1960 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:35 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Wimbledon-Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=48)

First Round

Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) [2]-bye
Lorna Cawthorn/Joan Hughesman-bye
Shirley Bramley/Leonie Brighton-bye
Rushton/JM Tee-bye
Edda Herdy (Ast)/Sonja Pachta (Ast)-bye
Louise Grundy/JA Thomson-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye
Rita Bentley/Pat Hales-bye

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Flo de la Courtie (Frn)/Aline Nenot (Frn) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Katerina Frendelius (Swd)/Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. G Evans/Vera Thomas 3-6 10-8 6-3
Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Merill Hammill (SA) 6-3 6-1
Maria Ayala (Chile)/Pat Stewart d. Chamberlain/Sheila Macintosch 3-6 6-4 6-4
PL Gardner/Margaret Grace d. Janet Kemp/Jenny Young 1-6 6-4 6-3
Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Georgie Cox/Billie Woodgate 6-4 6-3
Anna Dmitrieva (USR)/Irina Razanova (USSR) d. June Byrne (Ire)/Heather Flinn (Ire) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie d. Dottie Knode (US)/Gwen Thomas 6-2 6-4

CJ Hayward (Rho)/Joan Scott d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-0 11-9
Rosemary Deloford/Jill Mills d. Thelma Lister/Tone Schirmer (Nor) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Shirley Brasher/Sally Moore (US) d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)/Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
Sheila Armstrong/Deidre Catt d. Caroline Leather/Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-0
Jill Langley/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) d. Laura Lou Byran (US)/Gloria Butler (US) 6-4 6-3
Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Anne Shilcock d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Pearl Panton 3-6 6-1 6-0
Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d. Pilar Barril (Sp)/Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Karen Hantze (US)/Janet Hopps (US)[3] d. Margaret Hunt (SA)/Lynn Hutchings (SA) 6-4 6-2

Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Ruia Morrison (NZ)-bye
Jean Knight/Viola White-bye
Edda Buding (Ger)/Vera Puzejova-bye
Heather Segal (SA)/Bernice Vukovich (SA)-bye
Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)/G Thomas-bye
Heather Cheadle/Gem Hoahing-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard (US) [1]-bye

Second Round

Hellyer/Ramirez [2] d. Cawthorn/Hughesman 6-2 6-4
Bramlet/Brighton d. Rushton/Tee 7-5 6-3
Herdy/Pachta d. Grundy/Thomson 2-6 7-5 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Bentley/Hales 6-0 8-6
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Frendelius/Rosin 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Mortimer d. Ayala/Stewart 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Gardner/Grace 6-3 6-4
Shenton/Starkie d. Dmitrieva/Razanova 6-4 6-1

Hayward/ Scott d. Deloford/Mills 6-2 6-2
Armstrong/Catt d. Brasher/Moore 6-2 7-5
Chatrier/Shilcock d. Langley/O'Brien 7-5 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Roberts/Wheeler 6-1 6-8 6-3
Mercelis/Morrison d. Knight/Viola White 6-3 6-1
Buding/Puzejova d. Segal/Vukovich 8-10 6-2 6-4
Hird/Yates-Bell d. Marsh/Thomas 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Cheadle/Gem Hoahing 6-1 6-2

Third Round

Hellyer/Ramirez [2] d. Bramlet/Brighton 6-4 7-5
Hawton/Lehane d. Herdy/Pachta 7-5 7-5
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Haydon/Mortimer 6-3 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Shenton/Starkie 6-4 6-2

Armstrong/Catt d. Hayward/ Scott 6-1 6-3
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Chatrier/Shilcock 6-3 7-5
Buding/Puzejova d. Mercelis/Morrison 10-8 6-4
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Hawton/Lehane d. Hellyer/Ramirez [2] 6-3 6-4
Reynolds /Schuurman [4] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-2
Hantze/Hopps [3] d. Armstrong/Catt 8-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [4] d. Hawton/Lehane 7-5 6-1
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hantze/Hopps [3] 3-6 6-1 6-4

Final

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Reynolds/Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-0

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=80)

1st Round

Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus) [1]-bye
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ)-bye
Lise Kaae-Sorensen (Den)/Kurt Nielson (Den)-bye
Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Jan Leschly (Den)-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus)-bye
Rosemary Deloford/Geoffrey Ward-bye
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Bertie Gaertner (SA)-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)/Howard Walton-bye

Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Antonio Palafox (Mex)-bye
Sheila Armstrong/Tony Pickard-bye
Dottie Knode (US)/Roger Becker-bye
HS Clarke/Julian Coni-bye
Susan Chatrier (Frn)/Philippe Chatrier (Frn)-bye
Gudrun Rosin (Swd)/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd)-bye
Laura Lou Bryan (US)/Jack Bryan (US)-bye
Aline Nenot (Frn)/John Pearce (Aus)-bye

Ann Haydon/Roy Emerson (Aus) [3]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Alan Lane (Aus)-bye
Janet Hopps (US)/Bob Mark-bye
Elaine Shenton/Mike Sangster-bye
Ruth Illingworth/JC Upton-bye
Gem Hoahing/Pablo Eisenberg (US)-bye
Anne Shilcock/Geoff Paish (Aus)-bye
Gloria Butler (US)/Ronnie Barnes (Brz)-bye

Irina Ryazanova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) d Honor Durose/Gaetan Koenig (SA) 7-5 7-5
Christine Truman/Humphrey Truman d Flo de la Courtie (Frn)/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Billie Woodgate/John Barrett d Margaret Hunt (SA)/Brian Woolf 6-3 6-3
Georgie Cox/Mark Otway (NZ) d Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)/Jaime Bartroli (Sp) 6-2 7-5
Carol Webb/CG Judge d JM Tee/John MacDonald (NZ) 6-2 6-3
Pat Wheeler/LF Strong d Edda Herdy (Ast)/Franz Hainka (Ast) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Pat Hird/Neville Nette (Aus) d Sonja Pachta (Ast)/Naresh Kumar (Ind) 3-6 8-6 6-4
Heather Segal (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d Ruth Kaufmann (Swt)/Heinz Grimm (Swz) default

Maria Ayala (Chile)/Luis Ayala (Chile) d. D Thomas/B Wheeler 6-2 6-4
Marlene Gerson (SA)/Cookie Hammill (SA) d Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochao (Mex) d Merril Hammill (SA)/Rodney Mandelstam (SA) 6-3 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Mikhail Mozer (USSR) d Frances Walton/Mark Cox 9-7 6-4
Mrs Bobby Wilson/Robert Clarke (NZ) d Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) 2-6 9-7 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell/Alan Bailey (Aus) d Sheila Bramley/W Davis 6-2 6-0
Viola White/David Samaai (SA) d Deidre Catt/Colin Hannam 6-4 6-2
Karen Hantze (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) d Jill Mills/Alan Mills default

Sally Moore (US)/Rafael Osuna (Mex)-bye
Vera Mattar (Leb)/Karim Fawaz (Leb)-bye
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz)-bye
Pat Hales/Gerry Oakley-bye
Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col)-bye
Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp)/Emilio Martinez (Sp)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz)-bye
Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) [4]-bye

Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Alberto Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Tone Schirmer (Nor)/Thorvald Moe (Nor)-bye
Rita Bentley/Gardnar Mulloy (US)-bye
Jenny Trewby/John Hillebrand (Aus)-bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Fred Stolle (Aus)-bye
Katerina Frendelius (Swd)/Jan-Erik Lundqvist (Swd)-bye
Lynn Hutchings (SA)/DA Rigby (SA)-bye
Genevieve O'Brien (Aus)/Pacho Contreras (Mex)-bye

Heather Cheadle/Freddy Field-bye
Penny Burell/Dennis Hughes-bye
Pauline Roberts/Arcot Udaykumar (Ind)-bye
Jenny Young/Richard Hawkes (NZ)-bye
Shirley Brasher/Billy Knight-bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA)-bye
Robin Blakelock/Barry Geraghty (Aus)-bye
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Hard/Laver [1] d Morrison/Gerrard 6-1 6-1
Kaae-Sorensen/Nielsen d Peterdy/Leschly default
Hawton/Mulligan d Deloford/Ward 6-2 6-2
Schuurman/Gaertner d Marsh/Walton 6-2 6-2
Pericoli/Palafox d Armstrong/Pickard 9-7 6-3
Knode/Becker d Clarke/Coni 6-1 7-5
Chatrier/Chatrier d Rosin/Stockenberg 6-4 6-3
Bryan/Bryan d Nenot/Pearce default

R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] d. A. J. Lane & Miss C. Mercelis 6-1 14-12
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. M. J. Sangster & Mrs B. I. Shenton 6-2 6-3
J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth d. P. Eisenberg & Miss C. G. Hoahing walkover
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. R. W. Barnes & Miss G. P. Butler 6-0 6-1
H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman d. T. Lejus & I. Ryazanova 7-5 7-5
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. M. A. Otway & Mrs M. Cox 4-6 6-2 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. C. G. Judge & Miss C. Webb 6-2 5-7 6-0
N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird d. A. Segal & Mrs A. Segal 2-6 7-5 6-3

L. Ayala & Mrs L. Ayala d. J. Hammill & Miss M. L. Gerson 7-5 6-1
M. Mozer & Miss A. Dmitrieva d. A. Ochoa & Miss Y. Ramirez 10-8 3-6 6-1
A. E. G. Bailey & Mrs C. Yates-Bell d. R. G. Clarke & Mrs R. B. R. Wilson 8-6 6-3
R. D. Ralston & Miss K. Hantze d. D. A. Samaai & Miss V. S. White 6-2 6-3
R. H. Osuna & Miss S. M. Moore d. K. Fawaz & Miss V. Mattar 6-0 6-0
J. Javorsky & Miss V. Puzejova d. G. D. Oakley & Mrs R. Hales 2-6 9-7 7-5
W. Alvarez & Miss P. A. Stewart d. E. Martinez & Miss A. M. Estalella 2-6 6-2 6-0
R. Hewitt & Miss J. Lehane [4] d. C. A. Fernandez & Miss M. B. Hellyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

A. Lazzarino & Miss S. Lazzarino d. T. Moe & Miss T. Schirmer 7-5 7-5
G. Mulloy & Miss R. H. Bentley d. J. B. Hillebrand & Miss J. M. Trewby 6-4 2-6 6-1
F. Stolle & Mrs V. Vukovich (formerly Berenice Carr) d. J. E. Lundquist & Miss K. Frendelius 6-4 6-2
D. A. Rigby & Miss L. Hutchings d. F. Contreras & Miss G. M. O'Brien 11-9 7-5
F. S. Field & Mrs M. C. Cheadle d. D. B. Hughes & Miss P. M. Burrell 8-6 4-6 6-0
A. J. Udaykumar & Mrs V. A. Roberts d. R. N. Hawkes & Miss J. M. Young 6-3 6-4
W. A. Knight & Mrs C. W. Brasher d. I. C. Vermaak & Miss S. Reynolds walkover
R. N. Howe & Miss M. E. Bueno [2] d. B. W. Geraghty & Miss R. A. Blakelock 6-2 6-2

3rd round

R. Laver & Miss D. R. Hard [1] d. K. Nielsen & Miss L. Kaae-Sorensen 6-2 6-3
A. W. Gaertner & Miss R. Schuurman d. M. Mulligan & Mrs K. Hawton 6-1 6-4
A. Palafox & Miss L. Pericoli d. R. Becker & Mrs D. P. Knode 6-1 4-6 7-5
P. Chatrier & Mrs P. Chatrier d. J. Bryan & Mrs J. Bryan 6-1 6-2
R. Mark & Miss J. S. Hopps d. R. S. Emerson & Miss A. S. Haydon [3] 6-2 9-7
G. L. Paish & Miss J. A. Shilcock d. J. C. Upton & Mrs D. K. Illingworth 6-4 6-3
J. E. Barratt & Miss R. F. Woodgate d. H. E. Truman & Miss C. C. Truman 6-3 6-4
L. F. Strong & Miss P. J. A. Wheeler d. N. B. Nette & Miss P. A. Hird 6-1 6-3

Ayala/Ayala d. Dmitrieva/Mozer 6-3 2-6 6-4
Hantze/Ralston d. AYates-Bel/Baileyl 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/Javosky d. Moore/Osuna 5-7 10-8 6-3
Lehane/Hewitt [4] d. Stewart/Alvarez 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Mulloy d. Lazzarino/Lazzarino 6-3 4-6 6-2
Vukovich/Stolle d. Hutchings/Rigby 6-3 4-6 6-0
Roberts/Udaykumar d. Cheadle/Field 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d. Brasher/Knight 6-4 6-4

4th round

Hard/Laver [1] d Schurrman/Gaertner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Pericoli/Palafox d Chatrier/Chatrier 6-1 6-0
Hopps/Mark d Shilcock/Paish 10-8 6-1
Woodgate/Barratt d Wheeler/Strong 6-2 6-3

Hantze/Ralston d Ayala/Ayala default
Puzejova/Javorsky d Lehane/Hewitt [4] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Bentley/Mulloy d Vukovich/Stolle 9-11 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Howe [2] d Roberts/Udaykumar 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal

Hard/Laver [1] d Pericoli/Palafox 6-4 7-5
Hopps/Mark d Woodgate/Barratt 6-4 9-7
Puzejova/Javorsky d Hantze/Ralston 2-6 6-4 9-7
Bueno/Howe [2] d Bentley/Mulloy 9-7 6-2

Semifinal

Hard/Laver [1] d Hopps/Mark 4-6 6-1 6-2
Bueno/Howe [2] d Puzejova/Javorsky 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final

Darlene Hard/Rod Laver [1] d. Maria Bueno/Bob Howe [2] 13-11 3-6 8-6

---------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Alvarez, Bill (Columbia). Tennis Archives has William "Pato", but he usually went by Bill.
Evans, G= ????. Could she =the Pat Evans who made the QF in the Welsg Chmps in July?
Thomas, G=Gwen, but note there are 2 G Thomas's in the doubles!
White, V=????. The NYT has Viola White.
Wilson, Mrs Bobby=????

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:36 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of June 20-26

June 19-25 New York State Womens Championships Mamaroneck, New York, US, (Clay)

1R: Betty Coumbe d Joan Liebman 6-3 6-3

2R: Coumbe d Sue Weinberg 6-0 6-2
2R: Betty Hanke d Lillian O Donnell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Mary Louise Christian d Joanne Dann 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R: Carole Wright d Diana Doern 6-1 6-0

3R: Carmen Lampe d Sheila Maroshick 6-4 6-3
3R: Carolyn Liguori d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 3-6 6-1
3R: Bonnie Mencher d Coumbe 6-4 6-1
3R: Christian d Hanke 6-4 10-8

3R: Wright d Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-2
3R: Nadine Netter d Nancy Derenna 6-2 6-0
3R: Doris Delord d Adrienne Rodriguez 6-2 6-4
3R: Sue Behlmar d Eileen Rahlens 6-4 6-3

QF: Lampe d Liguori 6-3 6-2
QF: Mencher d Christian 6-2 6-0
QF: Wright d Netter 6-1 6-2
QF: Delord d Behlmar 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Lampe d Mencher 6-4 3-6 7-5
SF: Wright d Delord 6-1 6-2

FI: Carole Wright d Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-3

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Sutter/Symmers 5-7 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 16th, 2013 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:36 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of June 27-July 3

June 28-July 3 Tennessee Valley Invitation Chattanooga (Clay)

2R: Susan Butt d Gail Delozier 6-1 6-2
2R: Roberta Alison d Rocky Sullivan 6-4 6-2
2R: Virginia Brown d Julia Blake 8-6 6-2
2R: Carol Hanks d Becky Birchmore 7-5 6-2

2R: Lynn Haines d ????
2R: Linda Vail d Caryl Lenahan 6-2 6-2
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Bonnie Dondeville 6-0 6-2
2R: Justina Bricka d Liz Crady 6-0 6-2

QF: Alison d Butt 6-1 7-5
QF: Hanks d Brown 7-5 6-4
QF: Haines d Vail 8-6 8-6
QF: Bricka d Montgomery 6-2 6-3

SF: Hanks d Alison 6-2 6-4
SF: Bricka d Haines 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks d Justina Bricka 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Liz Crady/Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-3
-----

June 27-July 3, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) d. Edda Buding 12-10 6-4

DF: interrupted by the rain between Edda Buding/Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) and Inge Pohmann/Karin Warnke

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 01:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:37 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of July 4-10

July 4-10 Swedish Championships Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

SF: Silvana Lazzarino d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-4 6-2
SF: Lea Pericoli d Maria Tort Ayala 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) 3-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Sylvana Lazzarino (ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Maria Ayala (Chil)/K Hersma 6-3 6-4

-----

July 7-10 Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

QF: Sandra Reynolds d Eigenberger 6-3 6-4
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Edda Buding 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Kovats d Renee Schuurman 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Ann Haydon d Carmen Coronado 6-4 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Vukovich 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d Kovats 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d Sandra Reynolds default

DF: Edda Buding/Ann Haydon d Snadra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman default

-----

ends July 12 Beerschot Tournament, Anvers, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Maria Bueno d Christiane Mercelis 6-2 6-1
SF: Darlene Hard d Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard led Maria Bueno 10-9 whe play stopped. Title was divided.

-----

July 4-9 Irish Championships Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

QF: Dottie Head Knode d June Byrne 6-0 7-5
QF: Jill Langley d Eleanor O' Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Heather Flinn d Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan 7-5 6-4
QF: Ruia Morrison d Deidre Catt 6-8 6-3 6-4

SF: Knode d Langley 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Morrison d Flinn 6-3 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode d Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-4

DF: Laura Lou Bryan/Dottie Knode d Robin Blakelock/Deidre Catt 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

July 4-9 Sunderland Tournament, England, United Kingdom (Grass)

QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Boyd 6-1 6-0
QF: H Clarke d M Collingworth 6-1 6-3
QF: Honor Durose d I Taylor 6-4 6-3
QF: Jenny Trewby d R Hindhaugh 7-5 6-3

SF: Cawthorn d Clarke 6-2 7-5
SF: Trewby d Durose 6-4 7-5

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d Jenny Trewby 6-0 6-4

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Jenny Trewby d H Clarke/Honor Durose 6-4 6-4

-----

July 6-9 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Lynn Hutchings d E Tudor 6-4 6-0
QF: Pat Wheeler d Carol Webb 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Joyce Fulton 6-1 6-0
QF: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Vakil 6-1 6-1

SF: Hutchings d Wheeler 6-2 6-2
SF: Roberts d Hunt 6-3 6-3

FI: Lynn Hutchings D Pauline Roberts 6-4 6-3

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-4 6-4

-----

July 4-9 East Of England Championships Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Elaine Shenton d Jenny Young 6-3 6-1
SF: Sheila Griffin Bramley d J Watts 8-6 6-4

FI: Sheila Bramley and Elaine Shenton divided the title.

-----

July 4-9 Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Parker 6-0 6-0
1R: L Bishop d S Sale 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Knapp d V Macdonald 6-2 6-0
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs Hall 6-1 6-2

1R: Hazel Cheadle d S Dorte 6-3 6-0
1R: S Lancaster d E Cruikshank 6-2 6-4
1R: S Wolstenholme d J Hall 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Hellyer d J Genton 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Bishop 6-3 6-2
QF: Mills d Knapp 6-3 6-3
QF: Cheadle d Lancaster 6-0 6-0
QF: Hellyer d Wolstenholme 6-0 8-6

SF: Mortimer d Mills 6-1 6-3
SF: Hellyer d Cheadle 7-5 9-7

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margaret Hellyer 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Hellyer/Angela Mortimer d Heather Brewer/Heather Cheadle 6-3 6-2

-----

July 4-9 Scottish Grass Court Championships Edinburgh, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joyce Barclay d Anne McAlpine 9-7 1-6 6-1

DF: B Carmichael/Mackay d J Knox/B Paterson 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

July 6-8 France Versus Germany Deauville, France (Clay)

France d Germany 9-4

Flo De La Courtie d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Aline Nenot d Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-1 8-6
Paule Courteix d Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-1 8-6
Josette Billaz d Brigitte Foerstendorf (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Karin Herich (Ger) d Monique Coste 6-8 6-4 7-5
Flo De La Courtie d Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-3 7-9 8-6
Aline Nenot d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 8-6 6-3
Inge Pohmann (Ger) d Josette Billaz 8-6 7-5
Paule Courteix d Brigitte Foerstendorf (Ger) 6-2 7-5

De La Courtie/Nenot d Pohmann/K Warncke (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d Pohmann/K Warncke (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Dittmeyer/Ostermann (Ger)d De La Courtie/Nenot 6-3 6-2
Dittmeyer/Ostermann (Ger) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 2-6 6-4 10-8

-----

July 3-9 Rose Taubele Memorial ,New York City, New York, US (Clay)

QF: Carmen Lampe d Sheila Maroshick 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Betty Coumbe d Eileen Rahlens 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Bonnie Mencher d Doris Delord 7-5 7-5
QF: Wendy Stone d Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-3

SF: Lampe d Stone 6-2 6-0
SF: Mencher d Coumbe 6-1 6-0

FI: Carmen Lampe d Bonnie Mencher 6-4 7-5

DF: Ann Symmers/Mrs Sutter d Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe 7-9 6-4 6-2

-----

ends July 10 Mississippi State Championships Jackson, Mississippi, US

1R: Carol Vest d Nancy Falkenberg 3-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Carolyn Rogers D Bonnie Dondeville 6-0 6-4
QF: Stephanie DeFina D Putsy Trice 6-1 6-1
QF: Melanie Bierhorst D Bonnie Hudgens 6-3 6-4
QF: Mary Arfaras d Vest 6-1 6-1

SF: Rogers d DeFina 5-7 7-5 6-1
SF: Arfaras d Bierhorst 6-1 6-1

FI: Carolyn Rogers d Mary Arfaras 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Carol Vest/Barbara Whyte d Garner/Carolyn Rogers 6-2 4-6 6-0

-----

ends July 10 La Jolla Championships, La Jolla, California, US (Hard)

SF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Pat Cody 6-3 6-3
SF: Judy Minna d Jane Little 7-9 6-0 6-0

FI: Dodo Cheney D Judy Minna 6-1 6-3

Df: Dodo Cheney/Olerich d Pat Cody/Pattee 6-1 6-2

-----

July 4-10 Tri State Championships Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)

Draw=26

1R: Linda Vail d D Stuerenberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Susi Lehmann 6-0 6-1
1R: Natalie Pace-bye
1R: Carol Hanks d Betty Gray 7-5 6-1
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Cindy Mason 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Saganski-bye
1R: Lynn Haines d Maureen Taylor 6-3 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Sally Crosby 6-1 6-0

1R: Farel Footman d Sue Williams 6-0 6-0
1R: Linda Nein-bye
1R: Jean Gelner-bye
1R: Sue Miller-bye
1R: Connie Cristler-bye
1R: Sue Gerber d Nancy Meiss 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Brown d Martha Grine 6-2 7-5
1R: Susan Butt d Carrie Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-2

2R: J Heldman d Vail 0-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Hanks d Pace 6-1 6-0
2R: Saganski d Montgomery 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bricka d Haines 6-2 7-5

2R: Footman d Nein 6-0 6-2
2R: Gelner d Miller 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Cristler d Gerber 6-1 6-0
2R: Butt d Brown 7-5 6-1

QF: Hanks d J Heldman 9-7 3-6 6-1
QF: Bricka d Saganski 6-3 6-1
QF: Footman d Gelner 6-3 6-4
QF: Butt d Cristler 3-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Hanks d Bricka 10-8 6-4
SF: Footman d Butt 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks d Farel Footman 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Farel Footman/Linda Nein 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:37 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of July 11-17

July 11-16 Welsh Championships Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

QF: Angela Mortimer d Janet Kemp 6-2 6-1
QF: Jill Mills d Pat Evans 6-3 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d Mrs Kerr 6-1 6-3
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d S Wolstenholme 6-4 6-0

SF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
SF: Vukovich d Bentley 6-1 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Bernice Vukovich 11-9 6-3

DF: Angela Mortimer/Bernice Vukovich d Rita Bentley/Jill Mills 6-1 6-1

-----

July 11-16 West Kirby And Hoylake Tournament, Hoylake, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Renee Schuurman d J Macleod 6-1 6-1
2R: Louise Grundy d M Muncaster 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d J Hope 6-4 6-3
2R: Shirley Hannah d Mrs Smith 6-0 6-0

2R: Georgie Woodgate Cox d D Rawsthorne 6-2 6-2
2R: JA Thomson d J Jackson 6-3 7-5
2R: S Worthington d L Hallwood 6-2 6-3
2R: Sheila Armstrong d Ed Smith 6-1 6-2

QF: Schuurman d Grundy 6-0 6-3
QF: O' Donnell d Hannah 6-4 6-0
QF: Thomson d Cox 6-4 6-4
QF: Armstrong d Worthington 6-1 6-1

SF: Schuurman d O' Donnell 6-1 8-6
SF: Armstrong d Thomson 6-0 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurman d Sheila Armstrong 6-3 7-5

DF: Sheila Armstrong/Renee Schuurman d Georgie Cox/Margaret O'Donnell 6-1 6-1

-----

July 11-16 Havant Tournament, Havant, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Ruia Morrison d Mrs Sherwood 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Robinson d Aprille O' Neill default
1R: S Lee d Robin Blakelock default
1R: Barbara Knapp d CM Levick 6-0 6-2

1R: Vivienne Cox d Regine Thackray default
1R: Mrs Pitts d J Brown 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Rosser d M Crombie 8-6 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts-bye

QF: Morrison d Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF: Knapp d Lee 6-1 6-2
QF: Cox d Pitts 6-1 6-2
QF: Roberts d Rosser 6-4 6-4

SF: Morrison d Knapp 6-2 6-3
SF: Roberts d Cox 6-1 6-4

FI: Ruia Morrison d Pauline Roberts 6-2 6-0

DF: Ruia Morrison/Pauline Roberts d Barbara Kanpp/Mrs Robinson 6-0 6-3

-----

July 11-16 Essex Championships Frinton On Sea, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Deidre Catt d Mrs Vakil 6-0 6-0
2R: Daniele Wild d Mrs Hassid 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d S Fisher 6-2 6-1

2R: Pat Hird d Claudine Pierval 6-4 6-4
2R: Pierrette Seghers d Cindy Golbert 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R: JM Young d J Watts 7-5 6-2
2R: Marlene Gerson d Mrs Carter 6-3 6-0

QF: Catt d Wild 6-3 6-0
QF: Yates Bell d Durose 6-3 6-2
QF: Hird d Seghers 6-2 6-2
QF: Gerson d Young 6-4 8-6

SF: Catt d Yates Bell 6-3 6-2
SF: Hird d Gerson 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d Pat Hird 6-2 6-4

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Deidre Catt/Marlene Gerson 6-4 6-4

-----

July 13-17 Dusseldorf Tournament , Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

SF: Maria Bueno d Dottie Knode 6-2 6-3
SF: Edda Buding d Yola Ramirez 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno d Edda Buding 6-1 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Dottie Knode d Margaret Hellyer/Yola Ramirez 6-2 8-6

-----

July 10-16 Budapest International Championships , Buadapest, Hungary (Clay)

SF: Suzy Kormoczy d Zsofia Broszman 6-4 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon d Sandra Reynolds 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d Ann Haydon 1-6 8-6 8-6

DF: Ann Haydon/Suzy Kormoczy d Klara Bardoczy/Zsofia Broszman 6-3 6-2

-----

July 10-16 Czechoslovakian International Championships Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

Draw= at least 17 (missing any 1R results)

2R: Vera Puzejova d Alena Palmeova 6-0 6-1
2R: Eva Johannes d Rampasova 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Jitka Horcikova d Volkova 6-2 6-4
2R: Mary Hawton d Ancincova 6-2 6-1

2R: O Siroka d Prochova 6-1 6-3
2R: Pilarova d Purkova 6-4 6-3
2R: Elgrova d Strachova 6-4 6-3
2R: Jan Lehane d Blahova 6-1 6-3

QF: Puzejova d Johannes 6-2 6-1
QF: Horcikova d Hawton 6-4 6-0
QF: Pilarova d Siroka 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Lehane d Elgrova 6-2 6-1

SF: Puzejova d Horcikova 7-5 6-0
SF: Lehane d Pilarova 6-4 6-2

FI: Vera Puzejova d Jan Lehane 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Vera Puzejova/O Siroka 6-3 8-6

-----

July 11-17 Eastern Clay Court Championships Ardsley On Hudson, New York, US (Clay)

Draw=13


1R: Carmen Lampe d Lillian O' Donnell 6-0 6-2
1R: Melie Kawilarang-bye
1R: Doris Delord-bye
1R: Carolyn Liguori d Eileen Rahlens 6-0 6-3

1R: Wendy Stone d Nadine Netter 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Sue Behlmar d Florence Sabino 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Belhmar-bye
1R: Betty Coumbe d Helen La Brecque 6-1 6-1

QF: Lampe d Kawilarang 6-1 6-0
QF: Delord d Liguori 6-4 6-1
QF: Stone d Mencher 6-1 6-4
QF: Behlmar d Coumbe 6-0 6-2

SF: Lampe d Delord 7-5 4-0 retired
SF: Stone d Behlmar 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Carmen Lampe d Wendy Stone 6-8 6-3 6-0

DF: Doris Delord/Isabel Troccole d Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe 7-5 7-5

-----

July 11-17 Western Championships Indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

Draw=17

1R: Phyllis Saganski d Sue Sterrett 4-6 7-5 6-0

2R: Farel Footman d Lee Lester 6-0 6-0
2R: Sara Mae Turber d Betty Gray 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Sue Miller 6-3 6-1
2R: Saganski d Marilyn Kruse 6-0 6-1

2R: Connie Cristler d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Hodgman d Louise Owen 6-2 6-0
2R: Susan Butt d Jean Gelner 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Vail d Susan Metzger 6-1 6-4

QF: Footman d Turber 6-0 6-1
QF: Montgomery d Saganski 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Hodgman d Cristler 6-3 6-0
QF: Butt d Vail 6-4 6-1

SF: Footman d Montgomery 6-1 6-3
SF: Hodgman d Butt 6-2 6-2

FI: Sue Hodgman d Farel Footman 6-1 6-2

DF: Farel Footman/Linda Vail d Sue Hodgman/Sue Metzger 4-6 6-1 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 29th, 2013 at 05:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:37 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of July 18-24

July 18-24 United States Clay Court Championships River Forest, Illinois, UD (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Country Club

Draw=32

1R: Justina Bricka d Darlene Hard [1] 7-5 1-6 6-2
1R: Sue Hodgman d Sandy Warshaw 6-2 6-0
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Nancy O' Connell 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Browning d Nancy Dillon 6-0 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Virginia Brown 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Vail d Jean Gelner 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Connie Cristler d Mary Ann Silagi 6-2 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell d Evelyn Robson 6-0 6-0

1R: Dottie Knode [2] d Betty Gray 6-0 6-0
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Sue Sterrett 6-0 6-1
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Carol Hanks 9-7 4-6 6-4
1R: Farel Footman d Susan Butt 6-2 8-6
1R: Janet Hopps [3] d Carol Levy (GB) 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Chabot d Shelia Levit 6-0 6-0
1R: Roberta Alison d Judy Alvarez 5-7 10-8 6-1
1R: Nancy Richey d Stella Cunningham 6-1 6-1

2R: Hodgman D J Bricka 7/5-6/0
2R: Thomas D B Browning 3/6-6/3-6/4
2R: Vail D M Arnold 6/4-2/6-6/4
2R: Caldwell D C Cristler 6/3-6/2

2R: Knode [2] d Moffitt 1-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Footman d Montgomery 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Hopps [3] d Chabot 6-4 6-2
2R: Richey d Alison 4-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Thomas d Hodgman 6-1 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Vail 10-8 6-2
QF: Knode [2] d Footman 6-1 6-3
QF: Richey d Hopps [3] 9-7 3-6 3-1 retired (leg cramps)

SF: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 6-1
SF: Knode [1] d Richey 6-4 11-9

FI: Dottie Knode [1] d Gwyneth Thomas 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Darlene Hard/Billie Jean Moffitt d Carole Caldwell/Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-3
SF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Farel Footman/Janet Hopps 6-1 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard/Billie Jean Moffitt d Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks 6-3 6-4

35 year old Knode wins her 4th US CC, patiently waiting for errors or forcing them with drop shots. Her younger opponent, only 19, couldn't recover from 1-4 deficits in both sets. Dottie, who has been playing before Thomas was even born, announces she is retiting from tennis.

-----

July 18-23 New Jersey State Championships, Orange, New Jersey, US (Clay)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

Draw=35

1R: Jean Larkin d Claire Radoslavic 6-3 6-4
1R: Charlotte Lee d Lois Enslow 6-3 6-2
1R: Nana Vaughan d Mary Evans 6-4 6-2

2R: Carmen Lampe [1] d Marion Wilson 6-0 6-1
2R: Eleanor Blair d Adrienne Rodriguez 6-3 6-4
2R: Vaughan d Mary Siff 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosemary Darben d Betty Rubin 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Rahlens d Nancy DeRenna 9-7 6-3
2R: Betty Brown d ????
2R: Joan Liebman d Ora Lee Jenkins 6-3 6-0
2R: Patricia Broder d Sue Wienberg default

2R: Jean Corvino [2] d Laura Krieger 6-2 6-2
2R: Lillian Dowd d Louise Christian 6-4 6-4
2R: Mimi Kanarek d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-0
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Florence Sabino 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Coumbe [4] d Maryanne Reeves 6-1 6-3
2R: Helen La Brecque d Beverly McGhle 6-2 6-2
2R: Lee d Larkin 6-0 6-0
2R: Elaine Scarpone d susan Gregory 6-0 6-1

3R: Lampe [1] d Blair 6-1 6-4
3R: Vaughan d Darben 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Rahlens d Brown 6-4 6-1
3R: Liebman d Broder 6-4 6-2

3R: Corvino [2] d Dowd 5-7 7-5 8-6
3R: Maroshick d Kanarek 6-2 6-4
3R: Coumbe [4] d La Brecque 6-4 6-1
3R: Lee d Scarpone 6-4 7-5

QF: Lampe [1] d Vaughan 6-0 6-2
QF: Rahlens d Liebman 6-2 8-6
QF: Maroshick d Corvino [2] 6-2 6-2
QF: Lee d Coumbe [4] 6-4 6-2

SF: Lampe [1] d Rahlens 2-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Maroshick d Lee 6-1 6-3

FI: Carmen Lampe [1] d Sheila Maroshick 4-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Betty Coumbe/Carmen Lampe d Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-4 6-0

Carmen takes her 5th New Jersey State title. After dropping the first set she asserts control of the match with her forehand.

-----

July 17-23 Middle States Grass Court Championships Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

Draw=20

1R: Bonnie Mencher d Louise Moessner 6-1 6-3
1R: Jane Feise d Betty Woll 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Deacon d Phyllis Pintzuk 6-1 6-1
1R: Joyce Davenport d Mrs Stewart McCracken 6-2 6-2

2R: Carol Prosen d Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-4
2R: Mencher d Mrs Kling 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Chris Safford 6-1 6-4
2R: Carole Wright d Feise 6-0 6-2

2R: Belmar Gunderson d Ann Wetzel 6-4 6-2
2R: Deacon d Dorothy Kornegay 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Varner d Davenport 6-2 6-2
2R: Tory Fretz d Mrs Edward Behl 6-0 6-2

QF: Mencher d Prosen 6-4 6-2
QF: Dupont d Wright 9-7 6-4
QF: Varner d Fretz 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Gunderson d Deacon 7-5 6-3

SF: Dupont d Mencher 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Varner d Gunderson 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Varner d Margaret Dupont 6-0 3-6 6-3

DF: Margaret Dupont/Margaret Varner d Belmar Gunderson/Bunny Vosters 6-2 6-2

-----

July 18-24 Swiss Championships Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=17

1R: Roberta Beltrame d Eveline Scherrer 6-3 2-6 6-4

2R: Maria Bueno d Ilse Buding Davies 6-4 6-1
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Carmen Coronado 7-5 7-5
2R: Jan Lehane d Vroni Studer 6-4 7-5
2R: Edda Buding d Daniele Wild 7-5 6-1

2R: Yola Ramirez d Alice Wavre 6-2 6-2
2R: Christiane Mercelis d Beltrame 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Mary Hawton d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-2 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds d Patsy Blake (US) 6-2 6-2

QF: Bueno d Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-4
QF: Buding d Lehane 6-2 3-6 9-7
QF: Ramirez d Mercelis 6-4 2-6 6-1
QF: Reynolds d Hawton 6-2 6-3

SF: Bueno d Buding 6-4 6-0
SF: Reynolds d Ramirez default (throat infection)

FI: Maria Bueno d Sandra Reynolds 6-2 6-3

DF: Edda Buding/Christiane Mercelis d Marie Bouchet/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 7-5 4-6 6-2

MX: Maria Bueno/Nicola Pietrangeli d Edda Buding/Don Candy 6-2 6-3

A capacity crowd of 4,500 watch the finals. Maria sweeps Sandra off court in only 38 minutes. Bueno thus got sweet revenge for losing to Reynolds at Wimbledon. In that encounter the South African outdueled the Brzilian from the baseline. At Gstaad Bueno gave her no consistent rhythm. She interspersed drop shots with foarys to net, concentrating most of her attack on Reynold's weaker backhand side.

Bueno was briefly pushed in the semis, as Buding had 3 points for a 5-3 lead. Edda hit 3 consecutive forehand passing shots to get to 40-0. Then came the Bueno magic. Booming her serves, the volatile Senorita hled serve, going on an 9 game tear to win 6-3 6-0.

Signature feutures of the event are the spectacular Alpine setting. Fine as the backdrop is, players sometimes have to get used to the high altitude.

-----

ends July 24 La Baule Tournament, Le Baule, France Clay

FI: Paule Courteix d Flo De La Courtie 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

ends July 26 Montlucon Tournament, France (Clay)

FI: Norma Marsh d M Canque 6-0 6-3

*Week covered by the NYT.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2013 at 03:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:38 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of July 25-31

July 25-31 Dutch Championships ,Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Bernice Vukovich (SA) d Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynne Hutchings (SA) d Renee Schurrman/Bernice Vukovich 4-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July 25-30 Bedford Tournament, Bedford, England, UK (Grass)

2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Collier 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Mundy d Mrs Hebblethwaite 6-1 6-1
2R: M Dickerson d Mrs Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Stewart d Mrs Bean 6-2 6-3

2R: Margaret O' Donnell d J Bagshaw 6-2 6-1
2R: J Tee d A Case 6-1 6-2
2R: S Jones d P Rose 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d SP James 6-0 6-0

QF: Mortimer d Mundy 6-0 6-0
QF: Stewart d Dickerson 6-2 6-1
QF: Tee d O' Donnell 6-3 8-6
QF: Brasher d Jones 6-0 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Stewart 6-0 6-4
SF: Brasher d Tee 6-2 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Shirley Brasher 6-2 6-1

DF: Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer d Mrs Bean/Dickerson 6-1 6-0

-----

July 25-30 South Northumberland Championships, England (Grass)

QF: Pat Hird d Frances Maclennan 6-3 7-5
QF: Pat Wheeler d Carol Webb 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Robin Blakelock d Frances Walton 6-2 7-5
QF: Pauline Roberts d Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-4

SF: Wheeler d Hird 6-0 6-3
SF: Roberts d Blakelock 6-4 6-1

FI: Pat Wheeler d Pauline Roberts 0-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 1-6 7-5

-----

July 25-30 Royal Tunbridge Wells Tournament (Grass)

2R: Ruia Morrison d Mrs Barber 6-0 6-0
2R: S Worsfield d Alison Stroud 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: J Watts d Mrs Brock 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: B Horton d S Outred 6-1 6-0

2R: Cynthia Ashton d Mrs Law 7-5 6-0
2R: J Macintosh d Carol Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Janet Kemp d Mrs Sherwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Sue Waters d Gail Chapman 6-2 6-2

QF: Morrison d Worsfield 6-1 6-0
QF: Watts d Horton 6-4 6-4
QF: Macintosh d Ashton 6-1 6-0
QF: Waters d Kemp 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: Morrison d Watts 6-0 6-0
SF: Waters d Macintosh 6-1 2-6 6-2

FI: Ruia Morrison d Sue Waters 6-3 6-2

DF: Vivienne Cox/Ruia Morrison d Mrs Brock/Waters 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

July 25-28 Le Touquet Tournament, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

QF: Dawn Thomas d Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-2
QF: Chantal Langanay d Norma Marsh 7-5 6-4

SF: Flo De La Courtie d Thomas 6-4 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d Langanay 6-2 6-4

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Janine Lieffrig 7-5 7-5

-----

July 25-August 1 Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Grass Court Championships Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Draw=60

1R: Darlene Hard d Mary Evans 6-0 6-0
1R: Sue Behlmar-bye
1R: Kathy Chabot d Jean Gelner 6-0 6-1
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Linda George 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Shaffer Deacon-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carolyn Liguori 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Fehrenbach d Connie Cristler 6-3 7-5

1R: Margaret Osborne Dupont d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-0
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Liz Crady 8-6 6-0
1R: Vicki Palmer d Bonnie Mencher 6-4 6-0
1R: Pam Davis d Wendy Stone 6-3 6-4
1R: Belmar Gunderson d Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-0
1R: Virginia Brown d Judy Sylvester 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Browning d Tory Fretz 6-0 6-0
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-2

1R: Janet Hopps d Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-2 6-2
1R: Linda Vail d Gloria Young 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Ann Leight d Susie Herr Feldman 6-4 6-3
1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Margaret Varner d Sheila Maroshick 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Doris Delord d Carol Ann Prosen 5-4 retired
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport d Susan Butt 7-5 2-6 6-2

1R: Karen Hantze d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Alvarez d Betty Woll 6-4 7-5
1R: Justina Bricka d Phyllis Pintzuk 6-1 6-3
1R: Carol Southmayd d Stella Cunningham 6-3 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Lynn Haines 6-1 6-1
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Chris Safford 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Farel Footman d Jane Feise 6-2 6-3
1R: Carole Caldwell d Ann Wetzel 6-2 6-3

2R: Hard d Behlmar 6-1 6-1
2R: Chabot d Warshaw 6-0 6-2
2R: Thomas d Deacon 6-3 6-0
2R: Moffitt d Fehrenbach 6-1 6-1
2R: Dupont d Kellmeyer 6-0 6-1
2R: Palmer d Davis 6-1 6-3
2R: Gunderson d Brown 6-2 6-2
2R: Montgomery d Browning 8-6 6-2

2R: Hopps d Vail 6-2 6-1
2R: Wright d Leight 6-0 6-0
2R: Varner d Delord 6-0 6-0
2R: Hanks d Davenport 6-0 6-2
2R: Hantze d Alvarez 6-2 6-1
2R: Bricka d Southmayd 6-2 6-4
2R: Arnold d CL Crosby 6-1 6-0
2R: Caldwell d Footman 6-3 6-3

3R: Chabot d Hard 6-4 6-4
3R: Moffitt d Thomas 6-4 6-4
3R: Dupont d Palmer 6-2 6-3
3R: Gunderson d Montgomery 3-6 6-2 6-3

3R: Hopps d Wright 6-2 retired
3R: Hanks d Varner 6-3 6-4
3R: Bricka d Hantze 7-5 6-4
3R: Arnold d Caldwell 6-2 6-0

QF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-3 6-3
QF: Dupont d Gunderson 6-2 12-10
QF: Hopps d Hanks 6-4 7-5
QF: Arnold d Bricka 5-7 6-1 6-4

SF: Dupont d Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-2
SF: Arnold d Hopps 6-4 12-14 retired

FI: Mimi Arnold d Margaret Dupont 6-1 6-2

Doubles

FI: Margaret Osborne/Margaret Varner d Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps 4-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Kathy Chabot/Donald Dell 8-6 5-7 6-3

Youth was served in the final, as 21 year old Mimi Arnold beat a woman twice her age. Dupont, 42, found her carefully placed drop shots and chops hit back at her with too much force in a match lasting 37 minutes.

-----

July ????* France versus Italy, La Baule, France (Clay)

Itay d France 7-6

Paule Courteix d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Flo De La Courtie d Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d Aline Nenot 6-3 6-1
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d Josette Billaz 3-6 6-0 6-1
Paule Courteix d Nicla Migliori (Ity) 11-9 2-6 6-4
Monique Coste d Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 7-5 6-2
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) d Aline Nenot 6-0 6-1
Flo De La Courtie d Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz d Nicla Migliori (Ity) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Lazzarino/Pericoli (Ity) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-1 7-5
Migliori -Riedl (Ity) d Courtie/Nenot 7-5 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli (Ity) d Coste/Courtie 6-1 7-5
Migliori/Riedl (Ity) d Le Besnerais/Billaz 6-3 6-2

While dates are not exact the event was at the end of July

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2013 at 05:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:38 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of August 1-7

ends August 7 Ostend International, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Lynn Hutchings d Pauline Roberts 6-4 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d F Marinkelle 6-3 6-1

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Christiane Mercelis 0-6 6-4 7-5

-----

ends August 5 Evian Tournament, Evian, France (Clay)

SF: Norma Marsh d Nicole Huve 6-1 6-3
SF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d Dawn Thomas 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Norma Marsh d Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-1

-----

August 1-6 St George's Hill Tournament Weybridge, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d B Horton 6-2 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d P Wright 6-4 6-3
QF: Jenny Wagstaff d T Guirdham 6-1 6-2
QF: Rosemary Deloford d S Worsfield 6-3 6-1

SF: Brasher d Cawthorn 6-4 6-1
SF: Deloford d Wagstaff 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Rosemary Deloford 6-1 6-2

DF: Shirley Brasher/Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Turnbull/Mrs Wright 6-1 6-2

-----

August 1-9 German Championships Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=at least 33

2R: Maria Bueno d Tone Schirmer 6-2 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d Brigitte Foerstendorf 6-4 5-7 6-2
2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Carmen Coronado default
2R: Margot Dittmeyer d Anne Haillet default
2R: Jan Lehane d Totta Zehden 6-0 7-5
2R: Renee Schuurman d Karen Warncke 6-0 6-2
2R: R Topel d Ilse Buding Davies default
2R: Angela Mortimer d R Knobling 6-4 6-3

2R: Sandra Reynolds d H Haas default
2R: Karin Herich d Pat Ward Hales 7-5 9-7
2R: Yola Ramirez d Almut Sturm 6-2 6-4
2R: Sheila Armstrong d Mary Hawton 6-2 6-3
2R: Margaret Hellyer d R Schmidt -Weferlingen 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Edda Buding d Weber-Kautz 6-3 6-2
2R: Renate Ostermann d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-0 6-1
2R: Christine Truman d Maria Tort Ayala 6-1 6-2

3R: Bueno d Bentley 6-1 6-2
3R: Dittmeyer d Vukovich 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Lehane d Schuurman 6-2 7-5
3R: Mortimer d Topel 6-1 6-1

3R: Reynolds d Herich 6-1 6-2
3R: Ramirez d Armstrong 6-3 6-4
3R: Buding d Hellyer 7-5 7-5
3R: Truman d Ostermann 3-6 6-3 6-1

QF: Bueno d Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
QF: Mortimer d Lehane 6-1 6-1
QF: Reynolds d Ramirez 6-4 6-2
QF: Truman d Buding 6-4 6-3

SF: Bueno d Mortimer 5-7 9-7 6-3
SF: Reynolds d Truman 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds d Maria Bueno 7-5 8-6

Doubles

FI: Edda Buding/ChristineTruman d Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman 6-4 5-7 6-0

MX: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. ????

-----

ends August 8 Dinard Tournament , Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Norma Marsh d Anne-Marie Seghers 7-5 6-0

-----

August 1-6 Philadelphia and District Women's Grass Court Championships Philadelphia, PA, US (Grass)

Draw=at least 47

1R: Karen Hantze-bye
1R: ????
1R: ????
1R: Carol Southmayd-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt-bye
1R: Jean Gelner-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez-bye
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Liz Crady 6-0 6-3

1R: Kathy Chabot d Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-1 6-1
1R: Vija Vuskains-bye
1R: Betty Brown-bye
1R: Joyce Davenport-bye
1R: Connie Cristler d Vicki Palmer 8-6 6-0
1R: Linda George d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Safford d Susie Herr Feldman 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Davis d Audrey Maier 6-0 6-4

1R: Belmar Gunderson d Carol Ann Loop 6-2 11-9
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Linda Nein 6-1 11-9
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Louise Moessner 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: Stella Cunningham-bye
1R: Justina Bricka d Lynn Haines 6-0 7-5
1R: Joy Valderrama-bye
1R: Susan Butt d Maggie Taylor 6-4 6-2
1R: Cathy Lee Crosby d Alice Fehrenbach 6-4 9-7

1R: Carol Ann Prosen-bye
1R: Farel Footman d Patsy Hitchens 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Shaffer Deacon d Sheila Maroshick 6-0 6-3
1R: Sue Behlmar d Jane Feise 6-1 6-2
1R: Barbara Browning-bye
1R: Wendy Stone-bye
1R: Phyllis Pintzuk-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell-bye

2R: Hantze d ????
2R: Southmayd d ????
2R: Moffitt d Gelner 6-2 6-3
2R: Alvarez d Warshaw 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Chabot d Vuskains 6-1 6-0
2R: Davenport d Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: George d Cristler 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Safford d Davis 6-2 6-2

2R: Gunderson d Montgomery 13-11 6-3
2R: LL Crosby d Cunningham 6-4 6-1
2R: Bricka d Valderrama 6-1 6-1
2R: Butt d CL Lee Crosby 4-6 1-8 10-8
2R: Footman d Prosen 7-5 6-3
2R: Deacon d Sue Behlmar 7/5-6/4
2R: Browning d Stone 6-4 6-4
2R; Caldwell d Pintzuk 6-0 6-0

3R: Hantze d Southmayd 6-3 6-1
3R: Moffitt d Alvarez 6-4 6-2
3R: Chabot d Davenport 6-2 6-0
3R: Safford d George 6-3 6-2

3R: Gunderson d LL Crosby 6-3 6-1
3R: Bricka d Butt 6-3 6-2
3R: Deacon d Footman 3-6 8-6 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Browning 6-0 6-4

QF: Moffitt d Hantze 6-4 6-3
QF: Chabot d Safford 6-2 6-3
QF: Bricka d Gunderson 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Caldwell d Deacon 6-2 6-3

SF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Caldwell d Bricka 6-2 10-8

FI: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carole Caldwell 6-1 6-0

Doubles

FI: Kathy Chabot/Karen Hantze d Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Marilyn Montgomery/Fritz Klein d Pat Deacon/Ed Dailey 5-7 8-6 6-3

16 year old Billie Jean Moffitt steam rolls Kathy Chabot in the final, though 4 of the 6 games in the second set did go to deuce.

Draw note:

Pat (nee Shaffer) Deacon= Mrs Horace Deacon

-----

ends August 7 Adelboden Tournament, Adelboden, Switzerland (Clay)

????

Will Alvarez won the men's singles here. Was there a women's event as well?

Per Jimbo this is a famus ski resort.

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 02:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:39 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of August 8-14

August 10-16 Knokke Le Zoute Tournament, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Christine Truman d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2
SF: Christiane Mercelis d Norma Marsh 6-4 6-0

FI: Christine Truman d Christiane Mercelis 6-1 2-6 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis/Christine Truman d Jenny Hoad/Margaret Hellyer 6-3 6-3

-----

ends August 14 Czechoslovakian National Championships, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Vera Puzejova d I Elgrova 6-3 6-2
SF: O Siroka d Olga Lendlova 9-7 6-1

FI: Vera Puzejova d O Siroka 6-2 7-5

DF: O Siroka/Vera Puzejova d Brabencova/Olga Lendlova 6-1 6-2

Limited to Czechoslovakians only.

-----

August 11-15 Kulm Carlton Tournament St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Kulm Carlton

SF: Dora Schuster d Jenny Trewby 6-8 6-2 8-6
SF: Pat Ward Hales d Nicole Huve 6-3 6-2

FI: Dora Schuster d Pat Hales 9-7 2-6 6-1

MX: Pat Hales/Bailey d Schultheiss/Dora Schuster 6-2 7-5

-----

August 10-15 Wengen Tournament, Wengen, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Mary Hawton d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 7-5
SF: Jan Lehane d Katarina Frendelius 6-0 6-1

FI: Mary Hawton d Jan Lehane 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Roberta Beltrame/Alice Wavre 6-3 6-0

-----

August 8-13 Cranleigh Tournament, Cranleigh, England, UK

3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d V Kemp 6-1 6-2
3R: M Bartrop d P Orchard 6-4 7-5
3R: Janet Kemp d Mrs Turnbull 4-6 7-5 9-7
3R: B Horton d Mrs King 6-1 6-4

3R: P Wright d Mrs Hilton 6-2 7-5
3R: Caroline Yates-Bell d J Jack 6-0 6-0
3R: S Penney d JM Wolfe 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Rosemary Deloford d J Macintosh 6-0 6-2

QF: Brasher d Bartrop 6-0 6-1
QF: Kemp d Horton 6-3 7-5
QF: Yates-Bell d Wright 6-3 6-3
QF: Deloford d Penney 6-1 6-2

SF: Brasher d Kemp 6-8 6-2 6-2
SF: Yates-Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 8-6

DF: Shirley Brasher/Caroline Yates-Bell d Mrs Turnbull/P Wright 6-0 6-0

-----

ends August 14 Danish National Championships Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF: Lisa Kaa Soerensen d Inge Overgaard 6-4 6-2
SF: Pia Balling d Gitte Grage 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Pia Balling d Lisa Soerensen 6-3 6-1

DF: Agnete Friis/Inge Overgaard d Pia Balling/Ulla Rise 5-7 10-8 7-5

MX: Lise Sorensen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Open to Danish Nationals only

-----

August 8-14 Eastern Grass Court Championships South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Ann Haydon d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Chabot d Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
1R: Karen Hantze d Linda Vail 6-0 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Farel Footman 7-5 6-2
1R: Mimi Arnold d Carole Wright 7-6 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd d Barbara Browning 7-5 6-3
1R: Sandy Warshaw d Liz Crady 8-6 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carol Hanks 2-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Vicki Palmer d Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Susan Butt d Carol Prosen 6-2 6-4
1R: Carole Caldwell d Marilyn Montgomery 6-0 9-7
1R: Janet Hopps d Bonnie Mencher 6-1 6-0
1R: Deidre Catt d Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Carolyn Liguori 7-5 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Roberta Alison 6-1 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard [1] d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-1

2R: Haydon d Chabot 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Hantze d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Arnold d Floyd 6-1 6-2
2R: Moffitt d Warshaw 6-2 6-2

2R: Palmer d Butt 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Caldwell d Hopps 6-3 7-5
2R: Catt d Bricka 6-3 6-1
2R: Richey d Hard [1] 3-6 6-4 7-5

QF: Hantze d Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Moffitt d Arnold 6-1 6-3
QF: Catt d Caldwell 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF: Richey d Palmer 6-4 6-3

SF: Hantze d Moffitt 6-4 6-2
SF: Richey d Catt 6-1 6-1

FI: Karen Hantze d Nancy Richey 6-1 6-3

Doubles

FI: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Deidre Catt/Ann Haydon 6-4 6-3

A New York Times article on August 21st decalres that many grass courts are being "weeded out". Players themselves thus often fins it a strange surface. Grass remains a common surface only in Australia, Britian, the US, and Canada.
-----

(August?), Brumana International, Lebanon (Clay)

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Renee Schuurman ??

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Ian Vermaak d. Renee Schuurman/Albert Gaertner ??
-----

August 8-14, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann 7-5 6-4

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fra) d. Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Inge Pohmann/Edison Mandarino (Bra) 6-1 6-0
-----

August 8-14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 01:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:39 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of August 15-21

August 15-20 Essex County Invitation Manchester, Massachussets, US (Grass)

Draw= 30 (or possibly 29)

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Farel Footman d Liz Crady 6-2 6-0
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Mary Richards 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton d Donna Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze d Kay Hubbell 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-0
1R: Kathy Chabot d Dorothy Hills 6-0 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0

1R: Janet Hopps d Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka d Connie Cristler 6-1 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d Baba Madden Lewis 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Ruth Jeffery 6-0 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey d Virginia Connolly 6-1 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Linda Vail 6-2 6-4
1R: Carole Wright d ????
1R: Ann Haydon-bye

2R: Hard d Footman 6-2 6-1
2R: Moffitt d Hawton 6-3 6-1
2R: Hantze d Thomas 6-2 6-2
2R: Chabot d Lehane 6-2 6-3

2R: Hopps d Bricka 6-4 6-0
2R: Catt d Montgomery 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Richey d Hanks 6-4 8-10 6-4
2R: Haydon d Wright 6-1 6-0

QF: Hard d Moffitt 7-5 0-6 6-2
QF: Hantze d Chabot 6-3 6-1
QF: Catt d Hopps 12-10 4-6 7-5
QF: Haydon d Richey 6-2 2-6 6-2

SF: Hard d Hantze 8-6 6-1
SF: Haydon d Catt 6-3 8-6

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Darlene Hard 6-3 2-6 6-1

DF: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps/Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard [1] 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Carol Hanks/Appleton King d Belmar Gunderson/Hans Eston 6-4 8-6

Maria Bueno entered only the doubles. The upset defeat of Bueno/Hard in the final was their first loss in 15 tournaments. In the singles final Ann's consistency won out over Darlene's fire and ice in 61 minutes.
-----

August 16-20 Suvretta Tournament, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Dora Schuster d Francoise Nay 6-1 6-3
SF: Pat Ward Hales d Jenny Trewby 6-3 6-2

FI: Pat Hales d Dora Schuster 6-4 7-5

MX: Pat Hales/Bob Howe d Rita Bentley/Alan Bailey 6-2 6-1

-----

August 15-21 Turkish Championships Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Sandra Reynolds d Barulay Turk 6-1 6-3
QF: Maria Tort Ayala d Caroline Yates Bell 7-5 6-2
QF: Sheila Armstrong d Pat Stewart 6-4 6-1
QF: Renee Schuurman d S Madenci 6-1 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Ayala 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Schuurman d Armstrong 6-4 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d Renee Schuurman 8-6 6-3

MX: Sandra Reynolds/Ian Vermaak d Caroline Yates Bell/John Pearce 6-4 6-4

-----

August 17-23 Austrian Championships (Coupe Des Alpes), Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer d Daniele Wild 6-0 7-5
SF: Rita Bentley d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-0

DF: Rita Bentley/Angela Mortimer d Josette Billaz/Daniele Wild 6-1 6-4

*Dates off as the NYT reports on the finals being completed on August 17.

-----

ends August 23 Biarritz Tournament, Biarritz, France (Clay)

SF: Norma Marsh d Solange Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Susan Chatrier d De Florival 6-1 6-3

FI: Norma Marsh d Susan Chatrier 6-2 6-1

-----

ends August 24 Royan Tournament , Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-1 7-5

-----

ends August 23 Spanish National Championships, Vigo, Spain (Clay)

FI: Pilar Barril d Ana Maria Estalella 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:40 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of August 22-28


United States National Doubles Championships

Venue: Longwood Cricket Club, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US
Dates: August 21-28.

Domestic Seeds

1. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard
2. Janet Hopps/Gwyneth Thomas

Foreign Seeds

1. Deidre Catt/Ann Haydon
2. Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-

Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Janet Hopps/Gwyneth Thomas [2]-bye
Ann Carlier/Mary Richards-bye
V Connolly/Joan Sullivan-bye
Flo Blanchard/Baba Lewis-bye
Belmar Gunderson/Donna Floyd-bye
Sutter/Ann Symmers-bye
Connie Cristler/Ruth Jeffrey d. Liz Crady/Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [1] d. Midge Buck/Kay McKean 7-5 7-5

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Mrs. John Carder/Polly Knowlton 6-0 6-2
Montgomery/Linda Vail d. Elizabeth Brown/Vija Vuskains 6-2 6-3
Letty Ewing/Elizabeth Lincoln-bye
Carol Loop/Wright-bye
Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee-bye
Margaret Demogenes/Greta Rogers-bye
Dorothy Hills/Mrs John Stanton-bye
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Hopps/Thomas [2] d. Carlier/Richards 6-2 6-2
Connolly/Sullivan d. Blanchard/Lewis 0-6 6-3 6-4
Gunderson/Floyd d. Sutter/Symmers 6-2 6-1
Catt/Haydon [1] d. Cristler/Jeffrey 6-4 6-1

Bueno/Hard [1] d. Montgomery/Vail 6-1 7-5
Loop/Wright d. Ewing/Lincoln 7-5 6-2
Deemer/Lee d. Demogenes/Rogers default
Hawton/Lehane [2] d. Hills/Stanton 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hopps/Thomas [2] d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Catt/Haydon [1] d. Gunderson/Floyd 6-2 6-2
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Loop/Wright 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Lehane [2] d. Deemer/Lee 6-0 6-1

Semifinals

Catt/Haydon [1] d. Hopps/Thomas [2] 6-2 12-10
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Lehane [2] 8-6 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard [1] d. Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) [1] 6-1 6-1

The week opens with news that the USTA has extended Longwood's contract for the US doubles by only 1 year. Apparently "Western interests" are pushing for a venue change to the West Coast. longwood has hled the doubles since 1917, and the women have been at Longwood since the men and women combined at Forest Hills in 1934.


-----

August 24-28 Poertschach Tournament, Poertschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Angela Mortimer d Vera Puzejova 6-2 6-1

-----

ends August 28 Estoril Tournament, Estoril, Portugal (Clay)

FI: Josette Billaz d Margaret Hellyer 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

ends August 26 Palace Hotel Tournament ,St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel

SF: Rita Bentley d Dora Schuster 6-4 6-8 7-5
SF: Jenny Trewby d Betsy Abbas 6-1 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley d Jenny Trewby 2-6 6-0 6-1

MX: Pat Hales/Bob Howe d Rita Bentley/Sanders 5-7 6-1 7-5

-----

ends August ? Moscow International, Moscow, Russia, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d I Elgrova 6-2 6-4

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Ryazanova d Filippova/Preobrazenskaya 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends August 29 Stresa Tournament, Stresa, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d Maria Teresa Riedl 10-8 6-1

-----

August 22-27 Budleigh Salterton Tournament, Budleigh Salteron, England (Grass)


4R: Rosemary Deloford d Margaret Lee 6-2 6-1
4R: Mrs Preston d V Fielding 6-1 6-2
4R: Carol Webb d Janet Kemp 8-6 6-4
4R: Frances Walton d J Young 6-2 6-1

4R: Elaine Shenton d Robin Blakelock 6-0 6-0
4R: Margaret O' Donnell d D Triggs 6-2 6-0
4R: Anita Lizana Ellis d Carol Rosser 6-4 6-1
4R: Lorna Cawthorn d O Creed 6-2 6-2

QF: Preston d Deloford 7-9 8-6 6-3
QF: Webb d Walton 6-2 8-6
QF: Shenton d O' Donnell 7-5 6-3
QF: Cawthorn d Ellis 1-6 6-4 6-3

SF: Webb d Preston 7-5 5-7 6-3
SF: Cawthorn d Shenton 6-0 6-3

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d Carol Webb 6-3 6-3

Anita Ellis was ranked #1 in the world for 1937 under her maiden name of Lizana.
-----

August 22-28, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Margot Dittmeyer d. Renate Ostermann 9-7 6-2

DF: Brigitte Förstendorf/Renate Ostermann d. Karin Warnke/Inge Pohmann 3-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Renate Ostermann/Peter Scholl d. Margot Dittmeyer/Schneiders 7-5 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:41 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of August 29-September 4


August 29-September 3 Lee On Solent Tournament , Lee on Solent, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Rita Bentley d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-1
QF: Sheila Griffin Bramley d B Frost 6-2 6-0
QF: J Matthews d Mrs Black 6-1 6-2
QF: Sue Waters d Agnes Rigby 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Bentley d Bramley 6-0 6-4
SF: Waters d Matthews 6-1 6-2

FI: Rita Bentley d Sue Waters 6-1 6-2

DF: Sheila Bramley/Sue Waters d Rita Bentley/Howarth 6-4 6-0

-----

August 29-September 3 Torquay Tournament, Torquay, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elaine Shenton d Janet Kemp 7-5 6-3
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Carol Rosser 6-0 7-5
QF: Mrs Preston d Margaret Grace 6-3 6-1
QF: Margaret O' Donnell d Honor Durose 6-1 6-4

SF: Shenton d Cawthorn 6-3 6-3
SF: Preston d O' Donnell 4-6 6-4 10-8

FI: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Preston 6-4 6-4

DF: Lorna Cawthorn/Janet Kemp d Margaret O'Donnell/Elaine Shenton 6-0 2-6 6-2

-----

ends September 6 Graz Tournament, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez d Vera Puzejova ????

-----

ends September 6 Bilbao Tournament, Bilbao, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lucia Bassi d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-2

MX: Lucia Bassi/Ed Mandarino d Ana-Maria Estalella/Alan Lane 7-5 6-3

-----

ends September 5 Santa Monica Open Championships , Santa Monica,California, US (Hard)

2R: Karen Replogle d B Mckinney 6-4 8-6
2R: I Papich d B Talmadge 4-6 7-5 6-3

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d ????
QF: Betsy Lester d Suzanne Mandel 6-3 6-4
QF: Karen Replogle d Pat Yeomans 1-6 6-1 8-6
QF: Mandy Mandel d I Papich 6-0 6-0

SF: Cheney d Lester 6-4 6-4
SF: Mandel d Replogle 6-1 6-2

FI: Dodo Cheney d Mandy Mandel 9-7 7-5

DF: Mandy Mandel/Suzanne Mandel d Jeanne Austin/Pat Cody 4-6 6-3 6-0

Could the Jeanne Austin here be Tracy Austin's mother?

-----

August 27-September 4 Sydney Metropolitan Hard Court Championships Narembum, Australia (Clay)

1R: Lesley Turner d D Wilding 6-2 6-1

2R: L Turner d J Sutherland 6-1 6-1

QF: LTurner d M Mckee 6-3 6-1
QF: Jill Blackman d Kaye Dening 7-5 6-3
QF: Mary Fenton d J Sinclair 6-0 6-2
QF: Noelene Turner d M Ferguson 6-2 6-1

SF: L Turner d Blackman 10-8 6-4
SF: N Turner d Fenton 1-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner d Noelene Turner ????

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:41 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of September 5-11

ends September 11 Colorado Invitation*, Denver, Colorado, US (Hard)
Veue: Denver Country Club

Draw=8

1R: Justina Bricka d Sheila Malo 6-1 6-2
1R: Linda Vail d Ann Rose 6-3 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Lalla Brown 6-1 6-1
1R: Barbara Browning d Joan Birkland 10-8 6-2

SF: Bricka d Vail 7-5 6-3
SF: Hanks d Browning 6-1 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks d Justina Bricka 7-5 6-2

*Alternate title of Denver Country Club Invitation.

-----

September 5-10 South Of England Championships Eastbourne, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Rita Bentley d Janet Kemp 6-2 6-1
3R: Margaret O 'Donnell d D Gaskell 6-1 6-1
3R: JM Young d M Bartrop 6-0 6-1
3R: J Macintosh d Sue Waters 6-1 4-2 retired

3R: Carol Webb d J Watts 6-1 6-2
3R: Elaine Shenton d S Worsfield 6-3 6-0
3R: ED Smith d Pat Wheeler 6-2 2-6 8-6
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d M Neal 6-3 6-1

QF: Bentley d O' Donnell 6-3 6-1
QF: Young d Macintosh 6-3 6-3
QF: Shenton d Webb 6-2 6-0
QF: Cawthorn d Smith 6-4 6-2

SF: Bentley d Young 6-1 6-1
SF: Cawthorn d Shenton 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley d Lorna Cawthorn 6-4 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Pat Hales d Elaine Shenton/Pat Wheeler 7-5 6-2

-----

September 6-11 Yugoslavian Championships Dubrovnik, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Klara Bardoczy d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 9-7 5-7 6-4

DF: Klara Bardoczy/Metejic d F Schellhammer/G Schellhammer 7-5 7-5

-----

ends September 13 Baden Baden Tournament, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Angela Mortimer d Yola Ramirez 4-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 31st, 2013 at 07:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:42 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

United States National Championships

Dates: September 2-17
Venue: West Side Country Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Gwen Thomas 6-2 7-5
Carole Wright d. Sandy Warshaw 6-3 6-2
Barbara Browning d. Sue Behlmar 7-5 6-1
Marilyn Montgomery d. Roberta Alison 6-2 3-6 6-3
Nancy Richey [8 ] d. Farel Footman 6-0 6-3
Ruth Jeffrey d. Nadine Netter 6-2 3-6 6-4
Carol Prosen d. Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-3
Peachy Kellmeyer d. Linda Vail 6-4 6-3

Christine Truman (GB) [3] d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-3 6-0
Barbara Benigni d. Connie Cristler 6-2 6-2
Justina Bricka d. Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
Belmar Gunderson d. Carol Southmayd 6-4 6-4
Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA) [7] d. Carol Hanks 8-6 12-10
Bonnie Mencher d. Vija Vuskalns 1-6 6-2 6-1
Billie Jean Moffitt d. Julie Heldman 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Cathy Lee Crosby 7-5 6-1

Ann Haydon (GB) [2] d. Judy Alvarez 6-0 6-0
Kathy Chabot d. Linda Nein 6-0 6-0
Carol Caldwell d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 7-5
Janet Hopps d. Margaret duPont 6-4 3-6 9-7
Karen Hantze [5] d. Mimi Kararek 6-0 6-0
Olga Mahaney d. Elizabeth Crady 3-6 6-0 6-3
Donna Floyd d. Christina Safford 6-1 6-1
Sheila Maroshick d. Claudia Hensschke 6-4 8-6

Darlene Hard [4 ] d. Lynn Haines 6-0 6-4
Margaret Varner d. Mary Richards 6-2 6-1
Deirdre Catt (GB) d. Baba Lewis 6-0 6-0
Carmen Lampe d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) [6 ] d. Eleanor Dodge 6-0 6-1
Linda George d. Doris DeLord 3-6 6-0 6-2
Vicki Palmer d. Pam Davis 4-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Loop d. Joyce Davenport 6-0 5-7 6-3

Second Round

Bueno [1] d. Wright 6-4 6-1
Browning d. Montgomery 6-4 6-1
Richey [ ] d. Jeffrey 6-3 6-2
Kellmeyer d. Prosen 9-7 7-5
Truman [3] d. Benigni 6-2 6-2
Gunderson d. Bricka 6-3 1-6 6-4
Vukovich [7] d. Mencher 6-2 6-2
Moffitt d. Hawton 6-3 6-0

Haydon [2] d. Chabot 6-1 6-2
Hopps d. Caldwell 6-0 6-1
Hantze [5] d. Mahaney 6-3 6-1
Floyd d. Maroshick 6-0 6-0
Hard [4] d. Varner 4-6 6-1 6-4
Catt d. Lampe 6-1 6-1
Lehane [6 ] d. George 6-0 6-1
Palmer d. Loop 13-11 6-2

Third Round

Bueno [1] d. Browning 6-1 6-4
Richey [8] d. Kellmeyer 6-0 6-2
Truman [3] d. Gunderson 6-0 6-2
Vukovich [7 ] d. Moffitt 7-5 6-4

Haydon [2] d. Hopps 6-1 6-4
Floyd d. Hantze [5] 6-3 6-2
Hard [4] d. Catt 11-9 6-3
Lehane [6 ] d. Palmer 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [1] d. Richey [8 ] 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Vukovich [7] 6-3 6-3
Floyd d. Haydon [2] 3-6 6-2 9-7
Hard [4] d. Lehane [6] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-3 9-7
Hard [4] d. Floyd 6-1 7-5

Final

Darlene Hard [4] d. Maria Bueno [1] 6-4 10-12 6-4

----------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Darlene Hard/Rod Laver (Aus) d Linda Vail/Chris Crawford 6-2 6-2
Barbara Browning/Gardner Mulloy d Cathy Lee Crosby/Lester Sack 6-2 6-2
Billie jean Moffitt/Dennis Ralston d Belmar Gunderson/Gene Scott 6-1 8-6
Ann Haydon (GB)/Bobby Wilson d ????
Carole Caldwell/Clark Graebner d Farel Footman/Mac White default
Janet Hopps/Bob Mark (Aus) d ????
Judy Alvarez/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) d Sue Behlmar/Robert Siska 6-1 6-2
Donna Floyd/Captain Kingman Lambert d Linda Lou Crosby/Ladislav Legenstein (Ger) 6-2 3-6 10-8
Maria Bueno (Brz)/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d Carol Hanks/Iyo Pimental (Ven) 6-3 8-6

Vicki Palmer/Donald Dell d Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Julie Heldman/Gabino Palafox (Mex) d Carmen Lampe/Hernando Salas (Mex) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Karen Hantze/Rod Susman d Justina Bricka/John Powless 6-4 3-6 6-3
Carol Ann Prosen/Eduardo Zuleta (Ecu) d Wendy Stone/Francisco Castillo 6-4 6-2
Carol Loop/Frank Froehling d Mimi Kanarek/Arthur Ashe 7-5 6-2
Margaret Varner/Rafael Osuna (Mex) d ????
Margaret DuPont/Neale Fraser (Aus) d ????

Second Round

Hard/Laver d Browning/Mulloy 6-0 6-2
Moffitt/Ralston d ????
Haydon/Wilson d Caldwell/Graebner 6-4 6-4
Bueno/A Palafox d Floyd/Lambert 6-2 2-6 6-4

????
Palmer/Dell d Heldman/G Palafox 6-2 6-2
????
DuPont/Fraser d Varner/Osuna 7-5 6-4
Hopps/Mark d Alvarez/Olvera 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Moffitt/Ralston d Hard/Laver 4-6 6-3 7-5
Bueno/A Palafox d ????
Palmer/Dell d ????
DuPont/Fraser d ????

Semifinals

Bueno/A Palafox d Moffitt/Ralston 6-1 6-1
DuPont/Fraser d Palmer/Dell 6-2 7-5

Final

Margaret Dupont/Neale Fraser d Maria Bueno/Antonio Palafox 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------------
Summary:

Is the grass at Forest Hills doomed? An article in the New York Times reports that grass is already a dying surface outside the Eastern grass circuit, as cement and clay continue to proliferate.

Two girls under the age of 15 competed despite international rules against anyone not yet 16 entering major events. Only Wimbledon adheres to this rule, which caused a controversy back in 1955 when teen sensation Jean Forbes was barrred that year despite winning a warm-up event over the world's best.

In general the women are given little time on the show courts-only 2 out of 9 matches on one quarterfinals day! The Hard-Floyd semi is put on the grandstand. Donna Floyd reached the semis by upsetting Hantze and Ann Haydon.

Another Donna wreaked havoc with the final-Hurricane Donna held up the final for 6 days. During the storm thieves broke into a safe at the Forest Hills Inn and stole gate receipts worth over $40,000 US.

The 7,000 who saw the finals were in for a big surprise, as Bueno was the big prematch favorite. Hard attacked at every chance, repeatedly scoring with devastating overheads. Hard after her dream victory:
"I never thought I'd do it. That girl [Bueno] never gives up. She hits winners when least expected. It's been a long time coming. It's great."
When the 1 hr 45 minute match ended the gallery gave Darlene a
standing ovation.

The second set "on it's own had more thrills than are often seen in a whole day's programme on the field courts." At 3-5 in the second set Bueno survived a 24 point game and a match point to hold on. When the senorita finally took theb set at 12-10 most believed the young Californian had little chance.

The American proved everyone wrong by sustaining an attack and leading off the final set with a break. History looked like it was repeating itslef when Maria again dodged a match point at 3-5, taking a 24 point game chock full of entertaining points.

The men's final was next, "watched by only the railbirds with passing interest." To end the event Margaret Dupont and her partner won the mixed final, marking the third decade Dupont has won a US national title (her first the US doubles in 1941).

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 06:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:43 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of September 12-18

September ? Southern Transvaal Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Margaret Hunt d Annette Van Zyl 3-6 6-4 8-6

SF: Joan Cross d Hunt 6-0 6-3
SF: Lynn Hutchings d Estelle Dellar 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Cross d Lynn Hutchings 6-4 7-5

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutcgings d Colleen Callanan ????

-----

September 13-18 Bratislava Tournament, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer d Edda Buding 6-3 1-0 retired
SF: Vera Puzejova d Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Vera Puzejova 6-1 6-4

MX: Vera Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d Angela Mortimer/Bob Howe 6-2 4-6 8-6

-----

September 12-18 Canadian Championships ,Toronto, Canada (Clay)

Draw=16 to 18

1R: Shirley Harit d Sharon Caldwell 8-6 6-2
1R: Brenda Nunns d Leslie Sparling 6-3 6-1

2R: Donna Floyd d ???? (possible bye)
2R: Eleanor Dodge d Della Freedhoff 6-3 6-3
2R: Susan Butt d Benita Senn 6-2 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Nunns 7-5 6-2

2R: Barbara Benigni d ??? (possible bye)
2R: Louise Brown d Harit 6-0 6-3
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Hilda Doleschell 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Ann Barclay d Ann Freedhoff 6-1 6-4

QF: Floyd d Dodge 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Butt d Catt 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Benigni d Brown 6-2 7-5
QF: Barclay d Gunderson 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Floyd d Butt 5-7 6-1 6-0
SF: Barclay d Benigni 6-2 6-4

FI: Donna Floyd d Ann Barclay 7-5 6-2

DF: Donna Floyd/Belmar Gunderson d Barbara Benigni/Deidre Catt 7-5 6-3

-----

ends September 19 West End Invitation, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Patsy Belton d Val Fladgate 12-10 6-0

DF: Patsy Belton/Taylor d Ethne Green/B Wright 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----

ends September 18 Freiberg Tournament, Freiberg, Germany (Clay)

SF: Pat Ward Hales (GB) d Brigitte Foerstendorf 6-1 7-5
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Maria Tort Ayala (Chile) 6-2 6-3

FI: ????

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 31st, 2013 at 09:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios