1937 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #1
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
1937 results

Below are results from 1937 combining what was available from American Lawn Tennis with what Rollo had already collected in the Finals Database. Many additional results were supplied by Ugarte and Newmark and Australian results from GeeTee.


Unknown dates:

All India Championships

FI: Leila Row d. Joan Fry Lakeman 2-6 9-7 6-2*

DF: Lakeman/Meher Dubash d. Mrs. Edney/Mrs R.L.C. Footit 6-2 8-6

MX: Lakeman/Marshall d. Miss Harvey-Johnston/Ghaus Mohammed 4-6 8-6 6-3

* Joan Fry Lakeman had one match point when leading 5-3 in the second set.

--------------

West India Championships

FI: Leila Row d. ??

-------------

January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Vera Selwin d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 3-6 6-4 *

The final was played in March.

--------------

January?, Hillcrest Invitation, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Mary Arnold d. Helen Germaine 2-6 8-6 8-6

------------

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) d. ??

---------------

circa late January?, Scandinavian Indoors, Copenhagen, Denmark

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 6-3

-------------

Portugal Championships

FI G. Cantarino d. ??

-------------

June?, Berkeley City Championships, California, US

SF: Gussie Raegener d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Eleanor Dawson d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Eleanor Dawson d. Gussie Raegener 6-1 6-3

-----------

La Baule, France (Clay)

FI: Paulette Mellerio d. Desse ??

------------

July?, Western Canada Championships, Winnipeg
Venue: Winnipeg Canoe Club

FI: Elizabeth Kesting (US) d. Asa Bratvold ??

DF: Mesnon/Williamson d. Pirt/Kershaw ??

MX: Kesting/John Shostrom (US) d. Mrs. Lewis/Walter Rice 6-3 6-1

------------

circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Galina Korovina 6-3 8-6

DF: Tatiana Nalimova/Ksenia Sidorenko d. Zinaida Klochkova/Ellen Tis 6-3 6-4

MX: Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Tatiana Nalimova d. Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko]/Zinaida Klochkova 6-2 6-2

---------------

late July?, Swiss Championships, Gstaad

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fra) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff (Fra) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mathieu/Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) d. Irene Edwards (GB)/Marcelle Aubin 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Halff/Hector Fisher d. Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fra) 6-3 7-5

-------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

----------------

Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Freda James d. Nancy Lyle 6-3 6-3

DF: Patsy O'Connell/Effie Hemmant Peters d. Betty Nuthall/Nancy Lyle 6-2 1-6 7-5

MX: Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram d. J.B. Sturgeon/Effie Hemmant Peters 6-2 6-1

--------------

Belgian National Championships, Beerschot Club, Antwerp (Clay)

FI: Myriam de Borman d. Mme Georges de Bary 0-6 6-0 7-5

DF: Myriam de Borman/Marguerite du Monceau d. Mme Georges de Bary/Mme Stoppers 6-3 6-0

MX: Louis de Borman/Myriam de Borman d. Charles Naeyaert/Yvonne Hoyaux 6-4 6-3

--------------

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: Miss Taylor d. ??

---------------

Thanks to DavidK for his original thread on 1937 at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=371585

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 15th, 2014 at 05:01 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of 28 December 1936-3 January 1937

19 December 1936-3 January 1937, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-2 6-4

DF: Suzanne Pannetier/Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld/Jacqueline Horner 6-4 5-7 6-1

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Jean Lesueur d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Jean Borotra 3-6 6-3 6-3

-------------

28 December 1936-3 January 1937, Beau-Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 8-6 6-3

DF: Mathieu/Susan Noel (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Vladimir Landau (Mon) d. Saint-Omer-Roy/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 7-5 6-2

------------

End of December 1936 to beginning of January, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Ida Webb d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 2-6 6-1

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Menzies/Dorothy Dingle 5-7 6-1 8-6

MX: Joan Hartigan/Jack Crawford d. Menzies/Neil Turvey 6-8 9-7 6-4

---------------

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mollie McGrath King d. Mary O'Mahoney 6-2 6-4

--------------

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3

---------------

January, New Zealand Championships, Wellington

SF: Dulcie Nichols d. Molly Bishop 8-6 6-1
SF: Nessie Beverley d. Thelma Poole 6-2 6-3

FI: Dulcie Nichols d. Nessie Beverley 6-3 6-4

SF: Thelma Poole/Irene Poole d. Bishop/Melva Wake 4-6 8-6 6-1

MX: Dulcie Nichols/Denis Coombe d. Irene Poole/Eric Roussel 6-3 6-3

--------------

January 3, Mid Winter Championships, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)
Venue: La Cienega Courts

SF: Dorothy Bundy d. Margaret Osborne

FI: Dorothy Bundy d. Jacque Virgil 6-1 3-6 6-1

--------------

January 4, Biltmore Tournament, Miami, Florida, US

FI: Eunice Evers d. Marta Barnett 2-6 6-4 6-4

---------------

January, Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa

FI: Bobbie Heine Miller d. Margaret Morphew 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF: Miller/Morphew d. Billie Tapscott Robbins/Miss Cox 6-2 6-3

MX: Enid Cook/Vic Harris d. Sheila Piercey/John Hendrie 2-6 7-5 6-1

------------------

24 December 1936-2 January 1937, East India Championships, Calcutta

FI: Olga Webb MacInnes d. Miss Harvey-Johnston 6-2 6-3

DF: Eileen Homan/Olga Webb MacInnes d. Mrs Edney/Mrs R.L.C. Foottit 10-8 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 15th, 2014 at 05:04 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of January 4-10

January 4-10, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)
Venue: Palace TC

SF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Alexandra McOstrich (GB) 6-2 6-2
SF: Jean Saunders (GB) d. Billie Yorke (GB) wo

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Jean Saunders (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Jung Henrotin (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Saunders (GB)/McOstrich (GB) 8-6 2-6 7-5

MX: Yorke (GB)/Jean Borotra (Fra) d. Penny Weekes (GB)/Christian Boussus (Fra) 1-6 9-7 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:35 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of January 11-17

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 09:39 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, Monegasque Championships, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-3

MX: Mathieu/Rene Galeppe d. Nancy Liebert (GB)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) 8-6 9-7

---------------

circa January 18-24, Championships of Florida, Orlando, USA

FI: Catherine Sample d. Eunice Evers 6-2 2-6 8-6

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 21st, 2013 at 09:57 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #6
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

January 22-30, Australian Championships, Sydney (Grass)
Venue: White City

Singles (Draw=31)

1st Round

Nancye Wynne [2]-bye
Peggy Menzies d. Dr Ella Hunt 8-6 6-1
Sadie Berryman d. Pearl Stern default
Gwen O'Halloran [7] d. Marjorie Moran 6-2 6-2

Thelma Coyne [3] d. Gwen Farrell 6-1 6-1
Gwyn Stevenson d. Muriel Wilson 3-6 9-7 6-4
Vera Selwin d. Beth Peach 6-1 6-1
May Hardcastle [8] d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-0

Emily Westacott [5] d. Dorothy Dingle 9-7 6-4
Olive Stebbing d. Alison Hattersley 9-7 6-4
Margaret Wilson d. Thelma Rice 7-5 4-6 6-3
Nell Hopman [4] d. Nina Vickery 6-1 6-0

Dot Stevenson [6] d. Connie Coate 6-0 9-7
Ida Webb d. Edna McColl 7-9 6-1 6-2
May Blick d. Lavina Singleton default
Joan Hartigan [1] d. M. Graham 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Wynne [2] d. Menzies 6-0 6-4
Berryman d. O'Halloran [7] 6-4 6-1
Coyne [3] d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-2 6-1
Selwin d. Hardcastle [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Westacott [5] d. Stebbing 6-2 6-1
Margaret Wilson d. Hopman [4] 6-4 10-8
Dot Stevenson [6] d. Webb 6-4 7-5
Hartigan [1] d. Blick 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wynne [2] d. Berryman 6-0 6-1
Coyne [3] d. Selwin 6-1 6-1
Westacott [5] d. Margaret Wilson 7-5 8-6
Dot Stevenson [6] d. Hartigan [1] 4-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Wynne [2] d. Coyne [3] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Westacott [5] d. Dot Stevenson [6] 3-6 8-6 9-7

Final

Nancye Wynne d. Emily Westacott [5] 6-3 5-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1]-bye
May Hardcastle/A. Menzies d. Connie Coate/Gwen Farrell 6-3 7-5
Thelma Rice/Olive Stebbing d. Dot Stevenson/Gwyn Stevenson 0-6 6-1 6-4
Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwyn [4] d. Lavina Singleton/Pearl Stern 6-4 6-2

May Blick/Joan Hartigan [3] d. Edna McColl/Nina Vickery 6-4 6-2
Sylvia Harper/K. Woodward d. Joan Lipscomb/Marjorie Moran 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Dingle/Muriel Wilson d. Helen Bowker/Beth Peach 6-3 2-6 6-0
Nell Hopman/Emily Westacott [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hardcastle/Menzies 6-3 6-4
Hattersley/Selwyn [4] d. Rice/Stebbing 6-4 6-4
Blick/Hartigan [3] d. Harper/Woodward 9-7 6-1
Hopman/Westacott [2] d. Dingle/Muriel Wilson 6-0 8-6

Semifinals

Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hattersley/Selwyn [4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Hopman/Westacott [2] d. Blick/Hartigan [3] 6-4 6-3

Final

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1] d. Nell Hopman/Emily Westacott [2] 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull [2]-bye
Emily Westacott/J Gilchrist d. K. Woodward/W. Stephen 6-3 6-2
Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley [4] d. May Hardcastle/V. Kelly 7-5 6-4
Thelma Rice/H. Lewis d. Alison Hattersley/Les Hancock 6-4 8-6

May Blick/Neil Turvey d. Connie Coate/Norman Brimson 6-1 6-4
Nancye Wynne/Gar Moon [3] d. A. Menzies/Max Bonner 2-6 6-2 6-3
Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d. Vera Selwyn/F. Bennett 6-3 1-6 7-5
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [1]-bye

Quarterfinals

Dot Stevenson/Turnbull [2] d. Westacott/Gilchrist 2-6 6-0 6-1
Rice/Lewis d. Hartigan/Huxley [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Wynne/Moon [3] d. Blick/Turvey 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Hopman [1] d. O'Halloran/Schwartz 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Dot Stevenson/Turnbull [2] d. Rice/Lewis 6-3 6-3
Hopman/Hopman [1] d. Wynne/Moon [3] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [1] d. Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull [2] 3-6 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Thanks to GeeTee for pointing out that this was Margaret Wilson-not "Muff" Wilson.

-----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Endless hours hitting balls on top of a Melbourne city building finally resulted in a national title for "Nonchalant Nancy".

No woman obtained greater dominance in Australian women's tennis in the pre-Margaret Smith years than Victoria's Nancye Bolton (nee Wynne). She was only 19 when she won her first Australian title in Sydney. Her weapons were a flat and hard first serve, a solid backhand, volleys and smash, however her wristy forehand was what lost or won her matches. She could disguise this shot crosscourt or down the line, but what she had in disguise she lost in consistency.

Defending champion Jean Hartigan "lost" her forehand in her quarterfinal against the dependable all-court game of Dot Stevenson to lose 4-6 6-3 6-4. Wynne thrashed a disinterested Sadie Berryman 6-0 6-1 and 18 year old Thelma Coyne beat Vera Selwin almost as badly 6-1 6-1. Emily Westacott completed the final quarterfinal match with a tight 7-5 8-6 win over Margaret Wilson who had upset Nell Hopman.

The head to head between Wynne and Coyne was 2 all. In retrospect this semifinal encounter between the two women who would dominate the local scene for years to come was pivotal for both their careers. It was a gargantuan struggle with the crucial game being the tenth of the 1st set, Coyne leading 5-4. Deuce was called 12 times. Seven times Coyne held set point, but couldn't clinch it. Wynne held on finally and won a desperately tight match 7-5 4-6 6-4. Wynne hit 38 outright winners and this time on always held a margin of superiority over Coyne.
It was another heartbreaker for Thelma, who lost last year's semi after having 4 match balls.

The other semi was just as tight with Westacott prevailing over Stevenson 3-6 8-6 9-7. In the first set Stevenson played inspired tennis, running down Westacott's deepest drives and tossing so deeply that when Westacott advanced to the net she was led to uncustomary errors on her smash. But as the match progressed a subtle shift of fortunes improved with the practice, while Stevenson wilted ever so slightly after so much scrambling and retrieving.

Anything might have happened in the final. Both players could be world-beaters one minute, 2nd raters the next. In fact it was a match of errors, but never dull, as the scores were so close. Westacott's experience enabled her to reach 4-2 in the third set, but it was Wynne who managed to rid her game of errors when it mattered most, and she won the first of her six Australian titles 6-3 5-7 6-4. All in all it was nip and tuck, and only Wynne's fighting qualities carried her through. Nancy recalls that afterward, "We had a rip-roaring party. Everyone got silly on lemonade and we didn't get to bed until 2 in the morning". Her coach and mentor Leo Guiney guided the best Aussie before Margaret Court from the age of 17 to 35. She never knew another coach.


Notes coutesy of louloubelle and Rollo.

-----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Seeds courtesy of Gee Tee from the Sydney Morning Herald 12 January 1937

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 09:54 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:07 AM   #7
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of January 25-31

January 25-31, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen

SF: Totta Zehden d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 1-6 6-3
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-2

DF: Zehden/Jedrzejowska d. Krahwinkel Sperling/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Henner Henkel d. Yorke/Max Ellmer (Swz) default

-------------

January 25-31, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-2

MX: Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Willem Karsten (Net)

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 21st, 2013 at 08:14 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of February 1-7

January 30-February 7, Northern California Indoors, San Francisco
Venue: Palace of Fine Arts

SF: Margaret Osborne d. Ruth Dieguez 6-2 6-1
SF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Elsie Gabel 6-3 3-6 11-11 default

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 13-11 1-6 6-3

MX: Osborne/Frank Kovacs d. Wolfenden/Norman Brooks 6-4 6-3

--------------

February 1-8, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 7-5 6-0

DF: Lizana/Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 7-5 8-6

Lizana's first event on the Riviera.

-------------

February 1-7, French Covered Court Championships, Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Sylvia Kleinadel 6-2 6-0

DF: Colette Rosambert Boegner/Arlette Neufeld d. Billie Yorke (GB)/Simone Gorodnitchenko 7-9 7-5 6-2

MX: Rosambert Boegner/Jean Borotra d. Yorke/Jean Lesueur 7-5 6-3

-------------

Throughout February, Northern Suburbs Tournament, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Peggy Menzies 7-5 6-1

MX: Menzies/Jack Crawford d. Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:20 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of February 8-14

February 8-14, South of France Championships, Nice (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Mathieu/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Lizana/Mary Hardwick (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Ingram/Jean Lesueur d. Lizana/William Robertson (US) 6-1 7-5

--------------

February 6-14, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm

FI: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon d. Alva Samuelsson in 2 sets

DF: Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Britt Bellander Carlgren d. Alva Samuelsson/Ingrid Svan in 3 sets

MX: Alva Samuelsson/Nils Rohlsson d. Enegran Aquilon/Curt Oestberg in 2 sets

---------------

February 6-14, International Tournament of Uruguay, Carrasco
Venue:Millington Drake Stadium, a few miles from Montevideo

Argentina d. Uruguay
Anna Pauwels de Madrid (Arg) d. Cora Maranon (Ur)

Madrid/Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Maranon/Mrs. E.B. de Estrada 7-5 4-6 6-3

Madrid/Amrico Hector Cataruzza (Arg) d. Maranon/Teddy Stanham

---------------

February 15, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg

FI: Marta Barnett d. Eunice Evers 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:09 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of February 15-21

February 15-22, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-2 7-5
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-0 6-1

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling 7-5 6-1

DF: Mathieu/Sperling d. Lizana/Hardwick 6-1 7-5

MX: Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Lizana/Christian Boussus 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mathieu wins the Cup outright with her 3rd straight victory at Beaulieu. More importantly, she outlasts German born Sperling, whom she never beats! Simone was down 2-5 as Hilde was her usual backboard. Simone decided to give as good as she got, and up went the lobs. "and on and on went the points. At 11:30 the score was 5-all; at 11:55 Mathieu led 6-5. at 12:30 Mathieu won the set 7-5. Two games in one hour! Sperling was completely done in, and the second set went rapidly to Mme Mathieu."

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:16 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of February 22-28

February 22-28, Monte-Carlo Cup, Monaco (Clay)

?R: Colette Rosembert Boegner d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Anita Lizana (Chi) 6-0 6-4
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Boegner 6-1 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Simone Mathieu 8-6 retired

DF: Beaumont Cup: Mathieu/Boegner d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-3 8-10 6-3
DF: Open doubles: Mathieu/Sperling d. Ingram/Jedrzejowska 6-4 3-6 6-1

from ALT : " Mme Mathieu defaulted to reserve her strength for the Beaumont Cup"

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:19 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of March 1-7

February 27-March 5, United States Indoor Champs., New York

2R Norma Taubele d. Olga Kallos 6-2 6-3
2R Patsy Hiller d. K. Sitterly 6-3 6-2
2R Millicent Hirsch d. Virginia Hollinger 6-3 3-6 8-6
2R Minnie Fullen d. Evelyn Bouscaren 6-1 6-2
2R Florence Le Boutillier d. J. E. Dumas 6-4 6-2
2R Charlotte McNeill d. Josephine Sanfilippo 7-5 6-4
2R Helen Bernhard d. I. E. Mendez 6-3 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. H. L. Grawn 6-2 6-4

QF Taubele d. Hiller 6-3 6-1
QF Hirsch d. Fullen 6-2 6-3
QF McNeill d. Le Boutillier 6-4 4-6 8-6
QF Henrotin d. Bernhard 6-1 6-1

SF Hirsch d. Taubele 7-5 0-6 7-5
SF Henrotin d. McNeill 6-2 6-1

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Millicent Hirsch 10-8 1-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Tauble/Le Boutillier d. Mrs. H. C. Brunie/Mrs. G. Cabot 6-2 6-4
SF Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus d. Helen Pedersen/M. McGusty 6-3 6-2

FI Henrotin/Andrus d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Henrotin/Frank Bowden d. L. Isnard/Harry Pagel 6-1 6-0
QF Hiller/ Herbert Bowman d. Bernard/M Cutler 7-5 0-6 7-5
QF Taubele/Walter Senior d. Bouscaren/Arthur Hendrix 6-2 6-2
QF Patricia Cumming/George Seewagen d. Fullen/H. Bassford 7-5 6-4

SF Henrotin/Bowden d. Hiller/Bowman 6-1 6-0
SF Taubele/Senior d. Cummings/Seewagen 6-4 6-4

FI Henrotin/Bowden d. Taubele/Senior 4-6 6-4 6-3

--------------

March 1-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Penny Weekes (GB) 6-1 7-5
SF: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 8-6 6-4

FI: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-8 8-6 1-1 ab.

Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles):
Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Jacques Brugnon d. Gull Roberg (Swe)/Kalle Schroeder (Swd) 6-3 6-3

"Owing to rain neither of the three [other] doubles events could be completed." ("Ayres' Almanack")

-------------

March, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 8-6 6-3

-------------

March, South African Nationals, Johannesburg

SF: Bobbie Heine Miller d. Vera Everett 6-1 7-5
SF: Alice Neave d. Dulcie Kitson 6-1 6-0

FI: Heine Miller d. Neave 6-4 4-6 6-0

DF: Miller/Margaret Morphew d. Lowe/Sheila Piercey 9-7 6-3

MX: Heine Miller/Norman Farquharson d. Everett/Vernon Kirby 6-3 8-6

------------------

March, Philippines International, Manila

FI: Minda Ochoa d. Irmgaard Baumann 7-5 6-4

DF: Baroness Naoko Matusdaira/Hisako Yamagishi d. Minda Ochoa/Aida Ochoa 8-6 1-6 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2013 at 03:24 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of March 8-14

March 6-11, Queen's Club Tournament, London, England (Indoors?)

SF: Kay Stammers d. Jean Saunders 6-8 -6-2 7-5
SF: Alexandra McOstrich d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 8-6

FI: Kay Stammers d. Alexandra McOstrich 6-2 6-4

DF: Harvey/Marriott d. McOstrich/Saunders default

MX: Stammers/John Olliff d. Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 9-7 9-11 6-3

------------

March 8-15, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 5-7 6-3
SF: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Simone Iribarne 3-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Anita Lizana (Chi) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1

DF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt/Simone Iribarne d. Lizana/Jedrzejowska 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Iribarne/Adam Baworowski (Aut) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch)/Georg von Metaxa (Aut) 6-2 6-4

---------------

circa early March, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-4 6-4

MX: Giovanni Palmieri/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Vojtech Vodicka (Tch)/Rosl Kraus (Aut) 7-5 6-3

----------------

March 8-13, South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Barnden 6-0 6-1
Others byes?

2R: (1) Nancye Wynne d. Kath Le Messurier 6-0 6-1
2R: (7) Sadie Berryman d. Ruby Skinner 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: (3) Nell Hopman d. Jean Wilson 6-3 6-0
2R: (6) Gwen O'Halloran d. L.M. Lindner 6-1 6-1
2R: (2) Thelma Coyne d. Mrs R. Nelson ?
2R: (8) Margaret Wilson d. Joan Walters 4-6 9-7 7-5
2R: (5) May Blick d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-3 6-0
2R: (4) Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison 6-1 6-2

QF: Wynne d. Berryman 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman d. O'Halloran 6-4 6-0
QF: Coyne d. Wilson 6-1 6-2
QF: Blick d. Dot Stevenson 6-2 6-3

SF: Wynne d.Hopman 9-7 6-1
SF: Coyne d.Blick 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 6-0 6-1

In distinct contrast to some of the ragged displays she had given at the start of her earlier matches, Miss Wynne began in grand style, scoring with well-judged placements and sideline drives. She won the final in a record time of 24 minutes.

Doubles
1R: (1) Nancye Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Edna Collison/Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruby Skinner/Mary Chapman d. M. Pearce/Flossie Newman 6-4 6-1
1R: (4) Gwen O'Halloran/Dot Weston d. L. Morris/Hilda Sara 6-2 6-1
1R: Gwyn Stevenson/Sadie Berryman d. Lorna Cooter/Kath Clendinnen 6-3 7-5
Others byes?

QF: (1) Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Skinner/Chapman 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: (3) May Blick/Margaret Wilson d. Gwen Griffiths Field/Joan Walters 9-7 6-1
QF: (4) O'Halloran/Weston d. Gwyn Stevenson/Berryman 8-6 6-1
QF: (2) Hopman/Coyne d. Anna Menz/Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-1

SF: Wynne/Dot Stevenson d. Blick/Wilson 6-3 6-2
SF: Hopman/Coyne d. O'Halloran/Weston 6-4 6-4

FI: Hopman/Coyne d. Wynne/Dot Stevenson 6-4 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF: (1) Adrian Quist/Nancye Wynne d. F. Walsh/Dot Weston 6-0 6-2
QF: (3) Len Schwartz/Nell Hopman d. R.L. Shepherd/Gwen O'Halloran 6-3 6-1
QF: Reg Ewin/May Blick d.( 2) Gar Hone/Thelma Coyne 6-1 3-6 6-2
QF: (4) Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths Field d. George A. Holland/Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

SF: Quist/Wynne d. Schwartz/Hopman 6-2 6-2
SF: Turnbull/Griffiths Field d. Ewin/Blick 6-2 6-3

FI: Quist/Wynne d. Turnbull/Griffiths Field 6-3 6-2

GIRLS
(1) Gwen O'Halloran d. (2) Sadie Berryman 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:48 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of March 15-21

March 17, Norwegian Covered Court Champs., Oslo

FI: Ada Wering d. Laila Schou-Nilsen 6-3 2-6 7-5

----------------

circa Mid March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI [Minni?] Hein Muller (Tch) d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 6-1 7-9 6-1

DF: Edith Sander (Ger)/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Hella Kovac (Yug)/Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Hein Muller /Vojtech Vodicka (Tch) d. Sander/Rolf Gopfert (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-3

--------------

March 15-21, City of Nice Championships, France (Clay)

SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 11-9 4-6 6-3

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Miss Ingram (GB) d. Miss Steward/Denise Huntbach (GB) wo

-------------

March 15-20, West Twickenham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Audrey Wright 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF: Betty Batt/Audrey Wright d. Betty Couper/Pamela Morison 6-4 6-1

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo (Ita)/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Murray Deloford/Nina Brown 7-5 6-2

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1938): "The inaugural open-air meeting of the year..."

--------------

March 15-21, Championships of Cairo, Egypt
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

SF? Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) - lost 6 games

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-0

DF: Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Sperling/Irmgard Rost (Ger) 5-7 6-0 6-4

MX: Mathieu/Roland Journu (Fra) d. Sperling/Pat Hughes (GB) 7-5 6-4

----------------

March 13-20, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

2R Helen Pedersen (US) d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-0 6-0
2R Gladys Hutchings d. Florence Le Boutillier (US) 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R Helen Fulton (US) d. M. Butterfield 6-0 6-1
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Mrs R. L. McClenahan 6-2 6-1
2R Dorothy Andrus (US) d. R. Tucker 6-3 6-1
2R Babs Freisenbruch d. Else Taubele (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Norma Taubele d. Mrs. J. Park 6-3 7-5
2R Penelope Anderson McBride (US) d. Ottile Gaertner 6-2 6-3

QF Pedersen d. Hutchings 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Henrotin d. Fulton 6-1 7-5
QF Andrus d. Freisenbruch 4-6 7-5 6-0
QF McBride d. N. Taubele 6-3 6-2

SF Pedersen d. Henrotin 12-10 4-6 8-6
SF McBride d. Andrus 5-7 6-0 6-1

FI Helen Pedersen d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF: Pedersen/Fulton d. Taubele/Le Boutillier 5-7 7-5 6-4
SF: Andrus/Henrotin d. Freisenbruch/Hutchings 9-7 6-0

FI: Andrus/Henrotin d. Pedersen/Fulton 6-2 6-3

MX: Anderson McBride/Ernest Sutter d. Henrotin/Wayne Sabin 6-2 3-6 7-5

------------------

March 15-20, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Margaret Wilson 8-6 7-5

DF: Wilson/Nell Hopman d. Sylvia Harper/Joan Hartigan 6-0 7-5

MX: Hopman/Harry Hopman d. V. Woods/Lionel Brodie 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jun 18th, 2014 at 11:53 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 18th, 2013, 09:08 AM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,807
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1937 results

Week of March 22-28

March 22-29, Harrow, England (Clay)
Venue: Herga LTC

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Round/Heeley d. Jean Saunders/Kay Stammers 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Heeley/Charles Hare led Mary Whitmarsh/Frank Wilde 8-6, divided prizes

--------------

March 22-29, Championships of Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Miss M. Norman 6-4 6-2
SF: Grete Deutschova (Tch) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-1

MX: Miss Ingram (GB)/Daniel Prenn (Ger) vs Miss Weaver/Adam Baworowski (Aut)

---------------

March 22-28, Toulon, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Mme P. Vlasto 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Iribarne/Jacques Weiss d. Aimée Cochet Charpenel/Zarifi 6-0 6-3

--------------

late March, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-3

---------------

ended March 31, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: May Blick d. Louie Gatehouse Bond 6-0 2-6 6-2

----------------

Easter (March 28), Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mlle Lesur d. Mlle Forsell 6-2 6-3

MX: Poulalien/Mlle L'Huillier d. Kalle Schroeder (Swe)/Mlle Forsell 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : May 5th, 2014 at 08:50 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios