1914 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 06:01 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

The Championships (Wimbledon) Doubles

Women's Doubles

First Round
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson/Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Edith Hannam/Ethel Larcombe d. A.L. Baker/C.M. Douglass 6-1 6-2
M.L. Fison/E.Nash d. Mabel Davy/R.W.F. Harding 8-6 6-4
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Baldwin d. Hilda Lane/Madeline O'Neill 3-6 8-6 6-1

Second Round
Marguerite Broquedis (Fr)/Violet Pinckney d. Barcla/Greenlough Smith 6-1 6-2
Nesham/F. Schmidt d. G.C. Hampton/H.V. Parbury 6-4 3-6 2-1 ret.
Armstrong/H.Hogarth d. W.E.M. Hill/A. Mitchell 5-7 6-3 6-2
Hannam/Larcombe d. McNair/Parton 2-6 6-4 6-3
Baldwin/Satterthwaite d. Fison/Nash 6-2 6-4
Agatha Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 6-2
Aurea Edginton/Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Beamish/G.M.S. Lee 6-4 7-5
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. Jessie Greene/E.F. Rose 6-0 6-2

Quarter Finals
Broquedis/Pinckney d. Nesham/Schmidt 6-1 6-2
Hannam/Larcombe d. Armstrong/Hogarth 6-3 6-2
Morton/Ryan d. Satterthwaite/Baldwin 7-5 6-1
Chambers/Sterry d. Edgington/Holman 6-3 6-2

Semi Finals
Hannam/Larcombe d. Broquedis/Pinckney 6-2 6-0
Morton/Ryan d. Chambers/Sterry 6-4 6-1

Final
Morton/Ryan d. Hannam/Larcombe 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Armstrong/J.B. Ward d. Vera Spofforth/Charles Simond 3-6 6-3 7-5
Mrs. R.W.F. Harding/R.W.F. Harding d. Mabel Davy/A.J. Jimenez 6-3 3-6 6-4
Marguerite Broquedis (Fr)/Anthony Wilding (NZ) d. C.M. Douglas/T.D. Stoward 6-1 6-1
Agatha Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Helen Aitchison/Alf Dunlap (Aus) 6-4 6-3
A. Mitchell/A. Moss d. G.C. Hampton/H.E. Evers 6-2 3-6 6-3
Dorothy Holman/Evan Gwynne Evans d. Hazel Hogarth/George Thomas 6-3 3-6 6-4
Ethel Larcombe/Cecil Parke (Ire) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Wallis Myers 7-5 6-3

Second Round
Edith Hannam/Harold Aitken d. Jessie Greene/William Clements 6-3 2-6 6-4
Charlotte Sterry/Albert Prebble d. Winifred McNair/Roderick McNair 6-3 6-4
Beryl Tulloch/George T.C. Watt d. N. Wiliford/Neville Wiliford w.o.
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato Betty Crundall Prunett/Craig Biddle w.o.
W.H. Holloway/Newton Thompson (SA) d. Doris Craddock/Sidney Watts 4-6 64- 9-7
G.B. Palmer/L.F. Davin d. A.L. Baker/A.L. Baker w.o.
Harding/Harding d. Ward/Armstrong 6-8 6-2 6-3
Broquedis/Wilding d. Morton/Doust 7-5 6-8 6-3
Holman/Gwynne Evans d. Mitchell/Moss 6-2 6-2
Larcombe/Parke d. H.V. Parbury/H.S. Milford 6-0 6-2
Dorothy Lambert Chambers/Algy Kingscote d. B.M.S. Lee/L.S. Lee 6-4 6-0
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis (Fr) d. Baldwin/Peter Hicks 6-1 6-4
Winifred Beamish/Alfred Beamish d. Violet Pinckney/Percy Pinckney w.o.
Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Edith Johnson/A.J. Ross 6-1 6-4
P. Millard/Paul De Borman (Bel) d. C. Martin/C.H. Martin w.o.
Agnes Tuckey/Hope Crisp d. M.L. Fison/F.C.G. Fison 6-1 1-6 6-4

Third Round
Hannam/Aitken d. Sterry/Prebble 2-6 7-5 7-5
Tulloch/Watt d. Parton/Mavrogordato 2-6 6-4 6-1
Palmer/Davin d. Holloway/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Broquedis/Wilding d. Harding/Harding 6-1 7-5
Larcombe/Parke d. Holman/Gwynne Evans 6-3 6-4
Ryan/Decugis d. Chambers/Kingscote 6-3 7-5
O'Neill/Dixon d. Beamish/Beamish 4-6 6-0 6-4
Tuckey/Crisp d. Millard/de Borman 6-3 6-0

Quarter Finals
Hannam/Aitken d. Tulloch/Watt 7-5 6-2
Broquedis/Wilding d. Palmer/Davin 6-1 8-6
Larcombe/Parke d. Ryan/Decugis 6-4 7-5
Tuckey/Crisp d. O'Neill/Dixon 6-4 7-5

Semi Finals
Broquedis/Wilding d. Hannam/Aitken 6-3 4-6 6-3
Larcombe/Parke d. Tuckey/Crisp 4-6 6-2 6-2

Final
Larcombe/Parke d. Broquedis/Wilding 4-6 6-4 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 21st, 2013 at 04:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 08:34 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 29-July 5

began June 27, Southern California Championships, Long Beach California, US (Hard/Asphalt)
Venue: Hotel Virginia

SF: Birch d. Grieve 6-2 2-6 6-4
SF: Florence Sutton d. Carpenter 6-0 6-0

FI: Sutton d. Birch 6-1 6-3

CR: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Bruce (holder) 6-4 3-6 8-6

-----

date unknown, ??, Plainfield, New Jersey, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Edna Wildey d. Marion Brown 6-4 6-3

-----

July 1-4, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaithe d. Orea Beatty default

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaithe/Edward Yencken d. N. Lattey/F. Annett 6-1 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", July 9, 1914: "The twentieth annual tournament began in lovely weather, and obtained a far larger entry than for some years past."

-----

early July, Denver City Championships, Colorado, US
Venue: City Park

FI: F.R. Cline d. ??

-----

July 1-4, Romsey, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S Pearce 6-3 6-0

MX: Geraldine Beamish/George Watt d. A. Lister/C.W.H. Scott 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 20th, 2014 at 11:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:18 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 6-12

July 3-13, Russian Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia (Clay)
Venue: Saint Petersburg Circle of Sportsmen

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Tatiana Kaufmann 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ludmila Bove 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ludmilla Isnard 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Natalia Sievers 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Galina Godfray/Elena Serk 6-0 6-0*

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Henrietta Reding/Jean Manset (Fra) 6-3 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Ludmila Isnard/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff-Elston 6-0 6-1

* Both of these players appear to be women, so this result needs checking
**Tatiana Kaufmann was from Latvia

-----

began July 4, Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US
Venue: East End TC

FI: Buda Stephens d. Mrs R.H.Cobb 6-3 6-3

DF: Dolly Miller/Buda Stephens d. Margaret Chapman/Winifred Chapman 6-2 6-4

-----

July 1-5, Inland Empire Championship, Spokane, Washington, US

FI: Miss Fix d.Mrs McIntyre 6-1 6-4

DF: Fix/McIntyre d. Mrs Stafford/Miss Kattenbach 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs Alexander/Tyler d. Kattenbach/Brain 1-6 6-4 10-8

-----

Circa early July, Championships of Galicia, Cracow, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Novak d. Margarethe Janotta 6-2 8-6 2-6 6-3

The final was a best-of-five-sets match.
*Note that in 1914 Crackow was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire rather than modern day Poland.

-----

July 5-9, Malmo, Malmo, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Countess Freya von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Sigrid Fick 6-4 6-1

MX: Sigrid Fick/Carl O. Nylen d. Edit Arnheim/Frans Möller [score?]

This tournament was held during the Baltic Games.

-----

July 6-12, Tri-State Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA (Clay)
Venue: Indianapolis Tennis Association Courts

QF: Mrs I. Watt Pugh d Dora Thieman 6-4 6-4
QF: Blanche Stillson d Lucille Sherritt 6-3 6-2
QF: Caroline Hendrick d Helen McLauglin 7-5 6-3
QF: Katherine Brown d Fances Potter 6-0 6-4

SF: Pugh d Stillson 6-0 6-0
SF: Brown d Hendrick 6-3 6-2

FI: Katharine Brown d. Mrs I. Watt Pugh 7-5 6-1

CR: Ruth Sanders (holder) d. Katharine Brown 7-5 5-7 6-2

MX: Mrs I Watt Pugh/JC Mackrell d. Katharine Brown/Albrecht Kipp 7-5 6-2

Draw note: The spelling of Fances Potter is not an error. Directly copied.

-----

July 6-11, North London Championships/Gipsy Tournament, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2

DF: Hazel Hogarth/Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish/Madeline O'Neill 7-5, 6-3

MX: Hazel Hogarth/C.S. Gordon-Smith d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-4 7-5

------

July 8-11, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Fletcher 6-0 6-1

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Winifred Longhurst/ E. Gwynne-Evans 6-1 6-1

-----

July 6-11, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-2

DF: Dorothy Holman/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Mercer/Mrs Parbury 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/ George Thomas d. Edith Johnson/J.B. Ward 6-4 5-7 6-0

-----

July 8-11, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. M. Dillon 6-2 6-1

DF: E. Dillon/M. Dillon d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett/Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-2

MX: Hilda Lane/O. Johnson d. Jessie Tripp/"G.P. Holt" 9-7 6-0

-----

July 6-8, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred McNair d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs R. Pearse 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Roderick J. McNair d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles G. Allen 6-3 6-3

-----

July 9-11, Leicstershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Gladys Lamplough d. Violet Pinckney default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Arthur W Gore d. Gladys Lamplough/Erik Larsen (Den) 6-2 6-2

-----

July 11-13, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, London, England (Grass)

FI: Vera Spofforth d. F. Barker 6-2 6-4

MX: Vera Spofforth/S.A. Young d. F. Barker/J. Young 6-2 6 -0

-----

July 8-11, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs J.B. Perrett/Henry Yoland d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Major Ritchie 8-6 1-6 7-5

-----

July 9-11, East Yorkshire Championships, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs J. Billyeald d. Susannah Willford 6-3 6-2

-----

July 6-11, Sundridge Park, Bromley, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edginton d. M. Davy 6-0 6-1

MX: Olive Manser/A.J.S. Butler d. Miss Speer/HTL Speer 6-3 7-5

-----

July 5-10, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M. Fergus 6-1 6-1

-----

July 7-11, Woburn, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Winch d. A. Sargent 6-3 6-4

MX: Madeline de Vere Scott/HRC Martin d. Miss Grindon/Kersasp Naoroji (Ind) 6-4 6-1

-----

July 8-11, Boston, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. M. Wright 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Green/FT Walker d. M. Wright/G. Staniland 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 01:59 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:18 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 13-19

Julyl 11-15, Eastgate, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England

FI: E. Nash and Eleanor Rose divided the prizes at 9-7 3-6 12-12

DF: A.E. Brown/Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Brown/Ann Cannon 6-1 6-1

MX: E. Nash/Francis Fison d. Eleanor Rose/HC Eltringham 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

began July 11, US Clay Court Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

SF: Mary K. Browne d. Mary Shreve Lyons 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Sanders 6-1 6-4

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Marjorie Dodd/Mary Lyons 6-1 6-2

There had been no women’s events at this tournament in 1913.

-----

began July 11, Illinois State Championship, Chicago, US
Venue: Wanderers' Club

FI: Alice Day Beard d. Mary Katherine Voorhees 6-2 6-3

DF: Beard/Miss Steever d. Miss Neely/Miss Brewer 6-1 6-3

-----


began July 13, Central New York Championships, Utica, New York, US (Grass?)
Spalding's Annual writes that these were held in conjunction with the New York State Women's Champs
Venue: Yahundasis Golf Club

1R: Marie Wagner d. E. Butler w.o.
1R: Mrs. David Burrell d. M. Grove 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. A. C. Barker
1R: Mary Rose Devereux
1R: Edith Handy d. Florence Kernan 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs. J. B. Murray d. Mrs. H. S. Brandt w.o.
1R: Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Etheridge 6-0 6-1
1R: Helen Kernan d. Mary Rose Patten w.o.
1R: Clare Cassel d. Louise Doolittle 6-2 6-1
1R: Elizabeth H. Moore d. Mrs. Nellis Crouse w.o.
1R: L. Searles d. J. Sheehan w.o.
1R: Marjorie Smith d. Dorothy Johnson 6-2 6-0
1R: Helen H. Pouch d. Louise Beardsley 6-2 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Searles d. Margaret Patten 6-0 6-2
1R: Kernan
1R: Mrs. Harold Murray

2R: Wagner d. Burrell 6-3 6-2
2R: Barker d. Devereux w.o.
2R: Handy d. Mrs. J. B. Murray 6-4 6-2
2R: Rotch d. H. Kernan w.o.
2R: Cassel d. Moore 6-0 6-4
2R: L. Searles d. Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Pouch d. E. Searles 6-1 6-2
2R: Kernan d. Murray w.o.

QF: Wagner d. Barker 6-1 6-1
QF: Handy d. Rotch 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Cassel d. L. Searles 6-1 6-3
QF: Pouch d. Kernan 6-1 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Handy 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Cassel d. Pouch 6-8 6-1 6-4

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 1-6 6-3 7-5

Women's doubles

1R: Mrs. J. B. Murray / Louise Doolittle d. Mrs. David Burrell /Burney 6-3 6-2
1R: Edith Rotch / Edith Handy d. Helen Kernan / Jane Patten 6-1, 6-1

QF: Clare Cassel / Marie Wagner d. Murray / Doolittle 6-1 6-2
QF: Elizabeth Searles / Louise Searles d. Louise Beardsley / Marjorie Smith 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs. W. H. Pouch / Elizabeth Moore d. J. Sheehan / Mary Kernan 6-0 6-0
QF: Rotch / Handy d. Mrs. A. C. Barker / Mrs. H. S. Brandt 6-3 6-2

SF: Cassel / Wagner d. Searles/ Searles 6-4 6-2
SF: Pouch / Moore d. Rotch / Handy 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Bessie Moore/Helen Pouch 4-6 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: H. D. Kernan /Marie Wagner
1R: H. Hall / Elizabeth Searles
1R: William Rosenbaum / Jane Patten
1R: G. S. Bryan / Edith Handy
1R: Herbert Hahn / Edith Rotch d. H. J. Pike/Louise Searles 7-5 6-0
1R: D. Geer, Jr. / Marjorie Smith d. Edward Hyland /Margaret Patten 6-2 6-4
1R: Harry Greenough / Louise Beardsley d. E. H. Whitney/Louise Doolittle 8-6 6-2
1R: A. L. Hoskins / Mrs. A. C. Barker d. R. H. Torrey/Mrs. David Nurrow 4-6 8-6 9-7
1R: Irving Wright/Clare Cassel
1R: Charles Garland, Jr. / Mary Rose Patten d. W. Stedman / Margaret Murray 6-4 6-4
1R: J. H. Steinkampf / M. Grove d. Paul Trainor / Dorothy Johnston 6-2 6-2
1R: J. Jova / Mrs. W. H. Pouch d. Leslie Devereux / Helen Kernan 6-3 6-3
1R: Charles Garland / Mrs. J. B. Murray
1R: Paul Sheldon / Mrs. H. S. Brandt
1R: Frank Lewis / Edith Kernan
1R: E. F. Torrey / Elizabeth Moore

2R: Kernan / Wagner d. Hall / Searles w.o.
2R: Rosenbaum / Patten d. Bryan / Handy 6-4 6-4
2R: Hahn / Rotch / d. Geer / Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: Greenough / Beardsley d. Hoskins / Barker 6-4 6-1
2R: Wright / Cassel d. Garland, Jr. / Patten 6-1 6-3
2R: Steinkampf / Grove d. Jova / Pouch 7-5 6-4
2R: Garland / Murray d. Sheldon / Brandt 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Lewis / Kernan d. Torrey / Moore 5-7 7-5 11-9

QF: Kernan / Wagner d. Rosenbaum / Patten 6-4 6-0
QF: Hahn / Rotch d. Greenough / Beardsley w.o.
QF: Wright / Cassel d. Steinkampf / Grove 7-9 6-2 10-8
QF: Garland / Murray d. Lewis / Kernan 5-7 6-4 6-4

SF: Kernan / Wagner d. Hahn / Rotch 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Wright / Cassel d. Garland / Murray 6-3 6-0

FI: Clare Cassel/Irving C. Wright d. Marie Wagner/H.D. Kernan 6-2 0-6 7-5

-----

July 13-18, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: T. Clarke d. Winifred Longhurst 9-11 6-2 6-4

DF: Janet Jackson/Winifred Longhurst d. T. Clarke/Miss Radeglia 6-3 6-0

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Xenophon Casdagli d. Miss Monahan/Charles Scroope 11-9 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Norwood Open (incorporating Championships of Europe Cup), London, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4,7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Miss Hogarth d. Doris Craddock/Mrs Hollick 8-6 6-3

MX: Madeline O’Neill/Gordon Lowe d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-1

-----

July 13-18, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. B. Lee 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX: Gladys Lamplough/S.E. Charlton d. Miss Dicksee/P.E. Hanting 6-1 6-2

-----

July 15-20, Championships of Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)




1R: Edith Hannam d. G. Barber 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole d. Mrs G. Mellor 6-0 6-0
1R: A. Brown d. M. Spalding 6-1 6-1
1R: G. Foster d. L. Hartley 6-3 6-1
1R: M Wright-bye
1R: M Smith-bye
1R: Eleanor Rose-bye
1R: M Bright-bye

1R: Mabel Parton-bye
1R: H. Peeke-bye
1R: Miss Pridmore-bye
1R: Jessie Green-bye
1R: O. Walker d. Mrs A. Morris 6-2 6-0
1R: E. Pentecost d. A. Hogg 4-6 retired
1R: Mrs C.Clarke d. Miss Beswick 6-3 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Billyeald 6-1 6-3

2R: Hannam d. Hole 6-0 retired
2R: Foster d. A. Brown 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Wright d. Smith 6-1 6-4
2R: Rose d. Bright 6-1 6-1

2R: Parton d. Peeke 6-3 6-0
2R: Pridmore d. Green 6-4 6-3
2R: Walker d. Pentecost 6-1 6-1
2R: Morton d. Clarke 6-2 6-2

QF: Hannam d. Foster default
QF: Rose d. Wright 3-1 retired
QF: Parton d. Pridmore 6-2 7-5
QF: Morton d. Walker 6-4 6-0

SF: Hannam d. Rose 8-6 6-2
SF: Morton d. Parton 6-3 6-1

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-4 6-4

MX: Edith Hannam/Charles P. Dixon d. Agnes Morton/George C. Ball-Greene 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

began July 13, Oregon State Championship, Portland, Oregon, US
Venue: Multnomah Athletic Club

SF: Fording d. Mrs. Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF: Campbell d. C. Tucker 6-2 6-2

FI: Fording d. Campbell 6-4 6-3

CR: Sara Livingston (holder) d. Miss Fording 6-0 6-2

DF: Miss C.Tucker/Fording d. Miss Fox/Mrs Northrup 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Lloyd d. Mrs E. Wilkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Mrs Mytton/Max Woosnam d. Mrs R Lloyd/George Thomas 6-3 6-4

-----

July 13-15, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Gladys Lamplough 6-4 8-6

DF: M. Stokes/S. Stokes d. Dorothy Holman/Aurea Edgington 5-7 7-5 10-8

MX: Dorothy Holman/AJ Ross d. S. Keyser/AC Hunter 6-4 5-7 6-4

-----

July 13-18, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce 6-2 6-3

MX: Violet Pinckney/C. Scott d. Mrs R.E.S. Pearce/CW Murray 13-11 5-7 10-8

-----

July 13-18, Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Florence Marrett d. Miss Jackson 6-1 4-6 7-5

MX: Mrs R.W.F. Harding/R.W.F. Harding d. Florence Marrett/Henry Norman Marrett 4-6 6-4 6-2

-----

July 15-18, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: E.M. White d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3 5-3 retired

MX: Amy Ransome/M.E. Nigel Jones d. C. Fellowes/W.E. D'Angibau 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 02:01 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:19 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 20-26

Circa July 17-23, Karlsbad, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Bamberger (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut) 7-5 6-3

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Nelly Bamberger (Ger)/E. Samek 3-6 6-0 6-3

MX: Nelly Bamberger (Ger)/Curt Bergmann (Ger) d. Mädi Fürth (Aut)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) default

-----

July 18-25 Compiegne Tournament, Compiegne, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

QF: Lenglen d P Nativelle 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen Mlle de Motozon 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Amblard d Suzanne Lenglen default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Gault d Suzanne Ambard/Lamy 6-1 8-10 6-0

Etretat, starting on August 9, was next on Suzanne's schedule. The guns of August would intervene though, as Germans crossed the border. Thus began the silence on the tennis scene in Europe as "The Great War descends" over the continent. Areas such as Amiens and Compiegne in the north of France, Suzanne's home district, will be the witness to savage fighting and destruction.

-----

July 20-25, Scottish Championships, Craiglockhart, Edinburgh, Scotland, GB (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Welsh d. M Fergus 6-2 1-6 7-5

DF: M. Fergus/Mrs Heriot d. Mrs R. Welsh/Mrs H. Wilson

MX: Mrs R. Welsh/John F. Stokes d. Mrs Heriot/L.F. Davin 6-2 2-6 6-4

-----

July 20-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Miss Willoch-bye
1R: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3 6-1
1R: Sybil Aitchison d. ???? default
1R: M. Davies d. Mrs E. Jones 6-1 8-6

1R: L Davenport-bye
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. G. Foster 6-3 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. ???? default
1R: Geraldine Beamish-bye

QF: McNair d. Willcock 6-1 6-3
QF: Davies d. S Aitchison 6-2 6-3
QF: Perrett d. Davenport 6-4 6-3
QF: H Aitchison d. Beamish 6-0 6-1

SF: McNair d. Davies 10-8 6-0
SF: H Aitchison d. Perrett 6-3 6-3

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 4-6 6-3 9-7

DF: Mrs D.M. Armstrong/Winifred McNair d. L. Davenport/Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred McNair/Arthur D. Prebble d. Helen Aitchison/W.L. Clements 6-3 7-5

-----

July 18-25, Northwestern Championships, Deephaven, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Marguerite Davis d. Alice Drake 6-1 6-2

-----

began July 25, Westchester County Championship, Pelham Manor, New York, US(Clay)
Venue: Pelham Country Club

FI: Clare Cassel d. Eleanor Coward 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs & Mr A.D.Britton d. ??

-----

July 21-25, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 4-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Agnes Morton/Olive Manser d. J. Coles/Mabel Parton 6-4 6-4

MX: Olive Manser/Kenneth Powell d. Agnes Morton/George Thomas 8-6 1-6 6-1

-----

July 21-25, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Marriott 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Bell/Mrs Marriott d. M. Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 7-5

MX: M. Fison/F. Fison d. Miss IM Thurm/G. Wilson 6-3 0-6 6-3

-----

July 22-25, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Stuart d. Jessie Tripp 6-4 6-0

MX: Jessie Tripp/RH Hotham d. M. Brooksmith/CD Robinson 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

July 22-25, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Peggy Dransfield d. Mrs Howard 6-0 6-4

MX: Peggy Dransfield/HC Smedley d. Mrs R. Middleton/James Zimmermann 7-5 6-2

-----

July 21-25, Watford, West Hertfordshire, England

FI: Madeline O'Neill d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2 5-7 9-7

MX: Madeline O'Neill/H. Price d. R. Armstrong/M.H. Armstrong 6-1 6-2

-----

July 21-25, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Gladys Lamplough 7-5 7-9 6-4

DF: Edith Johnson/Beatrice Lee d. Miss Hearn/Miss Taylor 9-7 6-0

MX: Edith Johnson/George Watt d. Gladys Lamplough/W.T. Meade 6-2 6-1

-----

July 19-24, Malton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Dransfield d. Norah Middleton 8-10 6-4 9-7

-----

July 20-25, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Miss Monahan d. Janet Jackson 2-6 6-3 6-1

DF: S. Barrett/Miss Phillips d. Miss Clark/Mrs Monroe 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 02:25 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:19 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of July 27-August 2

ends July 30 Moscow Tournament, Moscow, Russia (Clay?)

Won by Elizabeth Ryan (US)
Mixed doubles won by Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger)

Both Germany and Russia are mobilizing for war with each other. Mobilization is declared by both nations as the Moscow event ends. Now Ryan, Mrs Dudley (her mother), and the German Kleinschroth make a desperate dash to get out of Russia before war breaks out. Mrs Dudley uses gold to bribe train officials and the trio discard their luggage. They cross over into Berlin on what literally may have been the last train from Russia into Germany. Kleinschroth is now safe, but the American women must still journey west or risk being trapped in Germany for the war's duration, as the domino effect is dragging Germany into conflict with France and Britain. With Heine's help Elizabeth and her mother cross the Beligian border on August 2, one day before Germany invades Belgium.

-----

July 25-August 3, Western Championships, Lake Forest, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Onwentsia Club

1R: Carrie B. Neely d. Emily Busell 6-0 6-0
1R: Edith Cummings d. Marion Phillips 3-6 6-2 10-8
1R: Mrs. Werner Coburn Elizabeth Adsit w.o.
1R: Mrs. E. I. Cudahy d. E. C. Russell 6-0 6-3

2R: M. Charles d. Mary K. Voorheis 0-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs. Malcolm McNeill d. Marion Scully 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary K. Browne d. Emily Foresman 6-1 6-0
2R: Miss Brewer d. Marie Kasten 6-0 6-0
2R: Marjorie Hires d. Alice Miller 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs. George B. Massey d. Jane Morton 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs. W. S. Miller d. Frances Houston 7-5 11-9
2R: Neely d. Cummings 6-0 6-0
2R: Cudahy d. Coburn 6-1 6-0
2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Lila Hotz 6-1 6-0
2R: Dorothy Foresman d. Guinevere King 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs. C. W. Adams d. Marion Clow 6-2 6-0
2R: Marguerite Davis d. Mrs. L. Chapin ????
2R: Marion Farwell d. Mrs. R. S. Peer 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: G. E. Tuttle d. Carolyn Dawes 6-1 6-3
2R: Alice Day Beard d. Emily Scully 6-0, 6-0

3R: Charles d. McNeill 6-1 6-4
3R: Browne d. Brewer 6-0 6-2
3R: Hires d. Massey 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Neely d. Miller 6-0 6-0
3R: Williams d. Cudahy w.o.
3R: Adams d. Foresman 6-0 6-1
3R: Davis d. Farwell 6-2 6-2
3R: Day Beard d. Tuttle 6-0 6-1

QF: Browne d. Charles 6-2, 6-2
QF: Neely d. Hires 6-1, 6-3
QF: Williams d. Adams default
QF: Day Beard d. Davis 6-3, 6-8, 7-5

SF: Browne d. Neely 7-5 6-4
SF: Williams d. Day Beard 3-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R: Mary K. Browne /Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Griffith /Mrs. L. Chapin 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. G. B. Massey / Alice Miller d. Dorothy Foresman /Emily Foresman 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs. W. S. Miller / Mrs. Malcolm McNeill d. Guinevere King/Margaret Cary 6-1 6-1
1R: Emily Bissell/Miss Armour d. Frances Houston/Mable Lee default
1R: M. Charles / F. Charles d. Edith Cummings / Marion Clow 6-3 6-1
1R: Alice Day Beard / Miriam Steever d. G. E. Tuttle / Miss Farwell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mary K. Voorheis / Miss Geresche d. Mrs. Werner Coburn / Carolyn Dawes 6-0 6-4

2R: Mrs. E. I. Cudahy / Miss Brewer d. Miss Marion / E. Scully 6-1, 6-1
2R: C. B. Neely / Miss Davis d. Marie Kasten / Mrs. Ridgway 6-4, 8-6
2R: Browne / Riddell Williams d. Massey / Alice Miller 6-4, 8-6
2R: Mrs. W. S. Miller / McNeill d. Isabel Robbins / Miss Harvey 6-0, 6-3
2R: Charles / Charles d. Bissell / Armour 6-0, 6-0
2R: Day Beard / Steever d. Voorheis / Geresche 6-3, 6-1
2R: Mrs. R. S. Peer / Marjorie Hires d. Jane Morton / Elizaveth Adsit 6-1, 6-1
2R: Lolita Armour / ? d. ? w.o.

QF: Neely / Davis d. Cudahy / Brewer 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Browne / Riddell Williams d. Miller / McNeill 6-0 6-2
QF: Day Beard / Steever d. Charles / Charles 6-1 6-1
QF: Peer / Hires d. Armour / ? w.o.

SF: Browne / Riddell Williams d. Neely / Davis 6-2 6-4
SF: Day Beard / Steever d. Peer / Hires 6-1 6-2

FI: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. R.H. Williams d. Mrs C.N. Beard/Miriam Steever 6-2 6-2


Mixed Doubles

1R: Brewer/J. C. Belden d. Mary Kasten/? w.o.
1R: Mary K. Voorheis/W.P. Wing w.o.
1R: Helen Rosenfield/John H. Hamlin d. W. D. Davis / Elizabeth Adsit 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs. E. I. Cudahy/W.H. Swift d. George M. Church / Isabel Robbins 9-7 7-5
1R: Mary K. Browne/W.A. Horrell d. ?/W. S. Cushing w.o.
1R: Marguerite Davis/ J.J. Armstrong d. Mrs. G. B. Massey/? (score unknown)
1R: Mrs. C. W. Adams/Dudley Shoemaker d. ? w.o.
1R: G. E. Tuttle/G.P. Crandall d. ?/W. P. Martin, Jr. w.o.

2R: Mrs. R. H. Williams/I.C. Wright d. E. Russell/W/C/ Hibbard 6-1 6-1
2R: Brewer/Belden d. Edith Cummings/Otis Chatfield Taylor 6-3 6-2
2R: Adams/Shoemaker d. Tuttle/Crandall 9-11 7-5 6-3

Other results not known

FI: Mary K. Browne/William A. Horrell d. Miriam Steever/W. Hayes 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 27-August 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=33)


1R: M. Benson d. K. Padfield 6-2 6-1

2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-1 6-0
2R: E. Jackson d. Mrs Coote 6-1 6-1
2R: A. Telford d. Benson 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs J. Forster d. B. North 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs M. Spoor d. E. Birkett 6-1 6-1
2R: A. Deas d. P. Milner 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: E. Pickersgill d. G. Nisbet 6-1 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Sybil Aitchison 4-6 7-5 retired

2R: Winifred Longhurst d. H. Manson 6-2 6-1
2R: M. Nisbet d. U. Manson 6-3 6-1
2R: E. Willcocks d. E. Gracie 6-1 6-4
2R: C. Shafto d. Mrs C. Branfoot 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs H. Wilson d. Mrs Padfield 6-1 6-0
2R: M. Morton d. M. Chambers 6-1 6-1
2R: N. Cooke d. G. Maughan 6-3, 7-5
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs N. Guthrie 6-2 6-4

3R: Larcombe d. Jackson 6-0 6-1
3R: Foster d. Telford 6-8 6-1 6-3
3R: Spoor d. Deas 6-4 6-4
3R: Cadle d. Pickersgill 6-1 6-0

3R: Longhurst d. Nisbet 6-0 6-3
3R: Shafto d. Willcocks 6-3 6-4
3R: Wilson d. Morton 6-4 6-1
3R: K Aitchison d. Cooke 6-2 6-0

QF: Larcombe d. Foster 6-1 6-1
QF: Cadle d. Spoor 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Longhurst d. Shafto 6-1 6-0
QF: Aitchison d. Wilson 3-6 7-5 6-2

SF: Larcombe d. Cadle 6-0, 6-3
SF: K Aitchison d. Longhurst 1-6 9-7 6-0

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-0

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Winifred Longhurst d. Kathleen Aitchison/S.M. Aitchison default

MX: ????

Due to the outbreak of the First World War, this was the last big tennis tournament to be held in Great Britain until 1919. The United Kingdom declared war on Germany on August 3, 1914.

Kathleen Aitchison=K.B. Aitchison
Sybil Aitchison=S.M. Aitchison

-----

began July 25, Rhode Island State Championship, Bristol, US

FI: Miss M.Hamill d. Miss M.Phillips 6-3 1-6 6-0

-----

began July 27, Iowa State Championship, Des Moines, US
Venue: Golf and Tennis Club

FI: Mrs Foster d. Mrs Beyer 6-4 6-2

MX: Mary Denman/Scribner d. Foster/Felt 6-4 6-4

-----

began July 27, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Lawson d. Miss M.Pitts 7-5 4-6 6-1

CR: Lawson d. Miss McDermott 6-1 4-6 6-3

DF: Lawson/McDermott d. Miss V.Pooley/M.Pitts 6-3 6-2

-----

July 27-August 1, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Olive Manser 7-5 6-4

-----

July 27-August 1, Shanklin, Isle of Wight

FI: Beatrice Lee d. Mrs Marriott 6-2 6-3

MX: Beatrice Lee/A.J. Ross d. Miss Dicksee/P. Banting 6-3 6-3

-----

July 27-30, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Lattey d. V. Shaw 6-3 6-3

MX: Norah Lattey/JC Wright d. V. Shaw/A.R. Potter 6-4 6-2

-----

July 27-31, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: M.K. Smith d. C. Everard 6-4 6-2

-----

July 29-August 1, Buckinghamshire Championships, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gordon Lowe d. Dorothy Holman/Henry Negretti 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

July 29-August 1, Bedfordshire Championships, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ruth Winch 6-1 6-1

DF: A. Sargent/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Faulks/G. Traill 6-3 6-0

MX:EM White/ Frank Jarvis and Madeline Fison/CH Hole divided the prizes

-----

July 31-August 4, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Phyllis Dransfield 6-4 7-5

MX: /Winifred Longhurst/Samuel E. Charlton d. Ethel Tanner/AS Drew 7-5 6-4

-----

August 1-5, Beeston, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J. Billyeald 6-2 6 1

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 02:09 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:31 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 3-9

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Inger Hammer d. ??

-----

began August 1, Minnesota State Championship, Faribault, US
Venue: Tatepaha Country Club

FI: Miss Davis d. Miss Drake 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Gardner/Miss Ritchie d. Miss Curtis/Miss Drake 6-0 6-2

MX: Miss Davis/Kinyon d. Mrs Gardner/Stellwagen 7-5 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Mrs W.J. Northrup 6-3 6-3

DF: Annie Greene/Sara Livingstone d. Stella Fording/Mrs W.J. Northrup 6-1 8-6

MX: Sara Livingstone/Brandt Wickersham d. Mrs W.J. Northrup/W.J. Andrews 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 3, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Miss Ashley d. Mrs Mudd 6-1 3-6 6-1

DF: Miss Metcalf/Miss Ballantyne d. Miss Comstock/Ashley 6-4 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Three States Championship (Illinois, Missouri, Iowa), Burlington, Iowa, US

FI: Miss Hedge d. Miss Neuby 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Hedge/Catlow d. Mrs Wolfe/Osborn 6-2 6-1

-----

August 3-8, Exmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
1R: Miss Gough-bye
1R: Mrs J. Anderson d. Margaret Lowe 7-5 8-6
1R: E. Miller d. J. Lintott 2-6 6-1 6-2

1R: M. Wolf-bye
1R: M. Mason d. Mrs Knapp 6-2 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Joan Retallack 6-4 retired
1R: E. White d. E. Reid 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaite d. Gough 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs J. Anderson d. E Miller 7-5 6-2
QF: Wolff d. Mason 6-3 6-2
QF: White d. O'Neill 6-4 3-6 6-1

SF: Satterthwaite d . Anderson 6-1 6-1
SF: White d. Wolff 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. E. White 6-0 6-0

-----

August 3-8, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Agnes Morton d. B. Richards 6-0 6-1
1R: Florence Fison d. Mrs Hugh Davies 2-6 9-7 retired
1R: L. Richards d. Mrs J. Blair 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Sylvia Fison default

SF: Morton d. F Fison 6-2 6-4
SF: Beamish d. L Richards 6-0 6-1

FI: Agnes Morton d. Geraldine Beamish 6-1 6-4

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Morton d. Mrs Hugh Davies/Miss Stocks 6-3, 6-0

MX: Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper-Barrett d. Geraldine Beamish/Alfred Beamish 6-1 6-1

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "A new venue for this meeting, at Framlingham. Herbert Roper Barrett and Agnes Morton won everything, as usual".

-----

August 5-8, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Davies 6-1 8-6

MX: Ethel Larcombe/H.C. Eltringham d. Miss Lewis/HC Baker 6-3 6-4

-----

August 3-8, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Nora Bawden d. Mrs Ward Soames 3-6 9-7 6-3

MX: E. Veal/J.S. Talbot d. Nora Bawden/Harold Aitken 2-6 7-5 8-6

-----

August 3-8, Burgess Hill, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Tripp d. Hilda Lane 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilda Lane/Leslie Godfree d. Jessie Tripp/W Wheelwright 6-1 6-4

-----

August 3-7, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Dillon d. Mrs Wilkinson 6-4 4-6 6-1

MX: Mrs Rupert Hamblin-Smith/Rupert Hamblin-Smith d. Evelyn Dillon/LJ Hicks 6-2 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 02:55 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 10-16

began August 10 , Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

SF: Sara Livingstone d. Archibald 6-0 6-0
SF: Myria Lambuth d. Fording 6-4 2-6 9-7

FI: Sara Livingstone d. Myria Lambuth 6-1 6-2

SF: Livingstone/Kelleher d. Mrs. F.J.H. Cardinall/Lyell 2-6 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Livingstone/H. Kelleher d. Baillie/S.L. Russell 6-3 6-2
SF: Lyell/F.J.H. Cardniall d. Lambuth/T. Williams 6-2 6-3

FI: ????

-----

began August 10, White Mountains Championship, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US
Venue: Iron Mountain LTC

FI: Miss Kendall d. Miss A.Blum 6-1 6-2

-----

began August 10, Cooperstown, New York, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Waldo Johnston d. ??

MX: Miss C.McKim/W.L.McKim d. ??

-----

August 10-15, Hastings and Saint Leonard, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: M. Towler d. Ada Hollick 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs AA Wright/Edward R. Allen d. Ada Hollick/Wilfrid Hollick 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2014 at 03:32 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 17-23

began August 16, Swiss Championships, Zermatt, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle Spéranza (Fra) d. G. Matossian 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa August 17-22, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

FI: Annie Baker-Ford d. Floris St George 6-2 6-4

DF: Annie Baker-Ford/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Larard/Miss Parkinson 6-4 6-2

MX: Mall Mutch/Mr Radcliffe d. Beryl Spowers/Mr N. Turner 6-3 6-2


Holder Beryl Spowers did not defend her title. Maud Margaret 'Mall' Molesworth wins her first major title in the doubles. Twenty years later she would still be winning titles.

-----

began August 17, Westmoreland County Tournament, Greensburg, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Country Club

CR: Dorothy Wilson d. Mrs J.L.Ruth 6-1 6-4

DF: Eleanor Evans/Mrs J.L.Ruth d. Gertrude Wagoner/Bess Riddle 8-6 6-4

MX: Mrs J.L.Ruth/Durstine d. ??

-----

August 17-22, County Wicklow Championships, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: M. Martin d. Janet Jackson 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 02:27 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 09:32 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 24-30

began August 24, Grove Park Cup, Asheville, North Carolina, USA

FI: Mrs R.B.Johnston d. ??

MX: Mrs R.B.Johnston/Brazelton d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 14th, 2012 at 05:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:14 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of August 31-September 6

began August 31, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

1R/QF: D. Miller d. Darch 6-4 6-1
1R/QF: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. McClelland w.o.
1R/QF: Clare Cassel d. Shepherd 6-0 6-2
1R/QF: Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Ballin 6-2 6-3

SF: Lois Bickle d. Clare Cassel (US) 6-3 6-0
SF: Edith Rotch (US) d. D. Miller 6-2 6-3

FI: Lois Bickle d. Edith Rotch (US) 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R/QF: Robert Baird / Mrs. Vanvoorhis d. Moncrief /Wende 6-1 6-2
1R/QF: Wright / Clare Cassel d. J. C. Royon / D. Miller 6-3 6-1
1R/QF: Walter Merrill Hall / Lois Moyes Bickle d. T. H. Hall / Florence Ballin 6-2 6-3
1R/QF: E. R. McCormock / Edith Rotch d. Shepherd / Shepherd 8-6 6-4

SF: Baird / Vanvoorhis d. Wright / Cassel 6-4 7-5
SF: Hall / Moyes Bickle d. McCormick / Rotch 6-4 6-1

FI: Lois Bickle/Walter M. Hall d. Mrs Vanvoorhis/Robert Baird 11-9 6-2
-----

August 29-September 7, Hamilton County Tournament, Norwood, Ohio, USA

FI: Helen Ratterman d. Lillian Werk 6-4 6-0

DF: Miss McLaughlin/Ratterman d. Miss Lee/Miss Gessing 6-4 6-2
-----

began August 31, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, USA

FI: Mrs Smith d. Miss Simpson 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss Howe/James d. Miss Shepard/Shepard 6-1 6-4
-----

September 1-7, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, US
Venue: Audubon Country Club

FI: Madelle Lyons d. Mary Shreve Lyons, wo

MX: Mary Shreve Lyons/Harry Grinstead d. Mary Mason/Shelton Arterburn 6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 21st, 2013 at 04:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:14 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 7-13

began September 7, Championship of the Great Lakes, Park Club, Buffalo, New York, USA (Clay)

1R: Nobel d. Mrs. Cutler w.o.
1R: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. Greene w.o.

2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Nobel 6-2 6-3
2R: Florence A. Ballin d. Eisele 6-1 6-1
2R: Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) d. M. Bissell w.o.
2R: Clare Cassel d. Stimson 6-1 6-1
2R: Rotch d. Best 6-4 6-0
2R: Shepherd d. L. Bissell w.o.
2R: Stephens d. Dartch 6-2 6-4
2R: Miller d. Plummer 6-4 6-1

QF: Riddell Williams d. Ballin 6-4 6-0
QF: Bickle d. Cassel 6-2 0-6 6-4
QF: Rotch d. Shepherd 6-1 6-1
QF: Stephens d. Miller 6-2 6-0

SF: Riddell Williams d. Bickle 9-7 5-7 11-9 (48 games!)
SF: Rotch d. Stephens 6-3 6-3

FI: Edith Rotch d. Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams 6-2 6-2

CR: Mary K. Browne (holder) d. Edith Rotch 6-4 6-2

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. Louise Riddell Williams d. Clare Cassel/Edith Rotch 6-3 7-5

MX: Edith Rotch/Robert Baird (Can) d. Mary K. Browne/Harold Kirkover 2-6 6-3 6-4
-----

September, New Jersey State Championships, Morristown Field Club, Morristown, (Clay)

1R: Florence Sheldon d. E. Bacot w.o.
1R: Jane Rowson d. Emily Dietz w.o.
1R: Gertrude Della Torre d. M. A. Irving 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Adele Cragin d. H. Newhouse 8-10 6-2 7-5
1R: Alice Day Beard d. M. Pierson 8-6 6-0
1R: A. Carrington d. Mrs. Robert LeRoy 5-7 6-0 6-1
1R: A. M. Doyle d. Miss Metcalfe 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Botticher d. Mrs. L. Z. Murray 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. H. Gilleaudeau w.o.
1R: S. Scofield d. Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer 6-3 6-1
1R: M. Foote d. Anne Bradley 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs. R. A. Pope d. Yvonne Stemmler 6-0 6-1

2R: Leslie W. King d. E. C. Bunce w.o.
2R: Rowson d. Sheldon 7-5 6-4
2R: Della Torre d. Cragin 6-1 6-1
2R: Carrington d. Day Beard 4-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Doyle d. Botticher 7-5 7-5
2R: Scofield d. Mills 6-3 6-0
2R: Pope d. Foote 6-2 6-2
2R: Ina Kissel d. Marie Wagner w.o.


QF: Rowson d. King w.o.
QF: Carrington d. Della Torre 6-4 6-1
QF: Scofield d. Doyle 6-3 6-0
QF: Pope d. Kissel w.o.

SF: Carrington d. Rowson 6-4 8-6
SF: Pope d. Scofield 6-4 6-0

FI: Carrington d. Pope 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R: Alice Day Beard / Clara Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Mrs. J. H. McLean / Mrs. F. W. Ford 7-5 6-2
1R: A. Cragin / M. Pierson d. H. Kirkland / E. Tyndale 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs. L. Z. Murray / A. M. Doyle d. M. Foote / A. Bradley 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: M. A. Irving / S. T. Scofield d. L. Stemmler / M. Stemmler 6-0 6-1

QF: Florence Sheldon / Jane Rowson d.? w.o.
QF: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Cragin / Pierson 6-1 6-3
QF: Irving / Scofield d. Murray / Doyle 6-4 6-2
QF: A. Carrington / Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. D. C. Mills / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3 6-2

SF: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Sheldon / Rowson 6-3 7-5
SF: Carrington / LeRoy d. Irving / Scofield 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Day Beard / Kuttroff Cassebeer d. Carrington / LeRoy 6-4, 6-3

Mixed
FI: Alice Day Beard/Otto H. Hinck d. A. Carrington/W. Wood 6-2 6-4
-----

began Sept.12, Championship of Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Martha Guthrie d. Margaret Colston 6-3 7-5

MX: Frances Brainard/D.W.Lloyd d. Marjorie Schmertz/Maher 6-4 5-7 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 15th, 2012 at 12:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 14-20

began September 14, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, USA (Grass?)
Venue: East End Tennis Club

SF: Louise Riddell Williams d. Lois Moyes Bickle (Can) 6-3 6-2
SF: Mary K. Browne d. Stephens 6-2 6-3

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Mrs Louise Riddell Williams 6-3 6-4

DF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs Louise Riddell Williams d. Miss Best/Lois Bickle (Can) 6-0 6-4

Mixed doubles
SF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. E.H. Whitney/Florence Best 12-10 3-6 6-1
SF: Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN) d. Burt Legge/Louise Riddell Williams 6-1 6-2

XDF: Clarence J. Griffin/Buda Stephens d. Robert Baird (CAN)/Lois Bickle (CAN), walkover

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 16th, 2012 at 06:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 21-27

Circa September 20-27, Ladies’ Metropolitan Championships, Forest Hills, New York, USA (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-0

DF: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Mrs S. Weaver/Mrs Theresa Wood 5-7 7-5 9-7

MX: Theresa Wood/Charles M. Bull, Jr.d. Clare Cassel/S. Howard Voshell 5-7 6-4 7-5

Theresa Schwab Wood is usually called "Mrs Rawson Wood" in contemporary sources.
-----

began Sept.21, Philadelphia and District Championship, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Marion Cresswell d. S.Carey Potter 6-4 2-6 6-3

CR: Cresswell d. Eliza Fox wo

DF: Marion Cresswell/Mrs J.Saunders Taylor d. Miss Helen Alexander/Miss Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-3
-----

MX: Disston/Harte d. Miss A.Kennedy/K.C.Kennedy 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Feb 12th, 2012 at 02:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 10:15 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of September 28-October 4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 7th, 2010 at 02:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios