1927 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Apr 26th, 2011, 04:51 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of March 21-27


March 21-23 Hotel Huntington Invitation, Pasadena, California, US (Hard)
Venue:

SF: Helen Wills d Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-2
SF: Marion Williams d Mrs Winifred Suhr Ottinger 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Wills d Marion Williams 6-2 6-1

MX: May Sutton Bundy/Cranston Holman d Peggy James/Gerald Stratford 6-1 6-4

-----
March 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1

DF: Youtha Anthony/Esna Boyd d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Esna Boyd/Ian D. McInnes d. Annie Gray/Pat O'Hara Wood 6-2 8-6

-----

March 19-26, London Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Mrs Annie Cobb d B Murgatroyd 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Lyon d Mrs Lowe default
1R: D Hayodn d Grey 6-1 9-7
1R: Dorothy Hill d Geraldine Beamish 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Aurea Edgington d W Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: E Morle d Naomi Trentham 6-3 6-4
1R: Enid Broadbridge d Peggy Bouverie 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Macready d M Hamilton 6-1 6-0
1R: J Hutton d B Millar 6-4 15-13
1R: Susan Noel d Honorable Maxwell 6-3 6-4

2R: Effie Hemmant d Bax 6-3 6-2
2R: M Folingsby d Naylor 3-6 7-5 6-1

QF: Hemmant d Lyon 6-4 1-0 retired
QF: Hill d Haydon 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d Broadbridge 6-4 6-2
QF: Macready d Folingsby 6-3 5-7 6-1

SF: Hill d Hemmant 6-3 6-2
SF: Edgington d Macready 6-1 6-2

FI: Dorothy Hill d Aurea Edgington 6-3 8-6

MX: Peggy Bouverie/W. Alfred Ingram d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 8-6

Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill

-----
March ???? South African Nationals, South Africa

Won by Mrs T. J. McJannett

-----

March 21-27, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-2 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre)/Lord George Cholmondeley (GB) 6-3 6-0

-----

March 24 Durban Test Match, Durban, South Africa

Britian and South Africa tied 2-2

Bobbie Heine d Phoebe Watson (GB) 6-2 6-2
Joan Fry (GB) d Billie Tapscott 6-4 4-6 6-2
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Parger 9-7 6-1
Everett/Hall d Ermyntrude Harvey Mary Mcllquham (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 13th, 2013 at 08:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 26th, 2011, 04:57 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 6-8 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-2 6-4

*Sylvia Lafaurie's maiden name was Jung. Born 2 July, 1904. Died in 1970. She was the daughter of Frederic Jung and Caroline Vulliamy. Sylvia wed Raoul Lafaurie (1890-1960) in 1922. They had a son named Jacques, born in 1925. She later wed Bernie Welton and Fernand Henrotin.
-----

March 28 - April 2 Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, England, UK (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

1R: Gwen Sterry d C Drabble 7-5 6-1
1R: E Gostling d E Levy 6-3 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d E Weil 6-0 6-1
1R: H Foster d E Pierce 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: V Hose d Latey 6-4 7-5

1R: Joan Goss d O Greenwood 6-4 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d Hurston 6-2 6-1
1R: Klemantaski d M Cohen M 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d B Angel 6-1 6-4
1R: Burgess Smith d Jarvis 6-2 6-1
1R: Elsa Haylock d Gluckstein 6-1 6-3

2R: Sterry d Gostling 6-4 6-1
2R: Valantine d Foster 6-0 6-3
2R: M Goff d Silver 6-2 6-4
2R: E Greig d Hose 8-10 6-3 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d I Hewitt 6-1 6-0
2R: Dudley Cox d E Cohen 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeanette Morfey d E Tardrow 6-4 6-3
2R: P Dixon d D Soames 6-4 6-1

2R: O Man d E Weakley 6-2 8-6
2R: ????
2R: B Lightbody d ????
2R: Cristobel Hardie d F Hensman 6-3 8-6
2R: Lumley Ellis d Klemantaski 6-1 6-3
2R: Marriott d A Penrose 3-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Burgess Smith d Mattingly 6-3 6-3
2R: Elsa Haylock d Clarke* 6-0 6-0

3R: Sterry d Greig 6-3 6-3
3R: Valantine d Goff 6-0 6-1
3R: Brown d Dudley Cox 9-7 6-1
3R: Dixon d Morfey 6-1 6-1

3R: O Man d ????
3R: Hardie d Lightbody 6-0 6-2
3R: Lumley-Ellis d Marriott 6-2 6-4
3R: Haylock d Burgess Smith 6-4 6-2

QF: Valantine d Sterry 6-1 7-5
QF: Brown d Dixon 3-6 7-5 4-0 retired
QF: Hardie d Man 6-1 6-2
QF: Lumley-Ellis d Haylock 7-5 2-6 7-5

SF: Valantine d Brown 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Hardie vs Lumley-Ellis ????

FI: Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 4-6 7-5

DF: Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Bruce-May/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Cristobel Hardie/ RC Wackett 6-4 6-8 6-2

-----

Draw notes:

Clarke possibly Edith Clarke.

-----

March 30 Estcourt Test Match, Estcourt, Durban, South Africa

Britian won 4-1

Joan Fry (GB) d Saville 6-0 6-1
Bobbie Heine d Betty Dix (GB) 6-3 6-4
Peggy Saunders/Phoebe Watson (GB) d Miller/Renzow 6-3 6-3
Betty Dix/Joan Fry (GB) d Harthon/Saville 6-1 6-2
Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Mcllquham (GB) d Bobbie Heine/Lastz 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 04:59 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 4-10

April 4-9, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall and Naomi Trentham divided the prizes.

Due to bad weather, all of the doubles events were unfinished.
-----

April 4-10, Saint Raphael, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 7-5 8-6

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Miss Hunt/ R. Gallepe (Mon) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : May 19th, 2011 at 02:31 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:01 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 11-17

April 11-16, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (SP) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Genevieve Cousin (Frn) 4-6 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Worm (Den) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (Frn)/R. Gallepe 6-3 6-4

-----

April 11-16, Surrey Hard Court Championships, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 9-7 6-2

DF: Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke d. Peggy Bouverie/Elsie Goldsack 6-4 7-5

MX: Edith Clarke/J.E. Pogson-Smith d. Madge Valantine/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

April 12-18*, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)

SF: Marion Jessup d Louise Raymond 6-4 6-2
SF: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 8-6

FI: Marion Jessup d. Helen Lockhorn 6-3 4-6 6-2

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Helen Lockhorn d. Marion Jessup/Louise Raymond 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Marion Jessup/George Lott d. Theodora Sohst/Bill Tilden 6-2 6-2


Draw notes:
Double check dates. ugarte has April 11-16
Raymond listed as Mrs Edmund Raymond. Briggs as Mrs Benjamin Briggs.
-----

April 15-19, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Hard?)

FI: Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Ida Macbeth 6-2 6-4

DF: Miss Eyres/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Miss Fraser/Ida Macbeth 6-4 8-6

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Miss Aidrien*/Mr Willard 6-2 6-1

* This player's name is unclear
-----

April 19, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Lilly von Essen 6-3 6-2

MX: Fick/Ingvar Garell d. Lilly von Essen/John Söderström 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:04 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 18-24

ends April 20 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d Phyllis Jillett 6-3 3-6 6-0

-----

April 18-23*, Mason and Dixon Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US (Clay?)
Venue: Greenbrier Tennis Club

SF: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d Clare Cassel 6-1 6-3
SF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Dorothy Briggs 6-1 6-0

FI: Marion Jessup d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Marion Jessup d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Stokes-Weaver 5-7 6-1 6-2

MX:Marion Jessup/ S. Howard Voshell d. Theodora Sohst/George Lott 3-6 6-3 6-3

Double check dates: I have April 19-22, Mark has April 19-23 and Ugarte April 28-May 2!

-----

Circa April 18-24, Marseilles, France (Clay)

FI: Doris Metaxa d. Regina Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Mlle Mitaranga/Roger George d. Regina Vlasto/Christian Boussus 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

April 18-23, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Davina Gordon 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Brown/Davina Gordon d. Miss Crichton/Mrs Wilkin 9-7 6-3

MX: Beatrice Brown/H.I.P. Aitken d. Peggy Bouverie/H.F. Hunt 6-4 3-6 6-3

Either the dates for this event or Scarborough must be in error.

-----

April 15-22, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. E. Connell 6-4 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/N.H. Latchford d. Mrs Gregory/Colin Gregory 6-2 6-4

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Marie Hazel/Gwen Sterry d. Elsa Haylock/Phyllis King 6-4 4-6 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/D.A. Hodges d. Elsa Haylock/Horace K. Lester 6-1 5-7 11-9

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:06 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of April 25-May 1

Circa April 25-May 1, German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Ilse Friedleben 6-3 6-3

DF: Nelly Neppach/Ilona Peteri Varady (Hun) d. [????]

MX: J. Kallmeyer/Donald M. Greig (GB) d. A. Buss/Pat Hughes (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-4
-----

April 25-30, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Edith Clarke 8-6 6-2

DF: Violet Chamberlain/Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Nuthall/Patrick Spence d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 7-5 6-2
-----

April 25-May 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Daphne Akhurst 3-6, 6-4, 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Esna Boyd/Gwen Utz 6-0, 6-2

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard d. Daphne Akhurst/Bob Schlesinger 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 4th, 2011 at 12:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:10 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 2-8

May 2-7, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Peggy Saunders d. Kitty Godfree/Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-3


MX: Margaret Stocks/ John Gilbert d. Kitty Godfree/Edward Dearman 4-6 6-3 6-4-----
May 2-7, Worthing, Sussex, England (Clay)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-0

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Eleanor Rose d. J. Brown/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4 6-4

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Major N.G. Holmes d. Eleanor Rose/Toto Brugnon (Frn) 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

????, Ojai Valley, California, US (Hard)

FI: May Sutton Bundy d. Marion Williams ??

Dates unknown, but the Ojai is usually held around this time.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:10 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 9-15

Date????? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Analia Obarrio de Aguirre d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 7-5 6-2

DF: Julieta Ezcurra/Ines Anderson d. W. Lewis/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Julieta Ezcurra/William Robson d. Analia Obarrio de Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio 6-3 6-3

-----

May 9-15, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Margarete Janotta 6-0 7-5

DF: Gerta Amende/Paula von Reznicek (Ger) d. Frau Rubeska/Frau Sejnar 6-3 6-3

MX: Paula von Rezniceck (Ger)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) d. Dora Jahn/Jan Kozeluh 10-8 6-4

-----

in Spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Dorothea Lewin (GB) d. Maria Zezza ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Anna Hemp 6-8 6-4 7-5

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Donald Greig (GB) d. Hilde Weihe/Franz Matejka (Aut) 11-13 10-8 6-4
-----

Circa mid-May*, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Nelly Neppach d. Paula von Reznicek 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach in 3 sets

*Could this possibly equal the Blau-Weiss event below?

-----

May 9-14, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Naomi Jackson d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 7-5

DF: Mary Cambridge/Cecily Marriott d. D. Haydon/Eileen Morle 7-5 6-4

MX: Mrs D. Evans/Major D. Evans d. Major Ritchie/E. Stokes 6-4 6-2


A second Phyllis Court event held in late August/early September.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:21 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:12 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 16-22

May 16-21, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Annie Martin 6-0 6-1

DF: Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwen Utz 8-6 13-11

MX: Pattie Meaney/Leslie Baker d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

May 16-21, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Bobbie Heine (SA) d. Irene Peacock (SA) 1-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Gwen Sterry/Jack Hillyard 6-3 6-2

-----

May 16-21, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Cristobel Hardie/Aurea Edgington 6-1 3-6 7-5

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Frank H. Jarvis d. Dorothy Hill/RC Wackett 3-6 6-4 6-2

-----

ends May 22, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich d. Frau Ellissen 6-4, 6-1

-----

May 21-24, Championships of Northwest Bohemia, Usti nad Labem, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Margarete Janotta d. Frau Fritsch 6-3 6-3

MX: Frau Fritsch/Curt Bergmann (Ger) d. Dora Jahn/Jan Kozeluh 6-1 6-4

-----

May 18-22, Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 4-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Irma Kallmeyer/Heinz Landmann d. Ilse Friedleben/Pat Hughes (GB) default

-----

May 19-22, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Hilde Weihe 6-0 6-0

MX: Friedel Jacobiny/Oscar Kreuzer vs Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 06:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:14 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: St . Cloud Paris, France
Dates: May 24-June 4
Surface: Clay
---------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=40)

First Round
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) [1] bye
F. Holzschuch bye
Jeanne Vaussard bye
Paula Von Reznicek (Ger) bye
Phoebe Watson (GB) [7] bye
G. Grasset bye
Bobbie Heine (SA) bye
Yvonne Bourgeois bye

Kea Bouman (Neth) [3] bye
Germaine Le Conte bye
Ilse Friedleben (Ger) bye
M. Beauge bye
Suzanne Deve [6] d. Simone Amaury 6-1 2-6 7-5
J Saunders-Taylor (GB) d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-4 6-2
Billie Tapscott (SA) d. G. de Montebello walkover
Genevieve Cousin d. Bella Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-1

Simone Mathieu d. Maud Rosembaum (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Yvonne Kleinadel* d. Yvonne Sigart (Bel) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Joan Ridley (GB) d. H. D'Anet default
Cilly Aussem (Ger) [5] d. Helene Contostavlos 6-0 1-6 6-3
Germaine Charnelet bye
Josanne Sigart (Bel) bye
Germaine Golding bye
Irene Peacock (SA)[4] bye

Daisy Speranza Wyns bye
Nellie Neppach (Austria) bye
Nanette Le Besnerais bye
Eileen Bennett (GB) [8] bye
G. Gounouilhou bye
Simone Barbier bye
J. Cantenat bye
Marguerite Bordes [1] bye

Second Rouund

Alvarez [1] d. Holzschuch 6-2 6-1
Von Reznicek d. Vaussard 4-6 6-2 7-5
Watson [7] d. Grasset 6-2 6-2
Heine d. Bourgeois 1-6 7-5 8-6

Bouman [3] d. Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Friedleben d. Beauge 6-2 6-1
Deve [6] d. Saunders 3-6 6-2 6-1
Tapscott d. Cousin 11-9 7-5

Mathieu d. Kleinadel 6-4 7-5
Aussem [5] d. Ridley 6-3 6-4
Charnelet d. J. Sigart 6-3 7-5
Peacock [4] d. Golding 6-4 6-4

Neppach d. Speranza Wyns 6-4 7-5
Bennett [8] d. Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Barbier d. Gounouilhou walkover
Bordes [1] d. Cantenet 6-4 6-2

Third Round

Alvarez [1] d. Von Reznicek 6-2 6-3
Heine d. Watson [7] 6-2 6-4
Bouman [3] d. Friedleben 3-6 6-1 6-2
Tapscott d. Deve [6] 6-3 6-2

Aussem [5] d. Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Charnelet 6-2 6-3
Bennett [8] d. Neppach 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bordes [1] d. Barbier 6-3 6-1

Quarters

Heine d. Alvarez 3-6 7-5 7-5
Bouman [3] d. Tapscott 6-2 6-0
Peacock [4] d. Aussem [5] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Bennett [8] d.Bordes [1] 4-6 6-2 6-2

Semis
Bouman [3] d. Heine 5-7 6-4 6-3
Peacock [4] d. Bennett [8] 5-7 6-1 9-7

Final
Kea Bouman [3] d. Irene Peacock [4] 6-2 6-4

Draw Notes:

*Margurite Bordes=Billout (nee Broquedis)

*The Roland Garros site has Yvonne des Landes de Danoet in the spot of Kleinadel. Kleinadel is correct, as I have the original draw published in Tennis et Golf from 1927. This leads me to think Mlle D'Anoet md and became Mme Kleinadel.

The last French at St. Cloud. The absences of Lenglen(turned pro) and Helen Wills, Kitty Godfree, Liz Ryan and Molla Mallory (all in England tuning up on grass for Wimbledon) hurt the event's luster, though many of the world's first ten were entered.

Kea Bouman wins the first (and so far only) slam by a Dutch female.

Last edited by Rollo : May 31st, 2011 at 09:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:28 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=17)

1st Round

Cousin/ Grasset d. Barbier/ Gaffay 6-8 6-3 7-5

2nd Round

Heine/Peacock d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-3
Pons/Mathieu d. de Montebello/Holzschuch 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Ridley d. Tapscott/Danet 6-3 9-7
Cousin/Grasset d. Le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Bordes/Gounouilhou 6-3 7-5
Conquet/Deve d. von Reznicek/C.Aussem 6-2 6-4
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. Friedleben/Neppach 5-7 6-4 6-4
Saunders/Watson d. Le Besnerais/Bourgeois 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Heine/Peacock d. Pons/Mathieu 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Ridley d. Cousin/Grasset w/o
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Conquet/Deve 6-8 6-3 12-10
Saunders/Watson d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart w/o

Semis
Heine/Peacock d. Bennett/Ridley 6-2 6-2
Saunders/Watson d. Amaury/Rosenbaum 6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Peggy Saunders (GB)/Phoebe Watson GB) 6-2 6-2
---------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

?R: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) d Billie Tapscott (SA)/P. D. B. Spence (SA) 1-6 7-5 6-0

FI: Marguerite Bordes/Jean Borotra d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Bill Tilden (US) 6-4 2-6 6-2

Alvarez/Tilden save a match point at 4-5 vs the South Africans.

This is the first years since 1914 that Germans play here, as tennis relaxes its ban on German players due to the Great War.

Last edited by Rollo : May 18th, 2011 at 08:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:29 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 23-29

May 23-28, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-2
SF: Joan Fry d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-4 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-0 6-1
-----

May 24-27, Philadelphia District Tournament, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 10-8 6-4
-----

May 21-30 Pacific Coast Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Helen Jacobs d Marjorie Kress 6-0 6-0
QF: Marion Williams d Dorothea Swartz 6-1 6-2
QF: May Sutton Bundy d Marie Kelly 6-1 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr Ottinger d Carolyn Swartz 7-9 7-5 6-3

SF: Jacobs d Williams 6-2 6-4
SF: Bundy d Ottinger 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Jacobs d May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Edith Cross/Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4
SF: Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William d Avery Follett/Miss Swartz 6-3 6-4

FI: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William 6-1 9-7

Girls Final: Midge Gladman d Peggy James 6-3 6-2
-----

May 24-29, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frau Garkisch d. Frau Barbieri 6-3 6-1

XDF: Malecef/Frau Teller d. Turs/Frau Rieger 6-1 6-3
-----

May 24-29, Championships of Southern Bohemia, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2 6-3

XDF: Ernst Gottlieb/Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Friedrich Rohrer/Grete Rohrer 6-3 9-7

-----

May 26-29, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Luise Fritsch 7-5 6-4

DF: Frau Dietzer/Luise Fritsch d. Frau Kohnert/Frau Rau 6-3 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Georg Demasius 6-2 6-1

-----

May 26-29, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Hemp/Elly Ledig d. Friedel Jacobiny/Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-3


MX:Friedel Jacobiny/ Oscar Kreuzer d. Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs 6-4 6-1

-----

May 27-June 1, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Ethel Burkhardt/Dorothea Swartz 3-6 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 04:35 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:30 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 30-June 5

June ???? Dutch Championships (Clay)

FI: Kea Bouman d Cilly Aussem (Ger) ????

Dates uncertain. Source for event is Helen Jacobs book Gallery of Champions. It is possible Jacobs has the wrong year.
-----

May 30-June 4, North London Championships, Stamford Hill, London, England
Venue: The Gipsy Club

R16: Helen Wills (US) d Mrs Alston 6-3 6-3

QF: Wills (US) d. Magde Valantine 6-2 6-4
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Gordon Lowe 6-2 6-2
QF: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (USA) d. Anne McKune Harper (US) 6-0 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 7-5

SF: Helen Wills (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Molla Mallory (US) 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Madge Valantine 6-4 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. E. Phayre/Henry Standring 6-2 6-4

A capacity crowd at the Gipsy Club watches Wills serve big
-----

May 30-June 4, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Claire Beckingham d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elsie Goldsack d. Eileen Connell/E. Newton 6-2 6-4

MX: Claire Beckingham/Douglas A. Hodges (Ind) d. Betty Nuthall/Max Woosnam 6-2 6-3
-----

May 30-June 4, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Margaret Stocks d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-2

MX: Eleanor Rose/Pat Hughes d. Margaret Stocks/Anthony D. Stocks 6-0 10-8

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 13th, 2013 at 08:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:33 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of June 6-12

June 4-9, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-1 6-2

MX: Nelly Neppach/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d. Clara von der Schulenburg/Daniel Prenn 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 9-12, Championships of Saxony*, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Cz) 6-2 6-4

DF: Ilona Peteri (Hun)/Toni Schomburgk d. Elly Ledig/Clara von der Schulenburg 6-1 6-3

MX: Gerta Amende (Cz/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d.Elly Ledig/ Bill Fuchs 6-2 7-5

*Newmark was not 100% certain of the event title.

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

?R: Helen Wills (US) d McArthur 6-1 6-2

?R: Wills d Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-1 6-1

QF: Wills d. Billie Tapscott (SA) 6-0 6-0
QF: Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Bobbie Heine (SA) 6-3 6-2
QF: Kitty Godfree d. Dorothy Hill 6-1 6-2

SF: Wills d. Mallory 6-0 6-1
SF: Godfree d. Ryan 2-6 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Wills (US) d. Kitty Godfree 6-2 6-4

DF: Kitty Godfree/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-3 7-5
-----

June 6-11, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-1

DF: Kathleen Bridge/Mary McIlquham d. Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3 6-3

MX: Mary McIlquham/John Pennycuick d. Doris Craddock/Frank L. Riseley 6-2 6-2

-----

June 6-11, New England Championships, Hartford, Connecticut, US
Venue: Hartford Golf Club

SF: Charlotte Hosmer Chapin d Mrs Bernard Stenz 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Alice Francis d Sarah Palfrey 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Alice Francis 4-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs Bernard Stenz d Dorothy Blodgett 6-4 3-6 6-2


MX: Charlotte Chapin/Alfred H. Chapin d. Sarah Palfrey/Malcolm T. Hill 8-6 6-1

* The married name of Charlotte Hosmer. In the US she was usually called Charlotte Hosmer Chapin

-----

June 12, All-Jewish Sports Festival, Hagibor, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frl Zeisel d. Lisl (?) Herbst (Aut) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 04:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:41 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,720
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1927 results

Week of June 13-19

June 13-18, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Enid Broadbridge 6-0 6-1

DF: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Irene Peacock (SA) d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Arthur Berger 6-4 6-2

Draw notes:
Dorothy Hill=Mrs John Hill. Enid Broadbidge is also married.
-----

June 13-18, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

SF: Molly Thayer d Isabella Lee Mumford 9-7 4-6 6-2
SF: Mrs Brooks Huff d Anne Townsend 6-3 6-0

FI: Molly Thayer d. Mrs M. Brookes-Huff 6-1 6-3

DF: Isabella Mumford/Molly Thayer* d. Mrs Harrison Smith/Mrs Lloyd Thompson 6-2 6-1

MX: Anne Townsend/Stanley Pearson d. Mrs D. Floyd/Teizo Toba (Jpn) 5-7 7-5 6-1

Ugarte has Anne Townsend and NOT Molly Thayer as Mumford's winning doubles partner. Which is correct?
-----

June 14-18*, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: University Heights


QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Mrs Mary Keller 6-0 6-4
QF: Beryl Robinson d Mrs Fred Letson 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Helene Pollack Falk d Mrs Arthur Deane 6-0 6-1
QF: Gertrude Dwyer d Edith Moore 6-3 7-5

SF: Stenz d Robinson 6-1 6-0
SF: Falk d Dwyer 6-2 6-3

FI: Mrs Bernard Stenz d. Helene Falk 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Mrs Bernard Stenz/Marie Wagner d Bessie Holden/ Mrs Albert Humphries 6-0 6-0
SF: Gertrude Dwyer/Mrs J Saunders Taylor d Mayme MacDonald/Mrs William Pritchard 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs Bernard Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Gertrude Dwyer/Mrs J. Saunders-Taylor 6-2 6-2

Ugarte has dates of June 13-19. Double check.
-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of West Slovakia, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Albina Korotvickova d. Frau Nebesky [score?]

XDF: Roderich Menzel/"Helene" d. Ludwig Albrecht (AUT)/Frau Riegar 6-2 6-2
-----

June 15-21, German Lawn Tennis Club Association Championships in Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Venue: German Lawn Tennis Club of Prague

FI: Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-2 6-8 6-0

DF: Gerta Amende/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Frl Warschauer 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX:Nelly Neppach (Ger)/ R. Bertrand d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger)/Felix Pipes (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 17-19, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Merz d. Frau Wagner 5-7 6-4 6-4

The defending champion, Frl Seeger, did not take part in this year's tournament.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 14th, 2013 at 04:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios