1961 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:54 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 13-19

March 13- 19 Caribe Hilton Invitation, San Juan, Puerto Rico. (Hard)

Draw=16

1R: Maria Bueno d Mary Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-0
1R: Gwen Thomas d Grace Valdes 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Linda Vail 6-1 6-4

1R: Darlene Hard d Carole Wright 6-2 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez d Sally Moore 7-5 6-3
1R: Carol Hanks d Martita Torros 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Haydon d Sally Fuller 6-0 6-1

QF: Bueno d. Courtie 7-5 6-3
QF: Thomas d. Kormoczy 3-6 6-4 8-6.
QF: Hard d. Ramirez 6-1 6-1
QF: Haydon d. Hanks 8-6 6-3

SF: Bueno d. Thomas 6-2 8-6
SF: Haydon d. Hard 6-2 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-2*

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-1 6-4

Ugarte has my score and a differing score of 3-6 6-4 6-2 for the final. Resolve if possible.

-----

March 13-19 Riviera Championships Menton, France (Clay)

Draw=19

1R: Jean Wilson d Roberta Beltrame 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado d Favre 6-4 6-3

2R: Lucia Bassi d Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-2
2R: Mimi Arnold d Claudine Casa 6-2 6-2
2R: Helga Schultze d Pauline Roberts 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Dora Schuster 6-3 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Wilson 6-1 6-0
2R: Riedl d Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
2R: Francdsca Gordigiani d Coronado 6-4 8-6
2R: Edda Buding d Frances McLennan 6-4 2-6 7-5

QF: Arnold d Bassi 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Catt d Schultze 6-4 6-0
QF: Starkie d Riedl 5-7 9-7 6-0
QF: Buding d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 12-10

SF: Arnold d. Catt 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d. Buding 7-9 6-2 6-4

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-0

DF: Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 7-5

Note I have Deidre Catt/Pauline Roberts d. Lucia Bassi/Maggi 6-0 6-4 in doubles final. Resolve.
-----

March 13-19 Alexandria International, Alexandra, Egypt (Clay)

QF: Vera Puzejova d Clelia Gaeta 6-4 6-2
QF: Eva Johannes d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot 6-4 10-8
QF: Lorna Cawthorn d Rosemary Gibson 1-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Xenia Vassiliadis 6-1 6-2

SF: Puzejova d Johannes 6-3 6-3
SF: Hellyer d Cawthorn 6-2 6-3

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-3

DF: Eva Johannes/Vera Puzejova d. Margaret Hellyer/Xenia Vassiliadis 6-1 6-0

-----

March 13-19 Swedish Indoor Championships ,Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Katarina Frendelius d Ulla Sandulf 8-6 6-2

-----

ends March 19 Shamrock Championships, Hollywood, Florida , US (Clay)

FI: Mary Habicht d Stephanie DeFina 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2013 at 02:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jan 11th, 2011, 08:56 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 20-26

March 20-26 Caribbean Chmpionships, Montego Bay, Jamaica. (Grass)

Draw=11

1R: Darlene Hard-bye
1R: Carole Wright-bye
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Mary Evans 6-0 6-1
1R: Yola Ramirez d Flo De La Courtie 6-1 6-1

1R: Sally Moore d Linda Vail 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Thomas-bye
1R: Carol Hanks-bye
1R: Ann Haydon-bye

QF: Hard d Wright 6-4 6-2
QF: Ramirez d Kormoczy 7-6 retired
QF: Thomas d Moore 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon d Hanks 6-8 6-3 6-3

SF: Ramirez d. Darlene Hard 6-1 13-11
SF: Haydon d. Gwen Thomas 6-4 6-2

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-3 11-9

Doubles cancelled due to rain.

Hard displeases by not even trying to return a soft serve by Yola Ramirez on match point. "The US National Champion had simply quit. Members of the gallery were flabbergasted by her behavior".

-----

March 20-26 Gallia Tennis Club International Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Tennis Club

Draw=at least 22

1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Monique Salfati 6-0 6-3
1R: Marie Odile Bouchet d Solange Galtier 7-5 6-2
1R: Nicole Huve d Daniele Wild 6-4 14-12
1R: Carmen Coronado d Jill Mills 6-1 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Eva Duldig 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Helga Schultze d Pia Balling 6-1 6-4

2R: Christiane Mercelis d Starkie 6-4 7-5
2R: Francesca Gordigiani d Alessandra Gobbo 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Bouchet d Renate Ostermann 6-2 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Huve 6-2 6-4

2R: Edda Buding d Coronado 6-4 6-3
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Roberts 6-3 6-3
2R: Schultze d ????
2R: Mimi Arnold d Frances Mclennan 6-0 7-9 6-3

QF: Mercelis d Gordigiani 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF: Catt d Bouchet 6-4 6-1
QF: Buding d Riedl 6-4 6-2
QF: Schultze d Arnold 1-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Mercelis d. Catt 6-0 0-6 6-4
SF: Buding d. Schultze 6-1 4-6 11-9

FI: Chistiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 11-9 retired

DF: Deidre Catt/Vera Roberts d. Edda Buding/Christiane Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2013 at 08:30 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:00 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 27-April 2


March 27-April 2 Good Neighbor Championships ,Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Yola Ramirez d Helen Kantrowich 6-1 6-1
1R: Stella Cunningham d Margareta Driscoll 6-3 8-6
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Ines Long 10-8 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon d June Harbett 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie De Fina d Linda Vail 9-7 6-2
2R: Cunningham d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Ramirez d Carol Ann Prosen 6-3 6-4

2R: Kormoczy d Turber 6-0 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Margaret Demogenes 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Habicht d Liz Crady 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d Barbara Fullwood 6-2 6-4

QF: Haydon d DeFina 6-1 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cunningham 6-0 6-1
QF: Kormoczy d Hanks 6-3 6-4
QF: Habicht d Moore 6-4 8-6

SF: Haydon d. Ramirez 10-8 6-1
SF: Kormoczy d. Habicht 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 6-2

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Carol Hanks/Linda Vail 6-3 6-3

-----

Ends April 2 San Luis Potosi Championships, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Rosa Palafox d Olga De Palafox 6-2 6-4
QF: Amparo Perez d Pilar Roldan De Giffening 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Elena Osuna d Maria Tapia De Roldan 6-1 8-6
QF: Antonia Prado d Aurora Legorreta De Medellin 6-4 6-2

SF: Palafox d Perez 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Osuna d Prado 6-2 9-7

FI: Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Rosa Palafox/Antonia Prado d. Olga Palafox/Osuna 6-3 6-4

*A very minor event with top players in Miami the same week.

-----

March 31-April 4 North Of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 17

2R: Mrs Kathleen Holt d Mrs Devine 6-2 6-3
2R: J Matthews d Judith Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: J Thomson d Mrs Knight 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d S Worthington 6-1 6-1

2R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Balshaw 6-1 4-3 retired
2R: B Richardson d Mrs Hudson 6-1 6-2
2R: J Stott d R Bate 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d G Neal 6-3 6-3

QF: Holt d Matthews 6-0 6-1
QF: Brasher d Thomson 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Richardson 6-4 6-3
QF: O' Donnell d Stott 6-2 6-1

SF: Brasher d Holt 6-2 6-3
SF: O' Donnell d Shenton 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Brasher d Margaret O' Donnell 7-5 6-2

-----

March 23-April 3 South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=17

1R: Estelle Dellar d Mary Reitano 6-1 6-3

2R: Sandra Reynolds d ???
2R: Margaret Hunt d Marlene Gerson 6-4 6-3
2R: Dellar d Mrs Smit 6-4 6-3
2R: Val Forbes d Doreen Van Tonder 6-0 6-0

2R: Jan Lehane d Y Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
2R: Lynn Hutchings d Joan Walker 6-2 6-4
2R: Jean Forbes d Joan Cross 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Renee Schuurman d Pam Watermayer 6-3 6-3

QF: Reynolds d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: V Forbes d. Dellar 6-1 6-1
QF: J Forbes d. Schuurman 6-1 6-4
QF: Hutchings d. Lehane 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. V Forbes 6-2 6-3
SF: Hutchings d. J Forbes 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Lynn Hutchings 6-4 7-5

Ladies Plate Event

FI: Joan Cross d Y Wilkinson 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Reitano/Lehane d. Hutchings/Hunt 7-5 1-6 6-3
SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Forbes/Forbes 7-5 9-7

FI: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Reitano/Lehane 6-1 6-1

* Jan Lehane the only foreigner, falling in the QF to surprise finalist Hutchings.
-----

March 27-April 3 Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Draw=32 (for the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Mimi Arnold D Jill Mills 6/1-6/0
1R: Margaret Hellyer D Roberta Beltrame 6/4-6/4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani D Paule Courteix 6/3-6/2
1R: Deidre Catt D Nora De Somoza 6/4-6/2
1R: Susan Butt Can D Silvana Lazzarino W.0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie D Renate Ostermann 6/3-3/6-6/1
1R: Lucia Bassi D Robyn Ebbern 6/4-6/3
1R: Rosie Darmon D Belmar Gunderson 7/5-6/1

1R: Christiane Mercelis d Carmen Coronado 6-0 7-5
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Marta Peterdy 6-0 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts d Josette Billaz 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner d Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
1R: Edda Buding d Barbara Scofield Davidson default
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Monique Coste 6-4 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze d Marie Odile Bouchet 7-5 5-7 6-0
1R: Margaret Smith d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-3 6-4

2R: Arnold d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Gordigiani 8-6 6-4
2R: Starkie d Butt 6-3 6-1
2R: Bassi d Darmon 6-1 6-1

2R: Courtie d Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Turner d Roberts 7-5 6-3
2R: Buding d Riedl 15-13 1-6 6-4
2R: Smith d Schultze 6-4 6-2

QF: Catt d. Arnold 6-3 6-4
QF: Starkie d. Bassi 6-2 6-1
QF: Courtie d. Turner 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith d. Buding 7-5 8-6

SF: Starkie d. Catt 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Smith d. Courtie 8-6 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild d Carmen Coronado/Christiane Mercelis 0-6 8-6 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (Draw=16) (participants must be from same nation)

1R: Arnold/Gunderson (US) d Seven/Wourman (Neth) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d Susan Butt/Dodge (Can) 7-5 6-4
1R: Bouchet/Courtie (Frn) dForstendorf/Ostermann (Ger) 8-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Bassi/Riedl (Ity) d Mills/Starkie (GB) 6-4 7-5

1R: Beltrame/Gordigiani (Ity) d Coste/Courteix (Frn) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Catt/Roberts (GB) d Buding/Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Lieffrig/Seghers d Darmon (Frn) -??? 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) d Bove/Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-4

QF: Ebbern/Hopman d Arnold/Gunderson 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Bassi/Riedl d Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 6-4
QF: Catt/Roberts d Beltrame/Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
QF: Smith/Turner d Lieffrig/Seghers 6-1 6-2

SF: Bassi/Riedl d Ebbern/Hopman 9-7 6-0
SF: Smith/Turner d Catt/Roberts 0-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Olivier Duncan Cup

QF: Helga Schultze d Almut Sturm 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Deidre Catt d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2

SF: Schultze d Carmen Coronado 6-3 6-1
SF: Deidre Catt d Francoise Durr 6-8 8-6 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze d Deidre Catt 6-4 6-4

Gloria Butler Cup (Juniors)

SF: Monique Salfati d Pierrette Seghers 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern d Christiane Spinoza 6-1 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-4

Categorie A Event

SF: Almut Sturm d Schipton 6-0 7-5
SF: Francoise Durr d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

Aussie Margaret Smith's first event abroad. She wins it. Fellow Aussie Lesley Turner upset in quarters by Flo de la Courtie. The final is played on a backcourt early in the morning!

-----

ends April 3, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. B Beak 6-0 6-0

-----

ends April 3, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Shirley Lee ????

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2013 at 02:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:08 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 3-9

April 3-8 Surrey Hard Court Champonships, Roehampton, UK (Clay)

Draw=35

1R: Joyce Barclay d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-1
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Honor Durose 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-2

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d A Case 6-2 6-0
2R: Frances Mclennan d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Carol Webb d J Mcintosh 6-3 6-4
2R: Barclay d M White 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Lee d Pat Stewart (US) 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Sladek d D Hicks 6-1 6-2
2R: JM Young d Mrs Wagstaff 6-2 6-4

2R: Robin Blakelock d J Kemp 7-5 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d S Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 5-7 10-8
2R: Deloford d Mrs Brock 6-1 6-3
2R: Frances Walton d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 6-2
2R: B Nicholson d M Alan 6-2 6-3
2R: F Anstey d M Neal default
2R: Pat Wheeler d S Penney 6-2 6-0

3R:Brasher d McLennan 6-1 6-3
3R: Webb d Tuckey default
3R: Lee d Barclay 2-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Sladek d Young 6-2 6-2

3R: Deloford d Rosser 6-3 6-4
3R: Yates Bell d Blakelock 6-4 6-4
3R: Walton d Nicholson 6-1 6-4
3R: Wheeler d Anstey 6-4 6-1

QF: Brasher d Webb 6-3 6-3
QF: Sladek d Lee 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Yates Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3
QF: Wheeler d Walton 6-1 6-3

SF: Brasher d Sladek 6-1 6-2
SF: Wheeler d Yates Bell 6-1 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer 3-6 6-4 6-2

A minor event as "Mort" only playsd doubles.

-----

April 3-9 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=13 to 16

1R: Ann Haydon d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Arfaras-bye (??)
1R: Linda Vail-bye (??)
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Yola Ramirez 3-6 6-2 6-4

1R: Judy Alvarez d Donna Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Habicht d Gloria Sullivan 6-1 6-1
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers d Stella Cunningham 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy d Stephanie DeFina 6-0 6-0

QF: Haydon d Arfaras 6-2 6-0
QF: Prosen d Vail 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Alvarez d Habicht 6-4 6-4
QF: Kormoczi d Burchers 6-1 6-0

SF: Haydon d. Prosen 6-2 7-5
SF: Kormoczy d. Alvarez 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Judy Alvarez/Carole Prosen 6-1 8-6

Carol Prosen upsets Yola Ramirez in 1R .
-----

April 3-9 Nice International ,Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Tennis Club

Draw=21

1R: Roberta Beltrame d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Darmon d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Susan Butt d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-3 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze d Pia Balling 6-1 6-4
1R: Nicole Huve d Renate Ostermann 7-5 7-5

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Beltrame 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner d Margaret Hellyer 7-5 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Butt 6-0 6-1
2R: Christiane Mercelis d Schultze 6-3 6-1
2R: Mimi Arnold d Francesca Gordigiani 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith d Huve 6-0 6-2

QF: Courtie d Ebbern 6-4 6-0
QF: Turner d Catt 7-5 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Starkie 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith d Arnold 6-3 6-2

SF: de la Coutie d. Turner 6-3 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Margaret Hellyer/Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-1

-----

April 3-9 Madrid International, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Puerta De Hierro

FI: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 8 Israel Spring Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Wertzberger 6-3 6-3
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Palma Winkler 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Feiger/Edith Mintz d Edna Porat/Palma Winkler 6-0 6-3

-----

April ?? Port Elizabeth Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

South Africa d Australia 6-0

Renee Schuurman d Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-4 7-5

Sandra Reynolds d Jan Lehane (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

ends April 7 Northland Championships, New Zealand

FI: Ethne Green d Pat O' Carroll 6-2 6-4

DF: Patsy Belton/Pat O' Carroll d Jill Glenie/Ethne Green 2-6 7-5 9-7

-----

ends April 9, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:10 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 10-16

April 10-15 Cumberland Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 65 unless there were byes in both 1R and the 2R.


2R: Vivienne Cox d A Bowman 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: J Kemp d Barbara Knapp 1-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs Brock 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: H Newberry d Jill Mills 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilson d S Lee 7-5 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Diane Tuckey 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Warwick d S Penney 6-2 6-4
2R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2

3R: Rosemary Deloford d Mrs Chamberlain 6-2 6-2
3R: Cox d J Mcintosh 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Aprille O' Neill d T Anstey 0-6 6-3 6-1
3R: S Mallett d P Hutton 6-2 6-2
3R: Elaine Shenton d Kemp 6-0 6-4
3R: Jenny Trewby d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
3R: Hanna Sladek d M White 6-2 6-3
3R: Pat Wheeler d Anne Owen 6-3 6-2

3R: Lorna Cawthorn d G Shindle 6-2 6-0
3R: Barclay d Newberry 6-2 8-6
3R: Pat Stewart d Wilson 7-5 6-2
3R: Robin Blakelock d Bramley 6-2 6-1
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Hustwit 6-2 6-2
3R: Ilse Buding Davies d M Bull 6-2 6-4
3R: Margaret Lee d Warwick 4-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Roberts d Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4

4R: Deloford d Cox 6-3 6-2
4R: O' Neill d Mallett 6-0 6-4
4R: Trewby d Shenton 4-6 6-1 6-0
4R: Wheeler d Sladek 4-6 7-5 retired

4R: Barclay d Cawthorn 4-6 6-2 8-6
4R: Blakelock d Stewart 7-5 7-5
4R: Davies d Durose 6-3 6-0
4R: Roberts d M Lee 6-4 7-9 6-4

QF: Deloford d O' Neill 6-1 6-3
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Barclay d Blakelock 10-8 6-2
QF; Roberts d Davies default

SF: Deloford d Trewby 6-3 7-5
SF: Roberts d Barclay 6-2 7-5

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2

DF: Pauline Roberts/Pat Wheeler d. Lorna Cawthorn/J Kemp 6-3 8-6.
-----

April 10-16 Golden Racquet International, Aix-en-Provence, France (Clay)

French Title=International Racquette D' Or Trophee

Draw=16

1R: Flo De La Courtie d Nora De Somoza 6-3 6-4
1R: Mimi Arnold d Roberta Beltrame 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner d Susan Butt 6-2 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Solange Galtier 6-0 6-1

1R: Christiane Mercelis d F Bonniard 6-4 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze d Robyn Ebbern 7-5 6-3
1R: Lucia Bassi d Marta Peterdy 6-3 6-3
1R: Margaret Smith d Pia Balling 6-1 6-4

QF: Courtie d Arnold 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Starkie d Turner 6-2 6-3
QF: Mercelis d Schultze 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Smith d Bassi 6-2 6-1

SF: Starkie d. Courtie 6-1 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 2-6 7-5 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Nell Hopman 6-2 6-1.

Double check score for final, as I had 6-2 6-3
-----

April 10-16 Beaulieu Sur-Mer Tournament, Beaulieu Sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Edda Herdy/D Schuster 9-7 9-7

-----

ends April 17 West Pakistan Chmps, Lahore.

FI: Parveen Nasir Ahmed d. Salma Noorani 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2013 at 01:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:12 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 17-23


April 17-22 Connaught, Chingford, UK (Clay)

Draw= at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Diane Tuckey 6-3 6-0
2R: J Bond d M Cox 6-1 6-4
2R: Caroline Leather d D Triggs 6-0 7-5
2R: Jill Mills d G Shindle 6-0 6-1
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d E Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Bramley d J French 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-3

2R: Edda Buding d Frances McLennan 6-1 6-3
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Brighton 6-3 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d J Hewitt 6-4 6-1
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Bradford 6-0 6-2
2R: Elaine Shenton d Frances Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Hughes d PW Barnes 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs French 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d C Lyon 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Bond 6-1 6-1
3R: Mills d Leather 6-3 6-2
3R: Davies d Deloford 6-1 6-4
3R: Starkie d Bramley 6-0 6-1

3R: Buding d Trewby 8-6 6-2
3R: Wheeler d N Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shenton d Hughes 6-1 6-3
3R: Catt d Barclay 6-0 6-4

QF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie d Davies 6-3 6-0
QF: Buding d Wheeler 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Shenton 6-2 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Buding d. Catt 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-3

DF: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding/Ilse Davies 6-2 11-9

British clay season opens-Mortimer still unbeaten for the year.

-----

April 17-Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)

3R: Ann Haydon d Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-1
3R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Nagle 6-4 6-4
3R: D Hicks d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-0
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Clark 4-6 7-5 6-1
3R: J Kemp d Mrs Brock 6-4 7-5
3R: Pat Hird d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
3R: Robin Blakelock d Viola White 6-3 6-4
3R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-2

3R: Rita Bentley d P Baines 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Webb d Pat Stewart 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Haugh 6-1 6-2
3R: Aprille O' Neill d Janet Scoble 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Timberlake 7-5 6-4
3R: Barbara Knapp d P Hutton 6-2 6-1
3R: Yola Ramirez d Shirley Hannah 6-0 6-2

4R: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-0
4R: Durose d Hicks 6-3 6-2
4R: Hird d Kemp 6-4 6-4
4R: Roberts d Blakelock 6-3 7-5

4R: Bentley d Webb 4-6 7-5 6-3
4R: Yates Bell d Stroud 6-4 6-4
4R: Cawthorn d O' Neill 6-2 12-10
4R: Ramirez d Knapp 6-1 6-1

QF: Haydon d Durose 6-1 6-0
QF: Roberts d Hird 7-5 6-4
QF: Bentley d Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-3 6-1

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-2 6-2
SF: Ramirez d Bentley 6-1 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

April 17-23 City of Paris International Chmps, Paris, France. (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=35

1R: Betsy Abbas d Francoise Repoux default*
1R: Jacqueline Morales d Francoise Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Pierrette Seghers d A Gremillet 6-0 6-3

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
2R: Nicole Huve d Nell Hopman 7-5 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Susan Butt 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Daniele Wild d E O' Roucke 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Monique Coste 6-1 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner d Anne-Marie Seghers 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Abbas d Morales 1-6 7-5 11-9

2R: Maud Galtier d P Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Bourbonnais d C Trancart 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosemary Gibson d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
2R: Solange Galtier d Josette Billaz 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Francoise Repoux 7-5 6-4*
2R: Pia Balling d Marie Odile Bouchet default
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Irene De Lansalut 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Smith d H Siarry 6-1 6-0

3R: Courtie d Huve 7-5 6-4
3R: Kermina d Wild 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Arnold d Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Turner d Abbas 6-0 6-4

3R: M Galtier d Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
3R: Gibson d S Galtier 6-1 6-3
3R: Le Besnerais d Balling 6-3 7-5
3R: Smith d Gunderson 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie D J Kermina 6/0-6/1
QF: Turner D M Arnold 6/0-7/5
QF: Gibson D M Galtier 6/4-3/6-6/2
QF: Smith D S Le Besnerais 6/0-6/3

SF: Courtie d. Turner 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Smith d. Gibson 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

DF: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Rosemary Gibson/Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1

Note oddity of Francoise Repoux losing by default in the 1R but then appearing in the 2R and losing.

-----

April 19-23 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Bassi d Brigitte Forstendorf default
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Renate Ostermann 6-1 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d ????

SF:Hellyer d Bassi 8-6 6-3
SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2

MX: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Gardini d Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Fernandes 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2013 at 02:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:15 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 24-30

April 24-29 British Hard Court Championships Bournemouth UK (Clay)

Draw=34

1R: Diane Tuckey d Viola White 6-2 7-5
1R: Jill Mills d Robin Blakelock 4-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Angela Mortimer d Ilse Buding Davies 6-0 6-1
2R: Sheila Griffin Bramley d Hanna Sladek 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Tuckey 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Liz Crady 6-1 6-0
2R: Jenny Trewby d Honor Durose 6-0 7-5
2R: Yola Ramirez d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d JM Chamberlain 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 12-10 8-6

2R: Deidre Catt d JM Young 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d Rita Bentley 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R: Carol Webb d Darlene Hard default
2R: Pat Stewart d Margaret Lee 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Rosemary Deloford d Mills 6-2 6-4
2R: Edda Buding d Caroline Yates Bell 6-4 6-0
2R: Frances Walton d Vivienne Cox 6/3-3/6 retired
2R: Ann Haydon d Karin Herich 6-0 6-1

3R: Mortimer d Bramley 6-2 6-0
3R: Starkie d Cawthorn 6-1 6-1
3R: Ramirez d Trewby 6-4 6-0
3R: Truman d Barclay 6-1 6-1

3R: Catt d Roberts 6-4 6-2
3R: Webb d Stewart default
3R: Buding d Deloford 6-0 7-5
3R: Haydon d Walton 6-2 6-3

QF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
QF: Ramirez d. Truman 6-3 6-2.
QF: Catt d. Webb 6-3 6-2
QF: Buding d. Haydon 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Ramirez 9-7 6-3
SF: Catt d. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Diedre Catt 6-2 6-2*

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-1 6-2

"Miss Mortimer played the waiting game as only she can" grinding down all opponents to take the title.
Double check final score. I had 6-2 6-3.

-----

Ends May 1 Reggio Calabria, Italy. (Clay)

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----

May?? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires,Argentina (Clay)

FI: Livetti d. Norma Baylon ????

-----

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

QF: Carole Caldwell d Sally Moore 6-1 6-2
QF: Carol Ann Loop d Janet Hopps 7-5 10-8
QF: Kathy Chabot d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-1 retired
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Andria Miller 6-1 6-3

SF: Loop d. Caldwell 11-9 6-2
SF: Chabot d. Moffitt 7-5 6-1

FI: Kathy Chabot d. Carol Ann Loop 6-2 6-3

DF: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

April 28-May 1 The Park Club Chmpionshops, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: The Park Club

QF: Maria Bueno d ????
QF: Nora De Somoza d Sonja Pachta 6-4 6-0
QF: Marta Peterdy d Rosie Darmon 6-3 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard d ????

SF: Bueno d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 8-6 6-4
SF: Hard d. Martha Peterdy 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Rosie Darmon/Sonja Pachta 6-0 6-1*

Double check doubles final score. I had 8-6 6-3. The missing results for Bueno and Hard makes one wonder if they had byes. Could this be a draw as small as 6?

Last edited by Rollo : May 20th, 2013 at 07:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:21 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 1-7

May 1-6 London Hard Court Championships, Hurlingham, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-2
2R: Jean Wilson d ????
2R: Hanna Sladek d Pat Stewart 6-1 8-6
2R: Pauline Roberts d Margaret Eyre 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat Wheeler d Frances McLennan 6-3 6-2
2R: Vivienne Dennis d Thelma Jarvis Lister 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: H Clarke d Honor Durose 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-0 6-0

2R: Christine Truman d Pat Hird 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R: Karin Herich d Caroline Yates Bell 9-7 6-1
2R: Jill Mills d ???
2R: Jenny Trewby d Ilse Buding Davies 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d ????
2R: Ann Haydon d S Lee 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Wilson 6-0 6-1
3R: Roberts d Sladek 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Wheeler d Dennis 6-1 6-4
3R: Catt d Clarke 6-3 10-8

3R: Truman d Cawthorn 6-0 6-0
3R: Herich d Bentley 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Mills d Trewby 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Haydon d Rosser 6-1 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Roberts 6-3 6-4
QF: Catt d Wheeler 6-8 6-1 6-4
QF: Truman d Herich 6-2 6-2
QF: Haydon d Mills 6-2 6-4

SF: Mortimer d. Catt 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Truman d. Haydon 7-5 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Chistine Truman 6-2 7-5

DF: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4.

-----

May 1- 7 Naples International, Naples, Italy. (Clay)

QF: Maria Bueno d Renate Ostermann 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Mabel Bove 6-1 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez d Margaret Hellyer 6-2 6-4
QF: Darlene Hard d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 7-5 6-2

SF: Bueno d. Riedl 6-2 7-5

SF: Ramirez d. Hard 6-2 7-5

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 14-12

MX: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Mike Sangster (GB) d. Renate Osterman (Ger)/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 6-2

-----

May 4-7 Stuttgart Tournment, Stuttgart,Germany (Clay)

QF: Edda Buding d Carmen Lampe 6-2 6-3
QF: Helga Schultze d Mimi Arnold 3-6 7-5 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Carmen Coronado 6-0 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Starkie d Tecklenburg 6-4 6-3

SF: Buding d Schultze 6-2 7-5
SF: Starkie d Dittmeyer 6-0 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Mimi Arnold/Belmar Gunderson d. Edda Buding/Helga Schultze 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 25th, 2013 at 01:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:24 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 8-14

May 7-15 Italian Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)


Draw=at least 33

2R: Maria Bueno [1] d Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-0
2R: Nora De Somoza d Nicla Migliori default
2R: Renee Schuurman d Nell Hopman 2-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Yola Ramirez [8] d Elizabeth Starkie 6-1 6-1
2R: Christine Truman [4] d Margaret Carter 6-0 6-2
2R: Mary Carter Reitano d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
2R: Maria Teresa Riedl d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith [5] d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-1 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds [2] d Xantipes Vassiliadis (Gre) 6-1 6-2
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Lucia Bassi 9-7 8-6
2R: Jan Lehane [7] d Anne Marie Seghers 6-0 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold d Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner d Annalissa Ullstein Bellani 6-2 6-1
2R: Ann Haydon [6] d Roberta Beltrame 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Hellyer d Daniele Wild 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Darlene Hard [3] d Mabel Bove 6-4 6-2

3R: Bueno [1] d Somoza 6-2 7-5
3R: Ramirez [8] d Schuurman 6-0 6-3
3R: Truman [4] d Reitano 6-3 6-4
3R: Smith [5] d Riedl 6-1 3-6 6-2

3R: Reynolds [2] d Ebbern 6-3 6-4
3R: Lehane [7] d Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-2
3R: Turner d Haydon [6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R: Hard [3] d Hellyer 7-5 6-1

QF: Bueno [1] d. Ramirez [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith [5] d. Truman[4] 3-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Reynolds [2] d. Lehane [7] 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner d. Hard [3] 6-3 2-6 6-1

SF: Bueno [1] d. Smith [5] 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner d. Reynolds [2] 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Maria Bueno [1] d. Lesley Turner 6-4 6-4

Doubles

2R: Bueno/Hard d Susan Butt (Can)/Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-1

SF: Turner/Lehane d. Truman/A Haydon 7-5 5-7 6-4
SF: Smith/M. Reitano d. Bueno/Hard 6-1 7-5

FI: Turner/Lehane d. Smith/Reitano 2-6 6-1 6-1

-----

May 10-14 Wiesbaden Tournament, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Draw= at least 9

1R: Angela Mortimer d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

QF: Mortimer d Katarina Frendelius 6-0 6-0
QF: Margot Dittmeyer d Helga Schultze 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-2
QF: Edda Buding d Pia Balling 6-4 6-2

SF: Mortimer d Dittmeyer 8-6 6-2
SF: Buding d Catt 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI: Edda Buding d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze d. Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-8 6-2

-----

May 8-13 Surrey Hard Court Championships, London, England, UK (Clay)

1R: Alison Stroud d Vivienne Cox 6-0 9-7
1R: Aprille O' Neill d Shirley Hannah 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Kerr 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart (US) d Sheila Griffin Bramley 7-5 6-4


2R: Diane Tuckey d Mrs Shearing 6-0 6-0
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d P Hutton 6-0 7-5
2R: Honor Durose d Carol Webb 9-7 6-4
2R: Stewart d Mrs Wilson 6-4 6-4
2R: H Clarke d O' Neill 6-4 6-1
2R: Alison Stroud d Trewby 6-4 6-4


3R: Rita Bentley d Robin Blakelock 11-9 6-1
3R: Janet Scoble d T Anstey 6-3 7-5
3R: Carol Rosser d LM Grundy 6-1 6-3
3R: Cawthorn d Tuckey 6-1 8-6

3R: Stewart d Durose 6-1 6-4
3R: Stroud d Clarke 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs Brock d JM Young 8-6 3-6 10-8
3R: Pauline Roberts d Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-3

QF: Bentley d Scoble 6-3 6-2
QF: Rosser ds Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
QF: Stewart d Stroud 6-4 6-3
QF: Roberts d Brock 6-2 6-1

SF:Rosser d Bentley 6-4 11-9
SF: Roberts d Stewart 6-1 6-3

FI: Pauline Roberts d. Carol Rosser 6-3 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn/Carol Rosser 6-3 6-3

A very weak field due to the Italian.

-----

May 6-14 Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

Draw=39

1R: Helen Watanabe d Flo Powers 6-2 6-2
1R: Pat Cody d Lois Horton 6-0 6-3
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d M Shlauderman 6-3 6-3
1R: Miri Lou Morey d M Wagner 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Linda George d P Kerr 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Hackman d A Priester 3-6 6-2 8-6
1R: Mandy Mandel d Mary Arnold Prentiss 9-7 6-1

2R: Carole Caldwell d M Funderburg 6-3 6-2
2R: Connie Jaster d Mira Vukelich 6-1 6-0
2R: Pat Cody d Suzanne Mandel 6-2 6-2
2R: Carol Ann Loop d Helen Watanabe 6-1 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d L Wintner 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Browning d D Dunkel 6-0 6-3
2R: J Brilliant d ????
2R: Karen Hantze d ????

2R: Helene Weil d ????
2R: Kathy Chabot d ????
2R: Sally Moore d S Lewis 6-2 6-0
2R: Violet Walker d Peggy Landtroop 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Mandy Mandel d J Austin 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Johnson d Pat Yeomans 6-3 7-5
2R: Linda George d Doris Hackman 6-2 6-4
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Miri Lou Morey 6-0 6-1

3R:Caldwell d Jaster 6-2 6-2
3R: Loop d Cody 6-3 6-2
3R: Browning d Crosby 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Hantze d Brilliant 6-0 6-0

3R: Chabot d Weil 6-2 6-0
3R: Moore d Walker 6-3 6-3
3R: Mandel d Johnson 6-4 6-4
3R: Moffitt d George 6-2 7-5

QF: Caldwell d Loop 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Hantze d Browning 6-4 6-0
QF: Chabot d Moore 7-5 9-7
BQF: Moffitt d Mandel 11-9 6-4


SF: Hantze d. Carole Caldwell 6-3 2-6 7-5
SF: Moffitt d. Kathy Chabot 6-2 6-3

FI: Karen Hantze d. Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 6-1

DF: Kathy Chabot/Sally Moore d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-1 6-4.

Last edited by Rollo : May 20th, 2013 at 07:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:26 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 15-21

May 13-21 California State Championships, San Francisco, California US (Hard)

2R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree 6-3 6-1
2R: Arvilla Manning d Barbara Holden 6-2 6-2
2R: Marge Kohler d Roberta Alpers 6-1 6-3
2R: Valerie Williamson d Diana Gai 6-3 7-5

2R: Farel Footman d ????
2R: Marge Stevens d ????
2R: Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d Bess Fickert 6-2 6-3
2R: Andrea Miller d ????

QF: Caldwell d Manning 6-4 6-2
QF: Williamson d Kohler 6-3 6-1
QF: Footman d Stevens 6-0 6-0
QF: Miller d Bonstrom ???

SF:Caldwell d Williamson 6-3 6-1
SF: Footman d Miller 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI: Carole Caldwell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-3

DF: Carole CaldwellAndrea /Miller d. Farel Footman/Linda Vail 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

May 16-23 Championships of Berlin, Germany (CL)
Venue: Rot Weiss Club

SF:Angela Mortimer d Brigitte Forstendorf 6-2 6-1
SF: Margot Dittmeyer d Renate Ostermann 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

DF: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d Brigitte Forstendorf/Angela Mortimer 7-5 6-3


FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 6-1

For some reason Mortimer is in Germany rather than at the French!

-----

May ???? Salisbury Grass Court Championships, Salisbury, Rhodesia (Grass)

QF: Lynn Hutchings d W Durham 6-2 7-5
QF: Mrs Smit d P Surgey 6-1 6-0
QF: E Sladden d P Anderson 6-4 6-3
QF: Margaret Hunt d Jenny Morris 6-4 6-3

SF;Hutchings d Smit default
SF: Hunt d Sladden default

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Margaret Hunt 6-0 6-8 6-3

DF: P Anderson/Mrs Smit d Durham/D Morris 6-3 9-7

-----

May ???? France Versus Australia Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Australia d France 10-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-2 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
Flo De La Courtie d Jan Lehane (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-3 6-4
Lesley Turner (Aus) d Monique Coste 1-6 6-2 6-2
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 7-9 6-2
Margaret Smith (Aus) d Flo De La Courtie 6-4 6-1
Jan Lehane (Aus) d Josette Billaz 6-4 6-1
Daniele Wild d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4

Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-4 4-3 retired
Lehane/Smith (Aus) d Coste/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-1
Ebbern/Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig/Pierette Seghers 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

May ???? Essen Tournament, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 10-8 10-8

Last edited by Rollo : May 20th, 2013 at 07:00 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:27 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

French Championships

Dates: May 18-28
Venue: Roland Garros

Singles (Draw=74)

1st Round

Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Aline Salvet 7-5 6-1
Silvana Lazzarino(Ita) d. Ana Maria Estalella(ESP) 6-3 6-2
Mimi Arnold(US) d. Irene de Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Renee Schuurman(SAF)[11] d. Carmen Lampe(US) 6-3 6-0
Monique Salfati d. Nell Hopman(Aus) 4-6 7-5 1-0 retired.
Merrill Mark(Aus) d. R.A.Leyrer (Austria) 6-4 2-6 13-11
Marlene Gerson(SAF) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-1
Elizabeth Starkie(GB) d. Jacqueline Kermina 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mary Reitano(Aus)[12] d. Marie Jeanne Dusapt 6-4 6-2
Janine Lieffrig d. Barbara Davidson(US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Maria Bueno (Brz)[2] d. Margaret Hunt(SAF) 6-4 6-8 6-2
Marta Peterdy d. Carmen Coronado(ESP) 6-2 6-4
Lesley Turner(Aus)[15] d. Betsy Abbas 6-2 6-4
Josette Billaz d. S. Lang(SA) 6-1 6-1
Sandra Reynolds(SA)[7] d. Danielle Wild 6-3 6-1
Susan Butt(Can) d. Maria Theresa Riedl(Ita) default
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun)[10] d. Francesca Gordigiani(Ita) 6-3 6-2
Solange Galtier d. Belmar Gunderson(US) 6-4 retired.

Margaret Smith(Aus)[3] d. Eleanor Dodge(Can) 6-1 6-2
Lynn Hutchings(SA) d. Lucia Bassi(Italy) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Deirdre Catt(GB)[14] d. Eva Duldig(Aus) 6-3 6-1
Christianne Mercelis(Bel) d. K. Bardoczy(Hun) 6-3 6-1
Ann Haydon(GB)[6] d. Hellyer 6-3 6-2
Lazzarino d. Arnold 6-4 6-0
Maud Galtier d. Mark 6-2 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. Salfati 6-4 7-5

Reitano[12] d. Starkie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Nora de Somoza(Arg) d. Gerson 2-6 6-3 6-3
Francoise Durr d. Lieffrig 6-0 6-8 6-2
Yola Ramirez[5] d. Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Hannah Sladek (Can) default
Vera Puzejova[13] d. Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Helga Schultze(Ger) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 2-6 6-2 7-5
Christine Truman(GB)[4] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-4

Jan Lehane(Aus)[9] d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-0
Roberta Beltrame(Ita) d. C. Langanay 4-6 7-5 6-3
Pilar Barril(ESP) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 1-6 8-6
Florence de la Courtie[8] d. F. Nay 6-0 6-4
Robyn Ebbern(Aus) d. Pierette Seghers 6-4 7-5
Edda Buding(Ger)[16] d. N. Huve 2-6 6-1 6-1
Monique Coste d. Pat Stewart(US) default
Darlene Hard(US)[1] d. H. Siarry default

3rd Round

Bueno[2] d. Peterdy 6-1 6-0
Turner[15] d. Billaz 6-3 4-6 6-4
Reynolds[7] d. Butt 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy[10] d. S.Galtier 6-1 6-1
Smith[3] d. Hutchings 7-5 6-3
Mercelis d. Catt[14] 7-5 6-2
Haydon[6] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-4
Schuurman[11] d. M.Galtier 6-3 3-6 6-2

Reitano[12] d. Somoza 8-6 0-6 6-2
Ramirez[5] d. Durr 7-5 6-3
Puzejova[13] d. Darmon 7-5 6-3
Truman[4] d. Schultze 8-6 6-2
Lehane[9] d. Beltrame 6-0 6-0
Barril d. de la Courtie[8] 6-1 6-3
Buding[16] d. Ebbern 6-4 6-4
Hard[1] d. Coste 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Bueno[2] d. Turner[15] 6-2 9-7
Kormoczy[10] d. Reynolds[7] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Smith[3] d. Mercelis 6-4 6-1
Haydon[6] d. Schuurman[11] 6-2 6-3

Ramirez[5] d. Reitano[12] 6-0 6-2
Truman[4] d. Puzejova[13] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Barril d. Lehane[9] 6-0 2-6 6-3
Buding[16] d. Hard[1] 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kormoczy[10] d. Bueno[2] 6-3 6-3
Haydon[6] d. Smith[3] 7-5 12-10
Ramirez[5] d. Truman[4] 10-8 7-5
Buding[16] d. Barril 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals Haydon[6] d. Kormoczy[10] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Ramirez[5] d. Buding[16] 6-4 4-6 6-3

Final

Ann Haydon[6] d. Yola Ramirez[5] 6-2 6-1
-------------------------------------------------
Davidson=married name of Barbara Scofield?
Reitano=married name of Mary Carter.
------------------------------------------------
The first time in ages that no American reached the quarters. It was a wet and cold French, with upsets galore and many mishaps. Betting favorite Bueno went out in the quarterfinals. It was later determined she was suffering form jaundice. Mary Reitano wrenched her knee and was in a cast. Margaret Smith had foot cramps in her long match with Haydon to the point where she was crying on court.

The surpise of the week was pretty Pilar Barril, who produced upsets to go all the way to the quarters. Her prime victim was top tenner and Aussie finalist Jan Lehane. Pilar and her fans were making the signs of the cross throughout her hard fought win!

Defending champ Darlene Hard put in a disgraceful performance vs. Buding in Rd 4. "Spectators wondered if she were ill. She hardly bothered to look at the ball. She hit feet over the baseline in all directions or into the net, as though she couldn't care less, and smiled happily all the way. One wonders what the committee of the French Championship, which paid handsomely for her presence, felt about this".

Suzy dropped and lobbed an off-form Bueno in their quarterfinal.Smith chose to play Haydon from the baseline and paid dearly for it. The two sets took two hours. As Smith got cramps Ann "waited cooly at the other end to see if her opponent could continue. A few points later it was over. Margaret is only 18 and this is her first trip abroad. The talent is there and the experience will come.

With the big 3 of Bueno, Hard, and Smith out, it was Ann Haydon who stepped in and took her first major. A human backboard, she simply refused to miss.

The final was dull and uninteresting, as Haydon waited for Yola to make an error. A strong wind swept center court, which neither woman had played on until the final! Yola tried for winners and missed, often overshooting the baseline. The pretty Mexican with the white bandana thus bowed out of her second French final. To this day she remains the only female slam finalist from Mexico.

In fashion news. Ted Tinling designed a dress made of paper for Italian Silvana Lazzarino.

Crowds often filled the seats for the women's matches on outside courts, while center court (occupied by the men most of the event) was empty except except for the final.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 4th, 2013 at 06:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:28 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

French Championships-Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Doubles (Draw=34)

First round

Haillet/de Lansalut d. Lang/Leyrer 6-3 6-2
Galtier/Wild d. Butt/Dodge 6-3 4-7 7-5

Second Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coronado/Estallela 6-4 6-4
Duldig/Gerson d. Billaz/Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Catt/Haydon d.Abbas/Siarry 6-1 6-1
Bassi/Lazzarino d. Berson/Dusapt 6-1 6-3
Reitano/Smith d. Bourbonnais/Mark default
Arnold/Starkie d. Mercelis/Peterdy 6-3 6-3
Darmon/Ramirez d. Durr/Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-2
de la Courtie/Schultze d. Haillet/de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Buding/Truman d. Coste/Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Bove/Somoza 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-4 9-7
Hellyer/Puzejova d. Bardoczy/Kormoczy 6-3 6-4
Huny/Hutchinfs d. Kermina/Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ebbern/Hpman d. Gloria Butler/Davidson 6-1 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Gunderson/lampe 6-0 8-6

Third Round

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1

Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith default
Darmon/Ramirez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4

Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Ramiriez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Lehane/Turner 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final

Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard default

----------------------------------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=52)


First Round

Smith/ Emerson bye
Kermina/ Lemasson bye
Lieffrig/ Barclay bye
Haydon/ Pickard bye
Schuurman/ Gaertner bye
S Galtier/ Contet bye
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Seghers/ Borotra 60 63
Berson/ Pares d. Starkie/ McDonald 64 86

Hard/ Laver d. Letrer/ de Hoes 61 64
Mercelis/ Gerrard d. Lampe/ Delmas 64 97
le Besnerais/ Jalabert d. Peterdy/ Pilic 63 64
Seghers/ Tacchini d. Haillet/ Malosse wo
Coste/ Vaubraun d. Reynolds/ Mayers wo
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Gibson/ Gibson 63 64
Gerson/ Newcombe d. Wild/ Lesch 75 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Galtier/ Rinderknech 64 63

Mark/ Clayton d. Rees Lewis/ Skonecki 64 64
Catt/ Sangster d. Beltrame/ Pimentel 63 75
Coronado/Mandarindarino d. Durr/ Schaff wo
Ramirez/ Sirola d. de Lansalut/ Mukerjea 62 97
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. Bardoczy/ Korpas 61 61
de la Courtie/ Viron d. Gordigliani/ Lasry 64 64
Mills/ Mills d. Arnold/ Theodoracopoulos 62 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Somoza/ ??? wo

Reitano/ Morea d. Duldig/ ??? wo
Billaz/ Belkhodja d. Abbas/ Otway 62 63
Hunt/ Sanders bye
Puzejova/ Javorsky bye
Darmon/ Mulligan bye
Bove/ McKinlay bye
Hellyer/ Fernandes bye
Bueno/ Howe bye

Second Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Kermina/ Lemasson 6-1 6-1
Haydon/ Pickard d. Lieffrig/ Barclay 6-1 -62
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. S Galtier/ Contet 6-1 6-3
Bassi/ Alvarez d. Berson/ Pares 6-0 -63
Hard/ Laver d. Mercelis/ Gerrard 7-5 6-3
Seghers/ Tacchini d. le Besnerais/ Jalabert 6-3 6-3
Hutchins/ Coghlan d. Coste/ Vaubraun 6-4 7-5
Turner/ Stolle d. Gerson/ Newcombe 6-2 5-7 -63

Catt/ Sangster d. Mark/ Clayton 6-2 -62
Ramirez/ Sirola d. Coronado/ Mandarino 6-4 6-2
Ebbern/ Fletcher d. de la Courtie/ Viron 6-4 6-4
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Mills/ Mills default
Reitano/ Morea d. Billaz/ Belkhodja 6-3 9-7
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Hunt/ Sanders 6-1 11-9
Darmon/ Mulligan d. Bove/ McKinlay 6-0 6-4
Bueno/ Howe d. Hellyer/ Fernandes 6-3 6-0

Third Round

Smith/ Emerson d. Haydon/ Pickard 62 61
Schuurman/ Gaertner d. Bassi/ Alvarez 64 64
Hard/ Laver d. Seghers/ Tacchini 61 63
Turner/ Stolle d. Hutchins/ Coghlan 62 75

Catt/ Sangster d. Ramirez/ Sirola 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Ebbern/ Fletcher 46 63 61
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Reitano/ Morea wo
Bueno/ Howe d. Darmon/ Mulligan 62 61

Quarter Finals

Smith/ Emerson d. Schuurman/ Gaertner wo
Hard/ Laver d. Turner/ Stolle 64 64
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Catt/ Sangster 75 57 63
Puzejova/ Javorsky d. Bueno/ Howe wo

Semifinals

Hard/ Laver d. Smith/ Emerson 6-4 6-1
Lehane/ Hewitt d. Puzejova/ Javorsky 6-3 6-4

Final

Darlene Hard/ Rod Laver d. Jan Lehane/Bob Hewitt 6-0 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 20th, 2013 at 06:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:29 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 22-28

May 16-28 French Championships Ladies Consolation Plate, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

SF: Francesca Gordigiani d Daniele Wild 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Janine Lieffrig d Suzanne Le Besnerais 1-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Francesca Gordigiani d Janine Lieffrig 6-4 6-2

-----

May 20-24 Moseley Tournament, London, England, UK

QF: Diane Tuckey d Wendy Hall 6-2 7-5
QF: Heather Brewer d C Durose 6-4 6-2
QF: F Angell d Barbara Knapp default
QF: Honor Durose d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4

SF: Brewer d Tuckey 9-7 3-6 6-4
SF: H Durose d Angell 6-1 6-1

FI: Heather Brewer d Honor Durose 6-3 6-4

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d S Morris/Townsend 6-0 6-1

-----

ends May 30 Tulsa Invitational, Tulsa, Oklahoma, (Clay)

Draw=8

1R: Karen Hantze d Virginia Burlingame 6-0 6-0
1R: Lucille Davidson d Sandy Wilson 6-1 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka d Jean Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey d Donnia Holden 6-0 6-0

SF:Hantze d Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF: Richey d Bricka 6-3 7-5

FI: Karen Hantze d. Nancy Richey 9-7 4-6 6-3

DF: Karen Hantze/Nancy Richey d. Justina Bricka/Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-2

-----

May 22-27 St Annes On Sea Tournament, St Anne's on Sea, England, UK (Grass)

3R: Rita Bentley D S Lee ???
3R: Cathie Lyon D ???
3R: J Watts D W.0
3R: Eleanor O Neill Ire D Margaret Cooper 3/6-6/3-6/3

3R: Geraldine Houlihan D S Worthington 6/1-6/1
3R: Sally Holdsworth D Mrs Kathleen Holt 6/3-7/5
3R: J Stott D Mrs Seymour W.0
3R: Jean Wilson D J Matthews 6/1-11/9

QF: Bentley D C Lyon 6/4-3/6-9/7
QF: O' Neill D J Watts 6/1-6/3
QF: Houlihan D S Holdsworth 6/3-6/2
QF: Wilson D J Stott ???

SF: Bentley d O' Neill 6-4 6-3
SF: Wilson d Houlihan 2-6 7-5 10-8

FI: Rita Bentley d Jean Wilson 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Bentley/Seymour d C Lyon/Jean Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

ends June 1 Bielefeld Tournament , Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Brigitte Forstendorf d Renate Ostermann 5-7 6-2 6-1

DF: Brigitte Forstendorf/Renate Osterman d Inge Pohmann/Almut Sturm 6-4 6-1

Alternate date of May 25-28. Confirm if possible.
-----

May 20-28 Brussels Tournament, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)
Venue: Leopold Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d L Boddaert 6-3 6-3
QF: Pierrette Seghers d Hulvoet 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Christiane Mercelis d Monique Bedoret 6-0 6-0
QF: Mimi Arnold d M Ruquois 6-1 6-2

SF: Coronado d Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Mercelis d P Seghers 6-2 6-1

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mimi Arnold/Christiane Mercelis d. Carmen Coronado/Seghers 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 20th, 2013 at 06:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:32 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of May 29-June 4

May 29-June 3 Surrey Grass Courts Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Yola Ramirez-bye
1R: Vera Dace Thomas-bye
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Mrs Wilson-bye
1R: Rita Bentley d Rosemary Deloford 6-3 7-5
1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Joyce Barclay 6-2 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson-bye
1R: Jean Wilson-bye

1R: Karin Herich d Honor Durose 6-2 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jenny Wagstaff 6-4 7-5
1R: Deidre Catt-bye
1R: Eva Duldig d H Clarke 3-6 6-0 2-3 retired
1R: Caroline Yates Bell d Nora De Somoza 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Vivienne Cox-bye
1R: Pat Stewart-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-2

1R: Edda Buding d Jenny Trewby 6-1 3-6 10-8
1R: Margaret Lee d JM Young 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler-bye
1R: Alison Stroud d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Pauline Roberts d Frances Walton 6-2 6-1
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs Brock 6-2 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Pia Balling 6-3 6-2
1R: Robin Blakelock d Belmar Gunderson 4-6 6-3 6-1

1R: Mimi Arnold d Carole Rosser 8-6 6-3
1R: Jennifer Chamberlain-bye
1R: Anthea Warwick-bye
1R: Mabel Bove-bye
1R: Carol Webb-bye
1R: Frances Mclennan-bye
1R: Hanna Sladek-bye
1R: Anglea Mortimer -bye

2R: Ramirez d Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Cawthorn d Wilson 6-1 6-4
2R: Bentley d Brasher 6-2 6-0
2R: Gerson d Wilson 7-5 2-6 6-4
2R: Herich d Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Catt d Duldig 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Yates Bell d Cox 6-3 6-3
2R: Starkie d Stewart 7-5 6-2

2R: Buding d Lee 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Wheeler d Stroud 6-4 6-1
2R: Roberts d Mills 6-4 6-3
2R: Dennis d Blakelock 6-1 6-4
2R: Arnold d Chamberlain 6-2 6-1
2R: Warwick d Bove 6-2 6-4
2R: Webb d McLennan 6-2 6-3
2R: Mortimer d Sladek 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-1 6-0
3R: Bentley d Gerson 6-3 6-3
3R: Catt d Herich 6-1 6-0
3R: Starkie d Yates Bell 8-6 6-4

3R: Buding d Wheeler 6-4 6-8 7-5
3R: Roberts d Dennis 8-6 6-1
3R: Arnold d Warwick 6-2 6-3
3R: Mortimer d Webb 6-4 6-1

QF: Ramirez d Bentley 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt d Starkie 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding d Roberts 6-3 6-3
QF: Mortimer d Arnold 8-6 6-3

SF: Catt d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
SF: Buding d. Mortimer 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt d. Edda Buding (Ger) 5-7 6-3 7-5

DF: Belamar Gunderson/Yola Ramirez d. Pimentel/Yates-Bell 6-4 6-4 (or d Rosemary Deloford/Jill Mills 6-3 6-1

Edda Buding had lost her luggage, so she borrowed her sister Ilse's dress for her match. It almost went off without a hitch until the loudspeaker called for Ilse to come out. Ilse managed to stall for two hours waiting for Edda to finish her match at 10-8 in the third. Angela Mortimer loses her first match since last September in the semis.

-----

May 29-June 3 Wolverhampton Tournament, Wolverhampton, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Haydon d Jean Haskew 6-0 6-1
QF: Diane Tuckey d Merrill Mark 0-6 6-1 6-0
QF: Lynn Hutchings d Mrs Parker 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Margaret Hunt d Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-3

SF: Haydon d Tuckey 6-1 6-3
SF: Hutchings d Hunt 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Haydon d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1

DF: Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings d Merrill Mark/Dianne Tuckey 7-1 8-6

-----

May 29-June 3 Cheltenham Tournament, London,England UK (Grass)


QF: Sandra Reynolds d Mrs Marshall 6-1 6-2
QF: Jenny Seven d Susan Butt 6-2 6-3
QF: Eleanor Dodge d Mrs Williams 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF: Renee Schuurman d Mrs Kerr 6-0 6-1

SF: Reynolds d Seven 6-1 6-2
SF: Schuurman d Dodge 6-0 6-4

FI: Renee Schurmann (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 5-7 6-2 8-6 (*Ugarte also has 7-5 2-6 6-3-check score)

DF: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Eyre/Williams 6-3 6-0

-----

ends May 30 Connecticut State Championships New Haven,Connecticut, US

QF: Kay Hubbell d Gloria Darling 6-2 6-1
QF: Charlotte Alling d Dorothy O Neil 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Gloria Martin d Sally Gustavson 6-2 6-3
QF: Baba Madden Lewis d Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF:Hubbell d Alling 6-0 6-4
SF: Lewis d Martin 6-4 6-3

FI: Kay Hubbell d Baba Lewis 6-0 6-1

DF: Jeffery/Baba Lewis d Mildred Johnson/Virginia Johnson 3-6 6-0 6-4

-----

ends May 30 Central California Championships Sacramento, California, US (Hard)

QF: Andria Miller d ????
QF: Linda Vail d Marge Kohler 6-1 6-4
QF: June Gay d Norma Fyse 6-3 6-3
QF: Gerry Carter d Valerie Williamson 6-3 4-6 6-4

SF: Miller d Vail 7-5 6-0
SF: Carter d Gay 9-7 2-6 6-4

FI: Andria Miller d Gerry Carter 7-4 6-1

DF: Edwards/Muriel Tullis d Gai/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2013 at 10:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:35 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,377
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 5-11

June ?? Rhodesian Open, Salisbury, Rhodesia

QF: Val Forbes d E Sladden 7-5 6-2
QF: Annette Van Zyl d V Walker 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Joan Cross d Mrs Smit Martie 6-3 6-2
QF: Jean Forbes d Pam Watermayer 6-2 5-7 7-5

SF: Van Zyl d V Forbes 6-8 6-4 6-1
SF: Cross d J Forbes 7-5 3-6 6-1

FI: Annette Van Zyl d Joan Cross 9-7 7-5

DF: Joan Cross/Annette Van Zyl d. Jean Forbes/Val Forbes 5-7 6-1 6-4.

-----

ends June 10 Swiss Championships Lausanne (Clay)

QF: Flo De La Courtie d Alice Wavre 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Hellyer d Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
QF: Marta Peterdy d G Martinaggi 6-2 6-2
QF: Lucia Bassi d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-2

SF: Hellyer d Courtie 6-3 9-7
SF: Bassi d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

FI: Lucia Bassi d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-4

MX: Margaret Hellyer/Fernandez d Lucia Bassi/Ed Mandarino 3-6 6-2 6-2

-----

June 5-10 Northern Chmps,Manchester, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Justina Bricka d Margaret Hunt 6-2 3-6 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Eleanor Dodge 6-3 6-2
1R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 8-6 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks d Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
1R: Jill Mills d Mrs King Barbados 6-2 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Aprille O' Neill 6-2 6-1

2R: Sandra Reynolds d Honor Durose 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern d Nora De Somoza 6-1 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d Marlene Gerson 9-11 6-3 6-2
2R: Edda Buding d A Greenhalgh 6-2 6-2
2R: Deidre Catt d Marie Marechal (Bel) 6-1 6-2
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Bricka 6-3 6-2
2R: Starkie d Mabel Bove 6-2 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane d C Durose 6-0 6-1

2R: Lesley Turner d Lynn Hutchings 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d Janet Scoble 6-0 6-1
2R: Pia Balling d Susan Butt 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Renee Schuurman d Mrs Whitehead 6-1 6-2
2R: Mills d Davies 6-4 6-2
2R: Yola Ramirez d Hanks 6-3 6-4
2R: Mimi Arnold d Sally Holdsworth 6-0 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith d Roberts 6-1 6-0

3R:Reynolds d Ebbern 6-4 6-2
3R: Buding d Bentley 6-0 6-3
3R: Catt d Gunderson 6-1 6-2
3R: Lehane d Starkie 8-6 1-6 6-4

3R: Turner d Moore 6-2 8-6
3R: Schuurman d Balling 6-1 6-4
3R: Ramirez d Mills 6-1 6-2
3R: Smith d Arnold 6-4 11-9

QF: Reynolds d. Buding 6-2 5-7 7-5
QF: Lehane d. Catt 6-3 6-4
QF: Smith d. Ramirez 6-3 6-2
QF: Turner d. Schuurman 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 6-3 7-5
SF: Turner d. Smith 6-2 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (S. Afr) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-4 6-3

DF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Lehane/Smith 1-6 7-5 6-2

The women laugh when the men's finalists refuse to play their final due to wet grass.
-----

June 5-10 Lowther Tournament, Barnes, UK. (GR)

1R: Mrs Brock d S Penney 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Jenny Wagstaff 8-6 6-4
1R: Pat Wheeler d Alison Stroud 6-1 7-5
1R: J Watts d Pat Hird 2-6 6-3 retired

2R: Ann Haydon d ????
2R: B Horton d A Neville Smith (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R: Frances McLennan d Diane Tuckey 6-2 6-4
2R: Pat Stewart (US) d Brock 8-10 6-1 6-2
2R: Gordigiani d ???? (Could the 1R result really be a 2R match?)
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d ????
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d Joyce Barclay 6-0 6-4
2R: JM Young d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-2

2R: Wheeler d Anthea Warwick 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Jones d ????
2R: Jenny Trewby d ????
2R: Watts d ???? (Could the 1R result really be a 2R match?)
2R: Hanna Sladek d Carol Rosser 6-4 7-5
2R: Carol Webb d ????
2R: Eva Duldig d A Carlier 6-2 6-1
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-0

3R: Haydon d Horton 6-1 6-0
3R: Stewart d McLennan 6-1 6-4
3R: Gordigiani d Yates Bell 7-5 7-5
3R: Cawthorn d Young 6-3 6-3

3R: Wheeler d Jones 6-4 6-0
3R: Trewby d Watts 6-2 6-1
3R: Sladek d Webb 6-1 6-1
3R: Brasher d Duldig 6-1 7-5

QF: Haydon d Stewart 6-3 6-2
QF: Cawthorn d Gordigiani 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Trewby d Wheeler 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Brasher d Sladek 0-6 8-6 6-2

SF:Haydon d Cawthorn 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF: Brasher d Trewby 6-1 6-4

FI: Ann Haydon d. Shirley Brasher 6-1 6-2

DF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Lorna Cawthorn/Wheeler 7-5 2-6 6-3

A minor Wimbledon warmup without stars except for Haydon. The quality women are at Queen's Club and Manchester
-----

Ends June 11 Conde de Godo Cup, Barcelona, Spain. (CL)
Venue: Barcelona Real Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d Merrill Mark 6-0 6-4
QF: Pat Templer d G Navarro 6-0 6-2
QF: Ana Maria Estalella d R Boyer 6-1 6-0
QF: Pilar Barril d E Blanco 6-4 6-0

SF:Coronado d Templer 6-4 6-2
SF: Estalella d Barril 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Ana Maria Estalella d Carmen Coronado 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Pilar Barrril/Carmen Coronado d Ana Maria Estalella/Pat Templer 8-6 6-0

-----

June 11, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart d. Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 4-6 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 12 Oslo Tournament, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Gudrin Rosin (Swd) d. Liv Paldan 7-5 6-2

-----

Ends June 11 Blue And Gray Championships, Montgomery Alabama (Clay)

SF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-3 6-1
SF: Mary Habicht d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-0

FI: Roberta Alison d Mary Habicht 6-4 2-6 6-1

DF: Liz Crady/Mary Habicht d Roberta Alison/Askew 6-1 1-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 5th, 2013 at 09:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios