1911 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 2nd, 2011, 01:44 AM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1911 results

Status: Mostly finals. Results are in good date order.

Summary:

From July to September Hazel Hotchkiss won 10 singles events. Dorothea Lambert Chambers won 6 titles in toto, including Wimbledon. The redoubatable Mrs Chambers goes undefeated for the entire year in singles.


Dates unknown

Chmps of the Engadine, St. Moritz, Switz
Miss Crabbe (GB?)

Danish Outdoor Championships
FI: Mary Herskind d. ??


************************************************** ***************

Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409698

Thanks to Jimbo109 for his help with results.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 10th, 2013 at 12:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:16 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Comings and Goings


Married

Louise Hammond, to Edward Raymond

Hildegarde E Turle , to John Saunders Taylor, on 20 April 1911. Henceforth she is known as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in sources of the era.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 6th, 2011 at 03:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:20 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

January


began January 23, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: Mrs CF Hager d. Mrs RC King 7-5 6-4

MX: Barbara C Lewis/Mr Aymar d Mrs RC King/Mr RC King 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 7th, 2011 at 04:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:20 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

February

Circa February 11-16, German Covered Courts Championships*, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. D Breyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: D Breyer/Max Décugis (Frn) d. F Walsen/Paul Lindpaintner 6-1 6-0

* This was the inaugural edition of the German Covered Courts Championships.
-----

February 13-18, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Mlle Teding van Berkhout (Neth) 6-0 6-1
SF: Miss Bridgewater (GB) d. Miss Tozer 6-0 6-0

FI: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. A Ransome (GB)/Friedrich W Rahe (Ger) 7-5 4-6 retired
------

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo, Monte Carolo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: R. V. Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 11th, 2012 at 03:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:21 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

March

March 6-9, US Indoor Championships, Seventh Regiment Armory, New York, USA (Wood)

FI: Marie Wagner d. Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

Schmitz usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.
-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-1
SF: J Tripp (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 7-5 6-2

FI: J Tripp (GB) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-8 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. M Brooksmith (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa March 13-18, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-1*

DF: Phillis Stewart/Miss Watson d. G Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-4 6-2

MX: Phillis Stewart/FNB Fischer (NZ) d. Miss Watson/Horrie Rice 6-2 0-6 11-9

*No challenge round as holder Lily Addison did not defend title.
-----

March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

SF: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. RV Salusbury (GBR) 6-3 8-6

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX : Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-3
-----

March 21-29, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: RV Salusbury (GB) d. M Brooksmith (GB) 6-3 15-13
SF: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. M Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-4

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 6-4 8-10 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. J. Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 1st, 2012 at 01:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:30 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of April

Circa early April, Championships of Lake Geneva*, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-3 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

* This is the spring Montreux tournament.
-----

April 5-9, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Claire Bardot d. A Visart de Bocarmé 9-11 8-6 6-1
-----

April 13-18 French Covered Court Chmps, Paris, FRN (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Draw= at least 10

1R: Marie Decigis-bye
1R: Marguerite Broquedis-bye
1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Ponjade 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: C Taillis-bye
1R: Jeanne Matthey-bye
1R: Madeline O'Neil (GB)-bye

QF Broquedis d. Decugis default
QF Regnier d. Speranza ????
QF Madeline O'Neil (GB) ????
QF Matthey d. Taillis?????

SFRegnier d. Broquedis 7-5 6-4
SF O'Neil d. Matthey 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Germaine Régnier d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

MX: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 0-6 6-2 6-4

Regnier later Germaine Golding.

Source: The London Times online

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 6th, 2011 at 03:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:31 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of April

April 10-22, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 6-0 6-2

Chambers entered only the mixed event.
-----

Circa April 14-20, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: A Rex d. E Stanfield (holder) 5-6 6-0 6-4
-----

began April 17, South African Championships, Kimberly, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly 6-0 6-1

DF: Olive Mathias/Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly/Miss Pringle 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Olive Mathias/Harold Kitson d. Miss Wells/SL Taylor-Taswell 6-2 6-5

According to Papers Past the holder Mrs Kirby did not defend her title. PP wrote that Miss Kelly is "a most brilliant lady in South Africa. but...has her "off" days, then she is eractic. And so it was in the fimal. She tried to play Mrs Washington at her won game, which consits entirely of steadiness, and failed."
-----

April 24-29, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

MXCR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Madeline O’Neill/Herbert Roper Barrett (holders) 8-6 6-2

Dorothea claims her 5th British Covered Court title.
-----

April 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Charlotte Sterry/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Charlotte Sterry/Stanley Doust (Aus) 2-6 6- 7-5

Chambers entered only the mixed event.
-----

???? Rome Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Austria) d ????

Source for this event is Papers past. No women;s singles or doubles is mentioned. In the men's singles Decugis d Gobert 6-4 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 11th, 2012 at 03:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:32 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of May

Circa May 1-6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Collings 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Blain/Phillis Stewart d. Mrs Antill/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3*

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice 7-5 6-1


* No challenge round in the ladies Singles, doubles or mixed doubles. In 1910, Lily Addison had won the Singles, the doubles title with Phillis Stewart, and the mixed holder with Ernest Parker.
-----

began May 3, Rome, Rome, Italy (Clay)*

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/André Gobert (Frn) 6-2 9-7

* This year this tournament brought a number of the top foreign players to the Italian capital. It is not known if it had been played in earlier years. A tournament, effectively the Rome Championships, would be held in Rome in the 1920s. The open Italian Championships were not inaugurated until 1930 and were originally held in Milan. A Closed Italian Championships tournament predates this Rome tournament.
-----

began May 8, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Annie Holmström 6-3, 6-4
-----

began May 10, Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Maria de Irujo d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3 5-7 6-3
-----

May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Curt Bergmann 6-3 6-0

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 14th, 2013 at 01:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:33 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of May

May 13-21, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Anita Myers d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 6-1
-----

Circa mid-May, Roubaix*, Roubaix, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/AG Watson (GB) d. Mme Fockeday/CP Dodge (GB) 6-2 6-1

* The commune of Roubaix is very close to Lille, so this is probably the equivalent of the Lille tournament this year.
-----

Circa May 21-25, Championships of Vienna, Austria (Clay)

(?R: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Emmy Matuch (AUT) 6-0, 6-2) - see post #61

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4, 6-2

XD: XDF: [Heinrich] Kleinschroth (GER)/Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Rolf Kinzel/Marie Amende 6-4, 6-2
-----

May 27-31, Central California Championships, Stockton, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mary K Browne 6-2 2-6 6-4

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d. Mary K Browne/Clifton Herd 6-2 6-3
-----

began May 29-June 3, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-1

CR: Louise Raymond (holder) d. Florence Sutton 3-6 6-3 6-3

DCR: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey (holders) d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 7-5 6-8 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Wallace F. Johnson d. May Sayres/AD Thayer 4-6 6-3 6-1


* No mixed challenge round as holders Marion Fenno and George L. Wrenn
-----

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Christina Douglass default.

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/George A Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-2

Chambers "romped away" with the signles here and at Manchester, dropping only 17 games in the singles at both events. 9 of the games she dropped came in two matches with Mabel Parton. Dorothea was set to meet her sister in the singles at Chiwick Park, but Christina withdrew from the match. Christina made her one and only Wimbledon appearance in 1914.
-----

May, Chevy Chase Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs Gunner 6-1 6-1

CR: Rotch d. Miss Wimer 6-3 7-5

MX FI: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Rotch/Connell 6-2 6-3

MX CR: Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Miss Hildegarde Turle/Walace Johnson wo
-----

date unknown, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Mrs R.B.Neff d. Wagner/Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 14th, 2013 at 02:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:34 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of June

June 1-3 Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

Draw=37

PR: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Miss Walker 6-0 6-0

1R: Schmitz d Miss Owen default
1R: Marie Wagner d AT Hamilton 6-1 6-2

2R: Schmitz d Miss B. Fleming 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Wagner d Kissell 6-3 6-3

QF: Erna Marcus d Miss Irving 6-2 6-1
QF: Augusta Schmitz d Mrs Robert Pope 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Scofield d Miss Taylor 6-0 6-0
QF: Marie Wagner d Clara Kutroff 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Scofield 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie Wagner d Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 8-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d Clara Kutroff/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-0

The one sided doubles final was a shocker. The NYT wrote that this was due to the steadiness of Fleming and Bunce's excellent lobbing.

*need to post full results later from the NYT.

-----
June 1-6, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Mieken Rieck d. E Köttgen 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX: Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Countess Dohna/“Mario”* default

* “Mario” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.
-----

Circa early June, Budapest International Championships*, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Sarolta Cséry d. Eszter Mészáros 6-2 6-3

* This tournament had not been held in 1910.
-----

June 5-10, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2

DF: Edith Johnson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. L Davenport/Mabel Parton 8-6 6-2

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 2-6 6-4 8-6*

*No challenge round in the mixed doubles as holders Connie Wilson and James C. Clarke did not defend.

-----

June 5-10, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Agnes Morton/Charles P Dixon 6-4 9-7
-----

June 8-11, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W Rahe 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

June 12-17, Kent Championships*, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5*

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N. Doust (Aus) d. Mildred Coles/George A. Thomas 6-1 6-2

* The Challenge Round was finally abolished at this tournament this year.

* Alan Little lists Coles as Maud Coles. This could be an error on his part, or Coles could gone by more than one given name.
-----

began June 12, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

FI: Sophie Meredith d. Pauline Powers 1-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Mrs W.P. Sullivan (holder) d. Sophie Meredith 6-3 6-0

DF: Sophie Meredith/Pauline Powers d. Mrs G Nelson/Mrs WP Sullivan 7-5 2-6 6-4

MX: Sophie Meredith/H.W. Page d. Metta Randolph/Robet Oglesby 6-3 6-4
-----

ends June 17 Amackassin Club, New York, New York
Venue: Amackisson Club, Yonkers.

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs George H. Humphries/Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Edith Bagg/Miss Fish 6-2 12-10

Why a player as prominent as Mrs Schmitz passed up the chance to contest the US Nationals is a mystery.
-----

Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elsa Herz d. Herma Bittner [score?]
-----

Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Mrs Sullivan 3-6 6-0 6-4

CR: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Hildegarde Taylor 6-3 6-2

*Listed as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in contemporary sources.

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 14th, 2013 at 02:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:36 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 12-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Draw=40

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.


Preliminary Round

Helen Alexander d. Maud Barger-Wallach default
Elizabeth Keen d. Marion Cresswell default
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
Lily Cheston d. Edith Rotch default
Nellie Ostheimer d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-1
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Bunce* d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3

First Round

Clara Chase d. Teresa Kuser 4-6 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. Efiie Wheeler default
Eliabeth Ostheimer d. Clare Cassell 8-6 6-1
Eleanora Sears d. Edith Katzenburg 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Margaret Roberts 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Joseph Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Alexander d. Keen 7-5 4-6 7-5
Fox d. Handy 5-7 8-6 6-1

Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
F Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d. Margaret Tottersfield 6-2 6-0

Emily Bradbury d. Carrie Neely default
Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
OD Oliphant d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1


Quarters
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7


Doubles (Draw=12)

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Edna Wildey/Herbert M Tilden d Eleanora Sears/William J Clothier 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F Johnson d. Edith Handy/PS Osborne 6-1 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F. Johnson d. Edna Wildey/Herbert M. Tilden 6-4 6-4


Draw note:
The NYT lists Edith Bunce, but most results show her as Elizabeth. Unless Elizabeth had a sister who played tennis (unlikely IMO) this is probably the same person. I'm listing her as Elizabeth.


** For the third year in a row Hazel Hotchkiss won the singles, doubles and mixed doubles at her national championship. Florence Sutton had one match point at 6-5 in the final set. The NYR wrote: "the third set was nip and tuck throughout. Miss Sutton displayed rare judgement and succeeded in keeping Miss Hothkiss in the back of the court as no other player has done, with the result that the champin's aggressiveness was severely lessoned. At 7 games all Miss Hotchkiss started lobbing tactics for the first time in the match, and this, together with some keen cross-court shots, secured her the two needed games and the match. About 1,000 spectators witnessed the play."

Play was supposed to end on June 17, but rain delayed the ladies doubles final over until June 18.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 6th, 2011 at 03:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:37 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of June

June 14, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, US

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1

MX: Crapo/Mr Wright d. Katherine Fix/Mr Gray 4-6 6-4 6-3
-----

June 16-19, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Curt Bergmann d. P. Gusserow/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 6-4
-----

June 19-24, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J McNair d. Mrs DM Armstrong/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 6-3 7-9 6-4

Dorothea Lambert Chambers was entered in the mixed competition.
-----

June 19-25, Pacific Coast Championships, Santa Cruz, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 5-7 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Anita Myers/Mrs H Niemeyer 6-1 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Wynne Mace d. Mrs H. Niemeyer/Charles Foley 6-2 8-6
-----

began June 19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1

MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3
-----

began June 22, Venice, California, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Stickrod d. Miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4

-----

Circa June 24-30, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

CR: Jeanne Matthey (holder) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5

DCR: Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza (holders) d. Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier 5-7 6-1 6-0

MXCR: Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Mlle Meny/Mr. Meny (holders) 6-4 6-3

* At this point in time there was a Challenge Round in the five main events at the French Closed Championships.

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 15th, 2012 at 02:25 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:39 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Draw of 34. 2 foreign.

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round
Edith Hannam bye
E C Attfield bye
Madeline O'Neil bye
Charlotte Sterry bye
Mildred Coles bye
Dudley bye
Una Gracey bye
Mrs Ritchie bye

Helen Aitchison-bye
E Dillon-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Mieken Rieck (Ger)-bye
Rosamund V Salusbury-bye
Domini Elliadi (Gr)-bye
Winifred Ramsay-bye
Marie Hazel d. Beryl Tulloch 4-6 6-4 6-4

Aurea Edgington d. C. Antrobus walkover
Hilda Lane-bye
Phylis Carr-bye
M Dillon-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Domini Crosfield-bye
Dora Boothby-bye
Sophie Castenschiold(Denmark)-bye

Mabel Parton-bye
Mrs A Lent-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
Mrs E Bousfield-bye
Vera Spofforth-bye
R Armstrong-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye

Second Round

Hannam d. Attfield default
O'Neil d. Sterry default
Coles d. Dudley default
Gracey d. Ritchie default

Aitchison d. E.Dillon 6-1 6-3
Morton d. Rieck 6-2 6-4
Salusbury d. Elliadi default
Hazel d. Ramsay 6-2 7-5

Edgington d. Lane 6-4 6-3
Carr d. M. Dillon 7-9 6-3 8-6
Johnson d. Crosfield 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Castenschiold 6-3 8-6

Parton d. Lent 6-2 6-2
McNair d. Bousfield 6-2 6-2
Spofforth d. Armstrong default
Holman d. Nutcombe-Quick 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Hannam d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Gracey 6-1 6-1
Aitchison d. Morton 6-4 retired
Hazel d. Salusbury default

Edgington d. Carr 8-6 6-4
Boothby d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
Parton d. McNair 6-2 7-5
Holman d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hannam d. Coles 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aitchison d. Hazel 6-0 6-3
Boothby d. Edgington 6-2 6-4
Parton d. Holman 6-0 8-6

Semifinals

Hannam d. Aitchison 6-3 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Parton 6-3 6-4

All Comers Final
Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final
Dorothea Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N Doust (Aus) 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------
Notes: The final is over in 25 minutes. Chambers is devastating. "She never played better and ,as usual, her marvelous headwork, rather than the actual force of her stroke, gave her victory." Boothby never gave up, 4 times extending games to deuce. Both the score and the time remain Wimbledon records.

This was the first ever whitewash in a major singles final and is one of only two occasions in tennis history when the losing finalist failed to win a single game in a major championship match. The other occasion was in the 1988 French Open final when the then West German Steffi Graf beat the then Soviet player Natalia Zvereva.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 17th, 2013 at 07:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:40 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of July

Jun 27-July 1 Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA. (Grass)
Venue: Pittsburgh Field Club

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Miss Burt 6-0 6-0
1R: Lois Moyes (Can) d Miss Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Castle 6-0 6-0

SF: Hotchkiss d Moyes ????

FI: Hothkiss d F. Sutton 6-1 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss vs Jane Craven (holder) ????

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Hazel Hotchkiss vs. Bessie Garrison/Mrs T. S. Jacques ????

MX: Hazek Hothkiss/Percy Severd vs Florence Sutton/Rev. N. J. Rendall

-----
June 30-July 2, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany, (clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. F Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0
-----

July 2-8, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 7-5 6-0

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Raymond* 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carlton R Gardner d. Miss Souther/Mr. Chew 6-1 6-0

*Raymond is the married name of Louise Hammond. The women are the star attraction here, with big crowds coming out for the challenge round. It was closer than the score would indicate-the primary difference being Hazel's deadly chop and surer cross-court shots. Mrs Raymond possesses a smash as deadly as the Californian. Points scores were 31-23 in set one and 27-22 in set two.
-----

began July 3, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club,

FI: Irving Murphy d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-1

CR: Irving Murphy d. Mrs J. Saunders Taylor (holder) 6-4 6-4*

MX: Mrs Hall/Carleton Smith d. Mrs Taylor/W.A.Fleet in 3 sets

-----

week of July 8, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: Aztec Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Paradis 6-2 6-1*

DF: Carrie Neely/Wimer d. Norton/Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2

No challenge round was played. Neely won the title as titleholder Miriam Steever did not defend.
-----

July 8-13, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)


FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. E Köttgen 6-1 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Oscar Kreuzer d. D Littmann/R von Lersner 6-3 6-2
-----

July 10-15, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0

DF: Orea Beatty/Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 1-6 6-1

MX: Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn)/ d. Dorothy Holman/Eric Pockley (Aus) 6-4 7-5
-----

July 10-15, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred Longhurst/RW Kendall d. Blanche Hillyard/Rodney W Heath (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1
-----

began July 10,North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

FI: Miss Beebe d. Miss Parker 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Miss Linwell/Mayes d. Beebe/Leistikow 6-8 8-8 default
-----

July 12-14, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-3

MX: Helen Aitchison/Stanley N Doust (Aus) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 3-6 7-5 7-5
-----

Circa mid-July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

XDF: Won by Friedrich W. Rahe/Anita Lent
-----

Circa mid-July, Championships of Alsace-Lorraine, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Dagmar von Krohn

XDF: Won by Otto Froitzheim (GER)/"Frau Larida"
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 14th, 2013 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 04:41 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,497
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of July

July 17-22, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mabel Parton/SE Charlton 3-6 6-2 6-3
-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Hannam 3-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/André Gobert (Frn) 6-3 2-6 8-6

Hannam came within a hair's breath of causing the upset of the year, leading Chambers 6-3 6-5. Little writes that "the champion came out of the ordeal with great nerve and perseverence and once she had recovered the lost ground she never looked back."
-----

July 17-22, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Park

FI: K Goodwin d. Beryl Tulloch 9-7 3-3 retired

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/RS Barnes d. Beryl Tulloch/Major Ritchie 6-4 2-0, retired
-----

July 17-22, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Radeglia (GB) d. Mrs Segrue 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/ TR Quill (GB) d. Miss Dudgeon/FP Down (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 20, Franzensbad, Franzenbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Ast) d. Sidi Maschka (Ast) default

MX: Marie Amende (Ast)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

began July 22, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1*

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carrie Neely d. Marion Butler/Adelaide Taylor 6-2 6-3

*No challenge round as holder Gwendolyn Rees did not defend her title.
-----

Late July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Probably won by Florence Sutton (USA)

XDF: Bernard Schwengers/Florence Sutton (USA) d. Robert Baird/Lois Moyes 6-4, 6-4
-----

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Dora Boothby 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Edith Hannam/James C Parke d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

began July 25, Championships of Marienbad. Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sidi Maschka d. Marie Amende 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/C Mészáros (Hun) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles for the Championships of Austria

FI: Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d Marie Amende/Mr Bertrand 9-7 6-2
-----

Juy 24-29, Westchester County Championship, New York, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Miss Cassell d. Mrs Schmitz 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs Burdick/Mrs Britton d. Miss Cockle/Miss Woods 6-2 6-0

MX: Mrs Schmitz/N.Holland d. Mrs & Mr Britton 3-6 6-3 8-6
-----

Circa late July, Cranz, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Emma Köttgen 6-2, 6-2

XDF: Won by Oscar Kreuzer/Hedwig Neresheimer
-----

Circa July 27-31, Langenzersdorf, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Olschafszky d. Clara Anderle 6-2, 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 14th, 2013 at 02:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios