1965 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:48 AM   #1
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
1965 results

Summary (courtesy of Rollo):

The World's Top Ten

A compilation of World Rankings from 4 sources may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost....4&postcount=43

Adding together the lists (#1=10 points, #2=9 etc) a composite top elite would be:

01. Margaret Smith (Australia)------- 40 points
02. Maria Bueno (Brazil)--------------36 points
03. Lesley Turner (Australia)---------29 points
04. Billie Jean Moffitt (United States)-29 points
05. Nancy Richey (United States)----22 points
06. Ann Jones (Great Britian)--------20 points
07. Annette Van Zyl (South Africa)--17 points
08. Christine Truman (Great Britain)--11 points
09. Carole Graebner (United States)--10 points
10. Francoise Durr (France)----------4 points

11. Norma Baylon (Argentina)--------2 points

Margaret Smith dominated the year, taking 3 out the four Grand Slams. The Aussie won her native championships over a field considerably strenthened by the Federation Cup, held earlier in January at Kooyong.

The wildly successful cup drew 10,000 to the finals, won by Australia over the United States. 11 nations participated despite the long distance and cost. The event demonstrated that the women could draw on their own and showcased the diversity of the top women. Five continents are among the nations in the world's top 10-with only Asia not being represented.

The payoff for hosting the Fed Cup for the Australian Championships was the strongest ever women's field ever, with 7 of the world top entering and a record draw of 52. For once the women were the feature attraction, as home fans came out in droves to see if Maria Bueno could unseat the home heroine.

Bueno won the first set of the final 7-5, the first set Smith had ever lost in an Australian final. Margaret won the next at 6-5 , and led 5-2 in the final set when the heat finally did Bueno in. Maria dropped to the ground, writhing about with cramps. Officials and Margaret watched, knowing that coming to Bueno's aid would result in an automatic default. Fans yelling in horror at the set finally prompted action, and the match ended in a retirement. Few women's finals in Austrailia before or since matched this one for drama.

Smith finds her momentum stopped cold on the tough Caribbean circuit. Losses to Durr (on clay in Trinidad) Turner (clay again at Barranquilla) and Richey (on cement at San Juan) sap her confidence. The San Juan is a real corker, as Richey survived two match points to take the title, winning 6-8 6-4 9-7. The very next week at the Masters in St Petersburg Nancy crushes Turner and Smith in back to back matches. A win at Dallas puts Nancy at 3-0 for the year vs Margaret. Smith lost only 8 matches all year, and 6 of them came on the Carib circuit in humid conditions.

Rome, the lead tune-up to the French, lacked both Smith and Turner. The decided favorites were Bueno, questionable after being out several weeks with an injured leg, and Richey, fresh from beating Smith 3 times in a row. Richey comes oh so close to winning the "5th major", barely losing a 3 set final to Maria Bueno. The tenacious Texan, famous for her trademark visor, had tied matters at 3-3 in the third when Maria went on one of her wonderdul sprees where no one can touch her. Afterwards Maria declared that Nancy would never win a major if she didn't come to net more.

The match of the week was the women's doubles final. Sometimes women's matches in Rome attract more pigeons than humans, but the Italian lobbing sensations Lazzarino and Pericoli attracted a huge crowd on an outside court vs Madonna Schacht and Annette Van Zyl. The mass of people was so noisy and unruly that it disrupted a men's semi nearby. Marty Mulligan was so mad at the screaming mob he threw his racquet to the ground and walked off court. His opponent refused to accept a default, and it was only after several minutes that he was persuaded to come back. Meanwhile Madonna Schacht ignores the crowds jeers as she insists on a linesman being removed after numerous bad calls go against the Aussies. After surviving 3 mps the Aussie-South African duo win after hitting what must have seemed their 1,000 overhead.

The French Championships had an Australian winner, just not the one favored to win. The favorites advanced to the semis, with Turner dodging a potentially dangerous Jones in the quarters when Ann defaulted. Jones was beset by injuries in 1964 and early 65 and still not at her best.

In the semis Turner beat Bueno 2-6 6-4 8-6. Once again Maria fell just short at Roland Garros even though she had won Rome. In the other semi Smith narrowly won over Richey 7-5 6-4, the American having 2 set points. This was Smith's first win over Richey this year after losing 3 consecutive matches to her.

Turner won a 6-3 6-4 straight set final over Smith, leaving Paris with her 2nd grand slam in singles and a 3-3 record vs Smith in their 1965 head to head at this point.

Only 2,000 watched a match featuring 13 service breaks. Smith made 57 errors, 29 in the first set. Turner won by keeping her errors to minimum-hitting 21 winners. Margaret had momentum at 2-0
in set 2, but lesley grabbed back momemtum by taking an 18 point game that drew heavy applause from the crowd. The match ended with 2 backhand errors by Smith.


Individual records for 1965

Margaret Smith (#1)

Won 20 of 28 events
Won 113 matches-lost 8 (.933 %)
Won 24 doubles events.

Won 3 of 4 slams, losing only in the finals at the French.

Won Perth, Australian, Good Neighbor, Caracas, Mexico City, Atlanta, Manchester, Kent, Wimbledon, Midland, Hoylake, Baden-Baden, German Chmps, Moscow, Poertschach, US Nationals, Glen Iris, Queensland, New South Wales, and Victorian Chmps.

Went on 11 event win streak that included 51 consecutive match wins. The streak was ended at the Australian Hard Courts by Turner.

Head to head: (29-8 vs top 10)
4-0 vs Baylon, 4-0 vs Bueno, 7-1 vs Durr, 2-0 vs Graebner, DNP Jones, 3-0 vs Moffitt, 4-3 vs Richey, 2-0 vs Truman, 5-4 vs Turner, 2-0 vs Van Zyl
----------------------------------------------------------

Maria Bueno (#2)

Won 4 of 12 events *(counting her divided title at Montana as a title, which was cancelled due to rain)
Won 42 matches-lost 8 (.840 %). Retired in 2 matches.
Won Wimbledon doubles with Billie Jean Moffitt

RU-Australia, SF-French RU-Wimbledon SF-US Nationals

Won Rome, Florence, Irish, and divided title at Montana.

She was out for the entire spring after losing in the Aussie final. She returned in triumph at Rome-the highlight of her year. Though beset with injuries she was the only woman besides Smith to make the smeis or better at all 4 slams, and no one other than Smith had a winning record against her.

Head to head: (12-7 vs top 10)

DNP Baylon, 1-1 vs Durr, 1-0 vs Graebner, 1-0 vs Jones, 2-1 vs Moffitt, 1-0 vs Richey, 0-4 vs Smith, 1-0 vs Truman, 1-1 vs Turner, 4-0 vs Van Zyl



Other sources

Most results are from Ugarte's wonderful thread at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=461694

Also thanks to Andrew Tas for his results in the Margaret Court thread, which added several key match results.


Unknown dates

Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Pia Balling d. ??

DF: Pia Balling/Gitte Grage d. ??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Jan Leschly d. ??

--------------

Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Bente Vagn-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Pia Balling/Jens Christian Andersen d. ??

--------------

West of Scotland Championships

FI: Anne McAlpine d. ??

--------------

August?, Alberta Championships, Calgary, Canada

FI: M. Allison d. ??

DF: M. Allison/B. Spiers d. ??

MX: C. Vickerson/K. Lawson d. ??

-------------

New Brunswick Open Championships, ??, Canada

FI: Bonnie MacNichol d. ??

DF: Linda O'Neil/Cynthia Streeter d. ??

MX: David Piers/Linda O'Neil d. ??

----------------

Colorado State Championships, Denver, US

FI: Anne Rose d. ??

----------------

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: Glenda Swan d. ??

note that on February 6-12 we have another result for this tournament.

-----------------

Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Bernice Carr Vukovich d. ??

---------------

Circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Tiiu Soome (Est) d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) 6-4 7-5

DF: Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Vera Filippova/Evgenia Larina Bantle 6-2 6-2

MX: Tomas K. Lejus (Est)/Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) d. Sergei Likhachev (Aze)/Irina Ermolova-Ryazanova 3-6 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Feb 13th, 2014 at 07:04 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:49 AM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of December 28-January 3

ends January 1, International Falcombridge Cup, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

SF:
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. E Ferrer 6-1 6-2
Julie Heldman d. Mary Habicht 6-3 6-4

FI: Julie Heldman d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Habicht/Heldman d. Cajigal/Coronado 6-3 6-2
------

ends January 2, Benalla New Year Tournament, Benalla, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. P. Barnett 6-0 6-1
------

December 26-January 2, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

QF:
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-1
Madonna Schacht d. J Nelson 6-1 7-5
Gail Sherriff d. Helen Amos 6-4 6-1
Robyn Ebbern d. Margaret Harris 7-5 6-3

SF:
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-4
Gail Sherriff d. Robyn Ebbern 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Billie Jean Moffitt 2-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Gail Sherriff/Carol Sherriff 6-1 6-2
------

December 28-January 2, Eastern Province Championships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

2R
Janine Lieffrig d. Esme Emanuel 7-5 6-1
Vivienne Wiggill d. Ingrid Frohling 7-5 6-4
Heather Nicholls Segal d. Pam Watermayer 6-3 6-4
Greta Delport d. Jean Forbes 6-0 5-7 6-3
Eunice Passmore d. Maryna Godwin 6-2 7-9 6-1
Francoise Durr d. Glenda Swan 6-3 6-3

QF:
Christine Truman d. Patricia Walkden 6-3 6-3
Janine Lieffrig d. Vivienne Wiggill 6-1 5-7 6-4
Heather Nicholls Segal d. Greta Delport 6-4 0-6 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Eunice Passmore 5-7 6-2 6-4

SF:
Christine Truman d. Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-0
Francoise Durr d. Heather Nicholls Segal 6-1 6-0

FI: Christine Truman d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d. Christine Truman/Heather Nicholls Segal 6-1 7-5
------

December 25-January 3, Asian Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Nirupama Vasant d. Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs S. Schlumberger/Rita Suriya d. Leela Punjabi/Nirupama Vasant 6-2 6-4

MX: Bob Hewitt/Delaille Nicholas Hewitt d. Ravi Vankatesan/Lakshmi Mahadevan 4-6 7-5 6-2
------

ends January 3, Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF:
Jill Blackman d. V Ode 6-0 6-0
Jan Lehane d. Helen Gourlay 6-0 6-0

SF:
Jill Blackman d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
Joan Gibson d. Jan Lehane 7-5 6-3

FI: Jill Blackman d. Joan Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 29th, 2012 at 09:27 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:50 AM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of January 4-10

January 4-9, Border Championships, East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF:
Christine Truman d. Valerie Koortzen Forbes 6-2 6-2

SF:
Francoise Durr d. Maryna Godwin 6-3 6-3
Ingrid Frohling d. Christine Truman 6-1 2-6 7-5

FI: Francoise Durr d. Ingrid Frohling 1-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d. Esme Emanuel/Pat Walkden 7-5 6-2
------

January 5-10, Western Australian Championships, Perth (Grass)

1R:
Jan Longson d. Billie Jean Moffitt 3-6 6-2 7-5
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Lesley Hunt 3-6 6-3 6-2
Margaret Smith d A McKenzie 6-1 6-1

QF:
Margaret Smith d. J. Foster 6-0 6-0
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Dorothy Whitely 6-2 6-2
Robyn Ebbern d. B. Bourne 6-2 6-1

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 6-3 6-3
Robyn Ebbern d. Gwenda Don 6-3 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Smith/Helen Plaisted d. Robyn Ebbern/Dorothy Whitely 7-5 6-4
------

January 4-10, Florida State Championships, Orlando, US (Clay)

2R:
Trudy Groenman d. Pam Sullivan 6-0 6-0
Ingrid Lofdahl d. Pam Lewis 6-1 6-0

QF:
Alice Luthy Tym d. Norma Boyle 6-1 6-0
Nancy Corse Reed d. Elly Krocke 6-1 6-3
Trudy Groenman d. Juliana Peterson 6-0 6-3
Betty Stove d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-2 1-6 8-6

SF:
Nancy Corse Reed d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-3 6-1
Trudy Groenman d. Betty Stove 6-3 6-1

FI: Trudy Groenman d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-3 6-0

DF: Betty Stove/Elly Krocke d. Trudy Groenman/Maria Guzman 6-4 5-7 6-2
------

ends January 11, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch (Grass)

2R:
Sue Clements d. Alison Glenie 6-4 6-2
Heather Robson d. Bev Vercoe 4-6 6-2 8-6

QF:
Rita Bentley d. Sue Clements 6-4 6-2
Ethne Green Mitchell d. Bignell 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Terry d. Elaine Stephan 7-5 6-4
Ruia Morrison Davy d. Heather Robson 6-3 6-2

SF:
Rita Bentley d. Elizabeth Terry 6-1 6-2
Ruia Morrison Davy d. Ethne Green Mitchell 6-4 6-2

FI: Ruia Morrison Davy d. Rita Bentley 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Ruia Morrison Davy/E. Stephan d. Ethne Green Mitchell/Elizabeth Terry 3-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 28th, 2012 at 09:44 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:50 AM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of January 11-17

January 15-18- The Federation Cup, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong Stadium

1R: France d. Japan 3-0

Francoise Durr d. Kazuko Kuromatsu 6-2 6-1
Janine Lieffrig d. Yohko Obata 6-3 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig d. Obata/Matsumori 6-3 6-0

1R: Italy d. Germany 2-1

Lea Pericoli d. Helga Niessen 8-6 4-0 ret.
Francesca Gordigiani d. Heidi Schildknecht 4-6 7-5 6-4
Niessen/Schildknecht d. Pericoli/Gordigiani 6-3 6-1

1R: New Zealand d. Argentina 2-1

Norma Baylon d. Ruia Morrison Davy 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Terry d. Nora Bonifacino De Somoza 7-5 6-4
Morrison Davy/Terry d. Bonifacino De Somoza/Baylon 6-4 8-6

QF: Australia d. New Zealand 3-0

Margaret Smith d. Ruia Morrison Davy 6-1 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Terry 6-3 6-0
Smith/Tegart d. Morrison Davy/Terry 6-2 6-1

QF: France d. Brazil 2-1

Maria Bueno d. Francoise Durr 6-1 4-6 6-1
Janine Lieffrig d. Maureen Schwartz 6-1 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig d. Bueno/Schwartz 6-8 6-3 6-4

QF: Great Britain d. South Africa 2-1

Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 3-6 6-1
Christine Truman d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-2 2-6 7-5
Haydon Jones/Catt d. Van Zyl/Carr Vukovich 3-6 6-3 6-4

QF: Usa d. Italy 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt d. Lea Pericoli 6-3 6-1
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-1 6-0
Moffitt/Caldwell Graebner d. Pericoli/Gordigiani 6-0 6-2

SF: Australia d. France 3-0

Margaret Smith d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-2
Lesley Turner d. Janine Lieffrig 6-1 7-5
Smith/Turner d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-1 6-4

SF: Usa d. Great Britain 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-2 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Christine Truman 6-3 6-2
Moffitt/Caldwell Graebner d. Haydon Jones/C. Truman 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Australia d. Usa 2-1

Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 8-6
Lesley Turner d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-3 2-6 6-3
Moffitt/Caldwell Graebner d. Smith/Tegart 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

January 11-17, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach (Clay)

2R:
Carol Ann Prosen d. Elly Krocke 6-4 4-6 6-3
Maria Guzman d. Joffre Boyd 9-7 6-1
Betty Stove d. Nancy Bouchillon 6-0 6-0
Nancy Corse Reed d. Kathy Hansen 6-0 6-1
Alice Luthy Tym d. Gail Marcum 6-0 6-0
Karol Gagliano d. Ruth Coates 6-2 6-2
Trudy Groenman d. Mary Turke wo
Ingrid Lofdahl d. Kathy Pressly 6-1 6-2

QF:
Carol Ann Prosen d. Maria Guzman 6-2 6-4
Alice Luthy Tym d. Ingrid Lofdahl 11-9 6-3
Betty Stove d. Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-1
Trudy Groenman d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-3 6-3

SF:
Betty Stove d. Carol Ann Prosen 4-6 6-2 6-3
Trudy Groenman d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-1 7-5

FI: Betty Stove d. Trudy Groenman 6-4 6-4
------

ends January 17, March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego? , California, US

FI: Valerie Ziegenfuss d. Paulette Verzin 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF: Lapinski/Olds d. Ziegenfuss/Berrey 6-3 6-4
------

January 13-17, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia (Grass)

1R:
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Eastburn 6-2 6-2

QF:
Gail Sherriff d. Margaret Harris 6-3 7-5
Carol Sherriff d. Karen Krantzcke 5-7 6-4 6-0
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Mckechin 6-4 6-1
Helen Gourlay d. Dunn 6-3 7-5

SF:
Gail Sherriff d. Carol Sherriff 6-3 6-8 1-0 ret.
Helen Gourlay d. Rosa Maria Darmon 6-4 8-6

FI: Helen Gourlay d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 1-6 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:03 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:51 AM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, City of Miami Championships, Florida (Clay)

2R:
Betty Stove d. Rana Epstein 6-0 6-0
Elly Krocke d. Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0
Alice Luthy Tym d. Ann Lentz 6-1 6-1
Denise Wall d. Maria Mejides 6-2 6-4
Maria Guzman d. Jeanne Young 6-0 6-2
Ingrid Lofdahl d. Cynthia Bruce 6-0 6-0
Carol Ann Prosen d. Joffre Boyd 6-1 6-2
Trudy Groenman d. Doris Hill 6-1 6-0

QF:
Betty Stove d. Maria Guzman 6-0 6-0
Elly Krocke d. Alice Luthy Tym 8-6 6-3
Carol Ann Prosen d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 0-6 10-8
Trudy Groenman d. Denise Wall 6-3 6-4

SF:
Betty Stove d. Elly Krocke 6-3 0-6 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Carol Ann Prosen 6-0 6-3

FI: Betty Stove d. Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-2
------

January 19-24, Durban International, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

1R:
Glenda Swan d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-1

2R:
Heather Nicholls Segal d. S Walkden 6-0 6-1
Erica Ladlau d. Greta Delport 9-7 6-4
Glenda Swan d. E Morris 6-3 6-1
Vivienne Wiggill d. S Couder 9-7 6-2
Maryna Godwin d. Pam Watermayer 6-8 6-3 6-2
Pat Walkden d. S Stott 6-0 6-0
Valerie Koortzen Forbes d. Carol Rosser 6-1 6-1
Ingrid Frohling d. Laura Rossouw 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF:
Heather Nicholls Segal d. Erica Ladlau 6-0 6-1
Vivienne Wiggill d. Glenda Swan 6-4 6-3
Maryna Godwin d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-1
Ingrid Frohling d. Valerie Koortzen Forbes 6-4 6-1

SF:
Heather Nicholls Segal d. Vivienne Wiggill 6-4 6-0
Ingrid Frohling d. Maryna Godwin 6-2 6-2

FI: Ingrid Frohling d. Heather Nicholls Segal 1-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Swan/Pat Walkden d. Godwin/Frohling 7-9 8-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 28th, 2012 at 09:46 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:52 AM   #6
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

January 22-February 1, Australian Championships, Melbourne (Grass)
Venue: Kooyong Stadium

Seeded

1 Margaret Smith Aus
2 Maria Bueno Bra
3 Lesley Turner Aus
4 Billie Jean Moffitt US
5 Judy Tegart Aus
6 Carole Caldwell Graebner US
7 Robyn Ebbern Aus
8 Ann Haydon Jones GB
9 Madonna Schacht Aus
10 Gail Sherriff Aus
11 Jill Blackman Aus
12 Helen Gourlay Aus
13 Norma Baylon Arg
14 Deidre Catt Keller GB
15 Annette Van Zyl SA
16 Christine Truman GB

1R:
Dorothy Whitely d. Elizabeth Fenton 5-7 6-3 6-4
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Margaret Harris 6-2 7-5
Jill Starr d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 2-6 6-2 6-0
Mary Hawton d. Lynette Nette 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ruia Morrison Davy (NZ) d. Yohko Obata (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Rosa Maria Darmon (Fra) d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-1
Deidre Catt Keller (GB) d. Judy Twitt 6-3 6-4
Janine Lieffrig (Fra) d. Maree Schacht 6-3 6-3
Margaret Kynaston d. K. Matsumori (Jap) 6-2 6-0
Kerry Melville d. Heidi Schildknecht (Frg) 6-4 12-10
Christine Truman (GB) d. Bev Rae 6-3 6-0
Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d. Nora Bonifacino De Somoza (Arg) 6-4 8-10 7-5
Karen Krantzcke d. Maureen Schwartz (Bra) 6-1 8-6
Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Kaye Dening 6-1 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) 6-3 6-8 6-2
Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Robin Lesh 6-2 4-6 6-1
Maureen McCalman Pratt d. Kazuko Kuromatsu (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Ann Jenkins d. F. Marriott 6-3 6-4
Pam Southcombe Wearne d. Jenny Trewby (GB) 6-4 6-4
Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) d. Cheryl Begbie 6-4 6-4

2R:
Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 6-2 6-2
Helen Gourlay d. Janine Lieffrig (Fra) 0-6 6-3 6-4
Ruia Morrison Davy (NZ) d. Deidre Catt Keller (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon (Fra) 6-4 4-6 9-7
Jill Starr d. Madonna Schacht 9-7 1-6 6-2
Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) d. Mary Hawton 6-2 8-6
Lesley Turner d. Pam Southcombe Wearne 4-6 6-4 7-5
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 6-3
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d. Margaret Kynaston 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville d. Gail Sherriff 10-8 6-4
Robyn Ebbern d. Karen Krantzcke 9-7 6-2
Christine Truman (GB) d. Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-2 6-2
Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 6-0
Jill Blackman d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) wo
Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 6-0
Margaret Smith d. Ann Jenkins 6-1 6-0

3R:
Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Helen Gourlay 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart d. Ruia Morrison Davy (NZ) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) d. Jill Starr 6-4 6-2
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Lesley Turner 6-4 7-5
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d. Kerry Melville 5-7 6-4 6-1
Robyn Ebbern d. Christine Truman (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-2
Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Jill Blackman 8-6 7-5
Margaret Smith d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 7-5 6-1

QF:
Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Judy Tegart 6-2 6-2
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-3 6-4
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 6-2
Margaret Smith d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 6-3

SF:
Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-3
Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) 6-1 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 5-7 6-4 5-2 ret.
***10,000 witness a dramatic final as Bueno hit with cramps.

-----------------------------------------
Junior Girls Final
Kerry Melville d. Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R:
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner[1]-bye
Mary Hawton/Karen Krantzcke d. Maureen Schwartz (Bra)/Nora Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn)/Janine Lieffrig (Frn) [7] d. Beverley Rae/Pam Wearne 6-1 7-5
Lynne Nette/Maureen Pratt d. Cheryl Begbie/Penelope Begbie 6-2 6-3
Carole Graebner (US)/Rosie Darmon (Frn) [6] d. Margaret Harris/Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-1
Ruia Davy (NZ)/Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d. Norma Eastburn/Frances Marriott 3-6 6-0 6-3
Deidre Keller (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) [4]-bye
Helen Gourlay/Kerry Melville d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) 8-6 6-4
Madonna Schacht/Annette Van Zyl (SA) [8] d. Kazuko Kurumatsu (Jpn)/Yoko Obata (Jpn) 6-0 6-0
Kay Dening/Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Gwen Thiele/Jill Starr 6-4 6-3
Robyn Ebbern/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [3]-bye
Ann Jones (GB)/Judy Tegart[5] d. Therese Mackay/C Oliver 6-0 6-1
Robin Lesh/Jenny Trewby (GB) d. Kayoko Matsumori (Jpn)/Judy Twitt 6-4 6-1
Jill Blackman/Dorothy Whitely-bye
Norma Baylon (Arg)/Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] d. Janet Hyslop/Kerryl Treasure 6-1 6-2

2R:
Smith/Turner [1] d. Hawton/Krantzcke 6-2 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig [7] d. Nette/Pratt 7-5 6-2
Graebner/Darmon [6] d. Davy/Terry 7-5 6-2
Gourlay/Melville d. Keller/Truman [4] 7-5 6-3
Schacht/Van Zyl [8] d. Sheriff/Sherriff 6-2 7-5
Ebbern/Moffitt [3] d. Dening/Vukovich 6-3 6-3
Jones/Tegart [5] d. Lesh/Trewby 6-1 6-0
Baylon/Bueno [2] d. Blackman/Whiteley 6-3 6-4

QF:
Smith/Turner [1] d. Durr/Lieffrig [7] 6-2 6-4
Graebner/Darmon [6] d. Gourlay/Melville 7-5 6-3
Ebbern/Moffitt [3] d. Schacht/Van Zyl [8] 6-2 2-6 6-3
Baylon/Bueno [2] d. Jones/Tegart [5] 6-2 6-2

SF:
Smith/Turner [1] d. Graebner/Darmon [6] 6-2 6-2
Ebbern/Moffitt [3] d. Baylon/Bueno [2] 6-2 7-5

FI:
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner[1] d. Robyn Ebbern/Billie Jean Moffitt[3] 1-6 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=36)


1R:
Nora Somoza (Arg)/Eugene Russo (Arg) d. Dorothy Whitely/Brian Bowman 4-6 6-3 6-2
Charleen Hillebrand/John Hillebrand d. Maureen Schwrtz (Brz)/Ray Keldie 4-6 6-3 6-4
Jill Starr/John Keller d. Kayoko Matsumori (Jpn)/Mitsuru Motoi (Jpn) default
Elizabeth Terry (NZ) Keith Wooldridge (GB) d. Kerryl Treasure/Max Senior 6-1 6-2

2R:
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d. Margaret Harris/Whittaker 6-3 6-1
Janine Lieffrif (Frn)/Francois Juabert (Frn) d. Madonna Schacht/Barry Phillips-Moore 7-5 2-6 6-4
Billlie Jean Moffitt (US)/Warren Jacques [8] d. Somoza/Russo 6-2 6-2
Heide Schildknecht (Ger)/Geoff Pollard d. Deidre Keller (GB)/Will Coghlan 8-6 7-5
Rosie Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn) [4] d. Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Harry Matheson (GB) 7-5 6-2
Gail Sherriff/Tom Okker (Neth) d. Ruia Davy (NZ)/Ichizo Konishi (Jpn) 12-10 6-2
Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson [5] d. Hillebrand/Hillebrand 6-3 6-2
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity)/Ross Sherriff d. Lynne Nette/Colin Zeeman (SA) 6-4 6-3

Jill Blackman/Bill Bowrey d. Bernice Vukovich/Jan Hajer (Neth) 5-7 6-0 6-0
Judy Tegart/Tony Roche [6] d. Starr/Keller 6-2 6-2
Christine Truman (GB)/John Pearce d. Carole Graebner (US)/John Cottrill 6-1 6-4
Kay Dening/Jean-Noel Grinda (Frn) d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) [3] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Ann Jones (GB)/Cedric Mason d. Yoko Obata (Jpn)/Osamu Ishiguro (Jpn) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Francoise Durr (Frn)/Pierre Barthes (Frn) [7] d. Terry/Wooldridge 6-1 6-4
Annette van Zyl (SA)/Graham Stilwell (GB) d. Kazuko Kuromasu (Jpn)/Koji Watanabe (Jpn) 6-2 6-2
Margaret Smith (Aus)/John Newcombe [2] d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Christer Holm (Swd) 6-4 6-1

3R:
Turner/Stolle [1] d Lieffrig/Jauffret 6-1 6-2
Moffitt/Jacques [8] d. Pollard/Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
Sherriff/Okker d. Darmon/Darmon [4] 6-2 6-1
Ebbern/Davidson [5] d. Gordigiani/Sheriff 6-2 6-2
Tegart/Roche [6] d. Blackman/ Bowrey 11-9 6-2
Truman/Pearce d. Dening/Grinda 7-5 6-4
Durr/Barthes [7] d. Jones/Mason 6-3 6-3
Smith/Newcombe [2] d. Van Zyl/Stilwell 6-3 6-4

QF:
Turner/Stolle [1] d. Moffitt/Jqcques [8] 11-9 7-5
Ebbern/Davidson [5] d. G Sherriff/Okker 6-1 7-5
Tegart/Roche [6] d. Truman/Pearce 6-2 6-4
Smith/Newcomber [2] d. Durr/Barthes [7] 6-1 6-4

SF:
Ebbern/Davidson [5] d. Turner/Stolle [1] 6-3 6-4
Smith/Newcombe [2] d. Tegart/Roche [6] 6-4 6-4

FI:
Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson [5] and Margaret Smith/John Newcombe [2] divided the title.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 20th, 2012 at 08:00 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:53 AM   #7
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of January 25-31

January 25-31, Austin Smith Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

2R:
Stephanie DeFina d. Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-1
Eva Lundquist d. Iris Buntemeyer 6-0 6-0
Elly Krocke d. Maria Guzman 6-2 6-1
Alice Luthy Tym d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-2 6-2
Trudy Groenman d. Jane Hancock 6-1 6-1
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Heidi Hufschmid 6-2 6-4
Denise Wall d. Carol Ann Prosen 6-4 8-6
Betty Stove d. Helen Gfroerer 6-0 6-1

QF:
Stephanie DeFina d. Eva Lundquist 6-0 6-3
Elly Krocke d. Alice Luthy Tym 8-6 4-6 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Peachy Kellmeyer 8-6 6-0
Betty Stove d. Denise Wall 6-4 6-0

SF:
Elly Krocke d. Stephanie DeFina 4-6 6-3 6-2
Trudy Groenman d. Betty Stove 6-2 5-7 6-4

FI: Trudy Groenman d. Elly Krocke 6-4 6-3

DF: Groenman/Krocke d. Stove/Luthy Tym 6-3 6-2
------

ends January 31, Desert Invitation, La Quinta, California, US (Hard)
Draw 8

1R:
Mimi Arnold d. Kathy Nethery 6-2 6-1
Kathy Harter d. Paulette Verzin 6-4 6-2
Kathy Blake d. Sue Behlmar 6-1 6-4
Tory Ann Fretz d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-2

SF:
Mimi Arnold d. Kathy Harter 4-6 6-2 7-5
Tory Ann Fretz d. Kathy Blake 6-4 6-3

FI: Tory Ann Fretz d. Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-4 6-2
------

ends February 1, City of Fremantle Championships, Western Australia

FI: Gwenda Don d. Pamela Brand 7-5 6-1
------

ends February 2, Auckland Championships, New Zealand (Grass)

QF:
Sue Clements d. Jill Bignell 7-5 6-3
Elaine Stephan d. Lynn Holstein 6-3 3-6 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Shirley Marchant 6-1 6-2
Alison Glenie d. Heather Robson 6-2 6-3

SF:
Elaine Stephan d. Sue Clements 6-2 6-4
Rita Bentley d. Alison Glenie 6-4 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley d. Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-2

DF: Holstein/Marchant d. Bentley/Stephan 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:07 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:54 AM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of February 1-7

February 1-6, Northern Transvaal International, Pretoria, South Africa (Hard)

1R:
Carol Rosser d. Mrs Couder 6-1 6-0
Francoise Durr d. Esme Emanuel 6-1 6-0

2R:
Christine Truman d. Vivienne Wiggill 6-0 6-1
Glenda Swan d. M. Marais 6-4 6-1
Carol Rosser d. Valerie Koortzen Forbes 6-3 6-3
Patricia Walkden d. Janine Lieffrig 6-0 6-1
Margaret Hunt Price d. Dottie Knode 6-2 7-5
M. Smit d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 6-3
Eunice Passmore d. Greta Delport 6-3 7-5
Francoise Durr d. Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3

QF:
Christine Truman d. Glenda Swan 6-4 3-6 6-4
Patricia Walkden d. Carol Rosser 10-8 6-2
Margaret Hunt Price d. M. Smit 6-3 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Eunice Passmore 6-1 6-2

SF:
Christine Truman d. Patricia Walkden 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Margaret Hunt Price 6-3 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d. Christine Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: C. Truman/Carr Vukovich d. Hunt Price/H. Nicholls Segal 2-6 6-1 6-4
------

January 31-February 7, Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Helsinki, Finland

2R:
Gudrun Rosin d. Birgitta Lindstrom 6-2 6-0
Katarina Bartholdson d. Liv Paldan 6-3 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-2

QF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. A. Johansson 6-3 6-2
Gudrun Rosin d. Pia Balling 3-6 6-2 6-3
Katarina Bartholdson d. L. Ahonen 2-6 6-4 6-2
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-2 6-1

SF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Gudrun Rosin 6-3 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Katarina Bartholdson 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d. Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Dmitrieva Tolstoy/Rosin d. Blakelock Lloyd/Starkie 6-0 6-4
------

February 3-7, Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)
Draw 12 ?

1R:
Rita Bentley d. Bev Vercoe 6-1 6-4
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-2
Ruia Morrison Davy d. Maureen Schwartz 6-0 6-2
Jill Blackman d. Heather Robson 6-4 6-2

QF:
Judy Tegart d. Ethne Green Mitchell 8-6 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Heidi Schildknecht 6-2 6-4
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Lyn Holstein 2-6 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman d. Ruia Morrison Davy 2-6 6-4 6-3

SF:
Rita Bentley d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-3
Jill Blackman d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 6-3 6-2

FI: Rita Bentley d. Jill Blackman 6-4 6-3

DF: Tegart/Blackman d. Stephan/Morrison Davy 9-7 7-9 6-1
***Bueno in dubs only.
------

February 7, Dallas Invitation, Texas, US (Indoor)

FI: Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2
Draw may have been as small as 4!
------

February 2-8, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Lawn Tennis Club

QF:
Vivienne Dennis d. Mary McAnally 7-5 4-6 7-5

SF:
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-2
Winnie Shaw d. Nicole Filippone 6-1 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-0

DF: Filippone/Claudine Casa d. Dennis/Stephanie Percival 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 20th, 2012 at 08:04 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:54 AM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of February 8-14

ends February 11, Canterbury Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

QF:
Rita Bentley d. Lyn Holstein 6-2 6-4
Ruia Morrison Davy d. Shirley Field 6-1 6-1
Heidi Schildknecht d. D. Smith 6-3 6-1
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Shirley Marchant 6-1 6-4

SF:
Rita Bentley d. Ruia Morrison Davy 6-3 2-6 6-3
Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Heidi Schildknecht 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon 6-2 1-6 6-3
* we have these scores too 6-2 1-6 6-2 and 9-7 4-6 6-2

DF: Reyes Darmon/Bentley d. Morrison Davy/Schildknecht 6-2 4-6 6-4
------

February 6-12, Eastern Transvaal Tournament, Benoni, South Africa (Hard)

QF:
Margaret Hunt Price d. Sally Holdsworth 7-5 6-2
Patricia Walkden d. S. Smit 8-6 7-5
Glenda Swan d. Eunice Passmore 7-5 3-6 6-3
Carol Rosser d. Dottie Head Knode 6-4 6-2

SF:
Margaret Hunt Price d. Patricia Walkden 6-1 6-4
Carol Rosser d. Glenda Swan 6-0 6-4

FI: divided due to rain
------

ends February 12, Golden Gate Tournament, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

2R:
Pixie Lamm d. Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-0
Gerry Carter d. Debbie John 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF:
Rosemary Casals d. June Gay 6-0 6-1
Pixie Lamm d. Denise Carter 6-3 6-1
Cecilia Martinez d. Gerry Carter wo
Linda Van Der Meer d. Jean Solomon 6-0 6-0

SF:
Rosemary Casals d. Pixie Lamm 6-4 6-0
Linda Van Der Meer d. Cecilia Martinez 4-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Rosemary Casals d. Linda Van Der Meer 6-2 6-4
------

February 8-14, German Covered Court Championships, Cologne
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

1R:
Kirsten Seelbach d. Christiane Spinoza 5-7 6-3 6-4
Christiane Mercelis d. Renate Stolberg 6-4 6-2
Faye Toyne d. A. Pfannenberg 6-0 6-1
E. Szekerka d. Jenny Ridderhof 6-4 7-5

2R:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Amelie Hacks 7-5 7-5
Pia Balling d. I. Schuebel 6-1 9-7
Helga Niessen d. Edith Winkens 6-1 6-4
Christiane Mercelis d. Kirsten Seelbach 6-2 6-3
Faye Toyne d. E. Szekerka 6-2 6-1
Liv Paldan d. Michelle Boulle 6-3 6-4
Almut Sturm d. R. Breuer 6-4 6-8 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie d. G. Schwarz 6-3 6-1

QF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Pia Balling 6-1 7-5
Helga Niessen d. Christiane Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Faye Toyne d. Liv Paldan 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1

SF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Helga Niessen 6-1 6-4
Elizabeth Starkie d. Faye Toyne 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4

DF: Haydon Jones/Starkie d. Toyne/Mercelis 8-6 6-1
------

February 8-14, Monte Carlo Country Club Tournament, Clay

FI: Vivienne Dennis d. G. Bush 6-1 6-2

DF: Dennis/Stephanie Percival d. G. Howard/G. Bush 8-6 8-6 or 6-1 6-2
------

February 9-14, US Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachusetts
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club at Chestnut Hill

1R:
Diane Matzner d. Debby Garrison 8-6 6-4
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Marilyn Aschner 6-1 6-1
Elly Krocke d. Pat Stewart Edrich wo
Trudy Groenman d. Carolyn Clarke 6-1 6-0
Raymonde Veber Jones d. Lesley Sparling 6-2 6-0
Margery Rowbotham d. Jacqueline Bohlens 6-1 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-1 5-7 6-1
Kay Hubbell d. Jade Schiffman 6-2 6-3
Jane Albert d. Betty McCauliffe 6-1 6-0

2R:
Nancy Richey d. Louise Gonnerman 6-0 6-2
Tory Ann Fretz d. Roberta Zimman 6-1 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel d. Margery Rowbotham 6-2 6-0
Jane Albert d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-2
Karen Hantze Susman d. Donna Barker 6-0 6-0
Betty Stove d. Diane Matzner 6-0 6-0
Trudy Groenman d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-3 8-6
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Elly Krocke 6-4 6-1

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-1 6-0
Mary Ann Eisel d. Jane Albert 7-5 6-3
Betty Stove d. Karen Hantze Susman 11-9 2-6 7-5
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Trudy Groenman 6-2 6-1

SF:
Nancy Richey d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Betty Stove 3-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Nancy Richey d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-3 6-2

DF: Eisel/Hanks Aucamp d. Richey/Hantze Susman 9-7 4-6 6-2
------

ends February 14, Winter Covered Court Tournament, Prague, Czech Republic

SF:
Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Milena Startlova 6-0 6-2
Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d. Jana Volkova 6-0 6-1

FI: Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d. Jitka Horcickova Volavkova 9-7 6-4
------

ends February 14, Philippines Championships, Manila

SF:
Francesca Gordigiani d. P. Nygayo 6-3 7-5
Desideria Ampon d. Linda Lanuza 6-1 6-0

FI: Desideria Ampon d. Francesca Gordigiani 9-7 6-2
------

ends February 16, Noumea, New Caledonia

FI: Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon d. Morault 6-1 6-1

-----

February 14-15 1965 Victoria vs. N.S.W. (Pitt Cup) Women, Shepparton, Australia

Margaret Smith d Gail Sherriff 6-2 7-5
Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 28th, 2012 at 09:48 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:54 AM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of February 15-21

February 12-21, French Covered Court Championships, Paris
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Seeded
1 Ann Haydon Jones
2 Elizabeth Starkie
3 Christiane Mercelis
4 Irene De Lansalut

1R:
Michelle Boulle d. Anne Marie Vissault 7-5 6-4
Maud Galtier d. Maylis Burel wo
Marie Jeanne Dusapt d. Josette Billaz 6-0 6-2
Aline Nenot d. Alber wo

2R:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Nicole Seghers 6-0 6-0
Joyce Barclay Williams d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 6-0 6-1
Christiane Mercelis d. Hodge 6-1 6-1
Michelle Boulle d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-4
Marie Jeanne Dusapt d. Aline Nenot 6-3 6-4
Marion Cristiani d. Irene De Lansalut 6-4 1-6 7-5
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Faye Toyne 2-6 6-1 7-5
Ann Haydon Jones d. Solange Galtier 6-1 6-0

QF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Joyce Barclay Williams 7-5 6-0
Christiane Mercelis d. Michelle Boulle 4-6 6-1 6-2
Marion Cristiani d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-1 6-3
Ann Haydon Jones d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-1 9-7

SF:
Elizabeth Starkie d. Christiane Mercelis 2-6 6-1 6-4
Ann Haydon Jones d. Marion Cristiani 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon Jones d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-8 6-2

DF: Haydon Jones/Starkie d. Toyne/Barclay Williams 1-6 6-3 6-2
------

February 13-20, Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

1R:
Dottie Head Knode d. Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-2

2R:
Greta Delport d. Sally Holdsworth 6-4 8-6
Dottie Head Knode d. Carol Rosser 2-6 6-3 6-2

SF:
Annette Van Zyl d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-4
Christine Truman d. Greta Delport 7-5 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Truman 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Durr/Lieffrig d. Truman/Van Zyl 6-2 7-5
------

February 15-21, Montfleury Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF:
Vivienne Dennis d. Winnie Shaw 6-8 10-8 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Stephanie Percival 6-0 6-4
Marta Peterdy Wolf d. Mary McAnally 7-5 6-2
Johanne Venturino d. Wendy Hall 6-4 7-5

SF:
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-4
Johanne Venturino d. Marta Peterdy Wolf 6-1 7-5

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Johanne Venturino 6-2 6-1
------

ends February 21, New South Wales Hard Court Championships, Wollongong, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-2
------

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 11th, 2012 at 09:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:55 AM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of February 22-28

ends February 28, Dutch Covered Court Championships, Zuidlaren

QF:
Virginia Wade d. Kirsten Seelbach 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF:
Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-1
Faye Toyne d. Pat McClenaughan 6-4 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon Jones d. Faye Toyne 6-0 6-2

DF: Toyne/McClenaughan d. Haydon Jones/Wade 6-4 2-6 8-6
------

February 22-28, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF:
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-0
Johanne Venturino d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-0

FI: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-3
------

February 22-28, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

1R:
Michelle Boulle d. Sandy Warshaw 6-2 6-0
Farel Footman d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-4 6-3
Elena Subirats d. Mary Arfaras 6-1 6-1

2R:
Tory Ann Fretz d. Maria Guzman 6-3 6-0
Heidi Schildknecht d. Alice Luthy Tym 1-6 6-4 6-4
Farel Footman d. Michelle Boulle 7-5 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 8-6
Elly Krocke d. Monique Salfati 1-6 8-6 6-4
Eva Lundquist d. Raymonde Veber Jones 4-6 9-7 6-4
Betty Stove d. Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
Judy Alvarez Campbell d. Polita Palacios 6-2 6-2

QF:
Tory Ann Fretz d. Heidi Schildknecht 4-6 6-2 7-5
Farel Footman d. Trudy Groenman 5-7 6-4 8-6
Elly Krocke d. Eva Lundquist 6-8 6-1 6-4
Judy Alvarez Campbell d. Betty Stove 6-4 8-6

SF:
Tory Ann Fretz d. Farel Footman 6-0 6-0
Judy Alvarez Campbell d. Elly Krocke 6-2 6-4

FI: Tory Ann Fretz d. Judy Alvarez Campbell 6-2 6-1

DF: Shildknecht/Groenman d. Alvarez Campbell/Subirats 6-1 6-2
------

February 25-28, Georges Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoor)

QF:
Mary McAnally d. S. Chevalier 6-1 6-1
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. S. Balay 6-1 6-0
Josette Billaz d. I. Frachon 6-4 7-5
Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon d. Mt Jurie Des Camiers 6-3 6-2

Sf
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Mary McAnally 6-1 6-3
Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon d. Josette Billaz 1-6 6-0 6-2

Finale
Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 6-2 7-5
------

ends March 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. Dorothy Whitely 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 11th, 2012 at 09:03 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:55 AM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of March 1-7

February 25-March 8, South African Championships, Johannesburg (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

1R:
Vivienne Wiggill d. Van Onselen 6-0 6-2
Margaret Hunt Price d. Nugent 6-2 6-0
Francoise Durr d. Valerie Koortzen Forbes 6-2 6-2
C. Bell d. Riddell 6-1 7-5
Marie Fourie d. Hodgman 7-5 6-1
Pam Watermayer d. Pirie 6-2 6-0
Esme Emanuel d. Callanan 6-3 6-1

2R:
Christine Truman d. Anita Van Deventer 6-0 6-0
Anne Owen d. Daphne Botha wo
Jean Forbes d. Y Wilkinson 6-3 6-0
Heather Nicholls Segal d. Estelle Dellar 6-4 6-4
Ingrid Frohling d. Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-3
Greta Delport d. Eunice Passmore 6-2 8-6
Patricia Walkden d. Marie Fourie 6-0 6-0
Francoise Durr d. C. Bell 6-4 6-3
Margaret Hunt Price d. Vivienne Wiggill 6-1 6-3
Esme Emanuel d. Pam Watermayer 6-4 6-3
Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Laura Rossouw 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dottie Head Knode d. Glenda Swan 6-3 6-0
Maryna Godwin d. Janine Lieffrig 2-6 6-4 6-4
Marlene Gerson Bethlehem d. Mrs Couder 6-0 6-0
S. Rossen d. Wolpert 6-4 6-1
Annette Van Zyl d. Carol Rosser 6-4 6-1

3R:
Christine Truman d. Anne Owen 6-1 6-1
Heather Nicholls Segal d. Jean Forbes 6-4 6-4
Ingrid Frohling d. Greta Delport 7-5 6-2
Francoise Durr d. Patricia Walkden 6-4 6-4
Margaret Hunt Price d. Esme Emanuel 6-2 2-6 6-2
Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Dottie Head Knode 6-3 6-2
Maryna Godwin d. Marlene Gerson Bethlehem 7-5 6-2
Annette Van Zyl d. S. Rossen 6-2 6-3

QF:
Christine Truman d. Heather Nicholls Segal 9-7 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Ingrid Frohling 7-5 6-0 or 2-6 7-5 6-0
Margaret Hunt Price d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 12-10 6-0
Annette van Zyl d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 7-5

SF:
Christine Truman d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-4
Annette Van Zyl d. Margaret Hunt Price d. 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI: Christine Truman d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF
Nicholls Segal/van Zyl d. Durr/J. Lieffrig 4-6 6-4 6-2
Hunt Price/Truman d. Delport/Passmore 6-0 6-1

FI: Hunt Price/Truman d. Nicholls Segal/van Zyl 6-3 6-2
----

February 28-March 7, USSR (or Moscow) International Championships, Moscow (Indoor)

QF:
Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d. Galina Bakcheeva 6-3 1-6 6-3

SF:
Helga Schultze d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tiiu Kivi d. Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy 7-5 6-3

FI: Helga Schultze d. Tiiu Kivi 2-6 8-6 6-3

DF: Dmitrieva Tolstoy/Baksheeva d. Kodesova Vopickova/Schultze 6-4 7-9 6-2
------

March 1-7, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

2R:
Vivienne Dennis d. Ingrid Loeys 13-11 6-1
Stephanie Percival d. Mary McAnally 6-2 2-6 6-3

QF:
Mary Habicht d. Vivienne Dennis 7-5 6-4
Nicole Filippone d. Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-1
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Stephanie Percival 6-2 6-3
Johanne Venturino d. Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF:
Mary Habicht d. Nicole Filippone 8-6 4-6 7-5
Johanne Venturino d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-2 6-3

FI: Johanne Venturino d. Mary Habicht 6-2 6-3

DF: Habicht/Beltrame d. Shaw/Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 4-6 6-3
------

ends March 7, Belgium National Indoors Championships, Bruxelles

SF:
Christiane Mercelis d. Odette Jacob 6-1 6-1
Christiane Loeys d. Therese Leton 6-4 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Christiane Loeys 6-2 6-1

DF: Mercelis/C.Loeys d. M.Bedoret/Katia Lambert 6-0 6-1
------

March 2-8, The Good Neighbor Championships, Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

1R:
Lesley Turner d. Elena Subirats 6-3 6-4
Alice Luthy Tym d. Jacqueline Bolens 6-0 6-0
Tory Ann Fretz d. Eva Lundquist 7-5 6-2
Raymonde Veber Jones d. Heidi Hufschmid 6-2 7-5
Stephanie DeFina d. Sue Sterrett 6-2 6-2
Elly Krocke d. Maria Guzman 6-1 6-2
Farel Footman d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-4 6-3
Michelle Boulle d. Peachy Kellmeyer 8-6 3-6 6-1
Betty Stove d. Polita Palacios 6-0 6-0

2R:
Margaret Smith d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-2
Betty Stove d. Michelle Boulle 6-3 6-4
Heidi Schildknecht d. Farel Footman 5-1 ret.
Stephanie DeFina d. Elly Krocke 6-1 6-2
Raymonde Veber Jones d. Cynthia Bruce 6-0 6-1
Trudy Groenman d. ???
Tory Ann Fretz d. June Harbett 6-0 6-0
Lesley Turner d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-2 6-0

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Betty Stove 6-0 6-2
Heidi Schildknecht d. Stephanie DeFina 7-5 8-6
Raymonde Veber Jones d. Trudy Groenman 1-6 6-4 6-0
Lesley Turner d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-2

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Heidi Schildknecht 6-1 6-1
Lesley Turner d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 8-6

DF: Smith/Turner d. Fretz/Footman 6-2 8-6
------

March 7, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 9-7 6-0
------

March 8, Mornington Labour Day Tournament, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. W. James 6-0 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 24th, 2012 at 09:20 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:55 AM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of March 8-14

ends March 11, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles (Clay)

SF:
Elly Krocke d. Betty Stove 7-5 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-0 6-1

FI: Trudy Groenman d. Elly Krocke 6-4 6-2

*Small Caribbean event dominated by travelling Dutch team
------

March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Kerry Melville ??
------

March 5-14, United Arab Republic Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

1R:
Gail Sherriff d. Pat McClenaughan 6-1 6-3
Alia Winkler d. Janine Lieffrig wo
Francesca Gordigiani d. Carol Sherriff 7-5 5-7 6-4
Madonna Schacht d. Mrs Couder 6-1 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Sally Holdsworth 7-5 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Jill Blackman 8-10 6-1 6-2
Carol Rosser d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 7-5
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Faye Toyne 4-6 6-3 6-1

QF:
Gail Sherriff d. Alia Winkler 6-2 6-3
Madonna Schacht d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy 2-6 6-4 6-0
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Carol Rosser 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF:
Gail Sherriff d. Madonna Schacht 7-5 4-6 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-2 6-1

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-1

DF: Schacht/G.Sherriff d. Blackman/Starkie 6-1 6-4
------

March 8-14, Carlton Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

2R:
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Elsie Spruyt 6-3 6-2
Mary McAnally d. Mary Habicht 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF:
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-1
Mary McAnally d. Ingrid Loeys 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF:
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Mary McAnally 6-1 9-7
Evelyne Terras d. Dottie Head Knode 6-4 7-5

FI: Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Evelyne Terras 6-1 5-7 6-3

DF: F.Taylor/Head Knode d. Aguirre/Beltrame 1-6 9-7 suspended due to rain
------

March 9-14 (or 15-21), Antilles Championships, Port of Spain, Trinidad (Clay)

1R:
Tory Ann Fretz d. Michelle Boulle 6-3 3-6 6-3
Heidi Schildknecht d. Francoise Savy 6-1 6-0
Stephanie DeFina d. Jean Marsden 6-0 6-2
Monique Salfati d. Alice Luthy Tym 7-5 6-4

2R:
Margaret Smith d. Janet Horn 6-1 6-0
Elena Subirats d. Mildred Cambridge 6-1 6-0
Tory Ann Fretz d. Heidi Schildknecht 6-4 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Anita De Verteuil 6-0 6-1
Norma Baylon d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-4 6-3
Monique Salfati d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-3
Eva Lundquist d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-0
Lesley Turner d. Sheila Ince 6-0 6-1

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Elena Subirats 7-9 7-5 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 3-6 6-1
Norma Baylon d. Monique Salfati 7-5 8-6
Lesley Turner d. Eva Lundquist 6-2 6-3

SF:
Francoise Durr d. Margaret Smith 6-3 9-7
Lesley Turner d. Norma Baylon 6-1 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d. Francoise Durr 7-5 6-2

DF: Smith/Turner d. Durr/Baylon 6-3 6-4
------

ends March 14, Arizona State Championships, Phoenix, US

QF:
Sheila Wilson d. Christie Brightwell 7-5 6-0

SF:
Laurie Callaway d. Dorothy Clayton 8-6 6-3
Vicky Palmer Heinicke d. Sheila Wilson 7-5 6-0

FI: Vicky Palmer Heinicke d. Laurie Callaway 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Wilson/Clayton d. Brightwell/Harden 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 28th, 2012 at 10:08 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:56 AM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of 15-21

ends March 21, Redwood City, California (Hard)

QF:
Rosemary Casals d. Cathy Douglas 6-1 6-2
Sue Anawalt d. Sharon Russell 6-2 6-3
Linda Van Der Meer d. Cecilia Martinez 6-4 6-2
Cathy Gagel d. June Gay 1-6 6-3 8-6

SF:
Rosemary Casals d. Sue Anawalt 6-3 6-4
Cathy Gagel d. Linda Van Der Meer 6-4 6-3

FI: Rosemary Casals d. Cathy Gagel 4-6 6-4 6-0
------

March 15-21, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

QF:
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-3 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Dottie Head Knode 6-2 8-6
Roberta Beltrame d. Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3
Mary Habicht d. Elsie Spruyt 6-1 6-3

SF:
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Virginia Wade 7-9 6-3 6-3
Roberta Beltrame d. Mary Habicht 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-2

DF: Sturm/Langanay d. Beltrame/G.Perna 6-0 4-6 6-3
------

March 15-21, Alexandria International, Egypt (Clay)

1R:
Gail Sherriff d. Pierrette Seghers Tacchini 6-1 6-1
Faye Toyne d. Carol Rosser 6-3 6-1
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Pat McClenaughan 6-1 1-6 6-1
Madonna Schacht d. Mrs Couder wo
Elizabeth Starkie d. Francesca Gordigiani 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jill Blackman d. Andrea Winkler 9-7 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Carol Sherriff 6-4 8-6

QF:
Gail Sherriff d. Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2
Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado 6-4 1-6 6-2
Madonna Schacht d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Jill Blackman 6-4 6-1

SF:
Gail Sherriff d. Anna Dmitrieva Tolstoy 6-1 1-6 6-3
Madonna Schacht d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-4

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 2-6 7-5
------

March 15-21 (or 8-14), Barranquilla, Colombia (Clay)

1R:
Elly Krocke d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-0 6-2
Norma Baylon d. Maria Guzman 6-0 6-0
Eva Lundquist d. Elena Subirats 3-6 6-1 6-0

2R:
Margaret Smith d. Michelle Boulle 6-3 6-3
Elly Krocke d. Farel Footman 4-6 6-3 7-5
Tory Ann Fretz d. Betty Stove 4-6 6-4 6-4
Francoise Durr d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-3 6-2
Norma Baylon d. Eva Lundquist 6-4 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Heidi Schildknecht 6-2 6-2
Stephanie DeFina d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-2
Lesley Turner d. Monique Salfati 6-2 6-2

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Elly Krocke 6-2 6-1
Francoise Durr d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4
Trudy Groenman d. Norma Baylon 6-3 ret.
Lesley Turner d. Stephanie DeFina 6-1 6-3

SF:
Margaret Smith d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Trudy Groenman 6-2 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 1-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Smith/Turner d. Schildknecht/Krocke 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 20th, 2012 at 08:10 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21st, 2012, 11:57 AM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,456
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1965 results

Week of March 22-28

March 22-28, Altamira International, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)

1R:
Stephanie DeFina d. Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 6-3

2R:
Margaret Smith d. Farel Footman 6-1 6-1
Trudy Groenman d. Michelle Boulle 5-7 6-1 6-1
Elly Krocke d. Tory Ann Fretz wo
Francoise Durr d. Eva Lundquist 6-2 6-3
Norma Baylon d. Elena Subirats 6-2 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Stephanie DeFina 7-5 5-7 7-5
Heidi Schildknecht d. Betty Stove 7-5 3-6 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-1 6-3

QF:
Margaret Smith d. Trudy Groenman 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Elly Krocke 6-4 6-1
Norma Baylon d. Monique Salfati 6-4 6-3
Lesley Turner d. Heidi Schildknecht 7-5 13-11

SF:
Margaret Smith d. F Durr 8-6 6-3
Lesley Turner d. Norma Baylon 6-0 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 4-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Smith/Turner d. Durr/Baylon 2-6 6-0 6-1
------

March 22-28, Riviera Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)
Venue: Lawn Tennis Club

1R:
Gail Sherriff d. Maria Leyrer ???

2R:
Gail Sherriff d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-2
Roberta Beltrame d. Anne Owen 6-1 6-2
Almut Sturm d. Joyce Barclay Williams 7-5 6-3
Edda Buding d. Mary Habicht ???

QF:
Gail Sherriff d. Dottie Head Knode 7-5 6-2
Pat McClenaughan d. Roberta Beltrame 4-6 6-4 6-2
Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-4
Virginia Wade d. Edda Buding 6-2 7-5

SF:
Gail Sherriff d. Pat McClenaughan 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 6-3

FI: Gail Sherriff d. Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF: Toyne/McClenaughan d. Barclay Williams/Shaw 3-6 6-2 6-2
------

March 22-28, Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)
Draw 16

1R:
Nancy Richey d. Sue Shrader 6-1 6-1
Kathy Harter d. Kathy Blake 7-5 6-1
Karen Hantze Susman d. Rosemary Casals 6-4 1-6 6-2
Justina Bricka d. Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-4
Jane Albert d. Gwen Bussa 6-2 6-4
Carol Hanks Aucamp d. Laurie Callaway wo
Mimi Arnold d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-3
Vicky Palmer Heinicke d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 7-5 4-6 6-3

QF:
Nancy Richey d. Kathy Harter 6-4 4-6 6-3
Justina Bricka d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-3 6-3
Jane Albert d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-2 6-3
Mimi Arnold d. Vicky Palmer Heinicke 6-4 7-5

SF:
Justina Bricka d. Nancy Richey 6-4 6-1
Jane Albert d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 7-5

FI: Justina Bricka d. Jane Albert 6-2 6-4
------

Mar 28, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 11th, 2012 at 09:44 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios