1928 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 24th, 2010, 07:41 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1928 results

1928 Summary
Helen Wills powers were on full display as she wins the French Championships, Wimbledon and the USA Championships without losing a set. Surely she would have won the Grand Slam if she had come to Australia. Below her are Wimbledon constant finalist de Alvarez and USA finalist Helen Jacobs. Daphne Akhurst though wins her third Australian title and tours Europe reaching the SF of Wimbledon (defeating Jaobs) and winning the German Championships over Aussem. Great Britain defeats USA (4-3) in the Wightman Cup, played at Wimbledon, but Wills wins all her matches.

World Ranking by Wallis Myers-of the Daily Mail

1 Helen Wills US
2 Lili de Alvarez Spain
3 Daphne Akhurst Australia
4 Eileen Bennett England
5 Phoebe Holcroft Watson England
6 Elizabeth Ryan US
7 Cilly Aussem Germany
8 Kea Bouman Netherlands
9 Helen Jacobs US
10 Esna Boyd Australia

----------------------------------------------------

The first batch of result scame from Ayres Alamanac-courtesy of Andrew Tas.
Newmark has also done extenisve work, which may be found in its original state at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=420424

I thank them both

Tournaments with unknown dates

Juan-les-Pins , France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (USA) d. Thelma Cazalet (GB) 6-1 6-1
-----

Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Simone Barbier 6-3 6-4

-----

Date? Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa

FI: Alida Neave d. Mrs McArthur 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Hall/Alida Neave d. Audrey de Smidt/Irene Peacock 5-7 6-2 6-3

XDF: R. Vincent/Mrs Cole d. Cecil R. Blackbeard/Miss Kingwell 4-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2013 at 07:13 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 24th, 2010, 07:58 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of December 26-January 1

December 24-January 2,Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: M. Barker d. Ida Macbeth 3-6 7-5 6-0

DF: Miss Murray/Miss Officer d. Miss Fraser/Ida MacBeth 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Harrison/Mr Lamb d. Ida MacBeth/Mr MacBeth 6-4 3-6 6-2
-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 1, 1928, Coupe de Noel, Sporting Club de Paris, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Germaine Golding d. Marguerite Bordes 6-2 5-7 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 7-5

MX: Edouard Thurneyssen/Germaine Charnelet d. Henri Cochet/Marguerite Bordes 2-6 6-3 7-5
-----

Late December 1927-Early January 1928, Beau Site First Meeting, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Fraser (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-1 6-3
-----

Circa December 26, 1927-January 2, 1928, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 9-7 6-2

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Marjorie Cox d. Louie Bickerton/Patricia Meaney 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Norman Peach/Daphne Akhurst d. Leslie Baker/Patricia Meaney 6-1 5-7 6-2
-----

January 2, Royal South Yarra Championships, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra Lawn TC

FI: Esna Boyd d. Fran Hoddle-Wrigley 6-0 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Jun 30th, 2012 at 02:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 07:58 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of January 2-8

January ? Metropolitan, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 8-6 6-4
-----

January ?, South Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Birdie Bond d. Mrs. Ross Wilkins 6-2 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 11th, 2012 at 03:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 07:58 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of January 9-15

January 9-17, London Covered Court Championships, Queen's Club, London, England (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Peggy Saunders d. Joan Lycett 6-0 7-5

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Major Ritchie/Joan Ridley 6-2 6-2

* This tournament was held a couple of months earlier than usual in 1928.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2010 at 08:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 07:59 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of January 16-22


January 16-23, New Courts Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Elsa Haylock (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) default

MX: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna default

DF: Esme Sandison/Jenny Sandison d. Lena McKenna/Mrs Simon 6-3 8-6

XDF: L. Brooke-Edwards/Jenny Sandison d. M. Ueda/Lena McKenna 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2013 at 07:12 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 07:59 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Australian Championships

Dates: (Saturday) January 21 to (Monday) January 30.
Site: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=19)

1st Round

Kath Le Messurier d. Edith Freudenstein 6-0 6-0
Sylvia Harper [4] d. Floris Conway 6-4 6-1
Iris Luckie d. Grace Paterson 10-8 9-11 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Nell Lloyd 6-1 6-2
Dorothy Weston d. Gwen Waterhouse 6-3 6-4
Meryl O'Hara-Wood d. Coral Buttsworth 6-1 6-2
Le Messurier d. Harper [4] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Esna Boyd [1] d. Marjorie Cox 7-5 6-2
Mall Molesworth d. Luckie ???? (Default??)
Louie Bickerton [3] d. Birdy Bond 6-3 6-2
Pattie Meaney d. Dorothy Dingle 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [2] d. Weston 6-1 6-2
O'Hara-Wood d. Le Mesurier 1-6 6-4 6-2
Boyd [1] d. Molesworth 7-5 6-2
Bickerton [3] d. Meaney 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [2] d. O'Hara-Wood 6-2 7-5
Boyd [1] d. Bickerton [3] 6-2 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Esna Boyd [1] 7-5 6-2
--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst-Esna Boyd [1]-bye
Coral Buttsworth/Mall Molesworth d. Nellie Lloyd/Lorna Utz 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Dingle/Gwen Waterhouse d. Mrs E Dyer/Daisy Waddington 6-1 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Sylvia Harper [3] d. Birdy Bond/Iris Luckie 6-0 8-6

Louie Bickerton/Meryl O'Hara-Wood [2] d Millie Membrey/Grace Paterson default
Mrs Bolton*/Edith Freudenstein d. Mrs F Harper/Miss K Hayes default
Floris Conway/Pattie Meaney d. Eileen Rischbieth*/Flora Rowe 6-0 6-0
Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4]-bye

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Buttsworth/Molesworth 6-1 6-2
Cox/Harper [3] d. Dingle/Waterhouse 6-1 6-2
Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] d. Bolton/Freudenstein 6-2 6-0
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Conway/Meaney 8-6 8-6

Semifinals

Akhurst/Boyd [1] d. Cox/Harper [3] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Le Messurier/Weston [4] d. Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood [2] 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Esna Boyd [1] d. Kath Le Messurier/Dot Weston [4] 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)

First Round

Birdie Bond/VE Page d Grace Paterson/JM Bailey 6-2 6-4
Sylvia Harper/Toto Brugnon (Fr) [3] d Floris Conway/Rupert Conway 4-6 7-5 6-2

Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] d Louie Bickerton/Willard 6-0 6-0
Dorothy Bickerton/Jack Willard d Dorothy Dingle/Leonard Thurlow 11-13 7-5 6-3

Second Round

Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Fr) [2] d K Hayes/ CJ Ward 6-2 6-0
Dot Weston/Walter F Medcalfe d Lorna Utz/Dr Darby 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kath Le Messurier/Norman Peach d Marjorie Cox/Gar Moon 1-6 6-3 6-4
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Bond/Page 6-2 6-4
Louie Bickerton/Christian Boussus (Fr) [4] d Dot Weston/Norman Peach 6-3 8-6
Mrs F Harper/EM Dunn d Flora Rowe/RF Ford 6-1 6-0
Pattie Meaney/Frank Kalms d Mall Molesworth/Ronald Cummings 6-2 6-4
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Gweyth Waterhouse/GR Williams 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Weston/Medcalfe 6-1 6-1
Harper/Brugnon [3] d Le Messurier/Peach 6-4 6-4
Bickerton/Boussus [4] d F Harper/Dunn 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Kalms/Meaney 7-5 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Akhurst/Borotra [2] d Harper/Brugnon [3] 6-0 3-6 6-3
Boyd/Hawkes [1] d Bickerton/Boussus [4] 6-1 8-6

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Jean Borotra (Frn) [2] d Esna Boyd/Jack Hawkes [1] default
---------------------------------------------


Draw Notes:

Mrs Bolton also listed as Mrs Boulton
Birdie Bond=Mrs E Bond
Floris Conway = Floris St-George (Mrs Roland Conway)
Some papers list Mrs Rischbieth nee Eileen Beresford ) as Rischbith.
Mrs O Waddington=nee Millie Mitchell.

Molesworth, Messurier, Weston and Bond were nominated by their states but apparently not seeded. There were 8 men's seeds in contrast to four women's seeds.
---------------------------------------------

Summary:

The women had the courts to themselves until late in the first week because of the arrival of the French Davis Cup team. Thus when the women's singles fial was held on the 27th the men were still early in their event.

Akhurst's return to the Australian titles emphasized the gap between her and the other Australian women players. With Boyd being superior to the other women she easily made the finals again, however lost the final to Akhurst 5-7 2-6. It was actually a keen contest until 2-all in the second, when the strain began to tell and Boyd's game fell away dramatically. The local paper reported that Akhurst "repeatedly returned serve across court for an outright winner". Akhurst completed her second triple crown, taking the doubles with Boyd and the mixed with Jean Borotra, who also won three titles that year.

A controversy occurred in the semis when O'Hara-Wood was footfaulted several times. Many felt it was unfair to enforce this rule (apparently not called previously) at such an important stage in the event.

Most notes courtesy of Louloubelle

Thanks to Austinrunner for confirming the identity of Mrs. Harper.

---------------------------------------------

Source: The Sydney Herald and the official Australian Open website.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 11th, 2012 at 04:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:00 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of January 23-29

January 23-February 1, Metropole Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GBR)/Betty Nuthall (GBR) 6-2 6-4

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2010 at 08:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:01 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of Janaury 30-February 5

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Radcliffe (GB)/Miss NQ Radcliffe-Platt 6-3 6-2

MX: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-7 6-3 6-3

Could Radcliffe-Platt equal Nancy Quenelda Radcliffe Platt (died October 1993)?

Last edited by Rollo : May 20th, 2011 at 07:12 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:15 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d Dorothy Blodgett 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 1-6 6-0


Doubles

1R: Harvey/Ryan d Mrs howard Kinsey/Miss Woods 6-0 6-0

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elsa Haylock (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Eliabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Placido Gaslini (Ity)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-2 6-2

Corbiere was often listed as Mrs J Dallas Corbiere.
-----

Circa February 7-12, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Wood)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 1-6 12-10 8-6

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 4-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Edouard Thurneyssen/Suzanne Deve d. E. Broquedis/Germaine Charnelet 7-9 6-4 9-7

-----

Circa mid-February, Western India Championships, Bomaby, India

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Evans 6-4 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell/Mrs Moir d. Miss Evans/Mrs Race 6-2 6-1

XDF: A.M.D. Pitt/Mrs Moir d. M. Tomonaga/Miss Evans 6-3 3-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2013 at 07:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:16 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Eileen Bennett (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Endicott (US)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-1 6-3

MX: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 2-6 6-3

-----

Circa February 11-16, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: I. Mullen d. Mrs G. Channing 6-4 6-1


XDF: R.S. Raja Iyer/Mrs G. Harford d. T.G. Singaravelu/Mrs J. Hall 9-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 16th, 2013 at 07:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:16 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of February 20-26

Circa February 20-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Kath Le Mesurier d. Gladys Toyne 6-2 6-1

DF: Kath Le Mesurier/Dorothy Weston d. N. Hamilton/Edna Lawrence 6-4 6-2

MX: R.L. Shepherd/Kath Le Messurier d. E.T. Rowe/Dorothy Weston 6-2 6-0
-----

February 20-26, Bermuda Championships, Bermuda (Clay)

FI: Alice Francis (US) d. Gladys Hutchings 6-3 6-1

DF: Lilian Hester (US)/Alice Francis (US) d. Penelope Anderson (US)/Mrs Hubbard (US) 11-9 7-5

MX: J. O'Connell/Alice Francis (US) d. F. Gosling/Gladys Hutchings 9-7 6-3

Hester is the married name of Lilian Scharman.
-----

February 20-27, Beaulieu First Meeting, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gwen Sterry (GB) d. Kea Bouman (Neth)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Jack Hillyard (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-4 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : May 20th, 2011 at 07:13 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:17 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of February 27-March 4

February 27-March 5, La Festa Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

QF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Peggy Saunders 6-0 4-6 6-2

SF: ???? d Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF: Ryan/Gwen Sterry d Miss Green(GB) /Miss Young (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Cristobel Hardie (GB)/Peggy Saunders (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) default

Beaumont International Trophy

QF: Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d D Coleman/E Petchell (SA) 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterwaite/Gwen Sterry (GB) d Mrs William Endicott/ Marjorie Morrill (US) ????

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) ????


Elizabeth Ryan gets her finger caught in train door and withdraws from the event. At first docters fear it may have to be amputated, potentially ending her career. Ryan had dominated the Riviera season up to her accident. in fact the injury is not as bad as first thought, and Bunny is back on the courts in a few weks.

-----

date? Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Jutta Steenberg d. ?

MX: Rene de Buzelet (FRA)/Inger Soegaard d. [????]

No women's doubles event was held at this tournament this year.

-----

Date? Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Marie Eger d. [????]

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 24th, 2013 at 05:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:23 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of March 5-11

March 5-10, Florida Championships, Palm Beach, Flordia (Clay)

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Clare Cassel 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: E. Choate/Eleanor Goss d. Mrs L. Morris/Mrs B. Stenz 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----

March 5-11, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lucia Valerio (Ity) 6-4 7-5

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Peggy Saunders (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Lile de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 6-4

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Henri Cochet/Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-3 8-6

Coupe des Nations/Nations Cup (Mixed Doubles-teams must be from same nation)

FI: Henri Cochet/Mlle Marjollet d. George Lyttleton-Rogers/Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-1 0-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 24th, 2010 at 08:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:23 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of March 12-18

March 12-18, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. W. Frese 6-2 9-7

MX: Norman Farquharson (SA)/Ellen Hoffmann d. Daniel Prenn/Nelly Neppach 6-2, 6-3

-----

Circa February 20-March 17, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Patricia Meaney d. Ula Valkenburg 6-4 6-4

DF: M. Lester/Patricia Meaney d. [] Patterson/Ula Valkenburg 6-4 7-9 6-4

XDF: [????]
-----

March 12-17, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Joan Lycett 6-4 6-1

DF: Betty Dix/Irene Maltby d. Elsie Goldsack/Dorothy Shaw 5-7 11-9 6-4

MX: Gordon Crole-Rees/Peggy Saunders d. Cyril G. Eames/Joan Lycett 6-2 6-3
-----

March 12-17, Bordighera, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Lucia Valerio 8-6 6-4

MX: Erik Worm (Den)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. P. Buss (Ger)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 7-5 6-3
-----

March 12-18, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Paula von Reznieck (Ger) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-3 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US)/Mrs Ellia Endicott (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) d. Arthur Wallis Myers (GB)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 4-6 6-4, 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 24th, 2013 at 06:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24th, 2010, 08:24 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1928 results

Week of March 19-25

Throughout February and March, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-4

DF: Daphne Akhurst/Louie Bickerton d. Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood 6-2 10-8

MX: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley/TK Fitchett d. Sylvia Harper/Rupert Wertheim 6-1 6-3

-----
March 19-25, San Remo, San Remo,Italy (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio 6-4 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mrs Bramley-Moore/Sign. Gagliardi 6-3 6-0

-----

March 19-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere (US) 6-3 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Mme Taunay (Neth) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E. Petchell (GB) 6-3 8-6

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Miss Grimond (GB)/L Dorner (Rom) 6-1 6-4

-----

March 20-25, US Women's Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

FI: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs Hubbard 4-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Sarah Palfrey/Hazel Wightman d. Mrs Bremer/Mrs William Shedden 6-2 6-0

MX: Hazel Wightman/Harry L Johnson d. Mrs Hubbard/Henry R Guild 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa late March, Championships of Oran Province, Oran, Algeria (Clay)

FI: S. Minel d. Mlle L'Huillier 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mlle Lambry/Mlle L'Huillier d. Mme L'Huillier/Mme Sellier 6-8 6-0 6-4

MX: Mme L'Huillier/Jean Kruger d. Mlle L'Huillier/Saintpierre 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 24th, 2013 at 05:45 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios