Official Tournament Winners by Event - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:51 PM   #16
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
F 2
*******************************************

Folkestone SEE Cinque Ports Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fort Lauderdale SEE Austin Smith Championships

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1904 Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 3-6 6-3 7-5
1905 Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 6-3 6-1
1906 Lucie Bergmann d. Stettheimer 6-1 6-1
1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 3-6 7-5 8-6
1908 Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 6-4 6-2
1909 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-1
1910 Lucie Bergmann d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-3 8-6
1911 Emmy Matuch (Ast) d. Kircholtes 6-4 6-3
1912 Nelly Bamberger d. Ilse Weihermann
1913 Mieken Rieck d. Ilse Weihermann 7-5 4-6 6-3

1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-3 6-3
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann Richter 6-3 2-6 9-7
1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann *
1927 Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-4
1928 (Jun) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Weihermann Richter 6-1 8-6
1928 (Jul) Toni Weihermann Richter d. Cilly Aussem 4-6 6-3 retired
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-2 6-3
1930 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-2 6-4

1938 Vera Menges d. Ulrike Herbst 7-5 0-6 6-4


* The final was postponed to a later date, but it's not clear if it was ever held.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Free City of Gdansk Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1925 Erika de Lacroix (Ger) d. Frl Wieler 6-1 5-7 7-1
1926 Nelly Gassmann Stephanus (Ger) d. Frl von Minkwitz (Ger) 4-6 8-6 6-2
1927 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus (Ger) [score?]
1928 Wanda Nowak Dubienska d. Frau Carlotta (a pseudonym?) 6-0 6-1
1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Hilde Weihe (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1930 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Frl Rosselt (Ger) 6-0 6-1 *
1931 Klara Hammer d. Frl Posselt (Ger) 6-0 6-1 *
1932 Maria Pflügner (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 9-7 6-3
1933 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1934 Eva Wedekind (Ger) d. Anja Carnatz (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) 6-1 6-1
1936 Anne Peitz Schneider (Ger) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-0 6-4
1937 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Luise Fritsch (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1938 Thilde Hamel (Ger) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 4-6 7-5 12-10
1939 Hella Kovac (You) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-4 7-5


* the runner-up was probably the same woman.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

French Closed Championships, (Clay)

For a detailed thread on the women's singles event at the French Closed Championships in the years 1897-1914, see here:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=443328

Held at Paris, Ile de Puteaux, in 1897 '99 '01 '03 '05 '07, at Racing Club de France de Paris-Auteuil in 1898 '00 '02 '04 '06 '08, in Bordeaux in 1909 '56 '63 '66, in Marseille in '62, in Aix-en-Provence in '64, in Cannes '61 '65
From 1925 the French Championships became open to all amateurs internationally, and from 1928 was played at the Stade Roland-Garros.
* From 1941 to 1944 the Vichy regime organized a French Championships for French players only or members of French clubs.
Also in 1945, after the French liberation, was held a such tournament, but all these 5 tournaments are not officially considered.

1897 Adine Masson d. Mme P. Girod 6-3 6-1
1898 Adine Masson is unchallenged as champion
1899 Adine Masson is again unchallenged as champion
1900 Hélčne Prévost is the only entrant and thus champion without playing a match
1901 Mme P. Girod d. Mlle Leroux 6-1 6-1
1902 Adine Masson d. Mme P. Girod 6-0 6-1
1903 Adine Masson d. Kate Gillou 6-0 6-8 6-0
1904 Kate Gillou d. Adine Masson [score?]
1905 Kate Gillou d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 6-0 11-9
1906 Kate Gillou d. Virginia MacVeagh (USA) [score?]
1907 Countess Thérčse Villard de Kermel d. Catherine d'Aliney d'Elva 6-1 retired
1908 Kate Gillou Fenwick d. A. Péan 6-2 6-2
1909 Jeanne Matthey d. Abeille Villard Gallay 10-8 6-4
1910 Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Régnier 1-6 6-1 9-7
1911 Jeanne Matthey d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5
1912 Jeanne Matthey d. Marie Danet 6-2 7-5
1913 Marguerite Broquedis d. Jeanne Matthey 6-3 6-3
1914 Marguerite Broquedis d. Suzanne Lengen 5-7 6-4 6-3
1915-1919 Tournament not held due to World War One
1920 Suzanne Lenglen d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 7-5
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Régnier Golding, walkover
1922 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Régnier Golding 6-4 6-0
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d Germaine Régnier Golding 6-1 6-4
1924 Diddie Vlasto d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-3
1925-1940 not held
1941 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers 6-3 6-0 *
1942 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Lolette Payot Dodille 6-4 6-4 *
1943 Simone Iribarne Lafargue d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 7-5 *
1944 Raymonde Veber d. Jacqueline Horner Patorni 6-4 6-7 ?? *
1945 Lolette Payot Dodille d. Simone Iribarne Lafargue 6-4 6-3 *
1946-1950 not held
1951 Nelly Adamson Landry
1952 Nelly Adamson Landry d. Jacqueline Kermina
1953 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille
1954 Maud Mottez Galtier
1955 Suzanne Schmidt Le Besnerais
1956 Jacqueline Kermina d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 10-8 2-6 6-4
1957 Suzanne Schmidt Le Besnerais
1958 Paule Courteix d. Flo de La Courtie 6-3 6-3
1959 Flo de la Courtie
1960 Paule Courteix d. Flo de la Courtie 8-6 6-2
1961 Flo de la Courtie d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 5-7 6-3
1962 Francoise Durr d. Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2
1963 Monique Salfati d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 10-8 6-2
1964 Francoise Durr d. Monique Salfati 6-2 6-4
1965 Francoise Durr d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 7-5 6-3
1966 Francoise Durr d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-3 6-0
1967 Monique Salfati d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-1 6-2
1968 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Odile de Roubin 6-1 6-3
1969 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
1970 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
1971 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Nathalie Fuchs 6-0 6-3
1972 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
1973 Nathalie Fuchs
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
1975 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau
1976 Brigitte Simon
1977 Sylvie Raul
1978 Brigitte Simon
1979 Gail Sherriff Lovera
1980 Brigitte Simon
1981 Gail Sherriff Lovera
1982 Catherine Tanvier
1983 Nathalie Herreman
1984 Nathalie Herreman
1985 Nathalie Tauziat
1986 Nathalie Herreman
1987 Catherine Suire
1988 Maider Laval
1989 Isabelle Demongeot
1990 Catherine Tanvier
-----

Posted by Newmark and Jimbo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

French Covered Court Championships

In Paris, except in 1947 '48 '61 '63 '69 '70 '71 in Lyon
In 1920s there were French Closed Covered Court Champs. too, and is possible that some result is referred to that Closed tournament.
In 1968 it seems that were held two tournaments, in Paris and Lyon

(incomplete roll)

1895 Adine Masson d. Mrs Underwood (GB) 6-3 6-2

1897 Adine Masson d. Phoebe Riseley Hausburg (GB) 7-5 6-4

1902 Blanche Duddell (GB) d. Mlle de Pfeffel 6-0 6-2 (tournament handicap only)
1903 Katie Gillou d. Mlle de Pfeffel 4-6 6-4 6-2 (tournament handicap only)

1905 Vera Warden (US)
1906 Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Andrews (GB) 6-3 6-2
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 7-5 6-1
1908 Adine Masson d. Abeille Villard Gallay 6-1 6-2
1909 Adine Masson d. Jeanne Matthey 6-3 6-2
1910 Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Régnier 3-6 6-3 6-3
1911 Germaine Régnier d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4
1912 Marie Conquet d. Jeanne Matthey 1-6 6-4 10-8
1913 Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3
1914 Marie Conquet d. Germaine Régnier Golding 6-3 6-4
1915-1918 not held
1919 [one of the twins Blanche or Suzanne] Amblard d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-2
1920 Germaine Régnier Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-8 6-3 6-1
1921 Germaine Régnier Golding
1922 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-9 7-5 6-1
1923 Germaine Régnier Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-2
1924 Germaine Régnier Golding d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-4
1925 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 4-6 6-3 6-1
1926 Germaine Régnier Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-3 2-6 6-3
1927 Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Germaine Régnier Golding 6-2 6-3
1928 Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Régnier Golding 1-6 12-10 8-6
1929 Yvonne Kleinadel d. Germaine Régnier Golding
1930 Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-2, 6-2
1931 Germaine Régnier Golding d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 2-6 6-0
1932 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-4 6-0
1933 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3
1934 Colette Rosambert d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 3-6 6-3
1935 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Ida Adamoff 1-6 6-3 6-4
1936 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Simone Iribarne 2-6 7-5 6-2
1937 Suzanne Pannetier d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 6-0
1938 Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-4
1939 Suzanne Pannetier d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1940-1945 not held
1946 Nelly Adamson Landry
1947 Nelly Adamson Landry d. Colette Rosambert Boegner 6-0 6-2
1948 Nelly Adamson Landry d. Colette Rosambert Boegner 3-6 6-3 6-3
1949 Maud Mottez Galtier d. Jacqueline Saladin Boutin 0-6 6-1 6-3
1950 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 6-1 6-2
1951 Jean Quertier d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6
1952 Jean Quertier d. Nelly Adamson Landry 9-7 7-5
1953 Susan Partridge (GB) d. Suzanne Schmidt 8-6 7-5
1954 Maud Mottez Galtier d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-4
1955 Pat Ward (GB) d. Susan Partridge Chatrier 7-5 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Angela Buxton (GB) 6-2 8-6
1957 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Angela Buxton (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-2
1958 Christiane Mercelis (Bel)
1959 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-2 6-1
1960 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 9-7
1961 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 7-5 6-3
1962 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) 6-3 6-1
1963 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Janine Lieffrig 8-6 6-1
1964 Janine Lieffrig d. Christine Truman (Aus) 6-4 8-6
1965 Ann Haydon Jones d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-2
1966 Ann Haydon Jones d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 62 61
1967 Monique Salfati d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-2 10-8
1968 Nell Truman (GB) d. Evelyn Terras 6-4 6-1 in Paris
1968 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-1 1-6 9-7 in Lyon
1969 Betty Stove (Net) d. Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
1970 Odile de Roubin d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 6-2 6-2
1971 Marilyn Greenwood (GB) d. Odile de Roubin 6-2 6-4

1975 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-1 6-7 9-7
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

French Internationals SEE Roland Garros

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

It seems that only since 1946 it had the denomination of Essex Championships, whose winners are findable under that tournament.

(incomplete roll)

1914 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-1

1919 Kitty McKane d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch, wo
1920 Kitty McKane d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-4 6-2
1921 Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-3 7-5
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-2
1923 Phoebe Holcroft d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
1924 Eleanor Rose d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-2 6-4
1925 Joan Ridley d. Eleanor Rose 1-6 6-4 9-7
1926 Joan Ridley d. Jessie Russell Colegate 3-6 6-2 6-2
1927 not held
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2
1929 Evelyn Colyer d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 6-4 6-2
1930 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Joan Ridley 6-3 0-6 6-1
1931 Joan Ridley d. Joan Austin Lycett 7-5 2-6 7-5
1932 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 3-6 6-4 7-5
1933 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Kay Stammers 6-4 6-2
1934 Joan Ridley d. Mall Mutch Molesworth (Aus) 3-6 9-7 6-2
1935 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3
1936 Kay Stammers d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 6-4
1937 Lili de Alvarez de la Valdčne (Esp) d. Valerie Scott 7-5 3-6 6-4
1938 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie 9-7 2-6 6-1
1939 Valerie Scott d. Kay Stammers 6-0 5-7 7-5
1940-45 not held due to World War Two

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fulham SEE Drive Club Tournament

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 19th, 2014 at 04:59 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:52 PM   #17
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
G
********************************************

German Championships/German Open (1896-2008)

An open, international women’s singles event was first held at the German Championships in 1896. The venue for the years 1896 and 1897 was the Uhlenhorst Club in Hamburg; from 1898-1901, the German Championships were held in Bad Homburg, a popular spa town in the state of Hesse. In 1902, the tournament returned to Hamburg; from this year onwards for a number of years it was held alternately at the Uhlenhorst Club and the Eisbahnverein vor dem Dammtor, the latter being another lawn tennis club in Hamburg.

Certain sources state that the German Championships were held in Berlin in the years immediately following the end of World War One (1920-27), but this is very unlikely, and the tournament was probably held in Hamburg once again during that particular period. As a consequence of World War One, tournaments in German-speaking countries were closed to overseas players in the years 1920-27, but became open to them again in 1928, when a large contingent of Australian players dominated the first truly international German Championships to be held for many years.

From 1928-35 and 1937-39, the tournament was definitely held in Hamburg. The German Championships were not held in 1936 because Germany was hosting the summer Olympic Games in that year, nor was the tournament held in the years 1940-47, due to World War Two and its consequences.

From 1948 to 1978 (inclusive), the tournament was once again held in Hamburg.
From 1949 to 1990, it was more exactly West German Championships, as East Germany had its own International Championships.
In 1979, the women’s events were moved to a different venue and city, the Rot-Weiß lawn tennis club in Berlin; the men’s events continued to be held in Hamburg. In 1979, the women’s tournament was also moved up the calendar, to late May; the tournament as a whole had originally been held circa mid-August. The surface was always clay.

No women’s German Open was held in 1980. From 1981 until 2008, the women’s German Championships tournament had the following official names:

1981-1988 German Open
1989-1990 Lufthansa Open
1991-1992 Lufthansa Cup German Open
1993-2000 German Open
2001-2002 Eurocard German Open
2003 MasterCard German Open
2004 Ladies’ German Open
2005 Qatar Total German Open
2006-2008 Qatar Telecom German Open

In 2008, the women’s events at the German Championships were discontinued. A men’s tournament continues to be held in Hamburg.
---

1896 Maren Thomsen d. E. Lantzius 6-3 6-2 7-5
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. Charlotte Cooper (GB) 6-3 6-2 6-2
1898 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 7-5 7-5
1899 Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg 7-5 6-4
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. Muriel Robb (GB) 2-6 8-6 7-5
1901 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-0 6-0
1902 Mary Roß d. Hilda Meyer 8-6 6-0
1903 Violet Pinckney (GB) d. Hilda Meyer 6-2 6-1
1904 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-0
1905 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Käthe Krug 6-0 6-1
1906 Luise Berton d. M. Jewsbury (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1907 Margit Madarász (Hun) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 0-6 6-2
1908 Margit Madarász (Hun) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-0
1909 Anita Heimann d. Mieken Rieck 6-4 0-6 6-4
1910 Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3
1911 Mieken Rieck d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 4-6 6-1
1912 Dora Köring d. Anita Heimann 6-2 6-2
1913 Dora Köring d. Hedwig Neresheimer von Satzger (Hun) 6-4 6-4
1914-19 not held due to World War One
1920 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. L. Vormann 6-0 6-0
1921 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Daisy Uhl 9-7 6-1
1922 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-2 6-1
1923 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 2-6 9-7 7-5
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-2 1-6 6-3
1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 2-6 6-4 10-8
1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-8 6-4 6-2
1927 Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-3 6-3
1928 Daphne Akhurst (Aus) d. Cilly Aussem 2-6 6-0 6-4
1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-0
1930 Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2
1931 Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-2
1932 Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-2 1-6 6-4
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 6-2 6-3
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 9-7 6-0
1936 not held due to Germany’s hosting of summer Olympic Games
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie-Luise Horn 4-6 6-2 6-2
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Margot Lumb (GB) 6-1 6-0
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Hella Kovac (You) 6-0 6-1
1940-47 not held due to World War Two and aftermath
1948 Ursula Rosenow d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 8-6
1949 Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-8 9-7
1950 Dorothy Head (US) d. Uschi Heidtmann 6-0 6-3
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-3 6-3
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-1 6-3
1953 Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-4
1954 Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Inge Pohmann 2-6 7-5 6-2
1955 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-4 6-4
1956 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 7-5 6-2
1957 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-3
1958 Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 7-5
1959 Edda Buding d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) walkover
1960 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 8-6
1961 Sandra Reynolds (RSA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 5-7 7-5 6-1
1962 Sandra Reynolds Price (RSA) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1963 Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 6-1
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Edda Buding 6-3 6-2
1966 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 8-6 6-3
1967 Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1968 Annette van Zyl (RSA) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1969 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Helga Niessen 6-3 6-4
1970 Helga Schultze Hoesl d. Helga Niessen 6-3 6-3
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff 6-3 6-2
1972 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-3 3-6 8-6
1973 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Patricia Walkden Pretorius (RSA) 6-4 6-1
1974 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1975 Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-6 5-7 10-8
1976 Sue Barker (GB) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1977 Laura Dupont (US) d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-4
1978 Mima Jausovec (You) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-2 6-3
1979 Caroline Stoll (US) d. Regina Marsikova (Tch) 7-6 6-0
1980 not held
1981 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Ivanna Madruga (Arg) 6-2 6-1
1982 Bettina Bunge d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-2 6-2
1983 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-4 7-6
1984 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Kathy Horvath (US) 7-6 6-1
1985 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Steffi Graf 6-4 7-5
1986 Steffi Graf d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-2 6-3
1987 Steffi Graf d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-3
1988 Steffi Graf d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1989 Steffi Graf d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Steffi Graf 6-4 6-3
1991 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 4-6 7-6
1992 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 4-6 7-5 6-2
1993 Steffi Graf d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-6 2-6 6-4
1994 Steffi Graf d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 7-6 6-4
1995 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1996 Steffi Graf d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1997 Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-2
1998 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1999 Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 6-0 6-1
2000 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 6-1 6-2
2001 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-4 2-6 6-3
2002 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Serena Williams (US) 6-2 1-6 7-6
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-4 4-6 7-5
2004 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) walkover
2005 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2006 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 4-6 6-4 7-5
2007 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 3-6 6-4 7-6
2008 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Discontinued


A contribution by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

German Closed Championships

This national championship was orignally held outdoors, on clay, in Braunschweig. The first women's singles event was held in 1925.
From 1949 to 1990, it was more exactly the West German Closed Championships, as East Germany also had its own Closed Championships.

1925 Nelly Bamberger Neppach
1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben
1927 Nelly Gassmann Stephanus d. Anna Weihermann Hemp 3-6 6-4 7-5 (in Braunschweig)
1928 Ellen Hoffmann
1929 Hilde Krahwinkel
1930 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk
1931
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
1934 Cilly Aussem
1935 Margarethe Käppel
1936
1937 Annelies Ullstein
1938 Maria-Luise Horn
1939 Annelies Ullstein d. Thilde Hamel 6-4 9-7 (in Braunschweig)
1940 Ursula Rosenow d. Margarethe Käppel 7-5 6-4 (in Braunschweig)
1941 Ursula Rosenow d. Margarethe Käppel 6-1 2-6 6-4 (in Braunschweig)
1942 Margarethe Käppel d. Hilde Walterova Doleschell 7-5 6-3 (in Braunschweig)
1943 Hilde Walterova Doleschell d. Inge Hartelt 6-1 6-4 (in Braunschweig)
1944-48 Tournament not held
1949 Alice Florian von Tarnay
1950 Inge Pohmann d. Alice Florian von Tarnay 10-8 7-5 (in Mönchengladbach)
1951 Inge Pohmann d. Totta Zehden 7-5 1-6 7-5 (in Essen)
1952 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Inge Pohmann ??
1953 Inge Pohmann d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-1 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1954 Erika Obst Vollmer d. ???? (in Braunschweig)
1955 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-3 (in Braunschweig)
1956 Edda Buding d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-3 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1957 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Margot Dittmeyer 3-6 6-4 10-8 (in Braunschweig)
1958 Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 7-5 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1959 Erika Obst Launert d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-3 (in Braunschweig)
1960 Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 9-7 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1961 Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1962 Edda Buding d. Renate Ostermann ?? (in Braunschweig)
1963 Edda Buding d. Helga Schultze ?? (in Braunschweig)
1964 Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 3-6 8-6 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1965 Helga Niessen d. Heide Schildknecht 6-4 5-7 6-0 (in Braunschweig)
1966 Helga Niessen d. Edda Buding 6-3 4-6 8-6 (in Braunschweig)
1967 Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen ?? (in Braunschweig)
1968 Helga Niessen d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1 (in Braunschweig)
1969 Helga Niessen
1970 Helga Schultze Hösl d. Helga Niessen 6-3 2-6 6-2 (in Braunschweig)
1971 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 3-6 6-0 6-2 (in Essen)
1972 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-1 5-7 6-4 (in Braunschweig)
1973 Helga Schultze Hösl d. ???? (in Braunschweig)
1974 Helga Schultze Hösl d. Helga Niessen Masthoff ?? (in Berlin)
1975 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 7-6 7-5 (in Mannheim)
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0 (in Braunschweig)
1977 Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Ameli Hacks Ring 6-2 6-1 (in Berlin)
1978 Helga Niessen Masthoff
1979 Sylvia Hanika d. Iris Riedel 6-0 6-3 (in Nürnberg)
1980 Iris Riedel Kühn d. Sylvia Hanika ?? (in Braunschweig)
1981 Iris Riedel Kühn d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 6-4 6-4 (in Braunschweig)
1982 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. Eva Pfaff 6-3 6-1 (in Braunschweig)
1983 Eva Pfaff d. Cornelia Dries 6-3 6-2
1984 Isabel Cueto d. Elke Renz ?? (in Braunschweig)
1985 Sabine Hack d. Petra Keppeler 6-0 2-6 8-6 (in Amberg)
1986 Isabel Cueto d. Cornelia Lechner 7-5 6-4 (in Braunschweig)
1987 Isabel Cueto d. Silke Meier 6-0 6-2
1988 Sabine Gerke
1989 Silke Frankl
1990 Sabine Hack d. Sabine Gerke 6-0 2-6 6-0
1991 Karin Kschwendt
1992 Veronika Martinek d. Christina Singer 7-5 6-0 (in Dresden)
1993 Karin Kschwendt d. ?? (in Braunschweig)
1994 Petra Winzenhöller
1995 Kerstin Traube
1996 not held

From 1997 onwards, there has been just one German Closed Championships tournament, played indoors.

------

From circa 1961 onwards, there is also a German Indoor Closed Championships, held at several different venues over the years.
Until 1990, it was more exactly West German Indoor Closed Championships, as East Germany had its own Indoor Closed Championships.

1961 [Dortmund] Edda Buding
1962 [Dortmund] Edda Buding
1963 [Dortmund] Almut Sturm

1969 [Hannover] Heide Schildknecht Orth
1970 [Hannover] Edith Winkens d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-4 6-2
1971 [Hannover] Heide Schildknecht Orth
1972 [Hannover] Heide Schildknecht Orth
1973 [Hannover] Heide Schildknecht Orth

1976 [Hamburg] Helga Niessen Masthoff
1977 [Hamburg] Heidi Eisterlehner
1978 [Hamburg] Sylvia Hanika
1979 [Hamburg] Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus
1980 [Hamburg] Eva Pfaff
1980/81 [Hamburg] Heidi Eisterlehner
1981 [Neumünster] Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
1982 [Landshut] Eva Pfaff
1983 [Mainz] Eva Pfaff
1984 [Mainz] Steffi Graf
1985 [Mainz] Steffi Graf
1986 [Mainz] Steffi Graf
1987 [Mainz] Christina Singer d. Silke Meier 4-6 7-6 6-4
1988 [Mainz] Steffi Menning

1990 [Mainz] Claudia Porwik

1992 [Bremen] Claudia Porwik

1996 [Mainz] Christina Singer
1997 [Mainz] Andrea Glass
1998 [Mainz] Julia Abe
1999 [Mainz] Martina Müller
2000 [Mainz] Miriam Schnitzer
2001 [Quierschied] Anca Barna
2002 [Quierschied] Anca Barna
2003 [Quierschied] Steffi Gehrlein
2004 [Isernhagen] Angelika Bachmann
2005 [Isernhagen] Martina Müller
2006 [Berlin] Kristina Barrois
2007 [Biberach] Andrea Petkovic
2008 [Offenburg] Kristina Barrois
2009 [Offenburg] Andrea Petkovic
2010 [Biberach] Sina Haas
2011 [Biberach] Dinah Pfizenmaier


Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

German Covered Court Championships

From 1955 it was more exactly West German Covered Court Championships.
This tournament was held early in the season, presumably on wooden indoor courts.

1911 [Bremen] Mieken Rieck d. D. Breyer 6-3 3-6 6-2
1912 [Bremen] Mieken Rieck d. "Frau Larida" 6-3 8-6
1913 [Bremen] Mieken Rieck d. Daisy Schultz 6-4 6-4
1914 [Bremen] Mieken Rieck d. E. Koch 6-2 6-1
1915-19 Tournament not held due to World War One
1920 [Bremen] Mieken Rieck Galvao d. Frau Gätjen 6-0 6-2
1921 [Bremen] Gertrud Hagelin
1922 [Bremen] Mieken Rieck Galvao d. either Nelly Gassmann Stephanus or Daisy Uhl
1923 [Bremen] Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe) d. Mieken Rieck Galvao 6-1 4-6 7-5
1924 [Bremen] Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Else Klatte 6-3 6-4
1925 [Bremen] Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Cilly Aussem 6-3 6-4
1926 [Bremen] Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Paula Heimann 6-1 6-4
1927 [Bremen] Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 10-8 6-3
1928 [Bremen] Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Frl Frese 6-2 9-7
1929 [Bremen] Irmgard Rost d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 11-9 2-6 7-5
1930 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ellen Hoffmann 7-5 6-0
1931 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irmgard Rost 6-2 6-3
1932 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-0 6-2
1933 [Bremen] Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-3 2-6 6-2
1934 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 2-6 6-1 6-2
1935 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lolette Payot (SWI) 6-4 6-1
1936 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-0 6-3
1937 [Bremen] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Totte Zehden 6-1 6-2
1938 [Bremen] Totte Zehden d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 8-6 6-3
1939 [Bremen] Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Rom) 6-4 6-4
1940 [Hamburg] Ursula Heidtmann d. Tilde Hamel Dietz 6-1 10-12 6-4
1941 [Hamburg] Ursula Heidtmann d. Lotte Tegtmeyer 6-4 4-6 6-4
1942-1954 Tournament not held due to World War Two and aftermath
1955 [Cologne] Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1956 [Cologne] Althea Gibson (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1957 [Cologne] Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 11-9
1958 [Cologne] Anne Shilcock (GB)
1959 [Cologne] Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-4
1960 [Bremen] Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sheila Armstrong 6-3 6-0
1961 [Cologne] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1962 [Bremen] Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann 6-4 2-6 6-1
1963 [Cologne] Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-1 4-6 8-6
1964 [Bremen] Christine Truman (GB) d. Carole Rosser (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-1
1965 [Cologne]Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 6-4
1966 [Bremen] Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Helga Niessen 7-9 7-5 6-3
1967 [Cologne] Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-1 6-1
1968 [Bremen] Joyce Barclay Williams (GB) d. Helga Niessen 6-2 6-1
1969 [Cologne] Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Christine Truman Janes (GB) 6-3 2-6 8-6
1970 [Munich] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Joyce Barclay Williams (GB) 6-2 6-4
1971 [Bremen] Nell Truman (GB) d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 63 63

1973 [Bremen] Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer (Swe) d. Heide Schildknecht Orth 6-2 1-6 6-3

1976 [Bremen] Linda Mottram (GB) d. Edith Winkens 6-0 6-1
1977 [Bremen] Sylvia Hanika d. Helga Niessen Masthoff ??
1978 [] Sylvia Hanika d. Heidi Eisterlehner ??
1979 [Bremen] Sylvia Hanika d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0
1980 [Stuttgart] Heidi Eisterlehner d. Claudia Pasquale (Swi) 6-2 6-3


Posted by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gipsy Tournament SEE North London Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1956 Lorraine Coghlan d. Eva Duldig 6-2 6-4
1957 Loris Nichols d. Beverly Mance Rae 3-6 7-5 6-2
1958 Eva Duldig d. Margot Rayson 1-6 13-11 6-3
1959 Lorraine Coghlan d. Margaret Smith 6-2 6-1
1960 Beverly Mance Rae d. Maureen McCalman 6-2 6-3
1961 Beverly Mance Rae d. Judy Tegart 6-3 6-2
1962 Lorraine Coghlan Robinson d. Beverly Mance Rae 4-6 6-3 6-4

1964 Margaret Smith d. Kerry Melville 6-1 6-0
1965 Margaret Smith d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-2 6-0

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1924 Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 1-6 8-6 6-4
1925 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield 6-0 6-2
1926 Phyills Carr Satterthwaite d. Helen Barr 6-2 6-2
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 3-6 6-2
1928 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Betty Nuthall 9-7 6-4
1929 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Violet Chamberlain 1-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Naomi Trentham d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 7-5 6-4
1931 Olga Webb d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-1
1932 Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-4 7-5
1933 Kay Stammers d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-3 6-1
1934 Joan Ridley d. Susan Noel 7-5 6-3
1935 Jean Saunders d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-4 6-3
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Peggy Scriven 6-3 2-6 6-4
1937 Valerie Scott d. Nancy Dickin 7-5 4-6 8-6
1938 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie 6-2 6-0


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Good Neighbor Championships SEE Miami Beach

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Grand Prix de SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem, Morocco (Clay)


2001 [Casablanca] Zsofia Gubacsi (Hun) d. Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) 1–6 6–3 7–6
2002 [Casablanca] Patricia Wartusch (Aut) d. Klara Koukalova (Cze) 5–7 6–3 6–3
2003 [Casablanca] Rita Grande (Ita) d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6–2 4–6 6–1
2004 [Casablanca] Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
2005 [Rabat] Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Esp) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-4 6-2
2006 [Rabat] Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 6–2 3–6 6–3
2007 [Fes] Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-1 6-3
2008 [Fes] Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 7-6 7-6
2009 [Fes] Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-0 6-1
2010 [Fes] Iveta Benesova (Cze) d. Simona Halep (Rom) 6-4 6-2
2011 [Fes] Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Simona Halep (Rom) 6-4 6-3
2012 [Fes] Kiki Bertens (Net) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Esp) 7-5 6-0
2013 [Marrakech] Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Esp) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 17th, 2014 at 05:29 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:53 PM   #18
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
G 2
***********************************************

Greek Closed Championships

1928 Kassimati
1929 Kassimati
1930 Lenou
1931 Kassimati
1932 Lenou
1933 Lenou
1934 F. Xidi
1935 F. Xidi
1936 F. Xidi
1937 F. Xidi
1938 F. Xidi
1939 Konstantinidou
1940 F. Xidi
1941-45 World War Two-no event
1946 Kyriakou
1947 Kyriakou
1948 Yeorganta
1949 ????
1950 Yeorganta
1951 Kyriajou
1952 Yeorganta
1953 Yeorganta
1954 Yeorganta
1955 Voulgari
1956 Vassiliadou
1957 Yeorganta
1958 Karavia
1959 Vassiliadou
1960 Vassiliadou
1961 Vassiliadou
1962 Kypreou
1963 Vassiliadou
1964 Vassiliadou
1965 Dionissia Asteri
1966 Dionissia Asteri
1967 Dionissia Asteri
1968 Dionissia Asteri
1968 Dionissia Asteri
1970 Dionissia Asteri
1971 Carol-Ann Prosen Kalogeropoulos
1972 Dionissia Asteri
1973 Dionissia Asteri
1974 Dionissia Kotsia
1975 Dionissia Asteri
1976 Dionissia Asteri
1977 Denise Panagopoulou
1978 Denise Panagopoulou
1979 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1980 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1981 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1982 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1983 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1984 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1985 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1986 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1987 Olga Tsarbopoulou
1988 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1989 Angelikí Kanellopoulou
1990 Olga Tsarbopoulou
1991 Christina Papadaki
1992 Christina Papadaki
1993 Christina Papadaki
1994 Christina Papadaki
1995 Christina Papadaki
1996 Eleni Daniilidou
1997 Eleni Daniilidou

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Greek International Championships SEE Athens

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Griqualand West Championship, South Africa

usually (or perhaps always) played at Kimberley, time of year unkwown.

1904 Miss Shields d. Miss Stark 6-5 6-2
1905 E. Wells d. Mrs Van Rooyen 6-2 6-5
1906 E. Wells d. Miss Pett 3-6 6-0 6-1
1907 E. Wells d. Miss Frieslich 6-2 6-5
1908 Mrs Vermaak d. Miss Frieslich 6-2 6-5
1909 E. Wells
1910 E. Wells d. Mrs Van Rooyen 6-3 6-0
1911 No event as the South African Championships held in Kimberley
1912 Miss Wilson d. Miss Solomon 7-5 6-1
1913 Miss Winterbach d. Miss Fuller 6-3 6-1
1914 Miss Tom d. Miss Fuller
1915-1918 not held due to World War I
1919 M. Haarhoff d. Dolly Rogers 6-4 6-2
1920 Dolly Rogers d. Miss Solomon 6-1 retired
1921 Dolly Rogers d. Billie Tapscott 6-1 6-1
1922 Billie Tapscott d. Dolly Rogers 2-6 11-9 6-2
1923 Dolly Rogers
1924 Billie Tapscott d. Miss Lloyd
1925 Miss Lloyd d. Miss Cawood 6-3 6-1
1926 Dolly Rogers d. Miss Lloyd 6-3 7-5
1927 Dolly Rogers d. Miss Lloyd 6-2 10-12 6-2
1928 Miss Lloyd d. Miss Norton 6-2 6-0
1929 Dolly Rogers d. Miss Lloyd 6-2 1-6 6-4
1930 Mrs Clark Kennedy d. Mrs Myburgh 6-3 0-6 6-3
1931 Miss Lloyd d. Mrs Myburgh 6-4 7-5
1932 Miss Lloyd d. Mrs Myburgh 6-4 3-6 7-5
1933 Mrs Myburgh
1934 Mrs van Renen d. Miss Currie 6-2 9-7
1935 Miss Lloyd d. Mrs van Renen
1936 Dolly Rogers Harvey d. Miss Lloyd 6-2 6-2
1937 Dolly Rogers Harvey or Miss Gill (possibly an unfinished or divided title match)
1938 Mrs B. Ledger d. Mrs De Wet 6-0 6-0
1939 Miss Biercey* d. Mrs Farquharson 6-1 6-4
1940 Mrs B. Ledger d. Mrs I. Hendry 6-3 6-2
1941-1945 not held due to World War II
1946 Mrs M. Richmond d. Mrs M. Gill 6-2 6-4
1947 S. le Roux d. Mrs M. Richmond 6-4 7-5
1948 Mrs M. Richmond d. Mrs V. Smith 6-1 6-1
1949 Mrs M. Richmond d. Mrs V. Smith
1950 Ruth (Smith?) Stevens d. M. Morphey 6-0 6-2
1951 Mrs I. Hendry d. Mrs V. Smith 7-5 6-3
1952 Mrs G. Harley d. Mrs Fourie 6-4 6-3
1953 Sheila Waddington
1954 Mrs Fourie d. Sheila Wadddington 6-2 6-2
1955 Sandra Reynolds d. Mrs Fourie 6-8 6-4 6-1
1956 Sheila Waddington d. H. Heckler 6-3 4-6 7-5
1957 Sandra Reynolds d. Daphne Seeney 11-9 6-2
1958 Sheila Waddington d. H. Heckler 6-2 6-0
1959 Dora Kilian Shaw d. Sheila Waddington MacLachlan 6-1 6-2
1960 H. Heckler d. Mrs Fourie 6-4 6-0
1961 H. Heckler d. Mrs Fourie default
1962 E. Bunn d. Mrs D. Eaton 6-0 6-1
1963 Sheila Waddington MacLachlan d. I. Smit
1964 Mrs D. Eaton d. A. Wessels 6-4 6-4
1965 Mrs M. Hawthorne d. A. Wessels 6-0 6-3
1966 Mrs M. Hawthorne d. Sheila Waddington MacLachlan 8-6 6-2
1967 Sheila Waddington MacLachlan d. E. Venter 6-4 6-0
1968 Sheila Waddington MacLachlan d. Mrs S. Viljoen 6-0 4-6 6-0
1969 E. Ackerman d. Mrs S. Viljoen 6-4 7-5
1970 E. Ackerman d. Sheila Waddington MacLachlan 6-0 6-1
1971 L. Viljoen d. E. Ackermann 6-4 6-3
1972 Rowena Whitehouse d. Brigitte Cuypers 6-1 14-12
1973 Elizabeth Truter d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-4 3-6 6-4
1974 Yvonne Vermaak d. Elizabeth Truter 6-3 6-4
1975 Sabina Simmonds d. Nicky Kruger 6-4 2-6 7-5
1976 Yvonne Vermaak d. Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 6-1 6-3


*Biercey is very similar to Piercey. Could this person=Sheila Piercey, later Mrs Summers?

Most Titles

8--Won by Dolly Rogers Harvey. Won as Miss Rogers in 1920-1921, 1923, 1925-1926, and 1929. Won as Mrs Harvey in 1936 and 1937. She was born circa 1900.
6--Won by Sheila Waddington MacLachlan. Sheila won in 1953, 1956, 1958, and 1967-1968. She made the final as late as 1970.


A contribution by Rollo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Guangzhou (aka Canton), China (Hard)


2004 Na Li d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-3 6-4
2005 Zi Yan d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Esp) 6–4 4–0 ret.
2006 Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6–1 6–4
2007 Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-0 6-3
2008 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Shuai Peng 6–7 6–0 6–2
2009 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-3 6-4
2010 Jarmila Gajdosova Groth (Aus) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2011 Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6–2 6–2
2012 Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) d. Laura Robson (GB) 6-3 5-7 6-4
2013 Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Vania King (US) 7-6 6-1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Guildford, Surrey, England (Clay)

Venue: Pit Farm Club

(incomplete roll)

In 1960s and 1970s in Guildford were played the Surrey Hard Court Championships, but sometimes the tournament's denomination is uncertain. The tournaments below seem lacking in that denomination.

1949 Kay Tuckey d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-1
1950 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) 7-5 4-6 6-1
1951 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Angela Mortimer 6-2 6-3
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Julia Wipplinger (SA) 6-3 6-2
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 13-11 6-1

1955 Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Dora Kilian (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
1956 Pat Hird d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford (US) 6-3 6-0
1957 Ann Shilcock d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 7-5
1958 Pat Nettleton (NZ) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-4 5-7 7-5

1962 Deidre Catt d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 4-6 9-7 6-2

1965 Elizabeth Starkie d. Ann Haydon Jones 2-6 6-4 6-1
1966 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Heather Allen 6-1 6-0
1967 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Margaret Harris (Aus) 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jan 16th, 2014 at 07:43 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:53 PM   #19
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
H
*******************************************

Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Originally held in Hittfeld, to the south of Hamburg, it was moved to Hamburg itself in 1987, when it was held in September. After some early changes, in 1989 its position in the calendar became fixed at the end of April/beginning of May. The tournament was not held in the three years 1984-86. From the late 1980s until 2002, it was one of the main women's clay court tournaments in the run-up to the French Open.
In later years the permanent venue was the Rothenbaum Club. However, this tournament had a rather short life, being discontinued after 2002.

Official names of the tournament:
1982 Casino Cup
1983 Fila Europa Cup
1984-86 not held
1987-98 Citizen Cup
1999-2002 Betty Barclay Cup

1982 [July] Lisa Bonder (USA) d. Renáta Tomanová (TCH) 6-3 6-2
1983 [July] Andrea Temesvári (HUN) d. Eva Pfaff 6-4 6-2
1984-86 not held
1987 [September] Steffi Graf d. Isabel Cueto 6-2 6-2
1988 [July] Steffi Graf d. Katerina Maleeva (BUL) 6-4 6-2
1989 [May] Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (TCH) walkover
1990 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 5-7 6-0 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf d. Monica Seles (YOU) 7-5 6-7 6-3
1992 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 7-6 6-2
1993 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Steffi Graf 6-3 6-3
1994 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Steffi Graf 4-6 7-6 7-6
1995 Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. Martina Hingis (SUI) 6-1 6-0
1996 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) d. Conchita Martinez (ESP) 4-6 7-6 6-0
1997 Iva Majoli (CRO) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (ROM) 6-3 6-2
1998 Martina Hingis (SUI) d. Jana Novotná (CZE) 6-3 7-5
1999 Venus Williams (USA) d. Mary Pierce (FRA) 6-0 6-3
2000 Martina Hingis (SUI) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) 6-3 6-3
2001 Venus Williams (USA) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) 6-3 6-0
2002 Kim Clijsters (BEL) d. Venus Williams (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Tournament discontinued


A contribution by Newmark401.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, England (Grass)

This tournament was being called the Hampshire Championships from at least 1906 onwards.

(incomplete roll)

1883 Mrs Hornby d. M. Richards 5-6 6-3 6-1

1885 Mrs Surman and Mrs Hornby drew for prizes, the former taking the first. *
1886 Mrs Hornby d. B. Hannaford 6-3 6-3
1887 Miss Bryan d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-1 6-3
1888 May Langrishe d. Bryan 6-1 7-5
1889 May Langrishe d. Bryan 6-4 6-4
1890 May Langrishe d. Bryan 6-1 4-6 6-3
1891 Violet Pinckney d. Elsie Pinckney, walkover
1892 Violet Pinckney d. Charlotte Cooper, walkover (The CR could not be played due to heavy rain)
1893-1895 not held
1896 Violet Pinckney (holder) d. Amy Ransome 6-3 6-1
1897 not held
1898 divided between Charlotte Cooper and Blanche Bingley Hillyard
1899 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch
1900 not held
1901 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4
1902 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Amy Ransome 11-9 6-1
1903 Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2
1904 Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain” 6-2 6-4
1905 Violet Pinckney d. Amy Ransome 1-6 6-1 6-2
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-2 6-3
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Ellen Thynne Evered 1-6 6-2 7-5
1908 Edith Boucher d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-1 6-3
1909 Violet Pinckney d. Beryl Tulloch 8-6 6-3
1910 Beryl Tulloch d. Jessie Tripp 5-7 6-1 6-1
1911 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-4 6-3
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-2 6-2
1913 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 8-6 6-0
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Kitty McKane d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-2 6-1
1920 Doris Covell Craddock d. Mrs A.A. Hall 6-2 6-1
1921 Kathleen Lidderdale d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-3 6-2
1922 Aurea Farrington Edgington and Eleanor Rose divided the title
1923 Eleanor Rose d. E. Tanner 6-4 8-6
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 5-7 7-5 6-4
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Violet Chamberlain 2-6 6-2 6-4
1926 Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-1
1927 Violet Chamberlain d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-3
1928 Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3 6-3
1929 Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 8-6
1930 Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 4-6 6-4 6-1
1931 Madge Slaney d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 6-3
1932 Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 6-4 6-3
1933 Margaret Mellows d. Margaret Wilson 1-6 7-5 6-1
1934 Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Madge Slaney 3-6 6-3 6-3
1935 Leila Row (Ind) d. Joan Ingram 7-5 6-8 retired
1936 Madge Slaney d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-2
1937 Margot Stewart d. F. Cooke 7-5 6-3
1938 Mary Hardwick d. Mona Riddell 6-0 6-4
1939 Margot Stewart d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War II
1946 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Janet Morgan 6-3 6-4
1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2
1948 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Kathleen Tuckey 6-3 4-6 6-2
1949 Margaret Emerson d. N. Newberry 6-0 6-2
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Kathleen Tuckey 1-6 6-2 6-2
1951 Angela Buxton and [] Chapman divided the title
1952 Anne Shilcock d. Angela Buxton 6-8 6-1 6-2
1953 Marion Boundy d. Mrs R. Chapman 6-1 6-2
1954 Viola White d. Margaret Grace 6-4, 6-2
1955 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Viola White 6-0 5-7 6-0
1956 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Mrs R. Chapman 6-3 6-3
1957 divided due to rain when Sheila Griffin Bramley led Elaine Watson Shenton 4-1
1958 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. J. Chamberlain 10-8 7-5
1959 Anita Lizana Ellis d. Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Sheila Griffin Bramley d. Margaret Lee 6-3 6-1
1961 A. O'Neill d. K. Howarth 3-6 6-3 6-2
1962 Ann Owen d. K. Wainwright 6-1 6-4
1963 M. White d. Anthea Rigby 6-1 7-5
1964 Anthea Rigby d. G. Chapman 8-6 8-6
1965 Elaine Watson Shenton d. G. Chapman 6-3 6-1
1966 Anthea Rigby and Elaine Watson Shenton divided the title

1968 Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Marianne Brummer (SA) 6-0 7-5
1969 Penny Moor and Diane Riste divided the title
1970 Diane Riste d. Barbara Walsh (Aus) 8-6 6-1
1971 Mrs P. Blackburn d. Diane Riste 6-2 6-4
1972 Rosemary Pearson d. Nuala Dwyer 6-4 3-6 6-3
1973 Nuala Dwyer d. M. O'Toole 6-2 6-2

1975 Diane Evers (Aus) d. Michelle Ballheimer (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1976 P. Roberts d. L. Hobley 6-3 9-7
1977 L. Hobley d. Judy Erskine 6-3 6-1
1978 A. Tripp d. Josephine Smedley 6-2 6-2
1979 Helen De Giorgio (Mal) d. J. Andrews (US) 3-6 6-3 7-5
1980 (May) Susan Rollinson (RSA) d. Kate Gulley (Aus) 6-3 6-4 *
1980 (Aug) Elspeth Young d. K. Treloar 6-3 6-3 *
1981 Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) d. Jane Langstaff 6-0 6-0

* uncertain denomination

A joint contribution by newmark401 and jimbo109.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hampstead SEE Cumberland Hard Court Tournament

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

Venue: Hampstead Club in Belsize Park

(incomplete roll)

1925 Joan Fry d. Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-4
1926 Joan Fry d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 5-7 8-6 6-0
1927 Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5
1928 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2
1929 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-2 6-1
1930 Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine List 6-4 6-8 6-4
1931 Eileen Bennett Whittingstall d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-4 1-6 6-1
1933 Dorothy Round d. Freda James 6-1 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2
1935 Tournament discontinued


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hannover Championships, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Mieken Rieck 6-0 6-1

1927 Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 6-0 2-6 7-5
1928 Nelly Gassmann Stephanus d. Annemarie Buss 8-6 6-0
1929 Annemarie Buss d. M. Warschauer 2-6 8-6 6-3

1931 Maria Pflügner d. Ruth Kohnert 1-6 6-1 6-3

1939 Ingeborg Schumann d. Ruth Thiemen 6-3 8-6

1954 Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Mrs A. Hamann 6-1 6-2
1955 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-4
1956 Erika Obst Vollmer d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-2 1-6 6-3

1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman (RSA) 5-7 7-5 6-2
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Sonja Pachta (Aut) 6-0 6-1


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harpenden SEE Hertfordshire Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England

(incomplete roll)

1886 Margaret Bracewell d. Mabel Boulton 5-7 8-6 3-0 retired

1928 Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-0 6-3
1929 Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 3-6 6-0 8-6
1930 Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4
1931 Vera Montgomery d. Betty Dix 11-9 6-4
1932 Freda Scott d. Edie Rudd 6-1 6-4
1933 Winifred Bower d. Manon Hargreaves 6-2 6-3
1934 Freda Scott d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-4 1-6 6-4
1935 (May) Joan Ridley d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1935 (Sep) Madge Slaney d. Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) 6-2 9-7

1937 Freda James d. (Ruth Armstrong?) Kirk 6-4 6-2
1938 Freda James d. Susan Noel 6-4 6-3
1939 Freda James Hammersley d. Gem Hoahing 6-3 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Betty Clements Hilton d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-3 6-2
1947 Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Molly Lincoln Blair 6-3 6-2
1948 Patsy Rodgers d. Sheila Paterson Dowdeswell (Rho) 6-0 6-3
1949 Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick David 6-2 6-1
1950 Georgie Woodgate d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-3
1951 Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1
1952 Vera Dace Thomas d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 9-7 6-2
1953 Helen Fletcher d. Shirley Bloomer 6-1 6-1
1954 Helen Fletcher d. Valerie Lewis 6-4 7-5
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Anne Shilcock 3-6 7-5 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Harrow, Greater London, England (Clay)

Venue: Herga LTC, in 1928, 29' '30 at Northwick Park

(incomplete roll)

1922 Mrs E. Horsley d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-2 6-4 (Grass)
1923 Mrs E. Horsley d. Enid Head 6-2 6-0 (Grass)
1924 Enid Head d. Joan Reid-Thomas 12-10 4-6 6-2

1927 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2 6-2 (Grass)
1928 (Jul) Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Cristobel Hardie 4-6 6-0 7-5 (Grass)
1928 Edith Clarke d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 6-1
1929 Effie Hemmant d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-2 4-6 6-3
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 3-6 6-2
1931 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready 6-2 6-3
1932 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-4
1933 Joan Ingram d. Helen Foster Dyson 6-2 6-1

1935 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Mary Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4
1936 Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-3 5-7 8-6
1937 Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3
1938 Mary Heeley and Kay Stammers dvided the prizes
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2
1940-51 not held partly due to WWII
1952 Billie Woodgate d. Lorna Cornell 6-2 6-4

1955 Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Hird 6-1 6-1

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

Usually held around the end of August.

(incomplete roll)

1887 C. Smith d. E. King 6-5 6-2

1909 Mrs Swan d. Mrs Wood, walkover

1911 Mildred Coles d. E. Firth 6-1 6-2
1912 Madeline Fisher O’Neill d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-0
1913 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Connie Wilson Luard, walkover
1914 M. Towler d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-4 6-3

1920 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-2 6-4
1922 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Christine Tyrrell 6-0 6-1
1923 Phoebe Holcroft d. Joan Hextall 6-1 6-2
1924 Phoebe Holcroft d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 4-6 8-6 6-2
1925 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-4 6-1
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-3
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-1
1928 Christine Tyrrell d. Vera Montgomery 6-2 6-4
1929 Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-3
1930 Margaret Mellows d. Madge Slaney 6-4 3-6 6-1
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Madge Slaney 6-3 6-3
1932 Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-3 2-6 6-3
1933 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 7-5
1934 Peggy Brazier d. Joy Mowbray-Green 4-6 6-3 6-4
1935 Leela Row (Ind)
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi)
1937 Jean Saunders d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-2 6-4
1938 Patience Thomson d. Dulcie Kitson (RSA) 6-2 6-1
1939 Thelma Jarvis d. Patience Thomson 6-2 6-1
1940-45 not held due to WWII


Major contribution by Newmark401

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Havant, Hampshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1959 P. Edwards d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-4
1960 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 6-2 6-0
1961 Patricia Ward Hales d. B. Nicholson 6-2 6-0
1962 Alison Stroud d. Mrs White 6-4 6-2
1963 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Pam Watermayer (SA) 6-2 6-3
1964 divided between Faye Toyne (Aus) and Betty Stove (Net)
1965 Dorothy Whitely d. Mary Mcanally 6-2 6-4
1966 Dorothy Whitely d. Elaine Watson Shenton 6-4 6-3

1969 Susan Tutt d. Dorothy Head Knode (US) 8-6 7-5

1973 Diane Riste d. B. Wojeik 6-2 6-2

1977 Fiona Moffitt and J. Willson divided the prizes
1978 A. Tripp d. Elizabeth Locke 6-0 4-6 6-2
1979 Elizabeth Locke d. Elizabeth Jones 6-4 7-5
1980 Kim Hotston d. Nicola Lusty 3-6, 6-2 6-3
1981 Nicola Lusty d. Kim Hotston 6-0 6-4


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Haverford SEE Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heart of America Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, US

(incomplete roll)

1939 Mrs B. Thompson d. Frances Jacobson 6-1, 6-2
1940 Virginia Wolfenden d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-2
1941 Dorothy Bundy d. Pauline Betz 6-2 2-6 6-3

1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 11-9 6-3
1947 Baba Madden Lewis d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-1
1948 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Marta Barnett Andrade 6-0 6-8 6-2
1949 not held
1950 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn 1-6 6-0 6-0

1962 Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) d. Mary Ann Eisel 4-6 7-5 6-2
1963 Monique Salfati (Fra) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 8-6
1964 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Frg) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1965 Kathy Harter d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1966 Kathy Harter d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 6-4
1967 Stephanie DeFina d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1968 Julie Heldman d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1969 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 8-6 4-6 7-5

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heights Casino Invitation, New York, USA (Indoors)

Venue: The Heights Casino, Brooklyn

1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Nora Meyer Schmitz 6-2 6-2
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1
1919 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4
1920 (Jan) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 8-6
1920 (Feb) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 6-4
1921 Marion Zinderstein d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-1
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-1
1923 Leslie Bancroft d. Lilian Scharman 6-1 6-8 6-2
1924 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Lilian Scharman 6-4 6-8 6-4
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Elizabeth Barber Corbiere 7-5 6-2
1926 Mary K. Browne d. Martha Bayard 6-3 2-6 6-4
1927 Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 5-7 6-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Antonie Kusenberg Popp, walkover (the two finalists were sisters)

1905 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Rose Szczesny 6-0 6-0

1907 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-3 6-3
1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg, walkover
1909 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg d. Frl Stöhr 6-1 6-1

1911 Mieken Rieck d. Frl Fuchs 7-5 retired
1912 Frau Bruns d. L. Rudolphi 6-2 6-4
1913 Dora Köring d. E. Kleinschmidt 6-1 6-4
1914-19.. not held

1924 Gertrud Hagelin d. Paula Heimann 7-5 6-3
1925 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Frl von Minkwitz 6-2 6-4
1926 Cilly Aussem d. Daisy Uhl 7-5 in the third set
1927 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Daisy Uhl 5-5 retired
1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig [score?]
1929 Irmgard Rost d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 5-7 7-5 6-0
1930 Erna Redlich (Aut) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-3 6-3
1931 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Marie Luise Horn 5-7 6-2 6-3
1932 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Lisa Fabian 2-6 6-4 6-0
1933 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Maria Pflügner 3-6 7-5 7-5
1934 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Rosemarie Buja 6-1 6-0

1936 Lotte Ertl (Tch) d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-2 6-4
1937 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Luise Fritsch 6-2 6-3


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Henley-on-Thames SEE Phyllis Court Tournament

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1911 Anita Heimann Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6 6-4 6-1

1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Frau Mund (?) 6-4 6-1

1923 Gerta Amende (Tch) d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 4-6 5-2 ??

1927 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1 6-0

1931 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-0 6-1
1932 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 4-6 9-7 6-2

1934 Erika Weber d. Edith Sander 6-3 6-2
1935 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Frau Halpaus 6-3 6-1

1937 Eva Wedekind d. Käthe Peters 6-3 8-10 6-1
1938 E. Peters d. Frl von Normann 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hertfordshire Championships, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1913 [Harpenden] Winifred Slocock McNair d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 5-7 6-1
1914 [Harpenden] Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 8-6 *
1915-19 not held due to World War One
1920 [Harpenden] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 6-3 7-5
1921 [Harpenden] Dorothy Shephard d. Helen Aitchison Leisk 2-6 6-3 6-1 *
1922 [Harpenden] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-1
1923 [Harpenden] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-3 6-3
1924 [Harpenden, Jun] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-2 **
1924 [Watford, Jul] Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden 6-2 6-4 **
1925 [Harpenden, Jun] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0 **
1925 [Watford, Jul] Enid Head d. Betty Boas 6-2 6-2 **
1926 [Harpenden, May] Mary Hart McIlquham d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-3 *
1926 [Watford, Jul] Enid Head Broadbridge d. K. Finnimore 6-2 9-7
1927 [Harpenden, May] Mary Hart McIlquham d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill 6-3 3-6 6-4 *
1927 [Watford, Jul] Enid Head Broadbridge d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-4
1928 [Harpenden, May] Mary Hart McIlquham d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4 *
1928 [Watford, Jul] Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Enid Head Broadbridge 10-8 6-2
1929 [Harpenden, May] Davina Gordon d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-1 *
1929 [Watford, Jul] Eleanor Rose d. J. Marshall 11-9 3-6 6-2
1930 [Harpenden, May] Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Ramsey Burr 3-6 6-3 6-3
1930 [Watford, Jul] Cristobel Hardie d. Davina Gordon 6-2 6-8 6-1
1931 [Harpenden, May?] Ermyntrude Harvey and Freda Scott divided the title *
1931 [Watford, Jul] Kay Stammers d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft 6-3 6-2
1932 [Watford, Jul] Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready 5-7 6-2 6-3
1933 [Watford, Jul] Kay Stammers d. Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready 7-5 6-0
1934 [Watford, Jul] Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. Mrs G. Maclean 6-4 4-6 6-2
1935 [Watford, Jul] Elisabeth d'Ayen Macready d. J. Francis 8-6 8-6
1936 [Harpenden, Jun] Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-3 *
1937 [Harpenden, Jun] Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1
1938 [Harpenden, Jun] Helen Jacobs (US) d. Jean Nicoll 6-0 6-2
1939 Kay Stammers d. Florence Smith 6-1 6-1
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1952 Pat Lewis d. Elaine Watson 7-5 6-4 *
1953 Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d. Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-1 *

1955 [Harpenden, Jul] Angela Buxton d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-0 6-0
1956 [Harpenden, Jul] Elaine Watson d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-2
1957 [Harpenden, Jul] Billie Woodgate d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-1
1958 [Harpenden, Jul] Rita Bentley d. Billie Woodgate, walkover


* uncertain denomination.
** it seems to have been played two Championships

Major contribution by Newmark401

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Feb 24th, 2014 at 04:05 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:54 PM   #20
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
H 2
********************************************

Highbury SEE North London Hard Court Tournament

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hobart
SEE Tasmanian Championships
SEE Tasmanian International Open

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hopman Cup, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Indoors)

A team indoor hardcourt tournament held in early January (sometimes commencing in late December), which plays mixed teams on a country by country basis.
It's named in honour of Harry Hopman (1906–1985), the Australian tennis player and coach who guided the country to 15 Davis Cup titles between 1938 and 1969. Since the Hopman Cup was founded in 1989, it has been attended each year by Harry Hopman's widow, his second wife Lucy, who travels to the tournament annually from her home in the United States.
The tournament is a sanctioned event in the calendar of the International Tennis Federation (ITF), but individual player results are not included in the calculation of the tennis world rankings.
Venues: Burswood Dome until 2012, the Perth Arena from 2013.

1989 Czechoslovakia d. Australia 2-0
Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Hana Mandlikova (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova/Miloslav Mecir (Tch) d. Hana Mandlikova/Pat Cash (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1990 Spain d. USA 2-1
Emilio Sanchez (Esp) d. John McEnroe (USA) 5-7 7-5 7-5
Pam Shriver/John McEnroe (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Emilio Sanchez (Esp) 6-3 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Pam Shriver (USA) 6-3 6-3
1991 Yugoslavia d. USA 3-0
Monica Seles (Yug) d. Zina Garrison (USA) 6-1 6-1
Goran Prpic (Yug) d. David Wheaton (USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Monica Seles/Goran Prpic (Yug) d. Zina Garrison/David Wheaton (USA) 8-3
1992 Switzerland d. Czechoslovakia 2-1
Manuela Maleeva Fragničre (Swi) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
Jakob Hlasek (Swi) d. Karel Novacek (Tch) 6-4 6-4
Helena Sukova/Karel Novacek (Tch) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragničre/Jakob Hlasek (Swi) 8-4
1993 Germany d. Spain 2-1
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-3
Michael Stich (Ger) d. Emilio Sanchez (Esp) 7-5 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Emilio Sanchez (Esp) d. Steffi Graf/Michael Stich (Ger) wo
1994 Czech Republic d. Germany 2-1
Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Petr Korda (Cze) d. Bernd Karbacher (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Anke Huber/Bernd Karbacher (Ger) d. Jana Novotna/Petr Korda (Cze) 8-3
1995 Germany d. Ukraine 3-0
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Boris Becker (Ger) d. Andrei Medvedev (Ukr) 6-3 6-7 6-3
Anke Huber/Boris Becker (Ger) d. Natalia Medvedeva/Andrei Medvedev (Ukr) wo
1996 Croatia d. Switzerland 2-1
Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-3 6-0
Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) d. Marc Rosset (Swi) 7-6 7-5
Iva Majoli/Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) d. Martina Hingis/Marc Rosset (Swi) 3-6 7-6 4-5 ret.
1997 USA d. South Africa 2-1
Chanda Rubin (USA) d. Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 7-5 6-2
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) d. Justin Gimelstob (USA) 6-4 7-6
Chanda Rubin/Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. Amanda Coetzer/Wayne Ferreira (RSA) 3-6 6-2 7-5
1998 Slovakia d. France 2-1
Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 7-6
Karol Kucera (Svk) d. Cedric Pioline (Fra) 7-6 6-4
Karina Habsudova/Karol Kucera (Svk) d. Mary Pierce/Cedric Pioline (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1999 Australia d. Sweden 2-1
Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 6-2 7-6
Mark Philippoussis (Aus) d. Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) 6-3 7-6
Asa Carlsson/Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) d. Jelena Dokic/Mark Philippoussis (Aus) 8-6
2000 South Africa d. Thailand 3-0
Amanda Coetzer (RSA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) d. Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 7-6 6-3
Amanda Coetzer/Wayne Ferreira (RSA) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn/Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) 8-1
2001 Switzerland d. USA 2-1
Martina Hingis (Swi) d. Monica Seles (USA) 7-5 6-4
Roger Federer (Swi) d. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 6-4 6-4
Monica Seles/Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) d. Martina Hingis/Roger Federer (Swi) 2-6 6-4 7-6
2002 Spain d. USA 2-1
Monica Seles (USA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 7-6
Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 6-3 2-6 7-6
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Monica Seles/Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) 6-4 6-2
2003 USA d. Australia 3-0
Serena Williams (USA) d. Alicia Molik (Aus) 6-2 6-3
James Blake (USA) d. Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Serena Williams/James Blake (USA) d. Alicia Molik/Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 6-2
2004 USA d. Slovakia 2-1
Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-3 6-1
Karol Kucera (Svk) d. James Blake (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-6
Lindsay Davenport/James Blake (USA) d. Daniela Hantuchova/Karol Kucera (Svk) 6-2 6-3
2005 Slovakia d. Argentina 3-0
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) d. Guillermo Coria (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova/Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) d. Gisela Dulko/Guillermo Coria (Arg) wo
2006 USA d. Netherlands 2-1
Michaella Krajicek (Net) d. Lisa Raymond (USA) 6-4 7-6
Taylor Dent (USA) d. Peter Wessels (Net) 6-1 6-4
Lisa Raymond/Taylor Dent (USA) d. Michaella Krajicek/Peter Wessels (Net) 4-6 6-2 7-6
2007 Russia d. Spain 2-0
Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-0 6-4
Dmitrj Tursunov (Rus) d. Tommy Robredo (Esp) 6-4 7-5
2008 USA d. Serbia 2-1
Serena Williams (USA) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) wo
Novak Djokovic (Srb) d. Mardy Fish (USA) 6-2 6-7 7-6
Serena Williams/Mardy Fish (USA) d. Jelena Jankovic/Novak Djokovic (Srb) 7-6 6-2
2009 Slovakia d. Russia 2-0
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-7 6-1 6-4
Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) d. Marat Safin (Rus) 6-7 7-5 7-6
2010 Spain d. Great Britain 2-1
Laura Robson (GB) d. Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) 6-1 7-6
Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Andy Murray (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Maria José Martinez-Sanchez/Tommy Robredo (Esp) d. Laura Robson/Andy Murray (GB) 7-6 7-5
2011 USA d. Belgium 2-1
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (USA) 7-6 6-3
John Isner (USA) d. Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Bethanie Mattek Sands/John Isner (USA) d. Justine Henin/Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-1 6-3
2012 Czech Republic d. France 2-0
Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 7-5 6-1
Tomas Berdych (Cze) d. Richard Gasquet (Fra) 7-6 6-4
2013 Spain d. Serbia 2-1
Novak Djokovic (Srb) d. Fernando Verdasco (Esp) 6-3 7-5
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 6-7 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues/Fernando Verdasco (Esp) d. Ana Ivanovic/Novak Djokovic (Srb) 6-4 7-5
2014 France d. Poland 2-1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) d. Grzegorz Panfil (Pol) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6-3 6-7 6-2
Alizé Cornet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) d. Agnieszka Radwanska/Grzegorz Panfil (Pol) 6-0 6-2


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hot Springs, Virginia, Usa

"Fall Tournament"

(incomplete roll)

1913 Edith Rotch d. Teresa Schwab Wood 6-4 6-3
1914 Teresa Schwab Wood d. Mary Snyder 6-8 6-4 8-6
1915 Eleanora Sears d. Marion Fenno

1917 Phyllis Walsh d. Marion Vanderhoef 8-6 4-6 9-7

1919 S. Rawson-Wood d. Phyllis Walsh 11-9 9-7 *
1920 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-2
1921 Phyllis Walsh d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-3 6-2
1922 Grace Moore LeRoy d. Holden 6-2 6-0
1923 Grace Moore LeRoy d. Mrs L. Curtiss Jr. 6-1 6-2
1924 Mrs J. McMillen d. Mrs J. Haynes 6-0 6-1 **
1925 Elizabeth Ryan
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 5-7 6-3
1927 Mrs H. Smith d. Margaret Robinson 6-4 6-3
1928 Ruth Smith Riese d. Phyllis Walsh 6-2 6-1
1929 Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-2
1930 Mrs H. Drowne d. Suzanne Armstrong 6-0 6-4
1931 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Eslie Goldsack Pittman (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-4
1932 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Virginia Rice 7-5 10-8
1933
1934 (Oct) Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-2 6-3
1935 (Oct) Eunice Dean d. Jean Schweppe 6-1 6-1
1936 (Sep) Katherine Stammers (GB) d. Eunice Dean 5-7 6-2 9-7
1937 (Oct) Penelope Anderson McBride d. Virginia Ellis 6-8 8-6 6-4
1938 (Oct) Mary Cootes d. Lillian Scharman Hester 6-0 6-4
1939 (Oct) Louise Raymond d. Kay Winthrop

* is S. Rawson-Wood the former Teresa Schwab?
** uncertain if held in fall or spring.

---------

"Spring Tournament"

(incomplete roll)

1933 (Apr) Agnes Sherwood Lamme d. Virginia Hilleary 6-1 6-4
1934 (Apr) Jane Sharp d. Katharine Winthrop 3-6 6-1 6-3

1937 (Apr) Eunice Dean d. Florence Le Boutillier 7-5 6-2
1938 (May) Hope Knowles d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-0 6-2
1939 (Apr) Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Florence Le Boutillier 6-2 6-3
1940 (May) Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-4 6-3

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houlgate, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1921 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-4

1929 Doris Metaxa d. Paulette Guillier 6-3 6-2
1930 Mme Michel Bernard d. Hélčne Haran, walkover
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Andrée Freville 6-1 6-4
1932 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mrs Vallier 6-1 6-1

1935 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3
1936 Jacqueline Horner d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-4
1937 Marguerite Lebailly d. Henriette Morel-Deville 10-8 6-4

1939 Marguerite Lebailly d. Andrée Freville Varin 3-6 6-2 6-2


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houston, River Oaks International, USA (Clay)

Venue: River Oaks Country Club

1932 Anna Mae Reichert d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-2
1933 Bonnie Miller d. Eugenie Sampson 6-1 6-3
1934 Jane Sharp d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-3
1935 Jane Sharp d. Eunice Dean 2-6 10-8 6-1
1936 Eunice Dean d. Marjorie Gladman van Ryn 4-6 6-3 7-5
1937 Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-3 6-2
1938 Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Eunice Dean 6-2 6-3
1939 Marta Barnett d. Eunice Dean 6-2 7-5
1940 Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1941 Dodo Bundy d. Pauline Betz 5-7 6-4 11-9
1942-1945 not held
1946 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Eleanor Purdy Cushingham 6-4 6-4
1947 Barbara Krase d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-3
1948 Gussie Moran d. Dottie Head 6-2 6-4
1949 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Dottie Head 6-1 6-4
1950 Dottie Head d. Louise Brough 7-5 6-1
1951 Gladys Medalie Heldman d. Ethel Norton 10-8 8-6
1952 Gladys Medalie Heldman d. Lucille Scoggins 6-3 6-2
1953 Ethel Norton d. Joan Merciadis 6-2 5-7 6-3
1954 Ethel Norton d. Peggy Startzman 6-0 6-2
1955 Ethel Norton d. Peggy Startzman 6-3 6-3
1956 Pat Naud d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-2
1957 Pat Naud d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-2 6-2
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey 6-4 6-2
1959-1967 No women's event
1968 Nancy Richey d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-1
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-1

Women's event discontinued thereafter

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Houston, Virginia Slims/Avon Tournaments, USA

....where it all began back in 1970 when the "original nine", with the encouragement and backing of Gladys Heldman and Joe Cullman, staged the first event on what was to become the women's pro circuit.

Indoors from 1975 to '84, clay from '85

List of the various official titles:
1970-78 Virginia Slims of Houston
1979-82 Avon Championships of Houston
1983-94 Virginia Slims of Houston
1995 Gallery Furniture

1970 Rosie Casals d. Judy Tegart Dalton (Aus) 5-7 6-1 7-5
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-1 *
1972 not held
1973 Françoise Dürr (Fra) d. Rosie Casals 6-4 1-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 5-7 6-1
1975 Chris Evert d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1976 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1977 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Sue Barker (GB) 7-6 75
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 1-6 6-2 6-2
1979 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-2
1980 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-1 6-3
1981 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-4 6-4
1982 Bettina Bunge (Frg) d. Pam Shriver 6-2 3-6 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-3 7-6 (5)
1984 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
1985 Martina Navratilova d. Elise Burgin 6-4 6-1
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-4 2-6 6-4
1987 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 3-6 6-1 7-6
1988 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 6-0 6-4
1989 Monica Seles (You) d. Chris Evert 3-6 6-1 6-4
1990 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 1-6 6-4
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 6-4 6-3
1992 Monica Seles (You) d. Zina Garrison Jackson 6-1 6-1
1993 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1994 Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-5 6-4
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 6-1 6-1


* It was the first edition of Virginia Slims Championships (the present WTA Championships ) but some people don't accept this denomination, because was held before the end of the series.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hoylake, Merseyside, England

played on public park courts (grass) at West Kirby, near Liverpool. Largely a local event for the first decade of its existence, it became a major stop on the circuit in July just after Wimbledon until its demise in the mid-70s.

In 1960 and from '67 was valid as North of England Championships.

1949 Mrs B. Dixon d. Mrs P. Williams 6-4 6-1
1950 Ann Layfield d. Mrs M. Knight 6-3 1-6 6-2
1951 Ann Layfield d. Mrs H. (Elsie Hamilton?) Phillips 7-5 1-6 6-2
1952 Rosemary Walsh (US) d. Georgie Woodgate 2-6 6-2 6-3
1953 Mary Harris d. Evelyn Attwood (NZL) 7-5 5-7 6-4
1954 Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 10-8 6-1
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0
1956 Shirley Bloomer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 6-1
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1958 Margaret O'Donnell d. Sonia Cox (NZL) 6-1 6-3
1959 Sheila Armstrong d. Deidre Catt 5-7 7-5 6-2
1960 Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Sheila Armstrong 6-3 7-5
1961 Margaret O'Donnell d. Louise Grundy 6-0 6-0
1962 Angela Mortimer d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1964 Rita Bentley and Madonna Schacht (Aus) divided the title
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Annette van Zyl (RSA) 3-6 6-1 6-4
1967 Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-4
1969 Virginia Wade d. Christine Truman Janes 0-6 6-4 8-6
1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) and Betty Stove (Net) divided the title
1973 Patti Hogan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 11-9 4-6 6-4
1974 Jackie Fayter d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-0 7-5
Event discontinued

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hungarian International Championships SEE Budapest, 2nd entry

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hurlingham SEE London Hard Court Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hyčres, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1911 Phoebe Riseley Hausburg (GB) d. Regine Vlasto 6-4 6-4
1912 Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. Helen Reckitt Flavelle (GB) 6-4 6-2
1913 E. White (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-2 6-4
1914 E. White (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-1 retired
1915-1919 not held
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) d. Macartney 6-0 6-0
1921 Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1922 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-1
1923 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-0 6-1
1924 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) 6-3 6-1
1925 Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. C. Garfit 6-3 6-1
1926 not held
1927 M. Harland (GB) d. B. Lewis (GB) 6-1 6-1

1929 (Jan 1) Esna Boyd d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 ret.
1929 (Dec 29) Doris Metaxa d. Régine Vlasto 6-3 3-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hythe SEE Kent Coast Championships

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 2nd, 2014 at 08:06 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:54 PM   #21
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
I
********************************************

Idaho State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1911 [Lewiston] Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4
1912 [Lewiston] Katherine Fix d. Mabel Anderson 6-2 6-0
1913 [Lewiston] Mabel Anderson d. Katherine Fix 6-2 6-3
1914 [Lewiston] (Katherine?) Fix d. (Mabel?) Anderson 6-3 6-1
1915 [Lewiston] Marie Kettenbach d. Katherine Luhn 7-5 6-0
1916 [Lewiston] Marie Kettenbach d. Katherine Fix 6-4 5-7 6-3

1918 [] Mrs A. Mortimer Van Ostrand

1921 [Potlatch] Mrs Vida Richards d. Effie Covey Poage 6-1 6-1

1925 [Potlatch] Eleanor Hyslop d. Madeline Emigh 6-3 6-2

1935 [Boise] Ruth Crow d. Dorothy Fisher 6-1 6-0
1936 [Boise] Evelyn Hagelin d. Esther Hicks 6-1 6-0
1937 [Boise] Ruth Crow d. Helen Martin 2-6 6-1 6-2
1938 [Boise] Helen Martin d. Esther Hicks 8-10 8-6 6-2
1939 [Boise] Esther Hicks Uranga d. Mrs Helen Brunstad 7-5 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Illinois State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Chicago] Edith Parker d. Winona Closterman Neff 6-8 6-4 6-0
1906 [Chicago] Miriam Steever d. Edith Parker 7-5 6-4
1907 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 8-6 3-6 6-2
1908 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-3 4-6 6-4
1909 [Chicago] Miriam Steever d. Carrie Neely 6-8 6-1 6-4
1910 [Chicago] Miriam Steever d. Carrie Neely 9-7 6-1
1911 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Edith Paradise 6-2 6-1
1912 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-4 6-4
1913 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Harold F. Colson 6-3 6-3
1914 [Chicago] Alice Day Beard d. Mary Katherine Voorhees 6-2 6-3
1915 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Malcolm McNeil 7-5 6-1
1916 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Ellis 6-3 6-2
1917 [Chicago] Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Carrie Neely 2-6 6-2 7-5 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Chicago] Mrs Malcolm McNeil d. Marion Leighton 6-0 8-6
1919 [Chicago] Carrie Neely d. Mrs Adams 6-1 10-8
1920 [Chicago] Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Marion Leighton 6-4 7-5
1921 [Glencoe] Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-2 1-6 6-2
1922 [Glencoe] Marion Leighton d. Marion Strobel 6-4 6-2
1923 [Glencoe] Helen Wills d. Marion Leighton 6-0 6-0
1924 [Glencoe] Marion Leighton d. Lillian Litt Alter 6-3 6-4
1925 [Glencoe] Charlotte Hosmer d. Helen Jacobs 6-4 1-6 7-5
1926 [Chicago] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Marion Leighton 6-2 7-5
1927 [Glencoe] Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Clara Zinke 7-5 6-1
1928 [Chicago?] Ruth Smith Riese d. Barbara Duffy 6-3 6-2
1929 [Chicago?] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 6-1 6-4
1930 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Clara Zinke 7-5 6-4
1931 [Chicago] Mae Ceurvorst d. Jackie Ayer 6-3 6-1

1933 [Chicago] Catherine Wolf d. Berenice Ayer 6-1 6-3
1934 [Chicago] Helen Fulton d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath 8-6 6-4
1935 [Chicago] Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Sampson Kamrath 6-0 8-6
1936 [River Forest] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2
1937 [Glencoe] Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Fulton 6-1 4-6 6-0
1938 [Evanston] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-2 10-8
1939 [Evanston] Virginia Wolfenden d. Helen Fulton

1941 [Chicago] Margaret Stiel d. Helen Fulton Shockley 7-5 6-3

1953 [] Jean Small d. Mary Alice Fike 4-6 6-3 7-5
1954 [Chicago] Mary Lou Vash d. Harriet Kirby 6-2 1-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-India Championships/National Lawn Tennis Championships of India

Lawn tennis was introduced into India by the British in the late nineteenth century. A ladies' singles event was held at the Punjab Lawn Tennis Tournament in Lahore (now in Pakistan) as early as 1887. However, participation by women in these early years was limited mainly to the wives and daughters of British civilian and army officers based in India.

What's more, membership of lawn tennis clubs during the late years of the British Raj was very restricted, with most members being wealthy or upper class Europeans and male Indians. The dress code for Indian women also acted a bar for a number of years.

The first edition of what became known as the All-India Championships was held in 1910, in Allahabad, in the north-western state of Utter Pradesh. This first all-India tournament featured a women's singles event, won by a Mrs Kendall. Most of the early winners of this event appear to have been married British women living in India; little is known about them. From the mid-1920s onwards participation by Indian women such as Jenny Sandison and Leela Row became more common and, gradually, a norm.

By the late 1930s, participation and interest in the All-India Championships had decreased dramatically. A decision was thus taken in 1939 to move the tournament to a different city, indeed to hold it in a different city every year, the three main cities in this respect being Calcutta, Bombay and Madras. In reality, the tournament was held in Allahabad only two more times after 1938; in later years the main venues were Calcutta, then the capital, New Delhi.

In 1946, the All-India Championships tournament was renamed the National Lawn Tennis Championships of India by the India Lawn Tennis Association. This change, and similar changes, coincided with India's increasing independence from British rule, the Republic of India being established in 1950.
--

The surface used at the early All-India Championships is unclear, although it was more than likely either grass or clay. It appears that grass was used several times as the surface for the All-India Championships and the later National Lawn Tennis Championships of India. Contemporary sources confirm that grass was definitely used in 1977, for example, when the latter tournament was held in Bombay.

The All-India Championships and the later National Championships of India tournaments were almost always held around the Christmas/New Year periods. This meant that both the intense summer temperatures and the rains of the monsoon season could be avoided.
--

1910 [Allahabad] Mrs Kendall d. Mrs Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
1911 Miss Warburton d. Miss Latham [score?]
1912 Mrs Adams d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 6-0 6-3
1913 Miss Warburton d. Mrs Leslie-Jones 6-4 6-3 [final played in Lahore in early March]
1914 Mrs Leslie-Jones d. Mrs Fremantle 6-2 6-0
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Mrs Dickens d. Mrs Simpson 6-1 6-3
1920 Mrs Kellie
1921 Mrs Kemble
1922 Phyllis Howkins Covell (GBR) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GBR) 6-3 7-5
1923 Mrs Keays d. Mrs O'Neill 6-2 6-3
1924 Miss Mackinnon d. Mrs T. Horn 6-3 6-3
1925 Lena McKenna d. Phyllis Cox Berthoud 6-2 6-4
1926 Lena McKenna d. Miss Holden 6-3 1-6 6-1
1927 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 8-6 6-4
1928 abandoned at an early stage
1929 Jenny Sandison
1930 Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna 6-3 6-0
1931 Leela Row d. Lena McKenna 6-1 6-1
1932 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 7-5 6-3
1933 Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-1
1934 Jenny Sandison d. Miss Harvey-Johnston 6-2 6-3
1935 Jenny Sandison
1936 Leela Row d. Rosie Gibson 6-1 6-0
1937 Leela Row d. Joan Fry Lakeman (GB) 2-6 9-7 6-2
1938 [Allahabad] Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-2
1939 [Bombay] Gaby Curtis d. Laura Woodbridge 6-2 6-8 9-7
1940 [Calcutta] Leela Row d. Laura Woodbridge 6-3 6-2
1941 [Baroda] Leela Row d. Meher Dubash 6-4 6-1
1942 [Lahore] Mrs Massy d. Leela Row 2-6 7-5 6-2
1943 [Indore] Leela Row vs Meher Dubash
1944 [Allahabad] Laura Woodbridge d. Miss Maguire 6-1 6-1
1945 [Madras] Laura Woodbridge d. Doreen Sansoni (Cey) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1946 [Calcutta] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Sarah Mody 6-1 10-12 6-0
1947 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Laura Woodbridge, walkover
1948 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 6-4 6-4
1949 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna 3-6 9-7 6-3
1950 [Allahabad] Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Gussie Moran (US) 6-2 6-2
1951 [Calcutta] Dorothy Head (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1952 [Calcutta] Urmila Thapar d. Laura Woodbridge 6-0 4-6 7-5
1953 [Calcutta] Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) d. Rita Davar 6-2 6-1
1954 [Calcutta] Rita Davar d. Urmila Thapar 0-6 6-2 6-2
1955 [Calcutta] Rita Davar d. Urmila Thapar 6-4 6-1
1956 [New Delhi] Althea Gibson (US) d. Saichiko Kamo (Jap) 6-2 6-2
1957 [Calcutta] Khanum Haji Singh d. Promilla Khanna Singh 7-5 7-5
1958 [Calcutta] Promilla Khanna Singh d. Leela Panjabi 6-2 6-3
1959 [Calcutta] Dechu Appaiah d. Khanum Haji Singh 2-6 7-5 6-2
1960 [New Delhi] Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 4-6 7-5 6-0
1961 [Calcutta] Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Dechu Appaiah 6-4 6-2
1962 [New Delhi] Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1963 [New Delhi] Rattan Thadani d. Cherri Chettyanna 6-2 6-2
1964 [New Delhi] Jill Rook Mills (GB) d. Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-3 4-6, 6-4
1965 [New Delhi] Marion Law (NZ) d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-4
1966 [New Delhi] Tiiu Soome (Est) d. Marion Law (NZ) 6-2 3-6 6-4
1967 [New Delhi] Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Rena Abjandadze (USSR) 8-6 6-3
1968 [New Delhi] Alla Ivanova (USSR)
1969 [New Delhi] Judith Dibar (Rom) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-2 6-1
1970 [New Delhi] Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Nina Turkheli (USSR) 6-2 6-3
1971 [New Delhi] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Kiran Peshawaria 4-6 6-1 6-1
1972 [New Delhi] Marilyn Tesch (Aus) d. Nirupama Vasant Mankad 6-4 6-2
1973 [New Delhi] Udaya Kumar d. Kiran Peshawaria Bedi 6-2 7-5
1974 [Pune] Susan Das d. Nirupama Vasant Mankad [score?]
1975 [New Delhi] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Susan Das 7-5 6-4
1976 [New Delhi] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Susan Das 6-1 6-1
1977 [Bombay] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Susan Das 6-4 6-3
1978 [Calcutta] Nirupama Vasant Mankad d. Amreeta Ahluwalia 3-6 6-1 8-6
1979 [New Delhi] Amreeta Ahluwalia d. Anu Peshawaria 6-4 6-0
1980 [New Delhi] Amreeta Ahluwalia d. Anu Peshawaria 6-0 6-3
1981 [Pune] Amreeta Ahluwalia d. Anu Peshawaria 6-1 6-4
1982 [New Delhi] Anu Peshawaria d. Namratha Appa Rao 6-4 6-3
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Indian Wells, California, Usa (Hard)

In 1991 was held in Palm Springs.

1989 Manuela Maleeva Fragničre (Sui) d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1990 Martina Navratilova d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 5-7 6-1
1991 Martina Navratilova d. Monica Seles 6-2 7-6
1992 Monica Seles d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-1
1993 Mary Joe Fernandez d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 3-6 6-1 7-6
1994 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-0 6-4
1995 Mary Joe Fernandez d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 6-4 6-3
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 7-6 7-6
1997 Lindsay Davenport d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-2 6-1
1998 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-4
1999 Serena Williams d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-5
2000 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 4-6 6-4 6-0
2001 Serena Williams d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 4-6 6-4 6-2
2002 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 7-5
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-1 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-4 4-6 6-2
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1 6-2
2007 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2008 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2009 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 7-6 6-2
2010 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-4
2011 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-1 2-6 6-3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
2013 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-2
2014 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-2 6-1


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Indiana State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1910 [Indianapolis] Miss Stilson d. Miss Potter 7-9 6-4 6-2

1912 [Indianapolis] Miss Brown d. Mrs Pugh 6-2 7-5

1916 [Indianapolis] Louise Ostheimer Adams d. Katherine Brown 9-7 6-1
1917 [Fort Wayne] Miss Beck d. Miss Peters 6-2 0-6 6-1 Patriotic Tournament

1920 [] Louise Ostheimer Adams d. Mrs H.S. Adams 6-3 3-6 6-4
1921 [Fort Wayne] Mrs H.S. Adams d. Ruth Smith Riese 7-5 6-2

1930 [Evansville] Catherine Wolf d. Ruth Oexman 6-4 8-6

1933 [New Albany] Catherine Wolf d. Louise Hofmeister 3-6 6-3 6-0

1936 [Fort Wayne] Muriel Adams d. Alta Place 6-0 6-0

1938 [Indianapolis] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 6-2 6-3
1939 [Indianapolis] Catherine Wolf d. Monica Nolan 8-6 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Intermountain Championships, USA

Comprising the States of Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming.

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Miss Humphrey 6-4 6-3

1911 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams d. Margaret Hutchinson 6-4 6-4

1913 [Salt Lake City] Kate Williams

1923 [Salt Lake City] Mrs G. Robinson d. Edythe Tyler 6-2 6-2
1924 [Denver] Mrs G. Daly d. Willa Wolcott 6-0 6-2

1926 [Denver] Mrs G. Daly d. Louise Ireland 8-6 6-4
1927 [Salt Lake City] Dorothy Anderson d. Louise Ireland 6-3 2-6 6-0

1933 [Salt Lake City] Elizabeth Anselm d. Ruth Crow 6-1 6-2
1934 [Denver] Edna Fuller d. Mary Benedict 6-2 6-1

1936 [Denver] Phyllis Lockwood d. Virginia Dunn 10-8 6-4
1937 [Salt Lake City] Phyllis Lockwood d. Ruth Crow 6-3 6-1

1942 [Denver] Dorothy Bundy d. Pearl Harland *

1947 [] Sally Tipton

1954 [Denver] Phyllis Lockwood d. Joan Packard Birkland 6-3 2-6 6-3
1955 [Salt Lake City] Barbara Krase Chandler


* This tournament combined the Colorado State Championships with the Intermountain Championships.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Iowa State Championships Des Moines, USA

(incomplete roll)

1913 Clara Tucker
1914 Mrs Foster d. Mrs Beyer 6-4 6-2

1916 Pearl Newby d. Margaret McKee

1923 Laura Fry d. Vera Prince 6-3 6-4 (city?)
1924 Laura Fry d. Mrs F. Ebers 6-1 6-4 (city?)

1928 Marjorie Gladman d. Ruth Bailey 6-0 6-1
1929 Thelma Kenefick d. Alice Ford 6-2 11-9

1931 Dorothy Day d. Betty Butler 6-3 6-4

1933 Thelma Kenefick d. Betty Butler 7-5 3-6 6-3

1935 Betty Butler d. Diane Southern 6-3 6-0
1936 Betty Butler d. Betty Day 6-1 6-3
1937 Betty Butler d. Helen Grouchalla 6-1 9-7
1938 Virginia Swain d. Betty Day 6-4 6-4
1939 Virginia Swain d. Marjorie Mace 6-2 3-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Irish Championships/Irish Open

The Irish Championships were inaugurated in 1879. The tournament as a whole was initially held on the grass courts in Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin, close to the city centre. However, the first women’s singles event was at least partially held indoors, on an asphalt court laid on the rink of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club in Upper Pembroke Street (around the corner from Fitzwilliam Square).

Starting in 1887, a women’s singles event had been held at the South of Ireland Championships in County Limerick, a few weeks after the first Wimbledon tournament. However, the Irish Championships in Dublin constituted the first major (so to speak) national tournament in the world to feature both a women’s singles and a mixed doubles event.

Up until 1908, the Irish Championships were held a few weeks before the Championships at Wimbledon, but subsequently almost always took place later in the calendar. From 1919 forward the event was traditionally the week after Wimbledon, a lucky circumstance that often netted the event a good field. Up until 1974 the Irish was an event of consequence. From 1974 the decline in staure was swift.

From 1903 to 1972, the tournament was held on the grass courts of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club at Wilton Place, Dublin (with one exception, in 1967, when the tournament was held at Ashbrook Lawn Tennis Club, Rathgar, Dublin; this club is located quite far from the city centre, in south Dublin). By this time the tournament was being called the Irish Open. From 1973 to 1990, it was held at the new grounds of the Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club in the Appian Way, Dublin, close to Wilton Place. Both the Appian Way and Wilton Place are a short bus ride from Dublin city centre. The surface was a hard (cement) court.

In 1991, the tournament moved to the Riverview Racquets and Fitness Club in Clonskeagh, Dublin, not very far from the Appian Way. The ITF states the surface was clay. In 1997, the men’s events moved to a different venue, while the women’s events remained in Clonskeagh, switching to an indoor carpet surface. From the year 2000, the women’s events were held at different venues in Dublin.

The last mixed doubles event was held in 1991.

The women’s singles and women’s doubles events were discontinued after 2005.

1879 May Langrishe d. D. Meldon 6-2 0-6 8-6
1880 D. Meldon d. Connie Butler 6-1 6-1
1881 Women’s singles and women’s doubles events not held
1882 H. Abercrombie d. Miss Bradley 6-4 6-1
1883 May Langrishe d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-0 6-1
1884 Maud Watson d. May Langrishe 6-3 6-2 6-2
1885 Maud Watson d. Louisa Martin 6-2 4-6 6-3
1886 May Langrishe d. Louisa Martin 6-3 6-4
1887 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 6-4 6-3
1888 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5 6-2
1889 Louisa Martin d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 7-5 6-0
1890 Louisa Martin d. Lena Rice 9-7 6-4
1891 Louisa Martin d. Florence Stanuell 6-2 5-7 6-0
1892 Louisa Martin d. G. Crofton 6-1 6-0
1893 Florence Stanuell d. N. Pope 6-2 6-3
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Shaw 6-3 6-2
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. L. Patterson 6-4 6-4
1896 Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-0 3-6 6-2
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Ruth Dyas 7-5 2-6 6-3
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 6-4 9-7
1899 Louisa Martin d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-1 6-2
1900 Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2
1901 Muriel Robb d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 9-7 6-1
1902 Louisa Martin d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-8 6-4 7-5
1903 Louisa Martin d. Maude Garfit 6-2 4-6 6-1
1904 Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3
1905 Winifred Longhurst d. A. Barker 6-1 6-0
1906 Winifred Longhurst d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-1 6-1
1907 Maude Garfit d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-2
1908 Maude Garfit d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2
1909 Maude Garfit d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 9-7 9-7
1910 A. Holder d. Miss Hazlett 6-3 2-6 6-3
1911 Adelaide Wrixon-Becher Norton-Barry d. A. Holder 6-3 1-6 6-4
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Adelaide Wrixon-Becher Norton-Barry 6-4 6-1
1913 Adelaide Wrixon-Becher Norton-Barry d. I. Clarke 6-2 7-5
1914 I. Clarke d. Winifred Longhurst 9-11 6-2 6-4
1915-1918 not held
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Janet Jackson 6-0 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Hilda Wallis 6-2 6-4
1922 not held
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Price 6-1 6-1
1924 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-3 6-4
1925 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Daphne Akhurst (Aus) 9-7 6-1
1926 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-4 6-0
1927 Phoebe Holcroft Watson (GB) d. Elsie Goldsack (GB) 6-2 6-2
1928 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-1 1-6,8-6
1929 Esther "Bobbie" Heine (SA) d. Ruth “Billie” Tapscott (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1930 Hilda Wallis d. Mary French 6-2 6-2
1931 Phoebe Newell Blair-White d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3
1932 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Vera Montgomery (GB) 6-1 6-2
1933 Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-4 6-3
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Ger) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1935 Shelia Chuter (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Nancy Dickin (GB) 6-3 6-3
1937 Thelma Jarvis (GB) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 6-4 6-1
1938 Helen Wills (US) d. Thelma Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-2
1939 Alice Marble (US) d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-2 6-4
1940 Dorothy Curley d. Olive Poole 1-6 6-1 6-3
1941 Mary Nichols d. Barbara Good 6-3 6-0
1942 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-3 6-3
1943 Betty Lombard d. Mary Nichols 6-1 6-0
1944-1945 not held
1946 Louise Brough (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-2 7-5
1947 Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) d. Betty Lombard 3-6 6-4 6-1
1948 Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Dorothy Muller (SA) 9-7 6-1
1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 4-6 9-7
1950 Patricia Canning Todd (US) d. Barbara Scofield (US) 6-3 6-4
1951 Betty Lombard d. Arvilla McGuire (US) 6-2 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith (GB) 6-1 6-1
1953 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 0-6 11-9
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-2
1956 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dorothy Head Knode (US) 8-6 6-2
1957 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-0
1958 Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 4-6 7-5 7-5
1959 Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
1960 Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-4 6-2
1961 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Kathy Chabot (US) 6-0 6-3
1962 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 6-0 6-3
1963 Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d. Carole Caldwell (US) 6-4 6-3
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) 6-0 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Christine Truman (GB) 10-8 6-4
1966 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Kathy Harter (US) 6-2 6-1
1967 Alexandra Soady (GB) d. Heather Allen (GB) 6-3 6-2
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 6-3 6-1
1969 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-2
1970 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) 6-3 6-3
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1972 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patricia Walkden Pretorius (SA) 2-6 6-1 6-2
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-4
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-4 6-1
1975 Sue Mappin (GB) d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-8 6-4 7-5
1976 Sue Mappin (GB) d. Tanya Harford (SA) 6-4 6-3
1977 Mary Sawyer (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 2-6 6-3 6-1
1978 Mary Sawyer (Aus) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1979 Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Cathy Drury (GB) 6-2 6-4
1980 Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1981 Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 0-6 6-1 6-4
1982 Diane Desfor (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1983 Kate Latham (US) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
1984 Susan Pendo (US) d. Joanie Lebedeff (US) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1985 Margaret Redfearn (SA) d. Jennifer Thornton 6-3 6-2
1986 Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Tessa Price (SA) 6-1 6-3
1987 Siobhan Nicholson d. Margaret Redfearn (SA) 6-2 6-4
1988 Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Julie Richardson (NZ) 2-6 6-4 7-6
1989 Barbara Griffiths (GB) d. Virginia Humphreys-Davies 7-5 7-6
1990 Shannon Peters (Aus) d. Gina Niland 6-3 6-4
1991 Miki Yokobori (Jap) d. Larissa Schaerer (Par) 7-5 6-4
1992 Laurence Andretto (Fra) d. Gabi Coorengal (Net) 1-6 6-3 6-3
1993 Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Vanina Casanova (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1994 (August 1-7) Caroline Toyre (Fra) d. Claudia Timm (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1995 Katalin Miskolczi (Hun) d. Robyn Mawdsley (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1996 (July 22-27) Evelyn Fauth (Aus) d. Pam Nelson (US) 6-3 6-3
1997 (July 21-27) Surina de Beer (SA) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-4 3-6 7-6
1998 (July 20-26) Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Petra Mandula (Hun) 7-5, 6-3
1999 (July 19-25) Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Julia Lutrova (Rus) 6-1 6-3
2000 (July 30-Aug 5) Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Mareze Joubert (SA) 6-2 6-4
2001 (July 30-Aug 5) Yvonne Doyle d. Claudia Kuleszka (Ger) 6-4 6-4
2002 (July 29-Aug 4) Helena Norfeldt (Swe) d. Jenny Lindström (Swe) 6-4 6-7 (3) 6-1
2003 (July 28-Aug 3) Eden Marama (NZ) d. Karen Nugent 6-1 6-2
2004 (July 26-August 1) Dubravka Cupac (Aus) d. Karen Nugent 6-2 6-2
2005 (July 25-29) Suzanne van Hartingsveldt (Net) d. Emily Hewson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
discontinued

Louisa Martin (listed in some rolls as "Molly", a nickname) holds the record for the most Irish Championships. She won 9 times (1889-1892, 1896,1899-1900,1902-1903).


A contribution by Newmark401
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, England (Grass)

Usually held circa mid-August.

(incomplete roll)

1904 Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-4 6-1
1905 Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 9-7 6-2
1906 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Mrs Armstrong 6-8 8-6 6-2
1907 Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-3
1908 Edith Johnson d. Beatrice Lee 6-1 8-6
1909 Edith Johnson d. Beatrice Lee 6-1 6-1
1910 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Lavinia Radeglia 3-6 6-2 6-4
1911 Lavinia Radeglia d. M. Tankard 6-4 4-6 6-1
1912 M. Tankard d. Beatrice Lee 6-4 6-0
1913 Lavinia Radeglia d. A. Sargent 7-5 3-6 6-3
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-1
1920 Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs A.A. Hall 4-6 6-2 6-2
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 8-6 10-8
1922 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-1 6-3
1923 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. Mrs Taylor 6-2 6-1
1924 Agnes Daniell Tuckey d. G. Tomblin 6-2 6-0
1925 C. Lewis d. Miss Edes 6-1 6-4
1926 J. Gooch d. Mrs Keays 6-2 6-1
1927 J. Gooch d. M. Elton 6-3 6-4
1928 Betty Uber d. M. Folingsby 8-6 6-3
1929 J. Gooch d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-4
1930 Katherine Lewis d. Miss Boyes 6-1 6-2
1931 R. Albright d. Katherine Lewis 7-5 6-2
1932 [Shanklin] Evelyn Goldsworth d. Betty Uber 7-5 6-1
1933 [Shanklin] Susan Noel d. Betty Uber 6-1 6-0
1934 [Shanklin] Betty Uber d. Penny Weekes 6-2 6-4
1935 [Shanklin] Betty Uber d. Mrs J. Bouch 6-4 8-6
1936 [Shanklin] Betty Uber d. E. Sutton 6-2 4-6 6-3
1937 [Shanklin] A. Burgess-Watson d. H. Whitmore 6-3 6-1
1938 [Shanklin] M. Brace d. A. Burgess-Watson 6-3 8-6
1939 [Shanklin] B. Pawson d. J. Marriott 6-2 5-7 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII



Other tournaments held in the Isle of Wight, on grass:

Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

Usually held around early August.

(incomplete roll)

1908 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Mrs Paine 6-2 6-3
1909 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. M. Messom 3-6 6-3 6-4
1910 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-1 6-1
1911 Lavinia Radeglia d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-3
1912 Beatrice Lee d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-1 6-4
1913 Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs C. (Cecily Hartley?) Marriott 6-3 6-3
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-3 4-6 6-3
1920 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3
1921 Kitty McKane d. Cecily Hartley Marriott 6-1 6-3
1922 Kitty McKane d. Heather Woolrych, walkover
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. V. Southam 6-3 6-1
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Marshall 6-1 6-1
1925 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. C. Lewis 7-5 6-1
1926 G. Gilder d. W. Miéville 6-4 8-6
1927 Naomi Bannister Jackson-Feilden d. G. Gilder 8-6 3-6 6-4
1928 Helen Barr d. G. Gilder 6-3 6-2
1929 G. Gilder d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 2-6 6-3
1930 Peggy Scriven d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-1
1931 Betty Uber d. G. Gilder 6-3 3-6 6-2
1932 Naomi Trentham d. Evelyn Goldsworth 4-6 6-2 6-3
1933 Susan Noel d. Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-1
1934 J. Bouch d. E. Sutton 6-4 6-1
1935 Betty Uber d. J. Bouch 6-3 7-5
1936 Betty Uber d. T. Kingsbury 6-3 6-0
1937 Betty Uber d. E. Thacker 6-2 6-0
1938 E. Thacker d. A. Feiron 6-2 8-6
1939-45 not held due to WWII

--------

Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England

Usually held around early August.
From 1932 was valid as Isle of Wight Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1905 Mary Gray Curtis-Whyte d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3 4-6 6-4
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 8-6 6-2
1907 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-3
1908 Mrs J.B. Perrett d. V. Powell 6-4 6-1
1909 M. Messom d. Mrs Molesworth 6-2 6-1
1910 M. Messom d. Gladys Lee 6-2 6-0
1911 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Beatrice Lee 7-5 6-4
1912 Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-2 1-6 6-4
1913 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs C. (Cecily Hartley?) Marriott 9-7 6-4
1914 Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Marriott 6-2 6-3
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Beatrice Lee 6-2 6-3
1920 Phyllis Howkins d. R. Foulger 6-0 5-7 7-5
1921 Phyllis Howkins d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 1-6 6-4 7-5
1922 Kitty McKane d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-2 6-3
1923 Joyce Coote d. Honor Woolrych 3-6 6-0 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joyce Coote 6-1 6-3
1925 Blanche Duddell Colston d. E. Stokes 6-3 6-0
1926 Katherine Lewis d. Mrs W. Keays 6-0 6-2
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Katherine Lewis 6-0 6-0
1928 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Helen Barr 6-1 6-2
1929 Betty Uber d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 7-5
1930 Betty Uber d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-1 6-3
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-3


Major contribution by Newmark401

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 18th, 2014 at 09:13 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:55 PM   #22
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
I 2
*********************************************

Istanbul International Championships, aka Turkey International Championships (Clay)

In 1998 Enka Ladies Open, on hard
From 2005 Istanbul Cup, on clay, from 2009 on hard

1946 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
1947 Bahtiye Kollu Musluoglu d. Mualla Gorodetsky 6-4 2-6 6-4 IIC
1948 (Sep) Vera Mattar (Egy) d. Mualla Gorodetsky 3-6 7-5 13-11 in Ankara, TIC
1948 (Sep) Mualla Gorodetsky d. Vera Mattar (Egy) 6-0 4-6 9-7 IIC
1949 (Aug) Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-1 8-6 IIC
1949 (Sep) Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Bahtiye Kollu Musluoglu 6-4 6-4 in Ankara, TIC
1950 Dorothy Head (US) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 6-4 6-2
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Bahtiye Kollu Musluoglu 6-1 6-3
1953 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Liezl Broz (Aut) 2-6 6-3 6-4 *
1954 Inge Vogler (Frg) d. Josefa de Riba (Esp) 8-6 6-4 *
1955 Maud Mottez Galtier (Fra) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1956 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Pat Ward (GB) 4-6 9-7 6-3
1957 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1958 Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-0 6-4
1960 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 8-6 6-3
1961 Robin Blakelock (GB) d. Doris Schuster (Aut) 5-7 6-3 6-1 *
1962 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1
1963 Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-4 7-5
1964 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 7-5 7-5
1965 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1966 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Glenda Swan (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-1
1967 Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1969 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Faye Toyne Moore (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
1970 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-1
1971 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Daphne Botha (Rho) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1972 Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-8 6-2 6-4
1973 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1974 Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-1 6-3
1975 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Frg) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1976 Ceci Martinez (US)
1977 Hana Hublerova (Tch)
1978 Julie Wilson
1979 Diana Moskova
1980 Olga Zaitseva (USSR)
1981 Natalya Borodina
1982 K. Faygas
1983 K. Kovaczic
1984 M. Lelcheva

1998 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) 6-4 3-6 7-6

2005 Venus Williams (US) d. Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-3 6-2
2006 Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 1-6 6-3 7-6
2007 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 7-6 3-0 Retired
2008 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2009 Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cze) 6-0 6-1
2010 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 5-7 7-5 6-4


http://www.istanbulchallenger.org/kazananlar.asp[list includes mixed winners as well]

* in 1953, 1954, 1961, the website has different winners, but they are wrong for several motives:
- in our yearly threads we have always the results
- in 1953 our mixed winners are the same of the website, while its single's winner is different (It has inverted single's winners between '53 and '54)
- in 1961 the website writes Robin Schultze instead of Robin Blakelock (Helga Schultze won the following year)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italian Closed Championships

Held on clay until 1992, indoors from '93

1913 [] Rhoda De Bellegarde
1914 [] Rhoda De Bellegarde
1915-1918 not held
1919 [] Rosetta Gagliardi
1920 [] Rosetta Gagliardi
1921 [] Rosetta Gagliardi
1922 [Roma] Rosetta Gagliardi
1923 [Milano] Giulia Perelli
1924 [Napoli] Rosetta Gagliardi
1925 [Firenze] Giulia Perelli
1926 [Trieste] Lucia Valerio
1927 [Bologna] Lucia Valerio
1928 [Torino] Lucia Valerio
1929 [Venezia] Lucia Valerio
1930 [Roma] Lucia Valerio d. Rosetta Gagliardi 6-0 6-0
1931 [Padova] Lucia Valerio
1932 [Bologna] Lucia Valerio
1933 [Trieste] Lucia Valerio
1934 [Genova] Lucia Valerio
1935 [Milano] Lucia Valerio
1936 [Roma] Vittoria Tonolli
1937 [Varese] Anna Maria Frisacco d. Wally San Donnino 3-6 7-5 6-2
1938 [Milano] Anna Maria Frisacco
1939 [Milano] Ucci Manzutto
1940 [Roma] Vittoria Tonolli
1941 [Bologna] Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Ida Quintavalle 6-3 6-2
1942 [Milano] Annelies Ullstein Bossi
1943-1944 not held
1945 [Milano] Elsa Riboli Gaviraghi
1946 [Torino] Annelies Ullstein Bossi
1947 [Milano] Annelies Ullstein Bossi, with round robin
1948 [Milano] Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Lucia Manfredi 6-3 9-7
1949 [Bologna] Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 3-6 7-5 6-3
1950 [Palermo] Lucia Manfredi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 6-4 6-1
1951 [Milano] Nicla Artigiani Migliori, with round robin
1952 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino, with round robin
1953 [Genova] Silvana Lazzarino, with round robin
1954 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino, with round robin
1955 [Roma] Nicla Artigiani Migliori, with round robin
1956 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 6-3 6-3
1957 [Torino] Silvana Lazzarino d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 1-6 6-1 10-8
1958 [Bologna] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 3-6 8-6
1959 [Milano] Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-0 6-3
1960 [Bologna] Silvana Lazzarino d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-4
1961 [Milano] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-1
1962 [Torino] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 5-7 6-3 6-1
1963 [Torino] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 4-6 6-4 6-2
1964 [Sanremo] Francesca Gordigiani d. Maria Teresa Riedl 3-6 8-6 6-1
1965 [Bari] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 7-5 8-6
1966 [Catania] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 10-8 7-5
1967 [Reggio Emilia] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-2 6-1
1968 [Milano] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Teresa Riedl 7-5 4-6 6-0
1969 [Verona] Maria Teresa Riedl d. Lea Pericoli 6-2 1-6 6-1
1970 [Bologna] Lea Pericoli d. Maria Nasuelli 0-6 6-3 6-2
1971 [Firenze] Lea Pericoli d. Lucia Bassi 6-4 4-6 6-4
1972 [Roma] Lucia Bassi d. Maria Nasuelli wo
1973 [Perugia] Lea Pericoli d. Evelyn Terras Papale 8-6 4-6 6-3
1974 [Palermo] Lea Pericoli d. Evelyn Terras Papale 6-4 9-7
1975 [Bari] Lea Pericoli d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 6-2
1976 [Pescara] Daniela Porzio d. Evelyn Terras Papale 6-0 6-4
1977 [Napoli] Daniela Porzio d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 6-0 9-7
1978 [Parma] Sabina Simmonds d. Daniela Porzio 6-3 5-7 7-5
1979 [Padova] Maria Nasuelli d. Antonella Canapi 7-6 6-3
1980 [Prato] Sabina Simmonds d. Wanita Nesti 7-6 6-0
1981 [Reggio Emilia] Wanita Nesti d. Patrizia Murgo 6-1 6-4
1982 [Sanremo] Anna Iualč d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-4
1983 [Napoli] Federica Bonsignori d. Sandra Cecchini 6-3 6-4
1984 [Perugia] Raffaella Reggi d. Federica Bonsignori 6-2 6-1
1985 [Torino] Laura Garrone d. Barbara Romanň 6-3 3-6 6-3
1986 [Bari] Laura Garrone d. Sandra Cecchini 6-4 6-4
1987 [Firenze] Laura Golarsa Silvia La Fratta 6-2 6-1
1988 [Cagliari] Laura Garrone d. Federica Bonsignori 6-1 4-6 ??
1989 [Bologna] Ginevra Mugnaini d. Silvia Farina 1-6 6-4 6-0
1990 [Salerno] Katia Piccolini d. Federica Bonsignori 6-7 4-0 ret.
1991 [Ancona] Katia Piccolini d. Sandra Cecchini 4-6 6-1 7-5
1992 [Verona] Katia Piccolini d. Gloria Pizzichini 6-0 6-2
1993 [Montecatini] Rita Grande d. Nathalie Baudone 6-1 2-0 ret.
1994 [] not held
1995 [Cesena] Francesca Lubiani d. Sandra Cecchini 6-2 7-5
1996 [] Silvia Farina
1997 [] Rita Grande
1998 [Milano] Rita Grande
1999 [] Rita Grande
2000 [Roseto degli Abruzzi] Silvia Farina Elia
2001 [Reggio Emilia] Tathiana Garbin d. Laura Dell'Angelo 6-1 6-4
2002 [Moncalieri] Nathalie Vierin d. Rita Degli Esposti 6-3 3-6 6-0
2003 [Arezzo] Alberta Brianti d. Giulia Casoni 7-6 6-2
2004 [Arezzo] Valentina Sassi d. Elena Pioppo 6-4 7-5
2005 [] Francesca Schiavone
Event discontinued.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italian Internationals/Open, Roma

It's the youngest of the great national championships, having begun in 1930. In that inaugural year, Bill Tilden carried off the men’s title and Lili de Alvarez the women’s crown. That first tournament and the four which followed it were held in Milan but in 1935 the event was moved to the Foro Italico in Rome. The stadium, which had been built in 1925 close to the Colosseo in the neo-classical style in vogue at that time as it evoked the greatness of Ancient Rome, is surrounded by giant marble statues and pine trees and one of the most beautiful tennis arenas in the world.

The citizens of Roma had to wait until 1950 for the next edition of the “Internazionali d’Italia” as the championship was suspended from 1936-49 because of the Abyssinian and Second World Wars. In 1961, to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the modern Italian state, the tournament was held in Turin, the capital of Piedmont, whose King had become King of Italy in 1861. Throughout the 50s and 60s, the women’s event enjoyed its heyday, regularly attracting almost all the top players who were playing the European clay court circuit. During this period, it was seen as the most important event outside the Grand Slams. The first open edition was held in 1969, the Italian federation having resisted calls to declare the tournament open the previous year.

As the 1970s progressed, however, the event suffered heavily from the establishment of the Virginia Slims circuit and World Team Tennis. Nevertheless, it continued to attract the all the players who were not committed to WTT and remained the principal warm-up event for Roland Garros. In 1979, following the collapse of WTT, the WTA, in association with Colgate, made a major effort to restore the championships to their former glory. The women held their own separate event at the Foro Italico and the draw included six former champions. However, the 32-player draw meant that after completion of the first round, there were only 15 matches left to play and the crowds stayed away in droves. Because of this setback, the event was moved to Perugia the following year, where it stayed until 1984. The 1985 Taranto tournament, with prize money of only $50,000, was accorded the title of the Italian Open in 1985, but bore little resemblance to the championships of old. In 1986, a $75,000 event, the Ellesse Grand Prix, was staged at Perugia but the Italian federation refused to acknowledge it as the Italian Open. At that time, plans were already laid to bring the women’s championships back to the Foro Italico in Rome in 1987 in conjunction with IMG. Since 1987, the tournament has re-established itself as the second most important event in the European clay-court season together with the German Championships.

For more detailed results, pictures, and discussion see:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=456934

Held on clay, in Milano until 1934, in Roma in '35, from '50 to '60, from '62 to '79, and from '87, in Torino in '61, in Perugia from '80 to '84, in Taranto in '85

1930 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0
1931 Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
1932 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 7-5
1933 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-1 6-1
1934 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3 6-0
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1
1936-1949 not held
1950 Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-4
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 8-6
1952 Susan Partridge (GB) d. Patricia Harrison (GB) 6-3 7-5
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Maureen Connolly (US) 4-6 9-7 6-3
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Patricia Ward (GB) 6-3 6-0
1955 Patricia Ward (GB) d. Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) 6-4 6-3
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-3 7-5
1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dorothy Head Knode (US) 1-6 9-7 6-2
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lorraine Coghlan (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1959 Christine Truman (GB) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-0 6-1
1960 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1961 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 8-6 5-7 6-4
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-1 1-6 6-3
1966 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Annette van Zyl (SA) 8-6 6-1
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-3
1968 Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1970 Billie-Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-1 6-3
1971 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 6-4 6-4
1972 Linda Tuero (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-4 6-3
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert (US) 7-6 6-0
1974 Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1975 Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-1 6-0
1976 Mima Jausovec (You) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1977 Janet Newberry (US) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-3 7-6
1978 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 7-5 7-5
1979 Tracy Austin (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-4 1-6 6-3
1980 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 5-7 6-2 6-2
1981 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-1 6-2
1982 Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
1983 Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 6-1 6-0
1984 Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-3 6-3
1985 Raffaella Reggi d. Vicky Nelson (US) 6-4 6-4
1986 not held
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-0
1988 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1989 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-1 6-1
1991 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Monica Seles (You) 6-3 6-2
1992 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Monica Seles (You) 7-5 6-4
1993 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-5 6-1
1994 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 7-6 6-4
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-1
1996 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-2 6-3
1997 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-4 6-0
1998 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1999 Venus Williams (US) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-2
2000 Monica Seles (US) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 7-6
2001 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 7-6 6-1
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 7-6 6-4
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 3-6 7-6 6-0
2004 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 3-6 6-3 7-6
2005 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2006 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2 7-5
2007 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 7-5 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2009 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2010 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-6 7-5
2011 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2012 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Na Li (Chn) 4-6 6-4 7-6
2013 Serena Williams (US) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italian Riviera Championships, Sanremo, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 11-9 6-1
1909 No women's singles event held
1910 Amy Ransome (GB) d. Miss Greenway (GB) default
1911 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0
1912 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-1 7-5
1913 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1914 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1915-22 not held due to World War One and consequences

1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0

1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)
1927 Miss Hunt
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-4
1929 Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 0-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) 6-0 6-1
1931 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 5-7 6-2 6-2
1932 Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5
1933 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 6-0
1934 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 1-6 6-1
1935 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-3
1936 Ivana Orlandini d. Edith Belliard 6-1 5-7 7-5

1938 Minni Hein Müller (Tch) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-2 1-6 11-9
1939 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-4 6-1
1940 Hella Kovac (You) d. Annelies Ullstein (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-1

1947 Pauline Betz (US) d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 6-2 6-0
1948 Annelies Ullstein Bossi d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 6-0 6-3

1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Annelies Ullstein Bossi 7-5 6-1
1952 Joan Curry (GB) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 9-7 6-3
1953 Silvana Lazzarino d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 6-2
1954 Silvana Lazzarino d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 6-4 6-1
1955 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 6-0

1958 Heather Nicholls Segal (Ber) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-4

1963 Silvana Lazzarino d. Almut Sturm (Frg) 6-2 6-1
1964 Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Annelies Ullstein Bellani 4-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 30th, 2013 at 07:55 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:56 PM   #23
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
J - K
*********************************************

Japan Open SEE Tokyo 1st entry

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Juan-les-Pins SEE Antibes

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Karlsbad, (nowadays Karlovy Vary), Czech Republic (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1907 Emmy Matuch (Aut) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-3 5-7 6-3

1911 Sarolta Cséry (Hun) d. C Mészáros (Hun) default
1912 won by either Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) or Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut)
1913 Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut) 6-2 6-3
1914 Nelly Bamberger (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut) 7-5 6-3

1921 Margarete Janotta d. Frau (Elly?) Ledig (Ger?) 6-4 6-4

1923 Franzi Munory d. Frl Sintl 6-2 6-4
1924 Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4

1927 Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) d. Gerta Amende 6-2 6-1

1939 Minni Hein Müller d. Frau Riedel 6-0 6-1

1990 Andrea Strnadova d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
1991 Zdenka Malkova d. Katja Oeljeklaus (Ger) 6-4 2-6 7-6
1992 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Helena Sukova 6-4 7-5
1993 Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
1994 not held
1995 Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Adriana Gersi 6-2 6-3
1996 Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-2 3-6 6-4 "Czech Open"

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kent Championships, Beckenham, England

*Held on grass in June as Wimbledon warmup. One of the few events to survive Open until it's demise in 1996. Until 1911 the winner "sat out" as at Wimbledon

Full finals list
http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk...eck_W_Roll.pdf

1888 May Jacks d. Edith Gurney 1-6 6-3 6-0
1889 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-3 7-5
1890 May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 4-6 6-0 6-4
1891 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-4 6-0
1892 Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-3 6-1
1893 Maud Shackle d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-3 6-4
1894 Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-4 6-2
1895 Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson 6-3 6-1
1896 Edith Austin d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-4 3-6 6-4
1897 Edith Austin d. Miss E. R. Morgan 6-2 6-0
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-2 4-6 6-3
1899 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 1-6 7-5 6-2
1900 Edith Austin Greville d. Muriel Robb 6-3 6-1
1901 Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Austin Greville 6-1 4-6 6-4
1902 Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-4
1903 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 3-6 6-4 6-4
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-2 6-2
1905 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-2 6-4
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson 6-3 2-2 retired
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-2 6-4
1908 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1
1909 Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-4 6-3
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5
1912 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-4
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 6-4
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6 11-9 retired
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 2-6 7-5 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Winifred Slocock McNair 7-9 3-2 divided
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 9-7 6-4
1922 Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-3
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 6-3 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 4-6 6-3 6-2
1926 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-4 6-2
1927 Helen Wills (US) d. Kitty McKane Godfree 6-2 6-4
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Violet Chamberlain 6-2 10-8
1929 Phylllis Howkins Covell d. Peggy Saunders Michell 6-4 6-1
1930 Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Violet Chamberlain Owen 6-2 4-6 6-4
1931 Phyllis Mudford d. Dorothy Round 6-1 6-2
1932 Mary Heeley d. Freda James 1-6 6-3 6-0
1933 Dorothy Round d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-2
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1935 Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 6-2 6-0
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6-0 6-1
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Marble (US) 6-1 9-11 6-1
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Bobbie Heine Miller (SA) 7-5 3-6 6-2
1939 Alice Marble (US) d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-1
1940-1945 not held due to WWII
1946 Vera Dace d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-3
1947 Kay Stammers Menzies d. Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) 6-2 11-9
1948 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Patsy Rodgers 7-5 6-1
1949 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) 6-3 6-0
1950 Gussy Moran (US) d. Nancy Morrison (US) 4-6 6-2 6-1
1951 Betty Rosenquest (Jam) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 4-6 7-5 6-1
1952 Hazel Redick Smith d. Vera Dace Thomas 6-2 6-2
1953 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julia Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
1954 Event abandoned at QF stage
1955 Louise Brough (US) d. Mary Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1956 Darlene Hard (US) and Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) divided due to rain
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1958 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Jean Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-4
1959 Darlene Hard (US) d. Sally Moore (US) 6-1 7-5
1960 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 7-5 4-6 6-4
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6
1962 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1963 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1964 Maria Bueno (Bra) and Margaret Smith (Aus) 3-5 divided due to rain
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1966 Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) walkover
1967 Ann Haydon Jones d. Virginia Wade 6-3 1-6 6-3
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 11-9 6-2
1969 Denise Carter (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1970 Patti Hogan (US) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
1971 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-0 3-6 9-7
1972 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Jill Cooper 6-4 6-1
1973 Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 7-5 0-6 6-1
1974 Paulina Peisachov (Isr) d. Kate Latham (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
1975 Greer Stevens (SA) d. Patti Hogan (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1976 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Marise Kruger (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-3
1977 Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 5-7 6-1
1978 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-4 6-2
1979 Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-3 6-2
1980 Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Jo Durie 6-4 6-1
1981 Pam Shriver (US) d. Elizabeth Little (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1982 Pam Shriver (US) d. Elizabeth Sayers (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1983 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 6-3
1984 Terry Phelps (US) d. Tina Watanabe Mochizuki (US) 7-6 6-2
1985 Barbara Potter (US) d. Annabel Croft 7-6 4-6 6-3
1986 Pam Shriver (US) d. Barbara Potter (US) 7-6 6-3
1987 Barbara Potter (US) d. Alycia Moulton (US) 7-6 7-5
1988 Robin White (US) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 6-2
1989 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (SA) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1990 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (SA) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 7-5 6-4
1991 Andrea Strnadova (Tch) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-7 6-4 6-3
1992 Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1993 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Kristie Boogert (Net) 6-3 6-3
1994 Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 7-5 1-6 7-6
1995 Els Callens (Bel) d. Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (SA) 6-2 6-3
1996 Clare Wood d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-3 6-2


Notes:
1902 Rain on 14 June. Postponed to 5 July, Miss Douglass 4-1 down in each set
1903 Postponed to 4 July due to rain
1905 Due to rain postponed to 27 June at The Championships, Wimbledon
1906 Miss Wilson played against medical orders
1909 Rain on 13 June. Postponed and not played at Beckenham
1911 Challenge Round abolished
1914 Miss Morton retired due to doubles commitments
1920 Rain on 12 June. Scheduled to be completed at Eastbourne in September
1935 Stammers the first British player to beat Mrs Moody in 11 years. Stammers won 6-0 6-4 in SF
1956 Final abandoned due to rain
1963 Miss Smith won in exactly 30 minutes


Official Site(history section) :
http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/1986.php

The 1926 Final was the first all-foreign women's final outside Wimbledon. 1958 saw the first Russians ever to compete in Great Britain, when Anna Dmitrieva made her debut. When Morozova and Metreveli won in 1972 it was the first Russian men's and women's combo in G. Britain.

Last an official event on the women's tour in 1978.

Thanks to Newmark401 for some specifications of names and scores.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Mildred Coles d. Evelyn Dillon 6-3 6-1
1904 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 7-5 *
1905 Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 5-7 6-2 6-2
1906 Connie Wilson d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-2
1907 Mildred Coles d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-4 6-1
1908 Agnes Morton d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch 6-4 5-7 6-4
1909 Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3
1910 Mabel Squire Parton d. Mildred Coles 3-6 6-4 6-3
1911 Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire Parton 7-5 6-4
1912 Winifred Slocock McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 3-6 6-1 6-3 also valid as Championships of Europe
1913 Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-4 6-2
1914-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-1 6-4
1920 Kitty McKane d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-1 6-1
1921 Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 7-5 6-2
1922 Mildred Coles d. Mrs Perrett 6-2 6-3
1923 Phoebe Holcroft and Dorothy Shepherd Barron divided the prizes
1924 Doris Covell Craddock d. Mabel Squire Mavrogordato 6-3 6-4
1925 Joan Ridley d. Mabel Squire Mavrogordato 6-4 7-5
1926 Kitty McKane Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2
1927 Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) d. S. Stokes 3-6 6-4 6-4
1928 Betty Dix d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-4
1929 Madge Slaney d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-1
1930 Betty Dix and Joan Fry divided the prizes with the score at 6-4 1-6 2-0
1931 Evelyn Dearman and Ermyntrude Harvey divided the prizes
1932 Gethyn Harry d. Olga Webb 6-1 2-6 6-4
1933 Madeleine Pearson Moss d. M. Johnstone 6-0 3-6 6-2
1934 W. Murphy d. Madeleine Pearson Moss 6-3 6-4
1935 Yvonne Brown Law d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4
1936 Audrey Wright d. Evelyn Dearman 6-1 6-3
1937 Betty Batt d. Gladys Thompson Lewis 6-3 6-1
1938 Evelyn Dearman d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-3 6-0
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1953 Lucille Van Der Westhuizen (SA) d. Georgie Woodgate 6-2 6-4 *


* uncertain denomination

A joint contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo109

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kentucky State Championships

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.

(incomplete roll)

1905 [Irvine] Miss Kellogg
1906 [Irvine] Miss Kellogg d. Miss Ratterman 5-7 6-2 6-3
1907 [Irvine] Emily Woodall d. Kate Bradley 7-5 6-2 *
1908 [Irvine] (Adele?) Kruse d. Emily Woodall 6-2 6-0

1912 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons

1914 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons, wo
1915 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons, wo
1916 [Louisville] Madelle Lyons d. Evelyn Sweeney 6-4 6-3

1920 [Louisville] Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-3 5-7 6-1
1921 [Louisville] Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-4 6-2
1922 [Louisville] Christine Jensing d. Mrs Tafel 6-0 6-4

1926 [Louisville] Helen Schuhmann d. Lucy Haggerty 6-2 7-5

1931 [Louisville] Helen Schuhmann d. Bernice Ayres 7-5 6-4
1932 [Louisville] Helen Schuhmann d. Monica Nolan, walkover
1933 [Louisville] Bonnie Miller d. Jane Sharp 6-1 2-6 6-4
1934 [Louisville] Jane Sharp d. Catherine Wolf 7-5 6-3
1935 [Louisville] Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-3
1936 [Louisville] Catherine Wolf d. Lila Porter
1937 [Louisville] Virginia Hollinger d. Monica Nolan 6-4 6-1
1938 [Louisville] Marta Barnett d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 6-3
1939 [Louisville] Catherine Wolf d. Marta Barnett 4-6 8-6 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kitzbühel, Austria (Clay)

In 1961 '65 '67 and from '69 was valid as Austrian Championships, but other tournaments were played in Kitzbühel, with several denominations (Coupe des Alpes, Rodenstock Ladies Cup)
In 1959 was played a second tournament besides the Austrian Champs.
For the Austrian Champs. held in Kitzbühel, see under letter "A"

1945 Gerda Wolf
1946-1948 not held
1949 Hella Kovac Strecker
1950-1956 not held
1957 Sandra Reynolds (SA)
1958 Elizabeth Starkie (GB)
1959 R. Ramirez (Mex)
1960 Sandra Reynolds (SA)

1962 Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 4-6 6-4 8-6
1963 Sonja Pachta d. Janine Lieffrig (SA) 6-4 6-3
1964 Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-0

1966 Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-2

1968 Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy (SA) d. Erzbet Polgar (Hun) 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Knokke-Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Anne De Selliers de Borman 6-0 6-2

1934 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson (GB) 6-3 6-2
1935 Alexandra McOstrich (Irl) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1936 Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) d. Trudi Terwindt (Net) 6-4 6-2

1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-2 6-2

1954 Chritiane Mercelis d. Judy Burke (NZ) 6-3 8-6
1955 Chritiane Mercelis d. Susan Partridge Chatrier (Fra) 6-4 6-3
1956 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-3
1957 Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis
1958 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-2
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-1
1960 Christine Truman (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-1 2-6 6-3
1961 Chistiane Mercelis d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2
1962 Rita Bentley (GB) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

1964 Christiane Mercelis d. Anne-Marie Larue (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1965 Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon (Fra) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-4 8-6
1966 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-4 12-10
1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1968 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 7-5 valid as Belgian Open
1969 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maryna Godwin Procter (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

1987 Kathy Horvath (US) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-1 7-6 valid as Belgian Open

1999 Maria Antonietta Sanchez Lorenzo (Esp) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-7 6-4 6-2
2000 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost 6-2 7-5
2001 Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Esp) 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Korea Open, Seoul (Hard)


2004 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-1
2005 Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-5 6-3
2006 Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6–3 2–6 7–6
2007 Venus Williams (US) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6–3 1–6 6–4
2008 Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 2–6 6–1 6–4
2009 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Esp) 6-3 6-3
2010 Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Klara Koukalova Zakopalova (Cze) 6-1 6-3
2011 Maria José Martinez-Sanchez (Esp) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 7-6 7-6
2012 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-0
2013 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-7 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 19th, 2014 at 10:37 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:56 PM   #24
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
L
*******************************************

La Baule, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Marie Conquet 3-6 6-1 6-2
1928 (Aug 5) Marie Conquet d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-3
1928 (Aug 19) Marie Conquet d. Mlle Jioux 6-0 6-1
1928 (Sep 9) Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Jacqueline Gallay 4-6 8-6 6-0
1928 (Sep 16) Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Marie Conquet 6-1 6-1
1929 (Aug) Miss Rudd d. Jacqueline Gallay 3-6 6-2 6-4
1929 (Sep) Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-2
1930 (Apr) Suzanne Devé Desloges d. Mlle O'Neill 6-3 6-1
1930 (Aug) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Miss Rudd 6-1 3-6 6-0
1930 (Sep) Marie Conquet d. Violette Gallay 4-6 6-4 6-3
1931 (Apr) Mme Duriez d. Pilon 6-1 6-1
1931 (Aug) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-3 7-5
1931 (Sep) Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" d. Suzanne Devé Desloges 6-1 6-4
1931 (Sep) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Henri Michel 6-3 6-3

1933 (Aug) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Marie Conquet
1933 (Sep) Sylvia Aubert d. Marie Conquet 6-2 7-5

1935 (Aug) Sylvia Aubert d. Mme Roche 5-3 4-6 6-0
1935 (Sep 8) Andrée Freville Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-0
1935 (Sep 15) Andrée Freville Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5
1936 (Sep 6) Mary Norman (GB) d. Andrée Freville Varin 4-6 9-7 7-5
1936 (Sep 13) Mary Norman (GB) d. Andrée Freville Varin 10-8 6-1
1937 Paulette Mellerio d. Desse
1938 Olga Haycraft d. Weber
1939 Norman d. Power

1954 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Collette Monnot 6-1 6-2
1955 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Herlicq

1960 Paule Courteix d. Flo De La Courtie 1-6 6-3 6-3

1963 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Claudine Pierval Rouire 6-4 6-4

1966 Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Claudine Pierval Rouire 6-0 6-1
1967 (Caroline?) Langsford d. Puget 6-3 6-2
1968 Claudine Pierval Rouire d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 7-5 3-6 6-2


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La Jolla Beach Invitation

Venue: La Jolla Beach & Tennis Club, California, USA (Hard)
Held in the early months of the year.

First edition in 1942

1942 Louise Brough d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 4-6 6-4 7-5

1944 Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-3 6-4
1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Pauline Betz 6-4 4-6 6-2
1946 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy 7-9 6-3 6-3
1947 Pauline Betz d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-4 6-3
1948 Pat Canning Todd d. Betty Ravenscroft Struthers 6-1 6-1
1949 Pat Canning Todd d. Gussie Moran 6-3 6-4
1950 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-1 6-2
1951 Maureen Connolly d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-4
1952 Maureen Connolly d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1953 Maureen Connolly d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-2 5-7 7-5
1954 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Helen Pastall Perez 6-0 3-6 6-2
1955 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Louise Brough 8-6 3-6 6-2
1956 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-3

1959 Pat Canning Todd d. Karen Hantze 6-2 1-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

La Jolla Summer Tournament

Venue: La Jolla Tennis Club, California, USA
http://www.ljtc.org/AboutUs.html

1917 Marion Williams
1918 Marion Williams
1919 Marion Williams
1920 Marion Williams
1921 Marion Williams
1922 Marion Williams
1923 Marion Williams
1924 Marion Williams
1925 Corinne Stanton Henry
1926 Marion Williams
1927 Dorothy Robinson
1928 May Sutton Bundy
1929 Gladys Patz d. Violet Sutton Doeg 7-5 6-1
1930 Gladys Patz d. Elizabeth Deike 6-4 3-6 6-4
1931 Carolin Babcock d. Esther Hare Bartosh 9-7 3-6 7-5
1932 Helen Marlowe d. Violet Sutton Doeg 7-5 6-2
1933 Elisabeth Anselm d. Rosamond Lamb 6-1 6-3
1934 Melva Roquet d. Mary Greason 6-4 6-3
1935 Dorothy Bundy d. Melva Roquet 6-2 6-1
1936 May Doeg d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 9-11 7-5
1937 Jacque Virgil d. Mary Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
1938 May Doeg d. Ruby Bishop Bixler 6-1 6-2
1939 Eleanor Purdy d. Gwen Greenlee 4-6 6-3 6-1
1940 Peggy Kerr
1941 Patricia Hover
1942 Pearl Harland
1943 Jacque Virgil Hunt d. Jean Doyle 6-4 3-6 6-2
1944 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Jean Day 8-6 6-1
1945 Jean Doyle
1946 Jerry Lackson
1947 Betty Ravenscroft Struthers
1948 Betty Ravenscroft Struthers
1949 Maureen Connolly d. Laura Lou Jahn
1950 Maureen Connolly
1951 Mary Ann Eilenberger
1952 Patsy Zellmer
1953 Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Patsy Zellmer 6-2 6-3
1954 Betty Ravenscroft Struthers
1955 Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Marjorie Lauderbach Ranney wo
1956 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mary Ann Eilenberger McCabe 6-3 6-2
1957 Dorothy Bundy Cheney
1958 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-4 6-2
1959 Karen Hantze
1960 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Judy Minna 6-1 6-3
1961 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Kathy Blake 6-1 6-4
1962 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Pat Cody 6-2 6-3
1963 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 1-6 6-1
1964 Dorothy Bundy Cheney d. Patti Hogan 7-5 6-1
1965 Patti Hogan d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4
1966 Patti Hogan d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney 5-7 6-3 6-4
1967 Vicky Rogers
1968 Mary Struthers d. Chris Mattson 6-1 6-2
1969 Mary Struthers
1970 Marita Redondo
1971 Marita Redondo
1972 Robin Harris
1973 Ann Lebedeff
1974 Robin Harris
1975 Robin Harris
1976 Renée Richards
1977 Liane Marquez
1978 Alice Middleton
1979 Liane Marquez
1980 Tracy Price
1981 Cherise Hagey
1982 Lucy Gordon
1983 Collette Kavanagh
1984 Yami Yonekura
1985 Lisa Blackshear
1986 Jennifer Larking
1987 Maria Powers
1988 Sondra Mitchell
1989 Luann Kimchock
1990 Tonya Fuller
1991 Julie Tullberg
1992 Lisa Seeman
1993 Jennifer Slattery
1994 Nicole Elliott
1995 Ditta Huber
1996 Jennifer Slattery
1997 Alexandra Stevenson
1998 Nicole Elliott
1999 Nicole Elliott
2000 Cammy McGregor
2001 Lindy First
2002 Catherine Heppell
2003 Jennifer Dawson
2004 Allison Bradshaw
2005 Allison Bradshaw
2006 Allison Bradshaw
2007 Shabnam Eslami
2008 Alexandra Demidova (Swe)
2009 Anna Anakinova
2010 Allison Bradshaw
2011 Lacey Smyth

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

In 1917 '21 '47 '50 '64 was held the Swiss Championships too.

(incomplete roll)

1907 Miss Chenery (Aus)

1910 Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle C. Bardot 6-4 6-2
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-1
1912 Miss Chenery (Aus) d. D. Turner (GB) 6-4 6-4
1913 (Apr) C. Peter d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1913 (Oct) Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Angelica Plantier (Por) 6-1 6-3

1922 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-3

1942 Lolette Payot Dodille d. Mme Chapuis 6-0 6-3

1959 Lea Pericoli (Ita) and Ruth Kaufmann in final-cancelled due to rain.
1960 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Laura Lou Jahn Bryan (US) 6-2 6-4
1961 Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Le Touquet, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1903 (Sep) Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Mildred Coles (GB) 6-3 6-1
1904 (Sep) Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Mrs P. Morton (GB) 6-2 6-3
1905 (Sep) Edith Austin Greville (GB) d. Miss Crofton (GB) 6-1 6-2
1906 (Sep) Mrs Moritz d. M. Wright (GB) 6-3 6-4
1907 (Sep) Mrs Morton (GB) d. Edith Austin Greville (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-2
1908 (Sep) A.M. Fergus (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-4 6-1
1909 (May) Mrs Hallick (GB) d. Mrs Moore (GB) 6-2 6-0
1910 not held
1911 (Jul) Lavinia Radeglia (GB) d. Mrs Segrue 6-4 6-4
1911 (Sep) M. Wright (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-0 6-3
1912 (Sep) Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-1
1913 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-0 2-6 6-1
1914-1918 not held
1919 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1
1920 (Sep) Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1
1921 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-5
1922 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Boucher Hannam (GB)6-3 6-0
1922 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) 6-2 6-4
1923 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0
1923 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1924 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1
1924 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 7-5 6-1
1925 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GBR) 6-1 6-1
1925 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-3 6-4
1926 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) 6-1 6-1
1926 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) default
1927 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1927 (Sep) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 7-5 4-6 6-4
1928 (Aug) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Ida Adamoff 6-1 6-2
1928 (Sep) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-3
1928 (Sep) Mme Michel Bernard d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) default
1929 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1929 (Sep) Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 6-3 7-5
1930 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-1
1930 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-1 6-0
1931 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 6-4
1932 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-1 6-3
1932 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 1-6 6-4
1933 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 1-6 6-4
1933 (Sep) Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-2 9-7
1934 (Aug) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Sylvia Jung Henrotin 6-0 6-4
1935 (Jul) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 3-6 6-3 6-4
1935 (Sep) Andree Freville Varin d. Sergeant 6-4 6-1
1936 (Sep) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-4 6-3
1937 (Aug) Marguerite Lebailly d. Simone Barbier 6-0 6-2
1938 (Aug) Anne-Marie Simon d. Rollet 6-3 6-4
1939 (Aug) Anne-Marie Simon d. Micheline Inglebert 6-2 6-3
1940-19.. not held

1954 (Jul) Jacqueline Kermina d. Suzanne Schmidt 6-2 8-6
1954 (Aug) Angela Salvet d. Andree Freville Varin 7-5 6-4
1955 (Jul) Jacqueline Kermina d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-1
1955 (Aug) ??

1960 (Jul) Flo de la Courtie d. Janine Lieffrig 7-5 7-5
1961 (Jul) Flo de la Courtie d. Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-1
1962 (Jul) Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Mary Bevis Hawton (Aus) default
1963 (Jul) Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Anne-Marie Larue 9-7 6-2
1963 (Aug) Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Anne-Marie Larue 6-4 7-5
1964 (Jul) Donna Floyd Fales d. Janine Toffier 6-3 6-2
1965 (Jul) Jacqueline Kermina d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 6-4

1967 (Aug) Maurey d. Kalo 10-8 6-3
1968 (Jul) Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-4 7-5
1968 (Aug) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon 6-4 6-3
1969 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon
1970 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Odile De Roubin 6-4 6-4


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Le Touquet, Women's International, France (Indoors)

1994 Noelle Van Lottum d. Angélique Olivier 2-6 6-1 6-1
1995 Julie Halard Decugis d. Nathalie Tauziat 0-6 7-6 7-5
1996 Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Sarah Pitkowski 6-7 6-2 6-3
1997 Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 1-6 6-3 6-4
1998 Julie Halard Decugis d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-4
1999 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Bianka Lamade (Ger) 6-1 6-4
2000 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 3-6 7-6 6-1
2001 Nathalie Dechy d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-1 6-3
2002 Olivia Sanchez d. Emilie Loit 6-3 6-3
2003 Els Callens (Bel) d. Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (Sui) 7-6 6-7 6-3
2004 Els Callens (Bel) d. Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-3 6-3
2005 Youlia Fedossova d. Janette Bejlkova (Cze) 6-2 6-4
2006 Aravane Rezai d. Youlia Fedossova 6-4 6-3
2007 Petra Cetkovska (Cze) d. Karla Mraz 6-1 6-3
2008 Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 6-4 6-4
2009 Vesna Manasieva (Rus) d. Julie Coin 6-3 6-2
2010 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Amandine Hesse 6-4 6-3
2011 Pauline Parmentier d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 7-5 6-4
2012 Alizé Cornet d. Kristina Mladenovic 3-6 6-4 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leamington SEE Warwickshire Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England (probably Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1947 Pam Seaton Bocquet d. Susan Noel Powell 6-3 6-2
1948 M. Eyre d. Wendy Stork 8-6 6-3
1949 F. Cooke d. N. Thurgood 6-0 6-3
1950 Margot Parker d. Evelyn Hemsted Billington 4-6 7-5 6-1
1951 Margot Parker d. Georgie Woodgate 6-4 4-1 retired
1952 Rosemary Walsh d. Margot Parker 6-1 6-2
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Pat Harrison 6-3 6-4
1954 Shirley Bloomer d. Margot Parker 6-0 6-1
1955 Sheila Armstrong d. Mary Harris 8-10 6-2 6-1
1956 Margot Parker d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1957 Margaret O'Donnell d. Deidre Catt 6-0 6-1

1960 Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-1 6-2

1963 Marilyn Greenwood d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2

1969 Lindsey Beaven d. Beverley Vercoe (NZ) 6-2 7-5
1970 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (Rho) 6-4 6-4
1971 Isabel Fernandez (Col) d. Ana Maria Arias Pinto-Bravo (Arg) 3-6 6-0 6-1
1972 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Sue Minford (Irl) 6-1 6-4
1973 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Pat Walkden Pretorius (RSA) 6-3 6-2
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Sue Mappin 6-2 6-2

1976 Alison McMillan (SA) d. Veronica Burton 6-2 4-6 6-1
1977 Judith Connor (NZ) d. Sue Saliba (Aus) 7-6 6-7 6-3

1979 Jo Durie d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 7-6 7-6
1980 Ann Hobbs d. Jo Durie 3-6 6-3 6-3
1981 Rene Uys (SA) d. Lesley Charles 6-2 3-6 6-3
1982 (Shelly?) Walpole d. Annabel Croft 6-7 6-3 7-5
1983 Debbie Jevans Jarrett d. Kate Brasher 7-5 4-6 6-3

1987 Maria Jose Llorca (Esp) d. Elizabeth Galphin (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1

1989 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Andrea Noszaly (Hun) 6-4 6-0

1992 Sara Gomer d. Colette Hall 6-1 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1883 Agnes Noon Watts d. Miss Noon 2-6 6-1 6-1 6-2

1885 Margaret Bracewell d. Agnes Noon Watts 6-2 8-6

1887 Margaret Bracewell d. Effie Noon 6-4 6-2

1901 Helen Cressy Green d. Ida Cressy, walkover

1906 May Sutton (US) d. Violet Pinckney 6-0 7-5
1907 event abandoned due to rain
1908 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Agnes Morton, wo
1909 Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 4-6 6-2
1910 due to heavy rain, play was abandoned at the semi-final stage
1911 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4
1912 not held
1913 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-4
1914 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney, walkover
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Mrs Buckler 6-1 6-3

1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-3
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-1 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mary Hart McIlquham 6-0 6-2
1924 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Margaret McKane Stocks 7-5 3-6 6-2
1925 Mrs Whitley d. Marie Hazel 10-8 6-3
1926 Miss Macfarlane (NZ) d. E. Marle 6-2 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-0 6-1
1928 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-0 4-6 6-4
1929 Violet Chamberlain d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 3-6 6-3
1930 Madge Valantine List d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-4 6-4
1931 Beatrice Feltham d. Elsa McAlpin Haylock 6-1 5-7 7-5
1932 Janet Lawson Walker d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3 4-6 6-4
1933 Florence Ford d. Susan Noel 1-6 7-5 6-4
1934 Freda James d. Florence Ford 3-6 8-6 6-1
1935 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Florence Ford 6-0 6-2
1936 Mona Riddell and Mary Whitmarsh divided the prizes.
1937 Gaby Curtis d. Mona Riddell 6-2 6-4
1938 Elsa McAlpin Haylock d. Mona Riddell 6-3 6-2
1939-45 not held due to WWII

1979 A. Birchall d. G. Smith 6-1 7-6


"Midland Open"

1970 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-2
1971 Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-1


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leipzig, Championships of Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1903 Rose Szczesny d. C. Federlin 3-6 9-7 7-5
1904 Frau Foth d. Frl Knapp 10-8 4-6 6-2

1910 Dora Köring d. Mieken Rieck 5-7 6-1 6-1
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2
1912 Dora Köring d. Anita Heimann Lent 6-4 6-4

1926 Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 8-6

1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Nelly Gassmann Stephanus 6-0 4-6 7-5
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk d. Hilde Weihe 5-7 7-5 6-4

1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 7-9 6-4 6-4
1932 Anne Peitz d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben 6-4 1-6 6-3
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-4 6-3
1934 Anneliese Ullstein d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 6-1 6-3
1935 Totta Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 3-6 6-3 6-4
1936 Totta Zehden d. A. Hein Müller 3-6 6-4 6-2
1937 Totta Zehden d. Anneliese Ullstein 6-1 1-6 8-6
1938 Totta Zehden d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk 3-6 6-4 6-2
1939 Anneliese Ullstein d. Ingeborg Schumann 6-4 6-2


In 1903 '04 the denomination is uncertain.

---------------

Leipzig, The Sparkassen Cup, Germany

Inaugurated in 1990, in Leipzig, East Germany, just before the collapse of the Berlin Wall, the Sparkassen Cup was a women-only tournament held in the autumn, indoors, on carpet.
Although quite successful, the tournament ran for only fourteen years, being discontinued after 2003.

1990 Steffi Graf d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-1
1991 Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (Tch) 6–3 6–3
1992 Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (Tch) 6–3 1–6 6–4
1993 Steffi Graf d. Jana Novotná (Cze) 6–2 6–0
1994 Jana Novotná (Cze) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7–5 6–1
1995 Anke Huber d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) walkover
1996 Anke Huber d. Iva Majoli (Cro) 5–7 6–3 6–1
1997 Jana Novotná d. Amanda Coetzer (Rsa) 6–2 4–6 6–3
1998 Steffi Graf d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6–3 6–4
1999 Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Květa Hrdličková (Cze) 6–1 6–3
2000 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 7–6 4–6 6–4
2001 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6–1 6–1
2002 Serena Williams (US) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2003 Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 3–6 6–3 6–3
Tournament discontinued

A contribution by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leningrad Indoor Championships SEE Saint Petersburg
Leningrad Outdoor Championships SEE Saint Petersburg

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

In 1904 was held the Swiss Championships too.

(incomplete roll)

1903 Helen Ford Weir (GB) d. Miss White (GB) 6-0 7-5
1904 Mlle de Pfeffel (Fra) d. Adine Masson (Fra) walkover
1905 Adine Masson (Fra) d. Miss Maidment 6-2 6-2
1906 Aurea Farrington (GB)
1907 Mrs Perrett
1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-0
1909 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 7-5
1910 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB), walkover
1911 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger), walkover
1912 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-3 7-5
1913 Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1
1914-1919 not held
1920 Miss MacDonnell
1921 Mrs Hoy

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lille, France

This tournament was usually held around mid-June, outdoors, on clay.

(incomplete roll)

1908 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-3 6-2
1909 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 7-5 6-4
1910 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Mlle Schubart 6-1 6-1

1912 Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Heyn 6-1 6-2
1913 Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-1 6-1
1914 Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-0 6-0
1915-20 Tournament not held due to World War One and consequences
1921 Marie Storms (Bel) d. L. Lescornez 6-4 6-1
1922 Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-0 6-2
1923 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-3 8-6
1924 Marie Conquet d. Germaine Regnier Golding 7-5 6-4
1925 Germaine Regnier Golding d. Maud Six 6-1 6-1
1926 Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Regnier Golding 6-2 7-5
1927 Nanette le Besnerais d. F. Holzchuch 6-1 2-6 6-4

1929 Marguerite Broquedis Bordes d. Mme Foucade 4-6 6-3 6-0

1933 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 7-5 3-6 6-4

1939 Micheline Inglebert d. Mme Leclerq 6-4 6-2


Posted by Newmark401

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Linz, Austria (Indoor)

1991 Manuela Maleeva Fragničre (Sui) d. Petra Langrova (Tch) 6-4 7-6
1992 Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Pascale Paradis Mangon (Fra) 6-4 6-2 *
1993 Manuela Maleeva Fragničre (Sui) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-2 1-0 retired *
1994 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-1 4-6 7-6
1995 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-7 6-3 6-4
1996 Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1997 Chanda Rubin (US) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
1998 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-1 7-6
1999 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 7-6 6-1
2000 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2002 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-3 6-0
2003 Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2004 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-2 6-0
2005 Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 4-6 6-3 6-1
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-2
2007 Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-4 6-2
2008 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
2009 Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Petra Kvitova (Cze) 6-3 6-4
2010 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-1 6-2
2011 Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-4 6-1
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2013 Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 6-4 7-6


* in '92 and '93 was valid as Austrian Indoor Championships too.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 19th, 2014 at 08:56 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:58 PM   #25
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
L 2
*********************************************

London Championships, Queen's Club

In 1881, a lawn tennis tournament was inaugurated at the London Athletic Club in Stamford Bridge; a top-class women's singles event was first held there in 1884, when the final was played over the best of five sets for the one and only time. A modest women's singles event had been held at this tournament in 1881, when the winner required only five games to win a set; there was no women's singles event at this tournament in 1882 and 1883.

In 1885, the tournament acquired the name of the London Championships. Five years later, in 1890, it was moved to a permanent venue at the Queen's Club in Kensington, London. The surface was always grass.

In 1887, a Challenge Round was instituted in the women's singles event. An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder was not defending her title, so the last match in the year in question was, in fact, an All-Comers' Final. The Challenge Round was definitively abolished in 1904.

In 1905, the London Championships tournament acquired a fixed position in the lawn tennis calendar when it was held in June, just before the Wimbledon tournament. Before 1905, the tournament had mainly been held in July, soon after Wimbledon.

In 1973, women's events were held at the London Championships for the last time. From 1974 to 1976, no tournament was held at the Queen's Club, but men's events resumed there in 1977. They are still held there today, starting two weeks before Wimbledon.
--

1881 [July] M. Raikes d. Miss Burleigh 5-0 5-2
1882-83 No women's singles event was held
1884 [June] Maud Watson d. Edith Coleridge Cole 6-4 6-2 2-6 6-1
1885 [June] Maud Watson d. Lilian Watson 6-2 6-3
1886 [June] Blanche Bingley d. Edith Davies 6-1 6-1
1887 [June] Blanche Bingley d. B. James 6-4 6-3
1888 [June] Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. May Jacks 6-4 6-3
1889 [June] May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 6-2 6-2
1890 [June] May Jacks d. Maud Shackle 6-2 6-1
1891 [July] Maud Shackle d. May Jacks 6-2 4-6 6-3
1892 [July] Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 6-4 8-6 *
1893 [July] Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-2 6-1
1894 [July] Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 8-6 11-9 *
1895 [June] Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-2 7-5
1896 [June] Charlotte Cooper d. Agatha Templeman 6-3 6-2 *
1897 [July] Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 2-6 6-2 6-2 [holder played through]
1898 [July] Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 3-6 8-6 [holder did not play through]
1899 [July] Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 12-10 2-6 9-7
1900 [July] Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 6-1
1901 [July] Edith Austin Greville d. Ethel Thomson 6-1 6-1 *
1902 [July] Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-0 6-0*
1903 [July] Agnes Morton d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 5-7 6-0 *
1904 [July] Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-2 6-3
1905 [June] Ethel Thomson d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 6-4
1906 Ethel Thomson d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-1
1907 Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 2-6 6-3 6-4
1908 Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-3 6-2
1909 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-2 1-6, 6-3
1910 Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-0
1911 Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 10-8
1914 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
1920 Dorothty Holman d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe, walkover
1921 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
1922 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Mrs W. Keays (SA) 6-3 6-4
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 1-6 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-1 6-1
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 6-1
1926 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Enid Head Broadbridge 6-0 6-1
1928 Joan Ridley d. Helene Contostavlos Nicolopoulo (Gre) 4-6 6-1 6-0
1929 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 2-6 6-2
1930 Madge Valantine List d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-1 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Kathleen McKane Godfree 9-7 6-4
1932 Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 1-6 7-5 6-4
1933 Elsie Goldsack Pittman and Helen Wills Moody (US) divided the title
1934 Jacquelilne Goldschmidt (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 5-7 6-2 6-0
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) and Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) divided the title
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-2 6-4
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Kay Stammers 6-3 6-0
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-3 6-0
1939 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) 6-1 6-4
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Pauline Betz (US) d. Margaret Osborne (US) 6-8 6-3 6-3
1947 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne (US) 6-4 6-0
1948 Doris Hart (US) and Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) divided the title
1949 Louise Brough (US) d. Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1950 Doris Hart (US) d. Margaret Osborne Dupont (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1951 Shirley Fry (US) d. Nancy Chaffee (US) 6-3 8-6
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Elizabeth Wilford 7-5 6-1
1953 Jean Quertier Rinkel d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (Ber) 6-1 4-6 6-2
1954 Louise Brough (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-1 6-4
1955 Louise Brough (US) d. Jean Forbes (SA) 6-3 6-1
1956 Angela Buxton d. Patricia Ward 6-4 6-0
1957 Mimi Arnold (US) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 5-7 6-3
1958 Berenice Carr (SA) d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-4 5-7 8-6
1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-3
1960 Christine Truman d. Karen Hantze (US) 6-4 6-3
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-0 4-6 6-2
1962 Rita Bentley d. Lorna Cornell Cawthorn 7-5 7-5
1963 Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3
1964 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-3 6-2
1965 Annette van Zyl (SA) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 6-4
1966 Françoise Dürr (Fra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1967 Nancy Richey (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1968 Ann Haydon Jones and Nancy Richey (US) divided the title
1969 Ann Haydon Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-1
1970 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 2-6 8-6 6-2
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie-Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1972 Chris Evert (US) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-0
1973 Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Event discontinued
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

London Covered Court Championships

Held at Queen's Club, traditionally in autumn, but from 1926 to 1938 swapped date with "British Covered Court Championships" and was held in march (except 1928 in january).

In 1920 was played the "World Covered Court Championships" , that also carried the title of the "London Covered Court Championships".
In 1924 was merged with "British Covered Court Championships". The tournament was held in October and the winners succeeding to both titles.

1905 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-2
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-0 6-3
1907 Alice Greene d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 2-6 6-3 10-8
1908 E. Bosworth d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-3 7-5
1909 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-1 6-1
1910 Hilda Lane d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-3
1911 Helen Aitchison d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3 0-6 6-2
1912 Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-4 5-7 6-4
1913 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 10-8
1914-1918 not held
1919 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Kitty McKane 2-6 6-1 9-7
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Kitty McKane 6-2 5-7 9-7
1921 Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-2 6-3
1922 Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-4
1923 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-2
1924 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 6-4
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-0
1926 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2
1927 Dorothy Kemmis-Betty Hill d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 8-6
1928 Peggy Saunders d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-0 7-5
1929 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 9-7 4-6 6-4
1930 Phyllis Mudford d. Joan Fry 6-3 7-5
1931 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-2 6-4
1932 not held
1933 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3
1934 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eileen Bennett Whittingstall 4-6 10-8 6-0
1935 Mary Hardwick d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-2
1936 Alexandra McOstrich d. Mary Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 6-4

1938 Jean Saunders d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie 6-1 6-3
1939 Phyllis Mudford King d. Betty Batt 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1919 Madeline Fisher O'Neill led Blanche Duddell Colston 6-3 when a decision was made to divide the prizes *
1920 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 7-5 6-4 *
1921 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mabel Davy Clayton 3-6 6-1 10-8
1922 Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 3-6 6-4 6-4 *
1923 Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-2 6-4 *
1924 Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-3 *
1925 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 2-6 6-2 6-4

1927 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-3 *
1928 Phyllis Howkins Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-3 3-6 6-2
1929 Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron 6-1 6-3
1930 Joan Ridley d. Violet Chamberlain Owen 4-6 6-4 6-4 *
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 11-9 6-4
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-3 *
1933 Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-4 *
1934 Joan Ridley d. [Doris] Howard 6-3 1-6 7-5
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-3 7-5 *
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Hardwick 10-8 6-2 *
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jean Saunders 6-1 6-2 *
1938 Margot Lumb d. Nancy Wynne (Aus) 6-3 6-2 *
1939 Valerie Scott d. Margot Lumb 7-5 6-2 *
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Bea Watson Carris d. Joy Gannon 4-6 6-4 6-1
1947 Mary Muller (SA) d. Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) 9-7 6-4
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-0 6-0
1949 Sheila Piercey Summers (SA) d. Ethel Watermeyer 6-2 6-3
1950 Dottie Head (US) d. Marie Teran de Weiss (Arg) 3-6 6-3 7-5 *
1951 Beverly Baker (US) d. Kay Tuckey 6-4 5-7 7-5 *
1952 Hazel Redick Smith (SA) d. Lorna Cornell 7-5 6-2
1953 Shirley Bloomer d. Dora Kilian (SA) 7-5 6-1
1954 Pat Hird d. Rosemary Walsh 7-5 6-4
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Hazel Redick Smith (SA) 6-1 7-5
1956 Christine Truman d. Pat Hird 6-3 7-9 6-2
1957 Christine Truman d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-1 *
1958 Shirley Bloomer d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-1 6-1 *
1959 Angela Mortimer d. Janet Hopps 7-5 6-1
1960 Christine Truman d. Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-4
1961 Angela Mortimer d. Christine Truman 6-2 7-5
1962 Ann Haydon d. Christine Truman 6-4 6-1
1963 Ann Haydon Jones d. Christine Truman 6-4 4-6 6-2
1964 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Norma Baylon (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1965 Elizabeth Starkie d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1966 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 6-3 7-5
1967 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-1 2-6 6-3 *
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
1969 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Mary Ann Eisel Curtis (US) 7-5 6-1
1970 Ann Haydon Jones d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-1 4-6 6-4
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-0 6-3


* uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Longwood Tournament, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, US

Held at Longwood Cricket Club, that in 1922 moved from downtown Boston to the current location in Chestnut Hill, 10 km west of Boston.

(incomplete roll)

1898 (Oct) Margaret Hunnewell d. Miss Nichols 6-2 6-3 6-0

1900 (Oct) Margaret Hunnewell d. Myrtle McAteer 2-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 6-2
1901 (Oct) Eleanor Stockton d. Miss Sears 4-6 6-4 6-6 7-5 6-3
1902 (Oct) Eleanor Stockton d. Jane Stockton 6-4 5-7 6-1

1905 Evelyn Sears
1906 (May) May Sutton d. Marion Fenno 6-0 6-0
1907 (Oct) Evelyn Sears d. Maud Barger Wallach 8-6 6-2
1908 Maud Barger Wallach vs Evelyn Sears
1909 (Sep) Maud Barger Wallach d. Evelyn Sears 6-3 2-6 6-3
1910 (Oct) Louise Hammond d. Maud Barger Wallach 4-6 6-3 6-2
1911 (Sep) Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-0
1912 (Sep) Mary K. Browne d. Eleanora Sears 13-11 6-4
1913 (Sep) Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Mary K. Browne 6-0 6-2
1914 (Oct) Edith Rotch d. Evelyn Sears 4-6 7-5 6-0
1915 (Oct) Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-2
1916 (Sep) Evelyn Sears d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1917 (Sep) Nancy Sheafe Cole d. Evelyn Sears 6-2 6-2
1918 (Sep) Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-1 10-8
1919 (Sep) Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Marion Zinderstein
1920 (Aug) Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3
1921 (Sep) Leslie Bancroft d. Catherine Gardner 6-3 6-1
1922 (Aug) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Wills 3-6 6-3 7-5
1923 (Aug) Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-2 6-1
1924 (Aug) Eleanor Goss d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
1925 (Jul) Helen Wills d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 7-5 6-2
1925 (Aug) Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-1
1925 (Oct) Elizabeth Ryan d. Anna Townsend Godfrey 6-2 6-2
1926 (Jul) Elizabeth Ryan d. Martha Bayard 6-0 3-6 6-3
1926 (Oct) Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-3 6-4
1927 (Jul) Sarah Palfrey
1928 (Jul) Eleanor Goss d. Elizabeth Barber Corbiere 3-6 6-1 6-4
1929 (Jul) Ethel Burkhardt d. Dorothy Andrus 0-6 6-4 6-3
1930 (Jul) Anna McCune Harper d. Dorothy Weisel 7-5 6-1
1931 (Jul) Dorothy Andrus d. Sarah Palfrey 6-2 1-6 6-4
1932 (Jul) Marjorie Gladman van Ryn d. Marjorie Sachs 5-7 6-1 6-1
1933 (Jul) Alice Marble d. Carolin Babcock 6-3 6-4
1934 (Aug) Sarah Palfrey d. Jane Sharp 6-4 6-2
1935 (Jul) Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-3
1936 (Jul) Alice Marble d. Carolyn Roberts 6-1 8-6
1937 (Jul) Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 6-3 6-4
1938 (Jul) Helen Bernhard d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-3 6-3
1939 (Jul) Helen Bernhard d. Kay Winthrop 6-4 6-4

1942 (Aug) Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-1

1944 (Aug) Pauline Betz d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1945 (Aug) Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 8-6
1946 (Aug) Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 6-2

1949 (Aug) Betty Clements Hilton d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 6-4 6-8 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Los Angeles, California, US

In '71 Billie Jean King Invitational, in '77 '78 and from '83 to '94: Virginia Slims of LA, from '79 to '82: Avon LA
In '71 '72 played at Long Beach, from '83 to '97 and in '99 '01 '02 at Manhattan Beach, in 2007 at Carson
Until '82 indoor, from '83 on hard.

1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-2
1972 Rosie Casals d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 6-7 6-3 *
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Nancy Richey Gunter 7-5 6-7 7-5
1974-76 no tournament (LA hosted the Virginia Slims Championships)
1977 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-2 2-6 6-1
1978 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-2
1979 Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1980 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin 6-2 6-0
1981 Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger 6-4 6-0
1982 Mima Jausovec (You) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-2 7-6
1983 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1984 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1985 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Pam Shriver 6-2 6-4
1986 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 7-6 6-3
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1988 Chris Evert d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 2-6 6-1 6-1
1989 Martina Navratilova d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-0 6-2
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Martina Navratilova 6-4 3-6 7-6
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Kimiko Date (Jap) 6-3 6-1
1992 Martina Navratilova d. Monica Seles (You) 6-4 6-2
1993 Martina Navratilova d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 7-5 7-6
1994 Amy Frazier d. Ann Grossman 6-1 6-3
1995 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Chanda Rubin 4-6 6-1 6-3
1996 Lindsay Davenport d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1997 Monica Seles d. Lindsay Davenport 5-7 7-5 6-4
1998 Lindsay Davenport d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1999 Serena Williams d. Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) 6-1 6-4
2000 Serena Williams d. Lindsay Davenport 4-6 6-4 7-6
2001 Lindsay Davenport d. Monica Seles 6-4 7-5
2002 Chanda Rubin d. Lindsay Davenport 5-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-1 3-6 6-1
2004 Lindsay Davenport d. Serena Williams 6-1 6-3
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-4 6-1
2006 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6-3 4-6 6-4
2007 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2008 Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 6-2
2009 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 6-3


*1972 This was both a hard (outdoor) and indoors event. The first 2 rounds were indoors- split between the Long Beach City College Gymnasium and the Cerritos College Men's Gymnasium in Norwalk. The last 2 rounds were outdoors at the Billie Jean King Center in Long Beach.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Louisville
SEE Kentucky State Championships
SEE Bi-State Tournament

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lowther Tournament, Barnes, Surrey, England (Grass)

Venue: Lowther LTC

(incomplete roll)

1922 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Ada Spencer Hollick 6-2 6-2

1939 ?
1940-44 not held due to WWII
1945 V. Miles d. Patsy Rodgers 6-2 6-4
1946 J. Ing d. Doritt Herbst (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1947 Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott d. Patsy Rodgers 6-1 6-3
1948 Betty Wilford d. M.M. Luger 6-2 6-1
1949 Betty Wilford d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 5-7 8-6
1950 Susan Partridge d. Georgie Woodgate 6-3 6-2
1951 Susan Partridge d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-2 6-4 *
1952 Betty Wilford d. Gem Hoahing 5-7 6-3 8-6
1953 Molly Lincoln Blair d. Valerie Pitt 6-3 6-2
1954 Georgie Woodgate d. Valerie Pitt 7-5 6-3
1955 Pearl Panton d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-3 6-2
1956 Elaine Watson d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-3 10-8
1957 Jill Rook d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-4
1958 Rosemary Walsh Deloford d. Norma Marsh (Aus) 6-2 2-6 11-9
1959 Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) d. Jennifer Wagstaff 6-3 10-8
1960 Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 1-6 6-2
1961 Ann Haydon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 6-2
1962 Pauline Titchener Roberts d. Pat Wheeler Roberts 6-2 4-6 6-2
1963 Robin Lesh d. Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) 7-5 6-2
1964 Robin Lesh d. Vera Roberts ** 6-2 6-4
1965 Pat McClenaughan d. Vera Roberts ** 6-3 6-4
1966 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-1 6-3
1967 Collins d. Wendy? Hall 7-9 7-5 6-4
1968 Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Corinne Molesworth 6-4 6-8 6-4
1969 Corinne Molesworth d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 7-5


* Newmark has this final: Patsy Rodgers d. Joey Physick Lloyd 6-4 6-0
** Vera Roberts should be Pauline Titchener married Roberts, but we are not yet sure.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lucerne Championships, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1902 Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 7-5 5-7 6-4
1903 Domini Elliadi (Gre) d. Helen Pillans (GB) 6-1 0-6 8-6
1904 Jessie Tripp (GB)
1905 Adine Masson (Fra) d. M. Bruce (GB) 6-2 6-4
1906 Vera Warden (US)
1907 Adine Masson (Fra)
1908 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Frl Müller 6-4 6-2
1909 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marjorie Dodd (US) 6-1 6-1
1910 Germaine Regnier (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-4 6-3
1911 Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Germaine Regnier (Fra) 6-1 6-2
1912
1913 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Frl Mueller (Ger) 6-1 6-2
1914

1923 Jeanne Vaussard (Fra) d. Miss Lane 6-1 6-0

1927 Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut) d. Frau Lang 3-6 6-2 6-2

1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1930 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1931 Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 1-6 8-6 6-2
1932 Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 8-6
1933 Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra)

1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-3 6-0

1949 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Joy Gannon (GB) 6-4 6-3


Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Luxembourg (Indoors)


1996 Anke Huber (Ger) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-3 6-0
1997 Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-4 3-6 7-5
1998 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-0 2-0 ret.
1999 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost (Bel) 6-2 6-2
2000 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 4–6 6–1 6–4
2001 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-2 6-2
2002 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Magdalena Maleeva 6-1 6-2
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-2 7-5
2004 Alicia Molik (Aus) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-3 6-4
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-2 6-4
2006 Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-2
2007 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 3–6 6–4 6–4
2008 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2–6 6–4 7–6
2009 Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-2 7-5
2010 Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2011 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-2 6-2
2012 Venus Williams (US) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
2013 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lyon, France (Indoors)

It had the denomination "Coupe Georges Cozon" probably from 1950s.
In 1947 '48 '61 '63 '69 '70 '71 the French Covered Court Champs. was held in Lyon.

(incomplete roll)

1907 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-1
1908 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. (Agnes Robertson?) Visart de Bocarmé 6-3 6-0

1911 Claire Bardot d. (Agnes Robertson?) Visart de Bocarmé 9-11 8-6 6-1

1929 Mlle Gautier d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-0 6-3

1931 Mme (?) Pomery Meunier d. Gauthier

1933 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Gauthier

1953 Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 6-4 6-3
1954 Maud Mottez Galtier d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 6-4
1955 Pat Ward (GB) d. Josette Billaz 7-5 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-2 6-2
1957 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Josette Billaz 6-0 6-1

1959 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4
1960 Josette Billaz d. Daniele Wild 6-3 6-1
1961 Josette Billaz d. Pierrette Seghers 6-0 6-2
1962 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-4 6-3
1963 Carol Rosser (GB) d. Monique Salfati 4-6 6-2 6-1
1964 Monique Salfati d. Michelle Boulle 6-0 6-4
1965 Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Anne-Marie Larue Rouchon 6-2 7-5
1966 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 13-11 6-2
1967 (Maria Josč?) Aubet d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-4

1969 Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Sarazin 8-10 7-5 5-2 retired

1972 Rosie Reyes Darmon d. Odile de Roubin 6-2 6-2 *

* in our yearly thread the Coupe Cozon seems held in Paris.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Mar 23rd, 2014 at 08:16 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:59 PM   #26
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
M
********************************************

Maccabiah Games, Tel Aviv, Israel

Limited to players of Jewish ancestry.

(incomplete roll)

1932
1935
1950
1953 Angela Buxton (GB) d. Anita Kanter (US) 6-3 6-4
1957 Angela Buxton (GB) d. ??
1961 Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1965 Vicki Berner (Can) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-4 6-4
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. P. Richmond (US) 6-1 6-2
1973 Ilana Kloss (SA) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-3
1977 Dana Gilbert (US) d. Stacy Margolin (US) ??
1981 Andrea Leand (US) d. ??
1985 Ronni Reis (US) d. Jamie Golder (US) 6-1 6-2
1989 Ilana Berger (Isr) d. Andrea Berger (US) 6-3 6-2
1993
1997
2001
2005 Sharon Fichman (Can) d. Nicole Ptak (US) 6-2 6-2
2009

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madrid, Spain (Clay)

A tournament, usually in spring, was played since early 1900s, but it's difficult find the results and the exact denominations. Further mess is given by the denomination "Open de Espana" that sometimes appears, because we haven't again the full roll of honour of the Spanish Championships, held variously in San Sebastian, Barcelona, and just maybe in Madrid.
A parzial list of the various titles of the tournament:
1911-... Championship of Madrid
1960-67 Real Club de la Puerta de Hierro Internationals
1968-76 Trofeo Melia, Madrid International
1977-... Trofeo Gillette
1996-99 Open Paginas Amarillas Villa de Madrid
2000-02 Open de Espana Villa de Madrid
2003 Trofeo Union Fenosa
from 2009 Mutua Madrid Open, held a La Caja Magica

(incomplete roll)

1911 (May) Maria de Irujo d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3 5-7 6-3
1912 (May) Carmen Witty d. Luisa Carvajal 6-1 6-3

1916 Maria Rospide d. Carmen Portago 8-6 4-6 6-4

1960 (Apr) Ana Maria Estalella d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Fra) 6-1 2-6 63
1961 (Apr) Nora Bonifacino De Somoza (Arg) d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-3
1962 (Apr) Edda Buding (Ger) d. Heidi Schilknecht (Ger) 6-3 6-3 (Spanish Intern.)

1964 (Apr) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1965 (Apr) Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 3-6 6-0 6-3
1966 (Apr) Frances MacLennan (GB) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1967 (Apr) Eva Lundqvist (Swe) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-2 0-6 6-1 (Puerta de Hierro Intern.)
1967 (Sep) Ana Maria Estalella d. Sue Alexander (Aus) 6-2 6-4 (Championship of Madrid)
1968 (Apr) Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Frances MacLennan (GB) 6-1 6-3
1969 (Oct) Ana Maria Estalella d. N. Satacana 4-6 6-3 6-4 (Spanish International)
1970 (May) Helga Schultze Hoesl(Ger) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado Mandarino 6-2 6-0
1971 (May) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-1
1972 (Apr) Linda Tuero (US) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-3 6-1
1973 (Oct) Helga Hoesl (Ger) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
1974 (Oct) Helga Niessen Masthoff (Ger) d. Tine Zwaan (Net) 6-2 6-4

1976 (Oct) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Monica Simmen (Sui) 6-0 6-2
1977 (Oct) Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5

1979 (Sep) Lena Sandin (Swe) d. Belinda Thompson (GB) 6-1 6-3

1996 (May) Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1997 (May) Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-5 6-1
1998 (May) Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Dominique Monami Van Roost (Bel) 3-, 6-4 6-0
1999 (May) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-1 6-3
2000 (May) Gala Leon-Garcia d. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2001 (May) Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario d. Angeles Montolio 7-5 6-0
2002 (May) Monica Seles (US) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-4 6-2
2003 (May) Chanda Rubin (US) d. M.Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo 6-4 5-7 6-4
2004-08 not held
2009 (May) Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6–2 6–4
2010 (May) Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Venus Williams (US) 6–2 7–5
2011 (May) Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-6 6-4
2012 (May) Serena Williams (US) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-1 6-3
2013 (May) Serena Williams (US) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-1 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1923 Doris Covell Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 4-6 6-4 6-4
1924 Joan Austin d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 1-6 12-10
1925 Joan Reid-Thomas d. Joan Austin Lycett 6-2 4-6 6-3
1926 Peggy Saunders d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 2-6 6-3
1927 Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.
1928 Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 2-6 6-3
1929 Joan Fry d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-1 6-1
1930 Naomi Trentham d. Billie Yorke 6-4 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mahwah, New Jersey, USA (Hard)

After 1989 it became an exhibition.

1978 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Kerry Melville Reid (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-4
1979 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Tracy Austin 6-7 6-4 6-1
1980 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger 6-7 6-2 6-2
1981 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Pam Casale 6-2 7-6
1982 Leigh-Anne Thompson d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 7-6 6-3
1983 Jo Durie (GB) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 2-6 7-5 6-4
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Pam Shriver 6-4 4-6 7-5
1985 Kathy Rinaldi d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Molly Van Nostrand 7-5 6-1
1987 Manuela Maleeva (Bil) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 1-6 6-4 6-1
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 7-5 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maidstone (England) SEE Mid-Kent Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, NY, USA (Grass)

Venue: Maidstone Club

(incomplete roll)

1926 Helen Wills d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-2
1927 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-2
1928 Helen Wills d. Helen Jacobs 6-2 6-1
1929 Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) d. Marjorie Gladman 6-2 7-5
1930 Marjorie Morrill d. Mary Greef 6-3 6-2
1931 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) 6-2 6-4
1932 Helen Jacobs d. Anna McCune Harper 6-3 6-1
1933 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Alice Marble 5-7 6-3 6-0
1934 Dorothy Andrus d. Katharine Winthrop 7-5 7-5
1935 Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-2
1936 Gracyn Wheeler d. Helen Pedersen 6-2 6-4
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-2 6-3
1938 Barbara Winslow d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-4
1939 Alice Marble d. Helen Jacobs 7-9 6-4 6-0
1940 Dorothy Bundy d. Gracyn Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1941 Pauline Betz d. Hope Knowles 6-2 6-1
1942 Louise Brough d. Helen Bernhard 6-2 6-0
1943-1944 not held
1945 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Dorothy Bundy 6-4 8-6
1946 Shirley Fry d. Mary Arnold Prentiss 3-6 6-4 7-5
1947 Shirley Fry d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-3 4-6 10-8
1948 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 7-5 3-6 6-3
1949 Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-1 7-5
1950 Beverly Baker d. Maureen Connolly 6-4 9-7
1951 Pat Canning Todd d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-1
1952 Shirley Fry d. Nancy Chaffee Kiner 2-6 7-5 6-4
1953 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Anita Kanter 6-3 7-5
1954 Louise Brough d. Doris Hart 6-4 6-4
1955 Darlene Hard d. Barbara Breit 9-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maine State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1909 [Bar Harbor] Madeline Force d. Mrs Morton L. Feary 7-5 6-3

1920 [Squirrel Island] Miss Fitch d. Miss Smiley 6-2 6-1
1921 [Squirrel Island] Marion Vanderhoef Morse d. Miss E. Dwight 6-1 6-2

1923 [Squirrel Island] Mrs F. Culbert d. Miss Johnson 6-4 6-2

1926 [Squirrel Island] Alice Francis d. Polly Palfrey 7-5 6-1

1929 [Squirrel Island] Marion Wing d. Nancy Brigham 6-3 6-2
1930 [Portland] Elizabeth Hugus d. Margaret Cluett 4-6 7-5 6-4

1932 [Portland] Louise Hofmeister d. E. Johnson 6-8 6-4 6-4
1933 [Portland] Ottilie Gaertner d. Polly Schoyer 6-2 5-7 6-2

1935 [Portland] Jean Raymond Hoxie d. Louise Harding 7-9 6-3 6-0

1937 [Portland] Virginia Ellis d. Betty Shaw 10-8 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

later renamed Western Canadian Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1904 Mrs Hull d. Miss King 6-2 6-2

1907 Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 2-6 6-2
1908 Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Miss Beckett 7-5 9-7
1909 Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-4
1910 Miss V. Pooley d. Miss Beckett 6-4 6-2
1911 Miss Beckell d. Mrs Talbot 6-4 11-9
1912 Miss Birch d. Miss Beckett 3-6 6-3 7-5 It was valid as Canadian Championships too.

1921 Mrs Diamond d. Marjorie Leeming 6-2 6-2

1930 Alice Marble (US) d. Charlotte Miller (US) 6-2 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Malayan Championships / Malaysian Open

The first edition was played in 1921; women participated for the first time in 1925.
On 16 September 1963 the country changed name, from Malaya to Malaysia.

(incomplete roll)

1925 [Singapore] Mrs M. Dando d. Miss Holmes 6-4 2-6 6-4
1926 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs N. Toft d. Mrs Rule 6-2 6-2
1927 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Dando 3-6 6-4 6-2
1928 [Singapore] Mrs J. Laing d. Mrs Davies 6-4 2-6 8-6
1929 [Kuala Lumpur] Miss E.M. Aitken d. Mrs Zylstra 6-4 6-3
1930 [Singapore] Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) d. Mrs E.A. Taylor 3-6 6-1 6-4
1931 [Kuala Lumpur] Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs Drew 6-3 2-6 6-4
1932 [Singapore] Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs E.A. Taylor 6-3 3-6 9-7
1933 [Kuala Lumpur] Elizabeth Oldfield d. Mrs M.C. Corbett 6-4 6-4
1934 [Singapore] Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) d. Mrs M. Millar 6-3 6-1
1935 [Kuala Lumpur] Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) d. Mrs J.D. Laing 6-3 6-1
1936 [Ipoh] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1937 [Kuala Lumpur] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Betty Humphrey 6-1 6-1
1938 [Singapore] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Joyce Grenier (GB) 6-4 6-1
1939 [Ipoh] Doreen Sansoni (Cey) d. Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) 6-2 6-3
1940 [Singapore] Joyce Grenier Carter (GB) d. Nellie Chia (Chn) 6-1 6-0
1941 [Kuala Lumpur] Joyce Grenier Carter (GB) d. Gwendoline Moon Allin (GB) 6-3 6-4
1942-47 not held due to World War Two
1948 [Penang] Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Mrs Edwards (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1949 [Singapore] Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Susan de Vries Batten (Net) 6-2 6-4
1950 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs Helen Dew d. Gladys Loke Chua 6-3 1-6 6-3
1951 [Ipoh] Joyce Grenier Fraser (GB) d. Susan de Vries Batten (Net) 6-1 6-3
1952 [Penang] Mrs Helen Dew d. Mrs Koon Hung Ip (Hkg) 6-4 6-3
1953 [Singapore] Susan de Vries Batten (Net) d. Mrs Martha Young 6-3 3-6 6-3
1954 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs M. Sheridan d. Gladys Loke Chua 6-0 6-0
1955 [Ipoh] Gladys Loke Chua d. Mrs Helen Dew 6-3 8-6
1956 [Penang] Mrs K. Le Mercier d. Mrs R. Hamilton 6-3 6-3
1957 [Singapore] Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Katherine Leong 6-0 6-0
1958 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs H.M. Stirling d. Mrs Tan Liep Tjiauw 14-12 6-4
1959 [Ipoh] Mrs J.K. Stirling d. Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha) 6-3 6-3
1960 [Penang] Mrs Sanguan Sucharitakul (Tha) d. Katherine Leong 4-0 ret.
1961 [Kuala Lumpur] Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Desideria Ampon (Phi) 6-3 6-1
1962 [Ipoh] Ethne Green (NZ) d. Judy Davidson (NZ) 7-5 6-3
1963 [Penang] Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Ethne Green (NZ) 8-6 7-5
1964 [Kuala Lumpur] Phanow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Maisie Lai (Hkg) 6-4 6-2
1965 [Penang] Phanow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Phisamai Samerpong (Tha) 7-5 2-6 6-0
1966 [Ipoh] Phanow Sudsawasdi (Tha) d. Mien Suhadi 6-8 6-0 6-3
1967 [Kuala Lumpur] Lita Liem (Ina) d. Lany Kaligis (Ina) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1968 [Penang] Lita Liem (Ina) d. Loanita (Rachman?) (Ina) ??
1969 [Kuala Lumpur] Radhika Menon d. Nguyen Thi Gioi (Vie) 5-7 6-1 6-2
1970 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs Philippa Miall (Sin) d. Mrs Somsri Chotichuti (Tha) 4-6 6-2 7-5
1971 [Kuala Lumpur] Cecilie Fleming (NZ) d. Somsri Klamssombuti (Tha) 7-5 6-4
1972 [Kuala Lumpur] Mrs Philippa Miall (Sin) d. Mrs Vera Kaspers (Sin) 13-11 6-1

1974 [Kuala Lumpur] Lany Kaligis (Ina) d. Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) 7-5 3-6 6-3
1975 [Kuala Lumpur] Lany Kaligis (Ina) d. Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) 6-2 6-4
1976 [Kuala Lumpur] Lita Liem Sugiarto (Ina) d. Suthasini Sirikaya (Tha) 6-0 6-3
1977 [Kuala Lumpur] Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Choi Kyung Mie (Kor) 6-2 6-1
1978 [Kuala Lumpur] Chong Soog Yang (Kor) d. Carol Draper (Aus) 7-5 6-2

1992 [Kuala Lumpur] Yayuk Basuki (Ina) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 6-3 6-0
1993 [Kuala Lumpur] Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-3 6-2

2010 [Kuala Lumpur] Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-3 6-1
2011 [Kuala Lumpur] Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Lucie Safarova (Cze) 2-6 7-6 6-4
2012 [Kuala Lumpur] Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) d. Petra Martic (Cro) 2-6 7-5 4-1 ret.
2013 [Kuala Lumpur] Karolina Pliskova (Cze) d. Bethanie Mattek Sands (US) 1-6 7-5 6-3
2014 [Kuala Lumpur] Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 5-7 7-5 7-6


Major contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Malvern SEE Worcestershire Championships

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manchester (USA) SEE Essex County Club Invitational

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manly Seaside Tennis Championships, NSW, Australia (Grass)

*Usually contested right around New Year's-making dates hard!

1934 Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 7-5
1935 Alison Hattersley d. Edna McColl 6-1 4-6 6-2
1936 Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 8-6 2-6 7-5
1937 Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 3-6 6-4
1938 Alison Hattersley d. Vera Selwin 7-5 7-5
1939 Alison Hattersley d. Gwen Fischer 6-2 6-4 (ended 7.1.)
1940 Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-3 6-4 (ended 6.1.)
1941 Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-4 2-6 6-3
1942 Joyce Fitch d. Olive Stebbing 7-5 7-5
1943-44 not held
1945 Joyce Fitch d. Alison Hattersley 6-0 6-4 (ended 6.1.)
1946 Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-1 6-4 (ended 12.1.)
1947 Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 7-5 6-4 (ended 11.1.)
1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Mary Bevis 6-2 6-1 (ended 10.1.)
1949 Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-0 (ended 11.1.)
1950 Thelma Coyne Long d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-2 6-2 (ended 7.1.)
1951 Joyce Fitch d. Thelma Coyne Long 1-6 6-3 6-2 (ended 6.1.)
1952 Beryl Penrose d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-1 5-7 6-2 (ended 6.1.)
1953 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Beryl Penrose 5-7 6-0 6-2 (ended 3.1.)
1954 Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Coyne Long 9-7 7-5 (ended 9.1.)
1955 Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-2 (ended 8.1.)
1956 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-3 6-1 (ended 7.1.)
1957 Althea Gibson d. Shirley Fry 0-6 7-5 6-2 (ended 5.1.)
1958 Angela Mortimer d. Norma Marsh 6-3 7-5 (ended 12.1.)
1959 Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 7-5 4-6 6-3 (ended 11.1.)
1960 Lesley Turner d. Noelene Turner 6-2 4-6 6-1 (ended 5.1.)
1961 Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-1 6-2 (ended 8.1.)
1962 Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-3 6-0 (ended 2.1.)
1963 Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 6-3 (ended 6.1.)
1964 Jan Lehane d. Lesley Turner wo (ended 3.1.)
1965 Jill Blackman d. Joan Gibson Cottrill 4-6 6-4 6-4 (ended 3.1.)
1966 Jan Lehane d. Madonna Schacht 1-6 6-4 6-3 (ended 9.1.)
1967 Karen Krantzcke b. Betty Stove 6-4 6-3 (ended 7.1.)
1968 Judy Tegart d. Karen Krantzcke 6-1 9-7 (ended 7.1.)
1969 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Lany Kaligis 6-0 6-0 (ended 5.1.)
1970 Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 6-2 (ended 5.1.)
1971 Sandra Walsham d. Helen Kayser 6-1 6-4 (ended 4.1.)
1972 Jan Lehane O'Neill d. Pat Edwards 6-1 7-6 (ended 3.1.)
1973 Gai Healey d. Norma Marsh 7-5 6-3 (ended 1.1.)
1974 Frances Luff d. Sue Alexander Rodriguez 6-3 7-5 (ended 29.12.73)
1975 Chris O'Neil d. Kathy Walker 6-4 6-0 (ended 5.1.)
1976 Jenny Walker d. Gai Healey 6-4 6-4 (ended 4.1.)
1977 Dianne Fromholtz d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-7 6-2 7-5 (ended 26.12.76)
1978 Jenny Walker d. Diane Eastburn 6-4 1-6 6-3 (ended 1.1.)
1979 Debbie Chesterton

1981 Amanda Tobin Dingwall d. Karen Gulley 1-6 6-3 6-2 (ended 31.12.80)
1982 Jenny Walker d. Debbie Chesterton 6-3 7-5 (ended 3.1.)
1983 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. Jenny Walker 3-6 7-6 6-4 (ended 3.1.)
1984 Lori O'Neill
1985 Clare Thompson
1986 Karen Smith
1987 Amanda Tobin Dingwall
1988 Karen Deed
1989 Amanda Tobin Dingwall
1990 Kristine Radford


From a starting contribution by Andy T

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mannheim, Championships of Southern Germany (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 3-6 6-3 8-6

1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Anna Weihermann Hemp 6-3 6-4
1926 Anna Weihermann Hemp d. Ruth Kohnert 8-6 6-2
1927 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) 6-0 6-3
1928 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0 6-4
1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-3 6-1
1930 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 8-6 6-3
1931 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Marie Luise Horn 6-0 6-3
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-3

1934 Else Huss d. Frl Hiller 7-5 4-6 6-4
1935 Frau Richter d. Else Huss 6-4 9-7
1936 Margarethe Käppel d. Anneliese Ullstein 11-13 6-3 6-2
1937 Gisela Enger d. Lotte Ertl (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1938 Gisela Enger d. Edith Sander 6-3 6-3
1939 Irma Kallmeyer Bartels d. Frl von Vincke 6-3 6-2


In 1926 '27 and from '32 the denomination is uncertain.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marienbad, (nowadays Mariánské Lázně), Czech Republic (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1901 Hedwiga Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova d. M. Lewinson (GB) 6-1 6-1

1903 A. Ebermann d. G. Rothschild 6-4 6-2
1904 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. R. Stör 6-0 6-2
1905 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Dora Köring (Ger) default
1906 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 7-5 11-9
1907 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-4 2-6 6-4

1911 Sidi Klaus Maschka (Aut) d. Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1912 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Frl Hirschfeld 6-2 6-1
1913 Marie Bertrand Amende (Aut) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) default

1921 Erna Redlich or Mädi Redlich (Aut) d. Erika de Lacroix (Ger) [score?]

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

1926 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilona Varady Peteriné (Hun) 7-5 2-6 6-2
1927 Frl Teller d. Frau Alexander, walkover
1928 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) 7-5 0-6 8-6


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1932 Sadie Moon d. Edna Perren 9-11 6-1 6-0

1934 Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-4

1936 Emily Hood Westacott d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 7-5

1940 Edith Niemeyer d. May Hardcastle 2-6 6-4 6-3

1946 Edith Niemeyer d. Dorn McGill Fogarty 6-4 6-4
1947 Ada Bowness Longland d. Sydney 6-4 6-2
1948 Lavina Singleton Mills d. Watson 6-1 1-6 6-1
1949 Esme Ashford d. Vera Ashford 6-3 3-6 6-1
1950 Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-3
1951 Edith Niemeyer Finney d. Lavina Singleton Mills 6-3 4-6 7-5

1953 Lavina Singleton Mills d. J. Kelly 6-4 6-4
1954 Daphne Seeney d. Greta Schultz 6-4 6-2

1956 Beryl Penrose d. Betty Bradfield 6-2 6-2

1958 Shirley Lee d. Joan Gray 4-6 6-3 6-1
1959 Shirley Lee d. Robyn Ebbern 1-6 6-2 6-4
1960 Fay Muller Robinson d. Val Wicks 6-4 6-2

1964 Rosemary White d. Lorraine Saywell 6-1 6-1

1976 Susan Leo d. M. Gordan 6-2 6-1

1978 M. Earle d. Janet Fallis 7-5 6-0
1979 M. Earle d. Linda Cassell 1-6 6-2 6-1

1981 Joanne Butler d. Janet Fallis 0-6 7-5 6-4
1982 Helen Davis d. Joanne Butler 6-4 6-4

1984 Helen Davis d. Tracey Morton 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, US

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1903 [Catonsville] Mrs Hardy d. Miss Houghton

1912 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Mrs Wallace Hardy 7-5 6-4 **
1913 Edith Rotch d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-3 9-7
1914 Mrs C. Potter
1915 Hildegarde Turle Taylor d. Connie Evans Sullivan, wo *

1917 Margaret Moes d. Miss M. Conoles 6-1 6-8 6-3 Patriotic Tournament

1919 Edwina Hensel Wharton-Smith
1920 Helen Sewell d. Edwina Hensel Wharton-Smith 6-3 6-3

1922 Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 3-6 6-3 6-4
1923 Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 6-4
1924 Virginia Carpenter d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 7-5
1925 Mrs C. Boehm d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 3-6 6-3
1926 Anne Townsend d. Alice Francis 3-6 6-1 6-4
1927 Penelope Anderson d. Anna Fuller Hubbard 6-2 6-0
1928 Anne Townsend d. Eleanor Cottman 6-4 4-6 6-4

1930 Naomi Parkinson Thompson d. Eleanor Cottman 4-6 9-7 9-7
1931 Eleanor Cottman d. Mrs Thompson [score?]
1932 Eleanor Cottman vs Anne Townsend

1937 Margaret Carspecken Robinson d. Anne Harrison 9-7 6-2

1940 Alice Marble d. Pauline Betz 4-6 6-4 6-0


** uncertain denomination

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mason & Dixon Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

Venue: The Greenbrier

1926 Martha Bayard d. Charlotte Hosmer Chapin 6-4 6-3
1927 Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-2 6-3
1928 Alice Francis d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-4 8-6
1929 Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-4 6-4
1930 Marjorie Morrill d. Virginia Hilleary 7-5 6-1
1931 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Virginia Rice 3-6 6-2 6-2
1932 Virginia Hilleary d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn 6-3 1-6 8-6
1933 Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 6-4 5-7 6-4
1934 Jane Sharp d. Katharine Winthrop 6-3 8-6
1935 Eunice Dean d. Katharine Winthrop 6-2 6-1
1936 Helen Fulton d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-1 4-6 6-3
1937 Virginia Rice Johnson d. Eunice Dean 6-8 6-4 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Massachusetts State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1929 [Brookline] Sarah Palfrey d. Martha Bayard Guild 6-0 6-1

1932 [Brookline] Virginia Rice d. Marjorie Sachs 6-2 6-2
1933 [Brookline] Virginia Ellis d. Mrs R. Morris 6-2 0-6 6-1
1934 [Brookline] Katharine Winthrop
1935 [Brookline] Katherine Winthrop d. Marjorie Sachs 7-5 6-2
1936 [Brookline] Virginia Rice Johnson d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 6-4
1937 [Brookline] Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mrs. Philip Theopold 2-6 6-3 6-1
1938 [Brookline] D.E. Cameron d. Virgina Rice Johnson 1-6 8-6 6-4
1939 [Brookline] Emily Lincoln d. Katherine Winthrop 4-6 7-5 6-3
1940 [Brookline] Emily Lincoln d. Sissy Madden 6-2 6-3

1943 [Chestnut Hill] Katherine Winthrop d. Judy Atterbury 6-4 2-6 10-8
1944 [] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katherine Winthrop 4-6 6-4 6-2
1945 [Chestnut Hill] Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Katherine Winthrop 6-2 6-2
1946 [Chestnut Hill] Judy Atterbury d. Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1947 [Brookline] Helen Pederson Rihbany d. Katherine Winthrop 6-2 5-7 6-2
1948 [Brookline] Kay Hubbell d. Judy Atterbury 6-3 7-5

1951 [Brookline] Baba Madden Lewis d. Kay Hubbell 7-5 6-3

1953 [Chestnut Hill] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Louise Brough 6-2 6-2
1954 [Chestnut Hill] Margaret Varner d. Lois Felix 6-8 6-2 6-1
1955 [Chestnut Hill] Marjorie Gladman Buck d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-2 7-5
1956 [Chestnut Hill] Lois Felix d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-3

1958 [Boston] Belmar Gunderson d. Marjorie Gladman Buck 6-0 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The MASTERS

Various official titles of the Masters:

1971-1978 Virginia Slims Championships
1979-1982 Avon Championships
1983-1994 Virginia Slims Championships
1995 WTA Tour Championships
1996-2000 Chase Championships
2001 Sanex Championships
2002 Home Depot Championships
2003-2004 WTA Tour Championships
2005-2009 Sony Ericsson Championships
2010-.... WTA Championships

In 1971 there was a circuit of Virginia Slims tournaments. The Virginia Slims Championships were at Houston but were staged before the end of the series, and some people consider 1972 the first Masters.

*the asterisk indicates that was played the round robin.

1971 (Houston, Aug 2-8, indoor) Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1972 (Boca Raton,FL, Oct 11-15, clay) Chris Evert (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-4
1973 (Boca Raton,FL, Oct 12-21, clay) Chris Evert (US) d. Nancy Richey Gunter (US)6-3 6-3
1974 (Los Angeles, Oct 14-19, indoor) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Chris Evert (US)6-3 6-4
1975 (Los Angeles, Apr 1-5, indoor) Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-4 6-2 *
1976 (Los Angeles, Apr 13-18, indoor) Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-3 5-7 6-3 *
1977 (New York, Mar 24-27, indoor) Chris Evert (US) d. Sue Barker (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-1 *
1978 (Oakland, Mar 27-Apr 2, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) 7-6 6-4 *
1979 (New York, Mar 19-25, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Tracy Austin (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2 *
1980 (New York, Mar 17-23, indoor) Tracy Austin (US) d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-2 2-6 6-2 *
1981 (New York, Mar 25-29, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-3 7-6 *
1982 (New York, Mar 24-28, indoor) Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4 *
1983 (New York, Mar 24-28, indoor) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-2 6-0
1984 (New York, Feb 28-Mar 4,indoor) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-3 7-5 6-1
1985 (New York, Mar 18-24, indoor) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-3 7-5 6-4
1986 (New York, Mar 17-23, indoor) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-0 3-6 6-2
1986 (New York, Nov 17-23, indoor) Martina Navratilova (US) d.Steffi Graf (Ger)7-6 6-3 6-2
1987 (New York, Nov 16-23, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-4
1988 (New York, Nov 14-20, indoor) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d.Pam Shriver (US)7-5 6-2 6-2
1989 (New York, Nov 13-19, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 7-5 2-6 6-2
1990 (New York, Nov 12-18, indoor) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4 6-2
1991 (New York, Nov 18-24, indoor) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 3-6 7-5 6-0
1992 (New York, Nov 16-22, indoor) Monica Seles (Yug) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 7-5 6-3 6-1
1993 (New York, Nov 15-21, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-1
1994 (New York, Nov 14-20, indoor) Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-3 6-2 6-4
1995 (New York, Nov 14-20, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-1 4-6 6-3
1996 (New York, Nov 18-24, indoor) Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-0 4-6 6-0
1997 (New York, Nov 17-23, indoor) Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 7-6 6-2 6-3
1998 (New York, Nov 16-22, indoor) Martina Hingis (Sui) d.Lindsay Davenport (US) 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2
1999 (New York, Nov 15-21, indoor) Lindsay Davenport (US) d.Martina Hingis(Sui) 6-4 6-2
2000 (New York, Nov 13-19, indoor) Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles (US) 6-7 6-4 6-4
2001 (Munich, Oct 30-Nov 4, indoor) Serena Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) wo
2002 (Los Angeles, Nov 6-11, indoor) Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Serena Williams (US) 7-5 6-3
2003 (Los Angeles, Nov 5-10, indoor) Kim Clijsters (Bel) d.Amélie Mauresmo (Fra)6-2 6-0 *
2004 (Los Angeles, Nov 10-15, indoor) Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Serena Williams (US) 4-6 6-2 6-4 *
2005 (Los Angeles, Nov 8-13, indoor) Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 5-7 7-6 6-4 *
2006 (Madrid, Nov 7-12, indoor) Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-3 *
2007 (Madrid, Nov 7-12, indoor) Justine Henin (Bel) d.Maria Sharapova (Rus) 5-7 7-5 6-3*
2008 (Doha, Nov 4-9,hard) Venus Williams (US) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-7 6-0 6-2*
2009 (Doha, Oct 27-Nov 1, hard) Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-2 7-6 *
2010 (Doha, Oct 26-31, hard) Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-3 5-7 6-3*
2011 (Istanbul,Oct 25-30,indoor) Petra Kvitova (Cz) d.Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 7-5 4-6 6-3 *
2012 (Istanbul,Oct 23-28,indoor) Serena Williams (US) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 6-3 *
2013 (Istanbul,Oct 22-27,indoor) Serena Williams (US) d. Na Li (Chn) 2-6 6-3 6-0 *


-------

Sometimes a separate International Series under different sponsorship was organized and had its own Masters.

*the asterisk indicates that was played the round robin.


"Colgate Championships"

1977 (Palm Springs,CA, Nov 1-6, hard) Chris Evert (US) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-2 6-2 *
1978 (Palm Springs,CA, Nov 13-19, hard) Chris Evert (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 6-3 *

1980 (Landover,MD, Jan 2-7, indoor) Martina Navratilova (Tch) d.Tracy Austin(US) 6-2 6-1*
1981 (Landover,MD, Jan 7-12, indoor) Tracy Austin (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-2 6-2 *


"Toyota Championships"

1981 (East Rutherford,NJ, Dec 14-20, indoor) Tracy Austin (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2 *
1982 (East Rutherford,NJ, Dec 14-19, indoor) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Masters Invitational, St Petersburg, Florida, USA (Clay)

Part of the Florida-Caribbean Circuit which was a major feature of the international tennis scene in the 1960s and early 1970s.

Inaugural year: 1953 in St Augustine. From 1954 to 1959 in Jacksonville, from 1960 in St Petersburg

(incomplete roll)

1953 Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 6-3 6-3

1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Donna Floyd 6-1 6-3
1961 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0
1962 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Darlene Hard 6-2 4-6 6-4
1963 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 11-9
1964 Nancy Richey d. Judy Alvarez 6-3 6-4
1965 Nancy Richey d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1966 Nancy Richey d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-2 6-2
1967 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-4 1-6 6-3
1968 Nancy Richey d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 7-5 6-0
1969 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Lesley Turner Bowrey (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1970 Nancy Richey d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2
1971 Chris Evert d. Julie Heldman 6-1 6-2
1972 Nancy Richey Gunter d. Chris Evert 6-3 6-4
1973 Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 0-6 6-4
1974 Chris Evert d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-0 6-1
1975 Isabel Fernandez d. Jeanne Evert 6-4 4-6 6-3

Part of the Slims circuit in 1971 '72 '74
Part of the USLTA circuit in '73 '75

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MCC (Melbourne Cricket Club) Autumn Championships, Australia

The MCC grounds were one of the premier tennis venues in Melbourne, and Australia, from the late 1800s and some of the first Victorian State Championships were held there.

Feb 1915 Pearl Stewart d. Meryl Waxman 6-0 6-3

Mar 1920 Dorothy Schlesinger d. Lily Addison 6-4 0-6 6-3
Mar 1921 Esna Boyd d. Violet Mountain Mather 6-2 6-0
Mar 1922 Esna Boyd d. Meryl Waxman Lister 6-4 6-4
Mar 1923 Esna Boyd d. D Rendall 6-1 6-1
Mar 1924 Sylvia Lance d. Gwen Chiplin Utz 7-5 6-3
Mar 1925 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-3
Mar 1926 Gladys Toyne d. Sylvia Lance Harper 8-6 6-4
Mar 1927 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-2
Mar 1928 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-4
Mar 1929 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Meryl Waxman O'Hara Wood
Mar 1930 Gladys Toyne d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 9-7 5-7 7-5
Feb 1931 Sylvia Lance Harper d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-4
Mar 1932 Esna Boyd Robertson d. Gladys Toyne 8-6 7-5
Mar 1933 Joan Hartigan d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 7-5
Mar 1934 May Blick d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 10-8
Mar 1935 Sadie Berryman d. Dot Stevenson 14-12 7-5
Mar 1936 Joan Hartigan d. Nancye Wynne 7-5 7-9 6-4
Mar 1937 May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5
Mar 1938 Nancy Chitty d. Doris Mauger 6-8 6-4 6-2
Mar 1939 Dot Stevenson d. Nancye Wynne 0-6 6-3 6-4
Mar 1940 May Blick d. Nell Hall Hopman 2-6 8-6 6-4

Mar 1947 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Marie Toomey 6-2 6-0
Mar 1948 Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Clara Proctor 6-1 6-3
Mar 1949 Marie Toomey d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-2 6-0

Mar 1951 Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-4 3-6 6-3

Feb 1962 Beverley Mance Rae d. Ann Jenkins 6-2 6-1


From a starting contribution by GeeTee

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mediterranean Games


1979 [Split, Cro] Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Daniela Porzio (Ita)
1983 [Casablanca, Mor] Renata Sasak (Yug) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)
1987 [Latakia, Syr] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre)
1991 [Athens, Gre] Katia Piccolini (Ita) d. Pilar Perez (Esp)
1993 [in Languedoc-Roussillon, Fra] Maja Muric (Cro) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Esp)
1997 [Bari, Ita] Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Maria Paola Zavagli (Ita)
2001 [Tunis, Tun] Bahia Mouhtassine (Mor) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)
2005 [Almeria, Esp] Laura Pous-Tio (Esp) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Esp)
2009 [Pescara, Ita] Evelyn Mayr (Ita) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Esp)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Melbury Hard Court Tournament, Kensington, London, England (Clay)

Venue: Melbury LTC

(incomplete roll)

1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-1
1929 Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft Watson 6-3 6-2
1930 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Betty Nuthall 6-4 6-2
1931 Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-1
1932 not held
1933 Mary Heeley d. Dorothy Round 3-6, 6-4 6-3
1934 Phyllis Mudford King d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 5-7 7-5
1935 Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 8-6 6-0
1936 Dorothy Round d. Kay Stammers 0-6 6-4 6-3
1937 Mary Hardwick d. Effie Hemmant Peters 6-4 7-5
1938 Valerie Scott d. Mary Hardwick 7-5 6-3
1939 Kay Stammers d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Memphis, Tennessee, USA (Indoors)

in 2013 was valid as U.S.Indoor Championships

2002 Lisa Raymond d. Alexandra Stevenson 4-6 6-3 7-6
2003 Lisa Raymond d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-3 6-2
2004 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Lisa Raymond 4-6 6-4 7-5
2005 Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Meghann Shaughnessy 7-6 6-2
2006 Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-2 2-6 6-3
2007 Venus Williams d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-1 6-1
2008 Lindsay Davenport d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-2 6-1
2009 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-1 6-3
2010 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2 6-1
2011 Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Rebecca Marino (Can) 6-2 ret.
2012 Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 6-3 6-4
2013 Marina Erakovic (Nzl) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 6-1 ret.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mentone SEE Riviera Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Merano, Italy (Clay)

Formerly in Austria, after World War I it became part of the Italy.

From 1930 was at the same time played a round robin singles event too, the Lenz Cup.

(incomplete roll)

1905 Nelly Schmoller d. H. Beddy 6-0 6-2
1906 H. Kommenda d. Nelly Schmoller 6-4 6-3

1923 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Paula Heimann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1925 Ilona Varady Peterine (Hun) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-0 6-2
1926 Ilona Varady Peterine (Hun) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) walkover
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 6-1
1928 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1929 Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 7-5 6-2
1930 Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1931 Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Greta Deutschova (Tch) 8-6 7-5
1932 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) walkover
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-1 *
1934 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Anna Luzzatti 7-9 6-1 6-3
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) ??

1938 (Apr) Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Frl Killander 6-2 6-3
1938 (Sep) Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1939 (Mar) Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Frau Egeler 6-0 6-4

1941 Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Maffei 6-2 6-2



"Lenz Cup" round robin event.

1929 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-1 6-2 **
1930 Lolette Payot (Swi)
1931 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
1932 Marie Luise Horn (Ger)
1933 Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
1934 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra)
1938 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den)

1940 Vittoria Tonolli (Lenz Cup again?)


* Unclear if this is the round robin event.
** Round robin until the semi-finals.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1923 Kath Le Messurier d. Gwen Hill Hack 5-7 6-3 6-3
1924 Kath Le Messurier d. Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2
1925 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-2 6-2
1926 Kath Le Messurier d. Anna Menz 6-1 6-2
1927 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 6-2
1928 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 8-6 6-4
1929 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-2 6-1
1930 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 6-2
1931 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 6-3
1932 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 7-5
1933 Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 4-6 6-0
1934 Mary Chapman d. Gwen Griffiths 8-6 6-3
1935 Joan Walters d. Gwen Griffiths 6-1 7-5
1936 Gwen Griffiths d. Kath Le Messurier 8-6 9-7
1937 Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3
1938 Gwen O’Halloran d. Joan Walters 6-3 6-0

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Championships of New York, USA

Until 1920 at West Side TC, from '23 at University Heights (Bronx), in '32 at Lido Beach (Long Island)

(incomplete roll)

1904 Miriam Hall d. Helen Homans 9-7 6-4
1905 Elizabeth Moore d. Helen Homans 3-6 6-3 7-5
1906 Helen Homans d. S. Homans 6-1 6-3
1907 Elizabeth Moore d. Edna Wildey 2-6 6-3 6-4

1909 Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-0
1910 Louise Hammond d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-4
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-0 6-1
1912 Louise Riddell Williams d. Erna Marcus 7-5 6-4
1913 Helen Homans McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-1 7-5
1914 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-0
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-3 6-1
1916 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Martha Guthrie 6-2 6-0
1917 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Patricia Butlin Hitchins 6-3 6-1 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-3
1919 Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. Eleanor Goss 1-6 6-4 6-2
1920 Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1

1923 Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 7-5 6-2
1924 Mayme McDonald d. Edna Hauselt Roeser 6-3 6-3

1926 Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Julie Makin Stenz 7-5 6-3
1927 Julie Makin Stenz d. Helene Pollak Falk 6-2 6-3
1928 Marjorie Morrill d. Mrs C. Muhl 6-1 6-0
1929 Clara Greenspan d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-3 9-7

1932 Grace Surber d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-1 6-1
1933 Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Grass Court Championships of Sydney (aka Strathfield Open), NSW, Australia

Metropolitan Championships were held in many of the Australian state capitals; the Sydney titles featured many world class men and women players.

Aug 1922 Gwen Chiplin Utz d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3
Oct 1923 Sylvia Lance d. Daphne Akhurst 6-3 6-3
Oct 1924 Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-2
Oct 1925 Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton 5-7 6-4 6-4
Oct 1926 Louie Bickerton d. Marjorie Cox 6-2 6-2
Oct 1927 Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 7-5 6-4
Oct 1928 Marjorie Cox d. Pattie Meaney 6-3 6-1
Oct 1929 Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1 6-2
Oct 1930 Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Marjorie Cox Crawford 6-3 6-4
Oct 1931 Louie Bickerton d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
Oct 1932 Joan Hartigan d. Nell Hall 7-9 6-3 6-2
Oct 1933 Louie Bickerton d. Nell Hall 8-6 6-1
Oct 1934 Louie Bickerton d. Vera Selwin 6-4 6-4
Oct 1935 Thelma Coyne d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 2-6 8-6
Oct 1936 Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 8-6 6-4
Oct 1937 Thelma Coyne d. Nancye Wynne 1-6 4-6 9-7
Oct 1938 Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 7-5 6-3
Oct 1939 Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 13-11
Oct 1940 Thelma Coyne d. Dorothy Jenkins 6-0 6-1
Oct 1941 Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 3-6 6-2 6-3

Oct 1945 Alison Hattersley d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-3
Oct 1946 Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis 6-3 4-6 6-2
Oct 1947 Thelma Coyne Long d. Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
Oct 1948 Thelma Coyne Long d. Joyce Fitch 8-6 6-1
Oct 1949 Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-2
Oct 1950 Esme Ashford d. Joyce Fitch 4-6 6-4 6-1
Oct 1951 Esme Ashford d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-3 7-5
Oct 1952 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-1
Oct 1953 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Beryl Penrose 6-2 9-7
Oct 1954 Mary Carter d. Thelma Coyne Long 2-6 6-3 6-3
Oct 1955 Mary Carter d. Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Oct 1956 Margaret Hellyer d. Mary Carter 4-6 6-2 6-1
Oct 1957 Lorraine Coghlan d. Beryl Penrose Collier 2-6 6-4 6-4
Oct 1958 Mary Carter Reitano d. Betty Holstein 6-3 5-7 9-7
Oct 1959 Jan Lehane d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-0
Oct 1960 Lesley Turner d. Noelene Turner 6-0 6-4
Oct 1961 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Norma Marsh 2-6 6-1 6-4
Oct 1962 Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Starkie 4-6 6-2 6-3
Oct 1963 Jan Lehane d. Kaye Dening 6-2 6-3
Oct 1964 Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-2 6-4
Oct 1965 divided between Jan Lehane and Lesley Turner
Oct 1966 Joan Gibson Cottrill d. Lesley Turner 5-7 7-5 6-4
Oct 1967 Lesley Turner d. Jill Blackman 6-2 6-3
Nov 1968 Karen Krantzcke d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-1
Oct 1969 Karen Krantzcke d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-4
Oct 1970 Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 6-3 6-1
Oct 1971 Pat Coleman d. Pat Edwards 6-4 6-3
Oct 1972 Gai Healey d. Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-3 6-0
Oct 1973 Chris O'Neil d. Kathy Walker 6-1 6-2
Oct 1974 Jan Wilton d. Gai Healey 6-3 7-6
Jan 1975 Jan Lehane O'Neill d. Chris O'Neil 7-6 6-4


From a starting contribution by GeeTee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

In '45 '46 held in Rockdale, in '51 '57 '68 held in Naremburn.
In '45 was valid as NSW Hardcourt Championships too.

(incomplete roll)

1936 Kath Hayes d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-4 8-6

1940 Vivienne Berg d. Vera Selwin Berg 6-0 6-3
1941 Joyce Fitch d. Clare Proctor 4-6 6-4 6-3

1945 Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 9-7
1946 Joyce Fitch d. Mary Bevis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1947 Pat Jones d. Marie Toomey 6-3 1-6 6-0
1948 Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 2-6 6-4 6-0

1950 Beryl Penrose d. Phyllis Finn 2-6 6-1 6-1
1951 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Joyce Martin ??
1952 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-2

1954 Mary Carter d. Pat Parmenter 2-6 6-3 6-2
1955 Beth Jones d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 7-5 6-3
1956 Beryl Penrose d. Margaret Hellyer 6-4 6-?
1957 Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4
1958 Jan Lehane d. Noelene Turner 6-1 6-1
1959 Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 6-3 7-5
1960 Lesley Turner d. Noelene Turner ??
1961 Jill Blackman d. Norma Marsh 6-1 5-7 6-4
1962 Carol Newman d. Norma Marsh 6-2 1-6 6-4
1963 Joan Gibson d. Norma Marsh 6-3 2-6 9-7
1964 Jill Blackman d. Joan Gibson 6-1 6-3
1965 Joan Gibson d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-1 6-3
1966 Joan Gibson d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-3
1967 Jill Blackman d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-1
1968 Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 6-3
1969 Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-0
1970 (Aug) Pat Coleman d. Ann Coleman 6-3 7-5
1970 (Nov) Evonne Goolagong d. Ann Coleman 6-1 6-2
1971 Pat Coleman d. Gai Healey 6-1 6-1
1972 (Sep) Jenny Walker d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-3 6-0
1972 (Dec) Chris O'Neil d. Dianne Fromholtz 4-6 6-2 6-2 (or 6-4 6-3)
1973 Dianne Fromholtz d. J. Blackshaw 7-6 6-0

1975 (Jan) Frances Luff d. Jenny Dimond 6-4 6-4
1975 (Aug) Kaye Hallam d. Frances Luff ??

1977 Kaye Hallam d. F. Sargeant 6-4 6-1
1978 Jan Wilton d. G. Phillips 6-1 6-3

1981 Rebecca Bryant d. Debbie Chesterton 6-7 7-5 6-2
1982 Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 21st, 2014 at 06:28 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:59 PM   #27
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
M 2
******************************************

Mexican Championships / Open

Held on clay in Mexico City, from 2001 in Acapulco. In 2014 the surface switched to hardcourts.

(incomplete roll)

1909 May Sutton (US) d. Florence Sutton (US) 6-1 6-4

1913 Mary K. Browne (US) d. Louise Riddell Williams (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3

1922 Angeles Gonzales d. Ochoa 6-2 6-4 (closed Champs.?)
1923 Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Carmen Villarruita 8-6 6-2
1924 Mary K. Browne (US)
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-8 6-3 6-2
1926 Penelope Anderson (US) d. Martha Bayard (US) 6-4 6-3
1927 not held
1928 (Maria?) Tapia d. Luz Rincon Gallardo 6-3 5-7 6-3
1929 Marion Williams (US) d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 7-5, 7-5

1936 Irene Garland (US) d. Judith de Segura 6-1 6-2

1946 Elvira Legaspi de Ampudia d. Carmen Christlieb 6-4 6-3 (closed Champs.?)

2001 Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 2–6 6–1 6–2
2002 Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6–7 6–4 6–2
2003 Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 7-5 6-3
2004 Iveta Benesova (Cze) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-4
2005 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 3–6 7–5 6–3
2006 Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6–1 4–6 6–2
2007 Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-4
2008 Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 6–0 4–6 6–1
2009 Venus Williams (US) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-1 6-2
2010 Venus Williams (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 2–6 6–2 6–3
2011 Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja 6-3 7-6
2012 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 5–7 7–6 6–0
2013 Sara Errani (Ita) d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Esp) 6-0 6-4
2014 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Christina McHale (US) 7-6 4-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Miami Beach, The Good Neighbor Championships, Florida, USA (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1949 Shirley Fry d. Dottie Head 3-6 6-1 6-4
1950 Marta Barnett Andrade d. Betty Hulbert James 6-3 6-1
1951 Althea Gibson d. Betty Rosenquest (Jam) 6-4 6-2
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Pat Canning Todd 5-7 8-6 retired
1953 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Melita Ramirez (Mex) 6-4 7-5
1954 Doris Hart d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 6-4 6-4
1955 Doris Hart d. Dottie Head Knode 6-4 6-1

1957 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 7-5
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Janet Hopps 7-5 9-7

1960 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-0 6-1
1961 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 6-2
1962 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Darlene Hard 6-0 7-5
1964 Nancy Richey d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-2
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 8-6

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Miami - Key Biscayne, Florida, USA (Hard)

List of the various official titles of the Miami tournament:
until 1999 Lipton International Champs.
2000 and '01 Ericsson Cup
from 2002 to '06 Nasdaq.100 Open
from 2007 Sony Ericsson Open

1985 Martina Navratilova d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-2 6-4
1986 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Steffi Graf (Frg) 6-4 6-2
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert Lloyd 6-1 6-2
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert 6-4 6-4
1989 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Chris Evert 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
1990 Monica Seles (You) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) 6-1 6-2
1991 Monica Seles (You) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 7-5
1992 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-1 6-4
1993 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1994 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1995 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Kimiko Date (Jap) 6-1 6-4
1996 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Chanda Rubin 6-1 6-3
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles 6-2 6-1
1998 Venus Williams d. Anna Kournikova (Rus) 2–6, 6–4, 6–1
1999 Venus Williams d. Serena Williams 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
2000 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Lindsay Davenport 6-3 6-2
2001 Venus Williams d. Jennifer Capriati 4–6, 6–1, 7–6
2002 Serena Williams d. Jennifer Capriati 7-5 7-6
2003 Serena Williams d. Jennifer Capriati 4–6, 6–4, 6–1
2004 Serena Williams d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) 6-1 6-1
2005 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 7-5
2006 Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2007 Serena Williams d. Justine Henin (Bel) 0–6, 7–5, 6–3
2008 Serena Williams d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 6–1, 5–7, 6–3
2009 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Serena Williams 6-3 6-1
2010 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Venus Williams 6-2 6-1
2011 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
2012 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 7-5 6-4
2013 Serena Williams d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-0
2014 Serena Williams d. Na Li (Chn) 7-5 6-1


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michigan State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1914 [Detroit] Miss Ashley d. Mrs Mudd 6-1 3-6 6-1
1915 [Detroit] Buda Stephens d. Elizabeth Metcalf 6-1 4-6 6-0
1916 [Detroit] Mrs Walter Ellis d. Mrs E.L. Thirlby 6-4 5-7 6-1
1917 [Detroit] Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Mrs Walter Ellis 6-1 2-6 6-2 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Detroit] Buda Stephens d. Emily Stark 6-4 6-2
1919 [Saginaw?] Carrie Neely d. Mrs M. McNeill 6-2 6-2

1921 [Detroit] Mrs E.C. Johnson d. Mrs McGovern 5-7 6-2 6-2

1923 [Muskegon] Ruth Smith Riese d. Mrs J. Johnson 3-6 7-5 6-3
1924 [Saginaw] Emily Johnson d. Mrs Drowne 2-6 7-5 7-5

1927 [Grand Rapids] Clara Zinke d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-4 6-4
1928 [Saginaw] Marjorie Gladman d. Clara Zinke 15-13 2-6 6-4
1929 [Holly Valley] Carolyn Swartz d. Catherine Wolf 2-6 6-4 6-3
1930 [Harbor Springs] Ruth Smith Riese d. Eugenie Sampson 6-2 6-2
1931 [Harbor Springs] Catherine Wolf d. Eugenie Sampson 6-3 6-0
1932 [Grand Rapids] Dorothy Weisel Hack d. Catherine Wolf 6-3 7-5

1935 [Saginaw] Muriel Adams d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-1

1938 [Saginaw] Geraldine Leitner d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1895 N. Greene d. Mrs Blackett 7-5 5-3 retired *

1898 Hilda Lane d. M. Stonham 3-6 7-5 6-2 **
1899 Hilda Lane d. Alice Greene 6-4 7-5 **
1900 Hilda Lane d. Connie Wilson 9-7 6-3 **
1901 Connie Wilson d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-3 **
1902 Edith Bromfield d. Mildred Coles 4-6 6-4 6-3 **
1903 Mildred Coles d. Miss Tootell 7-5 6-3 **

1909 Rosamund Salusbury d. Geraldine Ramsey 6-4 6-3
1910 Rosamund Salusbury d. H. Harper 2-6 6-0 6-0
1911 Mildred Coles d. Orea Moustaka Beatty (Aus) 5-7 6-1 6-3
1912 Vera Spofforth d. Mrs A.A. Hall 7-5 6-4
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Norah Lattey 6-0 6-0
1914 Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Orea Moustaka Beatty (Aus) walkover
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Madeline Fisher O'Neill d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-8 7-5 6-4
1920 Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5 8-6 **
1921 Miss Belchamber d. M. Scott
1922 L. Toller d. M. Scott 6-3 8-6
1923 Mrs Keays d. L. Toller 6-1 6-2
1924 Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Wilkin 6-3 6-1


* This was the first edition of the Maidstone tournament, which would later become the Mid-Kent Championships, but as "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 9, 1914, writes about Mid-Kent Championships that: "The twentieth annual tournament began in lovely weather, and obtained a far larger entry than for some years past", is very probable that since the first edition the Maidstone tournament has the denomination Mid-Kent Championships.
** uncertain denomination

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Middle Atlantic States Championships, USA

Comprising the States of Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia.

(incomplete roll)

1907 [Washington] Marie Wimer d. (Connie?) Evans 9-7 6-2

1909 [Washington] Miss Doolittle d. Miss Doyle 6-2 2-6 6-0
1910 [Washington] Marie Wimer d. Hildegarde Turle 6-4 6-4

1914 [Chevy Chase] Eva Baker d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-3 4-6 6-3
1915 [Chevy Chase] Elizabeth Bryan d. Miss A. Doyle 6-3 6-2 *
1916 [Chevy Chase] Eva Baker d. Gertrude Greely 6-1 2-6 6-3
1917 [Washington] Miss A.M. Doyle d. Miss M. ....es 6-2 3-6 6-2 ** Patriotic Tournament

1919 [Chevy Chase] Margaret Moes d. Lyle E. Hayes 10-8 7-5
1920 [Washington] Marywill Wakeford d. Louise Kelley 6-1 2-6 6-1

1924 [Chevy Chase] Penelope Anderson d. Marywill Wakeford 6-4 6-3

1939 [Baltimore] Barbara Strobhar d. Edith Clarke 6-4 7-5

1949 [Washington] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Ann Gray 6-3 6-3
1950 [Washington] Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 1-6 6-4

1963 [] Raymonde Veber Jones d. Nancy Corse Reed 6-3 6-2

1966 [Baltimore] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-1 6-4


* This result is taken from "Spalding's Annual for 1916" , (where Eva Baker is present in Mixed results only, not in Singles.)
But in a following recapitulation it writes that Eva Baker won. And the Annual for 1917 writes that in 1916 "Miss Eva Baker successfully defended her title in the challenge round of the women's singles".
So it would seem that in 1915 Eva Baker won, not Bryan.
** the page on "Spalding's Annual" is cut, so the RU surname is incomplete.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Middle States Championships, US (Grass)

Comprising the States of New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania.

Held in Hoboken (St.George Cricket Club) until 1889, in Rochester 1890, in Montrose (= Mountain Station = South Orange) Orange Lawn Tennis Club, from 1891 to 1916 '18 '19, in Staten Island '17, in Philadelphia from 1920 to '50, from '53 to '56, '58 '60 '61 '63 '64 '66 '67 '68

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1892 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Augusta Schultz 6-1 6-1 (Cahill's third victory)
1893 Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Helena Hellwig 6-2 6-1
1894 Juliette Atkinson d. Helen Hellwig 6-8 6-4 7-5 8-10 6-3 *

1896 Elisabeth Moore d. Juliette Atkinson 6-4 4-6 2-1 retired

1901 Juliette Atkinson d. Margaret Johnston 6-1 5-7 6-8 7-5 6-3
1902 Maud Banks d. Marion Jones 6-2 5-7 6-3 *
1903 Carrie Neely d. Marion Jones 6-4 2-6 6-2 *
1904 May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1
1905 Carrie Neely d. Alice Day 6-1 6-2 *
1906 Helen Homans d. Alice Day 6-0 6-2 *
1907 Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3 *
1908 Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner wo
1909 Louise Hammond d. Augusta Bradley Chapman 6-3 6-4 *
1910 Louise Hammond d. Carrie Neely 3-6 6-1 6-4
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Hammond Raymond 6-2 6-2
1912 Alice Day Beard d. Polly Sheldon 5-7 6-4 6-2 *
1913 Edith Rotch d. Alice Day Beard 7-5 6-1
1914 Louise Hammond Raymond d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-3
1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Ina Kissel 6-1 6-3 *
1916 Ina Kissel d. Grace Moore LeRoy 4-6 6-2 6-1 *
1917 Patricia Butlin Hitchins d. Helen Gilleaudeau 5-7 6-4 6-1 Patriotic Tournament
1918 Adelaide Browning Green d. Natalie Browning 6-2 4-6 6-0
1919 Helene Pollak d. Florence Ballin 6-1 7-5 *
1920 Ida Wilson Huff d. Edith Kurtz Newhall 6-2 6-3
1921 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-0 6-3
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-1 6-1
1923 Eleanor Goss d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 7-5 4-6 6-3
1924 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-0
1925 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein Jessup 6-3 4-6 6-2
1926 Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-3 6-2
1927 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Kea Bouman (Net) 6-4 6-4
1928 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman 6-3 11-9
1929 Virginia Hilleary d. Sarah Neilson Madeira 3-6 6-3 6-3
1930 Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-4
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1932 Elsie Goldsack Pittman (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB)
1933 Joan Ridley (GB) d. Alice Francis 6-1 6-2
1934 Anne Page d. Eunice Dean 1-6 6-4 7-5
1935 Theodosia Smith d. Jean Burritt 3-6 6-4 10-8
1936 Helen Pedersen d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-1
1937 Alison Harrison d. Hope Knowles 1-6 6-3 6-4
1938 Helen Pedersen d. Millicent Hirsch 7-5 7-5
1939 Helen Bernhard d. Edna Smith 3-6 8-6 7-5
1940 Helen Bernhard d. Helen Jacobs 7-5 8-6
1941 Sarah Palfrey Cooke d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
1942 Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 10-8
1943 Norma Taubele Barber d. Louise Snow 1-6 6-2 8-6
1944 Dorothy Head d. Louise Snow 6-4 6-2
1945 Shirley Fry d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 7-5 6-2
1946 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Barbara Strobhar Clement 6-0 6-0
1947 Hope Knowles Rawls d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4 3-6 7-5
1948 Hope Knowles Rawls d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 7-5 4-6 10-8
1949 Dottie Head d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-4 2-6 6-4
1950 Hope Knowles Rawls d. Rhoda Joan Hopkins
1951 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Gloria Evans Dillenbeck 7-5 6-4

1953 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-4
1954 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-2 7-5
1955 Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Belmar Gunderson 6-0 6-2
1956 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-2 3-6 6-1

1958 Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 6-4

1960 Margaret Varner d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 6-0 3-6 6-3
1961 Margaret Varner d. Madge Harshaw Vosters 6-1 6-1
1962 Margaret Varner d. Margaret Osborne DuPont 10-8 6-3
1963 Janie Albert d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-4
1964 Justina Bricka d. Kathy Harter 7-5 4-6 6-0

1966 Donna Floyd Fales d. Mimi Arnold 6-0 6-3
1967 Lynne Abbes d. Patti Hogan 5-7 6-4 6-1
1968 Kristy Pigeon d. Ceci Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Inaugurated in 1884, the Chiswick Park meeting was for decades one of the most popular tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. The first Chiswick Park tournament began in late July and ended in late August. It was described as follows in "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1885): “The new Chiswick Park Cricket and Lawn Tennis Club grounds, although only opened a very short time ago, had been found to be in such fine order for playing that it was at once resolved to hold a tournament. The notice was, of course, very short, but, notwithstanding this, the committee must be congratulated on the entries that they received.

“The prize list for each competition was of very liberal proportions for a first tournament – first, second and third prizes being offered for Gentlemen’s Singles, Ladies Singles and the Local Championship, and first and second prizes for Gentlemen’s Doubles and Ladies’ and Gentlemen’s Doubles. In addition to these competitions, there were also prizes for the club championships, both ladies and gentlemen. [...] Nine entered for the Ladies’ Singles, Miss Blanche Bingley and Miss Bourchier being the best.

“The grounds round the lawn tennis courts – of which any number can be made – are most tastefully laid out, and a very well-arranged pavilion gives the competitors every comfort that could be wished for.

“Miss Blanche Bingley very easily won her matches, with the exception of the one against Miss Bourchier, who played extremely well against her.

“This tournament was brought to a close on Saturday last in most beautiful weather. The attendance was much larger than on any of the previous days, and the spectators were well rewarded for coming, as some fine play was seen in more than one of the matches. [...] The committee are decidedly to be congratulated on the success of their first effort, and the tournament will, without doubt, take a leading position amongst the metropolitan meetings.”

The second edition of the tournament, held in 1885, was as popular as the first, if not more so. The following extracts, taken from "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar" (1886), provide more insight into this nascent tournament: "The enterprise of the directors of the Chiswick Park Company has placed at the disposal of the inhabitants of the Western and South-Western suburbs of London one of the most charming lawn tennis grounds to be met with in the kingdom.

"Originally the park ground, studded here and there with well-grown trees, the place now assumes as pleasant though a different appearance. The undulating turf has been carefully levelled and relaid, pavilions have been erected, flowerbeds formed, shrubs planted, etc., with the result that, both for cricket and lawn tennis, the Chiswick Park grounds offer advantages not to be met with in any other district within twenty miles of London.

"The arrangements were excellent throughout the meeting, both players and spectators expressing great pleasure thereat. The courts were in excellent trim. On Saturday the proceedings were enlivened by the strains of the local volunteer band, and, at the conclusion of the the play, the prizes were presented by Lady Curtis, who accompanied each presentation with some suitable compliments."

In 1887, challenge cups were presented for the men's and women's singles events at the Chiswick Park tournament. This meant that a Challenge Round was in force from 1888 until the early 1900's. It was also from this point onwards that the tournament became known as the Middlesex Championships.

The continued success of the tournament was somewhat endangered around the beginning of the 1890's, possibly because of its position in the calendar, but in 1893, it was moved up the calendar, from July to late May/early June, a position that increased its popularity and ensured its survival for nearly five decades.

The tournament was not held during World War One and was postponed again in 1939 following the outbreak of World War Two. Unfortunately, it was not held again after the end of the latter war. It appears that the management committee had attempted to reduce ticket prices to guarantee the tournament's continued existence, but a compulsory purchase order meant that there was no possibility of this once great tournament ever being held again.
--

An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that particular year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion. [HO] means that the women's singles event in a particular year was handicap only.

1884 Blanche Bingley d. Miss Wing 6-3 6-3
1885 Edith Gurney d. Blanche Bingley, owes 15, 1-6 7-5 6-0 [HO]
1886 Miss Douglas d. May Jacks 6-4 6-0 [HO]
1887 D. Patterson d. Edith Gurney 6-0 4-6 7-5
1888 Blanche Hillyard d. D. Patterson 6-2 6-4
1889 Mary Steedman d. Bertha Steedman 6-4 7-5 *
1890 Mary Steedman d. May Jacks 6-2 6-2
1891 Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-0 6-1 *
1892 Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-0
1893 Maud Shackle d. Edith Austin 6-3 6-4
1894 Edith Austin d. A. Brown 6-3 6-3 *
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-3 7-5
1896 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-4 6-2
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 1-6 6-4 6-4
1898 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin 6-3 3-6 7-5
1899 Edith Austin d. Charlotte Cooper 7-5 6-4
1900 Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Austin Greville 6-3 9-7
1901 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 6-2
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Edith Bromfield 6-1 6-0
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Bromfield 6-4 9-7
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 4-6 6-1 6-3
1905 Edith Austin Greville d. Mabel Squire 6-4 7-5
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 6-0
1907 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Maud Brown 6-3 6-1
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-4
1909 Beryl Tulloch d. Agnes Daniell Tuckey 6-3 4-6 7-5
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. M. Messom 6-2 6-2
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-3 6-2
1912 Dorothy Holman d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 4-6 7-5
1913 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-3
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Aurea Farrington Edgington, walkover
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 4-6 6-4
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 7-5 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-4
1922 Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) d. Gerealdine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 1-6 6-2
1923 Kathleen McKane d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-3 6-2
1924 Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-4
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-0
1926 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) d. Gwyneth Sterry 6-3 1-6 6-1
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2
1928 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Madge Valantine List 6-1 6-3
1929 Peggy Saunders Michell d. Margaret McKane Stocks 6-3 6-1
1930 Betty Nuthall d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 9-7 6-3
1931 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Peggy Saunders Michell 9-7 6-2
1932 Nancy Lyle d. Irene Bowder Peacock (Ind) 6-4 6-4
1933 Violet Chamberlain Owen d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-4 6-2
1934 Elsie Goldsack Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-4
1935 Susan Noel d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-1 8-6
1936 Mary Hardwick d. Nancy Lyle 4-6 7-5 7-5
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Alice Marble (US) 9-7 9-7
1938 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Dorothy Bundy (US) 7-5 6-2
1939 Jean Saunders d. A. Cardinall 6-4 6-3
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 discontinued
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Midland Counties Championships SEE Edgbaston

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Minnesota State Championships

(incomplete roll)

1910 [St.Paul] Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-2

1913 [Duluth] Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-0
1914 [Faribault] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-1
1915 [White Bear Lake] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 2-6 6-2 6-2
1916 [Minneapolis] Marguerite Davis d. H. Cross 6-1 6-1
1917 [Duluth] Marguerite Davis d. Josephine Cotton (score?) Patriotic Tournament

1933 [St.Paul] Elizabeth Kesting d. Alice Fraser 6-2 6-0
1934 [St.Paul] Mrs A. Russell d. Elizabeth Kesting 4-6 6-2 6-2
1935 [St.Paul] Betty Butler d. Ruth McCabe 6-0 6-3
1936 [St.Paul] Elizabeth Deike d. Helen Germaine 6-1 6-1
1937 [St.Paul] Elizabeth Deike d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-3 6-4
1938 [St.Paul] Catherine Wolf d. Barbara Bradley 6-3 5-7 6-0
1939 [St.Paul] Muriel Magnusson d. Dorothy Busch 6-1 5-7 6-3

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1933 Bonnard d. De Werra

1936 Jacqueline Horner (Fra) d. Mlle Neuman 6-1 6-0

1959 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 5-7 7-5

1962 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1963 Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) 6-2 6-4
1964 Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Faye Toyne (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1965 Maria Bueno (Bra) and Madonna Schacht (Aus) divided the prizes.
1966 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-2 3-6 7-5
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane O'Neill (Aus) 6-2 7-5
1968 Julie Heldman (US) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-2 6-3
1969 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1970 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 7-5 1-6 6-2
1971 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch)
1972 Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Alena Palmeova West (Tch) 6-1 6-0
1973 Lucia Bassi (Ita) d. Daniele Wild Bouteleux (Fra) 6-3 6-3
1974 Alena Palmeova West (Tch) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 7-6 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monte-Carlo Championships (Clay)

Venue: La Condamine Club until 1920, La Festa Club from '21 to '27, MC Country Club from '28

1898 M. Chalier d. Warden (GB)
1899 E.L. Bosworth (GB) d. Miss Holland 6-1 6-0 (Handicap)
1900
1901 Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-1
1902 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-1
1904 Mlle de Robiglio d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 6-2
1905 Dorothea Douglass (GB) d. Connie Wilson (GB) 6-4 6-1
1906 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-4 6-2
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1908 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Evelyn Dillon (GB) 6-3 6-4
1909 Alice Greene (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1911 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4
1912 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1913 Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 8-6
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-1
1915-1918 not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Doris Wolfson 6-0 6-0
1920 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-2
1921 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-1
1923 Kitty McKane (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 4-6 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2
1925 divided between Elizabeth Ryan and Geraldine Ramsey Beamish. Final not played due to rain
1926 Helen Wills (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-2 6-3
1927 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4
1928 Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 7-5
1929 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 7-5 5-7 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-1
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1932 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Sheila Hewitt (GB) 6-1 6-4
1933 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-0 6-4
1934 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) default
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-2 6-4
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
1937 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 8-6 retired
1938 Jadwiga Jadrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-4 6-3
1939 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 7-5 6-8 6-3
1940-1945 not held
1946 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel) 6-3 6-2
1947 Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Jean Nicoll Bostock (GB) 6-3 6-8 6-2
1948 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Manuela Bologna (Ita)
1949 Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1950 Jean Bridger Walker-Smith (GB) d. Anne-Marie Simon Seghers (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 6-3 6-3
1952 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Hella Kovac Strecker (Aut) 7-5 7-5
1953 Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 7-5 10-12 6-4
1954 Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1955 Pat Ward (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 6-4
1957 Annelies Ullstein Bellani (Ita) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-1
1958 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 6-3
1959 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 1-6 6-3
1960 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-2
1962 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 5-7 8-6 6-2
1964 Christine Truman (GB) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1965 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Helga Schultze (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1966 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita)
1967 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1968 Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1969 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-3
1970 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1971 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1972 Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 7-5 6-3
1973 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-4 6-2
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Heide Schildknecht Orth (Frg) 6-5 retired
1975 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 3-6 7-5 6-2
1976 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-4 6-2
1977 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
1978 Brigitte Simon (Fra) d. Gail Sherriff Lovera (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1979 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 6-1
1980 Brigitte Simon (Fra) d. Isabelle Villiger (Sui) 4-6 7-6 6-1
1981 Sylvia Hanika (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 2-6 6-3 5-6 retired *
1982 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US)


* 1981 Mandlikova quits when she has to catch a plane for South America-to play in another exhibition! Hana exits as boos descend on her. She said she had to catch a fligh to Santiago, Chile, and the final had been delayed for an hour an a half by rain.

------

In Monte-Carlo were played other, minor tournaments.

Events below are listed by denomination:


Beausoleil Championships

Venue: La Festa Club, MC Country Club from '28

1921 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0
1922 Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

1925 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-4
1926 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) wo
1927 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) ??
1928 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5
1929 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4

1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-1 6-4
1932 Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-2
1933 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 8-10 6-3


------

Monegasque Championships aka Monaco Championships

Venue: La Festa Club until '27, MC Country Club from '28 to '32, La Condamine Club from '33

1921 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 7-5 6-3

1923 Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) default

1925 Lili de Alvarez (Esp)
1926 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 6-4 6-3

1929 Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-3
1930 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-4
1931 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1932 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3
1933 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 6-4 7-5
1934 Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fra) d. Lermitte 6-3 7-5
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol (Fra) 6-0 6-2
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. I. Hutchings 6-1 6-0
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3
1938 (Jeannette?) Poncelet (Fra) d. Hutchings ??
1939 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Hutchings 6-0 6-3

1943 Mlle Rebuttati d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) 5-7 6-4 6-3

------

Tournaments of various or incertain denomination:


1923 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 7-5 3rd meeting
1924 (Apr) Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 5-7 6-3 6-1 3rd meeting
1924 (Dec) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1
1924 (Dec) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5 Christmas meeting

1927 (Apr) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2 3rd meeting
1927 (Dec) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) wo Christmas meeting

1930 (Jan) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0 MC Country Club Championships
1930 (Apr) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 3-6 6-2 7-5 4th meeting
1930 (Sep) Paulette Marjollet (Fra) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1931 (Sep) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-1
1932 (Sep) Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-2
1933 (Sep) Paulette de Saint-Ferreol (Fra) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 9-11 6-2 6-0
1934 (Apr) Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-1 6-1
1935 (Jan) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4 Tournoi de Noel
1935 (Apr) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-4 6-1 Tournoi de Paques
1936 (Jan) Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0 Tournoi de Noel delayed
1936 (Apr) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Edith Belliard (Fra) 6-4 6-1 Tournoi de Paques
1936 (Aug) (Anne-Marie?) Simon d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1937 (Apr) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) 8-6 6-1 Tournoi de Paques
1937 (Aug) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives (Fra) 6-2 5-7 6-1
1938 (Jan) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) ??
1938 (Apr) Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-0 Tournoi de Printemps
1938 (Aug) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3
1939 (Jan) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Hutchings ?? Tournoi de Paques

1942 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-2 6-3 Tournoi de Paques
1943 Suzanne Pannetier (Fra) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) walkover
1944 Mlle Falconetti d. Daisy Speranza Wyns (Fra) 6-3 6-3

1946 (Aug?) Effie Hemmant Peters (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-2

1953 (Aug?) Joan Curry (GB) d. Simone Hollier Larousse (Fra) 6-1 6-0
1954 (Jan) Joan Curry (GB) d. Nicole Broccardo (Fra) 6-3 6-2
1954 (Mar) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 8-6 6-0 Tournoi de Printemps
1955 (Mar) Francoise Lemal (Fra) d. Annette Ford (GB) 6-4 8-6 Monte-Carlo Mid-Winter
1955 (Aug) Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Angela Salvet (Fra) 7-5 7-5

1961 (Feb) Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. S. Georges 6-1 6-0
1962 (Feb) Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 7-5
1963 (Feb) Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Francoise Durr 6-1 8-6
1964 (Feb) Nicole Filipone (Fra) d. Jean Townsend 8-6 6-3 Winter Tournament
1965 (Feb) Vivienne Dennis (GB) d. G. Bush (GB) 6-1 6-2

1968 (Feb) Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Dany Giordan 6-0 6-3
1969 (Apr) Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
1970 (Mar) Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 9-7 6-3

1973 (Mar) H. Gnemmi (Fra) d. M. McMordie (Irl) 6-2 9-7
1974 (Mar) Odile de Roubin (Fra) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) 8-6 6-6 retired

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Monterrey, Mexico (Hard)

2009 Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Na Li (Chn) 6–4 6–3
2010 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 1–6 6–1 6–0
2011 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 2–6 6–2 6–3
2012 Timea Babos (Hun) d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6–4 6–4
2013 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 4–6 6–2 6–4
2014 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Jovana Jaksic (Srb) 6-2 6-1

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

Besides the Swiss Championships in 1906 '12 '31, Montreux accommodated other tournaments as Lake Léman (aka Lake Geneva) Championships, and the Suisse Romande (aka French Switzerland) Championships.
The venues were 3 Hotels:
the Hotel des Alpes-Grand Hotel in Territet, near Montreux
the Montreux Palace
the Caux-Palace in Caux, near Montreux
Below is that we have; I write the denomination and the venue when we know them.

(incomplete roll)

1907 (Sep 21) Mrs Morton (GB) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) 7-5 6-4
1908 (Sep 26) Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-3
1909 (Sep 18) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 6-2
1910 (Sep 24) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 6-3 6-2 "Suisse Romande Championships" at Territet
1911 (Spring) Miss Chenery (Aus)
1911 (Apr 17) Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-3 6-1 "Lake Léman Championships"
1911 (Sep 24) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. E. Rogers (GB) 6-1 6-4 "Suisse Romande Championships"
1911 (Oct 7) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-1 6-3 at Montreux Palace
1912 (Apr 14) Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mrs Swaine (GB) 6-0 6-0 "Lake Léman Championships"
1912 (Sep 28) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-0 6-0 at Montreux Palace
1913 (Apr 14) M. Martin d. Claire Bardot (Fra) 6-2 6-2 "Lake Léman Championships"
1913 (Apr 19) Miss M.E. Martin (GB) d. A. Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-4 at Montreux Palace
1913 (Sep 14) Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Jeanne Matthey (Fra) 7-5 8-6 at Caux-Palace
1913 (Sep 20) Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-0
1913 (Sep 27) Aurea Farrington Edgington (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-4 at Montreux Palace
1914 (Apr 20) Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-2 at Territet
1914 (Apr 25) Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) default, at Montreux Palace
1915-19 not held
1920 Mme Aliotti (Autumn Meeting)
1920 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) (Autumn Meeting at Montreux Palace)
1921 Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) (Autumn Meeting)
1922 (Apr) Jeanne Vaussard (Fra) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1922 (Sep 10) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) [score?] at Montreux Palace
1922 (Sep 18) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) [score?]

1924 (Apr 26) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-0 6-1 at Territet
1924 (c. Sep 22) Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Giulia Perelli (Ita) 8-6 4-6 6-2
1925 (c. mid-Sep) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-4 6-4 at Territet
1926 (c. Sep 20) Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1927 (Sep 18)Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d.Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 6-0
1927 (Sep 27) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1928 Marie Danet (Fra) d. Pyne
1928 (c. mid-Sep) Lolette Payot d. Bella Dutton Pons (Esp) 6-3, 6-3 "Suisse Romande Championships"
1929 (c. Sep 15) Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 2-6 6-2 "Suisse Romande Championships"
1929 (c. late Sep) Lolette Payot d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 9-7 3-6 6-4
1930 (Apr 27) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default at Territet
1931 (c. May 3) Lolette Payot d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1932 Lolette Payot d. Doris Metaxa (Fra)
1932 (c. late Sep) Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-0 9-7 at Territet
1933 (April 23) Lolette Payot d. Hélčne Haran (Fra) 8-6 7-5 "Suisse Romande Championships" at Territet
1933 (Sep?) Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 6-8 6-1 6-2 at Territet

1942 (Sep 13) Frl van Lennep d. Mme Stuckl 6-2 3-6 6-4

1945 (Sep 9) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme Hansenne 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moroccan Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1925 [Casablanca?] Mme Neville d. Mme Rebourseau 6-1 3-6 6-1

1933 [Rabat] Mlle Matia d. Mme Lannefranque 6-2 6-1

1939 [Rabat] Mme Follweider d. Mme Lannefranque 6-4 6-2

1954 [Casablanca] Maud Mottez Galtier (Fra) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Fra) 6-3 6-2 *

1956 [Casablanca] Jacqueline Morales d. Roy 6-1 6-1

1959 [Casablanca] Martha Popp (aka Peterdy) Wolf (Fra) d.Jacqueline Morales 5-7 6-2 6-3
1960 [Casablanca] Ann Haydon (GB) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) 6-0 6-2
1961 [Casablanca] Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) d. Helga Schultze (Frg) 6-2 6-3
1962 [Casablanca] Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 10-8 3-6 6-1
1963 [Casablanca] Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1964 [Casablanca] Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-3

1968 [Casablanca] Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 6-1 6-4
1969 [Casablanca] Alice Luthy Tym (US) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-3 6-1
1970 [Casablanca] Jacqueline Morales Lecaillon d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-0
1971 [Casablanca] Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 7-5


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moscow Indoor Championships, Russia

In addition to the Moscow Outdoor Championships tournament first held in the summer of 1901, there was also a Moscow Indoor Championships tournament, held indoors in winter. The latter tournament was first held in 1937, when it consisted of just two events, a men's singles and a women's singles. A men's doubles event and a mixed doubles event were added in 1939, while a women's doubles event first took place in 1947, when the tournament resumed after World War Two (it had not been held from 1941 to 1946).
--

1937 O. Olsen (?)
1938 Nina Teplyakova
1939 Nina Teplyakova
1940 Nina Teplyakova
1941-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 Nadezhda Belonenko
1948 Nadezhda Belonenko
1949 Galina Kondratyeva
1950 Nina Leo
1951 Elisabeta Chuvyrina
1952 Klavdiya Borisova
1953 Antonina Kuzmina
1954 Antonina Kuzmina
1955 Vera Filippova
1956 Vera Filippova
1957 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1958 Vera Filippova
1959 Anna Dmitrieva
1960 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1961 not held
1962 Anna Dmitrieva
1963 Anna Dmitrieva
1964 [????]
1965-66 not held
1967 Olga Morozova
1968 Olga Morozova
1969 Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-0
1970 Marina Chuvyrina
1971 Rausa Islanova
1972 Evgenia Biryukova (Aze)
1973 Olga Morozova
1974 Olga Morozova
1975 Olga Morozova d. Yelena Granaturova 6-0 1-6 6-4
1976 Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)
1977 Lydia Zinkevich
1978 Yelena Granaturova
1979 Natalia Chmyreva
1980 Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)
1981 Yulia Salnikova
1982 not held
1983 Lyudmila Makarova
1984 Yulia Salnikova
1985 Yulia Salnikova
1986 N. Avdeeva (Ukr)
1987 Evgenia Manyukova
1988 Evgenia Manyukova
1989 Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)
1990 Elena Makarova
1991 Lyudmila Makarova Eshmanova
1992 Tatiana Panova
1993 N. Luarsabishvili (Geo)
1994 Yulia Lutrova
1995 Nadezhda Streltsova
1996 Anna Linikova
1997 Elena Makarova
1998 Nadezhda Ostrovskaya (Blr)
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moscow International Tournaments (1957-75)

The thaw which occurred in the mid-1950s in international relations between the Soviet Union and many other countries meant that Soviet players were free to travel to overseas tournaments, while overseas players could take part in a limited number of tournaments within the USSR, principally in Moscow. Advances in air travel in particular greatly facilitated such journeys.

The two main international tournaments in which overseas players took part within the Soviet in the years circa 1958-75 were both held in Moscow, one taking place early in the season, circa late February/early March, indoors, probably on a wooden or carpet court; the other tournament was held outdoors circa late July/early August, most likely on a clay court. (These two open tournaments should not be confused with two similar tournaments open only to Soviet players.)

The two Moscow tournaments open to both Soviet and overseas players had fluctuating fortunes, with participation by the latter often poor. These two tournaments lasted until circa the mid-1970s before being discontinued.
--

Spring, indoors

1957 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Gazdikova 6-3 6-1
1958 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) 9-7 6-0
1959 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fra) 7-5 6-2
1960 Irina Ryazanova d. Aline Nenot (Fra) 6-4 7-5
1961 Irina Ryazanova d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) 6-8 6-4 6-0
1962 Anna Dmitrieva d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 6-2 7-5
1963 Anna Dmitrieva won a round-robin event
1964 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko Titova 8-6 6-2
1965 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Tiiu Kivi (Est) 2-6 8-6 6-3
1966 Galina Baksheeva d. Maria Kull 6-0 6-8 7-5
1967 Anna Dmitrieva d. Galina Baksheeva 9-7 6-4
1968 Virginia Wade (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva 6-1 6-8 6-4
1969 Olga Morozova d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-2 6-2
1970 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Olga Morozova 7-5 2-6 6-3
1971 Olga Morozova d. Maria Kull 6-1 7-5
1972 Evgenia Biryukova d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-4 6-3
1973 Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-3
1974 Olga Morozova d. Marina Kroshina 6-3 6-1
1975
---

Summer, outdoors

1957 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Vera Puzejova (Tch) in 3 sets
1958
1959 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko 6-3 6-1
1960 Anna Dmitrieva d. Jirina Elgrova (Tch) 6-3 6-4
1961 Vera Puzejova Sukova (Tch) d. Anna Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-2
1962 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-3
1963
1964 Anna Dmitrieva d. Valeria Kuzmenko Titova 6-2 6-2
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-4
1966 Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-1 6-3
1967
1968 Olga Morozova d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-1 6-3
1969 Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartkowicz (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1970 Olga Morozova d. Tiiu Kivi Parmas (Est) 6-4 6-4
1971 A. Yeremeyeva d. Maria Kull 6-0 6-3
1972 Olga Morozova d. Marina Kroshina 8-6 6-2
1973
1974
1975 Olga Morozova d. Marina Kroshina 2-6 7-6 6-0
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moscow, Kremlin Cup, Russia (Indoors)

until 1995 it was Moscow Open, from '96 Kremlin Cup

1989 Gretchen Rush Magers (US) d. Natasha Zvereva 6-3 6-4
1990 Leila Meskhi d. Elena Brioukhovets 6-4 6-4
1991-1993 not held
1994 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 7-5 6-1
1995 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Elena Makarova 6-4 6-2
1996 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1997 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 6-4
1998 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Monica Seles (US) 7-6 6-3
1999 Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 2-6 6-4 6-1
2000 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Anna Kournikova 6-3 6-1
2001 Jelena Dokic (Aus) d. Elena Dementieva 6-3 6-3
2002 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 5-7 6-3 7-6
2003 Anastasia Myskina d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 6-4
2004 Anastasia Myskina d. Elena Dementieva 7-5 6-0
2005 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 6-3
2006 Anna Chakvetadze d. Nadia Petrova 6-4 6-4
2007 Elena Dementieva d. Serena Williams (US) 5-7 6-1 6-1
2008 Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Vera Zvonareva 6-2 6-4
2009 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 6-0
2010 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-3 6-4
2011 Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 3-6 7-6 7-5
2012 Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-2 4-6 7-5
2013 Simona Halep (Rom) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 7-6 6-2


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moscow Outdoor Championships, Russia

This tournament was held outdoors in summer. It first took place in 1901, when the main open events consisted of a men's singles and a men's doubles. The first open women's singles event was held in 1907. A mixed doubles event was inaugurated in 1918. There was no open women's doubles event until 1928.

1907 Nadezhda Martinova
1908 P. Tolkh (?)
1909 no women's singles event held
1910 Nadezhda Martinova
1911 Nadezhda Martinova
1912 Natalia Gautier
1913 Natalia Gautier
1914 Natalia Gautier
1915-17 not held due to World War One and Russian Revolution
1918 Sofia Maltseva
1919-21 not held
1922 Elena Alexandrovna
1923 Elena Alexandrovna
1924 Elena Alexandrovna
1925 Elena Alexandrovna
1926 Elena Alexandrovna
1927 Nina Teplyakova
1928 Elena Alexandrovna
1929 Nina Teplyakova
1930 Nina Teplyakova
1931 Nina Teplyakova
1932 T. Makhmud-Bek (?)
1933 Nina Teplyakova
1934 Nina Teplyakova
1935 O. Olsen (?)
1936 Nina Teplyakova
1937 O. Olsen (?)
1938 Nina Teplyakova
1939 Nadezhda Belonenko
1940 Nina Teplyakova
1941 not held
1942 Nina Teplyakova
1943 Tatiana Nalimova
1944 Nadezhda Belonenko
1945 Nadezhda Belonenko
1946 Nadezhda Belonenko
1947 [] Nifontova
1948 Nadezhda Belonenko
1949 Nadezhda Belonenko
1950 Nadezhda Belonenko
1951 Klavdiya Borisova
1952 Elisabeta Chuvyrina
1953 no women's singles event held
1954 Nadezhda Belonenko
1955 Nadezhda Belonenko
1956 Evgenia Larina Bantle [Bentley]
1957 Margarita Emelyanova
1958 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1959 Anna Dmitrieva
1960 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1961 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya
1962 Larisa Gorina Preobrazhneskaya
1963 Anna Dmitrieva
1964 Svetlana Blyumkina Aspisova
1965 Elena Potanina
1966 Elena Potanina
1967 Tatiana Chalko
1968 Tatiana Chalko
1969 Maria Kull
1970 N. Lileeva
1971 Olga Morozova
1972 not held
1973 Marina Chuvyrina d. Yevgenia Izopaitus 6-8 6-4 6-2
1974-76 not held
1977 Lyudmila Makarova
1978 Elena Patrulina
1979-81 not held
1982 Yulia Kashevarova
1983 Irina Fishkina
1984-86 not held
1987 Elena Eliseenko
1988 not held
1989 Elena Pogorelova
1990 [] Shmanova
1991 Aida Khalatyan (Blr)
1992 Natalia Bykova Egorova
1993 D. Shemyakina
1994 Anna Kotelnikova
1995-96 no women's events held
1997 G. Fattakhitinova
1998 Irina Tereshenko
-----

A contribution by Newmark401
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mountain View Open, California, US (Hard)

http://www.mvopen.com/History.shtml

1965 Sharon Russell
1966 June Gay
1967 Diana Gai
1968 Judy Leong
1969 Tina Lyman
1970 Ann Kiyomura
1971 Ann Kiyomura
1972 Kate Latham d. Marcy O'Keefe 1-6 6-1 6-1
1973 Kate Latham
1974 Sue Mehmedbasich
1975 Sue Mehmedbasich
1976 Peanut Louie
1977 Peanut Louie
1978 Linda Siegel
1979 Heather Ludloff
1980 Eliza Warde
1981 Peggy Kincaid
1982 Stephanie Savides
1983 Anna Ivan
1984 Elly Hakami
1985 Kate Latham
1986 Kate Latham
1987 Kate Latham
1988 Kate Latham
1989 Kathy Jordan
1990 Lindsay Bartlett
1991 Julie DeArmond
1992 Lindsay Bartlett
1993 Kylie Johnson
1994 Carolyn Nichols
1995-98 not held
1999 Iwalani McCalla (Jam)
2000 Francesca La'o (Phi)
2001 Christine Schwartz
2002 Maria Cole
2003 Lejla Hodzic
2004 Romana Tedjakusuma (Ina)
2005 Yulia Rivelis
2006 Carolyn Nichols
2007 Rita Karnaukhova (Rus)
2008 Sophie Chang
2009 Giuliana Olmos (Mex)
2010 Romana Tedjakusuma (Ina)
2011 Romana Tedjakusuma (Ina)
2012 Giuliana Olmos (Mex) d. Katya Vasilyev 3-6 6-0 6-2
2013 Catherine Bellis d. Samantha Critser 6-2 6-3


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Munich SEE Bavarian International Championships

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 19th, 2014 at 05:09 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:00 PM   #28
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
N
********************************************

Napoli, Italy (Clay)

Venue: Tennis Club
the honour roll:
http://www.tcnapoli.it/images/allega...tennisclub.pdf

and the history of the club and of the tournament:
http://www.tcnapoli.it/index.php?opt...&id=8&Itemid=2

* in 1930 the history is different from the honour roll and I use the history.
In 1937 and 1938 was valid as Central European Championship too.
In 1978 and 1979 the honour roll inverts the years, and I use the history, that is true.

1910 Amy Ransome (GB)
1911-1921 not held
1922 Maria Zezza d. Eva di Gaeta
1923 not held
1924 Maria Zezza
1925 Maria Zezza
1926 Maria Zezza
1927 Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. Maria Zezza
1928 Ellissen (GB) d. Dorothea Lewin (GB)
1929 Dorothea Lewin (GB)
1930 Giulia Perelli d. Gabriella Malenchini
1931 Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Jacqueline Gallay (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1932 Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Lucia Valerio 7-5 4-6 6-4
1933 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-2 6-4
1934 Lucia Valerio d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 6-0
1935 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Lucia Valerio 6-2 6-2
1936 Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-4 6-3
1937 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1938 Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-3 6-2
1939-1952 not held
1953 Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1954 not held
1955 Nicla Artigiani Migliori d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Heather Nicholls Brewer (GB) 6-1 8-6
1957 Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Chiara Ramorino 6-2 8-6
1958 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Heather Nicholls Segal (SA) 7-5 6-4
1959 Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 9-7 6-4
1960 not held
1961 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 14-12
1962 Donna Floyd (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1963 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-1
1964 Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-0 6-3
1965 Julie Heldman (US) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-0
1966 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Christiane Spinoza (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1967 Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Katy Harter (US) 6-3 6-2
1968 Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1969 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau (Fra) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2
1970 Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-1 6-0
1971-1977 not held
1978 Brigitte Simon (Fra) d. Daniela Porzio Marzano
1979 Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Monica Giorgi
1980-1989 not held
1990 Katia Piccolini d. Marketa Kochta (Frg) 6-2 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Natal Championships, South Africa

Held either in Pietermaritzburg or Durban, and in Umhlali from 2002 to 2004

DATE VENUE
1884 PMB Pearson d. L. Button 6-0 6-0 3-6 6-5
1885 DBN Mabel Grant d. L. Button 18-8
1886 PMB Mabel Grant d. L. Button 6-3 6-2
1887 PMB Mabel Grant d. Beatrice Grant 6-4 6-3
1888 DBN Mabel Grant d. L. Button 6-5 6-1
1889 PMB Mabel Grant d. Murray 6-0 6-3
1890 DBN Norah Hickman d. Mabel Grant 6-3 3-6 6-3
1891 DBN Mabel Grant d. L. Button 6-2 6-1
1892 DBN Mabel Grant d. Norah Hickman 6-1 6-2
1893 PMB Mabel Grant d. Mrs Brady 6-3 8-6
1894 DBN Norah Hickman d. Mrs Anderton 6-2 6-2
1895 PMB Norah Hickman d. Forder 6-4 6-1
1896 DBN Norah Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-4 6-2
1897 PMB U. Turnbull d. J. Hime 7-5 7-5
1898 DBN Norah Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-3 7-5
1899 DBN Norah Hickman d. U. Turnbull 6-2 6-4
1900-1901 not held
1902 DBN Norah Hickman d. Mrs Dale 6-1 6-1
1903 DBN U. Turnbull d. E. Burrill 8-6 6-2
1904 DBN U. Turnbull d. E. Burrill 6-4 4-6 6-4
1905 DBN Norah Hickman Miller d. U. Turnbull 6-4 6-1
1906 DBN Norah Hickman Miller default
1907 DBN Milded Hugo d. Norah Hickman Miller 6-3 6-4
1908 DBN Mrs A.E. Greatwood d. Norah Hickman Miller 6-1 6-2
1909 DBN Mrs A.E. Greatwood d. N. St James 6-1 9-7
1910 DBN N. St.James d. E. Cawley 6-2 6-1
1911 DBN Mrs AA Rouillard d. Mrs Stephens 6-2 2-6 6-0
1912 DBN Amy Wilson Kirby d. Olive Mathias 6-2 6-0
1913 DBN V. Millar d. N. St.James 4-6 6-1 6-2
1914 DBN E. Cawley d. V. Millar 3-6 7-5 7-5
1915 DBN M. (May?) Phillips d. Olive Mathias 6-2 6-2
1916 DBN E. Cawley d. Mrs RB Scott 9-7 7-5
1917 DBN Hill d. W.M. Brown 6-4 4-6 10-8
1918 DBN E. Cawley d. W.M. Brown 6-1 7-5
1919 DBN Mildred Coles Davis d. I. Pemberton 6-4 6-8 6-2
1920 DBN Mrs W.B. du Plessis d. Mrs J. Forfar 4-6 9-7 6-1
1921 DBN Mrs I.D. Moor d. Mrs F. Howden 6-2 7-5
1922 DBN Mrs J.W. McLaren d. Mrs I.D. Moor 1-6 6-1 6-2
1923 PMB Mrs J.W. McLaren d. Tandy 6-2 4-6 6-2
1924 DBN Mrs R.B. Scott d. Mrs J.W. McLaren 5-7 6-4 6-2
1925 DBN Bobbie Heine d. Mrs R.B. Scott 0-6 10-8 6-2
1926 PMB Dolly Rogers d. Billie Tapscott 6-1 6-4
1927 DBN May Phillips McJannett d. Mrs Vera Everett 12-10 6-4
1928 DBN Bobbie Heine d. Billie Tapscott 6-3 6-4
1929 PMB Mrs Vera Everett d. Winifred Miller Lowe 6-4 6-4
1930 DBN Bobbie Heine d. Billie Tapscott 6-4 6-4
1931 DBN Bobbie Heine Miller d. Audrey de Smidt 2-6 6-1 6-3
1932 PMB Audrey de Smidt d. Billie Tapscott Robbins 6-3 2-6 6-1
1933 DBN Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Winifred Miller Lowe 2-6 6-1 6-3
1934 DBN Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Winifred Miller Lowe 6-2 6-2
1935 PMB Audrey de Smidt Allister d. Mrs W.B. Hathorn 5-7 6-4 6-2
1936 DBN Alida Neave d. Margaret Morphew 7-5 4-6 6-3
1937 DBN Bobbie Heine Miller d. Margaret Morphew 3-6 6-2 6-0
1938 PMB E.M. Cook d. B. Fick 4-6 6-3 6-2
1939 DBN Olive Craze d. Winifred Miller Lowe 10-8 6-2
1940-1945 not held
1946 DBN Sheila Piercey Summers d. Mrs Mary Muller 4-6 6-3 6-3
1947 PMB Mrs Ethel Watermeyer d. Beryl Nicholas 6-0 7-5
1948 DBN Mrs Ethel Watermeyer d. Ruth Smith Stevens 6-4 8-6
1949 DBN Ruth Smith Stevens d. Hazel Redick 11-9 6-3
1950 PMB Hazel Redick Smith d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett 6-3 7-5
1951 DBN Ruth Smith Stevens d. Mrs L. Adair 7-5 6-3
1952 DBN Ruth Smith Stevens d. Thea Hale 7-5 6-0
1953 PMB Jean Forbes d. Ruth Smith Stevens 6-2 2-6 6-3
1954 DBN Dora Kilian d. Lucille van der Westhuizen 4-6 6-3 6-3
1955 DBN Lucille van der Westhuizen d. Gwendy Love 6-3 6-3
1956 PMB Dora Kilian d. Beryl Nicholas Bartlett 6-2 6-3
1957 DBN Dora Kilian Shaw d. Joan Cross 6-3 6-0
1958 DBN Estelle van Tonder d. Lynette Hutchings 6-4 6-2
1959 PMB Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Dora Kilian Shaw 6-3 6-8 6-1
1960 DBN Estelle van Tonder Dellar d. Annette van Zyl 6-3 6-2
1961 DBN Estelle van Tonder Dellar d. Annette van Zyl 2-6 6-0 6-4
1962 PMB Margaret Hunt d. Mrs M. Smit 9-7 4-6 6-4
1963 DBN Ingrid Frohling d. Vivienne Wiggill 9-7 6-3
1964 DBN Margaret Hunt d. Eunice Passmore 6-3 6-2
1965 PMB Maryna Godwin d. Ingrid Frohling 6-3 6-4
1966 DBN Joan Wilshere d. Ingrid Frohling 7-5 6-2
1967 PMB E. Ladlau d. S. Stott 6-2 6-2
1968 DBN Mrs J. Johnson d. E. Ladlau 6-2 6-1
1969 PMB S. von Brandis d. C. Bell 7-5 6-4
1970 DBN Anita van Deventer Summers d. Barbara Hambridge 6-2 6-0
1971 PMB Alison McMillan d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-2 6-4
1972 DBN Alison McMillan d. Rowena Whitehouse 7-5 6-3
1973 PMB Alison McMillan d. Nicky Kruger 6-2 7-5
1974 DBN Alison Mc Millan d. Rowena Whitehouse 6-7 6-2 6-1
1975 PMB Alison McMillan d. J. Young 6-4 6-3
1976 DBN Elizabeth Gordon d. Rosalyn Fairbank 3-6 6-2 6-1
1977 PMB Rowena Whitehouse d. Elizabeth Gordon 6-4 6-2
1978 PMB Alison McMillan McDade d. Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 3-6 6-1 6-3
1979 PMB Rosalyn Fairbank d. Alison McMillan McDade 6-3 6-2
1980 PMB Elizabeth Gordon d. Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 6-3 6-1
1981 PMB Rosalyn Fairbank d. Susan Rollinson 6-2 6-2
1982 PMB M. Redfern d. Lise Gregory 6-2 4-6 6-3
1983 PMB Elizabeth Gordon d. Susan Rollinson 7-5 6-0
1984 PMB Brigitte Cuypers Ferreira d. Elizabeth Gordon 6-4 6-3
1985 PMB Elizabeth Gordon d. Brigitte Cuypers Ferreira 6-4 6-4
1986 PMB Rene Mentz d. Elizabeth Gordon 6-3 2-6 6-4
1987 PMB Gail Boon d. Ralene Fourie 6-2 7-5
1988 PMB Elizabeth Gordon d. Rene Mentz 6-3 6-2
1989 PMB Ralene Fourie d. Elizabeth Gordon 7-6 2-6 6-4
1990 PMB Gail Boon d. Lettica Venter 6-3 6-4
1991 PMB Elizabeth Gordon Ford d. Theresa Swart 6-1 6-2
1992 PMB Michelle Anderson d. Lettica Venter 6-3 6-0
1993 PMB Robyn Field d. L. Akron 6-0 6-2
1994-1997 not held
1998 PMB L. Akron round robin
1999 not held
2000 PMB K. Anderson d. Joanna Carlson 6-4 6-3
2001 PMB Michelle Snyman d. Joanna Carlson 5-7 7-5 6-4
2002 UMH Nicole Rencken d. C. Perkins 6-3 6-1
2003 UMH C. Perkins d. Lizaan du Plessis 6-2 6-4
2004 UMH D. Ding d. C. Perkins 5-7 6-4 6-1
2005 PMB Alicia Pillay d. Michelle Snyman 6-2 4-6 6-3
2006-2007 not held
2008 PMB K. Anderson d. Andrea Oates 6-1 6-2
2009-2011 not held

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Natal Sugar Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

It was an event of Sugar Circuit, sponsored by Hulett.
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=132657

1962 Ann Haydon (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
1963 Margaret Hunt d. Renee Schuurman 7-5 4-6 6-3
1964 Darlene Hard (US) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-1 6-2
1965 Ingrid Frohling d. Heather Nicholls Segal 1-6 6-0 6-4
1966 Annette Van Zyl d. Ann Haydon Jones (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1967 Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 9-7
1968 Annette Van Zyl d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-1 6-1
1969 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Annette Van Zyl DuPlooy 6-4 6-1
1970 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Margaret Smith Court (Aus) 6-4 2-6 6-2
1971 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-2 6-1
1972 Brenda Kirk d. Pat Walkden Pretorius 6-3 6-3
1973 Sharon Walsh (US) d. Pat Walkden Pretorius 0-6 6-3 6-4
1974 Sharon Walsh (US) d. Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-1
1975 Linky Boshoff d. Greer Stevens 0-6 6-0 6-4
1976 Brenda Kirk Dimitriou d. Alison McMillan 6-1 6-2
1977 Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Alison McMillan McDade 6-3 6-2
1978 Alison McMillan McDade d. Elizabeth Truter Vlotman 7-5 6-2
1979 Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d. Alison McMillan McDade 7-5 6-2
1980 Elvyn Barrable d. Ms Muller 3-6 6-4 6-4
1981 Rene Uys d. Beverly Mould 3-6 6-1 6-2
------
Probably discontinued


It seems that this event put beside the traditional Natal Championships, whose full roll we have, that continued to be played in the same years.
But it oddly seems that the other South Africans events (Orange Free State Champs. in Bloemfontein, Western Province Champs. in Cape Town, Border State Champs. in East London, Eastern Province Champs. in Port Elizabeth) were replaced by the events played for the Sugar Circuit. Or maybe we have incomplete info on these championships.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Brunswick Championships, Canada

Here there is every honour roll from 1929: Doubles, Mixed, Men's.
http://www.courtsidecanada.ca/media/...13-REVISED.pdf

First edition in 1904, but before 1929 I don't know if the Championships was always Open or Closed. (on the link above there are also the Closed rolls from 1963)
On the roll below, from 1929 is the Open tournament.

(incomplete roll)

1907 Miss Thomson d. Miss Robertson ?? (in Sackville)
1908 Ethel Hatt Babbitt d. Miss S. Robertson 6-0 6-2 (in Rothesay)

1910 Ethel Hatt Babbitt (in Fredericton)
1911 Ethel Hatt Babbitt (in St.John)
1912 Ethel Hatt Babbitt

1927 Dot Feeney (Closed)
1928 Margaret Henderson (Closed)
1929 Margaret Henderson
1930 Dot Feeney
1931 Betty Stothart
1932 Mrs H.L. Beer
1933 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1934 Isobel Matheson
1935 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1936 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1937 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1938 Isobel Matheson
1939 Isobel Matheson
1940-46 not held
1947 Connie Harrison
1948 Jean Young
1949 Lillian Blocksidge
1950 Joan Goforth
1951 Lovest Taylor
1952 Betty Evans
1953 Vida Large
1954 Jane Brennan
1955 Laverne McAdam
1956 Jane Brennan
1957 Laverne McAdam
1958 Carolyn Flemming
1959 Jane Biddell
1960 Barbara Hughes
1961 Ruth Miller
1962 Barbara Hughes
1963 Sandra Little
1964 Ann Bishop
1965 Bonnie MacNichol
1966 Phyllis Schofield
1967 Phyllis Schofield
1968 Sandra Little
1969 Jo Mitchell
1970 Sandra Standing
1971 Beverly Tibbits
1972 Linda O'Neil
1973 Mary Coughey
1974 Mary Lou Singer
1975 Linda O'Neil
1976 Cathy Mahar
1977 Debbie Brown
1978 Judy Piers
1979 Judy Piers
1980 Janyce Rubin
1981 Janyce Rubin
1982 Janyce Rubin
1983 Janyce Rubin
1984 Janyce Rubin
1095 Janyce Rubin
1986 Janyce Rubin
1987 Janyce Rubin
1988 Cathy Dixon
1989 Cathy Dixon
1990 Cathy Dixon
1991 Cathy Dixon
1992 Andrea Brown
1993 Jean Dixon
1994 Melissa Dube
1995 Pam Cossey
1996 Cathy Dixon
1997 Cathy Dixon
1998 Pam Cossey
1999 Amelia Barry
2000 Kelli Bacich
2001 Kaitlyn Barry
2002 Sarah Plowman
2003 Kaitlyn Barry
2004 Amelia Barry
2005 Amelia Barry
2006 not held
2007 Colette Beaulieu
2008 Colette Beaulieu
2009 Caroline Barry
2010 Charlotte Wong
2011 Hilary Hansen
2012 Hilary Hansen

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, USA

It often had the denomination "New Hampshire and White Mountains Championships" (NHWM) and is difficult exactly know the true denomination every year.
At least from 1955 there were 2 tournaments: New Hampshire State Championships, and White Mountains Championships.

(incomplete roll)

1923 Theodosia Sohst d. Mrs D. Mills 6-4 6-3
1924 Alice Jenckes d. Mrs G. Walker 6-4 6-3 (NHWM)
1925 Gladys Taylor Hawk d. Penelope Davies 6-3 6-4 (NHWM)
1926 Mrs W. Pritchard d. Mrs J. Bailey 6-2 6-4 (NHWM)

1929 Rosamond Newton d. Anne Hollis 6-0 6-1 (NHWM)
1930 Gladys Taylor Hawk d. Margaret Cluett 6-0 6-2 (NHWM)

1932 Alice Francis d. Mary King Smith 2-6 9-7 6-2
1933 Ottilie Gaertner d. Mariette Arguimbau 6-2 6-1
1934 Eunice Dean d. Lydia Kayser 6-3 6-4
1935 Mary Whittemore d. Ottilie Gaertner 6-3 6-1
1936 Esther Edwards d. Louise Hedlund 10-8 9-7
1937 Lois Smith Schieffelin d. Esther Edwards 6-4 6-0
1938 Katharine Hubbell d. Mary Cape Hall 6-2 6-2
1939 Lonny Myers d. Katherine Hubbell 3-6 6-2 6-3

1956 Lois Felix d. Katherine Hubbell 6-2 6-3 (NHSC)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Haven
SEE Connecticut State Championships
SEE U.S. Hard Court Championships

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Jersey State Championships, USA (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1889 [] Gertrude Williams
1890 [South Orange] Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Emma Leavitt Morgan 6-3 6-1

1896 [Ridgewood] Elisabeth Moore d. Lulu Mowry 6-4 6-8 6-1
1905 [] Alice Day d. Marion Behr 6-3 6-4
1906 [Morristown] Alice Day d. Edna Wildey 4-6 6-4 6-1
1907 [Morristown] Elizabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 4-6 6-2 6-4
1908 [] Marie Wagner
1909 [] Marie Wagner d. Helen Hellwig Pouch
1910 [Morristown] Marie Wagner d. Esther Smith 6-2 6-1
1911 [Morristown] Helen Homans McLean d. Elizabeth C.Bunce 6-4 6-2
1912 [Morristown] Alice Day Beard d. Miriam Steever 6-3 6-2
1913 [Morristown] Helen Homans McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-4 8-6
1914 [Morristown] A.Carrington d. Mrs R.A.Pope 6-1 6-1
1915 [Morristown] Helen Homans McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-1 6-2

1918 [South Orange] Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2
1919 [South Orange] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-1
1920 [South Orange] Florence Ballin d. Mrs Rawson Wood 6-4 7-5
1921 [Englewood] Helene Pollak Falk d. Patricia Butlin Hitchins 6-1 6-4
1922 [Englewood] Marion Chapman d. Dorothy Walker Waring 6-2 6-1
1923 [South Orange] Lilian Scharman d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 6-2 6-4
1924 [South Orange] Grace Moore Le Roy d. Theodora Sohst 6-2 6-4
1925 [South Orange] Clare Cassel d. Hildegarde Turle Taylor 6-1 6-0
1926 [Westfield] Gladys Taylor Hawk d. Hazel Sawyer Wells 7-5 6-2
1927 [Westfield] Marjorie Morrill d. Clara Greenspan 7-5 11-9

1929 [Westfield] Charlotte Miller d. Mary Keller 6-4 11-9 *
1930 [Westfield] Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1
1931 [Westfield] Alice Francis d. Mrs Christian E. Muhl 6-4 0-6 6-2
1932 [Hackensack] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-2 6-2
1933 [Hackensack] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-4 6-3
1934 [Hackensack] Norma Taubele d. Grace Surber 6-3 5-7 6-1
1935 [Hackensack] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Norma Taubele 4-6 6-1 6-2
1936 [Hackensack] Eunice Dean d. Norma Taubele 6-4 1-6 6-2
1937 [Hackensack] Eunice Dean d. Millicent Hirsch 3-6 7-5 6-3
1938 [Hackensack] Helen Bernhard led Eunice Dean 6-0 3-3 **
1939 [Hackensack] Norma Taubele d. Millicent Hirsch 6-2 4-6 6-2
1940 [Hackensack] Millicent Hirsch vs Norma Taubele
1941 [Hackensack] Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Norma Taubele Barber 6-2 6-0
1942 [Hackensack] Helen Germaine d. Edna Steinbach 6-2 6-4
1943 [Hackensack] Betty Rosenquest d. Patricia Cumming 6-2 2-6 7-5
1944 [Hackensack] Norma Taubele Barber d. Betty Rosenquest 6-3 6-4
1945 [Hackensack] Norma Taubele Barber d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-2 6-2
1946 [Hackensack] Norma Taubele Barber d. Betty Rosenquest 3-6 6-0 6-4
1947 [Maplewood] Betty Hulbert James d. Betty Rosenquest 6-4 6-3
1948 [Maplewood] Barbara Wilkins d. Betty Rosenquest 6-3 7-9 6-4
1949 [Maplewood] Betty Rosenquest d. Barbara Wilkins 11-9 6-3

1955 [South Orange] Carmen Lampe d. June Kroeger 6-1 4-6 6-0
1956 [South Orange] Carmen Lampe d. Margaret Disco 6-3 6-1

1960 [South Orange] Carmen Lampe d. Sheila Maroshick 4-6 6-4 6-1
1961 [South Orange] Carmen Lampe d. Mimi Kanarek 6-3 9-7

1968 [East Orange] Pat Stewart d. Louise Gonnerman 12-10 6-1


* Due to bad weather in Westfield, the final was played at a different venue later in the season.
** The final was interrupted at 3-all in the second set and was probably never completed.



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New Malden, Greater London, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1927 Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 7-5 6-0
1928 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 9-7
1929 Eleanor Rose d. Sybil Johnson 8-6 6-4
1930 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. G. Tomblin 6-4 6-2
1931 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-4 6-8 6-4
1932 Dorothy Shaw Jameson d. Phyllis Grover 6-0 6-4
1933 Phyllis Mudford King d. Gladys Southwell 6-1 6-0
1934 Margot Lumb d. Betty Uber 6-2 6-1
1935 Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-3
1936 Margot Lumb d. Gem Hoahing 4-6 6-3 6-1
1937 Mrs J. Cortland-Anderson d. Betty Soames Couper 6-2 5-7 6-3
1938 Rosemary Thomas d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-2
1939 Rosemary Thomas d. D. French 6-1 6-2
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Vera Dace d. Molly Blair 6-4 6-3
1947 Georgie Woodgate d. Jean Bridger Walker-Smith 8-6 3-6 6-4
1948 Georgie Woodgate d. Wendy Stork 6-2 6-1
1949 Georgie Woodgate d. Andy Ross-Dilley 6-1 9-7
1950 Lorna Cornell d. Mrs G. Preston 6-4 2-6 6-1
1951 Jennifer Middleton d. Mrs T. Wantoch 9-7 6-4
1952 Georgie Woodgate d. Jennifer Middleton 6-1 6-3
1953 Angela Buxton d. Marion Boundy 6-2 6-??
1954 Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Georgie Woodgate 4-6 8-6 6-4
1955 Pauline Edwards d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-2
1956 Phyllis Edwards d. Georgie Woodgate 9-7 6-2
1957 Patricia Wheeler d. Jill Rook 6-3 6-3


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New South Wales Championships/Open, Sydney, Australia

The New South Wales Championships is among the oldest surviving tournaments on the international circuit – including Grand Slam events - and in 2005 celebrated its 120th birthday. From the mid 1885 to 1922, when the National Championships ceased to be a men-only event, the NSW and Victorian Championships (which began in 1884 but ceased to exist in 1971, since when the titles have been awarded to the winner of the Australian Open) were the leading events for Australian women. In fact, their status remained sufficiently high for Adrian Quist to write in the 1973 Encyclopedia of Tennis (edited by Max Robertson, p. 201) that from “an Australian viewpoint, the Championships of New South Wales (Sydney) and Victoria (Melbourne) carry almost the same prestige as the national titles.”

Traditionally held on the grass courts at White City in Sydney, they have been interrupted just once, from 1941-44 during WWII. In 1989, the surface switched to Rebound Ace, to bring the event in line with the surface used at the Australian Open at Flinders Park and at the turn of the millennium, the tournament left White City for the NSW tennis centre at Homebush Bay, which had been constructed for the 2000 Sydney Olympics.

In the years before 1958, the roll of honour of the championships contains few foreigners and it took 49 years (1934) before Britain’s Dorothy Round became the first foreign winner. She remained the only non-Australian champion until Americans Doris Hart (1948) and Maureen Connolly (1952) came along after World War II.
In the late 1950s and 1960s, doubtless due to a combination of Australian domination of men’s tennis raising the prestige of the Australian circuit and the rise in popularity of women’s tennis, the number of foreign competitors on the Australian circuit slowly began to increase.

A thread with a year by year summary of this event may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...ew+south+wales

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

From 1987 held in January.

1885 (May) Annie Lamb d. Miss Gordon 6-5 6-4
1886 (May) C Greene d. Annie Lamb 6-3 6-2
1887 (May) Ellen Mayne d. Ethel Fitzgerald 6-2 6-3
1888 (May) Lillian Scott d. Ellen Mayne 8-6 6-4
1889 (May) Ellen Mayne d. L Blaxland 6-3 5-7 6-4
1890 (May) Ellen Mayne d. Zilla Scott 8-6 6-1
1891 (May) Dransfield d. L Blaxland 3-6 6-1 6-3 *
1892 (May) Mabel Shaw d. Dransfield 7-5 3-6 6-4
1893 (May) Ellen Mayne d. Mabel Shaw 6-0 6-0
1894 (May) Dransfield d. Mabel Shaw walkover *
1895 (May) Mabel Shaw d. Dransfield 6-3 2-6 6-3
1896 (May) Kate Nunneley (NZL) d. Mabel Shaw 6-2 6-0
1897 (May) Phoebe Howitt d. Kate Nunneley (NZL) 6-3 3-6 6-4
1898 (May) Phoebe Howitt d. Dransfield 6-1 4-1 ret
1899 (May) Phoebe Howitt d. Rose Payten 3-6 10-8 7-5
1900 (May) Rose Payten d. Phoebe Howitt Cater 6-1 6-1
1901 (Oct) Rose Payten d. M Dransfield 6-2 ret
1902 (Sep) Rose Payten d. M Dransfield 6-1 6-2
1903 (Sep) Rose Payten d. Orea Moustaka Beatty 6-1 6-0
1904 (Sep) Rose Payten d. Miss Lee 6-1 6-1
1905 not held
1906 (Mar) Annie Baker d. Miss Gardiner 6-2 6-1
1907 (Mar) Rose Payten d. FD Gordon 6-2 6-0
1908 (May) Annie Baker d. Eva Collings 6-2 6-2
1909 (May) Lucy Powdrell (NZL) d. Annie Baker 6-3 6-3
1910 (Jun) Lily Addison d. Pearl Stewart 6-0 3-6 6-2
1911 (May) Pearl Stewart d. Eva Collings 6-0 6-3
1912 (May) Annie Baker Ford d. Eva Collings 6-2 8-6
1913 (May) Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker Ford 6-2 6-1
1914 (May) Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker Ford 6-1 6-0
1915 (Apr) Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker Ford 6-4 6-2
1916 (May) Annie Baker Ford d. Eva Collings 6-1 6-4
1917 (Jun) Annie Baker Ford d. Sylvia Lance 6-1 6-1
1918 (May) Annie Baker Ford d. Sylvia Lance
1919 (Dec) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Annie Baker Ford 3-6 6-4 6-1
1920 (May) Nellie Halley d. Annie Baker Ford 6-4 6-3
1921 (May) Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Sylvia Lance 6-2 6-1
1922 (May) Nancy Curtis (NZL) d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 8-10 7-5 7-5
1923 (Feb) Esna Boyd d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 4-6 6-2 6-4
1924 (Feb) Sylvia Lance d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 8-6
1925 (May) Marjorie Cox d. Annie Gray Martin 7-5 6-1
1926 (May) Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 3-6 6-2 6-0
1927 (May) Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 3-6 6-4 6-2
1928 (May) Sylvia Lance Harper d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 6-4
1929 (Mar) Daphne Akhurst d. Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-3
1930 (Feb) Louie Bickerton d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-4
1931 (Mar) Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Ula Valkenburg 7-5 6-3
1932 (Mar) Joan Hartigan d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-2 6-2
1932 (Nov) Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Joan Hartigan 4-6 6-4 6-4
1933 (Nov) Joan Hartigan d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 6-2
1934 (Nov) Dorothy Round (GB) d. Emily Hood Westacott 6-2 6-0
1935 (Nov) Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-4
1936 (Dec) Nancye Wynne d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-4 6-4
1937 (Nov) Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-3 7-5
1938 (Dec) Thelma Coyne d. Joan Hartigan 6-2 6-2
1939 (Nov) Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3
1940 (Nov) Thelma Coyne d. Vivienne Berg 6-3 6-1
1941 (Nov) Olive Stebbing d. Beris Kelso 4-6 6-3 8-6
1942-1944 not held
1945 (Nov) Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-3
1946 (Nov) Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-3 4-6 6-1
1947 (Nov) Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Marie Toomey 6-2 6-3
1948 (Nov) Doris Hart (US) d. Joyce Fitch 1-6 6-4 6-2
1949 (Nov) Joyce Fitch d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 4-6 7-5 7-5
1950 (Nov) Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Esme Ashford 6-3 6-2
1951 (Nov) Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-2 6-2
1952 (Nov) Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julia Sampson (US) 6-2 6-3
1953 (Nov) Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-1 8-6
1954 (Nov) Beryl Penrose d. Jenny Staley 6-0 1-6 6-3
1955 (Nov) Mary Bevis Hawton d. Mary Carter 9-7 9-7
1956 (Nov) Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 10-8 6-2
1957 (Nov) Lorraine Coghlan d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-4 10-8
1958 (Nov) Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jan Lehane 6-2 4-6 6-4
1959 (Nov) Jan Lehane d. Mary Carter Reitano 6-3 3-6 6-2
1960 (Nov) Jan Lehane d. Margaret Smith 6-1 6-3
1961 (Dec) Margaret Smith d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-1
1962 (Dec) Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-2
1963 (Nov) Margaret Smith d. Judy Tegart 6-1 6-3
1964 (Nov) Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt (US) 6-4 6-3
1965 (Nov) Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-2 6-2
1966 (Nov) Lesley Turner d. Kerry Melville 6-8 9-7 6-3
1967 (Nov) Judy Tegart d. Margaret Smith Court walkover
1968 not held
1969 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-1 6-2
1970 (Mar) Billie Jean King (US) d. Margaret Smith Court 6-2 4-6 6-3
1971 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-2 6-2
1972 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 7-6
1973 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Evonne Goolagong 4-6 6-3 10-8
1974 (Jan) Karen Krantzcke d. Evonne Goolagong 6-2 6-3
1974 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong d. Margaret Smith Court 6-3 7-5
1975 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-4
1976 (Dec) Kerry Melville Reid d. Dianne Fromholtz 3-6 6-3 6-2
1977 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-3
1978 (Dec) Dianne Fromholtz d. Wendy Turnbull 6-2 7-5
1979 (Dec) Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Bettina Bunge (Frg) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1980 (Dec) Wendy Turnbull d. Pam Shriver (US) 3-6 6-4 7-6 (8)
1981 (Nov) Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1
1982 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-0 3-6 6-1
1983 (Nov) Jo Durie (GB) d. Kathy Jordan (US) 6-3 7-5
1984 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-1 6-1
1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Hana Mandlikova 3–6 6–1 6–2
1986 not held
1987 Zina Garrison (US) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-2 6-4
1988 Pam Shriver (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-2 6-3
1989 Martina Navratilova (US) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-2 6-4
1990 Natasha Zvereva (USSR) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 4–6 6–1 6–3
1991 Jana Novotna (Tch) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-4 6-2
1992 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 6-1
1993 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1994 Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-4 6-2
1995 Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-3 6-4
1996 Monica Seles (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 4–6 7–6 6–3
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Capriati (US) 6–1 5–7 6–1
1998 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-1 6-3
1999 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-4 6-3
2000 Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 7-6 6-4
2001 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6–3 4–6 7–5
2002 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 6-2 6-3
2003 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-4 6-3
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2005 Alicia Molik d. Samantha Stosur 6–7 6–4 7–5
2006 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 4–6 7–5 7–5
2007 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 4–6 7–6 6–4
2008 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 4–6 6–2 6–4
2009 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6–3 2–6 6–1
2010 Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Serena Williams (US) 6-3 6-2
2011 Na Li (Chi) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 7-6 6-3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Na Li (Chi) 6–2 1–6 6–3
2013 Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-0 6-0
2014 Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-4 6-4


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New South Wales Hard Court Championships, Australia

I came across the book "Country Cracks" which is a history of country tennis in New South Wales here in Australia and it had a list of tournament winners for the NSW Hard Court up til 1983. here it is with venue of event.

1915 [Dubbo] Elliott d. M Morgan 3-6 6-2 6-3
1916-1918 no competition
1919 [Dubbo] Joan Scott d. Elliott 6-3 7-5
1920 [Dubbo] Gwen Chiplin d. Daphne Akhurst 6-4 6-3
1921 [Dubbo] Joan Scott d. M Morgan 8-6 7-5
1922 [Dubbo] Gwen Chiplin Utz d. Nell Lloyd 7-5 7-5
1923 [Dubbo] Sylvia Lance d. Lorna Bull 6-1 6-4
1924 [Dubbo] Edith Butcherine d. Florence Blackhall 6-1 2-6 9-7
1925 [Dubbo] Iris Luckie d. Ula Valkenburg 6-0 4-6 6-0
1926 [Dubbo] Iris Luckie d. Pattie Meaney 6-2 1-6 6-3
1927 [Dubbo] Edith Butcherine d. Pattie Meaney 6-1 6-3
1928 [Dubbo] Iris Luckie d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-2 6-0
1929 [Dubbo] Marjorie Cox d. Joan Pett
1930 [Dubbo] Muriel Wilson
1931 [Dubbo] Muriel Wilson
1932 [Dubbo] Muriel Wilson d. Nell Hall 9-7 6-4
1933 [Dubbo] Joan Wheaton d. Dot Dingle 6-3 3-6 6-1
1934 [Dubbo] Muriel Wilson d. Kath Hayes 6-4 6-2
1935 [Dubbo] Thelma Coyne d. Vera Selwin 3-6 6-2 7-5
1936 [Dubbo] Thelma Coyne d. Muriel Wilson 6-2 5-7 6-1
1937 [Dubbo] Nancye Wynne d. May Blick 6-4 6-3
1938 [Dubbo] Nina Vickery d. Florence Blackhall Walker 6-4 6-3
1939 [Dubbo] Nancye Wynne d. Joan Hartigan 6-1 6-0
1940 [Dubbo] Joan Hartigan d. Allison Burton 6-4 6-3
1941-1944 no competition
1945 [Sydney] Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 6-3 9-7
1946 [Dubbo] Mary Bevis d. Joyce Fitch 6-4 2-6 6-4
1947 [Dubbo] Pat Jones d. Mary Bevis 2-6 6-1 7-5
1948 [Dubbo] Esme Ashford d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5
1949 [Dubbo] Mary Bevis Hawton d. Phyllis Finn 6-3 6-0
1950 [Dubbo] Beryl Penrose d. Esme Ashford 6-2 4-6 6-2
1951 [Dubbo] Mary Bevis Hawton d. Esme Ashford 6-2 6-3
1952 [Dubbo] Mary Carter d. Dorn McGill Fogarty 6-4 6-1
1953 [Dubbo] Beryl Penrose d. Jenny Staley 2-6 6-4 6-4
1954 [Dubbo] Beryl Penrose d. Gwen Bryant 6-4 6-2
1955 [Armidale] Mary Bevis Hawton d. Beth Jones 6-2 9-7
1956 [Wagga Wagga] Beryl Penrose d. Beth Jones 6-2 7-5
1957 [Dubbo] Lorraine Coghlan d. Beth Jones 6-1 6-2
1958 [Newcastle] Jan Lehane d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-3 9-7
1959 [Goulburn] Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 2-6 6-1 6-2
1960 [Bathurst] Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 6-2 7-5
1961 [Grafton] Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith
1962 [Young] Jan Lehane d. Lesley Turner 6-1 5-7 8-6
1963 [Dubbo] Jan Lehane d. Noelene Turner 6-1 6-1
1964 [Tamworth] Robyn Ebbern d. Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3
1965 [Wollongong] Lesley Turner d. Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-2
1966 [Parkes] Elizabeth Fenton d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 3-6 7-5
1967 [Gunnedah] Elizabeth Fenton d. Karen Krantzcke 8-6 4-6 6-2
1968 [Wollongong] Elizabeth Fenton d. Evonne Goolagong 4-6 6-4 7-5
1969 [Cowra] Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-2
1970 [Newcastle] Evonne Goolagong d. Karen Krantzcke 6-1 5-7 6-3
1971 [Goulburn] Evonne Goolagong d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-1 6-4
1972 [Grenfell] Evonne Goolagong d. Jan Lehane O'Neill 6-1 6-2
1973 [Gloucester] Evonne Goolagong d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-2 6-0
1974 [Quirindi] Evonne Goolagong d. Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-1 6-1
1975 [Cootamundra] Jan Lehane O'Neill d. Jenny Walker 6-4 6-2
1976 [Grafton] Chris O'Neill d. Jan Lehane O'Neill 7-5 1-6 6-3
1977 [Orange] Donna Stockton (US) d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 3-6 7-5 7-5
1978 [Wagga Wagga] Kaye Hallam d. Keryn Pratt 7-6 6-3
1979 [Tamworth] Kaye Hallam d. Pat Coleman 6-3 6-3
1980 [Orange] Amanda Tobin d. Debbie Freeman 6-2 6-3
1981 [Wagga Wagga] Karen Gulley d. Linda Cassell 6-4 6-1
1982 [Grafton] Sharon Hodgkin d. Amanda Tobin 6-4 7-5
1983 [Wollongong] Janine Thompson d. Rebecca Bryant 6-3 7-6
1984 [Dubbo] Janine Thompson d. Louise Field 6-4 6-3

1987 [Sydney] Michelle Jaggard d. Colleen Carney 6-3 6-3
1988 [Newcastle] Sally McCann d. Kristine Radford 3-6 6-2 6-0

From contributions by Andrew Tas and GeeTee

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

New York State Championships, US

(incomplete roll)

1893 [Saratoga Springs] Mabel Cahill (Irl) d. Elizabeth Moore 9-7 6-1
1894 [Saratoga Springs] Mrs Ide d. Miss Ritchie 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-1
1914 [Utica] Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 1-6 6-3 7-5 (also valid as Central New York Champs.)

1918 [New York] Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-3 6-1
1919 [New York] Helen Gilleaudeau d. Ina Kissel Eaton 6-1 6-3
1920 (Jun) [New York] final not played Margaret Grove vs Marie Wagner
1920 (Sep) [New York] Marie Wagner d. Gladys Taylor Lynch 6-2 6-0 *
1921 [Bay Ridge, Brooklyn] Mary K. Browne d. Marie Wagner 6-3 6-3
1922 [Harrison] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. May Sutton Bundy 4-6 6-0 6-2
1923 [Rye] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-0 6-1
1924 [Rye] Martha Bayard d. Mayme McDonald 8-6 6-3
1925 [Rye] Helen Wills d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory 3-6 6-2 6-2
1926 [Rye] Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 4-6 6-3
1927 [Briarcliff Manor] Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Helene Pollak Falk 6-2 8-6
1928 [New York] Clara Greenspan d. Charlotte Miller 6-4 8-6

1930 [Jackson Heights] Norma Taubele d. Julie Makin Stenz 6-2 1-6 6-4
1931 [Jackson Heights] Carolyn Roberts d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 3-6 6-2 6-4
1932 [Jackson Heights] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-3 6-1
1933 [Jackson Heights] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Anna Fuller Brunie 6-1 6-2
1934 [Jackson Heights] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Grace Surber 6-3 6-8 6-3
1935 [Jackson Heights] Maud Rosenbaum Levi d. Norma Taubele 6-1 6-1
1936 [Jackson Heights] Norma Taubele d. Maud Rosenbaum Blumenthal 3-6 6-4 8-6
1937 [Jackson Heights] Norma Taubele d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-4
1938 [Jackson Heights] Carolin Babcock Stark d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch 6-4 7-5
1939 [Woodmere] Norma Taubele d. Helen Bernhard 6-3 4-6 6-4
1940 [Long Island] Millicent Hirsch d. Norma Taubele 6-1 6-2
1941 [Long Island] Millicent Hirsch Lang d. Helen Germaine 8-6 7-5
1942 not held
1943 [Brooklyn] Helen Bernhard d. Norma Taubele Barber 8-6 6-1
1944 [Brooklyn] Norma Taubele Barber d. Connie Clifton 10-8 6-4
1945 [Brooklyn] Lillian Lopaus d. Norma Taubele Barber 7-5 6-4
1946 [Brooklyn] Norma Taubele Barber d. Helen Pedersen Rihbany 11-9 6-1
1947 [] Barbara Wilkins d. Norma Taubele Barber 7-5 3-6 6-3

1952 [New Rochelle] Louise Raymond Ganzenmuller d. Betty Coumbe 6-3 6-3

1954 [Pelham Manor] Althea Gibson d. Isabel Troccole 10-8 6-3
1955 [Pelham Manor] Althea Gibson d. June Kroeger 6-0 6-3
1956 [Pelham Manor] Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Jean Corvino 7-5 6-1
1957 [Mamaroneck] Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Isabel Troccole 6-2 6-8 6-3
1958 [] Carole Wright

1960 [Mamaroneck] Carole Wright d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-3
1961 [Mamaroneck] Carole Wright d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3
1962 [Mamaroneck] Carole Wright d. Mandy Mandel Einstein 6-2 2-6 6-4
1963 [Mamaroneck] Carole Wright d. Elaine Scarpone 6-0 6-2
1964 [Mamaroneck] Carole Wright d. Louise Gonnerman 6-3 6-1
1965 [Mamaroneck] Donna Floyd Fales d. Wright 4-6 6-0 6-0
1966 [Mamaroneck] Pat Stewart d. Nadine Netter default
1967 [Mamaroneck?] Pat Stewart d. Louise Gonnerman
1968 [Mamaroneck] Pat Stewart d. Mimi Kanarek 7-5 6-3

1971 [Mamaroneck] Louise Gonnerman d. Nadine Netter 6-1 6-3


* This whole tournament was replayed due to dissatisfaction with the earlier version, when no singles final could be played.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 19th, 2014 at 05:14 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:00 PM   #29
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
N 2
******************************************

New Zealand Championhips

Often held at the end of one year and ending in the New Year.
From 1988 to 1992 held as "Fearnleaf Butter Classic" too.

1887 [Napier] Sarah Lance d. Hilda Hitchings 6-2 3-6 6-1
1888 [Christchurch] Eveleen Harman d. Ruth Orbell 6-4 7-9 6-1
1889 [Napier] E. Gordon d. Hilda Hitchings 6-4 9-7
1890 [Wellington] E. Gordon d. Ruth Orbell 7-5 7-5
1891 [Wellington] Isabel Rees d. E. Gordon 6-3 4-6 6-5
1892 [Napier] Nina Douslin d. Constance Abraham 3-6 6-3 7-5
1893 [Wellington] Isabel Rees d. Ruth Orbell 6-4 6-5
1894 [Wellington] M.F. Spiers d. A. Nicholson 6-3 7-5
1895 [Wellington] Hilda Hitchings d. A. Meeson 6-3 6-4
1896 [Wellington] Kate Nunneley d. Constance Lean 6-1 6-1
1897 [Wellington] Kate Nunneley d. M. Kennedy 6-1 6-0
1898 [Wellington] Kate Nunneley d. M. Kennedy 6-1 6-0
1899 [Palmerstown ] Kate Nunneley d. Constance Lean 6-1 6-0
1900 [Christchurch] Kate Nunneley d. M. Simpson 6-2 6-1
1901 [Auckland] Kate Nunneley d. M. Simpson 6-0 6-3
1902 [Wellington] Kate Nunneley d. A. Nicholson 6-1 6-0
1903 [Nelson] Kate Nunneley d. Olive Gore 6-3 6-1
1904 [Napier] Kate Nunneley d. Olive Gore 6-2 6-4
1905 [Dunedin] Kate Nunneley d. F. Campbell 6-0 6-3
1906 [Wellington] Kate Nunneley d. Lucy Powdrell 6-3 6-2
1907 [Christchurch] Kate Nunneley d. Annie K. Baker (Aus) 6-2 6-0 *
1908 [New Plymouth] Kate Nunneley d. Lucy Powdrell 6-4 6-4
1909 [Nelson] Lucy Powdrell d. Kate Nunneley 8-6 6-3
1910 [Auckland] Lucy Powdrell d. Kate Nunneley 6-2 6-2
1911 [Blenheim] Eva Travers d. Ruby Wellwood 6-2 6-1
1912 [Christchurch] Pearl Stewart (Aus) d. Annie Gray 6-4 8-6
1913 [Hastings] Annie Gray d. Constance Hartgill 2-6 6-4 6-3 *
1914 [Auckland] Annie Gray d. Eva Baird 6-2 8-6
1915 [Dunedin] Annie Gray d. Eva Baird 4-6 6-3 6-4
1916-1919 not held
1920 [Wellington] Eva Baird Hodges d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-1 6-1
1921 [Auckland] Nancy Curtis d. Beryl Knight 7-5 6-0
1922 [Christchurch] Nancy Curtis d. Marjorie Macfarlane
1923 [Hastings] Sylvia Lance (Aus) d. Nellie Halley Lascelles (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1924 [Christchurch] May Spiers d. Jean McLaren 6-0 8-6
1925 [Auckland] Myrtle Anderson Melody d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 3-6 7-5
1926 [Wellington] May Spiers d. Jean McLaren Scott
1927 [Auckland] Arita Howe d. May Spiers 6-3 6-3
1928 [Christchurch] May Spiers d. Beryl Knight 6-1 6-2
1929 [Auckland] Marjorie Macfarlane d. May Spiers 6-1 3-6 6-4
1930 [Miramar] Dulcie Nicholls d. Myrtle Anderson Melody 6-3 6-1
1931 [Christchurch] May Spiers Dykes d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-1 9-7
1932 [Auckland] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Mall Mutch Molesworth (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1933 [Miramar] Dulcie Nicholls d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-4 6-8 6-3
1934 [Wellington] Louie Bickerton (Aus) d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1935 [Auckland] Dulcie Nicholls d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-4 6-3
1936 [Wellington] Dulcie Nicholls d. Nessie Beverley 2-6 6-4 6-4
1937 [Timaru] Dulcie Nicholls d. Nessie Beverley 6-3 6-4
1938 [Wellington] Margaret Beverley d. Dora Miller 6-2 8-6
1939 [Christchurch] May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Thelma Rice (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1940 [Wellington] Nancye Wynne (Aus) d. Thelma Coyne (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1941-1945 not held
1946 [Auckland] Margaret Beverley d. Janette Robb 7-5 8-6
1947 [Christchurch] Margaret Beverley d. Evelyn Attwood 7-5 6-2
1948 [Auckland] Evelyn Attwood d. M. Kerr 6-2 8-6
1949 [Wellington] Jessie McVay d. Kerr 6-2 6-3
1950 [Christchurch] Margaret Beverley d. Evelyn Attwood 4-6 6-0 6-4
1951 [Auckland] Judy Burke d. MacGibbon
1952 [Wellington] Jean MacGibbon d. Judy Burke 6-4 6-4
1953 [Christchurch] Judy Burke d. Heather Redwood 6-1 7-5
1954 [Auckland] Judy Burke d. Pat Nettleton 6-2 6-4
1955 [Wellington] Judy Burke d. Heather Redwood Robson 6-2 6-0
1956 [Christchurch] Sonia Cox d. Ruia Morrison 6-3 3-6 7-5
1957 [Auckland] Ruia Morrison d. Nettleton
1958 [Wellington] Sonia Cox d. Ruia Morrison 6-3 6-2
1959 [Christchurch] Ruia Morrison d. Sonia Cox 6-3 6-3
1960 [Auckland] Ruia Morrison d. Margaret Smith (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1961 [Wellington] Ruia Morrison d. Anne Smith 6-4 6-4
1962 [Christchurch] Judy Davidson d. Patsy Belton 6-3 6-4
1963 [Auckland] Ruia Morrison Davy d. Judy Davidson 6-2 3-6 6-4
1964 [Wellington] Rita Bentley (GB) d. Judy Davidson 3-6 10-8 6-4
1965 [Christchurch] Ruia Morrison Davy d. Rita Bentley 5-7 6-2 6-1
1966 [Auckland] Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Elizabeth Terry 6-2 6-3
1967 [Auckland] Beverley Vercoe d. Ethne Green Mitchell 6-4 5-7 8-6
1968 [Auckland] Marilyn Pryde d. Patsy Stevens 6-0 6-8 6-2
1969 [Auckland] Beverley Vercoe d. Shirley Collins 6-2 6-3
1970 [Wellington] Marilyn Pryde d. Robyn Hunt 8-6 6-1
1971 [Christchurch] Evoone Goolagong (Aus) d. Betty Stove (Net) 6-1 6-4
1972 [Wellington] Mona Schallau (US) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-0
1973 [Christchurch] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Janet Young (Aus) 7-6 6-2
1974 [Auckland] Robyn Hunt Legge d. Marilyn Pryde Lawrence walkover
1975 [Wellington] Sue Mappin d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-4 6-4
1976 [Christchurch] Judith Connor d. Pauline Elliott 7-5 1-6 6-4
1977 [Wellington] Judith Connor d. Gwen Stirton 6-4 6-4
1978 [Auckland] Marilyn Tesch d. Chris Newton score unknown
1979 [Wellington] Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Brenda Perry 6-3 7-5
1980 [Wellington] Brenda Perry d. Chris Newton score unknown
1981 [Wellington] Chris Newton d. Sally Chapman score unknown
1982 [Auckland] Susan Hagey (Bel) d. Belinda Cordwell 6-4 6-2
1983 [Wellington] Brenda Perry d. Linda Stewart 6-4 6-2
1984 [Wellington] Linda Stewart opponent & score unknown
1985 [Wellington] Brenda Perry d. Belinda Cordwell 7-5 5-7 7-6
1986 [Wellington] Belinda Cordwell opponent & score unknown
1987 [Wellington] Belinda Cordwell opponent & score unknown
1988 [Wellington] Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Katrina Adams (US) 6-1 6-1
1989 [Wellington] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Jo-Anne Faull (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1990 [Wellington] Wiltrud Probst (Frg) d. Leila Meskhi (USSR) 1-6 6-4 6-0
1991 [Wellington] Leila Meskhi (USSR) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 3-6 7-6 6-2
1992 [Wellington] Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Donna Faber (US) 6-4 6-0
Event discontinued.

* This year the tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event.


Many thanks to Andrew Tas, Andy T and GeeTee.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Venue: Newport Casino, on grass.
The men played in Newport the U.S.Championships until 1914, while the women played them in Philadelphia.
But in Newport there were also female tournaments, of which we have some trace.
From 1971 it had the denomination Virginia Slims.

(incomplete roll)

1905 Maud Barger Wallach d. Eleanor Sears 6-0 2-6 9-7
1906 Maud Barger Wallach d. Edith Rotch 6-2 6-4

1909 May Sutton (holder) d. Louise Hammond 6-1 6-2

1911 Hazel Hotchkiss d. Maud Barger Wallach 6-1 6-3

1921 May Sutton Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 7-5 4-6 6-4
1922 Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Wills 6-4 6-3

1971 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6–3 6–7 7–6
1972 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6–4 6–1
1973 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Julie Heldman 6–3 6–2
1974 Chris Evert d. Betsy Nagelsen 6–4 6–3
1975-1982 not held
1983 Alycia Moulton d. Kim Jones Shaefer 6–3 6–2
1984 Martina Navratilova d. Gigi Fernandez 6–3 7–6
1985 Chris Evert Lloyd d. Pam Shriver 6–4 6–1
1986 Pam Shriver d. Lori McNeil 6–4 6–2
1987 Pam Shriver d. Wendy White 6–2 6–4
1988 Lori McNeil d. Barbara Potter 6–4 4–6 6–3
1989 Zina Garrison d. Pam Shriver 6–0 6–1
1990 Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Jo Durie (GB) 7–6 4–6 7–5
1991 Rosalyn Fairbank Nideffer (Rsa) d. Mary Joe Fernandez 1-6 7-5 6-0

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Newport Beach, California, US (Hard)

Venue: Balboa Bay Club

(incomplete roll)

1953 Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-4 7-5
1954 Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Barbara Green 2-6 6-4 6-2

1958 Karen Hantze d. Helen Weil 6-3 6-3

1960 Kathy Chabot d. Sally Moore 6-0 3-6 6-3
1961 Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Diane Wootton 6-3 6-2
1962 Cathy Lee Crosby d. Kathy Harter 6-2 9-7
1963 Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3

1965 Sue Behlmar d. Mimi Arnold 6-4 2-6 6-1
1966 Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Mimi Henreid 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Canada

The Niagara-on-the-Lake International tournament was first held in 1885 and, in several years, managed to attract a number of the top American players. Indeed, it is clear from the records that the top American players tended to prefer this tournament, which was usually held in mid- to late August, over the open Canadian Championships.

In the early years the women's singles final at this tournament was played over the best of five sets several times.

The Niagara-on-the-Lake International tournament was held on grass courts. It continued on for a number of years after World War One.

1893 Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-8 6-3 6-3
1894 Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Whitehead 4-6 6-3 6-4
1895 [????]
1896 Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Kathleen Atkinson (US) 6-2 7-5
1897 Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Maude Delano-Osborne Smith 6-4 7-5
1898 Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Marie Wimer (US) [score?]
1899 Edith Parker (US) d. Hallie Champlin (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2
1900 Marie Wimer (US) d. Edith Parker 9-7 4-6 6-3 6-2
1901 Marion Jones (US) d. Carrie Neely (US) 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-0
1902 [????]
1903 Myrtle McAteer (US) d. Carrie Neely (US) 6-4 6-3
1904 [????]
1905 [????]
1906 [????]
1907 May Sutton (US) d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-2 6-1
1908 Marie Wagner (US) d. Lois Moyes 6-4 6-2
1909 May Sutton (US) d. Edith Boucher Hannam (GB) 6-3 6-3
1910 Lois Moyes d. Alice Day Beard (US) 6-3 6-4
1911 Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. May Sutton (US) 0-6 7-5 6-0
1912 Mary K. Browne (US) d. Dorothy Green 6-2 7-5
1913 Louise Riddell Williams (US) d. Mary K. Browne (US) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1914 Lois Moyes Bickle d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-0 6-4

1919 Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Best 8-6 6-4
1920 Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4 6-3
1921 Florence Best d. E. McDonald 6-2 6-3 (All-Canadian)
1922 Lois Moyes Bickle d. Evelyn McDonald 6-2 6-2
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nice, France (Clay)

Venue: Nice LTC at Place Mozart, moved to the Imperial Park in 1921 or 1922

Tennis came to the Riviera with the English, who descended en masse on the Cote d'Azur after Queen Victoria made it her holiday spot in the late 1800s. During the Riviera season (December-March) several events would be held in Nice, making things confusing at times. The main tournament was the South of France Championships, then there was the Nice Championships (Tournoi International de la ville de Nice), and we have also the Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs.
After the WWII is difficult establish if were played the South of France Champs., or the Nice Championships. We have a roll of honour of "Tournoi International de la ville de Nice" , taken from an official programme of 1980s, that incorporates under this denomination tournaments from 1912 to 1938 that are clearly South of France Champs., and all tournaments after the WWII.
I will insert these last tournaments on South of France Champs., as it was the most important tournament.

Events below are listed by title:

South of France Championships

The “Times”, 23 March 1909 (quoted by Newmark in his thread http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...t=south+france ) writes that 1909 was the 15th edition of the tournament, and Spalding's Annual writes that 1912 was the 18th edition. Therefore we must think that the first edition was held in 1895, at least the men. (But the four tournaments 1895 '96 '97 '98 written below, in Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs., maybe are the lacking first editions of the South of France Champs.)

1899 M. Brooksmith (GB) d. M. Chalier 6-3 6-0
1900 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans (GB) [score?]
1901 Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1902 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 6-3
1903 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 1-6 6-1 6-2
1904 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6 7-5
1905 Connie Wilson (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-4
1906 Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1907 Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 10-8 6-1
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-2, 6-1
1909 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-8 6-0
1910 Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1911 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1912 Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) walkover
1913 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-3 6-1
1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. M. Stuart (GB) 6-2 6-0
1915-18 Tournament not held
1919 Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-0 6-0
1920 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover
1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1 6-1
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-0
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) walkover
1926 Helen Wills (US) d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-0 6-1
1927 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3
1928 Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2
1929 Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) d. Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Carolyn Swartz Hirsch (US) 6-0 6-2
1931 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Paulette Marjollet 6-1 6-3
1932 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2
1933 Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1934 Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-1 6-0
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 10-12 7-5 6-3
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-3 2-6 7-5
1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-4 6-2
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-2
1940-1946 not held
1947 Alice Weivers (Lux)
1948 Annelies Ullstein Bossi (Ita)
1949 Myriam De Borman (Bel)
1950 Gussie Moran (US) d. Josette Amouretti 6-0 6-0
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
1952 Marta Popp aka Peterdy (Hun)
1953 Joan Curry (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-3 6-1
1954 Joan Curry (GB) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 7-5 6-8 12-10
1955 Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-1 6-4
1956 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 6-0 7-5
1957 Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Kermina 4-6 6-1 6-1
1958 abandoned due to rain
1959 Yola Ramirez d. Paule Courteix 6-2 6-4
1960 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Renate Ostermann (Frg) 4-6 6-3 8-6
1961 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4
1962 Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4
1963 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Janine Lieffrig 7-5 6-2
1964 Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 0-6 6-2 6-4
1965 Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1966 Sonja Pachta (Aut) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1967 Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Cottrill 6-4 6-2 (the former Joan Gibson?)
1968 Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd (GB) 9-7 6-4
1969 Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 6-3 6-4
1970 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-2 6-8 6-3
1971 Jill Cooper (GB) d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 6-1 6-1
1972 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Linda Tuero (US) 6-1 6-4
1973 Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer (Swe) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-1 1-6 6-4
1974 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Heidi Schildknecht Orth (Frg) 6-3 6-1
1975 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Elly Appel (Net) 6-1 6-0
or Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Carmen Perea (Esp) 6-4 7-5 *
1976 Michele Gurdal (Bel) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-4
1977 Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Brigitte Simon 7-5 6-1
1978 Brigitte Simon d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 4-6 8-6
1979 Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) d. Frederique Thibault 6-1 6-1
1980 Gail Sherriff Lovera d. Ely Appel Vessies (Net) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1981 Gail Sherriff Lovera
1982 Brigitte Simon Glinel
1983 Fiorella Bonicelli Duxin d. Kate Brasher (GB)


* 1975 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau won 2 tournaments (23 March and 5 May), and we don't know which was the South of France Champs. (probably the latter)


-----

City of Nice Championships (Championnats Internationaux de la Ville de Nice)

1934 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. M. Riddell 6-2 6-0
1935 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-2 6-2
1936 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-4
1937 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1938 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 7-5 6-3
1939 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Elfi von Kriegs-Au (Aut) 6-1 6-0

-----

Nice Lawn Tennis Club Champs.

1895 Miss Bernard
1896 Mrs Booth
1897 M. Brooksmith (GB)
1898 M. Brooksmith (GB)
1899 Not Held?
1900 Germaine Chalier
1901 M. Brooksmith (GB)
1902 Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger)
1903 M. Brooksmith (GB)
1904 Mlle de Robiglio
1905 (Vera?) Warden
1906 (Vera?) Warden
1907 B. Darbyshire
1908 Evelyn Dillon (GB)
1909 Rosamund Salusbury (GB)
1910 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. B. Darbyshire 6-3 8-6
1911 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)
1912 Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)

1930 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 7-5
1931 Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-0 3-6 8-6

1949 Joy Hibbert d. Grace Chandler 5-7 6-3 6-2

1952 Joan Curry (GB) d. Jacqueline Marcellin 7-5 6-3

1954 Elaine Watson (GB) d. Inge Pohmann (Frg) 6-3 1-6 6-4

-----

The Mediterranean Club Championships

1958 Louise Snow (US) d. Sandra Hay (US) 6-4 6-2

1964 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis and Heidi Schildknecht (Frg) divided the title

1969 Robin Blakelock Lloyd (GB) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swe) 6-1 6-3

-----

Tournaments of incertain denomination:

(FM)= First Meeting, (SM)= Second Meeting

1914 Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-0 at the Country Club

1921 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2 at Place Mozart
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0 (FM)
1922 Smalles d. Trepp
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) default (FM)
1924 Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) 6-0 6-1 (FM)
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. J. Franke 6-0 6-0 (FM)
1925 Suzanne Lenglen d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-0 6-1 (SM)
1926 Suzanne Lenlgen d. J. Franke
1926 Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Wright (GB) 6-0 6-0 (SM)
1927 Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-4 6-2
1928 Paulette Marjollet d. Smalles

1932 Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-3 (SM)
1933 Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-2
1933 Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)

1939 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jeannette Poncelet "Cote d'Azur's Regional Champs."

1943 Simone Iribarne Lafargue d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 3-6 6-4 "Easter Tournament"
1944 Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jeannette Poncelet 6-1 6-3

1946 ?? d. Yvonne Vincart (Bel)
1947 Simone Iribarne Lafargue d. Magda Berescu Rurac (Rum) 1-6 6-4 6-3

1955 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Ward (US) 6-1 6-0

1961 Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Nicole Braccardo 6-1 6-1

1965 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-0 6-0
1966 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Denise Magnan 6-1 6-1
1967 Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. C. Leca 6-1 6-3
1967 Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Tine Zwaan (Net) 6-1 4-6 6-3

1970 Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 7-5 6-8 6-2
1971 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) d. Odile de Roubin 8-6 6-4

1974 Judith Dibar Gohn (Hun) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 7-6 6-4

1988 Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Nathalie Tauziat 7-5 6-4 "Nice Ladies Open"


A joint contribution by Rollo, Newmark, and Jimbo

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Norfolk Championships, England (Grass)

Usually held around early August.

(incomplete roll)

1906 [Norwich] Handicap only
1907 [Norwich] E. Boyce d. M. Wright 6-8 6-0 6-2
1908 [Norwich] E. Boyce d. Sibyl Speed 6-2 6-4
1909 [Norwich] Hilda Lane d. M. Wright 6-4 6-2
1910 [Norwich] Hilda Lane d. J. Frere 6-1 6-3
1911 [Norwich] Hilda Lane d. Margaret Manley-Sims 6-1 6-0
1912 [Norwich] Mrs A.A. Hall d. Hilda Lane 7-5 2-6 6-2
1913 [Norwich, July 12] Hilda Lane d. M. Towler 10-8, 6-1 *
1913 [Yarmouth, Sep 6] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Jessie Green 6-1 retired
1914 [Norwich] Hilda Lane d. (Melita or Minnie) Dillon 6-2 6-1 *
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 [Norwich] Dorothy Shepherd d. Mrs H. Davies 6-3 6-4
1920 [Cromer] Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. K. Humble 6-2 6-3
1921 [Norwich] Dorothy Shepherd d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 8-6 retired
1922 [Norwich] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. E. Bird 7-5 6-3
1923 [Norwich] Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. V. Phillips 6-3 6-4
1924 [Norwich] M. Jewson d. Mrs G. Higson 4-6 6-3 6-2
1925 [Norwich] Judith Tomkin Backhouse d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-0 6-3
1926 [Norwich] Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Judith Tomkin Backhouse 6-3 6-2
1927 [Norwich] Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Betty Soames 2-6 6-3 6-1
1928 [Norwich] M. Johnson-Taylor d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 3-6 9-7 6-3
1929 [Cromer] Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-2
1930 [Norwich, Jul] Mary Heeley d. B. Adams 6-1 6-2 *
1930 [Cromer, Aug] Margaret Mellows d. Mrs Munro 9-7 3-6 6-3 *
1931 [Cromer, Aug] Mrs Dudley Cox d. G. Tomblin 6-3 6-4
1932 [Cromer, Aug] Yvonne Brown Law d. Phyllis Grover 8-6 6-8 6-4
1933 [Cromer, Aug] Gladys Southwell d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-4
1934 [Cromer, Aug] Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-4 6-4
1935 [Cromer, Aug] Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 4-6 6-1
1936 [Cromer, Aug] Gladys Southwell d. Audrey Wright 6-1 6-1
1937 [Cromer, Aug] Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-1
1938 [Cromer, Aug] Freda Scott Underwood d. M. Smith 6-4 5-7 6-3
1939 [Cromer, Aug] J. Chalk d. T. King 5-7 6-3 8-6
1940-45 not held due to WWII

1948 [Cromer, Aug] Joy Hibbert d. Nancy Kidson Fontes 6-2 6-2
1949 [Cromer, Aug] Joy Hibbert d. Gladys Southwell Lines, walkover
1950 [Cromer, Aug] Margaret Emerson d. Leonie Brighton 6-3 6-0
1951 [Cromer, Aug] Leonie Brighton d. Margaret Emerson 5-7 6-1 6-4
1952 [Cromer, Aug] Barbara Knapp d. Leonie Brighton 6-3 1-6 8-6
1953 [Cromer, Aug] Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Marion Boundy 6-2 6-2
1954 [Cromer] Sheila Colebrooke d. Ann Haydon 3-6 6-4 8-6
1955 [Cromer] Ann Haydon d. Honor Durose 6-0 6-1
1956 [Cromer] Elaine Watson d. Ann Haydon 4-6 6-2 10-8


* uncertain denomination

A contribution by Newmark401

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North and South Tournament SEE Pinehurst (2nd entry)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North London Championships "Gipsy Tournament", Stamford Hill, England (Grass)

Venue: The Gipsy Club

A Challenge Round was in force in early years. An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

1894 Amy Wilson d. C. Reade 6-1 3-6 7-5 [HO]
1895 Miss Childs d. Ruth Pennington-Legh 6-4 6-4 [HO]
1896 Agatha Templeman d. Amy Wilson 6-2 6-3
1897 Edith Austin d. E. Morgan 6-1 6-0 *
1898 Edith Austin d. Amy Wilson Kirby 6-3 6-4
1899 Edith Austin d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-2
1900 Ellen Thynne Evered d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 9-7
1901 Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Thynne Evered 6-4 9-7
1902 Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-2 8-6
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-2
1904 Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-3 6-4
1905 Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 2-6 6-4 6-4
1906 Agnes Morton d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-1
1907 Agnes Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-3 10-8
1908 Agnes Morton d. Jessie Tripp 7-5 7-5
1909 Agnes Morton d. Mabel Squire Parton 8-6 6-0
1910 Agnes Morton * d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-2 6-2 (* with the pseudonym Frl Freiburg)
1911 Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0
1912 Agnes Morton d. Mrs C.E. Hunter 6-2 6-2
1913 Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-2 8-6
1914 Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-2
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish, walkover
1920 Dorothy Holman d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 1-6 8-6
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Olive Manser 6-1 6-1
1922 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-4
1923 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-2 6-2
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-1 7-5
1926 Heather Woolrych d. Eileen Bennett 6-1 6-4
1927 Helen Wills (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2
1928 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Esna Boyd (AUS) 6-3 6-0
1929 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) 6-0 6-3
1930 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-1 8-6
Tournament discontinued


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, England (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1920 Mabel Davy Clayton d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill 6-0 7-5 *
1921 Dorothy Holman d. Peggy Ingram 6-2 6-1 *
1922 (May) Doris Covell Craddock d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 8-6 6-1 *
1922 (Sep) Blanche Duddell Colston d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty 6-4 6-2 *
1923 (May) Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Mabel Davy Clayton 7-5 6-4 *
1923 (Sep) Dorothy Holman and Joan Reid-Thomas divided the prizes, *
1924 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0
1925 Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 4-6 6-2
1926 Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-2 *
1927 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Davina Gordon 6-0 6-3
1928 Cristobel Hardie d. Vera Montgomery 6-3 6-2
1929 Mrs Marriott d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-4 6-4
1930 Madge Valantine List d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 3-6 6-4
1931 Lili de Alvarez (Esp) and Ida Adamoff (Fra) divided the prizes
1932 Ermyntrude Harvey d. Vera Montgomery 3-6 8-6 6-2 *
1933 Naomi Trentham d. Joan Ingram 6-3 5-7 retired *
1934 Naomi Trentham Gladstone led Gladys Southwell 6-3 4-6 3-2 when rain stopped play; the prizes were divided *
1935 Joan Ingram d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-4 *
1936 Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Yvonne Brown Law 6-2 6-0 *
1937 Freda James d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3 *
1938 Helen Wills Moody (US) d. Yvonne Brown Law 6-2 7-5
1939 Effie Hemmant Peters d. Betty Batt 3-6 7-5 6-3
1940-45 not held due to WWII


* uncertain denomination

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Generally held around mid-August, the North of England Championships was for many decades one of the most popular summer tournaments in the British lawn tennis calendar. The venue for the tournament was almost invariably Scarborough, a town located in the county of North Yorkshire, by the North Sea Coast. (Due to its location, Scarborough has always been popular with holidaymakers.) The only other place to host the North of England Championships was Harrogate, a spa town also situated in North Yorkshire; the tournament was held there once, in 1904.

For a number of years in the late 1880s/early 1890s the women's singles event featured a Challenge Round, meaning that the holder, if taking part, did not have to play through what was known as the All-Comers' event.
An asterisk (*) indicates that the holder did not defend her title, so there was no Challenge Round in that year, the winner of the All-Comers' Final becoming the new champion.
In 1888, the Challenge Round match between Margaret Bracewell, the holder, and Bertha Steedman, was replayed from the start after rain had prevented it from being completed on finals day with the score at one set-all.

Sometimes, in the early years, the tournament probably had just the status of the Yorkshire Open, or Yorkshire Association Tournament (YO).
Thereafter, the North of England Championships was revived and continued on well into the 1960s. Open tennis no doubt continued to its eventual demise.

1884 [Scarborough] Constance Hodgson d. Beatrice Wood 7-5 6-3 (YO)
1885 [Scarborough] Mabel Boulton d. Beatrice Wood 6-2 6-2 (YO)
1886 [Scarborough] Margaret Bracewell d. Mabel Boulton 6-4 8-6
1887 [Scarborough] Margaret Bracewell d. Ann Dod 6-0 6-1
1888 [Scarborough] Margaret Bracewell d. Bertha Steedman 1-6 6-4 9-7 6-4
1889 [Scarborough] Edith Gurney d. Beatrice Wood 6-4 8-6
1890 [Scarborough] Beatrice Wood d. M. Crossley 6-4 6-4 *
1891 [Scarborough] Helen Jackson d. Miss Pope 6-3 6-1
1892 [Hull, Jun] Helen Jackson d. Beatrice Wood Draffen 6-0 ?? (YO)
1892 [Scarborough, Aug] Beatrice Wood Draffen d. Kate Nunneley 6-4 7-5
1893 [Scarborough] L. Clark d. May Arbuthnot 6-4 2-6 6-2 **
1894 [Scarborough] Beatrice Wood Draffen d. Katherine Grey 6-3 6-1 (YO)
1895 [Scarborough] Lucy Kendal d. Mrs Morton 6-2 6-1 (YO)
1896 [Scarborough] Lucy Kendal d. Beatrice Wood Draffen ?? (YO)
1897 [Scarborough] Lucy Kendal d. Muriel Robb 6-3 6-0 (YO)
1898 [Scarborough] Katherine Grey d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-4 6-4 (YO)
1899 [Scarborough] Alice Simpson Pickering d. Bertha Holder 6-1 6-4 (YO)
1900 [Scarborough] Alice Simpson Pickering d. E. Jessop 6-0 6-2 (YO)
1901 [Scarborough] Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Simpson Pickering 4-6 10-8 6-1
1902 [Scarborough] Alice Simpson Pickering d. Lucy Kendal 6-3 6-4
1903 [Scarborough] Lucy Kendal d. Alice Simpson Pickering 3-6 6-0 7-5
1904 [Harrogate] Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 4-6 6-4 (YO)
1905 not held
1906 [Scarborough] Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-1
1907 [Scarborough] Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Bertha Holder 6-0 6-2
1908 [Scarborough] Edith Boucher d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-1 6-1
1909 [Scarborough] Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough d. Helen Aitchison 6-4 6-3
1910 [Scarborough] Katie Slater Clegg d. Rosamund Salusbury 6-2 6-4
1911 [Scarborough] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Edith Boucher Hannam 6-2 6-1
1912 [Scarborough] Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 4-6 6-3
1913 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3 6-3
1914-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-1
1920 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3
1921 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Winifred Slocock McNair 6-3 8-6
1922 [Scarborough] Kathleen McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2
1923 [Scarborough] Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite, walkover
1924 [Scarborough] Kathleen McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0
1925 [Scarborough] Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-2
1926 [Scarborough] Ruth Watson d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-1
1927 [Scarborough] Joan Austin Lycett d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 6-2
1928 [Scarborough] Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-3
1929 [Scarborough] Joan Fry d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3
1930 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Joan Fry 6-4 6-3
1931 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Freda James 2-6 6-1 6-2
1932 [Scarborough] Freda James d. Janet Lawson Walker 6-2 7-5
1933 [Scarborough] Kay Stammers d. Susan Noel 10-8 5-7 6-0
1934 [Scarborough] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Susan Noel 2-6 6-1 10-8
1935 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-3 6-8 6-4
1936 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Florence Ford 5-7 6-4 6-2
1937 [Scarborough] Mary Heeley d. Denise Huntbach 6-1 6-1
1938 [Scarborough] Valerie Scott d. Florence Ford 6-2 3-6 6-3
1939 [Scarborough] Jean Nicoll d. Zora Nechilova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1940-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 [Scarborough] Jean Quertier d. Betty Clements Hilton 6-3 6-1
1947 [Scarborough] Gem Hoahing d. Valerie Cooper 6-2 6-0
1948 [Scarborough] Gem Hoahing d. Natalia Zinovieff 6-2 7-5
1949 [Scarborough] Gem Hoahing d. Joyce Fitch (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1950 [Scarborough] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Jean Quertier 6-4 7-5
1951 [Scarborough] Billie Woodgate d. Barbara Knapp 4-6 6-2 6-1
1952 [Scarborough] Jean Bridger Walker-Smith d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1953 [Scarborough] Georgie Woodgate d. Margaret Harrison 6-1 2-6 6-4 ***
1954 [Scarborough] Judy Burke (NZ) d. Angela Buxton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1955 [Scarborough] Mary Carter (Aus) d. Beryl Penrose (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1956 [Scarborough] Ann Haydon d. Elaine Watson 6-2 7-5
1957 [Scarborough] Georgie Woodgate d. Rosemary Walsh Deloford 6-3 4-6 6-4
1958 [Scarborough, June] Heather Nicholls Segal (SA) d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-1 6-4
1959 [Scarborough] Elaine Watson Shenton d. Mrs C. Clark 3-6 6-2 6-2
1960 [Scarborough] Susan Waters d. Jenny Young 5-7 6-2 6-3
1961 [Scarborough] Ann McAlpine d. Vivienne Cox 6-4 7-5
1962 [Scarborough] J. McIntosh d. E. Smith 6-3 6-4
1963 [Scarborough] E. Smith d. Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 6-4
1964 [Scarborough] Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Nell Truman 6-4 1-6 7-5
1965 [Scarborough] Stephanie Percival d. Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-2
1966 [Scarborough] Elizabeth Starkie d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-1 6-3
1967 [Hoylake, July] Virginia Wade d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-4
1967 [Scarborough, Aug] Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-2
1968 [Hoylake] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-2 6-4
1969 [Hoylake] Virginia Wade d. Christine Truman Janes 0-6 6-4 8-6
1970 [Hoylake] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1971 [Hoylake] Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-3 6-3
1972 [Hoylake] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) and Betty Stove (Net) divided the title
1973 [Hoylake] Patti Hogan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 11-9 4-6 6-4
1974 [Hoylake] Jackie Fayter d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-0 7-5


A contribution by Newmark401

** The winner appears in contemporary sources variously as "Miss L. Clark", "Miss C. Clark" and "Miss L.C. Clark". Sometimes her surname is spelt "Clarke". She could well be the Miss L. Chatterton-Clarke mentioned in one or two sources.
*** 1953 in our yearly thread there is this result: Pat Harrison d. Georgie Woodgate and same score

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

North of England Hard Court Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 [Scarborough] Mary Gray Welsh d. Jessie Green 6-1 6-1 First edition
1914 [Scarborough] Mrs E. Wilkinson d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-3 3-6 6-2
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Scarborough] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Mrs A. Wilkinson 6-1 6-2
1920 [Scarborough] Mrs Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2
1921 [Scarborough] Mrs W. Holtby d. Mrs Hobson 6-4 6-3
1922 [Scarborough] Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Joan Austin 6-1 6-3
1923 [Scarborough] Mrs R.C. Middleton d. Mary Gray Welsh 6-2 5-7 7-5
1924 [Scarborough] Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle 6-4 7-9 6-4
1925 [Scarborough] Ruth Watson d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-2 6-1
1926 [Scarborough] Ruth Watson d. Mrs Wormald 6-1 5-7 6-1
1927 [Scarborough] Aurea Farrington Edgington d. E. Connell 6-4 6-2
1928 [Scarborough] Elsie Goldsack d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-3 6-4
1929 [Scarborough] Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 8-6
1930 [Scarborough] Dorothy Anderson d. Janet Lawson 6-1 6-2
1931 [Scarborough] Dorothy Anderson d. R. Bray 6-2 7-5
1932 [Scarborough] Freda James d. Janet Lawson Walker 6-2 7-5
1933 [Scarborough] Freda James d. Edie Rudd Luxton 6-3 6-4
1934 [Scarborough] Doris Bullock d. Nancy Kidson 2-6 6-2 6-3
1935 [Scarborough] Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. R.J.M. Smith 6-2 6-2
1936 [Scarborough] Nina Brown d. R. Smith 3-6 6-2 6-2
1937 [Scarborough] Thelma Jarvis d. Denise Huntbach 6-3 6-2
1938 [Scarborough] Gladys Southwell d. Nina Brown 6-4 4-0 retired
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 [Scarborough] Jean Quertier d. S. Barraclough 6-1 7-5
1947 [Scarborough] Joan Curry d. Joy Gannon 6-3 6-2
1948 [Scarborough] Joan Curry d. Peggy McCorkindale Dawson-Scott 6-0 6-1
1949 [Scarborough] Joan Curry d. Betty Clements Hilton 6-0 6-1
1950 [Scarborough] Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Jean Quertier 6-4 7-5
1951 [Scarborough] Susan Partridge d. Helen Fletcher 6-3 3-6 10-8
1952 [Scarborough] Jean Petchell d. Valerie Lewis 6-3 7-5
1953 [Scarborough] Pat Harrison d. Jean Petchell 6-3 6-2
1954 [Scarborough] Barbara Knapp d. Valerie Lewis 7-5 6-3
1955 [Scarborough] Georgie Woodgate d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-3
1956 [Southport] Angela Buxton d. Elaine Watson 6-0 6-1

1958 [Southport] Angela Buxton d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-2 6-3
1959 [Southport] Shirley Bloomer d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-3 6-3
1960 [Southport] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Elaine Watson Shenton 6-3 6-1
1961 [Southport] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Margaret O'Donnell 7-5 6-2
1962 [Southport] Margaret Cooper d. E. Smith 6-1 6-4

1964 [] Nell Truman d. Heather Allen 2-2 6-2 6-1
1965 [Southport] Margaret O’Donnell d. J. Hope 7-5 6-3
1966 [Southport] Mrs O’Donnell d. Alex McAlpine 6-1 5-7 6-0

1967 [Southport] Rita Bentley d. Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) 9-7 6-3
1968 [Southport] divided between Janice Townsend and C. Penn
1969 [Southport] Shirley Bloomer Brasher d. Janice Townsend 6-1 3-6 6-0
1970 [Southport] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Joyce Barclay Williams 6-2 6-3

1972 [Southport] Veronica Burton d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 6-3

1974 [Southport] Lindsay Beaven d. Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-4

1976 [Southport] Michele Tyler d. Corinne Molesworth 6-1 6-1
1977 [Southport] Anthea Cooper d. Debbie Jevans 6-4 3-6 6-2

1979 [Southport] Cathy Drury d. Jane Plackett 7-5 7-6
1980 [Southport] Belinda Thompson d. Joy Tacon 2-6 6-1 6-0
1981 [Southport] Lisa Pennington d. Denise Parnell 6-1 6-2
1982 [Southport] Michele Tyler d. Kate Brasher 3-6 6-4 6-2
1983 [Southport] Kate Brasher d. Sara Gomer 6-3 2-6 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Feb 24th, 2014 at 10:34 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:01 PM   #30
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4,961
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
N 3
***********************************************

North of Ireland Championships SEE Ulster Championships

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northern California Championships, San Francisco, US (Hard)

(incomplete roll)

1951 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Nancy Miller 1-6 6-1 6-1

1954 Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-1 6-2
1955 June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Helen Wong 8-6 6-2
1956 Linda Vail d. Donna Story 2-6 6-4 6-4

1960 Gerry Carter d. Miller

1963 Rosie Casals d. Jean Danilovich 9-7 2-6 6-4
1964 Rosie Casals d. Gerry Carter 6-0 6-0
1965 Rosie Casals d. Pixie Lamm 6-3 6-1
1966 Rosie Casals d. Ceci Martinez 2-6 6-2 7-5

1972 Brenda Garcia d. Kate Latham 3-6 6-3 6-3


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northern California Indoor Championships, San Francisco, US

(incomplete roll)

1936 Margaret Osborne d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 3-6 6-3
1937 Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3
1938 Margaret Osborne d. Elsie Gabel 6-1 6-0
1939 Virginia Wolfenden d. Pat Canning 4-6 7-5 6-1
1940 Virginia Wolfenden d. Pat Canning 6-2 6-4
1941 Pat Canning d. Shirley Catton 6-2 6-3
1942 Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northern Championships, England

Venue: Usually held at Manchester or Liverpool. Nicknamed "the Wimbledon of the North". Not to be confused with the North of England Chmps.

The “Northern Tournament”, officially known as the Northern Lawn Tennis Association Tournament, was first held in 1880; in that year and in the following year it was held in Manchester. There was no women’s singles event at the tournament in its first two years. In 1882, a women’s singles event was inaugurated and the tournament was held in Liverpool for the first time. In subsequent years it would be held alternately in Manchester and Liverpool. The actual venues were the Liverpool Cricket Ground in Aigburth, a suburb of Liverpool; and the Old Trafford Ground in Manchester.

A Challenge Round was in force from 1885 to 1905. An asterisk (*) after the score indicates that the defending champion did not take part in that particular year. In such cases the result of the All-Comers' Final is given.

From 1929 until 1939, a tournament was held in both Liverpool and Manchester. After World War Two, a single “Northern Tournament” was held in Manchester for several years.

The event saw a revival as a Wimbledon warmup event after World War II-8 Northern Champions also winning Wimbledon. As the French Open and tour events crowded the calendar in the mid 1970s the event declined. Men's events lasted until 2009.

1882 May Langrishe d. Miss Langley 6-3 8-6
1883 Edith Coleridge d. Miss Eckersley 7-5 6-2
1884 Edith Davies d. Margaret Bracewell 2-6 6-4 6-0
1885 Maud Watson d. Edith Davies 6-3, 6-3
1886 Maud Watson d. Lottie Dod 7-5, 6-3
1887 Lottie Dod d. Maud Watson 6-1 6-2
1888 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 9-7
1889 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-8 6-3 6-3
1890 Mary Steedman d. Beatrice Wood 6-2 6-0*
1891 Florence Stanuell d. Beatrice Wood 6-3 2-6 6-4*
1892 Lottie Dod d. Louisa Martin 6-1 6-0*
1893 Lottie Dod d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 3-6 7-5
1894 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Beatrice Wood Draffen 7-5 5-7 6-3*
1895 Louisa Martin d. Helen Jackson 7-5 6-3*
1896 Louisa Martin d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 7-5
1897 Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 3-6 6-3 6-4
1898 Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 10-8 6-4
1899 Louisa Martin d. Ruth Dyas Durlacher 6-8 6-2 6-2
1900 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Louisa Martin 2-6 8-6 6-4
1901 Louisa Martin d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 4-6 6-3
1902 Louisa Martin d. Muriel Robb 6-8 7-5 6-1
1903 Louisa Martin d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 7-5 6-4
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-1 6-2*
1905 May Sutton (US) d. Hilda Lane 7-5 8-6 [Challenge Round abolished]
1906 Dorothea Douglass d. May Sutton (US) 7-5 6-2
1907 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. May Sutton (US) 7-5 6-0
1908 Edith Boucher d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 7-5 6-2
1909 Edith Johnson d. Maude Garfit 6-3 9-11 6-0
1910 Edith Johnson d. Maude Garfit 3-6 6-4 6-0 [*see note below]
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 6-2
1912 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-4 6-1
1913 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers 6-2 6-4
1914 [Liverpool] Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 [Manchester] Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 7-5 6-3
1920 [Liverpool] Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Farrington Edgington 6-1 6-3
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 7-5 6-4
1922 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 8-6
1923 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3
1924 M Holmes d. Claire Beckingham 6-0 0-6 6-3
1925 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4 6-3
1926 Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-1
1927 Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6
1928 Gwen Sterry d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-2
1929 [Manchester] Joan Fry d. Gwen Sterry 6-1 4-6 6-4
1929 [Liverpool] Winifred Bower d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-1 3-6 6-1
1930 [Manchester] Evelyn Goldsworth d. N. Hunt 7-5 6-2
1930 [Liverpool] Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson d. Dorothy Anderson 4-6 6-4 6-4
1931 [Manchester] Evelyn Goldsworth d. E. Alexandroff (Egy) 8-10 6-4 6-3
1931 [Liverpool] E. Alexandroff (Egy) and Joan Ingram divided title
1932 [Manchester] Joan Ingram d. Manon Hargreaves 11-9 6-1
1932 [Liverpool] Cristobel Hardie Wheatcroft d. S. Eccles 6-3 6-3
1933 [Liverpool] not held
1933 [Manchester] Evelyn Goldsworth d. Jackie McAlpine 7-5 6-1
1934 [Liverpool] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Joan Hartigan (Aus) 7-5 8-6
1934 [Manchester] Jean Saunders d. Doris Bullock 6-0 6-2
1935 [Liverpool] Mary Whitmarsh d. Barbara Drew 9-11 6-4 6-2
1935 [Manchester] Mary Hardwick d. Dora Beazley 6-4 6-2
1936 [Liverpool] Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Nancy Kidson Fontes 6-1 6-0
1936 [Manchester] Patience Thomson d. Dora Beazley 7-5 7-9 6-4
1937 [Liverpool] Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 6-0 6-4
1937 [Manchester] Dora Beazley d. Pamela Morison 2-6 6-2 7-5
1938 [Liverpool] Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Denise Huntbach 6-3 6-3
1938 [Manchester] Peggy Saunders Michell d. Dora Beazley 6-1 5-7 7-5
1939 [Liverpool] not held
1939 [Manchester] Gem Hoahing and Patience Thomson divide title
1940-45 not held due to World War II
1946 Margaret DuPont (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-1 6-3
1947 Jean Nicoll Bostock d. Betty Clements Hilton 11-9 6-2
1948 Betty Clements Hilton d. Jean Nicoll Bostock 6-3 8-6
1949 Pat Canning Todd (US) d. Lesley Hunter Fulton 6-3 6-2
1950 Shirley Fry (US) d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-2 6-3
1951 Doris Hart (US) d. Beverly Baker (US) 8-6 6-3
1952 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Jean Quertier Rinkel 6-3 6-1
1953 Doris Hart (US) d. Helen Fletcher 5-7 6-1 7-5
1954 Maureen Connolly (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 6-3 6-2
1955 Doris Hart (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 9-11 6-2 6-2
1956 Althea Gibson (US) d. Louise Brough (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
1957 Althea Gibson (US) d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-4
1958 Althea Gibson (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 8-6
1959 Sally Moore (US) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1960 Darlene Hard (US) d. Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3
1961 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1962 Darlene Hard (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-2
1963 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-4 8-10 6-4
1964 cancelled at semifinal stage due to rain*
1965 Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 6-1 7-5
1966 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-1
1967 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1968 Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade 6-4 4-6 6-4
1969 Mary Ann Eisel Curtis (US) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-4
1970 Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Carole Caldwell Graebner (US) 6-3 6-1
1971 Patti Hogan (US) d. Kristien Kemmer (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3
1972 Patti Hogan (US) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-2 6-3
1973 Glynis Coles d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4
1974 Kate Latham (US) d. Lesley Charles 6-3 6-4
1975 not held
1976 Sue Mappin d. Lesley Charles 6-4 7-5
1977 Judy Connor (NZ) d. Brenda Perry (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1978 Anne Hobbs d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-4
1979 Sue Barker d. Anne Hobbs 7-5 4-6 6-0
1980 Anne Hobbs d. Sue Barker 6-4 4-6 9-7
1981 Sharon Walsh (US) d. Rosie Casals (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4
1982 Anne Hobbs d. Kate Latham (US) 6-2 6-0

*In 1910 due to rain at Liverpool, the final was played at Edgbaston later in the season.
*In 1964 the event was cancelled at the semifianl stage due to rain. Bueno, Moffitt, Caldwell, and Richey were in the semis. The 4 semifinalists refuse to play on a wet court after Truman slips and injures herself in the quarters. The event was then cancelled.


Thanks to Mark Ryan for the bulk of the information on this event up to 1930.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

(incomplete roll)

1926 Ula Valkenburg d. M. Harrington 5-7 6-0 6-1
1927 Gwynneth Waterhouse d. Ula Valkenburg 6-1 6-0
1928 Patricia Meaney d. Ula Valkenburg 6-4 6-4
1929 Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Patricia Meaney 5-7 6-4 6-3

1931 Mall Molesworth d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 2-6 6-3 7-5
1932 Dorothy Dingle d. Alison Hattersley 4-6 6-1 6-3
1933 Vera Selwin
1934 Alison Hattersley d. Joyce Williams 6-3 3-6 13-11
1935 Nina Vickery d. Kath Campbell 6-4 6-4
1936 Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-8 6-4
1937 Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 6-1
1938 Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-0
1939 Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-1 6-2
1940 Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 2-6 6-3 6-2
1941 Joan Hartigan d. Clare Proctor 7-9 7-5 6-1

1946 Pat Jones d. Joyce Fitch 6-2 7-5

1949 Dorn McGill Fogarty d. Phyllis Finn 6-3 9-7

1951 Esme Ashford d. Beryl Penrose 1-6 6-1 6-4
1952 Esme Ashford d. Alison Hattersley 6-1 9-7

1955 Thelma Coyne Long d. Beryl Penrose 6-1 0-6 6-4

1957 Margaret Hellyer d. Mary Carter 6-4 9-11 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, England (Grass)

Attempts made in the early 1880s to create a large annual tournament in the country of Northumberland, in north-east England, eventually resulted in the establishment of what became known as the Northumberland Championships.

The Northumberland Championships survived for almost a century, mainly through the tournament's ability to attract a number of top players, albeit mainly British ones, on a consistent basis. It survived the coming of open tennis by fifteen years, more than many other old tournaments with a great tradition.

1882 Alice Fenwick d. Miss Bowlby 6-4 6-1
1883-86 no open women's singles event held
1887 Connie Butler d. Ann Dod 4-6 6-2 8-6
1888 Connie Butler d. Ann Dod 3-6 6-4 6-4
1889 Helen Jackson d. Alice Simpson Pickering 6-2 6-4
1890 Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 6-4 6-3
1891 Helen Jackson d. Florence Noon Thompson 6-2 6-4
1892 Jane Corder d. Helen Jackson 2-6 9-7 6-4
1893 Jane Corder d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 7-5
1894 Helen Jackson d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-3 9-7
1895 Charlotte Cooper d. Helen Jackson 7-5 6-1
1896 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 7-5 6-0
1897 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Bertha Steedman 6-3 retired
1898 Ruth Dyas d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1899 Charlotte Cooper d. Alice Simpson Pickering 8-6 6-0
1900 Alice Simpson Pickering d. Edith Austin Greville 6-4 0-6 9-7
1901 Blanche Bingley Hillyard d. Miss Kendal 6-0 6-1
1902 Charlotte Cooper Sterry d. Dorothea Douglass 7-5 7-5
1903 Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Stawell-Brown [score?]
1904 Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 7-5 6-1
1905 Connie Wilson d. Dorothea Douglass 4-6 7-5 7-5
1906 May Sutton (US) d. Helen Aitchison 6-2 6-1
1907 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-3 6-2
1908 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Charlotte Cooper Sterry 6-1 7-5
1909 Dora Boothby d. (Mabel Hurlbatt?) Mrs Dudgeon 6-0 6-2
1910 Dora Boothby d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-4 6-3
1911 Dora Boothby d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe, walkover
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Miss Green 6-2 6-3
1913 Mary Gray Welsh d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-3
1914 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-0
1915-18 not held due to World War One
1919 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ethel Thomson Larcombe 6-3 3-6 6-1
1920 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-2
1921 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle 6-0 6-1
1922 Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-2 3-6 6-4
1923 Ruth Watson d. Lesley Cadle 7-5 6-2
1924 Claire Beckingham d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 4-6 6-0
1925 not held
1926 Phoebe Holcroft Watson d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 3-6 7-5
1927 Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
1928 Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1 6-2
1929 Billie Tapscott (SA) d. D. Cox 8-6 6-4
1930 Ruth Watson d. Helen Barr 4-6 8-6 7-5
1931 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Stephens 7-5 6-3
1932 Mary Hart McIlquham d. Mrs Stephens 6-1 6-2
1933 Mrs Martin d. Phyllis Howkins Covell 6-4 7-5
1934 Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-3 4-6 7-5
1935 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Elsie Goldsack Pittman 6-0 6-1
1936 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. D. Davison 6-2 6-2
1937 Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-4
1938 Gaby Curtis d. Jean Nicoll 8-6 9-7
1939 Jean Nicoll d. Patience Thomson 7-5 6-3
1940-1948 not held, partly due to World War Two
1949 Joyce Fitch (Aus) d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-0
1950 Barbara Costerton Behr d. Gladys Southwell Lines 6-2 6-2
1951 Angela Mortimer d. Georgie Woodgate 6-0 2-6 6-4
1952 Georgie Woodgate d. Jean Trower 6-0 6-0
1953 Patricia Harrison d. Shirley Bloomer 6-2 3-6 6-1
1954 Jennifer Middleton d. Shirley Bloomer 6-4 2-6 6-3
1955 Jennifer Middleton d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1956 Elaine Watson d. Marion Boundy 6-0 6-3
1957 Ann Haydon d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1958 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Isabel Troccole (US) 6-3 5-7 8-6
1959 Ann Haydon d. Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 6-4
1960 Patricia Wheeler d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 0-6 6-2 6-4
1961 Patricia Wheeler d. Robin Blakelock 3-6 6-1 6-3
1962 Pauline Titchener Roberts d. J. Wilson 6-3 6-3
1963 Jill Blackman (Aus) d. M. Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
1964 Robin Blakelock Lloyd d. M. Cooper 8-6 6-1
1965 Rita Bentley d. Robin Blakelock Lloyd 6-1 6-2
1966 Elizabeth Starkie d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 4-6 9-7 6-2
1967 Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Nell Truman 7-5 2-6 7-5
1968 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Vicky Rogers (US) 6-4 6-3
1969 Wendy Gilchrist (Aus) d. Joan Wilshere (SA) 7-5 6-2
1970 Corinne Molesworth d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-2 8-6
1971 Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-1 8-6
1972 Wendy Slaughter d. Sandra Hole (Aus) 7-5 6-2
1973 Sue Mappin d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1
1974 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-1
1975 Belinda Thompson d. R. Allan 6-2 6-4
1976 probably not held
1977 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-1
1978 Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d. Ann Haydon Jones 6-4 6-4
1979 Cathy Drury d. Lesley Charles 6-2 6-2
1980 Lesley Charles d. Cathy Drury 6-2 6-1
1981 Lesley Charles d. Anthea Cooper 6-1 6-1
1982 Rina Einy d. Jane Plackett 6-2 6-2
1983 Catherine Berry d. Lorrayne Gracie 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northwestern Championships, USA

Comprising the States of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota.

(incomplete roll)

1913 [Deephaven] Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 8-6 4-6 6-4
1914 [Deephaven] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-2
1915 [Deephaven] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Maxfield 6-2 6-2 *
1916 [Deephaven] Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-2 6-2
1917 [Deephaven] Marguerite Davis d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2 6-0 Patriotic Tournament
1918 [Deephaven] Alice Drake d. Josephine Little 6-3 6-0
1919 [Deephaven] Marguerite Davis d. Ethel Lee 6-4 6-0
1920 [Minneapolis] (Marguerite?) Davis d. Helen McCarty 6-0 6-0
1921 [Deephaven] Marguerite Davis d. Eugenie Crosby 6-3 6-1

1923 [Deephaven] Miss Waidner d. Miss Olmsted 6-1 4-6 7-5

1929 [Deephaven] Marian Hunt d. Mrs Larry Richards 6-2 6-1

1937 [Deephaven] Elizabeth Kesting d. Natalie Waidner 6-2 6-0

1945 [St.Paul] Martha Miller d. Martha Davis 8-6 3-6 7-5


* This final is taken from "Spalding's Annual for 1916", confirmed by this other source, with score 6-2 6-1:
http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-en...1916-cih.shtml
But "Wright & Ditson for 1916" has ths final:
Miss Maxfield d. Miss M. Davis 7-5 3-6 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Norwegian Indoor Championships

1927 Caro Dahl
1928 Marie Eger
1929 not held
1930 Annie Bergh
1931 Ada Werring d. Mme Bergh 6-1 4-6 6-2
1932 Ada Werring
1933 Agga S. Anderssen
1934 Ada Werring
1935 Ada Werring
1936 Marie Heidenreich
1937 Ada Werring d. Laila Schou-Nilsen 6-3 2-6 7-5
1938 Ada Werring
1939 Ada Werring d. Marie Heidenreich 6-0 6-2
1940 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1941-46 not held due to World War Two
1947 Lill Lind
1948 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1949 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1950 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1951 Ruth Haukenes
1952 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1953 Lill Lind
1954 Lill Lind d. H. Lund 6-2 6-1
1955 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1956 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1957 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1958 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1959 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1960 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1961 Liv Paldan
1962 Liv Paldan
1963 Ruth Haukenes
1964 Tone Schirme
1965 Liv Paldan
1966 Liv Paldan
1967 Liv Paldan
1968 Ellen Grindvold
1969 Ellen Grindvold
1970 Kirsten Robsahm
1971 Kirsten Robsahm
1972 Ellen Grindvold
1973 Ellen Grindvold
1974 Ellen Grindvold
1975 Ellen Grindvold
1976 Ellen Grindvold
1977 Ellen Grindvold
1978 Kirsten Robsahm
1979 Ellen Grindvold
1980 Ellen Grindvold
1981 Ellen Grindvold
1982 Ellen Grindvold
1983 Ellen Grindvold
1984 Mette Sjřlie
1985 Ellen Grindvold
1986 Amy Jřnsson
1987 Stine Vogt Andersen
1988 Monica Wiese
1989 Cathrine Instebř
1990 Cathrine Instebř
1991 Siri Mittet
1992 Cathrine Instebř
1993 Cathrine Instebř
1994 Mette Sigmundstad
1995 Linda B. Andersen
1996 Caroline E. Ullring
1997 Caroline E. Ullring
1998 Trine Lise Juliussen
1999 Caroline Tidemand
2000 Caroline Tidemand
2001 Caroline Tidemand
2002 Karoline Borgersen
2003 Karoline Borgersen
2004 Karoline Borgersen
2005 Nina Munch-Sřgaard
2006 Idunn Hertzberg
2007 Ulrikke Eikeri
2008 Kristina Andlovic (SWE)
2009 Tournament not held
2010 Caroline Rohde-Moe
2011 [????]
-----

Posted by Newmark401

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Norwegian Outdoor Championships

First held circa 1910, the tournament probably was, and probably still is, held on clay courts.

1910 Molla Bjurstedt
1911 Molla Bjurstedt
1912 Anna Nicolaysen
1913 Valborg Bjurstedt
1914 Molla Bjurstedt
1915 Valborg Bjurstedt
1916 Valborg Bjurstedt
1917 Anna Rogge
1918 Jenny Nřse
1919 Caro Dahl
1920 Caro Dahl
1919 Anna Rogge
1922 Anna Rogge
1923 Caro Dahl
1924 Caro Dahl
1925 Caro Dahl
1926 Anna Rogge
1921 Signy Adamsen
1928 Ada Werring
1929 Ada Werring
1930 Ada Werring
1931 Ada Werring
1932 Annie Bergh
1933 Ada Werring
1934 Ada Werring
1935 Marie Heidenreich
1936 Ada Werring d. L. Ditlev-Simonsen 6-4 6-3
1937 Ada Werring d. Marie Heidenreich 6-2 6-3
1938 Ada Werring
1939 Laila Schou-Nilsen d. Ada Werring ??
1940 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1941-45 not held due to World War Two
1946 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1947 Laila Schou-Nilsen d. Gerd Nielsen 7-5 6-1
1948 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1949 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1951 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1952 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1953 Ruth Haukenes
1954 Lill Lind
1955 Astrid Winther
1956 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1957 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1958 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1959 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1960 Tone Schirmer
1961 Laila Schou-Nilsen
1962 Liv Paldan
1963 Ruth Haukenes
1964 Kirsten Robsahm
1965
1966 Liv Paldan
1967 Kirsten Robsahm
1968 Kirsten Robsahm
1969 Ellen Grindvold
1970 Ellen Grindvold
1911 Ellen Grindvold
1972 Ellen Grindvold
1973 Ellen Grindvold
1974 Bente Kjřlstad
1975 Ellen Grindvold
1976 Ellen Grindvold
1977 Ellen Grindvold
1978 Ellen Grindvold
1979 Ellen Grindvold
1980 Ellen Grindvold
1981 Bente Kjřlstad
1982 Ellen Grindvold
1983 Astrid Sunde
1984 Ellen Grindvold
1985 Astrid Sunde
1986 Amy Jönsson
1987 Amy Jönsson
1988 Amy Jönsson
1989 Amy Jönsson
1990 Amy Jönsson
1991 Amy Jönsson
1992 Cathrine Instebř
1993 Amy Jönsson
1994 Amy Jönsson
1995 Amy Jönsson
1996 Molly Ulvin
1997 Karoline Borgersen
1998 Caroline Tidemand
1999 Caroline Tidemand
2000 Caroline Tidemand
2001 Caroline Tidemand
2002 Amy Jönsson-Raaholt
2003 Karoline Borgersen
2004 Karoline Borgersen
2005 Karoline Borgersen
2006 Nina Munch-Sřgaard
2007 Karoline Steiro
2008 Helene Auensen
2009 Ulrikke Eikeri
2010 Caroline Rohde-Moe
2011 Hedda Řdegaard
-----

Posted by Newmark401

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Norwood Park, London, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1910 Madeline Fisher O’Neill d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-3
1911 K. Goodwin d. Beryl Tulloch 9-7 3-3 retired
1912 Dora Boothby d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-1 retired
1913 Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-4 retired
1914 Doris Covell Craddock d. Madeline Fisher O’Neill 6-4 7-5 (valid as Championships of Europe too)
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Doris Covell Craddock d. Dora Boothby Geen 7-5 5-7 6-3
1920 Dorothy Holman d. Doris Covell Craddock 6-4 5-7 6-3


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Until WWII it was Nottinghamshire Championships, after the WWII we are not sure about that denomination.
First edition in 1887.
List of the various titles of the tournament:
1969-1973 John Player Tournament
2009-.... Aegon Trophy
from 2011 the 2nd yearly tournament is Aegon Nottingham Challenge

(incomplete roll)

1887 Frances Snook d. G. Johnson 6-3 6-1
1888 Florence Noon d. Frances Snook 6-2 6-1
1889 Beatrice Wood d. Frances Snook 1-6 6-3 6-3
1890 Miss Rome d. M. Evans 6-2 6-2
1891 M. Evans d. N. Pope 4-6 6-2 6-2
1892 Miss Goodman d. M. Evans 6-2 7-5
1893 Kate Nunneley d. E. Vaudrey 6-0 6-1
1894 Miss Graham d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-0
1895 Miss Snook d. E. Vaudrey 6-3 2-6 6-0

1904 not held
1905-06 The women's singles event was handicap only
1907 Edith Boucher and Maude Garfit divided the prizes
1908 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1909 Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch d. Blanche Bingley Hillyard 6-2 6-2
1910 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-3 6-3
1911 Dorothea Douglass Chambers d. Edith Boucher Hannam 3-6 8-6 6-2
1912 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4
1913 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith Lamplough 6-4 6-0
1914 Edith Boucher Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919 Ethel Thomson Larcombe d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite 6-4 6-1
1920 Aurea Farrington Edgington d. Olive Mathias Winslow (SA) 6-3 6-1
1921 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Mabel Davy Clayton 6-2 6-4
1922 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-3 6-4
1923 Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Mabel Squire Parton 6-2 6-2
1924 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-3 6-1
1925 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. K. Marriott 6-1 6-2
1926 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Beatrice Brown 6-3 6-4
1927 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0
1928 Geraldine Ramsey Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-3
1929 Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-4 6-0
1930 Freda James d. Peggy Scriven 4-6 6-3 6-3
1931 Freda James d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish 6-1 6-2
1932 Florence Ford d. N. Case 8-10 8-6 6-3
1933 Florence Ford d. Gaby Curtis 6-0 6-1
1934 Freda James d. Freda Scott 6-4 6-2
1935 R. Smith d. Freda James, walkover
1936 Florence Ford d. Freda James, walkover
1937 Florence Ford d. Mrs R. Smith 6-2 6-1
1938 Florence Ford d. R. Smith 6-3 6-3
1939 ?
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1946 Edith Middleteon d. S. Barraclough 6-2 6-3
1947 Molly Lincoln Blair d. Edith Middleton 8-6 6-4
1948 Gem Hoahing d. Olga Miskova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1949 Pat Todd (US) d. Edith Middleton 6-1 6-2
1950 (Edith?) Middleton d. (Barbara Costerton?) Behr 7-5 5-7 6-3
1951 Beryl Nicholas Bartlett (SA) d. Althea Gibson (US) 6-4 6-2
1952 Beryl Penrose (Aus) d. Helen Fletcher 7-9 6-4 7-5
1953 Joan Scott d. Jean Petchell 6-2 6-4
1954 Judy Burke (NZ) d. Jean Petchell 6-2 6-3
1955 Shirley Bloomer d. Ethel Watermeyer (SA) 6-3 6-1
1956 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Estelle Van Tonder (SA) 6-2 8-6
1957 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. H. Moorley 6-4 7-5
1958 Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Louise Snow (US) 6-2 7-5 (Final played on a hard court due to rain)
1959 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Rita Bentley 6-4 3-6 7-5
1960 Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts 6-4 6-3
1961 Margaret O'Donnell d. Carol Webb 6-3 6-4
1962 Anne Smith (NZ) d. Ethne Green (NZ) 6-0 6-3
1963 Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 6-1
1964 Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1965 Lidy Jansen-Venneboer (Net) d. Elsie Spruyt (Net) 9-7 6-3
1966 Lidy Jansen-Venneboer (Net) d. Evelyn Terras (Fra) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1967 Margaret Harris (Aus) d. Sue Behlmar (US) 6-4 6-2
1968 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Vicky Rogers (US) 6-4 6-3
1969 Christine Truman Janes d. Nell Truman 6-4 6-2
1970 Esme Emanuel (SA) d. Judith Salome (Net) 6-2 6-4
1971 (June 12) Julie Heldman (US) d. Barbara Hawcroft (Aus) 6-4 7-9 6-3
1971 (June 12) a round robin event was won by Margaret Smith Court (Aus)
1972 (June 10) Jill Cooper d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 2-6 6-1 6-4
1972 (June 10) a round robin event was won by Billie Jean Moffitt King (US)
1973 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4

1980 S. Van Der Merwe (SA) d. Jeanne Evert (US) 6-7 7-6 6-0

2009 Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Stefanie Voegele (Swi) 6-2 4-6 6-1
2010 Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Carly Gullickson (US) 6-2 6-2
2011 (June 5) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 1-6 6-4 6-2
2011 (June 12) Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cze) 7-5 6-3 (Final played indoors due to rain)
2012 (June 10) Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d. Coco Vandeweghe (US) 6-1 4-6 6-1
2012 (June 17) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-1 6-1
2013 (June 9) Petra Martic (Cro) d. Karolina Pliskova (Cze) 6-3 6-3
2013 (June 16) Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Tadeja Majeric (Slo) 7-5 7-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nova Scotia Championships, Canada

Challenge Round from 1907 to unknown year.

In the first link there is every roll until 2002: Doubles, Mixed, Men's.
http://web.archive.org/web/200304160...m#mens_singles
http://www.courtsidecanada.ca/commun...open-champions

1901 [Truro] Miss Graham d. Miss Bigelow 6-1 6-2
1902 [Dartmouth] Miss Graham d. Miss E. Anderson 6-2 6-4
1903 [Sydney] Nellie Paulin Handsombody
1904 Miss Nichols
1905 Miss A.W. Lawson
1906 [Amherst] Nellie Paulin Handsombody d. Miss E. Anderson
1907 [Halifax] Nellie Paulin Handsombody d. Mrs Anderson 6-3 6-2
1908 [Truro] Miss M. Lawson d. Miss H. Strachan
1909 Nellie Paulin Handsombody
1910 [New Glasgow] Olive Owen d. Nellie Paulin Handsombody 6-3 4-6 6-4
1911 [Bridgewater] Olive Owen d. Nellie Paulin Handsombody 6-3 4-6 6-4
1912 Miss A.W. Lawson
1913 Olive Owen
1914 Miss C. Cole
1915-18 not held
1919 Hilda Douglas
1920 Hilda Douglas
1921 Hilda Douglas
1922 Miss C. Cole
1923 Miss C. Cole
1924 Mary Currie
1925 Miss C. Cole
1926 Dorothy Hawboldt
1927 Dorothy Hawboldt
1928 Dorothy Hawboldt
1929 Phyllis Rykert
1930 Mrs F.V. Woodbury
1931 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1932 Evelyn Helsby
1933 Mrs H.L. Beer
1934 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1935 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1936 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1937 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1938 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1939 Mrs Harold F. Jones
1940 Dorothy Round Little (GB)
1941 Mrs Jean Harris
1942-45 not held
1946 Mrs Jean Harris
1947 Mrs C.H. Mitchell
1948 Mrs Ross Harrington
1949 Desiree Keating
1950 Mrs C.H. Mitchell
1951 Mrs C.H. Mitchell
1952 Ann Stacey
1953 Mrs A.R. Hills (US)
1954 Ann Stacey
1955 Ann Stacey
1956 Ann Stacey
1957 Mrs A.R. Hills (US)
1958 Barbara Hughes
1959 Pam Dewis
1960 Vida Large
1961 Mrs Shirley Hart
1962 Vida Large
1963 Vida Large
1964 Vida Large
1965 Barbara Hughes
1966 [Halifax] Vicki Berner d. Faye Urban 6-1 4-6 6-3
1967 Barbara Hughes
1968 Vida Large
1969 Mrs Ann Matthews
1970 Mrs Paul MacLean
1971 Alice Luthy Tym (US)
1972 Barbara Hughes
1973 Jane Gardner
1974 Sandra Little
1975 Marianne Ingard (US)
1976 Linda O'Neil
1977 Michelle Karis
1978 Jody Myers
1979 Vicki Bassett
1980 Debbie Brown
1981 Barbara Hughes
1982 Allison Hope
1983 Pam Hartling
1984 Carolyn Burchell
1985 Allison Hope
1986 Annette Dahlberg (Den)
1987 Carolyn Burchell
1988 Allison Hope
1989 Debbie Brown
1990 Marci Bishop
1991 Marci Bishop
1992 Carolyn Rosenthal
1993 Susan Manning
1994 Debbie Brown
1995 Emma Doyle (Aus)
1996 Debbie Brown
1997 Cathy Dixon
1998 Pam Cossey
1999 Dominique Karas
2000 Kelly Bacich
2001 Dominique Karas
2002 Nadia Bryden
2003 Sarah Plowman
2004 Kaitlyn Barry
2005 Kaitlyn Barry
2006 Sarah Tremaine
2007 Sarah Tremaine
2008 Sarah Tremaine
2009 Marijke Nel (SA)
2010 Marijke Nel (SA)
2011 Marijke Nel (SA)
2012 Marijke Nel (SA)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nyack, NY, US

Venue: Country Club

An asterisk (*) indicates that the defending champion did not take part in the tournament, the match in question therefore being an All-Comers’ Final.

(incomplete roll)

1894 Miss Banks d. Miss Bradley 3-6 6-0 6-3 9-7

1904 Mrs Louis S. Coe d. Helena Hellwig Pouch 5-7 6-1 6-3 *
1905 Helena Hellwig Pouch d. Mrs Louis S. Coe 6-3 4-6 6-1
1906 Helen Homans d. Helena Hellwig Pouch 6-1 6-2
1907 Elisabeth Moore d. Helena Hellwig Pouch 6-2 5-7 7-5 *
1908 Louise Hammond d. Elisabeth Moore 4-6 6-3 6-1
1909 Louise Hammond d. Augusta Bradley Chapman 6-3 6-2
1910 Louise Hammond d. Adelaide Browning 6-1 6-3

1913 Helen Homans McLean d. Edith Handy 6-3 6-4

1915 Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Helen Homans McLean 5-7 6-2 6-1

1921 Helen Gilleaudeau d. Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Apr 10th, 2014 at 09:27 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios