1921 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 9th, 2010, 03:59 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1921 results

Intro and Summary

Summary by AndrewTas

Lenglen won her third Wimbledon, the French Closed and the World Hard Court Championships (both played in Paris). At Wimbledon Lenglen defeated Ryan 62 60 in the final challenge round at Wimbledon. At the World Hard Courts she defeated Mallory in the final. But the major event of the year was the second round match at the US Championships between Lenglen and Mallory. There was no seeding at the Championships so after receiving a first round walkover Lenglen met Mallory after little time in the US and little practice. Mallory won the first set 6-2 and was 10 and 30-0 up in the second when Lenglen started to weep and withdrew due to illness. Mallory dominated the USA grass court season, winning 6 tournaments including the US Championships, but another player burst on the scene who would dominant after Lenglen turned professional, her name Helen Wills.

Lenglen wins 8 singles events on the Riviera. Half of her 34 singles matches were 6-0 6-0. She lost 29 games in all!


Wallis Myers produced his first womens rankings for the 1921 season.
1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Mola Mallory US
3 Mary Browne US
4 Elizabeth Ryan US
5 Kitty McKane England
6 May Sutton Bundy US
7 Irene Peacock South Africa.
8 Geraldine Beamish England
9 Eleanor Goss US
10 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
------------------------------------------------
Suzane Lenglen's 1921 record:

Entered 15 tournaments in total.

Singles
Won 11 of 13 events. Defaults in 1 event and loses (retirement) to Molla Mallory at US Nationals.
39-1 match record, with 1 default. Drops only match from 1919 to 1926.

Doubles
Won 9 of 9 events entered. 7 events won with Elizabeth Ryan as partner.
29-0 match record.

Mixed
Won 9 of 13 events entered.
48-1 match record with 3 defaults
------------------------------------------------

Major thanks go out to Mark Ryan for much of this thread. His original results thread may be seen at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421127

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 14th, 2010 at 07:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:05 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of December 26-January 2

Last week of December 1920 - January 3, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Geraldine Beamish (GB) d. Marie Conquet 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 12-10 0-6 6-3

MX: Alfred Beamish (GB)/Genenvieve Cousins d. Pierre Hirsch/Marie Conquet 6-4 6-2
-----

c. December 27 -January 3, 1921, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 7-5 6-1

DF: Mrs Brook/Violet Mather d. Miss Richardson/Mrs Stuart 3-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Hedeman/Mrs Brook d. Eaton/Mrs Bell 6-0 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 12th, 2013 at 01:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:05 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of January 3-9


January 3-10, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. N. Brown 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d. R. Watson 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. J. Sanders 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0


MX: Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen d. F. M. B. Fisher (NZ)/Lady Sophie Wavertree (GB) 6-2 6-2

Suzanne won all four of her singles matches without losing a game.
-----

date unknown, Southern California Midwinter Tournament, Los Angeles, US
Venue: Wilshire Country Club

FI: Mary Browne d. Jessie Grieve 6-2 6-1

MX: Browne/Nat Browne d. Mrs May Bundy/Harvey Snodgrass 8-6 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 31st, 2011 at 02:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:05 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of January 10-16

January 10-16, Carlton Club First Meeting, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R Suzanne Lenglen d A Visart de Bocarme 6-0 6-0

QF Lenglen d E Sanders default

SF Lenglen d Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: F.M.B Fisher (NZ)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

Fischer's first name was Francis, but he preferred to be called by his initials of F.M.B.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 14th, 2010 at 09:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:06 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of January 17-23

January 17-23, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 13th, 2010 at 10:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:06 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of January 24-30

January, New South Wales Country, Sydney

FI: Annie Gray d. Marjorie Cox 6-4 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 8th, 2012 at 12:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:08 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of January 31-February 6

January 31-February 5, Heights Casino, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marion Zinderstein d. Marie Wagner 6-2 6-1

DF: Eleanora Sears/Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs De Forest Candee/Mrs Rawson-Wood 6-2 8-6
-----

February 1-6, Hyeres, France (Clay)

FI: Blanche Colston (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Gerald Millard (GB)/Blanche Colston (GB) default

Last edited by DavidK : May 20th, 2012 at 01:32 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:17 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of February 7-13

February 7-14, Place Mozart, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

1R Suzanne Lenglen d Mlle L Sequin 6-0 6-0

QF Lenglen d Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2

MX: Algernon Kingscote (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-4
-----

Ended February 13, French Closed Covered Courts, Paris, (Wood)

FI: Germaine Regnier Golding d. Daisy Speranza 6-2 6-2

DF: Regnier Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Mrs Canet/Marie Conquet 6-1 6-4

MX: Conquet/Marcel Dupont d. Speranza/Etienne Micard 6-3 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : May 20th, 2012 at 01:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:17 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of February 14-20

February 14-21, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlotn Club


1R: Suzanne Lenglen d Mrs H Nickerson 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen d Mlle S Voet 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen d Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-0

SF: Lenglen d Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2

Doubles

1R: Lenlgen/Ryan- bye

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Dallett/Me Le Grain 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Lowe (GB) 6-3 6-2

-----

??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ????

DF: Vera Forum/Jutta Steenberg d. ????

MX: Agneta Goldschmidt/Charles Wennergren (Swe) d. ????

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:17 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of February 21-27

February 17-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

FI: Flora Rowe d. Violet Mather 4-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Kath Le Messurier/[Flora] Rowe d. Mrs Brook/Violet Mather 6-4 1-6 7-5

MX: Gar Hone/[Flora] Rowe d. AR Taylor/Kath Le Messurier 6-4 6-3
-----

February 21-27, Bristol Tournament, Beaulieu-Sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Bristol

1R: M Bourne-bye
1R: Sigrid Fick-bye
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d Miss Butler 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Smailes d MA Wright 4-6 10-8 retired
1R: Miss Boyer-bye
1R: Mrs Warre d D Anderson 6-3 10-8
1R: Mme Le Cherpy-bye
1R: Eleanor Goss d Mrs E Berthoud 6-3 6-3

1R: Geraldine Beamish d Miss Winter 6-0 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Mrs G Winch-bye
1R: Miss Hamar Greenwood-bye
1R: Mlle Septier d Mrs Gracey 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O'Neil d Mlle Bologna 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Bristed Miss BW Donaldson 6-3 10-8*
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d Miss Clayton 6-1 6-3

2R: Fick d Bourne 6-0 6-0
2R: Satterthwaithe d Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Warre d Boyer 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: Le Cherpy d Goss default

2R: Beamish d ????
2R: Winch d Greenwood 6-1 7-5
2R: O'Neil d Septier 6-0 6-2
2R: Ryan d Bristed 6-0 6-0

QF: Satterthwaithe d Fick 6-2 6-2
QF: Warre d Le Cherpy 6-1 6-0
QF: Beamish d Winch 6-1 6-1
QF: Ryan d O'Neil 6-1 7-5

SF: Satterthwaithe d Warre 6-0 6-0
SF: Ryan d Beamish 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 retired

Doubles

1R: Lenglen/Ryan d PJ Anderson/BW Donaldson 6-1 6-1

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Mlle Bower/Mme Le Cherny default
2R: Beamish/Satterwaithe d Berhoud/Bristed 6-0 6-1

?R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) d Clementine Churchill (GB)/Miss Greenwood (GB) ????*

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Sigrid Fick/Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-3
SF: Chambers/Goss d Beamish/Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Algernon Kingscote (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-0

Suzanne Lenglen did not play in the singles event at this tournament.

Clementine Churchill wrote with great excitement to her husband Winston on actually getting 4 games vs the world class Chambers and Goss. The letter was dated 26 February [Note the mispellings are Clementine's-not mine!]

"I must write at once to tell you of a most exciting event which happened yesterday and that is in the Open Women's Doubles Miss Greenwood (Hamar's sister who plays about the same as i do) and I actually got 4 games out of a sett playing against Mrs Lambert Chambers and Miss Gosse-(the runner up for the American Women's Championship)...

---Of course we thought we should not get a single game and determined just to hit hard and try not to look foolish or nervous. ...The audience were most sympathetic and clapped and urged us on. Mrs Lambert Chambers was very nice and kind to us, but I don't think she liked it as Mlle Lenglen was looking on mockingly.

---Of course it was an accident and will never occur again but we are both dizzy with glory and suffering from a swelled head. Our friends heaped congratulations on us as we left the court....

Draw notes:

Miss Donaldson probably=Weeta Donaldson.

-----

Circa February 21-26, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Walsh d. Teresa Wood 6-1 6-1

DF: Katharine Force/Hazel Wightman d. Teresa Wood/Phyllis Walsh 6-4 4-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 10th, 2013 at 01:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:18 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of February 28-March 6

February 28-March 6, La Festa, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R: Lenglen d. Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-2 6-0

3R: Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen d. M. Towler 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-0

Doubles

1R Lenglen/Ryan- bye

2R Lenglen/Ryan d d Miss PJ Anderson/Miss BW Donaldson 6-0 6-1

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs Clayton/Dorothy Shepherd 6-1 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Algernon Kingscote (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 14th, 2010 at 09:35 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:27 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of March 7-13

Date?, City of Sydney Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Ellen Annie "Nellie" Halley 6-4 7-5

DF: Nellie Halley/Sylvia Lance d. Mrs H. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 9-7 6-2

MX: A.D. Storey/Nellie Lloyd d. W.B. Dive/Miss Dive 6-1 6-3
-----

March 5-12, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Violet Mather 6-2 6-0

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Schlesinger d. E. Robinson/K. Westmoreland 6-3 6-3

MX: Pat O'Hara Wood/Dorothy Schlesinger d. G.N. Roberts/Esna Boyd 6-2 6-2
-----

March 6-12, Women's Metropolitan Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. L. B. Cattus 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs. I. Hartmann d. V. Clinedinst 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs. G. B. Stanwix d. H. Niederman 6-1 6-2
1R: R. F. Maisel d Rosalie Evans w.o.
1R: Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Walker Fulcher 6-1 6-0
1R: Ceres Baker d. Caroline Robinson 6-0 6-4
1R: Nora Meyer Schmitz ad. Mrs. M. D. Straffin w.o.
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. Helene Hooker 6-4 6-3

2R: Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. N. Dain 6-1 6-0
2R: Helen Simpson d. Adelaide Hooker 8-6 6-2
2R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Irene Samuelson 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline Westervelt d. Mrs. Monal-Lesser w.o.
2R: Mills d. Hartmann 6-2 6-0
2R: Stanwix d. Maisel 6-1 6-0
2R: Rene Christy d. Florence Havemeyer w.o.
2R: Henriette Gawron d. Mrs. Nani Stehlin 6-2 6-2
2R: Bayard d. Baker 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Meyer Schmitz d. Stenz 3-6 9-7, 6-3
2R: Caroma Winn d. Mrs. N. H. Pritchard 6-1 6-0
2R: Florence Sheldon d. Marguerite Klanberg 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. S. J. Strauss d. Mrs. E. C. Shost 4-6 8-6 7-5
2R: Mrs. E. H. Thompson d. Martha Belcher 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Hurd d. Alice Bayard 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs. H. V. Kaltenborn d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-3

3R: Falk d. Simpson 6-4 6-0
3R: Scharman Hester d. Westervelt 6-1 6-2
3R: Mills d. Stanwix 7-5 6-2
3R: Christy d. Gawron 6-3 6-3
3R: M. Bayard d. Meyer Schmitz 6-1 6-1
3R: Winn d. Sheldon 6-2 6-1
3R: Strauss d. Thompson w.o.
3R: Hurd d. Kaltenborn 6-2 6-2

QF: Falk d. Scharman Hester 7-5 6-4
QF: Mills d. Christy 6-1 6-1
QF: M. Bayard d. Winn 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Strauss d. Hurd 6-4 4-6 6-4

SF: Falk d. Mills 7-5 6-2
SF: M. Bayard d. Strauss 6-1 6-0

FI: Helene Falk d. Martha Bayard 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner d. Mrs B. Briggs/Mrs L. Morris 6-2 6-1
-----

March 7-14, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R Suzanne Lenglen-bye

2R Mrs Clayton d Suzanne Lenglen default

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

1R Lenglen/Ryan-bye

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Davies/Miss Fletcher 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-1 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Suzanne Lenglen default

Wallis Myers was suddenly recalled to London and could not play the mixed final. Suzanne withdrew from the singles after the draw was made.

Last edited by DavidK : Jul 1st, 2012 at 01:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:28 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of March 14-20

March 14-19, US Indoor Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Mrs. John Fallon w.o.
1R: M. R. Lincoln d. Margaret Cooke w.o.
1R: Phyllis Walsh d. Martha Carey 6-3 6-4
1R: H. Hardwick d. Mrs. F. R. Estabrook 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey d. Mrs. S. M. Felton 6-, 6-3
1R: C. Burgess d. Mrs. Burnham Dell w.o.
1R: Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. A. C. Butler d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs. W. H. Trumbull Jr. d. Dorothy Dill 6-1, 6-1
1R: H. Kunhart bye
1R: Ruth Yerxa bye
1R: Mrs. C. H. Howell bye
1R: Mrs. S. T. Crawford bye
1R: Mrs. P. D. Campbell bye
1R: Mrs. F. W. Capper bye
1R: E. Godwin bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt bye
1R: Leslie Bancroft bye
1R: Edith Sigourney bye
1R: Mrs. A. F. Sortwell bye
1R: Florence Ballin bye
1R: Ceres Baker bye
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz bye
1R: L. B. Cattus bye
1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Edith Penman 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs. H. Yerxa d. K. Greeley 6-0 6-0
1R: R. Newton ad. N. Winslow w.o.
1R: Mrs. Willian Endicott d. D. Van Slyck 6-4 8-6
1R: M. Bayard d. J. Gott 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs. D. C. Mills d. Gretchen Ginn 6-0 6-4
1R: Anna Fuller d. Mrs. Lester Watson 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs. J. L. Bremer d. C. P. Robinson 6-2 6-3

2R: Sheafe Cole d. Lincoln 6-2 6-1
2R: Walsh d. Hardwick 6-1 6-1
2R: Godfrey d. Burgess 6-1 6-1
2R: Cabot d. Butler 7-5 6-4
2R: Trumbull d. Kunhart 6-2 6-1
2R: R. Yerxa d. Howell 6-3 8-6
2R: Crawford d. Campbell 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Capper d. Godwin 6-3, 6-1
2R: Bjurstedt d. Bancroft 6-1 6-0
2R: Sigourney advanced by walkover versus Sortwell
2R: Ballin d. Baker 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Stenz d. Cattus 6-0 6-1
2R: Zinderstein d. Mrs. Yerxa 6-0 6-0
2R: Newton d. Endicott 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Bayard d. Mills 7-5, 6-4
2R: Fuller d. Bremer 4-6 7-5 7-5

3R: Sheafe Cole d. Walsh 6-1 7-5
3R: Godfrey d. Cabot 6-4 6-4
3R: Trumbull d. R. Yerxa 6-2 6-0
3R: Crawford d. Capper 6-2 6-0
3R: Bjurstedt d. Sigourney 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Ballin d. Stenz 8-6, 9-7
3R: Zinderstein d. Newton 6-0 6-1
3R: Bayard d. Fuller 6-2 6-0

QF: Sheafe Cole d. Godfrey 6-1 6-3
QF: Trumbull d. Crawford 6-2 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt d. Ballin 6-2 6-0
QF: Zinderstein d. Bayard 6-2 6-3

SF: Sheafe Cole d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt d. Zinderstein Jessup McLure 7-5 5-7 6-4

FI: Molla Mallory d Ann Cole 6-2 6-0

Doubles
1R: Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman/ Marion Zinderstein bye
1R: Mrs. Chandler / Mrs. Washburn bye
1R: Niles / Mrs. S. M. Felton bye
1R: Blanchard / Mrs. J. L. Bremer bye
1R: Mrs. F. H. Godfrey / Ann Sheafe Cole d. Russell / Mrs. C. H. Howell w.o.
1R: Kunhardt / Margaret Cooke d. N. Winslow / Edith Penman 6-1 6-4
1R: Leslie Bancroft/ Phyllis Walsh d. C. Burgess / J. Gott 6-1 6-2
1R: Gretchen Ginn / Martha Carey d. C. P. Robinson / L. B. Cattus 8-6 6-0
1R: Molla Bjurstedt / Mrs. L. Morris bye
1R: Mrs. Huntoon / Wilcox bye
1R: Florence Ballin / Mrs. D. C. Mills bye
1R: R. Newton / Bremer bye
1R: Edith Sigourney / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. Farmer / M. R. Lincoln 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs. B. F. Stenz / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs. William Endicott / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-1 6-1
1R: M. Bayard / Ceres Baker d. Mrs. W. H. Trumbull / Mrs. Charles Magrane 6-3 9-7
1R: Anna Fuller / Mrs. P. D. Campbell d. Mrs. Lester Watson / Dorothy Dill 6-0 6-0

2R: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Chandler / Washburn 6-0 6-0
2R: Niles / Felton d. Blanchard / Bremer 6-1 6-2
2R: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Kunhardt / Cooke 6-3 7-5
2R: Bancroft / Walsh d. Ginn / Carey 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Bjurstedt / Morris d. Huntoon / Wilcox 6-2 6-0
2R: Ballin / Mills d. Newton / Bremer 6-1 6-1
2R: Sigourney / Cabot d. Stenz / Pritchard 6-4 6-2
2R: Bayard / Baker d. Fuller / Campbell 6-2 6-0


QF: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Niles / Felton 6-1 6-3
QF: Godfrey / Sheafe Cole d. Bancroft / Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Bjurstedt Mallory / Morris d. Ballin / Mills 6-3 6-4
QF: Sigourney / Cabot d. Bayard / Baker 6-2 6-0

SF: Wightman / Zinderstein d. Godfrey / Sheafe Cole 6-2 6-1
SF: Bjurstedt / Morris d. Sigourney / Cabot 6-4, 3-6, 7-5

FI: Hazel Wightman/Marion Zinderstein d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-3 7-5

Mixed doubles
1R: R. Norris Williams 2d / Hazel Hotchkiss Wightman d. H. H. Bundy / Leslie Bancroft 6-0 6-2
1R: Burnham Dell / Mrs. S. M. Felton 2nd d. L. B. Rice / Mrs. F. H. Godfrey 4-6 6-4 11-9
1R: J. Brookes Fenno / Rosamond Newton d. A. C. Butler / Mrs. A. C. Butler 6-4 7-5
1R: L. P. Frost, Jr. / Louise G. Cattus d. F. H. Godfrey / Dorothy Dill 6-4 6-3
1R: Morris Duane / Martha Bayard d. M. Bradlee / Mrs. D. C. Mills w.o.
1R: John S. Nicholl / Florence Ballin bye?
1R: Josiah Wheelwright / Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. F. T. Pratt / Ann Fuller 6-3 6-4
1R: J. R. Morse / Mrs. B. F. Stenz d. C. McR. Winslow / Natalle Winslow 6-0 6-1
1R: Bill Tilden / Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Irving C. Wright / Ann Sheafe Cole 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: N. W. Niles / Mrs. N. W. Niles d. D. S. Niles / Caroline P. Robinson 6-4 6-0
1R: E. W. Feibleman / Cleres Baker bye
1R: T. B. Plimpton / Mrs. Walter H. Trumbull, Jr. d. W. T. Richards / Jessie Gott 6-2 6-1
1R: H. C. Johnson / Phyllis Walsh d. N. M. Vose / Mrs. W. C. Huntoon 6-0 6-0
1R: Leon De Turenne / Mrs. L. G. Morris d. W. E. Porter / Mrs. William Endicott 6-3 6-1
1R: H. Guild / Marion Zinderstein Jessup McLure d. G. Guild / Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-1 6-2
1R: A. N. Reggio / Edith Sigourney d. Robert Mark / Ruth Yerxa w.o.

2R: Williams / Wightman d. Dell / Felton 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Fenno / Newton d. Frost / Cattus 6-3 6-1
2R: Duane / Bayard d. Nicholl / Ballin 8-6 7-5
2R: Wheelwright / Cabot d. Morse / Stenz 6-2 6-1
2R: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Niles / Niles 6-1 6-2
2R: Feibleman / Baker d. Plimpton / Trumbull 6-0 6-3
2R: Johnson / Walsh d. Turenne / Morris 6-0 6-1
2R: Guild / Zinderstein d. Reggio / Sigourney 6-2 6-2

QF: Williams / Wightman d. Fenno / Newton 6-3 6-2
QF: Duane / Bayard d. Wheelwright / Cabot 6-1 6-2
QF: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Feibleman / Baker 6-3 6-2
QF: Johnson / Walsh d. Guild / Zinderstein 2-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Williams / Wightman d. Duane / Bayard 6-0 6-3
SF: Tilden / Bjurstedt d. Johnson / Walsh 6-2 6-1

FI: Bill Tilden/Molla Mallory d. Richard Norris Williams/Hazel Wightman 6-2 6-1


-----

March 14-21, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Place Mozart

1R Suzanne Lenglen d NQ Platt 6-1 6-0

2R Lenglen d Phyllis Howkins (GB) 6-2 6-1

QF Lenglen d Sigrid Fick (Swd) 6-0 6-0

SF Lenglen d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB) 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. M. Septier 6-1 6-1

Doubles

1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d FA Jackson/MA Wright 6-1 6-0

QF Lenglen/Ryan d A Rodocanachi/EL Wikinson 6-1 6-1

SF Lenglen/Ryan d PM Radcliffe/NQ Redcliffe Platt 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Count Mikhail Soumarokoff/Suzanne Lenglen d. Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-2
-----

Circa mid-March, South African Championships, Bloemfontein, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Nellie Edwards d. Mrs W. du Plessis 6-1 6-2

DF: Miss Kellar/Miss Versfeld d. Miss Gradwell (Rho)/Mrs Ellis (Rho) 7-5 6-3

MX: Louis Raymond/Nellie Edwards d. R.F. LeSueur/Miss Versfeld 6-1 6-1

-----

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Won by Gertrud Hagelin


MX: Frl Achelis/Won by Robert Spies

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 1st, 2013 at 04:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:28 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of March 21-27

March 21-28, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2

Doubles


1R Suzanne Lengeln/Elizabeth Ryan-bye

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Doris Craddock/Lady Sophie Wavertree default

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Geraldine Beamish/Phyllis Satterwaite 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Howkins (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-0 6-3

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Conte Giovanni Balbi (Ity)/Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-2 7-5

Lenglen planned on entering mixed with Lord Rocksavage but he became ill. They withdrew before the draw was made.
-----

ended March 30, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Australia

FI: Gladys Brownell d. J.Keltie 4-6 6-5 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 30th, 2012 at 01:02 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9th, 2010, 04:30 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1921 results

Week of March 28-April 3

March 28-April 3, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Mrs Elwes (GB)/Nigel Jones (GB) 6-2 6-4

Exhibiton mixed doubles match

Suzanne Lenglen/King Manuel (Sp) d.Geraldine Beamish (GB)/ King Gustav (Swd) 6-2 6-2

-----

began March 27, Cuban Championships, Havana

FI: Miss R.Sardino d. Miss Garrigo 6-2 6-1

-----

March 31-April 6, Oran Lawn Tennis Club, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: Mme Girou-Perez d. Mlle Giraud 6-3 6-2

MX:Mlle L'Hullier/ Jean Kruger d. Mme Sellier/J. Duquesnay 6-4 7-5
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 1st, 2013 at 04:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios