1920 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:29 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

WIMBLEDON (Doubles and Mixed)

Doubles

Draw=26

First Round

Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Dorothy Holman/Edith Johnson-bye
Molla Mallory (US)/Mabel Parton-bye
Dora Armstrong/Olive Manser d Mrs DC Bousfield/Mrs RC Cole 6-1 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen(Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs FS Warburg 6-0 6-0
E Harvey/Mrs CE Hunter d Miss Cane/Miss O'Hara Wood 6-3 6-2
Mrs Geen/Margaret Mckane d Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Perrett 8-6 6-4
Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair d Mrs David/EF Rose 6-2 2-6 6-1

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d A. Currie/F. Currie 6-2 6-1
DS Holmes/MB Holmes d Madeline O'Neill/Olive Winslow (SA) 6-3 8-10 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Phyllis Satterwaite d Miss Collings/Sylvia Lance (Aus) 8-6 1-6 6-0
Doris Craddock/Gladys Lamplough d Peggy Dransfield/Mrs RC Middleton 6-1 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Hazel Hogarth d Mrs RWF Harding/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3
Mrs H.C. Hextall/Miss E. Tighe-bye
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Vera Youle-bye
Aurea Edgington/Mrs Rowand Harker-bye

Second round

Leisk/Tuckey d Holman/Johnson 7-5 6-2
Armstrong/Manser d Mallory/Parton 6-4 1-6 7-5
Lenglen/Ryan d. Harvey/Hunter 6-1 6-1
K. McKane/McNair d Geen/M. McKane 6-1 6-4

Chambers/Larcombe d Holmes/Holmes 6-0 6-0
Howkins/Satterwaite d Craddock/Lamplough 6-4 6-1
Beamish/Hogarth d Hextall/Tighe 6-1 6-2
Edgington/Rowand Harker d Kemmis Betty/Youle 8-6 6-3

Quarters

Armstrong/Manser d Leisk/Tuckey 6-2 3-6 6-4
Lenglen/Ryan d. K. McKane/McNair 6-3 6-3
Chambers/Larcombe d Howkins/Satterwaite 6-2 6-3
Beamish/Hogarth d Edgington/Rowand Harker 6-3 4-6 6-4


Semis

Lenglen/Ryan d. Armstrong/Manser 6-1 6-0
Chambers/Larcombe d. Beamish/Hogarth 6-1 6-1

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 6-4 6-0
----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles



First Round

I.E. Ward/H.J. Gilbert bye
Merrill O'Hara Wood (Aus)/Dan Hanbury bye
Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish bye
Olive Manser/N. Field bye
Aurea Edgington/Ernest Lamb bye
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred Hunter bye
Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d. F.S. Warburg/Beverley Covell 6-2 6-2
H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford d. Marie Decugis (Fr)/Jacques Brugnon (Fr) 6-1 6-2
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Evelyn Colyer/Vincent Burr 4-6 6-4 6-4
Molla Mallory (US)/Chuck Garland (US) d. C.E. Hunter/P.E. Harrison w.o.
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Sylvia Lance (Aus)/H Roper Barrett 6-3 6-0
Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. H.A. Davis/G.T.C. Watt 7-5 6-0
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Zenso Shimizu (Jpn) d. L.H. Wimble/R.H. Hotham 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) d. M. Blythman/Maurice Blythman 6-1 6-2
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d. Norah Middleton/John Masterman w.o.
Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle d. D.K. Hole/B.W. Vane Percy 6-1 6-3
E.D. Holman/William Laurentz (Fr) d. Vera Youle/C.W. Murray 6-2 6-1
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Dora Green/Albert Prebble 6-3 6-2
Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree d. E.H. Berthoud (Ind)/H.D. Marshall w.o.
R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d. A.L. Lister/Claude Lister 6-2 6-1
Mme. Parvacini/E.A. Storer d. C. Van Lennep (neth) /Christian Van Lennep (Neth) w.o.
Kitty McKane/Gerlad Sherwell (SA) d. Rowland Harker/Charles Dixon 5-7 6-2 7-5
Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram d. Gladys Lamplough/Hew G Stoker 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. M.B. Holmes/L.F. Davin 8-6 6-3
Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas d. D. S. Holmes/George Stoddart w.o.
E.F. Rose/Alex Drew bye
Dorothy Shepherd/Frank Jarvis bye
Mrs D. Kingdon/Donald Kingdon bye
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Norton (SA) bye
Edith Johnson/Neville Williford bye
Mme. A.H. Gobert (Fr)/Andre Gobert (Fr) bye

Second Round

Miss LW Ward/HJ Gilbert d Merrill O'Hara Wood/Dan Hanbury 7-5 6-0
Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish d Olive Manser/N. Field 6-4 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Alfred C Hunter d Aurea Edgington/Ernest T Lamb 6-3 4-6 8-6
Mrs Dora Armstrong/J.B. Ward d Mrs H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford 6-2 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaite/Jack Hillyard d Winifred Mcnair/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-4
Suzanne Lenglen(Fr)/Gerald Patterson (Aus) d Molla Mallory (US)/Charles Garland (US) 6-0 6-3
Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) d Agnes Tuckey/Frank Fisher (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Phyllis Howkins/Ambrose Dudley d Dorothy Kemmis Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) 7-5 8-6
Dorothy Holman/William Laurentz (Frn) d Helen Leisk/Leo Lyle 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Peggy Dransfield/Leslie Godfree 6-1 6-2
Mrs R.C. Cole/Robert Walker d Mme Paravinci/E. A. Storer 5-7 11-9 6-0
Kitty Mckane/Gerald Sherwell (SA) d Doris Craddock/Alfred Ingram 3-6 6-1 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-4
EF Rose/Alex S Drew d Dorothy Shepherd/Frank H Jarvis 6-3 3-6 6-2
Ethel Larcombe/Brian Noreton (SA) d Mrs Kingdon/Donald Kingdon 6-1 6-4
Mme Gobert(Fr)/Andre H Gobert (Frn) d Edith Johnson/Neville Willford 6-4 3-6 7-5

Third Round

Beamish/Beamish d Ward/Gilbert 6-1 6-4
Armstrong/Ward d O'Neill/Hunter 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Satterwaite/Hillyard 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Shimidzu d Howkins/Dudley 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d Holman/Laurentz 6-3 6-2
K. Mckane/Sherwell d Cole/Walker 6-2 6-0
Parton/Mavrogordato d Rose/Drew 6-2 6-4
Larcombe/Norton d Gobert/Gobert 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Beamish/Beamish d Armstrong/Ward 4-6 6-1 6-2
Lenglen/Patterson d Chambers/Shimidzu 6-2 7-5
Ryan/Lycett d K. McKane/Sherwell 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/Norton d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Lenglen/Patterson d. Beamish/Beamish 6-1 6-4
Ryan/Lycett d. Larcombe/Norton 6-3 6-4

Final

Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Gerald Paterson (Aus) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 27th, 2013 at 03:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:30 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of June 29-July 4

Circa June 28-July 4, Great Lakes Tournament, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay?)
Venue: Park Club

1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mrs. King 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruth Wise d. Weidmar 6-2 6-4

2R results unknown

QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-0
QF: McDonald d. Mills 6-4 6-4
QF: Marion Zinderstein d. Best 6-2 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey 6-4 6-0

SF: Tennant d. McDonald 6-2 6-0
SF: Zinderstein d. Sigourney 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-1

-----

June 29-July 4, Connecticut State Championships, Connecticut, USA (Clay?)
Venue: New Canann Country Club

SF: Mrs. Raymond d. Mrs. Hartwell 6-1 6-1
SF: Mrs. E. Lynch dl Miss Heaton 6-4 6-3

FI: Mrs Raymond d. Mrs E. Lynch 6-4 7-5

-----

June 28, Seattle City Championship, Seattle, Washington, USA

FI: Miss Schreiner d. Mrs Bourque 6-4 6-1

DF: Schreiner/Bourque d. Mrs Bragdon/Mrs Stafford 6-3 6-3

-----

June 28-July 5, Western Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

FI: Roberta Esch d. Mildred Rask 8-6 4-6 6-3

DF: Roberta Esch/Mildred Rask d. Miss Burton/Miss Egan 6-1 6-0

-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

Won by Caro Dahl

No women's doubles or mixed doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:50 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of July 5-11

July 6-10, Greenwich Country Club, New York, USA

QF: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-0 6-4
QF: Mrs. Wolf d. Mrs. Ernest Wiener 6-3 8-6
QF: Margaret Grove d. Gould 6-1 6-0
QF: Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. Lynch 6-1 8-6

SF: Wagner d. Wolf 6-1 6-2
SF: Grove d. Hammond Raymond 0-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-0 6-4

Doubles

SF: Marie Wagner / Clare Cassel d. Mrs. Morris / Margaret Grove 7-5 3-6 6-0
SF: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty d. Mrs. Levy / Reckford 6-1 6-2

FI: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Louise Raymond Raymond/Mrs F. Welte 8-6 6-4

-----

July 5, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, USA

FI: Miss MacDonald d. Miss Huntington 6-0 6-1

DF: MacDonald/Marion Wheaton d. Miss Cowles/Mrs Anderson 6-0 6-0

MX: Marion Wheaton/Allen d. Miss MacDonald/Neer 6-1 7-5

-----

July 7-11, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: M. Vriesendorp d. L. Schoute 6-1 9-11 7-5

DF: G. Koch-Knottenbelt/A. Kempenaer d. V. van Schaardenberg/[????] 6-2 6-2

MX: Oscar Kreuzer (Ger)/D. Koch-Knottenbelt d. Otto Froitzheim (Ger)/Phaff 6-3 6-4

-----

July 12, Central States Championship, St.Louis, Missouri, USA

FI: Corinne Gould d. L. Hagemeyer 6-0 6-1

-----

July 5-10, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Vera Youle 9-7 4-6 7-5

DF: Eleanor Rose/Vera Youle d. B. Taylor/M. Taylor 6-3 6-1

MX: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty/Cecil Blackbeard (SA) d. Agnes Tuckey/Gordon Lowe 6-3 3-6 6-2

-----

July 7-10, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Dorothy Shepherd d. Miss Jewson/D. Parker 6-0 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Dorothy Shepherd/F Jarvis 7-5 6-1

-----

July 5-10, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough and Mrs H. Stevenson divided the prizes

DF: Gladys Lamplough/Olive Winslow (SA) and Mrs Gill/Miss Horton divided the prizes

MX: Olive Winslow (SA)/Charles Winslow (SA) and Mrs IM Thurm/Alain Gerbault (Frn) divided the prizes

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 10:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:51 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of July 12-18

July 12-17, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Stewart/Miss Tomlinson 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Thomas (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Val Miley 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 4-6 6-1

DF: [????]

MX: Edith Hannam/P Freeman d. Kathleen Raikes/GRS Byass 8-6 6-0

-----

July 12-17, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Olive Winslow (SA) 6-3 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington/Ethel Larcombe d. A. Hogg/Mrs F. Walker 6-0 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Olive Winslow(SA)/Charles L. Winslow (SA) 2-6 9-7 6-2

Olive Winslow=Mrs Charles Winslow
-----


July 12-17, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Winifred McNair 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Kitty McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gordon Lowe d. Winifred McNair/A. Vincent Burr 6-4 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline O'Neill 6-0, 6-3

MX: Mrs Nelson-Smith/P.M. Dixon (SA) d. D. Pridmore/C. Whitehouse 6-1 6-2

-----

July 12-17, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Boadle 6-2 6-0

-----

July 12-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Spoor d. Marie Hazel 2-6 6-0 8-6

MX: Mrs Congreve/D Kingdon d. Mrs D. Kingdon/Colonel Mytton 6-3 6-3

This tournament had not been held since 1914.

-----

Circa July 12-18, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

FI: Mrs M. Huff d. Mrs W. Newhall 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa July 12-18, Oregon State Championships, Portland, Oregon, US (Hard ??)

FI: Mrs W. Northup d. Gertrude Schreiner 6-0 1-6 6-1

CR: Mayme McDonald (holder) d. Mrs W. Northup 6-2 9-7

-----

July 17, Denver City Championship, Denver, Colorado, USA

FI: Annette Meyer d. Julie Loser 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Mae Meyer/Annette Meyer d. Mrs Daly/Loser 7-5 6-4

-----

Date unknown, Western Pennsylvania Championships, US

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs F.B.Snowden ??

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 20th, 2013 at 05:09 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:52 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of July 19-25

July 14-25*, Greenwich Field Club Invitational, New York, US
Venue: Greenwich Field Club

SF: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. E. V. Lynch 6-3 6-1
SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 6-0 10-8

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1

Women's doubles
1R: Florence Ballin / Eleanor Tennant bye?
1R: Phyllis Walsh / Katherine Force d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Mrs. E. V. Lynch 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Mrs. Frank Welty bye?
1R: Mrs. L. G. Norris / bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Mary Heaton / Katherine Lander 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard / Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Edith Handy / Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / Coroma Winne bye?

QF: Ballin / Tennant d. Walsh / Force 6-3 6-4
QF: Hammond Raymond / Welty d. (WO) Norris /
QF: Sigourney / Mills d. Pritchard / Wood 6-2 6-1
QF: Handy / Le Roy d. Waring / Winne 7-5 6-2

SF: Ballin / Tennant d. Hammond Raymond / Welty 6-3 6-0
SF: Handy / Le Roy d. Sigourney / Mills 6-4 6-4

FI: Florence Ballin/Eleanor Tennant d. Edith Handy/Mrs Robert Le Roy 7-5 6-3*

This tournament was affected by bad weather. The women's doubles was long delayed-finally being contested on August 9.

-----

July 17-23, Missouri State Championships, Kansas, Missouri, USA (Clay?)

FI: Marjorie Hires d. Evelyn Seavey 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Miss Thom d. Mrs R. Welsh 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs Hudleston/Mrs Herriot d. Miss Thom/Mrs R. Welsh 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/Cecil R. Blackbeard (SA) d. Miss Macfarlane/Dr Elliott 6-1 6-3

-----

July 20-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Olive Manser d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Olive Manser/E. Wix d. Blanche Colston/Lady Denman* 8-6 6-2

MX: Olive Manser/N Field d.Annie Cobb/ Captain L. Kirk-Greene 6-0 2-2 retired


* This player was probably Gertrude Mary Denman (née Pearson).

-----


-----

July 21-24, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd d. Lesley Cadle 8-6 7-5

DF: Lesley Cadle/Marie Hazel d. Miss Rimington/Olive Winslow (SA) 2-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alfred Beamish d. Winifred McNair/Frank L. Riseley 6-4 6-2

-----


July 20-24, Norwood, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-4 5-7 6-3

-----

July 19-24, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, US
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Julia Shanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Florence Ballin w.o.
1R: Edith Handy d.) Clare Cassel w.o.
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye?
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Sidenburg 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Katherine Aiken wo.
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Iler d. (WO) Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye?
1R: Adele C. Cragin bye?
1R: Dorothy Leary bye?
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye?
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Mills w.o.
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5 6-0
2R: Bancroft d. Westervelt 6-0 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester d. Holden w.o.
2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Goss d. Brubans 6-0 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9 6-4 6-0

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3 6-8 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft d. Travell 6-2 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7 4-6 6-2
3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1 6-3

QF: Zinderstein d. Le Roy 6-3 6-3
QF: Bancroft d. Pritchard 6-4 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Goss d. Cragin 6-0 6-1

SF: Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
SF: Goss d. Tennant 6-4 6-2

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Goss 9-7 6-1

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Phyllis Walsh d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner default

MX:Eleanor Tennant/ W.A. Campbell d. Mrs B. Cole/Lyle Mahan 9-7 6-4

-----

July 17-24, Northwestern Tournament, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

FI: Miss Davis d. Helen McCarty 6-0 6-0

-----

July 23, Midland Valley Invitation, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Midland Valley Country Club

FI: Etta Roever d. M.Endicott 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 01:53 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of July 26-August 1

July 26-31, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Aitchison/Ruth Watson 6-1 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Louis Raymond (SA) d.Ethel Larcombe/ Charles L. Winslow (SA) 4-6 8-6 6-1

-----

July 30-August 3, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Rowand-Harker d. M. Towler 7-5 8-6

MX: M. Scott/L Levy d. Peggy Ingram/L Davin 6-2 11-9

Double checking dates for this event with Mark.

-----

July 26-31, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. A.M. Hogg 6-1 6-1

-----

July 26-31, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. R. Foulger 6-0 5-7 7-5

DF: Miss Cates/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. Phyllis Howkins/Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-4

-----

uly 21-26, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 7-9 6-2

MX: Mrs Davis/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Mrs Middleton/Zenzo Shimidzu (Jpn) 1-6 8-6 7-5

This tournament had not been held since 1914.

-----

July 26-August 1, Women's Long Island Championships, Long Island, New York, US
Venue: Woodmere Club

SF: Florence Ballin d. Clare Cassel 10-8 7-5
SF: Marie Wagner d. Margaret Grove 6-2 6-1

FI: Florence Ballin d Marie Wagner 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs de Forest Candee/Phyllis Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Grove/ J. Harry Steinkampf d. Mrs Edward V Lynch/Walter J. Toussaint 6-1 8-6

An exciting final, as Wagner roars back from 0-5 down in the last set to tie matters. Marie has 3 match points at 7-6 40-0 but loses the next 3 games and the match. From the NYT: "the gallery was ready to call it a match when Miss Ballin trailed at 0-40, but two lobs in succession were smashed just out by the overanxious defender of the title." The last game feautured 14 spectacular points.

-----

July 27-31, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)
Venue: YMCA Field Club

SF: Carolyn Bryant d. Butler 6-2 6-4
SF: Annie Leachman d. Jessie Grieve 7-5 9-7

FI: Anna Leachman d. Carolyn Bryant 7-5 6-0

Doubles

2R: Mrs. E. Ellis/Anna Leachman d. Ethel Sutton Bruce /Mrs. Sullivan 6-8 6-3 6-3
2R: C. Bryant /J. Grieve d. Mungen / Mrs. McNamarar 7-5 6-2

FI: Carolyn Bryant/Jessie Grieve d. Mrs E. Ellis/Anna Leachman 3-6 6-3 6-4

Anna Leachman listed as Mrs Ream Leachman

-----

August 2, Western Michigan Championship, ??, US

FI: Shannon d. Riese 7-5 9-7

-----

August 2, Championship East Side White Mountains, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Helen Marks d. Claire Small 6-3 10-8

-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:00 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 2-8

August 3-9 Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Fernande Arendt 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle Camont 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Anne de Broman 6-2 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Helen Leisk (GB) 6-0 6-0


Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)/Ronald V. Thomas (Aus)-bye

QF: Lenglen/Thomas d Marie Storms/V de Laveleye ?????

SF: Lenglen/Thomas d Anne de Borman/A .Zerlendi ????

FI: Suzanne Lenglen(Frn) /Ronald V. Thomas (Aus) d. Helen Leisk (GB)/Paul de Borman 6-2 9-7


-----

circa August 2-8, Cabourg Tournament,Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2

-----

August 2-7, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Louise Bull 9-7 6-4

DF: Mrs H. Armstrong/Aurea Edgington d. Miss Molson/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-0

MX: Aurea Edgington/Albert Prebble d. Mrs H. Armstrong/H. Portlock 6-4 6-4

-----

August 2-8, Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

Draw=32

1R: Eleanor Tennant d Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-3 6-0
1R: Martha Bayard d Mrs W. H. Pritchard 6-3 6-2
1R: Adele Cragin d Mrs Gilbert Harvey default
1R: Bessie Holden d Mary Hurd 6-3 6-4
1R: Edith Sigourney d Mrs Samuel Waring 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Edward V. Lynch d Sarah Atha 6-1 7-5
1R: Florence Ballin d Mrs M. B. Huff default
1R: Katherine Force d Marie Lahiarche 6-3 6-1

1R: Leslie Bancroft d Anne Townsend 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Handy d Mrs Albert Humphries [6-1] 6-3 * (first set score could be 6-4)
1R: Marie Wagner d Rita Boker 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Grove d Ellen McCarter 6-4 6-0
1R: Marion Zinderstein d Caroma Winn default
1R: Phyllis Walsh d Mrs G Schley 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs de Forest Candee d Mrs Howland Davis 6-3 6-2
1R: Clare Cassel d Helene Pollack default

2R: Tennant d Bayard 6-0 6-2
2R: Holden d Cragin 6-2 6-1
2R: Sigourney d Lynch 6-4 7-5
2R: Ballin d Force 6-2 6-1

2R: Bancroft d Handy 6-3 6-1
2R: Grove d Wagner default
2R: Zinderstein d Walsh 6-3 6-1
2R: Cassel d de Forest Candee 6-3 6-2

QF: Tennant d Holden 6-0 6-0
QF: Sigourney d Ballin 6-4 6-8 6-4
QF: Grove d Bancroft 6-3 6-3
QF: Zinderstein d Cassel 6-3 6-2

SF: Tennant d Sigourney 6-2 6-0
SF: Zinderstein d Grove 6-1 6-1

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs Pritchard/Mrs Percy Wilbourne 6-1 6-1
SF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d Edith Handy/Mrs Edward V Lynch 6-0 6-1

FI: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-3 6-2

MX: Marion Zinderstein/Watson Washburn d. Edith Sigourney/Dean Mathey 6-2 6-2

Zinderstein did at least some serve and volleying, as the New York Times makes explicit when it wrote that she "was able to come in close for volleying and finished off many a rally at the net, often following in on service with conspicuous success." Marion scored 13 winners in the frist set and 17 in the second set. It was a devastating display that made her a good bet for the US Championship.
-----

August 2-7, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Beryl Turner 6-0 6-2

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Mrs Henry d. Miss Irving/Miss Wilson 6-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Annie Baker-Ford/Mr Peach*/d. Miss Campbell/Mr Timbury 6-3 3-6 6-1

Mr Peach could be either brother, Frank or Norman.
-----

August 2-7, Sandown, Isle of Wight, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Phyllis Howkins 6-0 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret McKane d. E. Kelsey/M. Kelsey 6-1 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Edith Johnson/George Thomas 6-4 6-2
-----

August 2-7, Exmouth, Devon, England

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Aplin 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs Kirkpatrick/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Cook/Miss Templeton 6-3 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. E. Miller/A.J. Veysey 6-1 6-4
-----

August 2-7, Hastings and Saint Leonards, East Sussex, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. C. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4

MX: Madeline O'Neill/C.W. Murray d. Mrs Hutcheson/R. Bernard 6-2 6-4
-----

August 2-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-1, 7-5

DF: Mrs Jackson/M. Wright d. S. Fison/Mrs J.E. Vere Elliott 6-2, 8-6

XDF: Arthur Wallis Myers/Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. E. Williams/M. Wright 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
-----

August 2-9, Tri-State Championships, Ft. Wayne, Indiana, US (Clay)
Venue: Ft. Wayne Country Club

QF: Ruth Wise d Barbara Killey 6-1 6-2
QF: Ruth Sanders Cordes d Watt Pugh 6-0 6-0
QF: Mildred Rask d Elizabeth Crawford 6-2 6-0
QF: Ruth King d Jane King 7-6* 6-2

SF: Cordes d Wise 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: R. King d Rask 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI: Ruth Cordes d. Ruth King 6-1 6-0

*score transcribed as on paper. Clearly an error. The probable set score would be 7-5 or 806.

For the 4th time the event is held outside of Cincinnati.

-----

circa August Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switzerland

Won by Germaine Golding (Frn)

-----

circa August Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Amory Folmer-Hansen d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:02 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 9-15

August 9-12, Knokke-sur-Mer, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn)-bye

2R: Lenglen d Mlle Innes 6-0 6-1

3R: Lenglen d Mme Leclerc 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle Dupich 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Simone Washer 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Anne de Borman 6-0 6-2


Doubles

SF: Anne de Borman/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Miss Beauchamp/Miss Bersig 6-1 6-1

FI : Anne de Borman/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Mme Leclerc/Simone Washer 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Mlle H. Van der Kindere 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d. Anne de Borman/Jean Washer 6-0 6-3

-----


Circa August 15, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. L. Vormann 6-0 6-0

DF: [????]

Mixed Doubles won by Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer

This was the first German Chmps since the war. It would take German tennis years to recover, as many countries banned Germans from entering their tournaments until later in the decade. It is also likely that few non-Germans entered the 1920 championships.

-----

August 9-15, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, USA (Hard ??)

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Cushing 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs Cushing/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Bragdon/Sara Livingstone 4-6 9-7 6-1

-----

August 10-13, Rhode Island State Midsummer Open, Providence, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt

Draw=21

1R: Mrs M. D. Straffin d Rene Christy default
1R: Leslie Bancroft d Mrs George S Stubbs default
1R: Mrs W. C. Huntoon d Mrs Nat Bain default
1R: Lillian Coffin d Elizabeth Foster 6-1 6-0
1R: Rose Newton d Mrs Rush Sturges 6-4 6-2

2R: Alice O'Brien d Dorothy van Slyck 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Helen Baker d Mrs F. H. Godfrey 6-1 6-0
2R: Donovan d Straffin default
2R: Bancroft d Huntoon 6-2 6-0
2R: Newton d Miss Coffin 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Mrs Theodore Soheh default
2R: Florence Ballin d Mrs N. Darrell Harvey 6-1 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d Edith Sigourney 7-5 6-0

QF: Baker d Miss O'Brien 6-1 6-1
QF: Bancroft d Miss Donovan 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs Percy Wilbourne d Newton 6-2 6-2
QF: Tennant d Ballin 6-2 6-2

SF: Baker d. Bancroft 6-2 6-3
SF: Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-2 6-2

FI: Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker 7-5 6-3

Doubles

1R: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3

FI: Florence Ballin/Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs W. Huntoon/Dorothy van Slyck 6-0 6-2

-----

August 9-15, Nebraska State Championship, Omaha, USA
Venue: Field Club

FI: Anita Currie d. Mary Gant 8-6 6-3

MX: Currie/G.L.Stocking d. Zoe Schalek/Harry Koch 8-6 6-2

-----

August 9-14, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, USA

FI: Ruth King d. Bobbie Esch 6-3 2-6 7-5

DF: Mildred Rask/Esch d. Ruth Wise/Jane King ??

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Mabel Davy Clayton d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-3

-----

August, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard)

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mayme McDonald 13-11 6-4

DF: Mrs J. Cushing/Mayme McDonald d. Mrs Brogdon/Sara Livingstone, walkover

MX: Mrs J. Cushing/Philip Neer d. Mayme McDonald/Howard Kinsey 4-6 7-5 8-6

-----

August 9-14, Norfolk Championshps, Cromer, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Kemmis-Betty d. K. Humble 6-2 6-3

DF: K. Todd/William Ingram d. K. Humble/A. West-Waker 6-2 2-6 6-0

-----

August 9-14, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Tanner 6-1 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Rose/E. Tanner 6-0 6-4

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Alian Gerbault (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/C. Miller 9-7 6-1

-----

August 9-14, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Louise Bull d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 6-4

DF: Dorothy Shepherd/Mrs Warburg d. A. Dillon/Madeline O'Neill 6-3 3-6 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd/C. Philcox d. Mrs DF Belchamber/DF Belchamber 3-6 8-6 6-4

-----

August 9-14, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales (Grass)

2R: Gladys Lamplough d Charlotte Sterry 0-6 ?? 9-7

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-2 6-2

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/P Freeman d. J. Marriott/B.B. Venn 6-2 6-0

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1921): "The oldest tournament outside Wimbledon again had a fair entry. [...] Mrs Lamplough and Mrs Sterry were both playing in the ladies' singles; they met in the second round, and Mrs Lamplough just won at 9-7 in the third set, after losing a love set to start with. After this she had no trouble. Heredity showed itself in Gwyneth Sterry, who won the girls' singles."

The aforementioned Mrs Sterry is none other than Charlotte Sterry, who first played in the 1890s!

-----

August 9-14, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs A.A. Hall 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly Covell 6-4 6-2

-----

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 25th, 2013 at 09:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:29 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

OLYMPIC GAMES

Dates: August 15-22
Venue: Beerchot Tennis Club, Antwerp, Belgium
Surface: Clay

Draw=23

First Round

Anne de Borman -bye
Milada Skrobova (Cz)-bye
Sigrid Fick (Swd)-bye
Caro Dahl (Nor)-bye
Lily Stromberg (Swd)-bye
Elsebeth Brehm (Den) d Marthe Trasenter-Du Pont 6-3 6-4
Winifred McNair (GB) d Panchita Subirana (Sp) default
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Marie Storms 6-0 6-0

Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) d. Maggie Lindberg 6-0 retired
Kitty McKane (GB) d Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Amory Folmer-Hansen (Den)-bye
Elisabeth De Noailles (Fr)-bye
Giulia Perelli (Ity) -bye
Fernande Arendt (Bel)-bye
Geraldine Beamish (GB)-bye
Dorothy Holman (GB)-bye

Second Round

Borman d. Skrobkova default
Fick d. Dahl 7-5 6-2
Stromberg d. Brehm 7-5 6-3
Lenglen d. McNair 6-0 6-0

McKane d. Gagliardi 6-1 1-6 6-0
D'Ayen d. Hansen 6-2 6-3
Arendt d. Perelli default
Holman d. Beamish 8-6 6-2

Quarters

Fick d. Borman 6-4 8-6
Lenglen d. Stromberg 6-0 6-0
Mckane d. D'Ayen 6-2 6-0
Holman d. Arendt 6-2 6-3

Semis

Lenglen d. Fick 6-0 6-1
Holman d. McKane default

Bronze Medal Match
McKane d. Fick 6-2 6-0

Final
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-3 6-0

---------------------------
Doubles (Draw=9-11 according to Ayres Almanck-but it does not list the 2 extra pairs)

1R: Anne Chaudoir/Marthe Dupont d. Marie Jones/Marguerite Lauregoin 6-3 2-6 6-2

QF: Elisabeth D'Ayen/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sigird Fick/Lily Stromberg (Swd) 6-4 6-3
QF: Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair (GB) d. Chadoir/Dupont 6-2 7-5
QF: Gerladine Beamish/Dorothy Holman (GB) d. Anne de Borman/Francoise T'schogenny (Bel) 6-2 6-4
QF: Fernande Arendt/Marie Storms (Bel) d. Elsebeth Brehm/Amory Hansen (Denmark) 6-1 6-1

SF: McKane/McNair d. D'Ayen/Lenglen 2-6 6-3 8-6
SF: Beamish/Holman d. Arendt/Storms 6-1 6-1

FI: Kitty McKane/Winifred McNair (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish/Dorothy Holman (GB) 8-6 6-4

Bronze Medal Match: De Noailles/Lenglen (Frn) d Arendt/Storms (Bel) default
--------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Draw=19

1R: Anne Chaudoir/Albert Lammens d Panchita Subirana/Alonso (Sp) default
1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis (Frn) d Mlle Rozpyde/JM Alonso (Sp) default
1R: Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish (GB) d Winifred McNair/Oswald Turnbull (GB) 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Elisabeth D'Ayen/Fernand Hirsch (Frn) d Sigrid Fick/Fritz Lindquist (Swd) 7-5 8-6
1R: Kitty Mckane/Max Woosnam (GB) d Dorothy Holman/Gordon Lowe 6-4 6-2

2R: Amory Hansen/Erik Tegner (Den) d Anne de Borman/Jean Washer 4-6 8-6 6-4
2R: Lily Stromberg/Jarl Malmstrom (Swd)-bye
2R: Chaudoir/Lammens d Jeanne Vaussard/Jean-Francois Blanchy 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Lenglen/Decugis d Beamish/Beamish 6-2 6-0

2R: McKane/Woosnam d D'Ayen/Hirsch 6-4 6-2
2R: Caro Dahl/Langgard (Den)-bye
2R: Milada Skrbkova/Ladislav Zemla-Razny (Cz) d Marthe Dupont/Francois Laloux 7-5 6-4
2R: Marie Storms/Stephane-Joseph Halot d Rosetta Gagliardi/Cesare Columbo 8-6 6-3

QF: Hansen/Tegner d Stromberg/Malmstrom 0-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Lenglen/Decugis d Chaudoir/Lammens 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF: McKane/Woosnam d Dahl/Langaard default
SF: Skrbkova/Zemla-Razny d Storms/Halot 7-5 6-3

SF: Lenglen/Decugis d Hansen/Tegner 6-0 6-1
SF: McKane/Woosnam d Skrbkova/Zemla-Razny 9-7 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis (Frn) d. Kitty McKane/Max Woosnam (GB) 6-4 6-2

3rd place (Bronze medal match): Skrbkova/Zemla-Razny d Hansen/Tegner 8-6 6-4

*The mixed draw was unusual for having two byres in the second round.

--------------------------------------------------------
The tennis facilities were less than ideal. The Beerschot courts were near the main stadium, so thunderous applause often occured while points were in progress. Dressing rooms were cramped. Nothing stopped Lenglen as she marched towards the gold. The most games she lost in a match (3) came in the final. The sensation of the week was the doubles semi, where Kitty McKane and Mcnair upset Suzanne and her partner. Kitty had scatched in the singles to rest for her doubles match.


Draw notes:

Caro Dahl's full name was Caroline Lucia Maria Dahl.
Anne Borman's full name was Christine Anne de Borman
Stromberg's full name was Lily Elizabeth Stromberg. Also listed as Lily Stromberg von Essen
Dupont's full name was Marthe Marie
Lindberg's full name was Jenny Emilie Greta.
Hansen's full name was Amory Ide Agnes

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 22nd, 2012 at 05:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:30 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 16-22

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 7-5 6-4

DF: Mrs Marriott (GB)/Miss Mercer (GB) d. Suzanne Deve/Elisabeth d'Ayen 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Suzanne Deve/J. Lefebre d. Miss Lammin (GB)/A. Poupon 8-6 6-1

-----

August 16-21, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Doris Wolfson 6-4 7-5

DF: Sylvia Jung/Doris Wolfson d. Mme Raoul David/Mlle MacLedd 6-1 6-4

MX: Doris Wolfson/J Roederer d. Sylvia Jung/G Jung 6-2 6-3

-----

August 16-21, Longwood Invitational, Longwood, Boston, Massachussetts, US (Grass)

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. K. C. Billings 6-0 6-0
1R: B. Hedstrom bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. A. Jencks 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Niles d. I. Mumford 6-2 6-3
1R: Florence Ballin d. Anna Fuller 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. F. Brainard 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: D. Lee bye?
1R: Helen Baker bye?
1R: P. Cabot bye?
1R: F. Jennings bye?
1R: E. Cabot bye?
1R: Mrs. A. Shurtleff bye?
1R: M. Carcy bye?
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler bye?
1R: E. Buck bye?
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. C. Burgess 6-0 6-2
1R: R. Newton d. M. Flanders 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. M. Palache 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Gum d. Mrs. J. Fallon w.o.
1R: Mrs. Percy Wilbourne d. D. Hourse 6-2 6-2
1R: Dorothy Van Slyck bye?
1R: P. Anderson bye?
1R: Alice Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft bye?
1R: P. Parkman bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Mrs. R. Haydock bye?
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Edith Sigourney bye?
1R: K. Flanders bye?
1R: Mrs. W. C. Huntoon bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Hedstrom 6-0 6-3
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Niles 7-5 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Leachman 6-1 6-2
2R: P. Walsh d. D. Lee 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Baker d. P. Cabot w.o.
2R: F. Jennings d. E. Cabot w.o.
2R: Shurtleff d. Carcy 6-3 7-5
2R: Butler d. Buck 6-0 6-2
2R: Tennant d. Newton 6-1 6-2
2R: Godfrey d. Gum w.o.
2R: Wilbourne d. Van Slyck 6-2 6-3
2R: Anderson d. Bayard 6-3 0-6 6-3
2R: Bancroft d. Parkman 6-0 6-3
2R: Bayard d. Haydock 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Le Roy d. Sigourney 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R: Flanders d. Huntoon 1-6 8-6 retired

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 7-5
3R: Ballin d. Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Baker d. Jennings 6-0 6-1
3R: Shurtleff d. Butler 6-3 6-0
3R: Tennant d. Godfrey 6-2 6-0
3R: Wilbourne d. Anderson w.o.
3R: Bancroft d. Bayard 6-1 6-2
3R: Le Roy d. Flanders 6-1 6-1

QF: Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 6-3
QF: Baker d. Shurtleff 6-4 6-3
QF: Tennant d. Wilbourne 6-1 6-1
QF: Bancroft d. Le Roy 6-3 6-2

SF: Zinderstein d. Baker 6-2 6-3
SF: Tennant d. Bancroft 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Eleanor Tennant 6-4 6-3

DF: Eleanor Tennant/Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Sigourney/Phyllis Walsh 6-1 1-6 6-2
-----

August 16-21, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd/Olive Winslow (SA) 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/T.Y. Sherwell d. Ethel Larcombe/Leslie Godfree 6-4 6-2

-----

August 16-21, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Evelyn Colyer 3-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Peggy Ingram/Ernest Lamb 5-7 7-5 10-8

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1921): "A new tournament, which received a very fair entry..."

-----

August 21, Maine State Championships, Squirrel Island, US

FI: Miss Fitch d. Miss Smiley 6-2 6-1

-----

August 23, Nassau Invitation, Glen Cove, NY, US (Grass)
Venue: Nassau Country Club
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Lynch 6-3 6-3
QF: Helen Baker d. Edith Handy 6-4 6-4
QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Florence Ballin 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring default

SF: Tennant d. Baker 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt d. Leachman 6-0 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:33 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 23-29

August 23-28, Glen Cove, Long Island, New York, USA

FI: [Molla Mallory d. ????]

-----

August 23-29, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Daisy Speranza 6-3 7-5

DF: Marie Danet/Daisy Speranza d. Sylvia Jung/Mlle Ulmo 6-1 7-5

MX: Daisy Speranza/Pierre Albarran d. Mme del Monte/R. Barbas 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa August 24-30, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)

FI: Ruth Wise d. Mildred Rask 6-3 6-2

-----

August 23, Cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs George Clark (or Clarke) d. Mrs J.M.Bowers 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Chapman d. Hero 4-6 8-6 6-3

-----

August 28, Kentucky State Championship, Louisville, USA
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Mary Mason d. Madelle Lyons 6-3 5-7 6-1

-----

August 29, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, New Jersey, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs Kerbaugh d. Mrs Tuttle 7-5 4-6 9-7

-----

August 23-28, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-1

DF: Beryl Tulloch/Ruth Watson d. M. Morton/Miss Watt 6-1 6-2

MX: M. Morton/Charles Glenny d. Berly Tulloch/F. Thomasson 7-5 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Irene Peacock (Ind) d. Phyllis Howkins 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Aurea Edgington/Agnes Tuckey d. M. Stokes/S. Stokes 6-4 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly Covell 6-2 6-4

-----

August 23-28, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:37 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of August 30-September 5

August 30-September 4, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Winifred McNair 6-3 7-9 6-3

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Johnson and Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair divided the prizes.

MX: Winifred McNair/Arthur D. Prebble d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-4 6-4

-----

August 30-September 4, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Howkins d. Agnes Tuckey 3-6 7-5 6-3

-----

August 30-September 4, Cedarhurst Invitational, Cedarhurst, Long Island, US

FI: Molla Mallory d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0

DF: Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss/Molla Mallory ????

-----

August 30-September 5, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss Bradshaw 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mlle F. Massiet du Biest 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Miss MA Wright 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle Gandillot/Mrs Houghton 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/O'Neill d Mlle F. Massiet du Biest*/Mlle ed Sars Le Comte 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mrs Jackson (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-2 6-0

MX: F. Massiet/William Laurentz d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles P. Dixon (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Little has "du Brest" in the doubles score and "du Biest" in the singles. For now I'm going with "du Biest".

-----

Circa August 30-September 5, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Le Conte d. Nanette Le Besnerais 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

Week of August 30, Rockaway Invitational Rockaway Hunting Club ,Lawrence, New York

QF: Molla Bjurstedt d. Helen Baker 6-1 6-4
QF: Eleanor Tennant d. Eleanor Goss 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Edith Sigourney d. Florence Ballin 2-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Davies d. Mrs. Robert Le Roy 1-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Bjurstedt d. Tennant 6-1 8-6
SF: Sigourney d. Davies 6-4 6-4

FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Edith Sigourney 6-1 6-0

Doubles

QF: Molla Bjurstedt /Eleanor Goss d. Marie Wagner / Maud Barger Wallach 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Edith Handy /Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Edith Sigourney / Mrs. Robert Le Roy 6-2 10-8
QF: Eleanor Tennant /Helen Baker d. Florence Ballin / Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-1 6-1
QF: Mrs. B. Briggs /Louise Hammond Raymond d. Mrs. DeForrest Candee / Margaret Grove 6-3 7-5

SF: Bjurstedt / Goss d. Handy / Lynch 6-2 6-4
SF: Tennant / Baker d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond 6-2 6-1

FI: Tennant / Baker d. Bjurstedt / Goss 6-3 6-4


September 4, Indiana State Championship, ??, USA

FI: Mrs Willis Adams d. Mrs H.S.Adams 6-3 3-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

Week of September 6-12

September 4-12, California State Championships, Berkely, California (Hard)

QF: Johanna Gunzberger d. Ruth Fjerem 0-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Kullman 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs. E. G. Clute d. Helen Wills Moody 8-6 6-4
QF: Thorn d. Hecker 6-1 6-2

SF: Gunzberger d. Kress 6-2 6-3
SF: Clute d. Thorn 6-3 7-5

FI: Mrs E.G. Clute d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-1 6-1

Doubles
2R: Anna Mccune / Lucy McCune d. Vicars / B. Payne 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress / Thorne d. Helen Wills Moody / Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R: Carmen Tarilton / Mrs. Cushing d. Fjerem / Winnifred Suhr 8-6 4-6 8-6
2R: Murphy / Patrick d. Law / Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF: Mccune / McCune d. Kress / Thorne 4-6 6-4 9-7
SF: Tarilton / Cushing d. Murphy / Patrick 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Anna McCune/Lucy McCune d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 7-5 10-8

-----

September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-4

MX:Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ G.T.C. Watt d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly C. Covell 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa 6-12 September, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza (Frn) d. Mlle Castejon 6-4 7-5

MX: Mlle Castejon/Villaverde d. Daisy Speranza (Frn)/J. Verde 7-5 4-6 6-2

* This was the international Spanish Championships tournament.

-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Lenglen d Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle J. Marion/Mlle Requier 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mrs Jackson (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Lyle (GB) d. Miss MA Wright/W.P. Wright 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Lyle (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB)/William Laurentz default


-----

Circa September 6-13, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4 6-3

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss Brock/Miss Davidson [score?]

MX: Florence Best/J. Weber d. Lois Bickle/Harold Taylor 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

September 7-11, Westchester Invitational, Westchester, New York, US

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Julia Shanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Florence Ballin w.o.
1R: Edith Handy d.) Clare Cassel w.o.
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye?
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Sidenburg 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Katherine Aiken wo.
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Iler d. (WO) Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye?
1R: Adele C. Cragin bye?
1R: Dorothy Leary bye?
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye?
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Mills w.o.
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5 6-0
2R: Bancroft d. Westervelt 6-0 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester d. Holden w.o.
2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Goss d. Brubans 6-0 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9 6-4 6-0

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3 6-8 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft d. Travell 6-2 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7 4-6 6-2
3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1 6-3

QF: Zinderstein d. Le Roy 6-3 6-3
QF: Bancroft d. Pritchard 6-4 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Goss d. Cragin 6-0 6-1

SF: Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
SF: Goss d. Tennant 6-4 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 3-6 6-0

Women's doubles

1R: Corrine Gould / M. Davis bye?
1R: Mrs. E. Wolff / Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / A. Cragin 9-7 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt / A. Feder d. Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. N. Dain / Mrs. E. K. Van Winkel d. M. Kidder / G. Hopper w.o.
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman / Mrs. E. V. Lynch bye?
1R: Mrs. B. Briggs / Louise Hammond Raymond d. J. Gott / Lillian Scharman w.o.
1R: Evelyn Seavey / M. Hires d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne / Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs. I. Hartman / Mrs. Albert Humphries d. Parsons / w.o.

QF: Gould / Davis d. Wolff / Wiener 6-3 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt / Feder d. Drain / Van Winkel wo.o.
QF: Leachman / Lynch d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond w.o.
QF: Seavey / Hires d. Hartman / Humphries 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Gold / Davis d. Bjurstedt / Feder 6-4 9-7
SF: Leachman / Lynch d. Seavey / Hires 7-5 7-5

FI: Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs R. Leachman d. Marguerite Davis/Corinne Gould 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

September 13, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Knox d. Miss Millard (or Willard) 6-2 6-2

-----

September 6-11, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Davies 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 06:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: September 13 to 18.
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass


Draw=76

First Round

Most women get byes

Upper Half

Molly Thayer d. Mrs. John Rodgers 6-1 6-0
Mary Law d. Ellen Trevor default
Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Joseph Grubb 6-1 6-3
Anne Townsend d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-3
Mrs. S. B. Gibbs d. Deborah Seal 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Tennant d. Caroma Winn default

Lower Half

Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey default
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. de Forest Candee default
Mrs. Newhall d. Madeline Malqueen 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Nalle d. Mrs. Robert Herold 7-5 2-6 8-6
Florence Ballin d. Lilian Scharman 6-0 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------
Second Round

Helene Pollak d. Mrs. F. Borden 6-0 6-0
Helen Rice d. Harriet Chapin 6-2 6-0
Mrs. R. M. Leachman d. Mrs. Sidney Wolf 6-3 7-5
Eleanor Cottman d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mrs. Kerbaugh d. Mrs. Straffin 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Hires d. Odette Feder default
Peggy Ferguson d. Elizabeth Strubing 7-5 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Rene Christy 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Ethel Hays default
Marguerite Davis d. Katherine Gans 6-2 6-2
Helen Baker d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

Thayer d. Law 6-4 6-1
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. A. C. Butler default
Townsend d. Bayard 6-0 6-1
Tennant d. Gibbs 6-3 6-4

LeRoy d. Lynch 6-2 3-6 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Newhall 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Joshua Brush d. Frances Brainard default
Ballin d. Nalle default

Mrs. Edward Gamble d. Gertrude Hopper default
Niles d. Cecelia Riegel 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Wm. Allen d. Mary Porcher 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Esch d. Mrs. E. B. Whitman 6-3 6-2

Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Clare Cassel 6-3 5-5 ret.
Dorothy Briggs d. Mrs. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Venette Willard d. Maud Barger Wallach default

Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Margaret Remark 4-6 6-2 6-4
Marion Zinderstein d. Margaret Wiener 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Pauline Fenno 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1
--------------------------------------------------
Third Round

Pollak d. Rice 6-4 6-0
Leachman d. Cottman 6-4 6-0
Hires d. Kerbaugh 6-3 6-1
Sigourney d. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

Mallory d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
Baker d. Davis 6-1 7-5
Thayer d. Cattus 6-2 6-2
Tennant d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

Goss d. LeRoy 6-4 6-4
Ballin d. Brush default
Niles d. Gamble 6-3 6-1
Esch d. Allen 6-2 6-4

Bancroft d. M. Willard 6-3 6-3
Briggs d. V. Willard 6-2 6-0
Zinderstein d. Wiener 6-1 6-0
Wood d. Duble 6-3 6-3
--------------------------------------
Fourth Round

Pollak d. Leachman 6-4 6-3
Sigourney d. Hires 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Baker 6-0 6-4
Tennant d. Thayer 8-6 6-2

Goss d. Ballin 6-1 6-4
Niles d. Esch default
Bancroft d. Briggs 6-3 6-3
Zinderstein d. Wood 6-1 6-0

Quarters

Pollak d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
Mallory d. Tennant 6-2 2-6 6-3
Goss d. Niles 6-4 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-4 6-2

Semis

Mallory d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Zinderstein d. Goss 6-3 6-4

Final
Molla Mallory d. Marion Zinderstein 6-3 6-1

*Note:Mrs. Briggs =former Dorothy Green.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 13th, 2011 at 02:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:42 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1920 results

UNITED STATES CHAMPIONSHIPS (Doubles and Mixed)


Doubles

Draw=29

First Round

Baker/Tennant bye
Ehret/Schlichter d. Bailey/Straffin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lynch/Wood d. Ballin/Bancroft 6-1 3-6 7-5
Huff/Newton d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-0
Wiener/Wolf d. M. Willard/V. Willard 6-3 6-4
Hires/Seavey d. Hires/Seavey d. Cassel/Wagner default
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Bayard/Mulqueen 8-6 5-7 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Chapin/Wiener 7-5 6-3

Leachman/LeRoy d. Ferguson/Strubing 6-1 6-4
Duble/Rice d. Riegel/Smoker 6-1 6-2
Hedstrom/Sigourney d. Allen/Ostheimer 6-1 6-3
Mallory/Wightman d. Davis/Gould 6-4 6-0
Nalle/Whitman d. Porcher/Seal 6-1 6-1
Briggs/Walsh d. Cottman/Gamble 7-5 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein bye
Law/Peggy Thayer bye

Second Round

Baker/Tennant d. Ehret/Schichter 6-1 6-0
Lynch/Wood d. Huff/Newton 6-1 6-4
Wiener/Wolf d. Hires/Seavey 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thayer/Townsend d. Herold/Kerbaugh 8-6 6-2
Leachman/LeRoy d. Double/Rice 6-2 7-5
Mallory/Wightman d. Hedstrom/Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Briggs/Walsh d. Nalle/Whitman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Law/Peggy Thayer 6-0 6-0

Quarters

Baker/Tennant d. Lynch/Wood 6-2 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Wiener/Wolf 6-2 6-4
Mallory/Wightman d. Leachman/LeRoy 6-2 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Briggs/Walsh 6-2 6-1

Semis

Baker/Tennant d. Thayer/Townsend 6-0 6-4
Goss/Zinderstein d. Mallory/Wightman 6-3 2-6 7-5

Final
Eleanor Goss/Marion Zinderstein d. Helen Baker/Eleanor Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

Draw=26

First Round

Mrs W. T. Allen/C. C. Jones-bye
Mrs MB Huff/Carl Fisher d. Miss M. Savage/LH Rowland 6-1 7-5
Madeline Mulqueen/E. B. Krumbhaar d Miss Geary/HS Valentine 6-1 8-6
Anne Townsend/Joseph T Thayer d Leslie Bancroft/ED Toland 6-3 4-6 6-1
Miss Dixon/FE Dixon d Miss Sewell/EB Cassard 2-6 6-0 6-3
Miss Walsh/SW Pearson d Mary Law/Edmund Thayer 2-6 6-1 6-2
Molla Mallory/Craig Biddle d Marguerite Davis/Lyle E Mahan 6-4 6-2
Mrs RM Leachmann/Rowland Evans-bye

Virginia Carpenter/JR Carpenter d Mrs and Mr George R Powell 6-3 6-3
Molly Thayer/Alex Thayer d Miss Heaton/W Potter Ware 6-4 6-1
Cecelia Riegel/PC Osbourne d Miss Martin/Carl Martin 6-1 6-2
Eleanor Tennant/Samuel Hardy-bye
Hazel Wightman/Bill Johnson d. Evelyn Seavey/Joseph J Brown 6-2 6-3
Miss Anderson/JR Rowland-bye
Marjorie Hires/RB Jennings-bye
Mrs MS Straffin/JM Wistar-bye

Second Round

Huff/Fisher d. Allen/Jones 6-2 6-4
Townsend.Thayer d Mulqueen/Krumbhaar 8-6 6-2
Dixon/Dixon d Walsh/Pearson 6-0 6-3
Mallory/Biddle d. Leachman/Evans 9-7 6-0

Thayer/Thayer d Carpenter/Carpenter 6-2 7-5
Tennant/Hardy d. Riegel/Osbourne 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Johnson d. Anderson/Rowland 6-1 6-2
Hires/Jennings d Straffin/Wistar 6-1 6-2

Quarter Finals

Huff/Fisher d. Townsend/Thayer 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mallory/Biddle d. Dixon/Dixon 7-5 6-2
Tennant/Hardy d. Thayer/Thayer 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Johnson d. Hires/Jennings 6-1 6-1

Semi Final

Mallory/Biddle d. Huff/Fisher 3-6 7-5 6-3
Wightman/Johnson d. Tennant/Hardy 6-3 7-5

Final
Hazel Wightman/Bill Johnson d. Molla Mallory/Craig Biddle 6-4 6-3

*There is some confusion in the American Lawn Tennis draw regarding Wistar/Jennings in mixed draw. Check against other sources.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 13th, 2011 at 02:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios