1973 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:43 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1973 results

Summary

Note to self: take time to cover the NYT-it fills in many gaps.


All done copying and formatting Ugarte's results

Next up will be adding doubles, going through the NYT, and looking this over for typing errors and consistency with names.


Thanks to Austinrunner and Ugarte for many scores

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 15th, 2010 at 05:34 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:47 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Venue: Kooyong
Dates: December 26, 1972 - January 1, 1973 in Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Grass
Prize money: $22,140

----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Margaret Court[1]-bye
Nathalie Fuchs (Frn) d. Lynette Mansfield 5-7 6-2 6-1
Brenda Dart d. Kathy Walker 6-4 6-3
Kerry Hogarth-bye
Yevgenia Biryukova (USSR)[9]-bye
Helen Worland d. Diane James 6-2 7-5
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-5
Karen Krantzcke[8]-bye

Kerry Melville [4]-bye
Cynthia Doerner d. Leslie Walker 6-2 6-1
Glynis Coles(GB)-bye
Moira Whitely d. Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-4 6-4
Wendy Turnbull d. Kay Williams 6-0 5-7 6-3
Janet Young [12]-bye
Diane Fromholtz d. Helen Young 6-1 6-2
Patricia Coleman [5]-bye

Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)[6]-bye
Lindsay Blachford d. Sally Irvine 7-6 6-3
Marilyn Tesch[11]-bye
Maureen Pratt d. Joan Walker (Zim) 7-6 2-6 6-4
Lesley Bowrey-bye
Marion Proisy (Frn) d. Dorte Ekner (Den) 6-4 6-4
Chris Matison d. Kerry Wilkinson 7-5 6-1
Virginia Wade(GB)[3]-bye

Barbara Hawcroft [10]-bye
Mandy Morgan d. Janine Whyte 6-3 6-1
Kerry Harris[7]-bye
Monique Van Haver (Bel) d. Kiyoko Nomura (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Lesley Charles (GB) d. Chris O'Neil 7-6 5-7 6-2
Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye
Jeong-Soon Yang (Kor) d. Helen Crozier 6-2 6-4
Evonne Goolagong [2]-bye

2nd Round

Court [1] d. Fuchs 6-0 6-0
Dart d. Hogarth 2-6 6-3 6-2
Biryukova [9] d. Worland 6-0 6-1
Krantzcke [8] d. Lee 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz d. Coleman [5] 6-2 6-1
Turnbull d. Young [12] default
Coles d. Whitely 6-2 6-1
Melville [4] d. Doerner 6-2 6-4

Wade [3] d. Matison 6-0 6-0
Bowrey d. Proisy 6-1 6-2
Sawamatsu [6] d. Blachford 6-3 2-6 6-1
Tesch [11] d. Pratt 6-3 7-6
Hawcroft [10] d. Morgan 6-1 1-6 6-2
Harris [7] d. Van Haver 6-2 6-4
Charles d. Gurdal 3-6 6-3 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Yang 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Court [1] d. Dart 6-0 6-0
Krantzcke [8] d. Biryukova [9] 6-1 7-5
Fromholtz d. Turnbull 6-3 6-2
Melville [4] d. Coles 6-1 6-2

Wade [3] d. Bowrey 6-1 6-1
Sawamatsu[6] d. Tesch [11] 6-3 6-2
Harris d. Hawcroft [10] 6-0 6-2
Goolagong [2] d. Charles 6-7 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Court [1] d. Krantzcke [8] 6-4 6-3
Melville [4] d. Fromholtz 6-1 6-3
Sawamatsu [6] d. Wade [3] 0-6 6-1 6-4
Goolagong [2] d. Harris [7] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Goolagong [2] d. Sawamatsu [6] 6-4 6-3
Court [1] d. Reid [4] 6-1 6-0

Final

Margaret Court [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 6-4 7-5
-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Margaret Court/Virginia Wade (GB) [1]-bye
Chris Matison/Helen Young-bye
Mandy Morgan/Pam Whytcross d. J Lin(Chn)/Pam Southcombe 6-0 6-0
Bernadette Heavey/Moira Whitely-bye
Cynthia Doerner/Sally Irvine-bye
Kerry Wilkinson/Kay Williams d. Patricia Ahern/Brenda Dale 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kerry Hogarth/Marilyn Tesch d. Lindsay Blachford (GB)/Marion Proisy (Frn) 7-5 6-2
Evgenia Biryukova (USSR)/Karen Krantzcke [4]-bye

Kerry Harris/Kery Melville[3]-bye
Michelle Arnott/Sally Arnott-bye
Patti Coleman/Wendy Turnbull d. Dianne James/Lynette Mansfield 6-2 6-3
Barbara Hawcroft/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)-bye
Lesley Charles (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB)-bye
Dorte Ekner (Den)/Nathlaie Fuchs (Frn) d. Soon-Oh Lee (Kor)/Jeong-Soon Yang (Kor) 6-2 6-3
Michele Gurdal (Bel)/Monique Van Haver (bEL) d. Jennifer Glynn/Mary Little* 6-2 6-2
Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young [2]-bye

2nd Round

Court/Wade [1] d. Matison/H Young 6-3 6-1
Morgan/Whytcross d. Heavey/Whitely default
Doerner/Irvine d. Wilkinson/Williams 6-0 6-2
Biryukova/Krantzcke [4] d. Hogarth/Tesch 6-4 6-3

Harris/Melville [3] d. Arnott/Arnott 6-1 6-1
Coleman/Turnbull d. Hawcroft/Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
Charles/Coles d. Ekner/Fuchs 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Young [2] d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Court/Wade [1] d. Morgan/Whytcross 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Irvine d. Biryukova/Krantzcke [4] 6-4 6-1
Harris/Melville [3] d. Coleman/Turnbull 6-1 6-1
Goolagong/Young [2] d. Charles/Coles 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Court/Wade [1] d. Doerner/Irvine 6-1 6-3
Harris/Melville [3] d. Goolagong/Young [2] 6-2 6-4

Final

Margaret Court/Virginia Wade (GB) [1] d. Kerry Harris/Kerry Melville [3] 6-4 6-4

---------------------------

Draw note:

The Aussie site had Mary Little. Another source (????) has L Dole).

Summary:

In smashing Dart in R3 Court lost only 3 points on her serve the entire match!

Goolagong was two games from elimination at the hands of Brit Lesley Charles, recovering from 6-7 2-4 to win. In the quarters tiny Sawamatsu directs balls to Wade's backhand as Virginia starts missing. The defending champ goes down in a blaze of errors after capturing a love set.

After a 33 minute semi roll over Melville, Margaret declares, "I don't fear anybody-not Billie Jean King or anybody. It would be a thrill to win after having a baby. It would show that tennis mums can play-and play well. I'd like to be the best player in the world again." Goolagong, who took 56 minutes to dispose of Sawamatsu, said that "Margaret's match was over so quickly I didn't have time to practice." Evonne declared she wanted the Aussie crown more than any other title.

Court beat Goolagong in "sweltering heat" before 11,500. She had pulled her stomach muscle in the semis vs. Melville. It slowed her down on serves and smashes, but she won despite dropping serve 3 times in the match. The 115 degree heat led both women to swallow salt tablets. Evonne's weak forehand is put under continuous stress by Margaret's attack to that side. Since her return in mid 1972 Margaret has captured 12 of 16 events in singles.

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2012 at 07:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:53 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

ends January 1 Manly Seaside Chmps, Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Kaye Hallam d R Murphy 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Gai Healey d Norma Eastburn 6-3 6-4
QF: K Anderson d Sandra Walsham 6-1 6-1
QF: Norma Marsh d Pat Edwards 6-4 6-1

SF: Healey d Hallam 6-4 6-2
SF: Marsh d Anderson 6-2 6-0

FI: Gai Healey d. Norma Marsh 7-5 6-3

DF: Norma Eastburn/Gai Healey d. Norma Marsh/Sandra Walsham 6-1 6-7 6-3
-----------------------------------------

ends January 1 Auckland Chmps, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

QF: Marilyn Pryde d Jeanette Amer 6-2 6-0
QF: Judy Connor d Elaine Stephan 6-3 7-5
QF: Pat Bostrom (US) d Jill Fraser 6-2 6-3
QF: Bev Vercoe d Beverly Ward 6-1 6-1

SF: Pryde d Connor 6-4 6-2
SF: Bostrom d Vercoe 6-3 6-3

FI: Marilyn Pryde d. Pat Bostrom (US) 7-6 6-2

DF: Jill Fraser/Bev Vercoe d. Jeanette Amer/Judy Connor 2-6 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------

December 26-January 1 Eastern Province Sugar Circuit Chmpionships, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Sharon Walsh (US) [1] d Elizabeth Truter 6-1 6-3
QF: Linky Boshoff d Nicky Kruger 6-2 6-1
QF: Ilana Kloss d Allison McMillan 7-5 6-1
QF: Laura Rossouw d Greta Delport 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Boshoff d Walsh [1] 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF: Kloss d Rossouw 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Linky Boshoff d. Ilana Kloss 6-1 6-1

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn)/Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3

MX: Sharon Walsh (US)/Hans Pohman (Ger) d ????

Per the NYT the men's and women's signles finals were on December 30.
---------------------------------------

ends January 1 Coupe Bivort, France

FI: Rosalba Vido (Ity) d. Elly Appel (Neth) 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------------------

ends January 3 Valencia Tournament, Valencia, Spain (Clay)

FI: Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Carmen Perea 3-6 6-3 6-4

Per the NYT the men's and women's singles finals were on December 30.

------------------------------------

ends January 3 Mamers, Mamers, France

FI: Odile de Roubin d. Gail Chanfreau 2-6 7-6 8-6

Last edited by Rollo : Dec 17th, 2012 at 07:13 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 09:56 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

January 2-7 New South Wales Open, Sydney, Australia (Grass)
Venue: White City Club, Rushcutter's Bay

Prize Money= $ 9,500

Draw=48

1R: Margaret Court [1]-bye
1R: Norma Marsh d Jenny Dimond 7-6 7-5
1R: Carol Zeeman d Helen Crozier 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Chris Matison-bye
1R: Brenda Dale-bye
1R: Sandra Walsham d Stephanie Johnson (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Gai Healey d L Raymond 6-0 6-0
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) [8]-bye

1R: Karen Krantzcke [5]-bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Lindsay Blachford (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey-bye
1R: Maureen Ireson-bye
1R: Kathy Walker d Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Mandy Morgan d Marion Proisy (Frn) default
1R: Duk Hee Lee (Kor) d R Murphy 6-2 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [4]-bye

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [3]-bye
1R: Adrienne Avis d Kiyoko Nomura (Jp) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeong Soon Yang (Kor) d Chris O'Neil 6-2 6-2
1R: Marilyn Tesch-bye
1R: Michele Gurdal (Bel)-bye
1R: Lesley Charles (GB) d Leslie Walker default
1R: Nerida Gregory d Kerry Hogarth 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Patti Coleman [6]-bye

1R: Euegenia Biryukova (USSR) [7]-bye
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Jenny Walker 3-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Monique Van Haver (Bel) d Soon-Oh Lee (Kor) 6-3 6-3
1R: Janet Young-bye
1R: Moira Whiteley-bye
1R: Pam Whytcross d N Eastburn 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Sally Irvine d Sue Hole 6-3 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong [2]-bye

2R: Court [1] d Marsh default
2R: Matison d Zeeman 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Dale d Walsham 6-3 7-6
2R: Coles [8] d Healey 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Krantzcke [5] d Fromholtz 6-4 7-6
2R: Bowrey d Walker 6-1 7-5
2R: Morgan d Ireson 6-1 6-0
2R: Sawamatsu [4] d Lee 6-1 6-2

2R: Wade [3] d Avis 6-1 6-1
2R: Tesch d Yang 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Charles d Gurdal 6-1 6-3
2R: Coleman [6] d Gregory 6-0 6-1
2R: Turnbull d Biryukova [7] 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R: Young d Van Haver 3-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Whytcross d Whitely 6-2 6-2
2R: Goolagong [2] d Irvine 6-0 6-3

3R: Court [1] d Matison 6-0 6-2
3R: Coles [8] d Dale 7-5 6-3
3R: Krantzcke [5] d Bowrey 6-2 6-2
3R: Sawamatsu [4] d Morgan 6-1 6-4

3R: Wade [3] d Tesch 6-4 6-3
3R: Charles d Coleman [6] 3-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Young [7] d Turnbull 6-4 6-4
3R: Goolagong [2] d Whytcross 6-3 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Coles [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Krantzcke [5] d. Sawamatsu [4] 6-3 7-5
QF: Wade [3] d. Charles 6-1 6-0
QF: Goolagong [2] d. Young [7] 6-3 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke [5] 4-6 6-0 9-7
SF: Goolagong [2] d. Wade [3] 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Evonne Goolagong [2] 4-6 6-3 10-8

DF: Chris O'Neil/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Lesley Charles (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) 6-3 6-4

Draw note:

Gai Healey listed as "Gail" in Dolan book

Court's 9th and last NSW title. Court had some help from officials in getting to the final by having her semi vs Krantzcke put off from Friday to Saturday. Mags was still recovering from a stomach pull the week before in the Austalian Open. No doubt the affect on the gate without Court in the final played a big factor in the decision. At it was "the Arm" barely survived Kran. At 2-2 in the third Court asked a ballboy for a pot of hot tea. She won the next 3 games, but couldn't quite close the deal as karne saved 3 match balls on serve at 4-5. Fro 5 all Margaret held 3 times at love while Krantzcke battled tooth and nail, finally losing it 9-7.

The other semi was just as dramatic. Virginia Wade broke down and cried after losing her semi, citing bad officiating. Wade counted 10 bad calls against herself to Evonne's two. She gave vent to her frustration by yelling out, "Where are all the officials?" She was then heckled by the crowd. When she hit a winning volley at 4-4 that was called out Wade stopped to complain, only to have the pro-Goolagong crowd of 3,000 yell at her to "get on with the game", etc. All matches until the semis had only an umpire and no linesmen.

Court won the tighest battle she ever had in her head to head vs Goolagong.
The 2 hour hour 5 minute thriller witnessed by excited fans produced tennis or a high order. Goolagong served for the title at 5-4 and 7-6.

At the joint presser afterwards Evonne said she "got the elbow serving for the match". A surprised Court put down her beer and said "that's the first time I ever heard you say you got nervous."

"That's the toughest game I've ever had with Evonne in all out many encounters. No one has ever pushed me so much, not even Billie Jean King."

A sell-out 10,000 watch the final, only the third time White City has seen a sellout since the 1950s. Total attendance for the week was 22,000. 19,000 of that figure came on the last 3 days. Court won $ 2,030 for the title compared to $2,540 for men's winner Anderson.

-----

January ???? Tasmanian Chmps, Hobart

Bad Weather forced the event to be cancelled at the semifinal stage.

-----

January 1-6 Border Championships East London, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Allison McMillan d Sharon (US) Walsh 6-2 6-4
QF: Elizabeth Truter d Greta Delport 2-6 6-0 6-3
QF: Linky Boshoff d Nicky Kruger 7-5 6-2
QF: Ilana Kloss d Rowena Whitehouse 6-1 6-0

SF: McMillan d Truter 6-2 6-2
SF: Boshoff d Kloss 7-5 2-6 6-1

FI: Allison McMillan d Linky Boshoff 3-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Linky Boshoff/Ilana Kloss d Janine Lieffrig (Frn)/Sharon Walsh (US) 6-2 6-2

Boshoff is only 16.

-----

ends January 7 Pacific Coast Indoors, Portland, Oregon , US (Indoors)

Draw=12

1R: Janet Newbery [1]-bye
1R: Janet Hopps Adkinsson-bye
1R: Marita Redondo [3]-bye
1R: Jane Stratton d Mirja Rose 6-0 6-1

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Hedy Jackson 6-2 6-4
1R: Mary Hill d Sharon Whittaker 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Pam Austin d Carolyn Culham 6-1 7-5
1R: Mona Schallau [2] -bye

QF: Newberry [1] d Adkinsson 6-4 7-6
QF: Redondo [3] d Stratton 6-3 6-4
QF: Kiyomura d Hill 6-4 7-5
QF: Schallau [2] d P Austin 6-2 6-2

SF: Redondo [3] d Newberry [1] 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Schallau [2] d Kiyomura 6-2 6-2

FI: Mona Schallau [2] d Marita Redondo [3] 6-1 6-4

Doubles

SF: Newberry/Schallau d Culham/Stratton 6-4 6-3
SF: Kiyomura/Redondo d Adkinsson/Pam Austin 3-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Janet Newberry/Mona Schallau d Ann Kiyomura/Marita Redondo 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mrs Adkinsson was very prominent in the late 50s and early 60s under her maiden name of Hopps.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 11:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 3rd, 2010, 10:01 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

January 9- 14 , Benson & Hedges Open Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Draw=16

1R: Evonne Goolagong d Lindsay Blachford 6-0 6-3
1R: Natalie Fuchs d Bev Vercoe 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Bostrom d Judy Connor 6-4 6-0
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Michele Gurdal 6-4 6-3

1R: Janet Young d Monique Van Haver 7-6 6-0
1R: Marilyn Tesch d Elaine Stephan 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Marilyn Pryde d Jeanette Amer 6-2 6-0
1R: Pat Coleman d Jill Fraser 6-2 6-3

QF: Goolagong d Fuchs 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF: Sawamatsu d Bostrom 6-2-7-5
QF: Young d Tesch 2-6-7-5-6-3
QF: Pryde d Coleman 6-1-7-6

SF: Goolagong d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-1
SF: Pryde d. Young 6-4 6-4

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-0 6-1

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Janet Young d Patti Coleman/Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-3

-----

January 8-13 Natal Open Chmps , Durban, South Africa (Hard)

QF: Pat Walkden Pretorius d Elizabeth Truter 6-0 6-2
QF: Cherry Panton d Linky Boshoff 6-3 6-3
QF: Ilana Kloss d Brigitte Cuypers 7-6 6-0
QF: Sharon Walsh d Allison McMillan 7-5 6-2

SF: Pretourius d Panton 6-1 6-2
SF: Walsh d Kloss 5-7 7-5 6-3

FI: Sharon Walsh (US) d. Pat Pretouris 0-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Ilana Kloss/Pat Pretorius d Janine Lieffrig/Sharon Walsh 6-0 6-1

-----

ends January 14 Moscow Open Chmps, Moscow, USSR (Indoors)

2R: Galina Baksheeva d Zaiga Yansone 6-3 6-4
2R: Yelena Grnaturova d L Novoshinskaya 7-5 3-6 6-3
2R: Maria Chuvrina d Y Kruchkova 7-6 7-5

QF: Baksheeva d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4
QF: Granturova d L Torporkova ????
QF: Chuvrina d Yevgenia Izopaitus ????
QF: Kroshina d T Lagoiskaya ????

SF: Baksheeva d Granaturova 6-2 6-2
SF: Chuvrina d Kroshina 6-3 6-4

FI: Marina Chuvrina d. Galina Baksheeva 6-3 6-1

DF: Galina Baksheeva/Marina Chuvrina d. Yevgenia Izopaitis/Olga Morozova 6-3 3-6 6-3

*According to Ugarte this event ends Jan 1

-----

ends January 14 March of Dimes Tournament, San Diego, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Kona Kai Club

FI: Bunny Bruning d Susie Hagey 1-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Karen Susman/Kathy Willett d Sue Boyle/Bunny Bruning 6-3 7-5

A very minor event that is notable for it's doubles winners-Susan won the Wimbledon title in the early 60s has Karen Hantze before retiring to raise kids, and Kathy (nee Chabot) was a former US top tenner.

-----

Chris Evert signs an agreement worth $50,000 a year with Puritan to develop a Chris Evert lineof tennis clothes. This is the biggest endorsement deal for a female tennis player up to this point. With her career still in her father's hands Chris is opting out of the Slims Circuit. in favor of a newly minted USTA tour.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 11:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:02 AM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

January 16-20 , Britsh Motor Cars Invitation, Oakland California , (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: Civic Auditorium

Prize Money= $25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims Circuit.

2 rounds of Qualifying and then 2 rounds of Prelims to get into main draw.

Qualifying

Q1: Betty Ann Hansen d Sylvia Hooks 7-5 6-3
Q1: Mimi Arnold Wheeler d Sue Vinton 6-4 6-4
Q1: Tory Fretz d Joy Schwikert 6-0 6-3
Q1: Kathy Kuykendall d Jill Schwikert 6-2 5-7 6-3
Q1: Pam Austin d Wendy Appleby 6-7 7-6 6-4
Q1: Bonnie Logan d Kathe Latham default
Q1: Laura Dupont d Ann Koger 6-1 6-2
Q1: Shari Barman d Salli Hudson Beck default
Q1: Tam O'Shaughnessy d Margie Cooper 7-6 6-3
Q1: Kathy Blake d Pat Faulkner default
Q1: Cynthia Sieler Doerner d Bunny Smith default
Q1: Madeleine Pegel d Margor Tiff 6-0 6-1
Q1: Farel Footman d Patty Polenske 6-2 6-4

Q2: Kristien Kemmer d Hansen 3-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Fretz d Wheeler 6-2 7-5
Q2: Austin d Kuykendall 7-6 6-4
Q2: Julie Anthony d Logan 6-3 6-1
Q2: DuPont d Barman 6-1 6-4
Q2: Blake d O'Shaughnessy 4-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Pegel d Doerner 6-3 3-6 7-6
Q2: Footman d Vickie Berner 6-2 4-6 7-5

Prelims

P1: Barbara Downs d Austin 6-2 3-6 6-2
P1: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Kemmer 6-1 3-6 6-3
P1: Fretz d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
P1: Janet Newberry d Footman 6-2 6-4
P1: Blake d Kerry Harris 6-4 6-3
P1: Laura Rossouw d Pegel 6-4 6-4
P1: DuPont d Mona Schallau 7-5 6-1
P1: Marcie Louie d Anthony 6-4 6-4

P2: Downs d Paish 6-4 6-2
P2: Fretz d Newberry 6-0 6-3
P2: Blake d Rossouw 6-1 6-3
P2: Louie d DuPont 6-4 5-7 6-3

Main Draw=16

1R: Marice Louie [Q] d. Billie Jean King [1] default (wrist injury)
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Karen Krantzke (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [5] d Tory Fretz [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [3] d. Julie Heldman 6-3 6-3

1R: Rosie Casals [4] d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr [6] d Lesley Hunt 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Wendy Overton d Kathy Blake [Q] 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Margaret Court [2] d Betty Stove 6-2 6-2

QF: Ziegenfuss d. Louie 6-3 6-1
QF: Melville [5] d. Gunter [3] 6-7 (3-5) 6-2 7-5
QF: Casals [4] d. Durr [6] 6-1 6-0
QF: Court [2] d. Overton 6-4 6-2

SF: Melville [5] d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 7-5
SF: Court [2] d. Casals [4] 4-6 7-6 (5-2) 6-3

FI: Margaret Court [2] d. Kerry Melville [5] 6-3 6-3

3rd place: Casals d Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Casals/King [1] d Downs/Kemmer 6-3 7-6 (5-4)
1R: Overton/Ziegenfuss d Louie/Paish 6-1 7-6
1R: Gunter/Krantzcke d Durr/Stove 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Court/Hunt [2] d Harris/Melville 6-4 6-4

SF: Overton/Ziegenfuss d Casals/King default
SF: Court/Hunt d Gunter/Krantzcke 6-2 6-3

FI : Margaret Court/Lesley Hunt [2] d. Wendy Overton/Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5

First stop on the 1973 Virginia Slims circuit, which is under pressure from the USTA to disband. Because pro tennis is now tied to sponsors the USTA and ITF don't dare ban the women because sponsors want the top drawing cards like King and Court. The USTA response has been to start it's own rival circuit comprised of stars Chris Evert, Evonne Goolagong, and Virginia Wade.

5,300 for finals despite Billie Jean defaulting in the 1R with an inflamed wrist. King's doctor ordered her to rest for 3 weeks.

Casals came closest to toppling Court all week in the semis. "I had her where I wanted her....Once she's out in front , she's tough to catch." Rosie had come back from 1-4 down to lead 6-4 2-1.

Rosie had been on fire in the quarters, crushing Durr with a stream of winners (40 in all-including 16 volleys and 9 overheads)-committing only 1 unforced error the whole match. Kerry beat Richey in this round despite being 2 points from defeat with Nancy serving at 5-4 30-15.

-----

January 15-?? , New Zealand Open (BP) Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

Draw=17 ??

1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Shelley Monds 7-6 6-4
1R: Pat Bostrom d Monique Van Haver 6-4 6-4
1R: Marilyn Tesch d Christine O'Neil 7-5 7-6

QF: Evonne Goolagong d Natalie Fuchs 6-3 6-0
QF: Pat Coleman d Fromholtz 7-5 7-6
QF: Janet Young d Bostrom 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Marilyn Pryde d Tesch 6-3 4-6 6-1

SF: Young d. Pryde 7-5 6-1
SF: Goolagong d. Coleman 6-1 6-1

FI: Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Janet Young (Aus) 7-6 6-2

DF: Evonne Goolagong/Janey Young d. Patti Coleman/Marilyn Tesch 6-1 6-1

-----

ends January 22 Estonian Open, Tallin, Estonia, USSR (Indoors)

QF: Olga Morozova d M Kalberg 6-1 6-4
QF: Marina Chuvyrina d Y Komarova 6-1 6-4
QF: Lydia Zinkevich d Maria Kull 6-2 6-4
QF: Yevgenia Biryukova d K Vyakhk 6-1 6-1

SF: Chuvrina d. Morozova 6-3 1-6 6-3
SF: Zinkevich d Biryukova 6-1 6-7 6-3

FI: Lydia Zinkevich d. Marina Chuvrina 7-5 7-6

DF: Marina Chuvrina/Olga Morozova d. Evegeniya Biryukova/Yeremeyeva 6-0 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 11:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:05 AM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

January 23-27 British Motor Cars of Los Angeles, Los Angeles California, US (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: The Forum

Prize money= $25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims circuit.

Qualifying (38 players participated in qualies)

Q1 Betty Ann Hansen d Brenda Kirk 7-6 6-3
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Pat McCabe 6-1 6-2
Q1 Kathy Harter d Margot Tiff default
Q1 Sue Vinton d Madeleine Pegel 6-3 5-7 6-2
Q1 Julie Anthony d Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-2
Q1 Margie Cooper d Sharon Banzhaf 6-0 6-3
Q1 Mimi Arnold Wheeler d Shari Barman default
Q1 Mona Schallau d Bonnie Logan 6-2 6-3

Q1 Kristien Kemmer d Jane Little 6-1 6-0
Q1 Pat Cody d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1 Kathy Kuykendall d Marilyn Greenwood Lieberman 6-1 6-2
Q1 Pam Austin d Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-1
Q1 Farel Footman d Sue Ince 6-1 6-1
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Cynthia Sieler Doerner 6-7 6-4 6-1
Q1 Robin Kahn d Ann Koger ????
Q1 Kerry Harris d Vickie Berner ????

Q2 Hansen d Appleby 6-3 6-2
Q2 Vinton d Harter 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2 Anthony d Cooper 6-1 6-2
Q2 Schallau d Wheeler 6-2 6-2
Q2 Kemmer d Cody 6-4 6-2
Q2 Kuykendall d P Austin 6-0 6-1
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Footman 6-1 7-5
Q2 Harris d Kahn 6-4 6-1

Prelims

P1 Kathy Blake d Jill Schwikert 6-3 7-5
P1 Laura Rossouw d Vinton 6-4 6-2
P1 Kuykendall d Paish 6-4 6-2
P1 Harris d Laura DuPont 6-2 3-6 6-3
P1 Kemmer d Janet Newberry 6-2 7-6
P1 Hansen d Footman 6-3 6-1
P1 Barbara Downs d Schallau 6-4 6-4
P1 Tory Fretz d Anthony 6-4 7-5

P2 Rossouw d Blake 2-6 6-3 6-2
P2 Kuykendall d Harris 6-1 7-6
P2 Hansen d Kemmer 6-1 7-6
P2 Fretz d Downs 6-4 6-1

Main Draw =16

1R: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d Tory Fretz [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d Marcie Louie 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Stove (Neth) d Laura Rossouw [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville (Aus) [4] d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-3

1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [3] d Kathy Kuykendall [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Julie Heldman 7-5 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-3 7-6
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Betty Ann Hansen [Q] 6-2 6-2

QF: Court [1] d. Krantzcke 6-1 7-5
QF: Stove d. Melville [4] 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Gunter [3] d. Durr 6-0 6-4
QF: Casals [2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-1

SF: Court [1] d. Stove 6-3 6-1
SF: Gunter [3] d. Casals [2] 6-2 0-6 6-3

FI: Margaret Court (Aus) [1] d. Nancy Gunter [3] 7-5 6-7 (1-5) 7-5

3rd Place: Stove d Casals 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Court/Hunt [1] d Hansen/Rossouw 6-2 6-3
1R: Durr/Stove d Fretz/Kuykendall 7-6 6-2
1R: Gunter/Krantzcke d Harris/Melville 3-6 6-2 7-6
1R: Casals/Heldman [2] d Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Court/Hunt [1] d Durr/Stove 6-3 6-2
SF: Casals/Heldman [2] d Gunter/Krantzcke 6-2 6-2

FI: Rosie Casals/Julie Heldman [2] d. Margaret Court/Lesley Hunt [1] default (Court injures calf)

Court wins a corker of a final vs Richey before 2,693. From 15-40 down at 5-5 she swept 11 straight points shooting out to lead. At 4-2 up in the second Court injured her calf. Richey took full advantage in winning the tiebreak. During the last set Margart got to the net at every chance., breaking at 5-5 and holding serve to end the two hour match. Both women got a standing ovation.

-----

ends January 28 German Indoor (Covered Courts) Chmpionships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors)

Draw= 16

1R: Heide Schilknecht Orth d Erika Schaar 6-0 6-4
1R: Edith Winkens d Kirsten Anden 7-5 6-4
1R: Lindsay Beaven d Almut Gfroerer 6-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d S Korpas 6-0 6-4

1R: Helen Amos d Jackie Fayter 0-6 6-3 6-4
1R: H Stoltenberg d Elleen Grinvole 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: B Wuestl d Heide Eisterlehner 6-0 3-6 7-6
1R: Ingrid Lofdahl Bentzer d Lutteken 6-0 6-1

QF: Orth d Winkends 6-1 6-1
QF: Wikstedt d Beaven 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF: Amos d Stoltenberg 6-1 6-2
QF: Bentzer d Wuestl 6-1 6-1

SF: Orth d Wikstedt 6-3 0-6 6-3
SF: Bentzer d Amos 6-2 6-2

FI: Ingrid Bentzer d Heide Orth 6-2 1-6 6-3

DF: Ingrid Bentzer/Heide Orth d. Lindsay Beaven/Jackie Fayter 6-4 6-0

-----

ends February 1 New Zealand Hardcourts, Whangerei, New Zealand (Clay)

SF: Dianne Fromholtz d Marilyn Tesch 6-3 6-2
SF: Marilyn Pryde d Pat Bostrom 6-2 1-6 6-2

FI: Diane Fromholtz (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde 7-6 7-6

DF: Crozier/O'Neil d. Pat Bostrom/Gordon 6-3 6-1

This is Dianne's breakout year. By the end of 1973 she will have won at least 10 events, most of them minor events.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 11:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:10 AM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

January 29-February 4 Virginia Slims of Washington DC, Bethesda, Maryland , US (Indoors on Sportface)
Venue: Linden Hill Racquet Club

Prize money=$25,000
Part of the Virginia Slims circuit.

Qualifying

Q1 Vickie Berner d Ann Koger 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q1 Laurie Fleming d Sue Pritula 6-1 6-1
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Margie Cooper 5-4 retired
Q1 Joy Schwikert d Shari Barman 6- 6-4
Q1 Toni Novack d Wendy Appleby 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q1 Sue Vinton d Bessie Stockard default
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Johnson 6-4 6-1
Q1 Brenda Kirk d Judy Thompson 6-3 6-4
Q1 Penny Moor d Larsen 6-0 6-0
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Sylvia Hooks 6-3 6-4

Q2 Mona Schallau d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-0
Q2 Fleming d Berner 6-2 6-0
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Logan 6-0 6-4
Q2 Novack d Farel Footman default
Q2 Pam Austin d Vinton 6-2 6-3
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d O'Shaughnessy 7-5 6-2
Q2 Kirk d Moor 6-2 7-5
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Jill Cooper default

Main Draw =32

1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Laura DuPont 6-0 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie d Laura Rossouw 6-1 7-6
1R: Kristien Kemmer d Brenda Kirk [Q] 6-2 7-6
1R: Julie Heldman d Jill Schwikert [Q] 7-3 6-0
1R: Kerry Harris d Francoise Durr 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry d Corinne Molesworth 0-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Betty Stove d Lesley Hunt 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Nancy Richey Gunter [4] d Tory Fretz 6-4 6-2

1R: Kerry Melville [3] d Mona Schallau [Q] 6-1 7-6
1R: Karen Krantzcke d Madeline Pegel [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Hansen d Kathy Blake 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Overton d Kathy Kuykendall 7-5 6-2
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Laurie Fleming [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Barbara Downs d Toni Novack 6-1 6-1
1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Joy Schwikert [Q] 7-5 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals [2] d Pam Austin [Q] 6-2 6-2

2R: Court [1] d Louie 6-2 6-0
2R: Heldman d Kemmer 6-4 6-2
2R: Newbery d Harris 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Stove d Gunter [4] 7-6 3-6 6-4

2R: Melville [3] d Krantzcke 6-3 6-2
2R: Overton d Hansen 6-4 6-4
2R: Ziegenfuss d Downs 6-3 6-4
2R: Casals [2] d Paish 6-2 6-0

QF: Court [1] d. Heldman 2-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Newberry d. Stove 7-5 6-2
QF: Melville [3] d. Overton 2-6 6-3 7-6 (5-3)
QF: Casals [2] d. Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5

SF: Court [1] d. Newberry 6-1 6-4
SF: Melville [3] d. Casals [2] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (5-3)

FI: Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [3] 6-1 6-2

3rd place: Casals d Newberry 6-1 6-3 (*Score 6-1 6-4 according to the NYT)

Doubles

FI: Rosie Casals/Julie Heldman d. Kerry Harris/Kerry Melville 6-3 6-3

According to the NYT this is Court's 11th straight tournament victory and 54th consecutive match win since October of 1972. She was in trouble only once all week, as cagy Julie Heldman kept passing her at net in the QF. Mags changed gears and stayed back after that, sweeping 11 of the next 12 games.

The other finalist had to fight tooth and nail all the way. Kerry overcame an inspired Wendy Overton. Wendy has blossumed under the coaching of Doris Hart. Melville took the last two point from 3 -3 in the suffen death tiebreak. She also survived a last set tiebreak vs #2 seed Casals.

The final was a blowout, as Court won in 44 minutes. Margaret's 11 month old son Danny provided comic relief afterwards, waddling on court to hold Kerry's hand after the match.

Durr is such a slump that she will drop down to the "prelims" (Qualifying). A bout of hepatitis is largely to blame and dogs her for much of 1973.

The venue was small, but there were soldour seats of 1,700 every day.

------------------------------------------
ends Feb 4 Scandinavian Indoors, Helsinki FIN, (IN)

FI Ingrid Bentzer (Swd) d. Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-2
DF Bentzer/Wikstedt d. Beaven/Fayter 6-0 6-3
------------------------------------------

Jan 29-Feb 4 Lake Worth, Lake Worth, FL

FI Patty Ann Reese d. Monica Rho (Costa Rica) 6-4 6-1
DF Bennegger/Rho d. Kolifrath/Mostler 6-3 6-1

Part of the satellite circuit.
------------------------------------------

Feb ??? New South Wales Hard Court Championships Gloucester (Clay)

FI Evonne Goolagong d Dianne Fromholtz 6-2 6-0

DG Goolagong/Jan Lehane O'Neil d Crozier/G Healey 6-1 6-1

Did NYT

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 11:52 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:12 AM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Feb 5-11 Barnett Bank Classic Miami Beach, FL (Clay), $30K


Qualifying
Q1 Vickie Berner d Lee Connelly default
Q1 Jill Schwikert d Judy Thompson default
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Wendy Appleby 4-6 6-3 6-1
Q1 Pam Austin d Sylvia Hooks 6-1 6-2
Q1 Karen Seiferd d Margie Cooper default
Q1 Brenda Kirk d Ann Koger 6-0 6-1
Q1 Penny Moor d Madeleine Pegel 4-6 6-1 6-2

Q2 Berner d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 6-3
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Doerner 7-5 6-3
Q2 Sue Vinton d Pam Austin 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Karen Seiferd 6-1 6-2
Q2 Kirk d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-2 6-2
Q2 Moor d Shari Barman 6-4 6-4
Q2 Pam Teeguarden d Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [2] d Mona Schallau 6-2 7-5
1R Kerry Harris d Kristien Kemmer 5-7 7-6 7-6
1R Laura Rossouw d Tory Fretz 6-7 7-6 6-4
1R Lesley Hunt d Wendy Overton 6-3 7-6
1R Pam Teeguarden [Q] d Betty Stove [6] 7-6 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Laurie Fleming 6-2 6-2
1R Janet Newberry d Penny Moor [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R Rosie Casals [3] d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 7-5

1R Kerry Melville [4] d Joy Schwikert [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R Marice Louie d Vickie Berner [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R Laura DuPont d Barbara Downs 6-3 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Kathy Blake d. Francoise Durr [8] 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Sue Vinton [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R Karen Krantzcke d Brenda Kirk [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R Billie Jean Moffitt King [1] d. Betty Hansen 6-4 7-6

2R Court [2] d Harris 6-4 6-2
2R Rossouw d Hunt 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R Heldman d Teeguarden [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R Casals [3] d Newberry 6-2 7-5
2R Melville [4] d Louie 6-2 7-5
2R Ziegenfuss d DuPont 6-3 6-4
2R Paish d Blake 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R Krantzcke d. King [1] 6-7 (2-5) 6-3 7-5

QF Court [2] d. Laura Rossouw 6-1 6-4
QF Casals [3] d. Julie Heldman 6-2 7-5
QF Melville [4] d. Val Ziegenfuss 6-0 6-4
QF Krantzcke d. Wendy Paish 6-4 6-3

SF Court [2] d. Casals [3] 7-5 6-0
SF Melville [4] d. Krantzcke 6-3 6-1

FI Margaret Court [2] d. Kerry Melville [4] 4-6 6-1 7-5

3rd place: Casals d Krantzcke 6-3 6-4

DF Durr/ Stove d. Casals/ King 4-6 6-2 6-3


Aussie powerhouse Karen "Kran" Krantzcke, plays hit or miss tennis. This week the tallest player on tour was hitting them in as she upset Billie Jean King on the har-tru. King had 4 match points. Billie Jean is just returning after a wrist injury.

A 40 mile an hour wind was blowing while Casals lost to Court in the semis. Rosie, who stands at 5' 2" complained, "I had to battle the lower turbulence." A smiling Court relpied, "I had to battle the upper turbulence."

Court barely keeps her winning streak alive by coming back from 3-5 down in the third to beat Melville on a cold and windy day. Her last loss was to Jeanne Evert at Boca Raton, Florida. The streak now stands at 12 tournaments and 59 matches.

--------------------------------------------

Feb 5-11 South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, FL

SF Bunny Smith d Vicki Beggs 6-4 6-4
SF Sabine Bernegger d Monica Rho (Costa Rica) 6-4 6-4

FI Bunny Smith d. Sabine Bernegger (Austria) 6-4 7-5

Part of the satellite circuit.
--------------------------------------------

ends Feb 12 Winter All Union Championships Baku, Russia, USSR (Indoors)

FI Olga Morozova d Marina Kroshina 6-1 6-2

DF Morozova/Yansone d Baksheeva/Chuvyrina 6-3 6-1


Did NYT

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 5th, 2010 at 05:32 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:14 AM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Feb 19-25 Virginia Slims of Indianapolis Indianapolis IN, US, $35K

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims to make the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Judy Thompson 6-4 6-0
Q1 Daryl Gralka d Mimi Henreid 6-4 6-4
Q1 Pam Austin d Ann Koger 7-5 6-3
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Salli Hudson-Beck 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q1 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Madeleine Pegel default
Q1 Farel Foorman d Penny Moor 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1 Sue Vinton d Vicki Berner 6-2 6-4
Q1 Peaches Bartkowicz d Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-4
Q1 Laurie Fleming d Pat Faulkner 1-6 6-0 7-5
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Shari Barman 7-6 0-6 6-4
Q1 Corinne Molesworth d Sue hole 6-4 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Jill Schwikert default

Q2 Doerner d Laura DuPont 3-6 6-4 6-4
Q2 P Austin d Gralka 6-3 6-2
Q2 Kathy Kuykendall d O'Shaughnessy 6-4 6-2
Q2 Footman d Vinton 6-7 6-2 retired
Q2 Fleming d Bartkowicz 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q2 Molesworth d Hooks 6-2 6-2
Q2 Kristien Kemmer d Appleby 6-3 7-6
Q2 Logan advanced on a default

Prelims
P1 Marcie Louie d Laura Rossouw 7-6 6-4
P1 Fleming d Footman 7-5 6-2
P1 Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Logan 6-2 6-2
P1 Barbara Downs d DuPont 7-6 7-5
P1 Lesley Hunt d Doerner 6-4 7-5
P1 Molesworth d Kemmer 2-6 6-2 7-5
P1 Kerry Harris d P Austin 7-6 4-6 6-1
P1 Kuykendall d Francoise Durr 6-2 1-6 6-2

P2 Louie d Fleming 6-2 6-0
P2 Downs d Paish 6-4 6-4
P2 Hunt d Molesworth 6-3 4-6 6-4
P2 Harris d Kuykendall 6-4 6-3


Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Court d. Julie Heldman 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Harris [Q] d Karen Krantzcke 0-6 6-4 6-2
1R Corinne Molesworth [Q] d Betty Stove 6-3 6-2
1R Billie Jean King Billie Jean d Marcie Louie [Q] 6-2 7-5

1R Rosie Casals d Val Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-4
1R Pam Teeguarden d Janet Newberry 7-5 6-1
1R Lesley Hunt [Q] d Wendy Overton 7-6 6-2
1R Kerry Melville d Barbara Downs [Q] 6-1 6-3

QF Court d. Harris [Q] 6-2 6-1
QF King [4] d. Molesworth 6-3 6-3
QF Casals d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-2
QF Hunt d. Melville [2] 6-4 6-1

SF King [4] d. Court [1] 6-7 7-6 6-3
SF Casals d. Hunt 6-4 7-6

FI Billie Jean King [4] d. Rosie Casals 5-7 6-2 6-4

3rd place: Court d Hunt 6-3 6-3

DF Casals/ King d. Court/ Hunt 7-6 6-4
-----------------------------------------

Feb 19-25 Kenya Nationals (Nairobi International), Nairobi, Kenya

QF Katja Ebbinghaus d J Davies 6-0 6-1
QF Robin Lloyd d S Langridge 3-6 6-4 6-0
QF N Bremmer d R Austin 7-5 8-6
QF Natalie Fuchs d J Michaux 6-0 6-2

SF Ebbinghaus d Lloyd 6-0 6-1
SF Fuchs d Bremmer 6-4 6-2

FI Natalie Fuchs (Fr) d Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger) 8-6 6-3


DF Davies/Ebbinghaus d. R Austin/Fuchs 6-4 2-6 6-2
--------------------------------------------

ends Mar 1 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (Indoors?)

Draw=18

1R Zaiga Yansone d Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R Renata Tomanova (Cz) d Natasha Chmyreva 6-4 6-2

2R Olga Morozova d S Korzun 6-0 6-0
2R Tatiana Lagoiskaya d Tiuu Parmas 7-6 6-7 6-4
2R Yelena Granaturova d Judith Gohn Dibar (Rom) 6-0 6-4
2R Marina Kroshina d A Yeremeyeva 6-1 6-3
2R Galina Baksheeva d Tomanova 6-1 6-0
2R Marina Chuvrina d ????
2R Yevgenia Izopaitus d ????
2R Yevgenia Biryukova d S Edgecombe 6-0 6-0

*Yansone lost in 2R to whom ?

QF Morozova d Lagoisyaya 6-4 6-1
QF Kroshina d Granaturova 3-6 6-3 7-5
QF Baksheeva d Chuvyrina 4-6 6-2 7-6
QF Biryukova d Izopaitus 6-2 6-2

SF Morozova d Kroshina 7-5 6-2
SF Baksheeva d Biryukova 7-5 6-3

FI Olga Morozova d. Galina Baksheeva 6-2 6-3

Draw included 4 foreigners.

Last edited by DavidK : Sep 29th, 2012 at 02:35 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:14 AM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Feb 26-Mar 4 S&H Green Stamp Classic,Fort Lauderdale FL, $20K (Clay)


Qualifying (3 rounds)
Q1 Carrie Fleming d Becky Vest 6-0 6-4
Q1 Jenny Helliar d Betsy Butler 6-3 6-1
Q1 Sally Greer d Pat Bostrom 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q1 Mary Mclean d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-2
Q1 Veronica Burton d Janet Young 6-2 6-0
Q1 Lynn Epstein d Bunny Smith 6-2 6-1
Q1 Isabel Fernandez d Lele Forood 5-7 7-5 6-2
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Donna Ganz 4-6 6-0 6-4

Q1 Janet Haas d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-0
Q1 Judy Gfroerer d Linda Wert 6-2 0-6 6-1
Q1 Erzsebet Szell d Andrea Voikos 6-4 6-3
Q1 Betsy Nagelson d Nancy Spencer 6-2 6-1
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Margie Van Haven default
Q1 Patty Reese d Sue Mappin 6-1 6-0
Q1 Rayni Fox d Sue Minford 6-1 6-0
Q1 Martina Navratilova d Iris Riedel 6-2 5-7 6-1

Q2 C Fleming d Helliar 6-2 6-2
Q2 Greer d McLean 6-0 6-4
Q2 Burton d Epstein 6-4 6-3
Q2 I Fernandez d Kiyomura 6-2 7-6
Q2 Haas d Gfroerer 6-1 6-0
Q2 Nagelsobn d Szell 7-6 6-3
Q2 Tenney d Reese 6-1 6-3
Q2 Navratilova d Fox 7-6 6-4

Q3 Greer d C Fleming 2-6 6-4 6-2
Q3 I Fernandez d Burton 5-7 6-2 6-1
Q3 Haas d Nagelson 6-4 6-1
Q3 Navratilova d Tenney 6-1 6-0

Main Draw=16

1R Chris Evert d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-2
1R Marie Neumanova d Sally Greer [Q] 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R Martina Navratilova [Q] d Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 7-5 7-6
1R Linda Tuero d Maria Nasuelli 6-4 6-0
1R Jeanne Evert d Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-5
1R Virginia Wade d Isabel Fernandez [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R Patti Hogan d Carole Graebner 2-6 7-6 2-0 retired
1R Evonne Goolagong d Janet Haas [Q] 6-0 6-1

QF Evert d. Neumanova 6-2 6-1
QF Tuero d. Navratilova [Q] 6-3 7-6
QF Wade d. J. Evert 6-4 7-5
QF Goolagong d. Hogan 6-3 6-3

SF Evert d. Linda Tuero 6-1 6-2
SF Wade d. Goolagong [2] 7-6 (5-4) 6-3

FI Chris Evert [1] d. Virginia Wade [2] 6-1 6-2

DF G. Chanfreau/ Wade d. Goolagong/ Young 4-6 6-3 6-2

The rival USTA circuit, which hopes to bring the women's Slims tour to heel, kicks off on Florida clay. The big news of the week is Chris Evert finally turning pro at age 18. Kathy Kuykendall is currently the youngest pro at age 16. Overlooked is the debut of a chubby Czech girl named Martina Navratilova, who fights through 3 qualifying matches and Gail Chanfreau to make the QF.

Though elated after beating Evonne, Wade predicted that "Chris is a very good player on these clay courts and she is probably going to kill me". 2,500 see Miss Wade's prediction come true. "She's one helluva good player" Virginia said as Evert collected $10,000. She also got a yellow Cutlass Supreme, though she was unable to drive it, deciding instaed to hide in the pro shop from a horde of autograph seekers.

-----------------------------------------------------
Feb 28-Mar 4 Virginia Slims of Detroit, Detroit MI $25K; (Indoors)

2 rounds of qualifying and 2 rounds of Prelims to get into the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Vicki Berner d Daryl Gralka 6-1 6-1
Q1 Peaches Bartkowicz d Salli Huson-Beck 6-0 6-0
Q1 Pam Austin d Sue Hole 6-1 6-1
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Ann Koger 6-2 6-0
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sue Pritula 6-4 6-2
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-7 6-1 6-4
Q1 Bonnie Logan d Judy Thompson 6-3 2-6 6-1
Q1 Pat Faulkner d Shari Barman 6-0 6-1
Q1 Sylvia Hooks d Karol 6-4 6-0

Q2 Brenda Kirk d Berner 6-1 6-0
Q2 Bartkowicz d P Austin 6-2 6-2
Q2 Doerner d Farel Footman 6-4 6-2
Q2 Martinez d Penny Moor 6-2 7-6
Q2 Corinne Molesworth d Henreid 6-3 6-0
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Logan 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q2 Faulkner d Joy Schwikert 6-3 6-2
Q2 Jill Schwikert d Hooks 6-2 6-2

Prelims
P1 Lesely Hunt d Molesworth 6-3 6-3
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Kathy Kuykendall 6-4 1-6 6-4
P1 Laura Dupont d Jill Schwikert 6-3 6-0
P1 Barabara Dwons d Doerner 6-4 7-6
P1 Brenda Kirk d Wendy Gilchrist Paish 6-2 6-1
P1 Bartkowicz d Kerry Harris 6-3 6-4
P1 Pat Falulkner d Pegel 5-7 7-5 6-1
P1 Martinez d Laura Rossouw 7-6 7-5

P2 Hunt d Kemmer 7-6 7-6
P2 DuPont d Downs 6-1 6-2
P2 Bartkowicz d Kirk 6-0 6-1
P2 Martinez d Faulkner 6-4 7-6

Main Draw=16

1R Margaret Smith Court d Peaches Bartkowicz [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R Lesley Hunt [Q] d Betty Stove 6-1 6-3
1R Julie Heldman d Ceci Martinez [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R Rosie Casals d Wendy Overton 1-6 6-2 6-3

1R Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
1R Laura DuPont [Q] d Janet Newberry 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Karen Krantzcke 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R Kerry Melville d Marcie Louie 6-3 6-1

QF Court d Hunt [Q] 7-5 6-2
QF Casals d Heldman 6-2 7-5
QF King d. DuPont [Q] 6-1 7-6
QF Melville d Ziegenfuss 7-5 6-2

SF Court d. Casals 7-6 6-3
SF Melville d. Billie Jean King 4-6 6-2 6-1

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Kerry Melville [2] 7-6 6-3

3rd place match: King d. Casals 8-4

DF Casals/ King d. Krantzcke/ Stove 6-3 3-6 6-1

Capacity crowd of 3,000 watches semis and finals.
-----------------------------------------------

Feb 28-Mar 3 Monte Carlo, Monaco

FI H. Gnemmi (Fr) d. M. McMordie (Ire) 6-2 9-7
-----------------------------------------------

March 5, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: Christine Matison d. L. Cooper 6-3 6-1
-----------------------------------------------

Circa Feb-Mar, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

DF: Gitte Grage Ejlerskov/Mari-Ann Bloch-Jørgensen Klougart d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Niels Knudsen d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 31st, 2013 at 02:56 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:25 AM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Mar 5-11 Virginia Slims of Chicago , Chicago, ill, US $30K; (IN)

2 qualifying rounds and 2 Prelim rounds needed to make the main draw.

Qualifying
Q1 Vicki Berner d Pat Faulkner 6-2 6-2
Q1 Sue Hole d Ann Koger 6-2 6-2
Q1 Cynthia Doerner d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Penny Moor 6-2 6-0
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Sylvia Hooks 6-2 6-0
Q1 Ceci Martinez d Sue Pritula 6-4 6-3

Q2 Laura DuPont d Berner 6-3 6-2
Q2 Joy Schwikert d Hole 6-3 6-2
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Judy Thompson 6-4 6-1
Q2 Doerner d Jill Schwikert 6-4 6-2
Q2 Farel Footman d Bonnie Logan 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2 Pam Austin d Appleby 7-5 6-3
Q2 Henreid d Sue Vinton 5-7 6-4 6-1
Q2 Brenda Kirk d Martinez 6-4 6-4

Prelims
P1 Kristien Kemmer d Kerry Harris 6-7 6-4 6-4
P1 Joy Schwikert d Doerner 6-4 7-6
P1 Kirk d Pegel 6-1 6-1
P1 Laura Rossouw d Pam Austin 6-3 3-6 6-2
P1 Corinne Molesworth d Footman 6-7 6-0 6-1
P1 Kathy Kuykendall d Henreid 6-1 6-2
P1 DuPont d Barbara Downs 6-4 3-6 7-5
P1 Marcie Louie d Tory Fretz 1-6 6-4 6-2

P2 Kemmer d Joy Schwikert 6-4 6-3
P2 Kirk d Rossouw 6-4 6-3
P2 Kuykendall d Molesworth 6-3 7-6
P2 DuPont d Louie 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=16

1R Billie Jean Moffitt King Billie Jean d Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-1
1R Kristien Kemmer [Q] d Betty Stove 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Kerry Melville d Lesley Hunt 6-3 7-6
1R Rosie Casals d Laura DuPont [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R Janet Newberry d Brenda Kirk [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R Julie Heldman d Kathy Kuykendall [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R Margaret Smith Court d Wendy Overton 6-3 6-2

QF King d Kemmer [Q] 6-2 6-2
QF Mevlille d Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
QF Casals d Newberry 6-2 6-3
QF Court d Heldman 1-6 6-1 6-1

SF King d. Melville 6-1 6-2
SF Court d. Casals 6-2 6-4

FI Margaret Court [2] d. Billie Jean King [1] 6-2 4-6 6-4

DF Casals/ King d. Krantzcke/ Stove 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------

Mar 5-11, Maureen Connolly Brinker Memorial, Dallas TX, $20K; (Indoors)

Draw=32

1R Chris Evert d. Cindy Brinker 6-0 6-0
1R Lesley Charles d Sue Stap 7-6 6-2
1R Janet Young d Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 6-3 6-2
1R Marita Redondo d Jackie Fayter 6-7 6-4 8-6
1R Virginia Wade d Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-2
1R Wendy Turnbull d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R Linda Tuero d Isabrel Fernandez 6-7 7-5 8-6
1R Ann Kiyomura d Michele Gurdal 6-0 6-1

1R Katja Ebbinghaus d Veronica Burotn 6-3 6-3
1R Patti Hogan d Sue Minford 6-3 6-3
1R Glynis Coles d Martina Navratilova 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Maria Nasuelli 6-3 6-1
1R Jeanne Evert d Becky Vest 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Sharon Walsh d Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-1
1R Marie Neumanova d Lita Liem 6-1 6-4
1R Evonne Goolagong d Mary Struthers 6-0 6-3

2R Evert d Charles 6-0 6-2
2R Redondo d Young 6-2 6-0
2R Wade d Turnbull 6-1 6-1
2R Tuero d Kiyomura 6-1 6-3
2R Ebbinghaus d Hogan 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R Sawamatsu d Coles 6-1 6-2
2R Walsh d J Evert 6-1 6-2
2R Goolagong d Neumanova 6-3 6-2

QF Evert d Redondo 6-3 7-6
QF Wade d Tuero 6-3 6-1
QF Sawamatsu d Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-7 7-5
QF Goolagong d Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1

SF Wade d. Evert [1] 2-6 6-3 9-7
SF Goolagong d. Kazuko Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3

FI Virginia Wade d. Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-1

DF Goolagong/ Young d. Sherriff-Chanfreau/ Wade 6-3 6-2

Draw note: Cindy Brinker is Maureen Connolly's daughter.

"If you can't come through a field containing Court or King, you are not truly a champion." True or not, this widely expressed sentiment has prevented the USTA tour from attaining the same status as the Slims tour. Even Chris Evert admitted of the Slims "Their tour is better and offers more money. I hope I don't get lazy playing, not playing the best players." Yet Chris alo said in an interview, "I joined the USTA because I believe in the USTA and think they are doing the right thing. They are the one group that should be controlling women's tennis. the Virginia Slims should join us, not we join Virginia Slims"

Chris gets all the competition she could want when another Virginia-Brit Virginia Wade, fires aces past her for the upset then beats Evonne.

-------------------------------------------------
Mar 2-11 Rothman's Egyptian Open, Cairo, EGY (clay)

Draw=16

1R Lea Pericoli d A Shafik 6-1 6-1
1R Florence Guedy d C Gaete default
1R O Baligh d Frances Taylor default
1R Odile de Roubin d Tiuu Parmas 7-5 6-4
1R Marina Chuvyrina d Monica Giorgi 6-2 6-4
1R Lydia Zinkevich d Daniele Wild Bouteleux 6-2 7-5
1R Komarova d Vassiliadis X default
1R Natalie Fuchs d H Baligh 6-0 6-1

QF Pericoli d Guedy 6-2 6-2
QF De Roubin d Baligh 6-0 6-1
QF Chuvyrina d Zinkevich 6-3 4-6 6-1
QF Fuchs d Komarova 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF Pericoli d De Roubin 6-3 6-2
SF Chuvyrina d Fuchs 6-4 6-1

FI Marina Chuvrina (USSR) d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 2-6 8-6 3-4 retired
---------------------------------

March 12, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Judy Tegart Dalton d. Maureen McCalman Pratt 6-1 6-1

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 25th, 2012 at 03:18 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:28 AM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Mar 12-18 Virginia Slims of Richmond,Richmond,VA, (Indoor Clay)

Prize money 25K

Qualifying
Q1 Sue Hole d Sylvia Hooks 2-6 7-5 6-2
Q1 Wendy Appleby d Renne Blount 6-1 6-2

Q2 Jill Schwikert d Hole 6-2 5-7 7-6
Q2 Vicki Berner d Bonnie Logan 6-0 6-4
Q2 Daryl Gralka d Farel Footman 6-3 6-2
Q2 Pam Austin d Toni Novack 6-2 7-5
Q2 Tam O'Shaughnessy d Joy Schwikert 5-7 6-1 6-3
Q2 Penny Moor d Ann Koger 6-1 6-2
Q2 Cynthia Doerner d Mimi Henreid 4-6 6-3 6-3
Q2 Madeleine Pegel d Appleby 4-6 6-3 6-2


Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court d Laurie Fleming 6-3 6-3
1R Penny Moor [Q] d Tory Fretz 5-7 6-1 6-3
1R Cynthia Doerner [Q] d Corinne Molesworth 6-2 0-6 6-3
1R Pam Teeguarden d Kristien Kemmer 7-5 7-6
1R Betty Stove d Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-1
1R Brenda Kirk d Vicki Berner [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Ceci Martinez d Madeleine Pegel [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R Val Ziegenfuss d Wendy Overton 6-4 3-6 6-4

1R Janet Newberry d Lesley Hunt 7-6 6-4
1R Kerry Harris d Daryl Gralka [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R Marcie Louie d Bonnie Logan 6-1 6-1
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Karen Krantzcke 6-2 6-4
1R Julie Heldman d Mimi Henreid 6-3 6-4
1R Laura DuPont d Pam Austin [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Jill Schwikert [Q] d Tam O'Shaughnessy [Q] 6-1 2-6 7-6
1R Nancy Richey Gunter d Laura Rossouw 6-3 7-5

2R Court d Moor [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R Teeguarden d Doerner [Q] default
2R Stove d Kirk 6-4 6-1
2R Ziegenfuss d Martinez 6-2 6-2
2R Newberry d Harris 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R Louie d Kuykendall 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R Heldman d DuPont 6-3 6-2
2R Gunter d Jill Schwikert [Q] 6-0 6-0

QF Court d Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
QF Stove d Ziegenfuss 6-1 7-5
QF Newberry d Louie 6-3 6-3
QF Heldman d. Nancy Gunter [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF Court d. Stove 7-6 6-1
SF Newberry d. Heldman 7-6 6-4

FI Margaret Court [1] d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-1

3rd Place Stove D Heldman 8-3

DF Court/ Hunt d. Krantzcke/ Stove 6-2 7-6
-------------------------------------------

March 12-18 ,US National Indoor Chmps (IN) Boston MA, US (Indoors)

Prize Money=20K


Qualifying (3 rounds)
Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Betsy Butler 6-2 6-2
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Nancy Spencer 6-2 6-0
Q1 Martina Navratilova d Wendy Slaughter 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1 Sue Mappin d Pat Coleman 6-3 7-5
Q1 Erzsebet Szell d Rande Johnson 6-0 6-0
Q1 Margie Cooper d Andrea Voikos default
Q1 Robin Tenney d Iris Riedel 6-2 6-4

Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Sue Torrance 5-7 6-3 6-2
Q1 Sue Minford d Linda Wert 3-6 3-3 retired
Q1 Michele Gurdal d Dorothy Bicknell 6-2 6-2
Q1 Lita Liem d Ana Maria Pinto Bravo 6-4 6-1
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Marina Kroshina 6-2 7-6
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Carol Weymuller 6-4 6-1
Q1 Marijke Schaar d Linda Rice 6-2 7-5

Q2 Nasuelli d Kaligis 6-2 6-2
Q2 Navratilova d Patty Ann Reese 7-6 6-4
Q2 Mappin d Szell 6-3 6-4
Q2 R Tenney d Cooper 6-0 6-0
Q2 Turnbull d Minford 6-4 6-4
Q2 Liem d Gurdal 6-4 7-6
Q2 L Tenney d Bostrom 6-4 7-5
Q2 Fayter d Schaar 6-3 6-3

Q3 Navratilova d Nasuelli 6-2 6-1
Q3 R Tenney d Mappin 6-1 6-3
Q3 Liem d Turnbull 6-3 6-3
Q3 Fayter d L Tenney 7-5 6-1


Main Draw=16

1R Virginia Wade d Lita Liem [Q] 6-1 6-3
1R Isabel Fernandez d Katja Ebbinghaus 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Olga Morozova d Janet Young 6-2 6-2
1R Gail Chanfreau d Patti Hogan 6-2 6-2

1R Marie Neumanova d Sharon Walsh 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R Linda Tuero d Robin Tenney [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R Jackie Fayter [Q] d Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-6 6-2
1R Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova [Q] 6-4 6-4


QF Wade d I Fernandez 6-1 6-4
QF Morozova d Chanfreau 3-6 7-5 6-4
QF Tuero d Neumanova 7-5 6-1
QF Goolagong d Fayter [Q] 6-3 7-6

SF Wade d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4
SF Goolagong d. Linda Tuero 6-1 6-4

FI Evonne Goolagong d. Virginia Wade 6-4 6-4

3rd Place Morozova D Tuero 6-1-6-3

DF Kroshina/ Morozova d. Goolagong/ Young 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------
March 12-18 Alexandria International, Alexandria, Egypy (CL)

QF Natalie Fuchs d Gihan default
QF Florence Guedy d K Azza 6-0 6-1
QF Daniele Bouteleux d Karine 6-0 6-0
QF Odile de Roubin d Laila Taie 6-0 6-0

SF Fuchs d Guedy 6-1 7-5
SF De Roubin d Bouteleux 6-0 6-0

FI Nathalie Fuchs (Fr) d. Odile de Roubin (Fr) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 5th, 2010 at 05:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:46 AM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

Mar 19-25 , Akron Open , Akron OH $25K; (Indoors)


Qualifying (3 rounds)
Q1 Marita Redondo d Marijke Schaar 6-3 6-4
Q1 Lany Kaligis d Andrea Larson default
Q1 Pat Bostrom d Michele Gurdal 6-4 2-6 7-6
Q1 Sue Minford d Wendy Slaughter 6-3 6-4
Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-1
Q1 Veronica Burton d Nancy Spencer 6-1 6-0
Q1 Lita Liem d Sue Barker 6-2 6-4
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Pat Coleman 6-3 1-6 6-3

Q1 Sue Stap d Aimee Conlon 6-0 6-1
Q1 Ana Maria Pinto Bravo d Iris Riedel 6-3 6-7 6-3
Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Jenny Helliar 7-6 6-4
Q1 Janet Young d Margie Cooper 6-2 6-4
Q1 Carole Caldwell Graebner d Lesley Charles 6-1 6-2
Q1 Sue Mappin d Mary Struthers 6-3 6-2
Q1 Jackie Fayter d Patty Ann Reese 6-0 6-1

Q2 Redondo d Kaligis 6-2 7-6
Q2 Bostrom d Minford 6-3 6-4
Q2 Kiyomura d Liem 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q2 Turnbull d Burton ????
Q2 Stap d Pinto Bravo 6-2 6-2
Q2 Nasuelli d Young 6-3 6-3
Q2 Kroshina d Graebner 6-3 7-5
Q2 Mappin d Fayter 6-2 6-0


Q3 Redondo d Bostrom 6-2 6-3
Q3 Kiyomura d Turnbull 6-4 6-3
Q3 Stap d Nasuelli 7-5 4-7 7-5
Q3 Kroshina d Mappin 6-1 6-4


Main Draw=16

1R Virginia Wade d Marie Neumanova 6-2 6-2
1R Marina Kroshina [Q] d Ann Kiyomura [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R Olga Morozova d Kazuko Sawamatsu 7-5 6-1
1R Linda Tuero d Patti Hogan 6-3 6-1
1R Isabel Fernandez d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1
1R Marita Redondo [Q] d. Evonne Goolagong [3] 6-3 7-5
1R Sue Stap [Q] d Sharon Walsh 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R Chris Evert d. Martina Navratilova 6-3 7-6

QF Kroshina [Q] d. Wade 5-7 6-4 retired
QF Morozva d Tuero 6-2 6-2
QF Redondo [Q] d I Fernandez 6-2 6-3
QF Evert d Stap [Q] 6-1 6-3

SF Morozova d. Kroshina [Q] 6-2 6-1
SF Evert d. Redondo [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-3

FI Chris Evert d. Olga Morozova 6-3 6-4

DF Hogan/ Walsh d. Bostrom/ Gurdal 7-5 6-4

The first ever meeting between Evert-Navratilova. Their 80 career head to head meetings is a record. Wade is injured in her QF. Redondo, shock winner over Goolagong, gives Chris a battle in the semis. Evert won $6,000 for the singles, doubles winners Hogan and Walsh split $1,200. In the final Morozova rushed the net at every chance but fell prey to the lobs and passing shots of the American.
-------------------------------------------

ends Mar 27 Beaulieu Tornament, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

QF Tine Zwaan d Janice Tindle 6-1 6-4
QF Monique Van Haver d Kristen Anden 6-3 6-1
QF Annelies Schothorst d Helena Anliot 6-3 9-7
QF Elly Appel d Nicole Bimes 7-5 6-1

SF Zwaan d Van Haver 6-1 8-6
SF Appel d Schothorst 6-2-6-1

FI Tine Zwaan (Neth) d. Elly Appel (Neth) 6-2 4-6 6-3
-----

circa late March ?, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Becky Vest d. Daryl Gralka ??

DF: Gina Diaz Ponce/Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. ??

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 31st, 2013 at 03:04 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Aug 4th, 2010, 12:48 AM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 18,385
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1973 results

March 26-April 1 , Lady Gotham Classic , New York NY, $30K (Indoors)
Venue: Forum Felt Arena


Qualifying (3 rounds-held at Port Washington, Long Island, New York)

Q1 Lita Liem d Martina Navratilova 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1 Ann Kiyomura d Lany Kaligis 7-5 6-1
Q1 Erszebet Szell d Pat Coleman 7-5 6-1
Q1 Sue Minford d Michele Gurdal 6-3 0-6 6-2
Q1 Marita Redondo d Iris Riedel (Brz) 6-1 6-4
Q1 Wendy Salughter d Barbara Goldman 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1 Sue Mappin d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 6-7 6-0 6-1
Q1 Marina Korshina d Susan Lackey 6-0 6-0

Q1 Carole Caldwell Graebner d Sue Torrance 6-2 6-1
Q1 Marijke Schaar d Mary Struthers 3-6 6-4 6-2
Q1 Robin Tenney d Sue Stap 0-6 6-1 6-2
Q1 Maria Nasuelli d Jackie Fayter 6-2 1-0 retired
Q1 Carol Weymuller d Patty Ann Reese 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q1 Laurie Tenney d Pat Bostrom 6-2 6-2
Q1 Wendy Turnbull d Marilyn Aschner 6-3 7-6
Q1 Sharon Walsh d Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2

Q2 Liem d Kiyomura 6-1 7-5
Q2 Szell d Gurdal 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q2 Redondo d Slaughter 6-0 6-1
Q2 Kroshina d Mappin 6-1 6-2
Q2 Schaar d Graebner 6-3 7-6
Q2 R Tenney d Nasuelli 6-3 6-0
Q2 L Tenney d Weymuller 6-4 6-2
Q2 Walsh d Turnbull 5-0 retired

Q3 Liem d Szell 6-0 6-3
Q3 Kroshina d Redondo 4-6 6-2 6-2
Q3 Schaar d R Tenney 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q3 Walsh d L Tenney 6-2 6-1

Main Draw=16

1R Chris Evert d Sharon Walsh [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R Isabel Fernandez d Marijke Schaar [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Marina Kroshina [Q] d Olga Morozova [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R Kazuko Sawamatsu d Patti Hogan 6-7 7-6 6-4

1R Katja Ebbinhaus d Gail Sherriff Chanfreau 6-1 6-2
1R Linda Tuero [4] d Marie Neumanova 7-6 6-3
1R Helga Niessen Masthoff d Lita Liem [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-2
1R Heide Schilknecht Orth d Marita Redondo [LL] 6-2 3-6 6-3

QF Evert [2] d Fernandez 6-3 6-4
QF Kroshina [Q] d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-1
QF Ebbinghaus d Tuero [4] 6-3 6-3
QF Masthoff d Orth 6-1 6-3

SF Evert [2] d. Kroshina [Q] 6-2 6-1
SF Ebbinghaus d. Masthoff 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Chris Evert [2] d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-0 6-4

3rd place: Kroshina d Masthoff 7-5 6-1

Draw note: #1 sed Wade withdraws [sore arm] and is replace by lucky loser Redondo.

No doubles.

The field lacks Goolagong and #1 seed Wade withdraws due to an injury. The Brit quits the circuit-leaving it with only 2 stars. The highest crowd of the week was 3,091 for the semis. Only 2,401 showed for the final. Without tough competition Evert waltzes through the draw on a slow synthetic surface that produces a high bounce, perfect conditions for her "machine"-like game.

Kroshina comes through the qualies to upset countrywoman Morozova. Marina is a student at Kiev University and finds herself distraught at traveling halfway around the world to face her friend in the first round.

It's a good week for Ebbnghaus, a 25 year old schhol teacher playing in the US for the first time.

The Schaar-Tenney qualie match lasted 3 hours. #1 seed Wade withdrew.
-----------------------------------------------

Mar 26-Apr 1 Virginia Slims of Tuscon ,Tucson AZ, $25K; (Hard)
Venue: Tucson Racquet and Swim Club


Qualifying (1 round)

Q1 Wendy Appleby d Mimi Arnold Wheeler 6-1 6-4
Q1 Vicky Berner d Sue Hole 6-1 1-6 6-2
Q1 Mimi Henreid d Sara Hamilton 6-1 6-2
Q1 Kathy Anderson d Tam O' Shaughnessy 7-5 6-2
Q1 Farel Footman d Sylvia Hooks 6-3 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R Margaret Smith Court [1] d Farel Footman [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R Laura Rossouw d Kristien Kemmer 6-0 7-6
1R Karen Krantzcke d Cathy Anderson [Q] 6-4 6-0
1R Val Ziegenfuss [7] d Barbara Downs 6-0 7-5
1R Kerry Harris d Betty Stove 6-4 7-6
1R Marcie Louie d Penny Moor 6-1 7-6
1R Ceci Martinez d Sue Vinton 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R Nancy Richey Gunter [4] d Betty Ann Hansen 6-2 6-2

1R Rosie Casals [3] d Jill Schwikert 6-0 6-0
1R Tory Fretz d Brenda Kirk 6-1 6-0
1R Laurie Fleming d Vicky Berner [Q] 6-2 6-4
1R Janet Newberry d Wendy Appleby [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R PamTeeguarden d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-4
1R Wendy Overton d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 6-4
1R Kathy Kuykendall d Pam Austin 7-5 6-0
1R Kerry Melville [2] d Mimi Henreid [Q] 6-2 6-4

2R Rossouw d. Court [1] 2-6 7-6 6-4
2R Ziegenfuss [7] d Krantzcke 6-4 6-7 6-4
2R Harris d Louie 7-6 7-5
2R Gunter [4] d Martinez 6-4 6-3
2R Casals [3] d Fretz 6-4 6-0
2R Newbery d Fleming 7-6 6-3
2R Overton d Teeguarden 6-1 6-4
2R Melville [2] d Kuykendall 6-1 6-2

QF Ziegenfuss [7] d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
QF Gunter [4] d Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Casals [3] d Newberry [5] 6-2 5-7 6-1
QF Melville [2] d Overton 6-2 6-2

SF Gunter [4] d. Ziegenfuss [7] 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Melville d. Casals 6-1 6-2

FI Kerry Melville [2] d. Nancy Gunter [4] 6-3 6-3

3rd Place Casals d Ziegenfuss 8-5

DF Newberry/ Teeguarden d. Krantzcke/ Stove 3-6 7-6 7-5

Does this upset snap a long Court winning streak? Possibly her first defeat all year, Court is swept away in windy conditions. King has a pulled stomach muscle and will be out for a month.

Draw note: Mimi Henreid is the daughter of actor Paul Henreid.
------------------------------------

March 26-April 1 Menton Tournament , France (Clay)

QF Monique Salfati Di Maso d Natalie Fuchs 6-1 6-1
QF Tine Zwaan d Florence Guedy 6-8 6-4 6-1
QF Odile de Roubin d Elly Appel 7-5 6-0
QF Marilyn Pryde d Agnes Graczol 6-3 6-3

SF Di Maso d Zwaan 6-2 6-3
SF Roubin d Pryde 6-1 6-3

FI Odile de Roubin d Monique Di Maso 7-5 6-3

NYT

Last edited by DavidK : Aug 25th, 2012 at 03:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios