Results from 1929 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 16th, 2010, 08:59 AM   #1
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Results from 1929

This thread will feature women's singles, women's doubles and mixed doubles from the year 1929, taken mainly from the 1930 "Ayres' Almanack" and contemporary newspapers such as the London "Times", the "New York Times" and the "Argus".

Unless otherwise stated, the surface is grass.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 16th, 2010, 08:59 AM   #2
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

January

December 17-23, 1928, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Sylvia Lafaurie 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Esna Boyd (AUS)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Mme Taunay (SUI) 6-4, 6-1
--

XDF: F.R. Scovel (USA)/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Charles Aeschlimann/E. Petchell 6-4, 6-0
-----

Circa end of December 1928, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes 6-1, 8-10, 9-7
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Diddie Serpieri* d. Rene de Buzelet/Suzanne Desloges 8-6, 7-5

* The married name of Diddie Vlasto.
-----

Circa December 26, 1928-January 2, 1929, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Nell Hall 6-4, 4-6, 11-9*

* Nell Hall led 5-1 in the final set and had a match point at 8-7, 40-30 on her own service, when she served a double fault.
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Norman Peach/Daphne Akhurst d. Charles Donohoe/Louie Bickerton 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
-----

December 31, 1928-January 8, 1929, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Esna Boyd (AUS)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Y. Anthony/Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4, 5-7, 6-2
--

XDF: Franz Matejka (AUT)/Esna Boyd (AUS) divided the prizes with Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) with the score at 6-1, 3-6, 6-6
-----

January 14-20, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Esna Body (AUS)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
-----

Circa mid-January, Belgian International Covered Court Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Wood)

FI: Marguerite Bordes d. Josane Sigart 9-7, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Josane Sigart/Yvonne Sigart 6-8, 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Roger George (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Edouard Thurneyssen (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA) 6-3, 7-9, 6-2
-----

January 21-30, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) vs Sylvia Lafaurie

From "Ayres' Almanack" (1930): "As the final could not be played Miss Boyd insisted that Mme Lafaurie should hold the cup."
--

Due to bad weather, it was not possible to complete any of the doubles events at this tournament.
-----

Circa January 24-February 24, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Patricia Meaney 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
--

DF: Miss Lester/Patricia Meaney d. Kathleen Commins/Miss Paterson 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: [????]
-----

Circa January 28-February 3, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Ilse Friedleben 11-9, 2-6, 7-5
--

DF: Ellen Hoffmann/I. Kallmeyer d. Nelly Neppach/Irmgard Rost 6-2, 7-5
--

XDF: Franz Matejka (AUT)/Irmgard Rost d. Hans Moldenhauer/Paula von Reznieck 6-2, 6-3
-----

January 28-February 5, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Esna Boyd (AUS) d. Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1, 6-1
--

All of the doubles events were cancelled due to bad weather.
-----

Date? Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Wood)

FI: Simone Kleinadel (FRA) d. Lolette Payot 7-5, 6-1
--

XDF: Roger George (FRA)/Mme Culbert d. [] Oppenheimer/Ilse Friedleben (GER) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Sep 21st, 2011 at 04:51 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 08:59 AM   #3
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

February

February 4-11, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Esna Boyd (AUS) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Esna Boyd (AUS)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Joan Fry (GBR) 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Umberto de Morpurgo (ITA)/Diddie Serpieri d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-2, 6-2
-----

February 18-24, Beaulieu First Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Joan Fry (GBR) 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Joan Fry (GBR) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Patrick Spence (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
-----

February 25-March 2, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Katherine Le Mesurier 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Katherine Le Mesurier 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Edgar Moon/Daphne Akhurst d. Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney 13-11, 6-1
-----

February 25-March 3, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Grass?)

SF: Penelope Anderson (USA) d. Margaret Blake (USA) 6-4, 7-5
SF: M. Harland (GBR) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-2, 11-9
--

FI: Penelope Anderson (USA) d. M. Harland (GBR) 7-9, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: M. Harland (GBR)/Gladys Hutchings d. Penelope Anderson (USA)/Mrs Guild 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: J. Gilbert Hall/Penelope Anderson (USA) d. Henry R. Guild (USA)/Margaret Blake (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

February 25-March 5, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, Engalnd (Wood)

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Strawson 9-7, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill 9-11, 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Evelyn Colyer 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
-----

February 25-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monace (Clay)

FI: Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Fry (GBR)/Marjorie Morrill (USA) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
--

Beaumont International Trophy

FI: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) d. Simone Barbier (FRA)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Jan Kozeluh (CZE)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-4
-----

Date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Irmgard Rost (GER) d. [????]
--

DF: Ilse Friedleben (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. [????]
--

XDF: Hans Moldenhauer (GER)/Irmgard Rost (GER) d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Indoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Wood)

FI: Anita Brunou d. [????]
--

DF: Anita Brunou/Elna Lindfors d. [????]
--

XDF: Bo Grotenfelt/Anita Brunou d. [????]
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Apr 16th, 2011 at 02:09 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #4
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

March

March 4-11, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Cilly Aussem (GER) 6-4, 9-7
--

DF: Marjorie Morrill (USA)/Lucia Valerio (ITA) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup

FI: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) d. Jack Hillyard (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2
-----

March 4-11, Miramar, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Frl Loewenthal (GER) 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Sylvia Lafaurie 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
-----

Circa March 10-15, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Miss Hunt (GBR) d. Miss de la Prynne 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Hunt (GBR)/Miss S. de la Prynne d. Sign. Perelli/Mrs Turton 7-5, 6-0
--

XDF: Pat Hughes (GBR)/Miss Hunt (GBR) d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Mrs Turton 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 11-16, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, London, England (Wood)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Mudford 2-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/D. Hill d. Ermyntrude Harvey/G. Thompson 8-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Ermyntrude Harvey d. John Olliff/Evelyn Colyer 6-2, 4-6,6-3
-----

March 11-16, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Gladys Toyne d. Katherine Le Mesurier 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Katherine Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Gladys Toyne 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Gladys Toyne d. Jack Crawford/Edna Lawrence 8-6, 3-6, 10-8
-----

March 11-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (GER) d. Phyllis Covell (GBR) 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) d. Mlle Martin/P. Marjollet 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Wilbur Coen (USA)/Cilly Aussem (GER) d. Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/V. Rice 6-3, 10-8
-----

Circa mid-March, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 0-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Lucia Valerio d. V. Harrison (GBR)/N. Hunt (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Bela von Kehrling (HUN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Eric C. Peters (GBR)/Lucia Valerio 6-3, 6-0
-----

Circa March 15-21, Rot-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Cilly Aussem 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Doreen Cole (RSA)/Billie Tapscott (RSA) 7-5, 0-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Henri Cochet (FRA)/Cilly Aussem 2-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

Circa March 15-22, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Jack Clemenger/Sylvia Harper d. Pat O'Hara Wood/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-4, 6-2
-----

March 18-24, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Phyllis Covell (GBR)/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Muriel Thomas (GBR)/Paula von Reznieck (GER) 7-5, 6-8, 6-4
--

XDF: Charles Aeschlimann (SUI)/Sylvia Lafaurie d. B.C. Covell (GBR)/Phyllis Covell (GBR) 8-6, 6-3
-----

March 25-31, Cannes Championships, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. V. Rice (GBR)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: R. Gallepe/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Pat Hughes (GBR)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
------

March 29-April 3, Western Australian Championships*, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Peter Smith d. Myrtle Herbert 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
--

DF: Mollie McGrath/Peter Smith d. Mrs Rischbeith/Miss Wemyss 13-11, 6-4
--

XDF: Harold Jacoby/Mollie McGrath d. [Robert]Schlesinger/Miss Wemyss 6-2, 5-7, 6-4

* In previous years this tournament had been held around the Christmas/New Year period.
-----

Date? Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Lucia Valerio 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Marjorie Morrill (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Giulia Perelli/Lucia Valerio [score?]
--

XDF: Eric C. Peters (GBR)/Lucia Valerio d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) [score?]
-----

Date? South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Mrs McJannet d. Miss Miller 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs McJannet/Mrs Tanner d. Miss Stone/Billie Tapscott 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: M.J. Connor/Miss Stone vs [] Quinn/Miss Fraser
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 4th, 2011 at 03:19 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #5
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

April

April 1-6, Paddington, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0, 6-1
--

DF: Mabel Clayton/Nancy Lyle d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Harry Cooper/D. Gordon d. Anthony C. Crossley/Violet Chamberlain 6-4, 4-6, 10-8
-----

April 1-6, Felixstowe Spring Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Phoebe Holcroft-Waston 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs H. Edwards/Joan Ridley d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. John Olliff/Betty Nuthall 6-1, 7-5
------

April 1-7, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. Sylvia Lafaurie (GBR)/Simone Mathieu (FRA) 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: G. O'Connell/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-0, 6-3
-----

April 8-13, Magdalen Park, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Fry d. Phyllis Covell 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Madge List/Nancy Lyle 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
--

XDF: Philip Glover/Joan Fry d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley 6-3, 6-4
-----

April 8-14, Beaulieu Second Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (ESP) d. Paula von Reznieck (GER) 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Lili de Alvarez/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Erik Worm (DEN)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR) d. G. O'Connell/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
-----

April 15-20, Melbury Club, Kensington, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Peggy Michell d. Effie Hemmant/Phyllis Mudford 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: John Olliff/Peggy Michell d. W. Alfred Ingram/Peggy Bouverie 8-6, 4-6, 7-5
-----

Circa April 17-23, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Floris Conway*/Marjorie Cox d. Daphne Akhurst/Gwendoline Utz 6-4, 6-4

* The married name of Floris Saint-George.
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Daphne Akhurst d. J. McCausland/Margaret Wilson 6-3, 6-4
-----

April 22-27, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Joan Ridely 6-4, 3-6, 10-8
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bruce May/Edith Clarke 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley d. A.W. Vinall/Edith clarke 4-6, 6-4, 8-6
-----

April 22-27, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Eileen Bennett d. Betty Nuthall 9-7, 7-5
--

DF: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Betty Nuthall d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5, 6-1
-----

April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 3-6, 8-6
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 5-7, 12-10, 6-2
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Joan Fry d. Gordon Crole-Rees/Betty Nuthall 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Apr 16th, 2011 at 02:11 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #6
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

May

Circa 6-19 May, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez d. Rosa Torras 6-1, 6-0
--

DF: Sen. Morales/Rosa Torras vs [????]
--

XDF: Enrique Maier/Rosa Torras d. [] Boter/Isabel Fonrodona 6-4, 6-0

* This tournament looks very much like the Closed Spanish Championships.
-----

May 13-18, West Kensington, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d Eileen Bennett/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ian Collins/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 2-6, 6-3, 8-6
-----

May 18-25, The Priory, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Betty Dix 5-7, 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Round/Naomi Trentham d. Mary Heeley/Susan Noel 6-1, 2-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Mary McIlquham d. Herman F. David/Dorothy Round 10-8, 5-7, 6-1
-----

May 20-25, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England

FI: Betty Nuthall d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis Mudford 6-2, 7-5
-----

May 27-June 1, Northern Tournament, Manchester, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Gwen Sterry 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Fry/Gwen Sterry d. D. Anderson/Joan Lycett 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Lycett d. John Olliff/Joan Fry 7-9, 7-5, 6-3
-----

May 27-June 1, Middlesex Championships, Chiswick Park, London, England

FI: Peggy Michell d. Margaret Stocks 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Helen Jacobs (USA)/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Edward Dearman/Evelyn Dearman 6-2, 6-2
-----

Date? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Maria Turnbull de Rendtorff 5-7, 7-5, 6-2
--

DF: Miss Escalada/Agnes Turnbull de MacKinnon d. Miss Blaquier/Mrs Catatayud 8-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Francisco Bryans/Mrs Hume d. A. Zappa/Mrs Marfoot 6-4, 6-1
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 20th, 2010 at 09:56 AM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #7
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

June

Circa June 3-8, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Kea Bouman 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Kea Bouman/Magdalena Rollin-Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters/I. Kallmeyer (GER) 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Jacques Grandguillot (FRA)/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Nicolae Mishu (ROU)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 6-2, 8-6
-----

June 3-8, Northern Tournament*, Liverpool, England

FI: Winifred Bower d. Joan Strawson 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
--

DF: Marie Hazel/M. Wynne d. Peggy Bouverie/Joan Strawson 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Joan Strawson d. Jacques Brugnon (FRA)/Peggy Bouverie 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

* As of about 1929, there were two Northern Tournaments, played each year in Liverpool and Manchester respectively. This situation lasted for about ten years when Manchester became the sole venue for the Northern Tournament.
-----

June 3-8, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England

FI: Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Molla Mallory (USA) 6-0, 6-3
--

DF: Eileen Bennett/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Mrs C. Campbell/I. Lenos (GRE) 6-3, 6-2
--

XDF: Jack A. Wright (CAN)/Helen Jacobs (USA) d. Leslie Godfree/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
-----

June 3-8, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ryuki Miki/Phyllis Mudford 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1, 6-1
SF: Peggy Michell d. Bobbie Heine (RSA) 12-10, 7-5
--

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Michell 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Louis Raymond (RSA)/Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley 8-6, 6-1
-----

June 10-15, West of England Championships, Bristol, England

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Edith Hannam 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: John Boucher/Edith Hannam d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: G.S. McKay/John Boucher d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/J. Harry 6-4, 11-9
-----

Circa June 10-16, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Mme Korotvickova 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: Simone Barbier (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. E. Petchell (GBR)/Mme Korotvickova 4-6, 6-4, 9-7
--

XDF: Henri Cochet (FRA)/Colette Rosambert (FRA) d. Christian Boussus (FRA)/Simone Barbier (FRA), 5-7, 6-1, retired
-----

June 17-22, London Championships, Queen's Club, London, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2, 2-6, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/C. Jameson d. May Bundy (USA)/Marjorie Morrill (USA) 6-3, 7-5
--

XDF: Wilmer Allison (USA)/Edith Cross (USA) d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Marjorie Morrill (USA) 6-3, 6-3
-----

Date? Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Stoeckel d. [????]
--

D: There was no women's doubles event at this tournament in the years 1923-29.
--

XDF: Einer Ulrich/Else Stoeckel d. [????]
-----

Date? Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]
--

DF: A. Anderssen/Ada Werring d. [????]
--

XDF: Torleif Torkildsen/Ada Werring d. [????]
-----

Date? Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland (Clay)

FI: Anita Brunou d. [????]
--

DF: Anita Brunou/Ruth Olander d. [????]
--

XDF: Bo Grotenfelt/Anita Brunou d. [????]
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 05:37 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #8
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

July

July 8-13, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Joan Ridley d. Helen Barr 6-0, 6-4
--

DF: Joan Ridley/Gwen Sterry d. Helen Barr/R. Watson 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Colin Gregory/R. Watson d. Harry Lee/Joan Ridley 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 8-13, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. D. Cox 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Doreen Cole (RSA)/Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. D. Alexander/R. Watson 12-14, 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Maurice V. Summerson/Billie Tapscott (RSA) d. R. Douglas Watson/Doreen Cole (RSA) 7-5, 6-3
-----

July 8-13, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Fry 6-1, 6-4
--

DF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Mary McIlquham/Dorothy Round 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Donald M. Greig/Mary McIlquham d. C.S. Colvin (AUS)/Joan Fry 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

July 15-20, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland

FI: Bobbie Heine (RSA) d. Billie Tapscott (RSA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Bobbie Heine (RSA)/Alida Neave (RSA) d. Doreen Cole (RSA)/Billie Tapscott (RSA) 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Louis Meldon/Audrey de Smidt (RSA) d. George Lyttleton-Rogers/Billie Tapscott (RSA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

July 15-20, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales

FI: E. Rose d. Effie Hemmant 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
--

DF: Hazel Hogarth/E. Rose d. Mrs Fletcher/Gladys Seel 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

XDF: D.H. Williams/E. Rose d. Eric C. Peters/Effie Hemmant 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
-----

July 15-20, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4, 6-0
--

DF: Edith Clarke/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: William Lingelbach (USA)/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. J.H. Frowen/Barbara Feltham 6-3, 6-4
-----

July 15-20, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Dorothy Hill 6-4, 6-2
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Dorothy Hill d. Mrs R. Pretty/C. Turner 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Pat Hughes/Dorothy Hill d. T.V. Murphy/Evelyn Colyer 6-0, 6-3
-----

July 22-27, Canadian Championships, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SF: Olive Wade d. Mrs E. Coke 6-0, 6-4
SF: Ruth Riese d. Mrs Gray 8-6, 6-2
--

FI: Olive Wade d. Ruth Riese 6-0, 1-6, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs E. Gray/Olive Wade d. Mrs H. Beer/Phyllis Rykert 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: C.W. Aikman/Mrs H. Beer and Charles W. Leslie/Miss Grierson divided the prizes.
-----

July 22-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Joan Fry 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Jenny Sandison (IND)/Mrs E. Simon 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Joan Fry d. John Wheatley/Jenny Sandison (IND) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 05:38 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #9
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

August

August 4-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck d. Violet Chamberlain (GBR) 6-2, 4-6, 6-0
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GBR)/Joan Fry (GBR) d. Violet Chamberlain (GBR)/Elsa Haylock (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Harry Lee (GBR)/Evelyn Colyer (GBR) d. Hans Moldenhauer/Irmgard Rost 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

August 5-10, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4, 8-6
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley d. M. Morton/E. Rose 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Elsie Goldsack d. Eric C. Peters/Joan Ridley 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Effie Hemmant 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: John Boucher/Miss Howes d. Mary Heeley/Grace Vaughton 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
--

XD: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.
-----

Circa mid-August, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Eileen Bennett (GBR) [score?]
--

DF: Sylvia Lafaurie/Simone Mathieu d. Doris Metaxa/Colette Rosambert 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
--

XDF: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GBR) d. Jean Borotra/Simone Mathieu 4-6, 6-2, 7-5
-----

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Edith Clarke/Mary Heeley 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
--

XDF: Eskel D. Andrews (NZL)/Joan Fry d. Randolph Lycett (AUS)/Joan Lycett 1-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

August 19-24, Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

FI: Mal Molesworth d. Emily Hood 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Emily Hood/Meryl Turner d. Coral Buttsworth/Miss Hayes 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox d. Jack Crawford/Mal Molesworth 2-6, 6-3, 6-3
-----

August 26-31, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Jenny Sandison (IND) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs E. Simon/Jenny Sandison (IND) 6-1, 6-2
--

XDF: H. Newton/Ermyntrude Harvey d. S. Ernest Charlton/Joan Strawson 6-3, 6-4
----

Last edited by newmark401 : Apr 16th, 2011 at 02:17 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #10
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

September

September 2-7, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1, 7-5
--

DF: M. Fraser/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack/Mary Heeley 1-6, 9-7, 7-5
--

XDF: J. Pennycuick/Joan Ridley d. P. Gambell/Mary Heeley 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
-----

September 2-7, Phyllis Court, Henley, Oxfordshire, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Dix/Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain/S. Stokes 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Philip F. Glover/Joan Fry d. L. Hankey/H. Brooke 8-6, 6-3
-----

Circa September 2-8, Hungarian Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) d. Ellen Hoffmann (GER) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Colyer (GBR)/Mary McIlquham (GBR) d. Ellen Hoffman (GER)/Hilde Krahwinkel (GER) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: [????]
-----

Sepetember 3-8, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Josane Sigart (BEL) 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Josane Sigart (BEL) d. Leila-Claude Anet/Mme Bernard 6-3, 6-1
--

XDF: Jean Sergeant/Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GBR)/Josane Sigart (BEL) 8-6, 6-2
-----

September 9-14, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Jenny Sandison (IND) 8-6, 2-6, 6-3
--

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Mudford d. Olive Manser/C. Tyrrell 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Ryuki Miki (JPN)/Phyllis Mudford d. Nigel Sharpe/Mary Heeley 8-6, 6-3
-----

September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

FI: Madge Slaney d. Effie Hemmant 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Olga Webb d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Harry Cooper/Evelyn Dearman d. H.W. Standring/M. Phayre 6-4, 6-4
-----

September 9-15, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Nancy Lyle (GBR) d. Leila-Claude Anet 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: T. Cazalet (GBR)/Lady Gladys Roundway (GBR)* d. Nancy Lyle (GBR)/Mrs Lyle (GBR) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2

* This is the former (Blanche) Gladys Duddell Colston whose husband, Edward Murray Colston, became the second Lord Roundway.
--

XDF: M. Bernard/Mme Bernard d. Alfred Jarvis (USA)/Nancy Lyle (GBR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

September 16-21, Cumberland Lawn Tennis Club, London, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Betty Dix 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Sybil Johnson d. Betty Dix/Joan Ridley 8-6, 1-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Joan Strawson d. Gerald R. Sherwell (RSA)/Vera Montgomery 3-6, 9-7, 6-1
-----

Circa September 23-28, Poree Cup, Racing Club de France, Paris, France (Wood?)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Ilse Friedleben (GER) 7-5,6 -3
--

DF: Marguerite Bordes/Sylvia Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier/Simone Mathieu 6-3, 6-4
--

XDF: Jean Borotra/Simone Mathieu d. Jacques Grandguillot/Simone Barbier 6-2, 6-4
-----

September 23-28, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Peggy Michell 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Peggy Michell/Joan Ridley d. Elsa Haylock/Gwen Sterry 7-5, 6-2
--

XDF: Leslie Godfree/Dorothy Round d. Stanley W. Harris (RSA)/Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

September 30-October 5, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Wood)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Hill 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Dorothy Hill/Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Antrobus (USA)/Freda James 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: R.D. Watson/Joan Ridley d. Vincent Allman-Smith (IRL)/Dorothy Hill 7-5, 7-5
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Aug 23rd, 2011 at 05:42 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:00 AM   #11
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

October

Circa October 1-29, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Daphne Akhurst 6-1, 6-2
--

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Mrs Edgar d. Coral Buttsworth/Edna Gardyne 6-2, 6-3
--

XDF: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Cox d. Norman Peach/Daphne Akhurst 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
-----

October 5-13, Mexican Championships, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

SF: Marion Williams (USA) d. Edith Cross (USA) 6-3, 6-3
SF: Marjorie Gladman (USA) d. Josephine Cruickshank (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
--

FI: Marion Williams (USA) d. Marjorie Gladman (USA) 7-5, 7-5
--

DF: Josephine Cruickshank (USA)/Marion Williams (USA) d. Edith Cross (USA)/Marjorie Gladman (USA) 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: John van Ryn (USA)/Marjorie Gladman (USA) d. J. Gilbert Hall (USA)/Edith Cross (USA) 9-7, 6-2*

* The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other.
-----

October 7-12, Bournemouth Autumn Tournament, Bournemouth, Hampshire, England (Hard, outdoors)

FI: Joan Fry d. Violet Chamberlain 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Elsie Goldsack/Nancy Lyle d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley 6-8, 7-5, 7-5
--

XDF: Cyril G. Eames/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Noel Holmes (IRL)/Violet Chamberlain 6-3, 6-3
-----

October 14-22, Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Peggy Michell d. Joan Ridley 6-4, 6-4
--

DF: Betty Dix/Peggy Michell d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 7-5, 4-6, 8-6
--

XDF: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Michell d. John Wheatley/Joan Lycett 6-1, 6-3
-----

October 28-November 2, Cromer Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Wood)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Joan Ridley 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
--

DF: Betty Nuthall/Dorothy Round d. Elsie Goldsack/Joan Ridley 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Patrick Spence/Betty Nuthall d. Leslie Godfree/Joan Fry 6-0, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Oct 19th, 2010 at 05:56 PM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:01 AM   #12
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

November
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16th, 2010, 09:01 AM   #13
country flag newmark401
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 8,458
newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all newmark401 is a name known to all
Re: Results from 1929

December

Circa December 2-10, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Marjorie Cox d. Katherine Le Mesurier 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mavis McKay/Ruth Stephens d. Sylvia Harper/Meryl O'Hara Wood, walkover
--

XDF: Harry Hopman/Ruth Stephens d. Jack Willard/Marjorie Cox, walkover
-----

January 27-February 1, 1930, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nicholls d. Mrs W. Melody 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: M. Andrew/M. Wake d. Arita Adams/May Thomson* 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

* The married name of May Tracy.
--

XDF: Noel Wilson/May Thomson d. A.E. Sandral/Marjorie Macfarlane 7-5, 6-3
-----

Last edited by newmark401 : Jun 24th, 2011 at 10:08 AM.
newmark401 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios