1924 results - TennisForum.com
TennisForum.com   Wagerline.com MensTennisForums.com TennisUniverse.com
TennisForum.com is the premier Women's Tennis forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.Please Register - It's Free!
Reply

Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:21 PM   #1
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
1924 results

Status: Results are in date order, but more exact dates needed for many events.

Summary:

Wills tours Europe for the first time and plays Wightman Cup and Wimbledon but loses to Kitty McKane at both events. England defeated the USA 6-1 in the Wightman Cup which was played at Wimbledon. Kitty McKane wins Wimbledon over Jessup in the QF and then recieves a walkover (due to weakness from jaundice) from Lenglen in semi-finals. In the final she just defeats Wills 4-6 6-4 6-4. Wills would rebound and with the absence of Lenglen she wins the Paris Olympic Games over Vlasto and then returns to the USA to win the USA Championships, over Mallory in the final. Also Sylvia Lance wins her first, and only Australian Championships. Even though she didnt win any tournament of note (in fact she won only 4 tournaments) Lenglen was still ranked No 1. by Myers.

Lenglen's year ends in disaster after a stunning quarterfinal tussle with doubles partner Elizabeth Ryan. Ryan pushed Suzanne to the brink of defeat in 3 tight sets. Both women walk off the court to rapturous applause. The next day Lenglen withdraws from Wimbledon. Her foes say she fears losing, while others cite a case of jaundice she contracted in Spain. In either case the event casts a shadow on her dominance similar to the events of 1921.

Despite not winning a major Lenglen's record is sterling. In singles she won 4 of 6 events.compling a
23-0 match record, with 2 defaults. She also wins 9 doubles titles (7 with Ryan) and 9 mixed titles.

Elizabeth Ryan wins 24 events in singles.

Wallis Myers Top ten----(London Daily Telegraph)

01 Suzanne Lenglen France
02 Kitty McKane England
03 Helen Wills US
04 Molla Mallory US
05 Mary K. Browne US
06 Eleanor Goss US
07 Elizabeth Ryan US
08 Phylis Satherthwaite England
09 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
10 Sylvia Lance Australia

Unkown dates:

Date? Swiss Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Frau Roehrer 6-2 6-1

MX: Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Lili de Alvarez (Sp) d. Frau Roehrer/Mr Roehrer 8-6 6-3

Most likely in the fall.
-----

Dieppe, France (Clay)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. ??

-----

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Aimee Cochet d. Germaine Charnelet 8-6 2-6 6-2

Major thanks to Gee Tee for the Aussie results and to Andrew Tas for his results from Ayres Almanack. Thanks to Newmark for many results

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 5th, 2013 at 03:36 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 

Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:22 PM   #2
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

First week of January (note January 1 was on a Tuesday)


December 22-January 1 , Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia (Grass)

FI: Violet Mather d. Miss McDougall 6-0 6-2

DF: Miss McDougall/Mrs Wood d. Miss Murray/Miss Officer 6-4 8-6

MX: Mrs La Nauze/ Mr Kruger d. Mrs Wood/Mr Mills 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

December 26-January 2 New Zealand Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: May Speirs d. J McLaren 6-0 8-6

DF: J McLaren/Myrtle Melody d. Marion Macfarlane/Marjorie Macfarlane 6-2 6-2

MX: Marjorie Macfarlane/HL Robson d. Mrs Scott-Watson/Edgar Bartleet 2-6 9-7 10-8

-----

Ends Jan 1 South Yarra Championships – Melbourne, Australia (Grass)

Source: The Argus (Melbourne) newspaper:

R16: Esna Boyd d. Mrs Wood
R16: J Ferguson d. Miss Salter
R16: Ursula Bere d. Miss McWilliam
R16: Frances Hoddle-Wrigley d. E Toyne
R16: Lily Addison d. Miss Howett
R16: F Chambers d. Miss Wilcox
R16: Mavis McIver d. Mrs Connelly
R16: Helen Outhwaite d ????

QF: Boyd d Ferguson 6-0 6-2
QF: Bere d Hoddle-Wrigley 6-1 6-1
QF: Addison d Chambers 6-0 6-1
QF: McIver d Outhwaite 4-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Boyd d Bere 6-0 6-2
SF: Addison d McIver 7-5 6-1

FI: Esna Boyd d Lily Addison 6-2 2-6 6-1

DF: Esna Boyd/Dorothy Rendall d Lily Addison/E Toyne 9-7 10-8

MX: Esna Boyd/Brookes d Meryl O'Hara-Wood/Pat O'Hara-Wood 6-2 9-7

-----

December 27-January1 – Metropolitan Championships Adelaide, Australia

SF: Edna Lawrence d Flora Rowe ????
SF: Kath Le Messurier d ????

FI: Kath Le Messurier d Edna Lawrence 6-1 6-2

DF: Flora Rowe/Kathleen Le Messurier d Dot Weston/Menz 6-2 6-0

-----

December 22, 1923- January 6, 1924, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marie Conquet d. Marguerite Broquedis Billout 6-1 1-6 6-2

DF: Genevieve Cousin/Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Marie Conquet/Suzanne Devé default

MX: Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra d. Jeanne Vaussard/Leonce Aslangul 1-6 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 5th, 2013 at 03:43 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:22 PM   #3
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of December 31-January 6

December 31, 1923-January 6 , Beau Site, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=20)

1R: Mme Syz d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. P L French 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-4
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Suzanne Lenglen default

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Syz default
2R: Margaret Tripp d. J M Greig 6-0 6-0
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. G Carruthers 6-0 6-0
2R: Cosette Saint Omer Roy d. Mrs R A Boyd 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs E H Keays d. Mrs M Bax 1-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Domini Crosfield 6-4 7-9 6-4
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-2 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp 6-3 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Cosette Saint Omer Roy
QF: Mrs E H Keays d. Mrs W H Day 6-1 6-1
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
SF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs E H Keays 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Cadle (GB) 6-3 6-3

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d Phyllis Satterwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 10-8 3-6 6-0

-----

December 23–January 7, County of Cumberland Championship Sydney, Australia (Grass)

QF: Daphne Akhurst d Marjorie Cox 6-1 6-2
QF: Louie Bickerton d Robb 6-1 6-2
QF: Pattie Meaney d Miss Garland 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF: N Mitchell d Mary Elliott 7-5 2-6 6-4

SF: Meaney d Mitchell 8-6 6-4
SF: Akhurst d Bickerton 9-7 6-2

FI: Daphne Akhurst d Pattie Meaney 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF Cox/St George d Garland/Menzies 6-4 6-1
SF Akhurst/Mitchell d Cooling/Meaney 6-2 3-6 6-1

FI Cox/St George d Akhurst/N Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Marjorie Cox/Floris Saint-George d. Daphne Akhurst/N. Mitchell 4-6 6-3, 6-3

MX: Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-2 6-2*

The mixed final was replayed on January 7 after the two teams initially split sets With Akhutst/Willard winning the first 7-4 then dropping the seond 4-6. The other event swere completed on January 5.


In the ladies final Bickerton led 5-4 and 6-5 but Akhurst used the length and width of the court to the utmost advantage. In the second set as Bickerton tired her errors became more numerous.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:01 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:22 PM   #4
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of January 7-13

January 7-13, Carlton Club I, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

Singles (Draw=28)


1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P M Holland w/o
1R: P L French d. Mrs R A Boyd w/o
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Mrs Warren 6-1 6-3
1R: Lady Ednam d. Eden Petchell w/o
1R: Lesley Cadle d. A Mallet 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Musker d. L Hogg 6-4 6-6 retired
1R: Mrs E H Keays d. Duchess Of Westminster 6-1 6-4
1R: Pat Du Crois d. Mme Syz 6-3 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs P G Hurst d. Miss Kavanagh 6-2 6-3
1R: Mme Sautter d. Mme B Neveu 6-1 6-0
1R: I Hart d. E Cadle 6-0 6-4

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P L French 6-0 6-1
2R: Domini Crosfield d. Lady Ednam w/o
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Musker w/o
2R: Mrs E H Keays d. Pat Du Crois 6-2 6-4
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-1 6-0
2R: Mme Sautter d. I Hart 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs M Bax 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Domini Crosfield 6-2 6-4
QF: Lesley Cadle d. A M Hogg 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs E H Keays d. Madeline O’Neill 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Sautter 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs E H Keays 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-0

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Miss Dalton (GB)/Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-4 6-0

-----

Week of January 14-21

January 14-21 San Remo International, San Remo, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)


1R: Lesley Cadle d. M Dalton 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. ???? default
1R: Dorothy Holman d. ???? default
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Turton 6-1 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Lesley Cadle 6-3 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Dorothy Holman 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Ernest T Lamb (GB) d. Leslie Cadle (GB)/G Solari default

It appears that Elizabeth Ryan and Dorothy Holman both had walkovers in the first round, although their scheduled first round opponents are not listed. The Phyllis Satterthwaite vs Mrs Turton encounter was also a first round match, so the next matches are the semi-finals.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:08 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:24 PM   #5
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Australian Championships
Dates: January 18-26 (or 19-28-see AustinRunner's note below)
Venue: Albert Park, Meblourne
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw= 22)

1st round

Sylvia Lance d Mavis McIver 6-2 6-1
Flora Rowe d. Muirhead 6-1 6-0
Mrs Gertrude Todd d. Frances Hoddle-Wrigley 6-3 6-3
Esna Boyd d. Nell Thyne 6-2 6-1
E.Johnson d. Lily Addison default
Hack d. JW Salter 6-3 7-5

Others received byes

2nd Round

Lance d. Rowe 6-3 6-2
Gertrude Todd d. Vera De Bavay 6-1 6-1
Kath Le Messurier d. Miranda Richardson 6-3 6-1
Mall Molesworth d. M.Howett default

Boyd d. Johnson 6-1 6-1
Mrs. Simpson d. Hack 6-3 6-8 6-4
Daphne Akhurst d. MU.Bere 4-6 7-5 6-0
Violet Mather d. J.Ferguson 6-2 10-8

Quarterfinals

Lance d. Todd 1-6 6-4 6-1
Le Mesurier d. Molesworth 7-9 6-3 8-6
Boyd d. Simpson 6-1 6-1
Akhurst d. Mather 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Lance d. Le Messurier 6-2 6-2
Boyd d. Akhurst 6-1 6-4

Final
Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. K Roberts/JW Salter 6-1 6-1
Miranda Richardson/Simpson d. Lily Addison/Hope 6-3 6-4
Mall Molesworth/Dorothy Rendall d. I.Morton/M.Fairsworth 6-4 6-1
Youtha Anthony/Frances Hoddle Wrigley d. M.Grant/Phillimore default
Esna Boyd/Gertrude Todd d. Violet Mather/Marjorie Mountain 61 6-2
Boddington/Nell Thyne d. I.Wade/R.Mercer 6-3 6-1
Kath Le Messurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood d. M.U.Bere/Vera de Bavay 6-2 6-1
Hack/Flora Rowe d. Goodes/H.Outhwaite 6-8 8-6 7-5 (may be 6-3 3-6 7-5)

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Lance d. Richardson/Simpson 6-3 6-2
Molesworth/Rendall d. Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Todd d. Boddington/H.M.Thyne 9-7 6-3
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. Hack/Rowe 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Akhurst/Lance d. M.Molesworth/ D.Rendall 6-3 6-1
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. Todd/E.Boyd 6-4 6-3

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Sylvia Lance d. Kath Le Messurier/Meryl O'Hara Wood 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1st Round

Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Flora Rowe/FR Drews 6-2 6-4
Mall Moleworth/GN Roberts d. Phillimore/Heath 6-4 6-2
J Hope/Bob Schlesinger d. Meryl O'Hara Wood/Pat O'Hara Wood 3-6 6-2 6-4
Miranda Richardson/AC Newton d. Hack/CH Fitts 6-2 1-6 6-4

Sylvia Lance/Ian McInnes d. Vera de Bavay/Rupert Wertheim 7-5 6-1
Kath Le Messurier/WH Smith d. Winter Irving/ BE Henty 6-2 3-6 9-7
Gertrude Todd/Jack Clemenger d MU Bere/AE Sandral 6-3 4-6 6-1
Esna Boyd/Gar Hone d Mavis McIver/Timothy Fitchett 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinals

Akhurst/Williard d Molesworth/Roberts 6-3 6-0
Hope/Schlesinger d Richardson/Newton 4-6 6-2 6-3
Lance/McInnes d Messurier/Smith 6-0 6-3
Boyd/Hone d Todd/Clemenger 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Akhurst/Willard d. Hope/Schlesinger 7-5 6-2
Boyd/Hone d. Lance/McInnes 6-1 6-4

Final
Daphne Akhurst/Jack Willard d. Esna Boyd/Gar Hone 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Gertrude Newbeging (Mrs Todd)
HM. Thyne = Nell Thyne
Mavis McIver (later Mrs McKay)
-------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Molesworth was the favorite again this year but fell in the quarters to Kath Le Mesurier 9-7 3-6 6-8. This match was different to the usual women's matches of this time as both women drove fiercely from beginning to end. Le Mesurier who had improved greatly over the last 12 months led in every set. Molesworth pegged her back from 3-5 to win the first. Le Mesurier's off-backhand caused problems for Molesworth, jamming her on the backhand side, to give her the second set and two match points at 5-2 in the 3rd. Molesworth hit her away back to 5-5 but Le Mesurier steadied to win 8-6.
A young 20 y/o Daphne Akhurst won her quarterfinal with one reporter getting quite carried away:
"Miss Akhurst an artist to her fingertips, belied her delicate Victorian appearance that suggested she had slipped out of one of Jane Austen's novels by sifting cayenne pepper shots from a never-failing supply.
Sylvia Lance recovered from a bad start to beat the Victorian Mrs. Todd 16 64 61 and Boyd beat Simpson to complete the semi lineups. Boyd carried this form to beat Akhurst by pinning the Sydney youngster against the backnetting with the depth and power of her forehand, the most feared shot in Australian women's tennis. Lance defeated Le Mesurier 6-2 6-2 by adapting her game to the soft court by slicing and chopping, in which the lack of pace told against le Mesurier who handled Molesworth's power the round before."

Lance looked to be in full control against Boyd when she led 6-3 3-0 and 40-15, but Boyd struggled back to duece and then after 6 more dueces took the game and the next 5 to win the set. This effort took its toll and Lance gained a slight advantage at the start of the 3rd and held on to 6-4.

It was a tense and interesting contest, but the same reporter who found Akhurst such a delight was not that impressed:
"As a spectacle the match fell short of realising the requirements of championship tennis of the tonic quality which, reinforced by vigour, carries the hallmark of high distinction. Both players were over-cautious and bent on making a success of the engagement in an entirely unbrilliant way. There was some evidence of the artistic quality that appeals to the doctrinaire or dilettante but too much harmless hitting of the mercerised near silk quality to provide the exciting interest associated with an inspiriting contest."

We have this great summary thanks to Louloubelle


..and From AustinRunner comes interesting instructions from the organizers of the 1924 Australasian Championships:

"The first Australasian championship meeting to be held under the new conditions in Melbourne from January 19 to January 28 will comprise seven events only - the singles, doubles, and mixed, women's singles and doubles, and junior (boys) singles and doubles; each event carrying with it for 12 months the title of championship of Australasia. The principle conditions are as follows:-
(1) Entries must be made on the prescribed form; and when entrance fees are payable they must accompany all entries. Any holder of a championship of the previous year, if wishing to compete, must enter and play through.
(2) No entry will be accepted from any player residing in Australia unless such player be a member of a club affiliated to a State Association or a member of such association.
(3) The committee reserves the right to refuse the entry of any player, or to determine if such player is not eligible to enter, or has not the necessary ability to compete, and shall not be required to give a reason.
(4) In all events the draw will be seeded by the committee in accordance with the rules.
(5) Play shall be continuous from the first service till the match be concluded, provided that after the third set - or when women take part, the second set - either player is entitled to a rest which shall not exceed 10 minutes.
(6) Entries for all events will close at 5 p.m. on Saturday evening January 5 with the secretary of the L.T.A.V., Mr. J. F. Koch, at the club house, Glenferrie road, Kooyong.

There appears to exist in the mind of many players doubt as to who is eligible to enter. Owing to its being a championship meeting pure and simple, it is certainly not intended to accept entries from anyone who may come along; otherwise the events, or the preliminary rounds in them, would become a farce. It is intended to receive entries from all A grade players of both sexes, and possibly from the best of the B grade, and from any promising juniors, the committee finally determining who are eligible. Should any entries be refused on account of the players not being considered of sufficient standard to compete, the entrance fees will be refunded."

Last edited by DavidK : Mar 10th, 2012 at 02:08 PM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 08:27 PM   #6
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of January 21-27

January 21-27 Gallia Club Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Gallia Club, which consists of 5 courts. It is next to the Gallia Hotel.

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs R Devereux 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Pat Du Cros 6-3 6-0
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. Mrs H M Bax 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Hillyard 6-0 6-3
1R: Margaret Tripp d. E Cadle 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs F J Gould d. Mrs Howard 6-1 6-3
1R: M Smailes d. Mme Syz 6-0 6-1
1R: Lesley Cadle d. M C Hawey 6-3 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. P L French 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Warren d. Mrs E H Keays w/o
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs D G Coleman w/o
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Kavanagh 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs P G Hurst 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs F J Gould d. Mlle Oudlette 6-1 6-2
2R: Lesley Cadle d. M Smailes ?

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Warren 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-1
QF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Margaret Tripp 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs F J Gould 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Covell 8-6 6-4
SF: Lesley Cadle d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 2-6 6-0 14-12

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Cadle (GB) 6-3 6-2

Doubles

1R: Suzanee Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Gould/Mallet 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d du Cros/Madeleine O'Neill default

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Hervey/Musker 6-0 6-1

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 6-4

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Colonel Henry Nayes (Can) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) /Charles Aeschliman (Swt) 6-4 1-6 15-13

Drama occurs in the mixed final. The 15-13 score is the longest set score ever in Lenglen's career. When a linesman calls her for a foot-fault the Divine One refuses to play on until the English linesman is replaced. Lenglen said afterwards that the custom in France is to give a warning first. More details come from Newmark's research below:

From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", February 2, 1924: "The final between Mlle Lenglen and Col. Mayes versus Miss Ryan and Aeschlimann must be one of the longest games on record - the third set running into 28 games before it was finally decided in Mlle Lenglen's and Mayes's favour. The critical point was the sixth game in the third set, when Miss Ryan and Aeschlimann led 3-2 and 40-15 on Aeschlimann's [Mayes's] service. They lost instead of winning that game, and that was the turning point. They again led 4-3, but never afterwards got the lead.

"Miss Ryan played superbly, especially in the second set. Mlle Lenglen played her best game at times, but was uncertain at others. That Miss Ryan was the best of the four I think was the opinion of most of the spectators. It was certainly mine. Aeschlimann was a bundle of nerves. Had he played within 15 of his proper form he and his partner must have won. It was an intensely exciting game and at times we saw some great tennis."

-----

Circa January 20-26, Bengal Lawn Tennis Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Mrs Williams d. Mrs Graham 8-6 7-5

MX: Irene Peacock/ Leonard Brooke Edwards (US) d. Mrs Graham/Sunao Okamato (Jpn) default

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:08 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:52 PM   #7
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of January 28-February 3

January 28-February 3 Heights Casino , New York, New York, US (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino

Draw=31

FI: Marion Jessup d. Lilian Scharman [2] 6-4 6-8 6-4

DF: Leslie Bancroft/Marion Jessup d. Martha Bayard/Marie Wagner 11-9 11-9

Molla Mallory defaulted with a cold before her first match. Later in the week the Olympic committee rules she may play for Norway-her land of birth

-----

January 28-February 3, Hyeres, Hyeres, France (Clay)

1R: Margaret Tripp d. F Lord 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Long Price d. Miss Kenworthy 6-0 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle d. E Keighley 6-4 6-3

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. J McNeill 6-1 6-0
2R: Mme Latty d. Mrs Birch 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Long Price 6-0 7-5
2R: Lesley Cadle d. Mrs Hartley Graham 6-0 6-0
2R: Miss Heddy d. Miss Cormack Taylor 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Ingonville Williams 6-0 6-0

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Latty 6-1 6-1
QF: Lesley Cadle d. C Garfit 6-1 6-3
QF: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Heddy 6-0 6-0

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-4 6-2
SF: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-1 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) /Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Beverly Covell (GB) 6-4 8-6
-----

c. Jan-Feb, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Elsebeth Brehm d. ??

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Einer Ulrich d. ??

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:09 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:53 PM   #8
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of February 4-10

February 4-10 Nice, First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: The Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Trussy 6-0 6-0
1R: M Ashby d. Miss Hulbert 5-7 5-3 retired
1R: M Smailes d. Mme Barbas 6-0 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. B Stephenson 6-3 6-2
1R: Lesley Cadle d. E M Green 6-1 6-0
1R: Mme B Neveu d. Mrs Palk 6-3 7-5
1R: Pat Du Cros d. Mme Colombet 6-0 6-1
1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs David 6-2 6-0

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Ashby 6-0 6-0
2R: M Smailes d. Domini Crosfield 7-5 retired
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-1 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Young 6-0 6-1
2R: M A Wright d. Mme B Neveu 6-4 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. Pat Du Cros 6-2 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
QF: Lesley Cadle d. Elizabeth Ryan default
QF: Dorothy Shepherd Barron d. M A Wright 6-0 6-1

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-1
SF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-3

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Stephenson/Mlle de Villemain 6-0 6-1

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Green/Young 6-0 6-0

SF: M Ashby/Mrs Fleming d Lenglen/Ryan default

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GBR)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GBR) d. Leslie Cadle (GBR)/Pat du Cros 6-3 6-0
SF: Miss M Ashby/Mrs Fleming d. Lenglen/Ryan default

DF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Miss Ashby/Mrs Fleming 6-0 6-3

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Ernest T. Lamb (GB) default

Suzanne drops only 5 games in as many matches, only Satterwaithe offering any opposition. Ryan's default due to a severe cold robs the event of drama. This is Lenglen's home turf-Suzanne lives in the Villa Ariem at the entrance to the club.

-----

Circa February 4-10, All India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Miss Mackinnon d. Mrs T Horn 6-3 6-3

DF: Miss Mackinnon/Mrs V Percy d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-1 6-0

MX: Miss Gibson/SW Bobb d. Mrs Horn/AE Browne 6-3 9-7

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:10 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:54 PM   #9
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of February 11-17

February 11-17 Carlton Club II, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: The Carlton Hotel.

1R: Margaret Tripp d. Eden Petchell 6-3 6-0
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Kenyon 6-1 6-1
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Clarke 6-1 6-1
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Boumphrey 6-3 6-1
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs R A Boyd 6-2 6-4
1R: Domini Crosfield d. Miss Woolland 6-1 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Crespigny 6-1 6-0

2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mme Syz 6-0 6-0
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. P L French 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs Elger 6-2 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Warren 6-0 6-2
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Lesley Cadle 6-2 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs D G Coleman 1-6 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs Slazenger d. Miss Halkett 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. Miss Kavanagh 6-4 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mlle Mallet 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs M Bax 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret Tripp d. Miss Wallace 6-2 6-2
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-4
3R: Domini Crosfield d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 6-4
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Evelyn-Jones 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. M Smailes 6-2 6-2
3R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Slazenger 7-5 5-7 7-5
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J C Forster 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp 6-2 6-4
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. Domini Crosfield 6-2 6-0
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 4-6 6-0 1-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Diddie Vlasto 6-2 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5

Doubles

1R:Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan won by default

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Howard/Kavanaugh 6-2 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Harvey 6-1 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 7-5

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Aeschliman (Swt) d Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leonce Aslangul 6-4 9-7

-----

Circa mid-February, Bordighera, Bordhigera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Dorothy Holman (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Dorothy Holman (GB)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Miss Nicholls/Miss Nicholls 6-0 6-2

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Dorothy Holman (GB)/Mr Groundsell 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:11 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:55 PM   #10
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of February 18-24

February 18-24, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

26 players had a bye in the first round

1R: Mme A Floresco d. Miss Huggins 6-2 6-4
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Mrs Young 6-2 7-5
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs L Lochner 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Du Cros d. Miss Palk 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Jakcson Jones d. Clementine Churchill 6-2 6-2
1R: M Weatherall d. B St C Mayne 6-1 6-3
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Altenbach 6-0 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. R E Wise 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat du Cros d. E. Palk 6-2 6-3
2R: Agnes Hillyard d. K M Boumphrey 7-5 3-6 10-8
2R: Mme De Andria d. Mrs H P Coles 7-5 9-7
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Boumphrey 6-2 6-2
2R: Phyllis Covell d. M Weatherall 6-0 6-0
2R: Lesley Cadle d. E M Green 6-1 6-2
2R: B St C Mayne d. Miss Huggins 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: M A Wright d. Mme Le Cherpy 6-2 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. V Nicholls 6-2 6-3
2R; F Waterhouse d. V Weatherall 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Mme Ellissen d. M Weatherall 6-1 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Juxon Jones 6-1 6-3

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme Floresco 6-0 6-0
3R: Pat du Cros d. Mrs Brame Hillyard ????
3R: Lesley Cadle d. M. Smailes ????
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Mme d'Andria ????

3R: Madeline O'Neill d. F. Waterhouse 6-1 6-3
3R: M.A. Wright d. Miss Pearce 6-3 6-2
3R: Mme Ellissen d. B. St.C. Mayne 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey ????

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Pat Du Cros 6-0 6-1
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Lesley Cadle 6-1 6-0
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. M A Wright 6-0 3-6 6-1
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Ellissen 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Covell 6-3 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-0 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leonce Aslangul d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-1

-----

February 15-23 New South Wales Championships Sydney, Australia (Grass)

9 byes in the 1R

1R Mrs Gertrude Todd d G Paterson 6-2 6-2
1R Sylvia Lance d Mary Elliott 6-1 6-1
1R Pattie Meaney d Kenyon 6-3 6-3
1R Annie Gray d J Byrnes 6-2 6-3
1R Bere d H Jennings 6-1 6-3
1R Lloyd d Howett 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Daphne Akhurst d Sinclair 6-1 6-3

2R Molesworth d Thyne 6-0 6-2
2R Mrs Docker d Moylan 6-0 6-0
2R R Stephens d Lorna Bull 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R Cox d St George 6-3 7-5
2R Utz d Todd 6-3 6-4
2R Lance d Meaney 6-0 6-3
2R A Gray d Bere 6-4 3-6 6-2
2R Akhurst d Lloyd 6-4 6-2

QF Molesworth d Docker 6-4 6-2
QF Cox d Stephens 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF Lance d Utz 6-1 6-2
QF Gray d Akhurst 6-4 13-11

SF Mall Molesworth d Annie Gray 6-3 6-4
SF Sylvia Lance d Marjorie Cox 6-3 6-4

FI: Sylvia Lance d Mall Molesworth 6-2 8-6

Doubles

QF Stephens/Thyne d Utz/Bull 6-3 6-4
QF Molesworth/St George d Akhurst/Elliott 6-4 13-11
QF Gray/Lloyd d Todd/Bere 6-4 6-3
QF Lance/Forbes-Smith d McLeod/Doddemeade 6-2 6-1

SF Forbes-Smith/Lance d Stephens/Thyne 6-0 6-2
SF Gray/Lloyd d Molesworth/St George 3-6 7-5 7-5

FI: Irene Forbes-Smith/Sylvia Lance d Annie Gray/Nellie Lloyd 6-2 6-4

MX: Marjorie Cox/Jim Willard d Floris St George/Norman Peach 7-5 7-5

-----

Circa February 15-23 New South Wales vs Victoria Sydney, Australia (Grass)

New South Wales d Victoria 11-1

Day 1

Utz NSW d Thyne VIC 6-1 6-1
Stephens VIC d St George NSW 4-6 6-4 6-4
Lance NSW d Bere 6-0 6-2
Akhurst NSW d Todd 6-2 6-4

Utz/St George d Todd/Bere 6-2 0-6 6-2
Lance/Akhurst d Thyne/Stephens 6-1 6-4

Day Two

Utz d Stephens 8-6 6-2
St George d Thyne 6-1 8-6
Lance d Todd 6-0 7-5
Akhurst d Bere 6-2 6-2

Utz/St George d Thyne/Stephens 6-2 6-1
Lance/Akhurst d Todd/Bere 6-3 6-4

Held during the NSW Championships.

-----

ends February 19 Peeble Beach Del Monte, California, US (Hard)

FI: Hollins d. Mary K Browne 7-5 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:13 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:57 PM   #11
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of February 25-March 2

February 25-March 2, Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

1R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Rayner 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. V Tewksbury 6-4 6-3
1R: Agnes Hillyard d. Miss Stephenson 6-3 6-2
1R: F Dalton d. Lady Denman 6-1 6-4
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs J Arthur 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Juxon Jones d. Miss Towler 9-7 6-4
1R; Mme Ellissen d. Mme A Floresco 6-2 6-1
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. H M Elsworthy 6-0 6-0
1R: M Thom d. Maud Maquay 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme Von Rohrer d. Miss Manners 6-3 6-2
1R: M Smailes d. V Nichols 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme F De Andria 6-1 6-0

2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
2R: Miss Brooksmith d. F Dalton 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Juxon Jones 6-1 6-0
2R: M A Wright d. Mme Ellissen 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Margery Maquay d. E Pierce 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Parkin 6-0 6-0
2R; Miss Glasspool d. Mrs Bratock 6-2 6-0
2R: M Thom d. Mrs Sanderson 6-0 6-4
2R: Mme Von Rohrer d. Mlle S Martin 6-2 6-2
2R: M Smailes d. M C Hervey 7-5 8-6
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. L Aslett 6-0 6-0

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Manners 6-0 6-3
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. L J Nichols 6-1 6-2
3R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Miss Brooksmith 6-3 6-2
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. M A Wright 6-2 6-3
3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Margery Maquay 6-2 6-2
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Miss Glasspool 6-1 6-0
3R: M Thom d. Mme Von Rohrer 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Mrs M F Ellis d. Madeline O’Neill 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF; Ermyntrude Harvey d. Diddie Vlasto 6-4 8-6
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Thom 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-0 6-0
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-1 13-15 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Ermyntrude Harvey (GB)/Diddie Vlasto (Frn) 6-3 6-0

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) divided the prizes with "Mrs James"*/Ernest T. Lamb (GB)

* A pseudonym.
-----

February 25-29 Florida Championships Palm Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=26

1R: Molla Bjurstedt Mallory-bye

2R: Mallory d. Dorothy Klotz 6-0 6-1

QF: Mallory d. Mrs. De Forest Candee 7-5 6-0

SF: Mallory d. Clare Cassel 6-2 6-0
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Phyllis Walsh 6-1 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 9-7 9-7

DF: Mallory/Walsh d. Bancroft/Batchelor 6-3 6-0

Molla "fought cooly under the swift attack of the backhand artist." Bancroft double faulted on 4 critical points. Large crowds came out for the semis and final. On a social note-the Tennis Ball Masque was revived after 3 years.

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:14 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:58 PM   #12
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of March 3-9

March 3-9, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Suzanne Lenglen-bye
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Brooksmith d. Miss Benson 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Mrs Bostock 7-5 6-0
1R: Mme Altenbach d. Miss Aslett 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Thom d. Miss Jones 6-2 6-1
1R: L Nichols d. Miss Brown 6-1 2-6 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Miss Garfit 6-1 6-3
1R: F Dalton d. Mme De Andria 6-1 6-0
1R: Lady Denman d. Mme Van Rohrer 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Stephenson 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Miss Weathernill 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Good d. Madi Redlich 7-5 2-6 6-2

2R: Lenglen won by default
2R: Mrs M F Ellis d. Mme Altenbach 6-0 6-2
2R: L Nichols d. Miss Parkin 7-5 10-8

3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Miss Maynard default
3R: Suzanne Lenglen d. F Dalton 6-1 6-0
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-0 6-1
3R: Miss Thom d. L Nichols 6-3 6-2

3R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Lady Denman 6-1 6-2
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-1 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Cubitt 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs Bradshaw d. Miss Good 6-3 6-1

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-0
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Miss Thom 6-1 6-1
QF: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Phyllis Satterthwaite ????
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Bradshaw 6-2 6-4

SF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Covell 6-2 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Ermyntrude Harvey 7-5 6-4

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (USA) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

1R:Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d V. Johnson/H Jones 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryqn d Juxon Jones/V Nichols 6-0 6-0

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Blanche Hillyard/Mrs Holtby 6-1 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Ermyntrude Harvey(GB)/Phyllis Satterwaithe (GB) 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Leonce Aslangul d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) 6-4 6-4*

Double check. Alan Little has mixed final of Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Phyllis Satterwaithe/JM Hillyard 6-0 6-3
-----

February 29 -March 10 MCC Championships Melbourne, Australia

1R McArthur d JD Ferguson 6-2 6-1
1R Todd d Newton Wood 6-0 6-0
1R J Simpson d K Roberts 6-4 6-2
1R Ruth Stephens d Mrs Bodington 6-3 7-5
1R Helen Outhwaite d E Toyne 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R Gladys Toyne d M Davies 6-4 6-2
1R E Johnson d M Meares 10-8 3-6 6-2

2R Sylvia Lance d Mrs McArthur 6-1 6-0
2R R Mercer d Gertrude Bedgood 6-1 3-6 6-0
2R Gwendolyn Utz d Todd 0-6 6-3 6-3
2R Mavis McIver d Joan McArthur 6-2 6-3
2R Esna Boyd d Johnston 6-4 6-1
2R Bere d Wrigley 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R Outhwaite d Simpson 6-2 5-7 9-7
2R Wood d Vera de Bavay 6-2 6-1

QF Lance d Mercer 6-1 6-0
QF Utz d McIver 6-2 6-1
QF Boyd d Bere 6-2 6-1
QF Wood d Outhwaite 6-0 6-4

SF Lance d O'Hara-Wood 6-3 6-4
SF Utz d Boyd 6-2 9-7

FI: Sylvia Lance d Gwendolyn Utz 7-5 6-3

DF: Utz/Lance d O'Hara Wood/Boyd 8-6 7-5

MX: O'Hara-Wood/O'Hara-Wood d Utz/Fitchett 6-4 6-2

A picture of Utz in the Argus refers to her as Mrs Utz.
-----

February 29-March 12, French Covered Courts Champs., Paris
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Germaine Golding d. Suzanne Deve 6-2 6-4

DF: Marie Conquet/Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Pigueron/Cousin 8-6 6-0

MX: Germaine Golding/Yan d. Nanette Le Besnerais/Jean Borotra 8-6 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:17 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 09:59 PM   #13
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of March 10-16

March 10-16 South of France Chmps, Nice
Venue: The Parc Imperial

1R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mme Lochowska 6-0 6-0
1R: Madi Redlich (Austria) d. Miss Asdett 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Lady Linlithgow 6-1 6-0
1R: Miss Stephenson d. ?
1R: Mrs M F Ellis d. N Weatherall 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Du Cros d. ?
1R: M Smailes d. Mme Neveu 6-1 6-2
1R: Emmeline Warburg d. Margery Maquay 6-4 6-2
1R: C De Fonvillars d. Mme De Andria 10-8 3-6 6-4
1R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. M A Wright 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs Atkey d. Mrs Bostock 6-4 6-4
1R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme A Floresco 6-0 6-2
1R: Agnes Hillyard d. Mme Syz 6-2 6-1
1R: E M Green d. ?
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs M Bax 6-3 6-2
1R: Phyllis Covell d. V Nichols 6-0 6-0

2R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-1
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. Miss Stephenson 6-2 6-3
2R; Mrs M F Ellis d. Pat Du Cros 6-4 6-2
2R: M Smailes d. Emmeline Warburg 7-5 6-4
2R: Dorothy Shepherd d. G Maynard 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Marsden d. Mrs David 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs D G Coleman d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-1
2R: Miss Butler d. E Raoul Duval 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. V Weatherall 6-3 6-0
2R: Maud Maquay d. Miss Juxon Jones 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mrs Atkey 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mme Trussy 6-1 6-1
2R: Mme Ellissen d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-2
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4

3R: Suzanne Lenglen d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-0
3R: Mrs M F Ellis d. M Smailes 6-3 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs Marsden 6-0 6-2
3R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Miss Butler 6-1 6-1
3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Maud Maquay 6-0 6-1
3R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Ermyntrude Harvey w/o
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. E M Green 6-2 6-2
3R: Phyllis Covell d. Mme Ellissen 6-1 6-0

QF: Suzanne Lenglen d. Mrs M F Ellis 6-0 6-0
QF; Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Mrs D G Coleman w/o
QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Covell d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-1 6-1

SF Suzanne Lenglen d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF Phyliis Howell Covell d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 5-7 11-9 6-4

FI Suzanne Lenglen d Phyllis Covell (GB) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d M Weatherall/N Weatherall 6-0 6-0

2R Lenglen/Ryan d Lady Denham/Mrs Sanderson 6-0 6-1

QF Lenglen/Ryan d Miss EM Green/Mrs Young 6-0 6-1

SF Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Satterwaithe 6-2 6-0

FI Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d PhyllisCovell/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 6-4

MF Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Elizabeth Ryan/Philippe Washer 4-6 6-1 7-5


This site has new facilities, including rooftop seats for spectators and the Number 1 court being named "Court Suzanne Lenglen".
-----

March 14-15 – Victoria vs South Australia Adelaide, AUS

Day One
Esna Boyd VIC d Dot Weston SA 6-3 6-2
Ruth Stephens VIC d Adele Hack SA 11-9 1-6 6-2
R Mercer VIC d Flora Rowe 6-2 6-3
Kath Le Messurier SA d Meryl O'Hara-Wood 6-4 6-4

Rowe/Le Messurier d Mercer/Stephens 6-4 6-4
Wood/Boyd d Hack/Rowe 6-1 6-0

Day Two
Le Messurier d Boyd 6-3 2-6 6-4
Mercer d Hack 7-5 6-2
Rowe d Stephens 7-5 6-4
Weston d Wood 6-2 8-6

Mercer/Stephens d Hack/Weston 6-1 6-1
Wood/Boyd d Rowe/Le Messurier 7-5 4-6 12-10

(Victoria 7 def South Australia 5)

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:19 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:04 PM   #14
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of March 17-23

March 17-24 Cote d' Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. N Hollick 7-5 6-3
1R: C De Fonvillars d. ?
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. ?
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Woolland 6-2 6-0
1R: L Hogg d. A Mallet 6-2 6-4
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mrs F J Gould 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Lady Linlithgow 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. Mrs Harold Jones 9-7 6-3
1R; Emmeline Warburg d. Miss Evelyn-Jones 6-1 9-7
1R; Miss Best d. Agnes Hillyard 3-6 10-8 6-1
1R: Madi Redlich d. ?
1R: Mrs Butler d. ?
1R: Mme Ellissen d. ?
1R: Miss Brooksmith d. Lady Denman 6-2 6-3

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. C De Fonvillars 6-0 6-0
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs D G Coleman 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. P M Holland 6-1 6-3
2R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Beatrice Horngacher 6-3 6-1
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. L Hogg 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. P L French 6-3 6-4
2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 3-6 6-1 6-0
2R; Mrs J C Forster d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-2 6-0
2R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Mrs Musker 6-0 6-1
2R: Emmeline Warburg d. Mrs Glascock 6-0 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Bostock 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Miss Best ?
2R: Phyllis Covell d. Madi Redlich 6-1 6-4
2R: M C Hervey d. Mrs Butler 6-0 6-0
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. Mme Ellissen 6-3 6-1
2R: Lili De Alvarez d. Miss Brooksmith w/o

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Honor Woolrych 6-0 6-3
3R: Helene Contostavlos d. Sylvia Lafaurie 8-6 6-1
3R: Dorothy Shepherd d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
3R: Ermnyntrude Harvey d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-2
3R: Yvonne Bourgeois d. Emmeline Warburg 6-2 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-3
3R: Phyllis Covell d. M C Hervey 6-0 6-1
3R: Lili De Alvarez d. Nicole Desclercs 6-4 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-3
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Yvonne Bourgeois 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Lili de Alvarez (Sp) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US)- bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Ashlin/Mrs Glascock 6-0 6-0

3R: Lenglen/Ryan d Miss Hervey/Mrs Musker walkover

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Helene Contostavlos 6-1 6-2

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Yvonne Bourgeois/Germaine Pigueron default

FI: Lenglen/Ryan d Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Satterwaithe default*

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Jarl Malmstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-2


*Little indicates that Chambers and Satterwaithe were exhausted from their semi win. Mark has the losing pair as Mrs James/Satterwaithe. Is this the same "Mrs James" who was using a pseudonym. earlier on the Riviera? If so "Mrs James" equals Mrs Chambers.

Le Figaro has this score for the final: 6-3 6-3
http://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt...8.image.langFR

-----

March 14-23 South Australian Championships Adelaide, Australia (Grass)

1R Mavis McIver d Letcher 6-0 6-1
1R Sylvia Lance d Lorna Bollen 7-5 6-2
1R Boddington d Lillecrapp 6-1 6-2

2R Lance d McIver 6-2 6-1
2R Lawrence d Stephens 6-1 1-6 6-4
2R Boyd d Hack 6-1 6-2
2R Akhurst d Jenkins 6-2 6-1
2R Thyne d Boddington 6-4 6-0
2R Le Messurier d Rechstein 6-0 6-0

QF Lance d Menz 6-2 6-2
QF Boyd d Lawrence 6-0 6-2
QF Akhurst d Thyne 6-2 6-3
QF Le Messurier d Weston 6-4 6-2

SF Kathleen Le Messurier d Esna Boyd 6-3 8-6
SF Sylvia Lance d Daphne Akhurst 6-2 7-5

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Kath Le Messurier 6-1 6-0

Doubles

SF Flora Rowe/Kath Le Messurier d Ruth Stephens/Meryl O'Hara-Wood 6-2 6-4
SF Sylvia Lance/Daphne Akhrust d Menz/Dot Weston 6-1 6-1

FI Lance/Akhurst d Le Messurier/Rowe 6-0 6-2

MX: Meryl O'Hara Wood/Wood d Esna Boyd/Mr Hone 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----

March 23 Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda (Hard/Cement)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Gladys Hutchings 2-6 8-6 6-4

-----

March 17-23 Sutton Hard Courts, ????, England (Clay)

1R: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs Caton 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs H Gywer d. Mrs M Ellis 4-0 retired
1R: L Dorman d. D M Pickard 5-7 6-4 retired
1R: Mrs J O Stretton d. P M Rowbotham 6-1 6-2

2R; C J Walters d. M Cambridge 10-12 6-4 6-3
2R: Naomi Jackson-Feilden d. D Bourne 6-4 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs C M Wingrove w/o
2R: B Corbin d. Mrs Bramley Hall 6-4 6-4
2R: Beryl Morrison d. Mrs H Gwyer 8-6 6-1
2R; Helen Bourne d. Mrs Noel-Hume 6-2 1-6 7-5
2R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs L Fletcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Mrs M L Hutchinson d. Mrs S Courtauld 6-3 6-4
2R: M K Taylor d. B Dussek 8-6 6-3
2R: E A Ramsbottom d. Mrs F Low 6-2 6-0
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs E J Smith 6-2 6-0
2R: L Dorman d. Mrs J O Stretton 8-6 9-7
2R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Mrs Van Praagh 6-1 6-2
2R: Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie d. Madge Valantine 8-6 6-4
2R: Betty Dix d. E Warren 6-4 6-1
2R: Blanche Colston d. O M Strong 6-4 6-0

3R; C J Walters d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 6-1 6-4
3R: Eleanor Rose d. B Corbin 6-2 6-0
3R: Beryl Morrison d. Helen Bourne 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: Joan Reid-Thomas d. Mrs M L Hutchinson 6-2 8-6
3R: M K Taylor d. E A Ramsbottom 6-3 6-4
3R: G E Tomblin d. L Dorman 6-3 6-0
3R: Mrs H P M Wright d. Peggy Pleydell-Bouverie 4-6 6-4 9-7
3R: Blanche Colston d. Betty Dix 7-5 6-3

QF: C J Walters d. Eleanor Rose 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Beryl Morrison d. Joan Reid-Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF: M K Taylor d. G E Tomblin 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF: Blanche Colston d. Mrs H P M Wright 6-3 6-4

SF: C J Walters d. Beryl Morrison 6-3 6-3
SF: Blanche Colston d. M K Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-2

FI: C J Walters d. Blanche Colston 3-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:22 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22nd, 2010, 10:48 PM   #15
Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,032
Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute Rollo has a reputation beyond repute
Re: 1924 results

Week of March 24-30

March 24-31 Cannes Championships Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Butler 6-0 6-0
1R; Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. M Contostavlos 6-2 6-1
1R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Mme Syz 6-0 6-2
1R: Mme A Floresco d. A Mallot 6-3 6-3
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Miss Hunter 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs H M Bax d. Mrs R A Boyd 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Quin 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs D G Coleman d. Yvonne Bourgeois 8-6 6-4
1R: Diddie Vlasto d. P L French 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs C W Grogan d. E Raoul Duval 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Miss Gulliland 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs Bostock d. Mlle De Mora 6-2 6-1
1R: N Hollick d. C De Fonvillars 6-3 6-3
1R: G White d. Mrs A W Ford 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-1 6-0
2R: Sylvia Lafaurie d. Mme A Floresco 6-0 6-0
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. M P Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R: Helene Contostavlos d. Mrs C W Grogan 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. G White 6-0 9-7
2R: M C Hervey d. Miss Woolland 6-0 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Segar Owen 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Hamilton Fleming d. Mrs De Iszkowski 6-1 6-1

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Lafaurie 6-0 6-4
3R: Nicole Desclercs d. Mrs D G Coleman 5-7 6-2 7-6
3R: Diddie Vlasto d. Mrs H M Bax 6-0 6-0
3R: N Willson d. H E MacLellan 4-6 7-5 6-4
3R: Helene Contostavlos d. Miss Butler 6-1 6-1
3R: N Hollick d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 0-6 7-5
3R: M C Hervey d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2
3R: Lili De Alvarez d. Mrs Hamilton Fleming 6-3 6-2

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nicole Desclercs 6-2 6-2
QF: Diddie Vlasto d. N Willson 6-0 6-0
QF: Helene Contostavlos d. N Hollick ?
QF: Lili De Alvarez d. M C Hervey 6-2 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Diddie Vlasto 8-6 6-0
SF: Lili De Alvarez d. Helene Contostavlos 6-2 8-6

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Sp) default


Doubles

1R: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan- bye

2R: Lenglen/Ryan d A Visart de Bocarme/Blanche Hillyard default

QF: Lenglen/Ryan d MC Hervey/S. Lafaurie 6-0 6-1

SF: Lenglen/Ryan d Mrs H Fleming/Shepherd-Barron 6-2 6-2

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d Helene Contostavlos/Diddie Vlasto 6-1 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Henri Cochet d Elizabeth Ryan/Norman Brookes 6-1 6-4

-----

March 24-29 City of Sydney Championships Sydney, Australia

SF Annie Gray d Eunice Hunt 6-2 6-2
SF Gwendolyn Utz d Gladys Paterson 6-0 6-2

FI: Annie Gray d Gwendolyn Utz 5-7 9-7 9-7

DF: Gwen Utz/Daphne Akhurst d Mary Elliott/Pattie Meaney 6-4 6-3

MX: Gwen Utz/Barney Utz d Annie Gray/A Willard 6-4 7-9 6-4

-----

March 24-30, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen, Germany (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. E. Klatte 6-3, 6-4

MX: Nelly Neppach/Ferdinand C. Uhl d. Annemarie Buss/Hans Moldenauer 7-5 2-6 6-3

-----

March 24-31 Rosendale Park, Dulwich, England

FI: Evelyn Colyer d. Tiny Alston 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo : Feb 19th, 2015 at 02:22 AM.
Rollo is offline View My Blog!   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007, PixelFX Studios