1924 results - Page 2 - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:49 PM   #16
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of March 31-April 6

March 31-April 6 Metropole Championships, Cannes
Venue: Metropole Hotel

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. H E MacLellan 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. S E Martin 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mrs M Bax 6-0 6-2
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. Beatrice Horngacher 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. A Mallet 6-1 6-2
1R: M Smailes d. G White 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mme Ellissen 6-2 6-1
1R: P L French d. Mrs Iszkowski 6-3 6-3
1R: M P Wilson d. Lady Cholmondeley 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-0

2R: Lili de Alvarez d. Mme Papalex 6-1 6-1
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. M. Smailes default
2R: Mme Syz d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-0 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P.L. French 6-2 6-1
2R: M.C. Hervey d. Mme A. Floresco 6-1 6-1
2R: Syliva Lafaurie d. Agnes Visart de Bocarme 6-4 8-6
2R: Phyllis Covell d. M.P. Wilson 6-0 6-0

QF: de Alvarez d. Desclercs 6-0, 6-2
QF: Vlasto d. Syz 6-0, 6-2
QF: Ryan d. Hervey 6-1, 6-4
QF: Covell d. Lafaurie 6-4, 6-0

SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Diddie Vlasto 6-4 6-2
SF: Phyllis Covell d. Elizabeth Ryan 8-6 6-4

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 9-7 2-6 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d MB Brown/FM Holland default

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Nicole Descleres/MC Hervey 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Cosette St. Omer Roy/A Visart de Bocarne 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Phyllis Covell (GB)/Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Norman Brookes won invitation round robin 5 matches to nil.

-----

March 31-April 5, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, Surrey, England, GB (Indoors On Wood)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. W Wood 6-2 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Isa Watanabe 6-1 6-3
1R: Irene Maltby d. Effie Hemmant 6-0 6-0
1R: Sheila Barton d. E M Smith 7-5 9-7
1R: A M Taylor d. Madge Valantine 6-4 6-4

2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs J E Hill 7-5 6-4
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Blackmore 7-5 6-2
2R: Maude Jackson d. Mrs Attree 6-1 6-2
2R: Doreen Busby d. J Stevens 6-0 6-0

2R: Irene Maltby d. Sheila Barton 6-3 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. A M Taylor 6-1 6-3
2R: D Rehder d. Mrs A M Thomas 6-3 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. ????

QF: Doris Craddock d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-1 5-7 6-1
QF: Maude Jackson d. Doreen Busby 6-4 6-3
QF: Irene Maltby d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. D Rehder 6-3 6-2

SF: Doris Craddock d. Maude Jackson 6-0 6-4
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-1

FI: Doris Craddock d. Aurea Edgington 2-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Doris Craddock/Dorothy Hill d. Irene Maltby/Joan Reid-Thomas 6-3 6-3

MX: D. Busby/ Gordon Crole-Rees d. Dorothy Hill/ B.D. Helmore 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 03:16 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:50 PM   #17
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Weekof April 7-13

April 7-13, Monte Carlo Third Meeting, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=23)


1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mme Neveu 6-1 6-0
1R: Cosette St Omer Roy d. E M Green 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Mme A Floresco 6-3 6-1
1R: M Smailes d. Agnes Hillyard 7-5 7-5
1R: M A Wright d. Maud Maquay 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Young d. Mrs H M Bax 6-2 6-1
1R: Lili De Alvarez d. W J Bender 6-0 6-2

2R: Phyllis Covell d. Cosette St Omer Roy 6-0 6-0
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Miss Platt 8-6 6-2
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Mme Poupinet 6-0 6-3
2R: Margery Maquay d. P L French 6-4 2-6 6-4

2R: M Thom d. Mrs Hugh Rayner 6-0 6-2
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs C Gray 6-0 7-5
2R: M Smailes d. M A Wright 4-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Lili De Alvarez d. Mrs Young 6-0 6-0

QF: Phyllis Covell d. Edith Sigourney 6-3 6-1
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Margery Maquay 6-0 6-3
QF: M Thom d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-4
QF: Lili De Alvarez d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 2-6 6-4
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. M Thom 6-4 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 5-7 6-3 6-1

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Edith Sigourney (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Eleanor Goss (US) 6-2 6-4

MX: Eleanor Goss (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) 7-5 4-6 6-0

-----

April???? Tasmanian Championships

SF: Mrs Ross Wilkins d Miss A Humphries 6-2 6-1
SF: Minnie Richardson d Mrs V Wibmer 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Minnie Richardson d Adeline Wilkins 6-0 6-2

DF: Minnie Richardson/Adeline Wilkins d Fox/Mrs V Wibmer 6-0 7-5

-----

began April 7-13 Queen's Club Members' Tournament, West Kensington, London, England (Indoors)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Annie Cobb d. Duchess of Westminster default
1R: Weeta Donaldson d. Clementine Churchill default
1R: M Bersey d. Mrs Lumb 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Craddock d. Countess Raben default

QF: Aurea Edgington d. E Besso 6-0 6-1
QF: Annie Cobb d. M Thomasson 3-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Weeta Donaldson d. M Bersey 3-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Doris Craddock d. Miss Hurrell 6-0 6-2

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Annie Cobb 7-5 6-4
SF: Doris Craddock d. Weeta Donaldson 6-1 6-4

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Craddock 7-5 6-4

This was a members only tournament with no championship status.
graham also has the title of Queen's Covered Court Championships.

-----

in spring, The Priory Whitsun Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)
Venue: The Priory Club

FI: Joan Fry d. ??

-----

April 7-14 Canforde Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Belsize Park

Singles (Draw=at least 46)

1R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs B Seale 6-0 6-0
1R: Isa Watanabe d. S Marcus 6-3 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs D Hill 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Mrs Kraft 6-2 6-3
1R: Sheila Barton d. Miss Sturges-Jones 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs A Robinson d. G I Moreland 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: A M Carpenter d. Mrs Boldero 6-2 6-4
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. K Selby 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs Foreshew 6-4 7-5
1R: E Gostling d. F K Rowe 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Hartman Cee d. V Mendel 6-3 6-2
1R: Enid Head d. N Sternberg 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Doreen Busby 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs Latey 6-0 6-2

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Agius 6-1 6-1
2R: Tiny Alston d. Miss Gooch 6-4 6-4
2R: G E Tomblin d. Alida Klemantaski 6-2 6-3
2R: Irene Maltby d. Isa Watanabe 6-3 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-2 6-2
2R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs A Robinson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs Wilkin d. A M Carpenter 6-4 6-2

2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Joan Ridley 7-9 6-4 6-3
2R: E Gostling d. Mrs Hartman Cee 6-1 7-5
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs Stranger 6-2 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-4
2R: Mrs W E Clarke d. Mrs P Rowe 6-0 6-1
2R: Honor Woolrych d. A Falk 6-0 6-3

3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-0
3R: G E Tomblin d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 6-1
3R: Irene Maltby d. Blanche Colston 6-3 6-2
3R: Sheila Barton d. Mrs Wilkin 4-6 6-3 6-2

3R: Aimee Reckitt d. E Gostling 6-4 7-9 7-5
3R: Enid Head d. Mary Burgess-Smith 4-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie d. Cristobel Hardie 2-6 6-4 12-10
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs W E Clarke 6-4 6-2

QF: Geradine Beamish d. G E Tomblin 6-0 6-0
QF: Irene Maltby d. Sheila Barton 6-4 6-4
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Enid Head 6-0 6-4
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 6-4 6-3

SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-0
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Honor Woolrych 5-7 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 03:31 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:52 PM   #18
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of April 14-20

April 14-20, Juan-Les-Pins, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 7-5 6-2

Doubles

1R: Florence Gould/Suzanne Lenglen d Mme A Floresco/Miss A Mallet 6-1 6-0

SF: Gould/Lenglen d Mrs Musker/Mrs Polley 6-0 6-2

FI: Florence Gould/Suzanne Lenglen d. Pat du Cros/G. Franke 6-1 6-1

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Alfred C. Hunter (GB) d. Sylvia Lafaurie/Mr Lafaurie 6-1 7-5


This concludes Suzanne's 1924 Riviera season. She has won 3 singles, 8 doubles (7 with Miss Ryan) and 8 mixed titles. She is undefeated in all events in all categories, defaults excepted.

-----

April 14-21, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa (Clay)

FI: Irene Peacock d. Mrs McArthur 7-5 6-4

MX: Miss Foote/Louis Raymond d. Mrs Moor/Cecil R. Blackbeard 6-4 6-0

-----

April 14-19 North & South Tournament Pinehurst. North Carolina, US (Clay)

FI: Martha Bayard d. Leslie Bancroft 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Dorothy Briggs d. Martha Bayard/Theodora Sohst 6-2 6-1

MX: Dorothy Briggs/S. Howard Voshell d. Martha Bayard/Josiah Wheelwright 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

ended April 20, Geelong Easter Tournament, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

FI: Lily Addison d. ??

-----

April 13-21, Swedish Covered Courts Championships., Stockholm, Sweden (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Frau Nilson 6-1 6-4

DF: Sigrid Fick/Cederschiöld d. Frau Ramberg/Frau Nilson 6-1 6-0

MX: Sigrid Fick/Müller d. Frau Ramberg/Ingvar Garell 6-3 6-3

-----

April 19-24, North of England Hard Court Championships, Scarborough, Yorkshire, England, GB (Clay)

FI: Ruth Watson d. Leslie Cadle 6-4 7-9 6-4

MX: Leslie Cadle/JF Park d. Mrs W. Holtby/Mark Hicks 6-2 6-2

-----

April 18-23, Tally Ho! Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Mrs D. Hodgkins d. A. Willcock 6-3 6-0

DF: Mrs D. Hodgkins/Mrs North-Walker and Mrs W. Aston/Mrs H. Witton divided the prizes

MX: Mrs North-Walker/J.L. Jennnigs and A. Willcock/J.G. Hogan divided the prizes

-----

April 14-19, Magdalen Park Hard Court Tournament, Wandsworth, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Magdalen Park

1R: Joan Austin d. Mrs M V Dixon 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Cristobel Hardie 8-10 6-4 6-3
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Miss Gooch 6-3 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E M Stafford 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs L Fletcher d. J E Stevens 6-2 6-1
1R: Joyce Coote d. Mrs M V Ford 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Dix d. G E Tomblin 6-1 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-3 6-1

2R: Joan Austin d. Irene Maltby 4-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Blanche Colston defauly
2R: Eleanor Rose d. A Sturges-Jones 6-2 6-0
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Beatrice Brown 6-4 6-2
2R: P Cranfield d. Miss Holland 6-0 6-4
2R: M E Brown d. C M Sherwin 6-4 6-8 6-3

2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Tiny Alston d. M T Sherwin 6-0 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. B Dussek 6-1 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-4 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joyce Coote 9-7 7-5
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Betty Dix 6-4 6-1

3R: Joan Austin d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 7-5
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Evelyn Colyer 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs Deane 6-1 6-0
3R: P Cranfield d. M E Brown 6-2 6-3

3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Tiny Alston 6-0 6-2
3R: Sybil Johnson d. Mrs F Roberts 6-4 7-5
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Enid Head 6-1 6-1
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 4-6 8-6

QF: Joan Austin d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Madge Valantine d. P Cranfield 6-1 6-1
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Sybil Johnson 7-5 6-4
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 5-7 6-3

SF: Joan Austin d. Madge Valantine 10-8 6-0
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-3 6-1

FI: Joan Austin d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 1-6 12-10

-----

April 19-21, Championships of North Africa, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

SF: Mlle Damin d. Mlle Laussel 6-4 6-8 6-3
SF: Mme Rouland d. Mlle Pietra 6-3 3-6 6-3

FI: Mlle Damin d. Mme Rouland default

MX: Mme Girou/Jean Kruger d. Mme Rouland/Camoin 6-4 6-0

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 03:32 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:55 PM   #19
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of April 21-27

April 19-27 Barcelona International Championships, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
Venue: The Club de Toro

1R: Suzanne Lenglen (Fr) d Miss J de Vizacaya 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Maria Luisa Marnet 6-1 6-1

Doubles (Draw=2 teams)

FI: Eleanor Goss(US)/Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d Maria-Luisa Marnet/Rosa Torras 6-3 7-5

MX:Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) /Eduardo Flaquer d Bella Pons/Jean Borotra (Frn) 6-4 6-0

Soon after Barcelona she has an attack of jaundice that keeps her subpar for the rest of the year.

-----

April 21-26, British Hard Court Championships, Torquay, Devon, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Enid Head 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-0 6-2
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs G B Walker 6-2 6-3
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Goodall w/o
1R: Dorothy Hill d. C Chart 6-0 6-4
1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. J E Stevens 6-1 6-3
1R: O Walker d. N M Croneen 6-2 6-2
1R: V I Maygrove d. Mrs Windeatt 6-2 6-2

1R: Evelyn Colyer d. A E Buckner 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Willford d. Mrs Naylor 6-0 6-1
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 6-0
1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley 6-3 6-3
1R: M C Snaith d. Kitty McKane w/o
1R: K M Marriott d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 8-6 4-6 9-7
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Doris Craddock 6-2 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 8-6
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Mary Hart Mcllquham 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: O Walker d. V I Maygrove 6-4 6-2

2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs Willford 6-1 7-5
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Joan Reid-Thomas 2-6 6-0 6-2
2R: M C Snaith d. K M Marriott 1-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Beamish d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-1
QF: Dorothy Hill d. O Walker 6-0 6-3
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-1
QF: Beamish d. M C Snaith 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Hill 6-2 6-1
SF: Beamish d. Evelyn Colyer 5-7 6-3 9-7

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (USA)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs J. Colegate/E. Rose 6-4 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan(US) /Randolph Lycett (Aus) d Evelyn Colyer/John Wheatley 6-1 9-7**

The inaugural BHC championships. This tournament was played in Torquay in 1924, 1925 and 1926 before moving to Bournemouth in 1927.

**Double check score. Another score lists final as 6-2 10-8.

-----

Circa April 12-22, Easter Tournament, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-4 6-4

DF: Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Deve/Paul Feret d. Mlle Huchez/Jacques Quiry 6-3 7-5

-----

April 21-27, Championnats de la Cote Basque, Pau, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Le Conte d. Mlle de Palaminy 6-1 6-2

MX: Le Conte/Le Conte d. de Palaminy/J.Valeton 4-6 7-5 6-2

-----

April 21-26, Montreux (Territet), Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Marie Danet (Frn) 6-0 6-1

MX: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/W. Cumming 6-1 2-6 6-0

*Either the dates for this event or the French Indoors must be in error, as Germaine Golding couldn't have been in both France and Switzerland at the same time.

-----

April 21-26, Roehampton Hard Court Tournament, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Clay)

1R: Aurea Edgington d. Norah Middleton 6-1 6-4
1R: Betty Dix d. W Mieville 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Blanche Colston d. N Dixon 6-2 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Joyce Brown w/o
1R: N Durlacher d. E M Woolland 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. E M Stafford 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: M K Taylor d. Mrs Irene Van Breds 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Mrs M Hasler d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-4 6-3
1R: B E Stevenson d. C L Wolseley 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R: A L Lister d. T Saunderson 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Parbury d. J Anderson 6-4 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. D V Spofforth 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs G C Hampton d. Gwen Sterry 6-3 6-4
1R: A Judd d. Mrs H Gwyer w/o
1R: Joan Fry d. H Watts 6-2 6-0
1R: Maude Jackson d. C J Walters 6-2 7-5
1R: B Lightbody d. D M Haydon 6-4 6-1
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 7-5

2R: Aurea Edgington d. N McKenzie 6-2 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. D Mieville 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs K Bruce-May d. Mrs Wyatt w/o
2R: J E Good d. D Moore 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston d. Edith Clarke 6-0 6-3
2R: Betty Nuthall d. N Durlacher 6-2 6-1
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. M W Wynne 6-3 6-2
2R: E Tighe d. Annie Cobb w/o
2R: M K Taylor d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs M Hasler d. B E Stevenson 6-1 6-2
2R: S Ramsay d. A L Lister 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Stebbing d. Sheila Barton 8-6 6-2
2R: Mrs G C Hampton d. A Judd 6-4 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Maude Jackson 8-6 6-3
2R: Honor Woolrych d. B Lightbody 6-2 6-4

3R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Dix 6-3 1-6 6-0
3R: Mrs K Bruce-May d. J E Good 6-1 6-0
3R: Blanche Colston d. Betty Nuthall 7-5 6-2
3R: Mrs J B Perrett d. E Tighe 6-1 7-5
3R: M K Taylor d. Mrs M Hasler 2-6 7-5 6-4
3R: S Ramsay d. Mrs Parbury 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs Stebbing d. Mrs G C Hampton 9-7 6-1
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Joan Fry 6-4 4-6 6-2

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs K Bruce-May 6-4 6-1
QF: Blanche Colston d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: M K Taylor d. S Ramsay 6-2 7-5
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Stebbing 6-2 5-7 6-4

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Blanche Colston 7-5 6-4
SF: Honor Woolrych d. M K Taylor 6-1 6-2

F: Aurea Edgington d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-3


FI: Aurea Edgington d. Heather Woolrych 6-2 6-3

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Winifred McNair d. Edith Clarke/Mrs B. May 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Aurea Edgington/Noel Turnbull d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/PJ Oakley 6-2 6-1

*Mrs B May could=Mrs Bruce May

-----

April 22-23, White Sulphur Springs Tournament, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

FI: None mentioned in "Spalding's Tennis Annual" (1925)

DF: Dorothy Briggs/Mary-Louise Candee d. Isabella Mumford/Theodora Sohst 2-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Leslie Bancroft/Francis T. Hunter d. Isabella Mumford/Bidwell 7-5 6-3

Candee is the married name of Mary-Louise Mayhew.

-----

April 21-28 Finchley Country Club, ????, England

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-3

-----

April 21-27 The Gallery Tournament, Dulwich, England

FI: Irene Maltby d. W Wood 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 03:59 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 12:44 PM   #20
country flag GeeTee
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3,512
GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future GeeTee has a brilliant future
Re: 1924 results

Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs B Summers 6-2 6-1
1R: Lady Denman d. Miss Trevor Williams 6-0 6-0
1R; F M Haldane d. M Wynne 6-2 8-6
1R: N Sternberg d. D V Spofforth 3-6 6-0 6-3

2R: Kitty McKane d. Betty Dix 8-6 6-2
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Mildred Beckingham 6-3 6-4
2R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs J Sanderson 7-5 6-2
2R: Madge Valantine d. M Cook 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Lady Denman 6-1 7-5
2R: D Mieville d. J D Gooch 6-4 6-3
2R: M. Folingsby d. Blanche Colston default
2R: B. Cook d. ???? default

2R: E. Ferryman d. Edith Clarke default
2R: Mrs Noel Hume d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs K Bruce May 3-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. E F Hart 6-3 6-4
2R: Joan Fry d. M N Alexander 6-1 6-0
2R: F M Haldane d. N Sternberg 6-3 6-3
2R: D A Bird d. Claire Beckingham 6-3 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. G A Johnson 6-0 6-2

3R: Kitty McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-4 6-0
3R: Helen Eddis d. Madge Valantine 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Hill d. D Mieville 6-4 6-1
3R: B Cook d. M Folingsby 6-3 6-0

3R: Mrs G Noel Hume d. E Ferryman 6-1 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. Margaret Stocks 6-2 3-6 6-2
3R: Joan Fry d. F M Haldane 6-3 6-1
3R: Beamish d. D A Bird 6-1 6-2

QF: Kitty McKane d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Hill d. B Cook 6-4 6-0
QF: Mrs G Noel Hume d. Doris Craddock w/o
QF: Beamish d. Joan Fry 6-2 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 1-6 6-2
SF: Beamish d. Mrs G Noel Hume 6-2 1-6 6-0

FI: Kitty McKane d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 6-2

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Geraldine Beamish/Dorothea Lambert Chambers 3-6 6-2 7-5

MX: Geraldine Beamish/ Cyril G. Eames d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 3-6 8-6 6-3

This was the start of Kitty's 1924 season-she had spent much of the winter playing badminton.

-----

April 28-May 3, North London Hard Court Tournament, Highbury, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Mrs Orde d. Alida Klemantaski 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Gabbertas d. V Humphrey 6-1 6-4
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Bettess 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Wilkin d. Miss Dreyer 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: F B Hensman d. Miss Penrose 6-0 6-4

2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-2 6-1
2R: Doreen Busby d. R O Peall 6-3 6-2
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Orde 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Gabbertas d. Mrs Stranger default

2R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs A. Thomas default
2R: Mrs W F Clarke d. Mrs Deane 6-2 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Wilkin 6-2 9-7
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. F B Hensman 6-2 6-0

QF: Aurea Edgington d. Doreen Busby 6-1 6-2
QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs Gabbertas 6-3 6-3
QF: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-1 6-3
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-0

SF: Aurea Edgington d. Joan Reid-Thomas 0-6 7-5 7-5
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Beatrice Brown 6-2 6-3

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas d. Aurea Edgington/Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

MX: Ermnytrude Harvey/Pat Spence (SA) d. Aurea Edgington/Ernest Lamb 6-2 6-4

-----

April 26-May 1, Windlesham, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Blanche Colston d. Maude Jackson (Ire) 6-1 6-4

DF: Blanche Colston/Elisabeth Macready and Phyllis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt divided the prizes

MX: Elisabeth Macready/Major Ritchie and Mrs N. Hume/Brian D. Helmore divided the prizes

-----

April 28-May 5 Felixstowe Hard Courts, Felixstowe, England (Clay)

FI: Joan Ridley d. Nancy Palmer Edwards 7-5 6-1

-----

April 28-May 5 Birdhurst Tournament, Croyden England (Clay)
Venue: Birdhurst lawn Tennis Club

1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs T Bowman 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs L Stedman d. W M Docking 6-1 8-6
1R: D Gardom d. E Tighe 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Mrs N Williams 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs L Fletcher d. M R Bellamy 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Barrett Hextall d. E Winstone 6-1 6-2
1R: N Welch d. M K Taylor 6-2 6-4

2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Wade 6-3 6-1
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs L Stedman 6-3 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. D Price 6-1 6-0
2R: Enid Head d. D Gardom 6-1 6-3
2R: C J Walters d. Mrs R M M Hobson 8-10 6-4 6-3
2R: B C Corbin d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Barrett Hextall d. N Welch 11-9 1-6 6-4
2R: Irene Maltby d. Mrs F W Woods 6-0 6-1

QF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-1
QF: G E Tomblin d. Enid Head 7-5 3-6 14-12
QF: C J Walters d. B C Corbin 6-3 4-6 6-4
QF: Irene Maltby d. Joan Barrett Hextall 6-2 6-2

SF: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. G E Tomblin 6-3 7-5
SF: Irene Maltby d. C J Walters 6-4 6-4

FI: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Irene Maltby 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 04:04 PM.
GeeTee is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:28 PM   #21
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of May 5-11

May 5-11, Aix-Les-Bains, Aix-Les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Marie Conquet 6-1 3-6 6-4

DF: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Mme Rolley d. Marie Conquet/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-4

MX: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Henri Cochet d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 6-2

-----

May 5-12, Stockholm, Sweden

FI: Sigrid Fick d. Maggie Lindberg 6-1 6-8 6-3

DF: Sigrid Fick/Margareta Cederschiöld d. R Ramleng/ Maggie Lindberg 6-3 6-3

MX: Sigrid Fick/G Setterwall d. Margareta Cederschiöld/John Söderström 6-3 6-3

-----

May 5-10, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 46)

1R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs J O’Neill w/o
1R: Lavender Letts d. E M Turner 6-4 6-4
1R: E Besso d. Mrs P Gilbey 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. L Dorman w/o
1R: M Bersey d. Mrs J S Walker 4-6 6-0 10-8
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Sheila Barton 6-1 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Mildred Beckingham 6-1 6-1
1R: C J Walters d. Domini Crosfield w/o
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-4 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. M Willans 6-2 6-3
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. N Dixon 6-1 7-5
1R: Beryl Morrison d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-0 7-5
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-1 6-1

2R: Lavender Letts d. E Besso 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. M Bersey 6-2 6-0
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. G E Tomblin 6-1 9-7
2R: Mrs Shedden d. Joyce Coote w/o
2R: Lois B Yate d. Mrs Cooper w/o
2R: Maude Jackson d. F M Graves 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. C Wolseley 6-1 6-1

2R: C J Walters d. Claire Beckingham 7-5 6-2
2R: Betty Dix d. M L Stevenson 6-0 6-4
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. E M Stafford 6-3 6-0
2R: L Toller d. Mrs Deane 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. E M Woolland 6-1 6-1

3R: Honor Woolrych d. Lavender Letts 6-4 6-3
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Aimee Reckitt 6-3 12-10
3R: Mrs Shedden d. Lois B Yate 6-0 6-0
3R: Maude Jackson d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2

3R: C J Walters d. Betty Dix 2-6 7-5 7-5
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Blanche Colston 6-4 3-6 7-5
3R: L Toller d. P M White 6-3 6-0
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Doris Seager 6-1 6-2

QF: Honor Woolrych d. Eleanor Rose 6-4 8-6
QF: Mrs Shedden d. Maude Jackson 5-7 6-2 6-1
QF: C J Walters d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Aurea Edgington d. L Toller 6-1 6-0

SF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Shedden 6-3 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. C J Walters 6-1 6-4

FI: Honor Woolrych d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-3

DF: Dorothy Hill/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Aurea Edgington/Hazel Hogarth 7-9 6-1 8-6

MX: Syliva Lumley-Ellis/Cyril Eames and Betty Dix/E.B.N. Taylor divided the prizes

-----

May ???? Bognor West Sussex, England (????)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Harries 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 04:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:29 PM   #22
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of May 12-18


May ?? French Closed Championships Paris, France (Clay)

FI: Diddi Vlasto d. Jeanne Vaussard 6-2 6-3

-----

May ????, Naples Tournament, Naples, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

-----

May 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

1R: Claire Beckingham d. M Courtney 6-0 6-2
1R: Nancy Platt d. B F Slade 6-0 6-0
1R: E M Stokes d. Miss Mielling 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs Kingzett d. L Walker 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: P R Lovatt d. Mrs G M Bebb 6-1 6-2
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. B Vlasto 6-0 6-1
1R: N R Durlacher d. P Booth 7-9 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Douglas d. Mrs C B Shard 6-0 6-2

2R: Doris Craddock d. C M Rusault 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs R K Inman d. Mrs N Watson Munro 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. M Cambridge 6-2 6-2
2R: M Platt d. Mrs A M B Foreshew 6-2 6-2
2R: Claire Beckingham d. E Bobby 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs V Daniell d. Mrs Dickin 6-4 6-3
2R: Nancy Platt d. E M Stokes 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs Kingzett d. P R Lovatt 6-4 6-4
2R: Z Stokes d. D Seaton Reid 6-2 6-0
2R: Sheila Barton d. J Crisp 6-4 6-1
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. N R Durlacher 6-1 6-0
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Mrs Douglas 6-3 6-0
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. A Judd 7-5 6-4
2R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. J H G Luard 6-4 6-2
2R: Helen Brocklehurst d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-0 retired
2R: Maude Jackson d. S N Huggins 6-3 6-2

3R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs R K Inman 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. M Platt 6-0 6-3
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs V Daniell 6-1 6-3
3R: Nancy Radcliffe Platt d. Mrs Kingzett 6-3 6-2
3R: Z Stokes d. Sheila Barton 6-0 6-3
3R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mildred Beckingham 6-0 6-1
3R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-3 6-4
3R: Maude Jackson d. Helen Brocklehurst 6-0 6-1

QF: Doris Craddock d. Mrs D G Coleman 7-5 7-5
QF: Claire Beckingham d. Nancy Radcliffe Platt 6-4 6-2
QF: L Z Stokes d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 6-3
QF: Maude Jackson d. Emmeline Warburg 10-8 2-6 6-1

SF: Doris Craddock d. Claire Beckingham 2-6 6-4 6-2
SF: Maude Jackson d. L Z Stokes 9-7 6-8 6-3

FI: Doris Craddock d. Maude Jackson 6-3 6-1

DF: E. Stokes/Z. Stokes d. Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham 6-2 6-2

MX: Z. Stokes/Sydney Jacob d. Doris Craddock/Arthur Wallis Myers 6-0 6-4


L.Z. Stokes is more than likely (Ellen) Zoe Stokes.
The finalist is Mrs R R W Jackson nee Maude Helen Cooper.

-----

May 12-19 London Country Club Tournament, Hendon, London, England (Clay)
Venue: London Country Club

Singles (Draw=17)


1R: Mrs Dean d. E P Samuel 6-2 7-5

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Buzzard 6-3 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Dean 6-0 6-2
2R: L T Toller d. Miss Well 6-2 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. ????

2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Effie Hemmant 6-1 9-7
2R: Weeta Crawshay-Williams d. Mrs A M S Robinson 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs E B Axworthy d. Mrs Easter 6-2 6-2
2R: Honor Woolrych d. N Sternberg 6-3 6-3

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. “Miss Halford” 6-1 6-0
QF: Cristobel Hardie d. L T Toller 6-0 6-1
QF: Mary Burgess-Smith d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-2 6-1
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-3 7-5

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-2
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Mary Burgess-Smith 6-2 10-8

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Honor Woolrych 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

May 12-19 Drive Club Tournament, Fulham, England (Clay0
Venue: Drive Club

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs J O’Neill 6-4 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-1
1R: Doris Seager d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-2 6-3

2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs M Hasler w/o
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs K Bruce May 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 6-3
2R: Margaret Stocks d. W Wood 6-3 7-5
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Blanche Colston 6-1 4-6 6-2
2R: Mrs Elliot d. Kitty McKane w/o
2R: Joan Austin d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 6-8 6-3

QF: Beamish d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Margaret Stocks 6-0 6-3
QF: Doris Seager d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 1-6 6-3
QF: Joan Austin d. Mrs Elliot 6-0 6-0

SF: Beamish d. Evelyn Colyer 8-6 6-3
SF: Joan Austin d. Doris Seager 9-7 6-3

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 04:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:30 PM   #23
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of May 19-25

May 19-24, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, England (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-0
1R: M K Taylor d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-3 6-0
1R: Enid Head d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Parbury d. C J Walters 8-6 2-6 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Maude Jackson 6-1 6-1
1R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Ariadne Rodocanachi 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Stebbing d. Muriel Hextall 6-3 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Barrett 10-8 6-2
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-4 6-2
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Joyce Brown 8-6 1-6 6-4
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Miss Lawrence 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Fry d. Joyce Coote 6-4 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 6-0
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Peggy Dransfield 6-8 6-4 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M K Taylor 6-1 6-1
2R: Enid Head d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Mrs Stebbing 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-1
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Aimee Reckitt 7-5 6-4
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Joan Fry 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Phyllis Covell 7-5 4-6 6-4

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Enid Head 6-1 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-1 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eleanor Rose 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Jessie Colegate 6-2 9-7

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-1
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington 6-3 6-4

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 4-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Gordon Crole-Rees 6-3 1-6 6-1

-----

May 19-26 Lancaster, England

FI: Phylis Radcliffe d. E B Robertson 6-2 6-2

-----

ends May 25 Montclair Athletic Club Tournament Montclair NY, US
Venue: Montclair Athletic Club

SF: Mrs LC Beaupre (Can) d Alice Francis 6-3 4-6 6-0

FI: Edna Roeser d. Mrs LC Beaupre (Can) 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs Bernard Stenz/Mrs William H Pritchard d Mrs Bronson Batchelor/Mrs JS Taylor 2-6 7-5 6-3

The NYT calls Mrs Beaupre "The Canadian champion".

Mrs Beaupre, already an underdog, was handicapped by having to play a strenous 3 set semi earliero on the same day as the final.

-----

May 19-24, Middle Atlantic Championships, Washington, D.C., US
Venue: Columbia Country Club

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Marywill Wakeford 6-4 6-3

-----

???? River Plate Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: Lily Moss d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre 7-5 3-6 6-4*

DF: Analia Obarrio Aguirre/Maria Obarrio Pinedo d. Ines Anderson/Lily Moss 4-3 retired

MX: Dorothy Boadle/Carlos Dumas d. Analia Obarrio Aguirre/Enrique Obarrio 6-3 6-2

Jimbo writes the Analia Obarrio de Aguirre.

-----

May 20-26, Championships of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. Frau Sautter 6-0 6-3

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Roland de Graffenried d. Mme Oederlin/Raisin 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Mar 6th, 2015 at 11:41 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:32 PM   #24
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of May 26-June 1

May 24-29, Schlittschuh Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Hete Kaeber default

MX: Hete Kaeber/Albrecht Luedke d. "Daisy Uhl/"Darnoc" 8-6 7-5

"Darnoc: is a pseudonym.

-----

May 26-31, Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

1R: Mrs B Orde d. M Folingsby 6-3 11-9
1R: Molla Mallory d. Beryl Morrison 6-2 6-2
1R: Peggy Saunders d. Mrs Lion 6-4 6-1

2R: Kitty McKane d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-2
2R: Doris Seager d. S Allen 6-0 6-4
2R: Edith Clarke d. Joan Fry 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs K Bruce May d. M C Sheppard 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Trevor Horn d. Honor Woolrych w/o
2R: E M Stafford d. E Cavan 6-1 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs B Orde 6-1 6-3
2R: Enid Head d V Tubbs 6-1 6-3
2R: J Halford d. Mrs H Gwyer 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs G Blagden d. Tiny Alston 7-5 6-2
2R: Phoebe Holcroft d. K Lindsay 6-2 6-1
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-2 6-2
2R: Annie Cobb d. Doreen Busby 6-0 6-0
2R: Molla Mallory d. Peggy Saunders 6-4 6-0
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Madge Valantine 6-2 6-4
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. D Bird 6-4 5-7 14-12
2R: Aurea Edgington d. F Haldane 9-7 6-1
2R: Mrs G S Walker d. E Lytton 6-2 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. V Fitter 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Sybil Johnson d. G Hutchings 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: C J Walters d. E Veal 6-4 6-4
2R: G E Tomblin d. Cecily Marriott 6-3 6-0
2R: B Cook d. Isa Watanabe 6-3 6-3
2R: P Tubbs d. J Buckingham 6-0 11-13 10-8
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Ada Hollick 6-3 6-4
2R: R Thorne d. Mrs Dean 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aimee Reckitt 6-2 6-1

3R: Kitty McKane d. Edith Clarke 6-3 6-2
3R: Doris Seager d. B G Lightbody 6-0 6-4
3R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Mrs Trevor Horn 6-2 6-0
3R: E M Stafford d. Phyllis Satterthwaite default
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Enid Head 6-3 6-0
3R: J Halford d. Mrs G Blagden 6-2 6-1
3R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-3
3R: Annie Cobb d. Mrs N Simon 6-0 6-2

3R: Molla Mallory d. Betty Nuthall 6-1 8-6
3R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. I Nallard 6-3 6-4
3R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs G S Walker 8-6 6-0
3R: Betty Dix d. Sybil Johnson 6-2 6-4
3R: C J Walters d. G Tomblin 6-2 6-3
3R: B Cook d. P Tubbs 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Hill d. R Thorne 6-1 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-3

4R: Kitty McKane d. Doris Seager 6-1 6-2
4R: Mrs K Bruce May d. E M Stafford 6-2 6-1
4R: Beamish d. J Halford 6-1 6-3
4R: Phoebe Holcroft d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-2

4R: Molla Mallory d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 1-6 6-1 6-0
4R: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-0
4R: C J Walters d. B Cook 6-4 7-5
4R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 6-3

QF: Kitty McKane d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-4 6-4
QF: Beamish d. Phoebe Holcroft 6-4 6-2
QF: Molla Mallory d. Aurea Edgington 6-1 4-6 7-5
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. C J Walters 6-2 6-1

SF: Kitty McKane d. Beamish 6-3 6-3
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory 6-2 6-3

FI: Kitty McKane d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks d. Aurea Edgington/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 4-6 8-6

MX: Dorothy Hill /Louis Raymond (SA) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Patrick Spence (SA) 5-7 6-4 8-6

13 year old Betty Nuthall amazed all by pushing Mallory. Betty was given a late starting time because she had to attend school.

-----

May 26-31, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)
Venue: Redland Green

1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Peacock 6-0 6-1
1R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs C E Long-Price 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. B Riseley 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs V F Fuller Eberle 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs W H Anderson d. E Spofforth 11-9 9-7

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs O Dwyer 6-1 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. A E Willcock 6-1 6-0
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs W P Cook 6-1 6-1
2R: Evelyn Colyer d. Mrs N M De Boinville 6-0 6-3
2R: Edith Hannam d. Mrs W H Anderson 6-0 6-1
2R: Doris Craddock d. D E Tyndall 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Austin d. E G Bird 6-0 6-4

QF: Phyllis Covell d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 6-4
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ellinor Weston 6-2 6-3
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. Edith Hannam 6-1 8-6
QF: Joan Austin d. Doris Craddock 7-5 6-1

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 7-5 6-3
SF: Joan Austin d. Evelyn Colyer 6-4 6-3

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Joan Austin 6-4 6-3

DF: Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Foster/Edith Hannam 6-0 6-1

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/John Condon (SA)d. Phyllis Covell/Beverly Covell default

-----

May 26-31, Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, Worcestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=40)

1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Hemsted 6-0 6-1
1R: Marie Hazel d. Miss Kevill 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. K M Pearson 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs O Bevin d. Miss Kirby 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Hawker d. Miss Brocklesby 6-1 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs G Phillips 6-1 6-1
1R: K Iliffe d. Mrs Holyoake 6-1 7-5
1R: R Champney d. D Brocklesby 6-1 6-0

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. E Welch 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Congreve d. M Burman 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs J B Perrett d. Mrs Palmer 6-2 6-2
2R: R Birtles d. M Reid 6-2 12-10
2R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Mrs Burdon 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs O Bevin d. Mrs Hawker 7-5 6-2
2R: D Palethorpe d. Mrs Kilburn 6-2 6-4

2R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. A Pearson 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs G B Lloyd d. M Hewlett 6-1 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. E Horn 6-3 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. Mrs Payne 6-1 6-2
2R: C P Brocklesby d. Mrs Snow 10-8 8-6
2R: F Jefferson d. K Iliffe 6-3 8-6
2R: Eleanor Rose d. R Champney 6-1 6-1

3R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs Congreve 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs J B Perrett d. R Birtles 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Marie Hazel d. Mrs R M M Hobson 6-1 6-1
3R: Mrs O Bevin d. D Palethorpe 6-0 6-1

3R: Kathleen Lidderdale d. Mrs G B Lloyd 6-0 6-2
3R: P M Cox d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
3R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. C P Brocklesby 6-3 8-6
3R: Eleanor Rose d. F Jefferson 6-0 6-2

QF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Mrs J B Perrett 6-1 6-3
QF: Marie Hazel d. Mrs O Bevin 6-1 6-4
QF: Kathleen Lidderdale d. P M Cox 6-3 6-3
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-4 7-5

SF: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Marie Hazel 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Eleanor Rose d. Kathleen Lidderdale 6-3 1-6 7-5

FI: Mary McIlquham d. Eleanor Rose 7-5 5-7 6-2

DF: Kathleen Lidderdale/Mary McIlquham d. Marie Hazel/Hazel Hogarth 6-1 6-1

MX: Eleanor Rose/E.G. Boseker* d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Walter Radcliffe 6-4 10-8

There is a E.G. Bisseker in the Wimbledon mixed-are they one and the same?

-----

May 26 -June 1 Winnington Hall, England

FI: Joan Reid Thomas d. ?

-----

May 26- June 1 Southport, England

FI: Mary Welsh d. Mrs W P Holtby 3-6 6-4 2-1 retired

-----

ends June 1, Austrian Championships, Vienna (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) ????

Ilse (nee Weihermann) and Toni are sisters.

-----

Circa May-26- June 3, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)
Venue: First Czech Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Marie Sindelar d. Josefine von Lobkoviczova 6-2 7-5

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Robzianto d. Milada Zemlova/Lasdislav Zemla 4-6 6-3 9-7

-----

May 30-June 3, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Blau-Weiss Club

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Elsebeth Brehm (Den) 8-6 6-3

MX: Erika de Lacroix/Uhls d. Hete Kaeber/Albrecht Luedke 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----

May 31-June 1, Nevada State Championships, Reno, Nevada, US

FI: Harriet Price d. Marian Lozano 6-1 6-0

DF: Harriet Price/Natalie Proskey d. Elsie Mitchell/Cordelia Price 6-0 6-4

MX: Geneva Zimmer/E. Howard d. Hazel Loy/W. Holcomb 1-6 6-3 6-0

-----

May 26-31, New Jersey State Championships, Mountain Station, New Jersey, US

FI: Grace Le Roy d. Theodora Sohst 6-2 6-4

DF: Florence Ballin/Mrs D. Mills d. Mrs G. Hirsch/Mrs W. Pritchard 6-3 2-6 6-3

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 06:28 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:58 PM   #25
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of June 2-8

June 2-7, North London Championships (Gipsy Tournament), London, England (Grass)
Venue; Stamford Hill

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Edith Sigourney 8-6 7-5
1R: Lady Denman d. Mrs E M Proctor 7-5 6-1
1R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs W F Clarke 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs G H Wright d. Miss Dashwood 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs G Sanders d. F B Hensman 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. F E Shepheard 6-3 6-3
1R: Alida Klemanatski d. Mrs Maxwell 6-3 6-4
1R: Winifred Beamish d. Mrs M Hawkins 6-0 6-2
1R: Betty Dix d. L T Toller 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Annie Cobb d. R M Batchelor 6-1 6-2
1R: Louise Bull d. H W Neal 6-1 6-3
1R: E F Hart d. E M Edell 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Mrs B Stranger d. D Stafford 7-5 7-5
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Tiny Alston 6-1 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lady Denman w/o
2R: Mrs A Clayton d. Mrs G H Wright 6-3 6-4
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs G Sanders 6-3 6-2
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Alida Klemantaski 6-4 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs C Robinson 9-7 6-2
2R: Mrs E K Orde d. Miss Buckingham 6-0 6-0
2R: V G Richardson d. Mrs E L Bell 6-0 6-0
2R: Doreen Busby d. Dorothy Hill 6-4 1-6 6-4
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Doris Seager 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Misken 6-2 6-1
2R: Molla Mallory d. G E Tomblin 7-5 6-1
2R: Mrs E M Buxton d. P Shepherd 6-1 6-1
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-3
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Annie Cobb 6-2 6-4
2R: Louise Bull d. E F Hart 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs B Stranger 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs A Clayton 6-0 6-4
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Aurea Edgington 4-6 6-4 6-0
3R: Beatrice Brown d. Mrs E K Orde 6-1 6-2
3R: V G Richardson d. Doreen Busby 6-2 6-1
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-4
3R: Molla Mallory d. Mrs E M Buxton 6-2 6-2
3R: Winifred Beamish d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 1-6 7-5 6-3
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Louise Bull 6-2 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-0
QF: Beatrice Brown d. V G Richardson 6-2 6-3
QF: Peggy Dransfield d. Molla Mallory 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Winifred Beamish 3-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Beatrice Brown 7-5 6-1
SF: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Dransfield 6-0 6-1


FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Norman Brookes (Aus) Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Gerald R. Sherwell (SA) 6-2 6-4

The Quarterfinals=the fourth round.

-----

June 2-7, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)
Venue: Aigburth

1R: M B Holmes d. M Boumphrey 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs J Crawford d. R E Whitehead 6-3 6-0
1R: E B Yeoward d. S Allen 8-6 6-8 6-3
1R: M F Harland d. Mrs Harrison 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs O G McCaig d. M Gardner 6-2 6-2
1R: E Dawson d. V I Rome 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: K Bell d. Mrs W Radcliffe 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. M E Gordon 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: P K Evans d. M V Ellis 6-3 6-2
1R: Claire Beckingham d. E F Cassady 6-3 6-2

2R: M B Holmes d. Mrs J Crawford 6-2 6-1
2R: E B Yeoward d. M F Harland 6-4 6-2
2R: Mrs O G McCaig d. E Montgomery 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs Gregson d. K Boumphrey 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs E A Bell d. A M Ritchie 8-6 6-4
2R: E C Connell d. W Stewart Brown 6-3 6-1
2R: D A Stavely d. Mrs P M Dillon 2-6 6-0 6-4
2R: R Hudson d. L Hall 3-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Davina Gordon d. Mrs T H Kendrick 6-4 6-4
2R: A Boumphrey d. Mrs T B Todd 6-1 6-0
2R: E Dawson d. K Bell 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs N M De Boinville d. P K Evans 6-3 6-1

3R: M B Holmes d. Miss Yeoward w/o
3R: Helen Eddis d. Mrs O G McCaig 6-4 6-2
3R: Mrs Gregson d. Mrs E A Bell 6-1 6-1
3R: E C Connell d. D A Stavely 6-3 6-2
3R: R Hudson d. Davina Gordon 8-6 6-3
3R: A Boumphrey d. Violet Southam 6-4 6-2
3R: E Dawson d. Mrs N M De Boinville 6-3 6-4
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Joan Reid-Thomas 5-7 6-1 6-1

QF: M B Holmes d. Helen Eddis 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Mrs Gregson d. E C Connell 6-2 6-2
QF: A Boumphrey d. R Hudson ?
QF: Claire Beckingham d. E Dawson 6-1 6-4

SF: M B Holmes d. Mrs Gregson 6-2 7-5
SF: Claire Beckingham d. A Boumphrey 5-7 6-1 6-2

FI: M.B Holmes d. Claire Beckingham 6-0 0-6 6-3

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Reid-Thomas and Claire Beckingham/E Beckingham divided the prizes.

MX: E. Beckingham/Mr Radcliffe d. Peggy Bouverie/Stanley Doust (Aus) 3-6 7-5 6-4

The E. Beckingham winner of the mixed probably related to Claire.

-----

June 2-7, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. A M Wheatcroft 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. Mrs G Hartman Cee 6-1 6-3
1R: N Welch d. A F T Hodgson 6-0 6-1
1R: Blanche Colston d. N Hollick 6-0 6-2
1R: V I Maygrove d. Violet Howes 6-2 6-1
1R: B G Lightbody d. A C V Wells 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Miss Peacock d. L Kershaw 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs Scott d. Mrs Beecham 6-0 6-0
1R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. J Jarvis 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Gill d. K M Hodgson 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. M Shoosmith 6-2 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Ash 6-1 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison 6-0 6-0
2R: N Welch d. Mrs H More 6-0 6-3
2R: Blanche Colston d. V I Maygrove 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Scott d. Mrs Atwood 6-0 6-4
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. Mrs Gill 6-2 6-0
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M E T Hodgson 6-1 6-1

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Welch 6-2 6-3
QF: Blanche Colston d. B G Lightbody 6-2 6-1
QF: Mrs Scott d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-3 6-4
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-4 6-4

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston 6-2 6-1
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Scott 6-3 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Blanche Colston/Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-3

MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Edward Higgs d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Donald Greig 7-5 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Saint George's Hill, Weybridge, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Taylor d. M. Hasler (Ind) 9-7 6-4

DF: Ariadne Rodocanachi/Olive Stebbing d. Mabel Parton/Gwynneth Sterry 6-1 6-4

MX: Mabel Parton/Theodoro Mavrogordato d. Mrs Parbury/Mr Milford 6-4 2-6 7-5

-----

June 2-9 Fleet Tournament, Fleet, North Hampshire, England

FI: Agnes Tuckey d. Gladys Hutchings 6-1 6-1

-----

June 2-7, Romsey, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret Stocks d. Violet Pinckney 6-1 6-3

DF: Violet Pinckney/Margaret Stocks d. Mrs Goldberg/Mrs Temperley 6-4 6-4

MX: Margaret Stocks/Andrew Stocks d. Mrs Temperley/H.E. Forman 6-3 6-4

-----

May 26-June 7, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Mrs K. Buchanan d. Helen Barr 6-3 6-2

DF: Mrs K. Buchanan/A. MacDonald d. Helen Barr/A. Middleton 5-7 7-5 6-2

MX: Mrs K. Buchanan/D.L. Craig versus A. MacDonald/R.F. Scovell

-----

June 2-7, Texas State Championships, Austin, Texas, US

FI: Mrs C. Vickers d. Miss Bennett 6-4 6-2

DF: Miss Probst/Miss Riggs d. Mrs Stacy/Ruth Thatcher 6-4 6-3

-----

June 2-7, Maryland State Championships, Baltimore, Maryland, US

FI: Virginia Carpenter d. Eleanor Cottman 6-3 7-5

DF: Virginia Carpenter/Katherine Porter d. Mrs C. Madeira/Mildred Willard 6-3 6-4

-----

June 2-7, Rhode Island State Championships, Rhode Island, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

FI: Martha Bayard d. Katherine Gardner 6-1 6-3

DF: Martha Bayard/Katherine Gardner d. Elizabeth Corbiere/Isabelle Mumford 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Florence Ballin/Bill Tilden d. Isabelle Mumford/S. Howard Voshell 10-8 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:11 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 02:58 PM   #26
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of June 9-15

June 8-14, Championships of Berlin, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-1 7-5

DF: Hete Kaeber/Nelly Neppach d. Irma Kallmeyer/Frl Röbling 6-2 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth d. Ilse Friedleben/Oscar Kreuzer 9-7 6-4

-----

June 9-15 Kent Chmpionships, Beckenham, England, GB. (Grass)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-3
1R: C J Walters d. Edith Sigourney 4-6 8-6 6-3
1R: “M Coles” d. Irene Maltby 6-4 8-10 6-3
1R: Hildegarde Saunders Taylor d. B Dussek 6-2 6-1
1R: Molla Mallory d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 8-6
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. Helen Bourne 6-3 6-3
1R: Hazel Wightman d. Beryl Morrison 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Jessie Colegate 6-4 2-6 6-4

1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. L Sharman default
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Joyce Brown 7-5 2-6 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. G E Tomblin 6-4 7-5
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Edith Clarke 6-1 6-4
1R: Marion Jessup d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Austin d. Joyce Coote default
1R: Mrs Philcox d. Peggy Dransfield default
1R: Kitty McKane d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C J Walters 6-0 6-1
2R: “M Coles” d. Hildegarde Saunders Taylor 6-4 6-2
2R: Molla Mallory d. Christine Tyrrell 6-4 6-4
2R: Hazel Wightman d. Margaret Stocks 6-3 6-4

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-3
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Eleanor Goss 6-4 6-3
2R: Marion Jessup d. Joan Austin 6-0 6-1
2R: Kitty McKane d. Mrs Philcox 6-1 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. “M Coles” 6-2 6-0
QF: Molla Mallory d. Hazel Wightman 7-5 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-2
QF: Kitty McKane d. Marion Jessup 6-0 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Molla Mallory 6-2 6-3
SF: Kitty McKane d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2

SF: Kitty McKane d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 6-2
SF: Ryan d. Mallory 6-2 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Kitty McKane 6-8 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Kitty McKane/Margaret Stocks 4-6 6-1 6-1

Margaret Stocks=Mrs A.D. Stocks

-----

June 10-15, Apawamis Invitational, Rye, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Apawamis Tennis Club

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Grace LeRoy 3-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs H. Stuart Green/Mrs A. Thurber d. Mayme MacDonald/Mrs S. Waring 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

Circa mid-June, Breslau Tournament, Breslau, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Paula Heimann 6-2 6-0

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Friedrich W. Rahe d. Paula Heimann/Oscar Kreuzer 6-4 6-4

Runner-up Paula Heimann (later Reznicek) is a native of Breslau.

-----

Circa mid-June, Brno Tournament, Brno, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Peteri (Hun) d. Mädi Redlich 6-3 6-1

MX: Mädi Redlich/Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta (Ast)/Robzianto 0-6 6-2 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Championships of Silesia, Opava, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Ilona Varady (Hun) d. Margarete Janotta ????

DF: Frl Friedetsky/Ilona Varady (Hun) d. ????


MX: Ilona Varady (Hun)/ Bela von Kehrling (Hun) d. ????

-----

Circa mid-June, Frankfurt, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach 6-3 6-3

MX: Ilse Friedleben/Fritz d. Nelly Neppach/Heinrich Kleinschroth 5-3 retired

-----

June 9-14, Formby, England (Grass)

1R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Miss Hargreaves 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Connell d. D H Wood 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Mrs Thomas 6-0 6-3
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs Miles Formby 6-1 6-2
1R: R Hudson d. Miss Nelson 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs Jarvis d. Mrs Cowden 6-1 6-1
1R: E F Cassady d. Miss David 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs Archie Walker d. Miss Newell 6-0 6-1
1R: May Baker d. Mrs Deane 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Pick d. Miss Whitehead 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Ritchie d. Miss Hewitson 6-0 6-2
1R: E M Smith d. Miss Crispin 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Miss Brooks d. D Goldsworth 6-2 6-2
1R: P K Evans d. Miss Liggett 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Howard Baker d. Miss Gaskell 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs Gunson d. Maud Hall 7-5 6-0
1R: Miss O’Hanlon d. Mrs Wrigley 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Temple Wilson d. Mrs Bend 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Lees d. Mrs Radcliffe 7-5 2-6 6-1

2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Miss Connell 10-8 6-4
2R: Miss Dunn d. Miss Hoyle 6-1 6-3
2R: Claire Beckingham d. R Hudson 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Jarvis d. E F Cassady 5-7 6-1 7-5
2R: Dorothy Holman d. E Dawson 6-2 6-3
2R: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Eva Gunson 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Archie Walker d. Miss Shaw 6-0 6-1
2R: May Baker d. Miss Pick 6-1 12-10
2R: Mildred Beckingham d. Miss Ritchie 6-0 6-2
2R: E M Smith d. Miss Brooks 6-4 6-4
2R: P K Evans d. Miss Formby 6-1 6-1
2R: B M Brown d. Mrs Howard Baker 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Gunson d. Miss O’Hanlon 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Temple Wilson d. Miss Lees 6-2 6-3
2R: Ellinor Weston d. Miss Hengler 6-0 6-0

3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Miss Dunn 6-0 6-1
3R: Claire Beckingham d. Mrs Jarvis 6-1 6-3
3R: Dorothy Holman d. Evelyn Goldsworth 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs Archie Walker d. May Baker 6-4 5-7 6-1
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. E M Smith 6-3 6-2
3R: P K Evans d. B M Brown 2-6 6-2 9-7
3R: Mrs Gunson d. Mrs Temple Wilson 6-3 6-4
3R: Ellinor Weston d. E M Johnson 6-1 6-0

QF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Claire Beckingham 3-6 9-7 6-4
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs Archie Walker 6-0 6-3
QF: Mildred Beckingham d. P K Evans 6-2 6-1
QF: Ellinor Weston d. Mrs Gunson 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 6-0
SF: Ellinor Weston d. Mildred Beckingham 8-6 6-4

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 4-6 6-3

-----

June 9-14, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland, GB (Grass)
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Hilda Wallis 6-4 6-1

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/Hilda Wallis d. Mrs R. Gotto/S. Macaulay 6-3 6-3

MX: Hilda Wallis/Charles Wallis d. Mrs R. Gotto/E. Phillios 6-0 6-1

-----

June 9-14, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs H.B. Weston 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham d. Joan Reid-Thomas/Mrs H.B. Weston 1-6 6-1 6-3

MX: Joan Reid-Thomas/Xenophon Casdagli d. Dorothy Holman/Gerald R Sherwell 7-5 6-4

-----

June 11-14, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Miss Willans d. Dorothy Shaw 6-3 6-1

MX: Miss Willans/T.L. Taylor d. Mrs Hobson/Val Miley (Ire) ????

-----

June 9-14, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lesley Cadle d. C.D. Shafto 6-1 7-5

-----

June 9-16 Bourton Vale, England

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:10 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:02 PM   #27
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of June 16-22

June 18-19 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, GB (Grass) Britian defeats the United States 6-1
Venue: Centre Court, Wimbledon.

Day 1

Phyllis Covell (GB) d Helen Wills 6-2 6-4
Kitty McKane (GB) d Molla Mallory 6-3 6-3
Covell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup 6-2 6-3

Day 2

Kitty Mckane (GB) d Helen Wills 6-2 6-2
Phyllis Covell (GB) d Molla Mallory 6-2 5-7 6-2
Hazel Wightman/Wills (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Mckane 2-6 6-2 6-4
Gerladine Beamish (GB) d Eleanor Goss 6-1 8-10 6-3


The US has its hopes quickly deflated when Wills easily goes down in the first match. She startred out hitting 3 aces, but was much too inconsistent despite her hard hitting. She also serves many doubles faults. Covell cleverly varied her tactics, slowed down play, and came to the net often.

Wills made no excuses after losing the match that decided the cup on day two. "The only thing the matter with us", she declared, "was the good play of the English ladies."

-----

June 16-23 London Grass Court Chasmpionships , West Kensington, London, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. G Broughton 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs G Blagden d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-3 6-3
1R: Joan Fry d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs Noel Hume d. C Beauchamp 6-2 6-4
1R: Ada Hollick d. Lady Denman 6-2 6-2
1R: E Besso d. Mrs J Sanderson 6-4 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs G Blagden 6-1 6-0
2R: Joan Fry d. Mrs Noel Hume 6-3 0-3 retired
2R: Ruth Watson d. Miss Keymer 6-1 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. Madge Valantine 6-2 7-5
2R: Annie Cobb d. D E Soames 6-3 6-2
2R: Honor Woolrych d. R Frost 13-11 6-3
2R: E M Green d. Mrs Toye 6-3 6-4
2R: Mabel Parton d. D A Bird 6-1 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. R Green 6-2 6-1
2R: M Bersey d. Mrs E M Proctor 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs Lyon d. Mrs R A Boyd 6-1 6-4
2R: Winifred McNair d. Doris Seager 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-2 6-2
2R: Ada Hollick d. E Besso 6-2 6-2
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs C Marriott 6-2 6-2

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Fry 6-0 6-3
3R: Ruth Watson d. E Tighe 6-3 6-1
3R: Blanche Colston d. Annie Cobb 6-3 6-4
3R: Honor Woolrych d. E M Green 6-2 6-1
3R: Mabel Parton d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-4 6-2
3R: M Bersey d. Mrs Lyon 7-5 6-2
3R: Winifred McNair d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-3
3R: Doris Craddock d. Ada Hollick 6-2 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ruth Watson 8-6 6-1
QF: Blanche Colston d. Honor Woolrych 1-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Mabel Parton d. M Bersey 6-4 8-6
QF: Doris Craddock d. Winifred McNair 6-3 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Blanche Colston 6-0 6-2
SF: Doris Craddock d. Mabel Parton 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Doris Craddock 6-1 6-4

-----

June 16-21, Roehampton Invitational, Roehampton, Surrey, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Betty Dix d. E M Stokes 6-3 6-2

2R: Marion Jessup d. D Mieville 6-1 6-0
2R: Hildegarde Saunders Taylor d. Mrs J O’Neill 7-5 6-4
2R: Edith Sigourney d. Mrs D C Maxwell 6-1 6-2
2R: Hazel Wightman d. W Mieville 6-3 6-2
2R: Louise Bull d. Norah Middleton 8-6 6-4
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron w/o
2R: Molla Mallory d. Helen Eddis 6-3 6-4
2R: Lilian Scharman d. Lavender Letts 7-5 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. Mrs G S Walker 7-5 6-2
2R: Eleanor Goss d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-2
2R: Irene Maltby d. Joan Reid-Thomas 7-5 6-4
2R: Eleonora Sears d. Betty Nuthall 6-2 7-5
2R: Winifred Beamish d. S Stokes 6-0 6-1
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-2
2R: Joan Austin d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-1 6-1
2R: M K Taylor d. Mrs G T Brierley 6-1 6-2
2R: Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Saunders 6-3 6-2
2R: K Marriott d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 9-7 8-6
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. E M Stafford 6-2 6-1

3R: Marion Jessup d. Hildegarde Saunders Taylor 6-0 6-1
3R: Edith Sigourney d. Maude Jackson 6-2 6-2
3R: Hazel Wightman d. Louise Bull 6-0 6-4
3R: Gwen Sterry d. Mrs M Hasler 6-4 6-2
3R: Molla Mallory d. Claire Beckingham 6-1 4-6 6-4
3R: Lilian Scharman d. Betty Dix 6-3 8-6
3R: Eleanor Goss d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-0
3R: Mildred Beckingham d. Eleonora Sears 4-6 6-4 6-2

3R: Winifred Beamish d. Elizabeth Macready 6-1 6-0
3R: Aimee Reckitt d. Joan Ridley 9-7 6-2
3R: Joan Austin d. M K Taylor 6-2 10-8
3R: “M Coles” d. Mary Burgess-Smith 3-6 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Hill d. Peggy Dransfield 6-3 6-3
3R: K Marriott d. Miss Brooksmith 6-1 6-3
3R: Mrs K Bruce May d. Dorothy Holman 6-4 8-6
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-2 6-2

4R: Marion Jessup d. Edith Sigourney 6-2 6-2
4R: Hazel Wightman d. Gwen Sterry 6-2 6-0
4R: Molla Mallory d. Lilian Scharman 6-2 6-1
4R: Eleanor Goss d. Mildred Beckingham 6-2 6-3

4R: Winifred Beamish d. Aimee Reckitt 6-4 6-0
4R: Joan Austin d. “M Coles” 6-2 6-1
4R: Dorothy Hill d. K Marriott 2-6 6-1 6-1
4R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs K Bruce May 6-3 6-3

QF: Marion Jessup d. Hazel Wightman 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Eleanor Goss d. Molla Mallory 6-2 4-6 7-5
QF: Winifred Beamish d. Joan Austin 6-3 4-6 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Hill 6-3 6-1

SF: Marion Jessup d. Eleanor Goss 6-1 6-4
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Winifred Beamish 6-3 6-4

FI: Marion Jessup (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Claire Beckingham/E. Beckingham 6-3 7-5

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Ronald D. Poland d. Joan Ridley/Mr. Dudley 6-3 6-2

Rain forces Wightman and Wills to default in doubles, as they are entered in the Wightman Cup.

Note that Betty Dix=ME Dix

-----

June 16-21, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

FI: Marie Hazel d. Miss de Putron 6-3, 6-2

DF: Marie Hazel/Hazel Hogarth d. Mary McIlquham/Mrs H. Weston 6-2, 7-9, 10-8

MX: Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas d. Kathleen Lidderdale/Allman V. Bridge 6-4 8-6

-----

June 16-21- Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs A. Walker d. E. Kenyon 6-2 6-3

DF: W. Hoyle/Mrs A. Walker d. Mrs Morrison-Smith/A. Smith 6-0 6-2

MX: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie/Gordon Crole-Rees d. W. Hoyle/A Blair 6-4 2-6 6-0

-----

June 16-21, Irish Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Grass)
Venue: Wilton Place

FI: Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Price 6-3 6-4

DF: Miss Allen/Miss Julian d. H. O'Reilly/Hilda Wallis 10-8 6-4

MX: Hilda Wallis/CS Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White/William G Ireland 6-3 7-5

-----

June 16-23 Darlington, England

FI: Lesley Cadle d. M Willans 7-5 6-4

-----

May 31 May -June 21 Metropolitan Championships Brisbane, Australia

SF: Mall Molesworth d Irving 6-3 6-2

FI: Mall Molesworth d Beryl Turner 6-1 6-2

MX: Beryl Turner/L Thurlow d Mall Molesworth/Radcliffe 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 16-22, Pennsylvania and Eastern States Championships, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Barbara Huff 9-7 5-7 6-4

DF: Phyllis Walsh/Anne Townsed d. Mrs Bronson Batchelor/Mrs N Niles 6-2 6-8 6-1

-----

June 19-22, Cologne Tournament, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

FI: Friedel Jacobiny d. Frau Finger 6-0 6-3

MX: Friedel Jacobiny/"Merlo" d. Frau Krueger/Oscar Kreuzer default

"Merlo" is a pseudonym.
-----

June 19-22, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Marie Conquet d. Germaine Golding 7-5, 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Germaine Golding d. Mme Bonzel/Mme Descamps 6-3, 6-2

XDF: Boche/Germaine Golding d. Diffre/Mlle Raviat 6-3, 6-3
-----

June 16-21, Virginia State Championships, Norfolk, Virginia, US

FI: Marywill Wakeford d. Corinne Frazier 6-2 6-2

MX: Delphne Heyl/John Graves d. Marywill Wakeford/R.R. Jones 3-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 20th, 2015 at 07:09 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:06 PM   #28
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

The Championships. (Wimbledon)

Dates: June 23-July 5
Venue: The All-England Club, Wimbledon, London, England, UK
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=64)

First Round

Marie Hazel d. Ruth Watson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Eleanor Rose d. Gladys Hutchings (Ber) 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Dorothy Hill 8-6 6-0
Hilda Wallis d. Edith Sigourney (US) 3-6 6-2 8-6
Phyllis Satterwaithe d. Eleanor Goss (US) 6-4 6-4
Christine Tyrell d. Joy Coote 6-2 6-3
Kathleen Lidderdale d. Agnes Tuckey 2-6 6-4 retired
Doris Craddock d. Joan Ridley 6-4 6-3

Helen Wills (US) d. Lilian Scharman (US) 6-1 6-0
Peggy Dransfield d. Louise Bull 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mary McIlquham(Neth) d. Helen Eddis 6-1 6-2
Aurea Edgington d. Naomi Feilden 6-3 6-1
Jessie Colegate d. Ellinor Weston 6-4 6-3
Ariadne Rodocanachi d. Cecily Walters default
Evelyn Colyer d. Elizabeth Macready (Fra) 8-6 6-1
Winifred Beamish d. Norah Middleton 6-0 6-0

Marion Jessup (US) d. M. Hasler (India) 6-1 6-2
Joan Barrett d. L.C. Pitman 6-1 6-3
Phoebe Holcroft d. M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-3
Margaret Haughton (Ire) d. Joan Austin 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kitty McKane d. Blanche Colston 6-4 4-6 6-1
Molla Mallory (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-3
Honor Woolrych d. Mrs M. Monk (Swt) 6-1 6-4
Mildred Coles d. Molly Welsh 6-3 6-2

Edith Clarke d. Eleanor Sears (US) 6-1 6-2
Suzanne Lenglen (Frn) d. Sylvia Lumley-Ellis 6-0 6-0
Hazel Wightman (US) d. Winifred McNair 6-2 7-5
Hildegarde Saunders-Taylor d. I. Haselden (Can) 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Covell d. Dorothy Holman 4-6 6-4 6-0
Joan Reid-Thomas d. K.M. Marriott 9-7 6-4
Mabel Parton d. Kea Bouman (Neth) 6-1 2-6 8-6
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Peggy Bouverle 6-0 6-0

Second Round

Rose d. Hazel 6-1 6-1
Shepherd-Barron d. Wallis 6-0 6-1
Satterwaithe d. Tyrrell 6-1 6-4
Craddock d. Lidderdale 6-1 6-3
Wills d. Dransfield 6-0 6-2
Edgington d. McIlquham 6-8 6-3 7-5
Colegate d. Rodocanachi 6-0 6-0
Colyer d. Beamish 6-3 6-4

Jessup d. Barrett 6-0 6-2
Holcroft d. Haughton 6-1 9-7
Mckane d. Mallory 6-1 6-0
Woolrych d. Coles 12-10 2-6 6-3
Lenglen d. Clarke 6-0 6-0
Wightman d. Saunders-Taylor 6-0 6-2
Covell d. Reid-Thomas 6-1 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-4 8-6

Third Round

Shepherd-Barron d. Rose 6-2 6-4
Satterwaithe d. Craddock 6-1 6-1
Wills d. Edgington 6-2 6-2
Colegate d. Colyer 6-3 6-3

Jessup d. Holcroft 6-1 6-3
McKane d. Woolrych 4-6 6-0 6-0
Lenglen d. Wightman 6-0 6-0
Ryan d. Covell 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Satterwaithe d. Shepherd-Barron 6-4 10-8
Wills d. Colegate 6-1 6-0
McKane d. Jessup 6-1 6-3
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-2 6-8 6-4

Semifinals

Wills d. Satterwaithe 6-2 6-1
McKane d. Lenglen default

Final

Kitty McKane d. Helen Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4

----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=38)


First Round

Phoebe Holcroft/Naomi Jackson Feidlen-bye
Mildred Coles/Joan Ridley-bye
Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Claire Beckingham/Elma Beckingham-bye
M. Hasler (Ind)/J. O'Neill
Irene Maltby/Eleanor Rose-bye
Hildegarde Saunders Taylor/Eleonora Sears (US)-bye
Dorothy Chambers/Dorothy Shepherd Barron-bye

Lilian Scharman (US)/Edith Sigourney (US)-bye
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Elizabeth Macready (Fra)-bye
Kathleen Lidderdale/Mary McIlquham-bye
Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane-bye
Mrs Bruce May/Mrs van Praagh d. Joan Barrett/Joyce Brown 3-6 6-2 6-2
Winifred Beamish/Marie Hazel d. Helen Eddis/Mrs Gregson default
Ada Hollick/Cecily Marriott d. E. Bousfield/C.I. Kalber 1-6 6-1 6-4
Peggy Dransfield/Hazel Hogarth d. K.M. Mariott/O.M. Walker 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mrs. I.F. Elliott/Hilda Wallis (Ire) d. Phylis Radcliffe/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Peggy Bouverie/Dorothy Hill d. Margaret Haughton (Ire)/Maude Jackson (Ire) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Joy Coote/Katherine Parbury d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-4
Winifred McNair/Ruth Watson d. Mary Burgess-Smith/Evelyn Reckitt 6-2 7-5
Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
Norah Middleton/Molly Welsh-bye
Jessie Colegate/Christine Tyrrell-bye
Eleanor Goss (US)/Marion Jessup (US)-bye

Joan Reid Thomas/Ellinor Weston-bye
B.L. Bisgood/A.K. Guyer-bye
Enid Clarke/Enid Head-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Violet Pinckney/Hilary Stebbing-bye
Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer-bye
Doris Craddock/Mabel Parton-bye
Hazel Wightman (US)/Helen Wills (US)-bye

Second Round

Coles/Ridley d. Holcroft/Feidlen 6-4 6-1
Lumley-Ellis/Tuckey d. Beckingham/Beckingham 6-3 8-6
Maltby/Rose d. Hasler/O'Neill 3-6 6-0 6-4
Chambers/Shepherd Barron d. Saunders Taylor/Sears 6-1 6-0
Bouman/Macready d. Scharman/Sigourney 6-3 6-1
Covell/McKane d. Lidderdale/McIlquham 6-4 6-2
Beamish/Hazel d. Bruce May/van Praagh 6-0 6-2
Dransfield/Hogarth d. Hollick/C. Marriott 6-3 6-1

Bouverie/Hill d. Elliot/Wallis 4-6 6-4 6-2
McNair/Watson d. Coote/Parbury 4-6 6-3 6-3
Harvey/Satterthwaite d. Middleton/Welsh 6-0 6-3
Goss/Jessup d. Colegate/Tyrrell 6-4 6-3
Thomas/Weston d. Bisgood/Guyer 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Ryan d. Clarke/Head 6-0 6-3
Joan Austin/Evelyn Colyer d. Pinckney/Stebbing 6-1 6-2
Wightman/Wills d. Craddock/Parton 6-4 6-0

Third Round

Lumley-Ellis/Tuckey d. Coles/Ridley 6-2 6-4
Shepherd Baron/Chambers d. Maltby/Rose 6-2 6-4
Covell/McKane d. Bouman/Macready 6-3 6-3
Beamish/Hazel d. Dransfield/Hogarth 6-3 6-1

Bouverie/Hill d. McNair/Watson 6-3 9-7
Goss/Jessup d. Harvey/Satterthwaite 6-3 9-7
Lenglen/Ryan d. Reid Thomas/Weston 6-3 6-1
Wightman/Wills d. Austin/Colyer 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Shepherd Baron/Chambers d. Lumley Ellis/Tuckey 6-3 8-6
Covell/McKane d. Beamish/Hazel 7-5 6-1
Goss/Jessup d. Bouverie/Hill 6-2 2-6 9-7
Wightman/Wills d. Lenglen/Ryan default

Semifinals

Covell/McKane d. Shepherd-Barron/Chambers 6-4 3-6 6-4
Wightman/Wills d. Goss/Jessup 8-6 6-4

Final

Hazel Wightman/Helen Wills d. Phyllis Covell/Kitty McKane 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 4th, 2014 at 02:12 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 03:12 PM   #29
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

First Round

Joan Reid-Thomas/Ernest Charlton d. Beatrice Brown/Saeed-Mohammed Hadi (Ind) 6-3 6-2
Norah Middleton/JF Park (NZ) d. Irene Peacock (NZ)/John Peacock (NZ) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Lilian Scharman (US)/Frank Hunter (US) d. Phoebe Holcroft/Vincent Burr 10-8 6-3
Naomi Jackson Feilden/Jean Washer (Bel) d. Molly Welsh/LF Davin default
Doreen Busby/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Edith Clarke/St John Evers 4-6 6-2 6-1
Agnes Tuckey/Brian Helmore d. Annis Cobb/George C Golding 6-1 4-6 8-6
Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Leslie Godfree d. Dorothy Hill/Gerald Sherwell (SA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Marie Hazel/EG Bisseker d. Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato 9-7 7-5

Eleanor Goss (US)/Watty Washburn (US) d. Ariadne Rodocanachi/Athar-Ali Fyzee (Ind) 6-1 6-1
Phyllis Covell/Max Woosnam d. Joy M Coote/George Stoddart 7-5 6-0
Joan Ridley/Sydney Jacob (Ind) d. Mrs IFL Elliot/IFW Elliott 6-3 6-1
Eleanor Rose/William Radcliffe d. Eleanora Sears(US)/Cornelius Bryan (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Christine Tyrell/Roland Poland d. Peggy Bouverie/Alfred Ingram 6-4 6-1
Winifred Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Katherine Parbury/HS Milford 6-2 6-0
Joan Barrett/Julian Lezard (SA) d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt/Charles Kingsley default
Suzanne Lenglen (Fr)/Jean Borotra (Fr) d. OM Walker/George Fletcher 6-0 6-1

Maude Jackson (Ire)/Shirley Dillon (Ire) d. Enid Head/Jose Maria Alonso (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Claire Beckingham/Alexander Drew d. E Kelsey/Bill Swinden 7-5 6-1
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Jack Hillyard d. Helen Bourne/James Bayley (Aus) 6-4 9-7
Hazel Wightman/Dick Williams (US) d. Ellinor Weston/Charles Roupell 6-0 6-3
Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Sylvia Lumley Ellis/Teddy Higgs 6-3 7-5
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Joan Austin/Pat Spence (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Molla Mallory (US)/Jack Condon (SA) d. Hilary Stebbing/Gerard Leembruggen (Neth) 6-3 6-0
Edith Sigourney (US)/Carl Fischer d. Hazel Hogarth/Sir George Thomas 6-3 6-2

Ermyntrude Harvey/Ernest T Lamb d. Irene Malby/Eric Portlock default
Jessie Colegate/Ambrose Dudley d. Elizabeth Macready (Fr)/Paul Feret (Fr) 6-4 6-1
Kea Bouman (Neth)/Henk Timmer (Neth) d. Honor Woolrych/Frank Fisher (NZ) 7-5 6-4
Evelyn Colyer/John Wheatley d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Donald Greig 9-7 3-6 6-3
Mrs Bruce May/Aubrey Willard (Aus) d. Winifred McNair/Arthur Berger 6-4 3-6 6-2
Doris Craddock/Noel Turnbull d. I Haselden (Can)/Charlie Leslie (Can) 6-1 6-0
Ruth Watson/BL Cameron d. Hilda Wallis/AH McCormick 6-4 4-6 6-4
Marion Jessup (US)/Vinnie Richards (US) d. Peggy Dransfield/Georges Watson (Bel) 6-4 6-3

Second Round

Middleton/Park d. Reid-Thomas/Charlton 6-3 8-6
Scharman/Hunter d. Feilden/Washer 8-6 5-7 8-6
Bushy/Crole-Rees d. Tuckey/Helmore 7-5 6-3
Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Hazel/Bisseker 6-3 6-3
Covell/Woosnam d. Goss/Washburn 4-6 6-4 6-1
Rose/Radcliffe d. Ridley/Jacob 6-4 6-3
Tyrell/Poland d. Beamsih/Eames 4-6 6-3 6-3
Lenglen/Borotra d. Barrett/Lezard 6-0 6-1

Jackson/Dillon d. Beckingham/Drew 8-6 6-4
Wightman/Williams d. Satterthwaite/Hillyard 8-6 7-5
McKane/Gilbert d. Ryan/Lycett ????
Mallory/Condon d. Sigourney/C Fischer 6-3 6-4
Harvey/Lamb d. Colegate/Dudley 6-3 3-6 6-3
Colter/Wheatley d. Bouman/Timmer 6-2 9-7
Craddock/Turnbull d. Bruce May/Willard 6-3 6-0
V Richards/ Jessup d. BL Cameron/ R Watson 6-3 6-1

Third Round

Scharman/Hunter d. Middleton/JF Park 6-4 2-6 6-1
Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Bushy/Crole-Rees 8-6 6-4
Covell/Woosnam d. Rose/Radcliffe 6-3 6-8 6-4
Lenglen/Borotra d. Tyrell/Poland 6-2 6-3

Wightman/Williams d. Jackson/Dillon 6-4 6-3
McKane/Gilbert d. Mallory/Condon 6-3 6-2
Harvey/Lamb d. Colyer/Wheatley 3-6 6-2 6-2
Craddock/Turnbull d. Jessup/Richards 6-3 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Scharman/Hunter 9-7 7-5
Covell/Woosnam d. Lenglen/Borotra default
McKane/Gilbert d. Wightman/Williams 5-7 6-2 6-2
Harvey/Lamb d. Craddock/Turnbull 3-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Shepherd-Barron/Godfree d. Covell/Woosnam 6-4 4-6 6-4
McKane/Gilbert d. Harvey/Lamb 6-2 6-4

Final

Kitty McKane/John Gilbert d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron/Leslie Godfree 6-3 3-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

With the Olympic Games following soon after in Paris this Wimbledon attracted many foreign contestants. This was the first time 4 overseas women made the quarters.

Lenglen had pulled out of the French Nationals, spiking rumors she might skip Wimbledon. The organizers worry she might not come, for her matches bring in so many fans that only centre court or Court One will do for La Diva.

Lenglen glides through until the second set of her QF with doubles partner Liz Ryan. Elizabeth holds on, smashing her way out of difficulty at 5-5 and closing out the set at 8-6. "The crowd erupted." It is Lenglen's first set dropped since 1921. Ryan stays on the attack in the third, driving games to 3-4 before Lenglen wins it on what many considered a bad call. Many cheers follow the two as they leave the court.

Two days later she officially withdrew on doctor's advice-missing the chance to play Helen Wills for the first time. She also withdrew from the Olympic Games in Paris and does not enter another event for all of 1924.

Kitty Mckane takes advantage by winning a thrilling 3 set final over Wills. Helen barely fails to annex a Wimbledon crown on her first attempt. In her autobio 15-30 she says this was the first and last match she ever cried over losing.

In doubles Wightman and Wills prove impossible to beat. The final was contested under very windy conditions. Hazel lobbed to perfection despite the risks, and her tactics left Wills with many balls that the young American swated for outright winners. Covell served several double faults, one to lose the first set.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Macready=married name of Elizabeth d'Ayen.

Missing Names

B.L. Bisgood (doubles)
Mrs. I.F. Elliott
E. Bousfield
Mrs Gregson
A.K. Guyer (doubles)
I. Haselden (Can)
M. Hasler (Ind)
C.I. Kalber
K.M. Mariott
Mrs Bruce May
Mrs Monk (Swt)
J. O'Neill
L.C. Pitman
M.K. Taylor 6-4 6-8 6-4
Mrs van Praagh
O.M. Walker

Male players

St John Evers=CES Evers
Higgs, Teddy= (E)dward Higgs
Peacock, John=John Campbell Peacock of New Zealand. His wife is Margaret (nee Simpson) Peacock.
Swindon, Bill=WM Swindon

Last edited by Rollo : Oct 4th, 2014 at 02:12 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23rd, 2010, 06:57 PM   #30
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,052
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of June 23-29

June 21-29, Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

FI: Charlotte Hosmer d. Avery Follett 8-6 2-6 6-3

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d. Golda Gross/Anna Leachman 1-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Charlotte Hosmer/Herbert Suhr d. Mrs J. Basham/Mrs J. Basham 6-3 2-6 6-4

-----

ends June 29 Metropolitan Clay Court University Heights, New York City, New York, US (Clay)

FI: Mayme MacDonald d. Edna Roeser 6-3 6-3

----

Circa late June, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Toni Weihermann d. Nelly Neppach 6-4 3-6 6-3

-----

June 27-29, Championships of Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Toni Schomburgk 6-1 6-2

MX: Toni Schomburgk/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Hete Kaeber/"Harras" 4-6 6-2 6-3

"Harras: was a pseudnonym used by an unidentified player.
Mark Also has Championships of Leipzig as the title for this event.

-----

June 23-29, Championships of Styria, Graz, Austria (Clay)

FI: Hedy Dyhrenfurth d. Dora Jahn (Cz) ????

-----

???? Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI: Mrs J McMillen d. Mrs J Haynes 6-0 6-1

-----

June 25-30, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: Leslie Cadle d. Kathleen Aitchison 6-1 4-6 11-9

DF: Leslie Cadle/Mrs S. Spoor d. Kathleen Aitchison/G. Walton-Brown 6-2 6-2

MX: Mrs S. Spoor/V. Summerson d. Kathleen Aitchison/Geoffrey Youll 1-6 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Rollo : Apr 24th, 2014 at 01:19 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios