1924 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 06:59 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of June 30-July 6

June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L. Alter 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs L Alter/Marion Leighton d. Ruth Riese/Mrs Stewart 6-0 6-1

-----

June 30-July 5, Connecticut State Championships, New Canann, Connecticut, US (Grass)

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Mrs H. Stuart Green 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Mary Case/Harry Brunie d. Mrs H. Eaton/Anton Van Bernuth 6-3 6-4

-----

June 30-July 4, West Virginia State Championships, Wheeling, West Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Jones/Marcella Meyer d. Mrs Caldwell/Mrs Jackson 7-9 6-0 6-4

-----

July 3-6, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Friedel Jacobiny 6-1 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Friedel Jacobiny/Georg Demasius 6-3 6-3

-----

July 3-8, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau von Glaserfeld 6-0 6-2

MX: "Toni Weihermann/"Fritz" d. van Tarnay/Frau Stemme/Van Tarnay default

"Fritz" is a pseudonym.

-----

Circa July 1-5, Ferencvárosi Torna Club, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvárosi Torna Club

FI: Frau Bottka d. Ilona Battrock 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa July 1-5, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin (Aut) d. Gerta Amende (Aut) 6-0 6-2

MX: Grete Rohrer/Franz Soyka d. Gerta Amende (Aut)/Rudolph Bertrand (Aut) 2-6 7-5 10-8

-----

July 2-7, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Wilkin 6-3 6-1

MX: Phoebe Holcroft/R.C. Wackett d. L. Toller/Lewis Levy 3-6 6-2 6-1

-----

Week of July 7-13

July 7-12, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. O Sheere 6-3 6-1
1R: E M Cochrane d. Miss Thomas 6-2 9-7
1R: Mrs O Bevir d. A Phillips 6-0 6-1
1R: V Hopper d. Miss Morris 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Bowley d. Miss Richardson 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. E M Cochrane 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs O Bevir d. M S Brewer 6-0 6-2
2R: B Neville d. Mrs Byng Morris 6-1 6-3
2R: Edith Hannam d. M O Phillips 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D James 6-0 6-1
QF: E G Bird d. Mrs P M Vizard 6-1 6-0
QF: Mrs O Bevir d. V Hopper 6-1 6-3
QF: Edith Hannam d. B Neville 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. E G Bird 6-3 6-2
SF: Edith Hannam d. Mrs O Bevir 3-6 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Hannam 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Hogarth/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Bird/Mrs Fletcher 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Edith Hannam/Mr Freeman 6-2 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Venue: Preston Park Cricket Ground.

1R: M Wiggins d. R Millais 6-1 6-1
1R: M Crisp d. D M Thompson 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs L Stedman d. Mrs Seaburne May 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: M Wallis d. M F Benson 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs J Sanderson d. Mrs Bostock 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs G Carr d. Miss Boyd Sims 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: L K Wallis d. Miss Roberts 6-1 6-4
1R: M V Brock d. L E B Fraser 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. C M Patten 6-2 6-2

2R: Dorothy Holman d. M Wiggins 6-0 6-4
2R: M Crisp d. Mrs L Stedman 3-6 9-7 6-1
2R: A D Adamson d. M Wallis 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs J Sanderson d. Mrs G Carr 6-4 6-4
2R: B Hodder d. H Lowry 6-3 6-1
2R: Lady Denman d. J M Hill 6-1 6-2
2R: R K Frost d. L K Wallis 9-7 6-2
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. M V Brock 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. M Crisp 6-3 8-6
QF: A D Adamson d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-1 6-1
QF: B Hodder d. Lady Denman 7-5 8-10 6-3
QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. R K Frost 6-1 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. A D Adamson 6-2 6-4
SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. B Hodder w/o

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs D Milton d. Miss Frost/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Phoebe Holcroft/Major Ritchie 6-4 6-4

This once great tournament used to be held in September, the week before the South of England Championships in Eastbourne. It never recovered its former prestige despite its move both in the calendar and from the Hove county ground to the Preston Park cricket ground.

-----

July 7-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: A M Wheatcroft d. B Harvey Tompson 6-3 6-3
1R: M P Neal d. Mrs H C Allardice 6-2 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Juxon-Jones 6-4 6-1
1R: D K Lattey d. Mrs John Micklem 0-6 retired
1R: N Welch d. E M Green 6-0 6-0
1R: Madge Valantine d. K Lewis 6-3 6-4
1R: E S Stokes d. J D Gooch 6-2 6-4

SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. N Welch 6-3 8-6
SF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Aimee Reckitt 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-2 6-4

DF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/N. Welch d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Edward Higgs d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/John Pennycuick 6-1 6-4

-----

July 7-12, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Brown d. G.E. Tomblin 6-2 7-5

MX: Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitken d. Lady Domini Crosfield/Colonel Henry Mayes (Can) 6-2 10-8

-----

July 7-12, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Marie Hazel 5-7 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Haze/BH Cope d. S.R. Ward/GS Fletcher 9-7 1-6 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs Parbury d. B Corbin w/o
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. M Morrison 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Bourne d. M K Taylor 6-3 9-11 6-3
1R: D Spofforth d. Beatrice Feltham 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs C Pitman d. Mrs Cecil Turner 6-2 6-2
1R: E Norman d. Mrs C E Woodhouse 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs E S Hall d. Mrs H Gwyer 11-9 6-3
1R: Violet Southam d. J McGuffie 6-1 6-2
1R: E Woods d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-0 6-0
1R: Beryl Morrison d. B E Stevenson 6-4 6-2
1R: F Barker d. M D Bascombe 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. Miss Campbell Jones 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs K B Anderson d. Mrs Bourne 6-0 6-3
1R: W A Stevenson d. E Horn 6-4 6-1
1R: Joyce Coote d. B Everett 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs Trevor d. Mrs Willis 6-3 6-4
1R: Mrs G C Hampton d. Miss Mann 6-1 6-3
1R: Jessie Colegate d. M G Hayman 6-2 6-3

2R: Eleanor Rose d. A W Everett 6-1 6-1
2R: D Bisiker d. V Everett 6-8 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs R R H Hobson 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: E Fraser d. Mrs P Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Helen Bourne d. D Spofforth 6-3 3-0 retired
2R: Mrs C Pitman d. Mrs Beard 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: E Norman d. Mrs E S Hall 6-1 6-8 6-4
2R: Violet Southam d. E Woods 6-3 7-5
2R: Beryl Morrison d. F Barker 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs H Royle d. Mrs Hett 6-2 6-2
2R: J Clibborn d. Miss Buller 6-0 7-5
2R: Mrs E R Atkey d. Mrs K B Anderson 6-2 6-3
2R: M L Stevenson d. W A Stevenson 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs Trevor 10-8 6-4
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs G C Hampton 6-3 6-3

3R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs D Bisiker 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs Parbury d. E Fraser 6-1 6-1
3R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs C Pitman 6-0 6-0
3R: E Norman d. Violet Southam 6-3 4-6 7-5
3R: Beryl Morrison d. J N Gadsdon 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs H Royle d. J Clibborn 6-3 7-5
3R: Mrs E R Atkey d. M L Stevenson 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Joyce Coote 6-2 6-4

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Parbury 6-2 6-1
QF: Helen Bourne d. E Norman 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs H Royle 6-1 retired
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs E R Atkey w/o

SF: Eleanor Rose d. Helen Bourne 6-0 1-6 6-4
SF: Jessue Colegate d. Beryl Morrison default

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Jessie Colegate 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Barrett/Eleanor Rose 9-7 3-6 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/V. Burr d. Mrs Parbury/H. Eltringham 6-4 7-5

-----

July 9-14, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Jewson d. Mrs G. Higson 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs M. Mills/M. Phillips d. E. Aitken/M. Jewson 6-3 6-3

MX: E. Aitken/W.H.M. Aitken d. Mrs L. Harris/W.H. Llewelyn 0-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-13, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (GrasS)

FI: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Joyce Brown 5-7 9-7 6-3

MX: Marion Phayre/L.J. Hill d. C. Ruault/Ernest M. Jonklass (US) 6-1 6-0

-----

July 9-14, Hull, Yorkshire, England

FI: Kathleen Aitchision d. Mrs Holtby 6-3 6-1

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton d. Doris Saxelbye/Miss Shaw 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs Spoor/M.V. Summerson d. Betty Dix/C. Whitehous 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa early July, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

DF: Frl Barschauer/Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 9-7 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

1R: E Dawson d. Mrs Sherrard 6-4 4-0 retired
1R: Mrs H A Buckler d. Mrs Mortimer 6-0 6-3
1R: P Wilkins d. M Hings 9-7 3-6 9-7
1R: Joyce Brown d. D Goldsworth 6-2 6-3
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Miss McAlpin 6-3 6-1

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. E Dawson 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs H A Buckler d. P Wilkins 6-2 6-0
2R: M Wynne d. Mrs W A Bolton 7-5 6-2
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs H Goldberg 6-2 10-8
2R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. K Allen 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs S Whitehead d. Mrs H Gimson 6-3 6-4
2R: Marie Hazel d. K Marsh 6-2 6-2
2R: G Manners d. J Potts 6-3 6-3
2R: D Hodgkins d. R C Hudson 6-2 6-3
2R: M A Wright d. V Evershed 6-2 6-1
2R: K A Palmer d. Mrs D M Gimson 6-3 14-12
2R: Joyce Brown d. S Crawford 6-1 7-5
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Miss Sowerbutts 6-2 6-1

3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs H A Buckler 6-2 6-4
3R: M Wynne d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-2
3R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Mrs S Whitehead 1-6 6-2 7-5
3R: E Kelsey d. F Eddowes 6-2 6-0
3R: Marie Hazel d. G Manners 6-0 6-0
3R: D Hodgkins d. M A Wright 6-3 5-0 retired
3R: P Brocklesby d. K A Palmer 6-2 0-6 6-1
3R: Margaret Stocks d. Joyce Brown 7-5 6-2

QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. M Wynne 6-0 6-0
QF: Evelyn Goldsworth d. E Kelsey 6-4 6-3
QF: Marie Hazel d. D Hodgkins 6-1 6-0
QF: Margaret Stocks d. P Brocklseby 6-4 6-1

SF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-3 6-3
SF: Margaret Stocks d. Marie Hazel 6-8 6-4 10-8

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

July 7-12, East of Scotland Championships, Liberton, Scotland (Clay)

FI: L. Hall d. C. Duncan 6-1 6-1

MX: C. Duncan/V.A.W. Hawks d. J. Scott/J.G. Stewart 6-4 6-4

-----

July 9-12, Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs W. Holtby 6-3 6-1

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton d. Dorothy Shaw/Doris Saxelbye 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs Spoor/Maurice V. Summerson d. Betty Dix/Claude Whitehouse 6-4 7-5

-----

July 7-13 East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, GB (Grass)

1R: Lavender Letts d. A M Robins 8-6 7-5
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. M R Turner 6-2 6-1
1R: M K Stanford d. E B Stephenson 6-2 6-4
1R: J Platt d. V G Harvey 6-8 6-4 6-2
1R: S M Fison d. T Cooper 6-3 6-0

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. P M Tubbs 6-0 6-0
2R: V Tubbs d. Mrs H Masker 6-3 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d. I M Manners 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs C Branfoot d. Mrs P Ridgway 6-1 9-7
2R: E Z Stokes d. Lavender Letts 6-2 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. M K Stanford 6-2 6-2
2R: C E Harvey d. V M Bedford 9-7 6-1
2R: M H Leach d. A P J Lord 6-0 6-1
2R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Mrs J T Manners 6-2 6-4
2R: I K Bond d. Mrs Garnham 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: P De Havilland d. Mrs R Tubbs 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs F W Orr d. C M Park 7-5 6-1
2R: K I Thornley d. M Folingsby 6-1 9-7
2R: M C Hervey d. J Platt 6-2 6-0
2R: Claire Beckingham d. S M Fison 6-2 7-5

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. V Tubbs 6-3 6-1
3R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-2 6-1
3R: E Z Stokes d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-2
3R: C E Harvey d. M H Leach 0-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. I K Bond 6-1 6-3
3R: P De Havilland d. Mrs F W Orr 3-6 11-9 6-4
3R: K I Thornley d. Mrs M I Freeman 6-4 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. M C Hervey ?

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 6-3 6-3
QF: E Z Stokes d. C E Harvey 6-0 6-1
QF: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. P De Havilland 6-1 6-2
QF: Claire Beckingham d. K I Thornley 6-2 3-6 6-1

SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E Z Stokes 6-4 6-2
SF: Claire Beckingham d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 6-4 6-1

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1

-----

July 7-14 Essex Championships, Westcliff-on-Sea

FI: Mrs B H Wilkin d. Davina Gordon 6-1 6-0

-----

July 7-14 United Services Tournament, Chatham, England

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. “M Coles” 8-6 6-2

-----


July 6-13 Canadian Championships, Toronto, Canada

FI: Lois Bickle d. Marjorie Leeming 4-6 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:00 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of July 14-20

July 14-19, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

1R: E Besso d. R Green 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs J Matiland 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs O M Greenwood d. A G Easton 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs M Mills d. J Withington 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs R Tubbs d. C Beauchamp 11-9 6-2
1R: Miss Collier d. K Thorman 6-1 6-1
1R: M E Dunn d. E Baring 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. A E Geer 13-11 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. J F Freeman 6-4 6-3
1R: Eileen Bennett d. J Tolhurst 6-2 6-1
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Maude Jackson 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs C M Bates d. Clementine Churchill 6-0 6-2
1R: E Z Stokes d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-1 6-3
1R: B Dodd d. P Tubbs 2-6 6-2 8-6
1R: V Tubbs d. K Annitsson 6-4 6-1
1R: Lavender Letts d. B Bangs 6-3 6-2
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. H Crawford 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs W Calkin 6-0 6-1

2R: Eleanor Rose d. K E Garnham 6-1 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Lewishon 6-0 6-1
2R: R Atkinson d. Mrs S A Plant 6-3 6-4
2R: E M Aitken d. P B Godwin 6-2 6-0
2R: Joan Ridley d. B Elder 6-2 6-2
2R: *“Anne Onimus” d. Mrs J Hawden 6-1 6-2
2R: K Thorneley d. K Stanford 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs O M Greenwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs M Mills d. M E Dunn 6-2 9-7
2R: Marion Phayre d. Mrs R Tubbs 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Miss Collier d. Mrs S W Gilbey 6-4 8-10 9-7
2R: Mrs Lomax d. Mrs L Kirk Greene 6-0 6-0
2R: M Hawkins d. D A Palmer 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs R Cunis d. Miss Fitzgerald 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs V Evershed d. J W Gadson 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: M G Hayman d. Mrs B B Houson 8-6 6-1
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Honor Woolrych 6-3 1-6 6-4
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Ermyntrude Harvey 1-6 10-10 retired
2R: M K Taylor d. Mrs C M Bates 6-2 6-1
2R: E Z Stokes d. B Dodd 6-1 6-4
2R: S Fison d. V Tubbs 4-6 6-1 9-7
2R: M V Phillips d. Lavender Letts 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Phayre 6-3 6-2

3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. E M Aitken 6-2 5-7 6-4
3R: “Anne Onimus” d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-0
3R: K Thornely d. E Besso 6-4 7-5
3R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs M Mills 6-1 6-2
3R: Marion Phayre d. Miss Collier 6-3 6-0
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs Lomax 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs M Hawkins d. Mrs R Cunis 6-3 6-0
3R: Mrs E K Orde d. Mrs V Evershed 6-1 6-3
3R: M G Hayman d. E P Nicholls 6-4 6-3
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-1
3R: M K Taylor d. E Z Stokes 4-6 10-8 6-1
3R: M C Hervey d. S Fison 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. M V Phillips 6-3 7-5

4R: Eleanor Rose d. Dorothy Hill 6-1 6-2
4R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-3
4R: “Anne Onimus” d. K Thornely 6-4 6-2
4R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Marion Phayre 6-4 9-7
4R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs M Hawkins 6-0 6-2
4R: Mrs E K Orde d. M G Hayman ?
4R: Mrs D G Coleman d. M K Taylor w/o
4R: Doris Craddock d. M C Hervey 6-4 7-5

QF: Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: “Anne Onimus” d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-3 6-4
QF: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs E K Orde 6-1 5-7 6-2
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs D G Coleman 2-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Eleanor Rose d. “Anne Onimus” w/o
SF: Doris Craddock d. Claire Beckingham 6-2 6-8 6-4

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-0 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald Greig d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Commander McGrath 3-6 6-3 6-4

"Anne Onimus" is a cleverly wrought pseudonym.

-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. L H Hartley 6-0 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. K M Marriott 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M Snaith/O Walker 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. V Marriott/George Fletcher 6-2 7-5

Ugarte has July 14-21

-----

July 14-19, New Forest Tournament, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3
SF: Cristobel Hardie d. Blanche Colston 1-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Mrs A. Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston/Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

MX: Violet Pinckney/HE Forman d. Dorothy Holman/D Hanbury 6-1 6-4

Ugarte has end date of July 21.

-----

July 14-19, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

1R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Simpson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Hobson d. L Meller 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Baird d. Miss Beasley 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Nightingale d. G Hooton 6-4 6-2
1R: D Gardom d. V Dean 6-1 6-4
1R: R Woodhouse d. Mrs G Fearon 6-1 6-2
1R: Madge Slaney d. E Woods 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs C K Attlee d. E Gent 6-0 6-0
1R: E Norman d. M Dean 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs Willis d. V Purchase 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs E S Hall d. Mrs Hamersley 6-0 1-6 6-2
1R: B Soames d. Mrs P Mott 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs B M Chard d. Mrs Howard 6-1 6-1
1R: E Butlin d. C Winch 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: H Turner d. Miss Peacock 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Miller d. V Taylor 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: J McGuffie d. A Morrison 2-6 6-0 7-5
1R: “M Coles” d. Mrs Atkey 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. E Soames 1-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs Gwyer 7-9 9-7 3-0 retired
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Miss Anstey 6-0 6-1

2R: Marie Hazel d. J Taylor 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Hobson d. Mrs Baird 6-0 10-8
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Nightingale 6-0 6-1
2R: D Gardom d. R Woodhouse 6-1 6-4
2R: Madge Slaney d. Mrs C K Attlee 6-3 6-2
2R: E Norman d. Mrs Willis 6-3 6-3
2R: V G Harvey d. E V Simpson 6-0 6-1
2R: M Morrison d. Mrs Wildish 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Mrs E S Hall d. B Soames 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs B M Chard d. E Butlin 6-4 6-4
2R: H Turner d. Miss Miller 6-2 6-2
2R: C Harvey d. J McGuffie 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs H Royle d. D Saynor 6-4 6-2
2R: Miss Campbell Jones d. Beatrice Feltham 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: “M Coles” d. Mrs P Thomas 6-4 6-2
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-1

3R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Hobson 6-1 6-3
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. D Gardom 7-5 6-3
3R: Madge Slaney d. E Norman 6-4 6-4
3R: V G Harvey d. M Morrison 6-3 6-2
3R: Mrs E S Hall d. Mrs B M Chard 6-4 6-4
3R: H Turner d. C Harvey 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs H Royle d. Miss Campbell Jones 6-2 6-4
3R: Jessie Colegate d. “M Coles” 6-1 6-3

QF: Marie Hazel d. Aimee Reckitt 4-6 9-7 6-0
QF: Madge Slaney d. V G Harvey 8-6 6-3
QF: Mrs E S Hall d. H Turner 6-1 6-1
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs H Royle 6-0 6-1

SF: Marie Hazel d. Madge Slaney 6-2 6-2
SF: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs E S Hall 6-3 6-1

FI: Marie Hazel d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 9-7


Play was suspended for 2 hours during the afternoon of Wednesday July 16 as a mark of respect to the late Miss C J Walters, whose funeral took place at 2.30pm.


-----

July 12-17, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. Mrs Munro 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs Brocklesby/Mrs Leigh d. Mrs Everard/Mrs Munro 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs G. Shipley/G.L. Tinsley d. Betty Dix/H.F.T. Dawes default

-----

July 14-17, Ryton, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs S. Pearce d. V. March 6-4 7-5

-----

July 14-19, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, Germany (Grass)

FI: Ellinor Weston d. Emmeline Warburg 6-3 6-0

DF: C. Butler/Ellinor Weston d. Miss Erskine/Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-3

MX: Mrs J.B. Perrett/S.A. Flower d. Mrs Nelson Smith/M.K. Pridmore 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

July 14-19, Southsea, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A. Fisher d. M. Pelly 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: M. Lewin/E.T. King d Mrs C. Reyne/G.W. Bain 6-4 6-3

-----

July 14-21 Roehamption Members' Tournament, Roehampton, England

F: D Mieville d. D Mann 6-1 6-4

-----

July 14-21 Hereford, England

F: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs Young 6-1 6-1

-----

July 14-21 Civil Service Ladies' Singles Championship, Surbiton, England

FI: Miss Whitfield d. D I Marshall 6-1 6-0

-----

July 14-20, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L Alter 6-3 6-4

-----

July 14-19, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-4 6-2

DF: Winifred Suhr/Marjorie Thorne d. Alberta Edtl/Mrs W. Henry 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Henry/Raymond Casey d. Winifred Suhr/Neil Brown 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa mid-July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) 6-1 2-6 7-5

-----

Circa July, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. ??

-----

July 14-19, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England

1R: Enid Head d. Mrs H Allardice 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Saunders d. J D Gooch 6-2 6-1
1R: G E Tomblin d. A M Capenter 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. D Crowe 6-3 6-3
1R: W Saunders d. A Valsecchi 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Wright d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-4 6-0
1R: E C Mogg d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs H Footill 6-0 6-0
1R: I Valsecchi d. E E Johnson 2-6 11-9 6-4
1R: Mrs B Blagden d. F H Lucraft 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs Starkie d. M B Hensman 8-6 6-2

2R: Enid Head d. Mrs H Allardice 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Saunders d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Nuthall d. W Saunders 7-5 6-0
2R: Mrs Wright d. Miss Aldous 6-1 6-2
2R: Helen Eddis d. E C Mogg ?
2R: Madge Valantine d. M P Neal 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs B Blagden d. I Valsecchi 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Starkie 3-6 6-0 6-1

QF: Enid Head d. Peggy Saunders 6-2 6-2
QF: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs Wright 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Helen Eddis d. Madge Valantine 6-3 6-2
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs B Blagden 6-2 7-5

SF: Enid Head d. Betty Nuthall w/o
SF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-0

FI: Enid Head d. Joan Reid-Thomas 12-10 4-6 6-2

DF: Enid Head/Joan Reid-Thomas d. H. Eddis/Peggy Saunders 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Enid Head/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Reid-Thomas/H.I.P. Aitken 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. F. Holden 6-1 6-3

DF: Joan Fry/Betty Soames d. F. Holden/Miss Holden 8-6 2-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Ford-Hutchinson/Sir George Thomas d. Miss Pearson/Pearson 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July, Iowa State Championships, ????, Iowa, US

FI: Laura Fry d. Mrs F. Ebers 6-1 6-4

DF: Laura Fry/Virginia Helsell d. Mrs F. Ebers/Mrs A. Roberston 6-4 6-1

MX: Laura Fry/Joe VanGinkel d. Mrs F. Ebers/A. Sweet 9-7 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Tamira Sukhodolskaya d. Sofia Maltseva 6-3 6-4

There was no women’s doubles event at the Soviet Championships until 1927.

The first mixed doubles event at the Soviet Championships was held in 1925.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:05 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

OLYMPIC GAMES

Venue : Stade Colombes, Paris, France
Dates: July 13-21
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=38)


First Round

Germaine Golding d. Lily Von Essen (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Iloni Peteri (Hun) d. Marie Janssen (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Hilda Wallis (Ire) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-0 6-2
P Blair-White (Ire) d. Rita Le Gallais (Lux) default
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) default

Second Round

Helen Wills (US) d. Maria-Luisa Marnet (Spain) default
Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) d. Maria Forlanini (Ity) default
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Marthe Trasenter-Dupont (Bel) 8-6 6-4
Molla Mallory (Nor) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Mrs N Polley (India) d. Lena Valarioti-Scaramanga (Gre) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lilian Scharman (US) 6-2 6-0
Golding d. Paoloa Bologna (Ity) 6-4 6-2
Covell d. Petery 6-4 6-3

Gagliardi d. Blair-White 4-6 7-5 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Storms (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Goss (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) default
Didi Vlasto d. Caro Dahl (Nor) 6-1 6-0
Rosa Torras (Sp) d. Giulia Perelli (Ity) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Marion Jessup (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
Sigrid Fick (Swd) d. Medy Krenesy (Hun) default
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-0 6-2 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 9-7 6-0
Alvarez d. Polley 6-0 6-3
Golding d. Covell 6-3 3-6 6-2

Shpherd-Barron d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-0
Vlasto d. Goss 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jessup d. Torras 6-2 6-0
McKane d. Fick 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills d. Mallory 6-3 6-3
Golding d. Alvarez 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Shephaerd-Barron 6-4 6-2
Mckane d. Jessup 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Wills d. Golding 6-1 6-2
Vlasto d. McKane 0-6 7-5 6-1

Final

Helen Wills (US) d. Diddi Vlasto 6-2 6-2

Bronze medal match Mckane d. Golding 5-7 6-3 6-0


Doubles (Draw=17)

First Round

Covell/McKane d. Jessup/Goss 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gagliardi/Perelli d. Contostavlos/Scaramanga default
Billout/Bourgeois d. de Alvarez/Torras 3-6 6-3 6-4
Fick/Van Essen d. Blair-White/Wallis 6-2 5-7 6-2
Covell/McKane d. De Borman/Storm 6-1 6-2

Colyer/Shepherd-Barron d. Dupont/Janssens default
Golding/Vaussard d. Bologna/Forlanini default
Wightman/Wils d. Dahl/Mallory default
Krenesy/Petery d. Fonrodona/Marnet default

Quarterfinals

Billout/Bourgeois d. Gagliardi/Perelli 7-5 6-1
Covell/McKane d. Fick/Van Essen 6-2 6-3
Colyer/Shepherd-Barron d. Golding/Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Krenesy/Peterdy default

Semis
Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Colyer/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 1-6 7-5

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane 7-5 8-6
-----------------------------------------------------------

Helen Wills wins the gold before a French audience of 8,000 that cheers her every error and greets her winners with stony silence.

The final was typical of the circus the 24 Oympics was, as Didi Vlasto was denied entrance to the finals she was due to play in! After arguing with a guard for 10 minutes outside a stadium where the crowd was stomping it's feet in impatience she simply ran past him. Boos showered the two finalists as they entered the court some 20 minutes late. As small group of Californians amuses Helen and puzzles the crowd with a loud chant of her college song, "Oski-Oski-Wow-Wow!". It's the only support Wills has.

It doesn't matter as she exposes Didi Vlasto's weak backhand for an easy win. The match is not exciting as Wills loops high topspin shots to Vlasto's backhand until she gets a putaway shot or Didi drove out or into the net. Helen comes to the net only twice the whole match. Both times Vlasto passed her clean.

In the end Wills coolness during the match won over the French, who gave her an ovation following the short affair.

It was a better reaction than the finals of the doubles-where she was booed over a line call that went her way. Through it all she lived up to her reputation for showing no emotion .

Wills and McKane were solid favorites after the withdrawal of Suzanne Lenglen, still ill after Wimbledon. Lenglen watched Wills' matches with great interest.In the semis Kitty seeemed set to win in set two before suffering a complete collapse after the crowd influenced line close line calls by yelling and screaming at linespeople.

Covell/Mckane had a set point at 5-2 in the last set of the doubles but couldn't convert.

Competitors were highly displeased with facilities. At one point the US team threatened to withdraw unless "civilized facilities" were provided. The list of demands included water, towels, and a place to rest, none of which had been provided. The French put up a tin shack for changing rooms and began to provide bottled water and towels. Even the courts came in for a blasting as when the players arrived they were only piles of sand. Though laid just in time, the courts kicked up a dust bowl at the slightest wind.

To top if off the main stadium was next door. As one player recalled, "there was no knowing when a pistol would suddenly go off or a national anthem blare forth, or some announcements bellowed or rebellowed in some language. Vendors sold ice cream and bananas "at the top of their lungs" during points, and for many matches only the umpire showed, leading to the recruitment of lines people from spectators!


All in all the event had so many problems that it contributed towards making this the last medal Olympics games for tennis until 1988.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 5th, 2013 at 10:23 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:12 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of July 21-27

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M Thom d. Molly Welsh 7-5 3-6 6-2

DF: Mrs Herriot/Molly Welsh d. C. Duncan/J. Scott 6-3 6-1

MX: Molly Welsh/PE Allison (NZ) d. Mrs Herriot/Charles Kinglsey 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. M. Stokes 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Mrs M. Gill/Mrs Naylor 6-3 6-4

MX: E. Stokes/Sydney M. Jacob d. S. Keyser /Colonel E. Turner 7-5 6-0

-----

July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Happell or Annie Cobb 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Barrett/Jessie Coote d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs van Praagh 3-6 10-8 6-4

MX: Dorothy Holman/R.E. Fawcus d. Mrs Barrett/G. Mathieson 6-3 3-6 6-4

The "Computer" has the losing finalist (Same score) as Annie Cobb. Mark has Miss Happell. Resolve.

-----

July 22-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. K Tipper 6-0 11-9
1R: M L Stevenson d. L Darby 6-0 6-3
1R: Helen Eddis d. B Dussek 6-2 6-2
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. E Thomas 6-3 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Burman 6-0 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. H Wheal 6-0 6-3
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. M A Brewerton 6-0 6-0
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. M L Stevenson 6-4 4-6 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-3
2R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: Marion Phayre d. Mrs Mycock 6-1 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A Pearson 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. K P Peardon 6-4 6-2
3R: Evelyn Colyer d. P R Lovatt 6-0 6-1
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Helen Eddis 6-0 7-5
3R: Joan Fry d. W H Iles 6-1 6-3
3R: Marie Hazel d. A E Willcock 6-1 6-2
3R: F Jefferson d. Mrs A Avent 6-3 6-2
3R: Evelyn Phayre d. C Robinson 6-4 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Marion Phayre 6-0 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 6-2
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Joan Fry 3-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Marie Hazel d. F Jefferson 6-0 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Evelyn Phayre 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Marie Hazel 6-4 5-1 retired

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hudleston/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 10-8 4-6 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Betty Dix d. Mrs W. Holtby/Mrs R. Middleton 6-3 6-3

MX: Betty Dix/RC Knight d. Miss Saxelbye/Colin Gregory 6-3 10-8

-----

July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4, 6-4

-----

July 21-26, Metropolitatn Grass Court Championship, Rye, New York, US
Venue: Green Meadow Country Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Grace Leroy 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

DF: Mrs J. Batchelor/Mrs J. Taylor d. Louise Raymond/Mrs F. Welty 0-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 21-26, New Hampshire and White Mountain States Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Alice Jenckes d. Mrs G. Walker 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Binzen/Harris d. Alice Jenckes/H. Ewing 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Won by Isadore Channels

DF: Won by Isadore Channels/Emma Leonard

MX: Nellie Nicholson/BM Rhetta

Some sources list these as the inaugural women's doubles and mixed doubles events at the American Tennis Association Championships. However, these two events appear to have been held at this tournament as early as 1922.

-----

July 24-27, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-0 6-0

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Georg Demasius d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Philipp-Johann Buss default

-----

Circa late July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Frau Boesch 6-4 6-3

-----

July 21-26, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: R. Thorne d. K.E.C. Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/F.P. Down d. R. Thorne/William L. Clements default

-----

July 21-26, Ross, Herefordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A. Clayton and F.E. Shepheard divided the prizes

MX: Mrs A. Clayton/A. Millard d. Violet Southam/M.E.S. Boissier 4-6 6-0 6-3

-----

July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland
Venue: Mount Temple Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:32 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:13 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of July 28-August 3

July 28 - August 2 Seabright Invitation Tennis Championship Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

1R: Mary K. Browne bye

2R: Browne d. Mrs. William Shippan Davis 6-0 6-0

QF: Molly Thayer d. Mrs. MB Huff 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Browne d. Anna Fuller 6-0 6-2
QF: Mayme MacDonald d. Virginia Carpenter 6-2 6-3
QF: Florence Ballin d. Margaret Blake (3 sets)

SF: Browne d. Thayer 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: MacDonald d. Ballin 7-9 6-0 6-3

FI: Mary Browne d. Mayme MacDonald 6-0 6-1

Doubles:

SF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. T. Horace Dudley d. Molly Thayer/Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-2

FI: Browne/Dudley d. Florence Ballin/Mayme MacDonald 6-3 6-1

MX: Mary K. Browne/Harvey Snodgrass d. Mayme McDonald/Walter Westbrook 6-1 6-1


McDonald is the US clay court champion.

-----

July 28-August 2, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, UK

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JM Coote 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JM Coote/V Southam 6-1 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/J. Heagerty d. Phyllis Covell/Beverly Covell 6-4 7-5

-----

July 28-August 2, Wallingford, London, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs C S Weekes d. Mrs Kirkaldy 6-1 6-2
1R: F Macdonell d. M Eyston 6-1 6-2
1R: R Gibson d. Mrs Dickin 7-5 6-0
1R: M Stokes d. Miss Huleatt 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs G D Rudkin d. E V Rogerson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Price-Tannatt d. B Drew 2-6 6-3 6-2

2R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs M W Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: E Z Stokes d. A W Everett 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C S Weekes d. F Macdonell 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: R Gibson d. D Eyston 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs V C Hamersley d. Mrs Moss 6-1 6-1
2R: J O Harris d. Mrs McMullan 6-0 6-0
2R: M Stokes d. Mrs G D Rudkin 6-3 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Price-Tannatt 6-2 6-4

QF: Edith Clarke d. E Z Stokes 6-4 13-11
QF: Mrs C S Weekes d. R Gibson 6-3 7-5
QF: Mrs V C Hamersley d. J O Harris 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. M Stokes 3-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Edith Clarke d. Mrs C S Weekes 7-5 6-3
SF: Aurea Edgington d, Mrs V C Hamersley 6-1 6-0


FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Clarke/S.C. Mount d. E. Stokes/L. Powell 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle-On-Tyne, Northumberland, England (Grass)

1R: Claire Beckingham d. S Kent 6-1 7-5
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs R Boys Stones 6-1 retired
1R: Mary Welsh d. P Burnip 6-0 6-1
1R: A White d. K White w/o
1R: E Wilson d. Baroness De Banfield w/o

2R: Claire Beckingham d. C D Shafto 6-3 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs Farquhar Murray 6-2 6-1
2R: Miss Walton-Brown d. E Carrick 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Ruth Watson d. L Spencer 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Welsh d. E Wilson 6-4 6-1
2R: K L Clark d. Mrs C J Tindell-Green 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Kathleen Aitchison d. D Campbell 6-0 6-1

3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mildred Beckingham w/o
3R: Mary Welsh d. J Tully 6-1 6-1
3R: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mrs Plummer 6-2 6-1

QF: Claire Beckingham d. K M Jackson 6-2 6-3
QF: Miss Walton-Brown d. Ruth Watson 0-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Mary Welsh d. Mrs Pearce 6-3 6-1
QF: Kathleen Aitchison d. C L Duncan 7-5 6-1

SF: Claire Beckingham d. Miss Walton-Brown 6-1 6-4
SF: Kathleen Aitchison d. Mary Welsh 8-6 5-7 6-4

F: Claire Beckingham d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-0 4-6 6-0

FI: Claire Beckingham d. K Aitchison 6-0 4-6 6-0

DF: Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham d. Ruth Watson/Molly Welsh 6-4 retired

MX: Claire Beckingham/Clive Branfoot d. E Beckingham/E Reid 10-12 6-4 8-6

-----

July 27-August 2, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover

DF: C. Brocklesby/N. Lewis and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Mrs J.B. Perrett divided the prizes

MX: C. Rualt/Ernest M. Jonklass (US) and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Horace J. Lester divided the prizes

-----

July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. L King 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs F R Jones d. B M Shearing 2-6 6-4 6-3
1R: M Hemmant d. Mrs Stevens 6-4 6-2
1R: B Emson d. Mrs M A Brooks 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: M E Jones d. I M Freeman 0-6 6-1 6-3
1R: S M Guthrie d. “Mrs E V Vere” 2-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs F R Jones 6-3 6-0
2R: C A Nye d. Lady Doreen Hely Hutchinson 6-2 6-3
2R: M Hemmant d. C Winch 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs N M Polley d. Miss Le Mare 6-0 6-1
2R: E Marshall d. J Burton 6-2 6-2
2R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs Cecil Starkie 6-3 6-0
2R: D K Walters d. E M Connell 6-0 6-0
2R: H Hills d. L Kirk Greene 6-2 6-0
2R: M Happell d. J V Smith 6-0 6-3
2R: B Emson d. M E Emson 6-3 6-4
2R: Betty Nuthall d. M E Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
2R: K Patterson d. S M Guthrie 6-3 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Chesnay 6-1 6-2

3R: Dorothy Holman d. C A Nye 6-4 6-1
3R: M Hemmant d. Mrs N M Polley 8-6 2-6 6-3
3R: E Marshall d. Sheila Barton 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: D K Walters d. H Hills 6-1 6-0
3R: M Happell d. B Emson 6-2 6-2
3R: Betty Nuthall d. K Patterson 3-6 6-2 6-2
3R: W E Fischer d. J Edgson Wright 6-4 6-4
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. J Watson 6-1 6-0

QF: Dorothy Holman d. M Hemmant 6-1 6-3
QF: E Marshall d. D K Walters 6-0 6-0
QF: M Happell d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. W E Fischer 6-2 6-0

SF: Dorothy Holman d. E Marshall 6-0 1-6 6-3
SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Happell 6-2 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2 Hurlingham Grass Tournament, Hurlingham, GB (Grass)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. R K Frost 6-0 6-1
1R: K V Phillips d. D Sanderson 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Irene Maltby d. M Folingsby 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs Branker d. J E Stevens 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs J W Alston d. B Perkins 6-0 6-2
1R: H Evelyn-Jones d. S Fison 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R: Mrs D N Trevor d. B Cook 3-6 6-3 6-0
1R: H M Watts d. G M Smith 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H W Backhouse 6-0 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs D E Wyatt 6-3 6-0
1R: L T Toller d. Mrs McDougall 6-1 6-1
1R: E M Stafford d. Cecily Marriott 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: M Bersey d. Mrs P Thomas 6-1 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs G C Blagden 6-4 6-3
1R: N McKenzie d. Mrs L H C Dermer 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. D Saynor 9-7 7-5
1R: Annie Cobb d. Nancy R Platt 6-3 4-6 6-3

2R: Beamish d. K V Phillips 6-0 6-0
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs Branker 6-4 6-3
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs J W Alston 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: H Evelyn-Jones d. Mrs D N Trevor 4-6 6-0 8-6
2R: Mrs E R Atkey d. H M Watts 6-1 6-2
2R: Lavender Letts d. G E Tomblin w/o
2R: Eileen Bennett d. M P Davies 6-3 6-4
2R: K Woodhouse d. J Taylor 7-5 4-6 6-2

2R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs W H Cooke 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs D Poynder d. D M B Crowe 6-3 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. D Moore 6-0 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. S Ramsay 6-1 6-1
2R: Betty Dix d. L T Toller 8-6 2-6 8-6
2R: E M Stafford d. M Bersey 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. N McKenzie 6-0 6-0
2R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-1

3R: Beamish d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-4
3R: Gwen Sterry d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-3 6-3
3R: Mrs E R Atkey d. Lavender Letts 6-3 10-12 6-1
3R: Eileen Bennett d. K Woodhouse 6-2 7-5

3R: Ada Hollick d. Mrs D Poynder 6-3 6-2
3R: Blanche Colston d. Sybil Johnson 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Betty Dix d. E M Stafford 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Annie Cobb d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Beamish d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs E R Atkey d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 4-6 6-0
QF: Ada Hollick d. Blanche Colston w/o
QF: Annie Cobb d. Betty Dix 6-4 7-5

SF: Beamish d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-1 6-1
SF: Annie Cobb d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Hilda Wallis 6-3 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane (GB)/Miss Tomlinson d. Miss Fleming/Hilda Wallis 6-3 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Frank Devlin d. Hilda Wallis/C Wallis 6-3 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 28-August 3, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marie Storms d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-0 6-4

DF: Germaine Charnelet (Fra)/Marie Danet (Fra) d. Leonie L'hoest/Marie Storms 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Germaine Charnelet (Fra)/Roger Danet (Fra) d. Marie Danet (Fra)/Paul Feret (Fra) 8-6 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Heilgendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin d. Paula Heimann 7-5 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Friedrich Rahe d. Paula Heimann/"Grandi" 6-4 6-3

"Grandi" is a pseudonym.

-----

July 28-August 2, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Winifred Suhr (US) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Gillespie/May Munro d. Mrs Rickaby/Miss Tallon 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs W. Henry/Raymond Casey d. G.B. Sparling/Dorothy Gillespie/GB Sparling 6-1 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Mrs G. Daly d. Willa Wolcott 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs G. Daly/Julia Fuller d. Eleanor Benedict/Margaret Hanington 6-1 6-3

MX: Margaret Hanington/Edward Hanington d. E. James/Ned King 6-2 2-6 7-5

-----

July 26-August 3, Missouri Valley and Interstate Championships, Sioux City, Iowa, US

FI: Lottie Fuller d. Ruth Hager 4-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Lottie Fuller/Ruth Hager d. Sadie Peer/Ruth Richardson 6-3 8-6

-----

July 25-30, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Emily Johnson d. Mrs Drowne 2-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Ruth Riese/Helen Stewart d. Emily Johnson/Jane McGovern 6-2 6-1

MX: Helen Stewart/George Lott d. Ruth Riese/George O'Connell 6-4 6-3

-----

July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: R. Fletcher d. A. Wells 6-3 10-8

DF: R. Fletcher/Ruth Winch d. M. Dalton/A. Wells 6-2 9-7

MX: A. Sargent/Major Dickson d. A. Wells/GS Graham 6-2 7-5

-----

July 28-August 2, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Wilkin d. Miss Griffith 6-1 6-0

-----

July 28-August 2, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Violet Pinckney 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Violet Pinckney d. B. Whittington/J. Whittington 6-4 5-7 8-6

MX: Kathleen Lidderdale/Allman Vizer Bridge d. Violet Pinckney/G. Pinckney 6-3 6-2

-----

July 31- August 2, Rochester, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "Miss M. Coles" d. Mrs E. Orde 6-1 6-3

MX: "Miss M. Coles"/W.H.M. Aitken d. Mrs E. Giffard/ L. Levy 6-0 7-5

-----

July 28-August 4 Torquay Tournament, Torquay, England

FI: Mrs Hopper d. A G Buckner 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:14 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 4-10

August 6-10, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny (Ger) d. Hete Kaeber (Ger) 6-2 6-2

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/J Stroink d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Frau van Diergard 6-3 6-3*

MX: Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) d. J Stroink/Cornelius Bryan 6-1 6-3

Per Newmark the doubles score needs to be confirmed.

-----

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Marshall 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs C Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. V Southam/R Thorne 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Thomas d K Lewis/ AC Belgrave 6-4 6-4

----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

1R: Winifred Beamish d. E M Prisdall 6-0 6-0
1R: N G Best d. E Bowden-Smith 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs G S Walker d. G M Gordon 6-1 6-1
1R: Ethel Tanner d. Mrs J De Steiger 6-1 6-1
1R: O M Greenwood d. M E Grimley 6-3 6-0
1R: M C Justice d. M Hamilton 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs O M Lewis d. N E Blake 6-2 6-4
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. M L Lane 6-0 6-0
1R: C M Turner d. Mlle H E Salzer 6-0 6-2
1R: N Phillips d. E Yelverton 6-4 8-6
1R: Mrs M Salter d. E Pharazyn 6-4 6-3
1R: N Bannantine d. Mrs M J Nobbs 8-6 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs A Marsden 6-1 6-1

2R: Winifred Beamish d. N G Best 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs G S Walker d. O M Greenwood 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R: Edith Clarke d. Ethel Tanner 6-2 6-2
2R: M C Justice d. Mrs O M Lewis 8-6 7-9 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. C M Turner 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: N Phillips d. Mrs M Salter 6-4 8-6
2R: Doris Craddock d. N E Black 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Eleanor Rose d. N Bannantine 6-0 6-1

QF: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs G S Walker 6-2 6-0
QF: Edith Clarke d. M C Justice 6-0 6-3
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. N Phillips 6-1 6-1
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Doris Craddock 6-3 7-5

SF: Winifred Beamish d. Edith Clarke 6-2 6-4
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Agnes Tuckey 6-2 6-1

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 5-7 7-5 6-4

DF: Eleanor Rose/Ethel Tanner d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Edith Clarke/Brian Helmore 8-6 6-0

-----

August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs J. Elliott d. N. Fox/Mrs Hicking 2-6 6-0, 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Randolph Lycett d. M. Phillips/Donald Greig 6-3 7-5

-----

August 4-9, Lincolnshire Championships, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. M. Snaith 10-12 6-4 6-2

MX: Mrs Munro/E.N. Crowder d. Mrs G. Shipley/G.L. Tinsley 8-6 6-4

-----

August 4-9, Haslemere, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Syliva Lumley-Ellis d. Miss Millen 6-3 6-2

DF: Jessie Lumley-Ellis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs J. Baker/Mrs Norris 7-5 9-7

MX: Mrs Norris/R.B. Heygate d. Mrs J. Baker/E.C. Deering 6-3 6-2

-----

August 4-9, Mid-Sussex Championships, Hassocks, Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Weald Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Joyce Brown d. Miss Davenport 6-4 6-1

DF: Mrs Armstrong/Mrs Davenport d. L. Wallis/M. Wallis 8-6 6-2

MX: Mrs Armstrong/Albert Prebble d. Mrs Bostock/Francis Leighton Crawford 6-0 6-1

-----

August 4-9, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: E.G. Bird d. Mrs C. Williams 6-4 6-4

DF: Mary McIlquham/Mrs J.B. Perrett d. E.G. Bird/Mrs C. Williams 2-6 6-2 6-1

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Miss Hogarth/William H. Powell 3-6 7-5 6-1

We have alternate results at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showpost....&postcount=325

-----

August 4-11, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: R. Armstrong d. Louise Bull 1-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Louise Bull/Honor Woolrych d. Miss Crisp/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2

MX: M. Crisp/Charles Kingsley d. R. Armstrong/Ronald D Poland 3-6 6-1 8-6

-----

August 4-9, Herne Bay, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: "Miss M. Coles" d. M Platt 6-3 6-1

MX: "Miss M. Coles"/Major A.K. Evans d. D. Strachan/H. Bignold 10-8 6-4

"Miss M Coles"=Mildred Coles, perhaps now married as Mrs Davis.

-----


Began August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-3 6-2

-----

August 4-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mayme McDonald 8-6 6-3

DF: Mayme MacDonald/Louise Raymond d. Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa early August, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Marguerite Billout 4-6, 7-5, 6-0

MX: Won by Marguerite Billout/Subimal Mohammed Hadi (Ind)

-----

Circa August 4-9, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4

-----

August 4-9, North Carolina State Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, US

FI: Alice Loundes d. Emma Mayberry 6-2 8-6

DF: Alice Loundes/Emma Mayberry d. Therese Chapman/Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-4

MX: Therese Chapman/T.C. Coxe, Jr. d. Alice Loundes/Robert Johnston 6-2 6-3

-----

August 4-9, International Maritime and Maine State Championships, Bar Harbor, Maine, US

FI: Sarah Madeira d. Edith Newhall 6-4 6-2

Madeira is the married name of Sarah Neilson.

-----

August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Dorothea Steinthal 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Holmes/Dorothea Steinthal d. L. Edwards/O. Pawson 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Norah Middleton/RC Knight d. Mrs H. Graham/Mark D Hick 8-6 6-2

------

August 4-9, South of Scotland Championships, Moffat, Scotland

FI: D. Spencer d. M. Latta 6-2 6-3

DF: D. Spencer/L. Spencer d. M. Bird/J. Shaw 6-2 3-6 6-1

MX: D. Spencer/ A.E. Dickinson d. J. Shaw/Geoffrey B. Youll 6-1 6-2

-----

August 4-9, Championships of County Wicklow and of the Eastern Counties, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Tomlinson 6-4 6-1

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. N. Daly/Harry Read 6-2 6-0


-----

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:38 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:17 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 11-17

August 9-16 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF Connor d Roe 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Mall Molesworth d Lendrum 6-1 6-2
QF Beryl Turner d Haymen 9-7 6-4

SF Molesworth d Mrs Connor 6-0 6-3
SF Turner d K Irving 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-4 8-6

DF: Beryl Turner/Miss Irving d Roe/Haymen 6-4 6-4

MX: Beryl Turner/Mr Thurlow d Mall Molesworth/Horrie Rice 6-2 6-3

A ding-dong battle with hard driving from the baseline. With the score 6-5 and 40-30 in her favour, Mrs Turner missed her opportunity.

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Miss March 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Miss Walker d. Miss Roberts 6-2 6-1
1R: J Chandler d. Miss Crabtree 6-0 6-1
1R: E D Brooks d. Mrs Stowall 6-2 6-4

2R: W Hoyle d. Miss Mill 6-2 6-1
2R: Claire Beckingham d. E Butlin 6-4 6-3
2R: Dr E F Willock d. Miss Hayes 6-1 6-2
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs K Garvie 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs M Smith d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-2
2R: J Chandler d. Mrs W Lewers 6-2 6-1
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. E D Brooks 6-2 7-5
2R: Kitty McKane d. N R Collett 6-1 6-0

3R: Joan Fry d. W Hoyle 6-2 6-0
3R: Claire Beckingham d. E F Willock 6-3 6-1
3R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs I Arundel 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs M Smith d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 6-0
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Nancy Platt 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs G Whitehead 6-1 6-0
3R: C P Brocklesby d. J Chandler 6-3 6-0
3R: Kitty McKane d. Mildred Beckingham 6-0 6-0

QF: Joan Fry d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-0
QF: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs M Smith 8-6 6-1
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs A Clayton 6-2 6-2
QF: Kitty McKane d. C P Brocklesby 6-0 6-2

SF: Joan Fry d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 6-3
SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Fry d. Kitty McKane 6-4 3-4 retired

DF: Mabel Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Radcliffe/George Fletcher d. Miss Willock/Edwin McCrea (Ire) 6-3 6-1

"Kathleen lost on a very wet court." Was there a fall or other injury due to the slippery grass? The winner of the mixed is probably PM (Phyllis) Radcliffe, but her initials are needed to confirm this.

-----

August 11-16, Worthing, West Sussex, England

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs C M Bates 6-3 6-0
1R: M Freeman d. Mrs W Harris 6-1 6-4
1R: A D Adamson d. M J Wiggins 6-1 6-3
1R: M P Davies d. D Blomfield-Smith 6-3 7-5
1R: Joyce Brown d. W Goff 6-0 6-0
1R: K N Phillips d. V Coleman 11-9 6-4
1R: Mrs C L Philcox d. J M Briggs 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Violet Chamberlain d. M C Barnwell 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Nigel Davidson d. R Strong 6-0 6-1
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. N Wallis 6-3 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs G M Thomas w/o
2R: M Crisp d. M Freeman 6-0 6-2
2R: A D Adamson d. M P Davies 7-5 6-3
2R: Joyce Brown d. K N Phillips 6-4 6-2
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. G A Gell-Woolley 6-0 6-0
2R: Betty Dix d. M Jackson 6-3 6-1
2R: N Hollick d. Mrs C L Philcox 6-1 6-0
2R: Maude Dillon d. J C Strange 6-3 6-2
2R: G M Turner d. Mrs T M Bostock 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs C Marriott d. Mrs C Gibson 6-0 6-1
2R: P Blomfield Smith d. J Grieve 4-6 12-10 6-3
2R: M G Best d. Mrs R G Stanham 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary Violet Chamberlain d. Mrs Nigel Davidson 4-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Crisp 6-0 6-0
3R: A D Adamson d. Joyce Brown 6-2 8-6
3R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Betty Dix 6-3 8-6
3R: N Hollick d. Mrs Ward Soames 6-2 7-5
3R: Maude Dillon d. G M Turner 6-4 5-7 6-3
3R: Mrs C Marriott d. P Blomfield Smith 6-2 6-3
3R: N Harries d. M G Best 6-3 6-3
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mary Violet Chamberlain 6-0 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. A D Adamson 6-3 6-1
QF: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. N Hollick 6-0 6-1
QF: Maude Dillon d. Mrs C Marriott 6-4 6-2
QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. N Harries 6-0 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-4
SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Maude Dillon 6-3 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Marriott/Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Hillyard d. Mrs C Marriott/Royden Dash 6-2 6-1

-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. G. Tomblin 6-2 6-0

DF: G. Tomblin/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Boyes/Mrs Seale 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. M. Pearce/A. Belgrave 6-2 8-6

-----

August 2-17, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Eleanor Tennant 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-3

-----

August 13-19, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 9-7 7-5

-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme Sgoutta 6-0 6-1

DF: Suzanne Deve/Miss French d. Mme Canivet/Nicole Descleres 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mme Canivet/Pierre Canivet 6-0 7-5

-----

August ????, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin 6-1 6-2

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Nelly Neppach/Dr Saft 6-3 1-6 6-3

-----

August?, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Mrs M Whatley 6-4 6-4

DF: May Bundy/Mrs M Whatley d. Mrs Royce/Marion Williams 9-7 6-3

MX: Marion Williams/Wallace Bates d. Mrs M Whatley/Alfred Chapin 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Spéranza d. Geneviève Cousin 6-2 6-3

MX: Geneviève Cousin/Cousin d. Daisy Spéranza/Paul Féret 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa August 10-16, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-4 9-7

MX: Hedy Dyhrenfürth/Geisserlitz d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au/Rolf Kinzel 8-6 6-1

-----

August 11-16, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-0 6-4

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Stephens d. Hazel Hogarth/Miss Neville 1-6 10-8 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Mrs R. Harding/R. Harding 7-5 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Leslie Cadle 6-3 8-6

None of the doubles events were completed.

-----

August 11-16, North Wales Championships, Criccieth, Wales (Grass)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Benham 6-1 6-1

DF: Joan Reid-Thomas/E. Willcock d. R. James/Mrs R. Tillard 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs A. Riseley/Samuel E. Charlton d. E. Willcock/E.D. Willcock 6-4 6-3

-----

August 12-16, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs Hume-Williams 6-1 6-0

DF: Mildred Coles/Mrs Hume-Williams d. Aurea Edgington/E. Kelsey 7-5 3-6 6-2

MX: Mildred Coles/Major A.K. Evans d. E. Kelsey/William M. Swinden 6-4 6-1

Mrs Mildred Davis, nee Coles, used the alias of "Miss M. Coles".

-----

August 11-18 Norfolk Championship, Cromer, England

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Elsa Haylock 6-3 3-6 6-4

“Miss Bayfoot” was the alias used ny Lumley-Ellis in the event.

-----

August 11-18 Hertfordshire County Championships

FI: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. N Welch 7-5 6-2

-----

August 11-18 Dovercourt

FI: Joan Ridley d. Lavender Letts 6-4 3-6 6-0

-----

August 11-18 North Northumberand Championships, Berwick-upon-Tweed, England

FI: Ruth Watson d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-4 6-1

-----

August 11-18 Southwold Tournament

FI: Miss Fose d. Miss Jones 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:21 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

UNITED STATES WOMENS NATIONALS

Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, US
Dates: August 11-15
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=59)

First Round

Helen Wills [1] d. Mrs. L Beaupre (Can) 6-0 6-0
Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-2 6-0
Ceres Baker Sackett d. Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-3
Margaret Blake d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-0
Marion Jessup [5] d. Mrs. Bronson Batchelor 6-0 6-4
Mary Case d. Virginia Carpenter default
Marion Leighton d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-0
Edith Handy d. JC Collingwood default

Mayme MacDonald [6] d. Martha Hollister 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton-bye
Mrs. J Saunders Taylor-bye
Theodora Sohst-bye
Mary Browne [3] d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-2 6-1
Penelope Anderson d. Naomi Thompson 6-3 6-3
Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-0
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. WH Pritchard 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [4] d. Margarita Ginn 6-1 6-2
Mrs BE Cole d. Penelope Davies 6-4 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs MB Huff 6-3 7-5
Isabella Mumford d. Mrs JE Bailey 6-3 6-1
Martha Bayard [8] d. Mrs. James McMillan 6-0 6-0
Mrs BF Stenz d. Alice Francis 7-5 6-2
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs JC Brush 6-4 6-0
Katherine Porter d. Catherine Cauldwell default

Edith Sigourney [7] d. Vandy Cape 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-1 6-1
Edna Houser Roeser d. Louise Cattus 6-0 6-0
Mildred Williard d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Caroline Bannister d. Mrs. Martin Vorhaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Mrs. Warren Lewis 6-3 6-2
Caroma Winn-bye
Molla Mallory [2]-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Falk 6-0 6-0
Sackett d. Blake 7-5 4-6 6-3
Jessup [5] d. Case 6-0 6-0
Leighton d. Handy 12-10 6-3
MacDonald [6] d. Newton 6-2 6-2
Taylor d. Sohst 7-5 6-1
Browne [3] d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Bancroft d. Fuller 6-2 6-1

Goss [4] d. Cole 4-6 6-4 6-3
El. Sears d. Mumford 8-6 6-3
Bayard [8] d. Stenz 6-3 6-2
Gardner d. Porter default
Sigourney [7] d. LeRoy 6-3 6-3
Roeser d. Williard 6-4 6-1
Bannister d. Duncan 6-3 6-0
Mallory [2] d. Winn 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Sackett 6-2 6-1
Jessup [5] d. Leighton 6-1 6-1
MacDonald [6] d. J. S. Taylor 6-4 6-2
Browne [3] d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2

Goss [4] d. El. Sears 6-0 6-1
Bayard [8] d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Roeser d. Sigourney [7] 6-3 8-6
Mallory [2] d. Bannister 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Jessup [5] 6-3 6-3
Browne [3] d. MacDonald [6] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Goss [4] d. Bayard [8] 8-6 6-4
Mallory [2] d. Roeser 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Browne [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mallory [2] d. Goss [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Molla Mallory [2] 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=33)

First Round

Wightman/Wills d. Stenz/Winn 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Goss/Jessup d. Blake/Fuller 6-1 6-0
Francis/Williard d. G. Dwyer/M. Dwyer 6-2 6-3
Cole/Godfree d. Candee/Sohst 6-2 6-1
Chapman/Leighton d ????

Bancroft/Sigourney d. MacDonald/Raymond 6-1 6-4
Cape/H Smith d ????
Mallory/El. Sears d. Cragin/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Wagner d. Bannister/Vorhaus 6-2 6-2

Browne/Dudley d. Anderson/Mumford 6-2 (or 4) 6-2
Bayard/Gardner d. Porter 'and partner' default
Handy/Newton d. W. Lewis/N. Thompson default
Batchelor/JS Taylor d. Case/Hopper 6-4 6-4

Roeser/Waring d. ????
LeRoy/Sherwood d. Cattus/Gott 6-2 6-2
Ballin/Hutchins d. Bailey/Hugus 7-5 6-0
Wightman/Wills d. Binzen/Stanwix 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Goss/Jessup d. Francis/Williard ????(default?)
Cole/Godfree d. Chapman/Leighton 6-3 6-4
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Cape/H Smith 6-1 6-1
Mallory/Sears d. Barger-Wallach/Wagner 6-1 6-1

Browne/Dudley d. Bayard/Gardner 6-4 6-2
Handy/Newton d. Batchelor/J. S. Taylor 6-2 7-5
Roeser/Waring d. LeRoy/Sherwood 4-6 8-6 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Ballin/Hutchins 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Goss/Jessup d. Cole/Godfree 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Mallory/El. Sears 6-2 6-1
Browne/Dudley d. Handy/Newton 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Roeser/Waring 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Goss/Jessup d. Bancroft/Sigourney 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Wills d. Browne/Dudley 9-7 6-1

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Horace Dudley=former Mrs. R. Williams, who won US dubs 3 times with Browne from 1913-14 and 1921.

8,000 are present for the finals.

The doubles match between Barger-Wallach (54)/Wagner (41) and Mallory (40)/Sears (42) may be a record for the oldest combined age in a grand slam ladies doubles. Their combined age was 178 years and spare change!

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:35 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 18-24

August 16-21, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Kea Boumann (Neth) d Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Kea Boumann (Neth) 6-1 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 18-25, West Sussex Championships, Bognor, West Sussex, England (Grass)

1R: O Strong d. Mrs E Poulton 6-3 6-2
1R: D Mieville d. J Harris 6-3 7-5
1R: A E Sturgess-Jones d. Mrs C L Barclay 6-3 7-9 6-4
1R: M Jackson d. R Strong 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Lee d. B Abraham 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. C I Usher 6-1 6-0
1R: W Mieville d. Mrs Wingrove 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Watford d. E M White 6-3 6-4
1R: M Cambridge d. G K Osborne 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs J M Bostock d. N Maidlow 6-4 6-1
1R: N Harries d. Mrs B Croll 6-0 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. O Strong 6-0 6-2
2R: D Mieville d. M Hadley 5-7 6-4 6-0
2R: D Buckmaster d. A E Sturgess-Jones 6-1 7-5
2R: M Jackson d. E M Lee 6-0 6-3
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs M Ellis 6-0 6-0
2R: W Mieville d. Miss Watford 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs G H Baker d. M Cambridge 6-2 1-6 6-4
2R: N Harries d. Mrs J M Bostock 6-4 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D Mieville 6-4 6-4
QF: D Buckmaster d. M Jackson 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. W Mieville 6-0 6-0
QF: N Harries d. Mrs G H Baker 6-1 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. D Buckmaster 6-1 6-4
SF: N Harries d. Christine Tyrrell 6-1 2-6 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries 6-1 6-1

DF: Mary Cambridge/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries/Miss Tootell 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/John Gilbert d. Christine Tyrrell/Ronald D. Poland 6-2 6-1

-----

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

1R: Ruth Watson d. Mrs C Wormald 8-6 6-0
1R: Joan Austin d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. E F Willock 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Shaw 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs A Smith d. K M Jackson 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Winifred McNair d. Mrs H A Buckler 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Holman d. M Willans 6-4 8-6

2R: Kitty McKane d. M Thom 6-0 6-0
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Claire Beckingham 7-5 6-1
2R: Ruth Watson d. Joan Austin 8-6 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-0 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joyce Coote 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Joan Ridley 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs A Smith 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-4

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-2 6-1
QF: Ruth Watson d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 7-5
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 8-10 6-4

SF: Kitty McKane d. Ruth Watson 6-1 6-3
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 6-4


FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Jack Condon (SA) d. Kitty McKane/JF Devlin 6-0 9-7

-----

August 18-23, Longwood Women's Invitational, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2

-----

August 19-22, Montana State Championships, Butte, Montana, US

FI: Mrs W. Roach d. Miss Davies 6-2 6-2


MX: Miss Greenough/Kenneth Simmons d. Miss Reese/B.T. Moore 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa August 16-23, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August 20-24, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann

-----

August 17-23, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-0

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Marguerite Billout/Léonce Aslangul 2-6 6-2 6-4

Note: More than one tournament was held in Aix-les-Bains in 1924.

-----

August 21-26, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Herta Grave default

MX: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun)/Dr G. Danner d. Herta Grave/Otto Salm 6-2 6-3

-----

August 18-23, East Kent Championships, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Mildred Coles d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6 -4 6-1

MX: Mildred Coles/Major A.K. Evans d. Betty Nuthall/PJ Oakley 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

August 18-23, Dorset County Tournament, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs G C Hampton 6-0 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs A V Goldberg 6-0 6-3
2R: Mildred Guyer d. Olive Manser 6-1 9-7
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs H C Salter 6-1 6-0
2R: B Hodder d. Mrs E McCarthy 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs A Clayton d. K Keymer 6-0 6-3

QF: Agnes Tuckey d. M Barlow 6-2 6-2
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Mildred Guyer 6-4 8-6
QF: Winifred Beamish d. B Hodder 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs A Clayton d. B West 6-1 6-4

SF: Agnes Tuckey d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-4
SF: Mrs A Clayton d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs A Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. C. Fellowes/Mrs Taylor 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-2 6-1

Mrs A Clayton and Mabel Clayton (Mrs R C Clayton) are two different players because both appear in the same draw: In 1922 at the Hampshire Championships at Bournemouth – August 7-14 they are both in the draw.


-----

August 18-23, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs Naylor d. Mrs Burns 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

August 18-23, Hunstanton, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Munro 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: D. Street/M. Wright d. Jessie Lumley-Ellis/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 7-5 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/D. R. Hickman d. Miss Worth/Edward Dearman 15-13 6-0

-----

August 18-25 Aldeburgh, England

FI: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. M C Hervey 6-4 6-1

-----

August 18-25 Scottish Hard Court Championships, St Andrews, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Mary Welsh d. M E Little 6-2 6-0

-----

August 18-25 Exmouth, England

FI: Violet Pinckney d. M C Aplin 5-7 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:40 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:36 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 25-31

August 25-30, Narangansett Pier, Rhode Island, USA (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Anna Fuller 6-1 7-5

MX: Helen Jacobs/George Lambert d. Margaret Blake/William Wright 4-6 7-5 6-3

Jacobs is 16 years old.

-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

1R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mrs L M Martin 6-1 6-2
1R: C C Lewis d. Mrs Hasler 6-4 7-5
1R: G L Moreland d. C Butler 6-2 6-4
1R: J K Parrott d. E Bastlin 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Ranbit d. Miss Askett 7-5 6-4
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Miss Thompson 6-4 6-2
1R: Sybil Johnson d. V Hoyle 8-6 6-2
1R: E Newton d. Mrs Holman 6-0 6-2

2R: B M Miller d. D A Bird 6-2 6-3
2R: A Boumphrey d. Mrs Weech 6-2 8-6
2R: K Finnimore d. K Lewis 6-4 6-0
2R: M Aplin d. F Harrington 6-1 6-1
2R: M Hurlbatt d. D Finnimore 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Atkey d. Mrs Kirkpatrick 6-1 6-2
2R: H Rowlatt d. J G Moreland 2-6 10-8 6-4
2R: Ellinor Weston d. M Tritton 6-2 6-3
2R: V Marshall d. Mrs J T Vizard 6-4 6-4
2R: M Fraser d. D Saynor 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs A C Norman d. O Poole 6-3 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. G Price 6-2 6-2
2R: J R Penny d. J Phillips 6-4 6-1
2R: Miss Watson Munro d. J S Scott 6-1 6-1
2R: E Spofforth d. A V Wynch 6-4 7-5
2R: M Grindley d. E Blencowe 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs F H Allen d. K Sichel 6-0 6-2
2R: D Moore d. V Brodie 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: O Greenwood d. B Day 6-3 6-1
2R: Isa Watanabe d. G I Moreland 6-1 6-4
2R: M McLeod d. J K Parrott 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Sybil Johnson d. P Parke 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. E Newton 5-7 6-4 7-5
2R: C C Lewis d. D Palethorpe 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. C M Rualt 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: C H Miller d. V Booth 8-6 6-1
2R: B Rowlatt d. Mrs Bryning 6-4 5-7 6-2
2R: K Boumphrey d. W Ayrton 6-4 3-6 7-5

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. B M Miller 6-0 6-1
3R: A Boumphrey d. K Finnimore 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: M Aplin d. M Hurlbatt 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Atkey d. H Rowlatt 6-3 6-2
3R: Ellinor Weston d. K Lewis 1-6 6-1 6-2
3R: E C Mogg d. V Marshall 9-7 6-1
3R: M Fraser d. Mrs A C Norman 10-8 6-3
3R: Violet Pinckney d. J R Penny 6-1 6-2
3R: Miss Watson Munro d. E Spofforth 4-6 6-1 6-3
3R: M Grindley d. Mrs F H Allen 6-1 6-0
3R: D Moore d. O Greenwood 6-4 6-2
3R: Isa Watanabe d. E Welch 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: C H Miller d. B Rowlatt 6-4 6-3
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. K Boumphrey 6-1 6-1

4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. A Boumphrey 6-1 6-3
4R: M Aplin d. Mrs Atkey 5-7 6-1 6-1
4R: Ellinor Weston d. Sybil Johnson 8-6 6-2
4R: E C Mogg d. M Fraser 6-3 6-4
4R: Violet Pinckney d. Miss Watson Munro 6-4 6-4
4R: M Grindley d. D Moore 7-9 6-3 7-5
4R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Isa Watanabe 6-0 6-0
4R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. C H Miller 6-0 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Aplin 6-2 6-1
QF: Ellinor Weston d. E C Mogg 6-3 6-0
QF: Violet Pinckney d. M Grindley 8-6 6-2
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-0 6-2

SF: ????
SF: ????

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) 6-0 1-6 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

1R: Dorothy Holman d. Beatrice Feltham 6-1 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs D H Drake-Brockman 6-0 6-4
1R: M U Hamilton d. V Perry 6-3 6-2
1R: N M MacLeod d. Domini Crosfield 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Joyce Coote d. Nell Betley 6-1 6-0
1R: Edith Hannam d. G H Holden 6-2 6-3
1R: I M Freeman d. Mrs R N Bax 6-2 6-0

2R: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-2
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. M U Hamilton 6-0 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Ann Cannon 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs M N MacLeod d. A Lister 6-4 6-0
2R: Margaret Stocks d. L Sloane-Stanley 6-3 8-6
2R: Betty Dix d. V Coleman 6-2 6-4
2R: Joyce Coote d. G J Gilder 6-4 6-3
2R: Edith Hannam d. I M Freeman 6-1 6-1

QF: Dorothy Holman d. Agnes Tuckey 3-2 retired
QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs M N Macleod 6-0 11-9
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1
QF: Edith Hannam d. Joyce Coote 6-3 6-1

SF: Dorothy Holman d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-2
SF: Margaret Stocks d. Edith Hannam 0-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Coote/Agnes Tuckey 6-8 6-4 9-7

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey led Doris Craddock/Gordon Crole-Rees 9-7 .It began to rain and prizes divided.

-----

August 25-30, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. "Miss Coles" 8-6 6-1

DF: Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Phayre 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d. Violet Chamberlain/BS Clark 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Hastings and Saint Leonard's, East Sussex, England

1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Miss Watford 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs W S Price d. M Reeves 6-3 6-1
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs M Friend 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs J B Woodman d. M Hands 6-2 6-2
1R: J C Bailey d. Mrs W H Raby 6-1 6-0
1R: Enid Head d. F L Spencer 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs E J P Askew d. Mrs G Bethell 6-1 6-2
1R: D Galloway d. Agnes Hillyard 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: G K Osborne d. G M Boothroyd 7-5 7-5
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Miss Deen 6-0 6-0
1R: M H Boothroyd d. K O’Brien 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs C L Philcox d. M Johnson 6-0 6-2
1R: V M Reay d. D Brockard 6-1 6-0
1R: T L Hyland d. W Saunders 6-4 6-4

2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs W S Price 6-2 6-2
2R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs J B Woodman 6-0 6-0
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs E J P Askew 6-2 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. G K Osborne 6-4 6-2
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. I Titjen 9-7 6-0
2R: Olive Manser d. E Warren 6-0 6-2
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. M H Boothroyd 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs C L Philcox d. V M Reay 6-2 6-3
2R: E M White d. D Bethell 6-2 6-0
2R: “Miss Moon” d. C Eyken 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs N M Polley d. Mrs H L Royle 6-4 6-1
2R: L M Clarke d. Mrs L P Stephen 6-3 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs C M Bates 6-0 6-0

3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Peggy Saunders 6-0 7-5
3R: Enid Head d. Joan Ridley 6-1 1-6 7-5
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. T L Hyland 7-5 6-1
3R: Olive Manser d. J Hickman 6-2 6-2
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. Mrs C L Philcox 6-0 6-1
3R: E M White d. “Miss Moon” 6-2 2-6 10-8
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs N M Polley 6-3 6-0
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. L M Clarke 6-0 6-2

QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Enid Head 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Olive Manser 6-3 6-2
QF: Christine Tyrrell d. E M White 6-0 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-2

SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 10-8
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-2

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Head d. Peggy Dransfield/Olive Manser 6-4 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Mrs E Milton/Mohammed Sleem (Ind) 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

August 25-30, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Julia Fuller d. Mrs G. Daly 6-3 6-4

MX: E. James/Ned King d. Mae Meyer/Joe Guiteras 6-4 6-8 7-5

-----

August 26-30, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-8 6-3 10-8

-----

August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mary McIlquham 7-5 6-1

DF: Mary McIlquham/Miss Walton-Brown d. V. March/Ruth Watson 7-9 6-2 6-1

MX: Ruth Watson/Clive Branfoot d. Mary McIlquham/ Clinton McIlquham 6-0 6-4

-----

August 25-30, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 8-6 5-7 8-6

DF: Miss Kelsey/Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. E. Bobby/L. Fletcher 6-1 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/Albert Prebble d. L Fletcher/GS Fletcher 6-4 6-1

-----

August 25-28, Bungay, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Biddle. d. Mrs P. Wilkin 7-5 2-6 9-7

MX: M. Jewson/P.W. Jewson d. Mrs Holmes/N. Field 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:25 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:38 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 1-7


September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. ????

-----

September 1-6, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 8-6

DF: S. Barton/Naomi Jackson d. Mrs McCrea/Margaret Stocks 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Margaret Stocks/O.R. Guard d. Naomi Jackson/Sir George Thomas 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

1R: K C Halford d. W Depass 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Hume Williams d. J E Wright 6-2 6-2
1R: Lavender Letts d. R Hartley 6-3 6-2
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. P Morrison 6-3 10-8
1R: Mrs H K Pilcher d. P Wilkins 5-7 6-4 6-1
1R: “Miss M Coles” d. M L Paine 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs H B Keary d. W E Hawkins 6-4 6-2
1R: K Foster d. R Bewley 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs Ellis 6-2 6-1

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. K C Halford 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Hume-Williams d. Lavender Letts 7-5 6-4
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. M Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs H Simpson d. Mrs V Stow 6-3 6-1
2R: E Falk d. B Everett 6-3 6-0
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. R Champney 6-0 6-0
2R: G White d. H B Murphy 6-1 6-2
2R: D Lammin d. M Pearson 6-3 6-2
2R: “M Coles” d. Mrs H B Keary 6-1 6-3
2R: K Foster d. Miss Frischer 6-1 6-4
2R: Beatrice Brown d. Miss Buckland 6-0 6-1
2R: Clarie Beckingham d. A Nuttall 6-0 6-2

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Hume-Williams 6-3 6-1
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs H K Pilcher 6-2 6-3
3R: Mrs H Simpson d. E Falk 6-3 6-3
3R: I M Clarke d. A Everett 6-1 7-5
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. G White 6-0 6-0
3R: D Lammin d. A De Pase 6-1 6-1
3R: “M Coles” d. K Foster 6-2 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Beatrice Brown 6-4 7-5

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-2
QF: Mrs H Simpson d. I M Clarke 6-4 6-2
QF: Agnes Tuckey d. D Lammin 6-4 6-1
QF: Claire Beckingham d. “M Coles” 6-4 6-3

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs H Simpson 6-3 6-3
SF: Claire Beckingham d. Agnes Tuckey 6-4 retired

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-2, 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Hawkins/Miss Paine 6-0 6-1

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Claire Beckingham/HW Standring 6-3 6-2

-----

September 1-6, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. N. Harries 6-1 6-0

-----

September 1-6, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs P N Vizard 6-0 6-1

3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs G Willis 6-1 6-2
3R: Violet Pinckney d. E G Newton 8-6 6-0
3R: Mrs A Clayton d. G Price 6-1 6-1
3R: A M Boumphrey d. D Moore 9-7 6-3
3R: K Boumphrey d. N L Tompkins 6-4 6-1
3R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. E C Mogg 7-5 6-0
3R: Marie Hazel d. K Lewis 6-1 6-4

QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Parbury 6-3 6-2
QF: Violet Pinckney d. Mrs A Clayton 6-2 6-3
QF: A M Boumphrey d. K Boumphrey ?
QF: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-3

SF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Violet Pinckney 2-6 6-2 6-0
SF: Marie Hazel d. A M Boumphrey 6-0 2-6 6-4

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3

-----

September 1-6, Conishead Priory, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Betty Dix d. E.M. Kenyon 6-4 6-0

MX: Betty Dix/A.P. Ford d. Mrs J. Hughes/C.E. Fox 6-3 6-4

-----

September 1-7, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E Petchell (GB) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Erik Tegner (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa September 3-10, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Ilona Varady 8-6 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Medi Krencsey/Bela von Kehrling 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:27 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:41 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 8-14

September 8-15, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)
Venue: Paris Plage

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-3
SF: Lili de Alvarez d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Geraldine Beamish (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/George Cartwright (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mrs Fullerton 6-0 6-1
1R: Joan Austin d. D E Prowse 8-6 6-2
1R: “Miss Moon” d. R Sidebottom 6-1 7-5
1R: Claire Beckingham d. F Ramsay 6-1 6-3
1R: M Wallis d. V Tester 6-3 6-4
1R: Winifred McNair d. J W Gardiner 6-4 6-2
1R: M L Gaunt d. Miss Scholes 6-1 6-3
1R: Marion Phayre d. H V Burr 6-0 6-1
1R: Violet Pinckney d. L M Ward Clarke 6-1 6-2
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. R M Scott 6-0 6-0
1R: Betty Dix d. Helen Bourne 6-2 6-0
1R: A Meares d. C Gulbenkian 6-1 6-2
1R: M A Brewerton d. M Keyser 6-3 6-1
1R: A G Kidd d. E Poole 6-1 6-1
1R: I Begbie d. Mrs Lomax 8-6 6-2
1R: Mrs Godefroy d. C Lacy 6-2 8-6
1R: M M Knott d. S Keyser 6-0 6-2
1R: D Bourne d. Miss Brodie 6-3 6-4
1R: Evelyn Phayre d. M Newington 6-3 6-3

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E Wise 6-0 6-3
2R: B G Lightbody d. Helen Bourne 7-5 6-2
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. L K Wallis 7-5 6-4
2R: Irene Maltby d. H Tildesley 6-2 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Bannister 6-2 6-2
2R: Joyce Brown d. C Jarvis 6-3 9-7
2R: Mrs N M Polley d. K B Milner 6-3 6-0
2R: L M Bremner d. A V Swain 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs A A Hall d. M Perkin 6-0 6-1
2R: Violet Southam d. M L Thomas 6-1 6-2
2R: Joan Austin d. “Miss Moon” 6-0 6-2
2R: Claire Beckingham d. M Wallis 6-2 6-2
2R: Winifred McNair d. M L Gaunt 6-0 6-3
2R: Marion Phayre d. C M Paw 6-2 6-1
2R: Violet Pinckney d. Christine Tyrrell 6-3 3-6 7-5
2R: Betty Dix d. A Meares 6-0 6-1
2R: M A Brewerton d. A G Kidd 6-3 6-1
2R: I Begbie d. Mrs Godefroy 6-4 6-3
2R: M M Knott d. D Bourne 6-4 7-5
2R: Sheila Barton d. Evelyn Phayre 6-3 2-6 7-5
2R: Madge Slaney d. M Cambridge 8-6 6-4
2R: V H Lermitte d. Mrs M Ellis 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-4
2R: Annie Cobb d. E Burr 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs R L Withington d. K U Phillips 6-2 6-4
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Keary 6-0 6-0
2R: Ariadne Rodocanachi d. M Tritt 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: M P Davies d. M I Wiggins 6-1 6-2
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. J McGeaghits 6-0 6-1

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. B G Lightbody 6-4 7-5
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs H I Royle 6-0 6-3
3R: Jessie Colegate d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-4
3R: Joan Ridley d. Joyce Brown 6-3 7-5
3R: Mrs N M Polley d. L M Bremner 2-6 6-3 9-7
3R: Mrs A A Hall d. Violet Southam 6-0 6-3
3R: Joan Austin d. Claire Beckingham 6-8 6-1 6-4
3R: Winifred McNair d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-3
3R: Violet Pinckney d. Betty Dix 1-6 6-3 6-0
3R: M A Brewerton d. I Begbie 7-5 8-6
3R: M M Knott d. Sheila Barton 6-2 4-6 6-4
3R: Madge Slaney d. V H Lermitte 6-0 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-2
3R: Mrs R L Withington d. B Murgatroyd 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Agnes Tuckey d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-1 6-2
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. M P Davies 6-2 6-1

4R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-1
4R: Jessie Colegate d. Joan Ridley 6-1 5-7 6-4
4R: Mrs N M Polley d. Mrs A A Hall 6-3 6-2
4R: Joan Austin d. Winifred McNair 3-6 6-4 6-3
4R: Violet Pinckney d. M A Brewerton 6-3 6-4
4R: M M Knott d. Madge Slaney 6-3 5-7 6-3
4R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs R L Withington 6-1 6-3
4R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1 6-2

QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF: Mrs N M Polley d. Joan Austin w/o
QF: Violet Pinckney d. M M Knott 6-1 6-3
QF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1

SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs N M Polley 6-1 6-1
SF: Phoebe Holcroft d. Violet Pinckney 7-5 6-0

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-0 6-8 6-4

DF: Jessie Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Winifred McNair 6-4 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Christine Tyrrell/William Ingram 6-3 6-3

-----

September 8-13 California State Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkely Tennis Club

Draw=at least 33

2R: Helen Wills d. Ila Wilcox 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. BE Dolan 6-1 6-3
2R: Carolyn Swartz d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-3 8-6
2R: Inez Whately d. Irene Gullford 6-2 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Lora Williamson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1 6-1
2R: Winifred Suhr d. Pauline Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Marjorie Postelthwaite d. Mrs. MW Kress default

2R: May Sutton Bundy d. ???? default
2R: Elizabeth Powell d. Lillian Lander 6-0 8-10 6-4
2R: Avery Follett d. ????
2R: Mollie Dallin d. Elsie Lander 7-5 6-2
2R: Charlotte Hosmer d. E. Eaton 6-4 6-1
2R: Marjorie Thorne d. Mrs. M. Tuscher 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lucy McCune d. Celia Schachter 6-? 6-2
2R: Margaret Jenkins d. Elizabeth Labarthe 6-2 8-6

3R: Wills d. Leachman 6-0 6-1
3R: Swartz d. Whately 7-5 6-3
3R: Tennant d. Gross 6-4 6-0
3R: Suhr d. Postelthwaite 6-0 6-3

3R: Bundy d. Powell 6-1 6-1
3R: Follett d. Dallin 6-1 6-3
3R: Hosmer d. Thorne 6-4 7-5
3R: McCune d. Jenkins 6-3 6-2

QF: Wills d. Swartz 6-2 6-2 (77 points to 55)
QF: Tennant d. Suhr 6-4 6-3
QF: Bundy d. Follett 3-6 6-3 6-2 (89 points to 76)
QF: Hosmer d. McCune 10-12 6-2 6-2

SF: Wills d. Tennant 6-2 6-1
SF: Bundy d. Hosmer 6-2 6-3

FI: Helen Wills d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4 (72 points to 52)

Just a couple days later, Wills beat Bundy in an exhibition at this same site 4-6 6-2 6-2 (99 points to 87).

Doubles:

1R: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. M. Dallin/Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1 6-2
1R: Caroline Swartz/Eleanor Tennant d. B. Fitch/M. Fitch ????
1R: Mrs. H. G. Allen/Marjorie Thorne d. Mary Speakman/Lora Williamson 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Jenkins/Ira Wilcox d. Pauline Davies/Jozina von der Ende 6-4 6-0

2R: Hosmer - Follett d. Wilcox - Jenkins 6-3 6-1
2R: Swartz - Tennant d. Mrs. G. T. Hadley - Mrs. William Bradford
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross - Mrs. J. C. Cushing d. Mrs. Marion McKay - Mrs. Ballinger 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Lucy McCune - Winifred Suhr d. Thorne - Allen 6-0 6-1
2R: Elsie Lander - Elsie Gabel d. Margaret Priddle - Portia Wagonet 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: May Sutton Bundy - Inez Whately d. ???? - ????
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman - Carmen Tarllton d. Mrs. D. Brown - Mrs. V. Kerwin walkover

3R: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
3R: Swartz - Tennant d. ???? - ????
3R: Gross - Cushing d. ???? - ????
3R: Eleanor Eaton - Charlotte Faye d. ???? - ????
3R: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????
3R: Lander - Gabel d. ???? - ????
3R: Bundy - Whately d. Leachman - Tarllton 9-7 6-1

QF: Follett/Hosmer d. Swartz/Tennant 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Cushing/Gross d. Eaton/Faye 6-1 6-0
QF: McCune/Suhr d. Gabel/Lander 6-0 6-0

SF: Follett/Hosmer d. ????
SF: McCune/Suhr d. ????

FI: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. d. McCune/Suhr 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mixed doubles:

1R: Whiting Welch - Winifred Suhr d. C. H. Nordyke - Mrs. C. H. Nordyke 6-0 6-3
1R: R. H. F. Variel - Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mr. Reynolds - Miss Smith walkover
1R: R. O. Simon - Lucy McCune d. W. W. Swadley - Ila Wilcox 6-1 6-3
1R: Kurt Berndt - Mrs. Kurt Berndt d. L. Gardoner - I. Taylor 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: C. G. Clute - Mrs. C. G. Clute d. I. Frost - C. Dahovich 10-8 7-5

2R: Ray Casey - Helen Wills d. Morgan Fottrell - Carolyn Swartz 6-1 6-3
2R: J. P. Basham - Mrs. J. P. Basham d. Simon - McCune 6-4 6-4
2R: Herbert Suhr - Charlotte Hosmer d. Clute - Clute 6-3 6-1
2R: Ed Woodall - Inez Whatley d. (Partner) - Mrs. Ream Leachman walkover

3R: Suhr - Hosmer d. Neil Brown - Rose Marie Brunn 6-2 6-1
3R: Woodall - Whately d. Harry Randall - Marjorie Thorne walkover

QF: Casey - Wills d. Tevis Martin - Avery Follett 6-3 6-1
QF: Basham - Basham d. Variel - Gross 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Suhr - Hosmer d. Woodall - Whately 5-7 8-6 6-2

SF: Wills/Casey d. Basham/Basham ????
SF: Hosmer/Suhr d. ????

FI: Helen Wills/Ray Casey d. Charlotte Hosmer/Herbert Suhr 6-1 6-4

-----

September 8-13, Ohio State Championships, Columbus, Ohio, US

FI: Olga Strashun d. Martha Carey ????

MX: Olga Strashun/Louis Kuhler, Jr. d. Mrs Friedman/George O'Connell ????

-----

September 8-13, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

1R: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Benedict 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Ballin 6-1 3-6 6-4

3R: Mallory d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-4

QF: Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Edith Sigourney 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Anne Townsend d. Anna Fuller 6-1 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Margaret Blake 8-6 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Virginia Carpenter 6-3 6-4

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere 6-1 6-2
SF: Townsend d. Huff 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-0

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mrs W. Endicott/Elizabeth Corbiere 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:41 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 15-21

September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-4

DF: Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato d. B. Morrison/Miss Polk 6-2, 6-3

MX: B. Morrison/Leslie Godfree d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Theodore Mavrogordato 7-5 6-3

-----

September 15-20, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: The Drive Club

1R: Eleanor Rose d. B Soames 6-0 6-0
1R: D P Walker d. Mrs P Thomas 6-2 7-5
1R: Davina Gordon d H E D Pollock 6-2 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. M Cambridge 6-2 6-4
2R: G M Turner d. Mrs Blagden 6-2 6-4
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Ada Hollick 6-1 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. Violet Pinckney 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs Row 6-2 6-1
2R: Eleanor Rose d. D P Walker 6-2 6-0
2R: E Hart d. B Sinclair 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Stocks d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Horsley d. L C Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Davina Gordon 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Tiny Alston 1-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs L Fletcher d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis w/o
2R: D Downing d. A Easterbrook 6-3 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Cecily Marriott 6-0 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. G M Turner 8-6 6-2
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. I Dorman 6-1 6-0
3R: Betty Dix d. Sybil Johnson 6-1 6-1
3R: Eleanor Rose d. E Hart 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Elliott-Lynn 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs Horsley d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-4 8-6
3R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs L Fletcher 7-5 6-1
3R: Aurea Edgington d. D Downing 6-0 6-1

QF: Kitty McKane d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 6-2
QF: Betty Dix d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-2
QF: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Horsley 6-4 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Eileen Bennett 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF: Kitty McKane d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-4
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Margaret Stocks 6-0 8-6

FI: Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/JF Devlin d. Aurea Edgington/Julian Lezard (SA) 12-10 6-4

-----

September 15-22 St Mildred's Tournament, West-On-Gate, England

FI: Betty Nuthall d. “M Coles” 6-1 6-4

-----

September 15-20, Gleneagles Championships, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs C Branfoot 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Willcock d. Miss Brown 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs M Fairlie d. Lady Alexander 6-1 6-3
1R: Mary Welsh d. P M Lloyd 6-2 6-3
1R: G Learmouth d. A Morton 6-3 6-4

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Willcock 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs M Fairlie d. Mrs F Davin 3-6 6-4 9-7
2R: K M Jackson d. Mrs D E Wyatt 6-1 6-2
2R: Mary Welsh d. Mrs E B Waddell 6-0 6-1
2R: G Learmouth d. E Robertson 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs C D Rawson d. L M Brown 8-6 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs G Whitehead d. S Cast 8-6 6-3
2R: M Thom d. G McRobbie 6-0 6-1
2R: E Ismay d. Mrs K Crawford 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Miss Archibald d. Mrs Fleming 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. N Borland 6-0 6-1

3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs M Fairlie 6-0 6-2
3R: K M Jackson d. H Aitken 6-2 6-1
3R: M Thom d. E Ismay 6-2 6-1
3R: J Towie d. Mrs A Gunn 6-4 6-3
3R: Mary Welsh d. G Learmouth 6-1 7-5
3R: Mrs C D Rawson d. N Dott 6-2 8-6
3R: Mrs G Whitehead d. E Ismay ?
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Archibald 6-0 6-0

QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. K M Jackson 6-2 6-2
QF: M Thom d. J Towie 6-0 6-1
QF: Mary Welsh d. Mrs C D Rawson 6-0 6-0
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs G Whitehead 6-1 6-0

SF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M Thom 6-2 6-2
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mary Welsh 6-0 6-3

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Francis Fisher (NZ) 6-4 6-4

Francis Fischer was invarialby listed as FMB Fischer

-----

September 15-20, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frl Meintzinger/Riecq 6-3 6-0

-----

September 13-21, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:42 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 22-28

September 22-27, Roehampton Autumn Meeting, Roehampton, Barnes, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Geraldine Beamish d. G Mieville 6-1 6-1
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Betty Dix 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Annie Cobb 6-4 6-3
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Parbury 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Enid Head d. Nancy Platt 8-6 6-2
1R: Helen Eddis d. Eileen Bennett 3-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Joan Ridley d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: W Mieville d. M K Phillips 6-1 4-6 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Joyce Coote 6-2 6-1
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Violet Pinckney 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G S Walker 6-1 6-2
1R: M L Stevenson d. Evelyn Colyer w/o
1R: Joan Austin d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. “Miss Halford” 6-3 6-4

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Phylis Radcliffe 9-7 2-6 6-4
2R: Enid Head d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-4
2R: Joan Ridley d. W Mieville 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Gwen Sterry 9-7 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M L Stevenson 6-0 6-4
2R: Joan Austin d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-3
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 6-4 6-3

QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-4
QF: Enid Head d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Eleanor Rose 6-3 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Austin 6-3 6-2

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Enid Head 6-3 6-1
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Aurea Edgington 9-7 6-4

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Margaret Stocks d. Miss Hogarth/Miss Rose 8-6 6-0

MX: Joan Austin/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sydney Jacob (Ind) 6-1 7-5

-----

September 20-?? Ardsley Tennis Club Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Ardsley Tennis Club

1R: Mrs. Paul Martin d. Marguerite Van Winkle

2R: Mrs. John E. Bailey d. Martin 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Champman d. Miss Winn 6-3, 6-2
?R (probably second): Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Morehead 6-0 6-0

3R: Mallory d. Jessie Gott 6-2, 6-0

QF: Mallory d. Sarah McLean 6-0 6-0
QF: Betty Corbiere d. Mrs. CV Hitchins (champion of Mexico) 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs. H. Stuart Green d. Mrs. L. C. Beaupre 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs. Edward T. Raymond d. Mrs. William Endicott 6-2 1-6 6-3

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere ??
SF: Green d. Raymond ??

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs H Stuart Green 6-0 6-1

DF: Mallory/Mrs. Lewis Gouverneur Morris d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green - Mrs. Alfred E. Thurber 6-3 6-2

Draw note: Mrs Green was a local player.

-----

September 21-27, Wyoming State Championships, Rock Springs, Wyoming, US

FI: Glendora Thompson d. Louise Page 4-6,6-4 6-2

-----

September 22-29 Bromley Tournament, Bromley, England (Clay)
Venue: Ethelbert Hard Courts Club

FI: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs M E Dermer 6-4 3-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 18th, 2015 at 11:42 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:43 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 29-October 5

September 27-October 2, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

1R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Tootill 6-0 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Doris Craddock 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ellinor Weston d. Doreen Busby 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs M Lucking d. H W Neal 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs F H Jarvis d. Mrs Maxwell 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs W A McCormick d. M Dreyer 6-3 6-3

2R: Joan Fry d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 8-6
2R: Mrs W P Wilson d. C I Moreland 6-3 6-4
2R: Ellinor Weston d. M Cambridge 6-2 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs M Lucking 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. C Butler 6-2 7-5
2R: M E Klemantaski d. Mrs E Essayan 6-2 6-3
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs F H Jarvis 6-0 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs W A McCormick 6-3 8-6

QF: Joan Fry d. Mrs W P Wilson 6-1 6-0
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 7-5 6-0
QF: Mary Burgess-Smith d. M E Klemantaski 6-3 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Head 7-5 4-6 6-2

SF: Joan Fry d. Ellinor Weston 7-5 8-6
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-3

FI: Joan Fry d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d. D. Busby/Enid Head 6-3 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/FH Jarvis d. Aurea Edgington/"Edward" 6-4 6-1

-----

September 27-October 4, West Side Country Club Torurnament, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Kitty McKane d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-1
1R: Madge Valantine d. A M Grieve 6-2 6-3
1R: Helen Eddis d. B G Lightbody 6-0 6-4
1R: B Cook d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-8 6-1 6-3
1R: Blanche Colston d. B F Ingarfield 7-5 6-1
1R: E Gostling d. D Mieville 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: D Julian d. E C Mogg 6-1 6-2
1R: Tiny Alston d. Cecily Marriott 6-0 10-8
1R: Betty Dix d. Mrs H Royle 6-1 7-5
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Peggy Saunders 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Sterry d. J Stevens 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Stocks d. E C Bersey 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs G H Johnson d. H M Dobson 2-6 10-8 6-2
1R: Joan Reid Thomas d. Mrs G C Blagden 6-3 6-3

2R: Kitty McKane d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-0
2R: Helen Eddis d. B Cook 6-4 6-0
2R: E Gostling d. TinyAlston 6-4 7-5
2R: Mildred Rhodes Guyer d. Betty Dix 2-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-4
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-0 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Helen Eddis 6-4 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. E Gostling 6-4 6-1
QF; Eleanor Rose d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mildred Guyer 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF: Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 6-2
SF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-4

FI: Kitty McKane d. Joan Reid-Thomas 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Betty Dix/Eleanor Rose 6-2 7-5

MX: Kitty McKane/JF Devlin and Joan Reid-Thomas/William Ingram divided the prizes.

-----

September 27-October 4 Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. M R Turner 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancy Edwards d. K Ringrose 6-2 6-0
1R: N Wentworth-Reeve d. Mrs W H Howdon 6-3 6-1
1R: Joan Austin d. M C Hervey 6-1 6-3
1R: N K Stanford d. Mrs O Rathbone 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Wilson d. Mrs A Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-1
1R: N Fox d. Miss Easton 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs O C Wrigley d. Miss Jones-Bateman 6-4 6-2

2R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs M N MacLeod 6-4 6-2
2R: Nancy Edwards d. N Wentworth-Reeve 11-9 6-1
2R: Mrs H M Polley d. E Z Stokes 3-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Joan Austin d. L K Bond 6-1 6-1

2R: N K Stanford d. Mrs Wilson 6-3 6-2
2R: N Fox d. Mrs O C Wrigley 6-0 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E H Dawnay 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-4
QF: Nancy Edwards d. Mrs H M Polley 6-0 6-3
QF: Joan Austin d. N K Stanford 6-1 6-3
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. N Fox 8-6 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nancy Edwards 6-3 6-2
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Austin 8-6 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-0 7-5

-----

Circa September 28-October 4, Parisian Championships, Paris, France (????)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-2 6-4

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Wyns-Speranza d. Germaine Charnelet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Helene Contostavlos/Mr Restrepo 6-2 6-3

The junior Passemard will be better known under her married name of Mathieu

-----

September 29-October 6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Molly Welsh 2-6 12-10 6-1

MX: Marie Hazel/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Irene Maltby/George Thomas 2-6 8-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 17th, 2015 at 02:39 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios