1958 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:34 PM   #1
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
1958

Introduction, Overview and Summary

Tournament Notes courtesy Rollo's original thread unless otherwise noted

Temporary Note: This will eventually replace the 1958 results thread once all information from that thread is copied here.

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 30th, 2014 at 02:30 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:36 PM   #2
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of December 30-January 5

ends January 1, South Island Championshipss, Nelson, NZ (GR)

SF Ruia Morrison d. Jill Glenie 6-0 6-1
SF Dawn Taylor d. Gwen Tompkins 4-6 6-4 7-5

FI Morrison d. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-1

DF Morrison/Heather Robson d. Sonia Cox/Pat Nettleton 6-3 6-3

MX Robson/Jeff Robson d. Morrison/Lew Gerrard 6-3 6-4
-----

January 1, Western Province, Cape Town, SA (HD)

QF Heather Brewer Segal d. Lyn Hutchings 6-0 6-2
QF Jean Forbes d. Russell 6-2 6-3
QF Bernice Carr d. Renee Schuurman 6-2 6-2
QF Sandra Reynolds d. Miaa Van Tonder 6-4 6-0

SF Segal d. Forbes 6-2 7-5
SF Reynolds d. Bernice Carr 6-3 6-4

FI Segal d. Reynolds 6-3 3-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Fairhead/Manderson 6-3 7-5
SF Segal/Merrill Hammill d. Carr/van Tonder 4-6 7-5 6-4

FI Reynolds/Schuurman d. Hammill/Segal 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Hammill/Bertie Gaertner d. Segal/Abe Segal 6-4 6-3
QF Reynolds/Gaetan Koenig d. Van Tonder/Ray Weedon 6-4 6-1
QF Hutchings/Rodney Mandelstam d. Carr/Peter Spengler 6-2 2-2 ret.
QF Schuurman/Ian Vermaak d. Olive Craze Plessis/Kirsten 5-7 6-1 6-1

SF Reynolds/Koenig d. Hammill/Gaertner 6-4 6-3
SF Schuurman/Vermaak d. Hutchings/Mandelstam ?

FI Schuurman/Vermaak d. Reynolds/Koenig 6-1 ret.
-----

January 4, Boland - S.W.D. Championships, Knayan, SA

FI Jean Forbes d. Merrill Hammill 6-2 6-4

DF Forbes/Hammill d. Howard/Nell w.o.

MX Forbes/William Jacobson d. Hammill/Lennart Plougmann 6-3 6-3
-----

January 6, South African Non-European Championships, Bulawayo, SA

FI Gladys Williams d. Renee Accom 6-1 6-4
-----

January 3, North Island Championships, Lower Hutt, NZ

SF Ruia Morrison d. Pat Nettleton 6-2 6-2
SF Sonia Cox d. Heather Robson 6-1 6-2

FI Morrison d. Cox 6-2 7-9 6-4

Doubles

SF Robson/Morrison d. Dawn Taylor/Dolly King 6-1 6-2
SF Nettleton/Cox d. Jill Glenie/Betty Bryant 6-2 6-1

FI Morrison/Robson d. Nettleton/Cox 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF Robson/Jeff Robson d. Cox/Barry Boon 6-4 6-4
SF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Bryant/Brian Woolf 6-2 3-6 6-3

FI to be played later
-----


*************

Jan 1, Noel D'Oran

Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2

December 26 1957 – January 11 1958, Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney, AUS (GR)

1R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Daphne Anderson 6-1 6-1
1R Lesley Turner d. M Patison 6-4 6-2
1R Thelma Long d. M Miller 6-2 6-1

2R Mortimer d. Janet Mills 6-2 6-2
2R Mary Fenton d. Turner 7-5 6-1
2R Long d. M Ardil 6-0 6-0

QF Mortimer d. Mrs. E Roy 6-1 6-0
QF Long d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-1

SF Mortimer d. Fenton
SF Norma Marsh d. Long

FI Mortimer d. Marsh 6-3 7-5

DF Mary Bevis Hawton/Long d. Marsh/Pat Parmenter 6-1 6-2

MX Hawton/Jack May d. Long/Mike Green (US) 6-3 6-4

Beryl Penrose Colier is in a horrible car accident on her way to Manly-going through the windshield and badly cutting her face and throat. She is out of the Aussie Nationals. Thelma Long loses to Marsh in her first event in 5 months due to a bad leg.
-----

ends January 5, Dixie Championships, Tampa, Florida, US (CL) Dr=20

1R Sandy Warshaw d. Sunny Veranes (Cub) 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R Sylvia Hardaway d. Mary Ann Connerat 6-4 6-0
1R Judy Alvarez d. Ann Sparling (Can) 6-36 -2
1R Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Sandy Boatman 7-5 6-1

2R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-1
2R Louise Brown (Can) d. Hardaway 6-4 6-0
2R Alvarez d. Donna Floyd w.o.
2R Vieira d. Maggie Mae Beeland 6-3 6-3
2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Elena Osuna (Mex) 6-2 6-4
2R Susan Butt (Can) d. Warshaw 6-0 4-6 6-1

QF Bueno d. Elaine Hixon 6-0 6-2
QF Brown d. Alvarez 6-1 6-1
QF Vieira d. Zoe de Mendoza (Cub) w.o.
QF Kunnen d. Butt 6-2 6-1

SF Bueno d. Brown 6-3 6-1
SF Kunnen d. Anne Viera 6-2 6-1

FI Bueno d. Kunnen 6-4 6-1

Doubles

QF Mendoza/Hardaway d. Alvarez/Warshaw 6-3 7-5

SF Beeland/Bueno d. Connerat/Veranes 6-2 6-1
SF Brown/Vieira d. Mendoza/Hardaway 8-6 6-2

FI Beeland/Bueno d. Brown/Viera 6-1 6-2
-----

January, Eastern Province Port Elizabeth, SA (HD)

SF Heather Brewer Segal d. Renee Schuurman 6-4 6-2
SF Sandra Reynolds d. Jean Forbes 7-5 6-4

FI Segal d. Reynolds 6-3 5-7 7-5

DF Merrill Hammill/Segal d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Reynolds/Eric Sturgess d. Schuurman/Gaetan Koenig 9-7 6-4
SF Hammill/Abe Segal d. Jean Forbes/Ian Froman (scores not given)

Mx Reynolds/Sturgess d. Hammill/Segal 6-3 6-2

Both girls got a standing ovation at the end of the match. All 4 top seeds made the semis.
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 13th, 2014 at 03:55 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:37 PM   #3
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of January 6-12

January 5-11, New Zealand Championships, Wellington (GR)

QF Ruia Morrison d. Jill Glenie 6-0 6-0
QF Betty Nelson d. Dolly King 6-3 6-3
QF Pat Nettleton d. Dawn Taylor 6-4 6-2
QF Sonia Cox d. Heather Robson 6-2 6-2

SF Morrison d. Nelson 6-46 -1
SF Cox d. Nettleton 6-0 6-1

FI Cox d. Morrison 6-3 6-2

Doubles

QF Morrison/Robson d. Thyra McGregor/Maire Painter 6-4 6-1
QF Nelson/Raewyn Dickson d. Jan Robertson/Betsy Dunbar 6-0 6-1
QF Cox/Nettleton d. Judith Davidson/Lin Luxton 6-2 6-4
QF King/Taylor d. Judy Kent/Gilda Tompkins 10-8 6-2

SF Morrison/Robson d. Nelson/Dickson 9-7 6-0
SF Cox/Nettleton d. King/Taylor 6-3 6-3

DF Cox/Nettleton d. Morrison/Robson w.o.

Mixed Doubles

QF Robson/Jeff Robson d.Glenie/Kevin Long 6-4 6-4
QF Nettleton/Peter Healey d. Cox/Barry Boon 7-5 0-6 6-2
QF King/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Betty Bryant/Brian Woolf 6-2 6-2
QF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Gilda Tomkins/Judy Kent 2-6 6-2 6-4

SF Robson/Robson d. Nettleton/Healey 6-2 2-6 7-5
SF King/Howe d. Morrison/Gerrard 2-6 6-0 7-5

FI Robson/Robson d. King/Howe 7-5 6-4
-----

Sonia is also "one of the all-time greats of New Zealand badminton". Ruia is being sponsored on a round the world tour by the Maori, the original inhabitants of New Zealand.

January 6-12, Western Australian Championships, Perth, AUS (GR)

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Delys Blackburn 6-1 6-2

FI Mortimer d. Jill Langley 6-1 6-1

DF Mortimer/Helen Waters d. Langley/Margaret Robinson 6-1 6-0

MX Langley/Clive Wilderspin d. Mortimer/Brian Bowman 6-2 6-2

Court temps are 120 and 106 F in the shade.
-----

January 7-12 Florida West Coast, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (CL) DR=16

1R Janet Hopps d. Janet Vuille 6-0 6-0
1R Sunny Veranes (Cub) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 8-6 6-1
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Susan Butt (Can) 4-6 9-7 7-5
1R Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Louise Fowler 6-1 6-2
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Stella Cunningham 6-0 6-0
1R Maggie Mae Beeland d. Evelyn Cowan 4-6 6-36 -2

QF Hopps d. Veranes 6-1 6-2
QF Kunnen d. Louise Brown (Can) 10-8 1-6 6-3
QF Lois Felix d. Vieira 6-2 6-1
QF Bueno d. Beeland 6-0 6-0

SF Kunnen d. Hopps 12-10 6-3
SF Bueno d. Felix 6-3 6-2

FI Bueno d. Lou Kunnen 6-3 6-3

Doubles
1R Bueno/Felix d. Veranes/Parker 6-0 6-0
1R Elena Osuna (Mex)/Ann Sparling (Can) d. Olga Garcia (Mex)/Cunningham 6-0 6-1
1R Kunnen/Hopps d. Butt/Weber 7-5 6-4
1R Fowler/Cowan d. Beeland/Florence Blanchard 7-55 5-7 6-2

SF Bueno/Felix d. Osuna Sparling 6-4 6-2
SF Hopps/Kunnen d. Fowler/Cowan 6-1 6-4

FI Bueno/Felix d. Hopps/Kunnen 6-1 6-8 6-3
-----

January 7-12, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, FR (IN) Draw=17+

2R Ginette Bucaille d. Paule Corteix 6-2 6-0
2R Maud Galtier d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-3 7-5

QF Bucaille d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-1
QF Galtier d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF Florence de la Courtie d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 3-6-8-6 9-7
QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ann-Marie Seghers 6-1 6-4

SF Bucaille d. Galtier 7-5 6-3
SF de la Courtie d. Buding 6-8 6-3 6-3

FI Bucaille d. de la Courtie 9-11 6-3 6-3

Doubles

QF Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Armstrong/Monique Coste 8-10 6-4 10-8
QF Dubois/Le Besnerais d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-4

SF Bucaille/Suzanne Chatrier d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
SF E. Buding/Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Dubois/Le Besnerais 7-5 3-6 11-9

FI E. Buding/I. Buding d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Bouchet/Marc Lasry d. Galtier/Pierre Rinderknech 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Bucaille/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R Dubois/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. E.Buding/Marcel Schaff 3-6 6-1 7-5
1R Le Besnerais/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Nelly Lampe/Wayne van Voorhees (US) 11-9 7-5
1R Seghers/Jacques Mey d. Coste/Jean Pierre Bergerat 6-2 1-6 7-5

QF Bouchet/Lasry d. I.Buding/Nicoal Pietrangeli (It) scores not given
QF Armstrong/Jean Borotra d. de la Courtie/Viron 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Le Besnerais/Ulrich d. Dubois/Jancso 7-5 8-6
QF Chatrier/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Seghers/Mey 6-3 11-9

SF Bouchet/Lasry d. Armstrong/Borotra 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Le Besnerais/Ulrich d. Chatrier/Nielsen 6-4 6-8 6-2

FI Le Besnerais/Ulrich d. Bouchet/Lasry 7-5 6-3
-----

January 6-12, 6th Annual Thunderbird, Phoenix, Ariz, US (HD

2R Mimi Arnold d. Patsy Palmer 6-3 6-1
2R Beverly Fleitz d. Jane Brisack 6-0 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Sandra Veenboer 6-1 6-1
2R Dodo Cheney d. Susan Cornell 6-1 6-1

QF Louise Brough d. Mary Avtion 6-0 6-0
QF Arnold d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-1
QF Fleitz d. Vicky Palmer 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF Moore d. Cheney 7-5 6-4

SF Brough d. Arnold 6-4 9-7
SF Fleitz d. Moore 4-6 6-2 6-4

FI Fleitz [2] d. Brough [1] 6-2 3-6 10-8

Mixed Doubles

QF Palmer/Donald Woods d Brough/George Druliner w.o.
QF Green/Jimmy Dye d. Moore/Paul Palmer 13-15 6-1 6-1
QF Fleitz/John Fleitz d. Brisack/Frank Iaccino 6-2 6-3
QF Cheney/Norm Perry d. Palmer/Bryant 6-4 6-2

SF Green/Dye d. Palmer/Woods 6-2 6-2
SF Cheney/Perry d. Fleitz/Fleitz 6-4 3-1 ret.

FI Cheney/Perry d. Green/Dye 6-2 6-4
-----


c. early January, Border Championships, East London, SA (HD)

SF Gwendy Love d. Mrs. B. Wilson 6-2 6-3
SF Bernice Carr d. Beryl Barltett 6-3 7-5

FI Love d. Carr 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doubles

FI Bartlett/Love d. Ross/Wilson 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Love/Don Black (Rho) d. Carr/Brian Rooke 6-2 6-2
SF Bartlett/Buster Farrer d. Vice/John Hurry 6-4 6-4

FI Bartlett/Farrer d. Love/Black 6-1 8-6
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 13th, 2014 at 03:44 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:38 PM   #4
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of January 13-19

January 13-19, Coral Gables-University of Miami, Coral Gables, Florida, US (CL) Dr=22

1R Ann Sparling (Can) d. Gay Miller 7-5 6-3
1R Lois Felix d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1R Janet Hopps s. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0
1R Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Joan Saunders 6-0 6-1
1R Susan Butt (Can) d. Elena Osuna (Mex) 6-4 7-5
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Duce VandenBosch 6-1 6-0

2R Karol Fageros d. Mary McCart 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Fullwood d. Sparling 6-2 6-1
2R Felix d. Pearl Wrobbel 6-2 6-0
2R Sally Fuller d. Eleanor Lackey 6-0 6-0
2R Hopps d. Marguerite Driscoll 6-1 6-0
2R Vieira d. Butt 7-5 4-6 8-6
2R Joan Robinson d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-3
2R Bueno d. Edith Blake 6-1 6-0

QF Fageros d. Fullwood 6-2 6-4
QF Felix d. Fuller 6-0 6-3
QF Hopps d. Viera 6-0 6-2
QF Bueno d. Robinson 6-1 6-2

SF Fageros d. Felix 6-4 6-0
SF Bueno d. Hopps 6-2 6-2

FI Karol Fageros [1] d. Maria Bueno 6-4 3-6 6-2

Doubles

QF Bueno/Felix d. Weber/Blake 6-0 6-0
QF Fullwood/Robinson d. Sparling/Osuna 6-3 6-2
QF Fuller/Edna Salichs d. Vieira/Butt 6-4 6-4

SF Bueno/Felix d. Fuller/Salichs 6-1 6-1
SF Fageros/Hopps d. Fullwood/Robinson 6-0 6-1

FI Bueno/Felix d. Fageros/Hopps 6-0 6-4

Maria's first defeat of 1958
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 13th, 2014 at 03:23 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:38 PM   #5
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Australian Championships

Jan 17-27 Sydney AUS AUSTRALIAN Chmps (GR) Draw=32

1st Round
Lorraine Coghlan[2] d. Jan Shearer 6-3 6-3
Mary Carter[3] d. Eva Duldig 10-8 6-2
Thelma Long[7] d. J.Leonard 6-2 6-3
Mary Hawton[4] d. Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
Alison Hattersley d. Judy Tegart 4-6 6-1 6-3
Fay Muller[8] d. Noelene Turner 6-3 6-3
Margaret Hellyer d. Nell Hopman 4-6 6-2 9-7
Anglea Mortimer(GB)[1] d. D. McCamley 6-2 6-0

2nd Round
Coghlan[2] d. Marsh 6-2 7-5,Rayson d. McCalman[6] 6-4 6-4
Carter[3] d. Bowden 10-8 6-2,Jones d. Long[7] def

Holstein d. Marjoire Gibson 6-3 6-0,Hawton[4] d. Fenton 6-0 6-2
Muller[8] d. Hattersley 8-6 6-1,Mortimer[1] d. Hellyer 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Coghlan[2] d. Rayson 6-3 6-1
Carter[3] d. Jones 8-6 6-1
Holstein d. Hawton[4] 7-5 6-8 6-4
Mortimer[1] d. Muller[8] 6-1 6-2

Semis
Coghlan[2] d. Carter[3] 6-1 6-1
Mortimer[1] d. Holstein 6-2 6-1

Final Mortimer[1] d. Coghlan[2] 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Semis
Hawton/Long d. Carter/Muller 6-2 6-2
Coghlan/Mortimer[1] d. Marsh/Parmenter 6-2 6-4

Final Hawton/Long d. Coghlan/Mortimer[1] 7-5 6-8 6-2


Mixed Doubles
QF B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. R Laver/ J Langley 63 1416 61
SF B Howe/ M Hawton (1) d. B Mark/ L Coghlan 64 62
SF P Newman/ A Mortimer d. G Lovett/ M Carter 64 86

Final Bob Howe/Mary Hawton (1) d. P Newman/ Angela Mortimer 911 61 62

Junior Final
Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 7-5 6-1

Throughout the summer of 1957/58 England's Angela Mortimer and Victorian Lorraine Coghlan battled it out in the finals of the various state championships. They were crowd pleasing matches, characterised by hard hitting rallies and long baseline duels in which the sounder stroke production of the Australian was pitted against the tactical sense of the shrewd Englishwoman. Coming into the Australian singles it was two titles each.

Mortimer and Coghlan were ruthless in their way to the final, both not losing a set. The only highlights of the tournament was the younger brigade of Australians, Margot Rayson and Betty Holstein making their way into the quarterfinals. Rayson lost to Coghlan however Holstein surprised Mary Hawton 6-4 in the third before being thrashed by Mortimer.

Coghlan got off to a good start in the final establishing a 3-1 lead. But her first serve was not functioning at its best and Mortimer gradually capitalised with some highly effective drives. Mortimer seemed the more purposeful; the match was always close, but the vital points went Mortimer's way for a 6-3 6-4 victory.

Many top Aussie women defaulted. Seeney also had back problems and Penrose was in a car accident the week before. Thelma Long had a recurring back injury and scratched, but nearing 40, Thelma stuck around in the doubles after defaulting her singles. It's her last Aussie title (the first was in the 1936) she collects her 12th doubles crown in an upset over the top seeds
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:49 PM   #6
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of January 20-26

January 19-26, Florida State Open, Orlando, Florida, US (CL) Dr=16

1R Janet Hopps d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-4 6-3
1R Carol Ann Prosen d. Joan McLelland 6-2 10-8
1R Elena Osuna (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-2 6-1
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Judy Hagan 7-5 6-1
1R Lois Felix d. Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Owen McHaney d. Vivian Curry 6-0 6-0
1R Joan O'Brien d. Nancy Sobieraj 6-3 6-0
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Ann Robinson 6-1 6-0

QF Hopps d. Prosen 6-2 6-2
QF Kunnen d. Osuna 2-6 6-1 6-4
QF Felix d. McHaney 6-4 6-2
QF Bueno d. O'Brien 6-1 6-1

SF Hopps d. Kunnen 6-1 6-3
SF Bueno d. Felix 6-4 6-3

FI Bueno d. Hopps 6-4 6-3

Doubles

QF Felix/Bueno d. Osuna/Butt 6-4 6-2
QF McLelland/O'Brien d. Prosen/Nancy Corse 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Hopps/Kunnen d. Florence Blanchard/Ann Sparling (Can) 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF McHaney/Hagan d. Vieira/Sobieraj 6-1 7-5

SF Felix/Bueno d. McLelland/O'Brien 6-1 6-2
SF Hopps/Kunnen d. McHaney/hagan 6-1 7-5

FI Felix/Bueno d. Hopps/Kunnen 9-7 6-3
-----

January 21-26, German Covered Courts, Cologne

QF Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Ilse Buding 6-2 8-6
QF Edda Buding d. Pat Ward (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-3

SF Shilcock d. Erika Vollmer 6-3 6-4
SF E. Buding d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-3

FI Anne Shilcock (GB) d. E. Buding w.o.
-----

date unknown, Danish Indoor Championship

FI Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ?

DF Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 14th, 2014 at 02:11 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:52 PM   #7
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of January 27-February 2

January 27-February 2, Austin Smith, Ft. lauderdale, Florida, US (CL) DR=10

1R Joan Robinson d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1R Duce VandenBosch d. Florence Blanchard 6-2 6-2

QF Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Robinson 6-1 6-2
QF Margaret Babbitt d. VandenBosch 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF Lois Felix d. Barbara Fullwood 6-2 6-3
QF Janet Hopps d. Sally Fuller 6-2 6-3

SF Bueno d. Babbitt 6-1 6-0
SF Hopps d. Felix 7-5 7-5

FI Bueno d. Hopps 1-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Bueno/Felix d. Robinson/Weber 6-1 6-2
SF Blanchard/Hopps d. Fuller/Fullwood 6-46 -1

DF Bueno/Felix d. Blanchard/Hopps 6-2 6-1

Bueno ends up winning 4 of 5 events on the Florida clay circuit.
-----

February 2, Los Angeles Metropolitan, California, US

QF Joan Johnson d. Pat Yeomans 6-0 7-5
QF Diane Wootton d. Susan Proctor 6-3 6-3
QF Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 6-4 6-3
QF Helene Weill d. Jeri Shepard 6-3 6-4

SF Wootton d. Johnson 6-2 10-8
SF Joseph d. Weill 6-3 8-6

FI Wootton d. Joseph 6-2 6-1

DF Johnson/Shepard d. Joseph/Sue Muccia 6-1 6-3
-----

February 2, Scandanavian Championships, Helsinki, Fin

SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 0-6 6-4 6-4
SF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 7-5 6-4

FI Vollmer d. Bucaille 5-7 6-3 6-2

DF Haydon/Bloomer d. Vollmer/Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-1 6-1

MX Bloomer/Alan Mills (GB) d. Haydon/Reg Bennett (GB)
-----

February 2, Western India, Bombay, Ind

MX Mrs. A. Desai/Billy Knight (GB) d. B. Zachariassen/Premjit Lall 6-2 6-4

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 20th, 2014 at 02:32 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:52 PM   #8
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of February 3-9

February 6, French Indoors, Paris, Fr

Preliminary Round:
PR Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Anne Marie Seghers 2-6 6-3 9-7
PR Susan Chatrier d. Paule Courteix 6-3 3-6 6-1
PR Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Colette Monnot 6-0 6-0
PR Florence de la Courtie d. Michel Bourbonnais 8-6 6-1
PR Pat Ward (GB) d. Jacqueline Berson 7-5 6-3
PR Monique Coste d. Andree Varin 6-4 6-1
PR Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Aline Nenot 6-8 6-1 6-2

1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 7-5 6-3
1R Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Armstrong 7-5 7-5
1R Chatrier d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 7-5 6-1
1R Koermoczi d. Maud Galtier 6-4 6-4
1R Ward d. de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
1R Vollmer d. Coste 7-5 6-4
1R Ginette Bucaille d. Josette Billaz 6-2 6-2
1R Christine Truman (GB) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-2 6-3

QF Mercelis d. Le Besnerais 9-11 6-2 86
QF Koermoczy d. Chatrier 6-1 6-3
QF Ward d. Vollmer 6-4 0-6 6-1
QF Bucaille d. Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

SF Mercelis d. Koermoczy 6-4 6-8 6-1
SF Ward d. Bucaille 7-5 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Ward 6-3 7-9 8-6

Doubles

QF Mercelis/Ward d. Armstrong/Truman 6-4 6-1
QF Bucaille/Vollmer d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-3
QF Koermoczy/Le Besnerais d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 9-7
QF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Coste/Dubois 6-2 6-3

SF Mercelis/Ward d. Bucaille/Vollmer w.o.
SF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Koermoczy/Le Besnerais 6-3 10-8

FI Chatrier/Shilcock d. Mercelis/Ward 6-2 4-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

2R Bucaille/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Armstrong/Michel Lemasson 2-6 11-9 8-6
2R Le Besnerais/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Galtier/Martinez (Sp) 6-3 6-1
2R Truman/Jean Noel Grinda d. Rita Drobny (GB)/Christian Grandet 6-2 6-1
2R de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Vollmer/Jean Borotra w.o.
2R Chatrier/Kurt Nielsen (Den) d. Dubois/Andres Gimeno (Sp)

QF Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Bucaille/Jancso 6-1 2-6 6-1
QF Truman/Grinda d. Le Besnerais/Ulrich 7-5 6-4
QF Shilcock/Paul Remy d. de la Courtie/Viron 7-5 6-0
QF Chatrier/Nielsen d. Koermoczi/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 8-6 11-9

SF Ward/Johansson d. Truman/Grinda 6-1 6-1
SF Shilcock/Remy d. Chatrier/Nielsen 6-3 6-4

FI Ward/Johansson d. Shilcock/Remy 9-7 3-6 7-5
-----

February 8, Auckland International Invitation, Auckland, NZ

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Sonia Cox 6-2 6-3
SF Ruia Morrison d. Daphne Fancutt (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI Mortimer d. Morrison 6-2 6-1

DF Cox/Judy Tinnock d. Morrison/Heather Redwood 9-7 6-1

MX Mortimer/Alan Burns d. Cox/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 6-3
-----

February 10, South Florida, West Palm Beach, US

FI Janet Hopps d. Maria Bueno 6-3 7-5
-----

February 9, India Hard Courts, Madya Pradesh, Ind

MX B. Zachariassen/Tony Pickard (GB) d. Laura Woodbridge/Premjit Lall 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 20th, 2014 at 02:35 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:53 PM   #9
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of February 10-16
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:53 PM   #10
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of February 17-23

February 22, Coupe Georges Cozon, Lyon, Fr

SF Josette Billaz d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-1

FI Koermoczi d. Billaz 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF Armstrong/Koermoczy d. Billaz/Galtier 7-5 6-2

MX Armstrong/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Billaz/Gerard Pilet 6-2 7-5
-----

February 24, Metropolitan Indoors, New York, US

1R Sue Behlmar d. Sheila Maroschick 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R Stacy Courtessis d. Pat McCarthy 11-9 6-2

QF Pat Stewart d. Ann Smith 6-2 6-3
QF Arvelia Mitchell d. Elaine Scarpone 6-1 6-2
QF Behlmar d. Bonnie Mencher 2-6 10-8 6-4
QF Claudia Henschke d. Courtessis 6-1 12-10

SF Stewart d. Mitchell 6-3 12-10
SF Behlmar d. Henschke 6-0 6-3

FI Stewart d. Behlmar 6-1 7-5
-----

February 23, Shamrock Championships, Hollywood, Florida, US

QF Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Florence Blanchard 6-1 6-0
QF Lois Felix d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-0
QF Sally Fuller d. Inge Weber (Ger) 7-5 6-2
QF Janet Hopps d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-1 6-1

SF Bueno d. Felix 6-3 6-2
SF Hopps d. Fuller 6-2 6-2

FI Bueno d. Hopps 6-1 6-4

Doubles

QF Felix/Bueno d. Babbitt/Blanchard 6-0 6-1

SF Felix/Bueno d. Barbara Bossong/Eleanor Lackey 6-0 6-2
SF Hopps/Butt d. Weber/Edith Blake 6-0 6-0

FI Felix/Bueno d. Hopps/Butt 6-1 6-2
-----

February 23, Palm Desert, California, US

SF Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Jackie Tegland 7-5 6-2
SF Sally Moore d. Dodo Cheney 5-7 6-4 6-1

FI Fleitz d. Moore 6-0 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 20th, 2014 at 02:37 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:54 PM   #11
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of February 24-March 2

ends March 2, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Fay Muller d. Dorothy Linde 6-0 6-4
-----

March 2, City of Miami, Florida, US

2R Susan Butt (Can) d. Gay Miller 6-3 6-2
2R Marilyn Stock d. Edith Blake 6-1 6-1
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Inger Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-2

QF Karol Fageros d. Butt 6-2 6-2
QF Lois Felix d. Stock 6-0 6-1
QF Maria Buebo (Bra) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1
QF Davidson d. Janet Hopps 6-4 6-2

SF Fageros d. Felix 6-3 6-3
SF Davidson d. Bueno 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI Fageros d. Davidson 6-2 7-5

Doubles

SF Fageros/Hopps d. Sally Fuller/Barbara Fullwood 6-3 9-7
SF Bueno/Felix d. Butt/Stock 6-1 6-2

FI Bueno/Felix d. Fageros/Hopps 7-5 6-3
-----

March, Russian Covered Courts, Moscow, USSR

FI Vera Kuzmenko d. Larinova 6-2 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 24th, 2014 at 02:52 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:54 PM   #12
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of March 3-9

ends March 4, Carlton Club, Nice, Fr (CL)

SF Gerry Carter (US) d. Elaine Favre 6-2 6-0
SF Nadine Janssen d. Lucie Girard 6-2 6-1

FI Carter d. Janssen 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Regine Garcon/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Janssen/Wayne Reid (Aus) 7-5 6-4
SF Carter/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. J. Ghirlanda/G.A. Nesic (Yug) 6-3 6-0

FI Divided
-----

March 3-9, City of Barranquila, Barranquila, Col (CL) DR=25

1R Columbians only-others get byes.

3R Althea Gibson (US) [1] d. Ilse de Carvajal 6-2 6-0
3R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-2 4-6 7-5
3R Janet Hopps (US)[3] d. Margarita Begue 6-1 6-0
3R Lois Felix d. Martha Garcia (Cub)6-0 6-0
3R Maria Bueno (Bra) [2] d. Alica de England 6-1 6-0
3R Carmen Ibarra (Chi) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 2-6 9-7 6-2
3R Karol Fageros (US) [4] d. Ceciliade Narvael 6-2 6-0
3R Laura Lou Kunnen (US) d. Flo Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-2

QF Gibson [1] d. Hernandez 6-0 6-2
QF Hopps [3] d. Felix 6-2 6-3
QF Bueno [2] d. Ibarra 6-2 6-1
QF Fageros [4] d. Lou Kunnen 4-6 9-7 6-2

SF Hopps [3] d. Gibson [1] 3-6 6-3 7-5
SF Bueno [2] d. Fageros [4] 6-0 8-6

FI Janet Hopps [3] d. Maria Bueno [2] 6-3 7-5

Doubles

QF Hernandez/Hopps d. Butt/Blanchard 6-3 6-1

SF Fageros/Gibson d. Vogler/Ibarra 6-1 8-6
SF Bueno/Felix d. Hernandez/Hopps 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI Fageros/Gibson d. Bueno/Felix 7-9 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF Gibson/Gardner Mulloy (US) d. Ibarra/Mario Llamas (Mex) 8-6 7-5
QF Hopps/Grant Golden (US) d. Felix/Warren Woodcock (Aus) w.o.
QF Kunnen/Jack Frost (US) d. Fageros/Luis Ayala (Chi) 6-2 6-0
QF Bueno/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Vogler/Peter Theodorocopoulos (Gr) 6-1 6-2

SF Gibson/Mulloy d. Hopps/Golden (scores not given)
SF Bueno/Rose d. Kunnen/Frost 6-2 6-1

FI Gibson/Mulloy d. Bueno/Rose 2-6 6-4 6-4


Event known as "the Little Wimbledon South America". In the 2R Hernandez saves 2 match points from 1-5 15-40 in the last set. Semis played at night under the lights in the spanking new stadium of 4,000. The "Golden Goddess" Fageros is dating Budge Patty, a perpetual American playboy who prefers the Riviera and Paris to the US. The second semi is a shocker as Hopps recovers from 3-5 in the third to upset Gibson, who is bothered by the lights. Big Al's normally sound volley is "totally off". It's Althea first defeat since early 1957, when Shirley Fry beat her in Australia.

In the final the "Pony Tail" (Hopps) beat the "Little Saber" (Bueno) taking a few tumbles on the red clay as she chases down shots. It was Janet's best week ever.
-----

ends Mar 10, Championships of Russia, Moscow, USSR (IN)

SF Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr)d. Velve Tamm ?????,
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-0 6-1

FI Mercelis d. Le Besnerais 9-7 6-0

3rd Place: Billaz d. Tamm 9-7 6-0

Doubles

SF Le Besnerais/Billaz d. Larnina/Emelyanova 6-1 6-8 8-6
SF Mercelis/Tamm d. Vera Kuzmenko/Ryzhkova 6-3 10-8

FI Le Besnerias/Billaz d. Mercelis/Tamm 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Billaz/Robert Haillet (Fr) d. Le Besnerais/Paul Remy (Fr) 6-1 6-4
SF Mercelis/Jackie Brichant ((Bel) d. Trochina/Viktor Anisimov ?

FI Mercelis/Brichant d. Billaz/Haillet 6-3 6-4

3rd Place: Le Besnerais d. Trochina/Anisimov 6-4 6-1
-----

March 10, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI Beverly Mance Rae d. Pam Southcombe Wearne 2-6 6-2 8-6
-----

March 11, Beaulieu, Beaulieu, Fr

QF Estrella Puente (Ur) d. Lucille Grundy 6-3 6-1
QF Gerry Carter (US) d. Claudine Casa 6-2 4-6 6-3

SF Puente d. Anne Loubet 6-0 6-0
SF Mary Martin (Aus) d. Carter 6-1 6-4

FI Puente d. Martin 3-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Puente/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. ?. Carter/Bariatynsky 6-1 6-1
QF Loubet/Michele Pirro (It) d. M. Carter/Wayne Reid (Aus) 7-5 6-3
QF Oscar/Gould d. Casa/Antal Jancso (Hun) 7-5 6-3

SF Puente/Argon d. Loubet/Pirro 0-6 6-2 6-2
SF Martin/Alan Kendall (Aus) d. Oscar/Gould 6-2 6-0

FI Martin/Kendall d. Puente/Argon 6-4 2-6 9-7
-----

SF Puente/Argon d. Loubet/Pirro 0-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 24th, 2014 at 03:02 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:55 PM   #13
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of March 10-16

ends March 15, Championships of Egypt, Cairo, Egy (CL)

SF Dottie Knode (US) d. Andrea Eid 6-1 6-0
SF Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Iolanda Sofia 6-1 6-1

FI Knode d. Holvoet 6-1 6-1

Doubles

DF Knode/Vassiliadis d. Eid/Holvoet 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF Knode/Barry MacKay (US) d. Vassiliadis/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-1
SF Sonia Menache (Fr)/Bepper Merlo (It) d. Sofia/A. Sina 6-0 6-0

FI Knode/MacKay d. Menache/Merlo 6-0 6-3
-----


Mar 10-15 British Covered Courts, London, UK (IN) DR=21+
QF Truman d. Anne-Marie Sehers (Fr) 5-7 6-4 6-4
SF Truman d. Deloford 7-5 6-0, Shilcock d. Pat Ward 6-4 7-5
FI Ann Shilcock d. Christine Truman 6-2 6-2
DF Shilcock/Ward d. Armstrong/Truman 6-3 6-2
Mx Ward/Davies d. Armstrong/Bennett 6-3 6-2

March 10-16, Caracas Invitation, Caracas, Ven (HD) Dr=15

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-2 6-4
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. G. Martinez 6-1 6-3
1R Carmen Ibarra (Chi) d. Helen Ballam 6-3 6-1
1R Janet Hopps d. A.J. Rojas 6-1 6-0
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. C. O'Brien 6-0 6-1
1R Lois Felix (US) d. A. Braun 6-0 6-1
1R Monica Adler d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-2 5-7 6-4

QF Gibson d. Hernandez 6-0 6-2
QF Hopps d. Ibarra 6-4 6-0
QF Bueno d. Felix 6-2 6-3
QF Karol Fageros (US) d. Adler 6-2 6-1

SF Gibson d. Hopps 6-4 6-4
SF Bueno d. Karol Fageros 6-4 9-7

FI Gibson d. Bueno 6-1 4-6 9-7

[u]Doubles[/U

1R Gibson/Fageros d. Butt/Laura Lou Kunnen (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Ibarra/Vogler d. Bueno/Martinez 6-4 6-4
1R Hernandez/Felix d. Adler/Ballam 6-2 6-3
1R Bueno/Hopps d. Rojas/Cidad? 6-1 6-1

SF Gibson/Fageros d. Ibarra/Vogler 6-3? 6-0
SF Bueno/Hopps d. Hernandez/Felix 7-5 6-4

FI Gibson/Fageros d. Bueno/Hopps 6-4 6-2
-----

This is the first time the women play here-and the first time Venezuleans get to see Bueno and Gibson. A capacity of 800 is expanded to 1500 as many sit on the grass. The crowd was "wildly applauding every point gained by Bueno". Maria served for the match at 5-4-getting broken. Althea got a big ovation when she won the title. Althea sings at the players ball on Saturday night.

Mar 10-16 Longwood US Indoor (IN) DR=16
1R Joan Sullivan d. Margaret Stark 4-6 11-9 7-5
QF Mencher d. Mildred Thornton 5-7 6-4 7-5
SF O'C d. Pat Stewart 6-2 6-3, Mencher d. Kay Hubbell [1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
FI Nancy O'Connell d. Bonnie Mencher 6-8 6-3 6-1
DF Hanks/O'Connell d. Hubbell/Thornton 9-7 4-6 6-4
Mx Thornton/Manchester d. Hanks/Steele 6-3 2-6 8-6

WT gives end date as 3-14. A very weak field. Doubles winners Hanks (14) and O'Connell (17) are the youngerst eam ever to take the Indoors. In 1928 14 year old Sarah Palfrey won the doubles with oldie Hazel Wightman. Mencher saves a mp vs. Thornton in the quarters.
-----

March 16, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI Fay Muller d. Dawn Duncan 6-3 6-0
-----

March 17, Cap D'Antibes, Antibes, Fr (CL)

QF Claudine Casa d. Paule Courteix 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF Mary Martin (Aus) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-2 6-1
QF Estrella Puente (Ur) d. Christiane Ortelli 6-1 4-6 6-1
QF Lucia Bassi (It) d. Lucile Grundy 6-2 6-1

SF Martin d. Casa 6-4 6-2
SF Bassi d. Puente 9-7 6-3

FI Bassi d. Martin 6-2 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Bassi/Michele Pirro (It) d. Martin/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-1 5-7 6-3
SF Gloria Butler (US)/Jean Claude Molinari d. Puente/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-3 6-3

FI Bassi/Pirro d. Butler/Molinari 6-3 6-3
-----

ends March 17, TC de Flandres, Croix, Fr (CL)

SF Florence de la Courtie d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-4 8-6
SF Ginette Bucaille d. C. Laurent 6-4 6-3

FI de la Courtie d. Bucaille 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF Laurent/Jean P. Vincent d. de la Courtie/Marcel Bernard 6-4 5-7 6-4
SF Bucaille/Francis Nys d. Nelly Lampe/Joseph Mateo 6-2 6-1

FI Laurent/Vincent d. Bucaille/Nys 5-7 6-0 7-5
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Yesterday at 02:40 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:55 PM   #14
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of March 17-23

March 2-22, South African Exhibitions (HD)

Mar 2 Johannesburg: Louise Brough (US) vs. Heather Segal 7-5 6-8 (tie)
Mar 6 Pretoria: Shiley Bloomer (GB) vs. Jean Forbes 6-4 4-6 6-6 (tie) Bloomer/Brough d. Hunt/Pickard 7-5 6-2
Mar 8 Durban: Renee Schuurman d. Brough 6-3 6-4. Thea Hale/Schuurman d. Bloomer/Brough 6-1 2-6 6-3
Mar 15 Port Elizabeth: Brough vs. Sandra Reynolds 4-6 6-3 (tie)
Mar 22 Capetown: Brough vs. Reynolds 7-5 11-13 (tie)
-----

ends March 22, Alexandria, Alexandria, Egy, (CL)

SF Dottie Knode (US) d. M. Rasson 6-0 6-0
SF Andrea Eid d. E. Smith 6-3 2-6 6-2

FI Dottie Knode d. Andrea Eid 6-1 6-0
-----

March 22, New South Wales Hardcourts, Newcastle, Aus (CL)

QF Jan Lehane d. Pat Parmenter 6-0 6-3
QF Lorraine Coghlan d. Margaret Hellyer 4-6 6-0 6-4
QF Betty Holstein d. Beth Jones 6-2 6-8 7-5
QF Thelma Long d. Noelene Turner 6-3 4-6 8-6

SF Lehane d. Coghlan 6-2 6-3
SF Long d. Holstein 6-4 6-4

FI Lehane d. Long 6-3 9-7

DF Hellyer/Long d. Coghlan/Jones 6-0 6-0

Junior Lehane shakes up Aussie tennis by upsetting two Aussie vets Long and Coghlan.

Lorraine Coghlan was literally shaken up when the car she was in with her manager Eunice Helman and two male players screeched to a halt to avoid hitting a trailor and flipped over 3 times. Luckily all 4 were fine.
-----

March 18-24, Gallia Club, Cannes, Fr (CL)

2R Marie Therese Riedl (It) d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-4 6-4

QF Riedl d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-3 6-0
QF Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 7-5

SF Riedl d. Esrtelle Puente (Ur) 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Peterdy 6-0 6-4

FI Buding d. Riedl 6-2 6-3

DF Buding/Peterdy d. Armstrong/Gloria Butler (US) 6-2 6-3
-----

March 17-24, Caribe Hilton Invitation, San Juan, Puerto Rico, US (HD) DR=20

1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Fina Cabrera 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps d. Violeta Pomales 6-1 6-1
1R Beverly Baker Fleitz d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-0 6-0
1R Florence Blanchard d. Martita Torros 6-3 6-3

2R Althea Gibson d. Maggie Pasarell 6-1 6-1
2R Carmen Ibarra (Chi) d. Pat Shaffer 6-1 6-3
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Cindy Colbert 6-3 6-3
2R Hopps d. Lou Kunnen 6-1 6-0
2R Fleitz d. Blanchard 6-1 6-0
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Susan Butt (Can) 7-5 10-8
2R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-2
2R Lois Felix d. Dora Pasarell 6-3 6-1

QF Gibson d. Ibarra 6-2 6-3
QF Hopps d. Hernandez 6-1 6-1
QF Fleitz d. Morrison 6-2 6-2
QF Bueno d. Felix 6-1 4-6 6-1

SF Gibson d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
SF Fleitz d. Bueno 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI Bev Fleitz d. Althea Gibson [1] 6-4 10-8

Doubles
1R Butt/Morrison d. Ibarra/Vogler 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Hernandez/Hopps d. Pomales/D. Pasarell 6-0 6-1

QF Bueno/Gibson d. Blanchard/Bonstrom 6-0 6-0
QF Butt/Morrison d. Kunnen/Shaffer 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF Hernandez/Hopps d. M.Pasarell/Heldman 6-0-61
QF Fleitz/Felix d. Cabrera/Torros 6-1 6-0

SF Bueno/Gibson d. Butt/Morrison 6-0 6-0
SF Hernandez/Hopps d. Fleitz/Felix 6-4 6-2

DF Bueno/Gibson d. Hernandez/Hopps 6-1 6-4

Bueno takes the first set of her semi vs. Hard hitting Fleitz. The Latin sensation dares tro hit drop shots from behind the baseline for winners before running out of steam. Speaking od steam-the final was contested under a blazing sun.
Althea faces an opponent who "never let up for a minute and kept going for winners." Fleitz led 5-4 and 6-5 in the second set, dropping serve both times through nerves and double faults. The third time she serves for the match she holds.
-----

Last edited by DavidK : Yesterday at 02:36 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30th, 2014, 12:55 PM   #15
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,256
DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light DavidK is a glorious beacon of light
Re: 1958

Week of March 24-30

Mar 24-31 Caribbean Int. Chmps,Montego Bay Jamaica (GR) Dr=14
1R Fleitz-bye. Ibarra d. P. Blake 6-1 6-0
1R Bueno d. Inge Vogler 6-2 6-3, Morrison d. Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-3
1R Gibson d. Susan Butt 6-1 6-0, Hern d. Sally Densham 6-0 6-0
1R Hopps-bye, Felix d. Margareta Bonstrom default.
------------------------------------------
QF Fleitz d. Carmen Ibarra 6-1 6-3, Bueno d. Ruia Morrison 6-3 6-4
QF Gibson d. Martha Hernandez 6-3 6-4, Hopps d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-2
SF Bueno d. Beverly Fleitz 7-5 6-3, Gibson d. Janet Hopps 6-1 6-3
FI Althea Gibson d. Maria Bueno 6-1 6-3
DF Bueno/Gibson d. Henandez/Hopps 6-3 6-4

Gibson is still too good on grass for her competition. Usaul competitor Betty Pratt has entered every event since the 1950 inagural, but she's expecting her second xhild this year.

March 31, Australian Hardcourts, Brisbane, Aus (CL) Dr=17+

2R Jan Shearer d. Betty Holstein 6-0 6-3
2R Fay Muller d. Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
2R Pat Parmenter d. Daphne Anderson 8-6 6-1

QF Lorraine Coghlan d. Shirley Lee 6-2 6-3
QF Muller d. Parmenter 6-2 6-1
QF Jan Lehane d. Thelma Long 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF Mary Hawton d. Shearer 6-1 6-1

SF Coghlan d. Muller 10-8 6-4
SF Hawton d. Lehane 6-4 1-6 6-0

FI Coghlan d. Hawton 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Hawton/Long d. Parmenter/Dot Duff 6-1 6-2
SF Coghlan/Muller d. Lehane/Holstein 6-2 6-2

DF Hawton/Long d. Coghlan/Muller 7-5 7-5
-----

ends Apr 1 Mentone, FR (CL) DR=33+
3R Kormoczy d. M. Teresa Ridel 3-6 6-3 6-0
QF Kormozcy d. Marie Martin 6-0 6-4, Migliori d. Eda Buding 6-3 1-6 9-7
SF Kormoczy d. Nicla Migliori 6-0 6-4, Bassi d. Christiane Mercelis 6-4 6-1
FI Suzy Kormoeczy d. Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-1
Mx Rita Drobny/J. Drobny d. Kormoczy/Gulyas 7-5 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Dec 20th, 2014 at 03:00 PM.
DavidK is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios