1925 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:15 AM   #1
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
1925 results

Status:
Many finals in good date order. Results from Little's book on Lenglen need to be added.


Summary:

Lenglen returned to Wimbledon triumph, winning her sixth title (and last). She lost 5 games in five matches and defeated Ryan, Goldsack, Beamish, McKane (last years champion by 60 60) and Fry. Before her Wimbledon title Lenglen wins the first French "Open" over McKane in the final, the championships were the first which was open to foreigners. Wills dominated in the USA winning 7 titles including the USA Championships defeating McKane in the final. Only Elizabeth Ryan defeated Wills during the year (final of Seabright). England returned to the USA to defend the Wightman Cup and won 4-3 due to McKane's win over Mallory and Lambert Chambers playing brilliantly to defeat Goss. Also Daphne Akhurst won her first Australian title (her name would adorn the trophy given to the womens Australian Champions now). This was also the first year Australian women conducted a private seperate tour of Europe and the USA.


Top 10 rankings by Wallis Myers of the Daily Mail

1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Helen Wills US
3 Kitty McKane England
4 Elizabeth Ryan US
5 Molla Bjurstedt Mallory US
6 Eleanor Goss US
7 Dorothea Douglass Chambers England
8 Joan Fry England
9 Marguerite Broquedis Billout France
10 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Much of the orignal research and summary was first completed by Andrew Tas.
Austinrunner and "the computer" have also made many contributions to the results.

Newmark401 has mined Ayres Almanac for this year. His original work may be found at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=421543

Thanks to Rollo for his original thread on 1925 at:
http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=422047

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dates unknown


Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Derouen d. Y. Rouard 6-3 6-4

----------------

Dinard, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Mme de la Metrie 7-5 6-2

-----------------

Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Dorothy Holman (GB) d. ??

--------------------

Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Mrs Laud d. [????]

DF: No women's doubles event was held this year

MX: Germaine Golding (Fra)/Einar Bache d. [????]

The Danish Federation gives the above Singles result
http://www.tennis.dk/Kontakt_OmDTF/O...DM%20INDE.ashx

but the B.93 Tennis Club gives a different Singles result:
http://www.b93.dk/index.php?option=c...193&Itemid=160

FI: Germaine Golding (Fra) d. ??

and both give the Doubles, but different:

DF: Ebba Meyer/Mrs Laud d. ??
or
DF: Ebba Meyer/Germaine Golding (Fra) d. ??

The Mixed are the same for both.

-------------------

Finnish Covered Court Championships, Helsinki (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Wera Voss-Schrader d. [????]

DF: The first women's doubles event was held in 1927

MX: Wera Voss-Schrader/Arne Grahn d. [????]

--------------------

in spring, Napoli, Italy, (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. ??

MX: Maria Zezza/Carlo d'Avalos d. ??

--------------------

in spring, The Priory Whitsun Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Grass)
Venue: The Priory Club

FI: Joan Fry d. ??

-------------

Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen (Clay)

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. [????]

MX: Else Dam/Povl Henriksen d. [????]

There was no women's doubles event this year.

-----------------

Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo (Clay)

FI: Caro Dahl d. [????]

DF: Caro Dahl/B. Smith d. [????]

MX: Caro Dahl/Jack Nielsen d. [????]

-------------------

Finnish Outdoor Championships, Helsinki (Clay)

FI: Sigrid Fick d. [????]

DF: Marie Eger/Sigrid Fick d. [????]

MX: Elna Lindfors/Arne Grahn d. [????]

--------------------

Swiss Championships, Champéry (Clay)

FI: Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) d. ??

--------------------

Ojai Valley, California, US

FI: Mary K. Browne d. Thelma Patton ??

--------------------

Circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Elena Alexandrovna d. Tamira Sukhodolskaya 6-3 6-2

MX: Yevgeny S. Tikhonov/Elena Alexandrovna d. Yevgeny A. Kudryavtsev/Zinaida Klochkova 8-6 1-6 6-3*

*This was the inaugural mixed doubles event at the Soviet Championships.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 05:50 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:15 AM   #2
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of December 29, 1924-January 4

December 27, 1924-January 2, New Zealand Championships, Auckland (Grass)
Venue: The Stanley Street Courts

Draw=32

1R: May Spiers-bye
1R: EM Ballantyne d. DM Nicholls 6-2 6-2
1R: Myrtle Anderson Melody d. EB Nutting 6-0 6-0
1R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. E Miller 6-2 6-1
1R: M Colebrook d. MB Campbell 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Jean McLaren d. MC Cambell 6-2 6-3
1R: Beryl Knight-bye
1R: N Macormick d. MJ Aitken 6-0 6-1

1R: Marion Macfarlane d. JM Ramsay 6-4 6-3
1R: B Cotterill d. B Frankham 6-1 6-2
1R: Nellie Lloyd (Aus) d. DM Pagni 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs AM Arneil d. M Whitelaw 6-1 7-5
1R: Miss Ferrier d. Witherow 6-1 6-2
1R: M Payton d. Miss Mantell 6-0 6-0
1R: B Witherow d. Miss Cato 6-0 5-7 6-0
1R: M Lawry d. Miss Clarke 5-7 7-5 6-4

2R: McLaren d. Marion Macfarlane 6-0 6-3
2R: Anderson Melody d. Witherow 6-0 6-0
2R: Payton d. Llotd 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R: Ballantyne d. Spiers 6-4 7-5
2R: Knight d. Mcormick 6-1 6-3

2R: Ferrier d. Cotterill 6-0 7-5
2R: Arneil d. Miss Lawry 8-6 6-0
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Colebrook 6-4 4-6 7-5

QF: Ballantyne d. Ferrier 6-1 11-9
QF: McLaren d. Knight 7-5 6-4
QF: Anderson Melody d. Payten 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF: Macfarlane d. Arneil 6-3 3-6 8-6

SF: Myrtle Anderson Melody d. ????
SF: Marjorie Macfarlane d. ????

FI: Myrtle Anderson Melody d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 3-6 7-5

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: S Clark/M Peytom d May Spiers/ Y Ferrier 9-11 12-10 6-2
1R: J Maclaren/Myrtle Anderson Melody d M Major/ME Neilson 6-1 6-1
1R: Nicholls/Nutting d Crane/Good 6-4 6-3
1R: Knight/Lloyd (Aus) d Ballnatyne/Witherow 7-5 6-2
1R: M Caro/B Cotterill d Lawry/WM Worrill 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Macfarlane/Macfarlane d B Hitchings/N Whitelaw 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Marshall/Macormick d Mrs Arneil/Campbell 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Colebrook/Frankham d Kerr-Taylor/Ramsay 8-6 6-4

QF: Maclaren/Anderson Melody d. Colebrook/Frankham 6-0 6-2
QF: Macfarlane/Macfarlane d. Cato/Cotterill 6-3 9-7

FI: Maclaren/Anderson Melody d. ??

Nicknamed "The wet championships", torrential rain delayed the opening day from Dec 26 to the 27th, and almost every day saw precipitation.

Defending champion Spiers is shocked early in the 2R. May often drove the ball wildly out, even when she had an open court.

The 50 game doubles match in the 1r was watched with considerable interest.

The Stanley Street Courts had 9 grass courts, with enlarged seating for 1,500.

Draw notes:

Papers also call the event the Dominion Championships.

Results taken from Papers Past. There is no error in listing two MC Campbells (from Whangerie)-were they twins or sisters? There are also two Miss Macfarlanes, Marjorie and Marion.

------------------------------

December 20, 1924-January 4, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue: Pratten Park, Ashfield

1R: Mrs. Cooling d. Miss R. White 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss M. Mitchell d. Miss McInnes (sister of Coral McInnes) 6-1 6-0

2R: Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Cooling 10-8 6-1

?R: Miss E. Hunt d. Mrs. A. Stokes 6-3 6-2
?R: Louie Bickerton d. Mrs. Gardyne 7-5 6-3
?R: Gladys Paterson Miss T. Helms 6-0 6-1
?R: Mary Elliott d. Miss J. Mackenzie 6-2 6-2
?R: Daphne Akhurst d. Miss I. Burns 6-2 6-4

?R: Bickerton versus Elliott

FI: Daphne Akhurst d. Marjorie Cox 9-7 7-5

DF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/M. Mitchell 6-1 1-6 6-1

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Majorie Cox/Leslie Baker 6-4 7-5

---------------------------

ends January 2, Royal South Yarra Tournament, Melbourne, Australia (Grass)
Venue: Royal South Yarra LTC

FI: Esna Boyd d. Ruth Stephens 6-3 6-0

DF: H. Outhwaite/Dorothy Rendell d. Esna Boyd/Mavis McIver 6-8 6-3 6-2

(Results from the Adelaide Register)

-------------------------

ended January 1, Metropolitan Championships, Adelaide, SA, Australia

FI: Kath Le Messurier d. Dorothy Weston 6-3 6-3

------------------------

December 26, 1924-January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia (Grass)

FI: Ida Wedin d. Miss Whitfield 6-4 6-0

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Barker/Ida Wedin 6-2 3-6 6-2

MX: Miss McDougall/Mr Ewing d. Mrs Wood/Mr Mills 8-6 6-4

--------------------------

December 29, 1924-January 4, 1925, Beau-Site New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Hall 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. A Redmayne 6-0 6-1
2R: Betty Crundall-Punnett d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R: Camilla Rimington Smith d. Phyllis French 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs G Moxey d. Miss Van Alen 6-3 6-0
2R: M H Marriage d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 retired
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs Rambolt 6-2 6-0

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Camilla Rimington Smith 6-1 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Betty Crundall-Punnett 6-0 6-1
SF: Margaret Tripp d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. L. Hall/Mrs Wentworth Smith 6-0 6-2

QF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Agnes Hillyard/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Phyllis French 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Camilla Rimington Smith (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Mayes (Can)/ d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Keats Lester (GB) 6-0 6-2

This was Suzanne Lenglen first event since Wimbledon in 1924. She limited herself to doubles in 9 of her 11 Riviera events, playing singles only at her home club in Nice.

---------------------------

December 24, 1924-January 5, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Jeanne Vaussard d. Nicole Desclercs 6-2 6-3

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 7-5 6-4

MX: Jean Borotra/Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Paul Feret/Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 07:37 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:15 AM   #3
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of January 5-11

January 5-11, Carlton Club New Year Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. S. Roderick/KM Scott 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. A. Mallet/Mme Taunay 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. M. Ashby/Madeline O'Neill 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs C. Neville Smith (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

Mixed

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Henry Mayes (Can) d. Phyllis French (GB)/PRR Harditch 6-1 6-2

2R: Lenglen/Mayes d. Agnes Hillyard (GB)/Brame Hillyard (GB) 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Mayes d. Pat Grogan/FA Ward 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Mayes d. Margaret Tripp/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-3 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Henry Mayes (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan/Keats Lester (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0

Draw note:

Pat Grogan=Mrs CW Grogan.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 07:36 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #4
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O'Neill 6-3 6-1
SF: Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann d. Eileen Bennett 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (Swi) 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB) d. Miss Delia/Henry Mayes (Can) 6-4 6-1

------------------------

January 12-18, Nice First Meeting, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. J. Franke 6-0 6-0

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Miss P. du Cros d. N. de Casabianca/J. Martin 6-0 6-2

-----------------------

January 12-18, Hyeres, France (Clay)

SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Miss Chenery 6-3 6-3
SF: C. Garfit d. Miss Ingouville Williams 6-1 6-2

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. C. Garfit 6-3 6-1

MX: Mme Latty/Jaureguiberry d. Miss Parkinson/G Hull default

-----------------------

Jan ????, Monegasque Championships, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. ??

Where??? Mark does not have this in his results. Could this be an event the week of January 12-18?? Andrew Tas had this result.

------------------------

Circa mid-January, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Esmé Sandison d. Mrs Hasler 4-6 6-1 7-5

MX: S. Okomato (Jap)/Mrs Odling d. Robson/Esmé Sandison 4-6 6-3 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 11th, 2014 at 05:28 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #5
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of January 19-25

January 19-25, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: “Mme Delta” d. Mme De Iszkowski 6-4 6-0
1R: Camilla Rimington Smith d. Mrs C Grey 6-1 6-3
1R: Lesley Cadle d. A Mallet 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Travers d. Mrs Bradley 6-1 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs H M Creasy 6-0 6-2
1R: Blanche Colston d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-0 6-0
1R: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Taunay 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C Pitman d. M Ashby 6-4 7-5
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Geoffrey Morse 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss MacKee 6-2 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. “Mme Delta” 7-5 5-7 6-4
2R: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Camilla Rimington Smith 7-5 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Miss Travers 6-1 6-2
2R: Blanche Colston d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 6-2
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs C Pitman 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-2
QF: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Lesley Cadle 9-7 6-3
QF: Eileen Bennett d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Blanche Colston 6-1 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Leslie Aeschlimann 8-6 6-2
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Eileen Bennett 6-4 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 8-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (Swi)/Phyllis French (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Pat Grogan/?? default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Eileen Bennett/Mrs C. Neville Smith 6-0 6-1

FI: Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) default

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB) 5-7 6-2 6-2

An indisposed Suzanne Lenglen was unable to take part in the doubles final.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 06:12 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #6
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: January 24-30
Site: Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney
Surface: Grass
---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=26)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst [2]-bye
Muff Wilson d. Mrs Ross Wilkens 6-2 5-7 6-4
Louie Bickerton d. Mrs M Grant 7-5 6-0
Jessie Watson d. Grace Paterson 9-7 7-5
Pattie Meaney d. Kath Le Messurier [4] 4-6 6-4 9-7
Mackie d. Coral Buttsworth default
Minnie Richardson [6]-bye
Mrs GB Stephens- bye

Marjorie Cox [5] d. Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-0
Flora Cameron d. Doris Smith 6-2 6-4
Esna Boyd [3] d. Floris St. George 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Weston d. R White 6-1 6-2
Margaret Knoblanche d. Marjorie Cox default
Edith Freudenstein-bye
Iris Woodd-bye
Sylvia Harper [1]-bye

2nd Round

Akhurst [2] d. Wilson 6-4 4-6 6-2
Watson d. Bickerton 6-4 5-7 6-3
Meaney d. Mackie 6-4 5-7 6-3
Richardson [6] d. Stevens 6-4 8-6

Cox [5] d. Cameron 6-3 6-8 6-2
Boyd [3] d. Weston 6-1 6-3
Knoblanche d. Freudenstein 6-2 6-4
Harper [1] d. Wood 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Akhurst [2] d. Watson 6-1 6-4
Richardson [6] d. Meaney 6-4 1-6 6-2
Boyd [3] d. Cox [5] 4-6 6-0 9-7
Harper [1] d. Knoblanche 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Akhurst [2] d. Richardson [6] 6-1 6-2
Boyd [3] d. Harper [1] 6-2 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst [2] d. Esna Boyd [3] 1-6 8-6 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=19)

1st Round

Anna Doyle/Phyllis Lester d. Evans/Margaret Knoblanche 6-2 6-4
Docker/Jessie Watson d. Mary Cooling/Mrs GB Stephens 6-2 6-2
Muff Wilson/Iris Woodd d. D Mackie/Ula Valkenburg 6-2 6-8 6-4

2nd Round

Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harper [1] d. Doyle/Lester 6-4 6-1
Edith Butcherine/Dot Weston d. ???? default
Louie Bickerton/Grace Paterson d. R White/Gwenyth Waterhouse 6-2 9-7
Marjorie Cox/Floris St. George [3] d. Minnie Richardson/Adeline Wilkens 6-3 6-1

Esna Boyd/Kath Le Messurier [2] d. Minnie Goodman/Nion Kenyon 6-3 6-4
Mrs Harper/M Holt d. Coral Buttsworth/O'Connor default
Pattie Meaney/Millie Mitchell [4] d. Flora Cameron/Nancy Fitzhardinge 7-5 7-9 6-3
Docker/Watson d. Wilson/Wood 6-3 9-7

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Harper [1] d. Butcherine/Weston 6-2 6-1
Cox/St. George [3] d. Bickerton/Paterson 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Le Messurier [2] d. Harper/Holt 6-3 6-2
Meaney/Mitchell [4] d. Docker/Watson 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Akhurst/Harper [1] d. Cox/St. George [3] 7-5 6-3
Boyd/Le Messurier [2] d. Meaney/Mitchell [4] 6-4 8-6

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Harper [1] d. Esna Boyd/Kath Le Messurier [2] 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles(Draw=16)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst/John Willard [1] d. Phyllis Lester/Norman McDougall 8-6 6-3
Pattie Meaney/Aubrey Willard d. Ula Valkenburg/Walter Medcalf 6-4 6-2
Esna Boyd/Gar Hone [3] d. R White/Frank Blaxland 6-4 6-1
Louie Bickerton/Frank Peach d. Grace Paterson/Henry Marsh 7-5 6-3

Kath Le Messurier/Les Baker [4] d. Muff Wilson/Bob Spencer 6-1 12-10
Flora Cameron/George Crouch d. Dot Weston/Henry Morris Smith 6-3 6-3
Marjorie Cox/Rupert Wertheim d. Minnie Richardson/Robert Berriman 6-2 4-6 6-2
Sylvia Harper/Bob Schlesinger [2] d. Floris St. George/Francis Kalms 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Willard [1] d. Meaney/Willard 8-6 7-5
Boyd/Hone [3] d. Bickerton/Peach 6-2 6-4
Le Messurier/Baker [4] d. Cameron/Crouch 6-3 6-3
Harper/Schlesinger [2] d. Cox/Wertheim 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Akhurst/Willard [1] d. Boyd/Hone [3] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Harper/Schlesinger [2] d. Le Messurier/Baker [4] 6-4 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst/John Willard [1] d. Sylvia Harper/Bob Schlesinger [2] 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

The Mrs Harper who partners M Holt in the doubles is not Sylvia Lance Harper, who partners Akhurst.
Sylvia Lance has married since last year's event, She is now Mrs RR Harper.
-------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Akhurst won her 1st Australasian title at the age of 21. She struggled past Wilson in an early round, a rival from her school days but her fitness, speed around the court, hard and low hitting as well as willingness to attack the net earned her an easy passage to the final after that. Esne Boyd struggled in her quarterfinal against Marjorie Cox (later to become Mrs. Jack Crawford) falling behind 3-5 in the 3rd, but winning the final set 9-7. Boyd then handled Sylvia Harper's (Lance) cut shots with ease in the semis, 6-2 6-3 to face Akhurst in the final.

Boyd's game plan was clear from the first point, to attack at all costs. She did it brilliantly in the first set, hitting deep to the corners and coming to the net to smash away Akhurst's lobs. 6-1 to Boyd. She relaxed ever so slightly in the 2nd and Akhurst's superior strength, technique and in the end of a close set, her temperament gave her an 8-6 advantage to level the match.

A tiring Boyd fought hard to reach 4-1 in the decider, but Akhurst steadied and took the final five games.

In an early round match Meaney upset Le Messurier. Kath recovered from 1-4 down in the final set and had a match point, but Meaney's ball, carried by the wind, hit smack on the line.

Notes courtesy of Louloubelle
-------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Seeds courtesy of Gee Tee
Sydney Morning Herald

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 26th, 2013 at 08:22 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #7
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-February 3, Metropole Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Mme Vandenbroueque d. Mrs S Schiffer 6-0 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mme P Deniau 6-1 6-0
1R: Lesley Cadle d. Mlle Holzschach 6-2 6-0
1R: Mabel Reid Dermer d. M Ashby 7-5 7-5
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Sinclair-Westcott 9-7 6-1
1R: Eileen Connell d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 3-6 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Vandenbroueque 6-1 6-1
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs A A Hall 6-2 6-3
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Blanche Colston 1-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Bennett d. M Smailes 6-4 8-6
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mabel Reid Dermer 6-0 6-4
2R: H Evelyn-Jones d. Madeline O’Neill 6-4 6-3
2R: Phyllis French d. “Mme Delta” 6-4 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Eileen Connell 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-2
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Eileen Bennett 6-4 6-0
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-1 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis French 6-1 3-6 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lesley Cadle 6-0 6-0
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Diddie Vlasto 4-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 7-5 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Cholmondeley d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) 6-4 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 05:57 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #8
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of February 2-8

February 2-7, Heights Casino Invitational, Brooklyn, NY, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Elizabeth Barber Corbiere 7-5 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Barber Corbiere/Ellice Mack Endicott d. Martha Bayard/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-1

----------------------

January 31-February 8, French Covered Courts Champs., Paris
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

1R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Germaine Golding 6-3 7-5

2R: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Nicole Desclercs 3-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 4-6 6-2 6-1

DF: Marguerite Broquedis Billout/Yvonne Bourgeois d. Germaine Pigueron/N. Desclercs 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Broquedis Billout/Jean Borotra d. Yvonne Bourgeois/Rene Lacoste 8-6 6-1

----------------------

February 2-9, Nice Second Meeting, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs Bramley Moore 6-0 6-0
1R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Mrs A A Hall 6-1 3-6 8-6
1R: J Franke d. M Buris 7-5 6-3
1R: Mme Junca d. Mrs Trevanion 6-0 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. M Smailes 8-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. M A Wright 7-5 5-7 7-5

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-0 6-0
2R: J Franke d. Mme Del Monte 6-0 6-1
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs W Dulley 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme R Neveu 6-1 6-0
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs C H Taylor 6-4 6-2
2R: Pat Du Cros d. Mme De Junca 6-4 3-6 7-5
2R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp d. M Towler 6-1 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. J Franke 6-1 6-0
QF: Eileen Bennett d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-3
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Pat Du Cros 6-1 4-6 6-0
QF: Margaret Tripp d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Eileen Bennett 6-0 6-0
SF: Margaret Tripp d. Lesley Cadle ?

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs Bramley Moore/Mme de Junca 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Vlasto d. Phylis Ratcliffe (GB)/Nancy Radcliffe-Platt (GB) 6-0 6-2

SF; Lenglen/Vlasto d. Eileen Bennett (GB)/Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Umberto de Morpurgo (Ita)/Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 10:19 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #9
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of February 9-15

February 9-16, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hall 6-1 6-3
1R: Phyllis French d. Mme Ellissen 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Beatrice Horngacher 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. V Richardson 6-2 6-0
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Israel 6-0 6-0
1R: H Evelyn-Jones d. Mrs C Pitman 6-3 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs W H Day 6-3 6-3
1R: M Towler d. Mlle Lacarriere 6-0 6-1
1R: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Mme Vandenbroueque 6-0 6-0
1R: Eden Petchell d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Eileen Connell 6-1 6-0
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Miss Clarke 6-0 6-2
1R: Maud Rosenbaum d. M Bersey 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs A A Hall d. Mme De Iszkowski 6-0 4-6 6-2
1R: M Ashby d. Miss Travers 3-6 9-7 6-2

2R: Blanche Colston d. Miss Woolland 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Dutton 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Taunay 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. H Evelyn-Jones 6-1 7-5
2R: Domini Crosfield d. M Towler 6-4 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d. C De Fonvillars 6-1 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Eileen Bennett 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Maud Rosenbaum d. Mrs C Grey 6-3 6-4
2R: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mrs A A Hall 6-0 1-6 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. M Ashby 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J C Forster 6-0 6-0
3R: Blanche Colston d. Phyllis French 6-2 6-2
3R: Margaret Tripp d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-1
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Domini Crosfield 6-1 6-4
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Leslie Aeschlimann 6-1 6-3
3R: Eden Petchell d. Lesley Cadle 8-6 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Maud Rosenbaum 5-7 6-3 6-2
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Blanche Colston 6-0 6-1
QF: Margaret Tripp d. Diddie Vlasto w/o
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Eden Petchell 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp w/o
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-3 5-7 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d. Mrs WH Day/VM Richardson 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Mrs CW Grogan/Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Mrs AA Hall/Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) default

-----------------------

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Berthoud 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Leigh/Mrs McKenna d. Mrs Hasler/Mrs O'Neill 2-6 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs DM Evans/DM Evans d. Esmé Sandison/J. Robson 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 07:38 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #10
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of February 16-22

Circa February 7-21, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

DF: Mrs Fuller/Mrs Lester d. Mrs Docker/Miss Watson 6-1 9-7

There was probably still no women's singles event at this tournament at this point in time.

-----------------------

February 16-23, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)
Venue: Bristol Hotel

1R: Honor Woolrych d. S Curtis 6-2 6-1
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mme E D’Andria 6-1 6-0
1R: H Keating d. E Manifold 6-3 6-4
1R: Margaret Blake d. J Russell 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs E De V Tottenham d. Mrs H P Coles 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs Bramley-Moore 6-2 6-1
1R: M Towler d. E M Green 6-1 9-7
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Miss Eykyn 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Maroussen 6-2 6-0
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Maud Rosenbaum 9-7 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. H Keating 6-0 6-1
2R: Margaret Blake d. Mrs E De V Tottenham 6-1 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Joan Lycett 1-6 7-5 6-2
2R: M Smailes d. Mrs F Taylor 6-4 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. M A Wright 6-4 6-2
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. M Towler 6-0 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 7-5
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-3
QF: Margaret Tripp d. M Smailes 7-5 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-2 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margaret Tripp 6-2 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. P. Bainbridge/S. Curtis 6-0 6-0

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d. M. Towler/MA Wright 6-1 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. EM Green/MC Marshall 6-2 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Eileen Bennett/Joan Lycett 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Henry Mayes (Can) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB) 6-1 6-3

Scovel usually listed as FR Scovel.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 06:17 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #11
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of February 23-March 1

February 23-28, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton (Grass?)

FI: Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Joan Reid-Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Doris Craddock (GB)/Mary McIlquham (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Gladys Hutchings 9-7 6-2

MX: Joan Reid-Thomas (GB)/A. Berger d. Mary McIlquham (GB)/Edward Higgs (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-4

------------------------

February 23-March 6, Jamaican Championships, Kingston

FI: Mrs C. Calder d. Mrs W. Miller 6-2 6-1

DF: Maud Farquharson/Mrs W. Miller d. A. Bell/M. Lucie Smith 6-4 6-1

MX: B.M. Clark/Mrs C. Calder d. E.W. Feibleman/Maud Farquharson 9-7 8-10 6-2

---------------

February 23-March 2, Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

25 players had a bye in the first round.

1R: Lesley Cadle d. Joyce Russell 6-0 6-1
1R: Mme E. De Andria d. Mrs Arthur 6-0 6-2
1R: Violet Southam d. Miss Moss 6-3 6-0
1R: M A Wright d. Mrs Taylor 6-1 6-1
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Miss Vereker 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Simmons d. S. Curtis, walkover
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Creasy, walkover

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Lees 6-1 6-2
2R: Maud Rosenbaum d. E.M. Green 6-4 6-1
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Eileen Connell 6-4 6-2
2R: Joan Lycett d. Mme Truden 6-0 6-0
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs Young 6-2 6-1
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Phylis French 6-4 9-11 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Simmons 6-0 6-1
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mme E. de Andria 6-1 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Nancy Platt 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. E Manifold 6-0 6-0
2R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs Trevanlon 6-1 6-0
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mrs V Hibbert 6-0 6-3
2R: Joan Ridley d. M A Wright 4-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Violet Southam 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Blake d. F.B. Monckton 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Brame Hillyard d. Pat du Cros, walkover

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Maud Rosenbaum 6-0 6-0
3R: Domini Crosfield d. Joan Lycett 4-6 6-4 7-5
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Honor Woolyrch 6-1 6-1
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Margaret Tripp 6-2 8-6
3R: Eileen Bennett d. Yvonne Bourgeois 4-6 6-2 6-0
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Joan Ridley 6-0 6-3
3R: Margaret Blake d. Mrs Brame Hillyard, walkvoer

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Domini Crosfield 6-3 6-2
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. Ermyntrude Harvey 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Cristobel Hardie d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-1
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-2
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-0

F: Elizabeth Ryan and Geraldine Beamish divided the prizes.


Doubles

1R: Dorothea Douglass Chambers/Suzanne Lengklen d. M Lees/MC Marshall 6-0 6-0

2R: Douglass Chambers/Lenglen d. E Connell/Maud Rosembaum 6-0 6-0

QF: Douglass Chambers/Lenglen d. Mrs Fernan/K Still default
QF: M Blake/Cristobel Hardie vs Eileen Bennett/Domini Crosfield not played due to rain.

SF: not played due to rain.

The doubles was abandoned at the QF/SF stages due to rain.

Also the mixed doubles was abandoned before the final stage.

-------------------

February 24-29, Metropolitan Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Edna Hauselt Roeser d. Alice Francis 6-2 6-2

DF: Nora Schmitz/Marie Wagner d. Edna Hauselt Roeser/Adelaide Browning Green 8-6 6-3

Adelaide (nee Browning) listed as Mrs Homer Stuart-Green

------------------

Circa February 20-25, Southern India Championships, Madras

FI: Miss Moberly d. Miss Goodhind 7-5 2-6 8-6

MX: Cotah Ramaswami/Mrs Gompertz d. Lieutenant Hutchins/Miss Moberly 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 19th, 2014 at 12:45 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:16 AM   #12
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of March 2-8

March 2-6, Florida State Championships, Palm Beach, USA (Clay)

FI: Molla Mallory d. Julie Stenz 6-4 7-5

--------------------

March 2-8, Riviera Championships, Menton, France (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. Miss Lloyd 6-4 6-0
1R: Miss Houghton d. Mrs Weir 6-4 6-1
1R: K Vereker d. Miss Monckton 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Margaret Blake d. M Lees 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs S Young d. Mrs V Hibbert 6-1 6-4
1R: A M Ritchie d. Miss Bisseker 6-2 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hoyle 6-0 6-1
2R: Eileen Connell d. Mrs Renny 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Ridley d. Miss Houghton 6-4 6-4
2R: K Vereker d. E M Green 1-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Joan Lycett d. M Smailes 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs Utz d. W Leathes-Prior 6-2 6-3
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Joyce Russell 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Marsden d. Miss Bainbridge 6-4 1-6 6-2
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. J Russell 6-1 6-1
2R: Violet Southam d. Mrs H Buckler 10-8 4-6 6-1
2R: Margaret Blake d. Mrs Buchanan 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs S Young d. A M Ritchie 6-3 6-1
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. N Pearson 6-0 6-4
2R: Mme Dahl d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Miss Dalton 6-2 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Eileen Connell 6-1 6-3
3R: Joan Ridley d. K Vereker 6-2 6-4
3R: Joan Lycett d. Gwen Utz 6-4 6-3
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs Marsden 6-2 6-1
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Violet Southam 6-3 4-6 6-3
3R: Margaret Blake d. Mrs S Young 3-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme Dahl 6-2 7-5
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Maud Rosenbaum 6-0 7-5

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Ridley 6-1 6-0
QF: Joan Lycett d. Cristobel Hardie 9-7 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margaret Blake 6-2 6-4
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Yvonne Bourgeois 3-6 6-2 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Joan Lycett w/o
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-4 6-8 4-1 retired

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Honor Woolrych (GB) 3-6 6-0 6-2


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d. K Hoyle/K Vereker 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryan d. K Houghton/VB Southam 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Joan Lycett/Joan Ridley 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB)/Ermyntrude Harvey (GB) 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Randolph Lycett (GB)/Joan Lycett (GB) d. Gordon Lowe (GB)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Invitational international mixed doubles event

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Rene Lacoste d. Gwen Utz (Aus)/Harold Utz (Aus) 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Lacoste d. Joan Lycett (Aus)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-2 6-2

FI: Rene Lacoste/Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Roosevelt Scovel (GB)* 6-3 6-3

* Was this event for pairs only from the same nation? If so it suggests FR Scovel may be American rather than British, unless Ryan was counted as a Brit.

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 07:13 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:17 AM   #13
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of March 9-15

March 6-14, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

FI: Sylvia Harper d. Esna Boyd 6-2 6-3

DF: Esna Boyd/Sylvia Harper d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Gertrude Newbigging Todd default

MX: Garton M. Hone/Sylvia Harper d. Frank Kalms/Gertrude Newbigging Todd 6-4 6-2

-----------------------

March 9-15, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Parc Imperial

There was a draw of 33, so only one first round match was played, 31 players receiving a bye.

1R: Phyllis French d. Mme Neveu 6-1 6-1

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Irene Maltby 6-1 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs C Grey 6-2 6-3 (or 6-1 6-2)
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs E Taylor 6-2 6-1
2R: Phyllis French d. Jeanne Franke 6-2 7-5
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. J Martin 6-1 6-0
2R: C De Fonvillars d. Miss Sommerfelt 6-2 7-5
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mlle Dupuis 6-1 6-3
2R: Gwen Utz d. Mme De Andria 6-2 6-1
2R: Mme D Petrocochino d. Elizabeth Ryan w/o
2R: A. Hulbert d. Phylis Radcliffe, walkover
2R: G. Doublet d. Joan Lycett, walkover
2R: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Mrs Bramley Moore 6-2 6-2
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme Joyeux 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs Brame Hillyard d. M. Smailes, walkover
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mme Ellissen 6-1 6-2
2R: Pat Du Cros d. Mrs Faust 4-6 6-0 6-0

3R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 6-2
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs Brame Hillyard, walkover
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis French 6-3 6-1
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. C De Fonvillars 6-2 6-0
3R: Gwen Utz d. Mme D Petrocochino 6-1 6-1
3R: G Doublet d. A Hulbert 7-5 6-3
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Leslie Aeschlimann 6-2 6-3
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Pat Du Cros 6-1 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Honor Woolrych 1-0 retired
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. Geraldine Beamish 7-5 6-2
QF: Gwen Utz d. G Doublet 6-1 6-2
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-4 6-8 6-4

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-0
SF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Gwen Utz 6-1 6-2

F: Suzanne Lenglen d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Higinbotham/Miss de Jongh 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. G. de Nicot/Miss Somerfelt 6-0 6-0

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Joan Lycett default

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/ Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Diddie Vlasto 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Diddie Vlasto/Umberto de Murpurgo (Ita) 6-1 5-7 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) 6-1 6-3

Ryan withdraws from the singles-prompting many to speculate she is doing Lenglen a favor. Many fans boycott Nice in protest. Diddie wins the first two games in the semi before fading. Harvey runs a fever and pulls out of the final.

-------------------------

Circa mid-March, Moroccan Championships, Casablanca? (Clay)

FI: Mme Neville d. Mme Rebourseau 6-1 3-6 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 20th, 2014 at 02:04 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:17 AM   #14
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of March 16-22

March 16-21, United States Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marion Zinderstein Jessup d. Anna Fuller 6-3 7-5

DF: Elizabeth Barber Corbiere/Ellice Mack Endicott d. Martha Bayard/Katharine Gardner 8-6 6-4

MX: Marion Zinderstein Jessup/Karl S. Pfaffman d. Isabella Mumford/James E. Davis 4-6 7-5 7-5

-------------------

March 16-22, Cote d'Azur Champsionsips, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

1R: Lili De Alvarez d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-1
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Miss Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs C Pitman d. M Woolland 6-4 6-0
1R: M Ashby d. Mme De Iszkowski 6-3 6-3
1R: Phyllis French d. Eileen Connell 7-9 6-4 7-5
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-4 6-1
1R: Pat Grogan d. G C Raphael 6-1 6-4
1R: Gwen Utz d. E Reynolds 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs C H Taylor d. S Travers 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. F P Monckton 6-0 6-0
1R: Leslie Aeschlimann d. E Bowden Smith 6-1 7-5
1R: Mrs A Slazenger d. Mrs Marsden 6-3 6-3
1R: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. N Dixon 6-0 6-0
1R: L Hall d. F E Winsland 6-1 6-2
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. C De Fonvillars 7-5 6-2

2R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. D Cowan 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs C Pitman d. M Ashby 6-2 6-4
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Phyllis French 6-3 7-5
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. Pat Grogan 6-2 9-7
2R: Gwen Utz d. Mrs C H Taylor 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: G Coventry d. S Sanderson 10-8 6-2
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mrs D G Coleman 6-2 6-3
2R: Leslie Aeschlimann d. Mrs A Slazenger 6-3 6-1
2R: Violet Southam d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-1
2R: Mme D Petrocochino d. L Hall 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Bramley-Moore 6-1 6-0
2R: Mme Taunay d. Mrs C E Williamson Jones 6-2 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mrs E B Morris 4-5 retired

3R: Lili De Alvarez d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-0 6-4
3R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs C Pitman 6-3 6-3
3R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs J C Forster 6-3 6-4
3R: Gwen Utz d. G Coventry 6-1 6-0
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Leslie Aeschlimann 6-3 0-6 6-2
3R: Violet Southam d. Mme D Petrocochino 6-1 6-3
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. Miss Dallett 6-1 6-0
3R: Cristobel Hardie d. Mme Taunay w/o

QF: Lili De Alvarez d. Domini Crosfield 6-1 6-1
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Gwen Utz 6-4 6-1
QF: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Violet Southam 6-2 6-2
QF: Cristobel Hardie d. Geraldine Beamish 6-3 2-1

SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-3
SF: Cristobel Hardie d. Yvonne Bourgeois 1-6 6-3 7-5

F: Lili De Alvarez d. Cristobel Hardie 6-0 6-2


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. D. Cowan/C. De Fonvillars 6-2 6-0

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d. Domini Crosfield/Cristobel Hardie 6-3 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Gwen Utz/Mrs A. Slazenger 6-0 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d. Mrs D Coleman/Mrs EB Morris 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/GR Sherwell 6-0 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ita) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) 6-3 6-3

-----------------------

March 16-23, Sutton Hard Courts, England (Clay)

1R: H Wood d. M Wallers 6-1 6-3
1R: D M Pickard d. G M Bicknell 6-2 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs C M Sharman 6-0 6-1
1R: D Bourne d. E F Hart 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs L Fletcher d. Mrs J W Alston 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Mrs H Gwyer d. Elizabeth Macready 6-0 7-5
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs F A Wright 6-2 6-3
1R: G E Tomblin d. M D Bascombe 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs E R Atkey d. H Watford 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: O M Strong d. G M Winch 6-0 6-2
1R: Betty Dix d. Elsa Haylock 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs B Lord d. N Hobson 4-6 8-6 6-2
1R: Madge Valantine d. Mrs Royle 0-6 6-2 6-1
1R: M Bersey d. G M Boret 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: V Humphrey d. Mrs J Low 6-0 10-8
1R: P M Healey d. D E Barker 6-1 6-0
1R: C Beauchamp d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-4 6-2
1R: Aurea Edgington d. E A Ramsbottom 6-2 6-1

2R: Jessie Colegate d. D Archer 6-0 6-0
2R: H Wood d. D M Pickard 2-6 8-6 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. D Bourne 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs L Fletcher d. Mrs H Gwyer 6-3 6-1
2R: Eileen Bennett d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs E R Atkey d. O M Strong 6-2 6-4
2R: Helen Bourne d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs E A Feltham d. Joan Barrett w/o
2R: Betty Dix d. Beatrice Feltham 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs G M Turner d. Mrs B Lord w/o
2R: Mrs E J Thompson d. E Gourlay 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs L Garton d. Mrs Caton 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Beryl Morrison d. Madge Valantine 6-0 6-2
2R: M Bersey d. V Humphrey 6-2 6-1
2R: P M Healey d. C Beauchamp 7-5 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Elsie Goldsack 6-1 6-1

3R: Jessie Colegate d. H Wood 6-0 6-2
3R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-0 6-2
3R: Eileen Bennett d. Mrs E R Atkey 6-1 6-4
3R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs E A Feltham ?
3R: Betty Dix d. Mrs G M Turner 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs E J Thompson d. Mrs L Garton 6-1 6-0
3R: Beryl Morrison d. M Bersey 6-2 7-5
3R: Aurea Edgington d. M P Healey 6-1 6-2

QF: Jessie Colegate d. Eleanor Rose 3-6 10-8 6-3
QF: Eileen Bennett d. Helen Bourne 7-5 6-3
QF: Betty Dix d. Mrs E J Thompson 7-5 7-5
QF: Aurea Edgington d. Beryl Morrison 6-4 6-3

SF: Jessie Colegate d. Eileen Bennett 6-3 6-2
SF: Aurea Edgington d. Betty Dix 8-6 6-1

F: Jessie Colegate d. Aurea Edgington 6-2 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Oct 10th, 2014 at 07:38 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Nov 26th, 2013, 05:17 AM   #15
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5,524
Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice Jimbo109 is just really nice
Re: 1925 results

Week of March 23-29

March 23-28, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl O'Hara Wood 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. Helen Outhwaite/Gladys Toyne 6-3 6-3

MX: Kath Le Mesurier/ R. Schlesinger d. Esna Boyd/Gar Hone 6-4 6-1

-------------------

March 23-28, South Atlantic Tournament, Augusta, Georgia, USA

FI: Theodora Sohst d. Clare Cassel 6-0 1-6 6-3

MX: Clare Cassel/Takeichi Harada (Jpn) d. Theodora Sohst/ S. Howard Voshell 5-7 6-2 6-1

-----------------------

March 23-29, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

Due to bad weather, this tournament was abandoned at a very early stage.

Elizabeth Ryan and Suzanne Leglen were to partner in doubles, but never played a match due to weather.

-------------------

Late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen (Wood)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Cilly Aussem 6-3 6-4

MX: Albrecht Luedke/Ilse Friedleben d. Friedrich W. Rahe/Daisy Uhl 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109 : Nov 27th, 2013 at 03:36 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios