Official Tournament Winners by Event - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:02 PM   #31
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
O
********************************************

Oakland SEE Stanford

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, US

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1910 Lois Moyes (Can) d. Rhea Fairbairn (Can) 6-0 6-1
1911 May Sutton d. Lois Moyes (Can) 6-0 6-2
1912 Lois Moyes (Can) d. Rhea Fairbairn (Can) 6-3 6-2 *
1913 Edith Rotch d. Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) **
1914 Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4
1915 Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) d. Martha Guthrie 6-3 6-2
1916 Marguerite Davis
1917 Mrs Walter Ellis d. Estelle Corday 7-5 7-5 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Ruth Wise d. Buda Stephens 6-0 6-4
1919 Mildred Rask d. Mrs M. MacNeil [score?]
1920 Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-3 6-2
1921 Ruth Wise d. Mrs E.C. Johnson 6-2 6-1
1922 Ruth Friedman d. Jane McGovern 8-6 2-6 6-3
1923 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Olga Strashun 6-3 7-5 in Columbus
1924 Olga Strashun d. Martha Carey [score?] in Columbus
1925 Marion Leighton d. Clara Zinke 6-4 6-4 in Columbus

1927 Ruth Smith Riese d. Emily Johnson 8-6 6-4
1928 Barbara Duffy d. Helen Cansfield 3-6 6-0 8-6
1929 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Oexman 6-3 6-3

1931 Catherine Wolf d. Barbara Duffy 6-1 6-4
1932 Helen Fulton d. Barbara Duffy 6-2 6-4
1933 Barbara Duffy d. Edna Smith 6-1 6-1
1934 Vera Menges (Ger) d. Edna Smith 6-2 6-2
1935 Edna Smith d. Margaret Hart 6-2 5-7 6-2

1937 Virginia Hollinger d. Edna Smith 6-5 7-5

1952 Karol Fageros d. Elaine Lewicki 6-2 6-4 in Middletown
1953 Sara Mae Turber d. Betty Epstein 4-6 6-2 6-3 venue unknown

** maybe Lois Moyes Bickle didn't defend, so the final was: Edith Rotch d. Alice Day Beard 6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai (ex Nordhoff), California, USA (Hard)

The town was laid out in 1874 and named Nordhoff, in honor of the writer Charles Nordhoff. Leading up to and during World War I, American sentiment became increasingly anti-German. Across the United States, German and German-sounding place names were changed. As part of this trend, Nordhoff was renamed Ojai in 1917.

http://ojaitourney.org/wp-content/up...ons-070513.pdf

1900 Ruby Garland d. Blanche Donnell
1901 Ruby Garland d. Mrs George R. White 4-6 6-4 6-4
1902 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton
1903 May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-2 6-1
1904 May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-3 6-1
1905 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-3
1906 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton
1907 May Sutton d. Ruby Garland
1908 May Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-1 6-3
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-3
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. May Sutton 2-6 6-4 6-0
1911 Mary K. Browne d. Dorothy Green
1912 May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 6-0
1913 Florence Sutton d. Miss Woodford 6-1 6-0
1914 Florence Sutton d. Mrs (E.) W.A. Ellis 6-0 6-0
1915 Florence Sutton d. Gladys Archer Widdowson 6-1 6-2
1916 Mary K. Browne d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-1 6-3
1917 Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 6-3 "Patriotic Tournament"
1918 Jessie Grieve d. Adelaide Taylor Yager (probably held in Los Angeles)
1919 Gladys Archer Widdowson d. Mrs John C. Cushing [score?]
1920 Anna Muller Leachman d. Mrs Bragdon
1921 Mary K. Browne d. Carolyn Bryant 6-3 6-2
1922 May Sutton Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 8-6 6-2
1923 May Sutton Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-4
1924 not held
1925 Mary K. Browne d. Thelma Patton
1926 Marion Williams d. Mary B. Taylor
1927 May Sutton Bundy d. Marion Williams
1928 May Sutton Bundy d. Marjorie Gladman
1929 Marion Williams d. Marjorie Gladman 6-4 7-5
1930 Marjorie Gladman d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4
1931 Dorothy Weisel d. Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 7-5 6-0
1932 Carolin Babcock d. Gracyn Wheeler 9-7 6-3
1933 Alice Marble d. Josephine Cruickshank 1-6 6-4 6-1
1934 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Marianne Hunt 7-5 6-4
1935 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 8-6
1936 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 1-6 6-4
1937 Dorothy Bundy d. Barbara Winslow 6-2 6-2
1938 Dorothy Bundy d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-3 6-3
1939 Eleanor Purdy d. Patricia Henry 6-8 6-2 6-3
1940 Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-4
1941 Mary Arnold d. Louise Brough 6-2 3-6 6-1
1942 Mary Arnold d. Louise Brough 8-6 4-6 1-4 retired
1943-1946 not held
1947 Louise Brough d. Gussy Moran
1948 Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker 6-2 6-2
1949 Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker 6-1 6-4
1950 Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee 6-2 3-6 10-8
1952 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Anita Kanter
1953 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Darlene Hard
1954 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 1-6 6-4 6-2
1955 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Barbara Breit 6-4 9-7
1956 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 7-5 6-2
1957 Louise Brough d. Sally Moore 9-7 2-6 6-3
1958 Janet Hopps d. Sally Moore 2-6 6-4 6-0
1959 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Sally Moore
1960 Karen Hantze d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-0 6-0
1961 Kathy Chabot d. Carole Loop 6-2 6-3
1962 Carole Caldwell d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 5-7 6-2 7-5
1963 Kathy Chabot d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-1
1964 Mimi Arnold d. Carole Caldwell 2-6 6-4 6-4
1965 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Kathy Harter 6-4 6-2
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-4
1967 Pam Teeguarden d. Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-3 6-2
1968 Betty Ann Grubb d. Pixie Lamm 6-4 6-2
1969 Betty Ann Grubb d. Denise Carter 3-6 6-2 6-3
1970 Janet Newberry d. Sharon Walsh
1971 Kathy Harter d. Janice Metcalf
1972 Janice Metcalf d. Laurie Tenney 2-6 7-5 6-3
1973 Laurie Tenney d. Linda Lewis 6-4 6-2
1974 Kathy May d. Sue Hagey 2-6 6-0 6-1
1975 Lindsay Morse d. Sue Hagey
1976 Stacy Margolin d. Barbara Jordan
1977 Tracy Austin d. Maria Fernandez
1978 Barbara Hallquist d. Karen Dawson
1979 Tina Watanabe Mochizuki d. Wendy Barlow
1980 Kelly Henry d. Tina Watanabe Mochizuki
1981 Tina Watanabe Mochizuki d. Lindsay Morse
1982 Cecilia Fernandez d. Carol Heyman
1983 Cecilia Fernandez d. Helena Manset
1984 Kate Gompert d. Lynn Lewis
1985 Patty Fendick d. Alyce Werdel
1986 Kristi Blankenship d. Kathy May Paben
1987 Lisa Seemann d. Helen Park
1988 Stacy Margolin d. Carolyn Reed
1989 Tina Watanabe Mochizuki d. Annika Wassermann
1990 Jennifer Larking Dawson d. Kathy May Paben
1991 Jean-Marie Lozano d. Lisa Seemann
1992 Stella Sampras d. Lisa Seemann
1993 Kathy May d. Jennifer Slattery
1994 Cammie Foley d. Tracie Johnstone
1995 Jolene Watanabe d. Danielle Scott
1996 Kathy May Fritz d. Dina Birch
1997 Dina Birch d. Tracie Johnstone
1998 Nicole Elliott d. Lisa Seemann
1999 Dina Birch d. Nicole Elliott Herrmann 6-3 3-6 6-4
2000 Nicole Elliott Herrmann d. Mary Fallara
2001 Dina Birch McBride d. Amanda Parson Siegel (Den)
2002 Dina Birch McBride d. Stacy Margolin Potter
2003 Martina Nejedly (Can) d. Dina Birch McBride
2004 Martina Nejedly (Can) d. Maureen Diaz
2005 Jessica Nguyen d. Amanda Fink
2006 Ksenia Milevskaya (Blr) d. Maureen Diaz
2007 Gail Brodsky d. Tanya Raykova
2008 Pamela Montez d. Maureen Diaz
2009 Pamela Montez d. Maureen Diaz
2010 Gail Brodsky d. Olga Puchkova (Rus)
2011 Monica Turewicz d. Ashley Dai
2012 Sachia Vickery d. Amanda Fink
2013 Noelle Hickey d. Ashley Harkleroad


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oklahoma City, USA (Indoors)


1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 1-7 7-6 6-4
1972 Rosie Casals d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1

1978 Zenda Leiss d. Rita Agassi 6-3 6-4 (not indoors)

1986 Marcella Mesker (Net) d. Lori McNeil 6-4 4-6 6-3
1987 Elizabeth Sayers Smylie (Aus) d. Lori McNeil 4-6 6-3 7-5
1988 Lori McNeil d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 6-3 6-2
1989 Manon Bollegraf (Net) d. Leila Meskhi (USSR) 6-4 6-4
1990 Amy Frazier d. Manon Bollegraf (Net) 6-4 6-2
1991 Jana Novotna (Tch) d. Anne Smith 3-6 6-3 6-2
1992 Zina Garrison Jackson d. Lori McNeil 7-5 3-6 7-6
1993 Zina Garrison Jackson d. Patty Fendick 6-2 6-2
1994 Meredith McGrath d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 7-6 7-6
1995 Brenda Schultz (Net) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-2
1996 Brenda Schultz McCarthy (Net) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-3 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport d. Lisa Raymond 6-4 6-2
1998 Venus Williams d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 6-3 6-2
1999 Venus Williams d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-4 6-0
2000 Monica Seles d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1 7-6
2001 Monica Seles d. Jennifer Capriati 6-3 5-7 6-2 (valid as U.S.Indoor Champs.)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Old Dominion Championships, Richmond, Virginia, US (Clay)

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1907 Connie Evans d. Miss Upshur 6-1 6-1

1909 Hildegarde Turle d. Connie Evans 4-6 6-0 6-4
1910 Connie Evans Sullivan d. Hildegarde Turle 8-6 6-2
1911 Connie Evans Sullivan d. Sophie Meredith 6-3 6-0
1912 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Mrs Wallington Hardy 6-4 6-2 *
1913 Connie Evans Sullivan d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-4 13-11
1914 Marie Wagner d. Connie Evans Sullivan 6-2 6-3
1915 Florence Ballin d. Elisabeth Moore 2-6 6-4 6-1 *
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Florence Ballin 6-2 6-2
1917-18 not held
1919 Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-3 6-1
1920 Marie Wagner d. Miss Anderson 6-1 6-1
1921 Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-1
1922 Winifred Ellis d. Miss Warren 6-2 6-4
1923 Penelope Anderson d. Winifred Ellis 6-2 6-4

1927 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-3

1930 Penelope Anderson d. Mrs W. Parrish 6-4 6-2

1934 Reba Kirson d. Louise Rogerson 6-4 6-2
1935 Mary Cootes d. Reba Kirson 6-3 6-4
1936 Edith Clarke d. Mary Cootes 6-4 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Olympic Games

1900 (Paris, Ile de Puteaux, Clay) Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Hélène Prévost (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1904 (St.Louis) not held
1906 (Athens, Clay) Esmee Simiriotis (Gre) d. Sophia Marinou (Gre) 2-6 6-3 6-3 (It was a demonstration-only event. All of the participants were from Greece, with the exception of the French husband-and-wife team of Max and Marie Décugis.)
1908 (London, Queen's Club, Indoor, May 6-11) Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Angela or Alice Greene (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-0
1908 (London, Wimbledon, Grass, July 6-11) Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. Dora Boothby (GB) 6-1 7-5
1912 (Stockholm, Indoor, May 5-11) Edith Boucher Hannam (GB) d. Sophie Castenschiold (Den) 6-4 6-2
1912 (Stockholm, June 28-July 5, Clay) Marguerite Broquedis (Fra) d. Dora Köring (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1920 (Antwerp, Grass) Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-0
1924 (Paris, Stade Colombes, Clay) Helen Wills (US) d. Diddi Vlasto (Fra) 6-2 6-2
1928-1964 not held
1968 (Guadalajara, Mex, Clay, a demonstration-only event, Oct 14-20) Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-4 6-3
1968 (Mexico City, Clay, Exhibition, Oct 28-Nov 1) Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-3 6-2
1984 (Los Angeles, Hard, a demonstration-only event) Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 1-6 6-3 6-4
1988 (Seoul, Hard) Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-3
1992 (Barcelona, Clay) Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1996 (Atlanta, Hard) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-6 6-2
2000 (Sydney, Hard) Venus Williams (US) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-2 6-4
2004 (Athens, Hard) Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-3 6-3
2008 (Beijing, Hard) Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 3-6 7-5 6-3
2012 (London, Wimbledon, Grass) Serena Williams (US) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-0 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ontario Championships, Canada

(incomplete roll)

1892 [Hamilton] Mrs Sydney Smith d. Faulkner

1895 [Hamilton] Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Whitehead 6-2 12-10

1904 [Toronto] Minnie Hague d. Hazel Hedley 11-9 6-0

1906 [Toronto] Lois Moyes d. Hedley 6-3 5-7 6-3
1907 [] Lois Moyes d. Hedley 5-7 6-3 7-5
1908 [Toronto] Lois Moyes d. Mrs Belson

1912 [Toronto] Loys Moyes d. Rhea Fairburn 3-6 7-5 6-2
1913 [Toronto] Mary K. Browne (US) d. Louise Riddell Williams (US) 6-4 7-5

1918 [Toronto] Marion Zinderstein (US) d. Lois Moyes Bickle 5-7 6-2 6-4

1928 [Ottawa] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin (US) d. P. Grierson 6-1 6-1

1933 [Toronto] Beatrice Symons d. Jean Adele Burritt 7-5 6-1

1935 [Ottawa] Dorothy Gillespie Patrick d. Beatrice Symons Nunns 6-2 6-4

1937 [Ottawa] Dora Seager Beer d. Ora Davis 6-2 6-3
1938 [Ottawa] Mrs W. Tees d. Winnifred McConnell 6-0 6-3

1950 [Toronto] Barbara Knapp (GB) d. Patricia Macken 3-6 6-3 6-4

1954 [Hamilton] Louise Brown d. Dorothy Hurst 6-4 6-4
1955 [Toronto] Louise Brown d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-4
1956 [Ottawa] Louise Brown d. Hilda Walterova Doleschell 6-2 6-4

1961 [Toronto] Ann Barclay d. Benita Senn 6-4 2-6 6-3

1964 [Toronto] Vicki Berner d. Alice Luthy Tym 5-7 6-3 6-3
1965 [Toronto] Vicki Berner d. Louise Brown 7-5 6-0
1966 [Toronto] Faye Urban d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-4

1968 [Hamilton] Faye Urban d. Vicki Berner 6-1 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa

(incomplete roll)

1905 Mrs Black

1948 (Sep) Mrs D. Coetzee d. Mrs M. MacLear 6-1 6-3
1949 (Oct?) Mrs M. MacLear d. Mrs D. Coetzee 6-3 3-6 9-7
1950 (Oct) Hazel Redick Smith d. Mrs Toots Watermeyer 7-5 8-10 7-5
1951 M. Minnaar
1952 Mrs D. Coetzee

1954 (Oct) Mrs M. Smitt d. Sandra Reynolds 6-3 9-11 6-2
1955 (Oct) Dora Kilian d. Sandra Reynolds 6-1 3-6 6-1
1956 (Oct) Sandra Reynolds d. Audrey Treyvellan 6-1 2-6 6-0
1957 Sandra Reynolds
1958 Bernice Carr
1959 Bernice Carr Vukovich
1960 Sandra Reynolds
1961 Marlene Gerson
1962 Valerie Koortzen Forbes
1963 (Feb) Darlene Hard (US) d. Annette Van Zyl 2-6 6-3 6-4
1964 (Mar) Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 8-6 2-6 6-1
1965 (Feb) Annette Van Zyl d. Truman (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-4
1966 (Feb) Françoise Dürr (Fra) & Annette Van Zyl divided due to rain
1967 (Jan) Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
1968 (Jan) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-3 6-3
1969 (Jan) Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 10-8
1970 (Jan) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-4 8-6
1970 (Dec) Ceci Martinez (US) d. Tory Ann Fretz (US)
1971 (Dec) Pat Walkden Pretorius d. Brenda Kirk 2-6 6-0 6-4
1972 (Dec) Pat Walkden Pretorius d. Linky Boshoff 2-6 6-1 6-1
1973 (Dec) Ilana Kloss d. Linky Boshoff 6-2 7-5
1974 (Dec) Sharon Walsh (US) d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-4 6-3
1975 (Dec) Janice Metcalf (US) d. Ilana Kloss 6-7 6-4 6-2
1976 Glynis Coles (GB) d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-2 6-1
1977 (Dec?) Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Dominique Beillan (Fra) 6-3 6-0
1978 (Dec) Elizabeth Truter Vlotman and Lesley Charles (GB) divided
1979 Lesley Charles (GB) d. M. Depalmer 6-1 6-1
1980 Susan Rollinson d. Rene Uys 6-1 2-6 6-3
1981 Beverly Mould d. Rene Uys 7-6 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA

The first Championships were played in 1899 on courts at the Multnomah Club field (now Multnomah Stadium). Events included men's singles and doubles.
In the next year, 1900, women's events were added to the Championships.
In 1908 the Irvington Club had completed its six courts and clubhouse, so the Oregon State tournament was played at the Irvington Club.
Thereafter, to about 1928, the Oregon State tournament alternated between the Multnomah Club and the Irvington Club, except that records indicate that the tournament was played at the Waverly Club in 1916, and at Laurelhurst in 1919.
The Oregon State tournament continued annually at the Irvington Club thru 1989. In 1990 men's and women's events were moved to the Tualatin Hills courts.
In recent years the Oregon State Tournament has been renamed to the Nike Tennis Championships of Oregon.

Oregon Tennis History and rolls of honour:
http://www.irvingtonclub.com/our-clu...tennis-history
http://www.irvingtonclub.com/live/to...s/oregon-state

1900 Astoria Halstead d. Mrs W.M. Cook 6-2 6-1
1901 Lillie Carstens d. Mrs E.A. Baldwin 7-5 6-3
1902 Miss Atkinson d. Mrs E.A. Baldwin 7-5 6-1
1903 Amy Heitshu d. Stella Fording 6-2 6-1
1904 Miss E.A. Baldwin d. Amy Heitshu 6-1 6-1
1905 Amy Heitshu d. Mrs E.A. Baldwin 6-4 2-6 6-1
1906 Amy Heitshu d. Nan Robertson 8-6 6-0
1907 Amy Heitshu d. Mrs W.M. Cook 3-6 6-2 6-1
1908 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Amy Heitshu 6-0 6-0
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-4
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Marian Pitts (Can) 6-1 6-2
1911 Stella Fording d. Irene Campbell 9-11 7-5 6-4
1912 Irene Campbell d. Stella Fording 6-0 6-2
1913 Sara Livingstone d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-4 6-4
1914 Sara Livingstone d. Stella Fording 6-0 6-2
1915 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-2
1916 Mrs W.I. Northrup d. Stella Fording 8-6 6-3
1917 Mrs W.I. Northrup d. Stella Fording (Patriotic tournament)
1918 Mayme McDonald d. Stella Fording 6-2 6-3
1919 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-3 4-6 6-2
1920 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-2 9-7
1921 Mayme McDonald d. Stella Fording 6-1 6-1
1922 Mayme McDonald d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-2 6-4
1923 Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-4 6-3
1924 Corinne Stanton Henry d. Miss Hickes 7-5 6-0
1925 Carolyn Swartz d. Golda Meyer Gross 3-6 6-2 6-1
1926 Anna Muller Leachman d. Carolyn Swartz 7-5 4-6 6-4
1927 Louise McFarland d. Marian Williams 4-6 6-2 6-3
1928 Golda Meyer Gross d. Marion Green 6-1 6-2
1929 Dorothy Weisel d. Marjorie Leeming 6-1 6-4
1930 Charlotte Miller d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-4 6-4
1931 Edith Cross d. Helen Marlowe 6-3 6-3
1932 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Schwartz 10-8 6-2
1933 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothy Bundy 6-4 1-6 7-5
1934 Muriel Nicholas d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-4 6-4
1935 Katherine Ross d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-3 6-2
1936 Ruth Ronald d. Isabel Berry 6-1 6-3
1937 Pat Canning d. Cecile Miner 7-5 6-3
1938 Barbara Duncan d. Helen Gurley 6-1 6-2
1939 May Doeg d. Lou Gates 6-2 6-1
1940 Dottie Head d. Helen Gurley 6-4 4-6 6-2
1941 Daphne Buckell d. Helen Gurley 6-0 6-2
1942 Daphne Buckell d. Helen Gurley 6-2 6-4
1943 Daphne Buckell d. Gladys Ross 6-0 6-1
1944 Lorraine Rhodes d. Gladys Ross 6-3 6-1
1945 Gertrude Easton d. Arvilla McGuire 6-3 6-2
1946 Betty Ravenscroft d. Arvilla McGuire 6-0 6-2
1947 June Crow d. Gladys Ross 6-1 6-3
1948 Rhodo Joan Hopkins d. Arvilla McGuire 6-4 6-4
1949 Jean Doyle d. Carol Deim 6-1 6-0
1950 Arvilla McGuire d. Patsy Heard 6-0 6-4
1951 Connie Bowen d. Patsy Heard 6-1 7-5
1952 Peggy Manset d. Mrs June Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2
1953 Barbara Krase Chandler d. Janet Hopps 6-2 6-4
1954 Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-4 0-6 6-2
1955 Joan Johnson d. Geralyn Shepard 6-2 6-1
1956 Jean Laird d. Linda Vail 4-6 7-5 6-3
1957 Janet Hopps d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-0
1958 Barbara Browning d. Farel Footman 6-3 3-6 6-1
1959 Mrs Lucille Davidson d. June Hurtt 6-4 6-1
1960 Andria Miller d. Constance Jaster 7-5 6-1
1961 Margot Hedges d. Mrs Mirja Rose 6-1 6-4
1962 Faye Urban (Can) d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-2
1963 Diana Gai d. Barbara Krase Chandler 2-6 6-4 6-4
1964 Mari Ann Poiset d. Sharon Russell 6-3 8-6
1965 Julie Kaspari d. Andrea Martin 2-6 6-4 6-2
1966 Pat Conger d. Mrs Pat Welles 6-2 6-1
1967 Mrs Pat Welles d. Mrs Hedy Jackson 6-3 6-2
1968 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Doris Popple 3-6 6-0 6-2
1969 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-3
1970 Mary McLean d. Mrs Hedy Jackson 3-6 7-5 6-4
1971 Kate Latham d. Mrs Hedy Jackson 7-6 3-6 6-2
1972 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Cynthia Marquette 6-2 6-0
1973
1974 Barbara Green Weigandt d. Claire Schmoyer 6-3 7-5
1975
1976 Lindsay Berman d. Carolyn Culham 7-6 6-2

1984 Carol Bertrand d. Mary Torres 6-1 6-0
1985 Nancy Osborne d. Mary Deits 6-3 7-6

1993 Sylvia Schenck
1994 Sylvia Schenck
1995 Iwalani McCalla (Jam)
1996 Jolene Watanabe
1997 Jolene Watanabe
1998 E. Perkins
1999 Renata Kolbovic
2000 C. Perkins
2001 T. Botts
2002 Hana Sromova (Cze)
2003 M. Nezedly
2004 Kristina Kraszewski d. Courtney Perkins 6-3 6-2
2005 Ashley Joelson d. Emily Kirchem 6-0 6-0
2006 Ashley Joelson d. Emily Kirchem 6-3 6-1
2007 Dea Sumantri (Ina) d. Suzanne Matzenauer 7-6 6-2
2008 Kelcy McKenna d. Suzanne Matzenauer 7-5 6-2
2009 Kelcy McKenna d. Suzanne Matzenauer 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1900 Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) d. Mme Paul Comblen 6-3 6-1
1901 Louise Gevers d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle (GB) 6-3 6-1
1902 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mme Everaerts 6-1 6-1
1903 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Winifred Storms 6-3 6-3
1904 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 6-0 6-1
1905 Mrs Galloway (GB) d. Mme Everaerts 6-0 6-4

1907 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1908 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Ellen Mills (GB) 6-0 6-3
1909 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Ellen Mills (GB) 6-2 7-5
1910 Marie Dufrénoy d. Anne de Selliers de Borman 8-6 6-4
1911 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. M. Towler (GB) 6-2 7-5
1912 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Mlle Goemare 6-0 6-1
1913 Helen Aitchison (GB) d. A.M. Fergus (GB) 6-2 6-3
1914-19.. not held

1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Helen Aitchison Leisk (GB) 6-0 6-0
1921 Helen Aitchison Leisk (GB) d. Anne de Selliers de Borman 7-5 6-0

1924 Marie Storms d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-0 6-4

1926 Kea Bouman (Net) d. Pauline Alison 6-1 6-1
1927 Josane Sigart
1928 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Josane Sigart 0-6 6-1 6-3

1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-3 6-1
1931 Josane Sigart d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1932 Josane Sigart d. Marie Isaac 6-4 6-1

1937 Marguerite Lebailly (Fra) d. Mlle Solé 6-2 6-3
1938 Marguerite Lebailly (Fra) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net)
1939 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) d. Marguerite Lebailly (Fra) 4-6 6-4 6-3

1948 Jean Quertier d. Jacqueline Marcellin (Fra) 6-1 6-2
1949 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-3 9-7

1951 Raymonde Veber Jones (Fra) d. Josette Amoretti 6-4 6-3
1952 Susan Partridge (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-4
1953 Christiane Mercelis d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 7-5 6-3

1956 Christiane Mercelis d. Myriam van Custem 6-1 6-0
1957 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-4

1960 Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. Christiane Mercelis 0-6 6-4 7-5
1961 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis 7-5 7-5
1962 Rita Bentley (GB) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts (GB) 6-4 6-1
1963 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1
1964 Deidre Catt (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 8-6

1966 Evelyn Terras (Fra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-1 3-6 7-5
1967 Lita Liem (Ina) d. Monique Bedoret 6-3 6-4
1968 Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Tch) 8-6 6-3

1976 Dianne Born Berkinshaw (Aus)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Venue: Norham Gardens LTC

(incomplete roll)

1931 Olga Webb d. Evelyn Dearman 6-3 7-5 , First edition
1932 Olga Webb d. Grace Vaughton 6-0 3-6 6-2
1933 Patricia Owen d. Gethyn Harry 6-2 6-4
1934 Jean Saunders d. Kathleen Robertson 6-4 6-3
1935 Nancy Dickin d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 25th, 2014 at 03:42 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:02 PM   #32
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
P
*******************************************

Pacific Coast Championships, California, USA

A detailed introduction to and results from women's singles event at the Pacific Coast Championships in the years 1890-1914 can be found here:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...+championships

An asterisk (*) after a result indicates that the holder did not defend her title in the year in question; the last singles match would then have been an All-Comers' Final.

As with so many other tournaments, the advent of open tennis in 1968 sounded the death knell for the Pacific Coast Championships, which was discontinued in 1972.

1890 [San Rafael, September] Maud Wilkinson d. Miss Parker 6-2 6-3
1891 [San Rafael, September] Bertha Crouch d. Miss Walker 6-2 6-2*
1892 [Oakland, September] Susan D. Morgan d. Elizabeth Chew 6-1 6-2*
1893 [San Rafael, September] Elizabeth “Bee” Hooper d. Susan D. Morgan 9-7 6-4 3-6 9-11 7-5
1894 [San Rafael, September] Elizabeth “Bee” Hooper d. Ethel Bates 5-7 6-3 6-3 6-3
1895 [San Rafael, September] Marion Jones d. Elizabeth “Bee” Hooper 7-5 3-6 6-3
1896 Due to be held in Monterey in early September
1897 Due to be held in Monterey in early September
1898 [San Rafael, September] Marion Jones d. Anna Martin 6-1 6-2 6-2 [Holder effectively played through]
1899 [San Rafael, September] Violet Sutton d. Elizabeth “Bee” Hooper 3-6 6-3 6-4*
1900 [San Rafael, September] Miriam Hall d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-3*
1901 [San Rafael, September] May Sutton d. Miriam Hall 6-1 6-2 6-2
1902 [San Rafael, September] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-3 6-2
1903 [San Rafael, September] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-3 6-3
1904 [San Rafael, September] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-4
1905 [San Rafael, September] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-0
1906 [San Rafael, September] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-2 6-2*
1907 [Del Monte, September] Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-4 6-3
1908 [Del Monte, September] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-0
1909 [Del Monte, September] Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-4 6-4*
1910 [Del Monte, September] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-2
1911 [Santa Cruz, June] May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-2 7-5
1912 [Santa Cruz, June] Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-3 6-3*
1913 [Santa Cruz, June] Sarita van Vliet d. Mrs U. Nicolas 6-1 6-2*
1914 [San José, June] Tilla Menz Niemeyer d. Helen Baker 6-2 6-8 6-2*
1915 [Circa early November, San Francisco] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Anita Myers 6-3 6-1
1916 [Monterey, June] Helen Baker d. Marjorie Thorn 8-6 6-4
1917 [Oakland, June] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Helen Baker 6-8 6-0 6-0
1918 [Los Angeles, June] Anita Myers d. [] Ellis 4-6 6-4 6-2
1919 [Berkeley, June] Helen Baker d. Florence Sutton 5-7 6-2 6-3
1920 [Berkeley, June] Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 6-3
1921 [Berkeley, June] Helen Baker d. Helen Wills 7-5 6-1
1922 [Berkeley, May or June] Helen Wills d. Anna Muller Leachman 6-1 6-0
1923 [Berkeley, June] Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-2 6-0
1924 [Berkeley, June] Charlotte Hosmer d. Avery Follett 8–6 2–6 6-3
1925 [Berkeley, June] Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-4 6-0
1926 [Berkeley, June] Helen Jacobs d. Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-0
1927 [San Francisco, June] Helen Jacobs d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2
1928 [Berkeley, June] Edith Cross d. Anna McCune Harper 8-6 6-2
1929 [Berkeley, June] Ethel Burkhardt d. Anna McCune Harper 6-4 6-0
1930 [Berkeley, September] Helen Wills Moody d. Anna McCune Harper 6-3 6-1
1931 [Berkeley, September] Edith Cross d. Dorothy Weisel 6-4 2-6 7-5
1932 [Berkeley, September] Alice Marble d. Anna McCune Harper 6-2 6-2
1933 [Berkeley, September] Alice Marble d. Dorothy Round (GB) 6-4 6-1
1934 [Berkeley, September] Kay Stammers (GB) d. Freda James (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1935 [Berkeley, September] Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-3
1936 [Berkeley, October] Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 0-6 6-1 6-3
1937 [Berkeley, October] Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-2 6-2
1938 [Berkeley, October] Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d.Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-1 6-0
1939 [Berkeley, October] Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-1
1940 [Berkeley, October] Virginia Wolfenden d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2
1941 [Berkeley, September] Margaret Osborne d. Patricia Canning 10-8 2-6 6-3
1942 [Berkeley, (October)] Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-1 6-0
1943 [Berkeley, September] Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 2-6 6-2
1944 [Berkeley, October] Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 8-6 3-6 8-6
1945 [Berkeley, September ] Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 7-5
1946 [Berkeley, (October)] Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-4 6-1
1947 [Berkeley, (October)] Margaret Osborne d. Dorothy Head 6-1 6-2
1948 [San Francisco, October] Gussie Moran d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 2-6 6-1 6-2
1949 [Berkeley, October] Doris Hart d. Dorothy Head 6-3 6-4
1950 [Berkeley, September] Patricia Canning Todd d. Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) 6-2 6-1
1951 [Berkeley, September] Dorothy Head d. Anita Kanter 13-11 4-6 6-0
1952 [Berkeley, September] Shirley Fry d. Thelma Coyne Long 7-9 6-2 6-4
1953 [Berkeley, September] Maureen Connolly d. Shirley Fry 6-0 9-7
1954 [Berkeley, September] Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 9-7 6-1
1955 [Berkeley, September] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1956 [Berkeley, September] Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-0 6-1
1957 [Berkeley, September] Althea Gibson d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1958 [Berkeley, September] Christine Truman (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-4
1959 [Berkeley, September] Dorothy Head Knode d. Ann Haydon (GB) 7-5 6-4
1960 [Berkeley, September] Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-3
1961 [Berkeley, September] Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3
1962 [Berkeley, September] Darlene Hard d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-3
1963 [Berkeley, September] Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-3
1964 [Berkeley, September] Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-4
1965 [Berkeley, October] Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Rosie Casals 6-4 3-6 7-5
1966 [Berkeley, September] Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Rosie Casals 6-4 2-6 6-1
1967 [Berkeley, September] Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-3 6-3
1968 [Berkeley, September] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 7-5
1969 [Berkeley, September] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-0
1970 [Berkeley, September] Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 7-6 6-4
1971 [Berkeley, September] Marcie Louie d. Barbara Downs 7-5 6-3
1972 [Albany, September] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-4 6-1
Tournament discontinued

A contribution by Newmark401

*Newmark has uncovered important (but contradictory) information about the Pacific Coast event from 1894 to 1897. That information may be found in this post:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...4#post18641664

In addition the New York Times, in an article from 1915, states that Mrs Blanchard (nee Hooper) won the Coast event for four consecutive years.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pacific Coast Indoor Championships

(incomplete roll)

1967 [San Rafael] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Patti Hogan 10-8 7-5 (or 6-3 8-6 )

1972 [Portland] Janice Metcalf d. Ann Kiyomura 6-4 6-4
1973 [Berkeley] Mona Schallau d. Marita Redondo
1974 [Portland] Julie Anthony d. Mona Schallau 5-7 6-4 7-6
1975 [Portland] Jane Stratton d. Anne Bruning 6-3 2-6 7-6
1976 [Portland] Terry Holladay d. Mona Schallau Guerrant 6-3 6-4
1977 [Portland] Stacy Margolin d. Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-2 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA

(incomplete roll)

1895 Kershaw d. Mrs Eaton 6-0 6-0
1896 Kershaw d. Riggs 4-6 6-3 6-4
1897 Riley
1898 Rigg d. Keown 7-5 6-4

1900 Riggs d. Mrs Burrill 6-0 6-1

1902 Goward d. Mrs Burton 2 sets to 1

1906 Elizabeth Ryan d. Alice Ryan 7-5 6-4
1907 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-3
1908 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Langley (Can) 6-0 6-1
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Alice Ryan 6-0 6-1
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Leadbetter 6-2 6-2
1911 May Sutton d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-1
1912 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1
1913 Sara Livingstone d. Connor 6-1 6-3
1914 Sara Livingstone d. Mrs W.J. Northrup 6-3 6-3
1915 Sara Livingstone d. Mrs W.J. Northrup 6-2 6-1
1916 Anita Myers d. Sara Livingstone 8-6 8-6
1917 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-3 8-6 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone [score?]
1919 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-1
1920 Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 13-11 6-4
1921 Mayme McDonald d. Lorna Frazer 6-1 6-0
1922 Miss Brogdon d. Mayme McDonald 6-4 6-4
1923 Rita Meyer d. Miss Edtl 6-3 6-2
1924 Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-3 6-2

1926 Avery Follett d. Anna Muller Leachman 6-3 6-4
1927 Marion Williams d. Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-3

1929 Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-1 7-5

1931 Edith Cross d. Helen Marlowe 10-8 6-1
1932 Gracyn Wheeler d. Dorothea Swartz 6-4 6-3
1933 Gracyn Wheeler d. Golda Meyer Gross 6-4 7-5
1934 Golda Meyer Gross d. Gussie Raegner 10-8 6-0
1935 Margaret Osborne d. Catherine Rose 4-6 8-6 6-4
1936 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 9-7
1937 Cecil Miner d. Joan Bigler 2-6 6-3 6-2
1938 Barbara Duncan d. Helen Gurley default
1939 May Doeg d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-3 6-0
1940 Joanna Brooke d. Helen Wright 6-2 6-4
1941 Dottie Head d. Daphne Bucknell 6-3 6-3
1942 Barbara Krase d. Daphne Bucknell 3-6 6-0 6-1

1948 Beverly Baker d. Maureen Connolly 6-2 6-1

1954 Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-3 6-4

1956 Jean Laird d. Donna Story 6-2 2-6 6-2

1968 Alice Luthy Tym d. Janice Tindle 6-1 6-2

1970 Chris Mattson d. Mary McLean 1-6 6-4 6-0

1974 Sally Moore d. Robin Kahn 7-6 6-4 *


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pacific Southwest Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA

Inaugurated in 1927, and held on hard courts in Los Angeles, usually in late September, the Pacific Southwest Championships was one of the main tournaments in the tennis calendar from its inception until 1971 and the creation of the Virginia Slims tour in the same year. The Pacific Southwest Championships quickly became California's leading tournament, attracting both Hollywood movie stars and, frequently, the top American players in particular.

The tournament continued during World War Two, although the 1943 edition of the Pacific Southwest Championships was an invitational tournament held over three weekends so players would not miss out on war work.

In 1971, both Billie Jean King and Rosie Casals defaulted the final at 6-6 in the first set after a refusal to remove a lineswoman with whom King in particular was displeased. The tournament was doomed after this occurrence and eventually discontinued in 1974.

1927 Kornelia Bouman (Net) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 6-2 0-6 6-4
1928 May Sutton Bundy d. Marjorie Gladman 6-1 6-2
1929 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Anna McCune Harper 8-6 7-5
1930 Ethel Burkhardt d. Marjorie Gladstone 8-6 6-0
1931 Anna McCune Harper d. Josephine Cruickshank 3-6 6-3 6-4
1932 Anna McCune Harper d. Alice Marble 10-8 6-3
1933 Dorothy Round (GB) d. Alice Marble 6-2 6-2
1934 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Kay Stammers (GB) 10-8 1-6 6-4
1935 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 6-4
1936 Gracyn Wheeler d. Alice Marble 7-5 2-6 6-4
1937 Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-0
1938 Dorothy Bundy d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-4 6-4
1939 Alice Marble d. Dorothy Bundy 9-7 6-1
1940 Dorothy Bundy d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-3 6-3
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 7-5
1942 Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1943 Louise Brough d. Mary Arnold 6-3 6-3
1944 Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-3
1945 Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 11-9 6-2
1946 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 6-2
1947 Beverly Baker d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-3 6-2
1948 Louise Brough d. Beverly Baker 6-2 6-3
1949 Helen Pastall Perez d. Beverly Baker 7-5 5-7 4-1 retired
1950 Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-2
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Beverly Baker 9-7 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-4 3-6 6-1
1953 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 1-6 6-3 6-4
1954 Louise Brough d. Barbara Breit 6-3 4-6 6-1
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Barbara Breit 6-1 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner 4-6 6-2 6-1
1957 Althea Gibson d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-1
1958 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Darlene Hard 6-3 9-7
1959 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1961 Darlene Hard d. Karen Hantze Susman 5-7 6-2 6-3
1962 Carole Caldwell d. Darlene Hard 6-8 11-9 2-4 retired
1963 Darlene Hard d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Billie Jean Moffitt 3-6 6-3 6-2
1965 Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-4 6-4
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-0 6-4
1968 Rosie Casals d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-1
1969 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-2 6-3
1970 Sharon Walsh d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1971 Rosie Casals & Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-6 joint default
1972 Marita Redondo d. Janice Metcalf 7-5 5-7 6-2
1973 Kathy May d. Lea Antonoplis 5-7 6-1 6-2
1974 Linda Lewis d. Susan Hagey 6-2 6-2
Tournament discontinued

From an original contribution by Rollo; expanded by Newmark401.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paddington, London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0 6-1
1930 not completed due to rain
1931 Phyllis Mudford and Betty Nuthall divided the prizes
1932 Eileen Whittingstall d. E. Clarke 8-6 6-0
1933 Joan Ridley d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-3 6-2
1934 Kay Stammers d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-3 7-5
1935 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-4 (indoors?)
1936 Mary Heeley d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-1
1937 Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 6-3 6-3
1938 Mary Heeley d. Betty Batt 6-3 6-2
1939 Kay Stammers d. Joan Goss 5-7 6-1 6-0
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Kay Stammers Menzies 8-6 6-4
1947 Joan Curry d. Molly Lincoln Blair 6-3 8-10 6-2
1948 Edith Middleton d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-4
1949 Molly Lincoln Blair d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-3
1950 Barbara Knapp d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-3
1951 Helen Fletcher d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 7-5 4-6 7-5
1952 Jean Petchell d. Pearl Panton 1-6 6-0 6-2
1953 Marion Boundy d. Jennifer Middleton 11-9 6-2
1954 Jennifer Middleton d. E. Ford 6-4 9-7
1955 Angela Buxton d. Jennfer Middleton 6-1 6-2
1956 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Bernice Carr (SA) 3-6 6-0 6-4

1973 Frances Candy (Aus) d. Gai Healey (Aus) 1-6 6-3 10-8
1974 Jackie Fayter d. Halle Sparre (Den) 6-2 6-3
1975 Linda Mottram d. Jackie Fayter 6-3 7-5
1976 Jackie Fayter d. Belinda Thompson 2-6 6-1 6-1
1977 Linda Mottram d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-3

1981 Lisa Bublitz (US) d. Denise Taylor 6-2 6-4
1982 R. Lewis and Amanda Brown divided the prizes
1983 Sue Barker d. Rene Mentz (SA) 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Palermo, Sicilian Internationals, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-1
1936 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-2 6-4
1937 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1938 Mary Whitmarsh (GB) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 0-6 7-5 7-5
1939 Eva Porokova (Tch) d. Magda Berescu (Rom) 6-3 7-9 6-2
1940 Annelies Ullstein (Ger) d. Wally San Donnino 6-1 6-2
1941-1950 not held
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 16-14 1-6 6-4
1952 Joan Curry (GB) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1953 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Josefa De Riba (Esp) 5-7 6-3 6-4
1954-1955 not held
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 6-2 6-2
1957 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 9-7 6-1
1958 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Renée Schuurman (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
1960 Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1961 not held
1962 Lea Pericoli d. Liz Starkie (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-0
1963 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-2
1964 Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1965 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Almut Sturm (Frg) 6-0 5-7 6-3
1966 not held
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Katy Harter (US) 6-3 6-2
1968 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Virginia Caceres (Per) 6-3 6-0
1969 Marie Neumannova (Tch) d. Maria Nasuelli -2 6-8 6-0
1970 Cristina Sandberg (Swe) d. Pamela Austin (US) 6-0 6-3
1971 Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 6-3 4-6 7-6

-----

Palermo Internationals, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Country Time Club

1988 Karin Kschwendt (Aut) d. Marzia Grossi 4-6 6-0 6-1
1989 Janine Thompson (Aus) d. Laura Golarsa 6-2 6-7 6-4
1990 Isabel Cueto (Frg) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-2 6-3
1991 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Sandra Cecchini 6-0 6-3
1992 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1993 Radka Bobkova (Cze) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1994 Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 6-4 1-6 7-6
1995 Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 7-6 6-2
1996 Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1997 Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 7-5 6-3
1998 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-1 5-7 6-2
1999 Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Angeles Montolio (Esp) 3-6 7-6 6-2
2000 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Pavlina Stoyanova Nola (NZ) 6-3 7-5
2001 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Esp) 6-4 6-4
2002 Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-7 6-1 6-3
2003 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Kataryna Srebotnik (Slo) 6-3 6-4
2004 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Flavia Pennetta 6-4 6-4
2005 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Klara Koukalova (Cze) 6-4 6-0
2006 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Tathiana Garbin 6-4 6-4
2007 Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Martina Muller (Ger) 6-0 6-1
2008 Sara Errani d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-2 6-3
2009 Flavia Pennetta d. Sara Errani 6-1 6-2
2010 Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Flavia Pennetta 6-4 6-3
2011 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-3 6-2
2012 Sara Errani d. Barbora Strycova Zahlavova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
2013 Roberta Vinci d. Sara Errani 6-3 3-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Palm Springs Invitational, California, US (Hard)

For the past is difficult tell if a tournament was held in Palm Springs (probably at Palm Springs TC Resort) or in the near (22 km.) Palm Desert (probably at Shadow Mountain Resort & Club).
Therefore I collect here both the venues.

At least from 1955 it was Shadow Mountain Invitational (or Desert Invitational), but the Shadow Mountain Resort & Club opened in 1946 only, and the Palm Desert’s first tennis courts opened at Shadow Mountain in 1961 only.
http://www.shadowmountainresort.com/...esort-history/
So, even if in our yearly threads we have Palm Desert as venue also in 1955 and '57 , is possible that Palm Springs was the venue.

(incomplete roll)

1936 Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-4

1938 Barbara Winslow d. Dorothy Workman 6-3 4-6 6-1
1939 Dodo Bundy d. Mary Arnold 6-4 6-2
1940 Helen Bernhard d. Dodo Bundy 6-3 6-4
1941 Virginia Wolfenden d. Barbara Bradley
1942 Mary Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 5-7 7-5

1944 Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 7-5 6-4
1945 Pauline Betz d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke 6-0 2-6 6-4

1949 Beverly Baker d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 8-6
1950 Helen Pastall Perez d. Nancy Chaffee 3-6 10-8 6-4
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-1 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-4
1953 Helen Pastall Perez d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 3-6 11-9 6-4
1954 Helen Pastall Perez d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 7-9 6-2 ret.
1955 [Palm Desert] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Barbara Breit 6-2 6-3
1956 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Darlene Hard 6-4 6-1
1957 [Palm Desert] Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Pat Canning Todd 4-6 6-1 6-4
1957 Carole Loop *
1958 Carole Loop *
1959 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Sally Moore 6-2 6-2

1961 [Palm Desert] Kathy Chabot d. Carole Caldwell 6-4 6-2

1964 [Palm Desert] Karen Hantze Susman d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 7-5 6-4


* I am not sure. Maybe these were junior events.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pan-American Championships, Mexico City (Clay)

Torneo Panamericano de Tenis. First edition in 1943

1943 (Jan) Pauline Betz (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-3
1943 (Oct) Pauline Betz (US) d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 7-5 6-5
1944 Pauline Betz (US) d. Margaret Osborne (US) 6-1 7-5
1945 Mary Arnold (US) d. Pat Canning Todd (US) 6-8 6-3 6-3
1946 Pauline Betz (US) d. Margaret Osborne (US) 6-4 15-13
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Mary Arnold Prentiss (US) 6-2 6-3
1948 Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Dottie Head (US) 11-9 6-2
1949 Doris Hart (US) d. Betty Clements Hilton (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1950 Beverly Baker (US) d. Pat Canning Todd (US) 61 75
1951 Dottie Head (US) d. Anita Kanter (US) 6-1 6-3
1952 Shirley Fry (US) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 6-1
1954 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Barbara Breit (US) 7-5 8-6
1955 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Mary Ann Mitchell (US) 6-3 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-4
1957 Rosie Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3
1958 Yola Ramirez d. Rosie Reyes 6-0 6-3
1959
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-4
1961 Yola Ramirez d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-3
1962 Yola Ramirez d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-1
1963 Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Olga de Palafox 6-4 6-1
1964 Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1966 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) default
1967 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Elena Subirats 6-4 6-3
1968 Julie Heldman (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) default
1969 Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Lourdes Gongora 1-6 7-5 6-2


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pan-American Games


1951 (Buenos Aires) Maria Teran de Weiss d. Felisa Piedrola de Zappa 6-2 6-1
1955 (Mexico City) Rosa Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 8-6 2-6 6-3
1959 (Chicago) Althea Gibson d. Yola Ramirez 6-4 7-5
1963 (Sao Paulo) Maria Bueno d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa 6-3 6-3
1967 (Winnipeg) Elena Subirats d. Patsy Rippy 6-3 6-3
1971 (Cali) not held
1975 (Mexico City) Lele Forood d. Pat Medrado 6-1 6-0
1979 (San Juan de Puerto Rico) Susan Hagey d. Trey Lewis 3-6 6-0 6-2
1983 (Caracas) Gretchen Rush d. Gigi Fernandez 1-6 6-3 7-5
1987 (Indianapolis) Gisele Miro d. Adriana Isaza 6-0 6-2
1991 (Havana) Pam Shriver d. Joelle Schad 6-2 6-0
1995 (Mar del Plata) Florencia Labat d. Ann Grossman 6-3 6-3
1999 (Winnipeg) Maria Vento d. Tara Snyder 7-6 6-1
2003 (Santo Domingo) Milagros Sequera d. Sarah Taylor 7-5 4-6 6-1
2007 (Rio de Janeiro) Milagros Sequera d. Mariana Duque Marino 3-6 7-6 6-1
2011 (Guadalajara) Irina Falconi d. Monica Puig 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paris, All Saints Tournament (Tournoi de la Toussaint), France (Indoors)

This tournament was played around the All Saints day, and awarded different Cups: until 1929 the Coupe Gault (in memory of the tennis player Georges Gault, died during the WWI), replaced from 1930 with the Coupe Canet (in memory of the tennis player and president of the FFT and ITF, Albert Canet, died 25 July 1930).
Until WWII the venue was the Tennis Club de Paris.
From 1960s the tournament changed date, it was played in December, but kept the denomination Coupe Canet.

"Coupe Georges Gault"

1920 (December) Mlle (Lili de?) Alvarez d. Mme Kahler 6-3 6-4
1921 Mlle Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-1 7-9 6-2 *
1922 in final Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) vs ??
1923 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-4
1924 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-1
1925 Suzanne Devé d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-1
1926 divided between Suzanne Devé and Nanette Le Besnerais
1927 Suzanne Deve d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 3-6 6-4 6-2
1928
1929 Arlette Neufeld d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 6-2 6-2

* Le Figaro writes Mlle Golding, not Mme Golding (Germaine). A mistake or a different tennis player?


"Coupe Albert Canet"

(incomplete roll)

1930 Jeanne Vaussard d. Nanette Le Besnerais 9-7 6-8 6-2
1931 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-1
1932 Andree Freville d. Yvonne Kleinadel 1-6 10-8 9-7 *
1933 Henriette Morel-Deville d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5
1934 Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-4
1935 Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 4-6 7-5
1936 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 3-6 6-1
1937 Suzanne Pannetier d. Marguerite Lebailly 6-3 6-4
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 6-2

1941 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Simone des Landes de Danoet Kleinadel 6-3 6-4 *

1954 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Andree Freville Varin 6-1 6-2
1955 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 6-0 6-2
1956 Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

1958 Maud Mottez Galtier d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-4 8-6

1960 Paule Courteix d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-4 6-2
1961 Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-2 6-2
1962 Janine Lieffrig d. Claudine Pierval 6-3 6-8 6-1
1963 Janine Lieffrig d. Trudy Groenman (Net) 6-2 6-1
1964 Michelle Boulle d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-8 6-4
1965 Janine Lieffrig d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 11-9 6-4
1966 Janine Lieffrig d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 8-6 2-6 8-6
1967 Janine Lieffrig d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 10-8 6-1

1969 Odile de Roubin d. Janine Lieffrig 5-7 6-2 6-2

1988-89 Florence Guillaume
1989-90 Virginie Banet
1990-91 Nathalie Housset
1991-92 Vanessa Guyot-Sionnest
1992-93 Caroline de Laleu
1993-94 Jeanne Clarin
1994-95 Amelié Castera
1995-96 Nathalie Herreman
1996-97 Nathalie Herreman


* Yvonne and Simone Kleinadel are probably the same woman, the former des Landes de Danoet.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paris, Clarins Open, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

1987 Sabrina Goles (You) d. Sandra Wasserman (Frg) 7-5 6-1
1988 Petra Langrova (Tch) d. Sandra Wasserman (Frg) 7-6 6-2
1989 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Regina Rajchrtova (Tch) 6-4 6-7 6-1
1990 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 7-5 6-3
1991 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Inés Gorrochategui (Arg) 6-0 6-3
1992 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-2 6-1
Event discontinued

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paris, Coupe de Noel, France (Indoors)

Venue: Sporting Club de Paris
First edition in 1912, it began late December and sometimes ended early January.

(incomplete roll)

1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe (GB) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-9 6-4

1914 Marie Conquet d. Marie Danet 6-3 7-5

1920 Suzanne Amblard d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3
1922 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 6-2 2-6 7-5
1923 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Germaine Charnelet 6-4 6-1
1924 Marie Conquet d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 1-6 6-2
1925 Jeanne Vaussard d. Nicole Desclercs 6-2 6-3
1926 Suzanne Devé d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 7-5
1927 Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 8-6 3-6 6-2
1928 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-2 5-7 6-4
1929 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-1 8-10 9-7
1930 Simone Barbier d. Ida Adamoff 8-6 5-7 6-2
1931 Simone Barbier d. Arlette Neufeld 3-6 6-2 6-3
1932 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 6-4 6-3
1933 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Andree Freville 6-4 8-6
1934 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1935 Suzanne Pannetier d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 7-5 (ended 30.12.1934)
1936 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Ivana Orlandini (Ita) 11-9 8-6
1937 Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-4
1938 Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 4-6 7-5 6-4
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 0-6 10-8 6-4

1942 Paulette Mellerio d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers, walkover (at Racing Club de Paris)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paris, Coupe Marcel Poree, France (Clay)

Usually held at the Racing Club de France.

(incomplete roll)

1922 Bourgeois d. Germaine Bourgeois Pigueron ??
1923 Mme Danet d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-4 1-6 6-2
1924 Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-2 6-4
1925 Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-1 4-6 7-5
1926 Helene Contostavlos d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-2
1927 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-1 6-4
1928 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo 3-6 6-1 7-5
1929 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6 -3
1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 6-0 6-2

1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Jacqueline Saladin Boutin 6-3 6-3
1951 Nelly Adamson Landry d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) 8-10 6-4 7-5
1952 Dottie Head (US) d. Jacqueline Saladin Boutin 6-0 6-3
1953 Nelly Adamson Landry d. Jacqueline Kermina 7-5 6-2
1954 Jacqueline Kermina d. Josette Billaz 8-6 6-3
1955 Jacqueline Kermina d. Maud Mottez Galtier 6-1 4-6 7-5
1956 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 6-2 6-1
1957 Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1958 Aline Nenot d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-0

1960 Maria Tort Ayala (Chi) d. N. Huve 6-2 6-3
1961 Jacqueline Kermina d. Claudine Pierval 9-7 4-6 6-3
1962 Francoise Durr d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-4 0-6 6-0
1963 Francoise Durr d. Jacqueline Kermina 8-6 6-1
1964 Francoise Durr d. Michelle Boulle 6-2 6-0
1965 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-3 6-2
1966 Francoise Durr d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1967 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 0-6 6-1 6-3
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-0 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paris, Coupe Pierre Gillou, France (Indoors)

(incomplete roll)

1955 Angela Buxton (GB) d. Susan Partridge Chatrier 6-4 6-1
1956 Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Susan Partridge Chatrier 6-2 6-3
1957 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 7-5
1958 Ginette Jucker Bucaille d. Flo de la Courtie 9-11 6-3 6-3
1959 Flo de la Courtie d. Maud Mottez Galtier 6-2 3-6 7-5

1963 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Michele Boulle 6-2 6-1
1964 Maylis Burel d. Francoise Courteix 8-6 6-3

1966 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Aline Nenot 6-4 6-2
1967 Monique Salfati d. Janine Lieffrig 2-6 12-10 6-0
1968 Monique Salfati d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-4 6-2


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paris, Open GDF Suez, France (Indoors)

Venue: First edition at Le Zenith, then at the Stade De Coubertin

1993 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Monica Seles (You) 6-3 4-6 7-6
1994 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Julie Halard 7-5 6-3
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Mary Pierce 6-2 6-2
1996 Julie Halard Decugis d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 7-5 7-6
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1998 Mary Pierce d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-3 7-5
1999 Serena Williams (US) d. Amélie Mauresmo 6-2 3-6 7-6
2000 Nathalie Tauziat d. Serena Williams (US) 7-5 6-2
2001 Amélie Mauresmo d. Anke Huber (Ger) 7-6 6-1
2002 Venus Williams (US) d. Jelena Dokic (Yug) wo
2003 Serena Williams (US) d. Amélie Mauresmo 6-3 6-2
2004 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Mary Pierce 6-2 6-1
2005 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Amélie Mauresmo 6-4 2-6 6-3
2006 Amélie Mauresmo d. Mary Pierce 6-1 7-6
2007 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 4-6 6-1 6-4
2008 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) 6-3 2-6 6-2
2009 Amélie Mauresmo d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 7-6 2-6 6-4
2010 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-7 6-1 6-4
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-4 6-3
2012 Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Marion Bartoli 7-6 5-7 6-3
2013 Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 7-5 7-6
2014 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 3-6 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pasadena, California, US (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1910 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1

1927 Helen Wills d. Marion Williams 6-2 6-1

1953 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-3

1955 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Green 0-6 6-2 6-3
1956 Diane Wootton d. Julie Sampson 6-3 6-4

1962 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 3-6 9-7
1963 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-2
1964 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Mimi Arnold 6-4 7-5

1979 Sharon Walsh d. Diane Desfor 6-3 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pattaya, Thailand (Hard)


1991 Yayuk Basuki (Ina) d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-2
1992 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 7-5 3-6 7-5
1993 Yayuk Basuki (Ina) d. Marianne Werdel Witmeyer (US) 6-3 6-1
1994 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-7 7-6 6-2
1995 Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Jingqian Yi (Chn) 6-4 6-3
1996 Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-6 6-4
1997 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 7-5 6-7 7-5
1998 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-1 6-2
1999 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Anna Kremer (Lux) 4-6 6-1 6-2
2000 Anna Kremer (Lux) d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2001 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-0 6-4
2002 Angelique Widjaja (Ina) d. Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 6-2 6-4
2003 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
2004 not held
2005 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
2006 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-3 6-1
2007 Sybille Bammer (Aut) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 7-5 3-6 7-5
2008 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-2 1-6 7-6
2009 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 7-5 6-1
2010 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-4 6-4
2011 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-0 6-2
2012 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-7 6-3 6-3
2013 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 5-7 6-1 7-6
2014 Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 6-3 7-6

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Today at 07:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:03 PM   #33
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
P 2
********************************************

Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, USA (Grass)

Venue: Merion Cricket Club

An asterisk (*) after a result indicates that the holder did not defend her title in the year in question; the last singles match would then have been an All-Comers' Final.

(incomplete roll)

1901 Jean B. Clark d. Elizabeth Larned 6-1 4-6 6-8 6-4 6-3
1902 Helen Chapman d. Mrs T.E. Baird Jr. 3-6 6-3 6-3 *
1903 Marion Jones
1904 Dorothy Rastall Hibbs d. Mira Rastall 6-0 6-2 *
1905 Elizabeth Moore d. Dorothy Rastall Hibbs 6-1 6-1
1906 Evelyn Sears d. Phyllis Green 6-3 6-3 *
1907 Edith Rotch d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-4 *
1908 Eleanora Sears d. ?? *
1909 Eleanora Sears d. Edith Rotch 6-3 2-6 6-3
1910 Louise Hammond d. Eleanora Sears 1-6 7-5 7-5
1911 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Florence Sutton 3-6 6-3 6-3
1912 Maud Barger Wallach d. Edna Wildey 7-5 6-4 *
1913 Mary K. Browne d. Edna Wildey 6-2 6-4 *
1914 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Marion Fenno 3-6 9-7 6-2
1915 Helen Homans McLean d. Alice Day Beard 6-0 6-2
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanora Sears 6-2 6-3
1917 Flora Brown Harvey d. Suzanne White wo, Patriotic Tournament
1918 Eleanora Sears d. Mrs Fred Betz 6-0 6-1
1919 Clare Cassel d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-3
1920 Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-4
1921 Anne Townsend d. Phyllis Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-4
1922 Florence Ballin d. Anne Townsend 6-4 6-3
1923 Anne Townsend d. Molly Thayer 6-3 4-6 6-3
1924 Molly Thayer d. Barbara Huff 9-7 5-7 6-4
1925 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Molly Thayer 6-4 6-0
1926 Martha Bayard d. Anne Townsend 6-2 6-0
1927 Molly Thayer d. Ida Wilson Huff 6-1 6-3
1928 Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 7-5 7-5
1929 Marjorie Gladman d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-2
1930 Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 6-2
1931 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-1
1932 Virginia Hilleary d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-9 6-4 6-3
1933 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-1
1934 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 6-4 6-3
1935 Helen Pedersen d. Anna Fuller Brunie 6-2 6-1
1936 Dorothy Workman d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 4-6 6-2 6-4
1937 Eunice Dean d. Cecilia Riegel 6-3 9-11 6-4
1938 Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-4 6-1
1939 Anne Page d. Barbara Strobhar 6-2 11-9
1940 Helen Jacobs d. Eunice Dean 6-1 6-2
1941 Helen Jacobs d. Hope Knowles 6-0 6-1
1942 Hope Knowles d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 3-6 8-6 6-0
1943 Barbara Strobhar Clement d. Peggy Welsh 6-2 10-8
1944 Pauline Betz d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-2 6-3
1945 Dottie Head d. Barbara Scofield 6-4 6-4
1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dottie Head 6-1 11-9
1947 Shirley Fry d. Dottie Head 7-5 6-3
1948 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-2 6-4
1949 Beverly Baker d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-1 6-2
1950 Maureen Connolly d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-2 4-6 6-3
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Betty Rosenquest 7-5 4-6 7-5
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-2 6-0
1953 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 8-6 6-2
1954 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 6-4 2-6 8-6
1955 Louise Brough d. Althea Gibson 1-6 6-2 6-1
1956 Althea Gibson d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-1 6-4
1957 Dottie Head Knode d. Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1958 Althea Gibson d. Sally Moore 7-5 2-6 6-4
1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 1-6 6-1 6-4
1960 Mimi Arnold d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-1 6-2
1961 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Justina Bricka 6-3 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-4 10-8
1963 Darlene Hard d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-2 7-9 6-3
1964 Justina Bricka d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-4 18-16
1965 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-2
1966 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-2
1967 Mary Ann Eisel d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-3
1968 Kristy Pigeon d. Vicky Rogers 9-7 6-0
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-1 6-0
1971 Eliza Pande d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 0-6 6-2 6-3
1972 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-1

1974 Kathy May d. Barbara Jordan 6-3 7-5
1975 Sandy Stap d. Sally Moore 6-3 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Penzance, Cornwall, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1951 Christine Diffen d. Mrs R. Mossop 6-3 6-2
1952 Mrs F. Simpson d. N. Thurgood 7-5 6-4
1953 Elaine Watson d. J. Bower 4-6 6-4 6-2
1954 Elaine Watson d. Sheila Colebrooke 6-2 6-3
1955 Joan Curry d. W. Middleton (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1956 Elaine Watson d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 6-4
1957 Billie Woodgate d. Jennifer Trewby 6-4 9-7
1958 Billie Woodgate d. Honor Clarke 0-6 6-2 6-1
1959 Honor Clarke d. Billie Woodgate 3-6 6-2 7-5
1960 Jennifer Trewby d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-4
1961 Janet Kemp d. Barbara Horton 8-6 6-3
1962 Barbara Horton d. P. Gibbs 6-0 6-0
1963 M. Box d. B. Hammill 6-2 10-8
1964 Margaret Cooper d. E. Harvey 6-0 6-0
1965 E. Harvey d. H. Rose 6-1 7-5

1970 Charlotte Bastin d. M. Wilson 6-0 6-2

1972 Charlotte Bastin d. S. Mitchell 6-2 6-2

1976 or 1977? S. Mitchell d. S. Bailey 6-2 3-6 6-3

1978 B. Norman d. S. Bailey 6-0 2-6 6-3


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Perth SEE Western Australian Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-0 6-0

1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Ruth Kohnert 6-3 7-5
1927 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Anna Weihermann Hemp 6-3 4-6 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben
1929 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0
1930 Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 10-8 6-4

1936 Klara Hammer Beutter d. Erika Weber 6-1 6-0

1938 Thilde Hamel d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 3-6 6-1 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philadelphia and District Championships, Pennsylvania, USA

In 1904 '11 '14 held in Haverford

(incomplete roll)

1904 Rachel Harlan d. Mrs B. Gilbert 6-2 6-0

1908 Rachel Harlan d. Anna Wallace 6-2 7-5
1909 Anna Wallace
1910 Anna Wallace
1911 May Sayres d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-4 9-7

1914 Marion Cresswell d. S.Carey Potter 6-4 2-6 6-3
1915 Agnes Cunningham d. Marion Cresswell 6-0 6-1
1916 Flora Brown Harvey d. Phyllis Walsh 8-6 1-6 6-3

1920 Leslie Bancroft d. Anne Townsend 6-2 6-3
1921 Anne Townsend d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-8 6-3

1927 Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 10-8 6-4

1929 Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 10-8 6-0

1936 Eunice Dean d. Hope Knowles 6-3 6-2
1937 Millicent Hirsch d. Eunice Dean 3-6 6-2 6-4
1938 Hope Knowles d. Cecilia Riegel 6-2 6-1

1940 Helen Jacobs d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-0

1943 Donalda Gillingham d. Mrs Walter Tillman 6-4 8-6

1955 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-2 4-6 6-4
1956 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-3 5-7 6-0
1957 Mimi Arnold d. Sally Moore 10-8 6-3
1958 Gwyneth Thomas d. Margaret Varner 1-6 6-1 6-4

1960 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Carol Caldwell 6-1 6-0
1961 Billie Jean Moffitt d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philadelphia Indoors, Pennsylvania, USA

This tournament was originally held early in the season, but in later years was held towards the end of the season, close to the season-ending championships.

1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-3 7-6
1971 Rosie Casals d. Françoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-2
1972 not held
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-0
1974 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 7-6 6-1
1975 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Chris Evert 7-5 6-4
1976 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-3 7-6
1977 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1978 Chris Evert d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-0 6-4
1979 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1980-90 not held
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Jennifer Capriati 7-5 6-1
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1993 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1994 Anke Huber (Ger) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-0 6-7 7-5
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Lori McNeil 6-1 4-6 6-3
1996 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-4 retired
1997 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-7 7-6
1998 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Lindsay Davenport 4-6 6-3 6-4
1999 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Swi) 6-3 6-4
2000 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Swi) 7-6 6-4
2001-2002 not held
2003 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 5-7 6-0 6-2
2004 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 3-6 6-2 6-2
2005 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 7-5 2-6 7-5
2006 Tournament discontinued
-----

Posted by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philippines Championships, Manila

(incomplete roll)

1935 Minda Ochoa d. Elisa Rosales Ochoa 6-3 3-6 6-4
1936 Minda Ochoa d. Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic (US) 6-0 7-9 6-1
1937 Minda Ochoa d. Irmgaard Baumann 7-5 6-4
1938 Minda Ochoa d. Estrella Alburo 6-1 6-3

1941 Liberty Solisa d. Estrella Alburo 6-0 6-3

1950 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Minda Ochoa Moldero 6-1 6-1
1951 Dottie Head (US) d. Helen Kingsley (NZ) 6-0 6-2
1952 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Liu Shang Kuo (Tpe) 6-2 6-1
1953 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Minda Ochoa Moldero 6-3 6-1
1954 not held because replaced by the Asian Championships.
1955 Desideria Ampon d. Teresita Cosca 6-2 7-5
1956 Desideria Ampon d. M. Ang 6-2 6-2
1957 Pat Ward (GB) d. Desideria Ampon 6-0 6-1

1961 Rosemary White Gibson (Aus) d. Desideria Ampon 6-2 6-3
1962 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Desideria Ampon 6-2 6-1
1963 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1964 Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-3 6-1
1965 Desideria Ampon d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 9-7 6-2
1966 Desideria Ampon d. Patricia Yngayo 6-1 6-2 (Closed Champs?)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phoenix SEE Thunderbird Invitational

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Phyllis Court Tournament, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England (Clay)

Venue: Phyllis Court
First edition in 1920

(incomplete roll)

1920 (May) Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-3
1921 (May) Kitty McKane d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-3 6-0
1921 (Sep) Margaret McKane d. M. Platt 6-1 6-1
1922 (May) Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 7-5 5-7 6-2
1922 (Sep) Doris Covell Craddock d. Maude Cooper Jackson 8-6 6-1
1923 (May) Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 2-6 6-1 6-2
1923 (Sep) Doris Covell Craddock d. Maude Cooper Jackson 6-1 6-2
1924 (May) Doris Covell Craddock d. Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-1
1924 (Sep) Margaret McKane Stocks d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 8-6
1925 (May) Ermyntrude Harvey d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-3 7-5
1925 (Sep) Edith Clarke and Madge Slaney divided the prizes
1926 (May) Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. J. Crisp 6-1 6-4
1926 (Sep) Violet Chamberlain d. Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-0
1927 (May) Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-4 7-5
1927 (Sep) Violet Chamberlain d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-1
1928 (May) Mrs H. Edwards (Nancy Palmer?) d. Mary Cambridge 7-5 6-1
1928 (Sep) Violet Chamberlain d. H. Brooke 6-0 6-0
1929 (May) Violet Chamberlain d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
1929 (Sep) Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 7-5 6-4
1930 (May) Olga Webb d. H. Brooke 10-8 3-6 6-2
1930 (Sep) Madge Slaney d. N. Hunt 5-7 6-1 6-1
1931 (May) Olga Webb d. Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden 6-3 retired
1931 (Sep) Jackie McAlpine d. V. Gilbert 6-2 5-7 6-2
1932 (Jun) Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Aline Knapp 6-2 7-5
1932 (Sep) Jeanette Morfey d. B. Turner 6-2 6-2
1933 (Jun) V. Gilbert d. E. Barker 4-6 6-2 6-2
1933 (Sep) B. Lewis d. B. Turner 9-7 6-3
1934 (Sep) Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. B. Lound 4-6 6-2 6-3
1935 (Sep) Mrs M. Chamberlain * d. J. Notley 6-3 6-3
1936 (Sep) Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain d. Violet Chamberlain Owen 6-4 6-1
1937 (Sep) Jeanette Morfey d. Evelyn Hemsted Sheppard 6-4 8-6
1938 (Sep) B. Pawson d. Evelyn Hemsted Sheppard 6-1 6-3
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1947 (May) Madge Slaney d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-3
1948 (May) Margot Parker d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-2 6-0
1948 (Sep) Madge Slaney d. Joey Physick David 6-2 6-3
1949 (May) Madge Slaney d. Margot Lumb Gordon 6-2 6-3
1949 (Sep) Madge Slaney d. Joey Physick David 6-0 4-6 6-3
1950 (Sep) Doreen Wedderburn (RSA) d. Jean Trower 7-5 7-5
1951 (May) Margaret Grace and Mary Harris divided the prizes
1951 (Sep) Georgie Woodgate d. Joey Physick Lloyd 6-2 6-2
1952 (May) Glenda Love (SA) d. Margot Parker 4-6 6-3 6-1
1953 (May) Shirley Bloomer d. Joan Scott 6-1 6-3
1954 (Sep) Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. S. Collett 6-2 1-6 6-2
1955 (Sep) Georgie Woodgate d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-4
1956 (Sep) Angela Buxton d. Sheila Armstrong 6-3 6-4
1957 (Sep) Honor Durose d. Mrs G. Pryce 6-2 6-3
1958 (Sep) Honor Durose d. Jill Rook 2-6 6-3 6-4
1959 (Sep) Honor Durose d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 6-2
1960 (Sep) Diane Tuckey d. Mrs S. Chard 8-10 6-0 6-3
1961 (Sep) Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. S. Lancaster 6-3 6-1
1962 (Sep) Mrs S. Steventon d. B. Horton 6-3 6-3
1963 (Aug) Nell Truman d. Mrs S. Steventon 7-5 6-1
1964 (Aug) Mary McAnally d. Mrs S. Steventon 6-2 6-3
1965 (May) Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Jenny Morris 6-1 4-6 6-2
1966 (May) Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford (US) 6-2 6-0


* Probably Mrs M. Chamberlain was the former Aline Mary Knapp.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament, North Carolina, USA


1911 Mrs C.F.Hager d. Mrs R.C.King 7-5 6-4 (First edition)
1912 Helen Homans McLean d. Edna Wildey 6-1 3-6 6-1
1913 Barnett d. Blancke
1914 Cohen d. Barnett 8-6 4-6 6-1
1915 Alberta Weber d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-1

1917 Florence Ballin d. P. N. Davidson 6-1 6-1
1918 Florence Ballin d. Louise Patterson 6-2 ...?
1919 Caroline Bogart d. Marjorie Lake 6-0 6-2

------

Pinehurst, North and South Tournament, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1919 Marion Zinderstein d. Marion Vanderhoef Morse 6-1 6-4 (First edition)
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-2
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 7-5 6-1
1922 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Martha Bayard 6-1 6-1
1923 Helen Gilleaudeau d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-2 2-6 7-5
1924 Martha Bayard d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-2 6-4
1925 Martha Bayard d. Ann Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-3
1926 Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Martha Bayard 6-3 7-5
1927 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn 6-3 4-6 6-2
1928 Alice Francis
1929 Marjorie Sachs d. Clara Greenspan 4-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Penelope Anderson d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-3 1-6 6-3
1931 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 7-5 6-2
1932 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 7-5 10-8
1933 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Gladys Taylor Hawk 6-1 6-1
1934 Jane Sharp d. Norma Taubele 8-6 6-2
1935 Penelope Anderson McBride d. Jane Sharp 6-4 6-4
1936 Eunice Dean d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-4 6-2
1937 Eunice Dean d. Virginia Rice Johnson 7-5 6-3
1938 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Barbara Nields 6-3 7-5
1939 Margo Lee d. Mrs P. Meade 6-2 6-1
1940 Alice MacDonald d. Barbara Nields 3-6 11-9 6-3

1942 Lucy Masterson d. Hazel Kelly 6-2 7-5

------

Previously, in Pinehurst were played also these tournaments:

1909 (Mar) Priscilla Beall d. Dill 6-1 6-3 (Spring Cup)
1909 (Mar) Mrs K.D.Stuckl d. Mrs C.D.Smithers 9-7 6-4
1910 (Mar) Priscilla Beall d. Mrs Gut Metcalf 6-3 6-1 (Spring Cup)
1910 Dorothy Ballantyne d. Mrs L.W.Hornblower 6-4 6-2 (Pinehurst Champs.)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Piping Rock Invitation, Locust Valley, NY, USA (Grass)

Venue: Piping Rock Club

1963 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Carol Hanks 6-2 6-1
1964 Nancy Richey d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 1-6 6-4
1965 Mary Ann Eisel d. Kathy Harter 4-6 6-2 6-2
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1967 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 6-4
1968 Mary Ann Eisel d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 3-6 15-13 8-6
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Betty Ann Grubb 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pittsburgh Parks Championships, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US (Clay)

From 1930 until 2001 Paul G. Sullivan directed the tournament, that in 2002 was renamed Paul G. Sullivan Clay Championships.

Venue: Frick Park Clay Courts TC
http://clayfricktennis.org/Sullivan2013m.html

It's uncertain if from 2001 to 2006 the tournament, that was not held at Frick Park, was held elsewhere.

1930 Mrs Jean Artzberger
1931 Mrs Jean Artzberger d. Mildred Klages
1932 Mrs Jean Artzberger
1933 Mrs Jean Artzberger d. Mrs Helene Kauffeld 6-3 6-1
1934 Mrs Jean Artzberger
1935 Mrs Jean Artzberger
1936 Mrs Jean Artzberger
1937 Mrs Jean Artzberger
1938 Miriam Sullivan
1939 Miriam Sullivan
1940 Kay Welch
1941 Kay Welch Hackett
1942-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 Kay Welch Hackett
1947 Lucy Borrelli
1948 Joy Hartman Liken
1949 Carol Meyer
1950 Carol Meyer
1951 Joy Hartman Liken
1952 Carol Meyer
1953 Joy Hartman Liken
1954 Carol Meyer
1955 Carol Meyer
1956 Joy Hartman Liken
1957 Janet Thomas
1958 Margot Riester
1959 Ruth Martin
1960 Ruth Martin
1961 Janet Thomas
1962 Janet Thomas
1963 Goldie Edwards
1964 Ruth Martin Haude
1965 Ruth Martin Haude
1966 Ruth Martin Haude
1967 Ruth Martin Haude
1968 Dee Wilden
1969 Sandra Donahey
1970 Sandra Donahey
1971 Sandra Donahey
1972 Karen Brumbaugh
1973 Barbara Falkner
1974 Martha Eaton
1975 Ann Harris
1976 Gail Diciccio
1977
1978
1979 Kristen Mertz
1980 Jodi Levine
1981 Gail Diciccio
1982 Betty Weber
1983 Maureen Druga
1984 Donna Wittmann
1985 Caroline Clarke
1986 Aldene LaCaria
1987 Aldene LaCaria
1988 Ann Harris
1989 Sarah Mott
1990 Carolyn C. Kupperman
1991 Aldene LaCaria
1992 Sarah Mott
1993 Aldene LaCaria
1994 Aldene LaCaria
1995 Sarah Mott
1996 Aldene LaCaria
1997 Susan Dorsey
1998
1999
2000 Candice Harris
2001-2006 no tournament at Frick Park
2007 Jackie Hughes
2008 Emma Leibowicz d. Jackie Hughes 6-4 7-5
2009 Katie Freedline d. Nafari Vanaski 6-1 6-4
2010 Emma Leibowicz d. Johanna Bezjak 5-7 6-2 6-0
2011 Emma Leibowicz d. Jacqueline Payne 6-3 6-2
2012 Johanna Bezjak d. Nafari Vanaski 6-0 6-0
2013 Johanna Bezjak d. Hannah Farnili 6-4 6-2


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Poitiers, France (Indoors)

"Internationaux de la Vienne"
http://www.ifv86.com/editions-précédentes/palmarès/

1994 Yvette Basting (Net) d. Kim De Weille (Net) 6-0 7-5
1995 Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-3 6-1
1996 Noelle van Lottum (Net) d. Amélie Cocheteux 1-6 6-3 6-2
1997 Kristie Boogert (Net) d. Amélie Cocheteux 6-4 7-5
1998 Sandra Nacuk (Srb) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-0 5-7 6-1
1999 Kveta Hrdlickova (Cze) d. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2000 Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 4-6 6-3 6-2
2001 Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Emilie Loit 7-5 2-6 6-1
2002 Marion Bartoli d. Seda Noorlander (Net) 6-1 6-0
2003 Karolina Sprem (Cro) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 7-5
2004 Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) d. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) 7-5 6-2
2005 Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) d. Maret Ani (Est) 6-3 3-6 6-4
2006 Aravane Rezai d. Ivana Lisjak (Cro) 7-6 6-1
2007 Marta Domachowska (Pol) d. Anna Lapushchenkova (Rus) 7-5 6-0
2008 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Julie Coin 6-4 6-3
2009 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-4 6-4
2010 Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Pauline Parmentier 6-2 7-6
2011 Kimiko Date Krumm (Jap) d. Elena Baltacha (GB) 7-6 6-4
2012 Monica Puig (Pur) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 7-5 1-6 7-5
2013 Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-1 5-7 6-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Polish International Championships, Warsaw (Clay)

It was held outdoors, usually in August or September.

(incomplete roll)

1931 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-1
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2 6-1
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Lola Merhautova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
1934 Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 5-7 6-3 6-0
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (Ger) 8-6 6-1
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1937 Hella Kovac (You) d. Dagmar Schlif (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1938 not held
1939 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Hella Kovac (You) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War Two

1952 [Sopot or Katowice] Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska

1955 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-1
1956 [Sopot] Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) d.Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen(Den) 6-2 6-0
1957 [Sopot] Jana Dvorackova (Tch) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-1

1960 [Katowice] Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Tch)
1961 [Katowice] Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-3

1965 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) 6-3 7-5

1969 [Sopot] Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Danuta Wieczorek 6-3 6-3
1970 Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Judith Dibar (Rom) 7-5 4-6 6-4


A contribution by LKK and newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Polish National Championships

Lawn tennis tournaments were being held in Poland, more accurately the Polish Lands, before World War One (at that time Poland was very different geographically from what it is today). In the early years the sport was played mainly by people from an upper class, if not an aristocratic background.

The earliest tournaments were played in cities such as Krakow and Lodz. This is reflected in the fact that the first Polish National Championships tournaments were held in those cities during the earliest years of its existence. The first edition took place in Krakow in September 1921, three years after the end of World War One, when the collapse of the imperial system in Europe resulted in significant territorial changes in Poland.

In the early decades of its existence the Polish National Championships, which was always an outdoor tournament, was held in a different city each year, in either August and/or September. In later years it was held earlier in the calendar, usually around early to mid-June. The surface used was always clay.

The early Polish National Championships did not feature a women’s doubles event, while the mixed doubles event became a fixed feature only from 1925. When the women’s doubles event was held for the second time, at the 1927 edition of the tournament, Jadwiga Jedrzejowska was on the winning team.

Although Poland had produced talented female players in the past, such as Wiera Richter and Wanda Dubienska, none of them possessed the talent of Jadwiga Jedrzejowska. For many years from 1929, when she first won the women’s singles title, Jadwiga Jedrzejowska would dominate the women’s events whenever she took part in the Polish National Championships tournament.

Few, if any, tennis tournaments were held in Poland during World War Two, and Polish players were prohibited from taking part in the ones that did take place. The Polish National Championships were not held again until 1945. The location for the tournament in that particular year was Krakow, while the winner of the women’s singles event was, again, Jadwiga Jedrzejowska, herself a native of Krakow.
--

(incomplete roll)

1921 [Krakow] Wiera Richter d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska, walkover
1922 [Lodz] Wiera Richter d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska 6-1 7-5
1923 not held
1924 [Poznan] Wiera Richter d. Frl Stephan, walkover
1925 [Warsaw] Wiera Richter d. Frl Poradowska 6-4 6-0
1926 [Lvov] Wiera Richter d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska 6-4 6-2
1927 [Krakow] Wiera Richter d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska 6-4 6-3
1928 [Katowice] Wanda Nowak Dubienska d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 8-6 6-4
1929 [Poznan] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Raciborska 6-1 6-2
1930 [Warsaw] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska 6-4 6-2
1931 [Lvov] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-2 6-1
1932 [Krakow] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska 6-1 6-4
1933 [Katowice] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Wanda Nowak Dubienska 6-2 6-2
1934 [Poznan] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer 6-4 6-2
1935 [Warsaw] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer Jacobsen 6-1 6-3
1936 [Lvov] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Gertruda Volkmer Jacobsen 6-3 11-9
1937 [Krakow] Frl Glowacka d. H. Luniewska 8-6 7-5
1938 [Katowice] Gertruda Volkmer Jacobsen d. Zofia Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-2
1939 [Poznan] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. H. Luniewska 6-1 6-0
1940-44 not held due to World War Two
1945 [Krakow] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Zofia Jedrzejowska 6-2 6-0
1946 [Katowice] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska

1948 [Szczecin] Irma Poplawska d. M. Rudowska 6-4 6-3
1949 [Bielsko-Biała] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
1950 [Katowice] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska

1956 [Katowice] Zuzanna Ryczkowna d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 2-6 6-4

1961 [] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Danuta Szmidt 6-1 6-1 *

1969 [] Barbara Kral d. Danuta Rylska 6-0 6-4

1982 [] Wanda Dilaj d. Danuta Wieczorek Szwaj 7-5 6-3
1983 [Bytom] Malgorzata Zydek d. Wanda Dilaj 4-6 6-4 6-1
1984 [] Dorota Dziekonska d. Danuta Wieczorek Szwaj [score?]
1985 [Bytom] Monika Waniek d. Dorota Dziekonska 6-1 6-3
1986 [Katowice] Ewa Zerdecka d. Katarzyna Nowak 7-6 6-2
1987 [Katowice] Katarzyna Nowak d. Renata Wojtkiewicz 6-1 6-1

1989 [Katowice] Magdalena Mroz d. Katarzyna Nowak 6-2 7-6
1990 [Katowice] Katarzyna Nowak d. T. Wojtkiewicz 6-4 6-4

1993 [Rydultowy] Katarzyna Malec

1999 [Bytom] Joanna Sakowicz

2007 [Gliwice] Anna Korzeniak
2008 [Gliwice] Karolina Kosinska


* At 49 years of age Jadwiga Jedrzejowska wins the singles title for the twenty-second time.


A contribution by LKK and Newmark401.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pomerania Championships, Stettin (nowadays Szczecin in Poland), (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1931 Gisela Enger d. Anja Carnatz 6-1 6-1

1934 Margarethe Käppel d. Frl Hiller 6-1 6-1 *

1936 Anneliese Ullstein d. Gisela Enger 6-2 6-0 *
1937 Gisela Enger d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-3 6-3 *
1938 Margarethe Käppel d. E. Peters 6-1 8-6 *
1939 Margarethe Käppel d. Edith Sander 4-6 6-4 6-2

* uncertain denomination.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Portland City Championships, Oregon, USA

Beginning in 1913, every June (with a few exceptions), the Irvington Club hosted the Portland City Championships. In 1970 the city tournament was renamed the Rose Festival Tennis Tournament.
After a hiatus in the late 1970's and 80's the Cascade Athletic Club revived the Rose Festival Tennis Tournament and hosted it from 1986 until 2001 when the tournament returned to its roots at the Irvington Club.
In 2005, Adidas took over as the title sponsor. The tournament is now called the "Adidas Open Tennis Championships". All prize money for the event is raised through donations by Irvington Club members.
The rolls of honour:
http://www.irvingtonclub.com/tournam.../portland-city

1913 Mrs W.I Northrup d. Miss Frohman 6-0 5-7 7-5
1914 Mrs W.I Northrup d. Irene Campbell 6-2 6-8 6-3
1915 Mrs W.I Northrup d. Mrs F.E Harrigan 6-4 6-3
1916 Stella Fording d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-4 2-6 6-4
1917 Mrs W.I Northrup d. Stella Fording 6-4 6-4
1918 Stella Fording d. Mabel Ryder 6-4 6-0
1919 Mrs W.I Northrup d. Stella Fording 6-4 6-0
1920 Maude Lowell Rogers (Can) d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-0 6-3
1921 Stella Fording d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-2 6-3
1922 Stella Fording d. Mrs W.I. Northrup 6-3 6-8 6-2
1923 Mrs W.I. Northrup d. Stella Fording 6-4 6-2
1924 Stella Fording d. Helen Hald 3-6 7-5 6-2
1925 Stella Fording d. Helen Hald 6-1 3-6 6-4
1926 Mrs J.S. Mackie d. Stella Fording 6-3 3-6 6-4
1927 Marion Green d. Mrs J.H. Mackie 6-1 0-6 6-2
1928 Helen Sovenski d. Sally Cannon 6-1 9-7
1929 Helen Sovenski d. Marion Green 6-3 6-2
1930 Helen Sovenski d. Sally Cannon 3-6 6-2 6-4
1931 Helen Sovenski d. Marion Green 6-8 6-2 6-2
1932 Helen Sovenski McBride d. Marion Green 6-0 6-4
1933 Muriel Nickolas d. Marion Green 8-6 6-3
1934 Muriel Nickolas d. Ruth Ronald 6-1 6-4
1935 Hazel Schenck d. Ruth Ronald 6-4 7-5
1936 Hazel Schenck d. Ann Fredrickson 6-2 6-2
1937 Hazel Schenck d. Marge Stepp
1938 Ruth Ronald d. Hazel Schenck 6-1 6-4
1939 Hazel Schenck d. Kay Mayers 6-3 6-3
1940 Kay Mayers d. Barbara Koehler 6-2 6-1
1941 Betty Parker d. Reonna Flynn 6-2 6-1
1942 Betty Parker d. Clara Meyers 6-1 6-0
1943 Rose Schleifer d. Lavelle Ransom 8-6 4-6 6-0
1944 Rose Schleifer d. Betty Parker 6-2 6-2
1945 Lorraine Rhodes d. Gertrude Easton 7-5 6-4
1946 Lorraine Rhodes d. Wili Tanner 6-2 6-2
1947 Barbara Lum d. Virginia Cook 6-2 7-5
1948 Barbara Lum d. Dorothy Conroy 6-4 6-3
1949 Barbara Lum d. Patsy Heard 9-7 6-1
1950 Arvilla McGuire d. Lorraine Lowery 6-2 6-1
1951 Barbara Lum d. Mary Taylor 6-1 6-2
1952 Andy Ross-Dilley vs. Joan Ross-Dilley
1953 Barbara Lum d. Mrs June Lee 7-5 6-2
1954 Barbara Lum d. Mrs June Lee 6-1 6-3
1955 Patty Miller d. Joan Egbers 6-1 6-2
1956-1957 not held
1958 Myrtil Brunerius Dubois (Fra) d. Mrs June Lee 6-4 3-6 6-0
1959 Mirja Rose d. Mrs June Lee 6-3 6-2
1960 Mrs June Lee d. Mirja Rose 6-1 6-1
1961 Mirja Rose d. Doris Popple 7-9 6-1 6-2
1962 Nancy Russell d. Carol May 7-5 6-3
1963 Joan Egbers d. M. Ericksen 6-1 6-1
1964 Nancy Russell d. Joyce Hockley 6-1 6-1
1965 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Sally Frye 6-1 6-2
1966 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Joan Egbers 6-3 6-1
1967 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Nancy Russell 6-3 7-5
1968 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Sheri Berman 6-3 6-4
1969 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Doris Popple 6-1 9-7
1970 Michelle Carey d. Mrs Hedy Jackson 6-1 6-4
1971 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Nancy Russell 6-1 6-2
1972 Mrs Hedy Jackson d. Carolyn Lumber 6-2 6-2
1973 Michelle Carey d. Lindsey Berman 7-6 6-4

1975 Carolyn Culham d. Lindsey Berman 6-4 7-6
1976-1980 not held

1982-1984 not held

1991 Teresa Dobson (Can) d. Cindy Olejar 7-5 6-4

2003 Courtney Perkins d. Vicki Gunnarson (Swe) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2004 Courtney Perkins d. Elise Montrose 6-0 6-2
2005 Momei Qu d. Courtney Perkins 7-5 7-5
2006 Emily Kirchem d. Sanja Indic 2-6 7-5 6-2
2007 Stephanie Davison d. Belinda Niu
2008 Belinda Niu d. Radhika Mehndiratta 6-1 6-0
2009 Maja Kovacek (Cro) d. Nicole Novikova 6-4 6-1
2010 Kelcy McKenna
2011 Elizabeth Seiverling d. Emily Wagner 6-2 6-4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Portschach, Austria (Clay)

In 1954 '58 '60 '63 '66 '68 was held the Austrian Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1912 Mädi Fürth d. G. Madle 6-0 6-1
1913 Sidi Klaus Mashcka d. Mädi Fürth

1922 Mädi Redlich d. R. Gratzinger 6-1 7-5
1923 Margit Ellissen d. Tilda von Kriegs-Au [score?]
1924 Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3 4-6 6-2
1925 Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frau Dery (Hun) 6-0 2-6 6-1
1926 Lilly Ellissen d. Herta Grave 6-3 6-2
1927 Mädi Redlich d. Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-3 retired
1928 Emmy Hagenauer d. Mädi Redlich 2-6 6-4 6-0

1930 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-2

1938 Alice Florian (Yug) d. Elfi von Kriegs-Au 6-0 6-0
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Hilde Walterova 6-3 7-5

1941 Hilde Walterova Doleschell d. G. Stein 6-1 6-3
1942 Hilde Walterova Doleschell d. Frau Gaeck-Stein, walkover

1944 Gerda Wolf

1957 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (Aus) 6-1 6-1

1960 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Vera Puzejova (Tch) 6-2 6-1
1961 Renee Schuurmann (SA) d. Sonja Pachta 6-3 6-4
1962 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Sonia Pachta 8-6 6-2

1964 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 8-6 6-4
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-1 6-3

1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 6-4 6-2

1971 Helen Amos (Aus) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1972 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) d. Kora Schediwy (Frg) 6-3 6-2

1999 Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 2-6 6-4 6-4


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Portugal Championships / Open (Clay)

Very problematic roll, both denomination and venue.
In 1944 was built the national sports complex of Jamor, located east of Cascais, Estoril and Oeiras, and 11 Km. west of Lisbon. The following year was inaugurated the tennis centre court, and from then on we can think that tournaments that we read held in Lisbon and Estoril were played in that complex.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centro_...ional_do_Jamor

From 1989 to 2012 the tournament was named Estoril Open for promotional purposes but it was always played in the above-mentioned complex. In 2013 the Portuguese Federation has changed the tournament's name to Portugal Open, it considers the previous Estoril Open (from 1998) as Portugal Open, and shows the host town as Oeiras, that is the nearest to the sports complex.
http://www.estorilopen.net/Players/Past-Champions.aspx
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portugal_Open

But the Portugal (or Portuguese) Championships was played also in the past. After an exhibition event in 1901 in Cascais, this town accomodated the Championships' first edition in 1902 (the first singles women's edition was in 1905). In Cascais the tournaments were held at the Sporting Club de Cascais (aka Club da Parada) that was closed in 1974. In our yearly threads we have some editions variously named, and others lacking in denomination but likely valid for the title.
http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?s...4596284&type=3

Therefore, I collect below all we have, writing denomination and venue when they are sure, and putting Oeiras as venue instead of Lisbon and Estoril, because the sports complex of Jamor is in fact nearer to Oeiras and the same Federation shows this name from 2013.
http://jamor.idesporto.pt/index.php?s=localizacao

PIC = Portuguese International Championships
CI = Cascais International
ET = Estoril Tournament
LI = Lisbon International
EO = Estoril Open

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Cascais] Ethel Ellerton d. Anna Souza Continho 4-6 6-2 7-9 6-3 6-1 PIC
1906 [Cascais] Miss Phillimore (GB) d. Anna Souza Continho 6-3 12-10 PIC

1908 [Cascais] Miss Phillimore (GB) d. Angelica Plantier 6-2 2-5 15-40 ret. PIC
1909 [Cascais] Angelica Plantier d. H. Fletcher (GB) 4-6 6-0 7-5 PIC

1923 [Cascais] Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) M. Graham 6-0 6-0 PIC
1924 [] Angelica Plantier
1925 [] Angelica Plantier
1926 [] Angelica Plantier
1927 [] Angelica Plantier
1928 [] Angelica Plantier
1929 [] Angelica Plantier

1931 [] Angelica Plantier
1932 [Lisbon] Angelica Plantier d. Mrs Taite 6-1 4-6 6-1 PIC
1933 [] Yolanda Chailly (Esp?) d. Josefa de Chavarri (Esp) 4-6 6-3 6-3 PIC
1934 [Estoril] Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-1

1937 [] Gabriela Cantarino

1948 [Cascais] Jean Quertier (GB) d. Josefa de Riba (Esp) 6-4 6-3 PIC

1955 [] Mme Cohen d. Annie Haillet (Fr) 6-4 6-1 PIC
1956 [Oeiras, Sep] Suzanne Schmitt le Besnerais (Fra) d. Peggy Cohen 6-1 6-3
1956 [Cascais, Oct] Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Alicia Guri (Esp) 6-4 6-4
1957 [Cascais, Sep] Rita Bentley (GB) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-2 4-6 6-2 PIC

1959 [] Pat Ward (GB) d. Patricia Nettleton (NZL) 6-1 6-1 PIC
1960 [Oeiras, Aug] Josette Billaz (Fra) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 4-6 6-2 ET
1960 [Cascais, Sep] Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Pat Ward Hales (GB) 6-4 10-8 CI

1963 [Oeiras] Margaret Hunt (Aus) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-1 PIC
1964 [Oeiras] Pilar Barril (Esp) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-2 6-2 LI
1965 [Oeiras, Aug] Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Glenda Swan (SA) 6-3 6-4 PIC
1965 [Oeiras, Sep] Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Vivianne Dennis (GB) 3-6 6-4 7-5 PIC
1966 [Oeiras] Alice Luthy Tym (US) d. Nati Santacana (Esp) 6-1 6-2 ET

1968 [Oeiras] Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Margrit Schultze Gisbert (Frg) 6-1 6-3 PIC
1969 [Oeiras] Suzanna Petersen (Bra) d. Regina Ferreira (Bra) 6-2 6-3

1987 [Oeiras] Laura Lapi (Ita) d. Petra Ritter (Aut) 6-4 4-6 7-5

1989 [Oeiras] Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 7-6 6-2 EO
1990 [Oeiras] Federica Bonsignori (Ita) d. Laura Garrone (Ita) 2-6 6-3 6-3 EO
1991-1997 not held
1998 [Oeiras] Barbara Schwartz (Aut) d. Raluca Sandu (Rom) 6-2 6-3 EO
1999 [Oeiras] Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) 6-3 6-1 EO
2000 [Oeiras] Anke Huber (Ger) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 1-6 7-5 EO
2001 [Oeiras] Angeles Montolio (Esp) d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-2 EO
2002 [Oeiras] Magui Serna (Esp) d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-4 6-2 EO
2003 [Oeiras] Magui Serna (Esp) d. Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-4 6-1 EO
2004 [Oeiras] Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Iveta Benesova (Cze) 7-5 7-6 EO
2005 [Oeiras] Lucie Safarova (Cze) d. Na Li (Chn) 6-7 6-4 6-3 EO
2006 [Oeiras] Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Na Li (Chn) 6-7 7-5 ret. EO
2007 [Oeiras] Greta Arn (Ger) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 2-6 6-1 7-6 EO
2008 [Oeiras] Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-4 6-2 EO
2009 [Oeiras] Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 7-5 6-2 EO
2010 [Oeiras] Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Esp) 6-2 7-5 EO
2011 [Oeiras] Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger) 6-1 6-2 EO
2012 [Oeiras] Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Esp) 3-6 7-6 6-4 EO
2013 [Oeiras] Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Esp) 7-5 6-2
2014 [Oeiras] Carla Suarez-Navarro (Esp) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 3-6 6-4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Prague Championships / Open, Czech Republic (Clay)

Early it was held at the same tournament as the "Bohemia, Moravia and Silesia Championships" event.
From 1992 it's Prague Open, but in '97 '98 it was named Czech Open.
Venue: I. Cesky LTK (First Czech LTC) at Stvanice Island.

(incomplete roll)

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1896 R. Birgin d. Countess Karolina Chotkova von Nostitz 6-3 7-5

1898 Milada Cifkova d. Frl Zindrich

1903 Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Frau Bitzel 6-0 6-4
1904 Hedwiga Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova d. Frl Bitzel 3-6 6-3 7-5
1905 Sybil Speed (GB) d. Frl Just 6-1 6-3 *

1927 Lore Garkisch d. Frau Barbieri 6-3 6-1
1928 Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. May Kozeluhova 6-1 6-1

1933 May Kozeluhova d. Frl Drtina 6-0 6-3

1962 Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-0

1992 Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Katerina Kroupova 6-3 7-5
1993 Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1994 Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 6-1 7-6
1995 Julie Halard (Fra) d. Ludmila Richterova 6-4 6-4
1996 not held
1997 Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Marion Maruska (Aut) 6-1 6-1
1998 Jana Novotna d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-3 6-0
1999-2004 not held
2005 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Zuzana Ondraskova 7-6 6-3
2006 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-1
2007 Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-1 6-3
2008 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 6-2
2009 Sybille Bammer (Aut) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 6-2
2010 Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Barbora Strycova Zahlavova 6-2 1-6 6-2
2011 Lucie Hradecka d. Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-2


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Priory Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

The origins of Edgbaston Priory Club date back around 130 years. The Club as we know it today was formed in December 1964 as a result of a merger between two very long established clubs: Edgbaston Lawn Tennis Club, founded in 1878 and Priory Lawn Tennis Club, founded in 1875. This merger came about when, in May 1963, a disastrous fire completely destroyed Priory's Clubhouse - hence the Club's logo which is a Phoenix rising from the ashes.

(incomplete roll)

1929 Dorothy Round d. Betty Dix 5-7 8-6 6-4
1930 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Naomi Trentham 2-6 6-4 6-2
1931 Grace Vaughton d. Naomi Trentham 3-6 7-5 6-4
1932 Mary Heeley d. Kay Stammers 6-4 6-1
1933 Dorothy Round d. Mrs H. Martin 7-5 6-4
1934 Dorothy Round d. Freda James 1-6 6-1 6-1
1935 Mary Heeley d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-1 8-6
1936 Mary Heeley and Freda James divided the prizes
1937 Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 4-6 6-1 6-4
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Pam Seaton 6-1 6-0
1939 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-3 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Betty Clements Hilton d. Bea Watson Carris 6-3-5-7-6-1
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Betty Clements Hilton 6-2 7-5
1948 Betty Clements Hilton d. Joan Curry 3-6 6-0 7-5
1949 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne duPont (US) 6-4 6-3
1950 Betty Clements Hilton d. Kay Tuckey 6-2 2-6 6-3
1951 Beverly Baker (US) d. Nancy Wynne Bolton (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1952 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1953 Rosemary Walsh d. Heather Cheadle 3-6 6-3 7-5
1954 divided between Rosemary Walsh and Judy Burke (NZ)
1955 Rosemary Walsh d. Ann Haydon 6-3 6-3
1956 Sheila Armstrong d. Pat Hird 6-3 4-6 6-3
1957 Louise Brough (US) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-2 1-6 6-1

1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon 3-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon 1-6 6-3 6-2


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Puerto Rico

Caribe Hilton International
A major stop on the Spring Southern US-Caribbean Circuit, played at San Juan

1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 10-8
1954 Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 6-3
1955 Darlene Hard (US) d. Dorothy Head Knode (US) 6-1 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1957 Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) 8-6 6-3
1958 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Althea Gibson (US) 6-4 10-8
1959 Christine Truman (GB) d. Janet Hopps (US) 6-2 6-2
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1961 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1962 Gwyneth Thomas (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard (US) d. Gwyneth Thomas (US) 6-4 6-0
1964 Nancy Richey (US) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-0
1965 Nancy Richey (US) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-8 6-4 9-7
1966 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Mary Ann Eisel (US) 6-3 7-5
1967 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 7-5 6-1
1968 Nancy Richey (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 6-4
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-4 7-5
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) 6-1 6-4
1971 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Nancy Richey Gunter (US) 6-4 6-4
1972 Nancy Richey Gunter (US) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-1 6-3

1977 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Janet Newberry (US) 6-1 6-3 "Borniquen Classic"
1978 Julie Anthony (US) d. Hamm 6-7 6-4 7-6 "Avon Futures"


Puerto Rico Open
in San Juan, except 1989, '90, '91 in Dorado

1986 Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 7-6 4-6 6-3
1987 Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 7-5 7-6
1988 Anne Minter (Aus) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1989 Laura Arraya Gildemeister (Per) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-2
1990 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Zina Garrison Jackson (US) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1991 Julie Halard (Fra) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 7-5 7-5
1992 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-1 7-5
1993 Linda Harvey-Wild (US) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-3 5-7 6-3
1994 not held
1995 Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 7-6 6-3

From a starting contribution of Andy T

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 21st, 2014 at 10:21 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:03 PM   #34
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Q
*******************************************

Quebec City, Canada (Indoors)

Denomination: Challenge Bell

1993 Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1994 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 6-3 6-3
1995 Brenda Schultz McCarthy (Net) d. Dominique Monami (Bel) 7-6 6-2
1996 Lisa Raymond (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-4 6-4
1997 Brenda Schultz McCarthy (Net) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost(Bel) 6-4 6-7 7-5
1998 Tara Snyder (US) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 4–6 6–4 7–6
1999 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 4–6 6–1 6–2
2000 Chanda Rubin (US) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-4 6-2
2001 Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-1 6-3
2002 Elena Bovina (Rus) d. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) 6-3 6-4
2003 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2 ret.
2004 Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Abigail Spears (US) 7–5 3–6 6–2
2005 Amy Frazier (US) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-1 7-5
2006 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Olga Poutchkova (Rus) 6-0 6-0
2007 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
2008 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Bethanie Mattek (US) 4–6 6–4 6–1
2009 Melinda Czink (Hun) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 4–6 6–3 7–5
2010 Tamira Paszek (Aut) d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (US) 7–6 2–6 7–5
2011 Barbora Strycova Zahlavova (Cze) d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 4–6 6–1 6–0
2012 Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-1 7-5
2013 Lucie Safarova (Cze) d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 6-4 6–3


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Queen's Club, SEE London Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Queensland Championships/Open, Brisbane, Australia

Played on grass until 1988, then on hard.
In 1923 was valid as Australasian Championships too.

From 1989? to 1994 the Championships were combined with the Australian Hard Court Championships.
There was no major event staged in Queensland in 1995 and 1996.
This is the list of the main Queensland tournament, from the inception of the Queensland Championships in 1889 to the Gold Coast tournament between 1997-2008 and the new "Brisbane International" from 2009.
All the tournaments were played in Brisbane except the event between 1997-2008 which were played in the Gold Coast, about 100 kms south of Brisbane. From 1987 is always played in January.
Various official titles of the Queensland Championships:
from 1982 to 1985 National Panasonic
1987 Jason 2000 Classic
1988 Ariadne Classic

It seems that from 1995 to 200?, the Championships were combined with the University of Queensland Open Championships, and from 2009?, the Championships were part of the Australian Money Tournament circuit.
I insert far down the winners' list of these less important tournaments.

1889 (Oct 9) May Davis Quinnell d. Earle 6-1 6-0
1890 (Oct 3) May Davis Quinnell d. Earle 6-2 6-4
1891 (Aug 22) Lee d. May Davis Quinnell 7-5 6-2
1892 (Aug 13) MacGregor d. Mabel Taylor 4-6 6-4 6-1
1893 (Aug 12) Mabel Taylor d. Wallace 6-3 6-2
1894 (Aug 4) Mary Pugh d. Mabel Taylor 6-2 6-3
1895 (Aug 3) Amy Pratten d. Mary Pugh 6-4 5-7 7-5
1896 (Aug 29) Ethel Mant d. Amy Pratten 6-2 6-1
1897 (Aug 30) Ethel Mant d. Eileen Persse 6-3 5-7 6-?
1898 (Aug 27) Ethel Mant d. Amy Pratten 6-1 7-9 6-1
1899 (Sep 11) Ethel Mant d. Mabel Mant 6-3 6-3
1900 (Aug 27) Ethel Mant d. M.Dransfield 6-8 6-1 6-1
1901 (Sep 7) Mabel Mant d. Amy Pratten 6-1 6-2
1902 (Aug 23) Mabel Mant d. Ethel Mant 6-3 6-1
1903 (Aug 29) Ethel Mant d. Mabel Mant 7-5 2-6 6-2
1904 (Sep 10) Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant 6-0 6-0
1905 (Aug 19) Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant 7-5 6-3
1906 (Aug 18) Ethel Mant d. Mabel Mant 6-4 6-3
1907 (Aug 24) Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant 6-1 6-1
1908 (Aug 22) Annie Baker d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
1909 (Aug 14) Annie Baker d. Dute MacKintosh 6-0 6-0
1910 (Aug 20) Dute MacKintosh d. May Thurlow 6-1 6-4
1911 (Aug 19) Annie Baker Ford d. Dute MacKintosh 6-3 6-1
1912 (Aug 17) Annie Baker Ford d. Orea Moustaka Beatty ?? (final postponed and played in Sydney)
1913 (Aug 23) Beryl Spowers d. Dorothy Dight 6-0 6-8 6-0
1914 (Aug 22) Annie Baker Ford d. Floris St George 6-2 6-4
1915 (Aug 21) Annie Baker Ford d. Mall Mutch 2-6 6-1 6-2
1916-1917 not held
1918 (Sep) Beryl Spowers Turner d. Campbell 7-5 6-3
1919 (Aug 17) Annie Baker Ford d. Nellie Halley 6-1 6-4
1920 (Aug 7) Annie Baker Ford d. Beryl Spowers Turner 6-0 6-2
1921 (Aug 20) Annie Gray d. Nell Lloyd 2-6 6-2 9-7
1922 (Aug 19) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Beryl Spowers Turner 6-3 6-2
1923 (Aug 11-18) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5 (Australasian Champs)
1924 (Aug 16) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Beryl Spowers Turner 6-4 8-6
1925 (Aug 22) Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood d. Beryl Spowers Turner 3-6 6-2 6-2
1926 (Aug 21) Beryl Spowers Turner d. Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-1
1927 (Aug 20) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 9-7
1928 (Aug 18) Marjorie Cox d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-3 6-3
1929 (Aug 25) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-1
1930 (Aug 16) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Emily Hood 7-5 6-4
1931 (Aug 19) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Emily Hood Westacott 6-1 6-3
1932 (Aug 13) Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 4-6 6-4 6-1
1933 (Dec 11) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Marjorie Cox Crawford 6-2 6-2
1934 (Nov 17) Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-4 7-5
1935 (Nov 30) May Hardcastle d. Flo Francisco 6-2 6-2
1936 (Nov 14) Nancye Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 7-5 6-1
1937 (Nov 1) May Hardcastle d. Emily Hood Westacott 6-0 2-6 6-0
1938 (Nov 19) Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4
1939 (Nov 13) May Hardcastle d. Thelma Coyne 6-3 6-0
1940 (Apr 27) May Hardcastle d. Emily Hood Westacott 4-6 6-2 6-2
1941-1945 not held
1946 (Aug 17) Pat Jones d. May Hardcastle 6-3 6-2
1947 (Aug 17) Thelma Coyne Long d. Pat Jones 6-2 6-2
1948 (Nov 7) Lavina Singleton Mills d. Heather Hargraves 6-2 9-7
1949 (Nov 12) Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edie Niemeyer Finney 6-2 6-1
1950 (Nov 5) Lavina Singleton Mills d. Jill Ritchie 6-0 6-3
1951 (Nov 4) Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edie Niemeyer Finney 1-6 6-3 6-2
1952 (Nov 8) Lavina Singleton Mills d. Mary Schultz 6-0 4-6 6-2
1953 (Nov 4) Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 3-6 6-4 6-2
1954 (Nov 6) Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
1955 (Nov 5) Mary Carter d. Daphne Seeney 6-2 3-6 6-1
1956 (Nov 3) Mary Carter d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 6-2 7-5
1957 (Nov 2) Angela Mortimer (GBR) d. Lorraine Coghlan 7-5 6-3
1958 (Nov 2) Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 7-5 6-1
1959 (Nov 5) Jan Lehane d. Christine Truman (GBR) 6-2 6-1
1960 (Nov 5) Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 10-8 6-1
1961 (Nov 11) abandoned, SF washed out by rain
1962 (Oct 28) Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-4
1963 (Nov 4) Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1964 (Nov 15) Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 11-9 6-1
1965 (Nov 7) Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3
1966 (Nov 6) Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 6-0 8-6
1967 (Nov 19) Kerry Melville d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-4
1968 (Dec 14) Karen Krantzcke d. Kerry Melville 6-3 6-4
1969 (Dec 8) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Karen Krantzcke 11-9 6-4
1970 (Nov 15) Evonne Goolagong d. Kris Kemmer (US) 6-3 6-2
1971 (Dec 11) Evonne Goolagong d. Helen Gourlay 6-2 7-6
1972 (Dec 2) Evonne Goolagong d. Glynis Coles (GB) 6-0 7-5
1973 (Dec 9) Janet Young d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-1 6-4
1974 (Nov 30) Evonne Goolagong d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner 6-1 6-2
1975 (Dec 14) Nina Bohm (Swe) d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 6-1
1976 (Dec 12) Sue Leo d. Donna Kelly 7-5 7-6
1977 (Dec 11) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 6-1 3-6 6-4
1978 (Nov 26) Sue Barker (GB) d. Chris O'Neil 6-1 6-3
1979 (Dec 9) Linda Cassell d. M. Earle 6-1 4-6 6-1
1980 (Nov 23) Elizabeth Sayers d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-1
1981 (Dec 13) Chris O'Neil d. Kerryn Pratt 6-3 7-5
1982 (Nov 21) Wendy Turnbull d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-3 6-1
1983 (Nov 20) Pam Shriver (US) d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 7-5
1984 (Nov 18) Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Elizabeth Sayers Smylie 6-4 6-4
1985 (Nov 17) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-3 7-5
1986 not held due to the change in tournament dates for the Australian season
1987 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-2 6-4
1988 Pam Shriver (US) d. Jana Novotna (Tch) 7-6 7-6
1989 Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Brenda Schultz (NED) 7-6 7-6
1990 Natasha Zvereva (USSR) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-4 6-0
1991 Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-4 6-3
1992 Nicole Provis d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 6-2
1993 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 6-4
1994 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1995-1996 not held
1997 Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 3-6 7-6 6-3
1998 Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Maria Vento (Ven) 7-5 6-0
1999 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Mary Pierce (FRA) 4-6 7-6 6-2
2000 Silvia Talaja (Cro) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-0 0-6 6-4
2001 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 7-6 6-4
2002 Venus Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 7-5 6-2
2003 Natalie Dechy (Fra) d. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) 6-3 3-6 6-3
2004 Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 1-6 6-1 6-4
2005 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Samantha Stosur 1-6 6-3 7-5
2006 Lucie Safarova (Cze) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-4
2007 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 3-6 7-5
2008 Na Li (Chn) d. Viktoria Azarenka (Blr) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2009 Viktoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-3 6-1
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 6-3 4-6 7-6
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-1 6-3
2012 Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2014 Serena Williams (US) d. Viktoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-4 7-5


Most wins:
8 Annie Baker Ford
8 Mall Mutch Molesworth
7 Ethel Mant
5 Lavina Singleton Mills
5 Margaret Smith Court

------

Since when the Queensland Championships were combined with the University of Queensland Open Championships, and from 2009? the Championships were part of the Australian Money Tournament circuit, we know these results:

1995 Gail Biggs
1996 Lechia Trewick
1997 Justine Hodder
1998 Deanna Roberts
1999 D. Kun
2000 Kelly Blanch
2001 Linda Fallon d. Kym Lingard 2-6 6-3 6-2
2002 Lisa Argent d. Linda Fallon 6-3 6-3
2003 D. Kun
2004 Tiffany Welford
2005 Bianca Smith
2006
2007
2008
2009 Sophie Letcher d. Shannon Golds 6-2 6-2


Many thanks to Andrew Tas and GeeTee

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Queensland Hard Court Championships, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1922 [Toowoomba] Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Gwen McQuade 6-4 6-1

1929 [Nambour] Emily Hood d. Mrs Bridgford

1934 [Toowoomba] Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-4
1935 [Nambour] May Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon 6-3 6-4

1937 [Ipswich] Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-4 4-6 6-0

1939 [Nambour] Emily Hood Westacott d. Nancye Wynne 6-2 4-6 9-7

1950 [Rockhampton] Thelma Coyne Long d. Joyce Fitch 6-1 7-5
1951 [Ipswich] Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 6-4 4-6 6-0
1952 [Warwick] Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Gloria Blair 6-1 6-4
1953 [Bundaberg] Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-4 6-1
1954 [Mackay] Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 7-5 6-4
1955 [Nambour] Fay Muller d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-0
1956 [Brisbane] Fay Muller d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-3
1957 [Rockhampton] Fay Muller d. Alison Burton Baker 6-2 6-2
1958 [Toowoomba] Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. B. Bull 8-6 6-0
1959 [Southport] Fay Muller d. Joan Gray 4-6 10-8 6-4
1960 [Kingaroy] Margaret Smith d. Val Wicks 4-6 6-1 6-1
1961 [Gladstone] Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 5-7 6-1 6-3
1962 [Warwick] Madonna Schacht d. Robyn Ebbern 6-1 4-6 9-7
1963 [Mackay] Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-2
1964 [Brisbane] Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 6-3 7-5
1965 [Bundaberg] Madonna Schacht d. M. Chippendale 6-2 6-2
1966 [Nambour] Lesley Turner d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-4
1967 [Ingham] Lexie Kenny d. Margaret Starr 6-1 3-0 ret.
1968 [Gold Coast] Gail Sherriff d. Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-3
1969 [Toowoomba] Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-1 6-1
1970 [Townsville] Evonne Goolagong d. Patricia Reese (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1971 [Gympie] Barbara Hawcroft d. Marilyn Tesch 6-1 4-6 6-4
1972 [Redcliffe] Wendy Turnbull d. Barbara Hawcroft 7-5 6-4
1973 [Ipswich] Nerida Gregory d. Marilyn Tesch 10-8 1-6 6-2
1974 [Redcliffe] Nerida Gregory d. Rosemary White Gibson 6-2 6-0
1976 [Redcliffe] Marilyn Tesch d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-2 6-0
1977 [Bundaberg] Patricia Coleman d. Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-2

1979 [Toowoomba] M. Earle d. Kathy Mantle 5-7 6-4 6-3

1982 [Gladstone] Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-3 8-6
1983 [Townsville] Rebecca Bryant d. Natalia Leipus 7-5 6-7 6-3
1984 [Ipswich] Helen Davis d. Rosemary Eden 6-2 3-6 7-6
1985 [Rockhampton] Natalie Cutliffe d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-1 6-4

1987 [Gladstone] Rachel McQuillan d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jan 5th, 2014 at 12:27 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:04 PM   #35
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
R
**********************************************

Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1954 Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 6-2 2-6 6-2

1957 Dorothy Linde d. Z. Robinson 6-2 3-6 6-0
1958 Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-0 6-4
1959 Shirley Lee d. D. Duff 7-5 6-0
1960 Madonna Schacht d. Robyn Ebbern 6-4 6-1

1963 Faye Toyne d. Madonna Schacht 6-1 6-3

1965 Rosemary White d. Lexie Kenny 9-7 6-0
1966 Lexie Kenny d. C. Craig 6-2 1-6 6-1
1967 Lexie Kenny d. D. Little 6-4 6-1
1968 Barbara Hawcroft d. Lexie Kenny 6-3 6-2
1969 Marilyn Tesch d. Lexie Kenny 2-6 6-4 6-3
1970 Janet Fallis d. Robyn Knobel 4-6 6-0 6-2

1975 Julie Hanrahan d. Janet Fallis 6-1 6-1

1977 Paula Kelly d. Peta Kelly 6-7 6-2 7-5

1979 Karen Denman d. K. Gibbs 6-2 6-2
1980 C. Kelly d. D. Anderson 6-3 6-0
1981 Helen Davis d. E. Sinkins 6-0 6-0
1982 S. Luke d. J. Butler 6-1 6-0
1983 Helen Davis d. Stephanie Faulkner wo
1984 Rosemary Eden d. Linda Cassell 6-3 6-2

1986 Tracey Morton d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-1 6-4
1987 Stephanie Faulkner d. Gina Fogarty 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Redhill, Surrey, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1886 J. Wray d. Miss Wing 6-1 6-2

1902 Dora Boothby d. R. Searle 6-2 6-1
1903 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1904 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-4 6-2
1905 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4 9-7
1906 Agnes Morton d. J. Brown 6-2 6-1
1907 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 4-6 6-4 6-0
1908 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-3
1909 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-3
1910 Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 9-7 5-7 6-2
1911 Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-0 6-1
1912 Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 6-2 6-4
1913 Marie Hazel d. Mrs J. Anderson 6-0 6-1
1914 Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire Parton 4-6 7-5 6-0


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)


1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-2 6-8 6-3
1960 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
1961 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1962 Lea Pericoli d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 4-6 12-10 6-1
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-0 6-4
1965 Julie Heldman (US) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 2-4 retired
1966 Julie Heldman (US) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-2
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) 8-6 6-4
1968 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-4 8-6
1969 Marie Neumannova (Tch) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 2-6 6-4 (or 6-2 8-10 6-4)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Dorothy Boadle (Arg) 6-2 6-0
1921 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-2 4-6 6-3
1922 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mrs Anstey 6-3 8-6
1923 Jessie Russell Colegate d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-4
1924 Marie Hazel d. Jessie Russell Colegate 6-4 9-7
1925 Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs Anstey 6-4 7-5
1926 Elsie Goldsack d. Aimée Peppercorn Reckitt 6-2 6-0
1927 Beatrice Feltham d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 5-7 6-1 8-6
1928 Phyllis Mudford d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-0
1929 Elsie Goldsack d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-2
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-4 6-2
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Betty Boas 6-2 6-1
1932 Phyllis Mudford King d. Dorothy Shaw Jameson 8-6 6-3
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Peggy Brazier 6-3 2-6 6-4
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Leila Row (Ind) 6-3 6-1
1935 Phyllis Mudford King d. Leila Row (Ind) 6-2 6-3
1936 Phyllis Mudford King d. Mona Riddell 7-5 6-4
1937 Phyllis Mudford King d. Mona Riddell 6-2 6-0
1938 Joan Marquis d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-8 6-4
1939 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-1
1940-45 not held due to WWII


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rhode Island State Championships, Providence, US

Usually held at Agawam Hunt Club.

(incomplete roll)

1914 [Bristol] Miss M. Hamill d. Miss M. Phillips 6-3 1-6 6-0

1920 Miss P. Walsh d. Mrs S.S. Durfee 6-0 7-5
1921 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Ann Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-4
1922 Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-4 6-3
1923 Edith Sigourney d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-2
1924 Martha Bayard d. Katherine Gardner 6-1 6-3
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 4-6 8-6
1926 Martha Bayard d. Ellice Mack Endicott 6-1 6-1
1927 Betty Barber Corbiere d. Margaret Blake 6-1 7-5

1931 Virginia Hilleary d. Mary Greef 6-2 6-2
1932 Josephine Cruickshank d. Midge Gladman Van Ryn 6-4 6-2
1933 Carolin Babcock d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 6-1
1934 Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Marjorie Morrill Painter 3-6 6-4 6-2

1968 Shirley Fry d. Mary Fuller 6-0 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Richmond SEE Old Dominion Championships


Richmond, Virginia, US (Indoors)

(incomplete roll)

1968 Peaches Bartkowicz d. Stephanie DeFina 6-1 6-2
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz d. Linda Tuero 6-2 6-0
1970 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3

1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Nancy Richey Gunter 6-3 6-4
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-1

1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Kathy Jordan 6-1 6-3
1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-3 6-0
1981 Mary Lou Piatek d. Sue Barker (GB) 6–4 6–1
1982 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Tracy Austin 6–7 6–2 6–4
1983 Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) d. Kathy Jordan 6–4 5–7 6–4
1984 Joanne Russell d. Michaela Washington 6–2 4–6 6–2 on hard


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Typically held in May, this was the second most prestigious Argentine event after the Argentine Championships later in the year. In 1975 it was still a spring event. In 1976 or 1977 the event moved to the fall. For 1978 only it was a tour level event. After 1980 the event was not held yearly.

http://www.baltc.net/index_2.htm

http://tenisay.blogspot.it/2011/06/h...argentino.html

1903 M. Chawner d. Winnifred Boadle
1904 M. Chawner d. Winnifred Boadle
1905 M. Chawner d. Maud Jacobs Anderson
1906 Dorothy Boadle d. Winnifred Boadle
1907 Maud Jacobs Anderson
1908 Dorothy Boadle d. Maud Jacobs Anderson
1909 Dorothy Boadle d. Maud Jacobs Anderson
1910 Florence "Sissy" Fraser
1911 Dorothy Boadle
1912 Dorothy Boadle
1913 M. Fowler
1914 Dorothy Boadle
1915 Dorothy Boadle d. Ines Anderson
1916 Catalina Mackenzie
1917 Dorothy Boadle
1918 Catalina Mackenzie
1919 Catalina Mackenzie
1920 Analia Obarrio d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 11-9 7-5
1921 Catalina Mackenzie de Norris
1922 Catalina Mackenzie de Norris d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 8-6 6-2
1923 Julieta Ezcurra d. Ines Anderson
1924 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre *
1925 Julieta Ezcurra
1926 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
1927 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 7-5 6-2 *
1928 Maria Elena Bushell de Moss d. P. Giusti 7-5 6-4 *
1929 Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 5-7 7-5 6-2 *
1930 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Leonilda Giusti 6-2 6-4
1931 Analia Obarrio de Aguirre
1932 Maria Elena Bushell de Moss d. Mrs M. Audras 6-0 6-2
1933 Gladys Woodruff d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre 2-6 8-6 7-5
1934 Leonilda Giusti d. L. Duffy 6-2 6-1
1935 Monica Ricketts
1936 Leonilda Giusti d. Ana Pauwels de Madrid 6-2 7-5
1937 Marga Trede de Fitting d. Denise Rutherford de Zappa 3-6 6-2 6-2
1938 Denise Rutherford de Zappa d. Felisa Piedrola 6-4 2-6 6-3
1939 Maria Teran d. Felisa Piedrola 6-4 6-1
1940 Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 6-2 7-5
1941 Maria Teran d. Felisa Piedrola 6-4 7-5
1942 Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran 6-3 6-0
1943 Maria Teran de Weiss d. Felisa Piedrola 6-3 6-2
1944 Maria Teran de Weiss d. Felisa Piedrola 6-0 4-6 6-2
1945 Felisa Piedrola d. Maria Teran de Weiss 7-9 9-7 6-0
1946 Maria Teran de Weiss d. Felisa Piedrola 6-2 7-5
1947 Maria Teran de Weiss d. Felisa Piedrola 6-3 6-1
1948 Maria Teran de Weiss d. Felisa Piedrola 6-2 3-6 6-2
1949 Maria Teran de Weiss d. Gertrude Easton 6-1 6-0
1950 Felisa Piedrola de Zappa d. Gertrude Easton 6-0 4-6 6-3
1951 Felisa Piedrola de Zappa d. Elena Lehmann 9-7 7-5
1952 Felisa Piedrola de Zappa
1953 June Hanson
1954 June Hanson d. Nora Bonifacino de Somoza 6-1 10-8
1955 Edda Buding
1956 June Hanson d. Viola Livetti 6-1 6-3
1957 Viola Livetti d. Nora Bonifacino de Somoza 6-4 6-2
1958 Nora Bonifacino de Somoza
1959 June Hanson
1960 Margarita Zavalia Bunge d. Mabel Bove
1961 Viola Livetti
1962 Norma Baylon
1963 Nora Bonifacino de Somoza d. Mabel Bove
1964 Nora Bonifacino de Somoza d. Donna Floyd Fales (US) 6-2 6-1
1965 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1966 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Norma Baylon 6-3 6-3
1967 Norma Baylon d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-4 6-2
1968 Graciela Moran d. Ana Cavadini
1969 Beatriz Araujo
1970 Beatriz Araujo d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1971 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1972 Ines Roget
1973 Beatriz Araujo
1974 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)
1975 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Beatriz Araujo 6-3 6-2 *
1976 Beatriz Araujo
1977 Renee Richards (US) d. Ivanna Madruga
1978 Caroline Stoll (US) d. Emilse Raponi de Longo 6-3 6-1
1979 Adriana Villagran d. Claudia Casabianca
1980 Ivanna Madruga d. Liliana Giussani

1982 Emilse Raponi de Longo d. Andrea Tiezzi

Later, the website indicates (without specifying the years) winners from Gabriela Sabatini, Natasha Marcucci, Noelle Van Lottum, and Paola Suarez

*Note that the website has different winners for some years. Specifically:

1927-website has Mrs Moss rather that Aguirre
1928-website has Aguirre rather than Moss
1929-website has Aguirre and we have McKinnon

1975-website has Giscafre. We have Bonicelli d. Araujo

As we have final scores (and the website does not) and the website has some identifiable errors in names my suspicion is the website is "off" for these 4 years.

Other difference:
1924 Newmark has this final: Lily Moss d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre 7-5 3-6 6-4


*Ines Anderson was the finalist 6 times from 1915 to 1923

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1921 Marjorie Cox d. Joan Scott

1923 ?? d. N. Dowling
1924 final between Lucy Fitzgerald and Rose Fitzgerald
1925 K. Murdoch d. M. Hore

1928 Miss Tierney d. Miss Schultz 6-1 6-1

1931 Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-0 8-6
1932 (Jun) V. Kemp d. Miss Schultz 6-0 6-1
1932 (Jul) M. Tierney d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-2
1933 Pattie Meaney Pfafflin d. Mrs H.P. Davis 6-2 6-3
1934 Miss Whittaker d. Pattie Meaney Pfafflin 6-4 6-4
1935 Mrs Carnie d. Miss Phillips 6-0 6-2
1936 Joan Hartigan d. May Blick 6-2 6-3

1939 Joan Hartigan d. Nancye Wynne 8-6 7-5
1940 final between Joan Hartigan and Thelma Coyne

1946 Joyce Fitch
1947 Phyllis Finn
1948 Joyce Fitch
1949 Phyllis Finn

1954 Beryl Penrose

1977 Michelle Berrigan
1978 Pat Coleman d. Michelle Berrigan 6-4 6-2

1981 Pat Coleman d. J. Callanan 6-2 6-4
1982 M. Galvin d. Narelle Raftery 6-4 6-3
1983 Narelle Raftery d. J. Callanan 6-2 6-4

2000 Roslyn Balodis d. Christine Alford 4-6 6-4 6-3
2001 Annabel Stefanchuk d. Christine Alford 6-2 6-4
2002 Brenda Catton Foster d. Narelle Raftery 6-2 6-1
2003 Brenda Catton Foster d. Catherine Louis 7-5 6-4
2004 Amanda Graham d. Claire Fitzsimmons 6-0 6-2
2005 Roslyn Balodis d. Jennifer Wojciechowska 6-2 6-1
2006 Roslyn Balodis d. Nicole Bouffler 6-1 6-1
2007 Roslyn Balodis d. Melissa Harrison 6-0 6-0
2008 Brenda Catton Foster d. Maddison Gregor 6-2 6-1
2009 Lucia Gonzalez d. Abigail Tere-Apisah 3-6 6-0 8-6
2010 Brenda Catton Foster d. Eliza Long 6-3 2-6 6-3
2011 Grace Nolan d. Emily Rath 6-4 6-3
2012 Elle Carney d. Tara Hamilton 6-3 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Riviera Championships, Mentone, France

This tournament was intially held around late March, on clay courts in Mentone in the south of France. An open women's singles event was first held there in 1902. The entries were very modest in the early years.

1902 V. Henshaw (GB) d. Miss Tomer 6-3 6-1
1903 M. Brooksmith (GB) d. [????]
1904 V. Henshaw (GB) d. Miss Rooke (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-1
1905 Amy Ransome (GB) d. Vera Warden (US) 7-5 8-6
1906 Vera Warden (US) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 8-6 6-3
1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. Miss Hampshire (GB) 7-5 6-0
1908 (Melita or Minnie) Dillon (GB) d. Evelyn Dillon (GB) walkover
1909 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Alice Greene (GB) walkover
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)6-3 6-2
1911 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-8 7-5
1912 Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-3
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-1
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d A. Doublet 6-0 6-1
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) d. Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Kathleen McKane (GB) 6-2 7-5
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Honor Woolrych (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-2
1926 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-4 6-4
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shaw (GB) 6-4 7-5
1928 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 7-5
1929 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-4 9-7
1930 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 9-7 6-2
1931 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 7-5 6-4
1932 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-2 6-3
1933 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 6-2
1934 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-0
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-1
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-8 8-6 1-1 retired
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hella Kovac (You) 4-6 6-4 6-2
1939 Simone Iribarne Lafargue d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 2-6 6-4 6-3

1952 Joan Curry (GB) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-1 6-0
1953 Inge Pohmann (Frg) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-1
1954 Joan Curry (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-3 6-4
1955 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 7-5
1956 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Ilse Buding (Frg) 7-5 6-4
1957 Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. S. Prettejohn 11-9 6-0
1958 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 6-4 6-1
1959 Flo de la Courtie d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 7-5 6-1
1960 Suzy Kormozcy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-2 6-3
1961 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-0
1962 Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) d. Hilde Schildknecht (Frg) 7-9 9-7 6-4
1963 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Carole Rosser (GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1964 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1965 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1966 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1967 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-1 6-3
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) 6-1 6-0
1969 Johanne Venturino d. Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1970 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 6-1 6-2
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Ger) d. Corinne Molesworth (GB) 7-5 2-6 7-5
1972 Judith Szorenyi (Hun) d. Margareta Strandberg (Swe) 8-6 6-3
1973 Odile de Roubin d. Monique Salfati Di Maso 7-5 6-3

1975 Elly Appel (Net) d. Brigitte Simon 4-6 6-2 6-0
1976 Monique van Haver (Bel) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-4 5-7 6-2


Posted by Newmark until 1939

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1904 Mildred Coles d. Mrs H. Paine 6-1 6-2
1905 Mildred Coles d. Mrs H. Paine 6-2 6-1
1906 Mildred Coles d. M. Brooksmith 6-4 7-5
1907 Mildred Coles d. Miss Stagg 6-3 6-1
1908 M. Brooksmith d. Mrs H.E. Munro 6-3 6-0
1909 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-2
1910 M. Brooksmith d. Norah Lattey 6-1 6-2
1911 M. Brooksmith and Miss Harrison divided the prizes
1912 Mrs Spoor d. Norah Lattey 6-4 6-1
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. B. Pennycuick 6-2 6-0

1920 M. Scott d. E. Tighe 7-9 8-6 6-3
1921 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs Graham 6-0 6-1
1922 "M. Coles" d. E. Tighe 8-6 6-2

1924 "Miss M. Coles" d. Mrs E. Orde 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roehampton "Autumn Tournament", London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1921 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. P. Stevenson 6-0 6-1
1922 Kitty McKane d. Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) 6-1 1-6 6-1
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-1
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-0
1925 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-3 6-3
1926 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Madge Valantine 7-5 6-3
1927 Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-3 7-5
1928 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Gwen Sterry 7-5 6-3
1929 Joan Ridley d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-3 6-2
1930 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Mrs P. Thomson 6-2 6-3
1931 Jeanette Morfey d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 8-6
1932 Dorothy Round d. Ermyntrude Harvey 0-6 6-2 8-6
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Susan Noel 6-3 7-5
1934 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 9-7 1-6 11-9
1935 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-2 6-1
1936 Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram 6-1 6-1
1937 Mary Heeley d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-0 7-5
1938 Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant 6-0 6-4
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1952 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 2-6 6-1
1953 Georgie Woodgate d. Elaine Watson 2-6 6-1 6-4
1954 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Billie Woodgate 6-8 7-5 6-3

---------------------------

Roehampton "Invitation", London, England (Grass)

First edition in 1919

(incomplete roll)

1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Ethel Thomson Larcombe divided the prizes
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 9-7 6-3
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2
1922 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

1924 Marion Zinderstein Jessup (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 4-6 6-1
1925 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Mrs B. May 6-4 6-2
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (USA) d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-1

1955 Georgie Woodgate d. Elaine Watson 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 10th, 2014 at 03:32 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:05 PM   #36
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
R 2
*******************************************

Roland Garros - French Internationals, Paris (Clay)

In '25 '27 was held at Stade Francais de Paris-St.Cloud, in '26 at Racing Club de France de Paris-Auteuil, from '28 at Roland Garros.

1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-1 6-2
1926 Suzanne Lenglen d. Mary K. Browne (US) 6-1 6-0
1927 Kea Bouman (Net) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 6-2 6-4
1928 Helen Wills (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-1 6-2
1929 Helen Wills (US) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-3 6-4
1930 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 6-2 6-1
1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 6-1
1932 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 7-5 6-1
1933 Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-4
1934 Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 7-5 4-6 6-1
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-2 6-1
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-3 6-4
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-2 6-4
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-0 6-3
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-3 8-6
1940-1945 not held *
1946 Margaret Osborne (US) d. Pauline Betz (US) 1-6 8-6 7-5
1947 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1948 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-2 0-6 6-0
1949 Margaret Osborne DuPont (US) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2
1950 Doris Hart (US) d. Pat Canning Todd (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1951 Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1952 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-4 6-4
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-2 6-4
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 6-4 6-1
1955 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 2-6 7-5 10-8
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-0 12-10
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-1 6-3
1958 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2
1959 Christine Truman (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-4 7-5
1960 Darlene Hard (US) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-4
1961 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-1
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 3-6 7-5
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 2-6 6-3 7-5
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 5-7 6-1 6-2
1965 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1966 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-3 6-1
1967 Francoise Durr d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1968 Nancy Richey (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus)d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-7 7-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-2
1975 Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 2-6 6-1 6-1
1976 Sue Barker (GB) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-2 0-6 6-2
1977 Mima Jausovec (Srb) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-2 6-7 6-1
1978 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Mima Jausovec (Srb) 6-2 6-2
1979 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1980 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-0 6-3
1981 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 7-6 6-1
1983 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Mima Jausovec (Srb) 6-1 6-2
1984 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-3 6-1
1985 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 6-7 7-5
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 6-3 6-3
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 4-6 8-6
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Natasha Zvereva (USSR) 6-0 6-0
1989 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-6 3-6 7-5
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-6 6-4
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-4
1992 Monica Seles (You) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-2 3-6 10-8
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Mary Pierce 6-4 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-7 10-8
1997 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-4 6-2
1998 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Monica Seles (US)7-6 0-6 6-2
1999 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 4-6 7-5 6-2
2000 Mary Pierce d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2 7-5
2001 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 1-6 6-4 12-10
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-5 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-0 6-4
2004 Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1 6-2
2005 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Mary Pierce 6-1 6-1
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-1 6-2
2008 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2009 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4 6-2
2010 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 7-6
2011 Na Li (Chn) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 7-6
2012 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-3 6-2
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
2014 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Simona Halep (Rom) 6-4 6-7 6-4


* From 1941 to 1944 the Vichy regime organized at Roland Garros a French Championships for French players only or members of French clubs.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1907 U. Deane d. Violet Pinckney 1-6 retired
1908 D. Sugden d. A. Patrickson 3-6 6-1 6-1
1909 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Margaret Lister Bucknill 7-5 6-2
1910 Gladys Lee d. Margaret Lister Bucknill 6-3 6-4
1911 Emmeline Ward Warburg d. Beatrice Lee 5-7 7-5 6-3
1912 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-0 6-4
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 4-6 6-3
1914 Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S Pearce 6-3 6-0
1915-18 not held
1919 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-0
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs J.B. Perrett, walkover
1921 Kathleen McKane d. Mrs R. Pearce 10-8 2-6 7-5
1922 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Violet Pinckney, walkover
1923 Mrs Temperley d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 2-6 6-3
1924 Margaret McKane Stocks d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3
1925 Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rosmalen, Netherlands (Grass)

Sometimes newspapers and websites write that the tournament is held in 's-Hertogenbosch (aka Den Bosch) but it isn't correct, because the venue is the Autotron, a park in Rosmalen, that is a city near 's-Hertogenbosch.

1996 Anke Huber (Ger) d. Helena Sukova (Cze) 6-4 7-6
1997 Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Miriam Oremans 5–7 6–2 6–4
1998 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Miriam Oremans 6-2 6-4
1999 Kristina Brandi (Pur) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6–0 3–6 6–1
2000 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6–2 3–0 ret.
2001 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6–4 3–6 6–3
2002 Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 3–6 6–2 6–3
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel)6–7 3–0 ret.
2004 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Klara Koukalova (Cze) 7-6 6-2
2005 Klara Koukalova (Cze) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 3–6 6–2 6–2
2006 Michaella Krajicek d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7–6 3–6 6–3
2008 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 7-5 6-3
2009 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 7-5
2010 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 3–6 6–3 6–4
2011 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6–7 6–3 7–5
2012 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-3
2013 Simona Halep (Rom) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-2
2014 Coco Vandeweghe (US) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-2 6-4


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC
*Usually contested right around New Year's, making dates hard!

(incomplete roll)

1924 Esna Boyd d. Lily Addison 6-2 2-6 6-1
1925 Esna Boyd d. Ruth Stephens 6-3 6-0
1926 Esna Boyd d. Youtha Anthony 6-4 6-2
1927 Esna Boyd d. Mavis McIver McKay 6-1 6-1
1928 Esna Boyd d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-3
1929 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-0
1930 Youtha Anthony d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-2 10-12 6-4

1932 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Kath Woodward 5-7 6-2 6-3

1934 Nancy Lewis d. Gwen Stevenson 6-2 6-4
1935 Dorothy Stevenson d. Edna Harry 6-4 6-3
1936 Fran Hoddle-Wrigley d. Shirley Whittaker 6-2 7-5

1949 Joy Strickland d. J. Watt 0-6 7-5 6-0

1951 Pam Southcombe d. Carmen Borelli 7-5 7-5

1954 Maureen McCalman
1955 Elizabeth Orton
1956 Pam Southcombe Wearne d. Judy Tegart 6-2 5-4
1957 Maureen McCalman d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-2
1958 Maureen McCalman d. Eva Duldig 6-4 7-5
1959 Margot Rayson d. Judy Tegart 6-3 1-6 6-4
1960 Maureen McCalman d. Loris Nichols 5-7 6-4 6-1
1961 Madonna Schacht d. Robyn Ebbern ??
1962 Judy Tegart d. Robin Lesh 8-6 6-1
1963 Judy Tegart d. Kerry Melville 6-4 2-6 6-0
1964 Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-0
1965 Judy Tegart d. Robin Lesh 6-1 6-2
1966 Deidre Catt Keller (GB) d. Beryl Jenkins 4-6 6-2 6-0
1967 Beryl Jenkins d. Lidy Jansen-Venneboer (Net) ??
1968 Val Bermingham d. Kerry Wilkinson 3-6 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rumanian Championships, Bucharest (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1930 Albina Korotvickova (Tch) d. Lenke Ziszovits 6-3 6-3 *
1931 Anna Blanarova (Tch) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-3 6-2

1934 Lola Merhautova (Tch) d. Lenke Ziszovits Popper 10-8 2-6 6-0
1935 (Aug) Trude Wolf (Aut) d. Klara Somogyi 6-3 6-4
1935 (Sep) Wertheim d. Roncea 6-4 7-5 *
1936 Margarethe Käppel (Ger) d. Klara Somogyi 7-5 6-2

1957 Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille (Fra) 7-5 6-8 7-5

1968 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-2 in Mamaia

1970 Judith Dibar d. Eva Szabo (Hun) 6-2 6-1

* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rumanian Closed Championships (Clay)

1911 M. Perieteanu
1912 Jeana Alexandrescu
1913 Sabina Barbulescu
1914 Sabina Barbulescu
1915 No competition
1916 Sabina Barbulescu*
1917-1919 No competition
1920 Sabina Barbulescu
1921 Sabina Barbulescu
1922 Nini Golescu
1923 Nini Golescu
1924 Nini Golescu
1925 Nini Golescu
1926 Floricia Stefanescu
1927 Floricia Stefanescu
1928 E. Schlosser
1929 M. Fullopp d. Frl Marton 6-1 6-0
1930 Lenke Ziszovits d. Nini Golescu 5-7 6-0 6-1
1931 E. Stefanescu
1932 Lenke Ziszovits
1933 Lenke Ziszovits Popper
1934 Klara Somogyi
1935 Klara Somogyi
1936 Klara Somogyi
1937 Klara Somogyi
1938 Lenke Ziszovits Popper
1939 Magda Berescu
1940 Madga Berescu
1941 Magda Berescu Rurac
1942 Magda Berescu Rurac
1943 Magda Berescu Rurac
1944 Magda Berescu Rurac
1945 Magda Berescu Rurac
1946 Magda Berescu Rurac
1947 E. Stancescu
1948 E. Stancescu
1949 I. Todorovski
1950 I. Todorovski
1951 E. Stancescu
1952 E. Stancescu
1953 E. Stancescu
1954 E. Stancescu
1955 I. Ponova
1956 E. Stancescu
1957 E. Rosianu
1958 J. Namian
1959 J. Namian
1960 J. Namian
1961 M. Ilina
1962 J. Namian
1963 J. Namian
1964 J. Namian
1965 Judith Dibar
1966 Eleanora Dumitrescu
1967 Judith Dibar
1968 Judith Dibar
1969 Judith Dibar
1970 Agneta Kun
1971 Agneta Kun
1972 Judith Dibar Gohn d. Virginia Ruzici 6-2 6-4
1973 Virginia Ruzici
1974 Virginia Ruzici d. Mariana Simionescu 6-3 6-2

Most titles (up to 1974): Magda Berescu Rurac-who won 8 consecutive titles from 1939-1946

The first National Championships were held May 30-Jun 10, 1911. "A Championship was organized in iasi in the same year. it included tghe first women's singles in Rumania, which was won by Jana Alexandrescu of Sinaia."* (Listed as Jeana in ALT)

*American Lawn Tennis lists Sabina Barbulescu as Barbulescu-Enescu from 1916, strongly hinting she was Mrs Enescu.

*Source is Max Robertson's book Encyclopedia of Tennis and American Lawn Tennis

Mark Ryan has translated an article from Rumanian on the career of Lenke Ziszovits Popper.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=453163

Note that the transliteration of Rumanian names into English varies widely.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Russian Championships

Begun in 1907, the first ladies singles event was held in 1909.

1909 Katerina Hirschfeld d. Natalia Sievers 6-2 8-6
1910 Nadezhda Martinova d. Vera Martinova 8-6 6-1
1911 Nadezhda Martinova d. Natalia Sievers 4-6 6-2 6-1
1912 Nadezhda Danilevskaya d. Ludmila Isnar 6-3 7-5
1913 Ludmila Isnar d. Natalia Sievers 6-3 7-5
1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Natalia Sievers 6-3 6-1

A detailed thread by Mark Ryan may be found at:

The early Russian Lawn Tennis Championships (1907-14)
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?p=20712356

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 31st, 2014 at 05:02 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:05 PM   #37
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
S
*******************************************

Saarbrücken, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1930 Toni Weihermann d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben default
1931 Hilde Weihe d. Gisela Enger 2-6 6-2 6-2

1937 Marie Luise Horn d. Irma Kallmeyer Bartels 6-1 6-1
1938 Marie Luise Horn d. Irma Kallmeyer Bartels 6-2 6-3

1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Ulli Rosenow Eilemann 6-0 6-0
1954 Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori (Ita) 4-6 7-5 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint Andrew's Invitational, Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1952 Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) d. Althea Gibson (US) 6-2 6-4
1953 Shirley Fry (US) . Doris Hart (US) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1954 Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 6-1
1955 Darlene Hard (US) d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1956 Shirley Fry (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 5-7 6-0 7-5
1957 Darlene Hard (US) d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) 6-2 6-2

1959 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 4-6 6-3
1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-3
1961 Sally Moore (US) d. Christine Truman (GB) 1-0 retired

1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-3 6-1

1967 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. (Ann Haydon?) Jones 6-3 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint Annes-on-Sea, Lancashire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1933 Dora Beazley
1934 Freda Scott d. Dora Beazley 4-6 6-1 9-7
1935 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Helen Foster Dyson 6-2 6-1
1936 Patience Thomson d. Helen Foster Dyson 6-2 6-0
1937 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-4
1938 Susan Noel d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1948 Andy Ross-Dilley d. K. Hurst 6-0 6-1
1949 Mrs K. Knight d. Nancy Liebert 6-3 6-8 6-0
1950 Nancy Liebert d. (Mrs?) Peggy Knight 5-7 6-2 6-4
1951 M. Harrison d. Joan MacLeod 8-6 6-2
1952 Pat Harrison d. Audrey Houseley 7-5 6-4
1953 Rita Bentley d. Joan MacLeod 6-2 3-6 6-2
1954 Kathleen Stott d. Rita Bentley 6-4 1-6 6-2
1955 Rita Bentley d. Kathleen Stott 3-6 6-1 6-4
1956 Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Kathleen Stott Holt 3-6 10-8 6-4
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 6-2 7-5
1958 Kathleen Stott Holt d. Caroline Leather 6-2 6-4
1959 Ilse Buding (Frg) d. Honor Durose 8-6 6-3
1960 Rita Bentley d. Sheila Armstrong 7-5 13-11
1961 Rita Bentley d. Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2
1962 Margaret O' Donnell d. Jean Wilson 6-4 6-3
1963 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-4 7-5
1964 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 7-5 3-6 6-3
1965 Glenda Swan (SA) d. Patricia Walkden (Rho) 6-2 10-8
1966 Jean Wilson d. Sally Holdsworth 4-6 6-3 6-4
1967 Sue Alexander (Aus) d. Jean Wilson 3-6 6-3 6-4
1968 Faye Urban (Can) d. Janice Townsend 7-5 9-7
1969 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 7-5
1970 Sandra Walsham (Aus) d. Janice Townsend 6-4 7-5
1971 Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Mrs P. Faulkner (US) 6-3 6-4
1972 Mandy Morgan (Aus) d. Beverley Vercoe (NZ) 6-3 7-5

1974 Beverley Vercoe (NZ) d. Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint-Gaudens, France (Clay)

"Open de Saint-Gaudens Midi-Pyrénées"

1997 Paula Garcia (Esp) d. Rosa Maria Andres Rodríguez (Esp) 2-6 6-4 7-5
1998 Doriane Caporusso d. Mihaela Vulpes (Rom) 3-6 7-5 6-3
1999 Carine Bornu d. Anne-Laure Heitz 2-6 6-4 6-1
2000 Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-4
2001 Céline Beigbeder d. Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
2002 Marian Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Maja Matevzic (Slo) 6-4 6-1
2003 Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Renata Voracova (Cze) 6-1 6-4
2004 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Stephanie Foretz 7-6 6-3
2005 Aravane Rezai d. Stephanie Gehrlein (Ger) 6-4 2-6 6-3
2006 Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) d. Ivana Abramovic (Cro) 7-5 6-4
2007 Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 5-7 7-5 7-5
2008 Petra Cetkovska (Cze) d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Esp) 6-4 6-4
2009 Anastasia Yakimova (Blr) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 7-6
2010 Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-2 7-5
2011 Anastasia Pivovarova (Rus) d. Arantxa Rus (Net) 7-6 6-7 6-2
2012 Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) d. Claire Feuerstein 4-6 6-3 6-2
2013 Paula Ormaechea (Arg) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-4
2014 Danka Kovinic (Mne) d. Pauline Parmentier 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint George's Hill Tournament SEE Weybridge

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Jeanne Vaussard d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-4 5-7 6-3

1929 Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme (?) Pomery Meunier 6-1 6-4
1930 Mme (?) Pomery Meunier d. Jeanne Vaussard wo
1931 final between Franke and Jeanne Vaussard

1933 Colette Rosambert d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-2 6-1

1935 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner 6-2 6-3
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 6-1
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Paulette Mellerio 6-1 6-1
1938 Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Paulette Mellerio 6-2 6-4

1961 Francoise Durr d. Paule Courteix 7-5 6-3

1963 Francoise Durr d. Chantal Langanay 11-9 6-3
1964 Francoise Durr d. Monique Salfati 1-6 6-2 6-2
1965 Monique Salfati d. Janine Lieffrig 11-9 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint Moritz, Switzerland

Besides the Swiss Championships, held in 1899 1901 '03 '05 '07 '10 '13 '22 '29, Saint Moritz accommodated other tournaments. The most important was the Engadine Championships, but the biggest Hotels accommodated many tournaments.
The venues were:
the Carlton Hotel
the Kulm Hotel
the Palace Hotel
In our yearly threads sometimes seems that a tournament was played at "Kulm-Carlton" and this is to be verified, because they are separate buildings.
Below is that we have; I write the denomination and the venue when we know them.

(incomplete rolls)

Engadine Championships:

1900 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Miss Collin 6-2 6-2

1904 (Aug 21) Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 6-1

1906 Domini Elliadi (Gre) d. E. Maidment (GB) 6-1 6-2
1907 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 7-5 6-3
1908 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 6-2
1909 Paula Gusserow
1910 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-3 6-4
1911 Miss Crabbe d. Mlle Darvai [score?]
1912 Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) d. Tessa Hore (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2
1913 Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-2
1914-19 not held
1920 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra)
1921 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra)
1922 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra)

1925 Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann
1926 (c. Jul) Frl Warschauer (Ger) d. Frau Strum 7-5 10-8

1930 (Aug 10) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Hete Kaeber Stitzel (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1931 (Aug 9) Doris Metaxa (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-1


Tournaments on clay:

1902 (Aug 31) Domini Elliadi (Gre) d. Mlle Cavalan 6-2 7-5

1920 (Aug 29) D. Koch d. Mlle Cintra 7-5 6-1

1926 (Aug 22) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. (?) Weihermann (Ger) 6-1 6-3

1929 (c. Jul) Judith Tomkin Backhouse (GB) d. Lewin 1-6 6-4 6-4
1929 (c. mid-Aug) Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 6-4

1934 (Aug 16) Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-4 6-3
1935 (Aug 18) Paula Heimann Stuck(Ger) vs Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra)
1936 (Aug) Effie Hemmant Peters (GB) d. Mme Schaublin 9-7 6-4

1938 (Aug 21) Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) at Palace Hotel
1939 Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra)

1955 (Aug 27) Francoise Lemal (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-3 2-4 ret.
1956 (Aug 29) Ginette Jucker Bucaille (Fra) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Ger) walkover
1957 (Aug 17) Ruth Kaufmann d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Ger) 7-5 8-6 at Palace Hotel
1957 (Aug 26) Erika Obst Vollmer (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-0 6-1 at Kulm Carlton ?
1958 (Aug 16) Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Martha Popp (aka Peterdy) Wolf (Fra) 6-3 6-4 at Carlton Hotel
1958 (Aug 26) Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Pat Ward 6-4 7-5 at Palace Hotel

1960 (Aug 15) Dora Schuster (Aut) d. Pat Ward Hales (GB) 9-7 2-6 6-1 at Kulm Carlton ?
1960 (Aug 26) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Jenny Trewby (GB) 2-6 6-0 6-1 at Palace Hotel
1961 (Aug 24) Mimi Arnold (US) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (Esp) 6-1 6-3 at Palace Hotel
1962 (Aug 12) Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 7-5 at Kulm Carlton ?
1962 (Aug 19) Ann Haydon (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-2 * at Palace Hotel
1963 (Aug 25) Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3 at Palace Hotel
1964 (Aug 13) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Donna Floyd Fales (US) 6-4 3-6 6-0 at Kulm Hotel
1964 (Aug 23) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 12-10 6-2 at Palace Hotel
1965 (Aug 11) Monique Salfati (Fra) d. Anne Marie Studer 9-7 0-6 6-2 at Kulm Hotel
1965 (Aug 24) Edda Buding (Ger) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-3 at Palace Hotel

1967 (Aug 15) Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 6-3 6-1 at Kulm Hotel
1967 (Aug 27) Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Ger) 6-3 6-1 at Palace Hotel

1970 (Aug) Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd (GB) 6-2 11-9

1972 (Sep 1) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-1 6-0 **
1973 (Sep 1) Winnie Shaw Wooldridge (GB) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-1 6-0 **


* 1962 (Aug 19) To check because Rollo has Mortimer winning rather than Haydon.
** same result and date... Is it a mistake?


Indoors Tournaments:

1929 Simone des Landes de Danoet Kleinadel (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1
1930 (Feb) Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-1 6-1 at Palace Hotel
1931 (Feb) Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 9-11 6-0

1933 (Jan 8) Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 2-6 6-3 10-8
1934 (c. late Jan) Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Joan or Peggy Ingram (GB) 2-6 6-4 (or 6-2) 6-0
1935 (c. early Jan) Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 7-5 6-2 at Palace Hotel

1937 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Sanders
1938 (c. mid-Jan) Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 7-5 6-2
1939 (c. Jan 8) Tonelli (or Vittoria Tonolli, Ita?) d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 8-6 6-3

1950 Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-1 Indoors?


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(Saint Petersburg) Leningrad Indoor Championships, Russia

This tournament, held in winter, was first held in Leningrad (formerly Saint Petersburg and, briefly, Petrograd) in 1936, and almost continuously thereafter until 1991 and the upheavals of the early 1990s in Russia and the rest of the then Soviet Union.

1936 Ellen Tis
1937 not held
1938 Galina Korovina
1939 Galina Korovina
1940 Galina Korovina
1941 Maria Meyer
1942-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Tatiana Nalimova
1947 Galina Korovina
1948 Galina Korovina
1949 Natalia Vetoshnikova
1950 not held
1951 Galina Korovina
1952 Galina Korovina
1953 not held
1954 Natalia Vetoshnikova
1955 Natalia Vetoshnikova
1956 Ekaterina Skolunskaya Viktorovna
1957 [] Vasileva
1958 [] Vasileva
1959 Maria Maslova
1960 Galina Ivanova Lukirskaya
1961 Ekaterina Skolunskaya Viktorovna
1962 Maria Maslova
1963 Galina Ivanova Lukirskaya
1964 Maria Maslova
1965 Maria Maslova
1966 Maria Maslova
1967 Anna Eremeeva
1968 Anna Eremeeva
1969 E. Palman
1970 E. Palman
1971 Anna Eremeeva
1972 I. Yereshkina
1973 Anna Eremeeva Krasko
1974 E. Komarova
1975 Anna Eremeeva Krasko
1976 M. Kuznetsova
1977 I. Mikhaleva
1978 I. Lyubort
1979 [] Boguslavskaya
1980 I. Mikhaleva
1981 I. Lyubort
1982 I. Lyubort
1983 I. Lyubort
1984 I. Ogareva
1985 not held
1986 E. Kosyakova
1987 [] Titova
1988 T. Khiza (?)
1989 T. Khiza (?)
1990 E. Kosyakova
1991 E. Kosyakova
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint Petersburg Championships/Leningrad Outdoor Championships, Russia

The first Saint Petersburg Championships were held in 1903, when the tournament consisted principally of just two events, a men's singles and a men's doubles. Open events for women, including doubles and mixed doubles, were added in later years. The Saint Petersburg Championships were held every year from 1903 to 1914, outdoors, on clay courts.

The First World War and the Russian Revolution meant that the tournament was not held again until 1923, by which time Saint Petersburg had been renamed Leningrad (having briefly also been called Petrograd). This change meant that the tournament also bore this new name, under which it ran almost every year until the upheavals of the early 1990s, when the former name of the city was restored. An outdoor tournament was held in Saint Petersburg once again from 1992 onwards.
--

early Saint Petersburg Championships

Early years (?)
1913 Schlupp d. Ludmilla Isnar 3-6 10-8 6-3
1914 Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
--

Leningrad Outdoor Championships (1923-1998)

1923 Tamira Sukhodolskaya
1924 Tamira Sukhodolskaya
1925 Tamira Sukhodolskaya
1926 Tamira Sukhodolskaya
1927 Zinaida Klochkova
1928 Olga Fedorovskaya
1929 Olga Fedorovskaya
1930 Zinaida Klochkova
1931 Zinaida Klochkova
1932 Maria Meyer
1933 Ellen Tis
1934 Zinaida Klochkova
1935 Maria Meyer
1936 Ellen Tis
1937 Tatiana Nalimova
1938 Galina Korovina
1939 Galina Korovina
1940 Galina Korovina
1941-42 not held due to World War Two
1943 a round robin event was won by Tatiana Nalimova
1944 Tatiana Nalimova
1945 Galina Korovina
1946 Galina Korovina
1947 Tatiana Nalimova
1948 Galina Korovina
1949 Galina Korovina
1950 Tatiana Nalimova
1951 Galina Korovina
1952 Tatiana Nalimova
1953 Galina Korovina
1954 Tatiana Nalimova
1955 Galina Korovina
1956 Ekaterina Skolunskaya Viktorovna
1957 Ekaternia Skolunskaya Viktorovna
1958 Galina Ivanova
1959 Maria Maslova
1960 Maria Maslova
1961 Galina Ivanova Lukirskaya
1962 Maria Maslova
1963 Elena Potanina
1964 Maria Maslova
1965 N. Ivanova
1966 Galina Ivanova Lukirskaya
1967 N. Ivanova
1968 [] Rappoport
1969 Anna Eremeeva
1970 E. Palman
1971 Anna Eremeeva
1972 E. Palman
1973 E. Palman
1974 I. Yereshkina
1975 Anna Eremeeva Krasko
1976 I. Lyubort
1977 I. Mikhaleva
1978 I. Ogareva
1979 I. Lyubort
1980 Anna Eremeeva Krasko
1981 [] Tsarikova
1982 [] Tsarikova
1983 I. Lyubort
1984 [] Tsarikova
1985 I. Ogareva
1986 Olga Ivanova
1987 Olga Ivanova
1988 not held
1989 T. Khiza (?)
1990 E. Kosyakova
1991 Olga Ivanova
--

Saint Petersburg Championships (1992-98)

1992 Olga Islanova
1993 V. Zvereva
1994 Daria Osyannikova
1995 Daria Osyannikova
1996 Ksenia Golova
1997 Ksenia Golova
1998 Olga Koreshkova
------

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint-Raphael, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1926 Lili De Alvarez (Es) d. Mme M. Levy-Ittner
1927 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Jung 7-5 8-6

1930 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-0 6-1
1931 Ida Adamoff d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-3 6-0


"Open de la Femme"
Held on hard from 1996

1991
1992
1993
1994
1995 Amelie Mauresmo d. Segolene Berger 6-3 6-2
1996 Susi Lohrmann (Ger) d. Emilie Loit 5-7 6-2 6-0
1997 Sophie Erre d. Yvette Basting (Net) 6-4 6-1
1998 Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) d. Magdalena Kucerova (Ger) 6-1 7-6
1999 Olivia Sanchez d. Magdalena Kucerova (Ger) 6-1 1-6 7-5
2000 Mia Buric (Ger) d. Maret Ani (Est) 4-2 1-4 2-4 5-3 5-3
2001 Nathalie Vierin (Ita) d. Anne-Laure Heitz 4-6 6-1 6-3
2002 Camille Pin d. Severine Beltrame 6-4 7-5
2003 Camille Pin d. Maret Ani (Est) 6-2 6-2
2004 Barbora Strycova (Cze) d. Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro 6-1 6-2
2005 Maret Ani (Est) d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-3 7-5
2006 Stéphanie Foretz d. Youlia Fedossova 7-6 6-7 6-1
2007 Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Stéphanie Foretz 6-4 6-4
2008 Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Severine Beltrame Bremond 6-2 6-1
2009 Pauline Parmentier d. Sandra Zahlavova (Cze) 7-6 6-2
2010 Alison Riske (US) d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-2


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint Saviour, Jersey, Channel Islands, England

Venue: Caesarean Croquet and Lawn TC

(incomplete roll)

1927 B. Ashpitel d. R. Le Maistre 6-3 6-1
1928 Miss Wilding d. B. Ashpitel 7-5 9-11 6-3
1929 J. Stevens d. B. Ashpitel 6-3 6-4
1930 Mrs Jensen d. R. Le Maistre 6-2 6-1
1931 Mrs Edwards d. Miss Oswald 6-1 4-6 6-4
1932 Mrs Edwards d. Mrs Sturman 6-2 6-0
1933 Mrs Edwards and Mary Whitmarsh divided the prizes
1934 M. Wynne d. Mrs Edwards 3-6 6-2 6-2
1935 Mrs Bower d. Mrs Jensen 7-5 6-4
1936 Mrs R. Grant d. A. Beaufort 6-1 4-6 6-1
1937 B. Randall d. I. Roe 1-6 7-5 6-1
1938 Joy Cox d. Miss Beaufort 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1896 Ivy Arbuthnot (GB) d. Miss Richardson (GB) 6-3 9-7

1898 Adine Masson d. Hélène Prévost 1-6 6-2 7-5 3-1 retired
1899 Miss Hawes (GB) d. Adine Masson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1900 Hélène Prévost d. Kate Gillou 6-4 6-2
1901 Ellen Thynne Evered (GB) d. Hélène Prévost 6-2 6-3
1902 Antoinette Gillou d. Miss Tyson (GB) 6-4 6-2 (or 6-0 6-2)


Posted by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1924 Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-4 9-7
1925 Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. D. Mayer, walkover

1928 Klara Hammer (Ger) d. D. Mayer 6-2 retired

1931 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Hilde Eisenmenger
1932 Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 4-6 6-4

1938 Elfi von Kriegs-Au d. Frau Blumacher (Ger) 6-1 6-4

1969 Trude Schonberger d. Nancy Falkenberg 7-5 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

San Diego, Hotel del Coronado, California, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1905 Florence Sutton d. Violet Sutton 2-6 6-3 6-2
1906 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton
1907 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0
1908 May Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-1 6-2
1909 May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-2 6-3
1910 May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 3-6 6-4

1912 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-2
1913 Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Florence Sutton 4-6 6-3 6-3

1915 Florence Sutton d. Birch 6-2 6-3
1916 Florence Sutton d. Gladys Archer Widdowson 6-4 6-8 6-3

1918 Mrs E.E. Ellis d. Mrs F.W. Whatley 6-2 6-4

1920 Mrs J.C. Cushing d. Carmen Tarilton 6-1 7-5

1935 Bonnie Miller Blank d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 4-6 6-4 6-4
1936 Bonnie Miller Blank d. Barbara Winslow 6-1 7-9 6-3
1937 Bonnie Miller Blank d. Dorothy Bundy 7-5 6-4
1938 Barbara Winslow d. Jane Stanton 6-1 5-7 6-1
1939 Bonnie Miller Blank d. Pauline Betz 6-4 6-2
1940 Dorothy Bundy d. Louise Brough 3-6 6-1 6-4
1941 Louise Brough d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 9-11 6-2
1942 Jane Stanton d. Patricia Henry Yeomans 4-6 6-1 8-6

1946 Gussie Moran d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-4 6-4

1948 Gussie Moran d. Beverly Baker 7-5 8-6
1949 Beverly Baker d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1 6-4
1950 Maureen Connolly d. Beverly Baker 6-2 7-9 6-2
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Anita Kanter 7-5 6-4

1953 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 4-6 8-6 6-1
1954 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Barbara Breit 6-3 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

San Francisco, Bay Counties Championships, California, USA (Hard)

Venue: usually Golden Gate Park, in San Rafael in 1963, in Tiburon in 1966.

(incomplete roll)

1902 Miriam Hall d. Eva Varney 6-3 6-3 9-7

1905 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Wattson 6-2 6-2
1906 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Meyer 6-4 10-8
1907 Golda Meyer d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-3 7-5
1908 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Tilla Menz Niemeyer

1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Tyler 6-1 6-0
1912 Sarita van Vliet d. Helen Baker 6-3 6-4
1913 Anita Myers
1914 Helen Baker
1915 Anita Myers
1916 Helen Baker d. Carmen Tarilton 6-2 9-7
1917 Helen Baker d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 6-4 7-5 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Helen Baker d. Brarens 6-1 6-4
1919 Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-0

1921 Anna McCune d. Helen Baker 6-2 8-10 6-3
1922 Winifred Suhr d. Anna Muller Leachman 2-6 6-1 6-0
1923 Helen Baker d. Winifred Suhr 6-3 6-2
1924 Charlotte Hosmer d. Eleanor Tennant 2-6 6-3 6-3
1925 Helen Baker d. Eleanor Tennant 6-3 6-1
1926 Edith Cross d. Adeline Brohm 6-4 0-6 6-3
1927 Edith Cross d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-4

1941 Margaret Osborne d. Shirley Catton 6-3 11-9

1945 Margaret Osborne d. Pat Canning Todd 6-2 7-5

1947 Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 4-6 6-2 6-3

1952 Maureen Connolly d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-4

1954 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Anita Kanter 8-6 6-3
1955 Mary Ann Mitchell d. Mimi Arnold 6-8 6-4 6-3
1956 Mary Ann Mitchell d. Barbara Benigni 6-3 6-4
1957 Barbara Benigni d. Gerry Carter 8-6 6-3

1960 Farel Footman d. Barbara Benigni 6-2 6-2
1961 Linda Vail d. Rosie Casals 6-0 6-2

1963 Rosie Casals d. Jean Danilovich 7-5 3-6 8-6

1966 Pixie Lamm d. Kristy Pigeon 6-3 5-7 6-2

1968 Gail Hansen d. Marcie Louie 6-1 7-5
1969 Eliza Pande d. Marcie Louie 6-2 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

San Francisco Championships, California, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Miriam Edwards d. Hazel Hotchkiss 2-6 6-0 6-1 6-4 *

1908 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Annabel Vodden 6-1 6-2
1909 Ida Mearns d. Annabel Vodden 11-13 6-4 6-3
1910 (Apr) Golda Meyer d. Annabel Vodden 6-3 6-3 (San Francisco Tournament)
1910 (Jun) Golda Meyer d. Tilla Menz Niemeyer 6-1 10-8
1911 Anita Myers d. Tilla Menz Niemeyer 6-3 6-1

1917 Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-4
1918 Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 7-5 6-4

1920 Helen Baker d. Anna Muller Leachman 6-1 6-2
1921 Eleanor Goss d. Helen Baker 6-4 6-0
1922 Charlotte Hosmer d. Avery Follett 6-3 7-5

1929 Ethel Burkhardt d. Avery Follett 6-0 6-1

1935 Gussie Raegner d. Helen Zabriskie, walkover
1936 Elsie Gabel d. Marcella O'Connor 6-1 6-2

1938 Elsie Gabel d. Lou Gates 6-3 6-1
1939 Evelyn Peyre d. Ruth Dieguez 3-6 7-5 6-3
1940 Margaret Osborne d. Evelyn Peyre

1955 Mimi Arnold d. Gerry Carter 7-5 63 *a
1956 Donna Story d. Connie Wilford 6-3 7-5 *b
1957 Gerry Carter d. Farel Footman 9-7 6-2 *a

1962 Rosie Casals d. Gerry Carter 6-1 6-4

1964 Jean Danilovich d. Rosie Casals 6-1 8-6 *c
1965 Rosie Casals d. Van Der Meer 6-2 6-4 *a
1966 Rosie Casals d. Lynne Abbes 6-4 6-1 *a
1967 Ceci Martinez d. Lyman 6-2 3-6 7-5 *a
1968 Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3 *a
1969 Marcie Louie d. Eliza Pande 6-4 6-3 *a


* I am not sure about these years, when the denomination was only a: "Golden Gate Tournament" , b: "San Francisco City" , c: "San Francisco City Class".

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)


1959 Olga Palafox d. Pilar Roldan ??
1960 Aurora Legorreta d. Pilar Roldan ??
1961 Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-4 6-3
1962 Yola Ramirez d. Antonia Prado 6-0 6-2
1963 Marta Hernandez Burchers d. Maria Luz Hernandez 7-5 4-6 6-1
1964 Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-3 6-3
1965 Maria Luz Hernandez d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-0
1966 Elena Subirats d. Marta Hernandez Burchers 7-5 6-1
1967 Elena Subirats d. Maria Luz Hernandez ??
1968 Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. Elena Subirats (o Elena Osuna) 9-7 3-6 7-5
1969 Elena Subirats d. Lourdes Gongora 6-3 5-7 6-2
1970 Elena Subirats d. Lourdes Gongora ??
1971 Elena Subirats d. Lourdes Gongora 6-0 6-4
1972 Becky Vest (US) d. Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-3 6-8 6-3
1973 Becky Vest (US) d. Daryl Gralka ??
1974 Cecilia Rosado Langre d. Gina Diaz-Ponce 1-6 6-4 7-6
1975 Nancy O'Connell Realme d. Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-0 6-1
1976 Robin Harris d. Gina Diaz-Ponce ??
1977 Anabela Hernandez d. Blanca Borbolla ??
1978 Robin Harris d. Alejandra Vallejo ??
1979 Alejandra Vallejo d. Maria Elena Llamas ??
1980 Anabela Hernandez d. Cristina Ortega ??
1981 Blanca Borbolla d. Maria de los Angeles Hernandez ??
1982 Heliane Steden d. Claudia Hernandez ??
1983 Alejandra Vallejo d. Maria Elena Llamas ??
1984 Blanca Borbolla d. Patricia H. de Davila ??
1985-86 not held
1987 Claudia Hernandez d. Mayumi Yamada (Jap) 6-4 3-6 6-2 (on hard)
1988 not held
1989 Maria Elena Llamas d. Sofie Albinus (Den) wo (on hard)
1990-91 not held
1992 Angelica Gavaldon d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-1 6-4 (on hard)
1993-99 not held
2000 Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Catalina Castano (Col) 6-4 3-6 7-5
2001 Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Martina Muller (Ger) 6-4 7-5
2002 Maria Antonieta Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-5 7-5
2003 Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) d. M.Vanina Garcia Sokol (Arg) 6-0 6-4
2004 not held
2005 Ivonne Meusburger (Aut) d. Kyra Nagy (Hun) 7-5 5-7 6-3
2006 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Esp) d. Maria Jose Argeri (Arg) 6-2 4-6 6-2


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sanremo SEE Italian Riviera Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Santa Barbara , California, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1903 May Sutton d. Gabrielle Dobbins 6-4 6-1
1904 May Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-3 6-2

1906 Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 1-6 6-3 6-1
1907 Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-1 6-3
1908 Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Florence Sutton (owing 15) 6-3 6-0

1930 Violet Doeg d. Betsy Thatcher 6-2 6-1
1931 Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-4 6-4

1939 June Crow d. Eleanor Crawford 6-1 8-6

1959 Darlene Hard d. Diane Wootten 8-6 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Santa Monica Championships, California, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1930 Violet Doeg d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-2

1934 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-2
1935 Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 6-4

1937 Mary Arnold d. Gertrude Dockstader 6-4 4-6 6-1
1938 Pauline Betz d. Helen Germaine 6-2 7-5
1939 May Doeg d. Gussie Moran 6-0 6-4

1942 Dorothy Bundy d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-3

1953 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-3 6-4
1954 Anita Kanter d. Barbara Green 6-4 4-6 6-4

1956 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Estelle Kristensen 6-1 6-2
1957 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-3 0-6 6-4

1960 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mandy Mandel 9-7 7-5
1961 Diane Wootton d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-2

1963 Mimi Arnold d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 3-6 6-2 6-1
1964 Mimi Arnold d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-1 6-2
1965 Owen McHaney d. Eileen Rahlens 6-1 5-7 6-1

1972 Betty Ann Grubb Hansen d. Mimi Henreid 6-4 6-2
1973 Betty Ann Grubb Hansen d. Lea Antonoplis 6-1 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saxony Championships, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1924 [Leipzig] Hete Kaeber d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-1 6-2 (or Leipzig Championships?)
1925 [Leipzig] Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) d. Hete Kaeber 6-2 7-5

1927 [Leipzig] Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Tch) 6-2 6-4

1930 [Leipzig] Irmgard Rost d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 5-7 6-2 6-1

1940 [Leipzig] Annelies Ullstein d. Frau (Lisa?) Fabian 6-1 4-6 7-5
1941 [Dresden] Frau Förster d. Frl Heidrich 6-2 6-3
1942 [Dresden] Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Frau (Irmgard?) Mühlberg 2-6 6-1 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scandinavian Indoor Championships

The official (ITF) world championships indoors but the field was always basically European. Held alternately in Sweden, Norway, Denmark and Finland in January or February.

1936 [Stockholm] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 7-5 6-2
1937 [Copenhagen] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3
1938 [Helsinki] Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Veera Noemmik (Est) 7-5 6-3
1939 [Stockholm] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Else Støckel Hollis (Den) 6-1 6-2
1940-1947 not held
1948 [Copenhagen] Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Vera Nielsen 6-3 6-3
1949 [Stockholm] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d.Betty Clements Hilton(GB) 2-6 6-0 6-2
1950 [Copenhagen] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-0
1951 [Helsinki] Bibbi Gullbrandsson Sandén (Swe) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-1 7-5
1952 [Stockholm] Jean Quertier (GB) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-3 6-2
1953 [Copenhagen] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jean Quertier Rinkel (GB) 4-6 10-8 6-4
1954 [Helsinki] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marie Harlin Arni 6-4 6-2
1955 [Oslo] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-1 6-2
1956 [Stockholm] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Althea Gibson (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1957 [Copenhagen] Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-4
1958 [Helsinki] Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille (Fra) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1959 [Stockholm] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Christine Truman (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-2
1960 [Copenhagen] Ann Haydon (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 9-7 3-6 6-2
1961 [Helsinki] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-1
1962 [Oslo] Ann Haydon (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-4
1963 [Stockholm] Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-0 6-1
1964 [Copenhagen] Christine Truman (GB) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1965 [Helsinki] Liz Starkie (GB) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-2 1-6 6-3
1966 [Oslo] Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Brigitta Lindstrom (Swe) 6-4 6-1
1967 [Stockholm] Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1968 [Copenhagen] Virginia Wade d. Joyce Barclay Williams (GB) 6-1 6-2
1969 [Helsinki] Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Christine Truman Janes (GB) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1970 [Oslo] Joyce Barclay Williams (GB) d. Nell Truman (GB) 6-2 6-1
1971 [Stockholm] Christina Sandberg d. Brigitta Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
1972 [Copenhagen] Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Ingrid Löfdahl Bentzer (Swe) 7-5 6-4
1973 [Helsinki] Ingrid Löfdahl Bentzer (Swe) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2
1974 [Oslo] Lesley Charles (GB) d. Ellen Grindvold 6-4 6-4
1975 [Stockholm] Ellen Grindvold (Nor) d. Helena Anliot 0-6 7-6 6-2
1976 [Copenhagen] Linda Mottram (GB) d. Annette Coe (GB) 6-1 7-6
1977 [Helsinki] Jackie Fayter (GB) d. Viveca Andersson (Swe) 6-4 2-6 6-3
1978 not held
1979 [in Norway] Lena Sandin (Swe)
The tournament appears to have been discontinued in 1979.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scarborough
SEE North of England Championships
SEE North of England Hard Court Championships

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Schenectady, NY, USA

1985 Linda Gates d. Jennifer Goodling 6–1 6–1
1986 Luciana Corsato (Bra) d. Jennifer Fuchs 6–0 6–4
1987 Camille Benjamin d. Vicki Nelson Dunbar 6–2 6–3
1988 Gretchen Rush Magers d. Terry Phelps 7–6 6–4
1989 Laura Arraya Gildemeister (Per) d. Marianne Werdel 6–4 6–3
1990 Anke Huber (Frg) d. Marianne Werdel 6–1 5–7 6–4
1991 Brenda Schultz (Net) d. Alexia Dechaume (Fra) 7–6 6–2
1992 Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 7–6 6–3
1993 Larisa Savchenko Neiland (Lat) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6–3 7–5
1994 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Larisa Savchenko Neiland (Lat) 7–5 3–6 6–4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scottish Championships

It was inaugurated in 1878, one year after the first Wimbledon Championships and one year before the first Irish Championships in Dublin. In its initial form the Scottish Championships tournament consisted primarily of two events, a men's singles and a men's doubles. During the first six years of its existence the tournament was held indoors, on wooden courts at the Grange Cricket Ground in Edinburgh. From 1884 onwards the tournament was held outdoors.

An open women's singles event was first held at the Scottish Championships in 1886. During the first two years of this event's existence, the final match was played over the best of five sets; subsequently this match was reduced to the best-of-three-sets format. The first Scottish Championships tournament to feature a women's singles event was held at the University Field in Corstophine, Edinburgh. In subsequent years the tournament experienced several changes of venue, although most of these were located within the Scottish capital, Edinburgh.

A Challenge Round was in force in the women's singles event from 1887 until circa 1902. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title in the year in question; the match in question was then an All-Comers' Final.

In its early years the Scottish Championships tournament was held mainly at the beginning of August. In later years it was held mainly in mid-July, although it was also held sometimes in mid-June.

1886 [Edinburgh] Mabel Boulton d. Julia MacKenzie 3-6 6-0 6-2 4-6 6-2
1887 [Edinburgh] Connie Butler d. Mabel Boulton 6-2 6-2 3-6 8-6
1888 [Edinburgh] Connie Butler d. Ann Dod 6-3 6-3
1889 [Edinburgh] Connie Butler d. D. Patterson 6-3 6-3
1890 [Edinburgh] Helen Jackson d. D. Patterson 6-1 6-0*
1891 [Edinburgh] Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 4-6 6-0 6-1
1892 [Edinburgh] Helen Jackson d. Lottie Paterson 7-5 6-1
1893 [Edinburgh] Jane Corder d. Miss Moir 6-0 6-4*
1894 [Wemyss Bay] Lottie Paterson d. Miss Burns 6-1 6-0*
1895 [Moffat] Lottie Paterson d. Ida Cressy 8-6 6-3
1896 [Moffat] Lottie Paterson d. Ida Cressy 6-3 8-6
1897 [Moffat] Minnie Hunter d. Lucy Kendal 6-4 7-5*
1898 [Moffat] Madeline Fisher O’Neill d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 4-6 6-4
1899 [Moffat] Charlotte Cooper d. Minnie Hunter 6-3 8-6*
1900 [Moffat] Minnie Hunter d. Helen Pillans 6-3 8-6*
1901 [Moffat] Muriel Robb d. Minnie Hunter 6-4 6-3
1902 [Moffat] Alice Maud Ferguson d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-2 6-2
1903 [Moffat] M. Crawford d. Miss Stoltz 8-6 6-2
1904 [Moffat] Winifred Longhurst d. Alice Maud Ferguson 6-3 6-2
1905 [Moffat] Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. Alice Maud Ferguson 6-4 6-3
1906 [Moffat] Alice Maud Ferguson d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-3 8-6
1907 [Moffat] Alice Maud Ferguson d. Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte 6-2 3-6, 6-2
1908 [Bridge of Allan] Maude Garfit d. Alice Maud Ferguson 6-3 6-4
1909 [Bridge of Allan] Maude Garfit d. M. Fergus 6-2 4-6 6-1
1910 [Bridge of Allan] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-0 6-1
1911 [Bridge of Allan] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. G. Scott 6-1 6-4
1912 [Bridge of Allan] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mary Gray Welsh, walkover
1913 [Myreside] Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-2 retired
1914 [Edinburgh] Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-2 1-6 7-5
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Edinburgh] M.M. Fergus d. K. Little 6-0 6-1
1920 [Edinburgh] Mary Thom d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-4 6-3
1921 [Edinburgh] Mary Gray Welsh d M.M. Fergus 4-6 6-2 6-2
1922 [Edinburgh] Mary Gray Welsh d. Miss Hall 6-0 6-2
1923 [Edinburgh] Mary Gray Welsh d. Mrs Wilson 6-0 6-1
1924 [Edinburgh] Mary Thom d. Mary Gray Welsh 7-5 3-6 6-3
1925 [Edinburgh] Mary Thom d. M. Jenkins 6-4 6-1
1926 [Edinburgh] Mary Thom d. M. Fergus 6-3 4-6 6-4
1927 [Edinburgh] Ruth Watson d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 6-1
1928 [Edinburgh] Joan Ridley d. Gwyneth Sterry 6-2 6-3
1929 [Edinburgh] Joan Ridley d. Helen Barr 6-0 6-4
1930 [Peebles] Winifred Mason d. Esna Boyd Robertson 3-6 6-3 6-3
1931 [Peebles] Gwyneth Sterry d. Esna Boyd Robertson 7-5 6-4
1932 [Peebles] Esna Boyd Robertson d. Olga Webb 1-6 6-1 6-3
1933 [Peebles] Winifred Mason d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-2 6-2
1934 [Peebles] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 14-12 7-5
1935 [Peebles] Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Joan Ingram 6-3 4-6 7-5
1936 [Peebles] Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Hardwick 6-2 6-0
1937 [Peebles] Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-1 6-1
1938 [Peebles] Mary Hardwick d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 6-2 7-5
1939 [Peebles] Nancy Dickin Macpherson-Grant d. Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 [Edinburgh] Anita Lizana Ellis d. Elizabeth Lombard (Irl) 6-4 6-0
1947 [Edinburgh] Lesley Hunter Fulton d. Mollie Welsh 6-0 6-4
1948 [Edinburgh] Joy Gannon d. Mrs H. Czolowska 6-2 6-1
1949 [Edinburgh] Gem Hoahing d. Joy Hibbert 8-6 6-3
1950 [Edinburgh] Wendy Stork d. Helen Proudfoot 6-2 6-3
1951 [Edinburgh] Helen Proudfoot d. Heather Macfarlane 6-3 3-6 6-4
1952 [Edinburgh] Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) d. Gwendy Love (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1953 [Edinburgh] Shirley Bloomer d. Patricia Harrison 4-6 6-2 6-0
1954 [Edinburgh] Jean Petchell d. Jean Knight 6-1 6-2
1955 [Edinburgh] Elaine Watson d. Rosemary Walsh 3-6 6-2 6-0
1956 [Edinburgh] Christine Truman d. Valerie Lewis 7-5 6-4
1957 [Edinburgh] Rita Bentley d. Jill Rook 5-7 6-2 6-0
1958 [Edinburgh] E. Anne Walker d. Mollie Welsh MacKay 9-7 7-5
1959 [Edinburgh] Norma Seacy d. A. Paterson 6-0 8-6
1960 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay d. Ann McAlpine 9-7 1-6 6-1
1961 [Edinburgh] Robin Blakelock and Frances MacLennan divided the title
1962 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay d. Mrs N. Buchanan 6-3 6-3
1963 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay d. J. McCallum 6-2 6-2
1964 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay Williams d. Winnie Shaw 4-6 6-4 6-3
1965 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay Williams d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-4
1966 [Edinburgh] Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-4 2-6 7-5
1967 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay Williams d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 4-6 6-1
1968 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay Williams d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 8-6 6-4
1969 [Edinburgh] Marjorie Love d. Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2
1970 [Edinburgh] Winnie Shaw d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-3 6-8 12-10
1971 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay Williams d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-2
1972 [Edinburgh] Corinne Molesworth and Joyce Barclay Williams divided the title
1973 [Edinburgh] Jill Cooper d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-4 1-6 6-3
1974 [Edinbrugh] Marjorie Love d. Patricia Coleman Gregg (Aus) 3-6 6-1 6-0
1975 [Edinburgh] Joyce Barclay Hume d. Lindsay Blachford 6-2 6-4
1976 [Edinburgh] Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. J. Sedlackova (Tch?) 6-2 6-3
1977 [Edinburgh] Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Kristien Kemmer Shaw (US) 2-6 9-8 7-5
1978 [Edinburgh] Carrie Meyer (US) d. D. Colligs (Aus) 6-3 8-9 6-3
1979 [Edinburgh] Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Joyce Barclay Hume 7-6 6-4
1980 [Edinburgh] Lea Antonoplis (US) d. C. Maso 6-2 6-2
1981 [Edinburgh] Judy Erksine d. J. Denholm 6-7 6-1 6-3
1982 [Edinburgh] Cathy Drury d. Denise Parnell 6-2 6-2
1983 [Edinburgh] Cathy Drury d. L. Fitzgerald (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1984 [Edinburgh] Lea Antonoplis (US)
1985 [Edinburgh] Lea Antonoplis (US)
1986 [Edinburgh] Jackie Holden
1987 [Edinburgh] Lisa Bonder (US) and Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) divided the title
1988 [Edinburgh] Gigi Fernandez (US)
1989 [Edinburgh] Mary-Jo Fernandez (US)
1990 [Edinburgh] Barbara Rittner (Ger)
1991 [Edinburgh] Michelle Mair
1992 [Edinburgh] Caroline Billingham and K. Ross divided the title
1993 [Edinburgh] Samantha Smith d. Anne Simpkins 6-1 6-3
1994 [Edinburgh] Heather Lockhart
-----

For more detailed information on the early Scottish Championships please see Mark Ryan's thread:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=400226


A contribution by Newmark401

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 24th, 2014 at 01:16 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:06 PM   #38
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
S 2
*****************************************

Scottish Hard Court Championships

The Scottish Hard Court Championships were first held in 1923. The venue that year, and up until 1981, was Kinburn, Saint Andrews. In 1982, the venue was changed to Forthill, Broughty Ferry.

1923 Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Jenkins 6-2 6-0
1924 Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Little 6-2 6-0
1925 Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Herd 6-4 6-4
1926 Jean Rankine d. J. Weir 6-4 10-8
1927 Jessie Riddick d. N. Grimond 6-1 6-0
1928 Jean Rankine d. Muriel Thomas 6-3 9-7
1929 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Jean Rankine 4-6 6-1 6-3
1930 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Winifred Mason 6-1 7-5
1931 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-1
1932 Esna Boyd Robertson d. K. Robertson 6-2 6-2
1933 Winifred Mason d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-1 6-4
1934 Olga Webb d. Esna Boyd Robertson 4-6 6-4 10-8
1935 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Lesley Hunter 6-0 5-7 6-4
1936 Esna Boyd Robertson d. S. Paterson 7-5 6-4
1937 Olga Webb MacInnes d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-3 6-2
1938 Olga Webb MacInnes d. Mollie Welsh 7-5 6-0
1939 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-3 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Mollie Welsh 6-0 6-1
1947 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Dorothy Round Little 6-1 6-4
1948 Molly Blair d. Kathleen (Kay?) Tuckey 6-2 7-5
1949 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Anita Lizana Ellis 6-4 6-1
1950 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Mrs Helen Proudfoot 6-1 6-1
1951 Jean Trower d. Margaret Emerson 6-1 7-9 6-0
1952 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Doreen Wedderburn (SA) 6-3 6-3
1953 Elaine Watson d. Jean Petchell 6-2 3-6 7-5
1954 Heather Macfarlane d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 8-6
1955 Rita Bentley d. Anita Lizana Ellis 3-6 7-5 6-3
1956 Sheila Armstrong d. Heather Macfarlane 6-3 4-6 6-4
1957 Heather Macfarlane d. A. Paterson 6-3 6-2
1958 C. Leather and E. Walker divided the title
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Joyce Barclay 6-1 6-0
1960 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-4 7-5
1961 Frances MacLennan d. Ann McAlpine 6-1 6-3
1962 Ann McAlpine
1963 Carole Rosser d. Winnie Shaw [score?]
1964 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Marie Fourie 6-1 6-2
1965 Carole Rosser d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-4
1966 Carole Rosser
1967 Shelia Moodie
1968 Shelia Moodie
1969 Marjorie Love
1970 L. McDonald
1971 Marjorie Love d. Sheila Moodie 8-6 3-6 6-4
1972 Marjorie Love
1973 Marjorie Love
1974 Ruth Allan d. Wendy Slaughter 4-6 6-2 6-1
1975 Ruth Allan
1976 Cathy Drury d. Anne Hobbs 6-4 6-3
1977 Judy Erskine d. G. Armstrong 6-2 6-2
1978 Suzanne Bakewell and C. O'Brien divided the title
1979 Judy Erskine d. Elizabeth Locke 4-6 6-4 6-1
1980 Judy Erskine
1981 Judy Erskine
1982 Susan McCulloch
1983 Vicki Marler (Aus)
1984 L. Reid
1985 L. Reid
1986 Judy Erskine
1987 Susanne Mair
1988 Michelle Mair
1989 Heather Lockhart
1990 Michelle Mair
1991 Heather Lockhart
1992 Allison Wood
1993 Alison Reid
1994 Alison Reid
-----

Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seabright Invitation, Rumson, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis & Cricket Club

1917 Mary K. Browne (Red Cross exhibition, with 3 women only and round robin)

1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-2 (1st edition)
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-3
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-1 6-2
1923 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 6-2 6-3
1924 Mary K. Browne d. Mayme McDonald 6-0 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-3
1926 Elizabeth Ryan d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-1
1927 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 1-6 6-1
1928 Helen Jacobs d. Marjorie Gladman 9-7 6-3
1929 Helen Jacobs d. Edith Cross 6-1 6-2
1930 Anna McCune Harper d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4
1931 Helen Wills Moody d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 6-0
1932 Helen Jacobs d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-3
1933 Sarah Palfrey d. Helen Jacobs 6-1 2-6 7-5
1934 Carolin Babcock d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 6-2
1935 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-0
1936 Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 6-0 6-3
1937 Alice Marble d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-3 5-7 8-6
1938 Alice Marble d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 6-2
1939 Helen Bernhard d. Dorothy Workman 6-3 7-5
1940 Alice Marble d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-2 6-0
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Helen Bernhard 6-8 6-2 7-5
1942-1943 not held
1944 Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 2-6 6-3
1945 Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 10-8 6-3
1946 Shirley Fry d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4 3-6 6-2
1947 Dottie Head d. Shirley Fry 7-5 6-4
1948 Gussie Moran d. Louise Snow Isaacs 6-2 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Semmering, Austria (Clay)

Venue: Grand Hotel Panhans
First edition in 1922

(incomplete roll)

1922 Emmy Hagenauer d. Gerda Munk 7-5 3-6 6-1
1923 Lilly Ellissen d. Margit Ellissen 6-1 6-4
1924 Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger (Hun) d. Herta Grave, walkover

1926 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-2 7-5
1927 Emmy Hagenauer d. Herta Grave 6-1 6-1
1928 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1929 Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. May Kozeluhova (Tch) 7-5 3-0
1930 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-2 6-0
1931 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 8-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Seoul SEE Korea Open

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Shanghai, China (Hard)


2000 Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 7-6 7-5
2001 Monica Seles (US) d. Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2002 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
2003 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6–3 7–6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1888 Miss Clark d. Miss Crossley 6-1 6-2 First edition
1889 Miss Crossley d. L. Clark 6-5 6-1
1890 Beatrice Wood d. M. Crossley 6-4 6-2
1891 Beatrice Wood d. Agnes Noon Watts 6-3 6-3
1892 Miss Crosby d. Miss Kersey 6-2 6-2
1893 M. Shaw d. Katherine Grey 4-6 7-5 7-5
1894 Jane Corder d. Mrs A. Thompson 6-1 6-3
1895 Ruth Dyas d. Gertrude Provis 7-5 6-3
1896 Gertrude Provis d. Beatrice Wood Draffen 6-4 6-4
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Miss Smyth 5-7 6-3 6-3
1898 Katherine Grey d. Miss Black 6-1 6-2
1899 Ruth Dyas Durlacher d. Ida? Cressy 6-2 6-3

1901 N. Morton d. M. Morton 6-3 4-6 6-2

1903 Bertha Holder d. N. Morton 6-4 5-7 7-5

1907 Bertha Holder d. Norah Fosdick 1-6 6-3 6-0
1908 Bertha Holder d. Katherine Slater Clegg 3-6 6-3 6-1
1909 Katherine Slater Clegg d. Bertha Holder 6-4 5-7 7-5
1910 Katherine Slater Clegg d. A. Appleyard 6-2 6-3
1911 Katherine Slater Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6 6-1 6-4
1912 Katherine Slater Clegg d. (Norah Fosdick?) Middleton 6-4 6-3
1913 Mildred Coles d. Miss West 4-6 7-5 7-5
1914 Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Howard 6-0 6-4
1915-19 not held
1920 Peggy Dransfield d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 7-9 6-2
1921 Mrs W. Holtby d. Peggy Dransfield 2-6 12-10 6-3
1922 Peggy Dransfield d. M. Holmes 6-3 6-2

1924 Doris Covell Craddock d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-2
1925 Betty Dix d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 6-0
1926 Betty Dix d. E. Schofield 6-3 6-2
1927 Betty Dix d. Marjorie Macfarlane 0-6 6-2 6-4
1928 Hazel Morrison-Smith d. Mrs G. Hawkins 4-6 7-5 6-1
1929 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-1 7-5
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 10-12 6-1 6-4
1931 Joan Ridley d. Mrs H. Martin 3-6 6-4 6-1
1932 Joan Ingram d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-1 6-4
1933 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. N. Case 6-2 6-8 6-2
1934 Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus) 1-6 6-0 6-4
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1936 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 4-6 10-8 6-3
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Joy Cox 6-3 6-1
1939 ?
1940-1945 not held due to WWII

1971 Lita Liem (Ina) d. Lany Kaligis (Ina) 6-3 6-3 *

1975 L. Jooste (RSA) d. J. Nichol (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1976 Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) d. Beatriz Villaverde (Arg) 6-2 7-6 *


* uncertain denomination

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

's-Hertogenbosch SEE Rosmalen

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Winifred Longhurst d. Eva Steedman, walkover, First edition
1904 Maude Garfit d. C. Jones 6-4 8-6
1905 Maude Garfit d. Violet Pinckney 7-5 6-3
1906 Violet Pinckney d. Maude Garfit 1-6 6-4 6-3
1907 Maude Garfit d. Edith Boucher 5-7 6-4 6-1
1908 Maude Garfit d. Mabel Squire Parton 4-6 6-2 6-0
1909 Maude Garfit d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-3 6-4
1910 Maude Garfit d. Mabel Squire Parton 7-5 3-6 6-4
1911 Mabel Squire Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-4
1912 Marie Hazel d. Mrs R. Lloyd 6-2 7-5
1913 Marie Hazel d. Mrs Rosendale-Lloyd 6-2 6-3
1914 Mrs R. Lloyd d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3 *
1915-19 not held
1920 Mrs Spoor d. Marie Hazel 2-6 6-0 8-6
1921 Marie Hazel d. Mrs Rosendale-Lloyd 6-1 6-3

1924 Joan Fry d. F. Holden 6-1 6-3


* uncertain denomination

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sicilian Internationals SEE Palermo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 no women's singles event at the first edition of the tournament
1909 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Miss Hamilton 7-5 6-4 [HO]

1911 Nora Bawden d. Phyllis Carr 2-6 6-2 8-6 [HO]
1912 Nora Bawden d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 1-6 6-4 6-1

1919 abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.
1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. M. Davies 6-1 6-0
1921 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston 6-4 6-1
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Marie Hazel 6-1 5-7 6-4
1923 Marie Hazel d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 retired
1924 Dorothy Shepherd d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3
1925 Gwen Sterry d. Eleanor Rose 1-6 8-6 7-5
1926 Gwen Sterry d. Marie Hazel 6-2 6-1
1927 Marie Hazel d. M. Aplin 6-2 6-1
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-1 7-5
1929 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 0-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1931 Eleanor Rose d. M. Elton 6-2 9-7
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Andrée Lucas 6-1 6-4
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Andrée Lucas 6-1 6-4
1934 Susan Noel d. Joan Ridley 4-6 8-6 6-3
1935 Susan Noel d. Andrée Lucas 6-2 8-6
1936 Freda James d. Nancy Dickin 6-1 6-4
1937 Mary Norman d. Diana Wood 6-1 6-2
1938 Mona Riddell d. Elaine Hamilton 6-4 6-2
1939-45 not held due to WWII


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Singapore

Indoors the 1st year, then on hard.

1986 Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6–4 2–6 6–4
1987 Anne Minter (Aus) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-4 6-1
1988 Monique Javer (GB) d. Leila Meskhi (USSR) 7-6 6-3
1989 Belinda Cordwell (Nzl) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-1 6-0
1990 Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) 7–6 3–6 6–4
1991-1993 not held
1994 Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 7-5 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Slovakian Closed Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1939 [Banska-Bystrica] Maria Markovicova
1940 [Zilina] Maria Markovicova
1941 [Zilina] Maria Markovicova
1942 [Zilina] Maria Markovicova
1943 [Zilina] Krytinarova
1944-46 not held
1947 [Bratislava] Ruzena? Zieglerova
1948 not held
1949 [Zilina] Maria Rarkova
1950 [Zilina] Maria Rarkova
1951 [Zilina] Maria Rarkova
1952-53 not held
1954 [Banska-Bystrica] Maria Rarkova Ancincova
1955 [Piest'any] Maria Rarkova Ancincova
1956 [Piest'any] Maria Rarkova Ancincova
1957 [Bratislava] Maria Rarkova Ancincova
1958 [Piest'any] Hana? Stetinova
1959 [Piest'any] Hana? Stetinova
1960 [Piest'any] Maria Rarkova Ancincova
1961-65 not held
1966 [Bratislava] Eleonora Galadova
1967 [Bratislava] Eleonora Galadova
1968 [Zilina] Eleonora Galadova
1969 [Zilina] Maria Kociskova
1970 [Zilina] Eleonora Galadova
1971 [Zilina] Eleonora Galadova
1972 [Zilina] Maria Kociskova
1973 [Zilina] Maria Kociskova
1974 [Zilina] Vlasta? Volakova
1975 [Zilina] Maria Kociskova
1976 [Zilina] Maria Kociskova
1977 [Zvolen] Melanie Molitorova
1978 [Zvolen] Maria Kociskova
1979 [Zvolen] Jana? Pikorova
1980 [Zvolen] Viera Kozarova
1981 [Piest'any] (Miroslava Kozeluhova?) Bendlova
1982 [Zvolen] Melanie Molitorova Hingisova
1983 [Nove Zamky] Klestincova
1984 [Zvolen] Zrubakova
1985 [Zvolen] Polyak
1986 [Nitra] Denisa? Krajcovicova
1987 [Nitra] Michaela? Frimmelova
1988 [Zilina] Jocikova
1989 [Nitra] Michaela? Frimmelova


Info provided by Pete7

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Slovakian International Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1923 [] Grete Rohrer

1926 [Banska-Bystrica] Margarete Janotta (Aut) d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-3 6-0
1927 [Rimavska Sobota] Albina Korotvickova d. Margit Herzog 6-1 6-1

1930 [Trenčianske Teplice] Lisl Herbst (Aut) d. May Kozeluhova

1940 [Bratislava] Maria Markovicova d. Frl Teny 2-6 6-1 6-0
1941 [Bratislava, Jun] Frl Steinova d. Frl Miffekova 6-1 6-0
1941 [Banska-Bystrica, Aug] Alice Florian (Yug) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-3 3-6 6-3

1960 [Bratislava] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Vera Puzejova 6-1 6-4 **
1961 [Bratislava] Vera Puzejova Sukova d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 6-3 **
1962 [Bratislava] Vera Puzejova Sukova d. Vlasta Kodesova 6-3 6-3 **

1964 [Bratislava] Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-3 6-0 **

1966 [Bratislava] Jitka Horcickova Volavkova d. Marie Neumanova 6-4 7-5 **

1970 [Bratislava] Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) 6-4 6-4 **

2013 [Trnava] Barbora Strycova Zahlavova (Cze) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-2 6-4
2014 [Trnava] Anna Karolina Schmiedlova d. Barbora Strycova Zahlavova (Cze) 6-4 6-2


** uncertain denomination.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Slovenia Open, Portoroz (Hard)


2005 Klara Koukalova (Cze) d. Katarina Srebotnik 6-2 4-6 6-3
2006 Tamira Paszek (Aut) d. Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 7-5 6-1
2007 Tatiana Golovin (Fra) d. Katarina Srebotnik 2-6 6-4 6-4
2008 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-3
2009 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-7 6-1 7-5
2010 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South African Championships


In 1891 the Port Elizabeth LTC assumed the finctions of a governing body of the game and instituted the annaul national championships, controlled from 1903 by the South African Lawn Tennis Union... According to Robertson, " The first official National championships was held at Port Elizabeth as a mark of respect for their special role in first promoting the sport." After 1903 the championships rotated between Johannesburg, Durban, Port Elisabeth, East London, Bloemfontein, Kimberly and Pretoria. From 1931 the venue has been Ellis Park, Johannesburg.

The traditional dates for the event were the Easter holidays until 1973, when the championships was moved to November. The first South African "Open" was in 1969.

The event was at it's height in the 1960s, when many openly talked of the event being a candidate to replace the Australian Open as a slam. A convergence of first rate players and the surface keep it in high regard until the mid-1970s. From 1964 to 1974 the winners also held or would eventually win Grand Slam titles.

The increasingly unpopular apartheid policy was one major factor in the decline of the event after 1974. The return of the top women in 1984 for a tour level event was a one-off rather than the hoped for revival. After that the event had the status of an IFT event with little prize money. The last event was in 1990.

Venues:
1891-1903 Port Elizabeth
1900-1930 various venues (1912 in Durban)
1931- Ellis Park, Johannesburg


1891 Mabel Grant d. Miss Blackburn 6-2 6-0
1892 Mabel Grant d. Mrs McLagan*
1893 Mabel Grant d. Mrs McLagan 6-1 6-0
1894 Mabel Grant d. Beatrice Grant 6-1 6-0
1895 R. Biddulph d. Miss Fry 6-1 6-4
1896 Mrs H. Green d. L. Biddulph
1897 Norah Hickman d. Mrs H. Green 7-9 12-10 6-2
1898 Norah Hickman d. L. Biddulph
1899 Norah Hickman d. Mrs H. Green 6-8 6-2 6-3
1900-1902 no competition due to Boer War
1903 F. Kuys d. Mrs Mackay 6-0 6-2
1904 Amy Wilson Kirby d. Mabel Grant Neville 6-4 5-7 6-4
1905 Amy Wilson Kirby d. Mrs S.B Syfret 6-2 6-0
1906 Amy Wilson Kirby d. Mrs Greatwood 7-5 6-2
1907 Amy Wilson Kirby d. Norah Hickman Miller 6-1 4-6 6-2
1908 B. Kelly d. Mrs Gillmore 6-2 6-1 (or 6-3 6-2)
1909 Mrs G. Washington d. Miss Edwards 6-2 7-9 6-4
1910 Amy Wilson Kirby d. Mrs John Reid 6-1 6-2
1911 Mrs G. Washington d. M. Kelly 6-0 6-1
1912 Amy Wilson Kirby d. Olive Mathias 6-2 6-0
1913 Mildred Coles (GB) d. M. Kelly 6-3 9-7
1914 Olive Mathias d. Amy Wilson Kirby 3-6 6-2 6-2
1915-1919 no competition due to World War I
1920 Olive Mathias Winslow d. May Phillips 6-3 7-5
1921 N. Edwards d. Mrs W.F de Plessis 6-1 6-2
1922 May Phillips McJannett d. J. Parker 6-2 6-2
1923 Millicent Fraser-Watson Pitt d. Mrs D.R Moor 6-4 6-3
1924 Irene Bowder Peacock d. Mrs L. McArthur 7-5 6-4
1925 Irene Bowder Peacock d. Mrs L. McArthur 5-7 6-1 6-1
1926 Irene Bowder Peacock d. Audrey de Smidt 6-2 6-1
1927 May Phillips McJannett d. Mrs Vera Everett 12-10 6-4
1928 Bobbie Heine d. Billie Tapscott 8-6 6-3
1929 May Phillips McJannett d. Winifred Miller 7-5 6-2
1930 Billie Tapscott d. Mrs Vera Everett 7-5 6-2
1931 Bobbie Heine d. Winifred Miller 6-3 6-3
1932 Bobbie Heine Miller d. Winifred Miller Lowe 6-0 6-3
1933 Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Winifred Miller Lowe 6-4 3-6 6-1
1934 Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Winifred Miller Lowe 6-0 6-3
1935 Audrey de Smidt Allister d. Billie Tapscott Robbins 6-4 6-3
1936 Bobbie Heine Miller d. Mrs Vera Everett 6-2 4-6 6-4
1937 Bobbie Heine Miller d. Alida Neave 6-4 4-6 6-0
1938 Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Olive Craze 6-4 6-4
1939 Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-3 6-4
1940 Olive Craze d. Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-4 6-4
1941-1945 no competition due to World War II
1946 Mary Muller d. Olive Craze Plessis 6-4 6-4
1947 Mary Muller d. Sheila Piercey Summers 6-2 6-8 6-2
1948 Sheila Piercey Summers d. Kay Stammers Menzies (GB) 6-1 6-4
1949 Sheila Piercey Summers d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1950 Shirley Fry (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1951 Sheila Piercey Summers d. Hazel Redick Smith 8-6 2-6 7-5
1952 Doris Hart (US) d. Julie Tamsen Wipplinger 6-1 7-5
1953 Hazel Redick Smith d. Julie Tamsen Wipplinger 6-2 6-2
1954 Hazel Redick Smith d. Gwendy Love 4-6 6-3 6-2
1955 Hazel Redick Smith d. Lucille van der Westhuizen 6-4 6-3
1956 Dora Kilian d. Gwendy Love 4-6 7-5 6-4
1957 Heather Nicholls Brewer d. Gwendy Love 8-10 6-2 6-3
1958 Bernice Carr d. Heather Nicholls Segal 3-6 7-5 6-4
1959 Sandra Reynolds d. Bernice Carr Vukovich 6-0 8-6
1960 Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Sandra Reynolds 6-1 2-6 12-10
1961 Sandra Reynolds d. Lynette Hutchings 6-4 7-5
1962 Heather Nicholls Segal d. Jean Forbes 6-1 7-5
1963 Annette Van Zyl d. Margaret Hunt 6-4 2-6 6-3
1964 Darlene Hard (US) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 7-5
1965 Christine Truman (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-3
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 7-5 5-7 6-2
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
1969 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-3 6-4
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-4 1-6 6-3
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1972 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-0
1973 Chris Evert (US) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1974 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1975 Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 6-4
1976 Brigitte Cuypers d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-7 6-4 6-1
1977 Linky Boshoff d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 6-4
1978 Brigitte Cuypers d. Linda Siegel (US) 6-1 6-0
1979 Brigitte Cuypers d. Tanya Harford 7-6 6-2
1980 Lesley Charles (GB) d. Rene Uys 7-5 6-4
1981 Kathy Horvath (US) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 7-6 6-4
1982-1983 no competition
1984 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-3 6-0
1985 not held
1986 Dinky Van Rensburg d. Rene Mentz 6-3 6-1
1987 Gretchen Rush Magers (US) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-7 7-6 6-4
1988-1989 not held
1990 Amanda Coetzer d. Dinky Van Rensburg 6-4 6-4

Notes on Names
Mabel Grant listed as H. Grant is many records.

(Per Newmark) Mrs H.(A.) Kirby is more than likely the former Amy Wilson, who had some success at British tournaments under both her maiden and married names. She appears to have married an Arthur Kirby whose first name might have been Harold. "Lawn Tennis and Badminton" definitely mentions Mrs Kirby as being the former Amy Wilson.

The wiki list uses Mrs McLagan-note that the World Tennis list from 1986 uses Mclagon (apparently in error) and the South African Story uses Mrs M'Lagan.

Most Singles Titles

6 Amy Wilson Kirby (1904-1907, 1910, 1912) *usually listed as Mrs HA Kirby
5 Bobbie Heine Miller (1928,1931-2,1936-37)
4 Mabel Grant (1891-1894)
4 Billie Tapscott Robbins (1930, 1933-34,1938)

Longest Span between titles: 12 years. Annette Van Zyl won in 1963 and again in 1975 as Mrs DuPlooy.


Sources:
1985 World of Tennis for scores.
Max Robertson's Encyclopedia of Tennis (1973) for history of event
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of...gles_champions (no sources)


A contribution by Rollo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Australian Championships/Open, Adelaide

The South Australian Championships were probably the fourth ranked Australian tournament after the national title, NSW Championships and Victorian Championships.

From 1902, strong Victorian squads of men and women played interstate matches against South Australian teams before the titles and then competed in championship events. A Western Australian team of men and women also travelled from Perth to Adelaide (an equivalent distance to London to Istanbul) in 1921 while NSW teams began regularly competing in this decade.

Memorial Drive championship grounds were rated as some of the world's finest grass courts.
From edition November 1990 was held in Nurioopta, on hard, as ITF tournament.

Apr 1890 Maisie Parr
Mar 1891 Emily Hodge d. Marian Hodge 11-6
Mar 1892 Maisie Parr d. Edith Goldsmith 11-9
Mar 1893 Maisie Parr d. Emma Beaumont Ragless 6-0 6-2
Apr 1894 Maisie Parr d. Miss W Brown 6-0 6-2
Mar 1895 Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr 6-2 6-4
Mar 1896 Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr 6-3 6-4
Mar 1897 Maisie Parr d. Lillian Payne wo
Mar 1898 Maisie Parr d. Lillian Payne 6-5 3-6 6-2
Mar 1899 Maisie Parr d. Lillian Payne 6-4 6-5
Feb 1900 Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-2
Mar 1901 Lillian Payne d. Maisie Parr 6-5 6-2
Mar 1902 Lillian Payne d. A Willmoth 6-0 6-1
Mar 1903 Lillian Payne d. E Collis 6-1 6-3
Mar 1904 Lillian Payne d. Lily Addison 6-2 6-5
Apr 1905 Lillian Payne d. E Collis 6-1 7-5
Mar 1906 Lily Addison d. Lillian Payne 6-1 6-2
Mar 1907 Lillian Payne d. A Willmoth 6-1 6-4
Mar 1908 Lily Addison d. Lillian Payne 2-3 ret
Mar 1909 Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 6-3 6-1
Mar 1910 Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 6-2 6-4
May 1911 Pearl Stewart d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-0
Mar 1912 Alice Watson d. Flora Dailey Rowe 3-6 6-2 6-4
Mar 1913 Meryl Waxman d. Alice Watson 6-1 8-6
Mar 1914 Ethelwynne Sharp d. Meryl Waxman 4-6 6-4 6-2
Mar 1915 Meryl Waxman d. Ethelwynne Sharp 6-3 6-2
1916-1918 not held
Mar 1919 Gwen Hill Hack d. Flora Dailey Rowe 7-5 8-6
Mar 1920 Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-2
Feb 1921 Flora Rowe d. Violet Mountain Mather 4-6 6-2 6-4
Mar 1922 Esna Boyd d. Flora Dailey Rowe 6-2 6-0
Mar 1923 Edna Boyd d. Marjorie Mountain 6-1 6-2
Mar 1924 Sylvia Lance d. Kath Le Messurier 6-1 6-0
Mar 1925 Esna Boyd d. Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood 4-6 6-2 6-3
Mar 1926 Gladys Toyne d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 6-4
Mar 1927 Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1
Feb 1928 Kath Le Messurier d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1
Mar 1929 Gladys Toyne d. Kath Le Messurier 6-3 3-6 6-3
Mar 1930 Gladys Toyne d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-2
Mar 1931 Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-2
Mar 1932 Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Messurier 6-3 8-6
Mar 1933 Joan Hartigan d. Gwen Griffiths 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mar 1934 Dot Weston d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-3
Mst 1935 Nancy Chitty d. May Blick 6-8 6-0 6-3
Mar 1936 Nancye Wynne d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-2
Mar 1937 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-0 6-1
Mar 1938 Sadie Berryman d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jan 1939 Thelma Coyne d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-1 6-3
Jan 1940 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 6-8 6-2
Jan 1941 Gwen O'Halloran d. Rosemary Rees 6-4 6-4
1942-1945 not held
Jan 1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 6-3 6-4
Jan 1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 6-2
Jan 1948 Dulcie Whittaker d. Nell Hall Hopman 3-6 6-2 6-4
Jan 1949 Doris Hart (USA) d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 8-6
Jan 1950 Nell Hall Hopman d. Marie Toomey 6-3 6-2
Jan 1951 Pam Southcombe d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mar 1952 Helen Angwin d. Gwen O'Halloran Thiele 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jan 1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
Jan 1954 Jenny Staley d. Helen Angwin 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jan 1955 Jenny Staley d. Fay Muller 7-5 6-2
Jan 1956 Fay Muller d. Marie Toomey Martin 6-2 8-6
Dec 1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 8-6 7-5
Nov 1957 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 6-2
Nov 1958 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2
1959 not held
Jan 1960 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-1
Jan 1961 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0
Nov 1961 Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Nov 1962 Margaret Smith d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-2
Nov 1963 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-1
Dec 1964-Jan 1 1965 Gail Sherriff d. Billie-Jean Moffitt (US) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Dec 1965 Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2
Dec 1966 Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 6-2 6-4
Dec 1967 Judy Tegart d. Billie-Jean Moffitt King (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Dec 1968 Karen Krantzcke d. Lesley Hunt 4-6 9-7 6-1
Jan 1970 abandoned - Hunt/Krantczke/Melville/Shaw (GB)
Dec 1970 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Kris Kemmer (US) 6-4 4-6 9-7
1971 not held
Jan 1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 7-6 6-3
Dec 1972 Evonne Goolagong d. Kerrie Harris 6-1 6-2
Dec 1973 Janet Young d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-1
Dec 1974 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong 7-6 2-6 6-2
Dec 1975 Sue Barker (GB) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Dec 1976 Chris O'Neill d. Nerida Gregory 3-6 6-4 6-0
1977 not held
Dec 1978 Kerry Melville Reid d. Beth Norton (US) 7-5 6-7 6-1
Dec 1979 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 2-2 ret
Dec 1980 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-4
1981-1984 not held
Mar 1985 Louise Field d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-3 6-1
Apr 1986 Michelle Parun (NZ) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-3 6-7 6-2
Mar 1987 Belinda Cordwell d. Louise Field 6-0 4-6 6-4
Mar 1988 Rachel McQuillan d. Michelle Bowrey 7-6 7-6
Feb 1989 Sally McCann d. Tracey Morton 6-3 6-1
Feb 1990 Kirrily Sharpe d. Nicole Pratt 2-6 6-4 6-1
Nov 1990 Suzanna Wibowo d. Michelle Jaggard 6-4 6-2
Nov 1991 Louise Stacey d. Nicole Pratt 3-6 6-4 7-5
Nov 1992 Alexandra Fusai (Fra) d. Michelle Jaggard Lai
Nov 1993 Nicole Pratt d. Michelle Jaggard Lai 6-7 6-4 6-4
Dec 1994 Maja Muric (Cro) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 7-5 6-1
Dec 1995 Nicole Provis Bradtke d. Rachel McQuillan 7-5 6-0
Nov 1996 Melissa Beadman d. Sachie Umehara (Jap) 6-3 6-0
Nov 1997 Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Nov 1998 Karin Miller (US) d. Amanda Grahame 6-2 6-2
Nov 1999 Rachel McQuillan d. Trudi Musgrave 6-4 6-2


MOST WINS:
9 Lillian Payne
6 Maisie Parr
5 Nancye Wynne Bolton
4 Lily Addison
4 Esna Boyd Robertson
4 Margaret Smith Court


Many thanks to GeeTee

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1935 [Gold Coast] May Hardcastle d. Sadie Moon

1954 Daphne Seeney d. Shirley Lee 6-1 6-3
1955 Dorothy Linde d. B. Buchan 6-1 6-3
1956 Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-0 6-3
1957 (Rosemary?) White d. Eunice Asplin 5-7 10-8 6-1
1958 Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. D.Cohen 6-1 6-4
1959 Madonna Schacht d. Robyn Ebbern 6-4 6-2
1960 Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2
1961 Madonna Schacht d. Val Wicks 7-5 6-4
1962 Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 6-0 6-0
1963 Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 8-6 6-1
1964 Rosemary White d. Maree Schacht 6-4 6-2
1965 Lexie Kenny d. J.Wicks 6-1 6-4
1966 Lexie Kenny d. Rosemary White 6-2 6-3
1967 Lexie Kenny d. C. Craig 6-3 6-1
1968 Lexie Kenny d. Barbara Hawcroft 7-5 6-2
1969 Lexie Kenny d. Marilyn Tesch 6-3 2-6 7-5
1970 Marilyn Tesch d. Lexie Kenny 13-15 7-5 6-2

1972 Wendy Turnbull d. Sally Arnott 6-2 6-2
1973 Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 6-2 6-0
1974 Julie Hanrahan d. Janet Fallis 6-0 3-6 6-4
1975 Nerida Gregory d. M. Gordan 6-3 6-2
1976 S. Poll d. S. Quinnell 6-4 6-4
1977 Peta Kelly d. K. Stewart, wo
1978 Linda Cassell d. Robyn Knobel 3-6 6-3 6-3

1980 M. Earle d. Joanne Butler 6-4 6-2
1981 Amanda Tobin d. Janet Fallis 6-3 6-3
1982 Amanda Tobin d. Joanne Butler 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Florida Championships, USA

Held in Miami in 1922 '23, in Miami Beach in '29, in West Palm Beach from '39

(incomplete roll)

1922 Floyd d. Clare Cassel wo
1923 Anna Townsend Godfrey d. Clare Cassel 6-1 6-1

1929 Eleanor Cottman d. Gisela Comallonga (Cuba) 6-2 6-4

1939 Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2
1940 Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-3
1941 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-4 6-1

1946 Shirley Fry d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-2 2-6 6-1

1948 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-4 6-1
1949 Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Virginia Lee Boyer 6-0 6-1
1950 Jean Clarke d. Rhoda Hopkins 7-5 6-8 6-1

1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Jean Clarke 6-4 6-4
1954 Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) 9-7 6-1
1955 Mildred Thornton d. Pat Stewart 9-7 6-4
1956 Shirley Fry d. Nancy Morrison Montgomery 6-1 6-1
1957 Dottie Head Knode d. Karol Fageros 7-9 7-5 6-3

1959 Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-4 2-6 9-7

1961 Ann Barclay (Can) d. Nancy Morrison Montgomery 6-1 6-3
1962 Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Morrison Montgomery 8-6 6-2
1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Morrison Orthwein 6-1 6-1
1964 Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Ann Prosen 1-6 6-4 6-2
1965 Betty Stove (Net) d. Trudy Groenman (Net) 6-4 6-4
1966 Stephanie DeFina d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-4 6-0
1967 Stephanie DeFina d. Vera Cleto (Bra) 6-3 6-0
1968 Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Vera Cleto (Bra) 6-1 6-3
1969 Stephanie DeFina d. Anna Maria Cavadini (Arg) 6-1 6-2

1971 Christiane Spinoza (Fra) d. Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2
1972 Pam Austin d. Mary McLean 6-1 6-1
1973 Bunny Smith d. Sabine Bernegger (Aut) 6-4 7-5

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Herefordshire Championships, Ross, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Marjory Hattersley-Smith 6-2 6-1
1913 Miss Coleridge-Smith d. Nea Moody 6-3 6-2

1922 Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Moody Kingdon 6-1 6-1
1923 Eleanor Rose d. Mary Hart McIlquham 13-11 10-8
1924 (Jun) Mary Hart McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 6-1 *
1924 (Jul) Mrs A. Clayton and F.E. Shepheard divided the prizes *
1925 Madge Valantine d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-2
1926 Mrs P. Whitley d. Eileen Morle 8-6 6-4
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 9-7
1928 Eileen Morle Jordan d. A.M.D.S. James 6-4 6-0
1929 Vera Noott d. E. L'Estrange 6-2 6-0
1930 M. Johnstone d. A.M. Ritchie 6-3 6-3
1931 Jeanette Morfey d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 8-6
1932 Mie Johnstone d. N.C. Case 5-7 7-5 6-2
1933 N.C. Case d. Lucy Johnstone Pennycuick 4-6 6-4 10-8
1934 Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. N.C. Edes 6-1 6-4
1935 Joy Cunningham d. Gertrude Valentine-Brown 3-6 6-4 6-2
1936 Naomi Trentham Gladstone d. Kay Smith 7-5 6-3
1937 Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Joan Goss 6-2 6-2
1938 Gertrude Valentine-Brown d. Mrs W. Parker 6-4 6-4
1939 Beryl Rodway d. Gertrude Valentine-Brown 7-5 2-6 6-4


* uncertain denomination.

A contribution by Newmark401

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 6th, 2014 at 09:47 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:07 PM   #39
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
S 3
*******************************************

South of England Championships, Devonshire Park, Eastbourne

A Brief History

Part I. The Early Years: 1883-1914

In the early 1880s, there were several attempts to hold a significant lawn tennis tournament at Devonshire Park, located in Eastbourne, in the county of East Sussex on the south-east coast of England. According to “The Field” sports newspaper of 17 September 1882: “Although Eastbourne has had many lawn tennis meetings during the last two seasons, at various times these have been limited to residents and those players who were visiting the now fashionable watering-place. Indeed, it might be said that there was a continual run of competitions and handicaps being decided at Devonshire Park, the chief centre of everything that takes place at Eastbourne. So successful were these tournaments there, and so well appreciated by the habitués of the park, that Captain Holman, the energetic secretary, determined to hold one on a larger scale, and open to all who might choose to enter.”

The first “large scale” tournament, referred to above, was held in late August/early September 1882 and, although not very large by later standards, was nevertheless a success. It featured a men’s singles event only (a small tournament held in Eastbourne in August 1881 had featured a very modest singles event for women. A small women’s singles event was probably also held at Devonshire Park at some point in 1882). It was not until the mid-1880s that a non-handicap women’s singles event was first held at Eastbourne, when the tournament also acquired its title of the South of England Championships and became the main season-ending outdoor tournament in the British lawn tennis calendar, a position it held for many years. It was usually held around the middle of September.

In the early years the women’s singles event at the South of England Championships tournament was dominated by three Englishwomen: Blanche Hillyard, Charlotte Sterry and Dorothea Chambers. In the twenty years between 1895, when she was 22, and 1905, by which time she had reached the age of 42, Blanche Hillyard (née Bingley) won the singles title a record eleven times, and was runner-up an additional four times. Nearly a century would pass before Blanche Hillyard’s record number of singles titles at this tournament was equalled.

Impressive as Blanche Hillyard’s record is, it must be said that she won several of her singles title at the South of England Championships when a Challenge Round was in existence. This meant that, as the defending champion, she had several times to play only one match. A Challenge Cup was first offered for the women’s singles event in 1887, when Margaret Bracewell had a rare victory over her countrywoman Hillyard in the Challenge Round. The following year, Hillyard beat Bracewell at the same stage for the loss of just two games.

Charlotte Sterry (née Cooper) took the singles title at Eastbourne four times during this early period, but was runner-up no less than eight times. If it had not been for Blanche Hillyard, her main rival for many years, Sterry would no doubt have won many more singles titles at the South of England Championships.

The third top Englishwoman to win multiple singles titles in Eastbourne before World War One might well have been the best of the trio, namely Dorothea Chambers (née Douglass). She took the singles title five times and was runner-up on two other occasions. She played in the last final before World War One, somewhat surprisingly losing to her countrywoman Ethel Larcombe, who had won the title the previous two years, but was not in Chambers’s class as a singles player. Nevertheless, Ethel Larcombe (née Thomson) did play through to win the title in the years 1911-13, the Challenge Round having been abolished at this tournament in 1900.
--

Part II. Between the Wars: 1919-38

When the tournament resumed in 1919, after World War One, the women’s singles event had its first truly overseas winner in the form of Elizabeth Ryan, a native of California. (May Langrishe, from County Kilkenny in Ireland, had won the same title in 1889 and 1890, when Ireland was still under British rule.) The 1919 singles title was the first of three consecutive singles titles in Eastbourne for Elizabeth Ryan, who thrived on the fast grass courts which have always been the surface at this particular tournament.

In 1922, Elizabeth Ryan was succeeded as singles champion by 30-year-old Irene Peacock (née Bowder), who had been born in India, but later on acquired South African citizenship. Together with Elizabeth Ryan, Irene Peacock and the champion in 1936, Anita Lizana of Chile, were the only overseas winners of the women’s singles title at the South of England Championships during this period. The only player to win the women’s singles title at both Wimbledon and the South of England Championships in these years was Dorothy Round, who achieved this feat in 1934. She was arguably the best English female player of the 1930s.

In addition to Elizabeth Ryan, other multiple winners of the women’s singles title at Eastbourne during this period were Phoebe Holcroft (later Watson) and Phyllis King. Holcroft-Watson was victorious five times in the six years extending from 1923-28 (she was also runner-up in 1924). Her feat of winning four singles title in a row, from 1925-28, was unique at that point in time and has been bettered only once since then. Phyllis King (née Mudford) took the singles title at Eastbourne three times: in 1930, 1933 and 1939; she was also runner-up in 1934.
--

Part III. The Lean Years: 1946-67

The period extending from 1946, when the tournament resumed after the end of the Second World War, to 1967 and the eve of open tennis, was probably the leanest in the history of the South of England Championships. During those twenty-two years, no player who won the women’s singles title at Wimbledon also won the same title at Eastbourne. One of the main reasons for this was that women’s tennis was dominated for most of this period by American players and, due to a quirk in the calendar, the South of England Championships was held at almost the same time as the United States Championships, in early to mid-September.

This fact meant that not only the top American and other overseas players, but also the top British players, had the choice of playing either at Forest Hills in New York, then the venue for the United States Championships, or in Eastbourne. At a time when foreign travel was much easier than it had previously been, due to significant progress in air travel, it is not surprising that most players opted to play at Forest Hills.

With the exception of the Australian Faye Toyne, the 1964 champion, during the period in question all of the winners of the singles title at the South of England Championships were English. (Gem Hoahing, champion in 1949, was born in Hong Kong to parents with Chinese ancestors, but had acquired British citizenship by 1949.)

The best of these Englishwomen included Jean Smith (née Walker), who was singles champion four times, in 1948 and 1950-52; Anne Shilcock, three times a winner (in 1955-56 and 1958); and Ann Haydon, who was 18 years old when she won the title in 1957, by defeating her 25-year-old countrywoman Angela Mortimer in the final. Four years later, Mortimer would win the singles title at Wimbledon, a feat not achieved by Ann Haydon until 1969, when she was 30 years old and known under her married name of Ann Jones.
--

Part IV. The Open Era: 1968-present

The year after her triumph at Wimbledon, Ann Jones won the singles title at Eastbourne for a second and final time. Open tennis had arrived by then.

Although open tennis and the widespread introduction of sponsorship, prize money, etc., into the sport of tennis meant the end for many tournaments, it probably saved the Eastbourne tournament. In 1968, the South of England Championships was moved up the calendar, from circa mid-September to mid-July, just after the Wimbledon tournament, although this situation lasted for only two years. In 1970, the tournament was moved again, to a mid-June date, in fact to the week before Wimbledon, the week during which it has been held ever since.

This change in the date meant that the Eastbourne tournament no longer clashed with the United States Championships. Moreover, because it was now being held just before Wimbledon, many players began to use it as part of their preparation for the world’s biggest tournament. For these reasons, and due to the continuing decline in British tennis, the tournament acquired a much more international flavour from the late 1960s onwards. Whereas almost every winner of the women’s singles title at the South of England Championships before 1968 had been born within the British Isles – the only exceptions were the aforementioned Elizabeth Ryan, Anita Lizana, Gem Hoahing and Faye Toyne – Ann Jones (champion in 1970) and Virginia Wade (champion in 1975, and runner-up in 1974 and 1976) are the only British-born players to have won this title since the beginning of open tennis. Indeed, no British woman has even reached the final since 1976.

There were no senior women’s events at the South of England Championships in 1973, while from 1974 until 2009 no men’s events were held at the tournament. (During this period, the main men’s event on grass in the run-up to Wimbledon was the tournament held at the Queen’s Club in England two weeks before the former tournament. This is still the case today.)

The dominant force in the women’s singles event at Eastbourne from the late 1970s to the early 1990s was Martina Navratilova, who was born in Czechoslovakia, but became an American citizen in 1981. Between 1978, when she won the singles title for the first time, and 1993, when she won her eleventh and last singles title, Navratilova appeared in thirteen singles finals, including ten consecutive, from 1982-1991. Her only loss during this run came against the Czech player Helena Sukova in the 1987 final. Navratilova’s eleven singles titles at Eastbourne equalled the record set by Blanche Hillyard in 1905, although Hillyard had, of course, benefited from several Challenge Rounds.

Seven times – in 1978, 1982-86 and 1990 – Navratilova went on to win the singles title at Wimbledon after winning the singles title in Eastbourne. This is an open era record. Since 1968, the American Chris Evert (champion in 1974 and 1976) and the Czech Jana Novotna (champion in 1998) have also achieved this feat. One reason why more players have not achieved the same feat is that a number of top players have preferred not to play singles in the week immediately preceding the Wimbledon tournament, so have avoided the Eastbourne tournament. These include the Wimbledon champions Steffi Graf (Germany), Martina Hingis (Switzerland), Venus Williams (United States), Serena Williams (United States) and Maria Sharapova (Russia). Between them those five players have participated in the singles event at the Eastbourne tournament a total of just six times (indeed, Hingis and Sharapova have never taken part in this tournament).

The absence of the aforementioned top players has taken some of the lustre from the tournament in recent years, although the winner has tended to be a top ten player, whether of the past, present or future. Several top players continue to enter the women’s singles event each year, thereby maintaining its status among top-level tournaments.

In 2009, the Eastbourne tournament was merged with the Nottingham tournament, and men’s events were held in Eastbourne again for the first time since the early 1970s. This situation looks set to continue for the immediate future. Whether or not it changes, this great tournament is likely to survive for many years to come. It certainly deserves to do so.
--

A list of the various official titles of the Eastbourne tournament since 1968:

1968 Rothmans’ Invitiational
1969-72 Eastbourne Invitational
1974 John Player Championships
1975 Eastbourne Invitational
1976-80 Colgate International
1980-83 BMW Championships
1984 Eastbourne Championships
1985-92 Pilkington Glass Championships
1993-94 Volkswagen Cup
1995-2000 Direct Line Insurance International Championships
2001-02 Britanic Asset Management International Championships
2003-07 Hastings Direct International Championships
2008 International Women's Open
2009-.. AEGON International
------

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1881 Agnes Noon Watts d. E. Hudson [two sets to one]
1882 E. Hudson d. Miss Congreve [score?]
1883 M. Leslie d. Miss Congreve 10-8 6-4
1884 Frances Burton d. Nellie Burton 6-2 6-4 [HO]
1885 Blanche Bingley d. Ada Strapp 6-1 6-0
1886 Margaret Bracewell d. Blanche Bingley (owes half 15) 6-1 6-3
1887 Margaret Bracewell d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-4 6-2
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Margaret Bracewell 6-1 6-1
1889 May Langrishe d. May Jacks 6-2 5-7 6-1 *
1890 May Langrishe d. Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin 6-2 6-3
1891 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. May Langrishe 2-6 7-5 6-0
1892 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-1 6-4
1893 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 4-6 15-13
1894 Helen Jackson d. Charlotte Cooper 6-4 6-2 **
1895 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-4 6-1
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Edith Austin 6-3 4-6 6-1
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-4 6-0
1898 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 7-5 7-5
1899 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-2
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 7-9 6-3 6-3
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5 5-7 6-2
1902 Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Austin Greville 6-2 6-2
1903 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5 6-2
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-4
1905 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Agnes Morton 7-5 4-6 6-3
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 3-6 6-3 6-2
1907 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 4-6 6-3 7-5
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-4
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 7-5 7-5
1911 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-2 6-4
1914-1918 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 6-2
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-1
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 6-0 6-3
1922 Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) d. Kathleen McKane 6-0 3-6 7-5
1923 Phoebe Holcroft d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 6-3
1924 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-0 6-8 6-4
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 2-6 7-5 6-3
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-8 6-2
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-2 6-2
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-1 6-2
1929 Elsie Goldsack d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 8-6 2-6 6-3
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 6-2 7-5
1931 Freda James and Gwen Sterry divided the title
1932 Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 8-6 6-2
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-1
1934 Dorothy Round d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-4 6-1
1935 Billie Yorke d. Susan Noel 3-6 6-3 6-2
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-2
1937 Peggy Scriven d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-0
1938 Phyllis Mudford King d. Valerie Scott 5-7 6-4 6-4
1939-1945 not held due to World War Two
1946 Joan Curry and Betty Clements Hilton divided the prizes (rain interrupted the final at 4-4 in the first set)
1947 Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-1 9-7
1948 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Gem Hoahing 7-5 6-4
1949 Gem Hoahing d. Maria Teran Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-2
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 6-2
1951 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Angela Mortimer 6-2 6-2
1952 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier Rinkel 6-3 6-4
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Patricia Harrison 7-5 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Patricia Harrison 6-8 7-5 6-0
1955 Anne Shilcock d. Jenny Middleton 6-4 6-2
1956 Anne Shilcock d. Penny Burrell 6-1 6-2
1957 Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4
1958 Anne Shilcock d. Sheila Waters 6-0 6-0
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-2
1960 Rita Bentley d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-4 6-2
1961 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 3-6 6-1 11-9
1962 Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 10-8 6-2
1963 Vivienne Dennis d. Heather Allen 6-3 2-6 7-5
1964 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 6-0 5-7 6-3
1965 Rita Bentley and Jill Blackman divided the title due to bad weather
1966 Susan Tutt d. Anthea Rigby 4-6 6-2 6-4
1967 Lorna Cornell Greville-Collins d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 6-8 7-5 6-1
1968 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1969 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Betty-Ann Grubb (USA) 6-0 9-7
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-1
1971 Françoise Durr (Fra) and Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) divided the title
1972 Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) 8-6 6-3
1973 no senior women’s events held
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Virginia Wade 7-5 6-4
1975 Virginia Wade d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 7-5 4-6 6-4
1976 Chris Evert (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-3
1977 not held; Federation Cup held at Eastbourne instead
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-4 4-6 9-7
1979 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 7-5 5-7 13-11
1980 Tracy Austin (US) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 6-2
1981 Tracy Austin (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-3 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-4 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1984 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Kathy Jordan (US) 6-4 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-3
1986 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1987 Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 7-6 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Natasha Zvereva (USSR) 6-2 6-2
1989 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Rafaella Reggi (Ita) 7-6 6-2
1990 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Gretchen Rush Magers (US) 6-0 6-2
1991 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-4
1992 Lori McNeil (US) d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-4 6-4
1993 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Miriam Oremans (Net) 2-6 6-2 6-3
1994 Meredith McGrath (US) d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-2 6-4
1995 Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 3-6 6-0 7-5
1996 Monica Seles (US) d. Mary-Jo Fernandez (US) 6-0 6-2
1997 Jana Novotna (Cze) and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) divided the title
1998 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 7-5
1999 Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 0-6 7-5 6-3
2000 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 7-6 6-4
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Maguï Serna (Esp) 6-2 6-0
2002 Chanda Rubin (US) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2003 Chanda Rubin (US) d. Conchita Martínez (Esp) 6-4 3-6 6-4
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 2-6 7-6 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 7-5 6-0
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 4-6 6-1 7-6
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-5 6-7 7-6
2008 Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4 6-7 6-4
2009 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 7-6 7-5
2010 Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Viktoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 6-4
2011 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-1 4-6 7-5
2012 Tamira Paszek (Aut) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5
2013 Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Jamie Hampton (US) 6-2 6-1
2014 Madison Keys (US) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-5


A contribution by Newmark401


** 1894, a note by Elegos7: "Mrs Hillyard defended her South of England Championships title, but she had to owe 15, and lost to Charlotte Cooper 8-6 6-2 in the first round. It was often the custom at Estbourne to "penalize" the Wimbledon champion in this way. Consequently, some of them lost under this handicap early in the event."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South of France Championships SEE Nice

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South of Scotland Championships, Moffat (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1882 A. Forrest d. Miss Bankier *
1883 Jane Meikle d. A. Forest 6-3 2-6 6-3 *
1884 Jane Meikle d. Lottie Paterson 6-3 6-4 *
1885 Ann Dod d. J. Forrest 6-0 6-0 *

1887 Ann Dod d. Lottie Paterson 6-2 6-4 *
1888 E. Malcolm d. Lottie Paterson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1889 E. Malcolm d. Miss Scowcroft 6-4 8-6
1890 Evelyn Blencowe d. E. Malcolm 6-2 6-3

1919 M. Fergus d. M.E. Morton 6-3 1-6 6-3
1920 Mary Thom d. M.E. Morton 3-6 6-4 6-4
1921 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.E. Morton 6-2 6-3
1922 Mary Gray Welsh d. M.E. Morton, walkover
1923 Mary Gray Welsh d. M. Watt 6-2 6-3
1924 D. Spencer d. M. Latta 6-2 6-3
1925 Alice Ferguson Hudleston d. V. March 3-6 7-5 6-4
1926 Jessie Riddick d. Alice Ferguson Hudleston 6-1 6-1
1927 Jessie Riddick d. I. Aitchison 7-5 6-0
1928 Jean Rankine d. Jessie Riddick 6-4 6-0
1929 Jean Rankine and M. Herd divided the prizes
1930 Mrs Emley d. K. Wilson 6-4 6-0
1931 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Betty Panton 7-5 6-0
1932 Edie Rudd d. Muriel Bingham 8-6 3-6 7-5
1933 Edie Rudd Luxton d. Gladys Manson 6-3 7-5
1934 Margaret Hunter-Arundell d. Diana Irwin 7-5 6-3
1935 Mrs J. Clark d. Mollie Welsh 6-1 6-0
1936 Mrs J. Clark d. Sheila Paterson 7-9 6-3 6-1
1937 Mollie Trouncer d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-2 2-6 7-5
1938 Sheila Paterson d. Olga Webb MacInnes 2-6 6-4 6-3
1939 Louise Anderson d. Peggy McCorkindale 12-10 3-0 retired

1954 Barbara Bradley (US) d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 6-2 6-1

1956 Elaine Becroft (NZ) d. Mrs B. Holmes 6-1 3-6 6-3

1964 Carol Rosser d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-3

1967 (Margaret?) Harris d. (Sheila?) Moodie 6-1 6-3


* uncertain denomination

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1935 May Hardcastle d. Dorothy Kamp 6-1 4-6 6-0

1940 Emily Hood Westacott d. Dorn McGill 6-0 6-1

1947 Dorothy Kamp d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-1 6-1
1948 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Heather Hargraves 6-4 6-4
1949 Lavina Singleton Mills d. I. Watson 7-5 6-4
1950 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Edith Niemeyer Finney 5-7 6-4 6-3

1952 Daphne Seeney d. Greta Schultz 4-6 6-3 9-7
1953 Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-4 4-6 6-3
1954 Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-3 6-3

1957 Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-2 6-1
1958 Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. Joan Gray 6-1 6-1
1959 Madonna Schacht d. B. Pratt 8-6 6-3
1960 Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-4

1962 Faye Toyne d. Val Wicks 6-3 1-6 6-4

1970 Janet Fallis d. Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-2

1973 Wendy Turnbull d. Julie Hanrahan 6-1 6-2
1974 S. Quinnell d. Donna Kelly 2-6 6-3 7-5
1975 Julie Hanrahan d. Nerida Gregory 7-5 6-3

1977 Robyn Knobel d. Paula Kelly 6-0 7-6
1978 Linda Cassell d. M. Cheney 6-2 1-6 6-4

1980 M. Earle d. C. Kelly 6-4 3-6 6-1
1981 Helen Davis d. K. Gibbs 5-7 6-1 6-3
1982 Helen Davis d. K. Hillman 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1950 Joy Strickland d. L. Lamb 6-3 8-6
1951 R. Strachan d. Robertson 1-6 6-3 6-4
1952 Margaret Wallis d. R. Strachan 6-2 6-3
1953 Norma Ellis d. (Margory?) Williams 6-2 6-2
1954 (Margory?) Williams d. B. Malcolm 6-4 6-1
1955 Norma Ellis d. Elizabeth Orton 6-4 6-1
1956 Maureen McCalman d. Betty Ruffin 6-4 6-1
1957 Beverly Mance Rae d. Margaret Carter 6-1 6-1
1958 Beverly Mance Rae d. Pam Southcombe Wearne 2-6 6-2 8-6
1959 Thelma Coyne Long d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-2
1960 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. L. Masson 6-4 6-2
1961 Beverly Mance Rae d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 6-2 3-6 5-5 ret.
1962 Ann Jenkins d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-4
1963 Judy Tegart d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-1
1964 Judy Tegart d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-2 6-3
1965 Judy Tegart d. Kerry Melville ??
1966 Pat Turner d. Judy Tegart, wo
1967 Lesley Turner d. Beryl Jenkins 6-3 6-0
1968 Beverly Mance Rae d. Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1
1969 Beryl Jenkins d. Janet Young 1-6 6-4 6-3
1970 Beverly Mance Rae d. Janine Whyte 0-6 6-2 6-4
1971 Janine Whyte d. Beverly Mance Rae 5-6 6-1 6-2
1972 Janet Young d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 ??
1973 Judy Tegart Dalton d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-1 6-1
1974 Kerry Harris d. Janet Young 6-2 6-2
1975 Kym Ruddell d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-0
1976 Kym Ruddell d. Pam Whytcross 6-7 6-4 6-2
1977 Gwen Stirton d. Sue Chancellor 6-4 6-2
1978 Elizabeth Little d. Beverly Mance Rae 7-6 6-4
1979 Pam Whytcross d. Susan Leo 7-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1909 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mabel Davies Fellowes 6-4 3-6 6-1 First edition
1910 Alice Ferguson Hudleston d. J. Coles 6-8 6-2 6-3
1911 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. L. Davenport 6-2 6-1
1912 Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 7-5 6-4
1913 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. E. White 6-2 6-1
1914-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 4-6 6-2 8-6
1920 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. Phyllis Howkins 4-6 6-4 6-3
1921 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-3
1922 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-4 6-2
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-1 4-6 6-3
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-3 3-6 6-4
1925 G. Gilder d. Margaret McKane Stocks 4-6 6-4 7-5
1926 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. G. Gilder 6-2 7-5
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 7-5
1929 Elsie Goldsack d. Violet Chamberlain 6-1 2-6 6-2
1930 Betty Dix d. Naomi Trentham 6-1 4-3 6-3
1931 Mary Heeley d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-4


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southern California Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1896 [Santa Monica] Marion Jones d. Hendricks 6-1 6-0

1898 [Santa Monica] Marion Jones d. Violet Sutton 6-1 6-1
1899 [Santa Monica] Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-2 6-4
1900 [] May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-4 6-1
1901 [Santa Monica] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-3
1902 [Santa Monica] May Sutton d. Violet Sutton 6-1 6-1
1903 [Santa Monica] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-2
1904 [South Pasadena] Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-4 8-6
1905 [Long Beach] Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 1-6 8-6 8-6
1906 [Long Beach] Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-4
1907 [Long Beach] Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 9-7 6-4
1908 [Long Beach] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-0
1909 [Long Beach] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0
1910 [Long Beach] May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-0
1911 [Long Beach] Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-2 6-3
1912 [Long Beach] Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-1 6-1
1913 [Long Beach] Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-3 6-2
1914 [Long Beach] Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton Bruce 6-4 3-6 8-6
1915 [Long Beach] May Bundy d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-2

1919 [Long Beach] Anna Muller Leachman d. Anita Myers 2-6 6-4 6-4
1920 [Los Angeles] Anna Muller Leachman d. Carolyn Bryant 7-5 6-0

1922 [Los Angeles] Marion Williams d. Miss Upton 6-1 6-3
1923 [Los Angeles, Feb 25] May Sutton Bundy d. Eleanor Goss 1-6 6-4 7-5 as South California Invitation
1923 [Los Angeles] Marion Williams d. C. Bryant 6-2 6-4
1924 [Los Angeles] Marion Williams d. Mrs M. Whatley 6-4 6-4
1925 [Los Angeles] Corinne Stanton Henry d. Miss McFarland 6-2 6-3

1928 [Los Angeles] Marjorie Gladman d. Helen Marlowe 6-3 6-2

1930 [Los Angeles] Marjorie Gladman d. Gladys Patz 6-2 11-9
1931 [Los Angeles] Mary Greef d. Josephine Cruickshank 5-7 6-1 7-5
1932 [Los Angeles] Helen Marlowe d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-3 1-6 8-6
1933 [Los Angeles] Josephine Cruickshank d. Helen Marlowe Dimitrijevic 6-3 2-6 6-3
1934 [Los Angeles] Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Esther Hare Bartosh 6-0 6-0
1935 [Los Angeles] Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Carolin Babcock 6-2 6-4
1936 [Los Angeles] Alice Marble d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 6-4
1937 [Los Angeles] Dorothy Bundy d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-8 7-5
1938 [] Dorothy Workman d. Barbara Winslow 6-4 6-4
1939 [] Dorothy Workman d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-0 6-0
1940 [Los Angeles] Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-0 6-2
1941 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-2 6-4
1942 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-3 6-2
1943 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Dorothy Bundy 6-3 6-2
1944 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Pauline Betz 3-6 6-2 6-3

1946 [Los Angeles] Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 6-1 3-6 6-1
1947 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Gussie Moran 6-1 6-4
1948 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-1 8-6
1949 [Los Angeles] Gusie Moran d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-8 6-4 6-2
1950 [Los Angeles] Helen Pastall Perez d. Louise Brough 6-3 1-6 6-3
1951 [] Maureen Connolly d. Nancy Chaffee 3-6 6-3 6-4
1952 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Maureen Connolly 5-7 6-2 6-3
1953 [Los Angeles] Helen Pastall Perez d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4
1954 [Los Angeles] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 5-7 6-4 7-5
1955 [Los Angeles] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 7-5 6-4
1956 [Los Angeles] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-4
1957 [Los Angeles] Louise Brough d. Sally Moore 6-3 7-5
1958 [Los Angeles] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Janet Hopps 7-5 6-4

1960 [Los Angeles] Karen Hantze d. Carol Caldwell 6-2 6-3
1961 [Los Angeles] Karen Hantze d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 6-1
1962 [Los Angeles] Karen Hantze Susman d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 6-4
1963 [Los Angeles] Billie Jean Moffitt d. Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3
1964 [Los Angeles] Carole Caldwell d. Billie Jean Moffitt 7-5 3-6 6-1
1965 [Los Angeles] Billie Jean Moffitt d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-1
1966 [Los Angeles] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-3 10-8
1967 [Los Angeles] Tory Ann Fretz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 9-7 retired
1968 [Los Angeles] Patti Hogan d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 8-6
1969 [Los Angeles] Janet Newberry d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4

1972 [Los Angeles] Marita Redondo d. Janet Newberry 6-1 7-6
1973 [Los Angeles] Marita Redondo d. Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-4
1974 [Los Angeles] Kathy May d. Lindsay Morse 6-4 7-6

2013 [Carlsbad] Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southern Championships, USA

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1901 [Washington] Marion Jones d. Elisabeth Moore 6-4 4-6 6-8 6-2 8-6
1902 [Washington] Elisabeth Moore d. Maud Banks 6-3 3-6 10-8
1903 [Washington] Winona Closterman
1904 [Washington] Carrie Neely d. M.A.Spurgin 6-3 7-5 *
1905 [Washington] Marie Wimer d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-3
1906 [Atlanta] May Logan d. Kathleen Brown 6-0 6-2 *
1907 [Atlanta] May Logan d. Janet Storrs (or Mary Minor) 6-0 6-3 **
1908 [Atlanta] May Logan Monroe d. Gertrude Jones 7-5 6-4
1909 [Atlanta] Hildegarde Turle d. May Logan Monroe 9-7 6-2
1910 [Atlanta] Hildegarde Turle d. Connie Evans Sullivan 6-4 4-6 7-5
1911 [Atlanta] Irving Murphy d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-4 6-4
1912 [Atlanta] Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Irving Murphy 6-0 2-6 6-0
1913 [New Orleans] Irving Murphy d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor, walkover
1914 [New Orleans] Ethelyn Legendre d. Irving Murphy 2-6 6-2 10-8 *
1915 [Atlanta] Irving Murphy d. Marion McCord 6-1 6-1 *
1916 [Memphis] Ethelyn Legendre d. Irving Murphy 6-4 7-5

1918 [Atlanta] Irving Murphy d. Miss Willis Drummond 6-0 6-3
1919 [Asheville] Mrs R. Johnson d. Louise Todd [score?]
1920 [New Orleans] Ethelyn Legendre d. Maia Morgan 6-3 6-2
1921 [Atlanta] Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs Frank Davis 6-0 6-3
1922 [Asheville] Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs R. Johnston 6-1 6-2
1923 [Louisville] Mary Harding d. Ethelyn Legendre 6-4 6-4

1926 [New Orleans] Irving Murphy d. Doris LeBlanc 6-1 6-2
1927 [Memphis] Marie Marquette d. Mrs E. Bolton 6-3 6-4
1928 [Louisville] Ruth Bailey d. Julia Pickens 6-1 6-2
1929 [New Orleans] Eliza Coxe d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-1 6-1
1930 [Memphis] Catherine Wolf d. Eliza Coxe 4-6 6-1 6-4
1931 [Birmingham] Anna Koll d. Eliza Coxe 6-3 3-6 6-0
1932 [Memphis] Anna Koll d. Beatrice Bryan 6-4 4-6 10-8
1933 [Atlanta] Beatrice Bryan d. Anna Koll 6-4 1-6 6-1
1934 [Atlanta] Beatrice Bryan d. Eliza Coxe 6-4 7-5
1935 [Nashville] Mary Greef Harris d. Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-1
1936 [Memphis] Lila Porter d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-8 6-4
1937 [Atlanta] Jean Artzberger d. Evangeline MacLennan 6-2 4-6 6-4
1938 [Asheville] Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 8-6 6-2
1939 [Atlanta] Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-4 6-4
1940 [Charlotte] Doris Hart d. Nellie Sheer 9-7 6-3
1941 [Louisville] Doris Hart d. Pauline Betz 8-6 4-6 6-3
1942 [Memphis] Doris Hart vs Etta Taylor Coyne
1943 [Atlanta] Marjorie Waite d. Florence Camp 6-1 5-7 6-4
1944 [Atlanta] Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Mrs Sarah Comer 6-4 6-2
1945 [Birmingham] Betty Hulbert d. Gloria Thompson [score?]
1946 [Louisville] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Shirley Fry 6-2 7-5
1947 [New Orleans] Marta Barnett Andrade d. Jean Clarke 6-1 2-6 6-4
1948 [New Orleans] Baba Madden Lewis d. Marta Barnett Andrade 15-13 6-4
1949 [Nashville] Nancy Morrison d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-3 6-4
1950 [Louisville] Magda Berescu Rurac d. Beverly Baker 8-6 6-2
1951 [Birmingham] Magda Berescu Rurac d. Jean Clarke 2-6 6-4 6-3
1952 [Memphis] Jean Clarke d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-3 6-1
1953 [New Orleans] Jean Clarke d. Margaret Varner 4-6 7-5 9-7
1954 [Atlanta] Jean Clarke d. Mary Slaughter 3-6 6-2 6-3
1955 [Memphis] Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karol Fageros 6-3 7-5
1956 [Atlanta] Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karol Fageros 7-5 10-8
1957 [New Orleans] Jean Clarke d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-4 6-1
1958 [Memphis, and final in Little Rock] Owen McHaney d. Baby Vivanco (Mex) 6-1 1-6 6-0
1959 [Birmingham] Jean Clarke d. Justina Bricka 6-1 6-0
1960 [Atlanta] Carol Hanks d. Justina Bricka 6-1 6-2
1961 [Winston-Salem] Roberta Alison d. Raymonde Veber Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4
1962 [Atlanta] Julie Heldman d. Carolyn Rogers 8-6 6-3
1963 [Greenville] Justina Bricka d. Sally Seebeck 6-2 6-1
1964 [Charlotte] Roberta Alison d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-3 6-1
1965 [Jackson] Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 3-6 7-5 6-3
1966 [Atlanta] Linda Tuero d. Ann Moore 6-2 6-3
1967 [Birmingham] Roberta Alison Baumgardner d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-2 6-1
1968 [Birmingham] Linda Tuero d. Lulu Gongora (Mex) 6-0 6-0
1969 [Birmingham] Connie Capozzi d. Tish Adams 6-1 6-2

1971 [Birmingham] Chris Evert d. Jeanne Evert 6-1 6-0
1972 [Raleigh] Jeanne Evert d. Becky Vest 6-1 6-3
1973 [Raleigh] Jeanne Evert d. Donna Ganz 6-4 5-7 6-2
1974 [Raleigh] Jeanne Evert d. Jodi Appelbaum 6-1 6-4
1975 [Raleigh] Jeanne Evert d. Diane Desfor 6-2 6-1

1977 [Raleigh] Nancy Richey d. Kate Latham 6-1 6-2
1978 [Greenville] Zenda Liess


** Page 110 of the 1908 Wright and Ditson Annual states that Logan won the singles "defeating her club mate, Miss Minor, in the Challenge Round." Yet p.114, which lists the full results, shows that it was Storrs who lost in the challenge round. The same is on Spalding's Annual.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 4th, 2014 at 05:26 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:07 PM   #40
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
S 4
****************************************

Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1940 May Hardcastle d. Edie Niemeyer 8-6 3-6 7-5

1947 Norma Martin d. Ada Bowness Longland 6-4 6-3

1957 Fay Muller d. M. Rogers 6-1 6-1
1958 Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. Rosemary White 6-3 6-1

1960 Fay Muller Robinson d. Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2

1964 Val Wicks d. Lexie Kenny 6-0 6-1

1976 S. Quinnell d. G. Ayre 6-4 6-2
1977 J. Sparks d. S. Quinnell 6-4 6-3

1979 Janet Fallis d. Linda Cassell 4-6 6-2 6-3

1981 C. Kelly d. Helen Davis 4-6 6-4 7-5
1982 E. Burke d. B. Drage 6-3 7-6

1984 Rosemary Eden d. Joanne O'Donoghue 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

(incomplete roll)

1898 L. Biddulph
1899 Gluyas
---- (missing or not held)
1903 Mabel Grant Neville
1904 Amy Wilson Kirby
1905 Amy Wilson Kirby
1906 A. Auret
1907 Amy Wilson Kirby
1908 Mrs J. Reid
1909 Mrs J. Reid
1910 Amy Wilson Kirby
1911 Mrs G. Washington
1912 R. Botting
1913 Mrs G. Washington
1914 Olive Mathias
1915-1918 not held due to WWI
1919 F. Gilbert
1920 N. Edwards
1921 T. Moor
1922 Irene Bowder Peacock
1923 T. Moor
1924 Irene Bowder Peacock d. L. McArthur 6-3 6-2
1925 Vera Everett
1926 L. McArthur
1927 Alida Neave d. Mrs McArthur 6-2 6-4
1928 Bobbie Heine
1929 Bobbie Heine
1930 Bobbie Heine
1931 Bobbie Heine
1932 (Mar) Bobbie Heine Miller d. Irene Bowder Peacock 6-2 7-5
1933 Winifred Miller Lowe
1934 Audrey de Smidt
1935 Alida Neave
1936 (Jan) Alida Neave d. Vera Everett 6-3 6-4
1936 (Oct?) Alida Neave d. Bobbie Heine Miller 3-6 7-5 6-4
1937 (Nov) Bobbie Heine Miller d. Alice Neave 6-0 6-1
1938 Alida Neave
1939 Olive Craze
1940 (Sep) Sheila Piercey d. Bonnie Fick 6-4 6-4
1941 (Sep) Bonnie Fick d. Sheila Piercey 3-6 10-8 6-4

1945 (Nov) Sheila Piercey Summers d. Joan Warren 6-2 6-4
1946 (Sep?) Sheila Piercey Summers d. Beryl Nicholas 6-1 6-4
1947 (Nov) Sheila Piercey Summers d. Olive Craze Plessis 6-0 6-3
1948 (Nov) Mrs Ethel Watermeyer d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett 6-0 6-0
1949 (Mar?) Mrs Ethel Watermeyer d. Hazel Redick 6-3 3-6 6-4
1950 Beryl Nicholas Bartlett
1951 (Apr) Hazel Redick Smith d. Mrs Ethel Watermeyer 8-6 6-2
1952 (Apr?) Hazel Redick Smith d. Solveig Glietenberg wo
1953 Hazel Redick Smith
1954 (Sep) Hazel Redick Smith d. Dora Kilian 6-2 6-0
1955 Gwendy Love
1956 (Oct?) Dora Kilian d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett 6-4 6-2
1957 (Oct?) Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-2
1958 (Sep) Bernice Carr d. Estelle van Tonder 6-3 6-1
1959 (Oct) Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Joan Cross 6-3 6-1
1960 (Sep) Joan Cross d. Lynn Hutchings 6-4 7-5
1961 (Sep) Annette Van Zyl d. Estelle Van Tonder Dellar 7-5 6-2
1962 (Sep) Margaret Hunt d. Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4
1963 (Feb) Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-3
1963 (Sep?) Cross Gerson d. Bethlehem 7-5 6-1
1964 (Feb) Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 6-4
1964 (Oct) Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Heather Nicholls Segal
1965 Bernice Carr Vukovich
1966 Glenda Swan d. Rademeyer 6-2 6-2
1967 Bernice Carr Vukovich
1968 Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy
1969 Brenda Kirk
1970 Brenda Kirk
1971 Pat Walkden Pretorius
1972 Ilana Kloss
1973 Ilana Kloss
1974 Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy
1975 Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy
1976 Yvonne Vermaak d. Tanya Harford


A contribution by Rollo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southsea, Hampshire, England, (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1914 Lavinia Radeglia d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 8-10 17-15 2-0 retired

1922 Mrs P. King d. Miss Pelly 6-4 6-4

1924 Mrs A. Fisher d. M. Pelly 3-6 6-3 6-3
1925 G. Gilder d. Mary P. Davies, walkover
1926 G. Gilder d. B. Brown 2-6 6-1 7-5
1927 G. Gilder d. Mary Davies 6-2 7-5
1928 Effie Hemmant d. Betty Boas 4-6 6-3 6-1
1929 Effie Hemmant d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 1-6 9-7 6-1
1930 Effie Hemmant d. G. Rose 6-3 6-3
1931 Effie Hemmant d. Peggy Brazier 6-2 6-2
1932 Peggy Brazier d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 8-6
1933 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Peggy Brazier 2-6 6-2 6-4
1934 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Peggy Brazier 6-4 6-1
1935 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Peggy Brazier 2-6 6-3 6-2


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Southwestern Championships, USA

Comprising the States of Arizona, Arkansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas.

It's a difficult roll, because some years was held the Southwestern Open too.

(incomplete roll)

1927 [Tucson] Marguerite Chesney d. Berna Perz 6-3 6-2

1929 [El Paso] Mrs C. Mitchell d. Aurelia Phillips 6-1 6-1

1931 [Phoenix] Inez Harding d. Laura Herron 6-4 6-0

1933 [Tucson] Elizabeth Anselm d. Lorette Cooper 6-0 6-1

1936 [Tucson] Beatrice Liddell d. Evelyn Tomlinson 6-1 6-3
1937 [El Paso] Laura Morgan d. Gretl Dupont 6-4 6-8 6-2
1938 [Tucson] Mary Arnold d. Mary Lou Johnston 6-0 6-1
1939 [Phoenix] Pauline Betz d. Jane Stanton 6-0 6-1

1953 [Little Rock, Jun] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joan Merciadis 6-4 6-1 (SO)
1953 [Tucson, Nov] Shirley Brockman d. Patsy Palmer 6-1 6-3
1954 [Little Rock] Lucille Davidson d. Doris Popple 3-6 7-5 6-3 (SO)
1955 [Little Rock] Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karol Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-0 (SO)
1956 [Little Rock] Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Karol Fageros 6-2 6-0 (SO)

1958 [Little Rock, Jun] Owen McHaney d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 2-6 6-0 6-2 (SO)
1958 [Phoenix, Nov] Vicki Palmer d. Jane Brisack 6-0 6-2 (SO)

1960 [El Paso] Nancy Richey d. Nancy Armor Neeld 6-0 6-1
1961 [Tucson] Carol Ann Prosen d. Lynn Haines 7-5 2-6 7-5

1965 [Little Rock] Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 2-6 6-2 6-2 (SO)
1966 [Tempe] Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Sally Perry 6-0 9-7

1968 [El Paso] Peggy Michel d. Carolyn Clarke 6-2 6-2


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Soviet Championships, USSR

These championships were held outdoors in the summer, most likely on clay courts.

Although it is not clear in which year this tournament was held in a particular city, it was held in the following places within the USSR during the 54 years of its existence:

Moscow, 21 times

Donetsk (Ukraine), 6 times
Tashkent (Uzbekistan), 6 times
Tblisi (Georgia), 6 times

Leningrad (ex-Saint Petersburg and Petrograd), 4 times
Kharkiv (Ukraine), 4 times

Kiev (Ukraine), 3 times
Tallinn (Estonia), 3 times

Alma-Ata [Almaty] (Kazakhstan), twice
Yerevan (Armenia), twice
Kaliningrad (Russia), twice
Riga-Jurmala (Latvia), twice

Adler (Russia), once
Rostov-on-Don (Russia), once
Uzghorod (Ukraine), once
--

1924 Tamira Sukhodolskaya d. Sofia Maltseva 6-3 6-4
1925 Elena Alexandrovna d. Tamira Sukhodolskaya 6-3 6-2
1926 not held
1927 Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna 8-6 6-4
1928 Sofia Maltseva d. Nina Teplyakova 6-4 6-4
1929-31 not held
1932 Sofia Maltseva d. Elena Alexandrovna 6-2 6-2
1933 not held
1934 Nina Teplyakova d. Evgenia Schechter 6-4 6-0
1935 Nina Teplyakova d. Maria Meyer 6-2 6-3
1936 Nina Teplyakova d. Elena Alexandrovna 6-4 6-3
1937 Nina Teplyakova d. Galina Korovina 6-3 8-6
1938 Nina Teplyakova d. Galina Korovina 2-6 6-0 9-7
1939 Nina Teplyakova d. Galina Korovina 6-4 6-4
1940 Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 7-5 6-1
1941-43 not held due to World War Two
1944 Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 1-6 6-3 6-4
1945 Galina Korovina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 2-6 6-2 7-5
1946 Olga Kalmikova (Ukr) d. Nadezhda Belonenko 6-3 6-3
1947 Olga Kalmikova (Ukr) d. Antonina Gorina 6-0 6-2
1948 Nadezhda Belonenko d. Galina Korovina 5-7 6-4 6-0
1949 Nadezhda Belonenko d. Tatiana Nalimova 6-3 8-6
1950 Nadezhda Belonenko d. Galina Korovina 6-2 1-6 8-6
1951 Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Nadezhda Belonenko 6-2 2-6 6-4
1952 Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Tatiana Nalimova 4-6 7-5 6-0
1953 Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Klavdiya Borisova 6-2 6-3
1954 Elisabeta Chuvyrina d. Antonina Kuzmina 6-1 6-1
1955 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya d. Valeria Kuzmenko (Ukr) 7-5 6-2
1956 Valeria Kuzmenko (Ukr) d. Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya 3-6 7-5 6-4
1957 Margarita Emelyanova d. Elisabeta Chuvyrina 7-5 6-3
1958 Valeria Kuzmenko (Ukr) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-4 6-2
1959 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko (Ukr) 6-4 8-6
1960 Valeria Kuzmenko (Ukr) d. Anna Dmitrieva 8-6 6-2
1961 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko Titova (Ukr) 6-1 6-0
1962 Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova (Geo) 4-6 6-3 6-0
1963 Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova (Geo) 6-3 6-3
1964 Anna Dmitrieva d. Vera Yaremkevich Troshkina 6-2 6-1
1965 Tiiu Soome (Est) d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) 6-4 7-5
1966 Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) d. Rena Abjandadze (Geo) 6-3 6-2
1967 Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) d. Anna Dmitrieva 1-6 6-3 6-3
1968 Tiiu Kivi Parmas (Est) d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1969 Olga Morozova d. Rausa Islanova 7-5 6-2
1970 Olga Morozova d. Zaiga Yansone 6-4 6-3
1971 Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
1972 Evgenia Biryukova (Aze) d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas (Est) 6-3 6-2
1973 Marina Kroshina d. Rausa Islanova 6-1 6-4
1974 Marina Kroshina d. Yelena Granaturova 5-7 6-3 6-3
1975 Marina Krohsina d. Evgenia Biryukova (Aze) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1976 Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva (Ukr) 6-3 6-3
1977 Natalia Borodina d. Evgenia Biryukova (Aze) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1978 Natalia Chmyreva d. Yelena Granaturova 6-4 1-6 8-6
1979 Marina Krohsina d. Olga Morozova 6-2 6-2
1980 Olga Morozova d. Lyudmila Makarova 6-7 6-4 6-4
1981 Marina Kroshina d. Natalia Reva 1-6 6-3 8-6
1982 Lyudmila Makarova d. N. Avdeeva (Ukr) 7-5 6-3
1983 Elena Eliseenko d. Svetlana Cherneva 6-4 7-5
1984 Viktoria Milvidskaya d. Oksana Lifanova 6-0 6-4
1985 Svetlana Cherneva Parkhomenko d. Yulia Salnikova 6-7 6-4 6-2
1986 Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Leila Meshki (Geo) 6-2 6-4
1987 Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Viktoria Milvidskaya 6-1 6-2
1988 Evgenia Manyukova d. A. Mirza 6-3 3-6 6-3
1989 Leila Meshki (Geo) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 4-6 6-3 6-0
1990 Evgenia Manyukova d. Elena Makarova 6-3 6-2
1991 Svetlana Komleva d. Evgenia Manyukova 6-3 6-2
Tournament discontinued
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spanish Closed Championships

It was inaugurated in 1910, when it featured only a men’s singles event, won by Louis Uhagón. The tournament was held in Madrid that year, but was subsequently held in different towns and cities throughout Spain, with Barcelona being the host on most occasions.

It was usually held in summer, outdoors on clay courts. A men’s doubles event was added in 1924 and, one year later, a women’s singles event became part of the programme. Women’s doubles and mixed doubles events were added to the programme in 1927.
http://www.tenislosalcazares.com/doc...bspalmares.pdf

1925 Concha Liencres
1926 Bella Duttón de Pons
1927 Rosa Torras
1928 Bella Duttón de Pons
1929 Lilí de Alvarez d. Bella Duttón de Pons 6-0 6-0
1930 María Lerena de Morales
1931 Bella Duttón de Pons
1932 Bella Duttón de Pons d. Yolanda? Chailly 6-2 6-3
1933 Bella Duttón de Pons
1934 Josefa de Chávarri
1935 Josefa de Chávarri
1936 Josefa de Chávarri
1937-39 not held due to Spanish Civil War
1940 Lilí de Alvarez de la Valdène
1941 Josefa de Chávarri d. Isabel Maier 6-4 6-1
1942 Isabel Maier
1943 Josefa de Chávarri
1944 María Josefa de Riba
1945 Josefa de Chávarri *
1946 María Josefa de Riba
1947 María Josefa de Riba
1948 María Josefa de Riba
1949 María Josefa de Riba
1950 María Josefa de Riba
1951 Mercedes Solsona
1952 Pilar Barril
1953 María Josefa de Riba
1954 Pilar Barril
1955 Pilar Barril
1956 Pilar Barril d. María Josefa de Riba 6-8 9-7 6-3
1957 María Terán de Weiss (Arg)
1958 Pilar Barril
1959 Alicia Guri *
1960 Pilar Barril
1961 Pilar Barril d. Carmen Hernández-Coronado 6-3 5-7 6-0
1962 Pilar Barril
1963 Pilar Barril
1964 Carmen Hernández-Coronado
1965 Ana María Estalella
1966 Ana María Estalella
1967 Carmen Hernández-Coronado
1968 Ana María Estalella
1969 Ana María Estalella
1970 Carmen Hernández-Coronado de Mandarino
1971 Carmen Hernández-Coronado de Mandarino
1972 Carmen Hernández-Coronado de Mandarino
1973 Carmen Perea
1974 Carmen Perea
1975 Carmen Perea d. Victoria Baldovinos ??
1976 Carmen Perea d. Victoria Baldovinos ??
1977 Carmen Perea d. Victoria Baldovinos ??
1978 Carmen Perea
1979 Monica Alvarez d. Carmen Perea ??
1980 Carmen Perea d. Monica Alvarez ??
1981 Carmen Perea d. Victoria Baldovinos ??
1982 Carmen Perea d. Carolina Franch 4-6 6-1 6-2
1983 Beatriz Pellon d. Begona Erana 6-2 6-3
1984 Michelle Garth d. Begona Erana 7-5 2-6 6-3
1985 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Ninoska Souto 7-6 6-2
1986 Maria José Llorca d. Maria (or Margarita?) Vaquero 6-3 6-3
1987 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Maria José Llorca 6-3 6-1
1988 Conchita Martinez d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario ??
1989 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Silvia Ramon 6-1 6-1
1990 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Pilar Perez 6-2 6-3
1991 Eva Bes d. Rosa Maria Llaneras ??
1992 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Estefania Bottini 6-0 6-2
1993 Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Paola Aznar ??
1994 Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Silvia Ramon ??
1995 Cristina Torrens-Valero d. Gala Leon-Garcia ??
1996 Laura Pena d. Gala Leon-Garcia ??
1997 Virginia Ruano-Pascual d. Gala Leon-Garcia ??
1998 Gala Leon-Garcia d. Cristina Torrens-Valero ??
1999 Gala Leon-Garcia d. Marta Marrero ??
2000 Anabel Medina-Garrigues d. Angeles Montolio ??
2001 Eva Bes d. Conchita Martinez ??
2002 Marta Marrero d. Marta Fraga ??
2003 Maria Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino ??
2004 Laura Pous-Tio d. Marta Fraga ??
2005 Anabel Medina-Garrigues
2006 Lourdes Dominguez-Lino d. Estrella Cabeza ??
2007 Eloisa Compostizo d. Maria José Martinez-Sanchez ??
2008 Carla Suarez-Navarro d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives ??
2009 Arantxa Parra-Santonja d. Laura Pous-Tio ??
2010 Laura Pous-Tio d. Leticia Costas ??
2011 Carla Suarez-Navarro d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa ??
2012 Tita Torro d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa ??


* According to this honour roll, the winner in 1945 was María Josefa de Riba, and in 1959 was Pilar Barril
http://www.tenislosalcazares.com/doc...bspalmares.pdf


A contribution by Newmark401, supplemented by Jimbo

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spanish International Championships, San Sebastian

It was first held in 1903 and usually took place around the beginning of September, on clay. The venue for the tournament was the Recreation Club, located in the city of San Sebastian in north-west Spain, close to the French border. Because of the proximity of San Sebastian to the border with France, the Spanish International Championships were always popular with French players.
For several years a Challenge Round was in force in the men's and women's singles events.
-----

From 1968 the Trofeo Conde de Godó in Barcelona had also the denomination of "Spanish International Championships"
http://www.barcelonaopenbancsabadell.com/en/historia
but that was strangely considered the first edition of the Spanish International Championships, as is possible see on the official programmes' covers:
http://www.rctb1899.es/godo.php

From 2000 to 2002 the Spanish Open was held in Madrid.

(incomplete roll)

1903
1904
1905 Maria Rosario de Irujo d. M. Theroulde, walkover
1906
1907 Margarita Jimenez d. Alecia Jimenez 6-1 6-2
1908 Margarita Jimenez vs Maria Rosario de Irujo [it rained when M. Jimenez was leading by a set and 3-2]
1909 Margarita Jimenez d. Miss Maidment (GB) 6-2 6-3
1910 M. Towler (GB)
1911 M. Towler (GB) d. Anita Heimann Lent 2-6 6-4 6-3
1912 Maria-Luisa Marnet d. Miss Elwell (GB) [score?]
1913 Magda Aranyi (Fra) d. Miss Elwell (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1914
1915-18 probably not held due to World War One
1919 Daisy Speranza (Fra)
1920 Daisy Speranza (Fra) d. Mlle Castejon 6-4 7-5
1921 Mlle Castejon
1922 Germaine Le Conte (Fra) d. Mlle Castejon 6-1 3-3 retired
1923 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Germaine Le Conte (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1924 Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) d. Mlle Raoul-Duval 6-3 6-1

1927 Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) d. Mlle Carnet (Fra) [score?]
1928 Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) d. Mlle Carré (Fra) [score?]
1929 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. María Lerena de Morales 6-0 6-2

1931 Bella Duttón de Pons (in Santander)

1934 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Simone Iribarne (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1935 Simone Iribarne (Fra) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1936 Josefa de Chavarri d. Ruth Kamann (Ger) 6-1 7-5 (in Barcelona)


in Barcelona, at Real Club de Tenis, also valid as Trofeo Conde de Godó until at least '80

1968 (June) Michelle Boulle Rodriguez (Chi) d. Kersten Seelbach (Frg)
1969 (May) Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 5-7 6-4 7-5
1970 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1971 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo (Chi) 6-2 6-1
1972 (Oct) Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1973 (Oct) Helga Schultze Hoesl (Frg) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) 6-2 7-5
1974 (Oct) Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 7-5 8-6
1975 (Oct) Janice Metcalf (US) d. Iris Riedel (Frg) 4-6 6-1 6-4
1976 (Oct) Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1977 (Oct) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-3 6-4
1978 (Oct) Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-1 5-7 6-3
1979 (Oct) Lena Sandin (Swe) d. Iva Budarova (Tch) ??
1980 (Oct) Nora Blom Lauteslager (Net) d. Carmen Perea 7-6 6-3

1985 (May) Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1986 (May) Petra Huber (Aut) d. Laura Garrone (Ita) 7-6 6-0
1987 not held
1988 (May) Neige Dias (Bra) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-3 6-3
1989 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-2 5-7 6-1
1990 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Isabel Cueto (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1991 (Apr) Conchita Martinez d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Swi) 6-4 6-1
1992 (Apr) Monica Seles (You) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario 3-6 6-2 6-3
1993 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Conchita Martinez 6-1 6-4 at T.Center Vall d'Hebron
1994 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-0 6-2 at Real Club de Polo de Barcelona
1995 (Apr) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 5-7 6-0 6-2


in Madrid, Open de Espana Villa de Madrid:

2000 (May) Gala Leon-Garcia d. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2001 (May) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Angeles Montolio 7-5 6-0
2002 (May) Monica Seles (US) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-4 6-2


A joint contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sparkassen Cup SEE Leipzig

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sri Lanka Championships SEE Ceylon Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

St Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

Sometimes it had the denomination Cornwall Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1902 there was no non-handicap women's singles event this year

1909 Joan Retallack d. Miss Channell 6-3 6-4

1911 A. Smith d. D. Pearce 6-1 6-3

1913 Dorothy Cutforth d. M.C. Paine 6-0 6-1

1920 P.M.B. Hogge d. E.G.H. Grylls 6-3 6-0
1921 Mrs Woodroffe d. Mrs Bottomley 6-8 8-6 6-2
1922 Mrs Bottomley d. Mrs Evans 6-1 6-1

1925 G.E. Tomblin d. Mrs C. Naylor 6-1 6-3

1927 Mrs Naylor d. Mrs Whatley 6-3 6-1

1929 Mildred Nonweiler d. Cicely Ruault 6-3 6-2

1931 Elizabeth Brunyate d. Louise Bull 6-8 10-8 8-6
1932 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Doris Eastley 3-6 6-3 6-2
1933 Gaby Curtis d. N.C. Edes 0-6 6-2 6-4
1934 Joan Ridley d. N. Hill 6-3 6-2
1935 Miss Spelling d. Miss Lettington 3-6 8-6 6-3
1936 Peggy Saunders Michell d. H. White 6-3 3-6 6-3
1937 Mrs E. Clifford d. Mrs Rees 8-6 6-4
1938 Peggy Saunders Michell d. M. Warren 6-2 6-0

1947 P. Merrix d. Laura Morgan 8-6 6-4
1948 Mrs W. Porter (Eileen Morle?) and Mrs P. Shirtliff divided the prizes
1949 Patricia Cowney d. V. Gardner 7-5 6-4
1950 Ann Layfield d. Y. Watkins 6-1 6-4
1951 M. Brain and Elaine Watson divided the prizes
1952 E.G. Davies d. E.M. Ward 6-3 2-6 6-2
1953 Billie Woodgate d. M. Brain 6-4 7-5
1954 Mollie Govett d. Jane Godfrey 6-3 6-2
1955 W. Middleton (Aus) d. Mrs Hales 3-6 6-3 6-3
1956 Mrs N. Watkins d. D. Hill 6-4 8-6
1957 Mrs N. Watkins d. Heather Black 6-3 6-3
1958 Mrs N. Watkins d. M. Box 8-6 6-3

1961 Janet Kemp d. J. Ling 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stalybridge, Greater Manchester, England (Indoors)

From 1968 to 1970 was valid for the Dewar Cup.

1965 Joyce Barclay Williams d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 10-8 6-3
1966 Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-2 6-1
1967 Virginia Wade d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-2
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 1-6 6-3
1970 (Apr) Joyce Barclay Williams d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-3 (no Dewar Cup)
1970 (Oct) Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 2-6 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stanford, California, US

In San Francisco in 1971 '72, from '74 to '77, '87, in Oakland (Coliseum Arena) in '73, from '79 to '86, from '88 to '96, in Stanford from '97.

Held indoors until 1996, outdoors on hard from '97

List of the various official titles:
1971-73 British Motor Cars Invitation
1974-77 Virginia Slims of San Francisco
1979-80 Avon
1981 Avon Champs. of California
1982 Avon of Oakland
1983-91 Virginia Slims of California
1992-.. Bank of the West Classic

1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-4
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-6 7-6
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1974 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Chris Evert 7-6 6-2
1975 Chris Evert d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-1 6-1
1976 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 7-5 7-6
1977 Sue Barker (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-4
1978 not held *
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 7-5 7-5
1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-1 7-6
1981 Andrea Jaeger d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-1
1982 Andrea Jaeger d. Chris Evert Lloyd 7-6 6-4
1983 Bettina Bunge d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-3 6-4
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Martina Navratilova 7-6 3-6 6-4
1985 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Kathy Jordan 6-2 6-4
1987 Zina Garrison d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1988 Martina Navratilova d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) 6-1 6-2
1989 Zina Garrison d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) 6-1 6-1
1990 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova 6-3 7-6
1991 Martina Navratilova d. Monica Seles (Yug) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1992 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-4
1993 Martina Navratilova d. Zina Garrison 6-2 7-6
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Martina Navratilova 1-6 7-6 7-6
1995 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 6-4
1996 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Monica Seles 6-2 6-0
1997 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-0 6-2
1998 Lindsay Davenport d. Venus Williams 6-4 5-7 6-4
1999 Lindsay Davenport d. Venus Williams 7-6 6-2
2000 Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 6-1 6-4
2001 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 6-7 6-1
2002 Venus Williams d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Jennifer Capriati 4-6 6-4 6-2
2004 Lindsay Davenport d. Venus Williams 7-6 5-7 7-6
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Venus Williams 7-5 6-2
2006 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6–4 6–2
2007 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 6–3 6–2
2008 Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7–5 6–3
2009 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Venus Williams 6–2 5–7 6–4
2010 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6–4 6–1
2011 Serena Williams d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7–5 6–1
2012 Serena Williams d. Coco Vandeweghe 7–5 6–3
2013 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 3–6 6–4 6–4
2014 Serena Williams d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 7-6 6-3


* In 1978 the Slims finals were held at Oakland, so no regular tour event took place there.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Strasbourg, France (Clay)

In the early years it featured the Championships of Alsace-Lorraine.

(incomplete roll)

1911 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)
1912 Frau Amman d. Frl Bünger 6-2 11-13 6-3

1925 Geneviève Cousin d. Suzanne Hiltenbrandt ??
1926 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Geneviève Cousin 7-5 6-2
1927 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Mme Chandon 6-1 6-1
1928 Simone Barbier
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 5-7 6-4 6-3
1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 7-5 6-4
1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Francoise Holzschuch Fourcade 6-1 6-1
1932 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 8-6
1933 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 2-6 6-1 6-2
1934 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1

1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-1 6-4
1937 Anne-Marie Simon d. Charlotte Oechsner (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-2

1987 Carling Bassett (Can) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1988 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) 6-3 6-0
1989 Jana Novotna (Tch) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-1 6-2
1990 Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-2 6-3
1991 Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 7-6 7-6
1992 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-1 6-3
1993 Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) 4-6 6-1 6-3
1994 Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 2-6 6-4 6-0
1995 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Kimiko Date (Jap) 3-6 6-1 6-2
1996 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-3 7-6
1997 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-2 7-5
1998 Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Julie Halard 7-6 6-3
1999 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2000 Silvija Talaja (Cro) d. Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) 7-5 4-6 6-3
2001 Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 7-5 0-6 6-4
2002 Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Jelena Dokic (Srb) 6-4 3-6 6-3
2003 Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-3 4-6 6-4
2004 Claudine Schaul (Lux) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 2-6 6-0 6-3
2005 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-4 6-3
2006 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 7-6 6-3
2007 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Amélie Mauresmo 6-4 4-6 6-4
2008 Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 4-6 7-6 6-0
2009 Aravane Rezai d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 7–6 6–1
2010 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7–5 6–1
2011 Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Marion Bartoli 6–4 1–0 ret.
2012 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Alizé Cornet 6–4 6–4
2013 Alizé Cornet d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 7–6 6–0
2014 Monica Puig (Pur) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Esp) 6-4 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1911 Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Park 6-1 12-10 [HO]
1912 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Alice Ryan (US) walkover [HO]
1913 Mrs E.M. Billyeald d. Miss Wilson 6-1 6-1 [HO]
1914 Miss Rimington d. Mrs Pratt 6-4 6-2

1921 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Mrs Pratt 6-8 6-3 retired
1922 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Camilla Rimington 1-6 6-1 6-3
1923 Mrs Nelson Smith d. P. Cox 6-4 6-0
1924 Ellinor Satterthwaite Weston d. Emmeline Ward Warburg 6-3 6-0
1925 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Cox 6-4 2-6 6-3
1926 Mrs P. Whitley d. J. Hill 6-0 5-7 6-3
1927 Mrs C. Pratt d. Mrs J. Lang 6-2 7-5
1928 Mrs C. Pratt d. W. Wood 7-5 5-3 retired
1929 Betty Boas d. Mrs Pratt, walkover
1930 Evelyn Perry d. Betty Boas 4-6 6-2 7-5
1931 Betty Boas and Olga Greenwood divided the prizes

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stroud, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1894 Emma Ridding d. Mrs Story [in 2 sets] First edition
1895 Henrica Ridding d. Emma Ridding 8-6 4-6 7-5
1896 Emma Ridding d. Miss Rose 1-6 6-1 6-4
1897 Henrica Ridding d. G. Beavis 6-1 6-0
1898 Henrica Ridding d. Emma Ridding, walkover

1925 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs P. Whitley 8-6 6-3
1926 Mrs P. Whitley d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-2

1928 Violet Chamberlain d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 5-7 6-2 6-2

1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Susan Noel 4-6 6-2 6-2
1935 Vere King d. Joan Marquis 6-4 7-5
1936 Vere King d. Gaby Curtis 8-6 6-4
1937 Jean Nicoll d. Mrs P. Whitley 1-6 6-0 6-0
1938 Rosl Kraus (Ger) d. Madge Slaney 2-6 6-3 6-1
1939-1945 not held due to WWII

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stuttgart, International Weissenhof Tournament, Germany (Clay)

Venue: Tennisclub Weissenhof
The first men's tournament was held in 1898 (and now is named Mercedes-Cup), but the first women's result that we have is in 1926.
Early was named Württemberg Championships. (WC)

(incomplete roll)

1926 Frl Seeger
1927 Frau Merz d. Frau Wagner 5-7 6-4 6-4

1929 Klara Hammer d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 6-2 3-6 6-2 (WC)

1931 Klara Hammer d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 1-6 6-4 6-2 (WC)
1932 Anne Peitz d. Klara Hammer 12-10 retired (WC)

1934 Klara Hammer d. Frl Alber 6-1 6-0

1937 Gisela Enger d. Edith Sander 2-6 6-2 6-3

1940 Frau Class d. Frl Zahn 7-5 6-1 "Wartime Champs." *

1949 Hanna Kramer
1950 Alice Florian von Tarnay
1951 Hanna Kramer
1952 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Jacqueline Horner Patorni (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1953 Joan Curry (GB)
1954 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Elena Lehmann (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1955 Inge Pohmann d. Joan Curry (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1956 Edda Buding d. Ilse Buding 6-3 7-5
1957 Margot Dittmeyer
1958 Margot Dittmeyer d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swi) 6-3 9-7
1959 Patricia Ward Hales (GB) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
1960 Deidre Catt (GB) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 8-6 6-4
1961 Edda Buding d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1
1962 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Karin Herich 6-1 6-0
1963 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-0 7-5
1964 Christine Truman (GB) d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-2
1965 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1966 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-8 6-0
1967 Helga Niessen
1968 Helga Niessen d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-2
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3
1970 not held
1971 Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-4 0-6 6-2
1972 Linda Tuero (US) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-1 6-4
1973 Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Edith Winkens 7-5 6-2
1974 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Alena Palmeova West 7-5 in third set.
1975 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus vs Heidi Eisterlehner, final not played due to rain
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-4 4-6 6-2
1977 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Ameli Hacks Ring 6-2 7-6
Tournament discontinued
----

* A number of German tournaments during this period featured the term "Kriegsmeisterschaften"/"Wartime Championships", although this one also appears to have been the Championships of Württemberg.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Stuttgart, Porsche Grand Prix, Germany

until 2005 it was held indoors in Filderstadt (a southern suburb of Stuttgart), then in Stuttgart (from 2006 to 2008 indoors, from 2009 on clay indoors).

Website:
http://www.porsche-tennis.de/prod/pa...winners_single

A thread with a year by year summary of this event may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=456318

1978 Tracy Austin (US) d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-3 6-3
1979 Tracy Austin (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-0
1980 Tracy Austin (US) d. Sherry Acker (US) 6-2 7-5
1981 Tracy Austin (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1982 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Tracy Austin (US) 6-3 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-1 6-2
1984 Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Steffi Graf 6-1 6-4
1985 Pam Shriver (US) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-1 7-5
1986 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-3
1987 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert (US) 7-5 6-1
1988 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-2 6-3
1989 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 7-6 6-4
1990 Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-1 6-3
1991 Anke Huber d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 6-2 7-6
1992 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-6 6-3
1993 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 6-3 6-3
1994 Anke Huber d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1995 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 7-6
1996 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Anke Huber 6-2 3-6 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-4 6-2
1998 Sandrine Testud d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 7-5 6-3
1999 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-0 6-3
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 7-5 6-4
2002 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 7-5 4-6 6-2
2004 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 retired
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 6-4
2006 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 6–3 7–6
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 2–6 6–2 6–1
2008 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2009 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2010 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6–4 2–6 6–1
2011 Julia Goerges d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-6 6-3
2012 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6–1 6–4
2013 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Na Li (Chn) 6-4 6-3
2014 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 3rd, 2014 at 11:03 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:08 PM   #41
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
S 5
******************************************

Suffolk Championships, England (Grass)

The Saxmundham's tournament became the Suffolk Championships from circa 1900.
Usually held in early August, in Hurts Hall Park until 1914, then switched to the cricket grounds at Framlingham College (after the WWII according another opinion).

(incomplete roll)

1884 [Saxmundham] M. Marriott d. G. Rant 6-1 6-1 *

1886 [Saxmundham] G. Rant d. A. Forster 6-4 6-5 *
1887 [Saxmundham] Kate Barkley d. Edith Austin 6-2 6-4 *
1888 [Saxmundham] Miss Norman d. Edith Austin 6-1 6-2 *
1889 [Saxmundham] Winifred Kersey d. Helen Kersey 6-1 6-5 *
1890 [Saxmundham] Edith Coleridge Cole d. Alice Parr 6-4 6-2 *
1891 [Saxmundham] Winifred Kersey d. Miss Carter 6-2 4-6 6-2 *

1893 [Saxmundham] Elsie Lane d. Henrietta Govey Horncastle 6-3 6-1 *
1894 [Saxmundham] Alice Simpson Pickering d. Alice Parr 6-4 3-6 6-4 *
1895 [Saxmundham] Elsie Lane d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 7-5 *
1896 [Saxmundham] Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Henrica Ridding 0-6 7-5 6-3 *
1897 [Saxmundham] Mrs White d. N. Bloxsome 6-4 6-4 *
1898 [Saxmundham] Henrietta Govey Horncastle d. Miss Bush 1-6 8-6 7-5 * [HO]
1899 [Saxmundham] Beryl Tulloch d. Mrs A. Paine 6-2 retired *
1900 [Saxmundham] Winifred Longhurst d. Beryl Tulloch 2-6 6-3 6-3 *
1901 [Saxmundham] Winifred Longhurst d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-3 3-6 7-5
1902 [Saxmundham] Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 7-5 6-3
1903 [Saxmundham] Connie Wilson d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 6-2
1904 [Saxmundham] Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2 7-5
1905 [Saxmundham] Miss Tootell d. Mrs C.E. Hunter 6-0 6-3
1906 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Connie Wilson, walkover
1907 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce 6-0 6-2
1908 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. E. Boyce 6-3 6-2
1909 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-1
1910 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-1 6-2
1911 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Daisy Clark Kercheval-Hole 6-1 6-4
1912 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton and Elizabeth Ryan (US) divided the prizes
1913 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-0
1914 [Saxmundham] Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-4
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Saxmundham] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-4 6-0
1920 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-1 7-5
1921 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Holman d. E. Tanner 5-7 6-3 6-2
1922 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
1923 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 1-6 6-3 6-2
1924 [Saxmundham] Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 4-6 6-2 6-2
1925 [Saxmundham] Joan Austin Lycett d. Elieen Bennett 7-5 8-6
1926 [Saxmundham] Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3
1927 [Saxmundham] Joan Austin Lycett d. Dorothy Biddle 5-7 6-4 7-5
1928 [Saxmundham] Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-1 6-3
1929 [Saxmundham] C. Turner d. Mrs P. Carthew 10-8 7-5
1930 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-8 7-5 6-2
1931 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott d. Ermyntrude Harvey 9-7 6-3
1932 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott d. Dorothy Biddle de Winton 6-0 6-1
1933 [Saxmundham] Dorothy Biddle de Winton d. M. Cleland 6-4 11-9
1934 [Saxmundham] Nancy Kidson d. Freda Scott 6-2 6-0
1935 [Saxmundham] Joan Ridley d. Nancy Kidson Fontes 6-2 6-1
1936 [Saxmundham] Nancy Kidson Fontes d. Mrs H. Edwards 10-8 7-5
1937 [Saxmundham] Mrs H.J. Edwards d. J. Rudland 6-2 7-9 6-1
1938 [Saxmundham] Freda Scott Underwood d. Betty Batt 8-6 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1947 [Framlingham] D. Gaskell d. D. Sutcliffe 6-8 6-2 6-4
1948 [Framlingham] Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Wendy Stork 6-1 6-2
1949 [Framlingham] Wendy Stork d. D. Gaskell 6-4 6-2
1950 [Framlingham] Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 11-9 9-11 6-3
1951 [Framlingham] Joan Ross-Dilley d. Andy Ross-Dilley 8-10 6-4 9-7

1953 [Framlingham] Elaine Watson d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-0 6-4 *
1954 [Framlingham] C. Vincent d. D. Gaskell 7-5 6-4
1955 [Framlingham] Valerie Pitt d. Christine Truman 6-1 0-6 6-2 *
1956 [Framlingham] Jill Rook d. Christine Truman 6-4 7-5
1957 [Framlingham] Jill Rook d. Jean Nicoll Bostock 1-6 6-4 6-4
1958 [Framlingham] Norma Marsh (Aus) d. Jean Knight 6-2 6-3
1959 [Framlingham] J. Stedman d. Mrs A. Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1960 [Framlingham] Vivienne Cox d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1961 [Framlingham] Margaret O’Donnell d. Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-4
1962 [Framlingham] Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d. B. Nicholson 6-1 6-1
1963 [Framlingham] Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-2
1964 [Framlingham] Nell Truman d. Jean French (US) 6-2 6-2
1965 [Framlingham] Stephanie Percival d. (Jean?) J. French 7-5 6-4
1966 [Framlingham] J. Stedman d. Penny Hardgrave 4-6 6-4 6-2 *

1969 [Framlingham] Marjorie Love d. Sue Minford (Irl) 1-6 6-4 6-2 *
1970 [Framlingham] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Penny Hardgrave 10-8 6-1 *

1973 [Framlingham] Diane Riste d. Mrs L. Fulcher 6-2 6-2 *
1974 [Framlingham] Marjorie Love d. Julia Lloyd 6-2 6-2 *
1975 [Framlingham] Julia Lloyd d. R. Hassell 3-6 6-1 6-2 *
1976 [Framlingham] Julia Lloyd d. J. (Jacqueline?) Boothman 6-2 6-2 *
1977 [Framlingham] Jo Sheridan (Irl) d. Mrs L. Fulcher 3-6 6-1 6-1 *
1978 [Framlingham] Elizabeth Locke d. Mrs G. Chambers 6-1 6-2 *
1979 [Framlingham] J. Lilley d. A. Loughrey 7-5 6-3 *
1980 [Framlingham] Christa Pickwick (NZ) d. A. Loughrey 6-0 6-2 *
1981 [Framlingham] Z. Kent d. J. Lilley 6-0 7-6 *

1983 [Framlingham] J. Stamper d. A. Loughrey 6-7 6-1 10-8 *


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunderland SEE Durham County Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England

In the early 1890s, there were attempts to create a popular, enduring tournament in Surrey, a county located in south-east England. This led to the establishment of a tournament held in Richmond which, although relatively popular, did not endure.

However, the Surbiton tournament, which first took place in 1900, was to become one of the most popular and enduring tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. This latter tournament was initially held around mid-June, but was moved to an earlier date, around late May, in 1904. It thus became the main season-opener on grass in Great Britain, a position it held for many years. The tournament's formal title was the Surrey Championships. It survived the dawn of open tennis for fifteen years or so, and was last held in 1983, at a new venue in Cranleigh.

1890 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Elizabeth Mocatta 6-2 6-2
1891 not held
1892 [Richmond] May Arbuthnot d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-3 6-3
1893-97 not held
1898 [Surbiton] Ellen Thynne d. Amy Wilson Kirby 6-2 7-5 *
1899 [Surbiton] Ellen Thynne d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 6-2 *
1900 [Surbiton] Charlotte Cooper
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-3
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther d. Edith Bromfield 3-6 6-1 6-3
1904 Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1906 Toupie Lowther d. Dora Boothby 5-7 6-4 8-6
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-4 6-3
1908 Alice Greene d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 3-6 6-2 6-2
1909 Dora Boothby d. Edith Johnson 6-0 6-4
1910 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 7-5 6-3
1913 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 8-6 6-1
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3 2-6 6-4
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers, walkover
1920 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-0 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 10-8 6-2
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-3 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kathleen McKane 7-9 6-1 6-3
1926 Joan Fry d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 3-6 6-1 6-2
1927 Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 1-6 6-3 7-5
1928 Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-2
1929 Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 7-5 6-4
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson and Joan Austin Lycett divided the prizes
1932 Gwyneth Sterry d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-4
1933 Peggy Saunders Michell and Elsie Goldsack Pittman divided the prizes
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Patricia Brazier 6-3 6-3
1935 Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-4 6-3
1936 Dorothy Round d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3
1937 Freda James d. Alice Marble (US) 6-4 6-3
1938 Helen Wills (US) d. Margot Lumb 6-3 6-4
1939 Mary Hardwick d. Margot Lumb 6-4 6-4
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Kay Stammers Menzies d. (Gay?) Mrs R. Chandler 6-4 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Joan Curry 2-6 6-4 6-4
1948 Joan Curry and Jean Bridger Walker-Smith divided the title
1949 Patricia Canning Todd (US) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-3 9-7
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Jean Quertier 6-2 7-5
1951 Helen Fletcher d. Joan Curry 6-3 6-1
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Patricia Canning Todd (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1953 Patricia Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-3
1954 Shirley Fry (US) and Doris Hart (US) divided the title
1955 Rosemary Walsh d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Anne Shilcock 6-3 13-11
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-1 6-0
1959 Sally Moore d. Ann Haydon 6-4 6-2
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 3-6 6-4 9-7
1961 Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (Frg) 5-7 6-3 7-5
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Carole Caldwell (US) 6-4 6-4
1963 Deidre Catt d. Darlene Hard (US) 1-6 9-7 8-6
1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Carole Caldwell (US) 6-3 6-1
1965 Christine Truman d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-1
1966 Winnie Shaw d. Mary-Ann Eisel (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
1967 Lynne Abbess (US) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Christine Truman Janes 10-8 6-4
1969 Mary-Ann Eisel Curtis (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-4 8-6
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Patti Hogan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4
1971 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 9-8 6-2
1972 Joyce Barclay Williams d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-3
1973 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-2 6-0
1974 Sue Barker d. Sue Mappin 6-2 7-5
1975 Greer Stevens (SA) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-3 6-4
1976 [Probably not held]
1977 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Gwynn Sammel (SA) 6-3 7-6
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 6-1 6-1
1979 Cynthia Sieler Doerner (Aus) d. Kym Ruddell (Aus) 6-7 6-3 8-6
1980 [Probably not held]
1981 Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1982 [Probably not held]
1983 [Cranleigh] Jane Langstaff d. Caroline Gaskin 6-4 6-1
-----

* This tournament only featured local county events at this point in time.

A contribution by Newmark401 and Andy T

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Greater London, England

(incomplete roll)

1911 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-2 *

1920 Doris Covell Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-1

1922 Doris Covell Craddock d. Irene Bowder Peacock (RSA) 6-4 6-8 6-4
1923 Aurea Edgington d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 2-6 7-5 **
1924 Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 2-6 6-4 6-2

1926 Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine 1-6 6-2 6-4 ***

1928 Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-4 6-1
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Mudford 2-6 6-4 6-2 ****
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Ermyntrude Harvey walkover ***

1932 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-4
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 2-6 6-3
1934 Elsie Pittman d. Phyllis Mudford King 6-2 2-6 6-4

1936 Freda James d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1937 Valerie Scott d. Betty Batt 6-4 6-3
1938 Rosemary Thomas d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-2 3-6 7-5 *


* uncertain denomination
** maybe valid as Covered Court Championships of Europe
*** Dulwich Covered Court Championships
**** Ugarte has winner an unknown Mrs Howard


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Surrey Hard Court Championships, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1914 [Roehampton, May 16] Dorothy Holman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-9 6-2 8-6 *
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 [Roehampton, Apr 28] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-1 *
1920 [Roehampton, Apr 24] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 6-0
1921 [Roehampton, Apr 23] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Irene Bowder Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-1 *
1922 [Roehampton, Apr 29] Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1
1923 [Roehampton, Apr 28] Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 7-5 *
1924 [Roehampton, Apr 26] Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Heather Woolrych 6-2 6-3 *
1925 [Roehampton, Apr 25] Joan Austin Lycett d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-3
1926 [Roehampton, Apr 24] Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 5-7 6-2 6-3
1927 [Roehampton, Apr 16] Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-2
1928 [Roehampton, Apr 21] Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 3-6 6-3 6-2 *
1929 [Roehampton, Apr 20] Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 3-6 10-8
1930 [Roehampton, Apr 19] Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Joan Ridley 6-2 8-6
1931 [Roehampton, Apr 18] Nancy Lyle d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 4-6 6-4 6-3
1932 [Roehampton, Apr 9] Kay Stammers d. Dorothy Round 6-4 6-4
1933 [Roehampton, Apr 15] Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Mudford King 5-7 6-3 6-3
1934 [Roehampton, Apr 14] Kay Stammers d. Phyllis Mudford King 7-5 6-1
1935 [Roehampton, Apr 13] Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 5-7 6-4
1936 [Roehampton, Apr 11] Kay Stammers d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-2
1937 [Roehampton, Apr 10] Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers 8-6 7-5
1938 [Roehampton, Apr] Valerie Scott d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-3 *
1939 [Roehampton, Apr 15] Mary Hardwick d. Kay Stammers 7-5 6-4
1940-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 [Sutton, Apr 13] Betty Clements Hilton d. Molly Lincoln 9-7 7-5 *
1947 [Sutton, Apr 26] Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Mary Muller (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-3 *
1948 [Sutton, Apr 24] Gem Hoahing d. Thelma Jarvis Lister 6-2 7-5
1949 [Sutton, Apr 23] Jean Quertier d. Joy Gannon 6-2 6-3
1950 [Sutton, Apr 29] Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick David 6-4 6-3
1951 [Sutton, Apr 28] Jean Quertier d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 7-5
1952 [Roehampton, Apr 12] Gem Hoahing d. Pearl Panton 6-1 4-6 6-0 *
1952 [Sutton, Apr 26] Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-4 6-1
1953 [Sutton, Apr 25] Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 8-6 6-4
1954 [Roehampton, Apr 10] Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-2 *
1954 [Sutton, Apr 24] Shirley Bloomer d. Angela Buxton 6-2 3-6 6-2
1955 [Roehampton, Apr 9] Gem Hoahing d. Vera Dace Thomas 6-4 6-1 **
1955 [Sutton, Apr 23] Angela Buxton d. Shirley Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4 **
1956 [Roehampton, Apr 7] Pearl Panton d. Christine Truman 6-2 10-8 *
1956 [Sutton, Apr 21] Darlene Hard (US) d. Angela Buxton 11-9 6-3
1957 [Roehampton, Apr 6] Christine Truman d. Joan Curry 5-7 6-0 6-4 **
1957 [Sutton, Apr 27] Shirley Bloomer d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3 **
1958 [Roehampton, Apr 5] divided between Rosemary Walsh Deloford (US) and Christine Truman
1958 [Sutton, Apr 20] Shirley Bloomer d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 10-8 *
1959 [where?, Apr 4] Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 6-3 6-0 **
1959 [Sutton, Apr 18] Pat Ward d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4 4-6 6-4 *
1959 [Guildford, May 9] Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Joan Cross (RSA) 7-5 6-1 **
1960 [Roehampton, Apr 2] Christine Truman d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 6-2 **
1960 [Sutton, Apr 23] Ann Haydon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 6-2 *
1960 [Guildford, May 14] Deidre Catt d. Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-0 2-6 6-2 **
1961 [Roehampton, Apr 8] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3 **
1961 [Sutton, Apr 23] Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3 *
1961 [Guildford, May 13] Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2 **
1962 [Roehampton, Apr 7] Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3
1962 [Sutton, Apr 21] Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-2 6-1 *
1963 [Sutton, Apr 20] Ann Haydon Jones and Carol Rosser divided the title due to rain **
1963 [Guildford or Roehampton, May 18] Vera Roberts *** d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 1-6 7-5 **
1964 [Sutton, Apr 18] Jan Lehane d. Ann Haydon Jones 2-6 6-3 6-4
1965 [Sutton, Apr 17] Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-0
1966 [Sutton, Apr 11] divided due to rain when Robin Blakelock Lloyd led Winnie Shaw 6-2 2-3
1966 [Roehampton, May 21] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Susan Tutt 6-3 6-4 *
1967 [Sutton, April 23] Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1967 [Roehampton, May 20] Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4 *
1968 [Guildford, May 11] final not played due to rain, between Shirley Bloomer Brasher and Robin Blakelock Lloyd
1969 [Guildford, May 10] Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1970 [Sutton, Apr 25] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-3 *
1970 [Guildford, May 9] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-2
1971 [Sutton, May 1] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 7-5 2-6 6-3 *
1971 [Guildford, May 8] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Jill Cooper 6-4 6-3
1972 [Sutton, May 6] Winnie Shaw d. Pat Coleman (Aus) 7-5 6-3 *
1972 [Guildford, May 20] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 7-5 6-2
1973 [Sutton, May 5] Lindsey Beaven d. Veronica Burton 1-6 6-4 7-6 *
1973 [Guildford, May 19] Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-5 6-3
1974 [Guildford, May 18] Carrie Meyer (US) d. Jackie Fayter 6-3 8-6
1975 [Sutton, May 3] Linda Mottram d. Christine O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-2 *
1975 [Guildford, May 24] Lesley Charles d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1976 [Sutton, May 1] Michele Tyler d. Linda Mottram 7-6 2-6 8-6 *
1976 [Guildford, May 22] Marise Kruger (SA) d. Wendy Gilchrist Paish (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1977 [Sutton, May 7] Jackie Fayter d. Sue Mappin 4-6 6-2 6-3 *
1977 [Guildford, May 15] Sue Saliba (Aus) d. Sue Mappin 6-4 6-2
1978 [Sutton, May 13] Linda Mottram d. Belinda Thompson 7-6 6-3 *
1978 [Guildford, May 21] Linda Mottram d. Pamela Bailey (Aus) 7-5 2-6 7-5
1979 [Sutton, May 12] Debbie Jevans d. Joyce Barclay Hume 7-5 6-4 *
1979 [Guildford, May 20] Jane Plackett d. S. Tebbutt 6-3 6-1


* uncertain denomination.
** it seems that in 1955 '57 '59 '60 '61 '63 were held two Championships.
*** Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sussex Championships, Brighton, England

In the early 1880's, there were several attempts to establish an annual lawn tennis tournament in Brighton, in the county of Sussex on the south-east coast of England. These attempts met with varying degrees of success. The main early tournament was usually called the Sussex County Championships, but this meant very little in reality because it did not really attract the top players and was usually local in nature.

The main venue for the early tournaments was the Hove Rink and it is clear from the records that the early tournaments there were sometimes, if not always, played on hard (asphalt) courts and, when it rained, indoors, more than likely on wood.

There were no lawn tennis tournaments of any significance in Brighton in the years 1886-88, but in 1889 a new tournament was established. This was the Sussex Championships, a tournament that would enjoy great success in subsequent years, right up until the First World War. This tournament was usually held in early September, a week or so before the South of England Championships, which took place up the coast in Eastbourne circa mid-September. Many of the top players liked to travel on to Eastbourne after taking part in the Brighton tournament.

The first edition of the Sussex Championships was held at the Brighton College Ground, but soon afterwards a move was made to the Hove County Cricket Ground where, as already indicated, the tournament prospered until the First World War. A Challenge Cup was presented for the main singles events in 1890; a Challenge Round was in force from then until 1902.

Although the South of England Championships continued to prosper after the end of the Great War, this was not the case for the Sussex Championships, which never regained its former stature. In the early 1920's, a shift in the calendar, from early September to early July, just after Wimbledon, did not help the tournament's fortunes. Nor did a change in venue from the Hove County Cricket Ground to Preston Park in Brighton. The Sussex Championships were eventually discontinued in 1926, but seems that was played also later, from 1977, in West Worthing.
--

* An asterisk indicates that the holder did not take part, so the winner of the All-Comers' Final became that year's champion.

1880 [Hove Rink, October] E. Maltby d. M. Maltby 6-3 6-3
1881 [Hove Rink, September] Edith Coleridge d. Leila Lodwick 6-5 6-2
1882 [Sussex County LTC, April and September] No women's singles event held
1883 not held
1884 [Hove Rink, September] Women's singles event was handicap only
1885 [Hove Rink, September] Miss Hudson d. Miss Bryan 6-1 6-4
1886-88 not held
1889 May Langrishe d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3 6-2
1890 May Langrishe d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-2
1891 Maud Shackle d. May Langrishe 6-4 5-7 6-2
1892 Maud Shackle d. Bertha Steedman 6-0 8-6
1893 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1 6-4
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-3 6-0
1895 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-2 6-2
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 3-6 6-4 6-1
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5 7-5
1898 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3 6-2
1899 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-4
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3 6-3*
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-4 6-2
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-8 6-3
1903 Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6 8-6 6-2
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-3
1905 Winifred Longhurst and Connie Wilson divided the prizes
1906 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 6-0
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-0 6-1
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Boucher 9-7 6-4
1909 Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-1 6-2
1910 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-1
1911 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 4-6 6-3 6-4
1912 Dora Bootbhy d. Annie Wix Cobb 6-4 6-2
1913 Dora Boothby d. (Melita or Minnie) Dillon 6-2 4-6 6-4
1914-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 2-6 6-2
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6 6-2
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey, walkover
1923 not held
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 3-6 6-3
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-2 6-1
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-1 6-1

1977 Annette Coe d. Debra Parker 6-4 6-4
1978 Debra Stewart d. Annette Coe 2-6 6-2 6-1
1979 Michele Tyler d. Lesley Charles 1-6 6-2 7-5
1980 Lesley Charles d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 6-2 *

* uncertain denomination


A contribution by Newmark401

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, England

(incomplete roll)

1933 E. Woodhall d. Olga Greenwood 6-2 1-6 6-3

1939 Betty Clements d. Molly Wadlow 6-1 6-3

1950 Barbara Knapp d. Gillian Gittings Worrall 6-3 7-5
1951 Margaret Emerson d. Sheila Speight 7-5 6-1
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Heather Cheadle 6-4 6-3
1953 Hazel Cheadle d. Audrey Housley 6-2 7-5
1954 Angela Mortimer d. Heather Nicholls Brewer 6-4 6-3
1955 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Heather Cheadle 6-2 3-6 7-5
1956 Anne Shilcock d. Ann Haydon 3-6 9-7 6-4
1957 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 9-7 7-5
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 6-4 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Jones 6-2 6-2
1960 Barbara Drew d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 9-7

1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Rita Bentley 1-6 8-6 6-4
1965 Pat McClenaughan (Aus) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-1


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suvretta (near Saint Moritz), Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1928 Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Mme Hindamian 6-2 6-3

1938 Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra)

1957 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 6-2 2-6 6-2
1958 Martha Popp (aka Peterdy) Wolf (Fra) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-4 4-6 8-6

1960 Pat Ward Hales (GB) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-4 7-5
1961 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Anna-Maria Estallela (Esp) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1962 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4
1963 Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 1-6 6-4 7-5
1964 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Robin Lesh (GB) 6-0 6-2
1965 Pat McClenaughan Faulkner (Aus) d. Monique Salfati (Fra) 6-4 2-6 6-0
1966 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-4 6-3
1967 Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Kerstin Seelbach (Frg) 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swedish International Championships / Open, Båstad (Clay)

The first tournament in Båstad was held in 1924, but was only from 1948 that it had the denomination Swedish International Championships.

1924 Kusel
1925 Sigrid Frenckell Fick d. Lindberg ??
1926 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1927 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1928 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1929 Ada Werring (Nor)
1930 Ada Werring (Nor)
1931 Sigrid Frenckell Fick
1932 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-0 6-3
1934 Lisa Rost (Ger)
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-0 6-4
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie Luise Horn (Ger) lost only 3 games
1937 Else Støckel Hollis (Den)
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US)
1939 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 7-5 8-6
1940 Bibbi Gullbrandsson d. Anne-Cathrine Hals 6-4 6-3
1941 Lilleba Hals
1942 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1943 Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 1-6 6-4 6-1 valid as European Championships
1944 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1945 Alva Samuelsson Björk
1946 Alva Samuelsson Björk d. Mary Lagerborg
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Bibbi Gullbrandsson Sanden

------

1948 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6 0-6 6-1
1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-2 6-3
1950 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Solveig Gustafsson 6-3 6-1
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Julia Tamsen Wipplinger (SA) 6-2 8-6
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julia Sampson (US) 6-1 6-3
1954 Bibbi Gullbrandson Sandén d. Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-2 6-2
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Sui) 6-3 9-7
1956 Angela Buxton (GB) d. Bibbi Gullbrandson Sandén 3-6 6-3 6-4
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-4
1958 Heather Nicholls Segal (Ber) d. Karol Fageros (US) 2-6 6-0 6-0
1959 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Joan Johnson (US) 6-4 6-1
1960 Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1961 Belmar Gunderson (US) d. Ulla Löthberg 6-1 6-2
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ulla Sandulf 6-2 6-0
1963 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ita) 6-1 7-5
1964 Donna Floyd Fales (US) d. Ulla Sandulf 6-3 5-7 6-3
1965 Christina Sandberg d. Leena Ahonen (Fin) 6-8 6-4 6-4
1966 Christina Sandberg d. Katarina Frendelius Bartholdson 6-4 6-4
1967 Françoise Durr (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US) 7-5 2-6 6-2
1968 Julie Heldman (US) d. Kathy Harter (US) walkover
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Christina Sandberg 5-7 6-4 6-2
1970 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 6-1 6-1
1971 Helga Niessen Masthof (Frg) d. Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 4-6 6-1 6-3
1972 Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d. Christina Sandberg 2-6 6-3 8-6
1973 Glynis Coles (GB) d. Christina Sandberg 4-6 6-4 6-3
1974 Sue Barker (GB) d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 6-1 7-5
1975 Sue Barker (GB) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-4 6-0
1976 Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Helena Anliot 6-3 6-2
1977 Fiorenta Mihai (Rom) d. Mary Struthers (US) 6-4 6-4
1978 Elly Appel Vessies (Net) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1979 Elisabeth Ekblom d. Lena Sandin 7-6 6-3
1980 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Nina Bohm 6-2 7-5
1981 Lena Sandin d. Catrin Jexell 6-2 7-6
1982 Lena Sandin d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-7 7-5 6-3
1983 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Carin Anderholm 6-2 6-2
1984 Annette Gulley (Aus) d. Carin Anderholm 4-6 6-4 6-4
1985 Maria Lindström d. Olga Votavova (Tch) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1986 Catarina Lindqvist d. Catrin Jexell 6-2 6-0
1987 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Catarina Lindqvist 6-4 6-4
1988 Isabel Cueto (Frg) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 7-5 6-1
1989 Katarina Maleeva (Bul) d. Sabine Hack (Frg) 6-1 6-3
1990 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Csilla Bartos (Sui) 6-1 6-2
1991-2008 not held
2009 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-5 6-4
2010 Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 4-6 6-4
2011 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Johanna Larsson 6-4 7-5
2012 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 0-6 6-4 7-5
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Johanna Larsson 6-4 6-1
2014 Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-3 7-6


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swinemünde SEE Świnoujście

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Świnoujście (formerly Swinemünde in Germany), Poland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-1 6-3
1930 Ellen Hoffmann d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-3 5-7 6-3
1931 Frl Kuhlmann d Anja Carnatz 7-5 6-3
1932 Frl Kuhlmann d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach, walkover

1935 Frl Diedrichs d. Gisela Enger 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swiss Championships

The (International) Swiss Championships were first held in Saint Moritz, Switzerland, in 1897. An open women's singles event was added to the schedule in 1899, when the venue was still in Saint Moritz. In later years the tournament would be held at a different venue each year, on clay, or on a clay-like surface.
From 1986 to 1993 was named European Open

Because it differs almost every year, the venue is included.

1899 [Saint Moritz] M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Miss Stephenson (GB) 6-1 6-1
1900 [Chateau d'Oex] M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Adine Masson (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1901 [Saint Moritz] M. Brooksmith (GB) d. H. Couppa 6-0 6-0
1902 [Ragatz] Charlotte Cooper Sterry (GB) d. Mlle Simon [score?]
1903 [Saint Moritz] Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (GRE) [score?]
1904 [Les Avants] Adine Masson (Fra) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel (Fra) 6-1 6-4
1905 [Saint Moritz] Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) d. [????]
1906 [Territet, Montreux] Vera Warden (US) d. [????]
1907 [Saint Moritz] Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mrs Anderson (GB) walkover
1908 [Chateau d’Oex] Virginia MacVeagh (USA) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) walkover
1909 [Geneva] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1910 [Saint Moritz] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-0 6-3
1911 [Lucerne] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Germaine Régnier (Fra) 6-0 7-5
1912 [Territet, Montreux] Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-4
1913 [Saint Moritz] Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1914 not held
1915 [Zermatt] Daisy Spéranza (Fra) d. G. Matossian 6-3 6-3
1916 [Zurich] Magda Aranyi (Fra)
1917 [Lausanne] Miss R. de Morsier
1918 [Basel] Mrs Prince
1919 [Geneva] Anne de Selliers de Borman
1920 [Zurich] Miss C. Lang
1921 [Lausanne] Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra)
1922 [Saint Moritz] Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra) d. Frau Froehlichen 6-1 6-1
1923 [Villars] Miss M.G. de Prelle
1924 [Lucerne] Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra)
1925 [Champéry] Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB)
1926 [Zurich] Elsebeth Brehm (Den)
1927 [Lugano] Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB)
1928 [Zurich] Mrs Steinfels
1929 [Geneva] Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-6 9-7
1930 [Lucerne] Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-2 10-8
1931 [Territet, Montreux] Lolette Payot d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1932 [Basel] Rosie Berthet (Fra) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1933 [Geneva] Lolette Payot d. Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) 7-5 6-2
1934 [Lucerne] Lolette Payot d. Colette Rosambert (Fra) 6-2 8-6
1935 [Geneva] Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) 6-2 6-2
1936 [Lucerne] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1937 [Gstaad] Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1938
1939 [Lucerne] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1940-1945 not held
1946 [Lucerne] Dodo Bundy (US) and Nelly Adamson Landry (Bel) divided the prizes
1947 [Lausanne] Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1948 [Gstaad] semi-finals and final abandoned due to heavy rain
1949 [Gstaad] Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-3
1950 [Lausanne] Louise Brough (US) d. Kay Tuckey (GB) 6-4 6-2
1951 [Lucerne] Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1952 [Gstaad] Dorothy Head (US) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Ger) 6-2 0-6 6-2
1953 [Lugano] Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) d. Maria Josefa de Riba (Esp) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1954 [Gstaad] Violette Rigollet Von Alvensleben d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3
1955 [Gstaad] Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Ruth Kaufmann 1-6 6-1 6-4
1956 [Lugano] Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-3
1957 [Gstaad] Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1958 [Gstaad] Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1959 [Lugano] Christine Truman (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 8-6 6-1
1960 [Gstaad] Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-2 6-3
1961 [Gstaad] Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-3
1962 [Lugano] Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1963 [Gstaad] Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1964 [Lausanne] Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 2-6 8-6 6-2
1965 [Lugano] Norma Baylon (Arg) tied with Buding (Ger) at 6-1 10-12 5-5-cancelled due to rain.
1966 [Gstaad] Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) [score?]
1967 [Gstaad] Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Jan O'Neill (Aus) 61 36 63
1968 [Lugano] Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy (SA) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1969 [Gstaad] Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1970 [Gstaad] Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1971 [Gstaad] Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 63 63
1972 [Gstaad] Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1973 [Gstaad] Julie Anthony (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 7-5
1974 [Gstaad] Helga Schultze Hosl (Ger) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1975 [Gstaad] Glynis Coles (GB) d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 9-7 2-6 8-6
1976 [Gstaad] Michele Gurdal (Bel) d. Gail Sherriff Lovera (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1977 [Gstaad] Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay Cawley 4-6 7-5 6-1
1978 [Gstaad] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Petra Delhees 6-2 6-2
1979 [Gstaad] Petra Delhees d. Yvona Brzakova (Tch) 6-4 1-6 6-1
1980 [Gstaad] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 64 63
1981 [Lugano] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-1
1982 [Lugano] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 60 63
1983 [Lugano] Rain delays force cancellation of singles at QF stage
1984 [Lugano] Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Iva Budarova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1985 [Lugano] Bonnie Gadusek (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 6-2
1986 [Lugano] Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 5-7 6-3 7-6
1987 [Geneva] Chris Evert (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1988 [Geneva] Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 5-7 6-1
1989 [Geneva] Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-4 6-0
1990 [Geneva] Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 2-6 7-5 7-6
1991 [Geneva] Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1992 [Lucerne] Amy Frazier (US) d. Radka Zrubakova (Tch) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1993 [Lucerne] Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Nicole Provis (Aus) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1994 [Lucerne] Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 7-6 6-4
Event discontinued


From a starting contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Swiss Covered Court Championships

(incomplete roll)

* From 1930 to 1939 I have a Swiss Federation's roll that has the years shifted on, but here I write the results according to the date of play.

1919 Lili de Alvarez (Esp)

1924 [Saint Moritz] Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Frau Roehrer 6-2 6-1

1929 [Geneva] Mlle A. Trolliet d. Mlle Duvillard 6-3 3-6 6-4
1930 [Zurich] Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Germaine Régnier Golding (Fra)6-3 6-1
1931 [Geneva] Lolette Payot d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) 6-0 11-13 6-4
1932 [Zurich] Lolette Payot d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1933 [Geneva] Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 6-2 6-4
1934 [Zurich] Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-2
1935 [Geneva] Mlle L'Huillier
1936 [Zurich] Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger)
1937 [Geneva] Marcelle Aubin d. Mlle Rollet 6-2 7-5 **
1938 [Geneva] Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. E. Schäublin 6-1 6-0
1939-1945 not held
1946 [Geneva] Mme Chapuis d. Mme Weber 6-4 7-5

1948 [Geneva] Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 7-5 7-5

1950 [Geneva] Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Alice Charbonnier 6-3 6-0 ?
1951 [Geneva] Nelly Adamson Landry (Bel) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-4 7-5

1953 [Geneva] Susan Partridge Chatrier (Fra) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1954 [Geneva] Ruth Kaufmann d. Marie-Louise Billaz (Fra) 6-4 6-4

1958 [Geneva] Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Gremillet 6-4 6-3

** A Swiss Federation's roll has winner Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger)

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Today at 08:07 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:08 PM   #42
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
T
*****************************************

Taipei, Taiwan

Held indoors until 1988 and from 2008, on hard in 1989 and 92-94

1986 Patricia Hy (Hkg) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6–7 6–2 6–3
1987 Anne Minter (Aus) d. Claudia Porwik (Frg) 6-4 6-1
1988 Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 6-4 6-4
1989 Anne Minter (Aus) d. Cammy MacGregor (US) 6–1 4–6 6–2
1990-1991 not held
1992 Shaun Stafford (US) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-1 6-3
1993 Shi-Ting Wang d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-1 7-6
1994 Shi-Ting Wang d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 6-1 6-3

2008 Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) d. Corinna Dentoni (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-1
2009 Yung-Jan Chan (Tpe) d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 6-4 2-6 6-2
2010 Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 6-1 6-4
2011 Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. Kimiko Date Krumm (Jap) 6-2 6-2
2012 Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 6-4 6-3
2013 Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tally Ho!, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

First edition in 1923.

(incomplete roll)

1923 Mrs J. King d. K. Tipper 6-3 6-2
1924 Mrs D. Hodgkins d. A. Willcock 6-3 6-0

1927 Gwen Sterry d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3

1929 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Dorothy Round 6-4 4-6 6-1
1930 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Grace Vaughton 6-1 6-4
1931 Madge Slaney d. Grace Vaughton 6-4 6-4
1932 Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3
1933 Dorothy Round d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 5-7 6-2 8-6
1934 Billie Yorke d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 4-6 6-1 6-1
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 6-3
1938 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Freda James 7-5 5-7 6-3
1939 Dorothy Round Little d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-3
1940-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 Betty Clements Hilton d. Madge Slaney 6-2 3-6 10-8
1948 Pam Seaton Bocquet and Wendy Stork divided the prizes
1949 Kay Tuckey d. Elsie Hamilton Phillips 6-4 6-0
1950 Kay Tuckey d. Betty Lombard (Irl) 7-5 6-3
1951 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Kay Tuckey 6-1 6-4
1952 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Joy Gannon Mottram 6-1 3-6 6-3
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Rosemary Walsh 6-1 6-0
1954 Anne Shilcock d. Mary Harris 6-3 7-5
1955 Rosemary Walsh d. Heather Cheadle 10-8 5-7 6-3
1956 Jennifer Middleton d. Hazel Cheadle 6-2 6-3
1957 Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-1
1958 Ann Haydon d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-2
1959 Hazel Cheadle d. Heather Nicholls Brewer 6-3 6-4
1960 Ann Haydon d. Heather Cheadle 6-0 6-0
1961 it was abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.
1962 Jean Haskew d. C. Hare 6-2 6-0
1963 Susan Tutt d. Hazel Cheadle 6-1 6-3
1964 Susan Tutt d. [????]
1965 not held
1966 Susan Tutt d. Jane Poynder 3-6 6-2 6-3
1967 Corinne Molesworth d. Susan Tutt 6-3 6-2

1969 Susan Tutt d. S. Morgan 6-2 6-2
1970 Janice Townsend d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-4 6-4
1971 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Lindsay Beaven 6-8 7-5 6-2
1972 Lesley Charles d. Cherry Panton 6-1 3-6 6-2

1974 Ann Haydon Jones d. A. Lloyd 6-0 6-1
1975 Ann Haydon Jones d. Julia Lloyd 6-1 6-3

1977 S. Preece d. S. Matthews 6-1 6-3
1978 Julia Lloyd d. Betty Norman 6-4 6-2
1979 Julia Walpole d. Jackie Reardon 6-1 6-0
1980 C. Bastin d. Betty Norman 3-6 7-6 6-4
1981 J. Sculthorpe d. T. Brazenall 6-4 7-5
1982 J. Harris d. T. Brazenall 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tampa
SEE Dixie International
SEE Florida Federal Open

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tashkent, Uzbekistan (Hard)


1999 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2000 Iroda Tulyaganova d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6–3 2–6 6–3
2001 Bianka Lamade (Ger) d. Seda Noorlander (Net) 6–3 2–6 6–2
2002 Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 6-4
2003 Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Esp) d. Saori Obata (Jap) 6-2 7-6
2004 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 5–7 6–3 6–2
2005 Michaella Krajicek (Net) d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6–0 4–6 6–3
2006 Sun Tiantian (Chn) d. Iroda Tulyaganova 6-2 6-4
2007 Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-5 6-2
2008 Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2–6 6–4 7–6
2009 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Akgul Amanmuradova 6-3 6-4
2010 Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-4
2011 Ksenia Pervak (Rus) d. Eva Birnerova (Cze) 6-3 6-1
2012 Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-4 6-4
2013 Bojana Jovanovski (Srb) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 4-6 7-5 7-6


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tasmanian Championships, Australia

Held variously in Launceston and Hobart.
In 1940 '51 '64 was valid as Australian Hard Court Championships too.
Held on asphalt until mid-1930s, then on clay.

1893 Nina Rock d. A Gibson 6-1 4-6 6-3
1894 G. Swan d. R. Harrison 6-2 6-2

1896 Nina Rock d. E. Howe 0-6 6-4 6-2
1897 G. Swan d. Nina Rock 6-2 6-2
1898 E. Ferguson d. G. Swan 6-5 4-6 6-5
1899 R. Maxwell d. E. Ferguson 6-1 6-5
1900 Mrs Gibson (GB) d. E. Ferguson 6-4 6-5
1901 A. Jamieson d. G. Rudge
1902 A. Jamieson d. Nina Rock 4-6 6-4 6-4
1903 Nina Rock d. Amy Rex 6-3 6-1
1904 Nina Rock d. E. Holmes 6-3 6-5
1905 Griffiths d. Amy Rex 6-2 4-6 7-5
1906 Amy Rex d. L. Arthur 6-4 6-4
1907 Nina Rock d. Marjorie McGough 6-5 6-4
1908 E. Stanfield d. L. Arthur 6-5 6-2
1909 Marjorie McGough Allenby d. E Stanfield 6-5 6-2
1910 E. Stanfield d. Marjorie McGough Allenby 1-6 6-5 6-3
1911 Amy Rex d. E. Stanfield 5-6 6-0 6-4
1912 Pearl Stewart d. Vera Blain 6-2 6-2
1913 Dorothy Stanfield d. E. Stanfield default
1914 Amy Rex d. E. Stanfield 2-6 6-5 6-4
1915 E. Stanfield d. Amy Rex 6-3 6-1
1916 Amy Rex d. E. Holmes 5-6 6-4 6-4
1917 Dorothy Stanfield d. Robina Bushby 6-3 6-3
1918 Robina Bushby d. M. Stanley 6-4 6-2
1919 Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Robina Bushby 6-2 6-5
1920 Robina Bushby d. Mrs Walduck 6-3 6-2
1921 Gladys Brownell d. J.Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4
1922 Adeline Moran Wilkins d. J.Chancellor 6-2 6-1
1923 Mrs B.J. McMahon d. Robina Bushby 7-5 6-2
1924 Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 6-0 6-2
1925 Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 7-9 6-2 6-1
1926 Minnie Richardson d. Adeline Moran Wilkins 6-3 7-5
1927 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-3 3-6 6-0
1928 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-3 6-2
1929 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-2 6-4
1930 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett ?-? 3-6 6-3
1931 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-0 6-3
1932 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-1 6-2
1933 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Phyllis Jillett 6-1 6-2
1934 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Mollie Arnold 6-1 6-0
1935 Thelma Coyne d. Louise Gatehouse Bond 7-5 6-2
1936 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Pauline Spencer-Parsons 5-7 6-1 6-4
1937 May Blick d. Louise Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2
1938 Phyllis Newton d. Mercia Newton 5-7 6-2 6-3
1939 Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Molly Turner 6-2 6-0
1940 Nell Hall Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 3-6 6-1
1941 Molly Turner d. Mrs A. Hallam 6-3 6-2
1942-1945 not held
1946 Molly Turner d. F.J.White 6-3 6-1
1947 H.Panizki d. J.Tracey 6-3 6-2
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton
1949 Sadie Berryman Newcombe d. Alison Burton Baker 5-7 6-3 7-5
1950 R.Chitty d. G.Tracey 7-5 6-8 6-1
1951 Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1
1952 Alison Burton Baker d. H.Williams 6-3 6-0
1953 Maureen McCalman d. Jenny Staley 6-3 5-7 6-1
1954 Alison Burton Baker d. Loris Nichols 4-6 6-3 6-2
1955 Margaret Hellyer
1956 Alison Burton Baker d. L. Bowden 1-6 6-1 6-1
1957 Alison Burton Baker d. L. Bowden 6-2 3-6 9-7
1958 Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 6-2 7-5
1959 Thelma Coyne Long d. L. Bowden 6-1 6-1
1960 Lesley Turner
1961 Mrs Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0
1962 Margaret Smith d. Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-0
1963 Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 2-6 7-5 6-1
1964 Madonna Schacht d. Gail Sherriff 1-6 8-6 10-8
1965 Helen Gourlay d. Gail Sherriff 6-3 1-6 7-5
1966 Judy Tegart d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 8-6 3-6 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2
1968 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Judy Tegart 6-2 6-4
1969 Kerry Melville d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-3
1970 Margaret Smith Court d. Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-2
1971 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Kerry Harris 6-1 4-6 6-2
1972 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Mona Schallau (US) 6-3 6-3
1973 Dianne Fromholtz d. Helen Gourlay 6-4 4-6 6-4
1974 (Dec) Sue Barker (GB) d. Chris Matison 6-4 6-2
1975 (Jan) Sue Barker (GB) d. Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-3
1975 (Dec) Jan Wilton d. Diane Evers 6-4 7-6
1976 not held
1977 Rayni Fox (US) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-2 4-6 7-6
1978-1979 not held
1980 Maree Booth d. Kerrie Byrne 6-3 6-2
1981 Maree Booth
1982 Sharon Hodgkin
1983 Maree Booth
1984 Michelle Jaggard d. Jenny Byrne 6-7 6-1 7-6
1985 Belinda Cordwell (Nzl) d. Rebecca Bryant 4-6 6-3 7-6 *
1986 Maree Booth
1987 Genevieve Dwyer
1988 Genevieve Dwyer d. S. Driessen 6-2 6-1
1989 M. Coulson
1990 M. Coulson
1991 Alison Wigston
1992 Alison Wigston
1993 Alison Wigston
1994 Alison Wigston


* 1985 A book of the Australia Federation has winner Genevieve Dwyer

------

Tasmanian International Open, Hobart, Australia (Hard)

Since 2003 is named Moorilla Hobart International, from 2014 Hobart International

1994 Mana Endo (Jap) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-1 6-7 6-4
1995 Leila Meskhi (Geo) d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-2 6-3
1996 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 6-1 6-2
1997 Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Marianne Werdel Witmeyer (US) 6-3 6-3
1998 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-3 6-2
1999 Chanda Rubin (US) d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2 6-3
2000 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
2001 Rita Grande (Ita) d. Jennifer Hopkins (US) 0-6 6-3 6-3
2002 Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) 7-6 6-1
2003 Alicia Molik d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4
2004 Amy Frazier (US) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-3 6-3
2005 Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-2 6-0
2006 Michaella Krajicek (Net) d. Iveta Benesova (Cze) 6-2 6-1
2007 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Vasilisa Bardina (Rus) 6-3 7-6
2008 Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) wo
2009 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Iveta Benesova (Cze) 7-5 6-1
2010 Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-2 6-4
2011 Jarmila Gajdosova Groth d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (US) 6-4 6-3
2012 Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2013 Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2014 Garbine Muguruza (Esp) d. Klara Koukalova Zakopalova (Cze) 6-4 6-0


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1886 Maud Watson and Lilian Watson divided the prizes (HO)

1891 Violet Pinckney d. Lilian Cole Pine-Coffin 3-6 7-5 6-4

1903 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Bertha Holder, walkover

1905 Muriel Lucas d. Miss Everard 8-6 6-4
1906 Dora Boothby d. Edith Boucher 6-4 7-5
1907 Dora Boothby d. Miss Lloyd 6-0 6-4
1908 Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Lucas 6-4 6-0
1909 Edith Bromfield d. Mrs J.L. Figgis 6-2 6-2
1910 Edith Bromfield d. Muriel Lucas 7-5 6-2
1911 Muriel Lucas d. Mrs Paine 6-3 retired
1912 Nora Bawden d. Miss Hattersley-Smith 6-1 6-2

1914 Nora Bawden d. Mrs Ward Soames 3-6 9-7 6-3

1921 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Enid Head 6-2 6-4
1922 Edith Clarke d. Enid Head 8-6 4-6 7-5
1923 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 3-6 6-1
1924 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 8-6
1925 Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Hopper 6-4 9-7

1927 Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Harper 1-6 6-3 6-4

1929 Gethyn Harry d. Doris Eastley 6-3 9-7
1930 Doris Eastley d. Andrée Lucas 7-5 6-3
1931 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-2
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Ermyntrude Harvey, walkover
1933 Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-4
1934 Madge Slaney d. Gaby Curtis 6-2 7-5
1935 Madge Slaney d. Andrée Lucas 3-6 6-1 6-4
1936 Madge Slaney d. Jean Saunders 6-2 6-4
1937 Gaby Curtis d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-3 8-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tennessee Valley Invitation, Chattanooga, Tennessee, US

(incomplete roll)

1940 Gracyn Wheeler d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-0
1941 Pauline Betz d. Sarah Palfrey Cooke 9-7 1-6 9-7

1956 Marilyn Voges d. Lynne Lawson 3-6 6-4 6-3

1958 Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Carol Hanks 6-2 6-4

1960 Carol Hanks d. Justina Bricka 4-6 6-2 6-4
1961 Mary Habicht d. Roberta Alison 6-3 6-4

1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Putsy Trice 6-3 6-4
1964 Patsy Rippy d. Owen McHaney 7-5 6-3
1965 Roberta Alison d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 7-5
1966 Becky Vest d. Ann Moore 6-2 6-4

1969 Linda Tuero d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-0

1976 Dianne Desfor d. Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Texas State Championships aka Texas Sectional Tournament, USA

(incomplete roll)

1910 [Dallas] Miss Kaufman d. Miss Fairbanks

1912 [Austin] Densmore d. Thomas 6-4 6-2

1914 [Texarkana] Gwendolyn Rees d. Georgie Temple 6-1 6-1

1921 [El Paso] Mayme McDonald

1924 [Austin] Mrs C. Vickers d. Miss Bennett 6-4 6-2
1925 [San Antonio] Mrs E. Moser d. Mrs C. Vickers 7-5 7-5

1932 [Austin] Anna Mae Reichert d. Kathryn Pearson 6-1 6-2

1935 [San Antonio] Anna Mae Reichert d. Mary O’Brien 6-0 6-0

1937 [San Antonio] Mildred Crowe d. Marjorie Murray 6-2 6-0
1938 [Houston] Raquel Moch d. Loly Villarello 4-6 6-2 6-1
1939 [Houston] Doris Ames d. Etta Taylor Coyne 2-6 11-9 6-3

1942 [Houston] Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Mary Jane Bullington 6-1 6-1

1945 [Fort Worth] Margaret Varner d. Patty Nixon 6-1 7-5

1947 [San Antonio] Margaret Varner d. Ethel Norton 6-1 7-5

1953 [] Ethel Norton d. Peggy Startzman 6-2 6-4
1954 [Houston] Ethel Norton d. Jackie Johannes 6-2 3-6 6-2
1955 [San Antonio] Cummings d. Peggy Startzman 6-4 6-0
1956 [San Antonio] Ethel Norton d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-1
1957 [Houston] Nancy Richey d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-1

1960 [Abilene] Marilyn Montgomery d. Nancy Armor Neeld 6-4 7-5

1968 [Houston] Mary Lowdon d. Becky Vest 6-4 1-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1921 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-3
1922 Edith Clarke d. Joan Austin 6-2 6-2
1923 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Jessie Russell Colegate 6-4 7-5
1924 Joan Fry d. Naomi Bannister Feilden 8-6 5-7 8-6
1925 Joan Ridley d. Helen Eddis 6-2 6-2
1926 Joan Ridley d. M. Coles 6-3 6-2
1927 Dorothy Alexander d. Evelyn Dearman 7-5 6-3
1928 Madge Valantine List d. M. Coles 6-2 6-0
1929 Madge Valantine List d. Helen Eddis 6-3 4-6 6-2

1934 Freda Scott d. Sheila Chuter 6-2 6-0 *
1935 Madge Valantine List d. Sonia Mavorogrdato 6-2 7-5 *
1936 Sheila Chuter d. Madge Valantine List 6-4 6-3 *
1937 Billie Yorke d. (Gladys Thompson?) Mrs H. Lewis 4-6 6-0 6-0 *
1938 Sheila Chuter d. (Gladys Thompson?) Mrs H. Lewis 9-7 6-1 *


* uncertain denomination.

Posted by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thunderbird Invitational, Phoenix, Arizona, USA (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1953 Anita Kanter d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 3-6 6-4 6-3
1954 Beverly Baker Fletiz d. Helen Pastall Perez
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Pat Canning Todd 6-1 6-1
1956 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-1 6-1
1957 Louise Brough d. Pat Canning Todd 2-6 6-3 6-4
1958 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 6-2 3-6 10-8
1959 Vicky Palmer d. Barbara Green 3-6 6-1 7-5
1960 Karen Hantze d. Vicki Palmer 7-5 9-7
1961 Nancy Richey d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-4
1962 Nancy Richey d. Karen Hantze Susman 6-3 7-5
1963 Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 8-6 8-6
1964 Jane Albert d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 7-5
1965 Justina Bricka d. Jane Albert 6-2 6-4
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-2
1967 Nancy Richey d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-1 6-4
1968 Patti Hogan d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 6-4
1969 Nancy Richey d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-0

1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 7-5 6-1
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 7-6 6-3
1973 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Nancy Richey Gunter 6-1 6-3
1974 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1975 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Virginia Wade (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-4
1976 Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1977 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-0
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin 6-4 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1980 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 7-6
1981-1985 not held
1986 Beth Herr d. Ann Henricksson 6-0 3-6 7-5
1987 Anne White d. Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1988 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
1989 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Elise Burgin 3-6 6-4 6-2
1990 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Marianne Werdel 7-5 6-1
1991 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Chanda Rubin 7-5 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tokyo, Japan


I assemble here, listed by denomination, all the events held in Tokyo.


Japan Open

Usually held in Tokyo until 2008, in Osaka from 2009
Held on clay until 1982, on hard from '83
First ladies' events in 1937.

(incomplete roll)

1937 [Osaka] Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Kukimo Sasakura 6-2 6-1

1968 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-0 6-2

1970 [Osaka] Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kathy Harter (USA) 6-3 7-5
1971 Kimiyo Hatanaka d. Duk Hee Lee (Kor) 9-7 4-6 9-7
1972 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-3 6-0
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-3 6-4 *
1974 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) 3-6 6-4 6-3
1975 Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Ann Kiyomura (USA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1976 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Michelle Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-1
1977 Women's events not held
1978 Ann Kiyomura (USA) d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 6-3
1979 Betsy Nagelsen (USA) d. Naoko Sato 6-1 3-6 6-3
1980 Marianna Simionescu Borg (Rom) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1981 Marie Neumannova Pinterova (Tch) d. Pam Casale (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-1
1982 Laura Arraya Gildemeister (Per) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 3-6 6-4 6-0
1983 Etsuko Inoue d. Shelley Solomon (USA) 7-5 6-1
1984 Lilian Drescher (Swi) d. Shawn Foltz (USA) 6-4 6-2
1985 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Linda Gates (USA) 6-3 6-4
1986 Helen Kelesi (CAN) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-2 6-2
1987 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Barbara Gerken (USA) 6-2 6-3
1988 Patty Fendick (USA) d. Stephanie Rehe (USA) 6-3 7-5
1989 Kumiko Okamoto d. Liz Sayers Smylie (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1990 Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Liz Sayers Smylie (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1991 Lori McNeil (USA) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1992 Kimiko Date d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1993 Kimiko Date d. Stephanie Rottier (Net) 6-1 6-3
1994 Kimiko Date d. Amy Frazier (USA) 7-5 6-0
1995 Amy Frazier (USA) d. Kimiko Date 7-6 7-5
1996 Kimiko Date d. Amy Frazier (USA) 7-5 6-4
1997 Ai Sugiyama d. Amy Frazier (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1998 Ai Sugiyama d. Corina Morariu (USA) 6-3 6-3
1999 Amy Frazier (USA) d. Ai Sugiyama 6-2 6-2
2000 Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Amy Frazier (USA) 5-7 7-5 6-4
2001 Monica Seles (USA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-2
2002 Jill Craybas (USA) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 2-6 6-4 6-4
2003 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 2-6 6-2 7-6
2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Mashona Washington (USA) 6-0 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) 7-6 3-1 retired
2006 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Aiko Nakamura 2-6 6-2 6-2
2007 Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Venus Williams (USA) 4-6 7-6 6-4
2008 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-2 3-6 6-1
2009 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-5 6-1
2010 Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Kimiko Date Krumm 7-5 6-7 6-1
2011 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2012 Heather Watson (GB) d. Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 7-5 5-7 7-6
2013 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 3-6 7-5 6-2


*1973 an 8 woman round robin event played in both Osaka and Tokyo.

A contribution by Newmark401

------

Nichirei International / Toyota Princess Cup

From '97 was named Toyota Princess Cup

Indoors the 1st year, then on hard.

1990 (Sep) Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Amy Frazier (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3
1991 (Sep) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-1
1992 (Sep) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-2 6-0
1993 (Sep) Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Kimiko Date 6-3 6-2
1994 (Sep) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-1 6-2
1995 (Sep) Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-3
1996 (Sep) Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-4
1997 (Sep) Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp)6-1 3-6 7-6
1998 (Sep) Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp)4-6 6-3 6-4
1999 (Sep) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-5 7-6
2000 (Oct) Serena Williams (US) d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 7-5 6-1
2001 (Sep) Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-2
2002 (Sep) Serena Williams (US) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-3

------

Toray Pan Pacific Open

Until 1988 the denomination was Pan Pacific Open only.
Indoors until 2007, on hard from 2008

1984 (Dec) Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Frg)3-6 6-4 6-4
1985 (Dec) Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 7-6 3-6 7-5
1986 (Sep) Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
1987 (Sep) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 7-6
1988 (Apr) Pam Shriver (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 7-5 6-1
1989 (Jan) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-7 6-3 7-6
1990 (Jan) Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-2
1991 (Jan) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1992 (Jan) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1993 (Feb) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Larisa Savchenko Neiland (Lat) 6-2 6-2
1994 (Jan) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-4
1995 (Jan) Kimiko Date d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-1 6-2
1996 (Jan) Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-1
1997 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) wo
1998 (Feb) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 6-3
1999 (Feb) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-2 6-1
2000 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-3 7-5
2001 (Jan) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-7 6-4 6-2
2002 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-6 4-6 6-3
2003 (Jan) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Monica Seles (US) 6-7 6-1 6-2
2004 (Feb) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-1
2005 (Jan) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-1 3-6 7-6
2006 (Jan) Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-2 6-0
2007 (Jan) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-2
2008 (Sep) Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2009 (Sep) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 5-2 ret.
2010 (Sep) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 1-6 6-2 6-3
2011 (Sep) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2012 (Sep) Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-0 1-6 6-3
2013 (Sep) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 0-6 6-3

------

Toray Sillook Championships (Indoors)

In '82 was named TV Championships, in '83 Queen's Grand Prix.

1973 (May) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Nancy Richey Gunter (US) 7-6 5-7 6-3 *
1974 (Oct) Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Wendy Overton (US) 6-4 7-5 *
1975 (Sep) Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-7 6-1 7-5 *
1976 (Oct) Betty Stove (Net) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
1977 (Sep) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 5-7 7-5 6-4 *
1978 (Sep) Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 7-6
1979 (Sep) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1980 (Sep) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Terry Holladay (US) 7-5 6-4
1981 (Sep) Ann Kiyomura (US) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-4 7-5
1982 (Sep) Bettina Bunge (Frg) d. Barbara Potter (US) 7-6 6-2
1983 (Sep) Lisa Bonder d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-2 5-7 6-1


* 1973 also played in Kobe,Osaka, and Shizuoka. Semis and final in Tokyo.
* 1974 with Round Robin, also played in Osaka and a third city.
* 1975 1st round played in Tokyo, semis and final in Osaka.
* 1977 also played in Osaka, in Tokyo from quarters onward.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, August 30, 1899: “This year for the first time were offered for competition two handsome Challenge bowls, the ladies’ bowl being presented by Mr H.G. Michelmore. [...] Miss Longhurst became the first holder of the ladies’ bowl with the loss of only three games.”

From 1924 to 1926 it held also the British Hard Court Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1887 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Watson 4-6 6-2 6-3 [HO]
1888 Miss Mockler d. A. Foley

1890 Miss Wolfe d. Miss Fisher 7-5 6-4

1899 Winifred Longhurst d. K. Hughes 6-2 6-1
1900 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Smythe 6-2 6-2
1901 Winifred Longhurst d. Miss Collett 6-1 6-1
1902 Ethel Thomson d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-1
1903 Edith Boucher d. M. Stonham 6-1 3-6 7-5
1904 Edith Boucher d. Miss Collett 6-0 6-4
1905 Muriel Lucas d. Miss Everard 6-3 6-1
1906 Muriel Lucas d. M. Stonham 6-2 6-4
1907 Edith Boucher d. Muriel Lucas 3-6 6-0 6-3
1908 Muriel Lucas d. Nora Bawden 3-6 6-4 6-1
1909 Elsie Lane d. Evelyn de Vere Scott 6-0 6-1
1910 M. Fergus d. Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1911 Beryl Tulloch d. Nora Bawden 6-3 6-3
1912 Nora Bawden and E. Miller divided the prizes
1913 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Nora Bawden 6-2 9-11 7-5

1920 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Miss Davies 6-1 6-1
1921 G.M. Head
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Miss Robertson 6-0 7-5
1923 Helen Bourne d. P. Robertson 6-3 6-4
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-1 (Clay)
1925 Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Phyllis French 7-5 6-4 (Clay)
1926 Davina Gordon d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2
1927 Davina Gordon and Katherine Lewis divided the prizes

1929 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Andrée Lucas 6-3 3-6 6-3
1930 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Gethyn Harry 6-4 6-3
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 4-6 6-1 6-2
1932 Peggy Scriven d. Andrée Lucas 6-1 6-1

1934 Billie Yorke d. Jean Saunders 6-4 6-3
1935 Jean Saunders d. Andrée Lucas 6-2 6-2
1936 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-0 6-0
1937 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Billie Yorke 8-6 6-3
1938 Andrée Lucas d. Rita Jarvis 7-5 1-6 6-2
1939 Andrée Lucas d. Jean Saunders 6-4 5-7 9-7
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Joan Curry d. Jean Quertier 8-6 6-1
1947 Joan Curry d. P. Merrix 6-2 6-2
1948 Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-1
1949 Joan Curry d. Joy Gannon 6-3 6-3
1950 Mrs H. (Elsie Hamilton?) Phillips d. Lorna Cornell 3-6 6-3 6-4
1951 Angela Mortimer d. (Jenny?) Middleton 6-2 6-1
1952 Rita Jarvis Anderson d. R.C. Stebbings 6-0 7-5
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Pat Ward 9-7 8-6
1954 Pat Ward d. Betsy Venter Abbas (SA) 6-0 6-3

1956 Sonia Cox d. V. Martin 6-4 6-2

1958 Joan Curry d. Sonia Cox 5-7 6-0 6-4
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Phyllis Edwards 11-9 6-1
1960 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Mrs Preston 6-4 6-4
1961 Margaret O’Donnell d. Carole Rosser 6-2 11-9
1962 Elaine Watson Shenton d. Frances Walton 7-5 8-10 6-2

1971 Susan Alexander (Aus) d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-1

1974 Sue Barker d. Annette Coe 6-1 6-1

-----------------

Torquay, Palace Hotel, Devon, England (Indoors)

First edition in 1936, from 1968 to 1972 was valid for the Dewar Cup.

(incomplete roll)

1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Dorothy Round 8-10 6-1 6-1
1937 Freda James d. Billie Yorke 4-6 6-1 6-3
1938 Mary Hardwick d. Nina Brown 6-2 6-4
1939-1947 not held partly due to WWII
1948 Joan Curry d. Betty Clements Hilton 6-1 6-3
1949 Joan Curry d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-2 3-6 6-2
1950 Joan Curry d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith, walkover
1951 Susan Partridge d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-4 6-3
1952 Angela Mortimer d. Joan Curry 6-3 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
1954 Angela Mortimer d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 6-1
1955 Angela Mortimer d. Angela Buxton 6-2 6-2
1956 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Angela Buxton 6-4 4-6 7-5
1957 Joan Curry d. Rita Bentley 6-2 10-8
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-1 6-0
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 7-5 6-3
1960 Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-4 6-2
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Deidre Catt 6-1 6-2
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon Jones 7-5 6-3
1963 Deidre Catt d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 8-6
1964 Ann Haydon Jones d. Deidre Catt 6-3 7-5
1965 Ann Haydon Jones d. Pat McClenaughan Faulkner (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1966 Joyce Barclay Williams d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4 5-5 retired
1967 Virginia Wade d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-2 12-14 6-2
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 12-10 8-6
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. Virginia Wade 4-6 8-6 6-3
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-4 7-5
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 2-6 6-3 6-1

1974 Ann Haydon Jones d. Janet Newberry 7-5 7-6
1975 Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 4-6 6-1 6-3
1976 Sue Barker d. Michele Tyler 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tournament of Champions, Florida, US (Clay)

Held in Orlando, and the last year in Marco Island.

1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin 6-2 6-4
1981 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger 7-5 6-3
1982 Martina Navratilova d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-0 6-1
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 6-0
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-4 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tournament of Champions, (Indoors)

Held in Bali (Ina) from 2009 to 2011, in Sofia (Bul) from 2012

In 2009 round robin with 12 women, in 2010 '11 an eight-women draw, from 2012 round robin with 8 women.
Titles of the tournament:
2009-2011 Commomwealth Bank
2012 Qatar Airways
2013 Garanti Koza

2009 Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 ret.
2010 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 7-6
2011 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-0
2012 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-1
2013 Simona Halep (Rom) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Travemünde, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3

1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Helene Straubeova Matous (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1954 Edda Buding d. Inge Buderus 6-2 5-1 ret.

1956 Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Elizabeth von Aspern 6-3 6-2

1958 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Karin Warnke 6-2 7-5

1966 Helga Niessen d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) 8-6 6-0
1967 Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 4-7 7-5 6-3
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1969 Helga Niessen

1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Birgitta Lindström (Fin) 6-8 6-2 6-2
1972 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Judith Szorenyi (Hun) 6-2 6-2
1973 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-3
1974 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-4 6-2
1975 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-2
1977 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus d. Helena Anliot (Swe) 7-5 6-3

1980 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 4-6 6-3 6-2 (it was the 46° tournament edition, and tenth victory by Helga.)


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1889 S. Allen d. Miss Cheetham 6-1 4-6 7-5 (HO)

1893 Miss Stoneax d. Mrs Ashwell 6-4 retired
1894 "Miss Smith" aka Murray d. Ruth Dyas 6-1 6-4
1895 Ruth Dyas d. Miss Murray (holder) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1896 Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-1 6-0
1897 Ruth Dyas d. C. Hill 2-6 6-2 6-2
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Constance Hill 6-0 6-0
1899 E. Makinson d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher, walkover
1900 Constance Hill d. Maude Garfit 6-4 6-4
1901 E. Makinson d. Contstance Hill 6-1 6-4

1903 Maude Garfit d. Miss Makinson 6-1 6-1


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tri-State Championships, (Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky), Cincinnati, USA

Held in Cincinnati, except 1914 '17 '19 in Indianapolis, 1920 in Fort Wayne, 1972 '73 in Sharonville (Cincinnati), from 1979 in Mason (Cincinnati)
In 1955 and from '69 to '73 was valid as U.S. Western Championships too.
Held on clay until 1974, then hard courts.

1899 Myrtle McAteer d. Juliette Atkinson 7-5 6-1 4-6 8-6
1900 Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 6-8 6-2, 6-3
1901 Winona Closterman d. Juliette Atkinson 6-2 8-6 6-1
1902 Maud Banks d. Winona Closterman 6-2, 6-1
1903 Winona Closterman d. Myrtle McAteer 6-1 5-7 6-4
1904 Myrtle McAteer d. Winona Closterman 7-5 6-3
1905 May Sutton d. Myrtle McAteer 6-0 6-0
1906 May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 7-5 6-2
1907 May Sutton d. Martha Kinsey 6-1 6-1
1908 Martha Kinsey d. Marjorie Dodd 4-6 8-6 6-2
1909 Edith Boucher Hannam (GB) d. Martha Kinsey 6-3 6-1
1910 Miriam Steever d. Rhea Fairbairn 4-6 8-6 6-0
1911 Marjorie Dodd d. Helen McLaughlin 6-0 6-2
1912 Marjorie Dodd d. May Sutton 0-1 retired
1913 Ruth Sanders d. Marjorie Dodd 6-2 6-3
1914 Ruth Sanders d. Katharine Brown 7-5 5-7 6-2
1915 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Ruth Sanders 6-0 6-4
1916 Martha Guthrie d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 2-6 6-1
1917 Katharine Brown d. Louise Ostheimer Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
1918 tournament suspended due to World War I
1919 not contested
1920 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Ruth King 6-1 6-0
1921 tournament suspended
1922 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Olga Strashun 6-3 6-4
1923 Ruth Sanders Cordes d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-0 7-5
1924 Olga Strashun d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-2
1925 Marian Leighton d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-3 6-2
1926 Clara Louise Zinke d. Olga Strashun Weil 6-2 6-2
1927 Clara Louise Zinke d. Marian Leighton 6-4 4-6 4-1 retired
1928 Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-4 6-4
1929 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-2 6-3
1930 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-2 6-4
1931 Clara Louise Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-1 6-1
1932 Dorothy Weisel d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-1 6-0
1933 Muriel Adams d. Helen Fulton 6-4 6-4
1934 Gracyn Wheeler d. Esther Hare Bartosh wo
1935 tournament suspended due to the Great Depression
1936 Lila Porter d. Virginia Hollinger 6-4 6-3
1937 Virginia Hollinger d. Monica Nolan 6-3 6-2
1938 Virginia Hollinger d. Margaret Jessee 8-6 1-6 6-0
1939 Catherine Wolf d. Virginia Hollinger 6-2 6-3
1940 Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-4
1941 Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-4 6-3
1942 Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 6-4 6-1
1943 Pauline Betz d. Catherine Wolf 6-0 6-2
1944 Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 7-5 6-4
1945 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-2 6-0
1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1
1947 Betty Rosenquest d. Betty Hulbert James 9-7 6-2
1948 Dorothy Head d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-4 6-4
1949 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Beverly Baker 6-4 2-6 6-0
1950 Beverly Baker d. Magda Berescu Rurac 5-7 6-3 9-7
1951 Pat Canning Todd d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-3 6-4
1952 Anita Kanter d. Doris Popple 6-0 6-1
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Anita Kanter 7-5 6-2
1954 Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 6-1 6-3
1955 Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mary Ann Mitchell 7-5 6-1
1957 Lois Felix d. Pat Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5
1958 Gwyneth Thomas d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1959 Donna Floyd d. Carol Hanks 5-7 6-2 6-4
1960 Carol Hanks d. Farel Footman 6-2 4-6 6-3
1961 Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer d. Carole Caldwell 3-6 12-10 7-5
1962 Julie Heldman d. Roberta Alison 6-4 6-4
1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Peaches Bartkowicz 7-5 6-2
1964 Jean Danilovich d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-1 6-2
1965 Stephanie DeFina d. Roberta Alison 10-8 5-7 6-4
1966 Peaches Bartkowicz d. Fern "Peachy" Kellmeyer 6-3 6-3
1967 Peaches Bartkowicz d. Patsy Rippy 6-4 6-1
1968 Linda Tuero d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-1 6-2
1969 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 1-6 7-5 10-10 ret.
1970 Rosemary Casals d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
1971 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Linda Tuero 6-3, 6-3
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert 6-2 7-5
1974-87 not held
1988 Barbara Potter d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-2 6-2
1989-2003 not held
2004 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2005 Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-4 6-0
2006 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-2 6-4
2007 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-1 6-3
2008 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 6-1
2009 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-4 6-2
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 2-6 7-6 6-2
2011 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 4-6 7-6 6-3
2012 Na Li (Chn) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-1
2013 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Serena Williams 2-6 6-2 7-6
2014 Serena Williams d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-1


299 pages of history of the tournament
http://assets.usta.com/assets/663/15...2011%20Web.pdf

about the default of May Sutton in 1912:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...=range&index=7

The Tri-State was the biggest event in the US midwest until the US Clay Court Chmps came along. Usually held in July the week before the US Clay. May Sutton Bundy played it 3 times on her way back to California, opting to enter the Tri-State rather than the US Nationals. In 1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke was allowed to enter the men's doubles with her husband; largely due to war. The husband-wife team made the finals. Evert's finals loss in 1973 was her last defeat on clay until 1979.

Tri-State Records
Clara Louise Zinke made 10 consecutive finals (1923-1932), winning 5 of them.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trowbridge SEE Wiltshire Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1961 Karen Hantze d. Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3

1963 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Nancy Richey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1964 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Justina Bricka 7-5 4-6 6-3
1965 Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-0 6-1
1967 Nancy Richey d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-2 6-3
1968 Betty Ann Grubb d. Stephanie Grant 6-3 6-1
1969 Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1
1970 Stephanie DeFina d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-4
1971 Chris Evert d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis 6-0 6-3
1972 Laurie Fleming d. Kathy Kraft 6-4 6-2
1973 Jeanne Evert d. Janice Metcalf 7-6 6-1
1974 Joanne Russell d. Mary Hamm 6-4 6-7 6-4
1975 Lele Forood d. Mary Hamm 6-3 6-3

1978 Jean Hepner d. Julie Hanrahan (Aus)

1986 Lori McNeil d. Beth Herr 6-0 6-1 (on hard)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Agnes Morton d. Evelyn Dillon 6-0 6-0 (First edition)
1909 Agnes Morton d. M. Dillon 6-1 6-1
1910 Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-0 2-6 6-1
1911 Mildred Coles d. Marie Hazel 6-4 6-3
1912 Agnes Morton d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-4 6-0
1913 Agnes Morton d. Marie Hazel 7-5 6-0
1914 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-4

1920 Dorothy Holman d. A.M. Hogg 6-1 6-1
1921 Dorothy Holman d. M. Happell 6-2 6-4
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-0
1923 Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-2
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4
1925 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Margaret Knott 6-4 6-0
1926 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Holman 7-9 7-5 6-1
1927 Elizabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Christine Tyrrell 7-5 6-2
1928 Beatrice Feltham d. Christine Tyrrell 4-6 6-3 6-2
1929 Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-3
1930 Naomi Trentham d. Olga Webb 6-2 6-4
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Olga Webb 6-8 7-5 8-6
1932 Sheila Hewitt d. Olga Webb 3-6 6-1 6-3
1933 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Olive Webb 6-4 6-1
1934 Jeanette Morfey d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis Mayne 6-2 6-3
1935 Olga Webb d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-1
1936 Vere King d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 2-3 retired
1937 Vere King d. Olga Webb MacInnes 2-6 9-7 8-6
1938 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Rosemary Thomas 4-6 7-5 7-5
1939 Rosemary Thomas d. Susan Noel 6-1 4-6 7-5
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Bea Watson Carris 10-12 6-4 6-4
1947 Joey Physick David d. Janet Morgan 6-3 6-2
1948 Janet Morgan d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 6-2
1949 Barbara Knapp d. Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5
1950 Janet Morgan d. Margot Parker 3-6 6-4 6-3
1951 Janet Morgan d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-0
1952 Lorna Cornell d. Rosemary Walsh 6-3 6-1
1953 Rosemary Walsh d. Elaine Watson 6-4 6-3
1954 Rosemary Walsh d. S. Cooper 6-0 6-1
1955 Pat Hird d. Hazel Pascoe (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1956 Pat Hird d. Mrs D. Hale (RSA) 8-6 6-0
1957 D. Edwards d. Gill Evans 6-1 4-6 7-5
1958 Deidre Catt d. Patricia Hird 6-8 6-4 8-6
1959 Sue Waters d. J. Macintosh 6-4 6-0
1960 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Sue Waters 6-3 6-2
1961 Vivienne Dennis d. J. Macintosh 6-2 6-2
1962 Virginia Wade d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4
1963 Virginia Wade d. Vivienne Dennis 6-3 14-12
1964 Virginia Wade d. Vera Roberts 2-6 9-7 6-1 *
1965 Alison Stroud d. Mrs S. Steventon 8-6 6-2
1966 Judy Congdon and Ann McAlpine divided the prizes

1969 Lindsay Beaven d. Belinda Orchard 6-2 8-6
1970 Susan Minford (Irl) d. Mrs K. Spurgeon 6-1 6-1
1971 Mrs T. Blackburn d. A. Lloyd 6-3 7-5
1972 Rosemary Pearson d. Mrs K. Spurgeon 6-3 6-1
1973 Rosemary Pearson d. Mrs K. Spurgeon 6-2 6-4
1974 Rosemary Pearson d. Mrs K. Spurgeon 6-4 6-0
1975 Diane Evers (Aus) d. Mrs B. Maltby 6-4 6-0
1976 Jill Cottrell d. J. Willson 6-4 9-7
1977 Debra Parker d. S. Turbeville 6-2 6-4
1978 A. Tripp d. J. Strain 6-4 6-2
1979 Jill Cottrell d. A. Tripp 6-4 2-6 8-6
1980 Jane Langstaff d. Elspeth Young 3-6 7-5 6-2
1981 Jenny Blyth-Lewis d. H. White 6-3 6-1


* Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Turkish Championships SEE Istanbul

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 18th, 2014 at 06:12 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:09 PM   #43
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
T 2
*******************************************

Last edited by Jimbo109 : May 8th, 2012 at 08:30 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:10 PM   #44
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
U
*********************************************

Ulster Championships, Belfast (early on Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1890 A. Kinahan d. Miss Newett 6-2 6-0
1891 Miss Hearn d. A. Kinahan 6-2 6-2
1892 Miss Shaw
1893 R. Shaw d. Jane Corder 3-6 6-0 9-7
1894 R. Shaw d. F. Carr 6-1 6-1

1920 Miss Taylor d. Miss Price 6-1 6-1
1921 Miss Pedlow d. Mrs Trench 6-3 6-4
1922 Mrs Trench d. S. Macaulay 6-4 6-2
1923 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Miss Erskine 6-1 6-3
1924 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-4 6-1
1925 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1926 Hilda Wallis d. Naomi Bannister Feilden 7-5 2-6 6-3
1927 Hilda Wallis d. Freda Pearson 6-2 6-0
1928 Hilda Wallis d. Betty Gardiner 2-6 6-3 6-4
1929 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Betty Gardiner 3-6 6-1 6-2
1930 Betty Gardiner d. Phyllis Wallis 8-6 3-6 6-4
1931 Phyllis Wallis d. Hilda Corry 6-2 6-1
1932 Betty Gardiner Lee d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 4-6 8-6 9-7
1933 Betty Gardiner Lee d. Mrs H. Read 6-2 6-0
1934 Winnie Mason d. Betty Gardiner Lee 6-0 6-0

1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-1 6-0
1937 Evelyn Dearman d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 7-5 6-4
1938 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Betty Gardiner Lee 6-1 6-2
1939 M. Weir d. M. Hill 6-4 6-2 in Newcastle

1946 Norah Conway d. Mrs J. Bland 7-5 4-6 6-3 in Newcastle
1947 Bea Watson Carris d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 10-8 6-0
1948 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-0
1949 Betty Lombard d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) 6-4 6-2
1950 Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Mary Whitmarsh Halford 6-2 4-6 6-2
1951 Patricia Ward d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 5-7 8-6
1952 Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Angela Clarke 6-4 6-4
1953 E. Kirkpatrick d. D. Willis 2-6 6-3 6-2
1954 Heather Nicholls Brewer d. Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-4
1955 Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Joan Curry 9-7 7-5
1956 Mary O'Sullivan d. Angela Clarke 2-6 7-5 6-1
1957 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Hannah Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) 6-3 6-4
1958 Marie Toomey Martin (Aus) d. Paule Courteix (Fra) 6-1 6-1

1961 Robin Blakelock d. Jenny Seven (Net) 6-4 7-5

1971 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 0-6 6-4 8-6

2004 Yvonne Doyle (Irl) d. Nicola Slater 6-2 6-1
2005 Yvonne Doyle (Irl) d. Galina Misiuriova (Lit) 6-1 6-7 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Championships / Open

Until 1920 held in Philadelphia, from 1921 to 1977 in Forest Hills (New York), from 1978 in Flushing Meadows (New York).
Challenge Round until 1918. An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.
Held on grass until 1974, on green clay from 1975 to 1977, on hard from 1978.

1887 Ellen Hansell d. Laura Knight 6-1 6-0
1888 Bertha Townsend d. Ellen Hansell 6-3 6-5
1889 Bertha Townsend d. Lida Voorhees 7-5 6-2
1890 Ellen Roosevelt d. Bertha Townsend 6-2 6-2
1891 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Ellen Roosevelt 6-4 6-1 4-6
1892 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Elizabeth Moore 5-7 6-3 6-4
1893 Aline Terry d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-3 *
1894 Helen Hellwig d. Aline Terry 7-5 3-6 6-0
1895 Juliette Atkinson d. Helen Hellwig 6-4 6-2 6-1
1896 Elizabeth Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 6-4 4-6 6-2
1897 Juliette Atkinson d. Elizabeth Moore 6-3 6-3 4-6
1898 Juliette Atkinson d. Marion Jones 6-3 5-7 6-4
1899 Marion Jones d. Maud Banks 6-1 6-1 7-5 *
1900 Myrtle McAteer d. Edith Parker 6-2 6-2 6-0 *
1901 Elizabeth Moore d. Myrtle McAteer 6-4 3-6 7-5
1902 Marion Jones d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 1-0 ret.
1903 Elizabeth Moore d. Marion Jones 7-5 8-6
1904 May Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-2
1905 Elizabeth Moore d. Helen Homans 6-4 5-7 6-1 *
1906 Helen Homans d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-4 6-3 *
1907 Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2 *
1908 Maud Barger Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 1-6 6-3
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0 6-1
1910 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Hammond 6-4 6-2
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10 6-1
1912 Mary K.Browne d. Eleanora Sears 6-4 6-2 *
1913 Mary K.Browne d. Dorothy Green 6-2 7-5
1914 Mary K.Browne d. Marie Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 4-6 6-2 6-0 *
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-0 6-1
1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marion Vanderhoef 4-6 6-0 6-2 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3
1919 Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 6-1 6-2
1920 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-1
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mary K.Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Wills 6-3 6-1
1923 Helen Wills d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 6-2 6-1
1924 Helen Wills d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 6-1 6-3
1925 Helen Wills d. Kitty McKane (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-2
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 4-6 6-4 9-7
1927 Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-1 6-4
1928 Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
1929 Helen Wills d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) 6-4 6-2
1930 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Anna McCune Harper 6-1 6-4
1931 Helen Wills Moody d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) 6-4 6-1
1932 Helen Jacobs d. Carolin Babcock 6-2 6-2
1933 Helen Jacobs d. Helen Wills Moody 8-6 3-6 3-0 ret.
1934 Helen Jacobs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-1 6-4
1935 Helen Jacobs d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-2 6-4
1936 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 4-6 6-3 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
1938 Alice Marble d. Nancye Wynne (Aus) 6-0 6-3
1939 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-0 8-10 6-4
1940 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-3
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 7-5 6-2
1942 Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 4-6 6-1 6-4
1943 Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 6-3 5-7 6-3
1944 Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 8-6
1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 3-6 8-6 6-4
1946 Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 11-9 6-3
1947 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 8-6 4-6 6-1
1948 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Louise Brough 4-6 6-4 15-13
1949 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Doris Hart 6-4 6-1
1950 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-3
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Shirley Fry 6-3 1-6 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3 7-5
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-2 6-4
1954 Doris Hart d. Louise Brough 6-8 6-1 8-6
1955 Doris Hart d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-4 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 6-3 6-4
1957 Althea Gibson d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-2
1958 Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 3-6 6-1 6-2
1959 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-1 6-4
1960 Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 10-12
1961 Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 9-7 6-4
1963 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-1 6-0
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt 8-6 7-5
1966 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-1
1967 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 11-9 6-4
1968 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-4 6-4
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Nancy Richey 6-2 6-2
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Rosie Casals 6-2 2-6 6-1
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-4 7-6
1972 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-2
1974 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 6-3 7-5
1975 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1976 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
1977 Chris Evert d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 7-6 6-2
1978 Chris Evert d. Pam Shriver 7-5 6-4
1979 Tracy Austin d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-4 6-3
1980 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 5-7 6-1 6-1
1981 Tracy Austin d. Martina Navratilova 1-6 7-6 7-6
1982 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 4-6 6-4 6-4
1985 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Martina Navratilova 7-6 1-6 7-6
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1987 Martina Navratilova d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 7-6 6-1
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Martina Navratilova 3-6 7-5 6-1
1990 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-2 7-6
1991 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova 7-6 6-1
1992 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-3
1993 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Helena Sukova (Cze) 6-3 6-3
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 1-6 7-6 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles 7-6 0-6 6-3
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles 7-5 6-4
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Venus Williams 6-0 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 7-5
1999 Serena Williams d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 7-6
2000 Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 7-5
2001 Venus Williams d. Serena Williams 6-2 6-4
2002 Serena Williams d. Venus Williams 6-4 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 7-5 6-1
2004 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 7-5
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-3 6-1
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 6-4 6-4
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2008 Serena Williams d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-4 7-5
2009 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 7-5 6-3
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2011 Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Serena Williams 6-2 6-3
2012 Serena Williams d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-2 2-6 7-5
2013 Serena Williams d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-5 6-7 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Clay Court Championships


1912 [Pittsburgh] May Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-2
1913 Women's singles event not held
1914 [Cincinnati] Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2
1915 [Pittsburgh] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 3-6 6-1 6-3
1916 [Cleveland] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Martha Guthrie 6-3 6-3
1917 [Cincinnati] Ruth Sanders d. Mrs W. Ellis 6-1 6-3 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Adelaide Yager 6-4 6-2
1919 [Chicago] Corinne Gould d. Carrie Neely 6-4 6-2
1920 [Detroit] Marion Zinderstein d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1
1921 [Buffalo] Ann Sheafe Cole d. Anna Townsend Godfrey 6-0 6-3
1922 [Buffalo] Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-1 7-5
1923 [Buffalo] Mayme McDonald d. Lilian Scharman 7-5 1-6 6-4
1924-39 not held
1940 [River Forest] Alice Marble d. Gracyn Wheeler 7-5 6-0
1941 [River Forest] Pauline Betz d. Mary Arnold 6-3 6-1
1942 not held
1943 [Detroit] Pauline Betz d. Nancy Corbett 6-1 6-0
1944 [Detroit] Dorothy Bundy d. Mary Arnold 7-5 6-4
1945 [River Forest] Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5
1946 [River Forest] Barbara Krase d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 10-8 6-4
1947 [Salt Lake City] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Dorothy Head 6-1 6-1
1948 [River Forest] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Dorothy Head 1-6 7-5 6-3
1949 [River Forest] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Beverly Baker 2-6 9-7 6-3
1950 [River Forest] Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-3
1951 [River Forest] Dorothy Head d. Patricia Canning Todd 4-6 6-2 6-2
1952 [River Forest] Anita Kanter d. Mrs L. Davidson 6-4 6-3
1953 [River Forest] Maureen Connolly d. Althea Gibson 6-4 6-4
1954 [River Forest] Maureen Connolly d. Doris Hart 6-3 6-1
1955 [Atlanta] Dorothy Head Knode d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1956 [River Forest] Shirley Fry d. Althea Gibson 7-5 6-1
1957 [River Forest] Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-3
1958 [River Forest] Dorothy Head Knode d. Karol Fageros 6-3 6-8 6-2
1959 [Chicago] Sally Moore d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1960 [River Forest] Dorothy Head Knode d. Gwyneth Thomas 6-3 6-4
1961 [Indianapolis] Edda Buding (Frg) d. Karen Hantze 6-4 2-6 6-4
1962 [River Forest] Donna Floyd d. Carol Caldwell 6-3 6-1
1963 [Chicago] Nancy Richey d. Vicky Palmer 6-1 6-1
1964 [Chicago] Nancy Richey d. Carol Caldwell Graebner 6-2 6-1
1965 [River Forest] Nancy Richey d. Julie Heldman 5-7 6-3 9-7
1966 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
1967 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Rosie Casals 6-2 6-3
1968 [Milwaukee] Nancy Richey d. Linda Tuero 6-3 6-3
1969 [Indianapolis] Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Linda Tuero 6-2 6-2
1970 [Indianapolis] Linda Tuero d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1971 [Indianapolis] Billie Jean King d. Linda Tuero 6-4 7-5
1972 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-6 6-1
1973 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Veronica Burton 6-4 6-3
1974 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1975 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1976 [Indianapolis] Kathy May d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1977 [Indianapolis] Laura Dupont d. Nancy Richey 6-4 6-3
1978 [Indianapolis] Dana Gilbert d. Viviana Gonzalez-Locicero (ARG) 6-2 6-3
1979 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1980 [Indianapolis] Chris Evert Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-3
1981 [Indianapolis] Andrea Jaeger d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-1 6-0
1982 [Indianapolis] Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 6-0
1983 [Indianapolis] Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Zina Garrison 6-2 6-2
1984 [Indianapolis] Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-3
1985 [Indianapolis] Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Zina Garrison 7-6 6-3
1986 [Indianapolis] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 2-6 7-6 6-4


Posted by Newmark

It's likely that the editions in Chicago were in fact held in River Forest, that is a suburb of Chicago.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Hard Court Championships

http://www.usta.com/About-USTA/Organ...CHAMPIONSHIPS/

From 1948 to 1950 it was valid as "Pacific Coast Championships" too.
From 1997 to 2010 it was "Pilot Pen Classic" too.
From 2011 to 2013 it was "New Haven Open" too.
In 2014 it was "Connecticut Open" too.

1948 [San Francisco] Gussie Moran d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 2-6 6-1 6-2
1949 [Berkeley] Doris Hart d. Dorothy Head 6-3 6-4
1950 [Berkeley] Pat Canning Todd d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-2 6-1
1951 [La Jolla] Pat Canning Todd
1952 [Seattle] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Anita Kanter 6-1 8-6
1953 [Salt Lake City] Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-0 6-4
1954 [La Jolla] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Barbara Green 6-1 6-3
1955 [La Jolla] Mimi Arnold d. Pat Canning Todd 6-0 6-0
1956 [La Jolla] Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Pat Canning Todd 6-4 5-7 7-5
1957 [La Jolla] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-1
1958 [La Jolla] Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Karen Hantze 6-1 8-6
1959 [Denver] Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Beverly Baker Fleitz 6-3 6-2
1960 [La Jolla] Kathy Chabot d. Karen Hantze 4-6 7-5 7-5
1961 [La Jolla] Nancy Richey d. Dorothy Head Knode 6-1 6-1
1962 [Seattle] Carol Hanks d. Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-3
1963 [La Jolla] Darlene Hard d. Tory Ann Fretz 6-1 8-6
1964 [Sacramento] Kathy Harter d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-0
1965 [Sacramento] Rosie Casals d. Kathy Harter 6-4 4-6 6-2
1966 [La Jolla] Billie-Jean Moffitt King d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-0
1967 [Sacramento] Peaches Bartkowicz d. Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
1968 [La Jolla] Maryna Godwin d. Janet Newberry 6-3 8-6
1969 [Sacramento] Eliza Pande d. Kristien Kemmer 7-5 6-4
1970-1987 not held
1988 [San Antonio] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1989 [San Antonio] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-4
1990 [San Antonio] Monica Seles (You) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière (Sui) 6-4 6-3
1991 [San Antonio] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Monica Seles (You) 6-4 6-3
1992 [San Antonio] Martina Navratilova d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1993 [Stratton Mountain] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-3 6-2
1994 [Stratton Mountain] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1995-1996 not held
1997 [Atlanta] Lindsay Davenport d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-4 6-1
1998 [New Haven] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jana Novotna (Cze) 6-4 6-1
1999 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 6-2 7-5
2000 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Monica Seles 6-2 6-4
2001 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 7-6 6-4
2002 [New Haven] Venus Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 7-5 6-0
2003 [New Haven] Jennifer Capriati d. Lindsay Davenport 6-2 4-0 ret.
2004 [New Haven] Elena Bovina (Rus) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 2-6 7-5
2005 [New Haven] Lindsay Davenport d. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2006 [New Haven] Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-0 1-0 ret.
2007 [New Haven] Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) 4-6 3-0 ret.
2008 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 3-6 6-4 6-1
2009 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 6-4
2010 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-3
2011 [New Haven] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-1
2012 [New Haven] Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 7-6 7-5
2013 [New Haven] Simona Halep (Rom) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-2 6-2
2014 [New Haven] Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 6-2


From a starting contribution of Samn

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States Indoor Championships


1907 [New York] Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-2 4-6 6-2
1908 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-3 6-2
1909 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-0 12-14 6-0
1910 [New York] Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Erna Marcus 5-7 8-6 6-3
1911 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-4 7-9 6-4
1912 not held
1913 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 6-1
1914 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 2-6 6-3
1915 [New York] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4
1916 [New York] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-2 6-1
1917 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-1
1918 [New York] Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4
1919 [New York] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein 2-6 6-1 6-4
1920 [New York] Helen Pollak d. Edith Sigourney 8-6 6-2
1921 [Boston] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Ann Sheafe Cole 6-0 6-2
1922 [Boston] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 7-5 6-1
1923 [Boston] Ann Sheafe Cole d. Leslie Bancroft 8-6 6-2
1924 [New York] Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Lillian Scharman 6-2 6-3
1925 [Boston] Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Anna Fuller 6-3 7-5
1926 [Boston] Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 1-6 6-2 6-3
1927 [Boston] Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Margaret Blake 6-0 2-6 6-4
1928 [Boston] Edith Sigourney d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 4-6 6-3 6-1
1929 [Boston] Margaret Blake d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-3 6-3
1930 [Boston] Sarah Palfrey d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-5 6-2 *
1931 [Boston] Marjorie Sachs d. Sarah Palfrey 6-3 9-7
1932 [Boston] Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2
1933 [] Dorrance Chase d. Helen Germaine 6-3 6-2
1934 [] Norma Taubele d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 6-1
1935 [] Jane Sharp d. Helen Pedersen 11-9 6-1
1936 [New York] Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Norma Taubele 6-4 6-3
1937 [New York] Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Millicent Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-2
1938 [New York] Virginia Hollinger d. Katharine Winthrop 6-1 2-6 6-3
1939 [New York] Pauline Betz d. Helen Bernhard 7-5 4-6 6-1
1940 [New York] Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Pauline Betz 6-4 1-6 7-5
1941 [Boston] Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 6-1 10-12 6-2
1942 [Boston] Patricia Canning Todd d. Hope Knowles 8-6 1-6 6-2
1943 [Boston] Pauline Betz d. Katharine Winthrop 6-4 6-1
1944 [Boston] Katharine Winthrop d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-0 7-5
1945 [Boston] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katharine Winthrop 4-6 6-2 6-3
1946 [Boston] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katharine Hubbell 7-5 6-4
1947 [New York] Pauline Betz d. Doris Hart 6-2 7-5
1948 [New York] Patricia Canning Todd d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 6-2
1949 [New York] Gussy Moran d. Nancy Chaffee 6-2 6-3
1950 [New York] Nancy Chaffee d. Althea Gibson 6-0 6-2
1951 [New York] Nancy Chaffee d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-4
1952 [New York] Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Patricia Canning Todd 6-1 6-0
1953 [New York] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 5-7 6-0 9-7
1954 [Boston] Dorothy Watman Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1955 [Boston] Katharine Hubbell d. Mildred Thornton 8-6 9-7
1956 [Boston] Lois Felix d. June Stack 9-7 9-7
1957 [Boston] Dorothy Watman Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1
1958 [Boston] Nancy O'Connell d. Bonnie Mencher 6-8 6-3 6-1
1959 [Boston] Lois Felix d. Carole Wright 6-2 8-6
1960 [Boston] Carole Wright d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
1961 [Boston] Janet Hopps d. Katharine Hubbell 6-0 7-5
1962 [Boston] Carole Wright d. Belmar Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1963 [Boston] Carol Hanks d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-2 6-2
1964 [Boston] Mary Ann Eisel d. Carole Wright 6-3 6-4
1965 [Boston] Nancy Richey d. Carol Hanks Aucamp 6-3 6-2
1966 [Boston] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-0 6-2
1967 [Winchester] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Trudy Gröenman (Net) 6-1 6-0
1968 [Winchester] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-3 9-7
1969 [Winchester] Mary Ann Eisel d. Stephanie DeFina 6-3 4-6 6-2
1970 [Winchester] Mary Ann Eisel d. Patti Hogan 0-6 6-3 6-4
1971 [Winchester] Bilile Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 4-6 6-2 6-3
1972 not held** (Virginia Wade (GB) d. Françoise Durr (Fra) 6-3 7-5)
1973 [Boston] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
1974 [New York] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Chris Evert 6-3 3-6 6-2
1975 [Boston] Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1976 [Atlanta] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Betty Stove (Net) 5-7 7-5 7-5
1977 not held
1978 [Minneapolis] Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-7 6-2 6-4
1979 [Minneapolis] Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1980 [Minneapolis] Tracy Austin d. Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) 6-1 2-6 6-2
1981 [Minneapolis] Martina Navratilova d. Tracy Austin 6-0 6-2
1982 [Philadelphia] Barbara Potter d. Pam Shriver 6-4 6-2
1983 [Hartford] Kim Jones Shaefer d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-4 6-3
1984 [Livingston] Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-2 7-6
1985 [Princeton] Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-3 7-5
1986 [Princeton] Martina Navratilova d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 3-6 6-0 7-6
1987 [Piscataway] Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Lori McNeil 6-0 6-3

2001 [Oklahoma City] Monica Seles d. Jennifer Capriati 6-3 5-7 6-2

2013 [Memphis] Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 retired


* 1930 The USTA Yearbook has Mianne Palfrey d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup
** 1972 Virginia Slims held at Hingham 26 km south of Boston, as US Indoors traditional slot. This event was not officially accredited with the US Indoors title because of the dispute between the Slims & USLTA.

From a starting contribution by Andy T

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

United States National Public Parks Championships

(played in a different city each year)

http://www.usta.com/About-USTA/Organ...Championships/

1930 Virginia B. Dueker
1931 Mary Zita McHale
1932 Helen Germaine
1933 [New York] Ruth Bailey
1934 Ruth B. Prosser
1935 Elizabeth Deike
1936 [St.Louis] Elizabeth Deike d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-1
1937 Mary Arnold
1938 Catherine Malcolm
1939 [New York] Marta Barnett d. Marjorie Lauderbach Blair 6-2 6-1
1940 Helen Germaine
1941 Muriel Magnuson
1942-45 not held
1946 Beverly Baker
1947 [Indianapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Violette Kastl 6-2 6-0
1948 [Los Angeles] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Betty Ravenscroft Struthers 6-4 6-3
1949 Lucile Davidson
1950 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1951 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1952 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1953 [Minneapolis] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Joan Johnson 6-0 6-0
1954 [Salt Lake City] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Krase Chandler 6-3 4-6 6-2
1955 [Pittsburgh] June Stack d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 5-7 6-2 6-4
1956 [Cincinnati] Mary Arnold Prentiss d. June Stack 6-1 6-1
1957 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1958 Mary Arnold Prentiss
1959 Joyce Pniewski
1960 Joan Johnson
1961 Joan Johnson
1962 Joan Johnson
1963 Peaches Bartkowicz
1964 [Arcadia] Mimi Arnold d. Mandy Mandel Einstein 6-4 5-7 6-0
1965 Susan Dykes
1966 Eileen Rahlens
1967 Pat Cody
1968 Janie A. Freeman
1969 Alice Luthy Tym
1970 Joan Johnson
1971 Pat Cody
1972 Jan Hasses
1973 Sue Eastman
1974 Pat Cody
1975 Karen Dawson
1976 Karen Dawson
1977 Pat Cody
1978 Andrea Whitmore
1979 Tina Mochizuki
1980 Pamela Jung
1981 Tina Mochizuki
1982 Angie Minissian
1983 Gail Falkenberg
1984 Themis Zambryski
1985 Lisa Blackshear
1986 Mary Pat Donovan
1987 Lisa LeBold
1988 Tanya Stasiuk
1989 Noelle Porter
1990 Mary Pat Donovan
1991 Lisa LeBold
1992 Libby Nelson
1993 Stella Gonzales
1994 Lisa LeBold
1995 Lisa LeBold
1996 Julie Helmy
1997 Sarah Murfey
1998 Sheri Norris
1999 not held
2000 Lisa Burleson
2001 Kerry Meath
2002 not held
2003 Megan Tiegs
2004 Mari Castello
2005 Laura Ahmes
2006 Aibika Kalsarieva
2007 Julie Blackmore
2008 Anna Monhartova
2009 not held
2010 Patricia Zerdan
2011 Michele Bailey
2012 Haily Morgan
2013 not held


A contribution by LKK

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

University of Miami Invitation, Coral Gables, Florida, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1944 Doris Hart d. Elizabeth Taylor 6-1 6-0

1946 Doris Hart d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 1-6 11-9 6-3
1947 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-4 6-1
1948 Doris Hart d. Magda Berescu Rurac 6-2 1-6 8-6
1949 Marta Barnett Andrade d. Barbara Wilkins 4-6 6-4 6-4
1950 Rhoda Hopkins d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-3 6-4
1951 Marta Barnett Andrade d. Nellie Sheer Kagan 6-1 6-4
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-4 6-4

1954 Doris Hart d. Joan Merciadis 6-3 6-4
1955 Shirley Fry d. Doris Hart 3-6 6-3 10-8
1956 Dottie Head Knode d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-2
1957 Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 2-6 6-2 6-2
1958 Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1959 Marie Martin (Aus) d. Karol Fageros 6-8 6-3 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Utah State Championships, Salt Lake City, USA

(incomplete roll)

1916 Edith Ekstrom d. Mary Brodbeck 6-1 6-3

1923 Edythe Tyler d. Henrietta Stiefel 6-2 6-0 in Logan

1933 Edith von Hadeln d. Rosella Christensen

1935 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Edith von Hadeln 6-1 6-1
1936 Ruby Bishop Bixler d. Joan Bigler 7-5 6-3
1937 Margaret Jessee d. Ruth Crow 6-0 6-1
1938 Esther Hare Bartosh d. Barbara Bradley 6-0 6-1
1939 Joan Van Nort d. Sarah McChrystal

1948 Beverly Baker d. Barbara Kimbrell 6-1 6-1
1949 Wilma Smith d. Sally Tipton 2-6 6-0 7-5

1952 Anita Kanter d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 6-3

1956 Jo Freed d. Margo Hedges 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 24th, 2014 at 05:55 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:11 PM   #45
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,316
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
V
**********************************************

Vancouver SEE Mainland British Columbia Championships


Vancouver, Canada (Hard)

Vancouver Open

2002 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Laura Granville (US) 0–6 6–3 6–1
2003 Anna-Lena Gronefeld (Ger) d. Vilmarie Catellvi (Pur) 6–2 6–4
2004 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Laura Granville (US) 2–6 6–4 6–2
2005 Ansley Cargill (US) d. Mélanie Gloria 6–4 6–2
2006 Ansley Cargill (US) d. Valérie Tétreault 7–5 6–4
2007 Anne Keothavong (GB) d. Stéphanie Dubois 7–5 6–1
2008 Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d. Julie Coin (Fra) 2–6 6–3 7–5
2009 Stéphanie Dubois d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 1–6 6–4 6–4
2010 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6–1 6–4
2011 Aleksandra Wozniak d. Jamie Hampton (US) 6–3 6–1
2012 Mallory Burdette (US) d. Jessica Pegula (US) 6–3 6–0
2013 Johanna Konta (GB) d. Sharon Fichman 6-4 6-2
2014 Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 3-6 6-2 7-6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Venezia, Italy (Clay)

Held in summer at the Lido, the island where there are the beaches and the Venice Film Festival takes place from 1932.

(incomplete roll)

1926 Lucia Valerio d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 4-6 6-3 8-6 (needs to be checked)
1927 (Jul) Lucia Valerio d. Agnese Macchi di Cellere 6-2 6-1
1927 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-0 6-1
1928 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Elsa Riboli 6-2 6-3

1930 Lucia Valerio d. (Mrs?) Rowe 4-6 8-6 retired
1931 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-1 6-3
1932 Kay Stammers (GB) d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GB) 6-2 6-2
1933 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 4-6 6-2
1934 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 7-5
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 9-7 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 7-5 6-0
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Frl Xeheen (Ger) 6-4 6-2 *
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-2 6-1

1951 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani ??
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-0
1953 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Nelly Adamson Landry (Fra) 8-6 6-2
1954 Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 3-6 7-5

1961 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 4-6 7-5 6-3

1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3


* Source: Le Figaro, September 13. The RU is unknown and is a possible misprint.
Maybe the RU was Totta Zehden (Ger)...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, USA

(incomplete roll)

1927 Gertrude Dobbs d. Elizabeth Boussus 6-3 6-3 in Middlebury

1929 Elizabeth Boussus d. Gertrude Dobbs 6-4 6-1 in Middlebury

1933 Elizabeth Huling d. Mrs F. Fisher 6-4 7-5
1934 Lois Smith Schieffelin d. Mary Whittemore 7-5 6-4
1935 Mary Whittemore d. Elizabeth Huling 6-4 6-1
1936 Josephine Dumas d. Daisy Tree 8-6 1-6 6-4
1937 Catherine Sample d. Claire Ellert 6-3 6-0
1938 Edna Smith d. Claire Ellert 6-0 6-3
1939 Lois Smith Schieffelin d. Mrs R. Chace 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1947 Nicla Artigiani d. Emanuela Bologna ??

1953 Silvana Lazzarino d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-2 6-4

1957 Daphne Seeney Fancutt (Aus) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 6-3 7-5

1961 Maria Tersa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-2

1963 Lea Pericoli d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 6-4 4-6 7-5

1966 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1967 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Francesca Gordigiani 3-6 6-3 7-5
1968 Maria Teresa Riedl d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 10-8 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Australia


1884 E. Mackenzie d. A. Bayles 10-4
1885 Shaw d. Miss Patterson 13-7
1886 C. Greene d. Ellen Mayne 6-1 6-1
1887 Shaw d. Eliza Fitzgerald 6-2 6-3
1888 Ellen Mayne d. Nellie a'Beckett 6-1 3-6 6-4
1889 Nellie a'Beckett d. C. Raleigh 6-3 6-4
1890 Shaw d. E. Mackenzie 6-1 6-4
1891 Ellen Mayne d. Shaw 6-5 6-4
1892 E. Raleigh d. Ellen Mayne 1-6 6-3 6-2
1893 C. Peach d. E. Raleigh 6-4 2-6 6-4
1894 E. Raleigh d. Maisie Parr 6-5 6-1
1895 Phoebe Howitt d. Mabel Shaw 6-2 6-5
1896 Phoebe Howitt d. C. Raleigh 6-2 6-2
1897 Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-3 2-6 6-3
1898 Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-0 6-4
1899 Phoebe Howitt d. F. Waters 6-2 7-5
1900 Phoebe Howitt Cater d. Mrs Barrington 6-3 6-4
1901 Lorna Gyton d. Lillian Payne 7-5 6-3
1902 Lorna Gyton d. A. Wilmoth 6-0 8-6
1903 Lorna Gyton d. Lily Addison 6-1 6-1
1904 E. Collis d. C. Robertson 6-3 6-2
1905 Lorna Gyton d. A. Wilmoth 6-4 6-1
1906 Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 8-6 6-2
1907 Lorna Gyton d. Lily Addison 2-6 6-4 8-6
1908 Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 11-9 6-4
1909 Lily Addison d. Lorna Gyton 6-4 6-2
1910 Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 4-6 7-5 6-0
1911 Lily Addison d. A. Wilmoth 6-3 6-2
1912 Pearl Stewart d. Lorna Gyton 6-1 6-1
1913 Meryl Waxman d. Lorna Gyton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1914 Pearl Stewart d. Dorothy Schlesinger 6-0 6-4
1915-1918 No competition due to war
1919 Annie Baker Ford d. Irene Cozens Forbes-Smith 7-5 7-5
1920 Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 7-5 8-6
1921 Lily Addison d. Esna Boyd 8-6 3-6 6-3
1922 Esna Boyd d. Meryl Waxman Lister 6-2 6-3
1923 Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier 6-2 6-3
1924 Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
1925 Daphne Akhurst d. Sylvia Lance Harper 6-1 0-6 7-5
1926 Esna Boyd d. Sylvia Lance Harper 3-6 6-3 retired
1927 Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-1
1928 Marjorie Cox d. Sylvia Lance Harper 6-8 6-1 7-5
1929 Marjorie Cox d. Kath Le Messurier 7-5 6-4
1930 Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1
1931 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Kath Le Messurier 6-2 6-4
1932 Joan Hartigan d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 6-4 6-8 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 6-4 7-5
1934 Dorothy Round (GB) d. Joan Hartigan 9-7 6-0
1935 Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 3-6 6-4
1936 Joan Hartigan d. Emily Hood Westacott 8-6 6-2
1937 Dodo Bundy (US) d. Nancye Wynne 6-4 1-6 6-4
1938 Nell Hall Hopman d. Joan Hartigan 6-8 6-1 6-2
1939 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-2
1940 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne 7-5 2-6 6-3 *
1941 Nell Hall Hopman d. Alison Burton 6-4 5-7 6-4
1942-44 No competition due to war
1945 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Nell Hall Hopman 7-5 6-2
1946 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 9-7
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 6-4
1948 Doris Hart (USA) d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-1 9-7
1949 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-8 6-2 8-6
1950 Joyce Fitch d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-4 3-6 6-4
1951 Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-2 6-1
1952 Maureen Connolly (USA) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
1953 Thelma Coyne Long d. Jenny Staley 6-4 6-1
1954 Thelma Coyne Long d. Jenny Staley 4-6 7-5 6-2
1955 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-2
1956 Shirley Fry (USA) d. Althea Gibson (USA) 4-6 9-7 8-6
1957 Lorraine Coghlan d. Angela Mortimer (GBR) 7-5 7-5
1958 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 8-6
1959 Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-0 5-7 6-4
1960 Lesley Turner d. Mary Carter Reitano 4-6 9-7 6-3
1961 Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 6-2
1962 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 8-6
1963 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4
1964 Margaret Smith d. Jill Blackman 6-1 6-3
1965 Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1966 Rosie Casals (US) d. Kerry Melville 1-6 6-1 7-5
1967 Billie-Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-3 3-6 7-5
1968 not held
1969 Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
1970 Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Melville 6-1 6-1
1971 Evonne Goolagong d. Margaret Smith Court 7-6 7-6

Afterwards (some years) the title and trophy were awarded to the winner of the Australian Open.

1993 Amanda Coetzer d. Naoko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3

In 1940 and 1941, the tournament was known as a 'war-funds' or 'patriotic' tournament. For all intents and purposes, it was still the Victorian Championships.

* 1940 Final indefinitely postponed on 8 December due to rain. Eventually played March 1941.

Although most people credit Mabel Shaw with some/all of the championships won by 'Miss Shaw' prior to 1900, I would prefer to check this some more.

MOST WINS:
7 Margaret Smith Court (9 including shared Australian Championships)
6 Phoebe Howitt Cater
6 Lily Addison
6 Nancye Wynne Bolton
5 Lorna Gyton
5 Esna Boyd Robertson

Information provided by GeeTee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1935 E. Speed
1936 Nell Hall Hopman d. Shirley Whitaker 6-8 6-1 6-3
1937 Nancye Wynne
1938 Connie Coate d. Hazel Cocking 4-6 8-6 6-0
1939 Dot Mauger d. Alison Burton 6-2 6-2
1940 Thelma Coyne d. Alison Burton ??

1946 Connie Coate Wilson d. Alison Burton 2-6 7-5 6-1
1947 Dulcie Whittaker d. Marie Toomey 7-5 3-6 6-4
1948 Dulcie Whittaker d. Marie Toomey 6-1 6-4
1949 Dulcie Whittaker Young d. Dawn Putland 7-5 4-6 6-2
1950 Dot Moran d. Beverly Mance 13-11 4-6 6-4
1951 Pam Southcombe d. Beverly Mance 6-8 6-2 6-4
1952 Loris Nichols d. Norma Ellis 6-3 6-3
1953 Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nichols ??
1954 Jenny Staley d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-2 6-4
1955 Marie Toomey Martin d. Pam Southcombe Wearne 8-6 6-4
1956 Loris Nichols d. Norma Ellis Nethersole 6-3 6-0
1957 Lorraine Coghlan d. Maureen McCalman 6-4 7-5
1958 Beverly Mance Rae d. Maureen McCalman 6-3 1-6 6-3
1959 Lorraine Coghlan d. Beverly Mance Rae 9-7 6-4
1960 Margaret Smith d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-3 6-8 6-3
1961 Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2
1962 Beverly Mance Rae d. Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-2
1963 Beverly Mance Rae d. Kerry Melville 6-1 4-6 8-6
1964 Kerry Melville d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 6-4
1965 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 3-6 6-0
1966 Lesley Turner d. Beryl Jenkins 2-6 6-1 11-9
1967 [Elsternwick] Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Jill Blackman 7-5 4-6 7-5
1968 Lynette Hutchings Nette d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-4 6-4
1969 Lynette Hutchings Nette d. Janine Whyte 6-4 6-2
1970 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-4 6-2
1971 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-1 6-0
1972 Janet Young d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-3 6-0
1973 [Grace Park] Dianne Fromholtz d. Judy Tegart Dalton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1974 Vicki Lancaster d. Cynthia Sieler Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3

1976 Pam Whytcross d. Kym Ruddell 4-6 6-4 6-1

1979 Gwen Stirton d. L. Plowman 6-2 6-3
1980 Sharon Norgren (Swe) d. J. Ince 7-5 6-2
1981 [Bulleen] Elizabeth Minter d. Gwen Warnock 6-3 6-2
1982 [Bulleen] Elizabeth Minter d. Louise Field 6-2 4-6 7-5
1983 J. Ince d. R. Cash 6-3 6-1
1984 Chris Newton d. Brenda Catton 3-6 7-5 6-3
1985 [Bulleen] Brenda Catton d. Danielle Jones 6-3 6-7 6-2
1986 Wendy Parker d. V. Collins 6-2 7-5
1987 Danielle Jones d. Wendy Parker 6-4 6-0

1989 Bernadette Randall d. Maria Purcell 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vienna SEE Austrian Championships


Vienna, Austria (Clay)

Events below are listed by denomination:

Championships of Lower Austria

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1903 A. Ebermann d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-3 7-9 7-5 2-6 8-6
1904 Nenée Pokorny d. Etelka Worisek 6-3 4-6 6-4 * (**)

1908 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Hilda Lane (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-4

1910 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Mita Klima 6-2 6-0

1912 Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 6-4 6-2

1914 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-3 6-0


(**) uncertain denomination

------

Championships of Vienna

(incomplete roll)

1899 Ruzsika von Wertheimstein d. Bertha Kalser (Boh) 6-3 6-0
1900 Bertha Kalser (Boh)
1901 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Miss Attfield (GB) 6-1 8-6
1902 Frau Frieda d. Frau Weishut 6-2 6-1

1905 A. Ebermann versus Nenée Pokorny (holder) *

1907 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Willi Klima 6-2 6-2

1909 Emmy Matuch d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-4 8-6

1911 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-1 6-0

1913 Mädi Fürth d. Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger (Hun) 3-6 retired

1928 Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 9-7 6-0
1929 Hilde Eisenmenger d. Emmy Hagenauer 6-1 6-4
1930 Hilde Eisenmenger d. Erna Redlich 8-6 8-6

1935 Hilde Walterova d. Rosl Kraus 3-6 6-0 6-3


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, USA

(incomplete roll)

1903 Mrs Wallington Hardy d. Jeanette Gantt 6-3 6-2

1907 Connie Evans d. Mrs Hardy 6-4 6-4
1908 Connie Evans d. Mrs Wallington Hardy 6-3 6-0
1909 Margaret Johnson Tidball d. Connie Evans
1910 Hildegarde Turle d. Truxton 6-1 6-1
1911 Mrs J. Wallington Hardy d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-3 6-2
1912 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Mrs W. Hardy 6-4 8-6
1913 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Susanne White 6-3 6-4
1914 Boyd d. F. Page 6-1 6-2
1915 E.M. Bull d. Walke 6-1 6-2
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. E.M. Bull 6-0 6-1
1917-18 not held
1919 Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth Moore 6-0 6-3
1920 Marie Wagner d. Mrs W. Hardy default
1921 Marie Wagner d. Florence Ballin 10-8 6-3
1922 Winifred Ellis d. Marywill Wakeford 6-1 8-6
1923 Winifred Ellis d. Mrs F. Culbert 6-3 9-7
1924 Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-2
1925 Marywill Wakeford d. Delphine Heyl 6-3 6-4

1927 Corinne Frazier d. Mildred Ogden 6-3 6-1
1928 Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-3

1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 11-9 6-1 in Hot Springs
1931 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Mary Gibbs 6-2 6-2 in Hot Springs
1932 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Margaret Carspecken 7-5 1-6 6-4 in Hot Springs
1933 Louise Hofmeister d. Reba Kirson 6-1 6-1 in Hot Springs
1934 Jane Thorp d. Katharine Winthrop 3-6 6-1 6-3 in Hot Springs

1956 Raymonde Veber Jones d. Ann Gray 2-6 6-3 6-2 in Richmond

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Aug 7th, 2014 at 06:23 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios