1960 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 1st, 2011, 03:40 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,516
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1960 results

Thank you to Ugarte for contributing so many results to this thread. Ugarte's original thread results may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=467468

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 27th, 2013 at 08:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 15th, 2012, 05:39 PM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of December 28-January 3

December 26-January 2 Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

SF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Margaret Marais 6-0 6-1
SF: Val Koortzen Forbes d Jean Forbes 6-1 6-2

FI: Bernice Vukovich d Val Forbes 6-3 6-3

DF: Jean Forbes/Val Forbes d Peggy Pentelow/Bernice Vukovich 6-3 6-4

-----

December 26-January 3 Western Australia Championships Perth, Australia (Grass)

Draw=17

1R: Jan Lehane d H Waters 6-1 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno d S Stokes 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Holmes d J Davies 6-3 6-1
2R: J Ward d G Langdon 6-3 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane d B Wattleworth 6-0 6-1

2R: Eva Duldig d F Holbrook 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Whitely d M Symonds 6-3 7-5
2R: Jill Langley d E Richardson 6-1 6-0
2R: Christine Truman d P Bowran 6-0 6-0

QF: Bueno d Holmes 6-0 6-0
QF: Lehane d Ward 6-0 6-0
QF: Duldig d Whitely 6-1 6-4
QF: Truman d Langley 6-1 9-7

SF: Bueno d Lehane 6-4 6-3
SF: Truman d Duldig 6-2 8-6

FI: Maria Bueno d Christine Truman 6-4 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Christine Truman d Eva Duldig/Jan Lehane 6-2 6-1

*Check doubles final. I have Bueno/Truman d. Davies/Langley 6-3 6-3

-----

December 26-January 5 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

1R: Lorraine Plummer d Gail Sherriff 6-2 6-1
1R: J Leonard d Carol Sherriff 6-0 6-2

2R: Lesley Turner d Tadisch 6-1 6-3
2R: Dawn Robberds d Lorraine Plummer 6-4 8-6
2R: Mary Hawton d V Mclaren 6-4 6-1
2R: Noelene Turner d Faye Toyne 6-4 6-0

3R: L Turner d Beth Black 6-0 6-1
3R: Carol Newman d M Ferguson 6-4 9-7
3R: J White d J Leonard 9-7 8-6
3R: Robyn Ebbern d Robberds 6-0 7-9 6-2

3R: Hawton d Janet Mills 6-4 6-1
3R: Kaye Dening d ????
3R: J Harris d ????
3R: N Turner d Val Wicks 4-6 6-2 6-1

QF: L Turner d Newman 6-1 6-1
QF: Ebbern d White 6-4 6-4
QF: Hawton d Dening 6-4 7-5
QF: N Turner d Harris 6-3 6-2

SF: L Turner d Ebbern 6-2 6-1
SF: N Turner d Hawton 6-4 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner d Noelene Turner 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner d Beth Black/Dawn Robberds 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----
January 1-3 Fitzroy New Years Tournament Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

FI: Margaret Rayson d Judy Tegart 9-7 6-0

-----

December 21- January 2 1960 Asian Championships, Calcutta, India. (Grass)

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 3-6 6-1 7-5.

MX: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Naresh Kumar d. Irina Russanova (USSR)/Tomas Lejus (USSR) 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 14th, 2012 at 05:22 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24th, 2012, 11:57 PM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of January 4-10

January 4-5 South Australia Versus Victoria Adelaide,South Auatralia, Australia (Grass)

South Australia d Victoria 9-3

Margaret Smith d Jan Shearer 6-2 6-3
Bev Rae d Jill Nitschke 6-4 6-0
Robin Lesh d F Harris 6-3 7-5
L Stevens d Gwen Toohey 6-1 6-1
Bev Rae d Jan Shearer 6-1 6-3
Gwen Toohey d F Harris 8-6 6-2
Robin Lesh d L Stevens 6-4 6-2
Margaret Smith d Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-0

Who was South Australian and who was Victorian?

-----

January 4-10 Dixie Championships Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=9

1R: Ann Barclay (Can) d Mary Habicht 8-6 6-2

QF: Sandy Warshaw d Flo Blanchard 6-0 6-1
QF: Maggie Beeland d Leslie Sparling 4-6 8-6 6-2
QF: Judy Alvarez d Barclay 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d Gloria Sullivan 6-2 6-1

SF: Warshaw d Beeland 6-3 6-2
SF: Kunnen d Alvarez 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandy Warshaw d Laura Lou Kunnen 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF: Laura Lou Kunnen/Sandy Warshaw d Judy Alvarez/Maggie Beeland 10-8 6-4

-----

January 3-9 Western Province Championships, Capetown, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Val Koortzen Forbes d Renee Schuurman 6-3 6-4
QF: Sandra Reynolds d Jean Forbes 7-5 7-5
QF: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Peggy Van Heerdan 6-2 6-1
QF: Heather Segal d Margaret Hunt 15-13 6-4

SF: Reynolds d V Forbes 6-1 6-2
SF: Vukovich d Segal 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d Bernice Vukovich 6-4 6-4

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Heather Segal/Bernice Vukovich 7-5 6-1

-----

January 3-10 National Indian and Northern Championships, New Delhi, India (Clay)

QF: Margaret Hellyer d Laura Woodbridge 6-1 6-2
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d Dechu Appiah ????
QF: I Ryazananova (USSR) d M Khesha 6-3 6-0
QF: Mimi Arnold d U Sayah 6-1 6-1

SF: Hellyer d Dmitrieva 8-6 6-4
SF: Arnold d Ryazanova 6-4 7-5

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Mimi Arnold (US) 4-6 7-5 6-0

MX: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Naresh Kumar vs Mimi Arnold (US)/Adrian Bey (Rho) not played due to lack of time

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 14th, 2012 at 06:00 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26th, 2012, 12:45 PM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of January 11-17

ends January 16 Madhya Pradesh Tournament, Indore, India

FI: Mimi Arnold d I Ryazanova 6-4 6-1

-----

January 6-16 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

Draw=17

1R: Bev Rae d J Mcarthur 6-1 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno d A Hawkins 6-0 6-2
2R: Dorothy Whitely d Jan Shearer 6-8 8-6 6-3
2R: Gwen Toohey d Gwen Thiele 11-9 6-4
2R: Margaret Smith d Jill Starr 6-0 6-0

2R: Rae d J Heylen 6-0 6-1
2R: Eva Duldig d F Harris 5-7 8-6 6-0
2R: Robin Lesh d Caroline Astley 6-3 6-3
2R: Christine Truman d Jill Nitschke 6-3 6-0

QF: Bueno d Whitely 6-2 6-1
QF: Smith d Toohey 6-3 6-1
QF: Rae d Duldig 6-3 6-3
QF: Truman d Lesh 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d Smith 6-0 6-3
SF: Truman d Rae 6-1 6-2

FI: Maria Bueno d Christine Truman 6-1 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Christine Truman d Bev Rae/Margaret Smith 7-5 6-4

Maria ruins Christine's 19th birthday with a crushing win in the final.

-----

???? Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia (Grass)

Won by Lesley Turner

Date unknown, placed here as january is traditional date, it is before the Aussie, and Lesley was not in Adelaide.

-----

January 11-17 Thunderbird Invitation Scottsdale, Arizona, US (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Darlene Hard [1] d Gay Miller 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Laurie Callaway 6-0 6-0
1R: Farel Footman-bye
1R: Karen Hantze-bye

1R: Vicki Palmer d Emma Flores 6-1 6-0
1R: Flo Blanchard d Doris Hirose 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Chabot-bye
1R: Janet Hopps-bye

QF: Richey d Hard [1] 1-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Hantze d Footman 7-5 6-1
QF: Palmer d Blanchard 6-0 6-0
QF: Hopps d Chabot 6-1 6-0

SF: Hantze d Richey 8-6 6-8 11-9
SF: Palmer d Hopps 6-3 6-8 6-3

FI: Karen Hantze d Vicki Palmer 7-5 9-7


Richey upsets [1] Darlene Hard in the QF

-----

January 11-17 Florida State Championships Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Carol Ann Prosen d Ann Barclay 6-1 8-6
SF: Owen Mchaney d Mary Habicht 6-1 6-3

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Owen Mchaney 6-2 6-3

DF: Judy Alvarez/Carole Ann Prosen d Ann Barclay/Leslie Sparling 6-2 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 14th, 2012 at 05:56 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31st, 2012, 04:05 PM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of January 18-24

January ???? Eastern Province Championships Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

FI: Heather Segal d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

January 19-24 German Covered Court Championships, Cologne, Germany (Indoors)

1R: Almut Sturm d Aline Nenot 6-1 6-1

????

SF: Sheila Armstrong d Christiane Mercelis 5-7 6-3 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon d Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Sheila Armstrong (GB)

DF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann d Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-1 6-1

Double check venue, as I have Bremen.
-----

January 18-24 City of Miami Championships, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Marilyn Stock d Margaret Babbitt 6-4 6-0
SF: Margaret Demogenes d Mary Habicht 6-4 6-4

FI: Marilyn Stock d. Margaret Demogenes 0-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:13 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25th, 2012, 06:23 PM   #6
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,395
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1960 results

Australian Championships

Dates: January 22-February 1
Venue: Brisbane
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Christine Truman (GB) [2] d. Val Wicks 6-0 6-3
Lesley Turner d. Sapphire Shipton 6-1 6-0
Betty Holstein [8] d. Rosemary White 6-0 6-1
Fay Muller d. Caroline Astley 6-0 6-1
Jan Lehane [3] d. Pat McLean 6-1 6-1
Jill Blackman d. Nell Hopman 3-6 6-2 6-0
Lorraine Robinson [5] d. Dorothy Whitely 6-2 6-2
Noelene Turner d. Shirley Lee default

Mary Hawton d. Joan Gray 6-1 6-2
Bev Rae [6] d. F Harris 6-2 6-3
Madonna Schacht d. Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-0
Mary Reitano [4] d. Dot Day 6-2 6-1
Jan Shearer d. Robyn Ebbern 6-3 3-6 6-2
Margaret Smith [7] d. Dorothy Linde 6-1 6-0
Dawn Robberds d. Gwen Thiele 4-6 6-1 6-2
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] d. Val Craig 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Truman [2] d. L Turner 3-6 6-1 6-2
Muller d. Holstein [8] 6-1 6-4
Lehane [3] d. Blackman 6-2 6-0
Robinson [5] d. N.Turner 6-2 6-3

Hawton d. Rae [6] 6-2 6-1
Reitano [4] d. Schacht 9-7 6-4
Smith [7] d. Shearer 6-3 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Robberds 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Truman[2] d. Muller 6-0 6-0
Lehane[3] d. Robinson[5] 6-1 6-1
Reitano[4] d. Hawton 6-2 8-6
Smith[7] d. Bueno[1] 7-5 3-6 6-4

Semifinals

Lehane[3] d. Truman[2] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Smith[7] d. Reitano[4] 7-5 2-6 6-2

Final

Margaret Smith[7] d. Jan Lehane[3] 7-5 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=15)

1st Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Christine Truman (GB) [1] d. Val Craig/Lorraine Saywell 6-2 6-1
Betty Holstein/Sapphire Shipman d. Caroline Astley/Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-4
Mary Hawton/Fay Muller[4] d. Dorothy Linde/Pat McLean 6-4 6-1
Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d. Nell Hopman/Bev Rae 6-0 4-2 retired

Gwen Thiele/Jan Shearer d. Jill Blackman/Dawn Robberds default
Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano [3] d. Joan Gray/Rosemary White 6-1 6-1
Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner d. Shirley Lee/Dot Duff default
Lorraine Robinson/Margaret Smith[2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Truman [1] d. Holstein/Shipton 6-2 6-1
Hawton/Muller [4] d. Ebbern/Schacht default
Lehane/Reitano [3] d. Thiele/Shearer 6-3 6-1
Coghlan-Robinson/Smith [2] d. Turner/Turner 5-7 10-8 8-6

Semifinals

Bueno/Truman [1] d. Hawton/Muller [4] 6-4 11-9
Robinson/Smith [2] d. Lehane/Reitano [3] 4-6 6-0 6-3

Final

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Christine Truman (GB) [1] d. Lorraine Robinson/Margaret Smith[2] 6-2 5-7 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

First Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)/Bob Howe [1]-bye
Jan Shearer/Robert Pearson d Bev Rae/Brian Tobin 2-6 6-4 7-5
Lorraine Robinson/Bob Hewitt [4] d Gwen Thiele/Jim Moore 6-2 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane/Trevor Fancutt d Pat McLean/John O'Brien default

Betty Holstein/Fred Stolle d Rosemary White/Neil Gibson 6-1 9-7
Christine Truman (GB)/Marty Mulligan [3] d Sapphire Shipton/Frank Gorman 4-6 6-4 6-1
Noelene Turner/Ken Fletcher d Jill Nitschke/Alan Lane 6-4 6-1
Mary Reitano/Bob Mark [2] d Val Craig/B O'Shea 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bueno/Howe [1] d Shearer/Pearson 6-2 5-7 6-1
Lehane/Fancutt d Robinson/Hewitt [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Truman/Mulligan [3] d Holstein/Stolle 6-3 3-6 6-4
Reitano/Mark [2] d N Turner/Fletcher 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semifinals

Lehane/Fancutt d Bueno/Howe [1] 6-4 6-4
Reitano/Mark [2] d Truman/Mulligan [3] 6-1 6-3

Final

Jan Lehane/Trevor Fancutt d Mary Reitano/Bob Mark [2] 6-2 7-5

-----------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Slated to start on January 22; the first day was totally rained out.

F Hall is the only female we lack a first name for.
Reitano = nee Mary Carter
Robberds also listed as Roberts by the NYT. Robberds is correct.
Mrs J Robinson= nee Lorraine Coughlan
N. Turner = Noelene sister of Lesley
-----------------------------------------

Summary:

Maria Bueno's plans for a Grand Slam go up in smoke as Margaret Smith produces passing shots "not seen since Mo Connolly" to beat her. Just a couple of weeks before in Adelaide Smith had manged only 3 games vs. The Senorita.

Margaret sped to a 5-2 lead in the third by mixing in deadly passing shots ans strong serve. Both discouraged Bueno from seeking the net. As if the senorita didn't have enough to worry about her right hand began to cramp. When Maria dramatically fell reaching for a volley the match appeared in the bag as Smith led 5-2. The youngster got nervous however, and the world #1 pulled up to 4-5 before Smith won as a Bueno backhand hit the tape on the third match point.

The second shock comes in ther semis when Jan Lehane takes out the second foreign favoite Christine Truman. Ambulance attendents treat Jan for heat exhaustion in the second set after she collapsed in the dressing room during the break. She overcomes both the 100 degree heat and Christine, who cries with pain due to leg cramps at 5-6 in the decider

Searing heat (sometimes over 100) was present all week. The frying pan-like conditions contributed to the second shock-as Jan Lehane took out #2 seed Christine Truman. Jan Lehane had to be revived by ambulance attendants after losing the second set of her semi to Truman. The women took their ten minute break as is customary here. Lehane fainted when she reached the dressing room. Truman also got assistance courstside from the very same crew in the 11th game of the deciding set. Christine cries from painful leg cramps at 5-6.

It wasn't only women who suffered from heat exhaustion-Neale Fraser also collapsed after the men's final.

The Aussie press debated what the upsets of the world's #1 and #2 players meant. Was this the start of an Aussie golden age in women's tennis, or merely Bueno and Truman wilting in tropical heat? Margaret Smith proved the superior player vs lehane in the final. At the time no one could predict that Smith wouldn't lose a singles again in this event until 1968.

Turner wins the junior girls final over Smith. Lacking financial support, Smith doesn't make an international tour this year.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 14th, 2012 at 10:32 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 10th, 2012, 05:39 PM   #7
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of January 25-31

January 25-31 Florida Gold Coast Championships Pompano Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Donna Floyd d Edith Blake 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Barclay d Margaret Demogenes 6-0 6-1
QF: Margaret Babbitt d Flo Blanchard 6-2 6-4
QF: Mary Habicht d Leslie Ann Sparling 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Floyd d Barclay 4-6 6-3 6-0
SF: Babbitt d Habicht 6-2 1-6 7-5

FI: Donna Floyd d Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1

-----

ends January 31 All India Hard Court Championships, Madras, India (Clay)

SF: Margaret Hellyer d Laura Woodbridge 6-1 6-1
SF: Mimi Arnold d Dechu Appiah 6-1 6-1

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-0

-----

January 26-29 Finnish Covered Court Championships Helsinki, Finland (Indoors)

SF: Ann Haydon d Elizabeth Starkie 6-0 6-1
SF: Angela Mortimer d J Sala 6-3 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d A Nyman/D Swanijung 6-0 6-1

-----

ends February 1 Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

SF: Barbara Browning d June Gay 6-3 8-6
SF: Winnie Mccoy d Marilyn Joseph 11-9 retired

FI: Barbara Browning d Winnie Mccoy 8-6 6-4

DF: Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard d Winie Mccoy/Pat Moseley 6-2 4-6 8-6
-----

Circa late January?, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Ulla Rise d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Lise Sorensen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 02:04 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2012, 06:45 AM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of February 1-7

January 31-February 7 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

Draw=9 or more

1R: Milly Vagn Nielsen d Gudrun Rosin 4-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Ann Haydon d Greta Stahle 6-0 6-3
QF: Lisa Gram Andersen d Ulla Rise 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Vagn Nielsen d Thelma Salo 6-2 6-4
QF: Angela Mortimer d Lise Kaae Sorensen 6-3 6-2

SF: Haydon d Andersen 6-1 6-2
SF: Mortimer d Nielsen 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Angela Mortimer (GB) 9-7 3-6 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d Ulla Hultkrantz/Gudrun Rosin 6-4 6-2

-----

ends February 7 Mysore State Championships, Bangalore, India

SF: Margaret Hellyer d H Hawley 6-1 6-2
SF: Mimi Arnold d Dechu Appiah 6-0 6-3

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 2-6 6-3

-----

ends February 9 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Ann Barclay d Edith Blake 6-0 6-0
QF: Mary Habicht d Gretchen Sommerfeld 9-7 3-6 8-6
QF: Leslie Sparling d Margaret Demogenes 7-5 7-5
QF: Margaret Babbitt d Flo Blanchard 7-5 6-3

SF: Barclay d Habicht 6-2 7-5
SF: Babbitt d Sparling 6-3 10-8

FI: Ann Barclay d Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-1

DF: Ann Barclay/Leslie Sparling d Margaret Babbitt/Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 28th, 2012 at 08:51 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2012, 03:51 PM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of February 8-14


February 9-14 Auckland International , Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d Patsy Belton 6-2 6-2

QF: M Smith d Anne Smith 6-1 6-0

SF: M Smith d Judith Tinnock 6-3 7-5
SF: Ruia Morrison d M Johnston 6-0 6-1

FI: Ruia Morrison d Margaret Smith 6-4 6-1

DF: Ruia Morrison/Judith tinnock d M Johnsotn/Margaret Smith 6-3 6-1

Not equal to New Zealand Championships??
-----

February 5-14 French Covered Court Championships Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Draw=24

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Vivienne Cox 6-0 6-2
1R: Jacqueline Berson d M Canque 7-5 6-3
1R: Maud Galtier-bye
1R: Flo de la Courtie-bye
1R: Anne Marie Seghers d Solange Galtier 2-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Daniele Wild d Chantal Langanay 6-3 6-3
1R: Renate Ostermann-bye

1R: Josette Billaz-bye
1R: Irene de Lansalut d H Clarke (GB) 6-2 7-5
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Betsy Abbas 6-1 1-6 6-0
1R: Christiane Mercelis-bye
1R: Suzanne Le Besnerais-bye
1R: Marie-Jeanne Dusapt d Nicole Huve default
1R: Francoise Bonniard d Andree Varin 6-4 6-3
1R: Angela Mortimer-bye

2R: Haydon d Lieffrig 6-0 6-2
2R: Galtier d Berson 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Courtie d AM Seghers 6-4 6-0
2R: Ostermann d Wild 6-1 6-3

2R: Billaz d Lansalut 6-4 6-2
2R: Mercelis d P Seghers 6-3 6-2
2R: Le Besnerais d Dusapt 6-3 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Bonniard 6-1 6-2

QF: Haydon d Galtier 6-1 6-2
QF: Courtie d Ostermann 7-5 6-4
QF: Mercelis d Billaz 6-3 6-2
QF: Mortimer d Le Besnerais 6-0 6-0

SF: Haydon d Courtie 6-2 6-4
SF: Mortimer d Mercelis 6-2 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d Ann Haydon 6-4 9-7

DF: Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer d Christiane Mercelis/Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 28th, 2013 at 07:47 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1st, 2012, 08:52 AM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of February 15-21

February 15-20 British Covered Court Championships Bournemouth, UK (Indoors)

Draw=32

1R: Angela Mortimer d Carol Webb 6-1 6-0
1R: Frances Walton d Pat Stewart (US) default
1R: Jean Wilson d R Stone 6-2 6-4
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d EJ Fulton 6-3 7-5
1R: Diane Tuckey d Vivienne Cox 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Kemp d F Anstey 6-2 6-2
1R: Susan Wolstenholme d C Durose 6-2 6-4
1R: Sheila Armstrong d Margaret Lee 6-4 6-2

1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-1
1R: Pat Wheeler d H Clarke 6-1 6-3
1R: Elaine Shenton d P Evans 6-1 6-2
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d Robin Blakelock 6-1 6-0
1R: Deidre Catt d Caroline Leather default
1R: A Hall d R Thackray 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Lise Sorensen (Den) d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-0
1R: Ann Haydon d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-1

2R: Mortimer d Walton 6-0 6-0
2R: Sladek d Wilson 6-3 6-1
2R: Tuckey d Kemp 6-1 6-3
2R: Armstrong d Wolstenholme 6-2 6-2

2R: Brasher d Wheeler 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Shenton d Yates-Bell 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Hall 6-0 6-1
2R: Haydon d Sorensen 6-0 6-0

QF: Mortimer d Sladek 6-0 6-0
QF: Armstrong d Tuckey 6-2 6-2
QF: Brasher d Shenton 8-6 6-1
QF: Haydon d Catt 6-0 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Armstrong 6-3 6-1
SF: Haydon d Brasher 6-2 6-1

FI: Angela Mortimer d Ann Haydon 7-5 retired

DF: Sheila Armstrong/Shirley Brasher d Ann Haydon/Angela Mortimer 2-6 9-7 6-3

MX: Shirley Brasher/Billy Knight d ????

-----

ends February 22 Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoors)

SF: Daniele Wild d Solange Galtier 6-1 6-1
SF: Josette Billaz d Anne Haillet 6-0 6-3

FI: Josette Billaz d Daniele Wild 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2012 at 06:39 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2012, 05:49 AM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of February 22-28

February 23-26 US Women's Indoor Championships Chesnut Hill, Massachussets, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=19

1R: Mimi Kanarek d Stanton 6-2 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Woodcock 6-1 6-1
1R: Carole Wright d Heidi Lincoln 6-3 6-1

2R: Lois Felix d Lyman Olmstead 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Arklay Richards d Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-1
2R: Bonnie Mencher d Lois Rockwell 6-3 7-5
2R: Fretz d Kanarek 6-1 6-2

2R: Wright d Joan Sullivan 6-4 6-1
2R: Ann Carlier d Dorothy Hills default
2R: Kay Hubbell d Lena Greene 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Behlmar d Mary Ford 6-0 6-2

QF: Felix d Richards 6-1 6-3
QF: Fretz d Mencher 6-0 4-6 6-1
QF: Wright d Carlier 6-0 6-0
QF: Hubbell d Behlmar 6-3 6-2

SF: Felix d Fretz 6-2 6-4
SF: Wright d Hubbell 6-0 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Lois Felix 6-1 6-2

DF: Midge Buck/Jeffrey d Lois Felix/Kay Hubbell 9-7 4-6 6-2

-----

ends March 1 Russian Indoor Championships Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Valeria Kouzmenko d Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Anna Dmitrieva/Irina Ryazanova d Filippova/Preobrazhenskaya 6-2 6-2

-----

ends March 1 Good Neighbor Championships Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=19

1R: Flo Blanchard d Rita Rubinoff 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Ann Haydon [1] d Leslie Sparling 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Habicht d Edith Blake 6-1 6-2

2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Margot Demogenes 6-1 6-0
2R: Marilyn Stock d Evelyn Clark Cowan 6-1 6-3
2R: Blanchard d Beth Froehling 6-3 6-0
2R: Ann Barclay d Sandy Warshaw 3-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Carol Ann Prosen d Doris Delord 6-1 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Coleman d June Harbett 6-1 6-1
2R: Habicht d Nancy Goodman 6-1 6-2
2R: Haydon [1] d Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0

QF: Davidson d Stock 6-1 6-3
QF: Barclay d Blanchard 6-0 6-3
QF: Prosen d Coleman 6-0 6-0
QF: Haydon [1] d Habicht 6-1 6-1

SF: Davidson d Barclay 6-4 7-5
SF: Haydon [1] d Prosen 6-3 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) [1] d Barbara Davidson 6-0 6-1

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Carole Ann Prosen d Doris Delord/Edna Salichs 6-0 6-0
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 02:04 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2012, 08:23 AM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of February 29-March 6

March 1-6 Masters Invitation St Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: Ann Haydon [1] d Mary Habicht 6-2 6-2
2R: Sandy Warshaw d ????
2R: Leslie Sparling d Stella Cunningham 6-1 5-7 9-7
2R: Carol Ann Prosen d Gloria Sullivan 6-0 6-0

2R: Donna Floyd [2] d Margot Demogenes 6-2 6-2
2R: Judy Alvarez d Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-3
2R: Roberta Alison d ????
2R: Ann Barclay d ????

QF: Haydon [1] d Warshaw 6-0 6-1
QF: Prosen d Sparling 6-2 6-8 6-3
QF: Floyd [2] d Alvarez 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Barclay d Alison 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Haydon [1] d Prosen 7-5 6-2
SF: Floyd [2] d Barclay 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon [1] d Donna Floyd [2] 6-1 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Carole Ann Prosen d Mary Habicht/Sandy Warshaw 6-1 8-6

-----

ends March 8 Russian International Indoor, Moscow, Russia, USR (Indoors)
Venue: Dynamo Club

Draw=at least 5

1R: Aline Nenot (Frn) d Preobrazhenskaya 6-2 6-3

SF: Irina Ryazanova d Vera Puzejova (Cz) 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Nenot d Valeria Kouzmenko 1-6 10-8 6-2

FI: Irina Ryazanova d Aline Nenot 6-4 7-5

DF: Vera Puzejova (Cz)/Tamm d Anna Dmitrieva/Irina Ryazanova 8-6 6-4

-----

ends March 6 Cannes Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Tennis Club

FI: Sheila Armstrong d Vivienne Cox 6-4 6-2

-----

ends March 7 City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Jill Langley d G Waters 7-5 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 19th, 2012 at 02:01 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12th, 2012, 11:26 AM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of March 7-13

March 6, 12-13 Redcliffe Tournament, Redcliffe, Australia

FI: Madonna Schacht d Robyn Ebbern 6-4 6-1

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacgt d Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-0 6-2

-----

March 7-13 Caribe Hilton Invitation San Juan, Puerto Rico (Hard)
Venue: Caribe Hilton Hotel

Draw=14

1R: Maria Bueno-bye
1R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Violetta Pomales 6-0 6-0
1R: Donna Floyd d Laura Lou Kunnen default
1R: Lea Pericoli d Fina Cabrera 6-3 6-2

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Linda Vail d Cindy Golbert 6-4 8-6
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Martita Torros 6-0 6-1
1R: Darlene Hard d Dora Pasarell 6-1 6-3

QF: Bueno d Davidson 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Pericoli d Floyd 0-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Haydon d Vail 6-0 6-3
QF: Hard d Pratt 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF: Bueno d Pericoli 6-1 6-0
SF: Haydon d Hard 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d Maria Bueno 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Barbara Davidson/Donna Floyd 6-4 6-3

-----

March 4-14 United Arab Republic Tournament, Cairo, Egypt (Hard)
*Usually titled the Egyptian Championships.

QF: Margaret Hellyer d Flower 6-0 6-1
QF: X Vassiliadis d Nagorski 6-1 6-3
QF: Gaeta Clelia d Habib 6-2 6-2
QF: Eva Johannes d Andree Eid 6-4 6-0

SF: Hellyer d Vassiliadis 6-1 6-1
SF: Johannes d Clelia 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Hellyer d Eva Johannes 5-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Margaret Hellyer/X Vassiliadis d Andree Eid/Eva Johnannes 6-3 6-3

Ugarte has hard court. Possibly clay.

-----

March 11-12 South African Test Matches, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

SA d United States 3-0

Renee Schuurman d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-4 6-2
Sandra Reynolds d Dottie Knode (US) 6-4 6-2
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Mimi Arnold/Dottie Knode 6-3 6-1

-----

March 14, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lorraine Robinson d. L Masson 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2012 at 06:48 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2012, 08:28 AM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Week of March 14-20

March 19 South African Test Matches Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)

South Africa d United States 2-1

Mimi Arnold (US) d Bernice Vukovich 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sandra Reynolds d Dottie Knode (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Sandra Reynolds/Bernice Vukovich d Mimi Arnold/Dottie Knode (US) 6-4 7-5

-----

March 17-20 New South Wales Hard Court Championships, Bathurst, Australia (Clay)

Draw=15 or 16

1R: Margaret Smith d Carol Newman 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kaye Dening d Dorothy Whitely 6-3 6-1
1R: J Leonard d Dawn Robberds 6-1 6-4
1R: Noelene Turner d Janet Mills 5-7 6-4 6-4

1R: Lesley Turner d ???? (possible bye)
1R: Mary Hawton d J Sutherland 6-2 6-8 6-1
1R: Jill Blackman d H Johnson 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Jan Lehane d H Schromburgh 6-3 6-1

QF: Smith d Dening 6-3 6-1
QF: N Turner d Leonard 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: L Turner d Hawton 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane d Blackman 6-3 6-1

SF: Smith d N Turner 6-3 7-5
SF: L Turner d J Lehane 6-3 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner d Margaret Smith 6-2 7-5

DF: Mary Hawton/Jan Lehane d Lesley Turner/Noelene Turner 6-4 8-6

-----

March 14-20 Ciudad Of Barranquilla, Barranquila, Colombia (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Beatriz Del Corral d Barbara Poore 6-0 6-1
1R: Liz Coleman d Leslie Sparling 6-3 6-4

2R: Maria Bueno-bye
2R: Barbara Scofield Davidson d Beatriz Del Corral 6-1 6-1
2R: Lea Pericoli d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-1
2R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Liz Coleman 2-6 7-5 6-1

2R: Darlene Hard-bye
2R: Laura Lou Kunnen d Maria Ayala Tort 8-6 6-8 6-4
2R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Linda Vail 6-1 6-4
2R: Ann Haydon d Ann Barclay 6-3 6-2

QF: Bueno d Davidson 6-3 6-3
QF: Darmon d Pericoli 6-3 6-2
QF: Haydon d Pratt 6-2 6-1
QF: Hard d Kunnen ????

SF: Bueno d Darmon 6-0 6-0
SF: Haydon d Hard 7-5 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno d Ann Haydon 6-2 6-2

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Rosie Darmon/Lea Pericoli 6-1 6-2

Note Ugarte has grass, buit I am 99% sure it was clay. Double check. With 2 byes in the second round for the top seeds the first round is more like a qualifying round.

-----

March 14-20 Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

QF: Sheila Armstrong d Anne Phillips Moore 6-1 6-1
QF: Nicole Broccardo d Carol Rosser 6-2 7-5
QF: Claudine Casa d O' Brien (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF: Carol Webb d Vivienne Cox 6-1 4-6 8-6

SF: Armstrong d Broccardo 6-1 6-1
SF: Webb d Casa 6-3 5-7 7-5

FI: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d Carol Webb 6-2 6-2

MX: Carol Rosser (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Sheila Armstrong (GB)/Coni 6-3 6-2

-----

March 15-20 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Hard*)

QF: Andree Eid d E Smith 6-2 8-6
QF: Eva Johannes d Gaeta Clelia 6-3 6-4

SF: Hellyer d Eid 6-1 6-2
SF: Vassiliadis d Johannes 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d X Vassiliadis 6-3 6-4

Ugarte has hard court. Possibly clay.

-----

ends March 22 Andre Ewbank Cup, Paris, France (Indoors ???)

SF: Christiane Mercelis d Mendelsohn 6-0 3-6 6-1
SF: Angele Salvet d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2

FI: Christiane Mercelis d Angele Salvet 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 13th, 2012 at 04:19 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13th, 2012, 10:25 AM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,192
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1960 results

Weekof March 21-27

ends March 27 Quebec Indoors, Montreal, Canada (Indoors)

QF: Marion Boundy d Eleanor Dodge 6-2 11-9

SF: Carole Wright d Boundy 6-2 6-2
SF: S Boeck d N Watt 6-0 6-0

FI: Carole Wright d S Boeck 6-2 6-4

-----

March 26 South Africa vs United States Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

South Africa d US 3-0

Renee Schuurman d Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3
Sandra Reynolds d Dottie Knode 5-7 6-3 6-1
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Mimi Arnold/Dottie Knode 6-1 6-1

-----

March 21-27 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard)

Draw=12

1R: Maria Bueno d Linda Vail 6-4 6-2
1R: Barbara Scofield Davidson-bye
1R: Lea Pericoli-bye
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-1

1R: Ann Haydon-bye
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon-bye
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen d Liz Coleman 6-3 6-4
1R: Darlene Hard d Maria Ayala Tort ????

QF: Bueno d Davidson 7-5 6-2
QF: Pratt d Pericoli 6-4 6-4
QF: Haydon d Darmon 6-1 6-0
QF: Hard d Kunnen 6-2 6-2

SF: Bueno d Pratt 7-5 6-2
SF: Haydon d Hard 7-5 8-10 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard (US) d Ann Haydon (GB)/Betty Pratt (US) 6-3 6-3

-----

March 21-27 Gallia Tennis Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Tennis Club

1R: Carol Rosser d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-3

2R: Caroline Yates Bell d ????
2R: Vivienne Cox d ????
2R: Nicole Broccardo d Pat Hird 6-1 6-2
2R: Lucia Bassi d Monique Salfati 9-7 3-6 9-7

2R: Roberta Beltrame d ????
2R: Sheila Armstrong d Carol Rosser 6-4 6-3
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Caroline Leather 7-9 6-1 6-0
2R: Flo De La Courtie d Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0

QF: Yates Bell d Cox 6-4 2-0 retired
QF: Broccardo d Bassi 7-5 6-2
QF: Armstrong d Beltrame 6-4 6-0
QF: Courtie d Gordigiani 7-5 6-4

SF: Broccardo d Yates Bell 6-2 1-6 6-3
SF: Armstrong d Courtie 6-3 8-6

FI: Sheila Armstrong (GB) d Nicole Broccardo 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Flo de la Courtie d Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 1-6 6-2 9-7
-----

circa late March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Aurora Legorreta Medellin d. Pilar Roldan ??

DF: Rosa Palafox/Antonia Prado d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 6th, 2013 at 01:58 PM.
Jimbo109 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios