1911 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Mar 2nd, 2011, 02:44 AM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1911 results

Status: Mostly finals. Results are in good date order.

Summary:

From July to September Hazel Hotchkiss won 10 singles events. Dorothea Lambert Chambers won 6 titles in toto, including Wimbledon. The redoubatable Mrs Chambers goes undefeated for the entire year in singles.


************************************************** ***************

Many results are from research done by Newmark. His original thread may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409698

Thanks to Jimbo109 and THe Computer for help with results.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 04:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:16 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Comings and Goings


Married

Louise Hammond, to Edward Raymond

Hildegarde E Turle, to John Saunders Taylor, on 20 April 1911. Henceforth she is known as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in sources of the era.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 12:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:20 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

January


began January 23, Pinehurst Midwinter Tournament
Venue: Pinehurst Country Club

FI: Mrs CF Hager d. Mrs RC King 7-5 6-4

MX: Barbara C Lewis/Mr Aymar d Mrs RC King/Mr RC King 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 7th, 2011 at 05:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:20 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

February

Circa February 11-16, German Covered Courts Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. D Breyer 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: D Breyer/Max Décugis (Frn) d. F Walsen/Paul Lindpaintner 6-1 6-0

This was the inaugural edition of the German Covered Courts Championships.

-----

February 13-18, Championships of the Italian Riviera, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Miss Bridgewater (GB) d. Mrs Lawley 6-2 6-3
1R: Miss Tozer (GB) d. Beryl Tulloch (GB) default
1R: Mlle Teding Van Berkhout (Neth) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-1 6-8 retired
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe Quicke ((GB) 6-1 6-3

SF: Salusbury d. Teding van Berkhout (Neth) 6-0 6-1
SF: Bridgewater d. Tozer 6-0 6-0

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Bridgewater (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Artemus Holmes (US) d. A Ransome (GB)/Friedrich W Rahe (Ger) 7-5 4-6 retired

------

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo, Monte Carolo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) default
1R: Mlle Martinoff d. E. White (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 5-7 6-1 7-5

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Marie Decugis (Frn) 6-0 6-1
1R: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Olive Ranson (GB) 6-0 6-1
1R: M.E. Stuart (GB) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-4 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme (Frn) 6-0 6-1

QF: Salusbury d. Nutcombe-Quicke 7-5 5-7 6-4
QF: Neresheimer d. Martinoff 6-0 6-0
QF: J Tripp d. Ransome 6-2 6-3
QF: Colston d.Stuart 7-5 6-3

SF: Salusbury d. Neresheimer 6-4 6-3
SF: Colston d. J Tripp 6-2 6-3

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Décugis (Frn)/Max Décugis (Frn) 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 06:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:21 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

March

March 6-9, US Indoor Championships, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Marie Wagner d. Nora Schmitz (GB) 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d. Erna Marcus/Nora Schmitz (GB) 6-4 8-6

Schmitz (nne Meyer) usually listed as Mrs Frederick Schmitz in sources from this era.

-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Jessie Tripp (GB)-bye
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: M. Brooksmith (GB)-bye
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye
1R: Blanche Colston (GBR) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4, 6-2
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GBR) d. GM Smith 6-0 6-1

QF: Tripp d. Neresheimer 6-4 6-4
QF: Brooksmith d. M Tripp 6-2 7-5
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Barger-Wallach 6-3 9-7
QF: Salusbury d. Colston 6-0 6-1

SF: Tripp d. Brooksmith 7-5 6-2
SF: Salusbury d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-1 6-1

FI: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. RV Salusbury (GB) 6-2 6-8 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. M Brooksmith (GB)/Richard Norris Williams (US) 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa March 13-18, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Maisie Parr 6-0 6-1*

DF: Phillis Stewart/Miss Watson d. G Lovely/Maisie Parr 6-4 6-2

MX: Phillis Stewart/FNB Fischer (NZ) d. Miss Watson/Horrie Rice 6-2 0-6 11-9

*No challenge round as holder Lily Addison did not defend title.

-----

March 13-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Amy Ransome (GB) 6-3 2-3 retired
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) default
1R: M. Brooksmith (GB)-bye
1R: Gertrud Kaminski-bye

1R: E. White (GB) d. Miss Hulbert 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-3 1-6 8-6
1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye

QF: Krohn d. J Tripp 4-6 6-1 7-5
QF: Brooksmith d. Kaminski 6-1 6-0
QF: Salusbury d. White 6-3 6-1
QF: Neresheimer d. Rose 6-0 6-2

SF: Krohn d. Brooksmith 6-2 6-4
SF: Neresheimer d. Salusbury 6-3 8-6

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX : Marie Décugis/Max Décugis d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

March 22-25, The Wilderness, London, England (????)
Venue: Southfields

Singles (Draw=at least 6)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Norah Lattey 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Segrue d. F Lisner 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M Smith default

SF: Holman d. Mrs Segrue 6-2 6-3
SF: Parton d. ????

FI: Mabel Parton d. Dorothy Holman 3-6 7-5 8-6



-----

March 21-29, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Mrs Crosfield d. F M Reid 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Mme Popp 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. Miss Nash 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Willford d. Miss Orr 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Warburg d. Mme A Vlasto 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Rosamund Salusbury d. Crosfield 6-2 7-5

2R: M Brooksmith d. M Reid 6-2 6-2
2R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US) d. Dagmar von Krohn default
2R: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Jessie Tripp 7-5 6-3
2R: M Tripp d. Miss Manley Sims 11-9 6-2

QF: Neresheimer d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 6-3
QF: M Tripp d. Warburg 5-7 10-8 6-1
QF: Salusbury d. Rose 6-2 6-1
QF: Brooksmith bt Mrs Willford default

SF: Salusbury d. Brooksmith 6-3 15-13
SF: Neresheimer d. M Tripp 6-1 6-4

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 8-10 7-5

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Jessie Tripp (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 05:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:30 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of April

Circa early April, Championships of Lake Geneva, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-3 6-1

MX: Dagmar von Krohn (Ger)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Miss Chenery (Aus)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

This is the spring Montreux tournament.

-----

April 5-9, Lyons Covered Courts Tournament, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Claire Bardot d. A Visart de Bocarmé 9-11 8-6 6-1

-----

April 13-18 French Covered Court Chmps, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Germaine Regnier d. Maud Barger-Wallach (US) 6-2 7-5
1R: Marie Conquet d. I. du Taillis 6-1 6-2
1R: Marie Decugis-bye
1R: Marguerite Broquedis-bye

1R: Jeanne Matthey-bye
1R: C du Taillis-bye
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Poujade 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Madeline O'Neill (GBR) d. Adine Masson 6-4 6-4

QF: Regnier d. Conquet 6-4 7-5
QF: Broquedis d. Decugis default
QF: Matthey d. C du Taillis 6-0 6-0
QF: O'Neil d. Speranza 6-3 6-1

SF: Regnier d. Broquedis 7-5 6-4
SF: O'Neil d. Matthey 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Germaine Régnier d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) 6-8 6-2 6-4

MX: Madeline O’Neill (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Marie Décugis/Max Décugis 0-6 6-2 6-4

Regnier later Germaine Golding.

Source: The London Times online

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 06:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:31 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of April

April 10-22, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Ada Holick-bye
1R: H Harper-bye
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Christina Douglass 6-2 6-1
1R: L A Beddall d. Mrs Russell 6-3 3-6 6-2

1R: Miss Bracewell d. Mrs Harker 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Mrs Bright d. Mrs Royle 6-2 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby d. F Lisner 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Holbeck d. Norah Lattey 6-4 4-6 7-5

QF: Harper d. Hollick 6-2 6-3
QF: Holman d. Bedall 6-0 6-0
QF: Bracewell d. Bright 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Boothby d. Holbeck default*

SF: Holman d. Harper 6-3 7-5
SF: Boothby d. Bracewell default

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Dora Boothby 6-1 7-5

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 6-0 6-2

Chambers entered only the mixed event. Boothby advances to the final on two defaults.

*There is no score for the Boothby-Holbeck QF, a near certain indicator of a default. We are 100% certain of the semi default.

-----

Circa April 14-20, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

CR: A Rex d. E Stanfield (holder) 5-6 6-0 6-4

-----

began April 17, South African Championships, Kimberly, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly 6-0 6-1

DF: Olive Mathias/Mrs Washington d. Miss Kelly/Miss Pringle 4-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Olive Mathias/Harold Kitson d. Miss Wells/SL Taylor-Taswell 6-2 6-5

According to Papers Past the holder Mrs Kirby did not defend her title. PP wrote that Miss Kelly is "a most brilliant lady in South Africa. but...has her "off" days, then she is erractic. And so it was in the fimal. She tried to play Mrs Washington at her won game, which consits entirely of steadiness, and failed."

-----

April 22-27, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Helen Aitchison d. I. Dotry default
1R: Edith Johnson d. Beryl Tulloch 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: J. Coles d. Vera Spofforth 6-4 7-5
1R: Mildred Coles d. E. Rogers 6-2 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. W. Appleyard default
1R: A. Appleyard d. D. Hereford 6-1 6-3

2R: Aitchison d. Johnson 6-0 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Frieda Nesham 6-4 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Gracey 6-4 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. B. Leader 6-2 6-4

2R: M Coles d. Mrs Argles 6-0 6-1
2R: McNair d. Appleyard 6-2 6-4
2R: Dora Boothby d. Mrs R. Middleton 6-0 6-2
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-0 6-1

QF: Aitchison d. J. Coles default
QF: Edgington d. O'Neill 6-3 6-4
QF: M Coles d. McNair 6-1 6-1
QF: Morton d. Boothby 8-10 8-6 6-4

SF: Aitchison d. Edgington default
SF: Morton d. M. Coles 6-0 6-1

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-4


DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Charlotte Sterry/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles P. Dixon d. Charlotte Sterry/Stanley Doust (Aus) 2-6 6- 7-5

Chambers entered only the mixed event.

-----

April 24-29, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=5, plus holder)

1R: Mabel Parton d. Aurea Edgington 8-6 6-2

SF: Helen Aitchison d. Madeline O'Neill 2-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Parton d. Blanche Colston 8-6 6-3

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-4 6-2

CR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

MXCR: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Madeline O’Neill/Herbert Roper Barrett (holders) 8-6 6-2

Dorothea claims her 5th British Covered Court title.

-----

???? Rome Tournament, Rome, Italy (Clay)

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Austria) d ????

Source for this event is Papers past. No women's singles or doubles is mentioned. In the men's singles Decugis d Gobert 6-4 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 13th, 2014 at 02:14 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:32 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of May

??, Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Dorothy Green ????

Usually held in late April/early May

-----


Circa May 1-6, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phillis Stewart d. Miss Collings 6-0 6-3

DF: Miss Blain/Phillis Stewart d. Mrs Antill/Mrs Parbury 6-0 6-3*

MX: Phillis Stewart/Ashley Campbell d. Annie Baker-Ford/Horrie Rice 7-5 6-1


* No challenge round in the ladies Singles, doubles or mixed doubles. In 1910, Lily Addison had won the Singles, the doubles title with Phillis Stewart, and the mixed holder with Ernest Parker.

-----

began May 3, Rome, Rome, Italy (Clay)*

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/André Gobert (Frn) 6-2 9-7

* This year this tournament brought a number of the top foreign players to the Italian capital. It is not known if it had been played in earlier years. A tournament, effectively the Rome Championships, would be held in Rome in the 1920s. The open Italian Championships were not inaugurated until 1930 and were originally held in Milan. A Closed Italian Championships tournament predates this Rome tournament.

-----

began May 8, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Annie Holmström 6-3, 6-4

-----

began May 10, Championships of Madrid, Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Maria de Irujo d. Luisa Carvajal 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

May 13-17, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/Curt Bergmann 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 01:35 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:33 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of May

May 13-21, San Francisco Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Anita Myers d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa mid-May, Roubaix*, Roubaix, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-4 6-2

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/AG Watson (GB) d. Mme Fockeday/CP Dodge (GB) 6-2 6-1

* The commune of Roubaix is very close to Lille, so this is probably the equivalent of the Lille tournament this year.

-----

Circa May 21-25, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch (Aut) 6-0 6-2

DF: Emmy Matuch/Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-4 6-2

-----

circa May 25, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. Mlle Gouy 6-4 6-2

-----

circa May 25-June 1, Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Wiener Athletiksport-Club

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (GER) d. Marie Amende 6-1, 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzel 6-4 6-2

-----

May 27-31, Central California Championships, Stockton, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Mary K Browne 6-2 2-6 6-4

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Maurice McLoughlin d. Mary K Browne/Clifton Herd 6-2 6-3

-----

began May 29-June 3, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Philadelphia, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-1

CR: Louise Raymond (holder) d. Florence Sutton 3-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

CR: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey (holders) d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 7-5 6-8 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Wallace F. Johnson d. May Sayres/AD Thayer 4-6 6-3 6-1


* No mixed challenge round as holders Marion Fenno and George L. Wrenn

-----

May 29-June 3, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Segrue default
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Carr 6-3 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs T. Pryce 6-2 6-4
1R: Jessie Tripp d. "Miss A.N. Other" default
1R: Mabel Parton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole default

2R: Chambers d. Tulloch 6-3 6-0
2R: D. Cater d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Rowland Harker d. Mrs C. Hole 6-1 6-1
2R: Christina Douglass d. H. Stanley-Adams 6-4 6-3

2R: Aurea Edgington d. M. Marsh 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4 6-4
2R: J Tripp d. Radeglia 6-2 6-4
2R: Parton d. Mrs Childe Warren 6-1 6-1

QF: Chambers d. Cater 6-0 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Harker 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Edgington d. M Tripp 6-3 6-2
QF: Parton d. J Tripp 7-5 7-5

SF: Chambers d. Douglass default
SF: Parton d. Edgington 6-1 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-3 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/George A Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-2

Chambers "romped away" with the signles here and at Manchester, dropping only 17 games in the singles at both events. 9 of the games she dropped came in two matches with Mabel Parton. Dorothea was set to meet her sister in the singles at Chiwick Park, but Christina withdrew from the match. Christina made her one and only Wimbledon appearance in 1914.

-----

May, Chevy Chase Tournament, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs Gunner 6-1 6-1

CR: Edith Rotch d. Marie Wimer 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wimer/H.E.Doyle d. Edith Rotch/Connell 6-2 6-3

Mixed holders Miss Hildegarde Turle and Wallace Johnson did not defend.

-----

date unknown, Montclair, New Jersey, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Marie Wagner d. Gwendolyn Rees 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Nona Neff d. Clara Kuttroff/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4

Mrs R. B. Neff=nee Nona Closterman

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 06:19 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:34 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of June

????, Belgian Championships, Brussels (Clay)

FI: Anne de Selliers de Borman d. Jeanne Liebrechts 6-4 6-3

Dates unknown. Early June is a best guess.

-----

June 1-3 Morristown Field Club Tournament, Morristown, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Morristown Field Club

Singles (Draw=37)

PR: Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) d Miss Walker 6-0 6-0

1R: Schmitz d Miss Owen default
1R: Marie Wagner d AT Hamilton 6-1 6-2

2R: Schmitz d Miss B. Fleming 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Wagner d Kissell 6-3 6-3

QF: Erna Marcus d Miss Irving 6-2 6-1
QF: Augusta Schmitz d Mrs Robert Pope 6-3 7-5
QF: Miss Scofield d Miss Taylor 6-0 6-0
QF: Marie Wagner d Clara Kutroff 6-1 3-6 6-2

SF: Schmitz d Marcus 6-4 6-3
SF: Wagner d Scofield 6-4 6-1

FI: Marie Wagner d Nora Meyer Schmitz (GB) 8-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Barbara Fleming d Clara Kutroff/Marie Wagner 6-1 6-0

The one sided doubles final was a shocker. The NYT wrote that this was due to the steadiness of Fleming and Bunce's excellent lobbing.

*need to post full results later from the NYT.

-----

June 1-6, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Mieken Rieck d. E Köttgen 8-6 4-6 6-2

MX: Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Countess Dohna/“Mario”* default

* “Mario” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Circa early June, Budapest International Championships*, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Sarolta Cséry d. Eszter Mészáros 6-2 6-3

* This tournament had not been held in 1910.

-----

June 3-6, Hexham, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Dudgeon d. Mrs Wilkinson ????

-----

June 5-10, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Whittaker 6-1 6-0
1R: E. Willcocks d. Miss Rigby 10-8 6-3
1R: L. Davenport d. E. Horkheimer 6-3 6-2
1R: Bertha Holder d. E. Crook 6-1 6-2

1R: Edith Johnson-bye
1R: Miss Budenburg d. E. Allen 6-2 6-4
1R: M. Hewlett d. Mrs Spoor 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Parton d. ???? default

QF: Chambers d. Willcocks 6-0 6-1
QF: Holder d. L. Davenport 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF: Johnson d. Miss Budenburg 6-1 6-1
QF: Parton d. M. Hewlett 6-1 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Holder 6-0, 6-2
SF: Parton d. Johnson 6-8 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2

DF: Edith Johnson/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. L Davenport/Mabel Parton 8-6 6-2

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 2-6 6-4 8-6

No challenge round in the mixed doubles as holders Connie Wilson and James C. Clarke did not defend.

-----

June 5-10, East Surrey Championships, Croydon, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R M Herbert d. A Hovenden 6-1 6-1
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Mathieson 6-3 6-3
1R: Mildred Coles d. H Harper 8-6 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby d. Margaret Tripp 6-4 6-3
1R: Ada Hollick d. Marie Hazel 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. Norah Lattey 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Cook d. Mrs Russell Davies 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Bowly 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs H Goodman d. Mrs Ross 7-5 3-6 6-2

2R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Ella Woods 6-4 6-4

????(missing rounds before final)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-1

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 6-1 6-2

MX: Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble d. Agnes Morton/Charles P Dixon 6-4 9-7

-----

June 5-10, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred Longhurst 0-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Helen Aitchison/Erik Larsen (Den) d. Beatrice Warburg/Frederic S. Warburg 6-2 5-7 6-1

-----

June 7-10, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Carr d. E. Rapson 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs R.T. Hall/“W. Alfred” d. Mrs Rowand Hawker/Revered W.M. Davidson 6-0 8-6

*“W. Alfred” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

-----

June 8-11, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Valborg Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-2 6-0

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Mieken Rieck/Friedrich W Rahe 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

June 12-17, Kent Championships*, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mildred Coles 6-3 7-5*

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair 6-4 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N. Doust (Aus) d. Mildred Coles/George A. Thomas 6-1 6-2

* The Challenge Round was finally abolished at this tournament this year.

* Alan Little lists Coles as Maud Coles. This could be an error on his part, or Coles could gone by more than one given name.

-----

began June 12, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

FI: Sophie Meredith d. Pauline Powers 1-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Mrs W.P. Sullivan (holder) d. Sophie Meredith 6-3 6-0

DF: Sophie Meredith/Pauline Powers d. Mrs G Nelson/Mrs WP Sullivan 7-5 2-6 6-4

MX: Sophie Meredith/H.W. Page d. Metta Randolph/Robet Oglesby 6-3 6-4

-----

ends June 17 Amackassin Club, New York, New York
Venue: Amackisson Club, Yonkers.

FI: Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs George H. Humphries/Augusta Schmitz (GB) d Edith Bagg/Miss Fish 6-2 12-10

Why a player as prominent as Mrs Schmitz passed up the chance to contest the US Nationals is a mystery.

-----

Circa mid-June, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Elsa Herz d. Herma Bittner ????

-----

Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, Virginia, US
Venue: Norfolk Country Club

FI: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Mrs Sullivan 3-6 6-0 6-4

CR: Mrs J Wallington Hardy d. Hildegarde Taylor 6-3 6-2

*Listed as Mrs J Saunders Taylor in contemporary sources.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 13th, 2014 at 02:19 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:36 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 12-18
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

Draw=40

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.


Preliminary Round

Helen Alexander d. Maud Barger-Wallach default
Elizabeth Keen d. Marion Cresswell default
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
Lily Cheston d. Edith Rotch default
Nellie Ostheimer d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-1
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Bunce* d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3

First Round

Clara Chase d. Teresa Kuser 4-6 6-2 7-5
Mrs. Wallington Hardy d. Efiie Wheeler default
Eliabeth Ostheimer d. Clare Cassell 8-6 6-1
Eleanora Sears d. Edith Katzenburg 6-1 6-0

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Margaret Roberts 6-2 6-1
Mrs. Joseph Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Alexander d. Keen 7-5 4-6 7-5
Fox d. Handy 5-7 8-6 6-1

Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
F Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d. Margaret Tottersfield 6-2 6-0

Emily Bradbury d. Carrie Neely default
Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
OD Oliphant d. Hannah Wright 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1


Quarters
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. Florence Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7


Doubles (Draw=12)

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hazel Hotchkiss/Eleanora Sears d. Dorothy Green/Florence Sutton 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Edna Wildey/Herbert M Tilden d Eleanora Sears/William J Clothier 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F Johnson d. Edith Handy/PS Osborne 6-1 6-1

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss/Wallace F. Johnson d. Edna Wildey/Herbert M. Tilden 6-4 6-4


Draw note:
The NYT lists Edith Bunce, but most results show her as Elizabeth. Unless Elizabeth had a sister who played tennis (unlikely IMO) this is probably the same person. I'm listing her as Elizabeth.


** For the third year in a row Hazel Hotchkiss won the singles, doubles and mixed doubles at her national championship. Florence Sutton had one match point at 6-5 in the final set. The NYR wrote: "the third set was nip and tuck throughout. Miss Sutton displayed rare judgement and succeeded in keeping Miss Hothkiss in the back of the court as no other player has done, with the result that the champin's aggressiveness was severely lessoned. At 7 games all Miss Hotchkiss started lobbing tactics for the first time in the match, and this, together with some keen cross-court shots, secured her the two needed games and the match. About 1,000 spectators witnessed the play."

Play was supposed to end on June 17, but rain delayed the ladies doubles final over until June 18.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 13th, 2014 at 02:16 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:37 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of June

June 14, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, Idaho, US

FI: Katherine Fix d. Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Katherine Fix/Anderson d. Diether/Eves 6-0 6-1

MX: Crapo/Mr Wright d. Katherine Fix/Mr Gray 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

June 16-17, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder default

For the Yorkshire Championships

DF: Bertha Holder/Mrs Melrose d. Katherine Clegg/Norah Middleton 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

June 16-19, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Frl Böckelmann 6-0 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Curt Bergmann d. P. Gusserow/Heinrich Schomburgk 6-1 6-4

-----

June 19-24, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Annie Cobb 6-0 6-0
1R: M. Dillon d. G. Murton 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: B. Leader d. Mrs A. Hall 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: J. Coles d. ????
1R: Winifred McNair d. M. Brooksmith 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. Miss Fitter 6-1 6-3
1R: Dora Boothby d. Evelyn Dillon 6-1 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock-bye

1R: E Rogers-bye
1R: Orea Beatty d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs C. Glanvill d. K. Murton 6-1 6-2
1R: D. Abbott d. Miss Wix 8-6 6-4
1R: Helen Aitchison d. Miss Tootell 6-4 6-3
1R: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke d. W. Ramsey 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Madeline O'Neill 6-2 8-6
1R: Mildred Coles d. Aurea Edgington 12-10 7-5


2R: Chambers d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-2
2R: J. Coles d. Leader 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R: McNair d. Kercheval-Hole 9-7 6-2
2R: Boothby d. Craddock default

2R: Beatty d. E. Rogers 6-0 6-2
2R: Abbott d. Mrs C. Glanvill default
2R: Aitchison d. Nutcombe-Quicke 6-2 7-5
2R: Coles d. Morton 6-2 8-6

QF: Chambers d. J. Coles 6-0 6-3
QF: Boothby d. McNair 6-4 5-7 6-3
QF: Beatty d. Abbott 6-1 6-1
QF: M Coles d. Aitchison default

SF: Chambers d. Boothby 6-0 6-0
SF: M Coles d. Beatty 6-4 6-3

FI: Mildred Coles d. Agnes Morton 6-2 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J McNair d. Mrs DM Armstrong/Stanely N Doust (Aus) 6-3 7-9 6-4

Dorothea Lambert Chambers was entered in the mixed competition.

-----

June 19-24, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-3

MX: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 3-6 10-8 6-2

-----

June 19-25, Pacific Coast Championships, Santa Cruz, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs H Niemeyer 6-3 5-7 6-4

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Mary K Browne 6-1 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/May Sutton d. Anita Myers/Mrs H Niemeyer 6-1 6-1

MX: May Sutton/Wynne Mace d. Mrs H. Niemeyer/Charles Foley 6-2 8-6

-----

began June 19, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, US
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

F: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1

MX: Clarke/Smith d. Mrs Milam/Cothran 6-2 6-3

-----

June 21-24, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison default

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1912): "This tournament was ruined by rain - particularly unlucky in such a splendid summer. Play was quite impossible on the final day, and most of the events had to be postponed, abandoned or divided."

-----

began June 22, Venice, California, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Stickrod d. Miss Kingcade 6-4 6-4


-----

Circa June 24-30, French Closed Championships, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

CR: Jeanne Matthey (holder) d. Marguerite Broquedis 6-2 7-5

Doubles

CR: Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza (holders) d. Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier 5-7 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

CR: Marguerite Broquedis/Andre Gobert d. Mlle Meny/Mr. Meny (holders) 6-4 6-3

At this point in time there was a Challenge Round in the five main events at the French Closed Championships.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 13th, 2014 at 02:19 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:39 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 26-July 8
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London
Surface: Grass

Draw of 34. 2 foreign.

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

First Round

Edith Hannam-bye
E C Attfield-bye
Madeline O'Neil-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Mildred Coles-bye
Dudley-bye
Una Gracey-bye
Mrs Ritchie-bye

Helen Aitchison-bye
E Dillon-bye
Agatha Morton-bye
Mieken Rieck (Ger)-bye
Rosamund V Salusbury-bye
Domini Elliadi (Gr)-bye
Geraldine Ramsay-bye
Marie Hazel d. Beryl Tulloch 4-6 6-4 6-4

Aurea Edgington d. C. Antrobus walkover
Hilda Lane-bye
Phylis Carr-bye
M Dillon-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Domini Crosfield-bye
Dora Boothby-bye
Sophie Castenschiold (Den)-bye

Mabel Parton-bye
Mrs A Lent-bye
Winifred McNair-bye
Mrs E Bousfield-bye
Vera Spofforth-bye
R Armstrong-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick-bye

Second Round

Hannam d. Attfield default
O'Neil d. Sterry default
Coles d. Dudley default
Gracey d. Ritchie default
Aitchison d. E.Dillon 6-1 6-3
Morton d. Rieck 6-2 6-4
Salusbury d. Elliadi default
Hazel d. Ramsay 6-2 7-5

Edgington d. Lane 6-4 6-3
Carr d. M. Dillon 7-9 6-3 8-6
Johnson d. Crosfield 6-4 6-2
Boothby d. Castenschiold 6-3 8-6
Parton d. Lent 6-2 6-2
McNair d. Bousfield 6-2 6-2
Spofforth d. Armstrong default
Holman d. Nutcombe-Quick 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Hannam d. O'Neil 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Gracey 6-1 6-1
Aitchison d. Morton 6-4 retired
Hazel d. Salusbury default

Edgington d. Carr 8-6 6-4
Boothby d. Johnson 6-3 6-3
Parton d. McNair 6-2 7-5
Holman d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hannam d. Coles 6-4 4-6 7-5
Aitchison d. Hazel 6-0 6-3
Boothby d. Edgington 6-2 6-4
Parton d. Holman 6-0 8-6

Semifinals

Hannam d. Aitchison 6-3 6-8 7-5
Boothby d. Parton 6-3 6-4

All Comers Final

Boothby d. Hannam 6-2 7-5

Challenge Round Final

Dorothea Chambers d. Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Alfred W. Dunlop (Aus)/Sophie Castenschiöld (Den) 6-1 6-2
1R: Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Reginald Barnes 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Anita Lent (Ger)/W.J. Lancaster-bye
1R: Una Gracey/Lewis S. Deane (Ind)-bye
1R: Edith Johnson/James C. Parke d. Hilda Lane/Major Ritchie 6-1 6-0
1R: Evelyn Dillon/Robert W. Dudley d. Domini Crosfield/George M. Simond default
1R: George Thomas/Edith Hannam d. C.S. Gordon Smith/Madeline O’Neill 7-5 6-3
1R: Charlotte Sterry/Robert B. Powell (Can) d. Mrs Bousfield/Charles Dixon 8-6 6-3

1R: Mildred Coles/J. B. Ward d. Dorothy Holman/Eric O. Pockley 5-7 6-3 6-1
1R: M. Dillon/John Ganzoni d. Miss DudleyHoppner W. Gallwey 6-4 5-7 9-7
1R: R Armstrong/Stoward-bye
1R: Phyllis Carr/Bridges-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn) d. Vera Spofforth/F.E. Cochrane 6-2 6-2
1R: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Mieken Rieck (Ger)/Friedrich W. Rahe (Ger) 7-5 9-7
1R: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Aurea Edgington/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Geraldine Ramsey/Alfred Beamish 6-1 6-1

2R: Mavrogordato/Parton d. McNair/Mrs McNair 10-8 6-3
2R: Lent/Lancaster d. Gracey/Deane default
2R: Johnson/Parke d. E. Dillon/Dudley 6-1 6-4
2R: Sterry/Powell d. Hannam/Thomas 7-5 4-6 7-5

2R: Ward/Coles d. Ganzoni/M. Dillon 6-0 6-1
2R: Stoward/Armstrong d. Carr/Bridges 6-4 7-5
2R: Gobert/Tulloch d. Boothby/Prebble 6-3 7-5
2R: Chambers/Doust d. Morton/Barrett 6-1 6-2

QF: Parton/Mavrogordato d. Lent/Lancaster default
QF: Sterry/Powell d. Johnson/Parke 7-5 6-1
QF: Coles/Ward d. Armstrong/Stoward 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Chambers/Doust d. Tulloch/Gobert 6-3 6-1

SF: Parton/Mavrogordato d. Sterry/Powell 7-5 6-1
SF: Chambers/Doust d. Coles/Ward 6-1 6-2

FI: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley N Doust (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----------------------------------

Notes: The final is over in 25 minutes. Chambers is devastating. "She never played better and ,as usual, her marvelous headwork, rather than the actual force of her stroke, gave her victory." Boothby never gave up, 4 times extending games to deuce. Both the score and the time remain Wimbledon records.

This was the first ever whitewash in a major singles final and is one of only two occasions in tennis history when the losing finalist failed to win a single game in a major championship match. The other occasion was in the 1988 French Open final when the then West German Steffi Graf beat the then Soviet player Natalia Zvereva.

The mixed dounles is still a non-championship event in 1911

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 12th, 2014 at 03:13 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:40 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

First half of July

June 27-July 1 Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Pittsburgh Field Club

1R: Hazel Hotchkiss d Miss Burt 6-0 6-0
1R: Lois Moyes (Can) d Miss Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Castle 6-0 6-0

SF: Hotchkiss d Moyes ????

FI: Hothkiss d F. Sutton 6-1 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss vs Jane Craven (holder) ????

DF: Elizabeth Bunce/Hazel Hotchkiss vs. Bessie Garrison/Mrs T. S. Jacques ????

MX: Hazek Hothkiss/Percy Severd vs Florence Sutton/Rev. N. J. Rendall

-----

June 29-July 1, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. Norah Middleton 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Bertha Holder/Charles G. Allen d. Phyllis Dransfield/H.C. Smedley 6-4 3-6 6-4

------

June 30-July 2, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany, (clay)

FI: Dora Köring d. F Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-0

-----

July 2-8, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)

Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Edith Rotch 7-5 6-0

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Louise Raymond* 6-2 6-2

MX: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carlton R Gardner d. Miss Souther/Mr. Chew 6-1 6-0

Raymond is the married name of Louise Hammond.

The women are the star attraction here, with big crowds coming out for the challenge round. It was closer than the score would indicate-the primary difference being Hazel's deadly chop and surer cross-court shots. Mrs Raymond possesses a smash as deadly as the Californian. Points scores were 31-23 in set one and 27-22 in set two.

-----

began July 3, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club,

FI: Irving Murphy d. Mrs Hall 6-3 6-1

CR: Irving Murphy d. Mrs J. Saunders Taylor (holder) 6-4 6-4*

MX: Mrs Hall/Carleton Smith d. Mrs Taylor/W.A.Fleet in 3 sets

-----

July 3-8, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Emmeline Warburg d. Beatrice Lee 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

July 3-8, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Edinburgh, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. G. Laidlaw 6-1 6-1

-----

July 5-8, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Orea Beatty 5-7 6-1 6-3

MX: Mildred Coles/Dr Pearson d. H. Scott/C.H. Dinwiddy 6-4 6-2

-----

July 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Katherine Clegg d. Bertha Holder 2-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Peggy Dransfield/E. Watson d. Eleanor Rose/J. Stanley 2-6 7-5 8-6

-----

week of July 8, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: Aztec Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Paradis 6-2 6-1*

DF: Carrie Neely/Wimer d. Norton/Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2

No challenge round was played. Neely won the title as titleholder Miriam Steever did not defend.

-----

July 8-13, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany (Clay)


FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. E Köttgen 6-1 6-1

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Oscar Kreuzer d. D Littmann/R von Lersner 6-3 6-2

-----

July 10-15, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club at Stamford Hill

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Madeleine O'Neill-bye
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole-bye
1R: A Wallis d. Mrs Harvey 6-4 5-7 6-2

1R: Agnes Morton d. L Wilkinson 6-1 6-3
1R: Jessie Tripp d. E M White 6-0 6-2
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs C E Hunter 6-0 6-3
1R: Orea Beatty d. Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-2

QF: Tulloch d. O’Neill 1-6 9-7 2-1 retired
QF: Kercheval-Hole d. Wallis 6-1 6-1
QF: Morton d. J Tripp 6-4 6-3
QF: Holman d. Beatty 6-4 retired

SF: Morton d. Kercheval-Hole 6-1 6-0
SF: Holman d. Tulloch 1-6 6-0 6-3

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman 10-8 6-0

DF: Orea Beatty/Agnes Morton d. Dorothy Holman/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 1-6 6-1

MX: Beryl Tulloch/André Gobert (Frn)/ d. Dorothy Holman/Eric Pockley (Aus) 6-4 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4

MX: Winifred Longhurst/RW Kendall d. Blanche Hillyard/Rodney W Heath (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-1

-----

began July 10,North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US

FI: Miss Beebe d. Miss Parker 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Miss Linwell/Mayes d. Beebe/Leistikow 6-8 8-8 default

-----

July 12-14, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

SF: Dora Boothby d. Edith Hannam 6-3 6-4
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2 6-1

FI: Dora Boothby d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-3

MX: Helen Aitchison/Stanley N Doust (Aus) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 3-6 7-5 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson 6-1 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-4 6-3

-----

July 11-15, Border Championships, Galashiels, Scotland

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-3

-----

circa mid-July, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anita Lent d. Frl Fuchs 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

MX: Won by Anita Lent/ Friedrich W. Rahe

-----

Circa mid-July, Championships of Alsace-Lorraine, Strasbourg, France (Clay)

FI: Won by Dagmar von Krohn

MX: Won by "Frau Larida"/Otto Froitzheim (Ger)

-----

July 13-15, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Miss Manley-Sims 6-1 6-0

MX: Hilda Lane/Charles G. Allen d. W. Leathes-Prior/G. Mann 6-2 6-2

-----

July 13-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mabel Dudgeon 6-1 6-2

MX: Kathleen Clements/Williams L. Clements and Beatrice Lee/C.W. Murray divided the prizes

William and Kathleen Clements were brother and sister.

-----

July 13-15, Windlesham, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: C. Antrobus d. Phyllis Carr 4-6 7-5 6-3

MX: N. Bloxsome/J. B. Ward d. Phyllis Carr/H. Marley 6-4 1-1 retired

-----

July 12-14, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Alice Aitchison 6-4 1-6 6-3

MX: Kathleen Aitchison/Mark D. Hick d. Alice Aitchison/S. Watson 6-4 6-3

This was the first edition of the Malton tournament.

-----

July 13, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

DF: Katherine Clegg/[Alice] Pickering d. A.E. Brown/Ann Cannon 6-2 6-4

MX: Ann Cannon/ Harold T. Cannon and Maud Raikes/George Raikes divided the prizes with the score at 6-1 10-12

This one-day tournament did not feature a women’s singles event. In the mixed doubles final brother and sister beat husband and wife. Mrs Raikes was the former Maud Cochrane.

-----

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 13th, 2014 at 02:31 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Mar 17th, 2011, 05:41 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,740
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1911 results

Second half of July

???? Danish Outdoor Championships, ????, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Mary Herskind d. ??

-----

July 17-19, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Pearce 6-1 6-3

-----

July 17-19, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ann Cannon d. B. Mason 6-1 4-6 6-3

MX: Ann Cannon/Harold T Cannon d. E. Nash/Victor Pochin 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

July 17-22, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-0

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Mabel Parton/SE Charlton 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Edith Hannam 3-6 8-6 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanely N Doust (Aus) d. Aurea Edgington/André Gobert (Frn) 6-3 2-6 8-6

Hannam came within a hair's breath of causing the upset of the year, leading Chambers 6-3 6-5. Little writes that "the champion came out of the ordeal with great nerve and perseverence and once she had recovered the lost ground she never looked back."

-----

July 17-22, Norwood Open, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Norwood Park

FI: K Goodwin d. Beryl Tulloch 9-7 3-3 retired

DF: Dora Boothby/Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill/Beryl Tulloch 6-4 6-0

MX: Winifred McNair/RS Barnes d. Beryl Tulloch/Major Ritchie 6-4 2-0 retired

-----

July 17-22, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mabel Parton d. Winifred Longhurst 6-4 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato d. Winifred Longhurst/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-2 5-7 6-3

-----

July 17-22, Hayes, Middlesex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. M. King-Stephens default

MX: M. King-Stephens/B.R. Armstrong d. Dorothy Holman/B.N. Negretti 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

July 17-22, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Florence Marret ????

MX: Florence Marrett/Henry N. Marrett d. Mrs Edmeades/Capatin Galwey 6-1 4-2 retired

Marrett is the married name of Florence Dering Lannowe.

-----

July 20-22, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Frank Robinson 6-2 6-2

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, July 27, 1913: “Miss E.F. Rose, of Malton, took the ladies’ championship singles at the expense of Mrs Frank Robinson, who is this year making a welcome appearance in the game. Miss Rose is rapidly coming to the front, but it is as a handicap player that she has hitherto done best.”

-----

July 20-22, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Bottomley d. Mrs Kitson default

MX: Mrs Bottomley/G.A. Sautter d. Miss Bateman/S.C. Atkey 6-3 6-2

This was the first edition of a new Parkstone tournament. The main Parkstone tournament was usually held in early September.

-----

July 17-22, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Miss Radeglia (GB) d. Mrs Segrue 6-4 6-4

MX: Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB)/ TR Quill (GB) d. Miss Dudgeon/FP Down (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-4

-----

July 19-22, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 8-6 6-4

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-1 6-8 8-6

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair 6-4 6-3

-----

began July 20, Franzensbad, Franzenbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende (Aut) d. Sidi Maschka (Aut) default

MX: Marie Amende (Aut)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Count Ludwig von Salm (Aut) 6-4 4-6 7-5

-----

began July 22, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Carrie Neely 6-1 6-1

DF: Hazel Hotchkiss/Carrie Neely d. Marion Butler/Adelaide Taylor 6-2 6-3

No challenge round as holder Gwendolyn Rees did not defend her title.

-----

July 24-30, Mainland British Columbia Championships, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Miss Beckell d. Mrs Talbot 6-4 11-9

DF: Miss Beckell/Miss Rimington d. Mrs Talbot/Miss Gillespie 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gillespie/H.G. Garrett d. Miss Beckell/D.S Montgomery ??

-----

Late July, Canadian Championships, Ottawa, Canada (Grass)

FI: Probably won by Florence Sutton (US)

MX: Florence Sutton (US)/Bernard Schwengers d. Lois Moyes/Robert Baird 6-4 6-4

-----

July 24-29, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Dora Boothby 6-4 2-6 7-5

MX: Edith Hannam/James C Parke d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D Prebble 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

July 25-29, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-0 6-1

MX: Marie Hazel/George Thomas d. Mrs Bullock/L. Bidlake 6-3 6-2

-----

began July 25, Championships of Marienbad. Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Sidi Maschka d. Marie Amende 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/C Mészáros (Hun) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles for the Championships of Austria

FI: Sarolta Cséry (Hun)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d Marie Amende/Mr Bertrand 9-7 6-2

-----

July 24-26, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Pratt d. Mrs Park 6-1 12-10*

*The women’s singles at this, the sixth edition of the Stratford-upon-Avon tournament, was still handicap only.

From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, August 10, 1913: “Glorious weather favoured this popular meeting, which is held in the pretty club grounds near the banks of the Avon. Considering the drought the courts were in good condition, thanks to the careful attention of the groundsman.

“A great attraction to competitors and spectators alike was the series of Shakespearean plays now being performed at the theatre by Benison’s company. Numerous boating parties were formed, and the splashing of oars and strains of music were heard each night till quite a late hour.”

-----

July 24-29, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Adelaide Norton-Barry d. Miss Keily 6-0 6-0

-----

Juy 24-29, Westchester County Championship, New York, US
Venue: Athletic Club

FI: Miss Cassell d. Nora Schmitz (GB) 4-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Mrs Burdick/Mrs Britton d. Miss Cockle/Miss Woods 6-2 6-0

MX: Nora Schmitz (GB)/N.Holland d. Mrs Britton/Mr Britton 3-6 6-3 8-6

-----

July 26-29, Watford, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edginton 6-4 7-5

MX: Beryl Tulloch/"N or M " d. Madeline O’Neill/R.R.W. Dudley 6-2 4-6 6-4

“N. or M.” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

July 25-29, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs R. Pearce 1-6 7-5 7-5

MX: N. Bloxsome/C.W. Murray d. Mrs R. Pearce/Major Stanistreet 6-4 6-3

-----

July 26-29, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-3


MX: Mildred Coles/Reginald Barnes d. M. Brooksmith/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) 6-2 6-1

-----

circa late July, Cranz, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Emma Köttgen 6-2, 6-2

MX: Won by Hedwig Neresheimer/Oscar Kreuzer

-----

Circa July 27-31, Langenzersdorf, Austria (Clay)

FI: Rosl Olschafszky d. Clara Anderle 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 13th, 2014 at 02:41 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios