1955 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:38 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1955 Results

Overview

Gratitude to Miguel Ugarte who contributed most of the results of this year. His original thread can be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=424805

The original Grand Slam results were compiled by Brian Stewart with additions by Andrew Tas and Rollo provided the initial structure and results.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 16th, 2013 at 09:13 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending January 2

January New Zealand Championships, Wellington

1R Judy Burke d. Betty Nelson 6--2 6-2
1R Stephanie Field d. Pat Catley 6-2 7-5
1R Evelyn Attwood d. Dolly King 6-2 6-1
1R Enid Wentzell d. Joyce Catley 6-1 6-2
1R Lynn Luxton d. Fay Laird 6-4 7-5
1R Dawn Taylor d. Yolande Cresswell 6-1 6-1
1R Elaine Becroft d. Val Henderson 6-3 6-1
1R Pat Nettleton d. Nancy Fleming 6-2 6-2
1R Sonia Cox d. Gwen Parsons 6-4 6-2
1R Ruia Morrison d. Iris Stuart 7-5 4-6 6-0
1R Thyra McGregor d. Helen Dykes 6-4 6-2
1R Heather Robson d. Betty Meyer 2-6 6-1 6-2

2R Burke d. Field 6-2 6-3
2R Attwood d. Wentzell 6-1 6-1
2R Taylor d. Luxton 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R Becroft d. Mary Ann Dewes 6-3 6-1
2R Nettleton d. Raewyn Dickson 6-2 6-4
2R Morrison d. McGregor 6-1 6-4
2R Robson d. Angel Bell 6-0 6-1

QF Burke d. Attwood 6-1 6-4
QF Becroft d. Taylor 6-4 6-1
QF Nettleton d. Cox 6-2 7-5
QF Robson d. Morrison 6-4 6-3

SF Burke d. Becroft 6-4 6-3
SF Robson d. Nettleton 6-4 6-3

FI Burke d. Robson 6-2 6-0

Doubles
QF Cox/Nettleton d. Catley/Catley 7-5 6-1
QF Luxton/McGregor d. Dewes/Morrison 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Burke/Becroft d. Dickson/Nelson 6-1 6-1
QF Attwood/Robson d. Bell/Pearce scores not given

SF Cox/Nettleton d. Luxton/McGregor 6-2 6-4
SF Burke/Becroft d. Attwood/Robson 7-5 6-3

FI Burke/Becroft d. Cox/Nettleton 6-4 6-8 6-2

Mixed Doubles
2R Becroft/John Barry d. Catley/Alan Burns 6-3 6-2
2R King/Peter Nicholls d. Meyer/G. M. Swainson 6-3 6-1
2R Robson/Jeff Robson d. McGregor/Barry Boon 6-2 6-2
2R Dickson/Ron Sandilands d. Stuart/Rud Taylor 6-4 6-2
2R Burke/Mark Otway d. Bell/Rex Davis 6-0 6-0
2R Nelson/Bruce Mackie d. Field/Ted Wright 6-3 6-1
2R Cox/Murray Dunn d. Nettleton/Peter Healey 7-5 6-1
2R Luxton/Eric White d. Dewes/John Wrathall 8-6 6-1

QF Becroft/Barry d. King/Nicholls 6-1 6-3
QF Robson/Robson d. Dickson/Sandilands 6-0 6-1
QF Burke/Otway d. Nelson/Mackie 6-3 6-4
QF Luxton/White d. Cox/Dunn 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF Becroft/Barry d. Robson/Robson 6-3 6-2
SF Burke/Otway d. Luxton/White 6-1 6-2

FI Becroft/Barry d. Otway/Burke 3-6 7-5 6-4
-----

January 2, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: M. Stewart d. M. Nicholas 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 5th, 2012 at 01:11 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending January 9

January 3-9 Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US [Clay]

QF Shirley Fry d. Sara Mae Turber 6-0 6-1
QF Pat Shaffer d. Dot Boatman 6-0 6-1
QF Pat Stewart d. Evelyn Cowan 6-3 9-7
QF Karol Fageros d. ?

SF Fry d. Shaffer
SF Fageros d. Stewart

FI Fry d. Fageros 9-7 8-6

DF Fry/Fageros d. Turber/Maggie Beeland 6-1 6-2
-----

January, Border Championships, East London, S.A.

FI Beryl Bartlett d. Gwendy Love 6-2 6-2

DF Bartlett/Love d. Thea Hale/Jean Forbes 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends January 8, South Australian Championships, Adelaide [Grass]

SF Fay Muller d. Loris Nichols 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Jenny Staley d. Val Williman 6-2 6-2

FI Staley d. Muller 7-5 6-2

DF Nichols/Norma Ellis d. Staley/Betty Orton 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends January 9, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris

QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Anne Marie Seghers 6-3 10-8
QF Susan Chatrier d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 1-6 7-5
QF Maud Galtier d. Suzanne Schmitt 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF Buxton d. Shilcock 6-3 6-2
SF Chatrier d Galtier 6-3 6-3

FI Buxton d. Chatrier 6-4 6-1

DF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Buxton/Ward 7-5 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 5th, 2012 at 01:15 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:39 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending January 16

January, Eastern Province, Port Elizabeth, S.A.

FI Dora Kilian d. Leone Vermaak 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF Kilian/Vermaak d. Bernice Carr/H. Heckler 6-1 6-1
-----

January 10-16, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg [Clay]

1R Doris Hart d. Jacy Battles 6-0 6-1
1R Mildred Thornton d. Janet Turville 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Shaffer d. Miriam Tatoul 6-0 6-2
1R Pat Stewart d. J. Turville 6-0 6-0
1R Karol Fageros d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-1
1R Evelyn Cowan d. Jean MacKinnon 7-5 6-0
1R Sandra Lewis d Leigh Hay 0-6 6-4 6-0
1R Shirley Fry d. Sara Mae Turber 6-0 6-2

QF Hart d. Thornton 6-1 6-1
QF Shaffer d. Stewart 6-2 6-3
QF Fageros d. Cowan 6-4 6-4
QF Fry d. Lewis 6-2 6-2

SF Hart d. Shaffer 6-0 6-1
SF Fry d. Fageros 4-6 8-6 8-6

FI Hart d. Fry 7-9 6-4 7-5

Doubles
QF Hart/Fry d. Lewis/Hixon 6-0 6-1
QF Turville/Vuille d. Stewart/Hay 6-3 6-3
QF Shaffer/McCannon d. Fageros/Tatoul 11-9 6-2
QF Cowan/Fowler d. Beeland/Turber 8-6 5-7 6-4

SF Hart/Fry d. Turville/Vuille 6-1 6-0
SF Cowan/Fowler d. Shaffer/McCannon 6-1 7-5

FI Hart/Fry d. Cowan/Folwer 6-0 6-0
-----

Ends January 17, Phoenix Thunderbird, Arizona

QF Beveerly Baker Fleitz d. Naomi Kleinert 6-0 6-0
QF Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Patsy Palmer 6-0 7-5
QF Pat Canning Todd d. Marianne Hertel 6-0 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Blanche Fedock 6-1 6-2

SF Fleitz d. Kelleher 6-1 6-1
SF Todd d. Cheney 4-6 6-4 6-4

FI Fleitz d. Todd 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Cheney/Herb Flam d. Fleitz/John Fleitz 5-7 6-4 8-6
SF Todd/Bill Crosby d. Kelleher/Robert Kelleher 6-3 7-5

FI 5-5 draw - stopped by rain

-----

January 8-16, All-India Hard Court Championships, Bombay, India (Clay)

FI: Rita Davar d. Mrs B. Zachariassen 6-3 6-1

DF: Rita Davar/Sarah Mody d. Mrs Sinclair/Mrs J. Tew 6-0 6-1

MX: Rita Davar/Ramanathan Krishnan d. Mrs A. Desai/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 16th, 2013 at 09:19 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:40 PM   #5
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending January 23

January 17-23, Florida State Championships, Orlando [Clay]

2R Karol Fageros d. Carol Prosen 6-2 6-2
2R Julie Richardson d. Mildred Thornton w.o.
2R Sara Mae Turber d. Annelise Zoeller 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Stewart d. Louise Fowler 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Nancy Corse 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R Carmen Lampe d. Joan Maclelland 6-3 7-5
2R Leigh Hay d. Mary Barry 6-3 6-2
2R Connie Clifton Ball d. Mimi Ford w.o.

QF Fageros d. Richardson w.o.
QF Stewart d. Turber 7-5 6-4
QF Cowan d. Lampe 6-1 6-3
QF Ball d. Hay 6-0 6-1

SF Fageros d. Stewart 6-4 6-4
SF Ball d. Cowan 6-4 6-4

FI Fageros d. Ball 6-3 9-7

Doubles
SF Fageros/Turber d. Cowan/Fowler 6-3 8-6
SF Ball/Bea Curry d. Lampe/Corse 6-3 6-1

FI Fageros/Turber d. Ball/Curry 6-3 6-2
-----

January Western Province, Rondenbosch, South Africa

FI Dora Kilian d. Jean Forbes 6-3 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 23rd, 2011 at 06:33 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:40 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending January 30

Ends January 28, Olsen Memorial Invitation

1R Viga Vuskalns d. Julie Heldman 6-0 6-0
1R Norma Harris d. Wendy Stone 6-0 6-1
1R Margaret Stark d. Carrie Heldman 6-0 6-0

QF Dottie Head Knode d. Vuskalns 6-0 6-1
QF Harris d. Jean Eckhardt 6-3 6-2
QF Carole Wright d. Jane Levy w.o.
QF Joan Piken d. Stark 6-4 2-6 6-3

SF Knode d. Harris 6-1 6-3
SF Wright d. Piken 6-0 6-3

FI: Dottier Knode d. Carole Wright 6-3 6-2

-----


January 24-30, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach [Clay]

QF Pat Stewart d. Julie Richardson 6-1 6-2
QF Sara Mae Turber d. Miriam Tatoul 6-1 6-2
QF Marilyn Stock d. Judy Bygate 6-0 6-0
QF Mildred Thornton d. Karol Fageros 6-4 6-4

SF Stewart d. Turber 6-2 6-1
SF Thornton d. Stock 6-4 6-4

FI Thornton d. Stewart 9-7 6-4

XD Thornton/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Turber/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends January 20, Los Angeles Metropolitan

1R Thelma Welcome d. Estelle Proctor 7-5 6-1

2R Barbara Green d. Fay Morris 6-2 6-1
2R Jeri Shepard d. Welcome 6-4 6-4
2R Evelyn Conrad d. Pat Yeomans 7-5 6-4
2R Barbara Breit d. Marilyn Gates 6-0 6-1
2R Darlene Hard d. Estelle Kristenson 6-8 6-2 6-1
2R Connie Bowan d. Sue Muccia 6-0 6-3
2R Joan Johnson d. Winnie McCoy 6-1 6-3
2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Juen Gay 6-4 6-4

QF Green d. Shepard 7-5 6-2
QF Conrad d. Breit 6-2 6-2
QF Hard d. Bowan 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Prentiss d. Johnson 6-1 10-8

SF Green d. Conrad 6-2 6-0
SF Hard d. Prentiss 5-2 ret.

FI Green d. Hard 6-3 8-6

DF D. Hard/Ruth Hard d. Green/Gloria Best 3-6 6-3 6-1
------

Ends January 31 , Scandinavian Championships, Oslo

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Mary Lagerborg Backstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4
2R Marie Arni (Fin) d. Ida Wrede Holm 6-1 -64
2R Lill Lind d. Agnetta Bjork (Swd) 6-3 7-5
2R Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Lorentzen 6-0 6-2
2R Bibbi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d. L. Fougner 6-1 6-2
2R Laila Schou Nielsen d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-2 6-3
2R Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Astrid Winther 6-1 9-7
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Greta Stahle (Fin) 6-2 6-2

QF Mortimer d. Arni 7-5 8-6
QF Pohmann d. Lind 6-4 8-6
QF Gullbrandsson d. Schou Nielsen 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Vagn Nielsen 6-4 6-1

SF Moritmer d. Pohmann 6-0 6-3
SF Shilcock d. Gullbrandssom 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Shilcock 6-1 6-2

DF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Backstrom/Gullbrandsson 6-3 6-2

XD Mortimer/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Schou Nielsen/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) 5-7 7-5 6-4
-----

Feburay 1, Gallia LTC International, Cannes Fr

SF Marcelle Beaughon d. Giselle Ruiz 8-6 6-8 6-2
SF Bettina Laisne d. Lucienne Girard 6-4 6-2

FI Beaughon d. Laisne 6-4 6-4

XD Ruiz/Jean Smidt d. Girard/Claude Schuwer 2-6 6-4 6-2

-----

January 24-30, South India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Rita Davar d. Sarah Mody 6-1 7-5

DF: Rita Davar/Sarah Mody d. Mrs B. Zachariassen/Laura Woodbridge 6-3 2-6 7-5

MX: Sarah Mody/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) and Rita Davar/Ramanathan Krishnan divided the prize

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 16th, 2013 at 09:21 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:40 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

January 21-31, Australian Championships, Adelaide

1st Round
Thelma Long[1] d. Joan Egar 6-0 6-3
Maureen McCalman d. R.Williman 6-3 3-6 6-4
Norma Ellis[8] d. Ann Huddleston 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ann Sheidow d. M. Stewart 6-4 6-2
Mary Carter[4] d. P.Greenslade 6-1 6-1
Pat Parmenter d. A.Tracey 6-2 6-3
Fay Muller[5] d. Jill Strachan 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Orton d. Rosemary Rosman 6-3 3-6 6-4

Nell Hopman d. Jill Langley 5-7 10-8 6-1
Daphne Seeney[6] d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-4 9-7
Margaret Hellyer d. June McLeod 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Staley[3] d. Karen Kennedy 6-0 6-3
Mary Hawton d. Gwen Thiele 6-1 7-5
Loris Nichols[7] d. Y.Wells 6-1 6-1
Lorraine Coghlan d. Beth Jones 6-2 2-6 6-4
Beryl Penrose[2] d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
Long[1] d. McCalman 6-1 6-1
Ellis[8] d. Sheidow 6-3 6-3
Carter[4] d. Parmenter 6-1 6-3
Muller[5] d. Orton 6-4 7-5

Hopman d. Seeney[6] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Staley[3] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-3
Hawton d. Nichols[7] 6-2 5-7 6-2
Penrose[2] d. Coghlan 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Long[1] d. Ellis[8] 6-0 6-3
Carter[4] d. Muller[5] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Staley[3] d. Hopman 6-3 6-0
Penrose[2] d. Hawton 6-1 1-6 8-6

Semis
Long[1] d. Carter[4] 6-2 6-1
Penrose[2] d. Staley[3] 6-4 8-6

Final
Penrose[2] d. Long[1] 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Jennifer Staley=maiden name of Hoad. Wife of Aussie great Lew Hoad.

Beryl Penrose was the champion of Australia in 1955 in Adelaide. Her most difficult match was an 8-6 in the third win against the accomplished Mary Hawton. Long, Carter and Staley progressed to the semifinals also. Staley hit many picturesque shots against Penrose, but the Sydney player grafted harder and picked up points by running Staley wide on the forehand winning 6-4 8-6. Thelma Long never let Carter into the other semifinal winning 6-1 6-1. Penrose learned the lessons well from the Long-Carter semi. Anything loose or short from Long, Penrose pounced on it, hitting deep hard drives and following them into the net. Long was never allowed to get into a groove, never permitted to dominate the forecourt. Penrose adhered assiduously to her game plan, her concentration never faltered, and she was rewarded with the title, 6-4 6-3, bringing a close the two decades of Bolton-Long hegemony.

Beryl was an automatic selection for 1955 touring team, which included Staley, Muller, Carter and Adrian Quist as manager. Beryl won two of the 4 tournaments the team participated on the continent and reached the quarters of Wimbledon as the seventh seed. She fell to Louise Brough who won her 4th title that year.

The big story of the women's touring team occurred just before Wimbledon, when Jenny Staley 'snuk-off' unbeknown to Adrian Quist and secretly married Lewis Alan Hoad. Quist was of course furious that he hadn't been told, and so was Sir Norman Brookes back home in Melbourne. Brookes was especially irate with Harry Hopman, manager of the men's team, who had connived the ceremony. It was great stuff and the newspapers had a field day when the story broke.

The Aussie tennis officials discouraged their romance, but the pair married anyway in secret on the eve of Wimbledon. This illicit romance and the men's action overshadows the local women's event.

Tall trim Penrose upsets favored Long in the finals.
Carter=Reitano.


DoublesSeeds
1) Hawton/Penrose
2) Carter/Staley
3) Muller/Seeney
4) Norma Ellis/Loris Nichols

Draw of 12 (all Australian)

1st Round
Ellis/Nichols d. H.Deane/L.MacGuire 6-4 6-4
June McLeod/M.Stewart d. Rosemary Thomas/Val Williman 6-3 8-6
Nell Hopman/Gwen Thiele d. Margaret O'Donnell/F.Wald 6-1 6-0
Muller/Seeney d. Rosemary Rosman/Ann Sheidow 6-0 6-4

Quarters
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Anne Lonergan/? Smith 6-0 6-1
Ellis/Nichols[4] d. McLeod/Stewart 6-4 6-1
Hopman/Thiele d. Muller/Seeney[3] 6-1 6-4
Carter/Staley[2] d. Joan Egar/Karen Kennedy 6-4 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Ellis/Nichols[4] 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Thiele d. Carter/Staley[2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1st Round
George Worthington/ Thelma Long d. Doug H Reid/ Mary Hawton 62 62
Clive Wilderspin/ Norma Ellis d. Brian Sumner/ Ann Sheidow 64 61
Mal Anderson/ Fay Muller d. John Hann/ F Wald 60 63
Les Flanders/ R Thomas d. John Fraser/ Loris Nichols 63 97
Brian Bowman/ Gwen Thiele d. Roger Becker (GB)/ Daphne Seeney unknown result or wo
H. Tom Warhurst/ Beryl Penrose d. John Blacklock/ M Stewart 86 63
John Mehaffey/ R Williman d. Cedric Mason/ Karen Kennedy 36 62 86
Lew Hoad/ Jenny Staley d. R Leahy/ Joan Penny 62 62

Quarters
G Worthington/ T Long d. C Wilderspin/ N Ellis 62 36 64
M Anderson/ F Muller d. L Flanders/ R Thomas 86 64
B Bowman/ G Thiele d. HT Warhurst/ B Penrose 64 26 64
L Hoad/ J Staley d. J Mehaffey/ R Williman 64 63


Semis
G Worthington/ T Long d. M Anderson/ F Muller 62 61
L Hoad/ J Staley d. B Bowman/ G Thiele 61 108

Final
G Worthington/ T Long d. L Hoad/ J Staley 62 61

Last edited by DavidK : May 7th, 2011 at 03:05 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:41 PM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending February 6

February, German Covered Courts, Cologne

1R Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swd) d. Marianne Zabrowski 6-4 7-5
1R Inge Vogler d. Ann Marie Seghers (Fr) 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) 6-4 6-4

QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Vogler 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF Gullbrandsson d. Inge Pohmann 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF Mary Lagerborg (Swd) d. Erika Vollmer 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 7-5

SF Gullbrandsson d. Ward 6-3 3-6 9-7
SF Bloomer d. Lagerborg 11-9 6-4

FI Gullbrandsson d. Bloomer 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Gullbrandsson/Lagerborg d. Andersen/Pohmann
QF Vollmer/Vogler d. Zebrowski/Neubert 6-2 7-5
QF Mercelis/Seghers d. Winther/Eilemann 6-2 6-2

SF Bloomer/Ward d. Gullbrandsson/Lagerborg 6-4 6-2
SF Mercelis/Seghers d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-4 1-6 7-5

DF Bloomer/Ward d. Mercelis/Seghers 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. Mercelis/Jean Moreau (Bel) 6-4 6-3
SF Ward/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Winther/Finn Soehol (Nor) 6-4 6-3

FI Ward/Stewart d. Vollmer/Borotra 1-6 6-1 7-5
-----

Janury 31-February 6, Austin Smith, Fort Lauderdale, Florida [Clay]

QF Karol Fageros d. Shirley Hill 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Babbitt d. Julie Richardson 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF Duse Van Den Bosch d. Miriam Tatoul 6-4 1-6 6-4
QF Marilyn Stock d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-4

SF Fageros d. Babbitt 6-0 6-0
SF Stock d. Van Den Bosch 6-4 6-3

FI Fageros d. Stock 6-2 6-2
-----

February 6, Beaulieu, Fr

QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Andree Gilly 6-0 6-0
QF Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) d. Marianne Pasquier (Mon) 6-0 6-3
QF Jeanne Gamus d. Elaine Favre 6-4 6-0
QF Lucia Manfredi (It) d. Therese Pusterla 6-2 6-2

SF Cawthorn d. ten Bosch 6-3 0-6 6-3
SF Manfredi d. Camus 6-0 6-1

FI Cawthorn d. Manfredi 2-6 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Cawthorn/Francois Martin d. Pasquier/Georges Pascuier (Mon) w.o.
SF Manfredi/Gaston Medecin (Mon) d. Irmgard Goebel/Claus Fiege 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI Manfredi/Medicin d. Cawthorn/Martin 3-6 7-5 8-6

-----

January 30-February 6, North India Championships, New Delhi, India

FI: Parveen Sheikh (Pak) d. Urmila Thapar 6-4 5-7 6-1

DF: Mrs T. Butt/Parveen Sheikh (Pak) d. Mrs Krishnan/Laura Woodbridge 8-6 6-3

MX: Urmila Thapar/Sumant C. Misra d. Laura Woodbridge/Bob Howe (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-1



February, Phillipines International, Manila

FI Desideira Ampon d. Teresita Cosca 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 16th, 2013 at 09:24 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:41 PM   #9
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending February 13

February, French Covered Courts, Paris

2R Pat Ward (GB) d. ? w.o.
2R Ginette Bucaille d. ? w.o.
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Maud Galtier d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-1
2R Suzanne Schmitt d. Michele Bourbonnais 1-6 6-0 7-5
2R Beatrice de Chambure d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-3 7-5
2R Anne Marie Seghers d. Andree Varin 6-1 6-0
2R Susan Chatrier d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-2 6-3

QF Ward d. Bucaille 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF Shilcock d. Galtier 6-1 6-4
QF Schmitt d. de Chambure 8-6 6-3
QF Chatrier d. Seghers 6-3 6-1

SF Ward d. Shilcock 6-3 6-3
SF Chatrier d. Schmitt 6-0 6-0

FI Ward d. Chartrier 7-5 6-4

DF Galtier/Billaz d. Schmitt/Shilcock 6-3 6-3
-----

February 12, Northern Suburbs Championships, Sydney (or Killara?), NSW, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne Long d. Beryl Penrose 6-1 0-6 6-4
-----

February 13, Carlton LTC, Cannes, Fr

QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Annette Ford (GB) 6-2 6-2
QF Josette Amouretti d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-1 12-10
QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Lucia Manfredi (It) 6-0 6-2
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Regine Garcon 6-2 6-4

SF Watson d. Amouretti 6-4 6-4
SF Cawthorn d. Curry 9-7 6-3

FI Cawthorn d. Watson 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Watson/Geoff Ward (GB) d. Manfredi/Gaston Medecin (Mon) 6-3 6-3
SF Cawthorn/Claude Martin d. ten Bosch/Tran van Duong (Viet Nam) 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Cawthorn/Martin d. Watson/Ward 6-3 6-3
-----

XD Collette Monnot/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 6-3
-----

February 11, Hollywood, Florida, US

QF Karol Fageros d. Agnes Smith 6-0 6-0
QF Margaret Babbitt d. Ann Hoffman 6-4 6-3
QF Marilyn Stock d. Maureen Campbell 6-0 6-1
QF Lois OSten d. Annabelle Root 6-2 6-1

SF Fageros d. Babbitt 6-1 6-1
SF Stock d. Osten 6-2 6-2

FI Fageros d. Stock 9-7 10-8
-----

February 15, Coral Gables - University of Miami Invitation, US

QF Doris Hart d. Lois Osten 6-1 6-0
QF Karol Fageros d. Charlotte Eckle 6-0 6-0
QF Marilyn Stock d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 5-5 ret.
QF Shirley Fry d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-0

SF Hart d. Fageros 5-7 6-3 6-4
SF Fry d. Stock 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI Fry d. Hart 3-6 6-3 10-8

XD Hart/Bob Macy d. Fry/John Skogstad 6-1 2-6 6-3
-----

February 13, Shadow Mountain, Palm Desert, California, US

QF Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Fracesca Leland 6-0 6-0
QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Craig 6-1 6-1
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher 6-2 7-5

SF Fleitz d. Cheney 6-4 6-3
SF Barbara Breit d. Prentiss 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI FLeitz d. Breit 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Cheney/George Druliner 6-4 6-4
SF Kelleher/Robert Kelleher d. Breit/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) w.o.

FI Fleitz/Fleitz d. Kelleher/Kelleher 6-4 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 5th, 2012 at 01:10 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:41 PM   #10
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending February 20

February, Lyon, France

QF Anne Marie Seghers d. Challand 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Dollard 6-2 6-2
QF Josette Billaz d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-4 6-3
QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Balay 8-6 6-2

SF Ward d. Shilcock 6-4 6-3
SF Billaz d. Seghers 7-5 4-6 8-6

FI Ward d. Billaz 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Billaz/Seghers Balay/Dollard 6-2 6-2
SF Bloomer/Ward d. Frachon/Skavinsky 6-1 6-2

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Seghers/Billaz 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Seghers/Michel Lemasson d. Billaz/Francois Garnero 7-5 6-2
2R Shilcock/Jacque Mey d. Frachon/Serafin Cailles 6-4 6-3

SF Ward/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Shilcock/Mey 6-3 6-2
SF Seghers/Lemasson d. Bloomer/Jean Borotra 6-2 6-2

FI Ward/Stewart d. Seghers/Lemasson 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

February 20 Cannes LTC, Fr

Mixed Doubles
FI Elaine Watson (GB)/Geoff Ward (GB) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Francois Martin 6-2 6-2
-----

February 20, San Joaquin, Stockton, California, US

FI Mary Ann Mitchell d. Gertrude Easton 6-4 6-0
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 10th, 2011 at 03:34 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:42 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending February 27

February 21-27, San Remo Tournament, San Remo, Italy [Clay]

R16: Annalisa Ullstein-Bellani d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-4

QF: Elaine Watson (GB) d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-4
QF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Joan Curry (GB) 0-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Bellani 4-6 6-1 10-8
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Silvana Lazzarino 4-6 8-6 6-3

SF: Watson d. Zehden 1-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Bloomer d. Cawthorn 7-5 3-6 7-5

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Annalisa Bellani/Reanto Gori d. Nicla Migliori/Sidney Schwartz (US) 6-1 6-2
SF: Pat Ward (GB)/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB)/Giorgio Facchini 2-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Pat Ward (GB)/Hugh Stewart (US)d.Annalisa Bellani/Reanto Gori 6-2 6-3
-----


February 21-27, Masters Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida [Clay]

SF: Doris Hart d. Georgia Johnson 6-0 6-2
SF: Shirley Fry d. Maxine Davis 6-0 6-0

FI: Doris Hart d. Shirley Fry 3-6 8-6 8-6

-----

February 19-27, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Christobel Fonseka d. Mrs F. Keun 6-1 6-2

DF: Christobel Fonseka/W. Middleton d. Mrs F. Keun/Mrs M. Murdoch 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs M. Murdoch/Wladyslaw Skonecki (Pol) and Christobel Fonseka/Conroy I. Gunasekera divided the prizes

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 16th, 2013 at 09:16 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:43 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending March 6

March 3, Monte Carlo Mid-Winter, Monaco

FI Francoise Lemal (Fr) d. Annette Ford (GB) 6-4 8-6

XD Beth Ruffin (Aus)/Roland Borghini d. Lemal/Jacques Mey (Fr) 6-4 3-6 8-6
-----

February 28-March 6, St. Andrews Invitation, Kingston, Jamaica

1R Joan Aris d. Barbara Poore (US) 6-0 6-0
1R Lois Felix (US) d. Peggy Mair 6-2 6-0
1R Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Joan Murphy 6-1 6-0

QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Kay Henriques 6-1 6-3
QF Felix d. Aris 6-1 6-1
QF Knode d. Karol Fageros (US) 7-5 6-4
QF Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Rosalie Fox 6-0 6-2

SF Hard d. Felix 7-5 6-3
SF Knode d. Pratt 1-6 8-6 6-4

FI Hard d. Knode 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles
1R Hard/Knode d. Poore/Fox 6-0 6-0
1R Murphy/Mair d. Fageros/Jean Tate 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R Aris/Henriques d. Blanchard/Lockwood 6-1 6-2

SF Hard/Knode d. Murphy/Mair 6-0 6-0
SF Pratt/Felix d. Aris/Henriques 6-1 8-6

FI Hard/Knode d. Pratt/Felix 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mixed Doubles
1R Hard/Jerry DeWitts (US) d. Aris/Peter Phillips 9-11 6-1 6-1
1R Fageros/Orlando Garrido (Cub) d. Henriques/Joe Jacinto 6-3 6-4
1R Knode/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) d. Felix/Dean Mathey (US) 6-0 6-3
1R Pratt/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Lockwood/J. Lockwood 6-2 6-1

SF Hard/DeWitts d. Fageros/Garrido 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF Pratt/Schmidt d. Knode/Van Voorhees 5-7 6-4 6-4

FI Hard/DeWitts d. Pratt/Schmidt 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----

March 6, Golden Gate, San Francisco, US

QF Gerry Carter d. Marge Ohlandt 6-0 6-0
QF Audrey Arnold d. Reolia Countee 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF Mimi Arnold d. Donna Story 6-0 7-5
QF June Ann Fitzpatrick d. Connie Wilford 6-3 6-0

SF Carter d. A.Arnold 6-3 6-0
SF M. Arnold d. Fitzpatrick 6-3 6-1

FI M. Arnold d. Carter 7-5 63
-----

Ends March 7, Nice, France [Clay]

2R Lucia Manfredi (It) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-4 6-4
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-2 6-2

QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Fanny ten Bosch (Neth) 6-3 6-2
QF Curry d. Manfredi 7-5 9-7
QF Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 6-3 8-6

SF Ward d. Curry 6-4 6-4
SF Bloomer d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-1

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Bloomer/Robert Bedard (Can) d. Lemal/Jean Pierre Bergerat 6-4 6-4
QF Ward/Tony Mottram (GB) d. ten Bosch/Chrostof Biederlack (Ger) 6-4 6-0

SF Bloomer/Bedard d. Cawthorn/Peter Molloy (Aus) 6-3 7-5
SF Ward/Mottram d. Watson/Renato Gori (It) 6-4 6-0

FI Divided
-----

Ends March 6, Verviers, Belgium

QF Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Scholton (Neth) 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF Chritiane Mercelis d. Bea Carris Walter 6-1 8-6
QF Genevieve Dubois-Domken d. Francoise Rouwenhorst (Neth) 4-6 7-5 6-2
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Suzanne Philippart 6-0 6-1

SF Galtier d. Mercelis 4-6 9-7 6-4
SF Buxton d. Dubois-Domken 6-1 6-1

FI Buxton d. Galtier 6-3 6-8 6-3

DF Walter/Buxton d. Galtier/Mercelis 6-8 9-7 6-0
------

Last edited by DavidK : May 15th, 2011 at 01:39 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:43 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending March 13

March 7-13, Columbia International, Barranquilla [Grass]

QF Doris Hart (US) d. Barbara Poore (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Lois Felix (US) d. Alicia Wright (Ec) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Karol Fageros 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Aurora Orozco (Col) 6-0 6-0

SF Hart d. Felix 6-1 6-2
SF Knode d. Hard 6-1 6-4

FI Hart d. Knode 8-6 7-5

Doubles
QF Hart/Hard d. Ilse Carvajal/Olga Emiliani (Col) w.o.
QF Poore/Barbara Bradley d. Eva Barth/Analisa Barth (Col) 6-2 6-2
QF Felix/Wright d. Orozco/Margarita Buegue 6-0 6-0
QF Knode/Fageros d. Isabel Linares/Anne Hecht (Col) w.o.

SF Hart/Hard d. Bradley/Poore 6-0 6-2
SF Knode/Fageros d. Felix/Wright 6-4 6-4

FI Hart/Hard d. Knode/Fageros 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Hart/Tony Trabert (US) d. Orozco/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Fageros/Tom Brown (US) d. Bradley/Joe Jacinto (US) 6-3 6-2
QF Knode/Ulf Schmidt (Swd) d. Felix/Herb Flam (US) 8-6 2-6 6-4
QF Hard/Jerry DeWitts (US) d. Wright/Vladimir Lerque (Ec) 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF Hart/Trabert d. Fageros/Brown 6-1 6-1
SF Hard/DeWitts d. Knode/Schmidt 6-2 6-1

FI Hart/Trabert d. Hard/DeWitts 6-0 6-0

March 4-13, Championships of Egypt, Cairo
Venue: Gezira Sporting Club

QF P. Vassiliadis d. A. Zmokhal 6-2 6-2
QF Andree Eid d. Moon Emam 6-0 4-6 8-6
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Xenia Vassiliadis 6-2 6-1

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. P. Vassiliadis 6-1 6-0
SF Lazzarino d. Eid 6-1 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Lazzarino 6-0 6-0

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Eid d. G. Rasson/Sion 6-2 6-1
SF Sonia Menache/J. Sideratos d. Lazzarino/Eman 4-6 6-2 7-5

FI Mortimer/Eid d. Menache/Sideratos 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Mortimer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Sion/A. Saleh 6-2 6-1
QF Sideratos/Bob Howe (Aus) d. De La Valette/R. Picciotti 6-1 6-4
QF Eman/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Eid/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 1-6 7-5 6-0
QF Lazzarino/Fausto Gardini (It) d. Menache/Freddi Huber (Ast) 6-2 5-6 7-5

SF Mortimer/Stewart d. Sideratos/Howe 6-2 6-4
SF Lazzarino/Gardini d. Eman/Schwartz 6-4 6-2

FI Mortimer/Stewart d. Lazzarino/Gardini 6-2 6-3
-----

March 13, H.I.K., Copenhagen, Denmark

SF Lisa Gram Andersen d. Gertrud Thup 6-3 6-0
SF Else Schmidt d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 5-7 6-4 7-5

FI Schmidt d. Gram Andersen 7-5 9-7
-----

March 14, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Norma Ellis d. Elizabeth Orton 6-4 6-1
-----

March 14, Carlton TC, Nice

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 6-4
DF Ward/Bloomer d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Elaine Watson (GB) 6-1 6-4

XD Ward/Tony Motrram (GB) d. Bloomer/Robert Bedard (CAN) 6-2 6-4

-----



Ends March 13, La Jolla Invitation, California, US

1R Beverley Baker Fletiz d.Patsy O'Connell 6-0 6-1
1R Julie Sampson d. Estelle Davies 6-1 6-2
1R Barbara Green d. Betty Struthers 6-4 9-7
1R Mary Eilenberger d. Donna Smith 6-3 8-6
1R Louise Brough d. Marion Pappert 6-0 6-1
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Jane Keeney 6-0 6-1
1R Barbara Breit d. Karen Hantze 6-4 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Joanne Metcalf 6-0 6-3

QF Fleitz d. Sampson 6-1 6-2
QF Green d. Eilenberger 6-1 3-0 ret.
QF Brough d. Todd 6-2 7-5
QF Cheney d. Breit 6-8 6-2 6-4

SF Fleitz d. Green 6-2 6-1
SF Brough d. Cheney 6-3 6-4

FI Fleitz d. Brough 8-6 3-6 6-2

Doubles
QF Brough/Green d. Hantze/Keeney 6-0 6-0
QF Sampson/Todd d. Struthers/Davies w.o.
QF Metcalf/Smith d. Fleitz/Todd w.o.
QF Cheney/Breit d. O'Connell/Pappert 6-0 6-1

SF Brough/Green d. Sampson/Todd 5-7 6-2 8-6
SF Cheney/Breit d. Metcalf/Smith 6-0 6-1

FI Cheney/Breit d. Brough/Green 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Smith/Mike Franks d. Cheney/Gerald Moss 6-3 6-4
QF Sampson/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) d. Todd/William Canning 6-4 6-3
QF Green/Mike Green d. Metcalf/Carl Eltzholtz 6-2 2-6 6-1
QF Breit/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Davies/William Bond 6-0 6-1

SF Sampson/Reyes d. Smith/Franks 6-3 6-3
SF Breit/Contreras d. Green/Green 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Sampson/Reyes d. Breit/Contreras 6-2 5-7 6-2
-----

March 13, Tracy, California, US

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Linda Lentz 6-0 6-0
QF Gertrude Easton d. Eleanor Cole 8-6 6-4
QF Jean Laird d. Helen Hampton 6-4 6-2
QF Pat Naud d. Jackie Halleck 8-6 6-2

SF Mitchell d. Easton 6-2 6-2
SF Laird d. Naud 6-3 6-1

FI Mitchell d. Laird 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Joan Ross Dilley/Linda Vail d. E. Jones/H. Baker 6-4 6-1
SF Easton/Hampton d. Halleck/M. Thomas 6-3 6-3

FI Easton/Hampton d. Ross Dilley/Vail 8-6 10-8

Mixed Doubles
SF Mithcell/Norman Brooks d. Laird/Chet Bulwa 6-2 1-6 6-3
SF Naud/Stan Hack d. Ross Dilley/Joe Woolfson 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI Mitchell/Brooks d. Naud/Hack 8-6 2-6 6-2
-----

March 14, Tennis Club des Flandres, Roubaix, Fr

FI Susan Partridge Chatrier d. Chritiane Mercelis (Belg) 3-6 6-3 6-0
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 12th, 2012 at 09:25 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:43 PM   #14
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending March 20

Ends March 19, Pan American Games, Mexico City

1R Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Tuza Reyes 6-4 6-3
1R Maria Esther Bueno (Bra) d. Luisa Morales (Chi) 6-1 6-3
1R Rosa Maria Reyes d. Felisa Piedrola de Zappa (Arg) 6-1 6-3
1R Dennis Bradshaw (US) d. Pilar Herrera (Cub) 6-4 8-6
1R Yola Ramirez d. Monica Adler (Ven) 6-1 6-2
1R Edda Buding (Ger/Arg) d. Olga Garcia Rangel(Cub) 6-4 2-6 6-0
1R Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Martha Hernandez 6-3 6-4
1R Viola Livetti (Arg) d. Jean Clarke (US) 6-4 1-6 6-4

QF Bueno d. Weiss 6-3 6-0
QF Reyes d. Bradshaw 6-2 6-4
QF Ramirez d. Budding 7-5 4-6 6-4
QF Metzner d. Livetti 6-3 6-4

SF Reyes d. Bueno 8-6 6-3
SF Ramirez d. Metzner 6-3 6-4

FI Reyes d. Ramirez 8-6 2-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Buding/Graciela Lombardi (Arg) d. Maria Tapia de Roldan/Hernandez 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Clarke/Bradshaw d. Rangel/Herrera 6-1 6-2
QF Metzner/Bueno d. Weiss/Zappa 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF Buding/Lombardi d. Clarke/Bradshaw 6-2 6-4
SF R. Reyes/Esther Reyes d. Metzner/Bueno 7-5 6-1

DF Reyes/Reyes d. Buding/Lombardi 6-1 6-3

3rd Place: Metzner/Bueno d. Clarke/Bradshaw 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Zappa/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Hernandez/Anselmo Puente 6-1 6-3
QF Morales/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Bradshaw/Eddie Moylan (US) 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d. Bueno/Rubio Barbosa (Bra) 6-4 6-3
QF Weiss/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. Adler/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 7-5 6-0

SF Zappa/Morea d. Morales/Ayala 8-6 8-2
SF Ramirez/Palafox d. Weiss/Russell 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI Ramirez/Palafox d. Zappa/Morea 6-2 14-12

3rd Place Weiss/Russell d. Morales/Ayala 6-2 3-6 6-3
-----

March 14-20, Beaulieu, France [Clay]

1R Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-8 8-6 7-5
1R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-3 6-3

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 6-0 2-6 7-5
QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Vollmer 7-5 1-6 7-5
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-4
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 6-0

SF Bloomer d. Watson 6-0 6-3
SF Ward d. Zehden 6-4 6-4

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Ward/Bloomer d. Zehden/Broz 6-1 6-3
SF Vollmer/Gloria Butler (US) d. Cawthonr/Watson 6-2 6-0

FI Ward/Bloomer d Vollmer/Butler 6-2 6-0

Mixed Doubles
SF Bloomer/Colin Hannam (GB) d. Watson/Beppo Pottinger (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF Ward/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Cawthorn/Peter Molloy (Aus) 6-2 6-0

FI Divided
-----

Ends March 21, US National Women's Indoors, Brookline, Massachusettes

1R Sylvia Gray d. Carol Wendell 6-3 8-6
1R Jean Eckhardt d. Dorothy Hills 6-2 6-3 ***
1R Kay Hubbell d. Jill Musto 6-0 6-1
1R Margaret Stark d. Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-2 ****

2R Mildred Thornton d. Lucy Devries 6-2 6-1
2R Norma Harris d. Joan Stockdale 10-8 6-4
2R June Stack d. Nancy Norton 6-4 6-2
2R Gray d. Eckhardt 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Joan Sullivan d. Pearson 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R Ruth Jeffery d. Warner 6-4 6-1
2R Mrs. Wilson d. Pat Sullivan 6-4 6-27-5 6-12
2R Hubbell d. Stark 6-0 6-0

QF Thornton d. Harris 7-5 6-1
QF Stack d. Gray 6-2 6-2
QF Jeffery d. Wilson 6-3 6-2
QF Hubbell d. J. Sullivan 6-1 6-2

SF Thornton d. Stack 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF Hubbell d. Jeffery 4-6 6-0 6-3

FI Hubbell d. Thornton 8-6 9-7

Doubles
1R Norton/Hills d. Blanchard/Eckhardt 6-3 2-0 ret.
1R Hubbell/Jeffery d. Stark/Gray 6-0 6-1

QF Millicent Lang/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Musto/DeVries 6-1 6-0
QF Norton/Hills d. Stack/Harris 6-4 9-7
QF Hubbell/Jeffery d. Wendell/Sullivan 6-1 6-1
QF Thornton/Rihbany d. Sullivan/Joan Stockdale 6-1 6-3

SF Lang/Ganzenmuller d. Norton/Hills 6-1 6-4
SF Hubbell/Jeffery d. Thornton/Rihbany 7-5 7-5

DF Hubbell/Jeffery d. Lang/Ganzenmuller 6-3 5-7 6-4
-----

March 21, Azur Sports Indoors, Paris, Fr

QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-4 6-3
QF Maud Galtier d. Annie Soisbault 6-1 6-1
QF Chauvin d. Odile Marie Boucher 6-2 6-0
QF Ginette Bucaille d. Collette Monnot 6-2 6-1

SF Shilcock d. Galtier 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Bucaille d. Chauvin 6-1 6-1

FI Bucaille d. Shilcock 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 21st, 2011 at 01:42 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12th, 2011, 02:44 PM   #15
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,152
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1955 Results

Week Ending March 27

March 18-27, International Championships of Egypt, Alexandria

1R Moon Eman d. Mrs. L. Masterson 6-1 6-0

QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. M. Sinadino 6-0 6-1
QF Eman d. Andree Eid 5-7 6-0 6-2
QF Wendy Middleton (Aus) d. E. Smith 6-1 6-1
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-0 6-1

SF Mortimer d. Eman 6-3 6-1
SF Lazzarino d. Middleton 6-1 ret.

FI Lazzarino d. Mortimer w.o.

Doubles
SF Lazzarino/Eman d, Middleton/Mathieu 6-3 6-3
SF Mortimer/Eid d. Lena Buccianti/Sinadino 6-3 6-3

FI Mortimer/Eid d. Lazzarino/Eman 5-7 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Buccianti/Emilio Martinez (Sp) d. Mathieu/Malcolm Fox (US) 7-5 6-3
1R Eman/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Sinadino/Gene Garrett (US) 6-3 4-6 8-6

QF Lazzarino/Fausto Gardini (It) d. Polkowska/Ismail Adel 6-1 6-4
QF Middleton/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Buccianti/Martinez 6-1 7-5
QF Eid/Freddi Huber (Ast) d. Eman/Schwartz 6-1 6-1
QF Mortimer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Lemonia/Daniel Acobas 6-3 6-2

SF Lazzarino/Gardini d. Middleton/Howe 6-4 7-5
SF Mortimer/Stewart d Eid/Huber 6-1 9-7

FI Mortimer/Stewart d. Lazzarino/Gardini 6-3 6-0
-----

March 21-27, Gallia, Cannes, France [Clay]

2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 6-3
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-2 6-3
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Hoche 6-3 6-2
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-1 6-1
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. Francoise Lemal 6-1 6-1
2R Inge Vogler (Ger) d. M. Kohler 6-0 6-2
2R Elaine Watson (GB) d. Josetta Amouretti 8-6 6-2
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF Buxton d. Curry 6-2 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Zehden 6-3 6-4
QF Ward d. Vogler 7-5 6-3
QF Vollmer d. Watson 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Buxton 6-2 6-2
SF Ward d. Vollmer 8-6 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Ward 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Bloomer/Ward d. Spiers/Watson 6-3 6-3
SF Buxton/Curry d. Vollmer/Vogler 6-4 4-6 7-5

FI Bloomer/Ward d. Buxton/Curry 5-7 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Ward/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Bloomer/Robert Bedard (Can) 6-3 6-3
-----

March 21-27, Good Neighbor, Miami Beach, Florida [Clay]

1R Sue Geller d. Barbara Poore 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Lois Miller d. Vickie Frieberg 6-2 6-1
1R Sue Herr d. Joan Aris (Jam) 6-2 6-1
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Duse Vandenbosch 6-1 6-0
1R Barbara Bradley d. June Kroeger 6-3 8-6

2R Doris Hart d. Rachel Girard 6-1 6-0
2R Jean Clarke d. Geller 6-1 6-4
2R Darlene Hard d. Nellie Sheer Kagan 6-3 6-1
2R Karol Fageros d. Sue Bralower 6-2 6-2
2R Dottie Head Knode d. Herr 6-1 6-1
2R Lois Felix d. Church 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Breit d. Miller 6-4 6-1
2R Davidson d. Bradley 6-2 6-1

QF Hart d. Clarke 6-1 6-3
QF Hard. Fageros 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Knode d. Felix 6-2 6-3
QF Davidson d. Breit 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF Hart d. Hard 6-2 6-2
SF Knode d. Davidson 6-0 2-6 6-2

FI Hart d. Knode 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Hart/Breit d. Fageros/Bradley 6-0 6-1
SF Knode/Hard d. Clarke/Felix 6-1 7-5

FI Hart/Breit d. Knode/Hard 6-2 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
FI Hart/Vic Seixas d. Davidson/Enrique Morea (Arg) 6-1 13-11
-----

March 27, Danish Indoors, Copenhagen

SF Vera Johansen d. Lisa Gram Andersen 7-5 6-3
SF Mily Vagn Nielsen d. Else Schmidt 6-3 4-6 10-8

FI Johansen d. Vagn Nielsen 6-4 6-1

DF Andersen/Johansen d. Nielsen/Schmidt 7-5 6-3

XD Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. Andersen/Jorgen Hegn 6-2 7-5
-----

Last edited by DavidK : May 21st, 2011 at 01:49 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios