1904 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:24 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1904 results

Results: Mainly finals, in approximate date order.

Summary: The year belongs to Dorothea Douglass and May Sutton. Both ladies are usualy accorded the honor of being the best players of the pre-1914 era. Both go unbeaten in 1904-with Dorothea winning all 9 events she enters.

1904 British-Irish Classifications (source: Lawn Tennisfor Ladies, by Lambert Chambers)

01. Dorothea Douglass
2-4. Charlotte Cooper Sterry
2-4 Blanche Bingley Hillyard
2-4 Constance "Connie"Wilson
5-6. Ethel Thomson
5-6 Agnes Morton
7-10. Winifred Longhurst
7-10 Violet Pinckney
7-10 Angela Greene
7-10 Hilda Lane


Uncertain dates

French Closed Championships, Paris (Clay)

FI: Katie Gillou d Adine Masson

-----

Amackassin Club Invitation , Yonkers, NY, US

FI: Clark d. Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Atkins/Hugh Tallant d. Elizabeth Elting/F.H.Blake 6-0 6-0

-----

Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Venue: Hillside Tennis and Golf Club

FI: S.E.Schuyler d. Miss M.A.Reinhart 6-1 6-2

-----

Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: F.L. Nockolds d. H. Clayden 7-5 6-0 6-4 [score needs verification]

-----

City of Paris Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Ile de Puteaux

FI: Katie Gillou d. Hélène Prévost 7-5 in the third set

--------------

Many scores from this thread came from Newmark. His original thread for 1904 may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=409362

Thanks to Jimbo for many additions.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 16th, 2014 at 03:12 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Sep 15th, 2010, 03:13 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

January
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 03:15 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

February

began February 18, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)


FI: V. Henshaw (GB) d. Miss Rooke (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Miss Bournd/Charles G. Allen (GB) d. Miss Powell (GB)/Edward R. Allen (GB) default

-----

February 26-March 3, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Mlle de Robiglio d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Kentish (GB)/Laurie Doherty (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Reggie Doherty(GB) default

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2014 at 03:33 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 03:17 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

March

March 7-17, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mlle de Robiglio 8-6 7-5

-----

March 15-23, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Ruth Winch (GB) d. L. Flemmich 6-2 6-0
1R: Hilda Simpson (GB) d. Mrs MacDonald (GB) 7-5 6-1
1R: H. Miles d. Paula Gusserow (Ger) 6-0 6-2
1R: K. Kentish (GB) d. Miss Bruce Johnston 7-5 2-6 7-5

1R: Amy Ransome (GB) d. Helen Reckitt (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Maud Reckitt (GB) d. M. Terencio default
1R: Countess Brockdorff d. “A.N. Other”n default
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. A. Sparrow 6-0 6-0

QF: Winch d. Simpson default
QF: Kentish d. Miles 6-2 6-3
QF: Ransome d. Reckitt default
QF: Schulenburg d. Brockdorff default

SF: Winch d. Kentish 6-0 6-2
SF: Schulenburg d. Ransome 6-2 6-3

FI: Ruth Winch (GB) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 7-5

From “Lawn Tennis and Croquet”, April 6, 1904: “The fifteenth annual tournament for the Championships of Cannes was brought to a successful conclusion on the three perfect courts attached to the Beau Site Hotel on Wednesday, March 23, after a week of delightful weather and glorious sunshine. It rained the day before the tournament began, and it hailed hard the day after it was over, but the whole week could not have been more fortunate with weather.

“Mr George Simond undertook the duties of referee and handicapper in a most satisfactory way, while Tom Fleming, the professional attached to the Beau Site courts, assisted him putting the matches into court and generally attending to the want of the players. All the winter months those beautiful hard courts, the finest on the Riviera, are kept going with play of the best description, where all the leading players of their day have at one time or another competed. At one time the Renshaws made the Beau Site their headquarters, while now the Dohertys follow in their footsteps [...]

“The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin gave the first prize in the Gentlemen’s Championship, Mrs Catherine Doherty the first prize in the Ladies’ Championship, and Mrs Miles the first prize in the Ladies’ Doubles. The presentation of the prizes took place in the Beau Site Hotel just before the Lawn Tennis Ball began on Wednesday, March 23, and Mrs Doherty very kindly presented them.

-----

March 22-26 - South Australian Championships Adelaide, AUS

FI: Lily Addison d Miss Ayers 6-2 3-6 7-5

CR: L Payne d Lily Addison 6-2 6-5

DF: Payne/Maisie Parr d Jolly/Black 6-1 6-0

MX: Maisie Parr/D. T. Harbison d Forsyth/Rodney Heath 6-4 6-2

Addison, Jolly and Black were from the state of Victoria.

"When Miss Parr and Miss Payne both went up to the net and slashed left and right the Victorians were taken aback"

In an interview after the tournament, the New Zealand star Harry Parker, who had played in England and won this year's South Australian men's title, spoke with the Adelaide Advertiser:

“Miss Ayres is exceptionally clever at the net in a double and, in this respect, she is far ahead of any lady we have in New Zealand. In the singles I considered Miss Payne to be the strongest, her service being exceptionally severe and giving her a great advantage. Miss Parr, her great opponent, is possibly quite her equal at the net. I have not seen Miss Gyton or Miss Payton play, but I think Miss Payne would make a very good match with Miss Nunneley, the lady champion of NZ, whose play is well know in Sydney. From what I have seen a New Zealand ladies team would not be able to hold their own. We have not a ladies double that would have a chance against one made up from among Misses Parr, Payne and Ayres”

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2014 at 03:27 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 03:26 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

April

Circa April 1-6, Tasmanian Championships, Launceton, Australia (Grass)

FI: Nina Rock d. E. Holmes 6-3 6-5

-----


April 25-May 2, British Covered Courts Championships, London, England (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Queen’s Club

Singles (Draw=8)


1R: Dorothea Douglass d. K. Kentish 6-1 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. Mabel Squire 6-2 6-3
1R: Ruth Winch d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-1
1R: Edith Greville d. L. Clarke 6-1 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-0 6-4
SF: Greville d. Winch 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Edith Greville 6-2 6-3

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville d. Dora Boothby/Arthur D. Prebble 6-3 8-6

Toupie Lowther was the singles holder and did not defend. Holders Laurie Doherty/Toupie Lowther did not defend their mixed title.

----

Began April 28, Ojai Valley Open, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

CR: May Sutton (holder) d. Violet Sutton 6-3 6-1

-----

Spring, Hawaii, Honolulu, US

FI: Mrs. S.G. Wilder d. Cunha ??

CR: J. Horner d. Mrs. S.G. Wilder 7-5 6-3 6-1

Doubles

FI: Mrs. S.G. Wilder/Mrs. Ivers d. Mrs. Davies/Ward ??

CR: A. Ward/E. Horner d. Wilder/Ivers 6-0 6-1 6-2

MX: L. Ward/A.R. Cunha d. Mrs. Ivers/Derby 6-2 8-10 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 12th, 2014 at 02:07 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 03:27 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

First half of May

?? Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

FI: May Sutton d Ethel Bruce 6-3 6-2

Date unclear, but the source (Alan Little's book on May Sutton) indicates this was played after Ojai and before May went east with her brother Charles to contest the US Nationals in Philadelphia. Mrs Bruce (nee Sutton) is May's older sister.

-----

began May 9, Swedish Covered Courts Championships, Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Martha Adlerstrahle d. E. Fogelmarck 6-2 6-2
1R: Sophie Castenschiold (Den) d. Sigrid Mark 7-5 6-4
1R: E. Wallenberg-bye
1R: Molla Bjurstedt (Nor)-bye

1R: M. Jarmann-bye
1R: Ida Gabb-bye
1R: S van Dobeln-bye
1R: Ebba Hay d. G. Weckin 6-2 6-0

QF: Adlerstrahle d. Castenschiold 6-1 6-2
QF: Wallenberg d. Bjurstedt 6-2 6-3
QF: M. Jarmann d. Gadd 6-1 6-1
QF: van Dobeln d. Hay 6-2 6-1

SF:dlerstrahle d. Wallenberg 4-6 6-4 6-2
SF: van Dobeln d. Jarmann 0-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Adlerstrahle d. S. van Dobeln 2-6 6-2 6-4

-----

May 14-17, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary (Clay)

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Stöhr 6-3 6-1

For the Championships of Prague

FI: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. Frl Bitzel (?) 3-6 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 16th, 2014 at 02:10 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 03:32 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

Second Half of May

began May 16, Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. Luise Berton 6-3 6-1

-----

began May 18, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Venue: Berlin Lawn-Tennis-Turnier-Club

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg d. P. Gusserow 6-2 6-1

-----

May 23-30, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=22)


1R: Connie Wilson d. Miss Tootell 6-1 6-4
1R: Agnes Morton d. Mrs Mounsey 6-1 6-0
1R: “Miss A.N. Other” d. “Mrs Player” default
1R: Hilda Lane d. Frieda Meyer 6-2 6-1
1R: E. Sargeant-bye
1R: Mrs Macaulay-bye
1R: L. Ripley-bye
1R: Dora Boothby-bye

1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Nora Meyer-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: K. Kentish-bye
1R: Mrs Dudley Driver-bye
1R: Mrs Tatha-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. Alice Greene 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. E. Bourne 6-1 6-2

2R: Wilson d. Morton 6-1 6-2
2R: H Lane d. “Other” default
2R: Sargeant d. Macaulay 6-2, 6-3
2R: Boothby d. Ripley 6-0, 6-1

2R: Sterry d. N Meyer 6-4 6-1
2R: Squire d. Kentish 6-0 2-6 6- 2
2R: Driver d. Tatha 6-0 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Johnson 6-4 6-3

QF: Wilson d. H Lane 6-3 6-3
QF: Boothby d. Sargeant 6-3 6-4
QF: Sterry d. Squire 6-2 6-0
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Driver 6-1 6-4

SF: Wilson d. Boothby 6-4 6-4
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Sterry 6-4 3-6 6-3


FI: Connie Wilson d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-4 7-5

DF: Alice Greene/Charlotte Sterry d. Miss Lane/Connie Wilson 6-8 6-2 6-2

MX: Miss Lane/Henry N. Marrett d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/George Hillyard 7-5 4-6 6-4

-----

Late May, Southern Championships, Washington DC, USA (Grass)
Venue: Bachelor Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Carrie Neely d. Miss Spurgin 6-3 7-5

MX: Marie Wimer/John C. Davidson d. Miss Sanger/Frederick Huidekoper 6-1 6-3

No challenge round as Holder Winona Closterman did not defend title.

-----

May 28-June 4, Austrian Championships, Prague, Bohemia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Edith Bromfield (GB) d. F. Schwab 6-0 6-2
1R: J. Weinzettl d. A. Kytka 6-0 6-1
1R: Frida Pietrzikowski d. M. Maschka 6-1 6-4
1R: Marie Amende d. Sidi Maschka 8-6 6-2

1R: Milada Sobotka-bye
1R: M. Schmeykal d. Grete Pietrzikowski 6-3 6-4
1R: Countess Ossrich d. Mimi Hlawatsch 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Hedwig Rosenbaum d. R. Stohr 6-3 6-3

QF: Bromfield d. Weinzettl 6-3 6-3
QF: Amende d. Pietrzikowski 6-2 6-2
QF: Schmeykal d. Sobotka 6-3 6-4
QF: Rosenbaum d. Ossrich 6-2 6-2

SF: Bromfield d. Amende 6-4 7-5
SF: Rosenbaum d. Schmeykal 7-5 6-3

FI: Edith Bromfield (GB) d. Hedwig Rosenbaum 6-1 6-3

-----

May 30-June 4, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Dora Boothby d. L. Ripley 6-1 6-1
1R: Mabel Squire d. K. Kentish 6-2 7-5
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Mrs C. Hunter 6-0 6-0

2R: Dorothea Douglass d. P. Artner default
2R: E. Sargeant d. Beryl Tulloch 6-1 6-0
2R: B. Davies d. J. Coles 6-3 8-6
2R: Boothby d. Squire 6-1 6-2

2R: Edith Greville d. Miss Tootell 6-0 6-1
2R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith d. Mildred Coles 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: E. Bourne d. Ellen Stawell-Brown default
2R: Sterry d. A. Fell 6-1 6-0

QF: Douglass d. Sargeant 6-1 6-0
QF: Boothby d. Davies ????
QF: Greville d. Eastlake-Smith 6-3 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Bourne default

SF: Douglass d. Boothby 6-1 6-0
SF: Sterry d. Greville 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass (holder) d. Charlotte Sterry 4-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Roderick J. McNair d. B. Russell-Davies/J.B. Dufall 6-4 6-4

Sterry tires in the third set of the final. In the past Sterry has been a bete noire for Douglass, but in 1904 Dorothea will win all 6 encounters, dropping only one set in all of those meetings.

-----

Began May 30, Pennsylvania State Championships, Haverford, USA
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

FI: Mrs. J.G. Hibbs d. Myra Rastall 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs J.G. Hibbs/Mrs. F.M.Gilbert d. Rebecca Lycett/(Clara?) Chase 9-7 4-6 6-3 (per Wright &Ditson) or 6-4 6-3 (per Spalding)

MX: Mrs. F.M. Gilbert/A.L. Hoskins d. Rebecca Lycett/M. Colket 7-5 4-6 8-6

No Challenge round as Marion Jones Farquhar didn't defend her title.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 16th, 2014 at 02:11 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:45 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

First half of June

began June 2, Championships of Vienna (??), Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Nenée Pokorny d. Etelka Worisek 6-3 4-6 6-4

This event is probably the Championships of Vienna, but it is not a certainty. Holder A. Ebermann did not defend her title.

-----

began June 6 , Championships of Frankfurt Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lucie Bergmann d. D. Gardner 3-6 6-3 7-5

-----

began June 6, Metropolitan Championships, New York City, New York US (Clay)
Venue: West Side Tennis Club

FI: Miriam Hall d. Helen Homans 9-7 6-4

-----

June 6-11, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24 plus holder)

1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Mrs Hunter default
1R: L. Ripley d. Miss Fell 4-6 6-4 14-12
1R: Jessie Tripp d. Miss 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Johnstone-bye
1R: Daisy Kerchival-Hole-bye
1R: Miss Farmar-bye
1R: Mildred Coles-bye

1R: J Coles-bye
1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Miss Huleatt-bye
1R: Amy Ransome-bye
1R: Miss Tootell d. H. Harper 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: K. Kentish d. Mrs Boyd default
1R: Dora Boothby d. Aurea Farrington 6-1 6-3
1R: Hilda Lane d. Mrs Way 6-0 6-2

2R: Douglass d. Eastlake-Smith 6-4 6-0
2R: J Tripp d. Ripley 6-1 6-4
2R: Johnstone d. Kercheval-Hole 6-2 10-8
2R: M Coles d. Miss Farmar default

2R: Greville d. J. Coles 6-1 6-2
2R: Amy Ransome d. Miss Huleatt 6-0 6-1
2R: Tootell d. Kentish 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: H Lane d. Boothby 6-8 12-10 6-3

QF: Douglass d. J Tripp default
QF: M Coles d. Johnstone 5-7 8-6 6-0
QF: Greville d. A Ransome 6-1 6-1
QF: H Lane d. Tootell 7-5 6-1

SF: Douglass d. M Coles 6-0 6-1
SF: H Lane d. Greville 3-6 6-2 7-5


FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Hilda Lane 7-5 6-3

CR: Dorothea Douglass d. Connie Wilson (holder) 6-2 6-2

MX: Edith Greville/George Greville and Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen divided the prizes.

There were 6 rounds before the challenge round, indicating a huge field.

-----

June 7-11, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Obre/Mrs Wallis d. Miss Monahan/Miss Rambart 3-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Sydney L. Fry d. Edith Longhurst/William Drapes 7-5 6-2

-----

June 8-12, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Margit Madarász d. Katalin Cséry 6-2 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2014 at 03:43 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:47 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

Second half of June

June 13-18, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Dorthea Douglass-bye
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Mrs Day-bye
1R: D. Eccles-bye
1R: Mrs E. Gardner d. Miss Drewry 6-1 6-0
1R: C. Hollins d. F. Johnson 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Holder d. I. Dulley default
1R: Charlotte Sterry d. Winifred Longhurst 6-2 4-6 6-3

1R: Ruth Winch-bye
1R: Miss Alexander-bye
1R: Mrs Morton-bye
1R: Miss Baxter-bye
1R: Connie Wilson d. Mrs R. James default
1R: Maud Garfit d. Maud Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: F. Hollins d. Mrs T. Paterson default
1R: Ethel Thomson d. Miss Forster 6-3 10-8

2R: Douglass d. E Longhurst 6-1 6-3
2R: Day d. Eccles 6-1 6-3
2R: Gardner d. C Hollins 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Sterry d. Holder 6-0 6-0

2R: Winch d. Alexander default
2R: Mrs Morton d. Miss Baxter 6-3 6-1
2R: Wilson d. Garfit 6-4 10-8
2R: Thomson d. F. Hollins 6-1 6-4

QF: Douglass d. Day 6-1 6-1
QF: Sterry d. Gardner 6-2 6-3
QF: Winch d. Morton 6-1 6-3
QF: Thomson d. Wilson 4-6 7-5 8-6

SF: Douglass d. Sterry 6-3, 6-4
SF: Thomson d. Winch 6-4 6-3

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Winifred Longhurst/Charlotte Sterry 3-6 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

FI: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H Smith d. Connie Wilson/Arthur W. Gore 3-6 6-3 8-6

CR: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H Smith d. Dorothea Douglass/Frank L Roiseley (holders) 8-6 5-7 8-6

No challenge round in singles as holder Louisa Martin did not defend title.

-----

Began June 14, Staten Island, New York, US

FI: Helen Homans d. Bessie Moore 8-6 6-1

DF: Sarah Coffin/Mrs. Stoddart d. Besie Moore/Risch 7-5 6-4

MX: Hall/Raymond Little d. Bessie Moore/Fred Anderson 2-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 16th, 2014 at 02:20 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:48 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

June 20-29, The Championships, Wimbledon, London, England
Venure: The All-England Club

Draw of 41
-----------------------------
*Holder Dorothea Douglass "sits out" until Challenge Round final.
--------------------------------
First Round
Charlotte Sterry bye
L.H. Ransome bye
Beryl Tulloch bye
Mrs. MacCauley bye

Edith Greville bye
Elizabeth Bromfield bye
Nadine Masson(France) bye
S. Benton bye

Violet Pinkney bye
Marie Louise de Pfoeffel bye
Alice Greene bye
Hilda Lane d. C.B. Bell 6-1 6-0

Edith Johnson d. M. Taplin 6-2 5-7 7-5
Ruth Winch d. Ellen Stawell-Brown 4-6 6-3 7-5
M. Chatterton d. C.H.Meyer walkover
M.B.Squire d. M.Banks 6-0 6-2

Dora Boothby d. M.E. Brown 6-3 6-2
Wilfred Longhurst d. L. Flemmech 6-1 6-0
Aurea Farrington d. Mrs. Albury 6-2 6-3
Blanche Hillyard d. K. Kentish 6-0 6-2

Ethel Thomson bye
L. Ripley bye
Agatha Morton bye
Henriette Horncastle bye

Constance Wilson bye
de Robiglio(France) bye
A. Mooijaart bye
R.L. Hausberg bye

E.L. Bosworth bye
G.D. Driver bye
E.E.Sargeant bye
A.G. Ransome bye
------------------------------------
Second Round
Sterry d. L.Ransome walkover
Tulloch d. MacCauley 2-6 6-0 6-0
Greville d. Bromfield walkover
Masson d. Benton 6-2 6-3

Pinckney d. Pfoeffel 6-0 6-3
Greene d. Lane 4-6 7-5 6-1
Winch d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
Squire d. Chatterton walkover

Longhurst d. Boothby 6-2 8-6
Hillyard d. Farrington 6-0 6-1
Thomson d. Ripley 6-0 6-1
Morton d. Horncastle 6-1 6-0

Wilson d. de Robiglio 8-6 1-6 retired
Mooijaart d. Hausberg walkover
Bosworth d. Driver walkover
Sargeant d. A.Ransome 0-6 7-5 6-4
----------------------------------
Third Round
Sterry d. Tulloch 6-2 6-2
Greville d. Masson 6-0 6-1
Greene d. Pinckney 6-2 3-6 6-3
Winch d. Squire 6-3 6-3

Longhurst d. Hillyard 6-0 6-0
Morton d. Thomson 8-6 2-6 8-6
Wilson d. Mooijart 6-4 6-0
Bosworth d. Sargeant 7-5 6-2
-----------------------------------
Quarters
Sterry d. Greville 8-6 9-7
Greene d. Winch 6-4 6-4
Morton d. Longhurst 6-1 6-4
Wilson d. Bosworth 6-3 6-4

Semis
Sterry d. Greene 6-2 6-1
Morton d. Wilson 3-6 6-4 8-6

All Comers Final
Sterry d. Morton 6-3 6-3

Challenge Round
Dorothea Douglass d. Sterry 6-0 6-3

DF: Winifred Longhurst/Ethel Thomson d. Dorothea Douglass/Charlotte Sterry 6-4 3-6 7-5


MX: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith d. Ruth Winch/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 7-5 12-10

----------------------
Two French challengers who are unused to grass fall early. Douglass wins the Challenge Round easily, her volleying and smashing showing noticeable improvement. "When Charlotte Sterry
got to the net she was either passed like a flash of lightening or the ball bounded out of court by the sheer force of the impact."

Douglass finally reversed her losing streak vs. Sterry, winning all 6 encounters in 1904. In fact, Douglass was unbeaten in 9 tournaments for the year.

Neither the doubles nor the mixed are championship level events.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 14th, 2011 at 02:33 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:48 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

June 21-25, US Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

--------------------------
*Holder Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore "sits out" until the final.
-------------------

Preliminary Round
Miss M. Roberts d. Miss Dubring 7-5 6-2


First Round
Helen Homans d. Mrs. W. G. Fischer 6-2 6-0
Carrie Neely d. Margaret Le Roy 6-2 6-0
Miriam Hall d. M .Roberts 6-1 6-1
Marie Wimer d. L. Denegre default

Clara T. Chase d. A. E. Wallace 6-1 2-6 6-4
Sarh Coffin d. H. Rodgers 6-2 6-1
Frances Stotesbury d. Gertrude Fetterman 10-8 6-3
May Sutton d. Evelyn Howell 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Homans d. Neely 7-5 11-9
Hall d. Wimer 6-3 6-2
Coffin d. Chase 6-3 6-2
Sutton d. Stotesbury 6-1 6-0

Semis
Homans d. Hall 6-4 6-3
Sutton d. Coffin 6-1 6-0

All Comer's Final
Sutton d. Homans 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round Final
May Sutton d. Elizabeth "Bessie" Moore 6-1 6-2

Doubles

PR: Potter/Stotesbury d. Misses Green default
PR: Hall/Sutton d. Howell/Le Roy 6-1 6-0

1R: Moore/Neely d.
1R: Baird/Chase d. Dubring/Rogers 6-2 6-4
1R: Hall/Sutton d.
1R: Coffin/Homans d. Gilbert/Hibbs 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Moore/Neely d. Baird/Chase 6-2 6-2
SF: Hall/Sutton d. Coffin/Homans 6-4 6-1

FI:Hall/Sutton d. Moore/Neely 3-6 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

FI: Elizabeth Moore/Wylie Grant d May Sutton/F. B. Dallas 6-2 6-1

This year, on her debut at the US Championships, 17-year-old May Sutton won five singles matches for the loss of only ten games. She did not play in this tournament again until 1921!

In the fashion of the day this event has a "Preliminary Round" before round 1.

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 14th, 2011 at 05:54 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:49 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

First half of July

began June 27, Middle States Championships, Montrose, New Jersey, USA (Grass)
Venue: Orange Lawn Tennis Club

SF: May Sutton d. Miss Stuart 6-0 6-1
SF: Helen Homans d. Miss Day 9-11 6-1 6-4

FI: May Sutton d. Helen Homans 6-0 6-0

CR: May Sutton d. Carrie Neely (holder) 6-1 6-1

DF: Miriam Hall/May Sutton d. Helen Homans/Carrie Neely 4-6 6-2 6-3

MX: May Sutton/Edward B. Dewhurst d. Miriam Hall/Robert LeRoy 10-8 5-7 6-2

-----

June 28-July 2, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Winifred Longhurst 2-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Alice Greene/David M. Hawes and Edith Longhurst/Alfred E. Crawley divided the prizes

-----

began July 1, Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frau Foth d. Frl Knapp 10-8 4-6 6-2

-----

July 2-4, California State Championships, San Rafael, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Lulu Wegener 6-4 6-4

CR: Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards (holder) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 4-6, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Alice Greene d. Charlotte Sterry 6-4 1-6 6-4


MX: Charlotte Sterry/Edward R. Allen d. Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen default

-----

July 4-9, North London Championships (Gipsy Open), London, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. Agnes Morton 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Agnes Morton/A.H. Green d. Mrs [Paine]/C.B. Sharp 6-4 8-6

-----

Week of July 4 Kings County Tennis Club Round Robin, Brooklyn, New York (Clay)
Venue: King County Tennis Club

May Sutton d. Carrie Neely 6-0 6-1
Elizabeth Moore d. Miss Risch 6-3 5-7 6-3
May Sutton d. Miss Risch 6-1, 6-1
May Sutton d. Elizabeth Moore 6-0 6-0
Moore versus Neely (result unknown)
Neely versus Risch (result unknown)

Sutton wins the round robin, easily taking all 3 matches.

-----

July 6-9, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Maud Garfit 6-3 6-4

MX: Connie Wilson/Sidney H. Smith d. Maud Garfit/Tony Wilding (NZ) 6-3 8-10 7-5

-----

July 11-16, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-3 6-2
1R: Beryl Tulloch d. Nora Meyer 2-6 7-5 6-2
1R: H. Mander d. Miss Banks 7-5 6-4
1R: K Kentish-bye
1R: Mrs C Hunter-bye
1R: Frieda Meyer-bye
1R: Mrs Paine-bye
1R: Marie-Louise de Pfeffel-bye

1R: Edith Greville-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye
1R: Miss "Other"-bye
1R: Mabel Squire-bye
1R: Gladys Eastlake-Smith-bye
1R: Edith Johnson d. “Miss Take” default
1R: Daisy Kercheval-Hole d. J. Coles 6-4 6-3
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brown d. L. Ripley default

2R: Morton d. Tulloch 6-0 6-0
2R: Mander d. Kentish 6-2 6-4
2R: Hunter d. F Meyer default
2R: Paine d. Pfeffel 6-1 6-1

2R: Greville d. Sterry 6-4 7 -5
2R: Squire d. “Other” default
2R: Eastlake-Smith d. Johnson 6-4 6-3
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Kercheval-Hole 7-5 6-4

QF: Morton d. Mander default
QF: Paine d. Hunter default
QF: Greville d. Squire default
QF: Stawell-Brown d. Eastlake-Smith 8-6, 3-6, 6-3

SF: Morton d. Paine 6-3 6-2
SF: Stawell-Brown d. Greville 3-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Agnes Morton d. Ellen Stawell Brown 6-2 6-3

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Henry W. Marrett d. Edith Greville/George Greville 6-2 6-4

* Agnes Morton, the holder, played through so there was no Challenge Round in the women’s singles event this year.

-----

Began July 11, Bristol County, Rhode Island, US
Venue: Excelsior Tennis Club

CR: Mrs. W.E. Howe d. Katherine Tucker (holder) 6-1 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 16th, 2014 at 02:29 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:50 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

Second half of July

July 18-23, Redhill, London, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Morton d. Dora Boothby 6-4 6-2

-----

July 20-23, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Blanche Hillyard 6-3 6-3

DF: L. Kendal/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Connie Wilson 6-3 6-1

MX: Ethel Thomson/Sidney H. Smith d. Blanche Hillyard/Harold Mahony 7-5 6-4

-----

began July 22, Marienbad, Marienbad,Austria (Clay)

FI: Marie Amende d. R. Stör 6-0 6-2

-----

July 21-23, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Maud Garfit d. C. Jones 6-4 8-6

-----

began July 23, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA (Grass)
Venue: Kenwood Country Club

FI: May Sutton d. Marie Wimer 6-2 6-1

DF: Carrie Neely/May Sutton d. Hallie Champlin/Miss Parker 6-2 6-0


Mixed Doubles:

SF: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d May Sutton/Reuben G Hunt 6-4 6-4

FI: Carrie Neely/Kreigh Collins d. Mrs Speck/Reuben G. Hunt 6-4 6-4

Holder Myrtle McAteer does not defend title.

(Note from Austinrunner)
The New York Times said it was Mable McAteer, not Myrtle McAteer. Sutton did not lose a game before the all-comers final, going 36-0. The Times claimed that in her five years of tournament play, she had never lost a set. http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive...6E9C946597D6CF

(Comment from Rollo) The New York Times sometimes makes errors with first names. The other distinct possibility is is that Myrtle also used Mable as a nickname.

-----

began July 25, Southern California Championships, South Pasadena, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Violet Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-4 8-6

DF: Gabrielle Dobbins/Violet Sutton d. F. Shoemaker/Florence Sutton 4-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Violet Sutton/Simpson Sinasbaugh d. Ethel Bruce/A.C. Way 6-3 6-2

Bruce is the married name of Ethel Sutton. There is no challenge round as holder May Sutton does not defend.

-----

July 25-30, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. Alice Ferguson 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs J. Day d. B. Farish 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Wilder d. J. Heslop 6-1 6-2
1R: E. Monckton d. Hilda Hunter 6-2 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs W. Wilson 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Foster-bye
1R: Ellen Stawell-Brwon-bye
1R: Miss Nesbit-bye

1R: Ethel Thomson d. Ruth Winch 9-7 6-1
1R: Miss Anthony d. E. Maidment 6-1 6-3
1R: Lucy Kendal d. Helen Aitchison 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Winifred Longhurst d. Mrs Bourn default
1R: Mrs Pinckney d. Mrs C. Todd 6-3 6-3
1R: Nora Hunter d. H. Mather 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Longhurst-bye
1R: Charlotte Sterry-bye

2R: Douglass d. Day 6-0, 6-2
2R: E. Monckton d. E. Wilder 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: V Pinckney d. Foster 6-1 6-1
2R: Stawell-Brown d. Nesbit 6-0 6-1

2R: Thomson d. Anthony 6-3 6-0
2R: Longhurst d. Kendal 6-4 9-7
2R: Hunter d. Pinckney 2-6 4-1 retired
2R: Sterry d. E Longhurst 6-1 6-2

QF: Douglass d. Monckton 6-1, 6-1
QF: Stawell-Brown d. V Pinckney 3-6, 6-0, 6-4
QF: Thomson d. W Longhurst 6-3, 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Hunter 6-1, 6-0

SF: Douglass d. Stawell-Brown 6-4 6-2
SF: Sterry d. Thomson 4-6 6-2 6-0

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Charlotte Sterry 7-5 6-1

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Charlotte Sterry/Winifred Longhurst 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Charlotte Sterry/Laurie Doherty d. Violet Pinckney/George Ball-Greene 6-3 6-3

-----

July 25-30, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Hilda Lane d. E. Attfield 6-1 6-2

MX: Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Reggie Doherty d. E. Attfield/Charles G Allen 6-2 6-4

-----

Began July 26, Quebec Championships, Montreal, Canada
Venue: Cote St. Antoine TC

FI: Miss Hague d. Miss Clay ????

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2014 at 02:35 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:52 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

First half of August

August 2-4, Crystal Palace Tournament, London, England
Venue: London Cricket Ground

FI: Dora Boothby d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-1 6-2

From "Lawn Tennis and Croquet", August 10, 1904: "The first open lawn tennis tournament at the Crystal Palace, held in connection with the International Sport and Games Exhibition in progress there at the present time, took place on the London Cricket Ground on August 2, 3 and 4."

-----

Circa August 5-13, Scottish Championships, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. A.M. Ferguson 6-3 6-2

MX: Winifred Longhurst/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. A.M. Ferguson/A.M. McKay 6-4 6-1

-----

first week August, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

CR: Mrs Speck d. Carrie Neely (holder) ??

DF: Miss Parker/Miriam Steever d. ??

-----

August 8-13, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=14)

1R: Dorothea Douglass d. B. Carter default
1R: Mrs P. Morton d. Miss Drewry 6-2 6-3
1R: Blanche Hillyard d. Winifred Longhurst 3-6 9-7 6-3
1R: Kate Nunneley (NZ)-bye

1R: Lucy Kendal d. Connie Meyer 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs E. Heathcote d. Edith Longhurst 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Monk d. Mary (?) Vane 6-4 6-3
1R: Ethel Thompson-bye

QF: Douglass d. Morton 6-2 6-3
QF: Hilllyard d. Nunneley 6-1 6-3
QF: Kendal d. Heathcote 6-0 6-1
QF: Thomson d. Monk 6-0 6-1

SF: Douglass d. BlanceHillyard 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF: Thomson d. Kendal 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothea Douglass d. Ethel Thomson 6-2 4-6 6-3

DF: Dorothea Douglass/Ethel Thomson d. Blanche Hillyard/Miss Kendal 8-6 6-1

MX: Dorothea Douglass/Anthony F. Wilding (NZ) d. Winifred Longhurst/Wilberforce V. Eaves (Aus) 6-1 6-1

*The doubles at Buxton carries the title of the All England Doubles Championship.

-----

August 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Agnes Morton 6-3 6-3

MX: Connie Wilson/Herbert Roper Barrett d. Agnes Morton/Charles G. Allen 6-4 6-1

-----

began August 8, Ostend Championships, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

?R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Vera Warden (US) ????

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Marie Trasenster 6-0 6-1

Elsie had won this event in 1902 and 1903. Vera was bothered by a strong wind the day of her match with Elsie. For much of the summer Vera stayed at the Hotel Littoral in Ostend. The Erlich family was also present, Carl Ehrlich being another notable American expat abroad who excelled at tennis.

http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lc...arRange&page=1

-----

began August 8, Mainland of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

FI: Mrs Hull d. Miss King 6-2 6-2

DF: Hull/Bell d. King/Hulbert 6-2 6-4

MX: Hull/Williams d. Bell/Wright 6-2 6-4

-----

August 8-10, North Dakota State Championship, Grand Forks, US (Clay)

FI: Julia Parks d. Mrs. J.A. Montgomery 6-2 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 16th, 2014 at 03:20 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:53 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,384
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1904 results

Second half of August

August 13-21, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Rose Szcezesny 6-3 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 7-9 6-4 6-1
1R: Frau Maschka (Aut) d. Frau Stein 6-3 6-4
1R: Luise Berton d. E. King default

1R: Emma Köttgen d. M. Tischbein 6-2 6-2
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. A. Lorenz Meyer 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Maidment d. Lizzie Cordes 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. M. Weihe 6-0 6-4

QF: Lane d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Berton d. Maschka default
QF: Köttgen d. Glardon 6-2 6-0
QF: Bergmann d.Maidment 6-1 6-1

SF: Lane d. Berton 6-0 6-1
SF: Bergmann d. Köttgen 6-0 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Galloway (GB) d. Mrs Moritz default

-----

August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 6-1

DF: Nora Cavallar (Ger)/Hélène Prévost (Fra) d. Miss Dixon/Miss Dunkels 6-4 6-4

MX: Hélène Prévost (Fra)/André Vacherot (Fra) d. Paula Gusserow (Ger)/P. Lacy 6-3 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 4-6 6-4

DF: B. Holder/Alice Pickering d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-3

MX: Lucy Kendal/Ernest D. Black d. Bertha Holder/E. Middleton 8-6 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain” 6-2 6-4

MX: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen d. Lottie Paterson/H.E. Clarke 6-3 2-6 6-3

“Miss Britain” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Week of August 15 Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

?R: Florence Sutton d. Miss Garland 7-5 6-2

Mixed doubles

?R: May Sutton/John Donnell d. Fannie Shoemaker/Harold (?) Frink 6-1 6-1

Round information unknown for both results

-----

Circa August 22-28, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-2 7-5

-----

August 22-27, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. "Miss Britain" 6-4 3-6 10-8

MX: J. Coles/Samuel E. Charlton d. Aurea Farrington/Fritz W. Goldberg 7-5 9-7

"Miss Britain" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

August 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 9-7

MX: M.E. Monk/Mrs Monk d Charlotte/Edward Allen default

-----

August 22-29, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-4,6-1

MX: H. Adams/N. Davidson d. M. Lister/Charles Ridding default

-----

August 29-September 3, Hythe Open, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen and Mildred Coles/Evan Gwynne-Evans divided the prizes

-----

August 29-September 4, Championships of Ragatz, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0 6-2

MX: Mlle de Prelle/Wells d. Miss Short/de Meyler 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 14th, 2014 at 02:14 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios