1913 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Closed Thread

Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:22 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1913 results

1913 results

Status: Mainly finals in decent date order.

Many results courtesy of AndrewTas-From Spaldings Lawn Tennis Annual

*Note Spaldings for 1913 contains many dates under "Fixtures for 1913" (see p 213)
*I have Wright and Ditson for this year. Add at a later date.
*All of Suzanne Lenglen's known match results for 1913 have been added.

-----
Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409784
-----

National Rankings

Germany
1. Dora Köring
2. Mieken Rieck
3. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg
4. Dagmar Reschke
5. Hedwig von Satzger
6. Nelly Bamberger
7. Gertrud Mittler
8. Lucie Bergmann
9. M. Henoch
10. Emma Scheiffler (née Köttgen)
11. Countess Freya von der Schulenburg
12. Anita Lent
--
15. Daisy Uhl
--
18. Ilse Weihermann
* Official Rankings issued by the German Lawn Tennis Association
-----


Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??
-----

Cheltenham, England

as "East Gloucestershire Champs."

FI: Edith Boucher Hannam d. M. Hattersly-Smith 6-1 6-2
-----

Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Chenery (Aus) d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 18th, 2013 at 09:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:25 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

January

Late December/early January, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Ethel Larcombe (GB) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-9 6-4

DF: Marie Décugis/Ethel Larcombe (GB) d. Marie Conquet/Marie Danet 6-4 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe (GB)/Max Décugis d. Marguerite Broquedis/Etienne Micard 6-4 6-4

This was the inaugural tournament at this newly-opened indoor tennis club. The tournament was known as the “Coupe de Noël” because of the time of year at which it took place.
-----

December 30, 1912-January 4, 1913, Cannes New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: A.N. Topham (GB) d. D.M. Topham (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4
-----

January 6-12 Nice, New Year Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

???

Suzanne Lenglen entered in singles handicap only and wins the event. beating a Miss Hulbert 6-5 6-4 in the final.
-----

January 18 Nice vs Bordhighera, Bordhigera, Italy

Suzanne Lenglen (Nice) d Miss Dale 6-1 6-1

Suzanne won the right to play in this fixture due to taking the singles handicap at Nice. When Suzanne came to the dressing room with her mother the club secretary instructed Mrs Lenglen on where to change. Imagine their surprise when the young teen took the court!

-----

????, Hyères Tournament, Hyères, France (Clay)

FI: E White (GB) d. M Towler (GB) 6-2 6-4

Date unkown. Placed here as Hyeres is along the Riviera.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 24th, 2012 at 03:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:25 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

February

February 2-8, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Mary K. Browne (US) d. Louise Williams (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Mary K. Browne (US)/Louise Williams (US) d. Miss Chaver/Mrs Robertson 9-7 6-2

MX: Mary K. Browne (US)/Gerald Young (US) d. Louise Williams (US)/William Bacon (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2

-----

February 3-9, Hotel Bristol, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: The Hotel Bristol

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) d. M Towler (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Beaulieu tournament.
-----

Circa February 10-16, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: E. White (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: J. Tripp (GB)/CW Murray (GB) d Mrs W Wheelwright (GB)/W Wheelwright (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

Week of February 10, Coronado Country Club Championships, San Diego, California, US

QF: Ethel Sutton Bruce d. L. Magee 6-0 6-0
QF: Gertrude Birch d. ?
QF: Florence Sutton d. Gladys Murphy 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs. C. Hull d. Mrs. H. Kearne w.o.

SF: Bruce d. Birch 6-3 6-2
SF: Sutton d. Hull 6-0 6-2

FI: Bruce d. Sutton 4-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF: Florence Sutton/Mrs. H. Kearne d. M. Wyatt/G. Wyatt 6-1 6-0
QF: Denny/L. Magee d. ?
QF: Gertude Birch/ Mrs. C. Hull d. K. Richards/Wyatt 6-4 6-3
QF: Ethel Sutton Bruce/Gladys Murphy d. ?

SF: Sutton/Kearne d. Denny/Magee w.o.
SF: Birch/Hull d. Bruce/Murphy (socre not known)

FI: Birch/Hull d. Sutton/Kearne 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Ethel Sutton Bruce/Roy Holland d. Wyatt/Thayer 6-1 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton/Nat Browne d. Mrs. C. Hull/Bradshaw w.o.

FI: Flo Sutton/Nat Browne d. Ethel Bruce/Roy Holland 6-2 12-10

-----

February 14-15, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Due to a problem with the French governing body, this tournament was reduced to only two singles events, played over two days.
-----

began February 17, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: J. Tripp (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludi Salm (Ast) d. J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 6-2
-----

February 22-26, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. [Daisy] Schultz 6-4 6-4

MX: Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Frl Breyer/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 8-10 6-3

-----

February 24-March 1, Monte Carlo,Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Condamine Club

SF: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Domini Elliadi Crosfield (GB) 6-2 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. Tripp (GB) 6-4 7-5

FI: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 8-6

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 19th, 2013 at 05:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:25 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

March

March 1-6, Florida Championships, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Adelaide Browning d. Mrs Haight 6-0 6-1

DF: Adelaide Browning/Gladys Robbins d. Miss Elimon/Mrs Haight 6-4 6-1

MX: Miss Mills/Gregory Bryan d. Mrs Whitman/B Prentice 6-4 1-6 6-3

-----

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d Mrs Perrett (GB) 6-2 6-3
SF: Madeline O’Neill (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-3 7-5

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/“H. Williams” d Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-1 5-7 6-3

“H. Williams” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Circa March 8-15, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: Meryl Waxman d. A. Watson (holder) 6-1 8-6

DF: Mrs McArthur/Meryl Waxman d. Miss Browning/A. Watson 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX: A. Watson/Rupert Wertheim d. Mrs McArthur/J. Raws 6-3 6-4
-----

March 10-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Miss D. G. Beckett 6-1 6-1

QF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Lenglen 6-1 6-3

SF: Krohn (Ger) d. M. Stuart (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/B Marco-bye

2R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/F. W. Rahe d Lenglen/Marco 6-1 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 7-5 6-3

This was an early appearance in tournament play by the future great French player Suzanne Lenglen, who was only thirteen years of age at this point in time.

-----

March 1-13, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Mrs E Harvey d. Mary Gray ????

DF: Mrs G Gosling/Mrs E Harvey d. Marion Cresswell/Dorothy Green (US) 6-3, 6-2

MX: Mrs G Gosling/Captain R. Berger d. Dorothy Green (US)/R Colgave 6-2 6-3

This was the inaugural Bermuda Championships tournament. The women's singles event was played a week after the othe events.

-----

March 17-24, Métropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Métropole Hotel

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. J. Tripp (GB) 6-4 6-4
SF: Mrs Perrett (GB) d. Mrs Laverton (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Perrett (GB) 5-7 6-1 10-8

MX: Clara von Schulenburg(Ger)/Friedrich W. Rahe(Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan(US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 6-2 7-5
-----

Circa March 21-25, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Conquet/M. Canet d. Marguerite Broquedis/William H. Laurentz default
-----

Circa March 21-26, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Stanfield d. E. Stanfield default

The two finalists were sisters.
-----

Circa 24-29 March, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Pearl Stewart d. Mrs. Beatty 6-4 6-1

CR: Pearl Stewart d. Annie Baker-Ford (holder) 6-2 6-1

DCR: Pearl Stewart/A. Williams d. Annie Baker-Ford/Eva Collings (holders) 9-7 7-5

MX: Miss Gordon/Barney Jones d. Orea Beatty/Horrie Rice default*

*Mixed holders Miss Collings and Ashley Campbell did not defend title.
-----

Circa March 25-April 2, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

FI: J. Tripp (GB) d. Miss Caddle* 6-3 4-1 retired

MX: Countess Clara von Schulenberg/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) vs. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ludwig von Salm (Ast)

*Source Le Figaro. Finalist given elsewhere as E.M. White (GB), by the same score
-----

March 29-April 3, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

1R: E. B. Handy d. Mrs. M. Smythe 6-1 6-2
1R: Edna Marcus d. A. Cragin 6-1 6-2
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-2 6-3
1R: Marie Wagner d. M. E. Grove 6-3 6-3
1R: Alice Day Beard d. J. M. Rowson 6-0 6-3
1R: Clare Cassel d. Elizabeth Bunce 6-2 6-1
1R: Emily Stokes Weaver d. T. R. Kuser 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. H. E. Cook d. Helen Miller 6-3 6-1

QF: not known
SF: not known

FI: Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R: May Fish / Alice Fish d. L. G. Morris / Miss Hewitt 6-0 6-2
1R: E. G. Holden / C. F. Porter d. Mrs. L. Z. Murray / Mrs. M. Smythe 6-4 6-3
1R: B. Pagensticker / Mrs. C. H. Voorhees d. Mrs. Blanchard / Mrs. De Gersdorff w.o.
1R: Polly Sheldon / F. Wright d. M. S. Grove / Mrs. A. Humphries 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Bunce / Alice Day Beard d. H. R. Punnett / Helen Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: G. Della Torre / Mrs. G. F. Touchard d. Charlotte Delafield / M. Ostrander 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Wagner / Clara Kuttroff d. T. R. Kuser / A. Cragin 6-2 6-4

QF: Fish / Fish d. Holden / Porter 6-3 6-0
other scores and SF not known

DF: Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner d. Alice Fish/May Fish 10-8 6-2
-----

March 31-April 5, Tulse Hill Open, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

MX: Madeline O’Neill/N.S.B. Kidson d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/G.T.C. Watt 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 19th, 2013 at 06:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

First half of April

Circa April 1-5, French Closed Covered Courts Championships*, Neuilly, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

CR: Marguerite Broquedis (holder) d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/William H. Laurentz d. Marie Conquet/Albert Canet 6-1 10-8

* The exact designation of this tournament is unclear, although it appears to have been closed to overseas players and to have taken place at least once before.
-----

April 6-13, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Décugis (Frn) 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 6-2 0-6 8-6
-----

April 7-14, Championnats du lac Leman, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

SF Mlle C. Bardot d. Mlle V de Bocarme 6-0
SF Miss Martin d. Miss Walford 6-0

FI Martin d. Bardot 6-2 6-2

XD Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Mlle Peter/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-3 6-4
-----

April 7-19, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-4

DF: Aurea Edgington/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Harper/Dorothy Holman 7-5 8-6

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon 6-1 9-7

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 18th, 2013 at 09:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:26 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

Second half of April

April 21-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Blanche Colston 6-2 7-5

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman (holder) 6-2 6-3

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Madeline O’Neill/“E.W.E. Lamb” 6-3 6-0*

* Madeline O’Neill had won the mixed doubles title in 1912 with André Gobert-negating a challenge round. “E.W.E. Lamb” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Week of April 21, Ojai Valley Open, Ojai, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Tennis Club

FI: Florence Sutton d. Miss Woodford 6-1 6-0

DF: Florence Sutton/Mrs. H Kearne d. Campbell/Mrs. Macy 6-1 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Emery Rogers d. Ruth Browne/Nat Browne 6-1 6-0

Ruth Browne was the younger sitser of Mary K. Browne; Nathaniel "Nat" was their brother.

-----

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 19th, 2013 at 05:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:27 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

First half of May

May 5-10, Brooklands Open, Weybridge, Surrey, England (clay)

FI: Blanche Colston d. Vera Spofforth 4-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Madeline O’Neill/Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs Anderson/Mrs Mitchell 6-2 6-2

MX: Beryl Tulloch/G.T.C. Watt d. Charlotte Sterry/Charles P. Dixon 7-5 3-6 9-7
-----

May 8-14, , Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: G. Mittler d. T. Popp 6-1 6-3

MX: G. Mittler/Friedrich W. Rahe d. L. Müller-Beeck/Curt Bergmann 6-3 ??
-----

began May 10 , Leopold Club Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

FI: Anne de Borman d. Marguerite Leguerrier 6-3 6-2

MX: Lucienne Tschaggeny/William du Vivier d. Mme A. Leclerq/A. van Nitsen 6-2 6-2
-----

began May 11, Paris Hard Court Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Marie Conquet 5-7 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. [Adine] Masson/Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 6-3 6-3

MX: Marguerite Broquedis/Maurice Germot d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/William Laurentz 3-6 8-6 10-8
-----

began May 12, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Annie Holmström 6-1 6-3

Fick is the married name of Sigrid Frenckell.
-----

Week of May 12, Morristown Field Club, New Jersey, US

PR: Gertrude Della Torre bye
PR: Margaret Metcalfe bye
PR: Edith M. Handy bye
PR: Laura Livingston d. Edith Condit 6-1 6-1
PR: Helen Homans McLean d. Marie Wagner w.o.
PR: Madeline Randall bye
PR: Clare Cassell d. Alice Day Beard 6-2 8-6
PR: Madeline Ashwell d. Leslie Hill w.o.
PR: Mrs. Robert A. Pope d. Mrs. H. E. Mandel 6-2 6-1
PR: Jane Rowson d. Polly Sheldon 6-3 6-1
PR: Ruth Taylor d. Mrs. E. C. Smith 6-4 6-2
PR: Edith Fanshawe d. Louise Riddell Williams w.o.
PR: Dorothy Greene d. M. C. Beste 6-2 6-1
PR: Marjorie Pierson bye
PR: Enid Alden bye
PR: Adele Cragin bye


1R: Torre d. Metcalfe w.o.
1R: Handy d. Livingston 6-2 6-8 7-5
1R: Homans McLean d. Randall 6-0 6-2
1R: Cassell d. Ashwell 6-1 6-2
1R: Pope d. Rowson 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Taylor d. Fanshawe 6-3 6-2
1R: Greene d. Pierson 6-0 6-2
1R: Alden d. Cragin 6-0 6-0

QF: Handy d. Torre 6-3 6-3
QF: Homans McLean d. Cassell 6-1 8-6
QF: Greene d. Alden 6-0 6-0
QF: Pope d. Taylor 6-0 6-1

SF: Homans McLean d. Handy 6-4 6-1
SF: Greene d. Pope 6-2 6-4

F: Homans McLean d. Greene 6-4 6-4

Doubles
1R: Alice Day Beard / Clare Cassell d. Mrs. James McLean / Mrs. Frederick Ford 6-2 6-3
1R: Jane Rowson / Polly Sheldon d. Halsted / Madeline Ashwell 6-1 6-0
1R: Helen Homans McLean / Mrs. J. A. H. Hopkins, bye
1R: Laura Livingston / Lindley Hill d. Madeline Randall / Edith Fanshawe 6-3 6-3
1R: Edna Wildey / Clover Boldt Miles d. Marjorie Pierson / Adele Cragin 6-1 6-0
1R: Enid Alden / M. C. Beste d. Mrs. E. C. Smith / Kilpatrick 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Handy / Mrs. William H. Pouch d. Dorothy Greene / Mrs. R. A. Pope 6-0 6-1
1R: Gertrude Della Torre / Mrs. H. E. Manvell advanced by walkover

QF: Day Beard / Cassell d. Rowson / Sheldon 2-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Homans / Hopkins d. Livingston / Hill 6-2 6-3
QF: Wildey / Boldt Miles d. Alden / Beste 6-1 6-0
QF: Handy / Pouch d. Torre / Manvell 6-4 6-1

SF: Day Beard / Cassell d. Homans McLean / Hopkins 6-3 8-6
SF: Wildey / Boldt Miles d. Handy / Pouch 6-4 8-10 6-3

FI: Wildey / Boldt Miles d. Day Beard / Cassell 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles
?R: Beste/O. Duryea d. Mrs. C. Smith/J.A. Duryea 6-1 6-2 (not clear where of if this fits into the draw)

1R: Helen Homans McLean/Halstead Little d. Dorothy Greene/F. Briggs 9-7 3-6 6-1
1R: Mr & Mrs. James d. Clare Cassell/E.S.H. Pendergast w.o.
1R: Clover Boldt Miles/C. Young d. Madeline Randall/H. Randall 6-2 6-3
1R: Laura Livingston/R.H. Davis d. Adele Cragin/H.M. Booraem 6-3 7-5
1R: Jane Rowson/W. Read d. Edna Wildey/Wood 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Bradley/Allen Fox d. Mrs. Frederick Ford/J. Davis 6-3 6-4
1R: M.C. Beste/Chapman Smith d. > w.o.
1R: Lindley Hill/James Cogshall d. Mrs. Haskell/J.A.H. Hopkins w.o.

QF: Homans McLean/Little d. McLean/McLean 6-6 6-0
QF: Miles/Young d. Livingston/Davis 6-2 8-6
QF: Rowson/Read d. Fox/Bradley 6-1 6-0
QF: Beste/Smith d. Hill/Cogshall 6-3 6-1

SF: Homans McLean/Little d. Miles/Young 3-6 6-3 6-1
SF: Rowson/Read d. Beste/Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Homans McLean/Little d. Rowson/Read 8-6 6-2
-----

May 15-18, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 6-3 6-0

MX: Frl Schultz/Friedrich W. Rahe d Lilly Salin/Oscar Kreuzer default

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 25th, 2012 at 02:05 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:27 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

Second half of May

Circa mid-May, Picardy Championships, Compiègne, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. L. Marcot ????

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/P. Prisse d Mme Vanni/A. Bacquard 6-4 7-5

This was the first ever tournament win in open singles competition for Suzanne Lenglen, who was not quite 14 years of age at this point in time.
-----

began May 16, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch (Ast) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) default

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/George K. Logie (GB) 6-3 6-4
-----

???? French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d Jeanne Matthey 6-3 6-3

Traditionally held in the second half of May.
-----

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Madeline O’Neill 8-6 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry 8-6 2-6 6-1

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-2 6-2

Charlotte Sterry was 42 years of age at this point in time.
-----

began May 19, Ghent, Ghent, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Mlle Goemaere 6-2 6-3

MX: Lucienne Tschaggeny/William du Vivier d. Anne de Borman/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 9-7 6-2
-----

May 26-31, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Haverford, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 7-5
SF: Edna Wildey d. Alice Day Beard 10-8 2-6 6-2

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Edna Wildey 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF: Dorothy Green/Edna Wildey d. Kennedy/Clark 6-0 6-3
SF: Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Willliams d. Williams/Mrs. Beig w.o

DF: Dorothy Green/Edna Wildey d. Mary K. Browne/Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doulbes

SF: Carey/Johnson d. Disston/A.E. Kennedy Jr. 7-5 7-9 6-2
SF: Dorothy Green/Rogers d. Edna Wildey/Sands (scores not given)

FI: Green/Rogers d. Carey/Johnson 6-1 6-4

No challenge rounds in singles or doubles as titleholders Maud Barger-Wallach and Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears did not defend.
-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Hughes d’Aeth/M. Paine 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Geraldine Beamish/F.R. Price 6-1 2-6 6-1
-----

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Hannam 3-6 9-7 6-2

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Edith Hannam/Miss Hogarth 6-1 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke d. Edith Hannam/E. Larsen 6-1 6-2


May 29-June 2, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Ilse Weihermann 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Mieken Rieck/Robert Kleinschroth d. R. Lent/Baron Moritz von Bissing 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 24th, 2012 at 03:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:28 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

First half of June

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-2 6-4

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Mabel Parton d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Miss Green 6-3 6-4

MXCR: Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke (holders) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 6-0 6-3
-----

June 2-7, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Marie Hazel 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Madeline O’Neill/Charlotte Sterry d. Helen Aitchison/Marie Hazel 7-5 6-3

MX: Helen Aitchison/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-2 6-2
-----

Week of June 2, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: Susanne White d. Sullivan 7-5 6-3

CR: Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor d. White 6-3 6-4

DF: Mrs. Hardy/Mrs. Sullivan d. White/Carey 6-2 6-4

XD: Mrs. Hardy/Whitehead d. Carey/Rodgers w.o.
-----

Circa early June, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger d. Lilly Salin 3-6 6-3 8-6
-----

June 5-8 Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Sidi Maschka (Ast) d. Countess Freya von der Schulenburg* 6-2 6-3

MX: Countess Freya von der Schulenburg/Curt Bergmann d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/George K. Logie (GB) 6-1 6-4

* The Countess appears to be a different countess from Countess Clara von der Schulenburg.
-----

June 9-14, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 6-2

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry 7-5 2-6 6-4

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. V. Spofforth/Charles P. Dixon 6-4 4-6 6-1
-----

Week of June 9, Arkansas Championship, Texarkana, US
Venue: Texarkana Tennis Club

FI: Murphy d. Rees 6-4 5-7 6-3

XD: Rees/Harvey McQuiston d. Murphy/Paul McQuiston w.o.
-----

Week of June 9, Old Dominion, Richmond, Virginia, US
Venue: Country Club of Richmond

SF: Mrs. Sullivan d. Willard 6-1 6-1
SF: Colston d. Joynes 6-4 6-2

FI: Sullivan d. Colston 6-3 6-4

CR: Sullivan d. Mrs. J. Saunders Taylor 6-4 13-11

DF: Mrs. Sullivan/Mrs. Greaves d. Boyd/White

XD: Mrs. Sullivan/Nat Thornton d. Colston/A.J. Gore 6-3 7-5
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 23rd, 2012 at 03:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:29 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

World Hard Court Championships

Dates: June 7-15
Venue: Stade Français, Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=16)

First round

Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Marie Amende (Ast) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Magda Aranyi 6-3 6-0
Adine Masson d. Ida de Csery (Hun) 6-0 6-2
Blanche Amblard d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-1 6-3

Suzanne Amblard d. Catalin de Csery (Hun) 6-4 6-3
Germaine Golding d. Marie Danet 6-3 5-7 6-1
Jeanne Matthey d. Dora Koring (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Marguerite Broquedis d. Frau Roechling (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Quarter-finals

Rieck d. Ryan 6-4 8-6
B Amblard d. Masson 3-6 6-3 6-3
S Amblard d. Golding 6-1 7-5
Broquedis d. Matthey 6-2 6-2

Semi-finals

Mieken Rieck d. B Amblard 6-0 7-5
Marguerite Broquedis d. S Amblard 6-2 6-1

Final

Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
-----

Mixed doubles (Draw=15)

First round

Ida de Csery (Hun)/Craig Biddle (US)-bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis d. Marguerite Broquedis/William Laurentz default
Adine Masson/Paul Ayme d. Magda Aranyi/E. Chelli 6-1 6-3
Dora Koring (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Danet/Frederick S. Wilding (NZ) 6-3 6-0
Marie Amende (Ast)/Rolf Kinzel (Ast) d. Catalin de Csery (Hun)/Count Ludgwig von Salm (Ast) 8-6 6-2
Mieken Rieck(Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth(Ger) d. Frau Roechling(Ger)/Curt von Wessely(Ast) 4-6 7-5 2-1 retired
Marie Conquet/Albert Canet d. Anne de Borman (Bel)/Paul de Borman (Bel) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Germaine Golding/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Mrs R. Thomas (GB)/Friedrich W. Rahe (Ger) 9-7 6-3

Quarter-finals

Ryan/Decugis d Csery/Biddle 6-3 6-0
Koring/Kleinsroth d Masson/Ayme 6-1 6-1
Amende/Kinzel d Rieck/Kleinsroth 6-1 6-1
Golding/A. Wilding d Conquet/Canet 7-5 6-2

Semi-finals

Ryan/Decugis d Koring/Kleinsroth 7-5 6-4
Golding/A. Wilding d Amende/Kinzel 1-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis d. Germaine Golding/Anthony F. Wilding default

Draw notes:

Mrs Golding is the recently married Germaine Régnier

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1914): "In spite of English absentees, the second tournament at Saint Cloud, officially styled the Championnats du Monde sur Terre Battue, was a magnificent success. On the Saturday nearly four thousand were present to witness the semi-finals. On Sunday, for the climax of the finals, over a thousand were turned away seatless, while one speculative owner of tickets, who had bought three seats at the rate of 9 francs each per day, sold them for 100 francs each for the last day's play alone.

"The centre court at the Stade Français is a model, almost a slavish model, of the centre court at Wimbledon. The stands, if less solidly constructed, are arranged the same way, and are as capacious; the run-back and side-run are as extensive; the scoring board is, if a little smaller, precisely similar; only the surface of the court, khaki in colour and baked sand in substance, is different. It must be confessed (says the special correspondent of 'The Field' [probably Arthur Wallis Myers]) that this yellowy brown colour, so baneful to the eyes in the strong glare of a midsummer sun, drew one's preference instinctively to the green turf of Wimbledon, so peaceful to look upon, a cushion for the feet compared with this rock-like plane. But probably the hard court at the Stade Français more nearly approaches a standardised court for the whole world than the centre court at Wimbledon. Turf for lawn tennis is not to be found in Africa or on the Continent. It is something of luxury in India, and even where turf is more general the standard of Wimbledon is rarely, if ever, reached.

"Outside the chief court at Saint Cloud, uncomfortably crowded on Sunday, the accommodation for spectators is on a generous scale - in marked contrast to the narrow alleys at Wimbledon. The French organisers have acres of beautiful parkland on which to distribute their crowds after a big match. Tea under the trees makes a delightful setting. The pavilion is 300 yards or so from the centre court, reached by sylvan glades. Its catering and dressing accommodation surpasses Wimbledon; indeed, any other tournament on this side of the Atlantic.

"To M. Albert de Joannis, commissionaire général of the hard court championships, is due high praise for the perfect organisation. Day after day he had to handle large and emotional crowds, to feed them, to provide them with good matches. All his labours were carried through with zeal and tact. Lawn tennis in France owes much to his enterprising genius. As the only Englishman associated with the tournament, Mr George M. Simond, the referee, is also to be congratulated. His task was perhaps more delicate than that of M. de Joannis, for he had to perform the unpleasant necessity of putting tired men into court for a second or even third match on the same day. Eight days was not enough for four championship events, two of which are the best of five sets..."
-----
Notes and draws courtest of Newmark

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 25th, 2012 at 02:09 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:30 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

United States National Women's Championships


Dates:June 8-14
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Grass

Singles

Draw of 36.

Taken from Spaldings Official Lawn tennis Annual for 1914
-------------------------------------------------
Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until Challenge Round.
------------------------------------------------

First Round
F. Kerbaugh d. Miss Thompson 8-6 6-2
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Miss Allison 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Miss White 6-3 6-2
Miss Collins d. Miss Patterson 6-2 0-6 7-5

Second Round
M. Cresswell d. Miss Hopkins 6-0 6-0
Miss Talman d. M. Toedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Edna Wildey d. Miss Hollis 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Disston d. Mrs. C. R. Wainwright 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Drexel Paul d. Miss Katzenburg 6-3 6-1
M. Williams d. Miss Ross 6-1 6-2
Harvey d. Kerbaugh 6-0 6-1
E. Carey d. S. Hermann 8-6 6-4

Green d. Collins 6-2 6-1
Miss Henry d. L Disston 6-4 8-6
Mrs. Herold d. Miss Porcher 6-2 6-1
Miss Thayer d. A. C. Kennedy 6-3 6-3
J. Alexander d. C. Biddle 6-1 6-1
C. Chase d. Miss Harrington 6-2 6-4
Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Law 6-2 6-1
E. Clark d. Miss Welsh 6-4 7-5

Third Round
Marion Cresswell d. Talman 6-2 6-2
Edna Wildey d. Disston 6-1 6-1
Mrs H. J. D. Paul d. Williams 6-3 6-3
Flora Brown Harvey d. Carey default

Dorothy Green d. Henry 6-3 6-0
Mrs Robert Herold d. Thayer 16-14 6-2
Helen Alexander d. C. Chase 6-2 7-5
Louise Riddell Williams d. E. Clark 6-2 8-6

Quarters
Edna Wildey d. Marion Cresswell 6-0 6-2
Mrs. H.J.D. Paul d. Flora Brown Harvey 2-6 6-3 7-5
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-4 6-2
Louise Riddell Williams d. Helen Alexander 6-0 4-6 6-2

Semis
Edna Wildey d. Mrs H.J. D. Paul 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Louise Riddell Williams 7-5 6-3

All Comers Final
Dorothy Green d. Edna Wildey 6-3 6-4

Challenge Round Final
Mary K Browne d. Dorothy Green 6-2 7-5.
-----

Doubles

Draw=19

1st Round

E.Krumbhaar/H.Krumbhaar d. Chase/Toedt 6-3 6-4
Helen Alexander/Dorothy Disston d. Clark/Thompson 7-5 6-8 6-4
Herold/Kerbaugh d. Carey/White 6-4 6-4

2nd Round
Dorothy Green/Edna Wildey d. Cresswell/Gilbert Harvey 6-1 6-2
Baker/Kennedy/ d. Henry/Lewis 7-5 6-3
Dixon/H.A.Sands d. M.Biddle/Thayer 6-2 6-3
E.Krumbhaar/H.Krumbhaar d. Harrington/Hermann 6-3 8-6
D.Disston/Alexander d. Herold/Kerbaugh 7-9 6-4 6-3
Lucy Disston/Rodgers d. Hopkins/A.Lewis 6-3 7-5
C.Biddle/Paul d. Hollis/Wainwright 6-4 6-4
Mary Browne/R.H.Williams d. Grant/Taylor 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Green/Wildey d. Baker/Kennedy 6-0 6-0
Dixon/Sands d. E.Krumbhaar/H.Krumbhaar 1-6 6-4 6-3
Alexander/D. Disston d. L. Disston/Rodgers 6-1 8-6
Browne/Williams d. C.Biddle/Paul 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/Wildey d. Dixon/Sands 6-3 6-4
Browne/Williams d. D. Disston/Alexander 6-1 6-2

Final
Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Dorothy Green/Edna Wildey 12-10, 2-6, 6-3
-----
Mixed Doubles

Draw=21

First Round

Miss White/R. Evans bye
Miss Edna Wildey/H Tilden bye
Miss Dorothy Disston/CB Fraley bye
Miss Douglas/G Hifstetter bye
Miss Carey/A Thayer bye
Mary K Browne/Bill Tilden d. FR Kirkland/ Miss Coates/FR Kirkland default
Mrs Paul/Hands d Helen Alexander/J Rowland 8-6 6-1
Louise Riddell Williams/WM Tilden d Mrs H Krumbhaar/F Newhold 6-3 6-4

Mrs CR Wainwright/JR Carpenter d. Miss Hollis/CB Jennings 6-3 7-5
Mrs Grant/Disston bye
Miss Clark/J Thayer bye
Dorothy Green/CS Rodgers d. Miss cheston/J Cheston 6-1 6-2
HA Sands/WS Thompson bye
E Krumbhaar/F Dixon bye

Second Round
White/Evens d. Wildey/H Tilden 0-6 12-10 6-3
Disston/Fraley d. Douglas/Hifstetter 6-0 6-4
Browne/B Tilden d. Miss Carey/A Thayer 6-2 6-0
Paul/Sands d. Williams/WM Tilden 6-3 6-8 6-0

Wainwright/Carpenter d. Grant/Disston 6-2 6-2
Green/Rodgers d. Miss Clark/J Thayer 6-0 6-3
Baker/Kennedy d. Thompson/Houston 6-4 6-3
Sands/Thompson d. Krumbhaar/Dixon 6-1 7-9 6-4

Quarter Finals
Miss White/Evans d. Disston/Fraley 7-9 6-1 6-4
Browne/B Tilden d. Paul/Sands 4-6 6-0 6-2
Green/Rodgers d. Wainwright/Carpenter 6-3 8-6
Baker/Kennedy d. Sands/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-4

Semi Finals

Browne/B Tilden d. White/Evans 6-2 2-6 6-4
Green/Rodgers d Baker/Kennedy 6-0 6-4

Final
Mary K. Browne/Bill Tilden d Dorothy Green/C.S. Rodgers 7-5 7-5

Bill Tilden more formally known as WT (William Tatum) Tilden.
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 23rd, 2012 at 12:32 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:35 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

Second Half of June

Circa mid-June, Championships of Galicia, Cracow, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Novak d. Baroness Lütgendorff 6-2, 6-4, 6-0*

XDF: Wolowsky/Frl Hohendlinger d. Satory/Countess Christalnigg 6-4, 7-5, 6-1*

* Both finals were played over the best of five sets.
-----

June 16-21, Pacific Coast Championships, Monterey, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Sarita van Vliet d. Mrs U. Nicolas 6-1 6-2

DF: Anita Myers/Sarita van Vliet d. Bessie Cully/L. Herron 6-1 6-2

There is no challenge round as holder Florence Sutton does not defend her title.
-----

Week of June 16, Championship Tournament of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Irene Adger d. Lillian Perry 6-1 7-5

DF: Irene Adger / Emily Beattie d. Mrs. John. P. Milam / Lillian Perry 6-1 7-5

XD: Irene Adger / J. O. Erwin d. Mrs. John P. Milam / M. B. Prevost 6-4 6-3
-----


Week of June 16, Greater Pittsburgh Championship, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Pittsburgh Athletic Association

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Helen Alexander 3-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Mary K. Browne / Louise Riddell Williams d. Marie Wagner / Elizabeth Bunce w.o.
-----

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 10-8

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Charles P. Dixon d. Madeline O’Neill/“W. Alfred”** 6-3 6-4

At this point in time there was still no open women's doubles event at this tournament.

** “W. Alfred” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

June 18-22, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Leglen d Mme A. Fockedey 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d E. Le Blan 6-1 6-4

QF: Lenglen d D. Camsuset 6-1 6-1

SF: Lenglen d S. Descamps 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/P. Fontaine-bye

2R: E. Le Blan/William du Vivier (Bel) d lenglen/Fontaine 6-4 6-3

FI: E. Le Blan/William du Vivier (Bel) d. Mme Fockeday/F. Poulin 7-5 6-1
-----

Circa June 21-27, Championships of Saint Petersburg, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Clay)
Venue: Krestovsky Club

FI: Miss Schlupp d. Ludmilla Isnar 3-6 10-8 6-3
-----

Circa June 22-29, Middle States Championships, Montrose (Mountain?), New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs J.Gordon Douglas 6-1 6-2

CR: Edith Rotch d. ALice Day Beard (holder) 7-5 6-1

In the challenge round singles match, Beard had a 5-3 lead in the first set before losing 10 of the last 11 games of the match. The statistics for the match were as follows (points won per game):
First set
Rotch 4 - 3 - 4 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 7 - 0 - 4 - 4 - 4 - 6 = 45
Beard 1 - 5 - 1 - 1 - 5 - 4 - 9 - 4 - 2 - 2 - 1 - 4 = 39
Second set
Rotch 4 - 4 - 4 - 4 - 4 - 0 - 4 = 24
Beard 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 - 4 - 2 = 11


Mixed Doubles

SF: Mrs. J. Gordon Douglas/Gustave F. Touchard d. M. Potter/Montgomery Ogden 6-4 6-3
SF: Margaret Seymour/E.A. Clark d. Mrs. Gustave F. Touchard/W.P.Burden 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Douglas/Touchard d. Seymour/Clark 6-2 6-4
-----

Week of June 23, Pacific States Championship, Del Monte, California, US

SF: Van Vliet d. Heron 6-0 7-5
SF: Mrs. Nicholas d. Mrs. Kullman 6-3 6-4

FI: Van Vliet d. Nicholas 6-2 6-1

DF: Myers/Van Vliet d. Cully/Heron 6-1 6-2

XD: Van Vliet/Clarence Griffin d. Kullman/Willis Davis 6-1 6-2
-----

June 26-29, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany (Clay)


FI: Dora Köring d. R. Lent 6-0 6-4

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Frl Rudolph/B. von Kummer default
-----

June 22-28 Tri-State Tennis Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinatti Tennis Club

QF: Ruth Sanders d Isabel Pendleton 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Rhea Fairborn Marty d Elizabeth Cleaney 6-3 6-3
QF: Vera Van Ness d Joseph Rawson 7-6 6-0*
QF: Elizabeth Bunce d Helen McLaughlin 6-2 6-4

SF: Sanders d Fairborn Marty 6-3 7-5
SF: Bunce d Ness 6-3 6-2

FI: Ruth Sanders d. Miss F. Bunce 6-2 6-3

CR: Miss Ruth Sanders d. Miss Majorie Dodd 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Marty/ Miss McLaughlin d. Miss Cleneny/ Miss Dodd 6-4 6-4


*Transcribed as on page. Clearly as error. Could this be "Mrs" Joseph Rawson with ascore of 7-5 or 8-6 6-0?

The winner is a 1912 graduate of the University of Cincinnati and goes on to win 5 singles titles at the Tri-State. Miss Sanders is a school teacher.
-----

began June 30 South Atlantic States Championships Augusta, Georgia, US
Venue: Augusta Country Club

SF: Mrs. Roberta Johnston d. Cumming 6-0 6-1
SF: Irene Adger d. Perry 6-2 6-2

FI: Mrs Roberta Johnston d. Miss Irene Adger 7-9 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF: Adger/J.O. Erwin d. Mrs. Milam/Reynolds
SF: Harper/Gary d. Johnston/G.W. Waring w.o.

FI Adger/Erwin d. Harper/Gary 6-2 6-1
-----

date unknown, Southern Championship, ?? , USA

FI: Mary Shreve Lyons won

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 23rd, 2012 at 03:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:36 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

The Championships (Wimbledon)


Dates: June 23-July 4
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England
Surgface: Grass

Singles

Draw of 42. 2 foreign.
------------------------------------
*Holder Ethel Larcombe "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
----------------------------------

First Round

Charlotte Sterry bye
Blanche Colston bye
Edith Hannam bye
Blanche Hillyard bye

Edith Greville bye
Mrs.Perrett bye
Winifred McNair bye
Mildred Coles bye

Mrs. Nesham bye
Mrs. G. B. Foster bye
Dorothy Holman bye
Aurea Edgington d. A. A. Hall 6-1 6-3

Michen Rieck(Germany)d. B. M. Warren 6-1 6-1
Hilda Lane d. E.F. Rose 6-3 6-3
Dora Boothby d. Elizabeth Ryan(US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Olive Manser walkover

Beryl Tulloch d. C. E. Hunter walkover
Marie Hazel d. W. E. Hudleston 6-3 6-8 6-2
Winifred Beamish d. Edith Johnson walkover
Mildred Coles d. M. Brooksmith 7-5 6-2

Agatha Morton d. Gladys Lamplough 6-2 6-4
K.M. Allen bye
Dorothea Lambert Chambers bye
Agnes Tuckey bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Mabel Parton bye
Vera Spofforth bye
B.M.S. Lee bye

Helen Aitchsion bye
Jessie Greene bye
Tessa Hall bye
Dorothy Boadle bye

Second Round

Sterry d. Colston 4-6 6-2 6-2
Hannam d. Hillyard 4-6 6-2 6-0
Greville d. Perrett 6-0 5-7 6-2
McNair d. J. Coles 6-1 6-0

Nesham d. Foster 10-8 6-1
Holman d. Edgington 4-6 6-2 6-1
Rieck d. Lane 2-6 6-1 6-2
Satterwaithe d. Boothby 6-3 6-4

Tulloch d. Hazel 2-6 7-5 7-5
M. Coles d. Beamish 7-9 8-6 6-4
Morton d. Allen 6-1 6-2
Chambers d. Tuckey 6-2 6-3

O'Neil d. Parton 6-4 1-6 6-2
Spofforth d. B. Lee 6-3 6-2
Aitchison d. J. Greene 7-9 6-0 6-0
T. Hall d. D. Boadle walkover

Third Round

Sterry d. Hannam 6-1 2-6 6-2
McNair d. Greville 6-3 6-2
Holman d. Nesham 6-1 6-0
Satterwaithe d. Rieck 6-1 6-2

M. Coles d. Tulloch 6-2 6-0
Chambers d. Morton 6-1 6-3
O'Neil d. Spofforth 6-2 6-3
Aitchison d. T. Hall 6-1 6-2

Quarters

McNair d. Sterry 0-6 6-4 9-7
Holman d. Satterwaithe 6-4 6-1
Chambers d. M. Coles 6-1 6-0
Aitchison d. O'Neil 6-2 6-0

Semis

McNair d. Holman 2-6 6-2 7-5
Chambers d. Aitchison 6-2 6-3

All Comer's Final
Chambers d. McNair 6-0 6-4

Challenge Round
Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe default
-----------------------------------------

Doubles

Draw of at least 21.

First Round

Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. J. Coles/Mrs F.S. Warburg 6-2 6-1
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Blanche Hillyard/Gladys Lamplough default
Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. K. Allen/Mrs A. Hall 6-2 6-3
Edith Hannam/Constance Luard d. Hilda Lane/Mrs Nesham default
Ethel Larcombe/Mabel Parton d. Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O'Neill 6-2 6-1
all others had byes

Second round

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Aurea Edgington/Mieken Rieck (Ger) default
Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey d. Jessie Green/E.F. Rose 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B. Lee/Mrs Perrett 6-3 6-2
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-3
Ethel Larcombe/Mabel Parton d. Edith Hannam/Constance Luard 6-1 2-6 6-3
M. Brooksmith/Edith Greville d. Mrs Lambert/G. B.Foster 6-1 6-2
Tessa Hall/Vera Spofforth d. Mildred Coles/Marie Hazel default
Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Alice Ferguson Hudleston/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 4-6 6-3


Quarter-finals

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-1 6-2
Mrs Armstrong/Olive Manser d. Dorothy Holman/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
Ethel Larcombe/Mabel Parton d. Tessa Hall/Vera Spofforth 6-3 6-3
Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. M. Brooksmith/Edith Greville 6-4 7-5


Semi-finals

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 2-6 6-3
Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Ethel Larcombe/Mabel Parton 6-3 6-4


Final
Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry 4-6 2-4 retired



Mixed Doubles

First Round

Ethel Larcombe/James Cecil Parke (Ire) d. B.M. Warren/H.B.Bland w.o.
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Charlotte Sterry/Friedrich Rahe (Ger) 13-11 6-2
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Arthur Gore d. Alice F. Huddleston/Arthur Lowe 6-3 6-2
Helen Aitchison/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Marie Hazel/George Thomas 6-4 0-6 7-5
Agatha Morton/Roper Barrett d. F.S. Warburg/F.F. Muecke 7-5 6-4
Tessa Hall/R.F. Le Sueur (SA)d. J. Coles/E.W. Hicks 7-5 6-3
Perrett/R.D. Nolan d. A.A. Hall/Stanley F. Thol 6-4 6-1
Edith Hannam/Charles Dixon d. Dorothy Boadle/Charles Simond 7-5 6-1
Nesham/F.R. Price d. K.M. Allen/A.H. Bowling 6-4 11-9


Second Round

Dorothy Holman/Frank F. Roe d. B.M.S. Lee/L.S. Lee 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jessie Greene/Walter Crawley d. G.B. Foster/F.N. Thorne 6-2 6-2
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mildred Coles/C.R. Leach (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Micken Rieck (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Boothby/Arthur Prebble d. C.E. Hunter/Noel Turnbull 6-0 6-3
Ethel Larcombe/James Cecil Parke (Ire) d. Olive Manser/Kenneth Powell 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Arthur Gore 3-6 6-2 6-3
Angela Morton/Roper Barrett d. Helen Aitchison/Evan Gwynne Evans 3-6 6-4 6-0
Tessa Hall/R.F. Le Sueur (SA) d. Perrett/R.D. Nolan 3-6 7-5 6-3
Edith Hannam/Charles Dixon d. Nesham/F.R. Price 6-1 6-1
Madeline O'Neill/Norman Kidson d. Aurea Edginton/Dick Williams (US) w.o.
Vera Spofforth/Victor Gauntlett (SA) d. Beryl Tulloch/George T.C. Watt 6-3 7-5
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. Edith Greville/George Greville 11-9 6-4
Blanch Hillyard/Alfred Jones (Aus) d. M. Brooksmith/Craig Biddle (US) 7-5 7-5
Constance Luard/Ludwig Salm (Ast) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) 8-6 6-4
Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair d. Armstrong/J.B. Ward 6-3 4-6 6-4

Third Round

Dorothy Holman/Frank F. Roe d. Jessie Greene/Walter Crawley 6-4 6-0
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Micken Rieck (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 7-5 6-1
Ethel Larcombe/James Cecil Parke (Ire) d. Dorothy Boothby/Arthur Prebble w.o.
Angela Morton/Roper Barrett d. Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-4 6-4
Edith Hannam/Charles Dixon d. Tessa Hall/R.F. LeSueur (SA) 6-4 6-4
Madeline O'Neill/Norman Kidson d. Vera Spofforth/Victor Gauntlett (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. Blanch Hillyard/Alfred Jones (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair d. Constance Luard/Ludwig Salm (Ast) 6-3 8-6

Quarter Finals

Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato Dorothy Holman/Frank F. Roe 6-3 6-3
Ethel Larcombe/James Cecil Parke (Ire) d. Angela Morton/Roper Barrett 6-2 6-2
Madeline O'Neill/Norman Kidson d. Edith Hannam/Charles Dixon 3-6 6-4 6-4
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair 6-2 3-6 6-4

Semifinals

Ethel Larcombe/James Cecil Parke d Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 6-3 6-4
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. Madeline O'Neill/Norman S.B. Kidson 6-2 6-3

Final

Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. Ethel Larcombe/James C. Parke 3-6 5-3 retired

Notes: The long awaited showdown between Larcombe and Chambers doesn't occur. The defending champ was injured in a freak accident the day before the Challenge Round. While playing the mixed doubles final Ethel was hit in the side of the face by her partner, who had smashed the ball form behind her.

As the challenge round was scheduled the next day she was forced to default. When Ethel won in 1912 many felt it was because Chambers was absent. However, Ethel had won an encounter just weeks before the 1913 event at Queen's in straight sets.

Dorothea isn't pushed by her opponents, winning 5 matches at the loss of only 17 games.

The doubles final is also marred by injury, 42 year old Charlotte Sterry tore a tendon in her leg while her team was points from victory at 6-4 4-2 40-15.

The decision of the ITF to grant Wimbledon the title of "World Championships on Grass" prompted the All England Club to give the women's doubles and mixed doubles full championship status. It wasn't an event at all from 1908, and in 1900-1907 had only limited status.

Ironically all 3 ladies events were marred in some way by retirements or defaults in the first year all events were granted championship status.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 18th, 2013 at 09:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:36 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

First half of July


News from London

It has been proposed that a Davis Cup style competition for ladies be contested. The suggested name is the "Sutton Cup"

[In fact an international ladies competition in a Davis Cup style didn't become reality until 1923. The competition was called the Wightman Cup]
-----

July 2-6, Wiener Athletikclub, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

For the Championships of Vienna

FI: Mädi Fürth d. Hedwig von Satzger (HUN) 3-6, retired
-----

July 3-6, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)


FI: Mieken Rieck d. Anna Weihermann* 6-1 6-0

MX: Mieken Rieken/Hans O. Behrens d. E. Meinhold/F. Prange 6-2 6-3

* Anna Weihermann was the sister of Ilse Weihermann

-----

July 6-10 Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Werner d. [Daisy] Schultz 6-2 6-4

MX: Daisy Schultz/Ferdinand C. Uhl d. K. Kahlbaum/C. von Baumbach 4-6 6-9 9-7
-----

July 6-12, Chantilly, Chantilly, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle Pluche 6-1 6-3

SF: Lenglen d M. Lucas-Championniere 6-0 6-1

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Suzanne Lenglen 7-5 6-1
-----

July 7-12, North London Championships/Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 8-6

DF: Agnes Morton/Jessie Tripp d. Helen Aitchison/Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-3

XDF: George Greville/Edith Greville d. A.L. Bentley/Helen Aitchison 8-6, 6-0
-----

Week of July 7, Kentucky-Ohio Bi-State Tournament, Louisville, Kentucky, US

SF: Ruth Sanders d. Madelle Lyons 6-2 6-1
SF: Mary Shreve Lyons d. Helen Ratterman 6-0 6-1

FI: Sanders d. Mary Lyons 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF: Ruth Sanders/Helen Ratterman d. Mary Mason/Madelle Lyons 6-2 6-4
SF: Virginia Bell/Mary Shreve Lyons d. Clara Treber/Mary Doherty 6-1 6-1

FI: Bell/Lyons d. Sanders/Ratterman 6-0 6-4
-----

Circa July 9-12, Welsh Championships, Newport, Gwent, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P Dixon d. A Ransome/Evan Gwynne Evans 6-8 6-1 6-0

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 18th, 2013 at 09:23 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Old Apr 4th, 2011, 08:37 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,830
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1913 results

Second half of July

July 12-20, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, US
Venue: Wanderers Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs. Harold F. Colson 6-3 6-3

DF: Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever d. Mrs. Malcolm McNeil/Edith Paradise 6-3 6-3
-----

July 14-19, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay ??*)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Mrs Norton-Barry d. I. Clarke 6-2 7-5

DF: I. Clarke/Mrs Hall d. A. Rennison/E. Rennison 6-0 8-6

MX: Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope d. Mrs Dudley/Mr Jones 3-6 6-3 6-2

*Though traditionally played on grass I have no reason to doubt Mark's research here. Was there a particular reason (perhaps lots of rain or a venue change?) for the surface this year? Double check or confirm if possible.
-----

July 14-19, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: B. Lee d. Mrs Perrett 4-1 retired

MX: Mabel Parton/S.E. Charlton d. Miss Sargent/A. Traill 8-6 6-3
-----

July 14-19, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Park

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 retired

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Miss Radeglia/Miss Targett 6-1 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred E. Beamish 6-3 6-4
-----

July 19-22, Travemünde, Travemünde,Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-1 6-3

MX: Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Dora Köring/C.P. Haselden 6-1 6-2
-----

Ended July 19, Minnesota State Championship, Duluth, US

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. Miss Wetherby 6-2 6-1

CF: Gwendolyn Rees d. Marguerite Davis 6-2 6-0

DF: Davis/Wetherby d. Mrs. Gardiner/Mrs. Marie Merrill 6-3 6-4
-----

began July 20, Championships of Marienbad, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Elizabeth Crundall-Punnett (GB) default

This tournament also featured the Mixed doubles event for the Championships of Austria

FI: Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl d. Sidi Maschka/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 6-1 4-6 7-5
-----

July 20-26, Compiègne, Compiègne,France (Clay)

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d Marie Décugis 6-3 2-0 retired

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Suzanne Lenglen default

Mixed Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d. Mlle Sequin/De Sibert 6-0 6-3

SF: Lenglen/Gault d Mlle Acoulon/A. Canet 6-0 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 6-3 3-6 6-4

Exhausted after the mixed doubles final, Suzanne Lenglen withdrew from the singles final.

-----

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Myreside, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-2 retired

DF: Mrs R. Welsh/Mildred Coles d. Miss Stirling/Miss Watt ????

MX: Mildred Coles/Horrie Rice (Aus) d. Mrs R. Welsh/ A. Morrice MacKay 6-3 6-2
-----

July 21-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-0

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dora Boothby/Miss Foster 6-4 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Erik Larsen (Den) d. Agnes Morton/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) 6-3 3-6 9-7
-----

Week of July 21, Northern Indiana, Fort Wayne, US
Venue: Fort Wayne Country Club

FI: Cecil Bradshaw d. Helen Peters 6-4 6-4

DF: Helen Peters/Geraldine Fleming d. Alice Knight/Mary Joss 3-6 6-4 6-2

XD: Geraldine Fleming/Charles Trask d. Mary Joss/Eaglesfield 4-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 26 Karlsbad, Karlsbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Crundall-Punnett (GB) d. Sidi Maschka 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Magda Aranyi/Frau Samek 7-5 7-5

MX: Marie Amende/Baron Hubert L. de Morpurgo d. Sidi Maschka/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 6-4
-----

Circa July 27-August 2, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

SF: Gwendolyn Rees d. Miriam Steever 6-4 6-1
SF: Carrie Neely d. Edith Hoyt 5-7 6-0 6-2

FI: Gwendolyn Rees d. Carrie Neely 6-2 6-4

DF: Carrie Neely/Gwendolyn Rees d. Edith Hoyt/Miriam Steever 4-6 6-2 6-2

Holder May Sutton did not defend her singles title.
-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. Dora Boothby 6-1 6-3

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Mildred Coles/Mrs R. Welsh 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam/Hope Crisp d. Winifred McNair/William L. Clements 6-8 8-6 8-6
-----

began July 30, Championships of Franzensbad, Franzensbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: M. Ellissen d. Sidi Maschka (Ast) 2-6 6-0 6-0

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/Baron Hubert L. de Morpurgo (Ast)* d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 10-8

Baron Morpurgo was from Trieste, a city under Austrian control until the World War, when Italy gained control of the region. The Germanic Hubert became an Italian citizen and was henceforth known as Umberto de Morpurgo, "the Tilden of his country."
-----

began July 28 Southern California Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Alice Scott d. Mrs B.M. Stickrod 8-6 8-6

CR: Mrs Ethel Sutton Bruce d. Alice Scott 6-3 6-2

Mixed doubles

SF: Florence Sutton/Clifton B. Herd d. Mrs. Eaton/Marshall Ketchum 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Alice Scott/M. Sinsabaugh d. Maud Lowell/K.C. Newell 7-5 6-2

FI: Sutton/Herd d. Scott/Sinsabaugh 6-3 6-2

Mrs BO Bruce is one of the famous Sutton sisters.
-----

Circa late July, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sidi Mashcka d. Mädi Fürth [score?]

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 11th, 2013 at 08:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios