1939 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:34 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1939 results

Summary:

Ned Potter’s World Rankings (American Lawn Tennis

01. Alice Marble (US)
02. Helen Hull Jacobs (US)
03. Katherine Stammers (GB)
04. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US)
05. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Poland)
06. Simone Mathieu (France)
07. Valerie Scott (GB)
08. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Denmark)
09. Mary Hardwick (GB)
10. Peggy Scriven (GB)

Sir Gordon Lowe's World Rankings (London)

01. Alice Marble (US)
02. Kay Stammers (GB)
03. Helen Jacobs (US)
04. Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Denamrk)
05. Simone Mathieu (France)
06. Sarah Fabyan (US)
07. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)
08. Mary Hardwick (GB)
09. Valerie Scott (GB)
10. Virginia Wolfenden (US)


This is a reedited thread piggybacking off of DavidK's work on 1939, which may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=365128

I also wish to thank Jimbo who his eagle eye in editing and Newmark for his vast contributions to this thread.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2014 at 12:58 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:46 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of December 26, 1938-January 1, 1939

December 17, 1938 - January 2, 1939, Coupe de Noel, Frace (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Arlette Halff 0-6 10-8 6-4

DF: Simone Mathieu/Billie Yorke (GB) d. Arlette Halff/Jacqueline Horner (10-8 3-6 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke (GB)/Toto Brugnon d. Simone Mathieu/Christian Boussus 6-3 6-2

-----

26 December 1938-1 January 1939, Beau-Site Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Beau Site Hotel

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 7-5 7-5

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Rene Gallepe (Mon) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4

-----

December 26, 1938-January 2, 1939, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)
Venue: Memorial Drive

Draw=18

1R: Mary Chapman d Phyllis Hood 6-2 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman d Yvette Wilson 6-0 6-3

2R: Thelma Coyne d RE Good 6-1 6-1
2R: Gwen O'Halloran d Lyndale Morris 6-2 6-4
2R: Edna Collison d Chapman 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: May Blick d Betty Penney 6-0 6-1

2R: Sadie Berryman d Betty Cooper 6-0 6-4
2R: Connie Coate d Mrs HJ Bower 6-1 6-0
2R: Dot Weston d Margaret Wilson 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Hopman d Greta Baddams 6-1 6-4

QF: Coyne d O'Halloran 6-2 7-5
QF: Collison d Blick 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF: Berryman d Coate 6-2 6-2
QF: Hopman d Weston 6-0 6-2

SF: Coyne d Collison 6-0 6-3
SF: Hopman d Berryman 6-0 6-2

FI: Thelma Coyne d. Nell Hopman 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Mary Chapman/Dot Weston d Mrs RJ Bower/Greta Baddams 6-2 6-0

QF: Nell Hopman/Thelma Coyne d Lyndale Morris/Yvette Wilson 6-2 6-1
QF: Edna Collison/Connie Coate d Gwen Dawkins/Joan Loan 6-3 1-6 6-0
QF: May Blick/Margaret Wilson d Chapman/Weston 3-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Sadie Berryman/Gwen O'Halloran d Lorna Gribble/L Hershey 6-4 6-0

SF: Hopman/Coyne d Collison/Coate 6-1 6-1
SF: Blick/Wilson d Berryman/O'Halloran 5-7 6-4 8-6

FI: Thelma Coyne/Nell Hopman d. May Blick/Margaret Wilson 6-3 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Betty Cooper/Frank Walsh d Dot Weston/Jim Black 6-3 11-13 6-3

QF: Margaret Wilson/Don Turnbull d Thelma Coyne/Gar Hone 6-3 6-3
QF: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d Cooper/Walsh 6-2 6-4
QF: Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz d Edna Collison/Dudley Frankenberg 6-2 10-8
QF: Sadie Berryman/Tom Warhurst d May Blick/Colin Long default

SF: Hopman/Hopman d Wilson/Turnbull 6-3 6-2
SF: O'Halloran/Schwartz d Berryman/Warhurst 3-6 6-2 -75

FI: Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman d. Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz 6-4 6-2

-----

December 1938 - 2 January 1939 - Western Australian Championships

FI: Nellie Trewhella d Myrtle Herbert 6-1 5-7 6-2

DF: McNamara/Peacock d Mrs Cooke/Miss Knox 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Miss Watts/Davis d Nellie Trewhella/Vincent 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 02:20 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:48 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of January 2-8

December 17-January 7, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Pratten Park, Ashfield

SF: Allison Hattersley d Vivienne Berg 6-4 6-1
SF: Olive Stebbing d Beth Peach 6-1 6-1

FI: Olive Stebbing d. Alison Hattersley 6-4 6-3

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Hazel Grassick/Olive Stebbing 6-2 6-0

MX: Arthur Huxley/Alison Hattersely d. Henry Lindo/Vera Selwin 6-4 6-2

Notes: Hattersley/Selwin have held the doubles title since 1933;
Major finals were played 1 January

-----

December 24, 1938 - January 7, 1939 - Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, Grass
Venue: Ivanhoe Park

SF: Allison Hattersley d Beth Peach 6-2 6-1
SF: Gwen Fischer d Pearl Grogan 7-5 7-5

FI: Hattersley d Fischer 6-2 6-4

DF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d J Ashton/Mrs Humphreys 11-9 6-2

MX: Allison Hattersley/Vivian McGrath d Vera Selwin/S Breakspear 6-0 9-7

-----

December 31- January 7, New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)
Venue; Wilding Park

SF: Thelma Rice (Aus) d. Rewe Wilson 6-4 6-1
SF: May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Dora Miller 6-2 8-6

FI: May Hardcastle (Aus) d. Thelma Rice (Aus) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Miller/Wilson d. Pam Cooke/EL Molly Bishop 6-4 6-1
SF: Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. May Hardcastle/Thelma Rice 2-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. Dora Miller/Rewe Wilson 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: May Hardcastle (Aus)/Norman Sturt d. Irene Poole/Charlie Angas 2-6 6-3 6-2

-----

January 2-8, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-0 6-3

MX: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) d. Hutchings/Christian De la Plane 6-1 6-3

-----

January 9, Florida Championship, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 12-10 6-1

DF: Marta Barnett/Catherine Sample d. Gladys Vallebuono/Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

circa January 2-8, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 8-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 04:08 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:51 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of January 9-15


January 15, Palm Springs Championship, California, US (Hard)

3R: Dodo Bundy d. Patsy Henry 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Barbara Bradley d. Cecil Miner 11-9 6-4

QF: Bradley d. Jane Stanton Summer 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Bundy d. Bradley 6-2 6-3
SF: Mary Anrold d. Dorothy Workman 6-4 6-1

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Mary Arnold 6-4 6-2

Mixed

SF: Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Bundy/Jack Knemeyer 8-6 6-4
SF: Dr Esther Bartosh/Gerald Bartosh d. Worrkman/Charles Church 13-11 6-1

FI: Mary Arnold/Willis Anderson d. Workman/Church default*

Double check. As I had Workman/Church losing in the SF!

-----

January 8-15, Scandanavian Championships, Stockholm (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling (Den) d. Suzanne Pannetier (Fr) 6-2 6-1
SF: Else Stockel Hollis (Den) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-0

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Else Hollis (Den) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Hollis/Sperling d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-2 6-4
SF: Suzanne Pannetier (Frn)/Marguerite Lebailly (Frn) d. Wheeler/Frl. Svan 8-6 9-7

FI: Else Hollis (Den)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Marguerite Lebailly (Frn)/Suzanne Pannetier (Frn) 3-6 7-5 6-0

Mixed

SF: Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) d. Sperling/Andre Lacroix (Frn) 7-5 6-1
SF: Marguerite Lebailly (Frn)/Henri Bolelli (Frn) d. Hollis/Nils Rohlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-2

FI: Marguerite Lebailly (Frn)/Henri Bolelli (Frn) d. Nina Brown (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2013 at 08:07 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:52 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of January 16-22

January 16-22, German Indoors, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-4

DF: Thilde Hamel/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Hella Kovacs (Yug)/Klara Somogyi (Hun) 6-4 6-3

MX: Thilde Hamel/Werner Beuthner d. Gracyn Wheeler (UA)/Georg von Metaxa 7-5 6-3


Per Le Figaro.
-----

January 16-22, Danish Indoors, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)
Venue: Kjobenhavns Boldklub

SF: Hilde Krahwinkle Sperling d. JL Gleerup 6-2 6-0
SF: Else Stockel Hollis d. Esther Berg-Nielsen 6-4 6-3

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-4 6-3

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Sperling d. JL Gleerup/G Villemoes 6-3 6-4

Mixed

SF: Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Villemoes/Robert Abdesselam (Frn) 6-2 6-2
SF: Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Dennis Coumbe (NZ) 6-3 5-7 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. Else Hollis/Frank Bowden (US) 6-3 6-2


Because the Danish CCC and the German CCC were played almost simultaneously, Hilde Sperling had to choose between the two tournaments and decided to take part in the Danish tournament.


-----
January 16-22, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 4-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Miss Bovet/Princess d'Orleans 6-1 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Tudorel Badin (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 04:29 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:54 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 20-28
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=22)

1st Round

Emily Westacott [6]-bye
Margaret Wilson-bye
Connie Coate-bye
Nancye Wynne [1]-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Edie Niemeyer d. Edith Tough (US) 6-0 6-4
Sadie Berryman [8] d. Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-3
Birdie Bond d. Dr Ella Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3

Nell Hopman [3]-bye
Hazel Elliget-bye
May Hardcastle [7]-bye
Gwen O'Halloran-bye
Thelma Coyne [2] d. Joyce Lack 6-1 6-0
Pearl Stern d. Nancy Chitty 6-0 7-5
May Blick-bye
Dot Stevenson [5] d. Mavis Kerr (NZ) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Westacott [6] d. Wilson 8-6 6-3
Coate d. Wynne [1] 1-6 6-3 6-2
Hartigan [4] d. Niemeyer 6-2 6-1
Berryman [8] d. Bond 6-4 6-0

Hopman [3] d. Elliget 6-2 6-2
Hardcastle [7] d. O'Halloran 6-1 6-2
Coyne [2] d. Stern 6-2 6-4
Blick d. Stevenson [5] 4-6 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Westacott [6] d. Coate 6-4 6-2
Hartigan [4] d. Berryman [8] 6-1 6-4
Hopman [3] d.Hardcastle [7] 6-3 6-3
Coyne [2] d. Blick 1-6 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Westacott [6] d. Hartigan [4] 6-2 6-3
Hopman [3] d. Coyne [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Emily Westacott [4] d. Nell Hopman [3] 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=13)

1st Round

Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson [2]-bye
Nancy Chitty/Connie Coate d. Dorn McGill/Eileen McGill default
May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott [4] d. Thora Geddes/Joan Pett 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sadie Berryman/Gwen O'Halloran d. Birdie Bond/Hazel Elliget 15-13 9-7

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1] d. Dr Ella Hunt/Elaine Lovett 6-0 6-1
Joan Hartigan/Edie Niemeyer d. Audrey Lewin/Edith Tough (US) 6-3 6-2
May Blick/Margaret Wilson [3]-bye
Doris Mauger/Gwyn Stevenson-bye

Quarterfinals

Hopman/D Stevenson [2] d. Chitty/Coate 6-1 6-4
Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. Berryman/O'Halloran 6-3 6-8 6-1
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hartigan/Niemeyer 6-4 1-6 6-1
Blick/Wilson [3] d. Mauger/G Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. Hopman/D Stevenson [2] 6-2 6-4
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Blick/Wilson [3] 6-0 6-3

Final

Thelma Coyne/Nancye Wynne [1] d. May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott [4] 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Margaret Wilson/John Bromwich [1] d May Hardcastle/Max Bonner 6-4 6-2
May Blick/George Holland d. Gwen O'Halloran/Les Hancock 2-6 6-4 8-6
Nancye Wynne/Colin Long [4] d Joan Hartigan/Bert Tonkin 6-2 5-7 6-2
Sadie Berryman/Gar Moon d. Birdie Bond/Norman Wasley 6-2 6-4

Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [2] d. Edie Niemeyer/Geoff Wilkinson 6-2 6-3
Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull d. Thora Geddes/Jack Clemenger 6-4 6-4
Nancy Chitty/Lionel Brodie d. Thelma Coyne/Len Schwartz [3] 2-6 6-3 9-7
Emily Westacott/James Gilchrist d. Edith Tough (US)/Viv McGrath 6-4 6-2


Quarterfinals

Wilson/Bromwich [1] d Blick/Holland 6-4 7-5
Wynne/Long [4] d Berryman/Moon 6-4 7-9 6-2
Hopman/Hopman [2] d D Stevenson/Turnbull 7-5 6-4
Westacott/Gilchrist d Chitty/Brodie 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Wilson/Bromwich [1] d. Wynne/Long [4] 6-4 0-6 7-5
Hopman/Hopman [2] d. Westacott/Gilchrist 6-1 3-6 6-1

Final

Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [2] d. Margaret Wilson/John Bromwich [1] 6-8 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------------

Draw notes: --(thanks to Gee Tee for providing us with invaluable information here)

Sadie Berryman later married South Australia player Max Newcombe.
Mrs Hazel Elliget= nee Hazel Cocking
Thora Geddes=Mrs T Geddes (nee Chittick)
Dorn McGill (QLD) (Mrs Ted Fogarty from 1946)-McGill played doubles here with her mother, Mrs JF McGill
Edith Tough (B Tough) is 'former junior tennis champion of New Jersey, New York State and Southern California'

-----------------------------------------------

Summary:

Dorothy Bundy admired Westacott's play, and said she'd be a sensation in America. The phrase used to describe Westacott's play was "She smote and spared not." Westacott's best shot was her inside-out forehand, with a Western grip, "which she hit harder and more accurately than anyone in Australian tennis, male or female". She had a superb kick serve, and a good backhand drive. Her overhead was "devastating", and reputed to be "as severe as Gerald Patterson's".

However, she was inconsistent. And, unfortunately, she never had the opportunity to play overseas.

Everybody agreed that the most exciting and dynamic Australian player of the 1930's was Emily Westacott. Her aim to hit the cover off the ball, aim for the lines and to play tennis like a man, when women players outside of the US tended to take their feminity on court with them, made her a crowd delight. In the Australian 1930 girls' final, the crowds nearly left the stands empty during the concurrent mens final of Harry Hopman vs. Gar Moon to watch Em play! When Dorothy Bundy saw her play she expressed unbounded admiration and said that Westacott would be a sensation in America. Unforunately she never had the opportunity to play overseas, unforunately, she had as many off-days as on days. Not that she was ever disconcerted, she had the endearing habit of laughing at her own mistakes.

Armed with a fearsome western off-forehand, superb kicking serve, solid backhand and a devasting overhead, Westacott as usual went into the championships underplayed. With Queensland tennis season concluding in September and Westacott rarely coming south before the championships, she always was at a disadvantage.

The critics conceded it was anybody's event that year. Wynne and Coyne had returned from their overseas tour down on form. Therefore no one was too surprised when Connie Coate def. Wynne 1-6 6-3 6-2. Wynne looked jaded and in need of a lengthy spell from the game.

In the quarterfinals Westacott stopped Coate's run, used the drop-shot as well as her cracking drives to win 6-4 6-2. Joan Hartigan was back to her early 1930's form defeating Sadie Berryman 6-1 6-4. Nell Hopman won the baseline duel over May Hardcastle. May Blick who had already defeated last year's finalist Dot Stevenson almost added the scalp of Thelma Coyne. Blick took the first set with a daring net attack and a series of put-away volleys which brought loud applause from the gallery. At 4-all in the second set, with victory in sight, a vital line call went against the highly-strung Blick, and the match was gone. 1-6 6-4 6-1 to Coyne.

In the semifinals people saw a new side to Westacott. Sensing that this might be her year, she did something she rarely did, toned down the aggression of her game. Battling a treacherous wind, Westacott played within her limits whereas her opponent Hartigan had tremendous trouble with her high ball toss and backhand. Westacott won through to her second final, 6-2 6-3.

Nell Hopman was a frustrating opponent for someone like Thelma Coyne. Coyne knew at her best she could handle Hopman comfortably. Just an iota below her best however, and Hopman would steal the match from her. Sometimes the worry of it all could take the edge off Coyne's game. Hopman, as consistent as ever, and using her topspin lob to good effect, repeated her previous year's quarterfinal win 6-3 6-4.

What promised to be a classic encounter between the adventurous and the dour, the attacker and defender, the flamboyant and the predictable turned into a massacre. Time and time again Westacott ran Hopman out of court and then belted a clean winner into the vacant space. Hopman endeavoured to keep the ball deep but Westacott hit winners everywhere. Hopman chased everything hoping the storm would pass but it only intensified. Westacott won the Australian title, without dropping a set, 6-1 6-2.

-----------------------------------------------

Sources:

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results and seeds

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 02:20 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:55 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of January 23-29


January 22-29, French Covered Courts, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Coubertin Courts

?R: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Arlette Neufeld Halff ????

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Arlette Halff/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Marguerite Lebailly/Suzanne Pannetier 6-2 6-2

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (us)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Simone Barbier/Frank Bowden (US) default

-----

January 23-30, South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US

SF: Marta Barnett d. Sara Comer 6-2 6-2
SF: Pauline Betz d. Catherine Sample 6-0 6-2

FI: Pauline Betz d. Marta Barnett 6-3 6-2

MX: Pauline Betz/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Marta Barnett/Searle Barnett 6-4 6-4

Marta and Searle are a daughter/father pair.

-----

January 23-29, All-India Chamiponship, Bombay, India

FI: Gaby Curtis (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge 6-4 7-5

DF: Mrs R Footit/Laura Woodbridge d. Gaby Curtis (GB)/Mrs J Tew 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs R Footit/Jimmy Mehta d. Margaret Woodcock/N Krishnaswami 6-0 3-6 6-1

-----

January 23-29, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Frn)/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Alice Weivers/Constantin Tanasescu (Rom) 6-1 3-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 04:29 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:57 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of January 30-February 5

January 30 , Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) ????

SF: Wheeler d. Alice Weivers (Lux) ????

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 4-6 7-6

DF: Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) 22-20 6-4

An incredible 52 game doubles final. The 22-20 first set was probably the longest involving females for all of 1939.

-----

January 31-February 6?, Jamaica International Tournament, Jamaica. (Grass ??)

QF: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Loris Leyden 6-4 6-2

SF: Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US) d. Hardwick 6-2 5-7 6-1
SF: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 ?-? 6-4

FI: Sarah Fabyan (US) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Fabyan/Winthrop d. Leyden/M Poulle ????

FI: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Pegy Scriven (GB) d. Sarah Fabyan (US)/Kay Winthrop (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) d. Kay Winthrop (US) /Hal Surface (US) 6-4 6-3

International Match (US d. England 3-1)

Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sarah Fabyan (US) 6-4 6-3
Peggy Scriven (GB) vs. Kay Winthrop (US) abandoned at 1 set all

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2013 at 07:47 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:58 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of February 6-12

February 6-13, Carlton Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu 6-3 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 5-7 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) vs.???

-----

Circa early February German Covered Courts, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Else Hollis (Den) 6-4 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Anker Jacobsen (den) d. Else Hollis (Den)/Frank Bowden (US) 6-2 6-3

-----

February 6-11, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

SF: Allison Hattersley d. E Menzies 6-1 6-0
SF: Thelma Rice d. Beth Peach 6-4 6-2

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-1 6-2

DF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Enid Irwin/Thelma Rice 6-2 6-1

MX: Vera Selwin/Neil Turvey d. Edith Barry/R McNee 6-4 6-1

-----

Around February 7-10, Montego Bay, Jamaica

SF: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan (US)

FI: Mary Hardwick (GB) d Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-1 1-6 6-3

MX: Sarah Fabyan (US)/Elwood Cooke (US) vs. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Charles Hare (GB) 6-4 7-9 abandoned

-----

February 6-11, Everglades Club Invitiation, Palm Beach, Florida, US

SF: Rosemary MacKay (GB)) d. Sonia Phipps ????
SF: Liselotte Lindemann (Ger) d. Mrs. Johnson Gensler ????

FI: Liselotte Lindemann (Ger) d. Rosemary MacKay (GB) 6-2 6-3

Mackay was from Scotland

-----

February 4-12, Northern California Indoors, ????, California, US (Indoors)
Venue: Panama Pacific Exposition Palace of Fine Arts

QF: Virginia Wolfenden d. Gussie Raegener 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Pat Canning d. Frances Umphred 9-7 6-4
QF: Lou Gates d. Ruth Dieguez 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Duncan 6-2 6-2

SF: Wolfenden d. Gates 6-2 6-2
SF: Canning d. Osborne 6-2 0-6 9-7

FI: Virginai Wolfenden d. Pat Canning 4-6 7-5 6-1

Mixed

SF: Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel d. Canning/William Canning 10-8 7-5
SF: Duncan/Norman Brooks d. Bernice Fross/R. Kavanaugh 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Barbara Duncan/Norman Brooks d. Virginia Wolfenden/Robin Hippenstiel 7-5 3-6 7-5

Indoor events were very rare in California in this era.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 26th, 2013 at 07:53 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 01:59 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of February 13-19

Febuary 13-19 South of France Championship, Nice

Dorothy Andrus (US) and Sylvia Jung Henrotin "lost fairly early in both singles and doubles"

FI: Simone Mathieu (Fr) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-0 6-2

DF: Cosette St. Omer Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-8 6-4 6-4

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (GB)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur 4-6 6-3 8-6

-----

February 11-19, Uruguayan International , Carrasco, Uruguay (Clay)
Venue: Millington-Drake Stadium

FI: Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Mrs MB Drayton (Uru) 7-5 6-1

DF: Felissa Piedrola (Arg)/Denise Zappa (Arg) d. Mrs MB Drayton/Victoria Rodriguez 8-6 6-3

MX: Denise Zappa (Arg)/Adriano Zappa (Arg) d. Victoria Rodriguez/C Rymer

Mrs. Drayton is a newcomer to Uruguay, "with experience of match play in England"

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 02:22 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 02:01 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of February 20-26

February 21-28, Beaulieu Tennis Club, France

?R: Simone Iribarne Laffargue d. Kay Stammers (GB) ????

SF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu ????

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Simone Mathieu/Gracyn Wheeler (US) d.Simone Laffargue/ Hilde Sperling (Den) 4-6 6-2 9-7

MX: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Pierre Pellizza 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 09:47 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 02:13 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of February 26-March 5

February 23-March 4, US National Indoor, New York
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

Draw=at least 17

2R: Helen Bernhard d. M Alfero 6-1 6-0
2R: Mignon Sommers d. Barbara Kaminer 6-0 6-3
2R: Millicent Hirsch d. J. Bricker 6-0 6-0
2R: Josephine Sanfilippo d. Charlotte McNeil 6-1 6-4

2R: Norma Taubele d. Gerry Mallory 8-6 6-1
2R: Rose Taubele d. V Hitt 7-5 8-6
2R: Barbara Nields d. Mrs. RL Bergen 6-1 6-4
2R: Pauline Betz d. Edna Steinbach 6-4 1-6 7-5

QF: Bernhard d. Sommers 6-1 6-2
QF: Hirsch d. Sanfilippo 6-2 6-2
QF: Taubele d. Taubele 6-4 6-3 (not specified which is which)
QF: Betz d. Nields 6-1 6-1

SF: Berhnard d. Hirsch 6-0 7-5
SF: Betz d. Taubele 6-1 6-3

FI: Pauline Betz d. Helen Bernhard 7-5 4-6 6-1

Doubles

QF: Norma Taubele/Grace Surber d. Helen Lynen/Mallory 6-2 6-0
QF: Steinbach/Alfero d. Nields/Mrs. M.K.S. Prosser 8-6 8-6
QF: Sanfilippo/Jean Wright d. Mrs. J.H. Brinckerhoff/Mrs. G. La Prade 6-4 6-4
QF: Mrs. M. L. Bostwick/Mrs. R. Bain d. Hitt/Bricker 6-3 2-6 7-5

SF: Taubele/Surber d. Steinbach/Alfero 6-4 6-0
SF: Sanfilippo/Wright d. Bostwick/Bair 11-9 6-3 (given as Bain is QF, Bair in SF)

FI: Norma Taubele/Surber d. Sanfilipo/Wright 6-1 6-2

Mixed

QF: Betz/Wayne Sabin d. Mrs. D.B Relyea/Harrison Rowbotham 6-2 6-0
QF: Hitt/Frank Froehling d. Sommers/Gil Hall6-2 4-6 14-12
QF: N. Taubele/Frank Bowden d. Hirsch/Baron H. Von Kohorn 6-1 6-3
QF: Bernhard/Jack Tidball d. Mrs & Mr. Henry Brunie 6-3 6-4

SF: Betz/Sabin d. Hitt/Froehling d. Hitt/Forehling 10-8 7-5
SF: Taubele/Bowden d. Bernhard/Tidball 8-6 4-6 11-9

FI: Pauline Betz/Wayne Sabin d. Norma Taubele/Frank Bowden 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----


February 29-March 6, Monte Carlo, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI :Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu 7-5 6-8 6-3

Doubles

SF Kay Stammers/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler /Dorothy Andrus (US) 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu/Nelly Landry d.Evelyn Dearman/Kay Stammers 12-10 6-3

-----

Early March, Great Britain vs. South Africa test matches, Durban, Johannesburg and Capetown, South Africa (Clay)

(Exact citiies and dates still unclear)

Valerie Scott (GB) d. Olive Craze 7-5 2-6 6-3
Valerie Scott (GB) d. Olive Craze 6-0 6-2
Olive Craze d. Rosemary Thomas (GB) 6-3 7-5
Billie Tapscott Robbins d. Valerie Scott (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Alexandra McKelvie (GB) d. Margaret Morphew 6-1 7-5
Alexandra McKelvie (GB) d. Margaret Morphew 6-1 6-2

Doubles
Scott/Jean Saunders (GB) d. Craze/Sheila Piercey 4-6 6-2 6-1
Scott/Saunders (GB) d. Craze/Robbins 6-4 6-3

Mixed
Bobbie Heine Miller/ Norman Farquharson d. Scott/Donald Butler (GB) 6-3 2-6 -63
Craze/Farquharson d. Scott/Butler (GB) 6-0 5-7 7-5
Scott/Butler (GB) d. Sheila Piercey/Norm Farquharson 3-6 6-3 6-2
Billie Robbins/Vernon Kirby d. Jean Saunders/Ronald Shayes (GB) 6-2 6-4
Jean Saunders/Shays (GB) d. Morphew/Eustace Fannin 7-9 8-6 6-1

-----


March 1-7, Melbourne Cricket Club Autumn Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

QF: Dot Stevenson d Hazel Cocking Elliget 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF: Connie Coate d G Thomas 6-1 6-2
QF: Dot Mauger d Eunice Hunt 6-0 6-4
QF: Nancye Wynne d Audrey Lewin 6-3 6-4

SF: Stevenson d Coate 6-2 6-2
SF: Wynne d Mauger 6-4 6-4

FI: Dot Stevenson d (1) Nancye Wynne 0-6 6-3 6-4


Doubles

SF Mauger/Stevenson d Hopman/Burton 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Stevenson/Wynne d Chitty/Coate 3-6 5-7 6-4

FI Dot Stevenson/Nancye Wynne d Dot Mauger/Gwen Stevenson 6-1 6-8 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Wynne/Adrian Quist d Connie Coate/Bert Tonkin 6-2 6-1
SF: Hopman/Harry Hopman d Thora Geddes/Jack Clemenger default

FI: Nancye Wynne/Adrian Quist d Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman 6-0 6-2

In the final Wynne saved three match-points in the final set before dropping her service.

-----

Circa late March, Moroccan Championships, Rabat, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mme Follweider d. Mme Lannefranque 6-4 6-2

DF: Mme Camuzet/Mme Follweider d. Mlle Annie/Mme Bouquet des Chaux 6-2 6-0

MX: Mlle Annie/Julia d. Lafont/Mme Follweider/Lafont 6-2 5-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 04:13 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 02:15 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of March 6-12

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Laffargue d. Simone Mathieu 2-6 6-4 6-3

DF: Kay Stammers/Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Sylvia Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus (US) 6-4 6-2

MX: (Coupe de Nations) Sylvia Henrotin/Yvon Petra d. Simone Mathieu/Andre Martin-Legeay 6-3 1-6 6-0

MX: (Open) Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Kay Stammers (GB)/Jean Leseuer 1-6 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 5th, 2013 at 09:49 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 02:16 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of March 13-19


Circa mid March, Norwegian Covered Courts, Oslo, Norway (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Ada Wering d. Marie Heidenreich 6-0 6-2

MX: Ada Wering/B Andersen d. E With/I Dahl

-----

March 13-19, Bordighera, Italy [Clay]

SF: Alice Florian (Yug) d. Klara Somogyi (Hun) 2-6 6-4 6-2

FI Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Florian (Yug) ????

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Sylvian Henrotin (Fr) d. Helle Kovac (Yug)/Karla Somogyi (Hun) 6-3 6-3

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Sylvia Henrotin (Frn)/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) 6-4 6-1

-----

March 13-19 Cote d'Azur Championship, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Simone Laffargue 8-6 6-3

DF: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 2-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Simone Mathieu/Pierre Pelizza d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Yvon Petra 6-2 7-5

-----

March 13-18, London Covered Court, Queen's Club London [Wood]

FI: Phyllis King d. Betty Batt 6-2 6-1

DF: Betty Nuthall/Jean Nicoll d. Joan Ingram/P Morrison 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Clarence Jones d. Joan Ingram/Camille Malfroy (NZ) 10-8 6-4

-----

March 15-21, Bermuda Championships Hamilton, Bermuda (Clay)

Draw=27

1R: Pauline Betz-bye
1R: Mrs. C. Sutter d. J Kelterborn 6-3 6-3
1R: Florence Le Boutilier d. M Stevens 6-1 6-0
1R: Grace Surber-bye
1R: Virginia Rice Johnson-bye
1R: Babs Freisenbruch d. K Roy 6-1 6-4
1R: Marta Barnett d. E Heffernan 6-0 6-1
1R: Millicent Hirsch d. M Peltz 6-0 6-1

1R: Helen Pederson d. R Amory 6-0 6-0
1R: S West d. M Iler 6-2 6-0
1R: Norma Taubele d. Down 6-0 6-1
1R: Mignon Sommers d. Gladys Trimmingham 6-4 6-2
1R: Kay Winthrop d. B Hobson 6-1 6-2
1R: Marguerite Arguimbeau d. P Mann 6-3 6-2
1R: B Scott-bye
1R: Helen Bernard-bye

2R: Betz d. Sutter 6-1 6-0
2R: Le Boutilier d. Surber 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Johnson d. Freisenbruch 6-4 6-4
2R: Barnett d. Hirsch 6-8 6-1 6-2

2R: Pedersen d. West 6-0 6-4
2R: Taubele d. Sommers 6-2 6-4
2R: Winthrop d. Arguimbeau 6-2 6-1
2R: Bernhard d. Scott 6-1 6-1

QF: Betz d. Le Boutilier 6-3 6-1
QF: Barnett d. Johnson 6-1 6-3
QF: Taubele d. Pedersen 9-7 6-1
QF: Bernhard d. Winthrop default

SF: Betz d. Barnett 4-6 6-3 6-2
SF: Bernhard d. Taubele 6-3 7-5

FI: Helen Bernhard d. Pauline Betz 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Winthrop/Johnson d. Arguimbeau/West 6-2 6-4
QF: Bernhard/Hirsch d. LeBoutilier/Freisenbruch 7-5 7-5
QF: Taubele/Surber d. Sommers/Barnett 6-2 6-3

SF: Bernhard/Hirsch d. Wintrhop/Johnson default
SF: Taubele/Surber d. Sommers/Barnett 6-2 6-3

FI: Helen Bernhard/Millicent Hirsch d. Norma Taubele/Edna Surber 7-5 6-4

MX: Marta Barnett/Bobby Riggs d. Florence Le Boutlier/Elwood Cooke ????

In the mixed final "(Riggs) let Miss Barnett take a few balls..." (American Lawn Tennis)

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 04:12 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8th, 2013, 02:18 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,853
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1939 results

Week of March 20-26

March 21-25, Cromer Covered Courts, Comer, Norfolk, England, UK (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Jean Nicoll d. Billie Yorke 9-7 3-6 6-2

-----

March, Cairo Championships, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Josephine Harman (Ire) d. Rita Jarvis (GB) 6-4 6-0

DF: Josephine Harman (Ire)/Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Lavendar Campbell/Mabel Clayton 3-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs Marsh/Toto Brugnon (Frn) led Rita Jarvis (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 16-14 unfinished

-----

March 20-26, San Remo Tournament, San Remo, Italy Clay]

FI: Sylvia Henrotin (Frn) d. Rosl Kraus (Ger) 6-4 6-1

MX: Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Alice Florian (Yug)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa late March, Merano Spring Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Anneliese Ullstein (Ger) d. Frau Egeler 6-0 6-4

MX: Anneliese Ullstein (Ger)/Comperini d. Frau Egeler/Egeler 3-6 retired

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 19th, 2013 at 04:30 PM.
Rollo is online now View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios