1929 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:06 AM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 24-30

June 25-30, Linz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen 6-4, 2-6, 6-4

DF: Hilde Eisenmenger/Emmy Hagenauer d. Lilly Ellissen/Ruth Saal 7-5, 6-4

MX: Emmy Hagenauer/Eisermann d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Willy Winterstein 6-8 6-4 6-4
-----

Circa June 25-30, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Lola Merhautova d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 3-6 6-3, retired

Feeling that the spectators were biased against her, Wanda Dubienska retired with the score at one set-all .

-----

circa June 24-30, Swiss Closed Champs., Lucerne (Clay)

FI: Mlle E. Schaublin d. Mme Fehlmann 6-3 6-3

DF: Mlle Simon/Mme Fehlmann d. ??

MX: Mme Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Mlle Steinfels/Raisin 6-3 6-4
-----

circa June 24-30, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Saint-Omer Roy 6-3 6-3

MX: Saint-Omer Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Bordes/Amar 6-3 6-3


Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Stoeckel d. [????]

MX: Else Stoeckel/Einer Ulrich d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event at this tournament in the years 1923-29.
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

DF: A. Anderssen/Ada Werring d. [????]

MX: Ada Werring/Torleif Torkildsen d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Anita Brunou d. [????]

DF: Anita Brunou/Ruth Olander d. [????]

MX: Bo Grotenfelt/Anita Brunou d. [????]
-----

Ends June 28 New Jersey State Tournament, US

FI: Miller d. Keller 6-4 11-9
-----

Ends June 28 Apawanis Womens Invitational, Rye, New york, US (Grass)

FI: Lamme d. Rice 6-3 6-1
-----

ends Jun 28 Boston College Invitational, Boston, Massachuesetts, US

FI: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d. Sachs 6-0 6-3

-----

Circa June 24-26, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-3 6-2

DF: Luise Fritsch/Toni Schomburgk d. Gertrud Hagelin/Irmgard Mühlberg 6-3 6-2

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk 7-9 8-6 6-3

-----

June 28-30, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Stephanus d. Frl Herbst 9-11 6-2 6-3

-----

June 27-30, Karlsruhe, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hilde Krahwinkel default

DF: Klara Hammer/Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Neppach/Frl Springer 6-6 retired

MX: Nelly Neppach/Bill Fuchs d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Oscar Kreuzer 4-6 7-5 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:08 AM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 24-July7
Venue: The All England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=80)

First Round

Helen Wills (US)[1]-bye
GE Tomblin-bye
Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
Lucia Valerio (Italy)-bye
Cecily Marriott-bye
Gwen Sterry-bye
Josane Sigart (Belguim)-bye
Joan Strawson-bye

Bobbie Heine (S.Africa) [6]-bye
GM Thompson [Q]-bye
Yvonne Kleinadel (Frn)-bye
Lavender Campbell (Ireland)-bye
Phyllis Covell-bye
Margaretha Canters (Belguim)-bye
Jacqueline Gallay (France)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye

Betty Nuthall [3] d. Vera Marshall [Q] 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Round d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Enid R Clarke d. Edith Cross (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Peggy Mitchell d. Betty Dix 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elsie Goldsack d. Helen Bourne [Q] 6-3 6-4
Else Dam (Denmark) d. Winifred Bower 6-4 6-1
Cristobel Hardie d. JL Colegate 6-2 7-5
Elsa Haylock d. Mrs Blair White (Ire) 5-7 6-3 6-2

Simone Mathieu (Frn)[7] d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Phyliis Whitley d. Gethyn Harry [Q] 4-6 6-4 10-8
Simone Barbier(Frn) d. Jenny Sandison (India) 6-2 6-3
Billie Tapscott(SA) d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 6-3
Sybil Johnson [Q] d. Betty Boas [Q] 6-3 6-1
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Madge Slaney 7-5 4-6 6-2
Davina Gordon d. Margaret Mellows [Q] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Violet Chamberlain d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

Lili de Alvarez(Sp)[2] d. Mrs. Bruce May 6-0 6-2
Diddie Serpieri(Ity) d. L Lenos (Gre) 6-0 6-3
Dorothy Hill d. Mary Heeley 6-1 6-8 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Anderson 6-1 6-1
Eleanor F Rose d. Sybil Edwards 6-2 6-3
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Doreen Cole (SA) 6-0 10-8
Effie Hemmnant d. Margaret Stocks default
Phyllis Mudford d. F Pearson (Ire) 6-2 6-1

Helen Jacobs (US)[5] d. Alida Neave (SA) 6-0 6-3
Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Violete Gallay (Frn) 6-0 12-10
Joan Lycett d. Evelyn Goldsworth [Q] 6-4 6-4
Vera Montgomery [Q] d. Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) default
Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Macready (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Jameson d. Lolette Payot (Swt) default
Phoebe Watson d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-2

Eileen Bennett [4]-bye
Nannette le Besnarais (Frn)-bye
Marjorie Morrill (US)-bye
Mrs DE Munro [Q]-bye
Kathleen Robertson-bye
May Bundy (US)-bye
Naomi Trentham-bye
Ermyntrude Harvey-bye

Cilly Aussem (Ger) [8]-bye
Christine Tyrell-bye
Audrey de Smidt (SA)-bye
Molla Mallory (US)-bye
Yvonne Sigart (Bel)-bye
Joan Ridley-bye
Nancy Lyle-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Tomblin 6-0 6-0
Schomburg d. Valerio default
Sterry d. Marriott 6-4 4-6 6-2
J Sigart d. Strawson 6-2 6-8 9-7
Heine [6] d. Thompson [Q] 6-3 6-3
Kleinadel d. Campbell 6-2 3-6 6-2
Covell d. Canters default
Beamish d. J. Gallay 6-1 6-2

Nuthall [3] d. Round 6-1 6-1
Mitchell d. Clarke 2-6 6-3 6-4
Goldsack d. Dam 6-3 6-3
Haylock d. Hardie 6-2 8-6
Mathieu [7] d. Whitley 7-5 6-4
Tapscott d. Barbier 4-6 6-1 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Johnson [Q] 7-5 6-3
Chamberlain d. Gordon 6-1 2-6 6-3

Alvarez [2] d. Serpieri 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Hill 6-0 6-2
McIlquham d. Rose 6-1 6-2
Mudford d. Hemmnant 6-3 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Rost 6-3 6-0
Lycett d. Montgomery [Q] default
Fry d. Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-4
Watson d. Jameson 6-4 7-5

Bennett [4] d. Besnerais 6-1 6-1
Morrill d. Munro [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Robertson default
Harvey d. Trentham 6-4 6-3
Aussem [8] d. Tyrell 6-0 6-2
Mallory d. Smidt 6-3 3-6 7-5
Ridley d. Y Sigart 6-0 6-1
Bouman d. Lyle 8-6 6-1

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Schomburg default
Sigart d. Sterry 8-6 6-4
Heine [6] d. Kleinadel 6-2 6-3
Covell d. Beamish 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mitchell d. Nuthall [3] 6-3 6-3
Goldsack d. Haylock 6-3 6-0
Tapscott d. Mathieu [7] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Chamberlain d. Satterwaithe 6-3 9-7

Alvarez [2] d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
McIlquham d. Mudford 3-6 6-0 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. Lycett 6-2 6-2
J. Fry d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Bennett [4] d. Morrill 6-3 6-3
Bundy d. Harvey 6-2 4-6 6-4
Aussem [8] d. Mallory 6-4 6-1
Ridley d. Bouman 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round

Wills [1] d. Sigart 6-2 6-3
Heine [6] d. Covell 6-2 7-5
Goldsack d. Mitchell 4-6 7-5 6-0
Tapscott d. Chamberlain 6-3 5-7 6-4

McIlquham d. Alvarez [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Jacobs [5] d. J. Fry 6-1 6-4
Bundy d. Bennett [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Ridley d. Aussem [8] 8-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Heine [6] 6-2 6-4
Goldsack d. Tapscott 6-3 6-3
Jacobs [5] d. McIlquham 6-1 6-0
Ridley d. Bundy 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Goldsack 6-2 6-0
Jacobs [5] d. Ridley 6-2 6-2

Final
Helen Wills [1] d. Helen Jacobs [5] 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Bundy=1907 winner May Sutton!
Barrett lists Kleinadel as "Simone". Here we follow the Roland Garros website and list her as Yvonne.
Qualifier Mrs DE Munro apparently does not equal Evelyn Colyer, who was later Mrs HA Munro.
Mrs LCR Mitchell= nee Peggy Saunders, who played mixed here with her spouse.
Josanne Sigart is listed twice in Barrett's book, an obvious error. The other Sigart is Yvonne.
---------------------------------

Summary:

The big

Only 2 of 8 seeds are British. As seeds around her fall Helen Wills is as predictable as ever, giving up only 16 games in 6 matches. South African Bobbie Heine got the most games (6) in their quarterfinal.

One woman who garnered much interest was May Bundy. She was Wimbledon champ in 1905 and 1907 as May Sutton and amazingly makes the quarters at the age of over forty, 22 years after her last appearance, upsetting #4 seed Eileen Bennett. This is probably the longest gap between quality finishes in a major.

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 1st, 2013 at 01:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:09 AM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Wimbledon-Doubles And Mixed


Doubles (Draw=42)

First Round

Peggy Mitchell/Phoebe Watson(2)-bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Toni Schomburg (Ger)-bye
JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell bye
Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Jameson bye
Sybil Johnson/Eleanor F Rose bye
Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson bye
Sybil Edwards/Davina Gordon bye
Dorothy Anderson/Winifred Bower bye

Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA)(4) 2-6 6-2 9-7
Effie Hemmnant/Phyllis Mudford d. Lucia Valerio (It)/Nanette le Besnerais (Fr) w.o.
Molla Mallory (US)/Audrey de Smidt (SA) d. M. French/F. Pearson (Irl) 6-3 6-3
Edith Cross (US)/Helen Wills (US) d. Simone Barbier (Fr)/Simone Mathieu (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Violette Gallay (Fr) d. Margarethe Canters (Neth)/Else Dam (Den) w.o.
Phylis Platt/Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. Aurea Edginton/Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-4
Naomi Trentham/Dorothy Round d. Marjorie Stork/Muriel Thomas 6-1 2-6 8-6
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Madzy Couquerque (Neth)d. D Bourne/Helen Bourne 6-1 6-2

Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan(1) d. Violet Chamberlain/Margaret Stocks w.o.
Enid R Clarke/Mrs Bruce May d. Simone Kleinadel (Fr)/Jeanne Vaussard (Fr) w.o.
Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. S Stokes/Z Stokes 4-6 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Beatrice Feltham d. Eileen Bennett/Esna Boyd Robertson (Aus) w.o.
Lavender Campbell (Irl)/I Lenos (Gr) d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Enid Broadbridge/Irene Maltby 7-5 6-4
Betty Dix/Elsa Haylock d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-1 8-6
Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4 6-1

Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(3) bye
Gerladine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey bye
Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle bye
Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) bye
May Bundy (US)/Marjorie Morrill (US) bye
K. Lewis/Betty Uber bye
F.M. Fleming/Mrs Blair White (Irl) bye
Joan Lycett/Joan Ridley bye

Second Round

Michell/Watson(2) d. Friedleben/Schomburg 6-2 6-0
Colegate/Tyrell d. Goldsack/Jameson 6-4 6-4
Johnson/Rose d. Bouverie/Strawson 8-6 6-4
Edwards/Gordon d. Anderson/Bower 8-6 6-2

Harvey/McIlquaham d. Hemmnant/Mudford 6-3 6-4
Cross/Wills d. Mallory/de Smidt 6-1 5-7 6-1
Platt/Radcliffe d. J. Gallay/V. Gallay 6-2 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Trentham/Round 6-0 6-2

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Clarke/May 6-1 6-0
Colyer/Hill d. Dearman/Feltman 7-5 6-0
Campbell/Lenos d. Sandison/Satterwaithe 6-3 6-3
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Dix/Haylock 6-4 7-5

Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Beamish/Tuckey 2-6 7-5 retired
Clayton/Lyle d. Cole/Tapscott 3-6 6-2 8-6
Bundy/Morrill d. Lewis/Uber 6-4 6-3
Lycett/Ridley d. Fleming/White 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Michell/Watson(2) d. Colegate/Tyrell 6-1 6-1
Johnson/Rose d. Edwards/Gordon 6-3 7-5
Harvey/McIlquham d. Cross/Wills 6-4 8-10 6-3
Bouman/Couquerque d. Platt/Radcliffe 8-6 1-6 6-0

Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. Colyer/Hill 6-4 6-4
J. Fry/G. Sterry d. Campbell/Lenos 6-0 4-6 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Clayton/Lyle 6-1 6-0
Lycett/Ridley d. Bundy/Morrill 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Michell/Watson(2) d. Johnson/Rose 9-7 6-1
Harvey/McIlquaham d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-1 6-3
Nuthall/Ryan(1) d. J. Fry/G. Sterry 6-2 6-1
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Lycett/Ridley 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Michell/Watson(2) d. Harvey/McIlquham 6-4 5-7 6-2
Covell/Shepherd-Barron(3) d. Nuthall/Ryan(1) 6-4 3-6 8-6

Final
Peggy Michell/Phoebe Watson(2) d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron(3) 6-4 8-6

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Eileen Bennett/Henri Cochet (Fr) [1] d Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Danny Prenn (Ger) 6-1 7-5
Molla Mallory (US)/Bill Tilden (US) d Jenny Sandison (Irl)/Bela Von Kehlring (Hun) 6-2 6-2
Evelyn Colyer/Cyril G Eames d Billie Tapscott (SA)/Colin J Robbins (SA) 6-8 6-1 6-3
Simone Barbier (Fr)/Rene de Buzelet (Fr) d Peggy Dransfield/Franz Matejka (Ast) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Elsa Haylock/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Mrs. B.E. Crouch/Yoshiri Ohta (Jpn) 6-4 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey/Patrick Wheatley d Gwen Sterry/Guy GN Cooper 5-7 6-3 6-1
Joan Fry/Ian Collins d Lucia Valerio (It)/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) default
Enid Broadbridge/Norman H Latchford d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/H Keats Lester 6-4 6-4

Elizabeth Ryan/Colin Gregory [3] d Phyllis E Mumford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 6-3
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Karl Wetzel (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Audrey de Smidt (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d Naomi Trentham/John Olliff 6-1 6-0
Diddie Serpieri (It)/Umberto de Morpurgo (It) d Violet Chamberlain/William H Powell 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Round/Herman David d Dorothy Jameson/Eric C Peters 2-6 6-3 6-2
Lavender Campbell (Irl)/Cecil Campbell (Irl) d Nanette Le Besnerais (Fr)/Jacques Grandguilliot (Eg) default
Else Dam (Den)/Einer Ulrich (Den) d Yvonne Sigart (Bel)/Andre Lacroix (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) d Violette Gallay (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-0 6-2

Helen Wills (US)/Frank Hunter (US)[2] d Christine Tyrell/Alan Brown 6-1 6-0
Dorothy Hill/G Pat Hughes d Peggy Bouverie/W Alfred Ingram 8-6 6-1
Phoebe Watson/Gordon Crole Rees d Barbbara Drew/Eric T Hollins 6-1 6-1
Irmgard Rost (Ger)/Hans Moldenhauer (Ger) d Margaretha Canters (Neth)/Friedrich Frenz (Ger) default
Doreen Cole (SA)/Roy Malcolm (SA) d Betty Dix/Count Ludwig Salm (Ast) 7-5 6-2
Marjorie Morrill (US)/John Hennessey (US) d Phyllis Covell/Eskell D "Buster" Andrews (NZ) 2-6 8-6 6-3
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr)d Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett 9-7 7-5
Mary McIlquham (Neth)/Donald Greig d Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) 6-4 6-3

Kea Bouman (Neth)/Jean Borotra (Fr) [4] d Helen Bourne/Leopold de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Edith Cross (US)/George Lott (US) d Betty Uber/JDF Fisher 6-4 6-8 6-4
Joan Ridley/Stanley W Harris d Margaret Stocks/J Brian Gilbert default
Jacqueline Gallay (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) d H Evelyn Jones/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fr) 6-4 6-3
Toni Schomburgh (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d I Lenos (Gr)/Augustus Zerlendi (Gr) 12-10 8-6
Peggy Mitchell/Lewis RC Mitchell d Alida Neave (SA)/Nigel Sharpe 7-5 6-4
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Norman Farquharson (SA) d Muriel Thomas/Alberto Del Bono (It) 6-3 6-3
Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin d Josane Sigart (Bel)/Christian Boussus (Fr) 4-6 10-8 6-1

Second Round

Bennett/Cochet d Mallory/Tilden 7-5 6-3
Colyer/Eames d Barbier/Buzelet 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Wheatley d Haylock/Sherwell 6-1 4-6 6-2
Fry/Collins d Broadbridge/Latchford 6-2 2-6 6-0
Ryan/Gregory d Satterthwaite/Hillyard 6-1 6-4
Serpieri/Morpurgo d de Smidt/Raymond 6-3 4-6 6-4
Round/David d Campbell/Campbell 6-2 3-6 7-5
Jacobs/Allison d Dam/Ulrich 2-6 6-2 6-2

Wills/Hunter d Hill/Hughes 6-3 6-2
Watson/Crole Rees d Rost/Moldenhauer 6-2 6-0
Cole/Malcolm d Morrill/Hennessey 6-0 5-7 6-1
McIlquham/Freig d Mathieu/Brugnon 6-3 6-2
Bouman/Borotra d Cross/Lott 6-3 6-2
J Gallay/Landry d Ridley/Harris 6-4 6-1
Mitchell/Mitchell d Schomburgh/Kleinschroth 6-2 6-3
Heine/Farquharson d. Nuthall/Austin 6-3 6-1


Third Round

Bennett/Cochet d Colyer/Eames 6-4 8-6
Fry/Collins d Harvey/Wheatley 6-4 4-6 6-3
Ryan/Gregory d Serpieri/Morpurgo 6-4 6-1
Jacobs/Allison d Round/David 9-7 6-4

Wills/Hunter d Matson/Crole Rees 6-1 6-4
McIlquham/Greig d. Cole/Malcolm 5-6 6-3 6-1
Bouman/Borotra d J Gallay/Landry 6-2 6-3
Heine/Farquharson d Mitchell/Mitchell 6-2 8-6

Quarterfinals

Fry/Collins d Bennett/Cochet 2-6 6-4 8-6
Ryan/Gregory d Jacobs/Allison 6-0 9-7
Wills/Hunter d McIlquham/Greig 6-1 6-1
Heine/Farquharson d Bouman/Borotra 10-8 2-6 7-5

Semifinals

Fry/Collins d Ryan/Gregory 6-2 6-3
Wills/Hunter d Heine/Farquharson 6-8 6-2 6-3

Final
Helen Wills/Frank Hunter d Joan Fry/Ian Collins 6-1 6-4
----------------------------------------------------

RE Haylock=Elsa Haylock
ME Dix-Betty Dix
CG McIlquham=Mary McIlquham

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 1st, 2013 at 01:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:16 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of July 1-7


July 1-6 Womens National Golf & Tennis Club Invitation, Glen Head, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)

Draw=32

1R: Eleanor Goss [1] d Dorothy Andrus 7-5 6-3
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d Adele Cragin 6-0 6-2
1R: Virginia Rice d Virginia Hilleary [7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Greef d Mrs Van Crisp 6-1 6-1
1R: Anna Harper [3] d Betsy Clarke 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs R Grant d Mrs Frances Ottley default
1R: Mrs Frederick M Letson d Marie Fernesterer 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Bernard F Stenz [5] d Mrs Robert Le Roy 8-10 7-5 8-6

1R: Joesephine Cruickshank [8] d Mrs Harrison Smith 6-1 6-1
1R: Anne Page d Nora Schmitz 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs William H Pritchard d Mrs John E Bailey 6-3 7-9 6-2
1R: Lilian Scharman Hester [4] d Mrs George B Stanwix 6-1 6-1
1R: Alice Francis [6] d Caroma Winn 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs J Saunders Taylor d Mrs De Forest Candee 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Oliver O'Donnell d Phyllis Walsh default
1R: Midge Gladman [2] d Mrs JR Lowell 6-0 6-0


2R: Goss [1] d Le Boutillier 6-0 6-3
2R: Greef d Rice 6-2 6-1
2R: Harper [3] d Grant 6-1 6-1
2R: Stenz [5] d Letson 6-4 6-0

2R: Cruickshank [8] d Page 6-4 6-3
2R: Hester [4] d Pritchard 6-0 6-2
2R: Francis [6] d Saunders Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Gladman [2] d O'Donnell 6-0 6-0

QF: Goss [1] d Greef 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Harper [3] d Stenz [5] 6-1 6-0
QF: Cruickshank [8] d Hester [4] 7-5 6-4
QF: Francis [6] d Gladman [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

SF: Goss [1] d Harper [3] 6-1 6-3
SF: Cruickshank [8] d Francis [6] 1-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Eleanor Goss [1] d. Josephine Cruickshank [8] 13-11 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cruickshank/Harper d Andrus/Goss 6-3 6-4
SF: Gladman/Greef d Hester/Stenz 6-2 7-5

FI: Josephine Cruickshank/Anna Harper d. Midge Gladman/Mary Greef 9-7 6-1

Draw notes:
Nora Schmitz=Mrs Frederick Schmitz, prominent player from 20 years earlier.
Doubles final on July 5th carried over til the next day due to rain.
The Times correctly lists Crucikshank as Josephine on the first day of coverage, switching to "Dorothy". She went by Josephine.

The Times writes that play in the long fought final was not brilliant. Nonetheless the female umpire, Mrs Violet Doeg, repeatedly called "deuce." Miss Goss fought back from 1-4 in the second set. Given her older age and the punishing first set it was fortunate for her she won in straight sets. Goss tried to use her volley early on, giving up the strategy as she was being passed.

New Jersey girl Alice Francis upsets Californian (and #7 in the US) Midge Gladman in the QF. The Times declares Gladman is overtennised.

Mary Greef of Kansas City is the only unseeded QF.
-----

2-7 July, Graz, Austria (Clay

For the Championships of the Austrian Alpine States

FI: Emmy Hagenauer d. Frl Komenda 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

XDF: Dr Scheurer/Frau Tischler d. Willy Bohm/Frl Komenda 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Circa early July, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2, 6-3

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach/Erik Worm (Den) 6-3 7-5
-----

Circa early July, Mlada Boleslav, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. May Kozeluhova 8-6, 9-11, 8-6
--

Circa early July, Kromeriz, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of Morovia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-0, 6-1
-----

Circa early July? Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Won by Frau Bolnar*

* This tournament might be the Closed Yugoslavian Championships.
-----

June 27-July 6, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Sport Egylet

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Jolan Soos Wienerné 6-3 6-3

MX: Soos Wienerné/Bano d. Mrs Déryné/(Roland?) Jacobi 6-3 6-2

-----

June 30-July 2,Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Hilde Weihe 6-4 6-1

DF: Paula von Reznicek/Hilde Weihe d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Frau Mayer 7-5 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Friedrich Frenz d. Lorenz/Hilde Weihe/Lorenz 6-3 0-6 6-4

-----

July 4-7, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Toni Schomburgk 6-3 6-3

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach/Toni Richter 6-1 6-4

XDF: Heinrich Schomburgk/Toni Schomburgk d. Dr Johann Philipp Buss/Ilse Friedleben 6-0 6-2

-----

July 5-7, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Anne Peitz 6-3 6-2

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann d. Anne Peitz/Bill Fuchs 6-3 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:05 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:16 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of July 8-14


July 8-13, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helen Barr 6-0 6-4

DF: Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry d. Helen Barr/Ruth Watson 1-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Ruth Watson/Colin Gregory d. Joan Ridley/Harry Lee 1-6 6-2 6-4

I have peebles as the location for this event. Double check.
-----

July 8-13, Northumberland Championships,Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Tapscott (SA) d. D Cox 8-6 6-4

DF: Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) d. D Alexander/Ruth Watson 12-14 6-3 6-4

MX: Billie Tapscott (SA)/Maurice Summerson d. Doreen Cole (SA)/R. Douglas Watson 7-5 6-3

MV Summerson=Maurice Summerson
RD Watson=R Douglas Watson
-----

July 8-13, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Fry 6-1 6-4

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round 6-4 6-3

MX: Mary McIlquham/Donald Greig d. Joan Fry/CS Colvin (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-3

DM Greig=Donald Greig

-----

circa July 8-14, Vittel, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme (?) Holzschuch Fourcade 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Holzschuch Fourcade/Roger Danet 6-4 3-6 10-8
-----

July 13 Nambour Queensland Hardcourt Championships Nambour, Australia (Clay)

SI: Emily Hood d Mrs Bridgford

DF: Mrs Bridgford/Emily Hood d ??

MX: Emily Hood/HN Wilson d Mrs Bridgford/L Thurlow ????

-----

ends July 16 New South Wales Hard Court Tournament, NSW, Australia (Clay)

FI: Marjorie Cox d Joan Pett 6-4 6-4

DF: Edie Butcherine/Marjorie Cox d Mrs King/Joan Pett 6-2 1-6 7-5

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Crawford d Edie Butcherine/Williams 6-3 6-2

-----

July 10-14, Arad, Romania (Clay)

FI: Csilla Latesz (Hun) d. Lenke Zirovits (probably Ziszovits) 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Folberthné/Dörner d. Jolan Soos Wienerné (Hun)/Istvan Ritscher (Hun) 4-6 8-6 6-1
-----

July 10-14, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Germaine Charnelet 5-7 6-4 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Germaine Charnelet d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Mme Springer 6-1 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Weihermann Friedleben (Ger)/Jacques Brugnon 6-3 8-6
-----

circa July, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Barbier d. Vlasto 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs Balazs (Hun) 3-6 6-1 ret.

FI: Barbier d. Saint-Omer-Roy 2-6 6-2 7-5

DF: Barbier/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Mlle J. Franke/Mrs Balasz wo

MX: Saint-Omer-Roy/Erik Worm (Den) d. Mrs Backhouse (GB)/H.W. Backhouse (GB) 7-5 6-4
-----

circa July, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0
-----

circa July, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Richter 7-5 2-6 8-6
-----

circa July, Gstaad, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) wo

MX: Regnier Golding/Hector Fisher d. Payot/Maurice Ferrier 7-5 2-6 10-8
-----

circa July, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs Backhouse (GB) d. Lewin 1-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Lewin/Carlo d'Avalos (Ita) d. Theodoli/C. Roberto Bocciardo 6-2 5-7 7-5
-----

circa July, Capbreton (Hossegor), France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-1 6-3

MX: Broquedis Bordes/Edouard Borotra d. Mathieu/?? 6-3 6-1

-----

July 12-14, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: Klara Hammer/Frau Nagler d. Frau Backhouse/Erika Bernecker 6-2 6-0

MX: Klara Hammer/Erik Worm (Den) d. Irmgard Rost/Alberto del Bono (Ity) 6-3 6-4

-----

July 11-13, Dortmund, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Nelly Stephanus 11-9 6-1

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Nelly Stephanus d. Johannes Pohlhausen/Anne Peitz 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:17 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of July 15-21


July 15-20, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Alida Neave (SA) d. Doreen Cole (SA)/Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-8 6-4 6-4

MX: Audrey de Smidt (SA)/Louis Meldon d. Billie Tapscott (SA)/George Lyttleton-Rogers 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

July 15-20, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 2-6 6-4

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Fletcher/Gladys Seel 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Eleanor Rose/DH Williams d. Effie Hemmant/EC Peters 3-6 6-2 6-4
-----

July 15-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-0

DF: Edith Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/William Lingelbach (US) d. Barbara Feltham*/JH Frowen 6-3 6-4

Realted to Beatrice-or could this be the same person?
-----

July 15-20, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-2

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs R Pretty/C Turner 2-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Dorothy Hill/Pat Hughes d. Evelyn Colyer/TV Murphy 6-0 6-3
-----

17-21 July, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. May Kozeluhova (CZE) 7-5, 3-0

DF: Herta Grave/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Lilly Ellissen/Emmy Hagenauer 7-5, 6-4

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN/Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Elsebeth Brehm (DEN) 6-3, 8-10, retired
-----

July 18-21, Dusseldorf International, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 6-1

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Irma Kallmeyer/J Stroink (Nth) 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Anne Peitz/Pat Spence (GB) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Roy Malcolm (SA) 4-2 retired

-----

July 19-21, Championships of Bad Kissingen, Bad Kissingen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 7-5 6-4

-----

July 19-21, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0 6-0

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Ilse Friedleben/Margarethe Plümacher 6-1 6-4

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlman d. Ilse Friedleben/Christian Boussus (Frn) 4-6 6-3 6-2


-----

July 15-21, Savoie Championships, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel ??

MX: Simone Barbier/Grandguillot d. Cochet Charpenel/Henri Cochet ??
-----

July 18-21, Caen, France (Clay)

SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Rosie Berthet 6-3 6-2
SF: Paulette Guillier d. Colette Rosambert 4-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Paulette Guillier 7-5 6-1

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Max Combemale and Rosambert/Christian Boussus
-----

July 17-21, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Marguerite Broquedis Bordes 6-3 6-4

MX: Suzanne Devé Desloges/Antoine Gentien d. Arlette Neufeld/André Martin-Legeay 4-6 7-5 17-15
-----

July 15-21 Longwood Invitational Brookline, Massachuestts (Grass)

FI: Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d. Dorothy Andrus 0-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Anna Harper d. Mianne Palfrey/Sarah Palfrey 8-6 8-6
-----

July 15-21, Western Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, USA

FI: Ruth Bailey d. Clara Louise Zinke 6-2, 6-3

DF: Ruth Oexman/Clara Louise Zinke d. Barbara Duffy/Ruth Riese 4-6, 7-5, 8-6
----------

July 16-22, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Gladys Patz d. Violet Doeg 7-5, 6-1

DF: Gladys Patz/Dorothy Robinson d. Doris Doeg/Violet Doeg 6-4, 6-4

XDF: Charles Weesner/Gladys Patz d. Ned Wheldon/Dorothy Robinson 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:17 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of July 22-28

July 22-27 5th Annual Essex Womens Invitational Manchester, Massachusetts, U.S. (Grass)
Venure:Essex County Club

1R: Helen Jacobs [1] bye

2R: Louise Packer d. Jacobs [1] walkover

3R: Clara Greenspan d. Packer 6-2 6-0
3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Anna McCune Harper [8] 7-5 8-6
3R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Josephine Cruickshank 2-6 6-2,6-3
3R: Mary Greef d. Margaret Blake 7-5 8-6
3R: Edith Cross d. Mrs. C. J. Hubbard 6-8 6-3 6-3

?R: Greef d. Marjorie Gladman

QF: Cross d. Morrill 6-2 6-2
QF: Mallory d. Palfrey 6-2 5-7 9-7
QF: Greef d. Greenspan 3-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Ethel Burkhardt 6-2 6-3

SF: Cross d. Mallory 6-3 6-4 (Bjurstedt Mallory played with an injured knee)
SF: Greef d. Goss 6-4 6-0

FI: Edith Cross d. Mary Greef 3-6 6-4 6-2


Doubles

2R: Margaret Blake/Mrs. Charles Hubbard d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Morrill 1-6 8-6 7-5

?R: Edith Cross/Anna McCune Harper d. Mrs. A. H. Chapin - Marjorie Gladman 6-2 6-2
?R: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. W. W. Hester/Florence Leboutiller 6-2 6-2
?R: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs. William Endicott/Edith Sigourney 6-4 4-6 6-4

3R: Blake/Hubbard d. Lee Palfrey/Polly Palfrey 6-4 6-0

FI: Cross/Harper d. Palfrey/Wightman 6-3 3-6 6-4

All the top players from the United States participated except Helen Wills. The New York Times said in 1929 that the 90 minute quarterfinal between Molla Mallory and Sarah Palfrey was one of the greatest women's tennis matches of all time.
-----

July 22-27, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SF: Olive Wade d. Mrs E. Coke 6-0, 6-4
SF: Ruth Riese d. Mrs OE Gray 8-6, 6-2

FI: Olive Wade d. Ruth Riese 6-0, 1-6, 6-1

DF: Mrs OE Gray/Olive Wade d. Mrs H. Beer/Phyllis Rykert 6-4, 6-4

XDF: C.W. Aikman/Mrs H. Beer and Charles W. Leslie/Miss Grierson divided the prizes.

Mrs Gray is Olive Wade's older married sister.
-----

July 22-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-1 7-5

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Mrs E Simon 6-4 1-6 6-1

MX: Joan Fry/Cyril G Eames d. Jenny Sandison (Ind)/John Wheatley 6-1 3-6 6-4
-----

July 22-28, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

FI: Eliza Coxe d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-1, 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. Eliza Coxe/Julia Pickens 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

XDF: Maurice Bayon/Eliza Coxe d. Gustave Feuer/Julia Pickens 6-3, 6-4
-----

22-28 July, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

For the Tirolean Championships

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Schmedes 6-2, 6-4

XDF: Roderich Menzel (CZE)/Frl Rabel d. Haberl/Frl Machus 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Circa late July, Kosice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Kortvickova [score?]
-----

Circa late July, Swinemünde Tournament, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Nelly Neppach 6-1 6-3

DF: Paula von Reznicek/Muriel Thomas (GB) d Ellen Hoffmann/Frl Kuhlmann 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Paula von Reznicek/Hans Heydenreich d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Kurt Wolff 6-2, 9-7

*Swinemünde is the present Świnoujście in Poland.

-----

July 26-28, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-4 6-0


DF: Luise Fritsch/Hilde Krahwinkel and Irmgard Krug/Dolli Vormann shared the prizes.

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann and Dolli Vormann/Yosshiro Ohta (Jap) shared the prizes

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:18 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of July 29-August 4

29 July-4 August, Davos, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Wiera Richter (POL?) 7-5, 6-4
-----

ends August 3 Atlantic Coast Invitational Ocean City, Maryland,US

FI: Riegel d. Geiger 6-3 6-2
-----

ends August 5 Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, New York, US (Grass)

QF: Virginia Rice d. Penelope Anderson 3-6 8-6 7-5
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-8 6-2
QF: Midge Gladman d. Chapin 6-1 6-4
QF: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-3

SF: Shepherd-Bazrron d. Rice 6-2 6-0
SF: Gladman d. Covell 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Midge Gladman 6-2 7-5

DF: Edith Cross/Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GB)/Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-3 6-0

Top women play dubs only as prep for Wightman Cup. A capacity crowd on hand for the finals.
-----

July 28-August 3 Seabright Invitational , Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Edith Cross 6-1 6-2

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper d. Josephine Cruickshank/Marjorie Morrill 6-4 6-2

Dates for this highly suspect-check.
-----

Circa early August, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Toni Schomburgk 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
-----

Circa 2-7 August, Cluj-Napoca, Romania (Clay)

FI: Laszlone Schreder (HUN) d. Albina Kortvickova (CZE) 6-2, retired
-----

Circa 2-8 August, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Marguerite Bordes 6-4, 6-3

DF: Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu d. Lucette Caron/Marguerite Bordes 6-3, 6-3

XDF: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Bordes d. Henri Cochet/Germaine LeConte 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 24th, 2013 at 01:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:20 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of August 5-11


August 9-10. Wightman Cup, Forest Hills, New York City, New york, US. (Grass)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club


United States d. Great Britian 4-3

Day 1

Helen Wills d. Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-1 6-4
Helen Jacobs d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 7-5 8-6
Peggy Michell/Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Edith Cross/Helen Wills 6-4 6-1

Day 2

Phoebe Watson (GB) d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2
Edith Cross d. Peggy Michell (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Helen Wills d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 8-6 8-6
Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Helen Jacobs/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1

8,00 watch as Nuthall tests Wills 8-6 8-6 on day 2. Betty hit soft and deep down the middle to avoid Helen's powerful angles, then mixed in short angles and drop shots to run the world champion. At 6-5 and deuce in the second chapter the Brit was within two points of a set. 12,000 total.

-----

August 4-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

1R:
Nelly Neppach d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Anne Peitz d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Strauch d. Mühlberg 6-1 6-4
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-1 6-2
Klara Hammer d. Mazdy Rollin-Couquerque (Net) wo
Ilse Friedleben d. von Bredow wo
(Muriel?) Thomas (GB) d. Lorentz 3-6 6-1 6-2
Paula von Reznicek d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-1 6-2
Menges d. Plümacher 6-2 6-2
Wanda Dubienska (Pol) d. Weihe 6-4 3-6 8-6
Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Heim 6-0 6-3
Daisy Uhl d. Margaretha Canters (Net) wo
Sander d. Löwenthal 6-3 6-2
Irmgard Rost d. Haff 6-3 7-5
Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Else Dam (Den) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Toni Schomburgk d. Mrs Schrederné (Hun) 7-5 7-5

2R:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Ellen Hoffmann 5-7 6-1 6-2
Marie Luise Horn d. Esche 6-4 6-4
Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. Hete Stitzel 7-5 6-4
Nelly Neppach d. Vormann 6-1 6-2
Anne Peitz d. Strauch 6-1 6-1
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Klara Hammer 6-2 6-4
Ilse Friedleben d. (Muriel?) Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-3
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Fritsch 6-3 6-4
Paula von Reznicek d. Menges 6-0 6-3
Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Wanda Dubienska (Pol) 6-1 6-3
Sander d. Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-4
Irmgard Rost d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-2 6-4
Toni Schomburgk d. Holzschuch (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Ica Baittrock Goncz (Hun) 6-2 6-4
Buss d. Rau wo
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Swane 6-0 6-1

3R:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Marie Luise Horn 6-4 6-0
Nelly Neppach d. Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 6-0 9-11 6-2
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Anne Peitz 6-1 6-0
Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 4-6 8-6
Paula von Reznicek d. Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 7-5
Irmgard Rost d. Sander 6-3 7-5
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Toni Schomburgk 6-4 3-6 6-0
Evelyn Colyer (GB) d. Buss 6-4 1-6 6-3

QF:
Joan Fry (GB) d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-2
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Swi) 6-3 6-3
Paula von Reznicek d. Irmgard Rost 6-3 6-3
Hilde Krahwinkel d. Evelyn Colyer (GB) 6-4 6-3

SF:
Violet Chamberlain (GB) d. Joan Fry (GB) 7-5 6-4
Paula von Reznicek d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-4 6-1

FI: Paula von Reznicek d. Violet Chamberlain (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) d. Violet Chamberlain (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Harry Lee (GB) d. Irmgard Rost/Hans Moldenhauer 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

August 6-10, Pourville-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mlle Odier 6-1 7-5

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Max Combemale d. Odier/Jean Lesueur 6-2 6-3
-----

August 5-10, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 8-6

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. M Morton/E Rose 6-1 6-3

MX: Elsie Goldsack/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Joan Ridley/Eric C Peters 4-6 7-5 6-4
-----

5-11 August, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Schweifosky d. Frau Raj (HUN) 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa 9-13 August, Banksa-Bystrica, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Anna Blanarova d. Frau Rierenschaft 6-4, 6-2
-----

Circa early August, Sumperk, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Morovia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Erna Redlich (AUT) 6-1, 6-1

XDF: Marsalef/Grete Deutschova d. Franz Soyka/Frau Riedel, walkover

-----

Circa mid-August? Romania National Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: M. Fullopp d. Frl Marton 6-1 6-0

DF: M. Fullopp/Frl Morton d. Frl Donici/Frl Florescu 6-4 6-2

MX: Nini Golescu/Gica Poulieff d. M. Fullopp/Botez 2-6 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:21 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of August 12-18

August 12-18 Eastern Grass Court Championships Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Westchester Country Club

Seeds
1 Sutton Bundy
2 Chapin
3 Parsons
4 Harper
5 Burkhardt
6 S. Palfrey
7 Anderson
8 Greef

1R May Sutton Bundy-bye
1R Mrs Shedden-bye ?
1R Dorothy Andrus d Mrs David C Mills 6-0 6-2
1R Mrs F. W. Charske d Mabel Reed 6-2 6-1
1R Sarah Palfrey d Mrs A. M. Duncan 6-1 6-1
1R Clara Zinke d Mrs HH Walsh 6-0 6-0
1R Lilian Scharman Hester d Alice Francis 7-5 6-4
1R Mrs Harrison Smith d Mrs Arthur Smith 6-4 6-4

1R Clara Greenspan d Carolyn Roberts 6-1 6-3
1R Mrs W. H. Pritchard d Mrs Victor Hockmeyer 6-2 6-2
1R Anna McKune Harper d Florence Sheldon 6-1 6-0
1R Virginia Rice d Katherine Jones 6-0 6-3
1R Virginia Hilleary d Grace Surber 6-2 6-1
1E Mrs A. J. Lamme d Mrs H. T. Eaton 6-1 6-1
1R Carolin Babcock d Florence Le Boutillier 6-4 6-3
1R Penelope Anderson-bye ?

1R: Mary Greef d. Dorothy Blodgett 6-1 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy d Mrs Marquis James 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Fensterer-bye ?
1R Carolyn Swartz-bye ?
1R: Evelyn Parsons d. Helen Koss 6-2 6-0
1R Marjorie Sachs d Ida Schnell 6-0 6-1
1R Mianne Palfrey d Elizabeth Rebold 6-1 6-0
1R Helen Marlowe d Katherine Lamarche 6-2 6-3

1R Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs F. M. Letzon 6-1 6-3
1R Norma Taubele d Mrs O. E. Grey 6-2 6-3
1R Ruth Bailey d Emily Slenier (sp?) 6-0 6-3
1R Mrs Rose Taubele 6-1 6-0
1R Anne Page- bye (?)
1R Eleanor Holton d Gracey Moran 6-4 6-2
1R Olive Wade (Can) d Mrs T. M. Johnson 6-2 6-1
1R: Ethel Burkhardt d. Elizabeth Meyer 6-0 6-1


2R Sutton Bundy d Shedden 6-1 6-3
2R Andrus d Charske 6-0 6-1
2R S Palfrey d Zinke 10-8 6-2
2R Hester d Smith 7-5 6-1
2R Greenspan d Pritchard 6-3 6-4
2R Harper d Rice 6-4 6-3
2R Hilleary d Lamme 2-6 6-2 8-6
2R Anderson d Babcock 7-5 6-1

2R: Mary Greef d. Dodo Bundy 6-0 6-0
2R: Marie Fensterer d. Carolyn Swartz 6-2 6-2
2R: Evelyn Parsons d. Marjorie Sachs 6-8 6-3 6-4
2R Mianne Palfrey d Helen Marlowe 3-6 11-9 7-5
2R Chapin d Miss Taubele 6-4 6-3
2R Bailey d Mrs Rose Taubele 6-1 6-0
2R Anne Page d Eleanor Holton 6-4 6-2
2R Ethel Burkhardt d. Olive Wade 7-5 6-1

3R: May Sutton Bundy d. Dorothy Andrus 6-3 7-5
3R: Sarah Palfrey d. Lillian Scharman Hester 6-3 3-6 8-6
3R: Anna McKune Harper d. Clara Greenspan 6-1 6-3
3R: Penelope Anderson d. Virginia Hilleary 8-6 6-0
3R: Mary Greef d. Marie Fensterer 6-3 6-1
3R: Parsons d. Mianne Palfrey 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d. Ruth Bailey 6-3 6-3
3R: Ethel Burkhardt d. Anne Page 6-1 6-0

QF: Palfrey d. Sutton Bundy 3-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Harper d. Anderson
QF: Greef d. Parsons 6-3 6-3
QF: Burkhardt d. Chapin 6-3 6-3

SF: Palfrey Cooke d. Harper 6-3 6-3
SF: Greef d. Burkhardt 6-2 6-2

F: Sarah Palfrey d. Mary Greef 6-1 6-3
------------------
Doubles

2R Cross/Harper d Burkhardt/Swartz 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R TJohnson/Surber d Bloggett/Sheddon 6-1 6-2
2R Andrus/Hilleary d Taubele/Taubele 6-1 6-0
2R Anderson/Greef d Hunt/Parsons 6-1 6-2
2R Rice/Zinke d Babcock/Marlow 6-3 6-3
2R Chapin/Cruickshank d D Bundy/Rebold 6-1 6-1
2R Palfrey/Palfrey d Bailey/Lerson 6-3 6-1
2R Sutton Bundy/Pritchard d Fensterer/Page 9-7 3-6 8-6

QF Cross/Harper d TJohnson/Surber 6-1 6-2
QF Andrus/Hilleary d Anderson/Greef 8-6 7-5
QF Rice/Zinke d Chapin/Cruickshank 6-4 6-3
QF Palfrey/Palfrey d Sutton Bundy/Pritchard 6-2 3-6 6-0

SF Cross/Harper d Andrus/Hilleary 3-6 6-1 6-1
SF Rice/Zinke d M.Palfrey/S. Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-0

FI Cross/Harper d. Rice/Zinke 6-2 3-6 11-9

Palfrey, mentored by Hazel Wightman, scores a big win. Only 16, she will remain the "Eastern" hope to wrest the US National title away from the Westerners who have come to dominate US tennis.Dodo Bundy, the 12 year old daughter of May Sutton Bundy, makes her debut in a senoior event.

Draw notes:
Anna Mckune Harper is listed in papers of the era as Mrs LA Harper.
5 of the first round byes are inferred. Mrs Bundy's 1R bye is certain.
-----
August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: John Boucher*/Miss Howes d. Mary Heeley/Grace Vaughton 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

Should this be Mrs John Boucher?
-----

August 12-18, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Ida Adamoff 10-8 6-1

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Adamoff/Arlette Neufeld 9-7 7-5

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Adamoff/Pierre Landry 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

August 14-18, La Ciotat, France (Clay)

FI: 7-5 6-4 between Mlle Vlasto and Mme P. Vlasto
----

August 12-20, La Baule-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Rudd d. Jacqueline Gallay 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Jacqueline Gallay/Jacques Brugnon d. Violette Gallay/Antoine Gentien ??
-----

Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Grete Deutschova (CZE) d. Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) 5-7, 6-4, 2-0

DF: Grete Deutschova (CZE)/Frau Rau d. Hilde Eisenmenger/Frau Hagelin [score?]

XDF: Friedrich Frenz/Hilde Eisenmenger (AUT) d. Walter Dessart/Frau Rau 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hilde Krahwinkel 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa mid-August, Kaposvar, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Ica Baittrock Gönczné d. Klari Kellauer Tevelyiné 6-2 retired

DF: Klara Kellauer Tevelyiné/Countess Somsich d. Ica Baittrock/Baba Beothy 6-2, 7-5

MX: Ica Baittrock Gönczné/Bela Kehrling d. Klari Kellauer Tevelyiné/Franjo Schaeffer (Yug) 7-5 6-1
-----

ended August 17, Cranleigh, Craneigh, UK

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. E Rose 6-1 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Ritchie Jr. d. Davies/Rose 8-10 6-3 6-4

E Rose may well =EF Rose (Eleanor Rose)
-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 5-7 6-3 6-3
-----

Circa mid-August, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (GER) d. Lady Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 6-4

-----

August 15-18, Championships of Hanover, Hanover, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. M. Warschauer 2-6 8-6 6-3

XDF: Richard Stephanus/Annemarie Buss d. Ferdinand Henkel/Annie Sturm 3-1 retired

-----

August 16-18, Borussia Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Daisy Uhl d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 3-6 6-4

XDF: Hans Heydenreich/Hilde Weihe d. Heinz Landmann/Irma Kallmeyer 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:23 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of August 19-25


August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-3

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Edith Clarke/Mary Heeley 6-3 3-6 6-3

MX: Joan Fry/Eskel D. Andrews (NZ) d. Joan Lycett/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 1-6 6-1 6-1
-----

August 19-25, Swiss Championships, Geneva (Clay)

FI: Bella Dutton de Pons (Esp) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 3-6 9-7

MX: Payot/Ferrier d. Dutton de Pons (Esp)/Erik Worm (Den) 6-1 6-4
-----

August 18-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Saltsjöbaden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg in 2 sets

DF: Fick/von Essen d. Mrs Ramberg/Lindberg in 2 sets

MX: Fick/Muller d. Frau Ramberg/Harry Ramberg wo
-----

August 17-25 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

Draw=32

1R: Marjorie Cox Crawford d. Miss Killer 6-3 6-1
1R: K Irving d. L Francis 6-?? 4-6 6-1
1R: Emily Hood d. N Rudd 6-4 6-1
1R: K Hayes d. K Coleman 6-2 6-3

1R: Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Miss Greenway 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Wilson d. Mrs. D Bridgford 9-7 6-3
1R: S Moon d. E Tunbridge 6-3 9-7
1R: Margaret Molesworth d. Miss Ballantyne 6-0 6-3

2R: Crawford d. Irving 6-0 6-4
2R: Hood d. Hayes 6-2 8-6
2R: Wilson d. Buttsworth 6-1 9-7
2R: Molesworth d. Moon 6-2 6-0

SF: Hood d. Crawford 8-6 1-6 7-5
SF: Molesworth d. Wilson 6-1 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d. Emily Hood 6-3 6-1


Doubles

?R: Marjorie Cox Crawford - Miss Wilson d. Miss K. Irving - Miss Philp 6-0, 6-3
?R: Emily Hood - Meryl Turner d. Mrs. Latimer - Miss Balantine 6-0, 6-1
?R: Margaret Molesworth - Mrs. Bridgeford d. Miss Turner - Miss Robinson 6-3, 6-2

?R: Coral McInnes Buttsworth - Miss K. Hayes d. Miss Moon - Miss Spowers 6-0, 6-3

?R: Molesworth - Bridgeford d. McInnes Buttsworth - Hayes 7-5, 6-4

SF: Hood - Turner d. Cox Crawford - Wilson 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

F: Hood - Turner d. McInnes Buttsworth - Hayes 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Mixed doubles:

?R: Jack Willard - Marjorie Cox Crawford d. W. Tytherleigh - Miss A. Philp 6-2, 6-4
?R: Harry Hopman - Miss K. Hayes d. E. Heindorff - Miss N. Rudd 6-0, 6-0
?R: Baker - Mrs. Turner d. S. Howard - Mrs. Bridgford 6-3, 6-4
?R: E. F. (Gar) Moon - Miss Moon (siblings) d. W. P. Steley - Miss Spowers 6-4, 6-0
?R: Drews - Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Ward - Miss P. Ballantine 6-4, 6-3
?R: Grinstead - Miss Coleman d. Fisher - Miss Francis 6-1, 6-0

?R: Wilson - Emily Hood Westacott d. Thurlow - Miss Wilson 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
?R: Jack Crawford - Margaret Molesworth d. Carmichael - Miss Irving 11-9, 6-1
?R: Hopman - Hayes d. Baker - Turner 6-2, 6-2
?R: Willard - Cox Crawford d. Grinstead - Coleman 6-2, 6-3
?R: Crawford - Molesworth d. Wilson - Hood Westacott 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
?R: Moon - Moon d. Drews - McInnes Buttsworth 6-0, 6-1

?R: Willard - Cox Crawford d. Hopman - Hayes 6-3, 6-1

F: Willard - Cox Crawford d. Crawford - Molesworth 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Junior (Girls) Final: Emily Hood d Sadie Moon 6-1 6-2
-----

circa August 19-25, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Paulette Guillier 6-3 6-2

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Germaine Charnelet/Paulette Guillier 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Metaxa/Georges Glasser d. Jacqueline Gallay/Roger Danet 6-0 3-6 6-3
-----

circa August 19-25, Antibes, France (Clay)
Venue: Miramar LTC

FI: Jacqueline Vives d. Mlle Boilaive 6-2 6-4
-----

August 19-25, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Barbier d. Suzanne Deve Desloges 1-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Barbier/H. Gentien d. Deve Desloges/René de Buzelet 6-0 4-6 6-4
-----

August 19-25, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Mme Meunier 6-1 6-4

MX: Vaussard/Douillet d. Mme Meunier/René Meunier 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

Circa late August, Swedish Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frl Landberg 6-0, 6-0
-----

Circa late August, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula von Reznicek 10-8, 6-8, retired

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5, 6-2

DF: Mathieu (Fra)/Simone Barbier (Fra) d. Friedleben/von Reznicek 6-3 6-4

MX: Friedleben/René de Buzelet (Fra) d. von Reznicek/Christian Boussus (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----


August 22-25, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

SF: Ellen Hoffmann d. Ilse Friedleben 6-2 1-6 6-2

FI: Toni Richter d. Ellen Hoffmann 6-1 6-2

DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Schomburgk d. Ellen Hoffmann/Toni Richter 6-4, 6-0

XDF: Fritz Kuhlmann/Ilse Friedleben d. Otto Froitzheim/Toni Schomburgk 8-6, 8-6

-----

August 22-25, Championships of Thuringia, Weimar, Thuringia, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Hilde Weihe 6-8 6-2 6-4

XDF: Krütze/Frl Gräbbe d. Ferdinand C. Uhl/Hilde Weihe 8-6 6-4

-----
Circa late August, Polish Closed Championship Cracow, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Frl Raciborska 6-1, 6-2
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 10:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:24 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Dates: August 19-24
Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York
Surface: Grass






Wills drops only 8 games in 6 matches.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 4th, 2011 at 09:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:25 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of August 26-September 1


Augutst 25-31 US National Mixed Doubles Championships Longwood, Masachuesetts, US (Grass)

FI: Betty Nuthall (GB)/George Lott d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Bunny Austin (GB) 6-3 6-3


Longwood Invitation Doubles

FI Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman 6-4 3-6 9-7


The Brits survive a match point in the final as Hazel Wightman misses a volley an inch wide at 7-6 40-30 as "in her eagerness to make the kill she played the shot too daringly". The US Mens and mixed titles also decided at Longwood.
-----

August 26-31, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs E. Simon/Jenny Sandison (Ind) 6-1 6-2

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/H Newton d. Joan Strawson/S. Ernest Charlton 6-3 6-4
-----

25-31 August, Trencianske Teplice, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of West Slovakia

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Albina Kortvickova 6-0, 6-1

XDF: Jan Kozeluh/Grete Deutschova d. Roderich Menzel/Frl Munory 6-3, 1-0, retired
-----

26-31 August, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Nelly Neppach (GER) 6-4, 6-4

DF: Friedleben/Fehlmann d. Neppach/Hete Stitzel (Ger) 6-2 6-3

MX: Neppach/Yoshiro Ohta (Jap) d. Friedleben/Georges Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 6-3
-----


28 August-1 September, Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb, Croatia (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten (HUN) d. Frau Bokos 6-1, 6-0
-----

circa August 26-31, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Metropole

FI: Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-0 6-0

MX: Carr Satterthwaite (GB)/René Gallepe d. Mlle Fabricotti/Scovel 6-3 6-0
-----

August 26-September 1, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 7-5 9-7

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-4 3-6 6-1

MX: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Henri Cochet d. Simone Mathieu/Jean Borotra 4-6 6-2 7-5
-----

Circa 29 August-2 September, Varnsdorf, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Championships of North Bohemia

FI: Frl Meyer d. Frau Riedel 6-1, 2-0, retired
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of September 2-8

September 2-7, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 7-5

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack/Mary Heeley 1-6 9-7 7-5

MX: Joan Ridley/J Pennycuick d. Mary Heeley/P Gambell 3-6 7-5 6-2
-----

September 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, Oxfordshire, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 7-5 6-4

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain/S Stokes 6-2 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/Philip F Glover d. H Brooke/L Hankey/H. Brooke 8-6 6-3
-----

circa September 2-8, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle G. Odier d. Mme Porée 6-1 6-2

MX: Miss Dallet/Coutanson d. Mme de La Mettrie/Pierre Joba ??
-----

September 2-8, La Baule, France (Clay)

SF: Arlette Neufeld d. Marie Conquet 6-2 7-5
SF: Jacqueline Gallay d. Violette Gallay wo

FI: Arlette Neufeld d. Jacqueline Gallay 8-6 6-2

DF: Jacqueline Gallay/Violette Gallay d. Neufeld/Conquet 6-1 2-6 6-2

MX: Neufeld/Ksar d. Conquet/Georges Gouttenoire 6-2 6-4
-----

September 2-8, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 6-4 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GB)/Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Ellen Hoffman (Ger)/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Ica Baittrock Gonczné/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Mrs Schréderné/Bela Kehrling 6-4 2-6 6-1

-----

September 2-8, Etreat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Arlette Neufeld 4-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Jung Lafaurie/Mrs Wolfson d. Neufeld/Marie Danet 6-0 8-6

MX: Jung Lafaurie/Fernand Henrotin d. Edith Belliard/Jean Lesueur 10-12 6-2 6-3

-----

Sepetember 3-8, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Josane Sigart (Bel) 6-1 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Josane Sigart (Bek) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Mme Michel Bernard 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jean Sergeant d. Josane Sigart (Bel)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 8-6 6-2

-----

September 5-8, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Ilse Friedleben 7-5 6-2

DF: Simon Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Ilse Friedleben/Paula von Reznicek 6-3 6-4

MX: Ilse Friedleben/René de Buzelet (Frn) d. Paula von Reznicek/Christian Boussus (Frn) 6-3 2-6 6-4


-----

Circa early September, Berlin Ice Skating Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-0 retired

-----

Circa early September, Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: [????]

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Sign. Levi/Sign. Luzzatto 6-2, 6-2
-----

September 2-8, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Sarah Madeira 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs W Endicott/Virigina Rice d. Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 4th, 2013 at 02:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,515
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1929 results

Week of September 9-15

September 4-11, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 6-4, 6-1

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 1-12, International Spanish Championships, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales 6-0, 6-2

DF: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) d. María Lerena de Morales/Daisy Speranza (FRA) 7-5 ,6-1

XDF: Antonio Boter/Mlle Marre d. François Blanchy (FRA)/Nanette Le Besnerais (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Devonshire Park

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Jenny Sandison (Ind) 8-6 2-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford d. Olive Manser/C. Tyrrell 6-3 6-4

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) d. Mary Heeley/Nigel Sharpe 8-6 6-3
-----

September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Madge Slaney d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 6-1

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4 7-5

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Harry Cooper d. M Phayre/HW Standring 6-4 6-4
-----

September 9-15, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-3 7-5

DF: Thelma Cazalet (GB)/Lady Gladys Roundway (GB) d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Mrs Lyle (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Mme Michel Bernard/Michel Bernard d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Alfred Jarvis (US) 6-3 6-3

Lady Roundway is the former (Blanche) Gladys Duddell Colston whose husband, Edward Murray Colston, became the second Lord Roundway.
-----

Ends September 14 Philadelphia Womens Grass, Philadelpgia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Virginia Hilleary d. Dorothy Andrus 10-8 6-0
-----

7-15 September, California State Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2, 6-0

DF: Golda M. Gross/Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank/Avery Follett 8-6, 6-0

XDF: Neil Brown/Patsy McCoy d. Keith Gledhill/Dorothy Weisel 1-6, 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa September 9-15, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

For the Championships of West Switzerland or French Switzerland Championships*

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 2-6, 6-2

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Bella Pons (ESP) d. Maurice Ferrier/Lolette Payot 9-7, 7-5

* This title per Le Figaro
-----

September 11-15, Stary Smokovec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

For the Tatra Championships

FI: Madga Baumgarten (HUN) d. Emmy Hagenauer (AUT) 6-1, 6-4
-----

September 9-15, Lido Venezia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi 7-5 6-4 (I am not sure that was the final)

DF: Simone Barbier (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mlle Levi/Mlle Luzzato 6-2 6-2 *

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jacques Brugnon (Fra) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi/Pat Hughes (GB) ??

*It's probably a mistake of Le Figaro. They would be Maud Rosenbaum Levi and Anna Luzzatti.
-----

circa September 9-15, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Bailly d. Mme Hindanmian 7-5 7-5

MX: Mme Kleinadel/Horner d. Merellet/Sauton 6-1 7-5

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 24th, 2013 at 02:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios