1933 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1933 results

1933

World Top Ten Rankings by Wallis Myers of the Daily Telgraph

01. Helen Wills Moody (US)
02. Helen Jacobs (US)
03. Dorothy Round (GB)
04. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)
05. Peggy Scriven (GB)
06. Simone Mathieu (Frn)
07. Sarah Palfrey (US)
08. Betty Nuthall (GB)
09. Lolette Payot (Swt)
10. Alice Marble (US)

Summary:

The Queen of Ice finally melted. In a stunning final at Forest Hills "little" Helen Jacobs finally beats Mrs Moody, who retires at 0-3 in the third set. Wills-Moody had been so invincible that she had not lost a match since 1926. Before 1933 she had not even dropped a set since 1927.


Helen Wills Moody still sat upon the top of world rankings for 1933, but her injury would leave her off the courts for all of 1934, leaving a wide open field in her absence.

-------------------------------------------------------------

Mark Ryan deserves a major amount of credit for the European finals results. I would also like to thank Jimbo for his many contributions to this thread.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 30th, 2013 at 09:42 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week ending January 1

End of December 1932, Coupe de Noël, Paris, France (Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. A. Freville 6-4 8-6

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Mlle Charnelet/Mme Olivieri 6-4 6-2

MX: Jean Lesueur/Simone Barbier d. Pierre Goldschmidt/Simone Goronitchenko 7-5 7-5

-----

Circa late December 1932/early January 1933, Coupe de Noël/Christmas Cup, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay?)

FI: Blanche Piétra d. Mlle Boutet ????

MX: Mme Decorvet/Guy Lavau d. Mme Damolini /J Lavau????

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 3rd, 2013 at 09:26 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of January 2-8

cica January 2-11, Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI : Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy/Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-1 6-0

MX: George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)/Mrs Smallwood 6-2 6-4

-----

January 2-8, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mlle Gallay (Frn) 6-4 7-5
SF: Ida Adamoff (Frn) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

FI: Lolette Payot d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 2-6 6-3 10-8

MX: Lolette Payot/Jean Borotra (Frn) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Enrique Maier (Sp) 6-2 2-6 6-1

-----

early January, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass?)

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Jenny Sandison 3-6 6-3 8-6

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs Simon d. Leela Row/Lucia Valerio (Ity) 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/D Hill d. Miss Gibson/L Brooke-Edwards 6-4 6-3


From “Lawn Tennis and Badminton”, 11 February 1933:

“Sign. Valerio was responsible for the first defeat of Miss Sandison in India since 1925 and their final was acclaimed as the finest exhibition of ladies’ singles ever witnessed in Calcutta.” Sandison had two match points at 6-5 in the final set.

-----

January ????, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dot Weston 6-4 4-6 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 8th, 2013 at 05:07 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of January 9-15

January 9-15, Championships of Monaco, Condamine Courts, Monaco (Clay)

SF: Edith Belliard (Frn) d. Mme Borghini 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Smallwood 6-1 6-0

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Edith Belliard (Frn) 6-4 7-5


MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Mrs Smallwood (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

mid-January, Bengal Championships, Bengal, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs McKenna-Baker d. Miss Gibson 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Miss Gibson/L Brooke-Edwards d. Miss Bryant/W Michelmore 7-9 6-2 6-2

-----

???? Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors?)

FI: Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Lolette Payot 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Clifford Sutter (US) d. Frau Fehlmann/Enrique Maier (Sp) 9-7 6-3

Date unknown, but as this is a Swiss event we think is indoors it will be placed the week after the St Moritz indoor event until we get a better fix on the date.
-----

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 2nd, 2013 at 10:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:48 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of January 16-21

January 17-23, New Zealand Championships, Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: Dulcie Nichols d. M Macfarlane 6-4 6-8 6-3

DF: Mrs R. Adams/Mrs H. Dykes d. Mrs W Melody/Dulcie Nichols 10-12 6-3 6-3

MX: M Macfarlane/C Malfroy d. Mrs H Dykes/E Andrews 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 8th, 2013 at 05:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

January 21-29 AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

1st Round
Joan Hartigan bye
Truda Cox d. Newton 6-4 6-3
Mall Molesworth d. M Muirhead 6-2 6-2
Gladys Toyne d. May Blick 6-4 6-2
Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. P.Smith 6-1 6-3
Kath Woodward d J.Williams 6-1 3-6 6-2
Mrs E.Bond d. Marjorie Van Ryn(US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Marjorie Crawford d. Dot Stevenson 6-3 2-6 9-7

Coral Buttsworth d. May Hardcastle 6-2 6-3
Youtha Anthony d Carcary 6-4 6-2
Nell Hall d. Nancy Chitty 6-3 6-3
Mary Derham d. Dot Weston 6-3 6-4
Emily Westacott d. J.Clover 6-2 6-0
Gwen Griffiths d. M.McGrath 6-3 7-5
Nancy Lewis bye
N.Bellamy bye

2nd Round
Hartigan d. Cox 6-1 8-6
Molesworth d Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-4
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Woodward 6-4 6-4
Bond d. Crawford w/o

Buttsworth d. Anthony 6-2 6-0
Hall d. Derham 6-3 8-6
Westacott d. Griffiths 6-2 6-3
Lewis d. N Bellamy 6-2 4-6 6-0

Quarters
Hartigan d. Molesworth 4-6 8-6 9-7
Hoddle-Wrigley d. Bond 3-6 8-6 6-4
Buttsworth d. Hall 6-4 6-2
Westacott d. N.Lewis 6-3 6-4

Semis
Hartigan d. Hoddle-Wrigley 4-6 6-0 6-4
Buttsworth d. Westacott 9-7 3-6 6-3

Final
Hartigan d. Buttsworth 6-4 6-3


Doubles
1st Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne bye
H.Halford/Newton bye
M.Derham/K.Woodward bye
M.McGrath/P.Smith bye
Molesworth/Westacott bye
C.Barnes/C.Rees bye
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. A.Lewis/N.Lewis 7-9 8-6 6-3
Y.Anthony/N.Chitty d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 7-5 6-4

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-1 6-4
G.Griffiths/D.Weston bye
Hartigan/Van Ryn bye
A.Carcary/J.Glover bye
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead bye
M.Hardcastle/J.Williams bye
M.Blick/T.Cox bye
G.Bond/McGough bye

2nd Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne d. H Halford/Newton 6-0 6-4
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. C.Barnes/C.Rees 6-3 6-3
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. Y.Anthony/N.Chitty 7-5 6-3

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. G.Griffiths/D.Weston 6-8 6-3 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. A.Carcary/J.Glover 6-2 6-4
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead d. M Hardcastle/J.Williams 6-2 7-5
M.Blick/T.Cox d. G.Bond/McGough 6-4 7-5

Quarters
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne 6-4 8-10 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. N.Hall/ F Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford 6-8 6-4 6-2
M.Blick/T.Cox d. D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead 6-3 3-6 6-4

Semis
Molesworth/Westacott d. M.Derham/K.Woodward 6-0 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. M.Blick/T.Cox 6-2 7-5

Final
Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Van Ryn 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. T Robinson/ P Smith 61 64
W Ryan/ E Westacott d. A Knight/ G Toyne 62 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. B Fitchett/ J Glover 61 64
R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood d. B Tonkin/ G Stevenson 64 46 62


2nd Round
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. C McKenzie/ A Carcary 62 61
H Hassett/ K Woodward d. R Ewin/ M McGrath 36 63 62
E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) d. E Freak/ N Chitty 60 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. W Ryan/ E Westacott 63 64

E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. R Schlesinger/ M O'Hara Wood 62 62
L Schwartz/ G Griffiths d. H Crebbin/ F Hoodle Wrigley 61 36 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. N Ellis/ D Bellamy 61 63
D Turnbull/ D Weston d. R Cummings/ M Hardcastle 75 64


Quarters
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. H Hassett/ K Woodward 63 46 63
D Frankenberg/ G Bond d. E Moon/ J Hartigan (4) 46 119 62
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. L Schwartz/ G Griffiths 60 61
H Hopman/ N Hall (3) d. D Turnbull/ D Weston 86 97


Semis
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. D Frankenberg/ G Bond 63 63
E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) d. H Hopman/ N Hall (3) 62 46 64


Final
J Crawford/ M Crawford (1) d. E Vines/ M van Ryn (2) 36 75 1311

---------------------------
Mary Derham (later Mrs Richardson)
--------------------------------------------------
20 year old Joan Hartigan won the Australian title in 1933. Suffering from a leg strain she nearly was forced to withdraw from the tournament which featured many great matches.
Marjory Crawford was extended to 6-3 2-6 9-7 by Victorian junior Dot Stevenson who led 5-2 in the 3rd but played too safe in the final stages. Veteran Mall Molesworth prevailed against Gladys Toyne and defending champion Corrie Buttsworth showed she would be in contention again, demolishing Youtha Anthony 6-2 6-0. Tasmanian Mrs. Bond used lobs and passing shots to defeat American Midge Van Ryn 6-4 3-6 6-3 to then be given a walkover by Crawford to reach the quarter finals. Hartigan scrapped by veteran Mall Molesworth 4-6 8-6 9-7 a match featuring a host of clean winners from both players.
Hartigan seemed nervous in her semi against Hoddle-Wrigley and lost the first set 4-6. However her forehand started to find its mark and she settled down for a 4-6 6-0 6-4 victory. Emily Westacott was a losing semifinalist for a 3rd year in a row. Faced with a heavy court and a softballing opponent, Westacott's power game was nullified and she lost 9-7 3-6 6-3.
Hartigan encountered stiff resistance in the final, but her power of her forehand was enough to deny Buttsworth's craftiness and patience, 6-4 6-3.

Notes coutesy of Louloubelle, draw courtesy of AndrewTas

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 8th, 2013 at 05:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of January 23-29

January 23-29, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Wood)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Marie Horn 6-3 2-6 6-2

DF: Marie Horn/Paula von Stuck* d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Frn) 3-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Jean Lesueur (Fran) d. Paula von Stuck/Enrique Maier (Sp) 8-6 6-3

Stuck is the former Paula von Reznieck. She obtained a divorce in 1932 and remarried Stuck.

-----

January 23-31, New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Cannes, France (Clay)


FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt)
6-1 6-4

Burke is the married name of Dorothy Andrus.

-----

Circa end of January, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Leela Row 3-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Miss Gibson/Jenny Sandison d. Miss Bonjour/Miss Woodcock 6-4 6-3

MX: Jenny Sandison/DN Kapoor d. Miss Harvey-Johnston/Sohan Lal 6-2 6-2

Note: Row mistakenyl listed as "Pow"

-----

January 24-29, Egyptian Championships

FI Alexandroff d Whittington 6-1 6-0

Last edited by DavidK : Jan 12th, 2013 at 02:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of January 30-February 5

January 30-February 5, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-0

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann(Swt) 7-9 [6-2] 6-2

-----

January 28-February 5, French Covered Court Championships, Paris
Venue: TC de Paris

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mlle A. Freville 6-3 6-1
SF: Mme Michel Bernard d. Mme P Aubert 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-1 6-3

DF: Lolette Payot (Swi)/Simone Barbier d. Lucette Culbert/Marie Conquet 6-3 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot/Jean Lesueur d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Jean Borotra 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 8th, 2013 at 05:14 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of February 6-12

February 6-12, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-8 8-6

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 7-5 2-6 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Shelia Hewitt (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 8th, 2013 at 05:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Shelia Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-4 6-2

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (USA)/Muriel Thomas (GBR) 6-1 6-4

MX: Leonce J. Aslangul/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. W. Radcliff/Dorothy Burke (US) 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2010 at 10:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:49 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of February 20-26

Circa end of February, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)

FI: Morales d. Rosa Torras ????

DF: Morales/Rosa Torras d. Mrs Gawshay-Williams/Mrs H. King 12-10 6-8 7-5

MX: Alberto Durall/Rosa Torras d. F. Sindreu/Mrs H. King 6-4 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan 6-3 11-13 6-4

DF: Dorothy Burke/[????] d. Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-2 6-2

MX: Enrique Maier (ESP)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Christian Boussus/Cilly Aussem (Ger) 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Aug 21st, 2010 at 10:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of February27-March 5

Circa early March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo (?), Norway (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs A. Berg d. Ada Werring ?????

-----

Circa February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Country Club, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-0 6-4

DF: Dorothy Burke (US)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) 7-5 6-2

-----

February 27-March 4, West Twickenham, London, England (Indoors?)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jeannette Morfey 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa early March, Moroccan Championships, Rabat, Morocco (Clay)

FI: Mlle Matia d. Mme Lannefrancque 6-2 6-1

MX: Mme Boutet/Pescher d. Mme de Brolny/Sérino 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 3rd, 2013 at 09:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of March 6-12

March 6-11, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England (Wood)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Phyllis King 6-2 2-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Phyllis Covell/Phyllis King 6-2 4-6 6-4

MX: Ryuki Miki (Jap)/Phyllis King d. Richard Ritchie/Ermyntrude Harvey 8-10 6-2 6-4

-----

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-3

MX: Gottfried von Cramm (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Andre Martin-Legeay/Simone Mathieu 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 3rd, 2013 at 09:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of March 13-19

March 11-18, MCC Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Gladys Toyne 6-4 7-5

DF: D. Bellamy/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O’Hara Wood/Gladys Toyne 9-7 6-2

MX: Katherine Woodward/Harry Hopman d. Joan Hartigan/Don Turnbull 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

March 13-19, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 6-2 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Pat Hughes (GB) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) 3-6 6-4 6-3

-----

March 13-19, Parc Imperial Tournament, Nice, France
Venue: The Parc Imperial

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Frau Deutsch (Ger) 6-1 6-2

DF: Frau Deutsch (Ger)/Lisl Herbst (Ast) d. Lolette Payot (Swt)/Daisy Speranza-Wyns 6-4 0-6 6-3

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Mme de St. Ferrol/Willem Karsten (Neth) 6-2 6-2

-----

Circa mid-March, Southern Tunisian Championships, Métlaoui, Tunisia

FI: Mme Clément d. Mme Leblanc ????

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 3rd, 2013 at 09:30 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21st, 2010, 09:50 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,699
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1933 results

Week of March 20-26

March 20-25, London Covered Court Championships*, Queen’s Club, London, England (Wood)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Betty Nuthall 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Joan Ingram/Kay Stammers d. Kathleen Godfree/Peggy Michell 7-5 6-1

MX: Betty Nuthall/ Fred Perry d. Joan Ingram/John Olliff 6-4 6-0

This tournament had not been held in 1932.

-----

end of March, San Remo, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-4 6-0

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Frn) d. Dorothy Burke (US)/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) 6-4 8-6

-----

Circa late March, Tunisian Championships, Tunis, Tunisia (Clay)

FI: Simone Piétra d. Mme Haye in 2 sets

MX: Mme Haye/Jacques Beigbedet d. J. Lavau/Mme Damolini/J Lavau ????

-----

end of March, Cannes Lawn Tennis Club , Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Lolette Payot (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: Mrs Chew/Mrs Winterbottom d. Mlle Ellmer/Lolette Payot (Swt) 6-4 7-5

MX: Lolette Payot (Swt)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Grete Deutsch (Ger)/Josef Hebda (Pol) 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 4th, 2014 at 01:37 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios