1923 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Apr 19th, 2011, 01:57 AM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 9-15

April 5-14, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=13

1R: Doris Craddock d RA Green 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs MH Jackson-bye
1R: Annis Cobb d Irene Maltby 6-2 6-4
1R: Mabel Clayton d Mrs Elphinstone 6-2 6-0
1R: Blanche Colston d Mrs Neville Wilford 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d Mrs Coleman default
1R: S Barton-bye
1R; Weeta Donaldson-bye

QF: Craddock d Jackson 6-1 6-0
QF: Clayton d Cobb 7-5 6-3
QF: Edgington d Colston 6-3 6-2
QF: Donaldson d Barton 10-12 6-1 6-4

SF: Clayton d Craddock
SF: Edgington d Donaldson 6-1 8-6

FI: Mabel Clayton d.Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/AW Asthalter d. Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Wheatley 1-6 9-7 6-1

Colyer's acrobatic volleying and service almost carried the day in the mixed. "Then Mr Wheatley made a mess of his service, which he ought to have won.The Deciding set was easy for the winners."

Draw note:

AW Asthalter used the alias of "Mr Dixie".
Patrick Wheatley= JDP (John D Pattrick). Barrett's uses Patrick.

Women's play commenced on the 6th. This was due to the disparity in the draw sizes for men and women-there being 51 in the men's singles draw and only 13 in the ladies.
-----

April 9-14, North and South Tournament, Pinehurst, North Carolina, USA (Clay)
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

Draw=30

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs Louise Raymond 6-2 2-6 7-5

DF: Marian Chapman/Helen Gilleaudeau d. Ceres Baker/Theodora Sohst 6-8 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/Raymond Bidwell d. Ceres Baker/Vinnie Richards 6-2 6-2

The New York Times describes the surface as "sand clay courts".
*Full results in the NYT.
-----

April 9-15, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) default

This is the last winter-spring Riviera event.
-----

April ???? , Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Mrs BJ McMahon d. Robina Bushby 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 4th, 2013 at 05:43 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:02 AM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 16-22

April 16-21, Magdalen Park, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Atkey/Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Patrick Wheatley d. Doris Craddock/A Stephens 6-4 2-6 6-4

In 1923, the quality of the fields was not very high in many of the British outdoor spring tournaments.

-----

April 16-21, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Mary McIlquham 7-5 4-6 6-2

DF: Mabel Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 18-16

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Francis Fisher d. Dorothy Holman/Cotah Ramaswami (Ind) 3-6 7-5 6-4

-----

April 16-21, Greenbier Invitational, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Greenbrier Country Club

FI: Helen Gilleaudeau d. Mrs De Forest Candee [score?]

MX: Helen Gilleaudeau/S. Howard Voshell d. Mrs Rawson-Wood/Frank Hunter 6-2 5-7 6-2
-----

Began April 19, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, USA (Hard)

FI: May Bundy d. Mary K. Browne 6-4 6-4

DF: Ethel Bruce/Florence Sutton d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg, walkover

XDF: Nathaniel Browne/Mary K. Browne d. Thomas Bundy/Ethel Bruce 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 8th, 2013 at 09:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:04 AM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 23-29

April 23-28, Roehampton Spring Meeting, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 7-5

DF: Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish/Doris Craddock 6-3 6-2

MX: Evelyn Colyer/Brian Norton (SA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-2 6-1
-----

Date? German Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 2-6 9-7 7-5

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles won by Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Luis-Maria Heyden (Sp)
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 18th, 2012 at 06:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:04 AM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of April 30-May 6

April 30-May 6, Vienna Academic Sports Association Tournament, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Lilly Ellissen d. Mädi Redlich default

-----

May 6-7, Swedish Covered Courts Champs., Stockholm (Indoors)

FI: Lilly Strömberg d. E Magnuson 6-4 6-4

DF: Maggie Lindberg/ Lilly Strömberg d. R Lundberg/E Magnuson 7-5 6-3

MX: E Hagman/A Thoren d. Lilly Strömberg/E Wennergren 6-1 6-3

-----

April 30-May 4, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mabel Clayton 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Clarke/Mabel Clayton d. Evelyn Colyer/Doris Craddock 6-2 3-6 6-4


MX: Mabel Clayton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Joan Reid-Thomas/D Craig 6-3 1-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 7th, 2013 at 06:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:05 AM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 7-13

Circa mid-May, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Leslie Bancroft (US) 6-4 2-6 6-1

DF: Leslie Bancroft (US)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp d. Agnes Hillyard (GB)/Edith Sigourney (US) 6-4 6-0

MX Leslie Bancroft (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/R Dunkerley 8-6 3-6 6-1

* The winners of the mixed doubles event would later marry each other.
-----

May 7-13, Gothenburg, Sweden (Indoors, wood)

SF: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Sigrid Fick 6-2 6-3
SF: Lilly Strömberg d. Mieken Galvao (Ger) 6-1 6-2

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Lilly Strömberg 6-1 6-3

DF: Lilly Strömberg/Ekman d. Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Mieken Galvao (Ger) 6-2 6-1

MX: Mieken Galvao (Ger)/Friedrich Wilhelm Rahe (Ger) d. Frau Hagelin (Ger)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 8-6 6-1

-----

May 6-15, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Erna Redlich 6-1, 6-1
SF: Toni Weihermann d. Frau Karber* 6-4, 0-6, 6-4

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (GER) d. Toni Weihermann (GER) 6-4 6-4

* This player might have been Hete Kaeber (GER)
Note: The two finalists were sisters

XDF: Oscar Kreuzer (GER)/Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Ernst Gottlieb/Mädi Redlich 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 25th, 2013 at 03:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:06 AM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 14-20

May 14-19, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Nancy Platt/Phyllis Radcliffe d. Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs D. Coleman/Brian Norton (SA) d. Mrs A. Steiger/Ali-Hassan Fyzee (Ind) 8-6 6-2

-----

May 12-19, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-4

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothea Lambert Chambers and Aurea Edgington/Mary McIlquham divided the prizes

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald Sherwell d. Peggy Ingram/George Watt 6-3 6-4

-----

May?, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. C. Bryant 6-2 6-4

DF: May Bundy/Marion Williams d. Mrs Goring/Miss Peto 6-2 6-0

MX: May Bundy/Bill Tilden d. C. Bryant/Harold Godshall 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 7th, 2013 at 06:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:07 AM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: May 19-27
Venue: Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay


Singles (Draw=38)

First round

13 byes
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Mme Delagentiere 6-1 6-0
Miss Lammin (GB) d. Germaine Pigueron default
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mlle Chanclaire 6-4 6-4

13 byes
Marie Storms (Bel) d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Marie Danet d. Agnes Hillyard (GB) 6-0 6-0
Kathleen McKane (GB) d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-1

Second round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Erna Redlich (Ast) default
Giulia Perelli (Ity) d. Mlle Descleres default
Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Miss Ginn (US) 6-0 6-4
Marie Conquet d. Eleanora Sears (US) 8-6 6-2
Eleanor Goss (US) d. Germaine Charnelet 7-5 4-6 9-7
Suzanne Deve d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Bouman d. Lammin 6-1 6-3

Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Alvarez 6-2 2-6 6-4
Germaine Golding d. Mme A Diemer-Kool (Neth) default
Jeanne Vaussard d. Simone Washer (Bel) 6-0 6-0
Genevieve Cousin d. Leonie L'Hoest (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Diddie Vlasto d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-1 6-4
Marguerite Billout d. Mlle Lecaron 6-0 6-2
Mme Canivet d. Leslie Bancroft (US) 6-4 8-6
McKane d Blanche Amblard 6-0 6-0
Storms d. Danet 8-6 6-3

Third round

Lenglen d. Perelli 6-0 6-0
Conquet d. Speranza-Wyns 6-2 8-6
Goss d. Deve 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Bouman 6-0 6-0

Golding d. Vaussard 6-3 6-1
Vlasto d. Cousin 8-6 6-1
Billout d. Canivet 6-3 6-1
McKane d. Storms 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Lenglen d. Conquet 6-1 6-1
Beamish d. Goss 4-6 6-2 6-1
Golding d. Vlasto 2-6 7-5 6-2
McKane d. Billout 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Beamish 6-1 6-1
McKane d. Golding 6-2 6-2

Final
Suzanne Lenglen d. Kitty McKane (GB) 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's doubles (Draw=16)

First round

Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Mme Canivet/Mme de Rauch 6-1 6-2
Anne de Borman (Bel)/Marie Storms (Bel) d. Mme Florand/Mlle Lecaron 0-6 6-4 6-3
Genevieve Cousin/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Charnelet/Mlle Chanclaire 6-3 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jeanne Vaussard d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Marguerite Billout 6-2 5-7 6-4

Leslie Bancroft (US)/Eleanor Goss (US) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-3 6-2
Mme Delageniere/Miss Lammin (GB) d. [?] default
Nanette Le Besnerais/Diddie Vlasto d. Isabella Mumford (US)/Eleanora Sears (US) 6-2 6-2
Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Leonie L'Hoest (Bel) 6-1 6-1

Quarter-finals

Beamish/McKane d Borman/Storms default
Alvarez/Vaussard d Cousin/Deve 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/Goss d Delageniere/Lammin default
Golding/Lenglen d Le Besnerais/Vlasto 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Beamish/McKane d Alvarez/Vaussard 6-2 6-0
Golding/Lenglen d Bancroft/Goss 6-3 6-1

Final
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Kitty McKane (GB) d. Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=32)

First round

Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Leslie Bancroft (US)/Clifton Herd 6-1 6-3
Jeanne Vaussard/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d Mme Delageniere/Pierre Blanchy default
Genevieve Cousin/Marcel Cousin d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Donald Greig (GB) default
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Christiaan van Lennep (Neth) d. N. Descleres/Antoine Gentien default
Yvonne Bourgeois/Pierre Hirsch d. Milada Zemla (CZ)/Ladislav Zemla (CZ) 6-4 7-5
Geraldine Beamish (GB)/John Wheatley (GB) d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean-Richard Le Besnerais 6-3 6-0
Simone Washer/Jean Washer d Mme Canivet/Toto Brugnon 6-3 4-6 7-5
Diddie Vlasto/Roger Danet d Leonie L'Hoest (Bel)/Marinus van der Feen (Neth) 6-1 6-3

Eleanor Goss (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d Germaine Charnelet/. R. Barbas 6-4 6-0
Jean Bostock (GB)/Leighton Crawford d Germaine Golding/Jean Couiteas default
Daisy Speranza-Wyns/Etienne Micard d. Anne de Borman (Bel)/Maurice van dem Bemden (Bel) 6-3, 6-1
Giulia Perelli (Ity)/Cesare Colombe (Ity) d. Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra default
Suzanne Deve/Count Manuel de Gomar (Sp)/ d. Mrs B. Hillyard (GB)/Brame Hillyard (GB) 6-2 6-0
Mme Arthur Diemer-Cool (Neth)/Mme Arthur Diemer-Cool (Neth) d. Eleanora Sears (US)/Bill Johnston (US)/ 8-6 6-4
Marie Danet/Rene Lacoste d. Marie Storms (Bel)/Georges Watson (Bel) 6-3 6-3
Kitty McKane (GB)/John Gilbert (GB) d. Marie Conquet/Sune Malmstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-4

Second round

Lenglen/Cochet d Vaussard/Morpurgo 6-4 6-0
Bouman/van Lennep d Cousin/Cousin 6-2 6-4
Bourgeois/Hirsch d Beamish/Wheatley 1-6 6-3 6-3
Vlasto/Danet d Washer/Washer 6-1 3-6 8-6

Goss/Aeschlimann d. Bostock/Crawford 6-2 6-1
Perelli/Colombo d. Micard/Speranza-Wyns/Micard 6-3 8-6
Deve/Gomar d Diemer Cool/Diemer Cool 6-2 4-6 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d. Danet/Lacoste 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Bouman/van Lennep 6-1 6-2
Vlasto/Danet d Bourgeois/Hirsch 9-7 6-3
Goss/Aeschlimann d. Perelli/Colombo 1-6 7-5 6-3
McKane/Gilbert d Deve/Gomar 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Lenglen/Cochet d Vlasto/Danet 6-1 6-1
McKane/Gilbert d Goss/Aeschlimann 7-5 4-6 6-4

Final
Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d. Kitty Mckane (GB)/John Gilbert (GB) 6-2 10-8

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw note:
*Agnes (=Mrs B Hillyard is Mrs Brame Hillyard, NOT Blanche Hillyard. Any relation Brame might have to George Hillyard (Blanche's spouse) is unclear.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lenglen caused a stir by fainting. She won her singles first, though both she and Mckane performed below par, the English star often made errors off the backhand and Suzanne made a high number of errors herself. She collapsed after the singles, but went on to win the mixed. By the time she went on court for her last final (the ladies doubles) Lenglen "seemed resigned to defeat from the start."

As Beamish's last shot flew by her Suzanne declared "I simply can't do it." She later declared it was "a silly stunt" to attempt 3 finals in one day, and vowed never to repeat it.

* From "Ayres' Almanack" (1924): "The champion [Suzanne Lenglen] and Mme Golding offered a weak resistance to Mrs Beamish and Miss McKane in the final of the ladies' doubles, but the English pair thoroughly deserved the fruits of their superior physical condition and their greater zeal. With Mrs Beamish more severe and more resourceful at the back of the court than Mme Golding the driving exchanges of these two governed the match, Miss McKane 'cutting in' and volleying down anything short or loose. Mlle Lenglen for once was out of the picture; it was clear, almost from the start, that she had reconciled herself to defeat."

Full draw courtesy of Newmark

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 18th, 2012 at 06:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:09 AM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 21-27

May 21-26, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eleanor Rose/Vera Youle 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Aurea Edgington/Donald Greig 6-0 6-1
-----

May 21-27, Championships of Berlin Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Ilona Varady (HUN) 6-2 6-1

DF: Sigrid Fick (SWE)/Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber/Ilona Varady (HUN) 6-4 4-6 6-4

XDF: Heinrich Kleinschroth/Nelly Neppach d. Hoppe/Margarete Janotta (CZE) 6-3 6-1
-----

Circa May 23-29, Championships of Northwest Bohemia,
Prague (?) Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frau Dolle (?) d. Gerta Amende 6-4 7-5

XDF: Rene Bertrand/Gerta Amende d. Dr Hoffmann/Frau Masenburg 6-3 6-1
-----

May 21-27, Montclair Athletic Club, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Montclair Athletic Club

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-3

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Madelon Eilert/Edna Hauselt 6-2 6-2

MX: Edna Hauselt/Gerald Emerson d Margaret Grove/Henry Steinkampf 9-7 6-0

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 31st, 2012 at 08:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:10 AM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of May 28-June 3

May 28-June 2, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US)-bye

2R: Mallory d Miss R Thorne 6-0 6-1

3R: Mallory d Mrs Owen Taylor 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs S Barton
3R: Beamish
3R: Edgington
3R" Miss K "Bridge" d Mrs Horsley 6-4 4-1 retired
3R: HL Ellis d


3R: EM Head d E Tighe 6-4 6-2

4R: Mallory d Mrs S Barton 6-1 8-6
4R: Beamish d Edgington 8-10 6-4 6-0
4R: Clarke d HL Eddis 6-4 6-3
4R: Mrs J O'Neill d

4R: Clayton d Cobb 6-0 6-3
4R: Haldane d Head 8-6 7-5
4R: McKane d Hollick 6-1 6-3
4R: Reckitt d Lady Denman 6-0 6-2

QF: Mallory d Geraldine Beamish 7-5 6-2
QF: Clarke d Mrs J O'Neill 6-3 6-2
QF: Clayton d Haldane 10-8 6-3
QF: McKane d Reckitt 6-0 6-2

SF: Mallory d Miss ER Clark 6-2 6-3
SF: Mckane d Mabel Clayton 6-1 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

3R: Aurea Edgington/Molla Mallory (US) d Mrs Forshew/Mrs Nairn 6-2 6-0

QF: Beamish/Clayton d Mrs Godfree/Mrs Owen-Taylor 6-0 6-1
QF: Chambers/Satterwaite d Bicknell/Mrs Harvey 6-2 6-1
QF: Kitty McKane/Mrs Youle d Mrs Bruce May/Mrs Van Praagh 6-3 6-2
QF: Edgington/Mallory d Mrs Fletcher/Mrs Reckitt 6-1 8-10 7-5

SF: Chambers/Satterwaite d Beamish/Clayton 6-2 9-7
SF: Edgington/Mallory d McKane/Youle 8-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Aurea Edgington/Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald Greig 6-3 6-3

Draw note:

ER Clark played under the alias of Miss K "Bridge".

Molla proves her fitness by winning 3 matches (the 2R through 4R) in one day. Beamish led 5-4 in the opening set of her QF vs Molla but lost steam. Molla took Geraldine's fast forehand drives and simply hit them back with interest. The American had many errors but also hit the majority of the winners.

Of the final the Times wrote: "She [Godfree] was the speedier of the two and her volleying was the better. Mrs Mallort made the mistake of getting too far inside the court for baseline play, a mistake caused by the slow surface, but leading to loss of position. The match, however, was a good exposition of what women can do in lawn tennis. Both, ladies, very rightly, drive on the run; both volley with caution as to the suitable occassion. The volley should be an end, not a means."

-----

May 28-June 2, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

QF: Evelyn Colyer d Mrs de Boinville 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Hannam d Mrs Parton 6-1 6-2

SF: Craddock d Colyer 4-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Ryan d Hannam 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Foster/Hannam d Craddock/Mrs HB Weston 6-4 6-3
SF: Colyer/Ryan d Mrs Allen/Mrs Danger 6-1 6-2

FI: Evelyn Colyer/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs GB Foster/Edith Hannam 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Patrick Wheatley d. Doris Craddock/Frank Riseley 6-3 7-5

QF=3R.
Mrs Craddock was the holder.

a separate event was held at Malvern called the Championships of Gloucestershire.

Championships of Gloucestershire, Malvern, Enlgland, UK (Grass)

FI: Mrs Hannam d Mrs HB Weston (holder) 5-7 6-3 6-0
-----

May 28-June 2, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

QF: Eleanor F Rose d Mrs JJ Payne 6-1 6-0
QF: C Rimington d Mrs Hobson 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Mary McIlquham d Sylvia Lumley Ellis 9-6 6-0
QF: Mrs JB Perrett d B Bendle 6-4 6-2

SF: Rose d Rimington 6-3 6-4
SF: Mcilquham d Perrett 6-2 6-2

FI: Mary McIlquham d Eleanor F Rose 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lumley Ellis/Rose d Miss Brocklesby/Mrs Honson 6-3 6-0
SF: McIlquham/Perrett d Mrs Burdon/Mrs Congreve 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Lumley Ellis/Rose d McIlquham/Perrett 6-3 6-4

MX: Eleanor F Rose/EG Bisseker d Sylvia Luimley Ellis/William D. Radcliffe 1-6 6-0 6-2


Rose was the holder. The 4R=Quarterfinals
-----

May 28-June 2 Southport Tournament, Southport, England, UK (Grass)

FI: ED Holman d Mrs RC Middleton 6-0 6-2

DF: ED Holman/Mrs WP Holtby d MB Holmes/Mrs Middleton 6-3 2-6 9-7

MX: ED HolmanSE Charlton d MB Holmes/"Veritas" 6-2 6-3

The Times indicates that this was the first year this new event was held. Miss ED Holman wins all 3 events

-----

May 28-June 2 Winnington Hall (Cheshire) Tournament, Winnington Hall, England, UK (Grass)

FI: J Reid-Thomas d E Beckingham 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: C Beckingham/E Beckingham d Peggy Ingram/J Reid-Thomas 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Mrs Walton/Max Woosnam d J Reid-Thomas/AS Drew 3-6 6-4 6-3

------

Circa May 26-June 2, German Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Ilona Varady (HUN) 6-0 6-1

FI: Ilse Friedleben (GER) d. Hete Kaeber (GER) 6-2 7-5*
* This score needs to be verified.
-----

May 28-June 2, Women's New Jersey State Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Florence Sheldon/Mrs J. Taylor 6-2 6-4
-----

May 28-June 1 Pennsylvania and Eastern States Women's Tournament, Philadelphia, PA

SF: Anne Townsend d Virginia Carpenter 7-6 6-3
SF: Molly Thayer d Mrs HB Cox 6-2 7-5

FI: Anne Townsend d Molly Thayer 6-3 4-6 6-3
-----

Circa May 27-June 3, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Lenz d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-3 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 3rd, 2013 at 02:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:11 AM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 4-10

June 4-9, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)
Venue: West Didsbury

1R: A Boumphrey d Mrs Skinner 6-2 6-3
1R: Reid-Thomas d Miss Crewdson 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Willock d Mrs Wallwork 0-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs Stowell d Miss Connell 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Dorothy Holman d Mrs Walker 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Boumphrey d Miss David 7-5 6-0
1R: Peggy Ingram d Miss Sale 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Walker d Miss Chatwood 6-3 6-1
1R: K Boumphrey d Miss Scott 6-3 6-4
1R: Miss Newton d Miss Willock 6-3 6-3
1R: M Boumphrey d Miss Osborne 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: J Austin d Mrs S Lamb 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs M Shepherd d JE Leigh 6-3 6-4
1R: N Willcocks d Mrs D Kostoris 8-10 8-6 6-3
1R: E Beckingham d Mrs WA Bolton 6-4 6-1
1R: Lady Floud d AE Whitehead 6-0 6-0
1R: EM Brown d LT Shaw 8-6 6-3
1R: Evelyn Colyer d GR Churchill 8-6 6-0
1R: R Hodgson d Mrs EE Dalby 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs JC Forster d Mrs ED Brooks 6-3 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d AM Rayner 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J Paige d B Murgatroyd 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Parton d A Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: C Brocklesby d NM Dethick 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs RC Hudson d Mrs AF Agar 6-2 6-0
1R: EM Eccles d N Hescott 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: C Beckingham d JH Simon 6-0 6-1
1R: S Hescott d L Everard 6-4 6-4

2R: J Reid-Thomas d AM Boumphrey 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: J Austin d EF Willock 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Shepherd d Mrs M Stowell 6-4 6-4
2R: E Beckingham d N Willcocks 6-0 6-0
2R: Holman d Floud 6-4 6-3
2R: E Dawson d Mrs Hall 7-5 6-3
2R: Colyer d EM Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: LM Jarvis d Mrs Boumphrey 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Ingram d Mrs Walton 6-1 6-2
2R: S Walker d Miss Hodgson 6-2 6-4
2R: Ryan d Forster 6-0 6-1
2R: KM Boumphrey d Paige 8-6 7-5
2R: Parton d Brocklesby 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Hudson d EG Newton 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: C Beckingham d Eccles 6-2 6-4
2R: M Boumphrey d S Hescott 6-1 6-1

3R: Austin d Reid Thomas 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: EM Beckingham d Mrs M Shepherd 6-4 6-0
3R: Holman d Dawson 6-0 6-0
3R: Colyer d Mrs G Boumphrey 6-4 6-1

3R: Walker d Ingram 6-3 8-6
3R: Ryan d KM Boumphrey 6-0 6-1
3R: Parton d Mrs RC Hudson 6-2 6-0
3R: C Beckingham d M Boumphrey 6-0 6-2

QF: E Beckingham d Austin 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF: Holman d Colyer default
QF: Ryan d Walker 6-0 6-0
QF: C Beckingham d Parton 6-4 7-5

SF: Holman d E Beckingham 6-0 8-6
SF: Ryan d C Beckingham 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (U) d. Dorothy Holman/Miss Willock 6-0, 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Woosnam d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Leslie Godfree 6-4 3-6 6-2

Miss Ryan wins this event for the 4th consecutive year. There were a multitude of Boumpheys in the event, suggesting they were localk to the area. The mixed was titled "The All-England Mixed Doubles Championship".
-----

June 4-9, North London Championships, Stamford Hill, London, England (Grass)
Venue: The Gipsy Lawn Tennis Club (Often called the Gipsy Tournament)

1R: Mrs FC Vere Elliott d RO Peal 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Bancroft (US) d Mrs Morrison 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory (US) d Phyllis Howkins Covell 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs HPM Wright d Mrs Howard 6-1 6-1
1R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d VG Richardson 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Mrs GM Robinson d R Schofield 6-0 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d NB Heath 6-3 6-2
1R: JE Brown d FM Peall 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs B Stranger d P Shepherd 6-2 6-4
1R: ME Dix d BC Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: EM Head d Blanche Colston default

2R: GE Tomblin d Mrs S Courtauld 6-2 6-0
2R: MG Best d F Kavanagh 6-1 8-6
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d Mrs Hals 6-0 6-1
2R: DM Stafford d Mrs Miskin 6-0 6-0
2R: Geraldine Beamish d Mrs G Osborne 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs JR Pank d IJ Edell 6-0 6-1
2R: L Bull d Mrs WF Clarke 6-0 6-1
2R: P Rackham d EM Edell 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Edgington d Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mallory d Bancroft 6-3 7-5
2R: L Wilkinson d Mrs HPM Wright 6-2 11-9
2R: Rodocanachi d Head 7-5 6-8 6-3
2R: Vere Elliott d JE Brwon 8-6 6-2
2R: Dix d Stranger 6-0 6-2

3R: Beamish d Tomblin 6-0 6-0
3R: Edgington d Rackham 6-1 6-0
3R: Bull d Prank 6-3 4-6 6-3
3R: Dix d Vere-Elliott default

3R: Mallory d Wilkinson 7-5 6-2
3R: Rodocananchi d Best 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Clayton d Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-4 6-2
3R: MD Stafford d Walker 6-2 7-9 6-3

QF: Beamish d Bull 6-0 6-2
QF: Edgington d Dix 6-3 6-3
QF: Mallory d Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
QF: Clayton d Stafford 6-2 6-0

SF: Beamish d Edgington 6-4 6-3
SF: Clayton d. Mallory 6-3 6-3

FI: Mabel Clayton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-2

Doubles

2R: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Hals/Molla Mallory (US) 6-3 6-2

SF: Covell/Shepherd-Barron d Courtould/Vere Elliott 6-2 6-2
SF: Dransfield/Hogarth d Beamish/Clayton 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth 6-1 6-1

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Commander JM Bell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Herbert Roper Barrett 16-14 4-6 7-5

Draw Note:
Mrs Hals is Molla Mallory's sister.

Phyllis Covell (nee Howkins) has improved since resing in India, and gave Molla a test in the 1R, having a set point. The Times called Clayton's upset win over Mallory her best singles play ever. Mabel continued to excel in the final, where she often wrong footed Mrs Beamish by playing behind her. Clayton, up til now primarily known for doubles, also used the volley judiciously to finish off points.

The event ended in the disk with an unusually long mixed doubles final consisting of 52 games.
-----

June 4-9, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: VL Maygrove d G Layman 6-0 6-4
1R: E Wise d MC Hodgeson 6-0 6-4
1R: Mrs Attwood d Mrs Stron 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs Wilkinson d Mrs HRC Martin 6-4 6-4
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d EC Terry 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Gill d RE Blake 6-4 6-4


2R: Mrs Uzielli d Miss Forbes 6-2 6-3
2R: AV Wheatcroft d D Sparrow 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Miss Shoosmith d FH Jarvis 6-4 6-2
2R: B Lightbody d Miss Hewitt 7-5 6-1
2R: BG Morrison d Miss Marlow Thomas 6-1 6-2
2R: AET Hodgson d Lady Aline Barnett 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Lumley Ellis d Maygrove 6-2 6-0
2R: Miss Gill d E Wix 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs GO Attwood d N Hollick 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Jackson Feilden d Mrs Broadwood 6-2 6-2
2R: CV Howes d HL Stow 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: N Welch d Mrs HB Wells 7-9 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Hind d VE Tubbs 7-5 6-1

3R: Wheatcroft d Uzielli 6-1 6-2
3R: Jackson Feilden d Howes 6-0 6-1
3R: Hind d Lightbody 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Satterwaite d BG Morrison 6-2 6-0
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d N Welch 6-2 6-1

QF: Satterwaite d Wheatcroft default
QF: Lumley Ellis d MS Smith 11-9 6-3
QF: Jackson Feilden d Attwood 6-0 6-3
QF: Harvey d Hind 6-1 6-2

SF: Satterwaite d Lumley Ellis 6-1 6-3
SF: Harvey d Jackson Feilden 7-5 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. R Blake/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-1

MX: R Blake/Donald Greig d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Teddy Higgs 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

ends June 9 North Hampshire Tournament, Fleet, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Mrs Craddock d Miss Haughton 6-1 6-4

DF: M Stokes/Z Stokes d Miss Haughton/Mrs Seaburne May 6-2 6-1

MX: Q Rushbrooke/Major DM Evans d Miss Southam/RD England 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

The Times carries an article on the attempt to standardize tennis balls. France uses a ball that is smaller and harder, and it doesn't bounce nearly as high as a British ball. This makes it bound fast. The American ball is machine made.
-----

Circa June 4-10, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Erna Redlich (AUT) d. Frau Dedhatel 6-3 6-2

XDF: Aurel Kelemen/Erna or Mädi Redlich (AUT) d. Bela von Kehrling/Medi Krencsey 6-4 6-8 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 3rd, 2013 at 02:21 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:12 AM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 11-17

June 9-17, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France,

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d. Helene Contostavlos 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d Germaine Golding 6-1 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Mme G Le Conte 6-2 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Toto Brugnon d Yvonne Bourgeois/Henri Cochet 6-1 7-5


Lenglen is in tears at the end of her final because the crowd was clapping for her Golding more than her after a disputed line-call. Golding actually had the spectators in shock because she had an unheard of 4-0 lead in set two! The diva was so distraught she asked her father if she should continue. He told her to play on. Lenglen recovered to win six games runnign and the match. Afterwards Papa suggested she might boycott Paris in the future.

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw=67

1R: Mrs Wimple d D Soames 6-4 6-3
1R: Miss Bellamy d Evelyn Jones 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: E Winston d ML Stevenson 7-5 4-6 6-1

2R: Leslie Bancroft (US) d Miss Clarke 6-3 6-2
2R: FJ Wood d M Derman 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilkin d E Thompson 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs Cobb d Mrs Elphinstone 6-1 6-1
2R: C Tyrrell d Mrs B Redfern 6-1 6-2
2R: DM Faber d Mrs Coad Pryor 6-3 6-2
2R: GM Boret d Mrs Haig-Smith 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: AM Dillon d Mrs Philcox 6-2 6-2

2R: Mrs Hasler d M Tritton 9-7 6-3
2R: D Bourne d K Whitaker 6-2 6-2
2R: Wimple d Bellamy 6-2 7-5
2R: SK Johnson d Miss Rasleigh Phipps 6-2 6-0
2R: Molla Mallory (US) d Miss Tomblin 6-0 6-2
2R: Madeline O'Neill d AM O'Brien 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterwaite d Miss Inglis 6-0 6-0
2R: I Mumford d K Clay 6-4 6-1

2R: G Hayman d Mrs PG Hurst 3-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Mrs HPM Wright d Mrs Trehearne 5-7 6-0 6-4
2R: Eleanor Sears (US) d H Herridge 6-3 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Miss Donaldson 6-1 6-4
2R: Eleanor Goss (US) d Mrs L Steadman 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d Mrs Berthoud 6-3 6-2
2R: C Beckingham d M Inglis 6-1 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d Effie Hemmant 6-0 6-0

2R: Evelyn Colyer d Winston 6-3 6-0
2R: Miss Bouman d EB Woods 6-2 6-2
2R: EM Beckingham d E Miller 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Austin d F Burton 6-1 6-2
2R: B Dussek d C Bosworth 8-6 7-5
2R: H Bourne d B Morrison 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs Hollick d Mrs L Dermer 6-4 6-0
2R: CJ Walters d Gerladine Beamish default

3R: Bancroft d Wood 6-3 6-1
3R: Ryan d Goss 7-5 6-1
3R: Cobb d Wilkin 6-2 6-4
3R: Tyrrell d Faber 6-0 6-0
3R: Dillon d Boret 6-0 6-2
3R: Dransfield d Hasler 6-2 5-7 9-7
3R: C Beckingham d Bourne 6-4 6-0
3R: Edgington d Wimple 6-2 6-1

3R: Mallory d O'Neill 6-1 6-2
3R: Johnson d Dussek 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Colyer d Bouman 6-2 6-3
3R: Austin d E Beckingham 5-7 6-4 6-2
3R: Satterwaite d Bourne 4-6 6-4 6-1
3R: Mumford d Hayman 6-2 6-1
3R: Walters d Hollick 0-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Sears d Wright 6-3 6-3

4R: Ryan d Bancroft 6-0 6-2
4R: Tyrrell d Cobb 6-1 6-1
4R: Dillon d Dransfield default
4R: Edgington d C Beckingham 6-2 4-6 6-0

4R: Mallory d Johnson 6-0 6-0
4R: Colyer d Austin 12-10 4-6 retired (on a coin flip)
4R: Satterwaite d Mumford 6-0 6-1
4R: Walters d Sears 7-9 6-2 6-1

QF: Ryan d Tyrell 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d Dillon 7-5 6-1
QF: Mallory d Colyer 6-2 6-2
QF: Satterwaite d Walters 6-0 2-0 retired

SF: Ryan d. Edgington 9-7 6-3
SF: Satterthwaite d. Mallory 6-0 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 3-6 6-3

Doubles

2R: Mrs Dermer/Mrs Hurst d Sylvia Lumford-Ellis/Eleanora Sears (US) 6-1 3-6 6-4

2R: Leslie Bancroft (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d Irene Maltby/Mrs Stanley Williams 5-7 6-1 6-1

3R: Bancroft/Mallory d C Beckingham/EM Beckingham 4-6 6-0 6-4

QF: Bancroft/Mallory d Mrs AM Bell/Mrs Hollick 4-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington/McKane d D Bourne/H Bourne 6-1 6-2
QF: Chambers/Ryan d Tyrell/E Warren 6-1 6-2
QF: Austin/Colyer d Mrs Hurst/Miss Pattisson 6-2 6-1

SF: Edgington/McKane d Bancroft/Mallory 6-2 7-5
SF: Chambers/Ryan d Austin/Colyer 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Kitty McKane 6-0 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Walter Crawley d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-3 6-2

On odd incident happened in the 4R. Both Colyer and Austin were exhuasted after splitting sets and chose not to play a third. They decided it on the toss of a penny!

In the semis Ryan's serve and volley overcome Edgington. Both ladies use a slice drive. Edgington used an "underhand twist" while Ryan's chop is usually hit at waist level. Rain put off the other semi.

Saturday was bitterly cold. Satterwaite destroyed Mallory and won the first set of the final with fine down the line passing shots. Then she got drawn in by Ryan's drop shots. Elizabeth's dropper, "executed with the touch of a billiards player", was made evenmore effective by the weak serve of Satterwaite.

Kitty Mckane's fine net play decided the mixed final. One wonders if the backed up schedule affected Ryan, for the mixed final was her 5th match of the day.

-----

Ends June 16 Formby Tournament, Formby, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Mrs Weston d Mrs Middleton 6-1 6-3
SF: Dorothy Holman d MB Holmes 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothy Holman d Mrs Weston 6-1 0-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Holman/Ingram d Mrs de Boinville/Miss Ritchie 6-1 6-3
SF: Reid-Thomas/Weston d Mrs Middleton/MB Holmes 6-3 8-6

FI: Dorothy Holman/Peggy Ingram d Joan Reid Thomas/Mrs Weston 7-5 5-7 6-4

MX: Peggy Ingram/W Radcliffe d Joan Reid Thomas/WA Ingram 6-3 4-6 6-3

Double check as Times only lists Ingram as "Miss Ingram."

------

June 11-16 North Herfordshire Tournament, Stevenage, England, UK (Grass)

FI: E Stfford d Mrs ER Atkey 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Cyril Marriott/Miss Thorne d Mrs ER Atkey/Sylvia Lumley Ellis 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

June 11-16, Apawamis Club Invitational, Rye, New York, USA

FI: Louise Raymond d. Ceres Baker 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Helen Gilleaudeua/Mrs L. Morris d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Baker had match points on Raymond's serve at 4-5 and 5-6. at 4-5 15-40 Raymond hit an ace, then Baker drove out on the next 3 points. Baker had 3 more match points at 5-6-in all Raymond survived 5 match points.

-----

June 11-16, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Miss Erskine 6-1 6-3

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs N. Darling/Mrs Norris 6-3 6-4

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs N. Darling/R. Pedlow 6-3 5-7 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 08:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:14 AM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 18-24

June 18-23, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=80


1R: EN Green d MB Heath 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Elphinstone d Mrs G Ogilvie-Forbes 6-0 6-1
1R: Thelma Cazelet d MR Lindsey Forbes 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O'Neill d Mrs Goodes 6-2 5-7 6-1
1R: Mrs Sanderson d Mrs GN Hume 6-3 11-9
1R: E Petchell d Mrs FW Goldberg 6-2 6-1
1R: E Besso d M Kidd 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Warburg d G Broughton 6-0 6-0
1R: Isabella Mumford (US) d DE Soames 6-4 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d Mrs AC Butler 6-1 6-1

2R: Mrs Berthoud d Mrs EB Axworthy 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs AM Hollick d O'Neill 9-7 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell d Miss Woolrych 6-3 6-2
2R: E Tighe d Mrs AF Gow 6-1 6-0
2R: Leslie Bancroft (US) d Miss Tyrell 6-1 6-0
2R: Eleanor Goss (US) d SE Tomblin 6-2 6-1
2R: J Frost d J Evans 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Cyril Marriott d E McDonald 6-0 6-0
2R: BM Lewes-Williams d Mrs CF Lumb 6-2 3-6 6-2


3R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Mrs Warburg 6-0 6-0
3R: Bancroft d Miss Lamb 6-2 6-4
3R: Eleanor Goss (US) d Miss Wilkinson 6-0 6-1

4R: Goss d Miss Frost 6-0 6-2
4R: Ryan d Misds E. R. Clarke 6-2 6-4
4R: Bancroft d Phyllis Covell 8-6 6-2

QF: ???? d Goss
QF: ???? d Bancroft

SF: Geraldine Beamish d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-1
SF: Ryan d Phyllis Satterwaite 6-4 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 1-6 6-2

Doubles (Round Robin format. Draw=4)

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Leslie Bancroft (US)/Isabella Mumford (US) 6-0 6-1
Mabel Clayton/Phyllis Satterwaite d Leslie Bancroft (US)/Isabella Mumford (US) 6-1 6-4
Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d Eleanor Goss (US)/Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Mabel Clayton/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-3 4-6 6-2

Won by Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Percival Davson d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald M. Greig 5-7 6-0 6-4

The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament. This indicates it was in round robin event

-----

June 18-23, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2, 6-3

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Miss de Putron d. Claire Beckingham/Esme Beckingham 6-2, 6-0

XDF: Major D.M. Evans/Zoe Stokes d. Colonel Brierly/Kathleen Lidderdale 10-8, 6-2

-----

June 18-23 Roehampton Invitation Tournament, Roehampton, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Venue: Roehampton Club

1R: Erymntrude Harvey d Mrs Von Oven 6-3 6-3
1R: M Stokes d Elenaor Goss (US) default
1R: Mrs Brierley d D Mieville 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R: C Rimington d NQ Platt 6-4 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d W Mieville 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Reckitt d Mrs Atkey 6-1 6-2

------

June (or July) 17-22, Särö, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-2 6-0

DF: Fick/E Ekman d. W Bendz/E Wernerson 6-2 6-1

MX: Lilly Strömberg/H Müller d. E Ekman/Sune Malmström 6-2 2-6 9-7

-----

June 18-23, Women's Metropolitan Clay Court Championships*, University Heights, New York, US(Clay)
Venue: University Heights Tennis Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt 1-6 7-5 6-2

DF: Mayme MacDonald/Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove/Mrs D. Mills 6-2 6-2

MX: Mayne MacDonald/Albert Ostendorf d Mrs William H Pritchard/George Whitlock 6-3 3-6 6-3

*The NYT only calls this the first university Heights Tournament. Did it evolve into the Women's Metropolitan Clay Courts?
-----

Ends June 22 Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Del, US

DF: Mrs H. B. Coxe/Phyllis Walsh d Eleanor Cottman/Rosamnd Newton 6-3 4-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 8th, 2013 at 07:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:15 AM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 25 to July 7.

Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=70)

First Round

Leslie Bancroft (US) d. Mary McIlquham 2-6 6-0 8-6
Martha Bayard (US) d. Lesley Cadle 6-0 6-4
Enid R Clarke d. C Rimington 7-5 3-6 6-1
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. KM Marriott 2-6 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Gunter d. Germaine Golding (Fr) default
Kitty McKane d. Katherine Gardner (US) 6-1 6-0

Second Round

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d. Peggy Ingram 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-4 6-2
Mrs N MacArthur (SA) d. Mme LR Grisar (Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Diddie Vlasto(Fr) d. Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire) 6-2 6-3
Mrs MB Reckitt d. Kea Bouman(Neth) 6-0 6-3
Annis Cobb d. Mrs. J.B. Perrett 6-4 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 0-6 6-2
Marie Hazel d. Mrs. Bruce May 2-6 6-1 6-4

Molla Mallory (US) d. HL Eddis 6-3 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Molly Welsh 6-2 7-9 6-4
Mrs WL Hollick d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-2
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 7-9 6-2 7-5
Mrs HB Weston d. Louise Bull 7-5 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Joan Hexall 6-3 6-2
Bancroft d. Mabel Parton 9-7 6-0
Clarke d. Bayard 6-3 6-4

Rodocanachi d. Gunter 1-6 6-4 11-9
McKane d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 6-2
Mabel Clayton d. E McDonald 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 1-2 retired
Vera Youle d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 0-6 6-4
Eleanor Goss (US)d. Weeta Donaldson 6-4 6-1
EM Beckingham d. SM Fisson 6-3 6-4
Blanche Colston d. Enid M Head 6-0 6-3

Elizabeth Macready (Frn) d. Isabella Mumford (US) 6-2 6-3
FM Haldane d. C Tyrell 3-6 7-5 6-2
Joan Austin d. IF Elliott 5-7 6-3 8-6
EF Rose d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs GB Goodes 6-4 6-0
Doris Craddock d. Mrs JL Colgate 9-7 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey d. Edith Middleton 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-3 6-2

Third Round

Lenglen d. Covell 6-0 6-3
Vlasto d. McArthur 6-2 6-0
Reckitt d. Cobb 6-2 6-2
Hazel d. Satterwaithe 12-14 6-2 6-3
Mallory d. Edgington 6-4 6-0
Lidderdale d. Hollick 8-6 6-3
Beamish d. Weston 6-2 6-2
Clarke d. Bancroft 6-4 1-6 6-4

McKane d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Clayton d. Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3
Goss d. Youle 8-6 6-4
Beckingham d. Colston default
Haldane d. Macready 6-0 6-0
Rose d. Austin 8-6 6-0
Ryan d. Craddock 6-1 6-4
Shepherd-Barron d. Harvey 8-6 6-3

Fourth Round

Lenglen d. Vlasto 6-1 6-0
Hazel d. Reckitt walkover
Mallory d. Lidderdale 6-3 6-3
Beamish d. Clarke 6-0 6-1

McKane d. Clayton 6-4 6-1
Goss d. Beckingham 6-2 6-2
Rose d. Haldane 4-6 6-2 9-7
Ryan d. Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Lenglen d. Hazel 6-2 6-1
Beamish d. Mallory 4-6 7-5 6-4
McKane d. Goss 6-2 6-2
Ryan d. Rose 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Lenglen d. Beamish 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Ryan 1-6 6-2 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Kitty McKane 6-2 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Molly Welsh = Mrs Robin Welsh. Barrett's Official History uses Molly. The London Times has her as Mrs Robin Welsh.

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 3rd, 2013 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:16 AM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles (Draw=38)

First Round

Joan Austin/Evleyn Colyer d Leslie Cadle/Molly Welsh 6-4 6-4
Joy M Coote/Mrs Parbury d Marie Hazel/Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Mrs WL Hollick/Cecily Marriott d Mrs IM Elliott/SM Fison 6-8 6-1 6-2
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Kitty McKane d Kea Bouman (Neth)/Annis Cobb 6-0 6-1
Louise Bull/Adriadne Rodocanachi d Joan Reid-Thomas/Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Mrs E. Bousfield/Miss C.I. Kalber d Mrs G Gosling/Mrs D. Harvey 6-2 6-0

Second Round

Austin/Colyer d Coote/Parbury 7-9 6-2 6-3
Mabel Clayton/ER Clarke d Hollick/Marriott 6-0 6-2
Eleanor Goss (US)/Diddie Vlasto (Fr) d Mrs GB Goodes/Nancy B Heath 6-1 6-0
Mrs Norah Middleton/Mrs HB Weston d Claire Beckingham/EM Beckingham 6-8 6-4 7-5
Mrs JL Colegate/Christine Tyrell d Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-3
Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d Enid M Head/Peggy Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
EF Rose/Vera Youle d Dorothy Holman/Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-2
Mrs Bruce May/Mrs Van Praagh d Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Violet Pinkney 6-1 8-6

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Perrett/C Rimington 6-0 6-0
NQ Platt/PM Radcliffe d Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Mary McIlquham 6-8 6-3 6-2
Geraldine Beamish/Winifred McNair d Martha Bayard (US)/Katherine Gardner (US) 6-4 6-0
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterwaite d Mrs Herriot/Mrs WE Hudleston 6-3 4-6 6-2
Chambers/McKane d Bull/Rodocanachi 6-0 6-1
Leslie Bancroft (US)/Molla Mallory (US) d Bousfield/Kalber 3-6 6-1 6-3
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d Mrs AA Hall/Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 6-1
Blanche Colston/Madeline O'Neill d Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire)/Mrs Warburg default

Third Round

Austin/Colyer d Clarke/Clayton 4-6 7-5 6-2
Goss/Vlasto d Middleton/Weston 3-6 6-3 6-3
Colegate/Tyrell d Craddock/Edgington 6-2 8-10 6-0
Rose/Youle d Bruce May/Van Praagh 6-4 5-7 6-0

Lenglen/Ryan d. Platt/Radcliffe 6-0 6-1
Beamish/McNair d Harvey/Satterwaite 6-8 6-4 6-3
Chambers/McKane d Bancroft/Mallory 6-3 6-0
Dransfield/Hogarth d Colston/O'Neill default

Quarterfinals

Austin/Colyer d Goss/Vlasto 7-5 8-6
Rose/Youle d Colegate/Tyrrell 6-3 4-6 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/McNair 6-1 6-2
Chambers/McKane d Dransfield/Hogarth 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Austin/Colyer d. Rose/Youle 8-6 6-4
Lenglen/Ryan d. Chambers/McKane 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

First Round

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Marie Hazel/EG Bisseker 7-5 6-4
Dorothy Holman/Alex Blair d Luise Bull/H Eric Portlock 9-7 3-6 6-3
Mrs JL Colegate/Jean Borotra (Fr) d Peggy Dranfield/CS Gordon Smith 7-5 6-2
Leslie Cadle/Clive Branfoot d Mary McilQuham/Clinton G McIlquham 6-8 7-5 6-3
Evelyn Colyer/JD Patrick Wheatley d EF Rose/William Radcliffe 4-6 7-5 7-5
Mabel Clayton/Herbert Roper Barrett d Weeta Donaldson/W Crawshay Williams 6-3 6-3
Mrs HV Parbury/HS Milford d Joan Hextall/George C Golding 6-3 6-3
Enid M Head/Harold IP Aitken d Miss H Hogarth/Sir George A Thomas 6-2 6-3

Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Washer (Bel) d Aurea Edgington/AW Asthalter 6-3 6-1
Joy M Coote/Harold R Price (Ire) d Molly Welsh/R Douglas Watson 4-7 7-5 6-4
Phoebe Holcroft/Dr Ali Hassan Fyzee (Ind) d EM Claire Beckingham/Alex S Drew 1-6 6-1 6-2
Eleanor Goss (US)/J Brian Gilbert d Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/E Teddy Higgs 6-3 6-0
Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Toto Brugnon (Fr) d Mrs MB Reckitt/E Ulysses Williams 6-2 8-6
Annis Cobb/N Field d Mrs RRW Jackson (Ire)/Brian D Helmore 6-4 8-6
Madeline O'Neill/Lt-Colonel Arthur Berger d Mrs Mabel Parton/Theodore M Mavrogordato 6-3 6-4
Christine Tyrell/Charles A Sedgewick d Mrs Herriot/Pat DB Spence (SA) 8-6 7-5

Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Lewis Deane (Ind) d Erymntrude Harvey/Brian Norton (SA) 11-9 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Ernest T Lamb d Doris Craddock/GTC Watt 6-3 6-3
Vera Youle/Gerald R Sherwell (SA) d Joan Reid-Thomas/Leslie Godfree 2-6 6-4 8-6
Diddie Vlasto (Fr)/Rene Lacoste (Fr) d Winifred McNair/Arthur D Prebble 2-6 9-7 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d Mrs AA Hall/Major RG Bernard 4-6 6-3 6-1
Eleanora Sears (US)/ Bill Johnson (US) d Mrs D Harvey/Major T Moss 6-4 10-8
Phyllis Covell/Max Woosnam d Mrs HB Weston/Charles F Roupell 6-3 3-6 6-1
Mrs IFL Elliott/Lt-Colonel Ambrose Dudley d Mrs Norah Middleton/JA Dean 6-4 6-2

Molla Mallory (US)/Vincent Richards (US) d Katherine Lidderdale/PC Chase 6-3 2-6 6-2
Geraldine Beamish/Frank MB Fisher (NZ) d Miss E Kelsey/WM "Bill" Swindon 6-2 6-2
Mrs WL Hollick/Frank Wallers d Leslie Bancroft (US)/JT Baines 2-6 6-4 6-2
Ariadne Rodocanachi/Ali Athar Fyzee (Ind) d Nancy B Heath/Noel M Heath (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Kitty McKane/Walter C Crawley d Mrs Gunter/Honorable Cecil Campbell (Ire) 6-2 6-8 6-2
Peggy Ingram/W Alfred Ingram d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald M Grieg 6-1 7-5
Enid R Clarke/Basil E Henty (Aus) d Mrs WE Huddleston/AJ Jiminez 6-3 6-2
MK Taylor/Percy J Oakley d Joan Austin/Captain Norman Dicks 3-6 6-3 6-4

Second Round

Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Blair 6-1 6-4
Colegate/Borotra d Cadle/Branfoot 6-1 6-4
Colyer/Wheatley d Clayton/Roper Barrett 6-3 4-6 6-4
Parbury/Milford d Head/Aitken 6-3 6-4
Lenglen/Washer d Coote/Price 6-4 6-4
Goss/Gilbert d Holcroft/AH Fyzee 6-4 7-5
Macready/Brugnon d Cobb/Field 2-6 6-2 6-1
O'Neill/Berger d Tyrrell/Sedgewick 9-7 6-4

Shepherd-Barron/Deane d Bouman/Lamb 6-3 4-6 6-3
Youle/Sherwell d Vlasto/Lacoste 6-3 6-2
Satterwaite/Hillyard d Sears/Johnson 7-5 6-4
Covell/Woosnam d Elliott/Dudley 6-3 6-1
Mallory/Richards d Beamish/Fisher 8-6 3-6 6-4
Hollick/F Wallers d Rodocanachi/AA Fyzee 6-4 7-5
McKane/Crawley d Ingram/Ingram 3-6 10-8 6-3
Clarke/Henty d Taylor/Oakley 7-5 6-2

Third Round

Ryan/Lycett d Colegate/Borotra 6-3 6-4
Colyer/Wheatley d Mrs Parbury/HS Milford 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Washer d Goss/Gilbert 6-2 6-2
Macready/Brugnon d O'Neill/Lt-Colonel Berger 6-3 6-1

Shepherd-Barron/Deane d Youle/GR Sherwell 6-3 6-3
Satterwaite/Hillyard d Covell/Woosnam 6-4 6-3
Mallory/Richards d Hollick/F Wallers 6-4 6-1
McKane/Crawley d ER Clarke/BE Henty 3-6 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Colyer/JDP Wheatley 10-8 6-4
Lenglen/Washer d Macready/Brugnon 6-3 6-2
Shepherd-Barron/Deane d Satterwaite/Hillyard 8-6 4-6 6-3
Mallory/Richards d McKane/Crawley 3-6 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Ryan/Lycett d. Lenglen/Washer 7-5 6-3
Shepherd Barron/Deane d. Mallory/Richards 5-7 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Lewis Deane (Ind) 6-4 7-5

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Branfoot or Branloot ????/ Look at Men's draw in Barrett's.
FMB Fischer's first name was Francis, but he always went by his initials "FMB".

There were two Indian brothers named Fyzee in the draw:
1. Ali Athar Fyzee (1883-1963)
2. Doctor Ali Hassan Fyzee (1879-1962)

Mrs Harvey is Gosling's partner in doubles. Ermyntrude Harvey (relation, if any, to Mrs Harvey unclear) partnered Satterwaite.
Miss NB Heath and her mixed partner NM Heath are probably siblings. (she is listed GB and he AUS by Wimbledon.com)
Molly Welsh listed as Mrs Robin Welsh by the Times.

Source:

The London Times is my source for the doubles draws. Note that the print is hard to read in some cases. I should like a good tennis almanack to double check some scores where a

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 3rd, 2013 at 02:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 19th, 2011, 02:17 AM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1923 results

Week of June 25-July 1

June 27-30, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Ruth Watson 10-8 3-6 7-5

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Ruth Watson d Sibyl Aitchison/N. Harries 6-0 6-4

MX: Ruth Watson/M.V. Summerson d. Mrs Waugh/C. Pickersgill 6-1 10-8

-----

June 25-30, Connecticut State Championships, Stamford, Connecticut, US
Venue: New Canaan Country Club

FI: Lilian Scharman d. Mayme MacDonald 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Dorothy Briggs/Mayme MacDonald 6-2 6-4

Scharman survives 3 match points, winning each one with winners down the line. Scharman, who won 123 points in total, relied on driving, whiole MacDonald, who won 108 points in all, depended on a chop game. In the words of the NYT, "at no time did either player go to net."
-----

June 23-July 1, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Club

Draw=21


2R: Helen Wills d Sue Maynard default
2R: Avery Follett [?] d Marjorie ??? 6-1 6-0

QF: Ruth Patrick d Grace Kissinger 6-4 6-4
QF: Wills d Lucy McCune 6-2 6-3
QF: Anna Leachman d Follett [?] 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF: Wills d Patrick 6-0 6-2
SF: Hosmer d Leachman default

FI: Helen Wills d Charlotte Hosmer 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Grace Kissinger/Ruth Patrick ????
1R: Mrs JC Cushing/Carmen Tarilton d Anna McCune/Lucy McCune ????

SF: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Avert Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-0 6-4

FI: Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Mrs JC Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 6-2 6-2

MX: Anna Mcune/Leon de Turenne d Charlotte Hosmer/Ray Casey 2-6 6-4 7-5

Draw note:
Mrs Sue Maynard is from San Jose

Women's final played on Sunday, July 1 per Oakland Tribune. Mrs Ream Leachman (nee Anna Muller) of Vallejo defaults as she travels east for the National Hard Court Tournament. (Is this the US Clay?) Helen Jacobs enters her first senior event in the mixed doubles.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 8th, 2013 at 08:09 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios