1900 Results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:03 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1900 Results

The turn of the century witnessed heightened interest in the women's game due to the Olympic Games in Paris. The Olympic Tennis event in Paris offered the first gold for females in any sport. American Marion Jones crossed the Atlantic to compete at both Wimbledon and Paris.

January to March

Circa December 26, 1899-January 2, 1900, New Zealand Championships, Palmerstown, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Kate Nunneley d. Miss Simpson 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Harman/Kate Nunneley d. Mrs Payne/Lucy Powdrell 6-0 6-2

MX: Kate Nunneley/Frank Fisher d. Miss Simpson/C. Cox 6-3 6-8 6-0

Frank Fisher also went by "FMB".

-----

Circa February 19-24, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: L.E. Payne d. Maisie Parr (holder) 6-0 6-2

DF: L.E. Payne/Wyatt d. ????

MX: Hone/Mr Bowen d. Miss Atres/Alf Dunlop

-----

Circa early March, Nice Lawn Tennis Club Championship, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

FI: Germaine Chalier d. Vera Warden (US) 1-6 9-7 6-1

-----

March 19-31, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)


1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. M. Chalier 6-0 6-3

SF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Miss Miles 6-2 6-3
SF: Helen Pillans (GB) d. Katherine Pillans (GB) default

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Helen Pillans (GB) ????

-----

Date Unknown, Nice Lawn Tennis Club Championhsip, France

FI: Germaine Chalier

----------------------------

Mark Ryan's original thread for this year may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409286

Thanks to Rollo and to Brian Stewart for the grand slam singles. Also thanks to Elegos and LKK for contributions.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 05:29 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:03 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

April

Circa April 13-19, Tasmanian Championships, Tasmania, Australia (Grass)

FI: Mrs Gibson (GB) d. E. Ferguson 6-4 6-5

-----

April 18-23, Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)
Venue: Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Leonora Boadle d. Mrs Goldsmid 6-5 6-3

MX: Leonora Boadle/Thomas Boadle d. Mme Vieugué/Hon. T. Russell 2-6 6-4 7-5

-----

April 23-28, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=3, plus holder)

1R: Toupie Lowther d. Charlotte Cooper 6-2 6-3
1R: Beryl Tulloch-bye

FI: Toupie Lowther d. Beryl Tulloch 6-2 6-2

CR: Toupie Lowther d. Edith Greville (holder) 2-6 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Regiie Doherty (holders) d. Beryl Tulloch/Edmund D. Black 9-7 6-2

Greville is the married name of Edith Austin. Her husband was fellow tennis player George Greville.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 05:37 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:03 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

May

April 30-May 5, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

ACF: Rose Payten d. K. Dight 6-0 6-0

CR: Rose Payten d. Phoebe Howitt (holder) 6-1 6-1

Doubles

CR: Miss Clift/Phoebe Howitt-Cater (holders) d. Rose Payten/Miss Shadforth [score?]

Mixed Doubles


CR: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/Leslie Gaden (holders) d. Rose Payten/Edward B. Dewhurst 6-4 6-2

-----

began May 7, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Martha Adlerstrahle 6-0 6-1

This was the main tennis tournament in Sweden for many years.

-----

May 19-24, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Frl Kirch d. Luise Berton 6-4 6-4

SF: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Frl Schoenborn 6-1 6-2
SF: Kirch d. Frl Dreyer 6-0 6-0

FI: O. Crofton-Schneider d. Frl Kirch 6-3 6-4

-----

May 23-34, Closed Belgian Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

CR: Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster d. Mme Paul Comblen (holder) 4-6 6-1 9-7

-----

May 21-28, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Square

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Louisa Martin d. Miss Monahan 6-0 6-3
1R: Miss Hodson d. M. Golding 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Doig d. E. Cooper 6-4 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. S. Pollen 6-2 6-0

SF: C Cooper d. Doig 6-1 6-4
SF: Martin d. Hodson 6-1 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper d. Louisa Martin/Miss Hodson 9-7 6-2

MX: Charlotte Cooper/Reggie Doherty d. Miss Hodson/Laurie Doherty 6-1 7-5 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 05:44 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:04 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Early June

June 3-4, Leopold Club, Brussels, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Mme Paul Comblen d. Marie-Rose de Laveleye Trasenster 7-9 7-5 9-7

-----

June 4-9, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=16, plus holder)

1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst d. Miss Tootell 6-3 6-4
1R: Marion Jones (US) d. Ursula Templeman 7-5 4-6 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Connie Wilson 6-1 6-2

1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Ellen Evered 6-3 6-2
1R: H Smythe d. Amy Kirby 6-0 6-4
1R: Henrietta Horncastle d. E. Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Miss Veal 6-1 6-1

QF: C Cooper d. Longhurst 6-2 6-1
QF: Longhurst d. Jones 6-0 6-0
QF: Tulloch d. Smythe 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Douglass d. Horncastle 6-0 6-2

SF: C Cooper d. Longhurst 6-2 6-1
SF: Douglass d Tulloch 6-3 8-10 6-2

FI: Charlotte Cooper d Dorothea Douglass 6-2 6-2

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-3 9-7

-----

June 5-10 , Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Bertha Kalser (Boh) d. Frl Garnet 6-4 6-2

Holder Hedwig Rosenbaum of Bohemia did not defend her title.

-----

June 7-15, Championships of Bohemia , Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

SF: Bertha Kalser d. Baroness Berlepsch 6-1 6-2
SF: Mimi Hlawatsch d. Alice Heller 6-3 3-6 8-6

FI: Bertha Kalser d. Mimi Hlawatsch 6-3 6-3

The women did not play for the Austrian Championships in 1900. The 1900 Austrian Championships held at the same dates and venue.

-----

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22, plus holder)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Dorothea Douglasss 9-7 6-4
1R: H. Smythe d. Alice Greene 6-4 6-2
1R: C. Johnstone d. Katherine Pillans 11-9 4-6 7-5
1R: Miss Tootell d. E. Jessop default
1R: Mrs Dudgeon d. Edith Longhurst 6-3 13-11
1R: Ellen Evered d. Mrs Meaden 6-3, 6-1

2R: Robb d. Smythe 6-2 7-5
2R: Winifred Longhurst d. Johnstone 6-3 6-2
2R: Ruth Winch d. Agnes Morton 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Helen Pillans d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 3-6 6-4

2R: Evered d. Dudgeon 6-4 6-3
2R: Tootell d. Ursula Templeman 6-2 6-3
2R: Miss Waring d. Connie Wilson 8-6 6-4
2R: Edith Bromfield d. Mrs A. Waring default

QF: Robb d. W Longhurst 9-7 6-4
QF: H Pillans d. Winch default
QF: Evered d. Tootell 6-1 6-1
QF: Bromfield d. Waring 6-1 6-4

SF: Robb d. H Pillans 6-0 6-2
SF: Bromfield d. Evered 7-5 6-1

FI: Muriel Robb d. Edith Bromfield 6-4, 11-9

CR: Edith Greville (holder) d. Muriel Robb 6-1 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Champiopnship, GB

FI: Dorothea Douglass

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 06:27 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:04 PM   #5
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Late June

June 11-19, Championships of Gloucestershire, Clifton, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)
Venue: Clifton Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Alice Parr d. Henrica Ridding 3-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 18-23, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=19, plus holder)

1R: Maud Garfit d. K. Pick 6-3 6-0
1R: L. Everard d. E. Cooper 6-8 6-2 10-8
1R: Alice Pickering d. Minnie Hunter 8-6 4-6 6-3

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Mrs E. Gardner 6-2 6-1
2R: Garfit d. Everard 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Miss Berry d. Miss Oppenheim 6-1 6-0
2R: Charlotte Cooper d. Muriel Robb 6-4 6-1

2R: E. Makinson d. Miss Reid 6-1 6-2
2R: Alice Greene d. Marion Jones (US) default
2R: Constance Hill d. Miss Cogswell 6-2 6-3
2R: Pickering d. Miss Forster 6-2 7-5

QF: Hillyard d. Garfit 6-0 6-0
QF: C Cooper d. Miss Berry 6-2 6-0
QF: Makinson d. Greene 7-5 2-6 6-4
QF: Pickering d. Hill 6-3 6-0

SF: Hillyard d. C Cooper 8-6 6-1
SF: Pickering d. Makinson 6-2 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d Alice Pickering 6-4 6-3

CR: Blanche Hillyard d. Louisa Martin (holder) 2-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin 6-3 12-10

Mixed Doubles

FI: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d. Louisa Martin/Reggie Doherty 3-6 6-4 6-4

CR: Charlotte Cooper/Laurie Doherty d Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet (holders) 6-2 6-2

-----

June 20-23, Hertfordshire and North Middlesex Tournament, New Barnet, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Miss Ford 6-4 6-3

-----

Date Unknown, Czechoslovakian Championship

FI: Mrs M. Cingrosova-Petakova

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 06:26 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:04 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

US National Championships

June 19-23, US Championships, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)

1R: Huldah J. Steel d. Crowinshield default
1R: Dorothy Morris d. Bessie Rastall 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Hallie Champlin d. Rebecca Lycett 6-1 6-4
1R: Edith Parker d. Helen Huey 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Wimer d. Isabel Shaw 7-5 6-3
1R: Myrtle McAteer d. Rachel Harland 6-2 6-1
1R: Maud Banks d. D. H. Rastall 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Hunnewell d. Ethel Steel 6-1 6-0

QF: Morris d. H. Steel 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Parker d. Champlin 8-6 6-2
QF: McAteer d. Wimer 6-3 6-3
QF: Banks d. Hunnewell 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Parker d. Morris 6-0 6-2
SF: McAteer d. Banks 6-4 7-5

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Edith Parker 6-2 6-2 6-0

*Holder Marion Jones, playing in Europe, is not on hand to defend her title.
--

Doubles
1R: M. Banks/Rastall bye
1R: McAteer/Wimer d. B. Banks/H. Steel 6-2 6-1
1R: Champlin/Parker d. Lycett/Morris ????
1R: Champlain/Hunnewell bye

SF: McAteer/Wimer d. Banks/Rastall 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Champlin/Parker d. Champlain/Hunnewell 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: Hallie Champlin/Edith Parker d. Myrtle McAteer/Marie Wimer 9-7 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles:

FI: Margaret Hunnewell/Alfred Codman d. T. Shaw/George Atkinson 11-9 6-3 6-1
-----

Interest was not at a peak owing to the absence of Jones and Atkinson.
The local paper maintains that the recent popularity of golf as a women's sport is partly to blame.

On day one the specatators barely outnumbered the players.

A capacity crowd shows for the final where Parker won the first two games only to drop 18 straight! Parker won 32 points in the whole match. Chicagoans Champlin and Parker are the first doubles champions from the mid-West region of the US.

All 16 contestants in the singles draw were unamarried .

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 19th, 2011 at 09:31 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:04 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (WIMBLEDON)

Dates: June 25-July 4
Venue: The All-England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club Wimbledon, London, England
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=16)

First Round

1R: Muriel Robb d. Alice Pickering 6-3 6-4
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Henrietta Horncastle 7-5 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. H. Smythe 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. Edith Bromfield 5-7 6-4 6-3

1R: Marion Jones (US) d. Ursula Templeton 6-3 6-4
1R: Ellen Evered d. Toupie Lowther 6-3 9-7
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. MW Fishcher default
1R: Louisa Martin d. 'Ireland' 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Cooper d. Robb 6-3 9-7
Greville d. Tulloch 7-5 6-0
Evered d. Jones 7-5 6-2
Martin d. Douglass 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Cooper d. Greville 6-1 6-2
Martin d. Evered 6-0 6-2

All-Comers Final

Charlotte Cooper d. Louisa Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

Challenge Round

Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 4-6 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=8)

First Round

Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Toupie Lowther/H Smythe 6-4 6-0
Edith Greville/Beryl Tulloch d. A. Bell/Miss Harper 6-3 8-6
Edith Bromfield/Dorothea Douglass d. Ellen Evered/Marion Jones (US) 6-0 6-1
Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin d. Charlotte Cooper/E. Cooper 6-3 9-7

Semifinals


Pickering/Robb d. Greville/Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Hillyard/Martin d. Bromfield/Douglass 4-6 6-4 7-5

Final

Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Louisa Martin 2-6 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=14)

First Round

Alice Pickering/Harold A. Nisbet d. Ellen Evered/Gillibrand Evered 8-6 6-2
Louisa Martin/Sidney Smith d. Beryl Tulloch/Frank Riseley 6-4 6-4
Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Dorothea Douglass/Frederick J. Plaskitt 3-6 6-1 6-2
Edith Greville/George Greville-bye

Blanche Hillyard/Goerge Hillyard-bye
Charlotte Cooper/Ernest D. Black d. H Smythe/George M. Simond 6-2 6-4
Marion Jones (US)/Harold Mahony d. Toupie Lowther/Reggie Doherty 8-6 7-9 6-4
Edith Bromfield/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Miss Hawes/David M Hawes 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Pickering/Nisbet d. Martin/Smith 3-6 6-4 6-2
Robb/Cazelet d. Greville/Greville 6-4 12-10
Cooper/Black d. Hillyard/Hillyard 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bromfield/Barrett d. Jones/Mahony 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Pickering/Nisbet d. Robb/Cazelet 7-5 6-8 6-3
Bromfield/Barrett d. Cooper/Black 6-3 6-2

Final

Alice Pickering/Harold A. Nisbet d. Edith Bromfield/Herbert Roper Barrett 8-6 6-3

-------------------------------------------

Draw notes

Edith Bromfield usually listed in draws of the day as E. J. Bromfield.

"Ireland" is a pseudonym. Could this be Ruth Dyas, with Ireland being a play on her Irish heritage?

-------------------------------------------

Summary


The first Wimbledon of Dorothea Douglass (later Chambers), the greatest of the pre-World War women with 7 Wimbledons.

Marion Jones, American champion, becomes the first non-British female to compete at Wimbledon.

Hillyard and Cooper have been swapping wins until now. Blanche is the first repeat champion in some time.

This was the inaugural edition of the mixed doubles event at Wimbledon. Although it has continued indefinitely since then, it did not acquire full championship status until 1913. At this point in time the All England Mixed Doubles Championship was played during the Northern Championships tournament, held alternately in Liverpool and Manchester.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 05:04 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Early July

July 4-7, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Constance Hill d. Alice Parr 5-7 6-4 6-2

Alice Parr=Miss AE Parr.

-----

July 2-7, Kent County Championships, Blackheath, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Constance Wilson (holder) d. Mrs F. Waring 6-2 6-4

-----

July 6-11, Olympic Games, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Mlle Fourrier 6-2 6-0
1R: Marion Jones (US)-bye
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)-bye
1R: Hélène Prévost d. Georgina Jones (US) 6-0 6-1

SF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Marion Jones (US) 6-2 7-5
SF: Hélène Prévost d. Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh) 6-1 6-1

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) d. Hélène Prévost 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: Charlotte Cooper (GB) /Reggie Doherty (GB)-bye
1R: Marion Jones (US)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Georgina Jones (US)/Charles Sands (US)) 6-1 7-5
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)/Archibald Warden (GB) d. Katie Gillou/P. Verdé de Lisle 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Hélène Prévost/Harold Mahony (Ire)-bye

SF: Charlotte Cooper (GB) /Reggie Doherty (GB) d. Marion Jones(US)/Laurie Doherty (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Hélène Prévost/Harold Mahony (Ire) d Hedwig Rosenbaum (Boh)/Archibald Warden (GB) 6-3 6-0

FI: Charlotte Cooper (GB) /Reggie Doherty (GB) d Hélène Prévost/Harold Mahony (Ire) 6-2 6-4


One contemporary French source, the 1901 edition of "L’Almanach des Sports" ("Sports Almanack"), refers to this tournament as the "Tournoi de l’Exposition", or "Exhibition Tournament". It took place as part of the "Exposition Universelle", or World’s Fair, being held in Paris in the summer of 1900. At the time the term "Olympic" was not used in relation to the tennis events and some other events.

Some sources therefore question the status of this tournament as an Olympic event. However, details of it are included in official publications of the International Olympic Committee and in the official media guide of the International Tennis Federation. Tennis (lawn tennis) had also been a part of the first modern Olympic Games , held in Athens in 1896, although there had been no women’s events. There was no women’s doubles tennis event at the Olympic Games until 1920.

With her victory in the singles event, Charlotte Cooper became the first woman to claim an Olympic gold medal, although it appears that it was awarded retroactively once the modern habit of awarding gold, silver and bronze medals had become fixed.

From 1901 onwards, an international tennis tournament would be held at the tennis club on the Ile de Puteaux. It would not often attract top overseas players because its date in the calendar clashed with important British tournaments.

-----

July 9-11, Leicestershire Championships, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Ellen Green d. Ida Cressy default

The two finalists were sisters, Green being the married name of Ellen Cressy.

-----

Circa July 8-15, Canadian Championships, Niagrara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Mrs Burgess d. Miss Thompson 6-3 6-3

CR: Violet Summerhayes (holder) d. Mrs Burgess 6-8 6-4 6-0 6-4

-----

July 10-14, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)
Venue: Gipsy Club

FI: Ellen Evered d. Edith Bromfield 6-2 2-6 9-7

-----

July 11-14, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

CR: Hilda Lane (holder) d. Connie Wilson 9-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 06:29 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #9
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Late July

July 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen’s Club

SF: Charlotte Cooper d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-2
SF: Agnes Morton d. Dorothea Douglass 6-4 6-3

FI: Charlotte Cooper d. Agnes Morton 6-0 4-6 6-0

CR: Charlotte Cooper d. Edith Greville (holder) 6-4 6-1

Notable for a handicap match between Dorothea Douglass and the American champion Marion Jones. The ladies played hatless for over 2 and half hours under a broiling sun. Douglass won 8-10 6-2 7-5. It is unclear at present what the handicap was and for which player. Dorothea pulled up from 1-5 down in the decider. "Marion Jones was taken to a dressing room in a fainting condition, while Dorothea had an attack of sunstroke on reaching home. The umpire suffered most and was ill for some time." (p 4 of Alan Little's booklet on Dorothea Douglass).

-----

July 19-21, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Pickering d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Muriel Robb d. C. Hill 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-1 6-2

Holder Charlotte Cooper did not defend her singles title.

-----

July 30-August 1, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Grass)

FI: Miss Slater d. Ellen Evered 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 05:18 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #10
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Early August

July 30-August 5, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, Canada (Grass)

FI: Miss Kitto d. Miss M.Goward ????

DF: Kitto/Miss Macrae d. Miss Bell/Miss Green ????

MX: M.Goward/A.T.Goward d. Mrs Burton/J.F.Foulkes ????

-----

began August 4, Province of Quebec Championships, Westmount, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (Grass)

CR: Miss Hague (holder) d. Violet Summerhayes 6-0 4-6 6-1 6-2

This tournament was open to overseas players, but at this point probably attracted mainly Canadian players.

-----

began August 6, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. Mme Paul Comblen 6-3 6-1

This was the inaugural Ostend tournament. Together with the annual tournament held at the Leopold Club in Brussels in spring, it would form an important pair of early international tournaments on the Continent.

-----

August 6-11, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Minnie Hunter d. Helen Pillans 6-3 8-6

Holder Charlotte Cooper does not defend her title.
Helen Pillans usually listed as Miss H.M. Pillans

-----

August 6-11, Trefriw, Wales (Grass)

FI: Constance Hill d. Maude Garfit 6-4 6-4

-----

August, East of England Championships, Felixstowe

FI: Beryl Tulloch d. Winifred Kersey 4-6 6-0 6-2

-----

August 13-16, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ellen Evered d. C. Maw 6-2 6-1

DF: Ellen Evered/Maude Garfit d. A.C. Armstrong/M. Armstrong 6-0 6-0

MX: Maude Garfit/Walter Carey d. V. Parkin/J. Escombe 6-1 6-1

-----

Ended August 19, Southern California Championships, California, US (Hard)

SF: Florence Sutton d. Ethel Sutton 6-1 6-2

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-1 6-0

CR: May Sutton d. Violet Sutton (holder) 6-4 6-1

One source says this was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. However, Wright & Ditson for 1902 (on pages 129,130,131) writes that in 1901 May Sutton was the holder of the title, therefore May and not Violet won the title in 1900.

-----

August 13-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Muriel Robb d. Ada Caldecott 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Golding d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-2 6-2
1R: Alice Pickering d. Marion Jones (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Weir 6-3 6-1

SF: Robb d. Golding 6-3 6-1
SF: Hillyard d. Pickering 6-3 6-4

FI: Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Blanche Hillyard/Miss Jones 6-0 6-1

MX: Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard d. Alice Pickering/Frank L. Riseley 6-3 6-3

-----

August 13-18, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. H Smythe 6-2 6-2

The H is not listed, but the only "Miss Smythe" on tour at this time was Miss H Smythe, so we can be confident in the identification.

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 06:37 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Late August

began August 14, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ?)

FI: Miss Riggs d. Mrs Burrill 6-0 6-1

DF: Miss Kershaw/Miss Riggs d. Miss Banks/J. Holbrooke 6-0 6-0

MX: Miss Riggs/James F. Foulkes d. Mrs Burrill/R.P. Powell 9-7 6-3

-----

August 20-22, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Beryl Tulloch 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Winifred Kersey/Mrs H. White d. Mrs Meaden/Connie Wilson 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs Meaden/Harry Barlow d. Beryl Tulloch/Charles Dixon 6-3 1-6 7-5

-----

August 20-25, Yorkshire Open, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

?R: Alice Pickering d Dorothea Douglass 6-0 6-4

FI: Alice Pickering d. E. Jessop 6-0 6-2

DF: C. Hill/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/N. Whieldon 7-5 6-2

MX: Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor d. C. Hill/A. Green 6-3 6-4

Alice Pickering is listed in draws of the time as Mrs W. H. Pickering.

-----

August 20-25, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Helen Weir 6-4 6-1
1R: Minnie Hunter d. A. Heatley 6-3 6-0
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Margaret Hill 6-1 6-2
1R: Miss Robson-bye

1R: Constance Hill-bye
1R: Miss Wadsworth-bye
1R: Donna Grey d. Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-2
1R: Ethel Jessop d. Bertha Holder 6-3 6-0

QF: Pickering d. Hunter 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Douglass d. Robinson 6-1 6-1
QF: Hill d. Wadsworth 6-3 6-4
QF: Jessop d. Grey 6-2 6-0

SF: Pickering d. Douglass 6-0 6-4
SF: Jessop d. Hill 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop 6-0 6-2

DF: Constance Hill/Minnie Hunter d. Alice Pickering/N. Whieldon 7-5 6-2

MX: Alice Pickering/Grainger Chaytor d. Constance Hill/A. Green 6-3 6-4

-----

August 21-25, North of Scotland Championships, Elgin, Scotland

FI: Ida Cressy d. Helen Pillans 6-1 6-4

-----

August 25-26, Gore Court, Sittingbourne, Kent, England (Grass)

DF: J. Coles/Mildred Coles d. Miss Athill/Mrs F. Waring 4-6 6-4 7-5

MX: Miss Tootell/Charles G. Allen d. Miss Routh/Rupert Hamblin-Smith 6-3 6-3

There was no women's singles event at this tournament this year.

-----

August 18-27, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia (Grass)

CR: Ethel Mant (holder) d. M. Dransfield 6-8 6-1 6-1

MX: Ethel Mant/Leslie O. Poidevin d. M. Dransfield /Mr Kelynack 6-2 6-2*

* This appears to be the correct result of the mixed doubles final, but it needs to be rechecked.

-----

August 20-28, German Championships, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)


1R: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-1 6-1
1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Kirch 7-5 6-2
1R: O. Crofton-Schneider-bye
1R: Phoebe Hausburg (GB)-bye

1R: Marion Jones (US)-bye
1R: Miss Castle-bye
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. Frl von Bassewitz 6-2 6-2
1R: Muriel Robb (GB) d. Miss van Bergen 6-1 6-3

QF: Hillyard d. Lowther 6-3 6-2
QF: Crofton-Schneider d. Hausburg 6-0 6-1
QF: Jones d. Castle 6-1 6-3
QF: Robb d. Countess von der Schulenburg 6-0 7-5

SF: Hillyard d. Crofton-Schneider 6-1 6-1
SF: Robb d. Jones 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Blanche Hillyard (GB) d. Muriel Robb (GB) 2-6 8-6 7-5

DF: Blanche Hillyard (GB)/Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Marion Jones (US)/Muriel Robb (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb (GB)/Clement Cazalet (GB) d. Blanche Hillyard (GB)/George Hillyard (GB) 8-6 6-4

-----

August 22-27, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)
Venue: Niagara Tennis Club/Queen's Royal Hotel.

PR: Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs Whitehead 6-2 6-4
PR: Maud Pennington (US) d A. Roberts (US) 6-4 6-2
PR: Halli Champlin (US) d Miss Roberts (US) 6-1 6-2

1R: Edith Parker (US) d Wilks 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Marie Wimer (US) d Miss Dawson default
1R: Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs Burgess 6-4 6-1
1R: Hallie Champlin (US) d Pennington 0-6 9-7 6-3

SF: Marie Wimer (US) d Miriam Steever (US) 6-3 6-4
SF: Edith Parker (US) d Halli Champlin (US)

FI: Marie Wimer (US) d. Miss Edith Parker (US) 9-7 4-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: E Wimer/Marie Wimer/ (US) d Miss A. Roberts/Miss Roberts (US) 6-0 7-5
1R: Maud Pennington/Miriam Steever (US) d Mrs TH Whitehead/Miss Wilkes (US) 4-6 6-1 7-5

SF: Marie Wimer/Miss Wimer (US) d Halli Champlin/Edith Parker (US) 6-3 8-6
SF: Miss Pennington/Miss Steever (US) d Miss Merritt/Miss Shikon default

FI: Maud Pennington/Miss Steever (US) d Marie Wimer/Miss Wimer (US) 6-4 6-4 6-2

There was no Challenge Round this year, but Miss Parker was the defending champion. The ladies final was contested on August 25. Men's and handicap events ran until August 27.

http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...+Parker+tennis

-----

August 25-26, Pacific Coast Championships, San Rafael, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Miriam Hall d. Alice Hoffman 6-2 6-3


Holder Violet Sutton did not defend title, thus there was no challenge round match.

Here is a first hand account of the final: Hall won a silver cup;

http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...6/ed-1/seq-32/

-----

Circa late August, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Adine Masson (Fra) d. Miss Collin 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 06:47 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:06 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

September

August 28-September 1, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=26)

1R: Alice Pickering d. Ethel Jessop default
1R: Bertha Holder d. Miss Clements 6-2 6-1
1R: Helen Weir d. Hilda Hunter default
1R: Marion Jones (USA) d. Nora Hunter ????
1R: Lucy Kendal d. E. Windsor 6-3 6-1
1R: L Everard-bye
1R: E Mackinson-bye
1R: Mrs Proud-bye

1R: Ellen Green-bye
1R: Miss Clark-bye
1R: Muriel Robb-bye
1R: Minnie Hunter d. Constance Hill 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Ida Cressy d. Maud Garfit 6-2 6-2
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Helen Pillans 6-2 6-1
1R: A. Berry d. Jane Corder 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Katherine Pillans default

2R: Pickering d. Holder 6-3 6-0
2R: Jones d. Weir 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Kendal d. Everard 6-3 6-3
2R: Makinson d. Proud 6-1 6-3

2R: Green d. Clarke 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: Robb d. Hunter 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Cressy d. Hillyard default
2R: Greville d. Berry 6-2 6-4

QF: Pickering d. Jones 6-2 6-2
QF: Kendal d. Makinson 6-0 6-1
QF: Robb d. Green 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Greville d. Cressy 6-3 6-4

SF: Pickering d. Kendal 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF: Greville d. Robb 6-2 6-1

FI: Alice Pickering d. Edith Greville 6-4 0-6 9-7

DF: Alice Pickering/Muriel Robb d. Edith Greville/Maud Garfit 6-3 6-2

MX: Minnie Hunter/"R. Tyne" d. Blanche Hillyard/Clement Cazalet 6-3 6-4

"R. Tyne" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

began August 28, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Boulogne, France (Clay)

CR: Henrietta Horncastle (GB) d. H. Froome (GB) (holder) 6-3 6-0

-----

August 29-September 1 Ladies’ Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass?)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

(Preliminary Round-may=1R in some cases)

PR: Mrs TH Whitehead (Can) d Miss Orvin 6-2 6-4
PR: Edythe Parker d. Miss Faulkner 6-0 8-6
PR: Myrtle McAteer d Miss Norris 6-1 6-1
PR: Carrie Neely d Miss Hatch default
PR: Mrs Thorndike d Miss Coleman 6-3 6-3
Pr: Miss Pennington d Miss Marshall default

1R: Miriam Steever d Anna Norris 6-1 6-0
1R: Bessie Green d Kathleen Dawson 6-1 6-0

QF: Steever d Whitehead 4-6 6-1 9-7
QF: McAteer d Parker 6-4 2-6 7-5
QF: Maud Banks d Neely 6-4 6-0
QF: Hallie Champlin (Can) d Green 6-0 6-4

SF: McAteer d Steever 6-3 6-2
SF: Banks d Chaplin 6-1 6-3

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-2

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Miss Pennington/Miriam Steever d Mrs Burgesss/Miss Lee 6-3 7-9 6-4

SF: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d Pennington/Steever 6-3 7-5
SF: Hallie Champlin/Edythe Parker d. Miss Wilkes (Can)/Mrs TH Whitehead (Can) 7-5 6-2

FI: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d. Hallie Champlin (Can)/Edythe Parker 6-3 5-7 6-2 5-7 7-5

MX: Miriam Steever/Dr Lee d. Myrtle McAteer/Mr LeValley 7-5 1-6 6-2

Holder Juliet Atkinson did not defend her title. The NYT calls Miss Champlin "The Canadian". Wilkes and Whitehead are from Brantford, Ontario. The men's event began on July 5.

-----

September 3-8, Cincinnati Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA (Clay)
Venue: Avondale Athletic Club

QF: Myrtle McAteer d Emily Elliott 6-0 6-0
QF: Mardi Hunt d Edythe Parker 6-1 2-6 6-0
QF: Winona Closterman d Julia Doherty 6-0 6-1
QF: Maud Banks d Hallie Champlin 6-0 6-1

SF: McAteer d Hunt 6-1 6-4
SF: Banks d Closterman 6-3 6-3

FI: Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3

DF: Myrtle McAteer/Maud Banks d. Winona Closterman/Mardi Hunt 6-1 6-0

This event was titles the Tri-State Championships from 1901 forward.

-----

September 3-9, Swiss Championships, Chateau d’Oex, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: M. Brooksmith (GB) d. Adine Masson (Frn) 6-3 1-6 6-4

DF: M. Brooksmith (GB)/Vera Warden (US) d. Miss Clark (GB)/Miss Clark (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-3

MX: Adine Masson (Frn)/George M. Simond (GB) d. M. Brooksmith (GB)/Robert B. Hough (GB) 6-2 6-4

-----

September 3-8, Dinard, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=4, plus holder)


1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Blanche Duddell 7-5 6-1
1R: Antoinette Gillou d. Ilona Ilona Csáky 7-5 6-2

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Antoinette Gillou 6-3 6-2

CR: Hélène Prévost (holder) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 1-6 8-6 2-0 retired

Usually held in September or late August.

-----

September 3-9, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Hilda Lane d. Jessie Tripp 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Tootell d. Miss Farey default

2R: Blanche Hillyard d. Tootell 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs Monk d. Miss Macpherson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Fawcett d. Miss Buszard 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Ellen Evered d. Edith Bromfield 2-6 6-2 6-4

2R: M. Stonham d. Edith Greville default
2R: E. Makinson d. Phoebe Hausburg 6-2, 6-1
2R: Alice Greene d. Marion Jones (US) default
2R: Lane d. Beryl Tulloch 8-6 6-8 7-5

QF: Hillyard d. Mrs Monk 6-4 6-1
QF: Evered d. Mrs Fawcett 6-2 6-3
QF: Stonham d. E. Makinson 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Lane d. Alice Greene default

SF: Hillyard d. Evered 6-2 6-0
SF: Lane d. Stonham 6-2 6-2

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Hilda Lane 6-3 6-3

DF: Edith Bromfield/Blanche Hillyard won

MX: Edith Bromfield/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/George Hillyard 6-2 4-6 6-0

Holder Charlotte Cooper did not defend her singles title. The source for the ladies doubles in the Illustrated Sporting News.

-----

September 10-15, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Marion Jones (US) 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Evered d. Miss Buttanshaw 6-3 6-2
1R: A. Stacey d. Miss Stretton 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Greville d. Jessie Tripp 6-1 6-0
1R: M. Stonham d. Helen Ford 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Muriel Robb d. Miss Tootell 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: E Morgan-bye
1R: Connie Meyer-bye

1R: Mrs Monk-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mrs Philpot 6-0 6-1
1R: Henrietta Elphinston d. Mrs L. Wood 6-2 6-2
1R: E. Thorp-bye
1R: E. Cooper d. T. Rose default
1R: Winifred Kersey d. Mrs L. Speck 7-5 6-1
1R: Charlotte Cooper d. Dorothea Douglass 3-6 9-7 9-7
1R: Alice Greene-bye

2R: Hillyard d. Evered 6-1 8-6
2R: Greville d. Stacey 6-3 6-1
2R: Robb d. Stonham 6-3 1-6 6-2
2R: E. Morgan d. Meyer 2-6 6-2 9-7

2R: Stawell-Brown d. Monk 6-3 5-7 10-8
2R: Elphinston d. Thorp 6-2 6-2
2R: E. Cooper d. Kersey 2-6 8-6 6-3
2R: C Cooper d. Greene 6-2 6-4

QF: Blanche Hillyard d. Edith Greville 6-1, 6-1
QF: Muriel Robb d. E. Morgan 6-2, 8-6
QF: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Henrietta Elphinston 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
QF: Charlotte Cooper d. E. Cooper, walkover

SF: Hillyard d. Robb 6-2 6-3
SF: C Cooper d. Stawell-Brown 6-1 6-0

FI: Blanche Hillyard d. Charlotte Cooper 7-9 6-3 6-3

MX: Muriel Robb/Clement Cazalet d. Charlotte Cooper/Sidney H. Smith 6-3 6-4

The Challenge Round was abolished at this tournament this year. This was a trend in some tournaments in the British Isles around the turn of the nineteenth century. There was still no open women's doubles event at many tournaments, including the South of England Championships.

Note the default of E Cooper to her sister Charlotte. Then as now, the prospect of playing a sibling was uncomfortable at best. In this era the sisters played many events together, as propriety demanded females not travel alone. "Chattie" wrote about how nice it was to have her sister along as a chaperone.

-----

Circa mid-September, Spa, Spa, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Henrietta Horncastle (GB) 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 06:58 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:06 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

October to November

Date unknown, Welsh Covered Championships

FI: Muriel Robb d. Mrs H. Heatley 6-0 6-1

Typically in late September or early October.


-----


The following information is taken from one of the contemporary California newspapers:

Circa 5-7, Ojai Valley Championships, Nordhoff, California, US (Hard)

FI: Ruby Garland d. Blanche Donnell ????

MX: Blanche Donnell/J.R. Britton d. Ruby Garland/Truman Gridley 6-0 8-6 6-4

This is probably the first time an open women's singles event was held at the fledgling Ojai Valley tournament in which in future years the Sutton sisters and other top Californian players would often participate. In 1900, the mixed doubles final appears to have been played over the best of five sets.

-----

began October 9, Ladies’ Longwood Open, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Margaret Hunnewell d. Myrtle McAteer 2-6 1-6 6-2 7-5 6-2

DF: Margaret Hunnewell/S. Shaw d. Eleanor Stockton/Jane Stockton 6-3 6-3 6-4

MX: K. Crowninshield/Malcolm D. Whitman d. Margaret Hunnewell/ K. Horton 8-10 6-4 6-3 6-0

Myrtle McAteer had two match points at 5-2 in the fourth set of the ladies final

-----

Circa November 19-24, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Howitt-Cater d. Mrs Barrington 6-3 6-4

DF: Phoebe Howitt-Cater/F. Waters d. Lorna Gyton/Miss Wilmoth 6-0 7-5

MX: Lorna Gyton/J.C. Blair d. Miss Wilmoth/T. Irving 1-6 7-5 7-5

-----

Date Unknown, Western Australian Championship

FI: B. Penny d. Mrs. M.H. Walsh

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 15th, 2014 at 04:14 AM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27th, 2010, 01:32 PM   #14
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,255
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1900 Results

Rankings

1900 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennis for Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB)
02. Charlotte Cooper (GB)
3-4. Louise Martin (Ire)
3-4 Edith Austin Greville (GB)
05. Alice Simpson Pickering (GB)
06. Muriel Robb (GB)
7-11. Edith Bromfield (GB)
7-11 Mrs. G. Evered (GB)
7-11 C. Hill (GB)
7-11 Winifred Longhurst (GB)
7-11 Mrs. Ruth Winch (GB)

Austria Rankings, Source, courtesy Newmark, is the British publication "Lawn Tennis" on 16 May 1900

1. Bertha Kalser
2. Baroness D. Ringhoffer*
3. Baroness [illegible]
4. M. Maschka**
5. Hedwiga Rosenbaumova
6. Frau Glaser
7. Fraulein Zintl
8. Ruszika von Wertheimstein
9. Fraulein von Gestschik
10. H. Hübner

* This might be Baroness Anna von Ringhoffer
** This might be a sister of the player Sidi Maschka.

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 19th, 2012 at 12:28 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20th, 2010, 02:11 PM   #15
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,765
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: 1900 Results

Date? Southern California Championships, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. [????]*

* This was the third time Violet Sutton had won the singles title at the Southern California Championships. There might have been a Challenge Round.
-----
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios