September
August 30-September 4,
Missouri Valley Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
1R
Mrs R S Peer d M Andrews 6-1 6-0
M L Ewins d A Bell 4-6 6-3 6-0
K Duffy d Mrs A J Anderson 6-0 6-3
M K Voorhees d D Ludwig default
C Hoelzel d M Stewart 7-5 6-4
Louise Hammann d D Wales default
2R
V Rudolph d M Morley default
Marjorie Hires d V Knapp 6-2 6-3
M Leavel d G Fahnestock 6-4 6-1
M Chesney d M Knapp 6-0 6-0
K Tracy d M Donovan 6-1 6-3
Mrs W W Yager d R Houlehan 6-0 6-1
Peer d V Cannon 6-1 6-1
Ewins d Duffy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Voorhees d Hoelzel 6-2 6-0
Lottie Fuller d Hammann 2-6 7-5 6-4
L Hayes d B Cannon 6-2 7-5
Mrs D B Foster d G Pierce 6-1 6-3
L LeBeaume d Mrs E S Brigham 6-0 6-1
Ruth Haer d V Holzemark 7-5 6-8 6-1
E Seavey d C Grigsby 6-1 6-2
M Riveley d Mrs G Myers 6-1 6-3
3R
Hires d Rudolph 6-3 6-3
Chesney d Leavel 6-3 6-4
Yager d Tracy 6-1 6-2
Peer d Ewins 10-8 6-2
Voorhees d Fuller 6-3 6-4
Hayes d Foster 6-1 6-1
LeBeaume d Hager 6-1 6-3
Riveley d Seavey 6-3 7-5
QF
Chesney d Hires 6-4 4-6 7-5
Yager d Peer 6-3 6-3
Voorhees d Hayes 6-2 6-2
LeBeaume d Riveley 6-1 6-8 6-4
SF
Yager d Chesney 6-3 6-2
Voorhees d LeBeaume 6-4 6-1
FI: Mary Katherine Voorhees d. Mrs W.W.Yager 7-5 6-4
MX: Miss Lyle Hayes/Lockhorn d. Miss Marjorie Hires/Cannon 7-5 7-5
-----
ends September 5
Rockaway Women's Invitation, Cederhurst, NY, US (Grass)
Venue: Rockaway Hunting Club
1R
Eleanora Sears d Martha Guthrie default
Molla Bjurstedt d Florence Ballin 6-1 6-3
Ina Kissel d Ann Sheafe 6-3 8-6
Clare Cassel d Grace LeRoy 6-3 9-7
Maud Barger-Wallach d Edith Rotch 8-6 6-1
Edna Wildey d Marie Wagner 6-3 8-6
Mrs George Chapman d Mrs W H Pouch 6-2 6-1
Hazel Wightman d E Moore 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF
Bjurstedt d Sears 6-1 7-5
Cassel d Kissel 6-3 6-2
Barger-Wallach d Wildey 6-2 6-1
Wightman d Chapman 6-2 6-2
SF
Bjurstedt d Cassel 6-2 6-3
Wightman d Barger-Wallach 6-0 6-2
FI: Hazel Wightman d Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) 6-1 6-4
Hazel gets her revenge on a wet grass court. It drizzled throughout, and the Norse woman had difficulty getting her footing. Wightman repeatedly smashed away her opponents lobs for winners.
This event was held in conjunction with the mixed doubles tournament at the Men's National Championships. Spalding: "It was arranged that the winners in the invitation singles ... should have the first choice of the men players for the mixed event."
-----
August 30-September 6,
Jersey Coast Championships, Bay Head, New Jersey, US
SF: Mrs S.T. Tobey d. Mrs Alan Church 6-4 6-2
SF: Francis Dalzell d. Miss A.C. Cragin 7-5 7-5
FI: Mrs S T Tobey d Francis Dalzell 6-3 7-5
-----
began September 3,
Berkshire County Championship, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, US
Venue: Country Club
FI: Mrs George De Gersdorff d. Mrs Rice 6-4 6-4
DF: Mrs A.H.Chapin/Mrs Miller d. Mrs Garrett/Mrs Stoddard 10-8 6-0
MX: Mrs D.T.Dana/H.F.Benjamin d. ??
-----
September 4-6,
Point Pleasant (2nd tournament), New Jersey, US
Venue: Hotel Leighton
FI: Mrs Ganthy d. Mrs Smoker 6-0 6-0
-----
September 4-9,
California State Championships, Oakland, California, USA (Hard)
Venue: Claremont Country Club
Draw=16
1R
Anita Myers d Mary Speakman 6-1 6-3
Mrs T Fletcher d Edna Peters 6-3 6-2
Anna Leachman d Ada McLure 6-4 7-5
Florence Soule d Mrs T D Parker 6-4 6-1
Helen Baker d Marion Cross 6-2 6-1
Margaret Downing d Vivian Tompkins 6-1 6-2
Carmen Tarilton d Frances Beveridge 6-4 6-2
Mrs A W Ford d Sue Maynard 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF
Myers d Fletcher 6-2 6-3
Soule d Leachman 6-2 6-3
Baker d Downing 6-1 6-2
Tarilton d Ford 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF
Myers d Soule 6-1 7-5
Baker d Tarilton 6-4 11-9
FI: Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-4 6-2
----
September 4-9,
Los Angeles City Championship, California, US
Venue: Exposition Park
1R
Helen Burton d Mrs A C Hinsdale default
Jessie Grieve d Beulah Sauvinet 6-2 6-1
Gladys Granger d Louise Mansor 6-3 9-7
Nellita Schlotte d Lily Kingcade default
Grace Mungen d Ethel Starr default
Nora Biller d Dorothy Hutton default
QF
Burton d Joan McCall default
Grieve d Fay Snyder default
Schlotte d Granger 7-5 6-3
Biller d Mungen default
SF
Grieve d Burton 6-2 6-0
Schlotte d Biller 7-5 6-2
FI: Jessie Grieve d. Nellitta Schlotte 6-2 6-2
-----
September 4-13,
Bi-State Tournament Louisville, Kentucky, USA (Clay?)
FI: Mary Lyons d. Madelle Lyons default
DF: Madelle Lyons/Mary Lyons d. Miss Doherty/Miss Garr 6-2 6-1
MX: Madelle Lyons/Craig Culbertson d Luella Taylor/S. B. Artterburn 3-6 6-4 6-4
The event combined the championships of both Kentucky and Ohio. Holder Ruth Sanders did not defend her singles title.
-----
September 6-11,
Nyack, NY, US
Venue: Country Club
FI: Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs Marshall McLean 5-7 6-2 6-1
DF: Miss Edna Wildey/Mrs S.Green d. Miss Ina Kissel/Miss E.Lindley 4-6 6-4 6-3
MX: Mrs G.L.Chapman/A.M.Kidder d. Mrs Marshall McLean/W.M.Blair 6-4 3-6 7-5
-----
began Sept.6,
Georgia State Championship, Atlanta, US
Venue: Piedmont Driving Club
FI: Miss Katherine Crandall d. Miss May O'Brien 6-4 1-6 6-3
-----
September 6-???,
New Mexico State Championships, Roswell, New Mexico, US
FI: Mrs Thurston d Betty Ames 6-2 6-4
DF: Thurston/Mrs Mulliken d Eloise Parsons/Nina Rockafellow 6-1 6-0
-----
Ends September 10,
Columbia Country Club Invitational, Chevy Chase, US
FI: Eva Baker d Arline Dufour 6-2 6-3
-----
September 11-18,
Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club
1R
Mrs S M Ramsey d Florence Woodmansee 6-4 6-4
2R
Adele Levy d Mary Anderson 6-1 6-1
Mrs Malcolm MacNeill d Florence Stuart 6-2 6-0
Marie Gregg d Mabel Fishwick 6-2 9-7
Molla Bjurstedt d Iris Wilder 6-0 6-2
Evelyn Luers d Ruth Enger 6-3 6-0
Gretchen Jarecki d Mrs U S Miller default
Margaret Block d Ramsey 6-3 6-4
Roberta Dohrman d Margaret Gessing 6-1 6-1
Corinne Lawson d Illian Work default
Carrie Neely d Dorothy Kuhn 6-1 6-1
Loretta Gessing d Helen Ratterman default
Leonora Hofer d Beatrice Block 6-1 6-1
Rosalind Vail d Willa Lee default
Louise Feid d Clarissa Stein 6-1 6-2
Imogene Poole d Vivian Harcourt default
3R
Mrs Wallace Gray d Levy 8-6 6-2
MacNeill d Gregg 6-3 7-5
Bjurstedt d Luers 6-1 6-1
Block d Jarecki 6-1 6-0
Dohrman d Lawson 6-3 6-1
Neely d L Gessing 6-2 6-2
Hofer d Vail 6-1 6-1
Feid d Poole default
QF: Bjurstedt d Margaret Block 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Malcolm McNeil d Mrs Wallace Gray 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs Loius Feid d Lenora Hofer 6-3 7-6
QF: Carrie Neely d Roberta Dohrman 6-8 6-1 9-7
SF: Bjurstedt d McNeil 6-1 6-0
SF: Neely d Fied 7-5 6-0
FI: Bjurstedt d Neely 6-1 6-0
CR: Molla Bjurstedt d. Ruth Sanders (holder) 6-0 6-4
DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Carrie Neely d. Mrs M. McNeil/Ruth Sanders 6-1 6-0
Molla drops only 15 games in 6 singles matches.
-----
began September 13,
New Jersey State Championships, Morristown, US
Venue: Field Club
1R
Mrs R A Pope d Florence Stanton 8-6 7-5
Mrs Marshall McLean d Mrs C F Park 6-0 6-0
Ina Kissel d Mrs J C Eckerson 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R
A P Morrison d Mrs Harold Bradley 6-4 4-6 6-4
Mrs Van Winkle d Miss Forbes 6-2 6-2
E C Lindley d Clare Cassel 6-1 3-6 7-5
Marion Vanderhoef d Mrs Rawson Wood 6-1 11-9
McLean d Pope 6-1 6-1
Kissel d M Tanssig 6-4 6-3
Helene Pollak d Margaret Taylor 6-1 7-5
Mrs E C Bunce d Grace LeRoy 4-6 6-3 6-2
3R
Florence Ballin d Morrison 6-1 6-0
Lindley d Van Winkle 6-2 6-2
Vanderhoef d Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-3 7-5
McLean d J M Rowson 6-3 6-0
Kissel d Mrs L Z Murray 6-1 6-0
A S Carrington d Pollak 6-4 7-5
Marie Wagner d M Lexow 6-0 6-1
Bunce d Mrs A G Mills 6-1 6-4
QF
Ballin d Lindley default
McLean d Vanderhoef 6-0 6-4
Kissel d Carrington 4-6 6-4 6-4
Wagner d Bunce 6-2 6-4
SF
McLean d Ballin 6-0 2-6 6-0
Wagner d Kissel 6-2 6-0
FI: Mrs Marshall McLean d. Marie Wagner 6-1 6-2
DF: Mrs G.L.Chapman/Mrs Marshall McLean d. Miss E.B.Handy/Mrs W.H.Pouch 5-7 6-2 6-3
MX: Wagner/A.M.Kidder d. Miss K.Browning/Thurker 6-3 2-6 6-3
-----
September 15-18,
Northeastern Pennsylvania Championship, Scranton, US
FI: Mrs Howard Craig d. Mrs La M. Belin 6-2 6-4
DF: Mrs La M. Belin/Miss Janet Storrs d. Miss Claire Matlack/Mrs Howard Craig 7-5 6-3
-----
Ends September 20,
Cleveland City Championship, Ohio, US
QF (=2R)
Alice Cobb d Myrtle Russ 6-2 6-2
Dolly Miller d Theodora Owens 6-0 6-2
Ruth Wise d Mrs Harry Peters 6-4 6-3
SF
Cobb d Miller 6-4 5-7 8-6
Wise d ???
FI: Alice Cobb d. Ruth Wise 6-3 6-4
DF: Ruth Wise/Ruth Mahler d Mrs Harry Peters/Alice Cobb 3-6 6-3 6-4
There's some confusion in the daily reports in the Cleveland Plain Dealer -- Cobb-Russ may be 1R, and since a SF match for Wise is never reported, it is possible that Wise-Peters is in fact the missing SF.
-----
began September 20,
Philadelphia and District Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club
1R
Marie Toulman d A von Bernuth 6-2 6-3
E H Frudley d Mrs Robert Herold 6-1 6-4
E Hensel d Mrs S W Horner 6-2 6-4
M Tattersfield d L Weitzel 6-0 6-3
Mrs H H Smith d Gertrude Ostheimer 1-6 6-4 6-0
Sarah Myers d E D Williams 6-3 6-3
2R
Dorothy Disston d M S Roberts 6-4 7-5
Sarah Neilson d Frances Stoughton 6-0 6-0
Elizabeth Ostheimer d J Beagary 6-2 6-1
Iola M Seeds d Clara Chase 5-7 6-3 9-7
Alice Cunningham d Marie Coates 6-1 6-1
Helen Alexander d Margaretta Myers 6-2 6-4
Mrs J S Taylor d Mrs C L Wainwright 6-1 6-4
Toulman d Frundley 6-3 6-0
Hensel d Tattersfield 6-4 6-4
S Myers d Smith ???
Mrs Gilbert Harvey d Mrs F M Felton 6-1 6-3
Mrs W P Newhall d Edith Runk 6-2 8-6
Mrs A F DuPont d Gwendolyn Plass 6-0 6-0
Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh d Edith Reath 6-3 6-3
M D Thayer d Agnes Kennedy 6-4 6-4
Elsie Kennedy d Marion Clayton 6-2 6-3
3R
Neilson d Disston 4-6 6-4 6-4
E Ostheimer d Seeds 6-2 1-6 6-2
Cunningham d Alexander 6-1 6-3
Taylor d Toulman 6-4 6-2
S Myers d Hensel 2-6 6-0 6-3
Harvey d Newhall 6-4 6-2
Kerbaugh d DuPont 6-2 6-1
Thayer d E Kennedy 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF
E Ostheimer d Neilson 6-2 6-2
Cunningham d Taylor 6-1 6-1
S Myers d Harvey default
Kerbaugh d Thayer 6-1 8-6
SF
Cunningham d E Ostheimer 6-1 6-2
Kerbaugh d S Myers 6-4 7-5
FI: AliceCunningham d. Mabel Kerbaugh 6-1 3-6 6-0
CR: Alice Cunningham d. Miss Marion Cresswell (holder) 6-0 6-1
DF: Mrs W.P.Newhall/Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Alice Cunningham/Mrs F.M.Felton 6-4 7-5
MX: Sarah Myers/J.S.Disston d. Edith Runk/Brooke Edwards 9-7 3-6 6-2
Report from the event:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...4/ed-1/seq-13/
Ostheimer listed as Miss E.G. Ostheimer.
Mabel Kerbaugh listed as Mrs Forrest Kerbaugh.
-----
September 20-25,
Dayton Country Club, Dayton, Ohio, USA (Clay?)
1R
Miss Arnold d Miss Howard 6-0 6-0
Marie Wagner d Miss Wood 6-1 7-5
Mrs Malcolm MacNeill d Miss Ruhl 6-0 6-2
Miss Hofer d Miss Becker 6-1 6-4
Miss Fuller d Josephine Graves 6-2 6-2
Mrs Gregg d Miss Craighead 6-0 6-0
2R
Miss Service d Gladys Graves 6-1 6-0
Miss Webster d Arnold 6-4 6-2
Mrs Gray d Wagner 63 7-5
MacNeill d Miss Lyons 7-5 4-6 6-2
Hofer d Fuller 6-1 6-3
Molla Bjurstedt d Carrie Neely 6-0 6-1
Miss Dohrmann d Gregg 6-4 6-1
QF
Service d Webster 6-2 6-4
MacNeill d Gray 6-4 6-0
Bjurstedt d Hofer 6-2 6-4
Dohrmann d Miss Patterson 6-2 6-1
SF
MacNeill d Service 6-0 6-2
Bjurstedt d Dohrmann 6-1 6-1
FI: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor) d. Mrs McNeal 6-2 6-3
DF: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)/Carrie Neely d. Miss Dohrmann/Mrs McNeal 6-2 6-3
Holder Marjorie Dodd did not defend her title.
-----
September 22-25,
South Orange Invitation, Mountain, New Jersey , US
Venue: Lawn TC
Draw=55
1R
Clare Cassel d Dorothy Farrand 6-1 6-1
Stella Wilbourne d Mrs William Burt default
Caroma Winn d Margaret Taylor default
Marion Holmes d Mrs F W Jenkins 6-3 6-3
Grace LeRoy d Margaret Seymour 6-4 6-1
Isabelle Robinson d Miss Suckner default
Mrs Sidney Taylor d Alice Jenkins 6-3 6-0
Muriel Parker d Mrs McAneny 6-1 6-3
Ruth Cheeseman d Marie Wagner default
Miss Hamilton d Mrs L Z Murray default
Mrs George Wagner d Fanny Goddard default
Jane Rowson d Mrs D C Mills 6-3 6-4
Lillian Seymour d Ruth Halsey 6-4 6-4
Mrs Farley d Mrs Robert Pope default
Mrs Arthur G Deane d Miss Gardner 6-1 2-6 6-1
Marjorie Pierson d Grace Wiggins default
Mrs Harold Bradley d Alice Rath default
Mrs Spencer Francis d Mrs Edwin Shattuck default
Florence Ballin d May Whaley 6-2 6-1
Margaret Arnold d Mrs A Baller 6-4 6-4
Mildred Wiggin d Helen Boynton 6-2 6-1
Polly Sheldon d Mrs Simeon Toby 6-3 6-4
2R
Helene Pollak d Mrs Eberhardt 6-0 6-2
Mrs L G Morris d Mrs Ringue default
Cassel d Wilbourne 6-2 6-1
Holmes d Winn 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d Robinson 6-4 6-1
Parker d Mrs Taylor 9-7 6-0
Cheeseman d Hamilton default
Rowson d Mrs Wagner default
Seymour d Farley 6-4 7-9 6-4
Deane d Pierson 6-3 5-7 6-0
Bardley d Francis 6-3 6-8 9-7
Ballin d Arnold 6-0 6-0
Baller d Wiggin 0-6 6-2 6-4
Sheldon d Molla Bjurstedt default
Catherine Potter d Ina Kissel default
Mrs A Humphreys d Abbie Morrison default
3R
Pollak d Morris 6-2 6-1
Cassel d Holmes 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d Parker 6-2 9-7
Rowson d Cheeseman 6-0 6-4
Deane d Seymour 6-1 6-4
Ballin d Bradley 6-1 6-1
Sheldon d Baller 6-1 6-1
Humphreys d Potter 6-3 6-0
QF
Cassel d Pollak 6-4 6-4
LeRoy d Rowson 2-6 6-4 6-1
Ballin d Deane 6-2 6-4
Sheldon d Humphreys 6-4 6-1
SF
Cassel d LeRoy 6-3 4-6 6-1
Ballin d Sheldon 6-1 6-4
FI: Clare Cassel d. Florence Ballin 7-5 6-1
DF: Cassel/Marie Wagner d. Miss Ruth Cheeseman/Miss May Whaley 6-3 6-2
-----
September 22-23,
St. Louis Exhibitions, Missouri, US
Molla Bjurstedt d Alice Prendergast ??? ("many games going to deuce")
Bjurstedt/C L Wright vs C Drummond Jones/Roland Hoerr 3-6 9-7