1924 results - Page 3 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 06:59 PM   #31
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of June 30-July 6

June 30-July 5, Western Championships, Indianapolis, Indiana, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L. Alter 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs L Alter/Marion Leighton d. Ruth Riese/Mrs Stewart 6-0 6-1

-----

June 30-July 5, Connecticut State Championships, New Canann, Connecticut, US (Grass)

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Mrs H. Stuart Green 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Mary Case/Harry Brunie d. Mrs H. Eaton/Anton Van Bernuth 6-3 6-4

-----

June 30-July 4, West Virginia State Championships, Wheeling, West Virginia, US

FI: Naomi Thompson d. Marcella Meyer 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Jones/Marcella Meyer d. Mrs Caldwell/Mrs Jackson 7-9 6-0 6-4

-----

July 3-6, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Friedel Jacobiny 6-1 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Friedel Jacobiny/Georg Demasius 6-3 6-3

-----

July 3-8, Bavarian Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Frau von Glaserfeld 6-0 6-2

MX: "Toni Weihermann/"Fritz" d. van Tarnay/Frau Stemme/Van Tarnay default

"Fritz" is a pseudonym.

-----

Circa July 1-5, Ferencvárosi Torna Club, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvárosi Torna Club

FI: Frau Bottka d. Ilona Battrock 2-6 6-3 6-3

-----

Circa July 1-5, Liberec, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin (Aut) d. Gerta Amende (Aut) 6-0 6-2

MX: Grete Rohrer/Franz Soyka d. Gerta Amende (Aut)/Rudolph Bertrand (Aut) 2-6 7-5 10-8

-----


July 2-7, Mid-Kent Championships, Maidstone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Wilkin 6-3 6-1

MX: Phoebe Holcroft/R.C. Wackett d. L. Toller/Lewis Levy 3-6 6-2 6-1

-----

Week of July 7-13

July 7-12, Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Edith Hannam 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Hogarth/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Bird/Mrs Fletcher 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Edith Hannam/Mr Freeman 6-2 6-2

-----

July 7-12, Sussex Championships, Brighton, East Sussex, England
Venue: Preston Park Cricket ground.

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Phoebe Holcroft/Mrs D Milton d. Miss Frost/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-3

MX: Dorothy Holman/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Phoebe Holcroft/Major Ritchie 6-4 6-4

This once great tournament used to be held in September, the week before the South of England Championships in Eastbourne. It never recovered its former prestige despite its move both in the calendar and from the Hove county ground to the Preston Park cricket ground.

-----

July 7-12, Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-2 6-4

DF: Naomi Jackson-Feilden/N. Welch d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Mrs Lumley-Ellis 6-4 6-3

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Edward Higgs d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden/John Pennycuick 6-1 6-4

-----

July 7-12, Hornsey, London, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Brown d. G.E. Tomblin 6-2 7-5

MX: Beatrice Brown/Harold Aitken d. Lady Domini Crosfield/Colonel Henry Mayes (Can) 6-2 10-8

July 7-12, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Marie Hazel 5-7 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Haze/BH Cope d. S.R. Ward/GS Fletcher 9-7 1-6 6-1

-----

July 7-12, Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs J. Colegate 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs J. Colegate/Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs Barrett/Eleanor Rose 9-7 3-6 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/V. Burr d. Mrs Parbury/H. Eltringham 6-4 7-5

-----

July 9-14, Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)

FI: M. Jewson d. Mrs G. Higson 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs M. Mills/M. Phillips d. E. Aitken/M. Jewson 6-3 6-3

MX: E. Aitken/W.H.M. Aitken d. Mrs L. Harris/W.H. Llewelyn 0-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 8-13, Warwick, Warwickshire, England (GrasS)

FI: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Joyce Brown 5-7 9-7 6-3

MX: Marion Phayre/L.J. Hill d. C. Ruault/Ernest M. Jonklass (US) 6-1 6-0

-----

July 9-14, Hull, Yorkshire, England

FI: Kathleen Aitchision d. Mrs Holtby 6-3 6-1

DF: Kathleen Aitchison/Norah Middleton d. Doris Saxelbye/Miss Shaw 6-0 6-2

MX: Mrs Spoor/M.V. Summerson d. Betty Dix/C. Whitehous 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa early July, Zehlendorf bei Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

DF: Frl Barschauer/Nelly Neppach d. Hete Kaeber/Countess Clara von der Schulenburg 9-7 7-5

-----

July 10-15, Leicestershire Championships, Leicester, Leicestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Margaret Stocks 7-5 3-6 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:24 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:00 PM   #32
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of July 14-20

July 14-19, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England (Grass)

FI: Eleanor Rose d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-0 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Donald Greig d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Commander McGrath 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 15-19, Nottinghamshire Championships, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-1

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. M Snaith/O Walker 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Jack Hillyard d. V Marriott/George Fletcher 6-2 7-5

-----

July 14-19, Brockenhurst, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 8-6

DF: Mrs A. Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Blanche Colston/Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2

MX: Violet Pinckney/HE Forman d. Dorothy Holman/D Hanbury 6-1 6-4

-----

July 14-19, Reigate, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Mrs Colegate 6-4 9-7


-----

July 14-20, Illinois State Championships, Glencoe, Illinois, US

FI: Marion Leighton d. Mrs L Alter 6-3 6-4

-----

July 14-19, Washington State Championships, Seattle, Washington, US

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-4 6-2

DF: Winifred Suhr/Marjorie Thorne d. Alberta Edtl/Mrs W. Henry 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs W. Henry/Raymond Casey d. Winifred Suhr/Neil Brown 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa mid-July, Marienbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Oscar Kreuzer (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) 6-1 2-6 7-5

-----

Circa July, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. ??

-----

July 14-19, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England

FI: Enid Head d. Joan Reid-Thomas 12-10 4-6 6-2

DF: Enid Head/Joan Reid-Thomas d. H. Eddis/Peggy Saunders 7-5 4-6 6-3

MX: Enid Head/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Joan Reid-Thomas/H.I.P. Aitken 6-2 3-6 6-3

-----

July 14-19, Shropshire Championships, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. F. Holden 6-1 6-3

DF: Joan Fry/Betty Soames d. F. Holden/Miss Holden 8-6 2-6 7-5

MX: Mrs Ford-Hutchinson/Sir George Thomas d. Miss Pearson/Pearson 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July, Iowa State Championships, ????, Iowa, US

FI: Laura Fry d. Mrs F. Ebers 6-1 6-4

DF: Laura Fry/Virginia Helsell d. Mrs F. Ebers/Mrs A. Roberston 6-4 6-1

MX: Laura Fry/Joe VanGinkel d. Mrs F. Ebers/A. Sweet 9-7 6-4

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Tamira Sukhodolskaya d. Sofia Maltseva 6-3 6-4

There was no women’s doubles event at the Soviet Championships until 1927.

The first mixed doubles event at the Soviet Championships was held in 1925.

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:22 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:05 PM   #33
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

OLYMPIC GAMES

Venue : Stade Colombes, Paris, France
Dates: July 13-21
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=38)


First Round

Germaine Golding d. Lily Von Essen (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Iloni Peteri (Hun) d. Marie Janssen (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Hilda Wallis (Ire) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Rosetta Gagliardi (Ity) d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 6-0 6-2
P Blair-White (Ire) d. Rita Le Gallais (Lux) default
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Isabel Fonrodona (Sp) default

Second Round

Helen Wills (US) d. Maria-Luisa Marnet (Spain) default
Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) d. Maria Forlanini (Ity) default
Kea Bouman (Neth) d. Marthe Trasenter-Dupont (Bel) 8-6 6-4
Molla Mallory (Nor) d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Mrs N Polley (India) d. Lena Valarioti-Scaramanga (Gre) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Lilian Scharman (US) 6-2 6-0
Golding d. Paoloa Bologna (Ity) 6-4 6-2
Covell d. Petery 6-4 6-3

Gagliardi d. Blair-White 4-6 7-5 6-2
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Storms (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Eleanor Goss (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) default
Didi Vlasto d. Caro Dahl (Nor) 6-1 6-0
Rosa Torras (Sp) d. Giulia Perelli (Ity) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Marion Jessup (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen default
Sigrid Fick (Swd) d. Medy Krenesy (Hun) default
Kitty McKane (GB) d. Anne de Borman (Bel) 6-0 6-2 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Bouman 9-7 6-0
Alvarez d. Polley 6-0 6-3
Golding d. Covell 6-3 3-6 6-2

Shpherd-Barron d. Gagliardi 6-1 6-0
Vlasto d. Goss 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jessup d. Torras 6-2 6-0
McKane d. Fick 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wills d. Mallory 6-3 6-3
Golding d. Alvarez 7-5 6-3
Vlasto d. Shephaerd-Barron 6-4 6-2
Mckane d. Jessup 6-2 6-0

Semifinals

Wills d. Golding 6-1 6-2
Vlasto d. McKane 0-6 7-5 6-1

Final

Helen Wills (US) d. Diddi Vlasto 6-2 6-2

Bronze medal match Mckane d. Golding 5-7 6-3 6-0


Doubles (Draw=17)

First Round

Covell/McKane d. Jessup/Goss 6-1 6-2

Second Round

Gagliardi/Perelli d. Contostavlos/Scaramanga default
Billout/Bourgeois d. de Alvarez/Torras 3-6 6-3 6-4
Fick/Van Essen d. Blair-White/Wallis 6-2 5-7 6-2
Covell/McKane d. De Borman/Storm 6-1 6-2

Colyer/Shepherd-Barron d. Dupont/Janssens default
Golding/Vaussard d. Bologna/Forlanini default
Wightman/Wils d. Dahl/Mallory default
Krenesy/Petery d. Fonrodona/Marnet default

Quarterfinals

Billout/Bourgeois d. Gagliardi/Perelli 7-5 6-1
Covell/McKane d. Fick/Van Essen 6-2 6-3
Colyer/Shepherd-Barron d. Golding/Vaussard 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Krenesy/Peterdy default

Semis
Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Colyer/Shepherd-Barron 6-3 1-6 7-5

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane 7-5 8-6
-----------------------------------------------------------

Helen Wills wins the gold before a French audience of 8,000 that cheers her every error and greets her winners with stony silence.

The final was typical of the circus the 24 Oympics was, as Didi Vlasto was denied entrance to the finals she was due to play in! After arguing with a guard for 10 minutes outside a stadium where the crowd was stomping it's feet in impatience she simply ran past him. Boos showered the two finalists as they entered the court some 20 minutes late. As small group of Californians amuses Helen and puzzles the crowd with a loud chant of her college song, "Oski-Oski-Wow-Wow!". It's the only support Wills has.

It doesn't matter as she exposes Didi Vlasto's weak backhand for an easy win. The match is not exciting as Wills loops high topspin shots to Vlasto's backhand until she gets a putaway shot or Didi drove out or into the net. Helen comes to the net only twice the whole match. Both times Vlasto passed her clean.

In the end Wills coolness during the match won over the French, who gave her an ovation following the short affair.

It was a better reaction than the finals of the doubles-where she was booed over a line call that went her way. Through it all she lived up to her reputation for showing no emotion .

Wills and McKane were solid favorites after the withdrawal of Suzanne Lenglen, still ill after Wimbledon. Lenglen watched Wills' matches with great interest.In the semis Kitty seeemed set to win in set two before suffering a complete collapse after the crowd influenced line close line calls by yelling and screaming at linespeople.

Covell/Mckane had a set point at 5-2 in the last set of the doubles but couldn't convert.

Competitors were highly displeased with facilities. At one point the US team threatened to withdraw unless "civilized facilities" were provided. The list of demands included water, towels, and a place to rest, none of which had been provided. The French put up a tin shack for changing rooms and began to provide bottled water and towels. Even the courts came in for a blasting as when the players arrived they were only piles of sand. Though laid just in time, the courts kicked up a dust bowl at the slightest wind.

To top if off the main stadium was next door. As one player recalled, "there was no knowing when a pistol would suddenly go off or a national anthem blare forth, or some announcements bellowed or rebellowed in some language. Vendors sold ice cream and bananas "at the top of their lungs" during points, and for many matches only the umpire showed, leading to the recruitment of lines people from spectators!


All in all the event had so many problems that it contributed towards making this the last medal Olympics games for tennis until 1988.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 5th, 2013 at 10:23 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:12 PM   #34
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of July 21-27

July 21-26, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

FI: M Thom d. Molly Welsh 7-5 3-6 6-2

DF: Mrs Herriot/Molly Welsh d. C. Duncan/J. Scott 6-3 6-1

MX: Molly Welsh/PE Allison (NZ) d. Mrs Herriot/Charles Kinglsey 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

July 21-26, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. M. Stokes 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: E. Stokes/M. Stokes d. Mrs M. Gill/Mrs Naylor 6-3 6-4

MX: E. Stokes/Sydney M. Jacob d. S. Keyser /Colonel E. Turner 7-5 6-0

-----

July 21-26, East Grinstead, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Happell* 6-4 6-4

DF: Mrs Barrett/Jessie Coote d. Dorothy Holman/Mrs van Praagh 3-6 10-8 6-4

MX: Dorothy Holman/R.E. Fawcus d. Mrs Barrett/G. Mathieson 6-3 3-6 6-4

The "Computer" has the losing finalist (Same score) as Annie Cobb.

-----

July 22-26, Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 6-4

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Hudleston/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard 10-8 4-6 6-3

-----

July 23-28, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Betty Dix 6-1 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Betty Dix d. Mrs W. Holtby/Mrs R. Middleton 6-3 6-3

MX: Betty Dix/RC Knight d. Miss Saxelbye/Colin Gregory 6-3 10-8

-----

July 21-26, East of Ireland Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Lansdowne Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Hilda Wallis d. N. Daly 6-4, 6-4

-----

July 21-26, Metropolitatn Grass Court Championship, Rye, New York, US
Venue: Green Meadow Country Club

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Grace Leroy 2-6, 6-4, 6-4

DF: Mrs J. Batchelor/Mrs J. Taylor d. Louise Raymond/Mrs F. Welty 0-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 21-26, New Hampshire and White Mountain States Championships, Crawford Notch, New Hampshire, US

FI: Alice Jenckes d. Mrs G. Walker 6-4 6-3

MX: Miss Binzen/Harris d. Alice Jenckes/H. Ewing 3-6 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Won by Isadore Channels

DF: Won by Isadore Channels/Emma Leonard

MX: Nellie Nicholson/BM Rhetta

Some sources list these as the inaugural women's doubles and mixed doubles events at the American Tennis Association Championships. However, these two events appear to have been held at this tournament as early as 1922.

-----

July 24-27, Pforzheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth 6-0 6-0

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Georg Demasius d. Hedy Dyhrenfurth/Philipp-Johann Buss default

-----

Circa late July, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Frau Boesch 6-4 6-3

-----

July 21-26, Ryde, Isle of Wight

FI: R. Thorne d. K.E.C. Lewis 6-8 6-4 6-1

MX: Cecily Marriott/F.P. Down d. R. Thorne/William L. Clements default

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:13 PM   #35
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of July 28-August 3

July 28 - August 2 Seabright Invitation Tennis Championship Seabright, New Jersey, US (Grass)
Venue: Seabright Lawn Tennis and Cricket Club

1R: Mary K. Browne bye

2R: Browne d. Mrs. William Shippan Davis 6-0 6-0

QF: Molly Thayer d. Mrs. MB Huff 3-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Browne d. Anna Fuller 6-0 6-2
QF: Mayme MacDonald d. Virginia Carpenter 6-2 6-3
QF: Florence Ballin d. Margaret Blake (3 sets)

SF: Browne d. Thayer 2-6 6-3 6-2
SF: MacDonald d. Ballin 7-9 6-0 6-3

FI: Mary Browne d. Mayme MacDonald 6-0 6-1

Doubles:

SF: Mary K. Browne/Mrs. T. Horace Dudley d. Molly Thayer/Phyllis Walsh 6-3 6-2

FI: Browne/Dudley d. Florence Ballin/Mayme MacDonald 6-3 6-1

MX: Mary K. Browne/Harvey Snodgrass d. Mayme McDonald/Walter Westbrook 6-1 6-1


McDonald is the US clay court champion.

-----

July 28-August 2, Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England, UK

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JM Coote 6-1 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. JM Coote/V Southam 6-1 7-5

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/J. Heagerty d. Phyllis Covell/Beverly Covell 6-4 7-5

-----

July 28-August 2, Wallingford, London, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Edith Clarke/S.C. Mount d. E. Stokes/L. Powell 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Claire Beckingham d. K Aitchison 6-0 4-6 6-0

DF: Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham d. Ruth Watson/Molly Welsh 6-4 retired

MX: Claire Beckingham/Clive Branfoot d. E Beckingham/E Reid 10-12 6-4 8-6

-----

July 27-August 2, Warwickshire Championships, Leamington, Warwickshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Hannam d. Mrs Nelson-Smith, walkover

DF: C. Brocklesby/N. Lewis and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Mrs J.B. Perrett divided the prizes

MX: C. Rualt/Ernest M. Jonklass (US) and Mrs Nelson-Smith/Horace J. Lester divided the prizes

-----

July 28-August 2, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-2 6-4

-----


July 28-August 2, County Dublin Championships, Carrickmines, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)

FI: Kitty McKane (GB) d. Hilda Wallis 6-3 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane (GB)/Miss Tomlinson d. Miss Fleming/Hilda Wallis 6-3 6-3

MX: Kitty McKane/Frank Devlin d. Hilda Wallis/C Wallis 6-3 6-1

-----


July 28-August 2, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

July 28-August 3, Ostend, Ostend, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Marie Storms d. Marie Danet (Fra) 6-0 6-4

DF: Germaine Charnelet (Fra)/Marie Danet (Fra) d. Leonie L'hoest/Marie Storms 6-2 4-6 6-3

MX: Germaine Charnelet (Fra)/Roger Danet (Fra) d. Marie Danet (Fra)/Paul Feret (Fra) 8-6 6-3

-----

Circa early August, Heilgendamm Open, Heiligendamm, Germany (Clay)

FI: Gertrud Hagelin d. Paula Heimann 7-5 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Friedrich Rahe d. Paula Heimann/"Grandi" 6-4 6-3

"Grandi" is a pseudonym.

-----

July 28-August 2, British Columbia Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

FI: Winifred Suhr (US) d. Marjorie Leeming 6-3 1-6 8-6

DF: Dorothy Gillespie/May Munro d. Mrs Rickaby/Miss Tallon 6-4 7-5

MX: Mrs W. Henry/Raymond Casey d. G.B. Sparling/Dorothy Gillespie/GB Sparling 6-1 6-1

-----

July 28-August 2, Intermountain Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Mrs G. Daly d. Willa Wolcott 6-0 6-2

DF: Mrs G. Daly/Julia Fuller d. Eleanor Benedict/Margaret Hanington 6-1 6-3

MX: Margaret Hanington/Edward Hanington d. E. James/Ned King 6-2 2-6 7-5

-----

July 26-August 3, Missouri Valley and Interstate Championships, Sioux City, Iowa, US

FI: Lottie Fuller d. Ruth Hager 4-6 6-0 6-2

DF: Lottie Fuller/Ruth Hager d. Sadie Peer/Ruth Richardson 6-3 8-6

-----

July 25-30, Michigan State Championships, Saginaw, Michigan, US

FI: Emily Johnson d. Mrs Drowne 2-6 7-5 7-5

DF: Ruth Riese/Helen Stewart d. Emily Johnson/Jane McGovern 6-2 6-1

MX: Helen Stewart/George Lott d. Ruth Riese/George O'Connell 6-4 6-3

-----

July 28-August 2, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: R. Fletcher d. A. Wells 6-3 10-8

DF: R. Fletcher/Ruth Winch d. M. Dalton/A. Wells 6-2 9-7

MX: A. Sargent/Major Dickson d. A. Wells/GS Graham 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:29 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:14 PM   #36
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 4-10

August 6-10, International Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny (Ger) d. Hete Kaeber (Ger) 6-2 6-2

DF: Madzy Rollin-Couquerque/J Stroink d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Frau van Diergard 6-3 6-3*

MX: Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Heinrich Schomburgk (Ger) d. J Stroink/Cornelius Bryan 6-1 6-3

Per Newmark the doubles score needs to be confirmed.

-----

August 4-9, Sandown, Isle of Wight

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. E Marshall 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs C Marriott/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. V Southam/R Thorne 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Thomas d K Lewis/ AC Belgrave 6-4 6-4

----

August 4-9, Hampshire Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Eleanor Rose 5-7 7-5 6-4

DF: Eleanor Rose/E. Tanner d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Edith Clarke/Brian Helmore 8-6 6-0

-----

August 4-9, Suffolk Championships, Saxmundham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Ridley 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mrs J. Elliott d. N. Fox/Mrs Hicking 2-6 6-0, 6-1

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Randolph Lycett d. M. Phillips/Donald Greig 6-3 7-5

-----

August 4-11, Angmering-on-Sea, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: R. Armstrong d. Louise Bull 1-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Louise Bull/Honor Woolrych d. Miss Crisp/Ariadne Rodocanachi 6-2 6-2

MX: M. Crisp/Charles Kingsley d. R. Armstrong/Ronald D Poland 3-6 6-1 8-6

-----


Began August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Winifred Suhr d. Marjorie Thorne 6-3 6-2

-----

August 4-9, New York State Championships, Rye, New York

FI: Martha Bayard d. Mayme McDonald 8-6 6-3

DF: Mayme MacDonald/Louise Raymond d. Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner 5-7 6-3 6-1

-----

Circa early August, Deauville, Deauville, France (Clay)

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Marguerite Billout 4-6, 7-5, 6-0

MX: Won by Marguerite Billout/Subimal Mohammed Hadi (Ind)

-----

Circa August 4-9, Karlsbad, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann (Ger) d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4

-----

August 4-9, North Carolina State Championships, Asheville, North Carolina, US

FI: Alice Loundes d. Emma Mayberry 6-2 8-6

DF: Alice Loundes/Emma Mayberry d. Therese Chapman/Eliza Coxe 6-4 6-4

MX: Therese Chapman/T.C. Coxe, Jr. d. Alice Loundes/Robert Johnston 6-2 6-3

-----

August 4-9, International Maritime and Maine State Championships, Bar Harbor, Maine, US

FI: Sarah Madeira d. Edith Newhall 6-4 6-2

Madeira is the married name of Sarah Neilson.

-----

August 1-6, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Norah Middleton d. Dorothea Steinthal 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs Holmes/Dorothea Steinthal d. L. Edwards/O. Pawson 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Norah Middleton/RC Knight d. Mrs H. Graham/Mark D Hick 8-6 6-2

------

August 4-9, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: E.D. Bird d. Mary McIlquham 6-4 6-4

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Hazel Hogarth/WH Powell 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:32 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:17 PM   #37
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 11-17

August 9-16 Queensland Championships, Brisbane, Australia (Grass)

QF Connor d Roe 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Mall Molesworth d Lendrum 6-1 6-2
QF Beryl Turner d Haymen 9-7 6-4

SF Molesworth d Mrs Connor 6-0 6-3
SF Turner d K Irving 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-4 8-6

DF: Beryl Turner/Miss Irving d Roe/Haymen 6-4 6-4

MX: Beryl Turner/Mr Thurlow d Mall Molesworth/Horrie Rice 6-2 6-3

A ding-dong battle with hard driving from the baseline. With the score 6-5 and 40-30 in her favour, Mrs Turner missed her opportunity.

-----

August 11-16, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England

FI: Joan Fry d. Kitty McKane 6-4 3-4 retired

DF: Mabel Clayton/Dorothy Holman d. Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham 6-2 7-5

MX: Miss Radcliffe/George Fletcher d. Miss Willock/Edwin McCrea (Ire) 6-3 6-1

"Kathleen lost on a very wet court." Was there a fall or other injury due to the slippery grass? The winner of the mixed is probably PM (Phyllis) Radcliffe, but her initials are needed to confirm this.

-----

August 11-16, Worthing, West Sussex, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-2 6-0

DF: Miss Dillon/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C Marriott/Phoebe Holcroft 6-3 4-6 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/George Hillyard d. Mrs C Marriott/Royden Dash 6-2 6-1

-----

August 11-16, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. G. Tomblin 6-2 6-0

DF: G. Tomblin/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Boyes/Mrs Seale 6-2 6-2

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. M. Pearce/A. Belgrave 6-2 8-6

-----

August 2-17, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Eleanor Tennant 2-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Carmen Tarilton/Eleanor Tennant 8-6 6-3

-----

August 13-19, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Weihermann Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-2 1-6 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 9-7 7-5

-----

Circa mid-August, Dinard, Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme Sgoutta 6-0 6-1

DF: Suzanne Deve/Miss French d. Mme Canivet/Nicole Descleres 4-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Suzanne Deve/Coco Gentien d. Mme Canivet/Pierre Canivet 6-0 7-5

-----

August ????, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, England, UK (Grass)

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Claire Beckingham 6-4 6-1

-----

Circa mid-August, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Gertrud Hagelin 6-1 6-2

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Nelly Neppach/Dr Saft 6-3 1-6 6-3

-----

August?, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Marion Williams d. Mrs M Whatley 6-4 6-4

DF: May Bundy/Mrs M Whatley d. Mrs Royce/Marion Williams 9-7 6-3

MX: Marion Williams/Wallace Bates d. Mrs M Whatley/Alfred Chapin 6-3 6-2

-----

August 11-18, Cabourg, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Spéranza d. Geneviève Cousin 6-2 6-3

MX: Geneviève Cousin/Cousin d. Daisy Spéranza/Paul Féret 6-3 6-4

-----

Circa August 10-16, Salzburg, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfürth d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au 6-4 9-7

MX: Hedy Dyhrenfürth/Geisserlitz d. Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au/Rolf Kinzel 8-6 6-1

-----

August 11-16, West Wales Championships, Tenby, Wales, GB (Grass)

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-0 6-4

DF: Mary McIlquham/V. Stephens d. Hazel Hogarth/Miss Neville 1-6 10-8 6-0

MX: Mary McIlquham/Clinton McIlquham d. Mrs R. Harding/R. Harding 7-5 6-3

-----

August 11-16, Teignmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Leslie Cadle 6-3 8-6

None of the doubles events were completed.

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 30th, 2014 at 01:42 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:21 PM   #38
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

UNITED STATES WOMENS NATIONALS

Venue: West Side Tennis Club, Forest Hills, New York, US
Dates: August 11-15
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=59)

First Round

Helen Wills [1] d. Mrs. L Beaupre (Can) 6-0 6-0
Helene Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Harrison Smith 6-2 6-0
Ceres Baker Sackett d. Gertrude Hopper 6-3 6-3
Margaret Blake d. Jessie Gott 6-1 6-0
Marion Jessup [5] d. Mrs. Bronson Batchelor 6-0 6-4
Mary Case d. Virginia Carpenter default
Marion Leighton d. Agnes Sherwood 6-0 6-0
Edith Handy d. JC Collingwood default

Mayme MacDonald [6] d. Martha Hollister 6-0 6-0
Rosamund Newton-bye
Mrs. J Saunders Taylor-bye
Theodora Sohst-bye
Mary Browne [3] d. Mrs. Samuel Waring 6-2 6-1
Penelope Anderson d. Naomi Thompson 6-3 6-3
Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Philip Hawk 6-1 6-0
Anna Fuller d. Mrs. WH Pritchard 6-3 6-4

Eleanor Goss [4] d. Margarita Ginn 6-1 6-2
Mrs BE Cole d. Penelope Davies 6-4 6-3
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs MB Huff 6-3 7-5
Isabella Mumford d. Mrs JE Bailey 6-3 6-1
Martha Bayard [8] d. Mrs. James McMillan 6-0 6-0
Mrs BF Stenz d. Alice Francis 7-5 6-2
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs JC Brush 6-4 6-0
Katherine Porter d. Catherine Cauldwell default

Edith Sigourney [7] d. Vandy Cape 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Elizabeth Hugus 6-1 6-1
Edna Houser Roeser d. Louise Cattus 6-0 6-0
Mildred Williard d. Florence Sheldon 6-3 6-3
Caroline Bannister d. Mrs. Martin Vorhaus 6-4 5-7 6-3
Mrs. Arthur Duncan d. Mrs. Warren Lewis 6-3 6-2
Caroma Winn-bye
Molla Mallory [2]-bye

Second Round

Wills [1] d. Falk 6-0 6-0
Sackett d. Blake 7-5 4-6 6-3
Jessup [5] d. Case 6-0 6-0
Leighton d. Handy 12-10 6-3
MacDonald [6] d. Newton 6-2 6-2
Taylor d. Sohst 7-5 6-1
Browne [3] d. Anderson 6-2 6-1
Bancroft d. Fuller 6-2 6-1

Goss [4] d. Cole 4-6 6-4 6-3
El. Sears d. Mumford 8-6 6-3
Bayard [8] d. Stenz 6-3 6-2
Gardner d. Porter default
Sigourney [7] d. LeRoy 6-3 6-3
Roeser d. Williard 6-4 6-1
Bannister d. Duncan 6-3 6-0
Mallory [2] d. Winn 6-1 6-0

Third Round

Wills [1] d. Sackett 6-2 6-1
Jessup [5] d. Leighton 6-1 6-1
MacDonald [6] d. J. S. Taylor 6-4 6-2
Browne [3] d. Bancroft 6-1 6-2

Goss [4] d. El. Sears 6-0 6-1
Bayard [8] d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Roeser d. Sigourney [7] 6-3 8-6
Mallory [2] d. Bannister 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Wills [1] d. Jessup [5] 6-3 6-3
Browne [3] d. MacDonald [6] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Goss [4] d. Bayard [8] 8-6 6-4
Mallory [2] d. Roeser 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Wills [1] d. Browne [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mallory [2] d. Goss [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Helen Wills [1] d. Molla Mallory [2] 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=33)

First Round

Wightman/Wills d. Stenz/Winn 6-4 6-1

Second Round

Goss/Jessup d. Blake/Fuller 6-1 6-0
Francis/Williard d. G. Dwyer/M. Dwyer 6-2 6-3
Cole/Godfree d. Candee/Sohst 6-2 6-1
Chapman/Leighton d ????

Bancroft/Sigourney d. MacDonald/Raymond 6-1 6-4
Cape/H Smith d ????
Mallory/El. Sears d. Cragin/Pritchard 6-1 6-1
Barger-Wallach/Wagner d. Bannister/Vorhaus 6-2 6-2

Browne/Dudley d. Anderson/Mumford 6-2 (or 4) 6-2
Bayard/Gardner d. Porter 'and partner' default
Handy/Newton d. W. Lewis/N. Thompson default
Batchelor/JS Taylor d. Case/Hopper 6-4 6-4

Roeser/Waring d. ????
LeRoy/Sherwood d. Cattus/Gott 6-2 6-2
Ballin/Hutchins d. Bailey/Hugus 7-5 6-0
Wightman/Wills d. Binzen/Stanwix 6-0 6-2

Third Round

Goss/Jessup d. Francis/Williard ????(default?)
Cole/Godfree d. Chapman/Leighton 6-3 6-4
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Cape/H Smith 6-1 6-1
Mallory/Sears d. Barger-Wallach/Wagner 6-1 6-1

Browne/Dudley d. Bayard/Gardner 6-4 6-2
Handy/Newton d. Batchelor/J. S. Taylor 6-2 7-5
Roeser/Waring d. LeRoy/Sherwood 4-6 8-6 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Ballin/Hutchins 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Goss/Jessup d. Cole/Godfree 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Sigourney d. Mallory/El. Sears 6-2 6-1
Browne/Dudley d. Handy/Newton 6-2 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Roeser/Waring 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Goss/Jessup d. Bancroft/Sigourney 6-2 6-3
Wightman/Wills d. Browne/Dudley 9-7 6-1

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Mrs Horace Dudley=former Mrs. R. Williams, who won US dubs 3 times with Browne from 1913-14 and 1921.

8,000 are present for the finals.

The doubles match between Barger-Wallach (54)/Wagner (41) and Mallory (40)/Sears (42) may be a record for the oldest combined age in a grand slam ladies doubles. Their combined age was 178 years and spare change!

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 6th, 2013 at 02:49 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:35 PM   #39
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 18-24

August 16-21, Gelb-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

SF: Kea Boumann (Neth) d Nelly Neppach 6-2 6-4

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Kea Boumann (Neth) 6-1 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 5-7 6-1 6-4

-----

August 18-25, West Sussex Championships, Bognor, West Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries 6-1 6-1

DF: Mary Cambridge/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. N. Harries/Miss Tootell 6-1 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/John Gilbert d. Christine Tyrrell/Ronald D. Poland 6-2 6-1

-----

August 18-23, North of England Championships, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England

FI: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 6-0

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 4-6 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Jack Condon (SA) d. Kitty McKane/JF Devlin 6-0 9-7

----

August 18-23, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2

-----

August 18-23, Longwood Women's Invitational, Boston, Massachusetts, US (Grass)
Venue: Longwood Cricket Club

FI: Eleanor Goss d. Helen Jacobs 6-3 6-2

-----

August 19-22, Montana State Championships, Butte, Montana, US

FI: Mrs W. Roach d. Miss Davies 6-2 6-2


MX: Miss Greenough/Kenneth Simmons d. Miss Reese/B.T. Moore 6-4 6-2

-----

Circa August 16-23, Portschach, Austria (Clay)

FI: Baroness Tilda von Kriegs-Au d. Frl Hirsch 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

August 20-24, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben vs Toni Weihermann

-----

August 17-23, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-0

MX: Diddie Vlasto/Henri Cochet d. Marguerite Billout/Léonce Aslangul 2-6 6-2 6-4

Note: More than one tournament was held in Aix-les-Bains in 1924.

-----

August 21-26, Semmering, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun) d. Herta Grave default

MX: Hedwig von Satzger (Hun)/Dr G. Danner d. Herta Grave/Otto Salm 6-2 6-3

-----

August 18-23, East Kent Championships, Margate, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: M. Coles d. Betty Nuthall 3-6 6 -4 6-1

MX: M Coles/Major A.K. Evans d. Betty Nuthall/PJ Oakley 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

August 18-23, Dorset Championships, Parkstone, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Mabel Clayton 6-2 5-7 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. C. Fellowes/Mrs Taylor 6-4 6-1

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril G. Eames d. Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:36 PM   #40
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of August 25-31

August 25-30, Narangansett Pier, Rhode Island, USA (Grass)

FI: Helen Jacobs d. Anna Fuller 6-1 7-5

MX: Helen Jacobs/George Lambert d. Margaret Blake/William Wright 4-6 7-5 6-3

Jacobs is 16 years old.

-----

August 25-30, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, England

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Violet Pinckney/Olive Stebbing 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) 6-0 1-6 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Championship of Southampton, Southampton, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 3-6 6-4

DF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Coote/Agnes Tuckey 6-8 6-4 9-7

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey led Doris Craddock/Gordon Crole-Rees 9-7 .It began to rain and prizes divided.

-----

August 25-30, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Chamberlain d. "Miss Coles" 8-6 6-1

DF: Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Evelyn Phayre/Marion Phayre 5-7 6-4 6-4

MX: Evelyn Phayre/Henry Standring d. Violet Chamberlain/BS Clark 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 25-30, Hastings and Saint Leonard's, East Sussex, England

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. Geraldine Beamish 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Head d. Peggy Dransfield/Olive Manser 6-4 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Mrs E Milton/Mohammed Sleem (Ind) 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

August 25-30, Colorado State Championships, Denver, Colorado, US

FI: Julia Fuller d. Mrs G. Daly 6-3 6-4

MX: E. James/Ned King d. Mae Meyer/Joe Guiteras 6-4 6-8 7-5

-----

August 26-30, Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Marie Danet 6-3 6-2

MX: Marie Danet/Edouard Thurneyssen d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Raoul Lafaurie 6-8 6-3 10-8

-----

August 25-30, Carlisle, Cumbria, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Mary McIlquham 7-5 6-1

DF: Mary McIlquham/Miss Walton-Brown d. V. March/Ruth Watson 7-9 6-2 6-1

MX: Ruth Watson/Clive Branfoot d. Mary McIlquham/ Clinton McIlquham 6-0 6-4

-----

August 25-30, Thanet Championships, Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Fry d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 8-6 5-7 8-6

DF: Miss Kelsey/Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. E. Bobby/L. Fletcher 6-1 6-3

MX: Gwen Sterry/Albert Prebble d. L Fletcher/GS Fletcher 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : May 27th, 2014 at 02:37 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:38 PM   #41
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 1-7


September 1-4, Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. ????

-----

September 1-6, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Chamberlain 6-4 8-6

DF: S. Barton/Naomi Jackson d. Mrs McCrea/Margaret Stocks 4-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Margaret Stocks/O.R. Guard d. Naomi Jackson/Sir George Thomas 7-5 6-4

-----

September 1-6, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Claire Beckingham 6-2, 7-5

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey d. Miss Hawkins/Miss Paine 6-0 6-1

MX: Agnes Tuckey/Charles Tuckey d. Claire Beckingham/HW Standring 6-3 6-2

-----

September 1-6, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Phoebe Holcroft d. N. Harries 6-1 6-0

-----

September 1-6, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Marie Hazel 6-1 6-3

-----

September 1-7, Le Touquet First Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Mrs Coleman (GB)/E Petchell (GB) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Erik Tegner (Den) 6-4 7-5

-----

Circa September 3-10, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach (Ger) d. Ilona Varady 8-6 6-1

MX: Nelly Neppach (Ger)/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Medi Krencsey/Bela von Kehrling 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 30th, 2014 at 02:06 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:41 PM   #42
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 8-14

September 8-14, Le Touquet Second Meeting, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 6-1

DF: Aurea Edgington (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Geraldine Beamish (GB) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/George Cartwright (GB) 6-1 6-3

-----

September 8-16, South of England Championships, Eastbourne, East Sussex, England (Grass)
Venue: Devonshire Park

FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-0 6-8 6-4

DF: Mrs JS Colegate/Christine Tyrrell d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Winifred McNair 6-4 7-5

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Christine Tyrrell/William Ingram 6-3 6-3

-----

September 8-13 California State Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkely Tennis Club

Draw=at least 33

2R: Helen Wills d. Ila Wilcox 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman d. Mrs. BE Dolan 6-1 6-3
2R: Carolyn Swartz d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-3 8-6
2R: Inez Whately d. Irene Gullford 6-2 6-0
2R: Eleanor Tennant d. Lora Williamson 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1 6-1
2R: Winifred Suhr d. Pauline Davies 6-2 6-2
2R: Marjorie Postelthwaite d. Mrs. MW Kress default

2R: May Sutton Bundy d. ???? default
2R: Elizabeth Powell d. Lillian Lander 6-0 8-10 6-4
2R: Avery Follett d. ????
2R: Mollie Dallin d. Elsie Lander 7-5 6-2
2R: Charlotte Hosmer d. E. Eaton 6-4 6-1
2R: Marjorie Thorne d. Mrs. M. Tuscher 4-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Lucy McCune d. Celia Schachter 6-? 6-2
2R: Margaret Jenkins d. Elizabeth Labarthe 6-2 8-6

3R: Wills d. Leachman 6-0 6-1
3R: Swartz d. Whately 7-5 6-3
3R: Tennant d. Gross 6-4 6-0
3R: Suhr d. Postelthwaite 6-0 6-3

3R: Bundy d. Powell 6-1 6-1
3R: Follett d. Dallin 6-1 6-3
3R: Hosmer d. Thorne 6-4 7-5
3R: McCune d. Jenkins 6-3 6-2

QF: Wills d. Swartz 6-2 6-2 (77 points to 55)
QF: Tennant d. Suhr 6-4 6-3
QF: Bundy d. Follett 3-6 6-3 6-2 (89 points to 76)
QF: Hosmer d. McCune 10-12 6-2 6-2

SF: Wills d. Tennant 6-2 6-1
SF: Bundy d. Hosmer 6-2 6-3

FI: Helen Wills d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4 (72 points to 52)

Just a couple days later, Wills beat Bundy in an exhibition at this same site 4-6 6-2 6-2 (99 points to 87).

Doubles:

1R: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. Mrs. M. Dallin/Mrs. M. Grosser 6-1 6-2
1R: Caroline Swartz/Eleanor Tennant d. B. Fitch/M. Fitch ????
1R: Mrs. H. G. Allen/Marjorie Thorne d. Mary Speakman/Lora Williamson 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Jenkins/Ira Wilcox d. Pauline Davies/Jozina von der Ende 6-4 6-0

2R: Hosmer - Follett d. Wilcox - Jenkins 6-3 6-1
2R: Swartz - Tennant d. Mrs. G. T. Hadley - Mrs. William Bradford
2R: Mrs. Golda M. Gross - Mrs. J. C. Cushing d. Mrs. Marion McKay - Mrs. Ballinger 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Lucy McCune - Winifred Suhr d. Thorne - Allen 6-0 6-1
2R: Elsie Lander - Elsie Gabel d. Margaret Priddle - Portia Wagonet 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: May Sutton Bundy - Inez Whately d. ???? - ????
2R: Mrs. Ream Leachman - Carmen Tarllton d. Mrs. D. Brown - Mrs. V. Kerwin walkover

3R: Hosmer - Follett d. ???? - ????
3R: Swartz - Tennant d. ???? - ????
3R: Gross - Cushing d. ???? - ????
3R: Eleanor Eaton - Charlotte Faye d. ???? - ????
3R: McCune - Suhr d. ???? - ????
3R: Lander - Gabel d. ???? - ????
3R: Bundy - Whately d. Leachman - Tarllton 9-7 6-1

QF: Follett/Hosmer d. Swartz/Tennant 2-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Cushing/Gross d. Eaton/Faye 6-1 6-0
QF: McCune/Suhr d. Gabel/Lander 6-0 6-0

SF: Follett/Hosmer d. ????
SF: McCune/Suhr d. ????

FI: Avery Follett/Charlotte Hosmer d. d. McCune/Suhr 6-3 1-6 6-4

Mixed doubles:

1R: Whiting Welch - Winifred Suhr d. C. H. Nordyke - Mrs. C. H. Nordyke 6-0 6-3
1R: R. H. F. Variel - Mrs. Golda M. Gross d. Mr. Reynolds - Miss Smith walkover
1R: R. O. Simon - Lucy McCune d. W. W. Swadley - Ila Wilcox 6-1 6-3
1R: Kurt Berndt - Mrs. Kurt Berndt d. L. Gardoner - I. Taylor 2-6 7-5 6-4
1R: C. G. Clute - Mrs. C. G. Clute d. I. Frost - C. Dahovich 10-8 7-5

2R: Ray Casey - Helen Wills d. Morgan Fottrell - Carolyn Swartz 6-1 6-3
2R: J. P. Basham - Mrs. J. P. Basham d. Simon - McCune 6-4 6-4
2R: Herbert Suhr - Charlotte Hosmer d. Clute - Clute 6-3 6-1
2R: Ed Woodall - Inez Whatley d. (Partner) - Mrs. Ream Leachman walkover

3R: Suhr - Hosmer d. Neil Brown - Rose Marie Brunn 6-2 6-1
3R: Woodall - Whately d. Harry Randall - Marjorie Thorne walkover

QF: Casey - Wills d. Tevis Martin - Avery Follett 6-3 6-1
QF: Basham - Basham d. Variel - Gross 2-6 6-2 7-5
QF: Suhr - Hosmer d. Woodall - Whately 5-7 8-6 6-2

SF: Wills/Casey d. Basham/Basham ????
SF: Hosmer/Suhr d. ????

FI: Helen Wills/Ray Casey d. Charlotte Hosmer/Herbert Suhr 6-1 6-4

-----

September 8-13, Ohio State Championships, Columbus, Ohio, US

FI: Olga Strashun d. Martha Carey ????

MX: Olga Strashun/Louis Kuhler, Jr. d. Mrs Friedman/George O'Connell ????

-----

September 8-13, Middle States Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

1R: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Benedict 6-1 6-2

2R: Mrs. William Endicott d. Florence Ballin 6-1 3-6 6-4

3R: Mallory d. Mildred Willard 6-1 6-4

QF: Mrs. M. B. Huff d. Edith Sigourney 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Anne Townsend d. Anna Fuller 6-1 6-4
QF: Mallory d. Margaret Blake 8-6 6-1
QF: Elizabeth Corbiere d. Virginia Carpenter 6-3 6-4

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere 6-1 6-2
SF: Townsend d. Huff 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Anne Townsend 6-1 6-0

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Mrs W. Endicott/Elizabeth Corbiere 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 24th, 2014 at 01:35 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:41 PM   #43
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 15-21


September 13-18, Kent Coast Championships, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-3, 6-4

DF: Doris Craddock/Mabel Mavrogordato d. B. Morrison/Miss Polk 6-2, 6-3

MX: B. Morrison/Leslie Godfree d. Mabel Mavrogordato/Theodore Mavrogordato 7-5 6-3

-----

September 15-20, Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, London, England (Clay)
Venue: The Drive Club

FI: Kitty McKane d. Aurea Edgington 6-0 6-1

MX: Kitty McKane/JF Devlin d. Aurea Edgington/Julian Lezard (SA) 12-10 6-4

-----

September 15-20, Gleneagles Championships, Gleneagles, Scotland (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 1-6 8-6 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Francis Fisher (NZ) 6-4 6-4

Francis Fischer was invarialby listed as FMB Fischer

-----

September 15-20, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Frau Elau 6-0 6-2

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer d. Frl Meintzinger/Riecq 6-3 6-0

-----

September 13-21, Biarritz, France (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza-Wyns d. Germaine Le Conte 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : May 15th, 2014 at 03:26 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:42 PM   #44
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 22-28

September 22-27, Roehampton Autumn Meeting, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-0

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Margaret Stocks d. Miss Hogarth/Miss Rose 8-6 6-0

MX: Joan Austin/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Sydney Jacob (Ind) 6-1 7-5

-----

September 20-?? Ardsley Tennis Club Ardsley-on-Hudson, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Ardsley Tennis Club

1R: Mrs. Paul Martin d. Marguerite Van Winkle

2R: Mrs. John E. Bailey d. Martin 6-1, 6-0
2R: Mrs. Champman d. Miss Winn 6-3, 6-2
?R (probably second): Molla Mallory d. Mrs. Morehead 6-0 6-0

3R: Mallory d. Jessie Gott 6-2, 6-0

QF: Mallory d. Sarah McLean 6-0 6-0
QF: Betty Corbiere d. Mrs. CV Hitchins (champion of Mexico) 6-3 6-3
QF: Mrs. H. Stuart Green d. Mrs. L. C. Beaupre 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs. Edward T. Raymond d. Mrs. William Endicott 6-2 1-6 6-3

SF: Mallory d. Corbiere ??
SF: Green d. Raymond ??

FI: Molla Mallory d. Mrs H Stuart Green 6-0 6-1

DF: Mallory/Mrs. Lewis Gouverneur Morris d. Mrs. H. Stuart Green - Mrs. Alfred E. Thurber 6-3 6-2

Draw note: Mrs Green was a local player.

-----

September 21-27, Wyoming State Championships, Rock Springs, Wyoming, US

FI: Glendora Thompson d. Louise Page 4-6,6-4 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 23rd, 2014 at 01:45 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 07:43 PM   #45
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 17,406
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of September 29-October 5

September 27-October 2, London Country Club, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

FI: Joan Fry d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 2-6 6-3

DF: Doris Craddock/Aurea Edgington d. D. Busby/Enid Head 6-3 6-2

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/FH Jarvis d. Aurea Edgington/"Edward" 6-4 6-1

-----

September 27-October 4, Ealing, London, England (Clay)

FI: Kitty McKane d. Joan Reid-Thomas 5-7 6-2 6-3

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Betty Dix/Eleanor Rose 6-2 7-5

MX: Kitty McKane/JF Devlin and Joan Reid-Thomas/William Ingram divided the prizes.

-----

Circa September 28-October 4, Parisian Championships, Paris, France (????)
Venue: Racing Club de France

FI: Helene Contostavlos d. Simone Passemard 6-2 6-4

DF: Helene Contostavlos/Daisy Wyns-Speranza d. Germaine Charnelet/Marie Danet 7-5 6-2

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Helene Contostavlos/Mr Restrepo 6-2 6-3

The junior Passemard will be better known under her married name of Mathieu

-----

September 29-October 6, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Llandudno, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Molly Welsh 2-6 12-10 6-1

MX: Marie Hazel/Arthur Wallis Myers d. Irene Maltby/George Thomas 2-6 8-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 30th, 2014 at 01:55 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios