1932 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM   #1
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
1932 results

*Most results courtesy of Andrew Tas and Newmark401
Also using the 1933 Wright and Ditson Annual




The return of Moody to Europe after a years absence dominated the year. Moody only played singles in four events, the French Championships, Wimbledon, Wightman Cup (played at Wimbledon) and the Dutch Championships and won all her singles matches. Critics though noted that she didnt have the same game as in her dominant years and started slowly in matches. She won her 4th and lastFrench Championships and 5th Wimbledon title and then decided to stay in Europe to study art and played doubles and mixed doubles in Paris and in some exhibitions. As a result of Moody staying in Europe Helen Jacobs won her first US Championships. Jacobs was a finalist at Wimbledon, dominated the grass court season on the east coast of the USA and also played Wightman Cup, which USA won over England 4-3 after winning the first 4 rubbers. Other notable events of the year include the
improvement of Alice Marble, Jedrejowska, Sarah Palfrey and Stammers, the injury of Aussem (the previous years number one) and Coral Buttsworth retaining her Australian Championships. The rankings for the year were produced by A Wallis Myers.

Myers World Rankings
1 Helen Wills Moody (US)
2 Helen Jacobs (US)
3 Simone Mathieu (France)
4 Lolette Payot (Switzerland)
5 Hilde Krahwinkel (Germany)
6 Mary Heeley (England)
7 Eileen Whittingstall (England)
8 Marie Horn (Germany)
9 Kay Stammers (England)
10 Josane Sigart (Belgium)


Unknown dates

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel d. ??

DF: Else Støckel/Else Dam d. ??

MX: Else Støckel/Fritz Gleerup d. ??

----------------

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4 6-3

-------------

A previous thread on 1932 by Rollo may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=419487

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 04:59 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of December 28-January 3

began mid-December 1931, Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels (Wood)

FI: Marguerite du Monceau d. S. van Ackera 6-1 6-2

DF: M. Ittner/M. Nauts d. C. de Caritat/A. Osy 7-5 6-2

MX: Andre Lacroix/Marguerite du Monceau d. G. van Zuylen/C. de Caritat 6-2 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

began late December 1931, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 6-4 6-3

DF: Colette Rosambert/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Arlette Neufeld 6-9 6-1 6-3

MX: Fred Perry (GB)/Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Andre Merlin/Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-1

--------------------------------------------------

December 28, 1931-January 3, 1932, Beau Site, First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Mme Taunay 6-1 6-1

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

last week of December 1931 to early January, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd Robertson d. Kath Woodward 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: FRG Tonkin/Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. T. Robertson/Esna Boyd Robertson 6-4 6-3


--------------------------------------------------

End of December 1931/Beginning of January 1932, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Coral Buttsworth d. Louie Bickerton 6-4 7-5

DF: Louie Bickerton/Daphne Cozens d. R. Cassidy/Hazel Grassick 6-3 6-1

MX: Jack Crawford/Dorothy Dingle d. A Willard/Coral Buttsworth 7-5 7-5

--------------------------------------------------

Begun in December, Calcutta Championships, India
Venue: The South Club

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Stork 6-3 3-6 8-6

DF: Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams 3-6 9-7 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/R. Miki d. Mrs Siomn/M Kawachi 6-4 6-4

The end date is unclear.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 05:56 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 4-10

January ????, All-India Championships, Allahabad

SF Jenny Sandison d R Gibson 6-3 6-1
SF Leela Row d Miss Peppe 7-5 6-1

FI Jenny Sandison d Leela Row 7-5 6-3

DF: R Gibson/Jenny Sandison d Miss McAllister/Peppe 6-1 6-0

MX: Jenny Sandison/Kapoor d R Gibson/L Brooks Edwards 6-0 2-6 6-2

Sandison, Who "has been out the game some time" (Lowe's) , defeats defending champ Row.

------------------

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 26th, 2014 at 01:41 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 11-17

January 11-17, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (IRL)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/E Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs Graham d. Mrs Hanson 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Stork/Mrs Williams d. Mrs Duncan/Mrs Graham 6-1 4-6 8-6

MX: Ronald G. MacInnes/Mrs Stork d. L. Brooke-Edwards/Mrs Duncan 7-5 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 26th, 2014 at 02:50 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:22 PM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 18-24

January 18-24, Mediterranean Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: New Courts Club

SF: Ida Adamoff d Muriel Thomas (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d Sheila Hewitt (GB) 7-5 7-5

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Ida Adamoff 7-5 4-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 6-3

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

began January 18, Paris (Tennis-Moliere), France (Indoors)

SF: Mlle Beague d. Jacqueline Gallay

FI: Mme Morel d. Mlle Beague in three sets

-------------------

Circa mid-January, Championships of Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 0-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Lavender Campbell/Shukri d. Mabel Clayton (GB)/Sertorio 4-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 06:02 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #6
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of January 25-31

January 25-30, New Zealand Championships, Auckland

FI: Joan Hartigan (Aus) d. Mall Molesworth (Aus) 6-2 6-4

MX: A.L. France/Dulcie Nicholls d. Alan Stedman/Joan Hartigan (Aus) 6-2 6-1

----------------

January 25-30, Gallia Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d Ida Adamoff 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 4-6 9-7 7-5

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jacques Brugnon/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----------------

January 25-31, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

SF: Lolette Payot (Frn) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
SF: Yvonne Kleinadel d Simone Barbier 6-4 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-4 6-0

DF: Simone Barbier/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet"/Colette Rosambert 6-4 11-13 6-1

MX: Jean Borotra/Arlette Neufeld d. Benny Berthet/Mme Emery 4-6 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 06:01 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #7
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 1-7

February 1-7, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen (Indoors on Wood)

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Marie Luise Horn 6-3 6-3
SF: Klara Hammer d. Simone Barbier (Fra) 6-3 5-7 6-3

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Klara Hammer 6-0 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Marie Horn/M. Pflügner 6-2 6-3

MX: Hilde Krahwinkel/ Dr. Walter Dessart d. Sigrid Fick (Swd)/Curt Oestberg (Swd) 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----------------

February 1-6, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Newhaven Court Hotel

FI: Kay Stammers d. Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-3

DF: M. Johnstone/Naomi Trentham d. Mrs G. Morse/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Kay Stammers/John Olliff d. Naomi Trentham/Richard Ritchie 6-8 6-2 7-5

-------------------

February 1-7, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Sheila Hewitt (GB) 9-11 6-3 6-4
SF: Elsa Riboli (Ity) d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Riboli (Ity) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Elisabeth Corbiere 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Ida Adamoff/Toto Brugnon 6-0 6-4

The third ranked Italian Riboli makes a successful debut on the Riviera by making the finals.

---------------------

February 1-7, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" 6-3 6-2

MX: Simone Passemard Mathieu/Marcel Bernard d. Colette Rosambert/André Merlin 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 05:05 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 8-14

February 8-13, Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

1R Edna Lawrence d. R.Wadey 6-2 6-2
Others first round byes

2R Coral Buttsworth d. Gwen Griffiths 6-3 6-1
2R Meryl O'Hara-Wood d Lawrence 6-2 6-2
2R Dorothy Weston d. Mollie McGrath 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R J.Wilson d. Edna Robertson[1] withdraws (??)

2R Kath Le Mesurier d. DJ.Anderson 6-3 6-0
2R Marjorie Crawford d. G.Stevenson 6-1 6-2
2R Emily Westacott d. B Ward 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. E.Collison 6-2 6-2

QF Buttsworth d. O'Hara-Wood 6-1 6-3
QF Weston d. J.Wilson 6-1 6-0
QF Le Mesurier d. Crawford 6-2 6-4
QF Westacott d. Hoddle-Wrigley 6-4 7-5

SF Buttsworth d. Weston 6-1 6-1
SF Le Mesurier d. Westacott 10-8 7-5

FI Coral Buttsworth d. Kath Le Mesurier 9-7 6-4


Doubles

1R Buttsworth/Crawford bye
1R T.Cox/E.Collison bye
1R Gwen Griffiths/C.Finlayson bye
1R E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. R.Wadey/J.Lillecrapp 6-3 6-2
1R Le Messurier/Weston d. Francisco/J.Williams 6-4 6-0
1R M.McGrath/E.Lawrence d. D.Anderson/G.Stevenson 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R B.J.Ward/J.Wilson bye
1R P.O'Hara Wood/N.Lewis bye

QF Buttsworth/Crawford d. T Cox/E.Collison 4-6 6-3 6-2
QF E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. G.Griffiths/C.Finlayson 6-2 6-2
QF Le Messurier/Weston d. M.McGrath/E.Lawrence 6-4 6-3
QF P.O'Hara Wood/ N Lewis d. B.J.Ward/J.Wilson 6-2 6-4

SF Buttsworth/Crawford d. E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-3
SF Le Messurier/Weston d. P.O'Hara Wood/N.Lewis 6-2 8-10 6-3

FI Buttsworth/Crawford d. Le Messurier/Weston 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

FI Marjorie Crawford/Jack Crawford d Mrs O'Hara Wood/J Satoh (Jpn) 6-8 8-6 6-3

-------------
Mrs (Esna Boyd) Robertson withdrew from the tournament due to ill mother and Wilson may have received bye. Robertson was seeded no. 1.

Coral Buttsworth was unable to consolidate her newly acquired status during the rest of 1931 losing many matches but was still ranked no. 2 in Australia. Returning in 1932 she defeated veteran Meryl O'Hara Wood and Dorothy Weston to reach the final to face Kath Le Mesurier. Le Mesurier turned the tables on Marjorie Crawford from last year, beating her in the quarters and holding out up-and-coming Emily Westacott.

Le Mesurier, cheered on by the partisan crowd, led 4-1 40-0 in the first set, but the heavily chopped shots of Buttsworth, barely raising on grass, were beginning to cause her consternation. Moreover Le Mesurier was covering a lot of territory, running in for the drop shot, back for the lob. It was a tight contest, but Buttsworth prevailed 9-7 6-4

Westacott=Married name of Hood
Weston usually went by "Dot" rather than Dorothy

-----------------

Throughout January and February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Dorothy Dingle d. Alison Hattersley 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Edna Gardyne*/Patricia Meaney d. N. Godwin/Alison Hattersley 6-3 6-4

MX: O. Commins/Alison Hattersley d. J.W. Spence/Patricia Meaney 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

February 8-14, Egyptian Championships, Cairo (Clay)

FI: Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Mabel Clayton (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: A. Shukri (Jap)/Lavender Campbell (Ire) d. Emanuele Sertorio (Ity)/Mabel Clayton (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5

--------------------------------------------------

February 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
*Also listed as Nice, First Meeting

SF: Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) d Sheila Hewitt 6-1 11-9
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Elsa Riboli (Ity) 6-4 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Elisabeth Corbiere 6-4 6-0

MX: Jacques Brugnon/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Alberto del Bono (Ity)/Dorothy Burke 10-8 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 05:05 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 15-21

February 15-21, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

SF: Satterthwaite d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-3
SF: Ryan d Miss Thomasson 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enrique Maier (Sp)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-3

-----------------------------

February 15-21, Championships of Bermuda, Hamilton (Surface?)

SF: Sarah Palfrey (US) d Eileen Whittingstall 6-2 7-5
SF: Betty Nuthall d Virginia Hilleary (US) 6-3 6-1

FI: Sarah Palfrey (US) d. Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Eileen Whittingstall (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Miane Palfrey (US)/Sarah Palfrey (US) 6-2 6-3

MX: Pat Hughes (GB)/Eileen Whittingstall (GB) d. Fred Perry (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 1-6 6-4

*Check dates. Lowe;s has event as starting on Feb 22. According to Lowe's Sarah "volleyed her way to vicotry" in the third "despite Miss Nuthall's heavy hitting."

----------------------

mid-February, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen (Inddors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Frau Dam/Frl Stockel 6-1 6-3

MX: Svend Sperling/Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Daniel Prenn (Ger)/Anne Peitz (Ger) 6-3 6-4

* The winners of the mixed doubles title would later marry each other.
*Lowe's Tennis Annual gives a date of April for this event.

---------------------------

mid-February, Western Indian Championships, Bombay (Grass?)

FI: Miss Woodbridge d. Miss Bonjour 6-4 6-4

DF: Miss Bonjour/Miss Stebbing d. Miss MacKenzie/Miss Woodbridge 6-2 6-3

MX: E.V. Bobb/Miss Stebbing d. N. Gregory/Miss Woodbridge 1-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 27th, 2014 at 07:32 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 22-28

February 22-28, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

?R: Sheila Hewitt (GB) d Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) ????

?R: Hewitt d Ida Adamoff (Frn) ????

SF: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-3 6-4
SF: Hewitt d Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Sheila Hewitt 6-1 6-4

DF: Dorothy Burke (US/Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) default

MX: Henri Cochet (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Bela Kehrling (Hun)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default


Beaumont International Trophy (teams must be from the same nation)

SF: Mathieu/Rosambert d Sheila Hewitt/Muriel Thomas (GB) 12-10 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 1-6 6-3

Hewitt strings together a series of upsets until the final, where Mathieu subtly turns her power against her.

---------------

Circa late February, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Miss Redmayne 6-1 6-2

DF: Mrs Whiffen/Ucci Manzutto d. Mrs Murphy/Miss Tickborn 8-6 10-8

MX: J. Quintavalle/Ucci Manzutto d. Mei/Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-4

* Because of the relatively poor quality entry at this year's tournament the main events started out as handicaps.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 28th, 2014 at 06:18 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of February 29-March 6

Circa February 10-March 5, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Robertson d. Gladys Toyne 8-6 7-5

DF: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne d. Mrs Pett/Esna Robertson 6-4 6-3

MX: Jack Hawkes/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Harry Hopman/Gladys Toyne 5-7 6-2 8-6

------------------------

Circa March 1-7, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-2 6-3

DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert d. Shelia Hewitt (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. Erik Worm (Den)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 3-6 7-5


Coupe des Nations (Mixed Doubles)

FI: Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu d. George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Shelia Hewitt 6-8 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 27th, 2014 at 07:36 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 7-13

March 7-13, Nice (Second Meeting), France (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu d Rosie Berthet 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF: Colette Rosambert d Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-0 7-5

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Colette Rosambert 6-3 6-3

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Hector C. Fisher (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)/ Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-0 6-3

------------------------

March 7-13, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) 6-3 7-5

DF: Valerio/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. Adamoff/Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Andrus Burke/Alberto Del Bono d. Valerio/Bela Kehrling (Hun) 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 27th, 2014 at 07:48 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 14-20

March 14-20, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 6-2
SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d Ida Adamoff 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Mme Taunay (Neth)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Ignacy Tloczynski (Pol)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 7-5

--------------------------

March 14-19, South Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

FI: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. Kath Le Mesurier 6-3 8-6

DF: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/Nancy Lewis d. Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston 6-4 6-3

MX: Harry Hopman/Kath Woodward d. F.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-3 7-5

This tournament was held at the same time as the New South Wales Championships in Sydney.

--------------------------

March 14-21, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Mall Molesworth 6-2 6-2

DF: Louie Bickerton/Joan Hartigan d. Dorothy Dingle/Ula Valkenburg 6-3 2-6 6-2

MX: Jack Crawford/Marjorie Crawford d. A. Willard/Mall Molesworth 6-4, 8-6

This was the first of two New South Wales Championships to be held in 1932. the second was in November.

-------------------------

mid-March, Transvaal Championships, South Africa (Clay)

SF: Irene Peacock d. Mrs Vera? Everett 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt 6-4 6-2

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Irene Peacock 6-2 7-5

DF: Mrs Everett/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Hall 7-5 9-11 6-2

MX: Norman Farquharson/Bobbie Miller d. Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt 7-5 6-4

-------------------------

circa March 14-20, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Andrus Burke(US) d. Isle Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-0 9-7

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke/Elizabeth Barber Corbiere d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 5-7 6-4 13-11

MX: Bela Kehrling (Hun)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) d. John Leader(GB)/Miss de la Pryne 6-3 6-4

-------------------

March 14-19, Chiswick Hard Courts Club, Chiswick, London, England (Clay)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 2-6 6-3 7-5

DF: Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley d. Joy Cunningham/Susan Noel 6-4 7-9 6-2

MX: C.A. Magrane/Susan Noel d. William Ingram/Peggy Bouverie 6-1 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 27th, 2014 at 07:56 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 21-27

March 21-26, Hampstead, London, England (Hard)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 1-6 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary Heeley d. E. Clarke/Mrs L. Owen 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Camille E. Malfory (NZ)/Mary Heeley and I. Wheatcroft/Cristobel Wheatcroft divided the prizes.

-----------------------

March 25-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

SF: Freda James d. Miss Wynne 6-1 6-3
SF: Janet Lawson Walker d. Dorothy Anderson 6-4 6-3

FI: Freda James d. Janet Walker 6-2 7-5

MX: Dorothy Anderson/Colin Gregory d. Freda James/Orson Wright 6-4 6-3

Mrs E. Walker is the former Janet Lawson, from Yorkshire. "Freda James won the women's singles with grace and ease" (Lowe's, p330)

----------------------------

March 21-27, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel
*Also listed as Beau Site, Second Meeting

SF: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-1
SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke 7-5 2-6 6-2

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 7-5

DF: Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (FR)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fra) 6-3 16-18 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Sergeu Rodzianko (Rus)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

March 21-27, Santa Margherita, Italy (Clay)

FI: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-3 6-1

DF: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Baronne Springer d. Greta Deutschova (Cz)/Ucci Manzutto 6-4 4-6 6-2

MX: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Philip Buss (Ger) d. Mme E.F. de Bruyn-Kops/Placido Gaslini default

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 29th, 2014 at 12:10 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 26th, 2014, 01:23 PM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,297
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1932 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 25-29, Western Australian Championships, Perth (Grass)

FI: Mollie McGrath d. Jean Glover 6-3 5-7 8-6

DF: Mrs Eichorn/Myrtle Herbert d. Miss Aldrich/Miss Duncan 8-6 6-3

MX: Adrian Quist/Mollie McGrath d. Mr Lamb/Peter Smith 9-7 6-3

The mixed doubles female player had the first name Peter.

----------------------------

ended March 29, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Louise Gatehouse Bond d. Brenda Piggott 6-1 6-2

-------------------------

March 25-30, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Round d. Mary Heeley 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothy Round/Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock/Kay Stammers 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jpn)/Dorothy Round d. Fred Perry/Mary Heeley 7-5 4-6 7-5

--------------------------

March 28-April 2, Paddington, London, England (Clay)

FI: Eileen Whittingstall d. E. Clarke 8-6 6-0

DF: Eileen Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Enid Broadbridge/[Davina] Townsend 6-4 6-0

-------------------

March 29-April 3, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Hard)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Joan Ingram 6-0 6-3


DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Joan Ingram/Freda Scott 5-7 6-0 6-1

MX: John Olliff/Joan Ridley d. Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Kay Stammers 6-4 6-4

--------------------------

Circa March 25-31, South African Championships, Johannesburg (Clay)

FI: Bobbie Miller d. Mrs F. Lowe 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs F. Lowe/Bobbie Miller d. Audrey de Smidt/Mrs Everett 6-1 6-3

MX: Vernon G. Kirby/Audrey de Smidt d. G. Eaglestone/Bobbie Miller 8-6 7-9 6-3

--------------------------------------------------

March 28-April 4, Beausoleil Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*Alternate name Monte Carlo, Second meeting.

?R: Lolette Payot (Swt) d Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) ????
?R: Rosie Berthet (Frn) d Lucia Valerio (Ity) ????

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 5-7 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Rosie Berthet (Frn)/Leila-Claude Anet (Frn) 6-4 6-4

MX: Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Andre Merlin (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 0-6 6-1 6-4


Prix de Famille (Mixed Doubles-limited to members of same family)

FI: Benny Berthet (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) d. René Mathieu (Frn)/Simone Passemard Mathieu (Frn) 6-1, 6-4

-----------------------------

began March 29, River Oaks International, Houston, Texas, US (Clay)

FI: Miss Reichert d Miss sampson 6-2 6-2

MX: The mixed doubles event was unfinished.

----------------------------

Mar 28-Apr 3, US Indoors Championships, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

Dr=32+

3R: Marjorie Morrill d Virginia Ellis 6-2 6-0
3R: Mrs Lillian Scharman Hester d Mrs JL Bremer 7-5 8-6
3R: Dorrance Chase d Edith Sigourney 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Virginia Rice d Virginia Cross 6-4 9-7
3R: Midge Gladman Van Ryn d Mrs Robert Morris 6-2 6-2
3R: Mianne Palfrey d Mrs Henry Guild 6-4 6-2
3R: Marjorie Sachs d Kay Winthrop 11-9 6-0
3R: Mrs William Shedden d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-8 6-1

QF: Morrill d Hester 6-2 6-2
QF: Rice d Chase 9-7 6-4
QF: M Palfrey d Van Ryn 6-4 6-1
QF: Sachs d Shedden 8-6 6-3

SF: Morrill d. Rice 6-1 6-2
SF: Sachs d. M Palfrey 4-6 8-6 6-1

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Marjorie Sachs 3-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles (QF=3R)

QF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Cross/Winthrop 6-2 6-3
QF: Blake/Guild d Hester/Florence LeBoutillier 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Sarah Palfrey/Mrs Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d Morris/Shedden 6-3 6-3
QF: Mianne Palfrey/Rice d Chase/Sachs 6-4 8-6

SF: Morrill/Van Ryn d Blake/Guild 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: S. Palfrey/Wightman d M. Palfrey/Rice 6-2 9-7

FI: Morrill/Van Ryn d. Sarah Palfrey/Wightman 6-3 6-0

Mixed

FI: Marjorie Morrill/Dr G Colket Caner d. Midge Van Ryn/Thomas Jansen 10-8 6-2

By August Marjorie Morrill will become Mrs. Painter.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Jul 27th, 2014 at 08:14 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios