1968 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:40 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1968 results

Summary

A group of 4 women only-Rosie Casals, Francoise Durr, Ann Jones, and Billie Jean King, agreed to play under contract for George Mcall and join his troupe of male pros. As professionals they were only allowed to enter "Open" events in 1968. Rumor has it Billie Jean King is guaranteed $40-50,000 , with the other 3 getting $25 to 30,000 each.

-----

Sources:

Much of this thread comes from previous work, which is viewable at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=447995

Ugarte's 1968 thread provides a hefty amount of our results. In its original form at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=473459

Thank you to Chaton for many results, especially hard to find German results. I also wish to thank Jimbo, Newmark, and Wolbo for their help.

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 22nd, 2014 at 04:14 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:40 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

List of "Open" events

12 events declared themselves "Open" to both pros and amateurs

01. The British Open Hard Court Championships
02. French Open
03. Kent Open at Beckenham
04. London Grass Court Championships
05. The Championships (Wimbledon)
06. Irish Open
07. Swiss Open*
08. Dutch Open*
09. German Open*
10. US Open
11. Pacific Southwest Open
12. South American Open.

*Though Open to pros and amateurs, these 3 events offered no prize money to women.

In addition the 5 event Dewar Cup circuit offered prize money to women

Finally, the 4 women McCall pro troop played a number of events amongst themselves. In the sense that all 4 were professionals these events were not "Open".

Last edited by Rollo : Jul 22nd, 2014 at 04:14 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:41 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of January 1-7

ends January 1 Eastern Province, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=18)

QF Pat Walkden d Stephanie De Fina 6-0 6-3
QF Virginia Wade d Nell Truman 6-2 6-4
QF Carole Graebner d Beil 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF Anette van Zyl d Laura Rossouw 10-8 6-2

SF: Walkden d. Wade 6-4 7-5
SF: Graebner d. Van Zyl 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Pat Walkden d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Winnie Shaw (GB)/Nell Truman (GB) d. Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden 1-6 6-4 6-3

MF: Annette Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d Carole Graebner (US)/Clark Graebner (US) 11-9 6-3

-----

ends January 1 Valencia Tournament, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Frances MacLennan-bye
1R: Ana-Maria Estelella-bye
1R: Edda Buding d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-1
1R: Sue Alexander d. Christiane Spinoza 3-6 1-2 retired

SF: MacLennan d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
SF: Buding d. Alexander 7-5 6-3

FI: Frances Maclennen (GB) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-3

-----

January 1-7 Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal King's Park

Singles (Draw=15)

1R: Billie Jena King (US) [1F] d. Helen Plaisted 6-2 6-0
1R: Gail Sherriff [4] d Vicki Lancaster 7-5 6-3
1R: Kathy Harter (US) [4F] d. Kerryl Trasure default
1R: Lesley Turner [1]-bye

1R: Rosie Casals (US) [2F] d. Sandra Stephens 6-0 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d Janet Young 8-6 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) [3F] d Dorothy Whitely 6-3 2-6 7-5
1R: Margaret Smith Court [2] d. Anne Coleman 6-0 6-0

QF: King [1F] d. Sherriff [4] 6-0 6-2
QF: Harter [4F] d. Turner [1] 6-4 9-7
QF: Casals [2F] d. Hunt 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Court [2] d. Eisel [3F] 4-6 6-0 13-11

SF: King [1F] d. Harter [4F] 8-6 6-3
SF: Court [2] d. Casals [2F] 4-6 8-6 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1F] d. Margaret Court [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) d Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff 8-6 4-6 6-2

4 Foregn seeds and 4 domestic seeds.

Court saves 3 match balls vs Eisel in heat that goes over 100 F. The marathon match lasted over 2 and a half hours. Court also struggled in her semi vs Rosie Casals, continuing to shake off the rust with each match. King was one hurdle too many however. Billie Jean was on top of her game, cutting through Margaret in a mere 49 minutes. After recovering from 0-2 down King newer dropped serve again. Organizers moved the ladies final from Saturday to Sunday to take advantage of the marquee matchup. the decision was justified when 4,000 attended.

DF: Casals/King d. Court/G. Sherriff 8-6 4-6 6-2

-----

January 1-6 Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Winnie Shaw d. Wendy Tomlinson 6-1 8-6

2R: Virginia Wade d. Nell Truman 6-0 6-4
2R: Laura Rossouw d. Carmen Coronado Mandarino 6-2 6-2
2R: Shaw d. Maryna Godwin 6-4 11-9
2R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Marianne Brummer 6-4 6-4

2R: Patricia Walkden d. ???
2R: Stephanie De Fina d. ???
2R: Anita Van Deventer d. ???
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-4

QF: Wade d. Rossouw 7-5 6-3
QF; Graebner d. Shaw 6-0 6-4
QF: Walkden d. DeFina 6-2 6-2
QF: Van Zyl d. Van Deventer 6-3 6-0

SF: Walkden d. Van Zyl 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Graebner d. Wade 7-5 6-2

FI Pat Walkden d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-2 1-6 6-4

DF: Van Zyl/Walkden d. Shaw/N. Truman 6-1 6-3

-----

January 1-7 Moscow Open Championships , Moscow, USSR (Indoors)

FI: Olga Morozova d. Anna Dmitrieva 7-9 6-1 10-8

The name is potentially misleading as this was an amateur event.

-----

January 2-7, Trofeo Pedro Alomar, Palma de Mallorca, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Mallorca Tennis Club

FI: Frances MacLennan (GB) d. Ana Maria Estalella 6-1 6-2

-----

January 1-7 Florida State Championships, Orlando, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Margie Cooper d. Jade Schiffman 6-1 6-0
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Karol Gagliano 6-3 6-0

QF: Alice Tym d. Cooper 2-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Vera Cleto Braz D.christine Diaz Arg 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Pratt 6-1 6-0
QF: Irma Lesser d. Leslie Linton 6-0 6-3

SF: Celto d TYm 6-1 6-1
SF: Sawamatsu d. Lesser 6-0 6-0

FI: Kazuko Sawamatsu d.Vera Cleto 6-1 6-2

DF: Margie Cooper/Betty Pratt d. Christine Dias/Vera Cleto 6-3 8-6
Betty Pratt -cooper M D .cleto -dias Christine 6-3 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 2nd, 2014 at 05:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:41 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of January 8-14

January 8-14 Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Tasmania (Grass)
Venue: Domain Tennis Centre

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Billie Jean King (US) [1F] d Ada Bakker (Neth) 6-1 8-6
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo) d Yveline Boy (Frn) 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Salome (Neth) d Heather McKenchie (SA) 6-3 5-7 13-11
1R: Kaye Dening-bye
1R: Dorothy Whitley-bye
1R: S Riebel (US)-bye
1R: Cynthia Sieler-bye
1R: Karen Krantzcke [4]-bye

1R: Mary Ann Eisel (US) [3F]-bye
1R: Astrid Suurbeck (Neth)-bye
1R: Helen Gourlay-bye
1R: Anne Coleman-bye
1R: Lesley Hunt-bye
1R: Kerry Wilkinson-bye
1R: Kerry Stephens-bye
1R: Kerry Melville [2[-bye

1R: Margaret Smith Court [3]-bye
1R: J Harris-bye
1R: Joan Johnson-bye
1R: Sheila Washbourne-bye
1R: Brenda Jenkins-bye
1R: Kerry Harris d. Adrienne Avis 6-1 7-5
1R: Helen Amos d. Jeri Shepard 6-3 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals (US) [2F] d.Elena Subirats (Mex)3-6 6-1 6-2

1R: Kathy Harter (US) [3F]-bye
1R: Christine Matison-bye
1R: Gail Sherriff-bye
1R: Allison McKenzie-bye
1R: Helen Sneedy-bye
1R: Vicki Lancaster-bye
1R: Lita Liem (Indo)-bye
1R: Judy Tegart [1]-bye

2R: King [1F] d. Kaligis 6-1 6-2
2R: Dening d. Salome 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Whitely d Riebel default
2R: Krantzcke [4] d. Sieler 6-2 6-1
2R: Eisel [3F] d Suurbeck default
2R: Gourlay d. Coleman 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt d Wilkinson 6-3 6-2
2R: Melville [2] d. Stephens 7-5 6-2

2R: Court [3] d. J Harris 6-1 6-2
2R: Johnson d Washbourne 6-1 7-5
2R: Jenkins d K Harris 8-6 6-2
2R: Casals [2F] d. Amos 6-1 6-2
2R: Matrison d Harter [3F] default
2R: Sheriff d McKenzie 6-1 6-3
2R: Sneedy d Lancaster 9-7 6-4
2R: Tegart [1] d. Liem 6-3 6-4

3R: King [1F] d. Dening 6-2 6-4
3R: Krantzcke [4] d. Whitely 6-3 6-2
3R: Eisel [3F] d Gourlay 9-7 2-6 6-2
3R: Hunt d Melville [2] 7-5 6-2

3R: Court [3] d. Johnson 6-1 6-0
3R: Casals [2F] d. Jenkins 6-1 6-1
3R: Sherriff d Matison 6-1 6-3
3R: Tegart [1] d. Sneedy 6-2 6-2*

QF: King [1F] d. Krantzcke [4] 8-6 3-6 6-1
QF: Eisel [3F] d Hunt 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Court [3] d. Casals [2F] 6-3 6-4
QF: Tegart [1] d. Sherriff 6-2 6-4

SF: King [1F] d. Eisel [3F] 2-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Tegart [1] d.Court [3] 6-4 6-4

FI: Billie Jean King (US) [1F] d. Judy Tegart [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff d.Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Judy Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-4

King recovers from 1-5 down in the first set vs hard hitting "Kran" in the QF. Tegart beats Court for the 1st timew in 10 career meetings, giving a hint to the top ten year she will have.

Sneedy or Sheedy? Dolan uses different spellings. Find out which is correct.

-----

January 8-14 South Florida Championships, West Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=5)

1R: Alice Tym d.Karol Gagliano 6-3 6-1

SF: Vera Cleto d. Tym 6-3 0-6 6-3
SF: Kazuko Sawamatsu d.Christine Diaz 6-1 6-1

FI Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Vera Cleto (Brz) 6-1 6-3

MX: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jpn)/Yoshii (Jpn) d. Alice Tym/Bill Tym 3-6 6-3 6-1

"Ka-Ko" as Kazuko Sawamtsu is nicknamed, "was the sensation of the Orange Bowl and the early Florida circuit". She turned 17 on Jan 6

-----

January 8-15, Asian Lawn Tennis Championships, Bangalore, India (Clay)

FI: Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Nina Tukherli (USSR) 6-1 6-2

DF: Alla Ivanova/Tukerhli d. Jeroo Vakil/Mrs. J. Vakil 6-1 6-0

MX: Alla Ivanova/Alex Metreveli (USSR) d. ?

-----

January 8-14 Orange Free State Champs , Bloemfontein, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Virginia Wade d. Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d.stephanie De Fina 6-1 6-4
QF: Pat Walkden d. Greta Delport 6-2 6-3
QF: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. Winnie Shaw 12-10 6-2

SF: Wade d. Van Zyl 5-7 9-7 6-0
SF: Walkden d. Graebner 6-4 6-0

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-3

DF: Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden d. Winnie Shaw (GB)/Nell Truman (GB) default

-----

January 8-16 New Zealand Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI: Marilyn Pryde d. Patsy Stevens 6-0 6-8 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 2nd, 2014 at 05:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:42 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of January 15-21

January 16-22 Natal Championships, Durban , South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=17)

2R: Virginia Wade d. Nell Truman 7-5 6-2
2R: Joan Johnson d. ????
2R: Carole Caldwell Graebner d. ????
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Brenda Kirk 6-4 4-6 6-1

2R: Pat Walkden d. ????
2R: Greta Delport d. ????
2R: Stephanie De Fina d. Marianne Brummer 6-2 6-0
2R: Annette Van Zyl d. Laura Rossouw 8-6 6-3

QF: Wade Johnson 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Graebner d. Shaw 6-4 7-5
QF: Walkden d. Delport 7-5 6-4
QF: Annette Van Zyl d. De Fina 6-0 6-2


SF: Graebner d. Wade 6-4 6-3
SF: Van Zyl d. Walkden 8-6 6-2


FI: Annette van Zyl d. Carole Graebner (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Carole Graebner/Virginia Wade d. Annette Van Zyl/Pat Walkden 6-2 11-9

-----

ends January 21 Pierre Gillou Cup, Paris, France (Indoors)

QF: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Olga Mahoney 6-2 6-2

SF: Monique Salfati d. Nicole Cazaux 6-0 6-0
SF: Bouteleux d. Rosie Darmon 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Monique Salfati d.daniele Bouteleux 6-4 6-2

DF: Rosie DArmon/Monique Salfati d. Claudine Rouire/Odile de Roubin 6-1 5-7 6-2

-----

ends January 23 Bombay Championships, Bombay, India

FI: Alla Ivanova d. Nirupama Vasant 6-4 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 11th, 2013 at 10:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:43 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 19-29
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=62)

*Bold text denotes a foreign seed

1st Round

Lesley Turner[1]-bye
Dorothy Whitely d. Judith Gohn (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Eva de Jong (Neth) d. Kay Williams 6-3 6-2
Kerry Hogarth d. Lorraine Robinson [8] default
L Griffiths d. Valerie Caulley 6-3 6-4
Lita Liem (Indo) d. Sue Hole 6-0 6-1
Betty Jenkins d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 4-6 10-8
Kathy Harter (US) [3] d. Loris Butterfield 6-1 6-3

Margaret Court [4] d. Kerry Harris 6-3 6-0
Cynthia Sieler d. Jeri Shepherd (US) 5-7 8-6 6-4
Marilyn Tesch d. Helen Sheedy 6-3 6-1
Evonne Goolagong d. Ada Bakker(Neth) [6] 6-4 6-0
Gail Sherriff [6] d. Sheila Washbourne 6-1 6-1
Lexie Kenny d. Sandra Stephen 6-4 6-4
Lynne Nette d. Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1
Rosie Casals(US) [2] d. Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-1

Judy Tegart [2] d. Janine Whyte 6-0 6-3
Judith Salome (Neth) d. Helen O'Connor 6-2 8-6
Lanny Kaligis (Indo) d. Joan Johnson 6-0 6-1
Trisha Edwards d. Heather McKechnie 3-6 7-5 6-1
Karen Krantzcke [5] d. Ann Jenkins 6-4 6-0
Beverley Rae d. Janet Young 6-3 2-6 6-3
Kay Dening d. Caroline Cooper default
Mary Ann Eisel (US) [4] d. Kerry Wilkinson 6-1 6-4

Kerry Melville [3] d. Alison McKenzie 6-4 8-6
Barbara Hawcroft d. Sue Hastings 6-4 6-2
Astrid Suurbeek(Neth) d. Margaret Starr 8-6 3-6 6-1
Elena Surbirats (Mex) [5] d. E Staples 6-3 6-4
Lesley Hunt d. Helen Gourlay [7] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Yveline Boy(Fra) d. Janine Murdoch 6-2 6-0
Helen Amos d. Denise Brennan default
Billie Jean King(US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Turner [1] d. Whitely 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Hogarth 6-2 6-2
Liem d. Griffiths 7-5 3-6 6-4
Harter [3] d. Jenkins 6-2 5-7 6-4
Court [4] d. Sieler 6-3 6-2
Goolagong d. Tesch 6-3 6-2
G Sherriff [6] d. Kenny 9-7 6-1
Casals [2] d. Nette 6-2 6-4

Tegart [2] d. Salome 6-1 6-1
Kaligis d. Edwards 10-8 2-6 6-3
Krantzcke [5] d. Rae 6-4 6-4
Eisel [4]d. Dening 3-6 6-4 6-3
Melville [3] d. Hawcroft 6-2 7-5
Suurbeek d. Surbirats [5] 6-3 5-7 6-4
Hunt d. Boy 6-1 6-3
King [1] d. Amos 6-0 6-2

3rd Round

Turner [1] d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Harter [3] d. Liem 6-2 6-3
Court [4] d. Goolagong 6-3 6-1
Casals [2] d. G Sherriff [6] 6-1 6-0

Tegart [2] d. Kaligis 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke [5] d. Eisel [4] 6-2 6-3
Suurbeek d. Melville [3] 8-6 6-3
King [1] d. Hunt 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Turner [1] d. Harter [3] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Court [4] d. Casals [2] 6-0 6-2
Tegart [2] d. Krantzcke [5] 4-6 10-8 6-2
King [1] d. Suurbeek 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Court [4] d. Turner [1] 6-3 6-2
King [1] d. Tegart [2] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Billie Jean King (US) [1] d. Margaret Court [4] 6-1 6-2
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=26)

*Bold text denotes a foriegn seed


1st Round

Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [1]-bye
Helen Fraser/Deidre Keller-bye
Wendy Gilchrist/Kerry Harris-bye
Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Liem (Indo)-bye
Margaret Court/Gail Sherriff [3] d. Adrienne Avis/Janine Murdoch 6-2 6-2
Heather McKechnie/Carol Sherriff-bye
Trisha Edwards/Evonne Goolagong d. Yveline Boy (Frn)/Judith Salome (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Mary Ann Eisel (US)/Lynne Nette [2] d. Eva De Jong (Neth)/Robin Lesh 6-3 6-4

Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner[2] d. Alison MacKenzie/D Washbourn 6-3 6-1
Ann Jenkins/Beryl Jenkins d. Sandra Stephen/Dorothy Whitely 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helen Amos/Elena Surbirats (Mex) d. S Goot/Jennifer Nelson 6-2 6-2
Kaye Dening/Helen Gourlay [4]-bye
Joan Johnson/Geri Shepherd (US)-bye
Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeek (Neth)-bye
Loris Butterfield/Janine Whyte-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Billie Jean King (US) [1]-bye

2nd Round

Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Fraser/Keller 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Harris d. Kaligis/Liem 8-6 3-6 6-1
Court/G.Sherriff [3] d. McKechnie/C Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Eisel/Nette [2] d. Edawrds/Goolagong 6-4 6-1

Tegart/Turner [2] d. Jenkins/Jenkins 6-1 6-3
Dening/Gourlay[4] d. Amos/Surbirats 6-1 9-7
Bakker/Suurbeek d. Johnson/Shepherd 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [1] d. Butterfield/Whyte 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Gilchrist/Harris 6-0 6-1
Court/G. Sherriff [3] d. Eisel/Nette [2] 1-6 6-1 6-3
Tegart/Turner [2] d. Dening/Gourlay[5] 6-3 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Krantzcke/Melville [1] d. Court/G Sherriff [3] 6-2 6-3
Tegart/Turner[2] d. Casals/King[1] 6-2 6-2

Final
Karen Krantzcke/Kerry Melville [1] d. Judy Tegart/Lesley Turner [3] 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=24)

1st round

Lesley Turner/Bill Bowrey [1]-bye
Sandra Stephen/Richard Coulthard-bye
Carol Sherriff/Merv Guse-bye
Mary Ann Eisel/Peter Curtis (GB) [8]-bye
Judy Tegart/Terry Addison [5] d Ada Bakker (Neth)/Robert Layton 6-2 6-3
Kerry Melville/D Allen d Dorothy Whitely/Henry Ladyman 6-3 7-5
Gail Sherriff/Bobby Wilson (GB) d Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Gondo Widjojo (Indo) default
Margaret Court/Allan Stone [4] d Helen Amos/Mike Belkin 6-3 6-2

Karen Krantzcke/Ray Ruffels [3] d. Sue Hole/R Campbell default
Kaye Dening/Graham Stilwell (GB) d. Lita Liem (Indo)/Sutarjo Sugiarto (Indo) 6-3 6-2
Elena Subirats (Mex)/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Helen Gourlay/Geoff Pollard 7-5 6-3
Helen Fraser/John Fraser d. Kathy Harter (US)/Ray Keldie [6] walkover
Rosie Casals (US)/Warren Jacques-bye
Yveline Boy (Frn)/Peter Mockler (Ire)-bye
Astrid Suurbeek (Neth)/Barry Geraghty-bye
Billie Jean King (US)/Dick Crealy [2]-bye

2nd Round

Turner/Bowrey [1] d. Stephen/Coulthard 6-2 4-6 6-3
Eisel/Curtis [8] d. C Sherriff/Guse 6-2 6-4
Tegart/Addison [5] Melville/Allen 6-3 6-2
Court/Stone [4] d. G Sherriff/Wilson 6-4 6-0

Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Dening/Stilwell 6-4 6-3
Subirats/Phillips-Moore d. Fraser/Fraser default
Casals/Jacques [7] d. Boy/Mockler default
King/Crealy [2] d. Suurbeek/Geraghty 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Turner/Bowrey [1] d Eisel/Curtis [8] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Court/Stone [4] d Tegart/Addison [5] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] d. Subirats/Phillips-Moore default
King/Crealy [2] d. Casals/Jacques 6-1 9-7

Semifinals

Court/Stone [4] d.Turner/Bowrey [1] 6-4 3-6 6-3
King/Crealy [2] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels [3] 6-2 9-7

Final
Crealy & King [2] d. Stone & Court [4] default

-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:

16 foreign entries, the most since 1965.


Mrs Court=nee Margaret Smith, returning after a 1 year's absence.
Helen Fraser and John Fraser are a husband-wife pairing in mixed.
Beryl Jenkins listed as Brenda Jenkins in the NYT.
-----------------------------------------

Summary:

The mens event is devoid of star power as the star Aussies have joined the pro ranks. Roy Emerson, then record holder of the most singles slams in history, is the latest defection, turning pro weeks before the Nationals.

The ladies event holds the main treat for spectators. Would Mrs King win one last slam before turning pro? Would Margaret Smith, now Mrs Barry Court, be succesful in coming back after an absence of 18 months?

Hardly anyone bothered to show early in the week. The usual 100 plus degree heat was more in evidence than sparse fans, who were outnumbered by officals more often than not. Men's winner Bill Bowrey and pretty Lesley Turner were snapped holding hands among empty seats on center court. The love birds would wed right after the event.

Court and King progressed easily through early rounds. Margaret was devastating vs Casals,dropping only 2 games. She also won the semi easily vs Turner by overpowering her foe. It was Billie Jean who had the harder route-needing 3 sets to subdue Judy Tegart.

It was hoped the return of Margaret Smith (now playing as Court) from a year-long hiatus would provide a classic final. Instead, Billie Jean rolled through Margaret to confirm her status as the world #1.

The final was a shock. Court "flopped dismally in the final. Confident Billie jean raced all over the court to outpace her 6-1 6-2 in under forty embarrassing minutes. Margaret was so nervous and stilted that she served countless double faults and stroked with clumsy uncertainty."

By winning the Aussie in convincing fashion Mrs. King has now won all 3 slams held on grass. Her new goal is the grand slam, a tricky proposition considering clay is her weakest surface.

As for Court, many in the press wrote that "That never come back." Margaret was to prove them utterly wrong over the next few years.

Total attendance was 7,000 (3,500 for the Court-King final)

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

The ITF site (which has the seeds wrong)
BP World of Tennis

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 11th, 2013 at 10:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:43 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of January 22-28

January 22-28, National Lawn Tennis Championship of India, New Delhi, India (Clay)

FI: Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. [????]

DF: Alla Ivanova (USSR)/Nina Tukherli (USSR) d. Susan Das/Rattan Thadani 6-0 6-0

MX: Teimuraz Kakulia (USSR)/Alla Ivanova (USSR) d. Ilie Nastase (ROU)/Nirupa Vasant 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

ends February 1 German Indoors, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=33)

1R Lydie Venneboer d Renate Breuer 6-0 6-1
1R Frances MacLennan d Galina Baksheeva 6-2 11-9
1R Monique Salfati d Schad 6-2 6-4
1R Robin Lloyd d Almut Sturm 6-2 6-3
1R Edda Buding d Grindvold 6-2 7-5
1R Tine Zwaan d Pia Balling 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R Birgitta Lindstrom d Heide Orth 6-0 7-5
1R Olga Morozova d Knübel 6-3 6-1

2R Helga Niessen d Wuthe 6-0 6-2
2R Kerstin Seelbach d Emmonts 6-1 6-1
2R Venneboer d MacLennan 6-8 6-3 6-0
2R Salfati d Lloyd 6-4 6-4

2R Buding d Zwaan 7-5 6-2
2R Lindstrom d Morozova 9-7 6-3
2R Kora Schediwy d von Oertzen 6-1 6-1
2R Joyce Williams d Ingrid Menke 6-0 6-0

QF Niessen d Seelbach 6-2 6-2
QF Venneboer d Salfati 8-6 1-6 6-4
QF Buding d Lindstrom 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF Williams d Schediwy 5-7 6-4 6-3

SF Niessen d Venneboer 6-3 4-6 6-2
SF Williams d Buding 5-7 6-3 6-4

FI: Joyce Williams (GB) d. Helga Niessen 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Draw=11)

1R Venneboer/Zwaan d Schad/Knübel 6-0 6-2
1R Lloyd/Lindstrom d Balling/Sturm 6-2 6-4
1R Grinvold/Wuthe d Seelbach/Schediwy 6-4 6-3

QF MacLennan/Williams d Venneboer/Zwaan 4-6 11-9 6-4
QF Lloyd/Lindstrom d Salfati/Buding 6-1 3-6 6-0
QF Bakcheeva/Morozova d Grinvold/Wuthe 6-2 6-4
QF Niessen/Orth d Breuer/Menke 6-0 6-?

SF MacLennan/Williams d Lloyd/Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
SF Niessen/Orth d Bakcheeva/Morozova 6-4 6-4

DF: Helga Niessen/Heide Orth d. Frances MacLennen (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) 1-6 6-3 8-6

-----

January 22-28 Austin Smith Championships Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

2R: Faye Urban (Can) d.????
2R: Betty Petosa d.Karol Gagliano 1-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Christine Diaz d. Sally Fuller 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Carol Gfroerer d. Margot Kilgus 6-0 6-0

2R: Alice Tym d. Mary Turk 6-0 6-0
2R: Susan Parkhurst d. Ann Nall 6-1 6-2
2R: Susan Wahn d.????
2R: Vera Cleto (Brz) d.????

QF: Urban d. Petosa default
QF: Gfroerer d. Diaz 6-1 6-4
QF: Tym d. Parkhurst 6-4 6-4
QF: Cleto d. Wahn 6-2 6-1

SF: Urban d. Gfroerer 6-1 6-0
SF: Tym d. Cleto 6-4 6-2

FI: Faye Urban d.Alice Tym 6-2 6-1

DF: Alice Tym/Faye Urban (Can) d. Mejides/Parkhurst 6-4 6-1

-----

ends February 1 Auckland Championships, Auckalnd, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Patsy Stevens d. Elaine Stephan 6-4 6-3
SF: Beverley Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham 5-7 6-3 9-7

FI: Beverley Vercoe d. Patsy Stevens 6-4 6-0

DF: Elaine Stephan/Beverly Vercoe d. Ann Davies/Shirley Marchant 6-2 6-4

-----

ends February 1 March Of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, US (Hard)

QF: Marjorie Gengler d. Tam O' Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
QF: Janet Newberry d. Maricaye Christensen 8-6 6-4

SF: Gengler d. Nancy Ornstein 7-5 6-2
SF: Newberry d. Ann Lebedeff 6-2 3-6 9-7

FI: Marjorie Gengler d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-2

DF: Ann Lebedeff/Tam O' Shaughnessy d .Kris Kemmer -Northcraft 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2013 at 06:03 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:44 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January-February 4 Scandinavian Indoors*, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d Marijke Jansen 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Ulla Sandulf 6-4 6-1
1R: Monique Salfati d Lidy Jansen Venneboer 6-3 1-6 7-5
1R: Joyce Barclay Williams d Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-2 6-3

2R: Helga Niessen d Nydeus 6-1 6-1
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-3
2R: Monique Salfati d Kerstin Robsahm 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade d Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 6-1

QF: Williams d Niessen 8-10 6-2 6-3
QF: Dmitrieva d Ulla Pontoppidan 6-1 6-2
QF: Baksheeva d. Lindstrom 6-3 9-11 10-8
QF: Wade d Salfati 13-11 6-1

SF: Williams d. Dmitrieva 6-2 6-4
SF: Wade d. Baksheeva 6-3 6-2

FI: Virginia Wade(GB) d. Joyce Williams (GB) 6-1 6-2

Doubles

??R Gudrun Rosin/Ulla Sandulf d Helga Niessen/K Seelbach 6-0 6-1

FI: Virginia Wade (GB)/Joyce Williams (GB) d. Galina Baksheeva (USSR)/Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

?R Dmitrieva/Lichatshov d Schediwy/Drossart 6-4 6-4
?R Williams/Ulrich d Seelbach/Carmichael 6-4 6-2

FI: Dmitrieva/Lichatshov d Galina Baksheeva/AlexMetreveli 6-4 6-2

*Also listed as the Danish Indoors

Note: double check the dates! A couple of players appeared in Bremen and Copenhagen, but both events have the same date! (all results listed in ugartes thread are included here)

-----

ends circa February 2 North Shore Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

FI; Beverley Vercoe d. Pam Rogan 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Pam Rogan/Beverley Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham/Helen Ward 6-2 6-3

-----

January 28-February 5 Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

SF: Melville d. Judy Salome 6-3 6-1
SF: Sherriff d. Astrid Suurbeek 7-5 6-4

FI: Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 8-6 6-1

DF: Kerry Melville (Aus)/Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Ada Bakker (Neth)/Astrid Suurbeek (Neth) 6-0 6-2

-----

ends February 3 Los Angeles Metropolitan Championships, Los Angeles, Californai, US (Hard)

QF: Stephanie Grant d. Winnie Mccoy 6-1 6-0
QF: Betty Ann Grubb d. Tina Watanabe 6-3 7-5
QF: Marilyn Joseph d. Mira Vukelich 3-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Pam Teeguarden d. Barbara Grubb 6-2 6-2

SF: Grubb d. Grant 6-1 6-2
SF: Teeguarden d. Joseph 6-2 6-2

FI: Betty Ann Grubb d. Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-3

DF: Stephanie Grant/ Betty Ann Grubb d. Winnie McCoy/June Pearson 7-5 6-3


-----

January 29-February 4 City Of Miami Championships, Miami, US (Clay)

QF: Faye Urban d. Susan Epstein 6-0 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d. Helen Palmer 6-0 6-0
QF: Susan Parkhurst d. Christine Diaz 6-3 3-6 7-5
QF: Vera Cleto d. Arlene Karasick 6-3 6-0

SF: Urban d. Tym 3-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Cleto d. Parkhurst 6-3 7-5

FI: Faye Urban d. Vera Cleto 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 2nd, 2014 at 05:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:44 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of February 5-11

????, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov d. ??

DF: Milly Vagn-Nielsen/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen d. ??

MX: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Arne Lund d. ??

-----------

ends February 11 All-Union Championships Leningrad, russia, Soviet Union (Indoors)

QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 6-4
QF: Alexandra Ivanova d. Valeria Titova 6-1 6-4
QF: Olga Morozova d. Rauza Islanova 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Tiiu Kivi 6-4 6-2

SF: Baksheeva d. Ivanova 4-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Morozova d. Dmitrieva 10-8 2-6 6-0

FI: Galina Baksheeva d. Olga Morozova 6-3 1-6 6-2

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Anna Dmitrieva d. Marina Chuvyrina/Rauza Islanova 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2013 at 06:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:44 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of February 12-18

February 9-18 French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Nell Truman d. Odile De Roubin 6-3 6-4
1R: Nicole Cazaux d. Polita Palacios 6-1 6-3
1R: Jehanne Venturino d. Maria Jose Aubet 6-4 6-3

2R: Truman d. Cazaux 6-8 6-0 6-2
2R: Janine Lieffrig d. Marion Cristiani 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon d. Niox Chateau 6-2 6-3
2R: Faye Toyne Moore d. Anne Marie Rouchon 6-1 6-2

2R: Francoise Forgerit d. ????
2R: M Montlibert d. Venturino 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Evelyne Terras d. Ingrid Lofdahl default
2R: Monique Salfati d. Aline Nenot 6-2 4-6 6-3

QF: Truman d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Darmon d. Moore 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Forgerit d. Montlibert 6-4 7-5
QF: Terras d. Salfati 6-3 1-6 6-2

SF: Truman d. Darmon 6-3 3-6 6-2
SF: Terras d. Forgerit 6-4 10-8

FI: Nell Truman (GB) d. Evelyne Terras 6-4 6-1

DF: Rosie Darmon/Monique Salfati d. Janine Lieffrig/Jehanne Venturino 3-6 6-0 6-3

-----

ends February 18 New South Wales Hardcourts , Wollongong, Australia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

2R: Sandra Walsham d. Evelyne Boy (Frn) 6-4 6-8 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Fenton d. Sue Hole 6-1 2-6 6-3
QF: Wendy Gilchrist d. Margaret Starr 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Walsham d. Jill Blackshaw 6-2 7-5
QF: Evonne Goolagong d .Helen Kayser 6-4 6-1

SF: Fenton d. Gilchrist 7-5 6-1
SF: Goolagong d. Walsham 6-1 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Fenton d. Evonne Goolagong 4-6 6-4 7-5

DF: Brent/Sandra Walsham d. Jill Blackshaw/Ruffels 6-4 6-2


-----

February 16-19 New England Women's Indoors, Salem, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: North Shore Tennis And Squash Club

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Ann Murphy-bye
1R: Priscilla Groop-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers [5]-bye
1R: Alice Tym d. Carol Gordon 6-0 6-1
1R: Roberta Zimman d. Faye Urban default
1R: Jade Schiffman d. Sue Goodwin 11-9 9-7
1R: Kathy Harter [4] d. Karol Gagliano 6-2 6-1

1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Helen Palmer 6-0 6-2
1R: Mary Fuller d. Barbara Foster 6-1 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Jane Dennis 6-0 6-0
1R: Esme Emanuel-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez [6]-bye
1R: Andrea Voikos-bye
1R: Nancy Hopkins-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d Murphy 6-0 6-0
2R: Rogers [5] d. Groop 6-3 6-3
2R: Tyn d. Zimman 6-1 6-2
2R: Harter [4] d. Schiffman 6-0 6-1

2R: Casals [3] d. Fuller 6-0 6-1
2R: Pigeon d. Emanuel 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Martinez [6] d. Voikos 7-5 6-3
2R: Eisel [2] d. Hopkins 6-2 6-0

QF: King [1] d. Rogers [5] 6-1 6-4
QF: Harter [4] d. Tym 9-7 6-0
QF: Casals [3] d. Pigeon 7-5 6-4
QF: Eisel [2] d. Martinez [6] 6-2 3-6 7-5

SF: King [1] d. Harter [4] 8-6 6-1
SF: Eisel [2] d. Casals [3] 2-6 6-4 8-6

FI: Billie Jean King [1] d. Mary Ann Eisel [2] 6-3 6-4

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter 16-14 6-3

-----

ends February 20 Monte Carlo Tournament , Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Dany Giordan 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2013 at 07:01 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:45 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of February 19-25

February 19-25* Moscow Indoor Championships, Moscow, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

QF: Virginia Wade d. Marina Chuvyrina 6-3 6-4
QF: Anna Dmitrieva d. Christina Sandberg 6-1 6-3
QF: Olga Morozova d. Anna Yeremeyeva 6-3 6-1
QF: Galina Baksheeva d. Margareta Strandberg 6-3 5-7 6-0

SF: Wade d. Dmitrieva 6-2 7-5
SF: Baksheeva d. Morozova ????

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Galiana Baksheeva 6-1 6-8 6-4

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Anna Dmitrieva d. Rauza Isanova/Olga Morozova 6-2 7-5

Per Ugarte this event ends March 1. Double check.

-----

February 20-25 US Indoors , Winchester, Massachuesetts, US (Indoors)
Venue: Winchester Cathedral Indoor Tennis Center

Singles (Draw=23)

1R: Billie Jean King [1]-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman-bye
1R: Patti Hogan-bye
1R: Vicky Rogers [6]-bye
1R: Stephanie DeFina [4]-bye
1R: Ceci Martinez d. Mimi Kanarek 6-4 6-4
1R: Kristy Pigeon d. Carol Gordon 6-0 6-1
1R: Esme Emanuel (SA) [2F] d. Eemilie Burrer 6-4 7-9 6-3

1R: Winnie Shaw [1F] d. Alice Tym 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Linda Mank Horwitch 6-0 6-1
1R: Raymonde Jones d. Nancy Falkenberg 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosie Casals [3] d. Carol Loop Herrick 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathy Harter [5]-bye
1R: Becky Vest-bye
1R: Andrea Voikos-bye
1R: Mary Ann Eisel [2]-bye

2R: King [1] d. Schiffman 6-0 6-0
2R: Hogan d. Rogers [6] 6-2 6-3
2R: DeFina [4] d. Martinez 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Emanuel [2F] d. Pigeon 6-3 6-4

2R: Shaw [1F] d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-1
2R: Casals [3] d. Jones 8-6 6-3
2R: Vest d. Harter [5] 6-1 6-4
2R: Eisel [2] d. Voikos 6-8 6-2 6-0

QF: King [1] d. Hogan 6-0 6-3
QF: DeFina [4] d. Emanuel [2F] 6-2 8-6
QF: Casals [3] d. Shaw [1F] 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Eisel [2] d. Vest 6-1 6-2

SF: King [1] d. DeFina [4] 7-5 6-2
SF: Casals [3] d. Eisel [2] 6-4 6-2

FI Billie Jean King [1] d. Rosie Casals [3] 6-3 9-7

DF: Rosie Casals/Billie Jean King d. Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter 6-2 6-2

-----

ends February 22 Czechoslovakian Test Tournament, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Indoors)

SF: Marie Neumannova d. Alena Palmeova 6-2 6-3
SF: Vlasta Vopickova d. Jana Volkova 6-2 6-4

FI: Marie Neumannova d. Vlasta Vopickova 6-3 4-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2013 at 09:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:45 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of February 26-March 3

ends March 1 Coupe Cozon Championships, Lyons, France (Indoors)

SF: Daniele Wild Bouteleux d. Maria Jose Aubet 8-6 6-2
SF: Rosie Darmon d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon d. Danielle Bouteleux 6-1 1-6 9-7

MX: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Danielle Bouteleuz/Bouteleux 6-1 7-5

-----

ends March 1 Bavarian Covered Court Championships, Munich, Germany (Indoors)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R Cornish d Jauss 8-6 6-4
1R Renate Breuer d Renate Ketterle 6-3 6-1
1R Katja Burgemeister d Erica Prell 6-3 6-0
1R Amelie Hacks d Bärbel Wüstl 6-4 6-?
1R Edith Winkens d Dr. Tochtermann 6-1 6-1

QF Frances MacLennan d Cornish 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Kora Schediwy d Breuer 6-2 6-4
QF Hacks d Burgemeister 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF Edda Buding d Winkens 6-2 6-2

SF Mclennan d Schediwy 6-2 6-0
SF Buding d Hacks 5-7 6-2 6-3

FI: Edda Buding d. Frances McLennan (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Mixed doubles

QF Prell/Prell d Buding/Pawlik 9-7 7-5
QF Burgemeister/Fassbender d Hacks/McDonald 6-3 6-1
QF MacLennan/Drobny d Cornish/Loibl 9-7 3-6 11-9
QF Schediwy/Plötz d Breuer/Pohmann 9-7 6-2

SF Burgemeister/Fassbender d Prell/Prell 3-6 8-6 6-1
SF Schediwy/Plötz d MacLennan/Drobny 6-1 8-6

FI: Cora Schediwy/Plötz d Katja Burgemeister/Jurgen Fassbender 6-2 9-7

Note: Burgemeister is the maiden name of Katja Ebbinghaus


-----

ends March 4, City of Perth Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

QF: Margaret Smith Court d. Vicki Lancaster ????

SF: Court d. Dorothy Whitely 6-3 6-1
SF: Lesley Hunt d. ????

FI: Margaret Court d. Lesley Hunt 8-6 6-1

-----

ends March 3 Belgian Indoors Championships, Brussels, Belgium (Indoors)

SF: Monique Van Haver d. Micheline Five 2-6 6-0 6-4
SF: Christiane Mercelis d. Janine Michiels 6-0 6-0

FI: Christiane Mercelis d. Monique Van Haver 6-2 6-3

DF: Christiane/Monique Van Haver d. Micheline Five/Odette Jacob 11-9 6-2

-----

ends March 1 Juan Les Pins Tournament, Juan Les Pins, France (Clay)

FI: Marilyn Aschner d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 16th, 2013 at 08:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:45 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of March 4-10

March 1-10 United Arab Republic Championships (AKA Egyptian International), Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Eva Lundquist d. Magda Ezzat 3-6 6-0 6-3

2R: Monique Salfati d. Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-2
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Alena Palmeova 6-2 2-6 9-7
2R: Frances MaClennan d. Lundquist 10-8 4-6 6-3
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Carol Sherriff 6-1 7-5

2R: Gail Sherriff d. Robin Lloyd 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Olga Morozova d. Evelyne Terras 6-3 6-1
2R: Helen Gourlay d. Virginia Caceres 3-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Lea Pericoli d. Helen Amos 6-4 6-2

QF: Salfati d. Seelbach 6-3 6-2
QF: Dmitrieva d. MaClennan 6-3 6-4
QF: G Sherriff d. Morozova 6-3 6-1
QF: Gourlay d. Pericoli 6-1 2-6 6-3

SF: Salfati d. Dmitrieva 9-7 6-1*
SF: G. Sherriff d. Gourlay 6-2 2-6 6-0

FI: Gail Sherriff (Aus) d. Monique Salfati 6-4 6-2

MX: Gail Sherriff/Carmichael d. Lea Pericoli/El Shafei 6-4 6-1

Double check semi score here. I had 9-7 6-1.

-----

March 4-10 Ciudad de Barranquilla, Barranquila, Columbia (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-2 8-6
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Maria Holguin 6-3 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Olga Arango 6-3 6-2
1R: Christina Sandberg d. Beatriz Marin 6-2 7-5

2R: Ann Jones-bye
2R: Winnie Shaw d. Beatriz Del Corral 6-1 6-2
2R: Judy Tegart d. Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Nancy Richey d. Lofdahl 6-2 6-3

2R: Bowrey d. Sandberg 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Nell Truman d. Helga Niessen 2-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Francoise Durr d. Mimi Kanarek 6-2 6-4
2R: Julie Heldman-bye

QF: Jones d. Shaw 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Richey d. Tegart 6-3 1-6 6-3
QF: Bowrey d. Truman 6-2 6-3
QF: Durr d. Heldman 7-5 6-4

SF: Richey d. Jones 7-5 6-1
SF: Bowrey d. Durr 6-3 6-3

FI Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus) 6-2 6-0

DF: Francoise Durr (Frn)/Ann Jones (GB) d. Lesley Bowrey (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 9-7

-----

ends March 10, South West Districts, Warnambool, Queensland, Australia

FI: Bev Rae d. Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-1

-----

March 4-10 Montfleury Lawn Tennis ClubTournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Montfleury Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Marilyn Aschner d. ????
QF: Judy Congdon d. Fournier 7-5 6-2
QF: Alex Soady d. Daniela Porzio 10-8 6-0
QF: Alice Tym d. ????

SF: Aschner d. Congdon 6-3 6-4
SF: Tym d. Soady 9-7 0-6 6-2

FI: Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4

MX: Judy Congdon/Tutvin d. Alex Soady/Lumsden 6-1 6-1

-----

ends March 10, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Barbara Hawcroft d. Lexie Kenny 6-3 6-2

-----

ends March 10 West Hollywood Tournament, Hollywood, California, US (Hard)

QF: Maricaye Christensen d. Janet Moore 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Stephanie Grant d. Debbie Pruitt 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Marilyn Joseph d. Roylee Bailey 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d. Miroslava Vukelich 6-1 6-1

SF: Grant d. Joseph 6-2 6-3
SF: Wheeler d. Christensen ????

FI: Mimi Wheeler d. Stephanie Grant 3-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 12th, 2013 at 06:47 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:45 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of March 11-17

March 11-17 Copa Altimira International Invitation, Caracas, Venezuela (Hard?)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Faye Urban d. Francoise Savy 6-2 6-1
1R: Michelle Boulle Rodriguez d. A Connelly 6-2 6-1
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Nell Truman 6-2 6-0

2R: Ann Jones-bye
2R: Christina Sandberg d. A Ploch 6-1 6-1
2R: Judy Tegart d. Urban 6-2 6-3
2R: Nancy Richey d. Winnie Shaw 8-6 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d. Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
2R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Helga Niessen 6-1 6-8 7-5
2R: Julie Heldman d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-0
2R: Francoise Durr Bye

QF: Jones d. Sandburg 6-3 6-8 6-2
QF: Tegart d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Bowrey 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF: Heldman d. Durr 6-0 6-2

SF: Jones d. Tegart 7-5 6-1
SF: Heldman d. Ziegenfuss 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI Ann Jones (GB) d. Julie Heldman 6-4 11-9

DF: Francoise Durr/Ann Jones d. Lesley Bowrey/Judu Tegart 6-0 6-2

-----

March 11-17 Beaulieu Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)
Venue: Bewaulieu Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Almut Sturm d Wolf 6-1 6-2

2R: Jehanne Venturino d. Daniela Porzio 2-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Maria Nasuelli d. Anne Marie Studer 6-1 8-10 6-1
2R: Roberta Beltrame d. Judy Congdon 7-5 6-4
2R: Alice Tym d. Alenka Pipan 6-3 6-1

2R: Marilyn Aschner d. Marta Peterdy 6-2 6-2
2R: Sturm d. Alex Soady 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R: Graziela Perna d. Dany Giordan 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Evelyne Terras 6-0 6-2

QF: Venturino d. Nasuelli 6-4 6-4
QF: Tym d. Beltrame 6-3 6-8 6-1
QF: Aschner d. Sturm 6-2 6-0
QF: Vrancovich d. Perna 6-0 6-2

SF: Tym d. Venturino 6-3 6-2
SF: Aschner d. Vrancovich 6-4 6-3

FI: Alice Tym (US) d. Marilyn Aschner (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4

Doubles

?R: Almut Sturm/Jehanne Venturino d Alenka Pipan/Skulj 6-2 6-3

SF: Sturm/Venturino d Studer/Vrancovich 8-6 2-6 6-4
SF: Congdon/Soady d Aschner/Tym 6-4 6-4

FI: Almut Sturm/Jehanne Venturino d. Judy Congdon/Alex Soady 6-1 1-6 6-4


Mixed Doubles

SF: Tym/Tym d Sturm/Rudzinski 8-6 6-4

FI: Roberta Beltrame/Gasiorek d Alice Tym/Bill Tym 6-3 6-1

-----

March 11-17 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypt (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Brigitte Hoffmann (E. Ger) d. Carole Kalogeropoulos 2-6 6-2 6-0

2R: Alena Palmeova d. Monique Salfati 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Frances MacLennan d. Mirginia Caceres 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R: Carol Sherriff d. Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-3
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. Kora Schediwy 6-2 6-3

2R: Olga Morozova d. Hoffmann 6-2 6-2
2R: Robin Lloyd d. Evelyne Terras 6-1 8-6
2R: Kerstin Seelbach d. Helen Amos 6-1 6-2
2R: Gail Sherriff d. Eva Lundquist 6-1 6-0

QF: Palmeova d. MacLennan 7-5 6-0
QF: Dmitrieva d. C Sherriff 6-1 6-4
QF: Lloyd d. Morozova 6-2 6-3
QF: G. Sherriff d. Seelbach 6-0 6-0

SF: Dmitrieva d. Palmeova 6-0 6-2
SF: Lloyd d. G Sherriff 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Robin Lloyd (GB) 6-0 6-3

Mx: Gail Sherriff/Carmichael d.Carole Kalogeropoulos/Nicky Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-2

-----

March 11-17 Thunderbird Invitation , Phoenix, Arizona, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Stephanie Grant d. Mary Ann Eisel 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Tory Fretz d. Pam Richmond 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Gay 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Peggy Michel d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-8 6-3

1R: Betty Ann Grubb d. Vicky Rogers 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d. Kristy Pigeon 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Patti Hogan d. Anne Chaboudy 6-1 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals [1] d. Patsy Rippy 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF: Fretz d. Grant 6-4 6-3
QF: Michel d. DeFina 6-4 6-3
QF: Grubb d. Harter 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: Hogan d. Casals [1] 0-6 6-2 6-4

SF: Fretz d. Michel 6-3 6-1
SF: Hogan d. Grubb 7-5 4-6 7-5

FI: Patti Hogan d. Tory Fretz 6-2 6-4

DF: Mary Ann Eisel/Kathy Harter d. Patti Hogan/Peggy Michel 13-11 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 16th, 2013 at 09:15 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22nd, 2013, 04:46 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,612
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1968 results

Week of March 18-24

March 18-24 Cannes International, Cannes, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Alice Tym-bye
1R: Graziela Perna d. Alenka Pipan 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Helen Amos d. Lidy Venneboer 7-5 6-2
1R: Mabel Vrancovich d. Alex Soady 6-1 2-6 7-5
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Eva Szabo 6-0 6-4
1R: Jill Cooper-bye
1R: Virginia Caceres d. Jehanne Venturino 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-3

1R: Robin lloyd-bye
1R: Marijke Jansen d. Nadine Netter 6-1 3-6 6-4
1R: Judy Congdon d. Almut Sturm 6-1 6-1
1R: Roberta Beltrame-bye
1R: Irina Skulj-bye
1R: Tine Zwaan-bye
1R: Dany Giordan-bye
1R: Marilyn Aschner-bye

2R: Tym d. Perna 6-1 9-7
2R: Vrancovich d. Amos 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Nasuelli d.Cooper 6-1 6-4
2R: Gourlay d. Caceres 6-2 6-1

2R: Lloyd d. Jansen 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Beltrame d. Congdon 6-3 6-3
2R: Skulj d. Zwaan 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Aschner d. Giordan 6-1 6-0

QF: Tym d. Vrancovich 7-5 6-3
QF: Gourlay d. Nasuelli 6-1 6-3
QF: Beltrame d. Lloyd 3-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Aschner d. Skulj 6-3 6-4

SF: Gourlay d. Tym 6-4 6-4
SF: Beltrame d. Aschner 6-4 6-1

FI Roberta Beltrame (Ity) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF: Tine Zwaan (Neth)/Lidy Venneboer (Neth) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity)/Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 1-6 6-3 6-3

-----

March 21-24 Ltd Kampala International, Kampala, Uganda (Grass)
Venue: Lugogo Stadium

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Margaret Court Smith d. Charo Couder 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Sherriff d. Frances MacLennan 6-0 6-1
1R: Gail Sherriff d. Kerstin Seelbach 6-3 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade d. Kora Schediwy 6-4 6-1

SF: Court d. C Sherriff 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Wade d. G Sherriff 6-4 7-5

FI: Virginia Wade (GB) d. Margaret Court (Aus) 7-5 6-4

DF: Margaret Court/Fletcher d. Virginia Wade/Stone 8-6 6-4*

Ugarte has this as doubles but I think this is mixed, as Fletcher and Stone are not in the singles draw. Double check and confirm this.

-----

March 18-22 Netherlands Antilles Championships, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles (clay)

Singles (Draw=10)

1R: Ingrid Lofdahl d. Nell Truman 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Winnie Shaw 3-6 6-2 6-2

QF: Christina Sandburg d. Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Judy Tegart d. Lofdahl 6-3 6-0
QF: Ziegenfuss d. Helga Niessen 6-1 7-5
QF: Nancy Richey d. Faye Urban 6-1 7-5

SF: Tegart d. Sandburg 2-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Richey d. Ziegenfuss 8-6 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey (US) d. Judy Tegart (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Nancy Richey (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Helga Niessen (Ger)/Faye Urban (Can) 6-2 7-9 6-3

Lesely Turner is on her honeymoon early in 1968-touring with husband Bill Bowrey. She gets off to a horrible start for 1968, recovering enough to win the Italian, but she's never the same player after becoming Mrs. Bowrey.

-----

March 17-24 Mexican International, Mexico City, Mexico (Clay)

Singles (Draw=17)

1R: Lulu Gongora d. Michelle Boulle Rodriguez 6-3 6-0

2R: Ann Jones d. Nekane De Ortiz 6-4 6-1
2R: Gongora d. Cecilia Rosado default
2R: Teresa Salvidea d. Theodora Booker Can 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Elena Subirats d. Olga Montano 6-0 6-0

2R: Francoise Durr d. Alicia Subirats 6-2 6-1
2R: Patricia Montano d. ????
2R: Yola Ramirez Ochoa d. ????
2R: Julie Heldman d. Lupita Suarez 6-1 6-0

QF: Jones d. Gongora 6-1 6-0
QF: Subirats d. Salvidea 6-2 6-2
QF: Durr d. Montano 4-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Heldman d. Ochoa 6-3 7-5

SF: Jones d. Subirats 6-2 6-4
SF: Heldman d. Durr 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Julie Heldman (US) d. Ann Jones (GB) default

DF: Yola Ochoa/Elena Subirats d. Francoise Durr (Frn)/Ann Jones (GB) default

Per Jimbo this= the Pan-American Championships. Check this information again.

-----

ends March 24 Jacksonville Invitation, Jacksonville, Florida, US (Clay)

FI: Stephanie DeFina d.Patti Ann Reese 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jan 2nd, 2014 at 05:55 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios