1962 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:13 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1962 results

1962 results


Summary


Major thanks to Ugarte. Many results here are directly from him. His thread on 1962 is posted at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...7334&highlight=

Fix date and scores for River Plate if possible.

did the NYT up through January 17 (start Jan 18)
Covered the London Times from Jan 1-15 and July 10-31

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2012 at 05:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:17 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Comings and Goings


Deceased

Helen Day Harris, on May25th, in the Bronx, New York City, NY. Harris was aged 101. She was born in St. Louis on December 10, 1960. Her father was a Confederate major in the Civil War. Helen was wed to Alan Hale Harris, secretary-Treasuer of the Southern Cotton and Oil Company. She is survived by daughter Helen M. Harris, and sons Alan Hale and Edward D Harris. An early pioneer of the game in the US, was the US National RU in 1889 and 1892. Before her marriage Helen was a school teacher in New Jersey at Bergen Point.


Engaged

Christine Truman, to dental Surgeon Neil Kerr. They planned to wed in October. (This engagement was later broken).

Married

Mara Bondioli, of Italy, in San Remo, circa March. Her new husband is Michele Pirro

Florence "Flo" de la Courtie, to French pro Michel Billet. They were wed shortly before Wimbledon. Flo plans to retire and turn pro herself.

Ann Haydon, 1961 French champion, to "Pip" Jones in the fall.

Janet Hopps, US ranked #6 as recently as 1960, to William Charles Adkisson of Tacoma in May.

Yola Ramirez, in late 1962, to fellow Mexican player Alfonso Ochoa.

Retired

Susan Butt, Canadian #1 in 1959-1960, announces her retirement on January 8. Susan is 23.She plans to study Clinical Psychology.

Mary Reitano turns professional after the Aussie season, efectively ending her amateur career. Her husband says the constant wrangling with tournaments hastened her decision. "Overseas she was treated like a junior."

Note: missing pages 65-66 of May 1962 issue of WT.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 12th, 2012 at 04:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:20 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of January 1-7

ends January 3 Coupe Falcoumbridge, Valencia, Spain (Clay?)
AKA Falconbridge Cup

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Edda Buding/Rosie Reyes Darmon d Francoise Bonniard (Frn)/Jacqueline Litoff (Ger) 6-1 6-0
-----

December 28-January 2 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d L Bellamy 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Jill Blackman 6-2 6-2

SF: Smith d Lesley Turner 6-1 6-2
SF: Jan Lehane d Darlene Hard (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-0 6-3

DF: Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano d. Margaret Smith/Judy Tegart 6-3 6-4

-----

ends January 6 Border Chmps, East London, South Africa (Hard)

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d E Passmore 6-3 6-1

QF: Christine Truman (GB) d Bernice Vukovich 8-6 6-1
QF: Haydon d Val Forbes 8-6 6-2

SF: Christine Truman (GB) d Maryna Godwin 6-1 6-1
SF: Renee Schuurman d Haydon 6-2 6-3

FI: Renee Schuurman d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 8-6

Doubles

?R: Catt/Haydon d C Callanan/Pam Watermeyer 6-4 12-10

SF: Schurmann/Truman d N Garner/E Wiles 6-0 6-1

FI: Renee Schurmann/Christine Truman (GB) d Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4

1962 is the first year of the "Suger Circuit", a five event series of South African events that features international top tenners Haydon and Truman. Sandra Reynolds married in late 1961-she is now Sandra Price.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2012 at 03:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:23 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of January 8-14

ends January 14 West Province Chmps, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Glenda Swan 6-0 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d G Lloyd 6-0 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d C Banks 7-5 6-1

2R: Truman d E Brimer 6-1 6-1
2R: Haydon d O Van Heerden 6-1 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d R Woolpert 6-0 6-3
2R: Sandra Reynolds Price d S Hesse 6-1 6-1
2R: Renee Schurmann d G Russell 3-6 6-4 6-0

QF: Truman d M Usher 6-1 6-2
QF: Haydon d D Roux 6-3 6-1
QF: Price d ????
QF: Schurmann d ????

SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Truman 9-7 6-0.
SF: Price d. Schuurman 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Sandra Price 1-6 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Haydon/Truman D Kavnot/Y Rossen 6-0 6-1
1R: Catt/Marlene Gerson d H Slabbert/M van den Spuy 6-3 6-1

QF: Haydon/Truman d D du Plessis/S Worthington 6-1 6-1
QF: Catt/Gerson d S Hesse/Glenda Swan 6-4 6-1

SF: Haydon/Truman d Catt/Gerson 4-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Christine Truman (GB) 0-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Deidre Catt (GB)/Mike Sangster (GB) d Sandra Price/J Mayers 5-7 6-1 6-1

Draw note:

Early round info comes from the London Times, which does not give rounds. Thus the first 3 rounds (with QF=3R) are an educated guess based on the semis as an anchor. Doubles rounds before the semis are also an educated guess.
-----

ends January 14 Florida Invitation, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

SF: Connie Ball d Rockie Sullivan 6-2 6-0
SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Karol Gagliano 6-0 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) [1] d. Connie Ball 6-3 6-2
-----

ends January 15 New Zealand Chmpionships, Christchurch. (Grass)

QF: Ann Smith d Ethne Green 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Judy Davidson d Pat O' Carroll 6-4 6-3
QF: Patsy Belton d M Johnston 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ruia Morrison d Jill Glenie 6-3 6-3

SF: Davidson [8] d Smith 8-6 6-2
SF: Belton d Morrison 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI: Judy Davidson [8] d. Patsy Belton 6-3 6-4

DF: Ruia Morrison/Ann Smith d. Judy Davidson/M Johnson 9-7 5-7 6-2

This, and not Auckland, was the New Zealand Championships event. The poor field is due to timing, as it conflicted with the Australian Nationals.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2012 at 04:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:25 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 5-15
Venue: White City, in Sydney, Australia
Surface: Grass


Singles (Draw=48. 5 are foreign)

1st Round

Margaret Smith [1]-bye
Jenny Robinson d. Pat McClenaughan 6-4 6-3
Mary Fenton d. Joan Wrench 6-1 6-4
Dorothy Whitely-bye
Robyn Ebbern [7]-bye
Gwen Thiele d. Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-1
L Bellamy d. H Patterson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Judy Tegart-bye

Yola Ramirez (Mex) [4]-bye
Pat McLean d. B Thomas 6-3 6-3
Nell Hopman d. Carol Easy 8-6 6-3
Jill Blackman-bye
Madonna Schacht [8]-bye
Margaret Harris d. Joan Gibson 6-3 4-6 6-4
Heather Ross d. Gail Sheriff 6-3 6-1
Norma Marsh-bye

Lorraine Robinson-bye
J Starr d. S Melrose (NZ) 6-1 6-1
Carol Newman d. G Don 5-7 6-4 6-3
Mary Reitano [6]-bye
Faye Toyne-bye
Jennifer Trewby (GB) d. M Schofield 6-0 6-2
Lorraine Plummer d. C Pinch 6-3 7-5
Lesley Turner [3]-bye

Mary Hawton-bye
Kay Dening d. Val Craig 6-4 6-4
Val Wicks d. J Blackburne 6-1 6-1
Jan Lehane [5]-bye
Beverly Rae-bye
Helen Plaisted d. Lorraine O'Neil 6-4 6-4
Gwen Toohey d. N Searston 6-3 6-2
Darlene Hard (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Smith [1] d. Robinson 6-0 6-2
Fenton d. Whitely 8-6 7-5
Ebbern [7] d. Thiele 6-2 6-4
Tegart d. Bellamy 6-4 6-2
Ramirez [4] d. Mclean 6-2 6-1
Blackman d. Hopman 6-2 6-2
Schacht [8] d. Harris 6-1 6-3
Marsh d. Ross 6-4 6-2

Muller d. Starr 9-7 6-4
Reitano [6] d. Newman 6-3 4-6 6-4
Toyne d. Trewby 2-6 6-3 6-3
Turner [3] d. Plumer 6-0 6-0
Hawton d. Dening 6-4 0-6 6-3
Lehane [5] d. Wicks 8-6 6-1
Rae d. Plaisted 6-3 6-3
Hard [2] d. Toohey 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Smith [1] d. Fenton 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Ebbern [7] 7-5 6-4
Ramirez [4] d. Blackman 8-6 6-2
Marsh d. Schacht [8] 4-6 6-3 10-8

Reitano [6] d. Muller 6-3 6-1
Turner [3] d. Toyne 5-7 6-1 6-3
Lehane [5] d. Hawton 6-0 6-1
Hard [2] d. Rae 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Smith [1] d. Tegart 6-2 7-5
Ramirez [4] d. Marsh 5-7 6-0 6-3
Reitano [6] d. Turner [3] 6-1 1-6 6-2
Lehane [5] d. Hard [2] 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Smith [1] d. Ramirez [4] 6-2 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Reitano [6] 6-2 2-6 6-4

Final

Margaret Smith [1] d. Jan Lehane [5] 6-0 6-2
-----------------------------------------

Juniors

FI: Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

First Round

Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano d. Jenny Robinson/Gwen Toohey 6-2 3-6 6-2
Norma Marsh/Dorothy Whitely d. Nell Hopman/Beverly Rae 6-4 6-3
Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Faye Toyne/Val Wicks 6-4 6-1
Jill Blackman/Kay Dening d. Val Craig/Helen Plaisted 6-2 8-6

Fay Muller Robinson/Judy Tegart d. Pat McLean/Melrose 6-0 6-0
Mary Hawton/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Sheryl Begbie/Ann Jenkins 4-6 6-4 6-0
Carol Newman/Jennifer Trewby d. Ross/Gwen Thiele 6-4 6-3
Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Fenton/Searston 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Hard/Reitano d. Marsh/Whitely 6-3 3-6 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Blackman/Dening 6-2 6-3
Muller/Tegart d. Hawton/Rameriez 6-4 7-5
Ebbern/Smith d. Newman/Trewby 6-0 6-4

Semifinals

Hard/Reitano d. Lehane/Turner 8-6 6-4
Ebbern/Smith d. Muller/Tegart 6-3 6-4

Final

Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Darlene Hard (US)/Mary Reitano 6-4 6-4
-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=15)

First Round

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Gwen Thiele/P McPherson 6-3 6-4
Beverly Rae/Alane Lane d Helen Plaisted/Geoff Pares 6-3 6-2
Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Willy Bungert (Ger) [4] d Marilyn Wise/Jack Martin 6-1 6-1
Norma Marsh/John May d Madonna Schacht/Jim Shephard 6-2 6-2

Judy Tegart/Ingo Buding (Ger) d Jenny Robinson/J Moore 6-2 6-4
Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt [3] d Jennifer Trewby (GB)/A Bayley 6-4 6-4
Jill Blackman/Will (Bill) Coghlan d J Blackburne/J McDonald 8-6 6-3
Darlene Hard (US)/Roger Taylor (GB) [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Rae/Lane 6-2 6-4
Ramirez/Bungert[4] d Marsh/Mae 6-1 6-2
Lehane/Hewitt [3] d Tegart/Buding 7-5 6-2
Hard/Taylor [2] d Blackman/Coghlan 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Turner/Stolle [1] d Ramirez/Bungert[4] 3-6 10-8 6-0
Hard/Taylor [2] d Lehane/Hewitt [3] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final

Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle [1] d Darlene Hard (US)/Roger Taylor (GB) [2] 6-3 9-7
-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs F Robinson = formerly Lorraine Coghlan
N. Turner = Noelene sister of Lesley
M. Reitano - formerly Mary Carter
-----------------------------------------

Summary

Smith (Court) easily wins her 3rd consecutive Aussie, dropping only 16 games in 5 matches. The public is disappointed that the American rival Darlene Hard didn't make the finals, as she and Margaret have a bitter rivalry. Finalist Jan Lehane is the first top ten female with a two-handed (or two fisted as it's called in the 60's) backhand.

Smith and Lehane play the first ever ladies slam final at night under lights. It lasts only 35 minutes. One night earlier Smith and Ebbern won the first ever slam final at night by taking the women's doubles final. The ground was so wet for this match that Darlene Hard wore spikes.

Mary Reitano retires after this slam. The Aussies nicknamed her "Miss Poker face", and she won 2 Aussies in her career.

Rain disrupted play on more than 1 day and resulted in Monday finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2012 at 04:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:28 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of January 15-21

January 15-21 Auckland Invitational, New Zealand. (Grass)

Draw=15

1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye
1R: Jill Glenie d Elizabeth Terry 6-1 8-6
1R: Ann Smith d Mary Wong 6-2 7-5
1R: Patsy Belton d Liz Cavays 7-5 6-2

1R: Ethne Green d Jenny Trewby 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Davidson d Chris Drummond 6-3 7-5
1R: Heather Robson d Sue Clements 6-2 6-0
1R: Ruia Morrison d Pat O' Carroll 6-0 6-1

QF: Hard d Glenie 6-1 6-2
QF: Smith d Belton 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Green d Davidson 7-5 5-7 6-1
QF: Morrison d Robson 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Smith 6-0 6-1
SF: Morrison d Green 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Ruia Morrison 7-5 7-5

DF: Darlene Hard/Terry d. Morrison/Anne Smith 9-7 8-6.

Once outside Oz Darlene lets loose with stinging criticism of Aussie officials. "I have joined the great majority of tennis visitors to Australia. I'll never go back. Go through the list-Maria Bueno, Angelea Mortimer, Sandra Reynolds, Renne Schuuurman; and now myself. After one experience of Australia we have said, never again." Darlene added, "...they treat you not a person, not as a player, but as a puppet. And they are stingy." Hard says it has taken her time to recover from the debilitating hepatitus she had last year, and the Aussie heat took it out of her after a set and a half. As for her rivalry with Margaret Smith: "Margaretis a good player, but what has she done outside of Australia? Who won at Forest Hills? I'll be very happy to settle matters at Wimbledon."

-----

January 15-21 Hewlett's Hard Courts, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Annette Van Zyl d. Christine Truman (GB) 6-2 6-0
QF: Ann Haydon d. Heather Brewer Segal 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF: Haydon d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes 7-5 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-2 6-0

MX: Won by Renee Schuurman/Bob Mark (Aus)

Event sponsored by Huletts, a suger company.
-----

January 15-21 West India Chmps, Bombay, India

FI: Pia Balling (Den) d. D Appiah 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2012 at 01:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:30 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of January 22-28

January 22-28 City of Miami Invitational , Miami, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: June Kroeger d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-2
2R: Karol Gagliano d Barbara Lossone 6-4 10-8

QF: Stephanie DeFina d Carol Riley 6-1 6-1
QF: Marianne Bucher (Ger) d Gagliano 6-3 6-2

SF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Kroeger 6-1 6-3
SF: DEFina d Bucher 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-2 6-2
-----

ends January 28 Phoenix Thunderbird, Phoenix, Arizona. US (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Nancy Richey d Ina Leffler 6-0 6-0
1R: Lynn Haines d Abigail Palmer 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell d Alice Christer 6-3 6-1
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Sandra Smith 6-0 6-4
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Georgiana Shoemaker 6-2 6-0
1R: Dorothy Clayton d Laurie Callaway 6-2 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Emma Flores 6-3 6-4
1R: Linda Lou Crosby d Mellissa Callaway 6-0 6-1

QF: Richey d Haines 6-3 6-0
QF: Caldwell d Prosen 6-1 6-0
QF: Susman d Clayton 6-0 6-1
QF: Vail d Crosby 6-3 7-9 7-5

SF: Richey d. Caldwell 8-6 6-3
SF: Susman d. Vail 6-3 6-4.

FI: Nancy Richey d. Karen Susman 6-3 7-5

MX: Karen Susamn/Rod Susman d Nancy Richey/Thorvald Moe (Nor) 3-6 8-6 6-4

A win over bete noir Hantze-Susman in an early indication that Richey has recovered from her back injury of 1961.
-----

January 26-29 Tasmanian Championships, ????, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

1R: Margaret Smith d Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Smith d Lorraine O' Neill 6-0 6-2

SF: Smith d Ann Jenkins 6-1 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-0

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Margaret Smith d Jill Blackman/Kaye Dening 6-2 6-2

Site unknown at present, but most likely at Hobart.
-----

c. late January? Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

MX: Ulla Rise/Jens Christian Andersen d. ??
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 7th, 2013 at 01:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:33 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January 29-February 4 Asian Chmps, Calcutta, India


SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Parveen Sheik Ahmed (Pak) 6-3 6-4
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 8-6 8-6

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 6-2

DF: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Appiah/Pia Balling (Den) 6-4 6-1

XDF: Fred Stolle (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Roy Emerson (AUS)/Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-1

Lesley and Madonna didn't know they had been "chosen" to play In India until they read it in the newspapers! Speaking of newspapers-all Australia is riveted by the ongoing drama involving Margaret Smith and Nell Hopman, who managed the Aussie overseas tour in 1961. After Hopman was again selected to head the 1962 team Smith announced in early March that she would tour privately, setting off a firestorm. Theats from the LTA failed to cow the young woman, who shot back that, "I don't care what the LTA of Australia says. I'm going overseas."

Nell Hopman's take on the matter: "It is deplorable that a girl of 19 can go against out top tennis authorities. It's as though I were some sort of undesirable person. "

In the end the LTA didn't dare ban Smith-she is finally allowed to tour privately so long as she dosen't accept expense money from events she enters
-----

January 29- February 4 German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Draw=18

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d K Emonts 6-1 6-2
1R: Renate Ostermann d I Schad 6-3 6-1

2R: Edda Buding d Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerda Hausslein d M Knobling 6-8 7-5 6-1
2R: Helga Schultze d Ulla Rise 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Heide Schildknecht 6-3 6-2

2R: Renate Ostermann d Helga Niessen 6-2 6-1
2R: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d Karin Herich 3-6 6-1 6-1
2R: B Foerstendorf d J Baars 6-1 6-3
2R: Christiane Mercelis d L Diekman 6-1 7-5

QF: Buding d Hausslein 6-1 7-5
QF: Starkie d Schultze 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Ostermann d Frendelius 1-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Mercelis d Foerstendorf 6-2 6-3

SF: Starkie d Buding 9-7 1-6 6-4
SF: Ostermann d Mercelis 6-1 14-12

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel)/Renate Ostermann d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 8-6 4-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Johansson d. Renate Ostermann/Maurizio Drisaldi (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-1
-----

January 29-February 4 Austin Smith Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

QF: Margaret Hellyer d Ann Nall 6-1 6-3
QF: Denise Wall d Treva Stubblefield 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Alice Luthy d Barbara Lossone 6-1 6-4
QF: Stephanie DeFina d Margaret Driscoe 6-0 6-1

SF: Hellyer d D Wall 6-2 6-3
SF: DeFina d A Luthy 6-2 6-2

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-3

DF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Estella Matos d. Babbitt/Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4.
-----

ends February 7 French Indoors, Paris, France (Indoors)

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 6-3 6-1

DF: Coste/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Nenot 6-3 4-6 6-2.

Rosie Darmon is touring this year with both her husband and little daughter Elizabeth.
-----

ends February 4 Los Angeles Metropolitan, Los Angeles, Californai, US (Hard)

SF: Barbara Green Weigandt d Joan Johnson 6-1 6-3
SF: Barbara Browning Rohland d Pat Cody 6-1 2-6 6-1

FI: Barbara Weigandt d Barbara Rohland 8-6 4-6 6-4

Doubles

SF: Johnson/Jeri Shephard d Ricahrdson/Watanabe 6-3 6-4
SF: Louise Brough Clapp/Weigandt d Danyo/Matthews 6-1 6-3

FI: Louise Brough Clapp/Weigandt d Joan Johnson/Jeri Shephard 7-5 8-6

Louise Brough in a local event-winning as usual.

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 7th, 2013 at 01:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:38 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of February 5-11

February 5-11 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, Florida. US (Clay)

QF: Nancy Montgomery d Estella Matos 6-0 6-0
QF: Alice Luthy d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-2

SF: Montgomery d Luthy 6-3 6-2
SF: Stephanie De Fina d Barbara Hedrick 6-0 6-3


FI: Stephanie DeFina d. Nancy Montgomery 8-6 6-2
-----

February 5-11 Scandinavian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Indoors)
*Ugarte has dates as February 4-11-double check

QF: Ann Haydon (GB) d Ruth Haukenes 6-0 6-1
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d T Schirmer 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Gudrun Rosin d Liv Paldan 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Lisa Gram Andersen 8-6 6-3

SF: Haydon d Frendelius 6-2 6-2
SF: Catt d Rosin 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Deidre Catt (GB)/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Frendelius/Rosin 6-2 6-3.
-----

February 5-11 Central Indian Chmps, Allahabad, India

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-2

MX: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d Madonna Schacht/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 9th, 2012 at 02:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:40 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of February 12-18

February 10-18 French Covered Court Championships ,Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

Draw=27

1R: Flo De La Courtie-bye
1R: Canque-bye
1R: Jacqueline Berson d Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 6-2
1R: Daniele Wild d Josette Billaz 6-1 4-6 10-8
1R: Anne Marie Seghers d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) default
1R: Chantal Langanay d Michele Bourbonnais default
1R: Rosie Reyes Darmon d Aline Nenot 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Irene De Lansalut d Marie-Jeanne Dusapt 4-6 6-4 6-2

1R: Solange Galtier d Jacqueline Kermina default
1R: Janine Lieffrig d Claudine Pierval 6-4 6-1
1R: Monique Salfati d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Anne-Marie Larue 6-3 6-2
1R: Michelle Boulle d Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R: Roberta Beltrame-bye
1R: Francoise Nay-bye
1R: Ann Haydon (GB)-bye

2R: Courtie d Canque 6-2 6-2
2R: Wild d Berson 6-4 6-2
2R: Seghers d Langanay 6-1 6-2
2R: Darmon d Lansalut 6-2 6-2

2R: Lieffrig d S Galtier 6-2 6-3
2R: Mercelis d Salfati 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Boulle d Beltrame 6-1 6-3
2R: Haydon d Nay 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie d Wild 6-4 6-2
QF: Darmon d Seghers 6-1 6-1
QF: Lieffrig d Mercelis 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Haydon d Boulle 6-2 6-4

SF: Darmon d Courtie 1-6 9-7 6-2
SF: Haydon d Lieffrig 6-1 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-1

Starkie's default is easily explainable when one sees her in the draw for Mexico City!

-----

February 12-18 Pan American, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Club Deportivo Chapultepec

Draw=11

1R: Antonia Prado d Amparo Perez 6-4 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Alina De Balbiers 6-4 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Virginia Sendel 6-2 6-0

QF: Yola Ramirez d Carmen De Fernandez 6-1 6-1
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Prado 6-2 6-4
QF: Starkie d Mela De Castro* 6-2 6-3
QF: Buding d Olga De Palafox 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Ramirez d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2.
SF: Starkie d. Buding 2-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Yola Ramirez d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez d. Margaret Hellyer/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-2

*The former Imelda "Melita" Ramirez.
-----

Febuary 12-18 Philippine Chmps, Manila. (Grass ??)

FI: Dorothy Knode (US) d. Desidera Ampon 6-2 6-1

DF: Fukui/Miyagi d. Desidera Ampon/Yngayo 6-1 6-3
-----

February 12-18 North Indian Chmps, New Delhi, India

SF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Parveen Ahmed (Pak) 9-7 7-5
SF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Pia Balling (Den) 5-7 6-1 7-5

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-1 6-3

MX: Lesley Turner/Roy Emerson (Aus) d Parveen Ahmed (Pak)/Atushi Miyagi (Jpn) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 7th, 2013 at 01:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:43 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of February 19-25

ends February 23 Auckland Tournament, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Heather Robson d Jenny Trewby 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Fay Lobb d J Potter 6-1 6-2
QF: Ethne Green d Mary Wong 6-0 5-7 6-3
QF: Patsy Belton d Chris Drummond 6-3 6-1

SF: Robson d. Lobb 6-2 6-2
SF: Belton d. Green 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton 4-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Ruia Morrison/Heather Robson d. Patsy Belton/Fay Lobb 6-1 6-2
-----

February 19-24 British Covered Court Championships, London, UK (Indoors)
Venue: Queens Club

Draw=20

1R: Shirley Hannah d Heather Allen 6-2 6-4
1R: Frances Walton d Caroline Yates-Bell 6-1 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d Marilyn Greenwood 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: D Roberts d Robin Blakelock 8-6 6-2

2R: Christine Truman d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-3
2R: Pat Stewart Edrich (US) d Maylis Burel 6-3 7-5
2R: Walton d Hannah default
2R: Rosie Darmon (Frn) d Carol Rosser 6-1 6-4

2R: Deidre Catt d Vera Roberts 6-4 6-1
2R: Wade d Roberts 6-3 6-4
2R: Frances McLennan d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-3
2R: Ann Haydon d Alison Stroud 6-1 6-0

QF: Truman d Edrich 6-2 6-3
QF: Darmon d Walton 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Catt d Wade 6-2 6-4
QF: Haydon d McLennan 6-0 6-0

SF: Truman d Darmon 6-3 6-4
SF: Haydon d Catt 6-3 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon D Christine Truman 6-4 4-7 9-7

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. D Roberts/Vera Roberts 6-1 6-1

MX: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Frn)/Pierre Darmon (Frn) d. ??
-----

February 19-25 Monte Carlo Chmpioships, Monte Carlo. Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

SF: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
SF: Anne Barclay (Can) d. Margaret Lee (GB) 6-3 6-3

FI: Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-3 7-5

The British LTA rented a 4 bedroomfor five weeks as a homebase for their squad during the Riviera season. Rita Bentley is the chaperone for Robin Blakelock, Carol Rosser, and Frances MacLennan. They share quarters with the men-in all the group totals 14.

Romances on the Riviera include Ria Leyrer (Austria) and Sapin's Jose Luis Arilla, Deidre Catt (GB) and Robin Sanders (SA), and Vivienne Cox (GB) and Laury Strong, who are engaged.

Note that per Fed Cup it is Ann (and not Anne) Barclay.
-----

February 19-25 Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=10

1R: Gloria Jean Sullivan d Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-2
1R: Judy Alvarez d Karol Gagliano 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Roberta Alison 7-5 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Sullivan 6-2 6-0
QF: Alvarez d Mary Habicht 6-4 6-3
QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d Mary Arfaras 6-0 6-4

SF: Starkie d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
SF: Buding d Alvarez 6-3 6-2

FI: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-3

DF: Edda Buding(Ger)/Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Judy Alvarez/Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 11th, 2012 at 01:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:47 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of February 26-March 4

February 26-March 2 United States Indoor Championships, Chesnut Hill, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Draw=26

1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Janet Christiansen-bye
1R: Jacqueline Bolens-bye
1R: Mrs Hulsart d. Susan Mabrey 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Louise Christian d. Andy Ross Dilley Marshall 6-0 6-4
1R: Heidi Lincoln d. Jeanne Desrosiers 6-1 6-2
1R: Marge Fremont Smith d. Mrs Hills 6-3 6-3
1R: Ruth Jeffrey d. Beverly Rymes 6-1 6-0

1R: Dorothy Nary d. Jean Olmstead 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Gilbane d. Florence Schmid 6-2 6-0
1R: Mary Richards d. Elizabeth Morgan 7-5 6-2
1R: Sandy Zeese d. Mrs Wilson 7-5 7-5
1R: Carrie Heldman d. Sally Mabrey 6-1 7-5
1R: Joanne Swanson-bye
1R: Roberta Zimman-bye
1R: Belmar Gunderson-bye

2R: Wright d Christiansen 6-1 6-0
2R: Hulsart d Bolens 6-0 6-3
2R: Lincoln d. Christian 6-1 6-2
2R: Jeffrey d. 4-6 6-2 6-2

2R: Gilbane d. Nary 6-1 6-4
2R: Richards d. Zeese 6-2 6-1
2R: Swanson d. C Heldman 6-2 6-1
2R: Gunderson d. Zimman 8-6 6-2

QF: Wright d Hulbert 6-1 6-0
QF: Jeffrey d Lincoln 6-2 7-5
QF: Gilbane d Richards 6-2 6-3
QF: Gunderson d Swanson 6-3 6-4

SF: Wright d Jeffrey 9-7 6-1
SF: Gunderson d Gilbane 6-3 6-2

FI: Carole Wright d. Belmar Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Gunderson/Jeffery d. Christian/Wright 6-8 6-4 6-2.
-----

ends March 5 Good Neighbor Tournament, Miami, Florida, US (Clay)
Venue: Flamingo Park

2R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sue Herr Feldman 6-1 6-2
2R: Marianne Bucher (Ger) d Margaret Babbitt 6-4 7-5
2R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 5-7 10-8
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d June Harbett 6-1 6-0
2R: Gwyn Thomas d Louise Singer 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d ????
2R: Stella Matos (Brz) d Treva Stubblefield 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Christine Truman (GB) d Mary Driscoll 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d Bucher 6-2 6-2
QF: Buding d Habicht 6-1 6-1
QF: Thomas d Starkie 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Truman d Matos 6-0 6-2

SF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 4-6 6-4
SF: Truman d. Thomas 6-4 6-1

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Chistine Truman (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

1R: Buding/Starkie d Driscoll/Stubblefield 6-1 6-2
1R: Fuller/Salichs d Bucher/Kantrowich 6-1 6-2

SF: Buding/Starkie d Habicht/Hellyer 8-6 6-4
SF: Schuurman/Truman d Fuller/Salichs 6-0 6-2

FI: Renee Schuurman/Christine Truman d. Edda Buding/Elizabeth Starkie 7-5 7-5
-----

February 26-March 4 Gallia Club International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Club

2R: Eleanor O'Neill (GB) d Ria Leyrer (Austria) 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Margaret Lee (GB) d Marta Peterdy 10-8 1-6 5-1 retired
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Scoble (GB) 6-2 6-3
2R: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d Martin (GB) 6-4 6-3

QF: Ann Barclay (Can) d Vivienne Cox (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF: Almut Sturm (Ger) d O'Neill 6-2 6-3*
QF: Bentley d Lee 6-3 7-5
QF: Bassi d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-4 6-3*

Sf: Sturm d. Barclay 6-2 6-3
SF: Bentley d. Bassi 6-4 6-4

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Wilson d Martin/Scoble 11-9 7-5
SF: Bassi/Peterdy d Cox/O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi/Marta Peterdy d. Rita Bentley/Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Rita Bentley/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d Marta Peterdy/Barry Moore-Phillips (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Notes:
Date per Ugarte-I have March 6. Unless I can verify March 6 we are using Ugarte's date.
I have 6-3 6-3 for the Sturm-O'Neil QF.
I have 6-1 6-2 for the Bassi-Starling QF.

-----

March 5, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Helen Plaisted d. Pamela Brand 6-3 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2012 at 03:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:54 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of March 5-11

ends March 11 Coupe Georges Cozon, Lyons, France (Indoors)
AKA International Tournament of Lyons

SF: Josette Billaz d Grandguillot-Jalabert 6-2 6-3
SF: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d S. Rostaing 6-3 7-5

FI: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d. Josette Billaz 3-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Rosie DArmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon d Josette Billaz/Robin Sanders (SA) 6-4 8-6
-----

March 6-12 Carribbean International Chmps, Montego Bay, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=11 (?)

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Gwyn Thomas (US) 9-7 6-3
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-2 6-4

QF: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Bueno (Brz) 0-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Betty Rosenquest Pratt 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Schuurman d. Truman 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 12-10

SF: Buding d Ramirez 6-4 8-6
SF: Hard d Schurrman 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 7-5

Doubles

1R: Pratt/Thomas d Habicht/Hellyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Schuurman/Truman d Fletcher/Starkie 6-2 6-2

SF: Buding/Ramirez d Pratt/Thomas 6-2 6-3
SF: Bueno/Hard d Schuurman/Truman 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d Edda Buding/Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-2

From World Tennis: "Edda Buding, who plays with graceful ease, got into a lovely rhythm of stroking brilliance to beat Bueno in the quarters. However, in the final round Darlene Hard anticipated Edda's tendency to crosscourt most of her sizzling backhands, and the US Champ pounced on them with her quick volleys."
-----

March 6-12 United Arab Republic International, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)
AKA The Egyptian International

Draw=9

1R: X Vassiliadis d I Tanner 8-6 6-1

QF: Donna Floyd (US) d Ibrahim 6-0 6-0
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d. Vassiliadis 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d. H Magdburg 6-4 6-2
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-2

SF: Floyd d. Frendelius 6-4 6-1
SF: Cawthorn d. Balling 6-4 6-1

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6-0 6-2
-----

March 5-11 Beaulieu International, France (Clay)


1R: Maria Leyrer d. Leslie Sparling 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d. Anne Marie Studer 8-6 6-4
1R: Alber Ger d, Sally Holdsworth 6-4 6-3

2R: Frances MacLennan d A Schwab 6-2 6-4
2R: Heide Schildknecht d. Blakelock 6-2 6-4
2R: Leyrer d Alber 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Jean Scoble d. Claudine Casa 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Almut Sturm d Eleanor O' Neill 6-3 6-2
3R: MacLennan d Francoise Courteix 6-4 6-4
3R: Schildknecht d Roberta Beltrame 8-6 6-4
3R: Rita Bentley d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7

3R: Lucia Bassi d Leyrer 6-1 6-4
3R: Paule Courteix d Diane Tuckey 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Ann Barclay d Jean Scoble 6-4 6-0
3R: Deidre Catt d Helga Niessen 6-4 6-4

QF: MacLennan d. Sturm 6-1 6-4
QF: Bentley d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-3
QF: Bassi d. P Courteix 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Catt d. Barclay 6-3 6-3

SF: Bentley d. MacLennan 6-0 7-5
SF: Catt d. Bassi 6-3 7-5

FI: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi(Ity)/Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Ann Jenkins d. Beverly Rae 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 12th, 2012 at 04:25 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 03:58 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of March 12-18

March 13-18 Barranquila International , Barranquilla, Columbia (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-4 6-2
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Diana Fletcher (Jam) 6-0 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard (US) d Alice de England default
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d B. Delcorral default
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Carole Wright (US) 6-3 6-0
1R: Christine Truman (GB) d M Escoba default
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d C Caceres (Peru) 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d O Soto (Ven) 6-0 6-0

QF: Schuurman d. Buding 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF: Starkie d. Hard 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 4-6 6-2 6-0
QF: Bueno d. Hellyer 6-2 6-2

SF: Schuurman d. Starkie 6-3 6-1
SF: Ramirez d. Bueno 7-5 6-0

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Renee Schuurman/Christine Truman 6-1 6-4

MX: Darlene Hard(US)/Rod Laver (Aus) d Renee Schuurman (SA)/Mike Sangster (GB) 6-3 6-2
------

March 12-18 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Donna Floyd (US) d. H Magdburg 6-2 6-3
QF: Pia Balling (Den) d Zizi Sheir 6-0 6-0
QF: Katarina Frendelius (Swd) d X Vassiliadis 7-5 6-3
QF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d. Clelia Gaeta 6-1 6-3

SF: Floyd d Balling 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Cawthron d Frendelius 6-0 6-0

FI: Donna Floyd (US) d. Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 9-7 7-9 6-2

DF: Lorna Cawthorn (GB)/Clelia Gaeta d. Pia Balling (Den)/Donna Floyd (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
-----

Mar 13-18 Carlton International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

1R: MM. Lee (GB) d Ria Leyrer (Austria) 6-2 8-6
1R: Jean Scoble (GB) d F Courteix 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs Alan Mills (GB) d Anne-Marie Studer (Swt) 6-3 6-2
1R: M Cox (GB) d G Martinaggi 7-5 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen (Ger) d Carol Rosser (GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Francesca Gordighiani (Ity) d Robin Blakelock (GB) 6-3 6-4
1R: Frances MacLennan (GB) d Leslie Sparling (Can) 6-0 6-3
1R: Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d Martin (GB) 6-4 6-3

2R: Marta Peterdy d Lee 6-3 6-3
2R: Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) d Scoble 7-5 8-10 6-0
2R: Honor Durose d Mills 6-0 7-5
2R: V. Cox d Salfati 6-3 9-7
2R: Niessen d Holdsworth (GB) 6-1 6-0

3R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Peterdy 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R: Schilknecht d Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-2 6-1
3R: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Durose 6-3 6-3
3R: Lucia Bassi (Ity) d O'Neill 6-4 6-0
3R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Cox 8-10 6-2 6-1
3R: Niessen d Paule Courteix 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordiagiani d Ann Barclay (Can) 1-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Deidre Catt (GB) d MacLennan 6-3 6-3

QF: Bentley d Schilknecht 6-2 6-3
QF: Sturm d Bassi 6-1 6-3
QF: Niessen d Coronado 6-4 6-3
QF: Catt d Gordigiani 6-3 6-4

SF: Sturm d Bentley 6-0 2-6 6-2
SF: Niessen d Catt 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI: Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF: Niessen/Schilknecht d Durose/Tuckey (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF; Bentley/Catt d Beltrame/Coronado 6-2 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley/Deidre Catt d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schilknecht 6-1 6-3

MX: Mrs Alan Mills/Alan Mills d Roberta Beltrame/John Hillebrand (Aus) 6-1 6-2

Irish #1 Eleanor O'Neil is being funded by a grant from Guiness Brewery. The grant will allow her to compete here on the Riviera.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 31st, 2012 at 03:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:03 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1962 results

Week of March 19-25

March 19-25 Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard [Cement])
Venue: Altamira Tennis Club


Draw=12

1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)-bye
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. Virginia Caceres 8-6 6-0
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Francoise Savy 6-0 6-2

1R: Christine Truman (GB)-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Carole Wright (US) 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mary Habicht (Brz) 6-3 6-2
1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye

QF: Bueno d. Starkie 6-3 7-5
QF: Ramirez d. Buding 6-3 6-2
QF: Hellyer d. Truman 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Hard d. Schuurman 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Ramirez 6-2 6-4
SF: Hard d. Hellyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Bueno/Hard d. Schuurman/Truman 6-1 6-1

Truman is so disgusted with her form after being upset in the quarters that she cuts short her tour and returns to England. This is Miss Bueno's first victory since her comeback.
-----

March 19-25 Menton International, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw= at least 19 (see drae note after results)

1R: Margaret Lee d Marta Peterdy 6-4 6-0
1R: Roberta Beltrame d Jean Scoble 6-4 4-6 6-1*
1R: Frances MacLennan d Anne Marie Studer 6-1 7-5*

2R: Deidre Catt d Francoise Courteix 6-3 6-2
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Honor Durose 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Lee d Almut Sturm 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Sally Holdsworth d Paule Courteix 7-5 8-6

2R: Lucia Bassi d Robin Blakelock 6-3 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d Helga Niessen 6-4 6-2
2R: Heide Schildknecht d Carmen Coronado 8-6 6-2
2R: Rita Bentley d Diane Tuckey 6-2 6-2

QF: Gordigiani d Catt 3-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Lee d Holdsworth 6-3 7-5
QF: Rosser d Bassi 6-2 6-2
QF: Schildknecht d Bentley 6-2 7-9 7-5

SF: Gordigiani d Lee 0-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Schildknecht d Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Hilde Schildknecht (Ger) 7-9 9-7 6-4

Doubles

1R: Coronado/Gordighiani d Durose/Tuckey 6-1 9-7
1R: Holdsworth/MacLennan d Courteix/Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Lee/Wilson d Gloria Butler (US)/Stern 6-3 3-6 6-4

??

SF: Coronado/Gordighiani d Bentley/Catt 1-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Bassi/Beltrame d Lee/Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-2

FI: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity)/Roberts Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles)

FI: Carmen Coronado/Juan Gisbert (Sp) d Lucia Bassi/L Pirro (Ity) 10-8 9-7

Draw notes:

Margaret Lee listed as MM Lee
Most of singles draw per Ugarte. Note that there is no place or space for 2 1R winners in the rest of the draw? How can this be explained? Are we missing a round fo results?
-----

ends March 25 Coupe Andre-Ewbank, Paris, France (Indoors ??)

SF: Flo de la Courtie d Irene de Lansalut 4-6 8-6 6-0
SF: Rosie Reyes Darmon (Mex) d Michelle Boulle 6-1 6-1

FI: Flo de la Courtie d. Rosie Darmon (Mex) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 11th, 2012 at 05:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios