1926 results - Page 4 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:31 PM   #46
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of September 13-19

Circa September 10-17, Rot-Weiss Club Autumn Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem d. Toni Weihermann 6-3 6-2
SF: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 8-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Isle Friedleben 7-5 6-4

DF: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg/Frau Seidig (?) d. Mieken Galvao/Daisy Uhl 6-2 6-4

MX: Cilly Aussem/Hans Moldenhauer d. Nelly Stephanus/Stephanus default

-----

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England

1R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Humfrey 6-3 6-3
1R: H R Crawford d. Miss Sidney 6-2 6-3
1R: E Rodocanachi d. Mrs Alderson 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs W A Boyd d. Mrs Wall 6-0 6-2

2R: Kitty Godfree d. Miss Pratt 6-1 6-0
2R: M M Pearson d. Miss Swainson 6-2 6-1
2R: P Gilbertson d. Miss Persse 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Wyatt d. Miss Peacock 6-2 6-4
2R: Marion Phayre d. Miss Wilson 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: D Lammin d. Miss Murphy 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: J M Hill d. Miss Bobby 6-2 7-5
2R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Miss Webb 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs Buzzard 6-2 6-2
2R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Miss French 6-2 6-2
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Miss Hobbs 6-0 6-0
2R: J Geddes d. Miss Murray 6-2 6-4
2R: H R Crawford d. Miss Hartley 4-6 8-6 10-8
2R: Mrs R J Mullings d. Mrs Napper 6-4 7-5
2R: Mrs Borlace d. Miss Champneys 6-4 1-6 7-5
2R: Mildred Coles d. Miss Lawrence 6-4 6-4
2R: B Brown d. Miss Beacon 4-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Miss Dillon 6-2 6-2
2R: D M Charles d. Mrs Hodgson Wilson 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Hobbs 6-0 6-0

3R: Kitty Godfree d. M M Pearson 6-1 6-2
3R: P Gilbertson d. Mrs Wyatt 6-4 6-2
3R: Marion Phayre d. Mrs W Rawle 6-1 6-2
3R: D Lammin d. J M Hill 7-5 2-6 6-4
3R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. Mildred Beckingham 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs W A Boyd 6-4 6-3
3R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Mrs E A Beecham 6-0 6-0
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs H K Pilcher 6-2 11-9
3R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. B Herring 6-0 6-3
3R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs J H Wood 6-4 8-6
3R: J Geddes d. H R Crawford 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs R J Mullings d. Mrs Borlace 6-1 6-3
3R: Mildred Coles d. B Brown 6-1 6-3
3R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Hume Williams 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. D M Charles 6-2 6-0
3R: Joan Ridley d. Evelyn Dearman 3-6 8-6 6-4

4R: Kitty Godfree d. P Gilbertson 6-1 6-0
4R: Marion Phayre d. D Lammin 7-5 6-1
4R: E Z Stokes d. Ada Hollick 6-2 9-7
4R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-3
4R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 8-6
4R: J Geddes d. Mrs R J Mullings 6-3 11-9
4R: Mildred Coles d. Effie Hemmant 6-3 2-6 6-3
4R: Joan Ridley d. Peggy Dransfield 6-1 6-1

QF: Kitty Godfree d. Marion Phayre 6-1 6-1
QF: E Z Stokes d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-4 6-2
QF: Namoi Jackson-Feilden d. J Geddes 6-2 6-0
QF: Joan Ridley d. Mildred Coles 6-3 6-3

SF: Kitty Godfree d. E Z Stokes 6-2 6-0
SF: Joan Ridley d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 7-5 6-4

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

DF: Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham d. B[eatrice] Brown/B. Wilson 7-5 6-1

MX: Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree d. E. Phayre/Henry W. Standring 6-2 6-0

-----

September 13-18, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Drive Club

1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Siggs 6-3 6-2
1R: D Haydon d. J Harris 6-3 6-3
1R: Sybil Johnson d. Enid Broadbridge 1-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Jessie Colegate 6-0 4-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Burr d. Mrs Childe-Warren 6-1 6-3
1R: Eleanor Rose d. L L B Angas 6-0 6-1
1R: Annie Cobb d. Aimee Reckitt 7-5 3-6 6-2

1R: G E Tomblin d. R C Enticknap 6-1 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Miss Morris 6-0 6-1
1R: V H Lermitte d. M Hunter 6-1 1-6 6-0
1R: Davina Gordon d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-8 16-14
1R: Mrs G C Blagden d. Mildred Cazalet 6-2 6-3
1R: V Christian d. D Finnigan 6-2 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. K Murray 6-1 6-1

2R: Cristobel Hardie d. D Haydon 6-2 8-6
2R: Sybil Johnson d. E L Pearce 6-3 10-8
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs Burr 6-2 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Annie Cobb 6-4 5-7 6-3

2R: G E Tomblin d. Peggy Saunders 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: E Pierce d. V Lermitte 6-2 4-6 8-6
2R: Davina Gordon d. Mrs G C Blagden 6-3 6-4
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. V Christian 6-2 6-0

QF: Cristobel Hardie d. Sybil Johnson 6-1 9-7
QF: Cecily Marriott d. Eleanor Rose 6-8 6-2 6-3
QF: G E Tomblin d. E Pierce 6-2 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Davina Gordon 6-3 6-0

SF: Cristobel Hardie d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-4
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-0

FI: Cristobel Hardie d. Geraldine Beamish 6-4 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Enid Broadbridge d. Sheila Johnson/Eleanor Rose 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Major Ritchie and Peggy Bouverie/William Ingram divided the prizes

-----

September 13-18, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Phyills Satterthwaite d. Helen Barr 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Alexander/V. March d. Helen Barr/Phyllis Satterthwaite 3-6 6-2 6-1

MX: K. Jackson/J.W. Mansergh d. Gwyn Corbett/W.A.R. Collins 6-2 6-4

-----

September 13-19, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Aurea Edgington (GB) default

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/C. de Fouvillars d. Mrs Coleman/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Major Cartwright d. Mrs Coleman/Emmanuel du Plaix 9-7 6-2

-----

September 13-20, Championships of the Swiss Romande, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux LTC, in the gardens of the Grand Hotel de Territet.

QF?: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mme Cavis Brown 6-1 6-0
QF?: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Mme Pittman 6-0 6-2

SF: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-0

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-4 6-1*

The above final could have been a semifinal, and the other SF this: Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) d. Mrs O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-0. That would have meant an Aussem/Golding final.

" FromLa Tribune de Lausanne",

-----

Circa September 14-20, Slovenian Championships, Maribor, Slovenia (Clay)

FI: Frau Schweishard (Cro) d. G. Ralz (?) (Aut) 6-1 6-2

-----

September 13-20 London Parks and Clubs Association Tournament, Isleworth, England (Clay)
Venue: Harvard Hard Courts

FI: A C Chesterfield d. A Quaife 6-3 6-4

-----

September 13-20 Brincliffe Tournament, Sheffield, England

FI: Marjorie MacFarlane (NZ) d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 17th, 2015 at 01:31 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:32 PM   #47
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of September 20-26

September 20-25, Roehampton Autumn Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

R: Mrs M Hasler d. Phyllis French 6-3 6-4
1R: Betty Dix d. R Marcon 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Mellows d. Mrs D E Wyatt 6-1 6-1
1R: D Haydon d. Mrs H M Bucknall 6-1 9-7
1R: Eileen Morle d. E M Green 6-0 6-0
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs D Young 6-1 6-2

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs M Hasler 6-0 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. Margaret Mellows 6-3 6-0
2R: W Mieville d. A L Lister 9-7 4-6 6-1
2R: Mary Davies d. K T Anningson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs F A P Foster d. V N Lermitte 6-2 6-2
2R: D Haydon d. J E Stevens 8-6 6-3
2R: Madge Valantine d. Eileen Morle 4-6 6-4 6-0

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-0
QF: W Mieville d. Mary Davies 6-4 6-3
QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs F A P Foster 6-4 6-4
QF: Madge Valantine d. D Haydon 6-4 6-1

SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. W Mieville 6-1 6-2
SF: Madge Valantine d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-3 3-6 9-7

FI: Ermytrude Harvey d. Madge Valantine 7-5 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Betty Dix/Mrs B. May 7-5 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cyril G. Eames d. D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-4 8-10 6-2

-----

September 20-25 Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England
Venue: Regent's Park

1R: Davina Gordon d. Mrs M Dean 6-1 6-2
1R: Ruth Dixon d. Mrs McCrea 6-1 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. J Paine 6-0 6-3

2R: Mary Cambridge d. D Agius 6-1 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs V Burr 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs R B Holman d. L K Wilkinson 5-7 7-5 3-1 retired
2R: K Sutcliffe d. Mrs L J Latey 6-0 6-1
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Cecily Marriott 8-6 4-6 6-4
2R; Davina Gordon d. Ruth Dixon 1-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Olga Greenwood d. A K Penrose 6-3 6-4
2R: A M B Foreshew d. Mrs Lett 6-4 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs E Brierley d. B Clayton 6-2 7-5
2R: H Foster d. G Nairn 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: R M Greig d. Mrs Sanderson 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 7-5
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs E R Lion 6-3 6-0

3R: Mary Cambridge d. Mrs H M Bax 6-2 6-1
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs R B Holman 6-3 6-0
3R: Enid Broadbridge d. Davina Gordon ?
3R: K Sutcliffe d. A Dixon 4-6 6-3 10-8
3R: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-1 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs E Brierley 7-5 7-5
3R: H Foster d. R M Greig 6-4 3-6 7-5
3R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mary Burgess-Smith 7-5 6-4

QF: Enid Broadbridge d. K Sutcliffe 6-1 6-4

SF: Mary Cambridge d. Enid Broadbridge 1-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cristobel Hardie 4-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Mary Cambridge d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-2

-----

September 20-25 Essex Hard Court Championships, Dovercourt, England (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Doris Craddock 7-5 6-3

-----

September 20-25 St Mildred's Tournament, Westgate-On-Sea, England

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Peggy Bouverie 6-1 6-3

-----

September 20-25 Sutton Hard Courts, Sutton, England (Clay)

1R: Eleanor Rose d. K M Jackson 6-2 6-0
1R: D A Broomfield d. M E Holloway 6-8 8-6 retired
1R: Betty Uber d. E Bruce 6-0 6-0
1R: G N Thompson d. M Walters 8-6 6-2
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. N Gow 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs H M Raw d. P Allender 6-0 6-0
1R: T Wallis Myers d. Mrs R E Colyer 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A Williamson d. Mrs D H Leek 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: B M Wilson d. Mrs Rawle 6-2 6-0
1R: K K Finnimore d. A Schroeder 6-2 6-4
1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs H I Royle 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs D M Woods d. Barbara Bridges 6-2 8-6
1R: B Dussek d. C M Methuen 7-5 2-6 6-2
1R: B Brown d. Mrs Druitt 6-1 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. L M Bush 6-0 6-2
1R: O M Strong d. Mrs Dunsmore 6-1 6-2
1R: E M Coyte d. V Taylor 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs M Gill d. P Wallers 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: G M Boret d. Mrs L Fletcher 7-5 retired
1R: Mrs G Lucas d. E A Dawnay 9-7 11-9
1R: D Archer d. L E Palmer 9-7 4-6 6-3
1R: Mrs M J Rodgers d. D M Pickard 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: A V Bush d. Miss Holland 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Mrs Boyd d. J Taylor 6-2 7-5
1R: Jessie Colegate d. P Gould 6-0 6-2

2R: Eleanor Rose d. D A Broomfield 6-1 6-0
2R: Betty Uber d. G N Thompson 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Mrs H M Raw 6-0 6-4
2R: T Wallis Myers d. Mrs A Williamson 8-6 2-6 7-5
2R: B M Wilson d. K K Finnimore 6-0 6-2
2R: Violet Pinckney d. N C Edes 6-4 6-1
2R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs D M Woods 6-3 6-1
2R: B Dussek d. B Brown 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs J W Alston 6-3 7-9 6-2
2R: O M Strong d. E M Coyte 6-0 4-6 6-3
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. S V Hodges 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs Chard d. Mrs M Gill 6-2 7-5
2R: Helen Bourne d. G M Boret 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs G Lucas d. D Archer 3-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs M J Rodgers d. A V Bush 6-4 6-1
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs Boyd ?

3R: Eleanor Rose d. Betty Uber 7-5 7-5
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. T Wallis Myers 7-5 6-2
3R: B M Wilson d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 10-8
3R: Phyllis Mudford d. B Dussek 6-2 6-2
3R: G E Tomblin d. O M Strong 6-4 6-2
3R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mrs Chard 6-2 6-3
3R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs G Lucas 6-1 6-0
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs M J Rodgers 6-1 6-1

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Elsie Goldsack 7-5 6-3
QF: B M Wilson d. Phyllis Mudford 6-3 6-2
QF: G E Tomblin d. Beatrice Feltham 7-5 2-6 7-5
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Helen Bourne 6-0 6-3

SF: Eleanor Rose d. B M Wilson 6-4 6-0
SF: Jessie Colegate d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-1

F: Eleanor Rose d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

September 20-27 Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England
Venue: Regent's Park

1R: Davina Gordon d. Mrs M Dean 6-1 6-2
1R: Ruth Dixon d. Mrs McCrea 6-1 6-0
1R: Annie Cobb d. J Paine 6-0 6-3

2R: Mary Cambridge d. D Agius 6-1 6-1
2R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs V Burr 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs R B Holman d. L K Wilkinson 5-7 7-5 3-1 retired
2R: K Sutcliffe d. Mrs L J Latey 6-0 6-1
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Cecily Marriott 8-6 4-6 6-4
2R; Davina Gordon d. Ruth Dixon 1-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Olga Greenwood d. A K Penrose 6-3 6-4
2R: A M B Foreshew d. Mrs Lett 6-4 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs E Brierley d. B Clayton 6-2 7-5
2R: H Foster d. G Nairn 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: R M Greig d. Mrs Sanderson 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-2 7-5
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs E R Lion 6-3 6-0

3R: Mary Cambridge d. Mrs H M Bax 6-2 6-1
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs R B Holman 6-3 6-0
3R: Enid Broadbridge d. Davina Gordon ?
3R: K Sutcliffe d. A Dixon 4-6 6-3 10-8
3R: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-1 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs E Brierley 7-5 7-5
3R: H Foster d. R M Greig 6-4 3-6 7-5
3R: Sylvia Lumley Ellis d. Mary Burgess-Smith 7-5 6-4

QF: Enid Broadbridge d. K Sutcliffe 6-1 6-4

SF: Mary Cambridge d. Enid Broadbridge 1-6 6-1 7-5
SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cristobel Hardie 4-6 7-5 6-1

FI: Mary Cambridge d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-2

-----

September 20-26, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux Palace LTC

????

Last edited by Rollo : May 17th, 2015 at 01:40 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:32 PM   #48
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of September 27-October 3


September 27-October 1, Longwood Autumn Tournament, Brookline, Massachussetts, US

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Hazel Wightman 6-3 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. F. Godfrey/Hazel Wightman 2-6 6-2 6-2

-----

September 27-October 2, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales, GB (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby 6-4 1-6 8-6

MX: Marie Hazel/William Radcliffe d. Irene Maltby/George Thomas 6-4 6-2

-----

September 27-October 2, Felixstowe Tournament, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Clay)

1R: Thelma Cazalet d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Dearman d. M Hutton 6-3 6-2
1R: J M Hill d. Miss Goldston 6-0 6-1
1R: Nancy Fox d. Miss Burton Fanning 6-3 11-9
1R: J Thompson d. Mrs K Sneeman 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Mrs C G Morse 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs R E Hume Williams d. Mrs S Westcott 6-1 6-2
1R: M Hayles d. M B Northcote 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs N Henniker-Gotley d. J Woodgate 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Muriel Thomas d. W Hoyle 6-4 6-1

2R: Kitty Godfree d. N Flick 6-0 6-1
2R: C F C Turner d. Thelma Cazalet 6-3 6-4
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. J M Hill 6-2 6-2
2R: Nancy Fox d. J Thompson 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: L K Bond d. I K Lewis 6-3 6-2
2R: N Wentworth Reeve d. Mrs G Thompson 8-6 6-1
2R: Mildred Coles d. M C Hervey w/o
2R: M Frost d. D D Jameson 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs J Creasy d. Mrs H B Sharman 7-5 6-8 6-4
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Mrs R E Hume Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: M Hayles d. Mrs N Henniker-Gotley 6-1 6-2
2R: Muriel Thomas d. M V Phillips 6-1 4-6 8-6
2R: Joan Ridley d. Miss Aitken 6-2 6-4

3R: Kitty Godfree d. C F C Turner 6-2 6-2
3R: Evelyn Dearman d. Nancy Fox 8-6 6-2
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. L K Bond 6-1 6-4
3R: N Wentworth Reeve d. Mrs E Banks 6-2 6-2
3R: Mildred Coles d. M Frost 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs J Creasy d. A Beacon 3-6 6-3 6-2
3R; Marjorie Macfarlane d. M Hayles 8-6 6-4
3R: Joan Ridley d. Muriel Thomas 6-2 6-3

QF: Kitty Godfree d. Evelyn Dearman 6-1 6-1
QF: Elsie Goldsack d. N Wentworth Reeve 3-6 6-4 9-7
QF: Mildred Coles d. Mrs J Creasy 6-4 6-4
QF: Joan Ridley d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: Kitty Godfree d. Elsie Goldsack 8-6 6-2
SF: Joan Ridley d. Mildred Coles 6-4 6-3

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-4

DF: KItty Godfree/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Goldsack/Phoebe Holcroft-Watson 6-2 6-3

MX: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-3 6-4

-----

September 27-October 3, Marcel Poree Cup, Paris (Clay)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-3 6-2

DF: Mme Le Besnerais/Helene Contostavlos d. Dupuis/Emery 7-5 6-2

MX: Helene Contostavlos/Georges Gouttenoire d. Suzanne Devé/Coco Gentien 6-1 6-4
-----

September 27-October 3, Villa d'Este, Cernobbio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 1-6 6-3

MX: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Signora Perilli/Placido Gaslini ????

-----

September 27-October 2, West Side Country Club Tournament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs M G Slocombe 6-2 6-2
1R: W K Saunders d. Mildred Cazalet 6-2 6-0

2R: Peggy Saunders d. S Pollak 6-1 6-3
2R: E Amery-Parkes d. H Dix-Perkin 6-1 8-6
2R: H Foster d. Mrs H C Heagerty 7-5 6-4
2R: J Paine d. Mrs H Proctor 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Helen Eddis d. E Dreyfus 6-4 6-1
2R: K T Anningson d. K Payne 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs J Naylor d. Mrs G M Blagden 6-2 6-4
2R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs C Turner 6-0 6-2
2R: G E Tomblin d. K Murray 6-1 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. P Davies 6-1 6-1
2R: J E Stevens d. Mrs Bovein-Brown 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Woollett 6-1 6-4
2R: Miss Robinson d. K Thorman 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Royle d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-0
2R: Mrs Siggs d. H B Brooke 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall d. V H Lermitte 6-4 6-3
2R: B Reid Thomas d. E Harris 6-4 6-2
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs Dudley Cox 6-0 6-2
2R: B E Stevenson d. R Lloyd 11-9 2-6 7-5
2R; E Caven d. Winifred Keays 6-3 6-3
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs B Tucker 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Allardice d. S Stephenson 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs M Dando d. W K Saunders 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: G M Bicknell d. W A Stevenson 6-3 13-11
2R: Mrs E J Russell d. K M Hughes 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Burr d. Tiny Alston 6-4 6-4
2R; Mrs R Bruce-May d. Mrs V Kingdon 6-2 6-0

3R: Peggy Saunders d. E Amery-Parkes 6-1 6-0
3R: H Foster d. J Paine 6-4 6-1
3R: Helen Eddis d. K T Anningson 4-6 6-3 6-4
3R: Madge Valantine d. G E Tomblin 8-6 6-3
3R: Cecily Marriott d. J E Stevens 6-0 6-1
3R: Betty Dix d. Miss Robinson 7-5 6-0
3R: Mrs Royle d. Mrs Siggs 6-0 6-3
3R: Betty Nuthall d. B Reid Thomas 6-0 6-3
3R: Elisabeth Macready d. B E Stevenson 6-0 6-2
3R: S Stokes d. E Caven 6-1 3-6 8-6
3R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Mrs Allardice 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs M Dando d. Mrs Brierley 6-2 7-5
3R: G M Bicknell d. Mrs Pears 6-3 7-5
3R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs E J Russell 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Mrs Burr 6-1 6-0

4R: Peggy Saunders d. H Foster 6-16-3
4R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs J Naylor 7-5 6-3
4R: Madge Valantine d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-3
4R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Royle 6-0 6-0
4R: Betty Nuthall d. Elisabeth Macready 6-2 6-3
4R: S Stokes d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-3
4R: Mrs M Dando d. G M Bicknell 6-2 6-2
4R: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-2

QF: Peggy Saunders d. Helen Eddis 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF: Madge Valantine d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4
QF: Betty Nuthall d. S Stokes 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Mrs M Dando 6-2 6-0

SF: Peggy Saunders d. Madge Valantine 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Betty Nuthall 4-6 6-3 7-5

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs R Bruce-May 6-4 8-6

-----

September 27-October 3, Vevey, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Mme Schurig d. Mlle de Trey 6-4 3-6 7-5

MX: Mlle de Trey/Charles Aeschlimann d. Miss White/Bacchus 3-6 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 17th, 2015 at 01:40 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:54 PM   #49
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of October 4-10

October 6-9, Northumberland Hard Court Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Clay)

1R: G Walton-Brown d. W McConnell 6-4 6-3
1R: D Alexander d. M Sadler 6-4 6-2
1R: M Wynne d. Miss Haydon 6-2 6-3
1R: D Hamerton d. Mrs M T Potts 6-4 6-0
1R: Mrs C Branfoot d. P Kempson 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Fry d. Norah Middleton 6-2 6-4
1R: Mildred Coles d. H A Pruit 6-2 6-2
1R: Ruth Watson d. Mrs Davies 6-2 6-1
1R: E Carrick d. M Caller 6-2 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Miss Foxall 6-0 6-1
1R: Olga Greenwood d. K M Jackson 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs S Pearce 6-2 6-3
1R: F Caller d. H Dodsworth 6-2 0-6 7-5
1R: W M C Bower d. Evelyn Phayre 6-1 8-6
1R: B Pemberton d. Mrs Sneezum 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Hume Williams d. L Stallworthy 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle d. W B Thompson 6-3 6-1
1R: V O March d. Mrs T C Hassell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs J Hughes d. Mrs Eames 6-1 6-3
1R: K L Clark d. Mrs Guthrie 7-5 8-6
1R: Cecily Marriott d. Mrs J G Thompson 6-1 6-2
1R: Marion Phayre d. E N Westcott 6-2 6-2
1R: A R White d. C T Potts 6-4 6-2
1R: B Robertson d. B Panton 6-3 6-0
1R: A D Sadler d. Miss Shafto Sutherland 6-2 6-2
1R: Betty Nuthall d. H Stevenson 6-1 6-4

2R: Kitty Godfree d. Mrs H J Percy 6-0 6-1
2R: G Walton-Brown d. E J Weymouth 6-1 7-5
2R: D Alexander d. M Wynne 6-4 7-5
2R: D Hamerton d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Joan Fry d. Mildred Coles 6-2 6-3
2R: Ruth Watson d. E Carrick 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shaw d. Olga Greenwood 6-3 7-5
2R: Claire Beckingham d. F Caller 6-1 6-3

2R: W M C Bower d. C D Shafto 6-2 6-3
2R: B Pemberton d. Mrs Hume Williams 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Lesley Cadle d. V O March 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs J Hughes d. K L Clark 7-5 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-1
2R: Marion Phayre d. A R White 6-2 6-2
2R: B Robertson d. A D Sadler ?
2R: Betty Nuthall d. E M Draper 6-2 6-0

3R: Kitty Godfree d. G Walton-Brown 6-2 6-1
3R: D Alexander d. D Hamerton 6-0 6-4
3R: Joan Fry d. Ruth Watson 6-4 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shaw d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 4-6 6-3

3R: W M C Bower d. B Pemberton 6-3 6-1
3R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs J Hughes 6-3 6-3
3R: Cecily Marriott d. Marion Phayre 7-5 3-6 6-4
3R: Betty Nuthall d. B Robertson 6-0 6-3

QF: Kitty Godfree d. D Alexander 6-3 6-0
QF: Joan Fry d. Dorothy Shaw 6-2 6-4
QF: W M C Bower d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 6-1
QF: Betty Nuthall d. Cecily Marriott 6-2 6-1

SF: Kitty Godfree d. Joan Fry 6-2 7-5
SF: Betty Nuthall d. W M C Bower 6-4 6-4

FI: Kitty Godfree d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3

DF: Claire Beckingham/Mildred Beckingham and Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall divided the prizes.

MX: Betty Nuthall/Cyril G. Eames d. Kitty Godfree/Leslie Godfree 6-2 5-7 7-5

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1927): "This inaugural hard court meeting on Newcastle's new ground received a fine entry; but, so late in the year, four days were not enough to complete it without undue exertion, and the weather on the final day was so bad that some events had to be divided."

-----

October 4-10, Hot Springs Tournament, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Ryan 7-5 5-7 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Eleanora Sears d. Molla Mallory/Katherine Porter 2-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Molla Mallory/Karl Behr d. Elizabeth Ryan/Bernon S Prentice 6-2 8-6

-----

Circa October 8-12, Merano Tournament, Merano, Italy (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (Hun) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) default

MX: Ilona Varady (Hun)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Frau Ledig (Ger)/Otto Froitzheim (Ger) 1-6 6-2 7-5

-----

Circa early October, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

FI: Wiera Richter d. Wanda Dubienska 6-4, 6-3

DF: Wanda Dubienska/Frau Friedewski d. Frl Heinz/Frl Stephan 6-3, 7-5

-----

October 4-11 Melbury Tournament, Kensington, England

F: Mrs Brierley d. N Dixon 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 10:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:54 PM   #50
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of October 11-17

September 25-October 17, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Louie Bickerton d. Marjorie Cox 6-2 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton/Nellie Lloyd d. Dorothy Bellamy/Marjorie Cox 8-6 6-0

MX: Louie Bickerton/Ronald O. Cummings d. Marjorie Cox/Jack Willard 6-4 6-3

-----

October 11-19, British Covered Court Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs J Creasy 6-1 6-1
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Heagerty w/o
1R: Dorothy Holman d. D Haydon 6-4 6-1
1R: H Foster d. B Dussek 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-1
1R: D Archer d. R E J Stephens w/o
1R: M Hamilton d. Mrs D G Coleman w/o
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs H Burr w/o
1R: Mrs Lyon d. J E Stevens 6-0 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Helen Eddis 7-5 4-6 6-4
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-3
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs J W Alston 6-2 6-3
1R: Eileen Morle d. W Wood 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: M Thomasson d. Elisabeth Macready 6-2 8-6

2R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Logan Bell 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Annie Cobb d. G E Tomblin 6-3 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Aimee Reckitt 6-1 6-3
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 8-6
2R: Dorothy Holman d. H Foster 6-2 6-4
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Archer 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs M Hasler d. M Hamilton 6-3 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Lyon 6-2 6-2
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. M Elliott 6-2 11-9
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Madge Valantine 7-9 6-1 6-1
2R: Eileen Morle d. M Thomasson 2-6 6-2 7-5
2R: M Folingsby d. Mrs Bendix 6-3 6-1
2R: S Stokes d. Mrs H Wentworth Smith 7-5 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs Taylor 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Peggy Saunders d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-3
3R: Aurea Edgington d. E Tighe 6-0 6-3
3R: Dorothy Hill d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 7-5
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs M Hasler 6-2 6-1

3R: Joan Ridley d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Eileen Bennett d. Eileen Morle 6-4 10-8
3R: M Folingsby d. S Stokes 6-2 6-1
3R: Betty Dix d. Phyllis French 6-2 6-1

QF: Peggy Saunders d. Aurea Edgington 3-6 6-0 9-7
QF: Dorothy Hill d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Joan Ridley d. Eileen Bennett 0-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Betty Dix d. M Folingsby 6-4 6-2

SF: Peggy Saunders d. Dorothy Hill 6-2 0-6 7-5
SF: Betty Dix d. Joan Ridley 8-6 6-4

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley/Stanley N. Doust (Aus) d. Eileen Bennett/Donald M. Greig 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 12:23 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:54 PM   #51
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of October 18-24

October 25-30, Cromer Autumn Covered Court Tournament, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Fry 10-12 6-4 6-2

MX: Joan Fry/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Hill/Charles Kingsley 4-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : May 14th, 2011 at 06:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:55 PM   #52
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of October 25-31

October 23-November ??* Championships Of Mexico Chapultepec, Mexico (Clay)
Venue: Club Deportivo

QF: Maria Tapia d Miss A. Echenique 6-4 6-3
QF: Penelope Anderson (US) d Miss Cr. Villaurrutia 7-5 6-3
QF: Martha Bayard (US) d Miss C. Villaurrutia 6-2 6-0
QF: Mrs N. Cockburn d Miss C. Echenique 6-2 6-3

SF: Anderson d Tapia 6-3 6-2
SF: Bayard d Cockburn 6-2 6-0

FI: Penelope Anderson d Martha Bayard 6-4 6-3

* Exact end date is not known at present. Mark has circa mid-November.

-----

October 25-30 Cromer Covered Courts, Cromer, England (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=20)


1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs C G Eames 6-2 6-2
1R: D Haydon d. V Norris 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Creasy d. M L Church 7-5 6-4
1R: M J Hutton d. S Back 3-6 9-7 8-6

2R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs G L Lang 6-1 6-0
2R: N Wentworth Reeve d. D M Saxelbye 6-4 6-2
2R: Bennett d. J E Stevens default
2R: Mrs G G Morse d. Lili De Alvarez (Sp) default

2R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Westcott 6-2 6-1
2R: Susannah Wilford d. M V Phillips 6-0 6-1
2R: Haydon d. Creasy 6-4 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Hutton 6-0 6-3

QF: Hill d. Wentworth Reeve 7-5 3-6 6-0
QF: Bennett d. Morse 6-3 6-0
QF: Fry d. Wilford 6-1 6-3
QF: Harvey d. Haydon 6-4 6-1

SF: Hill d. Bennett 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Harvey d. Fry 4-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Ermyntrude Harvey 2-6 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 30th, 2015 at 12:21 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:01 AM   #53
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of November 1-7

November 1-6, Dulwich Covered Courts Tournament, Dulwich, London, England (Indoors on Wood)


1R: Elisabeth Macready d. J E Stevens 6-3 8-6
1R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Effie Hemmant 6-4 6-4
1R: Peggy Saunders d. A M Taylor 6-2 6-1

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Foreshew 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothy Hill d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-1 6-2
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Marjorie Macfarlane 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. W M Wood 8-6 4-6 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mary Davies 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Saunders d. Irene Maltby 1-6 9-7 6-4
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Madge Valantine d. Aimee Reckitt 4-6 6-4 6-1

QF: Joan Ridley d. Dorothy Hill default
QF: Elisabeth Macready d. Betty Nuthall 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Cristobel Hardie d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF: Madge Valantine d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 8-6

SF: Joan Ridley d. Elisabeth Macready 6-4 8-6
SF: Madge Valantine d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Madge Valantine 1-6, 6-2 6-4

DF: Evelyn Colyer/Joan Ridley d. Irene Maltby/Madge Valantine 1-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hill/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Betty Nuthall/Arthur D. Prebble 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 29th, 2015 at 11:19 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:01 AM   #54
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of November 8-14


October 30-November 14, Tournoi de la Toussaint (All Saints Tournament), Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: TC de Paris

In Singles for the Coupe Gault:
FI: divided between Suzanne Devé and Nanette Le Besnerais

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé d. Mlle André/Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-2

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Suzanne Devé/Toto Brugnon 6-4 0-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 20th, 2013 at 12:50 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:02 AM   #55
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of November 15-21
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:02 AM   #56
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of November 22-28
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:03 AM   #57
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of November 29-December 5

November 28-December 4, Victorian Championships, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-2

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Kath Le Mesurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood 7-5 6-2

MX: Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes d. Marjorie Cox/Rupert Wertheim 6-2 6-0

-----

November 27-December 4, Electric Light Covered Court Tournament, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen's Club

2R: Evelyn Colyer d. M Hamilton 6-0 6-0
2R: D Haydon d H Dix-Perkin 6-0 6-1
2R: M Folingsby d. Mrs Sandys 6-2 6-0
2R: V Finlason d. B Haydon 6-3 6-0
2R: Mary Davies d. B Dussek 6-1 6-4
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Mrs Eames 6-4 6-2
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs Siggs 6-1 6-1
2R: J E Stevens d. Mrs S B Gilbey 10-8 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Logan bell 6-1 6-1

3R: Evelyn Colyer d. D Haydon 6-3 8-10 6-0
3R: Eileen Morle d. M Folingsby 6-3 4-6 6-2
3R: Effie Hemmant d. V Finlason 6-1 6-4
3R: Mary Davies d. Cristobel Hardie 7-5 7-5

3R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Doreen Hely-Hutchinson 6-4 6-2
3R: Elisabeth Macready d. J E Stevens 6-2 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. Madge Valantine 6-3 6-2
3R: Aurea Edgington d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-0 6-0

QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Eileen Morle 6-4 6-4
QF: Effie Hemmant d. Mary Davies 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Elisabeth Macready 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Annie Cobb 3-6 6-1 6-4

SF: Evelyn Colyer d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 7-5
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2 6-4

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3

MX: D. Haydon/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Miss Dussek/J. Pittman 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 29th, 2015 at 11:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:03 AM   #58
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of December 6-12
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:03 AM   #59
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of December 13-19
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29th, 2010, 12:04 AM   #60
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,431
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1926 results

Week of December 20-26


December 20-25, 1926, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Eden Petchell (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB)/G. Thompson 6-1 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) d. Eden Petchell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Prix de famille/Family prize

FI: Mrs Brame Hillyard (GB)/Brame Hillyard (GB) d. M. Gallepe/R. Gallepe 6-4 6-2

The winners were husband and wife; the runners-up were mother and son.

-----

December 27-31, New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Arita Howe d. May Speirs 6-3 2-6 6-0

DF: Nellie Lloyd (Aus)/Jessie Watson (Aus) d. M. Colebrook/B. Knight 6-1 6-3

MX: May Speirs/Donald G. France d. B. Knight/A.W. Sims 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 19th, 2015 at 11:52 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios