1956 Results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:36 PM   #46
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending October 7

October 6, Israel International, Tel Aviv

QF Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Pamela Winkler 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Edith Cohen-Mintz d. Ziporah Michaeli 6-2 6-2

SF Holvoet d. Rita Fichman 6-3 6-3
SF Lella Kaniklides-Sawer d. Cohen-Mintz 6-3 12-10

FI Holvoet d. Kaniklides-Sawer 4-6 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Holvoet/Eleazer Davidman Winkler/Hanan Goldblatt 8-6 6-1
SF Cohen-Mintz/Arieh Avidan d. Kaniklides-Sawer/I. Sami (Cyp) 6-3 6-4

FI Holvoet/Davidman d. Cohen-Mintz/Avidan 7-5 2-6 8-6
-----

October 9, Pau, France

FI M.A. Courtois d. Monique Leloup 6-0 6-4
-----

October? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, SA

QF Dora Kilian d. Valerie Koortzen 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF Bernice Carr d. Estelle Van Tonder 6-1 6-3
QF Gwendy Love d. Joan Scott 6-1 6-3
QF Beryl Bartlett d. Merrill Hammill 6-3 6-0

SF Kilian d. Carr 6-2 6-1
SF Bartlett d. Love 6-3 6-1

FI Kilian d. Bartlett 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Bartlett/Love d. Scott/M. Diack 7-5 6-3
SF Kilian/Hazel Redick-Smith d. Allister/Allister 6-4 6-3

FI Love/Bartlett d. Redick-Smith/Kilian 12-10 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Love/John Hurry d. Carr/John Hammill 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF Tooth/Eric Tooth d. Scott/F. Bartlett 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Kilian/Syd Levy d. Cross/Gaetan Koenig 9-7 3-1 ret.
QF Bartlett/Gordon Talbot d. Koortzen/Ian Froman 6-2 6-4

SF Love/Hurry d. Tooth/Tooth 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Bartlett/Talbot d. Kilian/Levy 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Bartlett/Talbot d. Love/Hurry 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 13th, 2014 at 01:42 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:36 PM   #47
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending October 14

October 8-13 Italian National Championships Milan

1R Nicla Migliori d. Roberta Beltrame 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R Chiara Ramorino d. Bolzano 7-9 6-3 6-4
1R Silvana Lazzarino d. Anna Santini 5-7 6-3 6-1

QF Lazzarino d. Mauro Veronesi 6-2 6-2
QF Ramorino d. Lea Pericoli 1-6 9-7 8-6
QF Migliori d. Ana Maria Frigerio 6-2 7-5
QF Annalissa Bellani d. Lucia Bassi 3-6 6-0 6-1

SF Lazzarino d. Ramorino 6-3 6-4
SF Bellani d. Migliori 6-2 8-6

FI Lazzarino d. Bellani 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Pericoli/Bellani d. Ramorino/Frigerio 6-1 6-3
SF Migliori/Lazzarino d. Bozano/Beltrame 6-4 6-2


FI Pericoli/Bellani d. Migliori/Lazzarino 6-1 6-3
-----

Ends October 14 French National Hard Court Championships, Bordeaux

QF Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-1
QF Jacqueline Kermina d. Beatrice De Chambure 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF Florence De La Courtie d. Anne Marie Seghers 6-4 10-8
QF Ginette Bucaille d. Monique Coste 6-1 6-0

SF Kermina d. Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
SF Bucaille d. De La Courtie 1-6 6-3 6

FI Kermina d. Bucaille 10-8 2-6 6-4

Doubles
QF de Chambure/de la Courtie d. Dubois/Kermina 6-1 6-2
QF Galtier/Seghers d. Coutois/de la Giroday 6-2 6-3
QF Billaz/Coste d. Bourbonnais/Haillet 6-3 6-4

SF Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Billaz/Coste 6-1 6-2
SF Galtier/Seghers d. de Chambure/de la Courtie

FI Galtier/Seghers d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 9-7 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-4 6-1
-----

October 7-14 Pan American Championships Mexico City

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Baby Vivanco 6-0 6-1
1R Martha Hernandez d. Irma Robert W.0
1R Olga Garcia De Palafox d. Elena Osuna 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R Yola Ramirez d. Carmen Ibarra De Fernandez (Chl) 6-0 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Nekane De Belausteguigoitia 6-0 6-4
1R Aurora Legoretta De Medellin d. Esther Reyes 6-4 6-4
1R Rosa Maria Reyes d. Amparo Perez 6-1 6-1
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Pilar Roldan 6-2 6-0

QF Gibson d. Hernandez 6-2 6-4
QF Ramirez d. De Palafox 7-5 6-2
QF Bloomer d. De Medellin 6-0 6-1
QF Hard d. Reyes 3-6 6-2 6-0

SF Gibson d. Ramirez 7-5 6-2
SF Hard d. Bloomer 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI Gibson d. Hard 8-6 6-4

Doubles
QF Bloomer/Hernandez d. Belausteguigotia/D. Sprowis 6-1 6-2
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Mela Ramirez de Castro/Palafox w.o.
QF Medellin/E. Reyes d. Vivanco/Rosa Palafox 6-2 9-7
QF Gibson/Hard d. Fernandez/Alina Pinedo 6-2 6-2

SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bloomer/Hernandez 6-4 6-4
SF Gibson/Hard d. Medellin/E. Reyes 6-4 6-3

FI Gibson/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 4-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Ramirez/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. E. Osuna/Bill Quillian (US) 6-3 6-4
QF Hard/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. E. Reyes/Eddie Moylan (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF O. Palafox/Gustavo Palafox d. Hernandez/Jose Ochoa 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Gibson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Bloomer/Sven Davidson (Swd) 10-8 6-3

SF Ramirez/Ayala d. Hard/Schmidt 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Gibson/Stewart d. Palafox/Palafox 6-4? 6-3

FI Ramirez/Ayala d. Gibson/Stewart ?-? 6-4
-----

October 14, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-0 6-3
-----

October 14, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lorraine Coghlan d. Eva Duldig 6-2 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 13th, 2014 at 01:51 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:36 PM   #48
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending October 21

October, Orange Free State Championships, Bloemfontein, SA

FI Sandra Reynolds d. Audrey Treyvellan 6-1 2-6 6-0

Doubles
FI Reynolds/J. Elliot d. Treyvellan/Ungerer 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Reynolds/Owen Williams d. Trevellyan/Ray Haddad 8-6 8-6
-----

October 20, Australia vs New Zealand, Killara, Aus

Mary Carter d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 7-5 6-8 6-1
Pat Parmenter d. Judy Davidson (NZ) 6-3 6-4
Norma Marsh d. Betty Nelson (NZ) 6-4 6-2
Carter d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 10-8 8-6
Margaret Hellyer d. Morrison 6-3 6-2
Marsh d. Davidson 6-4 6-0
Parmenter d. Nelson 6-1 4-6 11-9

Doubles
Carter/Hellyer d. Davidson/Nelson 6-3 6-3
Parmenter/Marsh d. Cox/Morrison 7-5 3-6 6-0
Parmenter/Marsh d. Davidson/Nelson 6-4 6-4
Carter/Hellyer d. Cox/Morrison 8-6 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 13th, 2014 at 02:12 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:36 PM   #49
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending October 28

October 18-28, International Championships Of Chile, Santiago

SF Maria Tort d. Margarita Bender 6-2 6-2
SF Luisa Morales d. Carmen Ibarra 6-3 6-4

FI Maria Tort d. Luisa Morales 4-6-9-7-9-7

Doubles
FI Tort/Morales d. C.Ibarra/Maria Ibarra 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Bender/Ernesto Rios (Arg) d. Tort/Ricardo Lucero 6-2 4-6 6-4
-----

October 13-28, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Sawyer d. Mrs P. Osborn 6-1, 6-0

DF: Mrs E. Andrew/W. Arkell d. Mrs B. Foster/Mrs P. Osborn 6-2, 6-1

XDF: L. Sami/Mrs L. Sawyer d. Y. Stephani/Mrs D. de Glanville 6-3, 10-8
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 13th, 2014 at 01:44 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:37 PM   #50
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending November 4

October 25 -November 3, Queensland Championships, Frew Park, Milton, Aus [Grass]

1R Mary Rogers d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 8-6 6-1

2R Mary Carter d. Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 5-7 6-4
2R Sonia Cox (NZ) d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-2
2R Dot Linde d. Dawn Duncan 7-9 6-4 10-8
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. Betty Nelson (NZ) 6-4 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Betty Pratt (Jam) 6-2 6-1
2R Mary Fenton d. Judy Davidson (NZ) 6-2 7-5
2R Rogers d. Zara Robinson (NZ) 6-1 6-4
2R Fay Muller d. Shirley Anderson 6-4 6-1

QF Carter d. Cox 4-6 6-0 6-2
QF Coghlan d. d. Linde 6-2 6-1
QF Hellyer d. Fenton 6-4 6-1
QF Muller d. Rogers 6-2 6-0

SF Carter d. Coghlan 7-5 6-3
SF Hellyer d. Muller 6-2 6-2

FI Carter d. Hellyer 4-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles
QF Carter/Miller d. Robinson/Bentley 6-3 6-2
QF Nelson/Davidson d. Longlands/Linde 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Cox/Morrison d. Fenton/Duff 6-0 2-6 6-3
QF Hellyer/Coghlan d. Duncan/Strachan 8-6 5-7 6-0

SF Carter/Miller/Nelson/Davidson 6-0 6-1
SF Hellyer/Coghlan d. Cox/Morrison 6-4 6-3

FI Carter/Muller d. Hellyer/Coghlan 4-6 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Muller/Ken Rosewall d. Shirley Lee/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-3
QF Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Carter/Graham Lovett 6-3 0-6 6-2
QF Hellyer/Bob Howe d. Cox/Jeff Robson (NZ) 6-4 6-1
QF Bentley/Mike Davies (GB) d. Linde/Lew Hoad 6-8 6-3 6-3

SF Coghlan/Mark d. Muller/Rosewall 4-6 6-3 6-4?
SF Hellyer/Howe d. Bentley/Davies 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI Hellyer/Howe d. Coghlan/Mark 7-5 3-6 6-2
-----

October 29-November 4, Bermuda International Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2, 6-3

DF: Sheila Gosling/Lady Woodall d. D. Trentham/Mrs J. Knowlton 6-3, 6-4

XDF: Robert Freedman (USA)/Mrs T. Smith d. Tony Vincent (US)/Mrs J. Jones 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 13th, 2014 at 02:06 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #51
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending November 11

Ends November 11, South American Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina

1R Mabel Bove d. Maria Tort (Chl) 2-6-9-7-6-3
1R Graciela Lombardi d. Carmen Ibarra (Chl) 6-4 6-4

QF Nora De Somoza d. Bove 6-1 6-4
QF Lombardi d. Felisa Piedrola De Zappa w.o.
QF Luisa Morales (Chl) d. Viola Livetti 6-2 6-4
QF June Hanson d. Margarita Zavalia Bunge 6-4 6-1

SF De Somoza d. Lombardi 6-4 6-1
SF Hanson d. Morales 6-4 9-7

FI De Somoza d. Hanson 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Julia Borzone/Elena Eguiguren d. Bove/Adalgisa de Portoreal 6-0 6-4
SF Tort/C.Ibarra d. Somoza/Bunge 1-6 9-7 6-4

FI Julia Borzone/Elena Eguiguren d. Tort/C.Ibarra 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Bunge/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Hanson/Orlando Sirola (It) 6-1 6-3
SF Somoza/Nerique Morea d. Tort/Luis Ayala (Ch) w.o.

FI Somoza/Morea tied with Bunge/Rose 4-6 8-6, match called because of darkness
-----

Ends November 10, Wanderers Club, Johannesburg, South Africa

QF Dora Kilian d. Hazel Redick Smith 6-4 6-4
QF Val Koortzen d. Joan Scott 6-4 6-4
QF Gwendy Love d. Peggy Pentelow 7-5 6-3
QF Beryl Bartlett d. M. Diack 6-0 6-3

SF Kilian d. Koortzen 5-7 6-1 6-1
SF Bartlett d. Love 7-5 3-6 8-6

FI Kilian d. Bartlett 6-2 6-4
-----

November 5-10, Palace Hotel Covered Courts , Torquay, GB

2R Angela Buxton d. A Cloke 6-0 6-0
2R Heather Macfarlane d. Susannah Prettejohn 2-6 6-0 6-0
2R Marian Craig Smith d. Jennifer Trewby 6-2 6-2
2R Pauline Edwards d. Pat Gotla 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R Joan Curry d. Honor Durose 6-1 6-0
2R Elaine Watson Shenton d. M Morris 6-0 6-0
2R Rosemary Bulleid d. Mrs N. Watkins 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-1 6-0

QF Buxton d. Macfarlane 6-1 6-1
QF Edwards d. Craig Smith 6-3 6-4
QF Curry d. Shenton 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Long d. Bulleid 6-1 6-2

SF Buxton d. Edwards 6-1 6-1
SF Long d. Curry 6-4 6-2

FI Long d. Buxton 6-4 4-6 7-5

Doubles
SF Long/Bulleid d. Bramley/Macfarlane 8-6 6-2
SF Shenton/Buxton d. Curry/Craig Smith 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI Shenton/Buxton d. Long/Bulleid 6-4 14-12

Mixed Doubles
SF Curry/Gerald Oakley d. Bullied/Alan Mills 6-4 6-4
SF Craig Smith/Tony Pickard d. Shenton/Czeslaw Spychala 6-1 6-1

FI Craig Smith/Pickard d. Curry/Oakley 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

November 10, New South Wales vs. Victoria, Sydney, Aus

NSW d. Vic 11-1

Day 1
Margaret Hellyer d. Eva Duldig 6-8 6-1 6-0
Mary Hawton d. Maureen McCalman 6-3 10-8
Lorraine Coghlan (Vic) d. Mary Carter 7-5 2-6 6-4
Beryl Penrose d. Loris Southam 6-1 6-1
Carter/Penrose d. McCalman/Duldig 6-1 6-3
Hellyer/Hawton d. Southam/Coghlan 6-3 1-6 6-4

Day 2
Hellyer d. McCalman 6-0 6-2
Hawton d. Duldig 6-8 6-2 7-5
Carter d. Southam 9-7 6-3
(Penrose vs. Coghlan not given)
Hawton/Hellyer d. McCalman/Duldig 6-0 6-3
Carter/Penrose d. Southam/Coghlan 6-3 1-6 6-4

November, Shell, Cpoenhagen, Den

FI Vera Johansen d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-1 5-7 6-2

MX Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Agnette Friis/Jorgen Hagn 6-1 6-2
-----

November 11, Queen's Prize, Stockholm, Sweden

FI Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Solveig Gustafsson 8-6 6-2
-----

November 11Arcadia City Invitation, Arcadia, Calif., US

FI Susan Proctor d. Lorna Raymond 1-6 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 19th, 2014 at 02:32 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #52
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending November 18

November 7-17, New South Wales Championship, White City, Sydney, Aus [Grass]

2R Shirley Fry (US) d. Margaret Ferguson 6-1 6-3
2R Joan White d. Gail Hockey 6-1 6-0
2R Jill Glenie (NZ) d. Rosalyn Coleman 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R Pat Parmenter d. Loris Southam 6-1 6-3
2R Beryl Penrose d. Maureen Mccalman 6-1 6-3
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. Betty Nelson (NZ) 6-3 6-2
2R Sonia Cox (NZ) d. Jill Langley 6-1 6-4
2R Fay Muller d. Margaret Hellyer 6-0 6-2
2R Mary Bevis Hawton d. Wendy Middleton 6-1 6-0
2R Judy Davidson (NZ)d. Jean Leonard 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Alison Hattersley 6-4 6-0
2R Mary Carter d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-2
2R Jenny Hoad d. Jan Whittle 6-4-8-10 6-3
2R Betty Holstein d. Marie Martin 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Nell Hopman d. Rita Bentley (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-2

3R Fry d. White 6-2 6-2
3R Parmenter d. Glenie 6-2 6-3
3R Penrose d. Coghlan 7-5 6-1
3R Muller d. Cox 5-7-6-4 6-1
3R Carter d. Morrison 6-1 6-2
3R Hawton d. Davidson 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R Hoad d. Holstein 6-3 6-3
3R Gibson d. Hopman 6-1-7-5

QF Fry d. Parmenter 6-2 6-3
QF Penrose d. Muller 6-2 6-2
QF Carter d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF Gibson d. Hoad 7-5 4-6 6-1

SF Fry d. Penrose 5-7 8-6 6-1
SF Gibson d. Carter 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI Gibson d. Fry 10-8 6-2

Doubles
2R Cox/Morrison d. Parmenter/Jones 6-1 6-4
2R Hawton-Hellyer d. Middleton-Bentley 6-3 8-6

QF Penrose/Carter d. Cox/Morrison 9-11 6-4 6-1
QF Esme? Ashford/Barbara Warby d. Hopman/Muller 6-4 6-4
QF Langley/Hoad d. Hawton/Hellyer 6-4 6-4
QF Fry/Gibson d. Dent/Lehane 6-3 6-3

SF Carter/Penrose d. Ashford/Warby 6-4 6-1
SF Fry/Gibson d. Langley/Hoad 6-0 7-5

FI Fry/Gibson d. Carter/Penrose 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Fry/Bob Howe d. White/John Pearce 6-2 6-3
2R Ashford/Simmonds d. Cox/Jeff Robson (NZ) 6-0 6-2
2R Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Dent/Ken Binns 7-5 6-2
2R Hoad/Ashley Cooper d. Middleton/Neil Gibson 6-3 6-2
2R Muller/Mal Anderson d. Hellyer/Nilly Knight (GB) 6-4 6-4
2R Carter/Graham Lovettt d. Leonard/Ross Sherriff 6-3 7-5
2R Martin/Warren Woodcock d. Bentley/Mike Davies (GB) 7-5 6-2
2R Gibson/Neale Fraser d. Parmenter/Bruce Gulley 6-4 5-7 6-4

QF Fry/Howe d. Ashford/Simmonds 6-4 6-2
QF Coghlan/Mark d. Hoad/Cooper 9-7 6-4
QF Carter/Lovett d. Muller/Anderson 6-3 6-2
QF Gibson/Fraser d. Martin/Woodcock 6-2 6-4

SF Fry/Howe d. Coghlan/Mark 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Gibson/Fraser d. Carter/Lovett 6-3 6-4

FI Gibson/Fraser d. Fry/Howe 2-6 6-2 6-4
-----

Ends November 19, Coupe Canet, Paris

QF Pat Ward (GB) d. M Borniche 6-1 8-6
QF Beatrice De Chambure d. Marie Odile Bouchet 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Josette Billaz 6-4 6-2
QF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Aline Nenot 6-0 6-4

SF Ward d. De Chambure 6-2 6-4
SF Shilcock d. Long w.o.

FI Shilcock d. Ward 2-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Ward/Shilcock d. Maud Galtier/Ann Marie Seghers 6-4 7-5
SF Billaz/Long d. Monique Coste/Myrtil Dubois 7-5 6-3

FI Ward/Shilcock d. Billaz/Long 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Long/Jaroslav Drobny (Cz) d. Shilcock/Malcom Fox (US) 8-6 6-2
-----

November, Eastern Transvaal, Benoni, South Africa

SF Bernice Carr d. Mrs. Stander 6-2 6-2
SF Estelle van Tonder d. Mrs. Lovell 3 sets

FI Carr d. van Tonder 6-2 6-3

Doubles
FI Lynette Hutchings/Yvonne van der Linde d. Carr/Mrs. Keetsman 6-2 3-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Hutchings/Arni Port d. Pam Kamp/Ray Weedon 6-4 6-3
SF van Tonder/Derek Lawer d. Joan Scott/Ric Laughtenberg 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI van Tonder/Lawer d. Hutchings/Port 9-7 7-5
-----

November 18, Houston Fall Festival, Texas, US

FI Geegee Kamrath d. Lovie Beard 0-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 19th, 2014 at 02:34 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #53
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending November 25

November ?, Brazil International, Rio de Janeiro

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 6-4 6-3
-----

November 27, Grenoble, France

FI Josette Billaz d. Rostaing 6-2 6-1

MX Rostaing/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. Billaz/Francois Garnero 6-4 5-7 6-3
-----

November 26, Florida State Closed Orlando, US

2R Carol Prosen d. Marilyn Stock 8-6 5-7 6-3

QF Connie Clifton Ball d. Prosen 6-3 6-1

SF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Ball 6-3 6-3
SF Owen McHaney d. Pat Shaffer 6-1 6-8 6-2

FI Not given

DF McHaney/Kunnen d. Shaffer/Bev Tolan 6-4 2-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 19th, 2014 at 02:37 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #54
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending December 2

November 22 - December 1, South Australian Championships, Adelaide [Grass]

2R Shirley Fry (US) d. E Wald 6-0 6-1
2R Bev Rae d. Mary Rogers 6-3 6-4
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. J Eggar 6-1 6-0
2R Mary Carter d. R. Williman 6-3 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Joan Penny 6-1 6-0
2R Fay Muller d. Jill Strachan 6-3 6-0
2R Eva Duldig d. Gwen Thiele 6-2 6-3
2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Jan Shearer 6-3 6-2

QF Fry d. Rae 6-4 6-2
QF Coghlan d. Carter 6-1 6-3
QF Hellyer d. Muller 6-2 6-3
QF Gibson d. Duldig 6-1 7-5


SF Fry d. Coghlan 6-1 6-0
SF Gibson d. Hellyer 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson d. Fry 8-6 7-5

Doubles
QF Gibson/Fry d. Duldig/Margaret Rayson 6-1 6-2
QF Rae/Thiele d. Rogers/Williman 6-0 10-8
QF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Twining/Davies 6-1 7-5
QF Muller/Carter d. Penny/Potter 6-2 6-1

SF Gibson/Fry d. Rae/Thiele 6-3 6-2
SF Coghlan/Hellyer d. Muller/Carter 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI Gibson/Fry d. Coghlan/Hellyer 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
2R Hellyer/Billy Knight (GB) d. Carter/Graham Lovett 6-2 6-1
2R Muller/Mal Anderson d. J. Smith/Neil Gibson 9-6 6-1
2R Gibson/Neale Fraser d. Thiele/Cedric Mason 6-2 6-1

QF Fry/Bob Howe d. Penny/Paul Hearndon 6-0 6-4
QF Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Hellyer/Knight 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF Muller/Anderson d. Y. Wells/Peter Newman 6-4 6-3
QF Gibson/Fraser d. P. Greenslade/Edwards 6-2 6-0

SF Fry/Howe d. Coghlan/Mark 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Gibson/Fraser d. Muller/Anderson 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Gibson/Fraser d. Fry/Howe 6-3 6-4
-----

November 26 - December 1, British Covered Courts, Queens Club, London

1R Mrs R F Chandler d. Gert Preston 6-0 6-4
1R H Tingley d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R Shirley Bloomer d. Mrs Davis 6-1 6-1
1R Marian Craig Smith d. C Emmett 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R Caroline Yates Bell d. Honor Durose 6-2-8-6
1R Pat Wheeler d. Lorna Byrne 6-1 6-3
1R Christine Truman d. Rosemary Deloford 6-1 6-1
1R Sheila Armstrong d. Caroline Leather 8-6 6-0
1R Pat Ward d. H Lovell 6-2 6-1
1R Pat Hird d. Sue Wadley 6-2 6-3
1R Billie Woodgate d. Thelma Lister 6-1 2-6 7-5


2R Bloomer d. Craig Smith 6-1 6-2
2R Yates Bell d. Wheeler 6-3-4-6-8-6
2R Tingley d. Chandler 6-3 6-2
2R Shilcock d. Johns 6-2 6-3
2R Truman d. Armstrong 6-2 6-4
2R Ward d. Elaine Watson Shenton 6-1 5-1 ret.
2R Hird d. Billie Woodgate 6-3 7-5
2R Angela Buxton d. Mrs W. Shearing 6-0 6-0

QF Bloomer d. Yates Bell 6-3 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Tingley 6-0 6-3
QF Truman d. Ward 7-5 0-6 7-5
QF Buxton d. Hird 6-1 6-3

SF Shilcock d. Bloomer 6-2 6-3
SF Buxton d. Truman 6-2 0-6 6-4

FI Buxton d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Yates-Bell/Billie Woodgate 6-2 3-6 6-4
SF Bloomer/Buxton d. Craig Smith/Hird 6-1 6-4

FI Shilcock/Ward d. Bloomer/Buxton 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Shilcock/Geoff Paish d. Hird/Gerald Oakley 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 19th, 2014 at 02:21 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #55
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending December 9

December 9, New York Indoors, US

SF Pat Stewart d. Sheila Maroshick 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Jacqueline Adank 6-0 6-3

FI Stewart d. Bonstrom 6-8 6-3 7-5
-----

December, Insular Tournament, San Juan Puerto Rico

FI Margarita Pasarell d. Dora Pasarell 6-2 6-0

DF Grace Valdez/Fina Cabrera d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-4 1-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 19th, 2014 at 02:55 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #56
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending December 16

December 6-15 Victorian Championships Melbourne, Aus Kooyong Stadium [Grass]

Seeds:
Foreign
1. Shirley Fry (US)
2. Althea Gibson (US)
3. Rita Bentley (GB)

Domestic:
1. Mary Carter
2. Beryl Penrose
3. Margaret Hellyer
4. Lorraine Coghlan
5. Jenny Hoad
6. Fay Muller
7. Mary Hawton
8. Eva Duldig

1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Dulcie Young 6-3 6-3
1R Mary Fenton d. Marina Harrison 7-5 8-10 6-4
1R Maureen McCalman d. Nell Hopman 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R Bev Mance Rae d. Eva Duldig 6-0 6-3
1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Val Huxtable 6-1 6-1

2R Fry d. P. Radford 6-1 6-1
2R Mary Bevis Hawton d. Margaret Ferguson 6-1 9-7
2R Lorraine Coghlan d. Beth Jones 6-4 6-4
2R Rita Bentley (GB) d. Margaret Carter 6-4 6-2
2R Mary Carter d. Jill Strachan 6-3 6-1
2R Betty Orton d. Genevieve O'Brien 6-2 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer d. P. Levy 6-0 6-1
2R Margot Rayson d. Jill Langley 8-6 6-1
2R Jenny Hoad d. Jean Leonard 8-6 6-1
2R Rae d. McCalman 6-0 3-6 7-5
2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Fenton 6-1 6-1

3R Fry d. Hawton 6-0 6-1
3R Coghlan d. Bentley 4-6 8-6 6-1
3R Fay Muller d. Loris Nichols Southam 6-3 6-4
3R Carter d. Dallas Blackburn 6-1 6-2
3R Pat Parmenter d. Orton 6-3 6-1
3R Hellyer d. Rayson 6-2 6-4
3R Hoad d. Joy Donoghue 6-2 6-4
3R Gibson d. Rae 6-1 6-2

QF Fry d. Coghlan 6-1 6-2
QF Carter d. Muller 6-0 6-1
QF Parmenter d. Hellyer 6-4 7-5
QF Gibson d. Hoad 6-3 6-3

SF Fry d. Carter 6-2 6-1
SF Gibson d. Parmenter 6-2 6-3

FI Fry d. Gibson 4-6 9-7 8-6

Mary Hawton was upset about being only seeded 7th when she was the title-holder and ranked #3 Australian woman in 1955. "The only player seeded above me who has beaten me this year is Mary Carter" she said. Her seeding meant she was matched against Shirley Fry and though disappointed she acknowledged "Miss Fry was far too good for me".

In the twice-interrupted (rain) singles final, Gibson was foot-faulted 21 times. After one call, she slammed a ball into the members' reserve, where it hit LTAV vice-president Mr T Evans, who was sitting just a few feet away from the Prime Minister. When Gibson apologies, Evans smiled and lifted his hat in acknowledgement. Some sections of the crowd booed the linesmen and yelled 'give her a go', requiring the umpire to appeal for silence.

Doubles

Seeds:
1. Fry/Gibson
2. Penrose/Carter
3. Hawton/Muller
4. Coghlan/Hellyer

1R Bentley/Alison Baker d. Hopman/Langley

QF Hawton/Muller d. Hoad/Southam 6-4 9-7
QF Hellyer/Coghlan d. Bentley/Baker 6-4 6-3
QF Parmentier/Jones d. Carter/Lehane 6-8 6-2 9-7
QF Fry/Gibson d. Orton/McCalman 6-4 6-3

SF Hawton/Muller d. Hellyer/Coghlan 6-1 1-6 18?
SF Fry/Gibson d. Parmentier/Jones 6-1 6-0

FI Gibson/Fry d. Hawton/Muller 10-8 6-0

(Note some discrepany in sources between seeds and results)

Mixed Doubles
Seeds:
1. Gibson/Neale Fraser
2. Fry/Bob Howe
3. Coghlan/Bob Mark
4. Carter/Graham Lovett

2R Carter/Lovett d. Donoghue/Roy Emerson 6-1 6-2
2R Coghlan/Mark d. Parmenter/Neil Gibson 6-2 6-4
2R Bentley/Tony Ryan d. Hopman/Warren Woodcock 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R Fry/Howe d. Southam/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 7-5

QF Gibson/Fraser d. Hoad/Brian Tobin 6-1 9-11 6-2
QF Carter/Lovett d. Hellyer/Billy Knight (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF Muller/Mal Anderson d. Coghlan/Mark 9-7 10-8
QF Fry/Howe d. Bentley/Ryan 6-3 6-3

SF Muller/Anderson d. Fry/Howe 6-4 4-6 9-7
SF Gibson/Fraser d. Carter/Lovett 6-3 4-6 9-7

FI Gibson/Fraser d. Muller/Anderson 6-3 6-4

Girls Singles
SF Margot Rayson d. Jan Lehane 6-2 7-3 ((?)
SF Eva Duldig d. Beth Jones 3-6 6-2 9-7

Final not known

DF Val Roberts/Rayson d. Duldig/Elizabeth Court 4-6 7-5 6-2
-----

December 13-16, USLTA Hard Courts, LaJolla, California

1R Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Jane Keeney 6-0 6-2
1R Jackie Tegland d. Juliana Copeland 6-4 6-2
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Ruth Jeffery 6-3 6-0
1R Karen Hantze d. Lorna Raymond 9-7 6-8 6-3
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Frances Umphred 6-1 6-2
1R Sally Moore d. Betty Struthers 1-6 8-6 6-3
1R Pat Canninig Todd d. Jeanine Pierce 6-0 6-1
1R Diane Wootton d. Gloria Butler 6-0 6-1

QF Kiner d. Tegland 6-3 6-2
QF Prentiss d. Hantze 6-4 6-4
QF Bundy Cheney d. Moore 6-4 9-11 8-6
QF Todd d. Wootton 3-6 6-1 6-0

SF Kiner d. Prentiss 6-4 6-1
SF Todd d. d. Cheney 7-5 6-3

FI Kiner d. Todd 6-4 5-7 7-5

Doubles
QF Kiner/Todd d. Umphred/Keeney 6-1 6-2
QF Tegland/Raymond d. Hantze/Moore 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF Cheney/Wootton d. Copeland/Butler 6-3 7-5
QF Prentiss/Struthers d. Pierce/Jeffries 6-2 6-4

SF Kiner/Todd d. Tegland/Raymond 6-2 6-1
SF Prentiss/Struthers d. Cheney/Wootton 6-0 5-7 7-5

FI Kiner/Todd d. Prentiss/Struthers 6-4 2-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
1R Tegland/Greg Grant d. Kelleher/Robert Kelleher 6-4 6-4
1R Powell/Bill Bond d. Cheney/Butler 6-0 6-3
1R Kiner/Bill Canning d. Raymond/Norman Perry 6-2 6-3

QF Todd/Gardnar Mulloy d. Jeffries/Chris Crawford 6-2 6-2
QF Tegland/Grant d. Powell/Bond 6-3 6-3
QF Kiner/Canning d. Wootton/Yves LeMaitre 6-4 6-0
QF Copeland/Whitney Reed d. Moore/Bob Delgado 3-6 8-6 6-3

SF Todd/Mulloy d. Tegland/Grant 6-1 6-4
SF Kiner/Canning d. Copeland/Reed 7-9 6-2 9-7

FI Todd/Mulloy d. Kiner/Canning 6-4 6-1

-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 19th, 2014 at 04:32 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #57
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending December 23

December, Border Championships, East London, South Africa

FI Beryl Bartlett d. Bernice Carr 10-8 1-6 6-1

DF Bartlett/Gwendolyn Love d. Val Forbes/Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-3 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Oct 8th, 2011 at 01:57 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #58
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending December 30

Ends December 26, International Christmas Tournament, Barcelona, Spain

FI Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Alicia Guri 6-0 6-0

DF Edda Buding (Ger)/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Guri/Pilar Barril 6-3 6-2
-----

Ends December 29, South Yarra Championships, Melbourne (Grass)

SF Maureen McCalman d Eva Duldig 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Rita Bentley (GBR) d Fay Muller 6-0 2-6 6-4

FI Maureen McCalman d Rita Bentley (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-2

XF Bentley/Cedric Mason d Southam/Martin 16 63 64

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 29th, 2012 at 03:53 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:40 PM   #59
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Rankings



National Rankings

Argentina

1. Nora de Somoza
2. June Hanson
3. Viola Livetti
4. Graciela Lombardi
5. Margarita Zavalia Bunge
6. Mabel Bove
7. Julia Borzone
8. Margot Max
9. Elda del Rio
10. Elena de Eguiguren


Australia

01 Mary Carter NSW
02 Mary Hawton NSW
03 Beryl Penrose NSW
04 Faye Muller QLD
05 Daphne Seeney QLD
06 Loris Nichols VIC
07 Lorraine Coghlan VIC
08 Margaret Hellyer NSW
09 Maureen McCalman VIC
10 Beth Jones NSW

Insufficient Performances
Thelma Long NSW

GIRLS
01 Lorraine Coghlan VIC
02 Margaret Hellyer NSW
03 Beth Jones NSW
04 Pat Parmenter NSW
05 M Fenton NSW

Belgium

1. Christiane Mercelis
2. Poucette Coessens Bernheim
3. Ann-Marie Crowet
4t. Lena Boddaert
4t. Monique Pouchain

Chile
1. Luisa Morales
2. Maria Tort
3. Carmen Ibarra
4. Margarita Bender
5. Lucia de Castellano

Cuba

1. Pilar Herrera
2. Mirta de la Paz
3. Zoe de Mendoza
4. Carmen (Sunny) Veranes
5. Maria A. Garcia
6. Maria Luisa Salsamendi
7. Elvira Weiss
8. Gloria Muniz
9. Sivlia Villa
10. Patricia de la Paz

Czechoslovakia
1. Vera Puzejova
2. Olga Gazdikova
3. Jana Dvorackova
4. Jirina Elgrova

Denmark

1. Mily Vagn Nielsen
2. Else Schmidt
3. Lisa Gram Andersen
4. Vera Johansen
5t. Eva Munthe Fog
5t. Kirsten Glens
7. Tove Wagner Schmidt

France

1t. Ginette Bucaille
1t. Jacqueline Kermina
3. Anne Maria Seghers
4t. Maud Galtier
4t. Suzanne Schmidt le Besnerais
6t. Beatrice de Chambure
6t. Monique Coste
8. Florence de la Courtie
9. Angela Salvet
10t. Michele Bourbonnais
10t. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis
10t. Myrtil Dubois
13. Francoise Lemal

Great Britain

1. Angela Mortimer
2. Angela Buxton
3. Shirley Bloomer
4. Pat Ward
5. Ann Shilcock
6. Pat Hird
7t. Ann Haydon
7t. Christine Truman
9. Elaine Shenton
10. Sheila Armstrong

India

1. Sarah R. Mody
2. Laura Woodbridge
3. C. Emmett

Italy

1. Sylvanna Lazzarino
2t.Nicla Migliori
2t.Annalisa Bellani
4. Chiara Ramorino
5. Lea Pericoli
6. Ana Maria Frigerio
7. Lucia Bassi

Japan

1. Reiko Miyagi
2. Toshiko Tada
3. Hiroko Nabeshima
4. Shigeko Fukuda
5. Sestuko Yasuna

Netherlands

1. Fanny ten Bosch
2t. Francoise Rouwenhorst-Tekelenburg
2t. Fredy Marinkelle
2t. C.M.C. Grosveld
2t. F. Ferrir
6t. Jennie Wienese
6t. Berna Thung Waldthausen
6t. M. Tervoort
9. B. Sauter
10t.Joyce Marinkelle
10t.I Commandeur
12. H. Ruinen

Norway

1. Laila Schou-Nielen
2. Lill Lind
3. Ide Wrede-Holm

Philippines
1. Deideria Ampon
2. Mary Lou Ang
3. Ellen Uy

Poland

1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska Jallertowa
2. Zuzanna Rychkowna Kolarowa
3. Katarzyna Gerikowna
4. Wanda Filipowa
5. Danita Szmidtowna

South Africa

1. Dora Kilian
2. Gwendolyn Love
3. Lucile van der Westhuizen
4. Jean Forbeas
5. Sandra Reynolds
6. Renee Schuurman
7. Beryl Bartlett
8. Toodles Watermeyer

Sweden

1. Bibi Gullbrandson-Sanden
2. Solveig Gustafsson
3. Alva Bjork
4t. Lilleba Klofsten
4t. Margaretta Bonstrom
6. Gudrun Rosin
7t. Ingrid Eggert
7t. Ulla Hultkrantz

Insufficient Data:
Mary Lageborg Backstrom
Ann-Mari Almgren

Switzerland

1. Heide Enzen
2. Vreneli Reutercrona-Zollinger
3. Alice Wavre

United States
1. Shirley Fry
2. Althea Gibson
3. Louise Brough
4. Margaret DuPont
5. Betty Pratt
6. Dorothy Knode
7. Darlene Hard
8. Karol Fageros
9. Janet Hopps
10. Mimi Arnold
11. Mary Ann Mitchell
12. Madge Harshaw Vosters
13. Dodo Cheney
14. Lois Felix
15. Barbara Green
16. Patricia Naud
17. Diane Wootton
18. Isabel Troccole
19. Jackie Tegland
20. Donna Floyd
21. Carole Wright
22. Kay Hubbell
23. Barbara Benigni
24. Joan Johnson
25. Pat Stewart
Class A:
Carmen Lampe
Baba Lewis
Mary Richards
Elizabeth Lester
Pat Shaffer
Insufficient Data:
Beverly Fleitz
Belmar Gunderson
June Stack

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 06:19 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:40 PM   #60
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,170
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Year end
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios