1978 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 1st, 2011, 04:34 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1978 results

Summary:

The year when Martina Navratilova emerged to win her first grand slam. Pundits, fans, and the players themsleves debated over who was #1. Was it Chris Evert, who returned after a 3 month hiatus from the circuit and didn't lose a match after Wimbledon-or was it Martina, who played the whole year, won Wimbledon, and yet was less consistent?

One thing was for certain: from now on woemn's tennis had a rivalry that would define it for 10 more years and stamp itself in the annals of tennis history as the greatest rivalry ever.


"1978" discussed in this Blast thread:
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=208033


Major thanks go out to Chaton for working on this thread

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 26th, 2012 at 05:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #2
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

January ???? Auckland NZL New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Won by Tesh
-----

December 19 to January 1, 1978. AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Diane Evers 6-1 6-3
Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Mary Sawyer 6-3 6-4
Kaye Hallam d. Pauline Elliot (NZ) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Judy Dalton [Q] d. Helena Anliot (Swd) [6] 7-6 6-2
Kerry Reid [3] d. Kerryn Pratt 6-4 6-2
Leanne Harrison d. Karen Gulley 4-6 6-0 6-3
Jan Wilton d. Carol Draper 6-2 6-2
Kathy Harter (US) [7] d. Sue Saliba 6-1 7-5

Helen Cawley [5] d. Wendy Paish 6-1 6-3
Elizabeth Little d. Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-3
Amanda Tobin d. Michelle Pekovitch 6-4 6-3
Mona Guerrant (US) [4] d. Sue Leo [Q] 6-2 6-1
Rayni Fox (US) [8] d. Chris Matison 6-2 6-1
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 4-6 9-7
Nerida Gregory d. Sharon Pinchbeck 7-5 6-1
Sue Barker (GB) [2] d. Cathy Drury (GB) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Sato 6-4 6-0
Dalton d. Hallam 6-0 6-3
Reid [3] d. Harrison 6-0 6-0
Harter [7] d. Wilton 6-2 6-3

Cawley [5] d. Little 6-0 6-1
Guerrant [4] d. Tobin 7-6 6-2
Fox [8] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-7 7-5
Barker [2] d. Gregory 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Dalton 6-3 6-1
Reid [3] d. Harter [7] 6-1 7-5
Cawley [5] d. Guerrant [4] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Barker [2] d. Fox [8] 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

Goolagong-Cawley [1] d. Reid [3] 6-1 6-3
Cawley [5] d. Barker [2] 7-5 6-4

Final

Evonne Goolagong [1] d. Helen Cawley[5] 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 26th, 2012 at 04:59 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #3
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Helen Cawley/Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[1] d. Sue Saliba/Mary Sawyer 64 61
Judy Dalton/Diane Evers d. Carol Draper/Elizabeth Little 76 63
Nerida Gregory/Jan Wilton d. Karen Gulley/Sharon Pinchbeck 60 62
Pat Bostrom (US)/Kym Ruddell d. Helena Anliot (Swd)/Sue Barker (GB) [3] 63 62

Chris Matison/Pam Whytcross[4] d. Kerryanne Ballard/Kaye Hallam 64 64
Wendy Paish/Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Rayni Fox (US)/Kathy Harter (US) 76 46 63
Kerryn Pratt/Ananda Tobin d. Leanne Harrison/Michelle Pekovitch 63 64
Mona Guerrant (US)/Kerry Reid[2] d. Cathy Drury/Sue Leo 60 61

Quarterfinals

Cawley/Goolagong-Cawley[1] d. Dalton/Evers 60 75
Bostrom/Ruddell d. Gregory/Wilton 63 36 64
Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Paish/Sato 61 62
Guerrant/Reid[2] d. Pratt/Tobin 62 62

Semifinals

Cawley/Goolagong-Cawley[1] d. Bostrom/Ruddell 63 64
Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Guerrant/Reid [2] 61 62

Final

Helen Cawley/Evonne Goolagong-Cawley and Chris Matison/Pam Whytcross divided the title due to rain.

Summary:

A change in dates creates an unusual event-two calender Aussie winners in one year. A change back to the January start after 1985 leaves another anomaly, no Aussie Open held in calender year 1986.

In spite of a weak field, the second Aussie Open of 1977 boasted 3 women in the world's top 10, home grown talents Evonne Goolagong (coming back after the birth of a child) and Kerry Reid, plus the blonde British cutie Sue Barker.

Early attention was focused on the unlikely American Mona Guerrant. The week before the Aussie season Mona's husband had used a walkie-talkie to give her advice during changeovers at Sydney. This was in violation of rules prohibiting coaching. The Guerrants were told this would not be allowed at Kooyong. Even without earphones on Mona attracted sizable crowds during her matches on outside courts.

Speaking of outside courts, it was the only place to see the women in week one. Only 1 women's match had been on center court the entire first 8 days. Not only that, the men were given priority because of the horrible court conditions. The grass was so beaten up that Victoria President John Young stated it may have been the work of saboteurs. Bad bounces and patches were only made worse by rain, which the women were expected to play through while the men got preferential (and drier) courts and times. The culprit was eventually identified as the Argentine Stem Weevil, the courts were spray painted green for television, and it was announced that grass experts from Wimbledon would help with next year's open.

The normally reticent Goolagong lashed out after her second round win over Sato. "I'm no women's libber or anything like that, but I just feel it's common sense that the women should be given a better go here". After her quarterfinal was scheduled on a an outside court labeled "too dangerous for men", Evonne asked, "I am a serve and volley player and would be at the same risk as any man who played on the court. What would happen if I broke a leg?." Goolagong indicted she likely would not return the next year, and was as good as her word. This was Evonne's 4th and last title at the Aussie Open. Her prize money is $9,000 US.

She beat Helen Cawley in the final, delayed 90 minutes in hopes Helen would recover from a gastric virus contracted after her upset over #2 seed Sue Barker. Helen was so ill she fainted returning to her hotel room the night before the final. Cawley easily lost her second slam final to Goolagong (she lost the first as Gourlay in the '71 French) as she didn't get a game after 3-3 in the first set. Afterwards she said. "I'm not making excuses but I couldn't give my best. I would have forfeited if it hadn't been a final, I couldn't disappoint all those people."

The final was something of a mouthful for the umpire featuring Mrs Roger Cawley (Evonne Goolagong) and Mrs Robert Cawley (Helen Gourlay). In the end he gave up trying to get his head around who had won which point and resorted to the women’s Christian names

Even with all the problems, Kooyong set attendance records. Now the event will move to December, making it the last leg of the Grand Slam rather than the first. The ITF ruled that neither the men's or women's winner of this slam will be eligible for the Grand Slam in 1978.

The women's doubles title was divided due to rain. This remains the only ladies doubles slam decided in such a manner.

Last edited by chaton : Feb 5th, 2012 at 06:10 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #4
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

January 2-8 Virginia Slims of Washington , Washington DC (Indoors) 100K

Draw=32

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R Janet Newberry d Linda Mottram 6-2 7-5
1R Florenta Mihai d Jeanne Evert 6-2 6-1
1R Greer Stevens[7] d Kirsten Shaw 6-1 6-1
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Renee Richards 6-0 6-3
1R Kathy May-Teacher d Kathy Kuykendall 6-0 6-0
1R Laura Dupont d Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R Dianne Fromholtz[5] d Michelle Tyler 6-4 3-6 6-3

1R Virginia Ruzici d Wendy Turnbull[6] 6-1 1-6 7-6
1R Pam Shriver d Pam Teeguarden 7-6 6-0
1R Julie Anthony d Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-1
1R Betty Stove[4] d Brigitte Cuypers 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R Nancy Richey[8] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt d Terry Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R Joanne Russell d Francoise Durr 7-6 4-6 6-0
1R Regina Marsikova d Billie Jean King [2] 1-6 6-3 6-3

2R Navratilova[1] d Newberry 6-3 6-2
2R Stevens[7] d Mihai 6-2 7-6
2R May-Teacher d Wade [3] 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Fromholtz[5] d Dupont 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R Ruzici d Shriver 6-4 7-5

2R Stove[4] d Anthony 6-1 6-4
2R Richey[8] d Hunt 6-2 6-2
2R Russell d Marsikova 6-3 6-3

QF Navratilova[1] d Stevens[7] 6-2 6-3
QF Fromholtz[5] d May-Teacher 7-6 7-5
QF Stove[4] d Ruzici 6-4 6-1
QF Russell d Richey[8] 6-4 6-3

SF Navratilova[1] d Fromholtz[5] 6-7 6-4 7-5
SF Stove[4] d Russell 2-6 7-6 6-2

F Navratilova[1] d Stove[4] 7-5 6-4

DF King/Navratilova d Stove/Turnbull 6-3 7-5
-----

January 2-8 Avon Futures of San Diego , San Diego CA (Hard) 20K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ3: Renee Blount d Jan Bardot 7-6 6-3
PQ3: Lisa Kearney d Kathy Willitte 3-6 6-1 7-5

PQ4: Tory Fretz d Jan Hasse 3-6 7-6 6-2
PQ4: Blount d Andrea Galloway 2-6 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Susan Warfied d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 6-7 6-4
PQ4: Lisa Kearney d Una Keyes 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Jean Hepner d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 3-6 6-4

PQ5: Fretz d Kimberly Jones 6-2 6-2
PQ5: Blount d Warfield 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Alicia Moulton d Trey Lewis 6-0 6-1
PQ5: Barbara Downs d Jo Anne Girard 6-2 6-0
PQ5: Kearney d Karen Dawson 7-6 6-4
PQ5: Hepner d Lucia Fernandez 6-7 7-6 6-1
PQ5: Barbara Potter d Eliza Pande 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Kathy O'Brien d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 7-5

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Dawson [LL] d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegel d Ann Marie Ruegg 6-4 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d Penny Moor 6-2 6-7 6-1
Q1: Linda Thomas d Jean Hepner [Q] 2-1 ret.
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Betty Ann Stuart 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jeanne Duvall d Chris Penn 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Monica Simmen d Tina Mochizuki [LL] 6-2 6-2

Q1: Peanut Louie d Sheila McInerney 6-2 6-4
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Sue Stap 6-2 6-0
Q1: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Chris O'Neill 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Kathy O'Brien [Q] d Marlie Buehler 2-6 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nana Sato d Barbara Downs [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Linda Siegelman 6-2 7-5
Q1: Tory Fretz [Q] d Carolyn Lane 4-6 7-5 7-6

Q1: Marita Redondo d Gretchen Galt 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Potter [Q] d Michele Gurdal 7-6 6-7 7-6
Q1: Diane Morrison d Erin Dignam 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nina Bohm d Cynthia Thomas 7-6 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Pat Medrado d Nancy Yeargin 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marion de Witte d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-1
Q1: Renee Blount [Q] d Barbara Hallquist 6-2 5-7 7-5

Q1: Sandy Collins d Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Margeret Riley 6-1 7-6
Q1: Paula Smith d Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Q1: Robin Harris d Kimberly Jones 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Dana Gilbert d Aleida Spex 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Sue Hagey 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q1: Peggy Michel d Jane Preyer 7-5 6-4
Q1: Diane Desfor d Jean Nachand 7-6 1-6 6-1

Q2: Siegel d Dawson [LL] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Q2: C. Baily d Thomas 6-2 7-6
Q2: Bruning d Ekblom 6-0 3-6 6-2
Q2: Duvall d Simmen 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q2: Louie d M. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Q2: O'Brien [Q] d Moulton [Q] 7-6 4-7 6-3
Q2: Sato d Zaro 6-1 6-1
Q2: Tolleson d Fretz [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-2

Q2: Redondo d Potter [Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Morrison d Harrison 6-1 6-3
Q2: Medrado d Susman 6-1 6-4
Q2: Blount [Q] d DeWitte 6-1 6-4
Q2: Collins d Bentzer 6-1 6-4
Q2: P. Smith d Harris 6-3 6-4
Q2: Gilbert d Hanika 7-6 7-5
Q2: Desfor d Michel 6-3 6-2

Q3: Siegel d C. Baily 7-6 6-1
Q3: Bruning d Duvall 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q3: Louie d O'Brien [Q] 6-4 7-5
Q3: Tolleson d Sato 6-3 6-3
Q3: Redondo d Morrison 7-5 6-4
Q3: Medrado d Blount [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: Collins d P. Smith 6-4 6-3
Q3: Gilbert d Desfor 1-6 6-3 6-4

Draw=32

1R: Kathy Harter[1] d Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Stacy Margolin d Rayni Fox 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Wendy Overton 6-2 4-66-2
1R: Marita Redondo [Q] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis d Mary Hamm[3] 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Helle Viragh 6-2 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins [Q] d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-0
1R: Peanut Louie [Q] d Linda Siegel [Q] 7-5 6-4

1R: Pat Bostrom d Mary Struthers[5] 0-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross d ???
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Jane Stratton 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Mary Carillo[4] 6-1 6-3
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning [Q] d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d Mariana Simionescu 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel[2] d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 6-2

2R: Harter[1] d Margolin 6-2 6-4
2R: Redondo [Q] d Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Antonoplis d Reynolds 6-0 6-1
2R: Louie [Q] d Collins [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Bostrom d Whytcross 6-0 6-7 7-5
2R: Gerulaitis d Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Ziegenfuss d Bruning [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: Medrado [Q] d Riedel [2] 7-6 3-6 6-2

QF: Redondo [Q] d Harter [1] 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Antonoplis d Louie [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
QF: Bostrom d Gerulaitis 6-3 7-6
QF: Medrado [Q] d Ziegenfuss 6-7 6-2 6-3

SF: Redondo [Q] d Antonoplis 7-6 6-2
SF: Medrado [Q] d Bostrom 6-3 1-0 retired

F: Marita Redondo [Q] d Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Bostrom/Redondo d Struthers/Stoll 6-3 6-3
1R: Riedel/Fayter d Louie/Louie 7-5 6-1
1R: Bruning/Fox d Geller/Stillman 6-1 6-0

QF: Overton/Carillo d Medrado/Hamm 6-3 7-5
QF: Ziegenfuss/Antonoplis d Coles/Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
QF: Riedel/Fayter d Bostrom/Redondo w/o
QF: Bruning/Fox d Collins/Brown 6-1 6-1

SF: Ziegenfuss/Antonoplis d Overton/Carillo 6-4 6-4
SF: Bruning/Fox d Riedel/Fayter 6-1 6-1

DF Bruning/Fox d. Antonoplis/Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-2

-----

January 2-8 New Zealand Benson &Hedges Open Auckland NZL

Won by Helena Anliot

Last edited by chaton : Jul 9th, 2014 at 08:37 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #5
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Jan 9-15 Hollywood FL Virginia Slims of Florida (IN) 100K

1R Virginia Wade[1] d Regina Marsikova 67 61 63
1R Michelle Tyler d Terry Holladay def.
1R Florenta Mihai d Brigitte Cuypers 75 36 63
1R Tracy Austin[8] d Joanne Russell 63 64
1R Marita Redondo d Rosie Casals[3] 16 62 75
1R Renata Tomanova d Yvonne Vermaak 76 63
1R Virginia Ruzici d Francoise Durr 63 63
1R Wendy Turnbull[6] d Renee Richards 76 57 63

1R Pam Teeguarden d Dianne Fromholtz[5] def.
1R Nancy Richey d Janet Newberry 61 62
1R Mona Guerrant d Pat Medrado 26 75 63
1R Betty Stove[4] d Julie Anthony 62 75
1R Kirsten Shaw d Mima Jausovec[7] 62 61
1R Kathy May-Teacher d Laura Dupont 46 75 63
1R Zenda Liess d Marise Kruger 75 76
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Lea Antonoplis 67 63 63

2R Wade[1] d Tyler 61 62
2R Austin[8] d Mihai 61 62
2R Redondo d Tomanova 63 26 63
2R Turnbull[6] d Ruzici 62 61
2R Richey d Teeguarden 62 64
2R Stove[4] d Guerrant 63 75
2R May-Teacher d Shaw 63 75
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Liess 75 76

QF Wade[1] d Austin[8] 63 60
QF Turnbull[6] d Redondo 62 67 63
QF Stove[4] d Richey 64 67 75
QF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d May-Teacher 62 63

SF Wade[1] d Turnbull[6] 63 75
SF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Stove[4] 62 57 64

F Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Wade[1] 62 63

DF Casals/Turnbull d. Durr/Wade 6-2 6-4

Jan 9-15 San Carlos CA Avon Futures of Northern California (HD) DR=32

Qualifying

Q1: Lisa Kearney d Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-4
Q1: Barbara Potter d Maggie Riley 6-4 6-7 6-4

Q1: Mariana Simionescu d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Sue Hagey 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-6
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Cindy Thomas 4-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d Sandy Collins 4-6 7-6 6-2

Q1: Karen Susman d Chris Penn 6-2 6-2
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Sally Greer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Aleida Spex d Bev Buckley 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sheila McInerny d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Nancy Yeargin 7-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Alycia Moulton 6-4 7-6

Q1: Michele Gurdal d Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-3
Q1: Diane Desfor d Erin Digman 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jean Duvall d Anne Marie Ruegg 6-2 6-0
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Pauline Elliot 6-2 6-0
Q1: Robin Harris d Nana Sato 6-4 6-3
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Marlie Buehler 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Helle Viragh d Diane Morrison 6-1 7-6

Q2: Paula Smith d Kearney 6-3 6-4
Q2: Jean Nachand d Nancy Ornstein 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q2: Mimi Wikstedt d Rene Blount 6-4 6-3
Q2: Raquel Giscafre d Potter
Q2: Simionescu d Downs 6-3 7-5
Q2: Blackwood d Nina Bohm 6-1 6-7 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Hanika 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q2: Hallquist d Baily 6-1 7-5

Q2: Jane Stratton d Sue Saliba 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q2: Susman d Fernandez 6-1 7-5
Q2: McInerney d Spex 6-1 6-3
Q2: Hepner d Jordan 6-3 6-3
Q2: Diane Desfor d Gurdal 7-5 6-3
Q2: Duvall d Sylvana Urroz 6-0 6-3
Q2: Harris d Tolleson 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q2: Viragh d Galt 7-6 6-3

Q3: Smith d Nachand 6-1 6-1
Q3: Wikstedt d Giscafre 6-2 6-1
Q3: Simionescu d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q3: Hallquist d O'Neil 6-1 6-0
Q3: Stratton d Susman 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q3: McInerney d Hepner 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Duvall d Desfor 7-5 0-6 6-1
Q3: Harris d Viragh 7-5 4-6 6-3

Maindraw=32

1R: Peanut Louie [1] d Ann Kiyomura 6-7 7-5 6-0
1R: Barbara Hallquist [Q] d Mary Carillo 6-2 7-6
1R: Lele Forood d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Wendy Overton 6-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Mariana Simionescu [Q] d Linda Mottram 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Jane Stratton [Q] d Helle Viragh [LL] 6-4 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt d Carrie Meyer 6-0 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 6-0 6-3

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Paula Smith [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Kathy Harter 7-6 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Robin Harris [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Duvall d Kate Latham 6-4 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil [LL] d Glynis Coles 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor [LL] d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-4
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh [2] d Sheila McInerney [Q] 6-2 6-3

2R: Louie [1] d Hallquist [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Forood d Struthers 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Simionescu [Q] d Stratton [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt d Eisterlehner 7-6 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Wikstedt 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerulaitis d Duvall [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-1
2R: Desfor [LL] d O'Neil [LL]
2R: Stoll d Walsh [2] 6-4 7-6

QF: Louie [1] d Forood 6-4 6-1
QF: Hunt d Simionescu [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Gerulaitis d Ziegenfuss 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Stoll d Desfor [LL] 6-4 6-2

SF: Louie[1] d Hunt 6-2 6-4
SF: Gerulaitis d Stoll 1-6 6-3 6-4

F: Peanut Louie[1] d Ruta Gerulaitis 7-6 6-2

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Forood/Giscafre 6-2 6-2
1R: Mottram/Coles d Sawyer/Saliba 7-6 7-6
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Overton/Carillo def.
1R: Beaven/Ruddell d Struthers/Stoll 7-6 7-5
1R: Hallquist/McInerney d Smith/Siegelman 6-3 6-2
1R: Meyer/Walsh d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Louie/Louie d Hamm/Desfor 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Eisterlehner/Viragh d Hunt/Riedel 3-6 7-5 7-6

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Mottram/Coles 6-2 6-1
QF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Beaven/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
QF: Meyer/Walsh d Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner/Viragh d Louie/Louie 6-3 6-3

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stratton/Wikstedt 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Meyer/Walsh d Eisterlehner/Viragh 6-2 6-2

DF Meyer/Walsh d. Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss 76 62

Last edited by chaton : Jul 9th, 2014 at 09:35 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #6
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

January 16-22 Virginia Slims of Houston , Houston TX (Indoors) 100K

1R Martina Navratilova [1] d Pat Medrado 6-0 6-0
1R Marise Kruger d Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-0
1R Florenta Mihai d Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Peanut Louie 6-0 6-2
1R Sue Barker [3] d Virginia Ruzici 7-6 6-2
1R Kathy May d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-3
1R Lea Antonoplis d Betsy Nagelsen 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R Betty Stove [6] d Nancy Richey 6-3 7-5

1R Rosie Casals [5] d Caroline Stoll 6-2 6-4
1R Mona Guerrant d Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R Francoise Durr d Regina Marsikova 6-2 7-5
1R Virginia Wade [4] Renee Richards 6-4 6-4
1R Wendy Turnbull [8] d Kirsten Shaw 6-4 7-6
1R Greer Stevens d Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3
1R Anne Smith d Laura Dupont 6-2 6-3
1R Billie Jean King [2] d Lesley Hunt default

2R Navratilova [1] d Kruger 6-2 6-4
2R Vermaak d Mihai 6-4 6-1
2R Barke r[3] d May default
2R Stove [6] d Antonoplis 6-2 7-5

2R Casals [5] d Guerrant 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R Wade [4] d Durr 6-3 6-2
2R Turnbull [8] d Stevens 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R King [2] d Smith 6-2 6-2

QF Navratilova [1] d Vermaak 6-2 6-3
QF Stove [6] d Barker [3] 7-6 7-5
QF Wade [4] d Casals [5] 6-4 6-3
QF King[ 2] d Turnbull [8] 6-4 6-2

SF Navratilova [1] d Stove [6] 6-2 7-6
SF King [2] d Wade [4] 7-6 6-2

FI Martina Navratilova [1] d Billie Jean King [2] 1-6 6-2 6-2

-----

Jan 16-22 Tucson AZ Avon Futures of Tucson (HD) 20K

Pre-Qualifying

PQ2: Alejandra Vallejo d Monique van Haver 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Marcella Mesker d Kathy Fink 2-6 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Una Keys d Peggy Kincaid 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Jo Anne Kurz d Susan Pridham 6-2 2-6 6-3
PQ2: Peggy Michel d Jan Hasse 2-6 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Rita Agassi d Bunny Smith 6-7 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Potter d Marion DeWitte 4-6 7-5 6-3

PQ2: Andrea Galloway d Wendy McColskey 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Sonoe Yonezawa d Wendy Barlow 5-7 6-4 6-2

PQ3: Vallejo d Paula Brill 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Charlene Murphy d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Kathy O'Brien d Mesker 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Jean Hepner d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 2-6 6-3
PQ3: Sandy Collins d Lili Bell 6-2 7-5
PQ3: Claire Schmoyer d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Lisa Kearney d Debbie Ladig 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Keyes d Laurel Holgerson 7-5 6-1

PQ4: Murphy d Vallejo 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Hepner d O'Brien 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Schmoyer d Collins 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Kearney d Keyes 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Alycia Moulton d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Karen Dawson d Michel 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Kimberly Jones d Potter 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Yonezawa d Galloway 1-6 6-4 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Pam Whytcross d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Paula Smith d Andrea Galloway [LL] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Karen Dawson [Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lisa Kearney [Q] d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3
Q1: Robin Harris d Susan Zaro 6-2 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Erin Dignam 6-4 5-7 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Sally Greer 6-2 6-1
Q1: Barbara Potter [LL] d Kimberly Jones [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-4

Q1: Aleida Spex d Tanya Harford 7-5 6-4
Q1: Lili Bell [LL] d Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-4
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Penny Moor 6-3 6-0
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Jane Preyer 6-1 3-6 7-5
Q1: Jackie Fayter d Kym Ruddell 6-4 6-1
Q1: Charlene Murphy [Q] d Genwieve Leavitt 6-2 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Carol Baily 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Paula Brill [LL] 6-2 6-3

Q1: Nana Sato d Beatrix Klein 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Silvana Urroz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Pauline Elliot 6-2 6-1
Q1: Diane Desfor d Alejandra vallejo [LL] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1: Claire Schmoyer [Q] d Marjorie Blackwood 0-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Caroline Stoll 6-2 7-6
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Sonoe Yonezawa [Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Peggy Michel [LL] d Rayni Fox 3-6 6-4 ret.

Q1: Una Keyes [LL] d Marlie Buehler 7-6 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten [LL] d Chris Penn 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sandy Collins [LL] d Gwynn Sammel 6-2 7-6
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Cindy Thomas 6-0 6-2
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Monica Simmen 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jean Nachand d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner [Q] d Anne Fritz 6-2 6-3
Q1: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Victoria Abale 6-1 6-2

Q2: Whytcross d Smith 6-0 7-6
Q2: Kearney [Q] d Yeargin 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Harris 6-1 6-1
Q2: Potter [LL] d Susman 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Spex d Bell [LL] 6-3 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Galt 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q2: Fayter d Murphy [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Gurdal d Siegelman 6-2 6-0

Q2: Sato d Saliba 6-3 6-0
Q2: Desfor d Bailey 6-0 6-1
Q2: Schmoyer [Q] d Bentzer 6-1 7-5
Q2: Tolleson d Michel [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Keyes [LL] d Korsten [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bruning d Collins [LL] 6-7 7-5 7-6
Q2: Nachand d Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Moulton [Q] d Hepner [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Q3: Kearney [Q] d Whytcross 2-6 6-2 6-0
Q3: Potter [LL] d Sawyer 7-6 6-2
Q3: O'Neil d Spex 7-5 6-3
Q3: Fayter d Gurdal def.
Q3: Desfor d Sato 6-1 6-4
Q3: Schmoyer [Q] d Tolleson 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q3: Bruning d Keyes [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q3: Moulton [Q] d Nachand 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Carillo d Pam Whytcross [LL] 6-0 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess d Mary Hamm 6-4 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Helle Viragh d Jean Nachand [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d Nana Sato [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R: Claire Schmoyer [Q] d Barbara Potter [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-4

1R: Diane Desfor [Q] d Aleida Spex [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d barbara Jordan 6-4 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning [Q] d Carrie Meyer 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil [Q] d Linda Mottram 7-5 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Stephanie Tolleson [LL] 0-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter [Q] d Michele Tyler 7-6 6-1

2R: Cuypers d Carillo 6-1 6-2
2R: Liess d Coles 0-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Simionescu d Viragh 6-3 7-5
2R: Mappin d Schmoyer [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Desfor [Q] d Latham 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Walsh d Moulton [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Bruning [Q] d O'Neil [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Reynolds d Fayter [Q] 7-5 6-2

QF: Cuypers d Liess 6-7 7-6 6-1
QF: Simionescu d Mappin 6-1 6-4
QF: Walsh d Desfor [Q] 6-3 6-0
QF: Bruning [Q] d Reynolds 7-6 6-4

SF: Cuypers d Simionescu 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Walsh d Bruning [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4

F: Brigitte Cuypers d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: Meyer/Walsh d Nachand/Schmoyer 7-5 4-6 7-6
1R: Mottram/Tyler d Desfor/Galt 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Cuypers/Mappin d Riedel/Fayter 6-3 6-2
1R: Buckley/Doerner d Hamm/Sato 7-6 0-6 7-5
1R: Latham/Jordan d Viragh/Tolleson 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Coles/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
1R: Whytcross/O'Neil d Carillo/Liess 6-3 6-4
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Bruning/Fox 3-6 6-4 7-6

QF: Meyer/Walsh d Mottram/Tyler 7-6 6-4
QF: Cuypers/Mappin d Buckley/Doerner 6-4 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Latham/Jordan 6-1 6-1
QF: Reynolds/Smith d Whytcross/O'Neil 6-1 6-4

SF: Meyer/Walsh d Cuypers/Mappin 6-3 6-2
SF: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Reynolds/Smith 6-4 6-4

DF Carrie Meyer/Sharon Walsh d Ann Kiyomura/Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 6-2
-----

January ???? Swedish Indoors, ????, Sweden (Indoor)

Won ny Helena Anliot

The 1980 Media Guide states she won this event after New Zealand and before traveling to the US In February.

Last edited by chaton : Jul 11th, 2014 at 09:37 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #7
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Jan 23-29 Los Angeles CA Virginia Slims of Los Angeles (IN) 100K

1R Marise Krueger d Billie Jean King[1] 76 45 ret.
1R Regina Marsikova d Pam Teeguarden 63 75
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Brigitte Cuypers 33 ret.
1R Dianne Fromholtz[7] d Caroline Stoll 75 64
1R Sue Barker[4] d Pat Bostrom 61 75
1R Zenda Liess d Sharon Walsh 64 60
1R Mariana Simionescu d Lesley Hunt 63 57 61
1R Rosie Casals[5] d Pat Medrado 61 64

1R Betty Stove[6] d Lea Antonoplis def.
1R Greer Stevens d Virginia Ruzici 64 63
1R Peanut Louie d Kirsten Shaw 06 64 64
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Bunny Bruning 63 62
1R Tracy Austin[8] d Joanne Russell 62 75
1R Ruta Gerulaitis d Florenta Mihai 60 64
1R Marita Redondo d Julie Anthony 57 64 62
1R Martina Navratilova[2] d Michelle Tyler 60 61

2R Kruger d Marsikova 62 63
2R Vermaak d Fromholtz[7] def.
2R Barker[4] d Liess 60 75
2R Casals[5] d Simionescu 63 36 64
2R Stevens d Stove[6] 63 61
2R Wade[3] d Louie 60 63
2R Austin[8] d Gerulaitis 62 75
2R Navratilova[2] d Redondo 61 62

QF Kruger d Vermaak 75 62
QF Casals[5] d Barker[4] 64 36 64
QF Stevens d Wade[3] 64 75
QF Navratilova[2] d Austin[8] 63 62

SF Casals[5] d Kruger 06 62 64
SF Navratilova[2] d Stevens 26 60 61

F Navratilova[2] d Casals[5] 63 62

Jan 23-29 Columbus OH Avon Futures of Columbus (IN)

Prequalifying

PQ1: Maria Rothschild d Pam Baily 6-0 6-0
PQ1: Lisa Doherty d Beatrix Klein 7-5 7-5
PQ1: Beth Norton d Kathy Barton 7-6 6-1

PQ2: Hana Strachonova d Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Rothschild d Sherrie Sutherland 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Doherty d Wendy Barlow 6-4 6-4
PQ2: Norton d Janet Sholes 6-0 6-0

PQ3: Pam Shriver d Wendy McColeskey 6-1 6-0
PQ3: Brenda Schafer d Wendy Burkhart 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Strachonova d Kathy Morton 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Rothschild d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-0 4-6 6-0
PQ3: Susan Mascarin d Susan Fancher 6-1 6-1
PQ3: Doherty d Val Franta 6-3 6-4
PQ3: Marcella Mesker d Patti Schiff 6-1 7-6
PQ3: Norton d Annina von Planta 6-3 6-4

Qualifying

Q1: Pam Shriver [Q] d Gwynneth Sammel 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susan Fancher [LL] d Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Susan Mascarin [Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kym Ruddell d Gretchen Galt 6-2 6-2
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Wendy McColskey [LL] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Brenda Schafer [Q] d Ann Coleville 6-4 4-6 6-1
Q1: Nana Sato d Sherrie Sutherland [LL] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nicole Lorenzetti [LL] d Bunny Smith [LL] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Q1: Beth Norton [Q] d Mary Sawyer 6-2 6-0
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Olazegasti 6-2 6-0
Q1: Carol Baily d Miriam Hard 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marcella Mesker [Q] d Val Franta [LL] 6-1 6-2
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Maria Pinterova 6-3 6-1
Q1: Linda Thomas d Marianne Ring 6-0 6-1
Q1: Mariiette Pakker d Aleida Spex 6-1 6-4
Q1: Anne Marie Ruegg d Tanya Harford 6-3 6-2

Q1: Patti Schiff [LL] d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0
Q1: Una Keyes d Paulina Peled 7-6 6-2
Q1: Monica Simmen d Sonoe Yonezawa 7-6 2-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Sally Greer 6-1 6-2
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Chris Harrison 6-3 7-5
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Sue Saliba 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Mary Ann Nelson 6-1 6-3
Q1: Hana Strachonova [Q] d Wendy Barlow [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Q1: Penny Moor d Wendy Burkhart [LL] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Barbara Potter d Peggy Kincaid 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lisa Doherty [Q] d Maggie Riley 6-4 6-2
Q1: Inge Kosrten d Joann Fallis 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1: Peggy Michel d Anne Fritz 6-2 3-6 7-5
Q1: Maria Rothschild [Q] d Beth Norton [Q] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Marlie Buehler d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 6-3

Q2: Shriver [Q] d Fancher [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q2: Ruddell d Ornstein score???
Q2: Giscafre d Schafer [Q] 6-3 6-2
Q2: Sato d Lorenzetti [LL] score ???
Q2: Norton d Yeargin 6-4 6-7 6-3
Q2: C. Baily d Mesker 6-3 7-6
Q2: R. Bailey d L. Thomas 6-0 6-4
Q2: Ruegg d Pakker 6-1 7-5

Q2: Schiff [LL] d Keyes 6-3 6-3
Q2: Jordan d Simmen Score ???
Q2: Siegelman d Ashling 6-4 6-4
Q2: Strachonova [Q] d Blackwood 6-4 6-4
Q2: Potter d Moor 6-1 6-4
Q2: Doherty [Q] d Korsten score ???
Q2: Rothschild [Q] d Michel 6-2 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Buehler 6-1 7-6

Q3: Shriver [Q] d Ruddell 6-1 6-1
Q3: Giscafre d Sato 6-2 6-2
Q3: Norton d C. Baily 6-3 6-2
Q3: Ruegg d R. Bailey 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q3: Jordan d Schiff [LL] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Strachonova [Q] d Siegelman 6-2 6-3
Q3: Potter d Doherty [Q] 6-4 6-1
Q3: Rothschild [Q] d Preyer 6-1 6-4

Main Draw

1R Rennee Richards[1] d Helle Viragh 61 52 ret.
1R Beth Norton [Q] d Linda Siegelman [LL] 60 60
1R Glynis Coles d Pam Whytcross 76 60
1R Kym Ruddell [LL] d Jackie Fayter[8] 63 75
1R Diane Desfor[3] d Nana Sato [LL] 36 63 76
1R Mary Carillo d Chris O'Neil 64 75
1R Mary Rothschild [Q] d Barbara Potter [Q] 76 61
1R Kate Latham[6] d Carrie Meyer 76 63

1R Jane Stratton d Carol Bailey [LL] 62 60
1R Mary Struthers d Kathy Harter 64 67 76 1R Iris Riedel-Kühn d Jane Preyer [LL] 76 62
1R Sue Mappin[4] d Raquel Giascafre [Q] 63 62
1R Roylee Bailey [LL] d Linda Mottram[7] 63 61
1R Anna-Marie Ruegg [Q] d Barbara Jordan [Q] 63 67 63
1R Hana Strachonova [Q] d Mary Hamm 63 60
1R Pam Shriver[2,Q] d Ann Kiyomura 67 76 62

2R Richards[1] d Norton [Q] 61 51 ret.
2R Ruddell [LL] d Coles 63 57 63
2R Desfor[3] d Carillo 76 63
2R Latham[6] d Rothschild [Q] 36 62 62
2R Stratton d Struthers 26 64 63
2R Mappin[4] d Riedel-Kühn 64 16 63
2R Mottram[7] d Ruegg [Q] 63 61
2R Shriver[2,Q] d Strachonova 62 62

QF Richards[1] d Ruddell [LL] 63 61
QF Latham[6] d Desfor[3] 76 75
QF Mappin[4] d Stratton 64 26 61
QF Shriver[2,Q] d Mottram[7] 61 62

SF Latham[6] d Richards[1] 36 75 63
SF Shriver[2,Q] d Mappin[4] 64 62

F Shriver[2,Q] d Latham[6] 61 63

3rd Place Richards[1] d Mappin[4] 64

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Mappin d Ruddell/Viragh 6-4 6-2
1R: Fayter/Harter d Rothschild/Strachonova def.
1R: Desfor/Sato d Giscafre/Stratton 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Carillo/Norton d Hamm/Struthers 5-7 7-5 6-1
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Buckley/Riedel 6-3 6-4
1R: Peled/Richards d Jordan/Latham 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Fallis/Meyer d Coles/Mottram 6-1 7-6
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Potter/Shriver 4-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Kiyomura/Mappin d Fayter/Harter 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Carillo/Norton d Desfor/Sato def.
QF: Peled/Richards d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-2 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Smith d Fallis/Meyer 6-1 6-1

SF: Kiyomura/Mappin d Carillo/Norton 6-1 6-4
SF: Peled/Richards d Reynolds/Smith 7-6 6-4

DF Kiyomura/Mappin d Peled/Richards 62 64

Renne Richards gets defaults from her first two opponents (Helle Viragh and Beth Norton) when at match point, each protesting her court ordered presence on tour. The gals are fined $500 and $5,000 US respectively, Huge amounts. Before Aussie Kim Ruddell goes on court she is told that if she retires during the match her fine will be even larger. Amateur Pam Shriver wins the whole event from qualifying-8 matches in all

Last edited by chaton : Aug 15th, 2014 at 08:59 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #8
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Jan 30-Feb 5 Chicago IL Virginia Slims of Chicago

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Pat Medrado 60 61
1R Kate Latham d Zenda Liess 61 63
1R Pam Teeguarden d Renata Tomanova 67 62 63
1R Kerry Reid[7] d Renee Richards 46 76 76
1R Betty Stove[3] d Mary Lou Piatek 62 63
1R Florenta Mihai d Julie Anthony 16 64 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Virginia Ruzici 60 64
1R Sue Barker[6] d Bunny Bruning 76 64

1R Wendy Turnbull[5] d Greer Stevens 06 63 62
1R Lea Antonplis d Ruta Gerulaitis 76 64
1R Michelle Tyler d Sue Mappin 62 63
1R Virginia Wade[4] d Mima Jausovec 61 62
1R Rosie Casals[8] d Joanne Russell 64 62
1R Janet Newberry d Laura Dupont 64 61
1R Regina Marsikova d Sharon Walsh 63 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Lesley Hunt 60 62

2R Navratilova[1] d Latham 61 61
2R Reid[7] d Teeguarden 76 57 62
2R Stove[3] d Mihai 63 63
2R Barker[6] d Vermaak 62 61
2R Turnbull[5] d Antonoplis 64 76
2R Wade[4] d Tyler 64 63
2R Casals[8] d Newberry 63 60
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Marsikova 67 61 62

QF Navratilova[1] d Reid[7] 61 62
QF Stove[3] d Barker[6] 76 26 75
QF Wade[4] d Turnbull[5] 75 64
QF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Casals[8] 36 64 62

SF Navratilova[1] d Stove[3] 62 76
SF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Wade[4] 64 62

F Navratilova[1] d Goolagong-Cawley[2] 67 62 62

DF Goolagong-Cawley/Stove d Casals/Russell 61 64

Jan 30-Feb 55 Ogden UT Utah Avon Futures of Utah 20 K

Qualifying

Q1: Sandy Collins d Daphne Chin 6-0 6-0
Q1: Mary Ann Coleville d Barbara Barnes 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jean Hepner d Mindy Watts 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kimberly Jones d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-2
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-1 2-6 6-3
Q1: Inge Korsten d Denisa Nardi 6-2 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d B. J. Richard 6-2 6-1
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Karen Dawson 6-2 4-6 6-3

Q1: Naoko Sato d Penny Moor 7-6 6-4
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Laurel Holgerson 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Patti Penn 6-1 6-2
Q1: Val Franta d Cynthia Ashling 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Lynn Epstein d Robin Harris 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Marlie Buehler 7-6 6-1

Q1: Silvana Urroz d Lori Nelson 6-0 6-0
Q1: Charlene Murphy d Kathy O'Brien 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Anne Fritz 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jean Nachand d Debbie Robb 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Peggy Kincaid 6-4 6-4
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy Barlow 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Marcella Mesker 6-2 6-2
Q1: Hana Strachonova d d Sue Boyle 6-3 6-1

Q1: JoAnn Kurz d Linda Rich 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Karen Susman d Karen Kennington 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rita Agassi d Connie Schafer 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Paula Brill 6-2 6-1
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Mary Sawyer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Tracy Tanner d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0
Q1: Alycia Moulton d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-3

Q2: Collins d Coleville def.
Q2: Hepner d Jones 6-4 6-4
Q2: Kearney d Korsten 6-1 6-2
Q2: Baily d Galt 6-3 7-6
Q2: Klein d Sato 6-4 6-1
Q2: Ludloff d Franta 6-4 6-0
Q2: Epstein d Bell 7-6 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Ladig 6-1 6-2

Q2: Murphy d Urroz 6-2 6-0
Q2: Nachand d Doherty 6-3 1-6 6-1
Q2: Gurdal d Pakker 6-4 6-1
Q2: Strachonova d Saliba 6-0 6-4
Q2: Susman d Kurz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Agassi d Pinterova 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Coulter d Fernandez 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2: Moulton d Tanner 6-4 6-4

Q3: Hepner d Collins 6-1 0-6 6-4
Q3: Baily d Kearney 6-4 6-3
Q3: Ludloff d Klein 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Epstein d Preyer 6-4 6-2
Q3: Murphy d Nachand 6-0 6-2
Q3: Strachonova d Gurdal 6-4 7-5
Q3: Susman d Agassi 6-2 6-3
Q3: Moulton d Coulter 6-3 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Jean Hepner [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Lisa Kearney [LL] 7-6 7-6
1R: Michele Gurdal [LL] d Lynn Epstein [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 7-6 7-5
1R: Jackie Fayter d Chris O'Neil 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Stratton d Charlene Murphy [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Pam Whytcross d Hana Strachonova [Q] 6-4 7-6

1R: Carrie Meyer d Alycia Moulton [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Linda Mottram d Jean Nachand [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins [LL] d Jane Preyer [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Baily [Q] d Diane Desfor 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Mary Hamm 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Mary Struthers d Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d Jean Duvall 6-3 6-0
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss d Hallquist 7-5 6-3
2R: Harter d Gurdal [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Stoll d Fayter 6-0 6-1
2R: Whytcross d d Stratton 6-4 4-6 7-6
2R: Meyer d Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Collins [LL] d Baily [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6
2R: Struthers d Ludloff [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Carillo d Kiyomura 6-4 6-3

QF: Harter d Ziegenfuss 6-7 7-6 7-5
QF: Stoll d Whytcross 6-0 6-1
QF: Meyer d Collins [LL] 6-2 6-2
QF: Carillo d Struthers 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Stoll d Harter 7-5 6-2
SF: Meyer d Carillo 6-3 7-5

F: Caroline Stoll d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Hamm/Desfor 6-2 6-3
1R: Hallquist/Margolin d Nachand/Meyer 6-3 7-6
1R: Stoll/Gurdal d Mottram/Coles 6-4 6-2
1R: Kuykendall/Ruddell d Carillo/Stratton 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Strachonova/Baily 7-6 6-4
1R: Fayter/Harter d Collins/Brown 7-6 6-3

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Hallquist/Margolin 6-3 6-1
QF: Stoll/Gurdal Ludloff/Kearney 6-3 6-3
QF: Kuykendall/Ruddell d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
QF: Fayter/Harter d Struthers/Franta 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stoll/Gurdal 6-4 6-3
SF: Kuykendall/Ruddell d Fayter/Harter 6-4 7-5

DF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Kuykendall/Ruddell 7-5 6-4

Last edited by chaton : Aug 17th, 2014 at 07:45 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM   #9
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Jan 31-Feb 5 Bremen,GER German Indoors

1R Helga Masthoff d Silvia Blume 62 62
1R Mohnhaupt d Lopez def.
1R Anthea Cooper d Vicky Baldovinos 60 61
1R Monica Simmen d Ursula Knübel 61 60
1R Kora Creydt d Druen 64 64
1R Anette Coe d Almuth Gfroerer Sturm def.
1R Petra von Oyen d Fiona Moffitt 63 61
1R Heidi Eisterlehner d Kuhlmann 61 60

1R Elly Vessies d Benz 63 62
1R Christiane Jolissaint d Pohmann 76 75
1R Lew Harrison d Kubina def.
1R Sylvia Hanika d Schechert 60 61
1R Anne Hobbs d Schultz 76 36 75
1R Jo Durie d Katrin Seelbach 62 46 64
1R Evans d Jutta Diesslin 61 61
1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Mansson 36 76 62

2R Masthoff d Mohnhaupt 60 62
2R Cooper d Simmen 62 62
2R Creydt d Coe 26 76 63
2R Eisterlehner d von Oyen 75 64
2R Vessies d Jolissaint 76 63
2R Hanika d Harrison 63 64
2R Durie d Hobbs 16 75 64
2R Ebbinghaus d Evans 62 36 62

QF Masthoff d Cooper 64 64
QF Eisterlehner d Creydt 64 61
QF Hanika d Vessies 57 76 64
QF Durie d Ebbinghaus 62 67 75

SF Eisterlehner d Masthoff 64 61
SF Hanika d Durie 62 63

F Hanika d. Eisterlehner 60 64

Doubles:

1R Ebbinghaus/Masthoff bye
1R Mohnhaupt/Schechert bye
1R Durie/Hobbs d Baldovinos/Blume 62 62
1R Jolissaint/Simmen d Diesslin/Seelbach 63 63
1R Coe/Cooper d Benz/Druen 62 63
1R von Oyen/Schultz d Creydt/Pohmann 64 75
1R Evans/Harrison bye
1R Eisterlehner/Vessies bye

QF Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Mohnhaupt/Schechert 61 61
QF Durie/Hobbs d Jolissaint/Simmen 64 64
QF Coe/Cooper d von Oyen/Schultz 06 64 64
QF Eisterlehner/Vessies d Evans/Harrison 63 67 61

SF Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Durie/Hobbs 67 64 64
SF Eisterlehner/Vessies d Coe/Cooper 76 76

DF Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d Eisterlehner/Vessies 61 62

Last edited by chaton : Jun 23rd, 2012 at 11:02 AM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #10
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Feb 6-12 Seattle WA Virginia Slims of Seattle (IN) 100K

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d. Kate Latham 62 61
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Kathleen Harter 76 76
1R Michelle Tyler d Regina Marsikova 62 46 64
1R Kathy May-Teacher[8] d Monica Simionuscu 63 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Lea Antonoplis 76 63
1R Nancy Richey d Mima Jausovec 62 76
1R Renee Richards d Pam Teeguarden 62 76
1R Rosie Casals[6] d Terry Holladay 75 7

1R Kerry Reid[5] d Francoise Durr 64 76
1R Renata Tomanova d Pat Bostrom 63 63
1R Ruta Gerulaitis d Mary Carillo 34 ret.
1R Betty Stove[3] d Caroline Stoll 64 62
1R Joanne Russell[7] d Mona Guerrant 61 61
1R Zenda Liess d Marise Kruger 63 76
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Carrie Meyer 64 62
1R Marita Redondo d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] def.

2R Navratilova[1] d Cuypers 61 62
2R May-Teacher[8] d Tyler 62 16 61
2R Turnbull[4] d Richey 63 76
2R Casals[6] d Richards 61 63
2R Reid[5] d Tomanova 64 64
2R Stove[3] d Gerulatis 61 62
2R Russell[7] d Liess 36 60 63
2R Redondo d Vermaak 16 63 61

QF Navratilova[1] d May-Teacher[8] 67 64 62
QF Turnbull[4] d Casals[6] 57 61 62
QF Stove[3] d Reid[5] 64 61
QF Redondo d Russell[7] 63 64

SF Navratilova[1] d. Turnbull[4] 64 63
SF Stove[3] d. Redondo 67 61 64

F Navratilova[1] d. Stove[3] 61 16 61

DF Reid/Turnbull d Bostrom/Redondo 62 63

Feb 6-12 Toronto CDA Avon Futures of Toronto

Prequalifying

PQ: Brenda Schafer d Cathy Drury 6-3 6-2
PQ: Clair Lardner d Frances Critchley 6-0 6-1
PQ: Wendy Paish d Sally Coles 6-2 6-0
PQ: Sue Pridham d Kathy Morton 6-3 7-6
PQ: Kate Glancy d June Ferestein 6-3 4-6 6-3
PQ: Cindy Johnson d Jan Mauldin 2-6 7-6 6-2
PQ: Lise Senn d Helen Pelletier 2-6 6-4 7-6
PQ: Leslie Allen d Wendy Gelhay 6-0 6-0

Qualifying

Q1: Mary Hamm d Lise Senn [Q] 6-0 6-0
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Sue Pridham [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Paulina Peled 6-1 6-0
Q1: Karen Dawson d Wendy Paish [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
Q1: Donna Ganz d Jan Mauldin [LL] 6-0 6-3
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d Margo Till 6-2 7-5
Q1: Jean Nachand d Frances Critchley [LL] 6-3 6-3
Q1: Maggie Riley d Jo Ann Kurz 6-0 6-1

Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Beatrix Klein 3-6 6-2 6-0
Q1: Anne Fritz d Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Sally Coles [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q1: Sally Greer d Mary Ann Coleville 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kathy Morton [LL] d Sue Black 6-2 6-3
Q1: Laurel Holgerson d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen [Q] d Naoko Sato 2-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-1

Q1: Kate Glancy [Q] d Kerry Young 6-2 6-2
Q1: Barbara Potter d Marlie Buehler 6-0 7-6
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Penny Moor 6-0 2-0 ret.
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Brenda Schafer [Q] 6-0 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Gretchen Galt 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Marcella Mesker 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Cindy Johnson d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0

Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Claire Lardner 6-3 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Wendy McColskey 6-2 6-0
Q1: Isabell Fernandez d Wendy Barlow 6-4 7-5
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d June Ferestein [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Cathy Drury [LL] 7-5 6-1
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Roylee Bailey 6-3 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Helene Peletier [LL] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Alycia Moulton 6-3 6-2

Q2: Hamm d Vellejo 6-2 6-2
Q2: Ekblom d Dawson 6-3 6-2
Q2: Ganz d Sammel 6-2 6-4
Q2: Riley d Nachand 6-2 7-6
Q2: Tolleson d Fritz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Greer d Hepner 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q2: Morton [LL] d Holgerson 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q2: Allen [Q] d Pakker 6-2 6-2

Q2: Potter d Glancy [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q2: Yonezawa d Jordan 6-3 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Preyer 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2: Baily d Johnson 6-1 6-3
Q2: Smith d Yeargin 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q2: Giscafre d Fernandez 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q2: Ornstein d Pinterova 6-2 6-0
Q2: Saliba d Siegelman 6-1 6-4

Q3: Ekblom d Hamm 6-4 6-2
Q3: Ganz d Riley 6-3 6-3
Q3: Tolleson d Greer 6-1 6-1
Q3: Allen [Q] d Morton [LL] 6-1 6-3
Q3: Potter d Yonezawa 6-1 6-3
Q3: Baily d Sawyer 6-0 6-3
Q3: Smith d Giscafre 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Ornstein d Saliba 1-6 6-2 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Laura DuPont d Mary Struthers 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Elisabeth Ekblom [Q] 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Stephanie Tolleson [Q] d Linda Mottram 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel d Pam Whytcross 6-0 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Jackie Fayter 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Baily [Q] d Chris O'Neil 6-1 6-2
1R: Diane Desfor d Paula Smith [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Jane Stratton d Barbara Potter [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Raquel Giscafre [LL] 6-2 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d Cynthia Doerner 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Hana Strachonova d Leslie Allen [Q] 6-0 7-6
1R: Bunny Bruning d Sally Greer [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Mimmi Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
1R: Helen Anliot d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Hamm [LL] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Medrado d Kym Ruddell 6-3 6-4

2R: DuPont d Blackwood 7-6 6-1
2R: Tolleson [Q] d Riedel 6-4 6-4
2R: Walsh d Baily [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Desfor d Stratton 6-7 7-6 6-1
2R: Kiyomura d Coles 6-2 6-1
2R: Strachonova d Bruning 7-5 6-1
2R: Anliot d Kuykendall 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Hamm [LL] d Medrado 5-7 6-4 6-2

QF: Tolleson [Q] d DuPont 6-2 6-2
QF: Walsh d Desfor 7-6 6-4
QF: Strachonova d Kiyomura 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Anliot d Hamm [LL] 6-3 6-4

SF: Walsh d Tolleson [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Anliot d Strachonova 4-6 7-5 7-5

F: Sharon Walsh d. Helena Anliot 4-6 6-4 7-6

Doubles

1R: Bruning/Walsh d Baily/Riedel 6-1 7-5
1R: Tolleson/Ekblom d Medrado/Ganz 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Allen/Ornstein d Doerner/Giscafre 7-5 6-0
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Mottram/Struthers 6-4 6-3
1R: Smith/Desfor d Coles/Hamm 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Wikstedt/Stratton d Barlow/Strachonova 7-5 6-3
1R: Fayter/Anliot d Blackwood/Pridinam 6-2 6-3
1R: Kiyomura/DuPont d Kuykendall/Ruddell 6-3 6-0

QF: Bruning/Walsh d Tolleson/Ekblom 7-5 6-4
QF: O'Neil/Whytcross d Allen/Ornstein 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Smith/Desfor 6-2 7-6
QF: Kiyomura/DuPont d Fayter/Anliot 6-1 6-2

SF: Bruning/Walsh d O'Neil/Wahytcross 6-2 6-2
SF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Kiyomura/DuPont 7-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Bruning/Walsh d Wikstedt/Stratton 6-4 7-5

Last edited by chaton : Aug 17th, 2014 at 08:42 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #11
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Feb 13-19 Montreal CDA Avon Futures of Montreal (IN) 20K

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Dawson d Kathy Morton 6-1 6-3
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Julie Lafontaine 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jean Hepner d Judy Pridham 6-3 6-2
Q1: Wendy Barlow d Silvana Urroz 6-3 6-3
Q1: Sue Saliba d Mary Ann Coleville 6-3 6-2

Q1: Paula Smith d Paula Brill 6-0 6-0
Q1: Kerry Young d Frances Critchley 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Wendy Gelhay 6-0 6-0
Q1: Jo Ann Kurz d Gwynn Sammel 7-6 6-4
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Johnson d Chantal Plamondon 6-0 6-1
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Danielle Lefrancois 6-1 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten d Claire Lardner 6-3 6-3

Q1: Peggy Michel d Sue Pridham 7-6 7-5
Q1: Marcella Mesker d Wendy McColskey score???
Q1: Anne Fritz d Michele Lanthier 6-1 6-1
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Vicki Abels 6-0 6-0
Q1: Barbara Potter d Alejandra Vallejo 6-7 6-3 6-4

Q1: Leslie Allen d Lise Senn 6-0 6-2
Q1: Isa Fernandez d Sonoe Yonezawa 2-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Val Franta 6-0 6-1
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Pauline Peled 6-4 6-3

Q2: Carol Baily d Cynthia Ashling 6-4 6-4
Q2: Dawson d Pakker 6-0 6-2
Q2: Hepner d Barlow 6-2 7-5
Q2: Saliba d Laurel Holgerson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Smith d Young 6-1 6-2
Q2: Yeargin d Kurz 6-3 6-4
Q2: Klein d Johnson 6-2 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Korsten 3-6 6-1 7-5

Q2: Michel d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-2
Q2: Mesker d Naoko Sato 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Pinterova d Fritz 6-4 6-3
Q2: Potter d Brenda Schafer 6-1 6-1
Q2: Fernandez d Allen 6-2 6-2
Q2: Bailey d Maggie Riley 6-2 6-0
Q2: Galt d Legendre 6-0 6-0
Q2: Raquel Giscafre d Kate Glancy 7-5 5-7 6-3

Q3: Dawson d Baily 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Hepner d Saliba 6-1 6-2
Q3: Yeargin d Smith 5-7 7-5 6-2
Q3: Klein d Sawyer 6-2 6-4
Q3: Mesker d Michel 7-6 4-6 6-3
Q3: Pinterova d Potter 7-6 1-6 7-5
Q3: Fernandez d Bailey 4-6 6-0 6-2
Q3: Giscafre d Galt 4-6 6-2 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Laura DuPont d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Beatrix Klein [Q] d Isa Fernandez [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Jean Hepner [Q] d Jane Stratton 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Hamm d Marcella Mesker [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimmi Wikstedt d Paula Smith [LL] 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Glynis Coles d Linda Mottram 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Hana Strachonova d Cynthia Doerner 6-4 6-2
1R: Marjorie Blackwood d Pam Whytcross 5-7 7-5 7-6

1R: Mary Struthers d Nancy Yeargin [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Marie Pinterova [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Chris O'Neil d Jackie Fayter 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Desfor d ???
1R: Isris Riedel d Karen Dawson [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R: Stephanie Tolleson d Kathy Kuykendall 7-5 7-6
1R: Barbara Potter [LL] d Helle Viragh 6-3 6-3
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Pat Medrado 7-5 6-2

2R: DuPont d Klein [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Hamm d Hepner [Q] 6-1 6-4
2R: Wikstedt d Coles 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Strachonova d Blackwood 7-5 6-3
2R: Struthers d Reynolds 6-4 6-4
2R: Desfor d O'Neil 6-1 6-1
2R: Tolleson d Riedel 7-6 6-2
2R: Kiyomura d Potter [LL] 5-7 6-4 7-6

QF: Hamm d DuPont 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Strachonova d Wikstedt 6-4 6-3
QF: Struthers d Desfor 6-4 6-1
QF: Tolleson d Kiyomura 6-3 6-4

SF: Strachonova d Hamm 4-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Tolleson d Struthers 6-2 6-3
third place Struthers d Hamm 6-4

F: Hana Strachonova d Stephanie Tolleson 46 61 75

Doubles

1R: Wikstedt/Klein d Potter/Blackwood 6-4 6-2
1R: Struthers/Riedel d Kuykendall/Mottram 6-3 6-2
1R: Tolleson/Smith d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 6-3
1R: Viragh/Fayter d Pinterova/Fernandez 6-2 6-2
1R: Strachonova/Barlow d Yeargin/Marois 7-6 6-2
1R: Desfor/Hamm d Reynolds/Ruddell 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Medrado/Coles d Sawyer/Saliba 6-1 6-2
1R: Kiyomura/DuPont d Giscafre/Doerner 6-3 6-2

QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Struthers/Riedel 6-1 6-2
QF: Tolleson/Smith d Viragh/Fayter 6-3 6-3
QF: Desfor/Hamm d Strachonova/Barlow 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF: Kiyomura/DuPont d Medrado/Coles 6-0 6-1

SF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Tolleson/Smith 6-4 6-2
SF: Kiyomura/DuPont d Desfor/Hamm 7-5 6-3

DF: Kiyomura/Dupont d Wikstedt/Stratton 64 36 64

The 17 year old Czech drop shots the slower Tolleson 30 times.



Feb 13-19 National Amateur Indoor Championships Salisbury, Maryland

1R: Sue Hagey d Judy Acker 6-3 2-6 7-6
1R: Trey Lewis d Carrie Fleming 6-3 6-7 6-1
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Kim Steinmetz 6-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Sandy Stap d Kelly Kruk 6-0 4-6 6-4

2R: Julie Pressley d Hallquist 6-0 6-2
2R: Pam Shriver d Lewis 6-0 6-2
2R: Jeanne Duvall d Lea Antonopolis 6-4 6-1
2R: Sue Rasmussen d Kathy Mueller 6-2 6-2
2R: Stap d Hagey 6-7 6-0 6-3
2R: Sheila Mclnerney d Barbara Goldman 6-0 6-1
2R: Stacy Margolin d Joyce Portman 6-3 6-4
2R: Anne Smith d Charlene Murphy 6-3 6-3

QF: Shriver d Pressley 6-1 6-1
QF: Duvall d Rasmussen 6-3 6-1
QF: Stap d Mclnerney 6-3 7-6
QF: Smith d Margolin 6-3 7-5

SF: Shriver d Duvall 6-4 6-0
SF: Smith d Stap 6-4 6-0

F: Anne Smith d Pam Shriver 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Hallquist/Mclnerney d Acker/Hutnick 7-5 6-4

Last edited by chaton : Sep 4th, 2014 at 02:34 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #12
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Feb 20-26 Detroit MI Virginia Slims of Detroit (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Katja Ebbinghaus 61 62
1R Mima Jausovec d Hana Strachonova 63 64
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Virginia Ruzici 46 75 64
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Janet Newberrie 64 60
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Marita Redondo 62 62
1R Renata Tomanova d Zenda Liess 64 75
1R Greer Stevens d Stephanie Tolleson 63 46 64
1R Rosie Casals[5] d Lesley Hunt 75 63

1R Caroline Stoll d Sue Barker[6] 53 ret.
1R Sharon Walsh d Ruta Gerulaitis 76 36 76
1R Billie Jean King d Kathy Harter 63 64
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Regina Marsikova 46 61 63
1R Dianne Fromholtz[7] d Yvonne Vermaak 63 61
1R Renee Richards d N. Lorenzetti 61 62
1R Mona Guerrant d Francoise Durr 06 60 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Michelle Tyler 64 61

2R Navratilova[1] d Jausovec 62 63
2R Reid[8] d Cuypers 63 67 64
2R Wade[3] d Tomanova 62 61
2R Stevens d Casals[5] 61 26 64
2R Walsh d Stoll 46 60 63
2R King d Turnbull[4] 64 63
2R Fromholtz[7] d Richards 63 64
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Guerrant 46 64 63

QF Navratilova[1] d. Reid[8] 62 60
QF Wade[3] d Stevens 63 64
QF King d Walsh 61 63
QF Fromholtz[7] d Goolagong-Cawley[2] 62 61

SF Navratilova[1] d Wade[3] 64 62
SF Fromholtz[7] d King 63 06 76

F Navratilova[1] d Fromholtz[7] 63 62

DF King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 63 64

Feb 20-26 San Juan PR Avon Futures of Puerto Rico (HD)

Prequalifying
(held in Ft. Lauderdale)

PQ1: Ruth Daub d Sharon Pritula Banhaf 2-6 6-3 6-3

PQ2: Laune Rowley d Ching Ling Chang 6-0 6-4
PQ2: Yvonne Gallop d Carol Goys 6-7 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Daub d Nancy Kirk 6-0 6-0

PQ3: Rowley d Jan Mauldin 6-3 6-0
PQ3: Ilene Friedland d Gallop 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Jamie Golder d Debbie Pescilelli 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Kay Abrahams d Daub 0-6 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Leanne Harrison d Susan Pridham 0-6 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Shelly Solomon d Kerry Young 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Claudia Monteiro d Susanne Rojas 3-6 6-3 6-0

PQ4: Beth Norton d Bettina Bunge 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Rowley d Firedland 6-0 6-3
PQ4: Golder d Abrahams 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Harrison d Solomon 6-3 7-6
PQ4: Roberta Stark d Sandy Burler 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Judy Chaloner d Suzanne Doumar 2-6 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Astrid Suurbeck d Nancy Weigel 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Monteiro d Lise Senn 6-3 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Beth Norton [Q] d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder [Q] d Inge Korsten 6-4 6-2
Q1: Leanne Harrison [Q] d Maggie Riley 7-5 6-1
Q1: Nancy Weigel [LL] d Shelly Solomon [LL] 6-0 6-3
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Aleida Spex d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-2
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-0
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Brenda Schafer 2-6 6-3 6-2

Q1: Jean Hepner d Karen Dawson 7-5 6-0
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Penelope Moor 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Gretchen Galt 6-0 6-2
Q1: Roberta Stark d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1: Astrid Suurbeck [Q] d Lisa Kearney 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jan Mauldin d Kate Glancy 7-6 7-5
Q1: Judy Chaloner [Q] d Kathy Morton 6-1 6-2
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-3

Q1: Claudia Monteiro [Q] d Wendy McColeskey 6-2 6-1
Q1: Naoko Sato d Mary Ann Coleville 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jo Ann Kurz d Ellen Broderick 6-4 6-0
Q1: Rayni Fox d Sally Greer 6-1 6-1
Q1: Una Keyes d Judith Pridham 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Cindy Johnson 2-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d Lise Senn [LL] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Q1: Donna Ganz d Marlie Buehler 6-0 6-1

Q1: Lill Bell d Paula Brill 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marion DeWitte d Laurel Holgerson 6-3 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Jean Nachand 3-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Peggy Michel d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-2
Q1: Laune Rowley [Q] d Anne Fritz 6-3 6-0
Q1: Ilene Friedland [LL] d Mariette Pakker 7-5 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Bettina Bunge [LL] 7-6 6-1

Q2: Norton [Q] d Golder [Q] 6-0 6-3
Q2: Harrison [Q] d Weigel [LL] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Q2: Klein d Spex 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ekblom d Vallejo 7-5 6-3
Q2: Hepner d Doherty 6-2 6-0
Q2: Pinterova d Stark 6-2 4-1 ret.
Q2: Suurbeck [Q] d Mauldin 7-5 6-1
Q2: Chaloner [Q] d Sawyer 7-5 6-4

Q3: Norton [Q] d Harrison [Q] 6-2 6-1
Q3: Klein d Ekblom 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Pinterova d Hepner 6-1 6-1
Q3: Suurbeck [Q] d Chaloner [Q] 0-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Fox d Sato 6-2 6-1
Q3: Ganz d Ornstein 6-2 6-3
Q3: Preyer d Ashling 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q3: Rowley d Gurdal 6-3 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Julie Anthony d Jean Hepner [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d Michele Gurdal [LL] 6-4 7-5
1R: Mimmi Wikstedt d Rayni Fox [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Halle Viragh d Jane Preyer [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Bunny Bruning d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1R: Beatrix Klein [Q] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter d Chrissy Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Struthers d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Pinterova [Q] d Jane Stratton 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Hamm d Diane Desfor 5-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Beth Norton [Q] d Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Astrid Suurbeck [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Carol Baily d Valerie Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-4 6-0

2R: Anthony d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
2R: Wikstedt d Viragh 6-4 6-4
2R: Bruning d Fayter 6-3 6-3
2R: Klein [Q] d Coles 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Potter d Struthers 7-6 6-4
2R: Hamm d Pinterova [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Norton [Q] d Kiyomura 6-1 6-4
2R: Baily d Giscafre 6-3 6-3

QF: Anthony d Wikstedt 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bruning d Klein [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Hamm d Potter 6-4 7-5
QF: Norton [Q] d Baily 6-3 6-2

SF: Anthony d Bruning 7-6 6-2
SF: Hamm d Norton [Q] 6-0 6-7 6-3
3rd place Norton [Q] d Bruning 6-1

F: Julie Anthony d Mary Hamm 6-7 6-4 7-6

Doubles

1R: Struthers/Fayter d Olazagasi/Gigi Fernandez 6-2 6-2
1R: Doerner/Giscafre d Bruning/Fox 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Viragh/Baily 6-3 4-6 6-4

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Struthers/Fayter 6-1 6-1
QF: Desfor/Hamm d Whytcross/O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Norton d Doerner/Giscafre 6-3 4-6 7-6
QF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Coles/Riedel 2-6 6-3 7-6

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Desfor/Hamm 6-4 6-3
SF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Reynolds/Norton 6-3 6-2

DF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Kiyomura/ Ziegenfuss 7-5 2-6 6-3


circa late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

Last edited by chaton : Aug 20th, 2014 at 07:43 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #13
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Feb 27-March 5 Kansas City Mo Virgina Slims of Kansas City (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Mona Guerrant 64 61
1R Marita Redondo d Mary Hamm 63 63
1R Michelle Tyler d Florenta Mihai 76 61
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Yvonne Vermaak 63 62
1R Virginia Wade[3] d Greer Stevens 75 62
1R Sharon Walsh d Renata Tomanova 64 63
1R Brigitte Cuypers d Marise Krueger 62 64
1R Sue Barker[6] d Virginia Ruzici 61 75

1R Rosie Casals[5] d Katja Ebbinghaus 60 62
1R Renee Richards d Ruta Gerulatis 76 46 63
1R Mima Jausovec d Carrie Meyer 61 62
1R Wendy Turnbull[4] d Zenda Liess 63 62
1R Billie jean King d Dianne Fromholtz[7] 62 62
1R Beth Norton d Bunny Bruning 76 62
1R Regina Marsikova d Joanne Russell 76 63
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Nancy Richey 60 61

2R Navratilova[1] d Redondo 60 61
2R Reid[8] d Tyler 62 62
2R Wade[3] d Walsh 62 64
2R Cuypers d Barker[6] 60 64
2R Casals[5] d Richards 60 64
2R Turnbull[4] d Jausovec 61 63
2R King d Norton 62 64
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Marsikova 64 61

QF Navratilova[1] d Reid[8] 64 63
QF Wade[3] d Cuypers 64 60
QF Turnbull[4] d Casals[5] 76 46 64
QF King d Goolagong-Cawley[2] 62 63

SF Navratilova[1] d Wade[3] 76 63
SF King d Turnbull[4] 63 61

F Navratilova[1] d King 75 26 63

DF King/Navratilova d Reid/Turnbull 64 64

Feb 27-March 5 Fort Lauderdale FL Avon Futures of South Florida 20 K

Prequalifying

PQ: Maria Rothschild d Susan Mueller 6-0 6-1
PQ: Laurel Holgerson d Ann Cutler 6-0 3-6 6-2
PQ: Kerry Young d Laurie Mueller 6-1 7-5
PQ: Wendy Paish d Kristi Somers 6-3 6-1
PQ: Bettina Bunge d Jan Fallis 6-0 6-1
PQ: Brenda Schafer d Lise Senn 6-4 6-0
PQ: Wendy Barlow d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 4-6 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Linda Siegelman d Connie Schafer 6-1 6-0
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Jan Mauldin 6-0 6-1
Q1: Lise Senn [LL] d Vicki Agels 6-1 6-3
Q1: Karen Dawson d Sally Greer 7-5 7-5
Q1: Jamie Golder d Marie Pinterova 6-4 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten d Lilli Bell 6-0 6-2
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Jean Hepner 6-4 6-3
Q1: Gwyn Sammel d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3

Q1: Donna Ganz d Jan Fallis [LL] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q1: Judy Chaloner d Laurel Holgerson [Q] 6-3 6-0
Q1: Lisa Learney d Kate Glancy 7-5 6-4
Q1: Marlie Buehler d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-3
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Kerry Young 6-4 6-0
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Lisa Doherty 7-6 6-1
Q1: Alycia Moulton d Kathy Morton 6-0 6-0
Q1: Wendy McColskey d Judy Pridham 6-3 6-0

Q1: Sue Saliba d Marion DeWitte 6-3 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen d Penny Moor 7-5 6-2
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Nancy Yeargin 6-4 7-5
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d Jean Nachand 6-0 2-1 ret.
Q1: Marcella Mesker d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Johnson d Jo Anne Kurz 6-3 6-3
Q1: Laurie Rowley d Gretchen Galt 6-2 6-3

Q1: Paula Brill d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 6-3
Q1: Barara Jordan d Astrid Suurbeck 6-2 6-2
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Mary Ann Colville 6-1 6-3
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy Barlow [Q] 6-1 6-4
Q1: Nancy Weigel d Brenda Schafer [Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Naoko Sato d ???
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Ellen Broderick 6-2 6-0
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Anne Fritz 6-3 6-4

Q2: Yonezawa d Siegelman 6-1 6-2
Q2: Dawson d Senn [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Korsten d Golder 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q2: Ornstein d Sammel 7-5 6-3
Q2: Ganz d Chaloner 7-6 6-3
Q2: Kearney d Buehler 6-2 6-3
Q2: Fernandez d Harisson 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Moulton d McColskey 6-1 6-3

Q2: Smith d Saliba 6-2 6-1
Q2: Allen d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q2: Thomas d Mesker 6-0 6-2
Q2: Rowley d Johnson 6-1 6-2
Q2: Jordan d Brill 6-1 6-0
Q2: Sawyer d Gurdal 6-2 6-4
Q2: Sato d Weigel 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q2: Ludloff d Pakker 6-3 6-0

Q3: Yonezawa d Dawson 6-1 7-6
Q3: Ornstein d Korsten 6-3 6-2
Q3: Ganz d Kearney 6-1 6-3
Q3: Moulton d Fernandez 7-6 6-0
Q3: Smith d Allen 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Rowley d Thomas 6-0 7-6
Q3: Jordan d Sawyer 6-3 6-1
Q3: Ludloff d Sato 6-2 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Caroline Stoll d Paula Smith [Q] 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Jackie Fayter d Ann Kiyomura 7-5 6-2
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Candy Reynolds 6-1 6-4
1R: Sonoe Yonezawa [Q] d Nancy Ornstein [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Mariana Simionescu 6-3 6-0
1R: Laurie Rowley [Q] d Kym Ruddell 7-5 6-2
1R: Kate Latham d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor d Pam Whytcross 3-6 7-5 6-3

1R: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Glynis Coles 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Carol Baily d Helen Cawley 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter d Beatrix Klein 6-3 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont d Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-3
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Jordan d Pat Medrado 6-1 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter d Iris Riedel 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Lesley Hunt d Mary Struthers 6-4 6-0

2R: Stoll d Fayter 6-3 6-1
2R: Yonezawa [Q] d Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
2R: Rowley [Q] d Hallquist 6-4 6-4
2R: Latham d Desfor 7-6 6-3
2R: Moulton [Q] d Baily 6-3 6-1
2R: Harter d DuPont 7-6 6-3
2R: Jordan d Ludloff [Q] 7-6 6-3
2R: Hunt d Potter 6-3 7-6

QF: Stoll d Yonezawa [Q] 6-0 6-4
QF: Latham d Rowley [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Harter d Moulton [Q] 6-3 6-7 6-0
QF: Hunt d Jordan 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Stoll d Latham 6-4 6-3
SF: Hunt d Harter 3-6 7-6 7-6
3rd place Latham d Harter 6-1

F: Caroline Stoll d Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Riedel/Medrado 6-1 6-3
1R: Reynolds/Whytcross d Struthers/Buckley 6-3 6-0
1R: DuPont/Cawley d Viragh/Baily 7-5 6-2

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Kuykendall/Fayter 6-4 6-0
QF: Hunt/Simionescu d Latham/Jordan 6-4 6-2
QF: Desfor/Hallquist d Reynolds/Whytcross 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Harter/Stoll d DuPont/Cawley 6-3 6-3

SF: Hunt/Simionescu d Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2
SF: Desfor/Hallquist d Harter/Stoll 6-3 6-2

DF: Lesley Hunt/Marianna Simionescu d. D. Desfor/Barbara Hallquist 1-6 7-6 6-3

Last edited by chaton : Aug 23rd, 2014 at 06:50 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #14
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Mar 6-12 Virginia Slims of Dallas TX Draw=32 100K


1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Mary Hamm 61 57 61
1R Lesley Hunt d Yvonne Vermaak 75 63
1R Helen Anliot d Kathy Harter 16 76 62
1R Tracy Austin[7] d Brigitte Cuypers 61 61
1R Betty Stove[3] d Nancy Richey 61 62
1R Marise Krueger d Mona Guerrant 75 36 76
1R Anne Smith d Kate Latham 61 62
1R Wendy Turnbull[5] d Sharon Walsh 63 64

1R Kerry Reid[6] d Caroline Stoll 63 60
1R Virginia Ruzici d Joanne Russell 76 46 63
1R Regina Marsikova d Florenta Mihai 63 63
1R Pam Shriver d Dianne Fromholtz[4] 36 64 63
1R Rosie Casals[8] d Bunny Bruning 63 75
1R Beth Norton d Mima Jausovec 57 61 64
1R Marita Redondo d Peanut Louie 76 63
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Sue Barker 63 76

2R Navratilova[1] d Hunt 60 61
2R Austin[7] d Anliot 75 62
2R Krueger d Stove[3] 57 75 60
2R Smith d Turnbull[5] def.
2R Reid[6] d Ruzici 26 62 63
2R Shriver d Marsikova 76 76
2R Casals[8] d Norton 64 57 62
2R Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Redondo 62 63

QF Austin[7] d Navratilova[1] 36 62 76
QF Smith d Krueger 62 63
QF Shriver d Reid[6] 36 63 61
QF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Casals[8] 62 63

SF Austin[7] d Smith 16 64 61
SF Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Shriver 64 75

F Goolagong-Cawley[2] d Austin[7] 46 60 62

DF Navratilova/A. Smith d Goolagong/Stove 63 76.

Mar 6-12 Avon Futures of Southwest Florida, Ft. Myers, FL, US (CL?-HD?)

Qualifying

Q1: Iris Riedel d Brenda Schafer 6-0 6-2
Q1: Jean Nachand d Roylee Bailey 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q1: Rayni Fox d Judy Pridham 6-1 6-2
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Mary Sawyer 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Maria Rothschild 3-6 7-6 6-1
Q1: Peggy Michel d Leslie Allen 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Wendy Paish 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Sally Greer 6-2 7-6

Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Jan Fallis 7-6 6-4
Q1: Lise Senn d Lea Snow 6-2 6-1
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy McColskey 5-7 6-4 6-0
Q1: Wendy Barlow d Kate Glancy 6-1 6-1
Q1: Helle Viragh d Marlie Buehler 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Marion DeWitte 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-2
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Penny Moor 3-6 6-2 6-4

Q1: Jamie Golder d Marcella Mesker 6-2 6-3
Q1: Raquel Giscafre d Bettina Bunge 6-3 6-4
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d Gwynn Sammel 7-5 6-1
Q1: Karen Dawson d Beatrix Klein 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Inge Korsten 6-4 1-6 6-3
Q1: Paula Smith d Anne Fritz 6-3 7-6
Q1: Kerry Young d Maggie Riley 7-5 6-3
Q1: Nancy Weigel d Astrid Suurbeck 4-6 6-2 6-2

Q1: Gretchen Galt d Lili Bell 6-4 6-3
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Robin Harris 6-1 1-6 6-3
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-3
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Marlin Norega 6-3 6-0
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Jan Mauldin 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Mariette Pakker 6-0 6-1
Q1: Naoko Sato d Lisa Doherty 6-1 6-0
Q1: Carol Baily d Laurel Holgerson 7-6 6-2

Q2: Riedel d Nachand 6-3 6-3
Q2: Fox d Yeargin 6-3 2-6 6-3
Q2: Michel d Saliba 6-3 6-1
Q2: Kearney d Ludloff 7-5 6-4
Q2: Vallejo d Senn 6-2 6-2
Q2: Barlow d Gurdal 6-4 6-3
Q2: Viragh d Ashling 6-1 7-5
Q2: Siegelman d Hanika 6-4 6-4

Q2: Giscafre d Golder 6-4 6-3
Q2: Thomas d Dawson 3-6 6-0 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Smith 6-7 6-3 7-6
Q2: Weigel d Young 7-5 6-1
Q2: Blackwood d Galt 4-6 6-0 6-1
Q2: O'Neil d Harrison score ??? (WT gave 0-0 0-0 as the result)
Q2: Pinterova d Ornstein 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q2: Baily d Sato 6-1 6-2

Q3: Riedel d Fox 3-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Kearney d Michel 6-3 6-7 7-6
Q3: Vallejo d Barlow 6-7 6-3 6-4
Q3: Viragh d Siegelman 6-4 6-0
Q3: Giscafre d Thomas 6-4 6-2
Q3: Weigel d Preyer 6-4 6-2
Q3: O'Neil d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q3: Baily d Pinterova 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Renee Richards d Mary Struthers 6-2 7-5
1R: Carrie Meyer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 6-3
1R: Laurie Rowley d Helen Cawley 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Marjorie Blackwood [LL] d Carol Baily [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Zenda Liess d Jackie Fayter 6-1 6-4
1R: Rayni Fox [LL] d Sandy Collins 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Barbara Potter d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-3 6-1

1R: Barbara Jordan d Mimmi Wikstedt 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Laura DuPont d Jane Stratton 6-1 7-6
1R: Candy Reynolds d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Mariana Simionescu 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Iris Riedl [Q] d Nancy Weigel [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Alejandra Vallejo [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Helle Viragh [Q] d Diane Desfor 6-4 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Chris O'Neil [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2R: Richards d Meyer 6-4 6-4
2R: Rowley [Q] d Blackwood [LL] 7-5 0-6 6-4
2R: Fox [LL] d Liess 5-7 6-4 6-1
2R: Potter d Holladay 7-5 6-4
2R: DuPont d Jordan 6-3 6-2
2R: Kiyomura d Reynolds 7-5 6-0
2R: Ebbinghaus d Riedel [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Viragh [Q] d Gerulatis 2-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Richards d Rowley [Q] 6-1 6-3
QF: Potter d Fox [LL] 6-3 6-4
QF: DuPont d Kiyomura 6-3 6-2
QF: Ebbinghaus d Viragh [Q] 7-5 6-4

SF: Richards d Potter 6-1 6-3
SF: DuPont d Ebbinghaus 7-6 7-6
3rd place Ebbinghaus d Potter def.

F: Renee Richards d Laura DuPont 6-1 6-7 6-4

Doubles

1R: Wikstedt/Stratton d Riedel/Fayter 6-1 6-4
1R: Potter/Fox d Gerulatis/Simionescu 6-7 6-3 6-1
1R: Whytcross/O'Neil d Holladay/Meyer 6-4 6-4
1R: Liess/Kuykendal Viragh/Baily 5-7 6-3 6-3

QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Potter/Fox 7-6 6-3
QF: Whytcross/O'Neil d Struthers/Collins 6-0 6-1
QF: Cawley/DuPont d Reynolds/Ebbinghaus 6-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Kiyomura/Richards d Liess/Kuykendall 6-4 6-2

SF: Whytcross/O'Neil d Wikstedt/Stratton 6-3 6-4
SF: Kiyomura/Richards d Cawley/DuPont 7-5 6-4

DF: O'Neil/Whytcross d Kiyomura/Richards 6-3 6-1

Mar 12, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

F Paula Kelly d. Linda Cassell 63 62

Mar 6-12 Egyptian Championships, Cairo

F: Heidi Eisterlehner d Nathalie Fuchs 5-7 6-2 6-0

Last edited by chaton : Aug 29th, 2014 at 08:33 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM   #15
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,335
chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of chaton has much to be proud of
Re: 1978 results

Mar 13-19 Virginia Slims of Boston, Boston, MASS, US (IN)

1R Martina Navratilova[1] d Mima Jausovec 61 62
1R Florenta Mihai d Katja Ebbinghaus 63 06 64
1R Lesley Hunt d Renee Richards 63 75
1R Kerry Reid[8] d Barbara Potter 64 61
1R Evonne Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Brigitte Cuypers 62 63
1R Yvonne Vermaak d Kate Latham 61 63
1R Marise Krueger d Michelle Tyler 60 61
1R Virginia Wade[5] d Julie Anthony 76 64

1R Billie Jean King[6] d Regina Marsikova 63 64
1R Virginia Ruzici d Mona Guerrant 76 63
1R Renata Tomanova d Helen Anliot 64 62
1R Marita Redondo d Betty Stove[4] 64 62
1R Rosie Casals d Dianne Fromholtz[7] 64 62
1R Anne Smith d Caroline Stoll 76 62
1R Beth Norton d Laura Dupont 57 64 63
1R Chris Evert[2] d Joanne Russell 64 46 63

2R Navratilova[1] d Mihai 60 61
2R Reid[8] d Hunt 75 63
2R Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Vermaak 63 60
2R Krueger d Wade[5] 36 75 76
2R King[6] d Ruzici 63 61
2R Redondo d Tomanova 62 60
2R Casals d Smith 64 57 62
2R Evert[2] d Norton 61 64

QF Navratilova[1] d Reid[8] 46 63 63
QF Goolagong-cawley[3] d Krueger 64 76
QF King[6] d Redondo 61 76
QF Evert[2] d Casals 57 61 63

SF Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Navratilova[1] 76 76
SF Evert[2] d King[6] 63 62

F Goolagong-Cawley[3] d Evert[2] 46 61 64

DF King/Navratilova d. Goolagong/Stove 63 62

Mar 13-19 Avon Futures of Orlando, Orlando FL, US

Qualifying

Q1: Beatrix Klein d Bettina Bunge 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Karen Dawson d Marcella Mesker 6-1 7-5
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Jean Nachand 6-3 6-4
Q1: Leslie Allen d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sonoe Yonezawa d Peggy Michel 6-1 1-2 ret.
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-2
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Wendy McColskey 6-2 6-3
Q1: Lili Bell d Brenda Schafer 5-7 6-1 6-4

Q1: Heather Ludloff d Sue Pridham 6-3 6-1
Q1: Nicole Marois d Cynthia Ashling 6-1 7-6
Q1: Kate Glancy d Naoko Sato 6-3 2-6 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-1
Q1: Donna Ganz d Ching Ling Chang 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nancy Weigel d Jamie Golder 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Judy Pridham 6-3 6-1
Q1: Maggie Riley d Penny Moor 6-1 6-2

Q1: Gretchen Galt d Kristi Somers 6-1 6-0
Q1: Paula Smith d Lise Senn 6-2 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Thomas d Paula Brill 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d ???
Q1: Jean Mauldin d Laurel Holgerson 6-4 6-4
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Anne Flint 6-2 6-3
Q1: Leanne Harrison d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-1
Q1: Anne Fritz d ???

Q1: Ellen March d Bev Buckley 6-3 6-4
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Jane Preyer 6-3 6-2
Q1: Felicia Hutnick d Bunny Smith 7-6 6-1
Q1: ??? d ???
Q1: Robin Harris d Jane Hirsch 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kerry Young d ???
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Marlie Buehler 7-5 6-0
Q1: Maria Rothschild d Arlene Karasick 6-2 3-0 ret.

Q2: Dawson d Klein 6-1 7-5
Q2: Allen d Doherty 6-3 6-4
Q2: Yonezawa d Pakker 6-2 6-2
Q2: Pinterova d Bell 6-2 6-3
Q2: Ludloff d Marois 6-0 6-2
Q2: Sawyer d Glancy 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ganz d Weigel 6-4 6-2
Q2: Kearney d Riley 6-1 6-2

Q2: Smith d Galt 6-2 6-0
Q2: Thomas d Sammel 6-2 6-1
Q2: Ekblom d Mauldin 6-3 6-1
Q2: Harrisom d Fritz 6-4 6-3
Q2: Vallejo d March 5-7 6-3 6-0
Q2: Hutnick d ??? def. (Hutnick advances by double default)
Q2: Harris d Young 6-3 6-2
Q2: Rothschild d Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Q3: Allen d Dawson 6-3 6-4
Q3: Pinterova d Yonezawa 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Sawyer d Ludloff 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q3: Kearney d Ganz 6-1 ret.
Q3: Smith d Thomas 6-1 6-1
Q3: Ekblom d Harrison 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q3: Vallejo d Hutnick 6-3 1-6 6-2
Q3: Harris d Rothschild 7-6 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Zenda Liess d Candy Reynolds 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Nicole Lorenzetti 6-0 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d Carrie Meyer 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d Robin Harris [Q] 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R: Laurie Rowley d Alycia Moulton 7-5 6-2
1R: Paula Smith [Q] d Rayni Fox 6-0 6-2
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Alejandra Vallejo [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Iris Riedel d Jane Stratton 6-1 3-6 6-3

1R: Elisabeth Ekblom [Q] d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Hamm d Helle Viragh 7-5 6-4
1R: Mary Struthers d Carol Baily 6-1 6-2
1R: Pam Whytcross d Bunny Bruning 6-4 7-6
1R: Sandy Collins d Leslie Allen [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Terry Holladay d Marie Pinterova [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Sawyer [Q] d Mimmi Wikstedt 6-2 6-3
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Jackie Fayter 7-5 6-1

2R: Liess d Kuykendall 6-0 6-3
2R: Coles d Ruddell 6-3 6-3
2R: Rowley d Smith [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Riedel 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Hamm d Ekblom [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Struthers d Whytcross 6-1 6-0
2R: Holladay d Collins 6-4 7-5
2R: Sawyer [Q] d Simionescu 6-2 7-6

QF: Coles d Liess 7-6 6-2
QF: Ziegenfuss d Rowley 6-1 2-6 6-2
QF: Struthers d Hamm 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Holladay d Sawyer [Q] 6-1 7-5

SF: Ziegenfuss d Coles 6-4 6-4
SF: Struthers d Holladay def.
3rd place Coles d Holladay def.

F: Mary Struthers d Valerie Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5

Doubles

1R: Wikstedt/Stratton d Kuykendall/Ruddell 6-3 6-2
1R: Hamm/Struthers d Mesker/Korsten 6-2 6-2
1R: Ziegenfuss/Cawley d Fayter/Riedel 6-2 6-4
1R: Kearney/Holladay d Harris/Vallejo 6-1 7-5
1R: Allen/Yeargin d Simionescu/Buckley 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Moulton/Viragh 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Sawyer/Saliba 6-3 6-4
1R: Bruning/Fox d Coles/Liess 6-4 6-2

QF: Wikstedt/Stratton d Hamm/Struthers 6-3 6-3
QF: Ziegenfuss/Cawley d Kearney/Holladay 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: O'Neil/Whytcross d Allen/Yeargin 7-5 6-2
QF: Bruning/Fox d Reynolds/Smith 6-2 6-3

SF: Ziegenfuss/Cawley d Wikstedt/Stratton 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Bruning/Fox d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Bruning/Fox d Cawley/Ziegenfuss 6-4 1-6 6-1

March 13, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

F Elizabeth Little d. Beverly Mance Rae 76 64

Last edited by chaton : Aug 23rd, 2014 at 08:55 PM.
chaton is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios