1969 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Nov 1st, 2011, 04:11 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,867
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1969 results

????? probably late 1968-need to date

East India and All Assam Hardcourts, Gauhati, India (CL)
Judit Dibar (Rum) d. Alice Tym (US) 8-6 8-6

International Chmps of Asia ????, India (GR)
N. Vasant d. Alice Tym (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3

***************************

ends Jan 1 Border Chmps, East London, RSA (HD) Draw=11+
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Wade/Walkden d. Sandra Reynolds Price/Shaw 8-6 6-4

*Wade also won the mixed with Robert Maud.

Ends Jan 1 Indian Hard Courts, Visakhapatnam, India (CL)
Alice Tym (US) d. Karin Peshwaria 6-0 6-1

ends Jan 1 Royal South Yarra, AUS (GR)
Val Bermingham d. K. Wilkinson 3-6 6-1 6-4

************************
Jan 2-5 Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth RSA Dr=5 rounds
SF Wade d. Shaw 6-4 6-3, Walkden d. Harter 6-3 6-4
F Pat Walkden d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-3
DF Shaw/Wade d. C. Sherriff/Walkden 7-5 6-4

Extremely windy. A stroy has a player got so mad he threw his raquet in disgust only to have the wind take it and carry it out to the street!

Ends Jan 5 Tasmanian Open, Hobart, AUS (GR)
QF Melville d. King 9-7 6-4, Bowrey d. Goolagong 6-3 6-2
Casals d. Harris 7-5 7-5, Krantzcke d. Gourlay 6-3 6-3
SF Melville d. Bowrey 6-3 4-6 6-2, Casals d. Krantzcke 6-2 4-6 6-2
F Kerry Melville d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-3
DF Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 2-6 6-2 6-3

Billie Jean credits Kerry's "improved play" for her upset in the QF. Melville streaks on to take the title, indicating she has recovered from the breakup of an engagement that negatively affected her in 1968.



Ends Jan 5 Western Australian Open, Perth, AUS (GR)
QF Hunt d. Tegart 6-3 2-6 6-1.
SF Hunt d. Jones 6-4 4-6 8-6, Court d. Durr 6-0 6-2
F Margaret Court d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-1
DF Court/Tegart d. Durr/Jones 6-4 6-4

Margaret ends Hunt's string of upsets.

ends Jan 5 Manly Seaside, Sydney, AUS
Gail Chanfreau (Fr) d. Lani Kaligis (Indo) 6-0 6-0
Hawton/Marsh d. Kayser/Starr 7-5 8-5

Aussie Gail Sherriff has married a French tennis player and switched nationalities.

ends Jan 5 Indian Hard Courts, Madras, IN (CL)
FI Alice Tym (US) d. Judith Dibar (Rum) 4-6 6-1 6-3
DF Dibar/Tyn led Peshwaria/Vasant 7-5 1-2 called due to darkness.
************************************
Jan 6-10 Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein, RSA DR=5 rds.
Pat Walkden d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 10-8
Wade/Shaw d. C. Sherriff/Walkden 6-2 6-2

ends Jan 11 Palma de Majorca, Majorca, Spain (CL)
Ana Maria Estallela d. Ingrid Loeys (Bel) 6-3 6-3

Jan 6-12 Victorian Open Melbourne AUS (GR) Draw=32
QF Court d. Hunt 6-2 6-1, Melville d. Bowrey 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke d. Chanfreau 6-3 6-2, Harris d. Gourlay 6-2 6-4
SF Court d. Melville 6-2 6-2, Harris d. Kranztcke 6-3 11-9
F Margaret Court d. Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
DF Court/Tegart d. Kranztcke/Melville 3-6 6-3 6-2.

Jan 6-12 NZ Championships Auckland, NZ
Beverley Vercoe d. Shirley Collins 6-2 6-3
Rogan/Vercoe d. Bloxham/Pryde 6-1 5-7 6-3

An all Kiwi women's field.

Jan 6-12 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, FL (CL)
Stephanie DeFina d. Anna Maria Cavadini (Arg) 6-1 6-2

Jan 6-12 Indian National Chmps, New Delhi, India
FI Judit Dibar d Alice Tym 6-2 6-1

*****************************
Jan 11-18 Western Province Championships Cape Town RSA (HD)
SF Wade d. Shaw 6-4 6-2, Walkden d. DuPlooy 6-2 5-7 6-1
F Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-4 6-1

Draw =6 rounds. Wade won all 4 doubles events on the Sugar Circuit-partnered by either Shaw or Walkden.

Vicky Rogers writes that here "the air is so thin that if one hit the ball with anything but fingernail strength, it went crashing into the backstop."

Jan 13-19 New South Wales Open Sydney AUS (GR) Draw=35

1R Lita Liem (Ino) d. Janet Young 6-2 8-10 6-3
1R Margaret Starr d. R. Miyagi 6-1 7-5
1R Lani Kaligis (Ino) d. Kerry Hogarth 6-2 6-2

2R Billie Jean King (US) d. Norma Eartburn 6-1 6-0
2R Norma Marsh d. K. Treasure 6-3 6-3
2R Helen Gourlay d. Liem 7-5 7-5
2R Judy Tegart d. Seirei Cho (Tai) 6-0 6-3
2R Rosie Casals (US) d. Kaye Denning 6-2 7-5
2R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d. Starr 6-1 6-4
2R Francoise Durr (Fr) d. Sue Hole 6-2 6-2
2R Karen Krantzcke d. A. Endo (Jpn) 6-1 6-0
2R Ann Jones (GB) d. Judith Gohl 6-0 6-1
2R Evonne Goolagong d. Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-1
2R Sue Alexander d. P. Hatt 6-1 6-0
2R Kerry Melville d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 6-1
2R Lesley Hunt d. S. Walsham 6-4 6-3
2R Lesley Bowrey d. Kaligis 6-3 6-4
2R Kerry Harris d. Lexie Kenny 7-5 8-6
2R Margaret Court d. Barbara Hawcroft 6-2 6-0

3R King d. Marsh 6-2 6-1
3R Tegart d. Gourlay 6-3 6-0
3R Casals d. Cahnfreau 8-6 7-5
3R Krantzcke d. Durr 6-4 8-6
3R Jones d. Goolagong 6-2 6-1
3R Melville d. Alexander 6-0 6-1
3R Bowrey d. Hunt 6-2 4-6 8-6
3R Court d. Harris 6-0 5-7 6-2

QF King d. Tegart 6-3 6-2
QF Casals d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-4
QF Melville d. Jones 5-7 6-4 8-6
QF Court d. Bowrey 6-1 6-1

SF Casals d. King 6-3 5-7 7-5
SF Court d. Melville 6-3 6-0

FI Margaret Court d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-1 6-2

Doubles
1R Harris/Gilchrist d. Eastburn/Hogarth 6-4 6-1

2R King/Casals d. Alexander/Walsham 6-1 7-5
2R Marsh/Denning d. Starr/Kenny 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R Gourlay/Bowrey d. H. Dale/Helen Amos 7-5 6-3
2R Krantzcke/Melville d. Endo/Miyagi 6-1 6-0
2R Jones/Durr d. B. Wilkinson/L. Butterfield 6-2 6-3
2R Chanfreau/Hunt d. Hatanaka/Cho 6-3 6-1
2R Liem/Kaligis d. Hole/Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-4
2R Court/Tegart d. Harris/Gilchrist 6-4 6-2

QF King/Casals d. Marsh/Denning 6-2 6-1
QF Krantzcke/Melville d. Gourlay/Bowrey 7-5 6-3
QF Jones/Durr d. Chanfreau/Hunt 6-2 6-3
QF Court/Tegart d. Liem/Kaligis 6-1 6-1

SF King/Casals d. Krantzcke/Melville 2-5 6-2 7-5
SF Court/Tegart d. Jones/Durr 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Court/Tegart d. Casals/King 15-13 4-6 6-3

Crowds of 5-7,000 each day. This is the first big event of the season with all of the big 3 (Court, King, and Jones).

Jan 13-19 Northern India and Punjab State, India
Judit Dibar (Rum) d. Alice Tym (US) 6-1 5-7 7-5

Jan 13-19 Florida State, Orlando, FL (CL)
Stephanie Defina d. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3
DeFina/Thornbrough d. Overton/Pratt 6-4 8-6.

January 14-19 San Diego March of Dimes Tournament.
Janet Newberry d. Mary- Struthers 62 6-1


ends Jan 20* French Covered Courts, Lyon, France, (IN) Draw=13+
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Jan Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Cazaux/Rouchon 6-1 6-2

*(also given as Feb 11-19 in Paris)

***************************
Jan 20-26 Austin Smith Chmps, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (CL)
SF DeFina d. Petersen 6-0 6-2, Eisel d. Evert 7-5 3-6 6-1
F Stephanie DeFina d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5
DF DeFina/Eisel d. Epstein/Evert 6-1 6-3

Jan 20-27 AUSTRALIAN OPEN Brisbane AUS Draw=32
2R King d. Goolagong 6-3 6-1, Hunt d. Bowrey default, Gourlay d. Durr
4-6 6-4 6-1.
QF King d. Krantzcke 11-9 7-5, Jonesd. Hunt 6-3 6-1
Court d. Casals 6-4 6-1, Melville d. Gourlay 6-3 1-6 6-4
SF King d. Jones 4-6 6-2 6-3, Court d. Melville 3-6 6-2 7-5
F Margaret Court [2] d. Billie Jean King (US) [1] 6-4 6-1

Doubles SF
Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 2-6 6-2 7-5
Court/Tegart d. Durr/Jones 7-5 6-4
F Court/Tegartd. Casals/King 6-4 6-4

Severe heat keeps down crowds and interest. Player complaints include no courtside ice-one mens's quarterfinal was contested without linesmen.

German Covered Courts. Cologne, Ger (IN) Draw=12+
Christina Sandberg d. Christine Janes 6-3 2-6 8-6
Niessen/Orth d. Janes/Williams 6-4 6-4

ends Jan 28 Central India Chmps, Allahabad, India.
Alice Tym (US) d. Judith Dibar (Rum) 6-4 6-3

************************
ends Feb 2 Rajastan State Chmps, Jaipur, India
Alice Tym vs. Eva Lundqvist stopped at 3-6 6-3 7-7, unfinished.

Jan 27-Feb 2 City of Miami Chmps, Miami, Florida, US (CL)
Stephanie DeFina d. Suzanna Petersen (Brz) 6-1 6-2


Jan 28-Feb 3 New Zealand Open, Auckland, NZ (GR) Draw=16
SF Jones d. Chanfreau 6-3 6-2, Krantzcke d. King 5-7 6-2 6-3
F Ann Jones (GB) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-1 6-1
DF Jones/King d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-2 10-8

Standing room only crowds.

Jan 26-Feb 3 Scandinavian Indoors Helsinki FIN (IN) Draw=16+
Christina Sandberg (Swd) d. Christine Janes (GB) 8-6 3-6 6-4
690129 690203 Auckland NZL Auckland B&H Open Haydon Krantzcke 61 61
*******************************
ends Feb ?? North Shores Chmps, Forrest Hills, NZ (GR)
Kimiyo Hatanaka (Jap) d. Seirei Cho (Taiwan) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Monds/Stephan d. McKillilop/Singer 7-5 6-0

Feb 11-16 New England Women's Indoor, Agawam, Mass, US (IN)
Mary Ann Eisel d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 7-5 6-2
Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. DeFina/Pigeon 6-2 6-2

ends Feb 16 New South Wales Hardcourts, Cowra, NSW, AUS (CL)
Evonne Goolagong d. Wendy Gilchrsit 6-4 6-2
*****************

Feb 16-23 Moscow International, Moscow RUS
SF Morozova d. Tchouvyrina 6-3 5-7 10-8, Stove d. Shaw 6-4 6-3
F Olga Morozova d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-2
DF Morozova/Yansone d. Kivi/Kull 6-4 8-6

Feb 17-23 US Indoors , Winchester, Mass, US(IN)
Mary Ann Eisel [1] d. Stephanie Defina [4] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Eisel/Ziegenfuss d. Hogan/Michel 6-1 6-3

Ends Feb 27 Oakland Pros, Oakland, Cal, US (IN) Draw=5
1R Jones d. Althea Gibson Darben 6-2 7-5
SF King d. Durr 4-6 6-2 6-4, Jones d. Casals 4-6 6-2 6-4
F Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 6-3 6-2

Notable for the return of Althea Gibson-her first pro math since 1960!

Ends Feb 28 ? Portland Pros, Portland, Org, US (IN)
F Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 6-3 6-3
Third Place: Casals d. Gibson-Darben 8-6.

*****************************
Ends Mar 1 Kingston International, Kingston, Jamaica
QF Pigeon d. Krantzcke 17-15 2-6 11-9, Hogan d. Melville 3-6 6-2 10-8
SF Bowrey d. Pigeon 6-8 7-5 6-0, Hogan d. DeFina 10-8 4-6 10-8
F Lesley Bowrey d. Patti Hogan 4-6 6-2 9-7
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Bowrey/Urban 16-14 7-5

A week full of long, excitng matches-including a 60 game QF.

Ends Mar 2 Curacao International, Curacao, Dutch Antilles. (HD?) Draw=13
1R Heldman d. Niessen 6-4 6-3
SF Heldman d. Court 2-6 7-5 7-5, Richey d. Tegart 6-3 6-2
F Julie Heldman d. Nancy Richey 5-7 6-1 10-8
DF Court/Tegart d. Heldman/Richey 6-4 6-2

The court looks like an outdoor carpet laid out over the grass. 5 of the world's top ten are playing this year's Caribbean circuit.


Ends Mar 3 Coupe Cozon, Lyon, France
Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Sarazin 8-10 7-5 5-2 retired

Ends Mar 3 Munich, Germany (IN)
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-4 6-4
*******************************************
March 1-8 San Francisco Golden Gate Tournament
Marcie Louie bt Eliza Pande 64 63


ends Mar 8 Los Angeles Professional Chmps, L.A. , Cal Draw=4?
1R King d. Casals 6-1 6-4, Jones d. Durr 6-3 6-4
F Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 17-15 6-3

The crowd of 7,000 boos when a tiebreak is announced at 12-12. Both King and Jones refuse to play a tiebreak, and a happy crowd gets their moneys worth. Billie Jean got a standing ovation when she won the 17-15 set.

March 3-8 Menton, Menton, France (CL)
Jacqueline Venturino d. Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Giscafre/Vranovich d. Congdon/Holdsworth 9-7 6-2

Mar 3-9 Altamira International, Caracas, Venezuela (HD) Draw=19
2R Niessen d. Heldman 6-2 6-8 6-4. L. Kodes d. Wade default
QF Court d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-4, Tegart d. Niessen 6-1 6-3
Bueno d. Melville 6-2 6-3, Bowrey d. Kodes 6-3 6-1
SF Court d. Tegart 7-5 6-2, Bueno d. Bowrey 8-6 6-3
F Margaret Court d. Maria Bueno walkover
DF Court/Tegart d. Krantzcke/Melville 7-5 8-6

Mar 3-9 All Japan Indoor Chmps, Tokyo, Japan (IN)
Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Kimiyo Hatanaka 6-2 7-5
Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d. Iida/Hatanaka 6-4 6-2
******************
Mar 6-16 Cairo International, Cairo, Egypt (CL)
SF Pericoli d. Shaw 6-2 6-2, Morozova d. G. Sherriff 12-10 6-1
F Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-2

Mar 9-16 Beaulieu, Beaulieu, France (CL)
Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Marijke Schaar (Neth) 6-2 6-0

Mar 10-16 Ciudad de Barranquilla, Barranquilla, Columbia (CL) Draw=24
QF Court d. Niessen 6-3 6-2, Bartkowitz d. Tegart 6-3 6-2
Heldman d. Bowrey 6-2 6-2, Wade d. Melville 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Bartkowitz d. Court 6-3 6-2, Heldman d. Wade 6-3 3-6 6-3
F Julie Heldman d. Peaches Bartkowicz 5-7 6-2 6-3
DF Court/Tegart d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-4
*******************************
Mar 17-22 WLOD Invitational, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (CL) Draw=17
2R Bartkowitz d. Niessen 6-2 2-6 6-1, Defina d. Krantczke 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Court d. Bartkowitz default, Heldman d. Evert 6-4 6-1
DeFina d. Tegart 6-3 2-6 6-1, Wade d. Pigeon 6-3 6-2
SF Heldman d. Court 6-2 5-7 6-2, Wade d. DeFina 7-5 6-4
F Julie Heldman d. Virginia Wade 6-1 6-4
DF Court/Tegart d. Krantzcke/Wade 6-3 3-6 6-3

Heldman tops little 14 year old Chris Evert, World #1 Court, then Wade for a big title. The WLOD is rare at this time for being an all-women's event.

Mar 17-23 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Flor, US (CL) Draw=21
SF Bowrey d. Fretz 6-4 1-6 9-7, Melville d. Eisel 6-4 6-3
F Kerry Melville d. Lesley Bowrey 6-4 6-3
DF Bowrey/Melville d. Eisel/Ziegenfuss 6-4 7-5

A nice win for Melville-most of the top women are at the WLOD though. The imporved Aussie is taking tennis seriously again after ending an engagement that had her quit the circuit in 1968. She is now dating bad boy Ilie Nastase

Mar 17-23 Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix, Arizona (HD)
SF Richey d. Ceci Martinez 6-3 6-3, Hogan d. Esme Emanuel [2] 6-2 6-4
FI Nancy Richey [1] d. Patti Hogan 6-2 6-0
DF Hogan/Michel d. Emanuel/Martinez 3-6 6-3 6-1

Nancy's brother Cliff won the singles.


Mar 17-23 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egfypt, (CL)
Nell Truman d. Olga Morozova 6-3 2-6 6-3

Mar 17-23 Cannes, Cannes, France (CL)
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Seelbach d. Schaar/Stove 8-6 6-3
******************
Mar 24-30 Nice, Nice, France (CL)
SF Bartkowitz d. Shaw 6-4 6-3, Chanfreau d. Schaar 6-3 6-4
F Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Gail Chanfreau 6-3 6-4
DF Chanfreau/Stove d. Lloyd/Shaw 7-5 6-4

Mrs. Chanfreau of France is the former Gail Sherriff of Australia-newly married.

Mar 24-30 Parioli, Rome, Italy (CL)
Maria Guzman (Ecuador) d. Mabel Vranovich (Arg) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Beltrame/Vranovich d. Monami/Perna 6-2 8-6
**********************
Mar 31-Apr 6 Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (HD) Draw=25
QF Court d. Fretz 6-2 7-4, Turo d. Niessen 4-6 6-3 7-5
Tegart d. Eisel 6-1 6-4, Heldman d. Krantzcke 8-6 6-2
SF Court d. Tuero 6-4 6-0, Heldman d. Tegart 6-4 11-9
F Margaret Court d. Julie Heldman 6-4 7-5
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Eisel/Ziegenfuss 7-5 7-5

Margaret is happy to be back on a faster surface after dropping 2 events in a row. She had to fight back from 1-4 in the 1st and 2-4 in the seocnd set of the final. It took Heldman 2 hours to subdue Tegart in the SF. Julie Heldman later talked about her going rate for expenses in 1969-$150 US a week. After winning the final Court said, "This will be my last year in tennis."

Mar 31-April 6 Nice, France. (CL) Draw=34
Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-0 6-3
Chanfreau/Darmon d. Lloyd/Shaw 6-4 6-2

ends April 6 San Potosi Open, San Luis Potosi, MEX (CL)
Elena Subirats d. Lulu Gongorga 6-3 5-7 6-2
Montano/E. Subirats d. Balbiers/Gongorga 6-2 6-3

ends April 7 Reggio Calabria, Italy (CL)
Maria Nemanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 2-6 6-4

*check score another source (Andy) lists 6-2 8-10 6-4

April 4-8 Southport, UK. North of England Hardcourts
Shirley Bloomer-Brasher bt Janice Townsend-Wainwright 61 36 60
The 1957 Roland Garros Champion picks up a title early in the British claycourt season

ends April 9 Israel Spring Chmps, Tel Aviv, ISR
Alice Tym (US) d. Tova Epstein 6-4 6-1

2,300 for finals according to Alice Tym.

******************
April 7-13 Carolinas International, Charlotte, NC, US (CL) DR=23
2R Court d. Carole Graebner 6-1 6-0, Tegart d. Margareta Strandberg 6-1 6-1
QF ????
SF Court d. Sandburg 6-3 6-2, Tegart d. Niessen 6-3 3-6 8-6
F Margaret Court (Aus) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-1 6-1
DF Court/Tegart d/ Bowrey/Eisel 6-4 6-2


April 7-13 Mediterranean Tennis Club, Nice, France (CL)
Robin Lloyd (GB) d. Eva Lundqvist (Sw) 6-1 6-3

April 8-13 Catania, Italy (CL)
SF Guzman d. Neumanova 2-6 9-7 6-1
Maria Nasuelli d. Maria Guzman (Ec) 6-1 6-2

April 7-14 Mexico International, Mexico City, MEX (CL)
FI Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Lulu Gongorga 1-6 7-5 6-2
DF Balbiers/Gongorga d. Montano/Subirats 8-6 7-9 6-3

ends April 14 South African Open, Johannesburg, RSA (HD) DR=36
2R Schaerer d. Casals 6-4 6-4
3R Richey d. Durr 7-5 8-6
QF King d. Muller 6-0 6-0, Jones d. Duplooy 6-4 6-2
QF Wade d. Kirk 6-4 6-1, Richey d. Harris 6-1 6-1
SF King d. Jones 5-7 6-3 6-0, Richey d. Wade 3-6 6-3 6-2
FI Billie Jean King d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-4
DF Durr/Jones d. Richey/Wade 6-2 3-6 6-4

Billie Jean wins what is often considered the 5th or 6th most prestigous event of the year.

**********************************
April 14-20 Natal Open, Durban, RSA (HD) draw=21+
2R Rossow d. Casals 8-6 4-6 7-5
SF King d. Walkden 6-2 8-6, duPlooy d. Godwin 6-1 6-3
F Billie Jean King (US) d. Anette Duplooy 6-4 6-1
DF Casals/King d. du plooy/Walkden 6-3 1-6 6-2

April 14-20 Sicily International, Palermo, Italy (CL)
FI Maria Neumanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-8 6-0
MX Ulla Sandulf (Swd)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) d. Miroslava Holubova (Cz)/Vladimir Zednik (Cz) 6-2 -3

April 14-20 River Oaks, Houston, Texas, US (CL) Draw=16
QF Court d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-1, Bowrey d. Linda Tuero 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Melville d. Christina Sandberg 3-6 7-5 6-2, Tegart d. Toty Fretz 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF Court d. Bowrey 6-4 6-3, Tegart d. Melville 8-6 6-2
F Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Judy Tegart (Aus) [2] 3-6 7-5 6-1
DF Court/Tegart d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-4 6-3

Tegart held a match point in the final.

April 15-21 Monte Carlo Open, Monaco. CL Draw=33+
QF Jones d. Morozova 6-2 6-2, Durr d. Bartkowicz default
SF Jones d. Heldman 6-1 6-3, Wade d. Durr 6-1 9-7
F Ann Jones (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-3
DF Jones/Wade d. Chanfreau/Durr 1-6 6-4 6-3

The sound of lunch plates clattering and loud conversation rings above the court as Ann and Virginia plat their final. Ann asked the umpire to call for a little quiet, but he didn't have a microphone and couldn't be heard over the noise!

*****************************
April 21-26 Cumberland Tournament Hampstead UK
Joyce Williams d. Winnie Shaw 7-5 6-2
Shaw/Williams d. Cooper/Molesworth 6-1 6-1

April 21-27 Italian Open Rome ITA

Draw=44

First RoundE. Lundquist - R. Beltrame4-6 6-4 6-0 P Walkden - A Gobb6-4 8-6 . Bassi - . Loejs7-5 6-3 M Eisel (6) - M Nasuelli6-2 6-4 M Guzman - G Sherriff5-7 6-4 6-4 T McLennan - C Kalogeropoulos6-3 6-3 L Pericoli - A Phillips Moore6-0 6-1 Helen Gourlay - M Riedl4-6 6-3 7-5 M Ashner - U Sandulf 6-2 6-3 Olga Morozova (5) - M Vrancovic6-1 6-4 M Giorgi - Lesley Hunt2-6 6-1 7-5 . Bartkowicz - . Godwinrit.
First RoundE. Lundquist - R. Beltrame4-6 6-4 6-0 P Walkden - A Gobb6-4 8-6 . Bassi - . Loejs7-5 6-3 M Eisel (6) - M Nasuelli6-2 6-4 M Guzman - G Sherriff5-7 6-4 6-4 T McLennan - C Kalogeropoulos6-3 6-3 L Pericoli - A Phillips Moore6-0 6-1 Helen Gourlay - M Riedl4-6 6-3 7-5 M Ashner - U Sandulf 6-2 6-3 Olga Morozova (5) - M Vrancovic6-1 6-4 M Giorgi - Lesley Hunt2-6 6-1 7-5 . Bartkowicz - . Godwinrit.

First RoundE. Lundquist - R. Beltrame4-6 6-4 6-0 P Walkden - A Gobb6-4 8-6 . Bassi - . Loejs7-5 6-3 M Eisel (6) - M Nasuelli6-2 6-4 M Guzman - G Sherriff5-7 6-4 6-4 T McLennan - C Kalogeropoulos6-3 6-3 L Pericoli - A Phillips Moore6-0 6-1 Helen Gourlay - M Riedl4-6 6-3 7-5 M Ashner - U Sandulf 6-2 6-3 Olga Morozova (5) - M Vrancovic6-1 6-4 M Giorgi - Lesley Hunt2-6 6-1 7-5 . Bartkowicz - . Godwinrit.
2R Di Maso d. Rosie Casals [7] 8-6 6-0
2R: N Truman d Sandberg [8] 7-5 6-0

3R: Bartkowicz d. Wade [4] 6-3 6-4
3R: King d. Krantzcke 6-1 6-3

QF: Heldman d. Bowrey [2] 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Jones [3] d. Pericoli 6-1 6-2
QF: Durr d. Bartkowicz 6-4 7-5
QF: Melville d. King [1] 6-3 6-0

SF: Heldman d. Jones [3] 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Melville d. Durr 6-4 6-1

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SFurr/Jones d. Bowrey/Wade 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-0 6-4

Fi: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d. Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King 6-3 3-6 6-2
-----

Ends April 27 Ojai, Ojai, Cal, Us (HD)
Betty Ann Grubb d. Denise Carter 3-6 6-2 6-3
Carter/Michel d. Freeman/Kemmer 3-6 6-2 6-0

Ends April 28 Sabadell International, Madrid, Spain (CL)
Ana Maria Cavadini (Arg) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 6-3 retired

***************************
April 28-May 3 British Hard Court Open Chmps, Bournemouth, UK (CL)
2R Tegart d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-1 8-6, King d. Alison Rigby 6-3 6-3
2R Heldman d. Cathy Harris 6-1 6-2, Casals d. Anita Bakker 6-3 6-3
2R Brasher d. Judy Kirk 6-1 6-0
3R Court d. Christine Janes 6-4 6-2, Casals d. Fay Moore 6-3 6-0
3R Williams d. Melville 9-7 6-1, Heldman d. Shirley Brasher 6-2 2-6 6-4
3R Bowrey d. Betty Stove 6-4 6-4, Wade d. Tory Fretz 6-3 6-2
3R Shaw d. Tegart 6-3 7-5, Krantzcke d. Billie Jean King default
QF Court d. Casals 6-0 6-1, Heldman d. Williams 6-8 6-3 6-0
QF Wade d. Bowrey 4-6 6-4 6-3, Shaw d. Krantzcke 6-3 8-6
SF Court d. Heldman 6-2 6-0, Shaw d. Wade 3-6 6-3 6-2
F Margaret Court (GB) d. Winnie Shaw 5-7 6-4 6-4


King pulled out with tennis elbow. Court wins $1,800 US. Down 1-4 in the third, Court wins the last 20 of 23 points.

ends May 4 Stuttgart, Germany
Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Helga Niessen 6-4 6-3
Niessen/orth d. Aschner/Bartkowicz 6-2 6-2

Peaches wins the event without dropping a set.

ends May 4 Atlanta Invitation, Atlanta, GE, US (CL)
Nancy Richey [1] d. Linda Tuero 7-5 6-2.

ends May 5 Naples, Naples, Italy (CL)
FI Gail Chanfreau (Fr) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2
MX Helen Gourlay (Aus)/Allen Stone (Aus) d. Chanfreau/Patricio Rodriguez (Chl) 6-2 6-3

May 4 Nagoya, Japan. Pro series :Jones d. Durr 6-3 6-1
May 9 at Osaka, Japan:Ann Jones d. Francoise Durr 6-2 2-0 retired

*Casals and King not part of this tour. Bilie Jean out many weeks for a knee operation. Ann and Francoise the only women in a troop of men.

***************************
May Buenos Aires ARG River Plate Championships
Araujo Weisenberger unknown
**********************************
May 5-10 Surrey Hard Courts Guildford UK draw=39
SF Court d. Fretz 6-2 6-4, Melville d. Tegart 6-3 6-1
F Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Margaret Court (Aus)6-3 7-5
Ernest/Proctor d. Court/Tegart default

May 6-11 Reggio Emilia, Reggio, Italy. (CL)
Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Suzana Petersen (Brz) 6-0 6-1
Aschner/Bartkowicz d. Giorgi/Riedl 6-1 6-1

ends May 12 Southern California Sectionals, Los Angles, CA, US (HD)
Janet Newberry d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-4
Clapp/Weigandt d. Lebedeff/O'Shaughnessy 7-5 6-4

Clapp is none other than Louise Brough Clapp-champion of the 40s and 50s.

*********************************
May 12-17 London Hard Courts, Hurlingham, UK (CL) Draw=44
QF Curtis d. Tegart 12-10 0-6 6-4
SF Court d. Bartkowicz 3-6 6-4 6-1, Curtis d. Heldman 6-4 10-8
F Margaret Court d. Mary Ann Curtis 7-5 6-1
DF

Court finishes a rain delayed semi-then wins the final.

May 12-18 Belgian International Open, Brussels, BEL (CL) Draw=16
QF Durr d. Chanfreau 3-6 7-5 9-7
SF Casals d. Durr 6-3 9-7, Jones d. Darmon 6-3 9-7
F Ann Jones (GB) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 6-0
DF Durr/Jones d. Chanfreau/Darmon 7-9 6-3 6-1

May 12-18 Spanish Open Barcelona ESP
SF Melville d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-4, Gourlay d. Bowrey 7-5 7-5
F Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Krantzcke/Melville d. Bowrey/Gourlay 7-5 7-5

ends ?? Leverkusen, Leverkusen,Germany (CL)
Helga Nissen d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 6-2 7-5

************************************
May 19-24 Rothmans Invitation Hard Courts Chingford UK
Connie Molesworth d. Shirley Brasher 3-6 6-2 6-4
Doubles rained out.

May 19-25 FEDERATION CUP Athens GRE Draw=19 nations

1R Martin (Can) d. Borka (Hun) 3-6 7-5 11-9

QF GB d. Germany 2-1. Niessen (Ger) d. Wade 6-4 6-2, Shaw d. Sturm
6-4 6-1, Shaw/Wade d. Niessen/Orth 7-5 6-1

SF US d. Netherlands 3-0. Richey d. Stove 7-5 6-2, Heldman d. Schaar 2-6 9-7 6-1, Bartkowicz/Richeyd. Bakker/Stove 6-2 4-6 7-5
Aus d. GB 3-0 Melville d. Shaw 6-3 6-2, Court d. Wade 6-3 6-4
Court/Tegart d. Wade/Williams 4-6 6-2 6-3

F US d.Australia 2--1: Richey d. Melville 6-4 6-4. Court (Aus) d. Heldman 6-1 8-6. Heldman/Richey d. Court/Tegart 6-4 6-4

Erractic smashing by Court hurt the Aussie women in the doubles final. She was clearly tired by her singles. Before losing Court and Tegart had won all matches in 14 of 15 doubles events. According to Aussie captain Wayne Reid, "The girl who won the Cup for the Americans was the girl who lost her singles." that would be Julie Heldman, who who saved two match points in the semis over the girl with two forehands, marijke Scharr, then had Court cramping in the final. By the time Margaret came out for the doubles (after a 40 minute rest break) she was toast.

May 19-26 West Berlin Open, West Berlin, Germany (CL)
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Bowrey/Krantzcke d. Curtis/Pigeon 7-5 6-3

*********************************
May 26-31. Surrey Grass Courts, Surbiton, UK (GR)
Mary Ann Curtis d. Judy Tegart 4-6 6-4 8-6.
Tegart/Shaw d. Stove/Williams 6-4 7-5

Tegart lost after being up 5-1 and 5 match points in the third.

Date unsure, probably June: Victorian Hardcourts, Melbourne, Australia, won by L Nette.


ends June 1 US Hardcourts, Sacramento, California, US (HD)
FI Liza Pande d. Kris Kemmer 7-5 6-4
DF Pam Austin/O'Shaughnessy d. Anderson/Downs 6-4 6-1

Pande is 16. Pam is the older sister of Tracy Austin.

ends June 1 Tulsa Invitation, Tulsa, Ok (CL)
FI Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-1 6-1
DF Emanuel/Martinez d. Capozzi/Rogers 7-5 6-3

A 28 munute final. The 12 annual event.

ends June 1 Bremen, Germany (CL)
Heide Orth d. Helga Niessen 0-6 6-3 6-4

ends June 1 St. Anne's, Lytham St. Anne's, UK (GR)
Robin Lloyd d. Faye Urban (Can) 6-4 7-5

May 26-June 8 FRENCH OPEN, Paris, France (CL)
2R Casals d. Wade 5-7 6-3 9-7
3R Casals d. Morozova 4-6 6-2 6-4. Bowrey d. Durr [7] 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF Court d. Melville 9-7 6-1, Richey d. Heldman 6-3 9-7
Bowrey d. King [2] 6-3 6-3, Jones d. Casals 6-2 6-0
SF Court d. Richey [4] 6-3 4-6 7-5, Jones d. Bowrey 6-1 6-2
F Margaret Court [1] d. Ann Jones 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles SF
Durr/Jones d. Chanfreau/Darmon 6-1 6-3
Court/Richey d. Krantzcke/Melville 14-12 6-3

F Durr/Jones d. Court/Richey 6-0 4-6 7-5

Nancy slugged her way past Julie's tricky soft shots in the QF. Lesley Bowrey had Billie Jean muttering to herself after missing shots, "Why do you you insist on doing that?" "I can't stand this". King's errors never let get into the contest. At 1-2 down she needed 18 points to hold serve. it was the last hold for her the entire match.

In the semis Nancy seemed assured of reaching the finals. Somehow Court rallies from 2-5 down "running amok" in "such a superb run of shotmaking that it defied the possible." "The great Australian, a classic in and outer, wound up the last point of this entrancing match by streaking across court and, off balnce and lunging, stopped the ball just over the net on a backhand volley." Her last ended at 5-4, when Richey double faulted once and then fell down on the red clay. It was 5-5 "and the handwriting was on the wall for all to see."
Claps rained down on both women after the final point.

By contrast the other semi was seen by only 100 spectators.

The doubles final "was enlivened by Miss Durr's Gallic cries of exhultation and despair and marred by an injury to Miss Richey's at the end which stopped her from running and apparently compelled her to serve underhanded."
***********************************
June 2-7 Northern Tournament Manchester, UK (GR)
R16 Ziegenfuss d. Tegart [2] 8-6 2-6 12-10
SF Curtis d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 7-5, Hogan d. Shaw 8-6 3-6 9-7
F Mary Ann Curtis (US) d. Patti Hogan (US) 6-4 6-4
DF Shaw/Tegart d. Stove/Williams 6-4 12-10

Tegart up 5-3 in set 3-this is the second time in two weeks she's let a big lead go to lose a tight match.

June 2-7 Cheltenham Lawn Tennis Tournament, Cheltenham UK (GR)
Nell Truman d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lloyd/N. Truman d. Soady/townsend 6-3 4-6 6-3

June 2-8 Bielefeld Tournament Bielefeld GER
Helga Niessen d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-3 6-0
Niessen/Orth d. Amos/Rossouw 7-5 6-2

Ends June 8 Lowther, Barnes, GB (GR)
Connie Molesworth d. Shirley Brasher 6-4 7-5
Cooper/Molesworth d. Beaven/Brasher 3-6 6-1 6-4
************************************
June 9-14 Wills Open Bristol UK (GR) Draw=31
2R Durr d. Joyce Williams [8] 6-4 8-6
QF King d. Durr 10-8 6-4, Wade d. Casals [5] 6-0 7-5
Tegart d. Jones [3] 6-2 2-6 6-4, Court d. Bowrey [7] 6-0 6-1
SF King d. Wade [4] 8-8 11-9 6-1, Court d. Tegart [6] 6-3 1-6 6-1
F Margaret Court [2] d. Billie Jean King [1] 6-3 6-3
DF Court/Tegart d. Casals/King 6-4 6-2

This had the strongest field of the year outside of Wimbledon.

June 9-14 Kent Championships Beckenham UK Draw=46
3R Carter d. Julie Heldman [2] 3-6 7-5 7-5
SF Melville d. Shaw 6-3 6-2, Carter d. Curtis 6-4 6-4
F Denise Carter (US) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) [1] 6-3 7-5
DF Curtis/Heldman d. Krantzcke/Melville 7-5 6-3

The best week of Carter's career-as she upsets two world top tenners.

June 9-14 John Player Tournament Nottingham UK
Christine Janes d. Nell Truman 6-4 6-2
Janes/N. Truman d. Anthony/Urban 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sangster/Janes d. Cooper/Harris 7-5 6-4 in mixed F

The two finalists are sisters. The more famous Christine wins a triple.

ends June 15 Moroccan International, Casablanca, MOR (CL)
Alice Tym (US) d. Graciela Moran (Arg) 6-3 6-1
DiMaso/Terras d. Lecaillon/Nasuelli 7-9 6-3 7-5

ends June 17 North Coast Chmps, Grafton, AUS (?)
Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Edwards 7-5 6-3
Edwards/Goolagong d. Davies/Freeman 6-4 7-5
*************************************
June 16-21 Queens Open Grass Courts London UK (GR) Draw=64
2R Carter d. Melville 6-2 6-0
3R Morozova d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-3, Durr d. Tegart 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pigeon d. Heldman 6-2 2-6 6-3, Curtis d. Janes 16-14 5-7 6-4
QF
SF Jones d. Durr 6-2 6-3, Shaw d. Curtis 9-7 6-3
F Ann Jones [1] d. Winnie Shaw 6-0 6-1

Doubles
SF Casals/King d. Krantzcke/Melville 10-8 17-15
Durr/Jones d. Court/Tegart 6-4 3-6 6-3
F Casals/King d. Durr/Jones 8-6 6-4

Prize money of $720 US. Court and King limit themselves to doubles, while many favorites tumble out in the third round. Rain causes many matches to be transferred to indoors on very fast wood.



****************************
June 23-July 5 WIMBLEDON Wimbledon UK
2R Casals d.Melville [6] 6-2 7-5
3R Richey d. Bartkowicz 6-4 8-6, Walkden d. Wade [3] 7-5 6-1
4R Richey d. Krantzcke 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF Court d. Heldman [7] 4-6 6-3 6-3, Jones d. Richey [5] 6-2 7-5
Casals d. Bowrey 3-6 9-7 7-5, King d. Tegart [8] 4-6 7-5 8-6
SF Jones d. Court [1] 10-12 6-3 6-2, King d. Casals 6-1 6-0
F Ann Jones [4] d. Billie Jean King [2] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles *#4 seeds Bowrey/Wade default in 1R
3R Bartkowicz/Heldman d. Casals/King [2] 5-7 6-3 8-6
Hogan/Michel d. Durr/Jones [3] 7-5 6-4
SF Court/Tegart [1] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-4
Hogan/Michel d. Krantzcke/Melville 4-6 6-2 7-5
F Court/Tegart [1] d. Hogan/Michel 9-7 6-2

7 of the last 8 women's singles went to 3 sets during a thriling Championships.
The Wimbledon Ball was jokingly nicknamed "The Souhpaw Samba"; Laver was the male lefty and Jones the first ever southpaw female to win Wimbledon.

ends July 1 Southern Chmps, Birmingham, Al, US
Connie Capozzi d. Tish Adams 6-1 6-2
Dupont/Mills d. Adams/Adams 7-5 6-3

ends July 5 TVI Chmps, Chattanooga, TENN, US
Linda Tuero d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Peru) 6-2 6-0
Dupont/Mills d. Hickman/Weber 6-2 3-6 6-1

**********************J
July 7-11 Carroll's Irish Open, Dublin, IRE (GR) Draw=17+

2R Billie Jean King d Shirley Houlihan 6-0 6-0
2R Rosie Casals d Louisa Agnew 6-4 5-7 6-0
2R Virginia Wade d
2R Judy Tegart d
2R Kerry Melville d

QF Casals d. Melville 6-0 6-4
QF Tegart d. Krantzcke 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF King d. Casals 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Wade d. Tegart 6-4 6-1

FI Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-2 6-2
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Casals/King 5-7 6-2 6-4

A full house for the final

July 7-12 East of England, Felixstone, UK (GR)
Anita Van Deventer (SA) d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-2 6-4
Soady/Townsend d. Holsworth/Lloyd 9-7 6-2

July 7-12 Welsh Chmps, Newport, Wales, UK (GR) Draw=20+
SF Court d. Walkden 6-1 6-1, Shaw d. Curtis 6-8 6-2 6-3
F Margaret Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw 6-4 6-4
DF Curtis/Shaw d. Court/Walkden 6-4 6-1

Jul7 -12 Edgbaston Tournament Edgbaston UK
McFarlane Tillin 62 64

July 7-13 Dusseldorf, Germany. (CL)
Helga Niessen d. Edda Buding 6-1 8-6


July 7 -13 US Amateur Chmps, Rochester, NY, US (CL)
Linda Tuero d. Gwen Thomas 4-6 6-1 6-2

Televised-the final was a marathon lasting over 3 hours. One point went on for more than 10 minutes and 392 shots.

Jul 7 -13 Swedish Open Baastad, Swden (CL)
Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Christina Sandberg (Sw) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Bartkowicz/Lundqvist d. Sandberg/Strandberg 6-2 6-4


**********************************
July 14-19 Eastbourne International Eastbourne UK
SF Krantzcke d. Tegart 2-6 6-4 8-6, Grubb d. Stove 4-6 6-1 6-3
F Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Betty Ann Grubb (US) 6-0 9-7
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Shaw/Tegart 8-10 6-3 6-4

Melville defaulted in the singles.

July 14-19 Essex Championships Frinton UK
Margaret Court (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Court/lloyd d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-3 6-1

July 14-20 Golden Racquet Open, Aix-en-Provence, FRA (CL)
SF Durr d. J. Sawamatsu 6-4 7-5, Jones d. K. Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0
FI Ann Jones (GB) d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
DF Durr/Jones d. J. Sawamtasu/K. Sawamatsu 6-1 5-7 6-0

July 14-20 Rothmans North of England Hoylake UK
Virginia Wade d. Christine Janes 0-6 6-4 8-6
Wade/Williams d. Janes/N. Truman 6-3 6-4

July 14-20 Nuremburg International, Nuremburg, GER (CL)
Helga Nissen d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1
Niessen/Pohmann d. E. Buding/Kube 7-5 6-2

July 15-20 Western Chmps, Cincinatti, Ohio, US (CL) Draw=38
Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Gail Chanfreau 1-6 7-5 10-10 retired
Harris/Ziegenfuss d. Burrer/Richmond 6-3 9-7

Ends July 20 Montana, Montana, Switzerland. (CL)
Lesley Hunt (Aus) d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

???? Czechoslovakian Chmps, Prague, CZ (CL)
Vlasta Vopickova d. ??????

******************************
July 21-27 Bavarian Tennis Chmps Munich GER Draw=18+
2R Sturm d. Melville [1] 6-2 8-6
SF Hoesl d. Sawamatsu 6-4 6-1, Krantzcke d. Niessen 7-5 4-6 6-2
F Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Hoesl 6-8 6-2 6-1
DF Krantzcke/Melville d. Niessen/Sturm 6-4 6-1
MX Mrs. J. Moore (Aus)/Bernd Kube d. ?

July 22-27 Swiss Open, Gstaad, Switzerland (CL) Draw=17+
QF Pericoli d. King [1] 6-3 6-3, Casals d. Pigeon 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF Durr d. Hunt 6-4 6-3, Jones d. Guzman 6-2 6-0
SF Casals d. Pericloi 6-2 6-2, Durr d. Jones 6-2 6-2
FI Francoise Durr (Fr) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2
DF Casals/King d. Durr/Jones 8-6 6-3

Durr wins a big event after a long drought, upsetting newly crowned Wimbledon Champ Jones in the process. Durr exploits Ann's weak backhand to the hilt, and the weary Brit offers up the excuse of not having the incentive to win every match-promising she'll be readt though for Forest Hills. In the final Casals led 2-0 in the third when the Frenchwoman picked up the pace on her unique slice backhand.

July 22-27 US Clay Courts, Indianapolis, IN, US (CL) Draw=32
SF Chanfreau d. Richey [1] 6-3 6-4, Tuero d. Bowrey [1] 4-6 6-4 6-4
F Gail Chanfreau (Aus) d. Linda Tuero 6-2 6-2
DF Bowrey/Chanfreau d. Burrer/Tuero 6-0 10-8

Nancy's defeat breaks a long wining streak at the US CC. Lesley Bowrey was the top foreign seed.

******************************************
Jul 28-Aug 2 Hurliman Doubles, Eastbourne, UK (GR)
1R Court/Tegart d. Ernest/Heliar 6-1 6-3
????
DF Court/Tegart d. C. Janes/N. Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3

Wade in the mixed final. A special doubles only event.


Jul 28-Aug 3 Eastern Grass Courts, Orange, NJ, US (GR) draw=44
2R Ziegenfuss d. Lesley Bowrey [2] 6-4 3-2 retired
3R Pigeon d. Gail Chanfreau 8-6 6-4
QF Ziegenfuss d. Denise Carter 5-7 6-3 6-2, Hogan d. L. Tuero 6-0 6-2
QF Pigeon d. Kerry Harris 6-4 3-6 6-3, Grubb d. Curtis [1] 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF Pigeon d. Betty Ann Grubb 3-6 6-1 7-5, H d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 7-5
FI Patty Hogan d. Kristy Pigeon 3-6 6-3 6-4
DF Mary Ann Eisel Curtis/Zigenfuss versus Hogan/Michel rained out.

A rain-plagued event-the first two days were indoors. An early victim of the high heat and humidity in a plastic bubble was Bowrey, who retired due to heat exhuastion. The women are playing for only $3,150 out of a total purse of $20,000. Betty Ann "one of the prettist players on the circuit" scalped the top seed. "I made shots I never make". Alas, the favorite of males everywhere came up shot vs. the hard serving lefty Pigeon. Hogan took home $1,000 for winning. Her lucky Ted Tinling dress had 20 green shamrocks-a nod to her Irish heritage. Patti has dropped 25 pounds in recent months and kept her fampus temper in check for most of the match-though she did glare at Pigeon a time or two .The prize money got a lot of comment. "There's really nothing we can do" one top woman said of the women's plight. "No one wants to organzie like the men have becasue there's too much petty bickering. We can't boycott because most tournaments would play without us, and a lot of girls are selfisg and don't want to play separate prize money tournaments because of their boyfriends and husbands."

ends Aug 3 Netherlands Int. Open, Hilversum, NETH (CL) Dr=27+
FI Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
DF Krantzcke/Melvilled. Gourlay/Walkden 1-6 6-4 6-3

Culture vultures Kerry and "Kran" always hit the major museums after hitting the courts.

ends Aug 3 Lisbon, Lisbon, Portugal. (CL)
Suzanna Petersen (Brz) d. Regina Ferreira (Brz) 6-2 6-3


ends Aug 6 Piping Rock, Locust Valley, NY, US (GR) draw=32
2R Court d. Carole Herrick 6-0 6-1
FI Margaret Court [1] d. Betty Ann Grubb 6-1 6-3
DF Court/Harris d. Hogan/Michel 8-6 6-4

No first rate competition here for Court.

*************************
Aug 3-9 Canadian Open, Toronto (CL)
Faye Urban d. Vicki Berner 6-2 6-0
Berner/Urban d. O'Hara/Strong 6-1 6-1

Aug 3-9 Senigallia, Senigallia, Italy. (CL)
Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Christina Sandberg (Sw) 6-3 6-3
Sandberg/Sandulf d. Amos/Giscafre 4-6 6-4 8-6

Aug 4-11 West German Open Chmps, Hamburg, GER (CL)
2R Tegart d. Esme Emanuel 6-1 6-4
QF Walkden d. Melville 2-6 11-9 6-2
SF Tegart d. Hoesl 6-1 7-5, Niessen d. Walkden 6-4 6-2
F Judy Tegart (Aus) [1] d. Helga Niessen 6-3 6-4

Doubles SF:
Niessen/Tegart d. Gourlay/Walkden 7-5 6-1
Duchting/Hoesl d. Procter/Sturm 6-3 2-6 6-1
FI Niessen/Tegart d. Duchting/Hoesl 6-1 6-4
Mxd F: Tegart/Riessen d. Walkden/Mcmillan 6-4 6-1

The self described "Old Fruit" bags her most prestigous singles title at the "ripe" old age of 31, and clay isn't even her surface. Judy also wins the doubles and mixed for good measure.

Aug 6 St. Louis Pros, St. Louis, MO, US Draw=4
1R King d. Durr 10-7, Casals d. Jones 10-2
F Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-4 6-2.

Aug 9-11 Wightman Cup, Cleveland, Ohio, US (HD) US d. GB 5-2
Day 1: Heldman d. Wade 3-6 6-1 8-6, Richey d. Shaw 8-6 6-2
Day 2: Bartkowicz d. C. Janes 8-6 6-0.
Janes/N. Truman (GB) d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss6-1 3-6 6-4
Day 3: Wade (GB) d. Richey 6-3 2-6 6-4,Heldman d. Shaw 6-3 6-4,
Bartkowicz/Heldman d. Shaw/Wade 6-4 6-2.

15, 025 see the 3 day series-5,412 on day 2 . In what proved to be a critical match, Heldman moved Wade about with topspin forehands and slice backhands "and a sprikling of what tennis players call "junk"
The Truman sisters barely keep Brit hopes alive in taking the doubles, and Wade "A miss of many moods, had her ferocious game face on","impressively taking down Richey, but then Heldman clinches the cup.


Aug 10 Masters Pro Chmps, Binghampton, NY Draw= 4?
Billie Jean King d. Ann Jones 10-8 3-6 6-4

************
Aug 10-17 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (CL)
SF Heldman d. Neumanova 7-5 6-1,Bartkowicz d. Morozova 6-2 6-2
F Julie Heldman (US) d. Peaches Bartcowicz (US) 6-2 6-2
DF Morozova/Yansone d. Baksheyeva/Chuvyrina 6-3 6-2

Aug 11-17 Merion, Haverford, Penn, US (GR) Draw=44+
3R Williams d. Melville 6-4 6-4, Janes d. Pigeon 8-10 11-9 6-2
QF Hogan d. Williams 6-2 4-6 6-4, bowrey d. Janes 6-4 6-4
SF Court d. Hogan 4-6 6-3 6-2, Wade d. Bowrey 8-6 6-3
F Margaret Court (Aus) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-4 6-4
DF Court/Wade d. Chanfreau/Hunt 6-3 6-0

Aug 12-18 Austrian International, Kitzbuehel, Austria. (CL) draw=16
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 8-6 6-2
Tegart/Walkden d. Brummer/Van Deventer 6-0 6-3

Most top rung women are now in the US to prep for Forest Hills.

Aug 12-18 Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke-Le -Zoute, Belgium. (CL)
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Maryna Procter (SA) 5-7 6-4 6-4

ends Aug 18 Le Toquet, France (CL)
Rosie Darmon d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-4 6-4

********************
Aug 16-24 US National Tennis Championships Longwood, Mass, US (GR) draw=57
1R Christine Janes d. Kerry Harris 6-4 6-3
2R Court d. Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-3, Bowrey d. Emilie Burrer 6-4 6-2
2R Janes d. Eliza Pande 6-1 6-1
2R Wade d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-2, Krantzcke d. Denise Carter 9-7 6-2
3R Curtis d. Bowrey [8] 6-2 6-3, Wade d. Linda Tuero 7-5 6-3
3R Court d. Val Ziegenfuss [6] 6-3 6-2, Janes d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-4 6-3
QF Curtis d. Krantzcke [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4, W. d. Betty Ann Grubb 6-0 6-2
QF Court d. Joyce Williams 6-1 6-1,Melville d. Christine Janes 8-6 7-5
SF Wade d. Curtis [1] 10-8 6-8 6-3, Court d. Melville [6] 6-2 6-2
F Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Virginia Wade (GB) [2] 4-6 6-3 6-0
DF Court/Wade [1] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss [1] 6-1 6-3

Curtis the #1 domestic seed. The USTA provided prize money for this "non-open" amateur event! Court got $1,500 US, the men's winner took home $4,000. A capacity crowd of 5,000 saw the women's final.

Aug 18-25 Istanbul International, Istanbul, TUR (CL)
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Fay Moore (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4


ends Aug 25 Stuttgart GER
Helga Niessen d. Almut Sturm 6-2 6-2

Aug 18-26 Hungarian International, Budapest, HUN (CL)
Helen Gourlay (aus) d. Marina Chuvyrina (USSR) 6-4 6-4
Amos/Gourlay d. Borka/Chuvyrina 6-2 6-4

*************************
ends Aug 31 Metropolitan Hardcourts, Sydney, AUS (CL)
Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-0
Edwards/Goolagong d. Alexander/Marsh 6-3 2-6 6-2

ends Sept 3 Brumana International, Brumana, Lebanon (CL)
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Faye Moore (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-1

*************
Aug 28-Sept 7 US OPEN New York NY Draw=64 (GR)
1R Christine janes d. Kerry Melville [8] 8-6 6-4
2R Durr d. Darlene Hard 6-3 6-3
3R Bartkowicz d. Durr 6-4 6-2
QF Casals d. Bartkowicz 6-2 6-2, Richet d. King [3] 6-4 8-6
Wade d. Heldman [4] 6-4 6-3, Court d. Krantzcke 6-0 9-7
SF Richey d. Casals [7] 7-5 6-3, Court d. Wade [5] 7-5 6-0
F Margaret Court [2] d. Nancy Richey [6] 6-2 6-2

Doubles SF
Court/Wade [3] d. Casals/King [1] 9-7 9-7
Durr/Hard [2] d. Curtis/Ziegenfuss 6-3 3-6 6-1

F Durr/hard [2] d. Court/Wade [3] 0-6 6-3 6-4

#1 seed Ann Jones withdraws-Peaches comes thru her section of the draw.


Sept 1-6 Lee-on-Solent Tournament, Lee-on-Solent, GB
Lindsey Beaven d. Vercoe 6-2 7-5

Sept 1-7 Heart of America, Kansas City, MO, US (CL)
SF Harris d. Karen susman scores not given
F Lesley Bowrey (Aus) d. Kerry Harris (Aus) 8-6 4-6 7-5
DF Bowrey/Harris d. Brozman/Waterman 6-1 6-1

Sept 7 Malaysian Chmps, Kuala Lumpur, MAL.
Radhika Menon d. Nguyen Thi Gioi (Vietnam) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Law/Menon d. Princess Kumara Rani/Suleiman 6-0 6-2

Sept 1-7 Athens International Athens, Greece. (CL)
Maria Nasuelli(Ity) d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-4 8-6
Giscafre/Petersen d. Kalogeropoulos/Nasuelli 6-3 2-6 8-6
****************************
Sept 10-15 La Costa Invitation, La Costa California, US (HD) Draw=16
SF Heldman d. Hunt 6-0 6-2, Bartkowicz d. Shaw 6-1 7-5
F Julie Heldman d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 7-5
DF Bartkowicz/Heldman d. Shaw/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4

First prize for Julie=$600 US.
****************************

Circa Mid-September Yugoslavia International, Belgrade, Serbia, (CL)
FI Erzsebet Szell (HUN) d. Irina Skulj
****************************


Sept 8-14 Thessaloniki, Greece
Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Maria Jose Aubet (Sp) 6-2 6-4
*********************************
Sept 15-20 Israel International Invitation-Beersheeba, IS
Sally Holdworth (GB) d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 4-6 6-4 6-1

*A minor circuit of about 5 Israeli events.

ends Sept 21 European Amateur Chmps, Turin, Italy (CL)
Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Marie Neumanova (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Morozova/Yansone d. Chuvrina/Kivi 6-1 4-6 6-3


*****************************
Sept 21-28 Israel International-Natanya, Natanya, IS
Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Alena Palmeova (Cz) 3-6 6-1 6-3

Sept 22-28 Pacific Southwest Open, Los Angeles, Ca, US (HD) draw=32
2R Jones d. Dodo Cheney 6-0 6-1
QF Jones d. Darlene Hard 6-0 3-6 6-1, Shaw d. Rosie Casals 6-4 7-5
King d. Gail Chanfreau 6-0 6-4, Richey d. Francoise Durr 6-2 6-4
SF Jones d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 10-8, King d. Nancy Richey 6-3 6-3
F Billie jean King d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-2 6-3
DF Casals/King d. Durr/Jones 6-8 8-6 11-9

King mows down a stellar field with the loss of only 18 games in 5 matches

***********
Sept 21-28 Pacific Coast International, Berkeley, Cal, US (HD) Draw=30
SF Court d. Hogan 6-3 6-2, Shaw d. Hunt 6-0 6-4
F Margaret Court (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-0
DF Court/Hunt d. Harris/Shaw 6-3 6-4

ends Oct 4 Israel Invitational-Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv, ISR
Alena palmeova (Cz) d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-1 6-3
hellier/Holdsworth d. Hayut/Rosengarten 6-4 6-0

Ends Oct 5 Midland Pros, Midland, Texas, US draw=4
1R Casals d. Durr 6-3 2-6 6-2, King d. Jones 9-7 6-4
F Billie Jean King d. Rosie Casals 6-3 6-3


ends Oct 6 National Captial Chmps, Canberra, AUS
Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 6-4 6-1
Coleman/Macnicol d. Edwards/Goolagong 6-4 6-3

ends Oct 6 Fairfield and District Hard Courts, Fairfield, AUS (CL)
QF C. Sherriff d. Sue Alexander 6-4 5-7 14-14 retired.
F Jan Lehane O'Neil d. Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-4
DF Krantzcke/Starr d. O'Neil/C. Sheriff 6-3 9-7

Alexander retires with 50 games having been contested. After being out of the sport for two years Jan O'Neil (better know under her maiden name Lehane) is back. In 1964 he had to have cartilage removed from her knee and undergo extensive rehab (including wearing 40 pound boots to strengthen the knee). Then marriage and a child (daughter Lisa) took her off tour.
*************************
Oct 5-11 Israel Invitation-Haifa, Haifa, ISR
Sally Holdsworth (GB) d. Jenny Hellier (GB) 6-1 7-5

Oct 7-12 Howard Hughes Open, Las Vegas NV (HD) Draw=8
1R Court d. Casals 8-6 2-6 6-3, Jones d. Durr 6-4 8-6

SF King d. Court [1] 8-6 6-8 6-4
SF Richey d. Jones [2] 2-6 7-5 6-0 (??)

FI Nancy Richey d. Billie Jean King 2-6 6-4 6-1

Wind gusts affect play in the semis. Note that WT and the BP Annual cite a 7-5 6-0 score for Richey-Jones semi, but several papers,including the New York Times. reported the score as 2-6 7-5 6-0. Nancy herself confirms the 3 set score, writing that "we were staying at the Frontier Hotel and my dad and I stepped out of the hotel door to go to the courts to warm up at 11 am and just as we opened the door something blew in and it blew 40 miles an hour the rest of the day ...some of the toughest playing conditions I ever played in...it was not a straight set match...it was a long three setter and I was down match point in the [second] ...and just at that point a baby started screaming in the middle of the point...i think it bothered Ann as i won the point and went on to win the match....another thing when Ann lost the match point Pip got up and walked out...".

**********************
Oct 14-18 Dewar Cup Perth Perth UK Scotland (IN) Draw=13?
SF Jones d. DuPlooy 6-1 6-3, Wade d. Heldman 11-9 10-8
F Virginia Wade d. Ann Jones 9-7 6-2
DF Jones/Wade d. Curtis/Heldman 6-4 6-4

ends Oct 19 Spanish International, Madrid, SP (CL)
Anna Maria Estalella d. N. Satacana 4-6 6-3 6-4

ends Oct 20 Metropolitan Grass, Strathfiled, NSW, AUS (GT)
Karen Kranztcke d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-4
Edwards/Goolagong d. Brien/Emmerson 6-1 6-1
*********************
Oct 21-25 Dewar Cup Stalybridge Stalybridge UK England Draw=16+
SF Jones d. Molesworth 6-0 6-0, Wade d. Heldman 6-3 2-6 6-2
F Virginia Wade d. Ann Jones 6-3 1-6 6-3
DF Jones/Wade d duPlooy/Williams 6-3 6-3
**********************************
Oct 28-Nov 1 Dewar Cup Aberavon Aberavon (Port Talbot) UK Wales (IN)


1R A.M.Curtis d. Gilchrist 4-6 8-6 6-1
1R Williams d. A.Beames 6-1 6-0

2R A.du Plooy d. C.Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R H.Gourlay d. Lloyd 6-3 6-4
2R N Truman d ????
2R V.Wade d. V.Burton 6-2 6-4
2R Curtis d. C.Molesworth 3-6 8-6 7-5
2R J.Heldman d. J.Helliar w.o.
2R A.Jones d. J.Fayter 6-0 6-0
2R Williams d. E.Ernest 6-4 6-4

QF du Plooy d. Curtis 4-6 12-10 6-0
QF Heldman d. Williams 8-6 12-10
QF Wade d. Truman 6-1 7-5
QF Jones d. Gourlay 6-1 6-0

SF Heldman d. Jones 3-6 6-3 7-5
SF Wade d. DuPlooy 6-3 7-5

FI Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman 6-4 6-4
DF Jones/Wade d. Curtis/Heldman 6-3 6-2

ends Nov 2 Westwood Invitation, Richmond, VA, US (Indoor Clay) Draw=16
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Linda Tuero 6-2 6-0
Bartkowitz/Johnson d. Hard/Ziegenfuss 6-3 2-6 6-3

Darlen Hard lost to Tuero 6-3 6-2 in the QF.
***************************************
Nov 3-8 Palace Covered Courts (Dewar Cup) Torquay UK

2R Williams d. Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Gilchrist d. Burton 6-1 6-4
Gourlay d. J.Cooper 6-4 1-6 6-4
Wade d. Fayter 6-0 6-3
Heldman d. Moore 8-6 6-2
Jones d. L.Wellerman 6-0 6-0
du Plooy d. N.Truman 6-4 6-3
QF Heldman d. W.Gilchrist 6-1 6-2
Williams d. J.du Plooy w.o.
Wade d. C.Molesworth 6-2 6-2
Jones d. H.Gourlay 7-5 9-7

SF Heldman d. Jones 6-3 6-4, Wade d. Williams 6-3 6-4
F Julie Heldman d. Virginia Wade 4-6 8-6 6-3
DF Jones/Wade d. Curtis/Heldman 6-2 4-6 6-2

Julie upsets Jones for the third time this year.
*********************************

Nov 9-16 South American Open, Buenos Aires, ARG (CL) Draw=26

QF F.Durr d. M.Guzman 6-1 6-1
R.Casals d. F.Bonicelli 4-6 6-4 6-0

SF Niessen d. King [1] 7-5 6-3. Casals d. Durr 6-4 3-6 6-3
F Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Rosie Casals (US) 1-6 6-4 6-2
DF Casals/King d. Niessen/Schediwy 6-1 7-5

Nov 13-15 Dewar Cup Finals London(Crystal Palace) IN Draw=8


1R J.Heldman d. C.Molesworth 6-1 6-3
J.Williams d. A.du Plooy 6-3 2-6 6-0
V.Wade d. A.M.Curtis 7-5 6-2
A.Jones d. H.Gourlay 5-7 6-4 6-1

SF Wade d. Williams 6-2 6-1, Heldman d. Jones 7-5 6-3
F Virginia Wade d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-4 6-1
DF Jones/Wade d. duPlooy/Williams 7-5 3-6 6-2
********************************
Nov 17-22 British Open Indoors (Wembley) London UK (IN)


1R F.Durr d. R.Lloyd 6-3 6-2
J.Heldman d. M.A.Curtis 6-3 6-1
A.Jones d. J.Williams 6-3 6-4
V.Wade d. H.Gourlay 7-5 6-3
B.J.King d. N.Truman 7-5 7-5
A.du Plooy d. R.Casals 6-3 6-4
W.Gilchrist d. F.Moore 6-3 6-0
1R Duplooy d. Casals 6-3 6-4

QF Wade d. du Plooy 6-2 6-4
Jones d. Gilchrist 6-3 6-1
King d. Durr 7-5 6-1


QF King d. Durr 7-5 6-1
SF Jones d. Heldman 6-3 6-3, King d. Wade 6-4 3-6 6-3
F Ann Jones d. Billie Jean King 9-11 6-2 9-7
DF Jones/Wade d. Casals/King 6-2 6-4

Jones and Wade win their 4th straight doubles event. "Again and again" Billie jean was two points from a win in the third, without ever reaching match point.

Ends Nov 22 Australian Hard Courts, Sydney, AUS (CL)
Kerry Melville d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 8-10 6-1
Krantzcke/Melville d. O'Neil/Shaw 4-6 6-2 6-3


Nov 17-24 Chilean International, Santiago, Chile (CL)
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carmen Ibarra 6-3 6-3
Niessen/Schediwy d. Arias/Guzman 6-3 9-7

*WT also lists this as ending Dec1 and the final score as 6-3 6-0.

***************
Nov 23-29 Scandinavian Open Indoors Stockholm SWE Draw=8

1R B.J.King d. M.Pegel 6-0 6-1
1R I.Bentzer d. F.Durr 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R R.Casals d. E.Lundquist 6-1 6-4
1R J.Heldman d. M.Strandberg 6-4 6-1

SF King d. Bentzer 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF Heldman d. Casals 3-6 9-7 6-2

FI Billie Jean King d. Julie Heldman 9-7 6-2
DF Casals/King d. Durr/Heldman 6-4 6-4


Ends Dec 3 Sao Paulo, Brazil (CL)
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Kora Schediwy (Ger) 6-4 8-6
Niessen/Schediwy d. Arias/Petersen 6-1 0-6 6-4

Ends Dec4 Queensland Hardcourts, Toowoomba, AUS (CL)
Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 6-1 6-1

*************************
Dec 2-7 Coupe Canet, Paris, FR
Odile de Roubin d. Janine Lieffrig 5-7 6-2 6-2
Boueleux/Lieffrig d. Roubin/Ruire 2-6 6-3 6-1

Dec 2-8 Queensland Chmps Brisbane AUS
SF Shaw d. Harris 9-7 4-6 6-2, Krantzcke d. Sandberg 8-6 6-2
F Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Karen Krantzcke 11-9 6-4
DF Krantzcke/Sandberg d. Harris/Shaw 7-5 6-4
********************
Ends Dec 21 Wellington Chmps, Wellington, NZ (GR)
Alice Tym (US) d. S. Blakely 6-2 6-0
Pryde/Tym d. Bardsley/Legge 6-1 6-1

**********************
ends Dec 27 Border Tennis Chmps, East London, RSA (HD)
Peaches Bartkowitz (US) d. Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-4
Jones/Walkden d. Bartkowitz/Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4

Peaches called this "her greatest day ever on a tennis court". "All along I had the feeling I was going to win." There are 8 breaks of serve.
********************
National Rankings----taken from the "BP Year Book of World Tennis" (1970):

Australia*

1. Margaret Court
2. Kerry Melville
3. Karen Krantzcke**
3. Judy Tegart**
5. Gail Chanfreau
6. Lesley Bowrey
7. Helen Gourlay
8. Lesley Hunt
9. Kerry (?) Harris
10. Evonne Goolagong

* As of spring 1969. ** Joint number threes.
-----

Belgium

1. Ingrid Loeys
2. Michele Kahn
3. Monique van Haver
4. M. Five
5. Lisette Sliepen
-----

Brazil

1. Maria Bueno
2. Suzana Petersen
3. Vera Cleto Giugni
4. Gabriella Schroeder
5. Beatrice Chrystmann
-----

Cambodia

1. Tau Eng
2. Pen Nary
3. Mrs Fremiot
4. Mem Sabatier
5. Miss Patricia
-----

Canada*

1. Faye Urban
2. Vicki Berner
3. Andree Martin
4. Susan D. Butt
5. Benita Senn
6. Louise Brown**
6. Jane O'Hara**
8. Stephanie Green
9. Marie Carey
10. Janice Tindle

* As of January 25, 1969. ** Joint number sixes.
-----

Colombia

1. Isabel Fernandez de Soto
2. Isabel Ortiz
3. Beatriz de Del Cornel
4. Pola Palacios
5. Celia Gomez
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Alena Palmeova*
1. Vlasta Vopickova*
3. Marie Neummanova
4. Miroslava Holubova
5. Olga Lendlova
6. Marcela Barochova
7. Libuse Kuzelova
8. Drahomira Matejkova
9. Miroslava Kozeluhova
10. Alena Lerchova

* Joint number ones.
------

Denmark

1. M.A. Bloch-Jorgensen
2. I. Buchwald
3. A.M. Sorensen
4. L. Kornum
5. M. Vagn Nielsen
-----

Ecuador

1. Maria Guzman
2. Ana Maria Ycaza
3. Patricia Rivera
4. Margarita de Zuleta
5. Inge Langpapp
-----

Finland

1. Birgitta Lindstroem
2. Christina Sodderstroem
3. Leena Muttanen
4. Hilkka Hannula
5. Laila Pirila
-----

France

1. Gail Chanfreau
2. Rosa Maria Darmon
3. Odile de Roubin
4. Evelyne Terras
5. Christiane Spinoza
-----

Germany (East)

1. Hella Riede
2. Brigitte Hoffmann
3. Veronika Koch*
3. Helga Taterczynski*
5. Bettina Borkert

* Joint number threes.
-----

Germany (West)

1. Helga Niessen
2. Helga Hosel-Schultze
3. Almut Sturm
4. Edda Duchting-Buding
5. Katja Ebbinghaus-Burgmeister
6. Kora Schediwy
7. Heidi Orth
8. Kerstin Seelbach
9. Amelie Ring-Hacks
10. Marilen Lapse
-----

Great Britain

1. Ann Jones
2. Virginia Wade
3. Winnie Shaw
4. Christine Janes
5. Joyce Williams
6. Corinne Molesworth
7. Shirley Brasher
8. Nell Truman
9. Janice Townsend
10. Jill Cooper
-----

Hungary

1. Katalin Borka
2. Judit Szorenyi
3. Erzsebet Polgar
4. Erzsebet Szell
5. Eva Szabo
-----

India

1. N. Vassant
2. K. Peshawaria*
2. Indu Sud*
4. Cheri Surendra
5. Rattan Thadani

* Joint number twos.
-----

Indonesia

1. Lany Kaligis
2. Lita Liem
3. Mien Suhadi
4. Utomo Ch. Tatuhey
5. Loenita Halim
-----

Ireland

1. Mrs L. Agnew
2. P. O'Gorman
3. S. Minford
4. N. McMordie
-----

Israel

1. Toya Epstein
2. R. Ziman
3. Paulina Pesachov
4. Tamar Hayut
5. Ester Rosengarten
-----

Italy

1. Lea Pericoli*
1. Maria Teresa Riedl*
3. Monique Salfati Di Maso
4. Lucia Bassi**
4. Maria Nasuelli**

* Joint number ones. ** Joint number fours.
-----

Jamaica

1. Mrs L. Wood
2. Mrs A. Scott
3. S. Biscoe
4. J. Franker
5. Mrs P. Passailaigue
-----

Japan

1. Kazuko Sawamatsu
2. Kimiyo Hatanaka
3. Junko Sawamatsu
4. Kazuko Kuromatsu
5. Yaeko Matsuda
-----

Luxembourg

1. J. Graas
2. M. Hendel
3. T. Dunkel*
3. M. Jeitz*

* Joint number threes.
-----

Malaysia

1. Radhika Menon
2. Lian Lai Yee
3. Zaiton Wan Suleiman
-----

Morocco

1. Jacqueline Lecaillon
-----

Netherlands

1. Marijke Schaar-Jansen
2. Betty Stove
3. Ada Bakker*
3. Trudy Groenman*
5. Astrid Suurbeek**
5. Tine Zwaan**

* Joint number threes. ** Joint number fives.
-----

New Zealand

1. B. Vercoe
2. S. Colins
3. S. Blackwood
4. M. Pryde
5. J. Bloxham
-----

Norway

1. Ellen Grinvold
2. Kirsten Robsahm
3. Liv Hubert
4. Liv Jagge
5. Grethe Arge
-----

Peru

1. Fiorella Bonicelli
2. Virginia Caceres
3. Ada de Cowan
4. Ana de Freeman-Morris
5. Edith Wong de Wu
-----

Phillipines

1. Desideria Ampon
2. Pat Yngayo
3. Tessie Cosca
4. Lorna Garcia
-----

Poland

1. Barbara Kral
2. D. Rylska
3. B. Wlochowicz
4. Danuta Wieczorek
5. Alicta Zdunowna
-----

Romania

1. Judith Dibar
2. Agneta Kun
3. Julieta Boboc
4. Ecaterina Horsa
5. Eleanora Dumitrescu
-----

San Marino

1. Anna Guardigli
2. Anna Sgarbi
3. Leitzia Gozi
4. Olga Micheloni
-----

South Africa

1. Pat Walkden
2. M. Proctor
3. Anita van Deventer*
3. Marianne Brummer*

* Joint number threes.
-----

Surinam

1. Dey v Tongeren
2. Ans Buitenman
3. Ingrid Lieuw
4. Elizabeth Shak Shie
-----

Spain

1. Ana Maria Estalella
2. Carmen Coronado
3. Pilar Barril
4. Maria Jose Aubet
5. Alicia Guri
-----

Sweden

1. Christina Sandberg
2. Eva Lundquist
3. Margareta Strandberg
4. Ingrid Bentzer
5. Ulla Sandulf
-----

Switzerland*

1. Marianne Kindler
2. Anne-Marie Studer
3. E. Emmenegger
3. A. Purek
5. Silvia Gubler
5. I. Sadlon

* The Swiss rankings included joint number ones, threes and fives, with A. Purek and I. Sadlon being listed as "foreigners".
-----

Turkey

1. Lutfiye Ambar
2. Rozi Feldman
3. Ifakat Mergen
4. Sevda Ozturetgen
-----

United Arab Republic (--> Egypt)

1. Clelia Geta
2. Medhat Gad
3. Magda Ezzat
-----

United States

1. Nancy Richey
2. Julie Heldman
3. Mary Ann Curtis
4. (Jane) Peaches Bartkowicz
5. Patti Hogan
6. Kristy Pigeon
7. Betty Ann Grubb
8. Denise Carter
9. Valerie Ziegenfuss
10. Linda Tuero
-----

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR)

1. Olga Morozova
2. Tiju Kivi
3. Marina Chuvyrina
4. Galina Baksheeva
5. M. Kull
6. Anna Yeremieva
7. Rauza Islanova
8. E. Isopaitis
9. S. Yansone
10. Alexandra Ivanova
-----

Uruguay

1. M. Puljak
2. E. de Martinez
3. D. Silva
4. B. Baddouh
5. L. Sarno
-----

Yugoslavia

1. Irena Skulj
2. Alenka Pipan
3. Tanja Kokeza
4. Zvjezdana Urek
5. Lena Dvornik
-----
Thanks to Scott Tennis for fact checking many results
Thanks to Newmark for the National Rankings

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 12th, 2012 at 09:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 15th, 2012, 11:52 PM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
April 14-20 Palermo, Italy (CL)
Maria Neumanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 2-6 8-6 6-0
Apr 14-20, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

FI: Maria Neumanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-8 6-0

MX: Cristina Sandulf/Tiriac d. Holubova/Zednik 6-2 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Mar 16th, 2012, 10:10 PM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
ends May 5 Naples, Naples, Italy (CL)
Gail Chanfreau (Fr) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-4 6-2
ends May 5, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

MX: Gourlay/Stone d. Gail Chanfreau/Rodriguez 6-2 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 19th, 2012, 02:30 PM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
ends Jan 20 French Covered Courts, Lyon, France, (IN) Draw=13+
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Jan Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Cazaux/Rouchon 6-1 6-2

Feb 11-19 French Indoors Paris FRA
Betty Stove d. Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
Written 2 times. But in 2 different cities.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 26th, 2012, 12:37 PM   #5
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1969 results

July, Bavarian Championships, Munich

DF: Karen Krantzcke (AUS)/Kerry Melville (AUS) d. Helga Niessen/Almut Sturm 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: Bernd Kube/Mrs J. Moore (AUS) d. [????]
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Apr 26th, 2012 at 12:56 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 26th, 2012, 12:49 PM   #6
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1969 results

Circa mid-September, International Championships of Yugoslavia, Belgrade, Serbia (Clay)

FI: Erzsebet Szell (HUN) d. Irina Skulj [score?]
-----
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!  
Old May 13th, 2012, 02:13 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,183
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1969 results

Above additions edited in, thanks Mark and Jimbo.
(I'm fairly sure Sandulf would be Ulla, # 5 in Sweden this year, Christina Sandberg was in US at the time.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jun 13th, 2012, 11:23 AM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

October 12, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Lexie Kenny d. Marilyn Tesch 6-3 2-6 7-5
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jun 13th, 2012, 03:43 PM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Mar 23, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Barbara Hawcroft d. Marilyn Tesch 6-1 4-6 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jun 14th, 2012, 03:10 PM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
Date unsure, probably June: Victorian Hardcourts, Melbourne, Australia, won by L Nette.
October 6,

FI: Lynette Hutchings Nette d. Janine Whyte 6-4 6-2
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jun 15th, 2012, 08:42 AM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beryl Jenkins d. Janet Young 1-6 6-4 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jun 16th, 2012, 07:05 AM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

March 3, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Lesley Hunt d. J. Larritt 6-2 6-0
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Jun 17th, 2012, 09:43 AM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,526
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
ends April 7 Reggio Calabria, Italy (CL)
Maria Nemanova (Cz) d. Maria Nasuelli 6-4 2-6 6-4


Czechoslovakia

3. Marie Neummanova
Marie Neumannova
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Aug 24th, 2012, 02:13 PM   #14
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1969 results

An Asian Championships tournament began on December 28, 1969, and ended on January 4, 1970. It was held in New Delhi, India.

FI: Rena Abjandadze (USSR) d. Alla Ivanova (USSR) 9-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Alex Metreveli (USSR)/Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Istvan Gulyas (HUN)/Kiran Peshwaria 6-3, 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!  
Old Aug 31st, 2012, 06:15 AM   #15
country flag mick1303
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 200
mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice mick1303 is just really nice
Re: 1969 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post

...

Mar 3-9 Altamira International, Caracas, Venezuela (HD) Draw=19
2R Niessen d. Heldman 6-2 6-8 6-4. L. Kodes d. Wade default
QF Court d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-4, Tegart d. Niessen 6-1 6-3
Bueno d. Melville 6-2 6-3, Bowrey d. Kodes 6-3 6-1
SF Court d. Tegart 7-5 6-2, Bueno d. Bowrey 8-6 6-3
F Margaret Court d. Maria Bueno walkover
DF Court/Tegart d. Krantzcke/Melville 7-5 8-6
I'm wondering who is L. Kodes. The sister of Jan Kodes comes to mind, but her first name was Vlasta. And according to Czech grammatics her last name was Kodesova (later Vopickova)
mick1303 is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios