1956 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:23 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1956 Results

Overview
This combines the original thread compiled by Rollo and Andrew Tas, the original Slams results from Brian Stewart, Rollo and Andrew Tas, and the enormous contribution of Ugarte who supplied the bulk of these results. Ugarte's original thread can be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=434210
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 03:03 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:23 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending January 1

Ends January 1, Valencia, Spain [Clay]

SF Maria Weiss (Arg) d. Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) 7-5 6-2
SF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Edda Buding (Ger) w.o.

FI Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Josefa de Riba/Anna Maria Estallela d. Weiss/Pilar Barril 6-4 5-7 6-1
SF Buding/Buding d. Seghers/Pierette Seghers 6-0 6-2

FI Buding/Buding d. de Riba/Estallela 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF E. Buding/Cesare Guercilena (It) d. Lemasson/Michel Lemasson (Fr) 6-2 6-1
SF Barril/Antonio Maggi (It) d. de Riba/Milan Branovic (self-exile) w.o.

FI Barril/Maggi d. E. Buding/Guercilena 6-3 6-3
-----

Ends January 2, Menton, Fr [Clay]

FI Roberta Beltrame (It) d. Bouzin 6-4 6-1
-----

December 27 - January 2, International Championships Of Asia, Calcutta, India

2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-2 6-2
2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Parveen Sheik (Pak) 6-1 6-3

SF Gibson d. Buxton 6-4 6-8 7-5
SF Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Totta Zehden 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI Gibson d. Kamo 6-3 9-11 6-2

DF Vogler/Zehden d. Laura Woodbridge/Sarah R. Mody 6-3 9-7

(Note Karol Fageros and Pat Ward withdrew)

XD Gibson/Hamilton Richardson (US) d. Buxton/John Barrett (GB) 6-1 6-3
-----

January 2, South Australian, Adelaide [Grass]

QF Loris Nichols d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-3
QF Marie Toomey Martin d. Joan Penny 6-3 6-1
QF Fay Muller d. Jill Langley 6-3 6-3
QF Daphne Seeney d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-4 6-4

SF Martin d. Nichols 6-2 8-6
SF Muller d. Seeney 6-1 6-3

FI Muller d. Martin 6-2 8-6

Doubles
FI Muller/Daphne Seeney d. Martin/Loris Nichols 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Martin/Neale Fraser d. Nichols/Brian Tobin 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF Nell Hopman/Anthony Ryan d. Coghlan/Ashley Cooper 6-4 6-3

FI "To be played later"
-----

January 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: P. Holmes d. J. Irving 6-2 6-1

January? Border Championships, East London, South Africa

SF Beryl Bartlett d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI Bartlett d. Gwendy Love 6-1 6-1

DF Bartlett/Love d. Brewer/Sandra Reynolds 6-1 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 29th, 2012 at 03:05 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:23 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending January 8

January 2-8, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US [Clay]


1R Louise Fowler d. Sandy Warshaw 7-5 6-4
2R Shirley Fry d. Rose Ann Messina 6-1 6-1
2R Owen Mchaney d. Fowler 6-2 6-2
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Sandy Boatman 6-0 8-6
2R Dottie Knode d. Carol Berg 6-0 6-0

QF Fry d. Jeanne Teslof w.o.
QF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Mchaney 6-3 7-5
QF Cowan d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-1 6-4
QF Knode d. Elaine Hixon 6-0 6-0

SF Fry d. Kunnen 6-1 6-3
SF Knode d. Cowan 6-1 6-0

FI Fry d. Knode 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Fry/Hixon d. Fowler/Cowan 8-6 6-4
SF Knode/Bagge d. McHaney/Boatman 6-3 6-4

FI Knode/Bagge d. Fry/Hixon 6-4 6-4
-----

January 4-8, Central India, Allahabad (Clay)

FI Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 9-7 6-4

XD Iftikhar Ahmed (PAK)/Parveen Sheikh (PAK) d. Ramanathan Krishnan/Mrs Hamid 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----

Ends January 8, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris

1R Florence de la Courtie d. Michele Bourbonnais 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Jacqueline Patorni 6-4 6-4
2R Francoise Lemal d. De La Courtie 6-3 6-4
2R Myrtil Dubois d. Angele Salvet 6-2 6-3
2R Ginette Bucaille d. Monique Coste 6-0 6-1
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Annie Soisbault 8-6 6-3
2R Suzanne Schmidt d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-0
2R Susan Chatrier d. A. Du Peloux 6-2 6-1
2R Colette Monnot d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-4 7-5

QF Shilcock d. Lemal 6-2 9-7
QF Dubois d. Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF Vollmer d. Schmidt 10-8 4-6 6-4
QF Chatrier d. Monnot 6-2 6-3

SF Shilcock d. Dubois 8-6 6-2
SF Chatrier d. Vollmer 6-1 6-4

FI Shilcock d. Chatrier 6-2 6-3

Doubles
1R Marie-Odile Bouchet/Dubois d. Bucaille/Jacqueline Kermina 7-5 7-5
1R Monnot/Beatrice de Chambure d. Lemal/Schmitt 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R Patorni/Nelly Renault d. A. Varin/E. Varin 6-2 6-3
1R de la Courtie/Soisbault d. Spiers/Vollmer 10-8 3-6 6-4

QF Maud Galtier/Anne Marie Seghers d. Bourbonnais/Gloria Butler (US) w.o.
QF de Chambure/Monnot d. Bouchet/Dubois 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF Patroni/Renault d. de la Courtie/Soisbault 6-8 6-4 7-5
QF Chatrier/Shilcock d. O. Demigne/Michelberger 6-1 6-0

SF Galtier/Seghers d. de Chambure/Monnot 7-5 7-5
SF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Patorni/Renault 6-3 6-1

FI Chatrier/Shilcock d. Galtier/Seghers 10-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Soisbault/Jean Pierre Bergerat d. Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier 6-3 6-4
1R A. Varin/Geroges Deniau d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Suassine 6-2 5-7 7-5

2R Vollmer/Jean Borotra d. C. Laurent/Jean de la Prade 6-3 6-1
2R Lemal/Marcel Schaff d. Bucaille/Christian Viron 6-4 6-2
2R Patorni/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Dubois/Pierre Rinderknech 6-4 6-2
2R Soisbault/Bergerat d. Seghers/Henri Pelizza 6-8 6-4 6-4
2R A. Varin/Deniau d. Kermina/Pierre Darmon 8-10 8-6 9-7
2R Schmitt/Paul Jalabert d. Bocuhet/Huet 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R Spiers/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Butler/Hugh Stewart (US) w.o.?
2R Shilcock/Marcel Bernard d. Monnot/Bazin 4-6 6-4 6-3

QF Vollmer/Borotra d. Lemal/Marcel Schaff 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Patorni/Johansson d. Soisbault/Bergerat 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Schmitt/Jalabert d. Varin/Deniau scores not given
QF Spiers/Ulrich d. Shilcock/Bernard 7-5 6-4

SF Vollmer/Borotra d. Patorni/Johansson 7-5 4-6 11-9
SF Spiers/Ulrich d. Schmitt/Jalabert 3-6 8-6 6-4

FI Spiers/Ulrich d. Vollmer/Borotra 6-4 5-7 6-2
-----

January 7, Manly Seaside, New South Wales, Aus

FI Mary Hawton d. Mary Carter 6-3 6-1

DF Beth Jones/Pat Parmenter d. Carter/Margaret Hellyer 6-3 10-8

MX Hawton/Jack May d. Dawn Fogarty/Max Anderson 6-4 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 02:50 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:23 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending January 15

January 7-14, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch

QF Ruia Morrison d. Elaine Becroft 6-2 1-6 6-3
QF Pat Nettleton d. Dolly King 4-6 9-7 6-1
QF Sonia Cox d. Helen Dykes 6-0 6-2
QF Heather Robson d. Rosemary Bulleid (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF Morrison d. Nettleton 6-2 6-1
SF Cox d. Robson 6-1 1-6 6-4

FI Cox d. Morrison 6-3 3-6 7-5

Doubles
SF Morrison/Bulleid d. Cox/Nettleton 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF Becroft/Robson d. King/Betty Meyer 6-2 5-7 9-7

FI Morrison/Bulleid d. Becroft/Robson 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Bulleid/Brian Woolf d. Nettleton/Corbett Parker 6-4 6-2
QF Cox/Peter Nicholls d. de Bazin/Kirkland 6-0 6-2
QF Robson/Jeff Robson d. Cecily Neave/Nicholson 6-2 6-2
QF Becroft/Alan Burns d. Betty Nelson/Robinson 5-7 7-5 6-1

SF Becroft/Burns d. Cox/Nicholls 6-3 8-6
SF Bulleid/Woolf d. Robson/Robson 6-8 6-4 6-4

FI Becroft/Burns d. Bulleid/Woolf 6-3 6-4
-----

January 9-15, Western India Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (GER) d. Inge Vogler (GER) 6-3 2-6 6-4
-----

January 9-15, Florida West Coast, St. Petersburg, US [Clay]

2R Sandy Boatman d. Janet Vuille 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Carol Berg 6-0 6-1
2R Marilyn Stock d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-3
2R Dottie Knode d. Becky Streimer 6-0 6-0

QF Shirley Fry d. Elaine Dixon 6-0 6-2
QF Cowan d. Boatman 6-3 6-3
QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Sandra Lewis 3-6 7-5 6-3
QF Knode d. Stock 6-0 6-1

SF Fry d. ???
SF Knode d. ???

FI Fry d. Knode 3-6 6-4 7-5

(Note: Temps dipped down to 40 F with 23 mph winds! Knode had 2 mps in final. -Rollo)

-----

Ends January 15, Thunderbird Invitation, Phoenix, Arizona, US

1R Patsy Palmer d. Jane Brisack 6-0 6-3
1R Mary Kay Morris d. Nancy Fitchett 6-1 6-1
1R Betty Struthers d. Stella Brewster 6-4 6-4

QF Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Victoria Palmer 6-0 6-0
QF P. Palmer d. Morris 6-2 6-3
QF Dodo Cheney d. Struthers 6-0 6-2
QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Marianne Hertel 6-2 6-2

SF Fleitz d. P. Palmer 6-1 6-1
SF Mitchell d. Cheney 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R P. Palmer/Gene Russell d. Struthers/Bob Folz 6-1 5-7 6-0

QF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Brisack/Fedigan 6-1 6-1
QF P. Palmer/Russell d. Brewster/Jack Kennedy 6-3 6-2
QF Cheney/George Druliner V. Palmer/Rob Rodriguez 6-1 6-2
QF Mitchell/Greg Grant d. Morris/George Folz 6-2 10-8

SF Fleitz/Fleitz d. P. Palmer/Russell 6-3 6-1
SF Cheney/Druliner d. Mithcell/Grant 6-0 2-6 6-1

FI Fleitz/Fleitz d. Cheney/Druliner 7-5 6-4
-----

January, Eastern Province, Port Elizabeth, South Africa

FI Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes

DF Kilian/Renee Schuurman d. Forbes/Estelle van Tonder 6-2 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 02:52 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:24 PM   #5
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending January 22

January 16-22, Coral Gables, Florida, US [Clay]

FI Dottie Knode d. Shirley Fry 6-1 6-2
-----

January 24, Barembach, France

FI Anne-Marie Seghers d. Colette Monnot 6-1 6-1
-----

January, Western Province, Capetown, South Africa

SF Renee Schuurman d. Jean Forbes 6-2 7-5

FI Dora Kilian d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2

DF Killian/Forbes d. Sheila Worthington/Betty de Villiers 6-1 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Oct 8th, 2011 at 03:18 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:24 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending January 29

January 23-29, Hollywood Beach, Florida, US [Clay]

QF Shirley Fry d.?
QF Lynn Kerwein d. Edith Blake 10-8 6-1
QF Lois Miller Osten d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-4
QF Marilyn Stock d. Anne Bagge (Den) 7-5 6-4

SF Fry d. Kerwein 6-0 6-0
SF Stock d. Osten 6-4 7-5

FI Fry d. Stock 6-0 6-2
-----

January 22-29, Scandanavian Covered Courts, Stockholm, Sweden

1R Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Ingrid Eggert 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R Lill Lind (Nor) d. Vera Nommik (Est) 6-3 6-2

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Astrid Winther (Nor) 6-4 6-0
2R Thelma Salo (Fin) d. Margareta Bonstrom 3-6 7-5 6-3
2R Solveig Gustafsson d. Vagn Nielsen 9-7 6-4
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Gudrun Johnson (?) 6-4 6-0
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ulla Hultkrantz 6-3 6-0
2R Lilleba Klofsten d. Greta Stahle (Fin) 7-5 6-4

QF Mortimer d. Salo 6-4 6-3
QF Vollmer d. Gustafsson 6-4 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-4 6-1
QF Althea Gibson (US) d. Klofsten 6-1 6-2

SF Mortimer d. Vollmer 6-3 6-1
SF Gibson d. Shilcock 6-2 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Gibson 4-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Vollmer/Bonstrom 6-1 6-2
SF Gibson/Johnson d. Sanden/Gustafson 7-5 6-3

FI Mortimer/Shilcock d. Gibson/Johnson 6-3 3-6 7-5

Mixed Doubles
FI Sven Davidson/Gibson d. Mike Davies (GB)/Mortimer 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends January 29, Los Angeles Metropolitan, US

2R Evelyn Conrad d. Susan Proctor 6-3 6-2
2R Joan Johnson d. Lorna Raymond 6-2 8-10 10-8
2R Marilyn Joseph d. Gloria Best 10-8 6-3

QF Darlene Hard d. Estelle Kristenson 6-1 7-5
QF Johnson d. Connie Bowan Cozens 6-3 7-5
QF Joseph d. Pat Yeomans 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Conrad d. Sonia Mitrovich 6- 6-2

SF Hard d. Conrad 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF Johnson d. Joseph 6-2 6-0

FI Darlene Hard d. Joan Johnson 6-2 6-2

DF Darlene Hard/Ruth Hard d. Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Doreen Irish/George Dukelow d. Hard/Earl Baumgardner w.o.
SF Conrad/Ed Kauder d. June Gay/Gay 6-0 6-4

FI Doreen Irish/George Dukelow d. Evelyn Conrad/Ed Kauder 6-2 6-4
-----

January 31, Cannes, France

FI Louise Snow (US) d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-3 1-6 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 02:29 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:24 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Australian Championships

Dates: January 20 to 30.
Venue: Brisbane
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Mary Hawton [1] d. Marjorie Gibson default
Gwen Thiele d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-1
Lorraine Coghlan [8] d. A Beitzal default
Margot Rayson d. L Bowden 6-3 6-2
Fay Muller [4] d. Jill Strachan 6-2 6-2
Maureen McCalman d. Pat Parmenter 2-6 6-4 6-2
Thelma Long [5] d. Dorothy Linde 6-0 3-6 6-1
Beth Jones d. Ann Sheidow 3-6 6-3 6-3

Margaret Hellyer d. Zara Robinson 6-2 6-2
Daphne Seeney [6] d. Jan Shearer 6-2 6-3
Sheila Armstrong(GB) d. Val Roberts 1-6 6-2 6-4
Beryl Penrose [3] d. Shirley Anderson 6-0 6-2
Nell Hopman d. Jill Langley 7-5 6-1
Loris Nichols [7] d. Betty Bradfield 6-4 4-6 6-2
Dawn Fogarty d. Anne Lonergran 6-4 6-2
Mary Carter [2] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Hawton [1] d. Thiele 6-1 6-1
Coghlan [8] d. Rayson 6-3 6-4
Muller [4] d. McCalman 6-1 6-3
Long [5] d. Jones 8-6 4-6 9-7

Seeney [6] d. Hellyer 3-6 6-4 6-4
Penrose [3] d. Armstrong 6-2 4-6 6-2
Nichols [7] d. Hopman 6-2 6-1
Carter [2] d. Fogarty 6-3 8-6

Quarterfinals

Hawton [1] d. Coghlan [8] 0-6 6-0 6-3
Long [5] d. Muller [4] 7-5 6-1
Seeney [6] d. Penrose [3] 6-2 6-1
Carter [2] d. Nichols [7] 6-1 7-5

Semifinals

Long[5] d. Hawton[1] 0-6 6-3 9-7
Carter[2] d. Seeney[6] 6-3 7-5

Final
Mary Carter[2] d. Thelma Long [5] 3-6 6-2 9-7

Doubles (Draw=16)

Seed note: Redick-Smith/Wipplinger were the #1 foreign seeds.

1st Round

Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose [1] d. P Greenslade*/Dawn McCamley 6-1 6-0
Norma Ellis/Nell Hopman d. B Franklin/Mary Martin 6-4 2-6 6-2
Loris Nichols/Helen Taylor d. Joan Decker/D Wade** 6-2 6-1
Mary Carter/Jennifer Staley [3] d. Esme Ashford/Alison Hattersley 5-7 7-5 6-4

Thelma Long/Clare Proctor [2] d. Norma Marsh/A Paech 6-0 6-1
Helen Angwin/Gwen Thiele d. Gwen Bryant/Dorn Fogarty 8-6 6-2
Fay Muller/Daphne Seeney [4] d. Jennifer Edmondson/Kay Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Julia Wipplinger (SA) [1] d. Alison Baker/Barbara Warby 6-3 2-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hawton/Penrose [1] d. Ellis/Hopman 6-4 6-3
Nichols/L.Taylor d. Carter/Staley [3] 6-2 6-2
Long/Proctor [2] d. Angwin/Thiele 6-0 6-0
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger [1] d. Muller/Seeney [4] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals
Hawton/Penrose [1] d. Nichols/L.Taylor 6-0 6-4
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger [1] d. Long/Proctor [2] 6-1 10-8

Final
Mary Hawton/Beryl Penrose[1] d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Julia Wipplinger [1] 6-3 8-6
----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

Seeding note: Redick-Smith/Williaims [1] and Wipplinger/Segal [2] were foreign seeds.

First Round

All except byes except following pairs

Alison Baker/Cedric Mason d Alison Hattersley/W Case 6-2 7-5
Julia Wipplinger (SA)/Abe Segal (SA) [2] d Margaret O'Donnell/Warren Kennedy default
Mary Carter/Kevin Meyer d Daphne Seeney/Tony Pickard 6-2 11-9
Hazel Redick-Smith (SA)/Owen Williams (SA) [1] d J Best/J Best default

2nd Round

Thelma Long/Rex Hartwig [1] d Barbara Warby/Doug Reid 7-5 6-2
Gwen Bryant/Ross Sherriff d Jennifer Staley/John Blacklock 7-5 6-3
Wipplinger/Segal [2] d Baker/Mason 6-3 7-5
Norma Ellis/Neale Fraser [4] d Carter/Meyer 6-2 6-2

Loris Nichols/Bill Gilmour d Redick-Smith/Williams [1] default
Dawn Fogarty/Clive Wilderspin [3] d Gwen Thiele/Richard Potter 7-5 6-0
Clare Proctor/Bob Howe d Helen Angwin/John Hann 2-6 6-4 8-6
Beryl Penrose/John Bromwich [2] d Kay Newcombe/Tim Cawthorn 6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals

Long/Hartwig [1] d Bryant/Sherriff 6-2 6-4
Ellis/Fraser [4] d Wipplinger/Segal [2] 7-5 6-2
Fogarty/Wilderspin [3] d Nichols/Gilmour 7-5 6-2
Penrose/Bromwich [2] d Proctor/Howe 1-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Long/Hartwig [1] d Ellis/Fraser [4] 8-6 9-7
Penrose/Bromwich [2] d Fogarty/Wilderspin [3] 1-6 6-3 6-2

Final
Thelma Long/Rex Hartwig [1] d Beryl Penrose/John Bromwich [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The official Australian Open site lists Decker's partner as Dorothy Linde.
The official Australian Open site lists McCamley's partner as Margaret O'Donnell.

The official site is not 100% correct. it fails to take into account the foreign seeding used. For example, #1 foreign seed Redick-Smith is turned into the #9 seed!

L Taylor=Helen Taylor
F Martin=Mary Martin
Mrs R Baker=Alison Baker
----------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Long won her second title at the age of 35. The South African ladies, Mesdames Wiplinger and Redick-Smith were the foreign contingent that year. They reached the final of the doubles but were disappointing in the singles.Wipplinger was defeated in an early round by teenager Mary Carter while Redick-Smith after barely beating Fay Muller (she survived 3 match points) lost to reigning Australian junior champion Jenny Staley 8-10 7-5 3-6. Staley the most improved player in Australia, tore through Mary Hawton in the semifinals.Long thrashed Nell Hopman 6-0 6-0 in the quarterfinals and was too solid and experienced for Mary Carter in the semifinals.

Staley was too nervous to do herself full justice in the final. And Long gave her no chance to recover her composure, denying her the unforced errors or easy winners which might have enabled her to get back into the match. Long was like a stern headmistress as she handed out a 6-3 6-4 lesson to a disconsolate Staley.

Watching the match in his army uniform was Staley's boyfriend, Lew Hoad, on leave from national service training. Lew, after his recent victories in the Davis Cup was a national hero. His presence, and the conjecture about his relationship with Staley were said to have contributed to her inability to produce her stylish best.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 7th, 2011 at 02:55 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:25 PM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending February 5

February 2, All India Hard Court Championships, Madras (Clay)

FI Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-2 6-4
-----

January 31-February 5, German Covered Courts, Cologne

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. Barbel Ahlert 6-2 6-2
QF Suzanne Schmidt (Fr) d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-4 6-4
QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Pags 6-0 6-4
QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Sovleig Gustafsson (Swd) 10-8 6-2

SF Gibson d. Schmitt 6-2 6-2
SF Mercelis d. Vollmer 6-1 1-6 9-7

FI Gibson d. Mercelis 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles
SF Gibson/Schmitt d. Mercelis/Vollmer 6-4 6-4
SF Solveig Gustafsson (Swd)/Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Barbel Ahlert/Eva Fuchs 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF Gibson/Schmitt d. Gustafsson/Gram Andersen 6-4 6-0

XD Gibson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Vollmer/Jean Borotra 6-8 6-2 6-1
-----

February 6, Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida

QF Marilyn Stock d. Lynn Kernwein 6-3 6-2
QF Gretchen Sommerfield d. Duce Vandenbosch 6-0 6-1
QF Margaret Babbitt d. Yolanda Huszty 6-0 6-1
QF Lois Miller Osten d. Ann Verity 6-2 6-2

SF Stock d. Sommerfield 6-2 6-4
SF Osten d. Babbitt 6-3 6-1

FI Stock d. Osten 6-0 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 02:30 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:25 PM   #9
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending February 12

February 3-12, French Covered Courts, Coubetin, Paris

Preliminary Round
Annie Soisbault d. Andree Varin 6-2 6-3
Doreen Spiers (GB) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-4 6-1

1R Aline Nenot d. Florence de la Courtie 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R Soisbault d. Pat Edwards (GB) w.o.
1R Spiers d. Broniche 6-3 6-4
1R Angele Salvet d. Colette Monnot 6-8 6-3 6-1
1R Jacqueline Berson d. Jacqueline Patorni 9-11 6-1 6-4
1R Maud Galtier d. Elaine Launay 6-3 6-2
1R Odile Marie Bouchet d. Francoise Lemal 8-6 5-7 8-6
1R Mytil Dubois d. Michele Bourbonnais 8-6 4-6 9-7

2R Althea Gibson (US) d. Anne Marie Seghers 6-2 6-2
2R Anne Shilcock d. Soisbault 6-1 6-3
2R Dubois d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 6-0
2R Ginette Bucaille d. Salvet 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R Susan Chatrier d. Spiers 6-4 6-4
2R Galtier d. Suzanne Schmitt 6-4 2-6 9-7
2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Berson 6-1 6-8 6-0

QF Gibson d. Seghers 6-2 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Dubois 7-5 6-0
QF Chatrier d. Bucaille 6-3 6-1
QF Buxton d. Galtier 6-3 6-1

SF Gibson d. Shilcock 6-2 6-4
SF Buxton d. Chatrier 2-6 6-4 6-4

FI Gibson d. Buxton 6-2 8-6

Doubles
SF Gibson/Buxton d. Bucaille/Schmitt 6-3 6-3
SF Shilcock/Chatrier d. Galtier/Seghers 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF Gibson/Buxton d. Shilcock/Chatrier 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Buxton/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Shilcock/Marcel Bernard 4-6 6-2 9-7
SF Gibson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Spiers/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-3 6-3

FI Buxton/Johansson d. Gibson/Stewart 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

February 12, South Florida West Palm Beach

1R Ann Verity d. Jane Feise 6-2 6-1
1R Jeanne Teslof d. Frances Farrar 6-3 6-2

QF Lois Miller Osten d. Verity 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF Teslof d. Ann Bagge (Den) 7-9 6-2 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison Montgomery d. Joan Woodberry 6-1 6-0

SF Shirley Fry d. Osten 6-1 6-2
SF Montgomery d. Teslof 6-4 6-0

FI Fry d. Montgomery 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Fry/Bob Howe (Aus) Montgomery/Gruner 6-2 6-2
SF Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Osten/Gus Peeples 6-0 6-2

FI Fry/Howe d. Bagge/Vieira 6-2 6-1
-----

February 12, Shadow Mountain Invitation, Palm Springs, California

QF Beverley Fleitz d. Julie Copeland 6-3 6-3
QF Nancy Kiner d. Sally Moore 6-1 6-2
QF Mimi Arnold d. Lorna Raymond 6-0 6-2
QF Darlene Hard d. Dodo Cheney 2-6 6-1 6-1

SF Fleitz d. Kiner 6-2 6-3
SF Hard d. Arnold 6-2 6-3

FI Fleitz d. Hard 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Hard/Bob Perry d. Raymond/John Fleitz 6-1 6-2
QF Cheney/Bobby Delgado d. Copeland/Roger Werksman 6-3 6-1
QF Kiner/Ed Atkinson d. Moore/Stewart 6-1 6-3
QF Arnold/Greg Grant d. Neilson/Earl Baumgardner 6-4 6-4

SF Cheney/Delgado d. Hard/Perry 6-1 6-0
SF Kiner/Atkinson d. Arnold/Grant 6-3 6-4

FI Kiner/Atkinson d. Cheney/Delgado 6-3 6-3
-----

February 12, Zerlendi Cup, Alexandria, Egypt

FI Moon Eman d. T. Hussussain 6-1 ?-?

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 23rd, 2014 at 02:30 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:26 PM   #10
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending February 19

February 14-19, Tennis Club Lyon Georges Cozon Cup, Lyon, France

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. M. Giraud 6-3 6-1
QF Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. Myrtil Dubois 8-10 8-6 8-6
QF Doreen Spiers (GB) d. Maud Galtier 7-5 7-5
QF Anne Marie Seghers d. D. Dolard 6-2 4-6 6-1

SF Gibson d. de Riba 6-1 6-0
SF Spiers d. Seghers 6-4 6-4

FI Gibson d. Spiers 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF de Riba/Spiers d. Dubois/Galtier 6-4 6-3
SF Gibson/Seghers d. Cochet/Lemasson 6-2 6-1

FI Gibson/Seghers d. de Riba/Spiers 6-? 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Dubois/Budge Patty (US) d. Galtier/Francois Garnero 6-3 6-1
SF Gibson/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Seghers/Michel Lemasson 6-3 6-3

FI Gibson/Davidson d. Dubois/Patty 6-4 6-2
-----

Circa mid-February, International Philippines Championships, Manila, Philippines

FI: Deideira Ampon d. Mary Lou Ang 6-2, 6-2

DF: Deideira Ampon/Mary Lou Ang d. Mrs Catherine Checkett/Mrs J. Rios 6-2, 6-1
-----

February 19, Florida State Open, Orlando

QF Ann Bagge (Den) d. Cecilia Narvaez 6-3 6-2
QF Joan MacClelland d. Leigh Hay 7-5 4-6 6-0
QF Nancy Highsmith d. Barbare Arend 6-1 6-0
QF Nancy Corse d. Carol Prosen 6-4 6-2

SF Bagge d. MacClelland 2-6 7-5 14-12
SF Corse d. Highsmith 6-1 6-2

FI Bagge d. Corse 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Mary Ann Weil/Bill Behrman 6-1 6-0
QF Corse/Guy Filosof d. Hay/George Longshore 6-1 6-3
QF Bea Curry/Don Platt (Can) d. MacClelland/Vicente Antonetti (P.R.) 6-3 6-2
QF Highsmith/Ben Sobieraj d. Prosen/Luis Vieira (Bra) 6-3 6-3

SF Bagge/A. Vieira d. Corse/Filisof 6-4 7-5
SF Highsmith/Sobieraj d. Curry/Platt 6-3 6-8 8-0

FI Bagge/A. Vieira d. Highsmith/Sobieraj 11-9 4-6 6-4
-----

February 18, Brooklyn Indoors, Brooklyn, New York, US

1R Margaret Stark d. Florence Blanchard 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R Sue Geller d. Marian Roller 6-0 8-6
1R Eleanor Blair d. Millicent Miller 7-5 6-3

QF Dorothy Head Knode d. Mrs. Morton Stone 6-0 6-0
QF Jean Eckhardt d. Wendy Stone 6-1 6-0
QF Stark d. Geller w.o.
QF Carole Wright d. Blair 6-3 6-0

SF Knode d. Eckhardt 6-0 6-0
SF Wright d. Stark 6-0 6-1

FI Wright d. Knode 6-3 9-7

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 03:23 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:26 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending February 26

February 18-26, Ceylon Championships, Colombo

FI Inge Vogler (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 9-7 2-6 8-6

DF Vogler/Zehden d. Christobal Fonseka/D. Wijewardene 6-2 10-8

XD Bernard L. Pinto/Totta Zehden (GER) d. Donald Foneska/Inge Vogler (GER) 6-2 9-7
-----

February 20-26, Gallia Lawn Tennis Championships,Cannes, France [Clay]

2R Pat Hird (GB) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-3 9-11 6-2
2R Edda Buding d. Anna Santini (It) 6-3 6-1
2R Louise Snow (US) d. N. Arguilles (Sp) 6-0 6-1
2R Nicla Migliori (It) d. Pat Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Marian Craig-Smith (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. Amaya De Belaustegoitia (Mex) 6-1 6-0
QF Hird d. E. Budding 6-4 6-1
QF Snow d. Migliori 3-6 6-3 11-9
QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. I. Buding 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF Gibson d. Hird 6-2 6-2
SF Bloomer d. Snow 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gibson d. Bloomer 6-2 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 02:48 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:26 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending March 4

Ends March 4, El Panama Championships

1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-2 6-4
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Connie Clifton Ball (US) 1-6 6-0 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. June Stack (US) 6-2 6-2
1R Dorothy Watman Levine (US) d. Nancy Montgomery 7-5 6-3

SF Fry d. Fageros 6-0 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Watman 6-1 8-6

FI Fry d. Ramirez 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R Fry/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bradley/Dryer 6-0 7-5
1R Fageros/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Montgomery/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub) 7-5 6-3
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Stack/Jimmy Gan (Ino) 6-2 6-4
1R Levine/Tom Brown (US) d. Ball/Lonnie Jordan 6-2 6-1

SF Fry/Howe d. Fageros/Schwartz 6-1 6-2
SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Levine/Brown 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI Fry/Howe d. Ramirez/Llamas 7-5 8-6
-----

February 27-March 3, Riviera Championships, Menton, France [Clay]

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Anna Santini (It) 6-1 6-0
2R Marian Craig Smith (GB) d. Patience Thompson (GB) 6-1 6-0
2R Josefa de Riba (Sp) d. J. Mouret 6-0 6-1
2R Nicla Migliori (It) d. A. Garriga Nogues 6-1 6-1
2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Pat Edwards (GB) 6-0 6-0
2R Louise Snow (US) d. N. Arguilles (Sp) 6-1 6-0
2R Pat Hird (GB) d. Amaya de Belaustegoitia (Mex) 6-0 6-3

QF Bloomer d. Craig-Smith 6-4 6-1
QF de Riba d. Migliori 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Edda Buding d. Snow 6-2 6-4
QF I. Buding (Ger) d. Hird 6-4 6-1

SF Bloomer d. de Riba 6-4 6-3
SF I. Buding d. E. Buding 6-0 8-6

FI Bloomer d. I. Buding 7-5 6-4

DF Bloomer/Snow d. Buding/Buding 9-7 6-4

MX Bloomer/Donald Black (Rho) d. Gloria Butler (US)/Tony Vincent (US) 6-3 6-3
-----

March?, Heliopolis Open, Heliopolis, Egypt

SF Betsy Abbas d. E. Smith 6-0 6-2
SF Mrs. Kypreou d. A. Zmokhol 6-3 9-7

FI Abbas d. Kypreou 2-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Abbas/Adly Shafei d. Hara/Marsaf 6-2 6-1
SF Moon Eman/Ismail Adel d. M. Doumar/Badr-el-Din El Sayed 11-9 8-6

FI Abbas/Shafei d. Eman/Adel 6-1 6-0

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 02:51 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:26 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending March 11

March 5-11, Colombia International Championships, Barranquilla [Grass]

1R June Stack (US) d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-0 3-6 7-5

QF Shirley Fry (US) d. June Stack (US) 6-2 6-1
QF Karol Fageros (US) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-1 6-3
QF Dorothy Watman Levine (US) d. Connie Clifton Ball (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3
QF Nancy Morrison Montgomery (US) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 4-6 7-5

SF Fry d. Fageros 6-1 6-2
SF Levine d. Montgomery 6-1 6-2

FI Fry d. Levine 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Fry/Montgomery d. Bagge/Bradley 6-3 6-1
SF Ramirez/Levine d. Hall/Fageros 6-4 6-3

DF Fry/Montgomery d. Ramirez/Levine 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Fry/Vic Seixas (US) d. Ball/Reynaldo Garrido (Cub) 6-1 6-2
QF Fageros/Tom Brown (US) d. Bagge/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) 6-4 6-0
QF Montgomery/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Levin/Herb Flam (US) w.o.
QF Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Bradley/Armanod Vieira (Bra) 6-4 5-7 6-3

SF Fry/Seixas d. Fageros/Brown 6-4 6-1
SF Montgomery/Howe d. Ramirez/Llamas w.o.

FI Fry/Seixas d. Montgomery/Howe 6-1 6-4
-----

March 5-11, Beaulieu, France [Clay]

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-1 6-1
QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Louise Snow (US) w.o.
QF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Barbel Ahlert (Ger) 6-3 6-0
QF Marian Craig Smith (GB) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) w.o.

SF Bloomer d. E. Buding 6-4 7-5
SF I. Buding d. Craig Smith 7-5 6-4

FI I. Buding d. Bloomer 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF Bloomer/Snow d. Craig Smith/Hird 7-5 6-2

MX E. Buding/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Bloomer/Donald Black (Rho) 4-6 7-5 8-6
-----

March 2-11, Championships of Egypt, Cairo

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. A. Zmokhol 6-1 6-2
QF Jennifer Staley Hoad (Aus) d. Kinghorn 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Betsy Venter Abbas d. Andree Eid 6-0 6-1
QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Duprez 6-1 6-1

SF Gibson d. Hoad 6-0 6-2
SF Mortimer d. Abbas 6-2 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Gibson 6-0 6-1

DF Gibson/Abbas d. Mortimer/Hoad 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Gibson/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) 6-3 6-3
SF Mortimer/Roger Becker (GB) d. Abbas/Orlando Sirola (It) 8-10- 6-1 6-2

FI Gibson/Davidson d. Mortimer/Becker 6-0 6-4
-----

March 8-12, Tennis Club Des Flandres, Roubaix, France (Indoors)

SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 6-3 6-0
SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Watine (Bel) 6-0 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Vollmer 6-8 6-3 6-3

MX Mercelis/Marcel Bernard d. Kermina/Francis Nys 6-1 6-3
-----

March 9-11, La Jolla Beach Invitation, Calif, US

1R Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Pat O'Connell 6-0 6-1
1R Nancy Armor d. Diane Wootton 1-6 6-3 7-5
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Karen Hantze 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Lorna Raymond 8-6 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold d. Donna Smith 6-0 6-4
1R Sally Moore d. Kathy Chabot 6-0 6-0
1R Jackie Tegland d. Jane Keeney 6-2 7-5
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Jeanine Pearce 6-0 6-0

QF Fleitz d. Armor 6-0 6-1
QF Cheney d. Mitchell 7-5 6-2
QF Arnold d. Moore 6-1 6-1
QF Todd d. Tegland 6-1 6-2

SF Fleitz d. Cheney 7-9 6-3 3-2 ret.
SF Arnold d. Todd 6-4 7-5

FI Fleitz d. Arnold 6-3 6-3

Doubles
QF Cheney/Hantze d. O'Connell/Pappert 6-1 8-6
QF Smith/Snow d. Moore/Raymond 7-5 6-1
QF Todd/Keaney d. Pierce/Chabot 6-1 6-1
QF Lareau/Armor d. Tegland/Wootton 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Cheney/Hantze d. Smith/Snow 6-2 5-7 6-4
SF Todd/Keaney d. Lareau/Armor 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Todd/Keaney/Cheney/Hantze 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Moore/Earl Baumgardner d. Mitchell/Ed Atkinson 6-3 6-4
QF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Pappert/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0
QF Tegland/Mike Green d. O'Connell/Roger Werksman 6-1 6-3
QF Arnold/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Smith/Greg Grant 6-4 6-2

SF Fleitz/Fleitz d. Moore/Baumgardner 6-3 6-3
SF Tegland/Green d. Arnold/Contreras 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Fleitz/Fleitz d. Tegland/Green 6-4 6-3
-----

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Maureen McCalman d. Betty Ruffin 6-4 6-1
-----

Date unknown, Alexandria (local tournament)

FI Suzanne Mathieu d. Moon Eman 8-6 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 02:39 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:27 PM   #14
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending March 18

March 12-16, US Indoors, Chestnut Hill, Massachussets
Venue: Longwood Covered Courts

1R Nancy O'Connell d. Marjorie Fremont Smith 7-5 9-7
1R Pat Sullivan d. Phyllis Sagansky 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Ruth Jeffery d. Mrs. B.S. Ridgeley 6-1 6-0
1R June Stack d. Sheila Maroshick 7-5 6-0
1R Nancy Norton d. Flo Blanchard 6-0 6-3
1R Jean Eckhardt d. Edythe McGoldrick 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R Mary Richards d. Jean Mccormick 6-1 6-2

2R Lois Felix d. Sullivan 6-8 6-1 6-2
2R Mrs. Frank Wilson d. Virginnia Connolly 6-3 6-3
2R Baba Lewis d. O'Connell 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R Jeffery d. Sullivan 6-2 6-0
2R Stack d. Norton 6-0 6-1
2R Richards d. Eckhardt 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R Katharine Hubbell d. Dorothy Hills w.o.
2R Norma Harris d. Mildred Thornton w.o.

QF Felix d. Wilson 6-2 6-2
QF Lewis d. Jeffery 6-2 6-0
QF Stack d. Richards 6-1 6-3
QF Hubbell d. Harris 6-1 6-1

SF Felix d. Lewis 6-0 6-3
SF Stack d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3

FI Felix d. Stack 9-7 9-7

Doubles
1R O'Connell/Sagansky d. Richardson/McGoldrick 6-4 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany/Joan Ross-Dilley d. Blanchard/Exkhardt 6-3 6-2
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Charlotte Alling/Maroschick 6-1 6-1
1R Wilson/Fremont-Smith d. M. Sayres/S. Buck 6-0 6-0

QF Jeffery/Midge Buck d. Connolly/Harris 6-4 6-3
QF Rihbany/Ross-Dilley d. O'Connell/Sagansky 6-2 6-3
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Wilson/Fremont-Smith 6-1 6-1
QF Lewis/Stack d. Sullivan/Sullivan 8-6 6-4

SF Jeffery/Buck d. Rihbany/Ross-Dilley 6-3 6-1
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Lewis/Stack 6-4 6-4

FI Felix/Hubbell d. Jeffery/Buck 3-6 6-1 6-3

MX Jeffery/Art Hobbs d. Felix/Mike Blanchard 6-1 6-0
-----

Mid March? Auckland Invitation, New Zealand

2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Pat Catley 6-0 6-1
2R Elaine Becroft d. ?
2R Sonia Cox d. Fay Lobb 6-3 6-4
2R Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Jill Glenie 6-3 6-1
2R Judy Burke Tinnock d. Rosemary Bulleid (GB) 2-6 6-3 7-5
2R Pat Nettleton d. ?
2R Ruia Morrison d. Jill Emery 6-1 -62
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Heather Robson 6-0 6-2

QF Hawton d. Becroft 6-3 7-5
QF Armstrong d. Cox 6-3 6-4
QF Tinnock d. Nettleton 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Morrison 6-3 6-0

SF Hawton d. Armstrong 6-0 2-6 7-5
SF Long d. Tinnock 1-6 6-2 6-4

FI Hawton d. Long 8-6 10-8

Doubles
1R Long/Hawton d. Morrison/Nettleton 6-3 8-6
1R Cox/Robson d. Glennie/Emery 6-1 8-6
1R Bulleid/Armstrong d. Catley/Lobb 6-4 6-4

SF Long/Hawton d. Cox/Robson 6-0 10-8
SF Tinnock/Becroft d. Bulleid/Armstrong 6-3 6-3

DF Long/Hawton d. Tinnock/Becroft 6-2 6-4
-----

March 12-18, Racquet Club Invitation, Miami Beach [Clay]

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Jeanne Teslof 6-2 6-2
QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Sue Bralower 6-2 6-2
QF Barbara Bradley d. Barbara Mitchell 6-1 6-1
QF Karol Fageros d. Lois Miller 6-2 6-2

SF Ramirez d. Bagge 6-1 6-2
SF Bradley d. Fageros 6-2 8-6

FI Ramirez d. Bradley 7-5 6-2
-----

March 12-18, Carlton Club, Cannes [Clay]

1R Hella Strecker (Ast) d. Annalissa Bellani (It) 6-2 6-4

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Marian Craig Smith (GB) 6-0 6-4
2R Louise Snow (US) d. Rousselet 6-1 6-1
2R Michele Bourbonnais d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2R Edda Budding (Ger) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Pat Edwards (GB) 6-2 6-1
2R Strecker d. N. Koller (Ger) 6-3 6-4
2R Pat Hird (GB) d. Florence de la Courtie 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Colette Monnot 6-3 6-3

QF Bloomer d. Snow 6-0 6-2
QF E. Buding d. Bourbonnais 7-5 7-5
QF Metzner d. Strecker 6-0 6-2
QF I. Buding d. Hird 7-5 9-7

SF Bloomer d. E. Buding 6-2 0-6 9-7
SF I. Buding d. Metzner 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Bloomer d. I. Buding 6-3 6-2

DF Mercelis/Metzner d. Bloomer/Snow 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX Bloomer/Don Black (Rho) d. Elizabeth Broz (Ast)/Freddie Huber (Ast) 6-2 9-7
-----

March 18, Azur Sport, Asnieres, Fr

SF Ginette Bucaille d. Nelly Lampe 6-1 6-2
SF Francoise Lemal d. Odile Marie Bouchet 6-4 6-3

FI Bucaille d. Lemal 6-1 6-3

March 20, Warsaw vs. Copenhagen, Warsaw, Pol

Warsaw d. Copenhagen 11-3
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (W) d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-4 7-5
Zuzana Rychkowna (W) d. Milly Vagn Nielsen 6-2 6-4
Jedrzejowska/Rychkowna (W) d. Andersen/Nielsen 6-2 6-4
Nielsen/Bent Poulsen (C) d. Rychkowna/Bogdan Maniewski 6-8 10-8 7-5
Jesrzejowska/Josef Piatek (W) d. Andersen/Soren Hojberg 3-6 10-8 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 20th, 2014 at 03:02 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 5th, 2011, 03:27 PM   #15
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending March 25

March 19-24, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Else Schmidt d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-2, 6-4

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Else Schmidt/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 8-6, 6-2

XDF: Erik Bjerre/Eva Munthe-Fog d. Henning Wiig/Else Schmidt 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

March 16-25, International Championships of Alexandria, Egypt

QF Althea Gibson (US) d. T. Hussassian 6-1 6-1
QF Betsy Abbas d. E. Smith 6-26 -2
QF Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus)d. Andree Eid 6-4 6-3
QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. ???

SF Gibson d. Abbas 6-2 6-4
SF Mortimer d. Hoad 8-6 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Gibson 6-3 6-4

Doubles
FI Gibson/Abbas d. Mortimer/Hoad 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Mortimer/Roger Becker (GB) d. Mathieu/Adel Ismail 6-2 6-1

SF Mortimer/Becker d. Hoad/Lew Hoad (Aus) 3-6 9-7 6-1
SF Abbas/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) d. Gibson/Bob Perry (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI Mortimer/Becker d. Abbas/Arkinstall 5-7 6-2 6-3
-----

March 19-25, Caribe Hilton, San Juan, Puerto Rico

1R Anne Bagge (Den) d. Diane Bea Hie 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Karol Fageros d. Maggie Pasarell 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Cindy Golbert 6-3 10-8
1R Barbara Bradley d. Fina Cabrera 6-1 6-0
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Dora Pasarell 6-3 6-0

2R Shirly Fry d. Grace Valdes w.o.
2R Lois Felix d. Pat Shaffer 6-3 8-6
2R Fageros d. Bagge 6-0 6-2
2R Darlene Hard d. Baba Madden Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R Dottie Head Knode d. Rihbany 6-1 6-0
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Kay Hubbell 6-4 6-2
2R Bradley d. Pratt 7-5 5-7 6-2
2R Mimi Arnold d. Jean Clarke 8-6 9-7

QF Fry d. Felix 6-1 6-2
QF Fageros d. Hard 6-4 0-6 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Knode 6-3 6-4
QF Arnold d. Bradley 6-4 6-4

SF Fry d. Fageros 6-2 6-3
SF Arnold d. Ramirez 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI Fry d. Arnold 3-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles
1R Arnold/Lewis d. Colbert/Cabrera 6-0 6-2
1R Ramirez/Fageros d. Bagge/Bradley 4-6 6-1 9-7

QF Fry/Pratt d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-2 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Arnold/Lewis 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF Head Knode d. Rihbany/Valdes 6-1 6-1
QF Shaffer/Clark d. Ramirez/Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-1

SF Fry/Pratt d. Felix/Hubbell 9-11 6-1 6-4
SF Head/Knode Shaffer/Clark 6-0 6-1

FI Hard/Knode d. Fry/Pratt 6-1 6-1
-----

March 19-25, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, France [Clay]

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Barbel Ahlert (Ger) 7-5 6-3
2R Jacqueline Kermina d. Jenny Wienese (Neth) 6-3 6-2
2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. ??
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. O'Donnell (Irl) 6-2 6-3
2R Louise Snow (US) d. Ingrid Metzner (Bra) 7-5 6-3
2R Ginette Bucaille d. Monique Pouchain (Bel) 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Hird (GB) d. Pat Edwards (GB) 6-4 6-2
2R Edda Buding (Ger) d. Poucette Coessens (Bel) 6-1 6-3

QF Bloomer d. Kermina 6-3 6-3
QF Mercelis d. I. Buding 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF Snow d. Bucaille 6-2 6-4
QF E. Buding d. Hird 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Mercelis 6-3 3-6 6-0
SF E. Buding d. Snow 6-2 6-4

FI Bloomer d. E. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

March 26, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Brisbane, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-3
-----

March 25, Tracy Championships, Tracy, California, US

1R Barbara Lum d. Connie Wilford 6-3 7-5

QF June Fitzpatrick (Irl) d. Shirley Krikorian 6-2 6-1
QF Lum d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-2
QF Barbara Holden d. Ruth Giger 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF Reolia Countee d. Marge Ohlandt 6-3 3-6 10-8

SF Fitzpatrick d. Lum w.o.
SF Holden d. Countee 7-5 6-3

FI Fitzpatrick d. Holden 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF J. Bors/Jerry DeWitts d. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 5-7 8-6 8-6

SF Barbara Benigni/Jim Frolik d. Bors/DeWitts 6-4 6-4
SF Wilford/Wally Vickery d. Countee/Harold Mitchell w.o.

FI benigni/Frolik d. Wilford/Vickery 7-5 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 30th, 2014 at 03:02 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios