Tipping #133: Birmingham. Congrats Ralph214! Final standings on post #373. - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old May 28th, 2011, 10:29 PM   #1
country flag BlackPanther.
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,414
BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future
Tipping #133: Birmingham. Congrats Ralph214! Final standings on post #373.

Tipping #133 Birmingham. Welcome everyone to the first grass tournament of the season!



Defending champion: tennisfan_77

Last year results


How to play

Playing Tipping is very easy. I will post the schedule and then you just tip who you think will win. Just type "in" to play (this will make my life easier but if you forgot to post "in" this is not the end of the world).

e.g If the schedule was...
Ivanovic vs Li
V. Williams vs Pironkova

This is how you would tip...
Ivanovic
Pironkova

It is only main draw singles matches.

If there's 1 point played in a match then the match counts (walkover doesn´t count).

Pick for each match should be posted before the scheduled start of that match.

For the final match you will also need to guess how many games will be played. This will work as a tiebreaker.

Do NOT edit your post. If you want to change your picks do it in a new post. Edited posts will make all your picks invalid.



How to solve ties

1. The player who is closest in games guessed.
2. The player who guessed the winner.
3. The player who got the most correct picks in the semi final. If the same, move backwards to quarterfinal and so on.
4. The player who posted the fastest post in the final. If no one posted in the final go backwards to the semis and so on.


Scoring and bonus points

First Round = 1 point per correct tip.
Every additional round = one point more than for the previous, per correct tip.

Bonus points:

International
W: 120
F: 90
SF: 60
QF: 45

The rankings

Your best 15 results the past 52 weeks will count towards your ranking. There are no mandarory tournaments.
__________________

Last edited by BlackPanther. : Jun 14th, 2011 at 02:39 AM.
BlackPanther. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM   #2
country flag BlackPanther.
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,414
BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

Entry List:

Code:
Entry List:
  1. *Jean*
  2. andyroddlick
  3. Beesley
  4. Ben.
  5. BennyK
  6. BlackPanther.
  7. Broseghini
  8. Buitenzorg
  9. coolfish1103
  10. Djezonfly
  11. Drake1980
  12. elle-marie
  13. ESimp
  14. EthiopianClowns
  15. Feeneiator
  16. gianmarco87
  17. GOATsur
  18. hessie
  19. Ivanovic_fan
  20. JJBJ
  21. KeisukeHonda
  22. kejm
  23. KittyTennis
  24. klever58
  25. legionmx
  26. lizzard11120
  27. ma re
  28. Magdalena Ry
  29. MarieC
  30. Mariusz82
  31. Matt121
  32. mcb
  33. NewShoulderPlz.
  34. Payam
  35. Ralph214
  36. ronim1
  37. royce23487
  38. SamR03A
  39. Sasja
  40. Spain07
  41. tina110
  42. Tuckii
  43. VIKtorious
  44. wtatourfan
__________________

Last edited by BlackPanther. : Jun 6th, 2011 at 10:23 PM.
BlackPanther. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM   #3
country flag BlackPanther.
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,414
BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

Order of Play:

Day 1.

Heather Watson vs. Chanelle Scheepers
Emily Webley-Smith vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
Rebecca Marino vs. Melanie South
Kimiko Date-Krumm vs. Sabine Lisicki
Samantha Murray vs. Anna Tatishvili
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Alizé Cornet
Alison Riske vs. Urszula Radwanska
Kirsten Flipkens vs. Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Mirjana Lucic vs. Alexandra Stevenson
Virginie Razzano vs. Arina Rodionova
Chang Kai-Chen vs. Sorana Cirstea
Marina Erakovic vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja
Olga Govortsova vs. Romina Oprandi
Shuko Aoyama vs. Coco Vandeweghe
Sarah Gronert vs. Bojana Jovanovski
Rika Fujiwara vs. Conny Perrin


Day 2.

Naomi Broady vs. Caroline Garcia
Sania Mirza vs. Tamira Paszek
Aravane Rezai vs. Olga Govortsova*
Kaia Kanepi vs. Arina Rodionova*
Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Zheng Jie
Christina McHale vs. Anastasia Rodionova
Roberta Vinci vs. Mirjana Lucic*
Sandra Zahlavova vs. Casey Dellacqua
Jill Craybas vs. Andrea Hlavackova
Coco Vandeweghe vs. Magdalena Rybarikova*
Misaki Doi vs. Edina Gallovits-Hall
Ajla Tomljanovic vs. Ayumi Morita

*2nd round matches.


Day 3.

Sorana Cirstea vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Misaki Doi vs. Heather Watson
Anna Tatishvili vs. Ana Ivanovic
Peng Shuai vs. Naomi Broady
Alison Riske vs. Sarah Gronert
Sabine Lisicki vs. Kirsten Flipkens
Tamira Paszek vs. Ekaterina Makarova
Yaroslava Shvedova vs. Marina Erakovic
Andrea Hlavackova vs. Ayumi Morita
Christina McHale vs. Sara Errani
Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Casey Dellacqua
Rebecca Marino vs. Rika Fujiwara

Day 4.

Alla Kudryavtseva vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Peng Shuai vs. Heather Watson
Rebecca Marino vs. Ana Ivanovic
Aravane Rezai vs. Alison Riske
Arina Rodionova vs. Magdalena Rybarikova
Mirjana Lucic vs. Andrea Hlavackova
Sabine Lisicki vs. Tamira Paszek
Marina Erakovic vs. Sara Errani


Day 5 OOP:

Alison Riske vs. Daniela Hantuchova
Mirjana Lucic vs. Ana Ivanovic
Peng Shuai vs. Marina Erakovic
Magdalena Rybarikova vs. Sabine Lisicki


Day 6 OOP:

Daniela Hantuchova vs. Ana Ivanovic
Sabine Lisicki vs. Peng Shuai



Final:

Sabine Lisicki def. Daniela Hantuchova 63 62 (17 games)
__________________

Last edited by BlackPanther. : Jun 14th, 2011 at 01:14 AM.
BlackPanther. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM   #4
country flag BlackPanther.
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,414
BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

The Rankings:

Code:
RANK/PLAYER___________________R1_____R2_____R3_____QF_____SF_____F______TOTAL.

1. Ralph214...................19.....22.....21.....16.....10......6.......94
2. Tuckii.....................18.....24.....18.....16.....10......6.......92
3. ronim1.....................19.....20.....24.....16.....10......0.......89
4. Sasja......................19.....22.....18.....16......5......6.......86
5. Magdalena Ry...............14.....24.....21.....16.....10......0.......85
6. KeisukeHonda...............17.....18.....18.....16.....10......6.......85
7. KittyTennis................17.....22.....21.....12......5......6.......83
8. ESimp......................15.....24.....21.....16......0......6.......82
9. GOATsur....................10.....20.....18.....16.....10......6.......80
10. Broseghini................12.....20.....21.....16.....10......0.......79
11. BlackPanther..............15.....24.....18.....16......0......6.......79
12. NewShoulderPlz............17.....22.....15......8.....10......6.......78
13. Payam.....................16.....20.....15.....16.....10......0.......77
14. Djezonfly.................17.....18.....21.....16......5......0.......77
15. Spain07...................15.....20.....24.....12......5......0.......76
16. JJBJ......................18.....20.....15.....12......5......6.......76
17. lizzard11120..............18.....22.....18.....16......0......0.......74 
18. Beesley...................14.....24.....18......8.....10......0.......74
19. wtatourfan................17.....16.....18.....12......5......6.......74
20. SamR03A...................17.....18.....15.....12......5......6.......73
21. Drake1980.................18.....22.....15.....12......0......6.......73
22. tina110...................12.....14.....15.....16.....10......6.......73
23. hessie....................13.....26.....12.....16......0......6.......73
24. *Jean*....................16.....18.....21.....12......5......0.......72
25. Feeneiator................14.....20.....21.....12......5......0.......72
26. Ben.......................15.....22.....18.....16......0......0.......71
27. royce23487................14.....18.....12.....16......5......6.......71
28. BennyK....................13.....22.....18.....12......5......0.......70
29. kejm......................16.....20.....15.....12......5......0.......68
30. mcb.......................15.....18.....12.....16......0......6.......67
31. MarieC....................13.....24.....12.....16......0......0.......65
32. Ivanovic_fan..............11.....22.....18.....12......0......0.......63
33. Buitenzorg.................5.....16.....24......8.....10......0.......63
34. legionmx..................15.....22.....18......8......0......0.......63
35. Matt121...................15.....16.....12.....12......0......6.......61
36. EthiopianClowns...........15.....18.....15.....12......0......0.......60
37. klever58..................14.....22......0.....12.....10......0.......58 
38. VIKtorious................10.....20.....15.....12......0......0.......57
39. elle-marie................14.....22......0.....16......0......0.......52
40. ma re.....................11.....14.....18......8......0......0.......51
41. andyroddlick..............15.....20......0......0.....10......0.......45
42. coolfish1103..............11.....14......0.....16......0......0.......41
43. gianmarco87...............17.....18......0......0......0......0.......35
44. Mariusz82.................13......2......0......0......0......0.......15

__________________

Last edited by BlackPanther. : Jun 14th, 2011 at 02:35 AM.
BlackPanther. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 10:30 PM   #5
country flag BlackPanther.
Senior Member
 
BlackPanther.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,414
BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future BlackPanther. has a brilliant future
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

Start committing! First time as manager, will try to do my best

In btw.
__________________
BlackPanther. is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2011, 11:06 PM   #6
country flag Kəv.
Senior Member
 
Kəv.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia!
Posts: 62,622
Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute Kəv. has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in
__________________
MINELLA. GAJDOSOVA. MORITA

Imagine Dragons. Of Monsters and Men. Samantha Jade. Bastille <3

R.I.P Forever Elena Baltacha <3
Kəv. is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 12:02 AM   #7
country flag Ralph214
Senior Member
 
Ralph214's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,266
Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of Ralph214 has much to be proud of
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In please

I hope it doesn't rain
__________________

-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-
* Jaja - Sveta - Vika - Petra - Vera *
Marion - Flavia - Andrea - Alisa

-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-+-
Ralph214 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 05:37 AM   #8
country flag *Jean*
Senior Member
 
*Jean*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 43,800
*Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute *Jean* has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in
*Jean* is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 06:48 AM   #9
Shadowcat
Senior Member
 
Shadowcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 48,405
Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute Shadowcat has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In please

And good luck managing
__________________
Vera Zvonareva • Petra Cetkovská • Vera Dushevina • Magda Linette

“If one dream should fall and break into a thousand pieces, never be afraid to pick one of those pieces up and begin again.”
― Flavia Weedn
Shadowcat is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 07:41 AM   #10
country flag elle-marie
Senior Member
 
elle-marie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,335
elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all elle-marie is a name known to all
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In
__________________
Justine, you'll be always in my heart
Kim, Yanina, Dinara, JJ, Ana
Tipping titles 2010: Monterrey, Madrid, Montreal, New Haven, Beijing
elle-marie is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 10:51 AM   #11
country flag JJBJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 903
JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all JJBJ is a name known to all
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In
__________________
Jelena Jankovic Bojana Jovanovski
THE BEST


Tennis Tipping Doubles
: Rank: 65
Tit: WTA Tashkent ( w/Ballbasher) -ITF Wenshan (w/valac222) ITF Contrexéville, SF: US OPEN (w/Shadowcat)
JJBJ is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 10:58 AM   #12
country flag Vaxey
Senior Member
 
Vaxey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7,930
Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute Vaxey has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in
__________________
serena.na.venus
myskina
Vaxey is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 12:06 PM   #13
country flag hessie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,435
hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold hessie is a splendid one to behold
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in please!!
__________________
TT S: 58 (High:55) 2014: (MD:26-17)(Q;8-8),Overall - (151-162).
Titles: 1 (WTA- s-Hertogenbosch)
Grand Slams: AUS: 4th (3rd), RG: 1st(3rd),WIM: 1st (2nd) US: 1st (2nd)

TT D: 64 (High:18) 2014: (MD:22-23)(Q:0-3). Overall -(152-148).
Titles: 4. (2012: Versmold, Poitiers. 2013: Dothan, St. Petersburg)
Grand Slams: AUS: 3rd (R/UP), RG: 3rd (2nd), WIM: 1st (1st), US: 1st (1st)
hessie is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2011, 04:04 PM   #14
country flag royce23487
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 369
royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice royce23487 is just really nice
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

In Please!
royce23487 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old May 30th, 2011, 11:15 PM   #15
country flag Frederik
Senior Member
 
Frederik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 20,186
Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute Frederik has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Tipping #133: Birmingham. Commit! & start the 'No rain in Birmingham' prayer cir

in
__________________
TT Singles: #207 CH: #2 Finals: Luxembourg '12, Miami '13, Carlsbad '13, YEC '13 SF: Dallas '12, US Open '12, Indian Wells '13, Cincinnati '13, New Haven '13, Tokyo '13
TT Doubles: #63 CH: #10 Titles: Dallas '12, Brussels '13, Cincinnati '13, US Open '14 Finals: Seoul '12, Brisbane '13 SF: Wimbledon '12, US Open '12, TOC '12, Dubai '13, New Haven '13, Tokyo '13
Frederik is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios