Official Tournament Winners by Event - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 08:11 PM   #46
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
W
*******************************************

Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

1921 Winifred MacClellan Keays d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-1
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Camilla Rimington 10-8 6-2
1924 Edith Clarke d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4
1925 Edith Clarke d. Madge Valantine 6-0 3-6 6-2
1926 Edith Clarke d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-1 6-3
1927 Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Sybil Stokes 7-5 6-4
1928 Helen Evelyn-Jones d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-4 6-1
1929 Doris Eastley d. Janice Harry 3-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Nellie Organ d. Doris Eastley 6-2 5-7 6-3
1931 Andree Lucas d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-0
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Betty Boas 6-4 6-2
1933 Gethyn Harry d. W.E. Murphy 6-4 6-3
1934 Gethyn Harry d. Helen Evelyn-Jones Gilbert 6-4 6-2
1935 Nancy Dickin d. Helen Evelyn-Jones Gilbert 6-2 6-1


Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia

Wangaratta Lawn Tennis Club
http://www.wanglawntennis.com.au/Tou...penWinners.pdf

1950 Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 6-3
1951 Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-3 6-2
1952 Loris Nichols Southam d. Wilma Boyd 5-6 6-5 6-2
1953 Wilma Boyd
1954 Loris Nichols Southam
1955 Loris Nichols Southam
1956 Pam Southcombe Wearne

1959 Margot Rayson

1961 Beverley Mance Rae

1963 M. Jackson
1964 Barbara Kynaston
1965 Wilma Boyd
1966 Wilma Boyd
1967 Joan Barker
1968 Helen Sheedy
1969 Ann (or Barbara) Jenkins
1970 Deidre Jarvis
1971 K. Wilkingson
1972 Gail Williams
1973 Lesley Masson
1974 Lois Raymond
1975 Lois Raymond
1976 Gail Williams
1977 Mary Sawyer d. Christine Matison Dorey 7-6 6-2
1978 washed out
1979 G. Wilson d. H. Cox 6-0 6-0
1980 Dianne Francis
1981 Pam Hauw
1982 L. Plowman
1983 Michelle Hill
1984 Michelle Hill
1985 Michelle Hill
1986 Michelle Hill
1987 Brenda Catton Foster
1988 Michelle Hill
1989 Sue Batey
1990 Tania Cerne
1991 Michelle Hill
1992 Michelle Hill
1993 Brenda Catton Foster
1994 Michelle Hill
1995 Michelle Hill
1996 Sally Sekulovski
1997 Amanda Dundas
1998 Kylie McPherson
1999 Jesse Mulqueen
2000 Jesse Mulqueen
2001 Amanda Dundas
2002 Amanda Dundas
2003 Jesse Mulqueen
2004 Jesse Mulqueen
2005-2009 not held
2010 Stacey Kyriakopoulos
2011 not held
2012 Joanne Hughes
2013 Hope Curtis-McDonald
2014 Lisa Beck

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

In Warsaw were played tournaments in the past too, sometimes valid as Polish Championships.

1995 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) 7-6 4-6 6-1
1996 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1997 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
1998 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-0 6-3
1999 Cristina Torrens-Valero (Esp) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 7-5 7-6
2000 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Amanda Hopmans (Net) 2-6 6-4 7-5
2001 not held
2002 Elena Bovina (Rus) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-1
2003 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-7 6-0 3-0 ret.
2004 Venus Williams (US) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2005 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
2006 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-1 6-3
2008 not held
2009 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 3-6 6-0
2010 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warwick, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1910 Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-2
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Mabel Hurlbatt Dudgeon 6-1 6-2
1912 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. C. Smith 6-4 6-3
1914 Beatrice Lee
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 6-3
1920 abandoned
1921 N. Harries d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 3-6 6-3
1922 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-4 8-6
1923 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. [Madge] Slaney 6-3 6-0
1924 Mrs Nelson-Smith d. Joyce Brown 5-7 9-7 6-3
1925 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1926 Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston d. Mrs M. Scott 6-0 6-0
1927 Mary Cambridge d. Joyce Brown 6-3 4-6 6-4
1928 Dorothy Round d. Joyce Brown 6-3 6-4
1929 Mary Heeley d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-8 6-4
1930 Lucy Johnstone d. Betty Boas 7-5 6-2
1931 Marion Phayre d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-1 6-4
1932 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Betty Boas 6-4 6-0
1933 Olga Webb d. Betty Boas 3-6 6-2 6-2
1934 Evelyn Perry d. Betty Hobson 5-7 6-2 6-1
1935 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Evelyn Perry 6-4 6-4
1936 Irmgard Rost (Ger)
1937 not held


Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, England (Grass)

There was no non-handicap women's single event at this tournament in the early years (circa 1881-1890).
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.
[HO] means that the event was handicap only.

(incomplete roll)

1887 Evelyn Blencowe d. Gertrude Mellersh 6-1 6-1 [HO] **
1888 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Mrs Christie 4-6 6-1 6-2 [HO] **
1889 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Harriet Mellersh 8-6 6-1 [HO] **
1890 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Miss Hill 6-3 6-4 [HO] **
1891 N. Pope d. E. Whieldon 6-1 6-4 [HO] **
1892 Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Miss Goodman 2-6 6-2 6-2 **
1893 Miss Templeman
1894 Lucy Kendal d. Miss Templeman 6-4 6-4 **
1895 Ruth Dyas d. Mrs Valentin 6-3 6-1 * , **
1896 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 7-5 **
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Minnie Hunter 4-6 6-0 6-1 * , **
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 7-5 2-6 3-1 retired **
1899 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-3 6-1
1900 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 6-3
1901 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ellen Thynne Evered 7-5 retired
1902 Lucy Kendal d. Constance Hill 9-7 6-2
1903 Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 7-5
1904 Lucy Kendal d. L. Clarke 6-4 6-0
1905 Beryl Tulloch d. Lucy Kendal 3-6 6-3 6-2
1906 Violet Pinckney d. Berly Tulloch 6-4 6-4
1907 Violet Pinckney d. Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6
1908 Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 6-4
1909 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 10-8 6-1
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Edith Longhurst 6-2 6-1
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Beatrice Lee 3-6 6-4 6-3
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Perrett 4-1 retired
1914 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee 1-6 7-5 6-3
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs C. Pratt 8-6 6-4
1920 Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-0 6-3
1921 Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 4-6 9-7
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite, walkover
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-1 6-1
1924 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover
1925 Mabel Squire Mavrogordato d. Mrs C. Pratt 6-3 6-3
1926 Madge Slaney d. Mrs Nelson-Smith 6-4 6-3
1927 Madge Slaney d. Mrs Whitley 7-5 6-4
1928 Madge Slaney d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-4
1929 Grace Vaughton d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 4-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Madge Slaney d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne 6-4 5-7 6-3
1931 Madge Slaney d. Mie Johnstone 6-1 6-3
Tournament discontinued
----

** uncertain denomination

Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington, Virginia Slims / Avon Tournament, DC, US (Indoors)

From '72 to '78, and from '83: Virginia Slims
In '79 and '82: Avon

In '72 '73 at Bethesda, MD
In '74 '75 '88 '89 at Fairfax, VI

1972 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Chris Evert 7-6 6-2
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1974 Billie Jean King d Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1975 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1976 Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-1
1977 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 6-2 6-3
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Betty Stove (Net) 7-5 6-4
1979 Tracy Austin d. Martina Navratilova (Tch)6-3 6-2
1980-1981 not held *
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Anne Smith 6-2 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-1 6-1
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Zina Garrison 6-1 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-1 6-4
1987 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Barbara Potter 6-4 6-2
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-0 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Zina Garrison 6-1 7-5
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-1 6-0
1991 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 7-5 (on hard)


* in '80 '81 the Masters of the Colgate Championships was held in Landover, MD (a town near Washington) in the same period of previous Washington tournament.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

(incomplete roll)

1906 Elizabeth Ryan d. Alice Ryan 7-5 3-6 6-3

1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-0 6-4
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marion Pitts 6-1 6-1
1911 Mary K Browne d. Camilla Rimington 6-1 6-2
1912 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-1
1913 Mrs R.E. Bragdon d. Stella Fording 6-2 6-2
1914 Sara Livingstone d. Myria Lambuth 6-1 6-2
1915 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-3
1916 Sara Livingstone d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-2 6-2
1917 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 6-4 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1
1919 Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone, walkover
1920 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-1 7-5
1921 Mayme McDonald d. Rita Meyer 6-0 8-6
1922 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 7-5 6-1
1923 Corinne Stanton Henry d. Mrs (?) Bragdon 6-0 3-6 6-1
1924 Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-4 6-2
1925 Anna Muller Leachman d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-3 5-7 6-3

1927 Edith Cross d. Marion Williams 6-3 4-6 6-4

1929 Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Meyer Gross 4-6 6-0 6-0
1930 Alice Marble d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-2 6-0

1932 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-2 6-1
1933 Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-8 6-4 6-4
1934 Golda Meyer Gross d. Margaret Laird 6-4 6-3
1935 Catherine Rose d. Gussie Raegner 6-2 6-4
1936 Anne Morgan d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-2 6-3
1937 Wolfenden d. Eleanor Young (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1938 Mary Arnold d. Eleanor Young (Can) 9-7 0-6 6-2
1939 May Doeg d. Esther Hare Bartosh 8-6 4-6 6-1
1940 Helen Gurley d. Joanna Brooke 6-2 6-0

1953 Janet Hopps d. Pat Naud 6-1 6-0
1954 Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 4-6 10-8 11-9

1956 Jean Laird d. Linda Vail 10-8 3-6 6-4
1957 Amy Yee d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 7-5
1958 Janet Hopps d. Barbara Browning 6-3 6-3

1968 Alice Luthy Tym d. Farel Footman 6-3 2-6 6-4
1969 Mary Struthers d. Janet Hopps Adkisson 6-2 6-4


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

Sometimes, or often, it had the denomination Northamptonshire Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1908 E. Tootell d. Mrs Measures 2-6 6-4 6-3

1911 Mrs Neville-Smith d. Miss Gross
1912 A. Sargent d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4 5-7 6-3

1922 K.M. Marriott d. Mrs Vernon Taylor 6-2 4-3 retired

1925 K.M. Marriott d. Margaret Mellows 4-6 7-5 9-7

1933 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Ruth Armstrong Kirk 6-1 6-1

1938 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Valerie Scott 6-3 6-1
1939 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. D. Ivory 4-6 6-3 6-2

1946 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Rosemary Smith Mobbs 7-5 4-6 6-2

1948 Monica Ereaut d. E. Stephens 6-1 6-4
1949 Joan Physick David d. Jean Knight 6-3 4-6 6-2
1950 Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott d. Jean Knight 6-3 6-4
1951 Mrs B. Chamberlain d. Jean Knight 9-7 2-6 6-4
1952 Betty Wilford d. Jean Petchell 6-4 6-4
1953 Jean Knight d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 7-5 8-6
1954 Jean Knight d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-1 6-2
1955 Jean Knight d. A. Singlehurst 6-3 6-1
1956 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. Jean Knight 6-3 7-5
1957 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-2 6-2

1959 Judy Tee d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 7-9 6-3 6-2
1960 Frances MacLennan d. Judy Tee 3-6 6-2 6-2
1961 Judy Tee d. C. Grosveld 6-0 9-7
1962 Judy Tee d. J. Loggin 7-5 6-1
1963 J. Loggin d. J. Bagshaw 4-6 7-5 6-2
1964 Jean Knight d. Ruth Bennett Illingworth 17-15 6-4
1965 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 6-1 6-1
1966 Ruth Bennett Illingworth d. G. Liddiard 7-5 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Championships

Venues:
(1) played at Roath (Cardiff) and Penarth Clubs from 1886-1895 on grass
(2) played at Newport Athletic Club in Newport, Monmouthshire from 1897-1974.

Event held in June before Wimbledon until about 1893, when it moved to July. It soon became a post-Wimbledon event.

1886 L. Browne d. L. Stephens 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1887 Maud Watson d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3 6-3
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Pope 6-2 6-2
1889 Miss Pope d. Mary Sweet-Escott 6-0 6-2
1890 no women's singles event
1891 Miss Pope d. Mary Sweet-Escott 4-6 6-4 6-1
1892 Mary Sweet-Escott d. Miss Sweet-Escott 2-6 6-3 6-2
1893 Ethel Cochrane d. Miss Stoddart 6-0 6-1
1894 Helen Jackson d. Ethel Cochrane 8-6 6-2
1895 Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 4-6 7-5 6-4
1896 not held
1897 Henrica Ridding d. J. Cochrane 9-7 7-5
1898 Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 7-5 7-5
1899 Muriel Robb d. Henrica Ridding 4-6 6-4 6-4
1900 Constance Hill d. Alice Parr 5-7 6-4 6-2
1901 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Golding 6-1 4-6 7-5
1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Constance Hill 8-6 4-6 6-4
1903 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 6-3 0-6 7-5
1904 Connie Wilson d. Maude Garfit 6-3 6-4
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Connie Wilson 6-0 6-1
1906 May Sutton (US) d. Maude Garfit 6-1 6-0
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Toupie Lowther 6-0 7-5
1908 Maude Garfit d. Mrs G Booth (or Mrs G Bruce?) 6-2 6-3
1909 Maude Garfit d. Winifred Longhurst default
1910 Helen Aitchison d. Maude Garfit 8-6 6-4
1911 Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-1
1913 Edith Boucher Hannan d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-2
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 6-1
1915-19 not held due to WWI
1920 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 4-6 6-1
1921 Helen Aitchison Leisk d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-2 6-2
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 6-3 1-6 6-4
1923 Kathleen Raikes d. Edith Boucher Hannam 8-6 0-6 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-3 6-3
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Kathleen Raikes Bevir 8-10 6-0 6-1
1926 Gladys Seel d. Mrs R Fletcher 6-0 6-4
1927 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-2
1928 Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1929 Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 2-6 6-4
1930 Effie Hemmant d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4
1931 Effie Hemmant d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 5-7 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) 8-6 6-2
1933 Mary Hardwick d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-0 6-4
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-3 6-2
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Gladys Seel 6-4 6-4
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Betty Clements 6-0 6-4
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Gem Hoahing d. Joy Hibbert 6-1 6-2
1947 Joan Curry d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-2
1948 Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 7-5
1949 Georgie Woodgate d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1950 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2
1951 Angela Mortimer d. Lorna Cornell 6-3 2-6 6-2
1952 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1953 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Rosemary Walsh (US) 6-3 6-1
1954 Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) and Jenny Middleton divided
1955 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Ann Haydon 1-6 6-1 6-2
1956 Ann Haydon d. Daphne Seeney 6-2 6-3
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-4
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 5-7 6-3 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) 11-9 6-3
1961 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 4-6 6-2 6-2
1962 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 6-4 6-2
1963 Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-3 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Christine Truman 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-0
1967 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4 6-4
1968 Kristy Pigeon (US) d. Faye Toyne Moore 6-2 6-0
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-0 8-6
1971 Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1972 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 7-5 6-2
1973 Julie Heldman (US) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 1-6 6-1 11-9
1974 Julie Heldman (US) d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-4
Event discontinued

Welsh Records:

Edith Boucher Hannam (1912-14,1920,1922) and Angela Mortimer (1951, 1957-60) both have 5 titles.

Ann Haydon Jones has the record for most finals at 9. She won in 1956, 1961-62, and was a losing finalist in 1955,1957-59, 1964, and 1967.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Welsh Covered Court Championships, Llandudno

Venue: Craigside Hydro Hotel
A Challenge Round was in force in the singles events during the early period.

(incomplete roll)

1894 (Apr) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Margaret Broadhurst Dickins 6-3 6-3
1894 (Oct) Margaret Broadhurst Dickins d. Ellen Cressy 1-6 6-4 6-4
1895 (Apr) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ruth Dyas 6-1 6-0
1895 (Oct) Alice Simpson Pickering d. Ida Cressy 6-0 6-4
1896 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Henrica Ridding 6-1 7-5
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 4-6 6-3 6-4
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6 7-5 11-9
1899 Muriel Robb d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-2 6-3
1900 Muriel Robb d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 6-0 6-1
1901 Muriel Robb d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 6-1 6-2
1902 L. Clarke d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 7-5 7-5
1903 Maude Garfit d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-2 6-0
1904 Violet Pinckney d. Mabel Squire 6-3 6-4
1905 Mabel Squire d. Elizabeth Lunt Heatley 10-8 7-5
1906 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. Miss Butler Lloyd 6-2 8-6
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-1 6-2
1908 E. Bosworth d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-1 7-5
1909 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-2 4-6 6-2
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs Williams-Vaughan 6-0 6-3
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 9-7 7-5
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mrs Perrett 6-3 5-7 6-4
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-0
1914-1918 not held due to WWI
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Pridmore 6-0 6-2
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Hall 6-1 6-0
1921 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 3-6 6-3
1922 Mary Gray Welsh d. Mrs Forster 6-0 6-1
1923 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Irene Maltby 6-3 6-3
1924 Marie Hazel d. Mary Gray Welsh 2-6 12-10 6-1
1925 Irene Maltby d. Marie Hazel 10-8 6-2
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 1-6 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-1
1928 Naomi Trentham d. Peggy Ingram Bouverie 6-2 8-6
1929 Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 8-6 6-4
1930 Freda James d. Ida Howitt 6-1 6-0
1931 Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 6-3 6-0
1932 Mie Johnstone d. N. Case 1-6 7-5 6-3
1933 Jeanette Morfey d. Dora Beazley 6-3 10-8
1934 Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Barbara Drew 7-5 6-2
1935 Dora Beazley d. Jackie McAlpine Brutton 6-3 7-5
1936 Denise Huntbach d. Valerie Scott 6-4 7-9 6-4
1937 Denise Huntbach d. Dora Beazley 5-7 6-1 6-3
1938 Freda James Hammersley d. Dora Beazley 6-3 6-2
1939-49 not held partly due to WWII
1950 Georgie Woodgate d. Susan Partridge 6-2 6-3
1951 Molly Stone d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5
1952 Joan MacLeod d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3
1953 Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 2-6 6-3 6-0
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison 6-2 7-5
1955 Elaine Watson d. Marian Craig-Smith 7-5 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Kensington Hard Court Tournament, London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1 6-1
1930 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 6-3 6-3
1931 Joan Ridley d. Mary Heeley 1-6 7-5 6-1
1931 Phyllis Mudford and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes.
1932 Dorothy Round d. Peggy Scriven 5-7 6-4 8-6
1933 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Yvonne Brown Law 6-1 6-3
1934 Betty Nuthall d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 4-6 7-5 7-5
1935 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Emma Cepkova (Tch) 6-3 6-8 6-3


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West of England Championships (Grass)

Held in Bath until 1895, in Bristol 1896 and from 1920

1881 Grace Gibbs d. Annie Layard 6-0 7-5
1882 Fanny Morris d. Grace Gibbs 6-4 6-4
1883 Maud Watson d. Pope 6-1 6-2
1884 Edith Davies d. Lilian Cole 6-4 6-4
1885 Grace Gibbs d. Edith Davies 2-6 6-4 6-0
1886 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
1887 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 7-5 6-4
1888 Lottie Dod d. Pope 6-3 6-0
1889 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 4-6 6-1 6-2
1890 Louisa Martin d. Pope 6-3 8-6
1891 N. Pope d. Agg 6-0 7-5
1892-1894 not held
1895 Helen Jackson d. Mrs (likely Madeline Fisher) O'Neill 6-1 6-1
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas 4-6 7-5 6-3

1920 Mabel Squire Parton d. Doris Covell Craddock 9-7 6-8 6-4
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Doris Covell Craddock 10-8 6-2
1922 Doris Craddock d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-1 6-1
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Covell Craddock 8-6 6-3
1924 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-3
1925 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 1-6 6-3
1926 not held
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-1 6-1
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-1
1929 Gethyn Harry d. Mrs Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1
1930 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. Freda Scott 6-1 8-6
1931 Doris Eastley d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 7-5 6-3
1932 not held
1933 Kay Stammers d. (Andrée?) Lucas 6-2 6-2
1934 Andrée Lucas d. (likely Gethyn) Harry 6-2 6-2
1935 Gethyn Harry d. Mona Riddell 6-4 4-6 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Daphne White Birch 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 9-7
1938 Mona Riddell d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 6-3 6-4
1939 Diana Wood d. Joan Curry 6-2 8-10 6-2
1940 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Peggy Scriven 8-10 6-3 6-3 *
1941-45 not held due to World War II
1946 Joy Hibbert d. Moss 3-6 6-3 6-2
1947 Joan Curry d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-4 6-0
1948 Joan Curry d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 6-2 6-3
1949 Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 3-6 6-3 9-7
1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1951 Beverly Baker (US) d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) 6-3 6-3
1952 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) 7-5 6-2
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3
1954 divided between Pat Ward and Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber)
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-1 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-2 10-8
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Frg) 7-5 6-0
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 6-3
1960 Deidre Catt d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 7-5 7-5
1961 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1963 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Elizabeth Starkie 9-7 6-3
1964 Karen Hantze Susman (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-8 6-3 6-3
1965 Nancy Richey (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-2
1966 Betty Stove (Net) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 7-5
1967 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 0-6 6-4 6-3
1968 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1971 not held
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-2


* I am not sure of the 1940 edition, it's need check again.

With a contribution of "the computer"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West of Scotland Championships (Grass)

For many years it was held at Castle Wemyss, in Wemyss Bay. A castle that was demolished in 1984.
The women did not play for the West of Scotland Championshps title in the early years of this tournament's existence, when the men's version was open only to players resident in the western counties of Scotland.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1886 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Jane Meikle d. Julia MacKenzie 6-4 5-7 6-0
1887 [Pollokshields] Julia MacKenzie
1888 [Pollokshields] Miss Rose d. Miss Simpson 0-6 7-5 9-7
1889 [Pollokshields] Miss Ferguson
1890 [Castle Wemyss] Miss Moir d. Miss Jackson 6-1 6-3
1891 [Inverkip] Miss Moir d. R. Templeton 6-4 6-1
1892 no women's singles event held
1893 [Castle Wemyss] H. Graham d. B. Watson 3-6 6-2 6-0
1894 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. H. Graham 6-2 6-0
1895 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. K. Jamieson 6-2 6-1
1896 [Castle Wemyss] Lottie Paterson d. B. Jackson 6-1 6-1
1897 [Castle Wemyss] K. Jamieson d. Mrs Foster 6-4 6-3 *
1898 [Castle Wemyss] Mrs Kidston d. K. Jamieson 6-2 3-6 6-3

1911 Mary Gray Welsh
1912 M. Fergus
1913 M. Stewart
1914 E. Abercrombie
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. G. Hendry 6-1 6-4
1920 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. A. MacDonald 6-4 6-1
1921 [Pollokshields] May Stewart d. A. MacDonald 6-4 5-7 6-1
1922 [Pollokshields] Mrs D. Richardson d. R. Stewart 6-2 6-2
1923 Phyllis Hengler
1924 [Pollokshields] Mrs K. Buchanan d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-2
1925 [Pollokshields] Mary Thom d. Jean Rankine 6-2 6-3
1926 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. A. Middleton 6-2 6-3
1927 [Pollokshields] Jessie Riddick d. A. Middleton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1928 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Jeanette Weir
1929 [Pollokshields] Jean Rankine d. Winnie Mason 6-2 6-1
1930 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. A. Middleton 6-3 9-7
1931 [Pollokshields] Gwen Sterry d. Winnie Mason 6-0 6-2
1932 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. J. Dunn 6-0 6-1
1933 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Jean Rankine 6-4 4-6 6-2
1934 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Mrs R. Harvey 6-3 9-7
1935 [Glasgow] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Winnie Mason 6-3 4-6 6-4
1936 [Pollokshields] Winnie Mason d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 4-6 7-5 6-2
1937 [Pollokshields] Louise Anderson d. Annie Gillespie 6-1 6-3
1938 [Pollokshields] Lesley Hunter Fulton d. M. Bruce Jones 2-6 6-1 6-1
1939 [Pollokshields] Mrs P. Smith d. Clara Butters 6-3 3-6 6-3
1940-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 [Glasgow] Gwen Sterry Simmers d. Heather MacFarlane 6-3 6-0
1948 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 6-0 6-3
1949 [Glasgow] Mrs L. (Clara) Black d. Heather MacFarlane 4-6 6-1 6-3
1950 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Gwen Sterry Simmers 6-1 6-3
1951 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. M. Allan 7-5 6-1
1952 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Isobel Vallance d. Heather MacFarlane 3-6 7-5 6-4
1953 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Helen Proudfoot 6-4 6-3
1954 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Isobel Vallance 6-1 7-5
1955 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-2 6-3
1956 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Marion Walker 6-0 6-2
1957 [Glasgow] Heather MacFarlane d. Anne Walker 6-1 6-3
1958 Anne Walker
1959 Frances MacLennan
1960 Anne McAlpine
1961 Anne McAlpine
1962 [Pollokshields, Glasgow] Joyce Barclay d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2
1963 Anne Paul
1964 [Glasgow] Frances McLennan d. B. McCallum 6-1 6-3
1965 Anne McAlpine
1966 Anne McAlpine
1967 [Glasgow] Kathy Harter (US) d. Frances MacLennan 6-4 3-6 6-0
1968 Sheila Moodie
1969 Carole Rosser Matheson
1970 Maria Guzman (Ecu)
1971 Jane O'Hara (Can)
1972 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-2 6-4
1973 Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Marjorie Love 6-3 6-4
1974 [] Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Jenny Dimond (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1975 [] Joyce Barclay Hume d. Annette Coe 6-0 6-4
1976 [] final not played between Linda Mottram and Wendy Gilchrist Paish
1977 [Glasgow] Ann Haydon Jones d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 6-2 6-2
1978 [Glasgow] Charlene Murphy (US) d. Keryn Pratt (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1979 [] Susan Leo (Aus) d. Nina Bland (Can) 6-4 6-2
1980 Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-0 7-5
1981 Elizabeth Gordon (RSA) d. Lisa Bublitz (US) 7-5 6-3
1982 Bernadette Randall (Aus) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 1-4 retired
1983 Renee Mentz (RSA) d. Louise Fitzgerald (Aus) 8-5 [first to eight games due to rain]
1984 Judy Erskine
1985 Judy Erskine
1986 Marjorie Love
1987 Susanne Mair
1988 Susanne Mair
1989 Susanne Mair
1990 Heather Lockhart
1991 Michelle Mair
1992 Jan Walker
1993 Deirdre Forrest
1994 Nicola Burns
1995 Nicola Burns
1996 Deirdre Forrest
1997 Heather Lockhart
1998 Heather Lockhart
1999 Nicola Burns
2000 Michelle Whitelaw
2001 Heather Lockhart
2002 Romana Owen
2003 Heather Lockhart


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Sussex Championships, Bognor Regis, England

The tournament which became the West Sussex Championships was first held in Chichester in that county circa 1890. However, there was no non-handicap singles event for women until the late 1890s.

The West Sussex Championships tournament was discontinued in 1912, but was successfully revived; it was held in Bognor Regis from that year until its demise circa 1981.

1899 M. Stonham d. Miss Tootell 6-2 6-2
1900 Beryl Tulloch d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-3 6-3
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Beryl Tulloch 6-0 6-1
1902 Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-0
1903 Alice Greene d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 6-4 6-4
1904 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-0
1905 Dora Boothby d. Lottie Paterson 6-2 6-0
1906 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Gertrude Provis Houselander 2-6 6-1 6-2
1907 Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-4
1908 Dora Boothby d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 8-6
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-3 8-6
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Helen Aitchison 7-5 6-3
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-2 6-4
1912 Mabel Squire Parton d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1913-21 not held
1922 Christine Tyrrell d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-3 6-2 *
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries 6-1 6-1
1925 Christine Tyrrell d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-3 6-4
1926 Christine Tyrrell d. Joyce Brown 8-6 6-1
1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell and Mary Davies divided the prizes
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-1
1929 G. Gilder d. Louise Bull 6-3 6-3
1930 G. Gilder d. M. Morton 3-6 6-1 8-6
1931 Louise Bull d. M. Bailey 6-4 6-2
1932 Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 8-6
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-2 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-0
1935 Gladys Osborne and Betty Soames divided the prizes
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Gladys Osborne 6-0 6-1
1937 Billie Yorke d. Gladys Osborne 6-1 6-4
1938 Gladys Osborne d. Thelma Jarvis 7-5 0-6 6-3
1939 Gem Hoahing d. Gladys Osborne Brigden 6-2 6-2
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Mollie Welsh 6-0 6-1
1947 Georgie Woodgate d. A. Margaret Carlisle 6-1 6-3
1948 Joy Hibbert d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 1-6 8-6
1949 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Leonie Brighton 6-4 6-4
1950 Gladys Southwell Lines d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-0 6-2
1951 Gladys Southwell Lines d. P. Lewis 6-4 6-4
1952 Angela Buxton d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-0 6-1
1953 Angela Buxton d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-2 6-4
1954 Sheila Griffin and Susan Waters divided the prizes
1955 Susan Waters d. Gem Gilbert 6-1 4-6 6-4
1956 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Gem Gilbert 6-1 6-3
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 6-3
1958 Janet Kemp and Margaret O'Donnell divided the prizes
1959 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Barbara Knapp 2-6 6-3 6-2
1960 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 6-4
1961 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Vivienne Dennis 11-9 3-6 6-3
1962-63 probably not held
1964 Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 7-5 6-1
1965 Susan Tutt d. D. Chapman, walkover
1966 probably not held
1967 P. Munslow d. J. Loggin 8-6 8-6
1968 Sandra Hole (Aus) d. Mrs S. Burley 6-2 6-4
1969
1970
1971 Barbara Walsh (Aus) d. M. Wray 6-1 6-1
1972 Mrs B. Diggen d. Mrs S. Burley 6-4 6-1
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978 A. Tripp d. Patricia Brailsford 6-3 4-6 6-4

1981 Charlotte Leatham d. J. (Jacqueline?) Boothman 7-5 6-3


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, USA

(incomplete roll)

1922 Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Powell 6-4 3-6 6-4 City?

1924 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4 6-2 in Wheeling
1925 Nancy Howard d. Heloise Beebe 2-6 6-3 7-5
1926 Eleanor Cottman d. Miss Sinclair 6-0 6-1

1928 Muriel Adams d. Marywill Wakeford 7-5 5-7 6-2
1929 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Josephine Dunham 6-0 6-1
1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 7-9 6-0
1931 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Gibbs 5-7 6-4 6-0

1933 Margaret Carspecken d. Louise Hofmeister 2-6 6-2 6-3
1934 Frances Grimes d. Ruth Martinez 6-3 7-5
1935 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Cootes 6-3 6-2
1936 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Edith Clarke 3-6 6-3 6-1

1938 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Edith Clarke 8-6 3-6 6-4
1939 Marta Barnett d. Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
1940 Gracyn Wheeler d. Catherine Wolf 6-0 7-5
1941 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Marlowe 6-3 6-3

1957 Peachy Kellmeyer d. Letti Ewing 6-2 7-5 in Wheeling


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Australian Championships, Perth

Due to the distance from the east coast of Australia, it was not until the 1960s - and travel by jet - that these titles regularly featured more than one or two visitors from other Australian states.

All known dates from 1978 in January

1895 (Oct) Miss Bell d. Miss Macklin 6-3 7-5
1896 (Nov) Stewart d. Mabel Lee Steere 6-0 6-4 (handicap event)
1897 (Sep) E. Calder d. Miss B. Stewart 6-3 6-0

1900 (Oct) B. Penny d. Martha Anthony Walsh 6-1 3-6 6-1
1901 Martha Anthony Walsh d. D. Staples 6-3 6-3
1902 E. Black d. Mrs Rockliffe 6-1 6-2
1903 (Nov) Martha Anthony Walsh d. E. Black 6-2 6-3
1904 (Nov) Alice Hone d. Ethel Woods Barker 6-2 2-6 7-5
1905 Martha Anthony Walsh d. Mabel Lee Steere 6-1 6-2
1906 (Oct) Rose Payten d. Mary Jones default
1907 (Oct) Martha Anthony Walsh d. Joy Ruse 4-6 6-3 6-3
1908 (Oct) Martha Anthony Walsh d. Joy Ruse 6-1 6-0
1909 (Oct) Ethel Woods Barker d. M. Low 6-4 4-6 6-1
1910 (Oct) M. Low d. Bailey 7-5 7-5
1911 (Oct) Ethel Woods Barker d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-2
1912 (Nov) Miss Ruse d. Miss McDougall 8-6 6-3
1913 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Kent 7-5 6-2
1914 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Mrs Brooke 6-3 6-3

1919 (Nov) Violet Mountain Mather d. Marjorie Mountain 6-4 6-2
1920 not held
1921 (ended 3 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5 6-1
1922 (ended 2 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Flora Dailey Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6
1923 (ended 2 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Doris Mountain 6-3 6-3
1924 (ended 1 Jan) Violet Mountain Mather d. Miss McDougall 6-2 6-0
1925 (ended 3 Jan) Ida Wedin d. Whitfield 6-4 6-0
1926 (ended 2 Jan) Margaret Officer d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 7-5 8-6
1927 (ended 1 Jan) Ida Wedin MacBeth d. P. Richardson 6-3 6-2
1928 (ended 2 Jan) M. Barker d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 3-6 7-5 6-0
1929 (Apr) Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3 3-6 6-4
1930 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Enid Morse 6-3 6-2
1931 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Peter Smith 6-2 4-6 6-1
1932 (Mar) Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6
1933 (Apr) Mollie McGrath d. Myrtle Herbert 8-6 6-0
1934 (Jan) Myrtle Herbert d. Ida Wedin MacBeth 6-0 9-7
1935 (Jan) Jean Glover d. Mollie McGrath 6-2 7-5
1936 (Jan) Mary O'Mahoney d. Jean Glover 6-3 6-3
1937 (Jan) Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4
1938 (Jan) Mary O'Mahoney d. Mavis Williams Cooke 6-4 6-0
1939 (Jan) Ellen (Nell) Trewhella d. Myrtle Herbert 6-1 5-7 6-2
1940 (Mar) Joyce Wood d. Mary O'Mahoney Prindiville 6-0 6-1
1941-45 not held due to World War II
1946 (Apr) Joyce Wood McDermott d. Mrs Edwards 6-3 6-3
1947 (Apr) Joyce Wood McDermott d. R. Ryan 6-0 6-0
1948 (Mar) Marie Toomey d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-4 6-3
1949 (Apr) M. Grace d. M. Nicholas 7-5 6-4
1950 (Apr) Helen Collins d. V. MacFarlane White 6-4 6-0
1951 (Mar) Joan Ryan d. L. Bandy 6-2 0-6 6-3
1952 (Apr) Joan Ryan d. Patricia Cunningham 6-2 2-6 6-1
1953 (Apr) V. MacFarlane White d. Joan Ryan 7-5 4-6 9-7
1954 (Apr) V. MacFarlane White d. Jill Langley 12-10 10-8
1955 (Apr) Gwen O'Halloran Thiele d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
1956 (Apr) Jill Langley d. J. McLeod 6-2 6-1
1957 (Mar) Helen Collins d. Jill Langley 3-6 6-4 6-4
1958 (Jan) Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
1959 (Jan) Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 1-6 8-6
1960 (Jan) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4
1961 (Jan) Dorothy Whitely d. Helen Plaisted 8-6 6-2
1961 (Dec) Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-0
1962 (Nov) Christine Truman (GB) d. Lesley Turner 6-0 6-8 10-8
1963 (Dec) Lesley Turner d. Judy Tegart 6-8 6-3 8-6
1965 (Jan) Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 6-1
1966 (Jan) Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-3 6-1
1967 (Jan) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1968 (Jan) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Margaret Smith Court 6-1 6-4
1969 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Lesley Hunt 75 61
1970 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-4
1971 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-2
1972 (Feb) Evonne Goolagong d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-2 7-5
1972 (Dec) Margaret Smith Court d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2
1973 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong d. Karry Harris 7-5 6-1
1974 (Dec) Margaret Smith Court d. Olga Morozova 64 7-5
1975 (Dec) Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Lesley Turner 6-2 3-6 6-4
1976 (Dec) Wendy Turnbull d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1977 not held
1978 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish 3-6 6-0 6-3
1979 (Jan) J. Davis (US) d. Mary Sawyer 6-4 6-4
1980 (Jan) Susan Leo d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 0-6 6-0
1981 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Anne Minter 6-0 6-3
1982 (Jan) Elizabeth Sayers d. Amanda Tobin 7-5 6-3
1982-83 Amanda Tobin *
1984 (Jan) Amanda Tobin d. Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-1
1985 (Jan) Jenny Byrne d. Robyn Lamb 6-1 7-5
1985-86 Christine Matison Dorey *
1986-87 Robyn Lamb *
1987-88 Christine Matison Dorey *
1988-89 Robyn Lamb *
1989-90 Paula Parentich *
1990 (Nov) Rennae Stubbs d. Kristin Godridge 6-1 6-1
1991 (Dec) Jenny Byrne d. Kate McDonald 6-2 6-4
1992-93 Narelle Kimpton *
1993-94 Narelle Kimpton *


Note by Jimbo:
*In the last years I am uncertain on the dates.

A contribution by GeeTee

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Dec 12th, 2014 at 09:16 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 08:12 PM   #47
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
W 2
**********************************************

Western Championships, USA

In 1955 and from 1969 to 1973 was valid as Tri-State Championships too.

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1896 [Chicago] Jennie Craven d. Carrie Neely
1897 [Chicago] Louise Pound d. Jennie Craven 6-0 6-3 7-5
1898 [Chicago] Juliette Atkinson d. Louise Pound
1899 [Chicago] Juliette Atkinson d. Myrtle McAteer 5-7 10-8 6-4 6-2
1900 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2 *
1901 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 6-2 6-1 6-1
1902 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 9-7 4-6 6-0
1903 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 8-6 6-1
1904 [Chicago] May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1 *
1905 [Chicago] Myrtle McAteer d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-2 *
1906 [Chicago] Winona Closterman Neff d. Miriam Steever 5-7 6-4 6-2 *
1907 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Louise Riddell Williams 7-5 6-4 *
1908 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 3-6 6-4 6-2
1909 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 7-5
1910 [Lake Forest] Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 5-7 6-2 7-5
1911 [Lake Forest] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1 *
1912 [Lake Forest] May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-0 6-3 *
1913 [Lake Forest] Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4 *
1914 [Lake Forest] Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3 *
1915 [Lake Forest] Carrie Neely d. Louise Pound 6-3 6-4 *
1916 [Lake Forest] Marguerite Davis d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-3
1917 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mary K. Voorhees 6-0 6-3 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-3 6-4
1919 [Kansas City] Corinne Gould d. Marguerite Davis 4-6 6-0 6-1
1920 [Cincinnati] Roberta Esch d. Mildred Rask 8-6 4-6 6-3
1921 [Indianapolis] Mrs H.S. Adams d. Ruth Wise 6-2 6-3
1922 [Chicago] Marion Leighton d. Jessie Grieve 6-1 6-1
1923 [Chicago] Ruth Smith Riese d. Marion Leighton 6-1 7-5
1924 [Indianapolis] Marion Leighton d. Lillian Litt Alter 6-2 6-4
1925 [Detroit] Mrs J. Johnston d. Marion Leighton 5-7 7-5 7-5
1926 [Indianapolis] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5
1927 [Dayton] Marion Leighton d. Clara Zinke 2-6 7-5 6-4
1928 [Dayton] Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-1 6-3
1929 [Glencoe] Ruth Bailey d. Clara Zinke 6-2 6-3
1930 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 3-6 6-4 6-1
1931 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Mae Ceurvorst 1-6 6-0 6-2
1932 [River Forest] Dorothy Weisel Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-4 4-6 11-9
1933 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 6-3 6-3
1934 [River Forest] Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-3 6-1
1935 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-3
1936 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-4 6-4
1937 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 7-5 4-6 6-4

1939 [Chicago] Virginia Wolfenden d. Patricia Canning 5-7 6-1 6-1
1940 [Indianapolis] Alice Marble d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-2 8-6
1941 [Indianapolis] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 9-7 4-6 6-3
1942 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-4

1944 [Neenah] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 6-2
1945 [Neenah] Doris Hart d. Mary Arnold 6-3 8-6
1946 [Indianapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Shirley Fry 3-6 6-1 6-3

1949 [Chicago] Magda Berescu Rurac d. Beverly Baker 2-6 6-3 7-5
1950 [Indianapolis] Beverly Baker d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1951 [Chicago] Toby Greenberg d. Jeanne Arth 6-1 3-6 6-3
1952 [Indianapolis] Anita Kanter d. Karol Fageros 7-5 6-4
1953 [Milwaukee] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Althea Gibson 7-5 6-3
1954 [Indianapolis] Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 6-3 3-6 6-2
1955 [Cincinnati] Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 [Indianapolis] Mary Ann Mitchell d. Barbara Green 6-8 6-2 6-2
1957 [Milwaukee] Karol Fageros d. Lois Felix 6-3 6-2
1958 [Indianapolis] Susan Hodgeman d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-0
1959 [Milwaukee] Karol Fageros d. Dottie Head Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
1960 [Indianapolis] Susan Hodgeman d. Farel Footman 6-1 6-2
1961 [Milwaukee] Mary Habicht (Brz) d. Lynn Haines 1-6 6-2 6-0
1962 [Indianapolis] Tory Ann Fretz d. Julie Heldman 8-6 6-3
1963 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-2 7-5
1964 [Indianapolis] Julie Heldman d. Jean Danilovich 6-4 0-6 7-5
1965 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0
1966 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1
1967 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Kerry Melville 6-4 6-0
1968 [Indianapolis] Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-2
1969 [Cincinnati] Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 1-6 7-5 10-10 ret.
1970 [Cincinnati] Rosemary Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1971 [Cincinnati] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1972 [Sharonville, Cincinnati] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1973 [Sharonville, Cincinnati] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-2 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US

http://www.mtlebanontennis.com/history
http://www.amd.usta.com/amd_tennis_history/west/

1910 Jane Craven
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss
1912 not held (US Clay Court Championships played in Pittsburgh that year)
1913 Mary K. Browne
1914 Myrtle McAteer
1915 not held (US Clay Court Championships played in Pittsburgh that year)
1916 Martha Guthrie d. Mabel Miller 6-2 7-5
1917 Mattie Carson d. Frances Dalzell 6-0 6-4
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 5-7 6-3 6-3
1919 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1920 Eleanor Tennant d. Martha Guthrie Snowden
1921 Martha Guthrie Snowden d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 3-6 6-1 6-1
1922 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1923 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1924 Naomi Thompson
1925 Naomi Thompson
1926 Naomi Thompson
1927 Dorothy Jarvis
1928 Dorothy Lewis
1929 Martha Guthrie Snowden
1930 Dorothy Jarvis
1931 Miriam Sullivan
1932 Dorothy Anderson
1933 Margaret Carspecken
1934 Barbara Duffy
1935 Edna Smith
1936 Barbara Duffy d. Jean Artzberger 6-0 8-6
1937 Jean Artzberger
1938 Barbara Duffy d. Naomi Thompson 8-6 6-3
1939 Naomi Thompson
1940 Joy Hartman
1941 Dorothy Boll
1942 Shirley Fry
1943 Margaret Carspecken Robinson
1944 Miriam Sullivan
1945 Margaret Carspecken Robinson
1946 Lucy Borrelli
1947 Lucy Borrelli
1948 Kay Welch Hackett
1949 Joy Hartman Liken
1950 Joy Hartman Liken
1951 Joy Hartman Liken
1952 Joy Hartman Liken
1953 Joy Hartman Liken
1954 Virginia E. Washburn
1955 Sue Herr
1956 Marian Bennett
1957 Marian Bennett
1958 Margot M. Reister
1959 Margot M. Reister
1960 Ruth Martin
1961 Margot M. Reister
1962 Janet Thomas
1963 Ruth Martin Haude
1964 Ruth Martin Haude
1965 Ruth Martin Haude
1966 Ruth Martin Haude
1967 Ruth Martin Haude
1968 Ruth Martin Haude
1969 Emilie Burrer
1970 Laura DuPont
1971 Laurie Fleming
1972 Kate Latham
1973 Mary Hamm
1974 Joanne Russell
1975 Joanne Russell
1976 Candy Reynolds
1977 Sheila McInerney
1978 Kathy Jordan
1979 Sheila McInerney
1980 Anne White
1981 Gretchen Rush
1982 Karen Smith
1983 Gretchen Rush
1984 Hee Baek
1985 Gretchen Rush
1986 Christine Gillis
1987 Carrie Cunningham
1988 Shannan McCarthy
1989 Monica Waniek
1990 Jennifer Rojohn
1991 Amy Chiminello
1992 Lee Ann Rstovsky
1993 Kara Schertzer
1994 Lilia Osterloh
1995 Michelle O *
1996 Alicia Kerstyn
1997 Teryn Ashley
1998 Julie Ditty
1999 Ann Nguyen
2000 Sarah Riske
2001 Mariko Fritz-Krockow
2002 Jackie Carleton
2003 Kelly Baritot
2004 Kelly Baritot
2005 Courtney Vernon
2006 Adrienne Elsberry
2007 Alison Riske
2008 Michaela Kissell
2009 Anna Mamalat
2010 Kara Cecil
2011 Joelle Kissell d. Ronit Yurovsky
2012 Anna Smith

* the surname is probably incomplete

A contribution by LKK

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa

Usually started late one year and ended early the next, where we usually put it.

1903 Miss H. Kuys

1906 Mrs A.C Paine
1907 Mrs S.B Syfret
1909 Miss A. Edwards
1910 Mrs G. Washington
1911 Mrs John Reid
1912 Miss M. Kelly
1913 Miss M. Kelly
1914 Mrs John Reid
1915 Miss E. Porter
1916-1919 not held due to WWI
1920 Miss A. Edwards
1921 Mrs S.M Wood
1922 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt
1923 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt
1924 Mrs Johnstone-Brown
1925 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1926 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1927 Billie Tapscott
1928 Mrs B.R Greenhalgh
1929 Miss M.F Hopkins
1930 Miss M.F Hopkins
1931 Mrs J.G Robins
1932 Audrey de Smidt
1933 Audrey de Smidt
1934 Billie Tapscott Robbins
1935 Billie Tapscott Robbins
1936 Dulcie Kitson
1937 Sheila Piercey
1938 Dulcie Kitson
1939 Dulcie Kitson
1940 Olive Craze
1941 Mary Muller
1942 (Jan) Sheila Piercey d. Mary Muller 6-0 8-6
1943-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 (Jan) Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Mary Muller 2-6 9-7 7-5
1947 (Dec?) Mary Muller d. Mrs Ethel (Toodles) Watermeyer 6-3 6-1
1948 (Jan) Mary Muller
1949 (Jan) Mary Muller d. Penelope Pentelow 2-6 6-4 6-1
1950 (Jan?) Mary Muller d. Dimbleby 6-3 6-2
1951 (Jan) Hazel Redick Smith
1952 (Jan) Solvieg Glietenberg
1953 (Jan) Jean Forbes
1954 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 7-5 11-9
1955 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 6-3 6-3
1956 (Jan) Dora Kilian d. Renee Schuurman 6-1 6-2
1957 (Jan) Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7
1958 (Jan) Heather Nicholls Segal d. Sandra Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4
1959 (Jan?) Jean Forbes d. Dora Kilian Shaw 6-4 6-2
1960 (Jan) Sandra Reynolds d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-4 6-4
1961 (Feb) Sandra Reynolds d. Lynette Hutchings 6-2 6-4
1962 (Jan) Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds Price 1-6 6-1 6-3
1963 (Jan?) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 7-5 6-3
1964 (Feb) Maria Bueno (Bra) and Darlene Hard (US) divided due to rain
1965 (ended 26.12.64) Christine Truman (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 3-6 6-1
1966 (Jan) Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 3-6 6-4 4-3 ret.
1967 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 7-5 6-4
1968 (Jan) Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1969 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1
1970 (Jan) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-1 6-2
1971 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Elizabeth Truter 6-1 6-0
1972 (Jan) Pat Walkden Pretorius d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-3 6-4
1973 (ended 23.12.72) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Pat Walkden Pretorius 6-0 5-7 6-4
1974 (ended 22.12.73) Ilana Kloss d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-3
1975 (ended 21.12.74) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-1
1976 Brenda Kirk Dimitriou d. Sue Mappin 6-3 6-3
1977 (Dec?) Linky Boshoff d. Annette Van Zyl Du Ploy 6-2 6-0
1978 (Dec?) Lesley Charles (GB) d. Rita Agassi (US) 6-3 6-4
1979 Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Lesley Charles (GB) 7-6 6-2
1980 Elizabeth Gordon d. Rene Uys 4-6 6-4 6-4
1981 Rene Uys d. Beverly Mould 6-2 6-3


A joint contribution by Rollo and Jimbo.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Western Transvaal Championships, South Africa

A closed event from 1959 to 1968

(incomplete roll)

1969 H Burger
1970 Mrs A Summers
1971 Pat Walkden
1972 Ilana Kloss
1973 Alison McMillan
1974 Alison McMillan
1975 Alison McMillan
1976 Annette van Zyl du Plooy
1977 Annette van Zyl du Plooy


A contribution by Rollo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

In 1913 '14 Brooklands Open, then St.George's Hill Tournament.
Venue: St.George's Hill LTC, open in 1913.

(incomplete roll)

1913 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6 BO, on Clay
1914 (May) Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-2 BO, on Grass
1914 (Jul) Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2 6-4 SGHT, on Grass
1915-18 not held due to WWI

1920 not held

1922 Eleanor Rose d. Vera Spofforth Youle 6-2 8-6

1924 Miss Taylor d. M. Hasler (Ind) 9-7 6-4
1925 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 0-6 6-3
1926 Eleanor Rose d. E. Norman 6-2 8-6
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3
1928 Peggy Saunders d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-4
1929 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-3
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1931 Phyllis Mudford and Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) divided the prizes
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-3
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-3 6-3
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Mary Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-3
1935 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-0 6-4
1936 Mary Hardwick d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 6-0
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Marble (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1938 Alice Marble (US) d. Bonnie Heine Miller (SA) 6-3 6-4
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Margaret Lewis and Dorrit Herbst (Tch) divided the prizes.
1947 Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Joy Gannon 6-1 7-5

1960 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-1 6-2

1964 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Mary McAnally 10-8 6-2

1966 Shirley Bloomer Brasher and Lorna Cornell Greville-Collins divided the prizes.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

White Sulphur Springs SEE Mason & Dixon Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wiesbaden, Germany

Held circa mid-May on clay courts in Wiesbaden, this tournament became one of the most important of the early German tournaments. An open women's singles event was held there for the first time in 1903.

(incomplete roll)

1903 M. Stonham (GB) d. Luise Berton 6-0 6-2
1904 Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3 6-1
1905 Lucie Bergmann d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-1 6-3
1906 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Lucie Bergmann 4-6 6-0 6-1
1907 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-3 9-7
1908 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2
1909 Marie Dufrénoy (Bel) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 6-2
1910 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-4
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0
1912 Mieken Rieck d. Lilly Salin 6-4 9-7
1913 Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 6-3 6-0
1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-2
1915-20 not held
1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann [score?]

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0 6-2

1926 Toni Weihermann d. Frau Brunenr 6-3 7-5
1927 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-0
1928 not held
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-3
1930 Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Anne Peitz 2-6 6-1 6-2
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 6-4 6-0
1933 not held
1934 Marie Luise Horn d. Cilly Aussem 5-7 6-2 6-2
1935 Marie Luise Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-2
1936 (May) Marie Luise Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-0
1936 (August) Marie Luise Horn d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lili de Alvarez de la Valdène (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1938 Marie Luise Horn d. Totta Zehden 6-0 6-1
1939 Annelies Ullstein d. Inge Schumann 6-4 6-3
1940 Wally San Donnino (Ita) d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ita) 6-1 4-6 6-1

1950 Barbara Scofield (US) d. Gussie Moran (US) 2-6 12-10 8-6
1951 Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) d. Margarete Käppel von Gerlach 7-5 6-4
1952 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1953 Joan Curry (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-4 4-6 6-1
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Inge Pohmann 6-0 6-3
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-3 6-2
1956 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Thelma Coyne Long 2-6 6-4 6-6 ret.
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 3-6 8-6 6-2
1959 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-1

1961 Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1962 Darlene Hard (US) d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-4
1963 Almut Sturm d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-4 7-5

1966 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2

1971 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 9-8 6-1


From starting contributions by Rollo and Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wightman Cup

It was a team competition for women contested from 1923 through 1989 (except during World War II) between teams from the United States and Great Britain.
U.S. player Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman wanted to generate international interest in women's tennis the way Davis Cup did for men's. In 1920, she donated a sterling vase to the United States Lawn Tennis Association (USLTA) as a prize for an international team competition. Initial efforts to involve teams from all over the world, and in particular France with Suzanne Lenglen, proved unsuccessful due to financial constraints. The USLTA decided to invite Great Britain to challenge for the prize. Each match consisted of seven 'rubbers': five singles rubbers and two doubles. The top two players from each team would face each other in singles, with the matches then reversed. A third singles player from each team would play each other once. Two doubles teams would compete, but no player could play more than one doubles match. The cup always ended with the doubles match played between the two top pairs from each team.

The inaugural competition was played on 11 and 13 August 1923 in the newly constructed stadium at the West Side Tennis Club in Forrest Hills, New York.
The matches were played in even years in Britain and in odd years in the U.S.
The U.S. matches were played at the West Side Tennis Club in Forest Hills, New York from the first year, 1923, through 1947, and the British matches were played at Wimbledon from the first year, 1924, through 1972.
The competition was a two-day event until 1967 when the U.S. event was held over three days in order to generate more revenue. A record 16,000 spectators attended that year.
Until 1957 all editions of the Wightman Cup had been played on grass courts, in later years also clay courts, cement and synthetic carpet were used. In 1978, the competition moved indoors to the Royal Albert Hall, was sponsored for the first time, and was called the Carnation Wightman Cup.

The competition was continued through 1989. The USTA and the Lawn Tennis Association jointly announced on February 20, 1990, that the competition would be suspended indefinitely, citing low interest following years of American domination.

1923 [Forest Hills, NY] United States 7–0
1924 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 6–1
1925 [Forest Hills] United Kingdom 4–3
1926 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1927 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1928 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1929 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1930 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1931 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1932 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1933 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1934 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1935 [Forest Hills] United States 4–3
1936 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1937 [Forest Hills] United States 6–1
1938 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1939 [Forest Hills] United States 5–2
1940–1945 not held due to World War II
1946 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1947 [Forest Hills] United States 7–0
1948 [Wimbledon] United States 6–1
1949 [Haverford, PA] United States 7–0
1950 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1951 [Chestnut Hill, MA] United States 6–1
1952 [Wimbledon] United States 7–0
1953 [Rye, NY] United States 7–0
1954 [Wimbledon] United States 6–0
1955 [Rye, NY] United States 6–1
1956 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1957 [Sewickley, PA] United States 6–1
1958 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1959 [Sewickley, PA] United States 6–1
1960 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1961 [Chicago, IL] United States 6–1
1962 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1963 [Cleveland, OH] United States 6–1
1964 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1965 [Cleveland, OH] United States 5–2
1966 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1967 [Cleveland, OH] United States 6–1
1968 [Wimbledon] United Kingdom 4–3
1969 [Cleveland, OH] United States 5–2
1970 [Wimbledon] United States 4–3
1971 [Cleveland, OH] United States 4–3
1972 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1973 [Brookline, MA] United States 5–2
1974 [Queensferry, Wales] United Kingdom 6–1
1975 [Cleveland, OH] United Kingdom 5–2
1976 [Wimbledon] United States 5–2
1977 [Oakland, CA] United States 7–0
1978 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United Kingdom 4–3
1979 [West Palm Beach, FL] United States 7–0
1980 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 5–2
1981 [Chicago, IL] United States 7–0
1982 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 6–1
1983 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 6–1
1984 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 5–2
1985 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 7–0
1986 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 7–0
1987 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 5–2
1988 [Royal Albert Hall, London] United States 7–0
1989 [Williamsburg, VA] United States 7–0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Violet Pinckney d. E.M. Vaughan 6-1 6-2
1921 Helen Eddis d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 6-1 *
1922 Violet Pinckney d. Blanche Duddell Colston 1-6 6-3 6-2 *
1923 Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Sheddon 6-4 6-4 *
1924 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 2-6 6-2 *
1925 Violet Chamberlain d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 7-9 6-4 *
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Phyllis Carr Sattterthwaite 4-6 6-3 10-8 *
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. K. Riley 6-1 5-7 6-0 *
1928 Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs N. MacLeod 6-3 6-0 *
1929 Helen Eddis d. G. Turner 6-4 6-3 *
1930 Margery Elton d. Dorothy Alexander 8-6 7-5
1931 Aline Mary Knapp d. Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick 7-5 6-4 *
1932 Aline Mary Knapp d. Daphne White 6-3 6-2 *
1933 Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Daphne White 6-2 6-0 *
1934 Mrs J. Bouch d. Daphne White Birch 6-8 7-5 6-2
1935 Mary Chamberlain (the former Aline Mary Knapp?) d. Daphne White Birch 6-0 6-3
1936 Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain d. Daphne White Birch 5-7 6-1 6-2
1937 Mary Chamberlain (the former Aline Mary Knapp?) d. Joan Goss 6-1 6-3
1938 Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-2
1939 S. Talbot d. T. King 6-1 6-4

1947 M. White d. Joan Stork 6-3 8-6

1949 Viola White d. Mrs J. Murphy 6-2 6-2
1950 Mrs P. Kerr d. J. Mackenzie 5-7 6-2 6-1
1951 Viola White d. M. White 8-6 6-1
1952 Viola White d. Mrs W. Shearing 7-5 6-2
1953 Viola White d. Rachel Rymer 6-1 7-5
1954 Viola White d. J. Blake 6-1 6-2

1956 Viola White d. Mrs W. Shearing 6-2 6-3
1957 Barbara Knapp d. Viola White 6-3 6-1

1959 Viola White d. Mrs B. Jennings 7-5 6-1
1960 Lynne Bryan (US) d. Jenny Young 6-3 6-0
1961 Anne Owen d. Viola White 6-1 7-5
1962 Viola White d. G. Chapman 5-7 6-4 6-2
1963 P. Murphy d. Mrs J. Shearing 4-6 8-6 7-5
1964 J. Chamberlain d. B. Chamberlain 6-0 2-6 6-3
1965 G. Liddiard d. B. Chamberlain 6-2 5-7 6-1
1966 G. Liddiard d. J. Chamberlain 4-6 6-1 7-6 in Swindon

1970 J. Chamberlain d. B. Chamberlain 6-3 6-2 * in Swindon

1974 V. Cooke d. E. Cooke 6-4 6-1 in Swindon
1975 J. Chamberlain d. V. Cooke 6-4 5-1 retired * in Swindon
1976 E. Cooke d. F. Douglas 6-3 6-2 in Swindon

1981 A. Biddlecombe d. S. Cleeves 2-6 6-2 6-4 in Swindon


* uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wimbledon - The Championships, England (Grass)

Challenge Round from 1886 to 1921.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1884 Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-8 6-3 6-3
1885 Maud Watson d. Blanche Bingley 6-1 7-5
1886 Blanche Bingley d. Maud Watson 6-3 6-3
1887 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley 6-2 6-0
1888 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1889 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Lena Rice (Irl) 4-6 8-6 6-4 *
1890 Lena Rice (Irl) d. May Jacks 6-4 6-1 *
1891 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-1 *
1892 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1893 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-8 6-1 6-4
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-1 *
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5 8-6 *
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 6-3
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 5-7 7-5 6-2
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 6-4 *
1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-3
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1902 Muriel Robb d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 7-5 6-1
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 4-6 6-4 6-2 *
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-0 6-3
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass 6-3 6-4
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton (US) 6-3 9-7
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-1 6-4
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4 *
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4 4-6 8-6 *
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-1 *
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-0 6-4 *
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 7-5 6-4
1915-1918 not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 10-8 4-6 9-7
1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-3 6-0
1921 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0
1922 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-2 6-0
1923 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2
1924 Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1925 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-0
1926 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1927 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-4
1928 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1929 Helen Wills (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-1 6-2
1930 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2
1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1932 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-3 6-1
1933 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-8 6-3
1934 Dorothy Round d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 5-7 6-3
1935 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-3 3-6 7-5
1936 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1937 Dorothy Round d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 7-5
1938 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-4 6-0
1939 Alice Marble (US) d. Kay Stammers [6] 6-2 6-0
1940-1945 not held
1946 Pauline Betz (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 6-4
1947 Margaret Osborne (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-4
1948 Louise Brough (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 8-6
1949 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 10-8 1-6 10-8
1950 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 6-0
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 7-5 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 8-6 7-5
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-2 7-5
1955 Louise Brough (US) d. Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) 7-5 8-6
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Angela Buxton 6-3 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Angela Mortimer 8-6 6-2
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 6-3
1960 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 8-6 6-0
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 4-6 6-4 7-5
1962 Karen Hantze Susman (US) d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) 6-3 6-4
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-4 7-9 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 7-5
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-4
1968 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 9-7 7-5
1969 Ann Haydon Jones d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 14-12 11-9
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1973 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-0 7-5
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-0 6-4
1975 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1976 Chris Evert (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 4-6 8-6
1977 Virginia Wade d. Betty Stove (Net) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert (US) 2-6 6-4 7-5
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-4 6-4
1980 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 7-6
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1983 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-0 6-3
1984 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 7-6 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1986 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 7-6 6-3
1987 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 5-7 6-2 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-7 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Zina Garrison Jackson (US) 6-4 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 3-6 8-6
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles (Yug) 6-2 6-1
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 7-6 1-6 6-4
1994 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 4-6 6-1 7-5
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 7-5
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1998 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 7-6
1999 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 7-5
2000 Venus Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-3 7-6
2001 Venus Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 6-1 3-6 6-0
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 6-3
2003 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Serena Williams (US) 6-1 6-4
2005 Venus Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 4-6 7-6 9-7
2006 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2007 Venus Williams (US) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Serena Williams (US) 7-5 6-4
2009 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 6-2
2010 Serena Williams (US) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2012 Serena Williams (US) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-1 5-7 6-2
2013 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2014 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-3 6-0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. M. Warner 7-5 6-1 First edition
1909 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 6-0 6-2
1910 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough
1911 Beatrice Lee d. Marguerite Sudgen Pearce 6-1 6-3
1912 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Lynch-Talbot 2-6 6-2 6-3
1913 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marguerite Sudgen Pearce 6-2 6-2
1914 Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

1920 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough and Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson divided the prizes
1921 Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson d. Muriel Stokes 4-6 6-3 8-6
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson 6-1 6-4
1923 Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-2 6-2
1924 Violet Pinckney d. Muriel Stokes 6-4 4-6 6-3
1925 Jessie Manley-Sims Stevenson d. Sybil Stokes 8-6 1-6 6-3
1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs Shedden 6-0 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 6-0
1928 Mrs Macleod d. Ellen Zoe Stokes 6-3 6-2
1929 Effie Hemmant d. Mrs W. Macleod 7-5 6-2
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-3
1931 Ermyntrude Harvey and Effie Hemmant divided the prizes
1932 Sheila Hewitt d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-3 6-3
1934 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4
1935 Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-3 6-8 6-1
1936 Billie Yorke d. Effie Hemmant Peters 8-6 4-6 6-4
1937 Lili de Alvarez de la Valdene (Esp) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-3
1938 Effie Hemmant Peters d. (Gay?) Mrs R. Chandler 4-6 6-3 9-7
1939 Mary Hardwick d. Peggy Scriven 6-0 6-2
1940-46 not held due to WWII
1947 Gay Chandler d. Joy Hibbert 9-7 7-5
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 7-5 3-6 6-4
1949 (Gay?) Mrs R. Chandler d. Viola White 4-6 6-4 6-4
1950 Patsy Rodgers d. Mrs J. Davy 6-3 6-2
1951 Viola White d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-8 6-3
1952 Viola White d. Doreen Spiers 5-7 6-3 6-1
1953 Viola White d. Barbara Knapp 7-5 6-4

1955 Viola White d. L. Bishop 6-4 3-6 6-1
1956 Viola White d. Betty Lombard (Irl) 10-8 6-4
1957 Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3 6-2

1961 not held
1962 K. Howarth d. Mary McAnally 6-3 4-2 retired
1963 Mrs V. Pool d. W. Reeves 6-3 6-4

1965 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Anthea Rigby 4-6 8-6 6-2
1966 Belinda Orchard d. G. Chapman 6-2 5-7 6-1

1969 Belinda Orchard d. P. Hargrave (or Penny Hardgrave?) 7-5 3-6 7-5
1970 Marilyn Greenwood d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-4

1972 Mrs B. Blackburn d. Diane Riste 7-5 6-0

1974 Diane Riste d. Mrs A. Wiseman 6-4 4-6 6-3
1975 Diane Evers (Aus) d. Diane Riste 6-4 6-3
1976 L. Hobley d. Debra Parker 6-2 6-1
1977 Donna Rubin (US) d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-3
1978 Judy Rich d. Helen De Giorgio (Mal) 6-3 2-6 6-1
1979 Cathy Drury d. Helen De Giorgio (Mal) 6-0 6-0
1980 Jenny Blyth-Lewis d. Eleanor Lightbody 3-6 7-6 6-4
1981 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. J. Lain 6-0 6-0
1982 Siobhan Nicholson (Irl) d. Belinda Borneo (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1983 Jane Langstaff d. Jane Wood 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Dec 12th, 2014 at 09:15 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 08:12 PM   #48
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
W 3
*****************************************

Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1911 C. Antrobus d. Phyllis Carr 4-6 7-5 6-3
1912 Madeline O'Neill d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 4-6 6-3 6-4
1913 Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0 4-6 6-2
1914 Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-4

1921 Mrs Holloway d. Nancy Palmer 6-3 10-8
1922 Margaret Haughton (Irl) d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 6-4 6-2
1923 G. Barton d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 7-5 6-3
1924 Blanche Duddell Colston d. Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) 6-1 6-4
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-2
1926 Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey, walkover
1927 Maude Cooper Jackson (Irl) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-3
1928 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 8-6 7-7 retired

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1903 Carrie Neely d. Miss Parker
1904 Mrs Speck (GB) d. Carrie Neely

1911 Alice Hibbard d. Miss A. Miller 5-7 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-3 *
1912 Katherine Waldo d. Alice Hibbard 4-6 6-2 7-5

1914 (Amanda?) Falker d. Guilberte Whitney Wells
1915 Carrie Neely d. Mrs Miller 6-3 6-2
1916 Carrie Neely d. Miss Voorhees 11-9 6-0
1917 Guilberte Whitney Wells d. Amanda Falker 5-7 ?? 6-4 Patriotic Tournament

1920 Mrs W. Chester d. Eloise Wilsey 6-3 6-2
1921 Katherine Waldo d. Guilberte Whitney Wells
1922 Helen Stewart d. Mrs A. Schlesinger 6-1 6-1

1925 Marion Leighton d. Katherine Waldo 6-2 6-3
1926 Marion Leighton d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-2 6-1
1927 Marion Leighton d. Mrs H. Holden 8-6 6-2
1928 Lucy Jane Hedberg d. Ruth Willard 6-3 6-0
1929 Ruth Oexman d. Louise Hofmeister 6-1 6-1
1930 Mae Ceurvorst d. Barbara Duffy 6-2 6-1
1931 Louise Hofmeister d. Virginia Watson 6-3 6-2

1933 Catherine Wolf d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-3
1934 Margaret Brosin d. Lucille Dailey 3-6 8-6 6-3
1935 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Virginia Watson 6-1 6-2
1936 Helen Fulton d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-2 6-1 6-3
1937 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 12-10 6-1
1938 Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton 5-7 6-2 6-4
1939 Geraldine Leitner d. Mary Burbach 6-1 6-1

1944 Elizabeth Hardin d. Marilyn McCrory 6-1 3-6 6-3
1945 Elizabeth Hardin d. Marilyn McCrory 0-6 6-1 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wismilak International / Commomwealth Bank

Named Wismilak International until 2006, Commomwealth Bank Classic in 2007 '08, Commomwealth Bank Tournament of Champions from 2009
Held in Surabaya (Ina) until 1997, in Kuala Lumpur (Mas) in '99 2000, in Bali (Ina) from 2001
Held on hard until 2008, indoors from 2009
In 2009 round robin with 12 women, from 2010 an eight-women draw.

1994 Elena Pampoulova Wagner (Ger) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 2-6 6-0 ret.
1995 Shi-Ting Wang (Tpe) d. Jingqian Yi (Chn) 6-1 6-1
1996 Shi-Ting Wang (Tpe) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-4 6-0
1997 Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
1998 not held
1999 Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Erika De Lone (US) 6-2 6-4
2000 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-4 6-2
2001 Angelique Widjaja d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 7-6 7-6
2002 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 3-6 7-6 7-5
2003 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-2 6-1
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-4
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 6-2
2007 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2008 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 6-0
2009 Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 ret.
2010 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 7-6
2011 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Marie Hazel d. Mrs South 6-1 6-2
1921 Marie Hazel d. Mrs Bellord 6-3 6-0
1922 Marie Hazel d. Miss Wynne 6-1 6-0
1923 Marie Hazel d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 7-5
1924 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Marie Hazel 6-0 6-2
1925 Irene Maltby d. Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge 6-4 4-6 6-3
1926 M. Wynne d. Irene Maltby 6-2 6-4
1927 Marie Hazel d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-8 8-6
1928 Dorothy Round d. Marie Hazel 8-6 4-6 6-3 valid as Staffordshire Championships

1930 Dorothy Round d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-2
1931 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Jackie McAlpine 6-3 6-2
1932 Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Page 6-1 6-2
1933 Mie Johnstone d. Mrs H. Page 6-3 6-4
1934 Dorothy Round d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-2
1935 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-3
1936 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Barbara Freisenbruch 6-0 6-2
1937 Mrs H. Page d. Isobel Cooke 7-5 6-1

1939 Elsie Hamilton d. Mary Norman 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1947 Sally Stoney Lister d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 6-1 6-4
1948 Sally Stoney Lister d. Isabel Follows 6-2 6-2
1949 Elsie Hamilton Phillips d. Patricia Cowney 8-6 6-3
1950 Patricia Cowney d. Gillian Gittings Worrall 6-3 6-3
1951 Elsie Hamilton Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-2 6-2
1952 Elsie Hamilton Phillips d. Molly Stone 6-3 6-3
1953 Y. Toyne d. L. Bishop 6-4 0-6 6-4
1954 Sally Stoney Lister d. Jane Godfrey 7-5 6-3
1955 Molly Stone d. Jane Godfrey 12-10 3-6 7-5
1956 Valerie Pitt d. Molly Stone 6-4 6-1
1957 Mrs R. Worrall d. Mrs L. Newman 3-6 6-0 6-1
1958 Rita Bentley d. Hazel Austin Cheadle 8-6 6-2
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Jones 6-1 6-4
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 8-6 9-7
1961 Ann Haydon d. Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-0 6-1
1962 Heather Cheadle d. Eleanor O'Neill 6-1 1-6 6-3
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 9-7 1-6 6-4
1964 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-1 6-3
1965 Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Jean Haskew 4-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Susan Tutt d. Jean Haskew 6-1 6-1

1968 Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) and Janice Townsend divided the prizes.

1970 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1971 Janice Townsend Wainwright d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2

1974 Jenny Dimond (Aus) d. Jenny Helliar 2-6 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Edith Longhurst d. Winifred Longhurst, walkover *
1909 Helen Aitchison d. Edith Longhurst 6-1 6-2
1910 Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Hawker (Lois Putman?) 6-0 6-1
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 0-6 7-5 6-4
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-4 6-0
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Edith Boucher Hannam 3-6 9-7 6-2
1914 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-4 6-1
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Mrs A. Hall d. M.A. Wright 6-3 6-2
1920 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 8-6 4-2 retired
1921 Helen Aitchison Leisk d. Marion Wright 6-2 6-3
1922 Eleanor Rose d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-2
1923 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-3
1924 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 5-7 6-2
1925 Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 4-6 7-5 6-3
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-2 6-4
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-4 6-4
1928 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 6-3
1929 Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Dorothy Round 3-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3
1931 Dorothy Round d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 6-2 6-4
1932 Dorothy Round d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-2 6-1
1933 Madge Slaney d. (Marjorie Cosens?) Stork 6-1 6-4
1934 Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5
1935 Dorothy Round d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
1936 Freda James d. Dorothy Round, walkover
1937 Dorothy Round d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 4-6 6-2 6-3
1938 Gaby Curtis d. Florence Ford 0-6 7-5 6-1
1939 Freda James Hammersley d. Betty Cooke 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Betty Clements Hilton d. Freda James Hammersley 6-1 6-3
1947 Allison Burton Baker (Aus) d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 5-7 6-4 6-4

1949 Patricia Ward d. Margaret Knott 6-3 6-3
1950 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Freda James Hammersley 4-6 6-4 6-3 *
1951 Helena Straubeova Matous (Tch) d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 9-7 6-2
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Barbara Knapp 6-2 1-6 7-5 *
1953 Hazel Austin Cheadle d. Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-3 6-2
1954 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Mary Harris 6-4 4-6 6-2 *
1955 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Inge Pohmann (Frg) 6-3 6-2 *
1956 Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) 6-1 7-5 *
1957 Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1958 Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-1 6-4
1959 Ann Haydon d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 10-8
1960 Ann Haydon d. Jill Rook Mills 6-1 6-2
1961 G. Martinaggi (Fra) d. Barbara Knapp 6-3 3-6 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Carol Rosser 7-5 6-4
1963 Carole Rosser d. Ula Sandulf (Swe) 6-1 6-1
1964 Margaret Lee d. (Wendy?) Hall 6-3 6-2 *
1965 Elizabeth Starkie d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 6-2 *
1966 Carole Rosser d. Alex Soady 6-3 3-6 6-3 *

1969 Lesley Charles d. Mrs J. Davies 6-1 3-6 7-5 *
1970 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2 *
1971 Janice Townsend d. Lesley Charles 4-6 6-3 6-3 *

1974 Jenny Dimond (Aus) d. J. Griffiths 9-7 6-0


* uncertain denomination

Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

World Covered Court Championships

In 1920 the event also carried the title of the London Covered Court Championships.

1913 (Stockholm) Helen Aitchison (GB) d. Kate Gillou Fenwick (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1914-1918 not held
1919 (Paris,Sporting Club) Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-3 6-4
1920 (London, Queen's Club) Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7 9-7
1921 (Copenhagen) Elsebeth Brehm d. Ebba Meyer 6-2 6-4
1922 (St. Moritz) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Jeanne Vaussard (Fra) 6-2 7-5
1923 (Barcelona) Kitty McKane (GB) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

World Hard Court Championships

The World Hard Court Championships, which were held on clay in the years 1912-14 and, after the First World War, 1920-23.

The tournament was held in Paris every year, with one exception, 1922, when it was held in Brussels.

The WHC event was designed by the French to rival Wimbledon as an international event of major significance. For years the United States refused to enter the International Tennis Federation until the "World Championship" titles were dropped from the events in Wimbledon and Paris. As a condition of entry into the ITF the Federation dropped the "World Hard Court" titles in 1923.

While the 1923 event was the end of the line for the WHC event it lived on under another guise. In 1924 the Olympic Games in Paris neatly replaced it, then in 1925 the French finally decided on a "French Open". The French Open was contested at the same site as the old World Hard Court events, making the WHC in a very real sense the forerunner of today's French Open.

1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-3 0-6 6-4
1913 Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-4 3-6 6-4
1914 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-2 6-1
1920 Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Panchita Subirana (Sp) 6-0 7-5
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-2 6-3
1922 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-2
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-3 6-3

Link to full results (thread by Newmark):
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=431903

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

World University Games aka Universiade

The International University Sports Federation (FISU) was officially formed in 1949, but its origin goes back to the 1920s when the Frenchman Jean Petitjean organized the first "World Student Games" in Paris, France in May 1923. The following year saw the birth of the International Confederation of Students (ICS), which held a congress in Warsaw, Poland. Several delegations took part and the movement was launched. From 1925 to 1939, many great sporting events were organized: in Prague (1925), Roma (1927), Paris (1928), Darmstadt (1930), Torino (1933), Budapest (1935), Paris (1937) and Monaco (1939).
But in these meetings we don't know if the tennis was always present. For example, it seems that in 1928 '33 '35 was played the Men's tournaments only.
The Second World War interrupted these meetings, but when peace was restored, France re-launched the World University Games.

This peace was relative, because the shadow of the Cold War soon divided university sport. In 1949 the International Students Union (ISU) organized games at which very few western countries participated, and the International University Sports Federation (FISU) organized its first International University Sports Weeks bringing together the western delegations. These meetings took place notably in Merano (1949), Luxembourg (1951), Dortmund (1953) and San Sebastian (1955). In a new departure in 1957, the Paris University Club under the influence of Jean Petitjean organized a World University Sports Championship, which brought together students from Eastern and Western blocks in Paris at the Stade Charlety.
Also for these meetings we don't know if the Women's tournaments were present.

Then arose the desire to organize a universal event in which students from all over the world could participate. In 1959 FISU and ISU agreed to participate in the games organized in Torino by the Italian association: CUSI. The Italian organizers baptized these 1959 games with the name Universiade and created the flag with a "U" surrounded by stars, which was going to begin its journey around the world, and replaced the national anthems at the medal-awarding ceremonies by the Gaudeamus Igitur.

"World University Games" organized by ICS aka CIE

1923 [Paris, Fra]
1924 [Warsaw, Pol]
1925 [Prague, Tch]
1927 [Roma, Ita]
1928 [Paris, Fra]
1930 [Darmstadt, Ger]
1933 [Torino, Ita]
1935 [Budapest, Hun]
1937 [Paris, Fra] Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Elfi von Kriegs-Au (Aut) 6-2 6-1
1939 [Monaco]
1939 [Vienna, Aut] organized by UIE aka ISU
1947 [Paris, Fra]

"International University Sports Weeks" organized by FISU

1949 [Merano, Ita]
1951 [Luxembourg]
1953 [Dortmund, Frg]
1955 [San Sebastian, Esp]

"World University Games" organized by Paris University Club

1957 [Paris, Fra]

"World Student Games" organized by ISU

1947 [Prague, Tch]
1949 [Budapest, Hun]
1951 [East Berlin, GDR]
1953 [Bucharest, Rom]
1954 [Budapest, Hun] not official edition
1955 [Warsaw, Pol]
1957 [Moscow, USSR]
1959 [Vienna, Aut]
1962 [Helsinki, Fin]

"Universiade" organized by FISU (except the first edition, organized by CUSI, the Italian Student Sports Association)

1959 [Torino, Ita] Irina Ryazanova (USSR) d. Zdenka Strachova (Tch)
1961 [Sofia, Bul] Jitka Horcickova (Tch) d. Zdenka Strachova (Tch)
1963 [Porto Alegre, Bra] Jitka Horcickova (Tch) d. Irina Ryazanova Ermolova (USSR)
1965 [Budapest,Hun] Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita) d. Irina Ryazanova Ermolova (USSR) 4-6 8-6 6-0
1967 [Tokyo, Jap] Nell Truman (GB) d. Ada Bakker (Net)
1970 [Torino, Ita] Tiiu Kivi Parmas (USSR) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-8 8-6 6-1
1973 [Moscow, Rus] Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)
1977 [Sofia, Bul] Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch)
1979 [Mexico City] Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) d. (Evgenia?) Biryukova (USSR)
1981 [Bucarest, Rom] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Romanov (Rom)
1983 [Edmonton, Can] Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Olga Zaytseva (USSR)
1985 [Kobe, Jap] Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Gretchen Rush (US)
1987 [Zagreb, Cro] Leila Meshki (USSR) d. Iva Budarova (Tch)
1991 [Sheffield, GB] Mana Endo (Jap) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)
1993 [Buffalo, US] Yi Jingqian (Chn) d. Kaoru Shibata (Jap)
1995 [Fukuoka, Jap] Kaoru Shibata (Jap) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)
1997 [Catania, Ita] Shi-ting Wang (Tpe) d. Maria Callen (Fra)
1999 [Palma de Majorca, Esp] Janet Lee (Tpe) d. Shi-ting Wang (Tpe)
2001 [Beijing, Chn] Na Li (Chn) d. Janet Lee (Tpe)
2003 [Daegu, Kor] Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (Rus) d. Xie Yanze (Chn)
2005 [Izmir, Tur] Eva Hrdinova (Cze) d. Cho Yoon-Jeong (Kor)
2007 [Bangkok, Tha] Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Margit Ruutel (Est)
2009 [Belgrade, Srb] Ksenia Lykina (Rus) d. Klaudia Jans (Pol)
2011 [Shenzhen, Chn] Nudnida Luangnam (Tha) d. Nungnadda Wannasuk (Tha) 6-2 6-4
2013 [Kazan, Rus] Sachie Ishizu (Jap) d. Sabrina Santamaria (US) 6-2 7-5


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Worthing, West Sussex, England (Grass)

Usually held around early August.

(incomplete roll)

1901 Alice Greene d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-3 ***
1902 Connie Wilson d. M. Stonham 6-1 6-3
1903 Alice Greene d. Hilda Lane 6-4 6-3
1904 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 9-7
1905 Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Alice Greene 7-5 8-10 6-3
1906 Gertrude Provis Houselander and Lottie Paterson divided the prizes
1907 Lottie Paterson d. Gertrude Provis Houselander 5-7 7-5 6-4
1908 Dora Boothby d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-1
1909 Jessie Tripp d. Dora Boothby, walkover
1910 Jessie Tripp d. M. Dillon 6-4 6-1
1911 Dora Boothby d. K. Goodwin 6-2 6-1
1912 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 3-6 6-3 6-2
1913 Jessie Tripp d. M. Stuart 6-4 6-4
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 7-5 6-1
1920 Louise Bull d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-4
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-0 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-1 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0
1926 (Aug) Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-1
1927 (Aug) Phyllis Howkins Covell and Phoebe Holcroft Watson divided the prizes.
1928 (Aug) Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 4-6 6-4
1929 (Jul) Helen Bourne d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-2 6-0
1930 (Aug) G. Gilder d. Madge Slaney 7-5 9-7
1931 (Aug) Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 9-11 6-4 7-5
1932 (Aug) Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-1 6-3
1933 (Aug) Phyllis Mudford King d. Patricia Brazier 6-4 6-0
1934 (Aug) Phyllis Mudford King d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-2
1935 (Aug) Betty Soames d. Patricia Brazier 9-7 6-1
1936 (Aug 15) Betty Soames Couper d. Betty Hobson 6-4 6-3
1937 (Aug) Betty Batt d. Thelma Jarvis 6-3 6-2
1938 (Aug) Betty Batt d. Gem Hoahing 6-4 6-1
1939 ?
1940-48 not held partly due to WWII
1949 (Aug) Katherine Keith-Steele d. Enid Sutton 6-4 5-7 6-3
1950 (Aug 19) Joan? Ross-Dilley d. Anne Shilcock 6-2 7-5
1951 (Aug 18) Andy Ross-Dilley d. Joan Ross-Dilley 10-8 10-8 *
1952 (Aug 16) Lorna Cornell d. Angela Buxton 8-6 6-8 6-2 * (***)
1953 (Aug 15) Angela Buxton d. Gem Gilbert 6-3 6-1 *
1954 (Aug 14) Georgie Woodgate d. June Fitzpatrick (Irl) 6-3 6-4

1956 (Aug 4) Ann Haydon d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-0 6-3 *
1957 (Aug 17) Gill Evans d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 1-6 9-7 *
1958 (Aug 16) Sue Waters d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-3 6-1

1962 (Aug 18) B. Horton d. G. White 4-6 7-5 6-4 *
1963 (Aug 24) Honor Durose d. [????]
1964 (Aug 15) Mrs S. Steventon d. G. Grage 6-4 2-6 6-2 *
1965 (Aug 14) G. Chapman d. Mrs S. Steventon 9-7 6-4

1970 (Aug 15) Mrs D. Furness d. Mrs S. Lamb 6-8 8-6 6-1 ***

1977 Annette Coe d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-4 **
1978 Debra Stewart d. Annette Coe 2-6 6-2 6-1 **
1979 Michele Tyler d. Lesley Charles 1-6 6-2 7-5 **
1980 (Aug 16) Lesley Charles d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 6-2 **
1981 (Aug 15) Jane Plackett d. Eleanor Lightbody 6-1 6-4


* unknown surface
** from 1977 to '79 and maybe in '80, it was valid as Sussex Championships and held in West Worthing
*** held in West Worthing

Major contribution by Newmark401

--------------

Worthing, West Sussex, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1925 (May) Joyce Brown d. E. M. Norman 6-4 6-3
1926 (May) Kathleen McKane Godfree d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 6-1 6-4
1927 (May) Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-0
1928 (May) Joyce Brown d. W. Pratt 6-0 6-1
1929 (Sep) Ermyntrude Harvey d. Naomi Trentham 6-0 6-0
1930 (Sep) Kathleen McKane Godfree d. Joyce Brown 6-4 6-3
1931 (Sep) Peggy Brazier d. Beatrice Feltham 6-3 6-3
1932 (Sep) Beatrice Feltham d. Kathleen McKane Godfree 6-2 6-1
1933 (Sep) Kathleen Godfree and Beatrice Feltham Russell divided the prizes
1934 (Sep) Patricia Brazier and Beatrice Feltham Russell divided the prizes
1935 (Sep) Patricia Brazier d. Thelma Jarvis 6-4 6-1
1936 (Aug 29) Gladys Osborne d. Mrs J. Frost 6-1 6-1
1937 (Sep) Margot Stewart d. Thelma Jarvis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1938 (Sep) I. Hutchings d. F. Cooke 3-6 6-4 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1947 (Sep) Sally Stoney Lister d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 2-6 6-4

1949 (Sep) J. Wallace (NZ) d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 6-1
1950 (Aug 5) Gem Gilbert d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-4 6-1
1951 (Aug 4) Denise Collier d. Sheila Paterson Dowdeswell (Rho) 6-3 6-4 *
1952 (Aug 2) Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Glenda Love (SA) 6-3 6-1
1953 (Aug 1) Sally Stoney Lister d. P. Smith 6-0 6-2 *
1954 (Jul 31) Judy Burke (NZ) d. Heather Redwood Robson (NZ) 6-1 6-2
1955 (Jul 30) Sue Waters d. Marion Craig-Smith 4-6 6-2 6-3

1979 (May) Diane Morrison d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 6-3 6-4
1980 (May) Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Susan Rollinson (RSA) 6-4 6-2 *

1982 (Apr) Kate Brasher d. Shelley Walpole 6-4 2-6 6-1 *
1983 (Apr) René Mentz (RSA) d. Sally Reeves 6-3 7-5 *

* unknown surface

Major contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wroclaw (formerly Breslau in Germany), Poland (Clay)

(incomplete rolls)

Breslau Championships

1928 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-2
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek 6-2 12-10

1931 (May) Elly Ledig d. Irmgard Mühlberg 6-4 6-4

1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-3 6-2

1936 Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1937 Gisela Enger d. Frl Pojonk 6-3 6-1


Silesia Championships

1927 [Opava, Tch] Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Frau Friedetzky 6-1 6-4


Tournaments of uncertain denomination:

1923 Frau Lenz d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-3 6-1
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Paula Heimann 6-2 6-0

1931 (Aug) Cilly Aussem d. Redlich (Aut) 6-0 6-2

1935 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Minni Hein Müller (Tch) 6-1 1-6 8-6

1938 Rosl Kraus (Aut) d. Wally San Donnino (Ita) 6-3 6-1
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Ursula Rosenow 6-4 6-4


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1954 Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 2-6 7-5 6-3

1957 Rosemary White d. Dorothy Linde 7-9 7-5 6-2
1958 Fay Muller d. Dawn Duncan 6-3 6-0
1959 Joan Gray d. Dot Duff 6-3 6-1
1960 Madonna Schacht d. Val Wicks 6-3 6-2
1961 Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

1963 Robyn Ebbern d. Rosemary White 6-8 6-1 6-0

1965 Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 6-2 6-1

1968 (Sandra?) Smith d. H. Rush ??
1969 Barbara Hawcroft d. Marilyn Tesch 6-1 4-6 6-3

1972 Wendy Turnbull d. Barbara Hawcroft 7-5 6-2

1975 Janet Fallis d. S. Quinnell 6-3 6-3

1977 S. Quinnell d. J. Poll 6-2 6-3
1978 Paula Kelly d. Linda Cassell 6-3 6-2
1979 M. Earle d. Linda Cassell 6-4 6-1
1980 M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 6-3 6-4
1981 Helen Davis d. Janet Fallis 6-2 1-6 6-3
1982 Janet Fallis d. S. Luke 6-3 6-2
1983 Helen Davis d. Linda Cassell 7-5 6-2
1984 Helen Davis d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-4 6-3
1985 Rosemary Eden d. S. Luke 7-5 3-6 6-4
1986 Rosemary Eden d. Helen Davis 6-3 7-5
1987 Helen Davis d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 13th, 2014 at 08:21 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 08:13 PM   #49
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
X - Y - Z
*******************************************

Yonkers, NY, US

Venue: Amackassin Club

(incomplete roll)

1904 Clark d. Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

1907 Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-4

1909 Elisabeth Moore d. Miss Browning 6-0 7-5

1911 Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2
1912 (Adelaide?) Browning d. (Nora Meyer?) Schmitz 6-2 6-4

1914 Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3
1915 Marie Wagner d. Natalie Browning 6-1 6-3
1916 Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-1 6-0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yugoslavian Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1922 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Baroness Cornaro (Aut)
1923 [Zagreb] Emmy Hagenauer (Aut) d. Frau Würth 4-6 6-0 6-1

1925 [Zagreb] Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)
1926 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2
1927 [Zagreb] possibly won by Frau Würth
1928 [Zagreb] Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-1 4-6 6-3
1929 [Zagreb] Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frau Bokos 6-1 6-0
1930 [Zagreb] Madga Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frl Froehlich 6-1 6-0
1931 [Belgrade] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-0 6-2
1932 [Zagreb] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 4-6 6-1
1933 [Zagreb] Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1934 [Zagreb] Emma Cepkova (Tch) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-3 6-1
1935 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4
1936 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-4
1937 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1938 [Zagreb] Alice Florian d. Eza Sernec 6-1 6-3

1948 [Opatija] Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch)
1949 [Opatija] E. Broz (Aut) d. Alice Charbonnier (Fra) 6-2 9-7
1950 [Opatija] Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) default
1951 [Opatija] Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-1

1953 [Belgrade] Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 [Belgrade, Sep] Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Jenny Middleton (GB) 6-1 6-1 or [Split, Oct] Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-1 6-1
1955 [Zagreb] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-4

1957 [Dubrovnik] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jelena Gencic 6-2 6-0

1960 [Dubrovnik] Klara Bardoczy (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 5-7 6-4

1963 [Split] Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-3 6-1
1964 [Belgrade] Alessandra Gobbo and Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 3-6 stopped. Unclear result, did Schacht retire or the title was divided?
1965 [Belgrade] Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Maria Tchakarova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1966 [Belgrade] Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-2 6-4

1968 [Belgrade] Edda Buding (Frg) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 7-5 6-2
1969 [Belgrade] Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Irina Skulj ??
1970 [Belgrade] Kora Schediwy (Frg) d. Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1971 [Belgrade] Yulia Berberian (Bul) d. Judit Dibar (Rou) 5-7 6-4 6-0
1972 [Split] Mima Jausovec d. Margaret (or Marilyn?) Tesch (Aus) 6-4 10-8


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zehlendorf, Germany (Clay)

Venue: Sportverein Zehlendorfer Wespen 1911 e V., near Berlin.

(incomplete roll)

1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (Tch) 6-2 6-2

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

1930 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 6-1
1931 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Else Koehne 5-7 6-3 6-2
1932 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-1

1934 Totta Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5 6-4
1935 Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1936 Irmgard Rost d. Eva Wedekind 3-6 6-1 6-2
1937 Gisela Enger d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-3 8-6
1938 Margot Haepp Blumenfeld d. Erna Reimann 6-2 6-0
1939 Irmgard Rost d. Dagmar Schilf 8-6 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

It was named European Indoors.

1984 Zina Garrison (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-1 0-6 6-2
1985 Zina Garrison (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-1 0-6 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1988 Pam Shriver (US) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Jana Novotna (Tch) 6-1 7-6(6)
1990 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 7-5 7-5
1993 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 7-6
1994 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1995 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1996 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Martina Hingis 6-2 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 7-6 7-5
1998 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 6-4
1999 Venus Williams (US) d. Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2002 Patti Schnyder d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Jelena Dokic (Srb) 6-0 6-4
2004 Alicia Molik (Aus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Patty Schnyder 7-6 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1 4-6 6-3
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Golivin (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-2


Posted by Andy T

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 9th, 2014 at 10:09 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2012, 06:13 PM   #50
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Hello,

I can give you the name of the first winner of the tournament held in Napoli/Naples: It wasn't "G.A. Ransome", but A.G. Ransome, namely the English player Amy Gertrude Ransome, who enjoyed her greatest success in the Continental European tournaments.

Mark
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 21st, 2012 at 09:50 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2012, 06:16 PM   #51
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Re: The Kent Championships. Here are some player's first names and family names, with the first year of their appearance given first; also one or two missing scores:

1888 Miss Gurney -> Edith Gurney

1890 Maude Shackle -> I believe her first name was spelt "Maud"

1893 Miss P. Legh -> Ruth Pennington-Legh

1894 A. Wilson -> Amy Wilson

1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4 (Due to bad weather at Beckenham, this match was played at Wimbledon on June 27.)

1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4 (Due to bad weather, this final was not played at Beckenham.)

1912 Mrs Winifreid McNair -> This should be Winifred McNair (there is no need for the "Mrs" once a married player's first name is known.)

1920 Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs. McNair 7-9 3-2 divided -> Winifred McNair again. I'd say: "Due to bad weather, the final could not be completed. Elizabeth Ryan and Winifred McNair divided the first prize."
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 21st, 2012 at 06:31 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2012, 06:34 PM   #52
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

The entries for the tournament held in Nice (the main tournament, the South of France Championships, not the club one) are out by one year, in other words the first open women's singles event was held in 1899, not 1898, the elusive M. Brooksmith being the first winner of this event in the former year.
--

Here are the winners of the women's singles event at the South of France Championships, held on clay courts in Nice, from 1899-1914 and from 1919-39:

South of France Championships, Nice

1899 M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. M. Chalier 6-3, 6-0
1900 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Helen Pillans (GBR) [score?]
1901 Blanche Hillyard (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-2, 6-3
1902 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
1904 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6, 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
1906 Toupie Lowther (GBR) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GBR) d. Margit Madarász (HUN) 10-8, 6-1
1908 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1909 Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. J. Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-8, 6-0
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1911 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1912 J. Tripp (GBR) d. M. Tripp (GBR), walkover
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Blanche Colston (GBR) 6-3, 6-1
1914 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
1915-18 Tournament not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-0, 6-0
1920 Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1, 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-1, 6-0
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GBR), walkover
1926 Helen Wills (USA) d. Isabella Mumford (USA) 6-0, 6-1
1927 Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1928 Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-3, 6-2
1929 Paula von Reznicek (GER) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Mrs Hirsch 6-0, 6-2
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Mlle Marjollet 6-1, 6-3
1932 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
1933 Shelia Hewitt (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 6-2
1934 Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mary Hardwick (GBR) 6-1, 6-0
1935 Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12, 7-5, 6-3
1936 Simone Mathieu d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1937 Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-3, 2-6, 7-5
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (USA) d. Gem Hoahing (GBR) 6-4, 6-2
1939 Simone Mathieu d. Gracyn Wheeler (USA) 6-0, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 21st, 2012 at 07:17 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21st, 2012, 07:33 PM   #53
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Here are the results of the women's singles event at the US Clay Court Championships, from 1912 up to 1986, with first names (where known) included, along with the nationality of overseas players. The edition of the tournament held in 1917 was for patriotic purposes only.

United States Clay Court Championships

1912 May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-4, 6-2
1913 Women's singles event not held
1914 Mary K. Browne d. R.H. Williams 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Hazel Wightman 3-6, 6-1, 6-3
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Martha Guthrie 6-3, 6-3
1917 Ruth Sanders d. Mrs W. Ellis 6-1, 6-3
1918 Carrie Neely d. Adelaide Yager 6-4, 6-2
1919 Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4, 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0, 6-1
1921 Ann Cole d. Mrs K. Godfrey 6-0, 6-3
1922 Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
1923 Mayme MacDonald d. Lilian Scharman 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
1924-39 Not held
1940 Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 7-5, 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-3, 6-1
1942 Not held
1943 Pauline Betz d. Nancy Corbett 6-1, 6-0
1944 Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 7-5, 6-4
1945 Sarah Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-3, 7-5
1946 Barbara Krase d. Virginia Kovacs 10-8, 6-4
1947 Mary-Ann Prentiss d. Dorothy Head 6-1, 6-1
1948 Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Dorothy Head 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1949 Magda Rurac (ROU) d. Beverly Baker 2-6, 9-7, 6-3
1950 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1, 6-3
1951 Dorothy Head d. Patricia Todd 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1952 Anita Kanter d. Mrs L. Davidson 6-4, 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Althea Gibson 6-4, 6-4
1954 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3, 6-1
1955 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Barbara Breit 6-4, 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 7-5, 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2, 6-3
1958 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Karol Fageros 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
1959 Sally Moore d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1960 Dorothy Head-Knode d. Gwyneth Thomas 6-3, 6-4
1961 Edda Buding (FRG) d. Karen Hantze 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1962 Donna Floyd-Fales d. Carol Caldwell 6-3, 6-1
1963 Nancy Richey d. Vicky Palmer 6-1, 6-1
1964 Nancy Richey d. Carol Caldwell 6-2, 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey d. Julie Heldman 5-7, 6-3, 9-7
1966 Nancy Richey d. Stephanie Defina 6-2, 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2, 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1969 Gail Sherriff (AUS) d. Linda Tuero 6-2, 6-2
1970 Linda Tuero d. Gail Sherriff (AUS) 7-5, 6-1
1971 Billie Jean King d. Linda Tuero 6-4, 7-5
1972 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 7-6, 6-1
1973 Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton 6-4, 6-3
1974 Chris Evert d. Gail Sherriff (AUS) 6-0, 6-0
1975 Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (AUS) 6-3, 6-4
1976 Kathy May d. Brigitte Cuypers (RSA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1977 Laura Dupont d. Nancy Richey 6-4, 6-3
1978 Dana Gilbert d. Viviana Gonzalez-Locicero (ARG) 6-2, 6-3
1979 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (AUS) 6-4, 6-3
1980 Chris Evert d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4, 6-3
1981 Andrea Jaeger d. Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 6-1, 6-0
1982 Virginia Ruzici (ROU) d. Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-2, 6-0
1983 Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Zina Garrison 6-2, 6-2
1984 Manuela Maleeva (BUL) d. Lisa Bonder 6-4, 6-3
1985 Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Zina Garrison 7-6, 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (FRG) d. Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 2-6, 7-6, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 21st, 2012 at 09:46 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 11:39 AM   #54
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Hello,

I can give you the name of the first winner of the tournament held in Napoli/Naples: It wasn't "G.A. Ransome", but A.G. Ransome, namely the English player Amy Gertrude Ransome, who enjoyed her greatest success in the Continental European tournaments.

Mark
-----
Thank you Mark! For this information and for those concerning Beckenham, Nice and U.S. Clay Court Champs, that now I will look over with much curiosity.
You have been the first to post in this new thread!
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 12:22 PM   #55
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

The Riviera Championships, Mentone

This tournament was intially held around late March, on clay courts in Mentone in the south of France. An open women's singles event was first held there in 1902. The entries were very modest in the early years.

Here are the results from 1902-14 and 1919-39:

1902 V. Henshaw (GBR) d. Miss Tomer 6-3, 6-1
1903 M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. [????]
1904 V. Henshaw (GBR) d. Miss Rooke (GBR) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
1905 Amy Ransome (GBR) d. Vera Warden (USA) 7-5, 8-6
1906 Vera Warden (USA) d. Amy Ransome (GBR) 8-6, 6-3
1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Miss Hampshire (GBR) 7-5, 6-0
1908 M. Dillon (GBR) d. E. Dillon (GBR), walkover
1909 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Alice Greene (GBR), walkover
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
1911 J. Tripp (GBR) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) 6-2, 6-8, 7-5
1912 Mieken Rieck (GER) d. M. Tripp (GBR) 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (GER) d. Madeline O’Neill (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
1914 Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d A. Doublet 6-0 6-1
1920 Geraldine Beamish (GBR) d. Sigrid Fick (SWE) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Kathleen McKane (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Honor Woolrych (GBR) 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
1926 Helen Wills (USA) d. Lili de Alvarez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Shaw (GBR) 6-4, 7-5
1928 Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-4, 7-5
1929 Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 9-7
1930 Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Simone Mathieu 9-7, 6-2
1931 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5, 6-4
1932 Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 6-2, 6-3
1933 Simone Mathieu d. Peggy Scriven (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
1934 Sylvia Henrotin d. Lucia Valerio (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0
1935 Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-1
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska (POL) d. Edith Belliard 6-2, 6-1
1937 Anita Lizana (CHI) d. Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska (POL) 6-8, 8-6, 1-1, retired
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzewjoska (POL) d. Hella Kovac (YOU) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1939 Simone Lafargue d. Simone Mathieu 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
------

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 22nd, 2012 at 01:06 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 01:21 PM   #56
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

The Swiss Championships

The (International) Swiss Championships were first held in Saint Moritz, Switzerland, in 1897. An open women's singles event was added to the schedule in 1899, when the venue was still in Saint Moritz. In later years the tournament would be held at a different venue each year, on clay, or on a clay-like surface.

A Swiss Championships tournament was held in 1915; this was the last time this tournament was held until the end of World War One.

Here are the results (where known) from 1899-1915 (because it differs almost every year, the venue is also included, where known):

1899 [Saint Moritz] M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Miss Stephenson (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1900 [Chateau d'Oex] M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
1901 [Saint Moritz] M. Brooksmith (GBR) d. H. Couppa 6-0, 6-0
1902 [Ragatz] Charlotte Sterry (GBR) d. Mlle Simon [score?]
1903 [Saint Moritz] Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Domini Elliadi (GRE) [score?]
1904 [Les Avants] Adine Masson (FRA) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel (FRA) 6-1, 6-4
1905 [Venue?] Ruth Winch (GBR) d. [????]
1906 [Venue?] Vera Warden (USA) d. [????]
1907 [Saint Moritz] Elsie Lane (GBR) d. Mrs Anderson (GBR), walkover
1908 [Chateau d’Oex] Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. M. Brooksmith (GBR), walkover
1909 [Geneva] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Jeanne Matthey (FRA) 6-1, 6-1
1910 [Saint Moritz] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (BEL) 6-0, 6-3
1911 [Lucerne] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Germaine Régnier (FRA) 6-0, 7-5
1912 [Montreux] Aurea Edgington (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
1913 [Saint Moritz] Eveline Crundall-Punnett (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
1914 Tournament not held
1915 [Zermatt] Daisy Spéranza (FRA) d. G. Matossian 6-3, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 23rd, 2012 at 01:41 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 02:40 PM   #57
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia

Here are the results from 1946 to 1980, when the tournament was still played on grass courts (as indicated, in some years the tournament was held twice; this meant that, in other years, it was not held at all):

1946 Nancye Bolton d. Dulcie Young 6-3, 6-4
1947 Nancye Bolton d. Thelma Coyne 6-1, 6-2
1948 Dulcie Young d. Nell Hopman 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
1949 Doris Hart (USA) d. Nancye Bolton 6-4, 8-6
1950 Nell Hopman d. Marie Toomey 6-3, 6-2
1951 Pam Southcombe d. Nell Hopman 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
1952 Helen Angwin d. Gwen Thiele 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Julia Sampson (USA) 6-2, 6-3
1954 Jennifer Staley d. Helen Angwin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1955 Jennifer Staley d. Fay Muller 7-5, 6-2
1956 Fay Muller d. Marie Martin 6-2, 8-6
1956 Althea Gibson (USA) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 8-6, 7-5
1957 Angela Mortimer (GBR) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4, 6-2
1958 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Jan Lehane 6-4, 6-2
1959 No tournament
1960 Maria Bueno (BRA) d. Christine Truman (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1961 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3, 6-0
1961 Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (USA) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith d. Christine Truman (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3, 6-1
1964 No tournament
1965 Gail Sheriff d. Billie Jean Moffitt (USA) 2-6, 6-4, 6-1
1965 Nancy Richey (USA) d. Lesley Turner 8-6, 6-2
1966 Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 6-2, 6-4
1967 Judy Tegart d. Billie Jean King (USA) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
1968 Karen Krantzcke d. Lesley Hunt 4-6, 9-7, 6-1
1969 No tournament
1970 Lesley Hunt vs Karen Krantzcke and Kerry Melville vs Winnie Shaw (GBR). (Tournament not completed due to bad weather.)
1970 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kristien Kemmer (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 9-7
1971 No tournament
1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6, 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Kerry Melville 6-1, 6-2
1973 Janet Young d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-5, 6-1
1974 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong 7-6, 2-6, 6-2
1975 Sue Barker (GBR) d. Helga Masthoff (FRG) 6-2, 6-1
1976 Christine O'Neill d. Nerida Gregory 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
1977 No tournament
1978 Kerry Reid d. Beth Norton (USA) 7-5, 6-7, 6-1
1979 Hana Mandlikova (CZE) d. Virginia Ruzici (ROU) 7-5, 2-2, retired
1980 Hana Mandlikova (CZE) d. Sue Barker (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 22nd, 2012 at 03:53 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 03:09 PM   #58
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Re: The Kent Championships. Here are some player's first names and family names, with the first year of their appearance given first; also one or two missing scores:

1888 Miss Gurney -> Edith Gurney

1890 Maude Shackle -> I believe her first name was spelt "Maud"

1893 Miss P. Legh -> Ruth Pennington-Legh

1894 A. Wilson -> Amy Wilson

1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2, 6-4 (Due to bad weather at Beckenham, this match was played at Wimbledon on June 27.)

1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4 (Due to bad weather, this final was not played at Beckenham.)

1912 Mrs Winifreid McNair -> This should be Winifred McNair (there is no need for the "Mrs" once a married player's first name is known.)

1920 Elizabeth Ryan/Mrs. McNair 7-9 3-2 divided -> Winifred McNair again. I'd say: "Due to bad weather, the final could not be completed. Elizabeth Ryan and Winifred McNair divided the first prize."
-----
Thanks Mark, I have all corrected with your informations.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 03:39 PM   #59
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,671
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
The entries for the tournament held in Nice (the main tournament, the South of France Championships, not the club one) are out by one year, in other words the first open women's singles event was held in 1899, not 1898, the elusive M. Brooksmith being the first winner of this event in the former year.
--

Here are the winners of the women's singles event at the South of France Championships, held on clay courts in Nice, from 1899-1914 and from 1919-39:

South of France Championships, Nice

-----
Nice was a complicated venue, because besides "South of France Champs." there were at least other two tournaments: "Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs." and "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice".
I put in a file with a honour roll of "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice" , taken from an official programme.
It's need check with the years of thread "Women's Tennis Results", because some years have the same winners of "South of France Champs."
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Tournoi International de la ville de Nice.jpg (73.0 KB, 8 views)
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22nd, 2012, 04:05 PM   #60
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo109 View Post
Nice was a complicated venue, because besides "South of France Champs." there were at least other two tournaments: "Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs." and "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice".
I put in a file with a honour roll of "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice" , taken from an official programme.
It's need check with the years of thread "Women's Tennis Results", because some years have the same winners of "South of France Champs."
Hello, Mauro,

I can guarantee that the results I submitted are all from the South of France Championships because I took them all from the original sources in "Lawn Tennis"/"Lawn Tennis and Badminton"/"Lawn Tennis and Badminton", etc.

It's clear that the "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice", for which you've provided a link, is the South of France Championships tournament because all of the winners are the same for the years I've given.

1928 B. von Reznicek = Baroness von Reznicek. She was German, not Austrian.

1938 M. Wheeler = Mlle Wheeler/Gracyn Wheeler, who was American, not British.

Mark

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 22nd, 2012 at 04:19 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios