1907 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Feb 1st, 2011, 09:49 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1907 results

1907 Results

Status: Mostly finals, in approximate draw order.






---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks go out to Mark Ryan for contributing to this thread. Marks' original results for 1907 may be found at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthrea...highlight=1907

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 06:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 1st, 2011, 09:55 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

Comings and Goings


Married

Dorothea Douglass, on April 6, to Robert Lambert Chambers. The pair were wed at Ealing by the bride's father, a vicar. Henceforth she is known as Mrs Lambert Chambers.

Helen Homans married on June 27 to Marshall McLean-thus she does not defend her US National title. Helen’s brother is famous as a Princeton football player.

Constance (Connie) Wilson, in August or September, to a Mr Luard.

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Sophie Castenschiold d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 6th, 2013 at 09:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1st, 2011, 09:55 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

January
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1st, 2011, 09:56 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

February

February 14-16, Hotel de Coronado, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Country Club beside the Hotel Coronado

Draw=7

1R: May Sutton d Mrs J. O. Hammer default
1R: Miss Fenton d Mrs Ely 6-4 6-0
1R: Florence Sutton d Miss Beckwith 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Balch-bye

SF: M Sutton d. Fenton 6-0 6-0
SF: F Sutton d. Balch 6-1 6-1

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-0

MX: May Sutton/Alfonso Bell d. Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh 6-1 6-0

Source: The San Francisco Call

The men's and ladies finals took place Feb 16. Any following days were devoted to consolation matches.
Though she is the holder of the title May "plays through".
-----

February 18-23, US Indoor Championships, New York, USA, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=11

PR: Edna Wildey d Miss A. L. Fish 6-2 6-3
PR: Marie Wagner d Laura Fischer 6-2 6-1
PR: Louise Hammond d Freya Meyer (GB) 6-0 6-4

1R: Elsie Little d Helen Homans default
1R: Wagner d Wildey 6-3 6-3
1R: Hammond d Fanny Fish 8-6 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Moore d Clara Kuttroff 6-4 6-3

SF: Wagner d Little 6-2 6-3
SF: Moore d Hammond 6-1 6-3

FI: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-2

(Note original source gives Final as Marie Wagner d. Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore 6-1 7-9 6-4 but Wright & Ditson and USTA Yearbook give Moore as winner - see post #46)

DF: Elisabeth "Bessie" Moore/Helen Pouch d. Margaret Johnson/Mrs MacCarthy 13-11 6-3

Source: The New York Times
The men’s and women’s events were played together, although there were no women's matches on feb 21 and 22. Meyer's loss was consideered an upset, as the the English woman from Sussex had given May Sutton a good tussle in Enlgand the previous year. The 3 Preliminary Round matches advanced players to the first round-a de facto quarterfinal.

In the final Moore "used her tricks of changing her pace and varying her game" to throw her younger hard hitting foe from Hamilton Grange out of rhythm.

Draw notes: Elsie Little's brother Raymond is captain of the US Davis Cup team.
The Times has no scores or results for the women's doubles.
-----

Circa February 25-March 2, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: L.E. Payne d. G. Wilmott 6-1 6-4

DF: Maisie Parr/L.E. Payne d. Miss Mackie/Mrs Ragless 6-2 6-0

MX: L.E. Payne/Harold A. Parker (NZ) d. Miss Ayres/R.G. Bowen 6-2 7-5

Holder Lily Addison did not defend title.
-----

February 25-March 2, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: R. Salusbury (GB) d. Miss Hampshire (GB) 7-5 6-0

MX: R. Salusbury (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Mlle Kraminski/G. de Bray 6-0 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 29th, 2012 at 03:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:36 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

March

March 4-9, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. R. Salusbury (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/Major Ritchie (GB) 6-2 6-3
-----

March 11-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 10-8 6-1

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony Wilding(NZ) d. Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-3
-----

Circa March 18-26, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) 8-6 6-3
SF: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Clara von der Schulenburg/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

March 19-25, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

FI: Rose Payten d. F.D. Gordon 6-2 6-0

MXCR: Rose Payten/A.B. Jones d. Miss Jones/S. Jones (holders) 6-3 6-4

No challenge round as holder Annie-Kellet-Baker did not defend title.
This year there appears to have been no women's doubles event at this tournament.

-----

March 28-April 2, French Covered Courts Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB) d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 7-5 6-1

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith (GB)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Katie Fenwick/Max Décugis 7-5 7-5
-----

March 29-April 3, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

FI: Nina Rock d. Marjorie McGough 6-5 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 17th, 2012 at 02:20 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:37 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

April

April 4-7, Lyons Covered Courts Championships, Lyons, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Betty Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-1

-----

April 15-20, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Mildred Coles/J.B. Ward 6-1 6-2

No challenge round as holder Lambert Chambers, the married name of Dorothea Douglass, does not defend her title. Dorothea married Robert Lambert Chambers, a merchant, in April of this year.

In 1906, Anthony (Tony) F. Wilding had won the mixed doubles title with Dorothea Lambert Chambers.

-----

April 25-27, Ojai Valley Open, Nordhoff, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Ojai Valley Club

Florence Sutton won the singles event

The women's doubles event was won by Florence Sutton and Elizabeth Ryan.

The mixed doubles event was won by Elizabeth Ryan and Simpson Sinasbaugh.

Winners confirmed by Wright and Ditson, page 217.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 20th, 2014 at 11:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:39 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

May

Circa May 6-11, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden,Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. R. Salusbury (GB) 2-6 6-3 9-7

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/George M. Simond (GB) d. R. Salusbury (GB)/Adolf Hammacher 4-6 6-2 6-2
-----

began May 16, Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch (Ast) d. Marie Amende (Ast) 8-10 6-4 6-2

MX: Margit Madarász (Hun)/Ladislav Zemla (Boh)/ d. Sidi Maschka (Ast)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----

May 18-21, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mildred Coles (GB) d. Marie Dufrénoy 6-3 11-9
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 6-4 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Connie Wilson d. Dora Boothby/Connie Meyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Connie Wilson/Arthur W. Gore d. /Dorothea Lambert Chambers/D.M. Hawes 6-4 6-4

The loss to Sterry was Dorothea Lambert Chamber’s first defeat in singles since the final of the Northumberland Championships in Newcastle in 1905, when Connie Wilson beat her. A very wet court plays into Sterry's cuts, slices, and volleys. In addition Dorothea is bothered by a recurring wrist injury first suffered in 1905.
-----

began May 23, Championships of Vienna. Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Willi Klima 6-2, 6-2

MX: Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 5-7 6-3 6-4
-----

May 27, Middle Atlantic States, Washington, DC, USA

FI: Marie Wimer d. Miss Evans 9-7 6-2

MX: Evans/Doyle d. Wimer/Ballinger 10-8 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

3R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Charlotte Sterry 6-0 7-5

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Maud Brown 6-4 6-1

MX: Charlotte Sterry/H. Pollard and Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Thomas shared the title.
-----

May 29-June 4, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Sidi Maschka (Ast) 6-2 6-2

DF: Margit Madarász/Katalin Cséry d. Gertrud Haupt Stummer/Sidi Maschka (Ast) 6-1 6-0

MX: Willi Klima (Ast)/Rolf Kinzl (Ast) d. Katalin Cséry/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) 7-5 5-7 9-7
-----

began May 29, Championships of Bohemia, Prague, Bohemia, (clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch (Ast) 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Began circa May 30 Leicester Tournament, Leiscester, England (Grass)

1R: May Sutton (US) d Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-4

*Evvent abandoned due to rain

May Sutton arrives from America aboard the Cedric on May 27. She promptly enters the Leicester event, which unfortunately is canceeled due to a deluge of rain over several days. May completes only 1 match.
-----

Date unknown, Virgina State Championships, Norfolk, USA
Venue: Greenway TC

FI: Miss Evans d. Mrs. Hardy 6-4 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 6th, 2011 at 01:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:40 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

First half of June


???? French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteux

FI: Comtesse de Kermel d Mlle de Elva ????

-----

circa early June, Pennsylvania and Eastern States, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Edith Rotch d. Eleanora Sears 6-1 6-4

No challenge round as holder Evelyn Sears did not defend.

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Fenno d. Mrs. Gilbert/Mrs. Hibbs ??

MX: Rachel Harlan/Philip Hawk d. ??

-----

June 6-8, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Bertha Holder d. N. Fosdick 1-6 6-3 6-0

-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England (Clay and Grass)

QF: May Sutton (US) d Violet Pinkney 6-0 6-1

SF: Charlotte Sterry d. Connie Meyer 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Sutton d. Maud Garfit 6-0 6-3

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. May Sutton 7-5 6-0

DF: Maud Garfit/Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard/May Sutton (US) 6-2 3-6 7-5

MX: Blanche Hillyard/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Charlotte Sterry/Xenophon Casdagli 6-4 7-5

This is May's first real tournament in Enlgand for 1907-Leiscester bering rained out the week before. Manchester does not escape the weather, as 17 days running of rain leaves the coursts a mess. The tournament committtee is forced to use two clay courts for earlu round matches. May wins easily enough on the dirt, but the final is conducted on wet grass. The conditions play right into the strengths of Charlotte Sterry. Sterry volleys her way to victory as balls that might usually "sit up" for May die on the soggy turf. Sutton, clearly frustrated, does bnot try very hard in the second set.

This loss to Charlotte Sterry would be her third and last loss in singles in Britain until her return many years later. Sterry will finish 1907 as the only player to beat both Sutton and Dorothea Chambers.
----


ends June 8 East Surrey Championships, Croydon (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d Gladys Eastlake Smith 2-6 6-2 6-0
-----

began June 4, Championships of Frankfurt, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 3-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Lucie Bergmann/Oscar Kreuzer d. D. Gardner/A. Fitting 6-2 6-2
-----

began June 8, Metropolitan Championships, New York, USA
Venue: West Side TC

FI: Elizabeth Moore d. Edna Wildey 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Marie Wagner/I. Mollenhauer d. ?

-----
June 10-14, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 1-6 6-3

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Paul Trasenster (Bel) d. Frau Honigmann/"D. Dorf" 6-4 6-1

"D. Dorf" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

June 10-15, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Maud Garfit d. Hilda Lane 6-2 6-2

DF: A Rennison/E Rennison d. S Seymour/Miss McDermott 6-1 6-0

MX: Maud Garfit/Walter Carey d. O Baldwin/William Drapes 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: May Sutton (US) d ???? in straight sets

QF: Sutton d Connie Wilson (in 3 sets)

SF: Sutton d Toupie Lowther (in 3 sets)

FI: Sutton d Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-0

CR: May Sutton (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder) 6-2 8-6

DF: Dora Boothby/Connie Wilson d. Maud Brown/Violet Pinckney 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: May Sutton (US)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Alice Greene/George A. Thomas 6-3 6-4

Sterry has recently sprained her ankle rather severely,a serious blow to her Wimbledon chances. Violet Summerhayes, Canadian champ, participates.

Last edited by Rollo : Yesterday at 12:42 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:41 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

Second half of June

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty 6-0 6-4

Violet plays "the game of her life" (little's book on Chambers, p 14) for the upset.
-----

began June 17, Dunwoodie's Tournament, Yonkers, NY, USs
Venue: Dunwoodie Country Club

FI: Helen Helwig Pouch d. Marie Wagner 5-7 8-6 6-4
-----

June 22-29, July 4 California State Championships, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, USA (Hard)

FI: Golda Myer d. Mrs H. Niemeyer 9-6 7-5

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Golda Myer 6-3 8-6

The Challenge Round in both singles events were played on July 4. The reporter for the San Francisco Call was not impressed by the final. He called the rallies "interminable" and likened the match to ping-pong.
-----

June 24-July 1, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Mlle d’Elva d. Yvonne de Pfeffel 6-2 6-4
-----

began June 24, Old Dominion, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Venue: Hermitage Godl Club

FI: Upshur d. Robinson 4-6 6-4 6-2

CR: Evans d. Upshur 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 06:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:42 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

June 24-July 5, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 42 4 foreign.
--------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until Challenge Round final.

First Round
E. Bosworth bye
M. Boadle bye
J. Coles bye
M. Bloxsome bye
D. Johnson bye
Violet Summerhayes (Canada) bye
M.E.Brown bye
Hilda Lane bye

A.G. Ransome bye
D. Boadle bye
J. Tripp bye
Constance Meyer d. F. Walter 6-3 6-2
May Sutton(US) d. Winifred Slolock 6-2 6-1
Toupie Lowther d. Dora Bothby 7-5 6-3
Agatha Morton d. Mita Klima(Austria) 6-0 6-2
Mildred Coles d. M. Taplin 6-2 6-2

Constance Wilson d. R. Armstrong 6-1 6-1
E.E.Sargeant d. Violet Pinckney default
Ruth Durlacher d. Miss Adams 6-3 6-1
Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 9-7
Madeline O'Neil d. Mitta Klima (Austria) 6-1 6-2
Alice Greene bye
E. B. Hawker bye
W. Boadle bye

Mabel Parton bye
Groombridge bye
Blanche Hillyard bye
H.I. Harper bye
Edith Johnson bye
Mrs. Speck bye
D. Taplin bye
Betty Nutcombe-Quick bye
------------------------------
Second Round
Bosworth d. M.Boadle 6-1 6-3
J.Coles d. Bloxsome 7-5 6-3
D.Johnson d. Summerhayes 6-2 6-1
Brown d. Lane 5-7 8-6 8-6

A. Ransome d. Boadle 6-4 7-5
Meyer d. Tripp 6-2 6-2
Sutton d. Lowther 6-4 6-4
Morton d. M. Coles 6-1 6-2

Wilson d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
Eastlake-Smith d. Durlacher 1-6 6-1 6-4
Greene d. O'Neil 6-3 6-0
Hawker d. W. Boadle 6-1 6-3

Parton d. Groombridge 6-2 6-2
Hillyard d. Harper 6-1 6-1
E.Johnson d. Speck 6-3 6-2
D. Taplin d. Nutcombe-Quick walkover
---------------------------------
Third Round
Bosworth d. J. Coles 6-3 6-3
Brown d. Johnson 6-3 7-5
Meyer d. A. Ransome 8-6 6-4
Sutton d. Morton 6-0 6-2

Wilson d. Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-4
Greene d. Hawker 6-1 6-2
Hillyard d. Parton 6-4 6-3
E. Johnson d. D. Taplin 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------
Quarters
Bosworth d. Brown 6-1 6-2
Sutton d. Meyer 6-0 6-3
Wilson d. Greene 6-2 9-7
Hillyard d. E. Johnson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Sutton d. Bosworth 6-2 6-2
Wilson d. Hillyard 6-3 6-2

All Comers Final
Sutton d. Wilson 6-4 6-2

Challenge Round
Sutton d. Dorothea Chambers 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------

Doubles

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton/Charlotte Sterry 7-9 6-3 6-2
----------------------------

Mixed Doubles

?R: May Sutton(US) /Beals C. Wright (US) d Coles/Goldberg 6-2 6-1
?R: Miss M. E. Brown/D. P. Rhodes (US) d Miss M Boadle/C. S. Simons 4-6 6-4 6-3


FI: May Sutton (US)/Beals C. Wright (US) d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 6-3


A record of 4 foreign entries. 2 Austrian sisters and a Canadian join May Sutton, out to reclaim her position as the world's unofficial #1. May had little trouble getting to the Challenge round, though Toupie Lowther led at 4-2 40 love in the second set in round 2. In the All Comers final Wilson made it a match. "Time and again she manoeuvred for the kill, only to volley into the net." It was closer than the 6-4 6-2 score suggests, as 11 of the 18 games went to deuce, Miss Wilson often having advantage point.

In the Challenge round Chambers appeared pale and anxious as her opponent "brimmed with confidence".
Chambers (Douglass had married in 1907) hammered away at May's weaker backhand, but this stroke had improved since last year. Sutton's shots cleared the net by only an inch or so with tremendous pace. At 1-3 in set 2 Chambers resorted to matching pace for pace and drew up to 4 all. Dorothea saved 3 match points before falling at 6-1 6-4. May Sutton finished 2-1 in their head-to-head meetings at Wimbledon.

In 1907 Chambers was still wearing sleeves that covered her wrists, a tie and belt added color to an all-white costume. May's sleeves were rolled above her elbow as usual. Both women look severe in hair buns and grim looks that proclaim they are ready to kill.

As a sidenote: Austrian Mita Klima becomes the youngest ever ladies singles competitor at the age of 13.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 4th, 2011 at 04:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:43 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

US NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, (St. Martin's) Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

Dates: June 26-July 2

Draw of 40.

First Round
Agnes Groome d. Miss Hodge 6-2 6-2
Marie Weimer d. Claire Kulp 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Thomas Elwyn d. Gertrude Fetterman default
Phyllis Green d. Matilda Borda 7-5 6-4

Edna Wildey d. Caroline Clothier 6-2 6-0
Mildred Wildey d. Marie Disston 6-4 6-4
Rachel Harlan d. Lucy Disston 6-3 6-4
Margaret Roberts d. Miss Duhring 6-4 6-4
----------------------------
Second Round
Elizabeth G. Ostheimer d. Martha Groome 6-2 7-5
Nellie Ostheimer d. Miss Hopkins 6-3 7-5
Evelyn Sears d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-0 6-1
Marie Wagner d. Catherine MacFadden 6-3 6-0

Augusta Chapman d. Mrs. William Clothier 6-0 6-1
Clara Chase d. Natalie Wildey 3-6 8-6 7-5
Marie Wiemer d. Agnes Groome 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Green d. Mrs. Thomas Elwyn 6-2 6-0

Emily Scott d. Miss N. Williams 6-2 6-2
Margaret Leroy d. Mary Sears default
Helen Pouch d. Miss Lewis 6-1 6-0
Mary Coates d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-0

Edna Wildey d. Mildred Wildey 6-2 6-1
Rachel Harlan d. Margaret Roberts 6-1 6-4
Maud Barger-Wallach d. Helen Rodgers 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Louise Ostheimer 6-3 6-1
---------------------------
Third Round
E. Ostheimer d. N. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Sears d. Wagner 6-2 6-4
Chapman d. Chase 6-3 6-3
Green d. Weimer 4-6 6-4 6-2

Scott d. Leroy 6-3 6-1
Pouch d. Coates 6-2 6-4
Harlan d. E. Wildey 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Barger-Wallach 6-2 8-10 6-4
----------------------------
Quarters
Sears d. E.G. Ostheimer 6-1 6-1
Chapman d. Green 6-2 6-0
Pouch d. Scott 6-4 6-2
Neely d. Harlan 2-6 6-4 6-3

Semis
Sears d. Chapman 6-2 6-1
Neely d. Pouch 8-6 7-5

Final
Evelyn Sears d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-2

Consolation Final:
Matilda Borda d Miss McFadden 9-7 6-3
_______________________________________
Doubles

Draw=15

1R: Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey d LeReroy/Mrs Clement Wainright 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Groome/Miss McFadden d K. Morris/E. Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Neely/Weimer d Chapman/Pouch 6-3 7-5
1R: Helen Hodge/Miss Ross d Caroline Clothier/N. Osteheimer 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs William Clothier/Martha Groome d Miss Hopkins/Mis Martin 6-2 6-1
1R: Marie Disston/Duhring bye ??*
1R: Helen Rogers/ Marion Sharwood d Ostheimer/Ostheimer 6-4 9-11 6-3
1R: Chase/Evelyn Sears-bye ??*

QF: Wildey/Wildey d A. Groome/McFadden 8-6 6-4
QF: Neely/Weimer d Hodge/Ross 6-2 6-3
QF: Clothier/M.Groome d Disston/Duhring 6-4 6-4
QF: Chase/Sears d Rogers/Sharwood ????

SF: Neely/Wiemer d Clothier/M. Groome 6-2 6-1
SF: Wildey/Wildey d Chase/Sears default

FI: Carrie Neely/Marie Wiemer d. Edna Wildey/Natalie Wildey 6-1 2-6 6-4

_______________________________________
Mixed Doubles

Draw=20

First Round
May Sayers/Wallace Johnson d. Agnes Groom/W. Rowland 6-4 6-8 6-4
Miss McFadden/F. Dixon d. Miss Harlean/Dr. P. Hawk 6-3 7-5
Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden d. Miss Coates/A. Jackson 6-4 6-4
Mrs Gilbert/A. Hoskins d. Caroline Clothier/A. Porter 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Edna Wildey/Deane Mathey d. Matilda Borda/A. Thayer 6-2 6-2
Miss Cutter/William Jordan d. Claire Kulp/O. Oluphant 6-3 6-1
Mrs Clothier/H. Register d. Miss E. Howell/George Willing 6-2 3-6 7-5
Elizabeth Rastall/RL James d. Martha Groom/F. Hood 6-2 6-1
Margaret LeRoy/R. Thayer d. Gertrude Fetterman/RN Brookfield 6-2 6-4
Marie Wagner/Dr. EB Dewhurst d. Mrs G. L. Chapman/NW Niles 6-2 7-5
Wildey/Tilden d Gilbert/Hoskins 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sayres/Johnson d McFadden/Dixon 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Sayres/Johnson d Clothier/Register 6-2 4-6 6-3
Wildey/Mathey d ????
Wagner/Dewhurst d LeRoy/Thayer 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d ????

Semifinal
Sayres/Johnson d. Wildey/Mathey 6-4 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d Wagner/Dewhurst 6-1 2-6 6-4

Final
May Sayres/Wallace Johnson d. Natalie Wildey/Herbert Morris Tilden 6-1 7-5

_______________________________________

Draw Notes:

Missing 1 score from the women's doubles and 2 QF results from the mixed.

Mixed doubles finalist Herbert was the older brother of William “Big Bill” Tilden.

Wright and Ditson lists Marie Weimer (note the "e"), not Wimer. In addition her hometown paper spells her name as Weimer

Augusta Chapman is listed in papers of the era as Mrs G. L. Chapman.

Natalie Wildey is also listed as Mildred in some sources.

Comments:

All the women were from the east except for Carrie Neely of Cincinatti. The best American female, May Sutton, is competing at Wimbledon. Another notable absentte du eto injury is Elizabeth Moore. Bostonian feminist and socialite Evelyn Sears wins.

Evelyn had a tough time with frail Newport socialite Maud Barger-Wallach, who took the second set 10-8 by never missing. After a long rally in the third set Mrs Wallach fell to the ground in pain. She had developed a cramp in her right arm. Officials and spectators ran to her assistance. Maud got cramps and play was stopped for ten minutes "til she recovered", but Evelyn won through. Maud won the title in 1908 and often played with her doctor present courtside!

Neely went out to a 3-0 lead in the finals, but once Sears got her powerful forehand drive going she kept Carrie from employing her net rushing tactics effectively. The midwest champion came in too often on poor shots and saw the ball whizzing by her.

The deciding factor in a close doubles final was the superior net play of Marie Wiemer, who made several clever kills at the barrier.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 4th, 2011 at 05:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:44 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

First half of July

July 1-8, Middle States Championships, Mountain Station*, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

Singles:

PR: Alice Day d. E. Smith 6-3 7-5
PR: Augusta Chapman d. Eleanor Souther 6-2 6-3
PR: Marie Wimer d. E. L. Hammond 6-4 7-5

1R: Miss Carrie Neely d Miss Gordon default
1R: Miss E. Jewett d. Marjorie Grannis 6-1 6-3
1R: Nona Neff d. Miss Underwood 6-3 6-3
1R: Day d. Chapman 6-4 6-0
1R: Wimer d. Miss Firth 6-0 6-0
1R: Nathalie Wildey d. Mrs. William Auferman 6-0 6-3
1R: Marie Wagner d. Edna Wildey 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Scott d. E. Little 6-1 6-2

QF: Neely d. Jewett 6-1 6-0
QF: Neff d. Day 6-1 6-2
QF: Wimer d. N. Wildey 6-1 6-2
QF: Wagner d. Scott 2-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Neely d. Neff 6-1 6-0
SF: Wagner d. Wimer 6-1 6-3

FI: Carrie Neely d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3**

Doubles:

PR: C. B. Neely/Mrs. R. B. Neff d. Edna Wildey/Nathalie Wildey 6-2,6-2
PR: E. L. Hammond /E Little d. Miss Jewett/Mrs. Underhill 6-4 8-6
PR: Mrs. George L. Chapman/Mrs. D. F. Platt d. Marie Wagner /Marie Weimer 6-2 6-2
PR: Mrs. William Aufermann /E. Smith d. M. Burbank/Mrs Holden 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Neely/Neff d. Hammond/Little 7-5 7-5
QF: Miss Day /Miss Souther d. Miss Ogden /Miss Ogden 6-1 6-2
QF: Chapman/Platt d. Aufermann/Smith 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Miss Reynolds/Miss Swords d. Mrs. Clothier /Miss Underhill 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Neely/Neff d. Day/Souther 6-1 6-0
SF: Chapman/Platt d. Reynolds/Swords 6-2 6-2

FI: Augusta Chapman/Ethel Platt d. Carrie Neely/Nona Neff 2-6 6-2 6-1

Mixed doubles:

PR: Marie Wagner/H. L. Westfall d Edna Wildey/Edgar Leonard default
PR: Nathalie Wildey/Dean Mathey d. Miss Jewett/Dudley Bramhall 1-6 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. Holden/Mr. Holden d. Mrs. Borden/Chalmers Wood Jr. 6-2 6-4
PR: Mrs. George L. Chapman/Nathaniel Niles d. Mrs. Hobart/Clarence Hobart 6-2 4-6 8-6

1R: Wagner/Westfall d N. Wildey/Mathey default
1R: Eleanor Souther/T. B. Souther d Miss Reynolds/Mr. Reynolds default
1R: (unknown partner)/C. F. Wayson d Mrs. Markwald/H. Bartram default
1R: Chapman/Niles d Holden/Holden ????

SF: Wagner/Westfall d. Souther/Souther 9-7 5-7 6-4
SF: Chapman/Niles d. (unknown partner)/Watson Jr. 6-4 6-4

FI: Mrs G.L. Chapman/Nathaniel W. Niles d. Marie Wagner/H.L. Westfall 6-4 6-4

* Wright and Ditson lists Orange as the location for the event.
**No challenge round as holder Mrs Helen McLean (nee Homans) does not defend title
***The ladies final was contested on July 6

Used Wright and Ditson and New York Times as sources for event. The NYT describes the clubs 3 courts as "slow turf."

-----

Circa July 1-6, Southern Championships, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Clay)
Venue: Atlanta Athletic Club

Singles (Draw=8, plus holder)

1R: Mary Minor d Kate Dunwoody 6-3 6-4
1R: Kathleen Brown d Celeste Janvier 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Evans d Florence Jackson 6-3 6-3
1R: Janet Storrs d Caroline Westmoreland default

SF: Minor d Brown 6-4 9-7
SF: Storrs d Evens 6-3 6-3

FI: Storrs d Minor 4-6 6-3 7-5

CR: May Logan (holder) d. Janet Storrs 6-0 6-3*

MXCR: Blan Logan/May Logan d. Sam Williams/Kathleen Brown (holders) 6-1 6-2

Winner May Logan hails from New Orleans. She also takes the mixed with her borther Blan. Page 110 of the 1908 Wright and Ditson Annual states that Logan won the singles "defeating her club mate, Miss Minor, in the Challenge Round." Yet p 114, which lists the full results, shows that it was Storrs who lost in the challenge round. For now I'm going with Storrs until a match report clears this up.

-----

July 6-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Violet Pinckney 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Dora Boothby/Albert Prebble d. Edith Johnson/David Hawes 6-3 6-3

-----

July 7-11, Championships of Eastern Germany, Sopot, Germany, (clay)

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Frau Tischbein 6-2 6-3

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Otto von Müller d. Frau Tischbein/Curt Lange 6-3 6-2

-----

July 11-13, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: E. Boyce d. M. Wright 6-8 6-0 6-2

-----

July 8-13, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

SF: May Sutton (US) d Connie Wilson ????

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Toupie Lowther 6-0 7-5

MX: May Sutton (US)/Xenophon Casdagli d. Maud Garfit/S.E. Charlton 6-0 6-3

May takes permanent possesssion of the 80 guinea cup by winning here for the third time. She is scheduled next to defend her title at Northumberland. Instead the enigmatic May pulls out and plays no more until setting sail for home on August 8th. She will not return until 1929.

-----

July 8-13, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Agatha Morton d. Mildred Coles 6-3 10-8

-----

began July 13, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, US
Venue: Aztec TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Louise Williams 8-6 6-1

CR: Carrie Neely d. Miriam Steever 8-6 3-6 6-2

MX: Miriam Steever/Lee d. McConell/Kellogg default

Last edited by Rollo : Yesterday at 12:17 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:45 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

Second half of July


July 15-20, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Edith Boucher 6-3 8-6

-----

July 15-20, Crystal Palace, London, England (Grass)

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 7-5

-----

July 15-17, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Edith Boucher 5-7 6-4 6-1

MX: Edith Boucher/H.A.W. Chiswell d. Mabel Parton/Ernest Parton 6-1 7-9 6-3

-----

Began July 15, Englewood, New Jersey, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Helen Pouch d. Edith Rotch 13-11 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Moore/Helen Pouch d. Alice Fish/Fanny Fish 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wagner/I. Mollenhauer d. Eleanor Souther/Watson 6-3 8-6

-----

began July 15, Bristol County Championship, Bristol, Rhode Island, US
Venue: Excelsior TC

FI: Florence Archer d. Miss M. Rockwell 6-8 6-2 10-8

-----

ended July 19, Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Monmouth Beach Country Club

FI: Miss Kent d. Miss Douglass 8-6 6-2

DF: Kent/Miss Bouldin d. ??

-----

July 15-20, York Harbor, Maine, US
Venue: York Country Club

FI: Miriam Blagden d. Miss Thurston 6-4 2-6 6-1

-----

July 17-20, South Atlantic States, Augusta, Georgia, US

FI: Evans d. Brown 6-3 6-4

MX: Jackson/Thornton d. Brown/Williams 6-4 6-4

-----

Ended July 22, Kentucky State Championship, Estill Springs, US

FI: Emily Woodall d. Kate Bradley 7-5 6-2

CR: Woodall d. Miss Kellogg ??

-----

July 22-24, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Boucher and Maud Garfit divided the prizes with the score at 3-all in the first set

MX: Edith Boucher/Charles G. Allen d. A. Hogg/A.G. Neilson 6-2 9-7

-----

July 22-27, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-3 9-7

MX: Charlotte Sterry/E.V. Jones d. Maud Garfit/James C. Parke 6-3 6-1

-----

July 22-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Brooksmith d. M. Parsons 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs Lewes/Lawrence Milburn d. O. Linton/G. Partridge 6-2 6-2

-----

July 22-27, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agatha Morton d. Dora Boothby 4-6 6-4 6-0

MX: Dora Boothny/Albert Prebble d. Agatha Morton/George Thomas 6-3 6-4

-----

July 22-27 Reading, Reading, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Violet Pinkney 6-1 6-1

Exact date unconfimred, but Little's book on Chambers places this event before Newcastle.

-----

July 23-27, Oregon State Championship, Portland, US
Venue: Multnomah Amateur Athletic Club

FI: Mrs. Cook d. Mrs. Baldwin 8-6 6-2

CR: Amy Heitshu d. Cook 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Amy Heitshu/Miss Joseph d. Mrs. Cook/Miss Fox w.o.

MX: Miss Leadbetter/Benham d. Miss Robertson/Ewing 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

began July 24, Championships of Marienbad, Marienbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-4 2-6 6-4

-----

July 27-August 4, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, US (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

Singles (Draw=about 16)

1R: Carrie B. Neely d ????
1R: ????
1R: Marie Wiemer d. Marjorie Bell 6-1 6-1
1R: Coroma Winn d. Agnes Wayman 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Dorothy Fuller 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hoyt d ????
1R: Miriam Steever d. B. Boynton 6-4 6-3
1R: Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor d. Helen A. Young 6-1 6-2

QF: Neely d ????
QF: Wiemer d. Winn 6-1 7-5
QF: Williams d. Hoyt 6-1 6-2
QF: Steever d. Chatfield-Taylor 6-1 6-1

SF: Neely d. Wiemer 6-0 8-10 7-5
SF: Williams d. Steever 6-4 8-6

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 7-5 6-4*


Women's doubles: (Draw=at least 7)

1R: Carrie B. Neely/Miriam Steever d. Miss Hoyt/Miss Hunt 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. Chase/Mrs Robbins d ????
1R: Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams /Marie Wiemer d. Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor/Miss Poole 6-4 6-1

SF: Neely/Steever d. Mrs. Chase/Mrs Robbins ????
SF: Wiemer/Williams d ????

FI: Carrie Neely/Miriam Steever d. Marie Wiemer/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 6-3


Mixed doubles: (Draw=10)

1R: Mrs Louise Riddell Williams/Mr Forstall d. Dorothy Fuller/Mr. Patterson 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Wrenn/Patterson or Ryerson d. Miss Butler/Mr Butler 14-16 retired

QF: Miriam Steever/Dr. Lee d. Miss Taylor (possibly Adelaide Chatfield-Taylor)/Mr Collins 6-4 6-3
QF: Miss Hoyt/Mr. Johnston d. Mrs. Massey/Mr Johnson 6-4 6-4
QF: Williams/Forstall d. Wrenn/Patterson or Ryerson 6-3 6-2
QF: Marie Wiemer/Mr Scudder d. Miss Robbins/Mr Larned 6-2 6-1

SF: Steever/Lee d. Hoyt/Johnston 6-4 1-6 7-5
SF: Williams/Forstall d. Wiemer/Scudder 6-4 7-5

FI: Miriam Steever/Dr Lee d. Louise Williams/Mr Forstall 4-6 8-6 6-1

*No challenge round as holder Mrs R.B. Neff did not defend title.
*Mrs Robert Williams=Louise Riddell Williams

Lake Forest is a suburb of Chicago.

-----

July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Charlotte Sterry 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Meyer 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/George Hillyard d. Blanche Hillyard/Norman Brookes (Aus) 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

July 29-August 3, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-3

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. Mrs Paine/Kenneth Powell 7-5 6-3

-----

July 29-August 3, Southern California Championships, Ocean Park, California, US (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Mary K. Browne 6-3 6-1
SF: Alice Scott d. Dorothy Hutton default

FI: Florence Sutton d. Alice Scott 5-7 6-3 6-1

CR: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce (holder) 9-7 6-4

DF: Alice Scott/Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce/Marion Farquhar 6-1 6-2

MX: Florence Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d Ethel Bruce/Thomas Bundy 6-8 7-5 6-3

Ethel Bruce is Florence's sister. Marion Farquhar is better known under her maiden name-as Marion Jones she was a US National Champion earlier in the decade.

Last edited by Rollo : Yesterday at 12:09 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:47 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

First half of August

Early August East of England Championships, Felixstone, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d Agatha Morton 6-2 6-2

MX: Won by Chambers and partner.

-----

first week of August, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (????)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) (holder) d. Miss Beckett 6-1 6-2

CR: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Alice Ryan default

DF: Marion Pitts/Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hobson/Miss King 6-1 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Jor Tyler d. Marion Pitts/Mr Meredith 6-1 6-2

-----

August 5-7, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agatha Morton d. E. Boyce 6-0 6-2

DF: E. Boyce/Agatha Morton d. G. Bates/Mrs c. Hunter 6-3 6 -2

MX: Agatha Morton/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Mrs Reynolds/David Hawes 6-3 6-3

-----

August 5-10, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

SF: Mary Curtis Whyte d Mrs WM Ferguson 6-2 4-6 6-1
SF: AM Ferguson d Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-3

FI: AM Ferguson d. Mrs Curtis Whyte 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: A. Ferguson/A. McKay d. Madeline O’Neill/A. Wallace McGregor 6-2 6-0

An article in Scotsman Archives provided semi rewsults. It stated that Mrs O'Neill was from Bath. All 3 of the other semifinals hailed from Edinburgh.

-----

began August 6, City of Karlsbad Cup, Karlsbad, Austria (Clay)

FI: Emmy Matuch d. Margit Madarász (Hun) 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Katalin Cséry (Hun)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/Ladislav Zemla (Boh) 7-5 6-4

-----

began August 6, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US (Clay)
Venue: Tacoma Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Keown 6-0 6-0
SF: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miss Hall 6-4 6-4

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-4 6-3

DF: Miss Hall/Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Hotchkiss/Miss Robertson 12-10 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Joseph C. Tyler d. Hazel Hotchkiss/Mr Crawford 6-3 7-5

Sources: pages 172-175 of Wright and Ditson.

-----

August 6-9, New Brunswick Championships, Sackville, Canada

FI: Miss Thomson d. Miss Robertson ????

DF: Mrs J.R. Thomson/Miss Babbitt d. Miss Thomson/Mrs Clinch ????

MX: Miss Thomson/ T. McA. Stewart d. Mrs J.R. Thomson/T. Malcolm McAvity ????

Miss Thomson was also Lady Champion Golfer of Canada.

-----

August 6-10, Heiligendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Ontario Championships, Canada

FI: Hedley d. Andras 6-1 6-1

CR: Lois Moyes d. Hedley 5-7 6-3 7-5

MX: Hague/Patterson d. Moyes/Macdonnell 6-3 6-3

-----

??, Les Avants, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mrs JB Perrett (GB) d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Yesterday at 12:28 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2nd, 2011, 04:49 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,730
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1907 results

Second half of August

began August 12, Mainland Championships, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss (US) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 2-6 6-2

DF: Marion Pitts/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Beckett/Hazel Hotchkiss (US) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Joseph C. Tyler (US) d. Hazel Hotchkiss (US)/B. Wickersham (US)/ 6-4 6-3

-----

began August 12, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Elsie Lane (GB)/William Lane (GB) d. Mlle Mills/William du Vivier 6-4 7-5

-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. Connie Meyer 3-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Blanche Hillyard/Connie Meyer d. Maud Garfit/Hilda Lane 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane/W. Brownsword d. Connie Meyer/Mr Read 6-3 6-4

-----

August 12-18, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász (HUN) d. Hedwig Neresheimer 7-5 0-6 6-2

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Paul Trasenster (Bel)/ d. Margit Madarász (Hun)/William Lane (GB) 11-9 6-8 6-3

-----

began August 14 Swiss Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Mrs Anderson (GB) default

-----

Began August 14, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Domini Elliadi (GB) 7-5 6-3

-----

August 17-23, Nova Scotia Championships, Halifax, Canada
Venue: South End TC

CR: Mrs. Handsombody d. Mrs. Anderson 6-3 6-2

DF: CR: Handsombody/Lawson d. ???? default

MX: Handsombody/Handsombody d. Fraser/McDonald 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

Circa August 19-24, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia* (Grass)

CR: Rose Payten d. Ethel Mant (holder) 6-1 6-1

MX: Rose Payten/Eric O. Pockley d. Ethel Mant/G.W. Wright 6-3 6-3

* This year this tournament incorporated the Australasian Championships (later the Australian Championships). There was no separate women’s singles event. Rose Payten retires from the game as Australia's greatest champion to date.

-----

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. B. Holder 6-0 6-2

DF: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Miss Holder d. P. Norton/N. Fosdick 6-1 6-1

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Walter C. Crawley d. Miss Walford/ S.E. Charlton 6-3 6-0

-----

August 19-24, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Dora Boothby 7-5 1-6 6-2

-----

August 19-24, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs F. Armstrong/F. Armstrong d. Mrs J.B. Perrett/E. Oliver 5-7 6-4 6-3

-----

began August 19, Étretat, Étretat,France (Clay)

FI: E.L. Bosworth (GB) d. Lucienne Tschaggeny (Bel) 6-0 6-1

-----

August 21-24, Santa Barbara, California, US (Hard)

CR: Florence Sutton (holder) d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3

-----

August 23-29, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Neresheimer d. Rosamud Salusbury (GB) 10-8 6-3

MX: Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frau von Meister/Tony Wilding (NZ) 6-3 2-6 7-5

-----

Circa August 26-30, Canadian Championships Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada (Grass)

CR: Lois Moyes (holder) d. Miss Hague 3-6 6-4 6-3

Limited to Canadains only.

-----

Circa August 26-30, Niagara-on-the-Lake International ,Niagara-on-the-Lake , Canada (Grass)

FI: May Sutton (US) d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-2 6-1

MX: Edith Rotch (US)/Nat Niles (US) d. Miss Moore/Irving C. Wright (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3

This event was run concurrently with the Canadian Nationals.

-----

August, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, US

FI: Mrs William G. Fischer d. Miss E. Morley 6-1 6-0

-----

August 26, Maritime Provinces Championships, Halifax, Canada
Venue: Wanderers Amateur Athletic Club

(a match between the winner of New Brunswick Championships and a representative of the Nova Scotia)

FI: Nellie Paulin Handsombody d. Miss Thomson 6-2 6-2

DF: Nellie Paulin Handsombody/Miss Lawson d. Miss Babbitt/Mrs J.R. Thomson 6-0 6-2

MX: Nellie Paulin Handsombody/Handsombody d. Miss Thomson/T. McA. Stewart 6-1 3-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Yesterday at 12:40 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios