1908 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:37 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1908 results

1908 Results

Status: Mostly finals, in approximate draw order.



Dates unknown

French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

Won by Kate Gillou Fenwick d A. Pean ????

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

-----

??, Championships of the Engadine, St Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. ??

------------

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. ??

--------------

??, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Mlle Dufrenoy d. ??




---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks go out to Mark Ryan for contributing to this thread. Marks' original results for 1908 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...highlight=1908

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 11th, 2013 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:39 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

Comings and Goings



Married

Glady Eastlake-Smith, on May 13, to Dr. Harry Lamplough. They were wed two days after she won the Olympic gold medal for the Indoor event.


National Rankings

Germany

1. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg
2. Hedwig von Satzger
3. Lucie Bergmann
4. Dagmar von Krohn
5. Dora Köring
6. Frl Feindel
7. Countess Dürkheim
8. Frl Hecht
9. Frl Beck
10. Frl Herber

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 9th, 2013 at 11:53 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:39 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

January
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:41 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

February

February 8-12, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=30

1R: Erna Marcus d Edith Handy default
1R: Mrs A. G. Miles d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Frederick Schmitz (GB) d Miss Reynolds 6-2 6-2
1R: Alice Day d Miss Colton 6-3 6-4
1R: Marie Scharman d Edna Wildey default
1R: Mrs Walter Aufermann d Mrs L. S. Coe default
1R: Fanny Fish d Mrs Van Winkle default
1R: Elizabeth Moore d Miss Wolf 6-1 6-0
1R: Clare Cassel (GB) d Mrs Percy Ingalls default
1R:

2R: Schmitz d Miles 6-8 6-2 6-3
2R: Day d Marie Scharman 9-11 6-2 6-3
2R: Fanny Fish d Mrs Walter Aufermann 6-3 6-4

QF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 9-7
QF: Day d F. Fish 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF: Wagner d Moore 6-1 7-9 6-4
QF: Chapman d Pouch 6-2 6-4

SF: Schmitz d Day 6-4 6-4
SF: Wagner d Chapman 7-5 4-6 9-7

FI: Marie Wagner d. Mrs F. Schmitz (GB) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Aufermann/Smith d Colton/Kutroff 6-3 6-1
1R: Clarke/Scharman d Adele Cragin/Louise Cragin default
1R: Chapman/Platt d Handy and partner default
1R: McCarthy/Margaret Johnson d Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey 6-2 7-5
1R: Miles/Wagner d Marcus/Schmitz 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs L.S. Coe /Mrs Percy Ingalls d Miss Reynolds and partner default
1R: Moore/Pouch d Gifnoux/Miller 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Fish/Fanny Fish d Hammond/Little 7-5 6-3

QF: Chapman/Platt d Clarke/Scharman 6-3 6-3
QF: Moore/Pouch d Aufermann/Smith 6-2 10-8
QF: Johnson/McCarthy d Fish/Fish 6-1 6-1
QF: Miles/Wagner d Coe/ingalls 6-1 6-1

SF: Moore/Pouch d Chapman/Platt 6-3 6-1
SF: Johnson/McCarthy d Miles/Wagner 6-4 1-6 6-2

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Helen Pouch d. Margaret Johnson/Mrs A.H. McCarthy 13-11 6-3

The NYT reports that Mrs Frederick Schmitz is the sister of British player Freda Meyer. In fact John Dolan reports her name was Freya Myer.

Mrs A. H. McCarthy is the sister of famed tennis player Willaim A. Larned.

Wagner faced 3 match points in the semis-winning one on an ace and another on a crosscourt winner.
-----

Date unknown, New York, USA (indoor)
Venue: St.Nicholas Rink

FI: May Sutton d. Maud Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-1

There were also exhibitions man/woman:

Nathaniel Niles d. May Sutton 6-4 7-5
Charles Sands d. May Sutton 6-2 3-6 6-2
-----

Circa mid-February, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 11-9 6-1
-----

February 19-24, Coronado, California, USA (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 10-8 5-7 6-3*
SF: Ethel Bruce d. Marion Farquhar 6-3 6-0

FI: Ethel Bruce d. Florence Sutton 9-7 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-2

MX: Thomas Bundy/Ethel Bruce d. Archie Way/May Sutton 8-6 9-7

* The third set of this emifinal was halted at 6-6 due to darkness and replayed from the start on February 21.
**Wright and Ditson (p. 251) has dates of Feb 17-22-check exact dates.
-----

February 24-March 1, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. E. Dillon (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Laurie Doherty (GB)/Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Major Ritchie (GB)/R. Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 18th, 2011 at 02:35 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:42 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

March

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: M. Dillon (GB) d. J. Tripp (GB) 7-5, 6-3
SF: E. Dillon (GB) d. Mrs Hausburg default

FI: M. Dillon (GB) d. E. Dillon (GB), default

MX: R. Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. M. Dillon (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 6-0 6-4

There were just three courts at this venue at this point in time.
-----

March 9-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Miss J. E. Tripp (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. R. V. Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. R. V. Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-0 6-3

Chambers was two points from defeat vs Miss Tripp in the second set of their semi.
-----

Circa March 16-21, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: Lily Addison d. L.E. Payne (holder) 2-3 retired

DF: Phillis Stewart/Miss Wilmoth d. Miss Mackie/L.E. Payne default

MX: Miss Mackie/A.R. Taylor d. L.E. Payne/Harold A. Parker (NZ) default

While turning suddenly for a ball, L.E. Payne snapped a tendon in the calf of one of her legs and had to retire from the Challenge Round of the singles event. This meant that she was also unable to take part in the doubles and mixed doubles finals.
-----

Circa March 17-26, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. M. Dillon (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Lambert Chambers (GB)/Anthony Wilding (NZ) 6-4 6-2

Chambers lost only 8 games in taking this title-5 of them in the final. In his book Alan Little lists the finalist as Miss E. Dillon.
-----

Circa March 28-April 4, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Mrs Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : May 21st, 2013 at 06:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:43 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

April

April 8-12, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Wood)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. A Visart de Bocarmé 6-3 6-0
-----

April 9 - Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California, Usa

FI: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3

DF: May Sutton/Elizabeth Ryan d. Marion Farquhar/Florence Sutton 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Marion Farquhar/Louis Freeman 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa mid-April, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Else Wallenberg d. Sophie Castenschiold (Den) 6-4 1-6 7-5
-----

April 16-21, French Covered Courts Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

SF: Adine Masson d. A Visart de Bocarmé 6-0 6-1
SF: Abeille Gallay d. Jeanne Matthey 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Adine Masson d. Abeille Gallay 6-1 6-2
-----

April 17-23, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: E. Stanfield d. Mrs Arthur 6-5 6-2
-----

April 27-May 2, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 6-3 6-3

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (holder) 6-3 6-3

MXCR: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Tony Wilding (NZ) (holders) d. Alice Greene/Major Ritchie 6-1 1-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 26th, 2013 at 01:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:48 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

First half of May


May 6-11, Olympic Games Indoor Tennis Event, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Draw=8

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Violet Pinckney 7-5 7-5
1R: Else Wallenberg (Swd) d. Mildred Coles 11-9 4-6 4-5, retired
1R: Martha Adlerstrahle (Swd) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers default
1R: Alice Greene d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-2

SF: Eastlake-Smith d. Wallenberg 6-4 6-4
SF: Greene d. Adlerstrahle 6-1 6-3

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Alice Greene 6-2, 4-6, 6-0

Bronze medal play-off: Martha Adlerstrahle (Swd) d. Else Wallenberg (Swd) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Two women’s singles events were held at the 1908 Olympic Games in London, England. One event was played in May at the Queen’s Club, indoors, on wood; the other event was played in July at Wimbledon, outdoors, on grass. There was no mixed doubles event at either venue.

Dorothea lambert Chambers withdrew at the last minute due to illness. Two days after winning Olympic gold Miss Eastlake-Smith is wed to Dr Harry Lamplough.
-----

Circa May 11-16, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Collings 6-2 6-2

CR: Annie Kellet-Baker d. Rose Payten (holder) default

Doubles

FI: Miss Collings/Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Dransfield/Miss Gardiner 6-3 6-2

CR: Miss Collings/Annie Kellet-Baker d. Miss Jones/Rose Payten (holders) default

Mixed Doubles

FI: Annie Kellet-Baker/Horrie Rice d. Miss Gardiner/Stanley N. Doust 6-4 5-7 6-2*

CR: Annie Kellet-Baker/Horrie Rice d.d. A.B. Jones/Rose Payten/A.B. Jones (holders) default

* This match was played on Saturday, 23 May.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 03:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:48 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

Second half of May


May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Mrs Hemsted d. Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry 6-0 6-4

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble d. Charlotte Sterry/George A Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-1
-----

May 14-20, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Dagmar von Krohn 6-3 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/George M Simond (GB) d. Frau Honigmann/“D. Dorf”* 6-3 6-2

* “D. Dorf” was a pesudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

began May 22, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Adine Masson 6-3 6-2

MX: Adine Masson/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Elsie Lane (GB)/AG Watson 6-3 6-2
-----

began May 23, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Hilda Lane (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-4

This tournament also featured the women’s doubles event for the Championships of Austria

DF: Mildred Coles (GB)/Mrs Curtis-Whyte (GB) d. Katalin Cséry (Hun)/Margit Madarász (Hun) 4-6 9-7 6-4

This tournament also featured the mixed doubles event for the Championships of Vienna

MX: Emmy Mattuch/Fritz Pipes/ d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) 7-5 7-5
-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Alice Greene 7-5 6-4

This is Dorothea's 6th tittle at Chiswick Park.
-----

May 27-30, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Agnes Morton default

This modest tournament win came for Blanche Hillyard at the age of 44.
-----

Circa May 28-30, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Annabelle Vodden 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa May 28-30, Casa Bianca, Riverside, California, USA (Hard)

FI: There might not have been a singles event at this tournament.

DF: Mrs Seymour/May Sutton d. Elizabeth Ryan/Florence Sutton 6-1 3-6 6-4

MX: Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy d. May Sutton/Charlie Sutton* 6-4 6-3

* Charlie Sutton was a brother of the Sutton sisters.
-----

Circa May 29-June 4, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Mrs Curtis-Whyte (GB) 1-6 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Mrs Curtis-Whyte (GB)/Mildred Coles (GB) d. Margit Madarász/Katalin Cséry 6-3 6-2

The ladies singles was a best-of-five-sets final.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 28th, 2012 at 03:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:49 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

First half of June

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-2

DF: Violet Pinckney/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Johnson/Mrs D.M. Armstrong 7-5 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli d. Connie Luard*/Arthur W. Gore 4-6 8-6 6-3

* Luard is the married name of Connie Wilson.
-----

June 1-6, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Agnes Morton/Charles P. Dixon 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

began June 1, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Eleanora Sears d. ??

CR: Eleanora Sears d. Edith Rotch wo

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Fenno d. ??

MX: Fenno/Wrenn d. Sears/William Clothier in 5 set
-----

June 5-11, Championships of Berlin, Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Mrs White (GB) 9-7 6-4

MX: Mildred Coles (GB)/Mr van Lennep (Nth) d. Dagmar von Krohn/Oscar Kreuzer 3-6 8-6 6-2
-----

June 8-13, Championships of Paris, Ile de Puteaux, Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Katie Fenwick d. Mlle Péan 6-2 6-4
-----

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

ACF: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-1

CR: Agnes Morton d. May Sutton (US) walkover

DF: Dora Boothby/Connie Luard d. Alice Greene/Winifred McNair 6-2 8-6

Mixed Doubles

FI: Violet Pinckney/Herbert Roper-Barrett d Dora Boothby/Mr Prebble 4-6 6-1 7-5

CR: Violet Pinckney/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair (holders) 6-3 6-4

From Lawn Tennis For Ladies (published in 1910)
My Most Memorable Match (By Leading Players) MISS V.M. (Violet) PINCKNEY
(Champion of London, 1907, 1908)

In recalling the most remarkable lawn tennis match that I have ever played, I do not think I can do better than give the Open Mixed Double semi-final that took place on the final day of the Kent Championship Meeting at Beckenham on June 1, 1908. Mr. Roper Barrett and I met Mr. Prebble and Miss Boothby, and the story of the match is one of startling lapses and recoveries. In the first set Mr. Prebble and Miss Boothby profited by the combination born of frequent association in Mixed Doubles. Miss Boothby was very good from the back of the court and Mr. Prebble seemed to make mincemeat of my returns. It was their set by 6/4. In the second set Mr. Roper Barrett was quite wonderful, and killed every ball that he could possibly reach. The result was that the set was easily ours by 6/1. Our opponents, however, had something in reserve, and, I playing badly, they ran away to 5/0 in the third set. All seemed over. My partner and I made a great effort and got one game, and we congratulated ourselves on saving a love set. Then the excitement began, and we added game after game to our side. I am sure the crowd beame intensely interested, and quite worked themselves up as we drew to 5 all. Mr. Barrett at this time was simply invincible, and I managed somehow to keep the balls out of Mr. Prebble's reach and play everything to Miss Boothby, upon whom devolved the responsibility. My partner volleyed at all kinds of remarkable angles, and, as The Sportsman in describing the match, remarked, "sat on the net and was in complete command. We took seven games consecutively and won the set at 7/5, and with it a memorable match.
----

June 12-15, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 6-4 6-2

MX: Lucie Bergmann/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frl Stettheimer/Baron Moritz von Bissing default

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 18th, 2011 at 02:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:50 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

Second half of June

June ???? Queen's Club, London (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinkney d Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-3 6-2

Chambers is bothered by a strong wind in going down here for the second year in a row to Pinkney.
-----

began June 15, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. D.Armstrong 6-3 6-1

CR: M.C.Evans d. Hardy 6-3 6-0
-----

June 18-20, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton [score?]*

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar/Eleanor Peralta 6-1 6-2

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Florence Sutton/Thomas Bundy 6-1 6-3 6-4**

* This appears to have been the final line-up; certainly, May Sutton played in the singles event, as did Elizabeth Ryan and Ethel Bruce.

** This was probably not a best-of-five-set final.
-----

June 22-25, Championships of Bonn ,Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Frl von Helmolt 6-0 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn/William du Vivier (Bel) d. Frl Holzapfel/“D. Dorf”* 6-1 6-4

* “D. Dorf” was a pesudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

June 26-29, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Austria) d. Dora Köring 3-6 6-4 6-0
-----

Date Unknown, Middle States Championship, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange LTC

CR: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner wo

DF: Mrs. A.H.McCarthy/M.Johnson d. Wagner/M.Marcus 6-8 6-2 6-3

by the way, I have noted that the Orange LTC, situated in South Orange, sometimes is described be in Mountain Station or Montrose, but they are the same place: South Orange -Jimbo

Last edited by Rollo : May 2nd, 2013 at 06:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:52 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 22-27
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, (Wissahickon) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Grass

Draw=57

*Holder Evelyn Sears "sits out" until the Challenge Round.
------------------------------------------------

1R: L. Ostheimer-bye
1R: G. Hollis-bye
1R: Erna Marcus-bye
1R: Helen Hellwig Pouch d Mrs G. Lavino 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs A. H. McCarthy d E. Taylor default
1R: Louise Hammond d M. Pilling 6-3 6-1
1R: E. P. Ross d K . McFadden default
1R: Edith Rotch d Clare Cassel default

1R: Clare Johnson d Clara Kutroff 7-5 2-0 retired
1R: Mrs A. G. Miles d Mrs C. A. Fry 6-0 6-1
1R: Matilda Borden* d C. T. Chase 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Curtis d C. Morris 6-2 6-2
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach d H. Alexander 6-0 6-1
1R: Emily Scott d Mrs G. L. Chapman default
1R: Mary Coates d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: N. Wildey d Mrs K. Dodge 7-5 9-7

1R: Margaret LeRoy d. E Kean 6-3 6-0
1R: Esther Smith d Mrs F. Kennedy 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C. W. Bumstead d H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Cohen d. Louise Colton 7-5 6-4
1R: Edna Wildey d Miss Cresswell default
1R: Elsie Little d C. Henry 6-0 6-1
1R: Margart Johnson d M. Roberts 6-2 6-3
1R: Miriam Steever d Mrs W. A. Auffermann 6-3 1-6 6-1

1R: Miss Merrick d A. Hutchinson default
1R: M. Swords d J. Lewis default
1R: Marie Wagner d A. Cutter default
1R: N. Ostheimer d A. Fox default
1R: E. G. Ostheimer-bye
1R: Miss Tausig-bye
1R: E. Hopkins-bye
1R: Carrie Neely-bye
------------------------------------------------

2R: L. Ostheimer d Hollis 6-2 6-1
2R: Pouch d. Marcas 6-3 6-1
2R: Hammond d. McCarthy 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Rotch d. Ross 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs. A. G. Miles d. Johnson 6-1 7-5
2R: Borden d. Curtis 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Barger-Wallach d. Scott 6-2 6-3
2R: N. Wildey d. Coates 1-6 6-2 6-3

2R: LeRoy d. Smith 6-2 0-6 6-3
2R: Cohen d. Bumstead 7-5 1-0 ret.
2R: E. Wildey d. Little 10-8 6-3
2R: M. Johnson d. Steever 6-4 7-9 6-4
2R: Swords d Merrick 6-4 6-3
2R: Wagner d N. Ostheimer 6-0 6-0
2R: E. G. Ostheimer d Tausig 6-3 6-1
2R: Neely d Hopkins 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------------

3R: Pouch d L. Ostheimer 6-3 7-5
3R: Rotch d Hammond 6-2 6-2
3R: Borden d Miles 6-4 6-3
3R: Barger-Wallach d N. Wildey 3-6 7-5 6-2

3R: Cohen d Leroy 6-3 6-2
3R: Johnson d E. Wildey 3-6 7-5 6-2
3R: Wagner d Swords 6-1 6-3
3R: Neely d E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
------------------------------------------------

QF: Rotch d. Pouch 2-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Barger-Wallach d. Borden 6-3 6-2
QF: Johnson d. Cohen 8-6 6-2
QF: Wagner d. Neely 6-4 4-6 7-5

SF: Barger-Wallach d. Rotch 6-2 6-4
SF: Wagner d Johnson 7-5 6-2

FI: Maud Barger-Wallach d. Marie Wagner 4-6 6-1 6-3

CR: Maud Barger-Wallach d. Evelyn Sears (holder) 6-3 1-6 6-3
------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=20)

PR: Edna Wildey/Nathalie Wildey d. Matilda Borden/C. Morris 6-0 6-2
PR: Mrs M LeRoy/Mrs C. W. Wainwright d. Margaret Johnson/E. Souther default
PR: M. E. Cohen/Edith Rotch d. Clare Cassel/Louise Colton default
PR: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Pouch d Miss Merrick/E. P. Ross 7-5 6-0

1R: Miss Curtis/Evelyn Sears d. Cohen/Rotch 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Walter Auffermann/E. Smith d Mrs K. Dodge/M. Pilling 6-1 6-4
1R: Wildey/Wildey d. Moore/Pouch 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Erna Marcus/Mrs A. G. Miles d M. Roberts/H. Rogers 6-1 6-0
1R: Louise Hammond/Little d Mrs A. H. McCarthy/Marie Wagner 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Ostheimer/Ostheimer d H. Alexander/Miss Disston 6-2 6-4
1R: Neely/Marion Steever d. A. Cutter/Mrs Kennedy 6-0 6-4
1R: Miss Fleming/Mrs S. F. Weaver d Leroy/Wainwright 6-0 6-4

QF: Curtis/Ev. Sears d. Aufferman/E.Smith 6-0 6-4
QF: Wildey/Wildey d. Marcus/Miles 6-4 7-5
QF: Hammond/Little d Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
QF: Neely/Steever d Fleming/Weaver 6-1 7-5

SF: Curtis/Sears d. Wildey/Wildey 6-3 6-1
SF:Neely/Steever d. Hammond/Little 1-6 7-5 6-2


FI: Margaret Curtis/Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever 6-3 5-7 9-7
------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

FI: Edith Rotch/Nathaniel W. Niles d. Louise Hammond/Raymond D. Little 6-4 4-6 6-4
------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:
Matilda Borden (Wright and Ditson) called "Borda" in another source (The New York Times ?)

Source: Wright and Ditson Annual.

A record-breaking entry attests to the continued upswing in the popularity of tennis. This compels the organizers to schedule morning matches-an innovation that the Wright and Ditson says "seemed to be acceptable to all concerned." Blazing heat leads to some defaults in the first round, with the tight schedule being a contributing factor.

Maud Barger-Wallach's steady style of play won out over the more aggressive style of Marie Wagner in the final. By winning Maud had the right to play defending champ Evelyn Sears in the challange round. with both women playing a conservative baseline game rallies often lasted 15 to 20 shots. The ladies split sets and then took the ten minute break customary in America for this era. They needed the rest, as the last set score went to 9-7 before Wallach won.

Players were put up at the Chesnut Hill Academy (formerly the Wissahickon Inn) which "is practically at the entrance of the Philadelphia Cricket Club grounds."

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 1st, 2011 at 08:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:53 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 22-July 1
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon (on Worple Road)
Surface: Grass


Draw=30.
-----------------------------
*Holder may Sutton not defending title.
-----------------------------------
First Round
Dora Boothby bye
Countess Clara Schulenburg (Ger) d. E. Sargeant 6-1 6-2
Mildred Coles d. Alice Greene 6-8 6-3 6-4
Violet Pinckney d. L. Bosworth 6-3 6-2

Ruth Winch d. Mary Whyte 6-4 6-2
Dorothea Chambers d. Mrs. Paine 6-0 6-0
Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs. Perrett 6-2 6-0
Constance Luard d. N. Stevens walkover

C.B. Bell d. Edith Boucher walkover
Agatha Morton d. Mabel Parton 2-6 6-0 6-2
Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Johnson 6-2 6-3
Beryl Tulloch d. H.I.Harper 6-4 6-0

Madeline O'Neil d. Winifred McNair 4-6 6-0 6-3
Gladys Lamplough d. A.Ransome 6-1 6-2
Agnes Tuckey d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-2
L.Flemmich bye
-------------------------------
Second Round
Boothby d. Schulenburg 5-7 6-3 6-1
Pinckney d. M. Coles 7-5 6-2
Chambers d. Winch 6-3 6-3
Sterry d. Luard 6-3 6-4

Morton d. Bell walkover
Tulloch d. Hillyard 7-5 3-6 6-4
Lamplough d. O'Neil 6-2 6-1
Tuckey d. L. Flemmich 7-5 6-1
------------------------------
Quarters
Boothby d. Pinckney 6-1 6-4
Sterry d. Chambers 6-3 7-5
Morton d. Tulloch 7-5 6-1
Lamplough d. Tuckey 6-3 6-1

Semis
Sterry d. Boothby 6-2 6-4
Morton d. Lamplough 6-3 6-4

Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-4 6-3


----------------------
Lamplough=married name of Gladys Eastlake-Smith.

Luard=married name of Constance "Connie" Wilson
----------------------

Sterry gets her 5th Wimbledon after a gap of some years. The key to her win is a quarterfinal upset over Chambers. Charlotte still has the record as the oldest Wimbledon champion at age 37 and 9 months (291 days to be exact).

Sutton doesn't defend. She wouldn't return to Wimbledon until 1929. In a letter of 1908 to American Lawn Tennis she wrote that if the English "Wanted their cup back they could come here (America)." No Englishwoman took up the challenge.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 24th, 2011 at 06:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 01:54 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

First half of July

July 1-4, Venice, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-4 2-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar/Florence Sutton 6-2 9-7

* May Sutton did not play in the singles event at this tournament,
-----

July 1-5, California State Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Ida Mearns 6-1 6-1
-----

July 3-6, Freiburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn d. Hedwig Neresheimer 6-1 6-2
-----

July 5-9, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Gertrud Kaminski 6-0 6-0
-----

6-11 July, Olympic Games Outdoor Tennis Event, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Draw=13

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers-bye
1R: Agnes Morton d. Alice Greene 8-6 6-2
1R: Katalin Cséry (Hun) d. Frida Pietrzikowski (Ast), default
1R: Ruth Winch d. Emmy Matuch (Ast) default
1R: Katie Fenwick (Frn) d. Marie Amende (Ast) default
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Margit Madarász (Hun) default
1R: Blanche Hillyard-bye
1R: Dora Boothby-bye

QF: Chambers d. Morton 6-2 6-3
QF: Winch d. Cséry default
QF: Fenwick d. Sterry default
QF: Boothby d. Hillyard default

SF: Chambers d. Winch 6-1 6-1
SF: Boothby d. Fenwick default

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-1, 7-5

Bronze medal play-off: Ruth Winch d. Katie Fenwick (FRA), walkover

This event was much diminished because of the number of walkovers. The runner-up, Dora Boothby, ended up playing only one match of a possible four, the final.
-----

July 6-11, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

ACF: Gertrude Jones d. Olga von Nordenflycht 6-8 6-3 6-3

CR: May Monroe* (holder) d. Gertrude Jones 7-5 6-4

DF: Anna Many/May Monroe d. Kate Dunwoody/Gertrude Jones 6-0 6-2

MXCR: Gertrude Jones/I. Jones d. May Monroe/Blan Logan (holders) 6-3 2-6 6-4

* Monrie is the married name of May Logan.
-----

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Mrs G Bruce 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs Railkes/John Boucher d. Maud Garfit/AW Blake 6-1 6-4
-----

July 6-11, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. J. Tripp 7-5 7-5
-----

began July 11, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, USA
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Miriam Steever d. Theodora Swarz 6-2 6-0

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 6-3 4-6 6-4

Women's doubles and mixed doubles cancelled for lack of women.

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 26th, 2013 at 01:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 02:00 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

Second half of July

Reading Tournament, Reading, GB (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Violet Pinkney 6-1 6-1

Event was definitely held before Newcastle
-----

July 16-18, Santa Barbara, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Ethel Bruce d. Florence Sutton (owing 15) 6-3 6-0

DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Elizabeth Ryan 2-6 6-1 6-3

MX:Ethel Bruce/ Thomas Bundy d. Marion Farquhar/Alfonso Bell 10-8 6-4
-----

began July 20 Mainland Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Miss Beckett 7-5 9-7

DF: Miss Beckett/Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. M.Pitts/V. Polley 6-0 8-6
-----

began July 20, Engelberg, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: M. Ascher (Boh) d. Mrs Hurlburt 6-2 6-1

-----

July 20-22, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Blanche Hillyard 6-2 6-2

MX: Ruth Winch/Reginald Doherty d. J Green/Charles P. Dixon 6-2 6-2
-----

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher 6-1 6-0

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher/Miss Warner 6-3 6-1

MX: Maud Garfit/James C. Parke d. Miss Butler-Lloyd/Wylie C. Grant (US) 6-2 6-3
-----

began July 25, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

CR: Carrie Neely (holder) d. Miriam Steever 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Barnes/Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever/Miss Swarz 6-3 8-6

MX: Miriam Steever/J.E. Ricker d. Helen Young/R.O. Miles 6-4 6-1
-----

July 27-August 1, Irish Championships, Wilton Place, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Maud Garfit d. Edith Boucher 6-4 6-2

DF: Edith Boucher/Louisa Martin d. Miss Hazlett/Miss Smith 6-3 6-2

MX: Edith Boucher/John F. Stokes d. Maud Garfit/Walter Carey 6-1 6-2
-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-1 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Day/H. Mather 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard d. Charlotte Sterry/Wilberforce V. Eaves 6-4 8-6
-----

July 27-August 1, Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, USA (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Marion Farquhar 6-2 6-3
SF: Ethel Bruce d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-1 6-0

FI: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-1

CR: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton (holder) 6-1 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton 6-1 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Florence Sutton/Alfonso Bell 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 11th, 2013 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17th, 2011, 02:01 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,151
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1908 results

First half of August


August ????, New Brunswick Championships, Rothesay, Canada

FI: Mrs HR Babbitt d. Miss S Robertson 6-0 6-2

DF: Madge Robertson/Muriel Robertson d. Frances Hazen/Katie Hazen 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs JR Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity d. Mrs HR Babbitt/William Landry 6-3 3-6 6-4


For the Maritime Provinces Championships (a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and a representative of the Nova Scotia)

Singles: Mrs H.R. Babbitt d. Miss Strachan 6-8 6-3 6-3

Doubles: Misses Madge and Muriel Robertson d. Miss Strachan/Miss Silver 6-3 4-6 7-5

Mixed: Miss Silver/A.C. Wiswell d. Mrs J.R. Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity 6-4 11-9

-----

began August 1, Canadian Closed Championships, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Grass?)

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Evelyn Clay [score?]

-----

August 3-8, Scottish Championships, Bridge of Allan, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. A.M. Ferguson 6-3, 6-4

MX: M. Fergus/D.W. Kitching d. A.M. Ferguson/Major Fleming 7-5 0-6 6-3

In 1908, Maud Garfit won the Scottish, Welsh and Irish Championships within a month or so of each other. She was the first player to win all three titles in one year.
-----

August 3-8, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mrs Langley (Can) 6-0 6-1

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Miss Kershaw d. Mrs Cook/Mrs Langley (Can) 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs Langley (Can)/Louis R. Freeman d. Hazel Hotchkiss/D.S. Niles 7-5 4-6 7-5
-----

August 3 to 10, Kentucky State Championship, Irvine, Usa
Venue: Estill Springs TC

FI: Adele Kruse d. Moxley 6-2 6-2

CR: Kruse d. Woodall 6-2 6-0

MX: Kruse/Holden d. Moxley/Casey wo
-----

August 4-9, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg default

MX: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Count Viktor Voss d. Gertrud Kaminski/Curt Lange 6-4 6-3
-----

August 10-15, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Maud Garfit 6-2 6-2

DF: Maud Garfit/Charlotte Sterry d. Edith Boucher/Hilda Lane 6-2 6-1

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli d. Maud Garfit/Arthur Wallis Myers 3-6 6-0 10-8
-----

August 10-15, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Miss Boyce/Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-3

MF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard d. Agnes Morton/Alfred Beamish 7-5 4-6 6-3

This will be Chambers last tournament for over a year. She gives birth to her son in June of 1909 and will not return to tennis until October of 1909.
-----

August 10 to 15, Nova Scotia Championships, Truro, Canada
Venue: Truro LTC

FI: M.Lawson d. H.Strachan ??

CR: Nellie Handsombody d. M. Lawson ??

DF: Mrs.Handsombody/Allen d. Bigelow/Linton ??

MX: Lawson/Handsombody d. Mrs. Handsombody/MacDonald ??

Mrs Handsombody was the former Nellie Paulin

-----

Circa August 10-16, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász (Hun) d. R. Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Katalin Cséry (Hun)/Louis Trasenster (Bel) d. Anita Heimann/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-2 6-3 6-3

At this point in time the mixed doubles final at this tournament was being played over the best of five sets.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 11th, 2013 at 03:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios