1914 results - Page 14 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 16th, 2013, 12:10 PM   #196
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

March 2-7, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

Draw of 22

1R = First round

1R: Mrs A. Hall (GBR) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole (GBR) d. V. Sissons 8-6, 6-0
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mrs J. Cocq 6-1, 6-0
1R: Lumdila Isnar (RUS) d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. Mrs Hall-Walker (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: E. Kelsey d. Frau Ardenholt 6-1, 6-3

Ten players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
2R: M. Kelsey d. Mrs C. Hole (GBR) 8-6, 6-1
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mrs Fletcher 6-2, 6-3
2R: E. White (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR), walkover
2R: Ludmila Isnar (RUS) d. Miss Rainsford 6-0, 6-0
2R: E. Kelsey d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 9-11, 6-3, 6-3
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Miss Wilton 6-0, 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Stuart (GBR), walkover
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Kelsey 6-1, 6-1
QF: E. White (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
QF: Ludmila Isnar (RUS) d. E. Kelsey 6-2, retired
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ludmila Isnar (RUS) 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-2, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Dec 31st, 2013 at 03:19 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 16th, 2013, 12:39 PM   #197
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

March 9-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 32

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Mrs L. Boys, walkover
1R: N. de Gladky d. Mrs Hall-Walker, walkover
1R: Agnes Visart de Bocarmé d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-2, 6-1
1R: Ludmila Isnard (RUS) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
1R: M. Kelsey d. Mme Cezilly 6-2, 6-2
1R: Miss Street d. N. Xantho 6-0, 6-3
1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Margaret Tripp (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. M. Ward (GBR), walkover
1R: Lesley Cadle (GBR) d. F. Rogers 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. M. Wright (GBR)6-3, 7-5
1R: E. Kelsey d. Mrs J. O'Hara Murray, walkover
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs Sturtz 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. White d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) 6-0, 6-2
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
1R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mme R. Neveu 6-0, 6-0
--

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. N. de Gladky 6-1, 6-1
2R: Ludmila Isnard (RUS) d. Agnes Visart de Bocarmé 6-2, 6-3
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey 6-0, 6-1
2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss Street 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
2R: E. Kelsey d. Mrs Fletcher 6-4, 4-6, retired
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-2, retired
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-1, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Ludmila Isnard (RUS) 6-2, 6-0
QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) E. Kelsey 6-1, 6-3
QF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen 6-3, 6-3
SF: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Dec 31st, 2013 at 03:19 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 12:52 PM   #198
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

March 16-26, Nice Country Club, Nice, France (Clay)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Olive Ranson (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs Jackson 6-0, 6-1
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
1R: M. Wright (GBR) d. Mrs L. Boys, walkover
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. Suzanne Lenglen, walkover

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Lesley Cadle (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
2R: M. Stuart (GBR) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
2R: M. Kelsey d. Margaret Tripp (GBR), walkover
2R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 7-5, 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. Kelsey, walkover
2R: F. Rogers d. Marie Decugis, walkover
2R: E. White (GBR) d. M. Wright (GBR) 4-0, retired
2R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7, 6-0, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Stuart (GBR) 6-0, 6-1
QF: M. Towler (GBR) d. M. Kelsey, walkover
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. F. Rogers 6-0, 6-1
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
SF: Jessie Tripp d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA), walkover
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GBR) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-0
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "This, a new meeting on the Riviera, was materially delayed by rain. [...] Dorothea Lambert Chambers won the ladies' singles, and Suzanne Lenglen the singles handicap from owe 15.3."
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 06:17 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 01:03 PM   #199
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

March 23-30, Championships of Cannes, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme Popp 6-0, 6-2
1R: E. White (GBR) d. [????]
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 7-5, 6-4
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
1R: Mme Gondoin d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
1R: Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) d. Mme Jung, walkover
1R: N. Gladky d. M. Ward (GBR), walkover
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Miss Hardman 6-0, 6-1
--

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. Mrs J.B. Perrett (GBR), walkover
QF: Mme Gondoin d. Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GBR) 6-3, 6-2
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. N. Gladky, walkover
--

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) 6-4, 6-0
SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-1, 6-0
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 06:18 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 01:09 PM   #200
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

March 31-April 6, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
1R: Mrs A. Hall d. Daisy Uhl (GER) 6-4, 6-2
1R: E. White (GBR) d. M. Wright (GBR) 6-1, 6-2
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR), walkover

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-4
QF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
QF: Mme Gondoin d. Mrs F. Jackson 6-1, 1-6, 6-3
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. E. White (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (GER), walkover
SF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mme Gondoin 6-1, 6-1
--

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 18th, 2014 at 08:38 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 01:18 PM   #201
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

March 30-April 6, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

Draw of 14

1R = First round

1R: Helen Aitchison d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0, 6-2
1R: Miss Hammer d. Phyllis Satterthwaite, walkover
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G. Hampton 6-1, 6-0
1R: Blanche Colston d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Davy 6-2, 6-2
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. G. Wright 6-1, 6-0

Two players had a bye.
--

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Aitchison 7-5, 4-6, 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Miss Hammer 6-4, 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston d. E. Tighe 6-4, 6-1
QF: Madeline O'Neill d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
SF: Madeline O'Neill d. Blanche Colston 7-5, 6-1
--

ACF: Dorothy Holman d. Madeline O'Neill 7-9, 6-1, 6-2
--

CR: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (holder), walkover
--

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1915): "Held a month earlier than usual, the Covered Court Championships felt the loss of several prominent players [...] Dorothy Holman won both championships in which ladies participated. Dearly purchased victories over Helen Aitchison and Aurea Edgington gave her the singles, Dorothea Lambert Chambers, the holder, being obliged through a sprained ankle to retire from the Challenge Round."
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 06:10 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 01:59 PM   #202
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

April 6-12, Carlton Club (Second Meeting), Cannes, France (Clay)

Draw of 15

1R = First round

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs A. Hall (GBR) 6-2, 6-3
1R: E. White (GBR) d. Domini Crosfield (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
1R: M. Towler (GBR) d. Mme M. Gondoin 6-3, 6-0
1R: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. Mrs Hall-Walker 6-0, 6-1
1R: M. Wright d. Mme Gondoin, walkover
1R: M. Ward (GBR) d. Mrs Jackson 8-6, 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mme Barath 6-2, 6-0

M. Tripp (GBR) had a bye.
--

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. E. White (GBR) 6-0, 6-0
QF: M. Tripp (GBR) d. M. Towler (GBR) 6-1, 6-4
QF: Jessie Tripp (GBR) d. M. Wright (GBR) 6-4, 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. M. Ward (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Tripp (GBR) 7-5, 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Jessie Tripp (GBR) 8-6, 5-7, 6-0
--

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Dec 31st, 2013 at 03:20 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 02:09 PM   #203
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

May 18-23, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Draw of 32

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mrs Mitchell 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mabel Parton d. Edith Johnson, walkover
1R "Mrs Stewart" d. [????], walkover
1R: Agnes Morton d. [????], walkover
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. [????], walkover
1R: Doris Craddock d. Eleanor Rose 6-2, 6-2
1R: Mrs Faunce d. G. Longbourne 6-4, 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Winifred Longhurst 6-1, 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-1, 6-1
1R: Mrs Greenhough-Smith d. D. Ward 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1R: B. Leader d. E. Tighe 4-6, 7-5, 10-8
1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Margaret Lowe 6-4, 6-0
1R: Gwynifred Palmer d. W. Hill 6-1, 6-2
1R: K. MacLachlan d. [????], walkover
1R: Christina Douglass d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-2
1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Helen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-1, 6-3
2R: Agnes Morton d. "Mrs Stewart" [score?]
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Doris Craddock 6-3, 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Faunce 6-0, 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-0, 6-0
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. B. Leader 6-1, 6-3
2R: Gwynifred Palmer d. K. MacLachlan 6-3, 6-2
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. Christina Douglass 6-0, 6-4
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-0, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3, 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O'Neill 6-4, 6-4
QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington 6-2, 6-0
SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2, 6-1
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 03:26 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 02:33 PM   #204
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

May 25-30, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 20

1R = First round

1R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Ziffo 6-2, 6-0
1R: Mrs Faulks d. Vera Coysh 6-0, 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D. Ward 6-1, 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Harding 6-0, 6-2

Twelve players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-1, 6-2
2R: Gladys Arnell d. K. MacLachlan 6-8, 6-0, 6-1
2R: Madeline O'Neill d. Mrs Faulks 6-1, 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 8-10, 6-1
2R: Christina Douglass d. Mrs Hayward 6-2, 6-2
2R: Margaret Lowe d. P. Millard 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. K. Taylor 6-0, 6-0
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Holloway 6-2, 8-10, 8-6
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Gladys Arnell 6-2, 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Madeline O'Neill 1-6, 7-5, 6-1
QF: Christina Douglass d. Margaret Lowe 6-0, 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 8-6, 6-1
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-0, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington, walkover
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 03:26 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 02:48 PM   #205
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Draw of 21

1R = First round

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Dawson 6-2, 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Ziegler 6-4, 6-2
1R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Barlow 6-0, 6-0
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Miss Booth, walkover
1R: Mrs Glynn d. W. Hoyle 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

Eleven players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Olive Manser 6-0, 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Gordon 6-2, 6-0
2R: Ethel Radcliffe d. E. Hornby 7-5, 7-5
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Heard 6-4, 6-0
2R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Hoyle 6-1, 6-4
2R: P. Roberts d. Mrs Glynn 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
2R: Mrs Middleteon d. Mrs Trevor Bell 6-2, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. M. Holmes 6-1, 6-0
--

QF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Ethel Larcombe 6-1, 6-3
QF: Mabel Parton d. Ethel Radcliffe 6-3, 6-0
QF: Miss Hollins d. Miss Roberts 6-2, 1-6, 8-6
QF: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Middleton 6-2, 6-3
--

SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Mabel Parton 6-2, 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Miss Hollins 6-2, 6-2
--

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 16th, 2013 at 02:55 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 03:01 PM   #206
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

June 8-13, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Draw of 41

1R = First round

1R: Margaret Lowe d. M. Clay 7-5, 4-6 ,6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs Stooke 6-3, 6-1
1R: Vera Spofforth d. Miss Callaghan 6-1, 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. J. Plumer-Walker 6-1, 6-1
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. L. Davenport 8-6, 6-2
1R: Violet Pinckney d. F. Story 6-4, 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. M. Anson 6-0, 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Marriot 7-5, 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. [????], walkover

Twenty-three players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Hannam d. C. Bosworth 6-2, 6-1
2R: V. Clay d. N. Lattey 8-6, 3-6, 6-0
2R: M. Reid d. N. Bannister 8-6, 6-4
2R: J. Coles d. S. Clay 6-2, 7-5
2R: Gwynifred Palmer d. Miss Tootell 7-5, 8-6
2R: Margaret Lowe d. M. Lucas 6-1, 11-9
2R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Vera Spofforth 6-1, 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Agnes Tuckey 7-5, 7-5
2R: Charlotte Sterry d. G. Bannister 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mrs Harrop James d. Mrs M. Bell 8-6, 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Violet Pinckney 6-2, 6-3
2R: Helen Aitchison d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-0, 6-1
2R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-3, 4-1, retired
2R: Olive Manser d. Ada Hollick 6-3, 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. G. Price 6-0, 6-1
--

3R = Third round

3R: Edith Hannam d. V. Clay 6-1, 6-4
3R: J. Coles d. M. Reid 6-3, 6-4
3R: Gwynifred Palmer d. Margaret Lowe 6-1, 6-2
3R: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-3, 6-2
3R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs James 6-2, 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3, 6-2
3R: Helen Aitchison d. Winifred McNair 6-4, 6-3
3R: Agnes Morton d. Olive Manser 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. J. Coles 6-3, 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Gwynifred Palmer 6-0, 6-0
QF: Charlotte Sterry d. Aurea Edgington 6-3, 6-4
QF: Agnes Morton d. Helen Aitchison 7-5, 8-6
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 8-6
SF: Agnes Morton d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 0-6, 11-9, retired
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 03:24 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16th, 2013, 03:24 PM   #207
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

June 15-20, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Grass)

Draw of 16

1R = First round

1R: Ethel Larcombe d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2, 6-3
1R: Edith Greville d. Daisy Kercheval-Hole 12-10, retired
1R: Hon. Mrs Barclay d. Margaret Lowe 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M. Davy 6-3, 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Christina Douglass 6-1, 6-2
1R: K. Taylor d. Mrs W. Smyth 6-2, 6-3
1R: E. Tighe d. Mrs Greenhough-Smith 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Doris Craddock 6-4, 7-5
--

QF: Ethel Larcombe d. Edith Greville 6-4, 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Hon. Mrs Barclay 6-2, 6-2
QF: Aurea Edgington d. K. Taylor 6-1, 6-2
QF: Beryl Tulloch d. E. Tighe 6-3, 6-4
--

SF: Ethel Larcombe d. Dorothy Holman 7-5, 6-1
SF: Beryl Tulloch d. Aurea Edgington 6-4, 6-4
--

FI: Ethel Larcombe d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1, 6-2
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2014 at 01:34 AM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19th, 2013, 03:18 PM   #208
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

June 15-20, East Gloucestershire Championships, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Draw of 12

1R = First round

1R: Edith Hannam d. Eveline Crundall-Punnett 6-0, 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwatie d. Miss Davy 6-0, 6-0
1R: C. Baldwin d. G. Foster 6-3, 6-2
1R: E. Coleridge-Smith d. Mrs A. Hall 6-3, 6-3

Four players had a bye.
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3, 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Parr 6-1, 6-1
QF: Mrs J.B. Perret d. C. Baldwin 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
QF: Helen Aitchison d. E. Coleridge-Smith 6-3, 6-2
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3, 6-4
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-2, 6-3
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Helen Aitchison 6-4, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 03:37 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19th, 2013, 03:34 PM   #209
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

July 15-20, Championships of Nottinghamshire, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

Draw of 24

1R = First round

1R: Edith Hannam d. G. Barber 6-0, 6-1
1R: Mrs C. Hole d. Mrs G. Mellor 6-0, 6-0
1R: A. Brown d. M. Spalding 6-1, 6-1
1R: G. Foster d. L. Hartley 6-3, 6-1
1R: O. Walker d. Mrs A. Morris 6-2, 6-0
1R: E. Pentecost d. A. Hogg 4-6, retired
1R: Mrs C.Clarke d. Miss Beswick 6-3, 6-3
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Billyeald 6-1, 6-3

Eight players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs C. Hole 6-0, retired
2R: G. Foster d. A. Brown 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2R: M. Wright d. M. Smith 6-1, 6-4
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M. Bright 6-1, 6-1
2R: Mabel Parton d. H. Peeke 6-3, 6-0
2R: Miss Pridmore d. Jessie Green 6-4, 6-3
2R: O. Walker d. E. Pentecost 6-1, 6-1
2R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs C. Clarke 6-2, 6-2
--

QF: Edith Hannam d. G. Foster, walkover
QF: Eleanor Rose d. M. Wright 3-1, retired
QF: Mabel Parton d. Miss Pridmore 6-2, 7-5
QF: Agnes Morton d. O. Walker 6-4, 6-0
--

SF: Edith Hannam d. Eleanor Rose 8-6, 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Mabel Parton 6-3, 6-1
--

FI: Edith Hannam d. Agnes Morton 6-4, 6-4
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2014 at 01:51 AM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19th, 2013, 03:51 PM   #210
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,625
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1914 results

July 22-25, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

Draw of 13

1R = First round

1R: Winifred McNair d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-3, 6-1
1R: Sybil Aitchison d. [????], walkover
1R: M. Davies d. Mrs E. Jones 6-1, 8-6
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. G. Foster 6-3, 6-2
1R: Helen Aitchison d. [????], walkover

Three players had a bye.
--

QF: Winifred McNair d. Miss Willcock 6-1, 6-3
QF: M. Davies d. Sybil Aitchison 6-2, 6-3
QF: Mrs J.B. Perrett d. L. Davenport 6-4, 6-3
QF: Helen Aitchison d. Geraldine Beamish 6-0, 6-1
--

SF: Winifred McNair d. M. Davies 10-8, 6-0
SF: Helen Aitchison d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 6-3, 6-3
--

FI: Winifred McNair d. Helen Aitchison 4-6, 6-3, 9-7
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Nov 19th, 2013 at 04:07 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios