Official Tournament Winners by Event - Page 23 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 13th, 2012, 05:45 PM   #331
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Some more results missing from the lists of tournaments:

Barcelona International

1916 Panchita Subirana d. Consuelo de Ayguavives 6-1, 6-2
1917 Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2, 6-2
1918 Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2, 6-1
1919 Panchita Subirana d. [????]
--

1925 Marguerite Broquedis Billout (FRA) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (FRA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
1926 Bella Pons vs Rosa Torras [?]
-----

Dinard

1900 Hélène Prévost d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 1-6, 8-6, 2-0, retired
-----

Etretat

Although the Etretat tournament was inaugurated in 1903, no women's singles event was held until 1904. This tournament was usually held in the late summer, on clay.

1904 Mrs Galloway (GBR) d. Mrs Moritz, walkover
-----

San Servan, Spain

1896 Ivy Arbuthnot (GBR) d. Miss Richardson (GBR) 6-3, 9-7
--

1898 Adine Masson (FRA) d. Hélène Prévost 1-6, 6-2, 7-5, 3-1, retired
1899 Miss Hawes (GBR) d. Adine Masson (FRA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
1900 Hélène Prévost (FRA) d. Kate Gillou 6-4, 6-2
1901 Ellen Thynne Evered (GBR) d. Hélène Prévost (FRA) 6-2, 6-3
-----

Welsh Covered Championships

1898 Ruth Dyas d. Muriel Robb 1-6, 7-5, 11-9
--

1900 Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-0, 6-1
1901 Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-1, 6-2

A Challenge Round was in force in the singles events at this tournament during this period.
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 13th, 2012 at 10:08 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 15th, 2012, 07:10 AM   #332
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,190
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Some more results missing from the lists of tournaments: Barcelona International, Dinard, Etretat, San Servan, Welsh Covered Championships
Thanks Mark, I have added these new info.
San Servan is not in Spain. It's Saint-Servan-sur-Mer, in the north of the France.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15th, 2012, 04:16 PM   #333
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Sussex Championships, Brighton, England

Introduction

In the early 1880's, there were several attempts to establish an annual lawn tennis tournament in Brighton, in the county of Sussex on the south-east coast of England. These attempts met with varying degrees of success. The main early tournament was usually called the Sussex County Championships, but this meant very little in reality because it did not really attract the top players and was usually local in nature.

The main venue for the early tournaments was the Hove Rink and it is clear from the records that the early tournaments there were sometimes, if not always, played on hard (asphalt) courts and, when it rained, indoors, more than likely on wood.

There were no lawn tennis tournaments of any significance in Brighton in the years 1886-88, but in 1889 a new tournament was established. This was the Sussex Championships, a tournament that would enjoy great success in subsequent years, right up until the First World War. This tournament was usually held in early September, a week or so before the South of England Championships, which took place up the coast in Eastbourne circa mid-September. Many of the top players liked to travel on to Eastbourne after taking part in the Brighton tournament.

The first edition of the Sussex Championships was held at the Brighton College Ground, but soon afterwards a move was made to the Hove County Cricket Ground where, as already indicated, the tournament prospered until the First World War. A Challenge Cup was presented for the main singles events in 1890; a Challenge Round was in force from then until 1902.

Although the South of England Championships continued to prosper after the end of the Great War, this was not the case for the Sussex Championships, which never regained its former stature. In the early 1920's, a shift in the calendar, from early September to early July, just after Wimbledon, did not help the tournament's fortunes. Nor did a change in venue from the Hove County Cricket Ground to Preston Park in Brighton. The Sussex Championships were eventually discontinued in 1926.
--

* An asterisk indicates that the holder did not take part, so the winner of the All-Comers' Final became that year's champion.

1880 [Hove Rink, October] E. Maltby d. M. Maltby 6-3, 6-3
1881 [Hove Rink, September] Edith Coleridge d. L. Lodwick 6-5, 6-2
1882 [Sussex County LTC, April and September] No women's singles event held
1883 No tournament held
1884 [Hove Rink, September] Women's singles event was handicap only
1885 [Hove Rink, September] Miss Hudson d. Miss Bryan 6-1, 6-4
1886 No tournament held
1887 No tournament held
1888 No tournament held
1889 May Langrishe d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-3, 6-2
1890 May Langrishe d. Maud Shackle 6-1, 6-2
1891 Maud Shackle d. May Langrishe 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
1892 Maud Shackle d. Bertha Steedman 6-0, 8-6
1893 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-1, 6-4
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Maud Shackle 6-3, 6-0
1895 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Helen Jackson 6-2, 6-2
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5, 7-5
1898 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-3, 6-2
1899 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4, 6-4
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3, 6-3*
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-4, 6-2
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 6-2, 6-8, 6-3
1903 Alice Greene d. Dorothea Douglass 2-6, 8-6, 6-2
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3, 6-3
1905 Winifred Longhurst and Connie Wilson divided the prizes
1906 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 6-0, 6-0
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-0, 6-1
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Boucher 9-7, 6-4
1909 Dora Boothby d. Hilda Lane 6-1, 6-2
1910 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 6-1
1911 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1912 Dora Bootbhy d. Annie Cobb 6-4, 6-2
1913 Dora Boothby d. M. Dillon 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
1914-19 Tournament not held due to World War One
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Louise Bull 8-6, 6-2
1922 Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey, walkover
1923 Tournament not held
1924 Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1925 Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-2, 6-1
1926 Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-1, 6-1
Tournament discontinued.
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 15th, 2012 at 06:10 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15th, 2012, 05:19 PM   #334
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Closed Spanish Championships

The Closed Spanish Championships tournament was inaugurated in 1910, when it featured only a men’s singles event, won by Louis Uhagón. The tournament was held in Madrid that year, but was subsequently held in different towns and cities throughout Spain, with Barcelona being the host on most occasions.

The Closed Spanish Championships tournament was usually held in summer, outdoors on clay courts. A men’s doubles event was added in 1924 and, one year later, a women’s singles event became part of the programme. This latter event was won by Concha Liencres. Women’s doubles and mixed doubles events were added to the programme in 1927.
--

Winners of the women’s singles title at the Closed Spanish Championships (1925-78)

1925 Concha Liencres
1926 Bella Duttón de Pons
1927 Rosa Torras
1928 Bella Duttón de Pons
1929 Lilí de Alvarez
1930 María Lerena de Morales
1931 Bella Duttón de Pons
1932 Bella Duttón de Pons
1933 Bella Duttón de Pons
1934 Josefa de Chávarri
1935 Josefa de Chávarri
1936 Josefa de Chávarri
1937 Tournament not held due to Spanish Civil War
1938 Tournament not held due to Spanish Civil War
1939 Tournament not held due to Spanish Civil War
1940 Lilí de Alvarez, Comtesse de la Valdène
1941 Josefa de Chávarri
1942 Isabel Maier
1943 Josefa de Chávarri
1944 María Josefa de Riba
1945 Josefa de Chávarri
1946 María Josefa de Riba
1947 María Josefa de Riba
1948 María Josefa de Riba
1949 María Josefa de Riba
1950 María Josefa de Riba
1951 Mercedes Solsona
1952 Pilar Barril
1953 María Josefa de Riba
1954 Pilar Barril
1955 Pilar Barril
1956 Pilar Barril
1957 María Terán de Weiss
1958 Pilar Barril
1959 Alicia Guri
1960 Pilar Barril
1961 Pilar Barril
1962 Pilar Barril
1963 Pilar Barril
1964 Carmen Hernández Coronado
1965 Ana María Estalella
1966 Ana María Estalella
1967 Carmen Hernández Coronado de Mandarino
1968 Ana María Estalella
1969 Ana María Estalella
1970 Carmen Hernández Coronado de Mandarino
1971 Carmen Hernández Coronado de Mandarino
1972 Carmen Hernández Coronado de Mandarino
1973 Carmen Perea
1974 Carmen Perea
1975 Carmen Perea
1976 Carmen Perea
1977 Carmen Perea
1978 Carmen Perea
-----
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15th, 2012, 05:33 PM   #335
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Belgian Outdoor Championships

The Belgian Outdoor Championships were first held in 1897, most likely on clay courts.
--

Winners of the women's singles title at the Belgian Outdoor Championships (1897-2004):

1897 Madeleine Habets
1898 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster
1899 Mme P. Comblen
1900 Marie-Rose de Layeleye Trasenster
1901 Mme P. Comblen
1902 Louise Gevers
1903 Jeanne Chazal
1904 Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster
1905 Marie Dufrénoy
1906 Marie Dufrénoy
1907 Marie Dufrénoy
1908 Marie Dufrénoy
1909 Anne Chaudoir
1910 Marie Dufrénoy
1911 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1912 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1913 Jeanne Liebrechts
1914 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1920 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1921 Marthe Dupont
1922 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1923 Marie Storms
1924 Anne de Selliers de Borman
1925 Mme E. Guyot de Mishaegen
1926 Pauline Alison
1927 Marie Storms
1928 Josane Sigart
1929 Josane Sigart
1930 Marthe Dupont
1931 Josane Sigart
1932 Josane Sigart
1933 Nelly Adamson
1934 Nelly Adamson
1935 Nelly Adamson
1936 Josane Sigart de Meulmeester
1937 Myriam de Borman
1938 Mme G. de Bary
1939 Yvonne Hoyaux
1940 Tournament not held
1941 Mme G. de Bary
1942 Yvonne Hoyaux
1943 Marcelle David
1944 Tournament not held
1945 Marcelle David van Leer
1946 Josane Sigart de Meulmeester
1947 Myriam de Borman
1948 Myriam de Borman
1949 Myriam de Borman
1950 Myriam de Borman van Cutzem
1951 Christiane Mercelis
1952 Janine de Ridder
1953 Christiane Mercelis
1954 Christiane Mercelis
1955 Christiane Mercelis
1956 Christiane Mercelis
1957 Christiane Mercelis
1958 Christiane Mercelis
1959 Christiane Mercelis
1960 Christiane Mercelis
1961 Christiane Mercelis
1962 Elza Bellens
1963 Christiane Mercelis
1964 Christiane Mercelis
1965 Michelle Kahn-Rotta
1966 Christiane Mercelis
1967 Ingrid Loeys
1968 Ingrid Loeys
1969 Ingrid Loeys
1970 Monique van Haver
1971 Michele Gurdal
1972 Michele Gurdal
1973 Michele Gurdal
1974 Michele Gurdal
1975 Michele Gurdal
1976 Michele Gurdal
1977 Michele Gurdal
1978 Michele Gurdal
1979 Michele Gurdal
1980 Michele Gurdal
1981 Marion de Witte
1982 Marion de Witte
1983 Anne Gebriel
1984 Kathleen Schuurmans
1985 Ilse de Russycher
1986 Sandra Wasserman
1987 Sabine Appelmans
1988 Ann Devries
1989 Ann Devries
1990 Sabine Appelmans
1991 Sabine Appelmans
1992 Dominique Monami
1993 Dominique Monami
1994 Dominique Monami
1995 Dominique Monami
1996 Stefanie Deville
1997 Justine Henin
1998 Kim Clijsters
1999 Justine Henin
2000 Daphne van de Zande
2001 Daphne van de Zande
2002 Tournament not held
2003 Kirsten Flipkens
2004 Caroline Bailly
-----
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #336
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Closed Dutch Championships, The Netherlands

The first official Closed Dutch Championships were held in 1899, the same year in which the Dutch Lawn Tennis Association was formed. In the early years a number of players took part in the tournament under pseudonyms.

The clay courts of the De Metselaars Lawn Tennis Club in Scheveningen used to be the main venue for the Closed Dutch Championships. However, since 1987 the venue has been changed regularly. Since circa 1990 the top Dutch players have tended not to take part in the Closed Dutch Championships because of the demanding nature of the modern calendar of international tournaments.
--

Winners of the women's singles event at the Closed Dutch Championships (1899-2011)

1899 L. Teding van Berkhout
1900 Anthonie van Aken
1901 Anthonie van Aken
1902 Anthonie van Aken
1903 N. Broese van Groenou
1904 Emilie Dolleman
1905 Louise Dolleman
1906 Loes Everts
1907 Louise Dolleman
1908 Loes Everts
1909 Loes Everts
1910 Loes Everts
1911 C. van Romunde
1912 Loes Everts
1913 C. van Romunde
1914 Loes Everts
1915 Loes Everts
1916 A. Alting Mees
1917 Loes Everts
1918 Loes Everts
1919 Loes Everts
1920 M. Otten
1921 Maria Taudin Chabot-Veder
1922 Leonie Lhoëst
1923 Kornelia Bouman
1924 Kornelia Bouman
1925 Kornelia Bouman
1926 Kornelia Bouman
1927 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1928 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1929 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1930 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1931 Els Belzer
1932 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1933 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1934 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1935 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1936 Gertruid Terwindt
1937 Gertruid Terwindt
1938 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1939 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1940 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1941 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1942 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1943-44 Tournament not held
1945 Gertruid Blaisse-Terwindt
1946 Gertruid Blaisse-Terwindt
1947 Magdalene Rollin Couquerque
1948 Nel Hermsen
1950 Nel Hermsen
1951 Jopie Roos-van der Wal
1952 Jopie Roos-van der Wal
1953 Fenny ten Bosch
1954 Jopie Roos-van der Wal
1955 Nel van der Storm-Hermsen
1956 Jopie Roos-van der Wal
1957 Fransje Rouwenhorst
1958 Fenny de Soet-ten Bosch
1959 Mientje Vletter-Tettelaar
1960 Madeleine Weurman
1961 Jetty Baars
1962 Eva de Jong-Duldig
1963 Jenny Ridderhof-Seven
1964 Trudy Groenman
1965 Trudy Groenman
1966 Trudy Groenman
1967 Astrid Suurbeek
1968 Marijke Jansen
1969 Marijke Schaar-Jansen
1970 Betty Stöve
1971 Marijke Schaar-Jansen
1972 Betty Stöve
1973 Marijke Schaar-Jansen
1974 Marijke Schaar-Jansen
1975 Elly Appel
1976 Tine Zwaan
1977 Elly Vessies-Appel
1978 Elly Vessies-Appel
1979 Marianne van der Torre
1980 Marianne van der Torre
1981 Marcella Mesker
1982 Astrid Suurbeek
1983 Nanette Schutte
1984 Judith Warringa
1985 Marianne van der Torre
1986 Nicole Jagerman
1987 Eveline Hamers
1988 Brenda Schultz
1989 Nicole Jagerman
1990 Linda Niemantsverdriet
1991 Heleen van den Berg
1992 Stéphanie Rottier
1993 Petra Kamstra
1994 Tournament not completed due to rain
1995 Petra Kamstra
1996 Amanda Hopmans
1997 Amanda Hopmans
1998 Hanneke Ketelaars
1999 Debby Haak
2000 Hanneke Ketelaars
2001 Lotty Seelen
2002 Lotty Seelen
2003 Michaëlla Krajicek
2004 Michelle Gerards
2005 Renée Reinhard
2006 Daniëlle Harmsen
2007 Renée Reinhard
2008 Marlot Meddens
2009 Richel Hogenkamp
2010 Kiki Bertens
2011 Lesley Kerkhove
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 15th, 2012 at 06:07 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15th, 2012, 07:32 PM   #337
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,190
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Just a note on a player featured in this section and other sections within the BFTP forum: Loes Everts was a Dutch player from the early part of the 20th century. Her surname is often misspelt, e.g. as Everaerts. The name Evert is Dutch in origin, too.
-----
Mrs Everaerts runner-up in Ostend 1902 and 1905 is this tennis player?
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2012, 09:17 AM   #338
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,190
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Sussex Championships, Brighton, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Spanish Closed Championships
Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Dutch Closed Championships, The Netherlands
Thank you very much, Mark. I have added them.
I have supplemented the Spanish Closed until 2012.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2012, 09:24 AM   #339
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,190
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Belgian Outdoor Championships
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
I discovered this little gem of a site just the other day.
http://www.tennisbelgica.be/

It yielded a venue and finalist for 1902

[under entry for Beerschot]
For the first time in 1902, the championships of Belgium took place in Beerschot and showing the victory of our player Miss Louise Gevers as champion of Belgium, beating in the finals Mrs. Comblen of Liège.

And a winners lists [under "Champions"]
Thanks to Mark and Rollo. I have added the Belgian Closed Outdoor Champs.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2012, 02:23 PM   #340
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

North of England Championships, Scarborough

Generally held around mid-August, the North of England Championships was for many decades one of the most popular summer tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. The venue for the tournament was almost invariably Scarborough, a town located in the county of North Yorkshire, by the North Sea Coast. (Due to its location, Scarborough has always been popular with holidaymakers.) The only other place to host the North of England Championships was Harrogate, a spa town also situated in North Yorkshire; the tournament was held there once, in 1904.

For a number of years in the late 1880s/early 1890s the women's singles event featured a Challenge Round, meaning that the holder, if taking part, did not have to play through what was known as the All-Comers' event. In 1888, the Challenge Round match between Margaret Bracewell, the holder, and Bertha Steedman, was replayed from the start after rain had prevented it from being completed on finals day with the score at one set-all.

In the years 1894, 1896-98 and 1900, the tournament experienced a dip in fortunes (it was not held in 1895 and 1899) and probably had just the status of the Yorkshire Open (YO). Thereafter, the North of England Championships tournament was revived and continued on well into the 1960s. Open tennis no doubt continued to its eventual demise.

Results from the women's singles final at the North of England Championships (1884-1967)

1884 [Scarborough] C. Hodgson d. Beatrice Wood 7-5, 6-3
1885 [Scarborough] M. Boulton d. Beatrice Wood 6-2, 6-2
1886 [Scarborough] Margaret Bracewell d. M. Boulton 6-4, 8-6
1887 [Scarborough] Margaret Bracewell d. Ann Dod 6-0, 6-1
1888 [Scarborough] Margaret Bracewell d. Bertha Steedman 1-6, 6-4, 9-7, 6-4
1889 [Scarborough] Edith Gurney d. Beatrice Wood 6-4, 8-6
1890 [Scarborough] Beatrice Wood d. C. Crosley 6-4, 6-4
1891 [Scarborough] Helen Jackson d. Miss Pope 6-3, 6-1
1892 [Scarborough] Beatrice Wood Draffen d. Kate Nunneley 6-4, 7-5
1893 [Scarborough] L. Clark d. May Arbuthnot 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
1894 [Scarborough, YO] Beatrice Wood Draffen d. K. Grey 6-3, 6-1
1895 Tournament not held
1896 [Scarborough, YO] L. Kendal d. Beatrice Wood Draffen
1897 [Scarborough, YO] L. Kendal d. Muriel Robb 6-3, 6-0
1898 [Scarborough, YO] K. Grey d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-4, 6-4
1899 Tournament not held
1900 [Scarborough, YO] Alice Simpson Pickering d. E. Jessop 6-0, 6-2
1901 [Scarborough] Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Simpson Pickering 4-6, 10-8, 6-1
1902 [Scarborough] Alice Simpson Pickering d. L. Kendal 6-3, 6-4
1903 [Scarborough] L. Kendal d. Alice Simpson Pickering 3-6, 6-0, 7-5
1904 [Harrogate] L. Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0, 4-6, 6-4
1905 Tournament not held
1906 [Scarborough] L. Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-4, 6-1
1907 [Scarborough] Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. B. Holder 6-0, 6-2
1908 [Scarborough] Edith Boucher d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-1, 6-1
1909 [Scarborough] Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-3
1910 [Scarborough] Mrs Clegg d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-2, 6-4
1911 [Scarborough] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-2, 6-1
1912 [Scarborough] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Violet Pinckney 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
1913 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3, 6-3
1914-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lesley Cadle 6-2, 6-1
1920 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1, 6-3
1921 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Winifred McNair 6-3, 8-6
1922 [Scarborough] Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-2
1923 [Scarborough] Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite, walkover
1924 [Scarborough] Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0
1925 [Scarborough] Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-3, 6-2
1926 [Scarborough] Ruth Watson d. Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-1
1927 [Scarborough] Joan Austin Lycett d. Claire Beckingham 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
1928 [Scarborough] Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Claire Beckingham 6-2, 6-3
1929 [Scarborough] Joan Fry d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3, 6-3
1930 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Joan Fry 6-4, 6-3
1931 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Freda James 2-6, 6-1, 6-2
1932 [Scarborough] Freda James d. Mrs E. Walker 6-2, 7-5
1933 [Scarborough] Kay Stammers d. Susan Noel 10-8, 5-7, 6-0
1934 [Scarborough] Joan Hartigan (AUS) d. Susan Noel 2-6, 6-1, 10-8
1935 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 6-3, 6-8, 6-4
1936 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1937 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Denise Huntbach 6-1, 6-1
1938 [Scarborough] Valerie Scott d. Florence Ford 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
1939 [Scarborough] Jean Nicoll d. Zora Nechilova (CZE) 6-3, 6-2
Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946 [Scarborough] Jean Quertier d. Betty Hilton 6-3, 6-1
1947 [Scarborough] Gem Hoahing d. Valerie Cooper 6-2, 6-0
1948 [Scarborough] Gem Hoahing d. N. Zinovieff 6-2, 7-5
1949 [Scarborough] Gem Hoahing d. Joyce Fitch (AUS) d. 6-3, 6-2
1950 [Scarborough] Thelma Long (AUS) d. Jean Quertier 6-4, 7-5
1951 [Scarborough] R. Woodgate d. Barbara Knapp 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
1952 [Scarborough] Jean Walker-Smith d. Beryl Penrose (AUS) 7-5, 6-2
1953 [Scarborough] Georgie Woodgate d. Margaret Harrison 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
1954 [Scarborough] Judy Burke (NZL) d. Angela Buxton 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1955 [Scarborough] Mary Carter (AUS) d. Beryl Penrose (AUS) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
1956 [Scarborough] Ann Haydon d. Elaine Watson 6-2, 7-5
1957 [Scarborough] Georgie Woodgate d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
1958 [Scarborough, June] Heather Segal (RSA) d. Mary Hawton 6-1, 6-4
1959 [Scarborough] Mrs B. Shenton d. Mrs C. Clark 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1960 [Scarborough] Susan Waters d. Jenny Young 5-7, 6-2, 6-3
1961 [Scarborough] Ann McAlpine d. Vivienne Cox 6-4, 7-5
1962 [Scarborough] J. McIntosh d. E. Smith 6-3, 6-4
1963 [Scarborough] E. Smith d. M. Greenwood 7-5, 6-4
1964 [Scarborough] Robin Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-4, 1-6, 7-5
1965 [Scarborough] S. Percivall d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3, 6-2
1966 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Starkie d. Robin Lloyd 6-1, 6-3
1967 [Scarborough] Robin Lloyd d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:39 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2012, 04:58 PM   #341
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Cheltenham

[Work in progress]

1881 Miss Bradley d. Florence Mardall 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
1882 Maud Watson d. Constance Langley Smith 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 [see dates, etc.; + change of ends...]
1883 Maud Watson d. F. Davies 6-3, 6-0 [-> moved up calendar to early June]
1884 Edith Davies d. Louisa Martin 3-6, 6-5, 6-3
1885 Maud Watson d. Connie Butler 6-3, 6-1 [challenge cups on offer for first time for men's (100 guineas) and women's (50 guineas) events]
1886 Louisa Martin d. Maud Watson 6-4, 6-4
1887 Louisa Martin d. Maud Watson 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
1888 Louisa Martin d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3, 6-4 [Held in Montpellier Gardens up to here]
1889 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1890 Miss Bryan d. Beatrice Wood 6-1, 6-0
1891 [Montpelier Gardens] Maud Shackle d. G. Leeds-Paine 6-2, 6-1
1891 [EGCCG] N. Pope d. Florence Mardall 6-1, 6-1
1892 Miss Agg d. Florence Mardall 6-0, 6-4
1893-1912 Tournament not held
1913 Edith Boucher Hannam d. M. Hattersly-Smith 6-1, 6-2 [Held from 3-7 June as East Gloucestershire Champs, at East Glos Cricket & LTC]
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4
1915-19 Tournament not held due to World War One
1920 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-0, 6-1
1921 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-1
1922 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 4-6, 9-7, 6-3
1923 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-3
1924 Marie Hazel d. Miss de Putron 6-3, 6-2
1925 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 6-4, 6-2
1926 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Furness 6-4, 6-2
1927 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Whitley 5-7, 6-3, 6-0
1928 Kathleen Lidderdale Bridge d. V. Marshall 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
1929 Effie Hemmant d. V. Marshall 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1930 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Effie Hemmant 6-2, 6-3
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. D. White 6-4, 6-0
1932 Jeanette Morfey d. Kay Smith 8-6, 7-5
1933 Tournament not held
1934 Jeanette Morfey d. Madge Slaney 2-6, 6-4, 8-6
1935 Kay Smith d. Gethyn Harry 7-5, 6-2
1936 Divided between Gaby Curtis and Kay Smith
1937 Olga Webb MacInnes d. Gaby Curtis 6-3, 6-2
1938 Gaby Curtis d. Valentine Brown 6-1, 6-2 [second week of July, still at East Glos Cricket & LTC]
1939 Eva Porokova (BOH-MOR) d. Pam Seaton 10-8, 6-4
1940-45 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946 Valentine Brown d. M. Etreaut 6-2, 6-3
1947 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Mrs R. Barker 6-1, 6-3
1948 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Patricia Cowney 6-2, 6-2
1949 M. Eyre d. Patricia Cowney 9-7, 7-5
1950 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Sheila Speight 6-2, 6-3
1951 Sheila Speight d. Pam Seaton Bocquet 8-6, 6-1 [moves from just after Wimbledon to early June]
1952 Miss Cornell d. Sheila Speight 1-6, 13-11, 6-2
1953 Joan Curry d. Hazel Cheadle 6-3, 6-4
1954 Joan Curry d. J. Middleton 6-3, 8-6
1955 Susan Speight d. Miss Craig-Smith 6-4, 6-3
1956 Ann Haydon d. V. White 6-1, 5-7, 6-1
1957 Joan Curry d. V. White 6-8, 6-1, 6-2
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-3, 6-3
1959 Patricia Hird and Mary Carter Reitano (AUS) divided the prizes
1960 Susan Bramley d. Mrs S. Kerr 6-0, 6-4
1961 Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Sandra Reynolds (RSA) 7-5, 2-6, 6-3
1962 Ann Haydon d. Renée Schuurman (RSA) 6-2, 8-6
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Renée Schuurman (RSA) 7-5, 9-7
1964 Tournament abandoned at semi-final stage due to rain
1965 Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Elizabeth Starkie 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Carole Rosser 6-4, 6-1
1967
1968
1969 Nell Truman d. Kerry Harris (AUS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
1970
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 18th, 2012 at 09:44 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2012, 04:59 PM   #342
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Edgbaston/Midland Counties Championships

[Work in progress]

1881 Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson [score?]
1882 Constance Langley Smith d. Miss Heaton 6-2, 6-1
1883 Miss Hutton d. L. Sanders 6-5, 8-6
1884 Edith [oldest] or Florence Noon d. Miss Richardson 6-3, 8-6, 6-3 [best-of-five sets?]
1885 Margaret Bracewell d. Mary Steedman 6-3, 6-2 [Monday June 29-July 1]
1886 Blanche Bingley d. Lilian Watson 6-0, 6-2
1887 Margaret Bracewell d. Florence Mardall 6-0, 4-6, 7-5 [HO] [-> at Edgbaston Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club]
1888 Margaret Bracewell d. Florence Mardall 7-5, 6-1
1889 Maud Watson d. Mrs G. Elkington 6-3, 9-7 [HO]
1890 The women's singles event was handicap only
1891 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Mrs Wills 6-1, 6-3 [HO]
1892 Edith Longhurt and Winifred Longhurst divided the prizes [HO]
1893 D. Morgan d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 12-10, retired [HO]
1894 The women's singles event was handicap only
1895 The women's singles event was handicap only
1896 Bertha Steedman d. K. Grey 6-4, 6-2 [-> at Edgbaston Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club]
1897 Ruth Dyas d. Alice Simpson Pickering 8-6, 3-6, 6-3
1898 Blanche Hillyard d. Maud Garfit 6-3, 6-1
1899 ACF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 3-6, 6-4, 8-6
1900 Muriel Robb d. C. Hill 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1901 Ruth Dyas Durlacher d. Maude Garfit 6-4, 6-4
1902 Winifred Longhurst d. Muriel Robb 7-5, 7-5 [-> at Edgbaston Park Road]
1903 Ethel Thomson d. Gertrude Provis Houselander 6-4, 6-2
1904 Connie Wilson d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3, 6-3
1905 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5, 6-4
1906 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-3, 9-7
1908 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-3, 6-0
1909 Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-2, 4-6 ,6-3
1910 Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 7-5, 7-5
1911 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Dora Boothby 6-4 ,2-6 ,7-5
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
1913 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 6-0
1914 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Helen Aitchison 4-6 6-3, 9-7
1915-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Winifred Slocock McNair 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
1920 Dorothy Shepherd d. Leslie Cadle 8-6, 7-5
1921 Geraldine Ramsay Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd 8-6, 6-2
1922 Geraldine Ramsay Beamish d. M. Fergus 6-1, 6-1
1923 Mrs J.L. Colegate d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 10-8, 2-6, 6-4
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-4
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Gwyneth Sterry 6-1, 6-0
1926 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
1927 Mrs J.L. Colegate d. Mary Hart McIlquham 6-2, 6-1
1928 Naomi Trentham d. Gwyneth Sterry 3-6, 9-7, 9-7
1929 Dorothy Round d. Joan Fry 6-1, 6-4 [Tournament at Priory Park begins]
1930 Naomi Trentham d. Mary Hart McIlquham 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
1931 Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Mary Heeley 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
1932 Marie-Luise Horn (GER) d. Freda James 6-2, 6-3
1933 Olga Webb d. Marie-Luise Horn (GER) 6-4, 6-4
1934 Countess Gabriela Szapary (HUN) d. E. Woodhall 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Irmgard Rost (GER) 6-3, 6-3
1937 Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (CHI) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3
1938 Mary Hardwick d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (FRA) 7-5, 6-1
1939 Freda James Hammersley and Simone Passemard Mathieu (FRA) divided the prizes due to rain, with the former leading 3-2 in the first set
1940-45 Tournament not held due to World War Two
1946 Joan Curry d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) 7-5, 6-3
1947 Joan Curry d. Mrs H.R. Phillips 6-3, 6-0
1948 Barbara Knapp d. Dorothy Round Little 7-5, 6-0
1949 Maria Teran Weiss (ARG) d. Joy Gannon 9-7, 6-3 [-> early July, just after Wimbledon]
1950 Nancy Chaffee (USA) d. Mrs R. Anderson 6-0, 6-2
1951 Doris Hart (USA) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
1952 Doris Hart (USA) d. Shirley Fry (USA) 7-5, 3-6, 9-7
1953 Heather Nicholls Brewer (BER) d. Billie Woodgate 6-4, 6-1
1954 Heather Nicholls Brewer (BER) d. Joan Curry 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
1955 Hazel Redick-Smith (RSA) d. Beryl Penrose (AUS) 11-9, 2-6, 11-9
1956 Angela Mortimer d. Jenny Staley Hoad 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
1957 Ann Haydon d. Edda Budding (GER) 6-2, 6-4
1958 Tournament cancelled
1959
1960 Angela Mortimer d. Margaret Hellyer (AUS) 6-0, 6-1
1961 Barbara Knapp d. S. Morris 6-0, 6-3
1962 Rita Bentley and Ann Haydon divided the prizes
1963 Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Ann Haydon Jones 8-6, 6-4
1964 Jan Lehane (AUS) d. Ann Haydon Jones 7-5, 6-1
1965 Margaret Smith (AUS) d. Virginia Wade 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
1966
1967
1968 Susan Tutt d. Hazel Cheadle 6-4, 6-3 [-> The week after Wimbledon]
1969 J. MacFarlane d. Mrs K. Tillin 6-2, 6-4
1970 Sandra Walsham (AUS) d. Beatriz Araujo (ARG) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
1971 [Evonne Goolagong (AUS) d. Patti Hogan (USA) 6-2, 6-4 (Leicester; 19-24 July)]
1972
1973 Hazel Cheadle d. Mrs P. Reynolds 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
1974 C. Aitken d. Hazel Cheadle 7-6, 6-3
1975
1976 Inge Korsten (NTH) d. Janice Townsend Wainwright 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
1977 Ann Haydon Jones d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4, 6-4
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982 Billie Jean King (USA) d. Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA) 6-2, 6-1
1983 Billie Jean King (USA) d. Alycia Moulton (USA) 6-0, 7-5
1984 Pam Shriver (USA) d. Anne White (USA) 7-6, 6-3
1985 Pam Shriver (USA) d. Betsy Nagelsen (USA) 6-1, 6-0
1986 Pam Shriver (USA) d. Manuela Maleeva (BUL) 6-2, 7-6
1987 Pam Shriver (USA) d. Larissa Savchenko (USSR) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
1988 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (FRG) d. Pam Shriver (USA) 6-2, 6-1
1989 Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Zina Garrison (USA) 7-6, 6-3
1990 Zina Garrison (USA) d. Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-4, 6-1
1991 Martina Navratilova (USA) d. Natalia Zvereva (BLR) 6-4, 7-6
1992 Brenda Schultz (NTH) d. Jenny Byrne (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
1993 Lori McNeil (USA) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
1994 Lori McNeil (USA) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA) 6-2, 6-2
1995 Zina Garrison-Jackson (USA) d. Lori McNeil (USA) 6-3, 6-3
1996 Meredith McGrath (USA) d. Nathalie Tauziat 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
1997 Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) d. Yayuk Basuki (IND) 2–6, 6–2, 6–2
1998 Tournament cancelled at quarter-final stage due to rain
1999 Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA) d. Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) 6–2, 3–6, 6–4
2000 Lisa Raymond (USA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6–2, 6–7, 6–4
2001 Nathalie Tauziat (FRA) d. Miriam Oremans (NTH) 6–3, 7–5
2002 Jelena Dokić (SRB) d. Anastasia Myskina (RUS) 6–2, 6–3
2003 Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) d. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) 6–1, 6–4
2004 Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Tatiana Golovin (FRA) 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
2005 Maria Sharapova (RUS) d. Jelena Janković (SRB) 6–2, 4–6, 6–1
2006 Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. Jamea Jackson (USA) 7–6, 7–6
2007 Jelena Janković (SRB) d. Maria Sharapova (RUS) 4–6, 6–3, 7–5
2008 Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 7-6, 3-6, 7-6
2009 Magdaléna Rybáriková (SVK) d. Li Na (CHN) 6–0, 7–6
2010 Li Na (CHN) d. Maria Sharapova (RUS) 7–5, 6–1
2011 Sabine Lisicki d. Daniela Hantuchová (SVK) 6–3, 6–2
2012 Melanie Oudin (USA) d. Jelena Janković (SRB) 6–4, 6–2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 17th, 2012 at 12:20 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2012, 05:20 PM   #343
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Some more final results and other information from various years and various tournaments:

Boulogne-sur-Mer

1907 Mrs Galloway (GBR) d. M. Wright 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
-----

Estoril, Portugal

1934 Peggy Scriven (GBR) d. Joan Ridley (GBR) 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

Etretat

1920 Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Danet [score?]
-----

Evian-les-Bains

1911 Blanche Duddell Colston (GBR) d. Mrs L. Clery (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

Hyeres

1911 Phoebe Riseley Hausburg d. Regine Vlasto 6-4, 6-4
-----

Lille

1908 Elsie Lane (GBR)
1909 Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GBR) d. Elsie Lane (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
--

1926 Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-2, 7-5
1927 Nanette le Besnerais d. F. Holzchuch 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
-----

Ostend, Belgium

1909 Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Ellen Mills (GBR) 6-2, 7-5
------

Portuguese Championships

1923 Suzanne Lenglen (FRA) d. M. Graham (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
--

1932 Angelica Plantier d. Mrs Taite 6-1, 4-6, 6-1*

* From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1933): "Mlle Plantier won the ladies' singles championhip for the thirteenth time since 1909."
------

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 17th, 2012 at 06:49 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17th, 2012, 10:03 PM   #344
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,190
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
North of England Championships, Scarborough
Thanks Mark, I have added it.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17th, 2012, 10:37 PM   #345
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,190
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: Official Tournament Winners by Event

Quote:
Originally Posted by newmark401 View Post
Some more final results and other information from various years and various tournaments:

Boulogne-sur-Mer, Estoril, Etretat, Evian-les-Bains, Hyeres ,Lille, Ostend, Portuguese Championships
Thank you for these results too, that I have added except Lille and Portuguese Champs. (tournaments not yet present in our thread) and Estoril (that I must add).
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios