1964 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 1st, 2011, 03:48 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1964 results

1964

Summary:




Thanks to Ugarte for his wonderful work on 1964, which may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=453156

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 23rd, 2012 at 09:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 15th, 2012, 05:57 PM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,122
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1964 results

Week of December 30-January 5

ends January 3 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Rita Bentley d Jill Blackman 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Lesley Turner d Madonna Schacht 6-2 6-3
SF: Jan Lehane d Rita Bentley 6-2 9-7

FI: Jan Lehane d Lesley Turner default

Doubles

FI: Norma Marsh/Madonna Schacht d Jan Lehane/Lesly Turner default
-----

December 26-January 1 Royal South Yarra Championships Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

QF: Margaret Smith d R Rosman ????

SF: Smith d Helen Slattery 7-5 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d Judy Tegart 6-1 6-0

DF: Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart d C Begbie/J Robinson 6-0 6-0
-----

ends January 1 Bivort Cup Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Maylis Burel d Bourgoin 6-2 6-3
QF: Anne Marie Vissault d A Parmentier 6-0 6-1
QF: M Coulondre d Vincent 7-5 6-1
QF: Virginia Wade d O Parmentier 6-0 6-0

SF: Burel d Vissault 0-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Wade d Coulondre 6-2 6-3

FI: Virginia Wade d Maylis Burel 6-3 6-3
-----

ends January 4 Wellington Tournament , Wellington, New Zealand

SF: Marion Law d Ethne Green 6-2 6-4
SF: Judy Davidson d Elizabeth Terry 6-4 6-2

FI: Marion Law d Judy Davidson 6-1 6-4

DF: Judy Davidson/Ethne Green d Sue Clement/Elizabeth Terry 6-2 0-6 6-1

-----

ends January 6 Valencia Tournament, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

FI: Carmen Coronado d Ana Maria Estalella 7-5 6-4
-----

ends January 6 Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)


2R: Darlene Hard d Maryna Godwin 6-2 8-6
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Heather Segal 8-6 6-2
2R: Margaret Hunt d Hodgman 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Ann Jones d Dorelle Roux 6-2 6-0

2R: Annette Van Zyl d Ingrid Frohling 6-1 9-7
2R: Deidre Catt d Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Greta Delport d S Stott 6-0 6-2
2R: Maria Bueno d Rosemary Bunn 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard d Starkie 6-1 6-3
QF: Jones d Hunt 7-5 4-6 6-0
QF: Van Zyl d Catt 9-7 6-1
QF: Bueno d Delport 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard d Jones 6-3 6-4
SF: Van Zyl d Bueno 6-2 7-5

FI: Annette Van Zyl d Darlene Hard 2-6 7-5 6-0

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 17th, 2012 at 06:52 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16th, 2012, 09:46 PM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,122
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1964 results

Week of January 6-12

ends January 12 Dallas Indoor Invitation , Dallas,Texas, US (Indoors)

SF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Justina Bricka 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Nancy Richey d Yola Ramirez Ochoa 6-3 6-4

FI: Nancy Richey d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 7-5
-----

ends January 12 (Clay) Florida State Championships Winter Park, florida, US

1R: Francoise Savy (Ven) d Pam Lewis 6-2 6-1

2R: Cheryl Swift d Karol Gagliano 4-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Elena Subirats d Margie Cooper 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Gerber d Savy 6-3 8-6

QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Estella Ripalda 6-0 6-4
QF: Subirats d Swift 6-0 6-0
QF: Gerber d Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-3 6-2
QF: Connie Clifton Ball d Rocky Sullivan 6-2 6-3

SF: Subirats d Prosen 6-2 6-0
SF: Ball d Gerber 6-4 6-3

FI: Elena Subirats d Connie Clifton Ball 6-3 6-3

DF: Carole Porsen/Cheryl Swift d Estella Ripalda/Elena Subirats 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

ends January 11 North Island Championships Wanganui New Zealand

QF: Sue Clement d Judy Davidson 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Terry d Elaine Stephen 6-4 8-6
QF: Jill Glenie d Alison Glenie 6-3 6-2
QF: Ethne Green d Sue Rich 6-4 6-1

SF: Terry d Clement 6-3 6-4
SF: Green d Glenie 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Terry d Ethne Green 6-4 2-6 8-6

DF: Judy Davidosn/Ethne Green d Alison Glenie/Jill Glenie 7-5 6-2
----

Ends January 13 Pierre Gillou Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Francoise Courteix d Francoise Nay 8-6 3-6 6-4
QF: Anne Marie Vissault d Jehanne Venturino 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Maylis Burel d B Huet 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Suzanne Le Besnerais d ????

SF: Courteix d Vissault 2/6-6/2-6/2
SF: Burel d Le Besnerais 7-5 9-7

FI: Maylis Burel d Francoise Courteix 8-6 6-3

DF: Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig d Rouire/Valois 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 17th, 2012 at 07:18 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26th, 2012, 01:57 PM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,122
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1964 results

Australian Championships

Dates: January 4-13
Venue: Milton Courts, Brisbane
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=27)

1 Round

Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Mary Hawton d Karen Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
Madonna Schacht [6] d Anne Boucaut 6-0 6-1
Dorothy Whitely d Carol Sherriff 6-1 6-2
Jan Lehane [3]-bye
Kerry Melville d Teresa Van Haren 6-2 6-4
Kaye Dening d Rita Bentley (GB) [8] 2-6 6-1 6-3
Helen Gourlay d Jill Starr 3-6 6-3 6-0

Gail Sherriff d Faye Toyne 6-1 6-0
Judy Tegart [5]-bye
Joan Gibson d Reiko Miyagi (Jap) 7-5 6-2
Robyn Ebbern [4]-bye
Anne Jenkins d Pat Turner 7-5 4-6 6-4
Jill Blackman [7] d L Bellamy 6-1 6-3
Margaret Kynaston d Norma Eastburn 6-2 6-2
Lesley Turner [2]-bye

Second Round

Smith [1] d Hawton 6-1 6-0
Schacht [6] d Whitely 6-4 5-7 6-4
Gourlay d Dening 6-4 6-4
Lehane [3] d Melville 6-2 6-0

Ebbern [4] d Gibson 4-6 8-6 6-4
Tegart [5] d Sherriff 6-3 3-6 6-2
Blackman [7] d Jenkins 6-4 6-2
Turner [2] d Kynaston 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d Schacht [6] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Lehane [3] d Gourlay 6-2 6-0
Ebbern [4] d Tegart [5] 6-2 6-4
Turner [2] d Blackman [7] 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

Smith [1] d Lehane [3] 6-4 6-2
Turner [2] d Ebbern [4] 6-3 6-1

Final
Margaret Smith [1] d Lesley Turner [2] 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=13)

1st Round

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith[1]-bye
Norma Eastburn/Karen Krantzcke d. Gwen Thiele/Jill Starr 6-2 6-4
Kaye Dening/Madonna Schacht[4] d. L Bellamy/Pat Turner 6-1 6-3

Ann Jenkins/Dorothy Whitely d. Janice Foster/Maree Schacht 6-4 6-3
Caroline Easy/Joan Gibson d. Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) /Teresa Van Haren 6-2 6-3
Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman[3]-bye
Mary Hawton/Faye Toyne d. Anne Boucaut/L Scally 6-2 6-2
Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Eastman/Krantzcke 6-1 6-0
Dening/Schacht [4] d. Jenkins/Whitely 3-6 6-1 6-2
Easy/Gibson d. Bentley/Blackman [3] 6-3 6-3
Tegart/Turner [2] d. Hawton/Toyne 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Dening/Schacht [4] 6-1 6-1
Tegart/Turner [2] d. Easy/Gibson 6-2 6-3

Final
Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [2] d. Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith [1] 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Gwen Thiele/Ross Sherriff d. Anne Boucaut/Hong-Duc Luc (Viet) 6-2 6-8 6-3
Ann Jenkins/Brian Tobin d. Wicks*/Maurice Guse 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [1] d. Caroline Easy/R Langford 6-4 6-0
Madonna Schacht/Warren Jacques d. Jill Starr/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-4 6-4
Judy Tegart/Roger Taylor (GB) [4] d. Thiele/Sherriff 7-5 5-7 6-4
Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson d. Janice Foster/Gary Baulch 6-1 6-1

Dorothy Whitely/Brian Bowman d. Mary Hawton/John Newcombe default
Jan Lehane/Mike Sangster (GB) [3] d. Faye Toyne/Jim Moore 9-11 6-2 6-3
Jill Blackman/Tim Clayton d. Rita Bentley/Barry Geraghty default
Jenkins/Tobin d. Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle default

Quarterfinals

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Schacht/Jacques 7-5 6-2
Ebbern/Davidosn d Tegart/Taylor [4] 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Sangster [3] d Whitely/Bowman 6-2 6-2
Blackman/Clayton d. Jenkins/Tobin 4-6 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Smith/Fletcher [1] d Ebbern/Davidson 6-2 9-7
Lehane/Sangster [3] d Blackman/Clayton 6-4 6-3

Final
Margaret Smith/Ken Fletcher [1] d. Jan Lehane/Mike Sangster (GB) [3] 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------
Draw notes:

Does Wicks=M or Val Wicks? And could they be one and the same person?

-----------------------------------------

Summary:

Poor Jan Lehane loses to Smith for the 5th straight year. Lehane and Turner have both beaten Smith on clay, but the fast grass is too much of an advantage for net-rushing Margaret.

With only 2 foreign players in the women's singles the importance of the event itself is being questioned in some quarters. Bill Edwards, President of the Queensland LTA, said that without foreign stars the championships have become "a second-rate event."

The semis in the womens singles were contested in temps of over 100 degrees.

The women's doubles saw the big upset of the event, as Judy Tegart stole the show with impressive overheads and volleys. Judy wore spikes due to the wet and slippery court. The Tegart/Turner combo had played as a team for only a month. It was the only defeat for Ebbern/Smith over the entire 1963-64 Aussie season.
-----------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results
Also used the New York Times.

Last edited by Rollo : May 7th, 2012 at 02:58 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st, 2012, 04:18 PM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,122
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1964 results

Week of January 13-19

ends January 19 March Of Dimes Tournament San Diego (Hard)

SF: Karen Susman d Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
SF: Paulette Verzin d Kathy Harter 6-4 6-1

FI: Karen Susman d Paulette Verzin 6-4 6-2

DF: Hinds/G Turner d Apple/Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

mid January ???? Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Darlene Hard d Heather Segal 6-3 6-3
QF: Deidre Catt d Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d Ann Jones 9-7 6-2
QF: Maria Bueno d Margaret Hunt 6-1 6-0

SF: Hard d Catt 6-0 6-1
SF: Bueno d Van Zyl 5-7 6-3 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno d Darlene Hard 6-4 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Ann Jones/Heather Segal 6-3 6-3
-----

ends January 21 New Zealand Championships Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

1R: Janice Hayvice d Glenys Fleming 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Rich d Alison Mitchell 6-4 6-3
1R: Elisabeth Cavaye d Alison Glenie 6-2 7-5
1R: Stephanie Field d Lynley Smith 6-2 6-1

2R: Ethne Green d Lorraine Raisbeck 6-1 6-1
2R: Elaine Stephen d H Clarke 6-2 6-4
2R: Jill Glenie d L Farrell 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Pat O' Carroll 6-3 6-2

2R: Hayvice d Rich 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Terry d Dawn Smith 6-4 6-2
2R: Cavaye d Sue Clement 6-1 6-4
2R: Judy Davidson d Field 6-1 6-1

QF: Green d Stephen 6-3 6-4
QF: Bentley d Glenie 6-1 6-1
QF: Hayvice d Terry 5-7 7-5 7-4
QF; Davidson d Cavaye 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Bentley d Green 6-4 6-0
SF: Davidson d Hayvice 6-1 6-1

FI: Rita Bentley d Judy Davidson 3-6 10-8 6-4

DF: Rita Bentley/Heather Robson d Judy Davidson/Ethne Green 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 7th, 2012 at 02:50 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:01 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of January 20-26

January 20-26 Australian Hard Court Championships Hobart, Tasmania, Australia (Clay)

Draw=13

1R: Robyn Ebbern-bye
1R: J Foster-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay d R Bowling 6-1 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff d Margaret Harris 6-3 6-3

1R: Madonna Schacht d Lyn Holstein 6-3 2-6 8-6
1R: Kerry Melville d Kaye Dening 2-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Joan Gibson d B Henderson 6-0 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane-bye

QF: Ebbern d Foster 6-1 6-0
QF: G Sherriff d Gourlay 7-5 8-6
QF: Schacht d Melville 6-4 6-2
QF: Lehane d Gibson 6-1 6-3

SF: G Sherriff d Ebbern 6-1 7-5
SF: Schacht d Lehane default

FI: Madonna Schacht d Gail Sherriff 1-6 8-6 10-8*

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Joan Gibson d Kerry Melville/Gail Sherriff 2-6 6-4 7-5

note from Ugarte on final: but I Have Too This Score 6-1 6-8 6-1
-----

January 19-26 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Copenhagen, Denamark (Indoors on wood)

QF: Christine Truman d Liv Paldan 6-2 6-1
QF: Heide Schidknecht d Gudrun Rosin 6-1 6-4
QF: Helga Niessen d Ulla Rise 6-1 6-0
QF: Carol Rosser d Gitte Grage 6-3 11-9

SF: Truman d Schildknecht 6-3 6-3
SF: Niessen d Rosser 7-5 6-3

FI: Christine Truman d Helga Niessen 6-4 6-4

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Schilknecht d Carol Rosser/Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 7-5

-----

ends January 26 Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

SF: Patti Hogan d Pat Cody 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Joan Johnson d Jean Inez 6-1 6-2

FI: Joan Johnson d Patti Hogan 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Joan Johnson/ Jeri Shephard d Winnie McKoy/Moseley 6-1 6-1
SF: Jean Richardson/H Watanabe d Diane Lang/Billie Jean Mioffitt 7-5 3-6 8-6

FI: Joan Johnson/ Jeri Shephard d Jean Richardson/H Watanabe 6-3 6-0

-----

January ???? Canterbury Championships Christchurch, New Zealand

SF: Judy Davidson d Pat Leopold 6-3 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Terry d Dawn Smith 5-7 6-2 6-1

FI: Judy Davidson d Elizabeth Terry 2-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Judy Davidson/Elizabeth Terry d Dawn Smith/sue Rich 6-1 5-7 6-3

-----

January 25-27 Carillion City Championships Bathurst, Australia

FI: Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Fenton 6-2 6-1

DF: P Birch/Lesley Turner d Elizabeth Fenton/T Fenton 6-4 7-5

-----

January 20-26 City Of Miami Invitation, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: Margaret Driscoll d Carol Reid 6-1 1-6 6-3
2R: Barbara Cook d Cynthia Bruce 6-2 2-6 6-4

QF: Stephanie De Fina d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-0
QF: Maria Guzman d Driscoll 6-1 6-3
QF: Cook d Francoise Savy (Ven) 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF: Margarita Bender d Karol Gagliano 11-9 6-3

SF: De Fina d Guzman 6-0 6-2
SF: Bender d Cook 9-7 6-3

FI: Stephanie De Fina d Margarita Bender 6-1 6-4
-----

January 24-27 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Madonna Schacht d. Gail Sherriff 1-6 8-6 10-8

Last edited by Rollo : May 11th, 2012 at 01:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:02 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of January 27-February 2

ends February 2 Western Suburbs Championships Sydney, Australia

FI: Jill Blackman d Kaye Dening 12-10 6-2
-----

January 27-February 2 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale (Clay)

2R: Margaret Bender d June Harbett 6-1 6-3
2R: Denise Wall d Francoise Savy (Ven) 6-3 6-3
2R: Frances Farrar d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0

QF: Stephanie De Fina d ???
QF: Maria Guzman d Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-1
QF: Alex Reynal d Bender 6-2 5-7 12-10
QF: Frances Farrar d Denise Wall 4-6 6-3 7-5

SF: De Fina d Guzman 6-1 6-4
SF: Farrar d Reynal 6-2 6-0

FI: Stephanie De Fina d Frances Farrar 6-3 6-0

DF: Frances Farrar/Alex Reynal d Margaret Babbitt/Stephanie De Fina 3-6 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 7th, 2012 at 03:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:04 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of February 3-9

February 3-9 Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d Jill Glenie 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Ruia Morrison Davy 6-0 6-4

SF: Smith d Ethne Green 6-3 6-0
SF: Jan Lehane d Rita Bentley 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-0

DF: Jan Lehane/Margaret Smith d Ethne Green/Elizabeth Terry 6-2 6-2

-----

ends February 9 Desert Invitational Palm Desert, California, US (Hard)

Draw=8

1R: Karen Susman d Dawn Sniff 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Harter d Patti Hogan 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d Bonnie Ellis 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Paulette Verzin 6-3 7-5

SF: Susman d Harter 3-6 7-5 6-4
SF: Cheney d Blake 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Karen Susman d Dodo Cheney 7-5 6-4

MX: Karen Susman/Rod Susman d Kathy Harter/Edlefsen 6-3 9-7
-----

February 3-9 South Florida Championships West Palm Beach (Clay)

2R: Vicki Berner d Alex Reynal 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Frances Farrar d Estella Ripalda 7-5 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Prosen d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-0

QF: Stephanie De Fina d ????
QF: Berner d Maria Guzman 6-2 8-6
QF: Farrar d Alice Tym 6-2 6-3
QF: Prosen d Margarita Bender 6-0 6-2

SF: DeFina d Berner 6-1 6-2
SF: Prosen d Farrar 9-7 1-6 6-2

FI: Stephanie De Fina d Carol Ann Prosen 1-6 6-4 6-2
-----

ends February 8 Philippine Open Championships Manila, Philippines

SF: Dottie Head Knode d Patricia Yngayo 6-1 6-1
SF: Reiko Miyagi d Desideria Ampon 6-2 6-2

FI: Reiko Miyagi d Dottie Knode 6-3 6-1

DF: Dottie Knode/Reiko Miyagi d Desideria Ampon/Patricia Yngayo 6-3 6-2

-----

February 2-8 Hulett's Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Draw=21

1R: Heather Segal d Marie Fourie 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt d Val Forbes 6-3 2-6 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d S Hesse 6-4 6-0
1R: Deidre Catt d Ingrid Frohling 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Pat Walkden d Jenny Garner 7-5 6-2

2R: Darlene Hard d Greta Delport 6-1 6-1
2R: Segal d Jean Forbes 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d Joan Wilshire 6-1 6-3
2R: Ann Jones d Vivienne Wiggill 6-2 6-1

2R: Annette Van Zyl d M Nielson 6-3 6-2
2R: Catt d Yvonne Wilkinson 6-4 6-2
2R: Maryna Godwin d Starkie 9-7 7-5
2R: Maria Bueno d Walkden 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard d Segal 6-1 6-1
QF: Jones d Hunt 7-5 6-1
QF: Van Zyl d Catt 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d Godwin 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Jones 6-2 0-6 6-2
SF: Van Zyl d Bueno 6-3 7-9 6-1

FI: Darlene Hard d Annette Van Zyl 6-1 6-2

Doubles

FI Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Greta Delport/Ann Jones 6-3 6-4
-----

February 3-9 Monte Carlo Winter Tournament , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Nicole Filipone d Jean Townsend 8-6 6-3
-----

Ends February 9 Cozon Cup Lyon, France (Indoors)

QF: Michelle Boulle d Chevalier 6-1 6-0
QF: Mary McAnally d S Balay 6-2 6-2

SF: Boulle d Rosie Reyes Darmon 7-5 10-8
SF: Monique Salfati d McAnally 6-3 6-3

FI: Monique Salfati d Michelle Boulle 6-0 6-4
-----

January 30-Feb 9 Asian Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass)
Venue: Calcutta South Club

SF: Jill Rook Mills (GB) d. Rita Suriya 6-0 6-2

FI: Lakshmi Mahadevan d. Mills 6-3 6-2

DF: Begum Khan/Jill Mills (GBR) d. Kumarani of Bobb/Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-1 6-1

XDF: Alan Mills (GBR)/Jill Mills (GBR) d. V.R. Balasubramaniyan/Lakshmi Mahadevan 7-5 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 16th, 2012 at 02:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:06 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of February 10-16

February 9-15 Western Province Championships Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Maria Bueno d Ena Brimer 6-4 6-2
2R: Marie Fourie d A Cohen 6-3 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Muller 6-0 6-0
2R: Ann Jones d Dorelle Roux 6-3 6-0

2R: Annette Van Zyl d Kavnat 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d Greta Delport 7-5 6-2
2R: Vivienne Wiggill d Y Rossen 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R: Darlene Hard d S Houba 6-1 6-1

QF: Bueno d Fourie 6-2 6-0
QF: Jones d Starkie 6-1 6-1
QF: Catt d Van Zyl 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Hard d Wiggill 6-4 6-1

SF: Bueno d Jnoes 2-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Hard d Catt 6-3 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno and Darlene Hard divide title due to rain.

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard led Anne jones/Annette Van Zyl 6-2 1-0 (divide due to rain)
-----

February 8-16 French Covered Court Championships Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

Draw=25

1R: Janine Lieffrig [2]-bye
1R: Nicole Seghers-bye
1R: Solange Galtier-bye
1R: Katarina Bartholdson d Evelyne Terras 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Rosser [4] d Daniele Bouteleux default
1R: Jehane Venturino d Anne Marie Vissault 6-3 6-3
1R: Michelle Boulle d Nell Truman 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Rosie Darmon d Maylis Burel 6-0 11-9

1R: Maud Galtier d V Coombs 6-1 6-3
1R: Anne Marie Larue d Mary McAnally 6-3 3-2 retired
1R: Jacqueline Berson d Claude Rouire 6-4 6-4
1R: Lorna Cawthorn [4] d Aline Nenot default
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
1R: Francoise Nay-bye
1R: Anne Marie Seghers-bye
1R: Christine Truman [1]-bye

2R: Lieffrig [2] d N Seghers 6-1 6-3
2R: Bartholdson d S Galtier 6-4 6-0
2R: Rosser [3] d Venturino 6-3 7-5
2R: Darmon d Boulle 6-3 6-4

2R: Larue d M Galtier 6-1 6-2
2R: Cawthorn [4] d Berson 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Le Besnerais d Nay 6-3 6-3
2R: C Truman d AM Seghers 6-0 6-0

QF: Lieffrig [1] d Bartholdson 6-2 7-5
QF: Rosser [3] d Darmon 6-1 6-4
QF: Larue d Cawthorn [4] 6-1 8-6
QF: C Truman d Le Besnerais 6-1 6-2

SF: Lieffrig [2] d Rosser [3] 6-4 7-5
SF: C Truman [1] d Larue 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Janine Lieffrig [2] d Christine Truman [1] 6-4 8-6

DF: Rosie Darmon/Anne-Marie Larue d Francoise Durr/Janine Lieffrig 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----

ends February 16 Antibes Tournament, Antibes, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Roberta Beltrame 6-4 6-0

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Gloria Butler d N Filipone/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 10-8 2-6 6-3
-----

ends February 16 Budapest Indoor Championships, Budapest, Hungary Indoors)

QF: Vera Sukova d Gyongyi Feher 6-2 6-2
QF: Klara Bardoczi d Posta 6-0 6-4
QF: Erszebet Szell d Erszebet Solyom 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Sonja Pachta d Zsuzsa Kunovits 6-2 6-4

SF: Sukova d Bardoczi 6-3 6-2
SF: Pachta d Szell 6-2 6-1

FI: Vera Sukova d Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 18th, 2012 at 05:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:11 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of February 17-23

February 16-22 Hulett S Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Eunice Passmore d Glenda Swan 5-7 6-1 6-3
2R: Heather Segal d Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-0

QF: Maria Bueno d Eunice Passmore 6-2 6-2
QF: Margaret Hunt d Deidre Catt 6-3 6-3
QF: Ann Jones d Heather Segal 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard d Val Forbes 6-1 6-0

SF: Bueno d Hunt 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: Hard d Jones 6-0 6-0

FI: Darlene Hard d Maria Bueno 6-4 6-4

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Margaret Hunt/Ann Jones 6-1 9-7
-----

February 17-23 German Covered Court Championships Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Draw=20

1R: Heide Schildnecht d Ulla Smith (Nor) 6-3 6-1
1R: Elly Krocke d R Stollberg 6-4 6-3
1R: Jenny Seven Ridderhof d C Cardell (Sp) 6-4 6-1
1R: Amelie Hacks d U Segnitz 6-2 6-1

2R: Christine Truman d J Schad 6-1 6-2
2R: Katarina Bartholdson d Betty Stove 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R: Trudy Groenman d R Breuer 6-0 6-1
2R: Schildnecht d Krocke 6-3 6-1

2R: Gudrun Rosin d Helga Niessen 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Anna Lepoutre d Karin Herich 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Ridderhof d Hacks 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Carol Rosser d Liv Paldan 6-2 7-5

QF: Truman d Bartholdson 6-2 6-0
QF: Groenman d Schildnecht 6-2 6-4
QF: Lepoutre d Rosin 6-4 6-1
QF: Rosser d Ridderhof 6-2 6-3

SF: Truman d Groenman 6-4 6-4
SF: Rosser d Lepoutre 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Christine Truman d Carol Rosser 6-3 5-7 6-1

DF: Carol Rosser/Christine Truman d Elly Krocke/Betty Stove 6-3 6-4

-----
Ends February 23 Cannes Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-2

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Gloria Butler d N Filipone/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis ????

-----

Ends February 23 Indian Championships New Delhi, India

FI: Jill Mills d L Mahadevan 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

February 22-23 Pitt Cup Shepparton Victoria, Australua

Victoria Defeats New South Wales 9-3

Margaret Smith (Vic) d Jan Lehane (NSW) 6-0 6-4
Judy Tegart (Vic) d Lesley Turner (NSW) 6-1 6-4
Bev Rae (Vic) d Kaye Dening (NSW) 4-6 6-0 8-6
Gail Sherriff (NSW) d Kerry Melville (Vic) 8-6 3-6 7-5
Lesley Turner (NSW) d Margaret Smith (Vic) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart (Vic) d Jan Lehane (NSW) 8-6 8-6
Bev Rae (Vic) d Gail Sherriff (NSW) 6-3 6-4
Kerry Melville (Vic) d Kaye Dening (Nsw) 6-2 6-2

Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart (Vic) d Kaye Dening/Gail Sherriff (NSW) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart (Vic) d Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner (NSW) 2-6 6-1 6-4

-----

ends February 24 San Francisco City Class, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Jean Danilovich d Rosie Casals 6-1 8-6
-----

February 17-23 Arizona Intercollegiates Tucson, Arizona, US (Hard)

QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Toni Alford 6-1 6-1
QF: Laurie Callaway d Lynn Haines Becker ????
QF: Sue Behlmar d ????
QF: Vicki Palmer d Annette Stoesser 6-2 7-5

SF: Moffitt d Callaway 6-0 6-3
SF: Palmer d Behlmar 6-4 6-2

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Vicki Palmer 2-6 6-1 6-0

DF: Sue Behlmar/Billie jean Moffitt d Laurie Callaway/Vicki Palmer 11-9 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 22nd, 2012 at 09:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:14 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of February 24-March 1

February 27-March 2 New South Wales Hard Court Championships Tamworth, NSW, Australia (Clay)

Draw=17

1R: Karen Krantzcke d Gail Sherriff 1-6 6-3 6-1

2R: Robyn Ebbern d Therese Mckay 6-2 6-1
2R: Merryl Jones d M Marchant 6-0 6-0
2R: Krantzcke d D Brennan 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Kaye Dening d L Bellamy 6-2 6-2

2R: Madonna Schacht d P Gallagher 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Turner d Sue Hole 6-1 6-3
2R: Carol Sherriff d Lyn Holstein 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner d C Oliver 6-4 6-1

QF: Ebbern d Jones 6-2 6-1
QF: Dening d Krantzcke 6-3 6-3
QF: Schacht d P Turner default
QF: L Turner d C Sherriff 6-3 6-3

SF: Ebbern d Dening ????
SF: L Turner d Schacht 5-7 6-3 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Lesley Turner 6-2 6-3

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Carol Sherriff/Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-2

-----

February 23-28 US National Women's Indoor Championships Chesnut Hill Massachussets, US (Indoors)

Draw=24

1R: Carole Wright [1]-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers-bye
1R: Sally Mabrey-bye
1R: Susan Sterrett d Betty Swanson 6-4 6-3
1R: Louise Gonnerman d Marjorie Rowbotham 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Donna Barker d Jacqueline Bolens 6-4 6-2
1R: Diane Matzner d Nancy Derenna 6-1 6-2
1R: Kay Hubbell d Janice Levitan 6-1 6-1

1R: Mary Ann Eisel d Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-4
1R: Rith Jeffery-bye
1R: Yale Stockwell d Joan Sullivan 7-5 6-3
1R: Barbara Menoff d Nadine Netter 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Sparling (Can)-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner-bye
1R: Lena Green-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson [2]-bye

2R: Wright [1] d Rogers 6-2 6-4
2R: Sterrett d Mabrey 6-1 6-0
2R: Gonnerman d Barker 6-2 6-2
2R: Hubbell d Matzner 6-3 6-0

2R: Eisel d Jeffery 6-0 6-4
2R: Stockwell d Menoff 9-7 6-2
2R: Sparling d Aschner 7-9 13-11 6-3
2R: Gunderson [2] d Green 6-1 6-1

QF: Wright [1] d Sterrett 6-2 6-4
QF: Gonnerman d Hubbell 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Eisel d Stockwell 6-2 6-3
QF: Gunderson [2] d Sparling 7-5 6-3

SF: Wright [1] d Gonnerman 6-1 6-1
SF: Eisel d Gunderson [2] 6-4 6-3

FI: Mary Ann Eisel d Carole Wright [1] 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Kay Hubbell d Belmar Gunderson/Betty Swanson 6-3 6-3

MX: Belmar Gunderson/Chauncey Steele 3rd d Carole Wright/Chauncey Steele 2nd 6-3 6-3

Seeding per NYT. Mrs Betty Swanson-doubles finalist, hails from Minneapolis. In the mixed doubles the son (Chauncey 3rd) beats his father (Chuancey 2nd).

-----

Ends March 1 Dixie International Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=12

1R: Mary Arfaras d Francoise Savy 6-2 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d Sara Sansbury 6-2 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Guzman d Carol Powers 6-4 6-1

QF: Karen Susman d Margarita Bender 6-3 6-1
QF: Bentley d Arfaras 6-0 6-2
QF: Alvarez d Guzman 6-0 6-2
QF: Francoise Durr d Sandy Warshaw 6-1 6-1

SF: Susman d Bentley 6-1 7-5
SF: Alvarez d Durr 6-1 7-5

FI: Karen Susman d Judy Alvarez 6-4 2-6 6-2

Doubles

FI: Francoise Durr/Karen Susman d Judy Alvarez/Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0
-----

Ends March 1 Jaipur Tournament, Jaipur, Rajastan,India

FI: Jill Mills d L Mahadevan 6-0 6-2
-----

Ends March 1 Eastern Transvaal Championships Benoni, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Jean Forbes d Annette Van Zyl 3-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt d Val Forbes 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Maria Bueno d Pat Walkden 6-3 6-1

QF: Darlene Hard d Heather Segal 6-1 6-1
QF: Catt d J Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Ann Jones d Margaret Hunt 6-0 6-0
QF: Bueno d Elizabeth Starkie 6-0 6-3

SF: Hard d Catt 7-5 6-1
SF: Jones d Bueno default

FI: Darlene Hard d Ann Jones 7-5 6-4

Doubles

FI: Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl d Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 6-3 6-4
-----

Ends March 2 Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Carol Rosser 6-1 6-1

-----

Ends March 1 Danish National Championships Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

QF: Ulla Rise d Vera Johansen 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF: Lisa Gram Anderson d Solveig Finneberg 8-6 6-2
QF: Gitte Grage d Bente Vagn Nielsen 6-4 8-6
QF: Pia Balling d Aase Boll 6-1 6-2

SF: Rise d Gram Anderson 4-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Balling d Grage 8-6 7-5

FI: Pia Balling d Ulla Rise 6-0 6-3

DF: Gitte Grage/Lisa Sørensen d Milly Vagn Nielsen/V Vagn Nielsen 6-1 6-4*

Could V Vagn Nielson=Bente?

MX: Lise Sørensen/Jan Leschly d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2013 at 05:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:17 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of March 2-8

March 2-8 Northern Transvaal Championships Pretoria, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Jean Forbes 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Margaret Hunt d Pat Walkden 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Ann Jones d Marie Fourie 6-0 6-0
2R: Val Forbes d Deidre Catt 6-3 6-4

QF: Darlene Hard d Starkie 7-5 6-2
QF: Jones d Hunt 6-0 6-3
QF: Heather Segal d Annette Van Zyl 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF: Maria Bueno d V Forbes 6-4 6-3

SF: Hard d Jones 0-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Bueno d Segal 10-8 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno d Darlene Hard 6-4 3-6 7-5

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl 8-6 7-5
-----

March 2-8 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela

Draw= at least 9

1R: Margarita Bender d Francoise Savy 6-4 6-3

QF: Karen Susman d M De Herlieq 6-1 6-1
QF: Rita Bentley d A De Jongh 8-6 6-0
QF: Judy Alvarez d Elena Subirats 7-5 6-0
QF: Francoise Durr d Bender 6-0 6-2

SF: Bentley d Susman default (back injury)
SF: Durr d Alvarez 6-2 6-3

FI: Francoise Durr d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-2

DF: Francoise Durr/Karen Susnam d Judy Alvarez/Rita Bentley 6-3 6-4

Susman injures back in semis vs. Bentley and is off the Carib circuit.
-----

March 1-8 USSR Indoor Championships Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d Valeria Titova 8-6 6-2

Note there was also an end date of 19 February for this event. Which is correct? Verify if possible. For now I am going with this date.
-----

ends March 8 Redwood Invitation California, US (Hard)

QF: Julie Heldman d Linda Van Der Meer 6-4 6-4
QF: Andria Miller d Diana Gai 6-0 6-0
QF: Jean Danilovich d Pat Naud Mottes 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Mimi Arnold d Rosie Casals 6-3 8-6

SF: Miller d Heldman 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: Arnold d Danilovich 7-5 8-6

FI: Andria Miller d Mimi Arnold 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

Ends March 8 Carlton International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

SF: Monique Salfati d Robin Lesh 3-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Monique Salfati 6-0 6-2

DF: Roberta Beltrame/Monique Salfati d Sally Holdsworth/Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-3
-----

Ends March 7 Belgium Indoor Championships Brussels, Belgium (Indoors)

SF: Christiane Mercelis d Joelle Van Landeghem 6-3 6-2
SF: Christine Loeys d Ingrid Loeys 6-2 6-4

FI: Christiane Mercelis d Christine Loeys 6-2 6-1

DF: Christine Loeys/Christiane Mercelis d Bedoret/Jagnon Poucette 8-6 6-1
-----

March 5-8 Tournament Of Flandres Roubaix, France (Indoors)

FI: Michelle Boulle d Johanne Venturino 8-6 4-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 5th, 2013 at 01:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:18 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of March 9-15

March 9-15 Ciudad Of Barranquilla, Barranquila, Cloumbia (Clay)

Draw=10

1R: Margarita Bender d Beatriz Del Corral 3-6 8-6 4-1 retired
1R: Polita Palacios d Francoise Savy 4-6 6-4 6-4

QF: Francoise Durr d Maria Escobar 6-1 6-0
QF: Elena Subirats d Frances Farrar 6-4 6-3
QF: Rita Bentley d Bender 6-2 6-4
QF: Judy Alvarez d Palacios 6/2-6/1

SF: Durr d Subirats 6-1 6-0
SF: Alvarez d Bentley 7-5 2-6 8-6

FI: Francoise Durr d Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-2

DF: Judy Alvarez/Francoise Durr d Francoise Savy/Elena Subirats 6-2 6-3

-----

March 9-15 Orange Free State Championships Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Deidre Catt 6-2 5-7 6-4

SF: Darlene Hard d Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Maria Bueno d Ann Jones 5-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d Maria Bueno 8-6 2-6 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 6-2
-----

March 6-15 Cairo International Tournament, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
Alternate title UAR (United Arab Republic) International

Draw=13

1R: Carmen Coronado d Clelia Gaeta 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Vicki Berner d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 6-4
1R: Madonna Schacht d Carol Ann Prosen 6-1 6-4
1R: Carol Rosser d I Vassiliades 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Habicht d Jill Mills 6-1 1-6 6-4

QF: Christine Truman d Coronado 6-2 9-7
QF: Schacht d Berner 6-1 6-0
QF: Helga Schultze d Carol Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Jan Lehane d Habicht 6-4 6-3

SF: Truman d Schacht 6-4 6-2
SF: Lehane d Schultze 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Jan Lehane d Christine Truman 6-2 6-1

DF: Helga Schultze/Christine Truman d Jan Lehane/Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-4
-----

March 9-15 Gallia International Cannes, France (Clay)
=Coupe Gallia

Draw=18

1R: Margaret Lee d Maylis Burel ????
1R: Monique Salfati d Sally Holdsworth ????

2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Blakelock default
2R: Betty Stove d Liv Paldan 6-4 6-0
2R: Lee d Christiane Spinoza 9-7 5-7 6-3
2R: Robin Lesh d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-8 6-4

2R: Roberta Beltrame d Cordellan 6-1 6-1
2R: Trudy Groenman d Nicole Filipone 6-2 6-0
2R: Elly Krocke d Anne Marie Studer 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Salfati d Marilyn Greenwood default

QF: Rees Lewis d Stove 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Lesh d Lee 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Beltrame d Groenman 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Salfati d Krocke 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Rees Lewis d Lesh 6-1 6-3
SF: Salfati d Beltrame 6-4 2-6 7-5

FI: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-1

Rees-Lewis mops up lesser events on the Riviera this year.
-----

Last edited by Rollo : May 22nd, 2012 at 09:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:28 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of March 16-22

March 16-22 Alexandria Tournament, Alexandra, Egypt (Hard*)

Draw=13

1R: Christine Truman d R Schultz (Ger) 6-3 6-1
1R: Vicki Berner d Carol Ann Prosen 6-2 7-5
1R: Carol Rosser d Vassiliades 6-4 9-7
1R: Helga Schultze-bye

1R: Carmen Coronado-bye
1R: Madonna Schacht d Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Habicht d Vivienne Dennis 6-3 6-0
1R: Jan Lehane-bye

QF: Truman d Berner 6-0 6-2
QF: H Schultze d Rosser 3-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Schacht d Coronado 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d Habicht 6-2 6-1

SF: H Schultze d Truman 6-1 6-8 6-1
SF: Lehane d Schacht 6-3 6-2

FI: Jan Lehane d Helga Schultze 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Christine Truman/Helga Schultze d Jan Lehane/Madonna Schacht 6-4 7-5

Surface was usually clay-double check.
-----

March 17-23 Pan American Championships Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Draw=10

1R: Beatriz Martinez d Frances Farrar 6-3 7-5
1R: Elena Subirats d Olga Montano 3-6 6-1 6-2

QF: Francoise Durr d Carmen Fernandez 6-2 6-3
QF: Martinez d Alina De Balbiers 6-2 2-6 8-6
QF: Kathy Harter d Subirats 8-6 6-0
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Patricia Reyes 6-0 6-4

SF: Durr d Martinez 6-0 6-2
SF: Ochoa d Harter 6-4 6-2

FI: Yola Ochoa d Francoise Durr 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Yola Ochoa/Elena Subirats d Francoise Durr/Kathy Harter 7-5 6-8 6-2

-----

March 16-22 Nice International Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

Draw=22

1R: Anna Lepoutre d Stephanie Percivall 6-1 retired
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Robin Lloyd 6-4 6-0
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Irene De Lansalut 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Maylis Burel d Robin Lesh 8-6 9-11 6-2
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Anne Owen 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Liv Paldan d Rosie Darmon 6-1 ?? (check Ugarte)

2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Ulla Sandulf 6-1 6-1
2R: Lepoutre d Beltrame 6-4 8-6
2R: Almut Sturm d Christiane Spinoza 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Wade d Holdsworth 6-1 6-4

2R: Trudy Groenman d Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-2
2R: A Winkler d Monique Salfati default
2R: Margaret Lee d Burel 6-2 11-9
2R: Mercelis d Paldan 6-2 6-0

QF: Rees Lewis d Lepoutre 6-1 6-0
QF: Sturm d Wade 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Groenman d Winkler 6-1 6-4
QF: Mercelis d Lee 5-7 6-3 7-5

SF: Sturm d Rees Lewis 2-6 7-5 6-7 retired
SF: Mercelis d Groenman 6-2 3-6 6-2

FI: Almut Sturm d Christiane Mercelis 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Trudy Groenman/Anna Lepoutre d Elly Krocke/Betty Stove 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

ends March 24 Trinidad International, Trinidad

QF: Francoise Savy d Jean Marsden 6-2 3-6 6-1

SF: Rita Bentley d M Cambridge 6-2 10-8
SF: Judy Alvarez d Savy 6-0 6-2

FI: Judy Alvarez d Rita Bentley 6-1 8-6

The Cariv circuit is split in two this week-with the other girls playing Mexico City.

Last edited by Rollo : May 22nd, 2012 at 10:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:31 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1964 results

Week of March 23-29

ends March 30 South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=37

1R: M Hodgman d J Riddell 7-5 6-1
1R: Maryna Godwin d Glenda Swan 6-8 6-4 6-1
1R: Annette Van Zyl d S Fiore 6-1 6-3
1R: A Nel d A Papenfus 2-6 6-2 10-8
1R: Estelle Dellar d Esme Emanuel 10-8 6-3

2R: Maria Bueno d Sandra Hesse 6-4 6-1
2R: Greta Delport d Coleen Callanan 6-2 6-2
2R: Heather Segal d K Owen 6-1 6-1
2R: Marie Fourie d Jenny Garner 6-2 6-2
2R: Eunice Passmore d Yvonne Wilkinson 6-3 6-0
2R: Margaret Hunt d Jenny Morris 6-2 6-1
2R: Vivienne Wiggill d Hodgman 7-5 7-5
2R: Ann Jones d Godwin 6-1 6-1

2R: Van Zyl d Dellar 6-2 6-3
2R: Nel d Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Jean Forbes d P Taylor 6-1 6-0
2R: Renee Schuurman d Y Rossen 6-1 6-3
2R: Patricia Walkden d M Marais 6-0 7-5
2R: Deidre Catt d E Bunn 6-1 6-1
2R: Ingrid Frohling d Val Forbes 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Darlene Hard d M Nielson 6-1 6-1

3R: Bueno d Delport 6-1 6-1
3R: Segal d Fourie 8-6 6-0
3R: Hunt d Passmore 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R: Jones d Wiggill 6-0 6-3

3R: Van Zyl d Nel 6-4 6-2
3R: Schuurman d J Forbes 6-4 6-3
3R: Catt d Walkden 6-2 6-1
3R: Hard d Frohling 6-1 6-1

QF: Bueno d Segal 6-2 6-1
QF: Jones d Hunt 6-3 6-4
QF: Van Zyl d Schuurman 6-3 6-3
QF: Hard d Catt 6-1 8-6

SF: Jones d Bueno 6-4 6-1
SF: Hard d Van Zyl 6-3 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard d Ann Jones 6-3 7-5

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Margaret Hunt/Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-8 6-0

Hard wins the jewel of circuit and retires from tennis. She will make brief appearances after the start of Open tennis in 1968, but this event marks the end of her career as a world top tenner.
-----

March 23-29 Good Neighbor Championships Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

1R: Nancy Richey [1] d Francoise Savy 6-1 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Barbara Lossone 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Hanks d Sandy Warshaw 6-1 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Donna Barker 6-3 6-0
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers d Olga Kalo 6-1 6-1

2R: Richey [1] d June Harbett 6-0 6-0
2R: Donna Floyd Fales d ????
2R: Justina Bricka d ????
2R: Francoise Durr d ????

2R: Alvarez d Sue Sterrett 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Hanks d Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0
2R: Bentley d Peachy Kellmeyer 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: DeFina d Burchers 6-2 6-3

QF: Richey [1] d Fales 6-0 6-3
QF: Durr d Bricka 6-4 5-7 6-0
QF: Hanks d Alvarez 6-4 6-1
QF: DeFina d Bentley 6-4 6-1

SF: Richey [1] d Durr 6-2 9-7
SF: DeFina d Hanks 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey [1] d Stephanie De Fina 6-4 6-2

Doubles

FI: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Judy Alvarez/Francoise Durr 2-6 8-6 6-3
-----

March 23-29 San Luis Potosi Tournament, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d ????
QF: Patricia Reyes d Maria De Luz Hernandez 11-9 7-5
QF: Antonia Prado d Beatriz Lavin Martinez 6-1 6-3
QF: Kathy Harter d Amparo Perez 6-0 6-2

SF: Ochoa d Reyes 6-2 6-1
SF: Harter d Prado 6-2 6-4

FI: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d Kathy Harter 6-3 6-3

DF: Yola Ochoa/Patricai Ramirez d Kathy Harter/Amparo Perez 6-3 6-0
-----

Ends March 30 Thunderbird Invitation Phoenix Arizona, US (Hard)

Draw=16 (*note bye for Caldwell)

1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Melissa Callaway 10-8 7-9 6-3

2R: Carole Caldwell-bye
2R: Jean Danilovich d Vicki Stone 6-0 6-1
2R: Lynne Abbes d Nancy Neeld 6-2 6-3
2R: Jane Albert d Linda Lou Crosby 6-4 6-2

2R: Vicki Palmer d Penny Scott 6-3 6-2
2R: Cathy Gagel d Mary Kay Veenboer 6-2 6-0
2R: Julie Heldman d Cathy Lee Crosby 6-2 6-1
2R: Mimi Arnold d Lynn Haines Becker 6-1 6-1

QF: Danilovich d Caldwell 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Albert d Abbes 6-3 6-4
QF: Palmer d Gagel 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Arnold d Heldman 6-2 6-4

SF: Albert d Danilovich 6-3 6-4
SF: Arnold d Palmer 6-2 6-4

FI: Jane Albert d Mimi Arnold 6-3 7-5
-----

March 27-29 Albury Easter Tournament , Albury, NSW, Australia

SF: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 6-2
SF: Lesley Turner d Judy Tegart 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 5-7 6-3 6 ?? (copy score from Ugarte)

DF: Kerry Melville/Margaret Smith d Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner 6-1 6-1
-----

March 27-31 North Of England Hard Court , ????, England (Clay)

SF: Nell Truman d L Grundy 6-4 6-1
SF: Heather Allen d Alison Stroud 0-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Nell Truman d Heather Allen 2-6 6-2 6-1
-----

March 23-30 Monte Carlo International Championships , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw=31

1R: Vera Sukova d Ulla Sandulf 6-0 6-3
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Betty Stove 2-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner d Madonna Schacht 3-6 retired
1R: Christiane Mercelis d Carol Rosser 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Christine Truman d Haroun default
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze d Katarina Bartholdson 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi d Anne Marie Larue 0-6 6-4 9-7

1R: Virginia Wade d Elly Krocke 6-3 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Mary Habicht 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Vlasta Kodesova d Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht d Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-1
1R: Silvana Lazzarino d Anna Lepoutre 6-4 6-4
1R: Almut Sturm d Carol Ann Prosen 8-6 6-1
1R: Trudy Groenman d Maria Leyrer 6-1 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane-bye

2R: Sukova d Beltrame 6-0 8-6
2R: Mercelis d Berner 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d De Lansalut 6-2 6-2
2R: Schultze d Bassi 6-3 6-1

2R: Rees Lewis d Wade 6-4 6-2
2R: Kodesova d Schildknecht 6-3 7-5
2R: Sturm d Lazzarino 7-5 6-1
2R: Lehane d Groenman 6-3 6-2

QF: Sukova d Mercelis 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Truman d Schultze 6-2 6-4
QF: Rees Lewis d Kodesova 6-2 6-0
QF: Lehane d Sturm 6-0 6-0

SF: Truman d Sukova 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF: Lehane d Rees Lewis 6-0 6-3

FI: Christine Truman d Jan Lehane 6-4 3-6 6-4

Iliffe Trophy Doubles (teams must represent the same nation)

1R: Lazzarino/Pericoli d Mary Habicht/Carol Prosen 6-4 7-5

QF: Rosser/Truman d De Lansalut/Larue 6-0 6-4
QF: Schildknecht/Schultze d Darmon/Lieffrig 6-1 6-1
QF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d Kodesova/Sukova 8-6 6-3
QF: Lehane/Schacht d Cawthorn/Lloyd 8-6 2-6 6-3

SF: Schultze/Schildknecht d Rosser/Truman 6-1 6-0
SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d Lehane/Schacht 6-2 6-2

FI: Sylvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d Heide Schildknecht/Helga Schultze 4-6 6-2 6-0

Truman employs drop shots to beat Lehane for the first time on clay.

Last edited by Rollo : May 22nd, 2012 at 10:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios