1960 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 13th, 2012, 03:38 PM   #16
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3 Riviera Championships Menton, France (Clay)

2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Pat Hird 7-5 6-4
2R: Jenny Trewby d T Smallwood (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2R: Carmen Coronado d Caroline Leather 6-1 8-6

2R: Sheila Armstrong d ????
2R: Lucia Bassi d ????
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-3
2R: Flo De La Courtie d Carol Webb 6-1 6-2

QF: Kormoczy d Beltrame 6-3 6-2
QF: Coronado d Trewby 4-6 8-6 8-6
QF: Armstrong d Bassi 7-5 6-4
QF: Courtie d Gordigiani 6-3 9-7

SF: Kormoczy d Coronado 6-3 6-2
SF: Courtie d Armstrong 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Flo De La Courtie 6-2 6-4

DF: Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Flo De La Courtie d Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 0-6 6-4 7-5

-----

March 28-April 3 St Andrews Invitation Kingston, Jamaica (Grass)

Draw=18

1R: Gwyn Thomas d Ann Barclay 6-1 6-0
1R: Donna Floyd d Maria Ayala Tort 6-0 6-4

2R: Darlene Hard d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Hanks-bye
2R: Floyd d Leslie Sparling 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-1

2R: Thomas d ????
2R: Lea Pericoli d Linda Vail 6-3 6-4
2R: Liz Coleman d ???
2R: Ann Haydon-bye

QF: Hard d Hanks 9-7 8-10 6-1
QF: Pratt d Floyd 6-3 7-5
QF: Thomas d Pericoli 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Haydon d Coleman 6-0 6-1

SF: Hard d Pratt 6-2 6-1
SF: Haydon d Thomas 6-1 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard (US)/Betty Pratt (US) d Ann Haydon (GB)/Carol Hanks (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

-----

March 26-27 and April 2-3 Wynnum Tennis Championships, Australia

2R: Val Wicks d Robyn Ebbern 6-3 4-6 8-6

FI: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 6-3 6-2

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-1 6-4

-----

ends April 3 Bay Counties Tournament, San Francisco,California, US (Hard)

Draw=11

1R: Farel Footman d Barbara Holden 6-3 6-2
1R: Martha Gilmore d Bess Fickert 6-4 6-4
1R: Andria Miller d Roberta Alpers 6-1 6-2

QF: Footman d Rhoda Herron 6-0 6-1
QF: Joan Nicholson d Gilmore 6-2 6-1
QF: Barbara Benigni d Miller 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: June Hurtt d Marge Stevens 6-4 6-1

SF: Footman d Nicholson 8-6 6-1
SF: Benigni d Hurtt 6-4 6-0

FI: Farel Footman d Barbara Benigni 6-2 6-2

-----

March 30 South Africa Versus US East London, South Africa (Hard)

Renee Schuurman d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

April 2 South Africa Versus US, Capetown, South Africa (Hard)


Mimi Arnold (US) d Jean Forbes 7-5 6-0
Dottie Knode (US) d Renee Schuurman 9-7 4-6 7-5

-----

March 28-April 2 Surrey Hard Court Championships Roehampton, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=48

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: J Bond-bye
1R: J Marinkelle (Neth)-bye
1R: Mrs Brock-bye
1R: Pauline Roberts-bye
1R: M White-bye
1R: D Gaskell-bye
1R: Frances Walton-bye

1R: Robin Blakelock d P Evans 6-2 6-2
1R: Honor Durose d J Watts 6-3 6-3
1R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Panton d Mrs Nagle 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Byrne d Carol Durose 6-3 6-0
1R: Jean Wilson d S Nelson 6-2 6-3
1R: Janet Kemp d H Newbury 6-3 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt d J Hall 6-2 6-1

1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d S Gordon 6-1 6-0
1R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs Lillis 6-3 6-4
1R: Viola White d B Nicholson 6-4 6-3
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-0
1R: Aprille O' Neill d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-4
1R: D Triggs d J Matthews 7-5 8-6
1R: Dawn Thomas d H Clarke 10-8 6-3
1R: Norma Marsh (Aus) d S Penney 6-0 6-1

1R: Pat Wheeler-bye
1R: Sally Holdsworth-bye
1R: Mrs Wilson-bye
1R: D Comerford-bye
1R: Jenny Wagstaff-bye
1R: J King-bye
1R: B Horton-bye
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Truman d Bond 6-0 6-0
2R: Marinkelle d Brock 7-5 6-3
2R: Roberts d White 6-2 6-1
2R: Walton d Gaskell 6-1 6-3
2R: Blakelock d H Durose 6-4 6-3
2R: Shenton d Panton 6-4 6-4
2R: Wilson d Byrne 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Kemp 11-0 6-0

2R: Brasher d Barclay 6-1 6-0
2R: V Thomas d White 6-1 4-1 retired
2R: O'Neill d Triggs 9-7 6-2
2R: Marsh d D Thomas 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Wheeler d Holdsworth 6-4 6-1
2R: Wilson d Comerford 6-1 6-4
2R: Wagstaff d King 6-0 6-1
2R: Mortimer d Horton 6-3 6-1

3R: Truman d Marinkelle 6-0 6-1
3R: Roberts d Walton 7-5 6-1
3R: Blakelock d Shenton 6-4 6-2
3R: Catt d Wilson 6-4 6-2

3R: Brasher d V Thomas 6-0 6-2
3R: Marsh d O' Neill 6-0 6-4
3R: Wheeler d Wilson 6-3 6-3
3R: Mortimer d Wagstaff 6-2 6-1

QF: Truman d Roberts 6-0 6-0
QF: Catt d Blakelock 7-5 6-0
QF: Brasher d Marsh 6-4 6-4
QF: Mortimer d Wheeler 6-1 6-2

SF: Truman d Catt 6-3 6-4
SF: Brasher d Mortimer 6-2 6-2

FI: Christine Truman d Shirley Brasher 6-0 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer 2-6 8-6 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 13th, 2013 at 04:38 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 13th, 2012, 09:43 PM   #17
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of April 4-10

April 4-10 Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica (Grass)

Draw=11

1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye
1R: Liz Coleman-bye
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US)-bye
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Flo Blanchard (US) 6-1 6-2

1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Linda Vail (US) 6-4 6-1
1R: Carol Hanks (US) d Nancy Montgomery (US) 6-4 6-2
1R: Maria Ayala Tort (Chile)-bye
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)-bye

QF: Hard d Coleman 6-1 6-3
QF: Thomas d Floyd 6-1 6-0
QF: Hanks d Pratt 6-4 7-5
QF: Haydon d Tort 6-3 6-2

SF: Hard d Thomas 7-5 6-3
SF: Haydon d Hanks 6-3 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard (US) and Ann Haydon (GB) divided the title.

DF: Darlene Hard (US)/Betty Pratt (US) d Barbara Davidson (US)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-3

-----

April 4-10 Carlton Tennis Club Tournament Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Tennis Club

2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-1 6-0
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d Jenny Trewby 6-2 2-6 6-0
2R: Sheila Armstrong d ????
2R: Lucia Bassi d ????
2R: Ruia Morrison d ????
2R: Monique Salfati d Anne Haillet 6-0 6-3
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d ????
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2

2R: Christiane Mercelis d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-2 3-6 6-0
2R: Galtier d Alice Wavre 6-1 6-4
2R: Marta Peterdy d Bellens (Bel) 6-4 6-3
2R: Nicole Broccardo d Renate Ostermann 6-2 6-3
2R: T Smallwood d ????
2R: Pat Hird d Hanna Sladek 6-2 6-4
2R: Gremillet d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-2 7-5
2R: Flo De La Courtie d ???

3R: Kormoczy d Yates Bell 6-0 6-3
3R: Armstrong d Bassi 4-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Salfati d Morrison 6-3 0-6 6-3
3R: Gordigiani d Rees Lewis 6-4 6-4

3R: Mercelis d Galtier 6-1 6-1
3R: Peterdy d Broccardo 6-3 9-7
3R: Hird d Smallwood 6-2 6-2
3R: Courtie d Gremillet 6-1 6-1

QF: Kormoczy d Armstrong 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Gordigiani d Salfati 6-3 6-1
QF: Peterdy d Mercelis 1-6 8-6 6-2
QF: Courtie d Hird 6-2 6-1

SF: Kormoczy d Gordigiani 6-3 6-0
SF: Courtie d Peterdy 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d Flo De La Courtie 6-4 6-2

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates Bell d B Foerstendorf/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-2

-----

April 4-9 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 57 (7 others possible byes or missing results)

1R: Christine Truman d Mrs Straw 6-0 6-1
1R: J Hall d A Maullen 6-1 6-1
1R: Honor Durose d J Lawrence 6-1 6-4
1R: C Lyon d Mrs Davis 8-6 6-2
1R: M White d He Neal 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Brock d J Watts 0-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Dorte d ????
1R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-0

1R: Elaine Shenton d D Comerford 6-2 6-2
1R: Evans d ????
1R: Margaret Grace d D Davies 6-4 6-3
1R: V Coombs d ????
1R: B Horton d Viola White 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Macintosh d J Matthews 11/9-1/6-8/6
1R: Diane Tuckey d T Masters 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d Mrs Warwick 6-1 6-2

1R: Pauline Roberts d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Ellis d M Bull 6-2 8-6
1R: J Knight d ????
1R: S Worsfield d J Marinkelle 6-2 6-8 7-5
1R: Mrs Nagle d ????
1R: Frances Walton d Shirley Hannah 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Joan Curry Hughesman 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Ward Hales d Sue Waters 4-6 7-5 6-0

1R: H Newberry d P Freeman 6-4 6-3
1R: A Mallett d ????
1R: Mrs Panton d ????
1R: Robin Blakelock d Jean Wilson 6-4 6-2
1R: S Penney d Mrs Robinson 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Gordon d A Case 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Aprille O' Neill d T Anstey 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d R Goss 6-1 6-1

2R: Truman d Hall 6-3 6-3
2R: Durose d Lyon 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: M White d Brock 6-1 6-1
2R: Wheeler d Dorte 6-1 6-1
2R: Shenton d Evans 6/1-6/1
2R: Grace d Coombs 6-0 6-2
2R: Horton d Macintosh 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Catt d Tuckey 6-2 6-0

2R: Roberts d Ellis 6-1 6-0
2R: Knight d Worsfield 6-4 6-3
2R: Walton d Nagle 6-1 8-6
2R: Hales d Bramley 6-2 6-3
2R: Newberry d Mallett 6-4 6-4
2R: Blakelock d Panton 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Gordon d Penney 6-0 6-1
2R: Brasher d O' Neill 6-1 6-1

3R: Truman d Durose 6-2 6-1
3R: Wheeler d M White ????
3R: Shenton d Grace 6-1 6-0
3R: Catt d Horton 6-4 6-2

3R: Hales d Walton 6/1-3/6-6/1
3R: Roberts d Knight 6/0-6/1
3R: Newberry d Blakelock 9/7-0/6-6/2
3R: Brasher d Gordon 6/1-6/0

QF:Truman d Wheeler 8-6 6-3
QF: Catt d Shenton 6-2 6-3
QF: Roberts d Hales 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Brasher d Newberry 6-0 6-1

SF: Truman d Catt 6-3 6-1
SF: Brasher d Roberts 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI: Christine Truman d Shirley Brasher 6-4 6-2

DF: Shirley Brasher/Christine Truman d Deidre Catt/Pat Hales 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 10th, 2013 at 04:53 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 14th, 2012, 09:46 PM   #18
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of April 11-17

April 7-17 South African National Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=19

1R: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Forbes d H Heckler 7-5 7-5
1R: Thea Hale d Lynn Hutchings 6-4 1-6 6-4

2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Merrill Hammill 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Segal d Charleen Rigby 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Cross d Hale 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Dottie Knode d Marlene Gerson 6-4 5-7 6-0

2R: Renee Schuurman d Estelle Van Tonder Dellar 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Val Forbes d Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d J Forbes default
2R: Sandra Reynolds d Van Heerden 6-4 6-3

QF: Vukovich d Segal 6-4 6-2
QF: Knode d Cross 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman d V Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Reynolds d Hunt 6/0-6/2

SF: Vukovich d Knode 6-1 6-4
SF: Reynolds d Schuurman 8-6 1-6 6-3

FI: Bernice Vukovich d Sandra Reynolds 6-1 2-6 12-10

Ladies Plate

FI: Lynn Hutchings D Marlene Gerson 6/3-5/7-8/6

Doubles

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Heather Segal/Bernice Vukovich 13-11 7-9 6-1

-----

ends April 16 Dudley Cup, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF: Karen Hantze d Carole Caldwell 6-3 6-3
QF: Barbara Browning d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-3
QF: Kathy Chabot d Linda George 6-1 6-3
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Mary Jo Conger 6-0 6-0

SF: Hantze d Browning 6-2 6-2
SF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Karen Hantze d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-0

DF: Cathy Crosby/Linda Lou Crosby d Mary Jo Conger/Wilson 6-2 6-1

-----

April 14-19 North Of England Hard Court Tournament Southport, England, UK (Clay)

QF: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Mrs Graham 6-1 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Kathleen Holt 6-4 6-4
QF: Elaine Shenton d Jean Wilson 7-5 6-3
QF: Rita Bentley d Jill Mills 6-4 6-2

SF: Brasher d Starkie 6-4 6-0
SF: Shenton d Bentley 6-4 6-1

FI: Shirley Brasher d Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-1

DF: Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie d Rita Bentley/Shirley Brasher 6-3 6-0

-----

April 15-20 Tally Ho! Hard Tournament ,Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon d J Hall 6-0 6-0
SF: Heather Cheadle d Mrs Brewer 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon D Heather Cheadle 6-0 6-0

Df: Mrs Brewer/Heather Cheadle d Mrs Bean/Dickerson 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

April 11-18 Monte Carlo Championships ,Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw=38 (Singles prize is the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Marie-Odile Bouchet d Jenny Seven 6-1 6-0
1R: Paule Courteix d Ulla Hultkrantz default
1R: Anne-Marie Seghers d Caroline Leather 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d M Djukic 6-2 6-2
1R: Monique Coste d Brigitte Foerstendorf 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan d Weurmann 6-2 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-3
2R: Renate Ostermann d Pat Hird 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Josette Billaz d Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3
2R: Lucia Bassi d Dawn Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Flo De La Courtie d Hanna Sladek 7-5 6-2
2R: Annalissa Bellani d Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0
2R: Marta Peterdy d Bouchet 7-5 6-1
2R: Courteix d Seghers 6-2 6-4

2R: Gordigiani d Coste 7-5 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d Bryan 6-4 9-7
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Maud Galtier 6-0 6-2
2R: Carmen Coronado d Christiane Mercelis 7-5 6-2
2R: Maria Tort Ayala d Maria Teresa Riedl default
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Norma Marsh d Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-3
2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Jill Langley 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Ostermann 6-1 6-3
3R: Bassi d Billaz 6-0 2-6 6-2
3R: Courtie d Bellani 2-6 10-8 6-0
3R: Courteix d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

3R: Gordigiani d Darmon 6-2 9-7
3R: Beltrame d Coronado 8-6 6-2
3R: Rees Lewis d Ayala 6-0 6-0
3R: Kormoczy d Marsh 6-3 6-0

QF: Ramirez d Bassi 6-3 6-3
QF: Courtie d Courteix 6-4 6-0
QF: Gordigiani d Beltrame 6-2 8-6
QF: Kormoczi d Rees-Lewis 6-3 10-8

SF: Ramirez d Courtie 6-1 6-4
SF: Kormoczy d Gordigiani 7-5 6-0

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (pairs must be from same nation)

QF: Darmon/Ramirez d Djukic/Matejic 6-0 6-1
QF: N Marsh/Dawn Thomas d Billaz/Courtie 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d pat Hird/Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d Leather/Trewby 6-3 6-4

SF: Darmon/Ramirez d Marsh/Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d Coste/Galtier 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordiginai (Ity) 6-1 6-0

-----

ends April 19 Auckland Easter Hard Court Tournament Auckland, New Zealand (Clay)

FI: Sue Clements d Alison Glenie 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

April 16-18 Central Queensland Championships Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Madonna Schacht 6-3 2-6 9-7

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Maureen Pratt/ M Rodgers 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2013 at 03:12 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15th, 2012, 08:35 AM   #19
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of April 18-24

April 18-24 Madrid International, Puerta De Hierro, Spain (Clay)

SF: Rosie Darmon d Maria Tort Ayala 7-5 6-3
SF: Ana Maria Estalella d Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d Rosie Darmon 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Maria Ayala/Rosie Darmon d Ana Maria Estalella/Peredo 6-2 5-7 9-7

-----

April 18-24 Nice Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Nice, France (Clay)

2R: Edda Buding d Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-2
2R: Marta Peterdy d Ulla Hultkrantz 6-0 6-2
2R: Jacqueline Morales d Pat Hird 6-4 6-3
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d ????

2R: Renate Ostermann d Claudine Casa 6-1 6-0
2R: Roberta Beltrame d Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-2 7-9 8-6
2R: Ruia Morrison d Favre 6-0 6-3
2R: Christiane Mercelis d ???

QF: Buding d Peterdy 6-2 6-0
QF: Rees-Lewis d Morales 6-0 7-5
QF: Ostermann d Beltrame 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Morrison 6-4 6-3

SF: Buding d Rees-Lewis 6-1 6-2
SF: Ostermann d Mercelis 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding d Renate Ostermann 4-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jacqueline Morales d Edda Buding/Ruia Morrison 6-3 6-4

-----

April 18-23 Connaught Hard Court Tournament, Chingford, England, UK (Clay)

2R: Sheila Armstong d Honor Durose 6-2 6-1

3R: Caroline Leather d Jill Mills 6-4 6-4
3R: Armstrong d Jenny Trewby 8-10 6-0 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Starkie d Pat Stewart 6-1 6-2

QF: Angela Mortimer d Leather 6-3 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt D Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-0
QF: Armstrong D Elaine Shenton 12-14 6-2 6-2
QF: Christine Truman d Starkie 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d Catt 6-3 6-4
SF: Truman d Armstrong 6-0 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d Christine Truman 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Angela Mortimer/Christine Truman d Sheila Armstrong/Deidre Catt 6-2 6-3

-----

April 18-23 Sutton Hard Court Tournament , ????, England, UK (Clay)

2R: D Comerford d Mrs Shearing 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d Robin Blakelock 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Pat Ward Hales d Aprille O' Neill 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Vera Dace Thomas d Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3

3R: Ann Haydon d ????
3R: Mrs Warwick d Comerford 6-4 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d JM Young 6-0 6-3
3R: Roberts d Carol Webb 6-1 6-3

3R: Hales d Pat Wheeler 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Janet Kemp d Thomas 7-5 1-6 6-4
3R: Carol Rosser d ????
3R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Jean Knight 6-2 6-2

QF: Haydon d Warwick 6-2 6-0
QF: Roberts d Bentley 6-0 6-2
QF: Hales d Kemp 6-1 6-1
QF: Brasher d Rosser 6-4 6-0

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-4 6-2
SF: Brasher d Hales 6-4 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d Shirley Brasher 6-2 6-2

DF: Shirley Brasher/Ann Haydon d Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler 6-1 5-7 6-3

-----

April 18-24 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calbria, Italy (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez d Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-1

-----

ends April 24 Ojai Valley Tournament , Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Karen Hantze-bye
1R: Mandy Mandel-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell d Janet Hopps 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Wootton d Billie Jean Moffitt default

1R: Kathy Chabot d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
1R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Louise Snow 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Browning-bye
1R: Sally Moore-bye

QF: Hantze d Mandel default
QF: Wootton d Caldwell 6-2 6-1
QF: Cheney d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Browning d Moore 6-8 6-4 12-10

SF: Hantze d Wootton 6-1 6-2
SF: Cheney d Browning 6-3 6-1

FI: Karen Hantze d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-0 6-0

DF: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d Farel Footman/Janet Hopps 7-9 6-3 6-4

-----

April 16-21 Australian Hard Court Championships Canterbury, Australia (Clay)

1R: Lesley Turner d F Woodhouse 6-1 6-0
1R: L Holloway d B Henderson 6-2 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening d B Lumbert 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Blackman d J Every 6-3 6-0

1R: Dawn Robberds d Helen Gourlay 6-4 6-1
1R: B Tyson d Lorraine Plummer 7-5 6-4
1R: Dorothy Whitely d J Wynwood 6-4 10-8
1R: Carol Newman d M Pryor 6-0 6-4

QF: Turner d Holloway 6-4 6-0
QF: Blackman d Dening 6-4 6-3
QF: Robberds d Tyson 6-4 7-5
QF: Whitely d Newman 5-7 6-2 6-3

SF: Turner d Blackman 7-5 6-3
SF: Robberds d Whitely default

FI: Lesley Turner d Dawn Robberds 6-2 6-2

DF: Dawn Robberds/Lesley Turner d Carol Newman/Lorraine Plummer 6-3 6-3

-----

ends April 23 Israel Spring Championships, Tel Aviv, Israel (Clay)

SF: Edna Porat d Edith Cohen Mintz 6-3 6-2
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Rita Fichman 7-5 6-2

FI: Edna Porat d Leora Zuravsky 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Tova Epstein/Leora Zuravsky d R Fichman/Edith Mintz 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

ends April 24 Northland Easter Tournament, Whangarei, New Zealand

FI: Ethne Green d Patsy Belton 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:52 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 16th, 2012, 07:11 AM   #20
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of April 25-May 1


April 26-May 1 Championships Of Sicily, Palermo, Italy (Clay)

Draw=16 (missing 2 players)

1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Lucia Bassi d Mary Hawton 6-1 6-4
1R: Renee Schuurman d Veronesi 6-4 6-3

1R: Jan Lehane d Basile 6-1 6-0
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Silvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
1R: Margaret Hellyer d Marta Peterdy 6-2 8-6
1R: Sandra Reynolds d Jill Langley 6-2 6-3

QF: Vukovich d ????
QF: Bassi d Schuurman 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Lehane d Riedl 6-0 6-1
QF: Reynolds d Hellyer 8-6 3-6 6-3

SF: Vukovich d Bassi 7-5 6-0
SF: Lehane d Reynolds 6-1 8-6

FI: Bernice Vukovich d Jan Lehane 6-4 6-3

DF: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman 6-3 8-6

-----

April 25 -May 1 Golden Racquet Tournament (Racquette D'Or) Aix En Provence, France(Clay)

QF: Edda Buding d Rosemary Gibson 6-0 6-3
QF: Marie-Odile Bouchet d Pat Hird 6-4 7-5
QF: Jacqueline Morales d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-1 6-1
QF: Ruia Morrison d Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan 6-8 6-2 6-4

SF: Buding d Bouchet 6-2 6-3
SF: Morrison d Morales 6-4 6-1

FI:Edda Buding d Ruia Morrison 6-4 8-6

DF: Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jacqueline Morales d Edda Buding/Ruia Morrison 6-3 6-4

-----

April 25 -May 1 Cannes Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Ulla Hultkrantz d Favre 6-2 6-3
SF: Claudine Casa d Bellini Monaco 6-0 6-3

FI: Ulla Hultkrantz d Claudine Casa 6-1 7-5

-----

April 25 -May 1 City Of Paris International , Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=at least 21

1R: Aline Nenot d Andree Varin 6-3 6-3
1R: Jacqueline Kermina d Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-1 5-7 6-1
1R: Monique Coste d Irene De Lansalut 6-8 6-4 9-7
1R: Angele Salvet d Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Betsy Abbas 6-4 6-1

2R: Pat Ward Hales d ????
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d ????
2R: Aline Nenot d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-2
2R: Paule Courteix d Jacqueline Berson 6-0 5-7 6-2

2R: Kermina d ????
2R: Coste d Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-4
2R: Salvet d F Bonniard 6-3 6-3
2R: Courtie d ????

QF: Hales d Le Besnerais 6-4 9-7
QF: Nenot d Courteix 9-7 6-4
QF: Coste d Kermina 6-3 6-3
QF: Courtie d Salvet 6-2 6-3

SF: Hales d Nenot 6-4 6-4
SF: Courtie d Coste 6-2 6-1

FI: Flo De La Courtie d Pat Hales 6-2 6-1

DF: Flo De La Courtie/Pat Hales d Monique Coste/Maud Galtier 4-6 6-1 6-3

-----

April 25-30 British Hard Court Championships ,Bournemouth, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: West Hants Tennis Club

Draw=32

1R: Ann Haydon d Jill Mills 6-0 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Jenny Young 6-1 6-0
1R: Robin Blakelock d K Howarth 9-7 6-1
1R: Margaret Hunt d Jean Knight 8-6 6-0
1R: Caroline Leather d Viola White 8-6 6-1
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d P Evans 6-1 6-0
1R: Jenny Trewby d Billie Woodgate 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Armstrong d Vivienne Cox 7-5 8-6

1R: Deidre Catt d Rita Bentley 6-1 6-4
1R: Joyce Fulton d Jennifer Chamberlain 6-3 6-2
1R: Pauline Roberts d Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-4
1R: Angela Mortimer d Aprille O' Neill 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Wheeler d Lynn Hutchings 6-3 6-4
1R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Carol Webb 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Mrs Dyer 6-0 6-0
1R: Christine Truman d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2

2R: Haydon d Deloford 6-0 3-6 6-0
2R: Hunt d Blakelock 7-5 6-2
2R: Brasher d Leather 6-2 6-2
2R: Armstrong d Trewby 6-0 6-2

2R: Catt d Fulton 6-3 7-5
2R: Mortimer d Roberts 6-1 6-2
2R: Wheeler d Bramley 6-3 6-3
2R: Truman d Starkie 6-2 6-1

QF: Haydon d Hunt 6-3 6-2
QF: Brasher d Armstrong 6-2 10-8
QF: Mortimer d Catt 7-5 6-3
QF: Truman d Wheeler 6-2 6-2

SF: Haydon d Brasher 6-3 6-2
SF: Truman d Mortimer 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Christine Truman d Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann haydon/Anglea Mortimer d Shirley Brasher/Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

-----

April 30-May 2 Maroochy Tennis Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Robinson d Val Wicks 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 14th, 2013 at 05:24 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19th, 2012, 03:22 PM   #21
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1960 results

Week of May 2-8

May 2-10 Italian Championships Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Draw=40

1R: Renee Schuurman d C Gherardi 6-2 6-3
1R: Renate Ostermann d Chiara Ramorino 9-7 5-7 6-1
1R: Edda Buding d Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) 7-9 6-1 6-2
1R: Lucia Bassi d Maria Tort Ayala 6-1 6-4
1R: Yola Ramirez d Helga Schultze default
1R: Margaret Hellyer d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-4
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Nicla Migliori 6-3 6-2

2R: Suzy Kormoczy d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-0
2R: Jill Langley d Hanna Sladek default
2R: Schuurman d Ostermann 6-3 6-3
2R: Buding d Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
2R: Lea Pericoli d Sonja Pachta 6-4 7-5
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Marta Peterdy default
2R: Ruia Morrison d IS Del Frate 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d IM Del Frate 6-0 6-0

2R: Ann Haydon d Merrill Hammill 6-1 6-1
2R: Jacqueline Morales d Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan 7-5 9-11 6-2
2R: Ramirez d Bassi 6-1 6-4
2R: Hellyer d Vukovich 6-4 3-6 6-0
2R: Mary Hawton d P Frontoni 6-0 6-0
2R: Silvana Lazzarino d Marlene Gerson 6-3 6-2
2R: Annalissa Bellani d Pat Hird 6-1 6-3
2R: Sandra Reynolds d Laura Maria Veronesi 6-2 6-2

3R: Kormoczi d Langley 6-0 6-1
3R: Schuurman d Buding 6-4 6-8 6-2
3R: Brasher d Pericoli 7-5 6-2
3R: Lehane d Morrison 8-6 6-0

3R: Haydon d Morales 6-2 8-6
3R: Ramirez d Hellyer 6-0 6-3
3R: Lazzarino d Hawton 6-2 6-2
3R: Reynolds d Bellani 10-9 7-5

QF: Kormoczy d Schuurman 9-7 6-0
QF: Lehane d Brasher 6-2 6-2
QF: Haydon d Ramirez 6-2 6-0
QF: Reynolds d Lazzarino 4-6 6-0 6-1

SF: Kormoczy d Lehane 6-1 6-0
SF: Haydon d Reynolds 6-2 7-5

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Shirley Brasher (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

-----

May 2-8 Southern California Championships Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=18

1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Browning d Violet Walker 9-7 7-5

2R: Karen Hantze d June Gay 6-0 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Browning 6-1 6-4
2R: Kathy Chabot d Diane Wootton 7-5 6-1
2R: Janet Hopps d Pam Davis 6-1 6-1

2R: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Mandy Mandel 6-4 6-2
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Maggie Taylor 6-0 6-2
2R: Sally Moore d Crosby 6-2 6-2
2R: Carole Caldwell d Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-3

QF: Hantze d Loop 6-0 6-2
QF: Hopps d Chabot 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Cheney d Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Moore 6-4 6-0

SF: Hantze d Hopps 11-9 6-3
SF: Caldwell d Cheney 6-3 4-6 9-7

FI: Karen Hantze d Carole Caldwell 6-2 6-3

DF: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Barbara Browning/Billie Jean Moffitt 7-5 7-5

-----

ends May 8 Stuttgart Tournament, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

SF: Deidre Catt d Norma Marsh 6-3 6-0
SF: Sheila Armstrong d Mimi Arnold 7-5 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt d Sheila Armstrong 8-6 6-4

DF: Norma Marsh/Dawn Thomas d Sheila Armstrong/Deidre Catt 5-7 7-5 6-4

-----

May 2-3 Great Britain Versus France Hurlingham, London, England, UK (Clay)

Great Britain d France 15-1

Pauline Roberts d Suzanne Le Besnerais (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Deidre Catt d Josette Billaz (Frn) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Christine Truman d Aline Nenot (Frn) 6-2 6-1
Flo De La Courtie (Frn) d Angela Mortimer 12-10 6-4
Pat Wheeler d Monique Coste (Frn) 6-2 10-8
Sheila Armstrong d Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-1 6-2
Christine Truman d Flo De La Courtie (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Angela Mortimer d Aline Nenot (Frn) 6-0 6-2
Pauline Roberts d Monique Coste (Frn) 6-0 7-5
Pat Wheeler d Suzanne Le Besnerais (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Deidre Catt d Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-1 8-6
Sheila Armstrong d Josette Billaz (Frn) 4-7 11-9 6-4

Mortimer/Truman d Coste/Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-0
Armstrong/Catt d Coste/Wild (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Roberts/Wheeler d Courtie/Nenot (Frn) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mortimer/Truman d Billaz/Le Besnerais (Frn) 6-2 6-2

-----

May 2-7 London Hard Court Championships Hurlingham, London, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=25

1R: Christine Truman d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-1
1R: Sheila Bramley-bye
1R: Jenny Wagstaff-bye
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Honor Durose-bye
1R: Rita Bentley d Margaret Hunt 8-6 6-4
1R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-0
1R: Joyce Fulton d J Marinkelle 6-0 6-2

1R: Pat Ward Hales-bye
1R: Lynn Hutchings d Cherry Panton 6-4 6-2
1R: Rosemary Deloford-bye
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Pat Wheeler 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Thelma Lister d Shirley Hannah 6-3 9-7
1R: Daniele Wild d Carol Webb 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Blakelock d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-4
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Truman d Bramley 6-2 6-3
2R: Wagstaff d Cox 6-4 6-2
2R: Bentley d Durose 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Roberts d Blakelock 6-4 6-2

2R: Hutchings d Hales 8-6 4-6 7-5
2R: Deloford d Thomas 6-2 6-3
2R: Wild d Lister 6-3 12-10
2R: Mortimer d Blakelock 6-0 6-0

QF: Truman d Wagstaff 6-2 7-5
QF: Roberts d Bentley 6-4 6-4
QF: Hutchings d Deloford 6-2 6-4
QF: Mortimer d Wild 6-3 6-4

SF: Truman d Roberts 6-4 6-2
SF: Mortimer d Hutchings 6-2 6-1

FI: Christine Truman d Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-4

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Pat Hales/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:53 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24th, 2012, 01:01 PM   #22
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,432
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1960 results

Week of May 9-15

May 9-15 California State Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

Draw=19

1R: Marge Stevens d Sharon Russell 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Donna Brusco d Margareta Bonstrom 6-3 6-2
1R: Andria Miller d Betty Epstein 5-7 6-1 6-4

2R: Janet Hopps d Roberta Rountree 6-1 6-0
2R: Stevens d Ute Luenehemann 6-0 6-4
2R: Brusco d Miller 7-5 0-6 8-6
2R: Jean Merciadis Nicholson d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-2

2R: Farel Footman d Roberta Alpers 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Vail d Jan Conroy 8-6 6-1
2R: Valerie Williamson d ????
2R: Sue Hodgman d Barbara Holden 6-0 6-0

QF: Hopps d Stevens 6-2 6-1
QF: Nicholson d Brusco 5-7 6-3 6-2
QF: Footman d Vail 6-2 3-6 8-6
QF: Hodgman d Williamson 6-2 6-0

SF: Hopps d Nicholson 6-1 6-1
SF: Hodgman d Footman 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI:Janet Hopps d Sue Hodgman 6-0 6-2

DF: Farel Footman/Janet Hopps d J Nicholson/V Williamson 6-2 6-4

-----

May 9-14 Wolverhampton Tournament, England, UK (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer d Sheila Bramley 6-1 6-0
SF: Rita Bentley d J Hall 6-1 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Rita Bentley 8-6 9-7

DF: Rita Bentley/Angela Mortimer d Sheila Bramley/Honor Durose 6-2 7-5

-----

May 9-14 Surrey Hard Court Championships Guildford, England, UK (Clay)

2R: Mrs Brock d S Penney 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Wilson 2-6 7-5 9-7
2R: JM Young d J Watts 11-9 6-3

3R: Deidre Catt d Brock 6-3 6-1
3R: Daniele Wild d G Findlay 6-0 6-0
3R: Pat Wheeler d L Grundy 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Hunt d Trewby 6-4 6-2

3R: Pauline Roberts d Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d Pat Stewart 6-2 6-1
3R: Young d Carol Rosser 6-3 2-6 6-0
3R: Lynn Hutchings d Janet Kemp 6-2 6-3

QF: Catt d Wild 6-4 6-3
QF: Hunt d Wheeler 8-6 6-1
QF: Roberts d Blakelock 6-1 6-3
QF: Hutchings d Young 6-1 5-7 6-3

SF: Catt d Hunt 1-6 8-6 7-5
SF: Hutchings d Roberts 6-1 4-6 8-6

FI: Deidre Catt d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 2-6 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-4 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 27th, 2013 at 07:54 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16th, 2012, 02:31 PM   #23
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1960 results

Week of May 16-22

May 16-21 St Annes On Sea Tournament, England (Clay)

2R: Sheila Armstrong d M Neal 6-0 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Vivienne Cox 6-0 2-6 6-2
2R: Shirley Hannah d M Muncaster 6-4 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d Jill Mills 8-6 7-5

2R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Martland 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Cooper d Mrs Kathleen Holt 6-1 6-3
2R: Caroline Leather d Sally Holdsworth 7-5 6-0
2R: Rita Bentley d S Worthington 6-1 6-1

QF: Armstrong d Rosser 6-1 6-3
QF: Webb d Hannah 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Cooper 6-1 6-4
QF: Bentley d Leather 6-3 7-5

SF: Armstrong d Webb 6-2 6-0
SF: Bentley d Shenton 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley d Sheila Armstrong 7-5 13-11

DF: Sheila Armstrong/Jill Mills d Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie 3-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 27th, 2013 at 08:00 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:29 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

French Championships

Dates: May 17-29
Venue: Stade Roland Garrros, Paris, France
Surface: Red Clay

Singles (Draw=69)

01. Suzi Kormoczy-Hungary
02. Maria Bueno-Brazil
03. Flo de la Courtie-France
04. Ann Haydon-G. Britain
05. Sandra Reynolds-S. Africa
06. Darlene Hard-USA
07. Jan Lehane-Australia
08. Yola Rameriez-Mexico
09. Edda Buding-Germany
10. Bernice Vukovich-S. Africa
11. Silvana Lazzarino-Italy
12. Lea Pericoli-Italy
13. Vera Puzejova-Czechoslovakia
14. Renee Schuurman-S. Africa
15. Christiane Mercelis-Belgium
16. Mary Hawton-Australia

1st Round

Jacqueline Morales d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-2 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Merrill Hammill (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Lea Pericoli (Italy) [12] d. Nicole Huve 6-2 6-2
Silvana Lazzarino (Italy) [11] d. Monique Coste 4-6 7-5 6-1
Pat Stewart (US) d. Solange Galtier 6-0 7-5

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] d. Betty Lombard 6-2 6-2
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Annalisa Bellani (Ity) default
Christianne Mercelis(Bel) [15] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-1
Andree Varin d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus) default
Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-0 6-1
Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) d. Laura Lou Bryan (US) default
Bernice Vukovich(SA) [10] d. Pilar Barril (Sp) default
Francoise Nay-Lemal d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) default

Florence de la Courtie [3] d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Maud Galtier d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) [14] d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 6-2
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Rita Bentley (GB) default
Darlene Hard (US) [6] d. Jacqueline Berson 5-7 6-2 6-2
Maria Ayala (Chile) d. Josette Billaz 9-7 6-4
Sylvana Lazzarino [11] d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Jacqueline Morales d. Anne Marie Salvet 9-7 6-1

Francoise Durr d. Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Lea Pericoli [12] d. Paule Courteix 6-4 6-2
Henriette Siarry d. Carole Wright (US) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [5] d. Daniele Wild 6-4 6-1
Aline Nenot d. Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Vera Puzejova (Cz) [13] d. Francoise Repoux 6-2 6-2
Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Maja Djurik (Yug) default
Ann Haydon (GB) [4] d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-1

Jill Langley d. Cecile Trancart 6-2 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger) [9] d. Gwen Thomas (US) default
Heather Segal (SA) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 8-6 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex) [8] d. Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Pat Hales (GB) 6-3 6-3
Mary Hawton(Aus) [16] d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Betsy Abbas (Egy) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-2 2-6 9-7
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [1] d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default

3rd Round

Bueno [2] d. le Besnerais 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mercelis [15] d. Varin 6-2 6-4
Lehane [7] d. Kouzemenko 6-0 6-0
Vukovich [10] d. Nay Lemal 6-1 6-1
de la Courtie [3] d. M.Galtier 6-2 6-3
Schuurman [14] d. Rees-Lewis 6-0 6-0
Hard [6] d. Ayala 7-5 6-4
Lazzarino [11] d. Morales 4-6 6-1 6-3

Pericoli [12] d. Durr 6-1 6-3
Reynolds [5] d. Siarry 6-4 6-2
Puzejova [13] d. Nenot 8-6 6-1
Haydon [4] d. Bouchet 6-0 6-0
Buding [9] d. Langley 6-1 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Segal 6-4 6-3
Hawton [16] d. Arnold 6-4 6-2
Abbas d. Kormoczy [1] 4-5 retired

4th Round

Bueno [2] d. Mercelis [15] 8-6 6-2
Lehane [7] d. Vukovich [10] 6-2 7-5
Schuurman d. de la Courtie [3] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hard [6] d. Lazzarino [11] 6-4 3-6 4-5 retired

Reynolds d. Pericoli [12] 6-1 6-2
Puzejova [13]d. Haydon 4-6 6-3 8-6
Ramirez [8] d. Buding [9] 6-2 6-3
Abbas d. Hawton [16] 0-0 retired

Quarterfinals

Bueno [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Hard [6] d. Schuurman [14] 5-7 6-2 11-9
Reynolds [5] d. Puzejova [13] 7-5 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Abbas 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hard [6] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 6-2
Ramirez [8] d. Reynolds [5] 8-10 6-3 6-3

Final

Darlene Hard [6] d. Yola Ramirez [8] 6-3 6-4

------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The NYT lists Haydon-Dusapt as 6-2 6-0 in R1.

Bryan=Laura Lou Kunnen
Darmon=married name of Reyes.
Hales=married name of Pat Ward
Lombard, M. The Grand Slam book lists her as Betty Lombard, but Dawson's indicates M Lombard. For now we will use Betty Lombard on the assumption the M stands for "Margaret".
Vukovich=married name of Carr.

------------------------------------------

Sources:

World Tennis. Also used NYT. Scores look complete.

------------------------------------------

Summary:


Koromozy's hopes of repeating her Italian win are dashed when she goes over on an ankle vs Egyptian Betsy Abbas. Abbas gets another retirement when Aussie Mary Hawton also turns her ankle 3 points into their 4th round match.

Darlene survived a scare when Lazzarino quit after becoming faint-the Italian was only one game from the match at 5-4. Then Hard dodged two match points vs. Schuurman in the quarters. In the semis Hard "surprised a capacity crowd of 14,000 with the easy manner in which she defeated Miss Bueno."

Yola nervously starts the final with a double fault to immediately hand the blond Californian a break. The tiny Mexican rallies to 4 all in the second to make it close but gets broken. With a powerful smash the 6th seeded Hard becomes a surprise winner.

#6 seed Darlene Hard survives a roller coaster ride to win the world's premier clay court event. No champion has ever had such a perilous journey with the exception of facing match points. Miss hard lost 3 sets and 66 games in her 6 matches-ironically her easist match was vs. World #1 Maria Bueno in the semis. She was only a game from defeat vs. Italian Lazzarion when Sylvana had to retire after becoming faint.

48 year old Maud Galtier, grandmother of two, beats Ruia Morrison serving underhanded....

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 1st, 2013 at 03:09 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:31 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

French Championships-Doubles and Mixed


Doubles (Draw=32)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard d. Jacqueline Kermina/Anne-Marie Seghers 6-2 6-2
Jacqueline Morales/Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Heather Segal (SA) 6-1 6-2
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jacqueline Berson/M Borniche 6-2 6-1
Josette Billaz/Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Gloria Butler (US)/Colette Monnot 6-2 6-1
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Irene de Lansalut/Janine Lieffrig 6-2 4-6 6-1
Maire-Odile Bouchet/Flo de la Courtie d. Maria Ayala (Chil)/Pat Stewart (US) 6-8 6-4 6-3
Edda Buding (Ger)/Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Francoise Bonniard/Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 6-2 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US)/Bernice Vukovich (SA) d. Betsy Abbas (Egt)/Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-2 6-2

Monique Coste/Maud Galtier d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Merrill Hammill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Pierette Seghers/Daniele Wild 7-5 6-3
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francoise Durr d. Francoise Repoux/Henriette Siarry 3-6 6-1 7-5
Pat Hales (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Michel Berger/Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-2
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB)/Aline Nenot default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Michelle Bourbonnias/Andree Varin 6-3 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US)/Carole Wright (US) d. Marjorie Gibson (Aus)/Hanna Sladek (Can) default
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Jill Langley (Aus)/Genevieve O'Brien (Aus) 6-2 9-7

Second Round

Bueno/Hard d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-0
Billaz/Le Besnerias d. Kormoczy/Morrison default
Hawton/Lehane d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-2
Buding/Puzejova d. Arnold/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

Hellyer/Rameriez d. Coste/Galtier 6-3 6-4
Hales/Haydon d. Coronado/Durr 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli d. Mercelis/Ostermann 6-3 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Thomas/Wright default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Hard d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Hellyer/Rameriez 7-5 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Hard d. Hawton/Lehane 6-3 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-2 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Pat Hales/Ann Haydon 6-2 7-5

-------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=57)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe (Aus)-bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Lothar Buding (Ger)-bye
Christiane Mercellis (Bel)/Warren Woodcock (Aus)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Brz) d. Paule Courteix/Jean Claude Barclay 6-3 6-4
Edda Buding (Ger)/Ingo Buding (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig/Huet default
Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Willy Bungert (Ger) d. Daniele Wild/Bobby Siska (US)6-4 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d. Henriette Siarry/Andrzej Licis (Pol) 8-6 6-1

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Ian Vermaak (SA) d. Pierette Seghers/Alain Bresson 6-3 6-4
Gloria Butler (US)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Michel Berger/Deloprade 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity)/Tony Palafox (Mex) d. Marie-Jeanne Dusapt/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-1
Pat Stewart (US)/Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Solange Galtier/Gerard Pilet 6-0 6-1
Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)/Sergio Tacchini (Ity) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Heather Sega (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) d. Andree Varin/Pierre Rinderknech 6-3 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d. Irene de Lansalut/Mark Otway (NZ) 6-1 6-0
Pat Hales (GB)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Betty Lombard/Michel Folveider 6-0 6-2

Maria Ayala (Chil)/Luis Ayala (Chil) d. Flo de la Courtie/Christian Viron default
Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Jacqueline Morales (Mor)/Chadli Lehcen (Mor) 6-4 6-3
Valeria Kouzmenko (USSR)/Mikail Mozer (USSR) d. Anne-Marie Seghers/Pierre Pellizza 6-4 8-6
Ann Haydon (GB)/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Josette Billaz/Jacques Michel 6-3 6-4
Mary Hawton (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Jacquleine Kermina/Jacques Malosse 6-0 7-5
Ruia Morrison (NZ)/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 1-6 8-6 6-3
Francoise Durr/Pavel Korda (Cz) d. M Borniche/R Delarue 6-3 6-2
Bernice Vukovich (SA)/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Raymonde Gimault/Ed Mandarino (Brz) 6-4 3-6 6-3

Renee Schuurman (SA)/Goertner d. M Vincent/Jean-Paul Vincent 6-2 6-2
Genevieve O'Brien (Aus)/Alan Bailey (Aus) d. Jacqueline Berson/Michel Lemasson 5-7 6-2 9-7
Francoise Repoux/Sergei Likhatchev (USSR) d. Arlette Halff/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-3
Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Marlene Gerson (SA)/Cookie Hammill (SA)default
Merrill Hammil (SA)/Rodney Mandelstam (SA)-bye
Jacqueline Rees Lewis/Marc Lasry-bye
Colette Monnot/Pierre Bardey-bye
Darlene Hard (US)/Rod Laver (Aus)-bye

Second Round

Bueno/ Howe d. E Coronado/ L Buding 64 62
Hellyer/ Fernandes d. Mercellis/ Woodcock 108 62
Bassi/ Contreras d. E Buding/ I Buding 1012 97 64
Arnold/ Mulligan d. Ostermann/ Bungert 108 64
Reynolds/ Vermaak d. Butler/ Gulyas 60 62
Pericoli/ Palafox d. Stewart/ Alvarez 62 36 62
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Segal/ Segal 64 62
Hales/ R Hewitt d. Ramirez/ Ochoa 64 62

Ulrich/ J Ulrich d. Ayala/ Ayala wo
Haydon/ Emerson d. Kouzmenko/ Mozer 60 62
Hawton/ Mark d. Morrisson/ Gerrard 62 62
Durr/ Korda d. Vukovich/ Koenig 63 63
Schuurman/ Goertner d. O'Brien/ A Bailey 62 63
Galtier/ G Deniau d. Repoux/ Likhatchev 63 64
Rees Lewis/ Lasry d. M Hammil/ Mandelstam wo
Hard/ Laver d. Monnot/ Bardey 62 86

Third Round

Bueno/Howe d. Hellyer/Fernandes 6-1 2-6 6-2
Bassi/Contreras d. Arnold/Mulligan 7-5 10-8
Pericoli/Palafox d. Reynolds/Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hales/Hewitt 6-4 4-6 6-4

Haydon/Emerson d. Ulrich/Ulrich 6-2 6-4
Hawton/Mark d. Durr/Korda 6-3 6-3
Galtier/Deniau d. Schuurman/Goertner 6-3 2-6 6-2
Hard/Laver d. Rees Lewis/Lasry default

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Howe d. Bassi/Contreras 6-4 6-4
Pericoli/Palafox d. Puzejova/Javorsky 7-5 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hawton/Mark 6-3 6-2
Hard/Laver d. Galtier/Deniau 6-3 2-6 6-3

Semifinals

Bueno/Howe d. Pericoli/Palafox 6-3 6-3
Haydon/Emerson d. Hard/Laver 3-6 6-0 7-5

Final

Maria Bueno/Bob Howe d. Ann Haydon/Roy Emerson 1-6 6-1 6-2

-------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Michel Berger is an unusual name for a female. Could this be Madame Michel Berger?
Missing first name for M Borniche
Missing first name for M Vincent, mixed partner of Jean-Paul Vincent.

Missing the following first names for men in the mixed
R Delarue
Deloprade
Huet
-------------------------------------

Sources:

Andrew Tas was the source for the Mixed draw.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 1st, 2013 at 03:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:32 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of May 23-29

May 23-28 Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=36

1R: Jill Mills d Jenny Trewby 6-3 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d JM Young 7-5 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley d Merrill Hammill 6-0 6-2
1R: Jean Knight d Viola White 6-4 1-6 6-0

2R: Christine Truman d Rosemary Deloford 6-2 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Robin Blakelock 6-0 4-6 6-1
2R: Anne Shilcock d Vivienne Cox 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Sheila Armstrong d Jenny Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
2R: Mills d Margaret Hunt 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Gerson d Mrs Byrne 6-0 6-1
2R: AR Hall d ????
2R: Deidre Catt d Janet Kemp 6-3 6-3

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d ???
2R: Carol Webb d Mrs Warwick Anthea 6-2 6-2*
2R: Bentley d Pat Hird 6-3 6-0
2R: Pauline Roberts d Knight 7/5-6/4
2R: Caroline Leather d Caroline Yates Bell 6/2-5/7-9/7
2R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Honor Durose 6/0-6/2
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Wilson 6/2-6/2
2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Brock 6/2-6/1

3R: Truman d Cawthorn 6-0 6-0
3R: Shilcock d Armstrong 6-0 1-6 6-4
3R: Mills d Gerson 6-3 12-10
3R: Catt d Hall 6-1 7-5

3R: Brasher d Webb 6-1 6-2
3R: Bentley d Roberts 6-2 6-3
3R: Hutchings d Leather 6-2 6-4
3R: Mortimer d Wheeler 6-2 6-4

QF: Truman d Shilcock 6-3 6-3
QF: Catt d Mills 6-1 6-4
QF: Brasher d Bentley 4-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Mortimer d Hutchings 7-5 6-3

SF: Truman d Catt 6-4 6-0
SF: Mortimer d Brasher 6-1 6-4

FI: Angela Mortimer d Christine Truman 3-6 6-4 9-7

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d Angela Mortimer/Anne Shilcock 8-6 6-4

Draw note:

Could Mrs Warwick Anthea instead by Mrs Anthea Warwick? I usually associate Anthea with a 1st name.

-----

Ends May 30 Central California Championships Sacramento, Californai, US (Hard)

2R: Marge Kohler d Marge Stevens 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Jean Danilovich d Margareta Bonstrom 6-4 6-1
2R: Linda Vail d Andria Miller 2-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Gerry Carter d Kohler 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Joan Merciadis Nicholson d Jan Conroy 6-2 6-2
QF: Danilovich d Valerie Williamson 6-4 6-3
QF: Vail d Annette Stoesser 6-1 6-3

SF: Carter d Nicholson 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF: Vail d Danilovich 6-4 6-4

FI: Gerry Carter d Linda Vail 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 11th, 2013 at 05:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:33 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of May 30-June 5


May 30-June 4 Cheltenham Tournament, Cheltenham, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Sheila Griffin Bramley d E Ernest 6-1 6-4
SF: Mrs Kerr d Mrs Ling 6-2 6-3

FI: Sheila Bramley d Mrs Kerr 6-0 6-4

DF: M Eyre/Read d E Ernest/Mrs Kerr 11-9 4-6 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4 Northern Championships, Manchester, England, UK (Grass)


1R: Margaret Hunt d Ruia Morrison 6-3 0-6 6-3
1R: Deidre Catt d Marlene Gerson 6-3 6-3
1R: Dottie Knode d Gillian Laughton 6-0 6-0

2 Round
Deidre Catt D Janet Hopps 5/7-6/3-6/1
Margaret Hunt D Jill Langley 6/3-6/2
Pat Hird D Lynn Hutchings 6/4-6/1

3 Round
Darlene Hard D Pat Hird 6/1-7/5
Renee Schuurman D M Muncaster 6/0-6/0
Jan Lehane D Shirley Bloomer Brasher 7/5-6/4
Karen Hantze D Sheila Armstrong 6/2-4/6-6/3
Mary Hawton D Merrill Hammill 6/4-6/4
Rita Bentley D Sandra Reynolds 5/7-6/3-6/4
Deidre Catt D Margaret Hunt 7/5-6/2
Dottie Head Knode D Jill Mills 6/1-6/2

1/4f
D Hard D R Schuurman 6/4-6/4
J Lehane D K Hantze 6/3-6/1
R Bentley D M Hawton 6/2-6/2
D Knode D D Catt 6/3-2/6-6/1

SF: Hard d Lehane 6-4 5-7 6-3
SF: Bentley d Knode 6-3 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard d Rita Bentley 6-3 6-3

DF: Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps d Darlene hard/Dottie Knode 6-4 6-4

In the doubles final "17 year old Karen Hantze was the star. Twice in the second set Miss Hard waved her congratulations to Miss Hantze as she was beaten by the power of the girl's service." (NYT)

-----

May 30-June 4 Priory Tournament Birmingham, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Maria Bueno d Pat Evans 6-1 6-2
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-2
QF: Angela Mortimer d Heather Cheadle 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Haydon d Gwyneth Thomas 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno d Vukovich 6-1 3-6 8-6
SF: Haydon d Mortimer 6-4 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno d Ann Haydon 1-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

FI: Maria Bueno/Bernice Vukovich d Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer 6-3 7-5

-----

Lowther Tournament Barnes May 30-june 4 Grass

3 Round
Pauline Roberts D Vivienne Cox 6/0-6/1
Honor Durose D H Newberry 6/1-6/4
H Clarke D Mrs Kitovitz 6/2-6/4
Jenny Wagstaff D Lorna Cawthorn W.0
Pat Wheeler D Janet Kemp 6/4-8/6
Carol Webb D Jm Young 6/8-6/3-8/6
Mrs Macintosh D Robin Blakelock 1/6-6/4-7/5
Rosemary Deloford D M Bull 6/1-6/1

1/4f
P Roberts D H Durose 6/2-6/0
J Wagstaff D H Clarke 6/1-6/3
P Wheeler D C Webb 6/4-6/2
R Deloford D Mrs Macintosh 4/6-6/4-6/2

Sf
P Roberts D J Wagstaff 6/1-7/5
P Wheeler D R Deloford 6/4-3/6-6/2

Finale
Pauline Roberts D Pat Wheeler 6/1-1/6-6/2

Doubles
Roberts P-wheeler D Deloford R-clarke H 6/2-6/4

-----

May 30-June 5 Lausanne International, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Edda Buding d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-0
SF: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan d Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-1

FI: Edda Buding d Laura Bryan 6-2 6-4

MX: Edda Buding (Ger)/Antoni Palfox (Mex) d Marta Peterdy (Hun)/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----


May 30-June 6 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Heather Segal d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-4
SF: Pilar Barril d Silvana Lazzarino 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Heather Segal d Pilar Barril 6-1 6-1

DF: Pilar Barril/Carmen Coronado d Alicia Guri/Mercedes Solsona 6-1 8-6

MX: Heather Brewer (SA)/Neale Fraser (Aus) d Carmen Coronado/Jose Mandarino (Brz) 8-6 8-10 7-5

Men's doubles final held on June 6.
-----

ends June 3 Oslo International, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Mimi Arnold d Pat Ward Hales 0-6 6-1 6-4

-----

ends June 6 Whitsun Tournament,Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Yola Ramirez d Karin Warncke 6-2 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Inge Pohmann 6-4 6-0

Doubles

SF: Yola Ramirez/Regina Topel d ???? default

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Regina Topel d Brigette Foerstendorf/Karin Warncke 6-0 6-3

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Alfonso Ochoa (Mex) d Pia Balling (Den)/Jan Leschly (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

Bruxelles Racing Club Tournament June ? Clay

Finale
Christiane Mercelis D Norma Marsh 4/6-6/4-6/3

-----

Commonwealth Team Versus British Wightman Cup Beckenham June 4-5 Grass

Sandra Reynolds D Christine Truman 3/6-8/6-6/1
Ann Haydon D Jan Lehane 6/2-5/2 Ab
Angela Mortimer D Renee Schuurman 6/1-6/1
Shirley Bloomer Brasher D Ruia Morrison 6/3-5/7-6/4

-----

Connecticut State Championships New Haven Ends June 5

1/4f
Kay Hubbell D Ann Carlier 6/0-6/0
Lois Rockwell D Charlotte Alling 6/4-7/5
Gloria Martin D Mildred Johnson 6/0-6/0
Virginia Rice Johnson D Virginia Connolly 4/6-6/0-6/3

Sf
K Hubbell D L Rockwell 6/2-6/2
G Martin D V Johnson 6/4-6/2

Finale
Kay Hubbell D Gloria Martin 1/6-6/4-6/1

Doubles
Ganzenmuller L-carroll Elfi D Buck Midge -johnson V 6/3-8/6

-----

Winston-salem Invitation, North Carolina Ends June 5

Sf
Raymonde Jones D Mildred Southern 6/0-6/1
Peachy Kellmeyer D Terry Thomas 6/0-6/0

Finale
Raymonde Jones D Peachy Kellmeyer 6/0-6/1

Doubles
Kellmeyer P-thomas T D Jones R-davis Evangeline 6/1-8/6

-----

ends June 5 Menlo Circus Club Invitation, Menlo Park, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Menlo Circus Club Invitation

Draw=8

1R: Farel Footman d Martha Gilmore 6-1 9-7
1R: Gerry Carter d Rhoda Herron 6-3 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Marge Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: Andria Miller d Barrie Ramsey 6-1 6-1

Sf
F Footman D G Carter 6/4-6/3
A Miller D L Vail 6/4-4/6-7/5

Finale
Andria Miller D Farel Footman 5/7-6/3-6/3

-----

June 3-4 Pomona Tournament, ????, Australia

SF: Madonna Schacht d Val Wicks 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern d Faye Toyne 6-0 6-2

FI: Madonna Schacht d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacgt d Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-0 4-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 02:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:33 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of June 6-12

June 10-11 Wightman Cup London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon (on Court 1)

Great Britain d United States 4-3

US Captain: Janet Hopps

First Day (June 10)

Ann Haydon d Karen Hantze (US) 2-6 11-9 6-1
Darlene Hard (US) d Christine Truman 4-6 6-3 6-4
Karen Hantze/Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer 6-0 6-0

Second Day (June 11)

Christine Truman d Karen Hantze (US) 7-5 6-3
Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon 5-7 6-2 6-1
Angela Mortimer d Janet Hopps (US) 6-8 6-4 6-1
Shirley Brasher/Christine Truman d Janet Hopps/Dottie Knode (US) 6-4 9-7

On opening day before 5,000 the Americans dashed Britsh hopes for an early lead. Ann Haydon did her part in defeating volleyer Karen Hantze, but Darlene Hard showed her mettle in clipping Truman. Even the partisan crowd wildly clapped as "the bouncy, seemingly nerveless" blonde pulled out a series of stunning half volley winners from her bag of tricks. At 4-4 in the third a costly Truman double fault gives Hard the vital brreak.

Day 1 ended with a double bagel meted out by Hantze and Hard silenced the crowd and gave the US a 2-1 lead.

Day two saw Chrsitine even matters at 2 all, but once again Darlene Hard, who ended tghe series 3 and 0, put the US ahead again.

Mortimer looked beaten at 2-4 15-30 on Hopps serve, then staged a comeback to keep British hopes alive and tie the series at 3 apiece. Poor Janet was suffering from leg cramps in the third and put up little resistance.

That left only the deciding doubles. Hopps showed no signs of open fatigue after her cramps, but one wonders if it was a wise choice to play her.The Yanks won the first 5 games and then collapsed. The US Also had their chances in the second, but failed at set point amid exciting rat a tat volleying exchanges. Most of the 5,000 specatators on day two stayed past 8 PM top see Britain clinch the Cup.

-----

June 6-11 Kent Championships Beckenham, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=at least 26

1R: Christiane Mercelis d Elizabeth Starkie 8-6 6-0
1R: Vivienne Cox d Katarina Frendelius 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva d Pat Hird 6-4 6-0
1R: Rita Bentley d Lorna Cawthorn 7-5 7-5
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Robin Blakelock 6-2 6-4
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d Caroline Yates Bell 4-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Ruia Morrison d JM Young 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Hawton d ????

1R: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan d Irina Ryazanova 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Jean Knight 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d ???
1R: Elaine Watson Shenton d ???
1R: Jill Mills d Anthea Warwick 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Brown d ????
1R: Marlene Gerson d ????
1R: Jan Lehane d ????

2R: Mercelis d Cox 5-7 6-1 6-1
2R: Bentley d Dmitrieva 6-0 6-3
2R: Courtie d Thomas 6-3 7-5
2R: Morrison d Hawton 6-0 6-0

2R: Bryan d Deloford 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Roberts d Shenton 7-5 7-5
2R: Brown d Mills 6-3 6-3
2R: Gerson d Lehane 0-3 retired (ankle spain)

QF: Mercelis d Bentley 6-3 6-4
QF: Morrison d Courtie 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Roberts d Bryan 7-5 6-0
QF: Brown d Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Mercelis d R Morrison 6-1 6-3
SF: Roberts d Mrs Brown 6-1 6-2

FI: Christiane Mercelis d Pauline Roberts 7-5 4-6 6-4

Doubles

FI: Rita Bentley/Pauline Roberts d Marlene Gerson/Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-2

Jan Lehane goes over on the wet grass and severely sprains her ankle. She will continue to have issues with her ankle the rest of her career.

-----

June 6-11 West Of England Championships Bristol, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=18

1R: F Anstey d Honor Durose 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R: Margaret Hellyer d Jenny Trewby 6-4 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez d Carol Rosser 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Segal d Anstey 6-1 6-0
2R: Merrill Hammill d Gudrun Rosin 6-3 6-2
2R: Deidre Catt d Sandra Reynolds 9-7 6-3

2R: Renee Schuurman d Gwyn Thomas 6-4 6-2
2R: Margaret Hellyer d Frances Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Frances Maclennan 6-0 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno d O Chesham default

QF: Ramirez d Segal 9-7 6-2
QF: Catt d Hammill 6-2 6-3
QF: Schuurman d Hellyer 6-3 6-4
QF: Vukovich d Bueno default (abcessed teeth)

SF: Catt d Ramirez 6-3 6-4
SF: Schuurman d Vukovich 9-7 6-3

FI: Deidre Catt d Renee Schuurman 7-5 7-5

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Gwyn Thomas/Bernice Vukovich 7-5 6-3

Catt upsets two world top tenners:Reynolds early, and Schuurman in the final-to win perhaps the biggest event of her career. Earlier in the event Maria Bueno withdrew due to a sore throat and two abcessed teeth that required removing.
-----

June 6-9 Dinas Powis Tournament, Dinis Powis, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Margaret Hunt default

DF: Jill Langley/Genevieve O'Brien (Ire) d Pat Evans/AR Hall 6-0 4-6 6-0

-----

June 6-11 Sutton Coldfield Tournament , England, UK (Grass)

QF: Mrs Rushton d Daniele Wild 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF: Barbara Drew d Mrs Rushton 6-1 6-2
SF: Francoise Durr d Barbara Knapp 6-3 6-3

FI: Barbara Drew d Francoise Durr (Frn) 6-1 9-7

DF: Barbara Drew/Mrs Rushton d C Haylock/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-1

-----

ends June 13 Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Clay)

1R: Margaret Smith d V Begley 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Hall Hopman d V Dixon 6-2 6-2
1R: Loris Southam d R Stutterd 6-1 6-1
1R: Bev Mance Rae d A Beames 6-2 6-1

2R: Smith d Gwen Toohey 6-2 6-0
2R: M Burke d Hopman 6-4 6-4
2R: Southam d ????
2R: Eva Duldig d ????

2R: Robin Lesh d ????
2R: Maureen Pratt d Helen Plaisted 6-2 6-4
2R: Margaret Rayson d Anne Jenkins 6-3 6-3
2R: Rae d J King 6-2 6-1

QF: Smith d Burke 6-1 6-0
QF: Southam d Duldig 4-6 9-7 11-9
QF: Pratt d Lesh 6-1 7-5
QF: Rae d Rayson 8-6 6-3

SF: Smith d Southam 6-1 6-2
SF: Rae d Pratt 6-4 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d Bev Rae 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF: Margaret Smith/D Young d Bev Rae/Robin Lesh 6-3 6-4

-----

June 10-12 Far North Queensland Championships Caims, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d D O' Neill 6-0 6-2

-----

June 10-12 Southern Downs Championships Warwick, Australia

FI: Fay Robinson d Faye Toyne 6-2 6-2

-----

June 6-12 Blue Gray Championships Montgomery, Alabama, US (Clay)

QF: Carol Hanks d Alberta Baggette 6-1 6-1
QF: Susan Butt Can d Edith Morton 6-0 6-1
QF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-0 6-2
QF: Linda Vail d Emily Baker 6-3 6-2

SF: Butt d Hanks 4-6 8-6 6-4
SF: Vail d Alison 13-11 3-6 8-6

FI: Susan Butt (Can) d Linda Vail 6-2 6-2

DF: Susan Butt (Can)/Linda Vail d Liz Crady/Carol Hanks 7-5 6-4

-----

June 6-12 Texas Sectional Championships Abilene, Texas, US

1R: Jill Philbrick d Carol Coffman 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Haines d Nancy Swenson 6-1 6-0

2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Georgiana Shoemaker 6-2 6-2
2R: June Ann Cannon d Nancy Penson 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Jane Carroll d Peggy Landtroop 8-6 6-3
2R: Paula Thomas d Jill Philbrick 7-5 4-6 6-1

2R: Lynn Haines d Betty Gray 6-0 7-5
2R: Carol Haines d ????
2R: Virginia Brown d ????
2R: Nancy Neeld d ????

QF: Montgomery d Cannon 6-1 6-1
QF: Thomas d Carroll 7-5 6-2
QF: Haines d Haines 6-3 6-1
QF: Neeld d Brown 6-2 1-6 6-1

SF: Montgomery d Thomas 6-1 6-1
SF: Neeld d Haines 3-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Marilyn Montgomery d Nancy Neeld 6-4 7-5

DF: Virginia Brown/Marilyn Montgomery d Lynn Haines/Nancy Jeffett 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 02:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:34 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

Week of June 13-19


June 13-19 Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)

Draw=22

1R: Virginia Brown d Ruth Lay 6-4 8-6
1R: Gail Delozier d Betty Gray 6-2 7-5
1R: Lynn Haines d Betty Rush 6-2 9-7
1R: Roberta Alison d Caryl Lenahan 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Sterrett d Louise Fowler 6-0 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery d Becky Birchmore 6-1 6-1

2R: Susan Butt d Liz Crady 6-2 6-3
2R: Dana Lenahan d Mary Anne Connerat 6-0 6-3
2R: Brown d Betty Jo Braselton 11-9 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka d Gail Delozier 6-3 6-0

2R: Haines d Claire Candler 6-0 6-0
2R: Alison d Sterrett 6-1 6-0
2R: Montgomery d Beverly Carter 6-1 6-3
2R: Carol Hanks d Linda Vail 7-5 6-3

QF: Butt d Lenahan 8-6 9-7
QF: Bricka d Brown 6-1 6-2
QF: Haines d Alison 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Hanks d Montgomery 6-3 7-5

SF: Bricka d Butt 6-4 6-3
SF: Hanks d Haines 6-2 6-2

FI: Carol Hanks d Justina Bricka 6-1 6-2

DF: Justina Bricka/Carol Hanks d Susan Butt (Can)/Linda Vail 6-1 6-3

-----

June 13-18 Huddersfield Tournament , England, UK (Grass)

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d B Richardson 6-1 6-1
QF: D Norton d W Raper 9-7 6-0
QF: Mrs Webb d Margaret Cooper 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Sally Holdsworth d Regine Thackray 6-1 4-6 retired

SF: Starkie d Norton 6-3 6-0
SF: Webb d Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Starkie d Mrs Webb 6-3 6-2

DF: Joyce Fulton/Mrs Webb d Mrs Heaton/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 6-1

-----

June 13-18 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: S Wolstenholme d T Smallwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Barbara Knapp d G Evison 6-0 6-0
1R: Daniele Wild d S Kannreuther 6-3 6-1

1R: Ruth Kaufmann d M Wood-Power 6-3 6-0
1R: Francoise Durr d C Durose 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Parker d J Poynder 6-1 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d ???? default

QF: Haydon d Wolstenholme 6-0 6-1
QF: Knapp d Wild 4-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Kaufmann d Durr 4-6 9-7 6-2
QF: Mills d Parker 6-3 6-4

SF: Haydon d Knapp 6-0 6-0
SF: Mills d Kaufmann 6-1 8-6

FI: Ann Haydon d Jill Mills 6-1 6-2

DF: Ann haydon/Jill Mills d Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild 6-1 6-4

-----

June 13-18 London Grass Court Championships, London, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=50

1R: Christine Truman-bye
1R: Mrs Jorgen Ulrich (Den)-bye
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich (SA)-bye
1R: Tone Schirmer (Nor)-bye
1R: Pat Hird-bye
1R: Katarina Frendelius (Swd)-bye
1R: Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d Caroline Yates-Bell 3-2 retired
1R: Sheila Armstrong d Janet Hopps 8-6 5-2 retired

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3
1R: ????
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 9-7
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Vera Puzejova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
1R: Flo De La Courtie (Frn) d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-1 6-3
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Pauline Roberts 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt d Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-1 2-6 6-4

1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-4 7-5
1R: Irina Ryazanova (USSR) d Jill Langley 7-5 11-9
1R: Elaine Shenton d Sally Moore (US) 7-5 6-2
1R: Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Aline Nenot (Frn) 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Dawn Thomas d Marlene Gerson (SA) 3-6 7-5 8-6
1R: Norma Marsh d Laura Lou Bryan (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Georgie Woodgate Cox 6-2 6-1

1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Jenny Trewby 6-2 6-2
1R: Heather Segal (SA)-bye
1R: Maria Tort Ayala (Chile)-bye
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Gwyn Thomas (US)-bye
1R: Merrill Hammill (SA)-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)-bye

2R: Truman d Ulrich ????
2R: Vukovich d Schirmer 6-0 6-0
2R: Hird d Frendelius 8-6 6-0
2R: Armstrong d Rosin 6-0 6-1
2R: Arnold d ???? default
2R: Schuurman d Mercelis 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: Courtie d Cawthorn 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R: Catt d Hutchings 6-4 6-3

2R: Buding d Ryazanova 7-5 6-2
2R: Shenton d O' Brien 6-1 6-1
2R: Brasher d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Hellyer d Marsh 6/2-0/6-6/2
2R: Hantze d Segal 6-2 0-6 6-2
2R: Ayala d Lazzarino ????
2R: Bentley d Thomas 6-1 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Hammill default

3R: Truman d Vukovich 6-2 2-6 6-2
3R: Armstrong d Hird 6-2 6-2
3R: Buding d Shenton 6-1 7-5
3R: Brasher d Hellyer 6-3 6-2

3R: Arnold d Schuurman 6-0 6-1
3R: Catt d Courtie 6-4 6-8 6-1
3R: Hantze d Ayala 6-0 6-3
3R: Bentley d Ramirez 6-4 8-10 6-2

QF: Truman d Armstrong 6-0 6-4
QF: Buding d Brasher 5-7 6-2 6-3
QF: Arnold d Catt 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Hantze d Bentley 7-5 6-0

SF: Truman d Arnold 6-4 6-1
SF: Hantze d Buding 6-2 2-6 6-2

FI: Christine Truman d Karen Hantze (US) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Bueno/Hard d Edda Buding/Vera Puzejova 6-0 6-3
SF: Hantze/Hopps d Shirley Brasher/Sally Moore 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene d Karen Hantze/Janet Hopps 6-1 7-5

Draw note:

Laura Lou Bryan, nee Jang, recently divorced Kunnen and married Bryan.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14th, 2012, 10:35 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,602
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1960 results

The Championships, (Wimbledon)

Dates: June 20-July 4

Singles (Draw=96)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brazil) [1]-bye
Christiane Mercelis (Bel)-bye
Tone Schirmer (Nor)-bye
Gudrin Rosin (Swd)-bye
Penny Burrell [Q]-bye
Sheila Macintosch [Q]-bye
Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus)-bye

Angela Mortimer [5]-bye
Jenny Trewby-bye
Sally Moore (US)-bye
Bernice Vukovich (SA)-bye
Renate Ostermann (Ger)-bye
Edda Herdy (Ast)-bye
Margaret Hunt (Aus)-bye
Daniele Wild (Frn)-bye

Christine Truman [3] d. Pat Wheeler 6-1 6-2
Pat Hales d. Irina Ryazanova (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Laura Lou Bryan (US) d. Pat Hird 3-6 7-5 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-3 6-3
Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Joyce Fulton 7-5 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
Merrill Hammill (US) d. Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Sp)[Q] 6-2 6-1
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Thelma Lister [LL] 6-3 6-1

Elizabeth Starkie d. Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] default (injured ankle)
Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-0 6-4
Louise Grundy [Q] d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) 1-6 11-9 2-0 retired
Lynn Hutchings (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff 6-1 6-2
Vera Thomas d. Mrs. Bobby Wilson 6-0 6-3
Karen Hantze (US) d. Heather Flinn (Ire) 6-0 6-3
Aline Nenot (Frn) d. Dawn Thomas 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Leonie Brighton 6-1 6-2

Sonja Pachta (Ast) d. Jill Mills 2-6 8-6 6-4
Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Janet Kemp [Q] 6-4 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pearl Panton 6-2 6-2
Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Genevieve O' Brien (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Flo de la Courtie (Frn) d. Pauline Roberts 6-2 7-5
Marlene Gerson (SA) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 6-8 6-3 6-0
Janet Hopps (US) d. Sheila Bramley [Q] 6-2 6-0
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) [6] d. Deidre Catt 6-4 6-3

Rosemary Deloford d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 8-6 6-3
Sheila Armstrong d. Jill Langley (Aus) 6-3 6-0
Rita Bentley d. Sue Waters 6-2 6-2
Gwyn Thomas (US) d. Maria Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Jean Knight [Q] d. Anthea Warwick [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Elaine Shenton d. Carol Webb 6-3 6-2
Hazel Cheadle d. Honor Durose 6-2 6-1
Ann Haydon [4] d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-1

Margot Dittmeyer (Ger)-bye
Pilar Barril (Sp)-bye
Alison Cox-bye
Edda Buding (Ger)-bye
Shirley Brasher-bye
Norma Marsh (Aus)-bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn)-bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [8]-bye

Silvana Lazzarino (Ity)-bye
Fran Marshall (Ken)-bye
Katarina Frendulius (Swd)-bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)-bye
Robin Blakelock-bye
Frances Walton [Q]-bye
Anne Shilcock-bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

Second Round

Bueno [1] d. Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Schirmer d. Rosin 7-5 4-6 6-2
Macintosch [Q] d. Burrell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Hellyer d. Arnold 2-6 6-1 6-4
Mortimer [5] d. Trewby 6-2 6-1
Vukovich d. Moore 6-4 6-4
Ostermann d. Herdy 6-2 6-3
Wild d. M. Hunt 6-3 7-5

Truman [3] d. Hales 8-6 6-3
Knode d. Bryan 6-2 6-2
Puzejova d. Segal 4-6 6-3 7-5
Pericoli d. Hammill 6-4 6-4
Morrison d. Starkie 6-1 6-0
Hutchings d. Grundy [Q] 6-0 6-0
Hantze d. V. Thomas 6-1 6-2
Nenot d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-2

Rameriez d. Pachta 6-1 6-0
Schuurman d. Hawton 6-2 4-6 6-1
de la Courtie d. Gerson 6-2 2-6 6-3
Hopps d. Kormoczy [6] 6-3 3-6 9-7
Armstrong d. Deloford 6-2 6-1
Bentley d. G Thomas 6-2 7-5
Shenton d. Knight [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Cheadle 6-0 6-2

Dittmeyer d. Barril 6-3 2-6 6-2
Buding d. A Cox 6-1 6-2
Brasher d. Marsh 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [8] d. Bourbonnais 7-5 6-3
Lazzarino d. Marshall 6-2 6-4
Dmitrieva d. Frendelius 6-2 6-0
Walton [Q] d. Blakelock 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hard [2] d. Shilcock 6-1 6-4

Third Round

Bueno [1] d. Schirmer 6-2 6-1
Hellyer d. Macintosch 6-0 6-2
Mortimer [5] d. Vukovich 6-2 6-3
Ostermann d. Wild 6-3 6-2
Truman [3] d. Knode 1-6 6-0 6-3
Puzejova d. Pericoli 6-1 6-4
Hutchings d. Morrison 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze d. Nenot 6-2 6-1

Schuurman d. Rameriez 6-2 6-2
Hopps d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-1
Bentley d. Armstrong 4-6 6-3 6-3
Haydon [4] d. Shenton 6-2 6-0
Dittmeyer d. Buding 6-4 6-4
Reynolds [8] d. Brasher 6-1 6-2
Dmitrieva d. Lazzarino 6-4 6-1
Hard [2] d. Walton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Fourth Round

Bueno [1] d. Hellyer 6-0 6-0
Mortimer [5] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-4
Truman [3] d. Puzejova 7-5 6-3
Hantze d. Hutchings 6-2 6-8 6-1

Schuurman d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Bentley 8-6 6-0
Reynolds [8] d. Dittmeyer 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva 5-7 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bueno [1] d. Mortimer [5] 6-1 6-1
Truman [3] d. Hantze 4-6 6-4 6-4
Haydon [4] d. Schuurman 7-5 1-6 6-2
Reynolds [8] d. Hard [2] 6-1 2-6 6-1

Semifinals

Bueno [1] d. Truman [3] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Reynolds [8] d. Haydon [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Final

Maria Bueno [1] d. Sandra Reynolds [8] 8-6 6-0

--------------------------------------

Draw note:

#7 seed Jan Lehane withdrew on the first day due to an injured ankle.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 7th, 2013 at 03:35 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios