1914 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of April 6-12

April 6-12, Carlton Club (Second Meeting), Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs AA. Hall (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R: E. White (GB) d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 6-1 6-3
1R: M. Towler (GB) d. Mme M. Gondoin 6-3 6-0
1R: Margaret Tripp (GB)-bye

1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-0 6-1
1R: M. Wright d. Mme Gondoin default
1R: M. Ward (GB) d. Mrs Jackson 8-6, 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Barath 6-2 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. White 6-0 6-0
QF: M. Tripp d. Towler 6-1 6-4
QF: J Tripp d. Wright 6-4 6-1
QF: Ryan d. Ward 6-2 6-2

SF: Lenglen d. M. Tripp 7-5 6-1
SF: Ryan d. J Tripp 8-6 5-7 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Suzanne Lenglen/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) 7-5 7-9 6-2

This was Suzanne Lenglen’s first really big singles tournament win.

-----

began April 8, Danish Covered Courts Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mieken Rieck (Ger) d. Countess Alexandra von Scheel 6-0 6-2

-----

Circa April 10-15, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: A. Rex d. E. Stanfield 2-6 6-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2014 at 10:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:35 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of April 13-19

began April 11, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding 6-3 6-4

MX: Germaine Golding/F Poulin d. Marie Conquet/Albert Canet 6-4 6-1

-----

April 13-18, Locarno, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Rose Vivanti d. Miss Ghislain 6-0 6-0 6-0

MX: Rose Vivanti/E.G.P. Nathan d. N. Ball/Baron von Scheibler 6-2 6-1


This final was played over the best of five sets.

-----

Circa April 13-20, Championships of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d E Subirana 6-1 6-3
SF: Luisa Marnet d Panchita Subirana 6-3 8-6*

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Luisa Marnet 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis (Frn) d. Marie Décugis (Frn))/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-0 3-6 6-4

Ryan won both open events. There were also handicap events.

Source:
http://hemeroteca.elmundodeportivo.e...20barcelona%22

Draw notes:

El Mundo Deportivo lists Marnet as Luisa. She apparently also went by the nickname Luisita. El Mundo also lists the semi score of Marnet-Subirana as 6-3 6-3 8-6. I am interpreting this as an error, as there is no other evidence of 3 of 5 set women's matches.

-----

began April 13, Alexandria, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

FI: R Aighton d. Mrs Adamson 0-6 8-6 10-8

DF: Mrs Carruthers/Connie Luard (GB) d. Mrs Adamson/Mrs Scott 6-2 6-4

MX: Mrs Remenda/W Cumming d. Connie Luard (GB)/John Luard (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-3

Connie (nee Wilson) and JF (John Francis) Luard were husband/wife.

-----

April 14-20, Montreux International,Territet, Switzerland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Mrs J Heron 6-0 6-1
1R: L de Tavel d. S Huntsman 9-7 6-3
1R: Mrs F C Uhl d. H E Walford 6-1 7-5
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarme d. C Bardot 8-6 6-4

1R: Marie Danet d. S Bardot 6-0 6-3
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. S Goemare 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Bridgewater d. J Huntsman 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Miss Chenery (Aus) d. C Matthey 7-5 6-2

QF: Margaret Tripp d. L de Tavel 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs F C Uhl d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF Marie Danet d. Jessie Tripp 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Miss Chenery d. Miss Bridgewater 6-0 6-1

F: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) 6-4 6-2

MX: Jessie Tripp (GB)/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. /Miss Chenery (Aus)/G Manset 6-4 6-2

---------



April 14-20, Dulwich Farm Open, Dulwich, London, England (Clay/Red Rubble)

1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs E M Hinde default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Christmas 6-2 6-1

QF: Aurea Edgington d. D Treadgold 6-2 6-1
QF: M H Davy d. Colston 6-2 6-2
QF: Helen Harper d. Miss Dash default
QF: Holman d. Miss Aitchison 6-3 6-2

SF : Edgington d. Davy ?????
SF: Holman d. Harper 6-0 6-2

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/George Watt d. Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-4 6-3

-----

April 11-14, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs E. Wilkinson d. Mary Welsh 6-3 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 03:27 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:36 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of April 20-26

April 20-25, Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Margaret Tripp (GB) d. Miss Chenery (Aus) default

-----

Circa late April, Country Club ,Madrid, Spain (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Maria de Irujo 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis (Fra) and Marie Decugis (Fra)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) divided the prizes

-----

began April 23, Ojai Valley Tournament, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

CR: Florence Sutton d. Mrs E. Ellis 6-0 6-0

DF: Miss Sutton/Mrs Kearns d. Miss Anderson/Miss Toney ??

MX: Miss Sutton/Gerald Young d. Miss Kincade/Murray ??

-----

April 20-27, Tulse Hill Open, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)


1R: Mrs Bradford d. Blanche Colston default

2R: Beryl Tulloch d. E J Williams default
2R: M H Davy d. Doris Craddock 5-7 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2 6-4
2R : Aurea Edgington d. Miss Christmas 6-1 6-2
2R : Orea Beatty d. Mrs E M Hinde 6-4 6-2
2R : Mrs Marriott d. Miss Back 6-1 7-9 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Bright 6-3 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Bradford 6-4 6-0

QF: Tulloch d. Davy 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Holman d. Edgington 3-6 10-8 6-0
QF: Beatty d. Marriott 6-3 8-6
QF: O’Neill d. Covell 6-2 6-2

SF: Beryl Tulloch d. Holman 2-6 7-5 12-10
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Beatty 6-2 3-6 6-0

F: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 1-0 retired

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Madeline O'Neill 6-1 1-0 retired

MX: Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon d. Orea Beatty (Aus)/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 03:30 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of April 27-May 3

April 27-May 2, Southsea Hard Court Tournament, Hampshire, England (Clay)
Venue: Southsea Hard Courts

FI: Lavinia Radeglia d. Madeline O'Neill 8-10 17-15 2-0 retired

MX: Madeline O'Neill/George Watt d. Beatrice Lee/George Thomas 6-3 6-4

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", May 14, 1914: "The first spring tournament held on the Southsea Hard Courts was a great success in every way. The entries were good in class and sufficient in number to allow for a week's play without unduly overworking the competitors, while the weather, except for one afternoon, was almost perfect. [...]

"As far as we can judge a record for length was set up, so far as ladies are concerned, when Miss Lavinia Radeglia beat Mrs Madeline O'Neill by the score of 8-10, 17-15 in the first two sets; Miss Radeglia was leading 2-0 in the third set when Mrs O'Neill retired. This was hardly surprising; it would have astonished no one if one of the ladies had done so earlier in the proceedings. The match took three-and-a-half hours to play (another record, we should think), but apart from its closeness, it was not very exhilirating to watch. Still, as a feat of endurance and steadiness both ladies are to be complimented on their record-smashing performance."

-----

April 27-May 3 Norwood Open Tournament, Norwood, England

1R: Aurea Edgington d. M Davy 6-3 6-1
1R: Norah Lattey d. Phyllis Covell 7-5 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. B Roberts w/o
1R: M Back d. D Cater 6-4 6-3
1R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Royle 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bersey w/o

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Norah Lattey 6-0 6-3
QF Mrs Marriott d. Blanche Colston w/o
QF: Doris Craddock d. Miss Back 6-2 6-4
QF Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-2

SF: Edgington d. Marriott ????
SF: Satterthwaite d. Craddock 6-3 6-3

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 7-5 6-4

-----

April 27- May 3 Lausaane International, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

F: S Goemaere vs C Matthey ???? (result unknown)

C Matthey is probably Cecile.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 03:35 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of May 4-10

May 2-7, Championships of Paris, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris.

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Katie Fenwick 3-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Decugis d. Germaine Golding/Alfred Dunlop (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

began May 8, Chevy-Chase Invitation, Washington, D.C., US (Clay)

FI: Miss I.E.Pendleton d. Mrs W.Sullivan 7-5 6-0

CR: Pendleton d. Miss Baker 6-3 6-0

DF: Sullivan/Miss Meredith d. Mrs Carlisle/Pendleton 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles


FI: Sullivan/Johnson d. Pendleton/Wilcox 7-5 7-5

CR: Sullivan/Johnson d. Baker/Doyle (holders) 8-6 6-2

-----

May 4-9, Brooklands (Weybridge), London, England (Grass)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Greehough Smith 6-2 6-0
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. M Stuart 2-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Margaret Laverton Lowe 6-1 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Anderson 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Olive Ranson 6-1 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Radeglia 6-3 6-3

QF: Holman d. O’Neill 6-3 6-2
QF: Craddock d. Mitchell 6-1 6-0
QF: Edgington d. Satterthwaite 4-6 6-3 6-0
QF: Morton d. Barclay 6-0 6-3

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-4 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 2-6 6-2


FI: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Morton 9-7 6-2

DF: Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman d. W. Hill/Mrs Mitchell 7-5 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Charles Dixon/Madeline O'Neill/Charles Dixon 4-6 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 03:39 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:37 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of May 11-17

May 9-14, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Nelly Bamberger 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Robert Kleinschroth d. Nelly Bamberger/Otto Froitzheim default

-----

Circa May 11-16, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
*AndrewTas has date of c May 11-20.

SF: Collings d Browning 6-4 6-1
SF: Annie Ford d Rose 6-1 6-0

(FI: Annie Ford v Collings 6-4 7-9 postponed due to failing light and replayed)
FI: Annie Ford d Collings 6-2 6-0

CR: Phillis Stewart d Annie Ford 6-1 6-0

DFCR: Lily Addison/Phillis Stewart d Ford/Collings 7-5 6-0

MX: Annie Ford/JO Anderson d Dorothy Schlesinger/Gerald Patterson 6-1 6-2

Doubles final a challenge round, in 1913, Phillis Stewart had won the doubles title with Miss Williams. In mixed doubles holders Miss Gordon and Barney Jones did not defend.

John O Anderson liked to be be called "JO". In the mixed doulbes there was no challange round as the holders Miss Gordon/Barney Jones did not defend.

-----

May 11-18, Roehampton (Barnes), London, England (Clay)
Venue: Roehampton Club

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Mrs A G Wilkinson d. Blanche Colston default
1R: Agnes Morton d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole default
1R: M Back d. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 7-5 7-5
QF: Wilkinson d. Mrs H J Phillpot 7-5 6-2
QF: Morton d. Back 6-1 6-0
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. Mabel Parton 7-5 1-6 6-1

SF: Holman d. Wilkinson 7-5 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Morton 6-3 6-4

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Beryl Tulloch 7-9 6-2 8-6

MX: Agnes Morton/Norman Brookes (Aus)/ d. Mabel Parton/Stanley Doust (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", May 21, 1914, "This, the first open tournament held on the six courts of the Roehampton Club, was brought to a successful conclusion on Saturday last."

-----

May 13-18, Dovercourt Sports Club, Dovercourt, Essex, England (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs IM Thurn 6-0 6-4

DF: Madeleine Fison/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Donovan/Miss Hervey 6-3 6-3

MX: Madeleine Fison/Gordon Lowe d. Mrs Leigh Day/George Thomas 6-4 5-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 11:19 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of May 18-24

May 17-23 French National Championships, Paris, France (Clay)

Draw=6

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5
SF: Marie Conquet d. ????

FI: Lenglen d. Conquet 6-4 6-2

CR: Marguerite Broquedis (holder) d Suzanne Lenglen 5-7 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R: Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen d Marie Conquet/Katie Fenwick default

CR: lost to Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard (holders) d. Germaine Golding/Suzanne Lenglen 6-4 8-6

Mixed Doubles


FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Max Decugis d Suzanne Amblard/M Germot 6-4 6-1

At the age of merely 14 the sensational Suzanne Lenglen almost wins her nations title. She gives Broquedis a stern test in the final. Amazingly this will be Suzanne's last defeat until 1921, when she defaults in the US Nationals. In the doubles final the twin Amblard sisters retain their title.

Open to French Nationals only.

-----

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Mitchell 6-2 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson default
1R "Mrs Stewart" d. ???? default
1R: Agnes Morton d. ???? default
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. ???? default
1R: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs Faunce d. G. Longbourne 6-4 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1 6-1

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Greenhough-Smith d. D. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: B. Leader d. E. Tighe 4-6 7-5 10-8
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Margaret Lowe 6-4 6-0
1R: Gwynifred Palmer d. W. Hill 6-1 6-2
1R: K. MacLachlan d. ???? default
1R: Christina Douglass d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3 6-1

2R: Chambers d. Parton 6-1 6-3
2R: Morton d. "Stewart" ????
2R: Tuckey d. Craddock 6-3 6-4
2R: Edgington d. Mrs Faunce 6-0 6-2

2R: Satterthwaite d. Greenhough-Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: O'Neill d. Leader 6-1 6-3
2R: Palmer d. MacLachlan 6-3 6-2
2R: Larcombe d. Douglass 6-0 6-4

QF: Chambers d. Morton 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Tuckey 6-3 6-2
QF: Satterthwaite d. O'Neill 6-4 6-4
QF: Larcombe d. Palmer 6-2 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Edgington 6-2 6-0
SF: Larcombe d. Satterthwaite 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Helen Aitchison/Kay Tuckey d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James Parke d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 10-8 6-2

-----

began May 21, Championships of Lower Austria, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Marie Amende 6-3 6-0

This tournament also featured the women’s doubles event for the Austrian Championships

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka 6-0 6-0

This tournament also featured the mixed doubles event for the Championships of Vienna

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Marie Amende/Rolf Kinzl 7-5 6-0

-----

May 25, Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, US (Grass)
Venue: New Orleans Tennis Club

SF: Ethelyn Legendre d. Mrs. Thom 6-2 6-1
SF: Irving Murphy d. Mrs. Monroe 7-5 6-8 10-8

FI: Ethelyn Legendre d. Irving Murphy 2-6 6-2 10-8

It is not clear who the defending champion was.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2014 at 10:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:38 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of May 25-31

May 23-28, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Morsier d. Mlle Gouy 6-2 6-2

-----

May 25-30, Middlesex Championship, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Ziffo 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Faulks d. Vera Coysh 6-0 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D. Ward 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Harding 6-0 6-2

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-1 6-2
2R: Gladys Arnell d. K. MacLachlan 6-8 6-0 6-1
2R: O'Neill d. Faulks 6-1 6-1
2R: Beamish d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 8-10 6-1

2R: Christina Douglass d. Mrs Hayward 6-2 6-2
2R: Margaret Lowe d. P. Millard 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Satterthwaite d. K. Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Holloway 6-2 8-10 8-6

QF: Chambers d. Arnell 6-2 6-2
QF: Beamish d. O'Neill 1-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Lowe 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Satterthwaite 8-6 6-1

SF: Chambers d. Beamish 6-0 6-1
SF: Edgington d. Douglass 6-0 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington default

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charlotte Sterry d. L Davenport/Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Algernon Kingscote d. Geraldine Beamish/ GTC. Watt 6-3 6-1

-----

May 25-30, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. V Fitter 6-0 6-1
QF: Doris Craddock d. Beatrice Lee 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs J B Perrett d. Ethel Radcliffe 6-2 8-6
QF: Edith Hannam d. M Kelsey 6-1 6-3

SF: Larcombe d. Craddock ????
SF: Hannam d. Perett ????

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Hannam 6-4 6-1

DF: Edith Hannam/Hazel Hogarth d. Beatrice Lee/Mrs JB Perrett 8-6 6-3

MX: Ethel Larcombe/James Parke d. Edith Hannam/Stanley Doust (Aus) 7-5 6-4

-----

May 26-29, Essex County Country Club Ladies’ Tournament, West Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass?)
Venue: Essex Country Club

FI: Helen McLean d. Mrs AG Miles 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Farlee/Edna Wildey d. Helen McLean/Mrs AG Miles 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

May 28-June 3, Championships of Berlin , Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Marie Amende (Ast) 6-8 6-4 6-3

MX: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun)/Curt von Wessely (Ast) d. Marie Amende (Ast)/Robert Kleinschroth 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

May 29-June 1, Tyrolean Championships, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frau von Glasersfeld d. J Neuner 6-2 6-2

-----

May 28-31, Central California State Championship, Sacramento, California, US

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Daisy Upham d. Mrs. B. F. Cook 6-0 6-0
1R: Anita Meyers d. R. C. M. Palmer 6-0 6-1

QF: Mrs. D.P. Wood d. Mrs. S. Maynard 6-0 6-0
QF: Upham d. Mrs. Saul 6-2 6-0
QF: Meyers d. Anita Greenberg default
QF: Mrs. Dick Long d. Mrs. Potter default

SF: Wood d. Upham 6-1 7-5
SF: Meyers d. Long default

FI: Wood d. Meyers 6-0 6-0

-----

began May 30, Middle Atlantic States Championship, Chevy Chase, Maryland, US

FI: Eva Baker d. Elizabeth Bryan 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Eva Baker/Chapman d. Miss Holden/Ronsaville 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2014 at 03:21 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 04:55 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

WORLD HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates:May 29-June 8
Venue: Saint Cloud, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Anne de Borman (Bel) d Hedvig von Satzger (Hun) default
1R: Mlle Poujade d Caro Dahl (Nor) 6-3 8-10 6-4
1R: Blanche Amblard d Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-3 6-3

2R: Suzanne Amblard d Mlle A Plantier 6-0 6-1
2R: Mlle M Aranyi d Margaret Tripp (GB) default
2R: Suzanne Lenglen d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-3 8-6
2R: Borman d Poujade 6-3 6-1

2R: Marguerite Broquedis d B Amblard 6-3 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Marie Conquet 6-8 6-4 6-0
2R: Geramine Golding d Jessie Tripp (GB) default
2R: Miss M Fergus d Cecile Matthey 6-2 6-2

QF: S Amblard d Aranyi 6-0 6-0
QF: Lenglen d Borman 6-2 6-3
QF: Broquedis d Ryan 6-4 6-2
QF: Golding d Fergus 6-3 8-10 6-1

SF: Lenglen d S Amblard 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Golding d Broquedis 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Germaine Golding 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Sigrid Fick/Phyllis Satterwaite d Marie Conquet/Germaine Golding 6-2 6-2
1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Anne de Borman/M Fergus 6-3 6-3
1R: Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard d Marguerite Broquedis/Mlle Isdahl 6-2 6-3
1R: Caro Dahl/Cecile Matthey d Jessie Tripp/Margaret Tripp default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Fick/Satterwaithe 6-1 6-3
SF: B Amblard/S. Amblard d Dahl/C Matthey 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Blanche Amblard/Suzanne Amblard 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan/Max Décugis d Hedvig von Satzger/Umberto Morpurgo default
1R: M Fergus/Paul de Borman d Mlle Isdahl/E Micard 6-3 6-0
1R: Marie Décugis/Toto Brugnon d Cecile Matthey/M Turretini 6-3 6-1

2R: Marguerite Broquedis/WH Laurentz d Mlle Aranyi/A Bonnal 6-0 6-1
2R: Anne de Borman/Duviver d Mlle Poujade/JS Morpurgo 6-4 6-3
2R: Sigrid Fick/AG Watson d Jessie Tripp/AW Gore default
2R: Ryan/Décugis d Fergus/Borman 6-0 6-0

2R: Marie Décugis/Toto Brugnon d Margaret Tripp/Algernon Kingscote default
2R: Phyllis Satterwaite/Arthur Wallis Myers d Marie Conquet/Albert Canet default
2R: Suzanne Amblard/M Germot d Geramine Golding/F Poulin 6-0 6-3
2R: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludi Salm d Caro Dahl/AC Simon 6-2 8-6

QF: Borman/Duviver d Broquedis/Laurentz 1-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan/Décugis d Fick/Watson 8-6 6-3
QF: Satterwaithe/Myers d Décugis/Brugnon 6-4 6-3
QF: Lenglen/von Salm d S Amblard/Germot 6-4 6-1

SF: Ryan/Décugis d Borman/Duviver 6-0 6-1
SF: Lenglen/von Salm d Satterwaithe/Myers 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Suzanne Lenglen/Count Ludwig von Salm (Ast) 6-3 6-1

Lenglen wins the world's second most important championship at the age of 15. "She was given a hard fight by Suzanne Amblard in the semifinal but her superior steadyness and volleying ability tipped the balance." In the final Golding tried to win with her lethal forehand 'but she usually faltered after" 3 or 4 shots.

It was hoped the prodigy would enter Wimbledon. Her father decided against it due to her age and lack of grass court play, for she had never entered a grass event. Within weeks World War One(the "Great War" at that time) had started. Suzanne would have to wait until 1919 to claim world supremacy.

The losing doubles finalists were twin sisters.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2014 at 01:09 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:33 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 1-7

began June, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Haverford, US (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

1R: Louise Hammond Raymond
1R: Eleanor Carey d. Theodora Lillie 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanora Searsd. M. E. Willcox 6-1 6-1
1R: I. Pendleton d. Sara Myers 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. Gilbert Harvey
1R: Elizabeth Meehan
1R: K. Bunton
1R: Mrs. O. A. Bigle
1R: Marion Fenno d. E. Dougherty 6-1 6-0
1R: Edna Wildey d. E. Hopkins 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Disston
1R: A. Douglas
1R: Sara Neilson
1R: Agnes Kennedy
1R: Florence A. Ballin
1R: M. Chrystie

2R: Raymond d. Carey 6-2 6-1
2R: Sears d. Pendleton 6-1 6-4
2R: Harvey d. Meehan 6-0 6-0
2R: Bunton d. Bigle 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R: Fenno d. Wildey 6-3 6-4
2R: Disston d. Douglas 6-3 6-3
2R: Neilson d. Kennedy 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Ballin d. Chrystie 6-1 6-2

QF: Raymond d. Sears 6-3 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Bunton 6-0 6-1
QF: Fenno d. Disston 6-2 6-3
QF: Ballin d. Neilson 6-2 6-3

SF: Raymond d. Harvey default
SF: Fenno d. Ballin 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Louise Raymond d. Marion Fenno 3-6 9-7 6-2

Doubles

1R: Marion Fenno / Eleanora Sears
1R: Dorothy Disston / Thayer d. S. Baker / A. Kennedy 7-5 6-3
1R: S. Myers / M. Myers d. Williams / Williams 6-3 6-4
1R: Florence A. Ballin / C. T. Chase / d. I. Pendleton / Toulmin 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. Harvey / Mrs. S. Norris d. E. Dougherty / E. Thomas 6-2 6-1
1R: C. Franklin / Nauman d. Sara Neilson / T. Tillie 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Louise Hammond Raymond / Edna Wildey
1R: E. Meehan /Pierce-bye

QF: Fenno /Sears d. Disston / Thayer 6-0 6-3
QF: Myers / Myers d. Ballin / Chase 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Harvey / Norris d. Franklin / Nauman 6-1 6-1
QF: Raymond / Wildey d. Meehan / Pierce 6-1 6-2

SF: Fenno /Sears d. Myers / Myers 6-3 6-4
SF: Raymond / Wildey d. Harvey / Norris w.o.

FI: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey d. Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Bill Tilden / Louise Hammond Raymond d. E. Thayer / M. Thayer 6-1 6-2
1R: Watson / Marion Fenno d. James T. Young / Mrs. James T. Young 6-1 6-3
1R: A. E. Kennedy / Edna Wildey d. H. J. Lawrence, Jr. / I. Pendleton 6-2 10-8
1R: W. G. Morse / Mrs. W. G. Morse d. H. W. Marston, Jr. / Sara Neilson 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: William A. Larned / Eleanora Sears d. F. E. Dixon / ?, w.o.
1R: A. D. Thayer / Dorothy Disston d. J. O. Downey / C. T. Chase 7-5 8-6
1R: C. S. Rogers / Mrs. G. Harvey d. A. R. Sayres / K. Ogden 6-3 6-2
1R: Wallace F. Johnson / A. Kennedy d. Frank W. Paul, Jr. / E. Hopkins 6-4 6-4

QF: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Fenno/Watson 0-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Wildey/Kennedy d. Morse/Morse 6-1 6-0
QF: Sears/Larned d. Disston/Thayer 6-3 0-6 6-2
QF: Kennedy/Johnson d. Henry/Rogers 7-5 6-0

SF: Raymond/Tilden d. Wildey/Kennedy 6-2 6-4
SF: Sears/Larned d. Kennedy/Johnson 5-7 6-0 6-4

FI: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Eleonora Sears/William Larned 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Dawson 6-2 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Ziegler 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Barlow 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Miss Booth default
1R: Mrs Glynn d. W. Hoyle 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Chambers d. Manser 6-0 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Gordon 6-2 6-0
2R: Ethel Radcliffe d. E. Hornby 7-5 7-5
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Heard 6-4 6-0

2R: Hollins d. Hoyle 6-1 6-4
2R: P. Roberts d. Glynn 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Middleteon d. Mrs Trevor Bell 6-2 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. M. Holmes 6-1 6-0

QF: Chambers d. Larcombe 6-1 6-3
QF: Parton d. Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
QF: Hollins d. Roberts 6-2 1-6 8-6
QF: Morton d. Middleton 6-2 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Parton 6-2 6-2
SF: Morton d. Hollins 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs EC Middleton/E Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles


CR:Ethel Larcombe/James Parke (holders) d. Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-1

-----

began June 1, Old Dominion Tennis Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, USA (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

SF: Marie Wagner d. Alice Day Beard 4-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Claire Cassell d. Elizabeth Moore 7-5 4-6 10-8

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-3

CR: Marie Wagner d. Mrs Willard Sullivan 6-2 6-3

DF: Carrie Neely/Mrs W Sullivan d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Clare Cassell/Beals Wright d. Marie Wagner/Nat Thornton 7-5 6-3
SF: Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant d. Mrs. Willard Sullivan/Irving Wright (??) 7-5 6-2

FI: Clare Cassel/Beals Wright d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

began June 4, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-2 6-1

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Mieken Rieck/Curt Bergmann 6-4 6-4

-----

began June 1, New Haven, Connecticut, US
Venue: Lawn Club

FI: Miss Anita Carrington d. Mrs.R.Townshend 7-5 7-5

-----

June 1-6, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Greville 6-3 8-6

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville d. Mrs D.K. Hole/Madeline O'Neill 6-3 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/George Watt d. "G. Palmer"/"Paul" 6-4 6-4

-----

June 4-6, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX: E.M. White/Frank H. Jarvis d. M. Jackson/G. Nicholls 6-0 6-1

-----

May 30-June 4, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Morton d. Mrs Neilson 6-4, 6-2

This was the twenty-fifth edition of the Hexham/Tynedale tournament.

-----

May 30-June 4, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J.H. King 6-3 7-5

This was the third edition of the Mansfield tournament.

-----

June 4-6, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX: E.M. White/Frank H. Jarvis d. M Jackson/G. Nicholls 6-0 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 20th, 2014 at 10:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:33 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

UNITED STATES WOMEN'S NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Date: June 8-13
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=45)

Holder Mary Browne "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1R: Molly Thayer d. Gertrude H Henry 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Alberta Webber d. CT Chase 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Louise Raymond d. Dorothy Disston 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Constance Evans Sullivan d. K Brinton 6-1 6-3
1R: Barbara Lewis d. CC Walbridge 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: ME Wilcox d. Elizabeth Henry 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Clara Cassebeer d. Eliza Fox 7-5 6-0
1R: Isabel Pendleton d. Miss Williams 6-1 6-1

1R: Sarah Neilson d. Adelaide Collins 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Susanne White d. Edna Wildey default
1R: Mrs Forrest Keybaugh d. Elizabeth Ostheimer 8-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Mary Coates d. Lucy B Duhring 6-2 6-3
1R: Margerette Myers d. EH Katzenburg 6-3 6-4

2R: Marie Wagner d. Theresa R Kuser 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Harrison Smith d. Lily Cheston 6-4 6-0
2R: Carrie Neely d. Mrs Robert Herold 6-2 6-4
2R: Eleanor Hopkins d. Mildred Patton 6-0 6-8 6-1
2R: Thayer d. Elizabeth Smucker 6-2 6-1
2R: Raymond d. Webber 6-0 6-0
2R: Sullivan d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
2R: Cassebeer d. Wilcox default

2R: Pendleton d. Neilson 6-0 6-0
2R: White d. Keybaugh 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Myers d. Coates 6-0 6-1
2R: Hannah P Wright d. Helen Alexander 13-11 7-5
2R: Ann W Sheafe d. Angela Douglas 6-2 6-4
2R: Louise Riddell Williams d. Mrs CN Beard 6-2 5-7 9-7
2R: Eleanor Carey d. Florence A Ballin default
2R: Clare Cassel d. Elise Hopkins default


3R: Wagner d. Mrs Smith 6-2 6-2
3R: Neely d. Hopkins 6-1 6-0
3R: Raymond d. Thayer 6-1 6-8 6-0
3R: Sullivan d. Cassebeer 8-6 6-4
3R: Pendleton d. White 6-3 6-1
3R: Myers d. Wright 6-3 6-1
3R: Sheafe d. Williams 8-6 6-3
3R: Cassel d. Carey 7-5 6-4

QF: Wagner d. Neely 6-2 6-3
QF: Raymond d. Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Pendleton d. Myers 6-2 6-1
QF: Cassel d. Sheafe 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Raymond 6-4 6-4
SF: Cassel d. Pendleton 6-2 6-1

FI: Wagner d. Cassel 6-1 7-5

CR: Mary Browne d. Wagner 6-2 1-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=21)


1R: Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner d. GH Henry/ Isabel Pendleton 6-8 6-3 6-3
1R: Clara Cassebeer/Alberta Weber d. Grant/ Taylor 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Browne/ Louise Riddell Williams d. Fleisher/ Hirsh 6-0 6-0
1R: Lillie Nielson/Sarah Nielson d. Adelaide Collins/ Amelia Douglas 6-3 9-7
1R: Barbara Lewis/Rogers d. Clothier/Hopkins 6-2 6-3

2R: Alice Beard/Elizabeth Moore d Lily Cheston/ EH Henry 6-0 6-2
2R: Dorothy Disston/Fox d Elizabeth Ostheimer/HH Smith 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R: Cassel/Wagner d Carrie Neely/Willard Sullivan 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Browne/Williams d Cassebeer/Weber 6-3 6-2

2R: Nielson/Nielson d Lewis/Rogers 8-6 6-4
2R: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d M & S Myers/Edna Wildey 10-8 6-3
2R: Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d Herold/ Forrest Kerbaugh 6-4 7-5
2R: CC Walbridge/ Hannah P Wright d CT Chase/ Norris 8-6 6-2 6-3 (published score)

QF: CN Beard/Elizabeth Moore d Dorothy Disston/Fox 6-2 6-4
QF: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d Calre Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4
QF: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d Lillie/Sarah Nielson 6-4 6-1
QF: Eleanor Carey/Susanne White d CC Walbridge/ Hannah P Wright 6-2 6-0

SF: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d. CN Beard/Elizabeth Moore 6-1 6-0
SF: Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey d Eleanor Carey/Susanne White 6-1 6-1

FI: Mary Browne/Louise Riddell Williams d. Louise Raymond/ Edna Wildey 8-6 6-2
------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

FI: Mary Browne/Bill Tilden d. Margaretta Myers/JR Rowland 6-1 6-4

This is the third consecutive year Mary Browne wins the doubles.

Draw notes:

Mrs Theodore Cassebeer=nee Clara Kuttroff, married in 1913.
Raymond=married name of Louise Hammond.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2014 at 01:18 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:40 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 8-14

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=41)

1R: Margaret Lowe d. M. Clay 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Stooke 6-3 6-1
1R: Vera Spofforth d. Miss Callaghan 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. J. Plumer-Walker 6-1 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. L. Davenport 8-6 6-2

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Anson 6-0 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Marriot 7-5 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. ???? default
1R: Violet Pinckney d. F. Story 6-4 6-0


2R: Edith Hannam d. C. Bosworth 6-2 6-1
2R: V. Clay d. N. Lattey 8-6 3-6 6-0
2R: M. Reid d. N. Bannister 8-6 6-4
2R: J. Coles d. S. Clay 6-2 7-5
2R: Gwynifred Palmer d. Miss Tootell 7-5 8-6
2R: Lowe d. M. Lucas 6-1 11-9
2R: Radeglia d. Spofforth 6-1 6-0
2R: Ryan d. Tuckey 7-5 7-5

2R: Charlotte Sterry d. G. Bannister 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Harrop James d. Mrs M. Bell 8-6 6-3
2R: Beamish d. Craddock 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Edgington d. Pinckney 6-2 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-0 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-3 4-1 retired
2R: Olive Manser d. Ada Hollick 6-3 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. G. Price 6-0 6-1

3R: Hannam d. Clay 6-1 6-4
3R: Coles d. Reid 6-3 6-4
3R: Palmer d. Lowe 6-1 6-2
3R: Ryan d. Radeglia 6-3 6-2

3R: Sterry d. James 6-2 6-0
3R: Edgington d. Beamish 6-3 6-2
3R: Aitchison d. McNair 6-4 6-3
3R: Morton d. Manser 6-2 6-2

QF: Hannam d. Coles 6-3 6-0
QF: Ryan d. Palmer 6-0 6-0
QF: Sterry d. Edgington 6-3 6-4
QF: Morton d. Aitchison 7-5 8-6

SF: Hannam d. Ryan 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Morton d. Sterry 6-4 6-3

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6 11-9 retired

DF: Agnes Morton/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helen Aitchison/Agnes Tuckey 6-4 9-7

MX: Mrs DM Armstrong/Cecil Tindell-Green d. Agnes Morton/Herbert Roper Barrett 6-2 2-6 8-6

-----

Circa June 10-14, Lyons, Lyons, France (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Mme Vlasto 6-1 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding/Felix Poulin d. Mrs Thomas (GB)/Heine Kleinschroth (Ger) 6-1 6-2

-----

June 11-15 Lille Tournament, Lille, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R: Lenglen d A Poissonier 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Mme F Gamuset 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglebn d Mme L Wibaux 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Beatrice Butler (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/AG Watson (Bel) d. Abeille Gallay/M Fremaux 6-1 6-1

Suzanne Lenglen dropped only one game in four singles matches in this tournament. The opposition was modest, but her results were nevertheless extremely impressive, especially given her young age (15).

Little lists her as Mme Gallay, which would make her Abeille Galley.

-----

began June 8, Virginia State Championship, Norfolk, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Miss Boyd d. Miss F.Page 6-1 6-2

MX: Boyd/McKee Dunn d. Mrs Cooke/Tunstall 6-1 6-4

-----

June 8-13, Windlesham, England (Grass)

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Edith Johnson/Beryl Tulloch d. Hilda Lane/Madeline O'Neill 8-6 6-4

MX: Beryl Tulloch/C.W. Murray d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gordon Lowe 6-4 6-2

-----

June 10-13, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Rimington d. Mrs Pratt 6-4 6-2

MX: Dorothy Hattersley-Smith/S. Flower d. Mrs Wilkinson/E.M. Iliffe 6-4 7-5

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", June 18, 1914: "Although Stratford-on-Avon is quite an old-established tournament, hitherto, owing to the difficulty of obtaining a suitable date, level events have not been included in the programme. This year, however, they appeared for the first time..."

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 20th, 2014 at 11:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:45 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 15-21

began June 14 , Championships of Austria, Prague, Bohemia* (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Marie Amende/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Frl Weinzetl/[Carl] Kreuzer (Ger) 6-2 3-0 retired

Bohemia was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1914.

-----

June 16-21 Amiens Tournament, Amiens, France (Clay)
Venue: Amiens Athletic Club

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

SF: Lenglen d T Requier 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mlle Vienne 6-2 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Georges Manset and Mlle Vienne/Leroy divided the prizes.

Papa Lenglen considered entering his daughter at Wimbledon but takes a pass. She will not grace the All-England Club until 1919. Due to rain the mixed doubles final is cancelled at 4 PM, with the finalists dividing the prizes.

-----

June 17-22, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Greville d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 12-10 retired
1R: Hon. Mrs Barclay d. Margaret Lowe 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Davy 6-3 6-2

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-1 6-2
1R: K. Taylor d. Mrs W. Smyth 6-2 6-3
1R: E. Tighe d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Doris Craddock 6-4 7-5

QF: Larcombe d. Greville 6-4 6-1
QF: Holman d. Barclay 6-2 6-2
QF: Edgington d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
QF: Tulloch d. Tighe 6-3 6-4

SF: Larcombe d. Holman 7-5 6-1
SF: Tulloch d. Edgington 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-2

MX: Ethel Larcombe/Arthur Dunlop (Aus) d. Beryl Tulloch/GTC Watt 6-2 6-0

-----

June 15-20, East Gloucestershire Championships, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw of 12)


1R: Madeline O'Neill-bye
1R: Edith Hannam d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 6-0 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwatie d. Miss Davy 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Parr-bye

1R: Mrs JB Perrett-bye
1R: C. Baldwin d. G. Foster 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Coleridge-Smith d. Mrs AA. Hall 6-3 6-3
1R: Helen Aitchison-bye

QF: Hannam d. O'Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Satterthwaite d. Parr 6-1 6-1
QF: Perret d. Baldwin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Aitchison d. Coleridge-Smith 6-3 6-2

SF: Hannam d. Satterthwaite 6-3 6-4
SF: Aitchison d. Perrett 6-2 6-3

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4

-----

June 15-20, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Vera Spofforth 6-1 6-4

DF: J. Coles/Agnes Tuckey d. Jessie Greeen/Eleanor Rose 6-2 4-4 retired


MX: Agnes Tuckey/ N. Krelson (?) d. Jessie Green/William L. Clements 6-2 5-7 7-5

-----

began June 17, Antwerp, Antwerp, Belgium (Clay)

FI: R Lent (Ger) d. Anne de Borman 6-4 6-1

MX: Anne de Borman/AC Simon (Swt) d. Jeanne Liebrechts/Reginald Storms 5-7 6-2 6-0

-----

June 17-21, Idaho State Championship, Lewiston, US

FI: Miss Fix d. Miss Anderson 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs McIntyre/Fix d. Anderson/Miss Kettenbach 1-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Miss Kettenbach/Tyler d. Miss Fix/Gray 6-2 6-3

-----

began June 18, Arkansas State Championship, Texarkana, US

1R: Irving Murphy d. Marie Brown 6-0 6-1

SF: Murphy d. Susie Mann 6-1 6-1
SF: Vera Miller d. Georgie Temple 4-6 14-12 6-2

FI: Irving Murphy d. Vera Miller 6-3 6-0

-----

began June 15, Amackassin Club Tournament, Yonkers, New York City, New York, US

FI: Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3

DF: Cassel/Wagner d. ??

MX: Cassel/Ralph Baggs d. Mrs Rawson Wood/W.C.Hunter 8-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2014 at 01:50 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:46 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 22-28

June 22-29, Pacific Coast Championships, San Jose, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Nagile Park Tennis Club

1R: Mrs. Sarita Wood d. Irene Norman 7-5 9-7
1R: Mrs. H. A. Niemeyer d. Clarissa Mitchell default
1R: Carmel Tarilton d. Mrs. B. F. Cook default
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. N. B. Scofield 6-1 6-1
1R: Anita Myers d. Mrs. S. C. Maynard 6-2 6-2

QF: Daisy Upham d. Wood 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Niemeyer d. Tarilton 8-6 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Myers 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF: Helen Baker d. Marjorie Wale 6-1 7-5

SF: Niemeyer d. Upham 7-5 8-6
SF: Baker d. Tennant 6-3 6-8 6-2

FI: Mrs H Niemeyer d. Helen Baker 6-2 6-8 6-2

Doubles

1R: Niemeyer/Baker d. Wood/Myers 6-2 6-2
1R: Tennant/Tarilton d. Maynard/Scofield 6-2 6-4

SF: Niemeyer/Baker d. Clarissa Mitchell/Ada McClure default
SF: Tennant/Tarilton d. Wlae/Upham 6-3 6-4

FI: Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant d. Helen Baker/Mrs H Niemeyer 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R: Norman/William Johnston d. Wood/C.J. Griffin 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Baker/C.F. Stickney d. Tennant/J.C. Rohlfs 6-4 6-3
1R: Myers/Elia Fottrell d. Scofield/A.M. McCray 6-1 6-3

QF: Niemeyer/W.G. Knowlton d. Maynard/F.A. Parton 6-0 6-4
QF: Baker/Stickney d. Norman/Johnston 4-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Myers/Fottrell d. Upham/C.F. Curtis
QF: Tarilton/Robert C. Van Vleit Jr. d. Wale/Van Dyke Johns 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Baker/Stickney d. Niemeyer/Knowlton 6-3 6-3
SF: Tarilton/Van Vleit d. Myers/Fottrell 3-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Carmen Tarilton/Robert C van Vleit, Jr. d. Helen Baker/C.F. Stickney 6-3 6-8 6-1

Holder Sarita van Vliet did not defend her title.

-----

began June 22, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Louise Raymond d. Helen McLean 6-0 6-3

CR: Louise Raymond d. Edith Rotch (holder) 6-2 6-3

DF: Alice Beard/Louise Raymond d. Helen McLean/Edna Wildey 0-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 21-28, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Marie Amende/Sidi Maschka d. Frau Hübner/Frau Weinzetl 6-2 6-1

MX: Marie Amende/Robert Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Frl Weinzetl/Karl Kreuzer (Ger) 6-2 3-0 retired

Bohemia was still part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire in 1914.

-----

Circa late June, Brühl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Mädi Fürth d. Hedwig von Satzger (Ger) 6-2 6-2

-----

June 25-28, Championships of the Grand Duchy of Saxony-Weimar, Weimar, Germany (Clay)


FI: Ilse Weihermann d. C. Brandis 6-0 6-0

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Ilse Weihermann/H Mardie 6-2 6-1

-----

June 25-28, Championships of Bonn, Bonn, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lilly Salin d. Frl Renoldi 6-2 6-2

MX: Mlle Castermanns/Louis Trasenster (Bel) d. E Meinhold/Paul Lindpaintner default

-----

began June 22, Championship of the Carolinas, Greenville, South Carolina, Us
Venue: Sans Souci Country Club

FI: Mrs Johnston d. Mrs Robertson 6-4 6-4

DF: Johnston/Robertson d. Mrs Milam/Miss Adger 6-0 6-2

MX: Robertson/Winston d. Adger/Erwin default

-----

began June 22, Texas State Championship, Texarkana, US

1R: Iriving Murphy d. Vera Miller 6-0 6-1
1R: Susie Mann d. Elsie Fox w.o.

SF: Gwendelyn Rees d. Murphy 7-5 6-3
SF: Georgie Temple d. Mann 1-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Gwendelyn Rees d. Georgie Temple 6-1 6-1

Mixed doubles

1R: Evan Rees / Gwendelyn Rees d. F. Hall / Mrs. H. A. Carpenter 6-2 6-2
1R: Burton Rix / Vera Miller d. William Eells / Susie Mann 6-1 6-0
1R: Ralph Payne / Mrs. Anthony d. Charles C. Cresson / McRae 6-3 6-3
1R: Tom Holland / Irving Murphy d. Harry Munz / Georgie Temple 6-0 14-12

SF: Rees / Rees d. Rix / Miller 6-3 6-2
SF: Holland / Murphy d. Payne / Anthony 6-2 6-4

FI: Holland /Murphy d. Rees /Rees 6-8 6-4 6-4

-----

began June 22, Buffalo City Championship, Buffalo, New York, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Harriet Bissell d. Lucy Bissell 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Miss Clapp/Miss Stimson d. Mrs Hamlin/Miss Wende 4-6 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs & Mr L.F.Gilbert d. Mrs Cutler/Hodge 6-8 6-2 6-4

-----

June 24-27, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Leslie Cadle 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs J. Figgis/C. Hollis d. Kathleen Aitchison/Sibyl Aitchison 6-3 4-6 8-6

MX: E. Pickersgill/C. Pickersgill d. Kathleen Aitchison/E Sutton 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 17th, 2014 at 02:00 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6th, 2010, 06:00 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,849
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1914 results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)


Dates: June 22-July 6

Venue: The All-England Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 51. 3 foreigners.
--------------------------------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Chambers awaits the All-Comer's winner in the Challnege Round.

First Round
Doris Craddock bye
Mabel Davy bye
GB Palmer bye
Mrs. Ritchie bye

Madeline O'Neil bye
Vera Spofforth bye
Hilda Lane d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-4 6-4
Aurea Edgington d. RW Harding 6-0 6-1

Agnes Tuckey d. Nora Schmitz (US) 6-4 6-2
Marguerite Broquedis (Frn) d. HV Parbury 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Holman d. WE Hill default
Winifrid Beamish d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) default

GC Hampton d. Mrs. Jacob default
Ethel Larcombe d. Baldwin 6-2 6-2
Charlotte Sterry d. ML Fisson 6-2 6-2
Winifrid McNair d. BM Lee 6-2 4-6 6-3

B Leader d. Barclay 6-3 6-0
A Mitchell d. DK Betty 6-0 6-1
Jessie Greene d. Mrs. Williams 6-2 3-6 6-4
WH Holloway d. Mrs. Greenhough Smith 6-0 6-4

Violet Pinckney d. Mrs Baker 6-1 6-1
Helen Aitchison d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-4
Beryl Tulloch d. Edith Hannam 2-6 7-5 6-4
Agatha Morton d. Phyllis Satterwaithe 6-2 6-3

Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E. Nash 6-0 6-1
DK Hole-bye
Edith Johnson-bye
Countess of Drogheda-bye

CM Douglass bye
Mrs Nesham-bye
Betty Crundall Punnett-bye
N Wilford-bye
----------------------------------------------
Second Round
Craddock d. Davy 6-0 6-3
Palmer d. Ritchie walkover
O'Neil d. Spofforth 7-5 9-7
Edgington d. Lane 6-4 2-6 6-4

Tuckey d. Broquedis 6-1 5-7 6-2
Holman d. Beamish 6-1 5-7 8-6
Larcombe d. Hampton 6-2 6-3
Sterry d. McNair 6-4 7-5

Leader d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
Greene d. Holloway 6-4 1-6 6-3
Aitchison d. Pinckney 6-3 6-0
Morton d. Tulloch 6-1 6-3

Ryan d. Hole walkover
Johnson d. Drogheda 6-0 6-0
Douglass d. Nesham 3-6 6-3 6-2
Crundall Punnett d. Wilford 6-2 8-6
-------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Craddock d. Palmer 4-6 6-2 8-6
Edgington d. O'Neil 6-3 6-3
Tuckey d. Holman 8-6 3-6 6-4
Larcombe d. Sterry 6-2 6-1

Leader d. Greene 7-5 6-3
Aitchison d. Morton 7-5 6-3
Ryan d. Johnson 6-2 6-3
Crundall Punnett d. Douglass 6-1 6-4
-----------------------------------------------
Quarters
Edgington d. Craddock 6-1 6-3
Larcombe d. Tuckey walkover
Aitchison d. Leader 6-2 6-0
Ryan d. Crundall Punnett 6-0 6-3

Semis
Larcombe d. Edgington 6-4 6-3
Ryan d. Aitchison 6-4 6-3

All Comers Final
Larcombe d. Ryan 6-3 6-2

Challenge Round
Dorothea Chambers d. Larcombe 7-5 6-4

Notes: An early example of where seeding was needed. Larcombe comes through the toughest quarter, with former champ Sterry, (who she beats in round 3) and French clay court champ Broquedis both in the same section.

It was hoped the French sensation Suzanne Lenglen would make her Wimbledon debut this year, bu her father felt she was too young. Besides, the 14 year old has never hit a ball on grass.

In an uninspiring final contested in intense heat Dorothea and Ethel both were conservative, waiting for mistakes rather than shooting for the tramlines. Chambers won through the long rallies to take her 7th Wimbledon title. It is a record that stands until 1938, when Helen Wills broke it. Who knows how many more Wimbledons Chambers may have won had World war One not broken out weeks after this win.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 9th, 2011 at 06:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios