1964 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:01 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1]-bye
Trudy Groenman/Anja Lepoutre-bye
Helga Niessen/Almut Sturm-bye
Marie Fourie/Glenda Swan-bye
Vlasta Kodesova/Vera Sukova-bye
Liv Paldan/Ulla Sandulf-bye
Angela Mortimer/Pauline Roberts-bye
Katerina Bartholdson/Gudrun Rosin-bye

Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d. Carmen Coronado/Anna-Maria Estalella 6-1 6-2
Margaret Harris/Faye Toyne d. Irene de Lansalut/Monique Salfati 8-6 6-2
Rita Bentley/Virginia Wade d. Francesca Gordigiani/Maria-Teresa Riedl default
Margaret Lee/Anne Owen d. Cathy Lee Crosby/Linda Lou Crosby 6-4 7-5
Carole Caldwell/Vicki Palmer d. Gerladine Houlihan/Eleanor O'Neill 6-2 6-2
Jan Lehane/Judy Tegart d. Jane Rushton/JR White 6-2 7-5
Norma Baylon/Helga Schultze d. Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4
Renee Haygarth/Ann Jones [4] d. Robin Lesh/Helen Slattery 6-1 6-0

Maria Bueno/Robyn Ebbern [3] d. Madonna Schacht/Annette Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
Rosie Darmon/Pam Watermeyer d. Carol Rosser/Joyce Williams 7-5 7-5
CT Clark/Joyce Fulton d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Jenny Ridderhof-Seven 6-2 1-6 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva/Sonia Pachta d Stephanie DeFina/Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 3-6 7-5
Judy Alvarez/Tory Fretz d. Christine Truman/Nell Truman default
Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d. Renate Ostermann/Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
Jean Knight/Jenny Wagstaff d. Heather Allen/Mary McAnally 6-0 2-6 6-2
Carol Prosen/Heather Segal d Suzy Kormoczy/Christinae Mercelis default

Donna Fales/Belmar Gunderson-bye
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig-bye
Vicki Berner/Mary Habicht-bye
Marta Pombo/Mercedes Solsona-bye
Mary Ann Eisel/Lea Pericoli-bye
Patricia McClenaughan/Helen Plaisted-bye
Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd-bye
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2]-bye

2nd Round

Smith/Turner [1] d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-1 6-2
Niessen/Sturm d. Fourie/Swan 4-6 9-7 8-6
Kodesova/Sukova d. Paldan/Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Mortimer/Roberts d. Bartholdson/Rosin 6-2 6-1
Catt/Starkie d. Harris/Toyne 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Wade d. Lee/Owen 4-6 6-1 9-7
Lehane/Tegart d. Caldwell/Palmer default
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Baylon/Schultze 6 6-2

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Darmon/Watermeyer 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva/Pachta d. Clark/Fulton 6-3 6-3
Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-2 6-2
Prosen/Segal d. Knight/Wagstaff 6-3 3-6 6-2
Fales/Gunderson d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Pombo/Solsona 6-1 6-2
Eisel/Pericoli d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-1 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-1 8-6

3rd Round

Smith/Turner [1] d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 6-1
Kodesova/Sukova d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-4 7-5
Bentley/Wade d. Catt/Starkie 3-6 6-3 9-7
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lehane/Tegart 7-5 5-7 10-8

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Dmitrieva/Pachta 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks d. Prosen/Segal 6-1 6-2
Fales/Gunderson d. Berner/Habicht 3-6 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Eisel/Pericoli 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Smith/Turner [1] d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-0 6-2
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Bentley/Wade 6-0 6-0
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Bricka/Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Fales/Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Smith/Turner [1] d. Haygarth/Jones [4] 6-3 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] 7-5 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [1]-bye
Gudrun Rosin/Reino Nyyssonen-bye
Joyce Williams/Keith Wooldridge-bye
Alison Stroud/Mark Cox-bye
Angela Mortimer/Clive Brebnor-bye
Jenny Ridderhof-Seven/Pieter Van Eysden-bye
Judy Tegart/Willy Bungert-bye
Vicki Palmer/Butch Newman-bye

Deidre Catt/John Keller-bye
Carol Prosen/Nicky Kalogeropoulos-bye
Jan Lehane/Lew Gerrard-bye
Vlasta Kodesova/Milan Holecek-bye
PA Spencer/GM Price-bye
Caroline Yates-Bell/Gene Scott-bye
Heather Segal/Tom Brown-bye
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman-bye

Norma Baylon/Bob Howe [4]-bye
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/Ronald Mckenzie-bye
Francoise Durr/Alain Bresson-bye
Janine Lieffrig/Daniel Contet-bye
Elizabeth Starkie/Mark Otway-bye
Justina Bricka/Frank Froehling-bye
Nell Truman/John McDoanld-bye
Carol Caldwell/Clark Graebner-bye

Caroline Lyon/Roy Dixon d. Mrs JE Hillebrand/JB Hillebrand 3-6 8-6 8-6
Judy Alvarez/Jim McManus d. Jean Knight/WA Knight default
Madonna Schacht/Marty F Mulligan d. Carol Rosser/HS Matheson 6-4 6-1
Helen Plaisted/Brian Tobin d. RF Woodgate/Geoff Paish 6-2 6-2
Glenda Swan/Bob Maud d. K Bartholdson/O Bengtson 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ann Jones/Roger Taylor d. Robin Lesh/RJ Carmichael 6-3 6-2
Renee Haygarth/Abe Segal d. Vicki Berner/NJ Perry 6-4 6-4
Nancy Richey/Cliff Richey d. Mary Habicht/Juan Gisbert 9-7 4-6 6-3

Marie Fourie/David Phillips d. Helen Slattery/EA Zuleta 6-2 6-4
Pat Hird/Gerald Oakley d. Linda Lou Crosby/I Pimental 6-3 6-4
Lea Pericoli/Alberto Lazzarino d. Heather Allen/C Iles 9-7 3-6 6-3
Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino d. BI Shenton/GL Ward 8-6 6-1
Irene de Lansalut/Jean Borotra d. SME Porter/RD Ambrose 13-11 7-5
Robyn Ebbern/Ian Crookenden d. Pam Watermeyer/Keith Diepraam 9-7 7-5
Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker d. A Bey/ JG Morris 6-1 6-1
Faye Toyne/Jim Moore d. Sonja Pachta/Jan Leschly default

Patricia McClenaughan/Bill Bowrey-bye
Carol Hanks/Arthur Ashe-bye
Christiane Mercelis/Eric Drossart-bye
Michelle Boule/Jose-Luis Arilla-bye
Geraldine Houlihan/Derek Arthurs-bye
Pauline Roberts/Naresh Kumar-bye
D Rand/Hugh Stewart-bye
Maria Bueno/Bob Hewitt [3]-bye

Lorna Cawthorn/LJ Silvester-bye
Mary McAnally/Keith Carpenter-bye
Karen Susman/Rod Susman-bye
Billie Jean Moffitt/Donald Dell-bye
Pat Walkden/Anthony Ryan-bye
Christaine Spinoza/Jean-Claude Barclay-bye
Virginia Wade/Peter Curtis-bye
Anna Dmitrieva/Sergei Likhachev-bye

Annette Van Zyl/Raymond Weedon-bye
Vera Sukova/Kiri Javorsky-bye
Robin Lloyd/Pat Cramer-bye
Francesca Gordigiani/Bill Alvarez-bye
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon-bye
Monique Salfati/Michel Leclerc-bye
Donna Fales/Ned Neely-bye
Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [2]-bye

2nd Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Rosin/Nyyssonen 6-1 6-0
Williams/Woolbridge d Stroud/Cox 6-1 6-0
Mortimer/Brebnor d Ridderhof Seven/Van Eysden 6-1 6-3
Tegart/Bungert d Palmer/Newman default
Catt/Keller d Prosen/Kalogeropoulos 6-3 2-6 6-4
Lehane/Gerrard d. Kodesova/Holecek 6-3 6-0
Spencer/Price d. Yates-Bell/Scott 6-4 6-3
Segal/Brown d. Truman/Truman default

Baylon/Howe [4] d Rees-Lewis/McKenzie 9-7 3-6 7-5
Durr/Bresson d Lieffrig/Contet 6-4 6-2
Bricka/Froehling d. Starkie/Otway 7-5 6-2
Caldwell/Graebner d. N Truman/McDonald 6-1 6-1
Alvarez/McManus d. Lyon/Dixon 11-9 6-1
Plaisted/Tobin d. Schacht/Mulligan 8-6 7-5
Jones/Taylor d. Swan/Maud 4-6 7-5 7-5
Haygarth/Segal d. Richey/Richey 6-3 6-1

Fourie/Phillips d. Hird/Oakley 6-4 6-1
Coronado/Mandarino d. Pericoli/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Ebbern/Crookenden d. Lansalut/Borotra 6-3 6-0
Groenman/Okker d. Toyne/Moore 6-4 6-1
McClenaughan/Bowrey d. Hanks/Ashe 9-7 3-6 9-7
Mercelis/Drossart d. Boulle/Arilla 6-2 6-3
Roberts/Kumar d. Houlihan/Arthurs 6-2 6-1
Bueno/Hewitt [3] d. Rand/Stewart 6-1 6-1

Cawthorn/Silvester d McAnally/Carpenter 7-5 6-4
Susman/susman d Moffitt/Dell 8-6 6-4
Walkden/Ryan d. Spinoza/Barclay 4-6 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva/Likhachev d. Wade/Curtis 6-1 6-4
Walkden/Weedon d Sukova/Javorsky default
Lloyd/Cramer d. Gordigiani/Alvarez 3-6 6-3 6-4
Salfati/Leclerc d. Darmon/Darmon 6-3 6-2
Turner/Stolle [2] d. Fales/Neely 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Williams/Wooldridge 6-2 6-3
Tegart/Bungert d Mortimer/Brebnor 12-10 6-1
Catt/Keller d Lehane/Gerrard 8-10 10-8 6-2
Segal/Brown d Spencer/Price 6-3 6-3
Durr/Bresson d Baylon/Howe [4] default
Bricka/Froehling d Caldwell/Graebner 7-5 7-5
Plaisted/Tobin d Alvarez/McManus 6-0 6-4
Haygarth/Segal d Jones/Taylor 6-3 3-6 6-1

Fourie/Phillips d Coronado/Mandarino 6-4 5-7 5-1
Groenman/Okker d Ebbern/Crookenden 3-6 6-3 8-6
Mercelis/Drossart d McClenaughan/Bowrey 4-6 11-9 6-3
Bueno/Hewitt [3] d Roberts/Kumar 6-1 6-2
Susman/Susman d Cawthorn/Silvester 6-4 6-1
Walkden/Ryan d Dmitrieva/Likhachev default
Van Zyl/Weedon d Lloyd/Cramer 6-1 3-6 6-2
Turner/Stolle [2] d Salfati/Leclerc 6-3 6-4

4th Round

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Tegart/Bungert 4-6 6-3 6-4
Catt/Keller d Segal/Brown 3-6 6-0 6-2
Bricka/Froehling d Durr/Bresson 6-1 6-4
Haygarth/Segal d Plaisted/Tobin 6-2 4-6 6-1

Groenman/Okker d Fourie/Phillips 7-5 3-6 6-2
Bueno/Hewitt [3] d Mercelis/Drossart 4-6 6-3 6-0
Susman/Susman d Walkden/Ryan 6-1 6-3
Turner/Stolle [2] d Van Zyl/Weedon 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Catt/Keller 6-4 8-6
Bricka/Froehling d Haygarth/Segal 6-4 6-4
Groenman/Okker d Bueno/Hewitt [3] 6-2 6-4
Turner/Stolle [2] d Susman/Susman 6-4 5-7 6-0

Semifinals

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Bricka/Froehling 7-5 6-3
Turner/Stolle [2] d Groenman/Okker 2-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [2] d. Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [1] 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Need a first name for CT Clark
Rothamns lists Roberts as VA (Vera) Roberts. She is in fact the same as Pauline Titchener Roberts. I am using Pauline Roberts.
Need a first name for JR White (doubles)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summary

Eastern bloc participants ibn some cases are ordered to default in matches involving South Africans as a protest against apartheid. This is the first time in Wimbledon history politics has intruded into the the tournament. Wimbledon officials hint that actions of this sort in the future will prevent entries from Eastern bloc nations.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sources:

Rothman's Lawn Tennis Almanack

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 26th, 2012 at 02:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:02 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of June 22-28

ends June 30 Tennessee Valley Tournament Chattannoga, Tennessee, US

Draw=16 (note 2 top seeds get byes in 2R)

1R: Suzanne Venning d Debbie Simmons 1-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Doris Morris d Cheryl Ornes 4-6 6-2 8-6

2R: Owen Mchaney-bye
2R: Brenda Nunns d Pam Sullivan 6-4 6-2
2E: Ginger Pfeiffer D Liz Crady 6/3-6/4
2R: Faye Urban (Can) d Venning 3-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Patsy Rippy d Gertrude Rumpanos 6-2 6-0
2R: Jean Evans d Morris 6-1 6-1
2R: Wendy Overton d Marcia Weinacker 6-0 6-0
2R: Maria Guzman (Ecu)-bye

QF: McHaney d Nunns 6-3 6-1
QF: Urban d Pfeiffer 6-3 6-3
QF: Rippy d Evans 6-1 6-1
QF: Overton d Guzman 6-3 6-1

SF: McHaney d Urban 6-1 6-1
SF: Rippy d Overton 7-5 2-6 6-4

FI: Patsy Rippy d Owen Mchaney 7-5 6-3

DF: Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban d Patsy Rippy/Wendy Overton 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:03 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of June 29-July 5

ends July 5 Tri -State Championships Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

Draw=24

1R: Julie Heldman-bye
1R: Peggy Moore-bye
1R: Wendy Overton-bye
1R: Susan Sterrett d Brenda Nunns 6-3 6-4
1R: Jean Danilovich d Ginger Pfeiffer 6-3 6-1
1R: Marilyn Aschner d Marmee Fry 6-2 6-1
1R: Faye Urban d Pam Sullivan 6-1 8-6
1R: Cathy Gagel-bye

1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Patsy Rippy d Jocil Janas 10-8 6-4
1R: Susan Dykes d Sandra Zeese 6-4 7-5
1R: Carol Loop-bye
1R: Liz Crady d Jill Philbrick 7-5 6-3
1R: Connie Szkill-bye
1R: Pat Cody d Linda West 6-1 6-3
1R: Alice Tyn-bye

2R: Heldman d Moore 5-7 6-0 6-4
2R: Overton d Sterrett 6-2 6-1
2R: Danilovich d Aschner 6-2 6-2
2R: Urban d Gagel 6-3 6-2

2R: Rippy d Guzman 6-1 6-1
2R: Dykes d Loop 6-4 2-6 4-0 retired
2R: Crady d Szkill 6-2 6-2
2R: Tym d Cody 6-0 6-3

QF: Heldman d Overton 6-4 6-4
QF: Danilovich d Urban 6-4 6-4
QF: Rippy d Dykes 6-2 6-2
QF: Tym d Crady 6-0 6-3

SF: Danilovich d Heldman 6-8 9-7 6-2
SF: Tym d Rippy 6-0 6-0

FI: Jean Danilovich d Alice Tym 6-1 6-2

DF: Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban d Jean Danilovich/Cathy Gagel 6-0 7-9 6-2
-----

July 4-5 France Versus Germany Royan, France (Clay)

France Defeats Germany 7-6

Monique Salfati d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 8-6
Almut Sturm (Ger) d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-4 6-4
Irene De Lansalut d Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Francoise Durr d Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-2 6-0
Janine Lieffrig d Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-8 6-4 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Almut Sturm (Ger) d Monique Salfati 7-5 3-6 6-4
Janine Lieffrig d Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Helga Schultze (Ger) d Francoise Durr 3-6 6-2 6-3

Niessen/Ostermann (Ger) d Durr/Lieffrig 3-6 6-3 8-6
Schildknecht/Schultze (Ger) d De Lansalut/Salfati 6-2 6-3
Niessen/Ostermann (Ger) d De Lansalut/Salfati 6-3 6-2
Durr/Lieffrig d Schildknecht/Schultze (Ger) 3-6 6-4 6-3
-----

ends July 6 Coupe Nott Lyon, France

FI: Carmen Coronado d Josette Billaz 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 26th, 2012 at 02:23 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:06 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of July 6-12


July 6-11 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Alison Stroud 6-3 6-0
QF: Pat Mcclenaughan d Carol Rosser 2-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Robin Lloyd d Rita Bentley 6-1 1-6 6-3
QF: Deidre Catt d S Steventon 6-0 6-1

SF: Starkie d Mcclenaughan ????
SF: Catt d Lloyd ????

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Deidre Catt 9-7 4-6 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d Rita Bentley/Belmar Gunderon 0-6 11-9 6-4
-----

July 6-11 Irish Championships Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

2R: P O' Gorman d Nell Truman 6-4 6-1
2R: Eleanor O' Neill d Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R: Christine Truman d Mary O' Sullivan 6-4 3-6 6-0

QF: Maria Bueno d Justina Bricka 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Tory Fretz d O' Gorman 6-3 6-2
QF: Vera Sukova d O' Neill 6-2 6-2
QF: Christine Truman d Geraldine Houlihan 4-6 8-6 6-2

SF: Bueno d Fretz 6-3 6-2
SF: Sukova d C Truman 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno d Vera Sukova 6-0 6-1

DF: Justina Bricka/Mary Ann Eisel d Maria Bueno/Vera Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-4

-----

July 6-11 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Ann Jones d Heather Cheadle 6-2 6-0
2R: Faye Toyne d Marie Fourie 4-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Margaret Lee d Mrs Hillman 6-0 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d Margaret Harris 6-2 6-2

2R: Virginia Wade d S Tutt 6-0 12-10
2R: Judy Tegart d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-2
2R: Glenda Swan d W Hall 6-1 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d ????

QF: Jones d Toyne 6-3 9-7
QF: Darmon d Lee 6-4 6-0
QF: Wade d Tegart 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Lehane d Swan 6-0 6-2

SF: Jones d Darmon 6-1 6-2
SF: Lehane d Wade 6-3 6-0

FI: Jan Lehane d Ann Jones 7-5 6-1

DF: Ann Jones/Virginia Wade d Jan Lehane/Judy Tegart 1-6 6-1 6-2
-----

July 5-12 Swedish Championships Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

QF: Donna Floyd Fales d Christina Sandberg 2-6 6-4 6-0

SF: Fales d Katarina Bartholdson 6-4 6-0
SF: Ulla Sandulf d Ann Mair Almgren 6-2 6-0

FI: Donna Fales d Ulla Sandulf 6-3 5-7 6-3

DF: Donna Fales/Sandberg d Ingrid Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-2 6-4

-----

July 6-11 Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingsom (Grass)

QF: Joyce Williams d Scott 6-1 6-1
QF: B Mccallum d S Reid 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Winnie Shaw d A Mcalpine 6-4 6-4
QF: Frances Maclennan d D Mcneill 6-1 6-3

SF: Williams d Mccallum 6-4 6-2
SF: Shaw d Maclennan 9-7 4-6 6-3

FI: Joyce Williams d Winnie Shaw 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: McCallum/Joyce Williams d Frances Maclennan/S Reid 8-10 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends July 12 Dusseldorf Tournament, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

QF: Margaret Smith d Francoise Durr 6-1 7-5

SF: Margaret Smith d Helga Schultze 6-3 6-2
SF: Lesley Turner d Norma Baylon 8-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 1-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Margart Smith/Lesley Turner d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 6-3 8-10 6-4

-----

ends July 12 Eindhoven Tournament, Einhoven, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Robin Lesh d Jehanne Venturino 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

ends July 12 Czechoslovakian National Championships Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vlasta Kodesova d Olga Lendlova 8-6 6-2
SF: Jitka Horcikova d Alena Palmeova 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Jitka Horcikova d Vlasta Kodesova 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Olga Lendlova/Alena Palmeova d Jitca Horcikova/Vlasta Kodesova 6-2 8-6

-----

Ends July 13 Garmisch Partenkirchen Tournament Germany (Clay)

FI: Marilen Knobling d Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3
-----

ends July 12 Budapest International, Budapest , Hungary (Clay)

QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Posta 4-6 6-2 7-5

SF: Klara Bardoczi d Prosen 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Gyengyi Feher d Edith Polgar 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI: Klara Bardoczi d Gyengyi Feher 6-0 6-4

DF: Vicki Berner/Carole Ann Prosen d Edith Polgar/Posta 7-5 6-4

The Hungarian International was in August.
-----
July 6-12 Western Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Draw=21

1R: Linda West d Liz Crady 6-3 6-4
1R: Faye Urban d Pat Cody 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Moore d Louise Owens 6-8 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Brenda Nunns 6-3 6-1
1R: Cathy Gagel d Sandra Zeese 6-2 6-2

2R: Julie Heldman d West 6-1 6-0
2R: Urban d Patsy Rippy 7-5 6-4
2R: Alice Tym d Sue Shrader 6-4 6-3
2R: Sue Sterrett d Maria Guzman 6-2 6-1

2R: Loop d Moore 6-8 6-0 8-6
2R: Jean Danilovich d Jill Philbrick 6-2 6-4
2R: Wendy Overton d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-4
2R: Judy Alvarez d Gagel 6-2 6-2

QF: Heldman d Urban 6-3 6-2
QF: Tym d Sterrett 6-1 7-5
QF: Danilovich d Loop 6-1 6-1
QF: Alvarez d Overton 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF: Heldman d Tym 6-2 6-4
SF: Danilovich d Alvarez 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Julie Heldman d Jean Danilovich 6-4 0-6 7-5

DF: Judy Alvarez/Julie Heldman d Jean Danilovich/Sue Shrader 2-6 6-3 6-1

-----

ends July 12 La Jolla Tournament, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Jane Keeney 6-4 6-3
SF: Patti Hogan d Sheryl Pruitt 5-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Patti Hogan 7-5 6-1
-----

date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Gitte Grage d. ??

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Bente Vagn-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Lise Sørensen/Jan Leschly d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2013 at 05:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:10 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of July 13-19

July 13-19 United States Clay Court Championships River Forest, Illinois, US (Clay)

Draw=32

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Faye Urban 6-1 6-1
1R: Ulla Pontoppidian d Liz Crady 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Cathy Gagel d Sara Mae Turber 6-0 7-5
1R: Jean Danilovich d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-4
1R: Raymonde Jones d Barbara Mueller 6-4 6-0
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Brenda Nunns 6-3 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d Virginia Brown 6-0 7-5
1R: Judy Alvarez [4] d Carole Levy 6-1 6-3

1R: Gwyneth Thomas [3] d Peggy Moore 6-2 6-2
1R: Peaches Bartkowicz d Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-4
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Jill Philbrick 6-4 6-3
1R: Patsy Rippy d Sue Sterrett 6-2 6-2
1R: Paulette Verzin d Linda Lou Crosby 7-5 6-4
1R: Karen Susman d Maria Guzman 6-3 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman d Sue Shrader 6-1 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner [2] d Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-0

2R: Richey [1] d Pontoppidian 6-0 6-1
2R: Danilovich d Gagel 6-3 6-3
2R: Jones d Loop 6-4 6-3
2R: Alvarez [4] d Tym 6-1 6-3

2R: Bartkowicz d Thomas [3] 6-3 2-1 retired
2R: Rippy d DeFina 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Susman d Verzin 6-1 6-4
2R: Graebner [2] d Heldman 3-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Richey [1] d Danilovich 6-2 6-1
QF: Alvarez [4] d Jones 6-2 6-2
QF: Bartkowicz d Rippy 6-4 6-4
QF: Graebner [2] d Susman 7-9 6-3 6-2

SF: Richey [1] d Alvarez [4] 6-2 6-0
SF: Grabner [2] d Bartkowicz 6-2 6-0

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d Carole Graebner [2] 6-2 6-1

Doubles

FI: Carole Grabner/Nancy Richey d Jean Danilovich/Sue Shrader 6-1 6-4

-----

July 13-18 Frinton On Sea Tournament , Frinton on Sea, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Heather Allen d Marilyn Greenwood 4-6 6-1 6-1

2R: Robin Lloyd d Alison Stroud 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Mrs Peerless 6-3 6-3
2R: Allen d Pat Hird 6-4 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Penny Hardgrave 6-4 6-4

QF: Jan Lehane d J Young 6-3 6-0
QF: Rosser d Lloyd 12-10 6-4
QF: Starkie d Allen 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Catt d Pat Mcclenaughan 7-5 15-13

SF: Rosser d Lehane 4-6 retired
SF: Catt d Starkie 8-6 6-0

FI: Deidre Catt d Carol Rosser 8-6 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie d Jan Lehane/Pat McClenaughan 9-11 6-3 6-4
-----

July 13-18 Welsh Championships Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

2R: Maria Bueno d ????
2R: Faye Toyne d ????
2R: Virginia Wade d ????
2R: Renee Schuurman Haygarth d Joyce Williams 1-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Norma Baylon d Pam Watermayer 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Vicki Berner 6-4 6-4
2R: Glenda Swan d Margaret Harris 11-9 6-2
2R: Ann Jones d J Lee 6-1 6-0

QF: Bueno d Toyne 6-4 6-0
QF: Haygarth d Wade 8-6 6-4
QF: Baylon d Cawthorn 7-5 6-4
QF: Jones d Swan 6-1 6-1

SF: Bueno d Haygarth 6-4 6-3
SF: Jones d Baylon 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno d Ann Jones 6-3 6-2

DF: Ann Jones/Renee Haygarth d Norma Baylon/Maria Bueno 7-5 7-5

-----

July 13-18 Hoylake And West Kirby Tournament, Hoylake, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Christine Truman d Margaret O Donnell 6-4 6-4
QF: Madonna Schacht d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-1
QF: Rita Bentley d Nell Truman 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Vera Sukova d Cullen Smith 6-1 6-1

SF: Schacht d C Truman 6-4 4-6 8-6
SF: Bentley d Sukova 6-4 2-5 retired

FI: Rita Bentley and Madonna Schacht divide the title.
-----

July 13-19 Swiss International, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=14

1R: Margaret Smith d Alexandra Reynel 6-2 6-2
1R: Roberta Beltrame d De Mott 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart d Jehanne Venturino 6-1 7-5
1R: Annette Van Zyl d Vreni Reutercrona 6-4 6-3

1R: Robyn Ebbern d Michelle Boulle 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Anne-Marie Studer-bye
1R: Alice Wavre-bye
1R: Lesley Turner d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-3 6-1

QF: Smith d Beltrame 6-1 6-0
QF: Van Zyl d Tegart 10-8 6-2
QF: Ebbern d Studer 6-2 2-0 retired
QF: Turner d Wavre 6-2 6-1

SF: Smith d Van Zyl 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Turner d Ebbern 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 6-4 6-2

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Roberta Beltrame/Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-1

Note the offical Swiss Chmps were hedl earlier in June at Lausanne.
-----

ends July 20 Pescara Tournament, Pescara, Italy (Clay)

FI: Vlasta Kodesova d Heide Schildknecht 3-6 6-4 9-7
-----

July 13-19 Middle States Grass Courts Championships Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Draw= at least 43

1R: Nina Vosters d Edith Cressman 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Cody d Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-3
1R: Vija Vuskains d Susan Murdock 7-5 3-6 9-7
1R: Mrs Rubincam d Alice Gottshall 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Louise Moessner 6-3 6-3
1R: Chris Safford d Jacqueline Bolens 6-0 6-2

1R: Virginia Minor d Lena Greene 6-3 8-6
1R: Judy Clay d Nancy Derenna 7-5 6-4
1R: Alice Christer d Gloria Young 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Mrs Meade 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Kornegay d Mrs Woolsey Gilbert 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Justina Bricka d Anne Clement 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Cody d Cynthia Ireland 6-1 6-0
2R: Nina Vosters d Carol Heffelfinger 6-4 6-4
2R: Kathy Blake d Lyn Gordon 6-2 6-0
2R: P Cody d Vuskains 10-8 6-3
2R: Rubincam d ????
2R: Sheryl Pruitt d Jane Hartman 6-3 7-5
2R: Chris Safford d Nancy Falkenberg 6-3 7-5

2R: Yale Stockwell d Minor 4-6 6-4 10-8
2R: Clay d Barbara Menoff 6-4 6-0
2R: Harter d Christer 8-6 6-0
2R: Carolyn Liguori d Kornegay 6-1 6-3
Mrs Baba Lewis D Mrs Green 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs Newlin d ????
2R: Gretchen Vosters d ????
2R: Carole Wright d Joy Valderrama 6-4 6-2

3R: Bricka d Mrs Cody 6-2 6-1
3R: Blake d Vosters 10-8 6-4
3R: P Cody d Rubincam 6-3 6-1
3R: Safford d Pruitt 4-6 6-2 7-5

3R: Stockwell d Clay 6-0 6-0
3R: Harter d Liguori 6-4 6-2
3R: Lewis d Newlin 6-0 6-1
3R: Wright d Vosters 6-2 6-1

QF: Bricka d Blake 6-4 6-2
QF: Safford d P Cody 7-7 9-7
QF: Harter d Stockwell 7-5 6-4
QF: Wright d Lewis 6-2 6-2

SF: Bricka d Safford 6-1 6-1
SF: Harter d Wright 7-5 6-3

FI: Justina Bricka d Kathy Harter 7-5 4-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Justina Bricka/Carole Wright d Baba Lewis/Stockwell 6-1 6-0
SF: Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter d Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner 6-4 6-4

FI: Justina Bricka/Carole Wright d Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter 7-5 6-1

-----

ends July 20 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Donna Fales d J Toffier 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 26th, 2012 at 05:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:13 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of July 20-26

July 20-26 Dutch Championships Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Margaret Smith d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 7-5

QF: Smith d Donna Floyd Fales 6-2 6-2
QF: Lesley Turner d Annette Van Zyl 6-2 7-5
QF: Norma Baylon d Judy Tegart 6-2 6-3
QF: Maria Bueno d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-0

SF: Smith d Turner 6-3 6-4
SF: Bueno d Baylon 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d Maria Bueno 6-0 1-6 6-3

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Norma Baylon/Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-2
-----

July 20-26 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Carmen Coronado d M Gencic 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Prosen d M Djukic 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Habicht d Ingrid Lofdahl 6-3 7-5
1R: Faye Toyne d F Bonstrom 6-2 6-3

1R: Helen Slattery d Alessandra Gobbo 6-3 7-5
1R: Elena Subirats d Martine Zacharias 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris d L Weisbecker 6-0 6-2
1R: Madonna Schacht d Heather Lockington (NZ) 6-1 6-0

QF: Coronado d Prosen 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Toyne d Habicht 7-5 6-3
QF: Slattery d Subirats 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Schacht d Harris 6-1 6-4

SF: Toye d Coronado 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Schacht d Slattery 6-3 6-2

FI: Madonna Schacht d Faye Toyne 6-1 6-1
-----

July 20-26, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Helga Schultze d. Helga Niessen 3-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Helga Schultze/Heide Schildknecht d. Helga Niessen/Renate Ostermann 6-1 1-6 6-2

MX: Helga Niessen/Gunther Sanders d. Renate Ostermann/Peter Scholl 1-6 6-3 6-1
-----

July 20-26 Villars Tournament , Villars, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Robin Lesh d Helen Plaisted 6-1 6-4

-----

July 24-26 France Versus Italy Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

Italy d France 9-4

Lucia Bassi d Irene De Lansalut (Frn) 6-0 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-4 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani d Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d Silvana Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Lea Pericoli d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Silvana Lazzarino d Monique Salfati (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 6-4
Francoise Durr (Frn) d Lea Pericoli 6-4 6-0
Maria-Teresa Riedl d Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-2 6-2

Lazzarino/Pericoli d Durr/Lieffrig (Frn) 7-5 6-4
Bassi/Riedl d Lansalut/Larue (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d Lansalut/Larue (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d Durr/Lieffrig (Frn) 8-6 7-9 6-3
-----

July 20-26 Pennsylvania Grass Courts Championships Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Draw=44

1R: Karen Susman-bye
1R: Brenda Nunns-bye
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Jane Hartman-bye
1R: Sharon Pritula-bye
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer-bye
1R: Sue Shrader
1R: Jill Philbrick-bye

1R: Carol Southmayd d Margaret Fredericks 7-5 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter d Cathy Gagel 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez-bye
1R: Louise Gonnerman-bye
1R: Chris Safford d Alice Christer 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Brown d Susan Murdoch 6-4 6-4
1R: Alice Tym d Kathy Blake 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Mrs Meade 6-1 6-1

1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Linda Lou Crosby-bye
1R: Wendy Overton d Nina Vosters 6-2 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d Peggy More 6-3 6-0
1R: Virginia Minor d Raymonde Jones 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: Laurie Callaway d Sheryl Pruitt 5-7 8-6 8-6
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Joyce Davenport 6-3 7-5
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Cynthia Goetz 6-1 6-3

1R: Faye Urban-bye
1R: Jean Danilovich-bye
1R: Yale Stockwell-bye
1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Stephanie DeFina-bye
1R: Gretchen Vosters-bye
1R: Carol Heffelfinger-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner-bye

2R: Susman d Nunns 6-0 6-0
2R: Loop d Hartman 6-1 6-1
2R: Kellmeyer d Pritula 6-2 6-2
2R: Shrader d Philbrock 6-2 6-2
2R: Harter d Southmayd 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Alvarez d Gonnerman 6-3 6-2
2R: Safford d Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: Bricka d Tym 6-0 6-3

2R: Hanks d LL Crosby 6-4 6-2
2R: Fretz d Overton 6-4 6-3
2R: Minor d Callaway 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Eisel d Falkenberg 6-3 6-3
2R: Urban d Danilovich 10-8 6-4
2R: Stockwell d Guzman 6-0 6-2
2R: DeFina d Gretchen Vosters 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Graebner d Heffelfinger 6-0 6-1

3R: Susman d Loop 6-3 6-4
3R: Shrader d Kellmeyer 9-7 8-6
3R: Harter d Alvarez 6-3 6-4
3R: Bricka d Safford 6-4 6-4

3R: Hanks d Minor 6-1 2-6 6-0
3R: Fretz d Eisel 6-2 6-1
3R: Urban d Stockwell 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Graebner d DeFina 6-1 6-3

QF: Susman d Shrader 6-3 6-4
QF: Bricka d Harter 6-2 1-6 6-1
QF: Hanks d Fretz 6-1 6-2
QF: Graebner d Urban 6-2 6-1

SF: Bricka d Susman 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Graebner d Hanks 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Justina Bricka d Carole Graebner 6-4 18-16

Doubles

SF: Brown/Graebner d Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Alvarez/Fretz d Margaret Dupont/Margaret Varner 7-5 6-4

FI: Virginia Brown/Carole Graebner d Judy Alvarez/Tory Fretz 6-3 2-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2013 at 05:05 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:17 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of July 27-August 2

ends August 2 Quebec Open Quebec City, Canada

QF: Vicki Berner d Norr De Lamos 6-3 6-4
QF: Peggy Moore d Denise Hannius 6-3 6-3
QF: Shirley Harit d Sandra Zeese 6-3 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d Hedy Rutzebeck 6-1 6-2

SF: Moore d Berner 6-2 6-3
SF: Tym d Harit 6-4 6-3

FI: Alice Tym d Peggy Moore 9-7 6-4

DF: Vicki Berner/Alice Tym d Peggy Moore/Sandra Zeese 6-0 6-3

-----

July 27-August 1 Tunbridge Wells Tournament , Enlgand, UK (Grass)

QF: Virginia Wade d V Rees 6-4 6-3
QF: G Chapman d S Steventon 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Robin Lloyd 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Vera Roberts d Stephanie Percivall 6-0 7-5

SF: Wade d Chapman 6-1 6-1
SF: Roberts d Cawthorn 6-2 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade d Vera Roberts 2-6 9-7 6-1

DF: Vera Roberts/Virginia Wade d M Grace/B Horton 6-2 6-1

-----

July 30-August 2 Hannover Tournament, Hannover, Germany (Clay)

QF: Margaret Smith d Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1
QF: Madonna Schacht d Lesley Turner 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Smith d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-1
SF: Sonja Pachta d Schacht 7-5 2-6 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith d Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2

-----

July 30-August 2 Baden Baden Tournament, Baden, Germany (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno d ????
QF: Helga Schultze d Janine Lieffrig 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Norma Baylon d Donna Floyd Fales 4-6 7-6 6-4
QF: Francoise Durr d Christine Truman 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno d Schultze 8-10 6-1 6-2
SF: Baylon d Durr 9-7 6-0

FI: Maria Bueno d Norma Baylon 6-3 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Bueno/Fales d Silvana Lazarino/Lea Pericoli 6-3 7-5
SF: Baylon/Schultze d Judy Tegart/Christine Truman 7-5 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Donna Fales d Norma Baylon/Helga Schultze 6-3 6-3

-----

July 29-August 2 Ostende Tournament , Ostende, Belgium (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Anne-Marie Larue d Lisette Sliepen 6-4 13-11
1R: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d N Noterdeam 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Plaisted d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 3-6 6-4

QF: Deidre Catt d Martine Zacharias 6-4 9-7
QF: Larue d Pat Mcclenaughan 9-7 6-4
QF: Robin Lesh d Rees Lewis 7-5 6-2
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Plaisted 6-4 8-6

SF: Catt d Larue 6-2 3-0 retired
SF: Mercelis d Lesh 6-3 6-2

FI: Deidre Catt d Christiane Mercelis 6-4 8-6

DF: Deidre Catt/Christiane Mercelis d Pat McClenaughan/Helen Slattery 5-7 6-4 9-7
-----

July 30-August 2 Bad Neuenahr Tournament, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Carmen Coronado 6-4 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Faye Toyne 6-1 6-2
-----

ends August 2 Hungarian National Championships, ????, Hungary (Clay)

QF: Edith Polgar d Erzsebet Solyom 6-0 6-4
QF: Judit Monori d Erzsebet Szell 2-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Zsuzsu Kunovits d Gyongyi Feher 7-5 6-4
QF: Klara Bardoczi d Posta 6-4 6-0

SF: Polgar d Monori 6-0 3-6 6-1
SF: Bardoczi d Kunovits 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI: Edith Polgar d Klara Bardoczi 6-4 6-3

DF: Klara Bardoczi/Erzsebet Szell d Edith Polgar/Posta 5-7 9-7 6-3
-----

ends August 2 Dinard Tournament, Dinard, France (Clay)

SF: Pat Walkden d Beust 6-1 6-1
SF: Francoise Courteix d Jenny Morris (Rho) 6-4 8-6

FI: Pat Walkden d Francoise Courteix 6-1 6-3
-----

July 27-August 2 Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=45

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [1]-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel-bye
1R: Virginia Brown-bye
1R: Carol Heffelfinger-bye
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich-bye
1R: Adria Price Fisher-bye
1R: Jean Danilovich-bye

1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner-bye
1R: Julie Heldman d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Pam Stewart 6-2 6-1
1R: Carole Wright d Joyce Davenport 6/4-6/1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Baba Lewis 6-3 6-3
1R: Alice Christer d Raymonde Jones default
1R: Justina Bricka d Carmen Lampe Boland 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Laurie Callaway 3-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Bonnie Logan d Brenda Nunns 6-2 6-0
1R: Carol Southmayd d Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Maroshick d Nina Vosters 7-5 6-8 6-3
1R: Carol Hanks d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-0
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4
1R: Cathy Gagel d Tory Fretz default
1R: Maria Guzman-bye
1R: Karen Hantze Susman [4]-bye

1R: Faye Urban-bye
1R: Sue Shrader-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye
1R: Sylvia Hooks-bye
1R: Jill Philbrick-bye
1R: Cynthia Goeltz-bye
1R: Katrhy Blake-bye
1R: Nancy Richey [2]-bye

2R: Moffitt [1] d Safford 6-2 6-0
2R: Eisel d Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: Edrich d Heffelfinger 6-3 6-1
2R: Danilovich d Fisher 6-1 6-2
2R: Graebner [3] d Heldman 8-6 6-3
2R: Wright d LL Crosby 6-0 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Christer 6-3 6-1
2R: Harter d Bricka 7-5 5-7 6-3

2R: Southmayd d Logan 6-0 6-1
2R: Hanks d Maroshick 6-3 6-2
2R: Loop d Gagel 6-1 6-0
2R: Susman [4] d Guzman 6-0 6-3
2R: Urban d Shrader 6-3 6-0
2R: Gunderson d Hooks 6-1 6-2
2R: Philbrick d Goeltz 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Richey [2] d Blake 6-2 6-3

3R: Mofitt [1] d Eisel 6-3 6-2
3R: Edrich d Danilovich 8-6 6-3
3R: Graebner [3] d Wright 6-0 6-1
3R: Alvarez d Harter 6-2 6-4

3R: Hanks d Southmayd 6-4 6-1
3R: Susman [4] d Loop 6-1 6-2
3R: Gunderson d Urban 6-3 6-1
3R: Richey d Philbrick 6-0 6-0

QF: Moffitt [1] d Edrich 6-0 6-2
QF: Graebner [3] d Alvarez 6-3 6-3
QF: Susman [4] d Hanks 6-1 6-4
QF: Richey [2] d Gunderson 6-4 6-3

SF: Moffitt [1] d Graebner [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
SF: Richey [2] d Susman 6-4 7-5

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt [1] d Nancy Richey [2] 7-5 3-6 8-6

Doubles

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 27th, 2012 at 03:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:20 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of August 3-9

August 3-11 German Championships Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=18

1R: Margaret Smith d Kawohl 6-0 6-0
1R: Annette Van Zyl d Elizabeth Starkie ????

2R: Smith d Francoise Durr 6-3 6-1
2R: Lehane d Renate Ostermann 6-2 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Van Zyl 6-1 9-7
2R: Christine Truman d Helga Niessen 4-6 6-4 6-0

2R: Lesley Turner d Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-3
2R: Ann Jones d Jitka Horcikova 6-2 6-3
2R: Helga Schultze d Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-8 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno d Heide Schidknecht 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Lehane 6-2 6-2
QF: Ebbern d Truman 7-5 6-2
QF: Turner d Jones 6-3 6-3
QF: Bueno d Schultze 6-2 6-1

SF: Smith d Ebbern 6-3 6-0
SF: Bueno d Turner 9-11 6-3 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d Maria Bueno 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF: Smith/Turner d Jones/Truman 6-2 6-3
SF: Baylon/Schultze d Bueno/Ebbern 7-5 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Norma Baylon/Helga Schultze 6-2 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
MX: Helga Schultze/Niki Pilic (Yug) d. ??

Bueno's infected hand hampered her in a straight set loss to Smith, whose backhand was "lightening quick" according to the NYT. 6,000 see the final.

-----

August 3-8 Moseley Tournament , Moseley, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Glenda Swan d Mrs Parker 6-0 6-0
QF: Janice Townsend d Alex Soady 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Poynder d F Macdonald 6-2 8-6
QF: Jean Haskew d Marie Fourie 6-3 6-4

SF: Swan d Townsend 6-4 6-1
SF: Haskew d Poynder 6-1 6-4

FI: Glenda Swan d Jean Haskew 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Marie Fourie/Glenda Swan d J Hall/Jean Poynder 6-4 6-2

Moseley is a suburb of Birmingham.

-----

August 3-8 St George's Hill Tournament, Weybridge, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Lorna Cawthorn d E Tew 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF: Mrs Clark d Heather Allen 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Mary Mcanally d S Steventon 6-2 6-2
QF: Vivienne Dennis d Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-4

SF: Cawthorn d Clark 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: McAnally d Dennis 6-1 6-4

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d Mary Mcanally 10-8 6-2

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Mrs Clark d M Grace/S Steventon 6-4 6-2

-----

August 3-8 Llanelly Tournament , Llanelly, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Robin Lloyd d M Thomas 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs O' Boyle d Campion 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: P Bowyer d P Kerr 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d E Ernest 6-2 6-0

SF: Lloyd d O'Boyle 6-1 6-3
SF: O' Donnell d Bowyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Robin Lloyd d Margaret O' Donnell 6-0 9-11 6-4

DF: Robin Lloyd/Margaret O'Donnell d E Ernest/M Thomas 8-6 6-1

-----

August 3-8 Framlingham Tournament, Framlingham, England

QF: Nell Truman d Miles 6-1 6-1
QF: J Stedman d Celia French 6-1 6-4
QF: Penny Hardgrave d B Nicholson 6-2 6-3
QF: Jean French d D Portway 6-2 6-1

SF: Truman d Stedman 6-1 6-0
SF: French d Hardgrave 2-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Nell Truman d Jean French 6-2 6-2
-----

August 3-8 South Of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland, UK

FI: Carol Rosser d Winnie Shaw 6-3 6-3

DF: Caol Rosser/Winnie Shaw d Sheila Moodie/Stevenson 6-0 6-3
-----

ends August 10 Lisbon International , Lisobn, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Pilar Barril d Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2
-----

August 3-9 Piping Rock Invitation Locust Valley, New York, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Nancy Richey d Chris Safford 6-2 6-2
1R: Jill Philbrick d Brenda Nunns 6-4 5-7 7-5
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Carol Ann Loop 7-5 8-6
1R: Nancy Reed d Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-4
1R: Justina Bricka d Cynthia Goeltz 6-2 6-3
1R: Joyce Davenport d Cathy Gagel 5-7 7-5 10-8
1R: Mimi Kanarek d Ann Owen (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Diane Matzner 6-0 6-0

1R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d Adria Price Fisher 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Wright d Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-4
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Carmen Lampe Boland 3-6 8-6 6-0
1R: Julie Heldman d Laurie Callaway 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Carol Southmayd d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: Faye Urban (Can) d Nina Vosters 6-1 6-1
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Alice Christer 6-1 6-2

2R: Richey d Philbrick 6-0 6-1
2R: Gunderson d Reed 6-1 6-0
2R: Bricka d Davenport 6-1 6-2
2R: Susman d Kanarek 6-0 6-0

2R: Graebner d Edrich 6-2 6-2
2R: Wright d Crosby 6-1 6-4
2R: Heldman d Southmayd 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Urban 6-1 6-4

QF: Richey d Gunderson 6-1 6-3
QF: Susman d Bricka 6-2 6-2
QF: Graebner d Wright 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt d Heldman 9-7 6-2

SF: Richey d Susman 7-5 6-0
SF: Moffitt d Graebner 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI: Nancy Richey d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-3 1-6 6-4

Doubles

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey 6-2 12-10
-----

August 3-9 Canadian National Championships Montreal, Canada


2R: Louise Brown d Marielle Daoust 6-0 6-2
2R: Hedy Rutzebeck d Denise Hunnius 6-3 0-6 7-5
2R: Susan Butt d M Dennison 6-3 6-0
2R: Alice Tym d Andree Martin 6-0 6-0

2R: Vicki Berner d Leslie Sparling 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Benita Senn d Eleanor Constable 6-2 6-4
2R: Shirley Harit d I Borecky 6-3 6-1
2R: Judy Traviss d Hannah Sladek 6-3 6-4

QF: Brown d Rutzebeck 6-3 6-2
QF: Tym d Butt 4-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Senn d Berner 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Harit d Traviss 6-1 6-4

SF: Brown d Tym 6-4 3-6 9-7
SF: Senn d Harit 6-4 6-2

FI: Benita Senn d Louise Brown 6-4 6-4

DF: Rutzebeck/Alice Tym d Louise Brown/Benita Senn 6-4 8-6

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2013 at 04:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:23 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of August 10-16

ends August 13 Kulm Tournament St Moritz,Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Francoise Durr d Donna Floyd Fales 6-4 3-6 6-0
-----

ends August 16 Le Zoute Tournament, Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

QF: Christiane Mercelis d Christiane Loeys 6-4 0-6 7-5

SF: Mercelis d Ingrid Loeys default
SF: Anne-Marie Larue d Michele Kahn Rotta 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Christiane Mercelis d Anne-Marie Larue 6-1 6-0

DF: Anne-Marie Larue/Christiane Mercelis d Odette Jacob/Viviane Mallentjer 6-0 6-2

-----

ends August 16 Brumana International /Lebanon Championships Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

QF: Deidre Catt d N Baz 6-1 6-2
QF: Ulla Sandulf d M Zeydan 6-2 6-2
QF: Michelle Boulle d Helen Slattery 6-3 6-4
QF: Judy Tegart d R Manasseh 6-0 6-0

SF: Catt d Sandulf 6-3 2-6 6-3
SF: Tegart d Boulle 6-0 6-1

FI: Judy Tegart d Deidre Catt 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Judy Tegart/Ken Fletcher d. Deidre Catt/Peter Keller ??
-----

ends August 17 Bavarian Championships Munich, Germany (Clay)

Draw=11

1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Elena Subirats 6-3 6-1
1R: Sonja Pachta d Helga Niessen 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Heide Schildknecht d Carmen Coronado 6-3 6-4

QF: Ann Jones d Riedl 6-1 6-0
QF: Madonna Schacht d Pachta 5-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Van Zyl d Norma Baylon 2-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Schildknecht d Christine Truman 6-1 6-2

SF: Jones d Schacht 1-1 retired
SF: Van Zyl d Schildknecht ????

FI: Ann Jones d Annette Van Zyl 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Norma Baylon/Carmen Coronado d Ann Jones/Christine Truman 6-2 7-5

-----

ends August 18 Coupe Des Alpes , Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

QF: Pat McClenaughan d Jitka Horcikova 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Vlasta Kodesova d Janine Lieffrig 9-7 7-5
SF: Elizabeth Starkie d McClenaughan 6-2 7-5

FI: Vlasta Kodesova d Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-0

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Elizabeth Starkie d Jitka Horcikova/Vlasta Kodesova 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends August 17 Arcachon Tournament , Arcachon, France (Clay)

FI: Jenny Morris d Pat Walkden 6-0 6-3
-----

ends August 17 Suvreta Tournament St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Robin Lesh d Donna Floyd Fales 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d Robin Lesh 6-0 6-2
-----

ends August 16 Moscow International, Moscow, Russia, USSR

SF: Anna Dmitrieva d Yuen-Chin Huui 6-2 6-4
SF: Valeria Titova d Chi Fung-jih Chi 8-6 6-4

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d Valeria Titova 6-2 6-2

DF: Olga Lendlova/Jana Sonska d Anna Dmitrieva/Valeria Titova 3-6 6-3 7-5
-----

August 10-15 North Angus Championships Montrose Scotland, UK

FI: Faye Toyne d Marie Fourie 6-1 6-3

DF: Marie Fourie/Glenfa Swan d Faye Toyne d A McAlpine 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

August 10-16 Essex County Invitation Manchester Massachussets, US (Grass)
Venue: Essex County Country Club

Draw=32

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt [1] d Peggy Moore 6-4 6-4
1R: Joyce Davenport d Linda Lou Crosby 6-2 6-4
1R: Anne Owen (GB) d Brenda Nunns 6-3 8-6
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Nancy Reed 6-1 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks [4] d Carol Loop 6-2 6-4
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Chris Safford 1-6 6-2 9-7
1R: Carol Rosser d Maria Guzman 6-3 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman d Alice Christer 6-2 4-6 6-2

1R: Karen Hantze Susman [2] d Jill Philbrick 6-2 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d Cathy Gagel 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Carol Heffelfinger d Joanne Swanson 7-5 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Cynthia Goeltz 6-0 6-3
1R: Justina Bricka [3] d Carol Southmayd 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Brown d Baba Lewis 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Faye Urban d Laurie Callaway 6-4 7-5
1R: Tory Fretz d ????

2R: Moffitt [1] d Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Gunderson d Owen 6-3 6-2
2R: Hanks [4] d Kellmeyer 8-6 6-2
2R: Rosser d Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Susman [2] d Tym 6-2 6-4
2R: Wade d Heffelfinger 6-0 6-2
2R: Bricka [3] d Brown 6-1 7-5
2R: Fretz d Urban 9-7 9-7

QF: Moffitt [1] d Gunderson 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF: Hanks [4] d Rosser 6-3 6-1
QF: Susman [2] d Wade 6-1 6-3
QF: Bricka [3] d Fretz 6-4 6-2

SF: Moffitt [1] d Hanks [4] 7-5 8-6
SF: Susman [2] d Bricka [3] 2-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt [1] d Karen Susman [2] 6-4 4-6 11-9

Doubles

SF: Moffitt/Susman d Roser/Wade 6-4 7-5
SF: Bricka/Hanks d Brown/Gunderson 6-3 6-0

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks 6-3 6-2

The close final saw Susman save 3 match points. Karen herslef was within 3 points of victory at one point. This is the longest final in the 367 year history of the event.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2013 at 05:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:25 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of August 17-23

UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: August 17-24
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Brookline, Massachuesetts
Surface: Grass

At Longwood ending August 23.

Doubles (Draw=41)

First Round

Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] bye
Midge Buck/Kay McKean-bye
Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis-bye
Chris Safford/Nina Vosters-bye
Mary Lowdon/Patty Lowdon-bye
Merceina Parker/Mrs. H Rothbotham-bye
Virginia Brown/Raymonde Jones-bye
Kathy Blake/Kathy Harter-bye

Carole Graebner/Nancy Richey [4]-bye
Mary Belin/Mrs Thomas Williams-bye
Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell-bye
Maria Guzman/Ann Owen d. Gail Johnson/Virginia Johnson 6-1 8-6
Joyce Davenport/Carol Heffelfinger d. Susan Mabrey/Patricia Thompson 6-4 6-2
Rosie Casals/Patricia Reyes d. Ann Rothbotham/Joan Sullivan 6-3 6-1
Tory Fretz/Belmar Gunderson d. Cathie Gagel/Joanne Swanson 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Eisel/Wendy Overton d. Mrs William McLellan/Eustis Reiley 6-2 6-2

Patsy Rippy/Paulette Verson d. Katherine Stanton/ Carol Woodstock 6-1 6-3
Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple d. Sally Mabrey/Roberta Zimman 6-3 6-4
Peachy Kellmeyer/Carol Southmayd d. Kay Hubbell/Charlotte Lee 6-1 6-3
Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks [5] d. Brenda Nunns/Faye Urban 6-0 6-1
Margo Mahanoy/Ann Symmers-bye
Edy McGoldrich/Mrs Arklay Richards-bye
Charlotte Decker/Nancy Reed-bye
Maria Bueno/Robyn Ebbern [3]-bye

Carole Rosser/Virginia Wade-bye
Laurie Callaway/Alice Crister-bye
Linda Lou Crosby/Peggy Moore-bye
Pat Stewart Edrich/Carol Loop-bye
Cynthia Goeltz/Jill Philbrick-bye
Clare O'Connell/Mrs James O. Welch-bye
Julie Heldman/Carol Wright-bye
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2]-bye

Second Round

Smith/Turner [1] d. Buck/McKean 6-1 6-1
Jeffrey/Lewis d. Safford/Vosters 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lowdon/Lowdon d. Parker/H Rothbotham 6-3 6-4
Blake/Harter d. V. Brown/R. Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Belin/ T Williams 6-3 6-0
Cheney/McDowell d. Guzman/Owen 6-2 7-5
Casals/P. Reyes d. Davenport/Heffelfinger 7-5 6-3
Eisel/Overton d. Fretz/Gunderson 5-7 6-1 7-5

Rippy/Verson d. Davidson/Popple 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Kellmeyer/Southmayd 7-5 6-3
Mahanoy/Symmers d. McGoldrich/Richards 6-2 2-6 6-4
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Decker/Reed 6-0 6-1
Rosser/Wade d. Callaway/Crister 6-4 6-1
Crosby/P. Moore d. Edrich/Loop 6-4 4-6 7-5
Goeltz/Philbrick d. O'Connell/Welch 6-1 2-6 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Heldman/Wright 6-0 6-3

Third Round

Smith/Turner [1] d. Jeffrey/Lewis 6-2 6-1
Blake/Harter d. Lowdon/Lowdon 6-0 6-1
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Cheney/McDowell 6-1 6-1
Casals/P. Reyes d. Eisel/Overton 1-6 6-0 6-4

Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Rippy/Verson 6-4 6-1
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Mahanoy/Symmers 6-0 6-1
Rosser/Wade d. Crosby/P. Moore 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Goeltz/Philbrick 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Smith/Turner [1] d. Blake/Harter 4-6 6-3 6-2
Graebner/Richey [4] d. Casals/P. Reyes 6-3 7-5
Bricka/Hanks [5] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 6-2 9-7
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Rosser/Wade 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Smith/Turner [1] d. Graebner/Richey [4] 6-4 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Hanks [5] 8-6 6-1

Final

Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman [2] d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner [1] 3-6 6-2 6-4


Draw notes:

Maria Guzman, not Ana-Carola.
Margo Mahoney-Mrs Walter Mahoney
Katherine Stanton=Mrs J Stanton
Ann Symmers=Mrs William Symmers

Missing first names for:

Mrs William McLellan
Mrs Arkley Richards
Mrs Harrison Rothbotham
Mrs James O Welch
Mrs Thomas Williams


Moffitt and Susman win in a massive upset before an appreciative crowd of 4,500. Smith and Turner had won 48 consecutive doubles matches up to this point. The aussies had captured the Italian, French, Wimbledon and many other minor doubles titles during their streak. Lobs played a key in the comeback for the Americans. As crowd excitement mounted the Aussies cracked. The NYT reporter wrote, "Miss Smith's service began to falter and her double faults were costly, as was one by Miss Turner at thre end. The breaks went against the Australians on the netcords
-----

ends August 23 City Of Beverly Hills Tournament, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)

QF: Mimi Arnold d Lei Mathews 6-2 6-0
QF: Betsy Roberti d Anita Kappe 2-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Pat Yeomans d Barbara Strong 5-7 6-4 9-7
QF: Joan Johnson d Mandy Einstein 2-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Arnold d Roberti 6-0 6-2
SF: Johnson d Yeomans 6-0 6-3

FI: Mimi Arnold d Joan Johnson 8-6 4-6 6-4

DF: Joan Johnson/Shepard d Mimi Arnold/Taylor 4-6 6-1 6-0

-----

August 17-23 Turkish Championships Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Deidre Catt d Morgan 6-1 6-0
QF: Michelle Boulle d Helen Slattery 6-2 6-4
QF: Ulla Sandulf d Esk 6-2 6-1
QF: Judy Tegart d Buyukfirat 6-3 6-2

SF: Catt d Boulle 6-3 6-3
SF: Tegart d Sandulf 6-3 6-0

FI: Judy Tegart d Deidre Catt 7-5 7-5
-----

August 17-22 North Of England Championships Scarborough, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Robin Lloyd d V Coombs 6-1 7-5
QF: Sally Holdsworth d Margaret Cooper 6-2 7-5
QF: Marilyn Greenwood d Heather Allen 10-8 6-3
QF: Nell Truman d E Smith 6-3 6-1

SF: Lloyd d Holdsworth 6-4 6-2
SF: Truman d Greenwood 6-2 6-1

FI: Robin Lloyd d Nell Truman 6-4 1-6 7-5

DF: Robin Lloyd/Nell Truman d Heather Allen/Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-4

-----

ends August 23 Palace Tournament St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

SF: Francoise Durr d Robin Lesh 6-2 6-2
SF: Annette Van Zyl d Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr d Annette Van Zyl 12-10 6-2
-----

ends August 23 Ontario Tournament, Toronto, Canada

SF: Alice Tym d Benita Senn 6-3 6-2

FI: Vicki Berner d Alice Tym 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

ends August 23 Hungarian International Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

QF: Erzsebet Solyom d Posta 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF: Tsen Tsu Sun China d Zsuzsu Kunovits 1-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Sun d Solyom 2-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Alena Palmeova d Madgeburg (Ger) 6-3 6-2

FI: Alena Palmeova d Tsen Tsu Sun 4-6 6-3 6-1
-----

August 17-22* Scottish Hard Court Tournament St Andrews, Scotland, UK (Clay)
*also given as ending October 23

FI: Faye Toyne d Marie Fourie 6-1 6-2

DF: Marie Fourie/Glenda Swan d. A. McAlpine/Winnie Shaw 6-2 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 01:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:29 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of August 24-30

ends August 30 US National Public Parks Championships Arcadia California, US (Hard)

QF: Mimi Arnold d Winnie Mccoy 6-1 6-0
QF: Betsy Roberti d Joan Johnson 7-5 6-0
QF: Sheryl Pruitt d Libby Weiss 6-3 6-4
QF: Mandy Einstein d Mary Arnold Prentiss 6-3 6-2

SF: Arnold d Roberti 6-2 6-1
SF: Einstein d Pruitt 9-7 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold d Mandy Einstein 6-4 5-7 6-0

DF: Joan Johnson/Shepard d Norma Dixon/Mary Prentiss 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

ends August 30 Poertschach Tournament, Poertschach, Austria (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Sonja Pachta 6-3 6-2
SF: Helga Niessen d Norma Baylon 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Helga Niessen 8-6 6-4

DF: Sonja Pachta/Elizabeth Starkie d Norma Baylon/Janine Lieffrig 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

ends August 30 St Gervais Tournament , St Gervais,Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Francoise Durr d Francoise Courteix 6-4 6-0
SF: Monique Salfati d Claudine Rouire 6-4 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d Monique Salfati 1-6 6-2 6-2
-----

August 24-29 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salterton, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Heather Allen d Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-4
QF: Faye Toyne d Marilyn Greenwood 6-3 7-5
QF: Robin Lloyd d S Tutt 6-8 7-5 6-23
QF: Nell Truman d Mrs Preston 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: Toyne d Allen 6-4 6-2
SF: Lloyd d Truman 1-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Robin Lloyd d Faye Toyne 8-6 8-10 6-3

DF: Fay Toyne/Nell Truman d Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 28th, 2012 at 02:25 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:32 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of August 31-September 6

September 2-5 Federation Cup Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club

Draw=20 Teams

1 Round

France d Switzerland 3-0

Francoise Durr d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Anne Marie Studer 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Anne-Marie Studer/Alice Wavre 8-6 6-2

Czechoslovakia d Mexico 3-0

Jitka Horcikova d Antonia Prado 6/4-6/1
Vlasta Kodesova d Patricia Reyes 6/3-4/6-6/2
Jitka Horcikova/Vlasta Kodesova d Antonia Prado/Patricia Reyes 6-4 6-3

Netherlands d Austria 2-1

Trudy Groenman d Andrea Winkler 6/3-1/6-6/1
Monika Hassman (Aut) d Betty Stove 1/6-6/2-6/2
Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove d Monika Hassman/Andrea Winkler 6-2 6-0

South Africa d Japan 3-0

Annette Van Zyl d Reiko Miyagi 6/2-6/3
Glenda Swan d Kazuko Kuramatsu 6/0-7/5
Glenda Swn/Annette Van Zy d Reiko Miyagi/Yoko Obata 6-4 6-0

2nd Round

Australia [1] d Denmark 3-0

Margaret Smith d Pia Balling 6/2-6/1
Lesley Turner d Ulla Pontoppidian 6/1-6/1
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Pia Balling/Ulla Pontoppidian 6-0 6-1

Canada d Sweden 2-1

Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) d Benita Senn 6-1 6-3
Vicki Berner d Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-4
Vicki Berner/Louise Brown d Katarina Bartholdson/Ulla Sandulf 6-3 6-3

France d Netherlands 2-1

Francoise Durr d Trudy Groenman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Betty Stove (Neth) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-4 3-6 6-4
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Trudy Groenman/Betty Stove 12-10 6-3

Germany d Italy 3-0

Helga Schultze d Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-4 7-5
Heide Schildknecht d Francesca Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Heide Schildknecht/Helga Schultze d Francesca Gordigiani/Maria-Teresa Riedl 6-4 6-2

Great Britain d Norway 3-0

Ann Jones d Liv Paldan 6-1 6-1
Deidre Catt d Kirsten Robsahm 6-0 10-8
Deidre Catt/Ann Jones d Liv Paldan/Kirsten Robsahm 6-2 6-2

South Africa d Czechoslovakia 2-1

Annette Van Zyl d Jitka Horcikova 6-2 6-4
Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) d Glenda Swan 6-4 9-7
Glenda Swan/Annette Van Zyl d Jitka Horcikova/Vlasta Kodesova 6-0 6-2

Argentina d Belgium 3-0

Norma Baylon d Christiane Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Ana Maria Bocio d Monique Bedoret 6-1 6-3
Norma Baylon/Ana Maria Bocio d Monique Bedoret/Christiane Mercelis 1-6 6-3 6-3

United States d Ireland 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt D Geraldine Houlihan 6/2-6/2
Nancy Richey D Eleanor O Neill 6/3-6/2
Moffitt B-susman K D Houlihan -o Neill E 6/1-6/2

Quarterfinals

Australia [1] d Canada 3-0

Margaret Smith d Benita Senn 6-1 6-0
Lesley Turner d Vicki Berner 6-3 6-1
Margaret Smith/lesley Turner d Vicki Berner.Louise Brown 6-1 6-2

France d Germany 2-1

Francoise Durr d Helga Schultze 6-4 6-2
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-2 7-5
Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Heide Schildknecht/Helga Schultze 7-5 6-3

Great Britain d South Africa 2-1

Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Ann Jones 4-6 7-5 6-4
Deidre Catt d Glenda Swan 6-3 6-1
Deidre Catt/Ann Jones d Glenda Swan/Annette Van Zyl 7-5 8-6

United States d Argentina 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt d Norma Baylon 12-10 9-7
Nancy Richey d Ana Maria Bocio 6-3 6-2
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Norma Baylon/Ana Maria Bocio 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Australia [1] d France 3-0

Margaret Smith d Francoise Durr 6-4 6-1
Lesley Turner d Janine Lieffrig 6-1 6-2
Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 6-3 9-7

United States d Great Britain 3-0

Billie Jean Moffitt d Ann Jones 6-4 6-3
Nancy Richey d Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman d Deidre Catt/Ann Jones 6-1 6-3

Final

Australia [1] d United States 2-1

Margaret Smith d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner d Nancy Richey 7-5 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman (US) d Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

August 31 -September 5 Exmouth Tournament, Exmouth, England, UK

QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Marilyn Greenwood 3-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Faye Toyne d Vivienne Dennis 7-5 3-6 6-1
QF: Heather Allen d Nell Truman 6-2 6-3
QF: Robin Lloyd d Mrs Preston 5-7 8-6 6-4

SF: Toyne d Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
SF: Lloyd d Allen 6-4 9-11 6-2

FI: Faye Toyne d Robin Lloyd 6-3 6-4

DF: Faye Toyne/Nell Truman d Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd 6-1 2-6 6-4
-----

ends September 7 Graz Tournament , Graz, Austria (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Starkie d Maria Leyrer 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Almut Sturm 7-5 6-2

-----

ends September 7 Santa Monica Championships, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Mandy Einstein 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Mimi Arnold d Anita Kappe 6-2 6-3

FI: Mimi Arnold d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-1 6-2

DF: Mimi Arnold/Taylor d Anita Kappe/Betsy Roberti 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 28th, 2012 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:32 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

United States National Championships

Dates: September 2-13
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=116)

14 seeds.

First Round

Margaret Smith (Aus) [2]-bye
Kirsten Robshahn (Nor)-bye
Belmar Gunderson-bye
Kazuko Kurumatsu (Jpn)-bye
Karen Susman [11]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-3
Eva Lundqvist (Swd) d. Dorothy McCarthy 10-8 6-0

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] d. Deidre Catt (GB) 8-6 6-2
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-3 6-1
Rosie Casals d. Carole Loop 6-1 3-6 8-6
Margrit Schultze (Ger) d. Deborah Garrison 6-3 8-6
Carole Graebner [9] d. Carol Rosser (GB) 6-2 6-4
Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) d. Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-1
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Patricia Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-2
Joyce Davenport d. Vlasta Kodesova (Cz) 6-2 6-3

Billie Jean Moffitt [3] d. Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-1
Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Cathy Gagel 3-6 6-1 6-1
Liv Paldan (Nor) d. Alice Wavre (Swit) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2
Justina Bricka [14] d. Cynthia Goeltz 6-2 6-0
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Louise Gonnerman 6-4 6-3
Julie Heldman d. Laurie Callaway 7-5 6-2
Ulla Sandulf (Swd) d. Carmela Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-2

Nancy Richey [5] d. Adria Fisher Price 6-1 6-1
Monique Salfati (Frn) d. Andria Winkler (Aut) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Linda Lou Crosby 3-6 6-0 6-4
Alice Christer d. Ulla Pantoppidan (Den) 4-6 7-5 9-7
Pat Edrich d. Ruth Hande 6-1 6-2
Kathy Harter d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-1 6-4
Jane Albert d. Carole Wright 6-4 6-1
Peaches Bartkowitz d. Ann Owen (GB) 6-0 6-3

Jitka Horcickova (Cz) d. Virginia Brown 6-2 6-4
Monique Bedoret (Bel) d. Bessie Stockard 6-3 6-1
Louise Brown (Can) d. Nina Vosters 6-8 6-2 6-3
Antonia de Luna (Mex) d. Christina Sandberg (Swd) 7-5 6-3
Carmen Lampe Boland d. Hilary Hodge (GB) 6-1 6-0
Yoko Obata (Jpn) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Pia Balling (Den) d. Nancy Reed 2-6 6-4 7-5
Ann Jones (GB) [6] d. Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) default

Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Jill Philbrick 6-3 6-1
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Marie Fourie (SA) 6-2 6-1
Chris Safford d. Sylvia Hooks 6-4 5-7 6-3
Helga Schultze (Ger) [13] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Irene de Lansalut (Frn) d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Michelle Boulle (Frn) d. Monika Hassmann (Aut) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Carol Hanks d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) 6-0 6-1
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Alice Tym 6-0 6-3

Virginia Wade (GB) d. Yale Stockwell 6-1 6-2
Katerina Frendelius-Bartholdsen (Swd) d. Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-3
Judy Alvarez d. Peggy Moore 4-6 6-3 8-6
Annette van Zyl (SA) [12] d. Ann-Marie Studer (Swt) 6-4 6-3
Kathy Blake d. Ana Maria Bocio (Arg) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Carol Southmayd d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Rita Bentley (Can) d. Raymonde Jones 6-1 7-5
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [7] d. Trudy Groenman (Neth) 8-6 6-2

Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1
Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. Benita Senn (Can) 6-2 6-2
Francoise Durr (Frn) [10]-bye
Faye Urban (Can)-bye
Donna Floyd Fales-bye
Marilyn Aschner-bye
Jenny Morris (Rhodesia)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1]-bye

Second Round

Smith [2] d. Robshahn 6-0 6-2
Gunderson d. Kurumatsu 6-1 6-0
Susman [11] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Lieffrig d. Lundqvist 7-5 6-4
Baylon [8] d. Swan 6-1 6-1
Casals d. M. Schultze 4-6 6-2 6-1
Graebner [9] d. Houlihan 11-9 5-7 8-6
Riedl d. Davenport 4-6 6-3 6-3

Moffitt [3] d. Miyagi 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Paldan 6-0 6-1
Bricka [14] d. Kellmeyer 6-4 6-4
Heldman d. Sandulf 6-2 6-1
Richey [5] d. Salfati 7-5 6-4
Schildknecht d. Christer 6-0 6-0
Harter d. Edrich 2-6 7-5 6-4
Albert d. Bartkowitz 6-2 1-6 6-3

Horcickova d. Bedoret 6-2 6-1
L Brown d. de Luna 3-6 6-1 8-6
Obata d. Boland 6-4 6-4
Jones [6] d. Balling 6-2 6-0
Rees-Lewis d. Guzman 6-0 6-1
H. Schultze [13] d. Safford 6-1 6-4
de Lansalut d. Boule 8-6 6-3
Hanks d. Turner [4] 2-6 6-3 6-1

Wade d. Bartholdson 6-2 4-6 6-4
van Zyl [12] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-3
Southmayd d. Blake 6-3 1-6 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Bentley 6-3 6-0
Tegart d. Surbirats 6-1 6-0
Durr [10] d. Urban 6-1 6-0
Fales d. Aschner 6-1 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Morris 6-2 6-1

Third Round

Smith [2] d. Gunderson 6-1 6-0
Susman [11] d. Lieffrig 6-3 6-1
Baylon [8] d. Casals 4-6 6-2 6-2
Graebner [9] d. Riedl 6-4 7-5
Moffitt [3] d. Eisel 8-6 6-3
Heldman d. Bricka [14] 11-9 6-2
Richey [5] d. Schildknecht 6-1 6-3
Albert d. Harter 4-6 7-5 6-3

Horcickova d. L Brown 6-2 6-1
Jones [6] d. Obata 6-1 6-0
Rees-Lewis d. H Schultze [13] 8-6 1-6 6-2
Hanks d. de Lansalut 7-5 6-3
Wade d. van Zyl [12] 6-3 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Southmayd 6-3 6-4
Tegart d. Durr [10] 6-1 6-1
Bueno [1] d. Fales 7-5 6-3

Fourth Round

Susman [11] d. Smith [2] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Graebner [9] d. Baylon [8] 6-4 6-8 6-2
Moffitt [3] d. Heldman 6-3 6-0
Richey [5] d. Albert 6-3 6-3

Jones [6] d. Horcickova 6-1 6-1
Hanks d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-4
Ebbern [7] d. Wade 9-7 7-5
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Graebner [9] d. Susman [11] 4-6 8-6 6-3
Richey [5] d. Moffitt [3] 6-4 6-4
Hanks d. Jones [6] 7-5 2-6 8-6
Bueno [1] d. Ebbern [7] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Graebner [9] d. Richey [5] 2-6 9-7 6-4
Bueno [1] d. Hanks 6-4 6-2

Final

Maria Bueno [1] d. Carole Graebner [9] 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Maria Bueno/Dennis Ralston d Kazuko Kuromatsu/Khwaja Saeed default
Rosie Casals/Butch Seewagan d Deidre Catt/John Keller 5-7 6-4 6-4
Virginia Wade/Graham Stilwell d Francesca Gordigiani/Giordano Majoli 6-3 7-5
Eleanor O'Neill/Eduardo Zuleta d Reiko Miyagi/Rudy Hernando 7-5 9-7
Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d Vlasta Kodesova/Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17
Elena Subirats/Ernesto Aguirre d Eva Lundqvist/Reino Nyyssonen 6-3 5-7 6-3
Jane Albert/Arthur Ashe d Robyn Ebbern/John Powerless 6-4 6-3
Ann Jones/Nicola Pietrangeli d Faye Urban/Henry Fauquier 6-1 6-4

Billie Jean Moffitt/Jerry Cromwell d Ana-Carola Guzman/Pancho Guzman 6-2 6-2
Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d Kathy Harter/Donald Dell 6-4 7-5
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis/George McKenzie d Sylvia Hooks/Luis Glass 9-7 6-3
Vicki Berner/Frew McMillan d Lesley Turner/Mike Sangster 6-3 6-4
Justina Bricka/Frank Froehling d Katarina Bartholdson/Gene Scott 7-5 6-4
Julie Heldman/Gar Mulloy d Anne-Marie Studer/Dimitri Sturza 6-2 6-4
Norma Baylon/Manolo Santana d Carol Southmayd/John Harrison 6-4 4-6 6-4
Margaret Smith/John Newcombe d Trudy Groenman/Tom Okker 6-3 6-1

Second Round

Bueno/Ralston d Casals/Seewagan 6-0 6-1
O'Neill/Zuleta d Wade/Stilwell 6-2 6-1
Tegart/Rubinoff d Subirats/Aguirre 6-1 6-2
Jones/Pietrangeli d Albert/Ashe 6-2 10-8

Moffitt/Cromwell d Darmon/Darmon 6-2 6-4
Berner/McMillan d Rees-Lewis/Mckenzie 6-1 6-3
Bricka/Froehling d Heldman/Mulloy 6-3 6-2
Smith/Newcombe d Baylon/Santana 10-8 12-10

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Ralston d O'Neill/Zuleta 6-1 6-2
Tegart/Rubinoff d Jones/Pietrangeli 6-2 6-4
Berner/McMillan d Moffitt/Cromwell 9-7 6-3
Smith/Newcombe d Bricka/Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1

Semifinals

Tegart/Rubinoff d Bueno/Ralston default
Smith/Newcombe d Berner/McMillan 6-1 6-2

Final

Margaret Smith/John Newcombe d Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff 10-8 4-6 6-3

A badly sunburnt Graebner can offer little resistance to Bueno in one of the more lopsided slam finals in recent memory.

The Mixed doubles saw a long 1R match as, Judy Tegart/Ed Rubinoff d Vlasta Kodesova/Milan Holocek 6-3 3-6 19-17. The 69 game QF topped it, as Smith/Newcombe d Bricka/Froehling 21-19 10-12 6-1.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 28th, 2012 at 01:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:34 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of September 7-13

September 7-12 South Of England Championships Eastbourne, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

QF: Robin Lloyd d S Tutt 6-1 10-8
QF: Faye Toyne d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-3
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Marilyn Greenwood 6-1 6-4
QF: Nell Truman d Elsie Spruyt 6-1 6-4

SF: Toyne d Truman 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Cawthorn d Lloyd 6-4 6-2

FI: Faye Toyne d Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 5-7 6-3

DF: Faye Toyne/Nell Truman d Lorna Cawthorn/Robin Lloyd 6-1 6-3

-----

ends September 13 Bratislava Tournament, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Dora Schuster 6-3 6-0
-----

ends September 14 Toulouse Tournament , Toulouse, France (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht d Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 6-0
-----

ends September 13 Heart Of America International Kansas City, Misouri, US (Clay)

QF: Patsy Rippy d Connie Christler 6-3 6-1
QF: Helga Schultze d Pam Richmond 6-1 6-1
QF: Sheila Pearl d Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-4
QF: Heide Schildknecht d Terry Tippin 6-1 6-2

SF: Schultze d Rippy 6-8 6-4 6-3
SF: Schildknecht d Pearl 6-2 8-6

FI: Helga Schultze d Heide Schildknecht 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Heide Schildknecht/Helga Schultze d Sheila Pearl/Patsy Rippy 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 27th, 2012 at 03:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 12th, 2012, 02:35 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,519
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of September 14-20

September ???? Yugoslavian Championships

SF: Madonna Schacht d Gencic 6-4 6-3
SF: Alessandra Gobbo d Kokeza 6-0 6-0

FI: Alessandra Gobbo d Madonna Schacht 6-3 3-6 stopped

Unclear result-did Schacht retire or was the title divided?

Last edited by Rollo : May 9th, 2012 at 10:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios