1935 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:44 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

WIMBLEDON DOUBLES/MIXED

Doubles

First Round
Elsie Pittman/Billie Yorke [4] d. Sybil Edwards/Betty Uber 6-4 6-2
Phyllis King/Eileen Whittingstall d. Cecily Marriott/Madge Slaney 6-2 6-0
Doris Howard/Josanne De Meulemeester (Bel) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Helen Dyson/Trudi Terwindt (Neth) d. Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Elizabeth Macready (Fr) 6-4 6-3
Helen Burr/Yvonne Law d. Jacky McAlpine Brutton/Audrey Wright 6-4 8-6
Betty Hobson/Betty Soames d. K. Smith/Gertrude Valentine-Brown 6-1 3-6 6-1
Marie Horn (Ger)/Lucia Valerio (It) d. Ada Werring (Neth)/Phyllis Xydis (Gr) 6-1 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Mrs. M.E.B. de Moss 6-1 8-6
Sylvia Chuter/Mary Whitmarsh d. Patricia Brazier/Joan Marshall 9-7 1-6 10-8
Joan Ridley/Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Freda Scott 7-5 3-6 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Susan Noel d. Joy Cunningham/Joan Strawson 6-1 6-3
Mildred Freeman/Helen Turnbull d. Florence Ford/Pat Owen 4-6 6-2 6-2
Nancy Fontes/Rosemary Smith d. Mary Hardwick/Muriel Thomas 6-8 7-5 6-3
Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Christine Tyrrell/Penny Weekes 6-3 6-3
Mary Chamberlain/Violet Owen d. Phyllis Couchman Ennais/Mona Riddell 6-3 6-3
Freda James/Kay Stammers [3] d. Gethyn Harry/Effie Peters 7-5 6-0

Second Round
Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Hilde Sperling (Den) [2] d. Nina Brown/Gladys Southwell 6-2 6-4
Edith Belliard (Fr)/Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr) d. Dorothy Crichton/Mildred Rhodes Guyer 6-3 5-7 6-1
Beatrice Watson (Bel)/Elise Watson (Bel) d. Caroline Deacon (Can)/Eleanor Young (Can) 7-5 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ingram d. Gaby Curtis/Mrs. Andree Lucas 6-2 6-4
Pittman/Yorke [4] d. King/Whittingstall 4-6 6-3 9-7
Howard/De Meulemeester d. 6-2 6-2
Burr/Law d. Hobson/Soames 6-3 6-4
Hartigan/Hopman d. Horn/Valerio 4-6 6-2 6-4
Ridley/Shepherd Barron d. Chuter/Whitmarsh 6-4 3-6 6-0
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Freeman/Turnbull 10-8 6-3
Heeley/Round d. Fontes/Smith 6-4 9-7
James/Stammers [3] d. Chamberlain/Owen 4-6 6-1 6-0
Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk d. Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew 7-5 3-6 6-4
Betty Batt/Mary Burgess-Smith d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Madie Moss 4-6 6-3 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle d. Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Jean Saunders 3-6 6-3 6-3
Doris Andrus (US)/Sylvia Henrotin (Fr) [1] d. Mrs. W.G. Lowe (SA)/Cristobel Wheatcroft 6-4 6-3


Third Round
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 7-5
Harvey/Ingram d. B. Watson/E. Watson 6-1 6-0
Howard/Meulemeester d. Pittman/Yorke [4] 6-8 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hopman d. Burr/Law 6-3 7-5
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Ridley/Shepherd-Barron 8-6 6-2
James/Stammers [3] d. Heeley/Round 6-3 6-4
Haylock/Kirk d. Batt/Burgess 6-3 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Andrus/Henrotin [1] 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Harvey/Ingram 4-6 6-3 6-2
Howard/Meulemeester d. Hartigan/Hopman 6-1 6-3
James/Stammers [3] d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-3 6-3
Haylock/Kirk d. Dearman/Lyle 2-6 7-5 6-4

Semis
Mathieu/Sperling [2] d. Howard/Meulemeester 6-4 8-6
James/Stammers [3] d. Haylock/Kirk 6-3 6-0

Final
James/Stammers [3] d. Mathieu/Sperling [2] 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

First Round
Phyllis King/Donald MacPhail d. Joan Strawson/Ted Avory 6-2 10-8
Joan Ingram/John Olliff d. Freda James/Vernon Kirby (SA) 6-0 3-6 6-1
Nell Hopman (Aus)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Simone Mathieu (Fr)/Jean Lesueur (Fr) 6-4 7-5
Elsie Pittman/Herman David d. Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Hein Pietzner (Ger) w.o.
Mrs. W.G. Lowe (SA)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Helen Turnbull/Richard Turnbull 6-0 6-3
Freda Scott/Walter Musgrove (SA) d. Rosl Kraus (Ast)/Richard Planner (Ast) 8-6 7-5
Billie Yorke/Bunny Austin d. Mary Burrows/Brian Sturgeon 6-3 7-5
Mildred Freeman/Wilfred Freeman d. Nancy Dickin/Henry Purcell (Irl) 9-7 6-1
Mary Heeley/Cam Malfroy (NZ) d. Beatrice Watson (Bel)/Jacques van den Eynde (Bel) 6-0 8-6
Christine Tyrrell/G.E. Bean d. Lady Rowallan/Billy Collins 6-1 6-3
Trudi Terwindt (Neth)/Josip Pallada (Yug) d. Mrs. Basil Lawrence/Basil Lawrence 9-7 6-4
Doris Andrus (US)/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Gethyn Harry/Henry Culley (US) w.o.
Emma Cepkova (Cz)/Roderich Menzel (Cz) d. Madzy Rollin Couquerque (Neth)/Franjo Puncec (Yug) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Magda Baumgarten (Hun)/Marcel Rainville (Can) d. Madge Slaney/George Godsell 6-3 6-3
Ermyntrude Harvey/Max Bertram (SA) d. Marie Horn (Ger)/Henner Henkel (Ger) 1-6 9-7 6-2
Jacqueline Goldschmidt (Fr)/Pat Spence (SA) d. Doris Howard/Ian Collins w.o.

Second Round
Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfired von Cramm (Ger) [1] d. Effie Peters/Charles Kingsley 6-2 6-0
Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Charles Nayaert (Bel) d. Phyllis Xydis (Gr)/Hector Fisher (Swz) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Phylils Satterthwaite/Jack Lysaght d. Betty Uber/R.C. Wackett 6-2 9-7
Mary Hardwick/Norman Farquharson (SA) d. Betty Soames/J.H. Langmead 6-1 4-6 6-3
Joy Cunningham/Harry Lee d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Alan Stedman (NZ) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Lucia Valerio (It)/Don Turnbull (Aus) d. Caroline Deacon (Can)/Laird Watt (Can) 6-0 6-2
Audrey Wright/W. Filmer Stanley d. Elsa Haylock/Arthur Vinall 6-4 6-2
Nancy Lyle/Enrique Maier (Sp) d. Bella Pons (Sp)/Umberto de Morpurgo (It) w.o.
Helen Jacobs (US)/Wilmer Allison (US) [4] d. Betty Hobson/Henry Billington 7-9 6-1 6-2
Mrs. Andree Lucas/Kay Lund (Ger) d. Vera Montgomery/Pat Sherwood 6-4 6-4
Evelyn Dearman/Guy Cooper d. Josanne de Meulemeester (Bel)/Andre Lacroix (Bel) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Kay Stammers/Frank Wilde d. Lucette Caron Culbert (Fr)/Pierre Landry (Fr) 6-1 6-1
Ingram/Olliff d. King/MacPhail 6-2 6-3
Hopman/Hopman d. Pittman/David 8-6 6-3
Scott/Musgrove d. Lowe/Kukuljevic 7-6 6-3
Yorke/Austin d. Freeman/Freeman 6-3 6-4
Heeley/Malfroy d. Tyrrlee/Bean 6-4 8-10 6-4
Terwindt/Palada d. Andrus/Hines w.o.
Cepkova/Menzel d. Baumgarten/Rainville w.o.
Harvey/Bertram d. Goldschmidt/Spence 6-4 6-4
Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Ruth Kirk/Bobby Meredith 3-6 9-7 6-3
Muriel Thomas/Josef Caska (Cz) d. Eleanor Young (Can)/Robert Murray (Can) 6-1 6-2
Ada Werring (Neth)/Herman Artens (Ast) d. Helen Dyson/David Jones (US) 11-9 6-2
Dorothy Round/Fred Perry [3] d. Jeannette Morfey/Alberto del Bono (It) w.o.
Gladys Clakre-Jervoise/Charles Aeschilman (Swz) d. Alex McOstrich/John Hendrie (SA) 6-3 6-3
Margot Lumb/Charles Fawcus d. Sylvia Mayne/F.Wilhelm Matejka (Ast) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Mowbray-Green/Kenneth Gandar Dower d. Edith Belliard (Fr)/Coco Gentien (Fr) 6-1 3-6 8-6
Jadwiga Jedrzejowksa (Pol)/Adrian Quist (Aus) d. Yvonne Law/Jimmy Hunt 6-4 6-4
Susan Noel/Hideo Nishimura (Jpn) d. Joan Ridley/Buster Andrews (NZ) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Marcel Bernard (Fr) d. Sheila Chuter/David Williams 6-1 6-2
Joan Hartigan (Aus)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) d. Jean Saunders/Don Butler 6-4 6-4
Sylvia Henrotin (Fr)/Andre Martin-Legeay (Fr) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Billy Muir (SA) 6-4 6-0

Third Round
Sperling/von Cramm [1] d. Adamson/Nayaert w.o.
Hardwick/Farquharson d. Satterthwaite/Lysaght 6-2 7-5
Valerio/Turnbull d. Cunningham/Lee 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lyle/Maier d. Wright/Filmer Stanley 6-1 8-6
Jacobs/Allison [4] d. Lucas/Lund 6-1 7-5
Stammers/Wilde d. Dearman/Cooper 2-6 6-2 6-1
Hopman/Hopman d. Ingram/Olliff 2-6 6-3 6-2
Yorke/Austin d. Scott/Musgrove 6-4 6-2
Heeley/Malfroy d. Terwindt/Palada w.o.
Harvey/Bertram d. Cepkova/Menzel 4-6 6-1 6-4
Scriven/Tuckey d. Thomas/Caska 6-3 4-6 6-1
Round/Perry [3] d. Werring/Artens w.o.
Clarke-Jervoise/Aeschilman d. Lumb/Fawcus 7-5 4-6 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Quist d. Mowbray-Green/Gandar Dower 10-8 5-7 6-2
Noel/Nishimura d. de Alvarez/Bernard 6-4 6-2
Hartigan/McGrath d. Henrotin/Martin-Legeay [2] 7-5 6-4

Fourth Round
Sperling/von Cramm [1] d. Hardwick/Farquharson 7-5 6-4
Valerio/Turnbull d. Lyle/Maier 7-5 6-2
Stammers/Wilde d. Jacobs/Allison [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hopman/Hopman d. Yorke/Austin 11-9 3-6 6-2
Heeley/Malfroy d. Harvey/Bertram 4-6 6-1 6-1
Round/Perry [3] d. Scriven/Tuckey 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Quist d.Clarke-Jervoise/Aeschilman 6-2 6-2
Hartigan/McGrath d. Noel/Nishimura 6-3 6-4

Quarter Finals
Sperling/von Cramm [1] d. Valerio/Turnbull 6-4 3-6 6-1
Hopman/Hopman d. Stammers/Wilde 2-6 6-1 9-7
Round/Perry [3] d. Heeley/Malfroy 7-9 6-3 6-1
Jedrzejowska/Quist d. Hartigan/McGrath 2-6 6-3 6-1

Semi Finals
Hopman/Hopman d. Sperling/von Cramm [1] 6-4 6-4
Round/Perry [3] d. Jedrzejowska/Quist 6-1 6-3

Final
Round/Perry [3] d. Hopman/Hopman 7-5 4-6 6-2

Last edited by DavidK : Nov 10th, 2013 at 03:06 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:44 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of June 24-30

June 24-30 is the original planned date for the Tri State Tournament in Cincinatti. Due to the economic depression the organizers cancel the event this year.

-----

June 24-30, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Helen Pedersen d. Mrs H. Brunie 6-2 6-1

DF: Anne Page/Theodosia Smith d. Mrs H. Brunie/Florence Le Boutiller 9-7 1-6 6-1

MX: Henry Brunie/Mrs H. Brunie d. Charles Garland/Theodosia Smith 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

June 27-30, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Totte Zehden d. Toni Schomburgk ????

DF: Elly Ledig/Toni Schomburgk d. Anja Carnatz/Anna Goldschmidt 6-3 6-2

MX: Frau Heisecke/Cernoch d. Irmgard Mühlberg/Eberhard Pachaly following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners

-----

June 24-29, Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, Kentucky, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-3 6-3

DF: Marianne Alden*/Josephine Gray d. Eliza Coxe/Catherine Wolf 6-4 6-4

*The married name of Marianne Hunt.

-----

June 24-30, Texas State Championships, San Antonio, Texas, US

FI: Anna Mae Reichert d. Mary O’Brien 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs C. Mitchell/Mary O’Brien d. Betty Dean/Anna Mae Reichert 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2014 at 03:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:45 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of July 1-7

Circa early July? Blau-Weiss Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-3 6-1

-----

July 5-7, Heringsdorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Frau Halpaus 6-3 6-1

MX: Irma Mühlberg/Louis Haensch d. K. Peters/Harry Gottschewsky 6-2 8-6

-----

July 5-7, Ulm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Klara Beutter-Hammer default

-----

July 5-7, Championships of Lower Saxony, Osnabrück, Germany (Clay)

FI: Annemarie Buss d. Frl Bruswick 6-3 2-6 6-4

MX: Annemarie Buss/Richard Stephanus d. Frl Bruswick/Dr Ludmar Heitmann 7-5 6-1

-----

July 1-7, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

FI: Theodosia Smith d. Jean Burritt (Can) 3-6 6-4 10-8

Jimbo has H Jean Burritt, perhaps indicating her first name started with a H and she went by her middle name "Jean".

-----

June 29-July 4, Western Championships, Chicago, US

FI: Catherine Wolf d. Eunice Dean 6-0 6-3

DF: Eunice Dean/Catherine Wolf d. Helen Fulton/Eugenie Kamrath 6-1 6-3

-----

June 29-July 4, Utah State Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Edith van Hadeln 6-1, 6-1

-----

June 29-July 4, New Jersey State Championships, Hackensack, New Jersey, US

FI: Baroness Maud Levi d. Norma Taubele 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Millicent Hirsh/Norma Taubele d. Mrs D. Caulkins/Mrs J. Schieffelin 6-8 6-2 6-3

-----

June 30-July 5, Long Beach Championships, Long Beach, California, US (Hard)

FI: Elizabeth Deike d. Dodo Bundy 1-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Dodo Bundy/Ed Woodall d. Gertrude Dockstader/Frank Westsmith 6-2 6-8 6-2

-----

July 1-6, Province of Quebec Championships, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

FI: Dorothy Patrick d. Claire Walsh 6-4 8-6

DF: Dorothy Patrick/Diana Pope d. Winifred Chisholm/Monica Little 7-5 6-4

MX: Effie Billing/Charles Leslie d. Dorothy Patrick/J. Malcolm McDougall 7-5 6-2

*Patrick is the married name of Dorothy Gillespie.

-----

July 4-9, Coronado Invitation Tournament, Coronado, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Coronado Beach and Tennis Club

FI: Bonnie Blank d. Ruby Bixler 4-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Laura Morgan/George Devine d. Ruby Bixler/Perry Jones 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2014 at 02:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:45 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of July 8-14

July 8-13, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place

FI: Shelia Chuter (GB) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Norma Stoker/Hilda Wallis d. Shelia Chuter (GB)/Joy Cunningham (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Shelia Chuter (GB)/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Joy Cunningham (GB)/Camille E. Malfory (NZ) 9-7 6-3

-----

July 8-13, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anita Lizana (Chile) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mrs P. Howard/Jean Saunders 7-5 5-7 6-3

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Vivian McGrath (Aus) d. Mary Heeley/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-3 8-6

-----


July 8-13, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Leila Row (Ind) d. Freda Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Ridley d. Leila Row (Ind)/Freda Scott 7-5 9-7


MX: Joan Ridley/Eikishi Itoh (Jap) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/ Max Bertram (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-1

-----

July 8-13, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elisabeth Macready d. J. Francis 8-6 8-6

DF: L. Green/Naomi Jackson d. Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe Platt 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: A. Duthie/H.A.P. Hutchins d. Elisabeth Macready/M.A. Young 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-14, Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Marie Horn (Ger) 6-2 6-1

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Alexandra McOstrick (GB) 6-3 8-6

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. Nell Hopman (Aus)/Adrian Quist (Aus) 8-6 6-3

-----


began July 9 Longwood Tournament Longwood, Mass, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI Marjorie Van Ryn d. Helen Pedersen 7-5 6-3

-----

July 11-14, Swinemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Diedrichs d. Gisela Enger 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 11-14, Warnemünde, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Schomburgk d. Irma Mühlberg 6-2 6-3

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Friedrich Frenz d. Irma Mühlberg/Louis Haensch 3-6 6-4 7-5

-----

July 11-14, Championships of Bremen, Bremen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Othberg-Krüger d. Annemarie Buss 2-6 9-7 retired

DF: Annemarie Buss/Frl Othberg-Krüger d. Frl Lohse/Frl Trede 6-4 6-2

MX: Annemarie Buss/Walter Macenthun d. Frl Trede/Wolff 6-1 5-7 8-6

-----

July 9-14, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Florence Ford 6-0 6-2

-----

July 8-13, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, Ohio, US

FI: Edna Smith d. Margaret Hart 6-2 5-7 6-2

-----

July 8-13, Mid-West Championships, Omaha, Nebraska, US

FI: Betty Butler d. Alice Foye 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 23rd, 2014 at 04:45 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:48 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of July 15-21

July 15-18,Championships of the Free City of Danzig, Sopot,Germany (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) 6-1 6-1

DF: Marie Horn/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth) d. Ursula Heidtmann/Erika Wedekind 6-1 6-3

MX: Eva Wedekind/Heinz Pietzner d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josef Hebda (Pol) following the drawing of a lot to decide the winners

-----

July 18-21, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irmgard Rost d. Käthe Richter 6-1 6-1

MX: Frl Ley/Rolf Göpfert d. Charlotte Oechsner/Hans Kleinlogel 6-1 6-4

-----

July 18-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 1-6 6-4 6-1

DF: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Marie Horn d. Cilly Aussem/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-3 6-3

MX: Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm and Nelly Adamson (Bel)/Geelhand (Bel) divided the prizes after the first pair had won the first set 7-5

-----

July 15-20, Scottish Championships, Peebles Hydropathic, Peebles, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Joan Ingram 6-3 4-6 7-5

DF: Joan Ingram/Mrs Turnbull d. Miss Mason/[Kathleen] Robertson 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Miss Mason/Donald MacPhail d. Lady Rowallan/Ian Collins 6-2 6-1

-----

July 15-20, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales (Grass)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Susan Noel 6-3 6-2

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Susan Noel d. E. Green/F. Green 6-2 6-1

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Hermann W. Artens (Ast) d. E. Green/Edwin A. Barlow 6-1 6-1

-----

July 15-20, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Pittman d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman/J. Stevens 6-3 6-4

MX: Joan Strawson/Hideo Nishimura (Jap) d. Mrs J. Hill/Norman Farquharson (SA) 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----

July 15-20, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Phyllis King d. Leila Row (Ind) 6-2 6-3

-----

July 15-20, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Kay Smith d. Gethyn Harry 7-5 6-2

DF: Gethyn Harry/Mrs P. Whitley d. Geraldine Beamish/M. Lettington 6-0 6-4

MX:Geraldine Beamish/ Frank Wilde d. Gethyn Harry/H.B. Purcell 6-4 6-3

-----

Ends July 20 Essex County Club Invitational, Manchester, Mass, US (Grass)

FI: Ethel Burkhart Arnold d Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-4 6-4

DF: Sarah Fabyan/Kay Winthrop d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 7-5 6-4

Arnold stuns the #2 ranked American. Ethel is at her best on native Californian hard courts. Her dislike of grass originally led her to decline coming East for the Wightman Cup and US Nationals until she changed her mind late in June. She last played the Eastern Grass circuit in 1931. Mrs Arnold concentrates her attack on Sarah's backhand. Both women are in the running to be on the Wightman Cup team.

-----

July 15-20, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Effie Peters d. P. Scott 6-4 6-2

-----

July 17-22, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: R. Smith d. Freda James default

DF: Freda James/Freda Scott d. Elsa Haylock/Ruth Kirk 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Freda James/W.E. Attewell d. Freda Scott/W. Filmer-Sankey 6-3 6-2

-----

July 15-21, Illinois State Championships, Chicago, US

FI: Elizabeth Kesting d. Eugenie Kamrath 6-0 8-6


DF: Elizabeth Kesting/Eugenie Kamrath d. Mrs Philip Hawk/Virigina Hess 6-4 6-0

-----

July 16-22, La Jolla, California, USA (Hard)

FI: Dodo Bundy d. Melva Roquet 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Rieke/Loma Moulton d. Dodo Bundy/Dorothy Atkinson 6-2 6-3

MX: Dodo Bundy/Jack Knemeyer d. Ruby Bixler/Joseph Bixler 6-3 5-7 6-2

Ruby Bixler was the married name of Ruby Bishop.

-----

July 14-20, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard)

FI: Catherine Rose d. Gussie Raegner 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Laird/Catherine Rose d. Ann Cook/Golda Gross 6-4 6-2

MX: Gussie Raegner/Howard Blethen d. Jane Stanton/Wayne Sabin 9-7 6-2

-----

Circa mid-July, Ontario Championships, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Venue: Rideau Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Dorothy Patrick d. Beatrice Nunns 6-2 6-4

DF: Dora Beer/Dorothy Patrick d. Effie Billing/Yvette Sawyer 6-4 6-1

MX: Mrs F. Woodbury/Bevil Peers d. Dorothy Patrick/J . Malcolm McDougall 6-4 8-6

Nunns is the married name of Beatrice Symons.

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Maria Meier 6-2 6-3

DF: Zinaida Klochkova/Ellen Tis d. O. Kapshaninova/Maria Meier 6-1 6-4

MX: Maria Meier/Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev d. Zinaida Klochkova/Vyacheslav K. Multino 6-4 4-6 10-8

-----

July 15-20, New Hampshire State Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Mary Whittemore d. Ottillie Gaertner 6-3 6-1

MX: Mary Whittemore/ Harlan Whitehead d. Ottillie Gaertner/Frank Osgood 6-0 6-3

-----

July 15-20, Delaware State Clay Court Championships*, Wilmington, Delaware, US (Clay)

FI: Olga Kallos d. Catherine Sample 6-1 7-5

DF: Olga Kallos/Catherine Sample d. Mrs Harrison Smith/Laura Pittenger 6-3 6-1

MX: Marion Jessup/Richard Bostwick d. Olga Kallos/William Nassau 8-6 6-4


Marion Jessup had won the state grass court singles title earlier in the season.

-----

July 15-20, West Virginia State Championships, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Mary Cootes 6-3 6-2

DF: Sara Moore/Naomi Thompson d. Jane Evans/Evelyn Heiberg 6-2 6-2

MX: Mary Cootes/William Jacobs d. Frances Grimes/Sam Cohn 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

July 15-20, Tennessee State Championships, Knoxville, Tennessee, US

FI: Lila Porter d. Pearl Lewis 6-2 6-0

DF: Pearl Lewis/Lila Porter d. Betty Lynn Haskins/Jean McKinney 6-3 6-2

MX: Jean McKinney/William Hughes d. Rita Thompson/John Richard ????

-----

July 15-20, Missouri Valley Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US
Venue: Wakonda Club

FI: Dr Esther Bartosh d. Merceina Weiss 6-2 6-8 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : May 23rd, 2014 at 04:43 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:49 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of July 22-28

July 22-28, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-0 6-4

DF: [????]

MX: John Olliff (GB)/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. A. Jacobsen/Hilde Sperling (Den) 6-4 2-6 7-5

*Andrew Tas has Scriven d Couquerque 4-6 6-4 6-4 as final. Could this in fact be a semi score?

-----

began July 22 Seabright Invitational, Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)

FI Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Gracyn Wheeler 6-1 6-0

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock d. Ethel Arnold/Grace Wheeler 6-1 7-5

MX: Midege Van Ryn/John McDiarmid d. Dorothy Andrus/Richard Bell default

-----


July 21-28, Wisconsin State Championships, Milwaukee, US

FI: Esther Bartosh d. Virginia Watson 6-1 6-2

-----

July 22-27, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Muriel Adams d. Edna Smith 6-4 6-1

DF: Muriel Adams/Lucille Dailey d. Marian Cole/Emily Johnson 6-4 9-7

-----

July 22-29, Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)

FI: Margaret Osborne (US) d. Gussie Raegner (US) 6-4 6-2

DF: Margaret Laird (US)/Mrs C. Rose (US) d. Eileen Dawson (US)/Gussie Raegner (US) 6-2 6-3

MX: Margaret Laird (US)/Raymond Casey (US) d. Gussie Raegner (US)/Howard Blethen (US) 8-6 6-1

-----


July 24-27, Sheffield and Hallamshire, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Mrs W. Attewell/P. Owen 6-3 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Camille E. Malfroy (NZ) d. Shelia Chuter/[Alan] Stedman (NZ) 6-4 6-4

-----

July 22-27, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 7-5

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/Phyllis King 4-6 7-5 8-6

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/RC Wackett d. G.K. Brewer/Phyllis King/GK Brewer 6-3 10-8

-----

July 22-27, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Effie Peters 6-3 6-8 6-1

DF: Effie Peters/Billie Yorke d. Mrs Baker/Mrs E. Kemp 7-5 0-6 6-3

MX: Effie Peters/Eric Peters d. Billie Yorke/RO Williams 6-2 4-6 6-2

-----

July 24-28, Closed German Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Toni Schomburgk 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : May 23rd, 2014 at 04:42 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:49 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of July 29-August 4

Ends August 3 Maidstone Invitational, East Hampton, NY, US (Grass)

FI Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 6-1 6-2

DF Sarah Fabyan/Midge Van Ryn d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 3-6 9-7 6-4

Mrs Arnold "hammers" Mrs Fabyan in 41 minutes. The rout guarentees she will be on the Wightman Cup team. Anyone who can win the Maidstone 3 times wins the Woodin Cup, valued at $2,500.

-----

July 29-August 3, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. Elsie Pittman 6-0 6-1

DF: H. Burr/Mary Heeley d. D. Davison/R. Watson 6-2 8-6

MX: Camille E. Malfroy (NZ)/Mary Heeley d. Donald MacPhail/Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-1 6-0

-----

July 29-August 3, Torquay, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Jean Saunders d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2 6-2

-----

July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Olga Webb d. Betty Soames 6-2 6-1

-----

August 1-6, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-3 6-3

DF: Gladys Southwell/M. Wynne d. H. Pratt/E. Pemberton 6-1 6-4

MX: M. Wynne/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) d. Cristobel Wheatcroft/ Ian Wheatcroft 8-6 6-1

-----

July 30-August 4, Le Touquet (First Meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI Simone Mathieu d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Simone Mathieu/Christian Boussus d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jean Lesueur 6-3 6-4

-----

July 29-August 4 Malayan Championships, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Clay?)

FI: Mrs E. Allin d. Mrs J. Laing 6-3 6-1

DF: Mrs E. Allin/Mrs H. Sinclair d. Mrs M. Corbett/Mrs J. Laing 7-5 10-8

MX: H.S. Hewett/Mrs J. Laing d. E. Oliver/Mrs E. Allin 6-4 2-6 10-8

-----


ends August 6, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: Mrs Carnie d. Miss Phillips 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs Williams/Miss Kemp d. Mrs Carnie/Mrs Davis 6-1 6-4

MX: Mrs Williams/Fred Kalms d. Mrs Carnie/Arthur Huxley 6-4 7-5

-----

July 29-August 3, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: N. Hill d. M. MacTier 8-6 6-3

DF: M. Chant/N. Hill d. Mrs Evans/Mrs Watt 6-8 7-5 6-0

MX: N. Hill/P. Bosanquet d. M. MacTier/RO Williams 2-6 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 04:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:13 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of August 5-11

ends August 11 Eastern Grass Court Chmps, Rye, New York, US (Grass)

FI: Agnes Lamme d Mary Greef Harris 4-6 8-6 6-3

Unheralded and unranked Mrs Lamme wins after being on the edge of defeat in the second set.
Mrs Ary J Lamme went by the maiden name of Agnes Sherwood.

-----

August 5-11, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, USA (Hard ????)

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Catherine Rose 4-6 8-6 6-4

DF: Margaret Osborne/Gussie Raegner d. Golda Myer Gross/Catherine Rose 6-2 6-4

MX: Gussie Raegner/Howard Blethen d. Golda Myer Gross/Gene Smith 6-2 6-4

-----

early August, Le Havre, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mlle Foy 6-1 6-3

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/M Henrotin d. Mme Dana/Jung 6-3 3-6 7-5

-----

August 3-11, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Cilly Aussem 9-7 6-0

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque (Neth)/Anne Schneider-Peitz d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Susan Noel 5-7 8-6 6-3

MX: Cilly Aussem/Henner Henkel d. Susan Noel (GB)/Frank Wilde (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2

-----

Circa August 5-11, Le Zoute, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Alexandra McOstrich (GB) d. Joan Strawson (GB) 6-4 6-1

DF: Alexandra McOstrich (GB)/Joan Strawson (GB) d. Mme Pouliart/Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Joan Strawson (GB)/Hugh MacKinnon (GB) d. Mlle Kerkhoff (Neth)/[Willem] Karsten (Neth) 10-8 6-2

-----

August 5-11, Cooperstown Tournament,cooperstown, NY, US
Venue: Country Club

FI: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Olga Kallos 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Mrs M Cample/Olga Kallos d. Mrs Stephen C.Clark/Mrs James Symington 6-1 6-0

MX: Olga Kallos/Beasley Sheridan d. Elizabeth Corbiere/S.C.Hubbell 6-3 7-5

It was the 29th edition.

-----

????, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Won by Mrs Schréderné

-----

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Else Støckel Hollis d. ??

DF: Johanne Louise Gleerup/Esther Berg-Nielsen d. ??

MX: Else Dam/Helge Plougmann d. ??

-----

August 5-10, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Betty Uber d. J. Bouch 6-3 7-5

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. J. Bouch/Betty Uber 7-5 8-10 6-1

MX: Betty Uber/R.C. Wackett d. Mrs E. Kemp/Takeo Kuwabara (Jpn) 6-1 7-5

-----

August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Mrs R. Fontes 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs R. Fontes/Joan Ridley d. D. Finnigan/N. Fox 6-2 6-3

MX: Joan Ridley/James Reddall d. Miss Wentworth-Reeve/Murray Doloford 10-8 4-6 6-4

-----

August 5-11 Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 7-5 6-3

DF: Sylvia Henrotin/Arlette Neufeld d. Mme Porée/Paulette Mellerio 6-1 6-2

MX: Sylvia Henrotin/Raymond Rodel d. Arlette Neufeld/André Poulalion 4-6 7-5 6-1

-----

circa August 5-11, Clermont Ferrand, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Esseiva d. Mme Michel Bernard 5-7 6-2 6-3

MX: Mme Esseiva/Forissier d. Mme Michel Bernard/Rivoire 6-1 6-3

-----

August 7-15, Royan, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Aimée Charpenel 6-2 6-2

MX: Mme Roche/Roland Journu d. Mlle Desse/Saignat 6-2 6-3

-----

August 9-13, Granville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-3 6-0

-----

August 5-11, Villers-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Andrée Varin 6-3 6-2

-----

August 6-11, Hossegor, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne d. Jeanne Peyré 4-6 6-3 7-5

MX: Simone Iribarne/Goldschmidt d. Mme Roche/Bernard Destremau 7-5 6-2

--------------

August 5-11, Bagnères-de-Bigorre, France (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu d. Mme Pfister 2-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu/Yvon Petra d. Mme Pfister/Roland Journu 6-4 6-2

-----

August 5-10, Maine State Championships, Portland, Maine, US

FI: Jean Hoxie d. Louise Harding 7-9 6-3 6-0

DF: Louise Harding/Marian Wood d. Mrs J. Freston/Mrs O. White 6-3 6-0

MX: Kay Parrotte/Donald Martin d. Betty Shaw/Leonard Clark 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

circa August?, Kansas Open, probably in Independence, Kansas, US

FI: Nora West Prosser d. Mary Janet McDonald ????

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2014 at 03:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:13 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of August 12-18

August 16-17 Wightman Cup, New York, New York, US
Venue: Forest Hills

Mrs Hazel Wightman was the US non-playing captain.

United States d Great Britain 4-3

Day 1: (Crowd of 3,000)

Kay Stammers (GB) d Helen Jacobs 5-7 6-1 9-7
Dorothy Round (GB) d Ethel Burkhardt Arnold 6-3 6-0
Saah Plafrey Fabyan/Helen Jacobs d Freda James/Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-2
Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle (GB) d Dorothy Andrus/Carolin Babcock 3-6 6-4 6-1

Day 2: (crowd of 5,000)

Sarah Palfrey Fabyan d Phylis Mudford King (GB) 6-0 6-3
Helen Jacobs d Dorothy Round (GB) 6-3 6-2
Ethel Burkhardt Arnold d Kay Stammers (GB) 6-2 1-6 6-3

Jacobs was two points from victory vs Stammers in the third set on opening day. At the start of day 2 the Americans are behind 2-1. The Yanks slam the Brits by winning straight singles matches-a shocking reversal of fortune. This is the first time in the history of the Cup that a team came back to win after dropping the first 2 singles matches.

-----

August 12-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Rosie Berthet Saoutchik 6-3 6-2
SF: Sylvia Aubert d. Arlette Neufeld 8-6 4-6 6-4

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 9-7

-----

August 12-18, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

SF: Simone Amaury Gorodnitchenko d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 5-7 6-1
SF: Olga Haycraft (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI: Simone Gorodnitchenko d. Olga Haycraft (GB) 6-2 6-2

-----

circa August 12-18, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-3
SF: Paula Heimann Stuck (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ita) 8-6 6-4

FI: ???? Colette Boegner (Fra) vs Paula Stuck (Ger)

MX: Ucci Manzutto (Ita)/Lee d. Colette Boegner (Fra)/Coco Gentien (Fra) 6-1 8-6

-----

August 10-18, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) 6-0 6-0

DF: Hilde Sperling/Vittoria Tonolli (Ity) d. Mme Pellander/Mme Roburg 4-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Else Hollis/ Plougmann d. Hilde Sperling/A. Jacobsen 2-6 6-4 8-6

-----

mid-August, Romanian Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Trude Wolf (Austria) d. Mlle Somogy 6-3 6-4

DF: Mlle Sobotkova (Pol)/Trude Wolf (Austria) d. Ella Caracostea (Rom)/Mme Wolkmer 7-5 6-2

MX: Mlle Somogy/Willi Brosch (Austria) d. Trude Wolf (Austria)/Michel Haberl (Austria) 10-8 retired

* Some of the finalists appear to have had dual citizenship.

-----

August 12-17, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Florence Ford d. Billie Yorke 5-7 6-4 10-8

DF: J. Brutton/Billie Yorke d. Mary Heeley/Penny Weekes 6-2 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Richard Ritchie d. Mary Heeley/Donald Butler 6-3 3-6 6-0

-----

August 12-17, Dorset County Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. P. Scott 6-3 6-2

DF: M. Engel/M. Stewart d. E. Worrall/Miss Young 6-1 6-0

MX: Anita Lizana (Chile)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Miss Holloway/Sergei Rodzianko (Russ) 4-6 6-1 6-3

-----

August 12-17, Norfolk Championships, Cromer, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Gladys Southwell 6-2 4-6 6-1

DF: Gladys Southwell/Audrey Wright d. B. Lound/Miss Woollcombe-Adams 6-2 6-1

MX: Mrs Alfred Della Porta/Alfred Della Porta d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Sir Samuel Hoare 6-4 6-0

-----

August 12-17, Isle of Wight Championships, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Betty Uber d. Mrs J. Bouch 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs G. Baker/Mrs E. Kemp d. Mrs A. Guyer/Betty Uber 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs G. Baker/G.B. Brewer/ d. Mrs J. Bouch/R. Wackett 6-4 2-6 6-3

-----

August 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Soames d. Patricia Brazier 9-7 6-1

DF: Patricia Brazier/Helen Burr d. Sonia Mavrogordato/Betty Soames 6-4 6-3

MX: Betty Soames/G.L. Bayley d. Mrs BR Lawrence/Mrs BR Lawrence 12-10 6-1

-----

August 12-17, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: R. Smith d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise 6-1 6-3

-----


mid-August, Dieppe, Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Simone Barbier 6-0 6-2

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jean Lesueur d. Simone Barbier/Marcel Bernard 6-4 6-2

-----

August 12-15, Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Gallay d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 6-1

MX: Henriette Morel-Deville/Aubert d. Jeanne Maurel Legendre/André Merlin 6-2 6-3

-----

August 14-18, Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Zehlendorfer Wespen-Club

FI: Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3

MX: Margarethe Käppel/Martin Zander d. Rosemarie Buja/Waldemar Drost 6-4 8-6

-----

August 12-17, Kansas State Championships, Independence, Kansas, US

FI: Nora West d. Mary Jane McDonald 6-1 6-0

DF: Mary Janet Funk/Dorothy Slocum d. Fern Eisenhower/Martha Hatcher 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

August 12-17, Iowa State Championships, Des Moines, Iowa, US

FI: Betty Butler d. Diane Southern 6-3 6-0

-----

August 12-17, Northern New England Championships, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Louise Hedlund d. Argyll Rice 6-4 8-6

DF: Jane Hutchins/Mrs W. Barry Wood, Jr. d. Kay Hillsdale/Argyll Rice 5-7 7-5 6-3

-----

August 10-15, San Francisco City Championships, San Francisco, US (Hard)

FI: Gussie Raegner d. Helen Zabriskie default

-----

August 10-15, Vermont State Championships, Brattleboro, Vermont, US
Venue: Brattleboro Outing Club

FI: Mary Whittemore d. Elizabeth Huling 6-4 6-1

MX: Ludmilla Isnard/Fred Guild d. Mary Whittemore/Frederick Harris 7-5 6-3

-----

August 10-15, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England (Hard*)

FI: Mrs P. Carthew d. D. Finnigan 6-4 6-3

DF: Mrs P. Carthew/N. Fox d. D. Finnigan/Mrs Newton 6-1 6-3

MX: D Finnigan/BW Finnigan d. Mrs G.C. Pryse-Rice/GC. Pryse-Rice 2-6 6-0 6-1

Mark indicates "hard" for surface, but is this asphalt or merely an English hard court, which equates to clay.

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 04:51 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:22 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of August 19-26

August 19 to 27. UNITED STATES NATIONAL DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS Longwood, Massachuesetts, US (Grass)

Draw=17

1R Elizabeth Blackman/Louise Blackman d. Bremer/Godfrey 6-2 6-2

2R Fabyan/Palfrey d. Helen Fulton/Elena Ciccone 6-1 6-0
2R Corbierre/Mabley d. Caulkins/Schieffelin default
2R Winthrop/Wheeler d. Virginia Ellis/Pickhardt 10-8 6-3
2R Dearman/Lyle d. E. Blackman/L. Blackman 6-1 6-1

2R Andrus/Babcock d. Margaret Anderson/Edwards 6-0 6-0
2R Phyllis Mudford King/McBride d. Henry/Virgil 6-1 6-1
2R Sharp/Van Ryn d. Josephine Gray/Wightman 6-1 6-1
2R James/Stammers d. Guild/McLennon default

QF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Corbierre/Mabley 6-1 6-1
QF Dearman/Lyle d. Winthrop/Wheeler 6-3 6-3
QF Andrus/Babcock d. King/McBride 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF James/Stammers d. Sharp/Van Ryn 6-4 6-2

SF Fabyan/Jacobs d. Dearman/Lyle 8-6 6-4
SF Andrus/Babcock d. James/Stammers 6-3 8-6

FI Fabyan/Jacobs d. Andrus/Babcock 6-4 6-2

For the first time ever this year the men's and women's singles events are combined at Forest Hills while the doubles are contested at Longwood. The tradition of separate weeks and venues will continue until the arrival of the US Open in 1968.

-----

August 19-25, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 4-6 6-2

MX: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Feret d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Gallepe 7-5 0-6 6-2
-----

August 17-25, Swedish Outdoor Championships, Djursholm

FI: Roberg d. Thomasson 6-3 6-1

DF: Roberg/Thomasson d. Eyvor Enegran Aquilon/Bellander 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Bellander/Carlgren d. Karin Forsell/T. Forsell 6-3 6-0

-----

19-24 Aug, Exhibition/Jubilee Championships, Brisbane (Grass)
Venue: Milton Courts

R1 Ivy Killer d Edie Niemeyer 64 61
R1 Hill d Sadie Moon walkover
R1 Flo Francisco d Mrs Johnston 62 60

QF Molesworth d Francisco 63 63
QF Ada Bowness d Hill 60 61
QF Killer d Crowther 57 63 64
QF May Hardcastle d Dorothy Kamp 62 60

SF Molesworth d Bowness 60 60
SF Hardcastle d Killer 63 75

FI Molesworth d Hardcastle 63 57 64

DOUBLES
R1 May Hardcastle/Sadie Moon d Ada Bowness/Edna Crowther 63 64
R1 Boylan/Perry d Johnston/Lavina Singleton 63 75

QF Flo Francisco/Emily Westacott d Exton/Hill 60 61
QF Dorothy Kamp/Mrs Gennon d Mrs Beal/Ivy Killer 75 61
QF Hardcastle/Moon d Boylan/Perry 63 60
QF Muriel Henderson/Mal Molesworth d Haymen/Herring 63 64

SF Francisco/Westacott d Gennon/Kamp 63 97
SF Hardcastle/Moon d Henderson/Molesworth 75 36 62

FI Francisco/Westacott d Hardcastle/Moon 62 60

MIXED
SF Sadie Moon/Alf Chave d May Hardcastle/Jack Grinstead 64 63
SF Flo Francisco/Lester Hancock d Mall Molesworth/H Goodwin 36 64 62

FI Francisco/Hancock d Moon/Chave 64 36 62

-----

August 19-26, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d. Colette Boegner 6-2 6-3

MX: not finished due to rain

Colette Rosambert married And became Mme Boegner at some point during the summer of 1935.

-----

August 19-25, Houlgate, France (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-1 6-3

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Marcel Bernard d. Henriette Morel-Deville/André Poulalion 6-1 6-4

-----

August 19-25, La Baule, France (Clay)
Venue: U.S. de La Baule

FI: Sylvia Aubert d. Mme Roche 5-3 4-6 6-0

DF: Sylvia Aubert/Mme Roche d. Mme Le Bornin/Mme Coquard 6-1 6-1

MX: Sylvia Aubert/Jacques Sanglier and Mme Roche/Jacques Jamain divided the prizes

-----

August 17-22, Minnesota State Championships, Saint Paul, Minnesota, US

FI: Betty Butler d. Ruth McCabe 6-0 6-3

DF: Marguerite Davis/Alice Frazer d. Ruth McCabe/Vida Shaffer 6-3 4-6 6-3

-----

August 19-24, American Tennis Association Championships, Institute, West Virginia, US
Venue: West Virginia State College

FI: Ora Mae Washington d. Lulu Ballard 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Lulu Ballard/Ora Mae Washington d. Anita Gant/Agnes Lawson 6-2 6-2

There was no mixed doubles event at the ATA Championships in 1935

-----

August 17-22, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI: Joan Bigler d. Ruth Crow 6-1 7-5

MX: Ruth Crow/Don Dixon d. Edith von Hadeln/David Dixon 3-6 6-4 7-5

-----

August 23-25, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Lisa Fabian d. Erna Reimann 6-1 4-6 6-4

DF: Lisa Fabian/Ursula Heidtmann and Erna Reimann/Frl von Lindoh divided the prizes

MX: Frl von Lindoh/Karsten d. Lisa Fabian/Edgar Dettmer 6-2 retired

Last edited by Rollo : May 23rd, 2014 at 04:51 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:23 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

August 29 to September 12 US NATIONAL CHMPS New york, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Forest Hills

Seeds put into two categories:domestic and foreign. * denotes a foreign seed.

Draw=64. In exact draw order.

First Round
Helen Jacobs [1] d. Maud Blumenthal 6-4 6-4
Norma Taubele d. Theodosia Smith 5-7 6-3 9-7
Helen Fulton d. Ariel Stout 6-0 6-1
Evelyn Dearman (GB) [*5] d. Agnes Lamme 6-3 6-4

Dorothy Andrus [7] d. Elizabeth Kesting 6-1 6-2
Olga Kallos d. Edna Smith 4-6 6-1 6-1
Catherine Sample d. Charlotte Darling 6-3 6-2
Nancy Lyle (GB) [*4] d. Elizabeth Blackman 6-0 6-2

Midge Van Ryn [4] d. Cecelia Riegel 6-1 6-2
Dorrance Chase d. Frida Scharman 6-3 6-3
Jacque Virgil d. Gladys Vallebuona 6-3 6-1
Evangeline McLennon d. Jean Hoxie 6-1 6-1

Catherine Wolf [6] d. Lila Porter 1-6 6-0 6-4
Florence Le Boutillier d. Ottilie Gaertner 6-0 6-3
Beth Lancaster d. Edna Coxe 6-0 1-6 6-4
Phyllis Mudford King (GB) [*2] d. Dina Pope 6-0 6-0

Sarah Palfrey Fabyan [2] d. Leonore Adelman 6-0 6-0
Katherine Winthrop d. Louise Raymond 6-2 6-2
Catherine Kendig d. Carlotta Jose 6-2 6-1
Helen Pederson d. Mrs. Henry Brunie 6-2 6-4

Gracyn Wheeler [5] d. Effie Billing 6-1 6-1
Jane Sharp d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-4 6-4
Cecile Bowes d. Anne Parry 6-4 6-4
Freda James (GB) [*3] d. Mrs. Wm. Hester 6-1 6-4

Carolin Babcock [3] d. Mary Whittemore 6-0 6-0
Millicent Hirsch d. Josephine Gray 6-3 6-4
Anne Page d. Rose Adler 6-0 6-0
Margaret Anderson d. Suzanne Arguimbeau 6-1 6-2

Eunice Earl Dean d. Esther Edwards 6-1 6-1
Patricia Henry d. Jean Burritt (Can) default
Edith Moore d. Helen Bernhard 6-1 6-2
Kay Stammers (GB) [*1] d. Gertrude Dwyer 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Second Round
Jacobs [1] d. Taubele 6-1 6-2
Dearman [*5] d. Fulton 6-4 6-1
Andrus [7] d Kallos 6-1 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Sample 6-2 6-1

Van Ryn [4] d. Chase 6-3 6-3
McLennon d. Virgil 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wolf [6] d. Le Boutillier 3-6 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Lancaster 6-0 6-0

Fabyan [2] d. Winthrop 6-2 6-3
Pederson d. Kendig 6-1 6-3
Wheeler [5] d. Sharp 6-4 6-1
James [*3] d. Bowes 6-1 6-1

Babcock [3] d. Hirsch 6-0 6-4
Page d. M. Anderson 7-5 6-1
Dean d. Henry 7-5 6-3
Stammers [*1] d. Moore 6-2 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Jacobs [1] d. Dearman [*5] 6-2 6-1
Lyle [*4] d. Andrus [7] 6-4 6-1
Van Ryn [4] d. McLennon 6-4 6-2
King [*2] d. Wolf [6] 6-3 3-0 retired

Fabyan [2] d. Pederson 6-0 6-0
James [*3] d. Wheeler [5] 6-2 6-1
Babcock [3] d. Page 6-0 6-1
Stammers [*1] d. Dean 6-0 6-1
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Jacobs [1] d. Lyle [*4] 6-4 6-0
King [*2] d. Van Ryn [4] 6-2 6-0
Fabyan [2] d. James [*3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Stammers [*1] d. Babcock [3] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jacobs [1] d. King [*2] 6-4 6-3
Fabyan [2] d. Stammers [*1] 9-7** 7-5

Final
Jacobs [1] d. Fabyan [2] 6-2 6-4

------------------------------
Mixed Doubles


------------------------------
Draw notes:
Blumenthal=Former Baroness Maud Levi.
McBride=Penelope Anderson
Carolin NOT Carolyn Babcock.
----------------------------

The first joint male and female US Nationals with the doubles held at Longwood. It was such a success it became permanant.

Last edited by Rollo : Sep 2nd, 2010 at 02:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:23 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of August 19-25

August 18-25, International Polish Championships, Warsaw, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Margarethe Käppel (Ger) 8-6 6-2

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/ Ignacy Tloczynski d. Frl Kramer/Planner 6-4 6-1

-----

August 21-25, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gisela Enger d. Frau Blumenthal 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Hase/Martin Zander d. Irmgard Rost/Albrecht (?) Lüdke 2-6 6-2 6-2

-----

August 23-25, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: L. Sobotkova (Cz) d. Frl Gayda (Pol) 6-2 6-1

MX: Frl Müller/Fromlowitz d. Frl Schinke/Nitsche 6-3 7-5

-----

August 19-24, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Mary Heeley d. Anita Lizana (Chile) 6-3 6-8 6-4

DF: H. Burr/Mary Heeley d. Joy Cunningham/Penny Weekes 6-1 6-1

MX: Mary Heeley/Frank Wilde d.Anita Lizana (Chile)/ Murray D. Deloford 6-3 7-5

-----

August 20 St Andrews Scottish Hard Court Champs (Clay)

FI: Esna Robertson (Aus) d. M Slaney 8-6 6-0

Mrs Esna Boyd Robertson, the 1927 Australian Champion (and finalist in the first Australian Championships of 1922) was still playing in 1935. She married a Scotsman in 1928 and moved there.

----

August 19-24, Hunstanton, Norwich, England (Grass)

FI: Audrey Wright d. Joan Ridley 4-6 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 15th, 2013 at 06:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:23 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of August 26-September 1

August 26-31, Heaton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England

FI: Anita Lizana (Chile) d. M. Rudd 6-3 6-2

DF: Betty Batt/M. Rudd d. P. Lancaster/E. Oddy 7-5 6-0

MX: Anita Lizana (Chile)/Jack Chamberlain d. M. Rudd/Hubert L. de Morpurgo (Ity) 7-5 6-4

-----

August 26-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Gladys Southwell 6-0 6-3

-----

August 26-31, Hastings, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Leila Row (Ind) d. Peggy Brazier 6-2 9-7

-----

began August 26 Carlisle, Carlisle, England

FI: Esna Robertson d. M Slaney 8-6 6-0

Robertson better known under her maiden name of Esna Boyd.

-----

late August, Chmps of the Lido, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Simone Mathieu (Frn) 9-7 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Mme Bourdet d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Simone Mathieu (Frn) 6-3 6-2

MX: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henner Henkel (Ger) d. Trude Wolf (Ast)/Hermann von Artens (Ast) 6-2 6-3

-----

August 29-September 1, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Margarethe Käppel d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-4 3-6 7-5

DF: Lisa Fabian/Frau Reimann d. Frau Hase/Margarethe Käppel 6-4 6-2

MX: Margarethe Käppel/Hans Denker d. Frau Hase/Ferdninand Henkel default

-----

August 26-September 1, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Arlette Neufeld 6-4 6-2

MX: Jacqueline Horner/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Henrotin/G Jung 6-2 3-6 6-0

As Henrotin's maiden name was Jung perhaps G Jung was a brother?

-----

August 26-September 1, Le Touquet (2nd meeting), Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Andree Varin d. Sergeant 6-4 6-1

-----

August 29-September 3, Santa Monica Championships, Lincoln Park, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Lincoln Park

FI: Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-4

MX: Gertrude Dockstader/Jack Knemeyer d. Dodo Bundy/William Doeg 7-5 7-5

-----

August 30-September 4, Idaho State Championships, Boise, Idaho, US

FI: Ruth Crow d. Dorothy Fisher 6-1 6-0

DF: Ruth Crow/Dorothy Fisher d. Josephine Fox/Evelyn Hagelin 6-1 6-3

MX: Josephine Fox/Joe Stubbs d. Alberta Graves/Mel Gallacher 6-2 5-7 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2014 at 04:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:24 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of September 2-8

ended September 8, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Lili Sárkány 4-6 6-4 6-3

-----

September 2-8, La Baule (II), France (Clay)
Venue: Sporting Club

FI: Andrée Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-0

DF: Andrée Varin/Mlle Pilon de Loynes d. Mme Danet/Marie Conquet 6-2 6-4

MX: Andrée Varin/Robert Billaudot d. Mary Norman (GB)/Pierre Pellizza 5-7 6-2 8-6

The second event at Le Baule this summer.

-----

September 4-8, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mme Roche 6-8 6-0 6-1

MX: Mme Roche/Marcel Bernard d. Sylvia Henrotin/Fernand Henrotin 6-3 6-2

-----


September 2-7, Swiss Championships, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Simone Mathieu (Frn) d. Colette Boegner (Frn) 6-2 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/Mlle S. Mathieu d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity)/Colette Rosambert-Boegner (Frn) 8-6 6-3

MX: Simone Mathieu (Frn)/ Coco Gentien (Frn) d.[Effie] Peters (GB)/ EC Peters (GB) 8-6 6-0

-----


September 2-7, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Billie Yorke 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Billie Yorke d . Gladys Clarke-Jervaise/Penny Weekes 6-0 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald Butler d. Penny Weekes/Richard Ritchie 6-3 6-4

-----

began September 4 Harrogate Sports Club Tournament, Harrowgate, England, GB
Venue: Harrowgate Sports Club

FI: Slaney d. Esna Robertson 6-2 9-7

-----

September 2-7, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Freda Scott d. Leila Row (Ind) 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

September 2-7, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Susan Noel d. Mrs G. Lucas 6-2 8-6

-----

September 2-7 Phyllis Court, Henley (Clay)

FI: Aline Chamberlain d J Notley 6-3 6-3


DF: Aline Chamberlain/Violet Owen d E Barker/E Stokes 6-3 8-6

Aline Mary Knapp Chamberlain and Violet Chamberlain Owen were most likely sisters-in-law. Aline Mary, listed as Mrs M Chamberlain, was married to Roger A Chamberlian, Violet's brother.

-----

To 10 September, NSW Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo, Australia (Hard)

QF Thelma Coyne d Muff Wilson 86 75
QF Kath Hayes d Thelma Rice 63 62
QF Vera Selwin d Nina Vickery 63 64
QF Dot Dingle d Joan Wheaton 75 62

SF Coyne d Hayes 62 75
SF Selwin d Dingle 62 61

FI Coyne d Selwin 36 62 75

DOUBLES
SF Hayes/Menzies d Wheaton/Coyne 86 62
SF Dingles/Wilson d Selwin/Webb 60 36 62

FI Hayes/Menzies d Dingle/Wilson 64 36 63

XD Joan Wheaton/Duncan Thompson d Kath Hayes/Howard Lewis 61 86

GIRLS
FI Thelma Coyne d Ida Webb 60 60

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 21st, 2013 at 01:12 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31st, 2010, 06:24 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,716
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1935 results

Week of September 9-15

September 9-17, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Yorke d. Susan Noel 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Susan Noel d. Mary Heeley/Joan Ingram 6-2 3-6 6-3

MX: Mary Heeley/Frank Wilde d. Billie Yorke/Nigel Sharpe 6-2 7-5

-----

September 9-14, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs E. Law d. Sonia Mavrogordato 6-2 6-4

DF: Helen Burr/Mrs E. Law d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/M. Fraser 7-5 9-7

MX: Sonia Mavrogordato/D Powell d. Gladys Clarke-Jervoise/JD Morris 6-0 2-6 6-3

-----

September 10-15, Capri, Italy (Clay)

FI: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Ucci Manzutto 6-4 6-3

MX: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Ucci Manzutto/Planner 6-3 6-1

-----

September 12-15, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-4 6-1

DF: Marie Horn/Margarethe Käppel d. Ursula Heidtmann/Anne Schneider-Peitz 6-1 2-1 retired

MX: Marie Horn/Coco Gentien (Frn) d. Edith Sander/Adalbert von Cramm 6-0 6-8 6-1

-----

mid-September? San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Simone Iribarne (Frn) d. Nelly Adamson (Bel) 6-4 3-6 6-2

DF: C. Iribarne (Frn)/Simone Iribarne (Frn) d. Josefa de Chavarri/Isable Maier 1-6 6-2 6-2

MX: Nelly Adamson (Bel)/D.N. Jones d. Simone Iribarne (Frn)/Manuel Alonso 7-5 7-5

-----

September 9-15, La Baule (III), France (Clay)
Venue: U.S. de La Baule

FI: Andrée Varin d. Mary Norman (GB) 1-6 8-6 7-5

MX: Andrée Varin/Robert Billaudot d. Mlle Pilon de Loynes/Renault 6-3 6-4

The third event at Le Baule this summer.

-----

Sept 9 Pitlochry Highland Champs, Scotland, GB

FI: Slaney d. Esna Boyd Robertson 6-2 6-1

-----

Sept ???? Santa Monica, Santa Monica, California (Hard)

FI Marjorie Lauderbach d. Dodo Bundy 6-1 6-4

-----

Tennis star sued for divorce

On Sept 17 Mr Edmund Feanley Whittingstall, an artist, announces he suing his wife for divorce. Mr Whittingstall wed tennis star and noted beauty Eileen Bennett on Nov 19, 1929. He is naming horse trainer and Derby winner Marcus March as corespondent in the suit.

Last edited by Rollo : Nov 18th, 2013 at 10:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios