1918 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:41 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1918 results

1918


*Used Wright and Ditson annual as source.

Summary



United States National Rankings

1. Molla Bjurstedt
2. Mrs Hazel Wightman
3. Mrs Homer S Green
4. Eleanor Goss
5. Marie Wagner
6. Carrie Neely
7. Corinne Gould
8. Helene Pollak
9. Edith Handy
10. Clare Cassel


Dates unknown:

Greenwich (GR)

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Hazel Wightman d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein 6-4 6-1

A doubles only event


San Francisco Championships for Women, California, US (Hard)

FI: Baker d. Myers 7-5 6-4

-----

Bay Counties, CA. (Hard)

FI: Baker d. Brarens 6-1 6-4

-----

Barcelona International, Spain (Clay)

FI: Panchita Subirana d. Rosa Torras 6-2 6-1

-----

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ????

-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Alice Krayenbühl d. ????

-----

Detroit Parks

FI: Marian Gambs d. Mrs Norris 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 02:18 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:47 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

January through March

???? Indian Championsships

Won by Irene Peacock

Dates uncertain. Traditionally held in the early months of the year.

-----

Circa January 17-24, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, Bengal, India

FI: Mrs Molesworth d. Phyllis Berthoud 7-5 6-0

-----

began January 7 or February 7, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament, North Carolina, US

FI: Florence Ballin d. Louise Patterson 6-2 ...? page cut

DF: Florence Ballin/Louise Patterson d. Mrs J.V.Hall/Miss E.Tufts 6-2 6-3

MX: Florence Ballin/Hugh Whitehead d. Miss C.Bogart/Charles Horton ??

-----

January 21-27, Coronado Tournament, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Hotel Coronado

FI: Mrs E.E.Ellis d. Mrs F.W.Whatley 6-2 6-4

DF: Florence Sutton/Ethel Bruce d. Miss W. Oughton/Miss Marion Williams 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs M.Wyatt/Roberts d. Ethel Bruce/Sinsabaugh 4-6 6-4 12-10

----

February 7-16, Southern California Clay Court Championship, Los Angeles, US (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Leighton

FI: Miss Jessie Grieve d. ??

-----

February 14-17 Heights Casino Invitation, New York, New York, US (Indoors on wood)
Venue: The Heights Casino

2R: Theresa Wood d Jane Rowson 12-10 6-1
2R: Margaret Taylor d Caroma Winn 6-2 13-11
2R: Marie Wagner d Adele Bull 6-0 6-2
2R: Gladys Dowling d Elizabeth Holden 6-4 8-6

2R: Clara Cassebeer d Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-2
2R: Edith Handy d Eleanor Goss 8-6 6-4
2R: Gertrude Della Torre d ????
2R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Mrs Ingo Hartman 6-0 6-2

QF: Taylor d Wood 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF: Wagner d Dowling 6-0 6-1 (paper hard to read-a possibility it is 6-4)
QF: Handy d Cassebeer 6-3 6-4
QF: Bjurstedt d Della Torre 6-0 6-2

SF: Wagner d Taylor 6-2 7-5
SF: Bjurstedt d Handy 6-2 6-0

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor) d Marie Wagner 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Bjurstedt/Bull d Della Torre/Winn 6-3 6-4
SF: Taylor/Wagner d Adele Cragin/Goss 6-0 6-3

FI: Molla Bjustedt (Nor)/Adele Bull d Margaret Taylor/Marie Wagner 6-2 6-2

Note that Theresa Wood is listed as Mrs Rawson Wood in sources from this era. Molla wins her five matches with ease in the Norsewoman's first event of 1917. She drops onlu 2 games in each of her 5 wins. Wagner fought hard, bringing the opening game of set two to deuce several times, but Molla won the game after 22 points and Wagner wilted.

-----

March 25-31 United States IndoorChmps, New York, NY. (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Singles (Draw=23)


1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs L Z Murray 6-1 6-1
1R: Helen Berhard-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mrs Samuel Waring-bye
1R: Anna Rogge d. Margaret Bretz 6-0 ?
1R: Margaret Grove d. Hazel Gardner 8-6 5-7 6-2
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs WH Pritchard-bye

1R: Helene Pollak-bye
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne-bye
1R: Mrs L Manheimer-bye
1R: Jane Quintard-bye
1R: Caroma Winn-bye
1R: Mrs S J Strauss d. J M Gott 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Homer S Green d. Mrs Arthur Deane 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Bessie Holden 6-0 6-2

2R: Bjurstedt d. Bernhard 6-2 6-1
2R: Waring d. ????
2R: Rogge d. Grove 6-2 7-5
2R: Pritchard d. Lynch 2-6 10-8 6-4

2R: Pollak d. Wilbourne 6-1 6-2
2R: Manheimer d. Quintard 6-0 6-1
2R: Winn d. Strauss 6-2 6-0
2R: Goss d. Green 6-2 8-6

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Samuel Waring 6-1 6-0
QF: Anna Rogge d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-4 6-3
QF: Helene Pollak d. Mrs L Manheimer 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Caroma Winn 6-1 6-2

SF: Bjurstedt d Rogge 6-0 6-1
SF: Goss d Pollack 7-5 6-3

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 3-6 6-1 6-4

DF: Emily Weaver/Eleanor Goss d. Adelaide Green/Caroma Winn 6-2 11-9


Adelaide (nee Browning) Green listed as Mrs Homer S(tuart) Green.
Rogge listed as Mrs Johan Rogge.
Could Emily Waever br our missing person in the singles draw?

Molla won 79 points to 75 points for Eleanor Goss in the finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 29th, 2014 at 02:28 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:47 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

April

March 31-April 5, Cuban Championships, Havana, Cuba (Clay)

FI: Margarita Cabarga d. Rosita Sardina 6-1 6-1

-----

March-April, Tasmanian Championships , Hobart
Suburban Sportsground, Newtown

SF: M Stanley d Mrs Allenby 6-4 6-3
SF: R Bushby d Dot Stanfield 5-6 6-2 6-3

FI R Bushby d M Stanley 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Mrs C Allenby/Dot Stanfield d Minnie Richardson/G Edwards 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF M Stanley/CM Holmes d Mrs Newton/Mrs Pepper 6-3 6-0

FI Allenby/Stanfield d Stanley/Holmes 6-5 6-5
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 3rd, 2014 at 02:11 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:48 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

May

May, New South Wales Championships, Sydney
Double Bay Courts

In aid of the Red Cross

R?: Sylvia Lance d C Ross 6-3 6-2

SF: Sylvia Lance d Mrs Fuller
SF: Annie Ford d Miss Collings

FI: Ford d Lance

Doubles
SF Annie Ford/Mrs Fuller d Mrs Wilkins/Miss Collings 6-3 6-2
SF Irene Cozens/Sylvia Lance d E Lee/Nell Lloyd 6-2 6-1

FI Cozens/Lance d Ford/Fuller 'two advantage sets'

GIRLS
FI: Daphne Akhurst d M Ross 6-1 6-3
-----


began May 28, Pelham Country Club Invitational, Pelham Manor, NY, USA

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Edward Raymond ??

DF: Marie Wagner/Mrs H.S.Green d. Bjurstedt/Mrs Rogge 6-0 0-6 6-1

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. ??
-----

began May 30, Border States Championships, El Paso, Texas, USA

FI: Miss Chesney d. Mrs Sutton 6-3 6-1 (an other Sutton! this from Tularosa)

DF: Miss Orndorff/Miss Rawlings d. Mrs Maither/Mrs Sutton 6-4 7-5
-----

date unknown, Los Angeles City Championship, California, USA

FI: Gladys Widdowson d. Mrs J.A.Rameson 6-0 7-5

MX: Rameson/Sinsabaugh d. Widdowson/Jones 6-2 3-6 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 24th, 2011 at 09:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:48 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

First half of June

began June 3, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Fred Betz 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss G.Ostheimer/Miss E.R.Porter d. Miss A.B.Townsend/Miss R.G.Thomson in 3 sets

MX: Miss S.Franklin/W.S.Thomson d. Miss M.M.Willard/H.S.Endicott 6-1 1-6 6-0

-----

began June 4, Ardsley Club Invitation, NY, US

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Adelaide Green 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Adelaide Green/Mrs A.F.Thurber d. Natalie Browning/Mrs Dickinson 7-5 6-3

MX: Mrs AF Thurber/AF Thurber d. Mrs W.H.Pritchard/Herbert Foster 6-2 6-1

-----

began June 10 Metropolitan Championships , New York City, New York, US. (Grass)

1R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs Lyle E Mahan 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs J Zohst d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-4 7-5

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs A Chisholm 6-0 6-0
2R: Clare Cassel d. Clara Cassebeer 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Helen Hooker d. Miss Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Mrs N M Maclay 6-3 6-3
2R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-1
2R: Caroma Winn d. Barbara Hooker 6-2 6-3
2R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs D C Mills 6-4 8-6
2R: Anna Rogge d. Mrs Lewis Bailey 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs J Strauss 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mabel D Straffin 6-1 6-1
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H Vogel 6-1 6-0
2R: P Davies d. T Blum 4-6 9-7 6-1
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-0

3R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-1
3R: Helen Hooker d. Mrs S F Weaver w/o
3R: Theresa Rawson Wood d. Mrs H Pritchard 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs Pope d. Caroma Winn 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Helene Pollak d. Anna Rogge 6-2 1-6 6-2
3R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-1 4-6 6-2
3R: Bessie Holden d. P Davies 7-5 2-6 7-5
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs J Zohst 6-3 6-0

QF: Bjurstedt d. Hooker 6-1 6-0
QF: Wood d. Pope 6-2 6-3
QF: Pollak d. Zinderstein 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Goss d. Holden 6-2 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt d. Wood 6-1 7-5
SF: Goss d. Pollak 6-2 6-1

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Eleanor Goss 6-2 6-3

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Louise Candee/Clara Cassebeer 6-4 6-2

Molla wins for 4th year straight and retires the cup. Long match in 2R as Hooker d. Gott 6-4 9-11 7-5

-----

June 8-16, Chicago City Championships, Illinois, US
Venue: TC

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Katherine Waldo 6-0 6-1

DF: Carrie Neely/Katherine Waldo d. Miss Falker/Marion Leighton 6-3 9-7

MX: Marion Leighton/Oelsner d. Mrs Malcolm McNeill/Peirsel 6-1 7-5

-----

June ????, Metropolitan Championships, Brisbane, Australian
Milton Courts (Grass)

MX: Miss Campbell/Bert St John/Miss Campbell d. Mall Mutch/Hopkins 3-6 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 04:03 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:50 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 17 to June 22
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

----------------------------------

Singles (Draw= 37)

First Round

Mrs. John E. Bailey-bye
Gladys Paine-bye
Dorothy Walker-bye
Myriam Rudderow-bye
Helene Pollak-bye
May Moes-bye
Mary Thayer-bye
Mrs. Alexander Chisholm-bye

Louise Candee-bye
Mrs. H. S. Calcolt-bye
Clare Cassel-bye
Anna Rogge (Nor)-bye
Eleanora Sears-bye
Rebecca Thomson d. Margaret Dixon 6-3 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mildred Willard 7-5 6-4
Mabel Kerbaugh d. Mrs Cornell Deeble 6-2 6-2

Mrs. Robert Herold d. Suzanne Silvercruis default
Katherine Porter d. Mrs A.D. Smoker 7-5 6-0
Helen Ledoux-bye
Anne Townsend-bye
Mrs. J. F. Betz-bye
Ida Huff-bye
Barbara Hooker-bye
Ansie Naylor-bye

Emily Weaver-bye
Deborah Seal-bye
Mrs RB Payne-bye
Gertrude Ostheimer-bye
Elizabeth Ostheimer-bye
Carolyn Otis-bye
Teresa Wood-bye
Eleanor Goss-bye

Second Round

Bailey d. Paine 6-0 6-3
Walker d. Rudderow 6-1 6-2
Pollak d. Moes 6-1 6-1
Thayer d. Chisholm 6-0 6-2
Candee d. Calcolt 6-0 6-1
Cassel d. Rogge 6-4 9-7
Sears d. Thomson 6-0 6-1
Zinderstein d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1

Herold d. Porter 7-5 6-0
Ledoux d. Townsend 7-9 6-4 6-1
Betz d. Huff 1-6 6-3 6-4
B. Hooker d. Naylor 6-2 6-3
Weaver d. Seal 6-2 6-2
Payne d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-4
E. Ostheimer d. Otis 6-3 3-6 6-4
Goss d. Wood 6-2 6-4

Third Round

Walker d. Bailey 7-5 6-0
Pollak d. Thayer 7-5 6-1
Cassel d. Candee 7-5 6-3
Sears d. Zinderstein 6-8 6-2 6-4

Ledoux d. Herrold 7-5 7-5
B. Hooker d. Betz 8-6 10-8
Weaver d. Payne 4-6 11-9 6-2
Goss d. E. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Pollak d. Walker 6-1 6-0
Cassel d. Sears 6-2 6-1
Goss d. Weaver 6-2 6-4
Ledoux d. B. Hooker 6-4 6-1

Semifinals


Goss d. Ledoux 6-3 6-4
Pollak d. Cassel 6-3 6-0

All Comer's Final

Eleanor Goss d. Helene Pollak 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) (holder) d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3

----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=24)

First Round

Gertrude Hold/Marjorie Taylor-bye
Mary Heaton/Adelaide Hooker-bye
Louise Dixon/Dorothy Walker-bye
Mrs John E Bailey/Mrs JF Betz-bye
Emily Weaver/Teresa Wood d. Ansie Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-1 6-0
Mrs WS Calcott/Mrs RB Payne d. Mabel Reid/Fifi Weidener 6-0 6-2
Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Ann Rogge (Nor) d. Carolyn Otis/Helen Ledoux 6-1 6-0
Barbara Hooker/Helen Hooker d. Mrs Alexander Chisholm/Mrs Cornell Deeble default

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Gertrude Condway/Katherine Porter 6-4 6-0
Deborah Seal/Mildred Willard d. Mary Newbold/Mary Thayer 9-7 7-5
Eleonora Sears/Hazel Wightman d. Clare Cassel/Helene Pollak 6-1 8-6
Margaret Dixon/Eugenia Wainwright d. Virginia Carpenter/Mary Geary 6-3 6-0
Florence Ballin/Louise Candee-bye
Margaretta Sharpless/Elizabeth Strubing-bye
Mrs Robert Herold/Mabel Kerbaugh-bye
Rebecca Thomson/Anne Townsend-bye

Second Round

Hold/Taylor d. Heaton/A. Hooker 6-8 6-3 6-1
L Dixon/Walker d. Bailey/Betz 8-6 6-2
Weaver/Wood d. Calcott/Paine 6-1 6-2
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. B. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Goss/Zinderstein d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Sears/Wightman d. M. Dixon/Wainwright 6-1 6-0
Ballin/Candee d. Sharpless/Strubing 6-2 6-3
Herald/Kerbaugh d. Thomson/Townsend 5-7 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

L Dixon/Walker d. Hold/Taylor 6-3 11-9
Bjurstedt/Rogge d. Weaver/Wood 6-0 6-2
Goss/Zinderstein d. Sears/Wightman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ballin/Candee d. Herold/Kerbaugh 5-7 7-56-1

Semifinals

Bjurstedt/Rogge d. L Dixon/Walker 6-1 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Ballin/Candee 6-1 6-4

Final

Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Anna Rogge (Nor) 7-5 8-6

----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Ansie Naylor/HB Endicott 6-0 6-1
Emily Weaver/Lieutanant WJ Whelan d. Mabel Kerbaugh/AJ Batty 6-1 6-2
Rebecca Thomson/WJ Thompson d. Barbara Hooker/EH Hooker 8-10 6-3 6-3
Virginia Carpenter/Joseph R Carpenter-bye

Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander d. Eleanora Sears/Percy Osborne 6-1 6-1
Helen Hooker/AE Van Pelt d. Deborah Seal/Arthur Hawes 3-6 6-3 6-2
Marion Zinderstein/Herbert Abbott d. Mrs JA Brown/AD Pratt 6-0 6-1
Clare Cassel/Elliott Binzen-bye

Quarterfinals

Wightman/Wright d. Weaver/Wheelan 6-1 6-1
Thompson/Thompson d. Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 1-6 7-5
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Hooker/Van Pelt 6-1 6-1
Cassel/Binzen d. Zinderstein/Abbott 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Wightman/Wright d. Thompson/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Bjurstedt/Alexander d. Cassel/Binzen 6-1 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Irving Wright d. Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Fred Alexander 6-2 6-4

----------------------------------

Summary

The early days were devoted to winnowing down the field to see who would challenge Molla Bjurstedt. The Norse Queen of American tennis sat out and awaited whoever came though.

Marion Zinderstein kills any chance of winning vs Eleo Sears by double faulting 19 times in a 3 set defeat.

Pollak, hard hitter from Manhattan, came up short in the All-Comer's final. Her fast drives couldn't break down the defense of Goss in the final. The second set was nip and tuck though, with Pollak leading 5-3 and 40-30. She served an ace that brought up chalk. It was called a fault. Goss swept the last 4 games on Pollak's errors for a 6-2 7-5. The controversial incident clearly upset Helene.

Goss was not given good odds at at upset, but she was expected to at least give Molla a good pressing. Instead both finalists put on a pedestrian final devoid of thrills. Eleanor shunned advances to the net, her usual forte, and when she did advance she was either passed clean or botched the volley. Goss made 12 winners, but her 14 netted balls and 33 drives over the line did her in. Molla was steady only by contrast, her 16 winners not coming close to her 20 netted errors and 18 errors outside the lines.

Molla gets permanent possession of the Wisahickon Bowl for winning her third consecutive US National title. The 1917 event was not considered to count as it was dubbed a "National Patriotic" tournament.

In the doubles Goss and Zinderstain upset Sears and Wightman in an early round. The final sees them attack Anna Rogge at every chance and avoid Molla Bjurstedt. The weak link in Rogge's game is her driving. The Norse girls got ahead in the first set mainly due to the poor play of Zinderstein, who made 7 double faults. Once Marion steadied the ship the Americans were on top.

----------------------------------

Draw Notes


Mrs JF Betz the 3rd= Mrs Fred Betz.
Miss Julie Brown
Louise Candee usually listed as Mrs DeForest Candee
Mary Heaton comes from Greenwich.
Ida Huff usually listed as Mrs M.B. Huff
Mrs H Forrest Kerbaugh (nee Mabel Hoffman) plays for Belfield Country Club
Helen Ledoux comes from Swarthmore.
Mrs Payne is from Delaware, playing for the Wilmington Country Club.
Deborah Seal plays for Merion Cricket Club.
Mildred Willard of Merion Cricket Club. (Spaulding lists her as M Hillard)
Emily Weaver usually listed as Mrs SF Weaver
Teresa Wood usually listed as Mrs Rawson Wood

Katherine Porter d. Dorothy Walker 6-3 8-6 for the girls title.

Other juniors who also competed in the women's event included Adelaide Hooker, Barbara F Hooker, Mary Newbold, Margaretta A Sharpless and Elizabeth Strubing.

----------------------------------

Sources

New York Times
1919 Spalding Tennis Annual, pages 55-59

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 01:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:56 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

Second Half of June

June 15-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=19)


FI: Anita Myers d. Ellis 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Cushing/Tarilton d. ????

-----

June 22-29. Western Pennsylvania Championships, Pittsburgh, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Miss Hoffman 6-1 6-0

2R: Bjurstedt d. B Garrison default
2R: F Brainerd d. F Allison 6-1 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. E Laurie 6-0 6-1
2R: E Jones d. ????

2R: Mabel Miller d. Miss Campbell 6-1 6-2
2R: Florence Ballin d. Grace Dennus 6-1 6-0
2R: M Campbell d. M Beeson 6-2 6-1
2R: Hazel Wightman d. E Stephenson 6-0 6-0

QF: Bjurstedt d. Brainerd 6-1 6-1
QF: Zinderstein d. Jones default
QF: Miller d. Ballin 6-1 6-2
QF: Wightman d. Campbell 6-0 6-0

SF: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein 6-2 6-3
SF: Wightman d. Miller 6-2 6-1

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Hazel Wightman 5-7 6-3 6-3

Extreme heat tires Wightman in 3rd set.

-----

June 24-July 1 Middle States Champioships, Orange (Mountain Station, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs L J Murray 6-1 6-2
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Helen McAuslan 7-5 6-4

2R: Adelaide Browning Green d. Marie Wagner 7-5 3-6 6-0
2R: Joyce Hansel d. Florence Pond 6-0 6-2
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs T Waring 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Pritchard d. ????

2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. ????
2R: Helene Pollak d. Caroma Winn 6-8 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs R C Miller d. Gertrude Della Torre 6-4 6-1
2R: Natalie Browning d. Mrs D C Mills 7-5 6-4

QF: Green d. Hansel 6-1 6-2
QF: Holden d. Pritchard 7-5 6-4
QF: Pollak d. Lynch 6-0 6-3
QF: Browning d. Miller 6-2 6-2

SF: Green d. Holden 6-1 6-1
SF: Browning d. Pollak 7-5 6-1

FI: Adelaide Green d. Natalie Browning 6-2 4-6 6-0

Doubles

2R: Gertrude Della Torre/Caroma Winn d Mrs WH Pritchard/Mrs SF Waring 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs David C Mills/Marie Wagner d Mrs Nichols/Miss Scherer 6-3 6-1

SF: Browning/Gree d Clare Cassel/Helene Pollak 8-6 7-5
SF: Mills/Wagner d Della Torre/Winn 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Natalie Browning/Adelaide Green d. Mrs David C Mills/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-3

Mrs Stuart Green (nee Adealide Browning) is Natalie's sister. The sisters stayed on the baseline in winning the doubles, whipping passing shots past Mills and Wagner, who took the net position. Mills/Wagner retreated to the baseline in set two but still went down to defeat to the sisters.

Draw note: Pollak's first name is Helene, though some papers and sources tend to drop the "e".

-----

Ends June 29 Westchester County Tennis Championships, New York
Venue: Gedney Farms Country Club

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d Madeline Lowerre 6-1 6-4

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/Abraham Bassford d Madeline Lowerre/James S O'Boyle 6-4 11-9

-----

June, Des Moines City Championship, Iowa, US
Venue: Golf and TC

FI: Miss Frances Ammons d. Mrs F.W.Ebers 9-7 1-6 6-4

-----

June, Great Plains Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Rockhill TC

Singles (Draw=66)


FI: Adelaide Yager d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-2


DF: Mrs R.S.Peer/Marguerite Chesney d. Yager/Miss Lyle Hayes 1-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 03:53 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 07:00 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

July

June 25-July 6,US Clay Court Championhips, Chicago, IL, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

FI: Carrie Neely d. Adele Yeager 6-1 6-2

DF: Esch/Field d. Carrie Neely/Adele Yeager 6-4 4-6 6-4


-----


began June 29, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Benerice Stuht d. Agnes Schelling 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa July 1-6, Toronto Patriotic Tournament, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Eleanora Sears (US) d. Best/Bickle 6-4 6-2

MX: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/LeRoy Rennie d. Eleonora Sears (US)/Gustave Touchard (US) ????



-----

July first week, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US
Venue: Athletic Association

FI: Miss Irving Murphy d. Miss Willis Drummond 6-0 6-3

-----

July 8-?? Great Lakes Championships, Buffalo, NY. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Miss Pettis d. Miss Feist 6-4 6-4
1R: Miss Kessel d. Miss Hedstrom 8-6 6-2

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Bush 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Pettis d. Mrs Schmidt w/o
2R: Miss Best d. Miss Ruby 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss McDonald d. Miss Brumberg 6-0 6-1
2R: Florence Ballin d. Miss Kessel 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Henderson d. Miss Knox 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Burrows d. Miss Williamson 6-4 6-2
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Miss Van Inwagen 6-0 6-0

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Pettis 6-1 6-1
QF: Miss Best d. Miss McDonald 6-4 6-1
QF: Florence Ballin d. Mrs Henderson 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleonora Sears d. Mrs Burrows 6-1 6-0

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Miss Best 6-0 6-0
SF: Eleonora Sears d. Florence Ballin 6-3 6-2

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Eleonora Sears 6-4 6-1

-----

began July 13, Denver City Tournament, Colorado, USA

FI: Mae Meyer d. Annette Meyer 6-4 6-4

DF: Julia Loser/Mrs Cline d. Mae Meyer/Annette Meyer 5-7 6-3 6-4

MX: Loser/Harker d. Mae Meyer/Clow 1-6 6-1 6-3

-----

began July 13 Eastern New York Championships, Pleasantville, New York

1R: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Buckley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs H J Ellsworth 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Helen Addoms 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. M Stralem 6-0 6-0

2R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs W H Pritchard 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs L G Morris 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs D C Mills d. C Bass 6-3 9-7
2R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs H H Bassford 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs A B Duncan d. Ida Roselle w/o
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Mrs H A Bradbury w/o
2R: Edith Handy d. Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

QF: Mrs Edward Lynch d. Mrs Mills 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Duncan 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Handy d. Mrs Percy Wilbourne 7-5 6-3

SF: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Edward Lynch 6-4 6-1
SF: Edith Handy d. Bessie Holden 6-3 6-2

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edith Handy 6-2 10-8

DF: Adelaide Green/Alletta Morris d. Marie Wagner/Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1

MX: Marie Wagner/Henry Bassford d. Edith Handy/Wadsworth 6-4 6-8 6-3

Edith B Handy

-----

July 20-27, Central New Jersey Championships, Beach Haven, USA
Venue: Engleside TC

FI: Miss Katherine Porter d. Mrs William Galey 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

July 22-27, Oregon State Championships, Portland, USA
Venue: Irvington Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Stella Fording 6-4 (or 6-2) 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Mrs Cushing d. ??

MX: ?? /Ganohl d. ??
-----

began July 27, Head of the Lakes Championship, Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Venue: Boat Club

FI: Katherine Coombs d. Josephine Cotton 5-7 6-4 6-4
-----

date unknown, Central States Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Corinne Gould d. Mrs Adelaide Yager 6-2 7-5

DF: Gould/Yager d. Miss A.C.Henske/O.Stricker 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs H.S.Adams/E.A.Schwarz d. Yager/Obear 3-6 6-3 6-4
-----

date unknown, Montana State Championships, Butte, USA

FI: Mrs Lindland d. Miss Fewell 3-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Roscow/Miss Meehan d. Mrs Weber/Mrs Karsted 6-4 6-3

MX: Lindland/Simmons d. Miss McGovern/McLeod 6-4 6-3
-----

date unknown, Idaho State Championships, US
Single draw: 8

FI: Mrs A.Mortimer Van Ostrand d. ??

DF: Mabel Anderson/Mrs Forrest White d. ??

MX: Van Ostrand/Simmons d. ??

----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, New York City, New York, US

FI: Won by May Rae

Rae appears to have been of Jamaican origin.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 04:18 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 07:00 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

August

July 17-August 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs W.I.Northup (or Northrup) 6-3 6-4

DF: Marion Leighton/Mrs Ralph Field d. Neely/Northup 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

July 29 - August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone

DF: Mayme McDonald/Schreiner d. ??

MX: Mrs Cushing/Wickersham d. ??
-----

began August 3, Northwestern Championships, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Alice Drake d. Josephine Little 6-3 6-0

MX: Drake/P.S.Brain d. Ethel Lee/T.N.Jayne 6-1 7-5
-----

began August 5, Central West Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Corinne Gould d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-1

DF: Marjorie Hires/Seavey d. Mary Morely/Louise Hammann 6-4 6-3
-----

August, Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

FI: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: Livingston/Miss Bragdon d. Miss G.Schreiner/Mayme McDonald 6-3 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Crawford Anderson d. Livingston/Mansel Smith 6-0 6-2

-----

August 7-17, Western Canadian Hard Court Championships, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Clay)

FI: Hilda Burridge d. Mrs Verley 6-3 6-4

This tournament was played on shale courts. Crushed shale (often called "En-Tout-Cas" in Britain) was the same type of surface used at Bournemouth for the British Hard Court Championships.

-----

August 19-21, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, US

FI: Miss Elizabeth McConaughy d. Miss R. Hermann 6-1 default

MX: Miss Simpson/Edward Chase d. McConaughy/R.L.James 6-2 6-2

-----

August 17-24, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs S.Fullerton Weaver d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-0

DF: Mrs Cary Potter/Mrs C.R.Wainwright d. Mrs Herold/Mrs J.D.Strebig 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs Strebig/Paul Gibbons d. Mrs Herold/Arthur Reed 6-1 6-1

-----

began August 17, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, USA
Venue: East End TC

FI: Ruth Wise d. Buda Stephens 6-0 6-4

DF: Estelle Corday/Buda Stephens d. Mrs Cobb/Mrs Peters 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 24, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1919):

"Red Cross Matches at Frinton

"A series of matches, organised by Mr Percy Bangs, honorary secretary of the Frinton Club, were played on the Frinton courts on August 24, when over £215 were collected for the British and French Red Cross funds."

Results:

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/James Powell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Lord D'Abernon 7-5 [one set only]
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) d. Doris Craddock/Captain Louis Greig 7-5 6-3
Phyllis Satterthwaite/William A. Ingram d. Edith Greville/Albert D. Prebble 6-2 6-2

Lord D'Abernon is more than likely Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon (1857-1941).

-----

began August 24, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Miss Florence Hayes d. Mrs George Kelly 6-3 6-3

-----

began August 26, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI. Mrs Brockhaven d. Miss MacGowan 3-6 6-2 5-4

MX: Mrs Brockhaven/W.H.Thomas d. ??

-----

August, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Buda Stephens d. Emily Stark 6-4 6-2

DF: Stephens/Mrs F.J.Loewe d. Ruth Wise/Bobbie Esch 7-5 7-5

MX: Stephens/Wesbrook d. ??
-----

date unknown, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Miss Hill d. ??

MX: Hill/Garman d. ?? 4-6 6-4 7-5

CR MX: Hill/Garman d. Miss Wilson/Euwer wo
-----

began August 26, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs R.B.Randolph 5-7 7-5 6-1

DF: Therese Chapman/Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs C.Hobart/Mrs T.C.Coxe 6-3 8-6

MX: Mrs R.B.Randolph/Carleton Smith d. Therese Chapman/Mansfield 7-5 7-5
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 3rd, 2014 at 02:16 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 07:00 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

September

August 31-September 9 California State, ????, California, US (Hard)

FI: Helen Baker d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-1

DF: Ethel Bruce/Florence. Sutton d. Cushing/Tarlton 6-3 6-1

**draw of 34.Baker defeats two Sutton sisters

-----

began September 2, Buffalo City Championship, New York, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Hedstrom d. Mrs Sloane 1-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Lester Gilbert/Lester Gilbert d. Miss Ruby/Whiting 6-1 6-3

-----

September 7-18, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

2R: Mrs. Marburg d. Niles 9-7 5-7 8-6

FI: Marion Zinderstein (US) d. Lois Bickle 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Lois Bickle/Florence Best d. Mrs Marburg/Miss McDonald 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Marburg/Ichiya Kumigae (Jpn) vs Marion Zinderstein (US)/Harold Throckmorton 8-6 4-6 2-1 (unfinished)

-----

September 7-15, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, US
Venue: Edgewater Beach Hotel

FI: Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Marion Leighton 6-0 8-6

DF: Katherine Waldo/Mrs Malcolm McNeill d. Mrs Ralph Field/Marion Leighton 9-7 6-4

-----

September, Queensland Championships - Brisbane, Australia (Grass)
Milton Courts

FI: Beryl Turner d Miss Campbell 7-5 6-3

DF: L Wilson/Richardson d Miss Campbell/Miss Trundle 6-4 4-6 14-12

MX: Miss Campbell/Bert St John d. Miss V Bell/Mr Wilson 6-4 6-1

-----

ends September 28 Longwood Fall Tournament, Longwood, Massachusetts, US (Grass)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs M D Shedden 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs N W Niles 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A A Shurtleff d. Adelaide Hooker 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d. Mrs Mary Hand 6-0 6-4
1R: Eleanora Sears-bye
1R: Mrs Jogn Bailey-bye
1R: Mrs Joseph Warren-bye
1R: Florence Bllin-bye

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Cornelia Burgess 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs A C Butler d. Barbara Hooker 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs C E Magrane-bye
1R: Helen Hooker d. Lillian Coffin 6-2 6-3
1R: ????-bye
1R: Mrs Crawford-bye
1R: Hazel Wightman-bye
1R: Mary Winsor d. Frances Jennings 6-0 6-1

2R: Bjurstedt d. Bancroft 6-0 6-1
2R: Shurtleff d. Godfrey 6-2 7-5
2R: Sears d. Bailey 6-1 6-1
2R: Ballin d. Warren 6-2 6-3

2R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs A C Butler 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C E Magrane d. Helen Hooker 6-3 8-6
2R: Crawford d. ????
2R: Wightman d. Winsor 6-2 6-1

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Shurtleff 6-0 6-2
QF: Sears d. Ballin 8-6 1-6 7-5
QF: Zinderstein d. Magrane 6-2 6-0
QF Hazel Wightman d. Crawford 6-0 6-1

SF: Bjurstedt d. Sears 6-1 6-4
SF: Wightman d. Zinderstein 6-2 6-0

FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d Hazel Wightman 6-1 10-8

-----

September 16-29* New York Women's State Championships, New York, New York, US
Venue: New York Lawn Tennis Club


1R: Marie Wagner d. Mrs J Smit 6-0 6-1
1R: Hazel Gardner d. Mrs William A Brown 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs D C Mills d. Mrs E H Thompson 6-0 6-2
1R: Florence Pond-by
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs Arthur Duncan 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs S W McAneny d. Mrs C C Parsons 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d. Bessie Wray 6-0 6-1
1R: Alletta Morris d. Marion Iter 6-1 6-0


1R: Edith Handy d. Mrs F H Godfrey 6-3 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Albert Humphries 7-9 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs S Waring d. Mrs F W Jenkins 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs W H Pritchard d. Elizabeth McLean 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Ingo Hartman d. Muriel Binzen 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs George B Stanwix-bye
1R: Helene Pollak d. Mrs E C Duble 6-0 6-2
1R: Caroma Winn-bye

2R: Wagner d. Gardner 6-2 6-1
2R: Mills d. Pond 6-1 6-2
2R: Holden d. McAneny 6-1 6-1
2R: Wilbourne d. Morris default

2R: Handy d. Cassel default
2R: Waring d. Pritchard 6-1 6-3
2R: Hartman d. Stanwix 6-2 6-2
2R: Pollak d. Winn 6-2 6-1

QF: Wagner d. Mills 7-5 6-1
QF: Holden d. Wilbourne 6-4 6-1
QF: Handy d. Waring 6-2 6-1
QF: Pollak d. Hartman 6-1 6-3

SF: Wagner d. Holden 6-2 6-1
SF: Pollak d. Handy 2-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Marie Wagner d Helene Pollak 6-3 6-1

DF: Clare Cassell/Marie Wagner d Alletta Morris/Adelaide Green 9-7 11-9

MX: Eleanor Goss/Walter Merrill Hall d Margaret Grove/Harry Steinkampf 6-4 7-5

*The later rounds of this event were delayed by rain and played intermittently at later dates.

The doubles final took almost 3 hours before a capacity crowd. The losers had two set points at 3-5 15-40. One set point was wasted when Green hit an easy putaway volley into the net. Much of the time play was contested with one up and one back-Wagner and Green doing the volleying with Casell and Morris scrambling along the baseline. The point total was 140 to 133.

In the singles final on Sept 28 Pollak was horribly off form in very windy conditions. The Times states that "Miss Wagner was exceptionally steady and took malicious advantage of Miss Pollak's weak backhand." A "ridiculous" number of double faults on Helene's part added to her woes. The last game ended with 4 double faults from pollak-3 of the consecutive. The large gallery didn't even get to see one rally of any length.

-----

began September 30, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station (aka South Orange), US
Venue: Orange LTC

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2

DF: Bjurstedt/Mrs S.F.Weaver d. Mrs H.S.Green/Mrs Morris 6-2 7-5

MX: Mrs H.S.Green/O'Boyle d. Mrs Morris/Iler 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 03:24 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19th, 2010, 07:01 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

October through December

NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Orange – Mountain Station – September 30 – Dirt Courts

1R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs S J Strauss 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs D R Nichols d. T M Scott 0-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Miss Sheever 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs M B Huff d. Madeline Mulqueen 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Marion D Smith 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroma Winn d. Mabel D Straffin 6-4 7-5
1R: G Curtis Bass d. May Whaling 6-0 6-1
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Duble 6-0 6-0

2R: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Boynton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Douglas Fonda d. Miss Pond 6-2 8-6
2R: Clare Cassel d. Mrs D R Nichols 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Theodore Cassebeer d. Mrs M B Huff 6-1 1-6 6-2
2R: Mrs S F Weaver d. Caroma Winn 6-0 5-7 6-0
2R: Marion Zinderstein d. G Curtis Bass 6-0 6-3

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Douglas Fonda 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Cassel d. Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Mills d. Cerese Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs S F Weaver 6-1 6-4

SF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Clare Cassel 6-1 6-0
SF: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Mills 6-3 6-2

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-2

-----

ended December 28, Los Angeles County Liberty Fair Championship, California, US
Venue: Exposition Park

FI: Mrs W.M.Henry d. Mrs J.A.Rameson (formerly Mrs Yager) 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs Henry/Sinsabaugh d. Mrs Rameson/Ketchum 8-6 8-6
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 27th, 2014 at 04:19 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9th, 2011, 01:54 PM   #12
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,761
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1918 results

Some results from the 1919 "Canadian Lawn Tennis Annual" (for 1918)

Circa July 1-6, Toronto Patriotic Tournament, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

XDF: LeRoy Rennie/Molla Bjurstedt (NOR) d. Gustave Touchard (USA)/Eleonora Sears (USA) [score?]
-----

August 7-17, Western Canadian Hard Court Championships, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Hard)*

FI: Hilda Burridge d. Mrs Verley 6-3, 6-4

* This tournament was played on shale courts.
-----

September 7-18, Ontario Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Marion Zinderstein (USA) d. Lois Bickle 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Lois Bickle/Florence Best d. Mrs Marburg/Miss McDonald 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Ichiya Kumigae (JPN)/Mrs Marburg vs Harold Throckmorton/Marion Zinderstein (USA) 8-6, 4-6, 2-1 (unfinished)
-----

There were no Quebec Championships (Montreal), no Canadian Championships and no Niagara-on-the-Lake International tournament in the years 1915-1918.
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Mar 9th, 2011 at 02:19 PM.
newmark401 is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9th, 2011, 03:20 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,375
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1918 results

Thanks Mark. All added-with one slight correction. The Western Canadian Hard Court Championships would have been on what we now call clay. It would make sense that the Canadians followed Britian in calling clay courts "hard courts". Thus the British Hard Courts were actually what are more commonly referred to today as clay.

In addition crushed shale is a common variation of a clay court.

Added a couple more finals found via the NYT.

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 9th, 2011 at 04:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2nd, 2011, 09:28 AM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,672
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1918 results

began August 24, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine, USA

FI: Miss Florence Hayes d. Mrs George Kelly 6-3 6-3
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2nd, 2011, 11:41 AM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,672
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1918 results

began May 28, Pelham Country Club Invitational, Pelham Manor, NY, USA

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Edward Raymond ??

DF: Marie Wagner/Mrs H.S.Green d. Bjurstedt/Mrs Rogge 6-0 0-6 6-1

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. ??
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios