1954 Results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:50 PM   #31
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending July 4

July 1, Missouri Valley Sectional Championships, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, US

QF Lucille Davidson d. Judy Mills 6-4 6-0
QF Bunny Wall d. Jane Ellingson 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF Doris Popple d. Carole Boshard 6-2 6-8 6-4
QF Sallie Rielley d. Lois Weinstein 6-3 6-1

SF Davidson d. Wall 6-1 6-1
SF Popple d. Rielley 6-3 6-4

FI Davidson d. Popple 4-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF Davidson/Nora Prosser d. Ellingson/Andy Richie 7-9 6-0 6-4
SF Mills/Suzy Hamilton d. Popple/Teddy Dukeminier 8-6 1-6 6-2

FI Davidson/Prosser d. Mills/Hamitlon 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Mills/John Been d. Davidson/Leonard Prosser 6-1 3-6 6-3
SF Popple/Jim Schulze d. Dukeminier/Gil Bogley 6-0 5-7 6-3

FI Mills/Been d. Popple/Schulze 6-4 6-2
-----

June 28-July 4, Tri-State, Cincinnati, Ohio, US

2R Julianna Copeland d. Sara Mae Turber 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R June Kroeger d. Pat Hubbard 6-1 6-2
2R Karol Fageros d. Shirley Butterfield 6-3 6-1
2R Lois Felix d. Carolyn Wikoff 6-0 6-2
2R Mary Slaughter d. Betty Epstein 6-1 6-3
2R June Stack d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-4 6-0
2R Pat Stewart d. Judy Hagan 6-1 6-2
2R Ethel Norton d. Bonnie McKay 6-2 6-1

QF Norton d. Copeland 6-1 8-6
QF Kroeger d. Stewart 6-3 7-5
QF Felix d. Slaughter 6-2 6-4
QF Fageros d. Stack 6-3 6-4

SF Norton d. Kroeger 6-1 6-4
SF Felix d. Fageros 6-0 7-5

FI Felix d. Norton 6-1 6-3

Doubles
QF Stewart/Norton d. Wikoff/Crowley 6-3 6-2
QF Butterfield/Nolan d. Boswell/Reed 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Copeland/Turber d. Ramey/Fageros 6-2 6-0
QF Kroeger/Slaughter d. Felix/Jeffrey 7-5 8-6

SF Stewart/Norton d. Butterfield/Nolan 7-5 2-6 6-2
SF Copeland/Turber d. Kroeger/Slaughter 6-2 6-2

FI Stewart/Norton d. Copeland/Turber 6-4 6-2
-----

June 28 - July 4, Oregon State Championship, Portland, US

QF Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Andrea Sparling (Can?) 6-1 6-1
QF Ann Barclay (Can) d. Diane Petersen 6-4 6-4
QF Barbara Lum d. Lorraine Dimoff 6-0 6-3
QF Janet Hopps d. June Lee 6-2 6-1

SF Eilenberger d. Barclay 6-0 6-1
SF Hopps d. Lum 6-2 6-1

FI Hopps d. Eilenberger 6-4 0-6 6-2

Doubles
SF Lum/Hopps d. True/Daisley 6-1 6-0
SF Eilenberger/Patsy Heard d. Lee/Dimoff 6-3 6-0

FI Hopps/Lum d. Eilenberger/Heard 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Hopps/Jim Demas d. Lum/Hughes 8-6 7-5
SF Lee/Sam Lee d. Eilenberger/Norton 6-4 6-2

FI Hopps/Demas d. Lee/Lee 7-5 6-4
-----

July 4, Oakland City Championship, California, US

QF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Muriel Kifer 6-3 10-8
QF Jean Doyle Lareau d. Jerry Carter 6-4 8-6
QF Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Linda Vail 6-2 6 -1
QF Gwen Greenlee d. Anne Lueddeke 6-1 6-2

SF Kovacs d. Lareau 6-0 7-5
SF Ross Dilley d. Greenlee 6-4 6-2

FI Kovacs d. Ross Dilley 6-2 6-3

XD Kovacs/Earl Baumgardner d. Carter/Nick Carter 6-2 6-3

June 28-July 4, Womens' Eastern Clay Courts, New York, US

1R Carole Wright d. Jean French Fallot 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R Isabel Torccole d. Ivy Cover Ramsay 6-2 6-3

2R Nellie Sheer Kagan d. Mary Blair 6-3 11-9
2R Joan Kock d. Grace Valdes 7-5 6-3
2R Betty Coumbe d. Marion Roller 6-0 6-3
2R Wright d. Gerda Appleby 6-2 6-1
2R Troccole d. Margaret Niven 6-1 6-0
2R Margaret Disco d. Lucy De Vries 6-0 6-0
2R Jane Breed d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-2
2R Adriana Rodriguez d. Jeanne FitzGerald 6-4 6-3

QF Kagan d. Kock 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Troccole d. Rodriguez 6-0 6-2
QF Breed d. Disco 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Coumbe d. Wright 6-3 4-6 8-6

SF Troccole d. Breed 2-6 6-4 10-8
SF Kagan d. Coumbe 6-4 6-3

FI Troccole d. Kagan 6-3 7-5

Doubles
QF Breed/Kock d. Stark/De Vries 6-1 6-0
QF Margo Mahoney/Mrs. W. Symmers d. Ivy Cover Ramsey/Valdes 5-7 6-4 6-3
QF Troccole/Norma Laidlaw d. Mrs. Clifford Sutter/Mrs. Duncan (?) 7-5 6-4

SF Elfi Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Mahoney/Symmers 6-1 6-8 6-2
SF Troccole/Laidlaw d. Breed/Kock w.o.

FI Carroll/Ganzenmuller d. Troccole/Laidlaw 4-6 6-4 6-2
-----

July 4, Berlin Exhibition

Maureen Connolly (US) d. Silvana Lazzarino (It) 7-5 6-3

Connolly/Rex Hartwig (Aus) d. Lazzarino/Mervyn Rose (Aus) 6-4 7-9 6-4
-----

July 5, All-Jamaica Championships

QF Kay Henriques d. Beverly Streadwick 6-3 6-3
QF Joan Aris d. Peggy Mair w.o.
QF Loris Leyden d. Verity Wills 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Pat McDonald d. Joan Murphy 6-3 6-3

SF Aris d. Henriques 8-6 6-2
SF Leyden d. McDonald 6-1 6-0

FI Aris d. Leyden 6-1 5-7 6-2

Doubles
SF Henriques/J. Aris d. M. Aris/Mrs. O. Valentine 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF Leyden/Mrs. D. Browining d. Murphy/Mrs. S. Johnstone 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Henriques/J. Aris d. Leyden/Browning 6-0 0-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Henriques/Jimmy Farguarson d. Leyden/Arthur Scholefield 6-3 10-8
SF J. Aris/Eddie Aris d. Valentine/Peter Phillips 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI Henriques/Farquarson d. Aris/Aris 9-11 6-3 6-0
-----

July, Natal Championships, Durban, SA

FI Dora Kilian d. Lucille van der Westhuizen 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 16th, 2011 at 12:25 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:51 PM   #32
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending July 11

July 5-10, Irish Championship, Dublin [Grass]

1R: Maureen Connolly (US) [1]-bye
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d V. Smiley 6-3 6-0

2R: Connolly [1] d E. Kirkpatrick 6-0 6-2
2R: Hopman d M. Meenan 6-2 6-3
2R: Ginette Bucaille (Fr) [2] d M. O'Sullivan 6-1 6-3

QF Connolly [1] d. Elizabeth Lombard 6-3 6-3
QF June Fitzpatrick d. S. Hannen 6-0 6-2
QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Hopman 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF Bucaille [2] d. J. Morton 6-2 6-2

SF Connolly [1] d. Fitzpatrick 6-1 6-0
SF Bucaille [2] d. Buxton 6-4 6-4

FI Connolly [1] d. Bucaille [2] 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Connolly/Hopman d. Beth Lindsay/A. Miley 6-0 6-1

FI: Connolly/Hopman d. Lombard/Fitzgibbon 6-4 6-4

MX Connolly/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Bucaille/Neale Fraser (Aus) 7-5 6-2

Per the NYT Mo Connolly and her chaperone Nell Hopman arrived on the 6th to play their first matches, advanced to the third round, indicating an earlier first round.

2,500 show for the finals.
-----

July 10, Mallow, Mallow. Cork, Ireland

FI M. Foley d. Mrs. Fawsitt 4-6 6-1 6-2

XD Mrs. Coe/F.O. Furney d. A. Connor/F.C. South 6-1 6-4
-----

July 5-10, Midland Counties, Birmingham, GB [Grass]

1R: Barbara Kimbrell (US) d A. Foxley 6-1 6-2

2R: Heather Brewer (Ber) d J Edmonds 6-1 6-0
2R: Barbara Bradley (US) d I. Riddoch 6-1 6-0
2R: Baba Madden Lewis (US) d B. Goodman 6-2 6-3
2R: K. Collett d Kimbrell 4-6 7-5 6-3

3R Brewer d. Olive Peacock 6-1 6-1
3R Elaine Watson d. Ann Haydon 9-7 6-3
3R Bradley d. Mary Anderson 6-0 6-0
3R Lewis d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-1
3R Anne Shilcock d. G. Hurdman 6-0 6-0
3R Audrey Bilse (SA) d. K. Collett 6-3 -63
3R Sheila Colebrooke d. J. Parker 4-6 6-3 6-1
3R Joan Curry d. Val Pitt 6-1 6-3

QF Brewer d. Watson 6-2 6-2
QF Lewis d. Bradley 6-2 6-1
QF Shilcock d. Bilse 6-4 6-4
QF Curry d. Colebrooke 6-1 6-3

SF Brewer d. Lewis 6-3 6-3
SF Curry d. Shilcock 3-6 6-1 6-3

FI Brewer d. Curry 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF Knapp/Bilse d. Newman/Shilcock 6-1 6-3

Draw notes:
*the NYT indicates an earlier match for Kimbrell. Based on this I have added another round.
*World Tennis has S. Collett. The NYT has K Collett. Resolve if possibile.
-----

July 5-10, Chapel Allerton, GB

SF Rosemary Walsh d. Winnie Mason 6-1 6-1
SF Billie Woodgate d. Rita Davar (Ind) 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI Walsh d. Woodgate 6-4 4-6 6-1

DF Walsh/Woodgate d. Mason/Evelyn Moeller 7-5 2-6 6-4
-----

July 7-10, Nottingham, GB

1R: Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Mrs J. M. Oliver 6-0 6-0

3R: Kamo d E Attwood (NZ) 7-9 7-5 2-0 retired

QF Helen Fletcher d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 6-2
QF Jean Petchell d. Heather Robson (NZ) 7-5 6-3
QF Kamo d. Maud Nordquist (Swd) 7-5 6-2
QF Judy Burke (NZ) d. Pat Hird 6-3 3-6 7-5

SF Petchell d. Fletcher 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Burke d. Kamo 7-5 6-2

FI Burke d. Petchell 6-2 6-3

DF Fletcher/Hird d. Burke/Robson 6-4 6-2

Kamo is 27 years old. Her third round opponent fell down on court due to exhaustion in the final set of a long match.
-----

July 10, Durham County, GB

FI Hazel Cheadle d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 6-3
-----

Ends July 11, Antwerp International, Belgium

FI: Myriam Van Custem d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-2 6-3

DF: Francine Isaac/Josefa de Riba d 6-4 4-6 6-3 8-6*

MX: de Riba/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. van Custem/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-4 6-4

The source for the doubles final score is the NYT. Clearly there is an error somewhere. Van Custem (The NYT lists it is Cutsem-verify) is a married name.
-----

July 1-11, Swedish Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Bibi Gullbrandsson d. Milly Vagn-Nielsen (Den) 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Arni (Fin)/Mrs Gustafsson d. Bibi Gullbrandsson/Mary Lageborg 1-6 6-4 6-3

MD: Bibi Gulbrandsen/Tony Trabert (US) d. Lisa Gram Andersen (Den)/Rex Hartwig (Aus) 6-3 6-3

The dates come from World Tennis. THE NYT confirms the score of the singles final.
-----

July 5-11, New York State Womens Championship, Pelham Manor, US
Venue: Pelham Country Club

1R: Althea Gibson [1]-bye
1R: Betty Coumbe [4]-bye
1R: Isabel Troccole [2]-bye

2R: Gibson [1] d Mrs Raymond K. Bush 6-0 6-2
2R: Coumbe [4] d Mrs Rhoda L Geller 6-0 6-0
2R: Troccole [2] d Betty Ann Holton 6-3 6-1

3R: Gibson [1] d Mrs Alice Netter 6-3 6-0
3R: Coumbe [2] d Jean Katzenberg 6-1 6-1
3R: Ivy Cover Ramsay (Jam) d Mrs Esther Gilbert 6-0 6-2

QF Gibson [1] d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF Coumbe [4] d. Grace Valdes 6-0 6-1
QF Ramsay d. Joan Kock 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Troccole [2] d. Jeanne Fitzgerald 6-1 6-1

SF Gibson [1] d. Coumbe [4] 6-3 6-3
SF Troccole [2] d. Ramsay ???

FI Gibson [1] d. Troccole [2] 10-8 6-3

Doubles
SF Gibson/Joan Piken [1] d. Anne Symmers/Marge Mahoney 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF Troccole/Norma Taubele Laidlaw d. Margaret Disco/Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-4

FI Troccole/Laidlaw [2] d. Gibson/Piken [1] 6-0 2-6 6-1
-----

July 5-11, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-3 6-4

DF Hopps/Barbara Lum d. Eilenberger/Ann Barclay (Can) 7-9 6-1 6-2
-----

July 11, Denver City Championship, US

QF Joan Birkland d. Betty Godfrey 6-1 6-2
QF Fay Morris d. Ann Rose 6-3 7-5
QF Phyllis Lockwood d. Marjorie Murray 6-1 6-0
QF Lois McKenzie d. Elaine McKenzie 8-6 2-6 7-5

SF Birkland d. Morris 6-1 6-1
SF Lockwood d. L. McKenzie 6-2 6-0

FI Lockwood d. Birkland 6-46 -2

DF Lockwood/Morris d. Birkland Fiedelman 7-5 6-1
-----

July 11, Middle Atlantic Clay Courts, Bethesda, Maryland, US

QF Ann Gray d. Barbara Cage 6-2 6-1
QF Charlotte Decker d. Sue Devlin 6-2 6-1
QF Marjorie Norris d. Belmar Gunderson 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Connie Clifton Ball d. Louise Brown (Can) 6-4 6-3

SF Gray d. Decker 6-3 6-1
SF Ball d. Norris 6-3 6-3

FI Ball d. Gray 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF S. Devlin/Judy Devlin d. Ball/Jane Freeman 6-3 6-2
SF Norris/Decker d. Gray/Cage 6-4 6-3

FI Devlin/Devlin d. Norris/Decker 6-4 6-3
-----

July 5-12, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. ??

DF: Inge Pohmann/Inge Vogler d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Gisela Enger Hamann ??

MX: Eva Fuchs/Peter Scholl d. Irmgard Stöpel/Grosse ?
-----

July 13, England vs Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland

England d. Scotland 7-1

Heather Macfarlane (Scot) d. Pat Hird 6-1 0-18
Jean Petchell d. N.T. Seacy 6-1 6-1

Hird/Petchell d. MacKay/Macfarlane 1-6 6-2 6-4

Hird/John Barret d. Mrs. C.M. MacKay/Ian Campbell 6-2 6-3
Petchell/Bobby Wilson d. Seacy/Colin Baxter 6-3 6-4

July?, Dortmund International, Germany

FI Inge Vogler d. Leoni 6-0 6-3
-----

July 5-11 Western Championships indianapolis, Indiana, US (Clay)

?R: Juliana Copeland d Pat Stewart [1] 8-6 6-3
?R: Lois Felix d Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-4
?R: Ethel Norton d June Kroeger 7-5 3-6 6-1

QF: Connie Bowman d Copeland 6-3 2-6 6-2
QF: Norton d ????
QF: Mary Slaughter d Karol Fageros 6-0 4-6 8-6
QF: Felix d ????

SF: Norton d Bowman 6-2 6-0
SF: Felix d Slaughter 6-4 6-2

FI: Lois Felix d Ethel Norton 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Lois Felix/Ethel Norton d Ruth Jeffrey/Pat Stewart 6-1 6-4

Norton is a San Antonio high school gym teacher.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 02:37 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:51 PM   #33
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending July 18

July 15, Cabourg, France

SF Francoise Lemal d. Annie Soisbault 6-3 6-1
SF Angela Salvet d. Cecile Brun-Trancart 6-4 6-0

FI Salvet d. Lemal 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Andree Varin/Francois Garnero d. Beatrice de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 8-6 9-7
SF Soisbault/Marcel Bernard d. Salvet/Henri Pellizza 6-3 6-2

FI Soisbault/Bernard d. Varin/Garnero 6-4 6-1
-----

July 9-10, 12-17, Hoylake and West Kirby, GB

FI Joan Curry d. Georgie Woodgate 10-8 6-1

DF Curry/Woodgate d. Mary Harris/Evelyn Attwood (NZ) 6-4 7-5
-----

July 12-17, Essex, Frinton-on-Sea, GB [Grass]

QF Anne Shilcock d. Beth Ruffin (Aus) 6-3 6-3
QF Heather Robson (NZ) d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF Marion Boundy d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-4 7-5
QF Judy Burke (NZ) d. F. Byrne 6-0 6-3

SF Shilcock d. Robson 6-4 6-4
SF Burke d. Boundy 12-10 6-2

FI Shilcock d. Burke 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Burke/Robson d. Byrne/Ruffin 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF Boundy/Shilcock d. Bradley/Kimbrell 4-6 7-5 60

FI Burke/Robson vs Boundy/Shilcock, divided

XD Burke/Mark Otway (NZ) vs. Shilcock/john Barry (NZ) divided
-----

July 12-17, Welsh Championship Newport Monmouth, GB [Grass]

SF Jenny Middleton d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-1 6-8 6-4
SF Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Rosemary Walsh 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI Divided - rain
-----

July 17, Irish Closed Championship, Limerick

FI Mary O'Sullivan d. Rosemary Binchy 7-5 7-5

DF O'Sullivan/Mrs. Furnell d. Mrs. Sides/Mrs. Fogarty 6-3 6-3
-----

July 17, Fermoy, Cork, Irleand

FI M. Foley d. R. Baker 6-2 6-2
-----

July 17, Rose Taubele Memorial, Bronx, New York

QF Isabel Troccole d. Ivy Cover-Ramsey 7-5 6-1
QF Carolyn Liguori d Madeline Redling 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Disco d. Carole Wright w.o.
QF Carmen Lampe d. Grace Valdes 6-0 6-1

SF Troccole d. Liguori 6-1 6-2
SF Lampe d. Disco 6-3 6-1

FI Troccole d. Lampe 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF Liguori/Cover Ramsey d. Disco/Edna Salichs 8-6 1-6 6-3
SF Ann Symmers/Margaret Mahoney d. Troccole/Norma Taubele Laidlaw 8-6 6-3

FI Symmers/Mahoney d. Liguori/Cover Ramsey 6-3 4-6 6-3
-----

Ends July 18, Le Touquet, Fr

QF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Gauchez 6-2 6-0
QF Jacqueline Kermina d. Collette Monnot 6-8 7-5 6-3
QF Thomas d. Angela Salvet 6-2 6-4
QF Suzanne Schmitt d. Boone 6-4 6-4

SF Kermina d. Buxton 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF Schmitt d. Thomas 6-3 6-4

FI Kermina d. Schmitt 6-2 8-6
-----

July 18, Tournoi du Cercle Amical, Vincennes, Fr

SF Larcade d. Ratier 6-1 11-9
SF Chauvin d. Follweider 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Chauvin d. Larcade 6-3 6-0
-----

July 12-17, Scottish Grass Courts Edinburgh, GB

SF Jean Petchell d. Audrey Bilse (SA) 6-4 6-2
SF Jean Knight d. Pat Hird 6-4 6-4

FI Petchell d. Knight 6-1 6-2

Doubles
SF Knight/Coupar d. Hird/Petchell 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF Bilse/Heather Macfarlane d. Mrs. C. M. /N.T. Seacy 10-8 6-3

FI Bilse/Macfarlane d. Knight/Coupar 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Hird/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) d. Petchell/Ted Slawek 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF MacKay/Welsh d. Bilse/Carmichael 6-3 6-2

FI MacKay/Welsh d. Hird/Van Voorhees 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends July 18, Dusseldorf, Ger

SF Inge Pohmann d. Chrstiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-4
SF Erika Vollmer d. Joy Mottram 7-5 8-6

FI Pohmann d. Vollmer 3-6 10-8 6-2
-----

July 12-18, Swiss Championship, Gstaad

QF Viollete Von Alvensleben d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-2 6-2
QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Arette Neufled Halff 6-3 6-4
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Ruth Kaufmann 6-4 6-4
QF Dorothy Levine (US) d. Vroni Studer 6-2 6-2

SF Von Alvensleben d. Lewis 6-1 6-3
SF Ward d. Levine 7-5 8-6

FI Von Alvensleben d. Ward 6-1 6-3

DF Ward/Halff d. Von Alvensleben/Lewis 6-3 6-2

MX: Pat Ward (GB)/Lew Hoad (Aus) d. Baba Lewis (US)/Hugh Stewart 6-3 6-1

-----

July 12-18, Southern California Public Parks, Santa Monica, US

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Betty Lester 6-1 6-0
QF Joan Johnson d. Barbara Talmadge 6-3 6-2
QF Anita Kanter d. B. Vagasy 6-1 6-1
QF Jeri Shepard d. Barbara Butt 4-6 10-8 6-1

SF Prentiss d. Johnson 6-4 6-4
SF Kanter d. Shepard 4-6 10-8 6-1

FI Prentiss d. Kanter 1-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Prentiss/Alice Wanee d. Butt/Talmadge 6-0 6-4
SF Johnson/Shepard d. Kanter/Lester 6-2 4-6 7-5

DF Johnson/Shepard d. Prentiss/Alice Wanee 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Talmadge/Ed Kauder 3-6 6-0 6-2
SF Kanter/Glenn Bassett d. O'Connor/Dukelow 12-10 6-0

FI Prentiss/Hippenstiel d. Kanter/Bassett 6-3 6-3
-----

July 18, Palo Alto Open, California, US

SF Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) d. Cynthia Cornish 7-5 6-4
SF Audrey Arnold d. Muriel Kifer 6-3 6-2

FI Ross-Dilley d. Arnold 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Barbara O'Connell/Bill Hoepner d. Mimi Arnold/Sandy MacKay 7-5 6-4
SF Cornish/Art Fish d. Nancy Wolfenden/Andy Roberts 15-17 8-6 6-3

FI Cornish/Fish d. O'Connell/Hoepner 7-5 6-4
-----

July 12-18, Washington State, Seattle, US

QF Janet Hopps d. Andrea Sparling (Can) 6-1 6-0
QF Diane Peterson d. Bonnie Brown 6-0 7-5
QF Barbara Lum d. Susan Ide 6-0 6-3
QF Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-0

SF Hopps d. Peterson 6-2 6-0
SF Eilenberger d. Lum 8-6 6-2

FI Hopps d. Eilenberger 4-6 10-8 11-9

FI Hopps/Lum d. Eilenberger/Blackford 6-0 9-7
-----

July 12-18, US Clay Courts, River Forest, Illinois

1R Maureen Connolly d. Mary Lou Vash 6-1 6-1
1R Lucille Davidson d. June Kroeger 6-4 6-8 6-4
1R Connie Clifton Ball d. Margaret Collopy 6-1 6-0
1R June Stack d. Catherine Malcolm 5-3 ret.
1R Francesca Leland d. Kay Bolling 6-2 6-0
1R Karol Fageros d. Connie Bowan 7-5 6-4
1R Mary Alice Fike d. Mickey Panajotovich 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Nancy O'Connell 6-0 6-1
1R Lois Felix d. Althea Gibson 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Stewart d. Toby Greenberg 6-1 6-1
1R Raymonde Jones d. Carol Remien 6-0 6-1
1R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Julianna Copeland 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Slaughter d. Bunny Bobrinskoy 6-1 8-6
1R Doris Popple d. Lorraine Williams 6-1 6-0
1R Sara Mae Turber d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-2
1R Doris Hart d. Ethel Norton 6-1 6-1

2R Connolly d. L. Davidson 6-1 8-6
2R Ball d. Stack 6-2 6-3
2R Fageros d. Leland 6-0 6-0
2R B. Davidson d. Fike 6-2 6-0
2R Felix d. Stewart 6-4 6-4
2R Jones d. Hopman 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Slaughter d. Popple 9-7 6-0
2R Hart d. Turber 6-1 6-1

QF Connolly d. Ball 6-2 6-0
QF Fageros d. B. Davidson 6-6 ret.
QF Felix d. Jones 6-0 6-4
QF Hart d. Slaughter 6-2 6-3

SF Connolly d. Fageros 6-0 6-0
SF Hart d. Felix 6-3 7-5

FI Connolly d. Hart 6-3 6-1

Doubles
1R Bowan/Slaughter d. O'Connell/Boborinskoy 6-2 6-1
1R Ball/Pat Stewart d. Fike/Billie Stewart 6-2 6-0
1R Turber/Fageros d. Hopman/Kroeger 6-3 6-0
1R Connolly/Hart d. Jeanette Witko/Frances Lelak 6-0 6-1
1R Leland/Copeland d. Boling/Remien 6-3 7-5
1R Felix/Jeffrey d. Elaine Fechiemer/Ruth Mosser 6-0 6-0

QF Norton/Gibson d. Bowan/Slaughter 6-0 6-2
QF Turber/Fageros d. Ball/Stewart 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF Connolly/Hart d. Leland/Copeland 6-1 6-0
QF Popple/Davidson d. Felix/Jeffrey 6-0 6-1

SF Norton/Gibson d. Turber/Fageros 6-1 6-1
SF Connolly/Hart d. Popple/Davidson 6-0 6-1

FI Connolly/Hart d. Norton/Gibson 6-3 6-2
-----

DF Connolly/Hart d. Norton/Gibson 6-3 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 8th, 2012 at 02:09 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:51 PM   #34
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending July 25

July 19-25, Cologne International, Ger

QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-1 6-2
QF Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. M. Koller 6-3 6-1
QF Totta Zehden d. Marianne Zebrowski 7-5 6-4
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Daugr 6-1 6-1

SF Mercelis d. Lewis 6-3 6-3
SF Brewer d. Zehden 9-7 6-0

FI Mercelis d. Brewer 6-3 6-4

DF Mercelis/Broz d. Lewis/Eva Fuchs 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. Zehden/Engelbert Koch 6-2 6-4
SF Lewis/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Fuchs/David Samaii (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Lewis/Howe d. Brewer/Segal 4-6 7-5 7-5
-----

July 19-25, Colorado State Open, Denver, US

2R Julia Sampson d. Devon Adams 6-1 6-0
2R Carla Curtis d. Ann Wilhelm 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R Leigh Hay d. Berla Bartling 6-0 6-1
2R Joan Birkland d. Ann Rose 6-3 6-3
2R Phyllis Lockwood d. Laurena Larsen 6-0 6-2
2R Marjorie Murray d. Marybelle Robinson 6-1 6-1
2R Faye Morris d. Nadine Quigley 2-6 6-3 6-3
2R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Elaine McKenzie 6-2 6-0

QF Sampson d. Curtis 6-0 6-3
QF Birkland d. Hay 6-2 6-2
QF Lockwood d. Murray 6-1 6-2
QF Cheney d. Morris 6-0 6-0

SF Sampson d. Birkland 6-3 6-3
SF Cheney d. Lockwood 6-0 6-0

FI Cheney d. Sampson 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Lockwood/Morris d. Sampson/Birkland 6-3 6-3
SF Cheney/Ruth Collins d. Hay/Murray 6-2 6-1

FI Cheney/Collins d. Lockwood/Morris 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Sampson/Mike? Reidy d. Collins/Tom Collins 6-2 7-5
QF Birkland/Jack Terborg d. Hay/Bowden w.o.
QF Lockwood/Bob Ascell d. Woodruff/Gardnar Mulloy 6-3 7-5
QF Bundy/Charlie Hare d. Curtis/Myers 6-0 6-3

SF Sampson/Reidy d. Collins/Collins 6-2 7-5
SF Bundy/Hare d. Lockwood/Ascell 6-4 6-0

FI Sampson/Reidy d. Bundy/Hare 10-8 6-3
-----

July 19-25, Middle States, Philadelphia, US [Grass]

2R Barbara Ward Russell d. Alice Gottshall
2R Woolsey Gilbert d. Edith Cressman 6-1 -2
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Townsend 6-1 6-0
2R Ann Gilliford d. Nancy Cross 6-0 6-3
2R Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Nancy Milne 6-3 6-0
2R Joan Piken d. ?
2R Gloria Young d. Mary Holton 6-1 6-0
2R Mrs. John Newlin d. ?
2R Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Mrs. Clark 6-0 6-0
2R Carol Le Cato d. Joy Valderrama 6-4 6-1
2R Stauffer d. Ramsey 6-1 6-0
2R Frances McBride d. A.J. Smith 6-2 6-1
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Betty Smith 6-0 6-4
2R Shanis d. ?
2R Dorothy Hurst d. Vogel 6-3 6-2
2R Barbara Strobhar Clement d. Dorothy Rose 6-0 6-2

3R Russell d. Gilbert 6-1 6-0
3R Gunderson d. Gilliford 8-6 6-1
3R Simonin d. Piken 8-6 6-3
3R Newlin d. Young 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R Vosters d. Le Cato 6-1 6-0
3R Stauffer d. McBride 6-8 6-2 6-3
3R Johnson d. Shannis 6-0 6-0
3R Clement d. Hurst 6-3 6-2

QF Gunderson d. Ward 6-0 4-6 6-3
QF Simonin d. Newlin 6-2 6-1
QF Vosters d. Stauffer 6-0 6-2
QF Clement d. Johnson 6-2 6-4

SF Simonin d. Gunderson 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF Vosters d. Clement 6-3 6-4

FI Vosters d. Simonin 6-2 7-5

DF Vosters/Clement d. Ward/Simonin 7-5 5-7 6-4
-----

July 19-25, Canadian Championships, Toronto

2R Karol Fageros (US) d. Hanna Sladek 11-9 6-3
2R Louise Brown d. Anne Stacey 6-2 6-2
2R Josie Smith d. Frances Ziegler 6-1 6-1
2R Mela Ramirez (Mex) d. June Merrill 6-1 6-0
2R Hilde Doleschell d. Trankle 6-1 6-2
2R Shirley Harit d. ?
2R Anne Freedhoff d. Pat Longton 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R Ethel Norton d. Dorothy Hurst 6-2 6-1

QF Fageros d. Brown 6-3 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Smith 6-1 6-3
QF Doleschell d. Harit 6-2 6-3
QF Norton d. Freedhoff 6-0 6-3

SF Fageros d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2
SF Norton d. Doleschell 6-0 6-2

FI Fageros d. Norton 3-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles
QF Brown/Hurst d. Harit/Mary Sudcovich 6-1 6-0
QF Freedhoff/Longton d. Trankle/Mrs. G. Raszega (US) 6-1 6-2
QF Doleschell/Smith d. Anne Moreland/Mrs. John Bonus 6-1 7-5

SF Brown/Hurst d. Freedhoff/Longton 6-1 6-4
SF Fageros/Norton d. Doleschell/Smith w.o.

FI Fageros/Norton d. Hurst/Brown 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles
QF Fageros/Henri Rochon d. Doleschell/Austin MacPherson 6-4 6-3
QF Longton/Lawrence Barclay d. Ramirez/Luis Ayala (Chi) w.o.
QF Norton/Dan Sullivan (US) d. Helen Boyd/Kosie Kamo (Jpn) 6-3 6-4
QF Hurst/Atsushi Miyagi (Jpn) d. Sladek/Paul Willey 6-0 1-6 6-2

SF Fageros/Rochon d. Longton/Barclay 6-2 6-0
SF Norton/Sullivan d. Hurst/Miyagi 6-1 1-6 6-3

FI Norton/Sullivan d Fageros/Rochon 2-6 6-4 6-4
-----

July 25, Quad-State, Moline, Illinois, US

FI Lucille Davidson d. Doris Popple 6-2 6-2
-----

July 19-25, Spain National Championships, San Sebastian

SF Pilar Barril d. Alicia Guri 6-1 6-2
SF Josefa de Riba d. Mercedes Solsona 6-2 6-3

FI Barril d. de Riba 6-3 2-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Barril/Huri d. Marta Pombo/Teresa Vilarnau 6-2 6-4
SF Solsona/Carmen Puig d. de Riba/Arguelles 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI Barril/Guri d. Solsona/Puig 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF de Riba/Fernando Olozaga d. Barril/Couder 6-4 7-5
SF Guri/Emilio Maritnez d. Couder/Couder 6-0 6-2

FI de Riba/Olozaga d. Guri/Martinez 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

July 25, Wengen, Switzerland

XD Arlette Neufeld Halff/Gene Garrett (US) d. Vroni Studer/Malcolm Fox (US) 8-6 6-2
-----

July 25, Pyrennes, Luchon, Fr

FI Geraud d. Nacher 8-6 5-7 4-1 ret.
-----

July 19-25, Travemunde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Buderus 6-2 5-1 ret.
-----

July 25, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI Daphne Seeney d. Fay Muller 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 02:39 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:51 PM   #35
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending August 1

July 26 - August 1, Pennsylvania State, Merion Cricket, Haverford, US [Grass]

1R Louise Brough d. Carloyn Liguori 6-1 6-1
1R Clark d. Marie Louise Bruneau 9-7 6-2
1R Mary Slaughter d. Ann Gilliford 6-0 6-1
1R Margarita Pasarell d. Bell 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R Pat Stewart d. Pearl Brandon 6-2 6-4
1R Julianna Copeland d. Gloria Young 6-1 6-2
1R Connie Bowan d. Mrs. Beatty 6-1 6-0
1R Sylvia Knowles Simonin d. Mrs. William D. Johnson 6-0 6-3
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) d. Mrs. James Milne 6-0 6-0
1R Newlin d. Mary Kay Morris 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R Mrs. A.J. Smith d. Ethel Norton w.o.
1R Joy Valerrama d. Sara Mae Turber w.o.
1R Althea Gibson d. Chance 6-1 6-1
1R Janet Hopps d. Belmar Gunderson 6-1 6-3
1R Barbara Breit d. Carol Le Cato 6-1 6-0
1R Jean Clarke d. Virginia Rice Johnson 6-3 6-1
1R Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Nancy Derenna 6-0 6-0
1R Ruth Jeffery d. Joan Kock 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R Barbara Clement d. Frances McBride 6-3 6-2
1R Kay Hubbell d. Flo Pinkham 6-2 6-1
1R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2
1R Madge Harshaw Vosters d. Grace Valdes w.o.
1R Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Suzie Herr 7-5 6-2
1R Beverley Baker Fleitz d. Mrs. C. W. B. Townsend 6-0 6-0
1R Connie Clifton Ball d. Joan Piken 6-3 6-1
1R Estelle Davies d. Karol Fageros w.o.
1R Dorothy Evans d. Rhoda Geller 6-1 6-0
1R Lois Felix d. Isabel Troccole 8-6 6-2
1R Stauffer d. Jean French Fallot w.o.
1R Darlene Hard d. Helen Reynolds 6-0 6-1
1R Ivy Cover Ramsay (Jam) d. Barbara Ward Russell 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R Brough d. Clark 6-0 6-2
2R Slaughter d. Pasarell 6-0 6-1
2R Stewart d. Copeland 6-0 6-3
2R Simonin d. Bowan 6-3 7-5
2R Clarke d. Breit 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R Hopps d. Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R Valderrama d. Smith 8-6 6-3
2R Pratt d. Newlin 6-2 6-0
2R DuPont d. Jeffery 6-1 6-2
2R Clement d. Thayer w.o.
2R Vosters d. Ross Dilley 6-3 6-3
2R Hubbell d. Hopman 6-4 6-2
2R Hard d. Ramsay 6-1 6-1
2R Felix d. Stauffer 6-1 6-0
2R Davies d. Evans 6-3 9-7
2R Fleitz d. Ball 6-2 6-1

3R Brough d. Slaugter 6-3 6-2
3R Simonin d. Stewart 6-4 6-1
3R Clarke d. Hopps 6-0 6-3
3R Pratt d. Valderrama 6-0 6-2
3R DuPont d. Clement 6-3 6-1
3R Vosters d. Hubbell 6-2 6-1
3R Hard d. Felix 4-6 6-2 7-5
3R Fleitz d. Davies 6-2 6-2

QF Brough d. Simonin 6-3 6-1
QF Pratt d. Clarke 6-2 6-1
QF DuPont d. Vosters 6-0 6-3
QF Fleitz d. Hard 8-6 6-1

SF Brough d. Pratt 6-1 6-3
SF Fleitz d. DuPont 6-3 6-2

FI Fleitz d. Brough 6-4 2-6 8-6

Doubles
1R Simonin/Barbara Ward d. Herr/Davies 6-4 6-0
1R Jeffrey/Johnson d. Ball/Gunderson 7-9 12-10 8-6
1R Hard/Breit d. Pasarell/Valdeframa 6-2 6-1
1R Clark/Townsend d. Reynolds/Kock 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R Stewart/Clarke d. Liguori/Cover Ramsey 6-3 6-2
1R Troccole/Copeland d. Evans/Young 6-1 6-1
1R Brough/duPont d. Newlin/Mrs. William LaRoche 6-2 6-0
1R Mrs. C.C. Jones/Mrs. Gerald Rorer d. Morris/Mrs. A.J. Smith 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R Clement/Piken d. Mary Holton/Toni Loughrin 6-1 6-2
1R Slaughter/Bowan d. Nancy Hamilton/Patty Cressman 6-0 6-0
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Mrs. H.A. Haines/Mrs. G.D. Mateer 6-0 6-0
1R Mrs. Charles Frank/Mrs. John Gardiner d. Mrs. John Gates/Mrs. Frank Ramsey 6-2 6-0

2R Vosters/Pratt d. Mrs. David Clark/Mrs. G.H. Kloman 6-1 6-1
2R Jeffrey/Johnson d. Ward/Simonin 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Hard/Breit d. Clark/Townsend 6-0 6-0
2R Stewart/Clarke d. Troccole/Copeland 6-1 6-4
2R Brough/duPont d. Rorer/Jones 6-0 6-0
2R Slaughter/Bowen d. Clement/Piken 6-2 6-3
2R Felix/Hubbell d. Frank/Gardiner 6-0 6-0
2R Gibson/Hopman d. Hopps/Ross Dilley 7-5 6-2

QF Vosters/Pratt d. Jeffrey/Johnson 6-4 6-1
QF Hard/Breit d. Stewart/Clarke 6-2 6-0
QF Brough/duPont d. Slaughter/Bowan 6-2 6-3
QF Gibson/Hopman d. Felix/Hubbell 1-6 6-3 6-4

SF Vosters/Pratt d. Hard/Breit 6-4 6-4
SF Brough/duPont d. Gibson/Hopman 6-2 6-2

FI Brough/DuPont d. Vosters/Pratt 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Morris/Newton Meade d. Fleitz/Art Larsen w.o.
1R Copeland/Morton or Andy Stern d. LeCato/Bob Pratt 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R Stewart/Ed Dailey d. Pratt/Brandt 6-1 6-2
1R Fehrenbach/Harry Hoffman d. Jeffrey/Sam Giammalva 6-2 6-2
1R Pratt/Ham Richardson d. Gutekunst/Gerhardt w.o.
1R Herr/Doug Reid (Aus) d. Gardiner/Gardiner 6-1 6-0
1R Hopps/Bill Quillian d. Vosters/James Schnaars 8-6 6-3
1R Bowan/Calhoun Dickson d. Piken/Dick Henry 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R Brough/Straigh Clark d. Gunderson/M.K. Ewell 6-1 6-0
1R Hubbell/Clyde Barker d. Ramsey/James Moore 6-4 6-4
1R Gibson/Don Fontana (Can) d. Ross Dilley/Andy or Morton Stern w.o.
1R Hoffman/Ralph Wickel d. Ball/Carroll Pratt 6-1 6-2
1R Hopman/Hal Burrows d. Pasarell/William Forbes 6-2 6-1
1R Clarke/Allen Morris d. Valderrama/William Clothier 6-1 6-1
1R Felix/Dick Sorlein d. Hard/John Lesch 6-4 6-2
1R Breit/Joe Blatchford d. Slaughter/Dick Gaines 5-7 7-5 6-3

2R Copeland/Stern d. Morris/Meade 6-2 6-0
2R Fehrenbach/Hoffman d. Stewart/Dailey 0-6 7-5 6-2
2R Pratt/Richardson d. Herr/Reid 6-4 11-9
2R Bowan/Dickson d. Hopps/Quillian 6-1 6-4
2R Brough/Clark d. Hubbell/Barker 6-1 6-2
2R Gibson/Fontana d. Hoffman/Wickel 6-2 6-2
2R Hopman/Burrows d. Clarke/Morris 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R Felix/Sorlien d. Breit/Blatchford 7-5 9-7

QF Fehrenbach/Hoffman d. Copeland/Stern 10-12 6-3 6-4
QF Pratt/Richardson d. Bowan/Dickson 6-3 6-1
QF Brough/Clark d. Gibson/Fontana 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Felix/Sorlien d. Hopman/Burrows 6-3 6-4

SF Pratt/Richardson d. Fehrenbach/Hoffman 6-1 6-8 6-3
SF Brough/Clark d. Felix/Sorlien 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI Brough/Clark d. Pratt/Richardson 4-6 7-5 6-2
-----

Ends August 1, Balboa Bay Club Invitation, Newport Beach, California, US

QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Doris Clark 6-1 6-1
QF Julia Sampson d. Roxie Turpin 6-3 9-7
QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Betsy Starr 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Green d. Shirley Brockman 6-0 7-5

SF Cheney d. Sampson 6-2 -64
SF Green d. Prentiss 10-8 6-2

FI Cheney d. Green 2-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Cheney/Sampson d. Turpin/Jane Stanton 6-3 6-1
SF Green/Prentiss d. Marian Raful/Drake 6-3 6-3

DF Cheney/Sampson d. Green/Prentiss 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Dinah Shore Montgomery/Bill Canning d. Mary Wyeth/Jacques Bergerac 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Ginger Rogers Bergerac/Gil Barcelo d. Stanton/Goerge Montgomery 6-4 6-3

FI Montgomery/Canning d. Bergerac/Barcelo 6-4 7-5
-----

July 26-31, Northumberland County, Newcastle, GB

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Marion Boundy 6-2 6-3
QF Diane Midgley d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 6-4 6-1
QF Barbara Bradley (US) d. N.T. Seacy 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF Jenny Middleton d. Doris Heppenstall 6-4 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Midgley 6-0 6-0
SF Middleton d. Bradley 7-5 6-2

FI Middleton d. Bloomer 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF Bloomer/Boundy d. Middleton/Midgley 6-3 6-2
-----

July 31, Tunbridge Wells, GB

FI Rosemary Walsh d. S. Cooper 6-0 6-1

DF Walsh/Sheila Colebrooke d. Pat Hird/Val Pitt 0-6 6-2 7-5

XD Hird/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Sue Waters/Frank Wallis 6-0 10-8
-----

July 26-31, Worthing Hard Courts, GB

QF Judy Burke (NZ) d. Pat Wheeler 6-0 6-2
QF Barbara Knapp d. Sheila Griffin 6-3 6-4
QF Mary Harris d. A. Duckit 6-1 6-3
QF Heather Robson (NZ) d. J. Covell 6-2 6-2

SF Burke d. Knapp 6-0 6-2
SF Robson d. Harris 4-6 6-3 6-0

FI Burke d. Robson 6-1 6-2

DF Burke/Robson d. Knapp/Harris 7-5 6-2
-----

July 31, Salzaneger Professional Tournament, Scarborough, GB

FI I.M. Roe d. E. Kirk 6-0 7-5

Ends July 31, Intermountain, Denver, US

SF Phyllis Lockwood d. Leigh Hay 6-4 6-3
SF Joan Birkland d. Fay Morris 6-4 6-2

FI Lockwood d. Birkland 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF Lockwood/Morris d. Birkland/Collins 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends August 1, Red Rose Championship, Lancaster

FI Althea Gibson d. Betty Smith 6-1 6-1
-----

August 29, S'Agaro International S'Agaro, Spain

SF Pilar Barril d. Alicia Guri 6-4 6-4
SF Josefa de Riba d. Mercedes Solsona 6-3 6-3

FI de Riba d. Barril 6-4 6-2

XD de Riba/Emilio Martinez d. Barril/Francois Garnero (Fr) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 1st, 2011 at 05:57 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:52 PM   #36
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending August 8

July 29-31, August 2-4, Ilkley, GB

SF Shirley Bloomer d. Val Lewis 6-1 6-0
SF M. Gell d. Mrs. F.B. Webb 7-5 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Gell 6-1 6-1

DF Lewis/Evelyn Moeller d. Webb/Heaton 6-1 6-2
-----


July 29-August 4, Moseley, GB

QF Mary Harris d. S. Morris 6-3 6-3
QF Heather Cheadle d. Parker 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Billie Woodgate d. Ann Haydon 4-6 12-10 6-4
QF Rosemary Walsh d. B. Goodman 6-0 6-1

SF Cheadle d. Harris 6-1 7-9 6-4
SF Walsh d. Woodgate 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI Walsh d. Cheadle 6-3 6-3

DF Walsh/Woodgate d. Cheadle/Harris 6-4 6-1
-----

July 30- August 8, German Championships, Hamburg [Clay]

2R Joy Mottram (GB) d. Dietz 6-0 6-1
2R Anne Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Totta Zehden 6-1 6-4
2R Violette Von Alvensleben (Swz) d. L. Tidow 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R Erika Vollmer d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Joan Curry (GB) d. Rita Davar (Ind) 6-1 6-3
2R Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R Inge Pohmann d. V. Heidtmann 6-1 6-3
2R Edda Buding d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 6-4

QF Mottram d. Seghers 6-2 6-2
QF Vollmer d. Von Alvensleben 7-5 6-3
QF Curry d. Kermina 6-2 7-5
QF Pohmann d. Buding 10-8 6-3

SF Mottram d. Vollmer 6-3 12-10
SF Pohmann d. Curry 7-5 5-7 6-3

FI Mottram d. Pohmann 2-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles
SF Mottram/Vollmer d. Brewer/Lewis 6-3 6-4
SF Curry/Ward d. von Alvenselben/Davar 6-4 6-1

FI Mottram/Vollmer d. Ward/Curry 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Lewis/Armando Vieira (Brz) d. Ward/Tony Mottram (GB) 6-2 6-3
SF Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Mottram/Jean Borotra (Fr) 6-1 7-5

FI Vollmer/Stewart d. Lewis/Vieira 6-4 6-4
-----

August 2-8, Eastern Grass Courts, South Orange, New Jersey, US

1R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Betty Coumbe 6-1 6-3
1R Connie Clifton Ball d. Margaret Varner 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R Isabel Troccole d. Nellie Sheer Kagan 6-1 9-7
1R Ethel Norton d. Adrienne Ayares 6-3 6-1
1R Lucile Davidson d. Margarita Pasarell 6-2 6-0
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-3
1R Louise Brough d. Mary Slaughter 6-3 6-1
1R Julianna Copeland d. Lois Felix w.o.
1R Joan Ross Dilley (GB) d. Jane Breed 75- 11-13 6-4
1R Mildred Thornton d. Judy Devlin (w.o.)
1R Barbara Breit d. Janet Hopps 6-2 6-2
1R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Carmen Lampe 3-6 6-0 6-2

2R Brough d. Ross-Dilley 6-1 6-1
2R Breit d. Thornton 6-2 6-2
2R Hopman d. Copeland 6-1 6-2
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-2
2R Jean Clarke d. Darlene Hard 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Connie Bowan d. Gladys Heldman 6-3 6-1
2R Doris Popple d. Pat Stewart 6-2 8-6
2R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Mary Kay Morris 6-1 6-2
2R Fletcher d. L. Davidson 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R Norton d. Troccole 6-1 6-1
2R Althea Gibson d. Carolyn Liguori 6-1 6-3
2R B. Davidson d. Ball 6-1 6-2
2R Joan Piken d. Grace Valdes 6-1 6-0
2R Susan Devlin d. Kay Hubbell w.o.
2R Karol Fageros d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 10-8
2R Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Ruth Jeffery 6-3 6-1

3R Brough d. Breit 6-4 7-5
3R Shilcock d. Hopman 6-2 9-7
3R Clarke d. Bowan 6-3 6-1
3R Pratt d. Popple 6-2 6-4
3R Fletcher d. Norton 5-7 7-5 8-6
3R Gibson d. B. Davidson 6-2 7-5
3R Piken d. Devlin 6-0 7-5
3R DuPont d. Fageros 6-2 6-0

QF Brough d. Shilcock 6-2 6-0
QF Pratt d. Clarke 6-2 9-7
QF Fletcher d. Gibson 6-4 6-4
QF DuPont d. Piken 6-0 6-0

SF Brough d. Pratt 6-3 6-0
SF DuPont d. Fletcher 10-8 6-4

FI Brough d. DuPont 8-6 6-2

Doubles
1R Davidson/Popple d. Bowan/Slaughter 6-2 6-4
1R Ball/Clarke d. Morris/Pasarell 6-1 6-3
1R Breed/Gunderson d. Copeland/Turber 6-3 6-2
1R Fletcher/Shilcock d. Coumbe/Piken 6-0 6-3
1R Brough/duPont d. Ayares/S.Devlin w.o.
1R Norton/Varner d. Stewart/Thornton 6-2 6-1
1R Breit/Hard d. Jeffrey/Ross Dilley 6-2 6-1
1R Fageros/Gibson d. Hopman/Hopps 8-6 6-2

QF Davidson/Popple d. Ball/Clarke 6-2 6-4
QF Fletcher/Shilcock d. Breed/Gunderson 6-2 6-1
QF Brough/duPont d. Norton/Varner 6-3 6-3
QF Fageros/Gibson d. Hopman/Hopps 6-3 4-6 6-2

SF Fletcher/Shilcock d. Davidson/Popple 7-5 6-1
SF Brough/duPont d. Fageros/Gibson 6-2 8-6

FI Brough/duPont d. Fletcher/Shilcock 6-2 6-3
-----

August 4-7, Hull, GB

SF Jean Petchell d. Heather Robson (NZ) 7-5 6-2
SF Shirley Bloomer d. Val Pitt ???

FI Bloomer d. Petchell 7-5 6-2

DF Bloomer/Pitt d. Lewis/Petchell 7-5 5-7 6-4
-----

August 2-7, South of Scotland, Moffat, GB

FI Barbara Bradley (US) d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 6-2 6-1

DF Kimbrell/Bradley d. Atkinson/Atkinson 6-0 6-2
-----

August 8, Carolinas Championship, Charlotte, North Carolina, US

QF Evelyn Cowan d. Janie Haynie 6-4 6-2
QF Donna Floyd d. Betty Rush 6-1 8-6
QF Mary Lou Jones d. Louise Fowler 0-6 6-2 6-3
QF Sarah Walters d. Judy Carte 6-4 6-2

SF Floyd d. Cowan 6-3 6-4
SF Walters d. Jones 6-3 6-4

FI Walters d. Floyd 6-3 8-6

Doubles
SF Fowler/Cowan d. Haynie/Nancy Brown 6-0 6-1
SF Floyd/Lillian Seabrook d. Walters/Jones 7-5 8-6

FI Fowler/Cowan d. Floyd/Seabrook 6-4 4-6 6-2
-----

August 8, Illinois State, Chicago

FI Mary Lou Vash d. Harriet Kirby 6-2 1-6 6-1
-----

August, Hungarian National Championships, Budapest

FI Gyulane Erdodine d. Dezone Hidassine 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF Suzi Kormoczi/Marta Peterdi d. Lajosne Ernohazine/Marta Javori 6-3 6-1

XD Peterdi/Istvan Sikorski d. Kormoczi/Joseph Asboth 10-8 4-6 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 25th, 2011 at 02:38 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:52 PM   #37
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending August 15

August 15-29, Essex County Invitation, Manchester, Massachusets, US [Grass]

1R Kay Hubbell d. Suzanne Herr 6-1 6-0
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Sylvia Knowles Simonin 6-4 6-1
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Doris Popple 6-4 6-2

2R Shirley Fry d. Janet Hopps 6-3 6-4
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Mildred Thornton 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Isabel Torccole 7-5 7-5
2R Karol Fageros d. Sachiko Kamo w.o.
2R Lois Felix d. Ethel Norton 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Mary Kay Morris 7-5 6-3
2R Margaret Varner d. Lucille Davidson 6-1 6-4
2R Shilcock d. Hubbell 7-5 6-4
2R Pratt d. Pat Stewart 6-2 6-0
2R Judy Devlin d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 7-5
2R Barbara Breit d. Ruth Jeffery 6-2 6-4
2R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Mary Slaughter 8-6 6-3
2R Jean Clarke d. Connie Bowan 6-4 6-4
2R Julianna Copeland d. Margarita Pasarell 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R Darlene Hard d. Joan Ross Dilley (GB) 6-1 1-0 ret.
2R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Connie Clifton Ball 5-7 6-3 6-2

3R Fry d. Gunderson 6-3 6-3
3R B. Davidson d. Fageros 6-3 6-0
3R Felix d. Johnson 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R Shilcock d. Varner 6-2 6-2
3R Pratt d. Devlin 11-9 6-4
3R Breit d. Hopman 6-2 6-4
3R Clarke d. Copeland 6-2 6-1
3R Hard d. Fletcher 6-2 6-3

QF B. Davidson d. Fry 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Shilcock d. Felix 7-5 6-3
QF Pratt d. Breit 1-6 10-8 6-4
QF Hard d. Clarke 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF B. Davidson d. Shilcock 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF Pratt d. Hard 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Pratt d. B. Davidson 7-5 2-6 6-1

Doubles
1R Hard/Breit d. Herr/Mary Richards 6-3 6-1
1R Hopman/Hopps d. Stewart/Thornton 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R Hubbell/Felix d. Copeland/Turber 6-1 6-3

2R Pratt/Fry d. Pasarell/Morris 6-3 6-1
2R Clarke/Ball d. Bowan/Slaughter 6-4 6-3
2R Varner/Norton d. J. Devlin/Susan Devlin 6-2 6-2
2R Hard/Breit d. Hopman/Hopps 7-5 6-3
2R Hubbell/Felix d. Joan Sullivan/Patricia Sullivan 6-1 6-2
2R Troccole/Fageros d. Jeffrey/Simonin 6-1 6-2
2R Davidson/Popple d. Ross Dilley/Helen Pedersen Rihbany 6-4 6-3
2R Fletcher/Shilcock d. Johnson/Gunderson 7-5 6-3

QF Pratt/Fry d. Clarke/Ball 6-1 6-0
QF Varner/Norton d. Hard/Breit 8-6 4-6 6-3
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Torccole/Fageros 6-1 6-1
QF Fletcher/Shilcock d. Davidson/Popple 2-6 6-4 6-1

SF Pratt/Fry d. Varner/Norton 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF Fletcher/Shilcock d. Felix/Hubbell 7-5 6-1

FI Pratt/Fry d. Fletcher/Shilcock 6-4 6-2
-----

August 9-14, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, GB

QF Ann Haydon d. Barbara Knapp 6-4 6-4
QF Gladys Lines d. A. Love 6-1 6-4
QF Sheila Colebrooke d. Honor Durose 6-3 6-2
QF Val Pitt d. M. Archard 6-1 6-1

SF Haydon d. Lines 6-4 6-1
SF Colebrooke d. Pitt 6-2 6-4

FI Colebrooke d. Haydon 3-6 6-4 8-6

DF Colebrooke/Knapp d. Pitt/J. Robertson 6-0 6-2
-----

August 9-14, East of England, Felixstowe, GB

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Jill Rook 6-1 6-3
QF C. Collett d. Anthea Gibb 6-0 6-2
QF Marion Boundy d. C. Vincent 10-8 6-4
QF Heather Robson (NZ) d. V Moores 6-4 6-2

SF Bloomer d. Collett 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF Robson d. Boundy 6-4 6-0

FI Bloomer d. Robson 6-3 6-1

DF Bloomer/Boundy d. Robson/Gibb 3-6 6-4 6-4
-----

August 9-15, Bavarian International, Munich, Ger [Clay]

QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Hella Strecker (Ast) 6-1 6-0
QF Violette von Alvensleben (Swz) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-3 6-1
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Joan Kramer 6-1 6-4
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Liezel Broz (Ast) 6-0 6-4

SF Curry d. von Alvensleben 6-3 6-2
SF Brewer d. Ward 9-7 8-6

FI Curry d. Brewer 7-5 6-1

DF Curry/Ward d. von Alvensleben/Rita Davar (Ind)) 6-4 6-2
-----

August 9-15, Neunhar, Ger [Clay]

QF Joy Mottram (GB) d. Eberhardt 6-0 6-1
QF Barbara Kimbrell (US) d. Ilse Buding 4-6 9-7 6-1
QF Edda Buding d. Jenny Middleton (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF Barbara Bradley d. Eva Fuchs 6-2 6-4

SF Mottram d. Kimbrell 6-1 -62
SF E. Buding d. Bradley 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI Mottram d. E. Buding 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Mottram/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Bradley/Leon Norgarb (SA) 10-8 6-2
SF Buding/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Fuchs/Sagedo 6-1 6-1

FI Cancelled on account of rain
-----

August 9-15, Le Zoute International, Bel [Clay]

QF Christiane Mercelis d. Anne Marie Crowet 6-1 6-2
QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Pat Hird (US) 6-2 6-3
QF Judy Burke (NZ) d. Nancy Renkin 6-2 6-0

SF Mercelis d. Myrtil Dubois (Fr) 6-0 6-4
SF Burke d. Eatson 6-2 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Burke 6-3 8-6

DF Burke/Watson d. Mercelis/Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Mercelis/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Hird/John Barry (NZ) 6-2 6-1
SF Burke/Mark Otway (NZ) d. Lewis/Steffan Sotckenberg (Swd) 6-4 7-5

FI Mercelis/Davidson d. Burke/Otway 6-1 1-6 8-6
-----

August 15, Annemasse, Annemasse, France

FI Elaine Favre d. J. Follweider 6-1 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 18th, 2011 at 01:50 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:52 PM   #38
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending August 22

August 21, County Tipperary, Tipperary, Ireland

FI E. Kirkpatrick d. D. Willis 6-3 6-2

DF Kirkpatrick/Willis d. Moore/O'Connor 6-1 6-3

XD Kikrpatrick/Peter Jackson d. Willis/C. Boyd 6-4 6-1
-----

August 16-22, Mrs. Wightman's Invitation, Brookline, Massachussets , US

1R Jean Clarke d. Pat Stewart 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R Connie Clifton Ball d. Susan Devlin 6-0 6-2
1R Barbara Breit d. Lucille Davidson 6-2 6-4
1R Judy Devlin d. Doris Popple 6-2 6-4
1R Lois Felix d. Karol Fageros 3-6 8-6 6-4
1R Connie Bowan d. Raymonde Veber Jones (Fr) 6-3 6-2
1R Janet Hopps d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 6-2
1R Ethel Norton d. Kay Hubbell 7-5 6-4

QF Clarke d. Ball 7-5 7-5
QF Breit d. Devlin 8-6 6-4
QF Felix d. Bowan 6-3 6-1
QF Hopps d. Norton 4-5 ret.

SF Breit d. Clarke 6-4 6-1
SF Felix d. Hopps 8-6 6-4

FI Felix d. Breit 7-5 6-4
-----

August 16-21, North of England, Scarborough, GB

1R Judy Burke (NZ) d. D. Foster 6-1 6-1
1R Doreen Spiers d. M. Gell 9-7 3-6 7-5
1R Pat Harrison d. E. J. Fulton 6-1 6-4
1R Pat Hird d. June FitzPatrick (Ire) 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Jean Petchell d. Joyce A. Fulton 6-0 6-1
1R Angela Buxton d. E. Hartley 6-0 6-0
1R Val Lewis d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-3 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer d. B. Shardlow 6-1 6-1

QF Burke d. Spiers 6-1 6-2
QF Harrison d. Hird 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF Buxton d. Petchell 6-4 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Lewis 6-2 6-3

SF Burke d. Harrison 6-1 6-2
SF Buxton d. Bloomer 6-2 6-4

FI Burke d. Buxton 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF Buxton/Hird d. Petchell/Lewis 2-6 7-5 6-2
-----

August 21, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews

FI Heather MacFarlane d. Billie Woodgate 7-5 8-6

DF Woodgate/Rosemary Walsh d. MacFarlane/A.P. Anderson 8-6 6-2

XD MacFarlane/I.M. Campbell vs. Woodgate/Colin Baxter - cancelled by rain
-----

August 16-21, Exmouth, GB

QF Anita Lizana Ellis d. Anthea Gibb 8-6 4-6 6-1
QF Barbara Knapp d. Mary Harris 6-3 6-2
QF Marion Boundy d. Diane Midgley 4-6 6-0 6-3
QF Heather Cheadle d. Chloe Rhodes 6-3 7-5

SF Ellis d. Knapp 6-3 6-3
SF Cheadle d. Boundy 6-2 7-5

FI Ellis d. Cheadle 11-9 5-7 6-1

DF Knapp/Val Pitt d. Cheadle/Harris 7-5 6-1
-----

August 22, National Public Parks, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

2R Joan Johnson d. Betty Swanson 8-6 6-2
2R Kay Hackett d. Carol Meyer
2R Alice Wanee d. Joy Liken 6-3 9-7
2R Barbara Chandler d. Diane Peterson 6-2 6-0
2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Marilyn Muller 6-0 6-0
2R Jeri Shepard d. Betty Lester 6-2 6-2
2R Jo Freed d. Jean Sprunt 6-1 6-1
2R Merceina Weiss Parker d. Joan Warner 6-0 6-0

QF Johnson d. Hackett6-2 7-5
QF Chandler d. Wanee 6-0 6-2
QF Prentiss d. Shepard 6-0 6-2
QF Parker d. Freed 6-2 6-3

SF Chandler d. Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF Prentiss d. Parker 6-0 6-2

FI Prentiss d. Chandler 6-3 4-6 6-2

Doubles
QF Prentiss/Wanee d. Muleer/Bunny Wall 8-6 6-1
QF Chandler/Rosalee Smith d. Hackett/Daly 2-6 9-7 6-3
QF Johnson/Shepard d. Warner/Muriel Cooper 7-5 6-3
QF Meyer/Liken d. Freed/Ednah Wood 6-4 6-3

SF Prentiss/Wanee d. Chandler/Smith ?-? 6-2
SF Johnson/Shepard d. Meyer/Liken 6-1 -64

FI Johnson/Shepard d. Prentiss/Wanee 6-4 ?-? 6-1
-----

August, Brumana International, Lebanon

SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 7-5 6-1
SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 7-5

FI Vollmer d. Bucaille 4-6 6-4 6-3

DF Vollmer/Vogler d. Bucaille/de Riba 7-5 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Bucaille/Francis Nys (Fr) d. Vollmer/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) 6-2 6-3
SF Vogler/Adel Ismail (Egy) d. de Riba/Armando Vieira (Brz) 6-3 3-6 4-1 ret.

FI Bucaille/Nys d. Vogler/Ismail 6-1 6-4
-----

August 23, Le Touquet, Paris-Plage, France

SF Angela Salvet d. Lebeurre 6-0 6-0
SF Varin d. Delaplanque 6-3 6-4

FI Salvet d. Varin 7-5 6-4

XD Varin/Marcel Bernard d. Salvet/Xavier Pererau-Saussine 6-3 6-3
-----

Ends August 24, Ortisei, Italy [Clay]

QF: Heather Brewer d Sylvana Lazzarino 6-2 6-1

SF Joy Mottram (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-2 6-2
SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Brewer (Ber) 6-2 7-5

FI Mottram d. Ward 7-5 6-3

Final score confirmed by World Tennis magazine and the NYT.
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 8th, 2012 at 02:10 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:52 PM   #39
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending August 29

Ends August 29, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Silvana Lazzarino 7-5 7-5
QF Joy Mottram (GB) d. Helena Matous (Cz) 8-6 6-1

SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Brewer 6-46 -3
SF Mottram d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-1

FI Mottram d. Ward 6-1 6-1
-----

August 20-30, Turkish Championship, Istanbul

FI Inge Vogler (Ger) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 8-6 6-4
-----

August 24-29, Maidstone Invitation, East Hampton, NY, US [Grass]

1R Ethel Norton d. Doris Popple 8-10 6-2 6-4
1R Margaret Varner d. Janet Hopps 6-3 6-2
1R Jean Clarke d. Dorothy Head Knode 6-4 6-3

2R Doris Hart d. Lois Felix 6-2 7-5
2R Sachiko Kamo d. Lucille Davidson 14-12 4-6 6-2
2R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Varner 6-1 6-4
2R Beverley Baker Fletiz d. Norton 6-4 6-1
2R Louise Brough d. Connie Clifton Ball 6-0 6-0
2R Helen Pastall Perez d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-4
2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Clarke 6-4 6-3
2R Shirley Fry d. Louise Ganzenmuller 6-2 6-2

QF Hart d. Kamo 6-1 6-1
QF Fleitz d. Fletcher 6-4 6-4
QF Brough d. Perez 6-4 7-5
QF Fry d. Shilcock 6-3 6-2

SF Hart d. Fletiz 6-4 6-4
SF Brough d. Fry 6-4 7-5

FI Brough d. Hart 6-4 6-4

Doubles
1R Fletcher/Shilcock d. Carol Gram/Mrs. David Harris 6-2 6-2
1R Felix/Hopman d. Hopps/Kamo 6-3 6-4
1R Varner/Norton d. Popple/Davidson 6-4 8-6
1R Perez/Knode d. Clarke/Ball 6-1 6-1

SF Fletcher/Shilcock d. Felix/Hopman 6-4 6-2
SF Varner/Norton d. Perez/Knode 6-2 6-2

FI Fletcher/Shilcock d. Varner/Norton 1-6 6-1 6-4
-----

August 23-28, Budleigh Salterton, GB

QF Judy Burke (NZ) d. Barbara Knapp 6-3 6-4
QF Val Pitt d. Mary Harris 6-3 6-1
QF Evelyn Attwood (NZ) d. Marion Boundy 6-2 6-8 6-0
QF Heather Cheadle d. Thelma Lister 7-5 6-3

SF Burke d. Pitt 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF Attwood d. Cheadle 6-4 6-4

FI Burke d. Attwood 6-2 6-4

DF Burke/Attwood d. Cheadle/Harris 6-4 6-2

XD Marion Boundy/Peter Moys d. Cheadle/Ian McDonald (Trin) 9-7 8-6
-----

August 23-28, Carlisle, GB

SF Shirley Bloomer d. N.T. Seacy 6-3 6-2
SF Rosemary Walsh d. Billie Woodgate 6-2 6-8 6-4

FI Bloomer d. Walsh 6-2 6-4

DF Bloomer/A. Anderson d. Walsh/Woodgate 6-4 6-1

August 28, New Malden, GB

SF Georgie Woodgate d. Mrs. R. Gilbert 6-1 6-3
SF Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Sue Waters 6-4 7-5

FI Cawthorn d. Woodgate 4-6 8-6 6-4

DF Cawthorn/Woodgate d Gilbert/Waters 6-4 6-3

XD Parveen Sheik (Pak)/Iftikhar Ahmed (Pak) d. Cawthorn/Gerald Oakley 6-3 6-4
-----

August, La Baule, France

FI Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Collette Monnot 6-1 6-2
-----

August, Biarritz, France

FI Angela Salvet d. Suzanne Schmidt 6-2 7-5

XD Schmidt/Jean Ducos de la Haille d. Salvet/Jean Borotra 7-5 6-2
-----

August, Cannes Club, France

FI Seghers d. Annie Soisbault 6-0 6-2

XD Gloria Butler (US)/Jean Claude Molinari d. Seghers/Rene Bertrand 6-0 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 23rd, 2011 at 12:57 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:55 PM   #40
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending September 5

September 4, Belfast Public Parks, Northern Ireland, GB

FI J. Murphy d. V. Watson 8-6 7-5
-----

August 30-Spetember 5, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Gr

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Barbara Bradley 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends September 6, Santa Monica City, California, US

QF Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Patsy Yeomans 6-2 6-1
QF Barbara Green d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-1 6-3
QF Anita Kanter d. Barbara Talmadge 6-3 6-3
QF Julie Sampson d. Jeri Shepard 6-3 6-0

SF Green d. Cheney 7-5 6-4
SF Kanter d. Sampson 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI Kanter d. Green 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Green/Gloria Best d. Eilenberger/Pauline Stamatopoulos 7-5 6-2
SF Yeomans/Estelle Kristensen d. Shepherd/Joan Johnson 6-4 4-6 6-4

FI Green/Best d. Yeomans/Kristensen 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Sampson/George Druliner d. Eilenberger/Carl Eltzholtz 7-5 6-2
SF Cheney/Jim Herd d. Talmadge/Glenn Bassett 6-2 6-4

FI Sampson/Druliner d. Cheney/Herd 6-2 6-4
-----

Ends September 6, Baden Baden, Germany [Clay]

QF Joy Mottram (GB) d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-2 6-2
QF Silvanna Lazzarino (It) d. Joan Curry (GB) 0-6 6-0 6-2

SF Mottram d. Lazzarino 6-3 5-7 8-6
SF Edda Buding d. Heather Brewer (Ber) 6-8 7-5 8-6

FI Mottram d. Buding 6-1 6-1

DF Mottram/Inge Pohmann d. Lewis/Violette von Alvensleben (Swz) 6-4 6-4

XD Lewis/Rupert Huber d. Pohmann/Gottfried von Cramm ?-6 6-2 6-3
-----

August 30-September 4, Lee on Solent, GB

SF Shirley Bloomer d. Mary Harris 6-0 6-3
SF Margot Parker d. Jane Godfrey 6-4 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Parker 6-0 6-1

DF Parker/Billington d. Bloomer/Harris 7-5 0-6 6-2

XD Bloomer/F.J. Wallis d. Billington/Henry Billington 6-3 6-3
-----

September 4, Roehampton, GB

SF Billie Woodgate d. V. Uber 4-6 6-1 6-2
SF Lorna Cornell Cawthorn d. Sue Waters w.o.

FI Cawthorn d. Woodgate 6-8 7-5 6-3

DF Cawthorn/Woodgate d. Waters/Mrs R. Gilbert 7-5 7-5

XD Cawthorn/Ivor Warwick led Woodgate/W.T. Anderson 6-4 called because of darkness
----

Ends September 5, Pedavena, Italy

FI Nicla Migliori d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-4
-----

September 6, Hamilton Ontario Open, Canada

SF Louise Brown d. I. Anderson 6-1 6-1
SF Dorothy Hurst d. M. Vinkovicd 6-0 6-1

FI Brown d. Hurst 6-4 6-4

DF Brown/Hurst d. J. Anslow/A. Kilgore 6-1 6-1

XD Hurst/Fred Reaume d. Anslow/T. Hird 6-4 6-2
-----

September 6, Tri-State, Burlington, Iowa

SF Carol Boshard d. Bunny Wall 6-2 6-1
SF Meceina Weiss Parker d. Marie Greve 6-1 6-1

FI Parker d. Boshard 2-6 6-1 6-4

DF Nora Prosser/Doris Jensen d. Parker/Beverly Tolan 6-2 9-7
-----

September 6, Northwestern Ohio, Toledo, US

QF Sara Mae Turber d. Joyce Pniewski 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF Bonnie MacKay d. Phyllis Saganski 6-2 8-6
QF June Stack d. Sue Hodgman 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Lou MacKay d. Gwen McEvans 6-1 8-6

SF Turber d. B. MacKay 0-6 6-1 6-4
SF Stack d. M. MacKay w.o.

FI Stack d. Turber 8-6 6-8 6-4

Doubles
SF McEvans/Saganski d. Hodgman/Sue Metzger 4-6 7-5 6-4
SF Stack/Turber d. Gertrude Bartholomew/Lillian Zavis 6-0 6-3

FI Stack/Turber d. McEvans/Saganski 3-6 9-7 7-5
-----

September 6, Nevada State, Reno

SF Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Helen Meader 6-3 6-4
SF Marlen O'Connor d. Jane Little 2-6 6-4 8-6

FI Kovacs/O'Connor 6-2 6-2

XD O'Connor/Bob Dukelow d. Kovacs/Tom Skelly 6-4 6-3
-----

September 6, Louisiana State, Shreveport

QF Peggy Startzman d. Bobbie Gilchrist 6-2 6-0
QF Carolyn Rogers d. Ruth Latta 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Dorothy Vest d. Joanne Zanglein 6-0 6-4
QF Jackie Johannes d. Marilyn Daniels 6-0 6-1

SF Startzman d Rogers 6-4 6-2
SF Johannes d. Vest 6-2 6-3

FI Johannes/Startzman 8-6 6-0

DF Johannes/Gilchrist d. Rogers/Latta 6-2 7-5

XD Vest/Slew Hester d. Startzman/Sam Giammalva 6-4 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 23rd, 2011 at 04:04 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:55 PM   #41
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending September 12

Sept 6-12, Venice International, Italy [Clay]

QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-1 6-4
QF Baba Madedn Lewis (US) d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 6-4
QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Chiara Ramorino 6-1 6-3
QF Joy Mottram (GB) d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 6-4 6-2

SF Ward d. Lewis 6-0 10-8
SF Zehden d. Mottram 9-7 6-4

FI Zehden d. Ward 6-3 3-6 7-5

Doubles
SF Bradley/Kimbrell d. Lewis/Lazzarino 6-2 6-0
SF Mottram/Ward d. Ramorino/Andreina Sciaudone 6-1 6-2

FI Mottram/Ward d. Bradley/Kimbrell 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Ward/Vladislav Skonecki (self-exile) d. Zehden/Horst Hermann (Ger) 6-1 11-9
QF Lewis/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Lazzatino/Giorgio Fachini 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF Kimbrell/Mark Otway (NZ) d. Middleton/Colin Hannam (GB) 6-3 6-2
QF Bradley/Gerald Oakley (GB) d. Parvan Sheikh (Pak)/Khwaja Saeed-Hai (Pak) 6-2 6-3

SF Lewis/Howe d. Ward/Skonecki 7-9 6-2 6-4
SF Kimbrell/Otway d. Bradley/Oakley 3-6 6-? 6-1

FI Kimbrell/Otway d. Lewis/Howe 6-0 6-3
-----

September 8, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI Mary Carter d. Pat Parmenter 2-6 6-3 6-2

September 4-12, Brazil National Championships, Sao Paulo

FI Maria Bueno d. Carmen Paz 6-3 6-3

DF Bueno/Ingrid Metzner d. Paz/H. Muller 6-4 9-7
-----

September 6-11, South of England, Eastbourne, GB [Grass]

1R J. Duckit d. Sheila Griffin 6-4 6-2 ret.
1R Viola White d. Gladys Lines 6-3 6-4
1R Rosemary Walsh d. Ann M. Price 6-3 6-2
1R Jean Petchell d. Jane Godfrey 7-5 6-1
1R Gem Gilbert d. Val Moore 6-4 2-6 8-6
1R Pat Harrison d. Penny Burrell 6-1 6-1
1R Lorna Cawthorn d. Mary Harris 6-3 6-3
1R Jenny Wagstaff d. H. Doyle 11-9 2-6 6-2
1R Billie Woodgate d. I.V. Hutchings 6-2 6-3
1R Barbara Knapp d. Margaret Grace 6- 6-2
1R Pat Hird d. Jill Sole 6-4 6-4
1R Vera Dace Thomas d. A.P. Anderson 6-2 6-3
1R Sue Waters d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 6-1

2R Duckit d. ?
2R Walsh d. White 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R Petchell d. Gilbert 6-1 6-0
2R Harrison d. Cawthorn 8-6 6-2
2R S. C. Collett d. Wagstaff 6-1 6-3
2R Woodgate d. Knapp 8-6 7-5
2R Thomas d. Hird 4-6 6-0 6-1
2R Shiley Bloomer d. Waters 2-6 6-2 6-3

QF Walsh d. Duckit 6-0 6-2
QF Harrison d. Petchell 6-2 3-6 6-3
QF Collett d. Woodgate 6-4 6-4
QF Bloomer d. Thomas 6-1 6-1

SF Harrison d. Walsh 6-1 8-6
SF Bloomer d. Collett 7-5 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Harrison 6-8 7-5 6-0

Doubles
SF Cawthorn/Thomas d. Spiers/Wagstaff 6-2 6-4
SF Bloomer/Harrison d. M.M. Eyre/White 6-0 7-5

DF Bloomer/Harrison d. Cawthorn/Thomas 7-9 7-6 7-1

XD Waters/Geoff Paish d. Marion Craig-Smith/Gordon Forbes (SA) 6-3 6-4
-----

September 12, Tournoi International de Mazamet, France

FI Suzanne Schmitt d. Jacqueline Amouretti 6-3 6-0

XD Schmitt/Francois Garnero d. Amouretti/Roland Journu 2-6 6-3 6-0
-----

September 6-11, British Junior Championships, Wimbledon, England (Clay)

FI: Ann Haydon d. Sheila Armstrong 6-1, 6-4

This tournament was played on the clay courts at the All England Lawn Tennis Club in Wimbledon. 15-year-old Ann Haydon won the singles title for the first time.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 28th, 2012 at 07:51 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:55 PM   #42
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

US National Championships

First Round
Louise Brough d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-1 6-0
Rosa Reyes(Mex) d. Ann Gray 6-4 6-4
Lucille Davidson d. Suzy Herr 6-1 8-6
Manya Baumbacher d. Sallie Ann Rielley 6-2 8-6

Betty Pratt d. Pat Shaffer 6-2 6-0
Sylvia Simonin d. Marguerita Pasarell 6-1 6-3
Dorothy Levine d. Constance Bowan 6-4 6-4
Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Pat Longton 6-4 6-1

Margaret DuPont d. Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3
Mary Slaughter d. Connie Clifton Ball default
Doris Popple d. Ivy Cover Ramsay 6-3 7-5
Dennis Bradshaw d. Bonnie MacKay 6-4 3-6 6-1

Helen Perez d. Althea Gibson 6-3 3-6 6-3
Darlene Hard d. Margaret Varner 6-1 7-5
Judy Devlin d. Dottie Knode 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Nellie Kagan 6-2 6-2

Doris Hart d. Julianna Copeland 6-1 6-0
Raymonde Jones d. Charlote Decker 7-5 6-4
Janet Hopps d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
Jean Clarke d. June Stack 6-2 6-4

Lois Felix d. Mildred Thornton 6-3 6-2
Isabel Troccole d. Marilyn Stock 6-3 6-1
Kay Hubbell d. Jane Breed 6-4 6-2
Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Judy Mills 6-1 6-4

Beverly Fleitz d. Beverly Tolan 6-1 6-0
Lois Ganzanmuller d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Norris d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-2
Karol Fageros d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-3 6-2

Shirley Fry d. Elizabeth Brigham 9-7 8-6
Barbara Davidson d. Eddie McGoldrick 6-3 6-1
Barabra Breit d. Ethel Norton 7-5 6-0
Helen Fletcher(GB) d. Belmar Gunderson 6-2 2-6 6-1
------------------------------
Second Round
Brough d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
L. Davidson d. Baumbacher 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Simonin 6-2 6-2
Levine d. Hopman 6-2 6-3

DuPont d. Slaughter 6-4 8-6
Bradshaw d. Popple 6-4 7-5
Hard d. Perez 6-2 6-1
Shilcock d. Devlin 8-6 3-6 6-2

Hart d. Jones 6-1 6-0
Clarke d. Hopps 7-5 6-2
Felix d. Troccole 6-4 6-3
Kamo d. Hubbell 6-4 6-3

Fleitz d. Ganzenmuller 5-7 6-2 7-5
Fageros d. Norris 6-4 6-2
Fry d. B. Davidson 8-6 7-5
Breit d. Fletcher 6-3 7-9 6-0
------------------------------
Third Round
Brough d. L. Davidson 6-1 6-0
Pratt d. Levine 6-4 5-7 6-3
Bradshaw d. DuPont default
Hard d. Shilcock 6-4 6-0

Hart d. Clarke 6-2 6-1
Felix d. Kamo 11-9 6-3
Fleitz d. Fageros 4-6 6-1 6-4
Fry d. Breit 6-4 6-0
--------------------------
Quarters
Brough d. Pratt 6-2 6-3
Hard d. Bradshaw 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hart d. Felix 6-1 6-1
Fry d. Fleitz default

Semis
Brough d. Hard 6-3 6-3
Hart d. Fry 6-2 6-0

Final
Hart d. Brough 6-8 6-1 8-6***

Kamo is perhaps the first Asian and Japanese female to compete in the US Nationals.

A horseriding accident keeps "Mo" Connolly from defending. While papers at the time reported she intended to return, it sadly was not to be. Connolly never returns to the courts.
11,000 saw Doris Hart finally win her nations title in a nervewracking final.
Doris has been trying for 16 years, and many felt her chances were decreasing with each passing year. World Tennis reports, "It was not good tennis as matches go, as each girl was over cautious".

Brough had match point 3 times on Hart's serve in set 3 at 4-5 and 5-6, netting returns on each occasion. So popular was Hart's win that "each point that Doris earned in the final game was greeted with a deafening roar."
-----

Doubles
First Round
Shirley Fry/Doris Hart bye
Hill/Rockwell d. Bates/Martin 17-15 6-1
Diley/Rihbany d. Blanchard/Poore 6-0 6-2
Kamo/Grace Jones d. Herr/Stanton 6-2 6-4

L. Davidson/Popple d. Ball/Clarke 6-4 6-3
J. Devlin/S. Devlin d. Mahoney/Summers 9-7 1-6 6-3
Breit/Hard d. Copeland/Turber 6-2 6-3
Hopman/Hopps d. McGoldrick/Richards 6-4 6-4

Brough/DuPont d. Baumbacher/Jeffrey 6-0 6-0
Bowen/Slaughter d. Sullivan/Wendall 7-5 6-1
Jardine/Wyeth d. Morris/Paserell 6-1 6-4
Fageros/Troccole d. Decker/Norris 6-2 7-5

Felix/Hubbell d. Geller/Riken 6-0 6-2
Norton/Varner d. Gunderson/Johnson 6-0 6-1
Pat Stewart/Mildref Thornton bye
Helen Fletcher/Ann Shilcock bye

Second Round
Fry/Hart d. Hills/Rockwell 6-1 6-0
Kamo/Jones d. Rihbany/Ross 4-6 7-5 7-5
Devlin/Devlin d.L. Davison/Popple 6-3 6-4
Breit/Hard d. Hopman/Hopps 6-3 8-6

Brough/DuPont d. Bowen/Slaughter 6-1 6-1
Fageros/Troccole d. Jardine/Wyeth 6-3 6-0
Norton/Varner d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 6-2
Fletcher/Shilcock d. Stewart/Thornton 6-2 6-2
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Kamo/Jones 6-2 6-0
Breit/Hard d. Devlin/Devlin 7-5 2-6 6-4
Brough/DuPont d. Fageros/Troccole 6-1 6-1
Fletcher/Shilcock d. Norton/Varner 7-5 6-3

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Breit/Hard 6-0 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Fletcher/Shilcock 6-1 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/DuPont 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) /Kosie Kamo (Jpn) d. Betty Coumbe/Hugh Sweeney 6-3 6-1
1R Barbara Davidson/Fred Kovaleski d. Jane Breed/Tom Boys 7-5 6-2
1R Lois Felix/Dick Sorlien d. Dorothy Knode/Andres Hammersley (Chi) 6-2 8-6
1R Janet Hopps/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Ivy Cover Ramsey/Hugh Stewart 6-4 7-5
1R Anne Shilcock (GB)/John Barrett (GB) d. Bonnie MacKay/Barry MacKay 6-1 6-3
1R Lucille Davidson/Ed Kauder d. Gladys Heldman/Julius Heldman 6-3 7-5
1R Margaret duPont/Ken Rosewall (Aus) d. Jean Clarke/John Lesch 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Slaughter/Hal Burrows d. Russillion/Ricard Balbiers (Chi) w.o.
1R Helen Fletcher (GB)/Roger Becker (GB) d. Dennis Bradshaw/Ahsley Cooper (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1R Betty Pratt/Owen Williams (SA) d. Suzie Herr/Mike Green 6-1 6-3
1R Margaret Varner/Bill Talbert d. Judy Devlin/Doug Reid (Aus) 6-4 6-4
1R Connie Bowan/Barclay d. Kay Hubbell/Bill Tully 7-5 6-3

2R Doris Hart/Vic Seixas d. Karol Fageros/Al Harum 6-0 6-3
2R Julianna Copeland/Al Freistat d. Rosa Reyes (Mex)/Enrique Vijande (Ecu) 7-5 8-6
2R Nell Hopman (Aus)/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Sara Mae Turber/Dan Sullivan 11-9 6-1
2R Dorothy Levine/Lorne Main (Can) d. Nora Prosser/Leonard Prosser 6-1 6-2
2R Darlene Hard/Lew Hoad (Aus) d. Isabel Troccole/Joe Davis 6-1 6-1
2R B. Davidson/Kovaleski d. Kamo/Kamo 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Hopps/Emerson d. Felix/Sorlien 6-2 6-2
2R Shilcock/Barrett d. L. Davidson/Kauder 6-3 6-2
2R duPont/Rosweall d. Slaughter/Burrows 6-2 6-2
2R Pratt/Williams d. Fletcher/Becker 6-2 2-6 7-5
2R Varner/Talbert d. Bowan/Barclay 6-4 6-2
2R Doris Popple/Gerald Moss d. Mrs. Frank Pace/Alphonso Smith 6-4 6-2
2R Louise Brough/Rex Hartwig (Aus) d. Marguerita Pasarell/William Clothier w.o.
2R Barbara Breit/Ron Holmberg d. Pat Stewart/Sven Davidson (Swd) 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R Althea Gibson/Atsushi Miyagi (Jpn) d. Joan Piken/Pablo Eisenberg 6-3 6-3
2R Helen Perez/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Carmen Lampe/Alistair Martin 7-5 6-3

3R Hart/Seixas d. Copeland/Freistat 6-2 6-2
3R Hopman/Ayala d. Levine/Main 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R Hard/Hoad d. B. Davidson/Kovaleski 3-6 11-9 6-3
3R Shilcock/Barrett d. Hopps/Emerson 6-3 6-1
3R duPont/Rosewall d. Pratt/Williams 6-3 3-6 10-8
3R Varner/Talbert d. Popple/Moss 6-4 6-2
3R Brough/Hartwig d. Breit/Holmberg 6-2 6-2
3R Gibson/Miyagi d. Perez/Fraser 21-19 6-3

QF Hart/Seixas d. Hopman/Ayala 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Hard/Hoad d. Shilcock/Barrett 10-8 6-8 6-3
QF duPont/Rosewall d. Varner/Talbert 7-5 6-4
QF Gibson/Miyagi d. Brough/Hartwig 6-3 9-7

SF Hart/Seixas d. Hard/Hoad 6-4 6-3
SF duPont/Rosewall d. Gibson/Miyagi 6-1 6-4

FI Hart/Seixas d. duPont/Rosewall 4-6 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 17th, 2011 at 01:56 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:56 PM   #43
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week of September 19

Ends September 18, Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, SA

QF Hazel Reddick-Smith d. Solveig Glietenberg 6-2 6-1
QF Beryl Bartlett d. Lucille van der Westhuizen 6-4 6-3
QF Dora Kilian d. Val Koortzen 6-2 6-1
QF Gwendy Love d. Toodles Watermeyer 6-1 6-3

SF Redick-Smith d. Bartlett 6-1 6-4
SF Kilian d. Love 6-1 6-3

FI Redick-Smith d. Kilian 6-2 6-0

Doubles
QF Redick-Smith/Watermeyer d. Val Lessing/Maureen Reeves 6-2 6-3
QF Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Myburg/Carr 6-1 6-4
QF Lily Adair/Solveig Glietneberg d. Loveday/Loxton 6-0 6-4
QF Bartlett/Love d. Tooth/Stella Van Coller 6-2 6-1

SF Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Redick-Smith/Watermeyer 6-4 6-2
SF Bartlett/Love d. Adair/Glietenberg 6-1 6-4

FI Kilian/van der Westhuizen d. Love/Bartlett 6-4 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Reidck-Smith/Russell Seymour d. Watermeyer/Eric Tooth
QF Love/John Hurry d. Lessing/Ravinsky w.o.
QF van der Westhuizen/Ian Vermaak d. Annette Van Zyl/Cyril Botha 9-7 6-4
QF Bartlett/Trevor Fancutt d. Kilian/Keith Malcolm 6-3 6-3

SF Redick-Smith/Seymour d. Love/Hurry 6-2 6-1
SF Bartlett/Fancutt d. van der Westhuizen/Vermaak 6-2 3-6 8-6

FI Redick-Smith/Seymour d. Bartlett/Fancutt 7-5 2-6 6-4
-----

September 13-19, Yugoslavian Championship, Belgrade

SF Jenny Middleton (GB) d. Bibi Gullbrandson (Swd) 9-7 6-2

FI Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Middleton 6-1 6-1
-----

September 11-19, Pacific Southwest, Los Angeles, US [Hardcourt]

1R Linda Vail d. Evelyn Conrad 7-5 8-6
1R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Ann Carter 6-0 6-0
1R Joan Johnson d. Patsy Heard 6-3 4-6 11-9
1R Penny Winkler d. Marian Kerr 6-2 6-0
1R Barbara Green d. Sue Muccia 6-1 6-4
1R Connie Bowan d. Geneva Gray 6-0 6-0
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Juen Gay 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R Connie Wilford d. Kay Wood 6-0 6-3
1R Pat Yeomans d. Edna Bennett 6-0 6-1
1R Shirley Brockman d. Peggy Manset 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R Ida Schnall d. Patricia Daniels 6-0 6-4
1R Janet Hopps d. Polly Royce 6-0 6-0
1R Helen Perez d. Thelma Welcome 6-1 6-1

2R Louise Brough d. Marilyn Joseph 6-0 6-1
2R Estelle Kristensen d. Marilyn Gates 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Gertrude Kornfeld (Isr) 6-0 6-0
2R Brewer d. Vail 6-3 6-0
2R Darlene Hard d. Johnson 6-3 6-1
2R Winkler d. Marcele Railey 6-0 6-4
2R Green d. Bowan 6-2 6-3
2R Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Lester 6-1 6-1
2R Barbara Breit d. Wilford 6-1 6-1
2R Yeomans d. Brockman 6-0 3-6 6-0
2R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Schnall 6-0 60-
2R Hopps d. Barbara Butt 6-3 6-1
2R Perez d. Mary Flynn 6-0 6-2
2R Jeri Shepard d. Mary Freedle 6-0 6-1
2R Julie Sampson d. Margaret Demogenes w.o.
2R Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-1 6-1

3R Brough d. Kristensen 6-1 6-1
3R Arnold d. Brewer 6-2 6-1
3R Hard d. Winkler w.o.
3R Green d. Hopman 8-6 6-1
3R Breit d. Yeomans 6-2 6-3
3R Cheney d. Hopps 6-2 6-1
3R Perez d. Shepard 6-1 6-0
3R Sampson d. Eilenberger 6-3 0-6 6-1

QF Brough d. Prentiss 10-12 6-4 6-1
QF Hard d. Green 6-1 5-7 6-3
QF Breit d. Cheney 8-10 6-4 6-4
QF Sampson d. Perez 7-5 6-2

SF Brough d. Hard 7-5 6-2
SF Breit d. Sampson 6-0 6-2

FI Brough d. Breit 6-3 4-6 6-1

Doubles

DF Cheney/Sampson d. Brough/Hard 6-3 6-4
-----

September 13-18, Welsh Covered Courts, Carigside Llandudno, GB

1R Fearnley d. Allison 6-0 6-3
1R J. Davies d. Shirley Hannah 1-6 6-1 7-5
1R A. Darbishire d. Allin 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R M. Jones d. D. Flynn 6-4 6-1

QF Shirley d. R. Wooller 6-2 6-2
QF Fearnley d. Davies 6-2 6-2
QF Jones d. Darbishire 7-5 4-6 6-2
QF Pat Harrison d. G. Shepherd 6-2 6-0

SF Bloomer d. Fearnley 6-1 6-0
SF Harrison d. Jones 6-3 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Harrison 6-2 7-5

DF Bloomer/Harrison d. Darbishire/Jones 6-0 6-1

XD Harrison/Tony Pickard d. Bloomer/Ivor Warwick 6-1 3-6 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 23rd, 2011 at 03:56 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:56 PM   #44
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending September 26

September 20-26, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California [Hard]

1R Audrey Arnold d. Jackie McMillin 9-7 6-1
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Linda Chase 6-0 6-2
1R Gerry Carter d. Reolia Countee 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R Linda Vail d. Muriel Kifer w.o.
1R Jean Doyle Lareau d. Margaret Warren 6-4 6-2
1R Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Helen Hampton 6-2 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold s. Helen Baker 6-0 6-1
1R Pat Naud d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-0
1R Arvilla Mcguire d. Daphne Triphon w.o.

2R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Lynn Wall 6-0 6-1
2R A. Arnold d. Gwen Greenlee 6-4 6-2
2R Mitchell d. Carter 6-1 6-3
2R Lareau d. Vail 6-1 6-0
2R Kovacs d. M. Arnold 6-1 6-4
2R McGuire d. Naud 5-7 8-6 5-2 ret.
2R Louise Snow Isaacs d. Sara Sheridan 6-2 6-2
2R Jean Laird d. Shirley Krikorian 6-0 6-2

QF Shilcock d. A. Arnold 7-5 6-3
QF Mitchell d. Lareau 6-2 8-6
QF Kovacs d. McGuire 6-2 6-1
QF Laird d. Isaacs 6-2 6-0

SF Shilcock d. Mitchell 6-2 6-3
SF Kovacs d. Laird 6-3 6-2

FI Kovacs d. Shilcock 9-7 6-1

Doubles
1R Greenlee/Vail d. Countee/Goodrich 6-1 6-3
1R Joan Ross-Dilley (GB)/Jackie McMillan d. Atkins/Case 7-5 6-1
1R Pat Naud/Nancy Wolfenden d. Hampton/Baker 6-1 6-1
1R Sheridan/Reed d. Folger/Skene 6-1 6-1

QF Shilcock/Isaacs d. Ide/Deston 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Greenlee/Vail d. Ross-Dilley/McMillan 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF Naud/Wolfenden d. Sheridan/Reed 6-1 6-0
QF McGuire/Warren d. Vogel/O'Connell w.o.

SF Shilcock/Isaacs d. Greenlee/Vail 7-5 6-4
SF Naud/Wolfenden d. McGuire/Warren 2-6 8-6 7-5

FI Naud/Wolfenden d. Shilcock/Isaacs 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles
2R Shilcock/Seth Peterson d. Wilson/Wilson 6-0 6-0
2R McMillan/Jerry DeWitts d. L. Goodridge/N. Bradley 6-2 6-3
2R Warren/Cliff Mayne d. Lareau/Herman Molina 1-6 6-0 6-4
2R Laird/Buzzy Summers d. O'Brien/J. Whitney 6-0 6-3
2R Naud/Stan Hack d. McGuire/Owen Williams (SA) 6-4 6-3
2R A. Reed/Whitney Reed d. Krikorian/Butch Krikorian 6-2 6-2
2R Mitchell/Norman Brooks d. O'Connell/Holden w.o.
2R Wolfenden/Alan Roberts d. Ohlandt/Gilpen 6-0 6-0

QF Shilcock/Peterson d. McMillan/DeWitts 7-5 6-4
QF Laird/Summers d. Warren/Mayne 6-3 4-6 6-5
QF Naud/Hack d. Reed/Reed 7-5 6-3
QF Wolfenden/Roberts d. Mitchell/Brooks 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF Shilcock/Peterson d. Laird/Summers 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF Naud/Hack d. Wolfenden/Roberts 7-5 4-6 8-6

FI Shilcock/Peterson d. Naud/Hack 6-3 2-6 7-5
-----

September 25, U.S.S.R. Nationals, Moscow

FI Tchouvyrina d. Kouzmina 6-1 6-1

DF Tchouvyrina/Kouzmina d. Govina/Nalimova 6-4 3-6 6-1

XD Borisova/Sergei Andreev d. Larissa Preobrazenskaya/S. Friedland 7-5 7-5
-----

Ends Spetember 26, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris, Racing Club

2R Andree Varin d. Gloria Butler (US) w.o.
2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Legrand 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Maud Galtier d. Myrtil Dubois 6-4 6-2
2R Jacqueline Kermina d. Francoise Lemal 6-2 6-3
2R Josette Billaz d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-4 6-4
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. Cecile Trancart 6-3 6-2
2R Jacqueline Patorni d. Angele Salvet 6-4 2-6 ret.
2R Suzanne Schmitt d. Juglar 6-3 6-4

QF Zehden d. Varin 6-0 6-3
QF Kermina d. Galtier 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF Billaz d. Ward 7-5 6-4
QF Schmitt d. Patorni 6-2 6-3

SF Kermina d. Zehden 6-4 6-1
SF Billaz d. Schmitt 6-4 6-0

FI Kermina d. Billaz 8-6 6-3

DF Ward/Arlette Halff d. Galtier/Schmitt 6-3 6-4

XD Schmitt/Paul Jalabert d. Ward/Jean Borotra 7-5 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 23rd, 2011 at 03:54 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:57 PM   #45
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,171
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending October 3

Ends October 4, Italian National Championship, Milan

1R Nicla Migliori d. Bozano w.o.
1R Chiara Ramorino d. Maura Veronesi 6-2 6-1
1R Lea Pericoli d. Anca Vignali 6-4 6-2
1R Silvana Lazzarino d. Ana Maria Frigerio 2-6 6-4 6-3

Round Robin
Pericoli d. Migliori 7-5 6-3
Lazzarino d. Ramorino 6-3 6-3
Lazzarino d. Pericoli 6-4 6-1
Migliori d. Ramorino 6-4 6-2
Lazzarino d. Migliori 7-5 8-6
Pericoli d. Ramorino 7-5 4-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Mgiliori/Annalisa Bellani d. Ramorino/Lucia Manfredi 1-6 7-5 9-7
SF Vignali/Pericoli d. Bozano/Veronesi 6-3 6-1

FI Mgiliori/Annalisa Bellani d. Vignali/Pericoli 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Migliori/Orlando Sirola d. Bellani/Gianni Cucelli 6-3 5-7 6-2
SF Lazzarino/Giorgio Fachini d. Ramorino/renato Gori 1-6 6-1 6-2

FI Migliori/Sirola d. Lazzarino/Fachini 6-4 4-6 6-2
-----

October 3-4, France vs. Belgium, Rabat (Morocco)

Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Myriam van Custem (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. van Custem 6-4 6-4
Bucaille d. Christiane Mercelis 2-6 6-2 7-5

Kermina/Suzanne Schmidt (Fr) d. Mercelis/Van Custem 7-5 6-3

Mercelis/Jackie Brichant d. Kermina/Paul Remy 6-1 6-3
----

October 4, Pau, France

FI Janine de la Giroday d. M.A. Courtois 6-1 6-4
-----

October 3, Riverside, california, US

SF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Gregory 6-0 6-1
SF Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Anita Kanter 6-2 0-6 7-5

FI Prentiss d. Eilenberger 9-7 6-3
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Apr 8th, 2012 at 02:13 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios