1954 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:35 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1954 Results

Overview

This year's results were primarily collected by Ugarte. His originial thread can be seen at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420901
-----------------

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen/Jorgen Ulrich d. ??
---------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 03:33 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:36 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending January 3

January 1, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monaco

SF Joan Curry (GB) d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-2 6-2
SF Nicole Broccardo d. Mme Borghini 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI Curry d. Broccardo 6-3 6-2

December 26 1953-January 1954, Manly Seaside, Sydney, Aus (Grass)

SF Thelma Long d. Barbara Warby 6-3 7-5
SF Beryl Penrose d. Mary Carter 6-8 6-3 6-1

FI Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Long 9-7 7-5

Doubles
SF Alison Hattersley/Ashford d. Dawn Fogarty/Gwen Bryant 6-4 6-2
SF Penrose/Mary Hawton d. Warby/Martin 6-3 6-3

FI Hattersley/Ashford d. Penrose/Hawton 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Fogarty/Max (?) Anderson d. Kay Newcombe/G. Wheatley 6-4 6-2
SF Long/George Worthington d. Ashford/Milligan 6-1 6-2

FI Long/Worthington d. Fogarty/Anderson
-----

January 3, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: June McLeod d. M. White 6-3 10-8
-----

December 1953 to January 16, 1954, County of Cumberland Championships, Sydney, Aus

FI? Mary Carter d. Beth Jones 6-1 6-1
-----


January, date unknown Western Province, Capetown SA

SF Dora Kilian d. Cissy Madden Leach
SF Jean Forbes d. Sullivan

FI Kilian d. Forbes d. 7-5 11-9

DF Kilian/Leach d. Sheila Worthington/Betty de Villiers 6-2 8-6

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 03:33 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:41 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending January 10

January 4-10, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US [Clay]

QF Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Sara Mae Turber 6-2 6-4
QF Marietta La Framboise (CAN) d. Louise Fowler 6-3 6-4
QF Evelyn Cowan d. Mildred Thornton 6-2 4-6 8-6
QF Julianna Copeland d. Maggie Mae Beeland 6-3 6-1

SF Kunnen d. La Framboise 11-9 7-5
SF Cowan d. Copeland 6-4 4-6 6-3
FI Kunnen d. Cowan 6-0 6-3

Doubles
SF Cowan/Folwer d. Shaffer/Beeland 6-4 6-8 6-4
SF Copeland/Turber d. Thornton/La Framboise 10-8 6-2

FI Cowan/Fowler d. Copeland/Turber 7-5 9-7
-----

January 2-10, South Australian Championships , Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

1R? Mrs P Holmes (WA) d. Anne Sheidow 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R? J McLeod. (WA) d. Rosemary Rosman 6-0 6-0

2R (1)Helen Angwin d. Val Williman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Loris Nichols d. P Holmes 7-5 6-2
2R Norma Ellis d. Karen Kennedy 8-6 6-2
2R (3?)Fay Muller d. June Harrison
2R (4?)Gwen Thiele d. Joyce Traeger 6-3 6-1
2R Sadie Rogers (nee Berryman, ex Newcombe) d. Daphne Seeney 7-5 6-3
2R Pam Southcombe d. June McLeod 6-3 6-1
2R (2?)Jennifer Staley d. M. Potter

QF Angwin d. Nichols 0-6 8-6 8-6
QF Muller d. Ellis 6-3 6-4
QF Rogers d. Thiele 6-0 6-4
QF Staley d. Southcombe 6-0 6-3

SF Angwin d. Muller 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Staley d. Rogers 10-8 6-2

FI Staley d. Angwin 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles
FI Loris Nichols/Norma Ellis d. Gwen Thiele/Helen Angwin 6-1 9-7

Mixed Doubles
OF: Brian Bowman/Joyce Egar d. Bill Talbert (US)/Jennifer Staley 2-6 6-1 7-5

SF: John H Hann/Gwen Thiele d. Bowman/Egar 6-2 6-2
SF: John Mehaffey/Helen Angwin d. L. Atkins/Fay Muller 108 8-6

FI Hann/Thiele d. Mehaffey/Angwin 6-1 4-6 6-3
-----

January 4-10, North Rhine-Westphalia Indoor Championships, Essen, Germany

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Leoni 6-0 6-4

MX: Inge Pohmann/Ernst Buchholz d. Eva Fuchs/Beppo Pottinger 6-2 6-4

January, date unknown, Border Championships, East London, SA

FI Hazel Reddick-Smith d. Jean Forbes 7-5 8-6

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 03:34 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:41 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending January 17

January ?-12, South Australian Championship, Adelaide [Grass]

2R Helen Angwin d. R. Williman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Loris Nichols d. P. Holmes 7-5 6-2
2R Fay Muller d. J. Harrison 6-0 6-3
2R Norma Ellis d. Karen Kennedy 8-6 6-2
2R C. Mary Rogers d. Daphne Seeney 7-5 6-3
2R Gwen Thiele d. J. Traeger 6-3 6-1
2R Pam Southcombe d. June McLeod 6-2 6-2
2R Jennifer Staley d. M. Potter 6-3 6-1

QF Angwin d. Nichols 0-6 8-6 8-6
QF Muller d. Ellis 6-3 6-4
QF Rogers d. Thiele 6-0 6-4
QF Staley d. Southcombe 6-0 6-3

SF Angwin d. Muller 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF Staley d. Rogers 10-8 6-2

FI Staley d. Angwin 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF Nichols/Ellis d. Thiele/Angwin 6-1 9-7
-----

Ends Jaunuary 16, New Zealand Championships, Auckland

SF Judy Burke d. Ruia Morrison 6-3 6-4
SF Pat Nettleton d. Sonia Cox 6-0 6-1

FI Burke d. Nettleton 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Burke/Elaine Becroft d. Cox/Nettleton 3-6 6-0 7-5
SF Cecily Neave/(Margaret?) Rennie d. Joyce Catley/Pat Catley 7-5 6-2

DF Burke/Becroft d. Neave/Rennie 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Burke/Mark Otway d. Lynne Luxton/E.D. White 6-4 6-2
SF Becroft/Jeff Barry d. Dolly King/Peter Nicholls 6-3 6-2

FI Becroft/Barry d. Burke/Otway 6-3 6-3
-----

January 11-17, Florida West Coast, St. Petersburg, US

SF Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Pat Shaffer 3-6 6-1 9-7
SF Evelyn Cowan d. Marietta La Framboise (CAN) 10-8 6-4

FI Kunnen d. Cowan 3-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Maggie Mae Beeland/Sara Turber d. Kunnen/Shaffer 6-3 8-6
SF Carmen Lampe/Nancy Corse d. Janet Vuille/Janet Turville 9-7 6-2

FI Beeland/Turber d. Lampe/Corse (scores not given)
-----

January 15-17, Phoenix Thunderbird, Arizona, US

SF Helen Pastall Perez d. Nancy Dwyer 6-2 6-1
SF Beverley Baker Fleitz d. Anita Kanter 6-0 6-1

FI Fletiz d Perez, scores not known
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 19th, 2010 at 03:11 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:41 PM   #5
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week of January 24

January, date unknown, HIK International, Copenhagen, Den

1R Dora Dahl d. Jytte Thielsen 6-4 6-1
1R Tove Wagner-Smidt d. Else Schmidt w.o.

QF Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Merete Bagge 6-1 6-3
QF Milly Vagn Nielsen d. Dahl 6-3 6-1
QF Lisa Gram Andersen d. Bente Thorensen 7-5 6-2
QF Vera Johansen d. Wagner-Smidt 6-4 6-0

SF Fletcher d. Vagn Nielsen 6-0 6-0
SF Johansen d. Gram Andersen 6-3 3-6 6-4

FI Fletcher d. Johansen 6-4 7-5

Doubles
SF Fletcher/Vagn Nielsen d. Bagge/Agnete Friis 6-4 6-4
SF Gram Anderson/Johansen d. Wagner-Smidt/Gertrud Therp 6-2 6-1

FI Fletcher/Vagn Nielsen d. Gram Andersen/Johansen 2-6 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles
1R Fletcher/Nils Rohlsson (Swd) d. Eva Munthe Fog/Erik Bjerre 8-6 6-2
1R Nielsen/Soren Hojberg d. Therp/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-3 6-5
1R Wagner-Smidt/Marcelo del Bello (It) d. Inge Buch/Ilya Panajatovic (Yug) 6-1 8-6
1R Bagge/Torben Ulrich d. Thoresen/Niels Knudsen 6-1 9-7

QF Gram Anderson/Kurt Nielsen d. Inge Vibe Hastrup/Leif Marvitz 6-4 6-2
QF Fletcher/Rohlsson d. Nielsen/Hojberg 6-1 9-7
QF Bagge/Ulrich d. Wagner-Smidt/del Bello 4-6 12-10 6-3
QF Schmidt/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Friis/Jorgen Hegn 7-5 6-4

SF Fletcher/Rohlsson d. Gram Anderson/Nielsen w.o.
SF Schmidt/Davidson d. Bagge/Ulrich 6-1 7-5

FI Schmidt/Davidson d. Fletcher/Rohlsson 6-4 8-6
-----

January 18-24, Florida State, Orlando, US

2R Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Bonnie Edwards 6-3 6-3
2R Sara Mae Turber d. June Kroeger 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Mildred Thornton d. Sally Evinrude 6-0 6-0
2R Pat Shaffer d. Sue Bralower w.o.
2R Connie Clifton Ball d. Arlene Agan 6-0 6-0
2R Carmen Lampe d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-2
2R Marietta La Framboise (Can) d. Bea Curry 6-4 6-3
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Nancy Corse 6-4 6-2

QF Kunnen d. Turber 6-2 6-2
QF Shaffer d. Thornton 6-3 6-3
QF Ball d. Lampe 6-2 13-11
QF Cowan d. La Framboise 6-1 8-6

SF Kunnen d. Shaffer 6-2 9-7
SF Ball d. Cowan 6-3 8-6

FI Kunnen d. Ball 6-3 4-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Kunnen/La Framboise d. Barry/Brooks 6-3 6-2
QF Ball/Curry d. Shaffer/Thornton 6-2 6-3
QF Copeland/Thurber d. Cowan/Fowler 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Lampe/Corse d. Hock/Schmidt 6-3 6-2

SF Kunnen/La Framboise d. Ball/Curry 7-5 6-3
SF Copeland/Turber d. Lampe/Corse 6-8 6-2 6-3

FI Kunnen/La Framboise d. Copeland/Turner 6-4 7-5

Ends January 26, Alexandria Sporting Club, Egypt

QF Vambaris d. M. Fenman wo.o
QF Suzanne Mathieu d. Kefalas 6-4 6-0
QF M. Sinadinos d. E. Smith 6-3 6-4
QF G. Mufarrij d. P. Polkowska 6-2 7-9 6-4

SF Mathieu d. Mufarrij 6-4 9-7
SF Sinadninos d. Vambaris 6-4 6-0

FI Mathieu d. Sinadinos 2-6 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles
QF Ginette Rasson/Mohammed Badr-el-Din d. Mufarrij/F. De Toledo 6-0 6-1
QF Sinadinos/Daniel Acobas d. Mrs.Sharki/Partnor (?) w.o.
QF Mrs. Francis/Ismail Adel d. Fahmy/Samy 6-1 6-2
QF Mathieu/Henry Zalzal d. Polkowska/Adly Shafei 6-4 6-1

SF Rasson/Badr-el-Din d. Sinadinos/Acobas 6-3 6-1
SF Frances/Adel d. Mathieu/Zalzal 6-4 4-6 8-6

FI Rasson/Badr-el-Din d. Frances/Adel 7-5 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 19th, 2010 at 03:51 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:41 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week of January 31

January 23-31, Scandanavian Covered Courts, Helsinki, Fin

QF Angela Mortimer ((GB) d. Greta Stahle 6-3 6-2
QF Lisa Gram Andersen (Den) d. Thelma Salo 6-4 6-2
QF Leila Schou Nielsen (Nor) d. Birgit Sanden (Swe) 6-3 4-6 6-0
QF Marie Arni d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 2-6 6-4 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Gram Andersen 6-0 6-2
SF Arni d. Schou Nielsen w.o.

FI Mortimer d. Arni 6-4 6-2

DF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Arni/E. Hirn 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends January 31, Los Angeles Metropolitan, US

QF Mary Anrold Prentiss d. Jeri Shephard 6-1 6-1
QF Evelyn Conrad d. Barbara Breit 6-8 6-1 7-5
QF Darlene Hard d. Barbara Green 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF Connie Bowan d. Pat Yeomans 6-2 6-0

SF Prentiss d. Conrad 6-3 6-4
SF Hard d. Bowan 6-4 1-6 6-2

FI Prentiss d. Hard 9-7 1-6 6-2

DF Prentiss/Gertrude Dockstaeder Irish d. Yeomans/Barbara Talmadge 6-4 6-0

MX Prentiss/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Cheney/Bill Reedy 9-7 6-3
-----

January 25-31, South Florida, West Palm Beach, US

QF Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Marietta La Framboise (Can) 6-4 6-0
QF Jane Walsh d. Dase Vanderbusch 6-2 6-3
QF Juliana Copeland d. Mildred Thornton 7-5 6-2
QF Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-4

SF Kunnen d. Walsh 6-4 6-1
SF Sladek d. Copeland 8-6 6-3

FI Kunnen d. Sladek 9-7 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 17th, 2013 at 03:33 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

January 23- February 1, Australian Championships, Sydney

1st Round
Thelma Long[1] d. Kay Newcombe 6-1 6-1
Gwen Byrant d. A.Fulton 6-2 6-0
Nell Hopman d. Dawn Fogarty[8] 6-2 6-2
Margaret O'Donnell and J.Burke both out
Beryl Penrose[4] d. B.Franklin 6-2 6-1
Loris Nichols d. Dawn McCamley 8-6 6-3
Helen Angwin[5] d. Alison Hattersley 6-2 6-2
Mary Carter d. Julie Wipplinger(SA)[2] 6-1 8-6
Hazel Redick-Smith(SA)[1] d. Margaret Hellyer 6-3 6-4
Fay Muller[7] d. F.Martin 6-3 6-0
Alison Baker d. Y.Wells 3-6 6-1 6-4
Jennifer Staley[3] d. Jennifer Edmondson 6-1 6-2
Clare Proctor d. Gwen Thiele 7-5 2-6 6-3
Barbara Warby d. Norma Ellis[6] 6-4 6-4
Daphne Seeney d. Helen Taylor 6-0 6-3
Mary Hawton[2]d. Pat Parmenter 6-2 6-0

2nd Round
Long[1] d. Byrant 6-0 6-4
Hopman w/o
Nichols d. Penrose[4] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Carter d. Angwin[5] 6-4 6-4
Redick-Smith[1] d. Muller[7] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Staley[3] d. Baker 6-2 6-3
Warby d. Proctor 5-7 6-1 6-0
Hawton[2] d. Seeney 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Long[1] d. Hopman 6-0 6-0
Carter d. Nichols 7-5 6-4
Staley[3] d. Redick-Smith[1] 10-8 5-7 6-3
Hawton[2] d. Warby 6-4 6-3

Semis
Long[1] d. Carter 6-2 6-3
Staley[3] d. Hawton[2] 6-1 6-1

Final
Long[1] d. Staley[3] 6-3 6-4
--------------------------------
Notes: the two South African doubles partners were the only foreign entries. S.African Reddick survived 3 mps in the second round vs. Muller.

At the age of 35 Long won her second title. The South African ladies, Mesdames Wiplinger and Redick-Smith were the foreign contingent that year. They reached the final of the doubles but were disappointing in the singles. Wipplinger was defeated in an early round by teenager Mary Carter while Redick-Smith after beating Fay Muller lost to reigning Australian junior champion Jenny Staley 8-10 7-5 3-6. Staley the most improved player in Australia, tore through Mary Hawton in the semifinals.
Long thrashed Nell Hopman 6-0 6-0 in the quarterfinals and was too solid and experienced for Mary Carter in the semifinals.

Staley was too nervous to do herself full justice in the final. And Long gave her no chance to recover her composure, denying her the unforced errors or easy winners which might have enabled her to get back into the match. Long was like a stern headmistress as she handed out a 6-3 6-4 lesson to a disconsolate Staley.

Watching the match in his army uniform was Staley's boyfriend, Lew Hoad, on leave from national service training. Lew, after his recent victories in the Davis Cup was a national hero. His presence, and the conjecture about his relationship with Staley were said to have contributed to her inability to produce her stylish best.

(Notes courtesy Brian Stewart)

Doubles
1st Round
Hawton/Penrose d. P.Greenslade/McCamley 6-1 6-0
Ellis/Hopman d. B.Franklin/F.Martin 6-4 2-6 6-2
Nichols/L.Taylor d. J.Decker/D.Wade 6-2 6-1
Carter/Staley d. Ashford/Hattersley 5-7 7-5 6-4

Long/Proctor d. Marsh/A.Paech 6-0 6-1
Angwin/Thiele d. Bryant/Fogarty 8-6 6-2
Muller/Seeney d. Edmondson/Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. R.Baker/Barbara Warby 6-3 2-6 6-2

Quarters
Hawton/Penrose d. Ellis/Hopman 6-4 6-3
Nichols/L.Taylor d. Carter/Staley 6-2 6-2
Long/Proctor d. Angwin/Thiele 6-0 6-0
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Muller/Seeney 6-1 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Penrose d. Nichols/L.Taylor 6-0 6-4
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Long/Proctor 6-1 10-8

Final
Hawton/Penrose d. Redick-Smith/Wipplinger 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles
First Round
All except byes except following pairs
K Meyer/ M Carter d. T Pickard/ D Seeney 62 119
C Mason/ A Baker d. W Case/ A Hattersley 62 75
A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) d. W Kennedy/ M O'Donnell wo
O Williams/ H Redick Smith (5) d. J Best/ J Best wo

2nd Round
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. D Reid/ B Warby 61 63
R Sheriff/ G Bryant d. J Blacklock/ J Staley 75 63
N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) d. K Meyer/ M Carter 62 62
A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) d. C Mason/ A Baker 63 75

B Gilmour/ L Nichols d. O Williams/ H Redick Smith (5) wo
C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) d. R Potter/ G Thiele 75 60
B Howe/ C Proctor d. J Hann/ H Angwin 26 64 86
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. T Cawthorn/ K Newcombe 62 60

Quarters
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. R Sheriff/ G Bryant 62 64
N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) d. A Segal/ J Wipplinger (6) 75 62
C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) d. B Gilmour/ L Nichols 75 62
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. B Howe/ C Proctor 16 62 63

Semis
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. N Fraser/ N Ellis (4) 86 97
J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) d. C Wilderspin/ D Fogarty (3) 16 63 62

Final
R Hartwig/ T Long (1) d. J Bromwich/ B Penrose (2) 46 61 62

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 1st, 2011 at 06:42 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week of February 7

February 1-7, Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US

2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Marian Trenis 6-0 6-0
2R Marilyn Stock d. Shirley Hill 6-3 6-3
2R Juliana Copeland d. Duse Vanderbosch 6-2 6-2
2R Betty Ruth Hulbert James d. Annabelle Root 6-1 6-3
2R Ruth Haberacker d. Suzanne Herr w.o.
2R Mildred Thornton d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-0
2R Barbara Mitchell d. Sara Staples 12-10 6-3
2R Hanna Sladek (Can) d. S. Tomhave 6-1 6-2

QF Kunnen d. Stock 6-4 6-0
QF Copeland d. James 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF Thornton d. Haberacker 6-3 6-1
QF Sladek d. Mitchell 6-0 6-1

SF Kunnen d. Copeland 6-4 6-2
SF Sladek d. Thornton 6-4 8-6

FI Kunnen d. Sladek 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

February 9, Champiosnhips of Cairo, Tewfickieh TC, Egypt

QF Betsy Venter Abbas d. Lina Buccianti 6-1 6-9 (sic)
QF Vassiliadis d. Kypreou 6-2 6-3
QF A. Zmokhol d. Suzanne Mathieu 6-8 6-4 6-2
QF Esther Saul d. Andrea Eid 4-6 7-5 6-1

SF Abbas d. Vassiliadis 6-2 6-0
SF Saul d. Zmokhol 6-2 6-3

FI Abbas d. Saul 6-0 6-2

Doubles
SF Abbas/J. Sideratos d. Buccianti/Mrs. I. Mahmoud 6-2 6-0
SF Saul/Kypreou d. Vassiliadis/Vassiliadis 6-3 6-2

FI Abbas/Sideratos d. Saul/Kypreou 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Mathieu/Pietro de Zogheb d. Saul/Adly Shafei w.o.
SF Abbas/Mohamed Badr-el-Din d. Sideratos/S. Fenman 6-1 6-1

FI Abbas/Badr-el-Din d. Matheiu/de Zogheb w.o.

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 19th, 2013 at 04:11 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:42 PM   #9
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week of February 14

February 4-14, French Covered Courts, Paris

1R Beatrice de Chambure d. Kay Neville-Smith (Aus) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Andree Varin d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 2-6 11-9 6-1
1R Raymonde Gimault d. Anne Goldsworthy (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R Jacqueline Kermina d. Audrey Bilse (SA) 6-3 6-1

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais w.o.
2R Anne Marie Seghers d. Christine Brugnon w.o.
2R Maud Galtier d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 6-3
2R de Chambure d. Varin 6-1 6-3
2R Myrtil Dubois d. Gimault 6-1 7-5
2R Kermina d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-2 6-3
2R Ginette Bucaille d. Suzanne Savoye 6-0 6-0
2R Susan Partridge Chartrier d. Josette Billaz w.o.

QF Seghers d. Bloomer 6-3 10-8
QF Galtier d. de Chambure 6-2 6-2
QF Kermina d. Dubois 7-5 6-2
QF Chartrier d. Bucaille 8-6 6-4

SF Galtier d. Seghers 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Kermina d. Chartier 7-5 0-6 8-6

FI Galtier d. Kermina 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Bloomer/Ward d. Gloria Butler (US)/Madeline Imbert 6-1 6-4
QF Bucaiile/Seghers d. Goldsworthy/Neville-Smith 6-2 7-5
QF Bilse/Spiers d. Dubois/Kermina 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF Chartrier/Shilcock d. Gimault/J. Follveider w.o.

SF Bloomer/Ward d. Bucaille/Seghers 6-8 6-1 8-6
SF Chartrier/Shilcock d. Bilse/Spiers 6-2 6-3

FI Chartrier/Shilcock d. Bloomer/Ward 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles
QF Ward/Jean Borotra d. Butler/Gil Shea (US) ?
QF Galtier/Marcel Schaff d. ?/R. Delarue 6-2 6-4
QF Seghers/Orlando Sirola (It) d. Dubois/Pierre Rinderknech 6-2 8-6
QF Shilcock/Marcel Bernard d. Bucaille/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) 6-2 5-7 6-1

SF Ward/Borotra d. Galtier/Schaff 6-4 6-4
SF Shilcock/Bernard d. Seghers/Sirola 6-1 6-8 6-3

FI Shilcock/Bernard d. Ward/Borotra (scores not given)
-----

February 8-14, Hollywood Beach Invitation, Florida, US

QF Joan Merciadis d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-1
QF Mildred Thornton d. Marilyn Stock 7-5 6-4
QF Juliana Copeland d. Betty Ruth Hulbert James 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Edith Blake 6-1 6-0

SF Merciadis d. Babbitt 6-2 6-1
SF Sladek d. Copeland 6-3 6-1

FI Sladek d. Merciadis 7-9 6-4 7-5
-----

Ends February 14, Palm Springs Invitation, Calif, US

1R Helen Pastall Perez d. Stampf 6-1 6-0
1R Evelyn Conrad d. Dean Folger 6-0 6-0
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Barbara Breit 6-4 6-3
1R Darlene Hard d. Marian Raful 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. G. Jackson 6-1 6-0 (Jeri?)
1R Mary Ann Eilenberger d. Marlene O'Connor 11-9 6-4
1R Pat Canning Todd d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 8-6
1R Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. Jacqueline MacMillan 6-1 6-0

QF Perez d. Conrad 6-3 9-7
QF Prentiss d. Hard 7-9 8-6 6-4
QF Cheney d. Eilenberger 6-4 6-2
QF Kiner d. Todd 6-1 6-2

SF Perez d. Prentiss 6-4 6-2
SF Cheney d. Kiner 1-6 6-1 6-1

FI Perez d. Cheney 7-9 6-2 ret.
-----

February 4-15, Asian Championships, Manilla, Philippines

SF Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. Teresita Cosca 6-0 6-2
SF Desideria Ampon d. Mary Lou Ang ??

FI Kamo d. Ampon 6-2 6-4

Doubles
FI Kamo-Catherine Checkett d. Ampon/Ang 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Kamo/Juan Jose d. V. Mata/Cesar Carmona 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF Ampon/Sam Ang d. Checkett/Koon Hung Ip (Mal) 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI Kamo/Jose d. Ampon/Ang 6-4 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 21st, 2010 at 02:28 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:43 PM   #10
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending February 21

End February 21, International Tournament Tennis Club Lyon, Fr

QF Ginette Bucaille d. Anne Shilcock (GB) 6-1 6-2
QF Maud Galtier d. Alice Wavre (Swz) 6-2 6-3
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Challand 4-6 6-0 6-2
QF Susan Partridge Chartrier d. Josette Billaz 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Galtier d. Bucaille 6-3 2-6 8-6
SF Ward d. Chartrier 6-1 6-3

FI Galtier d. Ward 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Ward/Joan Curry (GB) d. Bucaille/Galtier 6-4 6-1
SF Chartrier/Shilcock d. Beatrice de Chambure/Collette Monnot 6-3 12-10

F1 Chartier/Shilcock d. Ward/Curry w.o.

Mixed Doubles
QF Chartrier/Henri Cochet d. de Chambure/Jean Lesueur 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF Wavre/Orlando Sirola (It) d. Shilcock/Philippe Chartrier 6-4 6-4
QF Galtier/Francois Garnero d. Dolard/Serafin Cailles 7-5 6-1
QF Ward/Jean Borotra d. Billaz/Jacques May 7-5 6-1

SF Chartrier/Cochet d. Wavre/Sirola 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF Ward/Borotra d. Galtier/Garnero 6-1 6-3

FI Chartrier/Cochet d. Ward/Borotra 5-7 6-2 6-3
-----

February 15-21, University of Miami Invitation, Florida, US [Clay}

3R Doris Hart d. Beth Froehling 6-1 6-0
3R Margaret Babbitt d. Milas Kreutzer w.o.
3R Karol Fageros d. Barbara Mithcell 6-2 6-3
3R Juliana Copeland d. Jeanne Teslof 6-1 6-4
3R Joan Merciadis d. Marion Nixon 6-0 6-2
3R Mildred Thornton d. Betty Ruth Hulbert James 6-2 7-5
3R Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Jean Smith 6-0 6-1
3R Marta Barnett d. Marilyn Stock 6-4 6-4

QF Hart d. Babbitt 6-0 6-1
QF Fageros d. Copeland 6-3 6-2
QF Merciadis d. Thornton 6-3 6-2
QF Sladek d. Barnett 7-5 6-4

SF Hart d. Fageros 6-1 6-2
SF Merciadis d. Sladek 10-8 6-4

FI Hart d. Merciadis 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Hart/Fageros d. Froehling/Rowley 6-1 6-1
SF Copeland/Sladek d. Merciadis/Thornton 6-3 7-5

FI Hart/Fageros d. Copeland/Sladek 6-1 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 20th, 2010 at 03:28 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:43 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending February 28

February 22-28, City of Miami, US

1R Doris Hart d. Marilyn Stock 6-2 6-2
1R Zoe Leach d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-1 6-3
1R Suzanne Herr d. Marliss Kreutzer 6-2 6-1
1R Mildred Thornton d. Barbara Mitchell w.o.
1R Marta Barnett d. Betty Ruth Hulbert James 6-1 6-1
1R Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-0
1R Marion Nixon d. Edith Blake 8-10 6-1 8-6
1R Joan Merciadis d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-1

QF Hart d. Leach 6-2 6-2
QF Thornton d. Herr 6-3 6-1
QF Barnett d. Sladek 6-2 2-6 7-5
QF Merciadis d. Nixon 6-0 6-0

SF Hart d. Thornton 6-3 6-0
SF Merciadis d. Barnett 2-6 6-3 7-5

FI Hart d. Merciadis 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Sladek/Robert Bedard (Can) d. Babbitt/Al Harum 6-4 6-4
QF Herr/Hal Burrows d. Leach/Cal Ragan 6-2 6-2
QF Hart/Tony Vincent d. Blake/Taylor 6-4 6-3
QF Merciadis/Don Platt (Can) d. Thornton/Malcolm Fox

SF Sladek/Bedard d. Herr/Burrows 6-4 6-1
SF Hart/Vincent d. Merciadis/Platt 6-2 6-0

FI Hart/Vincent d. Sladek/Bedard 2-6 6-2 6-0
-----

Ends March 1, Verviers, Belgium

SF Myrtil Dubois (FR) d. Suzanne Schmitt (Fr) 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF Christiane Mercelis d. Susan Chartrier (Fr) 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI Mercelis d. Dubois 7-5 6-2

Doubles
FI Pat Ward (GB)/Pat Harrison (US) d. Chartrier/Mercelis 1-6 9-7 8-6

Mixed Doubles
SF Mercelis/Marcel Schaff (Fr) d. Chartrier/Philippe Chartrier (Fr) 13-11 6-4
SF Ward/Vladislav Skonecki (self-exile) d. ?. Woodgate/Jacques Moreau 7-5 6-2

FI Ward/Skonecki d. Mercelis/Schaaf 6-3 6-3
-----

February 22- March 2, Tournoi Du Printemps, Monte Carlo [clay]

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 6-4
QF Totte Zehden (Ger) d. Thelma Lister (GB) 6-3 7-5
QF Anne Goldsworthy (Aus) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-1 6-3
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Sheila Colebrook (GB) 6-1 6-0

SF Bloomer d. Zehden 6-1 6-0
SF Curry d. Goldsworthy 6-2 6-2

FI Bloomer d. Curry 8-6 6-0

Doubles
QF Zehden/Gloria Butler (US) d. Amadee Borghini/Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Goldsworthy/Kay Neville-Smith (Aus) d. Spiers/Audrey Bilse (SA) 7-5 5-7 7-5
QF Watson/Colebrook d. Lister/Peters 2-6 8-6 6-3

SF Goldsworthy/Neville-Smith d. Zehden/Butler 10-8 6-4
SF Bloomer/Curry d. Watson/Colebrook 6-3 9-7

FI Bloomer/Curry d. Goldsworthy/Neville-Smith 6-1 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 21st, 2010 at 02:22 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:43 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending March 7

March 1-4, St. Andrews Club Invitation, Kingston, Jam

1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Kay Henriquez 6-2 6-0
1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. M.B. Praczukowski 6-1 6-0
1R Joy Mottram (GB) d. Pat Stewart (US) 6-1 6-1
1R Shirley Fry (US) d. Joan Murphy 6-2 6-1

SF Fletcher d. Pratt 6-0 6-1
SF Fry d. Mottram 6-4 6-2

FI Fletcher d. Fry 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Mottram/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Stewart/Hal Burrows (US) 6-0 6-0
QF Fletcher/Colin Hannam (GB) d. Praczukowski/Lorne Main (Can) 6-3 6-3

SF Fry/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Mottram/Mottram w.o.
SF Pratt/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Fletcher/Hannam 2-6 8-6 6-4

FI Pratt/Davidson d. Fry/Nielsen 6-2 6-1
-----

March 5-7, Caribbean Invitation, Montego Bay, Jam

1R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Pat Stewart (US)

SF Shirley Fry (US) d. Joy Mottram (GB) 6-4 4-6 11-9
SF Pratt d. Helen Fletcher (GB) 10-8 6-4

FI Fry d. Pratt 6-2 7-9 6-4

Doubles
FI Mottram/Fletcher d. Fry/Pratt 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Fry/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Pratt/Hal Burrows (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Mottram/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Fletcher/Lorne Main (Can) 6-3 6-3

FI Unfinished
-----

March 1-7, Nice Lawn Tennis Tournament, Fr

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Kay Neville-Smith (Aus) 6-0 6-2
QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. L. Tidow (Ger?) 6-0 7-5
QF Anne Goldsworthy (Aus) d. Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-2 6-0
QF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Sheila Colebrooke (GB) 6-2 6-3

SF Watson d. Bloomer 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF Pohmann d. Goldsworthy 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI Watson d. Pohmann 6-3 1-6 6-4

XDF Bloomer/Don Black (Rho) d. Pohmann/Horst Hermann (Ger) 6-1 6-4
-----

March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: (Margory?) Williams d. B. Malcolm 6-4 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 28th, 2012 at 08:54 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:44 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending March 14

March 8-14, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Fr

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Ausrey Bilse (SA) 6-0 6-3
QF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Anne Goldsworthy (Aus) 3-6 6-1 8-6
QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-0 6-1
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. L. Tidow (?) 6-3 6-1

SF Bloomer d. Pohmann 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF Curry d. Watson 5-7 6-3 6-3

FI Bloomer d. Curry 4-6 7-5 6-0

DF Bloomer/Curry d. Watson/Sheila Colebrooke (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2

XF Curry/Gerry Oakley (GB) d. Bloomer/Don Black (Rhod) 6-1 8-6
-----

March 5-14, UAR Championships of Egypt, Le Caire

QF Totte Zehden (Ger) d. P. Vassiliadis 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Kay Morris (US) d. Andrea Eid 6-0 6-2
QF Betsy Venter Abbas d. Bezzola w.o.
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Esther Saul 6-2 6-4

SF Zehden d. Morris 6-3 6-3
SF Abbas d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Zehden d. Abbas 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Zehden/Morris d. Saul/Mizrahi 6-3 6-2
SF Abbas/Ward d. Vigreux/Hausmann 6-0 6-2

FI Ward/Abbas d. Zehden/Morris 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Sonia Menache/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) d. Zehden/Gil Shea (US) 6-1 6-4
QF Ward/Vladislav Skoneckin (self-exiled Pole) d. J. Sideratos/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd) 6-2 7-5
QF Abbas/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Saul/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) 6-3 6-3
QF Morris/Andres Hammersley (Chi) d. Rita Drobny/Jaroslav Drobny w.o.

SF Ward/Skonecki d. Menache/Arkinstall 6-2 7-5
SF Abbas/Morea d. Morris/Hammersley 11-9 3-6 6-1

FI Abbas/Morea d. Ward/Skonecki 11-9 3-6 6-1
-----

Ends March 14, La Jolla Invitation, Calif, US

1R Maureen Connolly d. Bonnie MacKay 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jean Laird 6-0 6-0
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. Barbara Breit 7-5 6-2
1R Bev Baker Fleitz d. Mary Ann Eilenberger 6-1 6-2
1R Helen Pastall Perez d. Patricia Zellmer 6-4 6-0
1R Darlene Hard d. Julia Sampson 7-5 3-6 7-5
1R Alex Hufty d. Pat Canning Todd w.o.
1R Louise Brough d. Dennis Bradshaw 6-1 8-6

QF Connolly d. Prentiss 6-1 6-2
QF Fleitz d. Cheney 6-1 6-3
QF Perez d. Hard 6-0 6-1
QF Brough d. Hufty 6-0 6-0

SF Fletiz d. Connolly 6-0 6-4
SF Perez d. Brough 6-3 3-6 6-1

FI Fleitz d. Perez 6-0 3-6 6-2

Doubles
1R Brough/Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Laird/Bradshaw 6-1 6-0
1R Eilenberger/Zellmer d. Cheney/Prentiss 1-6 6-2 8-6
1R Connolly/Todd d. Hard/Breit 6-4 6-2
1R Sampson/Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher d. Perez/Fletiz 8-6 7-5

SF Brough/DuPont d. Eilenberger/Zellmer 6-3 6-0
SF Sampson/Kelleher d. Connolly/Todd 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI Brough/DuPont d. Sampson/Kelleher 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF DuPont/Clyde Hippenstiel d. Connolly/Luis Ayala (Chi) 4-6 6-1 6-1
SF Brough/Bobby Perez d. Cheney/Jacques Grigy 12-10 6-1

FI DuPont/Hippenstiel d. Brough/Perez 6-2 9-7
-----

Ends March 14, Masters, Jacksonville, Florida, US

Mixed Doubles
QF Helen Fletcher (GB)/Colin Hannam (GB) d. Julianna Copeland/Don Platt (Can) 6-2 6-2
QF Hannah Sladek (Can)/Robert Bedard (Can) d. Joan Merciadis/Cal Ragan 7-9 6-4 6-2

SF Mildred Thornton/Art Larsen d. Fletcher/Hannam 2-6 6-4 6-4
SF Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. Sladek/Bedard 6-1 6-2

FI Thornton/Larsen d. Mottram/Mottram w.o.
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 21st, 2010 at 02:36 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:44 PM   #14
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending March 21

March 5-20, Central American and Caribbean Olympic Games, Mex

1R Maria Tapia de Roldan d. Loly Benchimol de Auday (Ven) 6-1 6-0
1R Andreina Pietre Drew Bear (Ven) d. Pilar Herrera (Cub) 6-2 6-3
1R Rosa Maria Reyes d. Isabel Linares (Col) 6-1 6-0

QF Mela Ramirez d. Mirta de la Paz (Cub) 6-0 6-0
QF De Roldan d. Aurora Orozco (Col) 6-1 6-0
QF Yola Ramirez d. Drew Bear 6-1 6-3
QF Reyes d. Hilda Cofina de Herrera (Gua) 6-0 6-2

SF M. Ramirez d. De Roldan 6-1 6-2
SF Reyes d. Y. Ramirez 6-1 7-5

3rd Place: Y. Ramirez d. De Roldan 7-5 6-3

FI M. Ramirez d. Reyes 6-1 6-3

Doubles
1R M. Ramirez/Y. Ramirez d. Drew Bear/de Auday 6-2 6-0

SF M. Ramirez/Y. Ramirez d. Herrera/de la Paz 6-0 6-3
SF Roldan/Reyes d. Orosco/Linares 6-1 6-0

FI M. Ramirez/Y. Ramirez d. Reyes/De Roldan 6-3 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R M. Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. de Auday/Ricardo Lopez (Ven) 6-1 6-2
1R Linares/Dario Behar (Col) d. Herrero/Juan Weiss (Cub) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R Drew Bear/Carlos Lopez (Ven) d. de Herrera/Julio Lopez (Gua) 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R de Roldan/Anselmo Puente (Mex) d. Orozco/Harry Faccini (Col) 6-2 6-1

SF M. Ramirez/Llamas d. Linares/Behar 6-0 6-2
SF de Roldan/Puente d. Drew Bear/Lopez 6-3 6-1

3rd place: Drew Bear/Lopez d. Linares/Behar 8-6 6-2

FI: M. Ramirez/Llamas d. de Roldan/Puente 6-2 6-1
-----

March 15-21, Riviera Championships, Menton, Fr

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Hella Strecker (Ast) 6-1 6-0
QF Nicla Migliori (It) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-3 6-1
QF Inge Pohmann (Ger) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-4 6-1

SF Bloomer d. Migliori 6-4 6-2
SF Curry d. Pohmann 6-2 6-0

FI Curry d. Bloomer 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Migliori/Vollmer d. Joly/Doll 6-1 6-0
QF Pohmann/L. Tidow d. Kay Neville-Smith (Aus)/Ann Goldsworthy (AUS) 7-5 6-2
QF Watson/Sheila Colebrooke (GB) d. Strecker/Doreen Spiers (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Curry/Bloomer d. Vogler/Audrey Bilse (SA) 8-6 6-2

SF Migliori/Vollmer d. Pohmann/Tidow 4-6 6-1 6-2
SF Curry/Bloomer d. Watson/Colebrooke 6-1 6-1

FI Curry/Bloomer d. Migliori/Vollmer 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Bloomer/Gerry Oakley (GB) d. Driussi (It)/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-3 6-3
QF Lucia Manfredi (It)/Alberto Lazzarino (It) d. Pohmann/Horts Hermann (Ger) 1-6 6-4 13-11
QF Goldsworthy/Peter Molloy (Aus) d. Colebrooke/A. Anderson 7-5 6-4
QF Migliori/Orlando Sirola (It) d. Watson/Peter Wooldridge (GB) 6-3 6-4

SF Bloomer/Oakley d. Manfredi/Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
SF Migliori/Sirola d. Goldsworthy/Molloy 6-4 6-4

FI Migliori/Sirola d. Bloomer/Oakley 6-3 6-4
-----

March 15-21, Everglades Invitation, Palm Beach, Florida, US

1R Doris Hart d. Zoe Leach 6-0 6-4
1R Joan Merciadis d. Meta Schroedel 7-5 6-0
1R Joy Mottram (GB) d. Carolyn Rittenour 6-0 6-2
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Jane Walsh 6-0 6-1
1R Marta Barnett d. Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-0
1R Shirley Fry d. Miriam Tatoul 6-1 6-3

QF Hart d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 6-4 6-2
QF Mottram d. Merciadis 6-3 7-5
QF Fletcher d. Mildred Thornton 6-2 6-4
QF Fry d. Barnett 6-4 6-2

SF Hart d. Mottram 6-3 7-5
SF Fry d. Fletcher 3-6 6-1 6-3

FI Hart d. Fry 6-4 3-6 11-9

Last edited by DavidK : Oct 13th, 2012 at 03:09 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13th, 2010, 02:44 PM   #15
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending March 28

March 22-28, Good Neighbor, Miami Beach, US

1R Doris Hart d. Ann Belson 6-0 6-0
1R Mildred Thornton d. Melba Racner 6-4 6-1
1R Joan Merciadis d. Barbara Mitchell 6-1 6-2
1R Joy Mottram (GB) d. Pat White 6-0 6-1
1R Helen Fletcher (GB) d. Zoe Hatcher 6-3 6-2
1R Hanna Sladek (Can) d. June Kroeger 6-1 6-4
1R Karol Fageros d. Sue Herr 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Shirly Fry d. Edith Stroth 6-0 6-0

QF Hart d. Thornton 6-2 6-2
QF Mottram d. Merciadis 7-5 6-4
QF Fletcher d. Sladek 6-4 6-4
QF Fry d. Fageros 6-2 6-2

SF Hart d. Mottram 6-4 6-2
SF Fletcher d. Fry 6-0 0-6 6-3

FI Hart d. Fletcher 6-4 6-4

Doubles
QF Chickie Freiberg/Melba Racner d. Pamela Woolworth/Mrs. Charles Church 10-8 6-4
QF Fletcher/Mottram d. Pat White/Evelyn Snider w.o.
QF Thornton/Merciadis d. Sladek/Herr 6-3 8-6

SF Hart/Fry d. Freiberg/Racner 6-0 6-0
SF Fletcher/Mottram d. Thronton/Merciadis 6-2 6-2

FI Hart/Fry d. Fletcher/Mottram 6-0 5-7 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Hart/Vic Seixas d. Fletcher/Hugh Stewart 6-3 6-3
SF Fry/Hal Burrows d. Herr/Seymour Greenberg 6-0 6-0

FI Not Played
-----

March 22-28, Cannes Gallia, Fr [Clay]

QF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Lucia Manfredi (It) 6-2 6-0
QF Elaine Watson (GB) d. Nicla Migliori (It) 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF Joan Curry (GB) d. Audrey Bilse (SA) 6-2 6-0
QF Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-3 6-0

SF Watson d. Bloomer 6-4 6-2
SF Curry d. Lehmann 6-3 6-0

FI Curry d. Watson 6-2 10-8

Doubles
QF Vollmer/Migliori d. Ann Goldsworthy (Aus)/Kay Neville-Smith (Aus) 2-6 6-2 13-11
QF Watson/Sheila Colebrooke (GB) d. Francine Isaac (Bel)/Doreen Spiers (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF Bilse/Inge Vogler (Ger) d. Manfredi/Josette Billaz 6-4 6-3
QF Bloomer/Curry d. Bokhorst (Hun)/Sturdza (Hun) 6-2 6-2

SF Vollmer/Migliori d. Watson/Colebrooke 6-2 9-7
SF Bloomer/Curry d. Bilse/Vogler 6-2 9-7

FI Bloomer/Curry d. Vollmer/Migliori 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

March 19-28, International Championships of Alexandria, Egy

2R Totta Zehden (Ger) d. ?
2R E. Smith d. Calice Butta 6-0 6-1
2R Simone Mathieu d. T. Hussussian 6-3 6-2
2R Mary Kay Morris (US) d. Andrea Eid 6-2 6-1
2R Betsy Venter Abbas d. Ginette Grandguillot w.o.
2R Moon Eman d. Masterson 6-3 6-0
2R M. Sinadinos d. Lemonias 6-1 6-0
2R Pat Ward (GB) d. P. Polkowska 6-0 6-1

QF Zehden d. Smith 6-3 6-1
QF Morris d. Mathieu 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Abbas d. Eman 6-1 6-2
QF Ward d. Sinadinos 6-0 6-1

SF Zehden d. Morris 6-4 6-0
SF Abbas d. Ward 6-4 6-4

FI Abbas d. Zehden 4-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Ward/Abbas d. Eid/Eman 6-1 6-3
SF Zehden/Morris d. Mathieu/Sinadinos 6-0 6-4

DF Ward/Abbas d. Zehden/Morris 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Abbas-Enrique Morea (Arg) d. Masterson/Mouraief 6-1 6-0
1R Sinadinos/Saleh Badr-el-Din d. Smith/Tawa 6-4 6-2
1R Eid/Gil Shea (US) d. Vambaris/Jose Draper (Sp) 6-2 6-1
1R Morris/Andres Hamemrsley (Chi) d. Eman/Vladislav Skonecki (self-exile) 6-2 9-7
1R Ward/Jack Arkinstall (Aus) d. Polkowska/E. Sofair 6-0 6-1
1R Mathieu/Steffan Stockenberg (Swd) d. Lemonias/Anawati 6-2 6-1
1R Yared/Carlos Ferrer (Sp) d. Hussussain/Fiani 6-2 6-1
1R Zehden/Fausto Gardini (It) d. Buccianti/Wayne Van Voorhees (US) w.o.

QF Abbas/Morea d. Sinadinos/Badr-el-Din 6-2 6-1
QF Morris/Hammersley d. Eid/Shea 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Ward/Arkinstall d. Mathieu/Stockenberg w.o.
QF Zehden/Gardini d. Yared/Ferrer 6-1 6-3

SF Abbas/Morea d. Morris/Hammersley 6-4 6-1
SF Ward/Arkinstall d. Zehden/Gardini 6-1 6-4

FI Abbas/Morea d. Ward/Arkinstall 6-1 3-6 6-1
-----

March 22-27, USLTA Women's Indoors, Longwood, Chestnut Hill, Mass.

1R Betty Coumbe d. Joan Stockdale 6-2 6-2
1R Barbara Wilkins Ward d. Ann Casey 6-0 6-0
1R Nancy Norton d. Marjery Fremont-Smith 6-1 6-2
1R Dorothy Hills d. Julie Richardson 6-3 9-7
1R Mary Richards d. Mary Lou Gilbane w.o.
1R Lois Felix d. Elaine Brackett 6-0 6-1
1R Pat Sullivan d. Joan Schneiderwirth 6-2 6-3

2R Dorothy Levine d. Helen Reynolds 6-0 6-0
2R Isabel Troccole d. Joan Sullivan 6-0 6-3
2R Richards d. Hills 2-6 6-2 6-2
2R Ward d. Norton 6-3 7-5
2R Felix d. P. Sullivan 6-3 6-3
2R Edith Ann Sullivan d. Coumbe 7-9 6-0 6-3
2R Ruth Jeffrey d. Carolyn Liguori 7-5 6-2
2R Kay Hubbell d. Joan Ross-Dilley (GB) w.o.

QF Levine d. Troccole 6-2 6-4
QF Ward d. Richards 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Felix d. E. Sullivan 8-6 3-6 6-3
QF Hubbell d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-4

SF Levine d. Ward 6-3 6-0
SF Felix d. Hubbell 8-6 6-2

FI Levine d. Felix 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R Coumbe/Troccole d. Richardson/Brackett 6-0 6-1
1R Sullivan/Sullivan d. Blanchard/Liquori 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R Ward/Levine d. Suman/Suman 6-2 6-1

QF Felix/Hubbell d. Potter/Russell 6-0 6-1
QF Coumbe/Troccole d. Sullivan/Sullivan 6-0 6-0
QF Ward/Levine d. Norton/Hills 6-1 6-0
QF Jeffrey/Richards d. Pickhardt/Fremont Smith 6-1 6-3

SF Felix/Hubbell d. Coumbe/Troccole 6-3 6-2
SF Ward/Levine d. Jeffrey/Richards 6-1 6-0

FI Ward/Levine d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-0
-----

March 29, Tournoi Du T.C. Flandres, Roubaix, Fr

FI Beatrice de Chambure d. Watinne (Bel) 6-4 -1-6 6-4

MX de Chambure/Marcel Bernard d. Myrtil Dubois/Jean Borotra 2-6 6-3 6-2
-----

March? Russian Nationals

FI Belonenko d. Tchouvryrina 8-6 6-0

DF Belonenko/Sevastianova d. Tchouvyrina/Kouzmina 6-2 5-7 6-2

MX Vetochnikova/Kiesewetter d. Viali/Kiwi 6-1 6-2
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:21 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios