1973 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 11:51 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

April 02-08 Max Pax Coffee Classic, Philadelphia PA $50K; (IN)

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims before the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Brenda Kirk d Penny Moor 6-4 6-1
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Jill Cooper default
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Sue Hole 6-4 7-6
Q1 Tory Fretz d Vicki Berner default
Q1 Joy Schwikert Joy d Betty Ann Hansen default
Q1 Pam Austin d Wendy Appleby default
Q1 Sue Vinton Sue d Farel Footman 7-5 6-2
Q1 Mona Schallau d Bonnie Logan 6-4 6-1
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-0

Q2 Barbara Downs d Tam O'Shaughnessy 7-5 6-0
Q2 Jull Schwikert d Toni Novack 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q2 Kirk d Henreid 6-4 6-4
Q2 Fretz d Doerner 6-0 6-4
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Pam Austin 7-5 6-4
Q2 Schallau d Vinton 7-5 6-1
Q2 Martnez d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 6-2
Q2 Ann Koger d Corinne Molesworth default

Preliminary Rounds
P1 Marcie Louie d Martinez 6-0 6-3
P1 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Kirk 6-3 6-2
P1 Laura Rossouw d Henreid 6-2 6-4
P1 Kerry Harris d Fretz 6-2 6-2
P1 Laura DuPont d Koger 6-1 6-2
P1 Kritien Kemmer d Joy Schwikert 4-6 6-2 7-5
P1 Schallau d Jill Schwikert 7-5 7-6
P1 Downs d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-1

P2 Louie d Paish 6-1 6-3
P2 Harris d Rossouw 6-2 4-6 6-4
P2 Kemmer d Dupont 7-6 3-6 6-3
P2 Downs d Schallau 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Smith Court d Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Kristien Kemmer [Q] 7-5 7-5
1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-4
1R Rosie Casals d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d. Julie Heldman 7-6 7-5
1R Kerry Harris [Q] d Pam Teeguarden 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R Lesely Hunt d Marcie Louie [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R Kerry Melville d Betty Stove 6-3 7-5

QF Court d. Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-1
QF Casals d. Newberry 3-6 6-1 6-1
QF Harris [Q] d. Gunter 6-4 6-4
QF Hunt d. Melville [2] 6-3 7-6

SF Court d. Casals 6-7 (1-5) 7-6 (5-0) 6-2
SF Harris [Q] d. Hunt 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Margaret Court d. Kerry Harris [Q] 6-1 6-0

DF Court/ Hunt d. Durr/ Stove 6-1 3-6 6-2

Nancy Richey Gunter is featured in ads for Max-Pax coffee. Francoise Durr is dropped down into the Prelims-and loses! "Frankie" has been ill this year.

----------------------------------------------------

April 2-08 First Federal of Sarasota Open, Sarasota FL $20K; (Clay)

Qualifying
Q1 Jeanne Evert d Sandy Stap 6-2 6-2
Q1 Pat Coleman d Chris Koutras 7-5 6-4
Q1 Linda Wert d Andrea Voikos default
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Becky Vest 6-1 6-7 6-2
Q1 Erszebet Szell d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Wendy Turnbull 6-2 2-6 6-1
Q1 Janet Young d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 7-6
Q1 Marijke Jansen Schaar d Iris Riedel 6-1 6-0

Q1 Heidi Schilknecht Orth d Betsy Butler 6-3 6-0
Q1 Jill Cooper d Kazuko Sawamatsu default
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-3
Q1 Sue Stap d Jenny Helliar 6-0 6-2
Q1 Lita Liem d Lele Forood 6-3 7-5
Q1 Mary Struthers d Patty Ann Reese 6-3 6-7 6-2
Q1 Betsy Nagelson d Donna Ganz 7-5 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Laurie Tenney 6-1 6-1

Q2 J Evert d Coleman 7-6 6-2
Q2 Kiyomura d Wert 6-0 6-2
Q2 Schaar d Young default ???
Q2 Szell d Bostrom 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2 Cooper d Orth 6-3 6-3
Q2 Stap d Kaligis 5-7 6-2 7-5
Q2 Liem d Struthers 6-4 6-1
Q2 Nagelson d Fayter 6-2 6-3

Q3 Kiyomura d J Evert 6-4 6-3
Q3 Schaar d Szell 6-4 6-0
Q3 Stap d Cooper 6-1 6-2
Q3 Liem d Nagelson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Main Draw=16

1R Chris Evert d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-0
1R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Ann Kiyomura [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-4
1R Marie Neumanova d Linda Tuero 6-3 6-1
1R Evonne Goolagonf d Martina Navratilova 6-2 6-1
1R Sue Stap [Q] d Lita Liem [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R Marijke Schaar [Q] d Isabel Fernandez 6-1 6-4
1R Helga Niseen Masthoff d Erszebet Szell 6-4 6-1

QF Evert d Chanfreau 6-3 6-3
QF Hogan d Neumanova 3-6 6-1 6-4
QF Goolagong d Stap [Q] 6-1 6-1
QF Masthoff d Schaar [Q] 7-6 6-4

SF Evert d. Hogan 6-4 6-0
SF Goolagong d. Masthoff 6-2 6-2

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 6-3 6-2

DF Hogan/ Walsh d. Navratilova/Neumanova 4-6 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 6th, 2010 at 08:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 11:57 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

April 9-15 Virginia Slims Indoors, Boston, MA $25K (IN)
Venue: Boston Harbor Marina, Quincy, Masachusetts

Qualifying
Q1 Tam O' Shaughnessy d Bonnie Logan 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1 Sue Vinton d Ann Koger 6-2 6-0

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Bessie Stockard 7-5 6-1
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Sylvia Hooks 6-0 6-2
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d Vickie Berner 6-4 6-2
Q2 Penny Moor d Sue Hole 6-2 6-1
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-3
Q2 Pam Austin d Mimi Henreid 6-1 3-6 6-3
Q2 Farel Footman d Toni Navack 6-1 6-3
Q2 Mona Schallau d Vinton 6-2 6-1


Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Lesley Hunt 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Harris d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Mona Schallau [Q] d Sylvia Hooks [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R Betty Stove d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Penny Moor [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R Francoise Durr d Karen Krantzcke 7-6 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d Vickie Berner [LL] 6-1 6-1

1R Billie Jean King [3] d. Farel Footman 6-3 6-1
1R Marcie Louie d Cynthia Doerner 7-6 3-6 6-3
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Joy Schwikert [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R Julie Heldman d Sue Vinton [LL] 6-0 6-2
1R Tory Fretz d Pam Austin [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Wendy Overton d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4
1R Kerry Melville d Laura DuPont 6-2 7-5


2R Court d Harris 6-2 6-2
2R Schallau [Q] d Paish 6-3 6-4
2R Stove d Rossouw 7-6 4-6 6-2
2R Casals d. Durr 6-2 6-4
2R King d. Louie 6-1 6-1
2R Ziegenfuss d Downs 6-1 6-0
2R Heldman d Fretz 6-1 6-2
2R Melville d Overton 6-2 6-2


QF Court d. Schallau 6-1 6-1
QF Casals d. Stove 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF King d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
QF Heldman d. Melville 6-3 7-5 [2]

SF Court d. Casals 6-2 6-4
SF King d. Heldman 6-0 6-0

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-4

DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 64 62
---------------------------------------------

April 9-15 Miami Beach Pros , Miami Beach FL , $20K; (CL)

Draw=48

8 byes in this section of draw

1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Jackie Fayter 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Heidi Orth 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Marijke Schaar d Lita Liem 6-2 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull d Jeanne Evert default
1R Linda Wert d Sue Mappin 1-6 6-2 6-3
1R Sue Stap d Sue Torrance 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Struthers d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 7-6
1R Erszebet Szell d Betsy Butler 6-0 6-4

1R Robin Tenney d Heidi Reetmeyer 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R Lany Kaligis d Maria Nasuelli 6-0 6-3
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Sally Greer 6-0 6-4
1R Laurie Tenney d Martina Navratilova 6-3 6-0
1R Linda Tuero d Sue Minford 6-2 6-1
1R Janet Haas d Pat Coleman 6-4 7-5
1R Janet Young d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh d Donna Ganz 6-4-7-6
8 byes in this section of the draw.

2R Evonne Goolagong d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-0
2R Bunny Smith d Nancy Spencer 6-4 6-3
2R Isabel Fernandez d Mary McLean 7-6 6-0
2R Becky Vest d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 6-0
2R Hogan d Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1
2R Schaar d Turnbull 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R Stap d Wert 6-2 6-3
2R Struthers d Szell 1-6 6-0 6-1

2R Kaligis d R Tenney 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R Masthoff d L Tenney 7-6 7-5
2R Tuero d Haas 6-3 6-2
2R Walsh d Young 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Gail Sherriff Chanfreau d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
2R Marie Neumanova d Jenny Helliar 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R Ann Kiyomura d Almut Gfroerer 6-2 6-3
2R Chris Evert d Lynn Epstein 6-1 6-1

3R Goolagong d Smith 6-0 6-0
3R I Fernandez d Vest 6-4 6-3
3R Hogan d Walsh 6-1 0-6 6-1
3R Schaar d Stap 6-1 6-2

3R Masthoff d Struthers 6-1 6-1
3R Tuero d Kaligis 7-5 6-7 6-1
3R Neumanova d Chanfreau 6-3 6-7 6-2
3R Evert d Kiyomura 6-0 6-0

QF Goolagong d I Fernandez 6-1 6-2
QF Schaar d Hogan 6-3 7-5
QF Masthoff d Tuero 6-1 6-2
QF Evert d Neumanova 6-2 7-5

SF Goolagong d. Schaar 6-0 6-2
SF Evert d. Masthoff 7-6 7-6

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 3-6 6-3 6-2

No doubles. The "Ev and Chrisse Show" as one writer dubbed it, goes according to script.


-----------------------------------------------
April 9-15 Craven Nice, Nice FRA (Clay)

1R Michelle Boule Rodriguez d Daniela Porzio 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R Katalin Borka d Lesley Charles 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R Florence Guedy d Glynis Coles 7-6 6-3

2R Fiorella Bonicelli d Guedy 7-5 6-3
2R Daniele Bouteleux Wild d Mimi Wikstedt 6-0 6-1
2R Monique Van Haver d Odile de Roubin 7-6 6-2
2R Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
2R Eva Szabo d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Borka 6-1 6-1

QF Bonicelli d Bouteleux 7-6 7-6
QF Renata Tomanova d Van Haver 6-0 6-2
QF Vopickova d Szabo 6-3 7-5
QF Bentzer d Judith Gohn Dibar 7-5 6-3

SF Bonicelli d Tomanova 6-4 6-7 7-5
SF Bentzer d Vopickova 6-4 6-2

FI Ingrid Bentzer d. Fiorella Bonicelli 6-1 1-6 6-4

DF Bonicelli/Sorenson d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 10-8
-----------------------------------------------

Ends April 17 USSR Masters Taschkent

FI Marina Kroshina d Yelena Granaturova 6-4 6-2

DF Lagoiskaya/Yeremeyeva d Biryukova/Kroshina 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 10th, 2012 at 08:46 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:01 AM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

April 16-22 Virginia Slims of Jacksonville, Jacksonville FL $25K; (Clay?)

Qualifying (2 rounds)

Q1 Bonnie Logan d Ann Koger 6-4 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Judy Moor 7-5 6-3
Q1 Pam Austin d Judy Alvarez 2-6 6-4 7-6
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Joyce Tabor 6-2 6-2
Q1 Sue Hole d Bunny Miller 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q1 Penny Moor d Roberta Stark 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sue Vinton d Maria Tort Ayala 6-4 6-4

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Logan 6-3 6-3
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
Q2 P Austin d Henried 7-5 6-0
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Sylvia Hooks 6-3 7-5
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Hole 6-1 6-0
Q2 Penny Moor d Farel Footman 0-6 6-4 7-5
Q2 Vicki Berner d Vinton 6-1 6-3
Q2 Mona Schallau d Toni Novack 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Brenda Kirk 6-4 6-4
1R Mona Schallau [Q] d Bonnie Logan [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R Julie Heldman d Barbara Downs 6-4 6-4
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Francoise Durr 6-3 7-5
1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Laura DuPont d Marcie Louie 7-5 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Tory Fretz 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R Kerry Melville d Kristien Kemmer 3-6 6-3 6-4

1R Rosie Casals d Vicki Berner [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Cynthia Doerner [Q] d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R Betty Stove d Pam Austin [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Karen Krantzcke d Toni Novack [LL] 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Kerry Harris 6-3 7-6
1R Weny Overton d Penny Moor [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Joy Schwikert [Q] d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Billie Jean King d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-7 6-4

2R Court d Schallau [Q] 6-4 6-0
2R Ziegenfuss d Heldman 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R Newberry d Dupont 6-4 6-3
2R Melville d Rossouw 6-2 6-4
2R Casals d Doerner [Q] 6-4 6-2
2R Krantzcke d Stove 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R Overton d Kuykendall 3-6 6-2 6-1
2R King d Joy Schwikert [Q] 6-1 6-2

QF Court d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
QF Melville d Newberry 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF Casals d Krantzcke 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF Overton d King 1-6 7-6 (5-3) 7-6 (5-4)

SF Court d Melville 6-0 6-2
SF Casals d Overton 6-3 6-2

FI Margaret Court d Rosie Casals 5-7 6-3 6-1

3rd Place Melville D Overton 8-4


DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 7-6 5-7 6-3
--------------------------------------------

Apr 16-22 St Petersburg Masters Inv., St Petersburg FL $20K; (CL)

Qualifying (2 rounds)

Q1 Pat Coleman d Wendy Slaughter 6-2 6-3
Q1 Lynn Epstein d Lynn Nelson 6-0 6-0
Q1 Sherry Bedingfield d Kim Davis 6-0 6-0
Q1 Sue Torrance d Pam Mitchell 6-3 6-2
Q1 Jenny Helliar d Linda Wert 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1 Nancy Spencer d Dionne Buick 6-1 6-3
Q1 Sally Greer d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sue Mappin d Zenda Liess 6-3 7-5

Q1 Sandy Stap Sandy d Patty Ann Reese 6-3 6-1
Q1 Mary Struthers d Mary McLean 6-3 6-2
Q1 Rayni Fox d Betsy Butler 6-0 6-4
Q1 Roberta Stark d Cindy Buick 6-1 6-2
Q1 Heidi Reetmeyer d Lele Forood 6-3 6-1
Q1 Iris Riedel d Judy Gfroerer 6-3 6-1
Q1 Donna Ganz d Almut Gfroerer 6-3 6-3

Q2 Epstein d Coleman 6-2 4-6 6-2
Q2 Torrance d Bedingfield 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2 Helliar d Spencer 6-4 6-2
Q2 Greer d Mappin 6-4 6-4
Q2 Minford d Stap 6-4 6-4
Q2 Struthers d Fox 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q2 Stark d Reetmeyer 6-3 7-5
Q2 Ganz d Riedel 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Evonne Goolagong d Sue Stap 6-1 6-4
1R Jeanne Evert d Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-0
1R Patti Hogan d Rayni Fox 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Janet Haas d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-4
1R Marita Redondo d Janet Young 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Marie Neumanova d Jenny Helliar [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R Isabel Fernandez d Sue Torrance [Q] 0-6 6-4 6-0
1R Sally Greer [Q] d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-4

1R Martina Navratilova d Donna Ganz [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Jackie Fayter d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-4
1R Lynn Epstein [Q] d Lita Liem 1-6 7-6 7-5
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Mary Struthers [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Laurie Tenney d Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-3
1R Marijke Schaar d Heidi Orth 6-4 6-2
1R Ann Kiyomura d Roberta Stark [Q] 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R Chris Evert d Sue Minford [Q] 6-2 6-1

2R Goolagong d J Evert 6-0 6-3
2R Hogan d Haas 6-3 6-4
2R Redondo d Neummanova 3-6-6-4-7-5
2R I Fernandez d Greer [Q] 3-6-6-1-6-3
2R Navratilova d Fayter 3-6-6-4-6-1
2R Masthoff d Epstein [Q] 6-4-6-3
2R Schaar d L Tenney 5-7-6-1-6-4
2R Evert d Kiyomura 6-1-6-1

QF Goolagong d Hogan 6-2 6-1
QF Redondo d I Fernandez 6-4 6-4
QF Navratilova d. Masthoff 1-6 7-5 7-5
QF Evert d Schaar 6-2 6-1

SF Goolagong d. Redondo 6-2 6-1
SF Evert d. Navratilova 7-5 6-3

FI Chris Evert d. Evonne Goolagong 6-2 0-6 6-4

DF C.Evert/J.Evert d. Goolagong/Young 6-2 7-6
---------
April 16-21 Cumberland Tournament, Hampstead, UK (Clay)

2R Virginia Wade [1] d Frances Candy 6-3 6-1
2R Linda Mottram d Sue Imhoff 6-1 6-1
2R Jenny Walker d P Gent 6-7 6-2 6-3
2R Mandy Morgan d Sandra Okin 6-2 6-3
2R C Bastin d Barbara Wancke 6-0 6-1
2R Shirley Bloomer Brasher d L Leske (Aus) 6-0 6-0
2R Valerie Leiper d H Baret 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R Christine Truman Janes d Nicky Phelan 6-3 6-1

2R Veronica Burton d Linda Geeves 6-4 6-4
2R Gai Healey d G Evans 7-6 3-6 6-1
2R Jill Cottrell d S Geeves 6-1 6-2
2R Jenny Walker d K Benson 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Lindsay Beaven d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-2
2R Rosemary Pearson d J Congdon 6-3 6-2
2R Kerry Hogarth d G Russo 6-3 7-5
2R Joyce Barclay Williams d Belinda Thompson 6-3 6-0

3R Mottram d. Virginia Wade [1] 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R Morgan d Walker 6-3 6-4
3R Brasher d Bastin 6-2 6-0
3R Janes d Leiper 6-1 6-1
3R Burton d Healey 6-0 6-1
3R Cottrell d Walker 6-4 6-3
3R Pearson d Beaven 6-4 6-3
3R Williams d Hogarth 6-2 6-4

QF Mottram d Morgan 7-6 7-6
QF Janes d Brasher 6-4 6-3
QF Burton d Cottrell 6-4 6-0
QF Williams d Pearson 6-3 6-1

SF Mottram d. Christine Janes 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF Burton d. Williams 6-7 7-6 6-4

FI Linda Mottram d. Veronica Burton 7-5 2-6 6-2

DF Wade/Williams d. Beaven/Burton 6-0 6-1

*Review draw-there can't be two Jenny Walkers. One is Kerry Walker.
--------------------------------------------

April 16-22 Craven Monte Carlo Chmps, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
*April 14-22 given as alternate date.

Qualifying (2 rounds)

Q1 Renata Tomanova d Florence Guedy 7-6 6-1
Q1 Ane Mete Soerensen d Daniele Bouteleux 6-3 6-4

Q2 Glynis Coles d Judith Szorenyi 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q2 Tomanova d Nicole Bimes 6-3 6-1
Q2 Eva Szabo d Mariana Simionescu 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q2 Agnes Graczol d Soerensen 7-6 6-0

Main Draw=16

1R Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova d Michele Gurdal 6-3 1-6 6-4
1R Renata Tomanova [Q] d Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-4
1R Gylnis Coles [Q] d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-1
1R Katalin Borka d Judith Dibar Gohn 6-3 6-4
1R Eva Szabo [Q] d Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer 7-6 7-6
1R Virginia Ruzici d ?????
1R Odile de Roubin d Elena Subirats 6-2 6-2
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Agnes Graczol [Q] 7-5 7-6

QF Tomanova [Q] d Vopickova 6-4 6-1
QF Coles [Q] d Borka 7-6 6-2
QF Szabo [Q] d Ruzici 6-1 6-0
QF Bonicelli d de Roubin 3-6 6-3 6-1

SF Renata Tomanova [Q] d Coles [Q] 1-6 6-3 7-5
SF Bonicelli d Szabo 6-4 6-2

FI Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Renata Tomanova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-2

DF Ingrid Bentzer/Mimi Wikstedt d. Lucia Bassi/D. Marzano 6-1 6-3

MX Bonicelli/Jurgen Fassbender d Judith Gohn/D Haradu 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 6th, 2010 at 08:17 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:03 AM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

April 23-28 Robinson's Barley Water, Norwich UK (Clay)

?R Veronica Burton d Jane Fallis 6-3 6-3
?R Helen Crozier d Kerry Walker 7-5 9-8
?R Lindsay beaven d Val Caulley (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-0
?R Christine Matison (Aus) d Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
?R Mandy Morgan d Gai Healey 6-3 6-2
?R G Russo d Barbara Wancke 6-0 6-0
?R Frances Candy d Kerry Hogarth 7-9 6-4 6-4
?R Christine Truman Janes d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-3

QF Burton d Crozier 6-2 6-1
QF Beaven d Matison 6-3 6-1
QF Morgan d Russo 8-6 6-1
QF Janes d Candy 6-2 6-2

SF Burton d Beaven 6-1 6-3
SF Janes d Morgan 6-0 6-4

FI Veronica Burton d. Christine Janes 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF Morgam/Whytcross d. Blachford/Burton 6-4 8-6.

---------------------------------------

ends May 1 Ojai Valley Tournament , Ojai, California, US (Hard)

Draw-16

1R Laurie Tenney d Dodo Bundy Cheney 6-2 6-4
1R Jan Hasse d Connie Pearson 7-5 6-2
1R Peggy Michel d Judy Dixon 7-5 6-2
1R Jane Stratton d Norma Veal 7-5 6-3
1R Maricaye Christenson d ????
1R Sue Ince d Donna Judd 6-2 6-3
1R Sandy Stap d Doreen Irish 6-0 6-1

QF Tenney d Hasse 6-4 6-1
QF Michel d Stratton 6-7 6-4 7-5
QF Lewis d Christenson 6-2 6-3
QF Ince d Stap 6-4 6-2

SF Tenney d Michel ????
SF Lewis d Ince ????

FI Laurie Tenney d Linda Lewis 6-4 6-2

DF Stratton/Tenney d Sue Stap/Veal 6-1 6-2

---------------------------------

Ends May 1 Israel Spring International Tel Aviv

FI Paulina Peisachov d Kora Schweidy 7-6 6-3

DF Peisachov/sendik d Schediwy/Petra Wilms 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 6th, 2010 at 08:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:08 AM   #20
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

April 30-May 6 NBC Family Circle Cup, Hilton Head, SC, US$100K; (CL)

Qualification Rounds

Q1 Vicki Berner d Sue Hole 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1 Joy Schwikert d Farel Footman 6-2 6-1
Q1 Sue Vinton d Betty Ann Hansen default
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Pat Faulkner 6-3 6-2
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-1
Q1 Penny Moor d Mimi Henreid 6-3 6-2
Q1 Kristien Kemmer d Toni Novack 6-2 6-3
Q1 Tory Fretz d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-0
Q1 Julie Anthony d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-0
Q1 Susan Anawalt d Madeleine Pegel 6-2 5-7 6-4
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Judy Alvarez 6-7 6-4 7-5
Q1 Laurie Fleming d Renee Blount default
Q1 Pam Austin d Ann Koger 6-0 6-2
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Sylvia Hooks 6-0 4-6 6-4

Q2 Mona Schallau d Berner 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q2 Vinton d Joy Schwikert 7-5 7-5
Q2 Doerner d Jill Schwikert 6-2 7-6
Q2 Fretz d Anthony 1-6 6-3 7-6
Q2 Martinez d Anawalt 6-3 6-3
Q2 Fleming d Austin 6-4 6-3
Q2 Downs d Logan 6-3 6-2

Preliminary Rounds

P1 Ceci Martinez d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 5-7 6-0
P1 Kathy Kuykendall d Fretz 6-4 6-3
P1 Laura Dupont d Vinton 6-0 6-2
P1 Marcie Louie d Downs 6-3-7-6
P1 Laurie Fleming d Laura Rossouw 6-3 6-1
P1 Wendy Paish d Doerner 6-2-6-3
P1 Francoise Durr d Schallau 6-1-6-2
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Karen Krantzcke 4-6 7-5 6-1

P2 Kuykendall d Martinez 6-3 6-3
P2 Louie d DuPont 4-6 6-2 6-3
P2 Fleming d Paish 6-1 6-2
P2 Durr d Kemmer 6-0 6-1

Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Kathy Kuykendall [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d. Francoise Durr [Q] 6-2 4-6 7-6 (5-4)
1R Betty Stove d Val Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-4 6-4
1R Kerry Melville [3] d Janet Newberry 6-3 6-4
1R Rosie Casals [4] d Kerry Harris 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R Laurie Fleming [Q] d Julie Heldman 6-0 6-2
1R Wendy Overton d Lesley Hunt 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R Billie Jean King [2] d Marcie Louie 6-1 6-4

QF Gunter d. Court [1] 7-5 1-6 7-5
QF Melville [3] d. Stove 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Casals [4] d. Fleming [Q] 6-1 6-1
QF King [2] d. Overton 6-4 6-1

SF Gunter d. Melville [3] 6-3 7-5
SF Casals [4] d. Billie Jean King [2] 6-4 7-5.

FI Rosie Casals [4] d. Nancy Richey Gunter 3-6 6-1 7-5

DF Durr/ Stove d. Casals/ King 3-6 6-4 6-2

The first FCC and first ever women's event to offer 100,000 in prize money. Rosie wins the richest prize ever up to this point-$30,000 for first place. Only two points from defeat, Rosie tried an audacious drop shot that hit the line. The exciting finish before a national TV audience had the capacity crowd of 2,000 on the edge of their seats.

Both finalists had to overcome huge barriers to reach the final. Casals beat her doubles partner King for the first time in their last 17 matches, a losing streak that went all the way back to 1971. Meanwhile Gunter crafted 3 upsets that included escaping 9 match points over two different matches.

In the first round vs. Francoise Durr , Gunter survives 6 match points in all, 3 with winners from 2-4 in the sudden death tiebreaker in the 1R after a grueling 2 and half hours.

The quarters see even more drama when Margaret Court takes off her shoes and plays in socks. Margaret was battling cramps, a cold, and Nancy's sharp play. At 2-0 in the third the Aussie started to cramp, a persistent probelm throughout her career. Her pace slowed, the umpire twice had to warn her about delays, and the drama built as Court took off her shoes. It seemed worth the effort as Court got to match points at 5-2 40-15, but Gunter saved one with a brave forehand volley and then ran away with the next 5 games.

Of court a peace deal is finally signed between the USTA and Virginia Slims. There will be no bans on the Slims women at the slams, and the USTA will sanction Slims events in 1974-giving women's tennis one united tour. The unified tour won't come about until 1974 though, so the women will continue to have two competing circuits for much of the year.
--------------------------------------------------------------

May 2-6 , FEDERATION CUP;=, Bad Homburg Germany (Clay)

Draw=30 teams

Seeds: #1 Australia #4 or #5 United States

First Round

Great Britain-bye

Mexico d Austria 3-0
Gina Diaz-Ponce d Veronika Buche 5-7 6-2 7-5, Elena Subirats d Sonja Pachta 6-3 6-1

Rumania d Brazil 3-0
Judith Gohn d Andrea Menezes 6-0 6-0, Virginia Ruzici d Suzana Gesteira 6-1 6-2

Sweden d Argentina 3-0
Ingrid Bentzer d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-1, Christina Sandberg d Ines Roget 6-3 6-3

South Africa d Greece 3-0
Brenda Kirk d Alice Alexandri 6-0 6-0, Pat Pretourius d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-26-2

Belgium d Switzerland 3-0
Michele Gurdal d Evagrethe Emmenegger 0-6 6-1 6-2, Monique Van Haver d Marianne Kindler 6-0 6-4

Netherlands d France 2-1
Marijke Schaar d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-3, Odile de Roubin (Frn) d Trudy Walhof 6-2 6-4

Denmark d Yugoslavia 2-1
Mari-Ann Klugart d Jelena Gencic 6-3 6-2, Mima jausovec (Yug) d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-0 7-5

Germany d Chile by default
The Chilean team failed to show

Spain d Canada 2-0
Carmen Mandarino d Janice Tindle 6-4 4-6 6-4, Carmen Perea d Andree Martin 3-6 7-5 6-4

Korea d Norway 3-0
Jeong Soon Yang d Ellen Grinvold 6-3 7-5, Mi Ok Lee d Liv Hubert 6-4 6-0

United States d Italy 3-0
Patti Hogan d Lucia Bassi 6-4 6-0, Linda Tuero d Maria Nasuelli 6-2 6-1
Hogan/Sharon Walsh d Bassi/Daniela Porzio 6-3 3-6 6-2

Indonesia d New Zealand 2-1
Lany Kaligis d Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-3, Lita Sugiarto d Judy Chaloner 6-2 6-3

Luxembourg d Poland by default
*Poland withdrew in protest at South Africa's participation.

Japan d Ireland 3-0
Hideko Goto d Susan Minford 7-5 6-1, Kazuko Sawamatsu d Gerladine Barniville 6-4 6-1

Australia-bye

-----------------------------------------
Second Round

Great Britain d Mexico 3-0
Virginia Wade d Elena Subirats 7-5 7-5, Joyce Williams d Gina Diaz-Ponce 6-4 3-6 6-1

Rumania d Sweden 2-1
Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) d Judith Gohn 6-3 3-6 6-3, Virginia Ruzici d Christina Sandberg 6-3 8-6

South Africa d Belgium 3-0
Brenda Kirk d Monique Van Haver 6-2 3-6 6-3, Pat Pretorius d Michele Gurdal 6-4 6-3

Netherlands d Denmark 2-0
Marijke Schaar Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-0 6-1, Trudy Walhof d Mari-Ann Klougart 6-0 6-2

Germany d Spain 3-0
Helga Masthoff d Carmen Mandarino 6-1 6-0, Katja Ebbinghaus d Carmen Perea 6-8 6-0 6-2

United States d Korea 2-1
Jeong Soon Yang (Kor) d Patti Hogan 6-3 6-4, Linda Tuero d Duk Hee Lee 6-3 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d Mi Ok Lee/Soon Oh Lee 6-1 6-0

Indonesia d Luxembourg 3-0
Lany Kaligis d Flore Wagner 6-2 6-2, Lita Sugiarto d Monique Krecke 6-0 6-0

Australia d Japan 2-0
Evonne Goolagong d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0, Pat Coleman d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-1

------------------------------
Quarterfinals

Rumania d. Great Britain 2-1
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Judith Gohn 6-2 6-3, Virginia Ruzici d. Joyce Williams 6-3 6-8 6-3
Gohn/Ruzici d. Wade/Williams 7-5 6-2

South Africa d. Netherlands 3-0
Pat Pretorius d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-3, Brenda Kirk d Trudy Walhof 6-1 2-6 6-3

Germany d. US 3-0
Helga Masthoff d. Linda Tuero 6-2 7-5, Katja Ebbinghaus d. Patti Hogan 6-4 6-0

Austrailia d. Indonesia 2-0.
Evonne Goolagong d. Lany Kaligis 6-0 5-7 6-1, Pat Coleman d. Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-4 6-2

-------------------------------------
Semifinals

South Africa d. Rumania 2-1
Pretorius d. Gohn 6-4 6-1, Ruzici (Rm) d. Kirk 4-6 6-3 6-3
Kirk/Pretorius d. Gohn/Simionescu 6-2 4-6 6-3

Austrailia d. Germany 3-0
Goolagong d. Masthoff 6-4 6-3, Coleman d. Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-2
Goolagong/Young d. Masthoff/Orth 6-4 1-6 6-1
-------------------------------------

Final

Australia d. South Africa 3-0
Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Pretouris 6-0 6-2, Pat Coleman d. Brenda Kirk 10-8 6-0.
Goolagong/Janet Young d. Kirk/Pretouris 6-1 6-2

Consolation Final: Sweden d Japan 2-1

The horrible scheduling for a Fed Cup indicates the poor cooperation between the pro circuits and the ITF. The US team is gutted with all it's top women at the FCC. Ruzici leads an upset of Britian to reach the semis.
-------------------------------------------------------------

April 30-May 5 Rothmans Hardcourt , Sutton, Surrey, GB (CL)

1R Annette Coe d Sandra Gouws 6-4 6-3
1R Kerry Hogarth d Frances Candy 6-1 6-1
1R Christine Matison d Judy Congdon 7-5 6-3


2R Sue Mappin d Mandy Morgan 6-2 6-4
2R Kerry Walker d Frances Taylor 7-5 6-4
2R Claire Colman d Mary Struthers 6-4 6-1
2R Jackie Fayter d Helen Crozier 6-1 6-4
2R Coe d G Russo 6-0 6-1
2R Wendy Turnbull d Sue Imhoff 6-0 6-3
2R Hogarth d Ching Ling Chang 6-7 7-6 6-4
2R Wendy Slaughter d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 7-6 7-5
2R Lindsay Blachford d Matison 6-2 6-0

3R Veronica Burton d Mappin 6-3 6-4
3R Linda Geeves d Walker 6-4 6-3
3R Pat Bostrom d Colman 6-0 6-1
3R Fayter d Coe 6-4 6-4
3R Turnbull d Hogarth 6-0 6-3
3R Slaughter d K Benson 7-5 6-7 6-3
3R Lindsay Beaven d Lesley Charles 6-3 6-3
3R Blachford d Jenny Walker 7-6 1-6 6-3

QF Burton d Geeves 7-5 6-1
QF Fayter d Bostrom 6-4 7-6
QF Turnbull d Slaughter 7-5 6-4
QF Beaven d Blachford 6-8 6-3 6-2

SF Burton d Fayter 6-4 6-1
SF Beaven d Turnbull 1-6 7-6 6-1

FI Lindsey Beaven d. Veronica Burton 1-6 6-4 7-6

DF Charles/Wooldridge d. J. Walker/K. Walker 6-7 6-4 6-3

NYT

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 10th, 2012 at 08:48 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:14 AM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Toray Sillok, Tokyo, Japan (IN) $30K
*also played in Kobe,Osaka, and Shizuoka.

Venue: in Tokyo at the Municiapl Gym

Draw=16

1R Billie Jean King d. Kristen Kemmer 6-2 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-3
1R Wendy Overton d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-1
1R Rosie Casals d Mona Schallau 6-3 6-1
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d. Pam Teeguarden 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R Betty Stove d. Karen Krantzcke 6-7 7-6 6-0.
1R Francoise Durr d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
1R Kerry Melville d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-4

QF King d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
QF Casals d Overton 6-7 6-2 6-0
QF Gunter d. Stove 6-2 7-6
QF Durr d. Melville 6-1 6-3.

SF Gunter d. Durr 6-3 6-2
SF King d. Casals 6-3 7-6.

FI Billie Jean King d. Nancy Gunter 7-6 5-7 6-3

3rd place: Casals d Durr 6-3 6-1

Doubles (apparently matches were pro sets)

SF DuPont/Kemmer d Overton/Schallau 8-6
SF Gunter/Krantzcke d Harris/Melville 8-5

FI DuPont/Kemmer d Gunter/Krantzcke 8-6

A women's only event. As the biggest drawing card King was paid a large guarentee to fly over. 3,800 attend the first day in Tokyo.

King took home $8,400 for winning the title.

It was on the plane ride back that these women pros heard of the Mother's Day Massacre. The event was actually played over a number of Japanese cities (Osaka, Kobe, etc) ending in Tokyo for the semis and final. The Japanese erupted at winning volleys and overheads but remained "eerily silent" at baseline play. The only sound to be heard during the Durr-Gunter semi was Nancy's grunts!
--------------------------------------------

May 7-12 Rothman's British Open Hard Court Chmps Bournemouth UK (Clay)


1R Dianne Fromholtz d Pat Bostrom 6-4 6-4
1R Wendy Slaughter d Rosemary Pearson 5-7 7-5 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-3
1R Jenny Walker d Pehhy Michel 6-3 7-5
1R Lindsay Blachford d Sue Mappin 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R Glynis Coles d Daphne Pattison 6-4 7-5
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-0 6-1
1R Mary Struthers d Kerry Hogarth 6-1 6-4

1R Kerry Walker d Annette Coe 6-3 6-3
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Mandy Morgan 6-4 2-6 7-5
1R Corinne Molesworth d Margie Cooper 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R Lindsay Beaven d Pat Coleman 8-6 6-0
1R Wendy Turnbull d. Pat Walkden Pretorius [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R Sue Minford d Kayoko Fukuoka 6-4 6-4
1R Linky Boshoff d Janet Young 6-4 6-4
1R Lesley Charles d Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-3

2R Evonne Goolagong d Judith Connor 6-0 6-1
2R Christine Truman Janes d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-3
2R Veronica Burton d Brenda Kirk 6-2 6-2
2R Sue Stap d Estela Benavides 6-4 6-0
2R Fromholtz d Slaughter 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R J Walker d Hogan 6-4 6-3
2R Coles d Blachford 6-0 6-4
2R Sawamatsu d Struthers 6-1 6-3

2R Paish d K Walker 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Beaven d Molesworth 6-2 4-0 retired
2R Turnbull d Minford 6-0 6-1
2R Boshoff d Charles 6-4 6-4
2R Sharon Walsh d Diane Riste 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R Christine Matison d M Diaz 6-3 6-3
2R Jackie Fayter d Shirely Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-4
2R Virginia Wade d Ilana Kloss 6-0 6-0

3R Goolagong d. Janes 6-0 6-0
3R Burton d Stap 7-5 6-2
3R Fromholtz d Walker 6-3 7-5
3R Coles d Sawamatsu 6-3 6-2
3R Beaven d Paish 6-2 6-0
3R Turnbull d Boshoff 6-3 6-1
3R Matison d Walsh 8-6 6-3
3R Wade d Fayter 6-4 3-0 retired

QF Goolagong d Burton 6-8 6-1 6-1
QF Fromholtz d Coles 6-1 6-4
QF Beaven d Turnbull 6-0 6-2
QF Wade d Matison 6-1 6-2

SF Goolagong d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-4
SF Wade d. Beaven 6-1 6-4

FI Virginia Wade [2] d. Evonne Goolagong [1] 6-4 6-4

DF Coleman/ Turnbull d. Goolagong/ Young 7-5 7-5

16 year old lefty Fromholtz continues to advance. Wade's "Thoughtful and disciplined attack" brought down Evonne. It was tough going for the Brit at first, as Miss Sunshine refused to miss. When Evonne finally missed a shot over the baseline Wade exclaimed. "Well done! She's missed one." By the end Evonne was the one with no answers-even trying to run around her backhand, normally her stronger side.

-----------------------------------------------

May ???? River Plate Chps, Buenos Aires ARG (Clay)

FI Beatriz Araujo d. Fernandez Ruiz ?
-----------------------------------------------
7-13 May Stuttgart , Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Weisenhof Club

FI Christina Sandberg (Swd) d E. Winkens 7-5 6-2
---------------------------------------------------------
The Southern California Championships Los Angeles May 5-12

2R Terry Holladay d Jean Nachand 6-2 6-4
2R Jan Hasse d Erin Dignam 6-4 6-1
2R Jane Roberts d Evelyn Houseman 1-6 6-3 7-6

3R Marita Redondo d ????
3R Pat Cody d Connie Pearson 6-0 7-6
3R Lea Antopolis d Judy Dixon 6-4 6-4
3R Holladay d Maricaye Christenson 6-0 6-2
3R Robin Tenney d ????
3R Sue Hagey d Collins 6-2 2-6 6-0
3R Tina Watanabe d Hasse 6-3 6-4
3R Laurie Tenney d Roberts default

QF Redondo d Cody 6-4 6-1
QF Antopolis d Holladay 7-5 6-3
QF R Tenney d Hagey 6-0 6-2
QF L Tenney d Watanabe 6-2 6-3

SF Redondo d Antopolis 6-0 2-6 7-6
SF L Tenney d R Tenney 6-4 6-7 retired

FI Marita Redondo d Laurie Tenney 7-5 6-4

DF May/Redondo d Laurie Tenney/Robin Tenney 6-3 7-5

---------------------------------------------------------
Ends May 13 California State Championships Portola Valley

1R Marlene Muench d Susan Brown 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R Marisa Louie d Rhoda Herron 6-3 6-4
1R Linda Mitchell d Marme Spray 7-5 6-0
1R Donna Balchios d Cathy Mann 6-4 6-4

2R Marna Louie d Diana Gai 6-1 6-3
2R Mary O'Keefe d Marisa Louie 6-0 6-0
2R Brenda Garcia d Muench 6-3 6-1
2R Cathy Anderson d Susan Zaro 6-0 6-2
2R Mitchell d Blachios 7-6 6-4

3R Barbaras Downs d Barbara Wojcik 6-0 6-0
3R Arlene Cohen d Marna Louie 6-2 7-5
3R O'Keefe d Janet Brogan 6-1 6-0
3R Garcia d Susan Anawalt 6-1 6-3
3R Anderson d Mitchell 6-4 6-2
3R B Lindstrom d Martha Downing 7-6 6-0
3R Sue Vinton Mehmedbasich d Lona Swanson 6-1 6-1
3R Kate Latham d Mareen Louie 6-2 6-2

QF Cohen d Downs 0-6 6-4 retired
QF Garcia d Keefe 6-3 6-4
QF Anderson d Lindstrom 6-7 6-1 7-6
QF Latham d Mehmedbasich 6-2 6-1

SF Garcia d Cohen 7-5 6-0
SF Latham d Anderson 6-4 6-4

FI Kate Latham d Brenda Garcia 2-6 7-5 6-1

DF Downs/Kiyomura d Anawalt/Muench 6-1 6-3

Draw note: Sue Vinton is recently married and is now Mehmedbasich.
---------------------------------------------------------
May 13 "Battle of the Sexes", Ramona, Cal $10K
Bobby Riggs d. Margaret Court 6-2 6-1

It was a bad day from the start for Court. Her little son threw her sneakers down the toilet;which is how her game went too. 55 year old Riggs presented her with flowers for Mother's Day and proceded to slow
ball Court to death. The so-called "Mother's Day Massacre" set the stage for the King-Riggs battle in September.
---------------------------------------------------------

Rothmans Paddington London May 7-12 Hard Court

SF Gai Healey d A Kun (Tur) 3-6 6-4 6-1
SF Frances Candy d Helen Crozier 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI Frances Candy d Gai Healey 1-6 6-3 10-8

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 7th, 2010 at 03:30 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:19 AM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

May 14-19 Rothman's Surrey Hard Court Chmps Guildford UK (Clay)

2R Veronica Burton d Judy Congdon 6-1 6-1
2R Lesley Charles d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-4
2R Penny Moor d Patti Hogan 7-5 0-6 6-3
2R Glynis Coles d ????
2R Dianne Fromholtz d Sue Stap 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Bostrom d Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-2
2R Pat Coleman d Bunny Smith 6-3 6-0
2R Sharon Walsh d Ray 6-1 6-0

2R Kerry Walker d G Russo 9-8 6-0
2R Monica Rho (C. Rica) d Sandra Gouws 3-6 6-1 6-3
2R Wendy Salughter d Kerry Hogarth 6-3 6-1
2R Hideko Goto d Wendy Turnbull 5-7 8-6 6-1
2R Lindsay Beaven d Helen Crozier 6-2 6-0
2R Christine Matison d Jenny Walker 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Mary Struthers 7-5 6-0


3R Burton d Mappin 2-6 6-2 6-4
3R Moor d Charles 6-4 6-3
3R Fromholtz d Coles 1-6 6-4 8-6
3R Coleman d Bostrom 6-3 6-3
3R Walsh d Walker 6-1 6-1
3R Rho d Salughter 6-4 6-3
3R Beaven d Goto 6-2 7-5
3R Sawamatsu d Matison 6-2 6-2

QF Burton d Moor 6-2 6-2
QF Fromholtz d Coleman 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Walsh d Rho 7-5 6-0
QF Sawamatsu d Beaven 6-0 7-5

SF Fromholtz d Burton 6-4 6-3
SF Sawamatsu d Walsh 6-0 6-1

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Kazuko Sawamatsu [1] 7-5 6-3
DF Hogan/ Walsh v Charles/ Coles divided

Fromholtz,only 16 years og age, is touring overseas for the first time.
---------------------------------------

May 14-19 , Mercedes-Benz Open, Lee on Solent UK (Clay)

2R Evonne Goolagong d J Griffiths 6-0 6-1
2R Linky Boshoff d Val Caulley 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R Jackie Fayter d Sue Imhoff 6-4 6-1
2R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Janice Tindle 6-1 6-4
2R Janet Young d Pat Billing 6-1 6-1
2R Ilana Kloss d Marilyn Tesch 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Jane Fallis d Gina Diaz Ponce 6-4 6-2
2R Pat Walkden Pretorius d S Fulcher 6-1 6-2

QF Goolagong d Boshoff 6-1 6-2
QF Paish d Fayter 6-3 6-2
QF Young d Kloss 6-1 6-3
QF Pretorius d Fallis 6-3 6-4

SF Goolagong d Paish 6-2 6-4
SF Pretorius d Young 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Walkden 6-3 6-2

DF Goolagong/ Young d. Fayter/ Michel 6-1 6-2

Top prize for Evonne-a measly $ 312
---------------------------------------

May 14-20 Paris Tournament, Paris, France(Clay)
Venue: Stade Jean Bouin

SF Helga Schultze Hoesl d Sophie Prouvost 6-1 6-3
SF Raquel Giscafre d Frederique Thibault 6-3 6-2

FI Helga Hoesl d Raquel Giscafre 6-1 6-4


NYT

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 7th, 2010 at 07:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:23 AM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

May 21-26 Connaught Rothmans Chingford, UK (CL)
Draw=32

1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R Lindsay Beaven d ??
1R A Kun (Tur) d ??
1R Barbara Brankovska d Kerry Hogarth 8-6 7-5
1R Linky Boshoff (SA) d ??
1R Christine Matison (Aus) d Pat Billing (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Jenny Walker (Aus) d Annette Coe 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R Christine Truman Janes d Sue Minford (Ire) 6-1 5-7 6-1

1R Janice Tindle d ??
1R G Russo d ??
1R Mandy Morgan d Kirsten Anden (Swd) 3-6 6-4 9-7
1R Lindsay Blachford d Val Caulley (Aus) 6-1 6-1
1R Sue Torrance d Rosemary Pearson 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R Kerry Walker (Aus) d Linda Geeves 6-1 6-3
1R Mary Struthers (US) d Jane Fallis (Aus) 6-4 7-5
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Gai Healey (Aus) 6-4 6-2

2R Kloss d Beaven 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R Kun d Brankovska 6-2 6-1
2R Boshoff d Matison 7-5 6-1
2R Janes d J Walker 6-2 5-7 6-3
2R Tindle d Russo 9-7 6-1
2R Morgan d Blachford 6-3 7-5
2R K Walker d Torrance 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Struthers 6-3 6-1

QF Kloss d Kun 6-3 6-1
QF Boshoff d Janes 6-3 0-6 7-5
QF Tindle d Morgan 6-2 6-2
QF Fromholtz d K Walker 6-2 7-5

SF Kloss d Boshoff 3-6 6-4 6-3
SF Fromholtz d Tindle 6-0 6-0

FI Dianne Fromholtz d. Ilana Kloss 6-1 3-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Boshoff/Kloss d Hogarth/Matison 6-1 6-1
SF Blachford/Minford d Morgan/Whytcross 8-6 6-1

FI Boshoff-Kloss d Blachford-Minford 6-2 6-1

The top names are at the French Open.
Draw note: World Tennis lists walker as "Kathy" rather than Kerry.

-------------------------------------------

ends May 28 Tulsa Invitation Tulsa, Oklahoma, US (Clay)
Draw=8

1R Jeanne Evert d Janet Thomas 6-0 6-1
1R Janet Haas d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 6-2
1R Daryl Gralka d Betsy Nagelson 6-1 2-6 6-4
1R Janice Metcalf d Linda Wert 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF J Evert d Haas 6-1 6-2
SF Metcalf d Gralka 6-2 6-0

FI Jeanne Evert d Janice Metcalf 7-6 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 7th, 2010 at 07:41 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:24 AM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

May 28-Jun 2 Surrey Grass Court Chmps, Surbiton, UK (Grass)

Draw 42

1R Kerry Walker d Sue Minford 6-3 8-6
1R Wendy Slaughter d Judith Connor 6-1 5-7 6-3
1R Christine Truman Janes d Sandra Okin 6-3 6-0
1R Belinda Thompson d Kirsten Anden 6-4 6-1
1R Claire Colman d Annette Coe 2-6 6-3 6-1
1R Peggy Michel d Kerry Hogarth 6-4 6-3
1R Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d Sandra Gouws 6-2 6-2
1R A Kun d Pat Billing 6-1 6-4
1R Mary Struthers d Jane Fallis 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R Ilana Kloss d Judy Congdon 6-2 6-2

2R Dianne Fromholtz d Hideko Goto 6-0 6-2
2R Lindsay Blachford d Winnie Shaw Wooldridge 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R Linky Boshoff d Christine Matison 4-6 6-4 9-7
2R Wendy Salughter d K Walker 6-4 8-6
2R Thompson d Janes 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Colman d Diane Riste 2-6 6-2 6-4
2R Mandy Morgan d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
2R Ann Kiyomura d Peggy Michel 6-4 6-2

2R Wendy Turnbull d Sue Torrance 6-3 6-2
2R Mandy Morgan d Linda Geeves 7-5 6-4
2R Ann Kiyomura d Michel 6-4 6-2
2R Lesley Charles d Chang 6-0 6-4
2R Lindsay Beaven d Silvia Blume 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R Karin Benson d Gai Healey 6-1 6-3
2R Penny Moor d Vicky Baldovinos 6-3 6-0
2R Sue Mappin d Kun 6-1 6-3
2R Veronica Burton d Struthers 8-6 6-1
2R Kloss d Brigitte Cuypers 6-2 6-2

3R Blachford d Fromholtz 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R Boshoff d Slaughter 6-4 6-2
3R Colman d Thompson 1-6 6-3 6-0
3R Kiyomura d Morgan 6-8 6-2 6-1
3R Turnbull d Charles 8-6 6-1
3R Beaven d Benson 6-3 6-1
3R Mappin d Moor 6-2 6-3
3R Burton d Kloss 6-4 2-6 6-3

QF Blachford d Boshoff 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Kiyomura d Colman 6-4 6-4
QF Turnbull d Beaven 6-3 6-3
QF Mappin d Burton 6-3 6-4

SF Kiyomura d Blachofrd 6-1 6-4
SF Turnbull d Mappin 6-2 6-1

FI Wendy Turnbull d. Ann Kiyomura 6-2 6-0

DF Boshoff/Kloss d Kiyomura/Peggy Michel 7-5 6-2

Contested during the second week of the French Open. Most women are here as part of their Wimbledon preparation.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 7th, 2010 at 08:25 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:26 AM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

FRENCH OPEN
May 23-June 3
at Roland Garros, in Paris FRA

Qualifying

Natasha Chymreva d. Carmen Ibarra(Chile) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Daphne Pattison d. Brigitte Simon 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rosie Darmon d. Soon-Oh Lee(Korea) 6-1 0-6 6-1

Singles (Main Draw= 64)

1st Round

Margaret Court(Aus)[1] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 6-2
Patricia Coleman(Aus) d. Rosie Darmon[Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove(Neth) d. Daniele Bouteleux 7-5 6-3
Judith Gohn(Rum) d. Daphne Pattison(Rhod)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger)[8] d. Florence Guedy[Q] 6-3 6-3
Christina Sandberg(Swd) d. Lita Sugiarto(INA) 6-4 6-2
Trish Bostrom(US) d. Alena Palmeova-West(CZ) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Jackie Fayter(GB) d. Mimi Wikstedt(SWE)[Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Evonne Goolagong(Aus)[4] d. Marijke Schaar(Neth) 6-2 6-2
Olga Morozova(USSR) d. Isabel Fernandez(Col) 6-4 7-5
Nathalie Fuchs d. Virginia Ruzici(Rum) 6-3 3-6 10-8
Laura DuPont(US) d. Glynis Coles(GB) 7-6 6-4
Martina Navratilova(CZ) d. Miroslava Kozeluhova(CZ) 6-4 6-3
Raquel Giscafre(Arg)d. Carmen Perea(Sp)[Q] 6-4 6-2
Nancy Gunter(US)[5] d. Wendy Turnbull(Aus) 6-1 6-2
Laura Rossouw(SA) d. Daniela Marzano(Ity)[Q] 6-7 6-0 7-5

Francoise Durr[6] d. Marie Neumanovova(CZ) 6-2 6-2
Ingrid Bentzer(Swd) d. Lany Kaligis(Indo) 6-4 7-6
Fiorella Bonicelli(Uru) d. Carmen Ibarra(Chi)[LL] 6-2 6-1
Janet Young(Aus) d. Heide Orth(Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Odile De Roubin d. Mariana Simionescu(Rum) 6-4 6-3
Maria-Teresa Nasuelli(Ity) d. Erzsebet Szell(Hun) 7-5 1-6 11-9
Vlasta Vopickova(CZ)d. Patty Hogan(US) 6-0 6-4
Virginia Wade(GB)[3] d. Judith Szorenyi(Hun) 6-1 6-3

Helga Masthoff(Ger)[7] d. Wendy Paish(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Sharon Walsh(US)d. Jeong-Soon Yang(Kor) 7-6 6-4
Pat Pretorius(SA)d. Helga Hosl(Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Kristien Kemmer(US) d. Eugenia Birukova(USSR) 6-1 6-1
Renata Tomanova(CZ)d. Natasha Chymreva(USSR)[Q] 6-4 6-3
Kazuko Sawamatsu(Jpn) d. Mona Schallau(US) 6-3 6-1
Hideko Goto (Jpn) d. Barbara Downs(US) 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert (US)[2] d. Marilyn Tesch(Aus) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Court[1] d. Coleman 5-7 6-0 6-3
Stove d. Gohn 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Sandberg 5-7 7-5 6-2
Bostrom d. Fayter 6-4 2-6 6-2
Goolagong[4] d.Morozova 6-3 6-3
Fuchs d. Dupony 6-1 2-6 6-1
Navratilova d. Giscafre 7-5 6-4
Gunter[5] d. Roussouw 6-3 5-7 7-5

Wade[3] d. Vopickova 6-3 6-1
De Roubin d. Nasuelli 6-2 1-6 6-2
Durr[6] d. Bentzer 6-2 6-2
Bonicelli d. Young 6-3 6-2
Masthoff[7] d. Walsh 6-3 3-6 6-0
Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
Tomanova d. Sawamatsu 3-6 6-1 7-5
Evert[2] d. Goto[Q] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

Court[1] d. Stove 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus d. Bostrom 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Fuchs 6-0 6-3
Navartilova d. Gunter[5] 6-3 6-3

De Roubin d. Wade[3] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Durr[6] d. Bonicelli 6-2 6-1
Masthoff[7] d. Pretorius 6-2 4-6 6-2
Evert[2] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Court[1] d.Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-3
Goolagong[4] d. Navratilova 7-6 6-4
Durr[6] d. De Roubin 6-0 1-6 6-1
Evert[2] d. Masthoff[7] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Court[1] d. Goolagong[4] 6-3 7-6
Evert[2] d. Durr[6] 6-1 6-0

Final

Margaret Court[1] d. Chris Evert [2] 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 6-4


With defending champ Billie Jean King and Casals skipping the French, interest centered on a possible final between Margaret Court and Chris Evert. With the women divided into two circuits, this is the first major event where all the women can compete together.

Court was shaky in early rounds, despite not dropping a set. Paris was her first event after being humiiated in a battle of the sexes defeat by Bobby Riggs, the infamous "Mother's Day Massacre". Riggs is looking for another woman to challenge, and rumors are it will be Evert.

Rain delays are so common this year that the women play the quarters, semis, and finals on back to back days. The men and women are reduced to slogging through mud, and play continues unless it pours. One late men's match on center court is finished as the sun sets in "an air of unreality. Fewer than 20 spectators were watching".

Third seed Virginia Wade, "playing perhaps the worst match of her career", crashes out to French mainstay Roubin in round 3.

Nancy Richey, seen as the only real challenger to Court and Evert, is an upset victim of Czech Martina Navratilova. Richey had beaten both top seeds on clay before and gave Evert fits in 1972.

Martina is so little known that the New York Times lists her as "Maria" Navratilova in the first two rounds.

Court gets by Goolagong and Evert crushes Durr in the semis. Evert needed only 37 minutes to bundle out the Frenchwoman.

Court wins a close final and two legs on a second grand slam. Chris came back from two set points and 2-5 in the tiebrek to win the first set. Evert was as close as two points from victory, but Margaret's experience told in the end as she won the 2 hr. 17 minute duel to deny Evert her first major.
Chris Evert said after losing to Margaret Court in the French Open final: "I must confess I didn't know Margaret could play so well on clay. I was serving for the match at 5-3 in the second set and thought I had it sewn up. But I lost three points and was down 0-40. How do you get out of that?" Before this match, Evert was 3-0 against Court on clay.

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 10th, 2012 at 08:53 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:29 AM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

French Open Doubles

Draw=64
----------------------------------------
First Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Chang/Goto default
Paish/Pretorius d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-6 7-6
Darmon/Simionescu d. Coleman/Turnbull default
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Giscafre/Weisenberger 6-2 6-1

Evert/Morozova[3] d. Polgar/Szell default
Rho/Sato d. Fuchs/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 3-6 6-4
Doerner/DuPont d. Pattison/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-7 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Bostrom/Stap 4-6 6-2 7-5

Biryukova/Schallau d. Downs/Teeguarden 6-2 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d. Guedy/de Roubin 6-2 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Gohn/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Beillan/Thibault 6-3 6-2

Bouteleux/Ines Roget d. C.Menezes/C.Curroz 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Kozeluhova/Vopickova 1-6 7-5 6-0
Kemmer/Rousouw d. S-O Lee/Yang 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Paish/Pretorius 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Darmon/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Rho/Sato 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Doerner/DuPont 6-1 6-3

Biryukova/Schallau d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Goolagong/Young 3-6 6-3 8-6
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Bouteleux/Roget 7-5 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kemmer/Roussouw 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Durr/Stove[2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 7-6 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
Biryukova/Schallau d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] 6-7 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semis
Durr/Stove[2] d. Evert/Morozova[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Wade[1] d. Biryukova/Schallau 6-1 6-4

Final
Court/Wade[1] d. Durr/Stove[2] 6-2 6-3
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:34 AM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

--------------------------------------------------
June 4-10 Italian Open, Rome, Italy (CL)
Venue: Foro Italico


1R: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [2]--bye
1R: Lucia Bassi d Marilyn Pryde (NZ) 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden(US)-bye
1R: Evelyn Papale Terras (Fr) d Lea Pericoli 6-7 3-1 retired
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA)[7]-bye
1R: Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d Judith Dibar Gohn (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Mona Schallau (US)-bye
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Rosalba Vido 6-1 6-3

1R: Virginia Wade [3]-bye
1R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Rossouw (SA)-bye
1R: Kristien Kemmer (US) d Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-3 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [6]-bye
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) d Mimi Wikstedt (Swd)6-2 6-2
1R: Heide Schildknecht Orth (Ger) -bye
1R: Vlasta Kodesova Vopickova (Cz) d Agnes Graczol (Hun) 2-6 7-5 6-1

1R: Marie Neumanova(Cz) -bye
1R: Janet Young(Aus) d Lany Kaligis (Indo) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) [5]-bye
1R: Isabel Fernandez (Col) d Virginia Ruzici (Rom)7-5 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont (US) d Monique Salfati DiMaso (Fr) 6-3 7-5
1R: Natalie Fuchs (Fr) -bye
1R: Wendy Paish d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo (Chile) 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero (US) [4]-bye

1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) [8]-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d Ceci Martionez (US) default
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) -bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jp)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-2 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka d Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris Evert [1]-bye

2R: Goolagong [2] d. Bassi 6-1 6-2
2R: Teeguarden d Papale Terras 6-0 6-1
2R: Pretorius [7] d Lee 6-4 6-0
2R: Tomanova d Schallau 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Wade [3] d Schaar 6-4 6-4
2R: Kemmer d Rossouw 6-3 7-5
2R: Morozova [6] d Navratilova 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Vopickova d Orth 6-3 6-0

2R: Young d Neumanova 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Masthoff [5] d Fernandez 6-3 6-3
2R: DuPont d Fuchs 1-6 7-6 7-6
2R: Tuero [4] d Paish 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus [8] d Giscafre 7-5 6-3
2R: Walsh d Bentzer 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Bonicelli d Sawamatsu 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Evert [1] d Borka 6-0 6-0

3R: Goolagong [2] d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
3R: Tomanova d Pretorius [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: Kemmer d Wade [3] 6-4 1-6 7-5
3R: Vopickova d Morozova [6] 7-5 0-6 6-1
3R: Masthoff [5] d Young 6-4 6-2
3R: Tuero [4] d DuPont 6-1 6-4
3R: Ebbinghaus [8] d Walsh 6-0 6-0
3R: Evert [1] d Bonicelli 6-4 6-2

QF: Goolagong [2] d. Tomanova 6-4 6-3
QF: Vopickova d. Kemmer 6-2 6-4
QF: Masthoff d Tuero 6-3 7-5
QF: Evert [1] d Ebbinghaus 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Goolagong [2] d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert [1] d. Helga Masthoff [3] 7-6 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong [2] d. Chris Evert [1] 7-6(4) 6-0

Doubles

1R: Fuchs/Pryde d Papale/Vido 7-6 6-4
1R: Bassi/Pericoli d Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-5 6-2
1R: DuPont/Teeguarden d Giorgi/Nasuelli 6-1 7-5
1R: Ruzici/Simionescu d Kemmer/Rossouw 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Pinto Bravo/Schaar 6-3 6-1
1R: DH Lee/SO Lee d Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-4 2-6 7-5

2R: Morozova/Wade [2] d Giscafre/Gohn 7-5 6-2
2R: J. Anderson/Frances Taylor (GB) d Neumanova/Vopickova 6-2 6-4
2R: Pretorius/Tuero [3] d Fuchs/Pryde 7-5 6-2
2R: Basi/Pericoli d DuPont/Teeguarden 2-6 6-4 7-6

2R: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Ruzici/Simionescu 6-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Masthoff/Orth [4] d Lee/Lee 6-1 6-0
2R: Kayoko Fukuoka/K Sawamatsu d Ebbinghaus/Schallau 6-2 6-2
2R: Navratilova/Tomanova d Goolagong/Young [1] 6-3 2-6 6-1

QF: Morozva/Wade [2] d Neumanova/Vopickova 6-0 6-1
QF: Bassi/Pericoli d Pretorius/Tuero [3] 3-6 6-4 7-6
QF: Bonicelli/I Fernandez d Masthoff/Orth [4] 6-4 6-7 7-6
QF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 7-6

SF: Morozova/Wade [2] d Bassi/Pericoli 6-1 6-1
SF: Navratilova/Tomanova d Bonicelli/I Fernandez 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Morozova/ Wade [2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 3-6 6-2 7-5

Vlasta Vopickova is the sister of Jan Kodes. Chris Evert defeated Helga Niessen Masthoff in the semifinals on her sixth match point. Evonne upsets Chris in 69 minutes. Both the score and the surface sets off rumors that Evert is finished as a threat for the top spot. The WOT reports that in the second set Goolagong "produced the finest tennis of her carrer" in front of "a wildly enthuisiastic crowd".

Evonne on her performance: "I love the atmosphere here ---I wanted to run even after a point had finished. That was easily the best I've played on a clay court."

Early in the event Virginia Wade runs into controversy. After beating Marijke Schaar the Dutch girl at first refuses to shake her hand, claiming Wade cheated.

Young Czechs Navratilova and Tomanova excited the Romans "usually so blase about women's tennis". They upset #1 seeds Goolagong/Young before falling in an exciting final to Morozova/Wade.
--------------------------------------------

ends June 9 Gulf Coast Women's Pros, Mobile, Ala . $15K

Draw=8

1R Billie Jean King def. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-3
1R Val Ziegenfuss def. Ceci Martinez 6-2 7-5
1R Rosie Casals def. Tory Ann Fretz 6-2 7-5
1R Françoise Durr def. Wendy Overton 6-3 6-1

SF King d. Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
SF Durr d. Casals [1] 7-6 4-6 7-6

FI Billie Jean King d. Francoise Durr 6-3 7-5

DF Casals/King d. Durr/Ziegenfuss 6-3 4-6 6-2

Not officially part of the Slims tour-probably an event like the Lady Baltimore classic in November.
----------------------------------------------

June 4-9 Refuge Assurance Northern Open Manchester UK, (GR)

Draw=33+

2R Barbara Downs (US) d Belinda Thompson 6-4 6-3
2R Linky Boshoff (SA) d Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-0 6-1
2R Cynthia Doerner d Wendy Turnbull (Aus) 6-3 0-1 retired
2R Penny Moor d Karin Benson (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2

3R Patti Hogan [1] d Downs 6-3 6-3
3R Lesley Charles d ????
3R Monica Rho d Tanaka default
3R Linky Boshoff d Doerner 6-4 6-4
3R Gylnis Coles d Gail Elliott 6-2 9-7
3R Ilana Kloss d R Day 6-0 6-0
3R Janice Tindle d Penny Moor 6-0 5-7 6-2
3R Kate Latham d Corinne Molesworth 7-5 6-4

QF Hogan [1] d Charles 7-5 7-5
QF Boshoff d Rho 6-1 6-1
QF Coles d Kloss 6-2 6-3
QF Latham d Tindle 6-3 8-6

SF Boshoff d. Hogan [1] 6-1 5-7 6-4
SF Coles d Latham 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Glynis Coles d. Linky Boshoff (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF Charles/Coles d. Doerner/Downs 8-6 4-6 6-3

MX: Hogan/Alan McDonald d Charles/Stephen Warboys 3-6 6-1 10-8

Two -time defending champ Hogan in tears after losing her semi to 16 year old Boshoff.
-----------------------------------------------------------

June 4-9 Rothmans Chichester Chps. Chichester UK (Grass)

Draw=33

2R Dianne Fromholtz d Sandra Gouws 6-3 6-1
2R Carmen Perea d Cherry Panton 6-4 6-2
2R Kerry Walker d Ann Kiyomura 4-6 7-6 6-3
2R Jackie Fayter d Gene Russo 6-1 6-2
2R Mandy Morgan d Maricaye Christenson 6-2 7-6
2R Veronica Burton d Pat Cody 6-2 6-0
2R Naoko Sato d Daine Riste 6-4 6-2
2R Peggy Michel d Pam Whytcross 6-2 7-6

2R Sue Stap d Tine Zwaan 6-4 7-5
2R Pauline Peisachov d Linda Geeves 6-3 6-4
2R Brigitte Cuypers d Monica Alvarez 6-1 6-0
2R Frances Candy d Nora Lauteslager Blom 7-5 7-5
2R Judy Dixon d Kerry Hogarth 7-5 6-3
2R Christina Sandberg d Lindsay Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R Sue Minford d Kirsten Anden 6-1 6-0
2R Julie Heldman d Florence Guedy 6-1 6-1

3R Fromholtz d Perea 6-3 6-4
3R K Walker d Fayter 0-6 6-3 6-4
3R Morgan d Burton 7-6 3-1 retired
3R Michel d Sato 6-2 6-0
3R Stap d Peisachov 6-3 6-3
3R Cuypers d Candy 6-2 7-6
3R Sandberg d Dixon 6-2 6-3
3R Heldman d Minford 6-4 6-4

QF Fromholtz d K Walker 7-6 4-6 6-2
QF Morgan d Michel 6-3 6-3
QF Cuypers d Stap 6-4 6-2
QF Sandberg d. Heldman 6-2 7-6

SF Fromholtz d Morgan 6-3 6-2
SF Cuypers d Sandberg 6-4 7-5

FI Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Brigitte Cuypers (SA) 6-1 6-0

DF Heldman/ Kiyomura d. Fayter/ Michel 7-5 6-3
----------------------------------------------

June 4-9 Embassy Stourbridge Tournament Stourbridge (Grass)

SF Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) d S Preece 7-5 6-4
SF Ines Roger (Arg) d H Lennon 6-0 6-0

FI Ines Roget (Arg) d Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF Roget/Weisenberger d Lennon/Molsey 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Jun 10th, 2012 at 08:57 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:43 AM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

June 11-16 John Player Nottingham Open , Nottingham UK, (GR)

Draw=25


1R Billie Jean King (US)-bye
1R Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Lany Kaligis (Indo)-bye
1R Lesley Charles d Daphne Pattison (Rhod) 7-5 6-0
1R Rosie Casals (US) d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-2 6-2
1R Lita Liem Sugiarto (Indo)-bye
1R Patti Hogan (US) d Barbara Downs (US) 6-1 6-3
1R Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye

1R Pam Teeguarden (US) d Betty Stove (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
1R Virginia Wade d Laura DuPont (US) 6-2 6-1
1R Mona Schallau (US) d Tory Fretz (US) 6-4 6-1
1R Glynis Coles d Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R Lindsay Blachford-bye
1R Veronica Burton d Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 3-6 7-5
1R Chris Evert (US)-bye

2R King d. Hunt 6-1 6-1
2R Kaligis d Charles 6-4 6-3
2R Casals d Sugiarto 9-7 6-3
2R Hogan d Giscafre 7-5 8-6
2R Teeguarden d Walsh 6-2 6-4
2R Wade d Schallau 7-5 6-3
2R Coles d Blachford 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R Evert d Burton 6-2 6-3

QF King d. Kaligis 6-1 6-2
QF Casals d Hogan 2-6 6-1 6-0
QF Wade d Teeguarden 6-2 6-1
QF Evert d Coles 6-2 6-1

SF King d. Casals 6-4 6-3
SF Wade d. Evert 6-1 6-2

FI Billie Jean King (US) d. Virginia Wade 8-6 6-4

Doubles

SF Casals/King d Tory Fretz/Schallau 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Evert/Stove d Hogan/Walsh 6-2 5-7 6-3

FI Casals/ King d. Evert/ Stove 6-2 9-7
--------------------------------------------------------

June 11-17 Green Shield Kent Chps Beckenham, UK (GR)

1R Olga Morozova (USSR) [1] d Chris Matison (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R Julie Anthony (US) d Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R Peggy Michel (US) d Judy Dixon (US) 7-5 6-4
1R Marilyn Pryde (NZ) d Sue Barker 7-9 6-1 6-4
1R Tine Zaan (Neth) -bye (?)
1R Jackie Fayter-bye (?)
1R Ching Ling Chang (Tai) d Bunny Smith (US) 6-2 6-3
1R Ann Kiyomura (US) d Clare Colman 6-1 6-4
1R Brigitte Cuypers (SA) d Jenny Walker (Aus) 7-5 6-0
1R Mary Struthers (US) d Marlebe Bethlehem (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R Marina Kroshina (USSR) d Janice Tindle (Can) 6-1 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye (?)
1R Kate Latham (US)-bye (?)
1R Janet Newberry (US) d Jennie Helliar 6-1 6-1
1R Pat Bostrom (US) d Kery Hogarth (Aus) 6-1 8-6
1R Hideko Goto (Jap) d K. Leske (Aus) 6-1 6-0

1R Christine Truman Janes d Paulina Peisachov (Isr) 6-4 6-3
1R Sue Stap (US)-bye (?)
1R Corinne Molesworth d Elly Appel (Neth) 7-5 2-6 6-4
1R Natasha Chymreva (USSR) d Sandra Okin 6-3 6-1
1R Norma Eastburn (Aus) d Rosemary Pearson 6-2 7-5
1R Belinda Thompson d Barbara Branskovska (Can) 6-1 8-6
1R Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d Frances Candy 6-1 6-0
1R Nora Lauteslager Blom (Neth)-bye (?)
1R Odile de Roubin (Fr) d Victoria Boldovinos (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R Cherry Panton d Naoko Sato (Jap) 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R Marita Redondo (US) d Jill Cooper 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R Ilana Kloss (SA) d Pat Cody (US) 6-1 6-0
1R Gail Elliott (US) d N. Brouwer (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R Linky Boshoff (SA) d Penny Moor 6-2 8-9 6-2
1R Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye (?)
1R Julie Heldman (US) [2] d Florence Guedy (Fr) 6-0 6-2

2R Anthony d. Morozova [1] 6-4 6-3
2R Michel d Pryde 6-2 1-0 retired
2R Zwaan d Fayter 6-3 6-4
2R Chang d Kiyomura 5-7 6-3 6-2
2R Cuypers d Struthers 6-3 6-3
2R Kroshina d Brasher 6-4 6-2
2R Newberry d Latham 6-3 7-5
2R Bostrom d Goto 8-9 6-2 6-1

2R Stap d Janes 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R Molesworth d Chymreva 6-3 6-3
2R Eastburn d Thompson 7-5 6-2
2R Fromholtz d Blom 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R Panton d de Roubin 6-1 6-4
2R Kloss d Redondo 6-3 6-2
2R Boshoff d Elliott 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R Heldman [2] d Gurdal 6-1 6-1

3R Anthony d Michel 6-2 6-2
3R Zwaan d Chang 6-3 6-2
3R Cuypers d Kroshina 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R Newberry d Bostrom 6-1 7-5
3R Stap d Molesworth 6-2 6-4
3R Fromholtz d Eastburn 6-3 6-2
3R Kloss d Panton 6-3 6-2
3R Heldman [2] d Boshoff 7-5 3-6 6-3

QF Anthony d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
QF Newberry d Cuypers 7-5 6-3
QF Fromholtz d Stap 7-5 6-1
QF Heldman [2] d Boshoff 8-6 3-6 6-2

SF Newberry d. Anthony 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF Fromholtz d. Heldman [2] 7-5 6-0

FI Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) d. Janet Newberry (US) 7-5 0-6 6-1

Doubles

SF Fayter/Michel d Maricaye Christensen/Dixon 6-0 8-9 6-3
SF Kroshina/Morozova d Boshoff/Kloss 3-6 8-6 8-6

FI Kroshina/ Morozova d. Fayer/ Michel 8-6 6-3

MX Morozova/Alex Metreveli d Redondo/Jean Baptiste Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------

June 11-16 Rediffusion Merseyside, Merseyside UK (GR)

FI Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Sue Minford 8-6 6-4

----------------------------------------------

June 11-16 Halifax, Halifax, UK (Grass)

FI Judith Connor (NZ) d Pat Billing (Aus) 6-2 6-4

DF Billing/Connor d Sally Arnott/M. Arnott (Aus) 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------------------
June 11-17 German Open, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw=18

1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Beatrix Klein 6-4 6-3
1R: Linda Tuero d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-0

2R: Masthoff d Alena Palmeova-West 6-3 6-1
2R: Mima Jausovec d Yung Yang (Kor) 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Martina Navratilova 6-2 2-6 6-4
2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Laura Rossouw 7-6 6-7 7-5

2R: Pat Pretorius d Marie Neumanova 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Kristien Kemmer d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d Heide Schildknecht Orth 7-6 7-5
2R: Renata Tomanova d Linda Tuero 6-0 6-3

QF: Masthoff d. Jausovec 6-3 7-5
QF: Sawamatsu d. Bonicelli 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Pretorius d. Kemmer 6-2 6-3
QF: Schaar d. Tomanova 7-6 6-2

SF: Masthoff d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
SF: Pretorius d. Schaar 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Helga Masthoff d. Pat Pretorius (SA) 6-4 6-1

DF Masthoff/ Orth d. Kremmer/ Rossouw 6-1 6-2

MX Pat Walkden Pretorius/Hans Pohmann d ??

The scheduling of this event means many top women are in Britian for the pre-Wimbledon warmups.

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 31st, 2013 at 01:58 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:46 AM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Jun 18-23 Rothmans London Grass Court Chps. London, UK (GR)
Venue: Queen's Club

Draw=64

1R Margaret Smith Court d Christina Sandberg 6-0 6-1
1R Jackie Fayter d Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-1
1R Kristen Kemmer d Virginia Ruzici 6-1 6-2
1R Cynthia Doerner d Lany Kaligis 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R Olga Morozova d Kerry Harris 6-1 6-4
1R Fiorella Bonicelli d Penny Moor 6-3 6-4
1R Veronica Burton d Marilyn Pryde 6-3 6-1
1R Lesley Charles d Pat Coleman 6-3 6-2
1R Francoise Durr d Wendy Turnbull 6-3 6-1
1R Marita Redondo d Wendy Gilchrist 6-3 6-1
1R Lindsay Beaven d Mariana Simionsescu 6-0 6-2
1R Lindsay Blachford d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 2-1 retired
1R Julie Anthony d Jill Cooper 6-3 6-4
1R Michele Gurdal d Lesley Hunt 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Natalie Fuchs 6-1 7-5
1R Corinne Molesworth d Sue Stap 6-1 6-4

1R Kerry Melville d Odile de Roubin 6-2 6-1
1R Janet Newberry d Pat Pretorius 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R Pam Teeguarden d Ilana Kloss 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Dianne Fromholtz d Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-3
1R Christine Truman Janes d Laura DuPont 6-3 6-8 10-8
1R Evonne Goolagong d Marina Kroshina 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Karen Krantzcke 1-6 9-8 7-5
1R Linky Boshoff d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-3
1R Wendy Overton d Judith Dibar Gohn 6-2 6-1
1R Ann Kiyomura d Janet Young 7-5 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
1R Betty Stove d Katja Ebbinghaus 8-6 6-1
1R Sharon Walsh d Helen Gourlay 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Kristy Pigeon d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-4 6-1
1R Laura Fleming d Lita Liem Sugiarto 6-4 6-2
1R Chris Evert d Laura Rossouw 6-2 6-3

2R Court d Fayter 6-1 6-1
2R Kemmer d Doerner 6-1 6-3
2R Morozva d Bonicelli 6-2 8-6
2R Burton d Charles 6-1 6-1
2R Redondo d Durr 6-4 6-2
2R Beaven d Blachford 6-3 6-4
2R Anthony d Gurdal 9-7 6-4
2R Ziegenfuss d Molesworth 6-1 3-6 6-3

2R Melville d Newberry 6-3 6-0
2R Teeguarden d Fromholtz 9-8 6-3
2R Goolagong d Janes 6-4 6-1
2R Bentzer d Boshoff 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R Overton d Kiyomura 9-7 4-6 6-4
2R Heldman d Stove 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Walsh d Pigeon 6-2 6-3
2R Evert d Fleming 6-0 6-1

3R Kemmer d. Court [1] default
3R Morozova d Burton 2-6 6-3 9-7
3R Redondo d Beaven 6-4 6-4
3R Ziegenfuss d Anthony 7-5 6-2
3R Melville d Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
3R Goolagong d Bentzer 7-5 6-4
3R Heldman d Overton 6-3 6-2
3R Evert d Walsh 7-5 6-1

QF Morozova d. Kemmer 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF Ziegenfuss d. Redondo 9-7 7-5
QF Goolagong d. Melville 2-6 6-4 6-1
QF Heldman d. Evert [2] 6-4 6-2

SF Morozova d. Ziegnfuss 6-2 6-3
SF Goolagong d. Heldman 6-0 6-2

FI Olga Morozova (USSR) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-2 6-3

DF Casals/ King d. Durr/ Stove 4-6 6-3 7-5

Upsets galore. Casals/King enter doubles only.
---------------------------------------------
June 18-23 South Northumberland Championships (Grass)

FI Greer Stevens d Graham 6-1 6-0
DF Crawford/Lorrians d Collingworth/Graham 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 1st, 2011 at 03:09 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:49 AM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,168
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

WIMBLEDON Wimbledon UK (GR)

June 25-July 7 at the All-England Croquet and Lawn Tennis Club.

Draw=96

Margaret Court (Aus)[1] bye
Karen Krantczke (Aus) bye
Kate Latham (US) [Q] bye
Marlyn Pryde (NZ) bye

Glynis Coles bye
Jackie Fayter bye
Penny Moor bye
Lany Kaligis (Indonesia) bye

Olga Morozova (USSR)[8] bye
Pat Coleman (Aus) bye
Joyce Williams bye
Racquel Giscafre (Arg) bye

Janet Newberry (US) bye
Trudi Walhof (Neth) bye
Lesley Charles bye
Ingrid Bentzer (Sweden) bye

Chris Evert (US) [4] d. Fiorella Bonicelli(Urg) 6-3 6-3
Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Renata Tomanova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Julie Heldman (US) d. Winnie Wooldridge 6-1 8-6
Marijke Schaar (Neth) d. Marie Neumanova (CZ)6-3 6-3

Sue Barker d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-0 6-4
Lindsay Blachford d. Shirley Brasher 6-0 2-6 6-2
Marita Redondo (US) d. Katja Ebbinghaus(Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Janet Young (Aus) d. Veronica Burton 6-4 7-5

Rosie Casals (US) [5] d. Brenda Kirk (SA) 6-0 6-1
Sue Mappin d. Laura Roussouw (SA) 6-4 6-3
Tory Fretz (US)[Q] d. Linda Mottram 6-1 6-3
Vicky Berner (Can) [Q] d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 6-2

Val Ziegenfuss (US) d. Monique Gurdal (Bel) 6-2 8-9 6-3
Lisa Fleming (US) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 6-0 8-6
Kristien Kemmer (US) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Linky Boshoff (SA) d. Julie Anthony (US) 9-8 6-4

Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Claire Coleman [Q] 6-3 6-0
Vera Vopickova (CZ) d. Corinne Molesworth 6-3 1-6 8-6
Marina Kroshina (USSR) d. Judy Dixon (US) 6-3 6-4
Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) [Q] d. Annette Coe [Q] 6-0 6-8 9-7

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Sonia Pachta (Ost) 6-2 6-2
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Odile de Roubin (Frn) 6-4 6-2
Pat Bostrom (US) d. Kristy Pigeon (US) 6-3 7-5
Virginia Wade [6] d. Dianne Fromholtz (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-1

Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Linda Tuero (US) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Patty Hogan (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 7-9 6-4 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZ) d. Chirstine Janes 6-1 6-4
Laura Dupont (US) d. Hideko Goto (Jap) 6-2 6-2

Isabelle Fernandez (Col) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-9 6-2 6-4
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Janice Tindle [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Jill Cooper d. Barbara Downs (US) 6-0 6-4
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) [3] d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 6-3

Christina Sandberg (Sweden) bye
Lindsey Beaven bye
Sue Stap (US) bye
Peggy Michel (US) [Q] bye

Wendy Overton (US) bye
Pat Pretouris (SA) bye
Ilana Kloss (SA) bye
Kerry Melville (Aus) [7] bye

Wendy Paish (Aus) bye
Lesley Hunt (Aus) bye
Ann Kiyomura (US) bye
Mona Schallau (US) bye

Kerry Harris (Aus) bye
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) bye
Lucia Bassi (Italy) bye
Billie Jean King (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-2 6-3
Latham [Q] d. Pryde 6-1 6-1
Coles d. Fayter 6-3 6-3
Moor d. Kaligis 3-6 6-0 7-5

Morozova [8] d. Coleman 7-5 6-2
Williams d. Giscafre 6-4 9-8
Newberry d. Walhof 9-7 6-1
Bentzer d. Charles 6-4 6-2

Evert [3] d. Gohn 6-0 6-1
Heldman d. Schaar 6-2 6-1
Blachford d. Barker 3-6 6-4 6-3
Young d. Redondo 6-3 6-1

Casals [5] d. Mappin 6-3 6-4
Fretz [Q] d. Berner [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ziegenfuss d. Fleming 6-4 2-6 6-3
Kemmer d. Boshoff 7-5 6-4

Durr d. Vopickova 6-2 6-1
Kroshina d. Wikstedt 3-6 6-0 6-2
Teeguarden d. K.Sawamatsu 5-7 7-5 7-5
Wade [6] d. Bostrom 7-5 6-2

Hogan d. Fuchs 6-3 6-2
Navratilova d. Dupont 8-6 6-4
Turnbull d. I. Fernandez 6-3 6-3
Goolagong [3] d. Cooper 6-3 6-1

Sandberg d. Beaven 6-2 4-6 7-5
Michel [Q] d. Stap 6-4 6-4
Pretouris d. Overton 6-2 5-7 6-2
Melville [7] d. Kloss 6-1 6-4

Hunt d. Paish 6-3 6-2
Schallau d. Kiyomura 1-6 6-2 6-4
Harris d. Ruzici 6-1 6-3
King [2] d. Bassi 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------------
Third Round
Court [1] d. Latham [Q] 6-2 6-3
Coles d. Moor 6-2 6-1
Morozova [8] d. Williams 7-5 6-3
Bentzer d. Newberry 6-1 4-6 6-3

Evert [4] d. Heldman 6-3 6-1
Young d. Blachford 7-5 4-6 6-0
Casals [5] d. Fretz [Q] 7-5 7-5
Kemmer d. Ziegenfuss 8-9 6-4 6-3

Durr d. Kroshina 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wade [6] d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
Hogan d. Navratilova 6-4 6-4
Goolagong [3] d. Turnbull 6-4 6-1

Michel [Q] d. Sandberg 6-1 6-0
Melville [7] d. Pretouris 6-1 6-1
Hunt d. Schallau 6-2 6-3
King [2] d. Harris 6-2 6-3
-------------------------------------------------
Fourth Round
Court [1] d. Coles 6-1 6-4
Morozova [8] d. Bentzer 7-5 6-1
Evert [4] d. Young 6-3 3-6 8-6
Casals [5] d. Kemmer 6-3 6-3

Wade [6] d. Durr 4-6 6-3 7-5
Goolagong [3] d. Hogan 6-0 6-1
Melville [7] d. Michel [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-4
King [2] d. Hunt 6-4 5-7 6-0
------------------------------------------------
Quarters
Court [1] d. Morozova [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Evert [4] d. Casals [5] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Goolagong [3] d. Wade [6] 6-3 6-3
King [2] d. Melville [7] 9-8 8-6

Semis
Evert [4] d. Court [1] 6-1 1-6 6-1
King [2] d. Goolagong [3] 6-3 5-7 6-3

Final
King [2] d. Evert [4] 6-0 7-5
---------------------------------
Draw notes:
Pretouris=married name of Walkden of Rhodesia.

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 5th, 2010 at 04:44 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios